Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 06 APRIL 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01rl3kr)

01 00:01:22 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 9 in D minor (unfinished)
Duration 01:05:47

02 01:07:38 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Singer: Elisabeth Söderström
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:19:13

03 01:27:21 Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus ballet in three scenes (1947)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:28:11

04 01:55:55 Igor Stravinsky
Feux d'artifice [Fireworks]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:03:40

05 02:01:12 Franz Berwald
String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Ensemble: orebro String Quartet
Duration 00:30:39

06 02:32:14 Hilda Sehested
3 Fantasy pieces
Performer: Nina Reintoft
Performer: Malene Thastum
Duration 00:10:33

07 02:43:14 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major, Op 4
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Duration 00:23:43

08 03:07:21 Richard Strauss
Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:28

09 03:26:29 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:44

10 03:34:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:13:46

11 03:48:50 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:10:43

12 04:01:10 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:08:14

13 04:09:52 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet (Op.18)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:13:45

14 04:24:01 Johannes Brahms
Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Choir: Wiener Kammerchor
Director: Johannes Prinz
Duration 00:06:34

15 04:31:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Performer: Thomas Norup Jensen
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Duration 00:20:19

16 04:51:48 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:10:10

17 05:02:28 Laszlo Lajtha
Symphony No.4 (Op.52), 'Spring'
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:25:03

18 05:27:56 Fritz Kreisler
Berceuse romantique, Op 9
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:04:31

19 05:32:52 Willem de Fesch
Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Singer: Claron McFadden
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz
Duration 00:04:52

20 05:38:08 Jordi Cervello
To Bach
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:10:36

21 05:49:11 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides - overture
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:21


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01rr6l7)
Saturday - Tom McKinney

01 00:03:00 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Overture: The Bronze Horse

02 00:10:00 Claude Debussy
Marche Ecossaise

03 00:17:00 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy, first movement

04 00:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet

05 00:45:00 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias; Leyenda – Preludio

06 00:49:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Entr'acte and Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

07 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from The Well-tempered Clavier in F major, book 2 no. 11 (BWV.880)

08 01:09:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Introduction (Bachianas Brasileiras no.1)

09 01:17:00 Edvard Grieg
Ase's Dance (Peer Gynt)

10 01:22:00 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt)

11 01:28:00 Charles Trenet (artist)
La Mer
Performer: Charles Trenet

12 01:31:00 Johannes Brahms
Theme and Variations in d minor (arranged from B's first string sextet)

13 01:48:00 Étienne Méhul
La Chasse du jeune Henri


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01rr6l9)
Building a Library: Schumann: Myrthen, Op 25


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01rr6lc)
Leif Ove Andsnes, A Late Quartet, Performance Anxiety, Petrushka

01
Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:11:18

02 00:11:18
Performance Anxiety
Duration 00:13:44

03 00:25:02
Michael Keegan-Dolan
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:31:58
A Late Quartet
Duration 00:12:24


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01rr6lf)
Renaissance Wind Music

01 Anon. (artist)
"Rostiboli gioioso"
Performer: Anon.

02 Anon. (artist)
"Dance de Cleves"
Performer: Anon.

03 Anon. (artist)
"Vil liber Zit uff diese Erde"
Performer: Anon.

04 Anon. (artist)
"Pavan Mille Regretz"
Performer: Anon.

05 Anon. (artist)
"Passe et medio" (from the album "Renaissance Winds")
Performer: Anon.

06 Anon. (artist)
"Isabella"
Performer: Anon.

07 Anon. (artist)
"Bialte di Castiglia"
Performer: Anon.

08 Anon. (artist)
"Retrove"
Performer: Anon.

09 Anon. (artist)
"La vita de colino"
Performer: Anon.

10 Anon. (artist)
"Damnes"
Performer: Anon.

11 Anon. (artist)
"Salterello"
Performer: Anon.

12 Anon. (artist)
"Piva"
Performer: Anon.

13 00:02:21 Anonymous (artist)
Anonymous - Rostiboli gioioso
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:05:11

14 00:09:58 Anon. (artist)
Dance de Cleves
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:05:26

15 00:16:11 Anonymous (artist)
Vil liber Zit uff diese Erde
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:01:44

16 00:20:30 Anon. (artist)
Pavan Mille Regretz
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:18

17 00:22:53 Anon. (artist)
Passe et medio
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:28

18 00:27:07 Anon. (artist)
Isabella
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:08:37

19 00:36:04 Anonymous (artist)
Anonymous - Bialte di Castiglia
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:04:52

20 00:42:25 Anon. (artist)
Retrove
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:06:26

21 00:50:17 Anonymous (artist)
Anonymous - La vita de colino
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:01:22

22 00:51:42 Anonymous (artist)
Anonymous - Damnes
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:01:58

23 00:53:45 Anon. (artist)
Saltarello
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:41

24 00:56:28 Anon. (artist)
Piva
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:10


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01r5nnt)
Wigmore Hall: Arcanto Quartet

01 00:02:29 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor Op64 no2
Duration 00:17:26

02 00:22:26 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in Bflat Op67
Duration 00:36:39


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01rr6lk)
Rachel de Thame

01 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2: Pt 1, no.10; Stimmt an die Saiten, ergrieft die Leier
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:02:10 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71: Act 2, no.13; Waltz of the flowers
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:42

03 00:08:52 Robert Schumann
Myrthen Op.25 for voice and piano: no.24 Du bist wie eine Blume; no.7 Die Lotosblume; no.2
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:14:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral): 3rd movement; Lustiges Zusammensein der Landle
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:20:12 Toru Takemitsu
A Flock descends into the pentagonal garden for orchestra
Duration 00:13:44

06 00:33:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620: Overture [Adagio - Allegro]
Duration 00:06:01

07 00:39:57 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana for string quartet: 6th movement; O Albion
Duration 00:03:09

08 00:43:06 Jean Sibelius
5 Pieces Op.85 (The Flowers) for piano
Duration 00:11:20

09 00:54:26 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz Op.388 [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Duration 00:08:08

10 01:02:34
Benjamin Britten - Folksong arrangements - volume 1 [British Isles] for voice and piano: T
Duration 00:02:45

11 01:05:19
Benjamin Britten - Folksong arrangements - volume 2 [France] for voice and piano: La Belle
Duration 00:02:48

12 01:08:07 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra: 1st movement; En el generalife
Duration 00:10:05

13 01:18:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3): 1st movement; Molto moderato
Duration 00:10:43

14 01:28:55 Gyorgy Kurtag (artist)
Games [Jatekok] - book 1 for piano: Flowers We Are, Mere Flowers/ Aus tiefer Not schrei ic
Performer: Gyorgy Kurtag
Duration 00:06:34

15 01:35:29 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi for string quartet
Duration 00:08:13

16 01:43:42 J. Shelton (artist)
Lilac Wines
Performer: J. Shelton
Duration 00:03:30

17 00:01:06 Joseph Haydn
The Creation - Awake the Harp
Duration 00:02:10

18 00:04:08 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz of the Flowers
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:40

19 00:11:41 Robert Schumann
Du bist wie eine Blume, Die Lotosblume, Aus den ostlichen Rosen from Myrthen
Duration 00:05:49

20 00:18:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Pastoral Symphony - III. Allegro
Duration 00:05:26

21 00:24:48 Toru Takemitsu
A flock descends into the Pentagonal Garden
Duration 00:13:39

22 00:39:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magic Flute - Overture
Duration 00:06:00

23 00:46:05 Thomas Adès
VI. Albion from Arcadiana
Duration 00:03:12

24 00:50:04 Jean Sibelius
5 Pieces Op. 85 "The Flowers"
Duration 00:11:18

25 01:01:55 Johann Strauss (artist)
Rosen aus dem Suden
Performer: Johann Strauss
Duration 00:08:04

26 01:10:59 Benjamin Britten
The Ash Grove
Duration 00:02:46

27 01:13:45 Benjamin Britten
La Belle est au jardin d'amour
Duration 00:02:50

28 01:17:32 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Garden of Spain - I. En el Generalife
Duration 00:10:00

29 01:28:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral" - Ist movement
Duration 00:10:42

30 01:40:00 György Kurtág
Flowers We Are, Mere Flowers / Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu Dir
Duration 00:06:25

31 01:47:23 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Duration 00:07:58

32 01:55:45 Eartha Kitt (artist)
Lilac Wine
Performer: Eartha Kitt
Duration 00:03:42


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01rrm5v)

01 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra (artist)
In the Hall of the Mountain King
Performer: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra

02 The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet (artist)
Lands End
Performer: The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet

03 Muggsy Spanier and His Ragtime Band (artist)
Lonesome Road
Performer: Muggsy Spanier and His Ragtime Band

04 New Orleans Rhythm Kings (artist)
Baby Brown
Performer: New Orleans Rhythm Kings

05 Howlin’ Wolf (artist)
Howlin for my Baby
Performer: Howlin’ Wolf

06 Charlie Parker (artist)
Koko
Performer: Charlie Parker

07 Albert Ayler (artist)
Bells
Performer: Albert Ayler

08 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Blue Monk
Performer: Thelonious Monk

09 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Tintiyana
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:04:42

10 Archie Shepp (artist)
Damn If I Know (The Stroller)
Performer: Archie Shepp
Duration 00:04:42

11 Blossom Dearie (artist)
I'm Hip
Performer: Blossom Dearie
Duration 00:04:42

12 Nina Simone (artist)
Bye Bye Blackbird
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:42


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01rr6lm)
Live from the Met
Wagner 200 - Das Rheingold


SAT 21:00 Between the Ears (b011cgml)
Anatomising a Portrait: An Epileptic Journey


SAT 21:30 Pre-Hear (b01rr6n6)
David Matthews

01 00:01:43 David Matthews (artist)
Quartet Op.35 for clarinet and strings
Performer: David Matthews
Duration 00:15:32

02 00:18:21 David Matthews (artist)
Sonata, Op.47 for Piano
Performer: David Matthews
Duration 00:15:48

03 00:36:21 David Matthews (artist)
Cantiga, Op.45
Performer: David Matthews
Duration 00:23:26


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01rr6n8)
Steven Mackey, Christopher Rouse

01 Christopher Rouse (artist)
Symphony No.2 (UK premiere)
Performer: Christopher Rouse

02 Steven Mackey (artist)
Dreamhouse (UK premiere)
Performer: Steven Mackey



SUNDAY 07 APRIL 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01rr6rp)
Bix Beiderbecke

01 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Clarinet Marmalade
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

