Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 02 MARCH 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01qwj5x)

01 00:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 30 in E major Op.109 for piano
Duration 00:18:06

02 00:19:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major Op.51`2 for piano
Duration 00:10:04

03 00:30:09 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no. 13 in A minor S. 244 for piano
Duration 00:09:18

04 00:39:53 Franz Liszt
Polonaise no. 2 (S. 223) in E major for piano
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:49:18 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study S. 139 no. 12 Chasse-neige in B flat major
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:55:21 Franz Liszt
Reminiscences de Norma S.394 for piano [on themes from Bellini's opera]
Duration 00:16:30

07 01:12:17 Franz Liszt & Nicolo Paganini (artist)
La campanella, S. 140 No. 3 in A flat minor
Performer: Franz Liszt & Nicolo Paganini
Duration 00:05:05

08 01:17:52 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in F minor Op.34 for piano and strings
Performer: Aleksandra Juozapenaite-Eesma
Ensemble: Ciurlionis Quartet
Duration 00:41:40

09 02:01:12 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia
Orchestrator: Enrique Arbos
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:30:33

10 02:32:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C major, K315
Performer: Anita Szabo
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:41

11 02:38:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:14:59

12 02:53:40 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for piano in E minor, Op 7
Performer: Ilkka Paananen
Duration 00:19:49

13 03:13:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV.1043
Performer: Nicolas Mazzoleni
Performer: Lidewij van der Voort
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:15:30

14 03:29:50 Bernat Vivancos
Salve d'ecos
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:01

15 03:39:16 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53

16 03:46:35 Gwilym Simcock
Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:07:17

17 03:54:21 Nino Rota
Otto e mezzo (Eight and a Half)
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:07

18 04:01:11 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:05:26

19 04:06:59 Franz Schubert
16 German Dances (D.783)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
Duration 00:10:58

20 04:18:19 Leonel Power
Salve Regina
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:03

21 04:25:47 Andrejs Jurjāns
Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Orchestra: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonīds Vīgners
Duration 00:03:04

22 04:29:15 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - Suite for piano duet Op.56
Performer: Erzsébet Tusa
Performer: István Lantos
Duration 00:13:42

23 04:43:21 Maurice Ravel
Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Wendy Chen
Duration 00:02:53

24 04:46:41 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm (Overture)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:45

25 05:01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings (K.465) in C major "Dissonance"
Performer: Nelson Lee
Performer: Meg Freivogel
Performer: Liz Freivogel
Performer: Daniel McDonough
Ensemble: Jupiter Quartet
Duration 00:26:58

26 05:29:16 Leos Janáček
The Fiddler's Child
Performer: Peter Thomas
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:12:00

27 05:41:40 Claude Debussy
Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:17:45


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01r0ymd)
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Léo Delibes
Les Chasseresses from the ballet Sylvia

02 00:06:00 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings (D.703) in C minor (Quartettsatz)

03 00:16:00 Malcolm Arnold
Scottish Waltz from 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), (arranged Farr)

04 00:20:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue bird from 8 Partsongs (Op.119)

05 00:24:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major RV.150 for string orchestra

06 00:30:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie

07 00:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 118 BWV.118 (O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht)

08 00:49:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 1 in B flat major K.207 for violin and orchestra

09 00:55:00 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi - opera in 1 act [no.3 of "Il trittico"], O mio babbino caro

10 01:03:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance Marches Nos. 1-5, Op. 39: I. No. 1 in D major

11 01:10:00 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major Op.18 for piano

12 01:19:00 George Frideric Handel
All they that see Him; And He trusted in God - from Messiah (Part 2)

13 01:22:00 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Final movement (third) from Ornamental Air for Basset Clarinet and Orchestra

14 01:29:00 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra

15 01:41:00 Licinio Refice (artist)
Ombra di nube for voice and orchestra
Performer: Licinio Refice

16 01:45:00 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaconna

17 01:50:00 José Pablo Moncayo
Huapango


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01r0ymg)
Building a Library: Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01r0ymj)
Christian Tetzlaff, Written on Skin, Tallis Scholars at 40

01
The Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:10:32

02 00:10:33
Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:12:09

03 00:22:43
Written on Skin
Duration 00:13:35

04 00:36:19
Death of Prokofiev and Stalin
Duration 00:08:41


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01k9s94)
Michael Praetorius

01 Michael Praetorius (artist)
La Bouree [Terpsichore]
Performer: Michael Praetorius

02 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Volte du tambour (199); Volte (243); Volte (242); Volte (223) [Terpsichore]
Performer: Michael Praetorius

03 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Nun komm, der heiden Heiland
Performer: Michael Praetorius

04 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Mit Fried' und Freud' ich fahr' dahin
Performer: Michael Praetorius

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mit Fried' und Freud' ich fahr' dahin

06 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Denn hast du allen fürgestelt
Performer: Michael Praetorius

07 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Christus, der uns selig macht
Performer: Michael Praetorius

08 Michael Praetorius (artist)
In dulci jubilo
Performer: Michael Praetorius

09 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist
Performer: Michael Praetorius

10 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Bransle simple 1 & 2; Bransle de Poictou; Bransle de Montirande 1 & 2
Performer: Michael Praetorius

11 00:02:27 Michael Praetorius (artist)
La Bouree [Terpsichore]
Performer: Michael Praetorius
Duration 00:01:54

12 00:05:40 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Voltas [from Terpsichore]
Performer: Michael Praetorius
Duration 00:04:59

13 00:12:41 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Nun komm, der heiden Heiland
Performer: Michael Praetorius
Duration 00:04:04

14 00:18:05 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Mit Fried' und Freud' ich fahr' dahin
Performer: Michael Praetorius
Duration 00:00:45

15 00:18:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mit Fried' und Freud' ich fahr' dahin
Duration 00:00:53

16 00:19:44 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Denn hast du allen furgestelt
Performer: Michael Praetorius
Duration 00:04:56

17 00:26:17 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Christus, der uns selig macht
Performer: Michael Praetorius
Duration 00:07:34

18 00:35:17 Michael Praetorius (artist)
In dulci jubilo
Performer: Michael Praetorius
Duration 00:05:26

19 00:42:35 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist
Performer: Michael Praetorius
Duration 00:09:57

20 00:53:53 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Bransle simple 1 & 2; Bransle de Poictou; Bransle de Montirande 1 & 2
Performer: Michael Praetorius
Duration 00:04:52

21 00:02:58 Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius (artist)
La Bourree from the 'Terpsichore' collection
Performer: Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius
Duration 00:01:52

22 00:06:11 Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius (artist)
Voltas from the 'Terpsichore' collection
Performer: Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius
Duration 00:04:58

23 00:13:10 Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius (artist)
Nun komm, der heiden Heiland
Performer: Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius
Duration 00:04:03

24 00:18:35 Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius (artist)
Mit Fried' und Freud' ich fahr' dahin
Performer: Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius
Duration 00:00:44

25 00:19:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mit Fried' und Freud' ich fahr' dahin
Duration 00:00:48

26 00:20:14 Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius (artist)
Denn hast du allen furgestelt
Performer: Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius
Duration 00:04:51

27 00:26:46 Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius (artist)
Christus, der uns selig macht
Performer: Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius
Duration 00:07:33

28 00:35:46 Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius (artist)
In dulci jubilo
Performer: Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius
Duration 00:05:24

29 00:43:05 Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius (artist)
Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist
Performer: Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius
Duration 00:09:53

30 00:54:22 Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius (artist)
Bransles
Performer: Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius
Duration 00:04:46


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01qwh0p)
Wigmore Hall: Markus Werba

01 00:02:17 Franz Schubert
Harper Songs: Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt D478
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:05:57 Franz Schubert
Harper Songs: Wer sie sein Brot mit Tranen ass D479
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:10:12 Franz Schubert
Harper Songs: An di Turen wil ich schleichen
Duration 00:02:08

04 00:14:01 Hugo Wolf
Three Michelangelo Songs: Wohl denk ich oft
Duration 00:01:51

05 00:16:01 Hugo Wolf
Three Michelangelo Songs: Alles endet was entsehet
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:19:28 Hugo Wolf
Three Michelangelo Songs: Fuhlt meine Seele
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:24:52 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe
Duration 00:28:09


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01r0ynt)
Stuart Maconie

01 Percy Grainger
Walking tune vers. for wind quintet
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:03:34 Maurice Johnstone (artist)
Tarn Hows - a Cumbrian rhapsody
Performer: Maurice Johnstone
Duration 00:13:56

03 00:17:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge for tenor, piano and string quartet ad lib. - Bredon Hill
Duration 00:07:45

04 00:25:15 Gustav Holst
Egdon Heath Op.47
Duration 00:12:57

05 00:38:12 Judith Weir
Ardnamurchan Point for 2 pianos
Duration 00:08:22

06 00:46:34 Jean Sibelius
Night ride and sunrise Op.55
Duration 00:14:30

07 01:01:04 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61 [with taped birdsong] - 3rd movem
Duration 00:06:25

08 01:07:29 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1 - no.5; Les Collines d'Anacapri
Duration 00:03:32

09 01:11:01 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 2 - no.5; Bruyeres
Duration 00:03:31

10 01:14:32 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony no. 2 Op.132 (Mysterious mountain) - 1st movement; Andante
Duration 00:06:04

11 01:20:36 Arnold Bax
Tintagel - symphonic poem
Duration 00:15:22

12 01:35:58 Eric Fenby (artist)
Rossini on Ilkla Moor - overture
Performer: Eric Fenby
Duration 00:06:36


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b01r0ynw)
Live from the Met
Wagner's Parsifal


SAT 22:50 Hear and Now (b01r0ypc)
Camberwell Composers' Collective



SUNDAY 03 MARCH 2013


SUN 00:10 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01r0yw8)
Joe Venuti and Eddie Lang

01 Joe Venuti (artist)
Stringin' the Blues
Performer: Joe Venuti

02 Joe Venuti (artist)
Wild Cat
Performer: Joe Venuti

03 Joe Venuti (artist)
Doin' Things
Performer: Joe Venuti

04 Joe Venuti (artist)
Goin' Places
Performer: Joe Venuti

05 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
I'm Gonna Meet My Sweetie Now
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

06 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Singin' the Blues
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

