Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 16 MARCH 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01r5q10)

01 00:01:13 Henry Purcell
Soft Notes and Gently Raised, Z.510
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Duration 00:10:47

02 00:12:26 John Playford
Four Works
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:10:40

03 00:23:34 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:30:39 John Playford
Charon the peaceful shade invites
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:07:34

05 00:38:49 Henry Purcell
Five works
Duration 00:13:09

06 00:52:28 Henry Purcell
Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:49

07 00:59:50 John Playford
Seven works by Purcell and Playford
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:17

08 01:12:44 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:27

09 01:23:24 John Ireland
A Downland Suite
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:16:52

10 01:40:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Heinze
Duration 00:10:37

11 01:51:45 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:44

12 02:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Duration 00:22:57

13 02:24:30 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7 No 2
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:09:26

14 02:34:20 Igor Stravinsky
Danses Concertantes for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Krzystzof Slowinski
Duration 00:20:02

15 02:54:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Performer: Evgeny Rivkin
Duration 00:16:15

16 03:11:27 Franz Schreker
Valse Lente
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:04:18

17 03:16:12 Eduardo Mocoroa
Dance of the Witches (after a popular Basque song)
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:02:37

18 03:19:13 Józef Hofmann (artist)
Kaleidoskop from Charakterskizzen (Op.40 No.4)
Performer: Józef Hofmann
Duration 00:04:44

19 03:24:21 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Adelson
Duration 00:07:02

20 03:31:50 Henri Duparc
Elegie - for voice and piano (1874)
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Author: Moore, Thomas
Duration 00:03:04

21 03:35:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony No 1 in C, Op 19
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:24:07

22 04:01:11 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz (Victory of Love)
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:04

23 04:06:39 Gabriel Fauré
Le Papillon et la fleur (Op.1 No.1)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Hugo, Victor
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:02:16

24 04:09:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C major RV.88
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:28

25 04:17:17 Ernest Bloch
Suite for cello solo no.1
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Duration 00:09:40

26 04:27:23 John Foulds
Isles of Greece, Op 48 No 2 [1927]
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:26

27 04:32:15 Thomas Tallis
Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:27

28 04:42:07 Henry Litolff
Scherzo - Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Performer: Arthur Ozolins
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:33

29 04:50:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:29

30 04:56:29 Felix Mendelssohn
On wings of song (Op 34 no 2) arr. anon for clarinet & piano
Performer: Hyun-Gon Kim
Performer: Chi-Ho Cho
Duration 00:03:01

31 05:00:03 Alexander von Zemlinsky
The Little mermaid - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:41:32

32 05:42:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D 'The Lark'
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:17:36


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01r99j3)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:00 George Frideric Handel
IV: La Rejouissance from Music for the Royal Fireworks

02 00:07:00 Antonín Dvořák
iv. Allegro con brio from Piano Trio no. 3 in F minor Op. 65

03 00:17:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Music from Wasps: March past of the kitchen utensils

04 00:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Final Chorus -Wir setzen uns mit Tranen nieder from St Matthew Passion

05 00:28:00 Georges Bizet
Pres des remparts from Carmen

06 00:34:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
1. Stabat Mater, from Stabat Mater

07 00:39:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 12 in C sharp minor

08 00:50:00 Aram Khachaturian
Mazurka from Masquerade Suite

09 00:54:00 John Adams
Tromba Lontana

10 01:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in F sharp major No.13

11 01:09:00
Benjamin Britten - Curlew River: The Moon Has Risen

12 01:16:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Cappricio Espagnol

13 01:34:00 Leonard Bernstein
I am easily assimilated (Old Lady's Tango) from Candide

14 01:41:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K. 511

15 01:52:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Quell'ombr'esser vorrei from Second book of madrigals

16 01:56:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance from The Gadfly


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01r99kz)
Building a Library: Corelli: Concerti grossi, Op 6


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01r99l1)
Nicola Benedetti, Los Angeles Philharmonic

01
The ABRSM
Duration 00:13:56

02 00:13:57
The Cost of Learning an Instrument
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:18:07
Nicola Benedetti
Duration 00:13:17

04 00:31:25
The Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:12:37


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01r99l3)
Baroque Spring: Monteverdi on the Cusp

01 Claudio Monteverdi
Marian Vespers of 1610: Deus in adjurorium; Domine ad adjuvandum me festina; Psalumus 109:

02 Claudio Monteverdi
Psalumus 112: Laudate pueri

03 Claudio Monteverdi
Ave Maris Stella

04 Claudio Monteverdi
Audi coelum

05 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b01r99lr)
Philip Franks
Vaughan Williams, Mendelssohn, Sullivan, Barber

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music): no.1 Overture
Duration 00:08:25

02 00:08:25 Anon. (artist)
Coventry carol (Lullay, lulla, thou little tiny child) for 3 voices [15th-C; Pageant of th
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:11:45 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Intermezzo [after Act 2]; Nocturne (A
Duration 00:15:20

04 00:27:05 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music Z.632: Overture ([Grave] - [canzona] - [
Duration 00:06:47

05 00:33:52 Arthur Sullivan
Henry VIII - incidental music for tenor, chorus and orchestra: Water music [with offstage
Duration 00:06:25

06 00:40:17 George Frideric Handel
The Alchymist - incidental music HWV.43: Minuet 1; Saraband; Jigg
Duration 00:05:45

07 00:46:02 Sir Arthur Bliss (artist)
The Tempest for 2 voices and chamber ensemble
Performer: Sir Arthur Bliss
Duration 00:06:50

08 00:52:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Op.84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:08:45

09 01:01:37 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite Op.60: no.9; The Dinner (Tafelmusik und Tanz des Kuchenju
Duration 00:10:30

10 01:12:07 Samuel Barber
The School for Scandal Op.5
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:08:35

11 01:20:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Boris Godunov - music for the play Op.70a: Reverie; Polonaise; Mazurka; Amoroso; The pret
Duration 00:12:50

12 01:33:32 Robert Schumann
Manfred - incidental music Op.115: Overture
Duration 00:12:50

13 01:46:22 Ashley Hutchings (artist)
Shepherds Arise
Performer: Ashley Hutchings
Duration 00:02:25

14 00:02:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Wasps Overture
Duration 00:08:21

15 00:11:20 Trad. (artist)
Coventry Carol from cycle of Coventry Mystery Plays
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:21

16 00:15:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Midsummer Night's Dream - Intermezzo, Nocturne and Finale
Duration 00:15:32

17 00:31:29 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens - Overture & Curtain tune
Duration 00:06:48

18 00:38:46 Arthur Sullivan
Henry VIII - Water Music
Duration 00:06:22

19 00:45:50 George Frideric Handel
Dances from The Alchemist
Duration 00:05:52

20 00:52:18 Arthur Bliss
The Tempest - The Storm, Overture and Act 1 scene 1
Duration 00:06:47

21 00:59:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Duration 00:08:49

22 01:09:16 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme - final movement
Duration 00:10:36

23 01:20:25 Samuel Barber
The School for Scandal Op.5
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:08:33

24 01:29:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Extracts from Boris Godunov
Duration 00:12:54

25 01:43:07 Robert Schumann
Manfred Overture, Op 115
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:53

26 01:56:55 John Tams & Ashley Hutchings (artist)
Shepherds Arise, The Mysteries - National Theatre production
Performer: John Tams & Ashley Hutchings
Duration 00:02:19


SAT 16:00 Opera on 3 (b01r99qh)
Live from the Met
Zandonai's Francesca da Rimini


SAT 19:45 Jazz Record Requests (b01r99qk)

01 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Skokiaan (Part 1)
Performer: Louis Armstrong

02 Charlie Parker (artist)
Bird Of Paradise
Performer: Charlie Parker

03 Rana Farhan (artist)
Drunk with Love
Performer: Rana Farhan

04 Billie Holiday (artist)
Just One of Those Things
Performer: Billie Holiday

05 Ben Webster (artist)
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Ben Webster

06 Frankie Newton (artist)
Rompin'
Performer: Frankie Newton

07 Valaida Snow (artist)
Nagasaki
Performer: Valaida Snow

08 Chris Barber (artist)
You Took Advantage Of Me
Performer: Chris Barber

09 Vi Redd (artist)
Salty Papa Blues
Performer: Vi Redd

10 Stan Getz (artist)
One Note Samba
Performer: Stan Getz

11 Charles Mingus (artist)
Devil Woman
Performer: Charles Mingus


SAT 20:45 The Wire (b01r99qm)
The Startling Truths of Old World Sparrows


SAT 21:30 Pre-Hear (b01r99qp)
Lukas Foss, Goffredo Petrassi

01 00:13:59 Goffredo Petrassi
Partita for Orchestra
Duration 00:19:21


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b01r99qr)
2012 Witten Days for New Chamber Music



SUNDAY 17 MARCH 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01r99tj)
Charlie Parker

01 Charlie Parker (artist)
Barbados
Performer: Charlie Parker

02 Charlie Parker (artist)
Parker's Mood
Performer: Charlie Parker

03 Charlie Parker (artist)
I Remember You
Performer: Charlie Parker

04 Charlie Parker (artist)
Now's the Time
Performer: Charlie Parker

05 Charlie Parker (artist)
Confirmation
Performer: Charlie Parker

06 Charlie Parker (artist)
Just Friends
Performer: Charlie Parker

07 Charlie Parker (artist)
Mango Mangue
Performer: Charlie Parker

08 Charlie Parker (artist)
In the Still of the Night
Performer: Charlie Parker

09 Charlie Parker (artist)
Lover Man
Performer: Charlie Parker

10 Charlie Parker (artist)
Lover Man
Performer: Charlie Parker

11 Charlie Parker (artist)
The Closer
Performer: Charlie Parker

12 The Quintet (artist)
A Night in Tunisia
Performer: The Quintet


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01r99tl)

01 00:01:14 Marin Marais
Marche Tartare & La Tartarine
Performer: Deniel Perer
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:05:10 Antoine Forqueray
La Ferrand, La Regente & La Marella
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Deniel Perer
Duration 00:12:41

03 00:17:49 Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray
La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Deniel Perer
Duration 00:07:44

04 00:25:57 Antoine Forqueray
La Rameau & Jupiter
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Deniel Perer
Duration 00:08:47

