Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 09 MARCH 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01r10h6)
Baroque Spring

01 00:01:11 Henry Purcell & Sven-David Sandstrom (artist)
Hear my prayer, O Lord (Z.15), arr. Sandstrom for chorus
Performer: Henry Purcell & Sven-David Sandstrom
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:07:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major RV.589 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:28:33

03 00:36:31 Sven-David Sandström (artist)
Lobet den herrn
Performer: Sven-David Sandström
Duration 00:08:11

04 00:45:16 George Frideric Handel
4 Coronation Anthems
Duration 00:37:37

05 01:23:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:36:15

06 02:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:21:00

07 02:22:37 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57

08 02:37:56 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:33

09 02:46:53 Edward Elgar
Concerto for cello and orchestra in E minor (Op.85)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:28:23

10 03:15:42 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:21:06

11 03:37:21 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:22:08

12 04:01:11 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen Op 20 [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Guido Ajmone Marsan
Duration 00:09:25

13 04:11:06 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H.15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:14:22

14 04:25:58 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galánta, (Galántai táncok)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:16:21

15 04:42:44 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction and theme and variations
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Géza Oberfrank
Duration 00:10:46

16 04:53:54 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa sine nomine
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:14:58

17 05:09:21 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 2 in B flat major (D. 125)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcelle Viotti
Duration 00:28:28

18 05:38:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No.2 in B minor (BWV.1067)
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:21:15


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01r5mnd)
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:04:00 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasie Impromptu

02 00:09:00 Johann Strauss II
Morgenblätter Op. 279 (Morning Papers)

03 00:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major K.439b No. 4: I. Allegro

04 00:22:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Hebrew Slaves Chorus from Nabucca

05 00:27:00 Sebastian Knüpfer (artist)
Mein Gott, betrübt ist meine Seele
Performer: Sebastian Knüpfer

06 00:34:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
I: Allegro Con Brio from Symphony No 3 'Eroica'

07 00:53:00 Percy Grainger
In Dahomey Way (Cakewalk Smasher)

08 01:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in D minor

09 01:08:00 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: Heavens are telling

10 01:15:00 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

11 01:20:00 Samuel Barber
II. Andante from Concerto for Violin and Orchestra Op. 14

12 01:30:00 Antonio Vivaldi
I. Allegro from L'estro Armonico Op 3`8

13 01:34:00 Gustav Mahler
IV. Adagietto from Symphony 5

14 01:46:00 George Frideric Handel
Sound an Alarm from Judas Maccabaeus

15 01:51:00 Franz Liszt
Soirees de Vienne no. 6 in A minor


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01r5mng)
Building a Library: Mozart: Piano Concerto in F, K459


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01r5mnj)
Peter Bazalgette

01
Music Teaching Under Scrutiny
Duration 00:11:35

02 00:11:36
Peter Bazalgette
Duration 00:09:56

03 00:21:33
Dear Dorothy…
Duration 00:13:26

04 00:35:00
Change in Venezuala
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:38:38
The One Handed Musical Instrument Trust
Duration 00:06:43


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01r5mnl)
Baroque Spring French Weekend
Lully and Louis

01 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne des Scaramouches from Le Bourgois Gentilhomme

02 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Air pour le Vieillard et sa Famille from Ballet des Plaisirs

03 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Ballet de la nuit: Le Roi representant le soleil levant

04 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Motet de la Paix: Jubilate Deo – Opening

05 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Aria "Si l'amour vous soumet" (Divertissement arr. of music from Le Mariage Forcé [1664])

06 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Cadmus et Hermione: Overture

07 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Scène du froid from Isis

08 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le triomphe de l'amour - Chaconne Pour Les Mêmes

09 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Dignare, Domine from Te Deum

10 00:04:50 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne des Scaramouches (from 'Le Bourgois Gentilhomme')
Duration 00:01:23

11 00:06:14 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Air pour le Vieillard et sa Famille (from 'Ballet des Plaisirs')
Duration 00:02:17

12 00:11:13 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Roi representant le soleil levant (from 'Ballet de la nuit')
Duration 00:01:51

13 00:14:59 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Jubilate Deo (from 'Motet de la Paix')
Duration 00:08:46

14 00:25:21 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Si l'amour vous soumet (from 'Le Mariage Force')
Duration 00:06:21

15 00:33:56 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Overture to 'Cadmus et Hermione'
Duration 00:02:37

16 00:38:22 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Scene du froid (from 'Isis')
Duration 00:03:39

17 00:43:46 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne Pour Les Memes (from 'Le triomphe de l'amour')
Duration 00:07:49

18 00:53:30 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Dignare, Domine (from 'Te Deum')
Duration 00:05:29


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b01r5mnn)
Baroque Spring: John Eliot Gardiner

01 00:12:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 65 BWV.65 (Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen) - Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen
Duration 00:04:11

01 01:35:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 78 BWV.78 (Jesu, der du meine Seele): Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Sc
Duration 00:04:19

01 01:26:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92: 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Duration 00:08:34

01 00:48:28 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliet - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestra: Pt.2 no.1
Duration 00:12:24

01 00:03:36 Johannes Brahms
16 Waltzes Op.39 for piano duet - selection
Duration 00:08:24

01 00:03:36 William Byrd
O magnum misterium for 4 voices
Duration 00:03:36

01 00:33:30 Claude Debussy
Rondes de printemps [3rd movement of "Images"]
Duration 00:08:06

01 00:20:32 Percy Grainger
Father and daughter vers. soloists,chorus,orch
Duration 00:02:41

01 01:18:57 Leos Janáček
The Cunning little vixen - opera in 3 acts [Prihody lisky Bystrousky]: Act 3; Final scene
Duration 00:08:00

01 00:41:36 Jean Mouton
Nesciens mater virgo for 8 voices
Duration 00:06:52

01 00:27:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo, re di Creta, ossia Ilia ed Idamante - opera K.366: Act 3, no.21; Andro ramingo e
Duration 00:05:47

01 01:00:52 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies und die Peri Op.50: Act 1, no.9; Die Peri sah das Mal der Wunde [Soli & chor]
Duration 00:06:50

01 00:18:52 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in three movements: 1st movement
Duration 00:08:51

01 01:07:42 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - opera in 4 acts: Sinfonia (1872 version)
Duration 00:11:15

02 00:01:14 William Byrd
O magnum misterium for 4 voices
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:06:31 Johannes Brahms
16 Waltzes Op.39 for piano duet selection
Duration 00:08:14

04 00:16:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 65 BWV.65 (Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen)
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:21:57 Percy Grainger
Father and Daughter
Duration 00:02:37

06 00:25:44 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements: 1st Movement
Duration 00:08:45

07 00:35:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo, re di Creta, ossia Ilia ed Idamante - opera K.366: Act 3 no.21
Duration 00:05:47

08 00:42:55 Claude Debussy
Rondes de printemps [3rd movement of "Images"]
Duration 00:07:59

09 00:52:07 Jean Mouton
Nesciens mater virgo for 8 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:06:44

10 01:00:43 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliet - Symphonie dramatique Op.17: Romeo Seul
Duration 00:12:21

11 01:14:45 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies und die Peri Op.50
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Duration 00:28:33

12 01:22:27 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - Opera in 4 acts: Sinfonia
Duration 00:11:12

13 01:35:21 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen: Act 3; Final Scene
Duration 00:08:01

14 01:44:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92: 4th movement
Duration 00:08:28

15 01:54:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 78 BWV.78 (Jesu, der du meine Seele)
Duration 00:04:17


SAT 16:00 Opera on 3 (b01r5mnq)
Live from the Met
Verdi 200: Don Carlo


SAT 20:30 Jazz Record Requests (b01r5mp3)

01 Woody Herman (artist)
Apple Honey
Performer: Woody Herman

02 Harry Sweets Edison and Ben Webster (artist)
Used to be Basie
Performer: Harry Sweets Edison and Ben Webster

03 Modern Jazz Quartet / Laurindo Almeida (artist)
One Note Samba
Performer: Modern Jazz Quartet / Laurindo Almeida

04 Jimmy Giuffre, Paul Bley, Steve Swallow (artist)
Threewe
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre, Paul Bley, Steve Swallow

05 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
My Ship
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

06 Albert Ammons (artist)
Boogie Woogie Stomp
Performer: Albert Ammons

07 The Saints Jazz Band (artist)
I Want A Girl
Performer: The Saints Jazz Band

08 Kenny Ball (artist)
High Society
Performer: Kenny Ball

09 Sarah Jane Weston (artist)
Summertime Serenade
Performer: Sarah Jane Weston

10 Art Farmer (artist)
Nica's Dream
Performer: Art Farmer

11 Gil Evans (artist)
Straight No Chaser
Performer: Gil Evans


SAT 21:30 The Wire (b00z5c56)
Proud


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01r5mpm)
Total Immersion: New from the North



SUNDAY 10 MARCH 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01r5mrf)
Modern Jazz Quartet

01 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Softly, As in a Morning Sunrise
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

02 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Vendome
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

03 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Concorde
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

04 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Bluesology
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

05 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Over the Rainbow
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

06 John Lewis (artist)
Little David's Fugue
Performer: John Lewis

07 John Lewis (artist)
John Lewis - The Golden Striker
Performer: John Lewis

08 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Versailles
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

09 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Tears from the Children
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

10 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Piazza Navona
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

11 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Fontessa
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01r5mrh)
Baroque Spring

01 00:02:01 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - Act 1
Duration 01:07:50

02 02:44:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture, Op 27
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:12:55

03 02:57:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 59, No 1, 'Rasumovsky'
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:38:48

04 03:36:56 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 for oboe & strings in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Director: Robert King
Ensemble: King's Consort
Duration 00:12:04

05 03:49:26 Franz Liszt
Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:10:04

06 04:01:11 Pierre-Max Dubois
Quartet for flutes
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Lina Baublyte
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Duration 00:07:44

07 04:09:20 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:07:31

08 04:17:15 Nils-Eric Fougstedt
Concert Overture
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:43

09 04:25:22 Pieter Hellendaal
Sonata for cello and continuo in G major, Op 5 no 8
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Duration 00:09:37

10 04:35:22 Pierre de Manchicourt
Nunc enim si centum lingue sint (Antwerp 1547)
Ensemble: Corona Coloniensis
Conductor: Peter Seymour
Duration 00:07:21

11 04:43:09 Iet Stants
String Quartet No.2
Ensemble: Dufy Quartet
Duration 00:14:01

12 04:57:34 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony in D major 'Pastorella'
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:15:39

13 05:13:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string orchestra
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:37:30

