Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 06 JULY 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b033q0nx)
Lutoslawski Weekend
Episode 1

01 00:01:14 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:08:46

02 00:10:28 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for cello and orchestra
Duration 00:23:55

03 00:34:44 Witold Lutosławski
Sacher Variation
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:38:59 Witold Lutosławski
Tryptyk slaski (Silesian Triptych) (1951)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:30

05 00:48:49 Witold Lutosławski
Splize, spij (Sleep, sleep) (1951)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:51:22 Krzysztof Penderecki
Piano Concerto 'Resurrection'
Performer: Florian Uhlig
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:37:48

07 01:29:32 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:29:55

08 02:01:13 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Per KristianSkalstad
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Tor Johan Boen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Duration 00:31:59

09 02:33:36 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:35:47

10 03:09:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Sonata in A major (Essercizii Musici)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:11

11 03:19:27 Thomas Tallis
Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:27

12 03:29:24 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for Piano in G major, H.16.27
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:10:39

13 03:40:22 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:13

14 03:50:01 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29

15 04:01:13 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Juraj Schoffer
Performer: Milos Starosta
Duration 00:09:23

16 04:10:59 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
Duration 00:11:00

17 04:22:23 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

18 04:32:44 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen
Duration 00:10:12

19 04:43:19 Trad.
6 Renaissance Dances
Music Arranger: Darko Petrinjak
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:10:22

20 04:54:08 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:15:27

21 05:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:12:55

22 05:23:22 Henry Purcell
The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:10:49

23 05:34:39 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: James Campbell
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet
Duration 00:24:52


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b036hz8q)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie no.1 in D major

02 00:08:00 Francesco Maria Veracini (artist)
Overture no.3 in B major
Performer: Francesco Maria Veracini

03 00:22:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea

04 00:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wind Serenade in C minor K.388 first movement

05 00:34:00 Léo Delibes
Prelude and Mazurka from Coppelia

06 00:40:00 James Hook (artist)
Andante from Concerto in D op.1 no.5
Performer: James Hook

07 00:44:00 Richard Wagner
Overture to Der Fliegende Hollander

08 00:55:00 Franz Schubert
Morgenlied D.685

09 01:03:00 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet from Quintet no.11 in E G275 third movement

10 01:08:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.8 first movement

11 01:18:00 Tekla Bądarzewska (artist)
The Maiden's Prayer
Performer: Tekla Bądarzewska

12 01:25:00 Benjamin Britten
Now the Great Bear and Pleiades

13 01:28:00 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra

14 01:32:00 Richard Strauss
First Waltz Sequence from Acts 1 and 2 of Rosenkavalier

15 01:51:00 William Walton
Prelude to Richard III


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b036hz8s)
Building a Library: Beethoven: Piano Sonata No 32


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b036hz8v)
Egypt


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b008xhwh)
A Day in the Life of Louis XIV

01 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Concert de trompettes pour les Festes sur le canal de Versailles (3rd Air)

02 François Couperin
Pièces de clavecin 9 – 4th ordre (Le Réveil-matin)

03 Henry Desmarest (artist)
De profundis (Et lux perpetua)
Performer: Henry Desmarest

04 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Confitebor tibi Domine (Intellectus bonus; Gloria)

05 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Pieces in D major (Chaconne de Galatée)

06 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Les Plaisirs de Versailles (Overture)

07 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Reprise de la Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs

08 François Couperin
Deuxième Concert Royal (Air tendre)

09 André Danican Philidor (artist)
La Chasse
Performer: André Danican Philidor

10 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Concert de trompettes pour les Festes sur le canal de Versailles (1st Air)

11 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
La grande pièce royale S.161

12 Marin Marais
Sarabande

13 Robert de Visée
Suite in D minor (Sarabande)

14 00:03:42 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Concert de trompettes pour les Festes sur le canal de Versailles (3rd Air)
Duration 00:02:12

15 00:08:48 François Couperin
Le Reveil-matin (from Pieces de clavecin 9, 4th ordre)
Duration 00:02:09

16 00:12:05 Henry Desmarest (artist)
De profundis (Et lux perpetua)
Performer: Henry Desmarest
Duration 00:01:40

17 00:16:30 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Confitebor tibi Domine (Intellectus bonus; Gloria)
Duration 00:05:16

18 00:23:47 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Pieces in D major (Chaconne de Galatee)
Duration 00:02:14

19 00:28:10 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Les Plaisirs de Versailles: Overture
Duration 00:01:53

20 00:31:34 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Reprise de la Marche pour la ceremonie des Turcs
Duration 00:01:20

21 00:34:34 François Couperin
Deuxieme Concert Royal (Air tendre)
Duration 00:02:41

22 00:39:17 Andre Philidor (artist)
La Chasse
Performer: Andre Philidor
Duration 00:00:48

23 00:41:34 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Concert de trompettes pour les Festes sur le canal de Versailles (1st Air)
Duration 00:01:30

24 00:43:08 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
La grande piece royale S.161
Duration 00:08:28

25 00:54:16 Marin Marais
Sarabande
Duration 00:03:08

26 00:59:00 Robert de Visée
Suite in D minor (Sarabande)
Duration 00:01:54


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b036hzcr)
Roderick Williams

01 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge Op.10 for string orchestra: Variation 8; Funeral mar
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:03:36 Gerald Finzi
Earth and air and rain Op.15 for baritone and piano: no.7; To Lizbie Browne
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:08:02 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - opera in 4 acts: Act 1; Mi chiamano Mimi; Act 1; O soave fanciulla
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:13:00 Milligan/Carbone (artist)
I'm Walking Backwards For Christmas
Performer: Milligan/Carbone
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:16:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244: no.75; Mache dich, mein Herze [aria]
Duration 00:07:09

06 00:23:25 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna - ciaconna for 2 tenors & bc [words: Rinuccini]
Duration 00:05:57

07 00:29:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Choral hymns for baritone (or tenor), mixed chorus & orch: no.3; Whitsunday hymn
Duration 00:03:53

08 00:33:15 Anon. (artist)
Hey trolly lolly lo (Maid whither go you?) [Lbm MS Add.31922]
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:55

09 00:37:10 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem Op.9: Introit & Kyrie
Duration 00:07:44

10 00:44:54 Olivier Messiaen
20 Regards sur l'enfant Jesus for piano: no.15; Le Baiser de l'enfant Jesus
Duration 00:10:05

11 00:54:59 Anton Webern
Concerto Op.24 for 9 instruments: 1st movement; Etwas lebhaft
Duration 00:02:44

12 00:57:43 Jonathan Harvey
Come, Holy Ghost for chorus
Duration 00:06:50

13 01:04:33 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra: 3rd move
Duration 00:10:15

14 01:14:48 Guillaume de Machaut
Douce dame jolie, pour Dieu
Duration 00:02:45

15 01:24:09 Benjamin Britten
Billy Budd: Act 1 Scene 2 "We are, Sir; Claggart is an able one…"; Act 1 Scene 3 "Blow her
Duration 00:09:21


SAT 16:00 Opera on 3 (b036hzct)
Wagner 200 - Rienzi

01 03:12:31 Richard Wagner
Rienzi - Act 3
Duration 00:57:56

02 04:19:23 Richard Wagner
Rienzi - Act 4
Duration 00:29:24

03 04:49:12 Richard Wagner
Rienzi - Act 5
Duration 00:34:44


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b036hzcw)
A Song of Bricks and Mortar


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b036hzcy)

01 Arne Gieshoff (artist)
Stanza
Performer: Arne Gieshoff
Duration 00:04:56

02 Alasdair Nicolson (artist)
The Last meeting for 2 horns, harp and orchestra
Performer: Alasdair Nicolson
Duration 00:15:14

03 Andrew Simpson (artist)
Phantasmagoria
Performer: Andrew Simpson
Duration 00:20:05

04 Stuart Macrae (artist)
Earth
Performer: Stuart Macrae
Duration 00:21:41

05 Joseph Davies (artist)
Byzantium
Performer: Joseph Davies
Duration 00:17:31



SUNDAY 07 JULY 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b036j06k)

01 Clark Terry (artist)
In Orbit
Performer: Clark Terry

02 Bill Harris (artist)
Just One More Chance
Performer: Bill Harris

03 Louis Armstrong (artist)
The Lonesome Road
Performer: Louis Armstrong

04 Duke Ellington (artist)
Dinah
Performer: Duke Ellington

05 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Monologue (Pretty and the Wolf)
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

06 Iain Ballamy with Stian Carstensen (artist)
Je Te Veux
Performer: Iain Ballamy with Stian Carstensen

07 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
The Animule Dance, Pt. 1 & 2.
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton

08 Papa Laine’s Children (artist)
Postman's Lament
Performer: Papa Laine’s Children

09 Meade Lux Lewis (artist)
Nineteen Ways of Playing a Chorus
Performer: Meade Lux Lewis

10 Helen Humes (artist)
Million Dollar Secret
Performer: Helen Humes

11 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
My Man
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

12 Don Ellis (artist)
Pussy Wiggle Stomp
Performer: Don Ellis


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b036j06m)
Lutoslawski Weekend
Episode 2

01 00:01:11 Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:38

02 00:11:16 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for orchestra
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:28:37

03 00:40:19 Witold Lutosławski
Chantefleurs et Chantefables (1990)
Duration 00:19:47

04 01:00:38 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
String Quartet No. 2 Op. 64 ('Quasi una fantasia')
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:31:05

05 01:32:11 Witold Lutosławski
Symphony No. 4
Duration 00:22:42

06 01:55:19 Witold Lutosławski
Lacrimosa (1937)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:09

07 02:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Performer: Kimball Sykes
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Donnie Deacon
Performer: Jane Logan
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:33:20

08 03:07:00 William Mathias
A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:14

09 03:16:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte in D major, Op 109
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:25

10 03:21:29 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in B flat HWV 377
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:05:23

