Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 11 MAY 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01s6bt9)

01 00:01:13 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Central Philharmonic Orchestra of China
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:24:44

02 00:26:27 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary journey to the Faroes - rhapsodic overture FS.123
Orchestra: Central Philharmonic Orchestra of China
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:09:47

03 00:36:47 Leonard Bernstein
The Age of anxiety (Symphony no.2) for piano and orchestra
Orchestra: Central Philharmonic Orchestra of China
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:33:37

04 01:10:53 Benjamin Britten
On this Island, Op 11
Performer: Simon Lepper
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Sally Matthews
Duration 00:14:01

05 01:25:24 Benjamin Britten
The Sun shines down
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:02:01

06 01:27:21 Benjamin Britten
Fish in the unruffled lakes
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:02:27

07 01:29:43 Benjamin Britten
What's in your mind?
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:01:56

08 01:31:36 Benjamin Britten
Night covers up the rigid land
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:01:58

09 01:34:05 Leos Janáček
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Blach
Duration 00:17:32

10 01:52:03 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:07:31

11 02:01:13 Domenico Scarlatti
Sinfonia in G major
Performer: András Keller
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:02:38

12 02:04:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 5 in B flat major K 22
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ernest Bour
Duration 00:07:35

13 02:12:09 Uuno Klami
Symphonie enfantine, Op 17 (1928)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:15:39

14 02:28:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:13:16

15 02:41:59 Salamone Rossi
Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Conductor: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:04:20

16 02:46:49 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Royal Concertgebouw Choir
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:19:55

17 03:07:08 Henry Purcell
Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:46

18 03:10:26 Nicolaes a Kempis
Symphonia No.1 a 5, Op 2
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:05:04

19 03:15:55 Toivo Kuula
Sinfonia for orchestra (Op 36) "Jupiter"
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:06:02

20 03:22:21 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:05:40

21 03:28:39 Vissarion Yakovlevich Shebalin
Symphony on two Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:13:27

22 03:42:29 Gaetano Donizetti
Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia
Duration 00:06:38

23 03:49:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in F, from 'Il Tamerlano' ('Pasticcio Bajazet') (RV.703)
Orchestra: Orchestra Barocca Modo Antiquo
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:02:31

24 03:52:25 Giuseppe Verdi
Giovanna d'Arco - Sinfonia
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:07:05

25 04:01:10 John Stanley
Voluntary in D major (Op.5 No.5) arr. for trumpet and organ
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:04:03

26 04:05:39 Leevi Madetoja
Overture, Op 7 (1911)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:09:13

27 04:15:14 Johannes Brahms
Nachtwache I (Op.104 No.1)
Choir: Magyar Rádió énekkara
Conductor: Ferenc Sapszon
Duration 00:02:28

28 04:17:57 Igor Stravinsky
Three pieces for Clarinet Solo
Performer: Martins Circenis
Duration 00:04:21

29 04:22:33 François Devienne
Trio No.2 in C major
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Vitalija Raskeviciute
Performer: Gediminas Derus
Duration 00:09:27

30 04:32:26 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:23

31 04:39:15 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:54

32 04:48:34 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:10

33 04:57:15 Franz Schubert
Sonata for arpeggione and piano in A minor D.821
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Konstantin Bogino
Duration 00:23:14

34 05:20:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.664)
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf
Duration 00:05:16

35 05:26:23 Orlande de Lassus
Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:07:04

36 05:33:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:25:35


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01scxd8)
Saturday - Simon Hoban

01 00:04:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No. 14 in E minor Op. posth - Vivace

02 00:07:00 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite op.29`2 (Complete)

03 00:21:00 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in E Flat Major for Trumpet and Orchestra: III. Finale

04 00:27:00 Richard Wagner
Tristan – prelude to Act III

05 00:36:00 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring - from subito allegro to end

06 00:47:00 Steve Martland
Make We Joy

07 00:50:00 Benjamin Britten
My Beloved is Mine

08 01:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
III. Alla Turca (Allegretto) from Sonata No. 10 K331 for piano

09 01:09:00 Edward Gregson (artist)
Concerto for Tuba and Brass Band: first movement
Performer: Edward Gregson

10 01:16:00 Max Reger
Eine Romantische Suite, Op. 125 II. Scherzo

11 01:27:00 Ståle Kleiberg (artist)
Kyrie from Requiem
Performer: Ståle Kleiberg

12 01:32:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for Piano & Orchestra No. 2 III: Presto

13 01:40:00 Jan van Gilse (artist)
Symphony 3 "Elevation" – I. Langsam
Performer: Jan van Gilse

14 01:49:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Mans Desiring from Cantata BWV 147

15 01:54:00 Fred Astaire (artist)
Cheek To Cheek
Performer: Fred Astaire


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01scxdb)
Building a Library: Handel: Solomon


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01scxdd)
Juan Diego Flórez, Steve Martland


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01scxdg)
Artist Profile: David Wulstan

01 John Sheppard (artist)
Regis Tharsis (excerpt)
Performer: John Sheppard

02 Orlando Gibbons
I am the resurrection

03 John Sheppard (artist)
Laudem Dicite Deo (excerpt)
Performer: John Sheppard

04 John Sheppard (artist)
Libera Nos II (excerpt)
Performer: John Sheppard

05 Orlando Gibbons
Praise the Lord O my soul (excerpt)

06 David Wulstan (artist)
Psalm 130
Performer: David Wulstan

07 Thomas Tallis
Mass Puer Natus Est: Agnus Dei (excerpt)

08 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium (excerpt)

09 John Sheppard (artist)
Gaude Virgo Christiphera (excerpt)
Performer: John Sheppard

10 00:04:12 John Sheppard (artist)
Regis Tharsis (excerpt)
Performer: John Sheppard
Duration 00:02:26

11 00:09:24 Orlando Gibbons
I am the resurrection
Duration 00:04:16

12 00:15:53 John Sheppard (artist)
Laudem Dicite Deo (excerpt)
Performer: John Sheppard
Duration 00:03:33

13 00:24:26 John Sheppard (artist)
Libera Nos II (excerpt)
Performer: John Sheppard
Duration 00:01:38

14 00:30:38 Orlando Gibbons
Praise the Lord O my soul (excerpt)
Duration 00:03:55

15 00:36:38 David Wulstan (artist)
Psalm 130
Performer: David Wulstan
Duration 00:02:58

16 00:40:58 Thomas Tallis
Mass Puer Natus Est: Agnus Dei (excerpt)
Duration 00:03:39

17 00:48:53 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium (excerpt)
Duration 00:02:27

18 00:56:06 John Sheppard (artist)
Gaude Virgo Christiphera (excerpt)
Performer: John Sheppard
Duration 00:02:53


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b01scxdj)
Susan Tomes

01 Billy Mayerl (artist)
The Jazz master for piano
Performer: Billy Mayerl
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:02:15 Gabriel Fauré
Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.15 for piano and strings: 1st movement; Allegro molto moderato
Duration 00:10:14

03 00:03:38 Billy Mayerl
The Jazz Master for Piano
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:10:14

04 00:08:05 Gabriel Fauré
Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.15 for piano and strings
Performer: Domus
Duration 00:10:14

05 00:12:29 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano: no.2 in D flat major
Duration 00:05:44

06 00:18:13 Frank Churchill (artist)
Someday My Prince Will Come
Performer: Frank Churchill
Duration 00:04:48

07 00:18:33 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:04:48

08 00:23:01 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 2 (Intimate letters) for strings
Duration 00:26:10

09 00:26:01 MOREY/CHURCHILL
Someday My Prince will Come
Performer: Bill Evans Trio
Duration 00:26:10

10 00:32:41 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 2 (Intimate letters) for strings
Performer: Janáček Quartet
Duration 00:26:10

11 00:49:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Trio no. 2 in E minor Op.92 for piano and strings: 1st movement; Allegro non troppo
Duration 00:11:24

12 01:00:35 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.39: no.10; Zwielicht
Duration 00:03:35

13 01:00:43 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Trio no. 2 in E minor Op.92 for piano and strings
Performer: Florestan Piano Trio
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:04:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 13 in C major K.415 for piano and orchestra: 1st movement; Allegro
Duration 00:10:12

15 01:14:15 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.39
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:10:12

16 01:14:22 Josef Strauss
Die Libelle [The dragonfly] - polka mazurka Op.204
Duration 00:04:42

17 01:19:04 Hugo Wolf
Morike lieder for voice and piano: no 10; Fussreise
Duration 00:02:38

18 01:19:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 13 in C major K.415 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:02:38

19 01:21:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings: 1st movement; Adagio ma non troppo e molto es
Duration 00:08:00

20 01:29:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.526 for violin and keyboard
Duration 00:08:00

21 01:31:02 Josef Strauss
Die Libelle [The dragonfly] - polka mazurka Op.204
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:08:00

22 01:36:48 Hugo Wolf
Morike lieder for voice and piano
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:08:00

23 01:37:42 Janis Joplin (artist)
Mercedes Benz
Performer: Janis Joplin
Duration 00:01:41

24 01:41:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Performer: Busch Quartet
Duration 00:01:41

25 01:50:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.526 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Erich Höbarth
Duration 00:01:41

26 01:59:07 Janis Joplin
Mercedes Benz
Performer: Janis Joplin
Duration 00:01:41


SAT 16:00 Opera on 3 (b01scxdl)
Live from the Met
Wagner 200 - Gotterdammerung

01 05:56:05 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:06


SAT 22:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01scxfc)

01 Benny Carter (artist)
Easy Money
Performer: Benny Carter

02 Loose Tubes (artist)
Last Word
Performer: Loose Tubes

03 Vic Dickenson (artist)
I Cover The Watefront
Performer: Vic Dickenson

04 Mezzrow-Bechet Septet (artist)
Perdido Street Stomp
Performer: Mezzrow-Bechet Septet

05 Ken "Snakehips" Johnson (artist)
Blow Blow Thou Winter Wind
Performer: Ken "Snakehips" Johnson

06 Earl Bostic (artist)
East of the Sun
Performer: Earl Bostic

07 Chris Barber (artist)
You Rascal You
Performer: Chris Barber

08 Marian McPartland (artist)
In Your Own Sweet Way
Performer: Marian McPartland

09 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Big City Blues
Performer: Gerry Mulligan

