Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 08 JUNE 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b020vtx7)

01 00:01:32 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.60 (Leningrad)
Duration 01:13:54

02 01:15:51 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture from Ruslan and Lyudmila
Duration 00:05:40

03 01:21:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet for strings no. 1 (Op.49) in C major
Duration 00:15:01

04 01:37:30 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet No 7 in F sharp minor, op 108
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:13:25

05 01:51:24 Johan Wagenaar
Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:09

06 02:01:11 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Music Arranger: Erich Leinsdorf
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:21:19

07 02:22:56 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for piano No 3 in F minor, Op 5
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:38:22

08 03:01:47 Juozas Naujalis
Caligaverunt mei oculi (My eyes are blinded by tears), motet
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:04:55

09 03:06:38 Jacob Obrecht
Omnis spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Duration 00:05:52

10 03:13:00 Percy Grainger
The Gum-Suckers' March (No.4 from In a Nutshell – suite for orchestra)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:32

11 03:17:51 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:13:33

12 03:31:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Performer: Friedemann Immer
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:07:11

13 03:39:23 Richard Strauss
Meinem Kinde (Op.37 No.3) [lullaby]
Singer: Edith Wiens
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Duration 00:02:33

14 03:41:52 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D827
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Matthaus Casimir von Collin
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:03:51

15 03:46:12 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D556
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:07:42

16 03:54:20 George Frideric Handel
Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:13

17 04:01:11 Charles-François Gounod
Overture to Mireille
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:22

18 04:08:59 Clara Schumann
Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op 16 no 2
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:04:35

19 04:13:59 Clément Janequin
Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:07:19

20 04:21:42 Willem de Fesch
Concerto in G major, Op 5 No 3
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:14

21 04:29:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

22 04:36:31 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet no 1 in F
Ensemble: Canberra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:11:06

23 04:48:03 Modest Mussorgsky
The Seminarist for voice and piano
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:03:55

24 04:51:55 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne [Sing not, thou beauty] (song)
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Duration 00:01:28

25 04:53:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 4 in G major, Op 58
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:34:20

26 05:28:25 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in A major Op 5 No 6
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: Marcy Jean Bölli
Performer: Augusta Campagne
Duration 00:11:35

27 05:40:31 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Orchestrator: Hans Sitt
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:19:03


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0260hrm)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No 1 in C major RV181a "La Cetra" - 1.Allegro

02 00:08:00 Franz Schubert
Winterreise – Der Leiermann

03 00:13:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite, Op.11

04 00:30:00 Grigoras Dinicu
The Skylark

05 00:35:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco: Part 3; Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)

06 00:41:00 Gordon Jacob (artist)
Suite for Recorder and Strings – 1. Prelude; 4. Burlesca alla Rumba
Performer: Gordon Jacob

07 00:45:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets – Saturn, Bringer of Old Age

08 00:56:00 Johannes Brahms
Four Piano Pieces, Op. 119: Intermezzo In C Major. Grazioso e giocoso

09 01:03:00 Claude Debussy
La Mer – 1. De L'Aube À Midi Sur La Mer

10 01:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 1 in C, BWV. 1066 - Overture

11 01:31:00 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana – "Ecce gratum" & Tanz"

12 01:37:00 William Byrd
Pavane – The Earle of Salisbury Pavan

13 01:41:00 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey

14 01:44:00 Robert Schumann
In der Nacht Op74 Nr 4

15 01:50:00 Benjamin Britten
Noye's Fludde - "The Spacious Firmament On High"


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b0260hry)
Building a Library: Byrd: Mass for Four Voices


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0260hs9)
Aldeburgh Festival 2013

01
Grimes on the Beach
Tom visits the set of Grimes on the Beach in Aldeburgh
Duration 00:17:30

02 00:17:31
Ronald Blythe
Tom speaks to author Ronald Blythe about working with Benjamin Britten.
Duration 00:11:10

03 00:28:42
Reinventing Bach
A new book on Bach's music today.
Duration 00:08:50

04 00:37:33
Celebrating British Music: Wales
Composers Paul Mealor and Guto Pryderi Puw discuss Welsh composition both past and present
Duration 00:06:45


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0260hsl)
William Byrd
Episode 1

01 William Byrd
Christe qui lux es

02 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis Dominum

03 William Byrd
O Lord make thy great servant, Elizabeth

04 William Byrd
My Lady Nevells Grownde

05 William Byrd
Fantasia in C

06 William Byrd
The Great Service (Benedictus)

07 William Byrd
The Second Service (Magnificat)

08 William Byrd
Ye sacred Muses

09 00:04:40 William Byrd
Christe qui lux es
Duration 00:03:45

10 00:11:51 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis Dominum
Duration 00:05:43

11 00:20:19 William Byrd
O Lord make thy great servant, Elizabeth
Duration 00:02:48

12 00:24:44 William Byrd
My Lady Nevells Grownde
Duration 00:05:04

13 00:32:28 William Byrd
Fantasia in C
Duration 00:05:33

14 00:39:52 William Byrd
The Great Service (Benedictus)
Duration 00:08:29

15 00:49:57 William Byrd
The Second Service (Magnificat)
Duration 00:03:54

16 00:56:40 William Byrd
Ye sacred Muses
Duration 00:03:56


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b020vjxs)
Wigmore Hall: Werner Güra and Christoph Berner


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b0260hsv)
Simon Heffer's British Music
Episode 2

01 William Sterndale Bennett (artist)
The May queen - pastoral cantata Op.39 for choir and orchestra: Overture
Performer: William Sterndale Bennett
Duration 00:06:19

02 00:06:19 Edward Elgar
Concerto in B minor Op.61 for violin and orchestra: 1st movement; Allegro
Duration 00:14:34

03 00:20:53 Lennox Berkeley (artist)
Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.16: 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Performer: Lennox Berkeley
Duration 00:28:27

04 00:49:20 Percy Grainger
Mock morris vers. for piano
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:52:38 Percy Grainger
Country gardens vers. piano solo
Duration 00:02:07

06 00:54:45 William Busch (artist)
Concerto for cello and orchestra: III Molto vivace con brio
Performer: William Busch
Duration 00:06:34

07 01:01:19 Granville Bantock (artist)
Russian scenes for orchestra
Performer: Granville Bantock
Duration 00:13:48

08 01:15:07 Arthur Bliss
Sonata for piano
Duration 00:07:59

09 01:23:06 Cyril Rootham (artist)
For the fallen for chorus and orchestra
Performer: Cyril Rootham
Duration 00:18:52


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0260hsz)

01 Stan Tracey (artist)
Blues For This Year
Performer: Stan Tracey

02 Ronnie Scott / Tubby Hayes Jazz Couriers (artist)
The Serpent
Performer: Ronnie Scott / Tubby Hayes Jazz Couriers

03 Alex Welsh (artist)
Davenport Blues
Performer: Alex Welsh

04 Ken Colyer (artist)
Goin' Home
Performer: Ken Colyer

05 Harry Beckett (artist)
Tinseltown
Performer: Harry Beckett

06 Dudley Moore (artist)
Exactly Like You
Performer: Dudley Moore

07 Geoff Eales (artist)
Bouncin' With Bud
Performer: Geoff Eales

08 John Surman (artist)
The Crooked Inn
Performer: John Surman

09 Loose Tubes (artist)
Shelley
Performer: Loose Tubes


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b0260ht6)
Verdi 200 - Nabucco


SAT 21:00 Between the Ears (b0260htd)
Sebald's Apocalyptic Vision


SAT 21:30 Pre-Hear (b0260htq)
Steve Martland


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b02vct2g)

01 Benedict Mason (artist)
The neurons, the tongue, the cochlea...the breath, the resonance
Performer: Benedict Mason

02 Brian Ferneyhough (artist)
Finis Terrae for 6 voices and ensemble (world premiere performance)
Performer: Brian Ferneyhough

03 Brian Ferneyhough (artist)
Sonatas for String Quartet (excerpt)
Performer: Brian Ferneyhough

04 Benedict Mason (artist)
The Hinterstoisser Traverse for ensemble
Performer: Benedict Mason

05 Henri Dutilleux
Le temps l'horloge

06 Henri Dutilleux
Timbres, espace, movement



SUNDAY 09 JUNE 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0261v95)
Ben Webster

00 00:20:02 Art Tatum & Ben Webster (artist)
Have You Met Miss Jones?
Performer: Art Tatum & Ben Webster

00 00:50:07 Barney Kessel
Tiger Rag
Performer: Ben Webster

00 00:05:52 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Cottontail
Performer: Ben Webster

00 00:25:34 Ben Webster & Oscar Peterson (artist)
Bye Bye Blackbird
Performer: Ben Webster & Oscar Peterson

00 00:36:53 Johnny Hodges
Rabbit Pie
Performer: Ben Webster

00 00:42:15 Gerry Mulligan
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Ben Webster

00 00:02:32 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Raincheck
Performer: Ben Webster

00 00:10:05 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
All Too Soon
Performer: Ben Webster

00 00:14:48 James P. Johnson
After You've Gone
Performer: Ben Webster

01 00:14:48 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Raincheck
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

02 00:14:48 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Cottontail
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

03 00:14:48 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
All Too Soon
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

04 00:14:48 James P. Johnson (artist)
After You've Gone
Performer: James P. Johnson

05 00:14:48 Art Tatum and Ben Webster (artist)
Have You Met Miss Jones?
Performer: Art Tatum and Ben Webster

06 00:14:48 Ben Webster & Oscar Peterson (artist)
Bye Bye Blackbird
Performer: Ben Webster & Oscar Peterson

07 00:14:48 Ben Webster (artist)
Tenderly
Performer: Ben Webster

08 00:14:48 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Rabbit Pie
Performer: Johnny Hodges

09 00:14:48 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Gerry Mulligan

10 00:14:48 Barney Kessel (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: Barney Kessel


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0261v9c)

01 00:01:13 Frederick Delius
Violin Concerto
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:24:27

02 00:26:04 Peter Maxwell Davies
Symphony No. 9
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:23:23

03 00:49:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10 in E minor Op.93
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:54:17

04 01:44:34 Joseph Haydn
2 Marches for wind band
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:06:09

05 01:51:07 Healey Willan
Centennial March (1967)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:13

06 01:56:35 John Williams
The Imperial March - from the film The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:02:59

07 02:13:02 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:49:49

08 03:03:20 Abbe Joseph Bovet
Le vieux chalet [The old Swiss cottage]
Choir: Zurich Boys' Choir
Conductor: Alphons von Aarburg
Duration 00:03:28

09 03:10:38 Franz Liszt
La chapelle de Guillaume Tell (S.160)
Performer: Matti Raekallio
Duration 00:05:19

