Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 22 JUNE 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b02x9cmz)

01 00:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 5 in C minor Op.10`1 for piano
Duration 00:19:02

02 00:20:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano
Duration 00:28:37

03 00:49:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano
Duration 00:40:02

04 01:30:24 Johan Halvorsen
Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Vytautas Lukočius
Duration 00:14:18

05 01:44:52 Paule Maurice
Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:41

06 02:01:10 Richard Wagner
Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:47

07 02:14:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:23:59

08 02:38:51 Toivo Kuula
Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:03:41

09 02:42:55 Franz Schubert
Am Flusse
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:01:44

10 02:44:36 Franz Schubert
Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:29

11 02:48:28 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:04:32

12 02:53:24 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:11:17

13 03:05:05 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Singer: Johannes Happel
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Detlef Bratschke
Duration 00:11:52

14 03:17:29 Jean Sibelius
On a balcony by the sea
Singer: Heljä Angervo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:03:45

15 03:21:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:13:20

16 03:35:26 Oskar Merikanto
Merella [At The Sea] [originally for voice and piano]
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Duration 00:03:52

17 03:39:50 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:07:57

18 03:48:00 Richard Wagner
Overture: Der Fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:11:32

19 04:01:11 Aleksander Zarzycki
Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Performer: Monika Jarecka
Performer: Krystyna Makowska
Duration 00:05:32

20 04:07:11 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Flis (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:08:31

21 04:16:07 Giulio Schiavetto
Madrigal: Per pieta (Out of piety)
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:03:18

22 04:19:21 Giulio Schiavetto
Madrigal: Liete piante (Tender plants)
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:02:48

23 04:22:35 Józef Elsner
Polonaise in E flat major
Performer: Urszula Bartkiewicz
Duration 00:04:21

24 04:27:14 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasia on Polish airs for piano and orchestra (Op.13) in A major
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:15:10

25 04:42:47 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka (Op.67 No.2) in G minor arr. Kocsis for clarinet & piano
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:02:24

26 04:45:08 Albert Roussel
Aria, version for clarinet and piano
Performer: Antanas Talocka
Performer: Lilija Talockiene
Duration 00:02:04

27 04:47:42 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.21 in E minor (WoO.1)
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

28 04:51:13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles
Duration 00:09:27

29 05:01:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat in G minor, RV 610
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:14:19

30 05:15:56 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F 'American'
Ensemble: Keller Quartet
Duration 00:24:43

31 05:41:07 Robert Schumann
Koncertstuck in F major for 4 Horns and Orchestra, Op 86
Performer: Kurt Kellan
Performer: John Ramsey
Performer: William Robson
Performer: Laurie Matiation
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:23


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b02yj9gs)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola - Overture

02 00:12:00 Edward Elgar
Imperial March

03 00:17:00 Madeleine Dring
Mazurka (from Three Dances)

04 00:21:00 Giovanni Benedetto Platti (artist)
Sonata in G minor
Performer: Giovanni Benedetto Platti

05 00:31:00 William Brade (artist)
Cornish dance & Irish Dance & Scottish Dance
Performer: William Brade

06 00:36:00 Franz Lehár
The Merry Widow – Overture

07 00:46:00 John Ireland
Summer Schemes

08 00:50:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no. 1 (Op.43) in D minor/major, Scherzo (Allegro con moto)

09 01:04:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo

10 01:09:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (arranged Godowsky)

11 01:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no 1 in C, BWV 1066 Passepieds I and II

12 01:17:00 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo for piano and stings

13 01:22:00 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour - valse chantee for voice and piano [1940]

14 01:27:00 Antonín Dvořák
My homeland [Domov muj] - overture (Op.62)

15 01:37:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments Musical op 16 No 5 in D flat major, Adagio sostenuto

16 01:42:00 William Walton
Henry V - suite [adapted Muir Mathieson...], Overture (The Globe playhouse)

17 01:51:00 William Walton
Nunc Dimittis

18 01:54:00 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) (orchestrated Ravel)


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b02yj9gv)
Building a Library: Dvorak: Stabat Mater


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b02yj9gx)
Music-Making in Cornwall

01 00:08:06
George Lloyd
Duration 00:10:01

02 00:28:27
Graham Fitkin
Duration 00:08:25


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b02yj9gz)
Richard III

01 John Dunstable
Speciosa facta es

02 Frankes (artist)
Quene note [tenor melody with discant; Bodleian MS Digby 167, c.1470]
Performer: Frankes

03 Anon. (artist)
Agincourt Carol
Performer: Anon.

04 Anon. (artist)
En amours n'a si non bien
Performer: Anon.

05 Walter Frye
So ys emprinted (extract)

06 John Plummer (artist)
Tota Pulchra Es
Performer: John Plummer

07 Gilles Binchois (artist)
Qui veut mesdire
Performer: Gilles Binchois

08 Anon. (artist)
Plainchant - Requiem eternam (extract)
Performer: Anon.

09 John Dunstable
Descendi in ortum meum

10 Richard Davy (artist)
O Domine celi terreque
Performer: Richard Davy

11 William Cornysh
Ave Maria


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b02x94ct)
Wigmore Hall: Benjamin Grosvenor

01 00:03:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E minor BWV 555
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:07:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo from Sonata No.3 for solo violin BWV 1005
Duration 00:02:19

03 00:09:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata 'Wir danken Dir, Gott...' BWV 29
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:14:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.4 in E flat major, Op.7
Duration 00:26:58

05 00:42:43 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:06:14

06 00:48:25 Adolf Schulz-Evler (artist)
Arabesques on 'The Blue Danube Waltz' for piano
Performer: Adolf Schulz-Evler
Duration 00:09:57

07 00:02:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E minor BWV 555
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:06:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo from Sonata No.3 for solo violin BWV 1005
Duration 00:02:19

09 00:08:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata 'Wir danken Dir, Gott...' BWV 29
Duration 00:03:43

10 00:13:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.4 in E flat major, Op.7
Duration 00:26:58

11 00:41:38 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:06:14

12 00:48:29 Adolf Schulz-Evler (artist)
Arabesques on 'The Blue Danube Waltz' for piano
Performer: Adolf Schulz-Evler
Duration 00:09:57


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b02yjj2h)
Simon Heffer's British Music
Episode 4

01 Eric Coates (artist)
Knightsbridge - march
Performer: Eric Coates
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:04:16 Elisabeth Lutyens (artist)
En Voyage
Performer: Elisabeth Lutyens
Duration 00:14:54

03 00:19:10 York Bowen
Concerto Op.150 for horn, strings and timpani: Finale
Duration 00:05:44

04 00:24:54 Sir George Dyson (artist)
Concerto da camera for string orchestra: 3rd movement
Performer: Sir George Dyson
Duration 00:07:42

05 00:32:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sancta civitas - oratorio for tenor, baritone, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:31:16

06 01:03:52 Havergal Brian
Legend for violin and piano
Duration 00:05:47

07 01:09:39 Edmund Rubbra (artist)
4 Medieval Latin lyrics Op.32 for baritone and string orchestra
Performer: Edmund Rubbra
Duration 00:13:22

08 01:23:01 Henry Balfour Gardiner (artist)
Michaelchurch for piano
Performer: Henry Balfour Gardiner
Duration 00:08:36

09 01:31:37 Gerald Finzi
Concerto in A minor Op.40 for cello and orchestra: 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Duration 00:15:32


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b02yjj2k)

01 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Sonnet to Hank Cinq
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

02 Jack Teagarden (artist)
St James Infirmary Blues
Performer: Jack Teagarden

03 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Con Alma
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

04 Stan Tracey (artist)
A. M. Mayhem
Performer: Stan Tracey

05 Heart of England Jazz band (artist)
Perdido St Blues
Performer: Heart of England Jazz band

06 Mickey Ashman (artist)
Ostrich Walk
Performer: Mickey Ashman

07 George Lewis (artist)
Just A Closer Walk With Thee
Performer: George Lewis

08 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Cryin' All Day
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

09 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Clementine (from New Orleans)
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

10 Bryan Spring (artist)
Detour Ahead
Performer: Bryan Spring

11 Chet Baker (artist)
I Get Along Without You Very Well
Performer: Chet Baker


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b02yjj2m)
George Benjamin's Written on Skin


SAT 20:00 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b02yjj2p)
Finals
Song Prize Final

01 00:06:40 Robert Schumann
Meine Rose - 6 Gedichte von N.Lenau und Requiem Op 90 No 2
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:10:09 Robert Schumann
Singet nicht in Trauertönen - Wilhelm Meister songs, Op 98a No 7
Duration 00:02:08

03 00:12:24 Richard Strauss
Ich wollt ein Sträusslein binden Op 68 No 2
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:15:29 Claude Debussy
Harmonie du soir - 5 poémes de Baudelaire No 2
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:19:32 Béla Bartók
If I climb - 8 Hungarian Folksongs No 5
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:27:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
My love, let us escape - Op 26 No 5
Duration 00:02:11

07 00:29:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
Spring Waters - Op 14 No 11
Duration 00:01:59

08 00:32:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Do not sing, my beauty - Op 4 No 4
Duration 00:03:59

09 00:36:48 Richard Strauss
Heimliche Aufforderung - Op 27 No 3
Duration 00:03:13

10 00:40:17 Richard Strauss
Morgen! - Op 27 No 4
Duration 00:03:34

11 00:44:19 Richard Strauss
Cäcilie - Op 27 No 2
Duration 00:01:52

12 00:52:09 Henry Purcell & Benjamin Britten (artist)
Music for a while
Performer: Henry Purcell & Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:04:12

13 00:56:27 Johannes Brahms
Meine Liebe ist grün - Op 63 No 5
Duration 00:01:32

14 00:58:09 Johannes Brahms
Unbewegte laue Luft - Op 57 No 8
Duration 00:04:07

15 01:03:30 Jean Sibelius
Svarta rosor - Op 36 No 1
Duration 00:02:14

16 01:05:53 Jean Sibelius
Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings möte - Op 37 No 5
Duration 00:03:18

17 01:09:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
I wait for you - Op 14 No 1
Duration 00:02:02

18 01:11:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
Glory to God
Duration 00:01:56

19 01:26:40 Benjamin Britten
Sonetto XVI - 7 sonnets of Michelangelo
Duration 00:02:04

20 01:28:52 Benjamin Britten
O might these sighes and teares Holy sonnets of John Donne
Duration 00:03:22

21 01:32:25 Franz Schubert
O might these sighes and teares Holy sonnets of John Donne
Duration 00:02:53

22 01:35:31 Hubert Parry
No longer mourn for me when I am dead - Shakespeare Sonnets
Duration 00:03:17

23 01:38:58 Franz Liszt
I vidi terra angelici costumi - 3 sonetti di Petrarca
Duration 00:06:22

24 01:49:23 Maurice Ravel
Kaddish - Deux mélodies hébraïques
Duration 00:04:34

25 01:54:18 Viktor Kosenko (artist)
Tell me Op 7 No 12
Performer: Viktor Kosenko
Duration 00:01:25

26 01:56:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
A Dream Op 38 No 5
Duration 00:03:13

27 01:59:36 Robert Schumann
Liebeslied Op 51 No 5
Duration 00:01:50

28 02:02:23 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Nightingale and the Rose - Oriental Romance
Duration 00:02:36

29 02:05:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tell me, what in the shade of the branches? Op 57 No 1
Duration 00:03:01


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b02yjj2r)

