Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 23 MARCH 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01r9qn2)

01 00:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 27 (K.595) in B flat major
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:29:34

02 00:31:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica"
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:47:12

03 01:18:52 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:40:42

04 02:01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Performer: Yoshiko Arai
Performer: Ik-Hwan Bae
Performer: Yuko Inoue
Performer: Christoph Richter
Ensemble: Vogler Quartet
Duration 00:31:30

05 02:33:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E minor
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Imogen Lidgett
Performer: Douglas Mackie
Performer: Jane Dickie
Performer: Sue-Ellen Paulsen
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:32:40

06 03:06:11 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Performer: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:09:32

07 03:16:07 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:40

08 03:26:09 Robert Schumann
Overture Genoveva Op 81
Orchestra: Orchestre Nationale de France
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:09:43

09 03:36:16 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Marta Gulyas
Duration 00:09:46

10 03:46:17 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:13:16

11 04:01:13 Gaetano Donizetti
Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:08:30

12 04:10:07 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Francesca Torelli
Performer: Bettini Hoffmann
Performer: Miranda Aureli
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:08:40

13 04:19:10 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:34

14 04:29:07 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:06

15 04:37:38 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D965
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:11:02

16 04:48:56 Marjan Mozetich
"Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:12:49

17 05:02:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 4 in A minor
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:17:18

18 05:19:55 Joseph Haydn
Oboe Concerto in C Major (Hob.VIIg:C1) [doubtful]
Performer: Bozo Rogelja
Orchestra: All-Union Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:23:47

19 05:44:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV.1043
Performer: Nicolas Mazzoleni
Performer: Lidewij van der Voort
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:15:30


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01rft8p)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di tito K 621 Overture

02 00:09:00 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder: Traume (arranged Arthur Frackenpohl)

03 00:13:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630

04 00:20:00 Franz Schubert
Fantasia for Piano 4 hands in F minor D 940

05 00:42:00 Santiago de Murcia
Cumbées

06 00:47:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse- Fantasie

07 00:54:00 Léon Boëllmann
Suite Gothique: Toccata

08 01:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
BWV 865 – Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 20 in A minor

09 01:11:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Sextet: third movement: Intermezzo

10 01:18:00 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C major, first movement

11 01:29:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino: Pace, pace, mio Dio

12 01:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion: opening chorus: Kommt ihr Tochter

13 01:47:00 Leonard Bernstein
Candide Overture

14 01:52:00 Carlo Gesualdo
Deh, coprite il bel seno (from fifth book madrigals)

15 01:55:00 Alberto Ginastera (artist)
4 Dances from Estancia: Danza final (malambo)
Performer: Alberto Ginastera


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01rft8r)
Baroque Spring Building a Library: Handel's Eight Great Suites


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b01rft8t)
Our Lady of Paris


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01rft8w)
East European Baroque

01 Marcin Mielczewski (artist)
Triumphalis Dies (motet)
Performer: Marcin Mielczewski

02 Philipp Heinrich Erlebach
Held, du hast den Feind gebunden (cantata for Easter Sunday)(transl: Hero, you have bound

03 Bartlomiej Pekiel
Gloria (from Mass for 14 voices)

04 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio I in D major ZWV 182 (1st movement: Andante)

05 Isaac Posch (artist)
Intrada
Performer: Isaac Posch

06 Isaac Posch (artist)
Bonum est confiteri Domino (from Harmonia Concertans 1623)
Performer: Isaac Posch

07 Zacharias ZAREWUTIUS (artist)
Magnificat primi Toni
Performer: Zacharias ZAREWUTIUS

08 Johann Joseph Fux (artist)
Rondeau E111
Performer: Johann Joseph Fux

09 Bartlomiej Pekiel
Dulcis amor (excerpt)

10 Bartlomiej Pekiel
O Adoranta Trinitas


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01r9ph6)
St Lawrence String Quartet

01 00:03:16 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op 71 No 2
Duration 00:18:04

02 00:23:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C major Op 59 No 3 'Razumovsky'
Duration 00:30:51


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01rftcj)
Philip Franks
Episode 2

01 Sergei Prokofiev
Eugene Onegin - melodrama Op.71 for narrator, actors, chorus & orchestra: Polka; Minuet; M
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:05:45 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - incidental music: Prelude (Overture; Pastorale; Menuet (Intermezzo); Caril
Duration 00:15:50

03 00:21:35 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Snow maiden [Snegurochka] - incidental music Op.12 for soloists, chorus and small orch
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:11:00

04 00:32:35 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Peer Gynt suites no. 1 [after GRIEG] for jazz ensemble: In the hall of the Mountain King;
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:06:17

05 00:38:52 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Duration 00:15:45

06 00:54:37 Roger Quilter (artist)
Where the rainbow ends - suite from the incidental music: 1st and 2nd Movements
Performer: Roger Quilter
Duration 00:06:55

07 01:01:32 Jean Sibelius
Kuolema - incidental music Op.44 [1903-6]: Valse Triste
Duration 00:04:15

08 01:05:47 Jean Sibelius
Canzonetta Op.62a for strings from incidental music to "Kuolema" [1911]
Duration 00:03:35

09 01:09:22 Jean Sibelius
Valse romantique Op.62b for strings from incidental music to "Kuolema" [1911]
Duration 00:03:45

10 01:13:07 Edward Elgar
The Starlight Express - incidental music Op.78 [for Algernon Blackwood's play]: Waltz
Duration 00:04:25

11 01:17:32 Edward Elgar
The Starlight Express - incidental music Op.78 [for Algernon Blackwood's play]: To The Chi
Duration 00:12:50

12 01:30:22 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Bedbug [Klop] Op.19 for orchestra and chorus [Text by Mayakovsky]: Suite
Duration 00:10:00

13 01:40:22 Daryl Runswick (artist)
Britten's blues for ensemble, arr. from music by Britten: The Clock on the Wall [from 'On
Performer: Daryl Runswick
Duration 00:04:20

14 01:44:42 Stephen Oliver (artist)
Patriotic Song from Nicholas Nickleby
Performer: Stephen Oliver
Duration 00:03:00

15 00:02:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Eugene Onegin - melodrama Op.71: Polka; Minuet; Mazurka
Duration 00:05:36

16 00:08:52 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - incidental music: Prelude; Pastorale; Menuet; Carillon
Duration 00:15:55

17 00:25:30 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Snow Maiden - Op.12: Introduction; Prologue - Dances and chorus of birds
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:11:04

18 00:37:18 Duke Ellington (artist)
Peer Gynt suite no. 1: In the hall of the Mountain King; Ase's death
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:06:21

19 00:44:40 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Duration 00:15:42

20 01:01:09 Roger Quilter (artist)
Where the rainbow ends - suite from the incidental music: 1st and 2nd Movements
Performer: Roger Quilter
Duration 00:06:59

21 01:08:41 Jean Sibelius
Kuolema - incidental music Op.44: Valse Triste
Duration 00:04:22

22 01:13:10 Jean Sibelius
Canzonetta Op.62a for strings from incidental music to Kuolema
Duration 00:03:42

23 01:16:54 Jean Sibelius
Valse romantique Op.62b for strings from incidental music to Kuolema
Duration 00:03:56

24 01:21:40 Edward Elgar
The Starlight Express - incidental music Op.78
Duration 00:04:28

25 01:26:10 Edward Elgar
The Starlight Express - incidental music Op.78: To The Children
Duration 00:13:00

26 01:39:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Bedbug Op.19 for orchestra and chorus
Duration 00:09:54

27 01:55:49 Stephen Oliver (artist)
Patriotic Song from Nicholas Nickleby
Performer: Stephen Oliver
Duration 00:03:08


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b01rftcl)
Live from the Met
Verdi's La Forza del Destino


SAT 21:00 The Wire (b01rftcn)
Farewell


SAT 22:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01rftcq)

01 Weather Report (artist)
Birdland
Performer: Weather Report

02 Bill Holman (artist)
Theme and Variations No 2
Performer: Bill Holman

03 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Spring Can Really Hang You Up The Most
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

04 Bechet-Spanier Big Four (artist)
China Boy
Performer: Bechet-Spanier Big Four

05 André Previn (artist)
Cottontail
Performer: André Previn


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01rftcs)
Baroque Spring

01 Kevin Volans
White Man Sleeps (excerpt – Dances 3-5)

02 Alexander Goehr
... a musical offering (J.S.B. 1985)...

03 Gerald Barry (artist)
The Intelligence Park (excerpt from Act 3)
Performer: Gerald Barry

04 Poul Ruders (artist)
Concerto in Pieces
Performer: Poul Ruders



SUNDAY 24 MARCH 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01rftjk)
Lester Young

01 Lester Young (artist)
When You're Smiling
Performer: Lester Young

02 Lester Young (artist)
Lester Leaps In
Performer: Lester Young

03 Lester Young (artist)
Sometimes I'm Happy
Performer: Lester Young

04 Lester Young (artist)
Three Little Words
Performer: Lester Young

05 Lester Young (artist)
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Lester Young

06 Lester Young (artist)
Ghost of a Chance
Performer: Lester Young

07 Lester Young (artist)
D.B. Blues
Performer: Lester Young

08 Lester Young (artist)
I Want to be Happy
Performer: Lester Young

09 Jazz at The Philharmonic (artist)
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Jazz at The Philharmonic

10 Lester Young (artist)
Jumpin' with Symphony Sid
Performer: Lester Young

11 Lester Young (artist)
Ad-lib Blues
Performer: Lester Young

12 Lester Young (artist)
This Year's Kisses
Performer: Lester Young

13 Lester Young (artist)
All of Me
Performer: Lester Young

14 00:02:06 Lester Young
When You're Smiling
Performer: Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:49

15 00:04:55 Count Basie (artist)
Lester Leaps In
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:03:14

16 00:09:09 Lester Young
Sometimes I'm Happy
Performer: Lester Young Quartet
Performer: Johnny Guarneri
Duration 00:03:05