14 05:51:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:07:52


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01r5mrk)
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:04:00 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese Musical Clock from Hary Janos Suite

02 00:07:00 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song

03 00:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations on Ah, vous dirai-je, maman, K.265

04 00:21:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Sans Frayeur

05 00:26:00 Gustav Holst
Uranus, the Magician from The Planets Suite

06 00:33:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Allegro energico e con fuoco from Piano Trio No. 2

07 00:43:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz 2 from Jazz Suite No. 2

08 00:48:00 Antonín Dvořák
Songs My mother Taught Me from Gypsy melodies op.55

09 00:51:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia No. 9 in B minor

10 01:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No. 7

11 01:11:00 Richard Strauss
Final Scene of Act III Of Arabella

12 01:20:00 Franz Schubert
Ballet Music 2: Andantino from Incidental Music to Rosamunde

13 01:28:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Carmen Fantasy, Op. 25

14 01:42:00 Johannes Brahms
V: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit from German Requiem

15 01:50:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
My Heart Stood Still (lyrics by Lorenz Hart)
Performer: Richard Rodgers

16 01:54:00 Henry Purcell
Strike the Viol from Come Away Ye Sons of Art


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01r5mrm)
Baroque Spring

01 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Duration 00:03:20

02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No. 10 in B minor, Op. 32 No. 10
Duration 00:05:31

03 Gustav Holst
Two Songs without Words, Op. 22: Country Song
Duration 00:04:20

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schleicht, spielende Wellen : BWV 206
Duration 00:38:33

05 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe
Duration 00:03:34

06 Igor Stravinsky
Two Poems of Balmont (The Flower; The Dove)
Duration 00:02:36

07 Igor Stravinsky
Ragtime
Duration 00:04:45

08 Igor Stravinsky
Song of the Nightingale
Duration 00:21:26

09 Igor Stravinsky
Pétrouchka: Three Movements (arr Rubinstein)
Duration 00:14:31

10 Igor Stravinsky
Double Canon (Raoul Dufy in Memorian)
Duration 00:01:22

11 Igor Stravinsky
Three Japanese Lyrics
Duration 00:02:55

12 Henry Purcell
The Faery Queen: Prelude and Hornpipe
Duration 00:02:59

13 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in A minor, Op. 102
Duration 00:34:17

14 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
Duration 00:12:58

15 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 in D flat
Duration 00:07:04


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01r5mrp)
Donna Leon

01 00:04:41 George Frideric Handel
Viva, tiranno (Rodelinda)
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:13:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Anch'il mar par che sommerga (Il Tamerlano)
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:21:15 Vincenzo Bellini & Celso Valli (artist)
Casta Diva (Norma)
Performer: Vincenzo Bellini & Celso Valli
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:27:27 George Frideric Handel
Ombre pallide (Alcina)
Duration 00:06:53

05 00:35:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Se viver non degg'io (Mitridate, re di Ponto)
Duration 00:06:33

06 00:43:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Di quella pira (Il Trovatore)
Duration 00:02:10

07 00:47:28 Traditional & Carl Doy (artist)
Haere ra e Hine
Performer: Traditional & Carl Doy
Duration 00:03:09

08 00:51:43 George Frideric Handel
Gird on thy sword (Saul)
Duration 00:05:57


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01r5n64)
Baroque Spring French Weekend
Rameau and La Poupeliniere

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tristes apprêts & Chaconne from Castor et Pollux

02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Quelle plainte en ces lieux m'appelle? from Hippolyte

03 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Menuets I & II from Deuxieme Concert

04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes: Suites des Airs à Jouer (Symphonies)

05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Lapoplinière

06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Princess de Navarre – End of Act II (Gavotte & Chorus)

07 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
End of Act I of Zoroastre

08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Entrée from Le Boréades Suite for Orchestra


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01q0lhj)
Live from Powis Castle
Campra, Couperin, Charpentier, Marais, Innocenzo Fede, Corelli


SUN 14:40 Twenty Minutes (b01r5n66)
National Baroque


SUN 15:00 Sunday Concert (b01r5n68)
Live from Powis Castle
Hotteterre, Charpentier, Couperin, Corbetta, Carissimi


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01r1027)
Magdalen College, Oxford

01 00:02:23 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ach Herr, mich armen Sünder (BuxWV 178)
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:07:56 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu Nostri (BuxWV 75)Cantata Ad Pedes
Duration 00:07:31

03 00:18:55 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu Nostri (BuxWV 75) Cantata Ad Manus
Duration 00:09:04

04 00:31:49 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu Nostri (BuxWV 75)Cantata Ad Latus
Duration 00:07:28

05 00:42:53 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu Nostri (BuxWV 75)Cantata Ad Faciem
Duration 00:07:42

06 00:57:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herzlich tut mich verlangen (BWV 727)
Duration 00:02:07


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01r5n6b)
Mary King - Europe's Choral Folk Traditions

01 00:03:19 Antonín Dvořák
Six Moravian Choruses
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Music Arranger: Leos Janáček
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:01:13

02 00:16:11 Leos Janáček
The Wild Duck
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:03:37

03 00:21:14 Béla Bartók
Boys Teasing Song
Choir: Pecs Chamber Choir
Conductor: Aurel Tillai
Duration 00:01:06

04 00:22:21 Zoltán Kodály
Come on Haiduk
Choir: Bela Bartok Male Voice Choir
Conductor: Tamas Lakner
Duration 00:01:12

05 00:23:33 Zoltán Kodály
Molnar Anna
Choir: Debrecen Kodaly Chorus
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Duration 00:08:47

06 00:33:52 Leos Janáček
Rikadla
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Orchestra: Radio Blazers Ensemble
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:15:47

07 00:50:28 Traditional Scottish
Ca' the yowes
Choir: London Madrigal Singers
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Singer: Ian Partridge
Conductor: Christopher Bishop
Duration 00:05:12

08 00:55:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Mermaid
Singer: Orjan Harveit
Choir: The Joyful Company of Singers
Conductor: Peter Broadbent
Duration 00:03:43

09 00:59:24 Percy Grainger
I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:56

10 01:03:40 Gustav Holst
I Love My Love
Choir: Baccholian Singers of London
Duration 00:04:03

11 01:07:43 Gustav Holst
Song Of The Blacksmith
Choir: Baccholian Singers of London
Duration 00:01:14

12 01:08:58 Gustav Holst
Swansea Town
Choir: Baccholian Singers of London
Duration 00:02:49

13 01:12:37 Percy Grainger
Father and daughter
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:02:38

14 01:14:30 Béla Bartók
Four Slovak Folk Songs
Choir: Pecs University Choir
Conductor: Aurel Tillai
Duration 00:04:49

15 01:20:33 Leos Janáček
Six Hukvaldy Songs
Choir: Czech Philharmonic Choir of Brno
Conductor: Petr Fiala
Duration 00:01:25


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01r5n6d)
Under the Baobab Tree

01 Darius Milhaud
La creation du monde (excerpt)

02 00:02:00
John Wyndham
The Myths of Life (publ. 1921), read by Richie Campbell

03 00:05:07
Tijan Sallah
Sahelian Earth, read by Nikki Amuka-Bird

04 00:05:53 Toumani Diabaté (artist)
Be Mankan
Performer: Toumani Diabaté

05 00:10:56 Claude Debussy
Le danse de Puck (Preludes Bk 1)

06 00:11:22
Elphinstone Dayrell
Why the Bat flies at night, from ‘Folk Stories from Southern Nigeria’, Nikki Amuka-Bird

07 00:13:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium from Carnival of the Animals

08 00:13:51
Heli Chatelain
Folktales of Angola – ‘Man and Turtle’, read by Nikki Amuka-Bird

09 00:16:19 Carl Nielsen
Helios overture

10 00:18:06
James A. Honey
Why Has Jacket a Long Black Stripe on his Back?, read by Richie Campbell

11 00:25:23 FSD (South Africa) (artist)
Ngene
Performer: FSD (South Africa)

12 00:25:23
Sol Plaatje
Mhudi, read by Nikki Amuka-Bird

13 00:27:56 Kurt Weill
Lost in the Stars, Act 1 – The Hills of Ixopo

14 00:32:21
A proverb
read by Richie Campbell

14 00:33:08
Chinua Achebe
Things fall apart, read by Richie Campbell

14 00:32:10 Sola Akingbola (artist)
Witch Dance
Performer: Sola Akingbola

15 00:36:05 Kevin Volans
White Man Sleeps

16 00:42:01
Noemia de Sousa
If you want to know me, read by Nikki Amuka-Bird

16 00:37:10 Johannes Brahms
Viola Sonata Op.120 No.1, 2nd movement

17 00:42:50 Trad. (artist)
Malaika
Performer: Trad.

18 00:45:37
Peter Abrahams
Mine Boy, read by Richie Campbell

19 00:47:34
Ama Ata Aidoo
Anowa, read by Nikki Amuka-Bird

20 00:49:05 Tunde Jegede (artist)
Dancing in the Spirit
Performer: Tunde Jegede

21 00:54:33 Trad. Orisha chant (artist)
Iroko
Performer: Trad. Orisha chant

22 00:54:52
Yoruba proverb
read by Nikki Amuka-Bird

23 00:55:18 Steve Reich
Music for 18 instruments

24 00:56:11
Ben Okri
The Famished Road, read by Richie Campbell

25 01:02:35
Lenrie Peters
Homecoming, read by Nikki Amuka-Bird

26 01:03:32 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Chileshe
Performer: Hugh Masekela

27 01:04:39
Mondane Wally Serote
Come and Hope with Me (excerpt), read by Richie Campbell

28 01:09:00 Kafala Brothers (artist)
Lemba
Performer: Kafala Brothers

29 01:09:20
Micere Githae Mugo
I want you to know, read by Nikki Amuka-Bird

30 01:10:26 Fela Sowande (artist)
African Suite: 4th mvt (Onipe)
Performer: Fela Sowande

31 01:10:43
Ben Okri
An African Elegy, read by Richie Campbell


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01r5n6g)
RS Thomas - Always Seeking Greater Silence


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01r5n6j)
Baroque Spring: Moliere's The Misanthrope


