Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 25 MAY 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01sj1cc)

01 00:01:11 Ottorino Respighi
Roman Festivals
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music and The Juilliard School
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:24:59

02 00:26:39 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music and The Juilliard School
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:21:52

03 00:49:04 Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music and The Juilliard School (artist)
City Noir
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music and The Juilliard School
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:35:31

04 01:25:02 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:45

05 01:31:11 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:06:55

06 01:38:36 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:05:21

07 01:44:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Performer: Carina Jandl
Performer: Svetlana Sokolova
Duration 00:05:33

08 01:50:22 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

09 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 40 in G minor (K.550)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Duration 00:28:14

10 02:29:49 Antonín Dvořák
No.1 Allegro moderato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Performer: Young-Zun Kim
Performer: Joon-Cha Kim
Duration 00:03:28

11 02:33:14 Antonín Dvořák
Allegro appassionato (4 Romantic pieces, Op 75)
Performer: Young-Zun Kim
Performer: Joon-Cha Kim
Duration 00:02:42

12 02:36:18 Nicolaus Bruhns
Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:07:00

13 02:43:48 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:19:52

14 03:04:05 César Franck
Piece in D flat (1863)
Performer: Joris Verdin
Duration 00:05:04

15 03:09:32 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:17:02

16 03:26:58 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Music Arranger: John P.Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Duration 00:07:32

17 03:34:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe], Op 99 no 1
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Singer: Kaia Urb
Duration 00:02:53

18 03:37:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Herbstlied, Op 84 no 2
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Singer: Kaia Urb
Duration 00:04:05

19 03:42:20 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:10

20 03:48:56 Johann Pachelbel
Singet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:02:40

21 03:52:03 Johann Strauss II
Der Zigeunerbaron - overture
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:07:31

22 04:01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:04:42

23 04:06:20 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:05

24 04:12:51 Hector Berlioz
Les Franc-juges Op 3 (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:12:07

25 04:25:26 Georg Druschetzky
Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Duration 00:17:54

26 04:43:43 Robert Johnson
"Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:04:18

27 04:48:23 Leos Janáček
Pochod modracku (March of the Blue Boys) for piccolo & piano
Performer: Josef Hála
Duration 00:02:23

28 04:51:03 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in F sharp major, Op 36
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:05:28

29 04:56:57 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Performer: Molly Marsh
Performer: Pedro Lopes e Castro
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:10:29

30 05:07:52 Johann Stadlmayr
Ave Maris Stella
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:05:29

31 05:13:50 Max Reger
Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Performer: Philippe Koch
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Olaf Henzold
Duration 00:28:54

32 05:43:08 Michael Haydn
Divertimento for string quartet in A major, MH.299, P121
Ensemble: Marcolini Quartet
Duration 00:16:24


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01slkf1)
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Johann Strauss II
Unter Donner und Blitz [Thunder and lightning] - polka Op.324

02 00:06:00 Claude Debussy
Deux Arabesques

03 00:15:00 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Symphony No 7 – Angel of Light, final movement

04 00:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in D minor K.421 for strings: first movement – Allegro

05 00:34:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Overture from L'Etoile

06 00:39:00 George Gershwin
Summertime (arranged Andy Stein)

07 00:43:00 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19)

08 00:53:00 Giuseppe Verdi
From Ballet Music, Act iii, Don Carlos

09 01:03:00 Ron Goodwin
Those Magnificent Men In Their Flying Machines
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force

10 01:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]

11 01:14:00 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major "Eroica"

12 01:23:00 Ottorino Respighi
Song and Dance: final movement from Brazilian Impressions

13 01:27:00 Paul Mealor
Ubi Caritas

14 01:31:00 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major, Alla hornpipe

15 01:41:00 Richard Wagner
Entry of the gods into Valhalla (transcribed Liszt)

16 01:47:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the unknown region


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01slkf3)
Building a Library: Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No 1


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b01slkf5)
The Rite of Spring


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01slkf7)
Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music 2013
Imaginarium Ensemble

01 Marco Uccellini
Aria Nona L'Emenfrodito. Maritati insieme la Gallina, e'l Cucco fanno un bel concerto for

02 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Sonata Representativa for violin & basso continuo
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

03 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons Op 8

04 00:03:52 Marco Uccellini
Aria Nona L'Emenfrodito. Maritati insieme la Gallina, e'l Cucco fanno
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:07:55 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Sonata Representativa for violin & basso continuo
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Duration 00:09:10

06 00:19:13 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons: Concerto in E major, La Primavera ('Spring')
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:29:01 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons: Concerto in G minor, L'Estate ('the Summer')
Duration 00:04:29

08 00:39:32 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons: Concerto in F major, L'Autunno ('the Fall')
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:50:28 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons: Concerto in F minor, L'Inverno ('the Winter')
Duration 00:03:29


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01shybp)
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio

01 00:00:39 André Previn (artist)
Piano Trio No 2
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:19:17

02 00:22:20 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major Op 8
Duration 00:33:05


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01slkfc)
Verdi 200: Robert Lloyd

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - opera in 3 acts: Act 1 sc.1; Questa o quella [Duke's ballad]
Duration 00:01:44

02 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - opera in 3 acts: Act 1; Gran nuova!... Ch'io gli parli!
Duration 00:07:36

03 00:07:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - opera in 3 acts: Act 1 sc.1; Quel vecchio maledivami [Rigoletto]
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:13:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - opera in 4 acts: Act 2 scene 2
Duration 00:10:53

05 00:24:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - opera in 4 acts: Act 4 Scene 1; Judgement Scene
Duration 00:11:58

06 00:36:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos - opera: Act 4; Il Grande Inquisitor!...Nel'ispano suol mai l'eresia domino
Duration 00:09:11

07 00:45:24 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts: Overture
Duration 00:07:12

08 00:52:36 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts: Act 3 sc.2; Urna fatale del mio destino [Carlo]
Duration 00:07:52

09 01:00:28 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts: Act 3 sc.3; Rataplan [Preziosilla, chorus]
Duration 00:02:49

10 01:03:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - opera in 4 acts: Act 4; O figli, o figli miei
Duration 00:04:08

11 01:07:25 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - opera in 4 parts: Part 2; Ben'io t'invenni... Anch'io dischiuso un giorno [Abiga
Duration 00:07:40

12 01:15:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - opera in 4 parts: Part 3; Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Duration 00:09:00

13 01:24:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra - opera in a prologue and 3 acts: Act 3; Piango, perchè mi parla
Duration 00:05:08

14 01:29:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra - opera in a prologue and 3 acts: Act 3; Duet between Fiesco and Boccaneg
Duration 00:05:08

15 01:29:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - opera in 4 acts: Act 4; O figli, o figli miei! (Macduff's aria)
Duration 00:04:08

16 01:33:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - opera in 4 acts: Act 2 sc.2; Chi v'impose unirvi a noi? [chorus of murderers]; S
Duration 00:07:48

17 01:41:09 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff - commedia lirica in 3 acts: Act 3 sc.2; Facciamo il parentado [Ford,Alice,Nann,e
Duration 00:03:48

18 00:02:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - Questa o quella per me pari sono
Duration 00:01:46

19 00:07:18 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - Gran nuova!... Ch'io gli parli!
Duration 00:07:33

20 00:16:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - Quel vecchio maledivami!...Va, non ho niente
Duration 00:05:45

21 00:23:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - Triumph Scene (Act 2 Scene 2)
Duration 00:08:33

22 00:32:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - Judgement Scene (Act 4 Scene 1)
Duration 00:11:54

23 00:47:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos - Il Grande Inquisitor!...Nel'ispano suol mai l'eresia domino
Duration 00:09:11

24 00:57:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Force of Destiny - Overture
Duration 00:07:06

25 01:06:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Force of Destiny - Morir! Tremenda cosa! (Carlo's Aria)
Duration 00:07:48

26 01:15:40 Giuseppe Verdi
Force of Destiny - Rataplan, rataplan (Act 3)
Duration 00:02:48

27 01:19:42 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - Abigail's Aria and cabaletta
Duration 00:07:47

28 01:28:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - Va pensiero (chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Duration 00:05:07

29 01:35:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra
Duration 00:05:04

30 01:41:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - O figli, o figli miei! (Macduff's aria)
Duration 00:04:08

31 01:47:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - Chorus of the Sicari and Banquo's Aria
Duration 00:07:43

32 01:55:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff - Facciamo il parentado, Act 3
Duration 00:03:38


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01slkff)

01 John Lewis / Sacha Distel (artist)
All The Things You Are
Performer: John Lewis / Sacha Distel

02 Dave Liebman / Ellery Eskelin (artist)
What Is This Thing? [What Is This Thing Called Love / Hot House / Suibconscious-Lee]
Performer: Dave Liebman / Ellery Eskelin

03 Lester Young (artist)
Sometimes I'm Happy
Performer: Lester Young

04 Artie Shaw (artist)
Comin' On
Performer: Artie Shaw

05 Original Dixieland Jazz Band (artist)
Satanic Blues
Performer: Original Dixieland Jazz Band

06 Ken Colyer (artist)
Gatemouth
Performer: Ken Colyer

07 Louis Armstrong / Bing Crosby (artist)
Now You Has Jazz
Performer: Louis Armstrong / Bing Crosby

08 Benny Green (artist)
See See Rider
Performer: Benny Green

09 Art Blakey (artist)
The Hub
Performer: Art Blakey

10 In the Country (artist)
Silverspring
Performer: In the Country

11 Sonny Stitt (artist)
S'wonderful
Performer: Sonny Stitt


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01slkfh)
Berg's Lulu


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b01jqj1j)
In Search of the Balinese Scarecrow


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b01slkfm)
Glasgow Tectonics Festival 2013
Chiyoko Szlavnics, Alvin Lucier, Iancu Dumitrescu

01 Chiyoko Szlavnics (artist)
Materia/Immateria
Performer: Chiyoko Szlavnics

02 Alvin Lucier (artist)
Slices for cello and orchestra
Performer: Alvin Lucier

03 Asparagus Piss Raindrop (artist)
Dream Within a Dream, Last Night We Died in a Plane Crash
Performer: Asparagus Piss Raindrop