17 00:13:05 LESTER YOUNG KANSAS CITY SIX (artist)
Three Little Words
Performer: LESTER YOUNG KANSAS CITY SIX
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:02:48

18 00:16:29 Dicky Wells and His Orchestra (artist)
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Dicky Wells and His Orchestra
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:04:11

19 00:21:18 Shadow Wilson (artist)
Ghost of A Chance
Performer: Shadow Wilson
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Rodney Richardson
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:03:22

20 00:25:46 Lester Young
D.B.Blues
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Lester Young and His Band
Duration 00:02:59

21 00:29:30 Lester Young-Buddy Rich Trio (artist)
I Want To Be Happy
Performer: Lester Young-Buddy Rich Trio
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:03:56

22 00:34:10 Jazz at The Philharmonic (artist)
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Jazz at The Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:13

23 00:36:53 Lester Young
Jumpin' With Symphony Sid
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Lester Young and His Band
Duration 00:03:10

24 00:40:58 Lester Young
Ad-lib Blues
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Lester Young and His Band
Duration 00:05:51

25 00:47:23 Lester Young
This Year's Kisses
Performer: TEDDY WILSON ORCHESTRA
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:06:42

26 00:54:54 Lester Young
All of Me
Performer: JOE JONES
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Gene Ramey
Duration 00:05:04


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01rftjp)

01 00:01:11 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op 10 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:30:32

02 00:32:13 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:31:56

03 01:04:39 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:30:32

04 01:35:32 Franz Schubert
Waltz no.6 in B minor [from 12 Waltzes, 17 landlers and 9 ecossaises D.145]
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:02:04

05 01:37:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cadenza for Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Music Arranger: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:02:51

06 01:40:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:05:17

07 01:46:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 4 in D major, K.19
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:13:04

08 02:01:10 Zygmunt Stojowski (artist)
Cello Sonata in A major (Op.18)
Performer: Zygmunt Stojowski
Duration 00:26:01

09 02:27:35 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
Performer: Kyung-Sook Lee
Duration 00:04:27

10 02:32:27 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 no 5
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:14:33

11 02:47:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and music
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:05:50

12 02:53:35 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

13 03:13:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Mozart Songs
Performer: Simon Lepper
Author: Antoine Ferrand
Author: Antoine Houdar de la Motte
Author: Gabriele von Baumberg
Author: Anonymous
Singer: Malin Christensson
Duration 00:09:41

14 03:23:50 Claude Debussy
No.12 Minstrels - from Preludes Book One
Duration 00:02:19

15 03:26:35 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro
Performer: Tinka Muradori
Performer: Josip Nochta
Performer: Paula Ursic
Ensemble: Zagreb String Quartet
Duration 00:10:58

16 03:37:58 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major (K.96)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:45

17 03:43:09 Jayme Ovalle
Azulao
Lyricist: Manuel Bandeira
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:02:17

18 03:45:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No 3
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:13:42

19 04:01:08 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:11:24

20 04:12:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Müller
Duration 00:10:06

21 04:23:33 Mindaugas Urbaitis
Lacrimosa
Choir: Polifonija
Conductor: Sigitas Vaiciulionis
Duration 00:05:15

22 04:29:14 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no 1
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Duration 00:39:03

23 05:08:43 Antonio Caldara
Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Michael Chance
Choir: Hugo Distler Chor
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:12:47

24 05:21:53 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:16:58

25 05:39:14 Toivo Kuula
Sinfonia for orchestra (Op 36) "Jupiter"
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:06:02

26 05:45:41 Andrew Huggett
Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Guy Few
Duration 00:13:51


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01rftjr)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Hugo Alfvén
Fest-Ouverture

02 00:11:00 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune

03 00:16:00 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons: Spring: Chorus: Come Gentle Spring

04 00:20:00
Benjamin Britten - 4 Sea Interludes

05 00:38:00 Enrique Granados
Goyescas Book 1: El Fandango de candil

06 00:45:00 Maurice Ravel
Quartet for strings in F major, first movement; Allegro moderato - tres doux

07 00:54:00 Carlo Gesualdo
Al mio gioir il ciel si fara sereno

08 01:04:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto RV 273 E minor first movement: Allegro non troppo

09 01:10:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D899 No.3 in G flat

10 01:18:00 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody

11 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
BWV 866 – Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 21 in B-flat major

12 01:35:00 Johan Halvorsen (artist)
Entry March of the Boyars
Performer: Johan Halvorsen

13 01:40:00 Giacomo Puccini
Storiella d'amore

14 01:45:00 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasy no 1 a 3

15 01:51:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, fourth movement; Allegro vivace


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01rftjt)
James Jolly: Palm Sunday

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E flat, 'St Anne', BWV552 (orch Schoenberg)
Duration 00:05:56

02 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka – Song to the Moon
Duration 00:05:52

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 182, 'Himmelskönig, sei willkommen'
Duration 00:27:52

04 František Ignác Tuma
Sinfonia in B
Duration 00:12:48

05 Vittorio Giannini (artist)
Concerto grosso
Performer: Vittorio Giannini
Duration 00:15:07

06 Bohuslav Martinu
Two Impromptus for Harpsichord, H381
Duration 00:04:37

07 Walter Leigh (artist)
A Midsummer Night's Dream – suite for small orchestra
Performer: Walter Leigh
Duration 00:14:16

08 Francis Poulenc
Suite Française
Duration 00:11:30

09 Leopold Godowsky (artist)
Renaissance, Book 3: Sarabande in A minor (Rameau)
Performer: Leopold Godowsky
Duration 00:06:06

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro – 'Voi che sapete'
Duration 00:02:45

11 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster
Duration 00:06:42

12 Marc Blitzstein
The New Suit (Zipperfly)
Duration 00:05:28

13 John Tavener
Chant
Duration 00:04:25

14 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Eugene Onegin – Letter scene
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:12:05

15 William Walton
Sinfonia Concertante (orig 1927 version)
Duration 00:17:21

16 Gustav Mahler
Lieder aus 'Des knaben Wunderhorn' – Rheinlegendchen
Duration 00:03:22


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00c4cgz)
Rowan Williams

01 00:05:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir setzen uns mit Tranen nieder (St Matthew Passion)
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:13:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for oboe and violin, BWV.1060
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:22:27 John Dowland
Lachrimae Pavan
Duration 00:05:11

04 00:30:52 William Byrd
Christ rising again from the dead
Duration 00:05:57

05 00:39:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote (Act 1, finale)
Duration 00:01:53

06 00:43:00
Benjamin Britten - O all ye works of the Lord (The Burning Fiery Furnace)
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:48:36 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54 (2nd mvt: Intermezzo - excerpt)
Duration 00:05:03

08 00:55:13 Traditional Welsh (artist)
Y Deryn pur (The Pure bird)
Performer: Traditional Welsh
Duration 00:03:04


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00j4j16)
Art and Early Music Month
The Baroque Theatre of Cesky Krumlov

01 František Ignác Tuma
Partita in A minor [2nd movement - Andante] (excerpt)

02 Antonio Vivaldi
Armida al camp d'Egitto RV.699-A [Sinfonia] (excerpt)

03 Jan Zach (artist)
Sinfonia in G [1st movement – Allegro non tanto]
Performer: Jan Zach

04 Myslivicek, Josef (artist)
Quintet No.6 in B flat [2nd movement – Largo]
Performer: Myslivicek, Josef

05 Zach (artist)
Sinfonia in G [3rd movement – Menuett] (excerpt)
Performer: Zach

06 Antoine Forqueray (artist)
Le Leclair [2nd Divertissement] (excerpt)
Performer: Antoine Forqueray

07 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Premier & Deuxième airs des Matelots [Hippolyte et Aricie] (excerpt)

08 Antonio Vivaldi
Aria: 'Dalle superne sfere lieto, Imeneo, discendi' [from Andromeda Liberata]

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja" [from 'Die Zauberflöte']

10 Domenico Scarlatti
"Vorrestim si, vorresti" [Scritte con falso inganno]

11 Nicola Porpora
Or che d'orrido Verno [Sinfonia]

12 Antonio Vivaldi
Argippo [Overture]

13 Alessandro Scarlatti
L'amor Generoso [Closing scene]

14 00:02:30 František Ignác Tuma
Partita in A minor (excerpt)
Duration 00:00:12

15 00:05:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia from 'Armida al camp d'Egitto' (excerpt)
Duration 00:00:18

16 00:06:33 Jan Zach (artist)
1st movement from Sinfonia in G major
Performer: Jan Zach
Duration 00:02:43

17 00:11:10 Josef Myslivecek
2nd movement from Quintet No.6 in B flat
Duration 00:04:03

18 00:16:36 Jan Zach (artist)
Sinfonia in G major (excerpt)
Performer: Jan Zach
Duration 00:00:27

19 00:21:10 Antoine Forqueray (artist)
Le Leclair (2nd Divertissement - excerpt)
Performer: Antoine Forqueray
Duration 00:02:13

20 00:25:07 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Airs des Matelots from 'Hippolyte et Aricie' (excerpt)
Duration 00:00:42

21 00:28:15 Antonio Vivaldi
'Dalle superne sfere lieto, Imeneo, discendi' from 'Andromeda Liberata'
Duration 00:02:47

22 00:32:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja' (from 'Die Zauberflote')
Duration 00:02:21

23 00:36:07 Domenico Scarlatti
'Vorrestim si, vorresti'
Duration 00:04:19

24 00:42:48 Nicola Porpora
Or che d'orrido Verno (Sinfonia)
Duration 00:02:37

25 00:52:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Agrippo - overture
Duration 00:05:18

26 00:58:29 Alessandro Scarlatti
Closing scene from 'L'amor Generoso'
Duration 00:01:02


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01q0lnx)
Ham House, Richmond
Schelle, JM Bach, Buxtehude, Bach


