Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 23 FEBRUARY 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01qqtcm)

01 00:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:07:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Duration 00:26:51

03 00:34:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Duration 00:31:02

04 01:06:25 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Performer: Eva Zurbrugg
Performer: Angela Schwartz
Performer: Erika Radermacher
Duration 00:27:30

05 01:34:21 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:25:07

06 02:01:11 Antoine Reicha
Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:28:05

07 02:29:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:34:54

08 03:05:04 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for flute and continuo (Op.1 No.1a) (HWV.379) in E minor
Ensemble: The Sonora Hungarica Consort
Duration 00:08:56

09 03:14:23 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12

10 03:33:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:04

11 03:49:22 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op 314) 'The Blue Danube'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:10:13

12 04:01:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda
Duration 00:09:13

13 04:10:51 Jan Dismas Zelenka
De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Choir: Czech Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Praga
Conductor: Petr Chromcak
Duration 00:09:30

14 04:20:45 Willy Hess
Suite in B flat major for piano solo, Op 45
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:10:10

15 04:31:19 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:10:21

16 04:42:04 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:09:22

17 04:51:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:13:20

18 05:05:35 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:17:02

19 05:23:02 Isaac Albéniz
Spanish Suite
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:22:12

20 05:45:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:13:53


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01qwgb1)
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Benjamin Britten
Tirolese (Allegro con brio) from Soirees musicales Op.9 for orchestra [after Rossini]

02 00:06:00 Franz Waxman (artist)
Carmen fantasy for violin and orchestra [after Bizet and film score "Humoresque"]
Performer: Franz Waxman

03 00:18:00 Ernest John Moeran
Stalham River

04 00:25:00 William Byrd
Ave Maria gratia plena for 5 voices [1605]

05 00:28:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", first movement; Allegro

06 00:36:00 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles for 2 violins, cello and harmonium (Op.47) No.1; Allegretto scherzando

07 00:39:00 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London town) - overture (Op.40)

08 00:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in the French style for keyboard (BWV.831)..., no.4; Passepied 1 & 2

09 01:03:00 Carl Orff
Carmina burana - cantiones profanae for soloists, chorus and orchestra

10 01:06:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op 23 no 4 in D major

11 01:13:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 22 in E flat major H.1.22 (The Philosopher) first movement; Adagio

12 01:20:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D18) in D major, Les Postillons & Fanfare: Tres vite

13 01:25:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English folk song suite (Originally for military band)

14 01:36:00 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms: third movement

15 01:45:00 Trad. (artist)
A Toye (E-major) traditional Irish
Performer: Trad.

16 01:47:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, third movement; Allegro molto

17 01:56:00 V. Solovyo-Sedo (artist)
Moscow Nights
Performer: V. Solovyo-Sedo


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01qwgb3)
Building a Library: Mozart: Divertimento, K563


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b01qwgb5)
Musical Deletions


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01qwgb7)
Telemann the Everyman

01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Cantata No.5 "Ein Jammerton" from the Fortsetzung des harmonischen Gottesdienstes

02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia No.7 in D major (trans F major) for unaccompanied recorder

03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Aria "Soll mir zu bitter dünken den herben Kelch zu trinken" from the 1745 St. John Passio

04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Chorus "Unsre Seel ist gebeuget zu der Erden" from Der Tod Jesu

05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto No. 2 from the Quadri

06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Chorus "Wie Ist Dein Name So Groß" from Die Donnerode, Part I

07 00:05:26 Georg Philipp Telemann
Cantata No.5 "Ein Jammerton"
Duration 00:12:36

08 00:19:51 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia No.7 in D major
Duration 00:06:21

09 00:27:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
"Soll mir zu bitter dünken den herben Kelch zu trinken" (1745 St John Passion)
Duration 00:05:59

10 00:35:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
"Unsere Seel ist gebeuget zu der Erden" from 'Der Tod Jesu'
Duration 00:02:30

11 00:40:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto No.2 from the 'Quadri'
Duration 00:10:45

12 00:53:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Chorus "Wie ist Dein Name so Gross" from "Die Donnerode", Part I
Duration 00:05:07


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01qqfm0)
Wigmore Hall: Llyr Williams

01 00:02:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor Op 27 No 2 'Moonlight'
Duration 00:16:36

02 00:21:24 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor Op 19
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:12:21

03 00:35:17 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasies for piano Op 116
Duration 00:22:45


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01qwgb9)
The Story of Music
Lucy Worsley

01 G Fenton (artist)
The Chancellor Drives
Performer: G Fenton
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:02:06 William Boyce
Patron of arts! - ode for the King's birthday
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:09:06 Salvatore Lanzetti (artist)
Cello Sonata Op 1 No 7
Performer: Salvatore Lanzetti
Duration 00:10:46

04 00:19:52 Thomas Arne
Alfred - masque: Rule Britannia!
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:24:09 Carl Friedrich Weideman (artist)
Concerto no. E minor Op.2`6 for flute and strings: Adagio e Grazioso ; Allegro assai
Performer: Carl Friedrich Weideman
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:31:09 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in F major HWV.348: Air ; Minuet for the french horn; Bourree; Hornpip
Duration 00:11:09

07 00:42:18 Carl Friedrich Abel
27 Pieces K.186-212 for viola da gamba solo: Allegro in D minor; Adagio in D minor
Duration 00:07:40

08 00:49:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.14 for violin [or fl] and keyboard: 2nd movement; Allegro
Duration 00:02:39

09 00:52:37 Johann Christian Bach
Concerto in D major Op.1`6 for keyboard and strings:
Duration 00:13:30

10 01:06:07 William Billings (artist)
Brookfields
Performer: William Billings
Duration 00:03:08

11 01:09:15 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda, regina de' Longobardi - opera in 3 acts: Mio Caro, Caro Bene
Duration 00:03:38

12 01:12:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 94 in G major H.1.94 (Surprise)
Duration 00:22:14

13 01:35:07 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha: Act 3; Waft her, angels [aria]
Duration 00:05:43

14 00:00:36 Georg Frideric Handel & George Fenton (artist)
"The Chancellor Drives" from the soundtrack to The Madness of King George
Performer: Georg Frideric Handel & George Fenton
Duration 00:02:04

15 00:04:00 William Boyce
"Birthday Ode for George III" - Overture
Duration 00:07:21

16 00:13:06 Salvatore Lanzetti (artist)
Cello Sonata in G major Op.1 No.7
Performer: Salvatore Lanzetti
Duration 00:10:33

17 00:25:34 Thomas Arne
Rule Britannia (from 'Alfred')
Duration 00:04:10

18 00:31:01 Carl Weiderman (artist)
Flute Concerto in E minor Op.2 No.6 - 1st & 2nd movements
Performer: Carl Weiderman
Duration 00:06:57

19 00:39:04 George Frideric Handel
Dances from Water Music
Duration 00:11:05

20 00:51:36 Carl Friedrich Abel
Gamba Suite in D minor: 1st & 4th movements
Duration 00:07:32

21 01:00:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata No.14 in C major
Duration 00:02:33

22 01:04:34 Johann Christian Bach
Piano Concerto Op.1 No.6
Duration 00:13:28

23 01:18:05 William Billings (artist)
Brookfield
Performer: William Billings
Duration 00:03:02

24 01:23:14 George Frideric Handel
"Mio Caro, Caro Bene" from 'Rodelinda'
Duration 00:03:52

25 01:28:50 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.94 in G major "Surprise"
Duration 00:22:11

26 01:53:30 George Frideric Handel
"Waft Her Angels" from 'Jephtha'
Duration 00:06:10


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01qwgbc)

01 John Williams
Hit The Road To Dreamland
Duration 00:02:42

02 Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers (artist)
Skylark
Performer: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers
Duration 00:04:47

03 Benny Goodman (artist)
And The Angels Sing
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:03:14

04 Louis Armstrong (artist)
2.19 Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:02:51

05 Stan Getz and Bill Evans (artist)
Grandfather's Waltz
Performer: Stan Getz and Bill Evans
Duration 00:06:32

06 Dizzy Gillespie and Count Basie (artist)
You Got It
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie and Count Basie
Duration 00:05:21


SAT 17:30 Opera on 3 (b01qwgbf)
Live from the Met
Bizet's Carmen


SAT 21:00 The Wire (b01qwgjp)
Early Warning


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b01qwgjt)
Birmingham Contemorary Music Group: Ligeti, Webern

01 00:04:22 György Ligeti
Melodien for orchestra
Duration 00:11:13

02 00:17:46 Anton Webern
6 Pieces Op.6, arranged for ten instruments [1920]
Duration 00:13:00


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01qwgjw)
Goehr, Ferneyhough, Christopher Fox



SUNDAY 24 FEBRUARY 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01qwgnk)
Ahmad Jamal

01 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
A Gal in Calico
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:01:38

02 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
A Gal in Calico
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:02:34

03 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
I Get a Kick Out of You
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:04:50

04 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
New Rhumba
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:04:39

05 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
New Rhumba
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:04:34

06 Red Garland (artist)
Billy Boy
Performer: Red Garland
Duration 00:01:05

07 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
Billy Boy
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:02:58

08 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
It Could Happen to You
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:02:15

08 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
It Could Happen to You
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:04:10

09 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
Music Music Music
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:02:53

10 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
Poinciana
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:08:10

11 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
Blue Moon
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:09:52


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01qwgnm)

01 00:01:32 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-symphonie
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 01:15:09

02 01:17:15 Nico Muhly
Gait
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:23:08

03 01:40:46 Stanislaw Niewiadomski
Siwy koniu [You Grey Horse]
Lyricist: Adam Asnyk
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:03:07

04 01:44:19 Carl Maria von Weber
Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Performer: Konstantin Masliouk
Duration 00:04:01

05 01:48:45 Richard Wagner
Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:43

06 02:01:09 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:08

07 02:06:39 Gabriel Pierné
Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:15:04