04 Ana-Maria Avram (artist)
Nouvel Archae
Performer: Ana-Maria Avram

05 Iancu Dumitrescu (artist)
Elan and Performance
Performer: Iancu Dumitrescu

06 Alvin Lucier (artist)
Still Lives for piano with slow sweep pure wave oscillators
Performer: Alvin Lucier



SUNDAY 26 MAY 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01slkwf)
Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet

01 The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet (artist)
If I Love Again
Performer: The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet

02 The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet (artist)
Daahoud
Performer: The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet

03 The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet (artist)
Joy Spring
Performer: The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet

04 The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet (artist)
Cherokee
Performer: The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet

05 The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet (artist)
Sandu
Performer: The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet

06 The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet (artist)
The Blues Walk
Performer: The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet

07 The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet (artist)
Time
Performer: The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet

08 The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet (artist)
Gertrude's Bounce
Performer: The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet

09 The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet (artist)
Love is a Many-Splendored Thing
Performer: The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet

10 Sonny Rollins (artist)
I Feel a Song Coming On
Performer: Sonny Rollins


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01slkwh)

01 00:01:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Age of gold - suite from the ballet (Op.22a)
Duration 00:18:02

02 00:19:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (Op.77) in A minor
Duration 00:37:38

03 00:57:51 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Duration 00:35:21

04 01:33:43
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op.32)
Duration 00:24:23

05 01:58:31 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
V krovi gorit ogon' zhelan'ya - song
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Duration 00:01:10

06 02:01:11 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 4 in A minor
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:36:21

07 02:37:56 Anton Bruckner
2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:07:28

08 02:45:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for cello and orchestra No.1 in A minor (Op.33)
Performer: Jozef Podhradsky
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:20:15

09 03:06:34 George Gershwin
3 Preludes (1926): No 1 in B flat; No 2 in C sharp minor; No 3 in E flat
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:05:57

10 03:12:54 Georg Muffat
Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:05:56

11 03:19:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:12:18

12 03:31:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:34

13 03:39:56 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:05:44

14 03:46:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:13

15 03:51:43 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino, Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:51

16 04:01:11 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:06

17 04:08:42 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:11:21

18 04:20:28 Józef Świder
Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Duration 00:06:58

19 04:27:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:20:54

20 04:49:20 Nicolas Chédeville
Les Saisons Amusantes Part II (Les Plaisirs de l'ete)
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:09:21

21 04:59:05 Arthur De Greef
Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:33

22 05:05:03 Oskar Merikanto
Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:06:03

23 05:11:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major (Op.18 No.2)
Duration 00:23:19

24 05:35:21 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:05:50

25 05:41:42 Jean Sibelius
Suite Champetre Op 98b
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:07:19

26 05:49:26 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:10:05


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01slkwk)
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Edward Elgar
Sospiri Op 70

02 00:09:00 Johannes Brahms
6 pieces for piano (Op.118) no.6; Intermezzo in E flat minor

03 00:14:00 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring - no.6; Meno mosso; no.7; Doppio movimento - Variations on a Shaker hym

04 00:23:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Rappel des oiseaux from Pieces de clavecin

05 00:26:00 Ottorino Respighi
Il Cuccu (Allegro) from Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite

06 00:32:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for cello and strings no. 3 (Wq.172) in A major, third (final) movement; Allegro

07 00:37:00 Richard Wagner
Ballade from The Flying Dutchman (transcribed Liszt)

08 00:43:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no. 2, no.2; Habanera (Act 1)

09 00:48:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Norfolk Rhapsody No 1

10 01:03:00 Bedrich Smetana
Overture to The Bartered Bride

11 01:10:00 Samuel Barber
Excursion no.3; Allegretto from 4 Excursions for piano (Op.20)

12 01:16:00 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos, second movement; Adagio

13 01:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Gerechte kommt um

14 01:39:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

15 01:51:00 Malcolm Arnold
A Grand, grand overture (Op.57)

16 01:58:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude - Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.3 (BWV.872) C sharp major


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01slkwm)
Wagner 200

01 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish Dance No. 5
Duration 00:02:58

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni – Act 3, Il mio tesoro
Duration 00:04:16

03 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin – Act 3, Prelude
Duration 00:03:06

04 Jean Sibelius
Sonatine for Piano in F-sharp minor, Op. 67 No. 1
Duration 00:10:59

05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Drei sind, die da zeugen im Himmel TWV 1:377
Duration 00:12:07

06 Francis Poulenc
L'invitation au château – Acts 1 and 2
Duration 00:06:38

07 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Duration 00:09:03

08 Richard Wagner
Die Walküre – The Ride of the Valkyries
Duration 00:04:15

09 Richard Wagner
Götterdämmerung – 'Immolation' scene
Duration 00:18:55

10 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde – Act 3, Prelude
Duration 00:10:11

11 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde – Act 3, Scene 1 extract
Duration 00:12:43

12 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger – Prelude
Duration 00:09:31

13 Gioachino Rossini
Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia: Una voce poco fa
Duration 00:05:47

14 Henri Dutilleux
Tout un monde lointain …
Duration 00:09:10

15 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum
Duration 00:21:52

16 Herbert Howells
Sonatina
Duration 00:13:13

17 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 7 in A Major
Duration 00:01:56


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01slkwp)
Bruce Munro

01 00:05:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K618
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:12:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Duration 00:07:05

03 00:23:03 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:30:37 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Melancholy (Cantus Arcticus, Op.61)
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:38:30 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Lead me, Lord (Praise the Lord, O my soul)
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:43:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Morning Serenade (Romeo and Juliet, Act III)
Duration 00:02:48

07 00:48:34
Johann Strauss - The Blue Danube, Op.314
Duration 00:09:59


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01slkws)
Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music 2013
Episode 2

01 Clément Janequin (artist)
Le chant des oiseaux
Performer: Clément Janequin

02 Étienne Moulinié
Concert de différents oyseaux

03 Dalla Casa (artist)
Canzon degli uccelli
Performer: Dalla Casa

04 Jacques Arcadelt
Il bianco e dolce cigno cantando more

05 Giovanni Battista Riccio (artist)
La Rossignola
Performer: Giovanni Battista Riccio

06 Gioseppe Caimo (artist)
Mentre il cuculo....
Performer: Gioseppe Caimo

07 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Capriccio sopra il cucco

08 Jean de Castro (artist)
Una strania fenice
Performer: Jean de Castro

09 Claudio Monteverdi
Fuggi'l verno

10 Martino Pesenti (artist)
Corrente 'La Primavera'
Performer: Martino Pesenti

11 Paolo Quagliati (artist)
O promavera, gioventu dell'anno
Performer: Paolo Quagliati

12 Claudio Monteverdi
O rosetta

13 Paolo Quagliati (artist)
Soavissimi fiori colti nel bel giardin
Performer: Paolo Quagliati

14 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canario

15 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona a tre

16 Biagio Marini
Hor che l'alba

17 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna

18 00:04:56 Clément Janequin (artist)
Le chant des oiseaux
Performer: Clément Janequin
Duration 00:02:57

19 00:10:03 Étienne Moulinié
Concert de differents oyseaux
Duration 00:03:00

20 00:13:05 Dalla Casa (artist)
Canzon degli uccelli
Performer: Dalla Casa
Duration 00:03:38

21 00:18:04 Jacques Arcadelt
Il bianco e dolce cigno cantando more
Duration 00:01:44

22 00:19:51 Giovanni Battista Riccio (artist)
La Rossignola
Performer: Giovanni Battista Riccio
Duration 00:03:00

23 00:24:24 Gioseppe Caimo (artist)
Mentre il cuculo
Performer: Gioseppe Caimo
Duration 00:01:11

24 00:25:38 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Capriccio sopra il cucco
Duration 00:03:21

25 00:29:01 Jean de Castro (artist)
Una strania fenice
Performer: Jean de Castro
Duration 00:02:15

26 00:32:58 Claudio Monteverdi
Fuggi'l verno
Duration 00:02:44

27 00:35:48 Martino Presenti (artist)
Corrente 'La Primavera'
Performer: Martino Presenti
Duration 00:00:56

28 00:36:46 Paolo Quagliati (artist)
O promavera, gioventu dell'anno
Performer: Paolo Quagliati
Duration 00:03:19

29 00:40:08 Claudio Monteverdi
O rosetta
Duration 00:01:57

30 00:42:50 Paolo Quagliati (artist)
Soavissimi fiori colti nel bel giardin
Performer: Paolo Quagliati
Duration 00:02:29

31 00:45:27 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canario
Duration 00:01:45

32 00:47:14 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona a tre
Duration 00:03:12

33 00:51:53 Biagio Marini
Hor che l'alba
Duration 00:02:45

34 00:54:51 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Duration 00:05:04


SUN 14:00 Night Music (b01slkwv)
Liszt-Wagner

01 00:01:35 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser (Overture)
Duration 00:16:25

02 00:18:27 Richard Wagner
Entry of the Guests on the Wartburg (from Tannhauser)S.445, No.1
Duration 00:10:33

03 00:29:35 Franz Liszt
Phantasiestuck on themes from Wagner's Rienzi (S.439)
Duration 00:09:48

04 00:39:39 Richard Wagner
Ballade from The Flying Dutchman
Duration 00:05:43


SUN 14:45 Opera on 3 (b01slkwx)
Wagner 200 - Lohengrin


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01slkwz)
A Cultural History of Syphilis


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01kjtwl)
The Go-Between


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01sll21)
Equatorial Guinea
Equatorial Guinea Episode 2

01 Desmali (artist)
Soya Guacubo
Performer: Desmali

02 Desmali (artist)
Mala Suerte
Performer: Desmali

03 Desmali (artist)
Cumbe
Performer: Desmali

04 Desmali (artist)
Canto a Misamigal
Performer: Desmali

05 Desmali (artist)
Dadj'i
Performer: Desmali

06 Desmali (artist)
Sonita
Performer: Desmali


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01sll23)
Mark Lockheart's Ellington In Anticipation Project