SUN 22:10 World Routes (b01r5n6l)
The Baroque and Beyond
Episode 2

01 Berta Rojas (artist)
C'zazpa
Performer: Berta Rojas

02 Berta Rojas (artist)
El Ultimo Canto
Performer: Berta Rojas

03 Berta Rojas (artist)
Danza Paraguaya
Performer: Berta Rojas

04 Berta Rojas (artist)
Ha Che Valle
Performer: Berta Rojas

05 Esequiel Takebe (harp) (artist)
Tren Lechero (Milk Train)
Performer: Esequiel Takebe (harp)

06 Anahi Sanabria, Fatima Estigarribia, Lujan Rolon, Ada Vera (harps) (artist)
Isla Saka
Performer: Anahi Sanabria, Fatima Estigarribia, Lujan Rolon, Ada Vera (harps)

07 Arpa Roga Harp Students (artist)
Carreta Guy
Performer: Arpa Roga Harp Students

08 William Alvanenga (guitar) Kike Pedersen (harp) Nicolas Cabellero (harp) (artist)
El pajaro campano
Performer: William Alvanenga (guitar) Kike Pedersen (harp) Nicolas Cabellero (harp)

09 Berta Rojas (artist)
C'zazpa
Performer: Berta Rojas

10 Berta Rojas (artist)
The Flight of the Butterfly
Performer: Berta Rojas


SUN 23:10 Jazz Line-Up (b01r5n6n)
Baroque Spring

01 The Lighthouse Trio, The Edinburgh Quartet (artist)
2nd Movement in D minor from Bach's Oboe Concerto (BWV 1059)
Performer: The Lighthouse Trio, The Edinburgh Quartet

02 Professor John Butt (artist)
Prelude No.1 in C from the Well-Tempered Clavier Book One (BWV 846/1), early version
Performer: Professor John Butt

03 Professor John Butt (Harpsichord) (artist)
Prelude No.1 in C from the Well-Tempered Clavier Book One (BWV 846/1), final version
Performer: Professor John Butt (Harpsichord)

04 Professor John Butt (Harpsichord) (artist)
Fugue No.1 in C from the Well-Tempered Clavier Book One (BWV 846/2)
Performer: Professor John Butt (Harpsichord)

05 Julian Joseph (Piano) (artist)
Improvisation on Prelude No.1 and Fugue No.1 in C from the Well-Tempered Clavier Book One
Performer: Julian Joseph (Piano)

06 Professor John Butt (Harpsichord) (artist)
Prelude No.6 in D Minor from the Well-Tempered Clavier Book Two (BWV 875/1)
Performer: Professor John Butt (Harpsichord)

07 Professor John Butt (Harpsichord) (artist)
Prelude No.6 in D Minor from the Well-Tempered Clavier Book Two (BWV 875/2)
Performer: Professor John Butt (Harpsichord)

08 Julian Joseph (Piano) (artist)
Improvisation on Prelude No.6 and Fugue No.6 in D Minor from the Well-Tempered Clavier Boo
Performer: Julian Joseph (Piano)

09 The Lighthouse Trio, The Edinburgh Quartet (artist)
Words and Music One (Poem from "The Eyes, by Don Paterson)
Performer: The Lighthouse Trio, The Edinburgh Quartet

10 The Lighthouse Trio, The Edinburgh Quartet (artist)
Tyne Song from Songs to The North Sky
Performer: The Lighthouse Trio, The Edinburgh Quartet

11 Wilhelm Kempff (artist)
Sinfonia from Cantata 29 (BWV 29)
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff

12 Asaf Sirkis (Percussion) (artist)
Improvisation on Sinfonia from Cantata 29
Performer: Asaf Sirkis (Percussion)

13 The Lighthouse Trio, The Edinburgh Quartet (artist)
Extreme Baroque 1
Performer: The Lighthouse Trio, The Edinburgh Quartet

14 The Lighthouse Trio, The Edinburgh Quartet (artist)
Extreme Baroque 2
Performer: The Lighthouse Trio, The Edinburgh Quartet

15 The Lighthouse Trio (artist)
Sleeper's Awake
Performer: The Lighthouse Trio

16 Professor John Butt (Harpsichord) (artist)
Prelude No.7 in Eb from the Well-Tempered Clavier Book Two (BWV 876/1)
Performer: Professor John Butt (Harpsichord)

17 Julian Joseph (Piano) (artist)
Improvisation on Prelude No.7 in Eb from the Well-Tempered Clavier Book Two (BWV 876/1)
Performer: Julian Joseph (Piano)

18 The Lighthouse Trio (artist)
King Barolo
Performer: The Lighthouse Trio



MONDAY 11 MARCH 2013


MON 00:40 Through the Night (b01r5nnk)

01 00:02:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion, BWV 245
Duration 01:46:17

02 01:51:12 Leó Weiner
Serenade for small orchestra in F minor (Op.3) (1906)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Miklós Erdélyi
Duration 00:21:50

03 02:13:31 Stanislaw Moniuszko
String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet
Duration 00:17:19

04 02:31:21 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:10:36

05 02:42:21 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony in A minor
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:17:59

06 03:00:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.2 in D major
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Mitzi Meyerson
Duration 00:14:22

07 03:15:19 Renaat Veremans
Night and Dawn at the Nete
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:11:08

08 03:26:53 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:06:51

09 03:34:07 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanschina (overture)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:05:03

10 03:39:35 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:54

11 03:51:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Performer: Friedemann Immer
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:07:11

12 03:58:46 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:13:54

13 04:13:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Balcony Scene from Romeo and Juliet
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Duration 00:05:42

14 04:19:10 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 no 2
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:06:33

15 04:26:12 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:08:16

16 04:34:54 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4
Ensemble: Sixth Floor Ensemble
Conductor: Anssi Mattila
Duration 00:10:33

17 04:45:50 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:43

18 04:55:00 Johann Kaspar Mertz
Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Performer: Laszlo Szendry-Karper
Duration 00:08:30

19 05:04:01 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suites Nos 1 & 2
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:21:29

20 05:25:59 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Pasquinade (c.1863)
Performer: Michael Lewin
Duration 00:03:53

21 05:29:48 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Ricordati (Op 26 no 1)
Performer: Michael Lewin
Duration 00:03:24

22 05:33:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:15:46


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01r5nnm)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand, version for orchestra

02 00:06:00 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata for 2 oboes & bc no. 1 (HWV.380) in B flat major [complete]

03 00:16:00 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19)

04 00:22:00 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, Il Cuccu (Allegro)

05 00:33:00 William Boyce
Symphony no 5 - Gavotte

06 00:36:00 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Helene - overture [version standard; compiled Haensch]

07 00:46:00 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho Arabe

08 00:52:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet (Op.20) in E flat major, fifth movement; Scherzo

09 00:55:00 Henry Purcell
Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 (Z.583), Music for a while

10 01:01:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite (Op.11), Alla marcia

11 01:07:00 William Herschel (artist)
Symphony no 12 in D major, third movement: allegro assai
Performer: William Herschel

12 01:12:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words op 19 no 6 "Venetian Gondola Song"

13 01:16:00 Aaron Copland
Three Latin American Sketches: No 3 Danza de Jalisco

14 01:21:00 Franz Schubert
Mass in G, D 167 Benedictus

15 01:26:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Caprice in A minor (arranged Kreisler)
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

16 01:33:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la ceremonie des Turcs for intrumental ensemble

17 01:35:00 Donald Swann (artist)
Song of the Weather
Performer: Donald Swann

18 01:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in D major (from Cantata no 29), (arranged Wendy Carlos)

19 01:41:00 Frank Bridge
Cherry Ripe

20 01:45:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts (J.277), Overture

21 01:54:00 Gaspar Cassadó
Serenade

22 02:03:00 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing - coronation anthem no. 4 (HWV.261)

23 02:15:00 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Le Prophete - grand opera, Act 4 sc.2; Coronation march

24 02:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 no. 8 (BWV.853) E flat minor


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01r5nnp)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Eduard Strauss
Bahn frei!

02 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op. 92

03 Bridge (artist)
Miniatures for Piano Trio, Set 2: Romance, Intermezzo & Saltarello
Performer: Bridge

04 Falla (artist)
Interlude (Danza No.1)
Performer: Falla

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who's Dancing?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Robert Schumann
Konzertstuck, Op. 86 for 4 horns and orchestra

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248: Part One, The First Day of Christmas

08 Antonio Vivaldi
Di due rai languir constante, RV 794/4

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in G, K.453: III. Allegretto

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in F major, K.459

11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins and strings in A major, Op. 3 No. 5 (L'estro armonico), RV 519

12 00:01:35 Eduard Strauss
Bahn frei!
Duration 00:02:28

13 00:05:14 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op. 92
Duration 00:09:17

14 00:15:22 Frank Bridge
Miniature for Piano Trio No. 2
Performer: Alexander Chaushian
Performer: Ashley Wass
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Duration 00:08:35

15 00:24:48 Manuel de Falla
Interlude (Danza No. 1)
Duration 00:07:15

16 00:33:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Today's Brainteaser - Who's Dancing?
Duration 00:02:19

17 00:36:26 Robert Schumann
Konzertstuck, Op. 86 for 4 horns and orchestra
Duration 00:17:52

18 00:55:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet: The Young Juliet; Masks
Duration 00:06:15

19 01:03:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248: Part I (The First Day of Christmas)
Duration 00:27:32

20 01:38:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Di due rai languir constante, RV 794/4
Duration 00:05:20

21 01:48:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in G, K.453: III. Allegretto
Duration 00:07:47

22 02:02:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in F major, K.459
Duration 00:26:01

23 02:28:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Baroque Bite - Vivaldi's 12 Violin Concertos, Op. 3: No. 5
Duration 00:02:15

24 02:31:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins and strings in A major, Op. 3 No. 5 (L'estro armonico)
Duration 00:07:41


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01r5nnr)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
From the End to the Beginning

01 00:00:42 Henry Purcell
Funeral Sentences for the death of Queen Mary II
Duration 00:01:09

02 00:05:34 Henry Purcell
Man That Is Born Of Woman Funeral Sentences for the death of Queen Mary II
Duration 00:02:24

03 00:08:01 Henry Purcell
Canzona Funeral Sentences for the death of Queen Mary II
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:14:30 Henry Purcell
Welcome, vicegerent of the mighty King, Z340
Duration 00:12:22

05 00:28:42 Henry Purcell
King Richard The Second [The Sicilian Usurper] (1680)
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:34:10 Henry Purcell
no.7 in C Minor Nine Fantasias (1680)
Duration 00:06:43

07 00:40:59 Henry Purcell
no.8 in D Minor Nine Fantasias
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:44:47 Henry Purcell
no.11 in G Major Nine Fantasias (1680)
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:49:14 Henry Purcell
Hear Me, O Lord
Duration 00:07:01

10 00:56:50 Henry Purcell
Fantasia in F Upon One Note
Duration 00:02:41


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01r5nnt)
Wigmore Hall: Arcanto Quartet

