Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 26 JANUARY 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01pz2lj)

01 00:01:09 Edvard Grieg
In autumn - overture Op.11
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:10:54

02 00:12:31 Jean Sibelius
6 Humoresques Op.87 and Op.89 for violin and orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:21:06

03 00:34:08 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:37:08

04 01:11:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 12`3
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:19:19

05 01:31:28 Antoine Reicha
Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:28:05

06 02:01:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:34:31

07 02:36:10 Agostino Steffani
Tassilone (comp. Dusseldorf 1709)- excerpts
Singer: Monique Zanetti
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:24:22

08 03:00:53 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:06:27

09 03:07:45 Ottorino Respighi
Il Tramonto - poemetto lirico
Performer: Nicholas Kitchen
Performer: Ruggero Allifranchini
Performer: Hsin-Yun Huang
Performer: Yeesun Kim
Singer: Andrea Trebnik
Ensemble: Borromeo String Quartet
Duration 00:15:17

10 03:23:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor, BWV 565, orch. Stokowski
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Емил Табаков
Duration 00:10:29

11 03:34:25 Josef Suk
Elegie, Op 23
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Josef Chuchro
Performer: Jan Panenka
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:05:36

12 03:40:24 Alonso Mudarra
Claros y frescos rios
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:48

13 03:45:06 Antonio Valente
Gallarda Napolitana
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:11

14 03:47:45 Gioachino Rossini
Overture (William Tell)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:11:58

15 04:01:11 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:07:53

16 04:09:34 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata for violin and continuo in D major, Op 8 no 2
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Torsten Johann
Duration 00:10:25

17 04:20:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs
Author: William Shakespeare
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:05:59

18 04:26:54 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin: Suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:16:12

19 04:43:32 Orlande de Lassus
Dulces Exuviae - motet
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:48

20 04:49:47 Stan Golestan
Arioso and Allegro de concert
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:08:12

21 04:58:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 8 (H.1.8) in G major, 'Le Soir'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:24:01

22 05:22:54 Ilmari Hannikainen
Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Duration 00:06:19

23 05:29:43 Robert de Visée
Suite in C minor
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Duration 00:12:07

24 05:42:18 Srul Irving Glick
Sonata for oboe and piano
Performer: Senia Trubashnik
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:17:10


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01pz2pg)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Robert Schumann
String Quartet No.3 in A major Op.41 No.3 – fourth movement, Finale

02 00:11:00 Benjamin Britten
Dawn (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)

03 00:15:00 François Couperin
L'Himen-amour (Pièces de Clavecin Book 3; Seizième Ordre)

04 00:21:00 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor Op.26 – third movement, Finale

05 00:30:00 Joaquín Turina
Seata

06 00:35:00 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier – First Waltz Sequence

07 00:47:00 Thomas Tallis
Verily, verily I say unto thee

08 00:50:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.5 in G minor BWV1056

09 01:04:00 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major – fourth movement

10 01:11:00 Irving Berlin (artist)
Top Hat, White Tie and Tails
Performer: Irving Berlin

11 01:18:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat 'Emperor' – third movement, Rondo

12 01:30:00 Benjamin Britten
Since she whom I loved (The Holy Sonnets of John Donne Op.35)

13 01:35:00 Giovanni Benedetto Platti (artist)
Sonata à tre WD683 – third movement, Siciliana
Performer: Giovanni Benedetto Platti

14 01:41:00 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite No.1 – Prelude

15 01:49:00 Percy Grainger
In a nutshell – suite: Gay but wistful

16 01:52:00 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Dopo notte' (Ariodante)


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01pz2pj)
Britten 100 - Building a Library: Britten: Billy Budd


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b01pz2pl)
Bostridge on Britten


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01bs9dg)
The Roman de Fauvel

01 Anon. (artist)
Le Roman de Fauvel (excerpts)
Performer: Anon.

02 00:04:40 Anon. (artist)
Motet 'Jure quod in opera' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:23

03 00:08:24 Anon. (artist)
'Porcheier mieuz esire ameroy' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:00:51

04 00:09:46 Anon. (artist)
'O varium fortune' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:44

05 00:11:41 Anon. (artist)
Motet 'Quare fremuerunt gentes' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:00:58

06 00:15:19 Anon. (artist)
'Ad solitum vomitum' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:01

07 00:16:56 Anon. (artist)
'Virtus moritur' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:00:50

08 00:18:00 Anon. (artist)
'Floret fex favellea' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:29

09 00:22:09 Anon. (artist)
Motet 'Rex beatus' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:00:58

10 00:23:08 Anon. (artist)
'Fauvel cogita', 'Veritas arpie' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:00:47

11 00:24:42 Anon. (artist)
'Seigneurs et dames' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:23

12 00:27:10 Anon. (artist)
'Douce dame debonnaire' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:08

13 00:30:45 Anon. (artist)
'Ay amours' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:11

14 00:34:38 Anon. (artist)
Motet 'Sicut de lingo parvulus' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:16

15 00:36:16 Anon. (artist)
'A touz jours, sanz remanoir' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:04

16 00:37:52 Anon. (artist)
'Douce dame debonnaire' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:29

17 00:39:51 Anon. (artist)
'Fauvel cogita' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:53

18 00:45:01 Anon. (artist)
Buccinate in neomenia tuba' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:00:59

19 00:46:17 Anon. (artist)
'Le lai des Herlequines' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:57

20 00:48:32 Anon. (artist)
'Ha Parisius' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:00:49

21 00:49:54 Anon. (artist)
Motet 'Fauvel nous a fait present' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:00:43

22 00:51:22 Anon. (artist)
'Floret fex favellae' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:00:31

23 00:54:23 Anon. (artist)
Motet 'Quomodo cantibimus' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:09

24 00:57:08 Philippe de Vitry
Motet 'In nova fert'
Duration 00:01:40

25 00:59:23 Anon. (artist)
Motet 'Maria virgo virginum' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:00:52


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pygm7)
Wigmore Hall: Yevgeny Sudbin

01 00:00:16 Anon. (artist)
'Plebs fidelis Francie' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:04:12 Domenico Scarlatti
3 Sonatas
Duration 00:10:13

03 00:15:58 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.3 in A flat Op.47
Duration 00:06:54

04 00:23:50 Franz Liszt
Funerailles S173 No. 7
Duration 00:10:50

05 00:36:19 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Piano sonata no. 5 in F sharp Op.53
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:10:49

06 00:48:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre
Duration 00:07:50

07 00:57:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major Op 23 No 5
Duration 00:02:54


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01pz2rk)
Noriko Ogawa - Echoes of the East
Episode 2

00 00:04:14 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano: no.3; Poissons d'or
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:25

00 01:00:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral) - 4th movement: Presto - allegro assai
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Choir: gewandhauschor
Duration 00:22:04

00 00:08:24 Charles Villiers Stanford
A Japanese lullaby for voice and piano
Singer: James Griffett
Duration 00:03:07

00 01:26:26 Fumio Hayasaka
Autumn for piano
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:03:07

00 00:54:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
6 Songs to Japanese texts Op.21 : no.5: Love without hope; no.6: Death
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:47