01 Little GB (artist)
Mona Lisa
Performer: Little GB

02 George Benson (artist)
Just One of Those Things
Performer: George Benson

03 The New Gary Burton Quartet (artist)
Monk Fish
Performer: The New Gary Burton Quartet

04 Jamil Sheriff Big Band (artist)
Future Car
Performer: Jamil Sheriff Big Band

05 Pat Metheny (artist)
Tharsis
Performer: Pat Metheny

06 The Gabriel Garrick Quintet (artist)
Down To Earth
Performer: The Gabriel Garrick Quintet

07 Jacqui Dankworth (artist)
Beppo
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth

08 Dave Hamblett (artist)
Hero's Theme
Performer: Dave Hamblett

09 Ketil Bjørnstad (artist)
La Notte Pt.2
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad

10 Mark Winkler (artist)
California Shoeshine Boys
Performer: Mark Winkler

11 Nilson Matta’s Black Orpheus (artist)
Hugs and Kisss
Performer: Nilson Matta’s Black Orpheus



MONDAY 27 MAY 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01sllnf)

01 00:01:09 Francesco Mancini
Missa Septimus
Ensemble: Currende
Singer: Marnix De Cat
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Han Warmelinck
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:25:37

02 00:27:22 Anonymous
Confitebor tibi, Domine (Psalm) for soprano, strings and continuo
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:19:42

03 00:47:28 Anonymous
Motet: In deliquio amoris
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:14:14

04 01:02:12 Anonymous
Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Marnix De Cat
Singer: Han Warmelinck
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:20:17

05 01:23:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:24:17

06 01:47:45 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:47

07 02:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Sextet in B flat major (Op.18) arranged for strings
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:37:37

08 02:39:02 Josquin des Prez
Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:00

09 02:47:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:20:13

10 03:08:12 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song Op 16
Performer: Kaija Saarikettu
Performer: Raija Kerppo
Duration 00:08:09

11 03:16:44 Hjalmar Borgstrom
Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kjell Seim
Duration 00:11:33

12 03:28:42 Giuseppe Verdi
From "Macbeth", Act IV: 'Patria oppressa' (sung in Hungarian)
Choir: Magyar Rádió énekkara
Orchestra: Hungarian Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Pál
Duration 00:06:14

13 03:35:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op 28
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:42

14 03:44:28 György Orbán
Cor mundum
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:06:27

15 03:51:20 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:08:14

16 04:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude (BWV.654)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:07:48

17 04:09:25 Orlande de Lassus
Omnia tempus habent
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:03:51

18 04:13:41 Johan Wagenaar
Frithjof's Meerfahrt
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:11:38

19 04:25:44 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op.7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:35

20 04:31:45 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major (H.15.28)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:15:49

21 04:48:03 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Orchestra: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Petér Csaba
Duration 00:26:52

22 05:15:19 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor [1915]
Performer: Ola Karlsson
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Duration 00:11:50

23 05:27:36 Ludwig Norman
Andante Sostenuto
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:09:25

24 05:37:30 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op 82
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:12:19

25 05:49:57 Franz Schubert
Des Teufels Lustschloss - Overture
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:09:34


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01sllnl)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
The Sleeping Beauty: Overture

02 00:09:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Double violin concerto RV 511 first movement Allegro molto

03 00:14:00 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano, no.4; Alborada del gracioso

04 00:21:00 Gerald Finzi
Romance for string orchestra

05 00:33:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourrée fantasque

06 00:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major, complete

07 00:57:00 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder Waltz: Op 52 Die grüne Hopfenranke

08 01:01:00 Enrique Granados
El pelele (The straw man)

09 01:08:00 Granville Bantock (artist)
Celtic Symphony: fourth movement Allegro con spirit; fifth (final) movement: Largamente ma
Performer: Granville Bantock

10 01:12:00 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile for violin and guitar (Op.17)

11 01:17:00 Trad. (artist)
Poliuscko-Pole (plain my plain) Knippez and V Gusev from Russian folk song
Performer: Trad.

12 01:17:00 Max Bruch
Double piano concerto: third movement: Adagio ma non troppo

13 01:33:00 Richard Strauss
Festival Prelude Op 61

14 01:45:00 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla (artist)
Negrilla: A siolo flasquiyo
Performer: Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla

15 01:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Overture

16 02:02:00 Edward Elgar
The Apostles (Op.49), Part 1; Prologue

17 02:09:00 Giovanni Bassano
Frais et gaillard

18 02:15:00 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01sllnn)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus IX alla Duodecima, from The Art of Fugue

02 Carl Maria von Weber
Jubel-Overture, J245

03 02:56:42 William Byrd
Prevent us, O Lord - anthem for 5 voices
Duration 00:02:48

04 02:56:42 Gilles Binchois (artist)
De plus en plus
Performer: Gilles Binchois
Duration 00:02:48

05 02:56:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien, Op. 45
Duration 00:02:48

06 02:56:42 Today's Brainteaser: Who's Dancing? (artist)
'Ombra leggiera' ('The Shadow Song'), from Dinorah, Act 2
Performer: Today's Brainteaser: Who's Dancing?
Duration 00:02:48

07 02:56:42 Myslivecek (artist)
Symphony in F for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
Performer: Myslivecek
Duration 00:02:48

08 02:56:42 Thomas Tallis
Absterge Domine
Duration 00:02:48

09 02:56:42 Franz Liszt
Reminiscences de Robert le Diable de Meyerbeer, S413
Duration 00:02:48

10 02:56:42 Jarvis Sheppard (artist)
Media vita in morte sumus
Performer: Jarvis Sheppard
Duration 00:02:48

11 02:56:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
'O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden' (O sacred head sore wounded), from St Matthew Passion, BWV
Duration 00:02:48

12 02:56:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sanctus, from Mass in B Minor, BWV 232
Duration 00:02:48

13 02:56:42 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, Op. 15: 3rd movement
Duration 00:02:48

14 02:56:42 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 35
Duration 00:02:48

15 02:56:42 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 3 in D, Op. 44 No. 1
Duration 00:02:48

16 02:56:42 William Byrd
Prevent Us O Lord
Duration 00:02:48


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sv70k)
Gabriel Faure (1845-1924)
Fauré: The City Awaits

01 00:02:16 Gabriel Fauré
Le Papillon et la fleur
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:09:18 Gabriel Fauré
Romance sans Parôles Op.17 no.2
Duration 00:02:04

03 00:14:11 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:14:11 Gabriel Fauré
Tarentelle Op.10 no.2
Duration 00:05:46

05 00:28:56 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet no.1 op.15
Duration 00:29:24


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01slm2m)
Wigmore Hall: Pacifica Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01slm2p)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers
Episode 1

01 00:05:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Duration 00:07:52

02 00:14:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Duration 00:35:34

03 00:50:59 William Mathias
A May Magnificat, Op.79'2
Duration 00:10:21

04 01:02:25 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Duration 00:34:40

05 01:37:48 Julian Philips (artist)
Church Music
Performer: Julian Philips
Duration 00:06:01

06 01:43:49 Michael Finnissy
Sincerity
Duration 00:03:45

07 01:48:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.7 in A major, Op.92
Duration 00:45:00


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01slm2r)
Ashley Riches, Gweneth Ann Jeffers

01 00:00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:06:07 Trevor Hold (artist)
Angler's Song
Performer: Trevor Hold
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:11:49 Gerald Finzi
To a poet - song-cycle for low voice and piano
Duration 00:01:43

04 00:13:40 Martin Bussey (artist)
Mr Hancock's Letter
Performer: Martin Bussey
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:17:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts J.277
Duration 00:10:37

06 00:32:55 Frank Churchill (artist)
Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf
Performer: Frank Churchill
Duration 00:02:33

07 00:36:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Suite [incomplete] in C major K.399 for keyboard
Duration 00:03:42

08 00:40:42 Sir Arthur Somervell (artist)
A Broken arc - song-cycle
Performer: Sir Arthur Somervell
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:40:42
Interview: Baritone Ashley Riches and pianist Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:07

10 00:51:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Splendour falls for voice and piano
Duration 00:03:50

11 00:55:46 Franz Schubert
Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings ["Quartettsatz" + unfinished Andante]
Duration 00:09:06

12 01:06:02 George Enescu
Impressions d'enfance Op.28 for violin and piano
Duration 00:03:34

13 01:12:20 Philip Glass
The Perfect American (excerpt from Act 1)
Duration 00:01:01

14 01:12:20
Interview: Phelim McDermott
Duration 00:01:01

15 01:19:17 Philip Glass
Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:04:19

16 01:23:50 Gioachino Rossini
La Donna del lago - opera in 2 acts
Duration 00:04:36

17 01:33:50 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana - opera in 1 act
Duration 00:03:55

18 01:33:50
Interview: Soprano Gweneth Ann Jeffers and director Stephen Barlow
Duration 00:03:55

19 01:42:23 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana - opera in 1 act
Duration 00:03:42

20 01:42:23
Interview: Soprano Gweneth Ann Jeffers and director Stephen Barlow
Duration 00:03:42

21 01:49:53 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana - opera in 1 act
Duration 00:06:33

22 01:57:13 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea - masque
Duration 00:03:13


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00sv70k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01slngw)
BBC SSO - Liszt, Bartok, Brahms


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01slm5k)
Childhood


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01slm5m)
Life in Fragments: Stories from the Cairo Genizah
The Discovery


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01slm5p)
Tomasz Stańko and his New York Quartet, Gary Burton in Session

01 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Grand Opening
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

02 00:04:38 Basquiat Strings (artist)
Great Gables
Performer: Basquiat Strings

03 00:04:38
Untitled

04 00:11:18 Gustav Mahler
Adagietto from Symphony No 5

05 00:11:30 James Brown (artist)
(Can You) Feel It (Part 1)
Performer: James Brown

06 00:11:30
Untitled
Line up: Tomasz Stańko (trumpet); David Virelles (piano); Thomas Morgan (bass); Gerald Cleaver (drums)

07 00:13:39 Tomasz Stańko New York Quartet (artist)
Oni
Performer: Tomasz Stańko New York Quartet

