Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 30 MARCH 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01rfzz7)

01 00:01:22 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Monika Frimmer
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Hannover Knabenchor
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 01:01:03

02 01:02:55 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata no 1 in G major, Op 78
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:26:15

03 01:29:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 97 in C major (H.1.97)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:25:24

04 01:55:22 Ludvig Norman
Contrasts for Piano (Op.61, Nos 1&2) (1883-1884)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:04:11

05 02:01:12 Johan Svendsen
Norsk kunstnerkarneval (Norwegian artists' carnival), Op 14
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:49

06 02:08:29 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:35:40

07 03:09:55 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Evgeny Samoyloff
Duration 00:16:49

08 03:27:07 François Couperin
Le Moucheron [from Pieces de clavecin - ordre no.6]
Performer: Jan Michiels
Music Arranger: Béla Bartók
Duration 00:02:02

09 03:29:38 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Santa
Duration 00:21:39

10 03:51:20 Franz Schubert
Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:08

11 03:54:21 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Der Musensohn (D.764) (Op.32 No.1) (Son of the Muses)
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:02:15

12 03:56:46 Claude Debussy
No.6 General Lavine - eccentric, from Preludes Book II
Duration 00:02:45

13 04:01:11 Percy Grainger
The Gum-Suckers' March (No.4 from In a Nutshell – suite for orchestra)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:32

14 04:06:01 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:13:15

15 04:19:42 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in B flat major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:07:19

16 04:27:25 Ester Mägi
Duo rahvatoonis
Performer: Jaan Õun
Performer: Ulrika Kristian
Duration 00:02:30

17 04:30:20 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:25

18 04:38:11 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:15:45

19 04:54:19 William Byrd
O Lord, how vain, for voice and 4 viols
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:06:25

20 05:01:07 Arthur Bliss
Concerto for cello and orchestra (T.120)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:29:17

21 05:30:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Pieces for piano
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:05:30

22 05:36:44 Antoine Reicha
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:22:54


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01rl1zt)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 John Ireland
My song is love unknown

02 00:07:00 Henry Purcell
Overture: Timon of Athens

03 00:13:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from the Crimea (arranged Walter Goehr)

04 00:29:00 Enrique Granados
Los requiebros [Goyescas]

05 00:39:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Violin Concerto in D, Op.35
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:50:00 Edward Elgar
Minuet from "Beau Brummel"

07 00:54:00 Cesar Cui
Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op.22 No.3

08 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in C sharp, Book 2 No.3, BWV.872

09 01:10:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin & piano in A, Op.47 "Kreutzer" (Finale)

10 01:21:00 Igor Stravinsky
Two Poems of Paul Verlaine

11 01:27:00 Nicola Porpora
Lauda Jerusalem (first movement)

12 01:35:00 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi

13 01:43:00 Sigismond Thalberg (artist)
Grande fantaisie de concert sur l'opera La Traviata de Verdi, Op.78
Performer: Sigismond Thalberg


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01rl1zw)
Baroque Spring Building a Library: Bach's Violin Sonatas


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01rl1zy)
Baroque Spring


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01rl23f)
Baroque Spring: Music for the Baroque Theatre

01 Henry Purcell
Overture: "Amphitryon"

02 Robert Johnson
"Have You Seen the Bright Lily Grow?"

03 Anon. (artist)
"The Cutpurse" (adapted from Packington Pound)
Performer: Anon.

04 William Lawes (artist)
"O My Clarissa, thou Cruel Fair"
Performer: William Lawes

05 Juan Blas de Castro (artist)
"Desde las torres del alma"
Performer: Juan Blas de Castro

06 José Marin
"Ojos, que me desdenais "

07 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Seconde Entree: Les Trois Impromptus; Troisieme Entrée: Les Espagnols from 'Le Bourgeois G

08 Henry Purcell
Overture – The Old Bachelor

09 Henry Purcell
Hornpipe; "Thus to a ripe, consenting maid"; Hornpipe; "As Amoret and Thyrsis lay" from Co

10 Thomas Arne
Where The Bee Sucks

11 00:03:14 Henry Purcell
Overture 'Amphitryon'
Duration 00:02:36

12 00:08:12 Robert Johnson
'Have you seen the bright lily grow?'
Duration 00:01:24

13 00:11:28 Anonymous (artist)
The Cutpurse
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:03:41

14 00:15:45 William Lawes (artist)
"O My Clarissa, thou Cruel Fair"
Performer: William Lawes
Duration 00:05:05

15 00:22:38 Juan Blas de Castro (artist)
"Desde las torres del alma"
Performer: Juan Blas de Castro
Duration 00:03:56

16 00:26:39 José Marin
"Ojos, que me desdenais"
Duration 00:02:33

17 00:31:14 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Les Trois Impromptus & Les Espagnols from 'Le Bourgeois Genthilhomme'
Duration 00:12:49

18 00:45:49 Henry Purcell
Overture 'The Old Bachelor'
Duration 00:02:19

19 00:48:51 Henry Purcell
Excerpts from Congreve's 'The Old Bachelor'
Duration 00:06:27

20 00:56:44 Thomas Arne
'Where the Bee Sucks'
Duration 00:01:58


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01rfx91)
Wigmore Hall: Vilde Frang

01 00:02:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Sonata in F
Duration 00:22:43

02 00:27:23 Witold Lutosławski
Partita
Duration 00:17:07

03 00:46:30 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances numbers 11, 17 and 2
Duration 00:09:22


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01rl23h)
Richard Sisson's Spring

01
Link
Home Thoughts, from Abroad by Robert Browning (extract)

02 00:00:15 Christian Sinding (artist)
The Rustle of Spring, Op.32 No.3 for piano
Performer: Christian Sinding
Duration 00:02:15

03 00:00:15
Link
The Waste Land by T.S. Eliot (extract)
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:03:07 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Le Coucou from Suite no. 3 in E minor for harpsichord
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:05:07 Jean Sibelius
Spring song Op.16 for orchestra
Duration 00:08:30

06 00:13:42 John Kirkpatrick (artist)
Dance of the Demon Daffodils
Performer: John Kirkpatrick
Duration 00:07:24

07 00:13:42
Link
Two Women by Nora Hopper
Duration 00:07:24

08 00:21:34 Ernest Chausson
Le Temps de Lilas from Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19
Duration 00:04:20

09 00:21:34
Link
Spring Pictures by Katherine Mansfield (extract)
Duration 00:04:20

10 00:27:14 Tom Waits (artist)
You Can Never Hold Back Spring
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:02:29

11 00:29:43 Paul Reade (artist)
Spring from The Victorian kitchen garden
Performer: Paul Reade
Duration 00:00:49

12 00:29:43
Link
The Cherry Trees by Edward Thomas
Duration 00:00:49

13 00:30:44 Richard Sisson (artist)
Loveliest of Trees
Performer: Richard Sisson
Duration 00:02:00

14 00:32:44 Ian Venables
Easter Hymn (Songs of Eternity and Sorrow Op.36)
Duration 00:06:35

15 00:32:44
Link
Thunder the Christ of It by Mervyn Peake (extract)
Duration 00:06:35

16 00:39:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Holiday from Fantaisie-tableaux (Suite no.1) Op.5 for 2 pianos
Duration 00:03:00

17 00:42:29 Pietro Mascagni
Easter Hymn from Cavalleria rusticana
Duration 00:07:30

18 00:51:40 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
May from The Seasons Op.37b
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:35

19 00:56:15 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Spring from Gawain – Opera in 1 Act
Duration 00:02:00

20 00:56:15
Link
Summer makes me drowsy by Dorothy Parker and Spring by Edna St Vincent Millay
Duration 00:02:00

21 00:59:05 Fran Landesman (artist)
Spring Can Really Hang You Up The Most
Performer: Fran Landesman
Duration 00:06:33

22 00:59:05
Link
Tom Sawyer, Detective by Mark Twain (extract) and Tonio Kroger by Thomas Mann (extract)
Duration 00:06:33

23 01:06:23 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring, Part 1
Duration 00:08:00

24 01:14:23 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Duration 00:05:00


SAT 16:30 Opera on 3 (b01rl23k)
Live from the Met
Verdi 200 - La Traviata


SAT 19:30 Jazz Record Requests (b01rl23m)
Baroque Spring

01 Benny Goodman (artist)
Bach Goes To Town
Performer: Benny Goodman

02 Respectable Groove (artist)
The Furies Are Unleashed
Performer: Respectable Groove

03 Samuel Blaser / Paul Motian (artist)
Reflections on Vespro della Beata Vergine
Performer: Samuel Blaser / Paul Motian

04 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
Fugue'n And Alludin'
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk

05 Speakeasy String Quartet (artist)
Muskrat Ramble
Performer: Speakeasy String Quartet

06 Modern Jazz Quartet / Beaux Arts Quartet (artist)
Sketch
Performer: Modern Jazz Quartet / Beaux Arts Quartet
Duration 00:05:31

07 The Dowland Project (artist)
Go Crystal Tears
Performer: The Dowland Project
Duration 00:05:31

08 The London Jazz Four (artist)
Rondeau
Performer: The London Jazz Four
Duration 00:05:31

09 Jenni Molloy (artist)
Little By Little
Performer: Jenni Molloy
Duration 00:05:31

10 Bud Powell (artist)
Bud On Bach
Performer: Bud Powell
Duration 00:05:31

11 Jacques Loussier (artist)
Chorale No 1 BWV 645
Performer: Jacques Loussier
Duration 00:05:31

12 Johnny Hawksworth (artist)
Dawn Chorus
Performer: Johnny Hawksworth
Duration 00:05:31

13 John Kirby (artist)
Drink To Me Only
Performer: John Kirby
Duration 00:05:31


SAT 20:30 Wigmore Hall: Igor Levit (b01rq9rb)

01 00:01:52 Franz Schubert
Sei mir gegrüsst
Duration 00:04:38

02 00:06:36 Franz Schubert
6 Moment Musicaux
Duration 00:27:18

03 00:35:35 Franz Liszt
Apres une lecture du Dante
Duration 00:16:03

04 00:53:00 Claude Debussy
Hommage a Rameau
Duration 00:07:50


SAT 21:30 Pre-Hear (b01rl24l)


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b01rl24n)
Sonic Fusion Festival, London Ear Festival