10 03:16:27 Gioachino Rossini
Overture (William Tell)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:12:21

11 03:29:16 Franz Schubert
Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op 37 no 2)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:32

12 03:38:44 Caspar Diethelm
Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong Op 294
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp
Duration 00:08:54

13 03:48:06 Othmar Schoeck
Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:11:22

14 04:01:12 Thomas Morley
Hard by a cristalle fountain
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:07

15 04:04:44 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:03:56

16 04:17:07 Cipriano de Rore
Madrigal "Vaghi pensieri"
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:04:20

17 04:24:05 Andrea Gabrieli
Sento un rumor (madrigal à 8)
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:03:57

18 04:28:27 Marco Uccellini
2 madrigals by Monteverdi and a Sonata by Uccellini
Lyricist: Giulio Caccini
Lyricist: Anonymous
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:11:02

19 04:39:52 Carlo Gesualdo
Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Author: Anonymous
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Duration 00:04:53

20 04:59:16 Zoltán Kodály
4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:10:59

21 05:19:07 Joaquín Rodrigo
Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:08:09

22 05:27:43 Krsto Odak
Madrigal Op.11
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:06:24

23 05:34:33 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Peter Pindar
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:52

24 05:44:52 Bohuslav Martinu
Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:19

25 05:54:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and music
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:14


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0261v9h)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:00 Hector Berlioz
The Trojans: "Royal Hunt in the Storm"

02 00:13:00 William Byrd
Browning a5 (The Leaves be green)

03 00:19:00 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Uccello (The Birds) - Prelude

04 00:23:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.14 In C Sharp Minor, Op.27 No.2 -"Moonlight" - first movement : Adagio

05 00:32:00 Frederick Delius
"Two Songs To Be Sung Of A Summer Night On The Water"

06 00:37:00 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 2 in Eb Major – Op62; third movement "Rondo"

07 00:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339: Laudate Dominum omnes gentes

08 01:04:00 Carl Nielsen
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra – second movement

09 01:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV 1048

10 01:32:00 Jean Sibelius
"Var det en dröm?" ("Was it a dream?") Op.37 no.4

11 01:35:00 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A major, D.667 "Trout" - fourth movement: Theme (Andantino) and 6 variations

12 01:45:00 Georges Auric (artist)
The Titfield Thunderbolt Suite
Performer: Georges Auric

13 01:55:00 Cole Porter (artist)
Well, Did You Ever?
Performer: Cole Porter


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0261v9l)

01 02:20:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Duration 00:08:28

02 02:20:07 Robert Schumann
Introduction and Allegro Concertante for Piano and Orchestra, Op 134
Duration 00:12:43

03 02:20:07 Heinrich Schütz
Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, SWV386
Duration 00:04:19

04 02:20:07 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Mystery Sonatas – Passagalia
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Duration 00:08:45

05 02:20:07 Valentin Silvestrov (artist)
Diptych – The Lord's Prayer + Testament
Performer: Valentin Silvestrov
Duration 00:15:47

06 02:20:07 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 10
Duration 00:10:05

07 02:20:07 Franz Lehár
Die Lustige Witwe – Lippe schweigen
Duration 00:03:14

08 02:20:07 Egon Wellesz (artist)
I sing of a maiden
Performer: Egon Wellesz
Duration 00:02:10

09 02:20:07 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Duration 00:10:38

10 02:20:07 Hans Gál (artist)
Cello Concerto
Performer: Hans Gál
Duration 00:33:17

11 02:20:07 Franz Lehár
Dein ist mein ganzes Herz
Duration 00:03:10

12 02:20:07 Robert Schumann
Konzertück for four horns and orchestra
Duration 00:17:40

13 02:20:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Duration 00:08:28

14 02:29:17 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Waltz in A flat
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:05:12

15 02:29:17 Yevgeny Scriabin (artist)
Waltz for piano in A flat major, Op. 38
Performer: Yevgeny Scriabin
Duration 00:05:12

16 02:29:17 Richard Strauss
Drei Hymnen Op. 71
Duration 00:22:27

17 02:36:18 Richard Strauss
Drei Hymnen
Duration 00:22:16


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0261v9q)
Sean O'Brien

01 00:03:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
I have trod the upward and the downward slope (Songs of Travel)
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:08:55 Sergei Prokofiev
The Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:16:29 Lowell George (artist)
Spanish Moon
Performer: Lowell George
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:23:39 Claude Debussy
Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La Mer)
Duration 00:07:58

05 00:33:15 Johnny Mercer (artist)
Too Marvellous for Words
Performer: Johnny Mercer
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:39:06 Steve Reich
America Before the War (Different Trains)
Duration 00:06:12

07 00:47:17 Franz Schubert
Die Stadt (Schwanengesang)
Duration 00:02:48

08 00:52:21 Joseph Kosma (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Joseph Kosma
Duration 00:06:04


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0261v9t)
William Byrd
Episode 2

01 William Byrd
Come, pretty babe

02 William Byrd
Lullaby my sweet little baby

03 William Byrd
Sellinger's Round

04 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Sanctus)

05 William Byrd
O salutaris hostia a 6

06 William Byrd
In nomine a 5 No.5

07 William Byrd
Wretched Albinus

08 William Byrd
Infelix ego

09 00:02:47 William Byrd
Come, pretty babe
Duration 00:01:25

10 00:06:20 William Byrd
Lullaby my sweet little baby
Duration 00:04:21

11 00:13:51 William Byrd
Sellinger's Round
Duration 00:05:34

12 00:23:07 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Sanctus)
Duration 00:02:29

13 00:27:33 William Byrd
O salutaris hostia a 6
Duration 00:02:35

14 00:32:52 William Byrd
In nomine a 5 No.5
Duration 00:02:28

15 00:37:52 William Byrd
Wretched Albinus
Duration 00:03:16

16 00:44:16 William Byrd
Infelix ego
Duration 00:12:43


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b0261v9x)
BBC Philharmonic - Sibelius


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b020vrct)
Archive Broadcast from Canterbury Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b0261v9z)
BBC Singers

01 Bob Chilcott
The making of the drum - suite to words by E. K. Braithwaite for SATB choir

02 Peter Warlock
Corpus Christi for alto, tenor and chorus vers. original [1919]

03 Michael Tippett
The Weeping babe - motet for soprano and chorus

04 Giles Swayne (artist)
Cry for 28 amplified voices
Performer: Giles Swayne

05 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices

06 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem, orch. Elgar for chorus and orchestra

07 Pierre Boulez
cummings ist der dichter for 16 voices and 24 instruments

08 Judith Bingham
Beneath these alien stars for women's voices and organ

09 Ferruccio Busoni (artist)
Concerto Op.39 for piano & orch [+male chorus in finale]
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni

10 Francis Poulenc
Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus

11 John Tavener
Song for Athene for chorus


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b0261vb2)
Untitled

01 00:00:01 Conlon Nancarrow
From Studies for Player Piano – Study No 5
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:03:15
“There came a wind like a bugle” by Emily Dickinson
Amelia Lowdell
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:03:41 Frank Martin
From Quatre pieces breves, Number 2
Duration 00:01:43

04 00:05:26
“They flee from me that sometime did me seek” by Sir Thomas Wyatt
Andrew Scott
Duration 00:01:43

05 00:06:53 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:09:56
“There’s no escaping the kissers, Flaccus” by Martial translated by James Michie
Amelia Lowdell
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:11:09 Anton Webern
2 pieces for cello and piano – number 1
Duration 00:02:07

08 00:13:13
“The hollow of morning” by Samuel Menashe
Andrew Scott
Duration 00:02:07

09 00:13:26 Anton Webern
2 pieces for cello and piano – number 2
Duration 00:03:04

10 00:16:31
“A flock of little boats” by Samuel Menashe
Amelia Lowdell
Duration 00:03:04

11 00:16:41 Steve Reich
Music for 18 musicians
Duration 00:06:11

12 00:22:53
“All I want to do” by Hafiz translated by Matthew Rohrer
Andrew Scott
Duration 00:06:11

13 00:23:26 Benjamin Britten
Untitled
Duration 00:02:44

14 00:26:13
"Close, close all night" by Elizabeth Bishop
Amelia Lowdell
Duration 00:02:44

15 00:26:26 Robert Schumann
From Album fur die Jugend Op. 68 - Molto Lento
Duration 00:02:44

16 00:30:25
Please tell me - that is if you don't mind me asking" by
Andrew Scott
Duration 00:02:44

17 00:31:23 Morton Feldman
Piano Piece (1964)
Duration 00:02:44

18 00:39:45
"Khrushchev is coming on the right day" by Frank O'Hara from Lunch Poems
Amelia Lowdell
Duration 00:02:44

19 00:41:45 Brian Eno (artist)
1/1
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:02:44

20 00:50:11
“A slumber did my spirits seal” by William Wordsworth
Andrew Scott
Duration 00:02:44

21 00:50:40 Heinz Holliger
From Lieder Ohne Worte 1, Number 2
Duration 00:05:42

22 00:56:23
“The room of my friend” by Samuel Menashe
Amelia Lowdell
Duration 00:05:42

23 00:56:26 Felix Mendelssohn
From Lieder ohne Worte – op. 85, No 1 in F major
Duration 00:02:40


SUN 19:30 Sunday Feature (b02626dc)
Stirring Up a Revolution


SUN 20:15 Drama on 3 (b007mcs0)
Elgar's Rondo


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b0262859)
Shetland Folk Festival 2013
British Music from the Shetland Folk Festival

01 The Long Notes (artist)
Beoga on Ice / Rockin' the Boat / Quebec Reel
Performer: The Long Notes

02 The Long Notes (artist)
In The Shadow Of Stromboli / Trip To Trecastle
Performer: The Long Notes

03 The Leon Hunt N-Tet (artist)
Roll On Down The Road
Performer: The Leon Hunt N-Tet

04 The Leon Hunt N-Tet (artist)
Ground Speed
Performer: The Leon Hunt N-Tet

05 The Leon Hunt N-Tet (artist)
99 Years (and One Dark Day)
Performer: The Leon Hunt N-Tet

06 The Rambling Boys of Pleasure (artist)
Pretty Fair Maid In The Garden
Performer: The Rambling Boys of Pleasure

07 The Rambling Boys of Pleasure (artist)
For Rose
Performer: The Rambling Boys of Pleasure

08 Skerryvore (artist)
The Showman
Performer: Skerryvore

09 Skerryvore (artist)
The Ginger Grouse Jigs
Performer: Skerryvore


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b026285c)
Linley Hamilton Sextet, Asaf Sirkis