08 02:22:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for trumpet, piano and strings in E flat major, Op 65
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Baatnes
Performer: Karolina Radziej
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Hjalmer Kvam
Performer: Marius Faltby
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:17:04

09 02:39:35 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 137 for choir
Choir: Netherlands Chamber Choir
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:02:31

10 02:41:53 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Cantate Domino Canticum Novum (motet)
Choir: Netherlands Chamber Choir
Performer: Bernard Winsemius
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:28

11 02:45:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:12:45

12 02:58:56 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Paloma Kouider
Duration 00:05:30

13 03:04:49 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:31

14 03:13:45 Modest Mussorgsky
Gornimi tikho letela dusha nebesami
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:02:34

15 03:16:15 Modest Mussorgsky
The Seminarist for voice and piano
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:03:55

16 03:20:37 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:20:48

17 03:41:52 Bernard Piris
Deux Preludes
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:03:04

18 03:45:23 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:14:07

19 04:01:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture from Tafelmusik
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:06:37

20 04:08:09 François Couperin
Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:02:34

21 04:11:08 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Duration 00:03:20

22 04:14:25 Gabriel Fauré
En sourdine
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Duration 00:03:34

23 04:18:26 César Franck
Le Chasseur Maudit
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:14:04

24 04:32:54 Nicolas Vallet
Carillon de village
Performer: Toyohiko Satoh
Duration 00:02:05

25 04:35:24 Heinrich Baermann
Adagio in D major (extract from Clarinet Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 23)
Performer: Joze Kotar
Performer: Borut Kantuser
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:04:19

26 04:40:08 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op.7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:35

27 04:46:09 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no 2 in A major, Op 16
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:32:32

28 05:19:08 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:12:57

29 05:32:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.526 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:27:07


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01qwgnp)
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

02 00:09:00 Francis Poulenc
Salve regina - motet for chorus

03 00:13:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

04 00:30:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G major Wq.183 No 4

05 00:34:00 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major

06 00:39:00 Sir Hamilton Harty
String quartet no 2 in A minor Op 5

07 00:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 25 in G minor K.183 first movement; Allegro con brio

08 01:03:00 Eugen Kapp (artist)
Forging Swords from the ballet suite: Kalevipoeg
Performer: Eugen Kapp

09 01:06:00 Arvo Pärt
Summa

10 01:12:00 Maurice Ravel
Prelude from Le Tombeau de Couperin

11 01:17:00 Johann Strauss
Radetzky March

12 01:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 7 (BWV.1058) in G minor

13 01:35:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Come down, O love divine [Down Ampney]

14 01:39:00 Manuel de Falla
Nana

15 01:43:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Performer: Alexander Borodin

16 01:55:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Kings Row – Main title


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01qwgnr)
James Jolly

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni – Madamina, il catalogo questo
Duration 00:05:19

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni – Madamina, il catalogo questo - trans. winds
Duration 00:03:35

03 Michael Nyman
In re Don Giovanni
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:42

04 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Duration 00:03:14

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten, Cantata No 202
Duration 00:22:58

06 Johannes Brahms
Variations on an Original Theme, Op 21 No 1
Duration 00:16:41

07 Carl Nielsen
Pan and Syrinx
Duration 00:08:40

08 Michel Pignolet de Montéclair
Pan et Syrinx
Duration 00:17:34

09 Gabriel Pierné
Cydalise et le Chèvre-Pied – Act 2
Duration 00:19:47

10 Richard Rodney Bennett
Tango after Syrinx
Duration 00:03:38

11 Claude Debussy
Bilitis: For The Invocation Of Pan; God of Summer Wind
Duration 00:02:25

12 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi – O, mio babbino caro
Duration 00:02:42

13 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and cello
Duration 00:21:25

14 Giacomo Puccini
La Rondine – Chi il bel sogno di Doretta
Duration 00:03:02

15 Samuel Barber
Symphony in One Movement
Duration 00:19:18

16 Arthur Bliss
Ballet For Children
Duration 00:04:22

17 Richard Strauss
'Morgen', Op.27 No 4
Duration 00:03:45


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b012fqr3)
Andrew Graham-Dixon

01
Richard Wagner - Prelude to Das Rheingold (the opening of The Ring)

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132 (part of 3rd movt, Molto Adagio, Heilige Dankgesang)

03 Maceo Merriweather (artist)
Chicago Breakdown
Performer: Maceo Merriweather

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne (from the Partita No 2 in D minor for solo violin, BWV 1004)

05 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Staircase, part 3
Performer: Keith Jarrett

06
Garland & Razaf - In the mood

07 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat, D899 No 2

08 Sex Pistols (artist)
Anarchy in the UK
Performer: Sex Pistols

09 00:05:40 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold (Prelude)
Duration 00:04:32

10 00:13:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op.132 (3rd mvt, excerpt)
Duration 00:07:17

11 00:21:55 Big Maceo (artist)
Chicago Breakdown
Performer: Big Maceo
Duration 00:03:02

12 00:29:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne (Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV.1004)
Duration 00:07:13

13 00:39:09 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Staircase (Part 3)
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:01:26

14 00:40:55 Joe Garland (artist)
In the Mood
Performer: Joe Garland
Duration 00:03:39

15 00:46:23 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat, D.899 no.2
Duration 00:04:47

16 00:53:19 Paul Cook & Steve Jones (artist)
Anarchy in the UK
Performer: Paul Cook & Steve Jones
Duration 00:03:41


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01qwgnw)
The Salve Regina

01 Johannes Ockeghem (artist)
Salve Regina
Performer: Johannes Ockeghem

02 Anon. (artist)
Chant: Salve Regina
Performer: Anon.

03 Orlande de Lassus
Salve Regina

04 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Salve Regina a 5
Performer: Josquin des Prez

05 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Salve Regina a 6

06 Francisco Guerrero
Ave Virgo sanctissima

07 George Frideric Handel
Salve Regina

08 00:03:22 Johannes Ockeghem (artist)
Salve Regina
Performer: Johannes Ockeghem
Duration 00:10:12

09 00:15:41 Anon. (artist)
Salve Regina
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:49

10 00:20:03 Orlande de Lassus
Salve Regina
Duration 00:03:54

11 00:26:12 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Salve Regina a 5
Performer: Josquin des Prez
Duration 00:07:31

12 00:35:04 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Salve Regina a 6
Duration 00:07:56

13 00:44:38 Francisco Guerrero
Ave Virgo sanctissima
Duration 00:03:33

14 00:49:43 George Frideric Handel
Salve Regina
Duration 00:10:29


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01qwgny)
BBC NOW - Tchaikovsky, Bartok


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01qqt08)
King's College, London

01 00:02:58 William Byrd
Miserere mihi Domine
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: David Trendell
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:07:26 Thomas Attwood
Psalm 104
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: David Trendell
Duration 00:08:18

03 00:18:13 Robert Parsons
Magnificat: First Service
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: David Trendell
Duration 00:06:17

04 00:27:27 Robert Parsons
Nunc Dimittis: First Service
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: David Trendell
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:36:29 William Byrd
Tristitia et anxietas
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: David Trendell
Duration 00:10:47

06 00:54:27 William Byrd
Pavan and Galliard in C minor BK 29
Performer: Richard Hall
Performer: Christopher Woodward
Duration 00:06:12


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01qwgty)
Choral Figures
Harry Christophers on the music of Victoria

01 00:01:58 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Kyrie from Missa Gaudeamus
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:08:07 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vadam et circuibo
Duration 00:08:45

03 00:18:06 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Motet: O quam gloriosum
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:22:43 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Unus ex discipulis meis / Eram quasi agnus
Duration 00:04:52

05 00:27:36 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Tamquam ad latronem
Duration 00:02:58

06 00:32:12 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Trahe me post te
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:34:44 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Regina Caelorum
Duration 00:04:39

08 00:41:21 Francis Poulenc
Litanies a La Vierge Noir
Duration 00:08:52

09 00:52:41 Francis Poulenc
Tenebrae factae sunt
Duration 00:03:58

10 00:58:39 Sir James MacMillan
Tradiderunt me
Duration 00:05:36

11 01:04:16 Sir James MacMillan
Jesum tradidit impius
Duration 00:07:56

12 01:13:30 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Popule Meus
Duration 00:04:56

13 01:18:34 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Gloria from Missa O quam gloriosum
Duration 00:04:05

14 01:22:43 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Salve Regina a 6 from Officium Defunctorum
Duration 00:07:16


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01qwgv0)
Discovery

01
Actuality of the Apollo 11 Moon Landing
Neil Armstrong

02 00:00:28
John Gillespie Magee Jr
High Flight, reader Stephen Campbell Moore

03 00:01:17 Jules Massenet
Méditation from Thaïs (transcribed by Yo-Yo Ma)

04 00:07:02
Amy Witting
Peace, reader Katherine Parkinson

05 00:07:35
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis et Chloé

06 00:11:18 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid

07 00:11:20
Arthur Ransome
Swallows and Amazons, reader Stephen Campbell Moore

08 00:13:15 Anon. (artist)
The Spanish Pavan
Performer: Anon.