01
Recorded at Salford Sonic Fusion on 22nd March 2013

02 Bruno Maderna (artist)
Musica su due dimensioni (Music in Two Dimensions),
Performer: Bruno Maderna

03 Salvatore Sciarrino
Come vengono prodotti gli incantesimi? (how do you create incantations?)

04 Roberto Fabbriciani (artist)
Suoni per Gigi (sounds for Gigi)
Performer: Roberto Fabbriciani

05 Nicola Sani (artist)
I binari del tempo (The Tracks of Time)
Performer: Nicola Sani

06
Recorded at The London Ear Festival on 21st March 2013

07 Fausto Romitelli (artist)
Domeniche alla periferia dell'impero – Prima Domenica (Sundays on the Edge of the Empire –
Performer: Fausto Romitelli

08 Luisa Carpignano (artist)
Disegni trasparenti (Transparent Designs) World premiere
Performer: Luisa Carpignano

09 Claudio Ambrosini (artist)
De Vulgari Eloquentia
Performer: Claudio Ambrosini

10 Fausto Romitelli (artist)
Domeniche alla periferia dell'impero – Seconda Domenica (Sundays on the Edge of the Empire
Performer: Fausto Romitelli

11
Recorded in Cologne in 2012

12 Brice Pauset (artist)
Dornröschen (Sleeping Beauty) World Premiere
Performer: Brice Pauset



SUNDAY 31 MARCH 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01rl2hx)
Coleman Hawkins

01 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
The Stampede
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

02 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
If I Could Be With You One Hour Tonight
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

03 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Queer Notions
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

04 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Crazy Rhythm
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

05 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Body and Soul
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

06 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
The Man I Love
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

07 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Bean at the Met
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

08 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Disorder at the Border
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

09 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
I Mean You
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

10 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Picasso
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

11 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Ruby My Dear
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

12 Benny Carter (artist)
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Benny Carter

13 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Mack the Knife
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

14 00:01:36 Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra (artist)
The Stampede
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Duration 00:01:28

15 00:03:59 Mound City Blue Blowers (artist)
If I Could Be With You One Hour Tonight
Performer: Mound City Blue Blowers
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Duration 00:03:27

16 00:08:14 Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra (artist)
Queer Notions
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Duration 00:02:48

17 00:11:53 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Crazy Rhythm
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Duration 00:02:58

18 00:15:51 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Body And Soul
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Duration 00:03:00

19 00:19:48 Coleman Hawkins
The Man I Love
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Shelly Manne
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Performer: Eddie Heywood
Duration 00:05:08

20 00:25:34 Coleman Hawkins
Bean At The Met
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Billy Taylor
Duration 00:03:02

21 00:29:18 Coleman Hawkins and His Orchestra (artist)
Disorder At The Border
Performer: Coleman Hawkins and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

22 00:32:34 Coleman Hawkins And Band (artist)
I Mean You
Performer: Coleman Hawkins And Band
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Duration 00:03:02

23 00:36:19 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Picasso
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Duration 00:03:15

24 00:40:21 Coleman Hawkins
Ruby My Dear
Performer: Wilbur Ware
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:05:22

25 00:46:15 Benny Carter
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Benny Carter
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Duration 00:03:50

26 00:51:20 Coleman Hawkins
Mack The Knife
Performer: Eddie Locke
Performer: Tommy Flanagan
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Major Holley
Duration 00:08:36


SUN 02:00 Through the Night (b01rpgqc)

01 00:01:33 Georg Philipp Telemann
Der Tod Jesu (TWV.5:6) - oratorio, Part 1
Duration 00:32:45

02 00:34:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Der Tod Jesu (TWV.5:6) - oratorio, Part 2
Duration 00:44:45

03 01:20:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in A minor, Wq 93, H537
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Hajo Bass
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:17:03

04 01:37:26 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:12:43

05 01:50:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:27:07

06 02:18:03 Frédéric Chopin
Krakowiak - rondo for piano and orchestra (Op.14) in F major
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:14:37

07 02:33:05 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Performer: Mario Penzar
Duration 00:08:11

08 02:41:41 George Frideric Handel
'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:06:50

09 02:48:58 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:10:32

10 03:01:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:03

11 03:06:41 Peter Zagar
Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Ensemble: Opera Aperta Ensemble
Duration 00:07:54

12 03:15:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major (H.15.28)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:15:49

13 03:31:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV.1067
Performer: Jan Dewinne
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:20:00

14 03:51:47 Selim Palmgren
Cinderella Suite (1902-3)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:21:45

15 04:13:57 Alessandro Stradella
Quando mai vi Stancherete
Performer: Allan Wilson
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:07:43

16 04:22:05 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1 no 4 from 'Le Journal du printemps'
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Conductor: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:11:10

17 04:33:40 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:45

18 04:41:50 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D827
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Matthaus Casimir von Collin
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:03:51

19 04:46:05 František Jiránek
Bassoon Concerto in G minor
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:13:26


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01rl2hz)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Easter Oratorio (Sinfonia; Adagio; Chorus I)

02 00:09:00 Manuel de Falla
Miller's Dance [El Sombrero de tres picos]

03 00:18:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A Flat, D.935 No.2

04 00:27:00 Joseph Haydn
Seven Last Words on the Cross (Introduction)

05 00:33:00 Herbert Howells
Sarabande (For the morning of Easter)

06 00:40:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Overture, Op.36

07 00:55:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O vos omnes

08 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in C sharp minor, Book 2 No.4 (BWV.873)

09 01:12:00 Kurt Atterberg (artist)
A Värmland Rhapsody, Op.36
Performer: Kurt Atterberg

10 00:21:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Easter Cantata: Gott hat den Herrn auferwecket (Opening chorus)

11 01:25:00 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 "Spring" (third movement)

12 01:32:00 Pietro Mascagni
Easter Hymn [Cavalleria Rusticana]

13 01:39:00 Giacomo Puccini
Preludio Sinfonico, Op.1

14 01:49:00 Georges Auric / Francis Poulenc / Germaine Tailleferre (artist)
Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel (Overture; La Danse de la Baigneuse de Trouville; La Valse de
Performer: Georges Auric / Francis Poulenc / Germaine Tailleferre


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01rl2j1)
Rob Cowan - Easter Sunday

01 William Walton
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples – March
Duration 00:04:46

02 Joseph Haydn
The Creation – Part 2: Trio
Duration 00:07:03

03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude tableau Op. 39 No. 2
Duration 00:06:06

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Himmel lacht, die Erde jubilieret, BWV 31
Duration 00:24:23

05 Josef Lanner
Die Mozartisten Waltzes, p. 196
Duration 00:09:52

06 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Duration 00:16:07

07 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town) – Concert Overture, Op. 40
Duration 00:13:38

08 Steve Reich
City Life
Duration 00:23:11

09 Anton Karas (artist)
Anton Karas Second Theme
Performer: Anton Karas
Duration 00:02:01

10 Francesco Maria Veracini (artist)
Largo
Performer: Francesco Maria Veracini
Duration 00:03:25

11 Jean Sibelius
Barden (The Bard) Op. 64
Duration 00:08:09

12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in Bb, KV287
Duration 00:36:48

13 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh D.776
Duration 00:04:18


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01rl2j3)
Janet Suzman

01 00:04:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 13 (The Art of Fugue)
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:07:30 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, Op.87 no.2
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:13:49 Maurice Ravel
Forlane (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:22:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande (Cello Suite no.1 in G, BWV.1007)
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:29:35 William Byrd
Hughe Ashton's Ground
Duration 00:07:21

06 00:38:57 Henry Purcell
Chaconne (King Arthur)
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:43:53 Trad. (artist)
Qongqothwane (Xhosa wedding song)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:49:57 Claudio Monteverdi
Tu sei morta (L'Orfeo)
Duration 00:02:32

09 00:53:34 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (Prologue)
Duration 00:04:22


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01rl2j5)
A Sure Foundation

01 Attrib Johann Crüger (artist)
Nun danket alle Gott (excerpt)
Performer: Attrib Johann Crüger

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ prelude: Nun danket alle Gott, BWV657

03 Nikolaus Decius (artist)
O Lamm Gottes, unschuldig
Performer: Nikolaus Decius

04 Michael Praetorius (artist)
O Lamm Gottes , unschuldig
Performer: Michael Praetorius

05 Johann Pachelbel
Christ lag in Todesbanden

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ prelude: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV.599

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland'

08 00:02:55 Attributed to Johann Cruger (artist)
Nun danket alle Gott (excerpt)
Performer: Attributed to Johann Cruger
Duration 00:00:47

09 00:06:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ prelude: Nun danket alle Gott, BWV.657
Duration 00:04:06

10 00:12:43 Nikolaus Decius (artist)
O Lamm Gottes, unschuldig
Performer: Nikolaus Decius
Duration 00:02:55

11 00:15:42 Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius (artist)
O Lamm Gottes, unschuldig
Performer: Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius
Duration 00:03:38

12 00:22:16 Johann Pachelbel
Christ lag in Todesbanden
Duration 00:12:50

13 00:38:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ prelude: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV.599
Duration 00:01:17

14 00:39:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland'
Duration 00:18:12


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01rl2j7)
Live from Tredegar House in Wales
Schmelzer, Biber, Corelli


SUN 14:40 Twenty Minutes (b01rl2j9)
Tredegar House, Gwent


SUN 15:00 Sunday Concert (b01rl2jc)
Live from Tredegar House in Wales
Purcell


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01rl2jf)
Manchester Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01rl2jh)
Greg Beardsell - the Legacy of Gesualdo

01 00:01:30 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
The Broken Heart
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:06:19 Carlo Gesualdo
O sacrum convivium
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:13:25 Carlo Gesualdo
Franciscus humilis et pauper
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:18:23 Carlo Gesualdo
Illumina nos
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:21:36 Scipioni Lacorcia (artist)
Miseria Damanti
Performer: Scipioni Lacorcia
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:28:29 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave sanctissima Maria
Duration 00:03:26

07 00:33:27 Igor Stravinsky
Five Bridal Songs
Duration 00:09:23

08 00:44:08 Bobby McFerrin (artist)
Say Ladeo
Performer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:08:37

09 00:53:52 Anonymous (artist)
Sanctus
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:04:36

10 00:59:41 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur (artist)
Le Cantique des Cantiques - 3 Le Songe
Performer: Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Duration 00:01:20