01 00:02:29 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor Op64 no2
Duration 00:17:26

02 00:22:26 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in Bflat Op67
Duration 00:36:39


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01r5nnw)
Tippett Plus
Episode 1

01 00:05:43 Michael Tippett
Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli for string orchestra
Duration 00:20:07

02 00:25:55 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Duration 00:10:52

03 00:38:26 Stephen Hough (artist)
Sonata no. 2 (Notturno luminoso) for piano
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:17:39

04 00:55:51 Henry Love (artist)
Das Alte Lied
Performer: Henry Love
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:59:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra
Duration 00:35:37

06 01:34:23 Michael Tippett
Symphony no. 3 for soprano and orchestra
Duration 00:57:01


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01r5nny)
Laurence Cummings, Jan Vogler, Patrick Gallois

01 00:00:52 George Frideric Handel
Imeneo - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:06:30 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Sans frayeur dans ce bois - chaconne H.467 for soprano and continuo
Duration 00:03:37

03 00:11:25 Benjamin Britten
The Company of Heaven - cantata for 2 reciters, S, T, chorus & orchestra [1937]
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:17:16 George Frideric Handel
Imeneo - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:17:16
Interview: Laurence Cummings and RCM students
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:25:09 George Frideric Handel
Imeneo - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:04:31

07 00:32:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:37:52 Matthias Weckmann (artist)
Kommet her zu mir alle - cantata for baritone, 2 violins, 3 viola da gambas & bc
Performer: Matthias Weckmann
Duration 00:08:42

09 00:47:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo
Duration 00:02:16

10 00:47:21
Interview: Viennese journalist Georg Leyrer
Duration 00:02:16

11 00:57:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Duration 00:04:04

12 00:57:22
Beastly Baroque - episode 1 'Battling Bach'
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:14:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo
Duration 00:03:15

14 01:14:10
Interview - cellist Jan Vogler
Duration 00:03:15

15 01:22:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo
Duration 00:07:08

16 01:32:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F major K.376 for violin and keyboard
Duration 00:06:59

17 01:32:30
Interview: flautist Patrick Gallois and pianist Maria Prinz
Duration 00:06:59

18 01:43:50 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for flute and piano
Duration 00:03:30

19 01:51:12 Olivier Messiaen
Le Merle noir for flute and piano
Duration 00:05:06

20 01:58:51 Philippe Rogier
Salve nos, Domine - motet for 4 voices
Duration 00:01:59


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01r5nnr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01r5np0)
Baroque Remixed


MON 21:20 Baroque Busted (b01r5np2)
Episode 2


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01r5np6)
Julia O'Faolain, Written on Skin, The Revolt of Islam, Non-judgemental language

01 00:02:08
Non-judgemental language
A discussion about the growing tendency to avoid casting strong moral judgements.
Duration 00:11:45

02 00:13:53
Written on Skin
Helen Wallace reviews George Benjamin's and Martin Crimp's new opera, Written on Skin.
Duration 00:06:03

03 00:19:56
Censoring Shelley
Nora Crook explains how she discovered who censored Shelley's poem, The Revolt of Islam.
Duration 00:09:18

04 00:29:27
The Challenger
Marcus Chown reviews The Challenger, a docu-drama about the 1986 space shuttle disaster.
Duration 00:07:36

05 00:37:03
Julia O'Faolain
The Booker-nominated writer discusses her new memoir, Trespassers.
Duration 00:08:52


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01r5np8)
Explaining the Explicit
Julian Barnes


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01hz9d2)
Bill Frisell at the Cheltenham Jazz Festival

01
Untitled
Bill Frisell (guitar), Eyvind Kang (viola), Rudy Royston (drums)

02 00:00:30 Bill Frisell Beautiful Dreamers Trio (artist)
Dance
Performer: Bill Frisell Beautiful Dreamers Trio

03 00:10:00 Frazier Patterson (artist)
Old Cow Died
Performer: Frazier Patterson

04 00:10:47 Joe Venuti (artist)
Runnin' Ragged
Performer: Joe Venuti

05 00:11:44 Leroy Jenkins (artist)
Keep On Truckin' Brother
Performer: Leroy Jenkins

06 00:12:54 Mahavishnu Orchestra (artist)
Open Country Joy
Performer: Mahavishnu Orchestra

07 00:14:37 Jessica Pavone (artist)
April Is Over
Performer: Jessica Pavone

08 00:16:50 Mat Maneri (artist)
So What?
Performer: Mat Maneri

09 00:17:58 Barrel (artist)
Rigwiddle Snauchle Strikes Again In Style
Performer: Barrel

10 00:18:52 Philipp Wachsmann & Paul Lytton (artist)
Whispering Chambers
Performer: Philipp Wachsmann & Paul Lytton

11 00:19:22 Angharad Davies (artist)
Endspace 1
Performer: Angharad Davies

12 00:20:34 Bill Frisell Beautiful Dreamers Trio (artist)
Mood
Performer: Bill Frisell Beautiful Dreamers Trio

13 00:20:34
Untitled
Bill Frisell (guitar), Eyvind Kang (viola), Rudy Royston (drums)

14 00:26:25 Bill Frisell Beautiful Dreamers Trio (artist)
In My Life
Performer: Bill Frisell Beautiful Dreamers Trio

15 00:41:30 Bill Frisell Beautiful Dreamers Trio (artist)
Nobody's Fault But My Own
Performer: Bill Frisell Beautiful Dreamers Trio

16 00:47:50 Bill Frisell Beautiful Dreamers Trio (artist)
Etude
Performer: Bill Frisell Beautiful Dreamers Trio

17 00:54:32 Bill Frisell Beautiful Dreamers Trio (artist)
Hard Times
Performer: Bill Frisell Beautiful Dreamers Trio

18 01:06:35 Bill Frisell Beautiful Dreamers Trio (artist)
Strawberry Fields
Performer: Bill Frisell Beautiful Dreamers Trio

19 01:21:46 Bob Hoffnar, Chris Lightcap, Kenny Wolleson & Glenn Patscha (artist)
Yellow Dog
Performer: Bob Hoffnar, Chris Lightcap, Kenny Wolleson & Glenn Patscha



TUESDAY 12 MARCH 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01r5nqm)

01 00:01:13 Franz Schubert & Franz Liszt (artist)
4 Schubert Song transcriptions
Performer: Franz Schubert & Franz Liszt
Duration 00:15:59

02 00:17:38 Robert Schumann & Franz Liszt (artist)
Widmung (Dedication), from 'Myrten, op. 25/1, (S. 566)
Performer: Robert Schumann & Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:21:32 Franz Liszt
La campanella, No. 3 in A flat minor
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:27:01 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No. 1, (S. 514)
Duration 00:11:30

05 00:39:02 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas (Op. 56)
Duration 00:12:44

06 00:52:17 Frédéric Chopin
12 Etudes (Op. 25)
Duration 00:30:51

07 01:23:32 Johann Sebastian Bach & Sergey Rachmaninov (artist)
Gavotte from Partita in E for violin solo, (BWV.1006)
Performer: Johann Sebastian Bach & Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:03:03

08 01:27:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No. 1 in E flat, (Op. 18)
Duration 00:04:41

09 01:31:40 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Un poco di Chopin from 18 morceaux, (Op. 72/15)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:02:48

10 01:34:46 Frédéric Chopin
Tarantelle in A flat, (Op. 43)
Duration 00:03:15

11 01:37:57 Daniil Trifonov
Song
Duration 00:01:43

12 01:40:08 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:19:24

13 02:01:12 Pedro Miguel Marqués y Garcia
Symphony no 4 in E
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:35:38

14 02:37:13 Isaac Albéniz
Espana, arr. misc for guitar [orig. for piano (Op.165)]
Duration 00:15:43

15 02:53:26 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Performer: Eduardo del Pueyo
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:22:53

16 03:16:44 Trad.
Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Performer: Štěpán Rak
Music Arranger: Narciso Yepes
Duration 00:06:23

17 03:23:32 Franz Schubert
Sehnsucht ('Longing') (D.636) - 2nd setting
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:01

18 03:27:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:03

19 03:34:26 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 69a
Performer: Judy Kang
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest
Duration 00:07:40

20 03:42:33 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Duration 00:04:23

21 03:47:23 Johann Hermann Schein
No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:11

22 03:51:59 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Duration 00:07:43

23 04:01:11 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:07:39

24 04:09:15 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:09:26

25 04:19:05 Grażyna Bacewicz
Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:07

26 04:23:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor K183
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:23:59

27 04:48:08 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Laudate Dominum for 8 voices
Duration 00:02:46

28 04:51:10 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in C major from the collection 'Erster Fleiss'
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:12:43

29 05:04:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:10:04

30 05:14:49 Felix Mendelssohn
4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:52

31 05:24:12 Vítezslav Novák
Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:16:03

32 05:40:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet
Duration 00:05:59

33 05:47:03 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior!
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:12:30


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01r5nrn)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Alamiro Giampieri (artist)
Il Carnevale di Venezia
Performer: Alamiro Giampieri

02 00:08:00 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat - Finale

03 00:14:00 Alfred Hollins (artist)
A Trumpet Minuet
Performer: Alfred Hollins

04 00:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio Cantabile from A Musical Joke

05 00:25:00 Domenico Scarlatti
'Pastorale' Sonata K9 in E minor (arranged Tausig)

06 00:33:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Dance of the Puppets and Actors
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

07 00:38:00 Franz Lehár
Villa-Lied from The Merry Widow

08 00:45:00 Frank Bridge
The Hour glass for piano, no.2; The Dew fairy

09 00:48:00 John Hebden (artist)
Concerto no.2 in C major for Strings
Performer: John Hebden

10 01:01:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
The Entertainer - Rag
Performer: Scott Joplin

11 01:08:00 Thomas Weelkes
Anthem: O Lord, arise

12 01:11:00 Johann Strauss II
Scherz-Polka op.72

13 01:16:00 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A 'Trout' fourth movement; Theme and Variations

14 01:24:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
A Spin Round Moscow from Moscow Cheryomushki

15 01:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Allegro finale from Concerto in F RV.283

16 01:38:00 George Enescu
Legende

17 01:45:00 Carlo Gesualdo
Responsorium VI from Responsoria et alia ad Officium

18 01:52:00 Trad. (artist)
Pizzica di San Vito (traditional piece from Salento, arranged Pluhar)
Performer: Trad.