00 01:42:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26 for piano and orchestra - 3rd movement: Allegro
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:09:59

00 00:30:12 Akira Miyoshi
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: NHK Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki
Duration 00:09:03

00 01:23:15 Cyril Scott
Soiree Japonaise
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:03:10

00 01:53:33 Ryuichi Sakamoto
The Last Emperor - music for the film: Theme
Ensemble: Original Soundtrack recording
Duration 00:05:52

00 00:12:28 Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Duration 00:16:37

00 00:40:09 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:12:46

00 01:35:47 Toru Takemitsu
Yesterday's Spot
Singer: Dominique Visse
Performer: Francois Coutrier
Duration 00:02:54

00 01:30:42 Toru Takemitsu
Uta - songs for chorus - no.4: Chiisana heya de [In a small room]
Singer: Dominique Visse
Performer: Francois Coutrier
Duration 00:03:47

00 01:34:31 Toru Takemitsu
La Neige
Singer: Dominique Visse
Performer: Francois Coutrier
Duration 00:01:12

01 01:34:31 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano: no.3; Poissons d'or
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:03:41 Charles Villiers Stanford
A Japanese lullaby for voice and piano
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:23:37 Akira Miyoshi (artist)
Concerto for Orchestra
Performer: Akira Miyoshi
Duration 00:09:13

04 00:32:50 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano
Duration 00:12:25

05 00:45:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
6 Songs to Japanese texts Op.21 for tenor and orchestra - no.5: Love without hope; no.6: D
Duration 00:04:51

06 00:50:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral) - 4th movement: Presto - allegro assai
Duration 00:22:11

07 01:12:17 Cyril Scott (artist)
Soiree Japonaise
Performer: Cyril Scott
Duration 00:03:09

08 01:15:26 Fumio Hayasaka
Autumn for piano
Duration 00:03:05

09 01:18:31 Toru Takemitsu
Uta - songs for chorus - no.4: Chiisana heya de [In a small room] [Akira Kawaji]
Duration 00:03:51

10 01:22:22 Toru Takemitsu
A Song of Circles and Triangles
Duration 00:01:18

11 01:23:40 Toru Takemitsu
La Neige
Duration 00:02:25

12 01:26:05 Toru Takemitsu
Yesterday's Spot
Duration 00:03:38

13 01:39:51 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
The Last Emperor - music for the film [with David Byrne & Cong Su] - The Last Emperor (The
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:05:54


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01pz2rm)

01 Artie Shaw (artist)
Carioca
Performer: Artie Shaw
Duration 00:03:58

02 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Mutiny In The Nursery (from the film Goin' Places)
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:06:04

03 Erskine Hawkins (artist)
After Hours
Performer: Erskine Hawkins
Duration 00:03:13

04 TG Collective (artist)
Song For My Father (part 1) / Escape from Girona (Part II)
Performer: TG Collective
Duration 00:08:47

05 Ken McIntyre / Eric Dolphy (artist)
Lautir
Performer: Ken McIntyre / Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:04:06

06 Dave Brubeck / Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Lullaby De Mexico
Performer: Dave Brubeck / Gerry Mulligan
Duration 00:07:49

07 Muddy Waters (artist)
Got My Mojo Working
Performer: Muddy Waters
Duration 00:02:50

08 Alex Welsh / Bud Freeman (artist)
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Alex Welsh / Bud Freeman
Duration 00:04:47

09 Dick Wellstood / Kenny Davern (artist)
Once In A While
Performer: Dick Wellstood / Kenny Davern
Duration 00:04:09

10 Eddy Duchin (artist)
Between the Devil the Deep Blue Sea
Performer: Eddy Duchin
Duration 00:02:50

11 Richard Rodney Bennett
Bess, Oh Where Is My Bess?
Duration 00:03:10


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01pz2rp)
Britten 100: Billy Budd

01 03:19:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in the French style for keyboard (BWV.831) nos 5-8
Duration 00:10:50


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b01pz2rr)
Mighty Beast


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b01pz2rt)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at HCMF 2012
Episode 2



SUNDAY 27 JANUARY 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01pz95q)
Charles Mingus

01 Charles Mingus (artist)
Mingus Fingers
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:03:05

02 Charles Mingus (artist)
Boogie Stop Shuffle
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:03:40

03 Charles Mingus (artist)
Better Git Hit In Your Soul
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:07:19

04 Charles Mingus (artist)
Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:05:41

05 Charles Mingus (artist)
Folk Forms No. 2
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:11:41

06 Charles Mingus (artist)
Eat that Chicken
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:04:37

07 Charles Mingus (artist)
Mood Indigo
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:04:42

08 Charles Mingus (artist)
The Shoes of the Fisherman's Wife are Some Jive Ass Slippers
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:09:31


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01pz95s)

01 00:01:13 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Duration 00:15:43

02 00:17:24 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Duration 00:32:01

03 00:49:46 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance from Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 arr. for piano four hands
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:53:22 Wellington Gomes (artist)
Sonhos percutidos
Performer: Wellington Gomes
Duration 00:10:37

05 01:04:28 Silvestre Revueltas
Sensemaya
Duration 00:06:27

06 01:10:46 Oscar Lorenzo Fernández (artist)
Symphonic Suite Malazarte (excerpt)
Performer: Oscar Lorenzo Fernández
Duration 00:04:11

07 01:15:19 Arturo Márquez (artist)
Danzon no.2
Performer: Arturo Márquez
Duration 00:09:24

08 01:25:09 Carmargo Mozart Guarnieri & Zequinha de Abreu (artist)
Brazilian Dance; Tico tico nu fuba
Performer: Carmargo Mozart Guarnieri & Zequinha de Abreu
Duration 00:06:49

09 01:32:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 14 in E flat major, K.449
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:21:40

10 01:54:30 Frédéric Chopin
No.15 in D flat 'Raindrop' - from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:05:01

11 02:01:11 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:32:28

12 02:33:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:21:34

13 02:55:57 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:06:19

14 03:02:38 Christian Friedrich Ruppe
Duetto in F major
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:09:53

15 03:12:55 Édouard Lalo
2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
Duration 00:09:13

16 03:22:31 François Couperin
Rondeau: Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:03:04

17 03:26:02 Michael Tippett
Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:48

18 03:38:15 Giuseppe Martucci
Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:09

19 03:44:42 Karl Goldmark
An die Georgina (Op.46 No.2)
Performer: Klára Körmendi
Singer: Katalin Szokefalvy-Nagy
Duration 00:04:08

20 03:49:16 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Sonata in F major
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:18

21 04:01:12 Alexis Contant
Les Deux Ames - overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:09:07

22 04:10:42 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:07:08

23 04:18:13 Pieter Hellendaal
Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:29

24 04:27:11 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:15:24

25 04:43:00 Giulio Schiavetto
Madrigal: Io non voglio lodar (I do not wish to praise)
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:03:38

26 04:47:05 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano, Op 73
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Marcus Groh
Duration 00:10:36

27 04:58:10 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:24:03

28 05:22:44 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Salve Regina in F minor
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:14:44

29 05:37:53 Johann Strauss II
Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Guth
Duration 00:04:54

30 05:43:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.2 in A major Op.12 No.2
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:16:15