08 00:21:45 Tomasz Stańko New York Quartet (artist)
Faces
Performer: Tomasz Stańko New York Quartet

09 00:21:45
Untitled

10 00:44:04 Tomasz Stańko New York Quartet (artist)
Dernier Cri
Performer: Tomasz Stańko New York Quartet

11 01:07:09 Tomasz Stańko New York Quartet (artist)
Assassins
Performer: Tomasz Stańko New York Quartet

12 01:08:24 Tomasz Stańko New York Quartet (artist)
Metafizyka
Performer: Tomasz Stańko New York Quartet

13 01:08:24
Untitled
Gary Burton (vibes); Julian Lage (guitar)

14 01:19:33 Gary Burton & Julian Lage (artist)
Waltz for a Lovely Wife
Performer: Gary Burton & Julian Lage

15 01:23:10 Gary Burton & Julian Lage (artist)
Sunday's Uncle
Performer: Gary Burton & Julian Lage



TUESDAY 28 MAY 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01slmfm)

01 00:01:13 Robert Schumann
Sonata for piano no. 2 in G minor Op.22
Performer: Mariangela Vacatello
Duration 00:18:17

02 00:20:00 Franz Liszt
Harmonies du Soir: No.11 from Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139
Performer: Mariangela Vacatello
Duration 00:09:26

03 00:29:52 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Performer: Mariangela Vacatello
Duration 00:06:10

04 00:36:32 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Performer: Mariangela Vacatello
Duration 00:28:05

05 01:05:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Montagues & Capulets: No.6 from 10 Pieces from 'Romeo and Juliet' Op.75
Performer: Mariangela Vacatello
Duration 00:03:42

06 01:09:04 Claude Debussy
Claire de Lune from Suite bergamasque for piano
Performer: Mariangela Vacatello
Duration 00:05:07

07 01:14:37 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major Op.53 (Eroica) for piano
Performer: Mariangela Vacatello
Duration 00:06:40

08 01:21:35 Claude Debussy
Arabesque for piano no.2 in G major
Performer: Mariangela Vacatello
Duration 00:03:29

09 01:25:33 Claude Debussy
Images
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:33:56

10 02:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major (K.317) "Coronation"
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:22:37

11 02:24:16 Jiří Ignác Linek
Coronation Fanfare
Ensemble: Ensemble of Prague Trumpet Players
Duration 00:01:24

12 02:25:57 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Singer: David Hurley
Duration 00:05:42

13 02:32:08 Henry Purcell
Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary
Singer: Anna Mikolajczyk
Singer: Henning Voss
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:23:10

14 02:55:44 Marin Marais
Caprice ou Sonate (from Pieces de Viole, 4e Livre, Paris 1717)
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: Marcy Jean Brenner
Performer: Augusta Campagne
Duration 00:05:35

15 03:01:44 Johann Jakob Froberger
Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III (1657)
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Duration 00:06:36

16 03:08:51 Johan Helmich Roman
13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:52

17 03:30:09 Edward Elgar
To her beneath whose steadfast star
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:53

18 03:35:27 Franz Liszt
Concert Paraphrase on 'God Save the Queen' (S.235) [1841]
Performer: Laszlo Baranyai
Duration 00:06:41

19 03:42:32 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:11:17

20 03:54:14 Hubert Parry
I was glad (Psalm 122)
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:05:22

21 04:01:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:05:57

22 04:07:36 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:16

23 04:14:17 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:52

24 04:24:39 Hildegard von Bingen
Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:11:09

25 04:36:13 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:04

26 04:43:47 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:54

27 04:54:06 Joaquín Turina
Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:08:20

28 05:02:50 Fritz Kreisler
La Gitana (after an 18th century Arabo-Spanish Gypsy song) for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:03:30

29 05:06:48 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Tamara - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:21:29

30 05:28:43 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Magnificat in C, ZWV.107
Singer: Barbora Sojkova
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:10:39

31 05:39:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.1 in B flat major (K.207)
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:19:59


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01slmnz)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.7; Nocturne

02 00:09:00 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique for piano

03 00:13:00 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Villa di Spagna

04 00:16:00 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony no. 9 (G.511) (Op.35`3) in A major, first movement; Allegro giusto

05 00:23:00 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" fourth movement, Finale

06 00:33:00 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite: Berceuse

07 00:36:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia

08 00:43:00 Fabritio Caroso (artist)
Chiarenzana (inst)
Performer: Fabritio Caroso

09 00:46:00 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus - ballet in 4 acts, Act 3 sc.1: no.34; Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

10 00:55:00 Isaías Sávio (artist)
Batucada from Cenas brasilieras
Performer: Isaías Sávio

11 01:01:00 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish dances - set 1 for piano duet (Op.12) no.5 in D major; Bolero

12 01:06:00 Jean Sibelius
King Christian (original theatre music) Elegy & Musette

13 01:15:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto final movement

14 01:27:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op 23 no 5 in G minor

15 01:33:00 Johann Strauss
Johann Strauss I - Radetzky-Marsch - original version (Op.228)

16 01:36:00 Franz Schubert
Franz Schubert - Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911); no. 5; Der Lindenbaum

17 01:41:00 Franz Danzi (artist)
Franz Danzi - Wind Quintet in D minor Op 68 no3: fourth (final) movement: Allegro assai
Performer: Franz Danzi

18 01:48:00 Leonard Bernstein
Leonard Bernstein - 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'

19 01:58:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov - Flight of the Bumble-Bee

20 02:01:00 Leos Janáček
Leos Janacek - Moravian Dances no 1: Kozich

21 02:04:00 Charles Wood (artist)
Charles Wood - O thou the central orb for chorus and organ
Performer: Charles Wood

22 02:09:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Indes galantes - suite of orchestral numbers..., Chaconne [from

23 02:16:00 Frédéric Chopin
Frédéric Chopin - Tarantelle for piano (Op.43) in A flat major

24 02:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", fourth movement; Molto allegro


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01slmpw)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 02:04:56 G. F. Malipiero (artist)
Impressioni del vero, Pt I
Performer: G. F. Malipiero
Duration 00:13:18

02 02:19:04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in D, Wq 43/2
Duration 00:22:23

03 02:19:04 Morton Gould (artist)
Benny's Gig – No. 2: Brisk, with drive
Performer: Morton Gould
Duration 00:22:23

04 02:19:04 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Peter Schmoll und seine Nachbarn, J8
Duration 00:22:23

05 02:19:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Folia, Op. 1 No. 12
Duration 00:22:23

06 02:19:04 Saint-Saens (arr. Mikhail Nakariakov) (artist)
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor, Op. 28
Performer: Saint-Saens (arr. Mikhail Nakariakov)
Duration 00:22:23

07 02:19:04 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
Duration 00:22:23

08 02:19:04 Victoria (artist)
Requiem: Introit; Requiem aeternam
Performer: Victoria
Duration 00:22:23

09 02:19:04 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 2 in F, Op. 38
Duration 00:22:23

10 02:19:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk - Act 1 scene 2, orchestral interlude
Duration 00:22:23

11 02:19:04 Geraso (artist)
Flute Concerto in G
Performer: Geraso
Duration 00:22:23

12 02:19:04 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture, Op. 81
Duration 00:22:23

13 02:19:04 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere (with additional embellishments by Deborah Roberts)
Duration 00:22:23

14 02:19:04 Richard Strauss
Capriccio: final scene ('Wo ist mein Bruder?')
Duration 00:22:23

15 02:19:04 Malipiero (artist)
Impressioni del vero, Pt I
Performer: Malipiero
Duration 00:22:23

16 02:19:04 CPE Bach (artist)
Concerto in D, Wq 43/2
Performer: CPE Bach
Duration 00:22:23

17 02:19:04 Antonín Dvořák
The Water Goblin, op.107
Duration 00:22:23


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sv7bc)
Gabriel Faure (1845-1924)
Fauré: Sacred Perfection

01 00:02:43 Gabriel Fauré
Mazurka op.32
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:10:43 Gabriel Fauré
Après un Rêve
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:13:19 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de Lune
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:19:45 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem (La Madeleine version)
Duration 00:38:18

05 00:02:26 Gabriel Fauré
Mazurka op.32
Duration 00:05:52

06 00:10:26 Gabriel Fauré
Après un Rêve
Duration 00:02:34

07 00:13:02 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de Lune
Duration 00:02:52

08 00:19:28 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem (La Madeleine version)
Duration 00:38:18


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01scybv)
Frick Collection
Episode 1

01 00:03:49 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances from WoO1
Duration 00:10:05

02 00:14:42 Béla Bartók
String Quartet no.3
Duration 00:15:24

03 00:30:59 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata for Piano no.3 in B minor, Op.58
Duration 00:27:11


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01slmsr)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers
Episode 2

01 00:04:16 Gustav Mahler
Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Duration 00:30:33

02 00:36:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no.11 in G minor "The Year 1905"
Duration 01:03:43

03 01:41:32 Alexander Goehr
Cities and thrones and powers
Duration 00:03:07

04 01:44:40 Diana Burrell (artist)
O joyful Light
Performer: Diana Burrell
Duration 00:02:53

05 01:48:38 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Duration 00:42:00


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01slmw0)
Gareth Davies, Voces8, a newly discovered Elgar song

01 00:00:22 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon septimi toni a 8 [1597 no.2] arr. Lukas Foss for brass ensemble
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:03:25 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G major H.16.40 for piano
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:06:55 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:06:55
Interview: Gareth Davies
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:15:18 Richard Rodney Bennett
Summer music for flute and piano
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:15:18
Interview: Gareth Davies
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:22:30 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 4 in E flat major (Romantic)
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:27:47 Richard Rodney Bennett
4 Poems of Thomas Campion for choir
Duration 00:02:25

09 00:33:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty - suite Op.66a
Duration 00:04:55

10 00:38:43 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, arr. misc. for violin and orchestra [orig. with pf]
Duration 00:02:55

11 00:38:43
Interview: John Norris (Director, Elgar Works)
Duration 00:02:55

12 00:46:22 Edward Elgar
Muleteer's Serenade
Duration 00:02:32

13 00:48:54 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka, transc. Cziffra for piano
Duration 00:03:15