SUN 14:50 Twenty Minutes (b01rftsy)
Ham House, Surrey


SUN 15:10 Sunday Concert (b01rftt0)
Ham House, Richmond
Bruhns, JC Bach, Bach


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01r9qhs)
The Old Royal Naval College Chapel, Greenwich

01 00:04:59 John Blow
My days are gone like a shadow
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:10:18 Stanley Vann, Thomas Attwood Walmisley & E Edwards (artist)
Psalm 104
Performer: Stanley Vann, Thomas Attwood Walmisley & E Edwards
Duration 00:07:54

03 00:24:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat secondo a4, from Selva morale e spirituale SV 282
Duration 00:08:21

04 00:34:26 Plainchant (artist)
Nunc Dimittis
Performer: Plainchant
Duration 00:01:38

05 00:42:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht BWV 118
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:54:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Valet will ich dir geben, BWV 736
Duration 00:04:16


SUN 17:00 Baroque Spring: Bach's St Matthew Passion (b01rftt2)

01 01:12:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008 for cello solo
Duration 00:19:03


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01rftt4)
Lungs


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01rftt6)
The Baroque and Beyond
Episode 4

01 Destucamento Chuquisaca (artist)
Toro y toro
Performer: Destucamento Chuquisaca

02 Kisimba (artist)
Kavemi
Performer: Kisimba

03 Kisimba (artist)
Naporai Guaryu
Performer: Kisimba

04 Kisimba (artist)
Awachiwayi
Performer: Kisimba

05 Tamborita de Pachau (artist)
Maria Boca
Performer: Tamborita de Pachau

06 Orquesta Misional de San Jose de Chiquitos (artist)
Sonata no.4 (No. 264 from the musical arvhives of Chiquitos)
Performer: Orquesta Misional de San Jose de Chiquitos

07 Orquesta Misional de San Jose de Chiquitos (artist)
First Movt from Cantabile (No. 238b from the musical archives of Chiquitos)
Performer: Orquesta Misional de San Jose de Chiquitos

08 Orquesta Misional de San Jose de Chiquitos (artist)
Maraca Mateo
Performer: Orquesta Misional de San Jose de Chiquitos

09 Ernesto Cavour (artist)
De las montanas a las selvas
Performer: Ernesto Cavour

10 Ernesto Cavour (artist)
Charango Chara Chachacha
Performer: Ernesto Cavour


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01rftt8)
Phil Robson's Immeasurable Code

01 Arturo Sandoval (artist)
A Night In Tunisia
Performer: Arturo Sandoval

02 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Durga Durga
Performer: Charles Lloyd

03 Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (artist)
Manhattan
Performer: Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

04 Liane Carroll (artist)
Calgary Bay
Performer: Liane Carroll

05 Marius Neset (artist)
Spring Dance
Performer: Marius Neset

06 Charles Lloyd (artist)
How Can I Tell You
Performer: Charles Lloyd

07 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Desolation Sound
Performer: Charles Lloyd

08 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Nachiketa's Lament
Performer: Charles Lloyd

09 Arturo Sandoval (artist)
Be-Bop
Performer: Arturo Sandoval

10 Arturo Sandoval (artist)
Birk's Work (A La Mancini)
Performer: Arturo Sandoval

11 Arturo Sandoval (artist)
A Night In Tunisia
Performer: Arturo Sandoval

12 Immeasurable Code Quintet (artist)
Berlin
Performer: Immeasurable Code Quintet

13 Immeasurable Code Quintet (artist)
Happy Talk
Performer: Immeasurable Code Quintet

14 Andrew McCormack Trio (artist)
Two Cities
Performer: Andrew McCormack Trio



MONDAY 25 MARCH 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01rfx8s)

01 00:01:12 Anton Webern
5 Movements Op.5 for string quartet
Duration 00:11:41

02 00:13:22 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos
Duration 00:51:32

03 01:05:19 Richard Strauss
5 Songs
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:14:52

04 01:20:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 5 in D major "Reformation", Op 107
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:33:13

05 01:54:09 Josquin des Prez
Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:05:24

06 02:01:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:26:55

07 02:28:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV.589
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:28:20

08 02:57:19 Josef Suk
Un Poco Triste (Op.17 No.3)
Performer: Marjan Vodopivec
Performer: Uros Prevorsek
Duration 00:04:09

09 03:01:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to the Magic Flute
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:11

10 03:08:27 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:07:40

11 03:16:40 Antonio de Cabezón
Fantasia (instrumental)
Duration 00:02:25

12 03:18:51 Johannes Cornago
Donde estas que non te veo
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:51

13 03:22:41 Francisco Guerrero
Ojos claros y serenos
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Singer: Maite Arruabarrena
Singer: Paolo Costa
Singer: Lambert Climent
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:36

14 03:25:47 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:10:48

15 03:37:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:06:41

16 03:44:04 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in E minor, Op 3 no 5
Ensemble: Camerata Tallinn
Duration 00:07:28

17 03:51:57 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:07:31

18 04:01:11 Wawrzyniec Zulawski
Suite in the Old Style
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:11:07

19 04:12:43 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume (S.541) no.3 in A flat major
Performer: Richard Raymond
Duration 00:05:00

20 04:18:08 Giovanni Valentini
Tocchin le trombe
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:07:43

21 04:26:10 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet
Performer: Hannes Altrov
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:10:03

22 04:36:35 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love (Z.379)
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Kari Postma
Duration 00:03:52

23 04:41:00 Ernest Chausson
Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:14:59

24 04:56:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:44

25 05:03:34 Frédéric Chopin
Piano sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 'Marche funebre'
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:25:40

26 05:29:40 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:14:42

27 05:44:52 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio Pathétique in D minor
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Duration 00:14:44


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01rfx8v)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Frank Bridge
Intermezzo No 2 from "Threads" (Tempo di valse – Animato)

02 00:06:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 20 (Op.49`2) in G major [complete]

03 00:15:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Sonata XIII
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

04 00:19:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra (with chorus ad lib) (Op.50)

05 00:26:00 Robert Mackintosh (artist)
Capt Macduff's Delight – Miss Katty Trotter's Reel
Performer: Robert Mackintosh

06 00:33:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festival overture (Op.96)

07 00:39:00 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No 1 in F, Op 8 (second movement: Allegretto quasi andantino)

08 00:07:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.375) in E flat major version for wind octet, fifth movement; Allegro

09 00:50:00 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 in B flat "Spring" (fourth movement: Allegro animato e grazioso)

10 01:01:00 Kenneth Leighton
Let all the world in every corner sing

11 01:06:00 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini (artist)
Concerto in F for recorder, strings & continuo (second movement: Siciliano)
Performer: Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini

12 01:11:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Corsaro - opera in 3 acts, Overture

13 01:15:00 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 3 (Op.47) in A flat major

14 01:23:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche militaire francaise (Suite algerienne, Op 60)

15 01:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera, Act 1; Va tacito (Go silently)

16 01:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue No 22 in B flat minor, BWV867

17 01:45:00 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)

18 01:51:00 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor, D703

19 02:01:00 Gene de Paul (artist)
Spring, Spring, Spring (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers), Johnny Mercer
Performer: Gene de Paul

20 02:04:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 2 in E flat, Op 74

21 02:10:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird

22 02:14:00 Maurice Ravel
A la maniere de…Chabrier

23 02:17:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much ado about nothing - suite for chamber orchestra

24 02:28:00 Robert Schumann
Fruhlingsnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01rfx8x)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Gavotte

02 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide: Overture

03 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen arr. Liszt

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 24 in B flat, KV.182

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who's Dancing?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Violins and Cello in G minor, Op. 3 No. 2/RV 578

07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

08 François Couperin (artist)
Concerts royaux: Concert No. 2 in D major
Performer: François Couperin

09 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K96 in D

10 Vincenzo Bellini
"Ah Veni al tempio" (I Puritani)

11 Igor Stravinsky
Rite of Spring, Part II: The Sacrifice, Ritual Action of the Ancestors, the Sacrifice

12 Grainger (artist)
Fisher's Boarding House
Performer: Grainger

13 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No.1 in A HWV 426

14 LASSUS (artist)
Veni Creator
Performer: LASSUS

15 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01rfx8z)
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Arnstadt and Mulhausen (1703-1708)

00 00:10:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia [and fugue] in C minor BWV.582 for organ
Performer: Piet Kee
Duration 00:14:46

00 00:02:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio in E major BWV.993 (In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii) for keyboard
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:05

00 00:36:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor BWV.565 for organ
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:09:14

00 00:28:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 150 BWV.150 (Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich)
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Singer: Carlos Mena
Director: Philippe Pierlot
Singer: Jan Kobow
Duration 00:06:23

00 00:48:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 196 BWV.196 (Der Herr denket an uns)
Singer: Matthijs Mesdag
Singer: Els Bongers
Director: Ton Koopman
Singer: Guy de Mey
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Joost van der Linden
Singer: Richard Bryan
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Duration 00:10:08

01 00:01:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio in E major BWV.993 (In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii) for keyboard
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:09:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia [and fugue] in C minor BWV.582 for organ
Performer: Piet Kee
Duration 00:14:46

03 00:26:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 150 BWV.150 (Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich)
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Singer: Carlos Mena
Director: Philippe Pierlot
Singer: Jan Kobow
Duration 00:06:23

04 00:35:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor BWV.565 for organ
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:09:14

05 00:47:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 196 BWV.196 (Der Herr denket an uns)
Singer: Matthijs Mesdag
Singer: Els Bongers
Director: Ton Koopman
Singer: Guy de Mey
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Joost van der Linden
Singer: Richard Bryan
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Duration 00:10:08


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01rfx91)
Wigmore Hall: Vilde Frang

01 00:02:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Sonata in F
Duration 00:22:43