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01pz95v)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)

02 00:11:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in Eb major Op.1 No.1 – third movement, Scherzo

03 00:18:00 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto No.6 in A major

04 00:27:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major D899 No.4

05 00:36:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No.5 in E minor Op.64 – fourth movement Finale
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:46:00 Jerome Kern (artist)
Up with the lark
Performer: Jerome Kern

07 00:52:00 Herbert Howells
The Lord is my Shepherd (from Hymnus Paradisi)

08 01:04:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Grand March from Aida (arranged Alan Fernie)

09 01:12:00 Gabriel Pierné
Piano Concerto – second movement, Scherzando

10 01:18:00 Anton Bruckner
Mass No.3 in F minor: Et in Spiritum Sanctum & Et exspecto resurrectionem

11 01:26:00 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat Op.57

12 01:32:00 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie Espagnole – Rondo Finale

13 01:40:00 Marin Marais
Feste Champetre

14 01:47:00 Benjamin Britten
At the round earth's imagined corners (The Holy Sonnets of John Donne Op.35)

15 01:51:00 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz Op.388


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01pz95x)
Britten 100

01 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches: Evening in Transylvania
Duration 00:02:24

02 Franz Schubert
Winterreise: Gute Nacht
Duration 00:05:48

03 Muzio Clementi
Twelve Monferrinas Op. 49
Duration 00:11:09

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 92 - Ich hab in Gottes Herz und Sinn ("I have to God's own heart and mind")
Duration 00:30:46

05 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations, Op. 18: Being Beauteous
Duration 00:04:12

06 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius, Part 2: I go before my Judge… Gently and softly
Duration 00:12:56

07 Frank Bridge
When you are old
Duration 00:03:32

08 Robert Schumann
Scenes from Goethe's Faust, Part One: Die ihr dies Haupt
Duration 00:10:48

09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Duration 00:20:14

10 Franz Schubert
Winterreise: Der Wegweiser
Duration 00:03:48

11 Ruperto Chapí
Música clásica – Prelude
Duration 00:04:27

12 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22
Duration 00:27:08

13 Manuel de Falla
Three Cornered Hat:Three Dances
Duration 00:12:58

14 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse Op. 16
Duration 00:03:13

15 Hans Krása (artist)
Suite from Brundibar: Allegro Vivace
Performer: Hans Krása
Duration 00:05:30


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01pz95z)
Lucy Hughes-Hallett

00 00:06:19 Anon.
Iqbalni-I-Yawm (Chant for Holy Thursday)
Singer: Marie Keyrouz
Choir: Choir of St Julien-Le-Pauvre
Duration 00:06:10

00 00:53:21 Claude Debussy
Gloire (The Martyrdom of St Sebastian, 5th window, excerpt)
Narrator: Felicia Montealagre
Choir: Choral Art Society
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:05:16

00 00:27:06 George Frideric Handel
V'adore pupille (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:54

00 00:47:22 Keith Richards
Under my Thumb
Music Group: The Rolling Stones
Duration 00:03:20

00 00:16:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo (Act II, excerpt)
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Singer: Laurence Dale
Orchestra: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:52

00 00:35:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello (Act 1, sc iii, excerpt)
Singer: Jon Vickers
Singer: Mirella Freni
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:08:09

01 00:06:16 Anon.
Iqbalni-I-Yawm (Chant for Holy Thursday)
Singer: Marie Keyrouz
Choir: Choir of St Julien-Le-Pauvre
Duration 00:06:10

02 00:16:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo (Act II, excerpt)
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Singer: Laurence Dale
Orchestra: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:52

03 00:27:10 George Frideric Handel
V'adore pupille (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:35:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello (Act 1, sc iii, excerpt)
Singer: Jon Vickers
Singer: Mirella Freni
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:08:09

05 00:47:12 Keith Richards
Under my Thumb
Music Group: The Rolling Stones
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:53:12 Claude Debussy
Gloire (The Martyrdom of St Sebastian, 5th window, excerpt)
Narrator: Felicia Montealagre
Choir: Choral Art Society
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:05:16


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01pz961)
Tous Les Matins du Monde

01 Marin Marais
Sonnerie de Ste-Genevieve du Mont de Paris

02 Sainte Colombe (artist)
Le tombeau des Regrets
Performer: Sainte Colombe

03 Marin Marais
Le Badinage

04 Sainte Colombe (artist)
Concerto 27 "Bourrasque"
Performer: Sainte Colombe

05 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la Cérémonie des Turcs

06 Marin Marais
Le Tombeau de Sainte Colombe

07 Marin Marais
La Reveuse

08 00:05:32 Marin Marais
Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Duration 00:07:31

09 00:15:21 Monsieur de Sainte Colombe (artist)
Le tombeau des Regrets
Performer: Monsieur de Sainte Colombe
Duration 00:08:28

10 00:25:23 Marin Marais
Le Badinage
Duration 00:06:42

11 00:33:19 Monsieur de Sainte Colombe (artist)
Concerto No.27 "Bourrasque"
Performer: Monsieur de Sainte Colombe
Duration 00:08:23

12 00:43:26 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la Ceremonie des Turcs
Duration 00:02:06

13 00:46:52 Marin Marais
Le Tombeau de Sainte Colombe
Duration 00:07:46

14 00:56:36 Marin Marais
La Reveuse
Duration 00:04:50


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01pz964)
Britten 100: Oxford Bach Choir - Poulenc, Britten

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62

02 Benjamin Britten
Ballad of heroes Op.14 for tenor/soprano, chorus and orchestra

03 Benjamin Britten
The Building of the house - overture Op.79 for small orchestra (& chorus ad lib)

04 Gustav Mahler
What the wild flowers tell me, arr. Britten for small orchestra [2nd mvt of Symphony no.3]

05 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra

06 00:05:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - Overture Op.62
Duration 00:08:07

07 00:15:43 Benjamin Britten
Ballad of Heroes Op.14
Duration 00:16:51

08 00:37:16 Benjamin Britten
Two Psalms (1st Performance)
Duration 00:14:20

09 00:54:19 Benjamin Britten
The Building of the House - Overture Op.79
Duration 00:05:22

10 01:00:41 Gustav Mahler & Benjamin Britten (artist)
What the Wild Flowers tell me (arr Britten)
Performer: Gustav Mahler & Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:10:25

11 01:13:28 Francis Poulenc
Gloria
Duration 00:23:30

12 01:40:00 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal after John Dowland
Duration 00:17:56


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01pz2g0)
Archive Broadcast from Bramdean School Exeter


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01pz966)
Gondwana Voices and Let The Peoples Sing

01 00:01:12 Latham (artist)
Oh Soldier, Soldier
Performer: Latham
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:05:46 Mittergradnegger (artist)
Uba die Stapflan
Performer: Mittergradnegger
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:10:00 Trad. Arr. Stuart Nicholson (artist)
Cockles and Mussels
Performer: Trad. Arr. Stuart Nicholson
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:13:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Psalm 43 Richte mich Gott
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:17:14 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:21:43 Ernani Aguira (artist)
Salmo 150
Performer: Ernani Aguira
Duration 00:01:58

