Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 20 APRIL 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01rz75l)

01 00:01:11 César Franck
Prelude, choral et fugue M.21 for piano
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:18:50

02 00:20:30 Paul Hindemith
Sonata no. 3 in B flat major for piano
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:19:31

03 00:40:31 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in F major H.16.23 for keyboard
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:11:53

04 00:52:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 6 in A major Op.82 for piano
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:28:06

05 01:21:23 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the blessed spirits arr. Sgambati for piano
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Music Arranger: Giovanni Sgambati
Duration 00:04:22

06 01:26:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Andantino from Sonata no. 5 in C major Op.38 for piano
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:04:07

07 01:30:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor (Op.32 no.12)
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:02:54

08 01:34:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:25:30

09 02:01:11 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:32:28

10 02:34:05 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

11 02:37:42 Ignaz Moscheles
Grandes Variations sur la Marche favorite de l'Empereur
Performer: Tom Beghin
Duration 00:16:51

12 02:55:02 Per Nørgård
Pastorale for String Trio
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
Duration 00:06:21

13 03:01:33 William Albright
Morning reveries (excerpt Dream rags (1970))
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:06:22

14 03:08:21 Imants Zemzaris
Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Performer: Janis Bulavs
Performer: Olafs Štāls
Performer: Leons Veldre
Performer: Aldis Liepiņš
Duration 00:06:01

15 03:14:47 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:43

16 03:23:14 Flor Alpaerts
Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:07:44

17 03:31:28 Henry Purcell
Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:46

18 03:34:39 Claude Debussy
Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:07:38

19 03:42:42 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:06:51

20 03:50:02 Jef van Hoof
Symphonic Introduction to a Festive Occasion
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:09:33

21 04:01:12 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata No 12, 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:42

22 04:06:23 Willem de Fesch
Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 5 No 5
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:25

23 04:16:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo brillante in E flat 'La gaieté', Op 62, J252 [1819]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:06:31

24 04:23:09 Healey Willan
Centennial March (1967)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:13

25 04:28:41 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:26

26 04:35:32 Antonio Sacchini
Trio sonata in G major
Performer: Violetas Visinskas
Performer: Algirdas Simenas
Performer: Gediminas Derus
Performer: Daumantas Slipkus
Duration 00:10:36

27 04:46:33 Barbara Strozzi
Begl'occhi, bel seno
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:04:55

28 04:51:53 Ferruccio Busoni
Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra in B flat major, Op 48 (BV 276)
Performer: Dancho Radevski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:12:09

29 05:04:32 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.1) in B flat major
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:20:04

30 05:25:06 Vítezslav Novák
In the Tatra mountains, op 26
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:17:16

31 05:42:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings in C major K.285b
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:16:41


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01rygjr)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne from Pelleas et Melisande suite op.80

02 00:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.128 'Auf Christi Himmelfahrt allein' first chorus

03 00:12:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata for violin and piano in F major -finale

04 00:19:00 Hector Berlioz
Les Francs Juge Overture

05 00:32:00 Carl Friedrich Abel
Prelude D minor

06 00:35:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana no.5

07 00:42:00 Ludwig Minkus (artist)
Pas de deux - Spanish Dance - from Paquita (arranged Launchbury)
Performer: Ludwig Minkus

08 00:47:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.100 in G 'military' first movement: Adagio-Allegro

09 00:55:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words op.19 no.3

10 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Frandi tenere…Ombra mai fu

11 01:07:00 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Eliza Aria from Wild Swans Suite

12 01:11:00 Émile Waldteufel
The Skaters

13 01:22:00 Frederic Bayco (artist)
Elizabethan Masque
Performer: Frederic Bayco

14 01:38:00 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan Serenade

15 01:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue no.24 in B minor BWV.893 from Book II of the Well Tempered Klavier

16 01:28:00 Remo Giazotto
Adagio for Organ and Strings (often attributed Albinoni)

17 01:42:00 Edvard Grieg
Homage March from Sigurd Jolsalfar Suite op.56

18 01:52:00 Robert Schumann
Der Nussbaum op.25 no.3 (from Myrten)


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01rygjt)
Building a Library: Debussy: Pelleas et Melisande


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01rygjw)

01
Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:11:13

02 00:11:13
Sir Colin Davis
Duration 00:33:47


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0159f88)
Tinkler, Sailor, Composer, Spy? The Peter Philips Story

01 Peter Philips (artist)
Pavan & Galliard Dolorosa (probably written in Prison in 1593)
Performer: Peter Philips

02 William Byrd
Motet: Domine praestolamur a5

03 Alessandro Striggio arr. Peter Philips (artist)
Chi Fara fede al Cielo
Performer: Alessandro Striggio arr. Peter Philips

04 Peter Philips (artist)
Paget Pavan and Galliard
Performer: Peter Philips

05 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Plus tu cognais (chanson from 1592 collection - Chansons a cinc parties)

06 Peter Philips (artist)
Baciai per haver vita (madrigal from first collection – published in Antwerp)
Performer: Peter Philips

07 Peter Philips (artist)
Ave Iesv Christe (motet)
Performer: Peter Philips

08 Peter Philips (artist)
Canciones Sacrae Volume I: Tu es vas electionis
Performer: Peter Philips

09 Peter Philips (artist)
Canciones Sacrae Volume II: Ne reminiscaris Domine
Performer: Peter Philips

10 00:04:54 Peter Philips (artist)
Pavan and Galliard Dolorosa
Performer: Peter Philips
Duration 00:10:35

11 00:17:21 William Byrd
Motet: Domine praestolamur
Duration 00:05:36

12 00:24:55 Alessandro Striggio (artist)
Chi Fara fede al Cielo
Performer: Alessandro Striggio
Duration 00:05:28

13 00:31:42 Peter Philips (artist)
Paget Pavan and Galliard
Performer: Peter Philips
Duration 00:07:26

14 00:41:17 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Plus tu cognais
Duration 00:02:15

15 00:43:37 Peter Philips (artist)
Madrigal: Baciai per haver vita
Performer: Peter Philips
Duration 00:02:35

16 00:48:43 Peter Philips (artist)
Motet: Ave Iesu Christe
Performer: Peter Philips
Duration 00:04:12

17 00:53:49 Peter Philips (artist)
Motet: Tu es vas electionis
Performer: Peter Philips
Duration 00:02:47

18 00:57:53 Peter Philips (artist)
Motet: Ne reminiscaris Domine
Performer: Peter Philips
Duration 00:03:03


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b01s41ly)
Daniel Hope
Daniel Hope Fiddler's Tale Part 1: Menuhin and Zukerman

01 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 2 in B flat major D.125 - 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:03:05 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor Op.11
Duration 00:13:00

03 00:16:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807
Duration 00:01:33

04 00:17:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.522, Op.3`8 for 2 violins and orchestra
Duration 00:09:25

05 00:27:03 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Duration 00:13:30

06 00:40:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major Op.20 for strings - 3rd movement; Scherzo
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:44:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92 - 2nd movement; Allegretto
Duration 00:07:38

08 00:52:25 Robert Schumann
7 Songs Op.90 - no.7; Requiem
Duration 00:03:56

09 00:56:21 Robert Schumann
Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra - 2nd movement; Langsam
Duration 00:05:54

10 01:02:15 Franz Schubert
Hurdy Gurdy Man
Duration 00:02:48

11 01:05:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in G major K.564 for piano and strings
Duration 00:16:45

12 01:21:48 Antonín Dvořák
Trio no. 4 Op.90 (Dumky) for piano and strings
Duration 00:32:40

13 01:54:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra - 4th movement; Burlesque
Duration 00:04:40

14 00:03:37 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 2 in B flat major D.125: 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Duration 00:03:01

15 00:08:00 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor Op.11 version for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:12:54

16 00:21:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807
Duration 00:04:28

17 00:27:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.522, Op.3'8 for 2 violins and orchestra
Duration 00:09:04

18 00:38:03 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Duration 00:13:24

19 00:58:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92 - 2nd movement; Allegretto
Duration 00:09:10

20 01:07:45 Robert Schumann
7 Songs Op.90 - no.7; Requiem
Duration 00:03:50

21 01:13:35 Robert Schumann
Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra - 2nd movement; Langsam
Duration 00:06:03

22 01:20:36 Franz Schubert
Hurdy Gurdy Man
Duration 00:02:46

23 01:24:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in G major K.564 for piano and strings
Duration 00:16:36

24 01:42:06 Antonín Dvořák
Trio no. 4 Op.90 (Dumky) for piano and strings
Duration 00:09:39

25 01:53:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin - 4th movement; Burlesque
Duration 00:04:41


SAT 16:00 Opera on 3 (b01rygkl)
Live from the Met
Wagner 200 - Siegfried


SAT 21:30 Jazz Record Requests (b01rygl1)

01 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Maori (A Samoan Dance)
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

02 Dakhla (artist)
Fludde
Performer: Dakhla

03 Stan Getz (artist)
I Thought About You
Performer: Stan Getz

04 Frankie Laine / Buck Clayton (artist)
Stars Fell on Alabama
Performer: Frankie Laine / Buck Clayton

05 Benny Goodman (artist)
Willow Weep for me
Performer: Benny Goodman

06 Chris Barber (artist)
Snag It
Performer: Chris Barber

07 Turk Murphy (artist)
Trombone Rag
Performer: Turk Murphy

08 Bechet-Spanier Big Four (artist)
That's A Plenty
Performer: Bechet-Spanier Big Four

09 Oddarrang (artist)
Arcane Light
Performer: Oddarrang

10 Michael Gibbs (artist)
And on the Third Day
Performer: Michael Gibbs


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01rygl3)
BIT20 Percussion and Nordic Voices

01 David Little (artist)
Soldier Songs (extract)
Performer: David Little

02 Arne Nordheim
Dinosauros for accordion and tape (extract)

03 George Benjamin
Written on Skin (extract)

04 Lasse Thorsen (artist)
Solbon (Prayer to the Sun)
Performer: Lasse Thorsen

05 Deirdre Gribbin (artist)
Island People (extract)
Performer: Deirdre Gribbin

06 Craig Farr (artist)
Music for An(y) Occasion
Performer: Craig Farr

07 Rolf Wallin (artist)
Twine
Performer: Rolf Wallin

08 Peter Ablinger (artist)
Studien nach der natur(Studies After Nature)
Performer: Peter Ablinger



SUNDAY 21 APRIL 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01rygmn)
Chick Corea