01 Quercus (artist)
All I Ask Of You
Performer: Quercus

02 The catholics (artist)
I Cover the Waterfront
Performer: The catholics

03 Asaf Sirkis Trio (artist)
Shepherd Stories
Performer: Asaf Sirkis Trio

04 Asaf Sirkis Trio, feat. Gareth Lockrane (artist)
Traveller
Performer: Asaf Sirkis Trio, feat. Gareth Lockrane

05 Christine Tobin (artist)
The Fisherman
Performer: Christine Tobin

06 Simon Thacker’s Svara Kanti (artist)
Svaranjali
Performer: Simon Thacker’s Svara Kanti

07 Quercus (artist)
Who Wants The Evening Rose
Performer: Quercus

08 Quercus (artist)
All I Ask Of You
Performer: Quercus

09 Linley Hamilton Sextet (artist)
The More I See You
Performer: Linley Hamilton Sextet

10 The Stan Tracey Quartet (artist)
Starless & Bible Black
Performer: The Stan Tracey Quartet

11 Asaf Sirkis Trio (artist)
Meditation
Performer: Asaf Sirkis Trio

12 Asaf Sirkis Trio (artist)
Together
Performer: Asaf Sirkis Trio

13 Geoff Eales (artist)
Eternal Dance
Performer: Geoff Eales



MONDAY 10 JUNE 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0262c06)

01 00:01:45 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 1
Singer: Angela Denoke
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Singer: Simon O’Neill
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:57:59

02 01:00:08 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 2
Singer: Simon O’Neill
Duration 00:04:29

03 01:05:08 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 3: The Wild Hunt
Singer: Simon O’Neill
Singer: Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: Wolfgang Schöne
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Choir: New London Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:44:46

04 01:50:22 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op 13
Choir: Erik Westberg Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:09:23

05 02:01:12 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:18:47

06 02:20:23 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:25:06

07 02:45:51 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:02:58

08 02:48:36 James Dapogny
Rag (In memoriam Johannes Brahms)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:04:56

09 02:54:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:24:04

10 03:18:38 Jean Françaix
11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:12:04

11 03:31:04 Franz Liszt
Paganini Etude No.5 in E major ('La Chasse')
Performer: Bernhard Stavenhagen
Duration 00:03:40

12 03:34:58 Dinu Lipatti
Sonata no. 1 [allegro Marciale] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti (1939)
Performer: Concordia
Duration 00:01:56

13 03:36:50 Dinu Lipatti
Sonata no. III [allegro ma non troppo] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti
Performer: Concordia
Duration 00:02:50

14 03:40:11 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
[
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Duration 00:09:10

15 03:49:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Performer: Kyung-Ok Park
Performer: Myung-Ja Kwun
Duration 00:05:15

16 03:55:31 Fritz Kreisler
Variations on a Theme of Corelli in the style of Tartini for violin and piano
Performer: Jela Špitková
Performer: Tatiana Franova
Duration 00:04:02

17 04:01:11 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise No.1 in D major (Op.4)
Performer: Réka Szilvay
Performer: Naoko Ichihashi
Duration 00:05:39

18 04:07:15 Jef van Hoof
Willem de Zwijger, overture
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Fernand Terby
Duration 00:06:50

19 04:14:32 Mikołaj Zieleński
Video caelos aperto: Communio in festo St.Stephani
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Performer: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:03:19

20 04:18:09 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mikael Sjögren
Duration 00:10:25

21 04:28:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs - Quick March
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:04:06

22 04:33:20 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu - from the opera "Xerxes" arr. Gothoni for piano
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
Music Arranger: Ralf Gothóni
Duration 00:03:28

23 04:37:20 Pancho Vladigerov
Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare
Ensemble: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:09:54

24 04:47:36 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

25 04:55:03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Singer: Linda Ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:35:38

26 05:30:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Moonlight' Sonata, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:13:31

27 05:44:53 Bohuslav Martinu
La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Duration 00:14:38


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0262c08)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite (Op.40) version for string orchestra, Gavotte - musette

02 00:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major, second movement; Andante

03 00:11:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.239) in F minor

04 00:16:00 George Butterworth
The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra

05 00:22:00 William Boyce
Symphony no. 2 in A major [complete]

06 00:33:00 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo (Op.94) in G minor (arranged for cello & orchestra [original cello & piano])

07 00:40:00 Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major "Irish", third movement; Allegretto

08 00:47:00 George Frideric Handel
Solomon - oratorio, Act 1; Welcome as the dawn of day [duet]

09 00:51:00 Sir Arthur Somervell (artist)
Quintet for clarinet and strings, second movement; Intermezzo (Allegretto)
Performer: Sir Arthur Somervell

10 00:56:00 Jean Sibelius
5 Songs for voice and piano (Op.37), no.3; Soluppgang [Sunrise]

11 01:01:00 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole (version for orchestra), Feria

12 01:09:00 Thomas Alexander Erskine (artist)
Trio Sonata no 5 in E
Performer: Thomas Alexander Erskine

13 01:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet op 20, Scherzo

14 01:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni-opera in 2 acts (K.527), Act 1, no.7; La ci darem la mano [duettino

15 01:23:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major op 64 no 1 (Minute Waltz), (arranged Godowsky)

16 01:34:00 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major [original for piano] (arranged for string quartet by

17 01:37:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Mystical Songs

18 01:43:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Via Crucis; Maria - La Visione; L'Aria
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

19 01:46:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 2 (D.125) in B flat major, fourth movement; Presto vivace

20 01:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite BWV 807: Gigue

21 02:02:00 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite – Waltz

22 02:07:00 Max Bruch
Eight pieces for clarinet, viola and piano, op 82, No 2: Alegro con moto

23 02:09:00 Rutland Boughton
Love Duet from The Immortal Hour

24 02:16:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D major, [complete]

25 02:24:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no 1 in G minor


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0262c0b)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (from West Side Story Symphonic Dances)

02 Charles Wood (artist)
Tis the Day of Resurrection
Performer: Charles Wood

03 John Harbison (artist)
Remembering Gatsby
Performer: John Harbison

04 JC Bach (artist)
Symphony in G minor, W.C. 12
Performer: JC Bach

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who's Dancing?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op. 94

07 Albert Ketèlbey
From a Japanese Screen

08 Richard Strauss
Rote Rosen and Die erwachte Rose

09 Malcolm Arnold
Cello Concerto, Op. 136

10 Franz Liszt
Tarantella

11 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5: Adagietto

12 Delia Derbyshire (artist)
Blue Veils and Golden Sands (from Doctor Who)
Performer: Delia Derbyshire

13 Henry Purcell
Overture in G, Z336

14 William Byrd
Mass for Four Voices

15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 9

16 Emmanuel Chabrier
Menuet pompeux


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01bs9w7)
Hubert Parry (1848-1918)
Parry is Spurred on by Wesley

01 00:01:07 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:05:51 Hubert Parry (artist)
Fantasia and Fugue in G
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:09:54

03 00:17:45 Hubert Parry
Crossing the Bar (Sunset and evening star)
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:22:23 Hubert Parry (artist)
The Poet's Song
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:27:15 Hubert Parry (artist)
Allegro molto from Nonet in B flat major
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:31:57 Hubert Parry (artist)
Largo from Nonet in B flat major
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:05:49

07 00:41:13 Hubert Parry (artist)
Allegretto, molto vivace from Symphony no.1
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:07:27

08 00:02:14 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Duration 00:02:38

09 00:06:58 Hubert Parry (artist)
Fantasia and Fugue in G
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:09:54

10 00:18:52 Hubert Parry
Crossing the Bar (Sunset and evening star)
Duration 00:02:52

11 00:23:30 Hubert Parry (artist)
The Poet's Song
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:02:35

12 00:28:22 Hubert Parry (artist)
Allegro molto from Nonet in B flat major
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:04:38

13 00:33:04 Hubert Parry (artist)
Largo from Nonet in B flat major
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:05:49

14 00:42:20 Hubert Parry (artist)
Allegretto, molto vivace from Symphony no.1
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:07:27


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b02638cc)
Wigmore Hall: Brodsky Quartet

01 00:02:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F minor Op 95 'Serioso'
Duration 00:22:58

02 00:27:33 Benjamin Britten
Quartet No 2 in C major Op 36
Duration 00:31:07


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b02638cl)
British Symphonies
Episode 1

01 00:04:11 Charles Villiers Stanford
Symphony no. 3 in F minor Op.28 (Irish)
Duration 00:41:34

02 00:47:07 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
I wish to tune my quiv'ring lyre (1833)
Duration 00:06:11

03 00:54:19 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no.1 from 2 Episodes from Lenau's Faust S.110
Duration 00:12:32

04 01:07:39 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto no. 2 Sz.112
Duration 00:39:16

05 01:53:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3)
Duration 00:34:56


MON 16:30 In Tune (b02638cs)
Semyon Bychkov, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Jennifer Pike

01 00:00:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:00:21
Interview: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:08:09 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Duration 00:04:37

04 00:08:09
Interview: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:15:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:05:25

06 00:15:51
Interview: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:05:25

07 00:23:15 George Frideric Handel
I will magnify thee, O God - Chandos anthem no. 5 HWV.250a [anthem no.5a in the complete e
Duration 00:06:33

08 00:33:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
Duration 00:03:25

09 00:33:04
Interview: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:25

10 00:40:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major Op.48 for string orchestra
Duration 00:07:24

11 00:40:00
Interview: Semyon Bychkov, Jennifer Pike & Victoria Sharp
Duration 00:07:24

12 00:54:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo
Duration 00:03:37

13 01:02:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 6 in A major Op.82 for piano
Duration 00:06:57

14 01:02:58
Interview: Semyon Bychkov & Ferruccio Furlanetto
Duration 00:06:57

15 01:16:28 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos - opera [in 4 or 5 acts, French or Italian]
Duration 00:04:24

16 01:16:28
Interview: Semyon Bychkov & Ferruccio Furlanetto
Duration 00:04:24

17 01:23:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Messa da requiem per Rossini [with 12 other composers]
Duration 00:05:10

18 01:23:39
Interview: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:05:10

19 01:34:35 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.491
Duration 00:05:18

20 01:34:35
Interview: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:05:18

21 01:44:59 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Duration 00:05:10

22 01:44:59
Interview: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:05:10

23 01:52:26 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia for 8 solo voices and orchestra vers. 1969 [5 movements]
Duration 00:06:56


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01bs9w7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b02lq7by)
Live from Snape Maltings
Schumann


MON 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b01p2v8j)
Ronald Blythe in Conversation