07 00:23:42 Trad. Arr. Evelyn La Rue Pitman (artist)
Any How
Performer: Trad. Arr. Evelyn La Rue Pitman
Duration 00:01:51

08 00:26:44 Katy Abbott (artist)
Words of Wisdom
Performer: Katy Abbott
Duration 00:01:58

09 00:31:06 Ola Gjeilo (artist)
Ubi Caritas
Performer: Ola Gjeilo
Duration 00:03:12

10 00:38:45 Trad. Arr. The Wailin? Jennys & Carl Crossin (artist)
The Parting Glass
Performer: Trad. Arr. The Wailin? Jennys & Carl Crossin
Duration 00:02:51

11 00:42:37 Lukaszewski (artist)
Nunc Dimittis
Performer: Lukaszewski
Duration 00:05:36

12 00:48:46 Giles Swayne (artist)
Missa Tiburtina (Benedictus)
Performer: Giles Swayne
Duration 00:04:02

13 00:52:49 Eric Whitacre
Her sacred spirit soars
Duration 00:05:54

14 01:00:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria Rv. 589.
Duration 00:28:38


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01pz96b)
Metamorphosis

01
Metamorphosis
Franz Kafka translated by Michael Hoffman (read by Harry Hadden-Paton)

02 00:00:40 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis Four

03 00:02:00
Thetis
Carol Anne Duffy (read by Meera Syal)

04 00:03:30 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis Four

05 00:05:05
Actaeon
Seamus Heaney (read by Harry Hadden-Paton)

06 00:06:24 Claude Debussy
Syrinx

07 00:09:24
The Tiger’s Bride
Angela Carter (read by Meera Syal)

08 00:09:30 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (Berceuse)

09 00:14:34
Mutability
Percy Bysshe Shelley (read by Harry Hadden-Paton)

10 00:15:42 Trad. (artist)
Full Fathom Five (William Shakespeare, from The Tempest)
Performer: Trad.

11 00:17:45 Jerry Herman (lyrics and music) (artist)
A Little More Mascara (from La Cage Aux Folles)
Performer: Jerry Herman (lyrics and music)

12 00:22:46
George’s Marvellous medicine
Roald Dahl (read by Meera Syal)

13 00:24:47 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo from Piano Sonata No.1 in C major, Op. 24 "Perpetuum Mobile"

14 00:28:52
The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde
Robert Louis Stevenson (read by Harry Hadden-Paton)

15 00:29:00 Alexander Goehr
Metamorphosis/Dance Op. 36

16 00:32:09
Thetis
Jo Shapcott (read by Meera Syal)

17 00:34:14 Igor Stravinsky
Petrouchka (Petrouchka's Room) (from Diaghilev and The Golden Age Of The Ballets Russes 19

18 00:38:40
The Frog Who Dreamed She Was An Opera Singer
Jackie Kay (read by Meera Syal)

19 00:39:39 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea (Be thou immortal & Heart, the seat of soft delight)

20 00:43:41
Transformations
Thomas Hardy (read by Harry Hadden-Paton)

21 00:44:22 György Ligeti
Chamber Concerto

22 00:45:32 Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin
Narcisse (Narcissus is transformed into a flower) (from Diaghilev and The Golden Age Of Th

23 00:46:08
Translated by Ted Hughes Tales From Ovid (Echo and Narcissus)
Ovid (read by Meera Syal and Harry Hadden-Paton)

24 00:49:57 Antonio Vivaldi
A Major Violin Concerto ("Echo Concerto")

25 00:55:34 Frederick Loewe (artist)
The Rain in Spain (from My Fair Lady)
Performer: Frederick Loewe

26 00:55:40 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture and Incidental Music

27 00:59:40 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream

28 01:00:37
Puck from A Midsummer Night's Dream
William Shakespeare (read by Meera Syal)

29 01:01:41 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream

30 01:02:56
Puck from A Midsummer Night's Dream
William Shakespeare (read by Meera Syal)

31 01:03:17 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream

32 01:05:09 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream

33 01:06:50
Bottom from A Midsummer Night's Dream
William Shakespeare (read by Harry Hadden-Paton)

34 01:08:12 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Bergomask/Dance of the Clowns)

35 01:09:47
Harmonia and Cadmus
Matthew Arnold (read by Harry Hadden-Paton)

36 01:10:40 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (Disparition du Palais)


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01pz96d)
Margaret Are You Grieving? A Cultural History of Weeping


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01pz96g)
Britten 100: Billy Budd - These Buttons We Wear


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01pz96j)
2013
World Routes Academy Launch 2013

01 Roberto Pla’s Latin Band (artist)
Bamboleo
Performer: Roberto Pla’s Latin Band

02 Roberto Pla’s Latin Band (artist)
La Rebelion
Performer: Roberto Pla’s Latin Band

03 Roberto Pla and José Hernando Arias Noguera (artist)
La Cumbia San Puesana
Performer: Roberto Pla and José Hernando Arias Noguera

04 Roberto Pla’s Latin Band with José Hernando Arias Noguera (artist)
Medley Rafael Escalona
Performer: Roberto Pla’s Latin Band with José Hernando Arias Noguera

05 Roberto Pla’s Latin Band with José Hernando Arias Noguera (artist)
La Pollera Colora
Performer: Roberto Pla’s Latin Band with José Hernando Arias Noguera

06 Gochag Askarov with Fidan Hajiyeva (artist)
Sari Gelin (Yellow Bride)
Performer: Gochag Askarov with Fidan Hajiyeva

07 Gochaq Askarov (artist)
Ninna Yaram (My sweetheart)
Performer: Gochaq Askarov

08 Gochaq Askarov (artist)
Mugham Bayati Shiraz
Performer: Gochaq Askarov


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01pz96l)
Chick Corea in Concert

01 Chick Corea (Piano), Brian Blade (Drums), Christian McBride (Bass) (artist)
How Deep Is The Ocean
Performer: Chick Corea (Piano), Brian Blade (Drums), Christian McBride (Bass)

02 Chick Corea (Piano), Brian Blade (Drums), Christian McBride (Bass) (artist)
Roy-alty
Performer: Chick Corea (Piano), Brian Blade (Drums), Christian McBride (Bass)

03 Chick Corea (Piano), Brian Blade (Drums), Christian McBride (Bass) (artist)
Armando's Rhumba
Performer: Chick Corea (Piano), Brian Blade (Drums), Christian McBride (Bass)

04 Chick Corea (Piano), Brian Blade (Drums), Christian McBride (Bass) (artist)
Pledge for Peace
Performer: Chick Corea (Piano), Brian Blade (Drums), Christian McBride (Bass)

05 Chick Corea (Piano), Brian Blade (Drums), Christian McBride (Bass), (artist)
Chick Corea (Piano), Brian Blade (Drums), Christian McBride (Bass), - Work
Performer: Chick Corea (Piano), Brian Blade (Drums), Christian McBride (Bass),

06 Chick Corea (Piano), Brian Blade (Drums), Christian McBride (Bass), Jacqui Dankworth (Vocals) (artist)
But Beautiful
Performer: Chick Corea (Piano), Brian Blade (Drums), Christian McBride (Bass), Jacqui Dankworth (Vocals)