02 00:27:23 Witold Lutosławski
Partita
Duration 00:17:07

03 00:46:30 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances numbers 11, 17 and 2
Duration 00:09:22


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01rfx93)
BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1

01 00:02:04 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to A Life for the Tsar
Duration 00:08:57

02 00:11:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Duration 00:21:21

03 00:33:55 Sergei Prokofiev
The Prodigal son - symphonic suite Op.46a
Duration 00:17:26

04 00:52:16 Sethus Calvisius (artist)
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied for 16 voices
Performer: Sethus Calvisius
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:58:22 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Isle of the dead Op.29
Duration 00:22:02

06 01:22:32 Patric Standford (artist)
A Mass for Hildegard of Bingen for chorus
Performer: Patric Standford
Duration 00:14:35

07 01:37:25 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Chant du menestrel Op.71
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
Duration 00:04:25

08 01:42:26 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:51:08


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01rfx95)
Florian Uhlig, Richard Tunnicliffe, Alexander Hawkins, Baroque Poetry: Dryden

01 00:00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 5 in C minor BWV.1011 for cello solo
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:05:06
Benjamin Britten - The Young person's guide to the orchestra Op.34 (Variations and fugue o
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:08:14 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:16:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion BWV.245
Duration 00:09:04

05 00:26:31 Robert MacKintosh (artist)
Miss Henderson's Minuet
Performer: Robert MacKintosh
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:32:57 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - suite, orch. Rabaud [orig. for piano duet]
Duration 00:04:41

07 00:40:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:40:25
Interview: Richard Tunnicliffe
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:51:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 5 in C minor BWV.1011 for cello solo
Duration 00:05:18

10 00:58:25 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:10:05

11 01:10:32 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Duration 00:04:03

12 01:10:32
Dominic West reads Happy the Man by John Dryden
Duration 00:04:03

13 01:15:38 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veiled his light Z.193 (An Evening hymn on a ground) for voice and c
Duration 00:04:09

14 01:20:32 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Duration 00:00:31

15 01:21:34 Robert Schumann
Little Waltz
Duration 00:00:37

16 01:21:34
Interview: Florian Uhlig
Duration 00:00:37

17 01:26:02 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano
Duration 00:04:18

18 01:34:30 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no. 2 for orchestra
Duration 00:04:53

19 01:34:30
Interview: Alexander Hawkins
Duration 00:04:53

20 01:43:58 Alexander Hawkins (artist)
One Tree Found (3rd movement)
Performer: Alexander Hawkins
Duration 00:02:37

21 01:46:59 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire - overture Op.21
Duration 00:08:33

22 01:56:30 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Duration 00:05:00


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01rfx8z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01rfzh8)
Live from St George's, Bristol
Brandenburg Concerto No 4, Cantata No 161


MON 20:10 Bristol Baroque (b01rfzhb)
Shifting Patterns of Enlightenment


MON 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01rfzhd)
Live from St George's, Bristol
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D; Cantata No 9


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01nwd88)
Hell is Other People


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01rfx99)
A Taste for the Baroque
Alexandra Harris


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01rfx9c)
Baroque Spring: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

01 00:00:39 Dan Tepfer (artist)
Improvisation 5
Performer: Dan Tepfer

02 00:01:19 Art Ensemble of Chicago (artist)
Variations Sur un Theme de Monteverdi
Performer: Art Ensemble of Chicago

03 00:08:26 Hans Fagius (artist)
Trio Sonata No. 3 in D minor/d Moll, BWV527 Movement III: Vivace
Performer: Hans Fagius

04 00:09:40 Duke Ellington (artist)
Mood Indigo
Performer: Duke Ellington

05 00:10:27 Alexander Hawkins Ensemble (artist)
One Tree Found: Movement I
Performer: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

06 00:12:35 Alexander Hawkins Ensemble (artist)
One Tree Found: Movement IV (Totem/The Hot Bach)
Performer: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

07 00:13:06 Alexander Hawkins Ensemble (artist)
One Tree Found: Movement III (One Tree Found)
Performer: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

08 00:13:20 Alexander Hawkins Ensemble (artist)
One Tree Found: Movement II
Performer: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

09 00:13:39 Netherlands Bach Ensemble (artist)
Canon a 2, BWV 1075
Performer: Netherlands Bach Ensemble

10 00:14:44 Alexander Hawkins Ensemble (artist)
One Tree Found: Movement V (Imperfect Baobabs)
Performer: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

11 00:17:00 Pieter-Jan Belder (artist)
Overture in the French Style in B minor BWV 831: Courante
Performer: Pieter-Jan Belder

12 00:17:11 Pieter-Jan Belder (artist)
Overture in the French Style in B minor BWV 831: Gavotte I + II, de capo
Performer: Pieter-Jan Belder

13 00:17:46 Alexander Hawkins Ensemble (artist)
One Tree Found: Movement VI
Performer: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

14 00:17:46
Untitled
Line-up: Alexander Hawkins (composer/conductor); Peter Evans (trumpet); Percy Pursglove (trumpet/double bass); Byron Wallen (trumpet/flute/euphonium);

15 00:17:46
Untitled
Pete McPhail (flute/alto flute/sopranino, alto, baritone saxophones); Chris Cundy (bass clarinet/contrabass clarinet); Oren Marshall (tuba);

16 00:17:46
Untitled
Hannah Marshall (cello); Mark Sanders (drums/percussion)

17 00:19:54 Alexander Hawkins Ensemble (artist)
Movement I
Performer: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

18 00:25:45 Alexander Hawkins Ensemble (artist)
Movement II
Performer: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

19 00:34:25 Alexander Hawkins Ensemble (artist)
Movement III (One Tree Found)
Performer: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

20 00:40:20 Alexander Hawkins Ensemble (artist)
Movement IV (Totem/The Hot Bach)
Performer: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

21 00:47:21 Alexander Hawkins Ensemble (artist)
Movement V (Imperfect Baobabs)
Performer: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

22 00:54:00 Alexander Hawkins Ensemble (artist)
Movement VI
Performer: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

23 01:01:19 Alexander Hawkins Ensemble (artist)
Movement VII (Puzzle)
Performer: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

24 01:09:52 Marcin Masecki (artist)
Queen 'n' Variations
Performer: Marcin Masecki

25 01:10:11 Marcin Masecki (artist)
Marcin Masecki
Performer: Marcin Masecki

26 01:10:36 Marcin Masecki (artist)
Brawa
Performer: Marcin Masecki

27 01:11:06 Duke Ellington (artist)
Mood Indigo
Performer: Duke Ellington

28 01:11:40 Marcin Masecki (artist)
Fuga
Performer: Marcin Masecki

29 01:12:18 Marcin Masecki (artist)
Fuga (fuga podwójna)
Performer: Marcin Masecki

30 01:13:25 Marcin Masecki (artist)
Queen 'n' Variations
Performer: Marcin Masecki

31 01:13:25
Untitled
Line-up: Marcin Masecki (piano)

32 01:14:34 Marcin Masecki (artist)
Solo Improvisations on Bach's Cello Suite No 1. In G major, BWV 1007
Performer: Marcin Masecki



TUESDAY 26 MARCH 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01rfxcn)

01 00:01:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue (BWV.1080)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 01:29:33

02 01:31:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Three Psalms (Op.78)
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:20:25

03 01:52:13 Jean Sibelius
Suite Champetre Op 98b
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:07:19

04 02:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:14:32

05 02:16:07 Carl Stamitz
Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Jiri Pospichal
Duration 00:20:16

06 02:36:47 Frédéric Chopin
Four Nocturnes: Op.27 No.1; Op.27 No.2; Op.37 No.1; Op.37 No.2
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:23:08

07 03:00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`3)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:23:04

08 03:23:38 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Duration 00:15:23

09 03:39:25 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs, Op 47
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:13

10 03:50:02 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea, K 566 (Overture and prelude to act II)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:32

11 04:01:11 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:12:53

12 04:14:29 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:27:34

13 04:42:27 Franz Schubert
Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:07:39

14 04:50:31 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrej Boreyko
Duration 00:25:46

15 05:16:41 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

16 05:26:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:21:27

17 05:48:45 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto no.2 in B flat major (from "Sei Concerti Armonici")
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:10:44


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01rfxhz)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Cesar Cui
Suite no. 3 (Op.43) "In modo populari" – final movement

02 00:05:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto TWV 51:G9 in G major for viola

03 00:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K.361 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

04 00:25:00 George Butterworth
2 English Idylls for Orchestra: no.1

05 00:33:00 Franz Schubert
Marche Militaire no.1 in D major (D733)

06 00:38:00 Christian Sinding (artist)
The Rustle of Spring, op.32 no.23 (orchestrated Hans Sitt)
Performer: Christian Sinding

07 00:41:00 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Serenade espagnole (arranged Kreisler)

08 00:45:00 George Frideric Handel
Solomon: May no rash intruder (Chorus)

09 00:49:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, third movement; valse
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 00:55:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons (recomposed by Max Richter) Spring 3

11 01:01:00 Henry Purcell
King Arthur: "See, see we assemble" - Chorus of cold people

12 01:16:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Happiness (Waltes, Suite for Orchestra op.110)

13 01:19:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major: third movement (rondo)

14 01:07:00 Tielman Susato
Suite from La Danserye (arranged C. Steele-Perkins)

15 01:26:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
Ludlow and Teme
Performer: Ivor Gurney

16 01:34:00 Henry Purcell
"Mark how readily each pliant string" from Raise, raise the voice

17 01:38:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata no.6 in A major: second movement "Allegretto"

18 01:42:00 George Benjamin
Written on Skin: Part 1 Scene VI (extract)

19 01:46:00 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor: Finale

20 01:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion: Part 2; Eilt, ihr angefocht'nen Seelen (Aria with chorus)

21 02:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B major, BWV 868

22 02:06:00 Noël Coward (artist)
London Pride
Performer: Noël Coward

23 02:18:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstuck no 1 for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra in F minor op 113

24 02:26:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody S 244 no 2 in C sharp minor


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01rfxj1)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 William Walton
What Cheer?