01 Priaulx Rainier (artist)
The Bee Oracles
Performer: Priaulx Rainier

02 Robin Holloway
Scenes from Schumann (excerpt)

03 Elisabeth Lutyens (artist)
Islands
Performer: Elisabeth Lutyens

04 Arlene Sierra (artist)
Moler (UK Premiere)
Performer: Arlene Sierra



SUNDAY 23 JUNE 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b02yjj8d)
Thelonious Monk

01 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Well You Needn't
Performer: Thelonious Monk

02 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Blue Monk
Performer: Thelonious Monk

03 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
'Round Midnight
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet

04 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Brilliant Corners
Performer: Thelonious Monk

05 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Crepuscule with Nellie
Performer: Thelonious Monk

06 Buddy Rich (artist)
Straight No Chaser
Performer: Buddy Rich

07 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Jackie-ing
Performer: Thelonious Monk

08 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Darkness on the Delta
Performer: Thelonious Monk

09 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Little Rootie Tootie
Performer: Thelonious Monk

10 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Little Rootie Tootie
Performer: Thelonious Monk

11 00:01:51 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Well You Needn't
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:02:55

12 00:05:34 Thelonious Monk
Blue Monk
Performer: Johnny Griffin
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Ahmed Abdul-Malik
Performer: Roy Haynes
Duration 00:03:38

13 00:09:43 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
'Round Midnight
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:05:58

14 00:16:31 Thelonious Monk
Brilliant Corners
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Performer: Ernie Henry
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:07:43

15 00:24:51 Thelonious Monk
Crepuscule With Nellie
Performer: Shadow Wilson
Performer: Ahmed Abdul-Malik
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:04:29

16 00:29:47 Buddy Rich
Straight No Chaser
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: The Thelonious Monk Orchestra
Duration 00:04:20

17 00:34:50 Thelonious Monk
Jackie-Ing
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Thelonious Monk, Thad Jones, Charlie Rouse, Sam Jo
Duration 00:06:06

18 00:41:46 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Darkness On The Delta
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:05:10

19 00:51:06 Thelonious Monk
Little Rootie Tootie
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Thelonious Monk Trio
Duration 00:08:53


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b02yjjwg)

01 00:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 3 in C major Op.2`3
Performer: Libor Novacek
Duration 00:27:25

02 00:29:06 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano
Performer: Libor Novacek
Duration 00:21:57

03 00:51:42 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Performer: Libor Novacek
Duration 00:29:53

04 03:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Great" Fugue, BWV 542
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:06:46

05 03:09:11 César Franck
Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:11:46

06 03:24:43 Henri Duparc
Elegie - for voice and piano (1874)
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Author: Moore, Thomas
Duration 00:03:04

07 03:28:17 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53

08 03:39:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:09:42

09 03:49:38 Nicola Matteis
Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:52

10 04:01:11 Othmar Schoeck
Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:11:22

11 04:19:32 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:19

12 04:25:20 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:14:07

13 04:39:53 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:11:07

14 04:51:26 Oskar Merikanto
Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:06:03

15 05:16:55 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:17

16 05:41:38 Zoltán Kodály
Summer evening (Nyari este)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: György Lehel
Duration 00:17:56


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b02yjjwj)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:00 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Helene - overture [version standard; compiled Haensch]

02 00:13:00 William Baines (artist)
Goodnight to Flamboro'
Performer: William Baines

03 00:17:00 William Byrd
Vigilate for 5 voices [1589]

04 00:22:00 George Gershwin
Catfish Row - suite from 'Porgy and Bess' no.2; Porgy Sings

05 00:29:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Songs (Op.6), no.6; Net, tolko tot, kto znal [None but the lonely heart]

06 00:32:00 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite no 2

07 00:51:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Caprice op 16 no 3 "The Rivulet"

08 00:56:00 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaconna

09 01:03:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
The Typewriter for orchestra and typewriter
Performer: Leroy Anderson

10 01:06:00 Franz Schubert
Quintet for piano... (D.667) in A major "Trout", fifth movement; Allegro giusto

11 01:13:00 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
I Gioielli della Madonna – Intermezzo

12 01:19:00 Philip Stopford (artist)
For the beauty of the earth
Performer: Philip Stopford

13 01:23:00 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no. 1 (Op.19)

14 01:38:00 Amy Beach
Berceuse (Op 40 no 2) (original for violin and piano) (arranged Stephan Koncz)

15 01:42:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24), Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise

16 01:48:00 Anon. (artist)
Summer is Icumen In
Performer: Anon.

17 01:52:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for organ and orchestra no. 5 (Op.4`5) in F major


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b02yjjwl)
Celebrating Summer

01 Daniel François Esprit Auber
La Muette de Portici: Overture
Duration 00:08:17

02 Howard Ferguson (artist)
Violin Sonata No. 1, Op. 2
Performer: Howard Ferguson
Duration 00:13:59

03 Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel (artist)
Werdet voll Geistes, singet und redet untereinander von Psalmen
Performer: Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel
Duration 00:09:53

04 Samuel Barber
Summer Music for Wind Quintet, Op. 31
Duration 00:11:35

05 Max Reger
Five Easy Preludes and Fugues, Op. 56: No. 4 in C
Duration 00:06:19

06 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
The Seasons: Summer
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
Duration 00:09:10

07 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein, D.257
Duration 00:01:32

08 Frederick Delius
Summer Evening
Duration 00:06:19

09 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons: Summer
Duration 00:19:26

10 Karl Goldmark
Rustic Wedding Symphony: In the Garden
Duration 00:09:36

11 Giuseppe Verdi
Sicilian Vespers: Four Seasons: Summer
Duration 00:05:16

12 George Frideric Handel
Harp Concerto Op. 4 No. 6
Duration 00:13:33

13 Zoltán Kodály
Solo Cello Sonata Op. 8
Duration 00:27:42

14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toccata Marziale
Duration 00:04:34

15 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Duration 00:05:54

16 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K 491
Duration 00:04:53


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b02yjjwn)
Paul Muldoon

01 00:05:15 Cecil Frances Alexander (artist)
There is a Green Hill Far Away
Performer: Cecil Frances Alexander
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:12:37 Donnacha Dennehy (artist)
That The Night Come: These are the Clouds, from 'Gra agus Bas'
Performer: Donnacha Dennehy
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:18:56 Kurt Weill
September Song
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:25:09 Cole Porter (artist)
You're the Top
Performer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:35:49 Igor Stravinsky
No Word from Tom - Act 1, sc.3 from 'The Rake's Progress'
Duration 00:01:56

06 00:42:12 James Alan Hetfield, Lars Ulrich & Kirk L. Hammett (artist)
Enter Sandman
Performer: James Alan Hetfield, Lars Ulrich & Kirk L. Hammett
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:47:36 Mark-Anthony Turnage (artist)
Fractured Lines
Performer: Mark-Anthony Turnage
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:55:34 Hamilton Harty (artist)
Polka, from 'A John Field Suite'
Performer: Hamilton Harty
Duration 00:04:50


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b02yjjwq)
Radio 3/National Centre for Early Music Composers' Award Result

01 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Overture and Forlane from the Deuxieme Recreation

02 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Sarabande and Menuet from the Deuxieme Recreation

03 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Badinage and Tambourin from the Deuxieme Recreation

04 Lilly Vadaneux (artist)
Sarabande in F sharp
Performer: Lilly Vadaneux

05 Joseph E. Howard (artist)
Move!
Performer: Joseph E. Howard

06 Jean‐Féry Rebel (artist)
Les caracteres de la danse
Performer: Jean‐Féry Rebel


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b02yjjws)
BCMG, Oliver Knussen - Britten, Henze, Carter, Lindberg, Lutoslawski


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b02x9b1z)
St Paul's Cathedral

01 00:05:24 Benjamin Britten
Hymn of St Godric
Duration 00:00:59

02 00:08:55 Henry John Gauntlett, P Armes & S Marchant (artist)
Psalm 119 vv81-104
Performer: Henry John Gauntlett, P Armes & S Marchant
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:18:55 William Walton
Magnificat: The Chichester Service
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:25:15 William Walton
Nunc Dimittis: The Chichester Service
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:35:08 Judith Bingham
Hymn to St Paul
Duration 00:09:52

06 00:49:27 Jonathan Harvey
Toccata for Organ and Tape
Duration 00:08:01


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b02yjkbq)
Britten 100

01 00:00:34 Benjamin Britten
Sacred and Profane: No.2: I mon waxe wod
Duration 00:00:39

02 00:03:08 Benjamin Britten
Sacred and Profane: No.7: Ye that pasen by
Duration 00:02:09

03 00:06:09 Benjamin Britten
Sacred and Profane No 8: A Death
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:10:34 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn of St Columba
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:13:56 Benjamin Britten
Antiphon
Duration 00:05:04

06 00:22:02 Bray, Meredith and Musgrave Beamish (artist)
Songs of Innocence and Experience
Performer: Bray, Meredith and Musgrave Beamish
Duration 00:17:58

07 00:42:38 Benjamin Britten
Te Deum in C
Duration 00:08:38

08 00:52:29 Benjamin Britten
The World of the Spirit: Movts 4a-4b.
Duration 00:04:09

09 00:59:13 Benjamin Britten
Friday Afternoons
Duration 00:20:24

10 01:21:02 Benjamin Britten
Ad Majorem Dei Gloriam: Rosa Mystica
Duration 00:04:44

11 01:26:43 Benjamin Britten
Flower Songs: Ballad of Green Broom
Duration 00:02:07


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b02yjkbv)
Temptation

01 John Metcalf (artist)
Paradise Haunts
Performer: John Metcalf

02 00:01:00
The Mysteries by Tony Harrison
Emma Fielding and Tom Goodman-Hill

03 00:03:17 William Bolcom
The Serpent's Kiss, from Music For Two Pianos

04 00:05:00
Apples by Paulus Silentiarius, trans Edmund Keeley
Tom Goodman-Hill

05 00:08:48 Jerome Kern (artist)
She Didn't Say Yes (from CD Kern Goes To Hollywood)
Performer: Jerome Kern

06 00:10:54 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's Tale, Airs By A Stream

07 00:11:52
Goblin Market by Christina Rossetti
Emma Fielding

08 00:13:35 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's Tale, Pastorale

09 00:16:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni,Recitativo, Alfin siam liberati

10 00:16:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, Là ci darem la mano

11 00:20:58 Irving Berlin (artist)
Get Thee Behind Me Satan, from Ella Fitzgerald: The Irving Berlin Songbook
Performer: Irving Berlin

12 00:24:32
This is Just to Say by William Carlos Williams
Tom Goodman-Hill

13 00:24:51 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel and Gretel, The Gingerbread House

14 00:24:51 Krzysztof Penderecki
Adagietto from Paradise Lost

15 00:28:58
The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus by C Marlowe
Tom Goodman-Hill

16 00:33:05 Charles-François Gounod
Faust (The Faust Waltz)

17 00:35:01 Heaven 17 (artist)
Temptation
Performer: Heaven 17

18 00:38:35
All Things Can Tempt Me by W B Yeats
Tom Goodman-Hill

19 00:39:14 William Bolcom
Through Heaven's Gates, a Cakewalk

20 00:44:16
Siren Song by Margaret Atwood
Emma Fielding

21 00:45:17 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson and Dalila (from CD Maria Callas Arias)

22 00:50:31
The Red Shoes by Hans Christian Andersen
Emma Fielding

23 00:50:55 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz No. 2 from Jazz Suite

24 00:54:34 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's Tale, Little Pastorale

25 00:54:58
The Tragical History of Dr Faustus by C Marlowe
Tom Goodman-Hill

26 00:55:10 Gounod, Intermezzo (artist)
Faust
Performer: Gounod, Intermezzo


SUN 19:30 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b02yjkby)
Finals
The Final