02 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Way Down Yonder in New Orleans
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

03 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Riverboat Shuffle
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

04 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
I'm Coming Virginia
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

05 Fletcher Henderson (artist)
Singin' the Blues
Performer: Fletcher Henderson

06 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Clementine
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

07 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
At the Jazz Band Ball
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

08 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Royal Garden Blues
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

09 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Goose Pimples
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

10 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Sorry
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

11 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
San
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

12 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
From Monday On
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

13 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Lonely Melody
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

14 Paul Whiteman (artist)
Piano Concerto in F
Performer: Paul Whiteman

15 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Barnacle Bill the Sailor
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

16 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
I'll be a Friend with Pleasure
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

17 Richie Kamuca (artist)
Dear Bix
Performer: Richie Kamuca

18 00:01:17 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Clarinet Marmalade
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Duration 00:03:13

19 00:05:25 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Way Down Yonder In New Orleans
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Duration 00:02:49

20 00:08:16 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Riverboat Shuffle
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Performer: Frankie Trumbauer and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:07

21 00:12:16 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
I'm Coming Virginia
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Performer: Bill Rank
Performer: Jimmy Dorsey
Performer: Eddie Lang
Performer: Chauncey Morehouse
Duration 00:03:07

22 00:16:26 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Singing The Blues
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Performer: Frankie Trumbauer and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:48

23 00:19:15 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Clementine (From New Orleans)
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Duration 00:03:03

24 00:23:11 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
At The Jazz Band Ball
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke and His Gang
Duration 00:02:51

25 00:26:03 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Royal Garden Blues
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Duration 00:03:01

26 00:30:03 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Goose Pimples
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Duration 00:03:15

27 00:33:53 Bix Beiderbecke
Sorry
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke and His Gang
Performer: Chauncey Morehouse
Performer: Frank Signorelli
Performer: Don Murray
Performer: Bill Rank
Performer: Adrian Rollini
Duration 00:02:53

28 00:37:22 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
San
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:25

29 00:41:17 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
From Monday On
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Performer: Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

30 00:44:50 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Lonely Melody
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Duration 00:02:02

31 00:47:39 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Piano Concerto In F - Finale
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Performer: Roy Bargy
Performer: Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra
Duration 00:00:44

32 00:48:48 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Barnacle Bill The Sailor
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:48

33 00:52:36 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
I'll Be A Friend With Pleasure
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Duration 00:02:06

34 00:55:17 Richie Kamuca (artist)
Dear Bix
Performer: Richie Kamuca
Performer: Richie Kamuca
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Herb Ellis
Duration 00:04:38


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01rr6rr)

01 00:01:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:28:36

02 00:30:24 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Ensemble: London Brass
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Conductor: Leo McFall
Duration 00:52:33

03 01:23:28 Johann Strauss II
Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz Op.410 for orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:02

04 02:01:12 Darius Milhaud
La creation du monde (Op.81)
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:18:24

05 02:20:04 Johannes Brahms
Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Performer: Bartek Niziol
Performer: Adam Klocek
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
Duration 00:33:44

06 02:54:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (orchestral suites)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:17:59

07 03:12:36 Manuel de Falla
No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: William Beauvais
Duration 00:06:31

08 03:19:34 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Performer: Judy Kang
Performer: Jean-Francois Rivest
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Duration 00:08:45

09 03:28:46 Domenico Scarlatti
3 Sonatas for piano
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:07:06

10 03:36:24 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:05:02

11 03:41:49 Joseph Jongen
Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:07:13

12 03:49:33 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:57

13 04:01:13 Jacob Wilhelm Lustig
Movements No.4 Temps de Menuet & No.5 Promptement from Sonata No.5 in A minor
Performer: Stef Tuinstra
Duration 00:07:03

14 04:08:43 Toivo Kuula
The Bride Arrives from South Ostrobothnian Suite no.2
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:57

15 04:13:05 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13

16 04:20:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Valdis Jancis
Duration 00:09:52

17 04:31:08 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Liebestod - from the opera 'Tristan and Isolde'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:18:25

18 04:50:00 Erkki Melartin
Lohdutus (Consolation)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:51

19 04:55:18 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:06

20 05:02:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:13:16

21 05:16:26 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in D major, D28
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:16:45

22 05:33:38 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:25:52


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01rr6yg)
Sunday - Tom McKinney

01 00:03:00 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadix

02 00:07:00 Joseph Haydn
Variations in f minor Hob.17 no.6

03 00:20:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 violins in G

04 00:30:00 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, op.66

05 00:45:00 Friedrich Gulda (artist)
Shuffle (Sonatina)
Performer: Friedrich Gulda

06 00:52:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Oh for the wings of a dove (Hear My Prayer)

07 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from The Well-tempered Clavier in E minor, bk.2 no. 10 (BWV.879)

08 01:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Agnus Dei (Mass in b minor)

09 01:31:00 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro for Harp, Flute, Clarinet and String Quartet

10 01:42:00 Federico Moreno Torroba (artist)
Sonatina (first movement)
Performer: Federico Moreno Torroba

11 01:49:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballabile (Macbeth Act 111)

12 01:56:00 Barbara (artist)
Ma Plus Belle Histoire d'amour
Performer: Barbara


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01rr6yj)
Fathers and Daughters

01 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G minor
Duration 00:03:19

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles Op. 33 Nos. 3 & 7
Duration 00:04:02

03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G "Alla Rustica"
Duration 00:03:39

04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Duration 00:04:33

05 Pablo de Sarasate
Carmen Fantasy Op. 25
Duration 00:13:35

06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Auf ehernen Mauern (TWV 1:96; Bärenreiter No. 24)
Duration 00:14:08

07 César Franck
Cantabile
Duration 00:06:17

08 Dmitry Shostakovich
Three Fantastic Dances
Duration 00:03:29

09 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Duration 00:02:04

10 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Act 3 – 'Ciel, mia padre …'
Duration 00:07:38

11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio – Act 1 trio (Leonore/Rocco/Marzelline)
Duration 00:06:17

12 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake – Act 3 Nos. 22a-24
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:10:56

13 Richard Wagner
Die Walküre, Act III – Hier bin ich – und das ich ihm in Stücken schlug!
Duration 00:25:35

14 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in B minor 69 No. 2
Duration 00:04:58

15 Max Reger
III. Der Toteninsel from Four Tone Poems after Arnold Böcklin (TM)
Duration 00:08:19

16 Richard Strauss
Divertimento Op. 86 (after Francois Couperin)
Duration 00:35:10

17 Edvard Grieg
Symphony In C Minor: Intermezzo
Duration 00:05:34


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01k9sng)
Brian Blessed

01 William Walton
4th mvt from Symphony no 1 in B flat minor

02 Maurice Ravel
'Lever du Jour' from 'Daphnis et Chloé (Suite no 2)

03 Leos Janáček
1st mvt from Sinfonietta

04 Richard Wagner
Final moments from Götterdämmerung

05 Gustav Holst
'Neptune, the Mystic' from The Planets Op 32 by Holst

06 Jean Sibelius
'Finale' from Symphony no 2 in D op 43

07 00:03:23 Maurice Ravel
Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Duration 00:06:13

08 00:12:00 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Duration 00:02:18

09 00:16:40 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung (conclusion)
Duration 00:08:06

10 00:28:58 Gustav Holst
Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets)
Duration 00:08:19

11 00:40:27 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 - Finale (excerpt)
Duration 00:07:54


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01rr7c5)
Carmina Burana

01 Carl Orff
Tempus est iocundum (excerpt)

02 Anon. (artist)
Fas et nefas
Performer: Anon.

03 Anon. (artist)
In terra summus rex
Performer: Anon.

04 Anon. (artist)
Ich was ein chint so wolgetan
Performer: Anon.

05 Anon. (artist)
Vacillantis trutine; Vite perdite; Iove cum Mercurio
Performer: Anon.

06 Anon. (artist)
Tempus transit gelidum
Performer: Anon.

07 Anon. (artist)
Tempus transit gelidum
Performer: Anon.

08 Anon. (artist)
The Flagellation of Jesus (Response – Omnes amici mei; Final dialogue between Pilate and J
Performer: Anon.

09 Anon. (artist)
Tempus est iocundum
Performer: Anon.

10 00:05:23 Anon. (artist)
Fas et nefas
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:28

11 00:08:43 Anon. (artist)
In terra summus rex
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:20

12 00:12:48 Anon. (artist)
Ich was ein chint so wolgetan
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:04:01

13 00:18:27 Anon. (artist)
Vacillantis trutine
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:06:35

14 00:25:10 Anon. (artist)
Vite perdite
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:04:14

15 00:29:27 Anon. (artist)
love cum Mercurio
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:53

16 00:33:25 Anon. (artist)
Tempus transit gelidum
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:04:59

17 00:38:28 Anon. (artist)
Tempus transit gelidum
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:26

18 00:43:23 Anon. (artist)
The Flagellation of Jesus
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:09:29

19 00:53:53 Anon. (artist)
Tempus est iocundum
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:05:56


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01rr7c7)
BBC CO - Britten, Lennox Berkeley, Howells

01 00:03:47 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem
Duration 00:20:23

02 00:26:58 Lennox Berkeley (artist)
Four Poems of St. Teresa of Avila
Performer: Lennox Berkeley
Duration 00:15:01

03 00:45:51 Herbert Howells
Stabat Mater
Duration 00:49:36


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01rl3fw)
St Mary Redcliffe, Bristol

01 00:00:57 Edward C. Bairstow (artist)
Sing ye to the Lord
Performer: Edward C. Bairstow
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:09:51 David Ogden (artist)
Psalm 141
Performer: David Ogden
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:13:42 Ouseley (artist)
Psalm 105 vv1-15
Performer: Ouseley
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:21:05 Roxanna Panufnik
Magnificat: Roxanna Panufnik
Duration 00:05:53

05 00:29:15 Roxanna Panufnik
Nunc Dimittis: Roxanna Panufnik
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:33:38 Owain Park (artist)
Alleluia
Performer: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:41:19 Philip Moore
O filii et filiæ
Duration 00:06:19

08 00:51:50 Iain Farrington (artist)
Live Wire
Performer: Iain Farrington
Duration 00:05:19