14 00:53:51 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - opera seria in 2 acts
Duration 00:06:20

15 01:00:52 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Duration 00:09:28

16 01:11:52 William Byrd
Sing joyfully unto God for 6 voices
Duration 00:02:07

17 01:15:14 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:03:48

18 01:19:14 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor Op.31 for piano
Duration 00:09:13

19 01:33:35 Thomas Morley (artist)
Fyer, fyer for 5 voices [after Marenzio] [1595a]
Performer: Thomas Morley
Duration 00:02:22

20 01:33:35
Interview: Voces8
Duration 00:02:22

21 01:42:20 Nat King Cole (artist)
STRAIGHTEN UP AND FLY RIGHT arr. Jim Clements
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:02:16

22 01:45:23 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in D minor Op.9`2 for oboe and strings
Duration 00:06:15

23 01:52:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Duration 00:02:55

24 01:56:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C major BWV.846
Duration 00:03:47


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00sv7bc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01slnmb)
BBC Singers - Britten, MacMillan, Paul Mealor

01 Paul Mealor
The Farthest Shore
Duration 00:36:43

02
Music Interval: Thomas Tomkins
Duration 00:36:43

03 00:36:43 Thomas Tomkins
Pavan in F major for 4 viols [EIRE-Dm MSS Z.3.4.1-6 no.20; GB-Ob]
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:41:40 Thomas Tomkins
Thou art my king - anthem for 5 voices and organ
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:45:40 Thomas Tomkins
Fancy MB.5.32 (for two to play) for keyboard
Duration 00:02:21

06 00:48:01 Thomas Tomkins
Voluntary in G major MB.5.30 for keyboard [begins in D 'minor']
Duration 00:01:48

07 00:49:49 Thomas Tomkins
A Sad pavan for these distracted times MB.5.53 for keyboard
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:53:00 Benjamin Britten
Rejoice in the Lamb Op.30 for chorus and organ
Duration 00:17:21

09 01:10:21 Sir James MacMillan
Cantos sagrados [Sacred songs] for chorus and organ
Duration 00:23:04


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01slnbh)
Philip Hoare, Morality and the Law, Andrew Upton

01 00:00:22
Morality and the Law
To discuss Morality and the Law are Geoffrey Robertson QC, Mark Littlewood and Angie Hobbs
Duration 00:15:52

02 00:16:14
Philip Hoare
Writer Philip Hoare explores his fascination & fear of the sea talking about his new book
Duration 00:14:46

03 00:31:00
Andrew Upton
Andrew Upton talks about his sometimes controversial adaptations of classic Russian plays
Duration 00:13:05


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01slnf0)
Life in Fragments: Stories from the Cairo Genizah
Letters


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01slng3)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Daphne Oram (artist)
Rockets in Ursa Major (Excerpt 2)
Performer: Daphne Oram

02 Etran Finatawa (artist)
Ahewalan
Performer: Etran Finatawa

03 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Salve Regina
Performer: Vox Clemantis
Performer: NYYD Ensemble

04 Cornelius (artist)
Brazil
Performer: Cornelius

05 Janek Schaeffer & Philip Jeck (artist)
Kerameikos
Performer: Janek Schaeffer & Philip Jeck

06 Domenico Zipoli
11 Versi
Performer: Claudio Brizi

07 Igor Stravinsky
The Shrovetide Fair
Performer: Mythos

08 Sam Amidon (artist)
Bright Sunny South
Performer: Sam Amidon

09 Daphne Oram (artist)
Episode Metallic
Performer: Daphne Oram

10 Walls (artist)
A Virus Waits!
Performer: Walls

11 Byungki Hwang (artist)
Sigyetap (The Clock Tower)
Performer: Byungki Hwang

12 Estil C. Ball (artist)
The Poor Wayfaring Stranger
Performer: Estil C. Ball

13 Aidan Moffat, Stuart Braithwaite & Hildur Guðnadóttir (artist)
Tectonics Festival 2013
Performer: Aidan Moffat, Stuart Braithwaite & Hildur Guðnadóttir

14 Gjermund Larsen Trio (artist)
Menuett In A
Performer: Gjermund Larsen Trio

15 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Haghia Sophia
Performer: Charles Lloyd



WEDNESDAY 29 MAY 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01slmfp)

01 00:01:42 George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus Act 1
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Alastair Miles
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:51:35

02 00:54:37 George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus Acts 2 & 3
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Alastair Miles
Singer: Tim Mead
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 01:32:42

03 02:27:54 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Performer: Günter Pichler
Performer: Thomas Kakuska
Performer: Valentin Erben
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:38:00

04 03:06:23 Georges Hüe
Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Performer: Iveta Kundratova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova
Duration 00:07:17

05 03:14:01 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings Op 20
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:11:08

06 03:25:33 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Fundamenta ejus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:56

07 03:30:51 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a theme by Rossini for cello and piano [1942]
Performer: Leonid Gorokhov
Performer: Irini Nikitina
Duration 00:07:21

08 03:38:40 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:45

09 03:46:53 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Etude no.6 in G major - from (12) Studies for guitar (A.235)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:02:07

10 03:49:18 Jean Françaix
Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Orchestra: Wind Ensemble of Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:10:13

11 04:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Battle symphony
Performer: Octophoros
Ensemble: Octophoros
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
Duration 00:14:35

12 04:16:12 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (from Spartacus Ballet Suite No.2)
Duration 00:05:45

13 04:22:21 Nicolò Paganini
Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Duration 00:07:57

14 04:30:42 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:14:00

15 04:52:04 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Overture)
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:10:48

16 05:03:16 William Walton
Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:17

17 05:07:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hamlet - fantasy overture Op.67
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:17:46

18 05:26:10 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite) Op 22
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:23

19 05:32:58 Richard Strauss
Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:16:20

20 05:49:43 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01slmp1)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat, Op 42

02 00:05:00 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor, D703

03 00:15:00 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand version for orchestra

04 00:19:00 George Frideric Handel
Let Thy Hand be Strengthened – Coronation Anthem No 2

05 00:33:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 1 (second movement: Scherzo – Vivacissimo)

06 00:37:00 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune

07 00:43:00 Gioachino Rossini
La Donna del lago - opera in 2 acts, Fra il padre, e fra l'amante

08 00:48:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), second movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)

09 00:55:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet for wind (Op.71) in E flat major, fourth movement; Rondo (Allegro)

10 01:01:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe - opera in 3 acts (J.291), Overture

11 01:06:00 Alessandro Parisotti (artist)
Posate, dormite (Bassani) from Arie Antiche
Performer: Alessandro Parisotti

12 01:15:00 Mariano Mores (artist)
Taquito militar
Performer: Mariano Mores

13 01:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A, K622 (Finale: Rondo – Allegro)

14 01:33:00 Jacques Ibert
Flute Concerto (first movement: Allegro)

15 01:39:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Dances of the Young Girls; Ritual of Abduction; Spring Rounds)

16 01:46:00 Benjamin Britten
Piano Concerto, Op 13 (second movement: Waltz)

17 01:52:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva (Norma)

18 02:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.3 (BWV.872) C sharp major

19 02:05:00 Arthur Sullivan
How beautifully blue the sky (The Pirates of Penzance)

20 02:08:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.3 in A minor Op.56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

21 02:14:00 Francis Poulenc
Aussi bien que les cigales (Calligrammes)

22 02:18:00 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01slmpy)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Humoresque, Op. 10 No. 2 (arr. Stokowski)

02 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Der Freischutz, J277

03 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, K.466

04 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op. 3

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Spot the Openings
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Mouton (artist)
Nesciens mater
Performer: Mouton

07 Turina (artist)
La oración del torero (The toreador's prayer), Op. 34
Performer: Turina

08 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G

09 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Brevis

10 Dudley Moore (artist)
Little Miss Britten
Performer: Dudley Moore

11 Giuseppe Verdi
Messa da Requiem: Libera me (conclusion)

12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in A flat, Op. 110: Adagio ma non troppo; Fugue

13 Igor Stravinsky
Le Rossignol

14 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E, K.380


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sv7gk)
Gabriel Faure (1845-1924)
Fauré: At the Salon

01 00:02:32 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle no.2 in G major
Duration 00:06:44

02 00:10:23 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane op.50
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:20:34 Gabriel Fauré
Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:28:16 Gabriel Fauré
Gabriel Fauré - Cinq Mélodies de Venise: Green, Cest l extase
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:35:10 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata no.1
Duration 00:23:54

06 00:00:58 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle no.2 in G major
Duration 00:06:44

07 00:08:49 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane op.50
Duration 00:06:14

08 00:19:00 Gabriel Fauré
Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Duration 00:04:01

09 00:26:42 Gabriel Fauré
Gabriel Fauré - Cinq Mélodies de Venise: Green, Cest l extase
Duration 00:04:18

10 00:33:36 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata no.1
Duration 00:23:54


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01scybx)
Frick Collection
Episode 2

01 00:03:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 2 in D major Op. 94a
Duration 00:24:41

02 00:29:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in B flat major K.458 (Hunt)
Duration 00:25:11


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01slmsw)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers
Episode 3

01 00:00:36 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso
Duration 00:12:49

02 00:13:58 William Mathias
Carmen paschale, Op.71'2
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:18:24 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor
Duration 00:28:01

04 00:48:57 Roxanna Panufnik
Joy at the Sound
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:53:25 David Sawer (artist)
Wonder
Performer: David Sawer
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:58:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.8 in F major
Duration 00:25:53

07 01:24:49 Gerald Finzi
White Flowering Days
Duration 00:03:38


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01slnpn)
St Davids Cathedral

01 00:01:07 Mawby (artist)
Ave verum corpus
Performer: Mawby
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:06:29 Samuel Sebastian Wesley & Stephen Elvey (artist)
Psalms: 110, 111
Performer: Samuel Sebastian Wesley & Stephen Elvey
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:14:47 Neil Cox (artist)
Magnificat: St Davids Service
Performer: Neil Cox
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:23:29 Neil Cox (artist)
Nunc Dimittis: St Davids Service
Performer: Neil Cox
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:34:39 Philip Moore
Lo! God is here!
Duration 00:09:11