09 00:14:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude No 1 in C Major, The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1

10 00:15:26
John Milton
From Paradise Lost, book IV, reader Katherine Parkinson

11 00:17:49
Don Paterson
Waking with Russell, reader Stephen Campbell Moore

12 00:18:42 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Cradle Song

13 00:23:36
Charles Darwin
Introduction to On the Origin of Species (excerpt), reader Stephen Campbell Moore

14 00:24:54 George Gershwin/ Ira Gershwin (artist)
They All Laughed
Performer: George Gershwin/ Ira Gershwin

15 00:27:40
Arthur Conan Doyle
The Crooked Man (excerpt), reader Stephen Campbell Moore

16 00:28:23 Norman Whitfield/ Barrett Strong (artist)
I Heard it Through the Grapevine
Performer: Norman Whitfield/ Barrett Strong

17 00:31:38
Theodor Fontane
Effie Briest (extract), reader Katherine Parkinson

18 00:33:13 Franz Schubert
Impromptu Opus 90 D.899 No. 3 in G flat major

19 00:38:51
Jane Austen
Emma (excerpt), reader Katherine Parkinson
Duration 00:02:08

20 00:41:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dans un bois solitaire [Einsam ging ich jungst] - ariette for voice and piano (K.308)
Duration 00:02:08

21 00:44:04
May Theilgaard Watts
Vision, reader Katherine Parkinson
Duration 00:02:08

22 00:44:52 Leonard Bernstein
Tonight
Duration 00:02:08

23 00:48:46
Simon Gray
Coda (excerpt), reader Stephen Campbell Moore
Duration 00:02:08

24 00:50:26
Sophocles
Oedipus, King of Thebes (excerpt), reader Katherine Parkinson
Duration 00:02:08

25 00:51:51 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 9
Duration 00:02:08

26 00:54:26
Thomas Hardy
A Wife in London, reader Katherine Parkinson
Duration 00:02:08

27 00:55:40 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C Sharp minor op. posth.
Duration 00:02:08

28 00:59:04
Charles Dickens
Great Expectations (excerpt), reader Stephen Campbell Moore
Duration 00:02:08

29 01:02:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony in D, Hob. I:104
Duration 00:02:08

30 01:08:55
Anne Frank
The Diary of Anne Frank (excerpt), reader Katherine Parkinson
Duration 00:02:08

31 01:10:07 Antonín Dvořák
4 Romantic Pieces, Op. 75, B. 150
Duration 00:02:08


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01qwgv2)
The Idea of Sin
The Road to Redemption


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01qwgvq)
King David


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01qwgvs)
2013
World Routes Academy - the London Session

01 Gochag Askerov (artist)
Shur Mugham
Performer: Gochag Askerov

02 Fidan Hajiyeva and Gochaq Askarov (artist)
Ninna Yargam
Performer: Fidan Hajiyeva and Gochaq Askarov

03 Shovket Elekberova (artist)
Qemgin mahni
Performer: Shovket Elekberova

04 Aygun Baylar (artist)
Tut Agaci
Performer: Aygun Baylar

05 Mirjavad Jafarov, Elnur Mikayilov, Kamran Karimov and Shirzad Fataliyev (artist)
Heynur
Performer: Mirjavad Jafarov, Elnur Mikayilov, Kamran Karimov and Shirzad Fataliyev

06 Gochag Askerov (artist)
Shushtar Tasnif
Performer: Gochag Askerov

07 Fidan Hajiyeva (artist)
Kucelere Su Sepmishem
Performer: Fidan Hajiyeva


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01qwgvv)
Jazz on a Winter's Weekend, Bristol Jazz and Blues Festival Preview

01 Marius Neset (artist)
Neck of the Woods
Performer: Marius Neset

02 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

03 Liane Carroll (artist)
Here's To Life
Performer: Liane Carroll

04 Mark Lockheart (artist)
It Don't Mean A Thing If It Ain't Got That Swing
Performer: Mark Lockheart

05 Pee Wee Ellis (artist)
Going Up Yonder
Performer: Pee Wee Ellis

06 Alec Dankworth (artist)
El Levante
Performer: Alec Dankworth

07 Brigitte Beraha & John Turville (artist)
Night Game
Performer: Brigitte Beraha & John Turville

08 Marius Neset (artist)
Birds
Performer: Marius Neset

09 Marius Neset (artist)
Portugese Windmill
Performer: Marius Neset

10 Marius Neset (artist)
Old Poison (XL)
Performer: Marius Neset

11 Marius Neset (artist)
Introducing: Golden Xplosion
Performer: Marius Neset

12 Marius Neset (artist)
Golden Xplosion
Performer: Marius Neset

13 Terri Lyne Carrington (artist)
Grass Roots
Performer: Terri Lyne Carrington

14 Benedikt Jahnel Trio (artist)
Equilibrium
Performer: Benedikt Jahnel Trio



MONDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01qwh0f)

01 01:09:01 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:09:06

02 01:26:01 John Ireland
The Hills for 4-part chorus [no.6 in 'A Garland for the Queen', 1953]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:02:34

03 01:28:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and music
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:14

04 01:34:17 Benjamin Britten
Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Singer: Peter Pears
Orchestra: SWF Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:25:13

05 02:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 24 (K.491) in C minor
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:30:33

06 02:32:12 Antonín Dvořák
My Home Land
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marian Vach
Duration 00:11:30

07 02:44:04 Arthur Benjamin
North American square dance
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:12:20

08 02:56:54 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied [Song of Destiny] for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Choir: RTV Slovenia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:14:43

09 03:12:02 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona, Op 12
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:04:07

10 03:16:31 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:06:46

11 03:23:42 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:11:51

12 03:35:57 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:04

13 03:43:24 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:22

14 03:52:13 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:20

15 04:01:13 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:12:04

16 04:13:40 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54): Nos. 2, 3. 4
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:11:34

17 04:25:36 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Oystein Sonstad
Performer: Katrine Oigaard
Duration 00:07:07

18 04:33:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont
Duration 00:22:26

19 04:56:03 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in F major Op.3`1
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:07:14

20 05:03:47 Jakob Regnart
Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:12:05

21 05:16:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C minor BWV.911 for keyboard **expired**
Performer: Evgeni Alexandrovich Koroliov
Duration 00:10:55

22 05:27:44 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto for cello and orchestra no.6 (G.479) in D major
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:16:19

23 05:44:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:36

24 05:55:28 Michal Vilec
Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Duration 00:04:00


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01qwh0h)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Adolphe Adam
Waltz (Giselle)

02 00:04:00 Ottorino Respighi
Madrigale

03 00:09:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria' [1 voice, instrument]

04 00:15:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso [no.4 of "Miroirs"] (arranged for orchestra)

05 00:23:00 Adolfo Berio (artist)
Maria Isabella
Performer: Adolfo Berio

06 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 38 in D, K504 (third movement: Presto)

07 00:41:00 Robert Schumann
Marchenerzahlungen, Op 132 – No 3

08 00:46:00 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)

09 00:52:00 Aaron Copland
Lincoln Portrait (extract)

10 01:01:00 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring ...'], Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries

11 01:07:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Souvenirs de Munich (aka Tristan Quadrille)

12 01:11:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Gloria: Et in terra pax
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

13 01:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze (orchestrated Stokowski) [from Cantata no.208]

14 01:20:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Performer: Ivor Gurney

15 01:25:00 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto no.2 in D major, third movement

16 01:33:00 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.4 in C sharp minor

17 01:39:00 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz no. 1 (episode from Faust, dance in the Village Inn)

18 01:50:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

19 01:52:00 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria, Barber of Seville)

20 02:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina - opera, Overture

21 02:05:00 Sir James MacMillan
Jesus and his Mother (St John Passion)

22 02:13:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata in A, Op 100 (third movement: Allegretto grazioso)

23 02:18:00 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 in B flat, Op 38 "Spring" (fourth movement: Allegro animato e grazioso)


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01qwh0k)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 11 in F

02 Leos Janáček
Jealousy

03 John Dowland
A Coye Joye; Mrs vauxes Gigge; Mrs vaux Galliarde; Sir Henry Guilforde his Almaine

04 Pablo de Sarasate
Fantasy on themes from the opera 'Carmen', Op. 25

05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Danse des sauvages, from Les Indes galantes

06 Gioachino Rossini
Serenata in E flat for 2 violins, viola, flute, oboe, cor anglais and cello

07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C minor for bassoon, strings and continuo, RV 480

08 Balakirev (arr. Cziffra) (artist)
Islamey
Performer: Balakirev (arr. Cziffra)

09 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden Spinning Wheel, Op. 109

10 Trad. (artist)
I know where I'm going
Performer: Trad.

11 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor ('Death and the Maiden'): 1st movement (Allegro)

12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in D

13 Scott Joplin (artist)
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Scott Joplin

14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento for String Trio, K.563

15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Air and Danse bacchanale from Samson and Dalila


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01qwh0m)
Charles Gounod (1818-1893)
'...The Roar of the Crowd...'

01 00:01:57 Charles-François Gounod
Ave Maria
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:10:36 Charles-François Gounod
Le soir (Lammartine)
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:15:43 Charles-François Gounod
Venise (Alfred de Musset)
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:22:35 Charles-François Gounod
Tobie Invocation to the end
Duration 00:12:09

05 00:36:54 Charles-François Gounod
Sapho: Act III Ou suis-je... O ma lyre immortelle
Duration 00:09:07

06 00:48:01 Charles-François Gounod
Symphony no.2 - first mvt only
Duration 00:10:23

07 00:02:55 Charles-François Gounod
Ave Maria
Duration 00:02:52

08 00:11:34 Charles-François Gounod
Le soir (Lammartine)
Duration 00:04:58

09 00:16:41 Charles-François Gounod
Venise (Alfred de Musset)
Duration 00:04:27

10 00:23:33 Charles-François Gounod
Tobie Invocation to the end
Duration 00:12:09

11 00:37:52 Charles-François Gounod
Sapho: Act III Ou suis-je... O ma lyre immortelle
Duration 00:09:07

12 00:48:59 Charles-François Gounod
Symphony no.2 - first mvt only
Duration 00:10:23


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01qwh0p)
Wigmore Hall: Markus Werba

01 00:02:17 Franz Schubert
Harper Songs: Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt D478
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:05:57 Franz Schubert
Harper Songs: Wer sie sein Brot mit Tranen ass D479
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:10:12 Franz Schubert
Harper Songs: An di Turen wil ich schleichen
Duration 00:02:08