07 Joe Venuti (artist)
The Wild Dog
Performer: Joe Venuti

08 Joe Venuti (artist)
Four String Joe
Performer: Joe Venuti

09 Joe Venuti (artist)
Running Ragged
Performer: Joe Venuti

10 Eddie Lang & Lonnie Johnson (artist)
Blue Guitars
Performer: Eddie Lang & Lonnie Johnson

11 Eddie Lang & Lonnie Johnson (artist)
Hot Fingers
Performer: Eddie Lang & Lonnie Johnson

12 Eddie Lang (artist)
A Little Love, A Little Kiss
Performer: Eddie Lang

13 Jack Teagarden (artist)
Beale Street Blues
Performer: Jack Teagarden

14 Jack Teagarden (artist)
Farewell Blues
Performer: Jack Teagarden

15 Joe Venuti and Earl Hines (artist)
She's Funny that Way
Performer: Joe Venuti and Earl Hines

16 Joe Venuti & Zoot Sims (artist)
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Joe Venuti & Zoot Sims


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01r0ywb)

01 00:01:16 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Palestrina: Missa Papae Marcelli & other excerpts
Duration 00:56:30

02 00:58:24 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.6 No.11) in A major
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:17:17

03 01:16:05 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:17

04 01:40:42 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:18:47

05 02:01:13 Franz Berwald
Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor Op 5 (1853)
Performer: Lucia Negro
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet
Duration 00:23:16

06 02:24:59 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:34:52

07 03:00:14 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djourov
Duration 00:24:27

08 03:25:08 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Singer: Johannes Happel
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Detlef Bratschke
Duration 00:11:52

09 03:37:27 Claude Debussy
No.2 Voiles (Preludes Book 1)
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:04:00

10 03:41:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre, Op 40
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:06:55

11 03:49:10 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:06:00

12 03:55:35 Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:03:55

13 04:01:13 Franz Schubert
Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:04:04

14 04:05:39 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Ballet music from 'Paris e Helena'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:12:01

15 04:18:05 Giovanni Battista Bovicelli
Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Director: William Dongois
Duration 00:05:50

16 04:24:19 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:30

17 04:33:11 William Byrd
Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:06:00

18 04:39:34 Johan Halvorsen
Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Vytautas Lukočius
Duration 00:14:18

19 04:54:17 John Foulds
Keltic Suite
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:15:03

20 05:09:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 for keyboard
Performer: Evgeni Alexandrovich Koroliov
Duration 00:17:36

21 05:27:58 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, B108, Op 53
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William Eddins
Duration 00:31:36


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01r0ywd)
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba from Solomon

02 00:06:00 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando esta la noche - guaracha for voices and instruments

03 00:11:00 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no. 6 in D flat major Op.63 for piano

04 00:19:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra, second movement; Adagio

05 00:30:00 Frederick Delius
The Splendour falls on Castle Walls

06 00:34:00 John Stafford Smith
The Star-Spangled Banner
Lyricist: Francis Scott Key

07 00:36:00 Aaron Copland
Quiet city for cor anglais, trumpet and strings

08 00:47:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", fourth movement; Finale

09 00:55:00 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (Excerpt) final movement

10 01:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Mother Gigogne and the clowns from The Nutcracker (Op.71)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 01:06:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Lauda Jerusalem - motet RV.609 for soloists, 2 choirs and orchestra

12 01:14:00 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major

13 01:19:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set

14 01:27:00 Ola Gjeilo (artist)
Northern Lights (pulchra es, amica mea)
Performer: Ola Gjeilo

15 01:33:00 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival overture (Op.92)

16 01:44:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in E major K542, second movement – Andante grazioso

17 01:50:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue (BWV.565), (orchestrated Stokowski)


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01r0ywg)
Opus Ones

01 Anthony Collins (artist)
Vanity Fair
Performer: Anthony Collins
Duration 00:03:42

02 Igor Stravinsky
Ragtime for 11 instruments
Duration 00:04:30

03 Hector Berlioz
Overture Roman Carnival
Duration 00:09:13

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Just resist sin) BWV 54
Duration 00:12:05

05 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No. 3 in C sharp minor, Op. 39
Duration 00:07:14

06 Jules Massenet
Le Vierge
Duration 00:04:31

07 Edward MacDowell
Two Fragments from The Song of Rowland, Op. 30
Duration 00:10:20

08 Jean Sibelius
Jouluvirsi, Op. 1 (No. 4)
Duration 00:02:17

09 Anton Webern
Passacaglia for Orchestra, Op. 1
Duration 00:10:01

10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio Op. 1, No. 1
Duration 00:25:57

11 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra, Op. 1
Duration 00:19:42

12 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures – Sabbath Morning at Sea
Duration 00:05:18

13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C BWV 595 (Allegro)
Duration 00:03:57

14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, Koechel 364 for violin, viola and orchestra
Duration 00:31:28

15 Richard Strauss
Romance in F for cello and piano (1883)
Duration 00:07:05


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01r0ywj)
Jared Diamond

01 00:06:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu meine Freude, BWV.610
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:10:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in G, Op.96 (3rd mvt: Scherzo)
Duration 00:01:58

03 00:14:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne)
Duration 00:07:07

04 00:27:04 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig D.328
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:33:26 Johannes Brahms
Sextet in B flat major, Op.18 (2nd mvt: Theme and variations)
Duration 00:10:12

06 00:44:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft (from Cantata no.50)
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:48:50 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat (Opening chorus)
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:53:37 Richard Strauss
Fruhling (Four Last Songs)
Duration 00:04:14


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01r0ywl)
Baroque Spring: Live from MediaCity

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Four Violins & Cello in B minor, RV.580

02 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z.730

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat major, BWV.1051

04 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A major, Op.6 No.11


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01r0ywn)
Live from the Stone Gallery of the Vyne
Purcell, Blow, Locke

01 00:10:40 Matthew Locke (artist)
Turn thy face from my sins - verse anthem for soloists and chorus
Performer: Matthew Locke
Duration 00:04:55

01 00:10:40 Henry Purcell
My beloved spake Z.28
Duration 00:10:40

02 00:15:35 John Blow
I will always give thanks - verse anthem for soloists, chorus and strings
Duration 00:07:15

03 00:22:50 John Blow
Chaconne in G major for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Duration 00:05:14

04 00:28:04 Henry Purcell
Remember not, Lord, our offences Z.50
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:30:59 Henry Purcell
Voluntary in G major Z.720
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:34:17 Henry Purcell
I was glad - full anthem for chorus
Duration 00:04:18


SUN 14:45 Twenty Minutes (b01r0ywq)
National Baroque

01
Interval: National Baroque

02 Charles Avison
Concerto in 7 parts [after D Scarlatti] no. 1 in A major for strings: Adagio; Allegro
Duration 00:05:53

03 Charles Avison
Concerto in 7 parts [after D Scarlatti] no. 2 in G major for strings and continuo: Andante
Duration 00:07:58

04 Charles Avison
Concerto in 7 parts [after D Scarlatti] no. 3 in D minor for strings and continuo: Vivace
Duration 00:02:20


SUN 15:05 Sunday Concert (b01r0yws)
Live from the Stone Gallery of the Vyne
Pelham Humfrey, Purcell, John Blow

01 Walter Porter (artist)
Praise the Lord
Performer: Walter Porter
Duration 00:02:16

02 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music Z.632
Duration 00:02:16

03 John Blow
God is our hope and strength - anthem for double choir & organ
Duration 00:02:55

04 John Blow
Salvator mundi for voices and organ
Duration 00:03:48

05 Henry Purcell
O sing unto the Lord Z.44
Duration 00:11:50


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01qwj1k)
Durham Cathedral

01 00:04:09 Henry Purcell
Remember not, Lord, our offences
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:11:37 Edward Cutler, Benjamin Cooke, John Goss, Garrett, P Armes & John Rogers (artist)
Psalms: 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, 131
Performer: Edward Cutler, Benjamin Cooke, John Goss, Garrett, P Armes & John Rogers
Duration 00:11:08

03 00:27:10 Henry Purcell
Magnificat: Purcell in B flat
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:33:20 Henry Purcell
Nunc Dimittis: Purcell in B flat
Duration 00:01:49

05 00:41:30 Henry Purcell
Jehova, quam multi sunt hostes mei
Duration 00:06:23

06 00:54:37 Henry Purcell
Voluntary for Double Organ
Duration 00:06:20


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01r0ywv)
Baroque Spring

01 00:11:32 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened - coronation anthem no. 2 HWV.259
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:05:10 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Salve regina a trois choeurs
Duration 00:06:22

03 00:14:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 65 BWV.65 (Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen)
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:18:26 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt - oratorio
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:21:08 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - opera in 3 acts Z.626
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:25:53 Claudio Monteverdi
Christe, adoramus te for 5 voices
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:28:24 Johann Hermann Schein
Da Jacob vollendet hatte - motet Ai.62 for 5 voices [SSATB] and bc [from "Israelis Brunlei
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:32:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Lauda Jerusalem, RV 609
Duration 00:06:53

09 00:39:27 Claudio Monteverdi
Sicut erat in principio - from Vespro della Beata Vergine
Duration 00:09:08

10 00:48:35 Francesco Cavalli
Kyrie
Duration 00:04:58

11 00:48:35 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest (Coronation Anthem HWV 258)
Duration 00:04:58


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01r0ywx)
Baroque Spring

01 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso No.5 in B flat major – 1st movement

02 00:00:41
Jonathan Smedley
On a Concert of Music, reader Julian Rhind-Tutt

03 00:02:37 Henry Purcell
Thanks to these lonesome vales (Dido and Aeneas)

04 00:05:07
Jonathan Taylor
On Hearing Glenn Gould Play the First Nine Bars of J. S. Bach’s Praeludium 8, BWV 853/1, from The Well-Tempered Clavier, Part 1, reader Zoe Waites

05 00:05:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E flat minor BWV853 (The Well Tempered Clavier Book 1)

06 00:09:07 Charles Avison
Concerto No.9 in C major (4th movement)

07 00:10:04
Charles Avison
An Essay on Musical Expression (extract), reader Julian Rhind-Tutt

08 00:10:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Lauda Jerusalem RV609

09 00:18:06 André Danican Philidor (artist)
Menuet from Le Triomphe
Performer: André Danican Philidor

10 00:18:23
W.E. Henley
Of Antique Dances, reader Zoe Waites

11 00:20:48
Peter De Vries
Theme and Variation, reader Julian Rhind-Tutt

12 00:22:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C major BWV564

13 00:28:13 Nicola Matteis (artist)
When I Corinna's pity would implore
Performer: Nicola Matteis

14 00:31:38
William Shenstone
Love and Music (extract), reader Zoe Waites

15 00:33:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Ti vantasti mio guerriero (Farnace)