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01rr7nr)
Male Voice Choirs

01 Craig Armstrong
O Verona

02 Darius Milhaud
Psalm 121 (Je me suis fondu) for male chorus

03 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me

04 Traditional Arr. Tim Rhys-evans (artist)
Sospan Fach
Performer: Traditional Arr. Tim Rhys-evans

05 Samuel Barber
The Vigin Martyrs Op.8 No. 1

06 John Rutter
Winchester te deum for chorus and organ/orchestra

07 Claudio Monteverdi
He who wants a happy and joyful heart

08 Trad. Arr. Mantulin (artist)
In the year of 1893
Performer: Trad. Arr. Mantulin

09 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem Mass No.2 in D minor for Male Voices and Orchestra

10 Anton Diabelli (artist)
Virgo Maria
Performer: Anton Diabelli


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01hq27t)
A Legend of Good Women

01 Sergei Prokofiev
Adagio Egyptian Nights, Symphonic Suite

02 00:00:35
William Shakespeare
From Antony and Cleopatra, Sian Thomas

03 00:01:48 George Frideric Handel
Julius Caeser Act 3 sc 2

04 00:08:41
TS Eliot
From The Wasteland, A Game of Chess, Oliver Dimsdale

05 00:10:21 Dvorak / Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Songs My Mother Taught Me
Performer: Dvorak / Fritz Kreisler

06 00:13:05 N/A (artist)
Sounds of the Night
Performer: N/A

07 00:13:25 Igor Stravinsky
The Nightingale

08 00:13:36
Matthew Arnold
Philomela, Oliver Dimsdale

09 00:18:49 Bernard Herrmann
Medea, Jason And The Argonauts Soundtrack

10 00:20:50 Richard Strauss
Ariadne auf Naxos

11 00:21:38
Derek Mahon
Ariadne on Naxos, Sian Thomas

12 00:22:45 J Lavor, D Carter, R Seres (artist)
Gloomy Sunday
Performer: J Lavor, D Carter, R Seres

13 00:28:14 Jean Sibelius
The Dryad

14 00:29:47
Alfred, Lord Tennyson
From A Dream of Fair Women, Oliver Dimsdale

15 00:33:28
Alfred, Lord Tennyson
From A Dream of Fair Women, Sian Thomas

16 00:35:26 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigenie en Tauride

17 00:40:01
Carol Ann Duffy,
Penelope, Sian Thomas

18 00:42:08 B L Ozen (artist)
I'm A Good Woman
Performer: B L Ozen

19 00:44:32
John Donne
Song, Oliver Dimsdale

20 00:45:41
Robert Herrick
Whenas in Silks My Julia Goes, Sian Thomas

21 00:46:03 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Alceste

22 00:49:11
William Thackeray
Vanity Fair, Sian Thomas

23 00:50:15 Paul Mealor
Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal

24 00:53:28 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings Percussion and Celesta, Adagio

25 00:53:53
Robert Browning
Porphyria’s Lover, Oliver Dimsdale

26 01:01:35 John Dowland
In Darkness Let Me Dwell

27 01:05:50
Carol Ann Duffy
Demeter, Sian Thomas

28 01:06:46 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutches Requiem, V. Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b0185bdk)
Barbara - The Inner Voice of France


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b00y233t)
Dunsinane


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01806p1)
World Routes in Canada
A visit to the Chants de Vielles Festival in Quebec

01 Chants de Vielles Festival (artist)
Festival parade
Performer: Chants de Vielles Festival

02 Les Charbonniers de l'Enfer (artist)
Sur C'es Terres Labourees
Performer: Les Charbonniers de l'Enfer

03 Les Charbonniers de l'Enfer (artist)
O Marie
Performer: Les Charbonniers de l'Enfer

04 Les Charbonniers de l'Enfer (artist)
Le Diable dans la ville de Poitiers
Performer: Les Charbonniers de l'Enfer

05 Les Charbonniers de l'Enfer (artist)
Hier au soir
Performer: Les Charbonniers de l'Enfer

06 Chants de Vielles Festival (artist)
Improv session in marquee
Performer: Chants de Vielles Festival

07 Daniel Thonon (artist)
hurdy-gurdy improvisation
Performer: Daniel Thonon

08 Daniel Thonon (artist)
hurdy-gurdy improvisation
Performer: Daniel Thonon

09 Serre l'Ecoute (artist)
C'est le général de Flipe
Performer: Serre l'Ecoute

10 Serre l'Ecoute (artist)
Buvons ma cousine
Performer: Serre l'Ecoute

11 Serre l'Ecoute (artist)
La vie d'un jeune garcon
Performer: Serre l'Ecoute

12 Les Chauffeurs à Pied (artist)
5,4,3!
Performer: Les Chauffeurs à Pied

13 Les Chauffeurs à Pied (artist)
J'aime mon 'tit flacon
Performer: Les Chauffeurs à Pied

14 Les Chauffeurs à Pied (artist)
Barn Dance music
Performer: Les Chauffeurs à Pied


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01rr7pt)
Martin Taylor and Alan Barnes

01 Alan Barnes (Clarinet), Martin Taylor (Guitar) (artist)
Be My Love
Performer: Alan Barnes (Clarinet), Martin Taylor (Guitar)

02 Lee Konitz (artist)
Five, Four and Three
Performer: Lee Konitz

03 Kit Downes (artist)
Wander And Collossus
Performer: Kit Downes

04 Joshua Redman (artist)
Lush Life
Performer: Joshua Redman

05 Martin Speake (artist)
Tom
Performer: Martin Speake

06 Avishai Cohen (artist)
Russian Song
Performer: Avishai Cohen

07 Alan Barnes (Clarinet), Martin Taylor (Guitar) (artist)
Stranger On The Shore
Performer: Alan Barnes (Clarinet), Martin Taylor (Guitar)

08 Alan Barnes (Clarinet), Martin Taylor (Guitar) (artist)
Ain't Misbehavin'
Performer: Alan Barnes (Clarinet), Martin Taylor (Guitar)

09 Alan Barnes (Clarinet), Martin Taylor (Guitar) (artist)
Seraphina
Performer: Alan Barnes (Clarinet), Martin Taylor (Guitar)

10 Alan Barnes (Clarinet), Martin Taylor (Guitar) (artist)
They Can't Take That Away From Me
Performer: Alan Barnes (Clarinet), Martin Taylor (Guitar)

11 Alan Barnes (Clarinet), Martin Taylor (Guitar) (artist)
Be My Love
Performer: Alan Barnes (Clarinet), Martin Taylor (Guitar)

12 Soft Machine Legacy (artist)
Pump Room
Performer: Soft Machine Legacy

13 Youn Sun Nah (artist)
Ariang
Performer: Youn Sun Nah

14 Thought-Fox (artist)
Worm of Thought
Performer: Thought-Fox

15 Robert Hurst (artist)
Big Queen
Performer: Robert Hurst

16 Tubby Hayes (artist)
Wonderful, Wonderful
Performer: Tubby Hayes



MONDAY 08 APRIL 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01rr87r)

01 00:01:10 Estêvão de Brito (artist)
In Exsequiis; Memento mei; Ad Matutinum
Performer: Estêvão de Brito
Duration 00:19:36

02 00:21:17 Estêvão de Brito (artist)
Ad Missam: Missa pro defunctis; Absolutio post Missam
Performer: Estêvão de Brito
Duration 00:32:00

03 00:53:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:24:08

04 01:18:21 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:41:13

05 02:01:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Ulf Forsberg
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:30:21

06 02:31:57 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat, Wq 179
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:13:14

07 02:45:42 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Duration 00:21:58

08 03:08:05 Otto Nicolai
Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:08:57

09 03:17:27 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz
Duration 00:09:12

10 03:40:55 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:05:26

11 03:49:43 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49

12 04:01:06 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:08:12

13 04:09:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ lag in Todesbanden (BWV.695)
Performer: Kamiel D'Hooghe
Duration 00:04:19

14 04:14:21 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Singer: David Hurley
Duration 00:05:42

15 04:20:30 Gunnar de Frumerie
Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Performer: Kathleen Rudolph
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:13:14

16 04:34:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54

17 04:41:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Royal Academy Soloists
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:13:06

18 04:54:53 Max Reger
Humoresque in G minor (Op.20 No.5)
Duration 00:02:37

19 04:57:55 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:06

20 05:06:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dance no 1 [Non allegro], Op 45
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:11:20

21 05:18:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:28

22 05:37:13 Richard Strauss
Rosenkavalier - Grand Suite
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:22:13


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01rr87t)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Third movement, Presto from Sonata for piano (K.283) in G major

02 00:05:00 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium (40 voice motet)

03 00:16:00 Jacques Offenbach
Overture - La Belle Helene [standard version; compiled Haensch]

04 00:25:00 Benjamin Britten
No. 3: Moonlight - 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a)

05 00:33:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
I. Allegro vivace – Trombone Concerto

06 00:36:00 Gustav Holst
Scherzo, third movement – Symphony in F major Op.8 H47 'The Cotswolds'

07 00:42:00 Antonio Vivaldi
III. Presto from Concerto No. 2 L'estate RV 315 in G minor

08 00:46:00 Franz Schubert
No.9; Ballet in G major: Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)

09 00:54:00 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']

10 01:01:00 Morton Gould
Pavanne (American Symphonette no.2)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

11 01:08:00 Aram Khachaturian
No.34; Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from Spartacus - ballet in 4 acts, Act 3 sc.1

12 01:18:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the bumblebee [from 'The tale of the Tsar Sultan']

13 01:20:00 Joseph Haydn
II. Allegro molto from Trio in F, H.XV No.37

14 01:24:00 Enrique Granados
Asturiana o Sardana – No. 8: Danza espanola, Op.37

15 01:33:00 Gaetano Donizetti
'Una furtive lagrima' Nemorino's Romance, Act II, L'Elisir D'Amore

16 01:39:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
IV. Allegro from IV. Trio in E flat major; Production I from Musique de Table partagee en

17 01:43:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro (from the first movement) Sonata for Violin and Piano KV.379

18 01:48:00 Maurice Jarre
Lawrence of Arabia Overture

19 01:52:00 Edward Elgar
I. Overture; II. Serenade; IV. Sun Dance; The Wand of Youth, Suite No.1 (Op.1a)

20 02:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
BWV 881 – Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 12 in F minor

21 02:08:00 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for three oranges - suite (Op.33b) [rev.1924], no.3; March

22 02:10:00 Vernon Duke (artist)
April In Paris
Performer: Vernon Duke

23 02:13:00 Claude Debussy
Reverie

24 02:16:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite (Op.11), Alla marcia

25 02:25:00 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand (version for orchestra)


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01rr87y)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Robert Schumann
Carnaval, Op. 9: Paganini