11 03:27:17 William Byrd
Susanna fair
Duration 00:03:49

12 03:30:48 William Byrd
In Fields abroad
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:05:29

13 03:41:49 Lodewijk Mortelmans
Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:11:47

14 03:53:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Pieces for piano
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:05:30

15 04:01:10 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:31

16 04:10:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Scottish and Irish songs
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Performer: Gwen Thompson
Performer: Eugene Osadchy
Singer: Stephen Powell
Singer: Lorraine Reinhardt
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:13:40

17 04:24:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Heinze
Duration 00:10:37

18 04:40:33 Trad.
Quando nascette Ninno (Neopolitan shepherd's song)
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:03:06

19 04:44:07 Zoltán Kodály
Mátrai Kepek (Mátra Pictures)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:11:15

20 05:01:21 Fritz Kreisler
La Gitana (after an 18th century Arabo-Spanish Gypsy song) for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:03:30

21 05:04:47 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk dances
Performer: Vineta Sareika
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Music Arranger: Zoltán Székely
Duration 00:05:37

22 05:10:52 Sulho Ranta
Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:37

23 05:19:52 Percy Grainger
Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral
Performer: Claire Clements
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:19:00

24 05:39:17 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:54

25 05:48:39 Trad.
Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Music Arranger: Petar Dinev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Mihail Milkov
Duration 00:05:46

26 05:54:20 Anonymous
Two Canadian Folksongs
Music Arranger: Harry Freedman
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen
Duration 00:05:10


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b036j06p)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Leos Janáček
A Blown Away Leaf from On An Overgrown Path

02 00:07:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz - Jazz Suite no.1

03 00:16:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che puro ciel! From Orfeo ed Euridice

04 00:22:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sarabande and Rigaudon op.93

05 00:33:00 Alan Hovhaness
Prayer of St. Gregory op.62b

06 00:37:00 George Frideric Handel
No.6 'Air' and no. 7 'Minuet' from Water Music Suite no.1 in F

07 00:44:00 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Eugene Asti

08 00:48:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.9 in Eb K.271 'Jeunehomme' Rondo Finale

09 01:03:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to Semiramide

10 01:16:00 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in E flat from Klavierstucke op.119

11 01:21:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Domnium (primo)

12 00:28:00 Franz Schubert
Adagio second movement from String Quintet in C D956

13 01:43:00 Jean Sibelius
Valse chevaleresque op.96c

14 01:51:00 Georg Muffat
Chaconne in G


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b036j06r)
Dances around Europe

01 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op. 46 No. 1
Duration 00:03:49

02 Hildegard von Bingen
O Spectabiles Viri
Duration 00:05:32

03 Pablo de Sarasate
Introduction and Tarantelle
Duration 00:04:25

04 Nikos Skalkottas (artist)
Greek Dances Vol 1/No. 3: Ipirotikos
Performer: Nikos Skalkottas
Duration 00:02:05

05 Frederic Mompou (transcribed by Arcadi Volodos) (artist)
Damunt de tu només les flors
Performer: Frederic Mompou (transcribed by Arcadi Volodos)
Duration 00:04:10

06 Georg Philipp Telemann
'Cantate oder Trauer-Music eines kunsterfahrenen Canarien-Vogels', for soprano, strings &
Duration 00:17:33

07 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite
Duration 00:12:29

08 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Duration 00:13:35

09 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and Polonaise Brillante, Op. 3
Duration 00:08:42

10 Arthur Bliss
Introduction and Allegro
Duration 00:11:22

11 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Duration 00:11:02

12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso Op. 28
Duration 00:08:43

13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Friedrich Gulda (artist)
Marriage of Figaro: Deh vieni, non tardar [improvisation], aria
Performer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:09:27

14 trad arr. Celedonio Romero (artist)
Sevillanas
Performer: trad arr. Celedonio Romero
Duration 00:02:23

15 Osipov arr Vitaly Gnutov (artist)
Kamarinskaya
Performer: Osipov arr Vitaly Gnutov
Duration 00:02:43

16 Béla Bartók
Two Romanian Dances Op. 8a – No. 1
Duration 00:04:26

17 Simone Molinaro, arr. Ottorino Respighi (artist)
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1: i. Balletto 'Il Conte Orlando'
Performer: Simone Molinaro, arr. Ottorino Respighi
Duration 00:02:25

18 Louis Marchand (artist)
Gavotte from Suite en sol
Performer: Louis Marchand
Duration 00:01:08

19 Hubert Parry
An English Suite: Pastoral
Duration 00:02:07

20 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Reprinse
Performer: Michael Praetorius
Duration 00:01:34

21 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 18 in D major
Duration 00:01:20

22 Nikos Skalkottas (artist)
Greek Dances Vol 3/No. 3: Kleftikos;
Performer: Nikos Skalkottas
Duration 00:01:53

23 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
Duration 00:12:32

24 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Duration 00:08:19

25 Юри Николаевич Шишаков (artist)
The Living Room
Performer: Юри Николаевич Шишаков
Duration 00:01:23


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b036j06t)
Ruth Rogers

00 00:46:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A, Op.92 (4th mvt - Allegro con brio)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:01

00 00:08:59 Bob Dylan (artist)
Girl From The North Country
Performer: Bob Dylan
Featured Artist: Johnny Cash
Duration 00:03:45

00 00:14:21 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A, D 667 (Trout)(3rd mvt - Scherzo)
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:04:09

00 00:55:58 Woody Guthrie
This Land is Your Land
Singer: Bruce Springsteen
Music Group: E Street Band
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:22:08 Mahler Chamber Orchestra (artist)
Agnes and the Boy (Written on Skin)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: George Benjamin
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Duration 00:03:07

00 00:27:03 Trad.
Hush Little Baby
Singer: Bobby McFerrin
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:04

00 00:31:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (Solemn Vespers, K.339)
Orchestra: St. Cecilia
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:05:06

00 00:38:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C, K.545 (2nd mvt - Andante)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:06:36

00 00:04:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finch'han dal vino (Don Giovanni)
Orchestra: RIAS Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:24

01 00:04:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finch'han dal vino (Don Giovanni)
Orchestra: RIAS Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:24

02 00:09:11 Bob Dylan (artist)
Girl From The North Country
Performer: Bob Dylan
Featured Artist: Johnny Cash
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:14:39 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A, D 667 (Trout)(3rd mvt - Scherzo)
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:22:22 Mahler Chamber Orchestra (artist)
Agnes and the Boy (Written on Skin)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: George Benjamin
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:27:20 Trad.
Hush Little Baby
Singer: Bobby McFerrin
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:04

06 00:31:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (Solemn Vespers, K.339)
Orchestra: St. Cecilia
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:05:06

07 00:38:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C, K.545 (2nd mvt - Andante)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:06:36

08 00:47:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A, Op.92 (4th mvt - Allegro con brio)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:01

09 00:56:17 Woody Guthrie
This Land is Your Land
Singer: Bruce Springsteen
Music Group: E Street Band
Duration 00:03:00


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b036j06w)
Live at the 2013 York Early Music Festival

01 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata Primo [Book I, 1615]

02 John Dowland
Frog Galliard

03 John Dowland
Lachrimae

04 Giacomo Carissimi
Lamento di Maria Stuarda

05 Anon. (artist)
12th Century Chant: Locus Iste
Performer: Anon.

06 Anon. (artist)
Thomas gemma Cantuarie
Performer: Anon.

07 Anthony Holborne
Almain: The Honie-suckle

08 Anthony Holborne
Pavan in A minor

09 Anthony Holborne
Pavan in G major

10 Peter Philips (artist)
Nowels Galliard
Performer: Peter Philips

11 Francesco Geminiani
L'Amoureusement


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b036j06y)
BBC NOW - Dvorak, Beethoven, Brahms


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b033p7xz)
The Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b036j070)
Ruth Padel

01 00:01:13 Heinrich Schütz
Ich Bin Eine Rufende Stimme
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:07:50 Ernst Toch (artist)
Geographical Fugue
Performer: Ernst Toch
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:12:11 Trad. Jamaican. Arr. Olive Lewin (artist)
Banyan Tree
Performer: Trad. Jamaican. Arr. Olive Lewin
Duration 00:01:24

04 00:13:36 Trad. Jamaican. Arr. Olive Lewin (artist)
Tambo
Performer: Trad. Jamaican. Arr. Olive Lewin
Duration 00:01:51

05 00:16:04 Francis Poulenc
Chansons francaises
Duration 00:17:13

06 00:34:51 Michael Tippett
How Can I Cherish My Man in Such Days (from Child of Our Time)
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:37:47 Michael Tippett
Steal Away (from Child of Our Time)
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:42:32 Claudio Monteverdi
L incoronazione di Poppea: Non morir Seneca
Duration 00:05:28

09 00:49:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Prisoners Chorus (from Fidelio)
Duration 00:06:30

10 00:57:23 Frank Loesser (artist)
The Oldest Established Crap Game in New York
Performer: Frank Loesser
Duration 00:02:38

11 01:00:04 Frank Loesser (artist)
Sit Down, Youre Rockin The Boat
Performer: Frank Loesser
Duration 00:01:58

12 01:03:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Act 1: Introduzione & Brindisi (from La Traviata)
Duration 00:07:44

13 01:12:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion, Part II, No.45
Duration 00:00:43

14 01:14:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening Chorus and Chorale (from St. Matthew Passion)
Duration 00:08:55

15 01:24:53 Edward Elgar
The Prince of Sleep
Duration 00:04:47


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b015mzx2)
The Word Girl

01
Henry Austin Dobson
A Ballad of Names, reader John Shrapnel

02 00:01:29 Gerald Finzi
Who is Sylvia?