01 Francesco Cilea
Acerba voluttà - Adriana Lecouvreur

02 Engelbert Humperdinck
Ja, Gretelchen…Hurr, hopp hopp! (Witch's Aria) - Hänsel und Gretel

03 Jean Sibelius
Var det en dröm? Op 37 No 4

04 Hector Berlioz
Je vais mourir…Adieu, fière cité-Les Troyens

05 Jules Massenet
Pleurez, pleurez mes yeux - Le Cid

06 Arrigo Boito
L'altra notte - Mefistofele

07 Giuseppe Verdi
Pace, pace, mio Dio -La forza del destino

08 Gioachino Rossini
La calunnia - Il barbiere di Siviglia

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Tutto è disposto … Aprite un po'quegli occhi - Le nozze di Figaro,

10 Giuseppe Verdi
Uldino, Uldin? … Mentre gonfiarsi l'anima?…Oltre a quel limite

11 Gioachino Rossini
La calunnia - Il barbiere di Siviglia

12 Charles-François Gounod
Où suis-je?…O ma lyre immortelle - Sapho

13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah qual gelido orror…Il padre adorato - Idomeneo

14 Gioachino Rossini
Nacqui all'affanno…Non più mesta - La Cenerentola

15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ach, ich fühl's - Die Zauberflöte

16 Giacomo Puccini
Quando me'n vo' La bohème

17 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon- Rusalka

18 Charles-François Gounod
O, Dieu!... Ah! Je ris -Faust


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b02yjlsf)
CD Review, Los Desterrados in Session

01 Los Desterrados (artist)
Qiriyateinu (a wedding song)
Performer: Los Desterrados

02 Femi Kuti (artist)
The World is Changing
Performer: Femi Kuti

03 Rachid Taha (artist)
Zoom Sur Oum
Performer: Rachid Taha

04 Psarogiorgis / Y. Heretis / Y. Aggelakas / N. Veliotis (artist)
Even though beats the wind
Performer: Psarogiorgis / Y. Heretis / Y. Aggelakas / N. Veliotis

05 Mustapha Said (artist)
Ya Masr Hanet We Banet
Performer: Mustapha Said

06 Los Desterrados (artist)
Secretos
Performer: Los Desterrados

07 Los Desterrados (artist)
Ija mia
Performer: Los Desterrados

08 Los Desterrados (artist)
Dos Amantes
Performer: Los Desterrados


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b02yjlsh)
Tubby Hayes Tribute

01 Tubby Hayes and His Orchestra (artist)
Cherokee
Performer: Tubby Hayes and His Orchestra

02 Simon Spillet Quartet (artist)
Royal Ascot
Performer: Simon Spillet Quartet

03 Simon Spillet Quartet (artist)
Souriya
Performer: Simon Spillet Quartet

04 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Tommy Smith (Director) (artist)
Morning Mood
Performer: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Tommy Smith (Director)

05 Joe Locke (artist)
Ain't No Sunshine
Performer: Joe Locke

06 David Murray Infinity Quartet, Featuring Gregory Porter (artist)
Army Of the Faithful
Performer: David Murray Infinity Quartet, Featuring Gregory Porter

07 Kenny Ball (artist)
Midnight In Moscow
Performer: Kenny Ball

08 Tubby Hayes Quartet (artist)
Trenton Place
Performer: Tubby Hayes Quartet

09 Simon Spillet Quartet (artist)
Bass House
Performer: Simon Spillet Quartet

10 Simon Spillet Quartet (artist)
Wonderful, Wonderful
Performer: Simon Spillet Quartet

11 Mulgrew Miller (artist)
Without A Song
Performer: Mulgrew Miller

12 Susanne Abbuehl (artist)
This and My Heart
Performer: Susanne Abbuehl



MONDAY 24 JUNE 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b02yjm6s)

01 01:16:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 4 in D (K218)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eduard van Beinum
Duration 00:23:24

02 01:40:16 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata for violin solo no.3 (Op.27 No.3) in D minor, 'Ballade'
Performer: Ana Savicka
Duration 00:07:03

03 01:47:45 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:11:46

04 02:01:12 Franz Schubert
Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:33:55

05 02:35:37 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:33:01

06 03:09:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Essercizii Musici (Trio No 2)
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:02

07 03:19:42 Germaine Tailleferre
Harp sonata
Performer: Godelieve Schrama
Duration 00:10:02

08 03:30:08 Jean Françaix
Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Orchestra: Wind Ensemble of Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:10:13

09 03:40:46 Petko Stainov
A fir tree is bending
Lyricist: Trifon Kunev
Choir: Vassil Arnaudov Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Theodora Pavlovitch
Duration 00:03:27

10 03:44:37 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57

11 04:01:13 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:10

12 04:10:49 Carl Czerny
Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Daniel Propper
Duration 00:09:40

13 04:20:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

14 04:31:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duos from Cosí fan Tutte
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:08:34

15 04:40:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Duration 00:09:02

16 04:49:41 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz
Duration 00:09:12

17 04:59:18 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Quinta
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:10:00

18 05:09:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat major, Op 31 no 3
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:22:08

19 05:32:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Enrico Pace
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Johannes Gustavsson
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Singer: Katrine oigaard
Duration 00:27:16


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b02yjmhw)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

02 00:08:00 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau

03 00:13:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
2-part invention no 6 E major BWV 777 (original for keyboard)

04 00:16:00 François Francœur (artist)
Suite in g minor: Ouverture
Performer: François Francœur

05 00:22:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet for clarinet, horn, violin, cello & piano: fourth movement (Finale)

06 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Marriage of Figaro

07 00:38:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Quartet No 2 in E flat major Op 26: Waltz (final movement)

08 00:44:00 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op 39: Intermezzo

09 00:46:00 Richard Strauss
Serenade for 13 wind instruments (Op.7) in E flat major

10 00:56:00 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canario

11 01:01:00 Hugo Alfvén
The Mountain king [Bergakungen] (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance

12 01:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata BWV 1027 in G major for gamba and harpsichord: first movement: Adagio

13 01:12:00 Giuseppe Verdi
The Lady and the Fool: Prologue (arranged Mackerras)

14 01:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo KV 494 in F major

15 01:23:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to Ruslan & Lyudmila

16 01:33:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14 second movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)

17 01:41:00 Benjamin Britten
Canticle 1: My beloved is mine (final Part)

18 01:46:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 101 in D major "Clock", second movement (Andante)

19 01:55:00 Ernest John Moeran
Prologue to Serenade in G (1948)

20 02:01:00 James Oswald
Sonata on Scots tunes: Polwart on the Green.

21 02:06:00 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for 2 pianos in D minor: Finale

22 02:11:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630

23 02:19:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera

24 02:24:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra - duo version for violin and piano [original for two violins and pianoforte]


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b02yjm6x)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 01:02:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K.488
Duration 00:24:37

02 01:33:16 Georges Bizet
The Pearl Fishers: "Del tempio al limitar"
Duration 00:03:06

03 01:41:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 6 in D, BWV 1012: Gavotte I & II
Duration 00:04:10

04 02:02:20 Arnold Bax (artist)
Tintagel
Performer: Arnold Bax
Duration 00:15:03

05 02:21:41 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater: 1st movement
Duration 00:20:52

06 02:21:41 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D, Op. 46 No. 7
Duration 00:20:52

07 02:21:41 York Bowen
Toccata, Op. 155
Duration 00:20:52

08 02:21:41 François André Philidor (artist)
Quartet No. 1 for flute, 2 violins and continuo
Performer: François André Philidor
Duration 00:20:52

09 02:21:41 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Duration 00:20:52

10 02:21:41 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who's Dancing?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
Duration 00:20:52

11 02:21:41 CPE Bach (artist)
Sonata in E minor, Wq. 59/1
Performer: CPE Bach
Duration 00:20:52

12 02:21:41 William Mathias
Let the people praise thee, O God, Op. 8
Duration 00:20:52

13 02:21:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, op.43: Finale
Duration 00:20:52

14 02:21:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K.488
Duration 00:20:52

15 02:21:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nais - Rigaudons I and II
Duration 00:20:52

16 02:21:41 Georges Bizet
The Pearl Fishers: 'Del tempio al limitar' (Au fond du temple saint)
Duration 00:20:52

17 02:21:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 6 in D, BWV 1012: Gavotte 1 & 2
Duration 00:20:52

18 02:21:41 Johannes Brahms
Ein deutsches Requiem, Op. 45: 'Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen'
Duration 00:20:52

19 02:21:41 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Etudes-Caprices, op.18 - no.5 in E; no.4 in A minor
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski
Duration 00:20:52

20 02:21:41 Bax (artist)
Tintagel
Performer: Bax
Duration 00:20:52

21 02:21:41 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater, op.58 - 1. Stabat Mater dolorosa
Duration 00:20:52

22 02:21:41 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite, op.11
Duration 00:20:52


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b02yjm6z)
George Lloyd (1913-1998)
Early Success

01 00:02:20 George Lloyd (artist)
Orchestral Suite No 1 from The Serf (Outrage)
Performer: George Lloyd
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:09:12 George Lloyd (artist)
Symphony No 1 -last section: Vivace (Tempo Primo)
Performer: George Lloyd
Duration 00:11:10

03 00:22:33 George Lloyd (artist)
Iernin, Act III (Duet: You plead in vain, poor mortal tongue)
Performer: George Lloyd
Duration 00:07:57

04 00:32:05 George Lloyd (artist)
Symphony No 3
Performer: George Lloyd
Duration 00:23:32

05 00:56:40 George Lloyd (artist)
HMS Trinidad March
Performer: George Lloyd
Duration 00:03:03


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b02yjm71)
Wigmore Hall: Escher Quartet

01 00:04:50 Sergei Prokofiev
String Quartet No.2 in F, Op.92
Duration 00:21:55

02 00:27:32 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F
Duration 00:28:50


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b02yjm73)
British Symphonies
Episode 1

01 00:03:23 Benjamin Britten
Canadian carnival Op.19
Duration 00:17:32

02 00:21:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Solent
Duration 00:14:02

03 00:35:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade in A minor
Duration 00:28:32

04 01:03:43 Gustav Holst
A Winter idyll
Duration 00:10:13

05 01:15:51 Henry Walford Davies (artist)
Symphony No.2 in G
Performer: Henry Walford Davies
Duration 00:43:21

06 01:58:30 William Walton
Jubilate Deo for chorus and organ
Duration 00:03:35

07 02:05:45 David Matthews (artist)
Symphony no. 5, op. 78a
Performer: David Matthews
Duration 00:23:47


MON 16:30 In Tune (b02yjm75)
Carducci Quartet, I Flautisti, Janice Watson

01 00:00:26 Trad. (artist)
Scotland The Brave
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:04:04 Benjamin Britten
Noye's fludde - children's opera in 1 act Op.59
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:04:04
Interview: James Mayhew
Duration 00:05:47

04 00:12:19 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.76`3 (Emperor) for strings
Duration 00:06:11

05 00:12:19
Interview: James Mayhew & Carducci Quartet
Duration 00:06:11

06 00:23:40 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Duration 00:05:09

07 00:33:44 Percy Grainger
Scotch strathspey and reel vers. for voices & orch.
Duration 00:06:51

08 00:41:55 Gioachino Rossini
Les Soirees musicales for solo voices and accompaniment
Duration 00:03:26

09 00:46:25 Nathan Theodoulou (artist)
Mistura
Performer: Nathan Theodoulou
Duration 00:04:51

10 00:51:42 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61
Duration 00:05:28

