Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 27 APRIL 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01ryy13)

01 00:01:13 Leos Janáček
Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor (From the street) for piano
Duration 00:15:49

02 00:17:33 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op. 45; 2 Mazurkas, Op.59
Duration 00:10:40

03 00:28:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no.28 in A, Op.101 - for piano
Duration 00:21:03

04 00:50:16 Franz Schubert
Sonata no.20 in A, D.959 - for piano
Duration 00:38:01

05 01:28:46 George Frideric Handel
Partita in A, HWV.454 - Sarabande (encore)
Duration 00:02:37

06 01:31:47 Robert Schumann
Der Dichter Spricht (Kinderszenen, Op.15) (encore)
Duration 00:02:43

07 01:35:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:24:29

08 02:01:13 Franz Schreker
Prelude to a Drama
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:20:26

09 02:21:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Performer: Pierre Colombet
Performer: Gabriel Le Magadure
Performer: Mathieu Herzog
Performer: Raphaël Merlin
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:30:31

10 02:53:02 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op 39
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:25:17

11 03:18:45 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave), Op 26
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:11:47

12 03:30:58 Judith Weir
String quartet
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:11:55

13 03:43:19 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:52

14 03:50:35 Jean Baptiste Loeillet
Sonata in G major
Performer: Vladimir Jasko
Performer: Imrich Szabó
Duration 00:09:00

15 04:01:09 César Franck
Piece heroique in B minor
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Duration 00:08:01

16 04:09:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F, Op 50
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Craig Duncan
Duration 00:07:51

17 04:17:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:15

18 04:29:36 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs, Op 47
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:13

19 04:40:14 Josip Raffaelli
Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
Duration 00:09:23

20 04:50:03 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Quinta
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:10:00

21 05:00:33 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:17:08

22 05:18:10 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No.2 (Op.61)
Performer: Edward Zienkowski
Ensemble: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Dworzynski
Duration 00:20:41

23 05:39:21 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio Sonata in G Major (Wq.144 / H.568)
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles
Duration 00:14:21

24 05:54:09 Hubert Parry
I was glad (Psalm 122)
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:05:22


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01s42sh)
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:04:00 George Gershwin
Prelude: Allegro ben ritmato e deciso

02 00:06:00 Joseph Haydn
i. Moderato from Concerto No. 1 in C major H.7b.1

03 00:16:00 Léo Delibes
Sylvia – suite from the Ballet: II. Intermezzo et Valse lente & III. Pizzicati

04 00:22:00 Franz Schubert
Gute Nacht from Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911

05 00:30:00 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 "Midsommarvaka"

06 00:44:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Op 9`2

07 00:49:00 Pérotin (artist)
O Maria Viginaie
Performer: Pérotin

08 00:54:00 Charles-François Gounod
Ah! Je jeux vivre… (Juliet's Waltz Song) from Romeo et Juliette (sung in English translati

09 01:04:00 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings Percussion and Celeste ii. Allegro

10 01:14:00 Henry Purcell
They that go down to the Sea in Ships, Z57

11 01:24:00 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks - Overture

12 01:32:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59 "Fur Elise"

13 01:37:00 Olivier Messiaen
II. Vocalise from Concert a quatre

14 01:44:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

15 01:55:00 Al Hirt (artist)
Green Hornet Theme
Performer: Al Hirt


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01s42sk)
Building a Library: Tchaikovsky: Hamlet Fantasy Overture


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b01msftj)
Preparing a Piano


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01s43qm)
Notre Dame

01 Philippe Le Chancelier (artist)
Dum medium
Performer: Philippe Le Chancelier

02 Peter Abelard (artist)
O Quanta Qualia
Performer: Peter Abelard

03 Léonin (artist)
Alleluya. Dulce lignum, dulces clavos (Mass on the finding of the Holy Cross)
Performer: Léonin

04 Pérotin (artist)
Veni creator spiritus (for 3 voices)
Performer: Pérotin

05 Pérotin (artist)
Viderunt omnes (4 voices)
Performer: Pérotin

06 André Campra
Salve Regina (Petit Motet)

07 00:03:05 Le Chancelier, Philippe (artist)
Dum medium
Performer: Le Chancelier, Philippe
Duration 00:05:24

08 00:10:05 Peter Abelard (artist)
O Quanta Qualia
Performer: Peter Abelard
Duration 00:04:49

09 00:18:36 Léonin (artist)
Alleluya, Dulce lignum, dulces clavos (Mass on the finding of the Holy Cross)
Performer: Léonin
Duration 00:07:56

10 00:28:25 Pérotin (artist)
Veni creator spiritus
Performer: Pérotin
Duration 00:07:16

11 00:37:18 Pérotin (artist)
Viderunt omnes
Performer: Pérotin
Duration 00:15:53

12 00:54:55 André Campra
Salve Regina
Duration 00:05:41


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01ryt6m)
Wigmore Hall: Elisabeth Leonskaja

01 00:02:59 Robert Schumann
Papillons op.2
Duration 00:14:17

02 00:18:17 Franz Liszt
Petrarch Sonnet no.104 from Annees de pelerinage
Duration 00:07:19

03 00:26:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Grand Sonata in G op.37
Duration 00:33:01


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01gd6qk)
Daniel Hope
Daniel Hope Fiddler's Tale Part 2: Paganini and Joachim

01 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance, No.1 in G minor
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:03:04 Karol Józef Lipinski
Concerto no. 2 in D major Op.21 (Concerto militaire)
Duration 00:09:53

03 00:12:57 Robert Schumann
Carnaval - scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes, Op.9
Duration 00:16:54

04 00:29:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major Op.47 (Kreutzer) – 1st Movement; Adagio sostenuto - presto
Duration 00:10:49

05 00:40:40 George Frideric Handel
Messiah – Behold, I tell you a mystery (Recitative); The Trumpet shall sound (Bass Air)
Duration 00:09:04

06 00:49:44 Max Bruch
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra - 2nd movement; Adagio
Duration 00:08:48

07 01:06:13 Ludwig Minkus (artist)
Music from "La Bayadere" - Moderato
Performer: Ludwig Minkus
Duration 00:06:59

08 01:13:12 Joseph Joachim (artist)
Notturno Op.12 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Joseph Joachim
Duration 00:09:24

09 01:22:36 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings – 3rd movement; Andantino - presto non
Duration 00:04:37

10 01:27:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra - Air
Duration 00:04:49

11 01:32:02 Antonín Dvořák
Trio no. 3 in F minor Op.65 for piano and strings – 4th movement; Finale
Duration 00:10:31

12 01:42:33 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Duration 00:03:03

13 00:00:42 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Duration 00:02:59

14 00:04:55 Karol Józef Lipinski
Violin Concerto No 2 in D
Duration 00:09:50

15 00:15:48 Robert Schumann
Carnival Op.7 (extract)
Duration 00:16:49

16 00:33:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Violin and Piano in A Op 47 "Kreutzer"
Duration 00:10:47

17 00:45:03 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: The Trumpet Shall Sound
Duration 00:09:03

18 00:54:34 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor
Duration 00:08:46

19 01:04:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Act 2 Chorus
Duration 00:07:41

20 01:13:32 Ludwig Minkus (artist)
Music from "La Bayadere"
Performer: Ludwig Minkus
Duration 00:06:58

21 01:21:04 Joseph Joachim (artist)
Nottorno for Violin and Orchestra Op 12
Performer: Joseph Joachim
Duration 00:09:18

22 01:31:13 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet - 3rd Mvt
Duration 00:04:29

23 01:37:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in D - II. Air
Duration 00:04:49

24 01:42:51 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio in F minor - 4th movement
Duration 00:10:29

25 01:56:06 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen. D774
Duration 00:02:56


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b01s448h)
Live from the Met
Handel's Giulio Cesare

01 04:56:06 Francis Poulenc
Intermezzo in A flat major
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:04:12


SAT 22:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01s448k)

01 Tommy Dorsey (artist)
Hawaiian War Chant
Performer: Tommy Dorsey

02 Ally Kemp (artist)
Three Sheets a Sailing
Performer: Ally Kemp

03 Maria Schneider (artist)
Sky Blue
Performer: Maria Schneider

04 Les Paul (artist)
Blue Skies
Performer: Les Paul

05 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Kansas City Stomps
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton

06 Ken Colyer (artist)
Nobody's Fault But Mine
Performer: Ken Colyer

07 Mike Taylor (artist)
Leeway
Performer: Mike Taylor

08 Steve Lacy / Roswell Rudd (artist)
Skippy
Performer: Steve Lacy / Roswell Rudd

09 Billie Holiday (artist)
Just One More Chance
Performer: Billie Holiday

10 Toots Thielemans (artist)
Don't Be That Way
Performer: Toots Thielemans

11 Lee Morgan (artist)
Morgan the Pirate
Performer: Lee Morgan


SAT 23:00 Hear and Now (b01s44vs)

01 Dai Fujikura (artist)
Glacier
Performer: Dai Fujikura

02 Felipe Lara (artist)
Livro de sonhos I
Performer: Felipe Lara

03 Elliott Carter
90+

04 Elliott Carter
Esprit Rude/Esprit Doux

05 Dai Fujikura (artist)
Returning
Performer: Dai Fujikura

06 Alvin Lucier (artist)
Almost New York
Performer: Alvin Lucier

07 Dai Fujikura (artist)
Rubi(co)n
Performer: Dai Fujikura

08 John Zorn (artist)
The Tempest
Performer: John Zorn

09 Toru Takemitsu
Tree Line



SUNDAY 28 APRIL 2013


SUN 00:30 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01s452n)
Jazz with a Latin Impulse

01 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Manteca
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

02 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
The Crave
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton

03 Woody Herman (artist)
Bijou
Performer: Woody Herman

04 Duke Ellington (artist)
The Flaming Sword
Performer: Duke Ellington

05 Machito & his Afro Cubans (artist)
Cubop City
Performer: Machito & his Afro Cubans

06 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Hold 'Em Joe
Performer: Sonny Rollins

07 Stan Getz (artist)
Samba Dees Days
Performer: Stan Getz

08 Tamba Trio (artist)
So Danco Samba
Performer: Tamba Trio

09 Richard Galliano (artist)
New York Tango
Performer: Richard Galliano

10 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Rio Pakistan
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie


SUN 01:30 Through the Night (b01s452q)

01 00:00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred symphony Op.58
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:58:30

02 00:58:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Songs from Op.6 - Nos.4 to 6
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Author: Alexei Tolstoy
Author: Heinrich Heine
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Mikael Axelsson
Duration 00:10:47

03 01:10:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
4 songs to texts by Alexei Tolstoy (Op.38 Nos.1-3 & Op.47 No.5)
Singer: Mikael Axelsson
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Author: Tolstoy, Alexei
Duration 00:13:20

04 01:23:54 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:40

05 01:31:10 Robert Schumann
Die Braut von Messina, Op 100 (Overture)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:07

06 01:39:41 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No.2 in G major, Op.111
Performer: László Barsony
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:25:16

07 02:05:27 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka (Op.214)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:02:42

08 02:08:34 Carl Michael Ziehrer
Gruss an Pest (Greetings to Pest)
Orchestra: Hungarian State Orchestra
Music Arranger: Gábor Darvas
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:02:39

09 02:11:29 Nicolò Paganini
Polacca con variazioni
Performer: Viktor Pikajzen
Performer: Evgenia Sejdelj
Duration 00:05:26

10 02:17:24 Karol Józef Lipinski
Violin Concerto in F# minor (2nd mvt, Adagio)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:10:22

