Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 15 JUNE 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b02lqp55)

01 00:01:12 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings (AV.142)
Duration 00:26:30

02 00:28:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral"
Duration 01:08:19

03 01:36:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K 155
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:09:29

04 01:46:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:12:45

05 02:01:12 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain, Op 9
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:07

06 02:10:39 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Duration 00:17:00

07 02:28:04 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:11:02

08 02:39:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:20:07

09 02:59:57 Artemy Vedel
Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
Ensemble: Dumka Academic Cappella
Director: Evgeny Savchuk
Duration 00:09:32

10 03:09:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:16:31

11 03:26:43 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit
Duration 00:08:24

12 03:35:28 Henri Duparc
La Vague et la cloche
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: François Coppée
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:05:34

13 03:41:27 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:18:03

14 04:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm (Overture)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:45

15 04:16:21 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs, Op 47
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:13

16 04:26:59 Carlos Guastavino
La rosa y el sauce (The rose and the willow)
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:03:00

17 04:30:27 Richard Strauss
Rosenkavalier - Grand Suite
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:22:13

18 04:53:04 George Frideric Handel
3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:11:01

19 05:04:28 Gunnar de Frumerie
Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Performer: Kathleen Rudolph
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:13:14

20 05:18:05 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony in D major 'Pastorella'
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:15:39

21 05:34:09 Hugo Alfvén
En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:10:03

22 05:44:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin concerto in E major, Op 8 No 1 'La Primavera'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:16

23 05:54:28 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz (Victory of Love)
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:04


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b02x91lx)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:00 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn

02 00:09:00 Gioachino Rossini
La Donna del Lago (Opening sinfonia & chorus)

03 00:14:00 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen

04 00:21:00 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Artists' Carnival

05 00:30:00 Henry Purcell
Fantasia VI (written on June 14th 1680)

06 00:33:00 Benjamin Britten
Waltz [3 Divertmenti for string quartet]

07 00:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E minor, BWV.1042

08 00:53:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy 

09 00:56:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
De donde vénis [4 Madrigales Amatorios]

10 01:04:00 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango

11 01:07:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Io son rea dell'onor mio [Argippo]

12 01:15:00 Haydn Wood (artist)
Mannin Veen
Performer: Haydn Wood

13 01:25:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Elegy for strings, Op.105
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

14 01:33:00 William Hurlstone (artist)
Sonata for bassoon & piano in F (first movement)
Performer: William Hurlstone

15 01:39:00 Benjamin Britten
The Salley Gardens (arranged Barley)

16 01:43:00 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto – Paraphrase de Concert

17 01:51:00 Arthur Sullivan
Overture: The Sorceror


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b02x91lz)
Building a Library: Verdi: Rigoletto


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b02x91m1)
Michael Gove, The Full English, Forbidden Music

01
Michael Gove
Duration 00:17:56

02 00:18:06
The Full English
Duration 00:11:37

03 00:29:44
Forbidden Music
Duration 00:14:29


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b02x91m3)
Britten and Purcell
Episode 1

01 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (extract)

02 Henry Purcell
Rondeau, Incidental music to Abdelazar

03 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (extract)

04 Henry Purcell
Fantasia on One Note

05 Benjamin Britten
Andante Sostenuto, String Quartet no.1 in D, op.25

06 Henry Purcell
Keyboard Suite no.5, Z.666

07 Benjamin Britten
First movement (Boisterous Bourree) from the Simple Symphony

08 Henry Purcell
Chaconne - from Act 5 of 'The Fairy Queen'

09 Henry Purcell (transcribed by Britten) (artist)
Chacony in G minor for strings
Performer: Henry Purcell (transcribed by Britten)

10 Benjamin Britten
Passacaglia from 'Peter Grimes'

11 Henry Purcell
Dance for the followers of Night from 'The Fairy Queen'

12 Henry Purcell
Overture to 'Dido and Aeneas'
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

13 00:04:45 Henry Purcell
Rondeau from the Incidental music to Abdelazar
Duration 00:01:27

14 00:06:13 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (excerpt)
Duration 00:01:17

15 00:09:30 Henry Purcell
Fantasia on One Note
Duration 00:02:45

16 00:12:19 Benjamin Britten
Andante Sostenuto, String Quartet No.1 in D major
Duration 00:08:54

17 00:23:35 Henry Purcell
Keyboard Suite No.5, Z.666
Duration 00:07:33

18 00:31:10 Benjamin Britten
First movement (Boisterous Bourree) from the Simple Symphony
Duration 00:03:20

19 00:35:45 Henry Purcell
Chaconne - from Act 5 of 'The Fairy Queen'
Duration 00:03:32

20 00:40:08 Henry - transcribed by Britten Purcell (artist)
Chacony in G minor for strings
Performer: Henry - transcribed by Britten Purcell
Duration 00:06:54

21 00:48:13 Benjamin Britten
Passacaglia from 'Peter Grimes'
Duration 00:05:17

22 00:55:02 Henry Purcell
Dance for the Followers of Night from 'The Fairy Queen'
Duration 00:01:22

23 00:56:27 Henry Purcell
Overture to 'Dido and Aeneas'
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:23


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b02638cc)
Wigmore Hall: Brodsky Quartet

01 00:02:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F minor Op 95 'Serioso'
Duration 00:22:58

02 00:27:33 Benjamin Britten
Quartet No 2 in C major Op 36
Duration 00:31:07


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b02x91m5)
Simon Heffer's British Music
Episode 3

01 William Walton
Capriccio Burlesco
Duration 00:07:12

02 00:07:12 Hubert Parry
12 Short pieces for violin and piano: Set 3
Duration 00:06:58

03 00:14:10 Malcolm Williamson (artist)
Sinfonia concertante for 3 trumpets, piano and strings: 2nd movement
Performer: Malcolm Williamson
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:19:25 Edward C. Bairstow (artist)
5 Poems of the Spirit for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Edward C. Bairstow
Duration 00:14:02

05 00:33:27 William Hurlstone (artist)
Concerto in D major for piano and orchestra
Performer: William Hurlstone
Duration 00:47:03

06 01:20:30 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony Op.4 for string orchestra or string quartet: 3rd movement; Sentimental sar
Duration 00:07:57

07 01:28:27 George Lloyd (artist)
Symphony no. 6: 1st movement
Performer: George Lloyd
Duration 00:08:12

08 01:36:39 E J Moeran (artist)
Ludlow town - song-cycle to poems by A.E.Housman for baritone and piano: 1st movement [fas
Performer: E J Moeran
Duration 00:09:38

09 01:46:17 Frank Bridge
A Prayer for chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:17:55


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b02x91m7)

01 Bruce Turner (artist)
Knickerbocker Glory
Performer: Bruce Turner

02 Humphrey Lyttelton and His Band (artist)
Wally Plays the Blues
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton and His Band

03 The Frank Ricotti All Stars (artist)
The Connection
Performer: The Frank Ricotti All Stars

04 Michael Anthony Daniel (artist)
Little Lawrence
Performer: Michael Anthony Daniel

05 Sons of Kemet (artist)
Inner babylon
Performer: Sons of Kemet

06 Keith Tippett (artist)
This Is What Happens
Performer: Keith Tippett

07 The Don Rendell & Ian Carr Quintet (artist)
Black Marigolds
Performer: The Don Rendell & Ian Carr Quintet

08 Howard Riley (artist)
The Day Will Come
Performer: Howard Riley

09 Evan Parker (artist)
Epanados
Performer: Evan Parker

10 Ted Heath Band (artist)
Doodlin'
Performer: Ted Heath Band


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b02x91mc)
Rossini's La Donna del Lago


SAT 21:45 Between the Ears (b02x91mf)
It's Just Where I Put My Words: A Voice Remembered


SAT 22:15 Pre-Hear (b02x91mh)
Ian Wilson: Winter's Edge


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b02x91mk)
Luke Bedford, Gavin Bryars



SUNDAY 16 JUNE 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b02x934n)
Johnny Griffin

01 Art Blakey (artist)
Evidence
Performer: Art Blakey

02 Johnny Griffin (artist)
Woody'n You
Performer: Johnny Griffin

03 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Let's Cool One
Performer: Thelonious Monk

04 Johnny Griffin (artist)
Wade in the Water
Performer: Johnny Griffin

05 Johnny Griffin and Eddie Lockjaw Davis (artist)
Twins
Performer: Johnny Griffin and Eddie Lockjaw Davis

06 The Kenny Clarke - Francy Boland Big Band (artist)
Sweet and Lovely
Performer: The Kenny Clarke - Francy Boland Big Band

07 Martial Solal & Johnny Griffin (artist)
In and Out
Performer: Martial Solal & Johnny Griffin

08 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Rhythm-a-ning
Performer: Thelonious Monk

09 00:03:50 Art Blakey
Evidence
Performer: Johnny Griffin
Performer: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:06:41

10 00:11:31 Johnny Griffin
Woody'n You
Performer: Kenny Drew
Performer: Johnny Griffin
Performer: Kenny Drew
Performer: Wilbur Ware
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Duration 00:06:07

11 00:18:39 Thelonious Monk
Let's Cool One
Performer: Johnny Griffin
Performer: Thelonious Monk Quartet
Duration 00:09:13

12 00:28:31 Johnny Griffin
Wade In The Water
Performer: Johnny Griffin
Performer: Johnny Griffin Orchestra
Duration 00:03:45

13 00:33:14 Johnny Griffin and Eddie Lockjaw Davis
Twins
Performer: Johnny Griffin and Eddie Lockjaw Davis
Performer: Eddie “Lockjaw” Davis
Performer: Johnny Griffin
Performer: Junior Mance
Performer: Larry Gales
Performer: Ben Riley
Duration 00:06:27

14 00:40:40 The Kenny Clarke - Francy Boland Big Band
Sweet And Lovely
Performer: Johnny Griffin
Performer: The Kenny Clarke - Francy Boland Big Band
Duration 00:03:37

15 00:45:08 Martial Solal & Johnny Griffin (artist)
In And Out
Performer: Martial Solal & Johnny Griffin
Duration 00:04:45

16 00:50:32 Thelonious Monk
Rhythm-A-Ning
Performer: Johnny Griffin
Performer: Thelonious Monk Quartet
Duration 00:09:24


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b02x934q)

01 00:01:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - Overture (Op.95)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:07:47

02 00:09:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:26:26

03 00:36:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte en Rondeau (Solo Violin Partita in E major)
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:39:52 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusine - Overture
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:09:05

05 00:49:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 5 (Op.107) in D major "Reformation"
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:29:18

06 01:19:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream - Incidental Music)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:03:24

07 01:22:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Ulrike Clausen
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:26:38

08 01:50:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:09:26

09 02:01:08 Claude Debussy
No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:05:05

10 02:06:40 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:22:25

11 02:29:28 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:16:10

12 02:46:04 Sigismondo d’India
Fiume, ch'a l'onde tue
Author: Antonio Ongaro
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Alan Ewing
Duration 00:06:13

