Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 16 FEBRUARY 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01qlcww)

01 00:01:11 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem
Orchestra: Aldeburgh World Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:20:11

02 00:21:50 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 10 – Adagio
Orchestra: Aldeburgh World Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:21:50

03 00:44:03 Charlotte Bray
At the speed of stillness
Orchestra: Aldeburgh World Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:06

04 00:55:39 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Aldeburgh World Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:34:28

05 01:30:37 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:28:52

06 02:01:10 Johann Christian Bach
Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:16:36

07 02:18:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Enrico Pace
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Eckart Runge
Duration 00:28:33

08 02:47:13 Léo Delibes
Sylvia, suite from the ballet
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:17:41

09 03:05:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March in B flat minor 'March Slave'
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:36

10 03:15:20 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto No.1 (Op.4 No.1) (HWV.289)
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:15:18

11 03:31:02 Gaspar Cassadó
Requiebros
Performer: Il-Hwan Bai
Performer: Dai-Hyun Kim
Duration 00:05:36

12 03:37:04 Heinrich Schütz
Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Duration 00:05:42

13 03:43:11 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Performer: Jacek Kortus
Duration 00:07:15

14 03:50:51 Sulho Ranta
Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:37

15 04:01:12 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:06:39

16 04:08:14 Carl Reinecke
Ballade for flute and orchestra
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:08:15

17 04:16:55 Franz Liszt
Gnomenreigen - from Two Concert studies for piano (S.145)
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:03:44

18 04:20:53 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

19 04:31:17 Béla Bartók
2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz 46), Op 10
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bystrík Režucha
Duration 00:15:50

20 04:47:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Performer: Vanda Albota
Duration 00:10:41

21 04:58:38 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Canticum Mariae virginis
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:07:30

22 05:06:40 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 22
Performer: Bartek Niziol
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:23:41

23 05:30:51 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings, Op 6
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:28:43


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01qqf45)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Jules Massenet
Prelude to Werther

02 00:08:00 Orlando Gibbons
Go from my window

03 00:14:00
Maurice Ravel - Bolero

04 00:31:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

05 00:37:00 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle, Op.60
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

06 00:47:00 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano

07 00:56:00 Ernesto Lecuona (artist)
Valse Brillante
Performer: Ernesto Lecuona

08 01:03:00 Jean‐Michel Jarre (artist)
"Laurence of Arabia" Overture
Performer: Jean‐Michel Jarre

09 01:08:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Prelude to Act I of "Aida"

10 01:15:00 Edward Elgar
Sonata for organ in G major, Op.28

11 01:22:00 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony in E flat major, Op.12'5

12 01:37:00 George Gershwin
Embraceable You

13 01:46:00 Josquin des Prez (artist)
O Virgo prudentissima
Performer: Josquin des Prez

14 01:53:00 John Corigliano (artist)
Gazebo Dances (Waltz and Tarantella)
Performer: John Corigliano


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01qqf47)
Building a Library: Mahler: Symphony No 6


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01qqf49)
Bernard Haitink, Pierre Schaeffer and a 40,000 year old flute.

01
Bernard Haitink
Tom Service interviews conductor Bernard Haitink.
Duration 00:25:01

02 00:25:10
40,000 year old flute
Tom discovers Ice Age music.
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:30:55
Pierre Schaeffer
The musical language of Pierre Schaeffer.
Duration 00:12:52


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01qqf4c)
The Marriage of Princess Elizabeth Stuart and Frederick, Elector Palatine

01 Hubert Parry
I was Glad

02 John Coprario (artist)
Gray's Inn the First I (from Masque of the Inner Temple and Gray's Inn)
Performer: John Coprario

03 John Coprario (artist)
Gray's Inn the First III (from Masque of the Inner Temple and Gray's Inn)
Performer: John Coprario

04 Robert Johnson
Where The Bee Sucks There Suck I

05 Robert Johnson
Full Fathom Five

06 Thomas Campion & John Coperario (artist)
All looks be pale
Performer: Thomas Campion & John Coperario

07 Anon. (artist)
The Tale of Sir Eglamore and How He Slew the Wondrous Dragon
Performer: Anon.

08 Anon. (artist)
Kemp's Jig
Performer: Anon.

09 Thomas Tomkins
My help cometh from the Lord

10 Robert Johnson
The Third of the Temple (from The Memorable Masque of the Middle Temple and Lincoln's Inn)

11 John Coperario (artist)
The second of the Lord's (from The Lord's Masque)
Performer: John Coperario

12 Thomas Campion
Woo Her and Win Her

13 William Byrd
Pavana The Earle of Salisbury & Galliard (from Parthenia)

14 Orlando Gibbons
Galliard (for 6 viols)

15 Cornelis Schuyt (artist)
Voi bramate, ben mio
Performer: Cornelis Schuyt

16 Johann Jeep (artist)
Nu rein Figur
Performer: Johann Jeep

17 Anon. (artist)
Weil jetzt zu mal die Gotter all
Performer: Anon.

18 Alfonso Ferrabosco II (artist)
Four-part Fantasias Nos.8 & 1
Performer: Alfonso Ferrabosco II

19 00:03:05 Hubert Parry
I was Glad
Duration 00:00:50

20 00:04:46 John Coprario (artist)
Gray's Inn the First I (from Masque of the Innter Temple and Gray's Inn)
Performer: John Coprario
Duration 00:01:26

21 00:06:17 John Coprario (artist)
Gray's Inn the First III (from Masque of the Inner Temple and Gray's Inn)
Performer: John Coprario
Duration 00:01:28

22 00:09:29 Robert Johnson
Where the Bee Sucks There Suck I
Duration 00:01:01

23 00:10:36 Robert Johnson
Full Fathom Five (from 'The Tempest')
Duration 00:02:05

24 00:13:47 Thomas Campion & John Coprario (artist)
All looks be pale
Performer: Thomas Campion & John Coprario
Duration 00:03:48

25 00:18:51 Anon. (artist)
The Tale of Sir Eglamore and How He Slew the Wondrous Dragon
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:43

26 00:21:39 Anon. (artist)
Kemp's Jig
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:00

27 00:23:56 Thomas Tomkins
My help cometh from the Lord
Duration 00:04:46

28 00:30:19 Robert Johnson
The Third of the Temple
Duration 00:01:43

29 00:32:05 John Coperario (artist)
The second of the Lord's (from The Lord's Masque)
Performer: John Coperario
Duration 00:01:37

30 00:33:46 Thomas Campion
Woo her and win her
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Robin Blaze
Duration 00:02:11

31 00:36:55 William Byrd
The Earl of Salisbury's Pavan and Galliard
Duration 00:03:41

32 00:41:39 Orlando Gibbons
Galliard for 6 viols
Duration 00:02:53

33 00:44:40 Cornelis Schuyt (artist)
Voi bramate, ben mio
Performer: Cornelis Schuyt
Duration 00:04:12

34 00:50:16 Johann Jeep (artist)
Nu rein Figur
Performer: Johann Jeep
Duration 00:01:49

35 00:52:08 Anon. (artist)
Weil jetzt zu mal die Gotter all
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:52

36 00:54:40 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Four-part Fantasia No.8
Duration 00:02:32

37 00:57:19 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Four-part Fantasia No.1
Duration 00:02:17


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01qkw2h)
Wigmore Hall: Khatia Buniatishvili

01 00:02:23 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor Op 35
Duration 00:23:03

02 00:27:23 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor Op 31
Duration 00:09:35

03 00:37:19 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39
Duration 00:07:36

04 00:47:00
Maurice Ravel - La valse - poeme choreographique
Duration 00:09:58


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01qqf4f)
The Story of Music
Dan Snow

01 Trad. (artist)
La Violetta
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:03:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica) - 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Duration 00:15:30

03 00:19:17 Trad. (artist)
My Son Tim
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:21:41 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Mass for the coronation of Napoleon I in B flat major
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello
Duration 00:12:00

05 00:33:41 Hyacinthe Jadin (artist)
La Grande Bataille d'Austerlitz (excerpt)
Performer: Hyacinthe Jadin
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:37:53 Nino Rota (artist)
The Battle for Austerlitz
Performer: Nino Rota
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:41:23 Sergei Prokofiev
War and peace - symphonic suite, arr. Christopher Palmer - Part 1
Duration 00:11:30

08 00:52:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 26 in E flat major Op.81a (Les Adieux) for piano
Duration 00:15:05

09 01:07:58 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812 overture Op.49
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:14:33

10 01:22:31 Hector Berlioz
Le Cinq mai Op.6 for bass, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:12:25


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01qqf4h)

01 Barney Wilen (artist)
Jazz Sur Seine / Swingin' Parisian Rhythm
Performer: Barney Wilen
Duration 00:04:29

02 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:05:14

03 Frank Sinatra / Red Norvo (artist)
Just of Those Things
Performer: Frank Sinatra / Red Norvo
Duration 00:02:29

04 Herbie Nichols (artist)
Terpsichore
Performer: Herbie Nichols
Duration 00:03:57

05 Chris Barber (artist)
Stevedore Stomp
Performer: Chris Barber
Duration 00:03:44

06 Artie Shaw (artist)
Bedford Drive
Performer: Artie Shaw
Duration 00:03:19

07 Louis Armstrong (artist)
I Used To Love You (But It's All Over Now)
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:02:57

08 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Le Souk
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:04:33

09 Dave Brubeck (artist)
The Crossing
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:07:13

10 Gordon Goodwin (artist)
Race To The Bridge
Performer: Gordon Goodwin
Duration 00:06:11

11 Rossano Sportiello / Nikki Parrott (artist)
Sea Changes
Performer: Rossano Sportiello / Nikki Parrott
Duration 00:04:05

12 Claire Martin / Richard Rodney Bennett (artist)
We'll Be Together Again
Performer: Claire Martin / Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:03:44


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01qqf4k)
Live from the Met
Verdi 200: Rigoletto


SAT 21:15 The Wire (b01qqf76)
We Are Mermaid


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b01qt8td)
Tabakova, Higgins

01 00:10:56 Dobrinka Tabakova (artist)
Three Sketches
Performer: Dobrinka Tabakova
Duration 00:08:04

02 00:20:17 Gavin Higgins (artist)
After Fallout
Performer: Gavin Higgins
Duration 00:10:06


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01qqf78)
Heiner Goebbels, Alexander Goehr

01 00:03:04 Alexander Goehr
Duos
Duration 00:10:29

02 00:17:40 Heiner Goebbels (artist)
Walden
Performer: Heiner Goebbels
Duration 01:06:44



SUNDAY 17 FEBRUARY 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01qqfh7)
Lambert, Hendricks and Ross

01 The Spirits of Rhythm (artist)
It's a Long, Long Way to Tipperary
Performer: The Spirits of Rhythm
Duration 00:02:30

02 Gene Krupa (artist)
What's This?
Performer: Gene Krupa
Duration 00:02:44

03 King Pleasure (artist)
I'm in the Mood for Love
Performer: King Pleasure
Duration 00:03:00

04 Annie Ross (artist)
Twisted
Performer: Annie Ross
Duration 00:02:37

05 Jon Hendricks (artist)
Cloudburst
Performer: Jon Hendricks
Duration 00:02:37

06 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
One o' Clock Jump
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
Duration 00:03:00