05 00:35:25 François Couperin
La Francoise, Trio Sonata from 'Les Nations'
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:40

06 00:42:34 André Campra
Quis ego Domine (Who am I, Lord?)
Singer: Anders J.Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:48

07 00:55:44 François Couperin
La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:48

08 01:09:07 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Overture from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:03:53

09 01:12:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Sejour de l'eternelle paix from Castor et Pollux
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:16

10 01:17:11 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Forlane from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:48

11 01:21:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Fatal Amour from Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:03:39

12 01:25:33 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Sarabande (lentement) & Menuets I & II from Deuxieme Recreation de musique
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:22

13 01:29:54 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dans nos feux prenons pour modeles from Zais
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:33:31 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:08:43

15 01:42:08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Ces oiseaux ('Le Temple de la gloire')
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:24

16 01:47:26 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Tambourins I & II from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:03:32

17 01:51:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Music Arranger: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:48

18 02:01:11 Uuno Klami
Helsinki March for orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:05:15

19 02:06:53 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Four Stockholmsdikter (4 Stockholm poems) vers. for voice & piano (Op.38)
Singer: Karl-Magnus Fredriksson
Lyricist: Bo Bergman
Performer: Stefan Nilsson
Duration 00:11:06

20 02:18:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hamlet - fantasy overture Op.67
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:17:46

21 02:36:37 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey
Duration 00:09:05

22 02:46:03 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:08:08

23 02:54:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet no. 12 in E minor (Paris quartet) no.6
Performer: Chantal Remillard
Performer: Olivier Brault
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Elisabeth Comtois
Performer: Hank Knox
Performer: Betsy MacMillan
Ensemble: L'ensemble Arion
Director: Claire Guimond
Duration 00:19:32

24 03:14:19 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:09:38

25 03:24:24 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:45

26 03:32:34 Jacobus Gallus
2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Ensemble: Ljubljanski madrigalisti
Director: Matjaz Scek
Duration 00:04:05

27 03:37:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia on Beethoven's 'Ruinen von Athen' for piano (S.389)
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:12:01

28 03:49:31 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:09:59

29 04:01:12 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana: overture
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:06:34

30 04:08:01 Enrique Granados
4 Tonadillas from 'Colección de tonadillas escritas en estilo antiguo'
Performer: James Parker
Lyricist: Fernando Periquet
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:08:36

31 04:17:03 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 2 in F (unfinished)
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:20:20

32 04:37:47 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have
Duration 00:09:27

33 04:47:40 Uuno Klami
Sérénades joyeuses
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:06:19

34 04:54:25 Jean Sibelius
Romance in D flat - from [10] Pieces for piano (Op.24 No.9)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Duration 00:03:56

35 04:58:45 Johann Pachelbel
Jauchzet dem Herrn
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:38

36 05:04:49 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:31:53

37 05:37:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin sonata in F, Op 24 "Spring"
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:22:32


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01r99tn)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
IV. A reel from 4 Irish Dances (arranged Grainger)

02 00:08:00 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird Suite: Berceuse & Finale

03 00:16:00 George Frideric Handel
Come in ciel benigna stella from Apollo e Dafne, HWV 122

04 00:25:00 Joseph Haydn
II. Andante from Symphony 94 – Surprise

05 00:31:00 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor: III Allegro Vivace

06 00:41:00 Edward Elgar
Chanson de Matin (arranged Brodsky Quartet)

07 00:45:00 Anon. (artist)
Marry Me Now (arranged Herbert Hughes); The Tinker's Daughter (arranged Moeran); The Lost
Performer: Anon.

08 00:52:00 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre (artist)
Sonata No 2 for Violin and Keyboard
Performer: Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre

09 01:04:00 Antonio Vivaldi
1. Allegro from Concerto in G minor RV.531 for 2 Cellos and orchestra

10 01:08:00 Malcolm Arnold
Scottish Dances

11 01:18:00 Bishop Hilarion Alfeyev (artist)
St Matthew Passion: Chorus – Come let us sing a holy lament to Christ
Performer: Bishop Hilarion Alfeyev

12 01:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No. 14 in F sharp minor

13 01:30:00 Charles-François Gounod
St Cecilia Mass: Benedictus

14 01:34:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse March

15 01:40:00 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: Vissi d'arte

16 01:44:00 Franz Schubert
IV. Presto Vivace from Symphony No. 3 in D

17 01:53:00 John Field
Nocturne No. 7


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01r99tq)
Baroque Spring

01 Benjamin Britten
Irish Reel
Duration 00:02:35

02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de clavecin en concerts (arr. Saint-Saens) – Le Boucon and 1st/2nd Tambourin en ro
Duration 00:06:31

03 Johann Strauss II
Voices of Spring
Duration 00:06:11

04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Der am Ölberg zagende Jesus
Duration 00:16:13

05 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Kremlin – At the Monastery
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
Duration 00:10:57

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Performer: Andrea Oliva
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:11:10

07 Eric Coates (artist)
Springtime Suite: Fresh Morning
Performer: Eric Coates
Duration 00:03:56

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:23:15

09 Robert Schumann
Erstes Grün, Op. 35 No. 4
Duration 00:02:16

10 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (chamber version)
Duration 00:23:20

11 Charles G. Mortimer (artist)
The Smuggler's Song
Performer: Charles G. Mortimer
Duration 00:23:20

12 Edward Elgar
Soliloquy (orch. Jacob)
Duration 00:04:29

13 Béla Bartók
Concerto for two pianos and percussion
Duration 00:25:54

14 Gioachino Rossini
Petite Messe Solennelle (Agnus Dei)
Duration 00:08:20

15 John Ireland
A London Overture
Duration 00:12:14

16 02:47:27 John Ireland
A London Overture
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:12:07


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00z60ts)
Amanda Vickery

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue (from the Cello Suite No 3 in C, BWV 1009)

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen (from Die Zauberflöte, Act 1)

03 Benjamin Britten
O waly, waly

04 George Frideric Handel
La Réjouissance (from Music for the Royal Fireworks)

05 Thomas Arne
The soldier tir'd of war's alarms (from Artaxerxes, Act 3)

06 Muzio Clementi
Sonata for piano Duet, Op 6 No 1 (3rd movement, Presto)

07 Anon (artist)
The Housewife's Lament
Performer: Anon

08 Francis Poulenc
Hommage à Edith Piaf (Improvisation No.15)

09 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Blue in Green (from Kind of Blue)
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

10 Amy Winehouse (artist)
Love is a losing game
Performer: Amy Winehouse

11 00:05:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue (Cello Suite No.3 in C, BWV.1009)
Duration 00:03:11

12 00:11:16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen (Die Zauberflote)
Duration 00:02:58

13 00:17:52 Benjamin Britten
O Waly, waly
Duration 00:03:48

14 00:25:35 George Frideric Handel
La Rejouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
Duration 00:02:12

15 00:30:22 Thomas Arne
The Soldier Tir'd (Artaxerxes)
Duration 00:03:31

16 00:36:12 Muzio Clementi
Sonata for piano duet, Op.6 no.1 (3rd mvt: Presto)
Duration 00:04:15

17 00:40:51 Anon. (artist)
The Housewife's Lament
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:04:01

18 00:46:27 Francis Poulenc
Hommage a Edith Piaf (Improvisation no.15)
Duration 00:02:40

19 00:49:54 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Blue in Green (Kind of Blue)
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:05:40

20 00:56:34 Amy Winehouse (artist)
Love is a Losing Game
Performer: Amy Winehouse
Duration 00:02:36


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01r99tv)
Baroque Spring: Monteverdi Opera

01 Claudio Monteverdi
'Possente spirto' from 'L'Orfeo', Act 3

02 Claudio Monteverdi
Sinfonia/Nulla presa per huom (before Act 4 of 'L'Orfeo')

03 Claudio Monteverdi
'Donde vieni? Ove vai?', 'Tu se'morta' (from 'L'Orfeo)

04 Claudio Monteverdi
Sinfonia and Prologue from 'L'Incoronazione di Poppea', Act 1

05 Claudio Monteverdi
'Tu che dagli avi miei' from 'L'Incoronazione di Poppea', Act 2

06 Claudio Monteverdi
Adagiati, Poppea…oblivion' from 'L'Incoronazione di Poppea

07 Claudio Monteverdi
'Amici e giunta l'ora' from 'L'Incoronazione di Poppea', Act 2

08 Claudio Monteverdi
'Pur ti miro' from 'L'Incoronazione di Poppea', Act 3

09 00:05:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Possente spirto from L'Orfeo, Act 3
Duration 00:11:53

10 00:23:33 Claudio Monteverdi
'Donde vieni? Ove vai?', 'Tu se' morta' (from L'Orfeo)
Duration 00:03:50

11 00:29:49 Claudio Monteverdi
Sinfonia and Prologue from 'L'Incoronazione di Poppea', Act 1
Duration 00:07:02

12 00:38:31 Claudio Monteverdi
'Tu che dagli avi miei' from 'L'Incoronazione di Poppea', Act 2
Duration 00:06:00

13 00:56:19 Claudio Monteverdi
'Pur ti miro' from 'L'Incoronazione di Poppea', Act 3
Duration 00:04:02


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01r99tx)
Live from Clandon Park in Surrey
Handel, Vivaldi


SUN 14:40 Twenty Minutes (b01r9p52)
Clandon Park, Surrey


SUN 15:00 Sunday Concert (b01r9p54)
Live from Clandon Park in Surrey
Vivaldi


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01r5prt)
Chichester Cathedral

01 00:02:37 John Blow
Salvator mundi
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:09:29 Samuel Sebastian Wesley, ET Chipp, Jonathan Battishill & CL Naylor (artist)
Psalm 69 vv1-22; vv30-37 and Psalm 70
Performer: Samuel Sebastian Wesley, ET Chipp, Jonathan Battishill & CL Naylor
Duration 00:10:07

03 00:22:48 Adrian Batten (artist)
Magnificat: Fourth service
Performer: Adrian Batten
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:29:15 Adrian Batten (artist)
Nunc Dimittis: Fourth service
Performer: Adrian Batten
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:38:46 Francis Poulenc
Vinea mea electa
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:49:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in B minor - BWV 544
Duration 00:11:17


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01r9p56)
Eric Whitacre - From Monteverdi to Whitacre