02 Edward Elgar
Give unto the Lord

03 Gioachino Rossini
Il Turco in Italia: Overture

04 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op. 103

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Andrea Falconiero
Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas

07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No. 5 in G minor; Prelude No. 6 in E flat

08
Benjamin Britten - Four Sea Interludes

09 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre: Orchestral Suite

10 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op. 59 No. 1 'Rasumovsky': Allegro

11 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: "How beautiful are the feet"

12 Federico Mompou (artist)
Impresiones Intimas 'Planys' Nos 3-6
Performer: Federico Mompou

13 William Walton
Belshazzar's Feast

14 Anon. (artist)
Sarabande Italienne
Performer: Anon.

15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasy in C minor for piano, chorus and orchestra, Op. 80


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01rfxj3)
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Weimar (1708-1717)

00 00:55:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ ist erstanden - chorale-prelude BWV.627 for organ
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:54:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ ist erstanden - chorale-prelude BWV.627 for organ
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:09:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major BWV.564 for organ
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Duration 00:14:21

00 00:08:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major BWV.564 for organ
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Duration 00:14:21

00 00:26:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 63 BWV.63 (Christen, atzet diesen Tag)
Singer: Christoph Genz
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Claron McFadden
Duration 00:26:16

00 00:26:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 63 BWV.63 (Christen, atzet diesen Tag)
Singer: Christoph Genz
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Claron McFadden
Duration 00:26:16

00 00:02:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 208 BWV.208 (Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd!)
Performer: Eckart Haupt
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:04:18

00 00:01:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 208 BWV.208 (Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd!)
Performer: Eckart Haupt
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:04:18


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01rfxmm)
LSO St Luke's 2013
Wihan Quartet


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01rfxv6)
BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2

01 01:21:44 Sethus Calvisius (artist)
Unser leben wahret siebzig Jahr for 16 voices
Performer: Sethus Calvisius
Duration 00:04:49

02 01:27:04 Sethus Calvisius (artist)
Zion spricht: Der Herr hat mich verlassen for 16 voices
Performer: Sethus Calvisius
Duration 00:03:02

03 01:32:00 Akhmet Zhubanov (artist)
Wedding Dances from the opera"Abai"
Performer: Akhmet Zhubanov
Duration 00:06:40

04 01:41:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 7 in C sharp minor Op.131
Duration 00:31:16

05 02:15:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance from The Gadfly Op.97
Duration 00:06:00


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01rfxv8)
Jean-Marc Luisada, Pedro Reyes, John Coxon

01 00:00:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for recorder, [2] violins and continuo
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:04:43 Carlos Chávez (artist)
Symphony no. 2 (Sinfonia India)
Performer: Carlos Chávez
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:04:43
Interview: Pedro Reyes & John Coxon
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:13:44 Pedro Reyes (artist)
Disarm
Performer: Pedro Reyes
Duration 00:01:53

05 00:16:37 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:21:38 Max Bruch
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:07:50

07 00:33:08 Igor Stravinsky
Apollo - ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947
Duration 00:11:00

08 00:47:15 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G major H.16.6 (Partita) for piano, attrib. Haydn
Duration 00:02:01

09 00:49:43 John Eccles
The Judgment of Paris, or The prize of music - masque
Duration 00:06:17

10 00:49:43
Dominic West reads To Daffodils by Robert Herrick
Duration 00:06:17

11 00:59:59 John Blow
Go, perjur'd man for 2 voices and continuo [from 'Amphion Anglicus', 1700]
Duration 00:04:54

12 01:07:09 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.17 for piano
Duration 00:04:12

13 01:07:09
Interview: Jean-Marc Luisada
Duration 00:04:12

14 01:16:33 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1
Duration 00:07:03

15 01:24:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Duration 00:04:51

16 01:33:23 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Duration 00:09:21

17 01:33:23
Feature: Life & Death at Pompeii and Herculaneum at the British Museum
Duration 00:09:21

18 01:51:10 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Septem verba a Christo in cruce moriente prolata for SATB soloists and orchestra
Duration 00:08:40


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01rfxj3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01rfzjk)
Live from St George's, Bristol
Handel


TUE 20:15 Baroque Busted (b01rfzjm)
Episode 3


TUE 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01rfzjp)
Live from St George's, Bristol
Handel, Porpora, Hasse


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01rfzph)
James Wood, Michael Grigsby, Pompeii and Herculaneum, In the House

01 00:01:00
James Wood
Matthew Sweet talks to literary critic, novelist and essayist James Wood.
Duration 00:13:32

02 00:14:32
Pompeii and Herculaneum exhibition at the British Museum
Matthew visits the exhibition with Classicist Margaret Mountford and curator Paul Roberts.
Duration 00:09:21

03 00:24:08
Michael Grigsby
Grigsby's producer Rebekah Tolley and Ian Christie remember the talented documentary maker
Duration 00:14:28

04 00:38:36
In the House
Film critic Ginette Vincendeau reviews the latest film from Francois Ozon, 'In the House'.
Duration 00:05:58


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01rfxvb)
A Taste for the Baroque
Paul Farley


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01rfxvd)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Mop Mop (artist)
Black Ivory
Performer: Mop Mop

02 Rokia Traoré (artist)
N'Téri
Performer: Rokia Traoré

03 Kevin Ayers (artist)
Eleanor's Cake (Which Ate Her)
Performer: Kevin Ayers

04 Lady Maisery (artist)
This Woman's work
Performer: Lady Maisery

05 Pierre Boulez
Notations VII
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra

06 Alfred Schnittke
Penitential Psalms VIII: If You Wish to Overcome Unending Sorrow
Performer: Danish National Radio Choir

07 HK119 (artist)
Hide
Performer: HK119

08 Bly de Blyant (artist)
Hutch Jesus I
Performer: Bly de Blyant

09 Judy Garland & Fred Astaire (artist)
Easter Parade
Performer: Judy Garland & Fred Astaire

10 Homayoun Sharjarian & Dastan Ensemble (artist)
Asheghaneh/Love Song
Performer: Homayoun Sharjarian & Dastan Ensemble

11 Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Håkon Kornstad & Jon Christensen (artist)
Mitt hjerte altid vanker
Performer: Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Håkon Kornstad & Jon Christensen

12 Soft Machine (artist)
Clarence in Wonderland
Performer: Soft Machine

13 Michael Nyman Band (artist)
An Eye For Optical Theory
Performer: Michael Nyman Band

14 Igor Stravinsky
The Shrovetide Fair
Performer: Mythos Accordian Duo

15 Supersilent (artist)
6.2
Performer: Supersilent



WEDNESDAY 27 MARCH 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01rfxcq)

01 00:01:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon - Overture (1826)
Duration 00:09:30

02 00:11:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 in A (K.488)
Duration 00:25:39

03 00:37:12 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume in A flat major - from 3 notturnos for piano (S.541)
Duration 00:05:44

04 00:43:34 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.9 in C major 'The Great' (D.944)
Duration 00:55:07

05 01:39:12 Antonín Dvořák
V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:12:33

06 01:52:09 John Thomas
The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:07:18

07 02:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:34:54

08 02:36:28 Stevan Mokranjac
Tenth Song Wreath (Songs from Ohrid)
Conductor: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:08:09

09 02:45:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme
Performer: Gavriel Lipkind
Music Arranger: Ann Kuppens
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:21:58

10 03:07:31 Juan de Navas
Ay, divino amor [Divine love]
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Duration 00:05:51

11 03:13:44 Blagoje Bersa
Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:07:03

12 03:21:13 Florian Leopold Gassmann
Stabat Mater
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Capella Nova Graz
Conductor: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:12:14

13 03:33:52 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:09

14 03:40:23 Uuno Klami
Intermezzo for cor anglais and orchestra
Performer: Paivi Kaerkaes
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:11

15 03:44:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:07:13

16 03:52:38 Joseph Martin Kraus
Overture from Olympie
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:51

17 04:01:11 Fredrik Pacius
Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:19

18 04:08:57 Carl Maria von Weber
Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' (Der Freischutz, Act III)
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:05:44

19 04:15:09 Leos Janáček
The wolf's trail
Performer: Per Salo
Singer: Susse Lillesoe
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:07:25

20 04:23:03 César Franck
Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:16:21

21 04:39:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K458, 'Hunt'
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:21:38

22 05:01:55 John Bull
[The] King's hunt for keyboard (MB.19.125) [FWB.135]
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:04:12

23 05:06:27 Blaz Arnic (artist)
Divja Jaga - simfonicna pesnitev [Wild Chase - symphonic poem]
Performer: Blaz Arnic
Duration 00:20:17

24 05:27:10 Franz Schubert
Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op 37 no 2)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:32

25 05:33:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:20:48

26 05:54:17 Clément Janequin
La Chasse
Performer: Eric Bellocq
Performer: Massimo Moscardo
Performer: Mattheu Lusson
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Singer: Dominique Visse
Singer: Bruno Boterf
Singer: Vincent Bouchot
Singer: François Fauché
Singer: Massimo Moscardo
Duration 00:05:09


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01rfxj5)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Jacques Offenbach
Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour from the Tales of Hoffmann

02 00:05:00 Franz Schubert
Ständchen (arranged Liszt)

03 00:11:00 Orlande de Lassus
In Monte Oliveti

04 00:16:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite in D HWV.349 (complete)

05 00:26:00 Nigel Hess
Ladies in Lavender

06 00:33:00 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al Factotum from The Barber of Seville

07 00:39:00 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring from Two Elegiac Melodies op.34

08 00:45:00 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann (artist)
The Slow Train
Performer: Michael Flanders and Donald Swann

09 00:48:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

10 00:55:00 Giuseppe Torelli
Allegro (finale) of Concerto op.6 no.12

11 01:01:00 Nicolò Paganini
La campanella third movement from Violin Concerto no.2