07 Chick Corea (Piano), Brian Blade (Drums), Christian McBride (Bass), (artist)
Chick Corea (Piano), Brian Blade (Drums), Christian McBride (Bass), - All Blues
Performer: Chick Corea (Piano), Brian Blade (Drums), Christian McBride (Bass),



MONDAY 28 JANUARY 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01pz9fm)

01 00:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in B flat major, K.454
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:21:34

02 00:23:16 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata no 1 in G major, Op 78
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:26:15

03 00:50:01 Robert Schumann
String quartet in A, Op 41 No 3
Performer: Berit Varnes Cardas
Performer: oyvor Volle
Performer: Henninge Baatnes Landaas
Performer: Bjorg Vaernes
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:28:37

04 01:19:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Three Psalms (Op.78)
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:20:25

05 01:39:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 35 in D major, K.385, "Haffner"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:19:36

06 02:01:11 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.6 No.11) in A major
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:17:17

07 02:18:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bella mia fiamma - Resta, o cara (K.528) [1787]
Singer: Andrea Rost
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:11:05

08 02:30:30 Bernhard Crusell
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Performer: Reijo Koskinen
Performer: Pekka Katajamaki
Performer: Esa Tukia
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:27:59

09 02:58:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in F major, BWV 540
Performer: Kaare Nordstoga
Duration 00:14:48

10 03:14:17 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:19:25

11 03:34:12 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto No.4 in G major (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:10:09

12 03:44:46 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo for piano in C minor, Op 1
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:12

13 03:53:25 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in C major, Op 59 no 4
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:06:07

14 04:01:11 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:10

15 04:09:52 Lars‐Erik Larsson
De nakna tradens sanger, Op 7 (Songs of the Naked Trees)
Lyricist: Sigfrid Siwertz
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Göte Widlund
Duration 00:15:12

16 04:25:32 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Onder een Linde groen (49)
Performer: Glen Wilson
Duration 00:06:02

17 04:31:54 William Byrd
The woods so wild - variations for keyboard (MB.28.85)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:04:09

18 04:36:34 Franz Liszt
Waldesrauschen
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:04:15

19 04:40:43 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:06:01

20 04:47:14 Franz Doppler
Bird in the woods
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa
Duration 00:05:43

21 04:52:54 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Duration 00:24:48

22 05:18:11 Maciej Małecki
The wood pigeon, the forest and the lass
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:16:17

23 05:34:58 Arnold Schoenberg
Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Johannes Schlaf
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:25

24 05:44:02 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:15:27


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01pz9fp)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata a4 in E flat major RV 130 'Al Santo Sepolcro'

02 00:05:00 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
Choir: Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

03 00:11:00 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, third movement; Finale

04 00:16:00 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797) Ballet in G major

05 00:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Prelude

06 00:33:00 George Gershwin
Girl crazy - Broadway overture (arranged Don Rose)

07 00:39:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major: Finale: Allegro molto

08 00:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String quartet in D K499 "Hoffmeister": fourth movement: Allegro

09 00:55:00 Leopold Godowsky (artist)
The Gardens of the Buitenzorg
Performer: Leopold Godowsky

10 01:01:00 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle

11 01:06:00 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C Hob.XXIIIc:2

12 01:15:00 Richard Strauss
Auf stillem Waldespfad (arranged Jasha Heifitz)

13 01:18:00 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder: Schmerzen

14 01:21:00 Pietro Locatelli
Introduttione No 5 in D major

15 01:33:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Die tote Stadt: Glück, das mir verblieb (Marietta's Lied)

16 01:39:00 John Jenkins (artist)
Fantasy 11 in g a6
Performer: John Jenkins

17 01:43:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly: Barrel-organ waltz

18 01:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.21 K. 467(Elvira Madigan) - Finale

19 01:54:00 Zoltán Kodály
Romance lyrique (1898)

20 02:02:00 George Frideric Handel
Eternal Source of Light Divine

21 02:05:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from a Midsummer Night's Dream (arranged organ by Samuel Warren)

22 02:11:00 Antonín Dvořák
Prague waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)

23 02:19:00 Nicolò Paganini
La Campanella (arranged Liszt)

24 02:25:00 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando esta la Noche


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01pz9fr)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 10 in F

02 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances: No. 6 in D major (orch. Albert Parlow); No. 7 in A major (orch. Iván F

03 Benjamin (artist)
Oboe Concerto in C minor on themes of Domenico Cimarosa
Performer: Benjamin

04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Preludes Op. 23: No. 5 in G minor & No. 6 in E flat major; Moment Musical, Op. 16 No. 4 in

05 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt)

06
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin

07 Edvard Grieg
Morning; Aase's Death (Peer Gynt)

08 Wolf (artist)
Der Musikant; Verschwiegene Liebe
Performer: Wolf

09 Quilter (artist)
Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op. 3 No. 2 [setting of Tennyson]
Performer: Quilter

10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon [setting of Rossetti]

11 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide

12 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23

13 Bolcom (artist)
Cabaret Songs: He tipped the waiter; Song of Black Max; Toothbrush Time
Performer: Bolcom

14 Antonín Dvořák
Waltz in D major, Op.54 No.2

15 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave generosa

16 Benjamin Britten
Billy Budd: Act II scenes 3 & 4

17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C minor, K.457

18 Percy Grainger
The Merry King


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pz9ft)
Anton Bruckner (1824-1896)
Episode 1

01 00:02:15 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 4 In E Flat Major (Romantic) - 3rd movement; Scherzo and trio
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:10:58

02 00:15:33 Anton Bruckner
Missa Solemnis In B Flat Minor For Soloists, Chorus, Organ And Orchestra [1854]
Singer: Jörg Dürmüller
Singer: Claudia Schubert
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Singer: Reinhard Hagen
Orchestra: Bamberg S O.
Singer: Christiane Oelze
Choir: Bamberg Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:10:16

03 00:28:29 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria For Chorus [a 7] [1861]
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:32:05 Anton Bruckner
Pange Lingua For Chorus
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Duration 00:02:40

05 00:37:31 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 1 In C Minor 2nd and 3rd Movements
Orchestra: Saar Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Stanisław Skrowaczewski
Duration 00:21:01


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pz9fw)
Wigmore Hall: Christian Ihle Hadland

01 00:04:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major KV 576
Duration 00:14:36

02 00:20:22 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major D 959
Duration 00:36:56


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01pz9fy)
Ulster Orchestra
Ulster Orchestra

01 00:00:58 Benjamin Britten
Soirees musicales Op.9 for orchestra [after Rossini]
Duration 00:12:33

02 00:12:16 Alban Berg
7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Duration 00:19:26

03 00:30:55 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120 vers. original [1841]
Duration 00:29:30

04 00:59:00 Jean Sibelius
The Dryad - symphonic poem Op.45`1
Duration 00:06:59

05 01:06:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto
Duration 00:30:59

06 01:39:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat, K.361, Gran Partita
Duration 00:53:10


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01pz9g0)
BalletBoyz, Christian Ihle Hadland, Gondwana Chorale

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi Fan Tutte: Overture

02 00:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major K311: Rondo

03 00:05:00
Christian Ihle Hadland

04 00:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto, BWV 971: 3rd movement

05 00:15:00
Christian Ihle Hadland

06 00:23:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.21 in C major (K467): 2nd mvt - Andante

07 00:33:00 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo: Toccata

08 00:35:00 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Beatrice and Benedict

09 00:35:00
Dr Paula Byrne on Jane Austen

10 00:45:00 Johann Baptist Cramer
Sonata in F major Op.27 No.1: Andante

11 00:53:00 Michel Legrand (artist)
I Could Never Live Without You (from Les Parapluies de Cherbourg)
Performer: Michel Legrand

12 00:59:00 Franz Schubert
An die nachtigall D497

13 00:59:00
Untitled
Howard Goodall and Suzy Klein discuss Quam pulchra es by English composer John Dunstable.