07 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
It's Sand, Man!
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
Duration 00:02:25

08 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
Little Pony
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
Duration 00:02:27

09 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
Fiesta in Blue
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
Duration 00:03:15

10 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
Down for Double
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
Duration 00:02:11

11 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross/ Count Basie (artist)
Goin' to Chicago Blues
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross/ Count Basie
Duration 00:04:12

12 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
Let Me See
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
Duration 00:03:13

13 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
Four
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
Duration 00:04:11

14 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
Centerpiece
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
Duration 00:02:25

15 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
Mr. P.C.
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
Duration 00:03:15

16 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
Cottontail
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
Duration 00:02:53

17 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
Avenue C
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
Duration 00:02:52


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01qqfh9)

01 00:01:13 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:18:31

02 00:20:23 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 01:15:58

03 01:36:51 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:22:43

04 02:01:11 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Performer: Gabrielius Alekna
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Juozas Domarkas
Duration 00:21:15

05 02:22:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:11:26

06 02:34:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor Op.59 No.2 "Razumovsky"
Duration 00:34:18

07 03:09:27 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:18:01

08 03:27:54 Bosse Nordin
Schottische
Ensemble: Den Unge Danske Strykekvartet
Duration 00:02:34

09 03:30:52 Peter Warlock
Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:01

10 03:38:17 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata Polonaise in A minor, TWV 42
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:14

11 03:45:56 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Singer: David Hurley
Duration 00:05:42

12 03:52:03 Andrejs Jurjāns
Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Orchestra: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonīds Vīgners
Duration 00:03:04

13 03:55:32 Max Bruch
Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op 83, No 7)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:03:57

14 04:01:10 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - Suite for piano duet Op.56
Performer: Erzsébet Tusa
Performer: István Lantos
Duration 00:13:42

15 04:15:18 Percy Grainger
Rustic Dance
Orchestra: John Weinzweig, Symphony Nova Scotia, Howard Cable
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:03:49

16 04:19:27 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:58

17 04:28:49 Michelangelo Faggioli
Marte, ammore, guerra e pace from the opera 'La Cilla' [Naples 1706]
Singer: Pino De Vittorio
Choir: Cappella della Pietà de Turchini
Director: Antonio Florio
Duration 00:09:07

18 04:38:26 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:21

19 04:57:13 Nino Rota
Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Ensemble: Embla
Duration 00:16:29

20 05:14:07 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn, Op 11
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech
Duration 00:11:26

21 05:25:59 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 in E flat major (Op.82)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:33:32


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01qqfhc)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Richard Rodney Bennett
A good night

02 00:07:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto in D major, Op.6'7

03 00:18:00 Malcolm Arnold
English Dances, Op.33 (arranged Farr)

04 00:28:00 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No.1 in F, Op.8 (second movement)

05 00:34:00 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto – Paraphrase de Concert, S.434

06 00:43:00 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di vedremo [Madama Butterfly]

07 00:49:00 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzon quinta a basso solo detta la Tromboncina

08 00:54:00 Trad. (artist)
Hicaz mandira (Traditional Turkish)
Performer: Trad.

09 00:58:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No.9

10 01:03:00 Frederick Delius
Walk to the Paradise Garden

11 01:16:00 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westmister

12 01:22:00 Henri Vieuxtemps
Romance, Op.40'1

13 01:28:00 Joaquín Turina
Farruca from "Triptico", Op.45

14 01:33:00 Richard Strauss
Waltzes from "Der Rosenkavalier"

15 01:43:00 Robert Schumann
Du bist wie eine Blume; Die Lotusblume (Myrthen, Op.25)

16 01:45:00 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Adagio & Fugue in F minor


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01qqfhf)
Innermost Thoughts and Meditations

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March K 445
Duration 00:02:25

02 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major, Op. 62 No. 1 in B major
Duration 00:06:36

03 Otto Klemperer (artist)
Merry Waltz
Performer: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:07:29

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 211: Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht (Coffee Cantata)
Duration 00:27:30

05 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Suite for Orchestra: Quasi Valse
Duration 00:08:17

06 - Franz Peter Schubert -Luciano Berio. (artist)
Rendering – I
Performer: - Franz Peter Schubert -Luciano Berio.
Duration 00:09:06

07 Zdenek Fibich
Moods, Impressions and Reminiscences – Nos. 1-4
Duration 00:06:40

08 Leonard Bernstein
Mass – Meditation No. 1
Duration 00:05:10

09 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 2, 'Intimate Letters'
Duration 00:25:23

10 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me, Op. 55 No. 4
Duration 00:02:26

11 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
None but the lonely heart, Op. 6. No. 6
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:48

12 Joseph Haydn
Zingarese Nos. 1, 6 and 8
Duration 00:02:54

13 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata Op. 5 No. 6
Duration 00:09:59

14 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Totus Tuus
Duration 00:08:02

15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 2
Duration 00:21:20

16 Francis Poulenc
Violon
Duration 00:02:05

17 Joseph Kosma (artist)
Les feuilles mortes
Performer: Joseph Kosma
Duration 00:06:03

18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 22: Sanctify us by thy goodness
Duration 00:06:03


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01qqfhh)
Fiona Sampson

01 00:03:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op.20 (1st mvt, excerpt)
Duration 00:05:28

02 00:14:14 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste, Sz.106 (2nd mvt)
Duration 00:07:46

03 00:24:41 Trad. (artist)
Gde si bilo jare moje [Where is my little goat]
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:33:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.3 in E major (Prelude)
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:39:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Bredon Hill (On Wenlock Edge)
Duration 00:06:53

06 00:49:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op.132 (5th mvt)
Duration 00:06:43


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01qqfhk)
Frescobaldi - Fingers, Mind then Ears

01 Girolamo Frescobaldi
"Toccata seconda" from The Second Book of Toccatas

02 Girolamo Frescobaldi
"Toccata quinta (sopra I pedali per l'organo, e senza)" from The Second Book of Toccatas

03 Girolamo Frescobaldi
"Toccata seconda" from The First Book of Toccatas

04 Girolamo Frescobaldi
"Toccata terza (per l'organo de sonarsi alla levatione)" from The Second Book of Toccatas

05 Girolamo Frescobaldi
"Toccata decima" from The First Book of Toccatas

06 Girolamo Frescobaldi
"Partite sopra Ruggiero (1616)" from The First Book of Toccatas

07 Girolamo Frescobaldi
"Toccata nona" from The Second Book of Toccatas

08 Girolamo Frescobaldi
"Canzona quinta" from The Second Book of Toccatas.

09 00:04:16 Girolamo Frescobaldi
"Toccata seconda" from The Second Book of Toccatas
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:17:12 Girolamo Frescobaldi
"Toccata seconda" from The First Book of Toccatas
Duration 00:05:26

11 00:26:12 Girolamo Frescobaldi
"Toccata terza (per l'organo de sonarsi alla levatione)"
Duration 00:06:56

12 00:34:49 Girolamo Frescobaldi
"Toccata decima" from The First Book of Toccatas
Duration 00:04:08

13 00:40:32 Girolamo Frescobaldi
"Partite sopra Ruggiero (1616)" from The First Book of Toccatas
Duration 00:08:02

14 00:51:55 Girolamo Frescobaldi
"Toccata nona" from The Second Book of Toccatas
Duration 00:04:30

15 00:58:13 Girolamo Frescobaldi
"Canzona quinta" from The Second Book of Toccatas
Duration 00:01:49


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01qqfhm)
BBC Philharmonic - Beethoven, Webern, Brahms

01 00:03:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:43:20

02 00:50:37 Anton Webern
Passacaglia Op.1
Duration 00:09:54

03 01:03:45 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.4 in E minor Op.98
Duration 00:40:24

04 01:49:20 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices [2 choirs] (Op. 109) [1888] [complete]
Duration 00:09:12


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01qlcn4)
Ash Wednesday: St John's College, Cambridge

01 00:05:20 Gregorio Allegri
Psalm 51: Miserere mei, Deus
Duration 00:12:39

02 00:20:58 Orlando Gibbons
Magnificat: Second Service
Duration 00:06:06

03 00:31:31 Orlando Gibbons
Nunc Dimittis: Second Service
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:42:52 Thomas Tallis
In ieiunio et fletu
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:53:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C minor BWV 546
Duration 00:06:34


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01qqfhp)
Choral Figures
Ken Burton Exploring Gospel Music

01 00:01:10 Gary Hines (artist)
Better Watch Your Behaviour
Performer: Gary Hines
Duration 00:01:53

02 00:04:16 Trad. Spiritual (artist)
Shout All Over Gods Heaven
Performer: Trad. Spiritual
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:10:04 Bazil Meade (artist)
He is Worthy
Performer: Bazil Meade
Duration 00:05:54

04 00:20:16 Richard Smallwood
Jesus Lover of My Soul
Choir: The Richard Smallwood Singers
Duration 00:04:46

05 00:25:43 Ken Burton Trad. Arr (artist)
Everytime I Feel The Spirit
Performer: Ken Burton Trad. Arr
Duration 00:02:02

06 00:29:00 Ken Burton (artist)
Let The Sound of Freedom
Performer: Ken Burton
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:31:28 Ken Burton (artist)
Rise
Performer: Ken Burton
Duration 00:06:46

08 00:38:16 Ken Burton (artist)
My Afflications
Performer: Ken Burton
Duration 00:05:37

09 00:46:35 Henry van Dyke & Ludwig van Beethoven (artist)
Joyful Joyful
Performer: Henry van Dyke & Ludwig van Beethoven
Duration 00:02:06

10 00:50:52 Mary Mary (artist)
I Just Cant Give Up Now
Performer: Mary Mary
Duration 00:04:57

11 00:58:45 Michael Tippett
A Child of Our Time - Part 3
Duration 00:24:48

12 01:24:12 Kibble Handel, arr.Warren, O Jackson (artist)
Hallelujah
Performer: Kibble Handel, arr.Warren, O Jackson
Duration 00:05:01


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01qqfhr)
In Hirsuite of the Truth

01
WB Yeats
For Ann Gregory, Oliver Dimsdale

02 00:00:36 Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman (artist)
(It's) Hairspray
Performer: Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman

03 00:02:54 Leroy Anderson (artist)
Overture to Goldilocks
Performer: Leroy Anderson

04 00:03:39
Brother Grimm translated by Philip Pullman
Rapunzel, Sylvestra Le Touzel

05 00:07:45
Alexander Pope
The Rape of the Locke, Oliver Dimsdale

06 00:09:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila

07 00:14:37
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
I never gave a lock of hair away, Sylvestra Le Touzel

08 00:14:42 Claude Debussy
The Girl with the Flaxen Hair

09 00:17:35
James Tolan
The Forest of my Hair, Oliver Dimsdale

10 00:18:43 David Crosby (artist)
Almost Cut My Hair
Performer: David Crosby

11 00:23:00
Deryn Rees-Jones
My Father’s Hair, Sylvestra Le Touzel

12 00:24:39 Hilary Hahn & Volker Bertelmann (artist)
Krakow
Performer: Hilary Hahn & Volker Bertelmann

13 00:27:19
Anonymous
The String of Pearls, Oliver Dimsdale

14 00:29:32 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
The Ballad of Sweeney Todd
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