04 00:14:01 Hugo Wolf
Three Michelangelo Songs: Wohl denk ich oft
Duration 00:01:51

05 00:16:01 Hugo Wolf
Three Michelangelo Songs: Alles endet was entsehet
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:19:28 Hugo Wolf
Three Michelangelo Songs: Fuhlt meine Seele
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:24:52 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe
Duration 00:28:09


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01qwh0r)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 1

01 00:02:15 Frank Bridge
Isabella - symphonic poem
Duration 00:18:46

02 00:20:02 Benjamin Britten
4 Chansons francaises for soprano and orchestra
Duration 00:14:23

03 00:33:39 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye
Duration 00:29:49

04 01:02:09 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire - overture Op.21
Duration 00:10:24

05 01:11:17 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Duration 00:19:29

06 01:29:28 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in G major for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:24:07

07 01:52:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Duration 00:34:15


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01qwh0t)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 Johann Adolf Hasse
Overture (Zenobia (1761))

02 00:03:00 Franz Schubert
From Moments Musicaux, D.780: No.3 in F minor; No.6 in A flat major

03 00:03:00
Christian Blackshaw

04 00:17:00 Robert Schumann
Romance in F sharp major, Op.28 No.2

05 00:25:00 Kaiser Leopold I (artist)
Ah quanto e vero (Il Pomo d'Oro by Antonio Cesti)
Performer: Kaiser Leopold I

06 00:33:00 Carl Davis (artist)
Prologue: The Power of the Lamp (Aladdin)
Performer: Carl Davis

07 00:33:00
David Bintley

08 00:41:00 Carl Davis (artist)
Freedom and Dragon Dance (Aladdin, Act 3)
Performer: Carl Davis

09 00:41:00
Zubin Mehta on Wolfgang Sawallisch

10 00:48:00 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (4 Letzte Lieder)

11 00:53:00 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major, Hob.17:4

12 01:00:00 Johann Paul von Westhoff (artist)
Imitazione delle campane (Sonate 3 from Sonate a Violino solo)
Performer: Johann Paul von Westhoff

13 01:00:00
R Strauss - Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)

14 01:07:00 Richard Strauss
Salomes Tanz der sieben Scheier (Salome, Op.54 Scene 4)

15 01:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Es ist vollbracht (St John Passion, BWV.245)

16 01:17:00
Iestyn Davies

17 01:27:00 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet (Come, ye Sons of Art Z.323 (Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary))


MON 18:00 Composer of the Week (b01qwh0m)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01qwh0w)
Live from the Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
Mozart, Haydn


MON 20:00 The Story of Music Question Time (b01qwh0y)
The future of contemporary music

01 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love Z.379A/B 1st/2nd settings [strophic] [words: Heveningham]

02 Nick LaRocca (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: Nick LaRocca

03 Brian Ferneyhough (artist)
Carceri d'invenzione IIb for flute solo [not included in 'Carceri' cycle]
Performer: Brian Ferneyhough

04 Erik Satie
Embryons desseches for piano

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn

06 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - opera in 4 parts

07 Lennon/McCartney (artist)
Yesterday
Performer: Lennon/McCartney

08 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle D.550

09 John Williams
Flying

10 George Gershwin
Oh, Kay! - stage musical

11 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


MON 20:20 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01qwh3x)
Live from the Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
Mozart


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01qwh3z)
Barocci, Hugo Chávez, David Blunkett on compassion

01 00:01:48
Compassion
A discussion about the role that compassion plays in influencing political debate.
Duration 00:20:08

02 00:21:56
Frederico Barocci
A review of Federico Barocci's work, on exhibition at The National Gallery.
Duration 00:07:26

03 00:29:45
Italian Election
Annalisa Piras comments on what Italy's election reflects about the country's situation.
Duration 00:06:10

04 00:35:56
Hugo Chávez
An interview with Rory Carroll about his new book on Venezuelan President Hugo Chávez.
Duration 00:09:57


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0159g9l)
The Darkest Hour
Margaret Drabble


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01qwh41)
Hans Koller Ensemble

01 Ryan Truesdell / The Gil Evans Project (artist)
How About You
Performer: Ryan Truesdell / The Gil Evans Project

02 00:07:25 Hal McKusick Septet (artist)
Blues for Pablo
Performer: Hal McKusick Septet

03 00:15:04 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Blues for Pablo
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

04 00:15:04
Untitled
Line up: John O'Gallagher (alto sax); Francois Theberge (tenor sax); Jakob Bro, Phil Robson (guitar); Percy Pursglove, Robbie Robson (trumpet)

05 00:15:04
Untitled
Jim Rattigan (French horn); Hans Koller (piano, trombone); Dave Whitford (bass); Jeff Williams (drums); Christine Tobin (voice)

06 00:25:02 Hans Koller Ensemble (artist)
Home/Heimath: Froh kehrt der Schiffer heim / Und niemand weiss
Performer: Hans Koller Ensemble

07 00:35:08 Hans Koller Ensemble (artist)
Half of Life
Performer: Hans Koller Ensemble

08 00:55:37 Hans Koller Ensemble (artist)
Demi and The Blue Man
Performer: Hans Koller Ensemble

09 00:55:37 Hans Koller (artist)
Demi and The Blue Man
Performer: Hans Koller

10 01:07:27 Hans Koller (artist)
Temporarily
Performer: Hans Koller

11 01:15:30 Hans Koller (artist)
Der Tag mit seinem Lichte
Performer: Hans Koller

12 01:22:45 Baroque Jazz Trio (artist)
Zoma
Performer: Baroque Jazz Trio

13 01:25:04 Paolo Angeli (artist)
Funda de Almohada
Performer: Paolo Angeli



TUESDAY 26 FEBRUARY 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01qwh54)

01 00:01:08 Gustav Mahler
Liebst du um Schonheit
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:04:04 Gustav Mahler
Um Mitternacht
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:10:23 Allan Pettersson (artist)
Excerpts from 'Barfotasånger' (Barefoot Songs)
Performer: Allan Pettersson
Duration 00:14:11

04 00:25:05 Richard Wagner
Im Treibhaus
Duration 00:06:01

05 00:31:30 Richard Wagner
Traume
Duration 00:05:14

06 00:37:08 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
I Wish you Bliss
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:40:26 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen
Duration 00:04:24

08 00:45:19 Catharina Palmer (artist)
Min fackla, lys (My Torch, Shine) (Première)
Performer: Catharina Palmer
Duration 00:05:38

09 00:51:24 Robert Schumann
Four Songs for Double Chorus, op. 141
Duration 00:17:56

10 01:09:50 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Duration 00:07:20

11 01:17:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Buribayev
Duration 00:41:52

12 02:01:11 Robert Schumann
Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Ensemble: Henschel Quartett
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:30:03

13 02:31:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Performer: Maja Kojc
Performer: Joze Kotar
Performer: Mihajlo Bulajič
Performer: Damir Huljev
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:30:51

14 03:03:02 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:40

15 03:13:09 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:09:59

16 03:23:34 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:09:48

17 03:33:46 Richard Wagner
Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:50

18 03:44:01 Jacques Duphly
Courante - La Boucon
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:04:59

19 03:49:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:10:08

20 04:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29

21 04:11:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15

22 04:20:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

23 04:31:07 Pieter Hellendaal
Cello Sonata, Op 5 no 7 (1780)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Duration 00:10:50

24 04:42:19 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:10:31

25 04:53:16 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:23

26 05:06:03 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74 no 3
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:20:42

27 05:27:09 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:32:22


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01qwh67)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zais: Overture

02 00:06:00 Erik Satie
Je te veux – waltz for piano

03 00:12:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado

04 00:17:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas Overture

05 00:24:00 George Gershwin
Porgy & Bess Suite: Summertime / A Woman is a Sometime Thing

06 00:33:00 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic dances from 'West Side story' (orchestrated Ramin & Kostal), Mambo [Presto]

07 00:35:00 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi for string quartet

08 00:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, third movement; Alla turca (Allegretto)

09 00:47:00 Frank Bridge
Valse Intermezzo a cordes (H 17)

10 00:54:00 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang (D.957), no.4; Standchen

11 01:01:00 Johann Strauss II
Unter Donner und Blitz [Thunder and lightning] - polka (Op.324)

12 01:06:00 John Taverner
Leroy Kyrie

13 01:10:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.42) in A flat major

14 01:15:00 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade - opera in 3 acts (FS.39); Overture

15 01:20:00 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Rejoice greatly

16 01:26:00 Isaac Albéniz
Tango

17 01:33:00 Fanny Mendelssohn
String quartet in E flat: fourth movement

18 01:39:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: No 2 The Old Castle

19 01:45:00 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante: Act 3 scene 3 (Polinesso): Dover, giustizia, amor

20 01:49:00 Gabriel Prokofiev
Spheres

21 01:54:00 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto: third movement, Adagio

22 02:01:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24), Act 2; Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

23 02:09:00 Edward Bairstow (artist)
Let all mortal flesh keep silence
Performer: Edward Bairstow

24 02:13:00 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto in G major for traverse, string and continuo: first movement: Allegro

25 02:22:00 Howard Hanson
Symphony no 2: Romantic: third movement (finale)


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01qwh74)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tambourins, from Dardanus

02 Sullivan (artist)
Overture to The Mikado
Performer: Sullivan

03 John Dowland
Lachrimae; Galliard to Lachrimae

04 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet and strings

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Marche Slave in B flat minor, Op. 31
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in E major, BWV 1035

08 Giuseppe Verdi
'Un di, felice, eterea', from La traviata, act 1

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.17 in G, K.453

10 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto: 1st movement (Adagio – Moderato)

11 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang: Liebesbotschaft; Frühlingssehnsucht; Ständchen; Die Taubenpost

12 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring

13 Sergei Prokofiev
10 Pieces from Romeo and Juliet, Op. 75: No. 4, Juliet's Girlhood; No. 6, Montagues and Ca

14 01:38:12 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto: Adagio - Moderato
Duration 00:07:58