13 02:52:49 Antonín Dvořák
The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:20:24

14 03:13:38 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:54

15 03:23:03 Arthur Benjamin
North American square dance
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:12:20

16 03:35:49 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Die Amerikanerin (The American Girl) - lyric painting for soprano and ensemble
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:10:57

17 03:47:19 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Oleg Caetani
Duration 00:12:12

18 04:01:11 David Popper
Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:00

19 04:09:40 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for Strings (Sz 113)
Orchestra: Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:23:41

20 04:33:46 Johann Kaspar Mertz
Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Performer: Laszlo Szendry-Karper
Duration 00:08:30

21 04:42:43 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Orchestra: Hungarian State Orchestra
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:16:34

22 04:59:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Performer: David MacDonald
Duration 00:09:13

23 05:09:25 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:12:08

24 05:22:00 Ottorino Respighi
Impressioni Brasiliane
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:20:09

25 05:42:32 Giovanni Bottesini
Gran Duo Concertante for Violin and Double Bass and orchestra
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Performer: Olena Pushkarska
Performer: Dmytro Zyuzkin
Duration 00:16:58


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b02x934s)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor "Pathetique" second movement

02 00:10:00 George Frideric Handel
Ero e Leandro – Aria II

03 00:16:00 Hubert Parry
English Suite [Prelude]

04 00:20:00 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor [first movement]

05 00:24:00 Thomas Weelkes
Magnificat [First Service]

06 00:31:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana

07 00:38:00 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord always, Z.49

08 00:47:00 Benjamin Britten
Heaven is here [The Company of Heaven]

09 00:52:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K.485

10 01:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr, unser Herrscher, dessen Ruhm [St John Passion]

11 01:15:00 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No.2 (fourth movement)

12 01:22:00 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor (third movement)

13 01:26:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor, Polichinelle, Op.3 Nos 2 & 4

14 01:35:00 William Walton
Portsmouth Point

15 01:43:00 Dame Ethel Smyth
The March of The Women
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Orchestra: Plymouth Festival Orchestra and Chorus

16 01:47:00 Franz Liszt
Theme with variations (Caprice, Op.1'24) [Grande Etudes de Paganini No.6]

17 01:54:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
So hath thy beauty [Merciless Beauty]


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b02x934v)
Composer-Conductors

01 Victor de Sabata (artist)
Juventus
Performer: Victor de Sabata
Duration 00:16:22

02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Wer sehnet sich nach Kerker, Stein und Ketten TWV1:1594
Duration 00:10:58

03 Michel Corrette (artist)
Concerto Comique No 25
Performer: Michel Corrette
Duration 00:08:17

04 Giovanni Battista Bononcini (artist)
Pietoso nume arcier
Performer: Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Duration 00:07:36

05 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1
Duration 00:04:35

06 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's Progress – 'No word from Tom'
Duration 00:04:03

07 Leonard Bernstein
Fanfare for Bima
Duration 00:00:50

08 Antal Doráti (artist)
Duo Concertante
Performer: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:14:27

09 Wilhelm Furtwängler (artist)
Violin Sonata No 1 – Adagio solenne
Performer: Wilhelm Furtwängler
Duration 00:09:18

10 Hans Pfitzner
Abschied
Duration 00:02:49

11 Rafael Kubelík (artist)
Quattro forme de archi
Performer: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:22:16

12 Leonard Bernstein
Peter Pan – My House
Duration 00:03:44

13 Felix Mendelssohn
Auf flügeln des Gesänges
Duration 00:03:30

14 Robert Schumann
Introduction and allegro appassionato, Op 92
Duration 00:14:11

15 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Duration 00:09:41

16 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba
Duration 00:22:26

17 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 2
Duration 00:03:55


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01jg87b)
Carol Ann Duffy

01 00:05:02 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in E major, Op.10, no.3
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:11:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Tamino Mein! (Die Zauberflote)
Duration 00:07:15

03 00:20:50 Engelbert Humperdinck (artist)
The Sandman and Prayer scene (Hansel und Gretel)
Performer: Engelbert Humperdinck
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:34:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro (Act IV Finale)
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:39:57 Traditional Irish (artist)
Danny Boy
Performer: Traditional Irish
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:47:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, BWV1043 (2nd mvt)
Duration 00:08:03

07 00:55:39 David Rose (artist)
The Stripper
Performer: David Rose
Duration 00:01:31


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b02x9351)
Britten and Purcell
Episode 2

01 Henry Purcell
Behold upon my bending spear (from Act 2 of 'Dido and Aeneas')

02 Henry Purcell
Behold upon my bending spear (from Act 2 of 'Dido and Aeneas')

03 Benjamin Britten
Opening of 'The Journey of the Magi' (Canticle 4, op.86)

04 Henry Purcell, realised by Benjamin Britten (artist)
Saul and the Witch at Endor
Performer: Henry Purcell, realised by Benjamin Britten

05 Henry Purcell, realised by Benjamin Britten (artist)
Sound the Trumpet
Performer: Henry Purcell, realised by Benjamin Britten

06 Henry Purcell, realised by Benjamin Britten (artist)
Hark the ech'ing air
Performer: Henry Purcell, realised by Benjamin Britten

07 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than Roses

08 Benjamin Britten
I know a bank (from Act 1 of 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', op.64)

09 Henry Purcell
Now the Night is chas'd away (from Part 1 of 'The Fairy Queen')

10 Henry Purcell
Now the maids and the men; A Dance of Haymakers (from Part 3 of 'The Fairy Queen')

11 00:04:49 Henry Purcell
Behold upon my bending spear (from Act 2 of 'Dido and Aeneas')
Duration 00:04:14

12 00:16:44 Benjamin Britten
Opening of 'The Journey of the Magi' (Canticle 4, Op.86)
Duration 00:03:37

13 00:20:22 Henry Purcell, realised by Benjamin Britten (artist)
Saul and the Witch at Endor
Performer: Henry Purcell, realised by Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:11:44

14 00:33:54 Henry Purcell, realised by Benjamin Britten (artist)
Sound the Trumpet
Performer: Henry Purcell, realised by Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:21

15 00:36:18 Henry Purcell, realised by Benjamin Britten (artist)
Hark the ech'ing air
Performer: Henry Purcell, realised by Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:25

16 00:40:34 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than Roses
Duration 00:02:30

17 00:43:10 Benjamin Britten
I know a bank (from Act 1 of 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op.64)
Duration 00:04:13

18 00:50:04 Henry Purcell
Now the Night is chas'd away (from Part 1 of 'The Fairy Queen')
Duration 00:02:40

19 00:53:38 Henry Purcell
Now the maids and the men; A Dance of Haymakers (from 'The Fairy Queen', Part 3)
Duration 00:04:35


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b02x9353)
Aldeburgh Festival 2013

01 00:04:31 Michael Tippett
Fantasia Concertante on a theme of Corelli
Duration 00:17:35

02 00:26:45 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations
Duration 00:24:18

03 00:52:44 Benjamin (orchestrated by Colin Matthews) Britten (artist)
Three Songs for Les Illuminations [Phrase, Aube & A une raison]
Performer: Benjamin (orchestrated by Colin Matthews) Britten
Duration 00:09:02

04 01:06:15 Judith Weir
I give you the end of a golden string
Duration 00:17:23

05 01:28:25 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:29:29


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b02lqfj8)
Leeds Cathedral

01 00:01:34 Jean Langlais (artist)
Organ prelude: Chant de Paix
Performer: Jean Langlais
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:04:49 Marco Frisina (artist)
Anima Christi
Performer: Marco Frisina
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:11:49 Rebecca Saunders & Benevot (artist)
Psalms: 62, 67
Performer: Rebecca Saunders & Benevot
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:24:33 Byrd (artist)
Motet: Cibavit eos
Performer: Byrd
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:33:11 Lorenzo Perosi (artist)
Magnificat
Performer: Lorenzo Perosi
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:42:40 Charles-François Gounod
Tu Rex gloriae
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:47:18 Plainsong (artist)
Marian Antiphon: Salve regina
Performer: Plainsong
Duration 00:01:37

08 00:48:57 Sigfrid Karg-Elert (artist)
Organ Postlude: Symphonic Canzona Op.85 No.3
Performer: Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Duration 00:10:26


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b02x9355)
Elin Manahan Thomas

01 00:01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:06:33 William Walton
Set me as a Seal
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:10:39 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis in G Op.81
Duration 00:08:04

04 00:19:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kyrie (from Mass in C Minor-K.427 )
Duration 00:07:16

05 00:28:07 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della ninfa
Duration 00:07:13

06 00:36:48 Johannes Brahms
Herr, lehre doch mich (from A German Requiem)
Duration 00:08:29

07 00:46:34 Aaron Copland
In the beginning
Duration 00:16:06

08 01:03:44 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Duration 00:11:52

09 01:16:31 Sir James MacMillan
O bone Jesu
Duration 00:10:06

10 01:27:21 Howard Goodall
The Lord Is My Shepherd
Duration 00:02:40


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b02x939j)
Three

01 Henry Purcell
Chorus and Orchetra of the Academy of Ancient Music

02 00:00:07
3 witches from Macbeth by William Shakespeare
Hattie Morahan

03 00:00:11 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Furies, Orfeo ed Euridice

04 00:05:11 Dorough,Huston, Mercer, Mason, Jolicoeur (artist)
The Magic Number
Performer: Dorough,Huston, Mercer, Mason, Jolicoeur

05 00:08:27
The Three Ravens by Anon (trad)
Hattie Morahan

06 00:26:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Le prince et la princesse, The Love of Three Oranges, Symphonic Suite

07 00:12:17
I Chop Some Parsley to Art Blakey's Version Of "Three Blind Mice" by Billy Collins
Jonathan Slinger

08 00:12:21 Curtis Fuller (artist)
Three Blind Mice
Performer: Curtis Fuller

09 00:17:30 Arthur Sullivan
Three Little Maids From School, The Mikado

10 00:19:02
Beattie is Three by Adrian Mitchell
Hattie Morahan

11 00:19:30 George Gershwin
Three quarter blues for piano

12 00:20:21
Three Years She Grew by William Wordsworth
Jonathan Slinger

13 00:22:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (trio)

14 00:25:13
My life closed twice before its close by Emily Dickinson
Hattie Morahan

15 00:25:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Largo, Trio No. 2 in E minor for piano, violin and cello

16 00:26:27
Break, break, break by Alfred, Lord Tennyson
Jonathan Slinger

17 00:29:23
Aeschylus, translated Richard Lattimore Chorus, Eumenides
Hattie Morahan

18 00:31:06 Orlande de Lassus
Videntes Stellam Magi, motet for 5 voices

19 00:31:27
Holy Sonnet XIV by John Donne
Jonathan Slinger

20 00:34:22 Henry Purcell
Three parts upon a ground for 3 violins and continuo

21 00:38:47 Lorenz Hart, Richard Rodgers (artist)
Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered
Performer: Lorenz Hart, Richard Rodgers