03 00:03:00
Dinah Craik
My Christian Name, reader Romola Garai

04 00:05:09 Gabriel Fauré
Lydia, from 2 Songs Op.4

05 00:07:32
D. H. Lawrence
Henriette, reader John Shrapnel

06 00:08:38 Cole Porter (artist)
Where is the Life that Late I Led
Performer: Cole Porter

07 00:13:13
Federico García Lorca, trans. Robert Nasatir
Balcony (La Lola), reader John Shrapnel

08 00:13:37 The Kinks (artist)
Lola
Performer: The Kinks

09 00:17:36
Hilaire Belloc
Matilda, reader Romola Garai

10 00:19:56 Kurt Weill
The Saga of Jenny

11 00:23:56
Nora Perry
Jenny, reader Romola Garai

12 00:25:17 Robert Schumann
Abegg Variations Op.1

13 00:33:38
John Clare
Her maiden name was Eleanor, reader John Shrapnel

14 00:35:24 Giulio Caccini
Amarilli mia bella

15 00:38:08
Francesco Petrarch, trans. Mark Musa
Sonnet No. 5, reader John Shrapnel

16 00:39:05 Thomas Weelkes
As Vesta was from Latmos hill

17 00:42:03
William Thompson
On writing Laura’s name in the snow, readers Romola Garai and John Shrapnel

18 00:43:39 Edward Elgar
'Dorabella', from 'Enigma' Variations

19 00:46:15
Mary Lamb
Choosing a Name, reader Romola Garai

20 00:47:38 Johnny Cash (artist)
A Boy Named Sue
Performer: Johnny Cash

21 00:51:14
William Pattison
Written with a penknife on a tree , reader John Shrapnel

22 00:51:31
William Pattison
On a drunkard’s writing his mistress’s name on a drinking-glass, reader Romola Garai

23 00:51:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide Op.46 For Voice And Piano

24 00:56:33
Elizabeth Barrett-Browning
The Pet-name, reader Romola Garai

25 00:59:30 Anon. (artist)
O Maria Magdelena
Performer: Anon.

26 01:00:41
Maurice Francis Egan
Ave, Maria, reader John Shrapnel

27 01:02:45 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]

28 01:09:00
Anonymous
A limerick, reader Romola Garai

29 01:09:21 Scritti Politti (artist)
The Word Girl
Performer: Scritti Politti


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b036j072)
Significant Others - Jewish Life in Poland
Episode 1


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b00lk6vj)
The Idylls of the King


SUN 22:30 World Routes (b036j089)
2013
07/07/2013

01 Jahangir Aliyev (artist)
Zarbi Mugham Heyraty
Performer: Jahangir Aliyev

02 Gulyaz Mammadova and Gulyanaq Mammadova (artist)
Dilbarim / Mugham Dilkesh
Performer: Gulyaz Mammadova and Gulyanaq Mammadova

03 Gulyaz Mammadova, Gulyanaq Mammadova and Rahima Mammadova (artist)
Segah and Tesnifs
Performer: Gulyaz Mammadova, Gulyanaq Mammadova and Rahima Mammadova

04 Shahrebany Mammadova (artist)
Untitled Improvisation
Performer: Shahrebany Mammadova

05 Asim Mammadova (artist)
Sheki Yallisi
Performer: Asim Mammadova

06 Gulyanaq Mammadova (artist)
My Heart Will Go On
Performer: Gulyanaq Mammadova

07 Céline Dion (artist)
My Heart Will Go On
Performer: Céline Dion

08 Agamurad Istafilev (artist)
Orta mukhammas
Performer: Agamurad Istafilev

09 Agakerim Nafiz (artist)
Mugham Segah
Performer: Agakerim Nafiz

10 Mehman Mikayilov (artist)
Mugham Orta mahur
Performer: Mehman Mikayilov

11 Akim Abdullayev (artist)
Alagoz
Performer: Akim Abdullayev

12 Gochaq Askarov’s family members (artist)
Various unidentified pieces of Traditional Azeri Music
Performer: Gochaq Askarov’s family members

13 Gochaq Askarov (artist)
Kor Arabin Mahnis
Performer: Gochaq Askarov


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b036j08c)
Glasgow International Jazz Festival 2013

01 Nova Scotia Jazz Band (artist)
Blues My Naughtie Sweetie Gives To Me
Performer: Nova Scotia Jazz Band

02 Nova Scotia Jazz Band (artist)
Wolverine Blues
Performer: Nova Scotia Jazz Band

03 Nova Scotia Jazz Band (artist)
Way Down Yonder In New Orleans
Performer: Nova Scotia Jazz Band

04 Nova Scotia Jazz Band (artist)
Black Bottom
Performer: Nova Scotia Jazz Band

05 Nova Scotia Jazz Band (artist)
Beale Street Blues
Performer: Nova Scotia Jazz Band

06 Leo Blanco, Piano (artist)
Vals # 5
Performer: Leo Blanco, Piano

07 Leo Blanco, Piano (artist)
Tonada Del Carestero
Performer: Leo Blanco, Piano

08 Leo Blanco, Piano (artist)
Africa Latina
Performer: Leo Blanco, Piano



MONDAY 08 JULY 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b036j0lk)

01 00:01:13 José de Nebra
Llegad, llegad, creyentes, cantata
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:11:37 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:07:22

03 00:19:26 José de Nebra
Que contrario, Señor, cantata
Duration 00:16:02

04 00:35:52 José de Nebra
Alienta fervorosa
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:14:18

05 00:50:35 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Fugue (K.41); Presto (K. 18)
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:08:59

06 00:59:52 José de Nebra
Entre cándidos
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:15:08

07 01:15:20 José de Nebra
Que, contrario Señor
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:04:47

08 01:20:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 (Op.73) in E flat major, 'Emperor'
Performer: Makoto Ueno
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Steven Sloane
Duration 00:38:59

09 02:01:11 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:33:49

10 02:35:32 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Martina Filjak
Duration 00:32:30

11 03:08:33 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Juraj Schoffer
Performer: Milos Starosta
Duration 00:09:23

12 03:18:22 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:09:42

13 03:28:29 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:10:16

14 03:39:08 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:08:53

15 03:48:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F, BWV.1047
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:11:07

16 04:01:11 Francesco Manfredini
Symphony No 10 in E minor
Performer: Bohdan Warchal
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Duration 00:09:12

17 04:10:49 Christoph Bernhard
Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:09:08

18 04:20:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:05

19 04:29:53 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:07:34

20 04:37:53 Howard Cable
The Banks of Newfoundland
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Stephen Chenette
Duration 00:07:26

21 04:45:44 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
Duration 00:07:56

22 04:54:04 Robert Schumann
Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
Duration 00:07:58

23 05:02:27 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:08:14

24 05:11:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No.10 for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365/316a)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Jon Kimura Parker
Duration 00:24:40

25 05:36:12 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens
Duration 00:23:22


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b036j0ln)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Domenico Cimarosa
Il Matrimonio segreto – Overture

02 00:08:00 Eric Whitacre
Lux aramque

03 00:16:00 Jimmy McHugh (artist)
The Sunny Side of the Street
Performer: Jimmy McHugh

04 00:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058), second movement; Andante

05 00:23:00 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (Op.23), no.1; Prelude

06 00:27:00 Arnold Steck (artist)
Wimbledon Theme Tune (A Sporting Occasion)
Performer: Arnold Steck

07 00:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, second movement; Allegretto scherzando

08 00:38:00 Trad. (artist)
Llywn Onn - The Ash Grove
Performer: Trad.

09 00:40:00 Dag Wirén (artist)
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.11) in C major - Marcia
Performer: Dag Wirén

10 00:46:00 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor

11 00:55:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Summer 1 (arranged Max Richter)

12 01:01:00 Carl Friedrich zu Lowenstein (artist)
Quintet in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and cello
Performer: Carl Friedrich zu Lowenstein

13 01:09:00 William Henry Harris (artist)
Bring us, O Lord God
Performer: William Henry Harris

14 01:16:00 George Gershwin
Summertime

15 01:20:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]

16 01:24:00 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan Serenade

17 01:33:00 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite (orchestrated Busser) – Ballet (last movement)

18 01:36:00 Franz Liszt
Impressions et Poesies - Au bord d'une source

19 01:41:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater for soprano, alto, strings & organ in F minor, Stabat mater doloroso

20 01:46:00 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)

21 01:56:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz op 64 no 1 "Minute"

22 02:02:00 Luigi Boccherini
La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid op 6 no 30: Passa Calle; Ritirata

23 02:07:00 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Hüseyin Sermet

24 02:13:00 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra, no.1; Nuages

25 02:20:00 Franz von Suppé
Juanita-Marsch

26 02:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.280) in F major, first movement; Allegro assai


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b036j0ls)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Richard Strauss
The Fencing Master (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)

02 Sullivan (artist)
Overture di ballo
Performer: Sullivan

03 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet in B flat

04 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust, Op. 24)

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who's Dancing?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture, Op. 81

07 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in F major, HWV 405

08 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, Kk213

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 39

10 John Cage
In a Landscape

11 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9: Scherzo

12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op. 111

13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Tempest, Op 18

14 Francis Poulenc
4 Petites prieres de St Francois d'Assise


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01cvp2v)
Luigi Boccherini (1743-1805)
Boccherini's Early Life

01 00:01:07 Luigi Boccherini
Minuetto from String Quintet op.11 no.5 in E major G275
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:06:40 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Sonata no. 6 in C major G6
Duration 00:08:11

03 00:16:46 Luigi Boccherini
Kyrie in B flat, G529
Duration 00:07:14

04 00:25:37 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in E flat major G474
Duration 00:19:09

05 00:46:46 Luigi Boccherini
String Quartet op.2 no.5 in E major G163
Duration 00:12:42


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b036j24r)
Wigmore Hall: Tai Murray

01 00:04:05 Karol Szymanowski
Mythes, Op.30
Duration 00:21:39

02 00:27:45 Robert Schumann
Sonata No.2 in D minor, Op.121
Duration 00:31:10

03 00:03:05 Karol Szymanowski
Mythes, Op.30
Duration 00:21:39

04 00:26:14 Robert Schumann
Sonata No.2 in D minor, Op.121
Duration 00:31:10


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b036j24t)
Simon Rattle and Friends
Episode 1