01 Chick Corea (artist)
Matrix
Performer: Chick Corea

02 Chick Corea (artist)
The Law of Falling Down and Catching Up
Performer: Chick Corea

03 Chick Corea (artist)
Think of One
Performer: Chick Corea

04 Chick Corea (artist)
What Game Shall We Play Today
Performer: Chick Corea

05 Chick Corea (artist)
Sometime Ago
Performer: Chick Corea

06 Chick Corea (artist)
La Fiesta
Performer: Chick Corea

07 Chick Corea (artist)
I Love You Porgy
Performer: Chick Corea

08 Chick Corea (artist)
Africa
Performer: Chick Corea

09 Chick Corea (artist)
What's This
Performer: Chick Corea

10 00:03:04 Chick Corea (artist)
Matrix
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:06:23

11 00:10:27 Chick Corea (artist)
The Law of Falling Down and Catching Up
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:02:25

12 00:13:49 Chick Corea (artist)
Think of One
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:04:17

13 00:19:07 Chick Corea (artist)
What Game Shall We Play Today
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:03:41

14 00:24:15 Chick Corea (artist)
Sometime Ago
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:08:09

15 00:32:24 Chick Corea (artist)
La Fiesta
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:07:46

16 00:41:08 Chick Corea (artist)
I Love You Porgy
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:03:59

17 00:45:46 Chick Corea (artist)
Africa
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:08:21

18 00:54:49 Chick Corea (artist)
What's This
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:05:02


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01rw2l8)

01 00:01:13 Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (artist)
Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Performer: Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai
Duration 00:46:09

02 00:47:55 Johannes Brahms
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.83 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:49:30

03 01:38:03 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Lyricist: Verner von Heidenstam
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:02:31

04 01:40:31 Eric Ericson (artist)
En sommerafton (A summer Evening) from 'Om vinterkvall' (Of a Winter's Eve)
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Ensemble: Radiokören
Lyricist: Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
Duration 00:02:48

05 01:43:16 Dag Wirén
Titania
Lyricist: Gustaf Fröding
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:01:11

06 01:44:57 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Danslek ur 'Ran' (Singing Games from the opera 'Ran')
Performer: Olov Olofsson
Lyricist: Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:02:58

07 01:48:20 Luigi Dallapiccola
2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:11:08

08 02:01:11 Otto Dütsch
The Croatian Girl: overture
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:11:59

09 02:13:41 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata no 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:18:21

10 02:32:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Per Flemström
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:21:03

11 02:53:54 Kaspar Forster
Beatus vir , KBPJ 3
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Grzegorz Zychowicz
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:08:38

12 03:02:58 Josef Suk
Elegie, Op 23
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:06:45

13 03:10:07 Hubert Parry
I was glad (Psalm 122)
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:05:22

14 03:15:55 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in E major (Op.10 No.3)
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:04:11

15 03:20:21 Johann Gottfried Müthel
Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:03:47

16 03:24:34 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:19:29

17 03:44:27 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI/38
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:10:36

18 03:55:28 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:04:05

19 04:01:10 Emilio de' Cavalieri
O che nuovo miracolo - from Intermedii et concertii
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Duration 00:05:45

20 04:07:21 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:50

21 04:15:37 Jan van Gilse
String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Ensemble: Ebony Quartet
Duration 00:09:26

22 04:25:28 Claudio Monteverdi
Confitebor tibi, Domine - motet for voice and 5 viols
Singer: Jill Feldman
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:12:27

23 04:38:10 John B. Escosa
Three Dances for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Duration 00:06:03

24 04:44:43 Franz Liszt
Orpheus
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:11:21

25 04:56:29 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (S.564)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:58

26 05:00:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Performer: Kimball Sykes
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Donnie Deacon
Performer: Jane Logan
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:33:20

27 05:34:42 Alphons Diepenbrock
La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Duration 00:03:38

28 05:38:17 Alphons Diepenbrock
Mandoline
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Paul Verlaine
Duration 00:02:00

29 05:40:03 Alphons Diepenbrock
Clair de Lune
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Duration 00:02:56

30 05:43:30 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:16:05


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01rygms)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro from Gianni Schicchi

02 00:07:00 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
Overture to 'Los esclavos felices'

03 00:15:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Concert Suite from the Nutcracker (arranged Pletnev)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 00:33:00 Julius Fucik
The Bear with a Sore Head

05 00:39:00 Riccardo Broschi (artist)
Idaspe - Ombra fedele anch'io
Performer: Riccardo Broschi

06 00:51:00 Leos Janáček
Words Fail' from 'On an Overgrown Path

07 00:55:00 Edward Elgar
Aubade from Nursery Suite

08 01:03:00 Johan Svendsen
Polonaise no.2 op.28

09 01:09:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infnte defunte

10 01:17:00 George Frideric Handel
Sing Unto God from Judas Maccabaeus

11 01:20:00 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata no.4 in D Minuetto - Rondoncino

12 01:25:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.3 in Eb major 'Eroica' third movement, Scherzo

13 01:31:00 Kurt Weill
Je ne t'aime pas

14 01:40:00 Benjamin Britten
Soirees Musicales after Rossini

15 01:51:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Over hill, over dale from Three Shakespeare Songs

16 01:55:00 Joaquín Turina
Orgia from Danzas fantasticas op.22


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01rygmv)

01 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel & Gretel – Prelude
Duration 00:08:00

02 Giacomo Puccini
Edgar – Addio, mio dolce amor
Duration 00:03:53

03 Jiří Antonín Benda (artist)
Cantata for 3rd Sunday after Easter, 'Bald wird ihn die himmlische Jugend empfangen'
Performer: Jiří Antonín Benda
Duration 00:15:48

04 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturnes (Nos. 2 & 3)
Duration 00:10:06

05 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geister über den Wasser, D714
Duration 00:12:13

06 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca – Vissi d'arte
Duration 00:03:13

07 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Eugene Onegin – Act 2 Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:09

08 Bernardo Pasquini (artist)
Sinfonia a quattro
Performer: Bernardo Pasquini
Duration 00:04:09

09 Claude Debussy
Préludes, Book 2 – La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Duration 00:05:44

10 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Duration 00:01:35

11 George Frideric Handel
Il trionfo del tiempo e del disinganno – Lascia la spina
Duration 00:05:54

12 Ottorino Respighi
The Fountains of Rome
Duration 00:15:19

13 Francesco Cilea
Adriana Lecouvreur – Io son l'umile ancella
Duration 00:02:27

14 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes
Duration 00:14:33

15 Robert Schumann
Mignon Op 79 No 28 + Volksliedchen Op 51 No 2 + Schöne Weige meiner Leiden, Op 24 No 5
Duration 00:09:38

16 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento from 'The Fairy's Kiss'
Duration 00:24:00

17 trad American (artist)
He's got the whole world in His hands
Performer: trad American
Duration 00:01:50


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01rygqp)
Aleksandar Hemon

01 00:05:45 Trad. (artist)
Jutros mi je ruza Procvjetala
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:12:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Blute nur, du liebes Herz (St Matthew Passion)
Duration 00:05:37

03 00:22:14 David Bowie (artist)
'Heroes'
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:31:13 Charles Mingus (artist)
Boogie Stop Shuffle
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:38:19 Duke Ellington (artist)
Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:47:10 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5 (3rd mvt: Adagietto)
Duration 00:09:59


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b013xpk8)
The Story of the Collegium Musicum

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Ei! Wie Schmeckt der Coffee Süsse" (Mm! How sweet the Coffee…) from the Coffee Cantata, B

02 Johann Kuhnau (artist)
Tristis est Anima Mea
Performer: Johann Kuhnau

03 Georg Philipp Telemann
"Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht in deinem Zorn" (psalm 6) TVWV 7: 2

04 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sinfonia in G major

05 Matthias Weckmann (artist)
Sonata no.9 a 4
Performer: Matthias Weckmann

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Presto from Harpsichord Concerto, BWV.1056

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio "Die Katze lässt das Mausen nicht" from the Coffee Cantata, BWV.211

08 00:04:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria 'Ei! Wie Schmeckt der Coffee Susse' (from the Coffee Cantata)
Duration 00:04:04

09 00:10:45 Johann Kuhnau (artist)
Motet 'Tristis est Anima Mea'
Performer: Johann Kuhnau
Duration 00:04:41

10 00:17:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
'Ach Herr,strafe mich nicht in deinem Zorn'
Duration 00:12:34

11 00:32:07 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sinfonia in G major
Duration 00:08:29

12 00:41:44 Matthias Weckmann (artist)
Sonata no.9 a 4
Performer: Matthias Weckmann
Duration 00:06:01

13 00:49:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Presto' from Harpsichord Concerto, BWV.1056
Duration 00:03:06

14 00:55:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio: 'Die Katze lasst das Mausen nicht' (from the Coffee Cantata)
Duration 00:04:19


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01rygqr)
BBC Philharmonic - Rimsky-Korsakov, Korngold, Tchaikovsky

01 00:02:28 Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (artist)
Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
Performer: Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai
Duration 00:16:29

02 00:22:31 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:26:43

03 00:54:01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:43:27

04 01:55:20 Franz Schubert
Der Schiffer
Duration 00:02:00

05 01:57:43 Franz Schubert
Am Strome
Duration 00:02:38


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01rw2fd)
Truro Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01rygqt)
John Rutter

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Let all the world in every corner sing (5 Mystical songs for baritone, chorus and orchestr

02 Trad. Arr. Philip Ledger (artist)
Sussex Carol
Performer: Trad. Arr. Philip Ledger

03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Nunc Dimittis from Vespers, Op.37 for chorus

04 Gabriel Fauré
Pie Jesu from Requiem Op.48

05 Herbert Howells
Nunc dimittis (Gloucester Service)

06 Judith Weir
Love Bade Me Welcome (Two Human Hymns)

07 George Frideric Handel
To thee Cherubin and Seraphin continually do cry, Te Deum in D major HWV.283 (Dettingen)

08 Henry Purcell
Remember not, Lord, our offences Z.50

09 William McKie (artist)
We wait for thy loving kindness
Performer: William McKie

10 Imogen Holst (artist)
Gloria from the Mass in A minor
Performer: Imogen Holst

11 John Rutter
The Falcon for chorus, semi-chorus, optional boys' choir and orchestra

12 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Op.38 (Part II, Praise to the Holiest in the height)