11 00:59:04 William Byrd
Sermone blando - a 4, no.2, anon
Duration 00:03:30

12 00:59:04
Interview: i Flautisti
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:08:00 Dominic Irving (artist)
Sound Clouds [excerpt]
Performer: Dominic Irving
Duration 00:05:43

14 01:14:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 4 in D major BWV.1069 for orchestra vers. standard
Duration 00:10:57

15 01:25:31 Franz Liszt
Uber allen Gipfeln ist Ruh S.306 for voice and piano
Duration 00:03:32

16 01:33:40 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:44

17 01:42:02 Franz Liszt
Am Rhein (Im Rhein im schonen Strome) S.272`2 for voice and piano vers. 2nd [1856]
Duration 00:02:48

18 01:42:02
Interview: Janice Watson
Duration 00:02:48

19 01:50:02 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and piano - no.1; Der Engel
Duration 00:02:54

20 01:50:02
Interview: Janice Watson & Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:54

21 01:57:26 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and piano - no.2; Stehe still
Duration 00:03:34


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b02yjm6z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b02ywzgh)
Brodsky Quartet, Lore Lixenberg, Cathal Breslin - COLF

01 Philip Hammond (artist)
Chanson d'automne for mezzo-soprano and string quartet
Performer: Philip Hammond

02 Edward Elgar
Quintet in A minor Op.84 for piano and strings

03 Edward Elgar
From the Bavarian Highlands (selection)

04 Christopher Norby (artist)
Once there was an Island (Derry-Londonderry)
Performer: Christopher Norby

05 Jocelyn Pook (artist)
Pyramus and Thisbe (London)
Performer: Jocelyn Pook

06 Theo Verbey (artist)
Der Garten des Paracelsus (Utrecht)
Performer: Theo Verbey

07 Søren Nils Eichberg (artist)
Just Outside (Berlin)
Performer: Søren Nils Eichberg

08 Gerald Resch (artist)
Wien, Flakturm Esterhazy-Park (Vienna)
Performer: Gerald Resch

09 Isidora Žebeljan (artist)
When God was creating Dubrovnik (Dubrovnik)
Performer: Isidora Žebeljan

10 Yannis Kyriakides (artist)
Walls have Ears (Nicosia)
Performer: Yannis Kyriakides

11 Hanna Habib Shehadeh (artist)
Song of Songs (Jerusalem)
Performer: Hanna Habib Shehadeh

12 Nigel Osborne (artist)
Prelude, Interludes, Postlude for string quartet
Performer: Nigel Osborne


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b02yjm77)
Gloriana, Porn, Lowry, New Generation Thinker Sarah Peverley

01 00:01:18
Lowry
Lowry exhibition curator T.J.Clark talks to Philip Dodd
Duration 00:13:11

02 00:14:30
Porn
Philip and guests discuss whether it's possible to be morally neutral about pornography.
Duration 00:17:14

03 00:31:45
Sarah Peverley
One of this year's New Generation Thinkers considers the figure of King Arthur.
Duration 00:05:56

04 00:37:12
Gloriana
Susan Hitch reviews a new production of Benjamin Britten's Gloriana at the ROH.
Duration 00:07:19


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01bmkql)
Happily Ever After
Anthony Horowitz


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b02yjm79)
Black Top, Laura Jurd

01
Untitled
Line up: Lauren Kinsella (vocals); Laura Jurd (trumpet); Elliot Galvin (piano); Conor Chaplin (bass); Corrie Dick (drums)

02 00:01:48 Laura Jurd Quintet (artist)
Sognefjord
Performer: Laura Jurd Quintet

03 00:11:59 Laura Jurd & Elliot Galvin (artist)
Zelený Vínecek [Excerpt]
Performer: Laura Jurd & Elliot Galvin

04 00:13:20 Laura Jurd Quintet (artist)
Raw On The Inside
Performer: Laura Jurd Quintet

05 00:21:09 Laura Jurd Quintet (artist)
Oh So Beautiful
Performer: Laura Jurd Quintet

06 00:29:21 Laura Jurd Quintet (artist)
Journey Through The Ages
Performer: Laura Jurd Quintet

07 00:38:56 Laura Jurd Quintet (artist)
No Man Is An Island (Dedication to Martin Read)
Performer: Laura Jurd Quintet

08 00:38:56
Untitled
Line up: HKB Finn (vocals); Byron Wallen (trumpet); Steve Williamson (tenor saxophone); Pat Thomas (piano, keyboards and electronics); Orphy Robinson (marimba, Xylosynth, keyboards and electronics)

09 00:50:31 Black Top (artist)
You, Knee, Verse
Performer: Black Top

10 01:10:58 Black Top (artist)
Hope Is A Lifestyle
Performer: Black Top



TUESDAY 25 JUNE 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b02yjmj8)

01 00:01:13 Leone Sinigaglia (artist)
Romance for horn and string quartet (Op.3)
Performer: Leone Sinigaglia
Duration 00:08:20

02 00:10:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major
Duration 00:17:01

03 00:27:37 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute and Harp (L.137)
Duration 00:18:08

04 00:46:13 Jean Françaix
Flute Quintet - for flute, violin, viola, cello & harp
Duration 00:09:23

05 00:56:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
5 pieces for 2 Violins and Piano
Duration 00:08:25

06 01:04:55 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor (Op.40)
Duration 00:24:36

07 01:30:05 Johannes Brahms
Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano in A minor(Op.114)
Duration 00:25:01

08 01:55:30 Dejan Lazić (artist)
3 Istrian Dances (Op.15a)
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:04:00

09 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Performer: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:30:24

10 02:32:00 Johann Pachelbel
Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Performer: Angela Tomanic
Duration 00:09:13

11 02:41:42 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob:15.29
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:16:32

12 02:58:38 George Enescu
Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Performer: Clara Cernat
Performer: Thierry Huillet
Duration 00:14:40

13 03:13:41 Franciszek Scigalski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:13:48

14 03:27:55 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:09:07

15 03:50:03 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29

16 04:01:13 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie]
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:10:28

17 04:12:06 Karol Pahor
Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:57

18 04:18:29 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Performer: Maja Kojc
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:11:16

19 04:30:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:32:57

20 05:03:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:08:49

21 05:12:59 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:16:05

22 05:29:32 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897 'Notturno'
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Andrej Petrac
Performer: Alenka Šček-Lorenz
Duration 00:09:47

23 05:39:46 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon - Overture (1826)
Duration 00:09:22

24 05:49:35 Ambrož Čopi
Psalm 108: My heart is steadfast
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:04:17

25 05:54:21 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:05:19


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b02yjmjb)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor Rv.318

02 00:09:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat for piano and winds op.16 – third movement, Rondo

03 00:16:00 Edward Elgar
Chanson de Matin

04 00:20:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo No.2 in A major from 6 Pieces op.118

05 00:26:00 Matthew Locke (artist)
Music for His Majesty's sagbutts & cornetts, Pavan-almand (H.119)
Performer: Matthew Locke

06 00:33:00 Benjamin Britten
Tirolese from Soirees Musicales after Rossini

07 00:36:00 King Henry VIII of England
Helas madame: basse danse (from 'music for the ancient lord mayor's show)

08 00:39:00 Franz von Suppé
Juanita-Marsch

09 00:45:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne op.9 no.1 in B flat minor

10 00:51:00 Malcolm Sargent (artist)
An Impression on a Windy Day
Performer: Malcolm Sargent

11 01:01:00 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

12 01:10:00 Alfredo Catalani
Ebben? Ne andro lontana from La Wally

13 01:16:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Sea and Sinbad's Ship from Sheherazade

14 01:27:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Rigaudon I & II from Le Rappel des Oiseaux

15 01:33:00 Antonín Dvořák
Tui nati vulnerati from Stabat Mather op.58

16 01:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV.1060 third movement

17 01:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D K.381

18 01:48:00 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.2, third movement

19 02:01:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Spanish Dance from Swan Lake

20 02:04:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for Orchestra and Choir

21 02:11:00 William Lawes (artist)
Aire (Second movment) from Consort Sett a 6 in F major
Performer: William Lawes

22 02:15:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pigmalion - Regne, Amour

23 02:20:00 Steve Martland
Dance 3 from Danceworks

24 02:26:00 Aram Khachaturian
Waltz from Masquerade


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b02yjmm9)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Henry Purcell
Overture in G, Z.770: Bourrée

02 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana

03 York Bowen
Three Pieces, Op. 20: No. 2 Reverie d'amour

04 Charles Avison
Concerto No. 11 in G

05 Georges Bizet
Carmen, Act 1: "L'amour est un oiseau rebelle"

06 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Rock, Op. 7

07 Brade (artist)
Cornish Dance; Irish Dance (Anon.); Scottish Dance
Performer: Brade

08 Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l'oye

09 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch

10 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheus and Euridice: 'What is Life to me without thee?'

11 Frederick May (artist)
String Quartet in C minor: 3rd movement
Performer: Frederick May

12 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in A, Op. 28 No. 7

13 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas, Z.626


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b02yjmxg)
George Lloyd (1913-1998)
War and its Aftermath

01 00:01:46 George Lloyd (artist)
John Socman (Overture)
Performer: George Lloyd
Duration 00:05:22

02 00:10:29 George Lloyd (artist)
Symphony No 5 (iv: Lamento)
Performer: George Lloyd
Duration 00:13:38

03 00:25:46 George Lloyd (artist)
John Socman, Act II Scene I (Duet)
Performer: George Lloyd
Duration 00:14:10

04 00:42:09 George Lloyd (artist)
Symphony No 4 (i: Allegro Moderato)
Performer: George Lloyd
Duration 00:17:07


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b02yjnlh)
Concerts from the Hay Festival 2013
Episode 1

01 00:04:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major, Op.11
Duration 00:21:55

02 00:26:22 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34 No.14
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:33:34 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor, Op.114
Duration 00:27:26


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b02yjp4g)
British Symphonies
Episode 2

01 01:54:56 Balfour Gardiner, Henry (artist)
A Berkshire Idyll
Performer: Balfour Gardiner, Henry
Duration 00:12:52

02 02:08:36 Havergal Brian
Symphony no. 5 (Wine of Summer)
Duration 00:20:19


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b02yjstb)
Matthew Halsall, Sarah Connolly, William Christie, Focus Opera, Mark Kermode

01 00:00:30 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie - suite [all the instrumental numbers]
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:04:21 Matthew Halsall (artist)
Music For A Dancing Mind
Performer: Matthew Halsall
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:04:21
Interview: Matthew Halsall
Duration 00:05:39

04 00:15:05 Matthew Halsall (artist)
Song for Charlie
Performer: Matthew Halsall
Duration 00:06:08

05 00:21:58 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61
Duration 00:06:56

06 00:32:56 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no. 1
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:36:42 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no. 2
Duration 00:03:56

08 00:36:42
Interview: Hakan Vramsmo and Benjamin Ellin from Focus Opera
Duration 00:03:56

09 00:46:29 Georges Bizet
Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:03:48

10 00:51:15 Gustave Charpentier
Impressions d'Italie
Duration 00:05:45

11 00:57:47 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts
Duration 00:05:14

12 01:03:35 Bernard Herrmann
North by northwest - music for the film
Duration 00:03:05

13 01:03:35
Interview: Mark Kermode and Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:03:05

14 01:13:12 Sherman (artist)
Overture Mary Poppins
Performer: Sherman
Duration 00:02:55

15 01:17:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Duration 00:02:17

16 01:17:25
Interview: Sandy Nairn & Gregory Batsleer from the National Portrait Gallery
Duration 00:02:17

17 01:24:19 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer, O Lord Z.15
Duration 00:02:15

18 01:27:14 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures Op.37 for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Duration 00:01:55