19 01:55:00 Richard Wagner
Traume from Wesendonck-Lieder

20 02:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue X in E minor BWV.855

21 02:05:00 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

22 02:12:00 James Hook (artist)
Andante from Concerto in D op.1 no.5
Performer: James Hook

23 02:16:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice no.1

24 02:20:00 Edvard Grieg
Homage March from Sigurd Jolsalfar Suite op.56


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01r5pkr)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Zhu Jianer arr. Chu Wanghua (artist)
Happy Times
Performer: Zhu Jianer arr. Chu Wanghua

02 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23

03 Trad. Irish (artist)
The Sword Dance & New Stepny; New Stepny; Archibald MacDonald of Keppoch
Performer: Trad. Irish

04 Trad. (artist)
Jimmy Holme's Favourite
Performer: Trad.

05 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Prince Igor: Overture
Performer: Alexander Borodin

06 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion: "Du lieber Heiland du... Buß und Reu"

08 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No. 1

09 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, Op. 8 No. 5 'La Tempesta di Mare', RV 253

10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in B flat

11 Bach arr. Sitkovetsky (artist)
Goldberg Variations (conclusion): Quodlibet; Aria da capo
Performer: Bach arr. Sitkovetsky

12 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto

13 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes

14 00:02:50 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Duration 00:09:22

15 00:13:03 Trad. (artist)
A Selection of Celtic Folksongs
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:06:56

16 00:21:01 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Prince Igor: Overture
Performer: Alexander Borodin
Duration 00:10:12

17 00:33:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion: 'Du lieber Heiland du... Buss und Reu'
Duration 00:05:47

18 00:42:09 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No. 1
Duration 00:10:51

19 00:54:53 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn (excerpts)
Duration 00:09:34

20 01:05:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, Op. 8 No. 5 'La Tempesta di mare'
Duration 00:08:52

21 01:35:55 Georg Philipp Telemann
EC 120313 11of17: Telemann - Sonata in B flat
Duration 00:08:48

22 01:49:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Variation 29, the Quodlibet & Aria from the Goldberg Variations
Duration 00:08:38

23 02:05:13 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:32:51

24 02:39:22 Anon. (artist)
Baroque Bite: Pension Planning
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:17

25 02:43:34 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes
Duration 00:15:41


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01r5nx6)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
The Year 1683

01 00:02:06 Henry Purcell
They That Go Down To The Sea In Ships
Duration 00:09:33

02 00:14:32 Henry Purcell
Cantate Domino - Service in B Flat
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:19:43 Henry Purcell
Deus Miseratur - Service in B Flat
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:27:13 Henry Purcell
No.5 in A Minor from Sonatas a 3
Duration 00:06:59

05 00:34:20 Henry Purcell
No.6 in C Major from Sonatas a 3
Duration 00:06:59

06 00:42:50 Henry Purcell
Cecilia's Day Ode: "Welcome To All The Pleasures"
Duration 00:14:11


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01r5nx8)
Music Festivals in Belfast
Episode 2


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01r5nys)
Tippett Plus
Episode 2

01 00:13:55 Stephen Hough (artist)
Missa Mirabilis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:22:24

02 01:14:14 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 3 in F minor Op.5 for piano
Duration 00:35:32

03 01:51:18 Michael Tippett
Concerto for violin, viola, cello and orchestra
Duration 00:34:00


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01r5p0b)
Sarah Walker, Valentina Lisitsa, Tippett Quartet

01 00:00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066 for orchestra
Duration 00:05:42

02 00:06:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
13 Preludes Op.32 for piano
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:13:10 George Frideric Handel
Hercules - a musical drama
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:13:10
Interview: Sarah Walker
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:22:56 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig D.328
Duration 00:04:08

06 00:27:35 Pablo de Sarasate
Gavota de Mignon
Duration 00:02:26

07 00:32:57 Johann Christian Schieferdecker (artist)
Concerts musicaux for orchestra
Performer: Johann Christian Schieferdecker
Duration 00:01:19

08 00:34:55 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Hark hark, the Lark", arr. Liszt for piano
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:34:55
Interview: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:06:00

10 00:46:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.1 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:07:17

11 00:55:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Dorilla in tempe - opera in 3 acts RV.709
Duration 00:02:05

12 00:59:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major K.563 for violin, viola and cello
Duration 00:05:16

13 00:59:05
Beastly Baroque: Lully the Bully
Duration 00:05:16

14 00:59:05
Interview: Daniel Turner
Duration 00:05:16

15 01:16:50 Jim Parker (artist)
Hurdy Gurdy
Performer: Jim Parker
Duration 00:04:48

16 01:22:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Duration 00:04:53

17 01:22:08
Interview: Jez Nelson
Duration 00:04:53

18 01:34:58 Louis Couperin
Gigue in F major B`D.76 for harpsichord ["Pieces de clavecin" ed. Brunold rev. Dart]
Duration 00:01:23

19 01:34:58
Interview: Tod Machover
Duration 00:01:23

20 01:41:38 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.20`2 for strings
Duration 00:03:00

21 01:41:38
Interview: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

22 01:49:17 Gustav Holst
Phantasy String Quartet
Duration 00:10:00


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01r5nx6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01r5pp5)
Trio Zimmermann - Beethoven, Hindemith


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01r5pp7)
Yael Farber, Kevin Fong, John Agard and Carlos Reygadas

01 00:00:30
Yael Farber
Samira talks to director Yael Farber about her re-working of Strindberg's Miss Julie
Duration 00:12:03

02 00:12:33
Endurance
Why are we compelled to explore our physical and physiological limits?
Duration 00:11:26

03 00:23:59
John Agard
Poet John Agard talks about being awarded the Queen's Gold Medal for Poetry
Duration 00:12:01

04 00:36:00
Carlos Reygadas
Samira talks to Mexican film maker, Carlos Reygadas about his new film Post Tenebras Lux
Duration 00:09:15


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01r5pg0)
Explaining the Explicit
David Bellos


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01r5php)
Tuesday - Verity Sharp

01 Djélimady Tounkara (artist)
Mande Djeliou
Performer: Djélimady Tounkara

02 Masai Women (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Masai Women

03 DeepChord (artist)
Merlot
Performer: DeepChord

04 General Electriks (artist)
Facing That Void
Performer: General Electriks

05 The Bad Plus (artist)
I Want To Feel Good Part 2
Performer: The Bad Plus

06 Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou (artist)
Homesickness
Performer: Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou

07 Kris Drever & Eammon Coyne (artist)
Isle of France
Performer: Kris Drever & Eammon Coyne

08 Walter Zimmermann
Frankische Tanze
Performer: Sonar Quartett

09 Silverio Pessoa & La Talvera (artist)
Landon, Lampiao e Padre Cico
Performer: Silverio Pessoa & La Talvera

10 Our Northern Branch (artist)
Old Morpeth Rant
Performer: Our Northern Branch

11 The Locust Honey String Band (artist)
Don't Get Weary
Performer: The Locust Honey String Band

12 Dan Walsh (artist)
Reels
Performer: Dan Walsh

13 Anna Goute, Angelique Goute & Marcella Ngube (artist)
Xan Do Do
Performer: Anna Goute, Angelique Goute & Marcella Ngube

14 Ezekiel Honig (artist)
Tradition is the Illusion of Permanence
Performer: Ezekiel Honig

15 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonate en fa mineur L 382
Performer: Inger Södergren

16 Tinashe Chidanyika (artist)
Chemutengure
Performer: Tinashe Chidanyika

17 Dustin O’Halloran (artist)
We Move Lightly
Performer: Dustin O’Halloran



WEDNESDAY 13 MARCH 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01r5nqr)

01 00:01:41 George Frideric Handel
Aci, Galatea e Polifemo (Sorge il di) - cantata HWV.72
Conductor: René Jacobs
Singer: Marcos Fink
Singer: Sunhae Im
Singer: Sonia Prina
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 01:21:41

02 01:23:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
Performer: Alan Curtis
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:22:46

03 01:47:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BVW 1004'
Performer: Hiro Kurosaki
Duration 00:12:18

04 02:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Thomas Friedli
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:37:10

05 02:38:47 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm (Overture)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:45

06 02:53:58 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro (Op.70) **DO NOT USE Pianist awol c,8.13**
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Konstantin Bogino
Duration 00:09:27

07 03:03:41 Gabriel Pierné
Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:15:04

08 03:19:09 Henri Duparc
La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:04:36

09 03:23:39 Henri Duparc
Le Manoir de Rosamonde [Rosamonde's Manor] – for voice and piano (1879/1882)
Author: Bonnieres, Robert de
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Duration 00:02:41

10 03:26:35 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Concerto for violin and string orchestra Op 10 No 3 in D
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:15:01

11 03:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano duet (K.381) in D major
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:14:01

12 03:56:26 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.21 in E minor (WoO.1)
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

13 04:01:11 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (Overture)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:10:24

14 04:12:04 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar - Act I Scene 15 from Alcina
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:04:24

15 04:16:59 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:10:34

16 04:28:02 Richard Wagner
Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:43

17 04:39:14 Gaetano Donizetti
"Una Furtiva lagrima" - Nemorino's Romance
Singer: Volodymyr Hryshko
Orchestra: Ukrainian National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:45

18 04:44:29 Leevi Madetoja
Kullervo, Op 15 (1913)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:14:16

19 04:59:18 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Plainte d'Armide from Les Amours deguises
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit
Duration 00:07:37

20 05:07:24 Eugen Suchon
The Night of the Witches
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:19:46

21 05:27:35 Edward MacDowell
Hexentanz (Witches Dance) from 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17 No.2)
Performer: Yuki Takao
Duration 00:02:50

22 05:30:55 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'Oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:28:37


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01r5nrv)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major D803 – third movement Allegro vivace

02 00:08:00 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F – third movement Finale

03 00:15:00 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Nymphes des bois / Requiem aeternam
Performer: Josquin des Prez

04 00:19:00 Jean Sibelius
Kuolema - incidental music Op.44: Valse triste

05 00:25:00 James Oswald
Sonata on Scots Tunes – Andante: Polwart on the Green

06 00:34:00 Frank Bridge
March 'Henry VIII entering London' (from The Pageant of London)

07 00:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.4 in A major BWV1055 – first movement

08 00:46:00 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (Liederkreis Op.39)

09 00:52:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

10 00:57:00 Edward Elgar
Zut Zut Zut

11 01:02:00 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor (FAE Sonata)

12 01:10:00 John Garth (artist)
Cello Concerto No.3 – first movement
Performer: John Garth

13 01:16:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1 in D major – second movement Scherzo

14 01:25:00 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu No.1 in A flat Op.29