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01rygqw)
Time

01 00:00:08
William Shakespeare: Sonnet 12
Read by Rufus Sewell

02 00:01:08 Edvard Grieg
Vanished Days Op.57'1 (extract)

03 00:03:08
HG Wells: The Time Machine
Read by Gemma Arterton

04 00:04:50 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine

05 00:09:03
Allen Ahlberg: The Slow Man
Read by Rufus Sewell

06 00:09:48 John Dowland
Time stands still (extract)

07 00:11:56
Lewis Carroll: Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
Read by Gemma Arterton

08 00:13:29 Desmond (artist)
Take Five (extract)
Performer: Desmond

09 00:15:31
Dava Sobel: Longitude
Read by Rufus Sewell

10 00:16:32 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Harrison's Clocks: Clock 5 (extract)

11 00:18:41 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.101 in D major, 'The Clock'; 2nd movement (extract)

12 00:18:43
Anon: Epitaph in Lydford Churchyard
Read by Gemma Arterton

13 00:20:45
Roger McGough: Potato Clock
Read by Rufus Sewell

14 00:21:52 Mason, Waters, Wright, Gilmour (artist)
Mason, Waters, Wright, Gilmour - Time (extract)
Performer: Mason, Waters, Wright, Gilmour

15 00:25:28
Oscar Wilde: The Picture of Dorian Gray
Read by Gemma Arterton

16 00:26:48 Leos Janáček
The Makropulos Case (extract)

17 00:30:32 Franz Schubert
Moment Musicaux in A flat major, Op.94'6

18 00:31:01
D. H Lawrence: Piano
Read by Rufus Sewell

19 00:36:40
Daljit Nagra: 8
Read by Gemma Arterton

20 00:37:43 Michael Nyman
Time lapse

21 00:41:55
Kurt Vonnegut: Slaughterhouse-Five
Read by Rufus Sewell

22 00:43:05 Guillaume de Machaut
My End is my Beginning (extract)

23 00:46:10
TS Eliot: Four Quartets - East Coker
Read by Gemma Arterton

24 00:47:05 Radiohead (artist)
Pyramid Song
Performer: Radiohead

25 00:51:52
Martin Amis: Time’s Arrow
Read by Rufus Sewell

26 00:52:34 Conlon Nancarrow
Study number 21

27 00:55:23
John Milton: On Time
Read by Gemma Arterton

28 00:56:11 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the End of Time; Louange a l'Immortalitie de Jesus (extract)

29 01:01:05
Charles Dickens: A Christmas Carol
Read by Rufus Sewell

30 01:02:36 Joseph Haydn
The Spirit's Song (extract)

31 01:04:47
Sylvia Kantaris: Snapshotland
Read by Gemma Arterton

32 01:06:17
Charles Simic: The Clocks of the Dead
Read by Rufus Sewell

33 01:06:38 György Ligeti
Clocks and Clouds (extract)

34 01:08:11
Valerie Bloom: Time
Read by Gemma Arterton

35 01:08:35 Frédéric Chopin
Minute Waltz, Op.64'1

36 01:10:21 Bo Holten (artist)
A Time for Everything (extract)
Performer: Bo Holten

37 01:10:27
The Bible: Ecclesiastes: A time for everything
Read by Rufus Sewell


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01rygqy)
Staying Bright - A Century Of Stainless Steel


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01g4vxn)
Shakespeare on 3
Shakespeare's The Tempest


SUN 22:25 World Routes (b01rygs3)
CD review and tribute to singer Bi Kidude

01 Bi Kidude (artist)
Arebaba Pakistan
Performer: Bi Kidude

02 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Mélancolie
Performer: Rokia Traoré

03 Conga de los Hoyos (artist)
Le Guantanamera
Performer: Conga de los Hoyos

04 Conga de los Hoyos (artist)
El Paralítico
Performer: Conga de los Hoyos

05 Sunny Blacks Band (artist)
Houzou Houzou Wa
Performer: Sunny Blacks Band

06 Christine Salem (artist)
Djinn
Performer: Christine Salem

07 Bi Kidude with the Culture Musical Club (artist)
Muhogo Wa Jang'ombe
Performer: Bi Kidude with the Culture Musical Club

08 Bi Kidude with the Culture Musical Club (artist)
Beru
Performer: Bi Kidude with the Culture Musical Club

09 Bi Kidude and her Msondo group (artist)
Msondo song
Performer: Bi Kidude and her Msondo group


SUN 23:20 Jazz Line-Up (b01rygs5)
Jason Rebello and Dave Newton in Concert

01 Louis Armstrong (artist)
I Gotta Right To SingThe Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong

02 Leo Blanco (artist)
Long Term
Performer: Leo Blanco

03 Kit Downes (artist)
What's The Rumpus?
Performer: Kit Downes

04 Kit Downes (artist)
Outlawed
Performer: Kit Downes

05 Kit Downes (artist)
The Mad Wren
Performer: Kit Downes

06 Yma Sumac (artist)
Taki Rari
Performer: Yma Sumac

07 Dave Newton, Jason Rebello (Pianos) (artist)
Katie's Song
Performer: Dave Newton, Jason Rebello (Pianos)

08 Dave Newton, Jason Rebello (Pianos) (artist)
Just Enough
Performer: Dave Newton, Jason Rebello (Pianos)

09 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Smatter
Performer: Kenny Wheeler



MONDAY 22 APRIL 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01ryt07)

01 00:01:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Duration 00:46:01

02 00:47:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Chamber Symphony for strings in C minor (Op.110a)
Music Arranger: Rudolf Barshai
Orchestra: Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:21:39

03 01:10:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Ensemble: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:34:40

04 01:45:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:14:22

05 02:01:12 Eugen Suchon
Nocturne
Performer: Ján Slávik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:15:10

06 02:16:53 Joseph Martin Kraus
7 Divertissements for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' (VB.27)
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:26:30

07 02:43:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.22)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Iliev
Duration 00:24:14

08 03:08:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:02:49

09 03:11:37 Väinö Raitio
The Swans
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:08:07

10 03:20:10 Robert Schumann
Introduction and Allegro appassionato (Op.92)
Performer: Ivan Palovic
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:16:11

11 03:36:47 Georg Christoph Bach
Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist es - vocal concerto
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Hein Meens
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:31

12 03:43:43 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:06:11

13 03:50:19 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz
Duration 00:09:12

14 04:01:12 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:06

15 04:09:42 Fritz Kreisler
Nina, after 'Tre Giorni son che Nina' by Giovanni Pergolesi
Ensemble: The Hertz Trio
Duration 00:03:47

16 04:13:52 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:07:33

17 04:21:49 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:12:50

18 04:35:04 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on Carmen
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:13:12

19 04:48:40 Anonymous
O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:04:29

20 04:53:38 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:10:16

21 05:04:23 Anton Webern
Fuga ricercata No 2 (from 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Fortner
Duration 00:10:23

22 05:15:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings in B flat major (K.458) "The Hunt"
Ensemble: Virtuoso String Quartet
Duration 00:27:04

23 05:42:49 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petrushka transcribed by Stravinsky for solo piano
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:16:35


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01ryt09)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46), no.5 in A major

02 00:05:00 Gerald Finzi
Bagatelle Op 23 No 5

03 00:09:00 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in C major Hob VIIa: 1 Third movement – finale. Presto

04 00:14:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Souvenir de Florence Op 70 first movement
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

05 00:26:00 Richard Rodney Bennett
A Good Night

06 00:33:00 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march

07 00:41:00 Robert Schumann
Trio no. 3 in G minor Op.110 for piano and strings, third movement; Rasch

08 00:46:00 Trad. (artist)
Are mou rindineddha (arranged Pluhar)
Performer: Trad.

09 00:51:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche

10 00:55:00 John Bacchus Dykes (artist)
Eternal Father Strong to Save
Performer: John Bacchus Dykes

11 01:01:00 Johann Strauss II
Perpetuum mobile (Op.257)

12 01:09:00 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song Op 16

13 01:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1055) in A major, first movement; Allegro

14 01:22:00 Trad. (artist)
The three ravens
Performer: Trad.

15 01:26:00 Ron Goodwin
Those Magnificent Men In Their Flying Machines
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force

16 01:33:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Prelude from Te Deum

17 01:35:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D.899, Op.90 no.4 in A flat major

18 01:43:00 Eric Whitacre
Lux Arumque

19 01:47:00 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture

20 02:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Overture from The Occasional oratorio

21 02:07:00 Patrick Hadley (artist)
Fen and Flood: The Dutch; The Powte's Complaint; The Glory of the Commonwealth; The Purita
Performer: Patrick Hadley

22 02:12:00 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu for piano (Op.66) in C sharp minor

23 02:20:00 Arturo Márquez (artist)
Conga del fuego Nuevo
Performer: Arturo Márquez

24 02:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro... (K.492), Act 1, no.9; Non piu andrai [aria]


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01ryt0c)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 George Gershwin
3 Preludes: No. 1

02 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto, RV 410

03 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances: No. 7 in A; No. 1 in G minor

04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Fantasia on Serbian Themes

05 Percy Grainger
Klavierstucke in B flat

06 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who's Dancing?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

07 Donato Lovreglio (artist)
Fantasy on Themes from Verdi's "La Traviata" for clarinet & piano, Op. 45
Performer: Donato Lovreglio

08 LASSUS (artist)
Missa "Congratulamini mihi": Kyrie a 6; Gloria a 6
Performer: LASSUS

09 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E flat, Op. 74

10 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Entretien des Muses

11 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in B flat: Allegro moderato – Cadenza

12 Granados (artist)
12 Danzas Espagnolas - Minuet
Performer: Granados

13 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande: Act V

14 Richard Wagner
Huldigungsmarsch (orch. Raff)

15 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in D minor


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b014qqq2)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
A Free Spirit