15 01:49:15 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang (selection)
Duration 00:13:16

16 02:09:06 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Duration 00:33:38


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01qwh85)
Charles Gounod (1818-1893)
A Long-Held Dream Comes to Fruition

01 00:00:13 Charles-François Gounod
Faites-lui mes aveux (Faust Act III, Sc.1)
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:04:30 Charles-François Gounod
St Cecilia mass - Sanctus
Duration 00:05:28

03 00:10:03 Charles-François Gounod
St Cecilia mass - Benedictus
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:13:14 Charles-François Gounod
St Cecilia mass - Agnus dei
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:19:20 Charles-François Gounod
Quils sont doux bouteille jolie!
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:24:14 Charles-François Gounod
Faust Act II Sc5 - Ainsi que la brise legere ? Ne Pemettrez-vous pas ma belle demoiselle
Duration 00:06:42

07 00:32:32 Charles-François Gounod
Faust Act III Sc 7 & 8
Duration 00:25:21

08 00:01:06 Charles-François Gounod
Faites-lui mes aveux (Faust Act III, Sc.1)
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:05:23 Charles-François Gounod
St Cecilia mass - Sanctus
Duration 00:05:28

10 00:10:56 Charles-François Gounod
St Cecilia mass - Benedictus
Duration 00:03:07

11 00:14:07 Charles-François Gounod
St Cecilia mass - Agnus dei
Duration 00:04:15

12 00:20:13 Charles-François Gounod
Quils sont doux bouteille jolie!
Duration 00:02:41

13 00:25:07 Charles-François Gounod
Faust Act II Sc5 - Ainsi que la brise legere ? Ne Pemettrez-vous pas ma belle demoiselle
Duration 00:06:42

14 00:33:25 Charles-François Gounod
Faust Act III Sc 7 & 8
Duration 00:25:21


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01qwhf5)
Oxford Chamber Music Festival 2012
Episode 1

01 00:04:03 Dobrinka Tabakova (artist)
Rhodopa
Performer: Dobrinka Tabakova
Duration 00:08:07

02 00:12:34 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie
Duration 00:07:40

03 00:20:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on Bei Mannern
Duration 00:10:12

04 00:31:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ghost Trio
Duration 00:28:23


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01qwhmf)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 2

01 00:01:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture, A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61
Duration 00:15:55

02 00:16:04 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations Op.18 for voice and string orchestra
Duration 00:27:11

03 00:42:12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 79 in F major H.1.79
Duration 00:23:04

04 01:02:44 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte, arr. for orchestra
Duration 00:10:11

05 01:11:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Duration 00:39:04

06 01:48:24 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:38:00

07 02:23:42 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Novermber from The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:16


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01qwhrp)
Academy of Ancient Music, Emerson Quartet, Students from Guildhall School of Music and Drama

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:04:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in B minor BWV.1067 for orchestra [with solo flute]
Duration 00:06:31

03 00:04:14
Interview - Richard Egarr and the Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:06:31

04 00:15:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in B minor BWV.1067 for orchestra [with solo flute]
Duration 00:11:40

05 00:27:25 George Frideric Handel
Teseo - opera
Duration 00:02:47

06 00:30:12 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 2 (Intimate letters) for strings
Duration 00:05:27

07 00:30:12
Interview: Larry Dutton from the Emerson Quartet
Duration 00:05:27

08 00:39:39 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 10 in E flat major Op.51 for strings
Duration 00:10:55

09 00:39:39
The Story of Music in 50 pieces - part 44
Duration 00:10:55

10 00:55:31 Igor Stravinsky
Les Noces for soloists, chorus and chamber orch or 4 pianos & perc
Duration 00:03:15

11 00:58:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Duration 00:04:38

12 01:03:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Duration 00:03:10

13 01:03:24
Interview: Benjamin Appl and Lucy Hall
Duration 00:03:10

14 01:11:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Duration 00:02:24

15 01:13:58 Johannes Brahms
4 Pieces Op.119 for piano
Duration 00:05:05

16 01:13:58
Interview: Max Richter
Duration 00:05:05

17 01:22:03 Max Richter (artist)
Berlin by Overnight
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:01:34

18 01:23:37 Claude Debussy
La Boite a joujoux, orch. compl. Caplet
Duration 00:08:53

19 01:32:30 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:04:30

20 01:37:00 Nicholas-Antoine Lebegue (artist)
Magnificat [1st tone] for organ
Performer: Nicholas-Antoine Lebegue
Duration 00:01:39


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01qwh85)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01qwhw5)
Ulster Orchestra - Weber, Beethoven, Brahms


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01qwhty)
Paul Foot Award, John Gray, Literary Stalking

01 00:00:54
Paul Foot Award
Matthew re-assesses the significance of this award with Ian Hislop & winner Andrew Norfolk
Duration 00:13:31

02 00:14:25
John Gray
John Gray talks about his latest book, The Silence of Animals
Duration 00:15:04

03 00:29:29
Literary Stalking
James Lasdun talks about his stalking memoir with Lisa Appignanesi and Martin Goodman
Duration 00:16:04


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0159w8j)
The Darkest Hour
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01qwhw7)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Children of the Italia Conti School (artist)
Trees and Flowers
Performer: Children of the Italia Conti School

02 Children's Instrumental Ensemble (artist)
Instrumental for Tuned Glasses, Glockenspiel and Violoncello
Performer: Children's Instrumental Ensemble

03 Minach (artist)
Cokolada
Performer: Minach

04 Raymond Scott (artist)
The Music Box
Performer: Raymond Scott

05 The Stu Brown Sextet (artist)
Toy Typewriter
Performer: The Stu Brown Sextet

06 Slo Motive (artist)
Baby Steps
Performer: Slo Motive

07 Jerry Douglas (artist)
A Tribute To Peador O'Donnell/Monkey Let The Hogs Out
Performer: Jerry Douglas

08 The Duke Ellington Orchestra (artist)
The Shepherd (Who Watches Over The Nightflock)
Performer: The Duke Ellington Orchestra

09 Stian Carstensen (artist)
Solo improvisation No IV
Performer: Stian Carstensen

10 Stian Carstensen (artist)
BACKWARDS INTO THE BACKWOODS
Performer: Stian Carstensen

11 David Rothenberg (artist)
Riddim Bugz
Performer: David Rothenberg

12 Sidsel Endresen & Stian Westerhus (artist)
Wooing The Oracle
Performer: Sidsel Endresen & Stian Westerhus

13 Sidsel Endresen & Stian Westerhus (artist)
Hector
Performer: Sidsel Endresen & Stian Westerhus

14 Wu Man (artist)
Improvisation for three and a half instruments
Performer: Wu Man

15 The Sixteen (artist)
Song of Songs: Si Ignores Te, O Pulchra Inter Mulieres
Performer: The Sixteen

16 Talk Talk (artist)
Taphead
Performer: Talk Talk

17 Tsering Tobgyal (artist)
Peace in your mind
Performer: Tsering Tobgyal

18 Jamie Irrepressible (artist)
My Mother's Last Goodbye
Performer: Jamie Irrepressible

19 Paul Corley (artist)
Disquiet
Performer: Paul Corley



WEDNESDAY 27 FEBRUARY 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01qwh56)

01 00:01:12 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
Quartet no. 3 in E flat major for strings
Duration 00:23:12

02 00:24:54 Claude Debussy
Quartet in G minor Op.10 for strings
Duration 00:25:25

03 00:50:43 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 7 in C major Op 105 (in one continuous movement)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest
Duration 00:25:04

04 01:53:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings : Larghetto
Duration 00:06:16

05 02:01:11 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:23:37

06 02:51:15 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for piano duet, D.940
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Performer: Katherine Jacobson Fleisher
Duration 00:19:07

07 03:10:45 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53

08 03:18:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV.1043
Performer: Nicolas Mazzoleni
Performer: Lidewij van der Voort
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:15:30

09 03:34:05 John Foulds
Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:48

10 03:40:24 August de Boeck
Nocturne (1931)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:08:45

11 03:49:33 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:05:53

12 03:55:52 Moritz Moszkowski
Guitarre for cello and piano
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:03:42

13 04:01:13 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (Hary Janos)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:16

14 04:06:55 Flor Alpaerts
Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:07:02

15 04:14:18 Clara Schumann
Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:05:05

16 04:19:48 Joseph Haydn
My mother bids me bind my hair (H.26a.27) from 6 Original canzonettas
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:48

17 04:24:03 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue arr. Lundin for piano and string quintet
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Music Arranger: Anders Lundin, Lars In de Betou
Music Arranger: Anders Lundin, Lars In de Betou
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:17:27

18 04:41:53 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:14:05

19 04:56:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K370
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:13:43

20 05:10:32 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:23:37

21 05:34:35 Wojciech Kilar
Piano Concerto
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:25:10


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01qwh69)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Walter Leigh (artist)
Second movement: Concertino for Harpsichord and String Orchestra
Performer: Walter Leigh

02 00:06:00 Franz Schubert
Third movement, Schubert Sonatina no.1

03 00:11:00 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice and orchestra or piano, 2; Bailero

04 00:17:00 Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique no 5 in C minor op 123, Intermède (Scherzo): Vivace

05 00:22:00 George Gershwin
An American in Paris (excerpt), (arranged Franck Villard)

06 00:27:00 Anon. (artist)
Sumer is icumen in (Perspice, christicola)
Performer: Anon.