16 00:37:10 George Frideric Handel
March (Rinaldo, Act 3)

17 00:38:20
Joseph Addison
Review from The Spectator, 1711 (extract), reader Julian Rhind-Tutt

18 00:38:41 George Frideric Handel
Furie terribili (Rinaldo, Act 1)

19 00:41:03 George Frideric Handel
Extract from Scene 6 (Rinaldo, Act 1)

20 00:41:20
Jean Loret
The Historical Muse (extract), reader Zoe Waites

21 00:42:41 John Dowland
Lady Rich, her Galliard

22 00:45:07 François Couperin
Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou les Maillotins (13th book of pieces for harpsichord, 7th order)

23 00:46:49
Francois Couperin
Preface to L'art de toucher le clavecin (extract), reader Julian Rhind-Tutt

24 00:48:37 François Couperin
Sonade en Trio La Steinkerque

25 00:49:44 Charles Medlam (narrator) (artist)
Francois Couperin on French and Italian musical styles
Performer: Charles Medlam (narrator)

26 00:50:18 François Couperin
Sonade en Trio La Steinkerque

27 00:53:18
Gerard Manley Hopkins
Henry Purcell, reader Zoe Waites

28 00:53:22 Henry Purcell
Music for a While

29 00:56:45 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Marche pour la fête des fleurs, Chorus Dans le sein de Thétis, Air L'éclat des roses (Les

30 01:01:38
Arthur Symons
On an Air of Rameau, reader Zoe Waites

31 01:02:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Triomphez, agréables fleurs! (Les Indes galantes)

32 01:05:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Mans Desiring from Cantata BWV 147

33 01:05:34
Robert Fitzgerald
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring, reader Julian Rhind-Tutt

34 01:08:44
Lars Gustafsson
The Stillness of the World Before Bach, reader Zoe Waites

35 01:09:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich folge dir gleichfalls (St John Passion, Part 1)


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01r0ywz)
The Ideas that Shaped the Baroque


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01jyzfh)
Singles and Doublets


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01r0yx1)
The Baroque and Beyond
Paraguay

01 Kike Pedersen (artist)
Maitai America
Performer: Kike Pedersen

02 Amadeus Lyrica (artist)
Te Deum
Performer: Amadeus Lyrica

03 Nicolas Caballero (artist)
Cascada
Performer: Nicolas Caballero

04 Nicolas Caballero (artist)
Campamento cerro Leon
Performer: Nicolas Caballero

05 Nicolas Caballero (artist)
Sweet Sweet Smile
Performer: Nicolas Caballero

06 Marcos Lucena with Monica Lucena (harps) (artist)
No 54
Performer: Marcos Lucena with Monica Lucena (harps)

07 Marcos Lucena (artist)
Guarania Barroca
Performer: Marcos Lucena

08 Grupo Tradicional Kambakua (artist)
Traditional Drumming
Performer: Grupo Tradicional Kambakua


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01r0yx3)
Iain Dixon/Mike Walker 5

01 Jacques Loussier Trio (artist)
Gavotte in D Major
Performer: Jacques Loussier Trio

02 Aquarium (artist)
Places
Performer: Aquarium

03 Nicolas Meier (artist)
The Wind
Performer: Nicolas Meier

04 Tommy Evans Orchestra (artist)
Daffodils
Performer: Tommy Evans Orchestra

05 Dave Hamblett (artist)
Zoom Out : Part 2
Performer: Dave Hamblett

06 Chris Potter (artist)
Wine Dark Sea
Performer: Chris Potter

07 Iain Dixon/Mike Walker 5 (artist)
Ladies In Mercedes
Performer: Iain Dixon/Mike Walker 5

08 Iain Dixon/Mike Walker 5 (artist)
The Clockmaker
Performer: Iain Dixon/Mike Walker 5

09 Iain Dixon/Mike Walker 5 (artist)
Wakey Wakey
Performer: Iain Dixon/Mike Walker 5

10 Iain Dixon/Mike Walker 5 (artist)
You Must Believe In Spring
Performer: Iain Dixon/Mike Walker 5

11 Erik Truffaz Quartet (artist)
Mr. K
Performer: Erik Truffaz Quartet

12 Norma Winstone (artist)
The Hat
Performer: Norma Winstone

13 Joe Lovano Us Five (artist)
Golden Horn
Performer: Joe Lovano Us Five



MONDAY 04 MARCH 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01r0z3p)
Baroque Spring

01 00:01:51 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Duration 01:34:29

02 01:36:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:22:42

03 02:01:13 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mountain Dance (from the opera 'Halka')
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:04:42

04 02:06:16 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat (Op. 69/1)
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:03:11

05 02:09:52 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Alwin Bär
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:21:53

06 02:32:09 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:04:30

07 02:37:06 Johannes Brahms
2 Motets, Op 29
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:11:36

08 02:49:05 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Rondeau - Le Coucou
Duration 00:02:21

09 02:51:15 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Rondeau - La melodieuse
Duration 00:03:43

10 02:54:46 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Rondeau - Le Colin-maillard
Duration 00:02:09

11 02:57:12 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony in D major 'Pastorella'
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:15:39

12 03:13:17 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Sidsel Walstad
Duration 00:17:24

13 03:31:07 Lodewijk Mortelmans
Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:11:47

14 03:43:19 Alphons Diepenbrock
L'Invitation au voyage
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christa Pfeiler
Duration 00:05:48

15 03:49:31 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 in D
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:10:05

16 04:01:09 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:02:58

17 04:04:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no 3 in D major, BWV1068
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:20:10

18 04:25:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio for musical clock WoO.33
Performer: Stef Tuinstra
Duration 00:06:24

19 04:31:50 Jacques Offenbach
Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:00

20 04:38:14 Karl Goldmark
Im Fruhling (In the Spring): overture (Op.36)
Orchestra: Hungarian Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Jancsovics
Duration 00:13:47

21 04:52:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from cello suite No 6 arr. for 4 cellos
Performer: David Geringas
Performer: Tatjana Vassilieva
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:03:59

22 04:56:56 Benjamin Britten
The Sun shines down
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:02:01

23 04:58:53 Benjamin Britten
Night covers up the rigid land
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:01:58

24 05:03:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:22:29

25 05:26:31 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in F major, Op 2 no 5
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Torsten Johann
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:14:05

26 05:41:07 Jean Sibelius
Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Author: Jan Hemmer
Choir: Akateeminen Laulu
Choir: Helsinki Cathedral Chorus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:18:23


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01r0z3r)
Baroque Spring: Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Granville Bantock (artist)
Hamabdil (Hebrew Melody)
Performer: Granville Bantock

02 00:06:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Sleeping Beauty: Prelude

03 00:16:00 Francisco Escalada (artist)
Villancico: Canten dos jiguerillos
Performer: Francisco Escalada

04 00:18:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite [1909], no.1; Overture

05 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni Overture

06 00:39:00 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade

07 00:47:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (from Samson et Delila)

08 00:55:00 George Frideric Handel
Esther: Chorus: He comes, He comes to end our woes

09 01:01:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Suite 1: The Arrival of the Guests: Minuet

10 01:17:00 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no. 2 (Op.16) in A major, fifth movement; Rondo

10 01:06:00 Max Bruch
Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (Op.26) in G minor, third movement; Finale

10 01:14:00 Claude Debussy
Mazurka

10 01:24:00 Percy Grainger
The Beaches of Lukannon

10 01:28:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Carnival of the Animals: the Elephant

10 01:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria RV 589 in D major: Gloria

11 01:36:00 Franz Danzi (artist)
Wind Quintet in A minor Op 68 no 1 fourth (final) movement: Polacca
Performer: Franz Danzi

12 01:41:00 Hugo Alfvén
Elegy from Gustav II Adolf Suite Op 49

13 01:47:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn concerto no 4 in E flat K.495 third (final) movement: Rondo

14 01:51:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 (BWV.846) in C major

15 01:56:00 Jules Massenet
Le Cid Ballet Suite: Madriliene

16 02:03:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts, Act 3 sc.1; Che faro senza Euridice

17 02:05:00 Gerald Finzi
Romance for string orchestra (op.11)

18 02:20:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 43 in A flat major

19 02:21:00 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus - suite no.1, Dance of Gaditanae (maidens) - victory of Spartacus

20 02:27:00 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder (Op.27) [1894], no.4; Morgen


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01r0z3t)
Baroque Spring: Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147: Chorale 'Jesus bleibet meine Freude'

02 Bach arr. Rachmaninoff (artist)
Violin Partita No. 3, BWV 1006
Performer: Bach arr. Rachmaninoff

03 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker: Act II Divertissement
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Symphony in A, Wq. Deest Chen A1 'Regensburger'

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who's Dancing?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Henry Purcell
Dioclesian Z.627: First Music, Second Music & Overture to Act I

07 Franz Liszt
Annees de Pelerinage Book II: Sonetto 47 del Petrarca

08 Léo Delibes
Coppelia - Theme Slave varie

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen, BWV 12

10 César Franck
Panis Angelicus

11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1007

12 J.C.Bach (artist)
Sonata V Op.5 No.5 - Prestissimo
Performer: J.C.Bach

13 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite

14 Henry Purcell
Dioclesian - Chair Dance from Act II

15 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.16 Op.135


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01r1vt2)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Handel and his Italian Patrons

01 00:00:40 George Frideric Handel
La resurrezione, HWV 47 part 2, Introduction
Duration 00:01:22

02 00:06:23 George Frideric Handel
Armida abbandonata, HWV 105
Duration 00:16:12

03 00:25:25 George Frideric Handel
Aci, Galatea e Polifemo, HWV 72 Overture
Duration 00:05:34

04 00:32:25 George Frideric Handel
Vincer se stesso è la maggior vittoria (Rodrigo) HWV 5
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:39:10 George Frideric Handel
La Resurrezione, HWV 47 part 1, scene 1
Duration 00:20:02

06 00:01:01 George Frideric Handel
La resurrezione, HWV 47 part 2, Introduction
Duration 00:01:22

07 00:06:44 George Frideric Handel
Armida abbandonata, HWV 105
Duration 00:16:12

08 00:25:46 George Frideric Handel
Aci, Galatea e Polifemo, HWV 72 Overture
Duration 00:05:34

09 00:32:46 George Frideric Handel
Vincer se stesso è la maggior vittoria (Rodrigo) HWV 5
Duration 00:04:25