14 01:06:00 John Dunstable
Quam pulchra es

15 01:10:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String quartet in G major, (Op.18 no.2): Scherzo

16 01:14:00 John Rutter
King Jesus Hath a Garden

17 01:14:00
Gondwana Chorale
Paul Holley, Alice Chance and Will Derbyshire.

18 01:25:00 Ola Gjeilo (artist)
Ubi caritas
Performer: Ola Gjeilo

19 01:33:00 Igor Stravinsky
Rite of Spring: Spring Rounds

20 01:41:00 Armand Amar (artist)
Music for "Fallen" [extract]
Performer: Armand Amar

21 01:47:00 Max Richter (artist)
November
Performer: Max Richter

22 01:53:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor Op.4 No.8 RV249


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01pz9ft)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pzt1n)
Live from the Wigmore Hall
Wolf, Schubert, Schumann, Meyerbeer


MON 20:25 The Story of Music Question Time (b01q9cst)
Where Have We Come From...And Where Are We Going?

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to music, arr. for orchestra

02 Anastasios, Son Of Anastasios, Arr. Levy (artist)
The First Delphic Hymn to Apollo
Performer: Anastasios, Son Of Anastasios, Arr. Levy

03 John Cage
Imaginary Landscape no. 4 for 12 radios

04 Emily Howell (artist)
From Darkness, Light: V. Prelude
Performer: Emily Howell

05 Emily Howell (artist)
Breathless
Performer: Emily Howell

06 Anton Webern
5 Pieces for orchestra

07 Harry Partch (artist)
no.1; Study on Olympos's Pentatonic (from 11 Intrusions)
Performer: Harry Partch


MON 20:45 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01q9dj4)
Live from the Wigmore Hall
Duparc, Wolf, Glinka, Verdi, Liszt, Mendelssohn, Fanny Mendelssohn


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01pzsw5)
Kurt Schwitters, On the Edge, Gender, The Love Charm of Bombs

01 00:00:47
Schwitters in Britain
A review of the exhibition Schwitters in Britain.
Duration 00:07:39

02 00:08:26
Suburbia
An interview with Rupa Huq about her new book on English Suburbia, On The Edge.
Duration 00:09:10

03 00:17:58
Gender
A debate on the concept of gender as a social category.
Duration 00:15:15

04 00:33:15
The Love-charm of Bombs
An interview with Lara Feigel about her new book, The Love-charm of Bombs.
Duration 00:11:34


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01pz9g4)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
Alcuin, the Scholar


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01pz9g6)
Wadada Leo Smith

01 00:01:40 Moonlight Saving Time (artist)
Douala
Performer: Moonlight Saving Time

02 00:08:54 Frank Holder (artist)
Scat Singing
Performer: Frank Holder

03 00:10:40 Michael Bublé (artist)
Come Fly With Me
Performer: Michael Bublé

04 00:10:54 Robbie Williams (artist)
Ain't That A Kick In The Head
Performer: Robbie Williams

05 00:11:12 Diana Krall (artist)
Fly Me To The Moon
Performer: Diana Krall

06 00:11:35 Jamie Cullum (artist)
Lookin' Good
Performer: Jamie Cullum

07 00:11:57 Gregory Porter (artist)
On My Way To Harlem
Performer: Gregory Porter

08 00:12:38 Gregory Porter (artist)
Real Good Hands
Performer: Gregory Porter

09 00:13:02 Gregory Porter (artist)
1960 What
Performer: Gregory Porter

10 00:14:10 Kurt Schwitters (artist)
Einleitung Und Erster Teil: Rondo
Performer: Kurt Schwitters

11 00:15:24 World Sanguine Report (artist)
God Spat Human Blue Dance
Performer: World Sanguine Report

12 00:17:41 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Little Fly
Performer: Esperanza Spalding

13 00:18:35 Betty Carter (artist)
The Trolley Song
Performer: Betty Carter

14 00:21:11 Azimuth (artist)
Siren Song
Performer: Azimuth

15 00:22:40 Ayanna Witter-Johnson (artist)
Unconditionally
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson

16 00:24:28 Christine Tobin (artist)
The Intellectual Engineer
Performer: Christine Tobin

17 00:26:04 Christine Tobin (artist)
The Fisherman
Performer: Christine Tobin

18 00:27:24 Theo Bleckmann (artist)
Saxophone Song
Performer: Theo Bleckmann

19 00:28:45 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
The Music Goes Round and Round
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

20 00:33:53 Wadada Leo Smith (artist)
Untitled Improvisation
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith

21 01:26:30 Wadada Leo Smith (artist)
Untitled Improvisation [Encore]
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith



TUESDAY 29 JANUARY 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01pz9h1)

01 00:01:13 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C major H.16.50 for piano
Duration 00:14:10

02 00:15:48 Claude Debussy
12 Studies for piano - excerpts
Duration 00:10:19

03 00:26:32 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and rondo in E flat major Op.16 for piano
Duration 00:10:21

04 00:37:16 Johann Sebastian Bach & Franz Liszt (artist)
Prelude and fugue in A minor BWV.543 arr. for piano [orig. organ]
Performer: Johann Sebastian Bach & Franz Liszt
Duration 00:09:42

05 00:47:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.36 for piano
Duration 00:19:11

06 01:06:54 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No.1 in E; Jardin sous la pluie - from Estampes
Duration 00:08:11

07 01:15:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 103 in E flat major "Drum Roll" (H.1.103)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:30:12

08 01:46:13 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.2 in G
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:13:19

09 02:01:10 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No.5 (H.310) [1946]
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Duration 00:33:54

10 02:35:32 František Jan Škroup (artist)
String Quartet No.3 in G (Op.29)
Performer: František Jan Škroup
Duration 00:21:40

11 02:57:38 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:10:36

12 03:08:37 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in B flat major, Op 1 no 5
Orchestra: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:09

13 03:15:15 Maurice Ravel
La Valse for 2 pianos
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:11:49

14 03:27:35 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:09:54

15 03:37:53 Franz Schubert
Le Roi des aulnes [after Erlkonig] for violin solo Op 26 [1854]
Performer: Tai Murray
Duration 00:04:34

16 03:42:55 Kaspar Forster
Dulcis amor Jesu
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Boberska
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:08:27

17 03:51:53 Mykola Lysenko
Fantasy on Two Ukrainian Themes for flute and orchestra
Performer: Yuri Shut'ko
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:07:39

