Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 29 JUNE 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b02yk59k)

01 00:01:12 György Ligeti
Atmospheres and Wagner Lohengrin Prelude
Duration 00:18:30

02 00:20:09 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.4 (Op.63) in A minor
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:35:53

03 00:56:25 Claude Debussy
Jeux - Poème Dansé
Duration 00:18:51

04 01:15:37 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe - Suite no.2
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:16:43

05 01:32:37 Étienne Méhul
Symphony No.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Director: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:26:54

06 02:01:13 Toivo Kuula
Sinfonia for orchestra (Op 36) "Jupiter"
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:06:02

07 02:07:42 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32)
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:50:58

08 02:58:59 Antoine Forqueray
La Rameau & Jupiter
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Deniel Perer
Duration 00:08:47

09 03:08:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:39:00

10 03:47:37 George Frideric Handel
"Where'er you walk" Jupiter's air from Act II, Scene 3 of the opera "Semele"
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:03:49

11 03:51:44 Johann Strauss II
Unter Donner und Blitz (Thunder and lightning) - polka (Op.324)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:02:58

12 03:54:52 Dmitro Bortnyansky
Concerto for chorus No 6 'Glory to God in the Highest'
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Duration 00:04:42

13 04:01:11 August Enna
The Match Girl: overture
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:06:06

14 04:07:35 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on Carmen
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:13:12

15 04:21:09 Robert Schumann
Spanisches Liederspiel, Op 74
Singer: Margit László
Singer: József Réti
Singer: Zolte Bende
Choir: Hungarian Radio & Television Choir
Conductor: Zoltán Vásárhelyi
Duration 00:23:55

16 04:45:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata [adapted from Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor for organ (BWV 527)]
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:13:36

17 04:59:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Double concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string
Performer: Andrzej Tatarski
Performer: Jaroslaw Zolnierczyk
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Duration 00:34:28

18 05:34:14 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exaudi me
Performer: Lars Baunkilde
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Ensemble: Copenhagen Cornetts & Sackbutts
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:04

19 05:40:44 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:18:43


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0338433)
Saturday - Simon Hoban

01 00:04:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance

02 00:14:00 George Frideric Handel
But as for his people [Israel in Egypt]

03 00:20:00 Ernest John Moeran
Stalham River

04 00:27:00 Johann Strauss II
Wiener Blut, Op.354

05 00:37:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.2 in C minor "Resurrection" (fourth movement: "Urlicht")

06 00:43:00 John Bull
Bonny Sweet Robin

07 00:48:00 Edward German (artist)
Three Dances from Henry VIII
Performer: Edward German

08 01:04:00 William Walton
Orb & Sceptre

09 01:12:00 Ignacy Jan Paderewski (artist)
Cracovienne, Op.5'1 / Cracovienne Op.9'1
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski

10 01:19:00 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie (artist)
Benedictus, Op.37'3
Performer: Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie

11 01:30:00 John Dowland
My Earl of Essex's Galliard

12 01:32:00 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from "Gloriana"

13 01:43:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz from The Return of Maxim

14 01:47:00 José Pablo Moncayo
Huapango

15 01:55:00 Gaspar Sanz
Canarios


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b033843g)
Building a Library: Shostakovich: Symphony No 5


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b01pz2pl)
Bostridge on Britten


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0338vqf)
Gregynog Festival - Parthenia

01 William Byrd
Praeludium/Pavan and Galliard: Sir Wm Petre; Ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la

02 Orlando Gibbons
Pavan and Galliard: Lord Salisbury

03 William Byrd
Pavan and Galliard: Lord Salisbury

04 William Byrd
John Come Kiss me Now

05 Orlando Gibbons
Fantazia of foure parts; The Queens Command

06 John Bull
Pavana

07 John Bull
The Duke of Brunswick's Alman - The Duchess of Brunswick's Toye

08 John Bull
Galiardo; Fantasia

09 00:04:11 William Byrd
Praeludium/Pavan and Galliard: Sir William Petre
Duration 00:06:09

10 00:10:20 William Byrd
Ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la
Duration 00:06:01

11 00:18:54 Orlando Gibbons
Pavan and Galliard: Lord Salisbury
Duration 00:06:17

12 00:25:11 William Byrd
Pavan and Galliard: Lord Salisbury
Duration 00:03:09

13 00:28:20 William Byrd
John Come Kiss me Now
Duration 00:04:43

14 00:36:56 Orlando Gibbons
Fantazia of foure parts
Duration 00:04:35

15 00:41:31 Orlando Gibbons
The Queens Command
Duration 00:01:20

16 00:45:48 John Bull
Pavana
Duration 00:04:04

17 00:49:52 John Bull
The Duke of Brunswicks Alman - The Duchess of Brunswicks Toye
Duration 00:02:36

18 00:52:28 John Bull
Galiardo
Duration 00:01:35

19 00:54:03 John Bull
Fantasia
Duration 00:05:26


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b02yjm71)
Wigmore Hall: Escher Quartet

01 00:04:50 Sergei Prokofiev
String Quartet No.2 in F, Op.92
Duration 00:21:55

02 00:27:32 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F
Duration 00:28:50


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b0338vqh)
Susan Bullock - Music for Royalty

01 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a: I. The Tournament
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:04:12 Ellis Gibbons (artist)
Long live fair Oriana
Performer: Ellis Gibbons
Duration 00:02:11

03 00:06:23 Charles Villiers Stanford
Out in the windy west
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:11:30 Arthur Murray Goodhart (artist)
Lady on the silver throne for chorus
Performer: Arthur Murray Goodhart
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:16:00 Arthur Bliss
Welcome the Queen - march Op.78
Duration 00:06:31

06 00:22:31 Nicholas Lanier
Mark how the blushful morn (The marigold)
Duration 00:01:42

07 00:24:13 Nicholas Lanier
Sweet Do Not Thus Destroy Me
Duration 00:01:35

08 00:25:48 Peter Maxwell Davies
Naxos String Quartet No. 8
Duration 00:18:30

09 00:44:18 Hubert Parry
I was glad (1911 version)
Duration 00:06:51

10 00:51:09 William Walton
Crown imperial
Duration 00:06:28

11 00:57:37 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
The Queen's Suite: 1. "Sunset and the Mocking bird" and V. "The single Petal of a rose"
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:07:58

12 01:05:35 Prince Albert (artist)
Standchen
Performer: Prince Albert
Duration 00:02:55

13 01:08:30 Edward Elgar
Nursery suite
Duration 00:25:07

14 01:33:37 Henry Purcell
March and canzona [from 'Queen Mary's funeral music']
Duration 00:06:05

15 01:39:42 Eric Coates (artist)
The Three Elizabeths – suite. "Elizabeth of Glamis"
Performer: Eric Coates
Duration 00:06:38

16 01:46:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O taste and see
Duration 00:01:30

17 00:01:40 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a: I. The Tournament
Duration 00:04:05

18 00:06:59 Ellis Gibbons (artist)
Long live fair Oriana
Performer: Ellis Gibbons
Duration 00:02:08

19 00:09:53 Charles Villiers Stanford
Out in the windy west
Duration 00:05:00

20 00:14:54 Al Goodhart (artist)
Lady on the silver throne
Performer: Al Goodhart
Duration 00:04:29

21 00:20:03 Arthur Bliss
Welcome the Queen
Duration 00:06:32

22 00:27:27 Nicholas Lanier
Mark how the blushful morn (The marigold)
Duration 00:03:20

23 00:31:35 Nicholas Lanier
Sweet Do Not Thus Destroy Me
Duration 00:18:20

24 00:51:01 Peter Maxwell Davies
Naxos String Quartet No. 8
Duration 00:06:46

25 00:58:46 Hubert Parry
I was glad (1911 version)
Duration 00:06:25

26 01:05:46 William Walton
Crown imperial
Duration 00:07:52

27 01:14:23 Duke Ellington (artist)
The Queen's Suite - parts I and V
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:55

28 01:18:25 Prince Albert (artist)
Standchen
Performer: Prince Albert
Duration 00:25:09

29 01:44:16 Edward Elgar
Nursery suite
Duration 00:06:05

30 01:51:23 Henry Purcell
March and canzona from 'Queen Mary's funeral music'
Duration 00:06:38

31 01:58:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O taste and see
Duration 00:01:05


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0338vqk)

01 Willie “The Lion” Smith (artist)
Concentratin'
Performer: Willie “The Lion” Smith

02 Stan Kenton (artist)
Intermission Riff
Performer: Stan Kenton

03 “Brother” Jack McDuff (artist)
Rock Candy
Performer: “Brother” Jack McDuff

04 Cleo Laine (artist)
Skylark
Performer: Cleo Laine

05 Teddy Charles (artist)
The Emperor
Performer: Teddy Charles

06 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Mack The Knife
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

07 Billie Holiday (artist)
Love Me Or Leave me
Performer: Billie Holiday

08 Brother John Sellers (artist)
Dorothea Boogie
Performer: Brother John Sellers

09 Original Dixieland Jazz Band (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: Original Dixieland Jazz Band

10 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Hat and beard
Performer: Eric Dolphy

11 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Cake Walk
Performer: Oscar Peterson


SAT 18:00 Night Music (b0338vqm)

01 00:02:04 Benjamin Britten
Sonatina romantica for piano
Duration 00:07:32

02 00:10:01 Benjamin Britten
Mazurka elegiaca Op.23 No.2 for two pianos
Duration 00:08:22

03 00:18:57 Benjamin Britten
Holiday Diary - Suite Op.5 for Piano
Duration 00:16:58


SAT 18:45 Opera on 3 (b0338vqp)
Britten's Gloriana


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b0338vqr)
Time Travelling in Italy - Finding My Religion


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b0338vqt)
Welsh Music

01 Mark David Boden (artist)
Fuochi Distanti
Performer: Mark David Boden
Duration 00:17:09

02 Andrew Lewis (artist)
Eclipse
Performer: Andrew Lewis
Duration 00:08:57

03 Huw Watkins
Concertino for Violin and String Orchestra
Duration 00:11:45

04 Roger Smalley (artist)
Pulses
Performer: Roger Smalley
Duration 00:12:04

05 Guto Puw (artist)
Hologram
Performer: Guto Puw
Duration 00:11:11

06 Mark Bowden (artist)
Tirlun
Performer: Mark Bowden
Duration 00:09:51



SUNDAY 30 JUNE 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0339kbv)
Bud Powell