15 00:32:37
Robert Browning
Porphyria’s Lover, Sylvestra Le Touzel

16 00:32:39 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No.3 in A minor Op.34 No.2

17 00:35:17 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No.3 in A minor Op.34 No.2

18 00:37:11 Blondie (artist)
Atomic
Performer: Blondie

19 00:39:52
William Shakespeare
Sonnet 103, Oliver Dimsdale

20 00:41:46
Carol Ann Duffy
Medusa, Sylvestra Le Touzel

21 00:41:47 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau

22 00:46:20
Algernon Charles Swinburne
Rondel, Sylvestra Le Touzel

23 00:46:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonate F-Durop.5, Nr.1

24 00:49:37
Richard Lovelace
Song to Amarantha, that she would Dishevel her Hair, Oliver Dimsdale

25 00:51:08 William Jackson (artist)
Time has not thinn'd my flowing hair
Performer: William Jackson

26 00:53:38
Carl Sandburg
Women Washing their Hair, Sylvestra Le Touzel

27 00:53:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.6

28 00:58:35
Roald Dahl
The Twits, Oliver Dimsdale

29 01:00:42 The Tiger Lillies (artist)
Shockheaded Peter
Performer: The Tiger Lillies

30 01:02:54
George Eliot
Middlemarch, Oliver Dimsdale

31 01:04:11 Claude Debussy
Le Chevelure

32 01:07:11
Elizabeth Gaskell
Ruth, Sylvestra Le Touzel

33 01:08:52 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01qqfht)
The Idea of Sin
Lead Me Not into Temptation


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01qqfhw)
The Strangers' Will


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01qqfhy)
The Nile Project in Aswan
Episode 2

01 Musicians from The Nile Project (artist)
Traditional Egyptian Song
Performer: Musicians from The Nile Project

02 Mekuanet Melese (artist)
Yeakubenzu
Performer: Mekuanet Melese

03 Lawrence Okello (artist)
Adungu solo from song 'Aysh'
Performer: Lawrence Okello

04 Lawrence Okello & Michael Bazibu (artist)
Otwenge
Performer: Lawrence Okello & Michael Bazibu

05 Dina El Wedidi (artist)
Ganoub
Performer: Dina El Wedidi

06 Zizo Tadj & friends (artist)
Traditional Nubian love song
Performer: Zizo Tadj & friends

07 Alsarah (artist)
Sif Safaa (My heart is like a weeping willow)
Performer: Alsarah

08 Alfred Gamil, Hani Bedair and Hazem Shaheen (artist)
Samai Bayati El Eryan
Performer: Alfred Gamil, Hani Bedair and Hazem Shaheen

09 Lawrence Okello, Michael Bazibu and Musicians from The Nile Project (artist)
Ugandan song
Performer: Lawrence Okello, Michael Bazibu and Musicians from The Nile Project


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01qqfj0)
Richard Rodney Bennett Tribute

01 Mark Lockheart (Tenor Sax), Andy Panayi (Flute), Nick Rodwell (Alto Sax), Mick Foster (Bari Sax), Dave Priseman (Trumpet), Sid Gauld (Trumpet), Roger Montgomery (Horn), Mike Hext (Trombone), George Wall (Tuba), Malcolm Edmonstone (Piano), Julian Jackson ( (artist)
Mark Lockheart (Tenor Sax), Andy Panayi (Flute), Nick Rodwell (Alto Sax), Mick Foster (Bar
Performer: Mark Lockheart (Tenor Sax), Andy Panayi (Flute), Nick Rodwell (Alto Sax), Mick Foster (Bari Sax), Dave Priseman (Trumpet), Sid Gauld (Trumpet), Roger Montgomery (Horn), Mike Hext (Trombone), George Wall (Tuba), Malcolm Edmonstone (Piano), Julian Jackson (

02 Jean Toussaint (artist)
Short Straw
Performer: Jean Toussaint

03 Kyle Eastwood (artist)
From Rio To Havana
Performer: Kyle Eastwood

04 The Cookers (artist)
Quest
Performer: The Cookers

05 The Lighthouse Trio (artist)
Space Junk
Performer: The Lighthouse Trio

06 Jean Toussaint (artist)
Blue Funk
Performer: Jean Toussaint

07 Jean Toussaint (artist)
Island Man
Performer: Jean Toussaint

08 Jean Toussaint (artist)
Grooving At The Hall
Performer: Jean Toussaint

09 Kenny Wheeler, Norma Winstone, London Vocal Project (artist)
Humpty Dumpty
Performer: Kenny Wheeler, Norma Winstone, London Vocal Project

10 Mark Lockheart (Tenor Sax), Andy Panayi (Flute), Nick Rodwell (Alto Sax), Mick Foster (Bari Sax), Dave Priseman (Trumpet), Sid Gauld (Trumpet), Roger Montgomery (Horn), Mike Hext (Trombone), George Wall (Tuba), Malcolm Edmonstone (Piano), Julian Jackson ( (artist)
Mark Lockheart (Tenor Sax), Andy Panayi (Flute), Nick Rodwell (Alto Sax), Mick Foster (Bar
Performer: Mark Lockheart (Tenor Sax), Andy Panayi (Flute), Nick Rodwell (Alto Sax), Mick Foster (Bari Sax), Dave Priseman (Trumpet), Sid Gauld (Trumpet), Roger Montgomery (Horn), Mike Hext (Trombone), George Wall (Tuba), Malcolm Edmonstone (Piano), Julian Jackson (

11 Mark Lockheart (Tenor Sax), Andy Panayi (Flute), Nick Rodwell (Alto Sax), Mick Foster (Bari Sax), Dave Priseman (Trumpet), Sid Gauld (Trumpet), Roger Montgomery (Horn), Mike Hext (Trombone), George Wall (Tuba), Malcolm Edmonstone (Piano), Julian Jackson ( (artist)
Mark Lockheart (Tenor Sax), Andy Panayi (Flute), Nick Rodwell (Alto Sax), Mick Foster (Bar
Performer: Mark Lockheart (Tenor Sax), Andy Panayi (Flute), Nick Rodwell (Alto Sax), Mick Foster (Bari Sax), Dave Priseman (Trumpet), Sid Gauld (Trumpet), Roger Montgomery (Horn), Mike Hext (Trombone), George Wall (Tuba), Malcolm Edmonstone (Piano), Julian Jackson (

12 Mark Lockheart (Tenor Sax), Andy Panayi (Flute), Nick Rodwell (Alto Sax), Mick Foster (Bari Sax), Dave Priseman (Trumpet), Sid Gauld (Trumpet), Roger Montgomery (Horn), Mike Hext (Trombone), George Wall (Tuba), Malcolm Edmonstone (Piano), Julian Jackson ( (artist)
Mark Lockheart (Tenor Sax), Andy Panayi (Flute), Nick Rodwell (Alto Sax), Mick Foster (Bar
Performer: Mark Lockheart (Tenor Sax), Andy Panayi (Flute), Nick Rodwell (Alto Sax), Mick Foster (Bari Sax), Dave Priseman (Trumpet), Sid Gauld (Trumpet), Roger Montgomery (Horn), Mike Hext (Trombone), George Wall (Tuba), Malcolm Edmonstone (Piano), Julian Jackson (

13 Mark Lockheart (Tenor Sax), Andy Panayi (Flute), Nick Rodwell (Alto Sax), Mick Foster (Bari Sax), Dave Priseman (Trumpet), Sid Gauld (Trumpet), Roger Montgomery (Horn), Mike Hext (Trombone), George Wall (Tuba), Malcolm Edmonstone (Piano), Julian Jackson ( (artist)
Mark Lockheart (Tenor Sax), Andy Panayi (Flute), Nick Rodwell (Alto Sax), Mick Foster (Bar
Performer: Mark Lockheart (Tenor Sax), Andy Panayi (Flute), Nick Rodwell (Alto Sax), Mick Foster (Bari Sax), Dave Priseman (Trumpet), Sid Gauld (Trumpet), Roger Montgomery (Horn), Mike Hext (Trombone), George Wall (Tuba), Malcolm Edmonstone (Piano), Julian Jackson (

14 Mark Lockheart (Tenor Sax), Andy Panayi (Flute), Nick Rodwell (Alto Sax), Mick Foster (Bari Sax), Dave Priseman (Trumpet), Sid Gauld (Trumpet), Roger Montgomery (Horn), Mike Hext (Trombone), George Wall (Tuba), Malcolm Edmonstone (Piano), Julian Jackson ( (artist)
Mark Lockheart (Tenor Sax), Andy Panayi (Flute), Nick Rodwell (Alto Sax), Mick Foster (Bar
Performer: Mark Lockheart (Tenor Sax), Andy Panayi (Flute), Nick Rodwell (Alto Sax), Mick Foster (Bari Sax), Dave Priseman (Trumpet), Sid Gauld (Trumpet), Roger Montgomery (Horn), Mike Hext (Trombone), George Wall (Tuba), Malcolm Edmonstone (Piano), Julian Jackson (

15 Mark Lockheart (Tenor Sax), Andy Panayi (Flute), Nick Rodwell (Alto Sax), Mick Foster (Bari Sax), Dave Priseman (Trumpet), Sid Gauld (Trumpet), Roger Montgomery (Horn), Mike Hext (Trombone), George Wall (Tuba), Malcolm Edmonstone (Piano), Julian Jackson ( (artist)
Mark Lockheart (Tenor Sax), Andy Panayi (Flute), Nick Rodwell (Alto Sax), Mick Foster (Bar
Performer: Mark Lockheart (Tenor Sax), Andy Panayi (Flute), Nick Rodwell (Alto Sax), Mick Foster (Bari Sax), Dave Priseman (Trumpet), Sid Gauld (Trumpet), Roger Montgomery (Horn), Mike Hext (Trombone), George Wall (Tuba), Malcolm Edmonstone (Piano), Julian Jackson (

16 Mark Lockheart (Tenor Sax), Andy Panayi (Flute), Nick Rodwell (Alto Sax), Mick Foster (Bari Sax), Dave Priseman (Trumpet), Sid Gauld (Trumpet), Roger Montgomery (Horn), Mike Hext (Trombone), George Wall (Tuba), Malcolm Edmonstone (Piano), Julian Jackson ( (artist)
Mark Lockheart (Tenor Sax), Andy Panayi (Flute), Nick Rodwell (Alto Sax), Mick Foster (Bar
Performer: Mark Lockheart (Tenor Sax), Andy Panayi (Flute), Nick Rodwell (Alto Sax), Mick Foster (Bari Sax), Dave Priseman (Trumpet), Sid Gauld (Trumpet), Roger Montgomery (Horn), Mike Hext (Trombone), George Wall (Tuba), Malcolm Edmonstone (Piano), Julian Jackson (



MONDAY 18 FEBRUARY 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01qqflt)

01 02:19:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G major, TWV.55:G2, 'La Bizarre'
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:17:33

02 02:37:29 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

03 02:47:08 Claude Debussy
La Mer - trois esquisses symphoniques
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:29:07

04 03:16:36 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:28

05 03:20:35 Frederick Delius
Irmelin (prelude)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:52

06 03:25:54 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:06:34

07 03:32:51 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:13

08 03:42:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Scherzo in B (Op.87)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:10:42

