Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 01 JUNE 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01slnrx)

01 00:01:12 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet no.1 in E minor 'From My Life' orch Szell
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:29:20

02 00:30:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.19 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:20:42

03 00:52:10 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:37:10

04 01:44:01 Claude Debussy
Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Volodymyr Sirenko
Duration 00:15:29

05 02:01:12 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:53

06 02:08:31 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:32:09

07 02:41:04 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova -Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:08:54

08 02:50:24 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Duration 00:10:42

09 03:01:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:14:59

10 03:16:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15

11 03:26:31 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 1 (Op 46)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:16:05

12 03:42:55 Johann Christian Bach
Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:16:36

13 04:01:13 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube, Op 314
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:15

14 04:10:53 Toivo Kuula
Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:03:41

15 04:15:05 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka-Peka Saraste
Duration 00:31:20

16 04:46:53 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:52

17 04:54:11 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:21

18 05:12:58 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:15:03

19 05:28:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C minor BWV.911 for keyboard **expired**
Performer: Evgeni Alexandrovich Koroliov
Duration 00:10:55

20 05:39:44 Edmund Rubbra
Trio in one movement, Op 68
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:19:51


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b020tm73)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Jeremiah Clarke
The Prince of Denmark's March

02 00:07:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Greensleeves

03 00:13:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D BWV 1054, i. Allegro (as in Violin Concerto in E BWV 1042)

04 00:21:00 Charles-François Gounod
Roméo et Juliette, Ah! Je veux vivre

05 00:25:00 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche

06 00:35:00 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major, iv. Finale

07 00:41:00 John Ireland
Sea Fever

08 00:44:00 Maurice Ravel
Introduction et Allegro

09 00:56:00 Rutland Boughton
Oboe Quartet No. 1 ii Allegro giocoso

10 01:03:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour Op 12

11 01:08:00 Astor Piazzolla
Summer in Buenos Aires

12 01:16:00 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin prelude

13 01:20:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
South Pacific - Some Enchanted evening
Performer: Richard Rodgers

14 01:26:00 Joan Trimble (artist)
Suite for Strings
Performer: Joan Trimble

15 01:40:00 Frédéric Chopin
2 Valses from Op.64 (1 and 2)

16 01:47:00 George Frideric Handel
Where shall I fly (Hercules)

17 01:55:00 John Williams
Theme From Superman


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b020tm75)
Building a Library: Brahms: Symphony No 2


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b020tm77)
Joyce DiDonato, Scottish Music, Mark Elder, Dutilleux Tribute


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b020tpns)
The Private Musick

01 King Henry VIII of England
The King's Ballad: Pastyme with good company

02 Anon. (artist)
Pavana – Gallyard (Lumley Part Books)
Performer: Anon.

03 William Byrd
The Queenes Alman

04 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia a 3 No. 8

05 Robert Johnson
The Princes Alman; The Prince's Coranto

06 Nicholas Lanier
Fire fire

07 William Lawes (artist)
Royall Consort No. 3 (excerpt)
Performer: William Lawes

08 John Banister (artist)
Movements from 'The Musick att the Bath'
Performer: John Banister

09 Henry Purcell
Arise, my Muse (excerpt)

10 Trad. (artist)
Cold and Raw (excerpt)
Performer: Trad.

11 Henry Purcell
May her blest example chase (Love's Goddess sure)

12 Francesco Geminiani
Violin Sonata in E minor, Op.1 No.3

13 Johann Christian Bach
Sonata Op.5 No.1 (1st movement)

14 00:02:55 Henry VIII of England (artist)
The King's Ballad: Pastyme with good company
Performer: Henry VIII of England
Duration 00:01:28

15 00:05:53 Anon. (artist)
Pavana & Gallyard (from Lumley Part Books)
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:14

16 00:09:19 William Byrd
The Queenes Alman
Duration 00:02:47

17 00:13:17 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia a 3 No.8
Duration 00:02:46

18 00:16:08 Robert Johnson
The Prince's Alman & The Prince's Coranto
Duration 00:02:55

19 00:20:04 Nicholas Lanier
Fire Fire
Duration 00:04:22

20 00:25:38 William Lawes (artist)
Royall Consort No.3 (excerpt)
Performer: William Lawes
Duration 00:06:37

21 00:33:24 John Banister (artist)
Movements from 'The Musick att the Bath'
Performer: John Banister
Duration 00:03:05

22 00:37:11 Henry Purcell
Arise, my Muse (excerpt)
Duration 00:04:35

23 00:42:40 Trad. (artist)
Cold and Raw (excerpt)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:06

24 00:43:49 Henry Purcell
May her blest example chase (Love's Goddess sure)
Duration 00:01:30

25 00:46:33 Francesco Geminiani
Violin Sonata in E minor, Op.1 No.3
Duration 00:05:42

26 00:53:43 Johann Christian Bach
Sonata No.5 No.1 (1st movement)
Duration 00:04:59


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01slm2m)
Wigmore Hall: Pacifica Quartet


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b020tpnv)
Simon Heffer's British Music
Episode 1

01 John Foulds
April-England Op.48 No.1
Duration 00:06:40

02 00:06:40 Gustav Holst
Japanese suite Op.33
Duration 00:11:04

03 00:17:44 Ethel Smyth (artist)
The Wreckers - Act II: Prelude & Scene 1
Performer: Ethel Smyth
Duration 00:14:00

04 00:31:44 Thea Musgrave
Monologue for piano
Duration 00:05:53

05 00:37:37 Stanley Bate (artist)
Concerto Op.46 for viola and orchestra
Performer: Stanley Bate
Duration 00:42:10

06 01:19:47 Herbert Howells
In Green Ways Op.43
Duration 00:18:12

07 01:37:59 Sir Donald Francis Tovey (artist)
Trio in B minor Op.1 for piano and strings – 4th movement
Performer: Sir Donald Francis Tovey
Duration 00:08:55

08 01:46:54 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony no. 5 Op.74 – 3rd movement
Duration 00:05:07


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b020tpnx)

01 Woody Herman (artist)
Blowin' Up A Storm
Performer: Woody Herman

02 Stan Getz (artist)
You're Blasé
Performer: Stan Getz

03 Kurt Elling (artist)
Golden Lady
Performer: Kurt Elling

04 Wynton Marsalis Septet (artist)
Uptempo Postlude
Performer: Wynton Marsalis Septet

05 Charlie Haden (artist)
Moonlight Serenade
Performer: Charlie Haden

06 Miles Davis (artist)
Tempus Fugit
Performer: Miles Davis

07 Miles Davis (artist)
I Could Write A Book
Performer: Miles Davis

08 Shorty Rogers and His Orchestra (artist)
Home With Sweets
Performer: Shorty Rogers and His Orchestra

09 Annette Hanshaw (artist)
Ho Hum
Performer: Annette Hanshaw

10 Supersax (artist)
Repetition
Performer: Supersax


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b020tpsh)
Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin


SAT 21:15 Between the Ears (b01jyz16)
The Odyssey of Eels


SAT 21:45 Pre-Hear (b020tpsk)
Nicholas Maw


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b020tpsm)
Glasgow Tectonics Festival 2013
Martin Suckling, David Fennessy, Alvin Lucier

01 David Fennessy (artist)
Prologue (Silver are the tears of the moon) (BBC Commission, World Premiere)
Performer: David Fennessy

02 Frank Denyer (artist)
The Colours of Jellyfish (BBC Co-Commission with the Iceland Symphony Orchestra, UK Premie
Performer: Frank Denyer

03 Martin Suckling (artist)
Release (BBC Commission, World Premiere)
Performer: Martin Suckling

04 Charles Ross (artist)
The Ventriloquist (UK premiere)
Performer: Charles Ross

05 Alvin Lucier (artist)
Music for Cello and One or More Amplified Vases
Performer: Alvin Lucier

06 John De Simone (artist)
Geek (BBC Commission, World Premiere)
Performer: John De Simone

07 Alvin Lucier (artist)
Nothing is Real (Strawberry Fields Forever) for piano, amplified teapot and miniature soun
Performer: Alvin Lucier



SUNDAY 02 JUNE 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b020tr00)
Johnny Hodges

01 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

02 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Blue Goose
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

03 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Squatty Roo
Performer: Johnny Hodges

04 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Passion Flower
Performer: Johnny Hodges

05 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
In a Mellotone
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

06 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Main Stem
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

07 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Magenta Haze
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

08 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Jeep's Blues
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

09 Duke Ellington & Johnny Hodges (artist)
Wabash Blues
Performer: Duke Ellington & Johnny Hodges

10 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Blood Count
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

11 Charlie Parker (artist)
Funky Blues
Performer: Charlie Parker


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b020tr02)

01 00:01:12 Joseph Haydn
Trio no.39 in G major H.15.25 (Gypsy rondo) for keyboard and strings
Duration 00:14:55

02 00:16:30 Franz Liszt
Romance oubliee S.132 for viola and piano
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:20:59 Laszlo Sary (artist)
Triptichon for cello and cimbalom [2011]
Performer: Laszlo Sary
Duration 00:08:58

04 00:30:26 Mátyás Seiber
Fantasy for flute, horn and string quartet [1945]
Duration 00:11:25

05 00:42:26 George Szell (artist)
Quintet for piano and strings Op.2 [1911]
Performer: George Szell
Duration 00:27:24

06 01:10:22 Sándor Veress
Sonatina for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Duration 00:09:45

07 01:20:44 Antal Doráti (artist)
Nocturne and capriccio for oboe and string quartet
Performer: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:13:05

08 01:34:21 Alexander Scriabin
Le Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op. 54)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:19:19

09 01:54:11 Pál Esterházy
Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Singer: Mária Zádori
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Pál Németh
Duration 00:03:41

10 01:57:51 Pál Esterházy
Cantata - O, quam pulchra es, Maria; No.36 from Harmonia Caelestis
Singer: Monika Fers
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Pál Németh
Duration 00:01:40

11 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:44:35

12 02:46:16 Franz Liszt
Nuages gris for piano (S.199)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:02:27

13 02:49:12 Carl Nielsen
Himlen morkner stor og grum (The sky is vast and grim)
Music Arranger: Dyrst
Author: Falck
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:02:46