01 Bud Powell (artist)
Fine and Dandy
Performer: Bud Powell

02 Bud Powell (artist)
Bud's Bubble
Performer: Bud Powell

03 Bud Powell (artist)
Off Minor
Performer: Bud Powell

04 Bud Powell (artist)
Tempus Fugue-It
Performer: Bud Powell

05 Bud Powell (artist)
Bouncing with Bud
Performer: Bud Powell

06 Bud Powell (artist)
Tea for Two
Performer: Bud Powell

07 Bud Powell (artist)
Over the Rainbow
Performer: Bud Powell

08 Bud Powell (artist)
Un Poco Loco
Performer: Bud Powell

09 Bud Powell (artist)
Parisian Thoroughfare
Performer: Bud Powell

10 Bud Powell (artist)
Hallucinations
Performer: Bud Powell

11 Bud Powell (artist)
Glass Enclosure
Performer: Bud Powell

12 Bud Powell (artist)
If I Loved You
Performer: Bud Powell

13 Bud Powell (artist)
Just One of Those Things
Performer: Bud Powell


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0339kbx)

01 00:01:13 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major Op.83
Duration 00:47:27

02 00:49:11 Witold Lutosławski
Symphony No. 3
Duration 00:29:58

03 01:19:27 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 15 in C major from Op. 72 (encore)
Duration 00:03:26

04 01:23:15 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Gueller
Duration 00:36:17

05 03:03:51 Sebastián Durón Picazo
Ay, que me abraso de amor en la llama [I burn in the flame of love]
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:06:51

06 03:15:55 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava (The Lover), Op 14
Singer: Pirkko Tornqvist-Paakkanen
Singer: Jouni Kuorikoski
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:06:48

07 03:23:05 Richard Strauss
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:52

08 03:35:05 Robert Schumann
Widmung (Op.25 No.1)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:58

09 03:56:27 George Gershwin
The Man I Love (transcribed for piano by Percy Grainger)
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:03:02

10 04:01:14 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:05:26

11 04:07:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kjell Seim
Duration 00:07:45

12 04:15:14 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata no 9 in F major "Black Mass", Op 68
Performer: Tanel Joamets
Duration 00:09:19

13 04:24:56 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March - from 'The Damnation of Faust'
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:04:57

14 04:30:21 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 1, S514
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:11:29

15 04:41:47 Franz Liszt
Bagatelle without tonality for piano (S.216a)
Duration 00:02:46

16 04:45:03 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's tale - suite for ensemble
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:15:01

17 05:14:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op 32)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:23:20

18 05:38:32 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:14

19 05:42:28 Charles-François Gounod
Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Singer: Peter Dvorský
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:04:20

20 05:47:19 Richard Wagner
Eine Faust Overture
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:12:12


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0339kc2)
Sunday - Simon Hoban

01 00:04:00 Arthur Butterworth (artist)
The Path across the Moors
Performer: Arthur Butterworth

02 00:11:00 Christian Sinding (artist)
Rustle of Spring
Performer: Christian Sinding

03 00:15:00 Carl Nielsen
Overture: Maskarade

04 00:20:00 George Frideric Handel
O Lord, whose mercies numberless [Saul]

05 00:27:00 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No.15 in G, D.887 (Scherzo)

06 00:35:00 Johann Strauss II
Morgenblatter, Op.279

07 00:47:00 Bartlomiej Pekiel
Ave Maria

08 00:51:00 Jacob van Eyck
Blydschap van myn vliedt (Joy flies away from me)

09 00:53:00 Alexandre Desplat
Vermeer's Studio [Girl with a pearl ear-ring]

10 00:57:00 Antonio Estévez (artist)
Toccatina
Performer: Antonio Estévez

11 01:04:00 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture

12 01:14:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Niun mi tema [Otello]

13 01:22:00 John Adams
Short Ride in a fast machine

14 01:28:00 George Lloyd (artist)
March of the Tin Soldiers [Aubade]
Performer: George Lloyd

15 01:32:00 Maurice Ravel
Don Quichotte a Dulcinee

16 01:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in C minor, BWV.537 (orchestrated Elgar)

17 01:46:00 Erik Satie
Le Tennis [Sports et Divertissements]

18 01:47:00 Franz Waxman (artist)
Tennis Montage iI [Rebecca soundtr]
Performer: Franz Waxman

19 01:51:00 Eugene Goossens (artist)
Fantasia [Concert Piece, Op.65]
Performer: Eugene Goossens

20 01:52:00 Lionel Bart (artist)
Food Glorious Food [Oliver!]
Performer: Lionel Bart


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0339kc5)
Oriental Music

01 Alexander Borodin
Serenata alla spagnola
Duration 00:02:15

02 Claude Debussy
Images, Series II: Poissons d'or
Duration 00:03:33

03 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet – Act I – Introduction – Juliet the Young Girl – Masques – Dance of the Kni
Duration 00:10:15

04 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento No. 1 in F Hob11/15
Duration 00:08:25

05 Dieterich Buxtehude
Pange lingua gloriosi (BuxWV 91)
Duration 00:07:21

06 Howard Ferguson (artist)
Violin Sonata No. 2, Op. 10
Performer: Howard Ferguson
Duration 00:16:52

07 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Oriental Rhapsody: Presto
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
Duration 00:04:59

08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Oriental Sketch
Duration 00:01:45

09 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin, FS 89 – Suite: (Extracts)
Duration 00:16:42

10 Toru Takemitsu
Water-Ways
Duration 00:09:51

11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail: Ach, ich liebte, war so glücklich
Duration 00:04:52

12 Frederick Delius
Hassan: Intermezzo
Duration 00:02:11

13 Frederick Delius
Hassan: Serenade and Closing Scene
Duration 00:11:02

14 Traditional arr. V. Kuznetsov (artist)
Peasant Lady
Performer: Traditional arr. V. Kuznetsov
Duration 00:02:50

15 Francesco Mancini (artist)
Sonata IV in A
Performer: Francesco Mancini
Duration 00:08:59

16 E J Moeran (artist)
Two Pieces for small orchestra: 1. Lonely Waters
Performer: E J Moeran
Duration 00:09:33

17 George Enescu
Suite: Impressions d'enfance
Duration 00:20:43

18 Benjamin Britten
Charm of Lullabies
Duration 00:12:30

19 Trad. Arr A. Shalov (artist)
My Husband Made Me Stoke Up A Steam Bath
Performer: Trad. Arr A. Shalov
Duration 00:01:29


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0339kc9)
Rufus Wainwright

00 00:54:57 Harold Arlen
Come Rain or Come Shine
Singer: Judy Garland
Duration 00:03:45

00 00:33:52 Jules Massenet
Meditation (Thais)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Duration 00:05:45

00 00:04:32 Hector Berlioz
L'Absence (Les Nuits d'Ete)
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Singer: Régine Crespin
Duration 00:05:36

00 00:12:43 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:47:19 Olivier Messiaen
L'Ange se prepare a jouer de la viole (St Francois d'Assise)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:05:16

00 00:27:31 Kurt Weill
Surabaya Johnny
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Duration 00:04:32

00 00:41:46 Nina Simone (artist)
My Baby Just Cares For Me
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:44

00 00:19:24 Giuseppe Verdi
Rex Tremendae (Requiem)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Singer: Leontyne Price
Singer: Rosalind Elias
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Giorgio Tozzi
Choir: Wiener Singverein
Duration 00:04:17

01 00:04:06 Hector Berlioz
L'Absence (Les Nuits d'Ete)
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Singer: Régine Crespin
Duration 00:05:36

02 00:12:09 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:18:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Rex Tremendae (Requiem)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Singer: Leontyne Price
Singer: Rosalind Elias
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Giorgio Tozzi
Choir: Wiener Singverein
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:26:58 Kurt Weill
Surabaya Johnny
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:33:19 Jules Massenet
Meditation (Thais)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Duration 00:05:45

06 00:41:11 Nina Simone (artist)
My Baby Just Cares For Me
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:44

07 00:46:43 Olivier Messiaen
L'Ange se prepare a jouer de la viole (St Francois d'Assise)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:05:16

08 00:54:24 Harold Arlen
Come Rain or Come Shine
Singer: Judy Garland
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:59:26 Francesco Corbetta (artist)
Sarabande La Victoire
Performer: Francesco Corbetta
Duration 00:01:20


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0339kcd)
Vermeer and Music

01 Francesco Corbetta (artist)
Sarabande La Victoire (excerpt)
Performer: Francesco Corbetta

02 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Mein junges Leben hat ein Endt

03 Nicolaus a Kempis (artist)
Sinfonia in D major
Performer: Nicolaus a Kempis

04 Joachim Van Den Hove (artist)
Fantasia resonans
Performer: Joachim Van Den Hove

05 Constantijn Huygens (artist)
Morte dolce; Caccia amorosa
Performer: Constantijn Huygens

06 Jacob van Eyck
Doen Daphne d'over schoone Maeght

07 Johann Schop (artist)
Lachrymae Pavan
Performer: Johann Schop

08 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ich voer al over Rhijn

09 00:03:03 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Mein junges Leben hat ein Endt
Duration 00:05:09

10 00:13:57 Nicolaus a Kempis (artist)
Sinfonia in D major
Performer: Nicolaus a Kempis
Duration 00:04:23

11 00:21:25 Joachim Van Den Hove
Fantasia resonans
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:03:51

12 00:28:30 Constantijn Huygens (artist)
Morte dolce
Performer: Constantijn Huygens
Duration 00:02:45

13 00:31:16 Constantijn Huygens (artist)
Caccia amorosa
Performer: Constantijn Huygens
Duration 00:02:03

14 00:35:27 Jacob van Eyck
Doen Daphne d'over schoone Maeght
Duration 00:03:00

15 00:40:42 Johann Schop (artist)
Lachrymae Pavan
Performer: Johann Schop
Duration 00:05:08

16 00:49:45 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ich voer al over Rhijn
Duration 00:05:37


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b0339kck)
Halle - Britten, Rihm

01 01:44:13 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No 2, Op 1b
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:16:54


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b02yjzn3)
York Minster

01 00:01:43 Anton Bruckner
Os Justi Meditabitur
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:07:26 Cook, Gauntlett, Martin Parratt (artist)
Psalm 119 vv145-176
Performer: Cook, Gauntlett, Martin Parratt
Duration 00:07:53

03 00:18:41 Thomas Tallis
Octavi Toni
Duration 00:09:46

04 00:39:11 Edward Elgar
Great is the Lord
Duration 00:01:52

05 00:53:41 Huw Morgan (artist)
Dance
Performer: Huw Morgan
Duration 00:05:33


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b0339rw3)
Oratorio

01 00:02:09 Giacomo Carissimi
Jepthe-Final Chorus - Mourn Children Of Israel
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:10:03 George Frideric Handel
La Resurezzione - Act 1, Scene 1 - Aria-Disserratevi, O Porte D Averno
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:15:10 George Frideric Handel
La Resurezzione -Act 11, Scene 5-Aria-Caro Figlio
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:22:36 George Frideric Handel
Theodora-Part 2-scene 5-Prison Scene
Duration 00:13:36

05 00:36:56 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons - Der Winter
Duration 00:09:44

06 00:50:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah-Part 2 (Excerpt)
Duration 00:13:36