12 01:13:00 William Herschel (artist)
Prelude for Organ
Performer: William Herschel

13 01:16:00 Arthur Sullivan
Opening Dance from Pineapple Poll (arranged Mackerras)

14 01:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, Jubiliate K.165 (first movement)

15 01:25:00 John Bull
Why Ask You? No.3

16 01:33:00 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in F Seibel 235

17 01:38:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no.6 second movement, Allegro con grazia
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 01:46:00 Louis Moreau Gottschalk (artist)
The Banana Tree
Performer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk

19 01:50:00 Alfredo Catalani
Ebben? Ne andro lontana from La Wally

20 01:54:00 Dag Wirén (artist)
March from Serenade for Strings op.11
Performer: Dag Wirén

21 02:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue no.24 in B minor BWV.869

22 02:14:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor

23 02:22:00 Charles Theodore Pachelbel (artist)
Magnificat Anima Mea Dominum
Performer: Charles Theodore Pachelbel

24 02:26:00 Robert Schumann
Marchenerzahlungen op.132 fourth movement


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01rfxj7)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Domenico Zipoli
Battalia Imperiale

02 Gioachino Rossini
Otello: Overture

03 Victoria (artist)
Ave maris stella a 4
Performer: Victoria

04 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Puzzle: A Famous Saying
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Henry Purcell
Fantasia for 4 Viols in F major, Z 737

07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No. 2, Op. 72a

08 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour Op.12

09 Bax (artist)
Overture to Adventure
Performer: Bax

10 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony in D minor, Op. 37 No. 3/G 517

11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: "Dies Bildnis Ist Bezaubernd Schon"

12 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker: Chinese Dance
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

13 Adams (artist)
Nixon in China: Landing of the Spirit of '76; "Your flight was smooth, I hope?"
Performer: Adams

14 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No.1

15 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks

16 Edvard Grieg
Margaret's Cradle Song

17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K.364


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01rfxj9)
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Cothen (1717-1723)

00 00:17:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and fugue in G minor BWV.542 (Great) for organ
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:12:00

00 00:01:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048 - 1st movement
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: European Brandenburg Ensemble
Duration 00:05:27

00 00:39:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: European Brandenburg Ensemble
Duration 00:19:18

00 00:09:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:59

00 00:32:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 - Sarabande
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:05:37

01 00:00:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048 - 1st movement
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: European Brandenburg Ensemble
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:08:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:15:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and fugue in G minor BWV.542 (Great) for organ
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:31:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 - Sarabande
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:38:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: European Brandenburg Ensemble
Duration 00:19:18


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01rfxmp)
LSO St Luke's 2013
LSO String Ensemble


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01rfxvg)
BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3

01 00:09:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 1 in D flat major Op.10 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:15:26

02 00:25:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor Op.32 no. 12
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:28:28 Johann Hermann Schein
Ich will schweigen for 6 voices and continuo
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:34:18 Johann Hermann Schein
Alleluia: Wohl dem, der den Herren furchtet for 8 voices
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:40:01 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.29
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:48:12

06 01:26:27 Edward Elgar
The Wild Bears from The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 Op.1b
Duration 00:02:44


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01rfzqz)
Portsmouth Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01rfxvj)
Trio Sonnerie, Rainer Hersch, Easter at King's Festival

01 Marin Marais
Sonate a la maresienne for violin, bass viol and continuo [from "La gamme et autres morcea
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:03:00 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas Op.50 for piano
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:12:00 Antoine Forqueray (artist)
Suite no. 1 in D minor, transc. J-B Forqueray for harpsichord [orig. viol & bc]
Performer: Antoine Forqueray
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:12:00
Trio Sonnerie
Monica Huggett, Emilia Benjamin, James Johnstone
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:21:00 Marin Marais
La Gamme - simphonie en forme de petit opera for violin, viol and harpsichord
Duration 00:08:04

06 00:33:00 George Frederick Root (artist)
Come, join our Army
Performer: George Frederick Root
Duration 00:02:09

07 00:36:00 Beyond The Fringe (Peter Cook & Dudley Moore) (artist)
Little Miss Britten
Performer: Beyond The Fringe (Peter Cook & Dudley Moore)
Duration 00:01:55

08 00:36:00
Rainer Hersch
Duration 00:01:55

09 00:44:00 Peter Schickele (artist)
Missa Hilarious: Gloria
Performer: Peter Schickele
Duration 00:02:46

10 00:48:00 Robert Schumann
5 Stucke im Volkston Op.102 for cello (or violin) and piano
Duration 00:05:33

11 00:48:00
John Donne - Seven from Holy Sonnets
read by Dominic West
Duration 00:05:33

12 00:55:00 Henry Purcell
Fantazia upon one note in F major Z.745 for 5 instruments
Duration 00:02:42

13 00:58:00 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens a Carthage [Acts 3-5 of 'Les Troyens']
Duration 00:09:06

14 01:11:00 Percy Grainger
Scotch strathspey and reel vers. for voices & orch.
Duration 00:06:51

15 01:19:00 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Mystery Pacific
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:02:21

16 01:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Tilge, Hochster, meine Sunden (Psalm 51) BWV.1083 for soprano, alto, str & bc [adapted fro
Duration 00:05:23

17 01:33:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.29
Duration 00:04:30

18 01:33:00
John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:30

19 01:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Duration 00:03:16

20 01:46:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum H.146 for soloists, choir & orchestra
Duration 00:02:21

21 01:46:00
Helen Jane Howells, Will Towers, Julian Perkins
Duration 00:02:21

22 01:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oster-oratorio BWV.249
Duration 00:06:22


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01rfxj9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01rfzr1)
Bristol Baroque Festival: Mahan Esfahani - Bach's Goldberg Variations


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01rfzr3)

01 00:01:09
Mohsi Hamid
Samira Ahmed talks to international best selling author Mohsin Hamid about his new book
Duration 00:13:22

02 00:14:31
Souzou: Outsider Art In Japan
Susan Aldworth and John Maizels explore the Wellcome Collection’s new show
Duration 00:11:49

03 00:26:20
The Village
Peter Moffat discusses his television series, The Village, along with Patric Wright
Duration 00:11:43

04 00:38:03
The Low Road
Susannah Clapp will be reporting on the first night of The Low Road at the Royal Court
Duration 00:06:48


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01rfxvl)
A Taste for the Baroque
Ed Hollis


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01rfxvn)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Kan Mikami (artist)
Empty Kara
Performer: Kan Mikami

02 Kevin Ayers (artist)
Stranger in Blue Suede Shoes
Performer: Kevin Ayers

03 Cuncordu de orosei (artist)
Sendhe In Sa Rughe Incravadu
Performer: Cuncordu de orosei

04 Eivind Aarset (artist)
Black Silence
Performer: Eivind Aarset

05 Talk Talk (artist)
Desire
Performer: Talk Talk

06 Kevin Ayers (artist)
The Ballad of Mr Snake
Performer: Kevin Ayers

07 John Tavener
The Repentant Thief
Performer: Andrew Marriner
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra

08 Tinariwen (artist)
Ahimana
Performer: Tinariwen

09 Troyka (artist)
Crawler
Performer: Troyka

10 Evan Parker (artist)
Aerobatics 7: Shadows Of The Evening
Performer: Evan Parker

11 Richard Dawson (artist)
We Picked Apples In A Graveyard Freshly Mowed
Performer: Richard Dawson

12 Francisco Guerrero
Mary Magdalene
Performer: Stile Antico

13 Olena Kushpler (artist)
Lento Liturgico
Performer: Olena Kushpler

14 Møster (artist)
Plastic Disco
Performer: Møster



THURSDAY 28 MARCH 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01rfxcs)

01 00:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - Overture to Incidental Music Op.84
Duration 00:08:35

02 00:10:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra
Duration 00:26:51

03 00:37:39 Frederick Delius
Eventyr (Once upon a time) RT.6.23 for orchestra
Duration 00:15:26

04 00:53:35 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 5 Op.50
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:35:07

05 01:29:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Lisa Klewitt
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:11:26

06 01:40:57 Edvard Grieg
3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:09:28

07 01:50:50 Carl Nielsen
I seraillets have (In the Seraglio garden), from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Mattias Ermedahl
Duration 00:01:46

08 01:52:33 Carl Nielsen
Der dukker af disen (Out of the Mist Emerges My Native Soil) (1917)
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Mattias Ermedahl
Duration 00:03:18

09 01:55:38 Carl Nielsen
Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op 4 no 4 (1891)
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Mattias Ermedahl
Duration 00:02:41

10 01:58:41 Carl Nielsen
Spraellemanden (Jumping Jack)
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:00:51

11 02:01:11 Francesco Durante
Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:33

12 02:11:09 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:18

13 02:18:52 Claude Debussy
Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:24:53

14 02:44:11 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eri Klas
Duration 00:22:46

15 03:07:24 Johannes Ockeghem (artist)
Alma redemptoris mater
Performer: Johannes Ockeghem
Duration 00:05:47

16 03:13:36 Pieter van Maldere
Sinfonia in A major (viola obligata)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Filip Bral
Duration 00:12:43

17 03:26:42 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Performer: Leif Lind
Performer: Per McClelland Jacobsen
Performer: Catriona Yeats
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:14:28

18 03:41:33 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:55

19 03:51:51 Georges Auric
The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:38

20 04:01:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Italian Polka for piano duet
Performer: Ruta Ibelhauptiene
Performer: Zbignevas Ibelhauptas
Duration 00:02:07

21 04:03:45 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:06

22 04:11:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Als Luise die Briefe (K.520)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Sally Matthews
Duration 00:01:37

23 04:12:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ridente la calma (K.152)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Sally Matthews
Duration 00:03:52

24 04:16:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Zauberer (K.472)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Sally Matthews
Duration 00:01:53