10 John Coltrane (artist)
Aisha
Performer: John Coltrane


SAT 23:00 Hear and Now (b01scxff)
Belfast Sonorities 2013

01 Donal Sarsfield (artist)
Between Wood and Water for string orchestra and tape
Performer: Donal Sarsfield

02 Ryan Molloy (artist)
Third Epistle to Timothy
Performer: Ryan Molloy

03 Donnacha Dennehy (artist)
Elastic Music
Performer: Donnacha Dennehy

04 David Fennessy (artist)
This is How it Feels (Another Bolero)
Performer: David Fennessy

05 00:03:02 Donal Sarsfield (artist)
Between Wood and Water
Performer: Donal Sarsfield
Duration 00:11:00

06 00:15:33 Ryan Molloy (artist)
The Third Epistle to Timothy
Performer: Ryan Molloy
Duration 00:06:12

07 00:24:03 Donnacha Dennehy (artist)
Elastic Harmonic
Performer: Donnacha Dennehy
Duration 00:13:24

08 00:39:16 David Fennessy (artist)
This is how it feels (Another Bolero)
Performer: David Fennessy
Duration 00:19:11



SUNDAY 12 MAY 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01scxkn)
Gil Evans

01 Louis Armstrong (artist)
No One Else But You
Performer: Louis Armstrong

02 Duke Ellington (artist)
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Duke Ellington

03 Claude Thornhill (artist)
Sorta Kinda
Performer: Claude Thornhill

04 Claude Thornhill (artist)
Yardbird Suite
Performer: Claude Thornhill

05 Miles Davis (artist)
Moon Dreams
Performer: Miles Davis

06 Miles Davis (artist)
My Ship
Performer: Miles Davis

07 Miles Davis (artist)
Prayer (Oh Doctor Jesus)
Performer: Miles Davis
Music Arranger: Gil Evans

08 Gil Evans (artist)
Struttin' with Some Barbecue
Performer: Gil Evans

09 Gil Evans (artist)
Sunken Treasure
Performer: Gil Evans

10 Gil Evans (artist)
Murder by Numbers
Performer: Gil Evans

11 Gil Evans (artist)
The Barbara Song
Performer: Gil Evans


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01scxkq)

01 00:01:11 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:26:32

02 00:28:08 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20 for piano
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:09:35

03 00:38:08 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques for piano
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:06:34

04 00:45:07 Franz Liszt
Venezia e Napoli S.162, rev. 1859
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:08:38

05 00:54:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.36 for piano
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:17:44

06 01:12:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op. 34 No. 14 [orig. for voice and piano]
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:04:00

07 01:16:49 Frédéric Chopin
3 encores
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Music Arranger: Arkady Volodos
Music Arranger: György Cziffra, Jr.
Duration 00:09:01

08 01:26:18 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major for strings (Op.48)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:33:09

09 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Duration 00:31:02

10 02:32:40 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:33:56

11 03:07:07 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Performer: Paolo Crivellaro
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Teresa Nesci
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:06:19

12 03:13:57 Franz Schubert
3 Lieder
Performer: Love Derwinger
Singer: Daniela Lehner
Duration 00:08:52

13 03:23:14 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in C major (Op.1 No.7)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:20

14 03:28:00 Joseph Canteloube
Brezairola - from Songs of the Auvergne
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:03:43

15 03:32:08 Isaac Albéniz
Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47 no 8)
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:05:32

16 03:38:10 Richard Strauss
Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:16:20

17 03:54:54 Roger Matton
Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:04:37

18 04:01:10 George Frideric Handel
3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:11:01

19 04:12:36 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:10:21

20 04:23:25 Christoph Bernhard
Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:09:08

21 04:33:00 Jeno Hubay
Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben
Performer: Ferenc Szecsodi
Performer: Istvan Kassai
Duration 00:03:44

22 04:37:06 William Walton
Cello Concerto
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:27:46

23 05:05:18 George Frideric Handel
Süßer Blumen Ambraflocken HWV 204
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:41

24 05:11:23 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:43

25 05:20:35 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Performer: Eduardo del Pueyo
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:22:53

26 05:43:53 Jehan Alain
Le Jardin suspendu
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:07:21

27 05:51:39 Maurice Ravel
Le Jardin feerique from Ma mere l'oye (suite for orchestra)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:06

28 05:55:41 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (No.3 from Estampes)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:47


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01scxks)
Sunday - Simon Hoban

01 00:04:00 Eugène Ysaÿe
Mazurka for Violin and Orchestra op.10`2

02 00:08:00 Jules Massenet
Instant Chamant …En fermant les yeux from Manon

03 00:13:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on the Bare Mountain (edited Rimsky Korsakov)

04 00:25:00 John Dunstable
Gloria in canon

05 00:30:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor "Tempest" III. Allegretto

06 00:38:00 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava from Ma vlast

07 00:51:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Proteggi il giusto cielo from Don Giovanni

08 00:54:00 Alfred Schnittke
Revis Fairy tale – Suite for Accordian - movements 1,2 & 4

09 01:04:00 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Comedian's Suite

10 01:21:00 Philip Stopford (artist)
O God the King of Glory
Performer: Philip Stopford

11 01:25:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 1 in F Minor: II (Allegro)

12 01:30:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata "Das neugeborne Kindelein" BWV122: Aria and Chorale Ist Gott versohnt und unser Fr

13 01:38:00 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No. 3 in G-flat major Op.42

14 01:47:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Elisir d'amore, Act 2 sc.2; Una Furtiva lagrima [Nemorino's romanza]

15 01:53:00 Miles Davis (artist)
My Ship
Performer: Miles Davis

16 01:58:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Tag (Tip & Run) from Summer Day (Children's Suite for Small Orchestra) Op. 645a)


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01scxkv)
Music for Recovery

01 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Caucasian Sketches: Procession of the Sardar
Duration 00:03:45

02 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in A, Op. 33 No. 1
Duration 00:07:48

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonias BWV 790, 795 and 789
Duration 00:05:13

04 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes No. 2 "Fêtes"
Duration 00:06:12

05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ich halte aber dafur
Duration 00:18:47

06 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum No. 3 in A flat, S.541 No. 3
Duration 00:04:48

07 Aram Khachaturian
Gayaneh – Awakening and Aisha's Dance
Duration 00:05:03

08 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah (Elias): Be not afraid
Duration 00:04:17

09 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op. 132
Duration 00:42:54

10 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger Liebe, Op. 43 No. 1
Duration 00:05:00

11 George Frideric Handel
Suite in G minor (Andante)
Duration 00:03:02

12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Duration 00:04:30

13 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour: valse
Duration 00:03:33

14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Three Wonders from The Tale of Tsar Saltan
Duration 00:07:26

15 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling
Duration 00:04:10

16 Zoltán Kodály
Variations on a Hungarian Folksong for Orchestra 'The Peacock'
Duration 00:26:40

17 Anon arr Alexander Varlamov (artist)
Why do you sit up til midnight
Performer: Anon arr Alexander Varlamov
Duration 00:03:29

18 George Frideric Handel
Sound an Alarm (Judas Maccabeus)
Duration 00:04:13


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01scxkx)
Jonathan Hyde

01 00:05:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio in E minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Duration 00:06:34

02 00:14:24 Georges Bizet
Je dis que rien ne m'epouvante (Carmen, Act III)
Duration 00:06:09

03 00:23:12 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagete (excerpt)
Duration 00:06:30

04 00:31:19 Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez (artist)
Diablo Rojo
Performer: Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:38:52 Benjamin Britten & Benjamin Britten (artist)
Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge, Op.10 (excerpt)
Performer: Benjamin Britten & Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:45:40 George Frideric Handel
Care Selve (Atalanta)
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:50:43 Michael Price & Dan Walsh (artist)
Ain't No Love
Performer: Michael Price & Dan Walsh
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:55:03 Trad. (artist)
I Know Where I'm Going
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:45


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01scxkz)
Tonus Peregrinus

01 Robert Wylkynson
Jesus autem transiens / Credo in Deum canon a 13

02 Pérotin (artist)
Sederunt principes (excerpt)
Performer: Pérotin

03 Adam de la Halle (artist)
Extracts from 'Jeu de Robin et de Marion'
Performer: Adam de la Halle

04 Anonymous (1325) (artist)
Mass of Tournai: Credo
Performer: Anonymous (1325)

05 John Dunstable
Credo Jesu Christe Fili Dei

06 Hugh Kellyk (artist)
Magnificat a 5
Performer: Hugh Kellyk

07 00:03:06 Robert Wylkynson
Jesus autem transiens / Credo in Deum canon a 13
Duration 00:05:37

08 00:12:11 Pérotin (artist)
Sederunt principes (excerpt)
Performer: Pérotin
Duration 00:04:31

09 00:21:05 de la Halle, Adam (artist)
Extracts from 'Jeu de Robin et de Marion'
Performer: de la Halle, Adam
Duration 00:04:27

10 00:27:32 Anon. (artist)
Credo from 'Mass of Tournai'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:06:01

11 00:36:40 John Dunstable
Credo Jesu Christe Fili Dei
Duration 00:05:50

12 00:45:17 Hugh Kellyk (artist)
Magnificat a 5
Performer: Hugh Kellyk
Duration 00:13:42


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01scxl1)
BBC NOW - Wagner, Korngold, Schumann

01 00:01:57 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
Duration 00:19:10

02 00:26:13 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:24:29

03 00:57:14 Richard Wagner
Traume (arranged for violin & orchestra from Wesendonk Lieder)
Duration 00:05:11

04 01:05:17 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.4 in D minor Op.120
Duration 00:28:03


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01s6bng)
St John's College, Cambridge

01 00:01:34 Gibbons (artist)
Psalm 15
Performer: Gibbons
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:06:00 Francesco Durante
Magnificat
Duration 00:10:53

03 00:18:42 Francesco Durante
Nunc Dimittis Primi Toni
Duration 00:01:39

04 00:27:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet Gott In seinen Reichen, BWV 11 (Ascension Oratorio)
Duration 00:27:54

05 00:57:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Heut triumphieret Gottes Sohn, BWV 630
Duration 00:01:58


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01scxl3)
Choral music for Children

01 00:00:20 Roland Corp (artist)
Spring
Performer: Roland Corp
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:03:45 Benjamin Britten
Noye, Noye, take thou thy company (Noyes Fludde Op,59)
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:10:41 Bob Chilcott
Like a Rainbow
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:15:28 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Agnus Dei & Meditatio super Agnum Dei, from Lapsimessu(Childrens Mass)
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:24:07 Richard Rodney Bennett
The Aviary
Duration 00:08:13