07 01:05:16 Hector Berlioz
L Enfance Du Christ-Part 3-L Arivee a Sais: Epilogue-O Mon Ame
Duration 00:07:09

08 01:15:49 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius - Part 2 (Excerpt)
Duration 00:05:16

09 01:24:50 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem - Let Us Sleep Now
Duration 00:05:29


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b0159f8g)
Breakfast

01 Ryu Hankil (artist)
Poet
Performer: Ryu Hankil
Duration 00:00:53

02 00:00:05
Helen Ivory
Breakfast Machine, reader Felicity Kendal
Duration 00:00:53

03 00:00:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Fanfarinette
Duration 00:01:25

04 00:02:12
Anthony Trollope
The Warden (extract), reader Gerard Murphy
Duration 00:01:25

05 00:04:10
Dorothea Grossman
I allow myself, reader Felicity Kendal
Duration 00:01:25

06 00:04:42 Estil Cortez Ball (artist)
The early bird always gets the worm
Performer: Estil Cortez Ball
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:07:50
Charles Dickens
Bleak House, reader Gerard Murphy
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:08:27
Gwendoline McEwen
The Last Breakfast, reader Felicity Kendal
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:09:37 Gesualdo (artist)
Tenebrae responsories for Maundy Thursday [excerpt]
Performer: Gesualdo
Duration 00:03:21

10 00:12:58
Walt Whitman
For Queen Victoria's Birthday, reader Felicity Kendal
Duration 00:03:21

11 00:13:33 Gustav Mahler
Fruhlingsmorgen
Duration 00:02:07

12 00:15:33
Hunter S Thompson
The Great Shark Hunt (Strange Tales from a Strange Time) [extract], reader Gerard Murphy
Duration 00:02:07

13 00:16:56 Frank Zappa (artist)
St Alphonso's Pancake Breakfast
Performer: Frank Zappa
Duration 00:04:03

14 00:20:53
Mary Lamb
Breakfast, reader Gerard Murphy
Duration 00:04:03

15 00:22:08 Edvard Grieg
Little Bird (Lyric Pieces III, op.43)
Duration 00:02:21

16 00:24:19
Francis Darwin Cornford
A Montreux Hotel, reader Felicity Kendal
Duration 00:02:21

17 00:24:45
Jack Underwood
I promise when I lift your egg, reader Gerard Murphy
Duration 00:02:21

18 00:25:33 Dusty Springfield (artist)
Breakfast in Bed
Performer: Dusty Springfield
Duration 00:02:54

19 00:28:25
Sappho
It was you Athis who said, reader Felicity Kendal
Duration 00:02:54

20 00:29:27 George Frideric Handel
Welcome as the day of dawn (Solomon, HWV 67)
Duration 00:03:10

21 00:32:30
Ian Fleming
From Russia with Love [extract], reader Felicity Kendal
Duration 00:03:10

22 00:33:45 Bernard Herrmann
Citizen Kane (Breakfast montage)
Duration 00:03:18

23 00:37:02
Heather Phillipson
Dependency on oats, reader Felicity Kendal
Duration 00:03:18

24 00:38:09 Pete Seeger (voice and banjo) (artist)
Beans, Bacon and Gravy
Performer: Pete Seeger (voice and banjo)
Duration 00:02:52

25 00:41:01
Stoddard King
Breakfast Song in Time of Diet, reader Gerard Murphy
Duration 00:02:52

26 00:41:56 Cole Porter (artist)
Sunday Morning Breakfast Time
Performer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:02:02

27 00:43:55
Harry Graham
Breakfast, reader Gerard Murphy
Duration 00:02:02

28 00:46:30 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D667 "The Trout" (Fourth movement)
Duration 00:08:01

29 00:54:27
Isabella Beaton
The book of Household Management (1861), reader Felicity Kendal
Duration 00:08:01

30 00:55:33
TS Eliot
Morning at the Window, reader Gerard Murphy
Duration 00:08:01

31 00:56:05 Benny Goodman (artist)
Breakfast Feud
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:02:03

32 00:58:08
William Wilfred Gibson
Breakfast, reader Gerard Murphy
Duration 00:02:03

33 00:58:36 George Butterworth
VI. Is my team ploughing (Six songs from A Shropshire Lad)
Duration 00:03:46

34 01:02:12
Frank O’Hara
Melancholy Breakfast, reader Gerard Murphy
Duration 00:03:46

35 01:02:38
Jacques Prevert
Breakfast, reader Felicity Kendal
Duration 00:03:46

36 01:03:29 Troublesome Houses (artist)
Bonnie Prince Billy & The Cairo Gang
Performer: Troublesome Houses
Duration 00:04:24

37 01:07:39
Breakfast in Bed
Hugo Williams, reader Gerard Murphy
Duration 00:04:24

38 01:08:05 Julie London (artist)
Nice Girls Don't Stay for Breakfast
Performer: Julie London
Duration 00:02:30

39 01:10:32
Craig Arnold
Meditation on a Grapefruit, reader Gerard Murphy
Duration 00:02:30

40 01:11:13 Max de Wardener (artist)
Kettle Song
Performer: Max de Wardener
Duration 00:02:12


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b011cjkx)
Barbara Hepworth


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b033b39z)
Britten 100: Imo and Ben


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b033b3b5)
2013
Part 5

01 Akim Abdullayev, Elshan Kasimov, Ramin Hasanov (artist)
Alagoz
Performer: Akim Abdullayev, Elshan Kasimov, Ramin Hasanov

02 Aygun Beyler (artist)
Olmaz-Olmaz
Performer: Aygun Beyler

03 Gulyaz Mammadova and Gulyanaq Mammadova (artist)
Mahur Hindi / Dilkesh Tesnif
Performer: Gulyaz Mammadova and Gulyanaq Mammadova

04 Gochaq Askarov (artist)
Unknown Mugham
Performer: Gochaq Askarov

05 Akim Abdullayev, Elshan Kasimov, Ramin Hasanov (artist)
A folk dance: Mirzeyi / Mugham Segah
Performer: Akim Abdullayev, Elshan Kasimov, Ramin Hasanov

06 Fidan Hajiyeva (artist)
Sari Gelin (The Blond Bride)
Performer: Fidan Hajiyeva

07 Brilliant (artist)
Vocalise
Performer: Brilliant

08 Brilliant (artist)
Wedding Song
Performer: Brilliant

09 Gulli Muradova with Rahman Mamadli (artist)
Simayi shams
Performer: Gulli Muradova with Rahman Mamadli

10 Eldaniz Mammador (artist)
Zarbi Mugham Heraty
Performer: Eldaniz Mammador

11 Gulyaz Mammadova and Gulyanaq Mammadova (artist)
Dastgah Mahur Hindi
Performer: Gulyaz Mammadova and Gulyanaq Mammadova


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b033b3bj)
BBC Big Band - Alive with Music Festival

01 BBC Big Band, Julian Arguelles (Musical Director) (artist)
You See My Dear
Performer: BBC Big Band, Julian Arguelles (Musical Director)

02 BBC Big Band, Julian Arguelles (Musical Director) (artist)
Phaedrus
Performer: BBC Big Band, Julian Arguelles (Musical Director)

03 BBC Big Band, Julian Arguelles (Musical Director) (artist)
Asturias
Performer: BBC Big Band, Julian Arguelles (Musical Director)

04 BBC Big Band, Julian Arguelles (Musical Director) (artist)
Since Then
Performer: BBC Big Band, Julian Arguelles (Musical Director)

05 BBC Big Band, Julian Arguelles (Musical Director) (artist)
Mama Marimba
Performer: BBC Big Band, Julian Arguelles (Musical Director)

06 BBC Big Band, Julian Arguelles (Musical Director) (artist)
Iron Pyrite
Performer: BBC Big Band, Julian Arguelles (Musical Director)

07 BBC Big Band, Julian Arguelles (Musical Director) (artist)
Hi Steve
Performer: BBC Big Band, Julian Arguelles (Musical Director)

08 BBC Big Band, Julian Arguelles (Musical Director) (artist)
A & E
Performer: BBC Big Band, Julian Arguelles (Musical Director)

09 BBC Big Band, Julian Arguelles (Musical Director) (artist)
The Wedding
Performer: BBC Big Band, Julian Arguelles (Musical Director)

10 BBC Big Band, Julian Arguelles (Musical Director) (artist)
Amasi
Performer: BBC Big Band, Julian Arguelles (Musical Director)



MONDAY 01 JULY 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b033bscx)

01 00:01:11 Leos Janáček
Suite for strings
Duration 00:19:33

02 00:21:10 Milko Kelemen (artist)
Five Essays for strings
Performer: Milko Kelemen
Duration 00:09:40

03 00:31:20 Nikola Glassl (artist)
Piano Concerto in C minor
Performer: Nikola Glassl
Duration 00:31:07

04 01:02:56 Frano Parac (artist)
Concerto for violin, viola and strings
Performer: Frano Parac
Duration 00:11:14

05 01:14:36 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Duration 00:03:03

06 01:18:10 Boris Papandopulo
Sinfonietta for string orchestra
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:27:33

07 01:46:08 Stolcer-Slavenski, Josip (artist)
4 Folk Tunes for Orchestra (1938)
Performer: Stolcer-Slavenski, Josip
Duration 00:13:18

08 02:01:12 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Martina Filjak
Duration 00:32:30

09 03:07:07 Ivan Zajc
Eva and Zrinski's duet from the opera 'Nikola Subic Zrinski' (1876)
Singer: Mirella Toic
Singer: Ratomir Kliskic
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:08:02

10 03:15:34 Ivan Lukačić
Three motets ('Sacrae Cantiones')
Performer: Alan Cuckston
Ensemble: Pro Cantione Antiqua
Singer: Kevin Smith
Singer: Timothy Penrose
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: James Lewington
Singer: Brian Etheridge
Singer: Michael George
Conductor: Mark Brown
Duration 00:13:32

11 03:36:26 Blagoje Bersa
Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:07:03

12 03:43:54 Giulio Schiavetto (artist)
Madrigal: O dolce amore (O sweet love)
Performer: Giulio Schiavetto
Duration 00:01:50

13 03:45:41 Giulio Schiavetto
Madrigal: Per pieta (Out of piety)
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:03:18

14 03:48:55 Giulio Schiavetto (artist)
Madrigal: Cosi fan' questi giovani (That is what these young men are doing)
Performer: Giulio Schiavetto
Duration 00:01:53

15 03:50:44 Giulio Schiavetto (artist)
Madrigal: Non siate pero (Do not awaken, o women)
Performer: Giulio Schiavetto
Duration 00:01:29

16 03:52:33 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Frano Matusic
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:59

17 04:01:10 Krešimir Baranović
Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:15:06

18 04:16:44 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58

19 04:26:06 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume (S.541) no.3 in A flat major
Performer: Richard Raymond
Duration 00:05:00

20 04:31:40 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Rose
Duration 00:10:37

21 04:42:42 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petrushka transc. for piano
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:13:28