11 01:04:19 George Frideric Handel
Messiah-And the Glory of the Lord
Duration 00:02:30

12 01:09:56 Max Reger
An das Meer
Duration 00:05:17

13 01:19:00 Ingvar Lidholm
Canto LXXXI
Duration 00:08:58


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01rp5b7)
Tears, Idle Tears

01 anon (artist)
anon - Bells: Tolling of the Knell
Performer: anon

02 00:00:22
Elizabeth Barrett-Browning
Grief, reader: Samantha Bond

03 00:01:30 Arvo Pärt
Psalom

04 00:01:59
William Johnson Cory
Heraclitus reader: Samuel Barnett

05 00:03:32 Henry Purcell
O let me weep, from Act 5, The Fairy Queen

06 00:10:06
John Donne
Niobe, reader: Samantha Bond

07 00:10:09
Benjamin Britten - Niobe, Six Metamorphoses after Ovid

08 00:12:36
Douglas Dunn
The Kaleidescope reader: Samuel Barnett

09 00:13:38 Franz Schubert
Gefror'ne Tränen, from Winterreise

10 00:15:54
Mary Barnard
The Tears of Princesses, reader: Samantha Bond

11 00:16:21 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path... book 1 for piano, no.9; V placi (In tears

12 00:14:04 Gioachino Rossini
Otello, ossia Il moro di Venezia - Act 3; Assisa a pie d'un salice (Willow song)

13 00:20:50
William Shakespeare
Desdemona’s Willow Speech, from Othello, reader: Samuel Barnett

14 00:21:20 Ann Ronell (artist)
Willow, Weep for Me
Performer: Ann Ronell

15 00:24:26
F Scott Fitzgerald
From The Great Gatsby, reader: Samuel Barnett

16 00:25:19 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Quartet for strings no. 1 (Op.11) in D major, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

17 00:26:52
Jane Grigson
Onions, from Jane Grigson’s Vegetable Book, reader: Samantha Bond

18 00:32:00
Gerard Manley Hopkins
Spring and Fall: To A young Child, reader: Samantha Bond

19 00:33:22 John Cage, (arr. Eric Salzman) (artist)
Totem Ancestor
Performer: John Cage, (arr. Eric Salzman)

20 00:35:28
Lewis Carroll
Alice (and the pool of tears), from Alice in Wonderland, reader: Samuel Barnett

21 00:37:15 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte

22 00:39:24
Walt Whitman
On the Beach at Night (extract), reader: Samantha Bond

23 00:43:19
Josephine Jacobson
The Animals

24 00:44:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor, Lacrimosa

25 00:47:24
Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan, reader: Samuel Barnett

26 00:47:59 Michael Berkley (artist)
Fierce Tears I
Performer: Michael Berkley

27 00:50:38
John Keats
Lamia (extract), reader Samantha Bond

28 00:53:56
anon, trans Kevin Crossley-Holland
Wulf, reader: Samantha Bond

29 00:55:12 Astor Piazzolla
Tristeza, Separacion

30 00:58:08 Arthur Hamilton (artist)
Cry Me A River
Performer: Arthur Hamilton

31 01:01:06
Oscar Wilde
from De Profundis, reader: Samuel Barnett

32 01:02:42 Robert Schumann
Traumerei (Kinderscenen no 7)

33 01:05:36
King James Bible
from Psalms, Chapter 102, readers: Samantha Bond and Samuel Barnett

34 01:06:34 Paul Mealor
Stabat mater, 1st mvt;


SUN 19:45 Drama on 3 (b00z65gc)
Spring Storm, by Tennessee Williams


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01rl2kb)
The Baroque and Beyond
Episode 5

01 Mirtha & Juan Carlos Cordero (artist)
Cerrito Verde
Performer: Mirtha & Juan Carlos Cordero

02 Los Masis (artist)
Pajpaku
Performer: Los Masis

03 Elvira Espejo with her group (artist)
Cecilia
Performer: Elvira Espejo with her group

04 Elvira Espejo with her group (artist)
La Rosa que pierde el color
Performer: Elvira Espejo with her group

05 Mojjsa Uma (artist)
Jaira Contento Mohocenada
Performer: Mojjsa Uma

06 Mojjsa Uma (artist)
Pueblito de Cameta
Performer: Mojjsa Uma

07 Juan Carlos Romero (artist)
Bailecito y Chacarera
Performer: Juan Carlos Romero

08 Destacamento Chuquisaca (artist)
Destacamento Chuquisaca
Performer: Destacamento Chuquisaca

09 Destacamento Chuquisaca (artist)
Ajaysi Ajayuo
Performer: Destacamento Chuquisaca

10 Los Masis (artist)
Pujllay
Performer: Los Masis

11 Los Masis (artist)
Charangologia
Performer: Los Masis


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01rl2kd)
Quentin Collins/Brandon Allen Quartet

01 The Manhattan Transfer (artist)
The New Juju Man (Tutu)
Performer: The Manhattan Transfer

02 Quentin Collins/Brandon Allen Quartet (artist)
Teeth for Tooth
Performer: Quentin Collins/Brandon Allen Quartet

03 Alex Wilson Trio (artist)
Kalisz
Performer: Alex Wilson Trio

04 Bruno Heinen Sextet (artist)
Gemini
Performer: Bruno Heinen Sextet

05 Lighthouse Trio (artist)
Devilled
Performer: Lighthouse Trio

06 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross, The Basie Band (artist)
Jumpin' At The Woodside
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross, The Basie Band

07 New York Voices (artist)
Stolen Moments
Performer: New York Voices

08 Sector 7, feat. Sarah Ellen Hughes and Emma Smith (artist)
But Not For Me
Performer: Sector 7, feat. Sarah Ellen Hughes and Emma Smith

09 Quentin Collins/Brandon Allen Quartet (artist)
Fuerteventura
Performer: Quentin Collins/Brandon Allen Quartet

10 Quentin Collins/Brandon Allen Quartet (artist)
Oscar's Lullaby
Performer: Quentin Collins/Brandon Allen Quartet

11 Quentin Collins/Brandon Allen Quartet (artist)
The Paw of Discontent
Performer: Quentin Collins/Brandon Allen Quartet

12 Robert Mitchell (artist)
Leftitude (Improvisation)
Performer: Robert Mitchell

13 Lynne Arriale (artist)
Sister Moon
Performer: Lynne Arriale

14 Sun Ra Arkestra, Marshall Allen (Director) (artist)
The Way You Look Tonight
Performer: Sun Ra Arkestra, Marshall Allen (Director)



MONDAY 01 APRIL 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01rl2zr)

01 00:01:11 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.6 in D minor (Op.104)
Duration 00:28:16

02 00:29:52 Frederick Delius
Cynara
Duration 00:10:43

03 00:40:58 Edvard Grieg
Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Duration 00:29:52

04 01:11:10 Robert Schumann
Widmung (S.566)
Duration 00:02:41

05 01:14:18 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.3 in C major (Op.52)
Duration 00:28:49

06 01:43:33 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings (H.XV.19) in G minor
Performer: Katharine Gowers
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:16:00

07 02:01:10 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:07:26

08 02:09:07 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 9 in E minor, Op 95 'From the New World'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Söderblom
Duration 00:46:21

09 02:55:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K452
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Kjell Erik Arnesen
Performer: Per Hannisdal
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:24:26

10 03:20:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:01

11 03:30:10 Maurice Ravel
Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:13:23

12 03:43:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:03

13 03:53:27 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in B flat (Op.71 No.2)
Duration 00:06:07

14 04:01:10 Viktor Vaszy (artist)
Comedy Overture
Performer: Viktor Vaszy
Duration 00:05:23

15 04:07:03 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Performer: Adam Barnett-Hart
Performer: Wu Jie
Performer: Pierre Lapointe
Performer: Dane Johansen
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:18:08

16 04:25:36 Bedrich Smetana
Sonata movement in E minor for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Performer: Else Krijgsman
Performer: Mariken Zandliver
Performer: David Kuijken
Performer: Carlos Moerdijk
Duration 00:10:36

17 04:36:35 Antoine Reicha
Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major, Op 41
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Director: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:25:05

18 05:02:06 Richard Strauss
Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:22

19 05:11:59 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:35:47

20 05:48:13 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:11:20


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01rl2zt)
Bach Day - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Giuseppe Verdi
The Lady and the Fool - ballet [from operatic themes by Verdi] Act 1, no.1; Tarantella, (a

02 00:06:00 Franz Schubert
Sonata in B flat major D.960 for piano, third movement; Scherzo and trio (Allegro vivace)

03 00:12:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto Op 9 No 2

04 00:25:00 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.108 for violin and piano, second movement; Adagio

05 00:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 10 BWV.10 Meine Seel' erhebt den Herren! Opening Chorus: Meine Seel' erhebt de

06 00:37:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32); Venus, The Bringer Of Peace

07 00:44:00 Gabriel Fauré
Trio in D minor Op.120 for piano and strings, second movement; Andantino

08 00:54:00 Trad. (artist)
Are mou rindineddha (arranged Pluhar)
Performer: Trad.