06 00:35:25 Stephen Deazley (artist)
The Circus
Performer: Stephen Deazley
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:41:43 Elizabeth Poston
The Noonday Heat and Running Set: Spring (from An English Day-Book)
Duration 00:03:50

08 00:47:18 John Rutter
Mass of the Children
Duration 00:35:35

09 01:24:01 Lydia Adams (artist)
Mimaq Honour Song
Performer: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:03:50


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01scxl5)
I Love No Leafless Land

01 Butterworth (Words: A E Housman) (artist)
Loveliest of trees the cherry now
Performer: Butterworth (Words: A E Housman)

02 00:02:28
Browning : Home thoughts from abroad
Gerard Murphy

03 00:02:40 Christian Sinding (artist)
Rustle of Spring
Performer: Christian Sinding

04 00:02:52
Joyce Kilmer: Trees
Lucy Briers

05 00:05:34
Siegfried Sassoon: Blunden’s Beech
Lucy Briers

06 00:06:05 Arnold Bax
The Happy Forest

07 00:09:25
Shakespeare: The Merry Wives of Windsor Act 4 Scene 4
Lucy Briers

08 00:10:00
Charles Causley : Green Man in the Garden
Gerard Murphy

09 00:10:44 Martin Carthy & Dave Swarbrick (artist)
Carthy's March/The Lemon Tree
Performer: Martin Carthy & Dave Swarbrick

10 00:15:20 Toru Takemitsu
Tree Line

11 00:16:40
A E Housman : Give me a land of boughs in leaf
Lucy Briers

12 00:17:35
Gerard Manley Hopkins: Binsey Poplars – felled 1879
Gerard Murphy

13 00:18:48 Jean Sibelius
Five Pieces "The Trees" op 75 No 3. The Aspen

14 00:21:35 Tigran Tahmizyan (artist)
A Cool Wind is Blowing
Performer: Tigran Tahmizyan

15 00:21:44
D H Lawrence: Delight of being alone
Lucy Briers

16 00:25:28
Walt Whitman: I saw in Louisiana a love oak growing
Gerard Murphy

17 00:26:50 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods

18 00:29:39
William Meredith : Tree Marriage
Lucy Briers

19 00:32:50
P J Kavanagh : A Single Tree
Gerard Murphy

20 00:33:53 Billy Mayerl (artist)
Song of the fir-tree - a Swedish impression for piano [1938]
Performer: Billy Mayerl

21 00:36:57
W H Davies : Violet and Oak
Lucy Briers

22 00:37:56
Ben Jonson : A Part of an Ode
Gerard Murphy

23 00:38:30 Madeleine Dring (artist)
Under the Greenwood Tree
Performer: Madeleine Dring

24 00:40:00
James Thomson : The Four Seasons : Summer
Gerard Murphy

25 00:41:15 Eric Coates (artist)
Wood Nymphs
Performer: Eric Coates

26 00:41:36
C S Lewis : Prince Caspian
Lucy Briers

27 00:44:54 Eric Whitacre
Little Tree (words E E Cummings)

28 00:50:21 Franz Liszt
Weihnachtsbaum (Christmas Tree) No 10 : Long ago

29 00:50:31
C. Day Lewis : The Christmas Tree
Lucy Briers

30 00:52:19
Robert Herrick : February 2nd Candlemas
Gerard Murphy

31 00:53:45 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)

32 00:56:54
Paul Hyland : To make a tree
Lucy Briers

33 00:57:24 Lewis Allan (artist)
Strange Fruit
Performer: Lewis Allan

34 01:01:25 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of Rome. The Pines of the Janiculum

35 01:00:46
Peter Porter : The Pines of Rome
Gerard Murphy

36 01:07:24 Brian Eno (artist)
Dark Trees
Performer: Brian Eno

37 01:07:47
Richard Mabey: The unpredictable power of nature
Lucy Briers

38 01:09:50
D H Lawrence : Almond Trees
Gerard Murphy

39 01:10:12 Bartholomäus Traubeck (artist)
Years. Australian Hoop Pine
Performer: Bartholomäus Traubeck

40 01:11:45
Tennyson : In memoriam. Old Yew
Lucy Briers


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01scxl7)
Jan Morris - Travels Round My House


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01ryflg)
Curated by Mark Ravenhill
Jungle of Cities


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01scxl9)
CD Round-Up and Aziza Brahim Session

01 00:01:59 Aziza Brahim (artist)
Marhabna
Performer: Aziza Brahim
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:06:37 Yasmine Hamdan (artist)
La Mouch
Performer: Yasmine Hamdan
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:14:03 Samba Touré (artist)
Fondora
Performer: Samba Touré
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:23:20 Oana Cătălina Chițu (artist)
Trenule masina mica
Performer: Oana Cătălina Chițu
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:31:28 Jupiter & Okwess International (artist)
Mwana Yokatoli
Performer: Jupiter & Okwess International
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:38:27 Aziza Brahim (artist)
Machair
Performer: Aziza Brahim
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:46:44 Aziza Brahim (artist)
Hamid Rabi
Performer: Aziza Brahim
Duration 00:04:13

08 00:55:26 Aziza Brahim (artist)
Ya Rab
Performer: Aziza Brahim
Duration 00:04:35


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01scxlc)
Derry Jazz and Big Band Festival 2013

01 Trish Clowes Quintet (artist)
Coloured Eye
Performer: Trish Clowes Quintet

02 Trish Clowes Quintet (artist)
Little Tune
Performer: Trish Clowes Quintet

03 Gwilym Simcock (Piano) (artist)
Everytime We Say Goodbye
Performer: Gwilym Simcock (Piano)

04 Trish Clowes Quintet (artist)
Atlas
Performer: Trish Clowes Quintet

05 Trish Clowes Quintet (artist)
Danny Boy (Londonderry Air)
Performer: Trish Clowes Quintet

06 Linley Hamilton Sextet (artist)
Identity
Performer: Linley Hamilton Sextet

07 Linley Hamilton Sextet (artist)
My Heart's Desire
Performer: Linley Hamilton Sextet

08 Dana Masters (artist)
God Bless The Child
Performer: Dana Masters

09 Linley Hamilton Sextet (artist)
N 11
Performer: Linley Hamilton Sextet

10 Linley Hamilton Sextet (artist)
Black Nile
Performer: Linley Hamilton Sextet



MONDAY 13 MAY 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01scxtj)

01 00:01:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232 - Part 1
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Matthew Rose
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Joelle Harvey
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:52:43

02 00:54:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232 - Part 2
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Matthew Rose
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Joelle Harvey
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:54:35

03 01:49:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:54

04 02:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:14:22

05 02:21:12 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peeter Lilje
Duration 00:44:08

06 03:05:33 Ferruccio Busoni
2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Performer: Erik T. Tawaststjerna
Performer: Hui‐Ying Liu
Duration 00:11:03

07 03:17:02 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:09:48

08 03:27:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Battle symphony
Performer: Octophoros
Ensemble: Octophoros
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
Duration 00:14:35

09 03:42:12 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:17:21

10 04:01:12 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Gazza Ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:43

11 04:11:19 Franz Doppler
Bird in the woods
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa
Duration 00:05:43

12 04:17:29 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Performer: Gabrielius Alekna
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Juozas Domarkas
Duration 00:21:15

13 04:39:09 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
De Profundis (cantata)
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:08:31

14 04:48:05 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:17:42

15 05:06:12 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Robert Pozarski
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:08:08

16 05:14:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor [Bells]
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:03:50

17 05:18:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op. 32)
Conductor: David Robertson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:24:32

18 05:43:56 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in C major, Op 3 no 8
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Director: Gérard Lesne
Duration 00:07:11

19 05:51:32 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style, D.590
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:08:04


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01scxtl)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda - opera in 4 acts, Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours

02 00:11:00 Edgar Bainton
Miniature Suite for piano duet

03 00:16:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto for oboe and strings in C major, op 9 no 5

04 00:25:00 Gustav Mahler
Das Knaben Wundehorn

05 00:33:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Concerto for bassoon... (s63/w23) in F major transcribed for trumpet, third movement; Rond

06 00:39:00 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor op 65, third movement: Largo

07 00:43:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts, Act 1 no.3; Libiamo, libiamo ne' lieti calici...(Brindisi)

08 00:47:00 Hugo Alfvén
The Mountain king [Bergakungen] - ballet...(R.99) (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance

09 00:51:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.50) in F major

10 01:01:00 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
8 Concert etudes for piano (Op.40), no.7; 'Intermezzo'

11 01:07:00 William Rimmer (artist)
Slaidburn
Performer: William Rimmer

12 01:11:00 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen

13 01:16:00 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388)

14 01:24:00 George Frideric Handel
Serse - opera in 3 acts, Act 1; Ombra mai fu [aria]

15 01:33:00 Henry Walford Davies (artist)
Royal Air Force March Past
Performer: Henry Walford Davies

16 01:36:00 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no 2: Bergamasca

17 01:41:00 Alexander Gretchaninov
Cradle Song (Op 1 no 5)

18 01:53:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major, second movement; Andante con mo

19 01:46:00 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) for orchestra from SZ.56 (original for piano)

20 02:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte... - opera buffa in 2 acts (K.588), Overture

21 02:07:00 François-André Danican Philidor (artist)
Quartet no 1 for flute, 2 violins and basso continuo
Performer: François-André Danican Philidor

22 02:14:00 Arthur Sullivan
The Golden Legend - Choral Epilogue

23 02:21:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
Elite syncopations - rag (arranged Perlman for violin and piano [original for piano])
Performer: Scott Joplin

24 02:25:00 Georges Bizet
Les Pecheurs de perles - opera in 3 acts; Act 1, no.2b; Au fond du temple saint


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01scxtn)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Edvard Grieg
Country Dance

02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons, Op. 37a: July, Song of the Reaper; August, The Harvest; September, The Hunt

03 Max Bruch
Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op. 85

04 Isaac Albéniz
Fête Dieu à Seville

05 Claude Debussy
Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)

06 Lanner (artist)
Die Werber-Waltz
Performer: Lanner

07 Georges Bizet
La Patrie, Op. 19

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet, Op. 135

09 Trad. arr. Hughes (artist)
Down by the Salley Gardens
Performer: Trad. arr. Hughes

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: "Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja"

11 Antonio Vivaldi
Chamber Concerto in G minor, RV 105

12 George Frideric Handel
Solomon (excerpt)

13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 8

14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria variata (alla maniera italiana), BWV 989 [Aria in the Italian style]


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01scxtq)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837)
Hummel and Mozart

01 00:01:26 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo all'Ungherese Op. 107 No. 6
Duration 00:04:44