14 02:51:55 Jean Sibelius
Tuule, tuuli leppeammin (Blow wind gently) (Op.23 No.6b)
Singer: Pirkko Tornqvist
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:02:47

15 02:55:11 Jeno Hubay
Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben
Performer: Ferenc Szecsodi
Performer: Istvan Kassai
Duration 00:03:44

16 02:59:22 Frédéric Chopin
No.15 in D flat 'Raindrop' - from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:05:01

17 03:04:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor (K.183)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Sinfonietta/DR
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:23:39

18 03:28:57 Johann Strauss II
Unter Donner und Blitz (Thunder and lightning) - polka (Op.324)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:02:58

19 03:32:16 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Peter Pindar
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:52

20 03:42:19 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (No.3 from Estampes)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:47

21 03:46:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture, Op 27
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:12:55

22 04:01:12 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Frano Matusic
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:59

23 04:08:37 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:10:30

24 04:19:29 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Variations on 'Mein junges Leben hat ein End'
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:07:57

25 04:27:52 Johann Joseph Fux
Laudate Dominum
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:04:50

26 04:33:09 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:20

27 04:40:58 Hyacinthe Jadin
Trio no 4 in E flat, Op 2 no 1 (1797)
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:20:31

28 05:01:54 Fini Henriques
Air for string orchestra
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:06:14

29 05:08:36 Gioachino Rossini
Aria: Non piu mesta from 'La Cenerentola' Act II
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:03:30

30 05:12:35 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:21:43

31 05:34:44 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:10:29

32 05:45:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:13:53


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b020tr04)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Hubert Parry
I was Glad

02 00:11:00 Gerald Finzi
Bagatelle No. 2 (from Op. 23)

03 00:16:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet Suite No2: Montagues and Capulets

04 00:22:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
L'Éléphant, Kangourous, Aquarium

05 00:29:00 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto, i: Allegro

06 00:36:00 Cole Porter (artist)
I concentrate on you
Performer: Cole Porter

07 00:40:00 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy: I got rhythm

08 00:46:00 John Dowland
Away with these self-loving lads

09 00:51:00 Maurice Ravel
Ondine from Gaspard de la Nuit

10 01:03:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 4

11 01:10:00 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth

12 01:15:00 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma

13 01:19:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E flat major Op. 8 no. 5, RV 253 "La tempesta di mare"

14 01:30:00 Franz Schubert
Standchen (transcripbed Liszt)

15 00:08:35 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied

16 01:44:00 Harty (artist)
A Comedy Overture
Performer: Harty


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b020tr06)
Forbidden Music

01 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Jewels of the Madonna – Serenata
Duration 00:03:08

02 Ernst Toch (artist)
Genesis Suite – the Covenant
Performer: Ernst Toch
Duration 00:05:06

03 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No. 4 in D minor: Scherzo
Duration 00:06:43

04 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture, The Hebrides
Duration 00:09:35

05 Dieterich Buxtehude
"Ad Cor" from Membra Jesu Nostri
Duration 00:09:29

06 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No. 1 in D, Op. 69a
Duration 00:06:42

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenata notturna K239 – iii. Rondo
Duration 00:03:59

08 Eduard Toldrà i Soler
Canco de Comiat
Duration 00:03:40

09 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik Mvts 1-5
Duration 00:13:15

10 Jacques Offenbach
Tales of Hoffmann, Act III – Barcarolle
Duration 00:02:59

11 Erwin Schulhoff
Double Concerto for flute, piano and string orchestra with two horns, WV 89, Op. 63
Duration 00:19:57

12 Viktor Ullmann (artist)
Der Kaiser von Atlantis – Vom allem, was gesschieht
Performer: Viktor Ullmann
Duration 00:05:30

13 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Sinfonietta for large orchestra, Op. 5: ii Scherzo
Duration 00:09:21

14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entführung: Ha, Wie Will Ich Triumphieren
Duration 00:01:55

15 Édouard Lalo
Le Roi d'Ys – Aubade
Duration 00:03:21

16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 24 in f sharp, Op. 78
Duration 00:09:00

17 Richard Wagner
Das Liebesmahl der Apostel
Duration 00:26:17

18 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles for wind quintet Op. 2
Duration 00:11:38

19 Nelson Riddle (artist)
Gold, The Greedy
Performer: Nelson Riddle
Duration 00:03:44


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b020tr08)
Gwyneth Lewis

01 00:03:33 Giuseppe Verdi
Bella Figlia d'amore, from Rigoletto
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: Orchestra della RCA Italiana
Singer: Alfredo Kraus
Singer: Rosalind Elias
Singer: Robert Merrill
Singer: Anna Moffo
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:05:20 Giuseppe Verdi
Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:10:26 Traditional Welsh
Lisa Lân
Ensemble: Carreg Lafar
Duration 00:02:12

04 00:12:10 Traditional Welsh (artist)
Lisa Lan
Performer: Traditional Welsh
Duration 00:02:18

05 00:15:20 Béla Bartók
Quartet No.1, III - Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:10:54

06 00:17:06 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.1 (3rd mvt: Allegro vivace)
Duration 00:11:17

07 00:28:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento, from Cosi fan Tutte
Singer: Janet Baker
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Singer: Richard van Allan
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:30:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
Duration 00:03:09

09 00:34:06 Charles Trenet (artist)
La Mer
Performer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:02:18

10 00:35:53 Charles Trenet (artist)
La Mer
Performer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:02:22

11 00:39:29 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody, extract
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Ernst-Senff-Chor
Singer: Marjana Lipovšek
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:03

12 00:41:18 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody (excerpt)
Duration 00:03:04

13 00:45:41 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina, from Dialogues des Carmelites
Conductor: Pierre Dervaux
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Choir: Paris Opera Chorus
Duration 00:02:55

14 00:47:32 Francis Poulenc
Dialogues des Carmelites (Act 3, tableau 4: Salve Regina)
Duration 00:02:55

15 00:50:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Agnus Dei, from Mass in B Minor
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:27

16 00:52:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor)
Duration 00:06:35


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00qzt9l)
The Court of Mary, Queen of Scots

01 Monty Python (artist)
Mary Queen of Scots
Performer: Monty Python

02 Robert Carver
Mass à 3 (Kyrie & Gloria)

03 Anon. (artist)
Rowallan Lute Book: Mary Betons Row/Current Tried
Performer: Anon.

04 David Peebles (artist)
Psalm 107
Performer: David Peebles

05 James Lauder
My Lord of March Paven

06 David Peebles (artist)
Si Quis Diligit Me
Performer: David Peebles

07 Pierre Cadéac
Our Father God Celestial

08 William Kinloch
Kinloche his Fantassie

09 Anon. (artist)
[The Art of Music c.1580] Richt soir opprest
Performer: Anon.

10 00:03:32 Monty Python (artist)
Mary Queen of Scots
Performer: Monty Python
Duration 00:00:29

11 00:05:24 Robert Carver
Kyrie from 'Mass in three parts'
Duration 00:01:08

12 00:08:00 Anonymous (artist)
Mary Betons Row / Current Tried
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:02:27

13 00:24:28 David Peebles (artist)
Psalm 107
Performer: David Peebles
Duration 00:03:07

14 00:28:59 James Lauder
My Lord of March Paven
Duration 00:02:04

15 00:32:01 David Peebles (artist)
Si Quis Diligit Me
Performer: David Peebles
Duration 00:05:58

16 00:41:31 Pierre Cadéac
Our Father God Celestial
Duration 00:05:27

17 00:49:12 William Kinloch
Kinloche his Fantassie
Duration 00:03:46

18 00:54:41 Anon. (artist)
Richt soir opprest (from The Art of Music c.1580)
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:05:42


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b020tr0d)
BBC Singers - Bath Festival 2013

01 Paul Crabtree (artist)
Tenebrae Responsories on Songs by Bob Dylan: First Nocturn
Performer: Paul Crabtree
Duration 00:08:48

02 00:08:48 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae responses for Good Friday: Velum templi
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:12:14 Paul Crabtree (artist)
Tenebrae Responsories on Songs by Bob Dylan: Second Nocturn
Performer: Paul Crabtree
Duration 00:06:50

04 00:19:04 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae responses for Good Friday: Tenebrae factae sunt: Animam meam
Duration 00:09:38

05 00:28:42 Paul Crabtree (artist)
Tenebrae Responsories on Songs by Bob Dylan: Third Nocturn
Performer: Paul Crabtree
Duration 00:10:07

06 00:38:49 Maurice Ravel
3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Duration 00:06:27

07 00:45:16 Jazeps Vitols
Gaismas Pils (The Castle of Light ) for chorus
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:48:31 Bernard Hughes (artist)
The Death of Balder for chorus
Performer: Bernard Hughes
Duration 00:24:05

09 01:12:36 Zoltán Kodály
Matrai kepek [Matra pictures] for chorus
Duration 00:09:15


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01slnpn)
St Davids Cathedral

01 00:01:07 Mawby (artist)
Ave verum corpus
Performer: Mawby
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:06:29 Samuel Sebastian Wesley & Stephen Elvey (artist)
Psalms: 110, 111
Performer: Samuel Sebastian Wesley & Stephen Elvey
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:14:47 Neil Cox (artist)
Magnificat: St Davids Service
Performer: Neil Cox
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:23:29 Neil Cox (artist)
Nunc Dimittis: St Davids Service
Performer: Neil Cox
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:34:39 Philip Moore
Lo! God is here!
Duration 00:09:11

06 00:49:14 Benjamin Britten
Festival Te Deum in E
Duration 00:05:44

07 00:55:08 Philip Moore
Allegro Agitato (from Organ Sonata)
Duration 00:03:30


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b020ts4z)
Joseph Cullen

01 Edward Elgar
The Apostles Op.49

02 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester psalms for treble, chorus and orchestra

03 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - dramma lirico in 4 acts

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major BWV.243

05 Sir James MacMillan
St John passion for baritone, choir and orchestra

06 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem Op.9

07 Sir George Dyson (artist)
Quo vadis - a cycle of poems for soloists chorus and orchestra
Performer: Sir George Dyson

08 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic mass

09 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 8 (Symphony of a thousand) for soloists, choruses and orchestra