MON 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b02lq7c3)
Live from Snape Maltings
Roussel, Britten, Howells, Gurney, Richard Rodney Bennett


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b0263nbn)
Slade School artists, Turkey, Kierkegaard, Sarah Dillon

01 00:00:35
Slade school of artists.
A Crisis of Brilliance is a new exhibition at London's Dulwich Picture gallery.
Duration 00:07:35

02 00:08:10
Turkey's civil unrest.
Philip Dodd explores the underlying reasons for civil society's dissatisfactions.
Duration 00:18:11

03 00:26:50
New Generation Thinkers
Sarah Dillon's column on the role of analogy in science.
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:31:47
The grandfather of existentialism, Søren Kierkegaard.
He used irony, satire and sarcasm to shake his readers out of their complacent attitudes.
Duration 00:12:33


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01bzr2x)
An Informal History of the Male Nude
Edith Hall


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01pygq4)
Django Bates' Belovèd Trio

01
Untitled
Line-up: Django Bates (piano), Petter Eldh (double bass), Peter Bruun (drums)

02 00:02:36 Django Bates' Belovèd (artist)
Confirmation
Performer: Django Bates' Belovèd

03 00:09:46 Django Bates' Belovèd (artist)
Sadness All The Way Down
Performer: Django Bates' Belovèd

04 00:13:39 Django Bates' Belovèd (artist)
Billie's Bounce
Performer: Django Bates' Belovèd

05 00:20:40 Django Bates' Belovèd (artist)
Senza Bitterness
Performer: Django Bates' Belovèd

06 00:25:09 Django Bates' Belovèd (artist)
Donna Lee
Performer: Django Bates' Belovèd

07 00:38:37 Stian Carstensen (artist)
Jog Trot
Performer: Stian Carstensen

08 00:40:15 Brotherhood of Breath (artist)
Restless
Performer: Brotherhood of Breath

09 00:43:07 Silvestre Revueltas
La Coronela I: Los Privilegiados

10 00:45:09 The Bad Plus (artist)
Snowball
Performer: The Bad Plus

11 00:48:25 Earth, Wind & Fire (artist)
Can't Let Go
Performer: Earth, Wind & Fire

12 00:50:13 Olivia Trummer Trio (artist)
Seaside
Performer: Olivia Trummer Trio

13 00:50:13
Untitled
Line-up: Django Bates (piano), Petter Eldh (double bass), Peter Bruun (drums)

14 00:53:57 Django Bates' Belovèd (artist)
We Are Not Lost, We Are Simply Finding Our Way
Performer: Django Bates' Belovèd

15 01:02:40 Django Bates' Belovèd (artist)
Ah Leu Cha
Performer: Django Bates' Belovèd

16 01:12:20 Django Bates' Belovèd (artist)
Hothouse
Performer: Django Bates' Belovèd

17 01:22:03 Philip Thomas (prepared piano) and John Jasnoch (oud) (artist)
Untitled Improvisation (recorded at Over The Top on 3 July 2008)
Performer: Philip Thomas (prepared piano) and John Jasnoch (oud)

18 01:22:50 Mick Beck (recorder) and Chris Corsano (drums) (artist)
Untitled Improvisation (recorded at Over the Top on 1 July 2008)
Performer: Mick Beck (recorder) and Chris Corsano (drums)

19 01:23:45 Mick Beck (bassoon) (artist)
Thinking of O.T.T
Performer: Mick Beck (bassoon)



TUESDAY 11 JUNE 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b026pmvm)

01 00:01:11 Carl Stamitz
Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Jiri Pospichal
Duration 00:20:16

02 00:21:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:36

03 00:32:57 Anton Vranicky
Cello Concerto in D minor
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Jiri Pospichal
Duration 00:25:27

04 00:58:55 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no 13 in A minor, D804, 'Rosamunde'
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:36:22

05 01:36:00 Antonín Kraft
Cello Concerto in C major, Op 4
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Pavel Šafařík
Duration 00:23:34

06 02:01:13 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:48:01

07 02:49:43 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Performer: Jens-Christoph Lemke
Performer: Mårten Landström
Duration 00:12:29

08 03:02:37 Franz Schubert
Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:07:39

09 03:10:42 Dmitry Bortniansky
Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:07:50

10 03:18:56 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 for oboe & strings in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Director: Robert King
Ensemble: King's Consort
Duration 00:12:04

11 03:31:27 Joseph Martin Kraus
Overture from Olympie
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:51

12 03:38:41 Fritz Kreisler
Recitativo and scherzo-caprice
Performer: Fanny Clamagirand
Duration 00:04:38

13 03:43:43 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:07:31

14 03:51:38 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino, Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:51

15 04:01:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki
Duration 00:07:41

16 04:09:21 Friedrich Kuhlau
Introduction et Variations Sur la Romance de l'Opera Euryanthe
Ensemble: Duo Nanashi
Duration 00:12:21

17 04:22:06 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:44

18 04:35:19 August de Boeck
The Little King of the Rhine
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:19:05

19 04:54:53 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Performer: Eva Zurbrugg
Performer: Angela Schwartz
Performer: Erika Radermacher
Duration 00:27:30

20 05:22:46 Johannes Brahms
Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Choir: Wiener Kammerchor
Director: Johannes Prinz
Duration 00:06:34

21 05:29:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 39 in G minor
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:17:33

22 05:47:42 Antonio Salieri
La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:31

23 05:54:39 Anonymous
Aquella voz de Cristo
Singer: Luiz Alves da Silva
Singer: Paolo Costa
Singer: Lambert Climent
Singer: Jordi Ricart
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:53


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b026pt08)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Preciosa - incidental music (J.279), Overture

02 00:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto VI in F major BWV 1057: third (final) movement, Allegro assai

03 00:14:00 Claude Debussy
Reverie for piano

04 00:19:00 Frank Bridge
Valse Intermezzo for strings H 17

05 00:26:00 Herbert Howells
Hughes Ballet from Lambert's Clavichord

06 00:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne: Eternal Source of Light Divine

07 00:37:00 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean

08 00:45:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia; Act I sc.2; La calunnia e un venticello (Don Basilio)

09 00:51:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, third movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)

10 00:57:00 Francesco Corbetta (artist)
Menuet
Performer: Francesco Corbetta

11 01:01:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo for keyboard (Wq.61`4) in D minor

12 01:06:00 Edward Elgar
Dream of Gerontius: The Angel's Farewell

13 01:16:00 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah chorus (arranged Théodore Dubois)

14 01:21:00 César Franck
Sonata for violin / cello & piano in A major: second movement

15 01:34:00 Bartlomiej Pekiel
Missa Concertata La Lombardesca: Kyrie

16 01:37:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor: Final movement: Burlesque: Allegro con brio – Presto

17 01:43:00 Joseph Haydn
String quartet Op 33 No 2 in E flat major The "Joke" Final movement, Presto

18 01:47:00 Sir James MacMillan
Ave maris stella

19 01:54:00 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for piano and wind instruments: third (final movement)

20 02:02:00 Trad. (artist)
The foggy, foggy Dew (arranged Britten)
Performer: Trad.

21 02:06:00 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major; second movement; Adagio assai

22 02:16:00 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), September

23 02:22:00 Carl Friedrich Abel
Postlude for solo gamba

24 02:24:00 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town – Overture


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b026pwx2)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Francis Poulenc
L'embarquement pour Cythere

02 Gustav Holst
The Ballet from 'The Perfect Fool'

03 Michael Torke
Charcoal (from Black and White)

04 Charles Villiers Stanford
For lo, I raise up

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso in B minor, Op. 62

07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D for 2 trumpets, timpani, strings and continuo

08 Gerald Finzi
Cello Concerto, Op. 40

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote: "Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen"

10 Pérotin (artist)
Viderunt Omnes
Performer: Pérotin

11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scherzo, Op 40 No 11

12 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Part III

13 Ireland (artist)
A Downland Suite
Performer: Ireland

14 Arthur Bliss
Machines an March (Things to Come)


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01bw84l)
Hubert Parry (1848-1918)
Parry Goes Into Insurance

01 00:01:20 Hubert Parry (artist)
What voice of gladness, from Six Modern Lyric partsongs
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:06:07 Hubert Parry (artist)
More fond than Cushat Dove
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:10:53 Hubert Parry (artist)
Allegro energico from Charakterbilder
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:16:34 Hubert Parry (artist)
When icicles hang by the wall, from English Lyrics set II no.5
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:01:51

05 00:20:53 Hubert Parry (artist)
Piano Trio no.1 in E minor
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:26:28

06 00:48:50 Hubert Parry (artist)
Concertstück in G minor
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:09:30

07 00:01:29 Hubert Parry (artist)
What voice of gladness, from Six Modern Lyric partsongs
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:06:16 Hubert Parry (artist)
More fond than Cushat Dove
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:02:39

09 00:11:02 Hubert Parry (artist)
Allegro energico from Charakterbilder
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:03:45

10 00:16:43 Hubert Parry (artist)
When icicles hang by the wall, from English Lyrics set II no.5
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:01:51

11 00:21:02 Hubert Parry (artist)
Piano Trio no.1 in E minor
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:26:28

12 00:48:59 Hubert Parry (artist)
Concertstück in G minor
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:09:30


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b026qch7)
Bath International Music Festival 2013
Measha Brueggergosman

01 00:03:46 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade
Duration 00:15:57

02 00:20:44 Benjamin Britten
On This Island, Op.11
Duration 00:13:51

03 00:36:26 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder
Duration 00:20:40


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b026qhrg)
British Symphonies
Episode 2

01 00:01:55 E.J. Moeran (artist)
Afternoon on 3
Performer: E.J. Moeran
Duration 00:46:28

02 00:49:40 Robert Schumann
Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Duration 00:17:08

03 01:07:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218
Duration 00:21:28

04 01:30:17 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Give the King thy Judgements
Duration 00:15:46

05 01:47:56 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Duration 00:40:07


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b026qpk6)
Finghin Collins, Lady Maisery

01 00:00:30 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:03:52 Lady Maisery (artist)
The Crow on the Cradle
Performer: Lady Maisery
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:08:24 Claude Debussy
Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:14:11 Emily Hall (artist)
The Edge of the Field
Performer: Emily Hall
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:14:11
Interview: Lady Maisery
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:21:07 Trad. (artist)
Let No Man Steal Your Thyme
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:23:35 Lady Maisery (artist)
Katy Cruel
Performer: Lady Maisery
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:26:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:32:51 Johan Halvorsen (artist)
Bryllupsmarsj [Wedding march] Op.32`1 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Johan Halvorsen
Duration 00:04:08