22 00:45:41
A Triad by Christina Georgina Rossetti
Hattie Morahan

23 00:47:00 Edward MacDowell
To a wild rose from Woodland Sketches

24 00:48:17
Three violins are trying their hearts by Carl Sandburg
Hattie Morahan

25 00:49:19 Fred Ebb, John Kander (artist)
Two Ladies from Cabaret
Performer: Fred Ebb, John Kander

26 00:52:28
In Defence Of Adultery by Julia Copus
Hattie Morahan

27 00:53:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three part inventions no 11

28 00:57:24 Franz Schubert
Andante con moto, Trio

29 00:58:14
Inferno Canto V by Dante Alighieri trans Paul Batchelor
Hattie Morahan

30 01:08:10
Leo Tolstoy trans Benjamin Tucker - Kreutzer Sonata
Jonathan Slinger

31 01:08:11 Leos Janáček
Adagio, Quatuor no. 1 Sonate a Kreuzer


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b02x939l)
The Gospels Come Home


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b02x939n)
Babbage


SUN 22:30 World Routes (b02x939q)
Shetland Folk Festival 2013
Episode 2

01 The Isles Gathering (artist)
Da Cross Reel
Performer: The Isles Gathering

02 The Isles Gathering (artist)
Shetland Reels (Tilley Plump, Up da Stroods, Da Grocer)
Performer: The Isles Gathering

03 The Isles Gathering (artist)
Handover Set (Peter D Scolley Reel, Billy Nicolson, The Hamars O' Syradale)
Performer: The Isles Gathering

04 The Isles Gathering (artist)
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: The Isles Gathering

05 The Isles Gathering (artist)
Lily (Lily, The Strynd, Tipping the Scales)
Performer: The Isles Gathering

06 The Isles Gathering (artist)
Boys i'the Lounge
Performer: The Isles Gathering


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b02x939s)

01 Liquorice Sticks Allsorts (artist)
Air Mail Special
Performer: Liquorice Sticks Allsorts

02 Liquorice Sticks Allsorts (artist)
A Smooth One
Performer: Liquorice Sticks Allsorts

03 Liquorice Sticks Allsorts (artist)
As Long As I Live
Performer: Liquorice Sticks Allsorts

04 Liquorice Sticks Allsorts (artist)
Menina Flor
Performer: Liquorice Sticks Allsorts

05 Liquorice Sticks Allsorts (artist)
Midnight Sun
Performer: Liquorice Sticks Allsorts

06 Liquorice Sticks Allsorts (artist)
Triste
Performer: Liquorice Sticks Allsorts

07 Liquorice Sticks Allsorts (artist)
Up A Lazy River
Performer: Liquorice Sticks Allsorts

08 Liquorice Sticks Allsorts (artist)
Goodbye
Performer: Liquorice Sticks Allsorts

09 Liane Carroll Trio (artist)
What Now My Love
Performer: Liane Carroll Trio

10 Liane Carroll Trio (artist)
Here's to Life
Performer: Liane Carroll Trio

11 Liane Carroll Trio (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Liane Carroll Trio

12 Liane Carroll (artist)
When I Die
Performer: Liane Carroll



MONDAY 17 JUNE 2013


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b02x94ck)

01 00:07:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:18:47

02 00:26:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 61 BWV.61 (Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:18:23

03 00:45:48 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:43:41

04 01:31:13 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960
Performer: Naum Grubert
Duration 00:41:27

05 02:13:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No.10 for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365/316a)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Jon Kimura Parker
Duration 00:24:40

06 02:38:11 Alessandro Stradella
Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Performer: Alan Wilson
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas
Duration 00:05:09

07 02:43:45 Giuseppe Martucci
Notturno Op 70 no 1
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:07:19

08 02:59:07 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:26

09 03:06:59 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:47

10 03:17:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:12:17

11 03:31:11 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:03

12 03:39:39 Robert Johnson
"Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:04:18

13 03:43:51 Thomas Morley
It was a lover and his lasse (London, 1600)
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Author: Shakespeare, William
Singer: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:03:34

14 03:47:54 Jurriaan Andriessen
Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:06:48

15 03:55:11 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:13:54

16 04:31:43 Richard Strauss
Macbeth (Op.23)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:19:24

17 05:08:02 Henry Purcell
See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from 'The Fairy Queen'
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:05:14

18 05:16:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to music
Performer: Alexander Skwortsow
Singer: Bette Cosar
Singer: Delia Wallis
Singer: Edd Wright
Singer: Gary Dahl
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:13:25


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b02x94cm)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (transcribed Liszt)

02 00:05:00 Edward Elgar (artist)
Chanson de matin, Op.15 no.2
Performer: Edward Elgar

03 00:09:00 Robert Schumann
Finale (Overture, Scherzo & Finale, Op 52)

04 00:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens licht

05 00:22:00 George Gershwin
Strike up the band - stage musical, Overture

06 00:33:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.2 in B flat major

07 00:37:00 Gioachino Rossini
La Donna del lago - Fra il padre, e fra l'amante

08 00:42:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat, Op 65 (fourth movement: Gavotte & Final)

09 00:46:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux "Suite" (compiled Bruggen) - Ouverture

10 00:52:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers

11 01:02:00 Johannes Brahms
2 Rhapsodies for piano (Op.79) no.2 in G minor

12 01:10:00 Arnold Schoenberg
Seht die Sonne (Gurrelieder) – closing chorus

13 01:16:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat, Op 33 "Joke" (second movement: Scherzo)

14 01:21:00 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto in C minor (third movement: Rondo)

15 01:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - (K.384), Overture

16 01:39:00 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)

17 01:44:00 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] no.2; Sunday morning

18 01:49:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite for trumpet and strings in D major "Water Piece" [1733]

19 01:57:00 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey

20 02:01:00 Charles-François Gounod
Valse from "Faust"

21 02:07:00 Gordon Jacob (artist)
Old Wine in New Bottles – Wraggle Taggle Gypsies; Begone Dull Care
Performer: Gordon Jacob

22 02:12:00 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - (D.797) Ballet in G major

23 02:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention No 8 in F, BWV779

24 02:24:00 Frederick Delius
A Late Lark


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b02x94cp)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Edward Elgar
Promenades for Winds: No. 3 Presto

02 MacCunn (artist)
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Performer: MacCunn

03 Max Reger
Schlichte Weisen, Op. 76: Maria's Wiegenlied

04 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat, Hob.VIIe:1

05 Sergei Prokofiev
Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048

07 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict: Overture

08 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 in E flat, Op. 82

09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Dance Macabre

10 Giacomo Puccini
"Mi chiamano Mimi" (La Boheme)

11 Percy Grainger
English Dance No.1

12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis

13 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto

14 Grace Williams (artist)
Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Performer: Grace Williams

15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op.23 No.5

16 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto for two oboes & orchestra in C major, Op.7 No.5


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b02x94cr)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
The Roots of an Enigma

01 00:01:22 Edward Elgar
Sevillana, Op. 7
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:08:59 Edward Elgar
5 Intermezzos for wind quintet: No. 1 'Nancy'
Duration 00:01:28

03 00:10:30 Edward Elgar
5 Intermezzos for wind quintet: No. 2 'Mrs and Miss Howell'
Duration 00:01:25

04 00:11:55 Edward Elgar
5 Intermezzos for wind quintet: No. 4
Duration 00:02:04

05 00:16:36 Edward Elgar
Froissart, Op. 19
Duration 00:14:08

06 00:33:02 Edward Elgar
La capricieuse, Op. 17
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:39:34 Edward Elgar
Imperial March, Op. 32
Duration 00:04:28

08 00:47:20 Edward Elgar
Caractacus, Op. 35 - Scene 4: The Malvern Hills
Duration 00:11:47

09 00:12:31 Edward Elgar
5 Intermezzos for wind quintet: No. 4
Duration 00:02:04


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b02x94ct)
Wigmore Hall: Benjamin Grosvenor

01 00:03:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E minor BWV 555
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:07:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo from Sonata No.3 for solo violin BWV 1005
Duration 00:02:19

03 00:09:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata 'Wir danken Dir, Gott...' BWV 29
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:14:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.4 in E flat major, Op.7
Duration 00:26:58

05 00:42:43 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:06:14

06 00:48:25 Adolf Schulz-Evler (artist)
Arabesques on 'The Blue Danube Waltz' for piano
Performer: Adolf Schulz-Evler
Duration 00:09:57

07 00:02:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E minor BWV 555
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:06:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo from Sonata No.3 for solo violin BWV 1005
Duration 00:02:19

09 00:08:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata 'Wir danken Dir, Gott...' BWV 29
Duration 00:03:43

10 00:13:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.4 in E flat major, Op.7
Duration 00:26:58

11 00:41:38 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:06:14

12 00:48:29 Adolf Schulz-Evler (artist)
Arabesques on 'The Blue Danube Waltz' for piano
Performer: Adolf Schulz-Evler
Duration 00:09:57


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b02x94cw)
British Symphonies and Brass Bands
Episode 1

01 00:00:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:05:29 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance march no.5 in C major Op.39
Duration 00:06:28

03 00:12:23 Frederick Delius
Legende RT.7.3 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:21:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London symphony (Symphony no.2)
Duration 00:46:57

05 01:07:33 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2, arr. H Snell for brass band
Duration 00:15:57

06 01:24:23 Arnold Bax (artist)
Symphony no. 3 in C major
Performer: Arnold Bax
Duration 00:42:02

07 02:07:00 Patrick Hadley (artist)
Lines from Cenci for soprano and chamber orchestra
Performer: Patrick Hadley
Duration 00:08:17

08 02:14:25 Edward Gregson (artist)
Of Distant Memories
Performer: Edward Gregson
Duration 00:16:17


MON 16:30 In Tune (b02x94cy)
Brodsky Quartet, Susan Bullock, Toby Spence, Lucy Schaufer

01 00:00:28 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana - opera Op.53
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:00:28
Interview: Susan Bullock & Toby Spence
Duration 00:02:16

03 00:07:34 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana - opera Op.53
Duration 00:01:59

04 00:07:34
Interview: Susan Bullock & Toby Spence
Duration 00:01:59

05 00:14:33 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana - opera Op.53
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:21:50 Franz (1) Schubert (artist)
Beitrag zur funfzigjahrigen Jubelfeier des Herrn von Salieri D.407 for tenor, male-voice c
Performer: Franz (1) Schubert
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:23:53 Trad. (artist)
Bugeilio'r gwenith gwyn (Watching the white wheat)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:27:36 Charles-François Gounod
Faust - opera in 5 acts
Duration 00:01:30

09 00:32:45 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 [libretto after Shakespeare]
Duration 00:07:58

10 00:32:45
Interview: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:07:58