02 00:07:50 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Sonata for piano and violin in C major, Op. 37a - 2nd and 3rd movements
Duration 00:08:13

03 00:18:04 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Sonata in A flat for four hands, Op. 92
Duration 00:21:24

04 00:40:59 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Mandolin Concerto in G, S28
Duration 00:17:29

05 00:01:59 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo all'Ungherese Op. 107 No. 6
Duration 00:04:44

06 00:08:23 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Sonata for piano and violin in C major, Op. 37a - 2nd and 3rd movements
Duration 00:08:13

07 00:18:37 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Sonata in A flat for four hands, Op. 92
Duration 00:21:24

08 00:41:32 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Mandolin Concerto in G, S28
Duration 00:17:29


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01scxts)
Wigmore Hall: Natalie Clein

01 00:02:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in D major Op.102 No.2 for cello and piano
Duration 00:20:36

02 00:24:45 Benjamin Britten
Suite no. 3 Op.87 for cello solo
Duration 00:21:20

03 00:46:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C major Op.102 No.1 for cello and piano
Duration 00:15:47


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01scxtv)
BBC Philharmonic on Tour
Episode 1

01 00:07:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to 'A Midsummer night's dream'
Duration 00:12:54

02 00:24:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18
Duration 00:34:17

03 00:59:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude no.12 in G sharp minor, from 13 Preludes Op.32
Duration 00:02:49

04 01:02:19 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Duration 00:50:15

05 01:52:38 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.54
Duration 00:34:08

06 02:26:35 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga - symphonic poem Op.56
Duration 00:03:43


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01scxtx)
RAF Central Band, Sophie Daneman, Elizabeth Kenny

01 George Frideric Handel
L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato - oratorio
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus bleibet meine Freude, arr. Myra Hess for piano [fr final chorale of Cantata no.147]
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:05:00
Interview: Nigel Hess
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:11:00 Nigel Hess
Lochnagar Suite: Scottish Dances
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:11:00
Interview: Nigel Hess and Wing Commander Duncan Stubbs
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:19:00 Duncan Stubbs (artist)
Keep the Faith (words: Moina Michael, read by Howard Leader)
Performer: Duncan Stubbs
Duration 00:01:40

07 00:21:00 Central Band of RAF/HB Hingley (artist)
Elegy on an RAF Theme
Performer: Central Band of RAF/HB Hingley
Duration 00:01:50

08 00:21:00
Interview: Nigel Hess and Wing Commander Duncan Stubbs
Duration 00:01:50

09 00:25:00 George Gershwin
Strike up the band - stage musical
Duration 00:02:56

10 00:32:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Duration 00:08:10

11 00:32:00
Interview: Dr Ahmad Sarmast
Duration 00:08:10

12 00:47:00 Traditional Afghan (artist)
Nastaran (arr. Khaled Arman)
Performer: Traditional Afghan
Duration 00:03:05

13 00:53:00 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano
Duration 00:04:15

14 00:58:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in A major K.414 vers. for piano & str 4tet
Duration 00:06:20

15 00:58:00
Archbishop of Canterbury Justin Welby on Britten's War Requiem
Duration 00:06:20

16 01:06:00 Benjamin Britten
War requiem Op.66
Duration 00:03:40

17 01:11:00 Arthur Sullivan
Overture di ballo
Duration 00:09:50

18 01:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Duration 00:07:18

19 01:33:00 Henry Purcell
The Tempest, or The enchanted isle Z.631
Duration 00:02:26

20 01:33:00
Interview: Elizabeth Kenny, Sophie Daneman and Matthew Brook
Duration 00:02:26

21 01:39:00 Charles Coleman (artist)
Did you not once, Lucinda, vow? for voices and consort
Performer: Charles Coleman
Duration 00:02:55

22 01:39:00
Interview: Elizabeth Kenny, Sophie Daneman and Matthew Brook
Duration 00:02:55

23 01:46:00 Henry Purcell
O solitude, my sweetest choice Z.406 for voice and continuo
Duration 00:05:34

24 01:46:00
Interview: conductor Ben Gernon
Duration 00:05:34

25 01:55:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 3 in D major D.200
Duration 00:03:35


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01scxtq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01scz6w)
Mark Padmore - Beethoven, Schumann, Britten

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Songs Op.52

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Songs Op.75

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Abendlied untern gestirnten Himmel WoO.150 for voice and piano

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte Op.98

05 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.24

06 Benjamin Britten
Winter words Op.52

07 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Songs Op.52
Duration 00:02:12

08 00:02:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Songs Op.75
Duration 00:03:11

09 00:05:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Abendlied untern gestirnten Himmel WoO.150 for voice and piano
Duration 00:05:28

10 00:10:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte Op.98
Duration 00:14:11

11 00:25:02 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.24
Duration 00:21:10

12 00:25:02
Music inspired by the Arts and Crafts
Duration 00:21:10

13 00:46:12 Gustav Holst
Cotswold symphony H.47
Duration 00:09:02

14 00:55:14 Rutland Boughton
Bethlehem - choral drama [text after Coventry Nativity play and traditional carols]
Duration 00:04:34

15 00:59:48 Anthony Holborne
Pavan and galliard no. 2 [from The cittharne school, 1597]
Duration 00:04:21

16 01:04:09 Benjamin Britten
Winter words Op.52
Duration 00:22:03

17 01:26:12 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano
Duration 00:04:23


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01scxtz)
Public Enemy, FR Leavis, Tate Britain, Death

01 00:00:05
Tate Britain
The Tate Britain unveils a comprehensive new vision of its permanent collection.
Duration 00:13:49

02 00:14:01
Public Enemy
Susannah Clapp joins Matthew Sweet with a first night review of Public Enemy.
Duration 00:07:35

03 00:21:37
Death
Matthew Sweet and guests discuss the idea of the good death.
Duration 00:14:12

04 00:35:49
F R Leavis
David Ellis, who studied with Leavis, and novelist Margaret Drabble discuss his influence.
Duration 00:09:53


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01scxv1)
Living Abroad
England


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01scxv3)
Jason Adasiewicz's Sun Rooms

01
Untitled
Line Up: Chris Montague (guitar); Kit Downes (keys); Joshua Blackmore (drums); Nick Smart (director); Reuben Fowler (trumpet); Alex Bonney (trumpet); Noel Langley (trumpet);

02
Untitled
Imogen Hancock (trumpet); Kieran Stickle McLeod (trombone); Patrick Hayes (trombone); Tom Green (trombone); Courtney Brown (bass trombone); Mike Chillingworth (alto sax); Nadim Teimoori (alto sax);

03
Untitled
Sam Miles (tenor sax); James Allsopp (tenor sax); Sam Rapley (bass clarinet, baritone sax); Louis Van Der Westhuizen (bass); Ralph Hero Wyld (vibraphone)

04 00:00:41 Troyk-estra (artist)
Rarebit
Performer: Troyk-estra

05 00:00:41
Untitled
Line up: Jason Adasiewicz (vibraphone); Devin Hoff (bass); Mike Reed (drums)

06 00:11:28 Jason Adasiewicz’s Sun Rooms (artist)
Bees
Performer: Jason Adasiewicz’s Sun Rooms

07 00:20:01 Jason Adasiewicz’s Sun Rooms (artist)
Diesel
Performer: Jason Adasiewicz’s Sun Rooms

08 00:28:43 Jason Adasiewicz’s Sun Rooms (artist)
Rose Garden
Performer: Jason Adasiewicz’s Sun Rooms

09 00:37:17 Jason Adasiewicz’s Sun Rooms (artist)
Life
Performer: Jason Adasiewicz’s Sun Rooms

10 00:48:40 Snarky Puppy (artist)
Young Stuff
Performer: Snarky Puppy

11 00:48:40
Untitled

12 00:54:00 Jason Adasiewicz’s Sun Rooms (artist)
Warm Valley
Performer: Jason Adasiewicz’s Sun Rooms

13 01:07:04 Jason Adasiewicz’s Sun Rooms (artist)
Run Fly
Performer: Jason Adasiewicz’s Sun Rooms

14 01:07:04
Untitled

15 01:07:04
Untitled
Line up: Ravi Coltrane (saxophone); Ralph Alessi (trumpet); David Virelles (piano); Drew Gress (bass); Eric McPherson (drums)

16 01:18:27 Ravi Coltrane Quintet (artist)
Word Order
Performer: Ravi Coltrane Quintet



TUESDAY 14 MAY 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01scxvp)

01 00:01:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 26 (H.1.26) in D minor "Lamentatione"
Duration 00:16:26

02 00:18:04 Bohuslav Martinu
Concerto for oboe and chamber orchestra
Duration 00:17:55

03 00:36:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish"
Duration 00:41:57

04 01:18:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings No.7 in B flat major, 'Archduke' (Op.97)
Performer: Reiner Gepp
Performer: Gorian Kosuta
Performer: Miloš Mlejnik
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio
Duration 00:40:42

05 02:01:12 Matthijs Vermeulen
Symphony no 1 (Symphonia Carminum) [1914]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roelof van Driesten
Duration 00:26:06

06 02:27:47 Josef Rheinberger
Horn Sonata in E flat major, Op 178
Performer: Martin Van der Merwe
Performer: Huib Christiaanse
Duration 00:21:11

07 02:49:22 Kaspar Forster
Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Singer: Mona Spägele
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Conductor: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:10:25

08 03:00:12 Franz Schubert
Overture in B flat major, D470
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:06:02

09 03:06:40 Manuel Ponce
Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:07:05

10 03:14:10 George Frideric Handel
Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:23

11 03:20:03 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

12 03:29:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:34

13 03:39:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Jennifer Adams-Barbaro
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:23

14 03:51:16 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (No.3 from Estampes)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:47

15 03:55:27 Eduard Toldrà i Soler
Maig [May]
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Lyricist: Catasuis, Trinitat
Orchestra: Orquesta Ciudad de Barcelona
Duration 00:04:04

16 04:06:52 Carl Maria von Weber
Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:08:56

17 04:16:15 Henry Purcell
Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Peter Seymour
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Duration 00:10:20

18 04:27:04 Igor Stravinsky
Mass for chorus and wind instruments
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:17:57

19 04:45:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 33 in B flat major K.319
Duration 00:20:30

20 05:06:25 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata in F major
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:58

21 05:12:52 Paul Hindemith
Kleine Kammermusik (Op.24 No.2)
Duration 00:13:34

22 05:26:47 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI.33
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:16:47