10 00:37:10 Benjamin Britten
Winter words Op.52
Duration 00:01:00

11 00:38:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.537 for 2 trumpets and orchestra
Duration 00:06:53

12 00:47:33 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E flat major H.16.49 for piano
Duration 00:03:11

13 00:51:05 William Byrd
Pavan MB.28.74 (Canon 2 in 1) vers. for viols a 5
Duration 00:05:58

14 00:51:05
Interview: Fiona Maddocks
Duration 00:05:58

15 01:03:15 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Duration 00:03:43

16 01:07:30 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.17 for piano
Duration 00:04:40

17 01:07:30
Interview: Finghin Collins
Duration 00:04:40

18 01:16:10 Franz Schubert
3 Pieces D.946 for piano
Duration 00:04:41

19 01:21:54 Granville Bantock (artist)
2 Hebridean sea poems for orchestra
Performer: Granville Bantock
Duration 00:03:43

20 01:33:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 18 in B flat major K.456 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:07:22

21 01:41:40 Benjamin Britten
The Turn of the screw - chamber opera Op.54
Duration 00:03:00

22 01:41:40
Interview: Guy Barker and Kurt Elling
Duration 00:03:00

23 01:50:59 Duke Ellington (artist)
Daydream [with Strayhorn & Latouche]
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:20

24 01:54:25 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano
Duration 00:03:54

25 01:58:25 Thomas Tallis
9 Psalm tunes for 4 voices [Parker's 'The Whole Psalter translated into English Metre']
Duration 00:01:04


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01bw84l)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b02lqc86)
Live from BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff
Ketting, Bartok


TUE 20:20 Discovering Music (b02lqc88)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 7

01 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 7 in C sharp minor Op.131

02 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 7 in C sharp minor Op.131


TUE 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b02lqc8c)
Live from BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff
Mussorgsky, Prokofiev


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b026rbg1)
The Amen Corner, Conspiracies and Democracy, John Gallagher, Rachel Kushner

01 00:00:05
Conspiracies and Democracy
Discussing are Professor Sir Richard Evans, David Aaronovitch and Eliane Glaser
Duration 00:18:26

02 00:18:31
The Amen Corner
A first night review of the National Theatre's revival of the drama, The Amen Corner
Duration 00:10:28

03 00:28:59
John Gallagher
New Generation Thinker John Gallagher discusses the disguise of the 16th century traveller
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:33:20
Rachel Kushner
Matthew interviews Rachel Kushner about her latest novel, The Flamethrowers
Duration 00:11:53


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01bzrgr)
An Informal History of the Male Nude
Partha Mitter


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b026rjbb)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:44 Linton Kwesi Johnson (artist)
Two Sounds of Silence
Performer: Linton Kwesi Johnson
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:02:56 DVA (artist)
Melodika
Performer: DVA
Duration 00:02:16

03 00:06:00 Colleen (artist)
Ursa Major Find
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:04:06

04 00:10:08 Mala selska muzika Z Chodska (artist)
Ja si te nevezmu
Performer: Mala selska muzika Z Chodska
Duration 00:00:47

05 00:10:56 The BBC Radiophonic Workshop (artist)
Birth of a Kroton
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:01:11

06 00:12:07 Chei OkSam Ryu Gayageum Sanzo (artist)
Jajinmori
Performer: Chei OkSam Ryu Gayageum Sanzo
Duration 00:05:50

07 00:19:46 Júpiter Maçã (artist)
A 7 Enfervescencia Intergalatica
Performer: Júpiter Maçã
Duration 00:02:39

08 00:22:24 Natacha Atlas (artist)
Riverman (Live)
Performer: Natacha Atlas
Duration 00:07:04

09 00:30:27 Stephen Gardner (artist)
Lament
Performer: Stephen Gardner
Duration 00:16:56

10 00:48:03 Maâlem Mustapha Baqbou, Pat Metheny Trio, Christian McBride & Antonio Sanchez (artist)
Ah Hayou
Performer: Maâlem Mustapha Baqbou, Pat Metheny Trio, Christian McBride & Antonio Sanchez
Duration 00:07:51

11 00:55:50 Linton Kwesi Johnson (artist)
Inglan Is A Bitch
Performer: Linton Kwesi Johnson
Duration 00:05:24

12 01:02:57 Neill MacColl & Kathryn Williams (artist)
6am Corner
Performer: Neill MacColl & Kathryn Williams
Duration 00:03:19

13 01:06:15 The BBC Radiophonic Workshop (artist)
Kroton Theme
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:02:13

14 01:08:29 Lourimbau (artist)
Branco com Preto
Performer: Lourimbau
Duration 00:03:35

15 01:12:42 John Cage
Souvenir (1984)
Duration 00:06:34

16 01:19:17 Pisne z Jablunkovska, Pavel Zogata (artist)
V Komore na gumne
Performer: Pisne z Jablunkovska, Pavel Zogata
Duration 00:01:30

17 01:20:46 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Le Diable et le Fermier
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:03:38

18 01:25:35 Jeri-Jeri (artist)
Ndeye Gueye
Performer: Jeri-Jeri
Duration 00:07:00



WEDNESDAY 12 JUNE 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b026pmx1)

01 00:01:11 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain Op 9, Overture
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:09:04

02 00:10:43 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor, Op 15
Performer: Kasparas Uinskas
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:48:18

03 00:59:27 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. for orchestra
Duration 00:15:01

04 01:14:53 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:12:26

05 01:27:43 Johannes Brahms
Waltz no 11 in B minor & Waltz no 12 in E major
Orchestrator: Unknown
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:03:16

06 01:31:24 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1 (S.514)
Performer: Yuri Boukoff
Duration 00:11:06

07 01:42:56 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:45

08 01:51:09 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:43

09 01:57:18 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.3) in F major 'Cat'
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:02:12

10 02:01:12 Franz Schubert
Die schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:59:50

11 03:01:28 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Adelson
Duration 00:07:02

12 03:08:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Performer: László Gál
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:21

13 03:15:39 Franz Doppler
Bird in the woods
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa
Duration 00:05:43

14 03:21:47 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:40

15 03:31:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:06:46

16 04:01:13 Johann Strauss II
Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Guth
Duration 00:04:54

17 04:06:33 Joaquín Turina
Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:08:20

18 04:15:25 Gaspar Sanz
Folias (instrumental)
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:02:50

19 04:21:42 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
Xaracas
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:02:33

20 04:24:47 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:08:47

21 04:33:59 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:25

22 04:50:38 Alexander Glazunov
Serenade Espagnol (Op.20 No.2)
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:03:09

23 04:54:20 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:15:12

24 05:09:57 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragonesa) S.254 for piano
Performer: Irene Veneziano
Duration 00:13:23

25 05:23:51 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Performer: Philip Pavlov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:23:15

26 05:53:26 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:23


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b026pt1g)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Henry Purcell
Overture-Air-Overture in D from King Arthur

02 00:07:00 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115 – third movement

03 00:13:00 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka Op.214

04 00:16:00 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Première Année de Pèlerinage – Suisse)

05 00:21:00 Frederick Cliffe (artist)
Symphony No.1 in C minor Op.1 – fourth movement
Performer: Frederick Cliffe

06 00:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest (HWV 258)

07 00:40:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.1 in E minor Op.39 – third movement Allegro

08 00:46:00 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major Op.28 No.15 'Raindrop'

09 00:51:00 Carmichael (artist)
Lazy Bones (lyrics by Mercer)
Performer: Carmichael

10 00:57:00 Benjamin Britten
Waltz (Three Divertimenti for string quartet)

11 01:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.21 in C major K467 – third movement

12 01:10:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Chorus 'Wie der Hirsch schreit' (from Psalm 42, Op.42)

13 01:17:00 Isaac Albéniz
El Puerto - No.4 from Iberia suite (orchestrated Arbos)

14 01:24:00 Rebecca Clarke
I'll bid my heart be still

15 01:33:00 Beethoven (artist)
Symphony No.7 in A major Op.92 – third movement Presto
Performer: Beethoven

16 01:42:00 Lehmann (artist)
Myself when young (In a Persian Garden)
Performer: Lehmann

17 01:47:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.2 in D minor

18 01:51:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major Wq172 – third movement

19 01:57:00 Richard Strauss
Ich wollt' ein Straußlein binden (Brentano Lieder Op.68)

20 02:03:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesfreud - Old Viennese Dance No.1 (orchestrated McAlister)
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

21 02:07:00 Lloyd (artist)
Overture to John Socman
Performer: Lloyd

22 02:13:00 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Schwanengesang D957 No.4)

23 02:19:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air pour les esclaves (Des Indes Galantes)

24 02:22:00 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b026pwxv)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Sergei Prokofiev
March, from The Love for 3 Oranges (arr. Andrew Haveron)

02 Boyce (artist)
Symphony No. 5
Performer: Boyce

03 Adams (artist)
The Chairman Dances
Performer: Adams

04 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E minor, Op. 119 No. 2

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Puzzle
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Ernest Bloch
Three Sketches from Jewish Life

07 Claude Debussy
Images, Book II No. 3: Poissons d'or

08 Edward Elgar
Carissima

09 Dohnányi (artist)
Konzertstuck, Op. 12
Performer: Dohnányi

10 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 15 (Rakoczy March)

11 Walter Leigh (artist)
Concertino for harpsichord and string orchestra
Performer: Walter Leigh

12 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Eugene Asti

13 Giuseppe Tartini
La sonata del Diavalo: III. Andante – Allegro – Adagio

14 Bridge (artist)
The Sea
Performer: Bridge

15 Mozart (artist)
String Quintet in B flat, K174
Performer: Mozart

16 Johann Strauss II
Freuet euch des Lebens, Waltz Op 340


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01bw8lr)
Hubert Parry (1848-1918)
Parry and the Birth of Modern English Music

01 00:01:03 Hubert Parry (artist)
Allegro from Violin Sonata in D major
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:06:16

02 00:09:05 Hubert Parry (artist)
Maestoso, 2nd movement from Piano Concerto in F sharp Major
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:09:10

03 00:20:29 Hubert Parry (artist)
Blest Pair of Sirens
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:10:43

04 00:33:19 Hubert Parry (artist)
Blow, blow, thou winter wing from English Lyrics set II
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:01:56

05 00:35:18 Hubert Parry (artist)
When we two parted, from English Lyrics set IV
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:03:39

06 00:41:05 Hubert Parry (artist)
Guenevers Soliloquy, from Guenever Act I Scene IV
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:47:27 Hubert Parry (artist)
Moderato from Symphony no.3 in C major
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:11:00

08 00:01:54 Hubert Parry (artist)
Allegro from Violin Sonata in D major
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:06:16