22 04:56:38 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:29:03

23 05:26:04 Karol Szymanowski
Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:19:57

24 05:46:25 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
Duration 00:12:58


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b033bsd2)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Muzio Clementi
Rondo in B flat, WoO8

02 00:06:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco – Overture

03 00:14:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Chi sa, chi sa, qual sia, K582

04 00:18:00 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra

05 00:33:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Polonaise no. 1 (Op.4) in D major violin and orchestra
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

06 00:39:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo (TWV.43:g4) in G minor

07 00:47:00 Maurice Ravel
Five o'clock foxtrot [from 'L'Enfant et les sortileges'] (orchestrated Palmer)

08 00:52:00 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major "Eroica"

09 01:01:00 Franz von Suppé
Marziale (Fatinitza)

10 01:07:00 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium for 40 voices

11 01:15:00 Francis Poulenc
Nocturne No 4 in C minor "Bal fantome"

12 01:19:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

13 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.2; Gloria in excelsis Deo [chorus]

14 01:39:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, third movement; Scherzo

15 01:44:00 John Dowland
In darkness let me dwell

16 01:47:00 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite

17 02:01:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - Act 3 sc.2; Skocna (Dance of the Comedians)

18 02:07:00 Franz Liszt
(S.270`2) no.2; Pace no trove, e non ho da far guerra (Sonnet 104)

19 02:14:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (Finale: Rondo. Allegretto)

20 02:25:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor..., La Poule


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b033bsd7)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 George Frideric Handel
Solomon: "Swell, swell the full chorus"

02 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D minor HWV 428: Presto

03 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Incidental music to Salome, Op. 90: Dance
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

04 Ireland (artist)
A London Overture
Performer: Ireland

05 Adolphe Adam
Giselle - Scene des Willis (Entrée d'Hilarion)

06 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Magnificat a 33
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

07 Francis Poulenc
Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence: Salve Regina

08 Adolphe Adam
Giselle - Conclusion to Act II

09 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Missa Salisburgensis: Kyrie; Gloria
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

10 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony No. 21 in C, Op. 37 No. 1

11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Act I, No. 4 Pas de trois

12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K.216: Rondeau

13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well Tempered Clavier Book I - Prelude and Fugue in C BWV896

14 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5

15 Bortnyansky (artist)
Sacred Concerto No.12
Performer: Bortnyansky

16 Modest Mussorgsky
First Punishment (Souvenir D'enfance No.2)


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b033bsdg)
Ravel and His World
Les Apaches

01 00:01:13 Maurice Ravel
Noctuelles dedicated to Léon-Paul Fargue - Miroirs
Duration 00:04:44

02 00:07:06 Paul Ladmirault (artist)
Le Charbonnier for chorus
Performer: Paul Ladmirault
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:10:43 Maurice Delage (artist)
Intermezzo (Heinrich Heine) - 2 songs from Trois Mélodies
Performer: Maurice Delage
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:14:24 Maurice Delage (artist)
Améthystes (de Banville) - 2 songs from Trois Mélodies
Performer: Maurice Delage
Duration 00:02:17

05 00:19:24 Alexander Röder (artist)
Symphony no.2 (theme)
Performer: Alexander Röder
Duration 00:00:23

06 00:21:41 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:07:28

07 00:29:15 Maurice Ravel
La Vallée des cloches - Miroirs
Duration 00:05:18

08 00:36:23 Déodat de Séverac (artist)
En Languedoc
Performer: Déodat de Séverac
Duration 00:08:03

09 00:45:55 Désiré‐Émile Inghelbrecht (artist)
Automne
Performer: Désiré‐Émile Inghelbrecht
Duration 00:13:17


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b033bsdm)
Wigmore Hall: Royal String Quartet

00 00:03:15 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor Op 10
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:26:05

00 00:30:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:27:15

01 00:04:08 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:32:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No.1 in D, Op.11
Duration 00:30:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b033bsdv)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1

01 00:07:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Psalm 2 of Archbishop Parker's Psalter & Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Duration 00:17:41

02 00:26:25 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro Op.47
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:44:45 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen AV.142
Duration 00:29:56

04 01:14:38 Karol Szymanowski
Stabat mater, Op.53
Duration 00:23:38

05 01:39:02 Michael Tippett
Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli for string
Duration 00:19:50

06 01:58:27 Chilly Gonzales (artist)
Piano Concerto
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:21:30

07 02:25:10 Edward Elgar (artist)
Chanson de matin, Op.15 no.2
Performer: Edward Elgar
Duration 00:04:04


MON 16:30 In Tune (b033bsf1)
Ida Haendel, Simone Dinnerstein, Tift Merritt, Mikel Toms

01 00:00:42 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - opera seria in 2 acts
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:00:42
Interview: Simone Dinnerstein and Tift Merritt
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:10:37 Franz Schubert
Night & Dreams
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:10:37
Interview: Simone Dinnerstein and Tift Merritt
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:18:48 Henry Purcell
Dido's Lament
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:22:11 Billie Holiday (artist)
Don't Explain
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:04:22

07 00:27:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (BWV.855a), transc. Siloti for piano in B minor [orig. in E minor, '48' no.10]
Duration 00:01:49

08 00:33:16 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in E flat major Op.33`2 (Joke) for strings
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:33:16
Interview: Levon Chilingirian
Duration 00:03:08

10 00:42:51 Franz Schubert
Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29 (Rosamunde) for strings
Duration 00:06:38

11 00:51:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.1 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:07:47

12 01:03:23 Michael McGlynn (artist)
Aisling
Performer: Michael McGlynn
Duration 00:03:47

13 01:07:38 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances, arr. Joachim for violin and piano [orig. for piano duet]
Duration 00:03:22

14 01:07:38
Interview: Ida Haendel
Duration 00:03:22

15 01:17:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major K.378 for violin and keyboard
Duration 00:06:38

16 01:24:00 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for piano and wind
Duration 00:05:35

17 01:34:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Duration 00:03:16

18 01:34:01
Interview: Mikel Toms
Duration 00:03:16

19 01:44:58 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Duration 00:12:58

20 01:58:30 John Dowland
Mr Nicholas Griffiths's galliard
Duration 00:02:04


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b033bsdg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b033dcws)
Live from the Livery Hall of the ancient Merchant Taylor's Guild
Shostakovich, Bridge, Stravinsky

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet no. 7 in F sharp minor Op.108 for strings

02 Frank Bridge
3 Improvisations for piano, left hand

03 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's tale - suite for ensemble

04 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) Op.48 for viola and piano

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings


MON 20:15 Discovering Music (b033dcwz)
Mozart's Clarinet Quintet

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings


MON 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b033dcx9)
Live from the Livery Hall of the ancient Merchant Taylor's Guild
Britten, Mozart

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet no. 7 in F sharp minor Op.108 for strings

02 Frank Bridge
3 Improvisations for piano, left hand

03 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's tale - suite for ensemble

04 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) Op.48 for viola and piano

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b033bsff)
Vali Nasr, Alfred Russel Wallace, Ibrahim El-Salahi, Mount Fuji

01 00:01:08
Vali Nasr
Rana Mitter talks to Washington insider Vali Nasr about American foreign policy.
Duration 00:14:10

02 00:15:19
Alfred Russel Wallace
Disucussion about why one of Britain's greatest Victorian scientists fell into obscurity.
Duration 00:13:41

03 00:29:00
Mount Fuji
Martin Dusinberre, cultural critic, explains Mount Fuji's central role in Japanese culture
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:35:44
Ibrahim El-Salahi
Exhibition curator Salah Hassan explains the Sudanese artist's crucial role in African Art
Duration 00:09:33


MON 22:45 The Essay (b033bsfn)
A Taste of Summer in America
Corn on the Cob


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b033bsft)
Barbacana at the 2013 Cheltenham Jazz Festival

01 Melt Yourself Down (artist)
Fix My Life
Performer: Melt Yourself Down

02
Untitled
Line up: Kit Downes (keys); Adrien Dennefeld (guitar); James Allsopp (bass clarinet, tenor sax); Sylvain Darrifourcq (percussion)

03 00:08:58 Barbacana (artist)
Animation
Performer: Barbacana

04 00:17:57 Barbacana (artist)
Migration
Performer: Barbacana

05 00:23:58 Barbacana (artist)
Big Big Shop
Performer: Barbacana

06 00:32:03 Barbacana (artist)
Steam
Performer: Barbacana

07 00:43:47 Barbacana (artist)
Adobes
Performer: Barbacana

08 00:49:12 Barbacana (artist)
Barbacana
Performer: Barbacana

09 00:55:21 Phil Meadows Group (artist)
Fin
Performer: Phil Meadows Group

10 01:02:39 高瀬アキ (artist)
Little Max Parfait
Performer: 高瀬アキ

11 01:04:09 Duke Ellington (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Duke Ellington

12 01:05:45 Duke Ellington (artist)
Take The A Train
Performer: Duke Ellington

13 01:07:39 Duke Ellington (artist)
Wig Wise
Performer: Duke Ellington

14 01:08:59 高瀬アキ (artist)
Little Max Parfait
Performer: 高瀬アキ

15 01:10:30 ICP Orchestra (artist)
The Mooche (Recorded by Jazz on 3 in February 2013)
Performer: ICP Orchestra

16 01:11:47 Duke Ellington (artist)
Harlem Airshaft
Performer: Duke Ellington

17 01:12:41 Duke Ellington (artist)
Money Jungle
Performer: Duke Ellington

18 01:16:30 Terri Lyne Carrington (artist)
Money Jungle
Performer: Terri Lyne Carrington

19 01:17:13 Terri Lyne Carrington (artist)
Rem Blues/Music
Performer: Terri Lyne Carrington

20 01:17:13
Untitled
Line up: Mark Lockheart (tenor sax); Finn Peters (alto sax, flute); James Allsopp (clarinet); Liam Noble (piano); Margrit Hasler (viola); Tom Herbert (double bass); Sebastian Rochford (drums)

21 01:17:13 Mark Lockheart’s Ellington in Anticipation (artist)
My Caravan
Performer: Mark Lockheart’s Ellington in Anticipation



TUESDAY 02 JULY 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b033bzn9)

01 00:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Duration 00:07:56

02 00:09:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:26:44

03 00:36:40 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Fantasy in B flat minor - from 3 Fantasies Op.11 for piano
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:41:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Duration 00:36:38

05 01:18:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings No.7 in B flat major, 'Archduke' (Op.97)
Performer: Reiner Gepp
Performer: Gorian Kosuta
Performer: Miloš Mlejnik
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio
Duration 00:40:42

06 02:01:10 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No. 1 in E flat major
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:32:34

07 02:34:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No.2 (BWV.1003)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:21:56

08 02:56:33 Johann Pachelbel
Allein zu dir Herr Jesu Christ
Duration 00:03:18

09 03:00:07 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:13:08

10 03:13:39 Franz Schubert
Wer nie sein Brot mit Tranen ass (D.479)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:33