18 04:01:13 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:10:28

19 04:12:01 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:04:31

20 04:16:58 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Harmonia Romana (Ms.Kremsier 1669)
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Director: Peter Zajíček
Duration 00:13:13

21 04:30:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and music
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:14

22 04:36:15 Karl Goldmark
In Italien - overture Op 49
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Géza Oberfrank
Duration 00:11:38

23 04:48:20 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 2 in F (unfinished)
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:20:20

24 05:09:04 Oskar Morawetz
Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:11:19

25 05:20:53 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Przyczyna (The Reason)
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Duration 00:02:02

26 05:22:43 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Dumka
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:03:23

27 05:26:02 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Triolet (Triolet)
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:02:12

28 05:28:44 Marin Marais
Caprice ou Sonate (from Pieces de Viole, 4e Livre, Paris 1717)
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: Marcy Jean Brenner
Performer: Augusta Campagne
Duration 00:05:35

29 05:34:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:24:42


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01pz9jb)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major K.491

02 00:07:00 Giuseppe Verdi
The Lady and the Fool: Commedia (arranged Mackerras)

03 00:13:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus (K.618)

04 00:17:00 William Walton
Suite from Henry V: Overture

05 00:20:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 guitars, strings & continuo in G RV532: first movement: Allegro

06 00:24:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite no 1 for jazz band (1924): Foxtrot (Blues)

07 00:33:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat in A

08 00:39:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Caprice Viennois
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

09 00:45:00 Craig Sellar Lang (artist)
Tuba Tune
Performer: Craig Sellar Lang

10 00:47:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila - opera in 3 acts, Act 3 sc.2; Bacchanale

11 00:55:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
Maple leaf rag for piano
Performer: Scott Joplin

12 01:01:00 Henry Purcell
Trumpet Tune from King Arthur

13 01:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no 1 in G minor op 13: "Winter Daydreams": fourth movement
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

14 01:16:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata op.5 no.1, first of 2 movements

15 01:22:00 Gerald Finzi
It was a lover and his lass

16 01:26:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor (arranged Joachim)

17 01:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A K581: third movement (Minuetto)

18 01:41:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna e mobile (Duke, from Rigoletto)

19 01:43:00 Benjamin Britten
Concord (arranged Barley)

20 01:46:00 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin Prelude to Act III

21 01:50:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D op.35 (Finale, third movement)

22 02:01:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe

23 02:05:00 Teresa Carreño (artist)
La fausse note Op 39
Performer: Teresa Carreño

24 02:10:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, fourth movement

25 02:20:00 Benjamin Britten
From 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid Op 49: Phaeton

26 02:22:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in A minor no 2 Op 13: first movement


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01pz9ky)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)

02 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances, Op. 72: No. 2 in E minor & No. 1 in C major

03 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D.780: No. 4 in C sharp minor

04 Cannabich (artist)
Sinfonia in E flat major
Performer: Cannabich

05 Hahn (artist)
Etudes Latines: No. 6 Vile Potabis; No. 7 Tyndaris
Performer: Hahn

06 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre

07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op.12 No.2

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Konstanze! dich wieder zu sehen!... O wie ängstlich, o wie feurig!" (Die Entführung aus d

09 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta

10 Gerald Finzi
Since we loved (Oh Fair to See, Op.13)

11 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice

12 Franz Schubert
Winterreise D.911: No. 4 Erstarrung & No. 5 Der Lindenbaum

13 Brahms arr. Heifetz, orch. Reynolds (artist)
Contemplation (Wie melodien zieht es mir, Op.105 No.1)
Performer: Brahms arr. Heifetz, orch. Reynolds

14 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Miserere mei Deus
Performer: Josquin des Prez

15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony in D minor, Hob.I:26 'Lamentatione'

16 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro

17 Mompou (artist)
Cancons I danses: No.6
Performer: Mompou


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pz9lj)
Anton Bruckner (1824-1896)
Episode 2

01 00:00:50 Anton Bruckner
Mass No. 3 In F Minor For Soloists, Chorus, Orchestra And Organ
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Choir: Stuttgart Bach Collegium
Choir: Gachinger Choir Stuttgart
Duration 00:07:12

02 00:01:10 Anton Bruckner
Mass in E, Kyrie
Duration 00:07:11

03 00:11:14 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 In C Minor
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:21:03

04 00:11:34 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.8, II Scherzo
Duration 00:14:07

05 00:27:41 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste - Gradual For Chorus
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:06:07

06 00:28:01 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est
Duration 00:06:04

07 00:36:29 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 In D Minor [all Versions]
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Celibidache
Duration 00:22:46

08 00:36:49 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.3 (first movement)
Duration 00:19:55


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pz9nm)
Bath Mozart Festival 2012
Episode 1

00 00:38:34 François Couperin
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:11:25

00 00:28:13 Joseph Haydn
English Canzonettas
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:09:48

00 00:03:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor K388
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:23:43

00 00:50:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Serenade)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:02:26


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01pz9w9)
Ulster Orchestra
Ulster Orchestra

01 00:39:43 Hector Berlioz
Le Roi Lear - overture Op.4
Duration 00:18:06

02 01:56:16 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy
Duration 00:29:39


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01pzrqn)
Deborah Colker, Chris Watson, Gay's the Word

01 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.12 for piano vers. standard [8 pieces]
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:02:46 Ivor Novello (artist)
It's Bound To Be Right On The Night
Performer: Ivor Novello
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:06:17 Ivor Novello (artist)
Finder Please Return
Performer: Ivor Novello
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:09:11 Ottorino Respighi
Fontane di Roma - symphonic poem
Duration 00:09:21

05 00:18:32 Johannes Brahms
8 Zigeunerlieder Op.103, arr. for voice and piano [orig. for 4 voices and piano]
Duration 00:01:40

06 00:20:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:24:27 Berna Ceppas (artist)
Badream
Performer: Berna Ceppas
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:26:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 1 in B flat major K.207 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:07:54

09 00:26:27
The Story of Music - episode 4
Duration 00:07:54

10 00:39:21 Michael Praetorius (artist)
In dulci jubilo - motet [based on trad. melody; 1619 no.34]
Performer: Michael Praetorius
Duration 00:02:46

11 00:42:07 Benjamin Britten
Winter words Op.52
Duration 00:02:38

12 00:44:45 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in G minor Op.2`6 [HG Op.2`7]
Duration 00:09:00

13 00:53:45 Peter Philips (artist)
Caecilia virgo for choir and organ
Performer: Peter Philips
Duration 00:07:33


TUE 18:00 Composer of the Week (b01pz9lj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01q9bcr)
OAE - Mozart

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01pzsw7)
Neil Shubin, Quartermaine's Terms, Syrian Writers, China's Silent Army

01 00:00:30
Quartermaine's Terms
Susannah Clapp reviews a new production of Simon Gray's Quartermaine's Terms.
Duration 00:07:02

02 00:07:32
China's Silent Army
Rana discusses China's entrepreneurs who have invested in remote areas around the world.
Duration 00:13:54

03 00:21:26
Neil Shubin
Rana talks to Neil Shubin about his new book, The Universe Within.
Duration 00:12:45