01 00:03:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Duration 00:16:18

02 00:20:28 Antonín Dvořák
Biblicke pisne [Biblical songs] B.189
Duration 00:22:11

03 00:43:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Duration 00:45:58

04 01:32:19 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe Suite 2
Duration 00:17:03

05 01:50:46 Witold Lutosławski
Symphony no. 3
Duration 00:29:56

06 02:20:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche miniature [moderato con moto] from Suite no. 1 in D minor/major Op.43
Duration 00:02:17

07 02:22:56 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances nos. 15 in C major & 7 in C minor, Op.46
Duration 00:03:40


MON 16:30 In Tune (b036j24w)
Jung Soo Yun, Joseph Middleton, Roger Kneebone

01 00:01:52 Richard Strauss
8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10: Zueignung
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:03:41 Richard Strauss
Die Nacht, Op 10 No 3
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:06:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Rappel des oiseaux
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:06:56
Interview: Professor Roger Kneebone
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:17:19 Paul Desmond (artist)
Take five
Performer: Paul Desmond
Duration 00:04:49

06 00:22:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:28:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Duration 00:02:29

08 00:33:06 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:38:37 Dae-Ung Ha (artist)
Unable to Forget
Performer: Dae-Ung Ha
Duration 00:03:10

10 00:38:37
Interview: Jung Soo Yun & Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:10

11 00:48:32 Francesco Paolo Tosti (artist)
Non t'amo piu for voice and piano
Performer: Francesco Paolo Tosti
Duration 00:04:22

12 00:52:58 Francesco Paolo Tosti (artist)
L' Alba separa dalla luce l'ombra
Performer: Francesco Paolo Tosti
Duration 00:02:07

13 00:55:05 Thomas Adès
The Fayrfax Carol for chorus
Duration 00:04:31

14 00:59:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:06:31

15 01:07:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C major BWV.846
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:07:56
Interview: Peter Hill
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:17:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 8 in E flat minor BWV.853
Duration 00:10:15

18 01:33:15 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite Op.11
Duration 00:03:55

19 01:33:15
Interview: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:55

20 01:44:41 John Foulds
3 Mantras Op.61b for orchestra
Duration 00:05:23

21 01:52:26 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Duration 00:04:57

22 01:57:49 George Frideric Handel
O come let us sing unto the Lord - Chandos anthem no. 8 HWV.253
Duration 00:02:30


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01cvp2v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b036j24y)
BBC Singers - 20th-Century English Music

01 Herbert Howells
Te Deum (Collegium regale)

02 Herbert Howells
Take him, earth, for cherishing - motet

03 Herbert Howells
3 Psalm-preludes for organ - set 2

04 Lennox Berkeley (artist)
A Festival Anthem Op.21`2
Performer: Lennox Berkeley

05 Benjamin Britten
Festival Te Deum Op.32 for chorus and organ

06 William Walton
Cantico del sole for chorus [SATB]

07 William Walton
Crown imperial - coronation march, arr. Murrill for organ

08 William Walton
The Twelve for chorus and organ

09 01:53:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no.28 in A major, Op.101
Duration 00:18:50

10 01:53:23 Herbert Howells
Te Deum(Collegium regale)
Duration 00:07:39

11 00:07:39 Herbert Howells
Take him, earth, for cherishing - motet
Duration 00:07:16

12 00:14:55 Herbert Howells
3 Psalm-preludes for organ - set 2 number 3
Duration 00:07:14

13 00:22:09 Lennox Berkeley (artist)
A Festival Anthem Op.21`2
Performer: Lennox Berkeley
Duration 00:05:32

14 00:22:09
Music Interval: Walton & Howells
Duration 00:05:32

15 00:27:41 William Walton
Portsmouth Point - overture
Duration 00:05:27

16 00:33:08 Herbert Howells
3 Dances Op.7 for violin and orchestra [1915]
Duration 00:14:08

17 00:47:41 Benjamin Britten
Festival Te Deum Op.32 for chorus and organ
Duration 00:06:00

18 00:53:41 William Walton
Cantico del sole for chorus [SATB]
Duration 00:05:46

19 00:59:27 William Walton
Crown imperial - coronation march, arr. Murrill for organ
Duration 00:09:34

20 01:09:01 William Walton
The Twelve for chorus and organ
Duration 00:11:38


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b036j250)
Jane Campion, Clive James

01 00:00:37
Jane Campion
Matthew Sweet talks to Academy Award-winning director Jane Campion about her new TV series
Duration 00:16:11

02 00:16:49
Clive James
Clive James talks to Matthew about his new translation of Dante's Divine Comedy.
Duration 00:27:39


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01bsbyz)
On Directing
Roger Michell


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01ppwxk)
Anthony Braxton's Falling River Music

01 00:01:00 Wayne Shorter Quartet (artist)
Plaza Real
Performer: Wayne Shorter Quartet

02 00:01:00
Untitled
Line-up: Anthony Braxton (baritone, tenor, alto & soprano saxes, bass clarinet); Ingrid Laubrock (tenor sax.); Mary Halvorson (guitar); Taylor Ho-Bynum (trumpet, cornet, bass trumpet, flugelhorn)

03 00:18:00 Anthony Braxton (artist)
Falling River Music
Performer: Anthony Braxton



TUESDAY 09 JULY 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b036j2t7)

01 00:01:12 George Frideric Handel
Overture and arias from Arianna in Crete, HWV.32
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:10:04

02 00:11:39 Benedetto Marcello
Arias from Arianna
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:19:56

03 00:32:00 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso (Op.7 No.6) in E flat major, 'Il pianto d'Arianna'
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:15:36

04 00:48:01 Baldassare Galuppi
Concerto for 2 Flutes and Orchestra in D minor
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:14:37

05 01:03:04 George Frideric Handel
Turbato il mar si vede (Arianna in Creta, HWV.32)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:04:50

06 01:08:18 Nicola Porpora
Arias from Arianna in Nasso
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:09:33

07 01:18:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:30:03

08 01:48:43 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:45

09 01:56:51 Antonín Dvořák
Allegro appassionato (4 Romantic pieces, Op 75)
Performer: Young-Zun Kim
Performer: Joon-Cha Kim
Duration 00:02:42

10 02:01:10 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture
Performer: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Pinchas Steinberg
Duration 00:14:40

11 02:16:11 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey
Duration 00:09:05

12 02:25:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:45:06

13 03:11:11 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:07:29

14 03:19:04 Erno Dohnanyi
Variations on a Nursery Song (Op.25)
Performer: Arthur Ozolins
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:15

15 03:43:47 Tumasch Dolf
Allas steilas (To the stars)
Author: Alfons Tuor
Choir: Cantus Firmus Surselva
Conductor: Clau Scherrer
Duration 00:03:06

16 04:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung K523
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:04:53

17 04:06:30 Edvard Grieg
Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:02

18 04:14:59 Richard Strauss
Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:22

19 04:24:46 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 8 (H.1.8) in G major, 'Le Soir'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:24:01

20 04:49:10 Francis Poulenc
Un Soir de neige - cantata for 6 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:40

21 04:56:13 Zoltán Kodály
Summer evening (Nyari este)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: György Lehel
Duration 00:17:56

22 05:14:35 Per Gunnar Petersson
Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Performer: Sören Hermansson
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:14:11

23 05:29:12 Vatroslav Lisinski
Vecer (Evening)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niksha Bareza
Duration 00:07:19

24 05:36:53 Jean Sibelius
Hostkvall [Autumn Evening] (Op.38 No.1) for voice and orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Duration 00:04:38

25 05:41:42 Franz Schubert
Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:08

26 05:45:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:14:22


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b036j2w1)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
L'Étoile – Overture

02 00:07:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major Op.27 No.2

03 00:12:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Airs des Esprits infernaux (from Zoroastre)

04 00:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat major Op.81b – first movement

05 00:25:00 King Henry VIII of England
Pastyme with good companye

06 00:33:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F major Op.90 - third movement

07 00:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria 'Fuor del mar ho un mar in seno' (Idomeneo, Act 2)

08 00:45:00 Thomas Tallis
God grant with grace

09 00:47:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe

10 00:57:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance for flute and piano Op.37

11 01:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.3 in E flat major K.447 - third movement Allegro

12 01:07:00 William Walton
Façade (ending) – Popular Song; Fox-trot: 'Old Sir Faulk'; Sir Beelzebub

13 01:13:00 George Frideric Handel
There is sprung up a light for the righteous (Chandos Anthem No.8)

14 01:16:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1 in D major - second movement Scherzo

15 01:25:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte Op.53 No.2 in E flat

16 01:34:00 Richard Wagner
Schmerzen (Wesendonck Lieder orchestrated Mottl)

17 01:37:00 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
String Quartet No.5 in A major Op.13 – fourth movement Presto

18 01:42:00 Tõnu Kõrvits (artist)
Kreek's Notebook – Lenda üles kurbtusest (Fly up from your sorrows)
Performer: Tõnu Kõrvits

19 01:47:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor BWV1043 – first movement

20 01:51:00 John Surman (artist)
Corpus Christi (composed with John Potter)
Performer: John Surman

21 01:55:00 Paul Dubois (artist)
Suite for piano and strings in F minor – fourth movement
Performer: Paul Dubois

22 02:02:00 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Go silently) (Giulio Cesare in Egitto, Act 1)

23 02:10:00 George Gershwin
Love walked in (arranged Grainger)

24 02:15:00 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From My Life' – second movement Polka

25 02:21:00 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain – Overture Op.9


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b036j2zl)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton: Prologue Overture (reprise)