06 00:49:14 Benjamin Britten
Festival Te Deum in E
Duration 00:05:44

07 00:55:08 Philip Moore
Allegro Agitato (from Organ Sonata)
Duration 00:03:30


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01slmw2)
Julian Bliss Septet, Kayhan Kalhor, Grange Park Opera

01 Christian/Goodman/Mundy (artist)
Air mail special
Performer: Christian/Goodman/Mundy
Duration 00:03:01

02
Interview: Clarinetist Julian Bliss
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:06:56 Eubie Blake (artist)
Memories Of You
Performer: Eubie Blake
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:06:56
Interview: Clarinetist Julian Bliss
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:14:16 Al Jolson (artist)
Avalon
Performer: Al Jolson
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:17:50 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ballo del granduca for keyboard
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:23:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major K.317 (Coronation)
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:33:18 Daniele Gatti (artist)
The Rite of Spring
Performer: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:04:43

09 00:38:58 Vincenzo Bellini
I Puritani di Scozia - opera
Duration 00:03:10

10 00:38:58
Interview: Gianluca Marciano and Jesus Leon
Duration 00:03:10

11 00:49:32 Vincenzo Bellini
I Puritani di Scozia - opera
Duration 00:06:26

12 00:56:30 Vincenzo Bellini
I Puritani di Scozia - opera
Duration 00:02:01

13 00:59:45 Léo Delibes
Coppelia - ballet
Duration 00:04:10

14 00:59:45
Interview: Ashley Solomon
Duration 00:04:10

15 01:09:35 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - opera in 3 acts Z.626
Duration 00:04:52

16 01:15:50 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in A major H.16.12 (Divertimento) for piano, attrib. Haydn
Duration 00:10:48

17 01:27:48 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10], orch. composer [orig. piano duet]
Duration 00:02:12

18 01:33:45 Kayhan Kalhor (artist)
Improvised Solo
Performer: Kayhan Kalhor
Duration 00:05:13

19 01:33:45
Interview: Kayhan Kalhor
Duration 00:05:13

20 01:47:00 Kayhan Kalhor (artist)
Silent City
Performer: Kayhan Kalhor
Duration 00:04:06

21 01:53:24 George Frideric Handel
Giove in Argo [Jupiter in Argus] - pasticcio opera
Duration 00:06:21


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00sv7gk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01slnpq)
Handel - Imeneo


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01slnbk)
Race, Nate Silver, RB Kitaj, Philanthropy

01 00:00:43
Race
First night review of the controversial play Race with Susannah Clapp and Kit Davis.
Duration 00:11:45

02 00:12:28
Nate Silver
Nate Silver, the star statistician, talks to Philip Dodd.
Duration 00:14:06

03 00:26:34
Philanthropy
John Nickson and David McCoy discuss the moral implications of giving and being grateful.
Duration 00:11:45

04 00:38:19
RB Kitaj
Philip Dodd and Ian Christie ask why Kitaj donated his prints to the British Museum.
Duration 00:07:28


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01slnf2)
Life in Fragments: Stories from the Cairo Genizah
Women


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01slng5)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Daphne Oram (artist)
Nestea
Performer: Daphne Oram

02 Natalie Merchant (artist)
Poor Wayfaring Stranger
Performer: Natalie Merchant

03 Gjermund Larsen Trio (artist)
Valsoman
Performer: Gjermund Larsen Trio

04 John Zorn
Aliya
Performer: Callithumpian Consort

05 John Zorn
Mastema
Performer: Pat Metheny

06 David G. Cox (artist)
Song #7
Performer: David G. Cox

07 Claudio Monteverdi
O come sei gentile, caro augellino
Performer: Ensemble La Fenice
Performer: Claire Lefilliatre

08 Clément Janequin
Le chant des oiseaux
Performer: Imaginarium

09 Hildur Guðnadóttir (artist)
Leyfdu ljósinu
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir

10 Daphne Oram (artist)
Four Aspects
Performer: Daphne Oram

11 Walls (artist)
Burnt Sienna
Performer: Walls

12 Eliza Carthy (artist)
Two Tears
Performer: Eliza Carthy

13 Javid Asfari Rad (artist)
Soz O Godaz (Flames)
Performer: Javid Asfari Rad

14 Dimitri Pokrovsky Ensemble (artist)
Green Forest
Performer: Dimitri Pokrovsky Ensemble

15 Dimitri Pokrovsky Ensemble (artist)
Berry
Performer: Dimitri Pokrovsky Ensemble

16 Igor Stravinsky
Shrovetide Fair
Performer: Roman Rabinovich



THURSDAY 30 MAY 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01slmfr)

01 00:01:14 Peteris Vasks
Epifania
Duration 00:12:04

02 00:13:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for flute and orchestra (K.313) in G major
Duration 00:24:44

03 00:38:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 33 (K.319) in B flat major
Duration 00:24:53

04 01:04:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:31:25

05 01:36:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major (Op.18 No.2)
Duration 00:23:19

06 02:01:12 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:31:21

07 02:33:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:29:49

08 03:03:21 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Concerto in B flat major
Performer: Andrea Keller
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:52

09 03:16:37 Igor Kuljerić
Barocchiana for solo marimba
Performer: Ivana Bilic
Music Arranger: Ivana Bilic
Duration 00:13:12

10 03:30:13 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on Carmen
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:13:12

11 03:43:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Great" Fugue, BWV 542
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:06:46

12 03:51:06 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 no 3
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alipi Naidenov
Duration 00:08:23

13 04:01:11 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Performer: Yordan Kojuharov
Performer: Petar Ivanov
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Dafov
Duration 00:08:05

14 04:09:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:41

15 04:18:49 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro (Op.70) **DO NOT USE Pianist awol c,8.13**
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Konstantin Bogino
Duration 00:09:27

16 04:28:31 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12

17 04:38:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Duration 00:09:02

18 04:47:33 Edvard Grieg
Selected Lyric Pieces - March of the Trolls (Op.54 No.3)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:22:39

19 05:10:36 George Frideric Handel
Alpestre monte (HWV.81) for soprano, 2 violins & basso
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Ensemble: Ensemble Tempo Rubato
Duration 00:11:23

20 05:22:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais
Duration 00:22:33

21 05:45:30 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:04


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01slmp3)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E minor, Op.45: Finale – Alla Polacca

02 00:06:00 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas for piano, Op.50: no.3 in C sharp minor

03 00:12:00 Claude Debussy
Preludes: General Lavine – eccentric

04 00:16:00 Franz Krommer (artist)
First movement (Allegro vivace) from Octet-partit in F majo, Op.57, Op.73
Performer: Franz Krommer

05 00:21:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz in A major from Act 1 no.2, Swan lake, Op.20

06 00:33:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Lunga da lei… De' miei bollenti spiriti - La Traviata, Act Two

07 00:37:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for mandolin and orchestra in C major, RV.425

08 00:45:00 Gustav Holst
A Fugal overture, Op.40 no.1

09 00:50:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in G major, BWV.860 (Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, book.1 no.15)

10 00:56:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue bird (no.3; 8 Partsongs, Op.119)

11 01:02:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tea for Two (Tahiti Trot)

12 01:07:00 Francis Poulenc
Piano Concerto - second movement: Andante con moto

13 01:13:00 Nicola Matteis (artist)
Ground after the Scotch Humour from Suite for violin & bc in F major
Performer: Nicola Matteis

14 01:15:00 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D.547

15 01:21:00 Johann Strauss II
Overture to Die Fledermaus

16 01:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Solomon - oratorio, Act 3; Sinfonia - Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

17 01:37:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C, Op.17 – second movement: Massig Durchaus energisch

18 01:44:00 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (from Maskarade)

19 01:50:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op.64 no.5 "Lark"- third movement "Menuett"

20 01:54:00 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian dances Sz.96
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

21 02:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner, K.383

22 02:05:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sonata No. 4 in F for three recorders and continuo

23 02:11:00 Franz Schubert Transc. Liszt (artist)
Lob der Tranen
Performer: Franz Schubert Transc. Liszt

24 02:21:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01slmq0)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 02:01:37 Zoltán Kodály
String Quartet No. 2, Op. 10
Duration 00:18:02

02 02:27:46 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete, Op. 7
Duration 00:30:37

03 02:27:46 Francesco Canova da Milano (artist)
Fantasia
Performer: Francesco Canova da Milano
Duration 00:30:37

04 02:27:46 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture and marches from Turandot, J75
Duration 00:30:37

05 02:27:46 Gesualdo (artist)
Maria, mater gratiae
Performer: Gesualdo
Duration 00:30:37

06 02:27:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G, BWV 973 (after Vivaldi)
Duration 00:30:37

07 02:27:46 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Duration 00:30:37

08 02:27:46 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
What am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
Duration 00:30:37

09 02:27:46 Wagenseil (artist)
Sinfonia in D
Performer: Wagenseil
Duration 00:30:37

10 02:27:46 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Missa Ave Maris Stella: Gloria
Performer: Josquin des Prez
Duration 00:30:37

11 02:27:46 Griffes (artist)
Three Tone-Pictures, Op. 5
Performer: Griffes
Duration 00:30:37

12 02:27:46 Kreutzer (artist)
Violin Concerto no.17 in G - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Performer: Kreutzer
Duration 00:30:37

13 02:27:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor, K.475
Duration 00:30:37

14 02:27:46 Brumel (artist)
Missa 'Et ecce terrae motus': Gloria
Performer: Brumel
Duration 00:30:37

15 02:27:46 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly: final scene
Duration 00:30:37

16 02:27:46 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata in G, Op. 78: 1st movement
Duration 00:30:37

17 02:27:46 Zoltán Kodály
String Quartet No. 2, Op. 10
Duration 00:30:37

18 02:27:46 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E, op.62 no.2
Duration 00:30:37

19 02:27:46 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'été, Op. 7
Duration 00:30:37