23 05:44:02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Alexander Dmitriev
Duration 00:15:21


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01scxzz)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la Ceremonie turque

02 00:04:00 Philip Glass
Concerto for violin & orchestra no. 1, second movement

03 00:13:00 Chick Corea (artist)
Children's songs for piano, no.6
Performer: Chick Corea

04 00:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major; first movement; Allegro

05 00:27:00 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux

06 00:33:00 Hubert Parry
I was glad (version for chorus & orchestra)

07 00:40:00 George Gershwin
I got rhythm

08 00:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - singspiel in 3 acts (K.384), Overture

09 00:53:00 Franz Lehár
Waltz from the Merry Widow

10 01:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.81), third movement; Scherzo (Furiant)

11 01:07:00 Geoffrey Beaumont (artist)
20th Century Folk Mass: Gloria
Performer: Geoffrey Beaumont

12 01:11:00 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 1 for orchestra No.4; Passo mezzo e mascherad

13 01:16:00 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, second movement; Adagio assai

14 01:26:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No 1 in F major HWV 348: Bouree

15 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 harpsichords BWV.1060 (arranged for violin and harpsichord)

16 01:38:00 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle from Les nuits d'ete

17 01:41:00 Havergal Brian
Interlude from English Suite No 1 Op 12

18 01:44:00 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis

19 01:50:00 Gioachino Rossini
Petite Messe Solennelle

20 01:56:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 7 – Leningrad: third movement – Adagio

21 02:01:00 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - musical in 2 acts, Act 1, no.5; Maria

22 02:05:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Prelude on Three Welsh Hymn Tunes

23 02:12:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes Tableaux Op 39; No 1 Allegro agitato

24 02:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus

25 02:22:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.1 in D major


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01scy9c)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Mayerl (artist)
Bats in the Belfry
Performer: Mayerl

02 Edward German (artist)
Nell Gwyn Overture
Performer: Edward German

03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons, Op. 37a: January, By the Hearth; February, The Carnival

04 Franz Schubert
Klavierstucke, D.946 No. 2 in E flat

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Roman Hoffstetter
Serenade

07 Jean Sibelius
Night-Ride and Sunrise, Op. 55

08 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen: First Musick: Prelude & Hornpipe; Fairies Dance (Act 3); Dance of the Gre

09 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto: Finale

11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041: Andante

12 Henry Purcell
Hornpipe (Abdelazer)

13 Ottorino Respighi
Belkis, Queen of Sheba: Suite for orchestra from the complete ballet

14 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5 in B flat, D.485

15 Frédéric Chopin
Etude Op.25 No.5 in E minor


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01scy9f)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837)
Hummel and Haydn

01 00:01:32 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Concerto in A - 1st movement
Duration 00:09:38

02 00:13:22 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo, Op. 11
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:19:50 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Duration 00:17:36

04 00:39:36 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Mass in B flat major, Op. 77 (excerpt)
Duration 00:19:10

05 00:02:04 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Concerto in A - 1st movement
Duration 00:09:38

06 00:13:54 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo, Op. 11
Duration 00:04:40

07 00:20:22 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Duration 00:17:36

08 00:40:08 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Mass in B flat major, Op. 77 (excerpt)
Duration 00:19:10


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01ngqsg)
Clandeboye Festival 2012
Episode 1

01 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano No 1 in C minor

02 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano No 3 in G flat

03 Johannes Brahms
Quartet no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and strings


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01scysq)
BBC Philharmonic on Tour
Episode 2

01 00:02:57 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Duration 00:43:02

02 00:46:51 Peter Maxwell Davies
Roma, amor
Duration 00:38:02

03 01:24:53 Hector Berlioz
Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)from 'La Damnation de Faust'
Duration 00:05:17

04 01:30:35 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54
Duration 00:34:29

05 02:25:34 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dance no.8 (Op.46 No.8)
Duration 00:04:22


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01scyyh)
Rolando Villazón, The Hanover Band, Soile Isokoski, Vladimir Jurowski

01 00:00:30 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:01:59

02 00:05:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:10:12 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole vers. for 2 pianos
Duration 00:06:10

04 00:16:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:16:40
Interview: Rolando Villazon
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:25:54 Giuseppe Verdi
Oberto, Conte di San Bonifacio - dramma in 2 acts
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:32:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Duration 00:04:48

08 00:37:55 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Duration 00:04:09

09 00:37:55
Interview: Caroline Brown from the Hanover Band
Duration 00:04:09

10 00:49:06 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in G minor HWV.393 (Dresden no.2)
Duration 00:05:24

11 00:55:16 Richard Strauss
Ariadne auf Naxos - opera in a prologue & 1 act Op.60 [usually-performed vers.]
Duration 00:05:50

12 01:01:42 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Duration 00:04:16

13 01:06:55 Benjamin Britten
6 Holderlin-Fragmente Op.61 for voice and piano
Duration 00:01:47

14 01:10:12 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango in D minor R.146 for keyboard
Duration 00:09:05

15 01:19:57 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E major H.16.22 for piano
Duration 00:06:30

16 01:26:41 Pink Martini (artist)
Hang On Little Tomato
Performer: Pink Martini
Duration 00:03:13

17 01:33:25 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola, ossia La bonta in trionfo - opera in 2 acts
Duration 00:07:34

18 01:33:25
Interview: Vladimir Jurowski and Soile Isokoski
Duration 00:07:34

19 01:48:10 Richard Strauss
Ariadne auf Naxos - opera in a prologue & 1 act Op.60 [usually-performed vers.]
Duration 00:05:10

20 01:53:40 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla, arr. Williams for guitar [no.3,'Suite Espanola',Op.47]
Duration 00:05:07

21 01:58:50 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne - set 3 for voice and orchestra or piano
Duration 00:01:39


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01scy9f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01scz7w)
Elias String Quartet, Jonathan Biss - Purcell, Schumann

01 00:55:05 Robert Schumann
Konzertstuck in F - 4 horns and orchestra
Duration 00:17:32


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01scz0l)
The Great Gatsby, Charles Correa, Political Movements

01 00:00:27
The Great Gatsby
Sarah Churchwell and Kevin Jackson discuss the Great Gatsby directed by Baz Luhrmann
Duration 00:16:48

02 00:17:15
Charles Correa
Samira Ahmed talks to the Indian architect Charles Correa
Duration 00:10:34

03 00:27:49
Political movements
Tim Stanley, Robert Service and Natalie Bennett discuss political movements
Duration 00:17:08


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01scz4l)
Living Abroad
France


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01scz5k)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:16 The Simonsound (artist)
The Beam
Performer: The Simonsound
Duration 00:08:11

02 00:09:10 Gram Rabbit (artist)
Dirty Horse
Performer: Gram Rabbit
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:12:55 Buffalo Daughter (artist)
Jungle Park Theme
Performer: Buffalo Daughter
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:16:40 Grupo Los Caneyes (artist)
Oye Oyea
Performer: Grupo Los Caneyes
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:20:04 Tony Allen & Abayomy Afrobeat Orquestra ft. BNegao (artist)
Meus Filhos Afrobeat Rework (Featuring Bnegao) [Robin Leduc Afrobeatz Remix]
Performer: Tony Allen & Abayomy Afrobeat Orquestra ft. BNegao
Duration 00:04:51

06 00:25:43 Bruno Spoerri (artist)
Soft Art Theme
Performer: Bruno Spoerri
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:30:21 Nagisa Ni Te (artist)
Far Cry
Performer: Nagisa Ni Te
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:34:01 Etran Finatawa (artist)
Aliss
Performer: Etran Finatawa
Duration 00:05:52

09 00:40:28 Iggy Pop & Goran Bregovic (artist)
Death
Performer: Iggy Pop & Goran Bregovic
Duration 00:05:11

10 00:45:41 Pomassl (artist)
Tandem Distiller
Performer: Pomassl
Duration 00:04:42

11 00:50:23 Ryuichi Sakamato (artist)
Music For Fashion Museum
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamato
Duration 00:02:34

12 00:53:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio
Duration 00:03:16

13 00:57:03 Lil Green (artist)
Why Don't You Do Right?
Performer: Lil Green
Duration 00:02:59

14 01:00:36 The Congos (artist)
Fisherman
Performer: The Congos
Duration 00:06:04

15 01:06:37 Sepalcure (artist)
The Water's Fine
Performer: Sepalcure
Duration 00:05:02

16 01:12:38 Roy Brooks & the Artistic Truth (artist)
Eboness
Performer: Roy Brooks & the Artistic Truth
Duration 00:05:33

17 01:18:10 Samba Touré (artist)
Albala
Performer: Samba Touré
Duration 00:03:11

18 01:21:16 Vardan Grigoryan (artist)
My Heart Broke Through
Performer: Vardan Grigoryan
Duration 00:06:15

19 01:28:23 John Zorn (artist)
Mountain View (For Vince Guaraldi)
Performer: John Zorn
Duration 00:05:08



WEDNESDAY 15 MAY 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01scxw4)

01 00:01:23 Otto Nicolai
Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:54

02 00:10:43 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:07

03 00:20:20 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Pearls of Moniuszko
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:17:49

04 00:38:39 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:14:50

05 00:53:54 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Aria (The Countess): "To Wake up from bad dreams" from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Singer: Anna Lubańska
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:56:53 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Aria (Miecznik): "Who of my Maidens" from The Haunted Manor, Act II
Singer: Stanislaw Kufluk
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:03:44

07 01:01:00 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Aria (Rokiczana): "When I will be the Queen" from Rokiczana
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Singer: Anna Lubańska
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

08 01:04:39 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Halka (Original version)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:01

09 01:13:06 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Recitative & Romance (Janusz): "Where did she go..." from Halka, Act I
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Stanislaw Kufluk
Duration 00:02:59

10 01:16:30 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Duet (Halka & Janusz) : "Oh Janusz my darling" from Halka, Act I
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Singer: Anna Lubańska
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Stanislaw Kufluk
Duration 00:08:20

11 01:25:16 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mazurka from Halka
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:04:18

12 01:29:58 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Recitative & Aria (Halka): "O How I would gladly kneel down" from Halka, Act II
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Singer: Anna Lubańska
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:19

13 01:38:43 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:07:11

14 01:46:20 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:13:23

15 02:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.77) in D major
Performer: Sarah Chang
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juraj Valčuha
Duration 00:39:11

16 02:40:45 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:10:41

17 02:51:49 Guillaume Dufay
Balsamus et munda cera
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:04:47