02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le rouet d'Omphale

03 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations serieuses, Op. 54

04 Emmanuel Chabrier
Fete polonaise (Le roi malgre lui)

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus: Overture

07 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro, Op. 70

08 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 5 in B flat, D.485

09 Claude Debussy
La Mer: Jeux de vagues

10 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei

11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71a

12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G, K387

13 Anonymous folksong (artist)
Mein Schatz der ist auf die Wanderschaft hin
Performer: Anonymous folksong


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01cvpxh)
Luigi Boccherini (1743-1805)
Boccherini is Successful in Paris

01 Luigi Boccherini
6 Fugues G.73 for 2 cellos - No.2 in F major
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:01:38 Luigi Boccherini
Quartet no. 2 in B flat major G.160, Op.2`2
Duration 00:10:35

03 00:12:13 Luigi Boccherini
Da colpi insidioso (Gioas, Part 1)
Duration 00:06:10

04 00:18:23 Luigi Boccherini
Violin Sonata op.5 no.6 in E flat major G30
Duration 00:10:02

05 00:28:25 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony op.7 in C major G491
Duration 00:21:38


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b036j3s2)
Royal Northern College of Music/Wigmore Hall
Episode 1

01 00:03:29 Joseph Haydn
Three Songs - Sailor's Song, She Never told her Love, Fidelity
Duration 00:09:57

02 00:13:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata Op 27 No 2 'Moonlight'
Duration 00:14:59

03 00:29:24 Franz Schubert
Allegro in A Minor 'Lebenssturme' D947
Duration 00:12:36

04 00:42:28 Benjamin Britten
The Ploughboy, The Salley Gardens, Sweet Polly Oliver, The Foggy Foggy Dew
Duration 00:09:18

05 00:51:44 Benjamin Britten
I Wonder as I wander
Performer: Allan Clayton
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:36


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b036j5n7)
Simon Rattle and Friends
Episode 2

01 00:03:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Duration 00:32:13

02 00:36:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626
Duration 00:52:26

03 01:29:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 95 in C minor H.1.95
Duration 00:20:45

04 01:52:02 Claude Debussy
Jeux - Poeme danse pour orchestra
Duration 00:19:18


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b036j5n9)
Nelson Goerner, Dame Felicity Lott, Kuniko Kato, the Amaryllis Consort

01 00:00:47 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:06:10 Jacques Offenbach
La Grande-Duchesse de Gerolstein - operetta in 3 acts
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:06:10
Interview: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:13:29 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:18:45 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:24:23 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in B flat major Op.9`11 for oboe and strings
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:27:43 Johann Pachelbel
Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir - chorale-prelude for organ
Duration 00:02:09

08 00:33:30 Steve Reich
New York counterpoint for clarinet and tape
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:37:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 15 in B flat major K.450 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:07:38

10 00:37:46
Interview: Kuniko Kato
Duration 00:07:38

11 00:51:08 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Duration 00:05:58

12 00:57:25 Thomas Tomkins
Musicke devine for 6 voices [1622]
Duration 00:03:53

13 00:57:25
Interview: Francis Brett of the Amaryllis Consort
Duration 00:03:53

14 01:04:24 John Ward
Retire, my troubled soul for 6 voices [1613]
Duration 00:03:02

15 01:07:40 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 6 in C major D.589
Duration 00:06:05

16 01:13:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in G minor BWV.1001 for violin solo
Duration 00:03:08

17 01:13:45
Interview: Francis Brett of the Amaryllis Consort
Duration 00:03:08

18 01:20:15 Thomas Morley (artist)
Fyer, fyer for 5 voices [after Marenzio] [1595a]
Performer: Thomas Morley
Duration 00:04:05

19 01:24:30 Domenico Cimarosa
Clarinet Concerto
Duration 00:05:13

20 01:33:35 Benjamin Britten
Folksong arrangements - volume 2 [France] for voice and piano
Duration 00:03:12

21 01:33:35
Interview: Dame Felicity Lott
Duration 00:03:12

22 01:41:27 Francis Poulenc
La Courte paille for voice and piano
Duration 00:03:05

23 01:41:27
Interview: Dame Felicity Lott
Duration 00:03:05

24 01:49:57 Francis Poulenc
La Voix humaine - tragedie lyrique in 1 act
Duration 00:02:06

25 01:52:40 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.4`5 for organ and orchestra, transc. from "Sonata" Op.1`11
Duration 00:09:35


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01cvpxh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b036j5yj)
Louis Schwizgebel - Mozart, Couperin, Ravel, Liszt, Holliger


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b036s1c0)
Egypt's democracy, Diana Quick, Laura Knight, Technology & Cities

01 00:01:06
Egypt's democracy
Philip is joined by Tom Holland and Salwa Ismail to discuss the new Egyptian revolution
Duration 00:11:40

02 00:12:46
Diana Quick
Diana Quick on playing Eva in The American Plan & her life since finding fame in 1981
Duration 00:10:48

03 00:23:34
Laura Knight
James Malpas reviews the new exhibition of Laura Knight's portraits
Duration 00:07:15

04 00:30:49
Cities & Technology
Richard Sennett, Amanda Levete & Gerard Evenden discuss our evolving cities
Duration 00:14:24


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01bw8hv)
On Directing
Emma Rice


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b036j5st)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:27 Pierre Cochereau (artist)
Te Deum
Performer: Pierre Cochereau
Duration 00:06:09

02 00:06:30 Michael Andrews (artist)
Mad World (feat. Gary Jules)
Performer: Michael Andrews
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:10:14 Positive Black Soul (artist)
Boul Ma Mine
Performer: Positive Black Soul
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:13:22 Snakefinger (artist)
The Model
Performer: Snakefinger
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:18:00 Zaki Ibrahim (artist)
The Do
Performer: Zaki Ibrahim
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:21:39 Dirty Art Club (artist)
Into The Night
Performer: Dirty Art Club
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:25:08 Mark Simpson (artist)
Echoes and Embers
Performer: Mark Simpson
Duration 00:11:17

08 00:36:55 Eliza Carthy (artist)
Grey Callito
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Duration 00:05:03

09 00:41:58 Karl Jenkins
Cancion Rosa
Duration 00:07:12

10 00:49:40 Tatsumi Tetsuya (artist)
Orange Street
Performer: Tatsumi Tetsuya
Duration 00:06:55

11 00:56:35 Ngoni ba (artist)
Jama Ko
Performer: Ngoni ba
Duration 00:04:38

12 01:02:02 Michael Franks (artist)
Lotus Blosson
Performer: Michael Franks
Duration 00:04:20

13 01:06:10 Thundercat (artist)
Evangelion
Performer: Thundercat
Duration 00:02:17

14 01:09:10 Craig Taborn Trio (artist)
In Chant
Performer: Craig Taborn Trio
Duration 00:08:23

15 01:18:12 Steve Jansen (artist)
Exit North
Performer: Steve Jansen
Duration 00:14:35



WEDNESDAY 10 JULY 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b036j2t9)

01 00:01:11 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Kikimora - symphonic poem (Op.63)
Duration 00:07:45

02 00:09:22 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.18) in C minor
Duration 00:33:00

03 00:42:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan lake - ballet (Op.20) - Excerpts
Duration 00:33:46

04 01:17:09 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:26:27

05 01:44:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV.1043
Performer: Nicolas Mazzoleni
Performer: Lidewij van der Voort
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:15:30

06 02:01:12 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme "Enigma"
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:28:19

07 03:04:20 Arnold Bax
Legend for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:09:54

08 03:14:37 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:56

09 03:24:58 Jacques Gallot
Pieces de Lute in F minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:10:06

10 03:35:27 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet
Performer: Hannes Altrov
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:10:03

11 03:45:59 Trad.
Bailero (traditional shepherd's song from the Auvergne)
Music Arranger: Goff Richards
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen
Duration 00:03:01

12 03:49:26 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:10:04

13 04:01:11 Karol Rathaus
Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joel Suben
Duration 00:07:57

14 04:09:35 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:08:30

15 04:18:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:00

16 04:27:52 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:09:03

17 04:37:21 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Performer: Goran Listeš
Duration 00:08:53

18 04:46:42 Franz Schubert
3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:09:10

19 04:56:17 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Performer: Carlo Parazzoli
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:15:14

20 05:11:55 Franz Berwald
Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Performer: Terés Löf
Performer: Roger Olsson
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Duration 00:19:18

21 05:31:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings (K.421) in D minor
Performer: Austin Hartman
Performer: Hyunsu Ko
Performer: Mary Persin
Performer: Jacob Braun
Ensemble: Biava Quartet
Duration 00:27:53


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b036j2w3)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 John Stanley
Trumpet Voluntary

02 00:06:00 George Gershwin
It ain't necessarily so (Porgy and Bess)

03 00:10:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major DzNo.2

04 00:16:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture in C major Op.101 (Trumpet overture)

05 00:25:00 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite – Rigaudon

06 00:33:00 Hubert Klyne Headley (artist)
California Suite – third movement: Fiesta
Performer: Hubert Klyne Headley

07 00:40:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'Elisir d'amore)

08 00:46:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mazeppa – Gopak (Cossack Dance)

09 00:52:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G Op.32 No.5

10 00:56:00 David Stanhope (artist)
Little Ripper March
Performer: David Stanhope

11 01:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni – Overture

12 01:10:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat Op.69 No.1 'L'Adieu'

13 01:14:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne de l'Amour médecin

14 01:18:00 Charles Ives
Country Band March

15 01:23:00 Robert Schumann
Wehmut (Liederkreis Op.39)

16 01:25:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1 in in G minor

17 01:33:00 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major – fourth movement

18 01:40:00 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus

19 01:45:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.3 in D major D200 – fourth movement

20 01:53:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour Op.12 (arranged Julian Milone)

21 01:56:00 Manuel de Falla
Jota (Siete canciones populares espanolas)

22 02:01:00 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for Three Oranges – March

23 02:03:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Whither must I wander (Songs of Travel)