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b020ts53)
Crowds

01 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna e mobile

02 00:02:10
William Carlos Williams
At the Ball Game

03 00:03:13 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man

04 00:06:49
Walt Whitman
Leaves of Grass

05 00:07:32 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Company: Another hundred People
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

06 00:08:48
National Geographic: State Fairs
Garrison Keillor

07 00:10:07 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka

08 00:15:02
A tale of Two Cities: The Wine Shop
Dickens

09 00:16:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Trio in G Major Kanh.66 [K.562e]

10 00:20:29
Coriolanus
Shakespeare

11 00:21:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan overture

12 00:28:16
Brave New World Revisited
Aldous Huxley

13 00:29:01 Edvard Grieg
Homesickness

14 00:33:45 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco

15 00:37:16 Mercury (artist)
Love of My Life
Performer: Mercury

16 00:40:21
The Multitude
Walt Whitman

17 00:41:05 Carmichael (artist)
Riverboat Shuffle
Performer: Carmichael

18 00:41:32
Great Gatsby
F.Scott Fitzgerald

19 00:43:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella

20 00:47:10
Phenomenal Woman
Maya Angelou

21 00:47:37 Georges Bizet
Carmen

22 00:49:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet: The quarrel

23 00:51:12 Dylan (artist)
Sign on a Window
Performer: Dylan

24 00:51:50 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke in A minor

25 00:55:38
The Daffodils
Wordsworth

26 00:56:49 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks

27 00:58:20
Broadcast
Philip Larkin

28 00:59:28 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b020ts57)
Burma: Art under Dictatorship


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01jg8nm)
Tennyson and Edison

01 01:17:12 Gerald Finzi
Romance for string orchestra (Op.11)
Duration 00:08:15


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b020ts5c)
2013
World Routes Academy with the London Turkish Community

01 Nefes Ensemble (artist)
Yemenimde Hare Var
Performer: Nefes Ensemble

02 Fidan Hajiyeva and Onur Can Aslan (artist)
Ay saci Burma - Guman Yeri Var
Performer: Fidan Hajiyeva and Onur Can Aslan

03 Ozan Toprak (artist)
Ay Dost Deyince Yeri Gogu Inleten
Performer: Ozan Toprak

04 Nefes Ensemble (artist)
Egin Dedikleri
Performer: Nefes Ensemble

05 Fidan Hajiyeva (artist)
Bahcalarda Barim Var - Karagoz
Performer: Fidan Hajiyeva

06 Nefes Ensemble (artist)
Vardar Ovasi
Performer: Nefes Ensemble

07 Dogan Mehmet (artist)
Leymouson Turkusu
Performer: Dogan Mehmet

08 Dogan Mehmet (artist)
Domates Biber Putlican
Performer: Dogan Mehmet

09 Fidan Hajiyeva (artist)
Darildin mi Gulum Bana
Performer: Fidan Hajiyeva

10 Nefes Ensemble (artist)
Halay Potpori
Performer: Nefes Ensemble


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b020ts5f)
Roger Beaujolais and Quartet

01 Louis Moholo (artist)
Unisone
Performer: Louis Moholo

02 Roger Beaujolais Quartet (artist)
Full House
Performer: Roger Beaujolais Quartet

03 Roger Beaujolais Quartet (artist)
Vera Cruz
Performer: Roger Beaujolais Quartet

04 Roger Beaujolais Quartet (artist)
Mind The Gap
Performer: Roger Beaujolais Quartet

05 Jeff Williams (artist)
Beer and Water
Performer: Jeff Williams

06 Sue Richardson (artist)
Chetty's Lullaby
Performer: Sue Richardson

07 Louis Moholo (artist)
Unisone
Performer: Louis Moholo

08 Louis Moholo (artist)
Motherless Child
Performer: Louis Moholo

09 Louis Moholo (artist)
Yes Baby No Baby
Performer: Louis Moholo

10 Julian Arguelles, Frankfurt Radio Bigband, Gwilym Simcock (artist)
You See My Dear
Performer: Julian Arguelles, Frankfurt Radio Bigband, Gwilym Simcock

11 Trish Clowes Quintet (artist)
The Animator
Performer: Trish Clowes Quintet

12 Roger Beaujolais Quartet (artist)
Jo Bream
Performer: Roger Beaujolais Quartet

13 Roger Beaujolais Quartet (artist)
A Child Is Born
Performer: Roger Beaujolais Quartet

14 Asaf Sirkis Trio (artist)
Together
Performer: Asaf Sirkis Trio



MONDAY 03 JUNE 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b020vgqb)

01 00:01:13 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings
Duration 00:17:41

02 00:19:17 Franz Schubert
Five Lieder from Winterreise, D. 911, arr. for voice and string quartet
Duration 00:18:01

03 00:37:29 Franz Schubert
Der Wegweiser, from Winterreise, D.911, arr. for voice and string quartet
Duration 00:05:34

04 00:43:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E flat major Op.127 for strings
Duration 00:38:40

05 01:22:25 Franz Schubert
Sonata (Op.53) in D major (D.850)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:37:22

06 02:01:12 Claude Debussy
Trois Nocturnes
Choir: NRCU National Chorus
Director: Lesya Shavlovska
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:22:17

07 02:24:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio in F major
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainer Jurkiewicz
Performer: Rhoda Patrick
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:15:13

08 02:39:44 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:22:14

09 03:02:19 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:23

10 03:09:08 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Violin Sonata in D major, Op 9 no 3
Performer: Lars Bjornkjaer
Performer: Katrine Gislinge
Duration 00:11:26

11 03:20:56 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:04:42

12 03:26:06 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Pastoral Suite, Op 19 (1938)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:13:25

13 03:39:56 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave, regina coelorum for 5 voices
Choir: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo
Duration 00:03:36

14 03:44:00 Alexander Arutunyan
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Stanislaw Dziewor
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:15:33

15 04:01:11 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in A major Op.5`1
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:08:21

16 04:09:56 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:05:52

17 04:16:18 Alexander Glazunov
Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:10:33

18 04:27:19 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in D major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:06:34

19 04:34:24 Joaquín Turina
Danzas Fantasticas
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:16:04

20 04:50:53 Ottavio Rinuccini
Lamento della ninfa
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:09

21 04:56:24 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:10:11

22 05:07:05 Antoine Reicha
Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major, Op 41
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Director: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:25:05

23 05:32:35 Morten Lauridsen
Contre qui Rose (1993) - 2nd movement from Les Chansons des Roses
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen
Duration 00:03:01

24 05:35:31 Lionel Daunais
Le Pont Mirabeau (1977)
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Director: Ramona Luengen
Duration 00:03:17

25 05:39:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Performer: Luca Sulic
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Shuntaro Sato
Duration 00:20:19


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b020tmqs)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Franz von Suppé
Overture to The Beautiful Galatea

02 00:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 3 violins in D major (BWV1064R) - 1.Allegro

03 00:15:00 Jean Sibelius
Kuolema - incidental music (Op.44) [1903-6]; Valse triste

04 00:20:00 Isaac Albéniz
Cadiz

05 00:24:00 George Frideric Handel
Theodora: Angels, ever fair bright and fair

06 00:33:00 Bernard Herrmann
North by Northwest: Overture

07 00:36:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 5 (Op.62), no.6; Fruhlingslied in A major

08 00:38:00 Frank Bridge
Coronation march

09 00:46:00 Johannes Brahms
Sagt mir, o schonste Schaf'rin mein

10 00:49:00 Alexander Borodin
Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, third movement; Nocturne (Andante)

11 01:02:00 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata no.7 Cantabile, molto legato

12 01:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor: Crucifixus & Et resurrexit

13 01:16:00 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture

14 01:27:00 William Wigthorpe (artist)
Rowland
Performer: William Wigthorpe

15 01:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, third movement; Rondeau

16 01:38:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga - symphonic poem (Op.56)

17 01:42:00 Charles Wood (artist)
Hail gladdening light for chorus
Performer: Charles Wood

18 01:46:00 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major, fourth movement; Allegro vivace

19 01:55:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.69`1) in A flat major "L'Adieu"

20 02:01:00 Thomas Linley
Overture to The Duenna (1775) Allegro – Adagio - Rondeau

21 02:07:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Scott Joplin

22 02:10:00 Georg Matthias Monn (artist)
Concerto for cello, strings and harpsichord: third movement, Allegro non tanto
Performer: Georg Matthias Monn

23 02:12:00 Philip Glass
Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1, first movement (crotchet= 104: crotchet = 120)

24 02:21:00 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 3 Op 21


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b020vjxn)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Henry Purcell
Rondeau from 'Abdelazar'

02 Haydn Wood (artist)
Joyousness (No 6 of 'Moods' Suite)
Performer: Haydn Wood

03 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Trio in F minor

04 Edward Elgar
Sevillana, Op. 7

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who's Dancing?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Robert Schumann
Adagio & Allegro in A flat, Op. 70

07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Movements from Voyevoda orchestral suite (arr. Peter Breiner): Dubrovin's Aria - Silent is

08 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Preludes nos 2 & 3 for guitar

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K.452 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Performer: Hermann Baumann

10 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op. 28

11 Giacomo Puccini
"E lucevann le stelle" (Tosca)

12 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium

13 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2

14 Lecuona (artist)
Danza lucumi (Afro-Cuban Dances)
Performer: Lecuona


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b020vjxq)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
Affairs of the Heart

00 00:23:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Lisa Milne
Singer: Rosa Mannion
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Singer: Michael George
Singer: Della Jones
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Timothy Robinson

00 00:46:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus' for string orchestra & harp[s]
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

00 00:08:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Tudor Portraits – I: The Tale of Elinor Rumming
Orchestra: London S O.
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Singer: Jean Rigby

00 00:39:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Riders to the sea - opera in 1 act:Riders to the Sea "Bartley will be lost now."
Singer: Ingrid Attrot
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Linda Finnie
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen

00 00:03:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - a masque for dancing: Scene II: Satan's Dance of Triumph
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b020vjxs)
Wigmore Hall: Werner Güra and Christoph Berner


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b020vjxv)
Britten around Britten
Episode 1