11 00:44:46 Claude Debussy
Reverie for piano
Duration 00:05:29

12 00:44:46
Interview: Jocelyn Pook & Lore Lixenberg
Duration 00:05:29

13 00:56:37 Jocelyn Pook And Christopher Norby (artist)
Trees, Walls and Cities
Performer: Jocelyn Pook And Christopher Norby
Duration 00:11:53

14 01:10:03 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor Op.8 for 2 flutes/violins
Duration 00:07:10

15 01:19:05 Marc Blitzstein
Juno (I wish it so), arr. Eric Stern for voice and piano
Duration 00:03:34

16 01:19:05
Interview: Lucy Schaufer
Duration 00:03:34

17 01:33:07 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Zogernd, leise) D.920 for contralto, ch & pno vers. 2nd [female chorus]
Duration 00:05:33

18 01:33:07
Interview: Lucy Schaufer
Duration 00:05:33

19 01:42:02 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:56

20 01:45:55 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in E major Op.22 for string orchestra
Duration 00:06:20

21 01:53:10 Maurice Ravel
Sonata in G major for violin and piano
Duration 00:07:28


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b02x94cr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b02x997z)
BBC Singers - Voices and Saxophones

01 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Meditatio for chorus and saxophone quartet
Duration 00:17:28

02 00:17:28 Per Nørgård
Wie ein Kind for chorus
Duration 00:13:30

03 00:30:58 Henry Purcell
Fantazia no. 7 in C minor Z.738 for 4 instruments
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:35:20 Ian Wilson (artist)
Little red fish for chorus and saxophone quartet
Performer: Ian Wilson
Duration 00:11:19

05 00:35:20
Music Interval
Duration 00:11:19

06 00:46:39 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & pf [orig. 2 pianos]first movement
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:49:43 Paul Hindemith
Konzertstuck for 2 alto saxophones: first movement [1933]
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:53:21 Eric Coates (artist)
Saxo-rhapsody for alto saxophone and orchestra
Performer: Eric Coates
Duration 00:09:17

09 01:02:38 Krzysztof Penderecki
Quartet for clarinet and strings: third movement
Duration 00:01:32

10 01:06:41 Knut Nystedt (artist)
Immortal Bach for chorus
Performer: Knut Nystedt
Duration 00:04:18

11 01:10:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus IV, arr. for string quartet [from Die Kunst der Fuge]
Duration 00:03:33

12 01:14:32 Giya Alexandrovich Kancheli (artist)
Amao omi for chorus and saxophone quartet
Performer: Giya Alexandrovich Kancheli
Duration 00:23:33


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b02x94d0)
Conor McPherson, 700th anniversary of Boccaccio, David Kynaston, Chris Harding

01 00:00:59
Conor McPherson
Matthew Sweet talks to Conor McPherson's about his new play The Night Alive.
Duration 00:13:36

02 00:14:36
Boccaccio
Matthew and guests discuss the relevance today of the Florentine author of The Decameron.
Duration 00:13:56

03 00:28:31
Chris Harding
The New Generation Thinker explores how religions and psychology draw closer together.
Duration 00:05:49

04 00:34:20
David Kynaston
Matthew asks author of 'Opening the Box,1957-59' if we're too sentimental about the 1950s
Duration 00:10:39


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0185ffn)
The Writer's Dickens
Tessa Hadley - Rooms and Reality


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b02x94d2)
Home of the Brave, Chris Sharkey

01 00:01:40 Craig Scott's Lobotomy (artist)
Technicolour Yawn
Performer: Craig Scott's Lobotomy

02 00:08:28 Jerome Moross (artist)
Mckay In Blanco Canyon
Performer: Jerome Moross

03 00:09:36 Sonny Rollins (artist)
I'm An Old Cowhand [Alternate Take]
Performer: Sonny Rollins

04 00:10:07 City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra (artist)
The Magnificent Seven
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

05 00:11:35 Jerome Moross
The Big Country

06 00:11:35
Untitled
Line up: Richard Ormrod (reeds); Jonny Flockton (guitar); Rus Pearson (double bass); Paul Hession (drums)

07 00:12:06 Home Of The Brave (artist)
[Clarinet Solo]
Performer: Home Of The Brave

08 00:13:30 Home Of The Brave (artist)
[Group Improvisation]
Performer: Home Of The Brave

09 00:18:40 Home Of The Brave (artist)
Big Country
Performer: Home Of The Brave

10 00:23:20 Home Of The Brave (artist)
Cheaper Than Water
Performer: Home Of The Brave

11 00:25:19 Home Of The Brave (artist)
Fresh Horses
Performer: Home Of The Brave

12 00:29:54 Home Of The Brave (artist)
Johnny's Desert Guitar
Performer: Home Of The Brave

13 00:37:39 Home Of The Brave (artist)
Deadwood Stage
Performer: Home Of The Brave

14 00:43:45 Home of the Brave (artist)
Mockridge
Performer: Home of the Brave

15 00:48:53 Home Of The Brave (artist)
Laramie
Performer: Home Of The Brave

16 00:59:43 Coxhill / Haslam / Hession / Rutherford / Fell (artist)
Termite One Two
Performer: Coxhill / Haslam / Hession / Rutherford / Fell

17 01:00:42 Hession / Wilkinson / Fell (artist)
Second Bogey
Performer: Hession / Wilkinson / Fell

18 01:02:35 Røyst (artist)
Sonic Travels
Performer: Røyst

19 01:03:36 Shatner's Bassoon (artist)
This Is How You Make A Buck
Performer: Shatner's Bassoon

20 01:03:36
Untitled
Line up: Chris Sharkey (guitar)

21 01:07:54 Chris Sharkey (artist)
Black Sabbath
Performer: Chris Sharkey

22 01:24:03 Chris Sharkey (artist)
Helter Skelter
Performer: Chris Sharkey



TUESDAY 18 JUNE 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b02x964k)

01 00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande - from Cello Suite no.5 in C minor (BWV.1011)
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:05:54 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for cello and piano
Duration 00:18:08

03 00:24:32 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, arranged for 3 pianos
Duration 00:20:40

04 00:45:41 Joaquín Turina
Piano Sextet (Op.7) (Scene Andalouse)
Duration 00:13:12

05 00:59:21 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor (1876)
Duration 00:12:34

06 01:12:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Piano Quintet in C minor, for piano, violin, viola, cello & double bass (1903)
Duration 00:30:48

07 01:43:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:44

08 02:01:13 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:37:46

09 02:39:21 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (S.564)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:58

10 02:43:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:19:16

11 03:03:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:08:31

12 03:12:27 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn, Op 11
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech
Duration 00:11:26

13 03:24:16 Max Bruch
Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op 83, No 7)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:03:57

14 03:28:43 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:10

15 03:35:19 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture in D minor, Op 81
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:13:14

16 03:48:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:10:31

17 04:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture, Op 84
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:20

18 04:10:00 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Violin Sonatina (1928)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:13:34

19 04:23:59 Leevi Madetoja
Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:08:04

20 04:32:29 Ludvig Norman
Contrasts for Piano (Op.61, Nos 1&2) (1883-1884)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:04:11

21 04:37:11 Hugo Alfvén
King Gustav II Adolf (Suite)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:15:17

22 04:52:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Duration 00:22:57

23 05:16:15 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:07:30

24 05:24:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:05:21

25 05:29:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:10:53

26 05:41:16 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:08:14

27 05:49:56 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Ithaka, Op 21
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:09:38


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b02x964m)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto Op 7 no 11 in C major for 2 oboes

02 00:09:00 Friedrich Kuhlau (artist)
Lulu: Overture
Performer: Friedrich Kuhlau

03 00:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major; second movement; Larghetto

04 00:23:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Valse

05 00:33:00 William Walton
'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version

06 00:42:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano sonata Hob.XVI / 23: Finale: Presto

07 00:47:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6]
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

08 00:52:00 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - opera in 3 acts, Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]

09 00:56:00 Santiago de Murcia
La Jota

10 01:01:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Silvana - opera in 3 acts (J.87), Overture

11 01:08:00 George Frideric Handel
Serse - opera in 3 acts, Act 1; Ombra mai fu [aria]

12 01:12:00 John Ireland
Bagatelle for violin and piano (1911)

13 01:16:00 Heinrich Schütz
Jauchzet Gott dem Herrn, alle Welt SWV 36

14 01:19:00 Edward Elgar
Sursum Corda

15 01:33:00 Trad. (artist)
Der makam-I Huseyni Sakil Aga Riza (Ottoman)
Performer: Trad.

16 01:37:00 Hector Berlioz
Grande Messe de Morts: Rex tremendae

17 01:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D K 381 (4 hands): final movement: Allegro molto

18 01:49:00 Bartlomiej Pekiel
O adoranda Trinitas

19 01:53:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva

20 02:01:00 William Lawes (artist)
Set a6 in g: Fantazy a6
Performer: William Lawes

21 02:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, fourth movement; Finale

22 02:12:00 Richard Strauss
Suite for 13 wind instruments (Op.4) in B flat major, third movement; Gavotte

23 02:17:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor Op 63 no 3

24 02:21:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella - suite no.3, no.8: Amoroso & suite no.1, no.7 & 8 Cinderella's Waltz & Midnigh


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b02x964p)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Trad. (artist)
Iag Bari (Uhrovska collection of 1730)
Performer: Trad.

02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride: Overture

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet, K.370

04 Franz Liszt
Valse oubliée No. 4, S215/4

05 Charlie Hunter of Oban (artist)
The Hills of Lorne
Performer: Charlie Hunter of Oban

06 Nathaniel Gow (artist)
Miss Sally Hunter of Thurston Jig
Performer: Nathaniel Gow

07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F major, Op. 10 No. 2

08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Rose Adagio (Sleeping Beauty)

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339

10 Max Bruch
Adagio (Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26)

11 Nevin (artist)
Narcissus
Performer: Nevin

12 Ludwig van Beethoven
March in B flat, WoO29

13 Butterworth (artist)
A Shropshire Lad
Performer: Butterworth

14 Théodore Dubois (artist)
Concerto No. 2 for piano and orchestra 
Performer: Théodore Dubois

15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.58 in F


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b02x98xv)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Cracking the Enigma

01 00:00:29 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures Op. 37 No. 2 'In Haven'
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:05:56 Edward Elgar
Variations on an Original Theme 'Enigma' Op. 36
Duration 00:30:01

03 00:37:45 Edward Elgar
Variations on an Original Theme 'Enigma' - original finale
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:43:05 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Op. 38 - extract from Part 2 'There was a mortal'
Duration 00:15:08


TUE 13:00 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b02x98xx)
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Part 1

01 00:06:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Neue Liebe Op 19 no 4
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:08:37 Arnold Schoenberg
Mahnung
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:14:46 Maurice Ravel
Kaddish Deux Melodies hebraiques
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:22:23 Charles Ives
Housatonic at Stockbridge
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:25:35 Henri Duparc
La vie anterieure
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:00:19

06 00:38:33 Richard Strauss
Mein Auge Op 37 no 4
Duration 00:05:08

07 00:43:49 Richard Strauss
Cacilie Op 27 No 2
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:50:08 Georges Bizet
Quand la flamme de l'amour
Duration 00:00:57