07 00:33:00 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3

08 00:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet Auf BWV 645

09 00:44:00 Diego Ortiz (artist)
Recercada sugunda de tenore
Performer: Diego Ortiz

10 00:45:00 Johann Strauss II
Wiener Blut - waltz (Op.354)

11 00:54:00 George Frideric Handel
Samson - oratorio, Act 3; Let the bright seraphim [air]

12 01:02:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat, second movement

13 01:08:00 Gustav Holst
Winter Idyll

14 01:16:00 Johann Wilhelm Hertel
La Fille mal gardee - ballet (arranged Lanchbery) Act 1, no.17a; Clog dance

15 01:19:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets RV.537
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Reinhold Friedrich
Orchestra: I Musici

16 01:26:00 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana op 16 No 7: Sehr Rasch

17 01:33:00 Johannes Brahms
Academic festival overture (Op.80)

18 01:44:00 Franz Schubert
Moment musical op 94 no 3

19 01:46:00 Edvard Grieg
Berceuse (op 38.1); Butterfly (op 43.1)

20 01:52:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton - opera in 5 acts (LWV.61), Act 1; Chaconne

21 01:56:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite [1909], no.3; March Past of the Kitchen Utensils

22 02:02:00 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon

23 02:07:00 Gerald Finzi
Fear no more the heat o' the sun (Let us garlands bring op 18)

24 02:13:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C (K314), first movement

25 02:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello suite no 3 in C major BWV 1009: Bourree 1 and 2

26 02:25:00 Jehan Alain
Litanies


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01qwh76)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 01:37:33 Alfred Schnittke
Concerto Grosso No. 3: Allegro
Duration 00:02:39

02 01:42:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op. 132: 3rd mvt.
Duration 00:17:11

03 01:42:41 Percy Grainger
Lisbon (arr. for wind quintet)
Duration 00:17:11

04 01:42:41 George Frideric Handel
Ouverture - Musette - Menuet, from Alcina
Duration 00:17:11

05 01:42:41 John Dowland
Semper Dowland, semper dolens
Duration 00:17:11

06 01:42:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Rock, Op. 7
Duration 00:17:11

07 01:42:41 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
The Year in Question
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
Duration 00:17:11

08 01:42:41 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in G minor for oboe and basso continuo, Wq. 135
Duration 00:17:11

09 01:42:41 Rodrigo (artist)
Tres viejos aires de danza
Performer: Rodrigo
Duration 00:17:11

10 01:42:41 Franz Liszt
Feux follets, from 12 Etudes d'execution transcendante, S139
Duration 00:17:11

11 01:42:41 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 5 in B flat, D.485
Duration 00:17:11

12 01:42:41 Alfred Schnittke
Concerto Grosso No. 3: 1st movement (Allegro)
Duration 00:17:11

13 01:42:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op. 132: 3rd mvt: Heiliger Dankgesang eines Genesenen an die Go
Duration 00:17:11

14 01:42:41 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Duration 00:17:11

15 01:42:41 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G
Duration 00:17:11

16 01:42:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe, BWV 34
Duration 00:17:11

17 02:06:43 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Duration 00:16:21

18 02:42:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe, BWV 34
Duration 00:16:44


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01qwh87)
Charles Gounod (1818-1893)
Inspirational Provence

01 00:00:32 Charles-François Gounod
Déesse ou femme [La Colombe]
Duration 00:02:13

03 00:00:32 Charles-François Gounod
Mireille (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:02:13

04 00:00:32 Charles-François Gounod
Mireille Act II: Ourrias
Duration 00:02:13

06 00:33:41 Charles-François Gounod
Romeo and Juliet: Act II complete
Duration 00:24:30

07 00:01:14 Charles-François Gounod
Déesse ou femme [La Colombe]
Duration 00:02:13

08 00:05:08 Charles-François Gounod
Mireille (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:05:58

09 00:13:25 Charles-François Gounod
Mireille Act II: Ourrias: Pourquoi de vous charmer n ai-je pas le pouvoir?
Duration 00:18:22

10 00:34:23 Charles-François Gounod
Romeo and Juliet: Act II complete
Duration 00:24:30


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01qwhf7)
Oxford Chamber Music Festival 2012
Episode 2

01 00:03:20 Dobrinka Tabakova (artist)
Whispered Lullaby
Performer: Dobrinka Tabakova
Duration 00:05:07

02 00:09:21 Karol Szymanowski
Mythes
Duration 00:22:04

03 00:32:16 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio
Duration 00:27:27


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01qwhmh)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 3

01 00:01:39 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Duration 00:11:41

02 00:12:21 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) Op.48a, arr. for viola and strings [orig. wit
Duration 00:18:24

03 00:31:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Duration 00:43:55

04 01:13:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major K.166 for wind
Duration 00:15:17


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01qwj1k)
Durham Cathedral

01 00:04:09 Henry Purcell
Remember not, Lord, our offences
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:11:37 Edward Cutler, Benjamin Cooke, John Goss, Garrett, P Armes & John Rogers (artist)
Psalms: 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, 131
Performer: Edward Cutler, Benjamin Cooke, John Goss, Garrett, P Armes & John Rogers
Duration 00:11:08

03 00:27:10 Henry Purcell
Magnificat: Purcell in B flat
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:33:20 Henry Purcell
Nunc Dimittis: Purcell in B flat
Duration 00:01:49

05 00:41:30 Henry Purcell
Jehova, quam multi sunt hostes mei
Duration 00:06:23

06 00:54:37 Henry Purcell
Voluntary for Double Organ
Duration 00:06:20


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01qwhrr)
Thomas Demenga, Elizabeth Llewellyn, Carlos del Cueto, Kit Hesketh-Harvey, James McConnel

01 00:00:37 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:00:37
Interview: Elizabeth Llewellyn and Carlos del Cueto
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:08:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra - opera in a prologue and 3 acts vers. rev.(standard)[1881]
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:08:53
Interview: Elizabeth Llewellyn and Carlos del Cueto
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:17:07 Gaetano Donizetti
L' Assedio di Calais - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:04:44

06 00:22:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008 for cello solo
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:27:11 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in G flat major Op.70`1 for piano
Duration 00:02:02

08 00:33:31 George Frideric Handel
Alcina - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:05:36

09 00:42:15 Witold Lutosławski
Sacher variation for cello solo
Duration 00:03:29

10 00:42:15
Interview: Thomas Demenga
Duration 00:03:29

11 00:50:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 4 in E flat major BWV.1010 for cello solo
Duration 00:04:20

12 00:50:10
Interview: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:04:20

13 00:58:42 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - 4 dance episodes
Duration 00:03:36

14 00:58:42
The Story of Music in 50 Pieces: Brecht/Weill
Duration 00:03:36

15 01:07:55 Kurt Weill
The Ballad of Mack the Knife (extract)
Duration 00:02:43

16 01:11:03 Hubert Parry (artist)
I was glad
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:06:58

17 01:18:47 Josef Lanner
Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Duration 00:09:17

18 01:28:30 Benjamin Britten
Serenade Op.31 for tenor, horn and string orchestra
Duration 00:02:02

19 01:34:35 Kit Hesketh-Harvey (artist)
I was Cabaret
Performer: Kit Hesketh-Harvey
Duration 00:02:18

20 01:34:35
Interview: Kit Hesketh Harvey and James McConnel
Duration 00:02:18

21 01:41:10 Kit Hesketh-Harvey (OA) (artist)
Afghanistan
Performer: Kit Hesketh-Harvey (OA)
Duration 00:03:38

22 01:41:10
Interview: Kit Hesketh Harvey and James McConnel
Duration 00:03:38

23 01:48:08 Kit Hesketh-Harvey (artist)
No plumbers left in Poland
Performer: Kit Hesketh-Harvey
Duration 00:03:32

24 01:48:08
Stephen Hough on Van Cliburn
Duration 00:03:32

25 01:54:45 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:05:45


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01qwh87)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01qwj1m)
Live from the West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge
Veracini, Vivaldi

01 Francesco Maria Veracini (artist)
Overture in G minor for 2 oboes, strings and continuo
Performer: Francesco Maria Veracini

02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major RV.271 (L'Amoroso) for violin and orchestra

03 Antonio Vivaldi
Andromeda liberata - serenata, attrib. Vivaldi [possibly by several composers]

04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine) for violin and orchestra

05 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in C major Op.9`9 for 2 oboes and strings


WED 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b01qwj1p)
Left High and Dry


WED 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01qwj1r)
Live from the West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge
Vivaldi, Albinoni, Ferrandini

01 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in C major Op.9`9 for 2 oboes and strings

02 Ferrandini (artist)
Cantata 'Il Pianto di Maria'
Performer: Ferrandini


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01qwhv2)
Finnegans Wake in Chinese, Sara Wheeler, Muslim Comedy, Apocalypses

01 00:00:49
Finnegans Wake
Julia Lovell explores the reaction in China to the translation of Finnegans Wake.
Duration 00:07:03

02 00:07:52
Sara Wheeler
Travel writer Sara Wheeler discusses her new book, O my America!
Duration 00:08:54

03 00:17:02
The end of the world...
A discussion on how people deal with the idea of the end of the world.
Duration 00:15:22

04 00:32:25
Muslim comedy
Samira explores the flourishing of Muslim comedy in America and the UK since 9/11.
Duration 00:12:37


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0159wbd)
The Darkest Hour
Episode 3


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01qwj1w)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Farmers Market (artist)
Replace
Performer: Farmers Market
Performer: Farmers Market

02 Mohammad Reza Mortazavi (artist)
Seriously Joking
Performer: Mohammad Reza Mortazavi

03 Serge Gainsbourg (artist)
Douze Belles Dans La Peau
Performer: Serge Gainsbourg

04 Robin Williamson (artist)
The Fly
Performer: Robin Williamson

05 David Rothenberg (artist)
Treehop
Performer: David Rothenberg

06 Steindór Andersen & Hilmar Örn Hilmarsson (artist)
Bærinn Minn
Performer: Steindór Andersen & Hilmar Örn Hilmarsson

07 Mats Eilertsen Trio (artist)
Lunar Light
Performer: Mats Eilertsen Trio

08 Terry Riley (artist)
A Rainbow In Curved Air
Performer: Terry Riley

09 Edgar Meyer, Jerry Douglas & Russ Babrenberg (artist)
From Ankara to Izmir
Performer: Edgar Meyer, Jerry Douglas & Russ Babrenberg