01 00:03:56 Claudio Monteverdi
Sfogava con le stelle
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:10:13 Eric Whitacre
Alleluia
Duration 00:08:57

03 00:19:53 Morten Lauridsen
Luci serene e chiare
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:26:16 Eric Whitacre
Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Duration 00:08:48

05 00:37:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herr nein neues Lied BWV 225
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:42:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, süßer Tod BWV 478
Duration 00:05:36

07 00:50:03 Eric Whitacre
Animal Crackers Vol 1 and 2
Duration 00:05:18

08 00:56:50 Eric Whitacre
The City and the Sea
Duration 00:12:56

09 01:11:39 Eric Whitacre
A Boy and a Girl
Duration 00:04:53

10 01:18:57 John Corigliano (artist)
Forever Young
Performer: John Corigliano
Duration 00:04:11

11 01:24:44 Martin L. Gore (artist)
Enjoy the Silence
Performer: Martin L. Gore
Duration 00:05:46


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01r9p58)
Goodbye to All That

01 Joseph Haydn
The Creation

02 00:00:17
Herman Hesse
Stages, Anna Chancellor

03 00:05:21
Constantine Cavafy
The God Abandon’s Antony, Tom Hughes

04 00:06:18 Sam Philips/Eden Bridge Music (artist)
Sister Rosetta Goes Before Us
Performer: Sam Philips/Eden Bridge Music

05 00:09:36
John Betjeman
Inexpensive Progress, Anna Chancellor

06 00:11:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly

07 00:13:52 John Kander
Cabaret
Performer: Liza Minnelli
Lyricist: Fred Ebb

08 00:17:26
Lord Byson
Stanzas to a Lady leaving England, Tom Hughes

09 00:17:27 Carl Orff
Der Mond

10 00:19:10 Hubert Parry
My Soul, There is a Country

11 00:22:58
Jean Toomer
Storm Ending, Anna Chancellor

12 00:23:24 Cole Porter (artist)
Everytime We Say Goodbye
Performer: Cole Porter

13 00:27:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge (BWV.1080), no.1; Contrapunctus 1

14 00:31:25
Algernon Charles Swinburne
In Harbour, Tom Hughes

15 00:32:54 Gavin Bryars
Farewell to Philosophy

16 00:37:40
Thomas Hardy
The Darkling Thrush, Anna Chancellor

17 00:38:52 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of carols for boys' voices and harp (Op.28); no.9; Spring carol

18 00:40:05 Alexander Ilynsky (artist)
Berceuse for piano (Op.13), no.7
Performer: Alexander Ilynsky

19 00:41:50
Cicely Fox Smith
Journey’s End, Tom Hughes

20 00:42:20 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne in B major for strings, Op.40

21 00:48:40
Alun Lewis
Goodbye, Anna Chancellor

22 00:50:24 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem Op.9

23 00:53:47 John Woolrich (artist)
Come, Sweet Death
Performer: John Woolrich

24 00:53:50
Graham Greene
The End of the Affair, Tom Hughes

25 00:55:00 Astor Piazzolla
Finale (Tango Apasionado)

26 00:58:30
William Shakespeare
Sonnet 87, Anna Chancellor

27 00:59:23 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness

28 01:02:30 Louis Alter and EddieDe Lange (artist)
Do You Know What It Means To Miss New Orleans?
Performer: Louis Alter and EddieDe Lange

29 01:04:44
Robert Frost
The Road Not Taken, Tom Hughes

30 01:04:50 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01r9p5b)
50 Years of the Traverse Theatre


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b019pp88)
Sea Change


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01r9p69)
The Baroque and Beyond
Episode 3

01 Arapy Zandu (artist)
Che paraje cue
Performer: Arapy Zandu

02 Arapy Zandu (artist)
Ara py zandu
Performer: Arapy Zandu

03 Arapy Zandu (artist)
India
Performer: Arapy Zandu

04 Arapy Zandu (artist)
Che Lucero aguai y
Performer: Arapy Zandu

05 Kike Pedersen (artist)
Maitai America
Performer: Kike Pedersen

06 Kike Pedersen (artist)
Cacique Jeroky
Performer: Kike Pedersen

07 Kike Pedersen (artist)
A Magical Journey
Performer: Kike Pedersen

08 Berta Rojas (artist)
The Little Doll
Performer: Berta Rojas

09 Amadeus Lyrica (artist)
Te Deum
Performer: Amadeus Lyrica

10 Marcos Lucena with Monica Lucena (artist)
No 54
Performer: Marcos Lucena with Monica Lucena

11 Victoria Oviedo (artist)
Sones mo organo (Extract)
Performer: Victoria Oviedo

12 Berta Rojas (artist)
El Ultimo Canto
Performer: Berta Rojas


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01r9p6c)
Mark Lockheart. Marius Neset Quartet

01 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Satin Doll
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

02 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Sepia Panorama
Performer: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra

03 Charles Lloyd (Sax), Jason Moran (Piano) (artist)
All About Ronnie
Performer: Charles Lloyd (Sax), Jason Moran (Piano)

04 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

05 London Vocal Project, Kenny Wheeler, Norma Winstone (artist)
Humpty Dumpty
Performer: London Vocal Project, Kenny Wheeler, Norma Winstone

06 Mark Lockheart (artist)
Jungle Lady
Performer: Mark Lockheart

07 Mark Lockheart (artist)
My Caravan
Performer: Mark Lockheart

08 Mark Lockheart (artist)
It Don't Mean A Thing
Performer: Mark Lockheart

09 Marius Neset (artist)
Boxing
Performer: Marius Neset

10 Marius Neset (artist)
The Real YSJ
Performer: Marius Neset

11 Marius Neset (artist)
Angel of the North
Performer: Marius Neset

12 Next Collective (artist)
Twice
Performer: Next Collective

13 Kyle Eastwood (artist)
From Rio to Havana
Performer: Kyle Eastwood



MONDAY 18 MARCH 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01r9pgy)

01 00:01:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf - motet BWV.226
Duration 00:08:32

02 00:10:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia to the Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" (BWV.21)
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:14:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm Jesu komm - motet (BWV.229)
Duration 00:08:41

04 00:23:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia to the Cantata "Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbaths" (BWV.42)
Duration 00:06:34

05 00:30:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Duration 00:20:47

06 00:51:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia to the Cantata "Ich liebe den Hochsten..." (BWV.174)
Duration 00:06:18

07 00:58:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Furchte dich nicht (BWV.228)- motet
Duration 00:08:38

08 01:07:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia to the Cantata "Falsche Welt, dir trau' ich nicht"(BWV.52)
Duration 00:04:01

09 01:12:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Duration 00:17:21

10 01:29:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor, transcribed from Partita No.2 for solo violin (BWV.1004)
Duration 00:15:02

11 01:45:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Tini Mathot
Performer: Patrizia Marisaldi
Performer: Elina Mustonen
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:09:40

12 02:01:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence [1890] arranged for Strings (Op.70)
Orchestra: Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:33:20

13 02:34:56 Girolamo Frescobaldi
La Romanesca
Performer: Maria Cleary
Duration 00:05:37

14 02:41:02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:25:27

15 03:06:50 David Popper
Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:00

16 03:15:14 Artur Kapp
Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Performer: Aime Tampere
Singer: Hendrik Krumm
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Choir: Estonia poistekoor
Orchestra: Estonia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:59

17 03:25:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air, Overture in D major, BWV1068
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Peter Edwards
Performer: Janet Rutherford
Performer: Sue-Ellen Paulsen
Performer: Michael Fortescue
Duration 00:04:05

18 03:30:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Performer: Jorn Fosheim
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:09:59

19 03:40:29 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata in C minor for violin and bass continuo
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:12:09

20 03:53:03 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma Overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:31

21 04:01:13 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:06

22 04:09:42 Henry Purcell
Nos.13 & 14 from 'Hail, bright Cecilia' (Z.328) [1692]
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Ensemble: Instrumentalists of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:06

23 04:14:14 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
Duration 00:12:58

24 04:27:33 George Gershwin
Selection from Porgy & Bess
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Author: DuBose Heyward
Singer: Annika Skoglund
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Music Arranger: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Ira Gershwin
Duration 00:11:19

25 04:39:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C Major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:25:28

26 05:05:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in F minor (K.608) arranged for Piano Duet
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:09:40

27 05:15:21 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:16:58

28 05:32:43 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) No 3 in G major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:17:48

29 05:50:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV 561) in A minor
Performer: Norbert Bartelsman
Duration 00:08:35


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01r9ph0)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique; second movement ('Un bal')

02 00:08:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boréades, act 4 scene 4 – Entrée de Polymnie

03 00:16:00 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs – Une barque sur l'océan

04 00:24:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F minor, op.55 no.2 ('Razor') – fourth movement (Presto)

05 00:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.5 in D, BWV 1050a – first movement

06 00:42:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Meditation in D, op.32
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

07 00:48:00 Muzio Clementi
12 Monferrinas, op.49 – no.5, Allegretto con grazia

08 00:51:00 Giacomo Meyerbeer
'Ombra leggiera' ('The shadow song'), from Le Pardon de Ploërmel (a.k.a. Dinorah)

09 01:01:00 George Gershwin
Walking the Dog

10 01:07:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps – overture

11 01:17:00
Benjamin Britten - War Requiem – 'One ever hangs where shelled roads part'

12 01:21:00 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor for wind instruments, cello and double bass, op.44 – second movement

13 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV 860 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)

14 01:37:00 Claude Debussy
Fêtes, from Nocturnes

15 01:45:00 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder – no.2, Stehe still (orchestrated Felix Mottl)

16 01:49:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.7 in A, op.92 – third movement (Presto—Assai meno presto)

17 02:01:00 Samuel Barber
String Quartet in B minor, op.11 – second movement (molto adagio)

18 02:09:00 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina, Act 3 scene 11 – 'Come nube che fugge dal vento'

19 02:14:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Pastorale in D, K446 (arranged Ignaz Friedman)

20 02:20:00 Johann Strauss II
An der schönen, blauen Donau, op.314


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01r9ph2)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 François-Joseph Gossec
Gavotte

02 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

03 George Frideric Handel
Aria and Variations 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (from Suite No. 5, HWV 430)