24 02:08:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Concerto in C major (Overture from 'Der geduldige Sokrates')

25 02:17:00 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, fugue and riffs

26 02:25:00 Henry Purcell
Atalanta – Overture


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b036j2zn)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Billy Mayerl (artist)
Whirligig (Aquarium Suite)
Performer: Billy Mayerl

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in A, BWV 1055

03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante cantabile (String Quartet No. 1 in D, Op. 11)

04 Eduard Strauss
Alpenrose, Polka mazurka, Op. 127

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Maths Puzzle
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No. 2, Op. 72

07 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6 No. 2

08 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody, Op. 53

09 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No. 2 in E, Op. 54

10 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto: 1st movement

11 Johann Sebastian Bach
2-part Invention in G minor, BWV782 and 3-part Sinfonia in G minor, BWV797

12 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 2 in A

13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in C minor, Op 30 No 2

14 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish Dances, Op 12 Nos 2, 4 and 5


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01cvq1m)
Luigi Boccherini (1743-1805)
Boccherini Finds a Princely Patron in Spain

01 00:00:12 Luigi Boccherini
Duet Op. 3 No. 2 in F major: Presto Assai
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:05:11 Luigi Boccherini
Trio Op. 6 No. 5 in G minor, G93
Duration 00:10:29

03 00:17:45 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony Op. 12 No. 3 in C: 3rd and 4th movements
Duration 00:10:08

04 00:29:21 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet Op. 11 No. 6 in D (L'ucceliera)
Duration 00:17:31

05 00:48:44 Luigi Boccherini
Stabat Mater: Fac ut potem Christi mortem - Quando corpus morietur
Duration 00:09:31


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b036j3s4)
Royal Northern College of Music/Wigmore Hall
Episode 2

01 00:03:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel
Duration 00:24:37

02 00:28:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D, Op.28 ?Pastoral?
Duration 00:25:07


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b036j5nc)
Simon Rattle and Friends
Episode 3

01 00:03:57 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 91 in E flat major H.1.91
Duration 00:23:03

02 00:27:40 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar Op.70
Duration 00:09:40

03 00:38:09 György Ligeti
Mysteries of the macabre
Duration 00:08:37

04 00:47:36 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61
Duration 00:38:30


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b036j6sh)
From the Parish Church of St Malachy, Hillsborough, Northern Ireland

01 00:01:03 John Blow
God is our hope and strength
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:08:54 William Turner (artist)
Psalm 40
Performer: William Turner
Duration 00:07:34

03 00:21:24 William Turner (artist)
Magnificat in A major
Performer: William Turner
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:26:53 William Turner (artist)
Nunc Dimittis in A major
Performer: William Turner
Duration 00:02:08

05 00:35:02 Joel Rust (artist)
O holy and ever-blessed Spirit
Performer: Joel Rust
Duration 00:08:11

06 00:01:24 John Blow
God is our hope and strength
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:09:15 William Turner (artist)
Psalm 40
Performer: William Turner
Duration 00:07:34

08 00:21:45 William Turner (artist)
Magnificat in A major
Performer: William Turner
Duration 00:03:52

09 00:27:14 William Turner (artist)
Nunc Dimittis in A major
Performer: William Turner
Duration 00:02:08

10 00:35:23 Joel Rust (artist)
O holy and ever-blessed Spirit
Performer: Joel Rust
Duration 00:08:11


WED 16:30 In Tune (b036j5nf)
Cordelia Williams, Murray Gold, Bampton Opera

01 00:00:39 George Frideric Handel
Samson - oratorio
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:03:46 Franz Schubert
17 Landler D.366 for piano
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:07:26 Osolina Carillo (artist)
Dos Gardenias
Performer: Osolina Carillo
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:11:15 Richard Stilgoe (artist)
The Barmy Army
Performer: Richard Stilgoe
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:15:02 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - opera Z.629
Duration 00:07:34

06 00:15:02
Interview: Billy the Trumpet
Duration 00:07:34

07 00:26:17 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Caprice viennois Op.2 for violin and piano
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:04:24

08 00:33:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles Op.126 for piano
Duration 00:05:37

09 00:33:26
Interview: Cordelia Williams
Duration 00:05:37

10 00:44:10 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Duration 00:05:47

11 00:50:22 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Duration 00:07:11

12 00:50:22
Interview: Murray Gold
Duration 00:07:11

13 01:06:21 Murray Gold
Doctor Who - music for the TV series
Duration 00:03:18

14 01:11:48 William Byrd
Sing joyfully unto God for 6 voices
Duration 00:02:40

15 01:14:57 Franz Schubert
Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings ["Quartettsatz" + unfinished Andante]
Duration 00:09:37

16 01:25:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Finta semplice - opera in 3 acts K.51
Duration 00:04:15

17 01:33:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Duration 00:05:06

18 01:39:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Finta semplice - opera in 3 acts K.51
Duration 00:02:45

19 01:39:15
Interview: Bampton Classical Opera
Duration 00:02:45

20 01:46:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Finta semplice - opera in 3 acts K.51
Duration 00:06:18

21 01:53:53 Federico Mompou (artist)
Combat del somni for soprano and piano [words: Jose Janes]
Performer: Federico Mompou
Duration 00:04:11

22 01:58:28 Manuel Quiroga (artist)
Te lo juro yo
Performer: Manuel Quiroga
Duration 00:02:40


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01cvq1m)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b036j8d5)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2013 - Tallis Scholars

01 00:01:37 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:09:24 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli
Duration 00:42:00

03 01:06:47 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Duration 00:08:00

04 01:20:31 Eric Whitacre
Sainte-Chapelle
Duration 00:12:00

05 01:30:08 Arvo Pärt
Nunc Dimittis
Duration 00:09:00

06 01:37:17 Thomas Tallis
Miserere
Duration 00:15:00

07 01:40:42 William Byrd
Tribue, Domine
Duration 00:15:00

08 01:59:06 Gustav Holst
The Planets - Mercury and Jupiter
Duration 00:11:55


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b036j5qp)
Free Thinking in Summer 2013
York Festival of Ideas


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01bw9zc)
On Directing
Bartlett Sher


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b036j5sw)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:20 Ondatrópica (artist)
Chop n Quench
Performer: Ondatrópica
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:04:27 Billy Hoyle (artist)
Canto De Ossanha
Performer: Billy Hoyle
Duration 00:03:37

03 00:08:05 Asha Bhosle (artist)
Hara Rama Hare Krishna
Performer: Asha Bhosle
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:12:40 Mustapha Skandrani (artist)
Mode: Raml Maya
Performer: Mustapha Skandrani
Duration 00:02:04

05 00:14:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Fugue, Op.87 No.15 in D flat major
Duration 00:02:07

06 00:16:42 Buddy Emmons (artist)
Shenandoah
Performer: Buddy Emmons
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:19:59 Yasmin Levy (artist)
Hallelujah
Performer: Yasmin Levy
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:23:58 John Dowland
Flow My Tears
Duration 00:04:18

09 00:28:07 Seckou Keita (artist)
Rewmi
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:04:44

10 00:34:02 Kosmischer Laufer (artist)
Sandtrommel
Performer: Kosmischer Laufer
Duration 00:06:27

11 00:40:26 Lone (artist)
Begin To Begin
Performer: Lone
Duration 00:05:39

12 00:46:05 Khaled (artist)
Aicha
Performer: Khaled
Duration 00:04:20

13 00:50:44 Ryuichi Sakamoto and Taylor Dupree (artist)
Curl To Me (ft. Ichiko Aoba)
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto and Taylor Dupree
Duration 00:12:20

14 01:03:26 Close (artist)
My Way (Tanner Ross and Show Hands Remix)
Performer: Close
Duration 00:04:47

15 01:08:14 MC Solaar (artist)
La Belle Et Le Bad Boy
Performer: MC Solaar
Duration 00:03:12

16 01:11:27 Owiny Sigoma Band (artist)
Norbat Okelo
Performer: Owiny Sigoma Band
Duration 00:04:04

17 01:16:02 John Dowland
Weep You No More
Duration 00:04:13

18 01:20:13 Basel Rajoub (artist)
Jasmine Tree
Performer: Basel Rajoub
Duration 00:08:12



THURSDAY 11 JULY 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b036j2tc)

01 00:01:12 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano, Op 62
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:12:19

02 00:13:55 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano No 1 in B minor, op 20 in B minor
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:09:41

03 00:24:01 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:10:36

04 00:35:00 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:13:23

05 00:48:48 Franz Liszt
La Lugubre gondola S.200
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:07:52

06 00:57:06 Franz Liszt
Nuages gris for piano (S.199)
Duration 00:02:28

07 01:00:00 Franz Liszt
Bagatelle without tonality for piano (S.216a)
Duration 00:02:46

08 01:03:10 Franz Liszt
19 Hungarian rhapsodies for piano (S.244)
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:02:38

09 01:06:10 Richard Wagner
Overture to Tannhauser
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:15:34

10 01:22:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Meditation, Op 72 no 5
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:04:17

11 01:26:52 Yulianna Avdeeva (artist)
Humoresques de concert - book 2 for piano (Op.14`4-6) "moderne"
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:03:15

12 01:30:31 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.67)
Duration 00:03:02

13 01:33:57 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana
Duration 00:25:29

14 02:01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for string orchestra in C major Op.48
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:32:13

15 02:33:53 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:33:01

16 03:07:24 Willem de Fesch
Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 5 No 5
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:25

17 03:17:16 Mario Nardelli
Three pieces for guitar
Performer: Mario Nardelli
Duration 00:09:24

18 03:27:04 Eugene Goossens
Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Performer: Janet Webb
Performer: Guy Henderson
Performer: Lawrence Dobell
Performer: Christopher Tingay
Performer: John Cran
Performer: Robert Johnson
Performer: Fiona McNamara
Performer: Clarence Mellor
Performer: Daniel Mendelow
Duration 00:10:05

19 03:37:37 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:07:29

20 03:45:31 Trad.
Bailero (traditional shepherd's song from the Auvergne)
Music Arranger: Goff Richards
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen
Duration 00:03:01

21 03:48:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra in D major, RV 564
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:31

22 04:01:11 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

23 04:10:33 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:57

24 04:19:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:02

25 04:30:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:10:02

26 04:40:46 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Susanne Kaiser
Duration 00:09:54

27 04:51:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Heinze
Duration 00:10:37

28 05:02:06 Lou Harrison
Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Performer: David Tannenbaum
Performer: William Winant
Performer: Scott Evans
Performer: Joel Davel
Duration 00:15:21

29 05:17:53 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo in B flat major, Wq.161`2
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles
Duration 00:17:32

30 05:35:50 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 22
Performer: Bartek Niziol
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:23:41


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b036j2w5)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert piece for clarinet, basset horn and piano or orchestra no. 1, Op.113

02 00:09:00 Henry Purcell
O solitude, my sweetest choice for voice and continuo, Z.406

03 00:15:00 Johann Strauss II
Pesther Csardas. Op.23

04 00:20:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'

05 00:25:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka, Op.59 no.3

06 00:33:00 Eric Coates (artist)
The Three Elizabeths Suite: Third movement " Youth of Britain (Princess Elizabeth)"
Performer: Eric Coates

07 00:39:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - Act 1; Libiamo, libiamo ne' lieti calici...