02 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C sharp minor

03 Chopin arr. Godowksy (artist)
Waltz No. 1 in E flat, Op. 18 'Grande valse brillante'
Performer: Chopin arr. Godowksy

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento, K.252

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who's Dancing?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Battalia for Violin, Strings and Basso Continuo in D major
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

07 Falla (artist)
Three-Cornered Hat: Dance of the Miller's Wife
Performer: Falla

08 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D, Op. 6 No. 5

09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31

10 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Dumka, Op. 59
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 Joseph Haydn
'Nelson' Mass in D minor (conclusion): Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei qui tollis; Agnus De

12 Antonio Bazzini (artist)
Dance of the Goblins
Performer: Antonio Bazzini

13 Robert Schumann
Myrthen, Op. 25 (selection)

14 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quartet in E flat, Op. 87


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b013m2cm)
Tomas Luis de Victoria (1548-1611)
A Life in the Service of God

01 00:01:17 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Trahe me, post te
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:07:49 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Salve Regina a 8
Duration 00:08:02

03 00:18:06 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vadam et circuibo
Duration 00:13:41

04 00:34:17 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Trahe me, post te
Duration 00:24:04

05 00:02:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Trahe me, post te
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:08:32 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Salve Regina a 8
Duration 00:08:02

07 00:18:49 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vadam et circuibo
Duration 00:13:41

08 00:35:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Trahe me, post te
Duration 00:24:04


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01rr8n8)
Wigmore Hall: Janina Fialkowska

00 00:40:34 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C Op. 56 No. 2
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:01:32

00 00:42:10 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C minor Op. 56 No. 3
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:06:10

00 00:49:08 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 1 in B minor Op 20
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:09:27

00 00:59:11 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E minor Op Posth
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:03:40

00 00:03:02 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in E minor Op 26 No 2
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:19

00 00:11:51 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E Op 54
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:11:08

00 00:23:28 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F Op 38
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:06:58

00 00:31:23 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat Op. 55 No. 2
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:05:23

00 00:36:56 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 50 in A minor 'Notre Temps' Op. posth.
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:03:36


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01rr8nb)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 1

01 00:09:55 HK Gruber
Northwind pictures for orchestra
Duration 00:24:47

02 00:35:50 Kurt Schwertsik (artist)
Nachtmusiken Op.104
Performer: Kurt Schwertsik
Duration 00:23:57

03 01:01:32 Igor Stravinsky
Oedipus rex - opera-oratorio in 2 acts
Duration 00:51:51

04 01:54:39 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:27:13

05 02:21:40 Benjamin Britten
Recitative and aria for piano and orchestra [original 3rd movement for Piano Concerto, Op.
Duration 00:09:41


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01rr8nd)
La Nuova Musica, Thomas Gould

01 00:01:53 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in D major H.18.11 for keyboard and orchestra
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:06:40 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:06:40
Interview: La Nuova Musica
Duration 00:05:39

04 00:16:27 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:16:27
Interview: Composer Christopher Fox
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:24:09 Christopher Fox
Roger Go To Yellow Three
Duration 00:01:32

07 00:26:30 W F Bach (artist)
Polonaise no.10 in F minor
Performer: W F Bach
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:33:21 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:38:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus RV.807 for 2 sopranos, mezzo, 2 tenors, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:38:52
Interview: David Bates and La Nuova Musica
Duration 00:03:20

11 00:47:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus RV.807 for 2 sopranos, mezzo, 2 tenors, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:03:36

12 00:52:33 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - opera in 4 parts
Duration 00:07:50

13 01:02:43 Joaquín Turina
La Oracion del torero, arr. for string quartet [orig. 4 lutes, Op.34]
Duration 00:08:05

14 01:11:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Duration 00:02:52

15 01:11:35
Interview: Billy Hayes and Peter Schaufuss
Duration 00:02:52

16 01:21:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Duration 00:07:04

17 01:34:07 Johann Christoph Graupner (artist)
Sonata in G major
Performer: Johann Christoph Graupner
Duration 00:01:57

18 01:36:45 Rodion Shchedrin (artist)
In the style of Albeniz Op.52 for solo instrument and piano
Performer: Rodion Shchedrin
Duration 00:03:13

19 01:36:45
Interview: Violinist Thomas Gould
Duration 00:03:13

20 01:45:30 Benjamin Britten
Reveille - concert study for violin and piano
Duration 00:04:41

21 01:45:30
Interview: Violinist Thomas Gould
Duration 00:04:41

22 01:55:36 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major Op.9`2, arr. Sarasate for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Duration 00:04:45


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b013m2cm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01rr9jk)
Sacconi Quartet - Haydn, Britten, Mendelssohn


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01rr8ng)
Landmarks: The Making of the English Working Class


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01rr95d)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
Leoba


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01rr8nl)
Snarky Puppy

01 00:02:02 Snarky Puppy (artist)
Bent Nails
Performer: Snarky Puppy

02 00:02:18 Snarky Puppy (artist)
Quarter Master
Performer: Snarky Puppy

03 00:02:18
Untitled
Line up: Mike Maher (trumpet); Jay Jennings (trumpet, flugelhorn); Chris Bullock (tenor sax); Robert Lanzetti (guitar); Mark Lettieri (guitar)

04 00:02:18
Untitled
Cory Henry (organ, keys); Bill Laurence (keys); Michael League (bandleader, bass); Robert Searight (drums); Nathaniel Werth (percussion)

05 00:04:25 Snarky Puppy (artist)
Skate U
Performer: Snarky Puppy

06 00:14:22 Snarky Puppy (artist)
Ready Wednesday
Performer: Snarky Puppy

07 00:24:24 Snarky Puppy (artist)
Strawman
Performer: Snarky Puppy

08 00:33:48 Snarky Puppy (artist)
Whitecap
Performer: Snarky Puppy

09 00:45:25 Snarky Puppy (artist)
Slow Demon
Performer: Snarky Puppy

10 00:59:25 Paolo Angeli (artist)
Ahead in the Sand
Performer: Paolo Angeli

11 01:00:33 Paolo Angeli (artist)
Mezzo Passo
Performer: Paolo Angeli

12 01:01:09 Paolo Angeli (artist)
Anchor Song / The Hand That Bites
Performer: Paolo Angeli

13 01:01:09
Untitled
Line up: Paolo Angeli (modified guitar)

14 01:01:41 Paolo Angeli (artist)
Sale Quanto Basta Suite (Baska - Occasioni Perse - Linee - Brida)
Performer: Paolo Angeli

15 01:10:07 Paolo Angeli (artist)
Mascaratu
Performer: Paolo Angeli



TUESDAY 09 APRIL 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01rr8pk)

01 00:01:11 Gioachino Rossini
L' Italiana in Algeri - Overture
Duration 00:07:21

02 00:08:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Duration 00:19:31

03 00:28:52 Louis Spohr
Notturno for wind and Turkish band (Op.34) in C major
Duration 00:30:44

04 01:00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture for wind instruments (Op.24) in C major
Duration 00:09:12

05 01:09:39 Robert Schumann
Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Performer: Ivetta Irkha
Duration 00:24:12

06 01:34:20 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:25:09

07 02:01:12 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Performer: Judy Kang
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest
Duration 00:34:57

08 02:36:33 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sensommarnätter (Late Summer Nights) Op 33 (1914)
Performer: Dan Franklin
Duration 00:17:22

09 02:54:23 Eugène Bozza
Jour d'été à la montagne
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Linas Gailiunas
Duration 00:10:36

10 03:05:30 Robert Schumann
Koncertstuck in F major for 4 Horns and Orchestra, Op 86
Performer: Kurt Kellan
Performer: John Ramsey
Performer: William Robson
Performer: Laurie Matiation
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:23

11 03:24:24 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Conductor: Viktor Liberman
Duration 00:11:16

12 03:36:03 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - Suite for piano duet Op.56
Performer: Erzsébet Tusa
Performer: István Lantos
Duration 00:13:42

13 03:50:12 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:07

14 03:54:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin", Op 24
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:04:48

15 04:01:10 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.64 No.1) in D flat major 'Minute'
Duration 00:01:55

16 04:03:30 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (Hary Janos)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:16

17 04:09:10 Artie Matthews (artist)
Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.4
Performer: Artie Matthews
Duration 00:03:11

18 04:12:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV 114)
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:05:36

19 04:18:49 Carl Reinecke
Ballade for flute and orchestra
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:08:15

20 04:27:28 Bo Holten
Nordisk Suite
Choir: Det jyske Kammerkor
Singer: Hanne Hohwu
Singer: Birgitte Moller
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:10:56

21 04:38:51 Moritz Moszkowski
Guitarre for cello and piano
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:03:42

22 04:43:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:16:57

23 05:00:29 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:19:08

24 05:20:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Performer: Peter Bree
Ensemble: Amsterdam String Trio
Duration 00:12:18

25 05:24:14 Frank Bridge
Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas Dance
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:40

26 05:32:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:07:20

27 05:40:35 Percy Grainger
Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral
Performer: Claire Clements
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:19:00


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01rr8rk)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Frank Bridge
Sir Roger de Coverley

02 00:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe quartet K 370: Rondeau

03 00:12:00 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story: Mambo

04 00:14:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella Suite Op 108 no 7: Galop

05 00:19:00 Erik Satie
The Dreamy fish - esquisse for piano

06 00:25:00 Francesco Bendusi (artist)
Passe'e mezzo della Paganina, gagliarda
Performer: Francesco Bendusi

07 00:33:00 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di seta [The silken ladder] - opera in 1 act, Overture

08 00:40:00 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi for piano (Op.117), no.2 in B flat minor

09 00:45:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Dance of the Dolls, no.1; Lyrical waltz, orchestrated by Tamas Batiashvili

10 00:49:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna

11 00:54:00 Friedrich Kuhlau (artist)
Overture: Roverborgen (The Robber's Castle)
Performer: Friedrich Kuhlau

12 01:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 for piano duet (Op.46), no.8 in G minor

13 01:07:00 Johan Halvorsen (artist)
Air norvégian Op 7
Performer: Johan Halvorsen

14 01:16:00 Malcolm Arnold
Padstow Lifeboat

15 01:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 3 violins BWV 1064: third movement, Allegro

16 01:25:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

17 01:33:00 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major D.956: third movement: Scherzo / Trio

18 01:44:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Alleluia: Tulerunt Dominum

19 01:48:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano concerto in G major Hob XVIII: 4, third movement (Rondo)

20 01:53:00 Ernest John Moeran
Serenade in G: Air

21 01:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 43: Opening chorus: Gott fähret auf mit Jauchzen