25 04:19:01 Victor Herbert
March of the Toys (from the operetta "Babes in Toyland", 1903)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:03:52

26 04:23:18 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:09:54

27 04:33:36 Kaspar Jr Förster (artist)
Congregantes Philistei (Dialogi Davidis cum Philisteo)
Performer: Kaspar Jr Förster
Duration 00:13:42

28 04:47:44 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:06:46

29 04:54:55 John Wilbye
Draw on, sweet night (the second set of madrigals)
Duration 00:04:29

30 04:59:53 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major
Performer: Hristo Kasmetski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:26:58

31 05:27:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:17:18

32 05:44:59 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:14:30


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01rfxjc)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Sonata pian'e forte
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

02 00:06:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Seasons: March: The Song of the Lark
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 00:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (opening chorus)

04 00:16:00 Johannes Brahms
4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.2; Intermezzo in E minor

05 00:23:00 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in A major hob VIIa: third final movement

06 00:33:00 Johann Strauss II
Unter Donner und Blitz - Thunder and lightning - polka (Op.324)

07 00:37:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano and winds KV 452: third movement

08 00:43:00 Carl Friedrich Abel
Postlude for solo gamba

09 00:45:00 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture

10 00:56:00
Benjamin Britten - The Salley Sardens

11 01:02:00 Claude Debussy
Mazurka for piano

12 01:07:00 Arnold Bax
Spring Fire Symphony: final movement: Maenads

13 01:16:00 Frédéric Chopin
Second movement, Piano Concerto no.1 (op.11 in E minor)

14 01:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Easter Oratorio: Sinfonia

15 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue Book 2 no.1 in C major (Well-Tempered Clavier)

16 01:38:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Adagio (Pas d'action)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

17 01:45:00 Jules Massenet
Le Cid Suite: Castillane

18 01:48:00 François Couperin
Troisieme Lecon de Tenebres

19 01:51:00 Louis Spohr
Grand Concert Overture in F major

20 02:01:00 Leos Janáček
Jealousy: original prelude to Jenufa

21 02:07:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for 2 Pianos & Orchestra in E: final movement, Allegro

22 02:16:00 Robert Ramsey (artist)
In Monte Oliveti
Performer: Robert Ramsey

23 02:21:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, finale


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01rfxjf)
Thursday -Sarah Walker

01
Benjamin Britten - Gloriana, Op. 53 Act I Scene I: Prelude

02 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp minor, Op. 60

03 LASSUS (artist)
Lamentations of Jeremiah, Jeudi Saint: Lamentatio tertia, primi diei
Performer: LASSUS

04 Gioachino Rossini
Le siege de Corinthe: Overture

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
What am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Missa Bruxellensis: Sanctus
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

07 Glinka (arr. Balakirev) (artist)
The Lark
Performer: Glinka (arr. Balakirev)

08 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture in D major, Op. 27

09 François-André Danican Philidor / Pierre Danican Philidor (artist)
Les Musiques Royales de 1634 à 1650
Performer: François-André Danican Philidor / Pierre Danican Philidor

10 Gioachino Rossini
La Gazza Ladra: Overture

11 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder: In diesem Wetter

12 Percy Grainger
English Waltz

13
Benjamin Britten - Spring Symphony, Op. 44

14 André Danican Philidor (artist)
Branle en Faubourdon; Gaillarde en Suite
Performer: André Danican Philidor

15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, strings & continuo, RV 514


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01rfxjh)
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Leipzig - Part 1 (1723-1730)

00 00:08:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf - motet BWV.226
Director: Georg Christoph Biller
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:08:12

00 00:19:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 148 BWV.148 (Bringet dem Herrn Ehre seines Namens)
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Gerd Türk
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Singer: Chiyuki Urano
Duration 00:14:42

00 00:37:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 1 in D minor BWV.1052 for keyboard and string orchestra
Ensemble: Melante Amsterdam
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Duration 00:22:15

00 00:02:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 76 BWV.76 - Part 1; Die Himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes (Chorus)
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Duration 00:04:07

01 00:01:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 76 BWV.76 - Part 1; Die Himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes (Chorus)
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:07:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf - motet BWV.226
Director: Georg Christoph Biller
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:08:12

03 00:18:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 148 BWV.148 (Bringet dem Herrn Ehre seines Namens)
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Gerd Türk
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Singer: Chiyuki Urano
Duration 00:14:42

04 00:36:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 1 in D minor BWV.1052 for keyboard and string orchestra
Ensemble: Melante Amsterdam
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Duration 00:22:15


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01rfxmr)
LSO St Luke's 2013
Nicholas Angelich


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01rfxvq)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Verdi 200 - I masnadieri

01 00:17:46 Giuseppe Verdi
I Masnadieri - Act 1
Duration 00:42:34

02 01:00:57 Giuseppe Verdi
I Masnadieri - Act II
Duration 00:30:29

03 01:32:11 Giuseppe Verdi
I Masnadieri - Act III
Duration 00:25:06

04 01:58:21 Giuseppe Verdi
I Masnadieri - Act IV
Duration 00:22:58

05 02:22:30 Johann Schelle (artist)
Christus ist des Gesetzes Ende for 8 voices
Performer: Johann Schelle
Duration 00:04:32

06 02:27:20 Johann Kuhnau (artist)
Tristis est anima mea for 5 voices
Performer: Johann Kuhnau
Duration 00:05:19


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01rfxvs)
Robin Ticciati, Charlotte Barbour Condini, David Gordon, Matthew Rose, James Gilchrist

01 00:03:37 David Gordon (artist)
'Air' - after J.S. Bach Prelude 14 from Book 2 of the Well-tempered Clavier
Performer: David Gordon
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:08:22 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 for voice and piano or orchestra
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:08:22
Dominic West reads Robert Herrick’s Litany to the Holy Spirit
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:14:09 Peter Hurford (artist)
Litany to the Holy Spirit for choir and organ
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:17:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Duration 00:10:30

06 00:32:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.92 for recorder, vln, bassoon (or cello) & bc
Duration 00:03:47

07 00:32:27
Interview: David Gordon and Charlotte Barbour Condini
Duration 00:03:47

08 00:43:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.92 for recorder, vln, bassoon (or cello) & bc
Duration 00:05:39

09 00:50:23 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in F major H.18.3 for keyboard and orchestra
Duration 00:07:49

10 00:58:46 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 for voice and piano or orchestra
Duration 00:08:16

11 00:58:46
Interview: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:08:16

12 01:15:21 Justin Bieber (artist)
JUSTIN BIEBER arranged by STEVE PYCROFT: Beauty and a Beat
Performer: Justin Bieber
Duration 00:05:09

13 01:22:00 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano
Duration 00:06:24

14 01:28:47 Ivor Gurney (artist)
Ludlow and Teme - song-cycle for tenor, string quartet and piano
Performer: Ivor Gurney
Duration 00:01:07

15 01:33:14 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle D.911
Duration 00:02:16

16 01:33:14
Interview: James Gilchrist, Matthew Rose & Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:16

17 01:43:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major BWV.848
Duration 00:06:29

18 01:50:22 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Terra tremuit - offertory for 5 voices [1593]
Duration 00:08:12

19 01:58:44 Robert Schumann
Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces Op.6 for piano
Duration 00:01:29


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01rfxjh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Music for Holy Week (b01rz082)


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01rfzx0)
Nicholas Hytner, Posthumanism, Penny Woolcock

01 00:00:35
Nicholas Hytner
Sir Nicholas Robert Hytner looks back at his time as the head of the National Theatre
Duration 00:16:59

02 00:17:35
The Posthuman
Professor Rosi Braidotti and Professor Joanna Bourke discuss what makes us human
Duration 00:12:10

03 00:29:45
Penny Woolcock
Award-winning film maker Penny Woolcock talks about her experience with Birmingham gangs
Duration 00:14:04


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01rfxvv)
A Taste for the Baroque
Chloe Aridjis


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01rfxvx)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 Lars Hollmer (artist)
Kanske
Performer: Lars Hollmer

02 Kevin Ayers (artist)
Part One: Irreversible Neural Damage
Performer: Kevin Ayers

03 Grand General (artist)
Clandestine
Performer: Grand General

04 Joni Mitchell (artist)
The Fiddle and The Drum
Performer: Joni Mitchell

05 Tsinandali Choir of Georgia (artist)
Kakhuri Mravaljamieri
Performer: Tsinandali Choir of Georgia

06 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Raag Mishra Ghara Dhun
Performer: Ravi Shankar

07 Thomas Adès
Lieux retrouvés
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès

08 Willemark Knutsson Öberg (artist)
Jag Unwar Dig (I Wish You)
Performer: Willemark Knutsson Öberg

09 Bekir Sahin Baloglu and Nurullah Kanik (artist)
Ud Takism
Performer: Bekir Sahin Baloglu and Nurullah Kanik

10 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata no. 3 in F major
Performer: Aloysia Assenbaum
Performer: John Holloway
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

11 Alec K. Redfearn and the Eyesores (artist)
St James Infirmary/Headless Emcee
Performer: Alec K. Redfearn and the Eyesores

12 Frode Haltli, Maja Ratkje & Arve Henriksen (artist)
Jag haver ingen kärare
Performer: Frode Haltli, Maja Ratkje & Arve Henriksen

13 Lecuona Cuban Boys (artist)
Maria Belen Chacon
Performer: Lecuona Cuban Boys

14 Kevin Ayers (artist)
Why Are We Sleeping
Performer: Kevin Ayers

15 Kevin Ayers (artist)
You Say You Like My Hat
Performer: Kevin Ayers

16 Alfred Schnittke
Voices of Nature
Performer: Danish National Radio Choir
Performer: Gert Sørensen



FRIDAY 29 MARCH 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01rfxcv)

01 00:01:23 Johann Theile (artist)
Matthaus-Passion (St Matthew Passion) - oratorio in 2 Acts
Performer: Johann Theile
Duration 01:01:55