09 03:53:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:01

10 04:01:11 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:04:01

11 04:05:36 Fredrik Pacius
Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:19

12 04:13:25 Claude Debussy
Estampes [1903]
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Duration 00:14:32

13 04:28:22 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:07

14 04:32:54 Frigyes Hidas
Adagio for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: György Lehel
Duration 00:11:46

15 04:45:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in D minor (KV.397) [1782]
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Duration 00:05:57

16 04:51:27 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:11:57

17 05:03:50 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Alexander Dmitriev
Duration 00:15:21

18 05:19:36 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Orchestra: Orchestra of London, Canada
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:24:32

19 05:44:35 Ernest Chausson
Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:14:59


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01qqflw)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Jacques Offenbach
Overture: Barbe-Bleue

02 00:07:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat, Op 20 No 1 (second movement: Menuetto)

03 00:12:00 Johannes Brahms
Capriccio in G minor, OP 116 No 3

04 00:16:00 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, Pt.1, no.12; For unto us a child is born [chorus]

05 00:21:00 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz (Op.183)

06 00:33:00 Alan Abbott
Alla caccia (arranged for horn and piano [original for horn and orchestra])

07 00:36:00 Gustav Holst
St Paul's suite (Op.29`2), Finale (The dargason) (Allegro)

08 00:40:00 Franz Schubert
An Silvia, D891; Standchen, D889

09 00:45:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.297) (Op.8`4) "L'Inverno" [complete]

10 00:57:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin), (transcribed Liszt)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 01:04:00 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - opera in 4 acts; Overture

12 01:17:00 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance, Act 1, no.13; The Modern major-general

13 01:21:00 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto, Op 31 (third movement: Rondo. Allegro giocoso)

14 01:33:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Valse

15 01:39:00 Alfredo Catalani
Ebben?... Ne andro lontana (La Wally)

16 01:45:00 Enrique Granados
Andaluza, Op 37 No 5

17 01:48:00 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon

18 01:53:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O Vos Omnes

19 02:03:00 George Gershwin
Rialto Ripples

20 02:07:00 Benjamin Britten
Festival Te Deum

21 01:34:00 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Rodeo)

22 02:18:00 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01qqfly)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Brahms orch. Dvorak (artist)
Hungarian Dance No. 21 in E minor
Performer: Brahms orch. Dvorak

02 Grainger arr. Timothy Higgins (artist)
Lincolnshire Posy
Performer: Grainger arr. Timothy Higgins

03 Pisador (artist)
Pavana muy llana para tañer
Performer: Pisador

04 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: Mathilde di Shabran

05 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka - composed for a young elephant

06 Sarasate ed. Francescatti (artist)
Zapateado, Op. 23 No. 2
Performer: Sarasate ed. Francescatti

07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Two Dances from Aleko: Womens' Dance; Men's Dance

08 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G, Op. 10 No. 4, RV 435

09 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto

10 Sullivan (artist)
Trial by Jury: No. 3 Chorus and solo (Judge); No. 4 Song (Judge) 'Silence in Court…'
Performer: Sullivan

11 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má Vlast)

12 Franz Liszt
The Fountains of the Villa d'Este (Annees de Pelerinage III S163/R10 No. 4)

13 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 6: Movements 3 & 4


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01qqrm4)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach (1710-1784)
The First Son of a Genius

01 00:02:19 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sonata in A Minor, Fk.8 - I. Poco Allegro
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:10:03 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Concerto for Keyboard, Strings and Continuo in E Minor, Fk.43- III. Allegro Assai
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:17:37 Johann Sebastian Bach & Wilhelm Friedemann Bach (artist)
Klavierbüchlein für W.F. Bach - Prelude in C, BWV 924a
Performer: Johann Sebastian Bach & Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Duration 00:01:06

04 00:18:46 Johann Sebastian Bach & Wilhelm Friedemann Bach (artist)
Klavierbüchlein für W.F. Bach - Prelude in D, BWV 925
Performer: Johann Sebastian Bach & Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Duration 00:01:17

05 00:20:08 Johann Sebastian Bach & Wilhelm Friedemann Bach (artist)
Klavierbüchlein für W.F. Bach - Allemande, BWV 836
Performer: Johann Sebastian Bach & Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:26:24 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Fantasia in D Minor, Fk.19
Duration 00:06:53

07 00:35:55 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Keyboard Sonata no.1, Fk 3
Duration 00:11:19

08 00:47:58 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Duet for two Flutes no.1 in E Minor, Fk.54
Duration 00:10:12

09 00:02:10 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sonata in A Minor, Fk.8 - I. Poco Allegro
Duration 00:05:29

10 00:09:54 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Concerto for Keyboard, Strings and Continuo in E Minor, Fk.43- III. Allegro Assai
Duration 00:05:02

11 00:17:28 Johann Sebastian Bach & Wilhelm Friedemann Bach (artist)
Klavierbüchlein für W.F. Bach - Prelude in C, BWV 924a
Performer: Johann Sebastian Bach & Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Duration 00:01:06

12 00:18:37 Johann Sebastian Bach & Wilhelm Friedemann Bach (artist)
Klavierbüchlein für W.F. Bach - Prelude in D, BWV 925
Performer: Johann Sebastian Bach & Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Duration 00:01:17

13 00:19:59 Johann Sebastian Bach & Wilhelm Friedemann Bach (artist)
Klavierbüchlein für W.F. Bach - Allemande, BWV 836
Performer: Johann Sebastian Bach & Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Duration 00:02:41

14 00:26:15 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Fantasia in D Minor, Fk.19
Duration 00:06:53

15 00:35:46 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Keyboard Sonata no.1, Fk 3
Duration 00:11:19

16 00:47:49 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Duet for two Flutes no.1 in E Minor, Fk.54
Duration 00:10:12


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01qqfm0)
Wigmore Hall: Llyr Williams

01 00:02:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor Op 27 No 2 'Moonlight'
Duration 00:16:36

02 00:21:24 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor Op 19
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:12:21

03 00:35:17 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasies for piano Op 116
Duration 00:22:45


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01qqfm2)
Viennese Classics
Episode 1

01 00:03:16 Franz Schubert
Overture to Rosamunde
Duration 00:13:30

02 00:14:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, K.216
Duration 00:29:02

03 00:40:45 Gioachino Rossini
The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:11:06

04 00:49:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 (Italian)
Duration 00:28:48

05 01:15:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K.491
Duration 00:33:31

06 01:46:39 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola ?Finale
Duration 00:10:09

07 01:54:43 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 1 in C major (Spring)
Duration 00:36:36


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01qqfm4)
Tamsin Waley-Cohen, Jean Muller

01 00:00:29 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon a 12 (Echo) [Landesbibliothek Kassel]
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:04:10 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour Op.12 vers. for violin and piano
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:04:10
Interview: Tamsin Waley-Cohen & Huw Watkins
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:12:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F major Op.24 (Spring) for violin and piano
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:19:46 Joaquín Turina
Ritmos - fantasia coreografica Op.43 for orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:23:45 Herbert Hughes (artist)
The Spanish lady - trad., arr. voice and piano
Performer: Herbert Hughes
Duration 00:02:19

07 00:26:17 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadix vers. for voice and orchestra
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:32:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Thamos, Konig in Aegypten - music for the play K.345
Duration 00:05:53

09 00:39:22 George Gershwin
By Strauss [written for 'The show is on']
Duration 00:02:43

10 00:44:23 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`9
Duration 00:08:32

11 00:53:24 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.67 for piano
Duration 00:02:59

12 00:53:24
The story of music in 50 pieces - part 32
Duration 00:02:59

13 01:01:29 Franz Liszt
19 Hungarian rhapsodies S.244 for piano
Duration 00:09:19

14 01:12:37 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Duration 00:05:08

15 01:18:19 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder, arr. Mottl for voice & orchestra [orig. with piano]
Duration 00:04:22

16 01:23:34 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava [The lover] Op.14 for male chorus
Duration 00:06:19

17 01:33:32 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.68 for piano
Duration 00:01:45

18 01:35:17 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano
Duration 00:01:47

19 01:35:17
Interview: Jean Muller
Duration 00:01:47

20 01:42:23 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major Op.53 (Eroica) for piano
Duration 00:06:49

21 01:49:44 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera, orch. composer [orig piano]
Duration 00:04:22

22 01:54:18 Claudio Monteverdi
E cosi a poc'a poco torno farfalla for 6 voices
Duration 00:03:18

23 01:57:52 Karol Szymanowski
3 Paganini caprices Op.40, arr. for violin and piano
Duration 00:03:00


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01qqrm4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01qqfm6)
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London
Debussy, Ravel, Faure, Szulc, Hahn, Poldowski, Chausson


MON 20:15 The Story of Music Question Time (b01qqfm8)
Music and the Brain

01 Stevie Wonder (artist)
Sir Duke
Performer: Stevie Wonder

02 Erno Dohnanyi
Variations on a nursery song Op.25 for piano and orchestra

03 Arnold Schoenberg
3 Pieces Op.11 for piano

04 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto Op.104 (Concerto for Phyllis and Cyril) for 2 pianos [3 hands] and orchestra

05 Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély
Sortie in E flat major (L'Orgue moderne, Bk.11)
Performer: David Sanger

06 Seress (artist)
Gloomy Sunday
Performer: Seress

07 James Brown (artist)
Get Up (I Feel Like Being A) Sex Machine
Performer: James Brown

08 Level 42 (artist)
Running In The Family
Performer: Level 42

09 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A Minor


MON 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01qqfmb)
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London
Faure, Debussy, Poldowski, Bordes, Lipatti, Vierne, Vaughan Williams, Aubert


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b01nwdzm)
2012 Festival
Aliens: The Ultimate Them and Us


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01qqs0b)
Winterwalks
Deborah Levy on Hampstead Heath


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01qqs0d)
Glasgow Improvisers Orchestra

01 00:03:54 Kenny Wheeler, Norma Winstone and the London Vocal Project (artist)
Humpty Dumpty
Performer: Kenny Wheeler, Norma Winstone and the London Vocal Project

02 00:03:54
Untitled
Line-up: Una MacGlone (double bass); Raymond MacDonald (saxophone); Gerry Rossi (piano); Nicole McNeilly (trombone); Emma Roche (flute); Rick Bamford (drums); Robert Henderson (trumpet);

03 00:03:54
Untitled
Graeme Wilson (saxophone); Neil Davidson (guitar); George Burt (guitar); Peter Nicholson (cello); George Murray (trombone); Liene Rozite (flute); Nicola MacDonald (melodica/voice);

04 00:03:54
Untitled
George Lyle (double bass); Armin Sturm (double bass); Stuart Brown (drums/percussion); Aileen Campbell (voice); Fergus Kerr (french horn); Anne Rankin (oboe); Jim McEwan (keyboards);

05 00:03:54
Untitled
Matthew Studdert-Kennedy (flute); Catriona McKay (harp); George Lewis (trombone); Maggie Nicols (voice); Sue McKenzie (saxophone)

06 00:15:46 Glasgow Improvisers Orchestra (artist)
Tractatus
Performer: Glasgow Improvisers Orchestra

07 00:54:02 Glasgow Improvisers Orchestra (artist)
Some I Know, Some I Don't
Performer: Glasgow Improvisers Orchestra