11 02:28:17 Germaine Tailleferre
Harp sonata
Performer: Godelieve Schrama
Duration 00:10:02

12 02:38:04 Francis Poulenc
Sarabande for guitar
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:02:11

13 02:40:40 Darius Milhaud
Segoviana
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:04:21

14 02:45:28 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:13

15 02:55:07 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:47

16 03:04:27 Claudio Monteverdi
O Mirtillo, Mirtill'anima mia (O mi fili) for 5 voices & bc
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:02:52

17 03:07:39 Benedetto Pallavicino
Cruda Amarilli, che col nome ancora - madrigal for 5 voices [1600]
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Duration 00:07:09

18 03:15:21 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

19 03:31:10 Teresa Carreño
Valse Petite in D major
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:03:30

20 03:35:04 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:28

21 03:41:47 Francisco Guerrero
Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Singer: Maite Arruabarrena
Singer: Lambert Climent
Singer: Francesc Garrigosa
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:04

22 03:47:17 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 7 for 2 violins in E minor, Z796
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Duration 00:07:32

23 03:55:21 Josef Myslivecek
String Quintet No 2 in E flat major
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
Duration 00:10:58

24 04:06:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetian Boat Song (Op.30 No.6) from 'Songs Without Words', book II
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:03:28

25 04:10:40 Carl Reinecke
Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:20:35

26 04:31:40 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Duration 00:08:50

27 04:40:59 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna", Op 4
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:09:06

28 04:50:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in C major, RV 779
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:37

29 05:04:41 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:24:52


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01s452s)
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:04:00 Johann Strauss II
Bandit's Gallop

02 00:07:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in D minor "La Folia" Op 5 No. 12

03 00:18:00 Joseph Horovitz
II. Lento quasi andante from Sonatina for Clarinet and Piano

04 00:23:00 Hector Berlioz
II. Un Bal from Symphonie Fantastique

05 00:32:00 Francis Poulenc
Mélancolie

06 00:39:00 Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique No 4 Op 102-Scherzo

07 00:47:00 Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus – Orpheus weeps for Eurydice – Air de Danse

08 00:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion: Wir setzen uns

09 01:04:00 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture

10 01:15:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Descent of the Holy Ghost from The Rosary Sonatas
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

11 01:24:00 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Pays merveilleux... Ô paradis from l'africaine

12 01:28:00 Arthur Bliss
March from Things to Come suite (Arranged by the composer from his music for the film 'Thi

13 01:34:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet no. 19 in C minor, Op.17 no.4, Hob III:28 – IV. Adagio

14 01:40:00 Christian Sinding (artist)
Frühlingsrauschen from 6 pieces for piano Op. 32
Performer: Christian Sinding

15 01:44:00 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony No. 3 "Symphony of Sorrowful Songs for Soprano and Orchestra: Lento, second movem

16 01:55:00 John Plummer (artist)
Tota Pulcra est
Performer: John Plummer


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01s452v)

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Acanthe Et Céphise – Overture
Duration 00:04:47

02 Georges Bizet
The Pearl Fishers – Nadir's Romance
Duration 00:05:00

03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Duration 00:12:33

04 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka, Op. 50 No. 3 in C sharp minor
Duration 00:04:23

05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Christus der ist mein Leben (Choral Cantata) TWV 1.138
Duration 00:14:28

06 Christoph Willibald Gluck, arr. Felix Mottl (artist)
Ballet Suite after Gluck – Musette
Performer: Christoph Willibald Gluck, arr. Felix Mottl
Duration 00:02:06

07 Dieterich Buxtehude
Toccata in D minor, BuxWV 155
Duration 00:06:55

08 George Frideric Handel
Love in Bath – Hornpipe, Rondeau and Gigue
Duration 00:06:10

09 Stephen Foster (artist)
Sweet Laura Lee
Performer: Stephen Foster
Duration 00:03:03

10 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto Concert Paraphrase
Duration 00:06:34

11 Franz Liszt
Apparitions ballet – Galop
Duration 00:03:32

12 Jehan Alain, orch. Henri Dutilleux (artist)
Prière pour nous autres charnels
Performer: Jehan Alain, orch. Henri Dutilleux
Duration 00:05:33

13 Modeste Mussorgsky, orch. Leopold Stokowski (artist)
Pictures at an Exhibition
Performer: Modeste Mussorgsky, orch. Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:26:28

14 Stanley Black (artist)
Overture to a Costume Comedy
Performer: Stanley Black
Duration 00:03:51

15 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Preludes, Op. 11 – Nos. 4-5
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:04:05

16 Anton Webern
Six Pieces for Orchestra Op. 6
Duration 00:11:50

17 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic Variations, Op. 78
Duration 00:22:56

18 Engelbert Humperdinck (artist)
String Quartet Movement in E Minor
Performer: Engelbert Humperdinck
Duration 00:12:00


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b018sn1g)
Tamara Rojo

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake (Prologue to Act I)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 Gustav Mahler
The Song of the Earth [Das Lied von der Erde] (end of last song, Der Abschied)

03 Rodion Shchedrin (artist)
Torero and Carmen (from Carmen Suite)
Performer: Rodion Shchedrin

04 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Variation 25 (from the Goldberg Variations)

06 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor (first movement)

07 Trad. (artist)
Granada
Performer: Trad.

08 00:04:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 1, Prologue)
Duration 00:05:54

09 00:13:22 Gustav Mahler
Der Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Duration 00:05:14

10 00:20:36 Rodion Shchedrin
Torero & Carmen (Carmen Suite)
Duration 00:04:33

11 00:28:48 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Duration 00:04:05

12 00:35:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (Variation No.25)
Duration 00:07:36

13 00:46:32 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Duration 00:08:06

14 00:56:08 Trad. (artist)
Granada
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:10


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01s46w4)
Campra - the Rebel of Notre Dame

01 André Campra
Prologue [L'Europe Galante]

02 André Campra
Quemadmodum desiderat cervus

03 André Campra
Insere Domine

04 André Campra
Florete prata

05 André Campra
Air: "Soupirons tous" [L'Europe Galante: La France]

06 André Campra
Passepied I et II [L'Europe Galante: La France]

07 André Campra
Rondeau [L'Europe Galante: L'Espagne]

08 André Campra
La Forlana [L'Europe Galante: L'Italie]

09 André Campra
Passacaille [L'Europe Galante: La Turquie]

10 André Campra
Sanctus [Messe des Morts]

11 00:03:04 André Campra
Prologue to 'L'Europe Galante'
Duration 00:04:11

12 00:08:58 André Campra
Quemadmodum desiderat cervus
Duration 00:08:36

13 00:19:03 André Campra
Insere Domine
Duration 00:08:42

14 00:28:42 André Campra
Florete prata
Duration 00:09:00

15 00:39:26 André Campra
Air "Soupirons tous" from L'Europe Galante (La France)
Duration 00:03:29

16 00:42:58 André Campra
Passepied I & II from L'Europe Galante (La France)
Duration 00:02:19

17 00:47:10 André Campra
Rondeau from L'Europe Galante (L'Espagne)
Duration 00:01:30

18 00:48:42 André Campra
La Forlana from L'Europe Galante (L'Italie)
Duration 00:01:13

19 00:49:59 André Campra
Passacaille from L'Europe Galante (La Turquie)
Duration 00:03:30

20 00:55:35 André Campra
Sanctus from the Requiem
Duration 00:03:51


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01s46w6)
BBC NOW - Roussel, Poulenc, Mussorgsky

01 00:03:15 Albert Roussel
Bacchus et Ariane - Suite No.2
Duration 00:19:14

02 00:28:05 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:18:28

03 00:48:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert rondo in A major K.386 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:09:39

04 01:03:17 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestrated Ravel)
Duration 00:32:12


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01ryvx5)
Wells Cathedral

01 00:05:05 John Stainer (artist)
How beautiful upon the mountains
Performer: John Stainer
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:09:26 Henry John Gauntlett, George Martin, Malcolm Archer & Stephen Elvey (artist)
Psalm 119 vv1-32
Performer: Henry John Gauntlett, George Martin, Malcolm Archer & Stephen Elvey
Duration 00:07:12

03 00:20:32 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat: Stanford in C
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:28:58 Charles Villiers Stanford
Nunc Dimittis: Stanford in C
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:38:28 Edward Elgar
The spirit of the Lord (Prologue from 'The Apostles')
Duration 00:07:32

06 00:53:51 Edward Elgar
Imperial March
Duration 00:04:44


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01s46x7)
The Art of A Cappella

01 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
It's Freedom
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

02 Vocal Sampling (artist)
La Negra Tomasa
Performer: Vocal Sampling

03 Jarkko Kuoppamaki (artist)
Sydan Ei Vastaa
Performer: Jarkko Kuoppamaki

04 Judy Collins (artist)
Since You've Asked
Performer: Judy Collins

05 Peder Karlsson (artist)
Gota
Performer: Peder Karlsson

06 Trad. Arr. James Rose (artist)
Tabula Rasa
Performer: Trad. Arr. James Rose

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue In D Minor

08 The Swingle Singers (artist)
Piper
Performer: The Swingle Singers

09 Charlotte Martin (artist)
Veins
Performer: Charlotte Martin

10 Alexander Levine (artist)
Divine Liturgy of St John Chrysostom: Litany of Fervent Supplication
Performer: Alexander Levine

11 Alexander Levine (artist)
Divine Liturgy of St John Chrysostom: The Creed
Performer: Alexander Levine

12 Alexander Levine (artist)
Divine Liturgy of St John Chrysostom: Cherubic Hymn
Performer: Alexander Levine

13 Carlo Gesualdo
Fifth Book of Madrigals: Languisce al fin

14 Francis Poulenc
Stabat mater for soprano, chorus and orchestra

15 George Gershwin
Fascinatin' Rhythm

16 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
It's Freedom
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01s46x9)
Four Medieval Mystic Masters Across Religions

01 00:00:01 Jordi Savall (artist)
Fanfare de Jéricho 1200 A.D.
Performer: Jordi Savall

02 00:00:43
Hildegard of Bingen: ‘O quam mirabilis est’
Read by Derek Jacobi

03 00:01:24
Rumi: The Thirsty Man who threw Bricks into the Water
Read by Sinéad Cusack

04 00:01:41 Anon (artist)
Feeynema Tuvellu Fesemme Vechullah
Performer: Anon

05 00:04:23
Yehuda Halevi: Fragment from True Life
Read by Derek Jacobi

06 00:04:51
Yehuda Halevi: The Morning Stars
Read by Sinéad Cusack

07 00:05:13 Yefe Nof (artist)
Sionide Belle cité, joie de'l universe from poem by Jehuda Halevi
Performer: Yefe Nof

08 00:09:52
Hildegard of Bingen: O felix anima
Read by Sinéad Cusack

09 00:10:09
Rumi: All religions are in substance one and the same
Read by Derek Jacobi

10 00:10:46
Rumi: Love puts reason to silence
Read by Sinéad Cusack

11 00:11:11 Hildegard von Bingen
Monk and the Abbess O Ecclesia

12 00:13:08 Anon (artist)
Sacred Tibetan Chants from The Great Prayer Festival Prayer to the Victorious Masters
Performer: Anon

13 00:14:30
Hildegard of Bingen: Fragment of Flame of the paraclete spirit
Read by Derek Jacobi

14 00:15:36
Rumi: How all creatures cry to God for sustenance
Read by Sinéad Cusack

15 00:16:01 Leah Rudnitzky (artist)
S'dremlyn feygel Birds are dozing
Performer: Leah Rudnitzky