09 01:01:00 Bedrich Smetana
Skocna (Dance of the Comedians) from The Bartered Bride

10 01:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue for organ (BWV.565) in D minor

11 01:18:00 Eric Whitacre
The Seal Lullaby

12 01:23:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - singspiel in 3 acts K.384 Overture

13 01:33:00 Eric Coates
The Dam Busters March
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Coates

14 01:37:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 2 (Op.27) in E minor; third movement; Adagio

15 01:52:00 Ernest John Moeran
Bank Holiday

16 01:55:00 Albert Ketèlbey
In a monastery garden

17 02:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 5 in D major BWV.874

18 02:14:00 Arnold Bax
Tintagel - symphonic poem


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01rl2zw)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 George Gershwin
Promenade (Walking the Dog)

02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for violin, trumpet and strings in D major, TV 53 No. 5

03 D’Indy (artist)
Sarabande et Menuet, Op. 72
Performer: D’Indy

04 Peerson (artist)
The Fall of the Leafe
Performer: Peerson

05 Anon. (artist)
3 Dances: La Bounette; La Doune Cella; La Shy Myze (Mulliner Book)
Performer: Anon.

06 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who's Dancing?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

07 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la Russe (symphonic version)

08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-Tableaux, Op. 33: Nos. 1-4

09 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Piano Concerto No. 5 in F minor, BWV 1058

11 Faure arr. Casals (artist)
Après un rêve
Performer: Faure arr. Casals

12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonatas for Violin and Continuo

13 William Byrd
Tristitia et Anxietas

14 Georges Bizet
Symphony No. 1 in C


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01rl2zy)
Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924)
An Italian Composer

01 00:00:42 Giacomo Puccini
Oh mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:01:00 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi - Opera In 1 Act [no.3 Of "Il Trittico"]
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:01:00 Jacques Ibert
Saraband for Dulcinea
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:02:00 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi - Opera In 1 Act [no.3 Of "Il Trittico"]
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:05:36 Giacomo Puccini
Donna non vidi mai (Manon Lescaut, Act 1)
Duration 00:02:17

06 00:05:54 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Act 1; Donna non vidi mai [Des Grieux]
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:02:17

07 00:06:54 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Act 1; Donna non vidi mai [Des Grieux]
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:02:17

08 00:10:39 Giacomo Puccini
Duet and final scene from Act 1 - Le villi
Duration 00:13:24

09 00:10:57 Giacomo Puccini
Le Villi - Opera Vers. Revised In 2 Acts
Singer: Melanie Diener
Conductor: Marco Guidarini
Choir: French Radio Chorus
Singer: Aquiles Machado
Orchestra: French Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:13:25

10 00:11:57 Giacomo Puccini
Le Villi - Opera Vers. Revised In 2 Acts
Singer: Melanie Diener
Conductor: Marco Guidarini
Choir: French Radio Chorus
Singer: Aquiles Machado
Orchestra: French Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:13:25

11 00:26:43 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut (Act 2)
Duration 00:11:14

12 00:27:01 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Extract
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:11:15

13 00:28:01 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Extract
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:11:15

14 00:40:50 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut Act 3 (complete)
Duration 00:17:15

15 00:41:08 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Extract
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Handel Thomas
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Renato Bruson
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:17:15

16 00:42:08 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Extract
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Handel Thomas
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Renato Bruson
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:17:15


MON 13:00 Bach Marathon Live from the Royal Albert Hall (b01rl300)
Part 1

01 00:02:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-scherzo (Op.34) in C major arr. for violin and piano ...
Duration 00:05:54


MON 19:35 Discovering Music (b01rl302)
Bach: Mass in B minor

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232

02 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - opera in 3 acts Z.626


MON 19:55 Bach Marathon Live from the Royal Albert Hall (b01rrg9n)
Part 2


MON 22:30 Belief (b01rl304)
Oliver Sacks


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01rl306)
The ICP Orchestra

01 00:01:26 Metamorphic (artist)
What is Real
Performer: Metamorphic

02 00:09:55 Han Bennink / Evan Parker (artist)
Traps of Appetite
Performer: Han Bennink / Evan Parker

03 00:10:30 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Ramblin'
Performer: Ornette Coleman

04 00:10:54 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Epistrophy
Performer: Eric Dolphy

05 00:11:26 The Peter Brötzmann Octet (artist)
Music for Han Bennink
Performer: The Peter Brötzmann Octet

06 00:11:45 Spontaneous Music Ensemble (artist)
Distant Little Soul
Performer: Spontaneous Music Ensemble

07 00:12:36 ICP Orchestra (artist)
Rumboon
Performer: ICP Orchestra

08 00:13:50 Misha Mengelberg & Han Bennink (artist)
Einpartietischtennis
Performer: Misha Mengelberg & Han Bennink

09 00:15:45 ICP Orchestra (artist)
2300 Skidoo
Performer: ICP Orchestra

10 00:17:15 ICP Orchestra (artist)
Round Midnight
Performer: ICP Orchestra

11 00:18:48 ICP Orchestra (artist)
Ellington Mix: Happy Go Lucky Local Mix
Performer: ICP Orchestra

12 00:18:48
Untitled
Line up: Misha Mengelberg (piano); Ab Baars (clarinet/sax); Tobias Delius (clarinet/sax); Michael Moore (clarinet/sax); Wolter Wierbos (trombone)

13 00:18:48
Untitled
Thomas Heberer (trumpet); Mary Oliver (violin); Tristan Honsinger (cello); Ernst Glerum (bass); Han Bennink (drums)

14 00:20:46 ICP Orchestra (artist)
House Party Starting
Performer: ICP Orchestra

15 00:30:14 ICP Orchestra (artist)
Picnic
Performer: ICP Orchestra

16 00:30:14
Untitled

17 00:56:15 ICP Orchestra (artist)
Jaloers, Ik?
Performer: ICP Orchestra

18 01:04:00 ICP Orchestra (artist)
Ezels
Performer: ICP Orchestra

19 01:07:30 ICP Orchestra (artist)
Criss Cross
Performer: ICP Orchestra

20 01:07:30
Untitled
Line up: Steve Beresford joins on piano, in place of Misha Mengelberg

21 01:14:30 ICP Orchestra (artist)
Caravan
Performer: ICP Orchestra

22 01:14:30 ICP Orchestra (artist)
The Mooche
Performer: ICP Orchestra



TUESDAY 02 APRIL 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01rl31g)

01 00:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet No.12 in F major, Op.96 'American'
Duration 00:26:20

02 00:28:05 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet in E flat major Op.97 for strings
Duration 00:31:50

03 01:00:20 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Valentin Uriupin
Performer: Yelena Komissarova
Duration 00:11:24

04 01:12:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Chamber Symphony (Op.110)
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:22:34

05 01:35:17 Erno Dohnanyi
Variations on a Nursery Song (Op.25)
Performer: Arthur Ozolins
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:15

06 02:01:12 Dmitro Bortnyansky
Concerto for chorus No 6 'Glory to God in the Highest'
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Duration 00:04:42

07 02:06:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Buribayev
Duration 00:41:52

08 02:48:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:07:48

09 02:56:55 Dora Pejačević
Four piano pieces
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:10:03

10 03:07:21 George Frideric Handel
Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:29

11 03:18:14 Eugene Goossens
Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Performer: Janet Webb
Performer: Guy Henderson
Performer: Lawrence Dobell
Performer: Christopher Tingay
Performer: John Cran
Performer: Robert Johnson
Performer: Fiona McNamara
Performer: Clarence Mellor
Performer: Daniel Mendelow
Duration 00:10:05

12 03:28:44 Karl Goldmark
Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács
Duration 00:09:19

13 03:38:33 Giovanni Battista Fontana, Giovanni Battista Spadi & Dario Castello (artist)
Sonata XVI, for 3 violins; Anchor che col partire; Sonata IV, for 2 violins
Performer: Giovanni Battista Fontana, Giovanni Battista Spadi & Dario Castello
Duration 00:16:14

14 03:55:14 Jacobus de Kerle
Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:21

15 04:01:11 Othmar Schoeck
Zwei Klavierstucke (Op.29)
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:07:35

16 04:09:12 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:30

17 04:18:12 Andrew Huggett
Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Guy Few
Duration 00:13:51

18 04:32:33 Michael Haydn
Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Ensemble: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Duration 00:08:55

19 04:41:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki
Duration 00:07:41

20 04:50:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet for strings no. 1 (Op.49) in C major
Duration 00:15:01

21 05:05:35 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists
Conductor: Plamen Djourov
Duration 00:19:15

22 05:25:17 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:18

23 05:35:04 Dmitry Bortniansky
Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Singer: Tasia Buchna
Singer: Valentina Slezniova
Singer: Vasyl Kovalenko
Singer: Fedir Brauner
Singer: Evgen Zubko
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Duration 00:07:53

24 05:43:25 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:16:08


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01rl31j)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Marco Uccellini
Aria sopra La Bergamasca (Op.3`5)

02 00:09:00 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major

03 00:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major, second movement; Allegro

04 00:15:00 Frederick Delius
Florida - suite (RT.6.1), Daybreak - dance

05 00:26:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude from The Gadfly

06 00:33:00 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30 - Opening Fanfare

07 00:35:00 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1, no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin

08 00:38:00 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto for trumpet, 2 oboes and strings in D major

09 00:45:00 Leonard Bernstein
Selection from West Side Story

10 00:55:00 Antonín Dvořák
Cypress B.152 for string quartet No 2 – The Dead Heart Wakes again

11 01:01:00 Eric Coates
By the Sleepy Lagoon

12 01:07:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 37 in C major, first movement – presto

13 01:11:00 Alexandre Guilmant (artist)
Symphony No 2 for organ and orchestra, final movement
Performer: Alexandre Guilmant

14 01:16:00 Paul Mealor
Now sleeps the crimson petal

15 01:21:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)

16 01:33:00 William Walton
Belshazzar's feast

17 01:37:00 Johannes Brahms
16 Waltzes for piano duet (Op.39), no.15 in A flat major

18 01:39:00 Vincent d’Indy
Symphony no. 1 in A major (Symphonie italienne) second movement; Florence: Allegro vivace

19 01:45:00 Jean‐Féry Rebel (artist)
Tambourins from Les Elemens
Performer: Jean‐Féry Rebel

20 01:48:00 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]

21 02:01:00 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody

22 02:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
BWV 875 – Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 6 in D minor

23 02:06:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Valse from 5 Novelettes for string quartet (Op.15)
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

24 02:12:00 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown

25 02:20:00 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka (Op.214)

26 02:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mein glaubiges Herze, frohlocke, sing, scherzo (arranged Rummel)


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01rl31l)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 02:42:16 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto No 2 in D major, H VIId 4
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:16:27

02 02:42:16 Louis‐Claude Daquin
The Cuckoo
Duration 00:16:27

03 02:42:16 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Recorder and Flute in E minor, TV 52
Duration 00:16:27

04 02:42:16 Gabriel Fauré
Elégie, Op. 24
Duration 00:16:27

05 02:42:16 Sullivan (artist)
Overture: The Yeomen of the Guard
Performer: Sullivan
Duration 00:16:27

06 02:42:16 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
Duration 00:16:27

07 02:42:16 Ewald (artist)
Brass Quintet No. 1 in B flat minor
Performer: Ewald
Duration 00:16:27

08 02:42:16 George Gershwin
Overture to Girl Crazy
Duration 00:16:27

09 02:42:16 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert-Lieder
Duration 00:16:27

10 02:42:16 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne op 62 no 2 in E major
Duration 00:16:27