09 00:51:19 Gioachino Rossini
La calunnia - Il barbiere di Siviglia
Duration 00:01:01

10 00:52:36 Richard Wagner
O Sachs! mein Freund - Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Duration 00:01:08

11 00:53:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tatyana's Letter Scene - Eugene Onegin
Duration 00:00:31

12 00:54:58 Francesco Cilea
E la solita storia - L'arlesiana
Duration 00:01:00

13 00:56:09 Edward Elgar
Sabbath Morning at Sea
Duration 00:01:50

14 00:58:15 Gaetano Donizetti
L'ai-je bien entendu? O mon Fernand - La favorite
Duration 00:00:31

15 00:58:55 Giuseppe Verdi
Vieni, o Levita!...Tu sul labbro - Nabucco
Duration 00:00:56


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b02x98xz)
British Symphonies and Brass Bands
Episode 2

01 00:02:41 Percy Fletcher (artist)
Labour and love - tone poem for brass band
Performer: Percy Fletcher
Duration 00:11:40

02 00:15:13 York Bowen
Symphony no. 2 in E minor
Duration 00:43:22

03 00:59:21 John Ireland
The Forgotten rite - prelude for orchestra
Duration 00:07:01

04 01:07:18 Leopold Stokowski (artist)
Symphony no. 1
Performer: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:13:14

05 01:21:26 Václav Trojan (artist)
Fairy-tales for accordion and orchestra
Performer: Václav Trojan
Duration 00:25:06

06 01:47:05 Alan Rawsthorne
Symphony no. 3
Duration 00:31:57

07 02:19:30 Peter Graham (artist)
Radio City
Performer: Peter Graham
Duration 00:11:06


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b02x98y1)
Geomungo Factory, London Soloists' Ensemble

01 00:00:28 John Dowland
The King of Denmark his galliard (The battle galliard) for viols and lute [Lachrimae, 1604
Duration 00:01:26

02 00:01:54 John Dowland
M. Bucton his galiard for 5 instruments [Lachrimae, 1604]
Duration 00:01:31

03 00:03:25 John Dowland
The Earl of Essex his galliard vers. for 5 viols & lute
Duration 00:01:31

04 00:03:25
Interview: Geomungo Factory
Duration 00:01:31

05 00:08:06 Geomungo Factory (artist)
Jirirariru (Stand up)
Performer: Geomungo Factory
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:12:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orpheus with his lute - 1st setting
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:15:20 Geomungo Factory (artist)
Jeong Jung Dong (Movement On Silence)
Performer: Geomungo Factory
Duration 00:04:46

08 00:20:53 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Duration 00:06:35

09 00:27:42 George Frideric Handel
O come let us sing unto the Lord - Chandos anthem no. 8 HWV.253
Duration 00:01:49

10 00:32:43 Geomungo Factory (artist)
Geomungo & Tango
Performer: Geomungo Factory
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:38:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto BWV.1060 for oboe, violin & strings reconstr. Schneider vers. in D minor
Duration 00:12:32

12 00:51:40 Alan Rawsthorne
Four Romantic Pieces [1953] - 2nd & 4rd mvt
Duration 00:04:34

13 00:58:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat major K.498 (Kegelstatt) for clarinet, viola and piano
Duration 00:05:41

14 00:58:45
Interview: London Soloists' Ensemble
Duration 00:05:41

15 01:09:28 Johannes Brahms
Quartet no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and strings
Duration 00:05:41

16 01:18:26 Sulkhan Tsintsadze
Five Pieces on Folk Themes: No.5 - Dance Tune
Duration 00:01:52

17 01:18:26
Interview: Anthony Sayer, cellist, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:52

18 01:25:00 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:04:49

19 01:33:34 Gaetano Donizetti
Gianni Di Parigi: Overture
Duration 00:06:16

20 01:33:34
Interview: Mara Galeazzi
Duration 00:06:16

21 01:43:48 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge Op.10 for string orchestra
Duration 00:06:38

22 01:51:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Duration 00:06:38

23 01:56:52 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.12 for piano vers. standard [8 pieces]
Duration 00:06:38


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b02x98xv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b02x999q)
London Symphony Orchestra: A Tribute to Colin Davis

01 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - opera seria in 2 acts

02 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]

03 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire - overture Op.21

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 for violin and orchestra

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93

06 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra

07 Edward Elgar
Sospiri Op.70 vers. for str, harp & org


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b02x98yf)
Free Thinking in Summer 2013
York Festival of Ideas - Wars of the Roses


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0185ffb)
The Writer's Dickens
Romesh Gunesekera - The Orphan Eye


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b02x995v)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Little Walter (artist)
Last Night
Performer: Little Walter

02 Can (artist)
Quantum Physics
Performer: Can

03 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
Lorelei
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert

04 Steve Martland Band (artist)
Dance works: Dance 2
Performer: Steve Martland Band

05 Lady Maisery (artist)
The Crow on the Cradle
Performer: Lady Maisery

06 John Tavener
Magnificat
Performer: The Choir of St George’s Chapel, Windsor Castle

07 Bi Kidude (artist)
Alaminadura
Performer: Bi Kidude

08 Deanna Durbin (artist)
Beneath The Lights of Home
Performer: Deanna Durbin

09 Steve Lawson & Daniel Berkman (artist)
Towards The Sun
Performer: Steve Lawson & Daniel Berkman

10 David Rothenberg (artist)
Sheer Frustration, Really
Performer: David Rothenberg

11 Stanley Bad (artist)
Subwayfaring Stranger
Performer: Stanley Bad

12 Massachusetts Sacred Harp Convention (artist)
Wayfaring Stranger
Performer: Massachusetts Sacred Harp Convention

13 Aidan O’Rourke (artist)
TAT-1
Performer: Aidan O’Rourke

14 John Tavener
Nunc dimittis
Performer: St George's Chapel Windsor Choir

15 Pantha du Prince (artist)
Spectral Split
Performer: Pantha du Prince



WEDNESDAY 19 JUNE 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b02x964r)

01 00:01:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro - Act 1
Singer: Vito Priante
Singer: Audun Iversen
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: Nicholas Folwell
Singer: Katie Bray
Singer: Isabel Leonard
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Sally Matthews
Singer: Sarah Shafer
Singer: Colin Judson
Singer: Andrew Shore
Singer: Alan Oke
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Singer: Eleanor Laugharne
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Duration 00:44:56

02 00:47:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro - Act 2
Singer: Vito Priante
Singer: Audun Iversen
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: Nicholas Folwell
Singer: Katie Bray
Singer: Isabel Leonard
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Sally Matthews
Singer: Sarah Shafer
Singer: Colin Judson
Singer: Andrew Shore
Singer: Alan Oke
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Singer: Eleanor Laugharne
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Duration 00:46:28

03 01:34:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro - Act 3
Singer: Vito Priante
Singer: Audun Iversen
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: Nicholas Folwell
Singer: Katie Bray
Singer: Isabel Leonard
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Sally Matthews
Singer: Sarah Shafer
Singer: Colin Judson
Singer: Andrew Shore
Singer: Alan Oke
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Singer: Eleanor Laugharne
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Duration 00:40:18

04 02:16:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro - Act 4
Singer: Vito Priante
Singer: Audun Iversen
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: Nicholas Folwell
Singer: Katie Bray
Singer: Isabel Leonard
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Sally Matthews
Singer: Sarah Shafer
Singer: Colin Judson
Singer: Andrew Shore
Singer: Alan Oke
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Singer: Eleanor Laugharne
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Duration 00:32:31

05 02:49:17 Johann Joseph Fux
Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid
Duration 00:12:08

06 03:01:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Duration 00:08:44

07 03:10:58 Johann Strauss II
Wienerblut
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:09:34

08 03:20:56 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:45

09 03:30:02 Robert Schumann
Novelette in F major (Op.21 No.1)
Performer: Alfred Grünfeld
Duration 00:05:07

10 03:35:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:57

11 03:45:55 Jacques Ibert
Trois pieces breves
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:07

12 03:53:28 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

13 04:01:11 Victor Herbert
March of the Toys (from the operetta "Babes in Toyland", 1903)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:03:52

14 04:05:29 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - Suite for piano duet Op.56
Performer: Erzsébet Tusa
Performer: István Lantos
Duration 00:13:42

15 04:37:57 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude, Fugue and Chaconne in C major (BuxWV.137)
Performer: Ewald Kooiman
Duration 00:06:05

16 04:50:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no 7 for 3 pianos and orchestra in F major (K.242)
Performer: Ian Parker
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Jon Kimura Parker
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:22:27

17 05:13:29 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in C major, Op 59 no 4
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:06:07

18 05:20:00 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar, tone poem (Op.70) [1913] for soprano and orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Duration 00:08:14

19 05:28:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:13:59

20 05:42:56 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:10:41

21 05:54:00 Giles Farnaby
Fancies, toyes and dreames
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:32


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b02x964t)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse (orchestrated Molinari) [original for piano]

02 00:08:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) for strings (TWV.55:g2) in G minor "La Changeante", Overture

03 00:16:00 York Bowen
The Way to Polden - an ambling tune (Op.76)

04 00:20:00 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major, B.100
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

05 00:25:00 Gustav Holst
Suite for military band no. 1 (Op.28`1) in E flat major, no.3; March

06 00:33:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite no 2, Waltz 2

07 00:37:00 John Rutter
The Wind in the Willows - Rat and Mole meet: A life on the river

08 00:39:00 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano (D.935) (Op.142), no.4 in F minor

09 00:46:00 Franz Lehár
Adriatic Waltz

10 00:53:00 Benjamin Britten
Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

11 01:01:00 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso

12 01:05:00 Gareth Glyn (artist)
Llanrwst
Performer: Gareth Glyn

13 01:08:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet (Op.81b)..., third movement; Rondo (Allegro)

14 01:15:00 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon – Overture

15 01:23:00 Richard Wagner
Bridal Chorus from Lohengrin

16 01:34:00 George Gershwin
Promenade "Walking the dog" (arranged Sol Berkowitz for clarinet and orchestra)

17 01:37:00 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Act 2; Where'er you walk

18 01:43:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no.2 (BWV.1067) in B minor [with solo flute], fourth Bourree 1+ 2

19 01:47:00 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor op 10 final movement: Allegro agitato

20 01:54:00 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand, version for orchestra

21 02:02:00 Trad. (artist)
Borin Cocek (Balkan Prelude)
Performer: Trad.