10 00:39:31 George Frideric Handel
La Resurrezione, HWV 47 part 1, scene 1
Duration 00:20:02


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01r0z3y)
Wigmore Hall: Igor Levit


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01r0z40)
Baroque Spring
Episode 1

01 00:05:56 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum in D
Duration 00:22:55

02 00:30:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540/Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, motet, BWV 225
Duration 00:22:55

03 00:54:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture-Suite in B flat, TWV 55:B5 ('Les Nations')
Duration 00:19:24

04 01:14:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Concerto in A minor, BWV 593 (after Vivaldi)
Duration 00:12:00

05 01:26:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 'Aus der Tiefe rufe ich, Herr, zu dir', BWV 131
Duration 00:36:49

06 01:53:33 Marin Marais
Les Folies d'Espagne, from 'Pièces de viole, 2nd edition'
Duration 00:10:05

07 02:04:27 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor
Duration 00:03:53

08 02:10:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D, BWV 1050
Duration 00:20:22


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01r0z42)
Marin Alsop, Mitsuko Uchida, Signum Quartet, Guy Johnston

01 00:01:07 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in B flat major Op.9`11 for oboe and strings
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:05:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in B flat major K.159 for strings
Duration 00:08:30

03 00:05:54
Interview: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:08:30

04 00:16:39 Claude Debussy
Quartet in G minor Op.10 for strings
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:22:53 Nicola Porpora
Care Deus cordis amatis
Duration 00:06:20

06 00:32:34 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:32:34
Interview: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:05:05

08 00:45:44 Joan Tower (artist)
Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman no.2
Performer: Joan Tower
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:50:57 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 2 Op.55
Duration 00:08:20

10 00:50:57
Baroque Masterclass - Daniel Hope
Duration 00:08:20

11 01:09:04 Claude Debussy
Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Duration 00:03:58

12 01:09:04
Interview: Guy Johnston and Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:58

13 01:16:38 Benjamin Britten
Sonata in C major Op.65 for cello and piano
Duration 00:02:06

14 01:16:38
Interview: Guy Johnston and Tom Poster
Duration 00:02:06

15 01:24:02 Frank Bridge
4 Short pieces for violin and piano
Duration 00:01:57

16 01:26:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in E minor BWV.996 for lute
Duration 00:02:06

17 01:33:56 Georg Matthias Monn (artist)
Concerto in G minor for cello and orchestra
Performer: Georg Matthias Monn
Duration 00:04:55

18 01:33:56
Interview: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:55

19 01:44:27 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana - 8 fantasies Op.16 for piano
Duration 00:03:08

20 01:44:27
Interview: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:03:08

21 01:53:05 Robert Schumann
Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces Op.6 for piano
Duration 00:04:45

22 01:58:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion BWV.245
Duration 00:01:49


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01r1vt2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01r0z44)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
Walton, Finzi


MON 20:20 Discovering Music (b01r0z46)
Holst: The Perfect Fool

01 Gustav Holst
The Perfect fool - ballet music

02 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32

03 Richard Wagner
Parsifal - opera in 3 acts


MON 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01r0z48)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
Holst, Bax


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01r0z4b)
Sex in the Arab World, a New Age of Enlightenment, the Louvre as History

01 00:01:35
Sex in the Arab World
Shereen El Feki discusses her new book, 'Sex and the Citadel'.
Duration 00:13:37

02 00:15:12
The Louvre
Andrew Hussey discusses the culture and history of France, as depicted by the Louvre.
Duration 00:08:34

03 00:24:10
A new age of Enlightenment
A discussion about the growing popularity of science.
Duration 00:14:33

04 00:38:43
Broken
Nigel Floyd reviews Broken, the new film directed by Rufus Norris.
Duration 00:06:49


MON 22:45 The Essay (b019m3gb)
The Sound and the Fury
Episode 1


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01r0z4d)
Guillermo Klein Quartet

01 The Swingle Singers (artist)
Fugue No.2 in C Minor
Performer: The Swingle Singers

02 00:01:40 Raymond Fol (artist)
Les 4 Saisons Concerto No. 2 L'Ete (Presto)
Performer: Raymond Fol

03 00:03:32 Uri Caine (artist)
Goldberg-Variationen, Aria Mit 30 Veränderungen (Klavierübung IV) BWV 988: Variation for P
Performer: Uri Caine

04 00:04:27 Nina Simone (artist)
Love Me Or Leave Me [1956 version]
Performer: Nina Simone

05 00:10:05 Guillermo Klein y Los Guachos (artist)
Piano Sonata Op. 22 (1st Mov.)
Performer: Guillermo Klein y Los Guachos

06 00:11:06 Pescado Rabioso (artist)
Supercheria
Performer: Pescado Rabioso

07 00:11:48 Trio Pantango (artist)
Fuga Y Misterio
Performer: Trio Pantango

08 00:12:58 Guillermo Klein y Los Guachos (artist)
Chacarera del Zorro
Performer: Guillermo Klein y Los Guachos

09 00:13:38 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Witch Hunt
Performer: Wayne Shorter

10 00:14:14 Steve Reich
Tehillim: Part I (Fast)

11 00:14:38 Guillermo Klein y Los Guachos (artist)
El Rio
Performer: Guillermo Klein y Los Guachos

12 00:16:04 Guillermo Klein y Los Guachos (artist)
Fugue X
Performer: Guillermo Klein y Los Guachos

13 00:16:34 Lennie Tristano Sextet (artist)
Fugue in D Minor, BWV 899
Performer: Lennie Tristano Sextet

14 00:17:14 Olivier Messiaen
Coro dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia - O Sacrum Convivium

15 00:17:46 Guillermo Klein Quartet (artist)
Bon Repas
Performer: Guillermo Klein Quartet

16 00:18:30 Guillermo Klein y Los Guachos (artist)
Manuel
Performer: Guillermo Klein y Los Guachos

17 00:18:30
Untitled
Line up: Guillermo Klein (piano, voice); Aaron Goldberg (piano, Fender Rhodes); Chris Cheek (tenor, soprano and baritone saxophones); Miguel Zenon (alto saxophone, flute)

18 00:20:52 Guillermo Klein Quartet (artist)
Bon Repas
Performer: Guillermo Klein Quartet

19 00:28:53 Guillermo Klein (artist)
All the Things You Are
Performer: Guillermo Klein

20 00:34:38 Guillermo Klein Quartet (artist)
Burrito
Performer: Guillermo Klein Quartet

21 00:41:15 Guillermo Klein Quartet (artist)
Amor Profundo
Performer: Guillermo Klein Quartet

22 00:47:10 Guillermo Klein Quartet (artist)
Airport Fugue
Performer: Guillermo Klein Quartet

23 00:52:46 Guillermo Klein Quartet (artist)
Moreira
Performer: Guillermo Klein Quartet

24 00:59:50 Guillermo Klein Quartet (artist)
Yeso
Performer: Guillermo Klein Quartet

25 01:09:45 George Gruntz (artist)
Ciacona F-Moll
Performer: George Gruntz

26 01:14:17 Agustí Fernández (artist)
Pianoactivity IV
Performer: Agustí Fernández

27 01:17:28 Agustí Fernández / Joan Saura (artist)
Llevant
Performer: Agustí Fernández / Joan Saura

28 01:25:00 Liquid Trio (artist)
Pistia
Performer: Liquid Trio



TUESDAY 05 MARCH 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01r0z4x)

01 00:01:10 Claude Debussy
Sonate en trio for flute, viola and harp
Duration 00:18:13

02 00:19:52 Arnold Bax (artist)
Elegiac trio for viola, flute and harp
Performer: Arnold Bax
Duration 00:09:43

03 00:30:05 Toru Takemitsu
And then I knew 'twas wind for flute, viola and harp
Duration 00:13:19

04 00:43:53 Francis Poulenc
Allegro moderato from Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:48:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo from Quintet in E flat major Op.16 (arr. for wind trio and piano)
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:54:34 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - suite (excerpts, arr. for wind trio and piano)
Duration 00:12:04

07 01:07:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:42:05

08 01:49:41 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:09:50

09 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Singer: Dita Paegle
Singer: Antra Bigača
Singer: Mārtiņš Klišāns
Singer: Janis Markovs
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:26:10

10 02:27:51 Karl Goldmark
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 8
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Duration 00:28:46

11 02:57:02 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka no. 31 (Op.50 No.2) in A flat major
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:03:17

12 03:00:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:04

13 03:11:24 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:07:20

14 03:19:13 Bernat Vivancos
Nigra sum
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:08:29

15 03:28:11 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:08:30

16 03:37:05 Johann Strauss II
Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Guth
Duration 00:04:54

17 03:42:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:07:31

18 03:50:30 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59

19 04:01:11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture (May Night)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:04

20 04:09:44 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:12:40

21 04:22:40 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

22 04:32:20 Costanzo Festa
Magnificat octavi toni
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:16:23

23 04:49:13 Claude Debussy
No.11 La danse de Puck - from Preludes Book One
Music Arranger: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:03:00

24 04:52:07 Claude Debussy
No.12 Minstrels - from Preludes Book One
Duration 00:02:19

25 04:54:52 János Fusz
Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Performer: Laima Sulskute
Performer: Romualdas Romoslauskas
Performer: Ramute Kalnenaite
Performer: Algimantas Pauliukevicius
Duration 00:25:08

26 05:20:25 Franz Liszt
Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Performer: Hedi Lubik
Performer: Gábor Lehotka
Singer: Eva Andor
Choir: Girls' Choir of Gyor
Conductor: Miklos Szabo
Duration 00:10:56

27 05:31:45 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass and piano
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:08:07

28 05:40:20 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Orchestrator: Hans Sitt
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:19:03


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01r0z6k)
Baroque Spring: Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo – Ritual Fire Dance

02 00:05:00 Claude Debussy
Rêverie

03 00:11:00 Charles Avison
Concerto No.6 in D major – second movement, Con Furia

04 00:17:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No.1 in B major Op.8 – second movement

05 00:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro – Overture

06 00:33:00 William Byrd
Kyrie (from Mass for 4 Voices)

07 00:35:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet Suite No.2)

08 00:43:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Komm o Schlaf, und lass mein Leid (Germanicus)

09 00:48:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise Op.34 No.14

10 00:55:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke Op.12 No.2

11 01:01:00 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle D550

12 01:04:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G major Op.88 – third movement Scherzo

13 01:10:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Trois Mains (from Suite in A)

14 01:16:00 Georges Bizet
Farandole from L'Arlesienne Suite No.2

15 01:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C, KV204 (385c) – first movement