01 00:01:08 Carl Nielsen
Act 3; Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen)
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:07:26 Carl Nielsen
no.1c; Jens Vejmand [Jens the road mender]
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:11:26 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.3 Op.27 (Sinfonia espansiva)
Singer: Gillian Keith
Singer: Mark Stone
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:37:19

04 00:22:13 Carl Nielsen
no.2a; Saenk kun dit hoved, du blomst [Bow your head, flower]
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:26:11 Carl Nielsen
1st movement; Allegro energico
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:09:44

06 00:37:58 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 5 Op.50
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:20:52

07 00:01:37 Carl Nielsen
Act 3; Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen)
Duration 00:04:49

08 00:07:55 Carl Nielsen
no.1c; Jens Vejmand [Jens the road mender]
Duration 00:02:26

09 00:11:55 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.3 Op.27 (Sinfonia espansiva)
Singer: Gillian Keith
Singer: Mark Stone
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:37:19

10 00:22:42 Carl Nielsen
no.2a; Saenk kun dit hoved, du blomst [Bow your head, flower]
Duration 00:02:09

11 00:26:40 Carl Nielsen
1st movement; Allegro energico
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:09:44

12 00:38:27 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 5 Op.50
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:20:52


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01ryt6m)
Wigmore Hall: Elisabeth Leonskaja

01 00:02:59 Robert Schumann
Papillons op.2
Duration 00:14:17

02 00:18:17 Franz Liszt
Petrarch Sonnet no.104 from Annees de pelerinage
Duration 00:07:19

03 00:26:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Grand Sonata in G op.37
Duration 00:33:01


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01ryt6p)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 1

01 00:11:25 Christian Frederik Emil Horneman (artist)
Overture from Gurre - suite for orchestra
Performer: Christian Frederik Emil Horneman
Duration 00:06:24

02 00:18:29 Jean Sibelius
Spring song Op.16 for orchestra
Duration 00:10:45

03 00:31:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra
Duration 00:28:41

04 00:58:58 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Spring [Vesna] - musical picture Op.34
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
Duration 00:11:09

05 01:09:23 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Duration 00:32:13

06 01:41:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 1 in D flat major Op.10 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:17:28

07 01:58:16 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 1 in B flat major Op.38 (Spring)
Duration 00:32:48


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01ryt6r)
Monday - Suzy Klein

01 00:00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:04:33 Darius Milhaud
Saudades do Brasil - dance suite Op.67 for piano
Duration 00:01:27

03 00:06:02 Ernesto Nazareth (artist)
Apanhei-te, cavaquinho - polka/choro for piano/folk ensemble
Performer: Ernesto Nazareth
Duration 00:01:35

04 00:08:10 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi malgre lui - opera comique in 3 acts
Duration 00:06:55

05 00:16:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet K.165 for soprano and orchestra
Duration 00:04:21

06 00:21:50 Robert de Visée
Chaconne in G major
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:26:52 Léo Delibes
_[Les] Filles de Cadix
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:33:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Duration 00:02:55

09 00:33:09
Interview: Marcelo Bratke
Duration 00:02:55

10 00:44:25 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no. 1 for cellos [8 minimum]
Duration 00:03:04

11 00:48:36 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Duration 00:08:20

12 00:59:04 Gabriel Fauré
5 Melodies 'de Venise' Op.58
Duration 00:03:15

13 01:04:31 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:04:34

14 01:04:31
Interview: Gavin Bryars, Anna Meredith and Streetwise Opera
Duration 00:04:34

15 01:18:10 Gavin Bryars
The Open Road
Duration 00:05:30

16 01:24:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.49 for piano and strings
Duration 00:06:20

17 01:34:19 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major Op.18 for piano
Duration 00:06:29

18 01:34:19
Interview: Klara Min
Duration 00:06:29

19 01:45:31 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas Op.63 for piano
Duration 00:03:33

20 01:49:04 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.67 for piano
Duration 00:02:10

21 01:52:16 Gaetano Donizetti
L' Elisir d'amore - opera in 2 acts
Duration 00:05:10

22 01:57:30 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Duration 00:02:52


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b014qqq2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01ryv8y)
French Song Recital from Wigmore Hall

01 Claude Debussy
Le Faune from Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano

02 Erik Satie
Daphénéo from 3 Melodies for voice and piano

03 André Caplet
Forêt from Le Vieux coffret for voice and piano

04 Gabriel Fauré
Dans la forêt de Septembre from 3 Songs Op.85

05 Gabriel Fauré
Exaucement from Le Jardin clos Op.106

06 Albert Roussel
Coeur en peril from 2 Songs Op.50 for voice and piano

07 Gabriel Fauré
Le Don silencieux Op.92 for voice and piano

08 Claude Debussy
Ballade de Villon à s'amye from 3 Ballades de Villon for voice and piano

09 Albert Roussel
Le Bachelier de Salamanque from 2 Songs Op.20 vers. voice & piano

10 Gabriel Fauré
Le Plus doux chemin from 2 Songs Op.87

11 Albert Roussel
À un jeune gentilhomme from 2 Poemes chinois Op.12

12 Erik Satie
3 Poèmes d'amour for voice and piano

13 Erik Satie
Adieu from 4 Petites melodies for voice and piano

14 Francis Poulenc
Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon

15 Francis Poulenc
Novelette no.1 in C major arr. for wind quintet

16 Émile Pessard (artist)
Bluets d'amour for voice and piano
Performer: Émile Pessard

17 André Caplet
Dans la fontaine for voice and piano

18 Maurice Ravel
Manteau de fleurs for voice and piano

19 Claude Debussy
Dans le jardin for voice and piano [1903]

20 Herman Bemberg (artist)
Coeur de neige for voice and piano
Performer: Herman Bemberg

21 Hercule de Fontenailles (artist)
Tu m'aimeras! for voice and piano
Performer: Hercule de Fontenailles

22 Gabriel Fauré
Le jardin mouillé from Mirages Op.113

23 Gabriel Fauré
Jardin nocturne

24 Gabriel Fauré
Crépuscule from La Chanson d'Eve Op.95

25 Albert Roussel
Sarabande from 2 Songs Op.20 vers. voice & piano

26 Claude Debussy
Colloque sentimental from Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01ryt6t)
The New Common Reader


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01ryt6w)
Unknown Cities
Hobart


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01ryt6y)
Marilyn Crispell Trio

01 Kit Downes (artist)
Two Ones
Performer: Kit Downes

02 00:07:19 Steve Coleman and Five Elements (artist)
Cerebellum Lean
Performer: Steve Coleman and Five Elements

03 00:14:19 John Coltrane (artist)
A Love Supreme, Pt. 1 Acknowledgement
Performer: John Coltrane

04 00:15:32 Bill Evans Trio (artist)
Morning Glory
Performer: Bill Evans Trio

05 00:15:38 Cecil Taylor (artist)
You'd Be So Nice To Come Home To
Performer: Cecil Taylor

06 00:16:07 Anthony Braxton Quintet (artist)
Composition 69M (+ 10 + 33 + 96)
Performer: Anthony Braxton Quintet

07 00:17:08 Marilyn Crispell Trio (artist)
Alone
Performer: Marilyn Crispell Trio

08 00:17:08
Untitled
Line up: Marilyn Crispell (piano); Harrison Smith (saxophones); Eddie Prévost (drums/percussion)

09 00:19:55 Marilyn Crispell (artist)
Co-Motion
Performer: Marilyn Crispell

10 00:59:04 Pat Thomas (artist)
Variation 10
Performer: Pat Thomas

11 01:01:45 Marilyn Crispell Trio (artist)
Coaxial
Performer: Marilyn Crispell Trio

12 01:08:25 Marilyn Crispell Trio (artist)
Coalesce
Performer: Marilyn Crispell Trio

13 01:18:57 Marilyn Crispell Trio (artist)
Co-credited
Performer: Marilyn Crispell Trio



TUESDAY 23 APRIL 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01ryt8f)

01 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no.3 in C, Op. 2 no.3 for piano
Duration 00:23:20

02 00:25:01 Clara Schumann (artist)
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann in F sharp minor, Op.20 for piano
Performer: Clara Schumann
Duration 00:10:27

03 00:35:59 Robert Schumann
Novelette in D, Op.21 no.2 (8 Novelletten Op.21) for piano
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:42:41 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.1 in G minor, Op.23 for piano
Duration 00:09:44

05 00:52:52 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.2 in F, Op.38 for piano
Duration 00:07:42

06 01:00:58 Frédéric Chopin
Tarantelle in A flat, Op. 43 for piano
Duration 00:03:32

07 01:04:56 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op.48 no.2 for piano
Duration 00:07:35

08 01:12:56 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat Op.53 (Eroica) for piano
Duration 00:07:14

09 01:20:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op.14 for piano
Duration 00:06:54

10 01:27:57 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes) for piano
Performer: Leonora Armellini
Duration 00:04:03

11 01:32:24 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C minor, Op.10 no.12 (from 12 Etudes Op.10) for piano
Duration 00:02:58

12 01:35:52 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for Strings (Sz 113)
Orchestra: Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:23:41

13 02:01:11 Fernando Sor
Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:14:10

14 02:15:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn & bassoon in E flat major, K.297b
Performer: Bart Schneemann
Performer: Harmen de Boer
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Performer: Ronald Karten
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:29:27

15 02:45:43 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:12:08

16 02:58:16 Astor Piazzolla
Adios Nonino
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:06:37

17 03:05:18 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

18 03:14:40 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:15:03

19 03:30:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for organ in C major (BWV 529)
Performer: Juliusz Gembalski
Duration 00:14:48

20 03:45:22 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto no.2 in B flat major (from "Sei Concerti Armonici")
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:10:44

21 03:56:30 Carlos Guastavino
La rosa y el sauce (The rose and the willow)
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:03:00

22 04:01:12 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:33

23 04:09:10 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Andrew Nicholson
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:12:10

24 04:21:44 Witold Lutosławski
5 Bukoliki [Bucolics] for viola and cello
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:08:06

25 04:30:16 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Director: Mary Utiger
Duration 00:11:23

26 04:42:04 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.118 No.6)
Performer: Константин Николаевич Игумнов
Duration 00:05:17

27 04:47:46 Giacomo Carissimi
Vanitas vanitatum
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Boberska
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Director: Agata Sapiecha
Duration 00:10:59