02 01:03:59 Marjan Mozetich
The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Performer: Julia Shaw
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:20:55

03 01:25:21 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout', Op 114 (D 667)
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Ferdinand Erblich
Performer: Stefan Metz
Performer: Henk Guldemond
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:34:12

04 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:20:54

05 02:22:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Ulf Forsberg
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:30:21

06 02:53:20 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:20

07 03:23:39 Hector Berlioz
Overture from Béatrice et Bénédict
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:19

08 03:32:23 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:19

09 03:38:07 George Frideric Handel
Aria with Variations, HWV 430 'Harmonious Blacksmith'
Performer: Marián Pivka
Duration 00:05:20

10 03:43:51 Giovanni da Firenze
Quand 'Amor - canzone
Ensemble: Micrologus
Duration 00:05:09

11 03:49:15 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:10:16

12 04:01:12 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Bamboula - danse des Negres (Op.2) [1844-45]
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:09:34

13 04:16:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:54

14 04:26:43 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:06:55

15 04:34:04 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:06:51

16 04:41:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: "Un'aura amorosa" from Cosi fan tutte (K.588), Act 1
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:18

17 04:47:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:20:04

18 05:07:34 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:25:12

19 05:33:12 Joaquín Turina
Danzas Fantasticas
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:16:04

20 05:49:41 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Peter Pindar
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:52


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01rfxjk)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture – The Creatures of Prometheus

02 00:06:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major Op.62 No.1

03 00:14:00 Georges Bizet
Carillon from L'Arlesienne Suite No.2

04 00:19:00 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus a 8

05 00:24:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.12 Op.96 'American' – fourth movement Finale

06 00:33:00 Richard Wagner
Huldigungsmarsch (Homage March)

07 00:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria 'Zerfließe, mein Herze, in Fluten der Zähren' (St John Passion BWV245, Part 2)

08 00:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.39 in E flat major K543 – fourth movement Finale

09 00:55:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in C major Op.1 No.11

10 01:01:00 William Byrd
Civitas sancti tui

11 01:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV988: Variation 13

12 01:12:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quintet in E flat major Op.4 – fourth movement Presto

13 01:19:00 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.16 – second movement Adagio

14 01:25:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro

15 01:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op.3 no.1

16 01:43:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon

17 01:48:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker, Op.71)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 01:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Ich will hier bei dir stehen" (St Matthew Passion, Part 1 No.17)

19 02:01:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesfreud
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

20 02:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 871 (Well-Tempered Clavier Book 2 No. 2)

21 02:09:00 Astor Piazzolla
Primavera porteña (Spring in Buenos Aires)

22 02:16:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Lectio secunda: Lamed. Matribus suis dixerunt

23 02:22:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor 'Organ' Op.78 – Finale


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01rfxjm)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 André Danican Philidor (artist)
Bouree D'avignonez
Performer: André Danican Philidor

02 R Strauss (arr. Franz Hasenohrl) (artist)
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Performer: R Strauss (arr. Franz Hasenohrl)

03 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell: Overture

04 Gesualdo (artist)
Tenebrae Responses for Good Friday: Nocturne I - Vinea mea electa
Performer: Gesualdo

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Marin Marais (artist)
Alcione Suite No. 4: Chaconne Pour Les Tritons
Performer: Marin Marais

07 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Voyevoda, Op. 28
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

08 Charles Villiers Stanford
Drake's Drum from Songs of the Sea Op.91 No.1

09 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine

10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Recorder and Bass Viol da Gamba in A minor, TV 52 No. a1

11 Edvard Grieg
Ved Rondane

12 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms: Alleluia, laudate Dominum

13 Spohr (artist)
Adagio in F (arr. Johannes Wojciechowski)
Performer: Spohr

14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 4, BWV 1069

15 Percy Grainger
Three Scoth Folksongs - 'Will ye gang to the highlands, Leezie Lindsay?'

16 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 6 in D minor, Op. 104


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01rfxjp)
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Leipzig - Part 2 (1730-1750)

00 00:08:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Duration 00:12:40

00 00:24:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080 extracts
Ensemble: Keller Quartet
Duration 00:08:12

00 00:34:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Von Gott will ich nicht lassen - chorale-prelude BWV.658 for organ
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:03:34

00 00:38:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia super Komm, heiliger Geist BWV.651 for organ
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:03

00 00:47:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.530 for organ
Performer: Petronel Malan
Duration 00:12:03

01 00:00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F, BWV 971, I. Allegro
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:12:03

02 00:08:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Duration 00:12:40

03 00:24:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080 extracts
Ensemble: Keller Quartet
Duration 00:08:12

04 00:35:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Von Gott will ich nicht lassen - chorale-prelude BWV.658 for organ
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:38:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia super Komm, heiliger Geist BWV.651 for organ
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:03

06 00:47:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.530 for organ
Performer: Petronel Malan
Duration 00:12:03


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01rfxmt)
LSO St Luke's 2013
Nash Ensemble


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01rfxvz)
BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4

01 00:12:36 Neil Brand (artist)
The Wind in the Willows
Performer: Neil Brand
Duration 01:05:23

02 01:18:03 Richard Wagner
Good Friday music from 'Parsifal'
Duration 00:12:59

03 01:31:33 Gottlob Harrer (artist)
Mein Herz ist bereit for 4 voices
Performer: Gottlob Harrer
Duration 00:05:12

04 01:37:22 Moritz Hauptmann (artist)
Sanctus, Benedictus & Agnus Dei from Mass in F minor Op.18 for solo voices and chorus
Performer: Moritz Hauptmann
Duration 00:11:51

05 01:53:05 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater
Duration 00:36:21


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01rfxw1)
Joanna MacGregor, Maya Magub

01 00:00:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
12 Fantasies TWV.40:14-25 for violin solo [Hamburg, 1735]
Duration 00:04:21

02 00:05:14 Antonio Caldara
Maddalena ai piedi di Christo - oratorio
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:11:09 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:14:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:14:12
Interview: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:05:15

06 00:24:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Duration 00:04:27

07 00:32:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244
Duration 00:05:25

08 00:38:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
12 Fantasies TWV.40:14-25 for violin solo [Hamburg, 1735]
Duration 00:03:19

09 00:38:21
Interview: Maya Magub
Duration 00:03:19

10 00:46:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
12 Fantasies TWV.40:14-25 for violin solo [Hamburg, 1735]
Duration 00:06:38

11 00:46:07
Dominic West reads Prayer by George Herbert
Duration 00:06:38

12 01:01:50 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 9
Duration 00:13:13

13 01:15:50 Jason Yarde (artist)
Not theirs to take but ours to remember
Performer: Jason Yarde
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:15:50
Nigel Kennedy news item
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:23:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vivace - Inspired by Bach's Double Concerto BWV1043
Duration 00:05:49

16 01:33:48 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon a 4 [1608 no.2]
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:02:29

17 01:38:30 Howard Skempton
Violin Variations: I,V & VI
Duration 00:04:16

18 01:38:30
Interview: Howard Skempton, Jason Yarde, Darragh Morgan and Sam Dubois
Duration 00:04:16

19 01:49:06 Jason Yarde (artist)
Round the islands round
Performer: Jason Yarde
Duration 00:05:00

20 01:54:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia antartica for soprano, women's chorus and orchestra (Symphony no.7)
Duration 00:06:23


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01rfxjp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01rfzyl)
Live from St George's, Bristol
Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit, Jesu, meine Freude


FRI 20:15 Discovering Music (b01rfzyn)
Bach: St Mark Passion

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Markuspassion BWV.247 reconstr. various


FRI 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01rfzyq)
Live from St George's, Bristol
St Mark Passion


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01rfzys)
Romany and Traveller Writings


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01rfxw3)
A Taste for the Baroque
Tessa Hadley


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01rfzyv)
Session with Meklit Hadero

01 Winston McAnuff (artist)
Garden of Love
Performer: Winston McAnuff

02 Professor Wouassa (artist)
Intro
Performer: Professor Wouassa

03 Flavia Coelho (artist)
O Que Sou
Performer: Flavia Coelho

04 Manou Gallo (artist)
Flute Ivoire
Performer: Manou Gallo

05 Forró de Rebeca (artist)
Da Janela
Performer: Forró de Rebeca

06 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Ami Kita Bay
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

07 Destacamento Chuquisaca (artist)
Ajaysi Ajayuo
Performer: Destacamento Chuquisaca

08 Meklit Hadero (artist)
Slow
Performer: Meklit Hadero

09 Meklit Hadero (artist)
Waiting for Earthquakes
Performer: Meklit Hadero

10 Pierre Akendengué (artist)
Y'a qu'a Aimer
Performer: Pierre Akendengué

11 Dubioza kolektiv (artist)
Usa
Performer: Dubioza kolektiv

12 Besh o droM (artist)
Kertunk Alatt
Performer: Besh o droM

13 Dieuf-Dieul de Thiès (artist)
Ndiguele
Performer: Dieuf-Dieul de Thiès

14 Kishi Bashi (artist)
It all began with a Burst
Performer: Kishi Bashi

15 Meklit Hadero (artist)
The A Train
Performer: Meklit Hadero

16 Meklit Hadero (artist)
Kamakam
Performer: Meklit Hadero

17 Sketch (artist)
Shed Life
Performer: Sketch

18 Niteworks (artist)
Luaidh
Performer: Niteworks

19 Maeve MacKinnon (artist)
Fionnghuala
Performer: Maeve MacKinnon

20 Joe Driscoll & Sekou Kouyate (artist)
Faya
Performer: Joe Driscoll & Sekou Kouyate

21 Mop Mop (artist)
Loa Chant ft. Sara Sayed
Performer: Mop Mop

22 Winston McAnuff & Fixi (artist)
Wha Dem Say
Performer: Winston McAnuff & Fixi