16 01:23:00 Malcolm Arnold
4 Cornish Dances for orchestra – No.1 Vivace

17 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening Chorus 'Herr, unser Herrscher' (St John Passion, Part 1)

18 01:43:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Meditation in D major Op.32
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

19 01:48:00 Peter Philips (artist)
Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Performer: Peter Philips

20 01:52:00 Frédéric Chopin
Études Op.25 No.3 in F major

21 01:55:00 Richard Wagner
Am stillen Herd (Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg)

22 02:01:00 Richard Rodney Bennett
Partita for orchestra - Finale

23 02:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV847

24 02:12:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 16 in F major, Op. 135 – third movement, Vivace

25 02:17:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Aria 'Se l'acquisto di quell Soglio' (La verita in cimento)

26 02:22:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major Op.77 – third movement


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01r0zdw)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Antonín Dvořák
Four Romantic Pieces for violin and piano, Op. 75: Allegro maestoso

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Sleeping Beauty: Act III March; Pas de quatre
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No.1 in C - Allegro

04 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act I Prelude

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Lobo (artist)
Versa Est in Luctum
Performer: Lobo

07 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite, Op. 56

08 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No.2 in D minor

09 George Frideric Handel
Gloria

10 Victoria (artist)
Tenebrae Responsaries: Tenebrae factae sunt
Performer: Victoria

11 Gustav Mahler
Das Knaben Wunderhorn: Der Tambourg'sell

12 Maurice Ravel
Rhapsodie Espagnol - Feria

13 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No. 12 in F major, Op. 96 'American'

14 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Alcidiane: Petite Chaconne; Chaconne Des Maures

15 Giuseppe Verdi
Variations for piano and orchestra

16 Philippe Rogier
Salva nos, Domine


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01r1vts)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Handel's Italian Cantatas

01 00:02:34 George Frideric Handel
Diana cacciatrice (Alla caccia), HWV 79
Duration 00:07:41

02 00:12:27 George Frideric Handel
Cuopre talvolta il cielo, HWV 98
Duration 00:09:53

03 00:25:18 George Frideric Handel
Tu fedel, tu costante, HWV 171
Duration 00:16:36

04 00:44:09 George Frideric Handel
O numi eterni (La Lucrezia), HWV 145
Duration 00:14:15

05 00:03:38 George Frideric Handel
Diana cacciatrice (Alla caccia), HWV 79
Duration 00:07:41

06 00:13:31 George Frideric Handel
Cuopre talvolta il cielo, HWV 98
Duration 00:09:53

07 00:26:22 George Frideric Handel
Tu fedel, tu costante, HWV 171
Duration 00:16:36

08 00:45:13 George Frideric Handel
O numi eterni (La Lucrezia), HWV 145
Duration 00:14:15


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01r0zdy)
Baroque Spring Live
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01r0zf0)
Baroque Spring
Episode 2

01 00:02:42 François Couperin
A selection of movements from Les Barricades Mysterieuses and Le Tombeau de Couperin
Duration 00:45:10

02 00:49:50 Michel Pignolet de Montéclair
Concerto No. 1 for Flute and Basso Continuo
Duration 00:12:20

03 01:04:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Singende Geographie, TWV 25:1
Duration 00:08:54

04 01:15:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080
Duration 01:10:35


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01r0zf2)
Tallis Scholars, Steve Reich, Curtis Stigers

01 Reinhard Keiser
Jodelet - opera in 5 acts
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:05:00 Thomas Tallis
O Lord, give Thy Holy Spirit for 4 voices
Duration 00:02:09

03 00:08:00 Thomas Tallis
9 Psalm tunes for 4 voices [Parker's 'The Whole Psalter translated into English Metre']
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:08:00
Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:18:00 William Mundy (artist)
O Lord, the maker of all things
Performer: William Mundy
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:21:00 Orlando Gibbons
I am the resurrection [incomplete] for 5 voices
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:26:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major Op.posth. for piano [B.46, now considered doubtful]
Duration 00:02:33

08 00:33:00 Franz von Suppé
Juanita-Marsche from "Donna-Juanita"
Duration 00:04:37

09 00:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 10 in E minor BWV.855
Duration 00:02:57

10 00:37:00
Steve Reich
Steve talks to Suzy about the world premiere of 'Radio Rewrite' tonight at the Royal Festival Hall.
Duration 00:02:57

11 00:54:00 Luigi Rossi
Quand'io credo (per soprano, contralto e basso)
Duration 00:02:42

12 00:57:00 Joseph Haydn
Scherzando no. 1 in F major H.2.33 for flute, 2 oboes, 2 horns, 2 violins and double bass
Duration 00:06:54

13 00:57:00
Untitled
Mahan Esfahani plays some choice pieces from the instrument’s repertoire to illustrate why it holds such a central place in Baroque music in in the second of our In Tune Baroque Spring master classes.
Duration 00:06:54

14 01:13:00 George Gershwin
Love is here to stay [from 'The Goldwyn Follies']
Duration 00:03:21

15 01:18:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachinana brasileira no.5 for soprano & cellos: 1st mvt (Aria)
Duration 00:03:21

16 01:24:00 Georg Böhm
Capriccio in D major for keyboard [no.5 from "Freie Kompositionen fur Klavier und Orgel"]
Duration 00:04:42

17 01:33:00 Harry “Sweets” Edison (artist)
Centerpiece
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison
Duration 00:03:07

18 01:33:00
Curtis Stigers
Duration 00:03:07

19 01:44:00 Heymann/Sour/Eyton/Green (artist)
Body And Soul
Performer: Heymann/Sour/Eyton/Green
Duration 00:05:27

20 01:51:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.397 for viola d'amore and orchestra
Duration 00:07:45

21 01:58:00 Erik Satie
Valse-Ballet
Duration 00:01:40


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01r1vts)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01r0zy9)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall, London
Clapping Music, Electric Counterpoint, 2x5

01 Steve Reich
Clapping music for 2 musicians [clapping or woodblocks]
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:06:00 Steve Reich
Electric counterpoint for 13 guitars [1 live & 12 on tape]
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:21:00 Steve Reich
2x5 for 5 musicians and tape, or 10 live musicians
Duration 00:20:00


TUE 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b01r0zyc)
Sounds of the City


TUE 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01r0zyf)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall, London
Radio Rewrite, Double Sextet

01 00:41:00 Steve Reich
Radio Rewrite for ensemble (11 players)
Duration 00:16:00

02 00:57:00 Steve Reich
Double Sextet for ensemble
Duration 00:22:00


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01r0zr0)
The Audience, Heritage, Side Effects, The Digital Revolution

01 00:01:17
Heritage
Simon Thurley, Richard Griffiths and Hugh Pearman discuss heritage in a modern Britain
Duration 00:17:41

02 00:18:58
The Audience
Susannah Clapp reviews The Audience starring Helen Mirren as the Queen
Duration 00:06:51

03 00:25:49
Jaron Lanier
Jaron Lanier discusses his new book; Who Owns The Future
Duration 00:12:54

04 00:38:43
Side Effects
Adrian Wootton reviews Steven Soderbegh's latest; Side Effects
Duration 00:06:40


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b019n5f7)
The Sound and the Fury
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01r0zyw)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Koby Israelite
Crayfish Hora
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:03:02 Iva Bittová
I
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:06:00 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen [Evenings] R.187 for mixed or male voices
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Performer: Accentus Chamber Choir
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:09:51 Robert Wyatt (artist)
Strange Fruit
Performer: Robert Wyatt
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:13:26 UB40 (artist)
Strange Fruit
Performer: UB40
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:17:28 Splashgirl (artist)
Twixt It and Silence
Performer: Splashgirl
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:20:51 Thomas Tallis
O Sacrum Convivium
Performer: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:25:08 Nadia Sirota (artist)
Etude 3
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Duration 00:04:55

09 00:30:03 Erik Satie
Trois morceaux en forme de poire for piano duet
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Performer: Catherine Collard
Duration 00:01:17

10 00:31:20 Roy Harper
Song of the Ages
Duration 00:03:43

11 00:35:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion BWV.245
Music Arranger: Hughes de Courson
Duration 00:04:39

12 00:39:42 Lena Hughes
Kentucky Moon Waltz
Duration 00:02:02

13 00:41:44 Isnaj Dui
West
Duration 00:05:59

14 00:47:43 Audun Kleive
Signalling
Duration 00:04:14

15 00:51:57 Sophie Dufeutrelle
Couleur Neige
Performer: Georgia Browne
Duration 00:05:00

16 00:56:57 Lloyd Cole and Hans-Joachim Roedelius (artist)
Pastoral
Performer: Lloyd Cole and Hans-Joachim Roedelius
Duration 00:04:01

17 01:00:58 Kongero (artist)
Spinn Spinn
Performer: Kongero
Duration 00:03:11

18 01:04:09 Alpha Seven (artist)
Rain Chime
Performer: Alpha Seven
Duration 00:03:00

19 01:07:09 Streifenjunko (artist)
Vekselvsvev
Performer: Streifenjunko
Duration 00:06:32

20 01:13:41 Streifenjunko (artist)
hoyre, venstre
Performer: Streifenjunko
Duration 00:07:47



WEDNESDAY 06 MARCH 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01r0z4z)
Baroque Spring

01 00:01:11 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6 no.7
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:08:51

02 00:10:37 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 109 HWV.232
Singer: Hendrickje van Kerckhoven
Singer: Lies Vandewege
Singer: Noa Frenkel
Singer: Ivan Goossens
Singer: Jan Van der Crabben
Choir: Flemish Radio Choir
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:32:10

03 00:43:10 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in F major, Op 1 no 5 (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:07:58

04 00:51:35 George Frideric Handel
Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:23

05 00:57:36 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in F major HWV.348
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:25:32

06 01:23:28 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:09:44

07 01:33:31 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:09:33

08 01:43:35 George Frideric Handel
Music for the royal fireworks
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:16:08

09 02:01:13 Albert Moeschinger
Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Orchestra: La Strimpellata Bern
Duration 00:19:20

10 02:20:58 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:23

11 02:29:48 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Oleg Caetani
Duration 00:12:12

12 02:42:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:07:52

13 02:50:40 Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Duo concertante no.3 for flute and viola in F major
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:13:41

14 03:04:48 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Comedians - suite
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:17:30

15 03:22:43 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:15:53

16 03:39:02 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve (Op.7 No.1) (1878)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Bussine, Romaine
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:02:49