04 Edvard Grieg
Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who's Dancing?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Thomas Arne
Overture No. 8 in G minor

07 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op. 50

08 William Byrd
John, come kisse me now (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book, No. 10)

09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore and viola d'amore

10 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No. 1

11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F, BWV 1047

12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute, Act II Quintet: "Papagena, Weibchen, Taubchen…"

13 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto gross in C minor, Op. 6 No 3

14 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella

15 Frédéric Chopin
3 Ecossaises, Op 72 No 3


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01r9ph4)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
Vivaldi and Venice

01 00:01:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F, op.8 no.3, Autumn
Duration 00:11:17

02 00:14:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in F, op.10 no.1, La tempesta di mare
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:23:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Juditha triumphans (extract)
Duration 00:10:28

04 00:36:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Armida al campo d Egitto (overture)
Duration 00:05:07

05 00:44:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat
Duration 00:14:12

06 00:01:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F, op.8 no.3, Autumn
Duration 00:11:17

07 00:14:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in F, op.10 no.1, La tempesta di mare
Duration 00:06:07

08 00:23:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Juditha triumphans (extract)
Duration 00:10:28

09 00:36:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Armida al campo d Egitto (overture)
Duration 00:05:07

10 00:44:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat
Duration 00:14:12


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01r9ph6)
St Lawrence String Quartet

01 00:03:16 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op 71 No 2
Duration 00:18:04

02 00:23:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C major Op 59 No 3 'Razumovsky'
Duration 00:30:51


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01r9ph8)
Baroque Spring
Episode 1

01 00:00:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C for Sopranino Recorder, RV 444
Duration 00:09:23

02 00:10:54 Johann Kuhnau (artist)
Magnficat
Performer: Johann Kuhnau
Duration 00:20:21

03 00:31:26 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suites in D and G
Duration 00:16:16

04 00:49:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Dormo ancora o son desto? Ulisse's aria from 'Il ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria'
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:53:15 Dario Castello
Sonata no 1
Duration 00:04:51

06 00:58:06 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della ninfa, from 'Madrigali guerrieri et amorosi'
Duration 00:05:44

07 01:03:50 Francesco Manelli
La Barchetta passagiera
Duration 00:08:10

08 01:14:09 Georg Muffat
Passacaglia, from 'Apparatus Musico-Organisticus'
Duration 00:09:06

09 01:23:21 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Duration 00:35:29

10 02:08:13 Johan Helmich Roman
Excerpts from the 'Drottningholm Music'
Duration 00:21:29


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01r9phb)
Ryo Terakado, Clare Hammond, Robert Mitchell, Dominic West

01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo: Prelude
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:05:00
Ryo Terakado & Terence Charlston
Duration 00:05:12

04 00:13:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo: Sarabande
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:13:00
Ryo Terakado & Terence Charlston
Duration 00:05:12

06 00:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo: Gigue
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:23:00 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:27:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major Op.70`3 for piano
Duration 00:02:38

09 00:33:00 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:11

10 00:38:00 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Duration 00:05:34

11 00:45:00 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:04:51

12 00:45:00
Ian Storey
Duration 00:04:51

13 00:57:00 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens a Carthage [Acts 3-5 of 'Les Troyens']
Duration 00:07:15

14 00:57:00
John Donne - The Flea
read by Dominic West
Duration 00:07:15

15 01:07:00 Henry Purcell
The Indian queen - opera Z.630
Duration 00:03:14

16 01:12:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E flat major RV.483 for bassoon and orchestra
Duration 00:08:00

17 01:22:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.96
Duration 00:02:25

18 01:25:00 Robert Mitchell (artist)
Lullaby No.1
Performer: Robert Mitchell
Duration 00:04:10

19 01:33:00 Sergei Prokofiev
March in B flat major Op.99 for military band
Duration 00:02:07

20 01:37:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
6 Studies Op.135 for piano [left hand]: No.1-3
Duration 00:05:17

21 01:37:00
Clare Hammond & Robert Mitchell
Duration 00:05:17

22 01:48:00 Robert Mitchell (artist)
A Confession
Performer: Robert Mitchell
Duration 00:03:46

23 01:52:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Duration 00:07:15


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01r9ph4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01r9phd)
BBC Concert Orchestra - West End and Broadway Winners


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01r9phg)
David Bowie, Javier Marias, David Cannadine

01 00:00:28
Bowie at the V&A
Corin Throsby & Sarah Crompton look at the Bowie exhibition at the V&A with Camille Paglia
Duration 00:19:09

02 00:19:37
Javier Marias
Matthew Sweet talks to the novelist Javier Marias about his new book 'The Infatuations'
Duration 00:13:40

03 00:33:17
David Cannadine
Matthew Sweet talks to David Cannadine about manicheans in his new book on history
Duration 00:12:46


MON 22:45 The Essay (b016fwnm)
The Book that Changed Me
The Smoking Diaries


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01r9phx)
Henri Texier Trio, Trevor Watts/Veryan Weston Duo

01 00:00:49 Bits & Pieces (artist)
Aria from Bach's Goldberg Variations
Performer: Bits & Pieces

02 00:08:12 Hanna Paulsberg Concept (artist)
Potter's Lullaby
Performer: Hanna Paulsberg Concept

03 00:14:36 Cactus Truck (artist)
Search and Restore
Performer: Cactus Truck

04 00:17:17 Mopo (artist)
Huluun Valssi
Performer: Mopo

05 00:21:12 Seán Mac Erlaine (artist)
A Curl In The Bonnet
Performer: Seán Mac Erlaine

06 00:21:12
Untitled
Line-up: Henri Texier (bass), Sébastien Texier (reeds), Louis Moutin (drums)

07 00:24:14 Henri Texier Trio (artist)
What Is This Thing Called Love?
Performer: Henri Texier Trio

08 00:31:50 Henri Texier Trio (artist)
La Fin Du Voyage
Performer: Henri Texier Trio

09 00:38:15 Henri Texier Trio (artist)
Samba Loca/Sueño Canto
Performer: Henri Texier Trio

10 00:51:03 Andrew Parrott (artist)
Herr, Unser Herrscher from Bach's St John Passion
Performer: Andrew Parrott

11 00:51:43 Soweto Kinch (artist)
Epiphany
Performer: Soweto Kinch

12 00:52:09 Andrew Parrott (artist)
Jesus Ging Mit Seinem Jüngern from Bach's St John Passion
Performer: Andrew Parrott

13 00:52:56 Soweto Kinch (artist)
Shopping Spree
Performer: Soweto Kinch

14 00:53:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Corrente

15 00:54:16 Soweto Kinch (artist)
Superbia
Performer: Soweto Kinch

16 00:55:14 Soweto Kinch (artist)
Invidia (recorded in the Jazz on 3 studios)
Performer: Soweto Kinch

17 00:55:14
Untitled
Line-up: Trevor Watts (soprano and alto saxes), Veryan Weston (piano)

18 01:00:10 Trevor Watts and Veryan Weston (artist)
South Bank Suite: Launch
Performer: Trevor Watts and Veryan Weston

19 01:10:14 Trevor Watts and Veryan Weston (artist)
South Bank Suite: From West Hill to Cox Hill
Performer: Trevor Watts and Veryan Weston

20 01:21:11 Trevor Watts and Veryan Weston (artist)
South Bank Suite: ....and Back
Performer: Trevor Watts and Veryan Weston

21 01:27:40 Classical Jazz Quartet (artist)
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F major, BWV 1047, 2nd Movement
Performer: Classical Jazz Quartet



TUESDAY 19 MARCH 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01r9q65)

01 00:01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major K.375 vers. for wind octet
Ensemble: Diamond Ensemble
Duration 00:23:18

02 00:24:55 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout)
Duration 00:36:33

03 01:01:52 Franz Schubert
7 Schubert Song transcriptions from S.560, S.561 & S.565
Performer: Naum Grubert
Duration 00:25:46

04 01:27:46 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Per KristianSkalstad
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Tor Johan Boen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Duration 00:31:59

05 02:01:09 Robert Schumann
Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "Rhenish"
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:30:19

06 02:31:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite for cello solo (BWV.1007) in G major
Duration 00:03:15

07 02:35:37 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum in C
Singer: Kelly Nassief
Singer: Sylvie Sulle
Singer: Kim Begley
Singer: Jérôme Corréas
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Lubomír Mátl
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Günther Herbig
Duration 00:23:35

08 02:59:36 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no 1
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:09:54

09 03:09:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op 1 no 12
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:08:38

10 03:18:55 André Jolivet
Chant de Linos for flute and piano
Performer: Aleš Kacjan
Performer: Bojan Gorišek
Duration 00:10:20

11 03:29:42 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March - from 'The Damnation of Faust'
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:04:57

12 03:35:11 Johann Joseph Fux
Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid
Duration 00:12:08

13 03:47:51 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:11:36

14 04:01:12 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:07:31

15 04:09:05 Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:03:55

16 04:13:22 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:07:21

17 04:21:04 Johann Strauss II
Unter Donner und Blitz (Thunder and lightning) - polka (Op.324)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:02:58

18 04:24:14 Frédéric Chopin
No.15 in D flat 'Raindrop' - from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:05:01

19 04:29:45 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:10:34

20 04:40:46 Franz Schubert
Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:29

21 04:44:13 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Der Fischer (D.225) (Op.5 No.3) (The Fisherman)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:02:39

22 04:46:50 Franz Schubert
Meeres Stille (D.216) (Op.3 No.2) (Quiet Sea)
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:02:27

23 04:49:32 Petko Stainov (artist)
A dragon - 2nd movement from the symphonic suite 'Fairy Tale'
Performer: Petko Stainov
Duration 00:08:20

24 04:58:11 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:11:17

25 05:09:25 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:22:25

26 05:32:16 Orlande de Lassus
Au feu, au feu, venez-moi secourir
Duration 00:03:17

27 05:36:01 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:05:25

28 05:41:57 Richard Wagner
Brunnhilde's Abschied - from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:17:46


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01r9qcd)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Annees de Pelerinage – Premiere Annee: Suisse)

02 00:05:00 Ottorino Respighi
La Primavera (Trittico botticelliano)

03 00:12:00 Anon. (artist)
Ganinha, minha Ganinha (Portuguese)
Performer: Anon.