15 01:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
'Manchester' Sonata No.6 in A major RV758 - fourth movement Corrente

16 01:37:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture Op.84

17 01:46:00 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No.2 in A major Op.81 – third movement Scherzo

18 01:51:00 George Frideric Handel
Lift up your heads (Messiah, Part 2)

19 01:57:00 Ottorino Respighi
Five Pieces: No.2 Aubade

20 02:03:00 Edvard Grieg
March of the Dwarfs (Lyric Suite Op.54)

21 02:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No.9 in E major BWV854

22 02:09:00 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches – Orchestral Suite: Rag-Mazurka

23 02:17:00 Henry Purcell
Thanks to these lonesome vales (Dido & Aeneas)

24 02:20:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major Op 17 No 3 – fourth movement

25 02:25:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01r5pkt)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Conclusion: Furioso (Tafelmusik, 3rd Production)

02 Enescu (artist)
Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A, Op. 11 No. 1
Performer: Enescu

03 Gustav Holst
A Song of the Night, Op. 19 No. 1

04 Glière (artist)
Concert Waltz, Op. 90
Performer: Glière

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
The Year in Question
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Laetatus Sum
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

07 Robert Schumann
Allegro in B minor, Op. 8

08 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B major, Op. 6 No. 7

09 Claudio Monteverdi
Selva Morale et Spirituale: Magnificat (secondo)

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Apollo and Hyacinthus, K.38: No. 19: "Natus cadit"

11 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon Musagete (conclusion): Pas de Deux; Coda – Apollon et les Muses; Apotheose

12 Franz Liszt
Un Sospiro

13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ouverture in B flat major (Tafelmusik, 3rd Production)

14 Claude Debussy
La Mer


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01r5nxb)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Dido and Aeneas

01 00:01:07 Henry Purcell
Dido s Lament from the film The Man Who Cried
Duration 00:01:08

02 00:04:52 Henry Purcell
Dido And Aeneas: Act 1 - complete
Duration 00:16:14

03 00:23:48 Henry Purcell
Dido And Aeneas: Act 2, Scenes 1 and 2
Duration 00:14:14

04 00:40:38 Henry Purcell
Dido And Aeneas (Act 3 finale)
Duration 00:18:37

05 00:02:02 Henry Purcell
Dido s Lament from the film The Man Who Cried
Duration 00:01:08

06 00:05:47 Henry Purcell
Dido And Aeneas: Act 1 - complete
Duration 00:16:14

07 00:24:43 Henry Purcell
Dido And Aeneas: Act 2, Scenes 1 and 2
Duration 00:14:14

08 00:41:33 Henry Purcell
Dido And Aeneas (Act 3 finale)
Duration 00:18:37


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01r5nxd)
Music Festivals in Belfast
Episode 3


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01r5nyv)
Tippett Plus
Episode 3

01 01:16:06 Michael Tippett
Fantasia on a theme of Handel for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:14:39


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01r5prt)
Chichester Cathedral

01 00:02:37 John Blow
Salvator mundi
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:09:29 Samuel Sebastian Wesley, ET Chipp, Jonathan Battishill & CL Naylor (artist)
Psalm 69 vv1-22; vv30-37 and Psalm 70
Performer: Samuel Sebastian Wesley, ET Chipp, Jonathan Battishill & CL Naylor
Duration 00:10:07

03 00:22:48 Adrian Batten (artist)
Magnificat: Fourth service
Performer: Adrian Batten
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:29:15 Adrian Batten (artist)
Nunc Dimittis: Fourth service
Performer: Adrian Batten
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:38:46 Francis Poulenc
Vinea mea electa
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:49:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in B minor - BWV 544
Duration 00:11:17


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01r5p0d)
Belcea Quartet, Los Angeles Philharmonic, Steinitz Bach Players

01 00:02:00 Richard Strauss
Wiener Philharmoniker fanfare AV.109 for brass and timpani
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:05:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 9
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:05:00
Los Angeles Philharmonic players
Sarah Jackson & Lyndon Taylor
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:17:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - suite
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:17:00
Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:23:00 Joseph Haydn
The Seven last words of our Saviour on the Cross H.20.1b for string quartet, arr. from orc
Duration 00:06:11

07 00:32:00 William Herschel (artist)
Symphony no. 17 in C major
Performer: William Herschel
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:37:00 Igor Stravinsky
Pastorale, transc. for violin, oboe, cor anglais, clarinet and bassoon
Duration 00:02:48

09 00:37:00
Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:02:48

10 00:46:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E minor Op.59`2 (Rasumovsky) for strings
Duration 00:05:28

11 00:52:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir for 6 voices, 2 vn, 3 va da brazzo/tbn, bc [1640]
Duration 00:07:25

12 01:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244
Duration 00:00:53

13 01:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244
Duration 00:03:20

14 01:22:00 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade, arr. for string orchestra
Duration 00:07:27

15 01:33:00 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veiled his light Z.193 (An Evening hymn on a ground) for voice and c
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:45:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Les Vepres siciliennes - opera in 5 acts
Duration 00:09:08

17 01:55:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli for 6-7 voices
Duration 00:06:23


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01r5nxb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01r5prw)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall in Manchester
MacMillan, Britten


WED 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b01r5pry)
The Laius Complex


WED 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01r5ps0)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall in Manchester
Stravinsky


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01r5ps2)
George Bellows, Geoff Mulgan, Psychology As Science, Ken Loach

01 00:00:41
Pope
Philip discusses the new pope, Pope Francis with Andrew Chesnut
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:04:16
George Bellows
The American poet Eva Salzman takes a look at a George Bellows retrospective
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:10:30
Ken Loach
British director Ken Loach talks to Philip about his new documentary Spirit of '45
Duration 00:10:30

04 00:21:00
Geoff Mulgan
Geoff Mulgan lays out his vision for a new breed of capitalism
Duration 00:13:04

05 00:34:04
Psychology
A discussion on Psychology with Keith Laws and Rupert Read
Duration 00:11:48


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01r5pg2)
Explaining the Explicit
Sarah Churchwell


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01r5phr)
Wednesday - Verity Sharp

01 Stelios Petrakis & Efrén López (artist)
Sybritos
Performer: Stelios Petrakis & Efrén López

02 Lorenda Ramou (artist)
Echo, ballet for piano
Performer: Lorenda Ramou

03 Jackie Oates (artist)
Waiting for the Lark
Performer: Jackie Oates

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Luigi Piovano
Performer: Yuri Zhislin

05 Riho (artist)
Lazhghvashi
Performer: Riho

06 Ezekiel Honig (artist)
Between Bridges
Performer: Ezekiel Honig

07 Clark Coolidge (artist)
Preface
Performer: Clark Coolidge

08 Huw Warren (artist)
Loopy
Performer: Huw Warren

09 Burum (artist)
Trio
Performer: Burum

10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia 11 in G
Performer: Marion Verbruggen

11 Calum Stewart & Lauren MacColl (artist)
Rise Ye Lazy Fellow
Performer: Calum Stewart & Lauren MacColl

12 Grainne Holland (artist)
Donal Na Greline
Performer: Grainne Holland

13 James Keane (artist)
The Grand Spey - The Galtee - Lucky In Love
Performer: James Keane

14 Enza Pagliara (artist)
Pizzica di San Marzano
Performer: Enza Pagliara

15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Suite No.1 in G)
Performer: Paul Tortelier

16 Heinrich Schütz
Herr, nun lassest du deinen Diener im Friede fahren SWV.352
Performer: Vox Luminis

17 Stephan Micus (artist)
You Are Like Fragrant Incense
Performer: Stephan Micus

18 Ngube Goute (artist)
I Wish to be a Lucky Hunter
Performer: Ngube Goute

19 Nicolas Repac (artist)
Voodoo Blues
Performer: Nicolas Repac

20 Tom Janssen (artist)
Teabag Rag/Little E
Performer: Tom Janssen

21 Caroline Herring (artist)
Black Mountain Lullaby
Performer: Caroline Herring

22 00:12:27 Henry Purcell
Dido s Lament from the film The Man Who Cried
Duration 00:01:08

23 00:16:12 Henry Purcell
Dido And Aeneas: Act 1 - complete
Duration 00:16:14

24 00:35:08 Henry Purcell
Dido And Aeneas: Act 2, Scenes 1 and 2
Duration 00:14:14

25 00:51:58 Henry Purcell
Dido And Aeneas (Act 3 finale)
Duration 00:18:37



THURSDAY 14 MARCH 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01r5nqt)

01 00:01:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet – Suite No. 1, Op. 64a (1935–6)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:28:09

02 00:29:48 Olga Neuwirth
Remnants of songs... an amphigory for viola and orchestra
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:21:56

03 00:52:15 Béla Bartók
Concerto Sz.116 for orchestra
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:38:19

04 01:31:02 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor Op.8
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:28:33

05 02:01:15 Ottorino Respighi
Poema autunnale for violin & orchestra
Performer: Viktor Simcisko
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:28

06 02:16:15 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:30:38

07 02:47:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra in D major, RV 564
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:31

08 02:58:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Vytautas Lukočius
Duration 00:29:19

09 03:27:55 Marjan Mozetich
Procession
Performer: Joan Watson
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: James McKay
Performer: Douglas Perry
Performer: Henry van der Sloot
Performer: Raymond Luedeke
Singer: Joel Quarrington
Duration 00:14:29

10 03:42:49 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:40

11 03:51:54 František Jiránek
Sinfonia in D major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:07:37

12 04:01:12 Gwilym Simcock
Spring step
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:05:42

13 04:07:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:09:41

14 04:17:22 Anton Bruckner
2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:07:28

15 04:25:13 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:43

16 04:31:20 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:12:28

17 04:44:10 Willem de Fesch
Concerto in D major (Op.5 No.1)
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:39

18 04:52:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat major, Op 31 No 3
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:21:35

19 05:14:12 Erkki Salmenhaara
Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (1980)
Performer: Paivyt Rajamaki
Performer: Maarit Rajamaki
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Juhani Lamminmäki
Duration 00:17:17

20 05:31:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Patrick Demanga
Duration 00:27:42


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01r5nrz)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Sun Dance)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

02 00:04:00 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64) No.3 in A flat major

03 00:08:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for oboe, violin and orchestra (RV.543) in F major

04 00:16:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 5 in D major, third movement; Romanza (Lento)

05 00:33:00 Josef Strauss
Pizzicato-Polka
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

06 00:36:00 Antonín Dvořák
Cyprise (Cypresses) B.152 for string quartet no.2: The dead heart awakes again; no.3: When

07 00:44:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts (K.492), Act 2, no.11; Voi, che sapete [arietta]

08 00:47:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - ballet music Op.43: Overture

09 00:53:00 George Frideric Handel
Sonata (arranged Moody for harmonica from sonatas for flute and piano)

10 01:01:00 Lukas Foss (artist)
Composer's holiday from 3 Pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Lukas Foss

11 01:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232 Part 1; Kyrie

12 01:20:00 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26

13 01:26:00 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi - opera in 1 act [no.3 of "Il trittico"], O mio babbino caro

14 01:33:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - opera-ballet in 4 entrees [1736],

15 01:36:00 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla (artist)
Versa est in luctum
Performer: Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla

16 01:39:00 John Gardner (artist)
A Scots Overture
Performer: John Gardner

17 01:46:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Marche Slave Op 31
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 01:55:00 Trad. (artist)
Tarantella Italiana
Performer: Trad.