08 01:27:27 Donald Byrd (artist)
Flight Time
Performer: Donald Byrd



TUESDAY 19 FEBRUARY 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01qqs15)

01 00:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 'From the New World'
Duration 00:38:48

02 00:40:31 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:44:21 Joan Tower (artist)
Fanfare for the uncommon woman no. 1 for brass and percussion
Performer: Joan Tower
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:47:56 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Momoprecoce - fantasy for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:22:07

05 01:10:35 Alberto Ginastera (artist)
Estancia - dances from the ballet Op.8a for orchestra
Performer: Alberto Ginastera
Duration 00:12:05

06 01:23:03 Edu Lobo & Nelson Ayres (artist)
Pe de Vento from Suite Popular Brasileira
Performer: Edu Lobo & Nelson Ayres
Duration 00:03:35

07 01:26:59 Oscar Lorenzo Fernández (artist)
Batuque
Performer: Oscar Lorenzo Fernández
Duration 00:02:48

08 01:30:21 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Introduction to 'Choros' for guitar and orchestra (1929)
Performer: Timo Korhonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:13:07

09 01:43:54 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:12:08

10 01:56:28 Edward Elgar
Salut d'Amour
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore
Duration 00:03:07

11 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for strings (Op.3) in E flat major
Duration 00:39:57

12 02:41:32 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:02

13 02:49:03 Paul Gilson
La Captive [1900]: Suite from Act 1. Ballet-Pantomime
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:23:00

14 03:12:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat, K 269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:56

15 03:19:54 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Choir: Polish Radio Chorus
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:11:23

16 03:31:43 Luka Sorkocevic
Overture in G major
Performer: Ulrike Neukamm
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:04:24

17 03:36:32 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Flis (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:08:31

18 03:45:27 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

19 03:54:11 Nicolò Paganini
Perpetuum Mobile
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:05:22

20 04:01:15 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:07:15

21 04:08:56 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.42 for piano
Duration 00:04:10

22 04:13:03 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A minor Op.posth. for piano [B.150]
Duration 00:02:54

23 04:16:25 Johann Ernst Bach
Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Martina Lins
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:16:57

24 04:33:47 Johannes Brahms
Waltz no 11 in B minor & Waltz no 12 in E major
Orchestrator: Unknown
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:03:16

25 04:37:32 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.64 in A major "Tempora mutantur"
Orchestra: Budapesti Vonósok
Conductor: Károly Botvay
Duration 00:17:30

26 04:55:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:56

27 05:03:49 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Duration 00:17:00

28 05:21:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet
Duration 00:05:59

29 05:27:39 Hans Gál
Serenade for string orchestra, Op 46
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:15:20

30 05:43:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:04:08

31 05:48:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:11:30


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01qqs2j)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour Op.12

02 00:05:00 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C – third movement Scherzo

03 00:12:00 Guillaume Dufay
Agnus Dei from Mass for St Anthony Abbot

04 00:16:00 Gustav Holst
March from Suite No. 2 for Military Band Op.28 No.2

05 00:22:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.96 in D major 'The Miracle' - first movement

06 00:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.1 BWV1046 – first movement

07 00:38:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance for violin and orchestra in C major Op.48

08 00:47:00 Johannes Brahms
Pieces for Piano Op.119 No.4 in E flat major

09 00:52:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
L'Harpa Sagrada from Triptic de Mossèn Cinto

10 00:57:00 William Byrd
Jig (arranged Cable)

11 01:02:00 Erroll Garner (artist)
Erroll's Blues
Performer: Erroll Garner

12 01:08:00 Hubert Parry
Lift up thy voice, O son of man, and cry (Job)

13 01:13:00 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major - second movement Allegretto

14 01:17:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major K622 – third movement Rondo Finale

15 01:27:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la Cérémonie turque from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme

16 01:34:00 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.2 'The Four Temperaments' (fourth movement Finale)

17 01:42:00 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig D328

18 01:46:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Prelude to La traviata (Act 1)

19 01:51:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Morceaux de Salon, Op.10 - Mazurka

20 01:57:00 Richard Wagner
Der Engel (Wesendonck-Lieder)

21 02:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21 – fourth movement Finale

22 02:10:00 Charles Wood (artist)
O Thou, the central orb
Performer: Charles Wood

23 02:15:00 Luigi Rossi
Quand'io credo

24 02:19:00 Frédéric Chopin
Grand Valse in A flat major Op.42

25 02:23:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.4


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01qqs3c)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Trad. Bohemian (from Ondrej Hulka’s collection from Zlatá Koruna) (artist)
U klástera pole (There are fields around the monastery)
Performer: Trad. Bohemian (from Ondrej Hulka’s collection from Zlatá Koruna)

02 Prokofiev arr. Joe Kreines (artist)
Three scenes from Romeo and Juliet
Performer: Prokofiev arr. Joe Kreines

03 Franz Schubert
Impromptu Op. 90/1

04 John Dowland
Come again: sweet love doth now invite

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Lambert (artist)
Aubade Héroïque
Performer: Lambert

07
Maurice Ravel - Pièce en forme de Habanera

08 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in D flat op 30 no 3

09 William Walton
Violin Concerto in B minor

10 Gaetano Donizetti
"O giusto cielo…Il dolce suono" – Scene 2 Act 3 of Lucia di Lammermoor ('Mad scene')

11 Georges Bizet
Entr'act to Act 3 of Carmen

12 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde

13 Claudio Monteverdi
Act 2 scene 5 from The Coronation of Poppea

14 Lecuona (artist)
Ante El Escorial & Granada
Performer: Lecuona

15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 7 'Le Midi'


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01qqs6q)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach (1710-1784)
Escape to Dresden

01 00:02:24 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Concerto for Harpsichord and Strings in D, Fk41
Duration 00:15:49

02 00:20:03 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in D Minor, Fk,65
Duration 00:09:23

03 00:32:05 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Duet for two Flutes no.3 in E Flat, Fk.55
Duration 00:10:03

04 00:45:25 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Concerto for Harpsichord and Strings in F, Fk.44 - I. Allegro Ma Non Troppo
Duration 00:09:20

05 00:55:17 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Fugue in F, Fk.33
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:02:09 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Concerto for Harpsichord and Strings in D, Fk41
Duration 00:15:49

07 00:19:48 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in D Minor, Fk,65
Duration 00:09:23

08 00:31:50 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Duet for two Flutes no.3 in E Flat, Fk.55
Duration 00:10:03

09 00:45:10 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Concerto for Harpsichord and Strings in F, Fk.44 - I. Allegro Ma Non Troppo
Duration 00:09:20

10 00:55:02 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Fugue in F, Fk.33
Duration 00:03:49


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01qqs9h)
Women in the Shadows
Joanna MacGregor

01 00:54:19 Robert Schumann
Arabesque, Op.18
Duration 00:09:08


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01qqscf)
Viennese Classics
Episode 2

01 00:00:42 Johann Strauss II
Waltz: On the Beautiful Blue Danube
Duration 00:14:28

02 00:12:25 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Duration 00:33:30

03 00:42:48 Franz Schubert
Six German Dances
Duration 00:11:44

04 00:51:44 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op. 61
Duration 00:40:42

05 01:29:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor, K.475
Duration 00:12:53

06 01:42:41 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor
Duration 00:45:06


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01qqsdz)
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Peter Gregson, Alina Ibragimova

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture

02
Vladimir Ashkenazy

03 00:10:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Mélodie in E major from Four Pieces

04 00:10:00
Vladimir Ashkenazy

05 00:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21, K. 467: Last Mvt

06 00:27:00 Robert Schumann
Seit ich ihn gesehen

07 00:32:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Medea: Overture

08 00:37:00 Gabriel Prokofiev
Float Dance

09 00:42:00 Richard Wagner
Traume from Wesendonck Lieder

10 00:49:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto IX for 2 violins, strings and continuo from La Cetra

11 00:49:00
Satie - Gymnopedie No.1

12 01:04:00 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No. 1

13 01:07:00 Max Richter (artist)
Vocal
Performer: Max Richter

14 01:07:00
Peter Gregson

15 01:18:00 Peter Gregson (artist)
Vapour & Gas from FLOW
Performer: Peter Gregson

16 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 1 in G minor BWV 1001: Presto

17 01:33:00
Alina Ibragimova

18 01:41:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor Op. 64: Last Mvt

19 01:52:00 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 1: 2nd Mvt


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01qqs6q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01qqszc)
BBC NOW - Colin Matthews, Britten, Piper, Elgar


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01qqsft)
A Chorus Line, Shlomo Sand, What is Old Age

01 00:01:04
A Chorus Line
Adam Mars-Jones reviews the first West End revival of A Chorus Line
Duration 00:08:22

02 00:09:26
Old Age
What is old age, and when we get there, how do we face the end?
Duration 00:15:10

03 00:24:36
Shlomo Sand
An interview with the controversial Israeli historian Shlomo Sand
Duration 00:20:06


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01qqsl2)
Winterwalks
Christopher Hope in Languedoc


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01qqsvd)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:00 Donald Hay (artist)
Hook
Performer: Donald Hay
Performer: Mary MacMaster

02 00:05:00 John McLaughlin (artist)
Rene's Theme
Performer: John McLaughlin
Performer: Larry Coryell

03 00:10:00 The Unthanks (artist)
For Today I Am a Boy
Performer: The Unthanks

04 00:16:00 Franz Liszt
No.6: Sonetto 123 Del Petrarca
Performer: Llŷr Williams

05 00:24:00 Alfred Lewis (artist)
Mississippi Swamp Moan
Performer: Alfred Lewis

06 00:27:00 Cyril Tawney (artist)
Sally Free and Easy
Performer: Cyril Tawney

07 00:34:00 Gilbert Isbin (artist)
Recall
Performer: Gilbert Isbin
Performer: Scott Walton

08 00:37:00 Albert Ayler (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Albert Ayler

09 00:47:00 Pierre Schaeffer (artist)
Etude aux allures (1958)
Performer: Pierre Schaeffer

10 00:50:00 Laurel Halo (artist)
Thaw
Performer: Laurel Halo

11 00:57:00 Abraham van den Kerckhoven
Fantasia In d (From The Cocquiel-Manuscript, 1741)
Performer: Claudio Brizi

12 01:02:00 Amon Tobin (artist)
Warda's Whorehouse Inside Out Version
Performer: Amon Tobin

13 01:07:00 Iain Bellamy (artist)
A Prayer Before Tea
Performer: Iain Bellamy

14 01:14:00 David Sylvian (artist)
Saffron Laudanum
Performer: David Sylvian
Performer: Stephan Mathieu

15 01:20:00 Mr Diagonal and the Black Light Orchestra (artist)
Watering The Cactus
Performer: Mr Diagonal and the Black Light Orchestra

16 01:23:00 Vinicius Cantuária (artist)
Moca Feia
Performer: Vinicius Cantuária



WEDNESDAY 20 FEBRUARY 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01qqs17)

01 00:01:12 Armando Albuquerque (artist)
Evocação de Augusto Meyer (Evocation of Augusto Meyer)(1970)
Performer: Armando Albuquerque
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:07:58 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Symphony No. 10 ('Ameríndia') ('Sumé Pater Patrium') (1952)
Duration 01:13:11