19 01:34:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 13 in C major K.415 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:08:30

20 01:43:28 Hector Berlioz
Grande messe des morts Op.5
Duration 00:06:40

21 01:51:09 Matthew Locke (artist)
Suite - [The] Broken consort pt.1 no. 6 in D major H.134.6
Performer: Matthew Locke
Duration 00:01:51

22 01:53:32 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:10:03

23 02:04:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie - tragedie en musique
Duration 00:02:46

24 02:04:14
Interview: Sarah Connolly and William Christie
Duration 00:02:46

25 02:12:30 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie - tragedie en musique
Duration 00:05:50

26 02:12:30
Interview: Sarah Connolly and William Christie
Duration 00:05:50

27 02:23:03 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie - tragedie en musique
Duration 00:04:31

28 02:27:40 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.4`2 for organ and orchestra
Duration 00:00:48


TUE 19:00 Composer of the Week (b02yjmxg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 20:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b02yjzfw)
CBSO - Britten War Requiem


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b02yjstd)
Melanie Phillips, Breaking the Fourth Wall, Jonathan Dee

01 00:00:50
Melanie Phillips
Melanie Phillips discusses her autobiography and explains her political transition
Duration 00:15:11

02 00:16:01
The Fourth Wall
Simon Godwin, Susannah Clapp and Philip Martin discuss the theatrical "Fourth Wall"
Duration 00:16:45

03 00:32:46
Jonathan Dee
Pulitzer Prize-nominated author Jonathan Dee on his new novel A Thousand Pardons
Duration 00:12:21


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01bmlmm)
Happily Ever After
Anne Fine


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b02yjzfy)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Chris Wood (artist)
Jerusalem
Performer: Chris Wood

02 Terje Rypdal
My Music Reaches to the Sky
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Performer: Bruckner Orchester Linz

03 Terje Rypdal
But Then Again
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Performer: Bruckner Orchester Linz

04 Emily Wells (artist)
Fire Song
Performer: Emily Wells

05 Kairos 4tet (artist)
The 99 Pt 1 (Great Scott)
Performer: Kairos 4tet

06 Alvin Lucier
Nothing is Real (Strawberry Fields Forever) for piano & amplified teapot
Performer: Marco Formenti

07 Asha Bhosle (artist)
Yeh Mera Dil Yaar Ka Diwanna
Performer: Asha Bhosle

08 Gong Gede deTampaksiring (artist)
Galan Kangin
Performer: Gong Gede deTampaksiring

09 Salif Keita (artist)
M'Bemba
Performer: Salif Keita

10 Bella Hardy (artist)
The Seeds of Love
Performer: Bella Hardy

11 Paavo (artist)
Sleep
Performer: Paavo

12 Jan Johansson (artist)
Visa fran Rattvik
Performer: Jan Johansson

13 Artūrs Maskats
Lacrimosa
Performer: Rupert Gough
Performer: Royal Holloway Choir, University of London

14 The False Beards (artist)
Marie Celeste on Down
Performer: The False Beards

15 Daniel Nicholls (artist)
Ruins
Performer: Daniel Nicholls

16 Daniel Nicholls (artist)
Missing in Action
Performer: Daniel Nicholls



WEDNESDAY 26 JUNE 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b02yjmkb)

01 00:01:12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No 8 in D flat Op.27 No.2
Duration 00:06:01

02 00:07:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung (Abend ist's) K.523 for voice and piano
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:12:53 Frédéric Chopin
Zyczenie (The wish), Op.74 No.1
Duration 00:01:57

04 00:14:37 Stanislaw Moniuszko
The Little Field Rose
Duration 00:02:14

05 00:16:39 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mad Ophelia's Song
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:19:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Veilchen K.476 for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:22:13 Frédéric Chopin
Lithuanian Song, Op.74 No.16
Duration 00:02:24

08 00:24:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Als Luise die Briefe K.520 for voice and piano
Duration 00:01:52

09 00:26:44 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No 14 in F sharp minor Op.48 No.2
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:07:21

10 00:34:35 Franz Schubert
Am Fenster D.878
Duration 00:04:32

11 00:39:00 Stanislaw Moniuszko
The Goldfish
Duration 00:02:37

12 00:41:57 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang (Wie klag ich's aus) D.744
Duration 00:02:34

13 00:44:25 Frédéric Chopin
Leaves are Falling, Op.74 No.17
Duration 00:05:03

14 00:49:16 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann - from Winterreise, song-cycle D.911
Duration 00:03:58

15 00:53:35 Aleksander Zarzycki
Polish Suite (Op.37)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:25:11

16 01:19:16 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No 17 in B Op.62 No.1
Duration 00:06:41

17 01:25:46 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No 18 in E, Op.62 No.2
Duration 00:05:36

18 01:31:47 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh D.776
Duration 00:04:18

19 01:35:55 Frédéric Chopin
Posel [The envoy], Op.74 No.7
Duration 00:02:42

20 01:38:25 Frédéric Chopin
Nie ma czego trzeba [I want what I have not], Op.74 No.13
Duration 00:05:13

21 01:44:05 Franz Schubert
Die Manner sind mechant - No.3 from D866
Duration 00:02:29

22 01:46:23 Stanislaw Moniuszko & Jozef Korzeniowski (artist)
Piesn Nai
Performer: Stanislaw Moniuszko & Jozef Korzeniowski
Duration 00:05:15

23 01:51:25 Franz Schubert
Lachen und Weinen D.777
Duration 00:02:08

24 01:53:57 Frédéric Chopin
Sliczny chlopiec [The Handsome Lad] Op.74 No.8
Duration 00:02:28

25 01:56:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Resignation (Lisch aus, lisch aus, mein Licht!) WoO.149 for voice and piano
Duration 00:03:13

26 02:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:34:31

27 02:36:12 Heinrich Schütz
Vater Abraham, erbarme dich mein (SWV.477)
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:13:37

28 02:50:15 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 20`2
Ensemble: Tercea Quartet
Duration 00:20:04

29 03:10:42 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:06:00

30 03:17:06 William Byrd
Selection from 'The Battle' for keyboard (MB.28.94)
Performer: Jautrite Putnina
Duration 00:05:07

31 03:22:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:14:14

32 03:37:21 Maurice Ravel
Vocalise en forme de Habanera
Singer: Eir Inderhaug
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:29

33 03:41:09 Lorenzo Allegri
Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Barbara Borden
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:09:28

34 03:51:07 Carl Nielsen
Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:08:21

35 04:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Romanze (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander von Pitamic
Duration 00:06:49

36 04:08:28 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:28

37 04:12:28 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on Bare Mountain
Duration 00:13:33

38 04:26:18 Imants Zemzaris
The Light springs
Performer: Juris Gailītis
Performer: Indulis Suna
Duration 00:05:59

39 04:41:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:16:03

40 04:58:12 Dinu Lipatti
Aubade for wind quartet
Performer: Nicolae Maxim
Performer: Radu Chisu
Performer: Valeriu Bărbuceanu
Performer: Mihai Tanasila
Duration 00:20:19

41 05:18:57 Samuel Scheidt
Christe, der du bist Tag und Licht
Performer: Mario Penzar
Duration 00:00:57

42 05:20:22 Lodewijk De Vocht
Towards a Higher Light
Performer: Luc Tooten
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:07:29

43 05:28:21 György Ligeti
Lux Aeterna
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:09:51

44 05:38:34 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:20:58


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b02yjmkh)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Aaron Copland
Hoe-down (4 Dance Episodes from Rodeo)

02 00:05:00 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in D major for Trumpet, 2 Oboes & Strings

03 00:11:00 Trad. (artist)
O my love is a red, red rose (Robert Burns) (arranged Craig Leon)
Performer: Trad.

04 00:16:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty Suite Op.66 – Waltz

05 00:22:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.2 in C minor Op.66 – fourth movement Finale

06 00:34:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Chorus 'Gli arredi festivi' (Nabucco)

07 00:40:00 Wilfred Josephs (artist)
Clarinet Quintet Op.135 – third movement Scherzo
Performer: Wilfred Josephs

08 00:47:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major BWV.1068 – Gavottes 1 & 2

09 00:50:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op.117 No.1 in E flat major 'Schlummerlied'

10 00:57:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Spanish Dance (Chocolate) from The Nutcracker

11 01:01:00 Edvard Grieg
March of the Dwarfs (Lyric Suite, Op.54)

12 01:06:00 George Frideric Handel
As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora, Act 1)

13 01:16:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.1 in D major Op.25 'Classical' – first movement

14 01:20:00 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in B flat Op.13 No.4 – third movement

15 01:24:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasia para un gentilhomme)

16 01:33:00 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 in E flat major Op.97 'Rhenish' – first movement

17 01:43:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
Western Sailors
Performer: Ivor Gurney

18 01:47:00 Johann Strauss II
Auf der Jagd (The Hunt)

19 01:50:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chorus - Sans lenteur 'Euntes ibant et flebant'

20 01:56:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Mazurka Op.19 No.1
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

21 02:01:00 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Candide

22 02:06:00 Claude Debussy
Fantasie for piano and orchestra – first movement

23 02:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata BWV196

24 02:18:00 John Addison
Tom Jones (film score)

25 02:24:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 in E flat major Op.55 'Eroica' – third movement Scherzo


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b02yjmmh)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 02:01:09 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61
Duration 00:48:50

02 02:01:09 Edward Elgar
Suite from 'The Crown of India': III. Warriors' Dance
Duration 00:48:50

03 02:01:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in B flat, 'Les Nations', TWV 55:B5: Overture
Duration 00:48:50

04 02:01:09 York Bowen
24 Preludes, Op. 102: Nos. 1 in C; 10 in E minor; 21 in B flat; 18 in G sharp minor
Duration 00:48:50

05 02:01:09 Mackenzie (artist)
Overture to The Cricket on the Hearth, Op. 62
Performer: Mackenzie
Duration 00:48:50

06 02:01:09 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
The Year in Question
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
Duration 00:48:50

07 02:01:09 Pablo de Sarasate
Habanera, op.21 no.2
Duration 00:48:50

08 02:01:09 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Second 'Music Recreation', op.8 - Forlane
Duration 00:48:50

09 02:01:09 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Duration 00:48:50

10 02:01:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Summer Night Suite, Op. 123
Duration 00:48:50

11 02:01:09 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Preciosa, op.78
Duration 00:48:50

12 02:01:09 Richard Wagner
Die Walküre: Act II, scene 4 ('Siegmund! Sieh auf mich!')
Duration 00:48:50

13 02:01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E minor, BWV 854 from The Well-tempered Keyboard, Bk1
Duration 00:48:50

14 02:01:09 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, op.61
Duration 00:48:50

15 02:01:09 Sweelinck (artist)
Balleth del granduca
Performer: Sweelinck
Duration 00:48:50

16 02:01:09 Robert Farnon
The Westminster Waltz
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:48:50


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b02yjmxj)
George Lloyd (1913-1998)
Musical Exile

01 00:01:23 George Lloyd (artist)
Charade (Pop Song)
Performer: George Lloyd
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:06:45 George Lloyd (artist)
Lament, Air and Dance (Dance)
Performer: George Lloyd
Duration 00:11:10

03 00:19:59 George Lloyd (artist)
Piano Concerto No 1 (Scapegoat)
Performer: George Lloyd
Duration 00:25:19

04 00:46:08 George Lloyd (artist)
Symphony No 8 (iii: Vivace)
Performer: George Lloyd
Duration 00:12:33


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b02yjnlt)
Concerts from the Hay Festival 2013
Episode 2

01 00:03:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in B flat, KV 502
Duration 00:22:15