17 03:41:46 Gabriel Fauré
Au bord de l'eau (Op.8 No.1) (1878)
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Prudhomme, Armand Sully
Duration 00:02:16

18 03:43:52 Gabriel Fauré
Nell (Op.18 No.1)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Charles Leconte de Lisle
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:01:57

19 03:46:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:13:16

20 04:01:12 Clara Schumann
Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op 16 no 2
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:04:35

21 04:06:14 Christian Frederik Emil Horneman
Ouverture til Helteliv [A Hero's Life - overture]
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:13:32

22 04:20:10 John Williams
The Imperial March - from the film The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:02:59

23 04:23:36 Aaron Copland
Hoe Down (Rodeo)
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:03:37

24 04:27:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Country dance no.1 (Allegro molto moderato) for wind quintet
Ensemble: Yur-Eum Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:02:34

25 04:30:36 Arnold Schoenberg
Folksongs for chorus, Op 49
Choir: Carmina Chamber Choir
Conductor: Peter Hanke
Duration 00:14:25

26 04:45:27 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:51

27 04:53:40 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:10

28 05:02:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fughetta in G major BWV 902
Performer: Leon de Broekert
Duration 00:04:46

29 05:07:22 Michael Haydn
Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Orchestra: Academia Palatina
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:14:40

30 05:22:31 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Madrigale for trumpet, trombone and accordion
Performer: Heinz della Torre
Music Arranger: Eberhard Kraus
Performer: Stefan Schlegel
Performer: Paolo D'Angelo
Duration 00:01:42

31 05:24:00 Johann Georg Albrechtsberger
Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Performer: Heiki Kalaus
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peeter Lilje
Duration 00:17:21

32 05:41:51 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Péter Szabó
Duration 00:17:45


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01r0z6m)
Baroque Spring: Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 King Henry VIII of England
Bassedance – En vray amoure

02 00:03:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, third movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

03 00:13:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin sonata op.5 no.8 in E minor (fourth movement: Giga)

04 00:22:00 Frank Bridge
The Sea – Suite for Orchestra (H.100) No.3 Moonlight

04 00:38:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Albumblatt
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

04 00:15:00 Hildegard von Bingen
Interlude - Symphonia: O quam magnum miraculum; Instrumental dance

04 00:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C Major RV 425, for mandolin and orchestra: first movement

05 00:42:00 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello & harmonium (Op.47 no.3)

06 00:46:00 Luigi Cherubini
Overture to Medee

07 00:55:00 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd Girl's Dance from ballet The Mountain king (op.37)

08 01:02:00 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne Op.78

09 01:08:00 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta – V. Andante con moto

10 01:16:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes, Suites des Airs A Jouer (Symphonies) – Air pour les Esclaves Africains

11 01:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A K.622, III. Rondo (Allegro)

12 01:28:00 Franz Schubert
Der Strom D.565 - Erlkonig

13 01:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in C-sharp major, Book 1 No.3 Well-Tempered Clavier

14 01:39:00 Gustav Holst
Symphony in F major, Op.8 H47 'The Cotswolds', III. Scherzo

15 01:45:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata, Act I: Libiamo ne'lieti calici

16 01:49:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F Major Op.4 No.5

17 01:57:00 Léo Delibes
Sylvia - suite from the ballet, Pizzicato

18 02:02:00 Percy Grainger
Rosenkavalier-Ramble (after Richard Strauss)

19 02:08:00 George Gershwin
Catfish Row - suite from 'Porgy and Bess' for piano and orchestra No.2 'Porgy Sings'

20 02:14:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Quintet in E flat Op.87, IV. Finale: Allegro agitato

21 02:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
BWV 99 Cantata 'Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan' Coro

22 02:25:00 Charles-François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01r0zf4)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 George Frideric Handel
Terpsichore: Gigue

02 Pierre Francisque Caroubel arr. Michael Praetorius (artist)
Dances from Terpsichore: Bransles
Performer: Pierre Francisque Caroubel arr. Michael Praetorius

03 Franz von Suppé
Overture to 'Ein Morgen, ein Mittag und ein Abend'

04 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake: Act I Scene 2 (excerpt)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Famous Introductions
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Jubliate Deo omnis terra
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

07 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No. 42 in G, Hob. XVI:27

08 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor Op.20

09 Claudio Monteverdi
L'incoronazione di Poppea: Act III conclusion

10 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde: Act III Prelude

11 Johannes Brahms
Four Songs for Harp, 2 French Horns and Women's Choir, Op. 17

12 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Dances from Terpsichore - La Canarie
Performer: Michael Praetorius

13 Henry Purcell
Hail, Bright Cecilia!


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01r1vtv)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Italian Influences

01 00:01:59 George Frideric Handel
Su, lacerate in seno from Dunque sarà pur vero(Agrippina condotta a morire), HWV 110)
Duration 00:01:33

02 00:07:00 George Frideric Handel
Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a part 1, Sonata
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:13:26 George Frideric Handel
Sonata a 5 in B flat, HWV 288
Duration 00:09:15

04 00:26:18 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Duration 00:33:57

05 00:01:05 George Frideric Handel
Su, lacerate in seno from Dunque sarà pur vero(Agrippina condotta a morire), HWV 110)
Duration 00:01:33

06 00:06:06 George Frideric Handel
Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a part 1, Sonata
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:12:32 George Frideric Handel
Sonata a 5 in B flat, HWV 288
Duration 00:09:15

08 00:25:24 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Duration 00:33:57


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01r0zf6)
Baroque Spring Live
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01r0zf8)
Baroque Spring
Episode 3

01 00:08:42 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata in A for flute,two violins and continuo
Duration 00:07:32

02 00:19:41 Alessandro Scarlatti
Il Martirio di Santa Teodosia
Duration 00:35:12

03 00:55:51 Alessandro Scarlatti
Il Martirio di Santa Teodosia
Duration 00:37:02


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01r1027)
Magdalen College, Oxford

01 00:02:23 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ach Herr, mich armen Sünder (BuxWV 178)
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:07:56 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu Nostri (BuxWV 75)Cantata Ad Pedes
Duration 00:07:31

03 00:18:55 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu Nostri (BuxWV 75) Cantata Ad Manus
Duration 00:09:04

04 00:31:49 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu Nostri (BuxWV 75)Cantata Ad Latus
Duration 00:07:28

05 00:42:53 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu Nostri (BuxWV 75)Cantata Ad Faciem
Duration 00:07:42

06 00:57:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herzlich tut mich verlangen (BWV 727)
Duration 00:02:07


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01r0zfb)
Schubert Ensemble, The Bach Players

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre [1728]
Duration 00:01:29

02 00:01:29 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor Kk.87
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:06:54 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) for piano, violin, viola, cello & db
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:11:01 Johann Christoph Graupner (artist)
Symphony in D major GWV.538
Performer: Johann Christoph Graupner
Duration 00:09:38

05 00:20:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Alzira - opera in a prologue and 2 acts
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:26:48 George Enescu
Quartet no. 1 Op.16 for piano and strings
Duration 00:05:27

07 00:26:48
Interview: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:05:27

08 00:36:15 Martin Butler (artist)
American rounds for violin, viola, cello, bass and piano
Performer: Martin Butler
Duration 00:04:08

09 00:40:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major K.485 for piano
Duration 00:06:18

10 00:40:23
Interview: Hugh Pearman
Duration 00:06:18

11 00:40:23
Baroque Masterclass - no.3 Anneke Scott
Duration 00:06:18

12 00:40:23
Interview: The Bach Players
Duration 00:06:18

12 01:11:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in B minor BWV.1067 for orchestra [with solo flute]
Duration 00:01:12

12 01:22:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Duration 00:08:36

12 01:31:08 Antonín Dvořák
Cyprise B.152 for string quartet [arrs. of 12 songs from the song-cycle (B.11)]
Duration 00:02:51

12 00:51:16 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in F major HWV.348
Duration 00:01:50

12 01:07:33 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater in F minor for soprano, alto, strings & organ [all orchestral versions]
Duration 00:04:06

12 01:12:51 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater in F minor for soprano, alto, strings & organ [all orchestral versions]
Duration 00:03:23

12 01:20:14 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater in F minor for soprano, alto, strings & organ [all orchestral versions]
Duration 00:02:18

12 00:57:53 Richard Wagner
Rienzi, der Letzte der Tribunen - opera in 5 acts
Duration 00:09:40


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01r1vtv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01r1029)
Live from St Mary's Church, Shrewsbury
Orchestral Suites Nos 4 and 2


WED 20:10 Baroque Busted (b01r102c)
Baroque Busted


WED 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01r102f)
Live from St Mary's Church, Shrewsbury
Orchestral Suites Nos 1 and 3


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01r0zr2)
Danny Boyle, David Livingstone, Ruth Ozeki

01 00:01:08
Danny Boyle
Danny Boyle talks to Rana about the UK film industry & economy and the teaching of history
Duration 00:11:24

02 00:12:32
David livingstone
Rana discusses Dr David Livingstone with John MacKenzie and Kit Davis
Duration 00:12:58

03 00:25:30
Royal Court
Rana along with Dr Olga Dmitrieva visits a new exhibition on the Royal Courts at the V&A
Duration 00:07:48

04 00:33:18
Ruth Ozeki
Ruth Ozeki talks about her new novel "A Tale for the Time Being"
Duration 00:11:28


WED 22:45 The Essay (b019m599)
The Sound and the Fury
Episode 3


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01r102h)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Dobranotch (artist)
Haim
Performer: Dobranotch

02 Lucky Chatman's Ozark Mountain Boys (artist)
Put My Little Shoes Away
Performer: Lucky Chatman's Ozark Mountain Boys

03 Rachid Taha (artist)
Galbi
Performer: Rachid Taha

04 Pejman Hadadi (artist)
Yearning to Fly
Performer: Pejman Hadadi

05 Arvo Part
Annum per annum for organ
Performer: Hans‐Ola Ericsson

06 Jono El Grande (artist)
Eva's Horse Dance
Performer: Jono El Grande

07 Josephine Premice (artist)
The Man I Love
Performer: Josephine Premice

08 Quercus (artist)
Come Away Death
Performer: Quercus

09 Roberto Bonati Trio (artist)
Lacrymosa
Performer: Roberto Bonati Trio

10 A Filetta (artist)
Lacrymosa
Performer: A Filetta

11 Antonio Vivaldi
Il sonno
Music Arranger: Hughes de Courson

12 Schola Cantorum (artist)
Fyrir mig Jesu, Doldir Du
Performer: Schola Cantorum

13 Frode Haltli, Maja Ratkje & Arve Henriksen (artist)
Vandring
Performer: Frode Haltli, Maja Ratkje & Arve Henriksen

14 Natalie Merchant (artist)
Poor Wayfaring Stranger
Performer: Natalie Merchant

15 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations for 5 voices [1st & 2nd lessons for Maundy Thursday]
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