11 03:18:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:10:18

12 03:29:26 Alfred Schnittke
Suite in the olden style arr. D.Shafran for cello and piano
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Performer: Anton Osetrov
Duration 00:13:16

13 03:43:06 Henry Purcell
Sonata for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: Alipi Naydenov
Duration 00:05:49

14 03:49:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Douglas Perry
Performer: David Hetherington
Duration 00:10:13

15 04:01:11 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:10:24

16 04:11:58 Ernest Chausson
Paysage (Op.38)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:04:33

17 04:16:46 Francis Poulenc
Un Soir de neige - cantata for 6 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:40

18 04:23:52 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction and theme and variations
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Géza Oberfrank
Duration 00:10:46

19 04:35:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Margaret Gay
Duration 00:09:39

20 04:45:03 Rudolf Tobias
Prelude and Fugue in D minor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmar
Duration 00:07:40

21 04:53:14 Johannes Brahms
Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Jon Gjesme
Performer: Nora Taksdal
Performer: Eva Katrine Dalsgaard
Performer: Anne Britt Savig Aardal
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Ensemble: Oslo Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:39:42

22 05:33:19 Knut Nystedt
O Crux (Op.79)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:06:43

23 05:40:23 Albert Roussel
Bacchus et Ariane - Suite No 2, Op 43
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:19:09


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b033c2r1)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Benjamin Britten
A New Year carol (arranged for chorus and organ by Flood)

02 00:04:00 John Foulds
Keltic Overture (op.28)

03 00:12:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance WoO 1 no 6

04 00:16:00 Tielman Susato
Suite from La Danserye (arranged C. Steele-Perkins)

05 00:24:00 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles for 2 violins, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.5; Poco allegro

06 00:33:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mercury, the winged messenger

07 00:38:00 Luigi Boccherini
Sonata for cello and continuo no. 4 (G.4) in A major, second movement; Allegro

08 00:42:00 Henry Purcell
Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 (Z.583), no.2; Music for a while [alto & basso continu

09 00:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 36 (K.425) in C major "Linz", fourth movement; Presto

10 00:54:00 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 67), no.4 in A minor

11 01:01:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasilieras no 5: Aria

12 01:09:00 John Stainer (artist)
The Crucifixion
Performer: John Stainer

13 01:18:00 Johann Strauss
Walzer a la Paganini for violin and orchestra (Op.11)

14 01:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard, 2 recorders & string orchestra (BWV.1057) in F major, third movemen

15 01:34:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 9 in E minor, op 95 "From the New World" third movement: Scherzo

16 01:42:00 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis

17 01:47:00 Anon. (artist)
Ta xyla & Çeçen kizi (Greece & Turkey)
Performer: Anon.

18 01:52:00 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Funeral March

19 02:02:00 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques - suite (Op.112), Overture

20 02:06:00 Franz Schubert
An die musik

21 02:08:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes, [3] violins and continuo in B flat major [complete]

22 02:19:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Dance of the dolls..., no.1; Lyrical waltz (orchestrated Batiashvili)

23 02:24:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 7 (H.1.7) in C major "Le Midi", first movement; Adagio - allegro


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b033c659)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Six Etudes for the Left Hand, Op. 135: No. 6 Gigue

02 Giuseppe Verdi
Giovanna d'Arco: Overture

03 George Frideric Handel
Passacaille in G minor, HWV 432

04 Ottorino Respighi
Poema autumnale

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Harris (artist)
Bring us, O Lord God
Performer: Harris

07 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia

08 George Gershwin
Jasbo Brown's Blues (from Porgy and Bess)

09 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo et Euridice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

10 Victoria (artist)
Requiem (Officium Defunctorum): Sanctus – Motectum
Performer: Victoria

11 Granados (artist)
12 Danzas Espagnolas Op.37 - No.5 Andaluza
Performer: Granados

12 Mussorgsky (arr. Rimsky-Korsakov) (artist)
Night on the bare Mountain
Performer: Mussorgsky (arr. Rimsky-Korsakov)

13 Jacques Offenbach
Gaite Parisienne: Scene 4, Can-Can

14 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in G, K.284

15 John Williams
Theme from Jurassic Park

16 Henry Purcell
King Arthuer Suite Z.628 - Trumpet Tune

17 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op. 120

18 Arthur Bliss
Pastoral (from 2 Pieces)

19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Flourish for Windband

20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in D, TWV 55 D:18


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b033c9ym)
Ravel and His World
Battling the Establishment

01 00:00:41 Maurice Ravel
Jeu d eaux a la Villa d Este
Duration 00:05:36

02 00:08:58 Delage (artist)
The Deux Fables de la Fontaine -The Crow and the Fox + The Cicada and the Ant
Performer: Delage
Duration 00:06:22

03 00:17:53 Florent Schmitt
Piano Quintet, op.51
Duration 00:21:38

04 00:41:19 Maurice Ravel
Five Popular Greek Songs
Duration 00:07:24

05 00:50:19 Déodat de Séverac (artist)
La Coeur du Moulin
Performer: Déodat de Séverac
Duration 00:08:04


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b033cf57)
New Generation Artists at Sage Gateshead
Jennifer Johnston, Alisdair Hogarth

01 00:11:17 John Ireland
A Thanksgiving/Your Song
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:16:53 George Butterworth
Bredon Hill
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:29:25 Peter Warlock
The Frostbound Wood/Balulalow
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:35:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Mysical Songs
Duration 00:18:10

05 00:53:28 Benjamin Britten
The Birds
Duration 00:02:28


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b033ckb4)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2

01 00:01:26 Leos Janáček
The Cunning little vixen - suite
Duration 00:17:21

02 00:23:57 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of psalms
Duration 00:20:31

03 00:46:57 R. Nicolson (artist)
Shadows on the Wall ? Five Hauntings
Performer: R. Nicolson
Duration 00:24:22

04 01:12:39 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - suite
Duration 00:21:32

05 01:35:15 Karol Szymanowski
Harnasie
Duration 00:35:02

06 02:13:29 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a)
Duration 00:17:45


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b033cpd1)
Derry-Londonderry


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b033c9ym)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b033fmc0)
Alban Gerhardt, Steven Osborne - Beethoven, Britten, Brahms


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b033cx0n)
Mexico Art Revolution, Ben Wheatley, Dystopia

01 00:01:04
Mexico: A Revolution in Art
Sarah Kent and Amanda Hopkinson review the Royal Academy's latest exhibition
Duration 00:11:37

02 00:12:41
Dystopian Novels
Susan Greenfield, Martin Goodman and Henry Gee discuss the dytopian novel
Duration 00:18:32

03 00:31:12
A Field in England
Ben Wheatley and Iain Sinclair discuss the uncanny appeal of the British countryside
Duration 00:13:39


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b033d37j)
A Taste of Summer in America
Cheeseheads


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b033fmc2)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:24 Martynas (artist)
Telephone
Performer: Martynas
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:03:35 Fatai Rolling Dollar (artist)
Easy Motion Tourist
Performer: Fatai Rolling Dollar
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:09:03 Case Studies (artist)
House of Silk, House of Stone
Performer: Case Studies
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:11:57 Jim Causley (artist)
A Song of Truth
Performer: Jim Causley
Duration 00:04:59

05 00:17:55 Lalo Guerrero (artist)
Los Chucos Suaves
Performer: Lalo Guerrero
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:20:57 Al Dobson Jr and Creole+ (artist)
Intro & Boku Block
Performer: Al Dobson Jr and Creole+
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:24:43 Aygun Beyler, Vagif Aliyev, Emil Hasanov & Salman Gambarov (artist)
Olmaz Olmaz
Performer: Aygun Beyler, Vagif Aliyev, Emil Hasanov & Salman Gambarov
Duration 00:07:22

08 00:32:04 Sir James MacMillan
After The Tryst
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:35:53 Dirtmusic (artist)
La Paix
Performer: Dirtmusic
Duration 00:04:24

10 00:40:07 Marvellous Medicine (artist)
If I Am Young
Performer: Marvellous Medicine
Duration 00:03:26

11 00:43:32 Prince Far I (artist)
Psalms 49
Performer: Prince Far I
Duration 00:03:08

12 00:47:22 Sophia Bastian (artist)
Gloryboxed - Come To Me
Performer: Sophia Bastian
Duration 00:02:57

13 00:50:16 Moon Wheel (artist)
Four Formless Absorptions
Performer: Moon Wheel
Duration 00:07:08

14 00:57:59 Nynke (artist)
Eftereach
Performer: Nynke
Duration 00:04:54

15 01:02:48 Electric Jalaba (artist)
Aisha
Performer: Electric Jalaba
Duration 00:07:40

16 01:11:04 David A Jaycock (artist)
Dozen Mizzen
Performer: David A Jaycock
Duration 00:03:42

17 01:14:43 Iannis Xenakis
Diamorphoses
Duration 00:06:51

18 01:22:25 John Cage
Transmigration
Duration 00:10:20



WEDNESDAY 03 JULY 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b033bzq5)

01 00:01:14 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Duration 00:17:36

02 00:19:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:35:51

03 00:55:33 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Duration 00:44:34

04 01:40:31 Franz Berwald
String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:19:01

05 02:01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Ulrike Clausen
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:26:38

06 02:28:22 Nicolò Paganini
Concerto for violin and orchestra No.1 in D major (Op.6)
Performer: Jaap van Zweden
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:27:01

07 02:55:45 Anon.
Dance suite from Vietorisz Codex
Ensemble: Kecskes Ensemble Budapest
Director: René Clemencic
Director: András Kecskés
Ensemble: Clemencic Consort
Duration 00:04:17

08 03:00:23 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:45

09 03:06:33 Karl Goldmark
Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács
Duration 00:09:19

10 03:16:17 Giuseppe Verdi
O Padre Nostro
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:06:57

11 03:23:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:09:18

12 03:33:23 Jazeps Vitols
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:06:20

13 03:40:09 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro
Duration 00:08:15

14 03:48:55 Antonio Sacchini
Trio sonata in G major
Performer: Violetas Visinskas
Performer: Algirdas Simenas
Performer: Gediminas Derus
Performer: Daumantas Slipkus
Duration 00:10:36

15 04:01:13 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ivan Susanin: overture
Duration 00:09:16

16 04:10:55 Franz Schubert
3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:09:10

17 04:20:28 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Susanne Kaiser
Duration 00:09:54

18 04:30:51 Richard Strauss
Rosenkavalier - Grand Suite
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:22:13

19 04:53:28 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava (The Lover), Op 14
Singer: Pirkko Tornqvist-Paakkanen
Singer: Jouni Kuorikoski
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:06:48

20 05:00:40 Frédéric Chopin
Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Performer: Emil von Sauer
Duration 00:06:29