10 Roedelius with Nicola Alesini & Fabio Capanni (artist)
De Quoi?
Performer: Roedelius with Nicola Alesini & Fabio Capanni

11 Groupa (artist)
Veckan
Performer: Groupa

12 Orchestre national de France (artist)
Ionisation
Performer: Orchestre national de France

13 Meredith Monk (artist)
Little Breath
Performer: Meredith Monk

14 Tenores de Oniferi (artist)
Ottave del tre
Performer: Tenores de Oniferi

15 Ergo Phizmiz (artist)
Suite from Gargantua
Performer: Ergo Phizmiz



THURSDAY 28 FEBRUARY 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01qwh58)

01 00:01:14 Peteris Vasks
Epifania
Duration 00:12:04

02 00:13:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for flute and orchestra (K.313) in G major
Duration 00:24:44

03 00:38:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 33 (K.319) in B flat major
Duration 00:24:53

04 01:04:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:31:25

05 01:36:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major (Op.18 No.2)
Duration 00:23:19

06 02:01:12 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:31:21

07 02:33:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:29:49

08 03:03:21 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Concerto in B flat major
Performer: Andrea Keller
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:52

09 03:16:37 Igor Kuljerić
Barocchiana for solo marimba
Performer: Ivana Bilic
Music Arranger: Ivana Bilic
Duration 00:13:12

10 03:30:13 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on Carmen
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:13:12

11 03:43:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Great" Fugue, BWV 542
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:06:46

12 03:51:06 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 no 3
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alipi Naidenov
Duration 00:08:23

13 04:01:11 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Performer: Yordan Kojuharov
Performer: Petar Ivanov
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Dafov
Duration 00:08:05

14 04:09:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:41

15 04:18:49 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro (Op.70) **DO NOT USE Pianist awol c,8.13**
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Konstantin Bogino
Duration 00:09:27

16 04:28:31 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12

17 04:38:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Duration 00:09:02

18 04:47:33 Edvard Grieg
Selected Lyric Pieces - March of the Trolls (Op.54 No.3)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:22:39

19 05:10:36 George Frideric Handel
Alpestre monte (HWV.81) for soprano, 2 violins & basso
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Ensemble: Ensemble Tempo Rubato
Duration 00:11:23

20 05:22:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais
Duration 00:22:33

21 05:45:30 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:04


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01qwh6c)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream (Rachmaninov)

02 00:06:00 Ambroise Thomas
Overture to Mignon

03 00:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.3 in D major BWV.1054 – first movement

04 00:22:00 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No.1 in D Op.11 – Rondo Finale

05 00:33:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour

06 00:36:00 Benjamin Britten
Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra – Fugue

07 00:40:00 Henry Purcell
Chacony

08 00:48:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 – first movement

09 01:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)

10 01:06:00 Herbert Howells
Magnificat from St Augustine's Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis

11 01:14:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum (Selve Morale, 1641)

12 01:18:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana

13 01:25:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.2 in D major Op.36 – third movement Scherzo

14 01:33:00 Aaron Copland
Hoe-down (4 dance episodes from Rodeo)

15 01:37:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.31 in D major 'Paris' K297 – first movement

16 01:46:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, Hob.XV:21 – third movement Finale: Presto

17 01:52:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Serenade for Strings Op.48 – second movement Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 01:56:00 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love

19 02:01:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor (orchestrated Parlow)

20 02:05:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah - Final Chorus 'And then shall your light break forth'

21 02:09:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major D667 'Trout' – fifth movement

22 02:17:00 Tarquinio Merula
Sentirete una canzonetta

23 02:23:00 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's return (Lemminkainen Suite Op.22)


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01qwh78)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Locke (artist)
Pavan-Almand a 6, from Musick for His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Performer: Locke

02 Josef Strauss
Fesche Geister: Waltz, Op. 75

03 John Dowland
the Lady Laitons Almone; A Dream (Lady Leighton's Paven); Galliard

04 Gustav Holst
A Somerset Rhapsody Op.21' 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Brade (artist)
Cornish Dance; Irish Dance (Anon.); Brade; Scottish Dance
Performer: Brade

07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture 'Zur Namensfeier', Op. 115

08 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op. 23

09 Leos Janáček
The Makropoulos Case - extract from Act ! ("Emilie!")

10 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta

11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: Aria

12 Richard Wagner
Wotan's Farewell & Magic Fire Music (Die Walküre)

13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 7 in C, Op. 60: 1st mvt

14 Benjamin Britten
Tit for Tat

15 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 328


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01qwh89)
Charles Gounod (1818-1893)
Exile in England

01 00:00:48 Charles-François Gounod
If thou are sleeping, maiden (Longfellow)
Duration 00:01:09

02 00:03:40 Charles-François Gounod
Gallia
Duration 00:15:10

03 00:21:25 Charles-François Gounod
La pâquerette
Duration 00:01:57

04 00:23:29 Charles-François Gounod
Loin du pays
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:25:37 Charles-François Gounod
L'Arithmétique
Duration 00:02:20

06 00:30:18 Charles-François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:37:13 Charles-François Gounod
Biondina (extract)
Duration 00:21:06

08 00:01:05 Charles-François Gounod
If thou are sleeping, maiden (Longfellow)
Duration 00:01:09

09 00:03:57 Charles-François Gounod
Gallia
Duration 00:15:10

10 00:21:42 Charles-François Gounod
La pâquerette
Duration 00:01:57

11 00:23:46 Charles-François Gounod
Loin du pays
Duration 00:02:01

12 00:25:54 Charles-François Gounod
L'Arithmétique
Duration 00:02:20

13 00:30:35 Charles-François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette
Duration 00:04:17

14 00:37:30 Charles-François Gounod
Biondina (extract)
Duration 00:21:06


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01qwhf9)
Oxford Chamber Music Festival 2012
Episode 3

01 00:03:11 Leos Janáček
In the Mists
Duration 00:17:27

02 00:21:45 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Duration 00:37:50


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01qwhmk)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Britten 100: Owen Wingrave

01 00:03:06 Benjamin Britten
Owen Wingrave - Act I
Duration 01:04:33

02 02:00:26 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a [concert version]
Duration 00:19:55

03 02:17:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major Op.50 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:10:19


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01qwhrt)
Arturo Sandoval, David Robertson, Kungsbacka Trio

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly - suite from the film music Op.97a
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:06:00 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:06:00
David Ogden
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:12:00 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None
Duration 00:01:44

05 00:15:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite no. 2 Op.17 for 2 pianos
Duration 00:06:44

06 00:22:00 Gioachino Rossini
Petite messe solennelle vers. with orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:25:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major RV.163 (Conca) for string orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

08 00:32:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) for piano and strings
Duration 00:05:43

09 00:32:00
Kungsbacka Piano Trio
Malin Broman, Jesper Svedberg, Simon Crawford-Phillips
Duration 00:05:43

10 00:42:00 Hans Werner Henze
Adagio adagio for piano trio
Duration 00:03:53

11 00:42:00
Kungsbacka Piano Trio
Malin Broman, Jesper Svedberg, Simon Crawford-Phillips
Duration 00:03:53

12 00:49:00 Gabriel Fauré
Trio in D minor Op.120 for piano and strings
Duration 00:08:39

13 00:49:00
Copland - Appalachian Spring
Duration 00:08:39

14 01:02:00 Aaron Copland
Appalachian spring - suite vers. for orchestra [1945]
Duration 00:07:05

15 01:10:00 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Birks Works
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:04:42

16 01:10:00
Arturo Sandoval & Mahesh Balasooriyan
Duration 00:04:42

17 01:20:00 Arturo Sandoval (artist)
Blues for Diz
Performer: Arturo Sandoval
Duration 00:04:29

18 01:25:00 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10], orch. composer [orig. piano duet]
Duration 00:03:16

19 01:33:00 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano
Duration 00:03:19

20 01:33:00
David Robertson
Duration 00:03:19

21 01:42:00 Arnold Schoenberg
Cabaret songs [Brettl-Lieder] for voice and piano
Duration 00:04:37

22 01:52:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Duration 00:08:28


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01qwh89)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01qwj3s)
BBC SSO - Weber, Lutoslawski, Strauss, Beethoven


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01qwhv4)
Caesar Must Die, 1930s Berlin, Stage Design, Anarcho-Capitalists

01 00:00:53
Anarcho-Capitalists
A discussion exploring the rise of anarchist thought on the political Right.
Duration 00:11:51

02 00:12:24
Caesar Must Die
A review of Paolo and Vittorio Taviani's Caesar Must Die.
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:19:28
Stage Design
A discussion on the art of theatre stage design.
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:29:28
1930s Berlin
A discussion on the cultural and political transformation of Berlin during the 1930s.
Duration 00:15:54


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0159wct)
The Darkest Hour
Episode 4


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01qwj3v)
Late Junction Sessions
Jerry Douglas and Stian Carstensen

01 Farmers Market (artist)
Surfin' USSR, Part 2 (Top Marx from the Serf Board!)
Performer: Farmers Market

02 Chorus of the Children's Opera Group (artist)
Meena Deena
Performer: Chorus of the Children's Opera Group

03 Children's Instrumental Ensemble (artist)
Improvisation in 4/4 Time
Performer: Children's Instrumental Ensemble

04 Bára Grímsdóttir (artist)
Bar Svo Til I Byggdum
Performer: Bára Grímsdóttir

05 Jeff Buckley (artist)
Strange Fruit
Performer: Jeff Buckley

06 krill.minima (artist)
Bienenkorb
Performer: krill.minima

07 Seaming To (artist)
Dreaming
Performer: Seaming To

08 Sam Amidon (artist)
Pretty Fair Damsel
Performer: Sam Amidon

09 Stian Carstensen and Jerry Douglas (artist)
Grandma's Shrapnel
Performer: Stian Carstensen and Jerry Douglas

10 Stian Carstensen and Jerry Douglas (artist)
Bain's Bain/The Shetlander's First Drink
Performer: Stian Carstensen and Jerry Douglas