19 02:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
BWV 856 – Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 11 in F major

20 02:01:00 Gabriel Fauré
Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.15 for piano and strings, second movement; Scherzo - allegro v

21 02:07:00 John Blow
Cry aloud and spare not

22 02:17:00 Franz von Suppé
Die Leichte Kavallerie [Light cavalry] - operetta, Overture

23 02:24:00 Michael Nyman
Chasing Sheep is best left to Shepherds


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01r5pkw)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Dohnanyi (artist)
Widmung (Winterreigen, Op. 13)
Performer: Dohnanyi

02 Edward Elgar
In the South (Alassio)

03 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

04 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon à 4
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

05 Edward Elgar
Scenes from 'The Bavarian Highlands', Op. 27: The Dance; False Love

06 Paganini arr. Kreisler (artist)
I Palpiti, Op. 13
Performer: Paganini arr. Kreisler

07 Zelenka (artist)
Ouverture à 7 concertanti
Performer: Zelenka

08 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado

09 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra, Op. 33

10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 8 in D minor

11 00:00:15 Erno Dohnanyi
Widmung (Winterreigen, Op. 13)
Duration 00:01:39

12 00:03:07 Edward Elgar
In the South (Alassio)
Duration 00:19:32

13 00:31:57 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon a 4
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:02:47

14 00:36:10 Edward Elgar
The Bavarian Highlands, Op. 27: The Dance; False Love
Duration 00:07:51

15 00:57:20 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:04:27

16 01:02:56 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Ouverture a 7 concertanti
Duration 00:20:02

17 01:32:14 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado
Duration 00:03:14

18 01:38:38 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra
Duration 00:06:00

19 01:45:09 anon. (artist)
anon. - Rob's Personal Shopper Piece for Kevin Coates
Performer: anon.
Duration 00:07:27

20 02:01:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 8 in D minor
Duration 00:29:22


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01r5nxg)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
The Years 1691-92

01 00:02:07 Henry Purcell
Masque from Dioclesian
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:06:24 Henry Purcell
Act 3 What Power Art Thou - King Arthur
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:10:36 Henry Purcell
Act 5 Your Hay is Mow'd - King Arthur
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:13:03 Henry Purcell
Act 5 Fairest Isle - King Arthur
Duration 00:04:44

05 00:20:18 Henry Purcell
Hail, Bright Cecilia (excerpt)
Duration 00:24:06

06 00:46:12 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (opening of Act II)
Duration 00:11:44

07 00:02:11 Henry Purcell
Masque from Dioclesian
Duration 00:01:50

08 00:06:28 Henry Purcell
Act 3 What Power Art Thou - King Arthur
Duration 00:04:08

09 00:10:40 Henry Purcell
Act 5 Your Hay is Mow'd - King Arthur
Duration 00:02:25

10 00:13:07 Henry Purcell
Act 5 Fairest Isle - King Arthur
Duration 00:04:44

11 00:20:22 Henry Purcell
Hail, Bright Cecilia (excerpt)
Duration 00:24:06

12 00:46:16 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (opening of Act II)
Duration 00:11:44


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01r5nxj)
Music Festivals in Belfast
Episode 4


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01r5nyx)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Ulisse all'isola di Circe

01 00:03:03 Guiseppe Zamponi (artist)
Ullise all'isola di Circe - Act I
Performer: Guiseppe Zamponi
Duration 01:03:25

02 01:05:49 Guiseppe Zamponi (artist)
Aon3 Wk 11 Zamponi: Ulisse all'isola di Circe Act II
Performer: Guiseppe Zamponi
Duration 00:31:22

03 01:38:23 Guiseppe Zamponi (artist)
Aon3 Wk 11 Zamponi: Ulisse all'isola di Circe Act III
Performer: Guiseppe Zamponi
Duration 00:52:11


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01r5p1y)
Michael Nyman, Hilary Hahn, Paco Jarana

01 00:01:46 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet, beat the drum Z.335 for soloists, chor & str (Birthday song for King Ja
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:06:36 Michael Nyman
The Draughtsman's contract - music for the film
Duration 00:05:09

03 00:06:36
Interview: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:17:13 Michael Nyman
Miranda from 'Prosperos Books'
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:21:10 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:33:30 Gioachino Rossini
Petite messe solennelle vers. with orchestra
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:38:12 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Duration 00:12:07

08 00:50:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra
Duration 00:03:24

09 00:50:44
Interview: Hilary Hahn and Hauschka
Duration 00:03:24

10 00:50:44
Beastly Baroque: 'Death by Chocolate - the Henry Purcell Story'
Duration 00:03:24

11 01:22:19 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Duration 00:03:48

12 01:34:41 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:06:06

13 01:41:34 Paco Jarana (artist)
Solea
Performer: Paco Jarana
Duration 00:02:37

14 01:44:13 Paco Jarana (artist)
Alegria
Performer: Paco Jarana
Duration 00:02:29

15 01:47:27 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in G major H.18.4 for keyboard and orchestra
Duration 00:09:19

16 01:57:18 Paco Jarana (artist)
Ay!
Performer: Paco Jarana
Duration 00:02:11


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01r5nxg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01r5ptw)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
Chopin


THU 20:05 Discovering Music (b01r5pty)
Bruckner: Symphony No 2

01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 1 in C minor vers. 'Linz' [1865-6]

02 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 2 in C minor [all versions]

03 Anton Bruckner
Mass no. 3 in F minor for soloists, chorus, orchestra and organ


THU 20:25 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01r5pv0)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
Bruckner


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01r5pv2)
Industrial Revolution, Yinka Shonibare, Aleksandar Hemon, Alice Rawsthorn

01 00:00:49
Aleksandar Hemon
Writer Aleksandar Hemon discusses his first venture into non-fiction, The Book of My Lives
Duration 00:12:12

02 00:13:01
Industrial Revolution
A discussion reassessing the quality of life during the Industrial Revolution.
Duration 00:13:51

03 00:27:05
Yinka Shonibare
Jonathan Jones reviews two exhibitions of Yinke Shonibare's artwork.
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:33:50
Alice Rawsthorn
Alice Rawsthorn discusses her manual of what design is today.
Duration 00:11:07


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01r5pg4)
Explaining the Explicit
Vicki Feaver


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01r5pht)
Thursday - Verity Sharp

01 Africando (artist)
Aminata
Performer: Africando

02 Septeto Turquino (artist)
Pensando en ti
Performer: Septeto Turquino

03 Astor Piazzolla
Tango no.2
Performer: Lieske Spindler Guitars

04 Jason Steele (artist)
Old Charms
Performer: Jason Steele

05 Unnamed performer (artist)
Enanga
Performer: Unnamed performer

06 George Crumb
Morning Music (Genesis II)
Performer: Toros Can

07 Alexander Berne and the Abandoned Orchestra (artist)
V
Performer: Alexander Berne and the Abandoned Orchestra

08 Alessandro Grandi
Salve Regina
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky

09 Hayne van Ghizeghem
De tous biens plaine
Performer: Hespèrion XXI

10 Erik Truffaz Quartet (artist)
Un Souffle qui passe
Performer: Erik Truffaz Quartet

11 Bubamara Brass Band (artist)
Curkina Oprostajna Pesma
Performer: Bubamara Brass Band

12 The Destroyers (artist)
Diamond Jones
Performer: The Destroyers

13 Goran Bregović (artist)
Omule
Performer: Goran Bregović

14 Bernard Parmegiani (artist)
En Phas Hors Phas
Performer: Bernard Parmegiani

15 Philip Glass
Piece in the Shape of a Square
Performer: Alter Ego

16 Field Recording (artist)
Mistle Thrush
Performer: Field Recording

17 Sarah Matthews (artist)
Cathy Shaw
Performer: Sarah Matthews

18 Chris Wood, Roger Wilson & Martin Carthy (artist)
Young Collins
Performer: Chris Wood, Roger Wilson & Martin Carthy

19 Fred Pellerin & Nicolas Pellerin (artist)
Je Me Roule
Performer: Fred Pellerin & Nicolas Pellerin

20 Hans‐Joachim Roedelius (artist)
Mais Oui
Performer: Hans‐Joachim Roedelius



FRIDAY 15 MARCH 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01r5nr2)

01 00:01:14 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 10 compl. Deryck Cooke
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Music Arranger: Deryck Cooke
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 01:16:18

02 01:17:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Performer: Anja German
Duration 00:23:08

03 01:41:26 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Performer: Michel Eberth
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:18:04

04 02:01:12 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Staffan Larson
Duration 00:32:19

05 02:34:02 Bozidar Sirola
Missa Poetica
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:31:54

06 03:06:26 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto No.5 in F minor (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:10:06

07 03:16:56 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44
Performer: Erik Šuler
Duration 00:10:29

08 03:27:49 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:10:34

09 03:38:47 Gösta Nystroem
3 Visions about the sea
Author: Elmer Diktonius
Author: Ebba Lindqvist
Author: Vilhelm Ekelund
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:11:00

10 03:50:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:09:20

11 04:01:16 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from L'Italiana in Algeri
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:01

12 04:09:41 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:34

13 04:19:39 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Totus tuus Op 60
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:54

14 04:29:57 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have
Duration 00:09:27

15 04:39:50 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Wendy Chen
Duration 00:10:21

16 04:50:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:10:31

17 05:01:29 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat (1828)
Performer: Fredrik Ekdahl
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Performer: Kristian Möller
Performer: Mattias Karlsson
Performer: Ayman al Fakir
Performer: Linn Lowengren-Elkvull
Performer: Roger Olsson
Duration 00:21:21

18 05:02:22 Peter Sellers (artist)
The Trumpet Volunteer
Performer: Peter Sellers
Duration 00:07:25