09 00:09:56 Hubert Parry (artist)
Maestoso, 2nd movement from Piano Concerto in F sharp Major
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:09:10

10 00:21:20 Hubert Parry (artist)
Blest Pair of Sirens
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:10:43

11 00:34:10 Hubert Parry (artist)
Blow, blow, thou winter wing from English Lyrics set II
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:01:56

12 00:36:09 Hubert Parry (artist)
When we two parted, from English Lyrics set IV
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:03:39

13 00:41:56 Hubert Parry (artist)
Guenevers Soliloquy, from Guenever Act I Scene IV
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:04:11

14 00:48:18 Hubert Parry (artist)
Moderato from Symphony no.3 in C major
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:11:00


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b026qck0)
Bath International Music Festival 2013
Christian Ihle Hadland

01 00:04:00 Franz Schubert
Four Impromptus D.899 Op.90
Duration 00:24:35

02 00:30:31 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Sonata Reminiscenza Op.38 No.1
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Duration 00:13:04

03 00:44:24 Robert Schumann
Variations on an original theme WoO.24
Duration 00:11:32


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b026qht9)
British Symphonies
Episode 3

01 00:01:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to Leonore no. 3
Duration 00:15:03

02 00:17:19 Elizabeth Maconchy (artist)
Symphony for Double String Orchestra
Performer: Elizabeth Maconchy
Duration 00:23:40

03 00:45:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D Major
Duration 00:44:23


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b02lqfj8)
Leeds Cathedral

01 00:01:34 Jean Langlais (artist)
Organ prelude: Chant de Paix
Performer: Jean Langlais
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:04:49 Marco Frisina (artist)
Anima Christi
Performer: Marco Frisina
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:11:49 Rebecca Saunders & Benevot (artist)
Psalms: 62, 67
Performer: Rebecca Saunders & Benevot
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:24:33 Byrd (artist)
Motet: Cibavit eos
Performer: Byrd
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:33:11 Lorenzo Perosi (artist)
Magnificat
Performer: Lorenzo Perosi
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:42:40 Charles-François Gounod
Tu Rex gloriae
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:47:18 Plainsong (artist)
Marian Antiphon: Salve regina
Performer: Plainsong
Duration 00:01:37

08 00:48:57 Sigfrid Karg-Elert (artist)
Organ Postlude: Symphonic Canzona Op.85 No.3
Performer: Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Duration 00:10:26


WED 16:30 In Tune (b026qpl3)
Raphael Wallfisch, Judy Carmichael

01 00:00:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 (L'Estate) for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:03:37 Bartlomiej Pekiel
Ave Maria - from Missa Concertata 'La Lombardesca'
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:08:24 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto in C minor for piano trio
Duration 00:08:24

04 00:17:52 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:23:42 Guy Barker (artist)
Susannah's song
Performer: Guy Barker
Duration 00:02:39

06 00:26:48 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances for piano duet
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:32:55 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano
Duration 00:01:25

08 00:35:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.49 for piano and strings
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:35:04
Interview: Raphael Wallfisch, Hagai Shaham and Arnon Erez
Duration 00:03:22

10 00:44:11 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Marche miniature viennoise vers. for piano trio
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:02:58

11 00:48:38 Johann Adolf Hasse
'Morte col fiero aspetto' (Mark Antony and Cleopatra)
Performer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:01

12 00:53:15 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Duration 00:05:00

13 00:58:15 Domenico Cimarosa
Concerto in C minor for oboe and orchestra, arr. A. Benjamin from piano sonata movements
Duration 00:10:44

14 01:10:18 George Gershwin
Lady, be good! - musical comedy
Duration 00:03:15

15 01:10:18
Interview: Judy Carmichael
Duration 00:03:15

16 01:17:54 Jimmy McHugh (artist)
I Can't Give You Anything But Love
Performer: Jimmy McHugh
Duration 00:04:02

17 01:17:54
Interview: Judy Carmichael
Duration 00:04:02

18 01:26:42 Palmer (artist)
I Found a New Baby
Performer: Palmer
Duration 00:03:11

19 01:34:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Duration 00:01:34

20 01:34:05
Stradivarius at The Ashmolean Museum, Oxford
Duration 00:01:34

21 01:45:25 Benjamin Britten
Concerto Op.13 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:07:58

22 01:53:23 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in G major Op.33`5 (How do you do?) for strings
Duration 00:05:16

23 01:59:46 Hans Zimmer
Gladiator - music for the film
Duration 00:01:04


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01bw8lr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b02lqfjg)
BBC Concert Orchestra, Guy Barker Big Band - That Obscure Hurt


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b026rbh4)
Much Ado About Nothing, Sweet Bird of Youth, Education

01 00:00:12
Joss Whedon
Samira Ahmed talks to Joss Whedon about his version of Much Ado About Nothing.
Duration 00:22:25

02 00:22:37
Greg Tate
New Generation Thinker Greg Tate looks back to a famous debate on Education.
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:27:10
Marianne Elliot
Marianne Elliott discusses her new production of Sweet Bird of Youth.
Duration 00:16:39


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01bzsf1)
An Informal History of the Male Nude
Gabriel Gbadamosi


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b026rjf4)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 Tom Zé (artist)
Uai-Uai - Revolta Queto-Xambá 1832
Performer: Tom Zé

02 00:04:32 Qetiq (artist)
Zeytunkhan-Nazirkom
Performer: Qetiq
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:04:32 Khing Kang King (artist)
Morning on Mercury
Performer: Khing Kang King
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:15:04 Bella Hardy (artist)
Good Man's Wife
Performer: Bella Hardy
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:21:16 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
Mnemonics II
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Duration 00:09:50

06 00:31:52 Yarou Diguidirou & Mouhamed Baboni (artist)
Louanges a Bio Guera
Performer: Yarou Diguidirou & Mouhamed Baboni
Duration 00:04:08

07 00:36:01 Sun Araw (artist)
Out of Town
Performer: Sun Araw
Duration 00:07:19

08 00:44:11 DVA (artist)
Bunky
Performer: DVA
Duration 00:02:53

09 00:47:08 Chodska Muzika (artist)
Az budou lovit
Performer: Chodska Muzika
Duration 00:03:09

10 00:47:08 Etran Finatawa (artist)
Issuad (Let's Come together)
Performer: Etran Finatawa
Duration 00:03:09

11 00:53:55 Georgia Ruth (artist)
Codi Angor
Performer: Georgia Ruth
Duration 00:03:21

12 00:57:14 Geomungo Factory (artist)
Illang Illang
Performer: Geomungo Factory
Duration 00:05:20

13 01:04:27 Knussen/BCMG/CBSO/CBSC (artist)
Book of Hours: Part I
Performer: Knussen/BCMG/CBSO/CBSC
Duration 00:11:55

14 01:20:33 Christopher Cordoba (artist)
Panic on Clarke Street
Performer: Christopher Cordoba
Duration 00:05:43

15 01:25:20 Dawn McCarthy & Bonnie 'Prince' Billy (artist)
So Sad
Performer: Dawn McCarthy & Bonnie 'Prince' Billy
Duration 00:03:21

16 01:28:32 Nick Penny (artist)
Nightingale
Performer: Nick Penny
Duration 00:03:33



THURSDAY 13 JUNE 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b026pmzp)

01 00:01:12 Richard Strauss
Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - EXPIRED
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Johannes Søe Hansen
Performer: Magda Stevensson
Performer: Hrachya Avanesyan
Performer: Ingemar Brantelid
Performer: Ettore Causa
Duration 00:12:59

02 00:14:46 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Duration 00:27:12

03 00:42:30 Johannes Brahms
Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Johannes Søe Hansen
Performer: Magda Stevensson
Performer: Hrachya Avanesyan
Performer: Ingemar Brantelid
Performer: Ettore Causa
Duration 00:39:00

04 01:21:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`3)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:23:04

05 01:45:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:14:11

06 02:01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:24:09

07 02:25:49 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G, Op.76 No.1
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:21:38

08 02:47:55 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:19:52

09 03:08:10 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for trumpet and strings in E flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Oslo Camerata
Conductor: Stephan Barratt-Due
Duration 00:15:21

10 03:23:54 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:07:20

11 03:31:38 Nicolaus Bruhns
Wohl dem, der den Herren furchtet (cantata)
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: Jill Feldman
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:07:42

12 03:39:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:11:24

13 03:51:34 Antonín Dvořák
Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:08:00

14 04:01:10 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:17

15 04:09:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:14:58

16 04:25:13 Gabriel Fauré
Elegy, Op 24 [1883]
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:06:39

17 04:32:17 Petar Dinev
Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Duration 00:04:02

18 04:36:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor (K.183)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Sinfonietta/DR
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:23:39

19 05:00:51 Antonín Dvořák
V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:12:33

20 05:13:56 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:20:19

21 05:34:43 Nils-Eric Fougstedt
Concert Overture
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:43

22 05:42:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Performer: Aivars Kalējs
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:07:44

23 05:51:01 Gustav Mahler
Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Duration 00:08:33


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b026pt2c)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

02 00:08:00 Federico Mompou transc. Arcadi Volodos (artist)
Damunt de tu només les flors
Performer: Federico Mompou transc. Arcadi Volodos

03 00:12:00 Traditional English (artist)
Early one morning
Performer: Traditional English

04 00:16:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in B minor, RV.580 (Op.3`10

05 00:25:00 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve, Op.7`1

06 00:33:00 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen of the guard - Overture

07 00:39:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 in G minor, Op.22; second movement "Allegro scherzan

08 00:45:00 William Mathias
Let the people praise thee, O Lord, Op.87

09 00:52:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.3 in D major – fourth movement "Presto vivace"

10 01:01:00 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre dance (from 'Gayane')

11 01:05:00 Douglas Lilburn
Aotearoa – Overture

12 01:14:00 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano, Op.64; no.2 in C sharp minor

13 01:19:00 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia

14 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV.232; Pt.4 - Osanna

15 01:36:00 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite

16 01:46:00 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen suite Op.22 no.4; Lemminkainen's return

17 01:53:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String quartet in E flat major, K.428; third movement - Menuetto and trio

18 02:01:00 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro from Gianni Schicchi - opera in 1 act (no.3 of "Il trittico")

19 02:04:00 Edward Elgar
Triumphal march from Caractacus, Op.35

20 02:12:00 Douglas Lilburn
Elegy - song-cycle for baritone and piano; No 2 - Now he is dead

21 02:19:00 George Gershwin
Overture to Strike up the band

22 02:27:00 Gene Krupa (artist)
Gene's Solo Flight
Performer: Gene Krupa


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b026pwyy)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Lennox Berkeley (artist)
Polka, Op. 5
Performer: Lennox Berkeley