28 04:59:15 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:25:22

29 05:25:02 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:05:00

30 05:26:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in excelsis Deo (from Gloria RV589)
Duration 00:02:23

31 05:30:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no. 12 in G minor
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Performer: János Rolla
Duration 00:20:21

32 05:51:19 Johann Strauss II
Overture (Die Fledermaus)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:08:15


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01ryv7y)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in excelsis Deo (from Gloria RV589)

02 00:04:00 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations – Finale E.D.U

03 00:09:00 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder – No.3 Im Treibhaus

04 00:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.40 in G minor K550 – first movement

05 00:24:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon Septimi Toni à 8 No.1 (1597)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

06 00:33:00 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque – Clair de Lune

07 00:39:00 Hubert Parry
Invocation to Music – fourth movement 'The monstrous sea'

08 00:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Partita No.3 in E major BWV1006

09 00:50:00 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Peasant Dances

10 00:57:00 Cole Porter (artist)
Brush Up Your Shakespeare (Kiss Me Kate)
Performer: Cole Porter

11 01:01:00 Malcolm Arnold
English Dances Set 2 Op.53 – No.1 Allegro non troppo

12 01:06:00 Benjamin Godard (artist)
La Berceuse from Jocelyn
Performer: Benjamin Godard

13 01:13:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from English Suite No.2 in A minor BWV807

14 01:16:00 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade – Overture

15 01:21:00 Edward German (artist)
Orpheus with his lute (words by William Shakespeare)
Performer: Edward German

16 01:24:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne from Les Sauvages

17 01:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto No.2 in D major K314 – third movement Rondo

18 01:39:00 Gioachino Rossini
Crucifixus from Petite Messe Solennelle

19 01:44:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
"Eroica" Variations in E flat Op.35 – Finale: Alla fuga

20 01:49:00 Hector Berlioz
Rex tremendae (Grande Messe des Morts – Requiem)

21 01:57:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate jubilate K165 – Allelulia

22 02:02:00 Frank Bridge
Threads – second movement Tempo di Valse

23 02:08:00 John Jenkins (artist)
Newark Siege
Performer: John Jenkins

24 02:14:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat – third movement Finale

25 02:18:00 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes Op.28 – No.8 in F sharp minor

26 02:22:00 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot – At Sunset (Four Last Songs)


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01ryt9j)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Claude Debussy
Etudes pour le piano: Pour les octaves

02 Raff (artist)
Orchestral Prelude to Macbeth, WoO 50
Performer: Raff

03 Manuel Ponce
Estrellita

04 Franz Schubert
Four Impromptus: No. 1 in F minor, D.935

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Ornamental Air: Quartet Note

07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 38 in C, H1 No. 38

08 Edward Elgar
Dream of Gerontius Op.38 Part II - I went to sleep; My work is done

09 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano No. 2 in E flat major, Op. 120 No. 2

10 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat 'La caccia' Op. 8 No. 10, RV 362

11 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata: 'Lunga da lei' – 'De' miei bollenti spiriti'

12 John Rutter
Ave Maria

13 Claude Debussy
Images pour orchestre

14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs

15 Hector Berlioz
Le Roi Lear Overture, Op. 4


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b014qspd)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
An Idyllic Childhood

01 00:01:02 Carl Nielsen
no.4; Sang bag ploven [Sung behind the plough] from 6 Songs to poems of Holstein Op.10
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:04:42 Carl Nielsen
6 Humoreske-bagateller Op.11 for piano
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:12:31 Carl Nielsen
Fynsk foraar [Springtime on Funen] - lyric humoresque Op.42 for soloists, chorus
Duration 00:17:49

04 00:33:08 Carl Nielsen
Little suite in A minor Op.1 for string orchestra [FS.56]
Duration 00:15:21

05 00:50:08 Carl Nielsen
no.3; Sommersang - 6 Songs to poems of Holstein Op.10
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:53:00 Carl Nielsen
no.2; Erindringens so [Memory lane] - 6 Songs to poems of Holstein Op.10
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:02:25 Carl Nielsen
no.4; Sang bag ploven [Sung behind the plough] from 6 Songs to poems of Holstein Op.10
Duration 00:02:07

08 00:06:05 Carl Nielsen
6 Humoreske-bagateller Op.11 for piano
Duration 00:05:45

09 00:13:54 Carl Nielsen
Fynsk foraar [Springtime on Funen] - lyric humoresque Op.42 for soloists, chorus
Duration 00:17:49

10 00:34:31 Carl Nielsen
Little suite in A minor Op.1 for string orchestra [FS.56]
Duration 00:15:21

11 00:51:31 Carl Nielsen
no.3; Sommersang - 6 Songs to poems of Holstein Op.10
Duration 00:02:45

12 00:54:23 Carl Nielsen
no.2; Erindringens so [Memory lane] - 6 Songs to poems of Holstein Op.10
Duration 00:03:56


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01rytd6)
Britten Sinfonia at Lunch
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01rytgk)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 2

01 02:08:09 Claude Debussy
Printemps - symphonic suite
Duration 00:16:14


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01rythq)
Juan Diego Florez, Alamire, Charlie Edwards

01 00:00:44 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances for piano duet
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:00:44
Interview: James Barralet and Simon Callaghan
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:07:12 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano
Duration 00:10:20

04 00:07:12
Interview: James Barralet and Simon Callaghan
Duration 00:10:20

05 00:23:35 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances for piano duet
Duration 00:02:25

06 00:23:35 William Walton
Crown imperial - coronation march for orchestra
Duration 00:06:23

07 00:32:33 George Frideric Handel
Joshua - oratorio in 3 acts
Duration 00:02:25

08 00:32:33
Interview: Fflur Wyn and Charlie Edwards
Duration 00:02:25

09 00:39:53 George Frideric Handel
Joshua - oratorio in 3 acts
Duration 00:02:27

10 00:43:18 Sergei Prokofiev
10 Pieces from 'Romeo and Juliet' Op.75 for piano
Duration 00:03:58

11 00:47:42 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61
Duration 00:11:57

12 01:01:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:05:20

13 01:07:57 John Taverner
Christe Jesu, pastor bone for 5 voices
Duration 00:02:52

14 01:10:49 Thomas Tallis
9 Psalm tunes for 4 voices [Parker's 'The Whole Psalter translated into English Metre']
Duration 00:02:58

15 01:10:49
Interview: David Skinner
Duration 00:02:58

16 01:21:22 William Byrd
Emendemus in melius for 5 voices [1575]
Duration 00:02:51

17 01:24:13 Thomas Tallis
Dum transisset Sabbatum for 5 voices
Duration 00:03:43

18 01:33:15 Gaetano Donizetti
La Fille du regiment - opera in 2 acts
Duration 00:07:17

19 01:33:15
Interview: Juan Diego Florez
Duration 00:07:17

20 01:49:13 Gioachino Rossini
La Donna del lago - opera in 2 acts
Duration 00:08:18

21 01:58:26 Jean-Michel Damase (artist)
Sonata for flute and piano
Performer: Jean-Michel Damase
Duration 00:03:04


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b014qspd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01ryvbh)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall, London
Lyadov, Tchaikovsky

01 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted lake [Volshebnoye ozero] - symphonic poem Op.62

02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra

03 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Canzona serenata (no.6) from Forgotten melodies [Zabitiye motivi] - volume 1 Op.38 for pia
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner

04 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100


TUE 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b012whs8)
The Squire's Daughter


TUE 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01ryvrc)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall, London
Prokofiev

01 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted lake [Volshebnoye ozero] - symphonic poem Op.62

02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra

03 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Canzona serenata (no.6) from Forgotten melodies [Zabitiye motivi] - volume 1 Op.38 for pia
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner

04 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01ryv0n)
Othello, Richard Holmes, Insects, The Middle Classes

01 00:00:43
The Middle Classes
Selina Todd & Mark Littlewood discuss David Boyle's book on the broken middle classes
Duration 00:15:50

02 00:16:33
Othello
Susannah Clapp with the first review of the National Theatre's Othello
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:23:37
Up, up and away
Richard Holmes talks about his new book on the history of ballooning and it's pioneers
Duration 00:10:50

04 00:34:27
Insects, friend or food?
Mark Moffett and Erica McAlister discuss the hidden virtues of insects
Duration 00:11:41


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01ryv0q)
Unknown Cities
Kunming


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01ryv24)

01 Van Dyke Parks (artist)
Sassafrass
Performer: Van Dyke Parks

03 Samba Touré (artist)
Fondora
Performer: Samba Touré

04 Yes (artist)
Something's Coming
Performer: Yes

05 Celina da Piedade (artist)
Calimero e a Péra Verde
Performer: Celina da Piedade

06 Brass Jaw (artist)
Rochester Rumble
Performer: Brass Jaw

07 The Incredible String Band (artist)
Little Cloud
Performer: The Incredible String Band

08 Sunken Foal (artist)
Colloidal Glass
Performer: Sunken Foal

09 Anna Thorvaldsdóttir
Heyr thu oss himum á
Performer: Hymnodia

10 Ríoghnach Connolly (artist)
The Old Miner
Performer: Ríoghnach Connolly

11 Mikhail (artist)
Deserter (Zeimbekiko)
Performer: Mikhail

12 Johannes Ockeghem
Mort, tu as navre
Performer: The Clerks

13 Akli D. (artist)
Good Morning Tchétchènia
Performer: Akli D.

14 Ronu Majumdar (artist)
Rag Jainjhoti
Performer: Ronu Majumdar

15 Szalóki Ági (artist)
Kit A Bánat Elért
Performer: Szalóki Ági

16 Robert Jürjendal (artist)
Over The Water
Performer: Robert Jürjendal

17 Pat Thomas (artist)
Variation 3
Performer: Pat Thomas



WEDNESDAY 24 APRIL 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01ryt8h)

01 00:01:30 J. M. K. Poniatowski
Pierre de Medicis - Act 1
Singer: Aleksandra Buczek
Singer: Xu Chang
Singer: Florian Sempey
Singer: Yasushi Hirano
Singer: Juraj Holly
Singer: Jadwiga Postrozna
Choir: Karol Szymanowski Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Cracow Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Massimiliano Caldi
Duration 00:56:59