04 00:15:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24), Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

05 00:21:00 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in C minor, Op 7 No 5

06 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts (K.620), Overture [Adagio - Allegro]

07 00:40:00 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie, Op.79
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

08 00:45:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, third movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

09 00:54:00 Béla Bartók
2 Romanian dances (Sz.47a) for orchestra from Sz.43 for piano, no.1

10 01:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in F sharp minor, Op 5

11 01:08:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Ingemisco (Requiem)

12 01:13:00 Sergei Prokofiev
March

13 01:15:00 Franz Lehár
Gold & Silver – Waltz, Op 79

14 01:24:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Exsultate Deo - motet for 5 voices [1584]

15 01:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Oh ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)

16 01:39:00 Carlos Gardel (artist)
Por una cabeza (Scent of a Woman)
Performer: Carlos Gardel

17 01:44:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1 (second movement: Andante)

18 01:52:00 Hector Berlioz
Quid sum miser; Rex tremendae (Grande Messe des morts)

19 02:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No 16 in G minor, BWV 861 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)

20 02:07:00 Thomas Arne
Overture No 6 in B flat

21 02:14:00
Benjamin Britten - Wagtail & Baby (Winter Words)

22 02:18:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on the Bare Mountain (orchestrated Rimsky-Korsakov)


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01r9qcg)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 21 in E minor

02 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco: Overture

03 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D780. Nos, 3 and 5

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C sharp minor, Op. 27 No. 1 (Moonlight)

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Henry Purcell
Overture, Air, Slow Air, Air, Hornpipe of Jig, Rondeau, Air and Minuet (Distressed Innocen

07 Butterworth (artist)
Rhapsody, A Shropshire Lad
Performer: Butterworth

08 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Op 47 Nos 5-7

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 28 in C

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande (Suite in D minor for cello, BWV 1008)

11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exultate jubilate, K.165

12 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne (Phaeton)

13 Johannes Brahms
Variations and Fugue on a theme of Handel, Op. 24

14 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale, 1641)

15 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01r0zhr)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
Vivaldi and the Pieta

01 00:01:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto alla rustica, RV151
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:07:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins in B flat, op.9 no.9, RV530
Duration 00:10:08

03 00:20:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Stabat Mater, RV621
Duration 00:22:29

04 00:44:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 oboes, bassoon, 2 horns and violin, RV569
Duration 00:13:10

05 00:02:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto alla rustica, RV151
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:08:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins in B flat, op.9 no.9, RV530
Duration 00:10:08

07 00:21:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Stabat Mater, RV621
Duration 00:22:29

08 00:45:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 oboes, bassoon, 2 horns and violin, RV569
Duration 00:13:10


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01r9q67)
Vienna Piano Trio at LSO St Luke's
Episode 1

01 00:04:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations in E flat major Op 44
Duration 00:12:38

02 00:20:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major Op 97 'Archduke'
Duration 00:39:31


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01r9q69)
Baroque Spring
Episode 2

01 00:01:50 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Magnificat in C ZWV 107
Duration 00:11:15

02 00:13:52 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat, op. 3/2, HWV 313
Duration 00:11:23

03 00:25:25 Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow (artist)
Cantata: Ruhe, Friede, Freud und Wonne
Performer: Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow
Duration 00:20:19

04 00:46:02 Arvo Pärt
For Lennart in memoriam
Duration 00:07:52

05 00:54:28 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Septem verba a Christo in Cruce
Duration 01:19:18

06 02:13:06 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Suite d'Alceste
Duration 00:17:04


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01r9q6c)
Alexei Volodin, Allan Clayton, Paul Gambaccini, Dominic West

01 00:00:53 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:03:17 William Grant Still
Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American)
Duration 00:07:22

03 00:03:17
Interview: Paul Gambaccini and Candace Allen
Duration 00:07:22

04 00:16:14 Florence Price (artist)
Silk Hat and Walking Cane
Performer: Florence Price
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:16:14
Interview: Paul Gambaccini and Candace Allen
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:24:16 Scott Joplin (artist)
Treemonisha - opera in 3 acts [reconstr. various]
Performer: Scott Joplin
Duration 00:04:47

07 00:33:09 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Marche miniature viennoise for violin and piano
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:38:19 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia a 4 MB.48.25 (for the Greeat Dooble Base)
Duration 00:04:45

09 00:38:19
Baroque Poem: Andrew Marvell - To his Coy Mistress
Duration 00:04:45

10 00:46:00 Henry Purcell
Ah! how pleasant 'tis to love Z.353 for voice and continuo
Duration 00:02:50

11 00:49:28 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in B flat major Op.76`4 (Sunrise) for strings
Duration 00:06:02

12 00:57:26 Ivor Gurney (artist)
5 Elizabethan songs
Performer: Ivor Gurney
Duration 00:02:49

13 00:57:26
Interview: Nicholas Collon and Allan Clayton
Duration 00:02:49

14 01:04:44 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6
Duration 00:02:22

15 01:04:44
Interview: Nicholas Collon and Allan Clayton
Duration 00:02:22

16 01:10:42
Benjamin Britten - Nocturne Op.60 for tenor, 7 instruments & string orchestra
Duration 00:03:40

17 01:15:06 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire - overture Op.21
Duration 00:08:03

18 01:23:46 Gerald Finzi
A Young man's exhortation Op.14 for tenor and piano
Duration 00:05:15

19 01:34:00 Gioachino Rossini
Petite messe solennelle vers. with orchestra
Duration 00:03:01

20 01:34:00
Interview: BBC Arts Editor Will Gompertz
Duration 00:03:01

21 01:41:27 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano
Duration 00:03:27

22 01:41:27
Interview: Alexei Volodin
Duration 00:03:27

23 01:49:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:03:35

24 01:53:49 Robert Schumann
5 Stucke im Volkston Op.102 for cello (or violin) and piano
Duration 00:07:02


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01r0zhr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01r9qfj)
Carducci Quartet - Haydn, Britten, Shostakovich

01 01:44:57 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Motet: Coeli en arrant
Duration 00:18:28

02 02:04:21 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Ballet music from 'Hippolyte et Aricie'
Duration 00:20:17


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01r9q6f)
Noam Chomsky, Anthony Seldon

01
Noam Chomsky
An interview with Noam Chomsky, discussing reason, authority and American individualism.
Duration 00:30:19

02 00:30:28
Anthony Seldon
Anthony Seldon offers his perspective on how power operates in society.
Duration 00:14:04


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b016fwny)
The Book that Changed Me
Othello


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01r9q91)
Tuesday - Verity Sharp

01 Olivia Chaney (artist)
Ballade
Performer: Olivia Chaney

02 Alexandre Tharaud (artist)
Gnossienne for piano No. 5
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

03 Édith Piaf (artist)
La Foule
Performer: Édith Piaf

04 Unnamed Chorus (artist)
La Chanson Madeleine
Performer: Unnamed Chorus

05 Leonard Balloeil (artist)
La Barbiere
Performer: Leonard Balloeil

06 Aníbal Velásquez y Su Conjunto (artist)
Luz De Cumbia
Performer: Aníbal Velásquez y Su Conjunto

07 Dominguinhos (artist)
Isso aqui ta bom Demais
Performer: Dominguinhos

08 Hava, Mariazy, Maka Mbola, Miza Ampelavao, Tefa & Vohendry (artist)
Saribara
Performer: Hava, Mariazy, Maka Mbola, Miza Ampelavao, Tefa & Vohendry

09 Matmos (artist)
Mental Radio
Performer: Matmos

10 ISMU (artist)
In the Room With Snow
Performer: ISMU

11 Brian Eno (artist)
This
Performer: Brian Eno

12 Ex Cathedra (artist)
Hanacpachap Cussicuinin
Performer: Ex Cathedra

13 Andy Garbi (artist)
Desert of the Soul
Performer: Andy Garbi

14 Oratnitza (artist)
Male Le
Performer: Oratnitza

15 Lubomyr Melnyk (artist)
Nightrail From the Sun
Performer: Lubomyr Melnyk

16 Tapani Rinne (artist)
Vibhav
Performer: Tapani Rinne

17 Stile Antico (artist)
Veni, Domine
Performer: Stile Antico

18 Stile Antico (artist)
Nunc Dimittis
Performer: Stile Antico

19 Kevin Crawford (artist)
The Dear Irish Boy
Performer: Kevin Crawford

20 Laura Marling (artist)
Night After Night
Performer: Laura Marling



WEDNESDAY 20 MARCH 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01r9q6h)

01 00:01:46 Alessandro Scarlatti
La Giuditta - oratorio for 2 sopranos, alto, tenor, bass & orch. vers. 1st
Singer: Roberta Mameli
Singer: Francesca Lombardi
Singer: Marta Fumagalli
Singer: Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Director: Claudio Cavina
Duration 01:22:59

02 01:25:21 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:33

03 01:33:20 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata in A minor for harpsichord
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:45

04 01:36:51 Alessandro Scarlatti
Fuga del Primo Tono in D minor
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:44

05 01:40:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor (L.413) (Kk.9) (Allegro)
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk
Duration 00:02:47

06 01:43:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major (L.104) (Kk.159) (Allegro)
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk
Duration 00:02:36

07 01:46:41 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:12:50

08 02:01:14 Leonard Bernstein
Overture - from Candide
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:51

09 02:06:32 Domenico Zipoli
Elevazione
Performer: Angela Tomanic
Duration 00:04:20

10 02:11:13 Hernando Franco
Tleycantimo choquiliya; Oy es dia de placer; Santa Maria in il Huiac
Ensemble: Villancico
Conductor: Peter Pontvik
Duration 00:05:40

11 02:17:24 William Billings
Emmaus (1778)
Choir: His Majestie's Clerkes
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:55

12 02:19:16 William Billings
David's Lamentation [from Samuel 18:33]
Choir: His Majestie's Clerkes
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:52

13 02:21:35 Anonymous
2 Moravian Chorales
Orchestrator: Christian Gregor
Ensemble: American Brass Quintet
Duration 00:02:44

14 02:24:49 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.9 in E minor, Op.95 'From the New World' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:11:39

15 03:07:20 Virgil Thomson
Quartet for strings No.2
Ensemble: Musicians from the Chamber Music Conference and Composer's Forum of the East
Duration 00:22:42