02 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Veiled Prophet of Khorassan: Overture

03 Robert Moran (artist)
Points of Departure
Performer: Robert Moran

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F, K.138

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Moeran (artist)
Whythorne's Shadow
Performer: Moeran

07 Kenneth Leighton
Elegy, Op. 5

08 MacMillan (artist)
Ave maris stella
Performer: MacMillan

09 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio in D minor, Op. 49

10 Steve Reich
Music for Mallet instruments voices and organ

11 Gerald Finzi
Dies natalis

12 Karl Goldmark
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 28

13 Franz Schubert
An die Music, D547


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01bwb55)
Hubert Parry (1848-1918)
Parry Becomes Director of the Royal College of Music

01 00:01:38 Hubert Parry
Long since in Egypts plenteous land (from Judith )
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:08:18 Hubert Parry (artist)
Allegretto, Entr - Acte before Act 2 (from Hypatia)
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:14:10 Hubert Parry
Hear my words, ye people
Duration 00:16:25

04 00:33:02 Hubert Parry (artist)
Introduction from Invocation to Music
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:09:10

05 00:44:51 Hubert Parry
Symphonic Variations
Duration 00:14:00

06 00:02:14 Hubert Parry
Long since in Egypts plenteous land (from Judith )
Duration 00:04:28

07 00:08:54 Hubert Parry (artist)
Allegretto, Entr - Acte before Act 2 (from Hypatia)
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:04:04

08 00:14:46 Hubert Parry
Hear my words, ye people
Duration 00:16:25

09 00:33:38 Hubert Parry (artist)
Introduction from Invocation to Music
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:09:10

10 00:45:27 Hubert Parry
Symphonic Variations
Duration 00:14:00


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b026qclx)
Bath International Music Festival 2013
Danish String Quartet

01 00:16:06 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 1 Kreutzer Sonata
Duration 00:19:17

02 00:36:04 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor Op. 10
Duration 00:27:51


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b026qhvb)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Honegger and Ibert - L'Aiglon

01 00:05:34 Arthur Honegger
Ibert/Honegger: Act 1 of L' Aiglon (The Eagle)
Duration 00:28:14

02 00:34:27 Arthur Honegger
Ibert/Honegger: Act 2 of L' Aiglon (The Eagle)
Duration 00:18:25

03 00:53:30 Arthur Honegger
Ibert/Honegger: Act 3 of L' Aiglon (The Eagle)
Duration 00:21:23

04 01:15:33 Arthur Honegger
Ibert/Honegger: Act 4 of L' Aiglon (The Eagle)
Duration 00:14:58

05 01:30:55 Arthur Honegger
Ibert/Honegger: Act 1 of L' Aiglon (The Eagle)
Duration 00:15:24

06 01:48:53 Robert Simpson (artist)
Symphony no. 5
Performer: Robert Simpson
Duration 00:40:06


THU 16:30 In Tune (b026qpm1)
Kopelman Quartet, National Orchestra of Korea, Man of Steel

01
Interview: Kopelman Quartet - Mikhail Kopelman & Boris Kuschnir

02 00:54:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Quartet no. 1 in D major Op.11 for strings
Duration 00:06:40

03 01:01:47 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - opera Z.629
Duration 00:06:24

04 01:01:47
Interview: John Graham-Hall
Duration 00:06:24

05 01:10:32 Benjamin Britten
Death in Venice - opera in 2 acts Op.88
Duration 00:03:54

06 01:10:32
Interview: John Graham-Hall
Duration 00:03:54

07 01:20:07 Benjamin Britten
Death in Venice - opera in 2 acts Op.88
Duration 00:04:55

08 01:25:51 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques for piano
Duration 00:03:20

09 00:41:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Elegy and polka for string quartet
Duration 00:05:57

10 01:33:34 George Frideric Handel
Alexander's feast, arr. Mozart (K.591) [with additional accompaniments]
Duration 00:04:35

11 01:33:34
Interview: Won Il, conductor of the National Orchestra of Korea
Duration 00:04:35

12 01:44:32 Choi Sung-hwan (artist)
Arirang Fantasy
Performer: Choi Sung-hwan
Duration 00:03:10

13 01:48:39 Jean Sibelius
King Christian II - incidental music Op.27 [for the play by Adolf Paul]
Duration 00:05:50

14 01:55:04 George Frideric Handel
Alcina - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:05:36


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01bwb55)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b02lql7t)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Sibelius - Symphony No 3


THU 20:05 Discovering Music (b02lql83)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67

02 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43

03 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9

04 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.105


THU 20:25 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b02lql89)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Sibelius - Symphonies Nos 6 and 7


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b026rbj6)
The Ocean at the End of the Lane, Check Your Privilege, Visions of the Universe

01 00:00:18
Neil Gaiman
Anne McElvoy talks to Neil Gaiman about his new novel, The Ocean At The End Of The Lane.
Duration 00:18:36

02 00:18:54
Discussion: 'Check Your Privilege'
Historian, Selina Todd, writer Bidisha, and Telegraph columnist Tim Stanley discuss.
Duration 00:16:28

03 00:36:00
Visions of the Universe Exhibition at the National Maritime Museum in Greenwich.
Cosmologist Marcus Chown reports back from this new exhibition.
Duration 00:09:12


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01bzt3j)
An Informal History of the Male Nude
Matthew Sweet


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b026rjh5)
Late Junction Sessions
Irvine Arditti, Elaine Mitchener, Alasdair Roberts

01 00:00:54 The Incredible String Band (artist)
Chinese White
Performer: The Incredible String Band
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:05:59 Llwybr Llaethog (artist)
Anomie-Ville
Performer: Llwybr Llaethog
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:10:54 Muzsky zpev. Rachov (artist)
Zastrela Rosa
Performer: Muzsky zpev. Rachov
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:15:16 DVA (artist)
Juchu
Performer: DVA
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:18:52 Quixabeira de Lagoa da Camisa (artist)
Eu Nao Sou Daqui
Performer: Quixabeira de Lagoa da Camisa
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:23:02 Simon Limbrick (artist)
High Interference
Performer: Simon Limbrick
Duration 00:03:22

07 00:27:23 Boukakarou (artist)
Boni
Performer: Boukakarou
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:30:40 Sam Amidon (artist)
Weeping Mary
Performer: Sam Amidon
Duration 00:03:14

09 00:33:48 Isnaj Dui (artist)
Nature of Light
Performer: Isnaj Dui
Duration 00:05:46

10 00:41:08 Daphne Oram (artist)
New Atlantis (1963)
Performer: Daphne Oram
Duration 00:06:02

11 00:48:09 Eliza Carthy (artist)
Two Tears
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Duration 00:04:14

12 00:52:44 Khing Kang King (artist)
Metal On Oxtongue
Performer: Khing Kang King
Duration 00:04:16

13 00:52:44 Fofoulah (artist)
Bene Bop
Performer: Fofoulah
Duration 00:04:16

14 01:01:45 Irvine Arditti, Elaine Mitchener, Alasdair Roberts (artist)
False, False
Performer: Irvine Arditti, Elaine Mitchener, Alasdair Roberts
Duration 00:06:08

15 01:10:23 Irvine Arditti, Elaine Mitchener, Alasdair Roberts (artist)
Belissimo
Performer: Irvine Arditti, Elaine Mitchener, Alasdair Roberts
Duration 00:02:18

16 01:12:37 Irvine Arditti, Elaine Mitchener, Alasdair Roberts (artist)
Between The Pitches
Performer: Irvine Arditti, Elaine Mitchener, Alasdair Roberts
Duration 00:04:44

17 01:17:22 Irvine Arditti, Elaine Mitchener, Alasdair Roberts (artist)
Comin' Thro' The Dye
Performer: Irvine Arditti, Elaine Mitchener, Alasdair Roberts
Duration 00:03:50

18 01:23:36 Irvine Arditti, Elaine Mitchener, Alasdair Roberts (artist)
Rudest
Performer: Irvine Arditti, Elaine Mitchener, Alasdair Roberts
Duration 00:03:43

19 01:28:25 Grey Reverend (artist)
Lament
Performer: Grey Reverend
Duration 00:03:16



FRIDAY 14 JUNE 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b026pn1r)

01 00:01:13 George Frideric Handel
Overture to "Jeptha"
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:07:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Oboe Concerto in E flat (Wq.165) (1765)
Duration 00:20:29

03 00:27:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:01

04 00:35:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.4 in D (K.19) (1765)
Duration 00:10:01

05 00:45:55 Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia in D (T.272/2)
Duration 00:06:14

06 00:52:33 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:09:32

07 01:02:30 Thomas Arne
Symphony no. 4 in C minor
Duration 00:12:55

08 01:15:54 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:06:46

09 01:23:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.34 in D minor (Hob.1:34)
Duration 00:16:43

10 02:01:12 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.17) in A minor
Performer: Michal Szymanowski
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:35:48

11 02:37:23 Bernat Vivancos
Nigra sum
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:08:29

12 02:46:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:20:47

13 03:07:34 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op 35 (excerpts from Book 1, Nos 1-14)
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:13:28

14 03:21:27 František Jiránek
Flute Concerto in G major
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:11:00

15 03:32:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte in D major, Op 109
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:25

16 03:37:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:10:53

17 03:48:58 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anna-Maija Korsimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:32

18 04:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:13:58

19 04:15:31 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 4 in E minor, Op 54
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:10:59

20 04:26:57 William Byrd
Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:06:00

21 04:32:41 Henry Purcell
See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from 'The Fairy Queen'
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:05:14

22 04:38:24 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:30:18

23 05:09:07 Zoltán Kodály
To Ferenc Liszt
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:08:07

24 05:17:39 Toivo Kuula
Orjan poika [The Son of the Slave] Op.14 (1910)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Suomen Laula Choir
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:24:50

25 05:42:55 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:24

26 05:47:45 Dario Castello
Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:56

27 05:56:08 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.1
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:03:27


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b026pt34)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Johann Strauss
Huldigung der Konigin Victoria von Grossbritannien, Op.103

02 00:10:00 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op.51

03 00:16:00 Sir James MacMillan
Christus Vincit

04 00:23:00 Joseph Haydn
Notturno no. 6 in G major, H.2.30

05 00:33:00 Malcolm Arnold
4 Scottish dances, Op.59

06 00:42:00 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Horch, horch die Lerch im Atherblau)

07 00:47:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Third movement "Scherzo" from Trio for piano and strings no.1in D minor, Op.49

08 00:51:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane

09 01:02:00 Trad. (artist)
Jack broke da Prison Door/Donald Blue/Sleep Soond ida Mornin/Lasses trust in Providence/Bo
Performer: Trad.