01 00:01:13 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da requiem Op.20
Duration 00:24:09

02 00:23:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 9 in E flat major Op.70
Duration 00:30:46

03 00:51:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto for Piano No 3
Duration 00:47:53

04 01:36:23 Osvaldo Golijov
Last round for strings
Duration 00:17:19

05 01:51:04 Benjamin Britten
Concerto for violin, viola and orchestra, compl. Colin Matthews
Duration 00:23:15

06 02:19:52 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Symphony [in 1 mvt] in C minor
Duration 00:12:53


MON 16:30 In Tune (b020vjxx)
Mark Ravenhill, Heath Quartet, Jessica Duchen

01 00:01:50 William Boyce
Symphony no. 1 in B flat major
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:05:13 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in G major Op.77`1 for strings
Duration 00:06:43

03 00:05:13
Interview: The Heath Quartet
Duration 00:06:43

04 00:17:24 Michael Tippett
Quartet no. 1 for strings
Duration 00:06:27

05 00:24:33 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232
Duration 00:05:30

06 00:32:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 25 in C major K.503 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:07:35

07 00:41:02 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano
Duration 00:04:02

08 00:47:32 Benjamin Britten
Diversions Op.21 for piano [left hand] and orchestra
Duration 00:06:10

09 00:54:10 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances, arr. Joachim for violin and piano [orig. for piano duet]
Duration 00:02:51

10 00:54:10
Reading: Hungarian Dances by Jessica Duchen
Duration 00:02:51

11 01:01:54 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Marche miniature viennoise for violin and piano
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:02:44

12 01:01:54
Interview: Author Jessica Duchen and violinist David Le Page
Duration 00:02:44

13 01:08:53 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.56), arr. Szekely for violin and piano [orig piano]
Duration 00:06:07

14 01:15:35 Jacques Ibert
Concerto for flute and orchestra
Duration 00:07:19

15 01:24:05 Benjamin Britten
4 Cabaret songs for voice and piano
Duration 00:04:40

16 01:33:25 Conor Mitchell (artist)
After Sappho
Performer: Conor Mitchell
Duration 00:02:45

17 01:33:25
Interview: Mark Ravenhill and Jamie McDermott
Duration 00:02:45

18 01:40:46 Conor Mitchell (artist)
The love I felt is gone
Performer: Conor Mitchell
Duration 00:03:38


MON 18:15 Composer of the Week (b020vjxq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:15 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b020vpz1)
Britten 100: BBC SSO at the Concertgebouw


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b020vklh)
Behind the Candelabra, TJ Clark, Fern Riddell

01 00:00:39
Camp
Mark Ravenhill and Sos Eltis discuss Behind the Candelabra and the changing nature of Camp
Duration 00:15:49

02 00:16:29
Fern Riddell
New Generation Thinker Fern Riddell examines Edwardian female political violence
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:21:49
T J Clark
Matthew Sweet talks to art historian TJ Clark about his latest book, Picasso and Truth.
Duration 00:23:52


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01jqmv8)
What Is a Nation?
The US Scotch-Irish


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b020vklk)
Troyk-estra

01
Untitled
Line up: Declan Forde (piano); Tom Wheatley (double bass); Jay Davis (drums)

02 00:02:15 Jay Davis' D.U.M. Trio (artist)
Skinful
Performer: Jay Davis' D.U.M. Trio

03 00:11:20
Untitled

04 00:11:20
Untitled
Chris Montague (guitar/bandleader); Kit Downes (keys); Joshua Blackmore (drums); Nick Smart (director); Reuben Fowler (trumpet); Alex Bonney (trumpet); Noel Langley (trumpet);

05 00:11:20
Untitled
Imogen Hancock (trumpet); Kieran Stickle McLeod (trombone); Patrick Hayes (trombone); Tom Green (trombone); Courtney Brown (bass trombone); Mike Chillingworth (alto sax);

06 00:11:20
Untitled
Nadim Teimoori (alto sax); Sam Miles (tenor sax); James Allsopp (tenor sax); Sam Rapley (bass clarinet, baritone sax); Louis Van Der Westhuizen (bass); Ralph Wyld (vibes)

08 00:12:56 Troyk-estra (artist)
Coley
Performer: Troyk-estra

09 00:21:15 Troyk-estra (artist)
Dropsy
Performer: Troyk-estra

10 00:30:41 Troyk-estra (artist)
Born in the 80s
Performer: Troyk-estra

11 00:40:01 Troyk-estra (artist)
Zebra
Performer: Troyk-estra

11 00:46:38 Troyk-estra (artist)
Noonien Singh
Performer: Troyk-estra

12 00:57:54 Troyk-estra (artist)
Chaplin
Performer: Troyk-estra

13 01:04:46 Troyk-estra (artist)
Rarebit
Performer: Troyk-estra

14 01:08:40
Untitled

15 01:08:40
Untitled
Line up: Steve Tromans (piano); Chris Mapp (double bass); Mark Sanders (drums); Miles Levin (drums);

16 01:08:40
Untitled
Ken Vandermark (bass clarinet and tenor sax); Dave Rempis (tenor sax); James Flazone (clarinet); Josh Berman (cornet)

17 01:13:36 Steve Tromans’ Birmingham-Chicago Octet (artist)
Brain Food
Performer: Steve Tromans’ Birmingham-Chicago Octet



TUESDAY 04 JUNE 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b020vgsy)

01 00:01:10 Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers
Suite du premier ton for organ
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:14:11

02 00:15:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schmucke dich, O liebe Seele - chorale-prelude BWV.654 for organ
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:22:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:07:45

04 00:30:45 Jehan Alain
Le Jardin suspendu
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:07:21

05 00:38:30 Luboš Sluka
Via del silenzio
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:06:38

06 00:45:37 Petr Eben
Mutationes for large and small organ
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:14:32

07 01:00:27 Jan Křtitel Kuchař
Menuet
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:02:21

08 01:03:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:30:37

09 01:34:19 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:25:12

10 02:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:31:59

11 02:34:47 Antoine Reicha
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:22:54

12 02:58:04 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major Op 7
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:05:17

13 03:03:45 George Frideric Handel
Tu del Ciel ministro eletto (excerpt 'Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno')
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:57

14 03:10:13 Gioachino Rossini
Overture (William Tell)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:12:21

15 03:22:56 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C, H 23c.1
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:07:37

16 03:30:56 Erwin Schulhoff
Duo for violin & cello (1925)
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Quirine Viersen
Duration 00:11:48

17 04:01:11 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Overture)
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:10:48

18 04:12:23 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Duration 00:08:50

19 04:21:38 William Walton
Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:53

20 04:28:02 William Walton
Cello Concerto
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:27:46

21 04:56:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & orchestra RV.293 Op 8 No 3 in F major 'L'Autunno'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:11:04

22 05:07:47 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D965
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:11:02

23 05:19:10 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:17:42

24 05:37:17 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:04:54


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b020vgv7)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Luigi Mancinelli (artist)
Carnivale: Venetian Scenes Suite (no.1)
Performer: Luigi Mancinelli

02 00:07:00 William Alwyn
Suite for oboe and harp (minuet, miniature waltz and jig)

03 00:13:00 Franz Schubert
Heidenroslein (D.257)

04 00:16:00 Johann Strauss II
Festival Waltz: Memory of Covent Garden (op.329)

05 00:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C, K 545: First movement (arranged Uri Caine)

06 00:33:00 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march

07 00:41:00 George Frideric Handel
Rejoice Greatly (Messiah, Part 1 no.16 – 1745 version)

08 00:46:00 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no.2 in D major: third movement (rondo)

09 00:52:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Feuillet d'album [original for piano duet] (arranged Taffanel for wind octet)

10 01:01:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Toccata (The Little Train) – Bachiana Brasileira no.2, fourth movement

11 01:08:00 Grace Williams (artist)
The Dancers - No 3: Roundelay
Performer: Grace Williams

12 01:13:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major - Prelude

13 01:17:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem (Op.31)

14 01:25:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka op 7 no 2

15 01:33:00 Benjamin Britten
Winter Words op 52

16 01:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Harpsichord, Flute and Violin in A minor, BWV 1044 last movement: Alla Breve

17 01:45:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma viene (Act 1 chorus, Norma)

18 01:50:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no 7, op 60 "Leningrad": second movement (excerpt)

19 01:55:00 Carlos Gardel (artist)
Por una cabeza (arranged Lenehan)
Performer: Carlos Gardel

20 02:02:00 Franz Schubert
Octet (D.803) in F major: third movement (allegro vivace)

21 02:08:00 Alun Hoddinott
Four Welsh Dances op 15

22 02:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations (BWV.988): Aria

23 02:25:00 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b020vksq)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Tielman Susato
Basse danse Bergeret sans Roche et reprise

02 Albert Ketèlbey
In a Persian Market

03 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonatas: L.142/K.193 in E flat; L.499/K.30 in G minor

04 Robert Schumann
Manfred Overture, Op. 115

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)

07 Pasquini (artist)
Sonata for two organs No. 6 in E minor
Performer: Pasquini

08 Aaron Copland
New England Countryside, Sunday Traffic, The Story of Grovers Corner from Music for Movies

09 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No. 1 in E flat

10 Leclair (artist)
Violin Concerto, Op. 10 No. 1 in B flat
Performer: Leclair

11 Arnold (artist)
A Grand, Grand Overture, Op. 57
Performer: Arnold

12 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Legends)

13 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No. 1 in F, HWV 348

14 Nino Rota (artist)
Trio for clarinet, cello & piano (1973)
Performer: Nino Rota

15 Arnold (artist)
Allegro maestoso from Water Music op 82b
Performer: Arnold


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b020vmww)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
War Years

00 00:33:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Valiant for truth for chorus with organ or piano ad lib.
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer

00 00:41:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto in A minor for oboe and string orchestra
Performer: Jonathan Small
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

00 00:04:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Household music - 3 preludes on Welsh hymn tunes for unspecified forces
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

00 00:09:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quartet no. 2 in A minor (for Jean on her birthday) for strings
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet

01 00:00:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
49th parallel: Prelude (opening titles)
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:04:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Household Music - II: St Denio
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:09:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
String quartet No.2 in A minor
Duration 00:21:46