16 03:30:27 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Etude no.6 in G major - from (12) Studies for guitar (A.235)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:02:07

17 03:32:49 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:18:43

18 03:51:55 Igor Stravinsky
8 Instrumental miniatures
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:07:37

19 04:01:13 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Laetatus Sum
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Henning Voss
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:04:46

20 04:06:27 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no.1 in B minor (Op.20)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:43

21 04:15:38 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Los Esclavos Felices (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:23

22 04:23:23 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:14:32

23 04:38:23 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Performer: Jose Luis Gayo
Singer: Daniela Lehner
Duration 00:09:41

24 04:48:21 Erik Satie
Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:05:08

25 04:54:00 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op 17
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:17:42

26 05:11:51 František Jiránek
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:08:36

27 05:20:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:11:22

28 05:32:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:26:53


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01r9qcj)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Johann Strauss
Radetsky March

02 00:04:00 Robert Schumann
Toccata, Op 7

03 00:12:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A, Op 20 No 6 (Finale: Fuga a 3 soggetti: Allegro)

04 00:16:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5

05 00:19:00 Charles Avison
Concerto No 10 in D after Domenico Scarlatti

06 00:26:00 Herbert Hughes (artist)
Johnny I hardly knew ye
Performer: Herbert Hughes

07 00:33:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts, Overture

08 00:41:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 49 (third movement: Scherzo)

09 00:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magnificat (Vesperae solennes de Dominica, K321)

10 00:51:00 Claude Debussy
Images for orchestra, second movement; Iberia

11 01:01:00 Georges Bizet
La fleur que tu m'avais jetee (Carmen)

12 01:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E, BWV1042 (first movement: Allegro)

13 01:15:00 Erno Dohnanyi
Burletta (Three Singular Pieces, Op 44)

14 01:20:00 Antonín Dvořák
Prague waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)

15 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue No 17 in A flat, BWV862 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)

16 01:38:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band no. 1 [1934] [complete]

17 01:47:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - opera in 4 acts, Act 1; Che gelida manina [Rodolfo]

18 01:52:00 Leonard Bernstein
America (West Side Story)

19 01:55:00 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Vals, Op 8 No 3

20 02:02:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture (Op.62)

21 02:09:00 George Frideric Handel
Harp Concerto in B flat, Op 4 No 6 (first movement: Andante allegro)

22 02:16:00 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow

23 02:23:00 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (from Liederkreis, Op 39)


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01r9qcl)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses No. 11

02 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger: Prelude

03 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C minor, K.11

04 Francis Poulenc
Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano

05 Anthony Holborne
Heres Paternus

06 William Byrd
Though Amaryllis dance in green

07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Preludes: in B minor, Op. 32 No. 10 and in B major, Op. 32 No. 11

08 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 47 in G

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor: Agnus Dei

10 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C minor (Il sospetto)

11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto polonais (3rd movement, Allegro)

12 George Frideric Handel
Suite from Alcina (Minuet and Musette)

13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto, BWV 1043

14 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01r0zht)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
Vivaldi and Anna

01 00:01:10 Antonio Vivaldi
L Olimpiade (overture)
Duration 00:07:14

02 00:11:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Ottone in Villa (Act 2, Scene 3, 4, 5)
Duration 00:15:31

03 00:29:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Teuzzone (Act 1 Scene 4-5)
Duration 00:07:11

04 00:38:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando furioso (Act 2, Scene 11)
Duration 00:13:55

05 00:54:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Dopo un?orrida procella (from Griselda)
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:01:58 Antonio Vivaldi
L Olimpiade (overture)
Duration 00:07:14

07 00:11:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Ottone in Villa (Act 2, Scene 3, 4, 5)
Duration 00:15:31

08 00:30:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Teuzzone (Act 1 Scene 4-5)
Duration 00:07:11

09 00:39:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando furioso (Act 2, Scene 11)
Duration 00:13:55

10 00:55:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Dopo un?orrida procella (from Griselda)
Duration 00:04:04


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01r9q6k)
Vienna Piano Trio at LSO St Luke's
Episode 2

01 00:03:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in G major K11
Duration 00:09:07

02 00:15:24 Reinhard Fuchs (artist)
Tox
Performer: Reinhard Fuchs
Duration 00:12:45

03 00:29:22 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 2 in G minor Op 26
Duration 00:31:10


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01r9q6m)
Baroque Spring
Episode 3

01 00:04:03 Nicola Porpora
Vespers for the Assumption: Laudate pueri
Duration 00:22:22

02 00:26:24 Nicola Porpora
Vespers for the Assumption: Nisi Dominus and Laetatus sum
Duration 00:31:34

03 00:57:33 Nicola Porpora
Vespers for the Assumption: Salve Regina and Lauda Jerusalem
Duration 00:29:31


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01r9qhs)
The Old Royal Naval College Chapel, Greenwich

01 00:04:59 John Blow
My days are gone like a shadow
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:10:18 Stanley Vann, Thomas Attwood Walmisley & E Edwards (artist)
Psalm 104
Performer: Stanley Vann, Thomas Attwood Walmisley & E Edwards
Duration 00:07:54

03 00:24:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat secondo a4, from Selva morale e spirituale SV 282
Duration 00:08:21

04 00:34:26 Plainchant (artist)
Nunc Dimittis
Performer: Plainchant
Duration 00:01:38

05 00:42:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht BWV 118
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:54:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Valet will ich dir geben, BWV 736
Duration 00:04:16


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01r9q6p)
Tine Thing Helseth, Kathryn Stott, Sasha Grynyuk

01 00:00:42 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:04:17 Lionel Bart (artist)
Oliver! - musical
Performer: Lionel Bart
Duration 00:02:41

03 00:04:17
Interview: Fred Plotkin
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:09:21 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea - masque
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:09:21
Interview: Fred Plotkin
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:15:22 Gioachino Rossini
Tancredi - opera in 2 acts
Duration 00:02:51

07 00:19:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and fugue in C minor BWV.537 for organ
Duration 00:08:43

08 00:32:45 Friedrich Gulda (artist)
Play piano play - 10 practice pieces for piano
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:04:22

09 00:32:45
Interview: Sasha Grynyuk
Duration 00:04:22

10 00:43:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia [from Cantata no.29], arr. Kempff
Duration 00:04:27

11 00:49:03 Antonio Vivaldi
La Fida ninfa - opera RV.714
Duration 00:04:52

12 00:49:03
Dominic West reads The Bracelet: To Julia by Robert Herrick
Duration 00:04:52

13 00:55:34 Henry Purcell
Ah! cruel nymph, you give despair Z.352 for voice and continuo
Duration 00:02:32

14 00:59:06 Giacomo Puccini
Storiella d'amore for voice and piano [publ. 1883]
Duration 00:02:20

15 01:01:26 Giacomo Puccini
Avanti Urania for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:08

16 01:01:26
Interview: James Westwater and Nicholas Bardonnay
Duration 00:02:08

17 01:08:10 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems
Duration 00:11:22

18 01:20:10 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano [1899]
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
Duration 00:04:18

19 01:20:10
Interview: Tine Thing Helseth and Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:18

20 01:27:59 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Toy soldier's march for violin and piano
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:02:40

21 01:33:56 Luigi Boccherini
Sonata no. 4 in A major G.4 for cello and continuo [version published in 2 mvts.]
Duration 00:04:20

22 01:33:56
Interview: David Flood
Duration 00:04:20

23 01:44:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Te Deum in G major for chorus and organ
Duration 00:06:50

24 01:52:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 4 in G minor Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:08:45


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01r0zht)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01r9qhv)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Haydn


WED 20:05 Twenty Minutes (b01r9qhx)
Making Friends


WED 20:25 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01r9qhz)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Mahler

01 01:10:23 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre (artist)
Violin Sonata VI in A major
Performer: Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Duration 00:17:28


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01r9q6r)
Baroque Spring


WED 22:45 The Essay (b016fwr8)
The Book that Changed Me
In the Land of Israel


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01r9q9r)
Wednesday - Verity Sharp

01 Donall Donnelly (artist)
Tommy's Turbakas - Janine's Reel
Performer: Donall Donnelly

02 Ditt Ditt Darium (artist)
Ye Mariner's All
Performer: Ditt Ditt Darium

03 Ditt Ditt Darium (artist)
Ifran Frammande Land
Performer: Ditt Ditt Darium

04 Erkki Melartin
Canzone
Performer: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra

05 Boot (artist)
Nystan
Performer: Boot

06 La Camera Delle Lacrime (artist)
Per dan que d'amor mi veigna
Performer: La Camera Delle Lacrime

07 Unnamed Performers (artist)
Wagogo Marima
Performer: Unnamed Performers

08 Matmos (artist)
In Search of a Lost Faculty
Performer: Matmos

09 The Pipers of Roguery (artist)
At First Light
Performer: The Pipers of Roguery

10 Achille & Trio Paris (artist)
La Fille Possedee du Demon
Performer: Achille & Trio Paris

11 Tapani Rinne (artist)
Song for My Aunt
Performer: Tapani Rinne

12 Peter Philips
Ecce panis angelorum
Performer: The Choir of Royal Holloway & The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

13 Andy Garbi (artist)
Zuzka
Performer: Andy Garbi

14 Matthew Barley (artist)
Concorde
Performer: Matthew Barley

15 Yonder (artist)
Beulah Land
Performer: Yonder

16 Stelios Pertakis, Efren Lopez, Bijan Chemirani & Despina Petraki (artist)
El Nuvol d'Oort
Performer: Stelios Pertakis, Efren Lopez, Bijan Chemirani & Despina Petraki

17 La Camera Delle Lacrime (artist)
M'entencion ai tot 'en un vers mesa
Performer: La Camera Delle Lacrime

18 Biosphere (artist)
Altostratus
Performer: Biosphere

19 Brian Eno (artist)
Bone Bomb
Performer: Brian Eno

20 Erik Satie
Premiere Gymnopedie
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud



THURSDAY 21 MARCH 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01r9q6t)

01 00:01:10 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:20

02 00:11:00 Henri Dutilleux
Concerto for cello and orchestra "Tout un monde lointain ..."
Duration 00:27:37

03 00:39:02 Maurice Ravel
Bolero for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:13:36