03 01:30:26 Daniel Binelli
Candombe: Llamada de tambores (Ritmos y sonidos de Huruguay y Argentina)
Performer: Daniel Binelli
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:08:33

04 01:39:24 Ottorino Respighi
Impressioni Brasiliane
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:20:09

05 02:01:11 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:25:12

06 02:26:51 Franz Schubert
Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Bruno Robilliard
Duration 00:14:23

07 02:41:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major (K.317) "Coronation"
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:22:37

08 03:04:39 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in G minor HWV 360
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:07:53

09 03:12:54 Johannes Brahms
5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Music Arranger: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:11:48

10 03:25:07 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major Op.18 (Grande valse brillante) for piano
Duration 00:05:49

11 03:31:26 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:13:51

12 03:45:42 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8 no 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

13 03:51:36 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino, Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:51

14 04:01:13 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:09:51

15 04:11:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria), K369
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:31

16 04:18:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 violins in F major, TWV53:F1 (Tafelmusik)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:14:05

17 04:32:58 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturnes Op.9 for piano - No.3 in B major
Duration 00:07:00

18 04:40:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Venezuela
Conductor: Eduardo Chibás
Duration 00:25:56

19 05:06:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Performer: Kalin Panayotov
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:14:19

20 05:21:32 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

21 05:28:58 Manuel Infante
Three Andalucian dances
Ensemble: Aglika Genova
Ensemble: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:14:25

22 05:43:51 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto No 1 in D major (after Corelli's Op 5)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:20

23 05:52:36 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:57


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01qqs2l)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Marche de Triomphe in C H.547/1

02 00:04:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto no.2 in F - second movement Andante

03 00:11:00 Giuseppe Persiani (artist)
Cari Giorni a Me Sereni from Ines de Castro
Performer: Giuseppe Persiani

04 00:16:00 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no.2 for Clarinet op.120 no.2 first movement

05 00:25:00 Grigor Yeghiazarian (artist)
Dances of the Fisherman from Sevan
Performer: Grigor Yeghiazarian

06 00:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)

07 00:39:00 William Vincent Wallace
Valse Brillante

08 00:46:00 Tobias Picker (artist)
Old and Lost Rivers
Performer: Tobias Picker

09 00:53:00 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile in D (arranged Ruggiero Ricci)

10 00:57:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Trombone Concerto first movement

11 01:01:00 Bedrich Smetana
BBC Philharmonic

12 01:08:00 Anon. (artist)
Intermedio VI from 'La pellegrina' from an extravaganza for the Medicis
Performer: Anon.

13 01:16:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Juliet as a Girl from Romeo and Juliet (arranged W.W.Borisovski)

14 01:20:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 - first movement

15 01:33:00 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al Factotum from The Barber of Seville

16 01:38:00 Luigi Boccherini
Ritirata notturna di Madrid (arranged Berio)

17 01:46:00 Jean-Michel Damase (artist)
Allegretto from 3 Prieres sans paroles
Performer: Jean-Michel Damase

18 01:49:00 Percy Grainger
The Lonely Desert-Man Sees the Tents of the Happy Tribes

19 01:52:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Two Violins in D minor BWV.1043 second movement

20 02:01:00 Johan Halvorsen (artist)
Entry March of the Boyars
Performer: Johan Halvorsen

21 02:06:00 Benjamin Britten
Ceremony of Carols - There is no rose

22 02:10:00 David Popper (artist)
Dance of the Elves op.39
Performer: David Popper

23 02:14:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Nais

24 02:22:00 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01qqs3f)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Wedgwood (artist)
Dragonfly
Performer: Wedgwood

02 Richard Wagner
Prelude: Die Meistersinger

03 Scott Joplin
The Easy Winners
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn

04 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Sacrae Symphoniae No. 6: Sonata Pian e forte; Canzon duodecimi toni a 10; Canzon spetimi t
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

05 Today's Brainteaser - Spot the Openings (artist)
Tchaikovsky - Scene from Swan Lake; Schubert - Die Forelle (The Trout); Coates - By the Sl
Performer: Today's Brainteaser - Spot the Openings

06 Paganini ed. Kreisler (artist)
La Clochette Op. 7
Performer: Paganini ed. Kreisler

07 Dmitry Shostakovich
Two pieces from Scarlatti, Op. 17

08 Eccles (artist)
A Division on a Ground by Mr John Eckles
Performer: Eccles

09 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie Espanole

10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: The Creatures of Prometheus

11 Weill arr. Blitzstein (artist)
Threepenny Opera: Pirate Jenny
Performer: Weill arr. Blitzstein

12 Novello (artist)
We'll gather lilacs
Performer: Novello

13 Mussorgsky orch. Ravel (artist)
Pictures at an Exhibition
Performer: Mussorgsky orch. Ravel

14 Gaetano Donizetti
Quel guardo il cavalier… (Don Pasquale)

15 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Suite: The Adventures of Robin Hood

16 02:46:27 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Suite: The Adventures of Robin Hood
Duration 00:12:24


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01qqs6v)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach (1710-1784)
Halle: Cantatas And Quarrels

01 00:01:37 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Gaudete Omnes Populi [JS Bach, reworked W.F. Bach
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:08:56 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sonata no.2 in A Major, Fk.8
Duration 00:14:07

03 00:27:49 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Lasset Uns Ablegen, Fk.80
Duration 00:29:51

04 00:09:35 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sonata no.2 in A Major, Fk.8
Duration 00:14:07

05 00:28:28 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Lasset Uns Ablegen, Fk.80
Duration 00:29:51


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01qqs9k)
Women in the Shadows
Lawrence Power, Simon Crawford-Phillips


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01qqsch)
Viennese Classics
Episode 3

01 00:59:22 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 59 in A major, H.1.59 (Fire)
Duration 00:19:49


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01qqt08)
King's College, London

01 00:02:58 William Byrd
Miserere mihi Domine
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: David Trendell
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:07:26 Thomas Attwood
Psalm 104
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: David Trendell
Duration 00:08:18

03 00:18:13 Robert Parsons
Magnificat: First Service
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: David Trendell
Duration 00:06:17

04 00:27:27 Robert Parsons
Nunc Dimittis: First Service
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: David Trendell
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:36:29 William Byrd
Tristitia et anxietas
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: David Trendell
Duration 00:10:47

06 00:54:27 William Byrd
Pavan and Galliard in C minor BK 29
Performer: Richard Hall
Performer: Christopher Woodward
Duration 00:06:12


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01qqsf1)
David Christophersen, Jian Wang, Eduardo Reck Miranda

01 00:00:35 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Children's pieces Op.27 for piano
Duration 00:01:11

02 00:01:46 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Toccatina
Duration 00:00:41

03 00:02:27 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Etude
Duration 00:00:28

04 00:02:55 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Little Joke
Duration 00:00:43

05 00:03:38 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Novelette
Duration 00:01:42

06 00:06:06 Richard Strauss
4 Songs Op.33 for voice and orchestra [1896-7]
Duration 00:07:40

07 00:14:20 John Dowland
Weepe you no more, sad fountaines [1603]
Duration 00:04:41

08 00:14:20
Interview: David Christophersen
Duration 00:04:41

09 00:24:13 Enrique Granados
Cuentos de la juventud Op.1 for piano
Duration 00:02:26

10 00:26:39 Enrique Granados
Cuentos de la juventud Op.1 for piano
Duration 00:02:11

11 00:32:58 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Sonatina no. 1 in C major Op.13`1 for piano
Duration 00:03:42

12 00:37:26 George Frideric Handel
Susser Blumen ambraflocken HWV.204 for soprano, violin and continuo (German aria no.3)
Duration 00:07:15

13 00:45:17 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70 for horn [or other] and piano
Duration 00:08:47

14 00:55:03 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum for 8 voices [1640]
Duration 00:04:10

15 00:55:03
The story of music in 50 pieces - part 36
Duration 00:04:10

16 01:04:32 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan lake - ballet Op.20
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:07:16

17 01:12:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Duration 00:02:52

18 01:12:28
Interview: Eduardo Reck Miranda
Duration 00:02:52

19 01:19:02 Eduardo Reck Miranda (artist)
Symphony of Minds (excerpt)
Performer: Eduardo Reck Miranda
Duration 00:02:03

20 01:21:45 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:58

21 01:34:00 Edward Elgar
Concerto in E minor Op.85 for cello and orchestra
Duration 00:10:37

22 01:34:00
Interview: Jian Wang
Duration 00:10:37

23 01:50:11 traditional Chinese (artist)
Reflection of the moon in the 2 springs
Performer: traditional Chinese
Duration 00:05:00

24 01:50:11
Interview: Jian Wang
Duration 00:05:00

25 01:55:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo
Duration 00:04:45


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01qqs6v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01qqt3f)
Live from the Lighthouse, Poole
Prokofiev, Haydn


WED 20:20 Discovering Music (b01qqt3h)
Beethoven's Symphony No. 7


WED 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01qqt3k)
Live from the Lighthouse, Poole
Beethoven

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01qqsl4)
Anders Lustgarten, Ray Kurzweil, the Anglosphere

01 00:00:53
Ray Kurzweil
An interview with renowned American inventor, thinker and futurist Ray Kurzweil.
Duration 00:16:08

02 00:17:02
The Anglosphere
A discussion on the idea of the 'Anglosphere'.
Duration 00:15:42

03 00:33:10
Anders Lustgarten
An interview with playwright Anders Lustgarten about his new production at the Royal Court
Duration 00:11:54


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01qqsl6)
Winterwalks
Scarlett Thomas


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01qqsvg)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:00 Wendo Kolosoy (artist)
Kinshasa
Performer: Wendo Kolosoy

02 00:08:00 Daniel Herskedal (artist)
Dragon's Eye
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Performer: Marius Neset

03 00:12:00 Kevin Ayers & The Whole World (artist)
Rheinhardt & Geraldine / Colore Papa Delores
Performer: Kevin Ayers & The Whole World

04 00:18:00 Pierre Schaeffer (1910) (artist)
Apostrophe - Symphonie Pour Un Homme Seul
Performer: Pierre Schaeffer (1910)

05 00:21:00 Jeremy Denk (artist)
Studies - book 2 for piano [nos. 7-14]
Performer: Jeremy Denk

06 00:23:00 Hans‐Joachim Roedelius (artist)
Fehmarn F/O
Performer: Hans‐Joachim Roedelius
Performer: Lloyd Cole

07 00:26:00 Mississippi John Hurt (artist)
Make me a Pallet on the Floor
Performer: Mississippi John Hurt

08 00:32:00 Grizzly Bear (artist)
Sleeping Ute
Performer: Grizzly Bear

09 00:36:00 Graveola e o Lixo Polifônico (artist)
Canção Para Um Cão Qualquer
Performer: Graveola e o Lixo Polifônico

10 00:40:00 Koby Israelite (artist)
Just Cliches
Performer: Koby Israelite

11 00:45:00 Grey McMurray (artist)
In Our Rooms
Performer: Grey McMurray
Performer: Sō Percussion

12 00:48:00 Jeremy Denk (artist)
Studies - book 2 for piano [nos. 7-14]
Performer: Jeremy Denk