02 00:27:47 Anton Stepanovich Arensky (artist)
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor, Op.32
Performer: Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Duration 00:35:09


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b02yjp4s)
British Symphonies
Episode 3

01 00:04:31 Edmund Rubbra (artist)
Symphony no. 8, Op. 132
Performer: Edmund Rubbra
Duration 00:24:18

02 00:30:38 Benjamin Britten
An American overture
Duration 00:10:33

03 00:43:03 Benjamin Britten
Ballad of heroes Op.14 for tenor/soprano, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:17:22

04 01:02:58 Daniel Jones (artist)
Symphony no. 8
Performer: Daniel Jones
Duration 00:24:28


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b02yjzn3)
York Minster

01 00:01:43 Anton Bruckner
Os Justi Meditabitur
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:07:26 Cook, Gauntlett, Martin Parratt (artist)
Psalm 119 vv145-176
Performer: Cook, Gauntlett, Martin Parratt
Duration 00:07:53

03 00:18:41 Thomas Tallis
Octavi Toni
Duration 00:09:46

04 00:39:11 Edward Elgar
Great is the Lord
Duration 00:01:52

05 00:53:41 Huw Morgan (artist)
Dance
Performer: Huw Morgan
Duration 00:05:33


WED 16:30 In Tune (b02yjstg)
Live from the National Gallery

01 00:01:36 John Bull
Fantasia on a theme by Sweelinck MB.14.4 for keyboard
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:01:36
Interview: Brian Sewell
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:14:38 Henry Purcell
The Blessed Virgin's expostulation Z.196 for voice and continuo
Duration 00:06:57

04 00:14:38
Vermeer feature: Allegory and attribute
Duration 00:06:57

05 00:14:38
Interview: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:06:57

06 00:34:36 Gaspar Sanz
Suite espanola for guitar compiled Yepes
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:34:36
Interview: Brian Sewell
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:44:26 Constantijn Huygens (artist)
Aubade: Le reveil de Calliste
Performer: Constantijn Huygens
Duration 00:02:01

09 00:44:26
Vermeer feature: Music lessons and amorous duets
Duration 00:02:01

10 00:44:26
Interview: Rachel Brown and Julian Perkins
Duration 00:02:01

11 00:59:17 Jacob van Eyck
Variations on Dowland's Pavanne
Duration 00:01:53

12 01:01:19 John Dowland
Pavanne on tenor recorder
Duration 00:02:13

13 01:01:19
Vermeer feature: Solo musicians
Duration 00:02:13

14 01:01:19
Interview: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:02:13

15 01:13:53 Robert de Visée
Suite no. 9 in D minor for guitar
Duration 00:03:58

16 01:13:53
Tracy Emin on Cultural Exchange
Duration 00:03:58

17 01:20:52 John Dowland
Unquiet thoughts [1597]
Duration 00:03:42

18 01:25:40 Johannes Schenck (artist)
Sonata in A minor Op.9`2 for viola da gamba and continuo [L'Echo du Danube, 1706]
Performer: Johannes Schenck
Duration 00:03:38

19 01:34:14 Carolus Hacquart (artist)
Prelude for solo viol in D minor
Performer: Carolus Hacquart
Duration 00:02:01

20 01:34:14
Interview: Tracy Chevalier
Duration 00:02:01

21 01:45:04 Nicolas Vallet
Prelude for lute
Duration 00:01:35

22 01:45:04
Vermeer feature: Musical companies
Duration 00:01:35

23 01:45:04
Interview: Tracy Chevalier
Duration 00:01:35

24 01:45:04
Interview: Reiko Ichise
Duration 00:01:35

25 01:53:36 Johannes Schenk (artist)
Almande, Courant, Sarabande and Gigue from Tyde en Konst - Oeffeningen
Performer: Johannes Schenk
Duration 00:07:21


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b02yjmxj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b02yjzn5)
Live from Stationers' Hall, London
Janacek, Brahms

01 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path [Po zarostlem chodnicku] - book 1 for piano

02 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path [Po zarostlem chodnicku] - book 2 for piano

03 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 3 in F minor Op.5 for piano


WED 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b01nwntw)
Twenty Ways to Stuff a Cat


WED 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b02yjzpp)
Live from Stationers' Hall, London
Schubert

01 Franz Schubert
Sonata in B flat major D.960 for piano


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b030mq7v)
Free Thinking in Summer 2013
Philosophy Night


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01bmm7j)
Happily Ever After
Trish Cooke


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b02zmgx4)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Peter Bouncer (artist)
Ready For The Dancehall Tonight
Performer: Peter Bouncer

02 Marvel Machine (artist)
Node
Performer: Marvel Machine

03 The Dust Busters (artist)
Black Jack Daisy
Performer: The Dust Busters

04 Alex Bonney & Dave Kane (artist)
Drum and Talk
Performer: Alex Bonney & Dave Kane

05 Alex Bonney & Dave Kane (artist)
Big Fish
Performer: Alex Bonney & Dave Kane

06 Alex Bonney & Dave Kane (artist)
Talk and Drum
Performer: Alex Bonney & Dave Kane

07 Henri Dutilleux
D'ombre et de silence
Performer: Genevieve Joy

08 Terje Rypdal
And The Sky Was Coloured With Waterfalls and Angels I
Performer: Sebastian Perlowski
Performer: Wroclaw Philharmonic

09 Solarference (artist)
Milder and Mulder
Performer: Solarference

10 Pat Metheny & Lyle Mays (artist)
As Fall Wichita so falls Wichita Falls
Performer: Pat Metheny & Lyle Mays

11 Isaac Guillory (artist)
Wayfaring Stranger
Performer: Isaac Guillory

12 Artūrs Maskats
Lugums naktij / Prayer To The Night
Performer: The Choir of Royal Holloway University, London
Performer: Rupert Gough

13 Percy Grainger
Free Music #1
Performer: Lydia Kavina

14 Colleen (artist)
Moonlit Sky
Performer: Colleen

15 James Findlay (artist)
Barbara Allen
Performer: James Findlay

16 Paul Lansky (artist)
Barbara Allen
Performer: Paul Lansky

17 Daniel Formo & Nils Henrik Asheim (artist)
Part III
Performer: Daniel Formo & Nils Henrik Asheim

18 Esma Redžepova & Ansambl Teodosievski (artist)
Pesma Šeher Sarajevu
Performer: Esma Redžepova & Ansambl Teodosievski



THURSDAY 27 JUNE 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b02yk0ck)

01 00:01:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Duration 01:27:03

02 01:29:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 31 in A flat major, Op 110
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:22:17

03 01:52:06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:07:25

04 02:01:10 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No.2 in G major, Op.111
Performer: László Barsony
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:25:16

05 02:26:58 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
Performer: Alan Curtis
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:22:46

06 02:50:14 Carl Maria von Weber
Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:17:40

07 03:08:19 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:09:04

08 03:17:48 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances, Sz 56
Music Arranger: Arthur Willner
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:07:14

09 03:25:28 Robert Schumann
Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Olle Persson
Duration 00:11:11

10 03:37:04 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata in C minor for violin and bass continuo
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:12:09

11 03:49:38 Franz Schreker
Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:09:54

12 04:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:06:28

13 04:08:03 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Song of the Black Swan
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:02:32

14 04:11:02 Franz Liszt
Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Performer: Bernhard Stavenhagen
Duration 00:08:50

15 04:20:17 Enrique Granados
La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Singer: Marilyn Richardson
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamisrski
Duration 00:06:27

16 04:27:09 Franz Doppler
Bird in the woods
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa
Duration 00:05:43

17 04:33:18 Josef Strauss
Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich, Op 164
Performer: Artur Schnabel
Duration 00:07:36

18 04:41:24 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:18:01

19 04:59:50 Krassimir Kyurkchiysky (artist)
A Little Bird is Singing
Performer: Krassimir Kyurkchiysky
Duration 00:03:39

20 05:03:26 Philip Koutev
Dragana and the Nightingale
Lyricist: Trad.
Ensemble: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov
Duration 00:02:52

21 05:06:43 Grzegorz Fitelberg
The Song about a Falcon - symphonic Poem, Op 18
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Staislaw Wislocki
Duration 00:12:30

22 05:19:44 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Performer: Gueorgui Tilev
Performer: Svetoslav Marinov
Performer: Ogunian Stantchev
Performer: Yontcho Bayrov
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:17:52

23 05:38:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:21:27


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b02yjm6v)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 J S Bach transc. Buson (artist)
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorale-prelude (BWV.645)
Performer: J S Bach transc. Buson

02 00:05:00 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen, Z.629: Act 4 no.27; Symphony (Sonata while the sun rises)

03 00:12:00 Gustav Holst
Choral hymns from the Rig Veda - group 3 (Op.26`3): no.1; Hymn to the dawn

04 00:16:00 Edward German (artist)
Nell Gwyn - incidental music, Overture
Performer: Edward German

05 00:24:00 Franz Liszt
Orage from Annees de pelerinage 1er annee (Suisse)

06 00:33:00 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon

07 00:38:00 George Frideric Handel
Ottone, re di Germania – Notte cara!

08 00:43:00 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies for piano, Op.25 - no.1 in A flat major

09 00:46:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino – Overture

10 00:54:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings in D major, K.285 - third movement; Rondeau

11 01:01:00 Frank Bridge
2 Old English songs vers. for string orchestra: no.2; Cherry ripe

12 01:06:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Act 2; La Fleur que tu m'avais jetee (Flower song)

13 01:12:00 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadix

14 01:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV.1050; first movement - Allegro

15 01:24:00 Joseph Haydn
The Creation - Partt 3, no.34; Singt dem Herren alle Stimmen

16 01:40:00 Joan Trimble (artist)
Green Rain
Performer: Joan Trimble

17 01:44:00 Joan Trimble (artist)
Buttermilk Point (reel)
Performer: Joan Trimble

18 01:47:00 Alice Mary Smith (artist)
Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Alice Mary Smith

19 01:54:00 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings in G major, H.15.25 "Gypsy rondo"; third movement

20 02:02:00 Aaron Copland
The Red pony - film suite, Morning on the ranch

21 02:06:00 Sir George Dyson (artist)
Sweet Thames Run Softly
Performer: Sir George Dyson

22 02:12:00 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

23 02:20:00 Lucilla Galeazzi (artist)
Voglio una casa
Performer: Lucilla Galeazzi

24 02:24:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90, "Italian" – fourth movement; Saltarello (Presto)


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b02yjmml)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:53:02 Christopher Gibbons (artist)
Fantasia
Performer: Christopher Gibbons
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:59:05 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado: "Behold the Lord High Executioner"
Duration 00:02:39

03 01:02:59 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstuck in F minor for piano and orchestra, Op. 79
Duration 00:15:51

04 01:36:02 William Michael Balfe (artist)
The Bohemian Girl: "I dreamt I dwelt in Marble Halls"
Performer: William Michael Balfe
Duration 00:04:34

05 01:43:41 Anton Webern
Symphony, Op. 21: 1st movement
Duration 00:07:33

06 01:54:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Schlage doch gewunschte Stunde', BWV 53
Duration 00:06:41

07 02:04:13 Howells (artist)
Hymnus Paradisi
Performer: Howells
Duration 00:46:46

08 02:04:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Abu Hassan, J106
Duration 00:46:46

09 02:04:13 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ad caenam agni providi
Duration 00:46:46

10 02:04:13 York Bowen
Ripples (A Short Sketch), Op. 100 No. 1; Shadows, Op. 100 No. 2
Duration 00:46:46

11 02:04:13 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no.4
Duration 00:46:46