16 Walo Shatan Gwari (artist)
If You Have Something Today, Try And Enjoy It, For Tomorrow You May Not Be Alive To Do So
Performer: Walo Shatan Gwari

17 Walo Shatan Gwari (artist)
Let Us Love One Another
Performer: Walo Shatan Gwari



THURSDAY 07 MARCH 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01r0z5q)

01 00:01:13 Frederick Delius
Paris - the song of a great city RT.6.14 for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:23:44

02 00:25:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:22:08

03 00:47:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Cygne arr. Godowsky for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Music Arranger: Leopold Godowsky
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:50:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:49:05

05 01:40:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 12`3
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:19:19

06 02:01:12 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:35

07 02:10:11 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E flat (Hob.XVI:49)
Performer: Arthur Schoonderwoerd
Duration 00:18:36

08 02:29:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no. 9 in C
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:30:31

09 02:59:55 Johann Christoph Bach
Der Gerechte
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:26

10 03:04:48 Johann Michael Bach
Halt, was du hast
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:47

11 03:09:32 Johann Michael Bach
Furchtet euch nicht – motet for double chorus & continuo
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Duration 00:03:09

12 03:13:07 Johan Helmich Roman
13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:52

13 03:34:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet for Strings No 7 in F sharp minor, Op 108
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:13:05

14 03:47:55 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:11:33

15 04:01:12 Selim Palmgren
Exotic March
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:05:12

16 04:06:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A major, K.331 'Alla Turca'
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:19:59

17 04:27:14 Karol Szymanowski
Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Elzbieta Szmytka
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:06:00

18 04:33:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op 2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda
Duration 00:08:34

19 04:42:36 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:34

20 04:51:36 Mykhalo Verbytsky
Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
Singer: Valentina Reshetar
Singer: Irina Horlytska
Singer: Vasyl Kovalenko
Singer: Oleksandr Bojko
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:04:16

21 04:56:19 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Are Sandbakken
Performer: Leonid Gorokhov
Performer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:43:25

22 05:40:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:19:22


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01r0z6p)
Baroque Spring: Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air from Cantata No 36 BWV 36 (transcribed Saint Saens)

02 00:05:00 Franz von Suppé
Juanita Marsch

03 00:10:00 Franz Schubert
Quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout", second movement; Andante

04 00:17:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galante - contradanse

05 00:20:00 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra

06 01:02:00 Michel Camilo (artist)
Tropical Jam from Suite for Piano and Strings
Performer: Michel Camilo

06 00:39:00 Cécile Louise Chaminade
6 Etudes de concert - book 1 Op.35 for piano no.2; Automne

06 00:33:00 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Overture (Suite) in G minor, third movement; Jardinier

06 01:08:00 Gabriel Fauré (artist)
Agnus Dei (from Requiem)
Performer: Gabriel Fauré

06 00:35:00 John Lanchbery (artist)
Finale from The Tales of Beatrix Potter
Performer: John Lanchbery

06 00:45:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), Festival at Baghdad

06 01:15:00 Robert Schumann
Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major, third movement

06 00:57:00 Peter Warlock
Bransles from Capriol suite

07 01:20:00 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and gigue for 3 violins and continuo in D major

08 01:26:00 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Little bells (Scherzino)

09 01:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus RV 595

10 01:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No 4 in C sharp minor BWV 849 from The Well tempered Clavier, Book 1

11 01:44:00 Thomas Arne
Overture no. 3 in G major, first movement; Presto

12 01:46:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)

13 01:53:00 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango

14 02:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem (K.626) in D minor No.14; Lux aeterna (completed Sussmayr)

15 02:08:00 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto No 3

16 02:20:00 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.67), no.2 in G minor

17 02:23:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition, 15th La Grande porte de Kiev (orchestrated Ravel)


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01r0zfd)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Berners (artist)
The Triumph of Neptune: Hornpipe
Performer: Berners

02 William Walton
Richard III: Prelude

03 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Sleeping Beauty: Act III Final and Apotheose
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 Johannes Brahms
Klavierstucke Op. 118: Intermezzo in A major; Ballade in G minor

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
What am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet de Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230

07 Michael Nyman
Drowning by Numbers: Bees in Trees

08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No.1 in C BWV846

10 Anon. (artist)
Differenzias sobre la Gayta (Collection Flores de música, 1706-1709)
Performer: Anon.

11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 5, BWV 1050

12 Percy Grainger
In a Nutshell - The Gum-Suckers March

13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata for Flute, Violin and Harpsichord in G major, BWV 1038

14 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier, Act III: 'Marie Thérèse!.. Hab' mir's gelobt'

15 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade in F Op.38

16 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 5 'Reformation'

17 Eustache du Caurroy
Salve Regina

18 František Benda (artist)
Flute Concerto in E minor
Performer: František Benda

19 Domenico Zipoli
Battalia Furiosa


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01r1vtx)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Agrippina

01 00:00:33 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia to Agrippina
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:08:00 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina Act 1, scene 1, conclusion (Col saggio tuo consiglio)
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:13:03 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina Act 3, scene 11, conclusion
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:19:51 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina Act 1, scenes 13 to 14
Duration 00:08:48

05 00:31:29 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina Act 2 scene 13
Duration 00:07:06

06 00:40:11 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina Act 2, scenes 4 to 5
Duration 00:18:06

07 00:01:30 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia to Agrippina
Duration 00:03:44

08 00:08:57 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina Act 1, scene 1, conclusion (Col saggio tuo consiglio)
Duration 00:05:02

09 00:14:00 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina Act 3, scene 11, conclusion
Duration 00:03:38

10 00:20:48 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina Act 1, scenes 13 to 14
Duration 00:08:48

11 00:32:26 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina Act 2 scene 13
Duration 00:07:06

12 00:41:08 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina Act 2, scenes 4 to 5
Duration 00:18:06


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01r0zfg)
Baroque Spring Live
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01r0zfj)
Baroque Spring
Baroque Spring Opera Matinee

01 00:04:41 George Frideric Handel
Jepthe (HWV 70), Acts 1 & 2
Duration 01:19:56

02 01:25:23 George Frideric Handel
Jepthe (HWV 70), Acts 2 & 3
Duration 01:21:39


THU 16:45 In Tune (b01r0zfl)
Nigel Kennedy, Sarah Connolly, Andrew Foster-Williams

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:03:11 Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy
Midnight In Moscow
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:06:04 George Frideric Handel
Saul - oratorio in 3 acts
Duration 00:05:31

04 00:11:35 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Deuxieme Air de trompettes H.547`2
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:15:01 Ivor Gurney (artist)
5 Elizabethan songs
Performer: Ivor Gurney
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:15:01
Interview: Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:02:57

07 00:22:58 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs Op.119
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:22:58
Interview: Sarah Connolly and Andrew Foster Williams
Duration 00:03:17

09 00:31:15 Antoine Dauvergne
Hercule mourant - Act 3, Sc. 1: 'Trompeuse image de ma gloire'
Duration 00:02:17

10 00:31:15
Interview: Andrew Foster Williams
Duration 00:02:17

11 00:33:32 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton - opera in 5 acts LWV.61
Duration 00:06:36

12 00:33:32
Baroque Masterclass: Alison Balsom
Duration 00:06:36

13 00:48:08 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - opera Z.629
Duration 00:06:23

14 00:54:31 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean, orch. from no.3 of 'Miroirs' [orig. for piano]
Duration 00:07:12

15 01:01:43 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Duration 00:03:05

16 01:04:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vivace - Inspired by Bach's Double Concerto BWV1043
Duration 00:05:49

17 01:04:48
Interview: Nigel Kennedy
Duration 00:05:49

18 01:16:37 Fats Waller (artist)
Viper's Drag
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:06:14

19 01:22:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in B minor BWV.1067 for orchestra [with solo flute]
Duration 00:02:08


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01r1vtx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01r108s)
BBC NOW - Schumann, Elgar


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01r0zr4)
David Cohen Prize, Mark Vernon, Tom Morris, Michael Axworthy

01 00:00:49
Hilary Mantel
Hilary Mantel defends her comments about the Duchess of Cambridge
Duration 00:09:17

02 00:10:06
The Meaning Of Love
Author Mark Vernon, philosopher Jamie Whyte and novelist Eva Hoffman discuss love
Duration 00:13:38

03 00:23:51
Midsummer Night's Dream
Co-director Tom Morris talks about his new production of Midsummer Night's Dream
Duration 00:11:57

04 00:35:48
Revolutionary Iran
Michael Axworthy comments on a new book that explores the history of the Iran
Duration 00:09:44


THU 22:45 The Essay (b019m6bt)
The Sound and the Fury
Episode 4


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01r108v)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 Los Chinches (artist)
Mueve Calor
Performer: Los Chinches

02 Carthy Hardy Farrell Young (artist)
Myrtle Tree
Performer: Carthy Hardy Farrell Young

03 Johanna Juhola (artist)
Kompin Henki
Performer: Johanna Juhola

04 Nadia Sirota (artist)
From the Invisible to the Visible
Performer: Nadia Sirota

05 Olivia Louvel (artist)
Tsuka mo ugoke
Performer: Olivia Louvel

06 Folk Ensemble of the Presidential Orchestra (artist)
Ak Ozen
Performer: Folk Ensemble of the Presidential Orchestra

07 Ergo Phizmiz (artist)
Space Dance
Performer: Ergo Phizmiz

08 Stian Westerhus (artist)
Forever Walking Forests
Performer: Stian Westerhus

09 Claude Nougaro (artist)
Il y avait une ville
Performer: Claude Nougaro

10 Bernard Herrmann (artist)
Snow Ride
Performer: Bernard Herrmann

11 Marius Neset (artist)
Birds
Performer: Marius Neset

12 Marius Neset (artist)
Reprise
Performer: Marius Neset

13 Nicolas Repac (artist)
Bo's a Lumberjack
Performer: Nicolas Repac

14 Meklit Hadero (artist)
Walk Up
Performer: Meklit Hadero

15 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 6 in C minor (The Agony in the garden) for violin and continuo
Performer: Maya Homburger & Barry Guy