21 05:07:40 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:16:31

22 05:24:34 Peter Philips
Pavan Dolorosa
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:05:00

23 05:30:00 Gaspar Sanz
Suite española for guitar
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:10:24

24 05:40:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:18:40


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b033c2sf)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes - Les Sauvages - Air pour les Sauvages and Chaconne

02 00:08:00 Luigi Boccherini
Introduction and Fandango

03 00:16:00 Richard Strauss
Morgen op.27 no.4

04 00:20:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor K.9

05 00:26:00 Cole Porter (artist)
Too Darn Hot
Performer: Cole Porter

06 00:33:00 Josef Strauss
Pizzicato-Polka
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

07 00:36:00 Ludwig Thuille
Sextet in B flat for wind and piano third movement Gavotte (3 or 4 movement)

08 00:41:00 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria

09 00:46:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor op.19 second movement

10 00:52:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche du couronnement op.117

11 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.4: third movement, Rondo

12 01:07:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Clarinet Sonata slow movement

13 01:17:00 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger Overture

14 01:27:00 Gustav Mahler
Ich atmet' einen linden Duft from Ruckert Lieder

15 01:33:00 George Frideric Handel
La Rejouissance from Music for the Royal Fireworks

16 01:36:00 Franz Xaver Schwarwenka (artist)
Spanish Standchen
Performer: Franz Xaver Schwarwenka

17 01:41:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Susser Tod Komm (arranged Stokowski)

18 01:46:00 Léo Delibes
Danse de fete and Danse des heures from Coppelia

19 01:53:00 Franz Schubert
Standchen D.920 (version for alto and female chorus)

20 02:01:00 Manuel de Falla
Jota from La Vida breve

21 02:05:00 Antonín Dvořák
Minaturen no.1 Cavatina and no.2 Capriccio

22 02:12:00 Benjamin Britten
O Waly, Waly (Traditional)

23 02:16:00 Giovanni Battista Grillo (artist)
Levanvi Oculos meos
Performer: Giovanni Battista Grillo

24 02:21:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.4 in F minor Finale


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b033c67z)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Johannes Brahms
Four Piano Pieces Op. 119 No. 3: Intermezzo in C

02 John Dowland
The Earle of Essex Galliard

03 Bedrich Smetana
Má vlast – Blaník
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša

04 George Frideric Handel
Suite in E major, HWV 430 'The Harmonious Blacksmith'

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Back to the Beginning
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin

07 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor 'Fur Elise' WoO59

09 George Frideric Handel
Theodora: "The raptur'd soul" & "Descend, Kind Pity"

10 Anon. (artist)
Bilijana (Macedonia)
Performer: Anon.

11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles Op.126 No.6

12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No.2 in G minor, RV 315 'L'inverno'

13 Gerald Finzi
My Spirit Sang all Day

14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toccata Marziale

15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 26 'Lamentatione'

16 John Sheppard (artist)
In pace in idipsum
Performer: John Sheppard

17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5 'Emperor'


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b033cb28)
Ravel and His World
Les Apaches and Debussy

01 00:00:15 Désiré‐Émile Inghelbrecht (artist)
La Nursery (Petit Papa)
Performer: Désiré‐Émile Inghelbrecht
Duration 00:01:05

02 00:03:25 Déodat de Séverac (artist)
Ma poupee cherie
Performer: Déodat de Séverac
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:09:08 Paul Ladmirault (artist)
Brocéliande au Matin (from Myrdhin)
Performer: Paul Ladmirault
Duration 00:07:41

04 00:20:18 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Duration 00:21:20

05 00:43:02 Déodat de Séverac (artist)
Tantum ergo
Performer: Déodat de Séverac
Duration 00:02:11

06 00:46:21 Désiré‐Émile Inghelbrecht (artist)
Pour le jour de la première neige au vieux Japon
Performer: Désiré‐Émile Inghelbrecht
Duration 00:12:05


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b033cf7c)
New Generation Artists at Sage Gateshead
Leonard Elschenbroich, Alexei Grynyuk

01 00:03:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Cello and Piano in C Op 102 No 1
Duration 00:15:45

02 00:20:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata Op 147
Duration 00:35:51

03 00:56:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Duration 00:06:59


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b033ckdd)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3

01 00:04:49 Karl Amadeus Hartmann
Symphony no. 2 (Adagio)
Duration 00:16:34

02 00:21:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Duration 00:28:09

03 00:50:44 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Duration 00:40:10


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b033p7xz)
The Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban


WED 16:30 In Tune (b033cpg5)
Martynas, Buika, Pip Eastop & Anthony Halstead

01 00:00:44 Johan Halvorsen (artist)
Entry march of the Boyars [Bojarenes inntogsmarsj]
Performer: Johan Halvorsen
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:05:23 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:09:28 Traditional Serbian (artist)
Borin cocek
Performer: Traditional Serbian
Duration 00:03:49

04 00:13:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 (L'Inverno) for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:13:45
Interview: Martynas
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:23:49 Gorka Hermosa (artist)
Fragilissimo
Performer: Gorka Hermosa
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:32:55 Jean Sibelius
Masonic ritual music Op.113 for male chorus and harmonium/orchestra
Duration 00:03:41

08 00:37:21 George Gershwin
Someone to watch over me, arr. Richard Rodney Bennett for piano
Duration 00:03:26

09 00:40:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72 final vers. [1814] in 2 acts
Duration 00:06:25

10 00:47:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 2 in E flat major K.417 for horn and orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

11 00:47:44
Interview: Pip Eastop & Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:02:41

12 00:57:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 2 in E flat major K.417 for horn and orchestra
Duration 00:03:45

13 01:01:30 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:05:05

14 01:07:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Duration 00:10:15

15 01:18:15 Johannes Brahms
10 Hungarian dances, arr. for piano solo [orig. for piano duet]
Duration 00:03:04

16 01:21:51 Concha Buika (artist)
La Noche Mas Larga
Performer: Concha Buika
Duration 00:03:44

17 01:26:04 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon a 12 (Echo) [Landesbibliothek Kassel]
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:03:18

18 01:33:08 Johann Strauss II
Scherz-Polka Op.72
Duration 00:03:16

19 01:36:49 Ernesto Lecuona (artist)
Siboney
Performer: Ernesto Lecuona
Duration 00:04:39

20 01:36:49
Interview: Buika
Duration 00:04:39

21 01:47:36 Dino Ramos (artist)
La Nave Del Olvido
Performer: Dino Ramos
Duration 00:04:34

22 01:52:57 Johann Paul von Westhoff (artist)
Imitazione delle Campane
Performer: Johann Paul von Westhoff
Duration 00:02:24

23 01:55:42 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.17 for piano
Duration 00:04:48


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b033cb28)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b033p7yh)
BBC Philharmonic - Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration

01 01:56:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
BACH: Cello Suite No.5 in C Minor BWV 1011
Duration 00:23:28


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b036b0z7)
Free Thinking in Summer 2013
HowTheLightGetsIn Festival


WED 22:45 The Essay (b033d38p)
A Taste of Summer in America
The Cookout


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b033hs85)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:27 Earl Rodney (artist)
Juck Juck
Performer: Earl Rodney
Duration 00:06:49

02 00:07:15 Citymouth (artist)
How2hoodryte
Performer: Citymouth
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:10:15 Ryuichi Sugimoto (artist)
Seven Samurai - Ending Theme
Performer: Ryuichi Sugimoto
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:16:56 Kesivan and The Lights (artist)
I've Seen It All
Performer: Kesivan and The Lights
Duration 00:06:25

05 00:23:16 Lloyd Miller (artist)
Shur Thing
Performer: Lloyd Miller
Duration 00:08:22

06 00:32:50 Laura J Martin (artist)
The White Ticket
Performer: Laura J Martin
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:36:48 John Ellis (artist)
Echoplexing
Performer: John Ellis
Duration 00:01:40

08 00:38:28 Neyde Fraga (artist)
Onda Quebrando
Performer: Neyde Fraga
Duration 00:02:25

09 00:42:02 Pink Industry (artist)
47
Performer: Pink Industry
Duration 00:02:15

10 00:44:17 Susanne Brokesch (artist)
Bel Air Mix 2
Performer: Susanne Brokesch
Duration 00:02:40

11 00:46:57 When Saints Go Machine (artist)
Infinity Killer
Performer: When Saints Go Machine
Duration 00:04:07

12 00:52:05 Rahman Mamadli (artist)
Garabag Shikestesi
Performer: Rahman Mamadli
Duration 00:05:37

13 00:58:25 Closet Snare (artist)
Toyi-Toyi
Performer: Closet Snare
Duration 00:07:09

14 01:05:33 Bongeziwe Mabandla (artist)
Freedom For Everyone
Performer: Bongeziwe Mabandla
Duration 00:03:03

15 01:09:23 Sven Libæk (artist)
Desert (from Nature Walkabout)
Performer: Sven Libæk
Duration 00:03:08

16 01:12:32 Franz Waxman (artist)
Juke Box #6 (from Rear Window)
Performer: Franz Waxman
Duration 00:02:29

17 01:14:59 The Awakening (artist)
Awakening - Epilogue
Performer: The Awakening
Duration 00:00:54

18 01:15:47 Virginia Zaharieva (artist)
Birds, Frogs
Performer: Virginia Zaharieva
Duration 00:02:06

19 01:17:52 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Messa Di Requiem - 4. Agnus Dei
Duration 00:01:55

20 01:21:09 Andy Palacio (artist)
Baba (Father)
Performer: Andy Palacio
Duration 00:04:02



THURSDAY 04 JULY 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b033bzs8)

01 01:10:32 Eugen Suchon
Nocturne
Performer: Ján Slávik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:15:10

02 01:26:06 August de Boeck
Nocturne (1931)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:08:45

03 01:35:16 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:17

04 02:01:12 Leonard Bernstein
Overture - from Candide
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:51

05 02:06:27 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:18:43

06 02:25:40 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:22:05

07 02:48:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Fatal Amour from Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:03:39

08 02:51:53 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dans nos feux prenons pour modeles from Zais
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:03:40

09 02:55:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Performer: Evgeny Rivkin
Duration 00:16:15

10 03:12:40 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:15:03

11 03:28:08 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

12 03:34:36 George Frideric Handel
Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:10

13 03:46:13 Alfred Schnittke
Suite in the olden style arr. D.Shafran for cello and piano
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Performer: Anton Osetrov
Duration 00:13:16

14 04:01:11 Hildegard von Bingen
O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ensemble: Rondellus
Duration 00:08:50

15 04:10:32 Fanny Mendelssohn
Trio in D minor, Op. 11
Ensemble: Trio Orlando
Duration 00:24:54

16 04:35:56 Barbara Strozzi
Begl'occhi, bel seno
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:04:55

17 04:40:48 Barbara Strozzi
Hor che Apollo è a Theti in seno (Arie a voce sola, Op 8)
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:12:34