16 00:20:08
Rumi: Second causes
Read by Derek Jacobi

17 00:21:44 Anon (artist)
Music of Makran: Zahirok
Performer: Anon

18 00:23:52 Hildegard von Bingen
Heavenly Revelations - Alleliuia, O Virga mediatrix

19 00:27:05
Yehuda Halevi This Breeze
Read by Sinéad Cusack

20 00:28:06 Anon (artist)
Tibetan Buddhism Rituals of the Drukpa Kagyu Order
Performer: Anon

21 00:29:29
Jetsun Milarepa: Song of the Horned Staff
Read by Derek Jacobi

22 00:29:57 Anon (artist)
Tashi Lhunpo Monks - Dung-kar
Performer: Anon

23 00:31:16 Anon (artist)
Les Derviches de Turquie – Musique Sufi - Kaside
Performer: Anon

24 00:34:23
Yehuda Halevi: His Thresholds
Read by Sinéad Cusack

25 00:35:06 Rabbi Shalom Shabazi, arr. Benny Nagari (artist)
World Music, Africa & Middle East - Im Nin' Alu
Performer: Rabbi Shalom Shabazi, arr. Benny Nagari

26 00:35:55 Hildegard von Bingen
Celestial Stairs - Caritas Abundat

27 00:40:09
Jetsun Milarepa: Fragment from ‘Song for Poor Patrons’
Read by Derek Jacobi

28 00:41:34 Anon (artist)
Tashi Lhunpo Monks Shegu Monlam
Performer: Anon

29 00:44:16 Anon (artist)
Priere pour Jerusalem (Psaume 122) – Les Psaumes de Roi David
Performer: Anon

30 00:46:06
Jetsun Milarepa: Song of Experience in Clear Light Cave
Read by Sinéad Cusack

31 00:48:26
Hildegard of Bingen: Karitas habundat
Read by Derek Jacobi

32 00:48:44 Hildegard of Bingen, arr. Richard Souther (artist)
Divine Love: Karitas Abundat
Performer: Hildegard of Bingen, arr. Richard Souther

33 00:51:11
Jetsun Milarepa: Drinking the Mountain Stream
Read by Sinéad Cusack

34 00:51:24 Anon (artist)
Tashi Lhunpo Monks - Durdak
Performer: Anon

35 00:52:36
Rumi: Satan’s office in the world
Read by Sinéad Cusack

36 00:54:05
Yehuda Halevi: Heal me, Lord
Read by Derek Jacobi

37 00:54:34 Anon (artist)
Aman Aman Música I Cants Sefardis d'Orient I Occident Sien Drahmas al Dia
Performer: Anon

38 00:48:26
Hildegard of Bingen: Karitas habundat
Read by Derek Jacobi

39 00:48:44 Hildegard of Bingen, arr. Richard Souther (artist)
Divine Love: Karitas Abundat
Performer: Hildegard of Bingen, arr. Richard Souther

40 00:51:11
Jetsun Milarepa: Drinking the Mountain Stream
Read by Sinéad Cusack

41 00:51:24 Anon (artist)
Tashi Lhunpo Monks - Durdak
Performer: Anon

42 00:52:36
Rumi: Satan’s office in the world
Read by Sinéad Cusack

43 00:54:05
Yehuda Halevi: Heal me, Lord
Read by Derek Jacobi

44 00:54:34 Anon (artist)
Aman Aman Música I Cants Sefardis d'Orient I Occident Sien Drahmas al Dia
Performer: Anon

45 00:59:08
Rumi: The Poor man’s regret for having placed his trust in man and not in God
Read by Sinéad Cusack

46 00:59:56 Anon (artist)
Music of Islam Feeynema Tuvellu Fesemme Vechullah Nay Taksim
Performer: Anon

47 01:02:11
Rumi: God the Only Real Agent
Read by Derek Jacobi

48 01:03:06 Anon (artist)
Sufi Music - Rahway Wasdi Jhok Faridan Di
Performer: Anon

49 01:07:11
Jetsun Milarepa: Mila resurrects an Old Woman
Read by Sinéad Cusack

50 01:09:28 Anon (artist)
Tashi Lhunpo Monks Nge-choo 3
Performer: Anon

51 01:10:33
Jetsun Milarepa: A Response to a Logician
Read by Derek Jacobi

52 01:12:17 Hildegard von Bingen
Et ego homo


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01s46xc)
Along the Highland River


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01rydqw)
Curated by Mark Ravenhill
Light Shining in Buckinghamshire


SUN 22:20 World Routes (b01g4v3b)
Brazil - Salvador da Bahia

01 Tigana (artist)
Nzambi Kakala
Performer: Tigana

02 Trad. (artist)
Yemenja
Performer: Trad.

03 Tigana (artist)
Reverencia
Performer: Tigana

04 Caetano Veloso (artist)
Alguem Cantando
Performer: Caetano Veloso

05 Baiana System (artist)
Frevo Instrumental
Performer: Baiana System

06 Baiana System (artist)
Oxe, Camo era doce
Performer: Baiana System

07 Baiana System (artist)
Americano Expresso
Performer: Baiana System

08 Matheus Aleluia (artist)
Yemenja
Performer: Matheus Aleluia

09 Matheus Aleluia (artist)
Deixa gira gira
Performer: Matheus Aleluia


SUN 23:20 Jazz Line-Up (b01s46xh)
Zoe Rahman, Mo' Better Blues

01 Bill Lee
Mo' Better Blues
Performer: The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Performer: Terence Blanchard

02 Sam Crowe
Towards The Centre of Everything
Performer: Sam Crowe Group

03 Madeleine Peyroux
Changing All Those Changes
Performer: Madeleine Peyroux

04 Zoe Rahman
Conversation With Nellie
Performer: Zoe Rahman

05 W.C. Handy
Harlem Blues
Performer: The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Performer: Terence Blanchard

06 W.C. Handy
Mo' Better Blues
Performer: The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Performer: Terence Blanchard

07 Bill Lee
Again Never
Performer: The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Performer: Terence Blanchard

08 Gregory Porter
1060 What?
Performer: Gergory Porter

09 Trilok Gurtu
Cosmic Roundabout/Brown Rice
Performer: Trilok Gurtu
Performer: Paulo Fresu

10 Marc Cary
Music Is The Magic
Performer: Marc Cary

11 Roger Beaujolais
Full House
Performer: Roger Beaujolais Quartet

12 Tomasz Stanko
April Story
Performer: Tomasz Stanko New York Quartet



MONDAY 29 APRIL 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01s32mj)

01 00:01:33 Edward Elgar
The Apostles Op. 49 part 1 of 2
Singer: David Kempster
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Alice Coote
Singer: Paul Groves
Singer: Jacques Imbrailo
Singer: Clive Bayley
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Halle Youth Choir
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 01:03:48

02 01:05:55 Edward Elgar
The Apostles Op. 49 part 2 of 2
Singer: David Kempster
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Alice Coote
Singer: Paul Groves
Singer: Jacques Imbrailo
Singer: Clive Bayley
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Halle Children's Choir
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:48:38

03 01:54:58 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Preludium (Sonata) in D major (Wq.70 No.7)
Performer: Wim Diepenhorst
Duration 00:04:42

04 02:01:12 Robert Schumann
Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "Rhenish"
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:30:19

05 02:32:02 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto No.1 (Op.4 No.1) (HWV.289)
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:15:18

06 02:47:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:22:13

07 03:10:24 Charles Villiers Stanford
When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:07

08 03:14:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 59 in A major "Fire"
Orchestra: Budapesti Vonósok
Conductor: Károly Botvay
Duration 00:18:34

09 03:32:59 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:11:36

10 03:44:58 Jean Sibelius
Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:06:15

11 03:51:38 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:54

12 04:01:12 Alexander Glazunov
Gavotte in D, Op.49 No.3
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:04:29

13 04:06:07 Claude Debussy
Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:29

14 04:16:59 Franz Schubert
16 German Dances (D.783)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
Duration 00:10:58

15 04:28:21 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:06

16 05:02:14 Johann Strauss II
Four Dances (Annina; Wein, Weib & Gesang; Sans-souci; Durch's Telephon)
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Peter Guth
Duration 00:22:51

17 05:25:37 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:33:56


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01s32ml)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Franz von Suppé
Overture: Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna

02 00:10:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata no 33 (L 87) in B minor

03 00:16:00 William Boyce
Symphony No.1 in B Flat

04 00:24:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' [adapted R Greaves from opera 'Sir John in love']

05 00:33:00 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Le Prophete - grand opera, Act 4 sc.2; Coronation march

06 00:37:00 Johannes Brahms
Klavierstucke op 76 No 18: Capriccio

07 00:42:00 Bramwell Coles (artist)
Deeds of Valour
Performer: Bramwell Coles

08 00:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major, fourth movement; Menuetto...

09 00:54:00 Paul Mealor
Ubi Caritas

10 01:01:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 5: first movement

11 01:10:00 Harold Dobson (artist)
Farndale
Performer: Harold Dobson

12 01:16:00 Edvard Grieg
Violin Concerto (sonata) no 2 in G major, op 13 - third movement: Allegro animato (arrange

13 01:22:00 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn

14 01:26:00 Carl Nielsen
Humoresque from Two Fantasy Pieces op 2

15 01:33:00 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - suite no. 2 [compiled by Ernest Guiraud], Farandole

16 01:37:00 Charles Ives
Crossing the Bar

17 01:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no 2 in D major BWV 1008: Prelude

18 01:46:00 Malcolm Arnold
4 Scottish dances (Op.59), [complete]

19 01:54:00 George Frideric Handel
O had I but Jubal's Lyre (Joshua)

20 02:02:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.42) in A flat major

21 02:05:00 Émile Waldteufel
L' Estudiantina - waltz for orchestra (Op.191)

22 02:10:00 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke for piano trio (Op.88), no.3; Duett

23 02:15:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01s32mn)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Jacques Offenbach
Polka (Gaite Parisienne)

02 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain, Op. 9

03 Beach (artist)
Romance (1898)
Performer: Beach

04 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op. 2

05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz Scene (Eugene Onegin, Act II)

06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite

07 Franz Schubert
Sonatina for violin and piano in D major, D.384 / Op. 137 No. 1

08 Richard Strauss
Rosenkavalier Suite

09 François Couperin (artist)
Les Moissoneurs (Ordre No.6)
Performer: François Couperin

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B flat, BWV 1051

11 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne, Op. 9 No.1 in B flat minor

12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Little Polka (Jazz Suite No.2)

13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hamlet

14 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht (Symphony No. 2)

15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D minor, K.421


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01s32mq)
Giacomo Meyerbeer (1791-1864)
The Apprentice

01 00:00:45 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Udite or alto arcano, from Il crociato in Egitto, Act II
Duration 00:01:43

02 00:07:03 Giacomo Meyerbeer
6 Canciones Italiennes, No 1. Sceglier fra mille un core
Duration 00:01:44

03 00:08:50 Giacomo Meyerbeer
6 Canciones Italiennes, No 3. Giura il nocchier
Duration 00:02:08

04 00:11:00 Giacomo Meyerbeer
6 Canciones Italiennes, No 4. Bei labbri che amore
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:14:52 Giacomo Meyerbeer
6 Canciones Italiennes, No 6. Basta dir ch'io sono amante
Duration 00:01:54

06 00:18:05 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Quintet in E flat for clarinet, 2 violins, viola and cello - 3rd movement: Rondo
Duration 00:05:59

07 00:26:29 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Wirth und Gast - overture
Duration 00:06:34

08 00:36:40 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Margherita d'Anjou, Act I (excerpt)
Duration 00:04:19