22 02:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.361) in B flat major, third movement; Adagio

23 02:12:00 William Walton
Belshazzar's feast - oratorio..., Part 2; no.4; Praise ye

24 02:18:00 Yves Montand (artist)
Les Grandes Boulevards
Performer: Yves Montand

25 02:22:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b02x964w)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Hans Christian Lumbye
Salute to August Bourneville

02 Robert Schumann
Konzertstuck for 4 horns & orchestra, Op. 86

03 Richard Wagner
Albumblatt "in das Album der Fürstin Metternich"

04 Salzedo (artist)
Suite of Eight Dances: Rumba; Tango; Seguidilla
Performer: Salzedo

05 Foulds (artist)
Sicilian Aubade
Performer: Foulds

06 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste (from Kuolema, Op. 44)

07 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie

08 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 99 in E flat

09 Gershwin orch. Grofé (artist)
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Gershwin orch. Grofé

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der hölle Rache (Die Zauberflöte)

11 Gabriel Fauré
Allegresse in C minor (8 Pieces Breves, Op.84)

12 Gustav Holst
The Planets

13 Pandolfi (artist)
Violin Sonata, Op.3 No.4 'La Castella'
Performer: Pandolfi


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b02x98y5)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
The Long-Awaited Symphony

01 00:01:27 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March in D, Op. 39 No. 1
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:09:52 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Duration 00:48:43


WED 13:00 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b02x98y7)
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Part 2

01 00:03:11 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe No 1
Duration 00:01:29

02 00:04:41 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe No 3
Duration 00:00:37

03 00:05:23 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe No 7
Duration 00:01:45

04 00:09:23 Georgy Sviridov
Winter way - 6 songs on poems by A Pushkin
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:11:49 Georgy Sviridov
Driving up to Izhory - 6 songs on poems by A Pushkin
Duration 00:01:46

06 00:17:37 Gamal Abdel-Rahim (artist)
Daughter of the Sultan
Performer: Gamal Abdel-Rahim
Duration 00:02:09

07 00:19:56 Gioachino Rossini
La danza (Tarantella Napoletana)
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:25:25 Johannes Brahms
No 4 Wenn ich mit Menschen - 4 Serious Songs
Duration 00:04:26

09 00:33:50 Robert Schumann
Liebeslied Op 51 No 5
Duration 00:00:14

10 00:35:41 Samuel Barber
Solitary Hotel Despite and Still op 41 no 4
Duration 00:02:33

11 00:40:00 Johannes Brahms
Wie Melodien zieht es mir op 105 no 1
Duration 00:02:05

12 00:42:15 Arnold Schoenberg
Erwartung op 2 no 1
Duration 00:03:39

13 00:48:32 George Frideric Handel
Di, cor mio - Alcina
Duration 00:01:05

14 00:49:42 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon - Rusalka
Duration 00:01:05

15 00:50:57 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen - Die tote Stadt
Duration 00:00:24

16 00:51:23 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen - Die tote Stadt
Duration 00:00:53

17 00:53:15 Georges Bizet
Quand je vous aimerai?...L'amour est un oiseau - Carmen
Duration 00:00:37

18 00:54:02 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Mimì Pinson, la biondinetta - La bohème
Duration 00:00:37

19 00:54:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Parto, parto - La clemenza di Tito
Duration 00:00:58

20 00:56:01 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum - Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Duration 00:00:44

21 00:56:56 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum - Il barbiere di Siviglia
Duration 00:01:11

22 00:58:45 Federico Moreno Torroba (artist)
Amor, vida de me vida - Maravilla
Performer: Federico Moreno Torroba
Duration 00:00:48


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b02x98y9)
British Symphonies and Brass Bands
Episode 3

01 00:02:06 Kenneth Leighton
Symphony no. 2 Op.69 (Sinfonia mistica)
Duration 00:48:36

02 00:51:26 Sir James MacMillan
Cantite Tuba
Duration 00:16:29

03 01:07:54 Richard Rodney Bennett
The Flowers of the forest - variations for brass band
Duration 00:15:19

04 01:23:33 Edward Cowie (artist)
The Soft complaining flute
Performer: Edward Cowie
Duration 00:06:45


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b02x9b1z)
St Paul's Cathedral

01 00:05:24 Benjamin Britten
Hymn of St Godric
Duration 00:00:59

02 00:08:55 Henry John Gauntlett, P Armes & S Marchant (artist)
Psalm 119 vv81-104
Performer: Henry John Gauntlett, P Armes & S Marchant
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:18:55 William Walton
Magnificat: The Chichester Service
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:25:15 William Walton
Nunc Dimittis: The Chichester Service
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:35:08 Judith Bingham
Hymn to St Paul
Duration 00:09:52

06 00:49:27 Jonathan Harvey
Toccata for Organ and Tape
Duration 00:08:01


WED 16:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0367sxv)
Live from Leeds Town Hall
Siegfried - Acts 1 and 2


WED 20:00 Night Waves (b02x98y3)
Memory, The Wasp Factory, New Generation Thinker Rebecca Steinfeld

01 00:00:24
Hari Kunzru
Philip Dodd goes to the V&A to speak to Hari Kunzru about his new work, Memory Palace
Duration 00:10:41

02 00:11:05
Memory
Edward Petherbridge, Lawrence Norfolk & Giuliana Mazzoni discuss manipulation of memory
Duration 00:16:57

03 00:28:02
Rebecca Steinfeld
One of Radio 3's New Generation Thinkers, on "the war of the wombs" in Israel
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:33:37
Iain Banks
Val McDermid talks to Philip about The Wasp Factory and her friend Iain Banks
Duration 00:11:13


WED 20:45 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b02x9sqf)
Live from Leeds Town Hall
Siegfred - Act 3


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0185ffd)
The Writer's Dickens
AL Kennedy - No Hope of Return


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b02x995x)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Ewan MacColl (artist)
The Black Ball Line
Performer: Ewan MacColl

02 Martin and Robert (artist)
Maxwell and Peoria Blues
Performer: Martin and Robert

03 Secret Keeper (artist)
Escapade
Performer: Secret Keeper

04 Alexi Tuomarila Trio (artist)
Seven Hills
Performer: Alexi Tuomarila Trio

05 The Dowland Project / John Potter (artist)
Menino Jesus á Lappa
Performer: The Dowland Project / John Potter

06 Louis Killen (artist)
The Ship In Distress
Performer: Louis Killen

07 Souad Massi (artist)
Raoui
Performer: Souad Massi

08 Weekend Guitar Trio, Toyah Willcox & Jan Bang (artist)
How A Group Is Born
Performer: Weekend Guitar Trio, Toyah Willcox & Jan Bang

09 Oana Cătălina Chițu (artist)
ASeara ti-am Luat Basma
Performer: Oana Cătălina Chițu

10 H P Lovecraft (artist)
Wayfaring Stranger
Performer: H P Lovecraft

11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Lento assai (3rd Movement) String Quartet Op.135 in F
Performer: Quartetto Italiano

12 Scott Walker (artist)
Jesse
Performer: Scott Walker

13 Wasifuddin Dagar (artist)
Raga Bengal Bhairav
Performer: Wasifuddin Dagar

14 Bill Bruford (artist)
Some Other Time
Performer: Bill Bruford

15 Sonny Boy Williamson and the Yardbirds (artist)
Take It Easy Baby
Performer: Sonny Boy Williamson and the Yardbirds

16 John Tavener
Hymn for the Dormition of the Mother of God
Performer: St George's Chapel Windsor Choir

17 Lindha Kallerdahl (artist)
I Was Informed To Dance Like Lovers
Performer: Lindha Kallerdahl

18 Gavin Bryars (artist)
Tramp With Orchestra IV
Performer: Gavin Bryars



THURSDAY 20 JUNE 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b02x964y)

01 00:01:12 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:07:34

02 00:09:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in D minor for violin and string orchestra
Duration 00:24:45

03 00:34:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major K 551 "Jupiter"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:32:07

04 01:07:01 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jubilate Domino, omnis terra for alto, viola da gamba and continuo (BuxWV.64)
Performer: Sandor Saszvarosi
Performer: Zsuzsanna Nagy
Singer: Zoltán Gavodi
Ensemble: Sonora Hungarica Consort
Duration 00:10:16

05 01:17:48 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in F minor Op.34 for piano and strings
Performer: Aleksandra Juozapenaite-Eesma
Ensemble: Ciurlionis Quartet
Duration 00:41:40

06 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 20 in D minor (K.466)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:30:51

07 02:32:31 George Frideric Handel
Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Author: Cardinal Benedetto Pamphili
Singer: Monique Zanetti
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:32:28

08 03:05:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54

09 03:14:48 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:18

10 03:24:30 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Duo Krarup-Shirinyan
Duration 00:11:07

11 03:36:03 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:12:15

12 03:48:43 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Overture)
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:10:48

13 04:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Duration 00:09:02

14 04:10:38 Johannes Brahms
6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:10:54

15 04:21:58 César Franck
Prelude, Fugue et Variation Op 18
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:10:50

16 04:33:12 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: Pavol Kováč
Duration 00:10:44

17 04:44:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F, BWV.1047
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:11:07

18 04:55:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin sonata in F, Op 24 "Spring"
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:23:29

19 05:19:48 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Kristina Hammarström
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:23:23

20 05:43:40 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:15:53


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b02x9650)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Carl Friedrich Abel
Tempo di menuet WKO188

02 00:03:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs, No.4)

03 00:11:00 John Marsh (artist)
Intermezzo (third movement) from Suite: The Quantocks
Performer: John Marsh

04 00:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo No.1 in C, Op.51 No.1

05 00:23:00 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno HWV46a)

06 00:34:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs – March

07 00:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus bleibet meine Freud

08 00:42:00 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas

09 00:47:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.6 in B minor, Op.74 "Pathetique" – third movement

10 01:01:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-Valse from Suite pastorale

10 00:57:00 Carlo Gesualdo
Qual fora, donna

11 01:07:00 Richard Stoker (artist)
Regency Suite, Op.15 – 3rd movement Pastoral
Performer: Richard Stoker

12 01:10:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon Noni Toni a 12 (Sacrae Symphoniae 1597)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

13 01:14:00 George Gershwin
An American in Paris (transcribed Jascha Heifetz)

14 01:21:00 Richard Wagner
Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)

15 01:27:00 Johannes Brahms
Rede, Madchen, allzu liebes

16 01:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major K.622 – second movement

17 01:42:00 Arthur Bliss
March: Kenilworth (from Kenilworth suite)

18 01:48:00 Edvard Grieg
Sommerfugl – Butterfly (Lyric pieces Book 3/Op.43 No.1)

19 01:49:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Ciel, ch'io respire! (Aroldo)

20 01:55:00 Johann Bernhard Bach (artist)
Overture No.2 in G major
Performer: Johann Bernhard Bach

21 02:02:00 Manuel de Falla
The Miller's dance (Farruca) (from The Three Cornered Hat)

22 02:05:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major – 3rd movement Minuet & Trio

23 02:11:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Duel and Death of Hamlet (Suite from 'Hamlet')

24 02:18:00 Richard Strauss
Morgen! Op.27 No.4

25 02:22:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.537 for 2 trumpets


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b02x9652)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Allegro (Sonate Corellisante No. 1 in F major, TWV 42: F1: 5th movement)

02 Harty (artist)
A Comedy Overture
Performer: Harty

03 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes, Op. 17

04 Edvard Grieg
Ich liebe dich, Op. 41 No. 3

05 Gustav Holst
Fugal Concerto for flute, oboe & strings, Op. 40 No. 2

06 Glière (artist)
Phoenix (The Red Poppy Suite, Op. 70)
Performer: Glière

07 Araujo (artist)
Los coflades de la estleya
Performer: Araujo

08 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in A flat, Op.25 No.1 'Aeolian Harp'

09 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 4 in C minor 'Tragic'

10 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op. posth.