11 Stian Carstensen and Jerry Douglas (artist)
Chicken Reel
Performer: Stian Carstensen and Jerry Douglas

12 Stian Carstensen and Jerry Douglas (artist)
Shuckin' the Corn
Performer: Stian Carstensen and Jerry Douglas

13 Stian Carstensen and Jerry Douglas (artist)
The Wild Mountain Thyme (Will Ye Go Lassie Go)
Performer: Stian Carstensen and Jerry Douglas

14 Stian Carstensen and Jerry Douglas (artist)
Panhandle Rag
Performer: Stian Carstensen and Jerry Douglas

15 Aly Bain (artist)
Niel Gow's Lament for His Second Wife
Performer: Aly Bain

16 Musical Stones of Skiddaw (artist)
Rock of Ages
Performer: Musical Stones of Skiddaw

17 Ginger Baker (artist)
Makuta
Performer: Ginger Baker

18 Bára Grimsdóttir
María, maerin svinna/ Mary, Maiden Glorious

19 Alison Krauss (artist)
Dimming of the Day
Performer: Alison Krauss



FRIDAY 01 MARCH 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01qwh5b)

01 00:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture (Partita) in the French style in B minor BWV.831 for keyboard
Duration 00:32:50


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01qwh6f)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesfreud - Old Viennese Dance No.1
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

02 00:05:00 Hubert Parry
"Vouchsafe, O Lord" - "O Lord, let thy mercy lighten upon us" (Te Deum)

03 00:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria da capo from Gold Variations BWV988 (arranged Sitkovetsky)

04 00:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major for two pianos, K448 – third movement

05 00:22:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte

06 00:33:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltzes Op.64 No.2 in C sharp minor

07 00:36:00 William Mathias
Let the people praise thee, O God

08 00:43:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Rondeau pour la Fête Marine (Alceste, Third Suite)

09 00:46:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp & Circumstance March No.4

10 00:52:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in C major for solo violin BWV1005 – third movement, Largo

11 00:55:00 Bedrich Smetana
Three Poetic Polkas Op.8 – No.2

12 01:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor Op.64 – third movement

13 01:11:00 Eric Whitacre
The Seal Lullaby

14 01:16:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.7 in D minor Op.70 – third movement Scherzo

15 01:23:00 Steve Reich
Third Movement from Electric Counterpoint

16 01:33:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker Suite Op.71a
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

17 01:40:00 George Frideric Handel
Vo' dar pace a un'alma altiera (Tamerlano, Act 1)

18 01:46:00 Édouard Lalo
Scherzo in D minor

19 01:51:00 Jo Parry (artist)
Myfanwy
Performer: Jo Parry

20 01:56:00 Jean‐Féry Rebel (artist)
Caprice from Les Élémens – simphonie nouvelle)
Performer: Jean‐Féry Rebel

21 02:01:00 George Gershwin
Overture to Girl Crazy

22 02:08:00 Thomas Tomkins
When David Heard

23 02:13:00 Leos Janáček
Moon Waltz from The Excursions of Mr Broucek

24 02:17:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor K.466 – second movement

25 02:27:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Op.8 No.1 'Le Printemps' – second movement Adagio


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01qwh7b)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 György Ligeti
Musica ricercata No. 3 (Allegro con spirito)

02 Malcolm Arnold
A Sussex Overture

03 John Dowland
Farwell

04 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Eric Coates (artist)
The Three Bears: Phantasy
Performer: Eric Coates

07 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F, Op. 6 No. 9

08 Modest Mussorgsky
The Old Castle, from Pictures at an Exhibition

09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21

10 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio: 1st movement (Modéré)

11 Sergei Prokofiev
Mephisto Waltz, from Lermontov (Waltz Suite, Op. 110)

12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Barcarolle in F, op.108

13 Adams (artist)
The Chairman Dances: Foxtrot for Orchestra
Performer: Adams

14 Samuel Barber
String Quartet in B minor, Op. 11

15 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück in F for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01qwh8c)
Charles Gounod (1818-1893)
Final Years

01 00:01:20 Charles-François Gounod
Cinq-Mars - opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:06:29

02 00:10:02 Charles-François Gounod
Petite symphonie in B flat major for 9 wind instruments
Duration 00:20:04

03 00:32:20 Charles-François Gounod
Mors et vita - sacred trilogy for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:09:59

04 00:43:36 Charles-François Gounod
Quartet no. 3 in A minor for strings
Duration 00:14:09


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01qwhfc)
Oxford Chamber Music Festival 2012
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01qwhmm)
BBC Philharmonic
01/03/2013

01 00:01:18 William Walton
Spitfire prelude and fugue for orchestra
Duration 00:10:54

02 00:10:01 Benjamin Britten
Our hunting fathers - symphonic cycle Op.8 for voice and orchestra
Duration 00:31:11

03 00:39:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Musik zu einem Ritterballett WoO.1
Duration 00:14:37

04 00:51:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abduction from the Seraglio Overture
Duration 00:07:46

05 01:00:10 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture
Duration 00:13:38

06 01:12:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:28:55

07 01:40:02 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - ballet
Duration 00:47:53


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01qwhrw)
Philip Higham, Berlin Philharmonic, Marcus du Sautoy

01 John Kander
Cabaret
Performer: Joel Grey
Conductor: Ralph Burns
Duration 00:00:40

02 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe Op.48 for voice and piano
Duration 00:01:30

03 William Stanley Gwynn Williams (artist)
My little Welsh home
Performer: William Stanley Gwynn Williams
Duration 00:02:30

04 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:08:12

05 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe Op.48 for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:23

06
Interview: Martin Stegner and Cordelia Hofer-Teutsch from the Berlin Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:23

07 Helmut Nieberle (artist)
Milonga Melancholica
Performer: Helmut Nieberle
Duration 00:03:09

08 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
L' Amour medecin - comedie-ballet
Duration 00:01:58

09
Interview: Roger McGough
Duration 00:01:58

10 George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus
Duration 00:02:28

11 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:10:16

12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Duration 00:08:50

13
The Story of Music in 50 pieces - part 50
Duration 00:08:50

14 Steve Reich
Music for 18 musicians
Duration 00:03:31

15 Anton Webern
2 Pieces for cello and piano [1899]
Duration 00:02:35

16
Interview: Philip Higham and Sam Armstrong
Duration 00:02:35

17 Benjamin Britten
8 Folksongs, arr. for voice and harp (or piano)
Duration 00:03:33

18 Antonín Dvořák
Cyprise B.152 for string quartet [arrs. of 12 songs from the song-cycle (B.11)]
Duration 00:01:51

19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Duration 00:05:15

20
Interview: Marcus du Sautoy
Duration 00:05:15

21 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 for keyboard
Duration 00:03:03

22 Joseph Haydn
Llwyn onn [The ash grove (Sir Watkyn's dream)] - Welsh trad. H.31b.7, arr. for voice and p
Duration 00:04:07

23 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax RV.630 for soprano (or tenor) and orchestra
Duration 00:05:54


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01qwh8c)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01qwj5g)
BBC NOW - Verdi Requiem


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01qwhv8)
Writing Mid-Life


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0159xdt)
The Darkest Hour
Episode 5


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01qwj5j)
Tamikrest in Concert

01 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Kouma
Performer: Rokia Traoré

02 Moussu T e lei jovents (artist)
Embarcatzl
Performer: Moussu T e lei jovents

03 Bajofondo (artist)
Sabelo
Performer: Bajofondo

04 John Grant (artist)
Pale Green Ghosts
Performer: John Grant

05 Sapho (artist)
Carmel
Performer: Sapho

06 Meklit Hadero (artist)
Soleil Soleil
Performer: Meklit Hadero

07 Shama Rahman (artist)
Bolte Paro Ki
Performer: Shama Rahman

08 Tamikrest (artist)
Tidite Tille
Performer: Tamikrest

09 Tamikrest (artist)
Ayitma Madjam
Performer: Tamikrest

10 Los Nombres (artist)
Todos
Performer: Los Nombres

11 Los Chinches (artist)
Be Still my Beating Corazon
Performer: Los Chinches

12 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Laila
Performer: Rokia Traoré

13 Moussu T e lei jovents (artist)
Occitanie sur Mer
Performer: Moussu T e lei jovents

14 Charlie Parr (artist)
True Friends
Performer: Charlie Parr

15 Tamikrest (artist)
Fassous Tarahnet
Performer: Tamikrest

16 Tamikrest (artist)
Tahoult
Performer: Tamikrest

17 Tamikrest (artist)
Outamachek
Performer: Tamikrest

18 Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee (artist)
Rising Sun
Performer: Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee

19 Vera Hall (artist)
Travelling shoes - spiritual
Performer: Vera Hall

20 Bill Monroe (artist)
White House Blues
Performer: Bill Monroe

21 Egyptian Project (artist)
Ya Amar
Performer: Egyptian Project

22 Debashish Bhattacharya and Friends (artist)
Rasam Samba (Dance of the Musical Spirits)
Performer: Debashish Bhattacharya and Friends

23 Alasdair White (artist)
An T-Each Odhar
Performer: Alasdair White

24 Sekouba 'Bambino' Diabaté (artist)
Moya Kankoun
Performer: Sekouba 'Bambino' Diabaté

25 The Be Good Tanyas (artist)
Horses
Performer: The Be Good Tanyas

26 Meklit Hadero (artist)
Abbay Mado
Performer: Meklit Hadero