11 02:42:16 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: "O thou that tellest good tidings"
Duration 00:16:27

12 02:42:16 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection': 2nd movement (Andante Moderato)
Duration 00:16:27

13 02:42:16 Edvard Grieg
Varen (Last Spring)
Duration 00:16:27

14 02:42:16 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata for cello and piano in G minor, Op. 19
Duration 00:16:27

15 02:42:16 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto No. 2
Duration 00:16:27


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01rl36l)
Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924)
The Bohemian

01 00:00:14 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème (extract)
Duration 00:00:22

02 00:00:49 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - opening bars
Singer: Rolando Panerai
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:23

03 00:01:11 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - opening bars
Singer: Rolando Panerai
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:23

04 00:02:34 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème, Act 1 excerpt
Duration 00:09:02

05 00:03:09 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Extract
Singer: Gianni Maffeo
Singer: Michel Sénéchal
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Rolando Panerai
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Duration 00:09:03

06 00:03:31 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Extract
Singer: Gianni Maffeo
Singer: Michel Sénéchal
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Rolando Panerai
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Duration 00:09:03

07 00:13:48 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème, Act 1 excerpt
Duration 00:10:11

08 00:14:23 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Extract
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:11

09 00:14:45 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Extract
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:11

10 00:25:41 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème, Musetta's Waltz, Act 2
Duration 00:07:40

11 00:26:16 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - ct 2; Quando m'en vo (Musetta's waltz-song)
Singer: Gianni Maffeo
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Michel Sénéchal
Singer: Rolando Panerai
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Choir: German Opera Berlin Chorus
Singer: Elizabeth Harwood
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Duration 00:07:41

12 00:26:38 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - ct 2; Quando m'en vo (Musetta's waltz-song)
Singer: Gianni Maffeo
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Michel Sénéchal
Singer: Rolando Panerai
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Choir: German Opera Berlin Chorus
Singer: Elizabeth Harwood
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Duration 00:07:41

13 00:34:51 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème, Act 3 finale
Duration 00:11:55

14 00:35:26 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Extract
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Singer: Jussi Björling
Orchestra: RCA VICTOR S O
Singer: Robert Merrill
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:11:55

15 00:35:48 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Extract
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Singer: Jussi Björling
Orchestra: RCA VICTOR S O
Singer: Robert Merrill
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:11:55

16 00:48:43 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème, Act IV, Mimì's death
Duration 00:09:11

17 00:49:18 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Mimi’s death scene
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Singer: Leontina Vaduva
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Samuel Ramey
Singer: Ruth Ann Swenson
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Duration 00:09:11

18 00:49:40 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Mimi’s death scene
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Singer: Leontina Vaduva
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Samuel Ramey
Singer: Ruth Ann Swenson
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Duration 00:09:11


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nj8dy)
Scottish Festivals 2012
Aronowitz Ensemble


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01rl334)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1

01 00:10:27 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Beatrice & Benedict, Op.27
Duration 00:08:10

02 00:19:15 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21
Duration 00:35:01

03 00:55:11 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Duration 01:13:36

04 02:09:21 Aleksander Zarzycki (artist)
Grand polonaise, Op.7
Performer: Aleksander Zarzycki
Duration 00:09:49

05 02:19:37 Karl Goldmark
In spring [Im Fruhling] - overture Op.36
Duration 00:10:40


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01rl336)
Joan Rodgers, Szymon Brzoska, Piotr Anderszewski

01 George Frideric Handel
Giove in Argo [Jupiter in Argus] - pasticcio opera
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:06:00 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch: Ihr jungen Leute
Duration 00:01:06

03 00:06:00
Joan Rodgers & Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:01:06

04 00:11:00 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch: Wer rief dich denn?
Duration 00:00:58

05 00:12:00 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch: Wohl kenn' ich Euren Stand
Duration 00:01:51

06 00:12:00
Joan Rodgers & Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:01:51

07 00:19:00 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch: Schweig' einmal still
Duration 00:00:58

08 00:20:00 George Enescu
Symphonie concertante in B minor Op.8 for cello and orchestra
Duration 00:07:38

09 00:30:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21: 3rd mvt
Duration 00:03:08

10 00:36:00 Frédéric Chopin
Les Sylphides - ballet music, arr. Glazunov for orchestra from piano works
Duration 00:05:57

11 00:36:00
Szymon Brzoska
Duration 00:05:57

12 00:48:00 Szymon Brzoska (artist)
Sutra: Dichotomy
Performer: Szymon Brzoska
Duration 00:02:20

13 00:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major K.320 (Posthorn)
Duration 00:09:29

14 01:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 6 in E minor BWV.830 for keyboard
Duration 00:05:28

15 01:01:00
Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:05:28

16 01:11:00 Robert Schumann
Humoreske in B flat major Op.20 for piano
Duration 00:05:20

17 01:11:00
Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:05:20

18 01:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:08:59

19 01:33:00 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Duration 00:09:30

20 01:44:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir for 5 voices and continuo [1640]
Duration 00:05:08

21 01:50:00 Richard Wagner
Der Fliegende Hollander - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:11:00


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01rl36l)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01rl3dh)
Igor Levit - Bach, Beethoven, Schubert, Prokofiev


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01rl338)
History in Schools


TUE 22:45 Belief (b01rl33b)
Mark Cazalet


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b01rl33d)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Sam Amidon (artist)
Weeping Mary
Performer: Sam Amidon

02 Yes (artist)
Yesterday and Today
Performer: Yes

03 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Parce Mihi Domine
Performer: Jan Garbarek

04 John Martyn (artist)
She Moves Through the Fair
Performer: John Martyn

05 Gbeya instrumental group (artist)
Boy Kom
Performer: Gbeya instrumental group

06 The Geordie Approach (artist)
The Candidate
Performer: The Geordie Approach

07 Grigore Lese (artist)
La Horea Lapuseneasca
Performer: Grigore Lese

08 Sigur Rós (artist)
Untitled 2
Performer: Sigur Rós

09 Sigur Rós (artist)
Untitled 3
Performer: Sigur Rós

10 John Tavener
Slava Tebie Kontakion 10
Performer: BBC S O.
Performer: Martin Baker
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Choir of Westminster Abbey

11 Unni Boksasp Ensemble (artist)
Ei Reise
Performer: Unni Boksasp Ensemble

12 Iva Bittová (artist)
IX
Performer: Iva Bittová

13 Elephant Shampoo (artist)
Valium Ambiences
Performer: Elephant Shampoo



WEDNESDAY 03 APRIL 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01rl33z)

01 00:01:13 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:27:02

02 00:28:50 Richard Dubugnon (artist)
Battlefield concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra
Performer: Richard Dubugnon
Duration 00:26:03

03 00:55:14 Leonard Bernstein
Jet Song from West Side Story arr. for 2 pianos
Duration 00:02:07

04 00:57:55 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:44:44

05 01:43:02 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:16:32

06 02:01:12 Richard Wagner
Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:11:30

07 02:13:05 Nicolas Gombert
Agnus Dei from Missa tempore paschali for 6 voices (1564)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:54

08 02:19:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 'Harp'
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:29:57

09 02:49:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:20:13

10 03:10:26 Carlos Salzedo
Chanson dans la nuit (Study for harp)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:03:42

11 03:14:29 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:07:30

12 03:22:22 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:07:07

13 03:29:58 Joseph Martin Kraus (artist)
Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede II (VB.27)
Performer: Joseph Martin Kraus
Duration 00:16:53

14 03:47:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:08:31

15 03:56:15 Percy Grainger
Apres un reve (after Faure)
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:03:12

16 04:01:12 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:04:52

17 04:06:28 Arthur Sullivan
In memoriam - overture in C major
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:30

18 04:18:21 Hugo Wolf
Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Ensemble: Ljubljana String Quartet
Duration 00:10:52

19 04:29:38 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:43

20 04:33:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Orchestra: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:11:45

21 04:45:55 Robert Schumann
Waldscenen (Op.82 No.7), 'Vogel als Prophet'
Duration 00:03:20

22 04:49:30 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 3 in A minor
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:18:14

23 05:08:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major (Op.50)
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:08:50

24 05:17:26 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob:15.29
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:16:32

25 05:34:23 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:25:08


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01rl34p)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Franz Lehár
Grutzner – waltz

02 00:09:00 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.87) in E flat major, third movement; Scherzo

03 00:17:00 Philip Lane
Suite of Cotswold Folk Dances: Wheatly Processional; Constant Billy; Jockie to the Fair; L

04 00:27:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no 1 BWV 825

05 00:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus for SATB chorus & orchestra (RV.595), Opening Chorus

06 00:36:00 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess - suite (arranged Jascha Heifetz: It aint necessarily so)

07 00:39:00 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Artists' Carnival

08 00:46:00 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.2 in C sharp minor

09 00:51:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Toy Soldiers March
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

10 00:53:00 Claude Debussy
Danse – Tarantelle Styrienne (orchestrated Ravel)

11 01:01:00 William Rimmer (artist)
Punchinello
Performer: William Rimmer

12 01:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor, first movement; Vivace

13 01:11:00 Alfred Hollins (artist)
Spring Song
Performer: Alfred Hollins

14 01:17:00 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - opera in 3 acts; Act 3; E lucevan le stelle [Cavaradossi]

15 01:20:00 Clara Schumann (artist)
Three Romances no 22: No 2 Allegretto; No 3 Leidenschaftlich schnell
Performer: Clara Schumann

16 01:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Giove in Argo (Jupiter in Argos) Overture

17 01:39:00 François Couperin
Motet for Easter Day

18 01:47:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring

19 01:51:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor, Op.13 -"Pathétique" – 3. Rondo (Allegro)

20 01:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion, Aria: Ich folge dir gleichfalls mit freudigen Schritten

21 02:02:00 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina - Third movement: con brio

22 02:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
BWV 876 – Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 7 in E-flat major

23 02:11:00 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, no.2; Jeux de vagues

24 02:19:00 Franz Schubert
Kuppelweiser Walzer

25 02:22:00 Johann Strauss II
Fruhlingsstimmen


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01rl35g)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 02:23:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 16 in D, K.451
Duration 00:24:45

02 02:23:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla turca (Piano sonata in A major, K.331)
Duration 00:24:45

03 02:23:47 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata: Prelude to Act 1
Duration 00:24:45