13 00:51:00 Kumiko Shutou (artist)
Atsumori
Performer: Kumiko Shutou

14 00:59:00 The Last Poets (artist)
Mean Machine Chant / Mean Machine
Performer: The Last Poets

15 01:04:00 Claudio Brizi (artist)
Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude BWV.659 for organ
Performer: Claudio Brizi

16 01:09:00 Edmond Mondesir (artist)
Bravo Milo
Performer: Edmond Mondesir

17 01:13:00 Pierre Schaeffer (1910) (artist)
Erotica - Symphonie pour un homme seul
Performer: Pierre Schaeffer (1910)

18 01:14:00 Pat Thomas (artist)
Variation 1
Performer: Pat Thomas

19 01:19:00 Serafina Steer (artist)
Has Anyone Ever Liked You?
Performer: Serafina Steer

20 01:21:00 EXAUDI / JAMES WEEKS (artist)
He Wishes For The Cloths of Heaven
Performer: EXAUDI / JAMES WEEKS

21 01:26:00 Jean Baptiste (artist)
Contredanse Avant-Quatre
Performer: Jean Baptiste
Performer: Mark Monthy
Performer: Maxime Leon
Performer: Sadi Barlett



THURSDAY 21 FEBRUARY 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01qqs19)

01 00:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute - overture (K. 620)
Duration 00:06:33

02 00:08:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
O Isis und Osiris (Act 2 The Magic Flute)
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:12:19 Nicolò Paganini
Le Couvent Du Mont St Bernard for violin, male chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:22:10

04 00:34:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"
Duration 00:34:25

05 01:09:47 Johannes Brahms
28 Variations on a theme by Paganini for piano (Op.35)
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:23:38

06 01:33:49 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet Op 43
Performer: Katherine Thomas
Performer: Katherine Spencer
Performer: Helen Simons
Performer: Owen Dennis
Performer: Richard Bayliss
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:25:43

07 02:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no 36c "Schwingt freudig euch empor"
Performer: Christian Schneider
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Kjell Arne Jorgensen
Performer: Miranda Playfair
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Singer: Mona Julsrud
Singer: Jerker Dahlin
Singer: Frank Havroy
Choir: Oslo Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Terje Kvam
Singer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:29:30

08 02:31:14 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Steven Sloane
Duration 00:30:55

09 03:02:39 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:13:33

10 03:16:36 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Duration 00:08:08

11 03:25:15 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major, Op 73
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:29

12 03:34:09 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:08:12

13 03:42:45 Franz Schubert
Der Pilgrim D.794
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:39

14 03:47:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Mark Bennett
Performer: Terje Tonnesen
Performer: Cecilia Waahlberg
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Performer: Frode Thorsen
Performer: Anna-Maija Luolajan-Mikkola
Performer: Andreas Torgersen
Performer: Markku Luolajan-Mikkola
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:11:44

15 04:01:10 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op 314) 'The Blue Danube'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:10:13

16 04:11:48 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:10:05

17 04:22:17 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

18 04:33:02 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl
Duration 00:09:56

19 04:43:24 Marjan Mozetich
Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Performer: Juliette Kang
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:23:02

20 05:06:54 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:10:24

21 05:17:42 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Harvard Gimse
Duration 00:20:24

22 05:38:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for oboe, cello and piano in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Duration 00:21:00


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01qqs2n)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Morning Dance (Romeo & Juliet: Suite No 3, Op 101)

02 00:04:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E minor, Op posth. 72 No 1

03 00:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert rondo in E flat, K371

04 00:15:00 Gustave Charpentier
Depuis le jour (Louise)

05 00:21:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite for orchestra (HWV.341) in D major

06 00:33:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts, Overture

07 00:41:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, second movement; Scherzo (Allegro)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

08 00:46:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in D minor, Wq61/4

09 00:51:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity

10 01:01:00 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow lifeboat - march for brass band (Op.94)

11 01:07:00 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino

12 01:15:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - opera in 4 acts, Act 2 sc.2; Gloria all'Egitto [chorus]

13 01:23:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Mazurka in F
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

14 01:33:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo

15 01:38:00 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major

16 01:46:00 John Ireland
When Lights go Rolling Round the Sky (orchestrated Denys Darlow)

17 01:50:00 Charles-François Gounod
Petite symphonie for 9 wind instruments in B flat major, third movement; Scherzo...

18 01:54:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Snow maiden - suite, Dance of the tumblers

19 02:01:00 Edvard Grieg
Rigaudon (Holberg Suite)

20 02:05:00 Edward Elgar
The Angel's Farewell (The Dream of Gerontius)

21 02:13:00 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Annees de Pelerinage – 1ere Annee – Suisse)

22 02:18:00 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01qqs3h)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No. 2

02 Walton arr. Joe Kreines (artist)
Crown Imperial
Performer: Walton arr. Joe Kreines

03 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-Fantaisie

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: The Consecration of the House

05 Today's Brainteaser - What am I? (artist)
I'm a crumhorn
Performer: Today's Brainteaser - What am I?

06 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle

07 Vitali arr. David (artist)
Chaconne
Performer: Vitali arr. David

08 Franz Berwald (artist)
Overture: Estrelle de Soria
Performer: Franz Berwald

09 Bartok trans. Zoltan Szekely (artist)
Romanian Folk Dances
Performer: Bartok trans. Zoltan Szekely

10 Debussy orch. Büsser (artist)
Petite Suite
Performer: Debussy orch. Büsser

11 César Franck
Offertoire in E flat (posthumous pieces)

12 Giuseppe Verdi
End of Scene 1, Act II of Don Carlo ("I lui! Desso! l'Infante…")

13 Heuberger (artist)
A Chambre Separee from 'The Opera Ball'
Performer: Heuberger

14 Borodin transcribed Felix Blumenfeld (artist)
Polovtsian Dance no 17 from Prince Igor
Performer: Borodin transcribed Felix Blumenfeld

15 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, Op. 35

16 Franz Liszt
Concert Paraphrase on I Lombardi "Salve Maria"

17 02:52:30 Franz Liszt
Concert Paraphrase on I Lombardi "Salve Maria"
Duration 00:06:04


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01qqs6x)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach (1710-1784)
Tremble and Fall

01 00:01:48 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Erzittert Und Fallet, Fk.83
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:08:09 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Keyboard Sonata in E Flat, Fk.5
Duration 00:09:19

03 00:20:48 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in G Minor
Duration 00:24:14

04 00:48:46 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Polonaise - no.2 in C Minor
Duration 00:04:56

05 00:53:51 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Polonaise - no.12 in G Minor
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:02:28 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Erzittert Und Fallet, Fk.83
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:08:49 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Keyboard Sonata in E Flat, Fk.5
Duration 00:09:19

08 00:21:28 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in G Minor
Duration 00:24:14

09 00:49:26 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Polonaise - no.2 in C Minor
Duration 00:04:56

10 00:54:31 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Polonaise - no.12 in G Minor
Duration 00:05:05


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01qqs9m)
Women in the Shadows
Sophie Daneman, Stephan Loges

01 00:54:25 Benjamin Britten
Look! from Billy Budd
Duration 00:09:32


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01qqsck)
Viennese Classics
Episode 4

01 01:50:01 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major, Op. 97 (Rhenish)
Duration 00:35:16

02 02:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Hai gia vinta, Vedro, mentr?io from The Marriage of Figaro
Duration 00:08:15


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01qqsf3)
Carolyn Sampson, Robert Wilson

01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bmblebee

02 00:02:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat (Magnificat and Nunc dimittis in G)

03 00:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Zerfliesse, mein Herze (St John Passion, BWV.245)

04 00:19:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
Sonata for violin and piano in Eb major: Scherzo
Performer: Ivor Gurney

05 00:24:00 Maurice Ravel
Vif et agite (Petite symphonie in F major, after the String Quartet in F major)

06 00:33:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Marche miniature viennoise
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

07 00:41:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Allegro moderato (Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, Op.74)

08 00:50:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Regina caeli a 8

09 00:54:00 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No.3, Op.21

10 01:08:00 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes for piano, No.1)

11 01:15:00 Gabriel Fauré
Morceau de lecture [1903]

12 01:23:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Meditation in D major, Op.32
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

13 01:27:00 Giovanni Paolo Foscarini (artist)
Ciacona
Performer: Giovanni Paolo Foscarini

14 01:33:00 Gabriel Fauré
Serenade for Cello, Op.98

15 01:44:00 Gabriel Fauré
Valse Caprice in A-flat major, Op.62 No.4

16 01:52:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K.418


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01qqs6x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01qqt4n)
Scottish Ensemble - Geminiani, Gorecki, Vaughan Williams, Holst, Vivaldi, Britten


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01qqsfw)
Landmarks: Le Grand Meaulnes


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01qqsld)
Winterwalks
Erica Wagner


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01qqsvj)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

01 Bobby Blue Bland (artist)
Drifting From Town to Town
Performer: Bobby Blue Bland

02 00:03:00 Jacob Marie (artist)
Moi Wilison
Performer: Jacob Marie

03 00:08:00 Laurel Halo (artist)
Morcom
Performer: Laurel Halo

04 00:12:00 Rudresh Mahanthappa (artist)
Abhogi
Performer: Rudresh Mahanthappa

05 00:20:00 Efterklang (artist)
Tu es mon image
Performer: Efterklang

06 00:26:00 Pierre Schaeffer (1910) (artist)
Masquerage
Performer: Pierre Schaeffer (1910)

07 00:31:00 Nina Simone (artist)
Don't Explain
Performer: Nina Simone

08 00:35:00 Giacinto Scelsi (artist)
Hyxos
Performer: Giacinto Scelsi

09 00:47:00 Sonny Boy Williamson (artist)
She Don't Love Me That Way
Performer: Sonny Boy Williamson

10 00:49:00 David Axelrod (artist)
The Little Children
Performer: David Axelrod
Performer: Ras Kaas

11 00:57:00 Kevin Ayers (artist)
Whatevershebringswesing
Performer: Kevin Ayers

12 01:06:00 JOSEPH LIVINGSTONE (artist)
Verloren
Performer: JOSEPH LIVINGSTONE

13 01:16:00 Pierre Schaeffer (artist)
ETUDE AUX CHEMINS DE FER
Performer: Pierre Schaeffer

14 01:19:00 Cyril Tawney (artist)
Fairwell to Kingsbridge
Performer: Cyril Tawney

15 01:21:00 Laurel Halo (artist)
Nerve
Performer: Laurel Halo

16 01:25:00 Fanga and Maalem Abdallah Guinéa (artist)
Kononi
Performer: Fanga and Maalem Abdallah Guinéa



FRIDAY 22 FEBRUARY 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01qqs1c)

01 00:01:13 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings
Duration 00:17:41

02 00:19:17 Franz Schubert
Five Lieder from Winterreise, D. 911, arr. for voice and string quartet
Duration 00:18:01

03 00:37:29 Franz Schubert
Der Wegweiser, from Winterreise, D.911, arr. for voice and string quartet
Duration 00:05:34

04 00:43:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E flat major Op.127 for strings
Duration 00:38:40

05 01:22:25 Franz Schubert
Sonata (Op.53) in D major (D.850)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:37:22