11 Astor Piazzolla
Michelangelo '70

12 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op.92

13 Henry Purcell
Come, ye sons of art (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Mary, 1694)

14 Hoddinott (artist)
Welsh Dances, Set 2, Op. 64
Performer: Hoddinott

15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op.23


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b02x98yk)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
A Fat Knight and a New King

01 00:00:15 Edward Elgar
Twilight, op.59 no.6
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:05:08 Edward Elgar
Coronation March, op.65
Duration 00:10:08

03 00:17:08 Edward Elgar
O hearken thou, op.64
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:23:45 Edward Elgar
Falstaff (Symphonic study in C minor, op.68)
Duration 00:34:21


THU 13:00 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b02x98ym)
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Part 3

01 00:05:11 Robert Schumann
Lied der Suleika - Myrthen Op 25 No 9
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:08:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade Op 63 No 6
Duration 00:00:09

03 00:14:57 Richard Strauss
Nichts Op 10 No 2
Duration 00:01:22

04 00:16:25 Richard Strauss
Weihnachtsgefühl
Duration 00:02:04

05 00:18:36 George Butterworth
Is my team ploughing? - A Shropshire Lad
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:26:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pimpinella Russian Op 38 No 6
Duration 00:00:10

07 00:30:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
It's impossible! Op 34 No 7
Duration 00:01:34

08 00:32:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
How much it hurts Op 21 No 12
Duration 00:01:31

09 00:37:36 Ivor Gurney (artist)
No 4 Sleep - 5 Elizabethan Songs
Performer: Ivor Gurney
Duration 00:03:04

10 00:40:55 Modest Mussorgsky
Gopak
Duration 00:03:18

11 00:48:23 Francesco Cilea
Acerba voluttà
Duration 00:01:12

12 00:50:08 Vincenzo Bellini
Eccomi in lieta vesta - Oh! quante volte - I Capuleti e i Montecchi
Duration 00:01:22

13 00:51:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fin ch'han dal vino - Don Giovanni
Duration 00:01:22

14 00:53:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Onegin's Aria - Eugene Onegin
Duration 00:00:46

15 00:54:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lensky's aria - Eugene Onegin
Duration 00:00:50

16 00:55:55 George Frideric Handel
Piangerò la sorte mia - Giulio Cesare
Duration 00:02:10

17 00:58:11 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Glück, das mir verblieb - Die tote Stadt
Duration 00:01:34


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b02x98yp)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Verdi - Aroldo

01 00:09:37 Giuseppe Verdi
Aroldo - Act I
Duration 00:51:15

02 01:01:44 Giuseppe Verdi
Aroldo - Act II
Duration 00:26:12

03 01:28:40 Giuseppe Verdi
Aroldo - Act III
Duration 00:23:38

04 01:53:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Aroldo - Act IV
Duration 00:24:15

05 02:18:11 Benjamin Britten
Occasional overture Op.38
Duration 00:08:05

06 02:26:24 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for DW (arr. Hindmarsh)
Duration 00:03:40


THU 16:30 In Tune (b02x98yr)
Hilliard Ensemble, Nevill Holt Opera, Alexander L'Estrange

01 00:00:30 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la russe for jazz band
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:05:09 William Byrd
Beati mundo corde for 5 voices [1605]
Duration 00:02:54

03 00:05:09
Interview: Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:12:13 Piers Hellawell (artist)
Sapphire for 4 voices
Performer: Piers Hellawell
Duration 00:02:19

05 00:14:49 Claude Debussy
Quartet in G minor Op.10 for strings
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:19:02 Thomas Bateson (artist)
Alas, where is my love for 5 voices [1604]
Performer: Thomas Bateson
Duration 00:03:33

07 00:19:02
Interview: Eo Nomine and the Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:03:33

08 00:26:47 Anon (artist)
Remember me my dear [Scottish, Renaissance]
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:02:54

09 00:33:30 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow lifeboat - march Op.94 for brass band
Duration 00:04:40

10 00:40:25 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
Duration 00:05:06

11 00:45:59 Alexander L’Estrange (artist)
Ahoy! Sing for the Mary Rose - Overture
Performer: Alexander L’Estrange
Duration 00:00:30

12 00:45:59
Interview: Alexander L'Estrange
Duration 00:00:30

13 00:53:01 Alexander L’Estrange (artist)
Ahoy! Sing for the Mary Rose - Sam's Gone Away
Performer: Alexander L’Estrange
Duration 00:03:45

14 00:57:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Duration 00:11:05

15 01:11:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Duration 00:02:32

16 01:11:25
Interview: Nevill Holt Opera
Duration 00:02:32

17 01:17:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Duration 00:03:35

18 01:17:26
Interview: Nevill Holt Opera
Duration 00:03:35

19 01:25:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Duration 00:03:07

20 01:34:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Duration 00:04:19

21 01:41:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F minor Op.95 for strings
Duration 00:04:32

22 01:41:27
Interview: Clive Greensmith from the Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:04:32

23 01:52:05 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Duration 00:05:31

24 01:58:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 5 in G major BWV.829 for keyboard
Duration 00:02:06


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b02x98yk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b02x9b35)
CBSO - Lutoslawski, Sibelius


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b02x98yt)
David Edgar, Foghorn Requiem, Population, Adam Broomberg

01 00:00:24
David Edgar
David Edgar talks about his new play 'If Only' which focuses on The Coalition Government
Duration 00:13:21

02 00:13:45
Population
Danny Dorling in discussion with Nick Bostrum about the predicted population explosion
Duration 00:14:11

03 00:27:56
Foghorn Requiem
Composer Orlando Gough tells us about his role in a one-off-art event
Duration 00:05:57

04 00:33:53
Adam Broomberg
Adam Broomberg discusses his works with Oliver Chanarin
Duration 00:11:03


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0185ffg)
The Writer's Dickens
Alexander McCall Smith - Episodic Writing


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b02x9961)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 Ruth Theodore (artist)
Slowdance
Performer: Ruth Theodore

02 Paolo Angeli (artist)
Baska
Performer: Paolo Angeli

03 Tomasz Stańko New York Quartet (artist)
Wislawa
Performer: Tomasz Stańko New York Quartet

04 Warsaw Village Band (artist)
Moja dolo
Performer: Warsaw Village Band

05 Man In Formaldehyde (artist)
Time Lapse Flower 1
Performer: Man In Formaldehyde

06 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
Fishguard Ladies
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert

07 Benjamin Britten
Sonnet from Serenade Op.31 for tenor, horn and string orchestra
Performer: Dennis Brain
Performer: Peter Pears
Performer: Boyd Neel Orchestra

08 Benjamin Britten
Epilogue from Serenade Op.31 for tenor, horn and string orchestra
Performer: Dennis Brain
Performer: Peter Pears
Performer: Boyd Neel Orchestra

09 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Wayfaring Stranger
Performer: Charles Lloyd

10 Jed Davenport (artist)
How Long, How Long Blues
Performer: Jed Davenport

11 John Tavener
Love Bade Me Welcome
Performer: St George's Chapel Windsor Choir

12 Juuru & Juuri (artist)
Imatran rannalla / By The Imatra Rapids
Performer: Juuru & Juuri

13 Hilary Hahn & Hauschka (artist)
Rift
Performer: Hilary Hahn & Hauschka

14 James Findlay (artist)
Claudy Banks
Performer: James Findlay

15 Deerhoof (artist)
Vivid Cheek Love Song
Performer: Deerhoof

16 Charlie Parker
Moose the Mooche
Performer: Django Bates Trio

17 Alec Roth
All You Who Sleep Tonight
Performer: Mark Padmore & Morgan Szymanski

18 Tomonari Nozaki (artist)
Part I
Performer: Tomonari Nozaki



FRIDAY 21 JUNE 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b02x9656)

01 00:01:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Two pieces by Scarlatti op. 17
Duration 00:07:45

02 00:09:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.107) in E flat major
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:39:48 Pau Casals (artist)
Catalan Song
Performer: Pau Casals
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:43:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 4 (Op.36) in F minor
Duration 00:46:02

05 01:30:30 Carl Nielsen
Quartet for strings no.2 in F minor (op.5)
Ensemble: Paizo Quartet
Duration 00:29:00

06 02:01:11 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:29:51

07 02:31:31 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: Heine
Author: Heinrich
Singer: Ronan Collett
Duration 00:29:16

08 03:01:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra in D major, RV 564
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:31

09 03:12:12 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for Piano in G major, H.16.27
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:10:39

10 03:23:14 Joseph Küffner
Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op 32
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:10:22

11 03:34:01 Johannes Brahms
6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:10:54

12 03:45:21 Claude Debussy
Golliwog's Cake-walk from Children's Corner Suite (1906-8)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:03:10

13 03:48:57 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:10:35

14 04:01:11 Johannes Verhulst
Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:53

15 04:10:29 Mario Nardelli
Three pieces for guitar
Performer: Mario Nardelli
Duration 00:09:24

16 04:20:18 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:10:26

17 04:31:08 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs, Op 47
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:13

18 04:41:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto a 5
Performer: Christian Schneider
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Kjell Arne Jorgensen
Performer: Miranda Playfair
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:10:10

19 04:52:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:10:06

20 05:02:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Duration 00:19:07

21 05:22:22 Karol Józef Lipinski
Violin Concerto No.4 in A major (Op.32) [Allegro] (1844)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:15:23

22 05:38:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Performer: Aivars Kalejas
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Orchestra: Orchestra of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:21:13


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b02x9658)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Armas Järnefelt (artist)
Prelude for Orchestra
Performer: Armas Järnefelt

02 00:04:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat op.42

03 00:09:00 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata a 7 con due Trombe

04 00:16:00 Nicolò Paganini
La campanella third movement from Violin Concerto no.2

05 00:25:00 Santiago de Murcia
L'Arpeggiata (arranged Pluhar)

06 00:33:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Foxtrot from Jazz Suite no.1

07 00:37:00 Thomas Dunhill
The Cloths of Heaven

08 00:41:00 Ronald Binge
The Water Mill

09 00:45:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet op.76 no.4 'Sunrise'

10 00:54:00 Arthur Sullivan
Overture to Yeoman of the Guard

11 01:01:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheus' Lament and Dance of the Blessed Spirits from Orfeo (arranged Kempff)

12 01:08:00 Benjamin Britten
Boisterous Bourree from Simple Symphony

13 01:13:00 Robert Schumann
Lotosblume from Myrthen

14 01:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.1 Finale fourth movement