19 05:23:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:28

20 05:42:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orchestra no.2 (BWV.1042) in E major
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:17:20


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01r5ns3)
Baroque Around the Clock

01 00:01:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Times of Day Cantata: Morning

02 00:11:00 William Byrd
Pavane and Gigue (arranged Stokowski)

03 00:16:00 Benedetto Marcello (artist)
Concerto for oboe and strings in D minor, second movement; Adagio
Performer: Benedetto Marcello

04 00:21:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Nisi Dominus

05 00:26:00 Hughes de Courson (artist)
Ensemble Baroque 'Le Orfanelle della pieta' (arranged from traditional Irish and Vivaldi)
Performer: Hughes de Courson

06 00:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons: Spring: third (final) movement Allegro

07 00:38:00 John Jenkins (artist)
Fantasy no 11 in g minor
Performer: John Jenkins

08 00:41:00 Diego José de Salazar (artist)
Salga el torillo hosquillo for a capella choir
Performer: Diego José de Salazar

09 00:56:00 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso No 2 in C minor: second movement, Allegro (a fugue)

10 01:02:00 Capel Bond (artist)
Concerto no 6 in B flat (first movement)
Performer: Capel Bond

11 01:06:00 George Frideric Handel
Saul: Oh Lord whose mercies numberless

12 01:12:00 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet Voluntary (arranged Iveson)

13 01:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins BWV 1043 second movement, Largo ma non troppo

14 01:23:00 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than roses

15 01:34:00 Johann Pachelbel
Canon

16 01:39:00 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah Chorus

17 01:44:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Aria

18 01:48:00 Henry Purcell
Dido's Lament

19 01:54:00 François Couperin
Les Baricades Mistérieuses

20 02:01:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre: Overture

21 02:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
BWV 857 – Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 12 in F minor

22 02:12:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Double concerto in A minor for recorder, gamba and strings: Final movement: Allegro

23 02:16:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Regina Coeli (for 3 sopranos)

24 02:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 pianos in C major (after BWV 1060): third (final) movement: Fuga (arranged


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01r5pky)
Baroque Around the Clock

01 00:03:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Allegro finale (Sonata in F major, TWV43:F1)
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:05:13 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D, K436
Duration 00:02:14

03 00:10:38 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Fanfarinette (arr. Raaf Hekkema)
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:15:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto, RV558 (for everything but the kitchen sink)
Duration 00:11:01

05 00:28:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir setzen uns mit tranen nieder (St Matthew Passion)
Duration 00:05:11

06 00:47:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Improvisations on the first movement of the Concerto in D minor by J.S. Bach
Duration 00:03:22

07 01:00:11 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nais Overture (by Rameau not Bruce Forsyth's "Nice to see you to see you...")
Duration 00:03:44

08 01:11:04 Francesco Canova da Milano (artist)
Fantasia Sexta
Performer: Francesco Canova da Milano
Duration 00:01:57

09 01:13:20 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Se tu m'ami arr. Parisotti
Duration 00:02:50

10 01:17:31 Andre-Joseph Exaudet (artist)
Gavotte
Performer: Andre-Joseph Exaudet
Duration 00:02:18

11 01:21:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata BWV140)
Duration 00:09:40

12 01:32:32 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F, HWV295 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Duration 00:13:12

13 01:55:09 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Battalia
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Duration 00:07:41

14 02:02:26 Dieterich Buxtehude
Alleluia (Cantata, BuxWV15)
Duration 00:02:54

15 02:13:00 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Bourree (Terpsichore No.32)
Performer: Michael Praetorius
Duration 00:01:57

16 02:16:02 P.D.Q. Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor (Short-tempered Clavier)
Duration 00:01:49

17 02:31:23 Johann Christoph Pepusch (artist)
Overture to Venus & Adonis
Performer: Johann Christoph Pepusch
Duration 00:05:13

18 02:45:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Mittag (Die Tageszeiten) [Noon from the Cantata, The Times of the Day]
Duration 00:11:55


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01r5nxl)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Catch Me If You Can

01 00:00:11 Henry Purcell
Pox On You For A Fop, Z268
Duration 00:01:43

02 00:03:24 Henry Purcell
Young Colin, Cleaving Of A Beam
Duration 00:01:47

03 00:05:16 Henry Purcell
An Ape, A Lion A Fox And An Ass
Duration 00:01:25

04 00:06:44 Henry Purcell
Tom The Taylor
Duration 00:01:03

05 00:07:51 Henry Purcell
Come, Come Let Us Drink
Duration 00:01:17

06 00:11:41 Henry Purcell
Come, Ye Sons Of Art, Away
Duration 00:22:09

07 00:36:35 Henry Purcell
Overture - Music from Abdelazar
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:39:35 Henry Purcell
Rondeau - Music from Abdelazar
Duration 00:01:31

09 00:41:09 Henry Purcell
Air - Music from Abdelazar
Duration 00:01:18

10 00:43:42 Henry Purcell
Hornpipe - Music from Abdelazar
Duration 00:00:39

11 00:44:23 Henry Purcell
Air - Music from Abdelazar
Duration 00:01:32

12 00:47:39 Henry Purcell
Act 3: Ye Twice The Hundred Deities By The Croaking from The Indian Queen
Duration 00:04:46

13 00:54:11 Henry Purcell
Tis Women Makes Us Love
Duration 00:01:10

14 00:01:48 Henry Purcell
Pox On You For A Fop, Z268
Duration 00:01:43

15 00:05:01 Henry Purcell
Young Colin, Cleaving Of A Beam
Duration 00:01:47

16 00:06:53 Henry Purcell
An Ape, A Lion A Fox And An Ass
Duration 00:01:25

17 00:08:21 Henry Purcell
Tom The Taylor
Duration 00:01:03

18 00:09:28 Henry Purcell
Come, Come Let Us Drink
Duration 00:01:17

19 00:13:18 Henry Purcell
Come, Ye Sons Of Art, Away
Duration 00:22:09

20 00:38:12 Henry Purcell
Overture - Music from Abdelazar
Duration 00:02:57

21 00:41:12 Henry Purcell
Rondeau - Music from Abdelazar
Duration 00:01:31

22 00:42:46 Henry Purcell
Air - Music from Abdelazar
Duration 00:01:18

23 00:45:19 Henry Purcell
Hornpipe - Music from Abdelazar
Duration 00:00:39

24 00:46:00 Henry Purcell
Air - Music from Abdelazar
Duration 00:01:32

25 00:49:16 Henry Purcell
Act 3: Ye Twice The Hundred Deities By The Croaking from The Indian Queen
Duration 00:04:46

26 00:55:48 Henry Purcell
Tis Women Makes Us Love
Duration 00:01:10


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01r5nxn)
Dance Baroque for Red Nose Day


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01r5nyz)
Baroque Around the Clock


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01r5p20)
Baroque Around the Clock

01 00:00:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major RV.589 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:07:52 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:15:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:22:03 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - opera in 3 acts Z.626
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:30:20 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6
Duration 00:02:20

06 00:39:38 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:47:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.522, Op.3`8 for 2 violins and orchestra
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:52:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 211 BWV.211 (Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht) (Kaffee-Kantate)
Duration 00:02:57

09 00:55:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 211 BWV.211 (Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht) (Kaffee-Kantate)
Duration 00:04:17

10 00:55:55
Beastly Baroque
Duration 00:04:17

11 01:11:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 211 BWV.211 (Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht) (Kaffee-Kantate)
Duration 00:02:26

12 01:14:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 211 BWV.211 (Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht) (Kaffee-Kantate)
Duration 00:06:45

13 01:25:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in C major TWV.51:C1 for recorder, strings and continuo
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:33:53 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 4
Duration 00:02:07

15 01:38:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 211 BWV.211 (Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht) (Kaffee-Kantate)
Duration 00:04:19

16 01:49:02 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Duration 00:03:57

17 01:53:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra
Duration 00:03:35

18 01:58:04 George Frideric Handel
Music for the royal fireworks
Duration 00:02:15


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01r5nxl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01r5q0p)
Baroque Spring: Handel's Messiah

01 00:05:13 George Frideric Handel
Messiah(arr. Mozart)
Duration 00:54:37

02 01:02:08 George Frideric Handel
Messiah (arr. Mozart)
Duration 01:14:43


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01r5q0r)


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01r5pg6)
Explaining the Explicit
Rachel Johnson


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01r5phw)
Old Tire Swingers in Session

01 Gilles Le Bigot (artist)
Bigov
Performer: Gilles Le Bigot

02 Maeve Gilchrist (artist)
Moon River
Performer: Maeve Gilchrist

03 Bella Hardy (artist)
Through Lonesome Woods
Performer: Bella Hardy

04 Hungarian Hurdy-Gurdy Orchestra (artist)
Mikor Kend Es Pista Batyam
Performer: Hungarian Hurdy-Gurdy Orchestra

05 Väsen (artist)
Trabens-Jonke
Performer: Väsen

06 Old Tire Swingers (artist)
What You Give
Performer: Old Tire Swingers

07 Old Tire Swingers (artist)
More Good than Bad
Performer: Old Tire Swingers

08 Ramzi Aburedwan (artist)
Kafkef Domouak
Performer: Ramzi Aburedwan

09 Carlos Núñez (artist)
A Irmandade Das Estrelas
Performer: Carlos Núñez

10 Zeng Qiang (artist)
A stroll in the garden - Dainty Steps
Performer: Zeng Qiang

11 Bruce Molsky (artist)
Wreck of the Dandenong
Performer: Bruce Molsky

12 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Ka Moun Ke
Performer: Rokia Traoré

13 The Hut People (artist)
Marvaerk
Performer: The Hut People

14 The Chair (artist)
The Skatehorn Ceilidh Band/Knees of Fire
Performer: The Chair

15 Old Tire Swingers (artist)
Cricket Hollow
Performer: Old Tire Swingers

16 Old Tire Swingers (artist)
Dirt Hell
Performer: Old Tire Swingers

17 Dawn McCarthy & Bonnie Prince Billy (artist)
Empty Boxes
Performer: Dawn McCarthy & Bonnie Prince Billy

18 Zykopops (artist)
Duna Ide
Performer: Zykopops

19 Annlaug Borsheim & Rannveig Djonne (artist)
Berlinervals
Performer: Annlaug Borsheim & Rannveig Djonne

20 Fela Kuti (artist)
Expensive Shit
Performer: Fela Kuti

21 Moussu T e lei jovents (artist)
Lei Rainards
Performer: Moussu T e lei jovents

22 Faustus (artist)
Og's Eye Man
Performer: Faustus