09 00:43:21 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Il crociato in Egitto, Act II - 'Suona funerea'
Duration 00:15:48

10 00:01:05 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Udite or alto arcano, from Il crociato in Egitto, Act II
Duration 00:01:43

11 00:07:23 Giacomo Meyerbeer
6 Canciones Italiennes, No 1. Sceglier fra mille un core
Duration 00:01:44

12 00:09:10 Giacomo Meyerbeer
6 Canciones Italiennes, No 3. Giura il nocchier
Duration 00:02:08

13 00:11:20 Giacomo Meyerbeer
6 Canciones Italiennes, No 4. Bei labbri che amore
Duration 00:03:51

14 00:15:12 Giacomo Meyerbeer
6 Canciones Italiennes, No 6. Basta dir ch'io sono amante
Duration 00:01:54

15 00:18:25 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Quintet in E flat for clarinet, 2 violins, viola and cello - 3rd movement: Rondo
Duration 00:05:59

16 00:26:49 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Wirth und Gast - overture
Duration 00:06:34

17 00:37:00 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Margherita d'Anjou, Act I (excerpt)
Duration 00:04:19

18 00:43:41 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Il crociato in Egitto, Act II - 'Suona funerea'
Duration 00:15:48


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01s351g)
Wigmore Hall: Alexander Gavrylyuk


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01s351j)
BBC SSO and Singers
BBC SSO and BBC Singers

01 00:01:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Chaconne from Idomeneo, re di Creta, ossia Ilia ed Idamante - K.366
Duration 00:12:31

02 00:10:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 39 in E flat major, K.543
Duration 00:35:15

03 00:43:27 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major H.22.9 Missa in tempore belli - Paukenmesse
Duration 00:39:34

04 01:24:28 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Requiem Mass
Duration 00:24:35

05 01:50:17 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for piano, wind, timpani and double basses
Duration 00:18:23

06 02:09:32 Maurice Duruflé
4 Motets sur des themes gregoriens Op.10
Duration 00:07:43


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01s351l)
Martin Roscoe, Lynsey Marsh, Wu Quartet

01 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:55

02 00:06:55 Philip Glass
Einstein on the beach - opera: Act 4 scene 2 - Bed
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:10:35 Erno Dohnanyi
Humoreskes in the form of a suite Op.17: no.2; Toccata
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:14:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor K.397 for piano
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:19:50 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.54`2 for strings: 1st movement; Vivace
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:19:50
Wu String Quartet
Duration 00:05:10

07 00:19:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in C major K.465 (Dissonance) for strings: 2nd movement; Andante cantabile
Duration 00:05:10

08 00:19:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 2 in D major BWV.1028 for viola da gamba and keyboard: 1st movement - Adagio
Duration 00:01:54

09 00:19:50
Steven Isserlis and Katie Tertell remembering Janos Starker
Duration 00:01:54

10 00:21:44 Zoltán Kodály
Sonata Op.8 for cello solo: 3rd movement - Allegro molto vivace
Duration 00:05:15

11 00:26:59 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux D.780 for piano: no.1 in C major
Duration 00:05:15

12 00:26:59
Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:05:15

13 00:26:59 Johannes Brahms
4 Pieces Op.119 for piano: no.4; Rhapsodie in E flat major
Duration 00:05:15

14 00:26:59 Igor Stravinsky
3 Pieces for clarinet solo: No 3
Duration 00:05:15

15 00:26:59
Lynsey Marsh on basset clarinet
Duration 00:05:15

16 00:26:59 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor Op.120`1 for clarinet or viola, orch. Berio for clarinet and orchestra (
Duration 00:05:15

17 00:26:59 Benjamin Britten
Albert Herring - comic chamber opera in 3 acts Op.39: Act 1 - Hi Sid! You forgot to pay fo
Duration 00:03:56

18 00:26:59
Giles Havergal and Dame Josephine Barstow
Duration 00:03:56

19 00:30:55 Benjamin Britten
Albert Herring - comic chamber opera in 3 acts Op.39: Act 2 sc.1 - I'm full of happiness [
Duration 00:03:04

20 00:33:59 Benjamin Britten
Albert Herring - comic chamber opera in 3 acts Op.39: Act 2 - Albert?
Duration 00:02:55

21 00:33:59 Nicolas Gombert
Dezilde al caballero - cancion for 5 voices
Duration 00:02:55

22 00:36:54 Duke Ellington (artist)
Take the 'A' Train
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:10


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01s32mq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01s35py)
BBC Singers, Ben Parry - In the Beginning

01 Ben Parry (artist)
First Day for chorus and organ
Performer: Ben Parry
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:05:15 John Rutter
Hymn to the creator of light
Duration 00:06:18

03 00:11:33 György Ligeti
Lux aeterna for chorus
Duration 00:10:17

04 00:21:50 Orlande de Lassus
Verbum caro factum est for chorus
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:25:34 Aaron Copland
In the beginning for mezzo-soprano and chorus
Duration 00:16:37

06 00:42:11 Aaron Copland
Quiet city for cor anglais, trumpet and strings
Duration 00:09:48

07 00:51:59 Aaron Copland
Sunday afternoon music (The young pioneers) for piano [1935]
Duration 00:01:01

08 00:53:00 Aaron Copland
Down a country lane for piano
Duration 00:02:08

09 00:55:08 Aaron Copland
Music for movies: Grovers Corner - concert suite from film scores for orchestra
Duration 00:03:10

10 00:58:18 Aaron Copland
Music for movies: Sunday Traffic - concert suite from film scores for orchestra
Duration 00:02:42

11 00:42:11 John Sheppard (artist)
Verbum caro factum est for 6 voices [9th responsory for Matins-Nativity]
Performer: John Sheppard
Duration 00:06:52

12 00:49:03 Jonathan Dove
Vast Ocean of Light for chorus and organ
Duration 00:05:18

13 00:54:21 Jonathan Rathbone (artist)
O nata lux for chorus
Performer: Jonathan Rathbone
Duration 00:05:28

14 00:59:49 Antony Pitts (artist)
I AM Alpha and Omega for chorus
Performer: Antony Pitts
Duration 00:07:20

15 01:07:09 Gabriel Jackson (artist)
In the beginning for chorus and organ
Performer: Gabriel Jackson
Duration 00:12:49


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01s351n)
The Octoroon


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01s4f75)
The Case for Doubt
Mark Vernon on Political Doubt


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01s3523)
Matthew Shipp Trio and Phronesis

01 Naoko Sakata Trio (artist)
(Triangle)
Performer: Naoko Sakata Trio

02 00:00:38 radio.string.quartet.vienna (artist)
Black Market
Performer: radio.string.quartet.vienna

03 00:10:17 Phronesis (artist)
Walking Dalk
Performer: Phronesis

04 00:18:13 Phronesis (artist)
Passing Clouds
Performer: Phronesis

05 00:24:35 Phronesis (artist)
Upside Down
Performer: Phronesis

06 00:34:07 Matthew Shipp Trio (artist)
Circular Temple #1
Performer: Matthew Shipp Trio

07 00:43:55 Matthew Shipp Trio (artist)
When Johnny Comes Marching Home Again
Performer: Matthew Shipp Trio

08 00:46:57 Matthew Shipp Trio (artist)
Flow of Silence
Performer: Matthew Shipp Trio

09 00:53:57 Matthew Shipp Trio (artist)
[bass solo]
Performer: Matthew Shipp Trio

10 01:01:12 Matthew Shipp Trio (artist)
Stage 10
Performer: Matthew Shipp Trio

11 01:09:00 Matthew Shipp Trio (artist)
Blue In Orion
Performer: Matthew Shipp Trio

12 01:18:13 Matthew Shipp Trio (artist)
P X
Performer: Matthew Shipp Trio

13 01:24:08 Joshua Redman (artist)
Let Me Down Easy
Performer: Joshua Redman



TUESDAY 30 APRIL 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01s352x)

01 00:01:12 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Quartet no. 2 (Op.35) in A minor
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:27:09

02 00:28:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet for strings no. 3 (Op.73) in F major
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:30:51

03 01:00:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:40:20

04 01:41:06 Fazil Say
Presto from String Quartet no 1 op 29 'Divorce'
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:03:45

05 01:45:22 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:14:11

06 02:01:13 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:32:22

07 02:34:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Violin and Piano No 9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:32:48

08 03:07:24 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Totus tuus Op 60
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:54

09 03:17:43 Franjo von Lucic
Elegy for organ
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Duration 00:07:07

10 03:25:15 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26

11 03:33:05 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:40

12 03:41:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54

13 03:50:34 Arcangelo Corelli
CHECK BEFORE USING Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:08:57

14 04:01:13 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:57

15 04:08:33 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:04

16 04:15:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Constanze's aria "Martern aller Arten" from 'Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail Act 2
Singer: Cyndia Sieden
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:09:02

17 04:25:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:00

18 04:34:45 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58

19 04:44:07 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:49

20 04:55:22 Dag Wirén
Violin Sonatina (1939)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:10:37

21 05:06:25 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49

22 05:16:42 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major 'Wandererfantasie', D760
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:21:27

23 05:38:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:20:52


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01s354d)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630

02 00:07:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony no.7 Finale: Allegro Molto

03 00:15:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

04 00:22:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Danse des cosaques from Les caprices d'Oxana

05 00:26:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Ballo

06 00:33:00 Erkel Ferenc (artist)
Czardas from Bank Ban
Performer: Erkel Ferenc

07 00:37:00 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor third movement, Andantino

08 00:42:00 Reynaldo Hahn
L'Heure exquise

09 00:45:00 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Helene Overture

10 00:55:00 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Pastoral from Concert Etude op.40

11 01:01:00 Franz Schubert
Octet in F D.803 third movement, Allegro Vivace

12 01:10:00 Karl Jenkins
Troika from Euphonium Concerto

13 01:16:00 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria

14 01:21:00 William Herschel (artist)
Symphony no.12 third movement Allegro Assai
Performer: William Herschel

15 01:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A op.18 no.5 first movement

16 01:40:00 Benjamin Britten
The Choir Master's Burial from Winter Words op.52 (Hardy)

17 01:45:00 Ernest John Moeran
Galop from Serenade in G

18 01:48:00 Richard Wagner
In fernem Land from Lohengrin

19 02:01:00 Edward Elgar
Chanson de Matin

20 02:05:00 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite: March (final movement)

21 02:15:00 Leonard Bernstein
West Side story "Songs" no.3 America (arranged Irwin Kostal for 2 pianos)

22 02:10:00 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata, first movement

23 02:19:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto third movement, Finale


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01s358f)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Avison (artist)
Allegro (Concerto grosso No. 4 in A minor, 2nd movement)
Performer: Avison

02 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

03 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in C major 'Alexander's Feast', HWV 318

04 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No.2 orch. Debussy

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Adams (artist)
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Performer: Adams

07 Heinichen (artist)
Concerto in F major, Seibel 234
Performer: Heinichen

08 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op.35 No.1

09 Jean Sibelius
Oceanides

10 Carl Maria von Weber
Bassoon Concerto

11 Franz Schubert
Rast; Frühlingstraum (Winterreise, D.911)

12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Flute, Harp & Orchestra in C major K299: 1st Movement: Allegro

13 Percy Grainger
Eastern Intermezzo

14 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Incidental Music, Op. 61): Overture, Op. 21; Scherzo; Notturno;

15 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin, Op.34: March & Chinese Dance

16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in B major, K.450


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01s358h)
Giacomo Meyerbeer (1791-1864)
Devilry and Carnage - A Grand Night Out