04 00:33:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Motet: Valiant for Truth
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:41:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe concerto
Duration 00:17:34


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b020vn3x)
Britten 100 - Song Cycles at Wigmore Hall
Episode 1

01 00:55:49 Herbert Howells
Inheritance
Duration 00:05:22


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b020vq35)
Britten around Britten
Episode 2

01 01:16:38 Alban Berg
7 Early songs
Duration 00:16:07

02 01:32:18 Benjamin Britten
Movements from a Clarinet Concerto, orch. Colin Matthews
Duration 00:23:22

03 01:52:46 Grace Williams (artist)
Symphony no. 2
Performer: Grace Williams
Duration 00:41:26


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b020vnpl)
Ksenija Sidorova, David Parry, Paul Nilon, Darren Jeffery, Ross MacGibbon

01 00:02:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.33
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:06:30 Malcolm Arnold
4 Scottish dances Op.59
Duration 00:01:53

03 00:08:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Morceaux de salon Op.10 for piano
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:08:50
Interview: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:20:03 Piotr Londonov (artist)
Scherzo-Toccata
Performer: Piotr Londonov
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:23:10 William Byrd
Haec dies for 6 voices [Cantiones Sacrae, vol.2]
Duration 00:02:18

07 00:27:05 Claude Debussy
Children's corner for piano
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:32:54 Hubert Parry (artist)
I was glad
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:05:31

09 00:39:18 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.72
Duration 00:02:02

10 00:41:50 Gordon Langford (artist)
Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Performer: Gordon Langford
Duration 00:06:18

11 00:48:43 Gioachino Rossini
Introduzione (Maometto secondo)
Duration 00:03:05

12 00:48:43
Interview: David Parry, Paul Nilon and Darren Jeffery
Duration 00:03:05

13 00:57:39 Gioachino Rossini
Ermione - opera in 2 acts
Duration 00:03:48

14 00:57:39
Interview: David Parry, Paul Nilon and Darren Jeffery
Duration 00:03:48

15 01:04:22 Gioachino Rossini
Sorgete, sorgete (Maometto secondo, Act 1)
Duration 00:04:46

16 01:11:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G minor BWV.1056 for flute and strings [orig. for keyboard in F minor]
Duration 00:09:26

17 01:21:18 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant weaver for unaccompanied chorus
Duration 00:05:29

18 01:27:10 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:38

19 01:33:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan lake - ballet Op.20
Duration 00:02:30

20 01:33:00
Interview: Ross MacGibbon
Duration 00:02:30

21 01:40:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan lake - ballet Op.20
Duration 00:02:48

22 01:43:19 Edward Elgar
Sospiri Op.70 vers. for violin & piano
Duration 00:05:10

23 01:49:08 Richard Strauss
Feuersnot - opera in 1 act Op.50 [1900-1901]
Duration 00:05:40

24 01:55:04 George Gershwin
Love is here to stay [from 'The Goldwyn Follies']
Duration 00:05:35


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b020vmww)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b020vqyw)
Live from the Wigmore Hall in London
Haydn, Berg

01 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in G major Op.77`1 for strings

02 Alban Berg
Quartet Op.3 for strings


TUE 20:10 Discovering Music (b020vqyy)
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 9 'Razumovsky'

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in C major K.465 (Dissonance) for strings

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C major Op.59`3 (Rasumovsky) for strings


TUE 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b020vqz0)
Live from the Wigmore Hall in London
Beethoven


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b020vp12)
China Growth, Free Speech in India, Disability and the Arts

01 00:00:35
China, growth and the UK
Liam Byrne an MP joins Rana Mitter and Linda Yueh to discuss our future with China
Duration 00:17:34

02 00:18:09
Superhuman athletes
New Generation Thinker Alice Hall discusses the term "superhuman" for disabled athletes
Duration 00:06:56

03 00:25:05
Frededom of speech in India
Debating with Rana are Soli Sorabjee, Vappala Balachandran, Flavia Agnes & Tim Garton Ash
Duration 00:18:48


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01jrkdq)
What Is a Nation?
The Kurds


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b020vpxt)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:02:12 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
Sea Theme
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:04:22 Carmen Souza feat. Theo Pas'cal (artist)
Dos Eternidade
Performer: Carmen Souza feat. Theo Pas'cal
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:10:03 Lonnie Liston Smith & The Cosmic Echoes (artist)
Sais (Egypt)
Performer: Lonnie Liston Smith & The Cosmic Echoes
Duration 00:08:10

04 00:18:05 Mukunguni (artist)
Mambodze
Performer: Mukunguni
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:23:38 Ghostpoet (artist)
Plastic Bag Brain
Performer: Ghostpoet
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:28:08 Dirty Projectors (artist)
The Socialites
Performer: Dirty Projectors
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:31:55 Lucas Niggli & Peter Conradin Zumthor (artist)
Water, Wood And Stone
Performer: Lucas Niggli & Peter Conradin Zumthor
Duration 00:07:05

08 00:40:28 David Bowie (artist)
Yassassin
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:04:08

09 00:44:27 Erdem Helvacıoğlu (artist)
Joy
Performer: Erdem Helvacıoğlu
Duration 00:06:14

10 00:44:27 Benjamin Britten
Suite For Harp op.83: Overture, Toccata, Nocture, Fugue & Hymn (St. Denio)
Duration 00:06:14

11 01:07:46 Colleen (artist)
Push the Boat Onto The Sand
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:04:14

12 01:12:00 Marconi Notaro (artist)
Anthropologica II
Performer: Marconi Notaro
Duration 00:04:47

13 01:16:47 Gal Costa (artist)
Autotune Auterotico
Performer: Gal Costa
Duration 00:03:39

14 01:21:23 Bob Brozman (artist)
People Are Strange
Performer: Bob Brozman
Duration 00:02:07

15 01:23:31 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
Drink
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert
Duration 00:01:55

16 01:25:58 El Gusto (artist)
Ebnat El Youm
Performer: El Gusto
Duration 00:04:23



WEDNESDAY 05 JUNE 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b020vgt0)

01 00:01:08 Gustav Mahler
Liebst du um Schonheit
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:04:04 Gustav Mahler
Um Mitternacht
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:10:23 Allan Pettersson (artist)
Excerpts from 'Barfotasånger' (Barefoot Songs)
Performer: Allan Pettersson
Duration 00:14:11

04 00:25:05 Richard Wagner
Im Treibhaus
Duration 00:06:01

05 00:31:30 Richard Wagner
Traume
Duration 00:05:14

06 00:37:08 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
I Wish you Bliss
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:40:26 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen
Duration 00:04:24

08 00:45:19 Catharina Palmer (artist)
Min fackla, lys (My Torch, Shine) (Première)
Performer: Catharina Palmer
Duration 00:05:38

09 00:51:24 Robert Schumann
Four Songs for Double Chorus, op. 141
Duration 00:17:56

10 01:09:50 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Duration 00:07:20

11 01:17:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Buribayev
Duration 00:41:52

12 02:01:11 Robert Schumann
Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Ensemble: Henschel Quartett
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:30:03

13 02:31:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Performer: Maja Kojc
Performer: Joze Kotar
Performer: Mihajlo Bulajič
Performer: Damir Huljev
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:30:51

14 03:03:02 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:40

15 03:13:09 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:09:59

16 03:23:34 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:09:48

17 03:33:46 Richard Wagner
Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:50

18 03:44:01 Jacques Duphly
Courante - La Boucon
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:04:59

19 03:49:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:10:08

20 04:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29

21 04:11:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15

22 04:20:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

23 04:31:07 Pieter Hellendaal
Cello Sonata, Op 5 no 7 (1780)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Duration 00:10:50

24 04:42:19 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:10:31

25 04:53:16 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:23

26 05:06:03 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74 no 3
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:20:42

27 05:27:09 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:32:22


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b020tmqx)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sanctus from Mass in B minor BWV232

02 00:06:00 Léo Delibes
Prelude, Mazurka and Waltz from Coppélia

03 00:14:00 Sir Arthur Somervell (artist)
The Lads in their hundreds (A Shropshire Lad)
Performer: Sir Arthur Somervell

04 00:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6 in F Op.68 'Pastoral' – first movement

05 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro in B flat major K400 (completed Abbé Stadler)

06 00:40:00 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy – Overture

07 00:46:00 Alec Roth (artist)
Sweet William
Performer: Alec Roth

08 00:50:00 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite Op.39 – fifth movement, Finale (Furiant)

09 00:56:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gavottes I-II (Les Incas de Pérou)

10 01:01:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat - third movement Rondo Finale

11 01:07:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
An Oxford Elegy (extract)

12 01:12:00 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A flat Op.29

13 01:17:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5 in B flat D485 – fourth movement Allegro vivace

14 01:25:00 Orlando Gibbons
Jesu, grant me this, I pray (arranged Bairstow)

15 01:34:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to L'Inganno felice

16 01:40:00 Michael Nyman
In re Don Giovanni
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band

17 01:44:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Gelosia, tu già rendi l'alma mia (Ottone in villa)

18 01:48:00 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor Op.26 – third movement Finale

19 01:56:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Piece Book 2 No.1 – Cradle Song

20 02:02:00 Johann Joseph Fux (artist)
Overture à 7 in D minor: Overture
Performer: Johann Joseph Fux

21 02:09:00 Anthony Hedges (artist)
Saturday Market
Performer: Anthony Hedges

22 02:14:00 Percy Grainger
Country gardens for piano duet

23 02:17:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
March Slave Op.31

24 02:27:00 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet (arranged Britten from Come, ye sons of art, away)


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b020vkss)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Robert Schumann
Jagdlied (Waldszenen Op. 82)

02 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana (Intermezzo Sinfonico)

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio in C major, BWV 529

04 Eric Coates (artist)
The Merrymakers (Miniature Overture)
Performer: Eric Coates

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Minuet from Divertimento for 2 violins, viola, oboe, bassoon and 2 horns, K.251

06 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
The Year in Question
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