04 02:23:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for two chalumeaux in D minor
Duration 00:24:45

05 02:23:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance and Pastorale
Duration 00:24:45

06 02:23:47 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
The Year in Question 1851
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
Duration 00:24:45

07 02:23:47 George Gershwin
3 Preludes
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:24:45

08 02:23:47 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Duration 00:24:45

09 02:23:47 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto
Duration 00:24:45

10 02:23:47 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune op 46 no 2
Duration 00:24:45

11 02:23:47 Boyce (artist)
Symphony No. 7 in B flat major
Performer: Boyce
Duration 00:24:45

12 02:23:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz No. 2 from Jazz Suite
Duration 00:24:45

13 02:23:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria RV 589: Gloria in excelsis Deo; Et in terra pax hominibus; Laudamus te
Duration 00:24:45

14 02:23:47 Grainger (artist)
Dreamery
Performer: Grainger
Duration 00:24:45

15 02:23:47 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for viola and piano in E flat, Op. 120 No. 2
Duration 00:24:45

16 02:23:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 16 in D, K.451
Duration 00:24:45

17 02:23:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Preludes Herr Jesu Christ, dich zu uns wend BWV 726; Allein Gott in der Hoh'sei He
Duration 00:24:45

18 02:50:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Hohn'dei Ehr
Duration 00:02:42

19 02:53:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ lag in Todesbanden
Duration 00:04:43

20 02:57:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ach Gott und Herr
Duration 00:01:20


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01rl36n)
Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924)
Freedom Versus Tyranny

01 00:00:55 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Opera In 3 Acts extract
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Angelo Veccia
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Singer: Placido (Son) Domingo
Duration 00:00:38

02 00:00:58 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, Act I : Ah! Finalmente!
Duration 00:00:38

03 00:01:44 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Opera In 3 Acts extract
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Angelo Veccia
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Singer: Placido (Son) Domingo
Duration 00:00:38

04 00:03:04 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Opera In 3 Acts - extract
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:03:07 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, Act I : Recondita harmonia
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:03:53 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Opera In 3 Acts - extract
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Duration 00:03:13

07 00:08:20 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Opera In 3 Acts - Act 1; Mario!
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Giuseppe di Stefano
Singer: Leontyne Price
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:12:29

08 00:08:23 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, Act I : Mario! Mario!
Duration 00:12:28

09 00:09:09 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Opera In 3 Acts - Act 1; Mario!
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Giuseppe di Stefano
Singer: Leontyne Price
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:12:29

10 00:22:30 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Opera In 3 - Acts ct 1; Tre sbirri - Te Deum
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Giuseppe Taddei
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Choir: Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Duration 00:04:58

11 00:22:33 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, Act I : Tre sbirri, una carrozza
Duration 00:04:58

12 00:23:19 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Opera In 3 - Acts ct 1; Tre sbirri - Te Deum
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Giuseppe Taddei
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Choir: Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Duration 00:04:58

13 00:29:44 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Opera In 3 Acts - extract
Singer: Giuseppe di Stefano
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Tito Gobbi
Conductor: Victor de Sabata
Duration 00:13:23

14 00:29:47 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, Act II : finale
Duration 00:13:22

15 00:30:33 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Opera In 3 Acts - extract
Singer: Giuseppe di Stefano
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Tito Gobbi
Conductor: Victor de Sabata
Duration 00:13:23

16 00:44:28 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Opera In 3 Acts - extract
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Maurizio Muraro
Duration 00:14:12

17 00:44:31 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, Act III : finale
Duration 00:14:11

18 00:45:17 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Opera In 3 Acts - extract
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Maurizio Muraro
Duration 00:14:12


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nj8dw)
Scottish Festivals 2012
Trondheim Soloists


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01rl3bl)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2

01 00:02:38 Aleksander Zarzycki (artist)
Concerto in A flat Op.17
Performer: Aleksander Zarzycki
Duration 00:17:12

02 00:21:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Duration 00:33:24

03 00:55:21 Władysław Żeleński (artist)
Concerto in E flat Op.60
Performer: Władysław Żeleński
Duration 00:33:39


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01rl3fw)
St Mary Redcliffe, Bristol

01 00:00:57 Edward C. Bairstow (artist)
Sing ye to the Lord
Performer: Edward C. Bairstow
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:09:51 David Ogden (artist)
Psalm 141
Performer: David Ogden
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:13:42 Ouseley (artist)
Psalm 105 vv1-15
Performer: Ouseley
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:21:05 Roxanna Panufnik
Magnificat: Roxanna Panufnik
Duration 00:05:53

05 00:29:15 Roxanna Panufnik
Nunc Dimittis: Roxanna Panufnik
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:33:38 Owain Park (artist)
Alleluia
Performer: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:41:19 Philip Moore
O filii et filiæ
Duration 00:06:19

08 00:51:50 Iain Farrington (artist)
Live Wire
Performer: Iain Farrington
Duration 00:05:19


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01rl3bn)
Michael Collins, The Sixteen, Shelley von Strunckel

01 00:00:53 Joseph Haydn
L' Isola disabitata - azione teatrale in 2 acts H.28.9
Duration 00:07:01

02 00:08:35 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:08:35
Interview: Michael Collins and Matthew Swann
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:17:47 Darius Milhaud
Duo concertante Op.351 for clarinet and piano
Duration 00:05:48

05 00:24:19 António Teixeira (artist)
Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Performer: António Teixeira
Duration 00:05:18

06 00:33:20 Léo Delibes
_[Les] Filles de Cadix
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:37:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Duration 00:06:01

08 00:37:08
Interview: Shelley von Strunckel
Duration 00:06:01

09 00:47:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:00:23

10 00:50:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Duration 00:02:55

11 00:53:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano (Piano sonata no.
Duration 00:07:03

12 01:03:05 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia Op.49
Duration 00:13:08

13 01:17:12 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Pulchrae sunt genae - motet for 5 voices [1583-4]
Duration 00:03:43

14 01:17:12
Interview: Harry Christophers and The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:43

15 01:26:16 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus [Psalm 51] for 9 voices
Duration 00:03:42

16 01:33:56 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Duration 00:04:57

17 01:33:56
Interview: Director Rodula Gaitanou
Duration 00:04:57

18 01:42:12 Joseph Haydn
L' Isola disabitata - azione teatrale in 2 acts H.28.9
Duration 00:04:00

19 01:46:55 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre - tragedie en musique
Duration 00:02:13

20 01:49:35 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus [Psalm 51] for 9 voices
Duration 00:11:23


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01rl36n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01rl3fy)
Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet), Kathryn Stott (piano)


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01rl3bs)
Paul Nash, Nostalgia and the NHS, Adam Rutherford, John Yorke

01 00:00:29
Nostalgia and the NHS
Discussion on whether nostalgia inhibits clear eyed debate about the NHS.
Duration 00:13:57

02 00:14:26
Paul Nash
Review of the new Paul Nash exhibition.
Duration 00:06:36

03 00:21:03
Adam Rutherford
Interview with Adam Rutherford about his new book.
Duration 00:13:44

04 00:34:48
John Yorke
Interview with John Yorke discussing storytelling.
Duration 00:10:32


WED 22:45 Belief (b01rl3bv)
Mira Nair


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b01rr53h)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Pedro Laza y sus Pelayeros (artist)
Cumbia Del Monte
Performer: Pedro Laza y sus Pelayeros

02 György Ligeti
L' Escalier du diable (The devil's staircase)
Performer: Jeremy Denk

03 Nico (artist)
Evening of Light
Performer: Nico

04 Úlfur (artist)
Evoke Ewok
Performer: Úlfur

05 Kit Downes (artist)
Owls
Performer: Kit Downes

06 Kris Drever & Eammon Coyne (artist)
Farewell To Stromness
Performer: Kris Drever & Eammon Coyne

07 Peter Maxwell Davies (artist)
Farewell To Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies

08 Trembling Bells and Bonnie "Prince" Billy (artist)
Husband/Riding
Performer: Trembling Bells and Bonnie "Prince" Billy

09 Alvin Lucier
Music for Piano with Amplified Sonorous Vessels
Performer: Hildegard Kleeb

10 Jan Bang, David Sylvian, Sidsel Endresen, Arve Henriksen & Erik Honore (artist)
The God of Adverbs
Performer: Jan Bang, David Sylvian, Sidsel Endresen, Arve Henriksen & Erik Honore

11 Moussu T E Lei Jovents (artist)
Tout Mon Temps
Performer: Moussu T E Lei Jovents

12 Roger Nicholson (artist)
The Carman's Whistle
Performer: Roger Nicholson

13 Cyrillus Kreek
Sirisege, sirbikesed!
Performer: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor

14 The Geordie Approach (artist)
The Homecoming
Performer: The Geordie Approach



THURSDAY 04 APRIL 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01rl341)

01 00:01:13 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:32:26

02 00:34:09 Uuno Klami
Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:37:47

03 01:12:20 György Ligeti
Lux Aeterna
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:09:51

04 01:22:35 Edvard Grieg
Slatter, Op 72
Performer: Ingfrid Breie Nyhus
Duration 00:36:58

05 02:01:13 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:26:12

06 02:55:04 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Performer: Sofija Ristič
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:13:07

07 03:08:35 Clara Schumann
4 Pieces fugitives, Op 15
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:13:02

08 03:22:03 Giuseppe Maria Cambini
Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op 45 no 1
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Josef Hanusovsky
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Duration 00:13:03

09 03:35:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.301) in G major
Performer: Julie Eskaer
Performer: Janjz Zapolsky
Duration 00:12:59

10 03:48:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:10:34

11 04:01:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:05:40

12 04:07:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:09:42

13 04:17:20 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:57

14 04:24:42 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Algirdas Budrys
Performer: Sergejus Okrusko
Duration 00:10:52

15 04:35:58 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa'
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:09:36

16 04:45:57 Carlos Salzedo
Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:03:55

17 04:50:17 Jan van Gilse
Trio (1927) for flute, violin and viola
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Duration 00:13:56

18 05:04:46 Ottorino Respighi
Impressioni Brasiliane
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:20:09

19 05:25:21 George Frideric Handel
Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:10

20 05:37:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais
Duration 00:22:33


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01rl34r)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Hugo Alfvén
Herdmaiden's dance (Suite from The Mountain King)

02 00:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet 'Singet Dem Herrn' BWV225 (transcription for Piano Quartet)