18 02:57:06 Frank Bridge
The Sea - suite for orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:21:37

19 03:19:06 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar No 2 in E major
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Duration 00:02:53

20 03:22:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:07:10

21 03:29:58 Jan Dismas Zelenka
O magnum mysterium (Moteto pro nativitate, ZWV.171)
Singer: Marketa Cukrova
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:04:51

22 03:35:13 Ilmari Hannikainen
Rural Dances, Op 39a
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:14:40

23 03:50:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:09:14

24 04:01:12 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ihr lieben Christen, freut euch nun, BuxWV 51
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:10:50

25 04:12:11 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33 No.3)
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:04:49

26 04:17:24 Margo Kõlar
Oo (The Night) (1998)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Author: I. Hirv
Singer: Kaia Urb
Duration 00:03:34

27 04:21:22 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:08:14

28 04:29:48 Jacques Hotteterre
Les Delices ou Le Fargis
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:05:13

29 04:35:25 Marcel Poot
A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Ensemble: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Duration 00:04:27

30 04:40:15 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

31 04:50:33 Leopold Koželuh
Pastorale in G major
Performer: Pieter van Dijk
Duration 00:04:33

32 04:55:35 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No.6 (H.343) [1953] "Fantasies symphoniques" EXPIRED
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Duration 00:28:53

33 05:24:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:02

34 05:37:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme
Performer: Gavriel Lipkind
Music Arranger: Ann Kuppens
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:21:58


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01scy01)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.558
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

02 00:07:00 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin & piano: second movement: Blues

03 00:13:00 Thomas Morley (artist)
Arise, awake, awake
Performer: Thomas Morley

04 00:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio: Gran Partita Serenade (K.361) in B flat, for 13 wind instruments

05 00:22:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
13 Preludes Op 32: No 5 in G major

06 00:26:00 Henry Purcell
Hail Bright Cecilia: Final chorus

07 00:33:00 Robert Schumann
Arabesque in C Op 18

08 00:40:00 Ottorino Respighi
Impressioni brasiliane P.153: Canzona e danza

09 00:46:00 Frank Bridge
Berceuse

10 00:50:00 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin: Das Wandern

11 00:53:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana

12 01:02:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Etude Op 2 no 1 in C sharp minor
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

13 01:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no 49: Aria: Ich bin herrlich, ich bin schön

14 01:12:00 Manuel Ponce
Scherzino mexicano

15 01:16:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 (Op.64b), Montagues and Capulets

16 01:21:00 Leonard Bernstein
Suite from west Side Story: Cool – Fugue (arranged Eric Crees)

17 01:25:00 Diego Ortiz (artist)
Recercada segunda de tenore
Performer: Diego Ortiz

18 01:33:00 Johann Joseph Fux (artist)
Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & basso continuo in C major
Performer: Johann Joseph Fux

19 01:38:00 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles

20 01:46:00 George Frideric Handel
Alcina: Sta nell'Ircana

21 01:52:00 Jean Sibelius
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor, third movement

22 02:01:00 Gordon Langford (artist)
Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Performer: Gordon Langford

23 02:08:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet D.667: Theme & Variations

24 02:17:00 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore, Act 1 no.9; When I was a lad (librettist W. S. Gilbert)

25 02:22:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andantino Marziale (Symphony No.2) second movement


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01scy9h)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Dinicu (artist)
Hora Staccato
Performer: Dinicu

02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons, Op. 37a: May, White Nights; June, Barcarolle

03 Silcher (artist)
Der Konig von Thule
Performer: Silcher

04 Edward Elgar
Froissart, Op. 19

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
The Year in Question
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F major, Op. 54

07 Gioachino Rossini
L'Inganno felice: Overture

08 Hector Berlioz
Rex tremendae (Requiem, Grande Messe des Morts)

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 20 in D, K.499 'Hoffmeister'

10 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: "He shall feed his flock"

11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op. 68 'Pastoral': 1st movement

12 Farnaby arr. Howarth (artist)
The Old Spagnoletta
Performer: Farnaby arr. Howarth

13 Karl Goldmark
The Queen of Sheba: Overture

14 Karl Goldmark
The Queen of Sheba: "Magische Töne"

15 Karl Goldmark
The Queen of Sheba: Night Music & Festive Music (Act III)

16 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No.2 in C major, Op.87

17 F. Couperin (artist)
Trio Sonata in B flat 'La Steinquerque'
Performer: F. Couperin


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01scy9k)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837)
Hummel and Beethoven

01 00:01:15 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Mathilde von Guise (overture)
Duration 00:06:10

02 00:09:29 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Air a la Tirolienne avec variations, Op. 118
Duration 00:07:22

03 00:18:16 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Septet No. 1 in D minor - 2nd and 3rd movements
Duration 00:15:06

04 00:34:57 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Concerto in A minor - 1st movement
Duration 00:15:28

05 00:52:35 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Mathilde von Guise, Act III - Pezzo concertato and Finale
Duration 00:05:51

06 00:02:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Mathilde von Guise (overture)
Duration 00:06:10

07 00:10:14 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Air a la Tirolienne avec variations, Op. 118
Duration 00:07:22

08 00:19:01 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Septet No. 1 in D minor - 2nd and 3rd movements
Duration 00:15:06

09 00:35:42 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Concerto in A minor - 1st movement
Duration 00:15:28

10 00:53:20 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Mathilde von Guise, Act III - Pezzo concertato and Finale
Duration 00:05:51


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01ngqsj)
Clandeboye Festival 2012
Clandeboye Festival 2012

01 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie Op.24 for cello and piano

02 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for clarinet and piano

03 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - suite, orch. Rabaud [orig. for piano duet]

04 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage ; Extase; Chanson triste; Elegie


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01scyss)
BBC Philharmonic on Tour
Episode 3

01 00:03:06 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da requiem Op.20
Duration 00:18:24

02 00:21:34 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Duration 00:24:15

03 00:46:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23
Duration 00:34:34

04 01:21:11 Engelbert Humperdinck (artist)
Overture to 'Hansel und Gretel'
Performer: Engelbert Humperdinck
Duration 00:08:28


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01sczk5)
St Pancras Church

01 00:01:00 Gordon Crosse (artist)
As watchmen look to the morning
Performer: Gordon Crosse
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:06:08 Léon Charles (artist)
Psalms: 36, 46
Performer: Léon Charles
Duration 00:07:32

03 00:16:09 Philip Moore
Magnificat: St Pancras
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:22:28 Philip Moore
Nunc Dimittis: St Pancras
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:33:44 Diana Burrell (artist)
Come, Holy Ghost, our souls inspire
Performer: Diana Burrell
Duration 00:06:13

06 00:48:36 Ed Hughes (artist)
Chaconne for Jonathan Harvey
Performer: Ed Hughes
Duration 00:10:50


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01scyym)
Jonathan Biss, Milos Karadaglic, John Hurt

01 00:00:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24
Duration 00:06:16

02 00:00:49
Interview: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:06:16

03 00:10:17 Robert Schumann
Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces Op.6 for piano
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:10:17
Interview: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:19:54 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.12 for piano vers. standard [8 pieces]
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:23:10 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path [Po zarostlem chodnicku] - book 1 for piano
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:26:00 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.12 for piano vers. standard [8 pieces]
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:33:06 Franz Waxman (artist)
Carmen fantasy for violin and orchestra [after Bizet and film score "Humoresque"] [1947]
Performer: Franz Waxman
Duration 00:09:56

09 00:43:50 George Frideric Handel
Hercules - a musical drama
Duration 00:06:09

10 00:50:46 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Una Limosna por el amor de Dios (Gran tremolo) for guitar [Stover: vol.3 p.7]
Duration 00:03:12

11 00:54:42 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 2 (Intimate letters) for strings
Duration 00:05:52

12 01:01:21 C. Velazquez (artist)
Besame Mucho
Performer: C. Velazquez
Duration 00:03:08

13 01:01:21
Interview: Milos
Duration 00:03:08

14 01:12:07 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Duration 00:02:52

15 01:16:01 Thomas Arne
Overture no. 5 in D major
Duration 00:07:06

16 01:23:40 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Duration 00:07:00

17 01:34:22 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony Op.4 for string orchestra or string quartet
Duration 00:03:01

18 01:34:22
Interview: John Hurt
Duration 00:03:01

19 01:42:30 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da requiem Op.20
Duration 00:06:04

20 01:50:17 Otto Klemperer (artist)
Merry waltz and one-step - concert version [orig. part of 'Das Ziel']
Performer: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:07:27

21 01:58:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.436
Duration 00:02:11


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01scy9k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01sczk7)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Faure, Chopin


WED 20:25 Discovering Music (b01sczk9)
Bizet's Symphony in C

01 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61

02 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major

03 Charles-François Gounod
Symphony no. 1 in D major

04 Georges Bizet
Carmen - opera in 4 acts


WED 20:45 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01sczkc)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Ravel, Bizet


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01scz0q)
Peter Brook


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01scz4n)
Living Abroad
Spain


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01scz5m)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:31 Yann Tomita (artist)
We Travel The Spaceways #1
Performer: Yann Tomita
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:06:49 Zoon van snooK (artist)
From The Cradle
Performer: Zoon van snooK
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:09:49 F.S.Blumm & Nils Frahm (artist)
Ten
Performer: F.S.Blumm & Nils Frahm
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:16:16 Los Ladrones (artist)
Las Luces Del Norte
Performer: Los Ladrones
Duration 00:06:43

05 00:22:57 Les Léopards (artist)
D'Leau Coco
Performer: Les Léopards
Duration 00:05:04

06 00:28:39 Billy Gault (artist)
Mode For Trane
Performer: Billy Gault
Duration 00:11:21

07 00:40:15 Herve (artist)
Gold ft Maria Minerva
Performer: Herve
Duration 00:04:15

08 00:44:26 Phosphorescent (artist)
Sun's Arising
Performer: Phosphorescent
Duration 00:03:23

09 00:47:44 Nancy Elizabeth (artist)
Simon Says Dance
Performer: Nancy Elizabeth
Duration 00:03:41

10 00:52:27 Alice Wylde (artist)
Unclouded Day
Performer: Alice Wylde
Duration 00:02:39

11 00:54:58 Shoukichi Kina & Pascal Platinga (artist)
Shima
Performer: Shoukichi Kina & Pascal Platinga
Duration 00:03:09

12 00:58:04 سعاد عبد ال (artist)
Unknown Title
Performer: سعاد عبد ال
Duration 00:02:40