10 01:07:00 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness for piano [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']

11 01:12:00 Johann Strauss II
Annen-Polka, Op.117

12 01:17:00 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Overture to Donna Diana

13 01:23:00 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne - set 2 for voice and orchestra, no.4; La Delaissado

14 01:34:00 Julius Fucik
Florentiner-Marsch, Op.214

15 01:39:00 Gilbert and Sullivan (artist)
A Wandering Minstrel I from The Mikado
Performer: Gilbert and Sullivan

16 01:44:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.posth.) in A minor [B.150]

17 01:47:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV.230

18 01:54:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fourth movement "Rondo" from Serenade in G major, K.525 "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik"

19 02:02:00 Claude Debussy
Cortege from Petite Suite

20 02:05:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Last movement "Allegro Vivace" from Souvenir de Florence. Op.70

21 02:13:00 William Byrd
Civitas sancti tui

22 02:19:00 Sir Arthur Somervell (artist)
In Summer-time on Bredon from A Shropshire Lad
Performer: Sir Arthur Somervell

23 02:23:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Strings in D minor, RV.129


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b026px01)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Erik Satie
Cancan grand-mondain (from La belle exentrique)

02 Franz von Suppé
Poet and Peasant: Overture

03 Dominick Argento (artist)
The Dream of Valentino: Tango
Performer: Dominick Argento

04 Robert Carver
O Bone Jesu a 19

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 422

07 Frédéric Chopin
Valse brillante in A flat, Op. 34 No. 1

08 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cheryomushki (Ballet and Waltz)

09 Rubbra (artist)
Sonata in G minor, Op. 60
Performer: Rubbra

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ei parte…Senti…Per pieta, ben mio, perdona (Cosi fan tutte, K588)

11 Richard Rodney Bennett
Elegy (from Concerto for Stan Getz)

12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 7: Scherzo

13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Un poco di Chopin, Op 72 No 15

14 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes)

15 William Walton
Violin Sonata

16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Theme and Variations (Suite No 4 in G, Op 61, Mozartiana)


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01bwbj8)
Hubert Parry (1848-1918)
Parry Is Nearly Sunk by a Warship

01 00:00:54 Hubert Parry (artist)
The North Wind
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:06:35 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Duration 00:07:23

03 00:16:12 Hubert Parry (artist)
The Blackbird from English Lyrics set XI no.4
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:01:06

04 00:17:22 Hubert Parry (artist)
She is my love beyond all thought from English Lyrics Set XI no.8
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:01:55

05 00:21:11 Hubert Parry (artist)
The Old 104th (from Seven Chorale Preludes Set I no.4)
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:24:27 Hubert Parry (artist)
Melcombe (from Seven Chorale Preludes Set I no.5)
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:28:08 Hubert Parry (artist)
Second Movement: Love from Symphony no.5
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:05:04

08 00:35:41 Hubert Parry (artist)
There is an old belief, from Songs of Farewell
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:02:02

09 00:37:45 Hubert Parry (artist)
At the round earths imagined corners, from Songs of Farewell
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:02:42

10 00:01:43 Hubert Parry (artist)
The North Wind
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:03:47

11 00:07:24 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Duration 00:07:23

12 00:17:01 Hubert Parry (artist)
The Blackbird from English Lyrics set XI no.4
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:01:06

13 00:18:11 Hubert Parry (artist)
She is my love beyond all thought from English Lyrics Set XI no.8
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:01:55

14 00:22:00 Hubert Parry (artist)
The Old 104th (from Seven Chorale Preludes Set I no.4)
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:03:15

15 00:25:16 Hubert Parry (artist)
Melcombe (from Seven Chorale Preludes Set I no.5)
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:02:30

16 00:28:57 Hubert Parry (artist)
Second Movement: Love from Symphony no.5
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:05:04

17 00:36:30 Hubert Parry (artist)
There is an old belief, from Songs of Farewell
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:02:02

18 00:38:34 Hubert Parry (artist)
At the round earths imagined corners, from Songs of Farewell
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:02:42


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b026qcng)
Bath International Music Festival 2013
Danish and Sacconi Quartets

01 00:03:27 Richard Strauss
Sextet from Capriccio
Duration 00:12:25

02 00:16:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 24 in F sharp major, Op. 78
Duration 00:10:40

03 00:28:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet
Duration 00:33:26


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b026qhwk)
British Symphonies
Episode 4

01 00:01:49 Sir James MacMillan
Symphony no. 2 (Silence)
Duration 00:37:52

02 00:40:55 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
By the word of the Lord (1854)
Duration 00:16:14

03 00:58:25 Anton Webern
Variations for orchestra Op.30
Duration 00:10:51

04 01:09:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Duration 00:38:35

05 01:50:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 9 in E minor
Duration 00:36:18


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b026qpmm)
Stacey Kent, The King's Singers, Janet Baker

01 00:00:30 John Ireland
Concertino pastorale for string orchestra
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:05:34 Cole Porter (artist)
Let's misbehave [from 'Paris']
Performer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:05:34
Interview: Stacey Kent
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:10:50 Irving Berlin (artist)
Say It Isn't So
Performer: Irving Berlin
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:10:50
Interview: Stacey Kent
Duration 00:04:39

06 00:20:21 Martin/Blane (artist)
The Boy Next Door
Performer: Martin/Blane
Duration 00:03:36

07 00:24:40 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major Op.18 (Grande valse brillante) for piano
Duration 00:05:15

08 00:33:30 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea - masque
Duration 00:03:25

09 00:37:09 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:04:37

10 00:37:09
Interview: Dame Janet Baker
Duration 00:04:37

11 00:46:43 Benjamin Britten
Folksong arrangements for voice and orchestra
Duration 00:02:16

12 00:50:42 Thomas Morley (artist)
I love, alas, I love thee for 5 voices [1595a]
Performer: Thomas Morley
Duration 00:01:46

13 00:50:42
Interview: The King's Singers
Duration 00:01:46

14 00:56:52 Richard Rodney Bennett
4 Devotions for 8-part chorus
Duration 00:05:30

15 00:56:52
British Music Feature: 2/4 David Owen Norris on Muriel Herbert
Duration 00:05:30

16 01:10:14 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 6 in C major D.589
Duration 00:05:50

17 01:10:14
Interview: BBC Arts Editor Will Gompertz
Duration 00:05:50

18 01:19:48 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 for voice and piano or orchestra
Duration 00:06:12

19 01:27:06 Robert Schumann
Traumerei [from Kinderszenen (Op.15`7)], arr. ? for string quartet
Duration 00:02:58

20 01:34:05 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite pastorale for orchestra [from 4 of '10 Pieces pittoresques' for piano]
Duration 00:06:00

21 01:42:44 John Ireland
Cello Sonata No.2 (fragment)
Duration 00:02:32

22 01:42:44
Interview: John Thwaites and Hetti Price
Duration 00:02:32

23 01:47:34 Benjamin Britten
Chaos and Cosmos (fragment)
Duration 00:01:22

24 01:47:34
Interview: John Thwaites
Duration 00:01:22

25 01:50:04 John Ireland
Sonata in G minor for cello and piano
Duration 00:04:51

26 01:55:26 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:05:50


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01bwbj8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b02lqnh0)
Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists - Bach


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b02lqnhb)
The Polemic


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01bztx9)
An Informal History of the Male Nude
Sarah Kent


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b036cm8d)
Paddy Callaghan at the 2013 Shetland Folk Festival

01 00:03:05 Orchestra Balam e Compagnia di Canto Trallalero Galata (artist)
A paisann-a: I drappi
Performer: Orchestra Balam e Compagnia di Canto Trallalero Galata
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:08:21 Nuba Nour (artist)
Lil Baladina
Performer: Nuba Nour
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:12:11 Xurxo Fernandes (artist)
Tanye la kemane
Performer: Xurxo Fernandes
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:17:31 Xosé Manuel Budiño (artist)
Sotaque
Performer: Xosé Manuel Budiño
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:21:10 Rachel Davis (artist)
The Last Bar
Performer: Rachel Davis
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:26:17 Paddy Callaghan Trio (artist)
Headward Crossing / Willie Colmans / Thrush in the Storm
Performer: Paddy Callaghan Trio
Duration 00:05:01

07 00:31:47 Paddy Callaghan Trio (artist)
The Trip to Dingle / Kerry Polka / Derismo
Performer: Paddy Callaghan Trio
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:42:35 Paddy Callaghan Trio (artist)
Be Thou My Vision
Performer: Paddy Callaghan Trio
Duration 00:07:17

09 00:50:15 Paddy Callaghan Trio (artist)
End of the Day / Palmer's Gate / Maryanne's Favourite / Jimmy's trip to Clonmel
Performer: Paddy Callaghan Trio
Duration 00:04:52

10 00:56:05 Diana Jones (artist)
Drunkard's Daughter
Performer: Diana Jones
Duration 00:02:49

11 00:58:52 Sam Amidon (artist)
As I roved out
Performer: Sam Amidon
Duration 00:03:43

12 01:03:30 Roopa Panesar (artist)
Nessem
Performer: Roopa Panesar
Duration 00:04:51

13 01:08:17 Jaipur Kawa Brass Band (artist)
Yeh Kali Kali Aankhen
Performer: Jaipur Kawa Brass Band
Duration 00:03:37

14 01:12:54 Caco Velho (artist)
Barco Negro
Performer: Caco Velho
Duration 00:03:58

15 01:16:51 Trad (artist)
La Chasse
Performer: Trad
Duration 00:06:20

16 01:23:54 Gordie MacKeeman and the Rhythm Boys (artist)
Dew on the Rose
Performer: Gordie MacKeeman and the Rhythm Boys
Duration 00:02:39

17 01:26:30 Hillfolk Noir (artist)
Cluck Ol' Hen
Performer: Hillfolk Noir
Duration 00:03:34

18 01:31:10 Aidan O’Rourke (artist)
HMTS Monarch
Performer: Aidan O’Rourke
Duration 00:07:32

19 01:38:37 Maarja Nuut (artist)
Veera, veera paevakene
Performer: Maarja Nuut
Duration 00:06:41

20 01:46:33 Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker (artist)
Sycamore Tree
Performer: Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker
Duration 00:03:04

21 01:49:34 Eliza Carthy (artist)
Colourblind
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Duration 00:03:26

22 01:54:10 Monks from the Spituk Monastery (artist)
Prayer dedicated to Chosgyal
Performer: Monks from the Spituk Monastery
Duration 00:08:38