03 00:11:00 Chen Yi
Romance of Hsiao and Ch'in

04 00:16:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set

05 00:23:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise Op.34 No.14

06 00:32:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 – third movement Rondo

07 00:41:00 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste

08 00:46:00 François Couperin
Passacaille ou Chaconne (First Suite for Viola da Gamba and Continuo)

09 00:52:00 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance from Peer Gynt Suite No.1

10 00:56:00 Edward German (artist)
Glorious Devon (libretto Harold Boulton)
Performer: Edward German

11 01:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream (transcribed Rachmaninov)

12 01:07:00 Sylvius Leopold Weiss (artist)
Sonata No.49 – sixth movement Presto
Performer: Sylvius Leopold Weiss

13 01:14:00 Percy Grainger
Over the Hills and Far Away

14 01:18:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Souvenir de Florence Op.70 – fourth movement
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

15 01:26:00 George Butterworth
Loveliest of trees from 'A Shropshire lad'

16 01:33:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.6 in D major (orchestrated Parlow)

17 01:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D sharp minor BWV877 (The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 2 No.8)

18 01:47:00 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle D550 (arranged Britten)

19 01:50:00 William Walton
Portsmouth Point Overture

20 01:56:00 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me

21 02:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Don Giovanni

22 02:08:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (extract)

23 02:13:00 Felix Mendelssohn
"Ich harrete des Herrn" from Symphony No.2 in B flat Op.52

24 02:22:00 Frédéric Chopin
Étude Op.10 No.10

25 02:25:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Grand March from Aida


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01rl35j)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Beethoven (artist)
Six Ecossaises, Wo083
Performer: Beethoven

02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Trumpet in D major, TV 51

03 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra

04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol, Op. 34

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
What am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Samuel Barber
Adagio for strings

07 Stanford (artist)
The Little Admiral
Performer: Stanford

08 Charles-François Gounod
Overture to Mireille

09 Robert Schumann
Romance, Op. 94 No. 3

10 Leonard Bernstein
On the Town: Pitkin's Song; Subway Ride & Imaginary Coney Island; The Great Lover Displays

11 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs without Words op 38 no 2 & 6; op 67 no 6; op 102 no 3

12 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasilieras No. 5

13 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Candide

14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: Introitus: Requiem aeternam; Kyrie; Dies irae

15 Sullivan (artist)
Dance - La Cachucha
Performer: Sullivan

16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano No. 9 in A, Op. 47 'Kreutzer'

17 Mozart arr Smedvig (artist)
Overture to The Impresario K486
Performer: Mozart arr Smedvig

18 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch Op.108
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01rl36s)
Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924)
A Sea of Misery

01 00:01:53 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - Opera Act 2; Humming chorus
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Enkelejda Shkosa
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:02:58 Giacomo Puccini
Madam Butterfly, Act II : Humming chorus
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:03:23 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - Opera Act 2; Humming chorus
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Enkelejda Shkosa
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:06:21 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - Opera extract . Act 1;
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Enkelejda Shkosa
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:14:23

05 00:07:26 Giacomo Puccini
Madam Butterfly, Act I : Love duet
Duration 00:14:25

06 00:07:51 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - Opera extract . Act 1;
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Enkelejda Shkosa
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:14:23

07 00:23:12 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - Opera extract Act 2;
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Enkelejda Shkosa
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:10:13

08 00:24:17 Giacomo Puccini
Madam Butterfly, Act II : E izaghi ed Izanami; Un Bel Di Vedremo
Duration 00:10:14

09 00:24:42 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - Opera extract Act 2;
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Enkelejda Shkosa
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:10:13

10 00:35:29 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - Opera - Act 2; extract
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Enkelejda Shkosa
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:09:56

11 00:36:34 Giacomo Puccini
Madam Butterfly, Act II : Finale
Duration 00:09:59

12 00:36:59 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - Opera - Act 2; extract
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Enkelejda Shkosa
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:09:56

13 00:47:34 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - Opera Act 1; Perche tarda la luna [chorus]
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Katia Ricciarelli
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:10:55

14 00:48:39 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot, Act I : Chorus 'Perche tarda la luna'
Duration 00:10:56

15 00:49:04 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - Opera Act 1; Perche tarda la luna [chorus]
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Katia Ricciarelli
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:10:55


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nj8f0)
Scottish Festivals 2012
Llyr Williams, Leipzig String Quartet


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01rl3bz)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Verdi 200 - Otello


THU 17:00 In Tune (b01rl3c1)
Fugata Quintet, Gilles Vonsattel

01 00:02:35 Astor Piazzolla
Vayamos Al Diablo
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:04:57 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.420
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:09:41 John Williams
Theme From Superman
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:15:26 Michael Csányi-Wills (artist)
Energico (from L'Anunziata)
Performer: Michael Csányi-Wills
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:15:26
Interview: Fugata Quintet and Michael Csanyi-Wills
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:24:01 Astor Piazzolla
Concerto for quintet for bandoneon, vn, pf, gtr & db
Duration 00:07:48

07 00:32:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major K.269 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:06:09

08 00:39:15 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Duration 00:01:30

09 00:43:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - opera in 4 parts
Duration 00:04:58

10 00:48:47 Christina Pluhar (artist)
Rosa negra no meu peito
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:40

11 00:52:01 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano
Duration 00:03:35

12 00:56:39 Carlo Gesualdo
T'amo mia vita, la mia cara vita for 5 voices [1611a]
Duration 00:02:14

13 01:03:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles Op.126 for piano
Duration 00:05:49

14 01:03:32
Interview: Gilles Vonsattel
Duration 00:05:49

15 01:16:09 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Duration 00:06:34

16 01:23:36 Johan Svendsen (artist)
2 Icelandic melodies for string orchestra [1867]
Performer: Johan Svendsen
Duration 00:05:15

17 01:29:12 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine for 5 voices
Duration 00:02:03


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01rl36s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01rl3gs)
Live from the Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
Mehldau, Brahms


THU 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b01mf8q6)
Incident on Lake Geneva


THU 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01s27zb)
Live from the Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
Haydn, Schumann


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01rl3c3)
Silence, Geffrye Museum, Edward Petherbridge, Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

01 00:00:43
Silence and Christianity
Diarmaid Macculloch discusses the role of silence within Christianity.
Duration 00:12:46

02 00:13:30
Geffrye Museum
Debate about whether the middles classes are neglected by the museums sector
Duration 00:12:53

03 00:26:23
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
Ian Christie pays tribute to Ruth Prawer Jhabvala.
Duration 00:07:10

04 00:33:33
Edward Petherbridge
Discussion about the cultural and neurological backgrounds to the play My Perfect Mind.
Duration 00:13:03


THU 22:45 Belief (b01rl3c5)
Roger Scruton


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b01rr56b)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 Earl Bostic (artist)
Harlem Nocturne
Performer: Earl Bostic

02 Moussu T e lei jovents (artist)
Lei Rainards
Performer: Moussu T e lei jovents

03 Yes (artist)
The Prophet
Performer: Yes

04 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Songs to aging children come
Performer: Joni Mitchell

05 Faustus (artist)
Prentice Boy
Performer: Faustus

06 KTU (artist)
Absinthe
Performer: KTU

07 György Ligeti
VIII. Fem
Performer: Jeremy Denk

08 Daniel Herskedal & Marius Neset (artist)
Introduction to Swan Island
Performer: Daniel Herskedal & Marius Neset

09 Daniel Herskedal & Marius Neset (artist)
Swan Island
Performer: Daniel Herskedal & Marius Neset

10 Unni Boksasp (artist)
Sull til Mor
Performer: Unni Boksasp

11 Asja Valčić (artist)
Night Walk
Performer: Asja Valčić

12 Manu Delago (artist)
Ice Cream Van
Performer: Manu Delago

13 Dans les arbres (artist)
La Vapeur
Performer: Dans les arbres

14 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Performer: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor

15 Andrew McCormack & Jason Yarde (artist)
Flowers For Japan
Performer: Andrew McCormack & Jason Yarde



FRIDAY 05 APRIL 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01rl343)

01 00:01:23 Robert Schumann
Lieder selection, arr for voice & ensemble
Duration 00:35:00

02 00:37:03 Gustav Mahler
Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Duration 00:08:33

03 00:46:03 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen, for voice and chamber orchestra
Duration 00:17:31

04 01:03:59 Robert Schumann
Sehnsucht der Waldgegen (12 Poems of Justinus Kerner), Op.35 no.5
Duration 00:02:34

05 01:06:55 Robert Schumann
Es leuchtet meine Lieber (5 Songs, Op.127 no.3)
Duration 00:01:40

06 01:09:12 Franz Schubert
String Quartet 'Death and the Maiden' , D.810, arranged Mahler
Music Arranger: Gustav Mahler
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:39:56

07 01:49:37 Peter Benoit
Overture (Charlotte Corday (1876))
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:09:53

08 02:01:10 Hans Gál
Serenade for string orchestra, Op 46
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:15:20

09 02:17:00 Francis Poulenc
Sextet
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:17:01

10 02:34:29 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:25:12

11 03:00:06 Edvard Grieg
3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:09:28

12 03:10:00 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:28

13 03:20:50 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:06:09

14 03:27:25 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March - from 'The Damnation of Faust'
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:04:57

15 03:32:48 Trad.
Dances from Csiksomelyo (Traditional Hungarian)
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Performer: Viktoria Herencsar
Duration 00:03:42

16 03:36:25 Trad.
Dances from Esztergom (Traditional Hungarian)
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Performer: Viktoria Herencsar
Duration 00:04:19

17 03:40:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.6 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:35

18 03:49:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:10:31

19 04:01:09 Karl Goldmark
Night on the lake with moonlight (Op.52 No.5)
Performer: Ilona Prunyi
Duration 00:03:36

20 04:05:15 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:57

21 04:14:39 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in B minor Op.1 No.6
Orchestra: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:06

22 04:21:16 Josef Suk
A Winter's tale
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Vašata
Duration 00:16:04

23 04:37:49 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro
Performer: Tinka Muradori
Performer: Josip Nochta
Performer: Paula Ursic
Ensemble: Zagreb String Quartet
Duration 00:10:58

24 04:49:12 Francis Poulenc
Un Soir de neige - cantata for 6 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:40

25 04:56:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:16:03

26 05:12:49 Johannes Brahms
Abendstandchen (Op.42 No.1)
Choir: Magyar Rádió énekkara
Conductor: Ferenc Sapszon
Duration 00:02:09

27 05:15:25 Renaat Veremans
Night and Dawn at the Nete
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:11:08

28 05:27:02 Robert Schumann
Gesänge Der Frühe - Songs of Dawn, Op 133
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:14:19

29 05:41:56 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D 'The Lark'
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:17:36


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01rl34t)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Edvard Grieg
Praeludium from Holberg Suite Op.40

02 00:04:00 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No.2 in A major Op.16 – fifth movement Rondo

03 00:11:00 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling (arranged Alfred Moffat)

04 00:17:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major K492

05 00:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto KV622 – third movement Rondo

06 00:33:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in D major TWV.55:D6 – Overture

07 00:38:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Second Waltz from Swan Lake
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

08 00:46:00 Frank Bridge
Spring Song

09 00:49:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.6 in D major 'Le Matin' – first movement

10 00:56:00 Kurt Weill
My Ship
Performer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Stephen Higgins

11 01:01:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to The Tsar's Bride

12 01:10:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-Valse from 'Pieces Pittoresques'

13 01:15:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins and cello in B minor RV580 (Op.3 No.10)

14 01:24:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.14 in C sharp minor Op.131 – second movement

15 01:34:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony – third movement: The Waves

16 01:42:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat D899 No.2

17 01:48:00 Henry Lawes
Have you e'er seen the morning sun?