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sv7lz)
Gabriel Faure (1845-1924)
Fauré: Belated Rewards

01 00:01:13 Gabriel Fauré
Morceau de Lecture
Duration 00:01:30

02 00:06:10 Gabriel Fauré
Pelléas et Mélisande: Prélude
Duration 00:06:32

03 00:15:56 Gabriel Fauré
Hommage à Gabriel Fauré
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:18:57 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu no.5
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:24:46 Gabriel Fauré
La Chanson d'Eve op.95: Paradis
Duration 00:06:12

06 00:35:38 Gabriel Fauré
Pénélope: End of Act III (scenes 6-7)
Duration 00:04:28


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01scyc1)
Frick Collection
Episode 3

01 00:03:17 Maurice Ravel
Jeux D'eau
Duration 00:05:49

02 00:09:45 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata no. 1 in A major Op. 13
Duration 00:26:18

03 00:37:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 30 in E major Op.109
Duration 00:20:08


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01slmt0)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Verdi - Stiffelio

01 00:02:27 Giuseppe Verdi
Stiffelio, Act I
Duration 00:55:37

02 01:08:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Stiffelio, Act II
Duration 00:24:41

03 01:34:18 Giuseppe Verdi
Stiffelio, Act III
Duration 00:32:34

04 02:09:59 John Rutter
I my best-beloved's am
Duration 00:06:42

05 02:16:41 Peter Maxwell Davies
Advent Calendar
Duration 00:06:29

06 02:23:14 John Tavener
Take him, Earth, for Cherishing
Duration 00:04:38


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01slmw4)
Hay Festival 2013

01 00:00:46 Traditional, Arranged Matthews (artist)
Adar
Performer: Traditional, Arranged Matthews
Duration 00:05:16

02 00:00:46
Interview: Amit Chaudhuri
Duration 00:05:16

03 00:12:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 8 in C minor Op.13 (Pathetique) for piano
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:12:28
Interview: Amit Chaudhuri
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:18:39 Amit Chaudhuri (artist)
Saraswati
Performer: Amit Chaudhuri
Duration 00:02:10

06 00:21:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in G major Op.9`1 for strings
Duration 00:06:26

07 00:38:18 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite Op.11
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:38:18
Interview: Marcus du Sautoy
Duration 00:04:50

09 00:51:04 Franz Schubert
Symphony [fragment] in D major D.2B
Duration 00:02:50

10 00:51:04
Interview: Lendvai String Trio
Duration 00:02:50

11 00:56:57 Julius Röntgen (artist)
Trio no 7 in G major: Allegro piacevole
Performer: Julius Röntgen
Duration 00:04:39

12 00:56:57
Interview: Peter Florence - Director, Hay Festival
Duration 00:04:39

13 01:07:25 Henry Purcell
Abdelazer and other plays - suite compiled ?Pinnock
Duration 00:04:25

14 01:07:25
Interview: Glyn Maxwell
Duration 00:04:25

15 01:18:06 Leonard Bernstein
The Age of anxiety (Symphony no.2) for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:02:46

16 01:18:06
Interview: Charles Emmerson
Duration 00:02:46

17 01:26:19 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Duration 00:03:22

18 01:33:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in G major Op.9`1 for strings
Duration 00:04:54

19 01:33:30
Interview: Oliver James
Duration 00:04:54

20 01:44:09 Geoffrey Burgon
Magnificat and Nunc dimittis [1979]
Duration 00:02:12

21 01:44:09
Interview: Fernhill
Duration 00:02:12

22 01:47:39 Traditional, Arranged Matthews (artist)
Diddan
Performer: Traditional, Arranged Matthews
Duration 00:05:52

23 01:53:31 Fernhill (artist)
Glyn Tawe
Performer: Fernhill
Duration 00:05:16


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00sv7lz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01slnqk)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall, London
Debussy, Varese


THU 20:10 Discovering Music (b01slnqm)
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

01 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring

02 Traditional Russian (artist)
Song of the Volga boatmen (E' ukhnem)
Performer: Traditional Russian


THU 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01slnqp)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall, London
Stravinsky


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01slnbm)
The Rite of Spring, George Monbiot, Mary Rose, Suffrage Plays

01 00:00:42
Rewilding Britain
Anne talks to George Monbiot and Dame Fiona Reynolds about rewilding Britain
Duration 00:16:44

02 00:17:26
The Rite of Spring
Debra Craine delivers her verdict on Akram Khan's take on The Rite of Spring
Duration 00:07:23

03 00:24:49
Mary Rose
New Generation thinker and historian Jonathan Healey reports from the new Mary Rose Museum
Duration 00:07:12

04 00:32:01
Suffrage Plays
Naomi Paxton and Fern Riddell discuss the Women's Suffrage plays they wrote.
Duration 00:12:50


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01slnf4)
Life in Fragments: Stories from the Cairo Genizah
Three Lives


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01slng7)
Late Junction Collaboration Session: Walls & Daphne Oram Archive

01 Daphne Oram (artist)
Tumblewash
Performer: Daphne Oram

02 Sun Ra (artist)
Enlightenment
Performer: Sun Ra

03 Igor Stravinsky
Les Noces - First Tableaux
Performer: Pokrovsky Ensemble

04 Pokrovsky Ensemble (artist)
Steambath
Performer: Pokrovsky Ensemble

05 Camarón de la Isla (artist)
Las Doce Acaban De Dar
Performer: Camarón de la Isla

06 Camarón de la Isla (artist)
Pueblos De La Tierra Mia
Performer: Camarón de la Isla

07 Steve Lawson (artist)
Grace and Gratitude
Performer: Steve Lawson

08 Arve Henriksen, Audun Kleive & Jan Bang (artist)
Poverty and Its Opposite
Performer: Arve Henriksen, Audun Kleive & Jan Bang

09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Love's Minstrels
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Roderick Williams

10 Walls & Daphne Oram (artist)
I.
Performer: Walls & Daphne Oram

11 Walls & Daphne Oram (artist)
II.
Performer: Walls & Daphne Oram

12 Walls & Daphne Oram (artist)
III.
Performer: Walls & Daphne Oram

13 Walls & Daphne Oram (artist)
IV.
Performer: Walls & Daphne Oram

14 Jo Langton (artist)
Bitterns
Performer: Jo Langton

15 Chris Wood (artist)
I Am
Performer: Chris Wood

16 Zohreh Jooya (artist)
Ayishighinda
Performer: Zohreh Jooya

17 Colleen (artist)
The Moon Like A Bell
Performer: Colleen

18 Jason Adasiewicz's Sun Rooms Trio (artist)
Classic Route (Live)
Performer: Jason Adasiewicz's Sun Rooms Trio



FRIDAY 31 MAY 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01slmft)

01 00:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade no.10 in B flat major K.361 for 13 wind instruments, 'Gran Partita'
Duration 00:46:11

02 00:47:52 Robert Schumann
3 Romances Op.94 for oboe & piano, version with horn
Duration 00:10:59

03 00:59:21 Franz Schubert (artist)
Auf dem Strom D.943 for voice, horn & piano
Performer: Franz Schubert
Duration 00:08:31

04 01:08:16 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70 for horn & piano, version with oboe
Duration 00:09:18

05 01:18:11 Pierre Boulez
Sur incises for 3 pianos, 3 harps and percussion
Duration 00:39:43

06 01:58:21 Francesco Canova da Milano (artist)
Fantasia
Performer: Francesco Canova da Milano
Duration 00:01:20

07 02:01:12 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:36:08

08 02:37:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:56

09 02:57:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for transverse flute, strings and continuo
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:12:14

10 03:09:40 Henri Duparc
La Vague et la cloche
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: François Coppée
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:05:34

11 03:15:11 Henri Duparc
La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:04:36

12 03:20:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Octophoros
Duration 00:06:09

13 03:26:53 Johannes Brahms
4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:17:26

14 03:48:17 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz (Victory of Love)
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:04

15 03:53:46 Kaspar Forster
Sonata a 3 in B flat major (KBPJ 39)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:05:47

16 04:01:11 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:07:05

17 04:08:43 Albert Roussel
Aria, version for clarinet and piano
Performer: Antanas Talocka
Performer: Lilija Talockiene
Duration 00:02:04

18 04:11:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No 3 in D major,BWV 1068
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:21:08

19 04:32:41 Sigismondo d’India
Intenerite voi, lagrime mie [Soften, my tears]
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Author: Ottavio Rinuccini
Duration 00:03:28

20 04:36:32 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:12:40

21 04:49:42 Léo Delibes
Sylvia, suite from the ballet
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:17:41

22 05:07:50 Piero Benedetti (artist)
Giunto a la tomba from Musiche: libro secondo (Venice 1613)
Performer: Piero Benedetti
Duration 00:02:12

23 05:10:15 Toivo Kuula
Chanson sans paroles for cello and orchestra (Op.22 No.1)
Performer: Arto Noras
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:04:07

24 05:19:56 Nicolaus Bruhns
Alleluja. Paratum cor meum for 3 voices, violin, 2 va da gamba and bc
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Ian Honeyman
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:12:58

25 05:33:24 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5 in B flat major (D.485)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:26:10


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01slmp9)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Rondeau from Suite en Mi Mineur, Tafelmusik (premiere production) TWV.55:e1

02 00:04:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
I. Barcarolle: Allegretto from Suite No.1 for 2 pianos, Op.5

03 00:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo (final movement) from Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 in E flat major, K.417

04 00:16:00 Johan Helmich Roman [1694-1758] (artist)
Drottningholm music (Bilagers musiquen) - suite [for the Swedish royal wedding of 1744], n
Performer: Johan Helmich Roman [1694-1758]

05 00:22:00 Gustav Holst
IV. Finale: Allegro moderato – Symphony in F major, Op.8, H47 'The Cotswolds'

06 00:33:00 Roman Hoffstetter
Andante cantabile from String Quartet in F major Serenade', Op.3, No.5 (formerly attribute

07 00:38:00 Sir James MacMillan
Ave Maris Stella

08 00:43:00 Billy Mayerl (artist)
Marigold
Performer: Billy Mayerl

09 00:46:00 Thomas Arne
Eight Overtures in 8 Parts - No.5 in D major

10 00:54:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer night's dream,Op.61

11 01:01:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Act 2 sc.2; Gloria all'Egitto from Aida

12 01:08:00 Antonín Dvořák
Lento from Quartet for strings no.12 in F major "American", Op.96

13 01:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in E minor (originally in C minor) for flute, violin, viola da gamba, lute and

14 01:33:00 Joseph Haydn
Finale "Vivace" from Symphony No.82 in C 'L'Ours' (1786) [from Paris Symphonies]

15 01:42:00 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus

16 01:49:00 Leos Janáček
Andante con moto – Allegretto (final movement) from Sinfonietta

17 01:57:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
The Syncopated Clock
Performer: Leroy Anderson

18 02:01:00 Franz Liszt
6 Hungarian rhapsodies (S.359) arranged for orchestra [from S.244], no.2 in D minor; Mesto

19 02:13:00 William Brade (artist)
Cornish Dance
Performer: William Brade

20 02:15:00 Anon. (artist)
Irish Dance
Performer: Anon.