18 04:53:47 Clara Schumann
4 Pieces fugitives, Op 15
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:13:02

19 05:07:18 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:18:03

20 05:25:47 Ruth Watson Henderson
The River
Performer: Claire Preston
Author: Winston Harrison
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:03:48

21 05:29:59 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne, Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:06:49

22 05:37:15 Germaine Tailleferre
Harp sonata
Performer: Godelieve Schrama
Duration 00:10:02

23 05:47:47 Rebecca Clarke
4 Songs
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:08:09

24 05:56:21 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute
Duration 00:03:15


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b033c2vd)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Overture to Il Duello Comico
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

02 00:06:00 Frédéric Chopin
Second movement "Romanze" from Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op.11

03 00:17:00 Spohr (artist)
Fourth movement from Nonet for wind quintet, string trio & double bass in F major, Op.31
Performer: Spohr

04 00:24:00 George Frideric Handel
Jubilate "Utrecht": Glory be to the Father

05 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture toThe Magic Flute

06 00:40:00 Maurice Ravel
String quartet: Fourth movement "Vif et agité"

07 00:48:00 John Stafford Smith
The Star-Spangled Banner
Lyricist: Francis Scott Key

08 00:50:00 Edward Elgar
Sospiri for strings, piano and organ, Op.70

09 00:54:00 Vladimir Horowitz (artist)
Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

10 01:01:00 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town: Entr'acte

11 01:09:00 Croft (artist)
I am the resurrection and the life, saith the Lord
Performer: Croft

12 01:15:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festival Overture

13 01:20:00 Alan Rawsthorne
Fourth movement "Allegro con brio" from Sonatina (1949)

14 01:22:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto Op. 7 no.2 for 2 oboes & strings

15 01:34:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk Suite: The Rose Garden

16 01:38:00 Hugo Alfvén
Fest-Overture

17 01:46:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Final movement from Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op. 55 "Eroica"

18 02:02:00 Sidney Torch (artist)
London Transport Suite
Performer: Sidney Torch

19 02:10:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in G for flute & strings Wq 169: Final movement "Presto"

20 02:16:00 Johannes Brahms
Ballade Op.10 no.2

21 02:24:00 George Gershwin
Overture to Girl crazy


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b033c6bz)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie: Overture

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
König Stephan (King Stephen): Incidental music, Op. 117

03 George Frideric Handel
Minuet in G minor from Suite, HWV 434 (arr. Kempff)

04 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: The Dinner

05 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G K523

06 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 107, 'Was willst du dich Betrüben': "Herr, gib, dass ich dein' Ehre"

08 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Schon lacht der holde Frühling, K.580

10 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor Op.103

11 LASSUS (artist)
Missa 'Congratulamini mihi': Sanctus a 6; Agnus Dei a 6; Sonata octavi toni 12 (G Gabrieli
Performer: LASSUS

12 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Study Op.42 No.3 in F sharp major
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

13 Max Bruch
Romance in F for viola and orchestra, Op. 85

14 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, Part II: 'All we like sheep'

15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006
Performer: Isabelle Faust

16 Thomas Koppel (artist)
Nele's Dances - No.16
Performer: Thomas Koppel

17 César Franck
Symphony in D minor

18 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Deuxieme Recreation de Musique Op.8 - Forlane

19 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasie in F minor, Op. 49


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b033cb33)
Ravel and His World
Musical Chairs

01 00:00:22 Désiré‐Émile Inghelbrecht (artist)
Il était un petit navire It was a small ship
Performer: Désiré‐Émile Inghelbrecht
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:06:23 Paul Ladmirault (artist)
En Paradis - from Trois chansons chorales
Performer: Paul Ladmirault
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:09:28 Paul Ladmirault (artist)
La Violette - from Trois chansons chorales
Performer: Paul Ladmirault
Duration 00:01:37

04 00:13:10 Paul Ladmirault (artist)
Je suis bien trop jeune - Chansons ecossaises
Performer: Paul Ladmirault
Duration 00:01:35

05 00:14:50 Paul Ladmirault (artist)
Mon amour est comme une rose rouge - Chansons ecossaises
Performer: Paul Ladmirault
Duration 00:02:22

06 00:17:16 Paul Ladmirault (artist)
L' Enclos - Chansons ecossaises
Performer: Paul Ladmirault
Duration 00:01:24

07 00:20:18 Florent Schmitt
La tragédie de Salomé, op. 50
Duration 00:14:01

08 00:36:40 Maurice Delage (artist)
Quatre poèmes hindous
Performer: Maurice Delage
Duration 00:08:44

09 00:47:00 Maurice Ravel
Trois poèmes de Mallarmé
Duration 00:11:24


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b033cf98)
New Generation Artists at Sage Gateshead
Christian Ihle Hadland

01 00:03:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Piano No 10 in G
Duration 00:16:36

02 00:20:05 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Piano Sonata No 3 in F
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:35:49 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolles Nos 2 and 3, and Chaminade Theme Varie
Duration 00:18:05


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b033ckfh)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Donizetti - Belisario

01 00:02:28 Gaetano Donizetti
Belisario - Act 1: Triumph
Duration 01:00:11

02 01:03:29 Gaetano Donizetti
Belisario - Act 2: Exile
Duration 00:28:45

03 01:33:35 Gaetano Donizetti
Belisario - Act 3: Death
Duration 00:35:46

04 02:11:28 Peter Maxwell Davies
Piano Concerto
Duration 00:14:39


THU 16:30 In Tune (b033cpjy)
Schubert Ensemble, Rose Consort of Viols, Paul McCreesh

01 00:00:30 John Philip Sousa
The Liberty bell - march
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:04:22 Gabriel Fauré
Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.15 for piano and strings
Duration 00:08:53

03 00:04:22
Interview: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:08:53

04 00:18:02 Robert Schumann
Quartet in E flat major Op.47 for piano and strings
Duration 00:06:36

05 00:24:58 Leonardo Vinci (artist)
Recorder Concerto in A minor
Performer: Leonardo Vinci
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:32:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Finta giardiniera - opera in 3 acts K.196
Duration 00:04:50

07 00:38:18 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro, lasso, al mio duolo for 5 voices [1611b]
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:38:18
Interview: Kit Hesketh-Harvey
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:44:39 Salvatore Sciarrino
4 Intermezzi for ensemble [from 'Luci miei traditrici']
Duration 00:01:25

10 00:44:39
Interview: Kit Hesketh-Harvey
Duration 00:01:25

11 00:51:14 Arthur Sullivan
Ivanhoe - romantic opera [rev. 1895]
Duration 00:03:05

12 00:55:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Duration 00:08:56

13 01:05:18 John Dowland
Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:05:18
Interview: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:03:40

15 01:12:28 John Dowland
M. John Langton's pavan for 5 instruments [Lachrimae, 1604]
Duration 00:03:19

16 01:12:28
Interview: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:03:19

17 01:17:59 Orlande de Lassus
Susanne un jour for 5 voices [1560]
Duration 00:02:09

18 01:20:08 John Dowland
M. Bucton his galiard for 5 instruments [Lachrimae, 1604]
Duration 00:02:00

19 01:22:28 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux D.780 for piano
Duration 00:06:48

20 01:33:19 Philip Glass
Quartet no. 2 (Company) for strings
Duration 00:02:00

21 01:33:19
Interview: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:00

22 01:40:21 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten]
Duration 00:03:53

23 01:40:21
Interview: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:53

24 01:49:43 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2
Duration 00:04:05

25 01:54:28 Charles Ives
Variations on 'America', orch. William Schuman [orig. for organ]
Duration 00:06:50


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b033cb33)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b033pkg7)
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London
Schubert, Mozart

01 Franz Schubert
Trio [Allegro + andante fragment] in B flat major D.471 for strings

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in B flat major K.589 for strings


THU 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b036x94t)
Going Underground


THU 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b036x9k5)
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London
Dvorak

01 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b036bd06)
Free Thinking in Summer 2013
Chalke Valley History Festival


THU 22:45 The Essay (b033d3cz)
A Taste of Summer in America
Two Seaside Buns


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b033hsdv)
Thursday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:21 Bosq of Whiskey Barons (artist)
Pura Candela
Performer: Bosq of Whiskey Barons
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:05:35 CFCF (artist)
Glass
Performer: CFCF
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:09:35 Max Richter (artist)
Berlin By Overnight
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:01:36

04 00:11:07 Peaking Lights (artist)
More High
Performer: Peaking Lights
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:16:38 Dub Mentor (artist)
Being Boiled
Performer: Dub Mentor
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:20:50 Metamorphic (artist)
Reckoner
Performer: Metamorphic
Duration 00:06:52

07 00:28:27 Ismaël Lô (artist)
Without Blame
Performer: Ismaël Lô
Duration 00:04:28

08 00:32:48 Maia (artist)
The Grandfather Plan
Performer: Maia
Duration 00:03:38

09 00:36:25 Doug Carn (artist)
New Moon
Performer: Doug Carn
Duration 00:05:28

10 00:43:00 Ayaléw Mèsfin & Black Lion Band (artist)
Gedawo
Performer: Ayaléw Mèsfin & Black Lion Band
Duration 00:04:03

11 00:47:01 John Holt (artist)
Ali Baba
Performer: John Holt
Duration 00:02:39

12 00:50:27 Dirg Gerner (artist)
Before Its Over
Performer: Dirg Gerner
Duration 00:03:52

13 00:54:14 fLako (artist)
Sun Ba
Performer: fLako
Duration 00:02:34

14 00:55:45 Kronos Quartet (artist)
Tew semagn hagere
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:02

15 01:00:41 Timo Andres & Metropolis Ensemble (artist)
Paraphrase on Themes of Brian Eno
Performer: Timo Andres & Metropolis Ensemble
Duration 00:14:14

16 01:15:15 The Memory Band (artist)
I See Cuckoo
Performer: The Memory Band
Duration 00:03:36

17 01:18:25 Seyid Rustamo (artist)
Getme Getme
Performer: Seyid Rustamo
Duration 00:07:05

18 01:26:20 The Human League (artist)
Being Boiled
Performer: The Human League
Duration 00:03:38



FRIDAY 05 JULY 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b033bztg)

01 00:01:12 Josef Suk (artist)
Piano Quartet in A minor (Op.1)
Performer: Josef Suk
Duration 00:21:04

02 00:22:47 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None
Duration 00:15:24

03 00:38:40 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quartet in E flat (Op. 87)
Duration 00:35:55

04 01:14:59 Eduardo Hubert (artist)
Fauré Tango, for piano quartet
Performer: Eduardo Hubert
Duration 00:04:19

05 01:19:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 38 in D major (Prague) K 504
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:29:25

06 01:49:36 Carlos Salzedo
Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:09:59

07 02:01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 1 in C minor, Op 11
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:33:35

08 02:35:09 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:11:36

09 02:47:14 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Performer: Adam Barnett-Hart
Performer: Wu Jie
Performer: Pierre Lapointe
Performer: Dane Johansen
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:18:08