02 00:59:19 J. M. K. Poniatowski
Pierre de Medicis - Act 2
Duration 00:23:44

03 01:23:53 J. M. K. Poniatowski
Pierre de Medicis - Act 3
Duration 00:40:24

04 02:05:11 J. M. K. Poniatowski
Pierre de Medicis - Act 4
Duration 00:39:23

05 02:45:27 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:11:21

06 02:57:17 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Performer: Milan Telecký
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:44:57

07 03:42:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Performer: Evgeny Rivkin
Duration 00:16:48

08 04:01:10 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:06:07

09 04:07:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides overture, Op 26
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:10:55

10 04:19:02 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Jurate Karosaite
Duration 00:06:54

11 04:26:23 Richard Strauss
Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Singer: Michèle Crider
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:06:08

12 04:32:57 John Foulds
Isles of Greece, Op 48 No 2 [1927]
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:26

13 04:37:48 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Sad paven for these distracted tymes
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

14 04:45:14 George Frideric Handel
Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from "Alcina"
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:06:03

15 04:51:47 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:45:38

16 05:37:53 Frédéric Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos.16-20)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:08:09

17 05:45:59 Frédéric Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:06:07

18 05:52:35 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert
Duration 00:06:50


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01ryv80)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op 78

02 00:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (Concerto) (K.113) in E flat major

03 00:16:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Jubilate Deo
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

04 00:22:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Eugene Onegin)

05 00:33:00 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse, Op 17 (arranged Paul Cassidy)

06 00:38:00 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major "Eroica"

07 00:45:00 Carl Nielsen
Quintet for wind (Op.43), second movement; Menuet

08 00:51:00 Franz von Suppé
Die Kartenschlagerin (Pique-Dame) - operetta in 1 act, Overture

09 01:01:00 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), second movement; Playful pizzicato

10 01:05:00 Franz Schubert
Sonata in B flat, D960 (third movement: Scherzo and Trio)

11 01:10:00 George Frideric Handel
Where e'er you walk (Semele)

12 01:16:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio & Allegro in A flat, Op 70

13 01:20:00 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir

14 01:33:00 Igor Stravinsky
Circus polka for orchestra

15 01:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orchestra no.1 (BWV.1041) in A minor, second movement; Anda

16 01:43:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - dramma lirico in 4 acts; Act 2; Si, pel ciel marmoreo [Otello,Iago]

17 01:46:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Trovatore - opera in 4 pts; Pt.2 sc.1; Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil Chorus]

18 01:50:00 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra

19 02:01:00 Léo Delibes
Czardas: Danse hongroise (Coppelia)

20 02:05:00 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)

21 02:10:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)

22 02:18:00 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in E flat, Op 11 No 1 (Finale: Allegro)

23 02:23:00 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust..., Pt.4, sc.20; Dans le ciel (Laus! Hosanna!) [chorus]


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01ryt9l)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Zelenka (artist)
Ouverture a 7: Concertanti in F major - Folia
Performer: Zelenka

02 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance (Gayane)

03 George Frideric Handel
Coronation Anthem: Let Thy Hand Be Strengthened

04 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No. 4 in E, Op. 54

05 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No.2 - Danse Boheme

06 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Listener Brainteaser - Puzzle
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

07 Bax (artist)
Clarinet Sonata in D
Performer: Bax

08 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances: No. 18 in D; No. 19 in B minor; No. 20 in E minor; No. 21 in E minor

09 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante and Rondo Ungarese

10 Charles Villiers Stanford
Clarinet Concerto in A minor, Op. 80

11 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2: No. 7 Romeo at Juliet's Grave

12 Ravi Shankar and Philip Glass (artist)
Ragas In Minor Scale
Performer: Ravi Shankar and Philip Glass

13 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Suite de Voltes from Terpsichore
Performer: Michael Praetorius

14 Claude Debussy
Images for piano: Set I

15 Heino Eller (artist)
Finale, Cantando Espressivo from Five Pieces
Performer: Heino Eller

16 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b014qsv9)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
Anne Marie

01 Carl Nielsen
5 Pieces Op.3 for piano

02 00:04:27 Carl Nielsen
Helios - overture Op.17
Duration 00:09:11

03 00:15:25 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet no. 2 in F minor, Op.5 - 2nd movement
Duration 00:07:21

04 00:25:08 Carl Nielsen
Hymnus amoris Op.12
Duration 00:20:09

05 00:47:11 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 4 Op.29 (The Inextinguishable)- 4th movement
Duration 00:08:33

06 00:56:51 Carl Nielsen
The Mother [Moderen] - incidental music Op.41 - No 1. The Fog is Lifting
Duration 00:02:12

07 00:01:59 Carl Nielsen
5 Pieces Op.3 for piano
Duration 00:00:55

08 00:05:20 Carl Nielsen
Helios - overture Op.17
Duration 00:09:11

09 00:16:18 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet no. 2 in F minor, Op.5 - 2nd movement
Duration 00:07:21

10 00:26:01 Carl Nielsen
Hymnus amoris Op.12
Duration 00:20:09

11 00:48:04 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 4 Op.29 (The Inextinguishable)- 4th movement
Duration 00:08:33

12 00:57:44 Carl Nielsen
The Mother [Moderen] - incidental music Op.41 - No 1. The Fog is Lifting
Duration 00:02:12


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01rytd8)
Britten Sinfonia at Lunch
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01rytgm)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 3

01 00:00:57 Frank Bridge
Enter spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Duration 00:16:58

02 00:18:44 Jules Massenet
Suite no. 3 (Scenes dramatiques)
Duration 00:22:28

03 00:40:06 Claude Debussy
Le Printemps
Duration 00:04:38

04 00:45:27 César Franck
Symphonic variations M.46 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:16:26

05 01:01:14 D'Indy, Vincent (artist)
Saugefleurie - legend after Bonnieres Op.21 for orchestra
Performer: D'Indy, Vincent
Duration 00:17:28

06 01:19:14 Frank Bridge
Summer - tone poem
Duration 00:10:50


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01ryvx5)
Wells Cathedral

01 00:05:05 John Stainer (artist)
How beautiful upon the mountains
Performer: John Stainer
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:09:26 Henry John Gauntlett, George Martin, Malcolm Archer & Stephen Elvey (artist)
Psalm 119 vv1-32
Performer: Henry John Gauntlett, George Martin, Malcolm Archer & Stephen Elvey
Duration 00:07:12

03 00:20:32 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat: Stanford in C
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:28:58 Charles Villiers Stanford
Nunc Dimittis: Stanford in C
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:38:28 Edward Elgar
The spirit of the Lord (Prologue from 'The Apostles')
Duration 00:07:32

06 00:53:51 Edward Elgar
Imperial March
Duration 00:04:44


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01ryths)
Priya Mitchell & Friends, Emmanuel Despax & Thomas Carroll

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Concert en sextuor no. 4 in B flat major for strings, transc. anon. from "Pieces de clavec
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:05:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
La Gitana for violin and piano
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:09:00 Laura Marling (artist)
Under The Greenwood Tree
Performer: Laura Marling
Duration 00:01:35

04 00:11:00 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos
Duration 00:09:56

05 00:22:00 John Dowland
Come heavy sleepe [1597]
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:27:00 Carlos de Seixas (artist)
CARLO SEIXAS: Toccata no.8
Performer: Carlos de Seixas
Duration 00:01:43

07 00:32:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk - film score
Duration 00:05:29

08 00:32:00
Interview - Priya Mitchell, Marianna Shirinyan & Graf Mourja
Duration 00:05:29

09 00:44:00 Franz Liszt
19 Hungarian rhapsodies S.244 for piano
Duration 00:06:10

10 00:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: Lacrimosa
Duration 00:03:00

11 00:50:00
Interview - Will Gompertz
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:01:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Duration 00:07:55

13 01:10:00 Joaquín Turina
La Procesion del Rocio Op.9
Duration 00:08:37

14 01:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard
Duration 00:04:38

15 01:19:00
Interview - Sam Lee
Duration 00:04:38

16 01:33:00 Michael Nyman
In re Don Giovanni
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:30

17 01:36:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 4 in C minor Op.29 (from old notebooks) for piano
Duration 00:05:56

18 01:36:00
Interview - Thomas Carroll and Emmanuel Despax
Duration 00:05:56

19 01:47:00 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Duration 00:04:48

20 01:47:00
Interview - Thomas Carroll and Emmanuel Despax
Duration 00:04:48

21 01:57:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 4 in C minor Op.29 (from old notebooks) for piano
Duration 00:03:50


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b014qsv9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01ryvx7)
Alamire: For Every Syllable a Note


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01ryv0s)
Englishness


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01ryv0v)
Unknown Cities
Makhachkala


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01ryv26)

01 William Adamson (artist)
The Foggy Dew
Performer: William Adamson

02 Hornroh (artist)
Lioba
Performer: Hornroh

03 Yiota Vei (artist)
The Looter's Song
Performer: Yiota Vei

04 Barbara Furtuna (artist)
Stabat Mater
Performer: Barbara Furtuna

05 Kippi Kaninus (artist)
A Soft Living Thing
Performer: Kippi Kaninus

06 Van Dyke Parks (artist)
Aquarium
Performer: Van Dyke Parks

07 The New Songs (artist)
Reality Had A Little Weight
Performer: The New Songs

08 Vincent Peirani (artist)
Bailero
Performer: Vincent Peirani

09 Victoria de los Ángeles (artist)
Bailero
Performer: Victoria de los Ángeles

10 Faustus (artist)
Banks of the Nile
Performer: Faustus

11 Paul Motian (artist)
Ch'i Energy
Performer: Paul Motian

12 Paul Motian Trio (artist)
Folk Song For Rosie
Performer: Paul Motian Trio

13 Josquin des Prez
Nymphes des bois
Performer: The Clerks

14 Motorpsycho (artist)
The Afterglow
Performer: Motorpsycho

15 Olivier Messiaen
Chants d'oiseaux
Performer: Jennifer Bate

16 William Adamson (artist)
Laxfield Blasphemy
Performer: William Adamson

17 Justin Dehart (artist)
They Looked Like Strangers: I
Performer: Justin Dehart



THURSDAY 25 APRIL 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01ryt8k)