13 01:00:45 Nascimbene (artist)
Witchdoctor: Interlude
Performer: Nascimbene
Duration 00:01:22

14 01:03:15 Omnivore (artist)
Pink Electric
Performer: Omnivore
Duration 00:03:27

15 01:06:43 Eva Mitreikina (artist)
Ringmängulaul
Performer: Eva Mitreikina
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:08:43 Arve Henriksen (artist)
Sanmyaku (Bonus)
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Duration 00:04:14

17 01:14:06 Fumitaka Anzai (artist)
Fly To The Future, Spaceship C&C! Part 1
Performer: Fumitaka Anzai
Duration 00:02:20

18 01:16:24 Karl Bartos (artist)
Vox Humana
Performer: Karl Bartos
Duration 00:02:56

19 01:19:16 Nadine Shah (artist)
Bobby Heron
Performer: Nadine Shah
Duration 00:03:37

20 01:23:42 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None
Duration 00:09:07



THURSDAY 16 MAY 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01scxwq)

01 00:01:10 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Duration 00:24:18

02 00:26:04 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Duration 01:02:16

03 01:28:51 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:16:58

04 01:46:15 Joseph Lauber
Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute & piano (Op.50)
Performer: Marianne Keller Stucki
Performer: Agathe Rytz-Jaggi
Duration 00:13:16

05 02:01:13 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa - song cycle
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Duration 00:27:20

06 02:29:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Guido Ajmone Marsan
Duration 00:23:45

07 02:53:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf, BWV.226
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:07:36

08 03:01:18 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowsky
Duration 00:05:02

09 03:06:45 Bernardo Storace
Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:39

10 03:12:54 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Concert Overture in B minor
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:11:08

11 03:24:27 Claude Debussy
Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Performer: Miha Rogina
Performer: Jan Sever
Duration 00:10:55

12 03:35:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (K 298) in A major
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:11:32

13 03:47:42 Janez Gregorc
Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:05:57

14 03:54:04 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:05:26

15 04:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
My Home Land
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marian Vach
Duration 00:11:30

16 04:13:03 Stevan Mokranjac
Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Singer: Karolj Kolar
Singer: Nikola Mitic
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:08:04

17 04:21:33 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in E major (Op.10 No.3)
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:04:11

18 04:25:57 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:11:59

19 04:38:28 Béla Bartók
4 Hungarian folk songs
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Duration 00:13:19

20 04:52:13 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance: Military March in D, Op.39/1
Performer: David Drury
Duration 00:06:53

21 04:59:36 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Performer: Klara Hellgren
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:13:49

22 05:13:55 Michel Pignolet de Montéclair
Le Depit genereux - cantata for voice and continuo
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit
Duration 00:12:51

23 05:27:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:14:50

24 05:42:33 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:17:03


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01scy03)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Act 1; O soave fanciulla

02 00:05:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - Chaconne

03 02:10:00 Erik Satie
Je Te Veux

04 00:16:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture op.26

05 00:27:00 Henry Purcell
When I am Laid in Earth from

06 00:33:00 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato

07 00:35:00 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet from Quintet no.11 in E G275 third movement

08 00:40:00 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling

09 00:46:00 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz from Faust

10 00:52:00 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem Agnus Dei

11 01:01:00 Leonard Bernstein
Candide Overture

12 01:01:00 Edward Elgar
Sospiri

13 01:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.4 in E flat major BWV.1010 Prelude

14 01:16:00 William Walton
Crown Imperial

15 01:23:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tambourins I & II from Les Indes Galantes

16 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Mans Desiring from Cantata BWV 147

17 01:36:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
How fair this spot (Zdes' khorosho)

18 01:39:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"

19 01:45:00 Bernard Herrmann (artist)
Scene D'Amour
Performer: Bernard Herrmann

20 01:53:00 Fred Fisher (artist)
Your Feets too big (lyrics Ada Benson)
Performer: Fred Fisher

21 01:56:00 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia from La Grotta di Trofonio

22 02:01:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.3 third movement: Poco Allegretto

23 02:08:00 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto first movement

24 02:12:00 Jan Josef Ignac Brentner (artist)
Gloria et honore
Performer: Jan Josef Ignac Brentner

25 02:17:00 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto first movement


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01scy9m)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!

02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise

03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons, Op. 37a: October, Autumn Song; November, In the Troika; December, Christmas

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV850 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Where am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Book 1)

07 Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville: "Largo al factotum"

08 Falla (artist)
Canciones Populares Espanolas (arr. Kochanski/Torrent)
Performer: Falla

09 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks, Op.4

10 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G, Op. 77 No. 1 (Hob.III:81)

11 Johann Strauss II
Demolirer-Polka [Demolition Men's Polka]

12 Henry Purcell
King Arthur: "Fairest Isle"

13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F minor, Op. 57 'Appassionata': 1st movement

14 10.58am (artist)
Landler, D814 No.1 in E flat
Performer: 10.58am

15 Bloch (artist)
Schelomo
Performer: Bloch

16 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.4 in E minor, B19


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01scy9p)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837)
Hummel and Weimar

01 00:02:04 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Grand Concerto in F for Bassoon and Orchestra - Rondo
Duration 00:06:27

02 00:10:28 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Ballet Suite from Das Zauberschloss
Duration 00:19:04

03 00:30:54 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Prelude and Fugue in C minor
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:38:23 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
For the sake o' Somebody
Duration 00:02:40

05 00:43:08 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Concerto No. 4 in E major - 2nd and 3rd movements
Duration 00:16:50


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01ngqsl)
Clandeboye Festival 2012
Episode 3

01 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch

02 Robert Schumann
Quartet in A minor Op.41`1 for strings

03 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in D,Op.10.No.2


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01scysv)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Rachmaninov - Aleko


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01scyyp)
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Martin Frost, Elias Quartet, Bruce Brubaker, Elliott Wheeler

01 00:00:47 Antoine Dauvergne
Hercule mourant: Overture
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:00:47
Interview - Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:07:23 George Enescu
Impressions d'enfance Op.28 for violin and piano
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:07:23
Interview - Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:18:10 György Kurtág
Kafka fragments Op.24 for soprano and violin
Duration 00:02:13

06 00:20:25 Jorge Sanchez-Chiong (artist)
Crin
Performer: Jorge Sanchez-Chiong
Duration 00:01:01

07 00:21:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:04:51

08 00:33:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Marche miniature viennoise for violin and piano
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:06

09 00:33:00
Interview - Elliott Wheeler
Duration 00:03:06

10 00:41:47 Bryan Ferry (artist)
Love Is The Drug
Performer: Bryan Ferry
Duration 00:02:41

11 00:44:28 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides Op.73
Duration 00:10:23

12 00:57:04 Philip Glass
Mad rush for piano
Duration 00:06:50

13 00:57:04
Interview - Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:06:50

14 01:09:17 Nico Muhly (artist)
Drones: Parts 2 and 3
Performer: Nico Muhly
Duration 00:04:27

15 01:14:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 37 BWV.37 (Wer da glaubet und getauft wird)
Duration 00:15:21

16 01:34:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Duration 00:06:16

17 01:34:03
Interview - Martin Frost and the Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:06:16

18 01:46:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Duration 00:09:19

19 01:56:00 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig D.328
Duration 00:04:22


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01scy9p)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01sczmr)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
Bach, Pintscher


THU 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b01sczmt)
I Predict a Riot


THU 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01sczmw)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
Stravinsky


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01scz0s)
Acting Styles, Propaganda and Power, Jesse Norman

01 00:00:24
Jesse Norman
Anne McElvoy discusses the political legacy of Edmund Burke with MP Jesse Norman.
Duration 00:14:25

02 00:14:49
Propaganda and Power
Exlporing a new exhibition on propaganda and power are Eliane Glaser and Matthew McGregor.
Duration 00:13:55

03 00:28:45
Acting Styles
Sean Holmes, Adjoa Andoh and Geoff Colman discuss the future of acting.
Duration 00:15:46


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01scz4q)
Living Abroad
Italy


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01scz5r)
Thursday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:16 Sunny Blacks Band (artist)
Ecoutes Ma Melodie
Performer: Sunny Blacks Band
Duration 00:07:26

02 00:08:08 Kairos 4tet (artist)
Song For The Open Road
Performer: Kairos 4tet
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:12:44 Bongeziwe Mabandla (artist)
Wandenzanina
Performer: Bongeziwe Mabandla
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:17:06 Oleg Pissarenko Band (artist)
Kõik / Everything
Performer: Oleg Pissarenko Band
Duration 00:07:29

05 00:25:08 Sun Suite (artist)
Humulus Lopulus
Performer: Sun Suite
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:29:29 Carmen Souza (artist)
Novo Dia
Performer: Carmen Souza
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:33:58 Reikan Kobayashi (artist)
Gardening Song
Performer: Reikan Kobayashi
Duration 00:05:32

08 00:39:22 Tae Won Yu (artist)
Kim Sun-nam's Lullaby
Performer: Tae Won Yu
Duration 00:07:45

09 00:47:34 Barry Andrewsin Disko (artist)
Lampaita
Performer: Barry Andrewsin Disko
Duration 00:02:52

10 00:50:26 Hacker Farm (artist)
Konrad
Performer: Hacker Farm
Duration 00:05:01

11 00:55:27 Emanuele de Raymondi (artist)
BV6
Performer: Emanuele de Raymondi
Duration 00:04:05

12 01:00:09 Nobukazu Takemura (artist)
Let My Fish Loose (Aphex Twin Mix)
Performer: Nobukazu Takemura
Duration 00:05:28

13 01:05:34 Blue Hawaii (artist)
Sierra Lift
Performer: Blue Hawaii
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:09:43 Michelle Shaprow (artist)
Windows
Performer: Michelle Shaprow
Duration 00:03:35

15 01:13:17 Tim Buckley (artist)
Sweet Surrender
Performer: Tim Buckley
Duration 00:06:46

16 01:20:00 Jan Bang & Robert Jürjendal (artist)
Laukiku Lapsepolv/The Singer's Childhood
Performer: Jan Bang & Robert Jürjendal
Duration 00:05:57

17 01:23:52 The Greg Foat Group (artist)
Girl and Robot With Flowers Part 6
Performer: The Greg Foat Group
Duration 00:07:29



FRIDAY 17 MAY 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01scxws)

01 00:01:23 Joseph Haydn
Trio in C major Hob. XV:27 for piano and strings
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:19:09

02 00:21:01 Johannes Brahms
Trio no. 1 in B major Op. 8 for piano and strings (1854/91)
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:37:50