08 00:42:00 Ottorino Respighi
Siciliana, from Ancient airs and dances Suite no. 3

09 00:47:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G major, Op.3`3

10 00:55:00 York Bowen
3 Serious dances for piano (Op.51), No.2

11 01:01:00 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Sun Dance)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

12 01:06:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
Severn Meadows
Performer: Ivor Gurney

13 01:08:00 Charles-François Gounod
Symphony no. 1 in D major: First movement "Allegro molto"

14 01:16:00 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau

15 01:22:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for three violins, BWV.1064R: Third movement

16 01:33:00 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Britannia - a nautical overture, Op.52

17 01:41:00 Isaac Albéniz
Cadiz (Cancion) from Suite espanola no. 1

18 01:46:00 George Frideric Handel
Silent worship for voice and piano

19 01:49:00 Jimmy Shand (artist)
The Bluebell Polka
Performer: Jimmy Shand

20 01:52:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 6 in D major "Le Matin", H.1.6: First movement, Adagio - allegro

21 02:02:00 Arnold Bax
Mediterranean

22 02:05:00 Franz Lehár
Guiditta Meine Lippen, so kussen so heiss

23 02:10:00 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major: Second movement – Andante con moto (excerpt)

24 02:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K.373

25 02:24:00 Bartlomiej Pekiel
Gloria from Missa a 14


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b036j2zq)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Paul Hindemith
Piano Sonata No. 3: II. Sehr lebhaft

02 Herold (artist)
Zampa Overture
Performer: Herold

03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op. 83

04 Litolff (artist)
Scherzo (from the Concerto Symphonique in D minor, Op. 102)
Performer: Litolff

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Where am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Cosi fan tutte

07 Frederick Delius
Irmelin Prelude

08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G, K.525 (Eine kleine Nachtmusik)

10 Robert Schumann
Romances, Op 94

11 Leo Brouwer (artist)
Un Dia de Noviembre
Performer: Leo Brouwer

12 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma: 'Casta Diva'

13 Toru Takemitsu
Air

14 Edvard Grieg
Brooklet, Op 62 No 4

15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 6 in E minor

16 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 83 in G minor (The Hen)


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01cwq76)
Luigi Boccherini (1743-1805)
Boccherini is Desperate to Find a New Patron

01 00:01:14 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet op.19 no.1 in E flat major G425
Duration 00:10:05

02 00:13:15 Luigi Boccherini
String Quartet op.32 no.6 in A major G206
Duration 00:14:05

03 00:29:01 Luigi Boccherini
Misera, dove son! G548
Duration 00:07:03

04 00:37:45 Luigi Boccherini
Almas que amor sujetó (Cavatinas Aria, from La Clementina
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:42:07 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony in C minor op.41 G519
Duration 00:16:54

06 00:00:46 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet op.19 no.1 in E flat major G425
Duration 00:10:05


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b036j3s6)
Royal Northern College of Music/Wigmore Hall
Episode 3

01 00:03:41 Carl Loewe (artist)
Two Songs - Herr Oluf; Erlkonig
Performer: Carl Loewe
Duration 00:09:54

02 00:14:09 Franz Schubert
Sonata for piano duet, D.812 (Grand Duo)
Duration 00:44:32


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b036j5nh)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Verdi - Alzira

01 00:09:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Alzira - Sinfonia and Prologue
Duration 00:15:22

02 00:25:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Alzira - Act 1
Duration 00:39:43

03 01:07:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Alzira - Act 2
Duration 00:31:53

04 01:47:39 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 4 in A minor Op.63
Duration 00:37:03

05 02:24:31 Lincke (artist)
Berliner Luft
Performer: Lincke
Duration 00:05:49


THU 16:30 In Tune (b036j5nk)
Sergei Polunin, Stephen Hough, Alistair McGowan, City of London Festival

01 00:00:44 Cipriano de Rore
Illuxit nunc sacra dies
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:00:44
Interview: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:25

03 00:09:07 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Duration 00:07:54

04 00:09:07
Interview: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:54

05 00:19:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:09:52

06 00:32:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo
Duration 00:05:04

07 00:32:53
Interview: Ian MacMillan
Duration 00:05:04

08 00:42:10 George Butterworth
Bredon Hill and other songs [from Housman's 'A Shropshire Lad']
Duration 00:04:33

09 00:47:13 Erik Satie
3 Gnossiennes - set 2 for piano
Duration 00:02:22

10 00:47:13
Interview: Alistair McGowan
Duration 00:02:22

11 00:59:28 Erik Satie
Chansons de cafe-concert for voice and piano
Duration 00:06:14

12 00:59:28
Interview: Ian Ritchie
Duration 00:06:14

13 01:12:01 Benjamin Britten
6 Metamorphoses after Ovid Op.49 for oboe solo: Pan; Phaeton
Duration 00:03:52

14 01:12:01
Interview: Ian Ritchie
Duration 00:03:52

15 01:23:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra: Last mvt
Duration 00:06:30

16 01:28:00 Jacques Ibert
3 Pieces breves for wind quintet: No.1
Duration 00:02:20

17 01:33:50 Eric Whitacre
Sleep for chorus
Duration 00:05:34

18 01:33:50
Interview: Sergei Polunin
Duration 00:05:34

19 01:45:48 Léo Delibes
Coppelia - suite
Duration 00:05:36

20 01:51:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in F major BWV.540 for organ
Duration 00:08:15

21 00:42:09 George Butterworth
Bredon Hill and other songs..., Bredon Hill (In summertime on Bredon)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:04:38

22 01:21:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:23

23 01:33:49 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:34


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01cwq76)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b036j8fy)
2013
Proms Preview

01 00:01:41 Richard Wagner
Ride of the Valkyries
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:12:14 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes - No.4 Storm
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:24:10 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite
Duration 00:06:29

04 00:34:37 Trad. (artist)
Trad. Joshua
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:37:20 Patrick Henderson (artist)
Henderson (arr.Francis): My Soul Says Yes
Performer: Patrick Henderson
Duration 00:05:56

06 00:46:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony
Duration 00:07:31

07 00:59:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred symphony (Op. 58), 2nd movement; Vivace con spirito
Duration 00:09:34

08 01:16:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No.1 - Finale
Duration 00:06:40

09 01:31:56 Steve Martland
Proms Preview - Martland Principia
Duration 00:03:15

10 01:40:54 Michael Tippett
Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Duration 00:08:17

11 01:52:36 Richard Wagner
Tristan
Duration 00:02:45

12 02:02:19 Benjamin Britten
Prelude and Fugue Op.29
Duration 00:09:17

13 02:12:49 Andrzej Panufnik (artist)
Tragic Overture
Performer: Andrzej Panufnik
Duration 00:08:31


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b036j8g0)
Boris Johnson, The Masque of Anarchy, John Gallagher, Happy Holidays?

01 00:00:52
Boris Johnson
The current Mayor of London discusses leadership ambitions and more with Anne
Duration 00:12:50

02 00:13:42
The Masque of Anarchy
Sarah Frankcom talks about her revival of Shelley's account of the Peterloo Massacre
Duration 00:09:43

03 00:23:25
John Gallagher
John Gallagher guides us on a romp through 16th century phrasebooks for travellers
Duration 00:07:18

04 00:30:43
Happy Holidays?
Writer Tim Lott and critic Kate Muir discuss depictions of holidays gone wrong in film
Duration 00:13:11


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01bwbfp)
On Directing
Josie Rourke


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b036j5sy)
Late Junction Sessions
John Tilbury and Derek Bailey

01 Lux Harmonium (artist)
Hire And Whole
Performer: Lux Harmonium

02 Mount Kimbie (artist)
Home Recording
Performer: Mount Kimbie

03 The Son of P.M (artist)
Hey King Ya (Klong Yao)
Performer: The Son of P.M

04 Cüneyt Sepetçi & Orchestra Dolapdere (artist)
Gayda
Performer: Cüneyt Sepetçi & Orchestra Dolapdere

05
Electric Cinema

06 Rare Bird (artist)
Passing Through
Performer: Rare Bird

07 Dagger Gordon & Colin Gordon (artist)
Kintail
Performer: Dagger Gordon & Colin Gordon

08 Muschraum (artist)
Naterijeka
Performer: Muschraum

09
The Birthday Party

10 Sherwood and Pinch (artist)
Bring Me Weed (Weed Psychosis Mix)
Performer: Sherwood and Pinch

11 BFG (artist)
Pop Models
Performer: BFG

12 Nancy G (artist)
Boy
Performer: Nancy G

13 Oumou Sangare (artist)
Djorolen
Performer: Oumou Sangare

14
The Birthday Party Part 2

15 Benjamin Britten
Corpus Christi Carol
Performer: Jennifer Johnston

16 John Cage
Invitation L. M. from The Harmony of Maine
Performer: Gary Verkade

17 Daixie (artist)
Benoit
Performer: Daixie



FRIDAY 12 JULY 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b036j2tf)