10 03:05:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:07

11 03:11:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Jennifer Adams-Barbaro
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:23

12 03:23:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:12:45

13 03:36:16 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:34

14 03:46:15 Louis Spohr
Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:06:51

15 03:53:33 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:06:00

16 04:01:11 Georg Muffat
Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:05:56

17 04:07:32 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:08:48

18 04:16:47 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:05:44

19 04:23:01 Joseph Leopold Eybler
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:22:57

20 04:46:23 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:10:48

21 04:57:35 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:13:58

22 05:11:58 Robert Schumann
Manfred - incidental music Op.115 (Overture)
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rosen Milanov
Duration 00:12:21

23 05:24:49 Bohuslav Martinu
Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:19

24 05:34:33 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 no 1
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:05:00

25 05:39:59 Nicola Matteis
Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:52

26 05:50:15 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:18


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b033c2ws)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Claude Debussy
Reverie

02 00:06:00 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto in F major, Op. 6` 8

03 00:12:00 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin

04 00:16:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel und Gretel – Overture

05 00:25:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
La Fete Infernale; Les Demons from Alceste - suite

06 00:34:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 2, Op.30: no.6 - Venetianisches Gondellied in F sharp minor

07 00:37:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Eugene Onegin: The Larin's Ball (Menuet / Polka / Mazurka)

08 00:46:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Overture to La Princesse Jaune, Op.30

09 00:52:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto RV.234 'L'inquietudine'

10 01:01:00 Johann Strauss II
Unter Donner und Blitz (Thunder and lightning) – polka, Op.324

11 01:07:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Alma Redemptoris Mater

12 01:11:00 Léo Delibes
Sylvia - Les Chasseresses (Prelude)

13 01:15:00 Enrique Granados
Allegro de concierto - obra de concurso en el conservatorio de Madrid for piano

14 01:24:00 Matthias Weckmann (artist)
Sonata 5 a4 Battaglia
Performer: Matthias Weckmann

15 01:33:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major, Op.48: second movement "Waltz"

16 01:38:00 Robert Schumann
Quartet in E flat, Op.47: Andante cantabile

17 01:45:00 Mateo Flecha
La Bomba (excerpt) (The Pump)

18 01:48:00 Manuel Infante (artist)
Danses Andalouses no 3: Gracia
Performer: Manuel Infante

19 01:52:00 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied

20 01:56:00 David Popper (artist)
Elfentanz for cello and piano, Op.39
Performer: David Popper

21 02:02:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia: Overture

22 02:10:00 Anon. (artist)
Chacona ytaliana 'Sencilla pastora'
Performer: Anon.

23 02:13:00 Anton Bruckner
Agnus Dei from Mass in E minor

24 02:21:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in E flat minor, Op.23 no.9

25 02:23:00 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta: Final movement


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b033c6dh)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Cassardo (artist)
La pendule, la fileuse et le gallant
Performer: Cassardo

02 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell: Overture

03 Bridge (artist)
Summer
Performer: Bridge

04 George Frideric Handel
Suite No. 7 in G minor, HWV 432: Sarabande

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Dove (artist)
Into Thy Hands
Performer: Dove

07 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet and orchestra

08 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite

09 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Puer natus in Bethlehem; Mass: Kyrie; Gloria
Performer: Michael Praetorius

10 Bedrich Smetana
From the Homeland: Andantino - Moderato

11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K.467: Allegro

12 Johann Strauss II
Auf der Jagd - Polka Op. 373

13 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Valsa da dor

14 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 6

15 John Sheppard (artist)
In manus tuas
Performer: John Sheppard

16 Gliere (artist)
Pieces Op.35 Nos. 3 & 4
Performer: Gliere

17 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 100


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b033cb6k)
Ravel and His World
Stravinsky and Les Apaches

01 00:01:14 Maurice Ravel
L Indifferent (from Shéhérazade by Tristan Klingsor)
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:07:12 Florent Schmitt
Le Palais hanté, Op.49
Duration 00:13:34

03 00:24:22 Igor Stravinsky
Three Japanese Lyrics
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:28:47 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales
Duration 00:15:12

05 00:45:29 Jean Absil (artist)
Bonjour Olivier (from Chansons de bonne humeur, No 1)
Performer: Jean Absil
Duration 00:01:56

06 00:47:25 Jean Absil (artist)
Qu as-tu de Jaune a ton Chapeau (from Chansons de bonne humeur, No 2)
Performer: Jean Absil
Duration 00:02:10

07 00:49:36 Jean Absil (artist)
Chanson de la Tulipe
Performer: Jean Absil
Duration 00:01:11

08 00:53:07 Maurice Delage (artist)
Ragamalika (from A Garland of Ragas)
Performer: Maurice Delage
Duration 00:05:16


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b033cfc8)
New Generation Artists at Sage Gateshead
Clara Mouriz, Joseph Middleton

01 00:04:17 Antonio de Literes
Confiado Jilguerillo
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:08:57 Joseph Haydn
Arianna a Naxos
Duration 00:18:07

03 00:27:54 Maurice Ravel
Sheherezade
Duration 00:17:23

04 00:45:56 Enrique Granados
La Maya Y El Ruisenor
Duration 00:07:06

05 00:53:20 Maurice Ravel
Vocalise
Duration 00:03:49


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b033ckgn)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4

01 00:04:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to A Midsummer night's dream - Op.61
Duration 00:12:12

02 00:17:56 Alban Berg
7 Early songs
Duration 00:15:16

03 00:33:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Duration 00:19:55

04 00:54:01 Jean Sibelius
En Saga Op.9
Duration 00:20:02

05 01:14:25 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan & Isolde
Duration 00:19:05

06 01:33:57 Wolfgang Rihm
Nähe-Fern-1 (UK premiere)
Duration 00:12:22

07 01:46:38 Benjamin Britten
Quatre Chansons Francaises
Duration 00:13:24

08 02:00:59 Edward Elgar
Concerto for cello in E minor - Op.85
Duration 00:29:13


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b033cpkk)
John Tavener, Steven Isserlis, Amstel Quartet, East Neuk Festival

01 00:01:27 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre - tragedie en musique
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:05:46 Michael Nyman
Quartet no. 2 for strings
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:09:17 Franz Schubert
Der Tod und das Madchen - quartet, arr. Mahler for string orch. from D.810
Duration 00:09:20

04 00:19:51 Richard Wagner
Rienzi, der Letzte der Tribunen - opera in 5 acts
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:25:29 Joseph Haydn
Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Duration 00:04:36

06 00:32:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude BWV.659 for organ
Duration 00:04:54

07 00:32:47
Interview: Amstel Quartet
Duration 00:04:54

08 00:43:31 Tan Dun
Sunrain (from Eight Sketches in Hunan Accent)
Duration 00:01:26

09 00:46:37 Andrea Gabrieli
Sento un rumor for 8 voices
Duration 00:04:23

10 00:51:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in A minor Op.132 for strings
Duration 00:06:15

11 00:51:56
Interview: John Tavener & Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:06:15

12 01:04:23 John Tavener
Chant for cello
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:04:23
Interview: John Tavener & Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:12:28 John Tavener
Requiem
Duration 00:03:37

15 01:16:46 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Duration 00:11:40

16 01:28:48 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.41 for piano
Duration 00:01:16

17 01:33:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80 for strings
Duration 00:05:37

18 01:33:29
Interview: Steven Schick & Ruth Morley
Duration 00:05:37

19 01:44:16 John Luther Adams (artist)
Apple Blossom Round from Songbirdsongs
Performer: John Luther Adams
Duration 00:01:50

20 01:44:16
Interview: Steven Schick & Ruth Morley
Duration 00:01:50

21 01:48:15 John Luther Adams (artist)
Inuksuit
Performer: John Luther Adams
Duration 00:01:16

22 01:49:52 Bernhard Crusell
Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet and orchestra
Duration 00:06:40

23 01:58:14 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:03:00


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b033cb6k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b033pzcq)
I Fagiolini - Music of the Spheres


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b033cx4y)


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b033d3h9)
A Taste of Summer in America
Homecoming


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b033pzdd)
Coig in Session

01 00:00:02 Pedrapreta (artist)
Papai
Performer: Pedrapreta
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:05:51 Faham (artist)
Cri Maloya
Performer: Faham
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:10:27 Jennifer Byrne (artist)
I Must Away Now
Performer: Jennifer Byrne
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:15:44 Teddy Thompson (artist)
Saratoga Summer Song
Performer: Teddy Thompson
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:20:38 La Yegros (artist)
Trocinto
Performer: La Yegros
Duration 00:02:04

06 00:22:43 Roshi & Pars Radio (artist)
Oosh Badaam Ber Goz (3 Almonds & A Walnut)
Performer: Roshi & Pars Radio
Duration 00:02:51

07 00:27:49 Coig (artist)
Coig 2
Performer: Coig
Duration 00:04:47

08 00:36:13 Coig (artist)
Chicago Wildlife
Performer: Coig
Duration 00:04:18

09 00:41:26 Cumbia d'Insomnia (artist)
Ritmo de Juventud
Performer: Cumbia d'Insomnia
Duration 00:03:18

10 00:45:30 Fanfarai (artist)
Elmima
Performer: Fanfarai
Duration 00:05:55

11 00:51:26 Monsieur Doumani (artist)
Syrtos Mavrommatis
Performer: Monsieur Doumani
Duration 00:04:16

12 00:57:16 Tigana Santana (artist)
The Invention of Colour
Performer: Tigana Santana
Duration 00:05:19

13 01:04:01 Jyotsna Srikanth (artist)
Annapoorne
Performer: Jyotsna Srikanth
Duration 00:05:08

14 01:09:17 Scantu de Core (artist)
La musica niura
Performer: Scantu de Core
Duration 00:03:33

15 01:14:01 Coig (artist)
Coig in session at The Shetland Folk Festival
Performer: Coig
Duration 00:05:46

16 01:24:47 Coig (artist)
Coig
Performer: Coig
Duration 00:05:47

17 01:31:53 Laura-Beth Salter (artist)
Teacher / The Bankside Girl
Performer: Laura-Beth Salter
Duration 00:04:33

18 01:37:55 Jarek Adamow (artist)
Piekna duszo
Performer: Jarek Adamow
Duration 00:03:22

19 01:41:20 Dengue Dengue Dengue (artist)
Chacalom
Performer: Dengue Dengue Dengue
Duration 00:03:55

20 01:46:20 Eliza Carthy (artist)
Jack Frost
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Duration 00:04:28

21 01:50:51 Orchestra Bailam e compagnia di Canto trallalero (artist)
A pattunn-a
Performer: Orchestra Bailam e compagnia di Canto trallalero
Duration 00:03:35

22 01:55:28 Duncan Lyall (artist)
The Beast (Part 2)
Performer: Duncan Lyall
Duration 00:04:22