01 00:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Performer: Thomas Norup Jensen
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Duration 00:20:19

02 00:21:57 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas
Duration 00:11:58

03 00:34:28 Johannes Brahms
Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Viktor Stenhjem
Performer: Rachel Roberts
Performer: Radim Sedmidubský
Performer: Alasdair Strange
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Duration 00:39:42

04 01:14:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:44:55

05 02:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Performer: Aivars Kalejas
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Orchestra: Orchestra of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:21:13

06 02:22:55 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:25:07

07 02:48:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in D major
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Duration 00:11:53

08 03:00:41 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem arr. for 2 pianos [orig. for orchestra]
Performer: Lestari Scholtes
Performer: Gwylim Janssens
Duration 00:11:57

09 03:13:04 Kaspar Forster
O Quam dulcis
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Krzysztof Szmyt
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:06:30

10 03:20:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet for strings no. 1 (Op.49) in C major
Duration 00:15:01

11 03:40:10 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne no 2 in D flat major, Op 27
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:06:00

12 03:46:37 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major (Op.40 No.1) arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:05:26

13 03:52:27 Miguel Yuste
Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Performer: Cristo Barrios
Performer: Lila Gailing
Duration 00:07:03

14 04:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to Egmont - incidental music, Op 84
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:08:38

15 04:10:14 William Mathias
A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:14

16 04:19:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in C major
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:12:44

17 04:33:02 Jacques Offenbach
Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Singer: Lyne Fortin
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique du Quebec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:07:44

18 04:41:08 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz
Duration 00:09:12

19 04:50:51 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Salve Sidus Polonorum - Cantata in honour of St Wojciech (Adalbertus) (Op.72)
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Henryk Wojnarowski
Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:24:46

20 05:16:07 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:19:37

21 05:36:07 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:06

22 05:43:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
CHECK BEFORE USING Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:15:46


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01ryv82)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D18) in D major, Fanfare: Tres vite

02 00:04:00 Aaron Copland
Quiet City

03 00:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor, third movement; Rondo

04 00:25:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Alleluia. Tulerunt Dominum

05 00:33:00 John Playford
Italian Rant (arranged Ozmo)

06 00:37:00 Ernest John Moeran
Stalham River

07 00:44:00 Franz Lehár
Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)

08 00:54:00 Robert Schumann
Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major, third movement

09 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass (K.427) in C minor "Great" [unfinished], Gloria; Gloria Patri

10 01:05:00 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra

11 01:17:00 Manuel de Falla
Nana

12 01:20:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 2 in A minor Op 55 third movement - Scherzo

13 01:25:00 Anon. (artist)
South American Joe / Tequila
Performer: Anon.

14 01:33:00 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta – first movement – Sokol Fanfare

15 01:36:00 Frédéric Chopin
'Raindrop' Prelude Op 28 no 15

16 01:41:00 Nigel Hess
Congestion Charge from New London Pictures Suite

17 01:48:00 Maurice Duruflé
4 Motets sur des themes gregoriens Op.10 for a capella choir, no.1; Ubi caritas

18 01:51:00 Édouard Lalo
Final movement – Rondo from Symphonie Espagnol Op 21

19 02:01:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen - opera in 4 acts, Act 2; La Fleur que tu m'avais jetee (Flower song)

20 02:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 23 in D major K.181

21 02:17:00 Trad. (artist)
Dashing away with a smoothing iron (arranged Rutter)
Performer: Trad.

22 02:21:00 Francis Poulenc
Concert Champetre - Finale


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01ryt9n)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Alkan (artist)
Four Impromptus, Op. 34 No. 1: Vaghezza
Performer: Alkan

02 Percy Grainger
English Dance (version for orchestra)

03 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia & Fugue in C minor, BWV 582

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G K.525 - Rondo

07 Knussen (artist)
…upon one note (Fantasia after Purcell)
Performer: Knussen

08 Johann Ludwig Bach (artist)
Overture Suite for strings, 2 oboes and continuo: Ouverture
Performer: Johann Ludwig Bach

09 William Lloyd Webber (artist)
In the Half-Light - A Soliloquy
Performer: William Lloyd Webber

10 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3

11 Spohr (artist)
Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E flat, Op. 57
Performer: Spohr

12 John Dowland
Fantasia in 3 parts

13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C, K.296

14 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi: 'O mio babbino caro'

15 William Lloyd Webber (artist)
Six Pieces for Piano - Scherzo in G minor
Performer: William Lloyd Webber

16 Claude Debussy
Jeux

17 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 33


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b014qsz9)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
Nightmare at the Opera

01 00:01:16 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin - suite (from incidental music Op.34)
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:06:00 Carl Nielsen
Saul og David (Act IV excerpt)
Duration 00:11:49

03 00:20:04 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Act I excerpt)
Duration 00:14:49

04 00:37:42 Carl Nielsen
Pan and Syrinx Op.49
Duration 00:08:30

05 00:47:36 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet Op.43 - 4th movement
Duration 00:10:57

06 00:01:42 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin - suite (from incidental music Op.34)
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:06:26 Carl Nielsen
Saul og David (Act IV excerpt)
Duration 00:11:49

08 00:20:30 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Act I excerpt)
Duration 00:14:49

09 00:38:08 Carl Nielsen
Pan and Syrinx Op.49
Duration 00:08:30

10 00:48:02 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet Op.43 - 4th movement
Duration 00:10:57


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01rytdb)
Britten Sinfonia at Lunch
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01rytgp)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Verdi 200: Macbeth

01 00:02:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - Act I
Duration 00:50:56

02 00:54:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - Act II
Duration 00:32:15

03 01:37:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - Acts III & IV
Duration 01:07:57

04 02:45:56 Hector Berlioz
Romeo seul from Romeo et Juliet
Duration 00:14:46


THU 17:00 In Tune (b01rythv)
Vadim Repin, Amanda Roocroft

01 00:03:08 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Tambourin chinois Op.3 for violin and piano
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:03:08
Interview: Violinist Vadim Repin
Duration 00:03:33

03 00:09:51 Manuel Ponce
Estrellita [Little star], arr. Heifetz for violin and piano [orig. for voice and piano]
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:09:51
Interview: Violinist Vadim Repin
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:18:42 Nicolò Paganini
Moses fantaisie [after Rossini], arr. for violin and piano [orig. vn & orch]
Duration 00:07:14

06 00:26:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 128 BWV.128 (Auf Christi Himmelfahrt allein)
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:31:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 17 in G major K.453 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:12:21

08 00:44:23 Francis Poulenc
Les Soirees de Nazelles - suite for piano
Duration 00:04:53

09 00:49:42 Benjamin Britten
4 Cabaret songs for voice and piano
Duration 00:04:58

10 00:49:42
Interview: Amanda Roocroft and Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:58

11 01:03:35 George Gershwin
Little jazz bird, arr. Richard Rodney Bennett for piano
Duration 00:02:51

12 01:07:05 Federico Mompou (artist)
Combat del somni for soprano and piano [words: Jose Janes]
Performer: Federico Mompou
Duration 00:03:55

13 01:07:05
Interview: Amanda Roocroft and Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:55

14 01:14:58 Kurt Weill
Je ne t'aime pas for voice and piano
Duration 00:04:52

15 01:19:55 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
5 Preludes for guitar
Duration 00:06:47

16 01:27:20 Hubert Parry
Myfanwy
Duration 00:03:18


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b014qsz9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01ryx2h)
LSO - Stravinsky's Apollon Musagete and Oedipus Rex

01 Igor Stravinsky
Apollo - ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947

02 Igor Stravinsky
Oedipus rex - opera-oratorio in 2 acts


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01ryv0x)
Simon Schama, America in Primetime, Here Lies Love, Basti

01 00:00:43
Simon Schama
Simon Schama and Anne McElvoy dicuss the relationship between history and imagination.
Duration 00:12:11

02 00:12:54
America in Primetime
Experts discuss how popular American TV series have reflected American social history.
Duration 00:18:00

03 00:30:54
Basti
Kamila Shamsie reflects on Intizar Husain's masterpiece Basti.
Duration 00:08:20

04 00:39:14
Here Lies Love
David Darcy reviews the musical about the life of Imelda Marcos.
Duration 00:06:13


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01ryv0z)
Unknown Cities
Asmara


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01ryv28)

01 Orchéstre Baka Gbiné (artist)
Gati Bongo
Performer: Orchéstre Baka Gbiné

02 Jenny Hval (artist)
Mephisto in the Water
Performer: Jenny Hval

03 The Badakhshan Ensemble (artist)
Zohidi Pokizasirisht
Performer: The Badakhshan Ensemble

04 Quercus (artist)
The Lads In Their Hundreds
Performer: Quercus

05 Xavier Charles (artist)
The Bell
Performer: Xavier Charles

06 Fly Agaric (artist)
Chason d'Ivrogne
Performer: Fly Agaric

07 Van Dyke Parks (artist)
Wedding in Madagascar
Performer: Van Dyke Parks

08 Gjermund Larsen Trio (artist)
Reiseslått
Performer: Gjermund Larsen Trio

09 Trilok Gurtu (artist)
Jack Johnson / Black Satin
Performer: Trilok Gurtu

10 Guillaume Dufay
Ave regina celorum
Performer: The Clerks

11 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux Tristes
Performer: Louis Lortie

12 Robert Jürjendal (artist)
Source of Joy
Performer: Robert Jürjendal

13 Shatner's Bassoon (artist)
This is How You Make A Buck
Performer: Shatner's Bassoon

14 Samba Touré (artist)
Ago Djamba
Performer: Samba Touré

15 Philippe Jaroussky (artist)
Ninna nanna alla Napoletana
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: L' Arpeggiata



FRIDAY 26 APRIL 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01ryt8m)

01 00:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:32:39

02 00:34:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 5 (Op.103) in F major "Egyptian"
Duration 00:25:33

03 01:00:23 Jules Massenet
Crepuscule
Duration 00:02:06

04 01:03:02 Franz Liszt
A Symphony to Dante's "Divine comedy" for female voices and orchestra (S.109)
Duration 00:41:11

05 01:44:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Performer: Bart Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:13:53

06 01:58:50 Benjamin Britten
When you're feeling like expressing your affection
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:00:46

07 02:35:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.526 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:27:07

08 03:03:00 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

09 03:06:32 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Pil-Kwan Sung
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Duration 00:09:39

10 03:16:35 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:09:08

11 03:26:07 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:05:02

12 03:31:40 Johann Rosenmüller
De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:12:04

13 03:44:09 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:05:21

14 03:49:57 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa'
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:09:36

15 04:01:13 Arcangelo Corelli
CHECK BEFORE USING Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:08:57

16 04:10:33 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Wendy Chen
Duration 00:10:21

17 04:21:18 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:10:16

18 04:31:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:11:30

19 04:43:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:11:48

20 04:56:06 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Singer: Johannes Happel
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Detlef Bratschke
Duration 00:11:52

21 05:08:22 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovský
Performer: Yukie Ichimura
Duration 00:12:36

22 05:21:26 John Thomas
Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Performer: Myong-ja Kwan
Performer: Hyon-son La
Duration 00:14:19

23 05:36:12 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens
Duration 00:23:22


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01ryv84)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

02 00:07:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria RV 588

03 00:12:00 John Rutter
Rondeau from Suite Lyrique

04 00:16:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaeton - symphonic poem (Op.39)

05 00:25:00 Samuel Barber
Excursions Op 20 no.3; Allegretto [G flat major]

06 00:33:00 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite (Op.40) – Praeludium, Sarabande and Rigaudon

07 00:44:00 Trad. (artist)
Brigg Fair (arranged Grainger)
Performer: Trad.