21 02:17:00 William Brade (artist)
Scottish Dance
Performer: William Brade

22 02:20:00 George Gershwin
Promenade (1937) [arranged Sol Berkowitz, adapted by Paul Rosenbloom and John Fullam for c

23 02:24:00 Gabriel Fauré
Prelude for Piano in A Minor

24 02:26:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-scherzoin C major, Op.34, arranged for violin and piano


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01slmq2)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 02:03:10 Percy Grainger
The Warriors
Duration 00:18:43

02 02:29:30 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor
Duration 00:30:17

03 02:29:30 Percy Grainger
The Hunter in his Career
Duration 00:30:17

04 02:29:30 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Oberon, J306
Duration 00:30:17

05 02:29:30 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No. 15 in E, Hob XVI:13
Duration 00:30:17

06 02:29:30 Eduard Strauss
Fesche Geister, Op. 75
Duration 00:30:17

07 02:29:30 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
Duration 00:30:17

08 02:29:30 Eric Whitacre
Sainte-Chapelle
Duration 00:30:17

09 02:29:30 Henry Purcell
Sonata No. 12 in D (Z801)
Duration 00:30:17

10 02:29:30 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto no.3
Duration 00:30:17

11 02:29:30 William Byrd
Great Service: Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Duration 00:30:17

12 02:29:30 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony for organ No. 5, Op. 42 No. 1 in F minor: Toccata
Duration 00:30:17

13 02:29:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op. 131: movements 6 and 7
Duration 00:30:17

14 02:29:30 Karol Szymanowski
4 Studies, op.4 - no.3
Duration 00:30:17

15 02:29:30 Percy Grainger
The Warriors
Duration 00:30:17

16 02:29:30 Antoine Brumel
Agnus Dei from Missa 'Et ecce terrae motus' ('Earthquake Mass')
Duration 00:30:17

17 02:29:30 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B minor, S178
Duration 00:30:17


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sv826)
Gabriel Faure (1845-1924)
Fauré: Passions Within

01 00:01:52 Gabriel Fauré
Soir Op.63 no.2
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:07:44 Gabriel Fauré
Larmes, Op. 51 No. 1 (Jean Richepin)(1888)
Duration 00:02:25

03 00:10:17 Gabriel Fauré
Au cimetière, Op. 51 No. 2 (Jean Richepin) (1888)
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:14:10 Gabriel Fauré
Spleen, Op. 51 No. 3 (Paul Verlaine) (1888)
Duration 00:02:07

05 00:16:25 Gabriel Fauré
La Rose, Op. 51 No. 4 (Leconte de Lisle) (1890)
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:22:05 Gabriel Fauré
Romance orch.Gaubert
Duration 00:05:46

07 00:31:00 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no.7
Duration 00:09:04

08 00:42:52 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata no.2: final movement
Duration 00:04:42

09 00:50:36 Gabriel Fauré
String Quartet: 2nd movement
Duration 00:08:25

10 00:04:57 Gabriel Fauré
Soir Op.63 no.2
Duration 00:02:02

11 00:10:42 Gabriel Fauré
Larmes, Op. 51 No. 1 (Jean Richepin)(1888)
Duration 00:02:25

12 00:13:15 Gabriel Fauré
Au cimetière, Op. 51 No. 2 (Jean Richepin) (1888)
Duration 00:03:46

13 00:17:01 Gabriel Fauré
La Rose, Op. 51 No. 4 (Leconte de Lisle) (1890)
Duration 00:02:27

14 00:22:44 Gabriel Fauré
Romance orch.Gaubert
Duration 00:05:46

15 00:31:38 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no.7
Duration 00:09:04

16 00:43:31 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata no.2: final movement
Duration 00:04:42

17 00:51:15 Gabriel Fauré
String Quartet: 2nd movement
Duration 00:08:25


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01scyc3)
Frick Collection
Episode 4

01 00:03:28 François Couperin
Pieces de Clavecin
Duration 00:09:36

02 00:12:13 Franz Schubert
Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the Maiden)
Duration 00:40:04

03 00:55:50 Michael Tippett
Dance, Clarion air
Duration 00:04:30


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01slmt4)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers
Episode 4

01 00:01:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture no.2
Duration 00:14:31

02 00:16:52 Leevi Madetoja (artist)
Okon Fuoko Suite
Performer: Leevi Madetoja
Duration 00:13:32

03 00:31:26 William Mathias
All thy works shall praise Thee, Op.17b
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:34:38 William Mathias
Ad majorem Dei gloriam
Duration 00:02:52

05 00:39:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major, Op.15
Duration 00:39:52

06 01:21:04 Nigel Osborne (artist)
Prayer for Africa
Performer: Nigel Osborne
Duration 00:07:50

07 01:28:55 David Bedford (artist)
May God shield you on every step
Performer: David Bedford
Duration 00:06:06

08 01:36:03 Judith Bingham
Corpus Christi Carol
Duration 00:04:03

09 01:40:06 Francis Grier
Prayer the Church's banquet
Duration 00:05:22

10 01:46:35 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.9 in E minor 'From the New World'
Duration 00:47:48


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01slmw6)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 Johann Strauss II
Der Carneval in Paris - galop Op.100
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:02:20 Frank Bridge
Sonata for Cello and piano – 1st movement
Duration 00:11:15

03 00:13:37 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Polonaise no. 1 in D major Op.4 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski
Duration 00:05:14

04 00:18:53 Frank Bridge
4 Short pieces for violin and piano – No.2 Spring Song
Duration 00:02:05

05 00:20:58 Benjamin Britten
Folksong arrangements for voice and orchestra – Oliver Cromwell
Duration 00:00:46

06 00:21:44 Claude Debussy
Preludes, orch. Colin Matthews - Les Fees sont d'exquises danseuses (bk 2, no.4)
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:25:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica) - Finale
Duration 00:11:57

08 00:37:32 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Act 2; Les Tringles des sistres tintaient
Duration 00:04:46

09 00:42:18 Eduardo Garcia (artist)
La Bouche de Juliette
Performer: Eduardo Garcia
Duration 00:02:00

10 00:46:51 Astor Piazzolla
Jacinto Chiclana
Duration 00:02:05

11 00:44:18 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra – 1st movement
Duration 00:06:06


FRI 18:00 Composer of the Week (b00sv826)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01slnrd)
Live from St Davids Cathedral in Wales
Brahms, Haydn


FRI 19:55 Twenty Minutes (b01slnrg)
Fresh Bait, by Joe Dunthorne


FRI 20:15 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01slnrj)
Live from St Davids Cathedral in Wales
Wagner, Jongen


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01slnbp)
Hay Festival 2013


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01slnf6)
Life in Fragments: Stories from the Cairo Genizah
Alchemy and Magic


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01slng9)
Spider John Koerner in Session

01 Fanfarai (artist)
Goulou l'Rim
Performer: Fanfarai

02 Hot 8 Brass Band (artist)
Take it to the House
Performer: Hot 8 Brass Band

03 Jupiter & Okwess International (artist)
The World is my Land
Performer: Jupiter & Okwess International

04 Sarah Savoy & the Francadians (artist)
C'est Si Triste Sans Lui
Performer: Sarah Savoy & the Francadians

05 Guardia Nueva (artist)
Diferente
Performer: Guardia Nueva

06 Sam Amidon (artist)
My Old Friend
Performer: Sam Amidon

07 Jaune Toujours (artist)
Hop On
Performer: Jaune Toujours

08 "Spider" John Koerner (artist)
Leather Winged Bat
Performer: "Spider" John Koerner

09 "Spider" John Koerner (artist)
Everybody's going for the money
Performer: "Spider" John Koerner

10 Malick Pathe Sow & Bao Sissoko (artist)
Fedde
Performer: Malick Pathe Sow & Bao Sissoko

11 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Beautiful Africa
Performer: Rokia Traoré

12 Jupiter & Okwess International (artist)
Congo
Performer: Jupiter & Okwess International

13 Dirtmusic (artist)
La Paix
Performer: Dirtmusic

14 Monsieur Periné (artist)
La Muerte
Performer: Monsieur Periné

15 Fanfarai (artist)
Raba el Haraba
Performer: Fanfarai

16 "Spider" John Koerner (artist)
Delia's Gone
Performer: "Spider" John Koerner

17 "Spider" John Koerner (artist)
Cuckoo
Performer: "Spider" John Koerner

18 Triace (artist)
Tradimenti
Performer: Triace

19 The Abramson Singers (artist)
Fool's Gold
Performer: The Abramson Singers

20 Fool’s Gold (artist)
Ha Dvash
Performer: Fool’s Gold

21 ريم بنا (artist)
Supply me with an Excess of Love
Performer: ريم بنا

22 Yasmine Hamdan (artist)
Nediya
Performer: Yasmine Hamdan

23 Budino (artist)
Hoxe Canto En Liberta
Performer: Budino

24 Wilber Calver (artist)
Cumbanchero
Performer: Wilber Calver

25 Sam Amidon (artist)
As I Roved Out
Performer: Sam Amidon