07 Paul Dukas
Villanelle

08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne from Castor et Pollux

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat, K.447

10 Eric Coates (artist)
March - Calling all workers
Performer: Eric Coates

11 Samuel Barber
Overture to 'The School for Scandal'

12 Giacomo Puccini
"Sola, perduta, abbanonata" (Manon Lescaut)

13 Henry Purcell
Overture in D minor Z 771

14 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 1 in A flat, Op. 55

15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Could this ill World have been contriv'd (J Hogg) from 25 Scottish Songs op 108

16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Constancy (R Burns) from 26 Welsh Songs Wo0155

17 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Elfin Fairies (D Thompson) from 12 Irish Songs Wo0154

18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sunset (Walter Scott) from 25 Scottish Songs op 108


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b020vmwy)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
Vaughan Williams: Post-War Recovery and Festival of Britain

01 00:00:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
To the Ploughboy (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons - no.1)
Duration 00:01:31

02 00:03:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs
Duration 00:06:16

03 00:12:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Pilgrim's Progress: Act II Sc.2 - The Pilgrim in Prison
Duration 00:11:26

04 00:26:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no.6
Duration 00:32:10


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b020vn3z)
Britten 100 - Song Cycles at Wigmore Hall
Episode 2

01 00:03:08 Benjamin Britten
Tit for Tat
Duration 00:10:19

02 00:13:49 Benjamin Britten
Cello Sonata in A
Duration 00:09:14

03 00:22:09 Benjamin Britten
Songs and Proverbs of William Blake
Duration 00:27:23

04 00:47:24 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:50:47 Benjamin Britten
Sally in our Alley
Performer: Allan Clayton
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:33


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b020vq37)
Britten around Britten
Episode 3

01 00:02:09 Benjamin Britten
Piano Concerto Op.13 with original 3rd mvt.
Duration 00:36:09

02 00:37:27 Benjamin Britten
Rejoice in the Lamb Op.30 for chorus and organ
Duration 00:17:05

03 00:55:38 Michael Tippett
Symphony no. 4
Duration 00:34:25


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b020vrct)
Archive Broadcast from Canterbury Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b020vnpn)
Kyle Eastwood Band, Alexandra Dariescu, The Importance of Being Earnest

01 00:00:30 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Captain Blood - music for the film
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:04:18 Kyle Eastwood (artist)
From Rio To Havana
Performer: Kyle Eastwood
Duration 00:05:58

03 00:11:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
13 Preludes Op.32 for piano
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:17:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248
Duration 00:07:41

05 00:25:00 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances, arr. Joachim for violin and piano [orig. for piano duet]
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major K.381 for piano duet
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:38:00 Kyle Eastwood (artist)
Luxor
Performer: Kyle Eastwood
Duration 00:07:57

08 00:38:00
Interview: Kyle Eastwood
Duration 00:07:57

09 00:51:25 Kyle Eastwood (artist)
Une Nuit Au Senegal
Performer: Kyle Eastwood
Duration 00:06:08

10 00:58:19 Edward Elgar
Imperial march Op.32 for orchestra
Duration 00:04:28

11 01:04:44 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos
Duration 00:09:42

12 01:04:44
Interview: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:09:42

13 01:17:20 Henri Dutilleux
3 Preludes for piano
Duration 00:02:58

14 01:17:20
Interview: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:02:58

15 01:23:53 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Duration 00:04:59

16 01:28:52 George Frideric Handel
I will magnify thee, O God - Chandos anthem no. 5 HWV.250a [anthem no.5a in the complete e
Duration 00:05:20

17 01:39:42 Gerald Barry (artist)
The Importance of being earnest for voice and piano [NMC songbook]
Performer: Gerald Barry
Duration 00:02:05

18 01:39:42
Interview: Tim Murray & Alan Ewing
Duration 00:02:05

19 01:45:36 Gerald Barry (artist)
The Importance of being earnest - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Gerald Barry
Duration 00:02:00

20 01:47:36 George Gershwin
Girl crazy - musical [1930]
Duration 00:05:43


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b020vmwy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b020vszz)
Mark Padmore - Schubert's Winterreise

01 Franz Schubert
Winterreise D.911

02 01:26:55 Eugen d’Albert (artist)
Overture to 'Esther' Op 8
Performer: Eugen d’Albert
Duration 00:12:33

03 01:42:02 Frederic Lamond (artist)
Symphony in A major Op 3
Performer: Frederic Lamond
Duration 00:31:22

04 02:13:48 Sir Donald Francis Tovey (artist)
Maestoso, Andante ma con moto
Performer: Sir Donald Francis Tovey
Duration 00:12:34

05 02:26:37 Trad (artist)
An Eriskay Love Lilt
Performer: Trad
Duration 00:02:20


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b020vp15)
Bill Viola, The Iraq War, A Satire of the Three Estates, Jules Evans

01 00:01:19
Bill Viola
Philip Dodd talks to renowned video artist Bill Viola about his latest show
Duration 00:13:59

02 00:15:18
A Satire of the Three Estates
What is the play, A Satire of the Three Estates relevance to Scottish identity today?
Duration 00:11:01

03 00:26:19
Philosophy
New Generation Thinker Jules Evans discusses the rivalry in philosophy
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:32:27
The Iraq War
Award-winning documentary maker Norma Percy discusses her latest series on the Iraq war
Duration 00:12:55


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01jrkf7)
What Is a Nation?
Bosnia


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b020vpxw)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:41 Aláfia e Lurdez da Luz (artist)
Ela e Favela
Performer: Aláfia e Lurdez da Luz
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:03:58 H. Rap Brown (artist)
Excerpt from Speech #2: Do Your Own Thing
Performer: H. Rap Brown
Duration 00:00:58

03 00:04:54 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Friends And Neighbors
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:10:10 Carmen Souza & Theo Pas'cal (artist)
Mar na Coraçon
Performer: Carmen Souza & Theo Pas'cal
Duration 00:05:16

05 00:15:21 Oren Ambarchi (artist)
Corkscrew
Performer: Oren Ambarchi
Duration 00:09:41

06 00:26:47 The Galilee Singers (artist)
Motherless Child When Mama's Gone
Performer: The Galilee Singers
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:29:54 Marques Toliver (artist)
CanAan
Performer: Marques Toliver
Duration 00:02:26

08 00:32:15 Sunny Blacks Band (artist)
Ne Rien Voir, Dire Entendre
Performer: Sunny Blacks Band
Duration 00:05:25

09 00:38:00 Aida Nadeem (artist)
Iraqi Folk
Performer: Aida Nadeem
Duration 00:05:25

10 00:42:00 Charley Patton (artist)
Circle Round The Moon
Performer: Charley Patton
Duration 00:05:25

11 00:44:00 Tshetsha Boys (artist)
Nwampfundla-Pfundla's Daughter
Performer: Tshetsha Boys
Duration 00:05:25

12 00:50:21 Šaban Bajramović (artist)
Kada Zvona Zvone
Performer: Šaban Bajramović
Duration 00:03:20

13 00:53:40 Eat Lights Become Lights (artist)
Modular Living
Performer: Eat Lights Become Lights
Duration 00:05:49

14 01:00:28 Trio Mediæval (artist)
De Spineto Nata Rosa
Performer: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:20

15 01:03:40 Edmund Finnis (artist)
Veneer
Performer: Edmund Finnis
Duration 00:05:58

16 01:09:34 Ivan Moody (artist)
Words Of The Angel
Performer: Ivan Moody
Duration 00:05:25

17 01:15:51 Oval (artist)
Featurette
Performer: Oval
Duration 00:03:48

18 01:19:38 iamamiwhoami (artist)
B
Performer: iamamiwhoami
Duration 00:03:29

19 01:23:06 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
Drip
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert
Duration 00:04:07

20 01:28:48 Esma Redžepova (artist)
Durdevdan Durdevdan
Performer: Esma Redžepova
Duration 00:02:53



THURSDAY 06 JUNE 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b020vgt2)

01 00:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Othello - concert overture Op.93
Duration 00:15:42

02 00:17:18 Johannes Brahms
Missa canonica
Duration 00:11:07

03 00:28:29 Johannes Brahms
2 Motets Op.29
Duration 00:12:58

04 00:41:55 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C major Op.61
Duration 00:40:35

05 01:22:54 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche Op.109 for 8 voices [2 choirs]
Duration 00:11:39

06 01:35:05 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - suite
Duration 00:24:25

07 02:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Author: Georg Christian Lehms
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:21:15

08 03:08:59 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia (Amore, Pace e Providenza (Al fragor di lieta tromba))
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:03:29

09 03:12:56 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:14:07

10 03:27:32 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:31

11 03:39:29 Ludvig Norman
2 Songs: Such' die Blumen dir im Thal (1850); Herbstlied (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Olle Persson
Duration 00:05:02

12 03:44:57 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:57

13 03:51:20 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:08:12

14 04:04:49 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57

15 04:20:10 Joseph Martin Kraus
Overture from Olympie
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:51

16 04:27:27 Hugo Alfvén
King Gustav II Adolf (Suite)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:15:17

17 04:48:22 Franz Berwald
Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:08:38

18 04:57:22 Trad.
Ack Varmeland du skona [O Varmeland so beautiful] (Swedish Folk Melody)
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:03:52

19 05:01:21 Emil Sjögren
Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Performer: Per Enoksson
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:10:54

20 05:12:39 Ludwig Norman
Andante Sostenuto
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:09:25

21 05:22:31 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:08:14

22 05:31:10 Lars‐Erik Larsson
String Quartet No 3
Performer: Peter Olofsson
Performer: Patrik Swedrup
Performer: Åsa Karlsson
Performer: Lars Frykholm
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister
Duration 00:10:09

23 05:41:51 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior!
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:12:30

24 05:54:48 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Lyricist: Verner von Heidenstam
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:02:31

25 05:57:16 Traditional Swedish
Swedish Folk Dance
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:02:18


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b020tmr1)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.4 in G major, BWV.1049; first movement

02 00:08:00 Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky
To his friends

03 00:10:00 Johann Strauss II
Pesther Csardas Op.23

04 00:16:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Trio in Eb, Op.12 - first movement

05 00:25:00 George Frideric Handel
Overture to Alcina

06 00:33:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)