22 02:03:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much ado about Nothing Op 11: Overture from Incidental Music

23 02:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
BWV 882 – Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 13 in F-sharp major

24 02:12:00 John Ireland
Sea Fever

25 02:18:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Polonaise no. 1 (Op.4) in D major [arranged for violin & piano; original for violin and or
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

26 02:23:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01rr8tm)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Partia VII in C minor: Gigue
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

02 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
Fancy Dress, Dance Suite Op. 82: Hurly-Burly

03 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op. 33 No. 6

04 Franz von Suppé
Light Cavalry Overture

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Don Juan: Dance of the Furies

07 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen Suite

08 Leopold Mozart
Das Butterbrot

09 Franz Liszt
Waldesrauschen, S145 No.1

10 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony in D minor, Op. 12 No. 4 'Nella casa del diavolo'

11 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in D minor Op.10 No.1 (arr. Brandon Ridenour)

12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 'Jupiter': Finale

13 György Ligeti
Etudes: No. 4 'Fanfares'; No. 10 'Der Zauberlehrling'

14 Gustav Mahler
Liebst du um Schonheit

15 César Franck
Offertoire in A CFF33

16 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy, Op. 16

17 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No.34 in D Hob XVI: 16


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b013m47b)
Tomas Luis de Victoria (1548-1611)
Childhood and Education

01 00:01:19 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O lux et decus Hispaniae
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:08:15 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi speciosam
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:11:41 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Dum complerentur (Kyrie, Gloria & Credo)
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:17:15 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Domine, non sum dignus (solo de vihuela)
Duration 00:19:24

05 00:48:19 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Dum complerentur (Sanctus, Benedictus & Agnus Dei)
Duration 00:10:12

06 00:01:38 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O lux et decus Hispaniae
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:08:34 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi speciosam
Duration 00:03:24

08 00:12:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Dum complerentur (Kyrie, Gloria & Credo)
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:17:34 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Domine, non sum dignus (solo de vihuela)
Duration 00:19:24

10 00:48:38 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Dum complerentur (Sanctus, Benedictus & Agnus Dei)
Duration 00:10:12


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01rr8wm)
Exploring Mozart
Episode 1

01 00:03:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in G, K301
Duration 00:14:07

02 00:18:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in E, K542
Duration 00:19:05

03 00:37:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in E, K542
Duration 00:21:39


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01rr8xr)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 2

01 00:01:32 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to The thieving magpie
Duration 00:10:10

02 00:12:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Duration 00:22:19

03 00:35:49 Benjamin Britten
Concerto Op.15 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:33:19

04 01:12:04 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Duration 00:42:35

05 01:53:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:36:05


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01rr90b)
Ashley Fripp, BBC Music Magazine Awards 2013

01 00:00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 for keyboard
Duration 00:05:37

02 00:07:07 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Wash me throughly for chorus and organ
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:12:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in G major Op.9`1 for strings
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:19:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 for piano
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:19:07
Interview: Ashley Fripp (piano)
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:27:00 Thomas Adès
Concert Paraphrase on Powder Her Face - 4th mvt
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:33:37 George Frideric Handel
Alceste - incidental music to the play HWV.45
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:39:15 Robert Schumann
Quintet in E flat major Op.44 for piano and strings
Duration 00:04:45

09 00:44:09 Gustav Holst
A Somerset Rhapsody Op.21' 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:19

10 00:54:25 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 C.179 [1597 no.10]
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:02:46

11 00:57:43 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Duration 00:02:55

12 00:57:43
Interview: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:55

13 01:04:40 Edward Elgar
The Apostles Op.49
Duration 00:03:37

14 01:04:40
Interview: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:37

15 01:13:40 Edward Elgar
The Apostles Op.49
Duration 00:06:15

16 01:20:15 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor (Notre temps) for piano
Duration 00:03:52

17 01:26:33 Bernard Herrmann
North By Northwest Main Title
Duration 00:03:11

18 01:33:58 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.68, orch. from Sz.56 [orig. for piano]
Duration 00:06:08

19 01:40:51 Sofia Gubaidulina
Musical toys for piano
Duration 00:01:17

20 01:40:51
Interview: Mei Yi Foo (piano)
Duration 00:01:17

21 01:45:14 György Ligeti
Musica ricercata for piano
Duration 00:02:29

22 01:45:14
Interview: Mei Yi Foo (piano)
Duration 00:02:29

23 01:50:53 Unsuk Chin
12 Etudes for piano
Duration 00:02:53

24 01:54:57 Franz Liszt
Ihr Glocken von Marling S.328 for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:35

25 01:57:50 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's hey vers. wind band
Duration 00:02:02


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b013m47b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01rr9m1)
Leif Ove Andsnes - Beethoven, Bartok, Liszt, Chopin

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 22 in F major Op.54 for piano

02 Béla Bartók
Suite Sz.62, Op.14 for piano

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101 for piano

04 Franz Liszt
Harmonies poetiques et religieuses - 10 pieces S.173 for piano

05 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.48 for piano

06 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 4 in F minor Op.52 for piano


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01rr91y)
The Rijksmuseum


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01rr95k)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
Wynflaed


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01rr97c)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 Rayna Gellert (artist)
The Platform
Performer: Rayna Gellert

02 Toumani Diabate, Arnaldo Antunes & Edgard Scandurra (artist)
Neblina de Areia
Performer: Toumani Diabate, Arnaldo Antunes & Edgard Scandurra

03 The Bad Plus (artist)
Smells Like Teen Spirit
Performer: The Bad Plus

04 Pierre Schaeffer (artist)
Objets Exposes
Performer: Pierre Schaeffer

05 Christian Muthspiel (artist)
Crocodile Tears
Performer: Christian Muthspiel

06 Davide Mantovani (artist)
Human...Kind?
Performer: Davide Mantovani

07 MIR (artist)
Black Flute Chant Part 2
Performer: MIR

08 Ike Turner (artist)
You're Driving Me Insane
Performer: Ike Turner

09 Danny Thompson & Zoe Rahman (artist)
One of These Things First
Performer: Danny Thompson & Zoe Rahman

10 Olivia Chaney (artist)
Swimming In The Longest River
Performer: Olivia Chaney

11 Laura Marling (artist)
Night After Night
Performer: Laura Marling

12 Andrea "Dea" Laporte (artist)
Clementine
Performer: Andrea "Dea" Laporte

13 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Kouma
Performer: Rokia Traoré

14 Amparo Sánchez (artist)
Free Day
Performer: Amparo Sánchez

15 The Haxan Cloak (artist)
The Fall
Performer: The Haxan Cloak

16 Sergei Rachmaninov
Morceaux De Fantaisie, Op. 3 - #2. Prelude In C Sharp Minor
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein

17 Jono McCleery (artist)
Fire In My Hands
Performer: Jono McCleery

18 Kevin Volans
Four Guitars
Performer: Dublin Guitar Quartet

19 The Balfa Brothers (artist)
La Valse de Grand Bois
Performer: The Balfa Brothers

20 Caribbean Swing Band (artist)
Jordhu
Performer: Caribbean Swing Band



WEDNESDAY 10 APRIL 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01rr8pm)

01 00:01:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 4 in F minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:31:30

02 00:33:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:38:54

03 01:12:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 6 in E minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:33:12

04 01:46:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs
Author: William Shakespeare
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:05:59

05 01:52:45 Thomas Morley
It was a lover and his lasse (London, 1600)
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Author: Shakespeare, William
Singer: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:03:34

06 01:56:44 John Dowland
King of Denmark's Galliard
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:48

07 02:01:11 Franz Liszt
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (S.125) in A major
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Asbury
Duration 00:22:14

08 02:23:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:42:08

09 03:06:29 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:07:00

10 03:13:54 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:52

11 03:20:55 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:10:19

12 03:31:39 Fredrik Pacius
Overture for Large Orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Duration 00:06:11

13 03:38:14 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:07:47

14 03:46:32 Kaspar Jr Förster
Sonata 'La Sidon'
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:06:24

15 03:53:23 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in C major, Op 59 no 4
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:06:07

16 04:01:12 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert
Duration 00:06:50

17 04:08:27 Gabriel Pierné
Etude de concert, Op 13
Performer: Paloma Kouider
Duration 00:03:52

18 04:12:42 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:08:22

19 04:21:29 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:05:53

20 04:27:47 Béla Bartók
Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:08:36

21 04:36:48 Mykola Lysenko
Cheruvymska (Song of the Cherubim)
Choir: Svitych Chorus of the Nizhyn State Pedagogical University
Director: Lyudmyla Shumska
Duration 00:03:21

22 04:40:39 Claude Debussy
Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Volodymyr Sirenko
Duration 00:15:29

23 04:56:34 Primož Ramovš
Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:08:36

24 05:05:41 Johann Rosenmüller
Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:15:01

25 05:21:12 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito
Duration 00:27:45

26 05:49:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K184
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:10:14


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01rr8rm)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Enrique Granados
El pelele

02 00:06:00 Edward Elgar
The Apostles: Prologue

03 00:12:00 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia a 5

04 00:15:00 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin: Morgengruss

05 00:21:00 Jean Sibelius
Violin concerto final movement: Allegro ma non troppo

06 00:33:00 Francisco Escalada (artist)
Villancico
Performer: Francisco Escalada

07 00:37:00 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival overture (Op.92)

08 00:47:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka Op 7 No 1

09 00:50:00 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier (artist)
Serenade no. 1 (Op.39`1) "Simphonie francoise", Chaconne
Performer: Joseph Bodin de Boismortier

10 00:54:00 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: Tre sbirri, una carrozza (Scarpia)

11 01:02:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano trio no 25 in G major Hob XV: 25 Gypsy Rondo

12 01:07:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Four Sacred Pieces: Laudi all Vergine

13 01:14:00 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canarios

14 01:16:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (fifth movement of Organ Symphony no.5)

15 01:20:00 Frank Bridge
The Sea (suite for orchestra): no.3: Moonlight

16 01:26:00 Franz Liszt
Es muss ein Wunderbares sein

17 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue Book 2 Well-Tempered Clavier, no.14 in F sharp minor

18 01:43:00 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat: Finale

19 01:48:00 Johan Svendsen
Romeo & Juliet

20 02:01:00 Edward Elgar
Where corals lie (Sea Pictures op.37 no.4)

21 02:06:00 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major

22 02:11:00 Sir James MacMillan
O radiant dawn

23 02:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto BWV 1041 third movement, Allegro assai

24 02:20:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no. 10 in B minor


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01rr8tp)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Overture to Act III