03 00:59:25 Johan Halvorsen
Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:30:24

04 01:30:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) for piano and strings [complete]
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:24:02

05 01:54:47 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:04:43

06 02:01:12 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:24:05

07 02:25:47 Sigurd Lie
Symphony in A minor
Orchestra: Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:32:40

08 02:58:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to the Magic Flute
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:11

09 03:05:26 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:12:53

10 03:18:43 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadix
Librettist: Alfred de Musset
Singer: Eir Inderhaug
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:16

11 03:24:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:16:57

12 03:41:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:04:08

13 03:46:21 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:13:08

14 04:01:13 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:12:04

15 04:16:42 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:20:02

16 04:37:10 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata in B flat minor (Op.35)
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:19:53

17 04:57:28 Knut Nystedt
O Crux (Op.79)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:06:43

18 05:04:26 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:12:37

19 05:17:28 Richard Wagner
Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:11:30

20 05:29:20 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:45

21 05:36:28 Hjalmar Borgstrom
Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kjell Seim
Duration 00:11:33

22 05:48:25 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Bridal march from Pictures from country Life(Op.19 No.2)
Duration 00:03:20

23 05:51:41 Edvard Grieg
Sommerfugl [Butterfly] from Lyric pieces, book 3 for piano (Op.43 No.1)
Duration 00:02:16

24 05:54:11 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:05:20


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01scy05)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Josef Myslivecek
Overture to L'Olimpiade

02 00:10:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte for cello and piano in D major, Op.109

03 00:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ruins of Athens : Turkish March

04 00:18:00 Gerald Finzi
To Lizbie Browne from Earth and Air and Rain, Op.15

05 00:23:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse from Suite pastorale for orchestra

06 00:33:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
Bugler's Holiday
Performer: Leroy Anderson

07 00:36:00 Edvard Grieg
Second movement "Allegretto quasi andantino " from Violin Concerto no.1 in F major, Op.8

08 00:42:00 Edward White
Puffin' Billy
Orchestra: Melodi Light Orchestra
Conductor: Hubert Clifford

09 00:45:00 William Boyce
Symphony no.5 in D major

10 00:54:00 Richard Wagner
Die selige Morgentraum from Act 3 of Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg

11 01:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer night's dream, Op.61

12 01:07:00 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity

13 01:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantaisie in D minor, K.397/385g

14 01:26:00 Jaromír Weinberger
Polka from Svanda the bagpiper - suite

15 01:33:00 Eric Coates
The Dam Busters March
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Coates

16 01:37:00 Amy Beach
Four Sketches, Op.15 - No 4 : Fireflies

17 01:40:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty, Op.66 - Act 1, no.6; Waltz

18 01:46:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Die Tote Stadt, Op.12 - Act 1; Gluck das mir verblieb

19 01:53:00 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat for violin and orchestra, D.580

20 02:02:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to Il Signor Bruschino, ossia Il figlio per azzardo

21 02:06:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater for soprano, alto, strings & organ in F minor (opening duet)

22 02:11:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet. Op 20 : Scherzo

23 02:15:00 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra – Second movement : Andante cantabile

24 02:25:00 Anon (artist)
Folia - Improvisation
Performer: Anon


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01scy9r)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Kopylov (artist)
Polka
Performer: Kopylov

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entführung aus dem Serail: Overture

03 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's Daughter

04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons, Op. 37a: March, Song of the Lark; April, Snowdrop

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Johann Strauss
Wiener Gemüths Walzer

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G major, BWV 592

08 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Scherzo-tarantelle, op.16
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

09 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in A minor, Op. 51 No. 2

10 R Strauss (arr. Karol A Penson) (artist)
Allerseelen, op.10 no.8
Performer: R Strauss (arr. Karol A Penson)

11 Antonio Vivaldi
Largo (Chamber Concerto in D, RV 93)

12 Liadov (artist)
Baba-Yaga
Performer: Liadov

13 Vittorio Monti
Csardas

14 Modest Mussorgsky
Scherzo in B minor

15 Martinu (artist)
The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Performer: Martinu

16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in C minor, K491

17 Locke (artist)
Music for His Majestys Sackbuts and Cornetts: Sarabande; Allemande, Courante; Air, Courant
Performer: Locke


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01scy9t)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837)
Hummel's Final Years

01 00:01:33 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo Brillant in B minor, Op. 109
Duration 00:07:49

02 00:11:01 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo Brillant in B flat , Op. 98
Duration 00:16:05

03 00:29:28 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Septet in C, Op. 114 (The Military) - 1st movement
Duration 00:10:42

04 00:42:16 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Missa Solemnis in C - Gloria
Duration 00:07:27

05 00:51:31 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Sonata in F sharp minor, Op. 81 - Vivace
Duration 00:07:37

06 00:00:54 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo Brillant in B minor, Op. 109
Duration 00:07:49

07 00:10:22 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo Brillant in B flat , Op. 98
Duration 00:16:05

08 00:28:49 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Septet in C, Op. 114 (The Military) - 1st movement
Duration 00:10:42

09 00:41:37 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Missa Solemnis in C - Gloria
Duration 00:07:27

10 00:50:52 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Sonata in F sharp minor, Op. 81 - Vivace
Duration 00:07:37


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01ngqsn)
Clandeboye Festival 2012
Clandeboye Festival 2012 - Barry Douglas

01 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano

02 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano

03 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major D.760 (Wandererfantasie) for piano


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01scysx)
BBC Philharmonic on Tour
Episode 4

01 00:01:39 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a
Duration 00:18:06

02 00:19:55 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36
Duration 00:32:22

03 00:50:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in D major Op.61
Duration 00:49:03

04 01:38:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 1 in D minor Op.13
Duration 00:47:20

05 02:23:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Prelude to Act 1, La Traviata
Duration 00:04:28


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01scyyr)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 Sam Sparro (artist)
Black and Gold
Performer: Sam Sparro
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:03:45 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet (or violin or cello) & piano: no.3; Rasch und mit Feuer
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:03:45
Hannah Nonnenmacher and Walter Delahunt
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:08:02 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas Op.59 for piano: no.2 in A flat major;
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:08:02
Catherine Bott
Duration 00:02:36

06 00:10:38 Henry Purcell
Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 Z.583: no.2; Music for a while
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:10:38
Catherine Bott
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:13:18 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:16:53 Thomas Weelkes
O Lord, arise - anthem for 7 voices
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:19:53 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano for small orchestra: La Primavera
Duration 00:05:40

11 00:25:33 David Mann (artist)
No Moon At All
Performer: David Mann
Duration 00:03:00

12 00:25:33
Alexander Stewart
Duration 00:03:00

13 00:28:33 Gordon Warren (artist)
At Last
Performer: Gordon Warren
Duration 00:03:20

14 00:31:53 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Duration 00:10:16

15 00:42:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duet in E flat major WoO.32 (Mit zwei obligaten Augenglasern) for viola and cello: 2nd mov
Duration 00:03:55

16 00:46:04 Joachim Raff (artist)
Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.140
Performer: Joachim Raff
Duration 00:05:27

17 00:46:04
Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:27

18 00:56:39 Robert White (artist)
Oh How Glorious
Performer: Robert White
Duration 00:04:00

20 01:00:39 Benjamin Rowarth (artist)
Where is Thy God? for chorus
Performer: Benjamin Rowarth
Duration 00:04:04

21 01:00:39
Ben Rowarth
Duration 00:04:04

22 01:00:39
Errolyn Wallen
Duration 00:04:04

23 01:09:20 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques for piano: No 1
Duration 00:04:23

23 01:04:43 Errollyn Wallen (artist)
Red
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:04:37


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01scy9t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01scznc)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Jonathan Lloyd, Brahms, Tippett

01 01:25:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat major Op.16
Duration 00:23:25


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01scz0v)


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01scz4s)
Living Abroad
Greece


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01scz60)
Al Scorch and the Country Soul Ensemble in Session

01 Etran Finatawa (artist)
Matinfa
Performer: Etran Finatawa

02 Djeli Mah Damba Koroba and Baba Sissoko (artist)
Djouku
Performer: Djeli Mah Damba Koroba and Baba Sissoko

03 Femi Kuti (artist)
Na so wee see am
Performer: Femi Kuti

04 Kobo Town (artist)
Joe the Paranoiac
Performer: Kobo Town

05 La Pegatina (artist)
La ciudad de los Gatos Negros
Performer: La Pegatina

06 Al Scorch & The Country Soul Ensemble (artist)
Board up the Windows
Performer: Al Scorch & The Country Soul Ensemble

07 Al Scorch & The Country Soul Ensemble (artist)
Working Dream
Performer: Al Scorch & The Country Soul Ensemble

08 Oana Cătălina Chițu (artist)
Lunca, Lunca
Performer: Oana Cătălina Chițu

09 Simon Thacker (artist)
Shava Ghund Chuk Ke
Performer: Simon Thacker

10 Nur Alam Khan (artist)
De ma Krishno gocharone jai go
Performer: Nur Alam Khan

11 Da Wang Gong (artist)
Four Ways
Performer: Da Wang Gong

12 Al Scorch & The Country Soul Ensemble (artist)
Two Flags
Performer: Al Scorch & The Country Soul Ensemble

13 Al Scorch & The Country Soul Ensemble (artist)
Love you 'cos you're perfect
Performer: Al Scorch & The Country Soul Ensemble

14 "Spider" John Koerner (artist)
Good Time Charlie
Performer: "Spider" John Koerner

15 Jez Hellard (artist)
Remember the Mountain Bed (Woody Guthrie)
Performer: Jez Hellard

16 The Rambling Boys of Pleasure (artist)
Sadhbh Ni Bhruinnealaigh
Performer: The Rambling Boys of Pleasure

17 De Temps Antan (artist)
Dominic à Marcel
Performer: De Temps Antan

18 April Verch (artist)
Jeff Sturgeon
Performer: April Verch

19 Chrissy Crowley (artist)
Paddy's Perambulation
Performer: Chrissy Crowley

20 The Rift Valley Brothers (artist)
Mu Africa
Performer: The Rift Valley Brothers

21 Nairobi Matata Jazz (artist)
Tamba Tamba
Performer: Nairobi Matata Jazz

22 Etran Finatawa (artist)
Djojarere
Performer: Etran Finatawa

23 Celtic Fiddle Festival (artist)
The Trip to Durrow…
Performer: Celtic Fiddle Festival

24 Duncan Overmeer (artist)
For those who sing
Performer: Duncan Overmeer