15 01:22:00 Eugène Gigout
Toccata for organ in B minor

16 01:26:00 Franz Schubert
Standchen S.558 no.9 (D.889) (arranged Liszt)

17 01:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Catalogue aria from Don Giovanni "Madamina, il catalogo e questo"

18 01:39:00 Johann Joseph Fux (artist)
Overture a 7 in D minor
Performer: Johann Joseph Fux

19 01:46:00 Claude Debussy
Girl with the Flaxen Hair

20 01:49:00 Gustav Holst
Brook Green Suite

21 01:56:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Marche de Triomphe in C H.547/1

22 02:01:00 Simon Jeffes (artist)
Air a Danser
Performer: Simon Jeffes

23 02:07:00 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor - second movement

24 02:12:00 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden - for harmonium, piano and string quartet (arranged Schoenberg)

25 02:23:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro from seventh book of madrigals

26 02:26:00 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Intermezzo' from 8 Concert etudes for piano Op.40 no.7


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b02x965b)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

02 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grossi, Op. 3 No. 1 in B flat

03 Bedrich Smetana
From Bohemia's Woods and Groves (Ma Vlast)

04 Friedman (artist)
Viennese Dance No. 2 'on motifs by Eduard Gartner'
Performer: Friedman

05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dances from The Oprichnik

06 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op. 34

07 Mendelssohn arr. Rachmaninov (artist)
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream incidental music)
Performer: Mendelssohn arr. Rachmaninov

08 Zdenek Fibich
Poem from At Twilight, Op. 39

09 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 16

10 Albinoni arr. Giazotto (artist)
Adagio for Strings
Performer: Albinoni arr. Giazotto

11 Rodgers/Hammerstein [arr. Deutsch, orch. Courage, ed. Wilson] (artist)
Oklahoma!: Overture/Main title, 'Oh what a beautiful morning'
Performer: Rodgers/Hammerstein [arr. Deutsch, orch. Courage, ed. Wilson]

12 Gliere (artist)
Chinese Dance (The Red Poppy)
Performer: Gliere

13 William Walton
Symphony No.1 in B flat minor

14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E minor (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1), BWV855

15 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens, Act V: Nos. 47 & 48: "Je vais mourir… Adieu fière cité"

16 02:51:50 Hector Berlioz
Dido's Lament from The Trojans ( "Je vais mourir... Adieu, fiere cite")
Duration 00:07:02


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b02x98yw)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
War and Beyond

01 00:00:13 Edward Elgar
Salut d amour, op.12
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:05:54 Edward Elgar
Carillon, op.75
Duration 00:08:20

03 00:16:17 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, op.85
Duration 00:26:38

04 00:45:42 arr. Elgar Bach (artist)
Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537 / op.
Performer: arr. Elgar Bach
Duration 00:08:27

05 00:56:45 Edward Elgar
Mina
Duration 00:02:02


FRI 13:00 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b02x98yy)
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Part 4

01 00:05:09 Hugo Wolf
No 3 Fühlt meine Seele - 3 Michelangelo Lieder
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:08:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Don Juan's serenade - Op 38 No 1
Duration 00:02:36

03 00:15:24 Franz Schubert
An die Leier Op 56 No 2
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:20:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orpheus with his lute
Performer: Allan Clayton
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:29

05 00:25:46 Johannes Brahms
O wüsst ich doch den Weg zurück Op 63 No 8
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:29:35 Carlos Guastavino (artist)
Pampamapa - 12 canciones populares
Performer: Carlos Guastavino
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:36:36 Franz Liszt
Der du von dem Himmel bist S.279
Duration 00:05:25

08 00:42:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
I am alone again Op 26 No 9
Duration 00:02:02

09 00:48:53 Henri Duparc
La vie anterieure
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:00:19

10 00:49:13 Robert Schumann
Liebeslied Op 51 No 5
Duration 00:00:14

11 00:49:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade Op 63 No 6
Duration 00:00:09

12 00:49:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pimpinella Russian Op 38 No 6
Duration 00:00:10

13 00:49:43 Franz Schubert
An die Leier Op 56 No 2
Duration 00:00:10

14 00:51:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Ritorna vincitor! - Aida
Duration 00:00:43

15 00:52:17 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel dì vedremo - Madama Butterfly
Duration 00:01:28

16 00:54:12 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen - Die tote Stadt
Duration 00:00:54

17 00:55:24 Hector Berlioz
Ah! Je vais l'aimer - Béatrice et Bénédict
Duration 00:00:32

18 00:56:13 Frank Bridge
Adoration - Orchestral song
Duration 00:00:52

19 00:57:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Aleko's Cavatina - Aleko
Duration 00:00:59

20 00:58:43 Gioachino Rossini
Amici, in ogni evento Pensa alla patria - L'Italiana in Algeri
Duration 00:01:10

21 00:58:43 Gioachino Rossini
Qu'entends-je? Amour, viens rendre à mon âme - Orphée et Eurydice
Duration 00:01:10


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b02x98z0)

01 00:00:22 Gioachino Rossini
Qu'entends-je? Amour, viens rendre à mon âme - Orphée et Eurydice
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:03:55 William Mathias
Anniversary dances Op.95
Duration 00:22:41

03 00:27:10 Daniel Jones (artist)
Concerto for cello and orchestra
Performer: Daniel Jones
Duration 00:18:18

04 00:45:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Duration 00:32:39

05 01:18:51 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion (arr. Lenehan)
Duration 00:04:18

06 01:25:45 Peter Maxwell Davies
Symphony no. 1
Duration 00:54:52

07 02:21:19 Edward Cowie (artist)
Lyre bird motet for chorus
Performer: Edward Cowie
Duration 00:07:15


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b02x98z2)
Escher String Quartet, Penguin Cafe

01 00:00:25 Malcolm Arnold
4 Scottish dances Op.59
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:00:25
Interview: Escher Quartets
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:05:49 Maurice Ravel
Quartet in F major for strings
Duration 00:07:53

04 00:05:49
Interview: Rhian Davies
Duration 00:07:53

05 00:17:52 George Frideric Handel
Belshazzar - oratorio
Duration 00:02:16

06 00:20:43 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:26:13 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces Op.118 for piano
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:33:29 Hans Christian Lumbye
Champagne Galop, Op 14
Duration 00:02:11

09 00:33:29
Interview Escher Quartet
Duration 00:02:11

10 00:42:27 Igor Stravinsky
Concertino for string quartet
Duration 00:06:30

11 00:51:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Duration 00:09:36

12 01:09:40 Franz Liszt
Grand galop chromatique S.219 for piano
Duration 00:04:05

13 01:14:35 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a [with tenor solo ad lib]
Duration 00:08:05

14 01:14:35
Interview: Penguin Cafe
Duration 00:08:05

15 01:25:32 Simon Jeffes (artist)
Perpetuum mobile for ensemble
Performer: Simon Jeffes
Duration 00:04:41

16 01:25:32
Interview: Penguin Cafe
Duration 00:04:41

17 01:42:35 Simon Jeffes (artist)
Music for a found harmonium for ensemble
Performer: Simon Jeffes
Duration 00:03:14

18 01:42:35
Feature: New Organ at Temple Church
Duration 00:03:14

19 01:58:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
Maple leaf rag for piano
Performer: Scott Joplin
Duration 00:03:10


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b02x98yw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b02x9cmb)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture, Piano Concerto No 1


FRI 20:30 Twenty Minutes (b02x9cmd)
The Ospreys of Loch Garten


FRI 20:50 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b02x9cmg)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
Symphony No 5


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b02x98z4)
Gary Delaney, Fred D'Aguiar, Thomas Keneally, Rosie Garland


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0185ffj)
The Writer's Dickens
Justin Cartwright - Christmas


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b02x9965)
Leon Hunt and Skerryvore from the Shetland Folk Festival

01 00:00:19 Simo Lagnawi (artist)
Baniyorkoy
Performer: Simo Lagnawi
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:06:59 Arnold Chiwalala Band (artist)
Pambazuko
Performer: Arnold Chiwalala Band
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:11:47 Gjermund Larsen Trio (artist)
Toyenvals
Performer: Gjermund Larsen Trio
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:17:02 John Reischman (artist)
Joe Ahr's Dream
Performer: John Reischman
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:19:59 Cedric Watson (artist)
Jour par jour
Performer: Cedric Watson
Duration 00:02:35

06 00:23:43 Leon Hunt N-Tet (artist)
Honey you don't know my mind
Performer: Leon Hunt N-Tet
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:26:33 Leon Hunt N-Tet (artist)
Molly and Tenbrooks
Performer: Leon Hunt N-Tet
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:30:15 Leon Hunt N-Tet (artist)
Little Maggie
Performer: Leon Hunt N-Tet
Duration 00:02:15

09 00:33:19 Fullsceilidh Spelemannslag (artist)
Cavers
Performer: Fullsceilidh Spelemannslag
Duration 00:05:27

10 00:38:43 Mike & Ali Vass (artist)
Young Emily / Sophie's Jig
Performer: Mike & Ali Vass
Duration 00:03:13

11 00:42:44 Mercedes Sosa (artist)
Jangadero
Performer: Mercedes Sosa
Duration 00:02:26

12 00:45:08 Manu Sequera (artist)
El gazpacho
Performer: Manu Sequera
Duration 00:02:35

13 00:47:39 Radio Cos (artist)
Ven bailar Carmina
Performer: Radio Cos
Duration 00:03:15

14 00:52:07 Lady Maisery (artist)
The Factory Girl
Performer: Lady Maisery
Duration 00:05:25

15 00:57:19 Jim Causley (artist)
My young man's a Cornishman
Performer: Jim Causley
Duration 00:04:16

16 01:01:34 Barrule (artist)
Irree Ny Greiney
Performer: Barrule
Duration 00:08:11

17 01:11:58 Skerryvore (artist)
Rocket to the Moon
Performer: Skerryvore
Duration 00:07:14

18 01:19:11 Skerryvore (artist)
Rox Revival
Performer: Skerryvore
Duration 00:04:44

19 01:23:43 Skerryvore (artist)
Path to Home
Performer: Skerryvore
Duration 00:07:39

20 01:31:45 Skerryvore (artist)
Hands Up
Performer: Skerryvore
Duration 00:04:24

21 01:36:46 Goran Bregović (artist)
Ciribiribela Ciribiribela
Performer: Goran Bregović
Duration 00:04:14

22 01:41:01 Los Desterrados (artist)
Aguila Guila
Performer: Los Desterrados
Duration 00:04:08

23 01:45:44 Qetiq (artist)
Qara Jorgha
Performer: Qetiq
Duration 00:05:45

24 01:51:26 Sanubar Tursun (artist)
Nisagul
Performer: Sanubar Tursun
Duration 00:02:55

25 01:55:23 ريم بنا (artist)
Supply me with an excess of love
Performer: ريم بنا
Duration 00:04:33