16 Skuli Sverisson & Oskar Gudjonsson (artist)
The Typist
Performer: Skuli Sverisson & Oskar Gudjonsson

17 Chango Spasiuk (artist)
Tierra Colorada
Performer: Chango Spasiuk

18 Rupert Lally & Espen J Jorgensen (artist)
Postcards from a Used Future
Performer: Rupert Lally & Espen J Jorgensen



FRIDAY 08 MARCH 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01r0z5s)

01 00:01:14 Rued Langgaard
Symphony No.11 "Ixion"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:07:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.107) in E flat major
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:29:58

03 00:38:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:43:11

04 01:22:00 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:22:56

05 01:45:22 Per Gunnar Petersson
Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Performer: Sören Hermansson
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:14:11

06 02:01:12 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 'Spring'
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:30:55

07 02:32:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin concerto in E major, Op 8 No 1 'La Primavera'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:16

08 02:42:17 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:25:06

09 03:07:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Duration 00:15:25

10 03:23:46 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
De Profundis (cantata)
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:08:31

11 03:32:46 Erkki Melartin
Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Palas
Duration 00:10:34

12 03:43:45 Joseph Jongen
Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:07:13

13 03:51:24 Johan Wagenaar
Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:09

14 04:01:12 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:31

15 04:13:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:13

16 04:18:44 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13

17 04:26:28 Bohuslav Martinu
The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Performer: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Róbert Stankovský
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:21:19

18 04:48:11 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:07:19

19 04:55:56 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Orchestra: Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yong-Yun Kim
Duration 00:13:45

20 05:10:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:24:27

21 05:34:58 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat D.471
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:07:51

22 05:43:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude (BWV.654)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:07:48

23 05:51:22 Claudio Monteverdi
Audi, coelum, verba mea - from Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Singer: Lambert Climent
Singer: Lluís Claret
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:13


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01r0z6r)
Baroque Spring: Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.2; Gloria in excelsis Deo [chorus]

02 00:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major, second movement; Larghetto

03 00:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21, third movement; Menuetto

04 00:20:00 William Croft (artist)
Ground in c minor (once attributed to Purcell)
Performer: William Croft

05 00:23:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto in F minor for bass tuba and orchestra, second movement; Romanza (Andante sostenu

06 00:33:00 Ottorino Respighi
Tarantella "puro sangue" from Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens",

07 00:41:00 George Frideric Handel
Total Eclipse

08 00:46:00 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre dance [from 'Gayane']

09 00:49:00 Fanny Mendelssohn
String quartet in E flat, second movement – Allegretto

10 00:53:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding-cake - caprice-valse for piano and string orchestra (Op.76) in A flat major

11 01:01:00 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.1; Buckaroo holiday (Allegro con spirito)

12 01:10:00 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt: Part 3 Introitus – Chorus "Moses and the children of Israel; Chorus – I w

13 01:14:00 Franz Schubert
Sonata in B flat major D.960 for piano, third movement; Scherzo and trio (Allegro vivace)

14 01:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and fugue in C minor (BWV.537) [orchestrated Elgar]

15 01:33:00 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonate in C major Op.3 No 4, third movement - Gigha

16 01:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No 5 in D major BWV 850

17 01:41:00 Frank W. Meacham (artist)
American Patrol
Performer: Frank W. Meacham

18 01:45:00 Hubert Parry
I was glad

19 01:53:00 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis five for piano

20 02:01:00 Gustav Holst
Suite for military band no. 1 (Op.28`1) in E flat major, no.3; March

21 02:05:00 Andreas Hammerschmidt (artist)
Galliard, Sarabande, and ballet from Suite in d for gambas
Performer: Andreas Hammerschmidt

22 02:11:00 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts, Overture

23 02:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sehnsucht nach dem Fruling

24 02:24:00 John Playford
Kettledrum from the English Dancing Master


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01r0zfn)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Henry Purcell
King Arthur: Overture to Act I

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake: Act III conclusion
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 Clara Schumann (artist)
Konzertzatz in F minor
Performer: Clara Schumann

04 William Walton
Set me as a Seal upon thine heart

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 George Frideric Handel
Alcina: Act III (excerpts)

07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture Op. 62

08 Henry Purcell
Fairy Queen: Act III (excerpt))

09 Erik Satie
Deux Gymnopedies (orch Debussy)

10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Six Lieder von Gellert Op. 48: Die Ehre Gottes aus der Natur; Busslied

11 Ethel Smyth (artist)
Trio for piano, violin and cello in D Minor: III. Scherzo, Presto con brio
Performer: Ethel Smyth

12 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Three movements from the incidental music to The Snow Maiden
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

13 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV 588

14 Kalinnikov (artist)
Chanson Triste
Performer: Kalinnikov

15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 13 in C, K.415


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01r1vtz)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Echoes of Italy

01 00:00:10 George Frideric Handel
Nò, di voi non vo' fidarmi from Nò, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:04:12 George Frideric Handel
So per prova i vostri inganni from Nò, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Duration 00:01:56

03 00:06:12 George Frideric Handel
All we like sheep from part 2 of Messiah, HWV 56
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:12:30 George Frideric Handel
Fra l ombre e glorrori, from Aci, Galatea e Polifemo
Duration 00:06:54

05 00:19:26 George Frideric Handel
Happy, happy we! / Wretched lovers from Acis and Galatea
Duration 00:06:51

06 00:29:09 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in C minor, op.6 no.8, HWV 326
Duration 00:14:11

07 00:47:15 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno HWV 46a
Duration 00:06:24

08 00:54:47 George Frideric Handel
Pleasure submits to pain, from The Triumph of Time and Truth,
Duration 00:05:18


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01r0zfq)
Music Festivals in Belfast
Episode 1


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01r0zfs)
Baroque Spring
Episode 5

01 00:09:30 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Te Deum
Duration 00:31:35

02 00:42:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in A, from 'Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin'
Duration 00:27:05

03 01:10:20 François Couperin
Kyrie and Gloria from Organ Mass for Convents
Duration 00:32:38

04 01:43:55 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in G minor TWV.55:g2 (La Changeante)
Duration 00:12:58

05 01:57:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 198 BWV.198 (Lass, Furstin, lass noch einen Strahl)
Duration 00:32:19


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01r0zfv)
ARC Ensemble, Betty Buckley, St Endellion Festival, Dr Kate Kennedy

01 George Frideric Handel
Teseo - opera
Duration 00:04:30

02
Betty Buckley
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:09:00 Leonard Bernstein
West Side story - musical in 2 acts
Duration 00:01:46

04 00:09:00
Betty Buckley
Duration 00:01:46

05 00:14:00 Jerry Herman (artist)
Dear world - musical
Performer: Jerry Herman
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:17:00 William Lawes (artist)
Consort suite 'for the violls' a 6 no. 3 in F major (Sunrise) [VdGS.90-93]
Performer: William Lawes
Duration 00:07:18

07 00:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 5 in D major K.175 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:04:35

08 00:33:00 Julius Röntgen (artist)
Sextet in G major: 4th mvt - Allegro
Performer: Julius Röntgen
Duration 00:04:19

09 00:43:00 Felix Mendelssohn
fragment violin sonata in D major (completed by David Louie)
Duration 00:09:25

10 00:43:00
Untitled
Duration 00:09:25

11 00:43:00 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera
Duration 00:06:10

12 01:08:00 Luigi Cherubini
Anacreon - opera
Duration 00:08:32

13 01:08:00
Dr Kate Kennedy
Duration 00:08:32

14 01:21:00 Benjamin Britten
The Rape of Lucretia - chamber opera in 2 acts Op.37
Duration 00:05:20

15 01:27:00 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6
Duration 00:02:10

16 01:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in A major Op.18`5 for strings
Duration 00:09:00

17 01:33:00
Fran Hickox & Andrew Watkinson
Duration 00:09:00

18 01:47:00 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Op.38
Duration 00:06:56

19 01:55:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la ceremonie des Turcs for intrumental ensemble
Duration 00:02:46

20 01:57:00 Joseph Haydn
6 Original canzonettas - set 1 for voice and keyboard
Duration 00:03:25


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01r1vtz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01r10db)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
Bach, Schubert


FRI 20:10 Discovering Music (b01r10dd)
Schubert: Symphony No. 5

01 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550

03 Franz Schubert
Nahe des Geliebten D.162


FRI 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01r10dg)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
Mahler, Schubert


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01r0zr6)
Baroque Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b019m8z0)
The Sound and the Fury
Episode 5


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01r10gy)
The Family Atlantica in Session

01 Bombino (artist)
Amidinine
Performer: Bombino

02 Shiyani Ngcobo (artist)
Yekanini
Performer: Shiyani Ngcobo

03 Aida Nadeem (artist)
Ya Huta
Performer: Aida Nadeem

04 Touré Kunda (artist)
Amadou Tilo
Performer: Touré Kunda

05 Cesária Évora (artist)
Mae Carinhosa
Performer: Cesária Évora

06 Orchestra Super Mazembe (artist)
Amina
Performer: Orchestra Super Mazembe

07 Kate Lissauer (artist)
Greasy String
Performer: Kate Lissauer

08 Family Atlantica (artist)
Joropo High Life
Performer: Family Atlantica

09 Family Atlantica (artist)
Coquiero
Performer: Family Atlantica

10 Mahlathini and the Mahotella Queens (artist)
Kazet
Performer: Mahlathini and the Mahotella Queens

11 Lijadu Sisters (artist)
Come on Home
Performer: Lijadu Sisters

12 Nynke (artist)
Eftereach
Performer: Nynke

13 Los Destellos (artist)
El Camesino
Performer: Los Destellos

14 Bombino (artist)
Her Tenere
Performer: Bombino

15 Family Atlantica (artist)
Take me to Los Rios
Performer: Family Atlantica

16 Family Atlantica (artist)
Salimba High Life
Performer: Family Atlantica

17 Nuru Kane (artist)
Issoire
Performer: Nuru Kane

18 Mala featuring Danay Suarez (artist)
Noches Suenos
Performer: Mala featuring Danay Suarez

19 Cesária Évora (artist)
Essencia D'Vida
Performer: Cesária Évora

20 Meklit Hadero (artist)
Feeling Good
Performer: Meklit Hadero

21 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Afia
Performer: Angélique Kidjo

22 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Mousso
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

23 Gabrielle "Lala" Raharimalala (artist)
Sweet Lullaby
Performer: Gabrielle "Lala" Raharimalala