12 02:04:13 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
Duration 00:46:46

13 02:04:13 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Snow Maiden Suite
Duration 00:46:46

14 02:04:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon
Duration 00:46:46

15 02:04:13 Christopher Gibbons (artist)
Fantasia
Performer: Christopher Gibbons
Duration 00:46:46

16 02:04:13 Sullivan (artist)
The Mikado - 'Behold the Lord High Executioner'
Performer: Sullivan
Duration 00:46:46

17 02:04:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzerstück in F minor for piano and orchestra, Op. 79
Duration 00:46:46

18 02:04:13 Lionardo Oronzo Salvatore de Leo (artist)
Concerto in A for cello solo with violin
Performer: Lionardo Oronzo Salvatore de Leo
Duration 00:46:46

19 02:04:13 Balfe (artist)
The Bohemian Girl, Act 2: 'I Dreamt I Dwelt in Marble Halls'
Performer: Balfe
Duration 00:46:46

20 02:04:13 Anton Webern
Symphony, Op. 21: 1st movement
Duration 00:46:46

21 02:04:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Schlage doch gewünschte Stunde', BWV 53
Duration 00:46:46

22 02:04:13 Arnold Schoenberg
6 Little Piano Pieces, op.19 - no.6, Sehr langsam
Duration 00:46:46

23 02:04:13 Howells (artist)
Hymnus Paradisi
Performer: Howells
Duration 00:46:46

24 02:04:13 Johannes Brahms
Waltzes, op.39 - no.3 in G sharp minor, no.4 in E minor, no.5 in E, no.6 in C sharp, no.7
Duration 00:46:46


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b02yjmxl)
George Lloyd (1913-1998)
Return to Music

01 00:02:04 George Lloyd (artist)
The Vigil of Venus (Pervigilium Veneris): VI and VII
Performer: George Lloyd
Duration 00:09:27

02 00:13:35 George Lloyd (artist)
Holidays (from: Royal Parks)
Performer: George Lloyd
Duration 00:14:36

03 00:30:35 George Lloyd (artist)
Symphony No 11 (v: Finale ? con esultazione)
Performer: George Lloyd
Duration 00:15:22

04 00:47:51 George Lloyd (artist)
Eventide
Performer: George Lloyd
Duration 00:10:30


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b02yjnm0)
Concerts from the Hay Festival 2013
Episode 3

00 00:03:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in G major, Op.9 No.1
Ensemble: Lendvai String Trio
Duration 00:27:58

00 00:32:04 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
String Trio in E flat major Op.31
Ensemble: Lendvai String Trio
Duration 00:31:22

01 00:03:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in G major, Op.9 No.1
Duration 00:27:57

02 00:31:56 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
String Trio in E flat major Op.31
Duration 00:31:21


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b02yjp51)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Handel - Poro, Re dell'Indie (Acts 1 and 2)

01 00:03:52 George Frideric Handel
Poro, re dell' Indie - Act I
Duration 01:05:17

02 01:12:03 George Frideric Handel
Poro, re dell' Indie - Act II
Duration 00:47:29

03 02:01:10 John Veale (artist)
Symphony no. 3
Performer: John Veale
Duration 00:17:12

04 02:18:57 Peter Maxwell Davies
Almighty God, we beseech thee
Duration 00:03:30


THU 16:30 In Tune (b02yjsyw)
Thomas Søndergård, Katherine Bryan, Nuba Nour and Shubbak Festival, Walton's Facade

01 00:00:36 Franz von Suppé
Juanita-Marsche from "Donna-Juanita"
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:05:54 Claude Debussy
Syrinx for flute solo
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:09:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 1 in B flat major K.207 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:16:27 Aaron Copland
Duo vers. orig. for flute and piano
Duration 00:05:33

05 00:16:27
Interview: Katherine Bryan
Duration 00:05:33

06 00:26:05 Paul Schoenfield
Achat Sha'alti
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:32:58 Francisco de la Torre (artist)
Danza alta sobre La Spagna
Performer: Francisco de la Torre
Duration 00:02:24

08 00:35:22 George Frideric Handel
La Resurrezione
Duration 00:05:19

09 00:41:44 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Duration 00:03:10

10 00:41:44
Interview: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:03:10

11 00:51:23 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Duration 00:06:29

12 01:01:17 Robert Parsons
Deliver me from mine enemies
Duration 00:02:39

13 01:04:21 William Walton
Facade - Definitive suite [All items from Suites 1 & 2]
Duration 00:02:23

14 01:04:21
Interview: Humphrey Burton, David Owen Norris, Claire Bloom, Nathan Williamson
Duration 00:02:23

15 01:11:53 Constant Lambert (artist)
Concerto for piano and 9 instruments: Cadenza
Performer: Constant Lambert
Duration 00:01:51

16 01:11:53
Interview: Humphrey Burton, David Owen Norris, Claire Bloom, Nathan Williamson
Duration 00:01:51

17 01:17:15 William Walton
Facade - Definitive suite [All items from Suites 1 & 2]
Duration 00:01:51

18 01:17:15
BBC Concert Orchestra: Singing for the Brain
Duration 00:01:51

19 01:25:37 Joseph Haydn
Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts H.28.12
Duration 00:05:25

20 01:34:19 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk.380
Duration 00:05:22

21 01:40:34 Mohammed Wardi (artist)
Lil Baladina
Performer: Mohammed Wardi
Duration 00:04:41

22 01:40:34
Interview: Eckhardt Thielmann & Zakaria Ibrahim
Duration 00:04:41

23 01:51:46 Abdalla Seml (artist)
Anne Leah Aun Atshera
Performer: Abdalla Seml
Duration 00:03:02

24 01:56:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C major BWV.846
Duration 00:03:48


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b02yjmxl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b02yk0yk)
Live from Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Beethoven: Symphony No 8


THU 20:00 Discovering Music (b02yk14r)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 29 in B flat major Op.106 (Hammerklavier) for piano

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Der Glorreiche Augenblick - cantata Op.136 for soloists, chorus, children and orchestra

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in A minor Op.132 for strings


THU 20:20 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b02yk14t)
Live from Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Beethoven: Symphony No 9


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b02yjsyy)
Claire Messud, Progress, Phil Spector, Joshua Oppenheimer

01 00:00:39
Claire Messud
Anne McElvoy talks to the best-selling novelist Claire Messud about her latest book.
Duration 00:10:44

02 00:11:23
Progress
Anne and guests examine the idea of progress and the extent to which it remains persuasive
Duration 00:16:34

03 00:27:57
Phil Spector
Adam Mars Jones reviews a new film written and directed by David Mamet starring Al Pacino
Duration 00:06:50

04 00:34:47
Joshua Oppenheimer
Joshua Oppenheimer reflects on his gripping but chilling documentary The Act Of Killing
Duration 00:09:11


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01bmnlq)
Happily Ever After
Julia Eccleshare


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b02yk4z1)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 M. Grakauskienė (artist)
As Pasejau Linelius (I Sow the Flax)
Performer: M. Grakauskienė

02 Oreka Tx (artist)
Txalaparta Dantza
Performer: Oreka Tx

03 Kepa, Zabaleta and Motriku (artist)
Bizkaian Zehar
Performer: Kepa, Zabaleta and Motriku

04 Lucy Ward (artist)
The Cruel Mother
Performer: Lucy Ward

05 Hafdís Bjarnadóttir (artist)
Aivaliotiko
Performer: Hafdís Bjarnadóttir

06 Colin Stetson & Justin Vernon (artist)
What Are They Doing In Heaven Today
Performer: Colin Stetson & Justin Vernon

07 Peteris Plakidis
In Memoriam
Performer: Rupert Gough
Performer: Royal Holloway Choir, University of London

08 Mr. Fox (artist)
Rip Van Winkle
Performer: Mr. Fox

09 Esp (artist)
Møllenberg
Performer: Esp

10 John Baily, John Harrelson & Mohammed Asif Mahmoud (artist)
Rag Madhubanti
Performer: John Baily, John Harrelson & Mohammed Asif Mahmoud

11 Samaris (artist)
Goda Tungl
Performer: Samaris

12 György Ligeti
Lux aeterna for chorus
Performer: Walter Nussbaum
Performer: Schola Heidelberg

13 Kronos Quartet, Kimmo Pohjonen & Samuli Kosminen (artist)
Utu
Performer: Kronos Quartet, Kimmo Pohjonen & Samuli Kosminen

14 James McVinnie & Chris Thompson (artist)
Beaming Music
Performer: James McVinnie & Chris Thompson

15 Muringa (artist)
Silk Road
Performer: Muringa



FRIDAY 28 JUNE 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b02yk0dd)

01 00:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H.16.23) in F major
Duration 00:12:15

02 00:13:49 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations for piano (Op.1)
Duration 00:08:41

03 00:22:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata for piano no. 7 (Op.83) in B flat major
Duration 00:19:57

04 00:43:24 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.27) in B minor; Sonata (Kk.212) in A major
Duration 00:07:37

05 00:51:24 César Franck
Prelude, choral et fugue for piano (M.21)
Duration 00:18:58

06 01:10:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39)
Duration 00:13:05

07 01:24:17 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28) no. 6 in B minor
Duration 00:02:22

08 01:26:40
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky - The Seasons for piano (Op.37b); December (Christmas)
Duration 00:04:49

09 01:32:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.5 in D major Op.107 "Reformation"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:27:28

10 02:35:54 Walter Piston
Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Performer: David Schrader
Orchestra: Grant Park Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar
Duration 00:10:09

11 02:46:29 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) "St Antoni Chorale"
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:19:53

12 03:13:07 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Performer: Jacek Kortus
Duration 00:07:15

13 03:20:47 Pieter van Maldere (artist)
Sinfonia in G minor (Op.4 No.1)
Performer: Pieter van Maldere
Duration 00:17:20

14 03:38:23 George Frideric Handel
Süßer Blumen Ambraflocken HWV 204
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:41

15 03:44:29 Andrejs Jurjāns
Barcarola for orchestra
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:03:56

16 03:48:55 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anna-Maija Korsimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:32

17 04:01:12 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:40

18 04:07:16 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise No.1 in D major (Op.4)
Performer: Réka Szilvay
Performer: Naoko Ichihashi
Duration 00:05:39

19 04:13:20 Ludwig Norman
Andante Sostenuto
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:09:25

20 04:23:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A minor (K.310)
Performer: Gunilla Süssmann
Duration 00:17:28

21 04:41:07 Lorenzo Allegri
Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Barbara Borden
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:09:28

22 04:57:29 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Violin Concerto in A major (Op.8) [1902]
Duration 00:29:25

23 05:27:19 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto no 1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:11:01

24 05:38:47 Karol Józef Lipinski
Overture in D major (1814)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra Krakow
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:08:44

25 05:47:52 Jules Demersseman
Italian Concerto in F major, Op 82 no 6
Performer: Kristina Vaculova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova
Duration 00:11:38


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b02yjml4)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to La Clemenza di Tito, K.621

02 00:06:00 Henry Purcell
One charming night (Secresie) from The Fairy Queen

03 00:09:00 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse for piano in D flat major, Op.57

04 00:15:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Third movement "Allegretto non troppo" from Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64

05 00:22:00 Louis Vierne
Agnus Dei from Messe Solennelle

06 00:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Third movement "Presto" from Concerto for violin and orchestra, RV.315(Op.8`2),"L'Estate"

07 00:36:00 Théodore Dubois (artist)
Second movement "Adagio con sentiment profondissimo" from Piano Concerto no.2
Performer: Théodore Dubois