18 01:50:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.1 in C major Op.21 – fourth movement Finale

19 01:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
An Wasserflussen Babylon BWV653b

20 02:01:00 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin – Act 3 Prelude

21 02:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E BWV878 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 No.9)

22 02:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Pa-pa-pa from Die Zauberflote

23 02:19:00 Aaron Copland
4 Dance Episodes from Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

24 02:19:00 Isaac Albéniz
Zortzico from Espana


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01rl35l)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 02:12:25 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:42:31

02 02:12:25 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker: March
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:42:31

03 02:12:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Oboes, 3 Violins and Basso Continuo in B flat major, TV 44
Duration 00:42:31

04 02:12:25 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No. 1, Op. 18 (Grande Valse Brillante)
Duration 00:42:31

05 02:12:25 César Franck
Les Eolides
Duration 00:42:31

06 02:12:25 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect - Star-crossed or ill-fated lovers
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
Duration 00:42:31

07 02:12:25 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Meditation
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:42:31

08 02:12:25 Arnold (artist)
Divertimento for flute, oboe and clarinet, Op. 37
Performer: Arnold
Duration 00:42:31

09 02:12:25 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue (original jazz band version – 1926)
Duration 00:42:31

10 02:12:25 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava (The Beloved), Op. 14
Duration 00:42:31

11 02:12:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for harpsichord, flute and violin in A minor, BWV 1044: Alla breve
Duration 00:42:31

12 02:12:25 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Polka peu dansante op 51 no 2
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:42:31

13 02:12:25 Johann Strauss II
Wine, women and song
Duration 00:42:31

14 02:12:25 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano
Duration 00:42:31

15 02:12:25 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:42:31

16 02:12:25 Gershwin (reconstructed Michael Tilson Thomas) (artist)
Short Story
Performer: Gershwin (reconstructed Michael Tilson Thomas)
Duration 00:42:31

17 02:55:26 George Gershwin
Short Story
Duration 00:02:58


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01rl36z)
Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924)
New Directions

01 00:00:03 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - opening
Duration 00:00:28

02 00:01:15 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - Opera Opening Chords
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:00:27

03 00:01:24 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - Opera Opening Chords
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:00:27

04 00:02:53 Giacomo Puccini
Il Tabarro - excerpt
Duration 00:16:21

05 00:04:05 Giacomo Puccini
Il Tabarro - Opera In 1 Act [no.1 Of "Il Trittico"] - extracts
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Carlo Guelfi
Singer: Maria Guleghina
Singer: Neil Shicoff
Duration 00:16:19

06 00:04:14 Giacomo Puccini
Il Tabarro - Opera In 1 Act [no.1 Of "Il Trittico"] - extracts
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Carlo Guelfi
Singer: Maria Guleghina
Singer: Neil Shicoff
Duration 00:16:19

07 00:21:48 Giacomo Puccini
La Rondine, Act III: Magda and Ruggero duet
Duration 00:10:23

08 00:23:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Rondine - Commedia Lirica In 3 Acts - extract last act
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Duration 00:10:22

09 00:23:09 Giacomo Puccini
La Rondine - Commedia Lirica In 3 Acts - extract last act
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Duration 00:10:22

10 00:34:55 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot, Act II: The riddle scene
Duration 00:23:19

11 00:36:07 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - Opera In 3 Acts - extracts
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Duration 00:23:19

12 00:36:16 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - Opera In 3 Acts - extracts
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Duration 00:23:19


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nj8f2)
Scottish Festivals 2012
Llyr Williams


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01rl3c7)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3

01 00:02:47 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:44:35

02 00:48:14 Alexander Arutiunian
Trumpet Concerto
Duration 00:15:05

03 01:04:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 98 in B flat major H.1.98
Duration 00:27:48

04 01:32:56 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Duration 00:18:31

05 01:52:44 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Duration 00:32:05


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01rl3c9)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46: no.8 in G minor
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:03:55 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Regina coeli: Kyrie
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:08:48 York Bowen
Bolero for violin and piano
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:08:48
Danny Driver
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:12:36 Robert Schumann
8 Novelletten Op.21 for piano: no.1 in F major
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:12:36
Danny Driver
Duration 00:05:08

07 00:17:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101 for piano: 1st movement; Moderato cantabile molto espressi
Duration 00:04:05

08 00:21:49 Benjamin Britten
Songs from the Chinese Op.58 for voice and guitar: The Herd boy; Dance song
Duration 00:02:17

09 00:21:49
Tim Garland
Duration 00:02:17

10 00:24:06 Tim Garland (artist)
Songs To The Northern Sky: The Road Into Night
Performer: Tim Garland
Duration 00:03:59

11 00:24:06
Danny Driver
Duration 00:03:59

12 00:28:05 George Frideric Handel
Suite no. 5 in E major HWV.430 for keyboard: Allemande
Duration 00:04:18

13 00:32:23 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.27: no.4; Morgen
Duration 00:04:05

14 00:36:28 Trevor Jones (artist)
League of extraordinary gentleman: Dawn of a New Century
Performer: Trevor Jones
Duration 00:04:29

15 00:36:28
Tom Vincent
Duration 00:04:29

16 00:40:57 Dodge Brothers (artist)
Wildflower
Performer: Dodge Brothers
Duration 00:05:56

17 00:46:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550: 1st movement; Allegro molto
Duration 00:07:24

18 00:54:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra arr. Xuefei Yang: Air
Duration 00:04:02

19 00:54:17
XueFei Yang
Duration 00:04:02

20 00:54:17
Perfomed by Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:04:02

21 00:58:19 Louis Spohr
Double quartet no. 1 in D minor Op.65 for strings: 2nd movement; Scherzo and trio (Vivace)
Duration 00:04:26

22 00:58:19
XueFei Yang
Duration 00:04:26

23 01:02:45 Franz Schubert
Aufenthalt [from 'Schwanengesang'], arr. Mertz for guitar
Duration 00:04:40

24 01:07:25 Edward Elgar
The Music makers Op.69: Introduction; We are the music makers
Duration 00:05:18

25 01:07:25
Abigail Collins
Duration 00:05:18

26 01:12:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations in E flat major Op.44 for piano trio: Variation XIV; Andante
Duration 00:02:38


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01rl36z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01rl3k9)
Live from Champs Hill, Sussex
Dvorak, Janacek


FRI 20:10 Discovering Music (b01rl3kc)
Dvorak: Piano Quartet No. 2


FRI 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01rl3kh)
Live from Champs Hill, Sussex
Dvorak


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01rl3cc)
Jeet Thayil, James Ward, Lowri Evans, Chris Beckett


FRI 22:45 Belief (b01rl3cf)
Stephen Batchelor


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b01rl3kk)
Los Chinches in Session

01 Hot 8 Brass Band (artist)
Fly Away
Performer: Hot 8 Brass Band

02 Tako Lako (artist)
Through the Mud
Performer: Tako Lako

03 Sunny Blacks Band (artist)
Karateka
Performer: Sunny Blacks Band

04 Yasmine Hamdan (artist)
Deny
Performer: Yasmine Hamdan

05 Lijadu Sisters (artist)
Dibe Nuwa
Performer: Lijadu Sisters

06 Los Chinches (artist)
Romantica Amazonica
Performer: Los Chinches

07 Los Chinches (artist)
El Longing
Performer: Los Chinches

08 Los Chinches (artist)
Mueve Calor
Performer: Los Chinches

09 Los Chinches (artist)
La Serpiente Negra
Performer: Los Chinches

10 Coetus (artist)
No Voy Solo No
Performer: Coetus

11 Aziza Brahim and Gulili Mankoo (artist)
Liberacion de Guelta
Performer: Aziza Brahim and Gulili Mankoo

12 "Spider" John Koerner (artist)
God's Penny
Performer: "Spider" John Koerner

13 "Spider" John Koerner (artist)
Everybody's Goin' for the Money
Performer: "Spider" John Koerner

14 William Adamson (artist)
The Foggy Dew
Performer: William Adamson

15 Los Chinches (artist)
Senorita (can you tell?)
Performer: Los Chinches

16 Los Chinches (artist)
India
Performer: Los Chinches

17 Los Chinches (artist)
Ceviche
Performer: Los Chinches

18 Lijadu Sisters (artist)
Lives Gone Down Low
Performer: Lijadu Sisters

19 Mini Box Lunar (artist)
Amarelesse
Performer: Mini Box Lunar

20 Ziveli (artist)
Tama
Performer: Ziveli

21 Patchanka (artist)
Bordershop King
Performer: Patchanka

22 Wagon Tales (artist)
Treading Water
Performer: Wagon Tales

23 Coetus (artist)
Xiqute Meua
Performer: Coetus

24 Yasmine Hamdan (artist)
Samar
Performer: Yasmine Hamdan

25 "Spider" John Koerner (artist)
Nightbird
Performer: "Spider" John Koerner