01 00:00:15 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Robert le Diable, Act I (conclusion)'Malheur sans egal'
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:06:56 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Robert le Diable, Act III (excerpt)
Duration 00:23:34

03 00:06:56 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Les Huguenots (1836) – Act 3, opening ('C'est le jour du dimanche … ')
Duration 00:23:34

04 00:43:10 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Les Huguenots, Act III (excerpt) 'Rentrez, habitants de Paris'
Duration 00:15:23

05 00:01:09 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Robert le Diable, Act I (conclusion)'Malheur sans egal'
Duration 00:01:55

06 00:07:50 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Robert le Diable, Act III (excerpt)
Duration 00:23:34

07 00:34:49 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Les Huguenots, Act III (opening) 'C'est le jour du dimanche...'
Duration 00:06:12

08 00:44:04 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Les Huguenots, Act III (excerpt) 'Rentrez, habitants de Paris'
Duration 00:15:23


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01s35dj)
Faure's Melodies
Minguet Quartet

00 00:30:19 Claude Debussy
String Quartet
Ensemble: Minguet Quartett
Duration 00:25:12

00 00:03:33 Gabriel Fauré
String Quartet, Op 121
Ensemble: Minguet Quartett
Duration 00:26:20


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01s35fr)
BBC SSO and Singers
BBC SO live

01 01:02:59 Ildebrando Pizzetti
3 Composizioni Corali
Duration 00:15:20

02 01:20:06 Sergey Rachmaninov
Isle of the Dead op. 29
Duration 00:20:30

03 01:42:47 Frank Martin
Mass for Double Choir
Duration 00:24:42

04 02:07:57 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D for String Orchestra (Basle Concerto)
Duration 00:12:45


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01s35hy)
Rufus Wainwright and Pink Martini; Jennifer Pike & Tom Poster

01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in D major [tpt, str & bc] [D.8 in Hoffman]
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:02:00 China Forbes (artist)
Sympathique
Performer: China Forbes
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:06:00 Robert Schumann
Sonata no. 1 in A minor Op.105 for violin and piano
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:06:00
Interview - Rufus Wainwright
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:14:00 Anna McGarrigle (artist)
Kitty Come Home
Performer: Anna McGarrigle
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:14:00
Interview - Rufus Wainwright & Pink Martini
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:24:00 Thomas M. Lauderdale (artist)
Let's Never Stop Falling In Love
Performer: Thomas M. Lauderdale
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:28:00 Antonín Dvořák
Cyprise B.152 for string quartet [arrs. of 12 songs from the song-cycle (B.11)]
Duration 00:02:13

09 00:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 172 BWV.172 (Erschallet, ihr Lieder)
Duration 00:04:19

10 00:38:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E minor Op.59`2 (Rasumovsky) for strings
Duration 00:06:51

11 00:38:00
Interview - Susanna Eastburn: Sound and Noise
Duration 00:06:51

12 00:50:00 Howard Skempton
He wishes for the cloths of heaven for chorus
Duration 00:04:15

13 00:54:00 Gaetano Donizetti
La Fille du regiment - opera in 2 acts
Duration 00:07:00

14 01:04:00 Johannes Brahms
4 Pieces Op.119 for piano
Duration 00:05:55

15 01:04:00
Interview - Jennifer Pike & Tom Poster
Duration 00:05:55

15 01:11:00 Clara Schumann (artist)
3 Romances Op.22 for violin and piano
Performer: Clara Schumann
Duration 00:03:11

16 01:19:00 Antonín Dvořák
4 Romantic pieces Op.75 for violin and piano
Duration 00:02:26

17 01:23:00 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis for 5 voices [Cantiones Sacrae, vol.2]
Duration 00:05:12

18 01:33:00 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Diligam te Domine, fortitudo mea - wedding motet for 8 voices
Duration 00:02:50

19 01:36:00 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Duration 00:08:23

20 01:46:00 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera
Duration 00:09:05

21 01:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 5 in G major BWV.829 for keyboard
Duration 00:03:59


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01s358h)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01s35qs)
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London
The Capuçon brothers play Faure chamber music

01 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata no. 2 in E minor Op.108 for violin and piano

02 Gabriel Fauré
Trio in D minor Op.120 for piano and strings

03 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata no. 1 in D minor Op.109 for cello and piano

04 Gabriel Fauré
Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.15 for piano and strings


TUE 20:10 Discovering Music (b01s35qv)
Faure's Piano Quartet No 1

01 Gabriel Fauré
Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.15 for piano and strings

02 Gabriel Fauré
Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille) [on themes from The

03 César Franck
Symphony in D minor M.48


TUE 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01s35r7)
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London
Cello Sonata No 1, Piano Quartet No 1

01 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata no. 2 in E minor Op.108 for violin and piano

02 Gabriel Fauré
Trio in D minor Op.120 for piano and strings

03 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata no. 1 in D minor Op.109 for cello and piano

04 Gabriel Fauré
Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.15 for piano and strings


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01s35my)
Steve Jones, Tony Garnett, Margaret Mead

01 00:00:39
Tony Garnett
Philip Dodd talks to film and television producer Tony Garnett about his career.
Duration 00:22:03

02 00:22:43
Margaret Mead
Philip Dodd, Peter Mandler and Kit Davies discuss anthropologist Margaret Mead's legacy.
Duration 00:12:18

03 00:35:02
Steve Jones
Steve Jones joins Philip Dodd to discuss the how the Bible fares as a scientific textbook.
Duration 00:10:33


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01fjtlv)
The Case for Doubt
Susan Greenfield on Scientific Doubt


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01s35p3)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 The Honeymoon Killers (artist)
L'Heure De La Sortie
Performer: The Honeymoon Killers

02 Sonoko (artist)
Balcony Scene
Performer: Sonoko

03 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Aries
Performer: Bruno Heinen Sextet

04 Celina da Piedade (artist)
O Accordeao do Sa
Performer: Celina da Piedade

05 Heidi Talbot (artist)
When The Roses Come Again
Performer: Heidi Talbot

06 Stefano Scodanibbio (artist)
Contrapunctus I
Music Arranger: Stefano Scodanibbio
Performer: Quartetto Prometeo

07 Stefano Scodanibbio (artist)
Lagrima
Music Arranger: Stefano Scodanibbio
Performer: Quartetto Prometeo

08 Minimal Compact (artist)
The Howling Hole
Performer: Minimal Compact

09 Jaga Jazzist (artist)
One Armed Bandit
Performer: Jaga Jazzist

10 Bi Kidude (artist)
Kijiti
Performer: Bi Kidude

11 Vache Sharafyan
Tsov Kentsaghuis (The Sea of Our Life is Troubling Me)
Performer: Hilliard Ensemble + Tape

12 Philip Glass
Concerto For Saxophone Quartet 3rd Movement
Performer: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet

13 Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker (artist)
Lily of the West
Performer: Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker

14 Giovanni Guidi Trio (artist)
Just One More Time
Performer: Giovanni Guidi Trio

15 Nico (artist)
Roses in the Snow
Performer: Nico

16 Chris Burn & Matt Hutchinson (artist)
Dusk Disturbance
Performer: Chris Burn & Matt Hutchinson



WEDNESDAY 01 MAY 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01s352z)

01 00:01:13 Frédéric Chopin
Etude no.19 in C sharp minor, Op.25 no.7
Performer: Irene Veneziano
Duration 00:05:50

02 00:07:28 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor Op.31 for piano
Performer: Irene Veneziano
Duration 00:10:30

03 00:18:25 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in F sharp minor Op.44 for piano
Performer: Irene Veneziano
Duration 00:11:32

04 00:30:28 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade in G minor Op.23 for piano
Performer: Irene Veneziano
Duration 00:09:28

05 00:40:20 Enrique Granados
El Amor y la muerte (Balada), no.5 from Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano
Performer: Irene Veneziano
Duration 00:12:12

06 00:53:01 Franz Liszt
No.7: Standchen (Leise flehen), from Schwanengesang S.560, transc. for piano
Performer: Irene Veneziano
Duration 00:06:28

07 00:59:53 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragonesa) S.254 for piano
Performer: Irene Veneziano
Duration 00:13:23

08 01:13:39 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Przasniczka (The spinning wheel) arr. for piano
Performer: Irene Veneziano
Music Arranger: Melcer, Henryk
Duration 00:03:15

09 01:17:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
No.6: Toccata d'apres le final du 5ieme concerto from 6 Studies Op.111 for piano
Performer: Irene Veneziano
Duration 00:04:59

10 01:22:43 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello concerto No 1 in A minor
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:20:48

11 01:44:01 Stanislaw Moniuszko
String Quartet No 1 in D minor
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet
Duration 00:15:30

12 02:01:12 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade
Duration 00:06:31

13 02:08:13 Alexander Raychev
Symphony No.6 'Liturgical' (in one movement) (1994)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:30:41

14 02:39:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:18:40

15 02:58:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam
Duration 00:06:27

16 03:05:06 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 1 (Op 46)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:16:05

17 03:21:35 Francesco Canova da Milano
Fantasia for guitar
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:01:55

18 03:23:26 Ton Bruynèl
Serene
Performer: Harrie Starreveld
Duration 00:06:00

19 03:29:56 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:06:34

20 03:36:59 Christian Frederik Emil Horneman
Aladdin (Overture)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:11:09

21 03:48:32 Franz Schubert
An die Musik D.547
Singer: Edith Wiens
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Duration 00:02:40

22 03:51:36 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

23 04:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preludio from Partita for solo violin no.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:03:35

24 04:05:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:16:13

25 04:21:51 Joseph Haydn
The Mermaid's song (H.26a.25) from 6 Original canzonettas set 1
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:26

26 04:25:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont
Duration 00:05:39

27 04:31:44 Alexander Scriabin
Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op 9 no 2
Performer: Anatol Urgorski
Duration 00:06:57

28 04:38:56 Toivo Kuula
March of the Cudgelmen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:02:09

29 04:41:30 Vittorio Monti
Csardas
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:49

30 04:45:41 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:05:50

31 04:51:56 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto No.4 in G major (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:10:09

32 05:02:30 Michael Haydn
Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Performer: Marian Minnen
Performer: Elise Christiaens
Performer: David Van Bouwel
Choir: Ex Tempore
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:14:23

33 05:17:20 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:21:49

34 05:39:30 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Sonata for viola and piano (Op.5 No.3) in E flat major
Performer: Michael Gieler
Performer: Lauretta Bloomer
Duration 00:19:50

35 05:45:10 Frederick Loewe (artist)
The Lusty Month Of May
Performer: Frederick Loewe
Duration 00:02:22


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01s354g)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
People's Holiday from the Gadfly Suite op.97A

02 00:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dove sono plus preceeding recit from Marriage of Figaro

03 00:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV.645 (arranged Busoni)

04 00:16:00 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C first movement

05 00:26:00 Anon. (artist)
Duke of Somerset's dompe
Performer: Anon.