04 00:53:07 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]
Duration 00:52:21

05 01:45:52 Francis Poulenc
Petites voix
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Denis Dupays
Duration 00:05:54

06 01:52:13 Nicolas Chédeville
Recorder Sonata in G minor, Op 13 no 6
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:07:17

07 02:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante, K 364
Performer: Oyvind Bjora
Performer: Ilze Kļava
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:30:24

08 02:32:04 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Orchestrator: Hans Sitt
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:19:03

09 02:51:32 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:16:10

10 03:08:06 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:11:51

11 03:20:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV 225)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:14:44

12 03:35:33 Karol Szymanowski
Polish Dances
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:08:14

13 03:44:13 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Ensemble: Duo Nanashi
Duration 00:08:38

14 03:53:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale prelude: Dies sind die heilgen zehn Gebot (BWV.678)
Performer: Bas de Vroome
Duration 00:06:11

15 04:01:12 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:10

16 04:09:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:07:13

17 04:17:26 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H.15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:14:22

18 04:32:12 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Bajka (The fairy tale) - concert overture (1848)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:13:20

19 04:45:55 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder for viola and piano, Op 113
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Marc Neikrug
Duration 00:15:34

20 05:01:55 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for keyboard (L.23) in E major
Performer: Sae-Jung Kim
Duration 00:05:10

21 05:07:36 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'Oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:28:37

22 05:36:40 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth)
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Duration 00:17:25

23 05:54:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:03


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01r9qcn)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op.117 No.1 in E flat major 'Schlummerlied'

02 00:07:00 Gustav Holst
Walt Whitman Overture

03 00:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.1 in G major BWV1007 – Prelude

04 00:19:00 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 in B flat Op.38 'Spring' – third movement Scherzo

05 00:26:00 Henry Purcell
What shall I do to show how much I love her (Air VI), Pepusch

06 00:33:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O Clap Your Hands

07 00:37:00 Manuel de Falla
Danse espagnole from La vida breve (arranged Kreisler)

08 00:41:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne des Maures (from Ballet d'Alcidiane)

09 00:45:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor Op.18 – third movement

10 00:56:00 Gustav Mahler
Ablosung im Sommer (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)

11 01:01:00 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine

12 01:08:00 Johann Baptist Vanhal (artist)
Symphony in C major "Sinfonia comista" (Bryan C11) – first movement
Performer: Johann Baptist Vanhal

13 01:13:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Auf Flügeln des Gesanges (On Wings of Song) Op.34 No.2

14 01:17:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

15 01:25:00 Johann Valentin Görner (artist)
An den Schlaf
Performer: Johann Valentin Görner

16 01:33:00 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonate en symphonie No.3 – third movement Gigha

17 01:37:00 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No.1 in D major

18 01:40:00 Johann Strauss II
Annen-Polka Op.117

19 01:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Del più sublime soglio (La Clemenza da Tito)

20 01:50:00 William Walton
Prelude 'The Globe' from Henry V Suite

21 01:57:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Toy Soldier's March
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

22 02:01:00 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon from Le Tombeau de Couperin

23 02:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor Book 1 No.18 BWV863

24 02:11:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor Op.67 – first movement

25 02:19:00 Francisco Guerrero
Sanctus (Missa Congratulamini mihi)

26 02:22:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio D898 – third movement Scherzo


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01r9qcq)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Le coucou (from Suite No 3, 1er livre de pieces de clavecin, 1735)

02 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture, Op. 81

03 Johannes Brahms
Es ist ein Ros entsprungen (No. 8 from 11 Choral Preludes, Op. 122)

04 George Frideric Handel
Suite No. 6 in F sharp minor, HWV 431

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
What am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegretto in B flat, WoO 39

07 Anon. (artist)
From The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book, Nos. 14, 179-80: Alman; The Irish Dumpe; Watkins Ale
Performer: Anon.

08 William Byrd
From The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book, No. 181: A Gigg

09 Joseph Canteloube
La delaïssádo (Chants d'Auvergne)

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

11 Franz Schubert
March in D, D819 No 4

12 George Frideric Handel
Samson: "Return, return O God of hosts"

13 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: "Worthy is the Lamb... Amen"

14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro in B flat

15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op. 42

16 Arriaga (artist)
Symphony in D
Performer: Arriaga

17 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01r0zhw)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
La Chiesa

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C Per la SS.Assunzione di Maria Vergine RV581

02 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria RV589

03 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Sonata in A, op.2 no.2 RV31

04 00:02:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C Per la SS.Assunzione di Maria Vergine RV581
Duration 00:14:36

05 00:19:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria RV589
Duration 00:30:04

06 00:51:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Sonata in A, op.2 no.2 RV31
Duration 00:07:49


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01r9q6w)
Vienna Piano Trio at LSO St Luke's
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01r9q6y)
Baroque Spring
Episode 4

01 00:05:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Juditha Triumphans devicta Holofernis barbarie, RV 644, Part 1
Duration 01:03:30

02 01:08:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Juditha Triumphans devicta Holofernis barbarie, RV, Part 2
Duration 01:08:26


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01r9q70)
Worby and Farrell, Dominic West, Cassie Yukawa and Christer Lundahl, King's College Choir

01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D, TVWV 22:6: 1st mvt - Allegro
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244: Wenn ich einmal soll scheiden (chorale)
Duration 00:01:10

03 00:05:00
Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:01:10

04 00:10:00 William Walton
A Litany for chorus [SATB]
Duration 00:02:43

05 00:10:00
Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:43

06 00:15:00 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices: Kyrie
Duration 00:02:11

07 00:18:00 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in A minor Op.53 for violin and orchestra: Finale
Duration 00:10:08

08 00:32:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic dances Op.45 for orchestra: No. 2
Duration 00:10:00

09 00:32:00
The Memory of WT Stead
Artist Christer Lundahl and pianist Cassie Yukawa on their collaboration at Steinway Hall.
Duration 00:10:00

10 00:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in A minor BWV.543 for organ
Duration 00:09:37

11 01:02:00 Henry Lawes (artist)
Sitting by the streams - sacred song for chorus a 5, treble inst. and continuo [from Lbl M
Performer: Henry Lawes
Duration 00:04:35

12 01:07:00 Adolphe Adam
Giselle, or [Les] Wilis - ballet in 2 acts
Duration 00:08:30

13 01:14:00 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Duration 00:03:24

14 01:14:00
Steven Worbey & Kevin Farrell
Duration 00:03:24

15 01:20:00 Michel Legrand (artist)
Windmills of your mind
Performer: Michel Legrand
Duration 00:02:49

16 01:20:00
Steven Worbey & Kevin Farrell
Duration 00:02:49

17 01:24:00 Worbey & Farrell (artist)
24 Deviations: a selection
Performer: Worbey & Farrell
Duration 00:04:46

18 01:33:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:03:20

19 01:37:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina - opera, compl. & orch Rimsky-Korsakov
Duration 00:04:55

20 01:42:00 Franz Schubert
Die Junge Nonne D.828
Duration 00:04:28

21 01:48:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Cello Sonata No.1 (Op.45): 1st mvt
Duration 00:06:30

22 01:55:00 Justin Bieber (artist)
JUSTIN BIEBER arranged by STEVE PYCROFT: Beauty and a Beat
Performer: Justin Bieber
Duration 00:05:00


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01r0zhw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01r9qkw)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic - Mahler

01 01:33:42 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
La Grotte de Versailles
Duration 00:35:06


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01r9q72)
The Book of Mormon, Constitutions, Press Regulation, Lina Prokofiev

01 00:00:57
Constitutions
A discussion about national constitutions and whether they aid or impede democracy.
Duration 00:12:04

02 00:13:01
Press regulation
A examination of the historical relationship between the state and the press.
Duration 00:15:34

03 00:28:47
The Book of Mormon
A review of the new musical from the creators of South Park.
Duration 00:06:14

04 00:35:01
Lina Prokofiev
Simon Morrison discusses the life of Lina Prokofiev, the subject of his new biography.
Duration 00:09:54


THU 22:45 The Essay (b016fws0)
The Book that Changed Me
The Silent Spring


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01r9q9t)
Late Junction Sessions
Baroque Spring

01 Gillian Welch (artist)
Paper Wings
Performer: Gillian Welch

02 Bob Brozman & Rene Lacaille (artist)
Zi Bi Pi Blues
Performer: Bob Brozman & Rene Lacaille

03 Zé Luis (artist)
Ku Nha Kin Berm
Performer: Zé Luis

04 Geomungo Factory (artist)
To A Free Bird (Fly to the Sky)
Performer: Geomungo Factory

05 Jason Steele (artist)
Jessica's Fingertip
Performer: Jason Steele

06 Antonio de Cabezón
Pange lingua IV
Performer: Hespèrion XXI

07 Buda Folk Band (artist)
Kurucz Mahala
Performer: Buda Folk Band

08 Gypsy Cimbalom Band (artist)
Keserédes Káve
Performer: Gypsy Cimbalom Band

09 Hedy West (artist)
The Little Carpenter
Performer: Hedy West

10 François Couperin
Les Baricades Misterieuses
Performer: John Kitchen

11 Liam Byrne & Martin Parker (artist)
Almain - suspending Byrne playing Ferrabosco
Performer: Liam Byrne & Martin Parker

12 Liam Byrne & Martin Parker (artist)
Les Voix Humaines - worldizing Byrne playing Marais
Performer: Liam Byrne & Martin Parker

13 Liam Byrne & Martin Parker (artist)
Vivace - sustaining Byrne playing Abel
Performer: Liam Byrne & Martin Parker

14 Achille & Trio Paris (artist)
Fille Vigneronne - Plume au vent - A la pointe du jour
Performer: Achille & Trio Paris

15 Fred Pellerin (artist)
Charretier
Performer: Fred Pellerin
Performer: Nicolas Pellerin

16 Our Northern Branch (artist)
She Wants a Fellow - Thomas Birketts
Performer: Our Northern Branch

17 Harry Cox (artist)
The Crabfish
Performer: Harry Cox

18 Jackie Oates (artist)
Little Fishes - The Rainy Day Fisherman
Performer: Jackie Oates

19 Lubomyr Melnyk & Peter Broderick (artist)
A Warmer Place
Performer: Lubomyr Melnyk & Peter Broderick



FRIDAY 22 MARCH 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01r9q76)