07 00:41:00 John Ireland
Amberley Wild Brooks

08 00:46:00 Francis Pott
Ubi caritas

09 00:50:00 Roman Hoffstetter (sometimes attrib. Haydn) (artist)
Serenade from Quartet for strings, Op.3 no.5
Performer: Roman Hoffstetter (sometimes attrib. Haydn)

10 00:56:00 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd girl's dance

11 01:09:00 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht from Symphony no.2

12 01:15:00 Edward Elgar
Wild Bears from The Wand of Youth Suite no.2

13 01:19:00 Philip Glass
Facades

14 01:27:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Partita no.1 in Bb major, BWV.825

15 01:33:00 Thomas Arne
Where the Bee Sucks there lurk I' from The Tempest

16 01:36:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia

17 01:46:00 Stéphane Grappelli (artist)
Les Valseuses
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli

18 01:48:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Oboe d'amore in E minor, TWV.51:e2

19 01:56:00 Alec Roth (artist)
Tangled from My Lute and I
Performer: Alec Roth

20 02:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle for piano in A minor "fur Elise", WoO.59

21 02:05:00 Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood

22 02:15:00 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Viola and Piano Op.120 no.1 in F minor: third movement

23 02:20:00 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias from Spanish Suite

24 02:23:00 Igor Stravinsky
Cabaletta "I go to him"


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b020vksv)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 02:28:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor
Duration 00:30:27

02 02:28:55 Weill (artist)
Cannon Song from the Threepenny Opera
Performer: Weill
Duration 00:30:27

03 02:28:55 Binge (artist)
The Watermill
Performer: Binge
Duration 00:30:27

04 02:28:55 Binge (artist)
Miss Melanie
Performer: Binge
Duration 00:30:27

05 02:28:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude, Op. 52 No. 6
Duration 00:30:27

06 02:28:55 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm
Duration 00:30:27

07 02:28:55 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Where am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
Duration 00:30:27

08 02:28:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Minuet from Divertimento in E flat, K.289
Duration 00:30:27

09 02:28:55 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Duration 00:30:27

10 02:28:55 Rózsa (artist)
Overture to a Symphony Concert
Performer: Rózsa
Duration 00:30:27

11 02:28:55 Gustav Holst
Country Song from 2 Songs without Words op 22
Duration 00:30:27

12 02:28:55 Johannes Brahms
Trio for horn, violin and piano in E flat, Op. 40
Duration 00:30:27

13 02:28:55 Gustav Holst
Jupiter from The Planets
Duration 00:30:27

14 02:28:55 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85: Adagio
Duration 00:30:27

15 02:28:55 Henry Purcell
What shall I do to show
Duration 00:30:27

16 02:28:55 Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair
Duration 00:30:27

17 02:28:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in B flat major (bk 2 Well-Tempered Clavier) BWV 890
Duration 00:30:27

18 02:28:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67
Duration 00:30:27


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b020vmx0)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
Momentous Events

00 00:00:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O taste and see - motet for chorus and organ
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer

00 00:19:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antarctica -1st mvt
Orchestra: London S O.
Singer: Heather Harper
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: André Previn
Narrator: Ralph Richardson

00 00:10:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance in D flat major for harmonica, strings and piano
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Performer: Eric Gritton
Performer: Larry Adler
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

00 00:45:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tuba Concerto in F minor
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Performer: James Gourlay

00 00:34:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sonata in A minor for violin and piano
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Performer: Julian Milford

00 00:03:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and music
Director: Marcus Creed
Choir: Stuttgart Vocal Ensemble


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b020vn41)
Britten 100 - Song Cycles at Wigmore Hall
Episode 3

01 00:02:59 Benjamin Britten
The brisk young widow
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:05:02 Benjamin Britten
Le roi s'en va-t'en chasse
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:09:01 Benjamin Britten
The trees they grow so high
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:13:19 Benjamin Britten
The crocodile
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:19:37 Benjamin Britten
Cello Suite No 3 Op 87
Duration 00:23:06

06 00:41:34 Benjamin Britten
The Poet's Echo
Duration 00:18:37


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b020vq39)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Britten - Paul Bunyan

01 00:01:30 Benjamin Britten
Paul Bunyan - Prologue & Act I
Duration 01:03:26

02 01:15:00 Benjamin Britten
Paul Bunyan - Act II
Duration 00:47:00

03 02:03:15 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony no. 2 Op.40
Duration 00:27:35


THU 16:30 In Tune (b020vnpq)
Michael Tilson Thomas, Mark Padmore, Morgan Szymanski, Scanner

01 00:00:55 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - 4 dance episodes
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:04:36 Alec Roth (artist)
Sweet William
Performer: Alec Roth
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:07:50 William Boyce
Symphony no. 4 in F major
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:17:51 Alec Roth (artist)
Sometime I Sing
Performer: Alec Roth
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:17:51
Interview: Tenor Mark Padmore and guitarist Morgan Szymanski
Duration 00:02:32

06 00:24:58 Alec Roth (artist)
Now Cease
Performer: Alec Roth
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:32:50 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:38

08 00:32:50
Interview: Conductor Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:38

09 00:43:25 Aaron Copland
Symphony no. 2 (Short symphony)
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:43:25
Interview: Conductor Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:05:00

11 00:57:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Duration 00:04:55

12 01:02:10 Waldir Azevedo (artist)
Brasileirinho - choro for folk ensemble
Performer: Waldir Azevedo
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:07:43 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat major D.929 for piano and strings
Duration 00:09:30

14 01:07:43
Archive: Vera Lynn on Sincerely Yours
Duration 00:09:30

15 01:19:20 William Walton
'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version [from 'The First of the Few'
Duration 00:08:35

16 01:28:05 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs Op.49
Duration 00:01:53

17 01:33:26 Emmanuel Chabrier
10 Pieces pittoresques for piano
Duration 00:05:17

18 01:39:14 John Dowland
Flow my tears (Lachrimae) [1600]
Duration 00:04:00

19 01:39:14
Interview: Scanner
Duration 00:04:00

20 01:49:29 John Dowland
Flow my Tears
Duration 00:04:11

21 01:54:13 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen suite Op.22
Duration 00:06:26


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b020vmx0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b020vtbg)
BBC Philharmonic - Sibelius


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b020vp19)
Chagall Reviewed, The End of Affluence, Cornelia Parker, Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough

01 00:01:02
Chagall Reviewed
Alex Harris reviews Marc Chagall's new exhibition at the Tate Liverpool.
Duration 00:07:40

02 00:08:44
The End of Affluence
Stephen King, chief economist for HSBC, and author Andrew Simms join Anne McElvoy.
Duration 00:18:05

03 00:26:50
Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough
Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough examines Nordic TV and Old Norse Tales.
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:33:05
Cornelia Parker
Cornelia Parker takes Anne McElvoy round her new exhibition.
Duration 00:11:59


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01jrkfp)
What Is a Nation?
Germany


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b020vpxy)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:52 Qluster (artist)
Melpomene
Performer: Qluster
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:04:46 Carnen Souza & Theo Pas'cal (artist)
M'sta li ma bo
Performer: Carnen Souza & Theo Pas'cal
Duration 00:05:08

03 00:10:58 Thought-Fox (artist)
Nightlight
Performer: Thought-Fox
Duration 00:08:51

04 00:19:47 radio.string.quartet.vienna (artist)
Birdland
Performer: radio.string.quartet.vienna
Duration 00:06:33

05 00:27:12 Lata Mangeshkar and Shailendra Singh (artist)
Hum Tum Ek Kamre
Performer: Lata Mangeshkar and Shailendra Singh
Duration 00:07:03

06 00:34:12 Radiohead (artist)
Idioteque
Performer: Radiohead
Duration 00:05:09

07 00:40:29 Fabrice Fitch (artist)
Agricola VIII(a)
Performer: Fabrice Fitch
Duration 00:01:20

08 00:41:48 ريم بنا (artist)
Astonished By You And Me
Performer: ريم بنا
Duration 00:06:01

09 00:47:43 Alexander Agricola
Pater meus agricola est
Duration 00:06:08

10 00:55:01 Lokkhi Terra (artist)
Amae Proshno Kore
Performer: Lokkhi Terra
Duration 00:03:53

11 00:58:52 Dawang Gang (artist)
Hunter
Performer: Dawang Gang
Duration 00:04:01

12 01:05:11 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
Alderney
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert
Duration 00:04:29

13 01:12:16 Graham Fitkin
There is a Great Weight on My Head Tonight
Duration 00:08:53

14 01:21:55 David Bowie (artist)
Sons of the Silent Age
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:03:18

15 01:26:10 Mulgrew Miller (artist)
Powell's Prance
Performer: Mulgrew Miller
Duration 00:03:29



FRIDAY 07 JUNE 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b020vgt4)

01 00:01:13 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Duration 00:15:58

02 00:17:37 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - Prelude und Liebestod
Duration 00:16:51

03 00:34:59 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Op. 14)
Duration 00:51:34

04 01:27:03 George Frideric Handel
Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Author: Cardinal Benedetto Pamphili
Singer: Monique Zanetti
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:32:28

05 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in E minor 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.2)
Ensemble: Engegard Quartet
Duration 00:34:19

06 02:36:02 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen
Performer: Eun-Soo Son
Duration 00:18:30

07 02:55:00 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major Op 11 No 1 (1779)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:14:19

08 03:09:48 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:15:29

09 03:25:42 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:07:58

10 03:34:06 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:08:30

11 03:43:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Great" Fugue, BWV 542
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:06:46

12 03:50:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, Op 3 No 11
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:09:19

13 04:01:12 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D 590, 'In the Italian style'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:01

14 04:09:34 Ludvig Norman
2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:43

15 04:19:43 Johannes Brahms
6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:10:54

16 04:31:01 Anton Wilhelm Solnitz
Sinfonia in A major, Op 3 no 4
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:11:58

17 04:43:24 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:11:26

18 04:55:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:23:57

19 05:19:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 30 in E major, Op 109
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:18:15

20 05:38:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No.2 in B minor (BWV.1067)
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:21:15


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b020tmr4)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Rigaudon, Op.93

02 00:05:00 Edvard Grieg
The Secretive Nightingale

03 00:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K.361 - fourth movement, minuet

04 00:15:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Italian' Symphony - first movement

05 00:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.1 in G for solo cello, BWV.1007 – Gigue

06 00:33:00 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo

07 00:38:00 William Byrd
Domine, secundum actum meum

08 00:45:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
Honky Tonk
Performer: Scott Joplin

09 00:49:00 William Herschel (artist)
Symphony no.17 in C - second movement: Adagio
Performer: William Herschel

10 00:53:00 Gordon Jacob (artist)
Third movement from Horn Concerto
Performer: Gordon Jacob

11 01:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte from Ariodante

12 01:11:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Polichinelle from Morceaux de Fantaisie, Op.3

13 01:15:00 Richard Strauss
Festmarch in E flat major, Op.1

14 01:22:00 Johann Pachelbel
Canon

15 01:26:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.5 in G minor

16 01:33:00 Benjamin Britten
Boisterous Bourree - first movement from Simple Symphony

17 01:37:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva from Norma

18 01:45:00 Andrés Segovia (artist)
Estudio sin luz
Performer: Andrés Segovia

19 01:49:00 Edward Elgar
Busy-ness from the Nursery Suite

20 01:52:00 Franz Schubert
Moment Musicale, D.780 no.4

21 02:01:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Eugene Onegin

22 02:09:00 Herbert Howells
Like as the Hart

23 02:17:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Entrance and Chaconne des Scaramouches, Trivelins et Arlequins from Le Bourgeois Gentilhom

24 02:21:00 Trad. (artist)
Dance to your Daddy
Performer: Trad.