06 00:33:00 Johann Strauss
Radetsky-March op.228

07 00:37:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in C RV725 from L'Olimpiade

08 00:45:00 John Ireland
Elegy from A Downland Suite

09 00:50:00 Léo Delibes
Lakme - Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)

10 00:54:00 Edward Elgar
May Song

11 01:01:00 Francesco Maria Veracini (artist)
Menuet from Overture no.2 in F
Performer: Francesco Maria Veracini

12 01:08:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Eram quasi agnus from Maundy Thursday from Responsories for Tenebrae

13 01:11:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor K.386

14 01:16:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - The Young prince and princess

15 01:27:00 Frederick Loewe (artist)
The Lusty Month of May from film Camelot (lyricist Alan Jay Lerner)
Performer: Frederick Loewe

16 01:33:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche Militaire Francaise from Algerian Suite

17 01:38:00 Samuel Barber
Waltz from Souvenirs op.28

18 01:42:00 Bohuslav Martinu
Duel: Charleston from La revue de cuisine

19 01:46:00 Franz Schubert
Overture to Die Zauberharfe

20 01:57:00 Daniel Bacheler (artist)
Galliard (23)
Performer: Daniel Bacheler

21 02:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Queen of Sheeba for Brass (arranged Michael Allen)

22 02:05:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
May from the Seasons

23 02:15:00 Philip Stopford (artist)
"For the beauty of the earth"
Performer: Philip Stopford

24 02:10:00 Gilbert Vinter
Relaxation from Salute to Youth

25 02:20:00 Emīls Dārziņš (artist)
Valse Melancolique
Performer: Emīls Dārziņš

26 02:27:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi from La Traviata


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01s358k)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish Dance, Op. 12 No. 3 in A major

02 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire, Op. 21

03 Charles Villiers Stanford
Fantasy No. 1 for clarinet and string quartet in G minor

04 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Capriccio brillante on the theme "Jota aragonesa" for orchestra (Spanish overture no.1)

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
The Year in Question
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Edvard Grieg
From Monte Pincio, Op. 39 No. 1

07 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op. 36

08 A Sullivan (artist)
Take a pair of sparkling eyes (The Gondoliers)
Performer: A Sullivan

09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 5 in F, Op. 103 'Egyptian'

10 Henry Purcell
Dido & Aeneas (Dido's Lament & Concluding Chorus: "But death alas… When I am laid… With dr

11 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)

12 Erik Satie
Un peu vif (Le Piege de Meduse)

13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D minor, Op. 31 No. 2 'The Tempest'

14 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin

15 Ernest Chausson
Poeme, Op.25


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01s358m)
Giacomo Meyerbeer (1791-1864)
Interval

01 00:00:40 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Der Garten des Herzens
Duration 00:00:50

02 00:04:05 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Komm, du schones Fischermadschen
Duration 00:02:15

03 00:06:24 Giacomo Meyerbeer
La fille de l'air
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:09:43 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Mina
Duration 00:01:41

05 00:11:26 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Sicilienne
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:18:38 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Fackeltanz (Torch Dance) No. 1 in B flat
Duration 00:08:35

07 00:31:29 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Menschenfeindlich
Duration 00:02:15

08 00:33:45 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Scirocco
Duration 00:01:28

09 00:35:13 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Standchen
Duration 00:03:26

10 00:38:40 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Sie und Ich
Duration 00:02:46

11 00:44:33 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Struensee - overture
Duration 00:14:26

12 00:01:20 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Der Garten des Herzens
Duration 00:00:50

13 00:04:45 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Komm, du schones Fischermadschen
Duration 00:02:15

14 00:07:04 Giacomo Meyerbeer
La fille de l'air
Duration 00:03:14

15 00:10:23 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Mina
Duration 00:01:41

16 00:12:06 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Sicilienne
Duration 00:03:31

17 00:19:18 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Fackeltanz (Torch Dance) No. 1 in B flat
Duration 00:08:35

18 00:32:09 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Menschenfeindlich
Duration 00:02:15

19 00:34:25 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Scirocco
Duration 00:01:28

20 00:35:53 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Standchen
Duration 00:03:26

21 00:39:20 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Sie und Ich
Duration 00:02:46

22 00:45:13 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Struensee - overture
Duration 00:14:26


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01s35dl)
Faure's Melodies
Leon McCawley

00 00:12:11 Johannes Brahms
16 Waltzes, Op 3
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:20:04

00 00:47:42 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:07:20

00 00:54:57 Gabriel Fauré
Pieces Breves, Op 84 No 7
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:01:59

00 00:32:43 Gabriel Fauré
Theme and Variations, Op 73
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:14:41

00 00:02:53 Gabriel Fauré
Pieces Breves, Op 84
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:08:49


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01s35ft)
BBC SSO and Singers
Wagner 200: BBC SSO in Wagner's Tristan

01 00:00:54 Igor Stravinsky
Canon on a Russian popular tune
Duration 00:00:58

02 00:02:41 Ildebrando Pizzetti
A Lament
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:08:43 Richard Wagner
Act 1 of Tristan und Isolde
Duration 01:22:47


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01s367r)
King's College, Cambridge

01 00:02:31 Patrick Hadley (artist)
My beloved spake
Performer: Patrick Hadley
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:07:31 W G Alcock (artist)
Psalm 149
Performer: W G Alcock
Duration 00:02:14

03 00:12:08 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat: Stanford in A
Duration 00:05:57

04 00:20:57 Charles Villiers Stanford
Nunc Dimittis: Stanford in A
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:33:14 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Ascribe unto the Lord
Duration 00:14:01

06 00:52:58 Edward, Sir Elgar (artist)
Finale from Variations on an Original Theme ('Enigma')
Performer: Edward, Sir Elgar
Duration 00:05:39


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01s35j0)
Rachel Nicholls, Musicians from Shakespeare's Globe

01 00:00:20 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Springtanze - from Terpsichore
Performer: Michael Praetorius
Duration 00:01:34

02 00:02:32 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.12 for piano vers. standard [8 pieces]
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:09:30 Charles-François Gounod
Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) for vln/cello/voice & acc.
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:09:30
Interview: BBC Northern Ireland's Kevin Magee
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:15:52 Sir Hamilton Harty
An Irish symphony [1903-4, rev.1924]
Duration 00:07:18

06 00:23:38 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre - suite [movements selected by Rameau]
Duration 00:06:07

07 00:33:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 43 BWV.43 (Gott fahret auf mit Jauchzen)
Duration 00:02:19

08 00:33:22
Interview: Shakespeare's Globe's Bill Barclay
Duration 00:02:19

09 00:42:41 Anthony Holborne
The Funeralls
Duration 00:01:09

10 00:42:41
Interview: Shakespeare's Globe's Bill Barclay and Farah Karim-Cooper
Duration 00:01:09

11 00:48:27 Thomas Morley (artist)
Lavolto
Performer: Thomas Morley
Duration 00:02:23

12 00:52:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 27 in B flat major K.595 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:09:45

13 00:52:00
Interview: Conductor Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:45

14 01:05:02 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a [concert version]
Duration 00:07:05

15 01:14:22 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Duration 00:04:13

16 01:20:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat major Wq.183`2
Duration 00:09:01

17 01:33:35 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Duration 00:04:50

18 01:33:35
Interview: Soprano Rachel Nicholls
Duration 00:04:50

19 01:43:27 Richard Strauss
5 Lieder Op.39
Duration 00:05:00

20 01:43:27
Interview: Soprano Rachel Nicholls
Duration 00:05:00

21 01:51:08 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.36 [1897-8]
Duration 00:03:08

22 01:55:00 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo
Duration 00:06:01


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01s358m)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01s367t)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall, London
Vaughan Williams


WED 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b01l8t5d)
Herschel Grynszpan, the Forgotten Assassin


WED 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01s368r)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall, London
Tippett

01 01:13:10 Michael Tippett
A CHild of our Time
Duration 00:08:39


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01s35n0)
Billy Liar, Ellen Gallagher, Introverts & Extroverts, Michael Burleigh

01 00:00:56
Ellen Gallagher
Sarah Kent joins Samira to talk about the artist Ellen Gallagher's new exhibition, AxMe.
Duration 00:07:08

02 00:08:05
Billy Liar
Helen Fraser and the film historian Melanie Williams discuss the film 'Billy Liar'.
Duration 00:11:08

03 00:19:14
Introverts & Extroverts
Susan Cain, Julia Hobsbawm and Henry Hitchings discuss whether society favours extroverts.
Duration 00:15:26

04 00:34:41
Michael Burleigh
Michael Burleigh talks about whether the consequences of distant wars are still with us.
Duration 00:10:47


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01fjwlp)
The Case for Doubt
Madeleine Bunting on Religious Doubt


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01s35p7)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Van Dyke Parks (artist)
Dreaming In Paris
Performer: Van Dyke Parks

02 Shirley Collins (artist)
The Queen of May
Performer: Shirley Collins

03 Marius Neset (artist)
Boxing
Performer: Marius Neset

04 Sonoko (artist)
Cheri Cheri
Performer: Sonoko

05 Bardos Band (artist)
La Rosa S'enflorese
Performer: Bardos Band

06 Ozoda Ashurova, Kamaliddin Hamadov, Murad Jumaev & Sirojiddin Juraev (artist)
Shunidam
Performer: Ozoda Ashurova, Kamaliddin Hamadov, Murad Jumaev & Sirojiddin Juraev

07 John Metcalfe (artist)
Kite 3rd Movement - Centre
Performer: John Metcalfe

08 John Metcalfe (artist)
Echo Valley
Performer: John Metcalfe

09 Bill Laswell (artist)
In A Silent Way / Shhh / Peaceful / It's About Time
Performer: Bill Laswell

10 The Honeymoon Killers (artist)
Ariane
Performer: The Honeymoon Killers

11 Miguel Poveda (artist)
Con Ser Tan Sabio
Performer: Miguel Poveda

12 Aksak Maboul (artist)
Chanter Est Sain
Performer: Aksak Maboul

13 Jaga Jazzist (artist)
Toccata
Performer: Jaga Jazzist

14 Annlaug Borsheim & Rannveig Djonne (artist)
Dans
Performer: Annlaug Borsheim & Rannveig Djonne

15 Ríoghnach Connolly (artist)
Lisburn Lass
Performer: Ríoghnach Connolly

16 Robert Fripp (artist)
Threshold Bells: St Paul's
Performer: Robert Fripp

17 Robert Fripp (artist)
At the End of Time: St Paul's
Performer: Robert Fripp

18 Robert Fripp (artist)
Evensong -Tallinn
Performer: Robert Fripp



THURSDAY 02 MAY 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01s3531)

01 00:01:12 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in three movements
Duration 00:22:49

02 00:24:31 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade - 3 poems for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Duration 00:20:21

03 00:45:21
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
Duration 00:41:23

04 01:27:11 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:19:51

05 01:47:25 Wouter Hutschenruyter
Ouverture voor Groot Orkest
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:32

06 01:56:21 Claude Debussy
Golliwog's Cake-walk from Children's Corner Suite (1906-8)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:03:10

07 02:01:11 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Miserere (Op.44)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:33:59

08 02:35:39 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:24:40

09 03:00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:10:20

10 03:11:37 Johann Hermann Schein
No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:11

11 03:16:12 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Performer: Jose Luis Gayo
Singer: Daniela Lehner
Duration 00:09:41

12 03:26:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kjell Seim
Duration 00:07:45

13 03:34:28 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave dulcissima Maria
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:44

14 03:41:35 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Performer: Angel Stankov
Performer: Yossif Radionov
Duration 00:08:51

15 03:50:51 Franz Liszt
Csardas obstine
Duration 00:03:23

16 03:54:31 Richard Strauss
Trio (Der Rosenkavalier Act II)
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:05

17 04:01:10 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:30

18 04:10:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Gerhard Nennemann
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:13:06

19 04:23:39 Moritz Moszkowski
Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:42

20 04:31:51 Bernhard Crusell
Concertino for bassoon and orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:19:11

21 04:51:28 David Wikander
Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Lyricist: Ragnar Jändel
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:04:32

22 04:56:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata Polonaise in A minor, TWV 42
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:14

23 05:04:09 Ján Levoslav Bella
Fate and the Ideal (Osud a ideál )- symphonic poem
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:18:28