01 00:01:12 George Frideric Handel
Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:17

02 00:12:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 2, HWV 320
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:11:47

03 00:24:20 George Frideric Handel
Il Pianto di Maria, cantata, HWV 234
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:24:51

04 00:49:39 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:07:13

05 00:57:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:51

06 01:08:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 51 BWV.51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:16:04

07 01:25:00 George Frideric Handel
Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:05:59

08 01:31:28 Antoine Reicha
Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:28:05

09 02:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 17 in G (K453)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:28:25

10 02:30:04 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:23:19

11 02:53:49 Ernest Chausson
Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:14:59

12 03:09:09 Darius Milhaud
The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:16

13 03:27:52 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:04:01

14 03:32:18 Friedrich Kunzen
Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:07:18

15 03:40:00 John Foulds
An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:04

16 03:46:29 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:07:25

17 03:54:19 Antonín Dvořák
Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:05:10

18 04:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:52

19 04:11:27 Cyril Scott
Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1) [version for piano]
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:04:40

20 04:16:32 Jean Françaix
Serenade for small orchestra
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:23

21 04:26:20 Gautier d'Espinal
Puis que en moi a recouvre seignorie
Ensemble: Ensemble Lucidarium
Duration 00:05:52

22 04:35:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet no 19 K465 "Dissonance"
Ensemble: Ysaÿe Quartet
Duration 00:29:17

23 05:05:31 Edward Elgar
Concerto for cello and orchestra in E minor (Op.85)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:28:23

24 05:34:21 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:25:09


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b036j2w7)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.4 in G major, BWV.1049 – first movement

02 00:08:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Pas de Solo (ballet music) from Jerusalem

03 00:15:00 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore

04 00:19:00 Franz Schubert
Abschied from Swanengesang

05 00:23:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise from Eugene Onegin, Act III

06 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major, K.417 – second movement: Andante

07 00:37:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sanctus from Missa Regina Caeli

08 00:41:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Young Juliet from Romeo and Juliet ballet. Op.64

09 00:45:00 Paul Jeanjean
Clair Martin (Idylle)

10 00:51:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in C. RV.725 from L'Olimpiade

11 01:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano in E flat major, Op.18 "Grande valse brillante"

12 01:09:00 Hubert Parry
I was Glad

13 01:17:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 – third movement: Finale

14 01:25:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air gracieux et gai et contredanse from Pigmalion

15 01:33:00 Gustav Holst
Suite for military band no.2 – first movement: March

16 01:38:00 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano

17 01:46:00 Franz Schubert
Moment Musicaux, D.780 no.4

18 01:52:00 Benjamin Britten
Now in the name of God I will begyne from Noye's Fludde

19 01:56:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon duodecimi toni no.3 a 10
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

20 02:01:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice no.24 (Op.1 no.24)

21 02:09:00 John Foulds
'Of Bliss and Vision of Celestial Avataras' second Mantra from Avatara, Op.61b

22 02:27:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.96 'Miracle' - Finale


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b036j2zs)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 02:01:36 Henry Purcell
Abdelazar Suite
Duration 00:10:33

02 02:13:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67
Duration 00:40:10

03 02:13:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito: Overture (arr. Josef Triebensee)
Duration 00:40:10

04 02:13:42 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March, Op. 39 No. 1
Duration 00:40:10

05 02:13:42 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Pictures
Duration 00:40:10

06 02:13:42 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Duration 00:40:10

07 02:13:42 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
Duration 00:40:10

08 02:13:42 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon: Overture
Duration 00:40:10

09 02:13:42 Edward Elgar
Le capricieuse, Op. 17 (arr. Julian Milone)
Duration 00:40:10

10 02:13:42 Jean Sibelius
Scenes historiques, Suite No 1
Duration 00:40:10

11 02:13:42 Zelenka (artist)
Hipocondrie
Performer: Zelenka
Duration 00:40:10

12 02:13:42 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Energy Flow
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:40:10

13 02:13:42 Rautavaara (artist)
Symphony No. 6 'Vincentiana': IV Apotheosis
Performer: Rautavaara
Duration 00:40:10

14 02:13:42 Gustav Holst
Song of the Night, Op 19
Duration 00:40:10

15 02:13:42 Henry Purcell
Abdelazar Suite
Duration 00:40:10

16 02:13:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67
Duration 00:40:10

17 02:13:42 Bedrich Smetana
At the Sea, Concert Study in G sharp minor
Duration 00:40:10


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01cwq8w)
Luigi Boccherini (1743-1805)
Boccherini Falls Into Poverty

01 00:00:54 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet (from String Quintet op.11 no.5 in E major, G275)
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:06:02 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet in B flat major G448
Duration 00:17:15

03 00:24:32 Luigi Boccherini
Domine ad adjuvandum G534
Duration 00:08:09

04 00:34:15 Luigi Boccherini
Piano Quintet in E minor op.57 no.3 G415
Duration 00:15:24

05 00:51:30 Luigi Boccherini
String Quartet in D G249 unfinished
Duration 00:07:24

06 00:01:12 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet (from String Quintet op.11 no.5 in E major, G275)
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:06:20 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet in B flat major G448
Duration 00:17:15

08 00:24:50 Luigi Boccherini
Domine ad adjuvandum G534
Duration 00:08:09

09 00:34:33 Luigi Boccherini
Piano Quintet in E minor op.57 no.3 G415
Duration 00:15:24

10 00:51:48 Luigi Boccherini
String Quartet in D G249 unfinished
Duration 00:07:24


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b036j3s8)
Royal Northern College of Music/Wigmore Hall
Episode 4

01 00:03:58 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances nos. 7, 11, 6
Duration 00:09:04

02 00:14:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in B Flat Op 106 'Hammerklavier'
Duration 00:42:12


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b036j5nm)
Simon Rattle and Friends
Episode 4

01 00:01:02 Richard Wagner
Atmospheres & Prelude to Act 1 of Lohengrin
Duration 00:18:22

02 00:21:06 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies und die Peri Op.50 - Part 1
Duration 00:24:21

03 00:46:28 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies und die Peri Op.50 - Part 2
Duration 00:27:09

04 01:14:24 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies und die Peri Op.50 - Part 3
Duration 00:36:52

05 01:53:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Duration 00:36:02


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b036j5np)
Live from the Royal College of Music


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01cwq8w)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b036jm00)
Prom 01
Prom 1 (part 1): Julian Anderson, Britten, Rachmaninov, Lutoslawski, Vaughan Williams


FRI 20:30 Twenty Minutes (b036v857)
The Trials of the Chorus Master


FRI 20:50 BBC Proms (b036jm02)
Prom 01
Prom 1 (part 2): Julian Anderson, Britten, Rachmaninov, Lutoslawski, Vaughan Williams


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01bwbkm)
On Directing
Mike Figgis

01 00:15:00 The Bombay Royale (artist)
Bobbywood
Performer: The Bombay Royale
Duration 00:04:16


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b036j5t0)
Cedric Watson at the 2013 Shetland Folk Festival

01 The Bombay Royale (artist)
Bobbywood
Performer: The Bombay Royale

02 00:06:04 Les Espoirs de Coronthie (artist)
Justice
Performer: Les Espoirs de Coronthie
Duration 00:05:21

03 00:11:24 Seun Kuti and Egypt 80 (artist)
Many Things
Performer: Seun Kuti and Egypt 80
Duration 00:08:03

04 00:20:37 La Pegatina (artist)
La Ciudad de los Gatos Negro
Performer: La Pegatina
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:23:59 Felix Lajko (artist)
Eper - Strawberry
Performer: Felix Lajko
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:28:52 Capercaillie (artist)
The Marches
Performer: Capercaillie
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:33:21 James Duncan Mackenzie (artist)
Anna Mackenzie's
Performer: James Duncan Mackenzie
Duration 00:04:55

08 00:40:29 Cedric Watson (artist)
Swamp Song
Performer: Cedric Watson
Duration 00:04:51

09 00:45:19 Cedric Watson (artist)
Back o'Town Two-step
Performer: Cedric Watson
Duration 00:03:32

10 00:54:49 Cedric Watson (artist)
Cedric's Zarico
Performer: Cedric Watson
Duration 00:03:31

11 00:58:32 Cedric Watson (artist)
Medley Boozoo Chavis
Performer: Cedric Watson
Duration 00:07:42

12 01:07:51 The High Kings (artist)
Johnny Leave Her
Performer: The High Kings
Duration 00:02:45

13 01:10:35 Battlefield Band (artist)
The Hairy Angler Fish
Performer: Battlefield Band
Duration 00:03:51

14 01:16:26 Guy Clark (artist)
My favourite picture of you
Performer: Guy Clark
Duration 00:03:32

15 01:19:54 Norah Jones (artist)
(Talk to me of) Mendocino
Performer: Norah Jones
Duration 00:03:13

16 01:24:56 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Le Dragon de Chimay
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:04:37

17 01:29:33 Les Espoirs de Coronthie (artist)
Tatiti
Performer: Les Espoirs de Coronthie
Duration 00:03:33

18 01:34:01 Baba Sissoko (artist)
Yala
Performer: Baba Sissoko
Duration 00:05:44

19 01:39:45 Kakujo Iwasa (artist)
Gion Shoja
Performer: Kakujo Iwasa
Duration 00:04:54

20 01:46:08 Ravi Shankar (artist)
31 Ravi Shankar Living Room Session Raga Mishra Kafi01.WAV
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Duration 00:18:06