06 02:01:12 Claude Debussy
Trois Nocturnes
Choir: NRCU National Chorus
Director: Lesya Shavlovska
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:22:17

07 02:24:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio in F major
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainer Jurkiewicz
Performer: Rhoda Patrick
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:15:13

08 02:39:44 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:22:14

09 03:02:19 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:23

10 03:09:08 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Violin Sonata in D major, Op 9 no 3
Performer: Lars Bjornkjaer
Performer: Katrine Gislinge
Duration 00:11:26

11 03:20:56 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:04:42

12 03:26:06 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Pastoral Suite, Op 19 (1938)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:13:25

13 03:39:56 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave, regina coelorum for 5 voices
Choir: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo
Duration 00:03:36

14 03:44:00 Alexander Arutunyan
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Stanislaw Dziewor
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:15:33

15 04:01:11 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in A major Op.5`1
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:08:21

16 04:09:56 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:05:52

17 04:16:18 Alexander Glazunov
Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:10:33

18 04:27:19 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in D major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:06:34

19 04:34:24 Joaquín Turina
Danzas Fantasticas
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:16:04

20 04:50:53 Ottavio Rinuccini
Lamento della ninfa
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:09

21 04:56:24 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:10:11

22 05:07:05 Antoine Reicha
Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major, Op 41
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Director: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:25:05

23 05:32:35 Morten Lauridsen
Contre qui Rose (1993) - 2nd movement from Les Chansons des Roses
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen
Duration 00:03:01

24 05:35:31 Lionel Daunais
Le Pont Mirabeau (1977)
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Director: Ramona Luengen
Duration 00:03:17

25 05:39:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Performer: Luca Sulic
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Shuntaro Sato
Duration 00:20:19


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01qqs2q)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 3 in D major: Air

02 00:06:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op 46 no 8 in G minor

03 00:10:00 Anon. (artist)
Scalam ad caelos (instrumental piece based on 9th Century Frankish sequence melody)
Performer: Anon.

04 00:13:00 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-tratsch Polka

05 00:16:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for piano, trumpet and string orchestra (Op.35) in C minor, second movement; Lent

06 00:25:00 Claude Debussy
Valse Romantique

07 00:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630

08 00:39:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Pan Voyevoda Suite: Polonaise

09 00:46:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Scherzo-tarantelle for violin and piano (Op.16) in G minor
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

10 00:52:00 Robert Carver
Mass "L'homme armé": Gloria

11 01:01:00 Léo Delibes
Lakmé: Flower Duet (arranged Sparke)

12 01:07:00 Giuseppe Verdi
From La Forza del Destino: Pace, pace, mio Dio

13 01:15:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festival overture (Op.96)

14 01:22:00 Edward Elgar
The Crown of India - suite (Op.66), Intermezzo

15 01:27:00 Henry Walford Davies (artist)
God be in my head
Performer: Henry Walford Davies

16 01:33:00 Enrique Granados
Allegro de concierto

17 01:41:00 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta, fourth movement; Allegretto

18 01:46:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Medea: from act 2: Chaconne (captive maiden aria)

19 01:56:00 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet in F major Op 96 'American': fourth movement: Finale: Vivace ma non troppo

20 01:56:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance (for horn or cello & piano) Op 36

21 02:01:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no 1: first movement

22 02:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for 2 pianos in D major K.448 third (final) movement: Allegro molto

23 02:13:00 Sebastián Iradier
La Paloma

24 02:20:00 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 2 Op 19


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01qqs3k)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Sergei Prokofiev
Mercutio (Romeo & Juliet)

02 Bach arr. Eric Crees (artist)
Passacaglia & Fugue in C minor, BWV 582
Performer: Bach arr. Eric Crees

03 Gustav Holst
Invocation for cello and orchestra, Op. 19 No. 2

04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasy for solo flute in G major

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect - Prometheus
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Felix Mendelssohn
On Wings of Song

07 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
March and Polacca from Act 3 of Sleeping Beauty
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

08 Heinichen (artist)
Pastorale in A major
Performer: Heinichen

09 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto

10 Richard Wagner
Götterdämmerung (conclusion)

11 Emmanuel Chabrier
Souvenirs de Munich

12 Trad arr. Britten (artist)
The Salley Gardens
Performer: Trad arr. Britten

13 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 'From the New World'

14 Gershwin arr. Wild (artist)
Virtuoso Studies: Lady be good; Liza
Performer: Gershwin arr. Wild

15 02:51:42 Earl Wild
Virtuoso Studies after George Gershwin: Lady be good
Performer: Earl Wild
Duration 00:03:39

16 02:55:15 George Gershwin
Liza (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Transcriber: Earl Wild
Performer: Earl Wild
Duration 00:03:11


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01qqs6z)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach (1710-1784)
The 'Black Sheep Bach'

01 00:01:29 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Fugue in F Minor, from Eight Fugue for Anna Amalia, Fk.88
Duration 00:05:43

02 00:09:40 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Eight Fugues for Anna Amalia , Fk.47
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:15:43 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Concerto for Keyboard, Strings and Continuo in E Minor, Fk.43 - II. Adagio
Duration 00:08:35

04 00:27:38 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Two Fantasias - In A Minor
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:32:09 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Two Fantasias - In E Minor
Duration 00:09:51

06 00:43:58 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Duo for two Flutes no.5 in E Flat, Fk.55
Duration 00:14:38

07 00:01:34 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Fugue in F Minor, from Eight Fugue for Anna Amalia, Fk.88
Duration 00:05:43

08 00:09:45 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Eight Fugues for Anna Amalia , Fk.47
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:15:48 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Concerto for Keyboard, Strings and Continuo in E Minor, Fk.43 - II. Adagio
Duration 00:08:35

10 00:27:43 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Two Fantasias - In A Minor
Duration 00:04:23

11 00:32:14 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Two Fantasias - In E Minor
Duration 00:09:51

12 00:44:03 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Duo for two Flutes no.5 in E Flat, Fk.55
Duration 00:14:38


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01qqs9p)
Women in the Shadows
Karen Cargill, Simon Lepper


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01qqscm)
Ulster Orchestra - Live from Belfast

01 00:54:58 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Duration 00:21:41

02 01:53:56 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody Op. 53
Duration 00:15:24

03 02:06:15 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op. 120 (original version, 1841)
Duration 00:27:56


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01qqsf5)
Terence Stamp, St George's Singers, Viv McLean

01 Daniel Jose Zugina Zeledon (artist)
Cana Dulce
Performer: Daniel Jose Zugina Zeledon
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:03:02 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano - no.2; Andante con moto e poco rubato
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:07:14 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
African suite for orchestra
Duration 00:06:14

04 00:13:28 Antonio Forcione (artist)
Madiba's Jive
Performer: Antonio Forcione
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:13:28
Antonio Forcione
Duration 00:04:34

06 00:18:02 Antonio Forcione (artist)
Tar
Performer: Antonio Forcione
Duration 00:04:50

07 00:18:02
James Ehnes and Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:27:35 Gerald Finzi
7 Part songs Op.17 for 4 voices - no.3; My spirit sang all day
Duration 00:01:36

09 00:27:35
Neil Taylor
Duration 00:01:36

10 00:29:11 Edward Elgar
Scenes from the saga of King Olaf Op.30 - As torrents in summer
Duration 00:01:37

11 00:29:11
Elgar - Variations on an Original Theme ("Enigma") Op.36
Duration 00:01:37

12 00:30:48 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra - Variation 9; Nimrod
Duration 00:04:20

13 00:30:48
Terence Stamp
Duration 00:04:20

14 00:35:08 Frederick Delius
Appalachia - variations on an old slave song RT.2.2 for baritone, chorus and orchestra - I
Duration 00:06:40

15 00:35:08
Stephen Bell
Duration 00:06:40

16 00:41:48 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in blue, transc. for piano solo
Duration 00:10:46

17 00:52:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor TWV.51:e2 for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
Duration 00:06:31

18 00:52:34
Neil Taylor
Duration 00:06:31

19 00:59:05 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin for chorus [with semi-chorus]
Duration 00:02:41

20 01:01:46 Benjamin Britten
Jubilate Deo in E flat major for chorus and organ [1934]
Duration 00:02:08

21 01:03:54 Joseph Haydn
Notturno no. 1 in C major H.2.25
Duration 00:04:47

22 01:08:41 Arthur Butterworth (artist)
Reverie 'Farewell Manchester' Op.113a for recorder, harp and strings
Performer: Arthur Butterworth
Duration 00:03:43


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01qqs6z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01qqtbs)
Live from the Barbican in London
Prokofiev, Bloch

01 Sergei Prokofiev
Scythian suite from "Ala i Lolly" Op.20
Duration 00:20:59

02 00:20:59 Ernest Bloch
Schelomo - Hebrew rhapsody for cello and orchestra
Duration 00:21:35


FRI 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b01qqtbv)
Inextinguishable


FRI 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01qqtbx)
Live from the Barbican in London
Nielsen

01 00:42:34 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 4 Op.29 (The Inextinguishable)
Duration 00:34:09


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01qqslg)
Business Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01qqslj)
Winterwalks
Owen Sheers in Poland


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01qqsvl)
Finnish String Band Frigg in Session

01 Goran Bregović (artist)
Ciribiribela Ciribiribela
Performer: Goran Bregović

02 Khaled (artist)
Ana Aacheck
Performer: Khaled

03 Salif Keita (artist)
Natty
Performer: Salif Keita

04 Zé Luis (artist)
Ganha Gasta
Performer: Zé Luis

05 Sés (artist)
Fala de Mel
Performer: Sés

06 Frigg (artist)
Bo!
Performer: Frigg

07 Frigg (artist)
Raj Raj Raj
Performer: Frigg

08 Fela Kuti (artist)
Trouble Sleep Yanga Wake Am
Performer: Fela Kuti

09 May Matar (artist)
Metlak Mesh
Performer: May Matar

10 Fanfara Tirana Meets Transglobal Underground (artist)
Qaj Maro (Cry Mary)
Performer: Fanfara Tirana Meets Transglobal Underground

11 London Klezmer Quartet (artist)
Shiksa Terkischer - Tants!
Performer: London Klezmer Quartet

12 Frigg (artist)
Jepuan Marssi
Performer: Frigg

13 Frigg (artist)
Polka V
Performer: Frigg

14 Eplemøya Songlag (artist)
Den Svarte Blomen
Performer: Eplemøya Songlag

15 Billy Bragg (artist)
No-one Knows Nothing Any More
Performer: Billy Bragg

16 Sprag Session (artist)
The Gwanwitcha
Performer: Sprag Session

17 Eamonn Coyne and Kris Drever (artist)
Isle of France
Performer: Eamonn Coyne and Kris Drever

18 The Bean Pickers Union (artist)
Magnolia
Performer: The Bean Pickers Union

19 Tamikrest (artist)
Tizarate
Performer: Tamikrest

20 Tamikrest (artist)
Fassous Tarahnet
Performer: Tamikrest

21 Pierre Akendengué (artist)
Ma foret
Performer: Pierre Akendengué

22 Mississippi John Hurt (artist)
Stack O'Lee Blues
Performer: Mississippi John Hurt

23 Jackie Oates (artist)
When I was a Lady
Performer: Jackie Oates