08 00:43:00 Johann Strauss II
Klipp-Klapp - galop (Op.466), from Waldmeister

09 00:46:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Second movement "Allegretto" from Symphony no.7 in A major, Op.92

10 00:56:00 Jean‐Féry Rebel (artist)
Les Elemens - simphonie nouvelle, Tambourins 1 & 2
Performer: Jean‐Féry Rebel

11 01:01:00 Luigi Boccherini
Fourth movement "Fandango" from Quintet for guitar and strings no.4 in D major , G.448

12 01:09:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no. 2, no.2; Habanera (Act 1)

13 01:12:00 Giuseppe Tartini
3rd movement from Concerto in D major for trumpet and orchestra

14 01:16:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Third movement "Romanza" from Symphony No.5

15 01:33:00 Arturo Márquez (artist)
Conga del guego Nuevo
Performer: Arturo Márquez

16 01:38:00 Samuel Barber
4 Excursions for piano, Op.20: no.3, Allegretto (G flat major)

17 01:42:00 George Frideric Handel
Chandos Anthem No.8: There is sprung up a light for the righteous from O come, let us sing

18 01:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in D major, BWV.532

19 01:52:00 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero from Chants d'Auvergne, set 1

20 02:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Third movement "Scherzo (Furiant) (Molto vivace)" from Piano Quintet no.2 in A major, Op.8

21 02:06:00 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum for chorus, orchestra and organ

22 02:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Menuetts 1 and 2 from Suite for cello solo no.1 in G major, BWV.1007

23 02:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Third movement "Presto" from Piano Sonata in F major, K.280

24 02:24:00 George Lloyd (artist)
Third movement "Alla Marcia" from Symphony No.2
Performer: George Lloyd


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b02yjmmn)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:59:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven - Symphony No. 2
Duration 00:31:09

02 01:35:03 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune, Op. 46 No. 2
Duration 00:02:52

03 01:39:34 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85: 4th movement
Duration 00:11:04

04 01:51:16 Erwin Schulhoff
Symphony No. 5: 3rd movement
Duration 00:07:54

05 02:02:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.7 in C major;
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:00:53

06 02:04:38 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Duration 00:22:09

07 02:27:49 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No. 55 in B flat, Hob.XVI:41
Duration 00:10:43

08 02:39:34 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
The Poem of Ecstacy, Op. 54
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:19:28

09 02:39:34 Jean Françaix
Concertino in G for piano and orchestra: I. Presto leggiero
Duration 00:19:28

10 02:39:34 Richard Heuberger
Overture to Der Opernball
Duration 00:19:28

11 02:39:34 York Bowen
Suite Mignonne, Op. 39
Duration 00:19:28

12 02:39:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in B flat, RV 423
Duration 00:19:28

13 02:39:34 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
Duration 00:19:28

14 02:39:34 Suk (artist)
Love Song, op.7 no.1
Performer: Suk
Duration 00:19:28

15 02:39:34 Frederick Delius
A Late Lark
Duration 00:19:28

16 02:39:34 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsair
Duration 00:19:28

17 02:39:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 36
Duration 00:19:28

18 02:39:34 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune, Op. 46 No. 2
Duration 00:19:28

19 02:39:34 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85: 4th movement
Duration 00:19:28

20 02:39:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C, op.119 no.7
Duration 00:19:28

21 02:39:34 Tippett (artist)
Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Performer: Tippett
Duration 00:19:28

22 02:39:34 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No. 55 in B flat, Hob XVI:41
Duration 00:19:28

23 02:39:34 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
The Poem of Ecstasy, Op. 54
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:19:28


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b02yjmyp)
George Lloyd (1913-1998)
Indian Summer

01 00:01:41 George Lloyd (artist)
Sanctus and Benedictus (from Symphonic Mass)
Performer: George Lloyd
Duration 00:12:44

02 00:15:33 George Lloyd (artist)
Allegro (from Symphony No 12 )
Performer: George Lloyd
Duration 00:13:55

03 00:30:37 George Lloyd (artist)
Vivo, Adagio + Andante(from Cello Concerto )
Performer: George Lloyd
Duration 00:15:28

04 00:47:07 George Lloyd (artist)
Requiem
Performer: George Lloyd
Duration 00:11:14


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b02yjnml)
Concerts from the Hay Festival 2013
Episode 4

00 00:57:40 Aleksandr Alyabyev arr.Brahms
The Nightingale
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow
Duration 00:02:33

00 00:03:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C, KV 521 for piano duet
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow
Duration 00:21:14

00 00:24:39 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Antar Symphony No.2 Op.9
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow
Duration 00:34:33

01 00:03:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C, KV 521 for piano duet
Duration 00:21:14

02 00:24:54 Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (artist)
Antar Symphony No.2 Op.9
Performer: Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai
Duration 00:34:33

03 00:57:55 Aleksandr Alyabyev arr.Brahms (artist)
The Nightingale
Performer: Aleksandr Alyabyev arr.Brahms
Duration 00:02:32


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b02yjp5c)
British Symphonies
Episode 4

01 00:01:52 George Frideric Handel
Poro, re dell' Indie - Act III
Duration 00:48:27

02 00:52:19 Frank Bridge
Enter spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Duration 00:20:53

03 01:10:21 Benjamin Britten
Spring symphony Op.44
Duration 00:45:37

04 01:53:04 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:04

05 01:59:45 Oliver Knussen
Choral
Duration 00:10:41

06 02:10:39 Julian Anderson (artist)
Symphony
Performer: Julian Anderson
Duration 00:19:31


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b02yjsz0)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:04:40 Vladimir Horowitz (artist)
Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen for piano
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:04:38

02 00:09:18 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - opera in 4 acts: Act 3; Ballet music
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:09:18
Alex Poots, Creative Director MiF
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:12:03 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano: no.1 in C major; no.4 in E minor; no.8 in F sharp minor;
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:16:15 W Donaldson/N Simone/G Kahn (artist)
My Baby Just Cares For Me
Performer: W Donaldson/N Simone/G Kahn
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:19:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626: Tuba mirum
Duration 00:02:51

07 00:22:41 Anon. (artist)
Sumer is icumen in (Perspice, christicola)
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:44

08 00:24:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 6 Op.67: no.2; Allegro leggiero in F sharp minor
Duration 00:02:26

09 00:24:25
David Kadouch
Duration 00:02:26

10 00:26:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.5 in G minor
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:26:51
David Kadouch
Duration 00:04:00

12 00:30:51 Dmitry Shostakovich
24 Preludes Op.34 for piano: no.5 in D major Allegro vivace; no.10 in C sharp minor Modera
Duration 00:03:54

13 00:30:51
Percy Sherwood
Duration 00:03:54

14 00:34:45 Percy Sherwood (artist)
Cello Sonata no.2 op.15 - i. Allegro Vivace
Performer: Percy Sherwood
Duration 00:00:24

15 00:35:09 Percy Sherwood (artist)
Serenade Andantino - No.5 from 5 Klein Stucke for cello and piano
Performer: Percy Sherwood
Duration 00:00:29

16 00:35:38 Percy Sherwood (artist)
Piano Concerto no.2 in E flat major - iii. Allegro molto
Performer: Percy Sherwood
Duration 00:00:31

17 00:35:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite on poems of Michelangelo Buonarroti Op.145a, arr. for bass & orchestra: Truth
Duration 00:04:40

18 00:37:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite on poems of Michelangelo Buonarroti Op.145 for bass and piano: Truth
Duration 00:01:01

19 00:37:09
Peter Sellars, Cameron Carpenter, Eric Owens
Duration 00:01:01

20 00:38:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 56 BWV.56 (Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen): Endlich wird mein Joch (Aria)
Duration 00:05:44

21 00:43:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.49 for piano and strings: Scherzo
Duration 00:03:22

22 00:47:16 John Cage
Lecture on Nothing
Duration 00:01:06

23 00:47:16
Eszter Salamon
Duration 00:01:06

24 00:48:22 Cameron Carpenter (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Duration 00:03:57

25 00:52:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence Op.70 for string sextet
Duration 00:07:00

26 00:59:19 Penguin Cafe (artist)
Solaris
Performer: Penguin Cafe
Duration 00:04:20


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b02yjmyp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b02yk56c)
Live from St David's Hall, Cardiff
Huw Watkins


FRI 20:00 Discovering Music (b02yk56g)
Mahler: Symphony No. 5

01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor

02 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder vers. for voice and orch

03 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch

04 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch


FRI 20:20 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b02yk56m)
Live from St David's Hall, Cardiff
Mahler


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b02yjsz2)
David Sedaris, Peter Gregson and Daniel Jones with The Listening Machine, Boo Hewerdine


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01bmp6r)
Happily Ever After
Michael Rosen


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b02yk56s)
Session with Goran Bregovic

01 00:01:10 Souad Massi (artist)
Ech Edani (I Shouldn't Have fallen in love with You)
Performer: Souad Massi
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:09:00 Fela Kuti (artist)
Let's Start
Performer: Fela Kuti
Performer: Africa 70
Performer: Ginger Baker
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:14:25 Concha Buika (artist)
Siboney
Performer: Concha Buika
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:19:15 Sarah Savoy and the Francadians (artist)
Johnny Can't Dance
Performer: Sarah Savoy and the Francadians
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:25:01 Maurice El Médioni (artist)
Taktouk Andalou / Ghazalati
Performer: Maurice El Médioni
Duration 00:02:11

06 00:28:09 Marcelo Andarde (artist)
Barriga d'Agua
Performer: Marcelo Andarde
Duration 00:05:23

07 00:35:54 Twatasha Dance Group (artist)
Chimondo
Performer: Twatasha Dance Group
Duration 00:00:45

08 00:39:32 Goran Bregović (artist)
Presidente
Performer: Goran Bregović
Duration 00:03:02

09 00:45:57 Goran Bregović (artist)
Bella Ciao
Performer: Goran Bregović
Duration 00:03:29

10 00:51:36 Bachar Mar-Khalifé (artist)
Ya Nas
Performer: Bachar Mar-Khalifé
Duration 00:03:10

11 00:56:11 Sam Amidon (artist)
Short Life
Performer: Sam Amidon
Duration 00:01:32

12 00:59:34 Mazheri Singers (artist)
Palameni Mwebalecula
Performer: Mazheri Singers
Duration 00:02:33

13 01:03:26 Monsieur Doumani (artist)
Young Upwardly-mobile Professional
Performer: Monsieur Doumani
Duration 00:03:03

14 01:07:54 Goran Bregović (artist)
Balkaneros
Performer: Goran Bregović
Duration 00:03:17

15 01:17:09 Goran Bregović (artist)
Be That Man
Performer: Goran Bregović
Duration 00:03:11

16 01:22:16 Cornell Campbell meets Soothsayers (artist)
Nothing can Stop us
Performer: Cornell Campbell meets Soothsayers
Duration 00:02:56

17 01:25:13 Invisible System feat. Juldeh Camara (artist)
JuDa
Performer: Invisible System feat. Juldeh Camara
Duration 00:05:29

18 01:30:45 Les Espoirs de Coronthie (artist)
Justice
Performer: Les Espoirs de Coronthie
Duration 00:05:19

19 01:37:03 Nitin Sawhney (artist)
Homelands
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Duration 00:05:49

20 01:44:11 Asha Bhosle (artist)
Piya tu ab Aaja
Performer: Asha Bhosle
Duration 00:04:04

21 01:48:55 Gochaq Askarov (artist)
Ay Qiz / Mugham Shahaz
Performer: Gochaq Askarov
Duration 00:06:01

22 01:55:37 Concha Buika (artist)
Ne me Quitte pas
Performer: Concha Buika
Duration 00:04:19