08 00:47:00 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina Overture

09 00:51:00 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris

10 01:01:00 Edward Elgar
Imperial March Op.32

11 01:08:00 Will Todd
Mass in Blue - Benedictus

12 01:12:00 Claude Debussy
Children's corner for piano - No 1: Dr Gradus ad Parnassum

13 01:15:00 Johannes Brahms
Academic festival overture (Op.80)

14 01:26:00 Paul Hindemith
Sonata for Trombone and piano, final movement: Allegro moderato maestoso

15 01:33:00 Aram Khachaturian
Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal from Spartacus

16 01:37:00 César Franck
Final movement (Allegretto poco mosso) from Sonata for violin and Piano in A major

17 01:43:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band no. 1 [1934], Polka

18 01:46:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"

19 01:52:00 Anthony Hedges (artist)
Spurn Point Elegy from Scenes from the Humber
Performer: Anthony Hedges

20 02:01:00 Duke Ellington (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Duke Ellington

21 02:11:00 Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)

22 02:16:00 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite version for piano duet, Laideronnette, imperatrice des Pagodes

23 02:24:00 Ottorino Respighi
Feste Romane P106: Final movement – La befana


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01ryt9q)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Hasse (artist)
Sinfonia, Op. 3 No. 3: Allegro assai
Performer: Hasse

02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galente: Overture

03 Vittorio Monti
Csardas

04 Franz Liszt
Hamlet, S 104

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche, Op. 165d

07 Schutz (artist)
Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, SWV 387
Performer: Schutz

08 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek

09 Britten / Matthews (artist)
Movements for a Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Britten / Matthews

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well Tempered Clavier Book II - Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major BWV882

11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Orchestra No. 3 in D major, BWV 1068: 'Air on a G string'

12 D’Indy (artist)
Lied, Op. 19
Performer: D’Indy

13 Baermann (artist)
Adagio
Performer: Baermann

14 Gustav Holst
Suite de Ballets - Valse

15 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes

16 Charles Koechlin (artist)
Bassoon Sonata Op.71
Performer: Charles Koechlin

17 Louis Vierne
Messe solenelle, Op. 16


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b014qt54)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
A Flame Extinguished

01 00:01:07 Carl Nielsen
O Strange Evening Breezes
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:06:00 Carl Nielsen
Flute Concerto - 1st movement
Duration 00:10:53

03 00:18:22 Carl Nielsen
Rhapsodic Overture
Duration 00:09:29

04 00:29:34 Carl Nielsen
Suite: Den Luciferiske, Op.45
Duration 00:21:02

05 00:51:56 Carl Nielsen
Afflictus Sum (Three Motets, Op.55)
Duration 00:06:16

06 00:01:49 Carl Nielsen
O Strange Evening Breezes
Duration 00:03:14

07 00:06:42 Carl Nielsen
Flute Concerto - 1st movement
Duration 00:10:53

08 00:19:04 Carl Nielsen
Rhapsodic Overture
Duration 00:09:29

09 00:30:16 Carl Nielsen
Suite: Den Luciferiske, Op.45
Duration 00:21:02

10 00:52:38 Carl Nielsen
Afflictus Sum (Three Motets, Op.55)
Duration 00:06:16


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01rytdd)
Britten Sinfonia at Lunch
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01rytgr)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 4

01 00:03:29 Jean Sibelius
Scenes historiques - suite no. 1 Op.25
Duration 00:20:47

02 00:23:11 Carl Nielsen
Concerto Op.57 for clarinet and orchestra
Duration 00:26:43

03 00:48:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Duration 00:33:02

04 01:20:56 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:35:17

05 01:55:23 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Duration 00:35:03


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01rythx)
Ben Johnson, Trio Manouche, Cerys Matthews

01 00:01:02 Simon Harris (artist)
Fall in Love With Swing
Performer: Simon Harris
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:04:17 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Private lives of Elizabeth and Essex - music for the film
Duration 00:09:07

03 00:13:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Duration 00:07:25

04 00:13:53
Interview: Trio Manouche
Duration 00:07:25

05 00:25:43 Simon Harris (artist)
The Toulouse Blues
Performer: Simon Harris
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:33:15 Simon Harris (artist)
Anna Banana
Performer: Simon Harris
Duration 00:02:33

07 00:37:03 Matheu Watson (artist)
Dunrobin Place
Performer: Matheu Watson
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:37:03
Interview: Cerys Matthews
Duration 00:03:37

09 00:48:42 Cerys Matthews (artist)
Calon Lan
Performer: Cerys Matthews
Duration 00:02:31

10 00:52:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Gwendoline - opera
Duration 00:09:19

11 01:01:40 Gioachino Rossini
Les Soirees musicales for solo voices and accompaniment
Duration 00:03:27

12 01:05:39 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Duration 00:07:27

13 01:13:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in B flat major K.191 for bassoon and orchestra
Duration 00:04:06

14 01:18:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orpheus with his lute - 1st setting
Duration 00:02:55

15 01:18:08
Interview: Ben Johnson
Duration 00:02:55

16 01:24:10 Franz Liszt
3 Sonetti di Petrarca S.158, transc. for piano [orig. voice and piano]
Duration 00:06:15

17 01:34:04 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Duration 00:04:02

18 01:40:34 Samuel Barber
The School for Scandal Op.5
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:07:29

19 01:48:36 Miriam Makeba (artist)
Malaika (My Angel)
Performer: Miriam Makeba
Duration 00:03:26

20 01:52:29 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Le Carnaval de Venise - variations, arr. Pinchaureau for cornet & wind orch. [orig. with p
Duration 00:07:58


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b014qt54)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01ryxrq)
Live from the Usher Hall, Edinburgh
Copland, Barber


FRI 20:25 Discovering Music (b01ryxrs)
John Adams: Doctor Atomic Symphony


FRI 20:45 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01ryxrv)
Live from the Usher Hall, Edinburgh
Copland, Barber


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01ryv11)
The Songs of Molly Drake, Keith Ridgway, Ben Marcus, Chistopher Green


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01ryv13)
Unknown Cities
Holguin


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01ryv2b)
Session with Ganesh and Kumaresh

01 00:01:09 The Mombasa Vikings (artist)
Kibe Kibe
Performer: The Mombasa Vikings
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:05:02 Meritxell & the Troubled Band (artist)
Song of Poor Painter
Performer: Meritxell & the Troubled Band
Duration 00:02:23

03 00:07:21 Kobo Town (artist)
Mr.Monday
Performer: Kobo Town
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:11:42 Mark Lanagan & Duke Garwood (artist)
Cold Molly
Performer: Mark Lanagan & Duke Garwood
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:16:09 Concha Buika (artist)
En El Ultimo Trago
Performer: Concha Buika
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:21:50 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Batonga
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:26:18 Femi Kuti (artist)
Na so we See Am
Performer: Femi Kuti
Duration 00:04:21

08 00:30:35 Usnija Redzepova (artist)
Selime Ternie
Performer: Usnija Redzepova
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:34:37 Classico Latino & Friends (artist)
A lo que vinimos
Performer: Classico Latino & Friends
Duration 00:01:37

10 00:36:11 La Pegatina (artist)
Llename De Veneno
Performer: La Pegatina
Duration 00:02:41

11 00:42:12 Dub Colossus (artist)
Its Friday Im in Dub
Performer: Dub Colossus
Duration 00:04:15

12 00:45:21 Lo’Jo (artist)
Alger
Performer: Lo’Jo
Duration 00:04:06

13 00:49:21 Ganesh & Kumaresh (artist)
Gambhira (Raga - Gambhira Nattai, Tala - Adi)
Performer: Ganesh & Kumaresh
Duration 00:06:55

14 01:00:00 Sankaraachaarya (artist)
Maitrim Bhajata (Tala - Adi)
Performer: Sankaraachaarya
Duration 00:18:49

15 01:22:11 Papanasam Sivan (artist)
Paratpara (Raga - Vachaspati, Tala - Adi
Performer: Papanasam Sivan
Duration 00:04:37

16 01:27:40 Muharem Serbezovski (artist)
Ramajana
Performer: Muharem Serbezovski
Duration 00:04:31

17 01:32:08 Papua New Guinea Stringbands & Bob Brozman (artist)
Valvalian
Performer: Papua New Guinea Stringbands & Bob Brozman
Duration 00:04:30

18 01:40:38 Mokoomba (artist)
Njoka
Performer: Mokoomba
Duration 00:03:44

19 01:40:38 Virgínia Rodrigues (artist)
Uma Historica de Ifa
Performer: Virgínia Rodrigues
Duration 00:03:44

20 01:50:12 Loudon Wainwright III (artist)
I Remember Sex
Performer: Loudon Wainwright III
Duration 00:05:15

21 01:55:54 Bi Kidude (artist)
Muhogo wa Jangombe
Performer: Bi Kidude
Duration 00:04:36