02 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata No. 3 in C

03 Tielman Susato
Danse du Roy (Dansereye 1551)

04 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No. 2, Op. 55: No. 1 'The Abduction – Ingrid's Lament'; No. 4 'Solveig's S

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Puzzle
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Ross Salomone (artist)
Sinfonia a 3; Gagliarda 'Zambalina' a 4; Sinfonia grave a 5
Performer: Ross Salomone

07 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat, D.935 No. 2

08 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for Strings Op.47

09 Matthew Locke (artist)
The Tempest (incidental music)
Performer: Matthew Locke

10 Sigfrid Karg-Elert (artist)
Organ Voluntary: Nun Danket
Performer: Sigfrid Karg-Elert

11 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet Suite from Aida

12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan

13 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Prelude & Venusberg Music

14 Schubert (artist)
Deux Marches Charateristiques D.886/968b
Performer: Schubert

15 Mikolaj Gorecki (artist)
Nocturne for Orchestra
Performer: Mikolaj Gorecki


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b013m4cb)
Tomas Luis de Victoria (1548-1611)
Finding Work in Rome

01 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Gaudeamus for 6 voices [1576]

02 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Gaudeamus for 6 voices [1576]

03 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O Regem Caeli a 4

04 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Regina Celorum a5

05 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Super flumina Babylonis - psalm for double chorus [1581]

06 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Gaudeamus for 6 voices [1576]

07 00:02:10 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Gaudeamus (Kyrie)
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:08:46 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Gaudeamus (Gloria)
Duration 00:07:45

09 00:19:04 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O Regem Caeli a 4
Duration 00:05:10

10 00:24:14 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Victoria: Ave Regina Celorum a5
Duration 00:04:41

11 00:30:23 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Super flumina
Duration 00:04:09

12 00:36:24 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Gaudeamus (Credo, Sanctus, Benedictus & Agnus Dei)
Duration 00:22:33


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01rr8wp)
Exploring Mozart
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01rr8xt)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 3


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01rr9n0)
Choral Vespers: Church of the London Oratory

01 00:01:48 Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers (artist)
Prélude du huitième ton
Performer: Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers
Duration 00:01:26

02 00:03:16 Giovanni Croce (artist)
Invitatory: Deus in adjutorium
Performer: Giovanni Croce
Duration 00:01:29

03 00:04:55 Gregorian chant (artist)
Psalms 109-112, 116
Performer: Gregorian chant
Duration 00:17:28

04 00:26:43 LASSUS (artist)
Magnificat secundi toni (Quanti in mille anni)
Performer: LASSUS
Duration 00:12:57

05 00:42:17 Gregorian chant (artist)
O salutaris Hostia
Performer: Gregorian chant
Duration 00:01:35

06 00:44:02 Maurice Duruflé
Tantum ergo
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:52:07 LASSUS (artist)
Regina caeli à 7
Performer: LASSUS
Duration 00:02:35

08 00:55:32 Nicholas Lebègue (artist)
Offertoire sur O filii et filiae ( Lebègue)
Performer: Nicholas Lebègue
Duration 00:04:22


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01rr90d)
Tasmin Little & Martin Roscoe, Donna Leon, Carducci Quartet

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Jerusalem - opera in 4 acts, rev. from 'I Lombardi'
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:03:00 Richard Strauss
Sonata in E flat major Op.18 for violin and piano
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:11:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in B flat major Op.7`3 for oboe and strings
Duration 00:07:18

04 00:20:00 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
3 Songs Op.15 [words: W de la Mare] vers. soprano & piano
Duration 00:01:15

05 00:22:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London)
Duration 00:06:22

06 00:32:00 Edvard Grieg
Sonata no. 3 in C minor Op.45 for violin and piano
Duration 00:08:41

07 00:32:00
Tasmin Little & Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:08:41

08 00:48:00 Benjamin Britten
Concerto Op.15 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:54:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in D major Op.6 for piano duet
Duration 00:05:50

10 01:00:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.425 for mandolin and orchestra
Duration 00:02:46

11 01:00:00
Donna Leon
Donna talks about her new book "The Golden Egg"
Duration 00:02:46

12 01:09:00 George Frideric Handel
Alcina - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:06:35

13 01:18:00 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.54`2 for strings
Duration 00:05:55

14 01:24:00 Gioachino Rossini
Petite messe solennelle vers. with orchestra
Duration 00:03:01

15 01:27:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E major KK IVa No.12
Duration 00:02:14

16 01:33:00 Benjamin Britten
3 Divertimenti for string quartet [1936]
Duration 00:02:45

17 01:33:00
Carducci Quartet
Duration 00:02:45

18 01:43:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet no. 11 in F minor Op.122 for strings
Duration 00:04:49

19 01:48:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk.380
Duration 00:05:19

20 01:54:00 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine for 5 voices
Duration 00:02:03

21 01:56:00 Jorge Morel (artist)
Danza brasilera for guitar
Performer: Jorge Morel
Duration 00:03:15


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b013m4cb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01rr9n2)
Ulster Orchestra - Britten, Haydn, Moeran


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01rr922)
Oliver Stone, Chimamanda Adichie, Web Harvesting

01 00:00:46
Chimamanda Adichie
Discussion with Chimamanda Adichie about her new novel.
Duration 00:12:01

02 00:12:48
British Library Internet Archive
Discussion of our need to collect everything and how relates to our right to disappear.
Duration 00:10:16

03 00:23:05
Obituary - Sir Robert Edwards
Roger Highfield pays tribute to the IVF pioneer.
Duration 00:05:41

04 00:28:47
Oliver Stone
Discussion with Oliver Stone about his new miniseries.
Duration 00:10:58

05 00:39:45
Eugene Birman
Discussion with Eugene Birman about his new cantata, Nostra Culpa
Duration 00:05:32


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01rr95p)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
The Smith - Gold and Black


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01rr97h)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 The Beltones (artist)
No More Heartaches
Performer: The Beltones

02 Owiny Sigoma Band (artist)
Owiny Techno
Performer: Owiny Sigoma Band

03 Ingrid Laubrock's Anti-House (artist)
From Farm Girl to Fabulous Vol 1
Performer: Ingrid Laubrock's Anti-House

04 Sepalcure (artist)
The Water's Fine
Performer: Sepalcure

05 Family Atlantica (artist)
Fly Through The Lightning to Speak With The Sun
Performer: Family Atlantica

06 Joanna Wozny
Vom Verschwinden Einer Landschaft II
Performer: Sophie Schafleitner, Dimitrios Polisoidis, Andreas Lindenbaum, Janna Polyzoides

07 Krystle Warren (artist)
Time Has Told Me
Performer: Krystle Warren

08 Akio Suzuki & Lawrence English (artist)
Eucalyptus Signata
Performer: Akio Suzuki & Lawrence English

09 Ismail Azad Qawwal (artist)
Humen To Loot Liya (From the Film Al-Hilal)
Performer: Ismail Azad Qawwal

10 Omar Sosa (artist)
Calling Eggun
Performer: Omar Sosa

11 Manu Delago (artist)
Medina II
Performer: Manu Delago

12 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K 226
Performer: Chen Pi-hsien

13 John Cage
Music of Changes I
Performer: Chen Pi-hsien

14 Chaines (artist)
Speak Gentle Words
Performer: Chaines

15 Rosco Gordon (artist)
So Tired
Performer: Rosco Gordon

16 West African Rhythm Brothers (artist)
Jefako Ju Agwabo
Performer: West African Rhythm Brothers



THURSDAY 11 APRIL 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01rr8pp)

01 00:01:10 Charles‐Marie Widor
Concerto no. 1 in F minor Op.39 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:30:10

02 00:31:51 Charles‐Marie Widor
Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.77 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:20:36

03 00:52:57 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D 'The Lark'
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:17:36

04 01:10:58 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs for chorus, Op 104
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:13:08

05 01:24:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor Op.78 "Organ Symphony"
Performer: Kaare Nordstoga
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:34:55

06 02:01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Performer: Anton Dikov
Duration 00:26:14

07 02:27:54 Otto Nicolai
Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Singer: Irena Baar
Singer: Mirjam Kalin
Singer: Branko Robinsak
Singer: Marco Fink
Orchestra: Komorni zbor RTV Slovenija
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:30:31

08 02:58:53 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute
Duration 00:03:15

09 03:02:31 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata per cembalo, in G minor/major
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:07:46

10 03:10:46 Richard Strauss
Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Performer: Soo-Jin Hong
Performer: Soo-Kyung Hong
Ensemble: Henschel Quartett
Duration 00:11:45

11 03:22:57 Antoine Dessane
Ouverture (1863)
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:07:19

12 03:30:45 Alexander Glazunov
Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:08:15

13 03:39:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:06:07

14 03:46:03 Vissarion Yakovlevich Shebalin
Symphony on two Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:13:27

15 04:01:11 Rudolf Tobias
Prelude and Fugue in D minor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmar
Duration 00:07:40

16 04:09:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
From 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier': Prelude and Fuga in C major, BWV.870
Performer: Rudolfas Budginas
Duration 00:04:09

17 04:13:49 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:27

18 04:24:44 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:06:07

19 04:31:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No 3
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:13:42

20 04:45:24 Maurice Greene
Suite for two trumpets and organ
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Performer: Roman Hajiyski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:46

21 04:55:37 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto, Op 7
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:33:54

22 05:29:54 Pierre de la Rue
Missa Sancto Job: Kyrie
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:04:51

23 05:35:17 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio in F major
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainer Jurkiewicz
Performer: Rhoda Patrick
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:15:13

24 05:50:59 Daniel Binelli
Candombe: Llamada de tambores (Ritmos y sonidos de Huruguay y Argentina)
Performer: Daniel Binelli
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:08:33


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01rr8rp)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Anthony Collins (artist)
Vanity Fair
Performer: Anthony Collins

02 00:05:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon a 6 (S.23) [1615 no.4]
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

03 00:09:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Moonlight' Sonata, first movement

04 00:16:00 John Foulds
Keltic Lament op.29 no.2

05 00:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March in D K.189

06 00:26:00 Benjamin Britten
Wagtail and Baby from Winter Words

07 00:33:00 Léo Delibes
Prelude and Mazurka from Coppelia

08 00:40:00 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony 'La Chasse' first movement

09 00:46:00 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera; Act 3; Piangero la sorte mia [aria]

10 00:53:00 Eric Coates (artist)
Man from the Sea (from Three Men Suite)
Performer: Eric Coates

11 01:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Mondoline in C RV.425 first movement