25 02:25:00 Philip Wilby (artist)
A Breathless Alleluia
Performer: Philip Wilby


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b020vksx)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 01:50:23 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No. 4: Allegretto pizzicato
Duration 00:02:42

02 02:01:25 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and strings, Op. 31
Duration 00:24:49

03 02:40:31 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat
Duration 00:17:38

04 02:40:31 Johann Strauss II
Hellenen Polka, Op. 203
Duration 00:17:38

05 02:40:31 Johann Christian Bach
Sextet in D major, Op. 11 No. 6
Duration 00:17:38

06 02:40:31 Docker (artist)
Tabarinage
Performer: Docker
Duration 00:17:38

07 02:40:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccioso in B flat major, Op. 19 No. 5; Menuetto-Scherzoso, Op. 51 No. 3
Duration 00:17:38

08 02:40:31 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
Duration 00:17:38

09 02:40:31 Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Duration 00:17:38

10 02:40:31 Schubert (artist)
Nocturne in E flat major, D.897
Performer: Schubert
Duration 00:17:38

11 02:40:31 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No. 2
Duration 00:17:38

12 02:40:31 Tomlinson (artist)
Little Serenade
Performer: Tomlinson
Duration 00:17:38

13 02:40:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Duration 00:17:38

14 02:40:31 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No. 4, Sz91: Allegretto pizzicato
Duration 00:17:38

15 02:40:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
Polka V.R.
Duration 00:17:38

16 02:40:31 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and strings, Op. 31
Duration 00:17:38

17 02:40:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor op 1 no 8 RV64
Duration 00:17:38

18 02:40:31 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat
Duration 00:17:38


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b020vmx4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
The Final Years

00 00:31:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 8 in D minor
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Performer: Hallé

00 00:03:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The England of Elizabeth - music for the film
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

00 00:11:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
10 Blake songs for voice and oboe
Performer: Janet Craxton
Singer: Ian Partridge

00 00:00:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
4 Last songs - Tired (No.2 of Four Last Songs)
Performer: David Willison
Singer: Benjamin Luxon


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b020vn43)
Britten 100 - Song Cycles at Wigmore Hall
Episode 4

01 00:03:13 Benjamin Britten
Cello Sonata in C Op 65
Duration 00:20:33

02 00:22:07 Benjamin Britten
The Holy Sonnets of John Donne
Duration 00:24:46

03 00:47:00 Benjamin Britten
Fileuse
Duration 00:01:59

04 00:49:11 Benjamin Britten
I Wonder as I wander
Performer: Allan Clayton
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:54:12 Arnold Bax (artist)
What is it like to be young and fair
Performer: Arnold Bax
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:56:36 Alan Rawsthorne
Cazonet
Duration 00:01:58


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b020vq3c)
Britten around Britten
Episode 4

01 00:02:35 John McCabe
Symphony (Of time and the river)
Duration 00:31:04

02 00:34:30 Benjamin Britten
Diversions Op.21 for piano [left hand] and orchestra
Duration 00:24:12

03 00:58:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 31 in D major K.297 (Paris)
Duration 00:16:05

04 01:15:23 Andrzej Panufnik (artist)
Katyn epitaph for orchestra [rev.1969]
Performer: Andrzej Panufnik
Duration 00:10:20

05 01:25:17 Benjamin Britten
Phaedra - cantata Op.93
Duration 00:16:56

06 01:50:47 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Duration 00:42:19


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b020vnps)
William Howard, Consortium5

01 00:00:32 Frank Loesser (artist)
Baby, it's cold outside - song [written for the film 'Neptune's daughter']
Performer: Frank Loesser
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:05:39 Franz Schubert
3 Pieces D.946 for piano
Duration 00:05:37

03 00:12:10 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring RT.6.19 for orchestra
Duration 00:05:52

04 00:12:10
Interview: Bob and Roberta Smith
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:24:40 George Frideric Handel
Admeto, re di Tessaglia - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:05:55

06 00:33:32 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op.16
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:06:51

07 00:33:32
Interview: William Howard
Duration 00:06:51

08 00:44:57 David Matthews (artist)
Four Portraits - No.1
Performer: David Matthews
Duration 00:03:33

09 00:44:57
Interview: William Howard
Duration 00:03:33

10 00:53:25 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58 for piano
Duration 00:09:03

11 00:53:25
British Music Feature: David Owen Norris on Dibdin
Duration 00:09:03

12 01:10:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:10:57

13 01:10:28
Interview: Consortium5
Duration 00:10:57

14 01:23:22 John Ward
Fantasia
Duration 00:04:28

15 01:27:50 Kerry Andrew (artist)
Screech
Performer: Kerry Andrew
Duration 00:01:41

16 01:34:15 Edward Jessen (artist)
Replica
Performer: Edward Jessen
Duration 00:03:41

17 01:38:27 Madalena Cassulana (artist)
Stavasi il mio bel so
Performer: Madalena Cassulana
Duration 00:01:45

18 01:38:27
Interview: Consortium5
Duration 00:01:45

19 01:42:38 Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian (artist)
L'Envo
Performer: Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
Duration 00:03:07


FRI 18:15 Composer of the Week (b020vmx4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:15 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b02147hy)
Live from Snape Maltings
Peter Grimes - Act 1


FRI 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b01m2n8t)
The Captain's Apprentice


FRI 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b02147j3)
Live from Snape Maltings
Peter Grimes - Act 2


FRI 21:40 Twenty Minutes (b01m2n9v)
Suffolk Sounds


FRI 22:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b020vtw8)
Live from Snape Maltings
Peter Grimes - Act 3


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01jrkg4)
What Is a Nation?
Europe


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b020vpy0)
Yasmine Hamdan in Session

01 00:04:15 Sofia Rei (artist)
La Gallera
Performer: Sofia Rei
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:09:34 Jaipur Kawa Brass Band (artist)
Gore Gore O Banke Chhore
Performer: Jaipur Kawa Brass Band
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:13:49 Monsieur Periné (artist)
Nada Puro Hay
Performer: Monsieur Periné
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:18:14 Woody Pines (artist)
Like I Do
Performer: Woody Pines
Duration 00:02:08

05 00:20:20 Zambia Roadside 2 (artist)
Chiyonga Tabateba
Performer: Zambia Roadside 2
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:25:35 Nitin Sawhney (artist)
Accept Yourself
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Duration 00:02:33

07 00:28:06 Simo Lagnawi (artist)
Baniyorkoy
Performer: Simo Lagnawi
Duration 00:05:25

08 00:28:06 Yasmine Hamdan (artist)
Beirut
Performer: Yasmine Hamdan
Duration 00:05:25

09 00:28:06 Yasmine Hamdan (artist)
Deny
Performer: Yasmine Hamdan
Duration 00:05:25

10 00:48:39 Lord Mouse & the Kalypso Katz (artist)
Limbo Song
Performer: Lord Mouse & the Kalypso Katz
Duration 00:03:21

11 00:51:58 Monsieur Periné (artist)
Swing with Me
Performer: Monsieur Periné
Duration 00:03:44

12 00:57:06 Etran Finatawa (artist)
Bakuba
Performer: Etran Finatawa
Duration 00:04:40

13 01:01:43 Maguare (artist)
Mi Cumbia
Performer: Maguare
Duration 00:04:41

14 01:07:28 Pekko Käppi (artist)
Anna Orjan Ulvoa Kuuta
Performer: Pekko Käppi
Duration 00:04:32

15 01:11:54 The Abramson Singers (artist)
Liftoff Canon
Performer: The Abramson Singers
Duration 00:02:32

16 01:11:54 Yasmine Hamdan (artist)
Samar
Performer: Yasmine Hamdan
Duration 00:02:32

17 01:11:54 Yasmine Hamdan (artist)
Ya Nass
Performer: Yasmine Hamdan
Duration 00:02:32

18 01:29:11 Lord Mouse & the Kalypso Katz (artist)
Monkey Bop
Performer: Lord Mouse & the Kalypso Katz
Duration 00:02:32

19 01:31:41 Clifton Chenier (artist)
I'm a Hog for You
Performer: Clifton Chenier
Duration 00:03:47

20 01:35:22 Nuba Nour (artist)
Lil Baladina
Performer: Nuba Nour
Duration 00:03:54

21 01:40:38 Radio Cos (artist)
Muineira da Despedida
Performer: Radio Cos
Duration 00:03:07

22 01:43:42 Elephant Revival (artist)
What's That?
Performer: Elephant Revival
Duration 00:04:35

23 01:49:58 Guynaq Mammadova (artist)
Mgham Beste - Nigar
Performer: Guynaq Mammadova
Duration 00:04:54

24 01:55:09 Jyotsna Srikanth (artist)
Thillana
Performer: Jyotsna Srikanth
Duration 00:06:05