24 05:23:02 Edvard Grieg
3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:09:28

25 05:32:52 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:07:43

26 05:41:06 Vladimir Peskin
Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Performer: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Performer: Roberto Arosio
Duration 00:18:23


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01s354j)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and gigue for 3 violins and continuo in D major

02 00:06:00 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no.6 in D flat major Op.63
Performer: Stephen Hough

03 00:15:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.3 in A minor Op.56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

04 00:20:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.253) (Op.8`5) "La Tempesta di mare"

05 00:33:00 John Rutter
Gloria for chorus, brass, organ and percussion: first movement; Gloria in excelsis Deo (Al

06 00:38:00 Robert Schumann
Symphonic Etudes Op 13

07 00:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 25 (K.183) in G minor, first movement; Allegro con brio

08 00:55:00 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite No 1 for Brass Band, second movement – Siciliano – Andante

09 01:01:00 George Gershwin
Girl crazy - Broadway overture (arranged Don Rose)

10 01:09:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasy for piano, chorus and orchestra Op 80: Marcia, assai vivace; Allegretto, ma non tr

11 01:16:00 Thomas Morley (artist)
Now is the month of maying
Performer: Thomas Morley

12 01:18:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op. 18) in C minor, Moderato

13 01:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258

14 01:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andante from Sonata no 2 for solo violin BWV1013 (transcribed Saint-Saens)

15 01:45:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey - oriental fantasy (orchestrated Lyapunov)

16 01:54:00 Alexander Borodin
Quartet no. 1 in A major for strings, second movement; Scherzo

17 02:01:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - opera in 4 acts, Act 1; Che gelida manina [Rodolfo]

18 02:05:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Variations

19 02:23:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"; second movement; Andante


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01s358p)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Johann Strauss II
Auf der Jagd, Op. 373

02 Richard Wagner
Der Fliegende Holländer: Overture

03 Blow (artist)
Venus and Adonis: The Graces' Dance; Gavatt; Saraband for the Graces; A Ground; Act Tune
Performer: Blow

04 Hector Berlioz
Waverley, Op. 1

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Where am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Jacques Offenbach
Galop (Geneviève de Brabant)

07 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 3 in A flat, Op. 47

08 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie Espagnole

09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 86

10 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem: Agnus Dei

11 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez: Adagio

12 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in F minor, Op.25 No.2

13 Edward Elgar
Falstaff

14 Arnold (artist)
Peterloo, Op. 97
Performer: Arnold

15 Edvard Grieg
Varen, Op.33 No.2; I Folketone (In the Folk Style) arrangement of Lyric Piece, Op.71 No.1


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01s358r)
Giacomo Meyerbeer (1791-1864)
A Change of Tack

01 00:00:30 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Le Prophete, Act III - Waltz from Skaters' ballet
Duration 00:01:22

02 00:05:40 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Le Prophete, Act II
Duration 00:31:24

03 00:39:40 Giacomo Meyerbeer
L'Etoile du Nord, Act III (finale)
Duration 00:19:11

04 00:15:07 Giacomo Meyerbeer
L'Etoile du Nord, Act III (finale)
Duration 00:19:11


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01s35dn)
Faure's Melodies
Ailish Tynan, Alisdair Hogarth

00 00:34:06 Francis Poulenc
La courte paille
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:10:52

00 00:45:23 Francis Poulenc
Trois poemes de Louise de Vilmorin
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:07:08


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01s35fw)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Thursday Opera Matinee - Wagner 200: BBC SSO in Wagner's Tristan

01 00:01:22 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliet - Suite from the Dramatic Symphony, Op.17
Duration 00:27:43

02 00:32:26 Richard Wagner
Act 2 of Tristan und Isolde
Duration 01:15:35

03 01:48:57 Ildebrando Pizzetti
2 Composizioni Corali
Duration 00:07:38

04 01:57:25 Igor Stravinsky
Capriccio for Piano & Orchestra
Duration 00:16:55


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01s35j2)
Antonio Pappano, Jonas Kaufmann, Michael Rosen, Oxford Early Music Festival

01 00:00:16 Ruggero Leoncavallo
I Pagliacci - opera in 2 acts
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:04:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:04:26
Interview: Bojan Cicic & Susanne Heinrich
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:10:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in A minor BWV.827 for keyboard
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:10:33
Interview: Kate Ashby and David Lee
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:19:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:24:07 Edward Elgar
Elegy Op.58 for string orchestra
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:33:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos - opera [in 4 or 5 acts, French or Italian]
Duration 00:07:00

09 00:33:06
Interview: Jonas Kaufmann and Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:00

10 00:46:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos - opera [in 4 or 5 acts, French or Italian]
Duration 00:03:35

11 00:46:26
Interview: Jonas Kaufmann and Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:35

12 00:57:47 Richard Wagner
Siegfried [Part 3 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Duration 00:05:32

13 01:05:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 8 in C minor Op.13 (Pathetique) for piano
Duration 00:05:03

14 01:11:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 3 in C major BWV.1005 for violin solo
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:15:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 5 in C minor BWV.1011 for cello solo
Duration 00:02:22

16 01:15:21
Interview: Susanne Heinrich and Esther Brazil
Duration 00:02:22

17 01:19:47 Dieterich Buxtehude
Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe BuxWV.39 for soprano, 2 violins, violone and continuo
Duration 00:03:09

18 01:23:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major K.381 for piano duet
Duration 00:04:03

19 01:28:12 Valentina Motoya-martinez (artist)
Milonga del 2007
Performer: Valentina Motoya-martinez
Duration 00:01:55

20 01:33:33 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - ballet
Duration 00:03:01

21 01:33:33
Interview: Michael Rosen
Duration 00:03:01

22 01:40:24 Malcolm Arnold
A Grand, grand overture Op.57
Duration 00:01:55

23 01:40:24
Interview: Neil Bartlett and John Keane
Duration 00:01:55

24 01:46:33 Benjamin Britten
Canticle II - Abraham and Isaac Op.51 for alto, tenor and piano
Duration 00:02:25

25 01:51:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto no. 2 in F major Op.102 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:05:18

26 01:56:44 William Bolcom
3 Ghost rags for piano
Duration 00:04:06


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01s358r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01s3698)
BBC SSO - Wagner, Vaughan Williams, Beethoven

01 02:03:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel
Duration 00:25:34


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01s35n2)
Future Warfare


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01fjxbb)
The Case for Doubt
Jennifer Michael Hecht on Doubt


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01s35p9)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 Karl Biscuit (artist)
Dark Lies
Performer: Karl Biscuit

02 Jaga Jazzist (artist)
Bananfluer Overalt
Performer: Jaga Jazzist

03 Virgínia Rodrigues (artist)
Uma Historica de Ifa
Performer: Virgínia Rodrigues

04 Derya Türkan (artist)
Nikriz Pesrev
Performer: Derya Türkan

05 Stewart Hardy (artist)
Niel Gow's Lament for the Death of his Second Wife
Performer: Stewart Hardy

06 Josienne Clarke (artist)
Silver Dagger
Performer: Josienne Clarke

07 Paolo Angeli (artist)
Corsicana
Performer: Paolo Angeli

08 Philip Glass (artist)
Etude no. 2
Performer: Philip Glass

09 Trio Mediæval (artist)
Nu solen går ned (The sun is setting)
Performer: Trio Mediæval

10 Nils Økland (artist)
Horisont
Performer: Nils Økland

11 Pat Metheny (artist)
Sariel
Performer: Pat Metheny

12 Jahlé (artist)
Lullaby
Performer: Jahlé

13 Hans-Kristian Kjos Sørensen (artist)
The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sørensen

14 Nancy Elizabeth (artist)
Heart
Performer: Nancy Elizabeth

15 Ketil Bjørnstad (artist)
I
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad

16 Chris Watson & Marcus Davidson (artist)
The Bee Symphony
Performer: Chris Watson & Marcus Davidson



FRIDAY 03 MAY 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01s3533)

01 00:01:14 Petar Dinev (artist)
Angel Vopiyashe (The Angel Cried Out)
Performer: Petar Dinev
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:04:03 Petar Dinev (artist)
Dostoyno est (It is Truly Meet), in the Seventh mode (enharmonic)
Performer: Petar Dinev
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:06:58 Petar Dinev
Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:10:55 Vessela Geleva (artist)
Dostoyno est (It is Truly Meet), in the 5th mode after Joan Ohridski
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Performer: Petar Dinev
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:14:59 Petar Dinev
Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:21:21 Petar Dinev
Svyatiy Bozhe (The Trisagion Hymn)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Duration 00:01:39

07 00:22:54 Petar Dinev (artist)
Otche nash (The Lord's Prayer)
Performer: Petar Dinev
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:26:10 Petar Dinev
Milost mira No.5 (A Mercy of Peace No.5)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Duration 00:05:10

09 00:31:15 Petar Dinev
Troparion of the Nativity
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Duration 00:01:14

10 00:32:24 Petar Dinev
Vse upovanie moe (My Whole Trust)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Duration 00:03:13

11 00:36:08 Petar Dinev (artist)
Praise the Name of the Lord
Performer: Petar Dinev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Men's Chorus
Conductor: Metodi Matakiev
Duration 00:02:34

12 00:38:38 Trad.
Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Music Arranger: Petar Dinev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Mihail Milkov
Duration 00:05:46

13 00:44:18 Petar Dinev
The Penitent Thief (Razboinika blagorazumnago)
Singer: Boris Hristov
Choir: St Alexander Nevsky Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Angel Konstantinov
Duration 00:02:48

14 00:47:36 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:35:47

15 01:23:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Six Pieces, Op 19
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:31:10

16 01:55:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:04:08

17 02:01:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Ensemble: Biava Quartet
Duration 00:30:08

18 02:31:48 Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov
Caucasian Sketches - orchestral suite (Op.10)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:21:49

19 02:54:03 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Singer: Barbara Borden
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:07:04

20 03:01:32 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No.3 in C sharp (Op.39)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:07:18

21 03:09:14 Nicolas Chédeville
Recorder Sonata in G minor, Op 13 no 6
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:07:17

22 03:16:59 Pongrác Kacsóh
Janos Vitez [The Hero (Sir) John] - excerpts
Singer: Magda Kalmar
Singer: Janos Berkes
Singer: Lajos Miller
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Conductor: Janos Kerekes
Duration 00:12:13

23 03:29:38 Francesco Maria Veracini
Largo for violin and piano
Performer: Jela Špitková
Performer: Tatiana Franova
Duration 00:04:13

24 03:34:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:42

25 03:40:23 Arthur Benjamin
Overture to an Italian Comedy
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Post
Duration 00:06:22

26 03:47:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Performer: Peter Bree
Ensemble: Amsterdam String Trio
Duration 00:12:18

27 04:01:13 Otto Nicolai
Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:08:57

28 04:10:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture from Tafelmusik
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:06:37

29 04:17:36 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:09:50

30 04:27:53 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:01

31 04:36:18 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:44

32 04:44:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Performer: Lajos Mayer
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Duration 00:05:30

33 04:50:28 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić
Duration 00:30:30

34 05:21:22 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings (H.XV.19) in G minor
Performer: Katharine Gowers
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:16:00

35 05:37:44 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (excerpt 'Solitudini amate')
Singer: Sophie Boulin
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigswald Kuijken
Duration 00:06:18

36 05:44:34 Krešimir Baranović
Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:15:06


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01s354l)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet 'till around from Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mar

02 00:05:00 Terry Riley (artist)
Simone's Lullaby from Heaven's Ladder, Book 7
Performer: Terry Riley