12 01:07:00 William Baines (artist)
Goodnight to Flamboro'
Performer: William Baines

13 01:10:00 Jacob Gade (artist)
Copenhagen Life, Waltz
Performer: Jacob Gade

14 01:16:00 Michael Nyman
A satire against Mankind from The Libertine (arranged John Parkinson)

15 01:19:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D third movement, finale

16 01:27:00 Thomas Tallis
Why fum'th in fight (Third Tune)

17 01:33:00 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no.1

18 01:38:00 Richard Wagner
Traume from Wesendonck Lieder

19 01:44:00 Lorenzo Allegri (artist)
Canario
Performer: Lorenzo Allegri

20 01:47:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to The Thieving Magpie

21 02:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
BWV 884 – Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 15 in G major

22 02:04:00 César Camargo Mariano (artist)
Cristal (arranged Jorge Calandrelli)
Performer: César Camargo Mariano

23 02:08:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March no.1

24 02:14:00 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F op.31 - Finale

25 02:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen BWV.11 - Final Chorus 'Wenn Soll es doch'


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01rr8tr)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche liebe Fuhlen', WoO 46: Variation 7 - Allegro, ma no t

02 Luigi Cherubini
Medee: Overture

03 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas in B minor, Op. 33 No. 4; in C, Op. 56 No. 2

04 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Dario Castello
Ciaccona

07 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata XV

08 Leos Janáček
Ballad of Blanik

09 Ginastera (artist)
Estancia Op.8 - Danzas del Ballet
Performer: Ginastera

10 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerti Grosso in G minor, Op. 6 No. 8 "Christmas"

11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sadko Op.5

12 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio in B flat, Op. 21: Allegro molto

13 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat, Op. 90/D.899 No. 4

14 Claudio Monteverdi
Sinfonia de Il ritorno d'Visse in Patria

15 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 8, Pt II


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b013m6pd)
Tomas Luis de Victoria (1548-1611)
A Priest in Rome

01 00:01:11 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ad caenam Agni providi
Duration 00:06:26

02 00:09:52 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Simile est regnum coelorum (Credo, Sanctus & Benedictus)
Duration 00:10:55

03 00:23:28 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Magnificat septimi toni
Duration 00:21:34

04 00:36:28 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Holy Week Music - Lamentations (selection)
Duration 00:21:34


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01rr8ws)
Exploring Mozart
Episode 3

01 00:04:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in G, K496
Duration 00:27:17

02 00:32:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for Piano & Winds K452
Duration 00:25:38


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01rr8xy)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Rossini - La scala di seta

01 01:44:37 Benjamin Britten
Concerto Op.13 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:33:12

02 02:19:06 Alban Berg
5 Altenberg Lieder Op.4 for voice and orchestra
Duration 00:11:23


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01rr90g)
Charles Castronovo, RPS Awards Nominations

01 00:00:55 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in G major H.18.4 for keyboard and orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:05:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:05:45
Interview: Charles Castronovo and Ekaterina Siurina
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:13:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:13:46
Interview: Charles Castronovo and Ekaterina Siurina
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:20:50 Traditional Italian (artist)
Neapolitan Song
Performer: Traditional Italian
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:25:34 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:32:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Duration 00:06:33

09 00:32:49
Interview: Music in the Round
Duration 00:06:33

10 00:45:39 Benjamin Britten
6 Metamorphoses after Ovid Op.49 for oboe solo
Duration 00:03:11

11 00:45:39
Interview: Conductor Richard Farnes
Duration 00:03:11

12 00:51:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos - opera [in 4 or 5 acts, French or Italian]
Duration 00:04:16

13 00:51:03
Interview: Critic Jessica Duchen
Duration 00:04:16

14 01:02:56 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon primi toni a 10 C.176 [1597 no.7]
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:03:15

15 01:08:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 in E minor for string orchestra
Duration 00:10:33

16 01:08:36
Conductor Ben Parry
Duration 00:10:33

17 01:21:02 Charles Wood (artist)
Hence Away, Begone
Performer: Charles Wood
Duration 00:02:02

18 01:21:02
Conductor Ben Parry
Duration 00:02:02

19 01:26:00 Richard Allain (artist)
3 Spirituals for chorus
Performer: Richard Allain
Duration 00:03:41

20 01:33:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E minor Op.59`2 (Rasumovsky) for strings
Duration 00:04:55

21 01:33:20
Interview: Singer Kate Miller-Heidke
Duration 00:04:55

22 01:43:30 Michel van der Aa (artist)
Slipping Out Of Mirrors
Performer: Michel van der Aa
Duration 00:04:03

23 01:48:41 Johannes Brahms
Quartet no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and strings
Duration 00:08:10

24 01:57:29 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:59


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b013m6pd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01rrc77)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
Strauss


THU 20:10 Discovering Music (b01rrc79)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Act 3)

01 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts


THU 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01rrc7c)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
Wagner


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01rr924)
Margaret Thatcher


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01rr95w)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
Athelstan


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01rr97m)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:48 The Mothers of Invention (artist)
Zolar Czakl
Performer: The Mothers of Invention
Duration 00:00:54

02 00:01:42 Fitzroy Coleman Quartet (artist)
Uncle Joe
Performer: Fitzroy Coleman Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:04:43 ICHI (artist)
Otonoha Tonbi
Performer: ICHI
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:11:11 Ghostpoet (artist)
Meltdown
Performer: Ghostpoet
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:14:56 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Journey In Satchidananda
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:06:33

06 00:21:28 Christopher Cordoba (artist)
The Static and The Swerve
Performer: Christopher Cordoba
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:25:33 Koby Israelite (artist)
Why Don't You Take My Brain and Sell It To The Night
Performer: Koby Israelite
Duration 00:02:12

08 00:27:46 Lisa Hannigan (artist)
Black Eyed Dog
Performer: Lisa Hannigan
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:31:47 Little Junior's Blue Flames (artist)
Bad Women, Bad Whiskey
Performer: Little Junior's Blue Flames
Duration 00:02:58

10 00:35:45 Dur-Dur Band (artist)
Hayeelin
Performer: Dur-Dur Band
Duration 00:05:38

11 00:41:23 Dan Friel (artist)
Thumper
Performer: Dan Friel
Duration 00:02:50

12 00:44:14 Carlo Gesualdo
Adoramus te Christe
Duration 00:02:04

13 00:47:04 Laurie Spiegel (artist)
East River Dawn
Performer: Laurie Spiegel
Duration 00:14:14

14 01:02:00 Jenny Hval (artist)
I Got No Strings
Performer: Jenny Hval
Duration 00:05:22

15 01:07:21 Los Chinches (artist)
Chicha Love
Performer: Los Chinches
Duration 00:03:21

16 01:11:38 Ablaye Cissoko & Volker Goetze (artist)
Haiti
Performer: Ablaye Cissoko & Volker Goetze
Duration 00:06:58

17 01:18:36 Pinch & Shackleton (artist)
Levitation
Performer: Pinch & Shackleton
Duration 00:06:41

18 01:24:52 Otis Taylor (artist)
Gangster And Iztatoz Chauffer
Performer: Otis Taylor
Duration 00:05:11



FRIDAY 12 APRIL 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01rr8pr)

01 00:01:12 Bohuslav Martinu
The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Duration 00:19:11

02 00:20:49 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 2 (Op.77) in C major
Duration 00:30:10

03 00:51:23 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Duration 00:43:00

04 01:34:48 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Salve Sidus Polonorum - Cantata in honour of St Wojciech (Adalbertus) (Op.72)
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Henryk Wojnarowski
Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:24:46

05 02:01:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:26:55

06 02:28:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major, Op 18, No 1
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:28:47

07 02:57:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for four keyboards (BWV.1065) in A minor
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Performer: Peep Lassmann
Performer: Eugen Kelder
Performer: Valdur Roots
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Magi
Duration 00:11:18

08 03:09:22 Jorgen Jersild
3 Danish Romances for Choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:11:28

09 03:21:16 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A minor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:11:51

10 03:33:33 Gaspard Fritz
Sonata for violin and continuo Op 2 No 4
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:11:46

11 03:45:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K370
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:13:43

12 04:01:08 Arcangelo Califano
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:49

13 04:11:21 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Etudes instructives
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:09:40

14 04:21:23 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:09:26

15 04:31:15 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Orchestrator: Hans Sitt
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
Duration 00:09:32

16 04:41:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K 358
Performer: Leonore von Stauss
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:11:19

17 04:52:57 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:11:16

18 05:04:40 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in A minor, Wq 93, H537
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Hajo Bass
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:17:03

19 05:22:16 Franz Schubert
Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito
Duration 00:26:17

20 05:48:58 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:10:35


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01rr8rr)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
'Military' Polonaise op.40 no.1

02 00:06:00 Georg Muffat
Concerto VI - Quis hic? (Who goes there?)

03 00:15:00 Franz Liszt
Romance Oubliee

04 00:23:00 Ron Goodwin (artist)
Drake 400: The Eddystone Seascape, Song of the Mewstone and Hornpipe
Performer: Ron Goodwin

05 00:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: Gott Fahret auf mit Jauchzen BWV.43 – Final Chorus

06 00:33:00 Enrique Granados
Iban al pinar from Canciones amatorias

07 00:36:00 Richard Wagner
Meistersinger von Nurnberg Prelude

08 00:50:00 Edvard Grieg
Ave Maris Stella

09 00:45:00 Steve Reich
Nogoya Marimbas

10 00:45:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe

11 01:01:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Scott Joplin

12 01:07:00 Montague Phillips (artist)
A Spring Rondo (from Symphony in C)
Performer: Montague Phillips

13 01:19:00 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht from Des Knaben Wunderhorn

14 01:22:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale

15 01:33:00 Thomas Arne
Rule Brittania from Alfred

16 01:37:00 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thais (arranged Carlos Salzedo)

17 01:42:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Gavotte from Romeo and Juliet Ballet

18 01:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G minor BWV.885, Book 2 Well-Tempered Clavier

19 01:54:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Hebrew Chorus from Nabucco

20 02:01:00 Alfredo Casella
Scarlattiana Divertimento for piano and orchestra, third movement - Capriccio

21 02:05:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Talens Lyriques Overture

22 01:10:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio no.2 in E flat D929 sevond movement: Andante con moto

23 02:25:00 Hubert Parry
I was Glad


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01rr8tt)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Billy Mayerl (artist)
Robots
Performer: Billy Mayerl