01 00:01:12 George Frideric Handel
Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:17

02 00:12:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 2, HWV 320
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:11:47

03 00:24:20 George Frideric Handel
Il Pianto di Maria, cantata, HWV 234
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:24:51

04 00:49:39 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:07:13

05 00:57:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:51

06 01:08:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 51 BWV.51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:16:04

07 01:25:00 George Frideric Handel
Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:05:59

08 01:31:28 Antoine Reicha
Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:28:05

09 02:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 17 in G (K453)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:28:25

10 02:30:04 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:23:19

11 02:53:49 Ernest Chausson
Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:14:59

12 03:09:09 Darius Milhaud
The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:16

13 03:27:52 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:04:01

14 03:32:18 Friedrich Kunzen
Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:07:18

15 03:40:00 John Foulds
An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:04

16 03:46:29 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:07:25

17 03:54:19 Antonín Dvořák
Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:05:10

18 04:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:52

19 04:11:26 Cyril Scott
Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1) [version for piano]
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:04:40

20 04:16:32 Jean Françaix
Serenade for small orchestra
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:23

21 04:26:20 Gautier d'Espinal
Puis que en moi a recouvre seignorie
Ensemble: Ensemble Lucidarium
Duration 00:05:52

22 04:35:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet no 19 K465 "Dissonance"
Ensemble: Ysaÿe Quartet
Duration 00:29:17

23 05:05:32 Edward Elgar
Concerto for cello and orchestra in E minor (Op.85)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:28:23

24 05:34:21 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:25:09


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01r9qcs)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in C major from Water Music: Hamburger Ebb und Flut (Hamburg, 1723)

02 00:09:00 Frank Bridge
The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.2; Sea foam (Allegro vivo)

03 00:12:00 William Lloyd Webber (artist)
Frensham Pond for clarinet and piano
Performer: William Lloyd Webber

04 00:16:00 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos no. 11 (G.275)..., third movement; Minuetto...

05 00:20:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem (Op.31)

06 00:33:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet op 20 third movement: Scherzo

07 00:38:00 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 3me annee (S.163), Les Jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este

08 00:46:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata no 32 in F sharp minor (arranged Loussier)

09 00:48:00 Gordon Langford (artist)
Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Performer: Gordon Langford

10 00:55:00 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)

11 01:02:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher", fourth movement; Finale...

12 01:07:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite for kbd ... (HWV.430), Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith"

13 01:11:00 William Boyce
Voluntary no 1

14 01:16:00 William Walton
Crown imperial - coronation march for orchestra

15 01:22:00 Russell Pascoe (artist)
Salmow Kernewek - No 3 Praise the Lord O my Soul
Performer: Russell Pascoe

16 01:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in C HWV 318 "Alexander's Feast" first movement

17 01:37:00 César Franck
Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) in A major, fourth movement; Allegretto

18 01:43:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude BWV 999

19 01:46:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Sea and Sinbad's ship

20 01:57:00 Vivian Ellis (artist)
Coronation Scot
Performer: Vivian Ellis

21 02:02:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance op 72 no 2 (arranged Jerome Pinget)

22 02:09:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri

23 02:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue BWV 864 in A major

24 02:22:00 Justin Bieber (artist)
Beauty and a Beat (arranged Steve Pycroft)
Performer: Justin Bieber


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01r9qcv)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Anon. (artist)
Drewrie's accordes
Performer: Anon.

02 Wolfgang Jacobi (artist)
Serenade (from Divertissement)
Performer: Wolfgang Jacobi

03 Joseph Haydn
Lo speziale: Overture

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in G, BWV 530

05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Farewell Waltz (from Roundabout of Dances)

06 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte: Overture

08 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat, D899 No. 2

09 Martinu (artist)
Sinfonietta 'La Jolla'
Performer: Martinu

10 S. Zubachevsky (artist)
A Prayer to St Sergius
Performer: S. Zubachevsky

11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus: Das Lamm, das erwurget ist (Cantata 21, Ich hatte viel Bekummernis)

12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E flat (The Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1)

13 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater

14 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklärung


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01r0zhy)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
And Beyond...

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Sonata, op.2 no.9 (Capriccio)

02 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E, op.8 no.1, Spring

03 Antonio Vivaldi
Sorte, che m'invitasti .. Ho nel petto un cor sì forte (from Giustino)

04 Antonio Vivaldi
Farnace (part of Act 1)

05 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E op.9 no.4

06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in Bm for 4 violins, cello and strings, op.3 no.10

07 00:01:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Sonata, op.2 no.9 (Capriccio)
Duration 00:01:30

08 00:03:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E, op.8 no.1, Spring
Duration 00:09:55

09 00:16:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Sorte, che m invitasti .. Ho nel petto un cor sì forte (from Giustino)
Duration 00:08:15

10 00:26:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Farnace (part of Act 1)
Duration 00:07:06

11 00:35:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E op.9 no.4
Duration 00:11:30

12 00:49:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in Bm for 4 violins, cello and strings, op.3 no.10
Duration 00:09:39


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01r9q7b)
Vienna Piano Trio at LSO St Luke's
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01r9q7d)
Baroque Spring
Episode 5


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01r9q7g)
Friday - Suzy Klein

01 Roland Kayn (artist)
Etoral
Performer: Roland Kayn
Duration 00:00:10

02 00:00:10 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71: Overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:03:17 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo - Canon
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:06:53 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and gigue in D major - Canon
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:11:19 Jacques Offenbach
Orphee aux enfers - operetta in 4 acts: Overture
Duration 00:09:13

06 00:20:32 George Frideric Handel
Passacaglia [from Suite (HWV.432) in G minor], arr. Halvorsen for violin & viola/cello [or
Duration 00:06:48

07 00:27:20 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
Duration 00:02:39

08 00:27:20
Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:02:39

09 00:29:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Mystical songs, arr. for voice & keyboard [with chorus ad lib]: No.4; The Call
Duration 00:02:22

10 00:32:21 John Ireland
5 Sixteenth-century poems: No.1; A Thanksgiving
Duration 00:01:37

11 00:32:21
Jeniffer Johnson and Alisdair Hogarth
Duration 00:01:37

12 00:33:58 Ned Rorem (artist)
Stopping by woods on a snowy evening for voice and piano
Performer: Ned Rorem
Duration 00:01:46

13 00:35:44
Benjamin Britten - Folksong arrangements for voice and orchestra: Waly, waly [Vol.3: Briti
Duration 00:03:33

14 00:35:44
Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:03:33

15 00:39:17 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra: Nimrod
Duration 00:03:20

16 00:39:17
Jennifer Johnston and Alisdair Hogarth
Duration 00:03:20

17 00:42:37 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano: No.4; Standchen
Duration 00:03:48

18 00:42:37
John Dunne: The Sun Rising (read by Dominic West)
Duration 00:03:48

19 00:46:25 Anon (artist)
Tres Sirenas
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:03:42

20 00:50:07 Roland Kayn (artist)
Etoral
Performer: Roland Kayn
Duration 00:04:29

21 00:50:07
Steve Davismoon, Sarah Watts and Roberto Fabricciano
Duration 00:04:29

22 00:50:07
Roberto Fabbriciani
Duration 00:04:29

23 00:54:36 Steve Davismoon (artist)
Timeless Shade of Green
Performer: Steve Davismoon
Duration 00:02:33

24 00:57:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492: Act 2, no.11; Voi, che sapete [arietta]
Duration 00:02:54

25 01:00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492: Act 3, no.20; Sull' aria...che soave zefiretto
Duration 00:02:39

26 01:00:03
Jane Anthony
Duration 00:02:39

27 01:02:42 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.514
Duration 00:02:34

28 01:05:16 Kurt Weill
Je ne t'aime pas for voice and piano
Duration 00:04:20

29 01:09:36 Kurt Weill
One touch of Venus - musical comedy [words: Ogden Nash/S J Perelman]: Speak low
Duration 00:01:57


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01r0zhy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01r9qm7)
Live from the Barbican
Adams, Tippett


FRI 20:15 Discovering Music (b01r9qm9)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 8 in C minor Op.65

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Manfred symphony Op.58
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


FRI 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01r9qmc)
Live from the Barbican
Shostakovich


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01mny81)
The Medical Verb with MJ Hyland, Roger Kneebone, Carol Watts, Chloe Moss


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b016fwtn)
The Book that Changed Me
Chocky


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01r9q9w)
Zykopops in Session

01 Family Atlantica (artist)
Manicero
Performer: Family Atlantica

02 Erica Buetner (artist)
True Love And Water
Performer: Erica Buetner

03 Tyde (artist)
The Hidden Spoon
Performer: Tyde

04 Electric Jalaba (artist)
Moses
Performer: Electric Jalaba

05 Yang Jing & Christy Doran (artist)
Salu Abend
Performer: Yang Jing & Christy Doran

06 Lo’Jo (artist)
Zetwal
Performer: Lo’Jo

07 Zykopops (artist)
Tiralej
Performer: Zykopops

08 Zykopops (artist)
Ustibaba
Performer: Zykopops

09 Ebo Taylor (artist)
Love and Death
Performer: Ebo Taylor

10 Custódio Castelo (artist)
In agradecimento Fado
Performer: Custódio Castelo

11 Sam Lee (artist)
On Yonder Hill
Performer: Sam Lee

12 Joe Driscoll & Sekou Kouyate (artist)
Tanama
Performer: Joe Driscoll & Sekou Kouyate

13 Koby Israelite (artist)
Peckham Rai
Performer: Koby Israelite

14 Nick Manasseh feat Gregory Fabulous (artist)
Balkan Reggae
Performer: Nick Manasseh feat Gregory Fabulous

15 Zykopops (artist)
Duna Ide
Performer: Zykopops

16 Zykopops (artist)
Moja Diridika
Performer: Zykopops

17 Sérgio Tannus (artist)
Vo Genezia
Performer: Sérgio Tannus

18 Pacho Galan (artist)
Cumbia Del Caribe
Performer: Pacho Galan

19 Dieuf-Dieul de Thiès (artist)
Sibaye
Performer: Dieuf-Dieul de Thiès

20 Matthew E. White (artist)
Gone Away
Performer: Matthew E. White