03 00:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prestissimo (final mvt) from Colloredo Serenade, K.203

04 00:16:00 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Piano Quintet in C; 1st mvt – Molto placido
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner

05 00:24:00 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - no.4; El Puerto

06 00:33:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts, Overture

07 00:40:00 Franz Schubert
3 Pieces for piano. D.946;, no.3 in C major - Allegro

08 00:46:00 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen suite Op.22, no.4; Lemminkainen's return

09 00:55:00 Norman Audoire (artist)
Montreal Citadel
Performer: Norman Audoire

10 01:01:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major. Wq.183 No.1 - 1st movement; Allegro di molto

11 01:09:00 Gioachino Rossini
Sanctus from Petite messe solennelle

12 01:21:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Finale (Maestoso - allegro) from Symphony no.3 in C minor, Op.78 "Organ symphony"

13 01:29:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Our time from Merrily we roll along
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

14 01:33:00 Gustav Holst
Suite no. 2 in F major Op.28`2 for military band - no.1; March (Allegro)

15 01:38:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
The Lent Lily from Ludlow and Teme - song-cycle for tenor, string quartet and piano
Performer: Ivor Gurney

16 01:42:00 Nicola Matteis (artist)
Ground after the Scotch humour (Bizzarrie all'umor)
Performer: Nicola Matteis

17 01:47:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto in F minor for bass tuba and orchestra - 2nd movement; Romanza (Andante sostenuto

18 01:54:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to Fidelio, Op.72

19 02:01:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux, no.12; Fossiles

20 02:03:00 William Byrd
This sweet and merry month of May

21 02:05:00 Michael Nyman
Meeting the Moose from The Ogre

22 02:10:00 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150); Im Abendrot

23 02:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Lucio Silla, K.135


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01s358t)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C minor, Op. 10 No. 12 'Revolutionary'

02 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict: Overture

03 María Esteban de Valera
Nana; Intermezzo

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F major, Op. 10 No. 2

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Jules Massenet
Le Cid – ballet music: Castillane; Andalouse; Aragonaise; Aubade; Navaraise

07 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major Op. 10 No. 3 (RV 428) 'Il Gardellino'

08 Rose (artist)
Holiday for Strings
Performer: Rose

09 William Walton
Crown Imperial

10 Easdale arr. Wilson (artist)
Ballet from 'The Red Shoes'
Performer: Easdale arr. Wilson

11 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for two pianos and orchestra: Finale

12 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora: Second Dance

13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for trumpet, strings & continuo

14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture (1880 Version)

15 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for violin, cello & orchestra in A minor

16 Erik Satie
Je te veux


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01s358w)
Giacomo Meyerbeer (1791-1864)
Swansong

01 00:00:36 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Dinorah, Act II (excerpt) 'Qu'il est bon'
Duration 00:01:11

02 00:05:49 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Dinorah, Act II (excerpt)Scenes 3-6
Duration 00:24:20

03 00:31:39 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Dinora, Act II (conclusion)
Duration 00:10:37

04 00:45:13 Giacomo Meyerbeer
L'Africaine, Act V (final scene)
Duration 00:13:40


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01s35dq)
Faure's Melodies
Andrew Kennedy, Navarra Quartet

00 00:27:18 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quintet No 2
Ensemble: Navarra Quartet
Duration 00:31:09

00 00:03:35 Gabriel Fauré
La Bonne Chanson
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:23:23


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01s35fy)
BBC SSO and Singers
Wagner 200: BBC SSO in Wagner's Tristan

01 00:00:37 Igor Stravinsky
Song of the Volga Boatmen
Duration 00:01:13

02 00:02:28 Ildebrando Pizzetti
2 Canzoni Corali
Duration 00:06:42

03 00:09:55 Igor Stravinsky
Movements for Piano & Orchestra
Duration 00:09:12

04 00:23:50 Richard Wagner
Act 3 from Tristan und Isolde
Duration 01:14:57

05 01:40:58 Ildebrando Pizzetti
De Profundis
Duration 00:04:43

06 01:46:38 John Adams
My Father knew Charles Ives
Duration 00:27:20


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01s35j4)
Roderick Williams & Joseph Middleton, Emmanuel Vass, London Vocal Project

01 00:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major RV.552 for 4 violins and orchestra [1 vn solo & 3 as echo]
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 for keyboard
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:06:00
Interview - Emmanuel Vass
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:12:00 John Barry
James Bond Concert Etude
Duration 00:05:50

05 00:19:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Wiegenlied
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:24:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth: Prelude
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:32:00 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux D.780 for piano
Duration 00:06:53

08 00:41:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts J.277
Duration 00:10:36

09 00:52:00 Frank Bridge
Mantle of blue for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:07

10 00:55:00 Frank Bridge
Blow, blow thou winter wind for voice and piano
Duration 00:01:41

11 00:55:00
Interview - Roderick Williams & Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:41

12 01:02:00 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:43

13 01:02:00
Interview - Roderick Williams & Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:43

14 01:11:00 Roger Quilter (artist)
7 Elizabethan lyrics Op.12: Weep no more sad fountains; Fair House of Joy
Performer: Roger Quilter
Duration 00:03:37

15 01:17:00 Benjamin Britten
A Charm of lullabies Op.41 for mezzo-soprano and piano
Duration 00:02:27

16 01:20:00 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:10:25

17 01:34:00 Maurice Ravel
Quartet in F major for strings
Duration 00:06:25

18 01:34:00
Interview - Mary King
Duration 00:06:25

19 01:45:00 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary Z.323
Duration 00:01:46

20 01:45:00
Interview - Mary King & Pete Churchill
Duration 00:01:46

21 01:50:00 James Taylor (artist)
Shed A Little Light
Performer: James Taylor
Duration 00:04:53

22 01:56:00 Astor Piazzolla
L' Histoire du tango for flute and guitar
Duration 00:03:53

23 00:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major RV.552 for 4 violins and orchestra [1 vn solo & 3 as echo]
Duration 00:03:17

24 00:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 for keyboard
Duration 00:03:44

25 00:06:00
Interview - Emmanuel Vass
Duration 00:03:44

26 00:12:00 John Barry
James Bond Concert Etude
Duration 00:05:50

27 00:19:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Wiegenlied
Duration 00:03:56

28 00:24:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth: Prelude
Duration 00:03:00

29 00:32:00 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux D.780 for piano
Duration 00:06:53

30 00:41:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts J.277
Duration 00:10:36

31 00:52:00 Frank Bridge
Mantle of blue for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:07

32 00:55:00 Frank Bridge
Blow, blow thou winter wind for voice and piano
Duration 00:01:41

33 00:55:00
Interview - Roderick Williams & Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:41

34 01:02:00 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:43

35 01:02:00
Interview - Roderick Williams & Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:43

36 01:11:00 Roger Quilter (artist)
7 Elizabethan lyrics Op.12 : Weep you no more sad fountains; Fair House of Joy
Performer: Roger Quilter
Duration 00:03:37

37 01:17:00 Benjamin Britten
A Charm of lullabies Op.41 for mezzo-soprano and piano
Duration 00:02:27

38 01:20:00 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:10:25

39 01:34:00 Maurice Ravel
Quartet in F major for strings
Duration 00:06:25

40 01:34:00
Interview - Mary King
Duration 00:06:25

41 01:45:00 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary Z.323
Duration 00:01:46

42 01:45:00
Interview - Mary King & Pete Churchill
Duration 00:01:46

43 01:50:00 James Taylor (artist)
Shed A Little Light
Performer: James Taylor
Duration 00:04:53

44 01:56:00 Astor Piazzolla
L' Histoire du tango for flute and guitar
Duration 00:03:53


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01s358w)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01s369q)
Live from the Barbican in London
Walton, York Bowen


FRI 20:20 Discovering Music (b01s369s)
Vaughan Williams: Five Tudor Portraits

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 4 in F minor

02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Tudor portraits for soloists, choir and orchestra


FRI 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01s36bv)
Live from the Barbican in London
Vaughan Williams


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01s35n4)
Rebecca Solnit, Rozi Plain, Richard J Williams


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01fjykb)
The Case for Doubt
Alastair Campbell on Self-Doubt


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01s35pc)
Moussu T e lei jovents in Session

01 00:00:39 The Revelers (artist)
Dea Fois
Performer: The Revelers
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:04:30 Wally Warning (artist)
Hope for Tomorrow
Performer: Wally Warning
Duration 00:05:03

03 00:09:33 Šaban Bajramović (artist)
Kada Zvona Zvone
Performer: Šaban Bajramović
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:13:57 Busi Mhlongo (artist)
We Baba Omncane (If You Don't Listen To Your Parents)
Performer: Busi Mhlongo
Duration 00:05:42

05 00:19:33 Meridian Brothers (artist)
Purple Haze / Niebla Morada
Performer: Meridian Brothers
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:23:59 Loudon Wainwright III (artist)
Date Line
Performer: Loudon Wainwright III
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:26:51 Oana Cătălina Chițu (artist)
Aseara ti-am luat basma
Performer: Oana Cătălina Chițu
Duration 00:04:41

08 00:32:21 Moussu T e lei jovents (artist)
Occitanie sur Mer
Performer: Moussu T e lei jovents
Duration 00:03:32

09 00:40:55 Moussu T e lei jovents (artist)
Embarcatzl
Performer: Moussu T e lei jovents
Duration 00:03:33

10 00:45:11 The Freedom Singers (artist)
Woke up this Morning
Performer: The Freedom Singers
Duration 00:02:29

11 00:47:41 Al Harris & his Calypso Band (artist)
Coo Coo and Flying Fish
Performer: Al Harris & his Calypso Band
Duration 00:03:22

12 00:51:00 Seu Jorge (artist)
Meu Parceiro
Performer: Seu Jorge
Duration 00:03:11

13 00:55:06 Mark Lanagan & Duke Garwood (artist)
Pentacostal
Performer: Mark Lanagan & Duke Garwood
Duration 00:03:58

14 00:58:56 De Temps Antan (artist)
Dominic a Marcel
Performer: De Temps Antan
Duration 00:04:06

15 01:03:18 Moussu T e lei jovents (artist)
Lei Rainards
Performer: Moussu T e lei jovents
Duration 00:04:55

16 01:12:11 Moussu T e lei jovents (artist)
Soulomi
Performer: Moussu T e lei jovents
Duration 00:07:14

17 01:20:55 DO 7 Band (artist)
H.O. Ongili
Performer: DO 7 Band
Duration 00:04:47

18 01:25:39 Esma Redžepova (artist)
Durdevdan
Performer: Esma Redžepova
Duration 00:02:53

19 01:29:21 Da Wang Gang (artist)
Four Ways
Performer: Da Wang Gang
Duration 00:03:15

20 01:32:31 Sanubar Tursun (artist)
Kelmidi Yar (My Love Did Not Come)
Performer: Sanubar Tursun
Duration 00:04:42

21 01:37:09 Orquesta la Integración (artist)
Amargo y Dulce
Performer: Orquesta la Integración
Duration 00:04:19

22 01:42:12 Samba Touré (artist)
Al Barka
Performer: Samba Touré
Duration 00:04:52

23 01:47:00 Mary Dillon (artist)
Ard Ti Chuain
Performer: Mary Dillon
Duration 00:03:12

24 01:50:10 Adrian Roye & the Exiles (artist)
Warning Shot
Performer: Adrian Roye & the Exiles
Duration 00:04:05

25 01:50:10 Sari Gelin Ensemble (artist)
Sari Gelin
Performer: Sari Gelin Ensemble
Duration 00:04:05