02 Leonard Bernstein
Divertimento for Orchestra

03 Johann Strauss II
Blue Danube Waltz

04 Bedrich Smetana
Rondo in C for wo pianos, eight hands

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin in E minor, Op. 11 No. 2/RV 277 "Il favorito"

07 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances Arie di Corte

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major, BWV 1049

09 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No.53 in E minor Hob XVI: 34

10 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlo: "Ella giammai m'amo"

11 Leclair (artist)
Tambourin
Performer: Leclair

12 Robert Schumann
Rückert-Lieder, Op. 37

13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K.191

14 Leos Janáček
The Fiddler's Child

15 Marco Uccellini
Sonata XVIII


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b013m70l)
Tomas Luis de Victoria (1548-1611)
Return to Spain

01 00:00:49 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Quam pulchri sunt: Crucifixus (instrumental version)
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:04:16 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Surge Propera (1583)Kyrie
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:09:47 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Ascendens Christus in Altum Gloria
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:15:59 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Laetatus sum (1600) Credo
Duration 00:07:57

05 00:25:52 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem (extract)
Duration 00:20:11

06 00:48:52 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vexilla Regis
Duration 00:10:01

07 00:01:35 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Quam pulchri sunt: Crucifixus (instrumental version)
Duration 00:02:25

08 00:05:02 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Surge Propera (1583)Kyrie
Duration 00:02:51

09 00:10:33 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Ascendens Christus in Altum Gloria
Duration 00:03:45

10 00:16:45 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Laetatus sum (1600) Credo
Duration 00:07:57

11 00:26:38 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem (extract)
Duration 00:20:11


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01rr8wv)
Exploring Mozart
Episode 4

01 00:03:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in C K548
Duration 00:20:16

02 00:25:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart - Piano Quartet in E Flat K493
Duration 00:35:03


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01rr8y0)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 4

01 00:02:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:33:37

02 00:37:18 Sir James MacMillan
The Sacrifice: 3 interludes from the opera for orchestra
Duration 00:14:45

03 00:53:09 Benjamin Britten
Serenade Op.31 for tenor, horn and string orchestra
Duration 00:25:39

04 01:19:18 Leonard Bernstein
Overture and 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Duration 00:14:18

05 01:36:02 HK Gruber
Dancing in the dark
Duration 00:24:49

06 02:01:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:28:17


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01rr90j)

01 00:00:28 John Dowland
Sir John Smith his almaine P.47 for lute
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:03:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Duration 00:01:59

03 00:03:19
Interview: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:59

04 00:10:48 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:10:48
Interview: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:19:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:09:45

07 00:32:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:38:16 Frederick Delius
Appalachia - variations on an old slave song RT.2.2 for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:06:24

09 00:38:16
Interview: Christoph Richter and Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:06:24

10 00:47:11 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano
Duration 00:06:00

11 00:47:11
Interview: Christoph Richter and Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:06:00

12 00:57:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 2 in D major BWV.1028 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Duration 00:05:31

13 00:57:22
Vauxhall Gardens feature
Duration 00:05:31

14 01:11:47 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:02:43

15 01:15:26 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Duration 00:07:17

16 01:23:23 Robert (2) Johnson (artist)
Orpheus I am [from 'The mad lover', c.1616]
Performer: Robert (2) Johnson
Duration 00:02:35

17 01:28:02 Antonio Vivaldi
In furore giustissimae irae - motet RV.626 for soprano and orchestra
Duration 00:01:24

18 01:33:31 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Canteloupe island
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:04:05

19 01:38:12 Giulio Caccini
Amarilli mia bella for voice and continuo [1602]
Duration 00:03:29

20 01:38:12
Interview: Joel Fredericksen
Duration 00:03:29

21 01:46:45 Kapsberger (artist)
Pietá, pietá di che sì more
Performer: Kapsberger
Duration 00:03:11

22 01:51:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra
Duration 00:08:17

23 01:51:15 Enrique Granados
El Tra la la y el punteado - tonadilla for voice and piano
Duration 00:01:06

24 00:38:15 Frederick Delius
Appalachia ? Variations on an Old Slave Song ?Theme and Variations I-III
Duration 00:06:24

25 01:15:25 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.9 in E minor ?From the New World? ? 3rd mvt
Duration 00:07:21

26 01:51:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra in A, K.622 ? 3rd mvt Rondo
Duration 00:08:16


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b013m70l)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01rrck3)
Live from the Barbican in London
Jonathan Lloyd, Brahms


FRI 20:30 Twenty Minutes (b01l0nd8)
Entertaining Toscanini


FRI 20:50 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01rrck7)
Live from the Barbican in London
Tippett


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01rr926)
The Verb with Kevin Jackson, Taiye Selasi, Robin Robertson and Alasdair Roberts


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01rr95y)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
Cnut the Great


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01rr97p)
Bella Hardy in Session

01 Dizraeli and the Small Gods (artist)
Was a rapper
Performer: Dizraeli and the Small Gods

02 Jez Hellard and the Djukella Orchestra (artist)
The Saucy Sailor
Performer: Jez Hellard and the Djukella Orchestra

03 Kate Lissauer (artist)
Reuben's train
Performer: Kate Lissauer

04 Pharis & Jason Romero (artist)
Long gone out west blues
Performer: Pharis & Jason Romero

05 The SteelDrivers (artist)
Shallow Grave
Performer: The SteelDrivers

06 Bella Hardy (artist)
Whisky You're the Devil
Performer: Bella Hardy

07 Bella Hardy (artist)
Three Pieces of my Heart
Performer: Bella Hardy

08 Samba Touré (artist)
Be ki don
Performer: Samba Touré

09 Sunny Blacks Band (artist)
Karateka
Performer: Sunny Blacks Band

10 Mukunguni (artist)
Mwanzele
Performer: Mukunguni

11 Cesária Évora (artist)
Caboverde anos d'Angola
Performer: Cesária Évora

12 Sinéad O’Connor (artist)
Lord Franklin
Performer: Sinéad O’Connor

13 Oirialla (artist)
The Kitten Set
Performer: Oirialla

14 The Rambling Boys of Pleasure (artist)
Tipping it up to Nancy
Performer: The Rambling Boys of Pleasure

15 Bella Hardy (artist)
True Hearted Girl
Performer: Bella Hardy

16 Bella Hardy (artist)
One More Day
Performer: Bella Hardy

17 Arhai (artist)
Beneath the tree
Performer: Arhai

18 Du-Sems Ensemble (artist)
Hymn in Maqam Ussak
Performer: Du-Sems Ensemble

19 Angus Lyon (artist)
Firm of WR Angus, The (First Part)
Performer: Angus Lyon

20 Pete Roe (artist)
Counting Backwards Slowly
Performer: Pete Roe

21 Woody Pines (artist)
Close Your Eyes and Dream
Performer: Woody Pines

22 Les Chauffeurs du Pied with Norman Legault (dance caller) (artist)
Barn dance at Chants de Vielles Festival
Performer: Les Chauffeurs du Pied with Norman Legault (dance caller)

23 00:00:16 Dizraeli and the Small Gods (artist)
Was a rapper from album: Moving in the Dark
Performer: Dizraeli and the Small Gods
Duration 00:03:15

24 00:04:25 Jez Hellard and the Djukela Orchestra (artist)
Saucy Sailor from album: Blood and Honey
Performer: Jez Hellard and the Djukela Orchestra
Duration 00:04:01

25 00:08:25 Kate Lissauer (artist)
Reuben's train from album: Stately Mansion
Performer: Kate Lissauer
Duration 00:03:33

26 00:13:02 Pharis & Jason Romero (artist)
Long Gone Out West Blues from album: Long Gone Out West Blues
Performer: Pharis & Jason Romero
Duration 00:02:57

27 00:15:57 The SteelDrivers (artist)
Shallow Grave from album: Hammer Down
Performer: The SteelDrivers
Duration 00:02:49

28 00:19:37 Bella Hardy (artist)
Whisky you're the Devil (studio session)
Performer: Bella Hardy
Duration 00:02:48

29 00:26:15 Bella Hardy (artist)
Three Pieces of my Heart(studio session)
Performer: Bella Hardy
Duration 00:03:37

30 00:30:26 Samba Touré (artist)
Be ki don from album: Albala
Performer: Samba Touré
Duration 00:05:07

31 00:35:33 Sunny Blacks Band (artist)
Karateka from album: Vol 3 ?The Skeletal Essences of Voodoo Funk
Performer: Sunny Blacks Band
Duration 00:04:09

32 00:40:45 Mukunguni (artist)
Mwanzele from album: Mukunguni
Performer: Mukunguni
Duration 00:04:38

33 00:45:24 Cesária Évora (artist)
Caboverde anos d'Angola from album: Mae Carinhosa
Performer: Cesária Évora
Duration 00:04:51

34 00:50:16 Sinéad O’Connor (artist)
Lord Franklin from album: Sean-nos Nua
Performer: Sinéad O’Connor
Duration 00:04:57

35 00:56:45 Oirialla (artist)
The Kitten Set from album: Oirialla
Performer: Oirialla
Duration 00:07:27

36 01:04:09 The Rambling Boys of Pleasure (artist)
Tipping it up to Nancy from album: The Rambling Boys of Pleasure
Performer: The Rambling Boys of Pleasure
Duration 00:03:25

37 01:08:23 Bella Hardy (artist)
True Hearted Girl(studio session)
Performer: Bella Hardy
Duration 00:03:21

38 01:18:30 Bella Hardy (artist)
One More Day(studio session)
Performer: Bella Hardy
Duration 00:02:38

39 01:22:01 Arhai (artist)
Beneath the tree from album: Eastern Roads
Performer: Arhai
Duration 00:03:28

40 01:25:29 Du-Sems Ensemble (artist)
Hymn in Maqam Ussak from album: The Sun of both worlds ? Traditional Turkish Suf
Performer: Du-Sems Ensemble
Duration 00:06:40

41 01:33:20 Angus Lyon (artist)
The Firm of WR Angus from album: 3G
Performer: Angus Lyon
Duration 00:07:30

42 01:40:48 Pete Roe (artist)
Counting Backwards Slowly from album: Our Beloved Bubble
Performer: Pete Roe
Duration 00:05:29

43 01:46:41 Woody Pines (artist)
Railroad Vine from album: Rabbits' Motel
Performer: Woody Pines
Duration 00:02:17

44 01:50:02 Les Chauffeurs du Pied with Norman Legault (dance caller) (artist)
Barn dance at Chants de Vielles Festival (BBC Recording)
Performer: Les Chauffeurs du Pied with Norman Legault (dance caller)
Duration 00:09:56