04 00:34:11
Syrian Writers
Rana talks to Nihad Sirees and Malu Halasa about writing in Syria.
Duration 00:10:47


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01pzrhh)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
Wilfred, the Bishop


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01pzt5j)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Tsalko Valentina Vincentjevna (vocals) / Manzulya Olga Grigoryevna (vocals) / Mykola Semynog (accordion) (artist)
How Can My Sweetheart Reject Me?
Performer: Tsalko Valentina Vincentjevna (vocals) / Manzulya Olga Grigoryevna (vocals) / Mykola Semynog (accordion)

02 00:02:00 Ali Farka Touré / Ry Cooder (artist)
Amandrai
Performer: Ali Farka Touré / Ry Cooder

03 00:09:00 Fontella Bass / David Sanborn (saxophone) (artist)
No Ways Tired
Performer: Fontella Bass / David Sanborn (saxophone)

04 00:15:00 Lau Nau / Antti Tolvi / Pekko Käppi (artist)
Valolle - For the Light
Performer: Lau Nau / Antti Tolvi / Pekko Käppi

05 00:19:00 Moskus (artist)
Ville Vesten
Performer: Moskus

06 00:24:00 Attileo Mineo (artist)
Century 21
Performer: Attileo Mineo

07 00:27:00 The Black Twig Pickers (artist)
Sift the meal and save the bran
Performer: The Black Twig Pickers

08 00:32:00 John Paul Jones (12 string bass, mandola, bass lap steel) / Denny Fongheiser (djembe) (artist)
The Smile of Your Shadow
Performer: John Paul Jones (12 string bass, mandola, bass lap steel) / Denny Fongheiser (djembe)

09 00:38:00 Tom Waits (artist)
Everything You Can Think
Performer: Tom Waits

10 00:41:00 Monserrat Figueras (soprano) / La Capella Reial de Catalunya / Jordi Savall (artist)
Anon (China): Ave Maria
Performer: Monserrat Figueras (soprano) / La Capella Reial de Catalunya / Jordi Savall

11 00:46:00 Peter Cusack (sound recordist) (artist)
Golden Oriole Beside Radioactive Trucks
Performer: Peter Cusack (sound recordist)

12 00:49:00 Anonymous singer (artist)
Oh My Beloved Village
Performer: Anonymous singer

13 00:52:00 Peter Cusack (sound recordist) (artist)
Sarcophagus repair work
Performer: Peter Cusack (sound recordist)

14 00:54:00 Keith Jarrett (Trinity Organ in the Benedictine Abbey at Ottobeuren) (artist)
Hymn of Remembrance
Performer: Keith Jarrett (Trinity Organ in the Benedictine Abbey at Ottobeuren)

15 00:59:00 Papa Wemba (artist)
Excuse Me
Performer: Papa Wemba

16 01:01:00 Bridie Jackson & The Arbour (artist)
Scarecrow
Performer: Bridie Jackson & The Arbour

17 01:04:00 Filium Shaarrk (artist)
Fear of Mapping
Performer: Filium Shaarrk

18 01:09:00 Dave Stapleton (artist)
Whisper
Performer: Dave Stapleton

19 01:14:00 Tsisperi Trio (artist)
Saqartvelo lamazo (Georgia the Beautiful)
Performer: Tsisperi Trio

20 01:18:00 Martin Simpson (artist)
Adieu, Adieu
Performer: Martin Simpson

21 01:23:00 Montserrat Figueras / Ken Zuckerma / Prabhu Edouart (artist)
Anon: Senhora del mundo
Performer: Montserrat Figueras / Ken Zuckerma / Prabhu Edouart

22 01:29:00 Peter Cusack (sound recordist) (artist)
Chernobyl Frogs
Performer: Peter Cusack (sound recordist)



WEDNESDAY 30 JANUARY 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01pz9h3)

01 00:01:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:10:31

02 00:12:08 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Performer: Sofija Ristič
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:13:07

03 00:25:44 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra no 1 in C minor
Choir: Slovenian Radio and Television Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaž Faganel
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:44:41

04 01:10:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus, K618
Choir: Slovenian Radio and Television Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Faganel
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:04:23

05 01:15:37 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Performer: Maja Kojc
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:11:16

06 01:27:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:32:12

07 02:01:13 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka-Peka Saraste
Duration 00:31:20

08 02:33:03 Johannes Brahms
Trio in B major (Op.8 ) [revised 1889]
Ensemble: Ondine Trio
Duration 00:30:56

09 03:04:29 Joaquín Rodrigo
3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Performer: Goran Listes
Duration 00:13:17

10 03:18:10 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:16

11 03:27:51 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:09:40

12 03:38:00 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:09:59

13 03:48:24 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:11:07

14 04:01:11 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00

15 04:09:34 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:58

16 04:18:56 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

17 04:29:06 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Partite cento sopra il Passachagli [1637]
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:10:22

18 04:39:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:11:31

19 04:51:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
CHECK BEFORE USING Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:15:46

20 05:08:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:08:56

21 05:17:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Performer: Robert Farley
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:16:18

22 05:34:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:25:26


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01pz9jd)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C, Op 18

02 00:08:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Scherzo (Suite No 1 in D minor, Op 43)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 00:16:00 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major, Alla hornpipe

04 00:21:00 Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair (arranged for tenor and chorus)

05 00:26:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (third movement: Rondo. Allegretto)

06 00:33:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

07 00:40:00 Juan García de Zéspedes
Guaracha: Ay que me abraso / El Ancazacate - La Capella Reial de Catalunya

08 00:44:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 "Lark" (third movement: Menuet)

09 00:48:00 George Butterworth
The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra

10 00:55:00 George Gershwin
Walking the Dog

11 01:01:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D18) in D major, Les Postillons & Fanfare: Tres vite

12 01:06:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Ciel! Mio padre… Rivedrai le foreste imbalsamate (Aida: Act III)

13 01:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ertodt' uns durch dein' Gute, BWV22 (transcribed Walter Rummel)

14 01:21:00 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts, Overture

15 01:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring", fourth movement; Rondo

16 01:40:00 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana – intermezzo

17 01:44:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domino

18 01:46:00 Ottorino Respighi
La Primavera (Trittico botticelliano)

19 01:52:00 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 104 del Petrarca (Annees de Pelerinage – Deuxieme Annee: Italie)

20 02:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vado, ma dove?, K 583
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

21 02:06:00 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (second movement: Scherzo)

22 02:13:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band no. 1 [1934], Waltz

23 02:16:00 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.3 in E major

24 02:20:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01pz9l0)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Allegro assai (Sonate corellisante in B minor, TWV42:h3 – 4th mvt)

02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 154

03 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances, Op. 46: No. 3 in A flat & No. 7 in C minor

04 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op. 27

05 George Frideric Handel
"Love sounds th' alarm" (Acis and Galatea)

06 Richard Wagner
Good Friday Music (Parsifal)

07 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26

08 Franz Schubert
Abendstern, D.806; Geheimes, D.719; Versunken, D.715

09 Mayerl (artist)
Bats in the Belfry; Shallow Waters
Performer: Mayerl

10 Giuseppe Verdi
Offertorium (Requiem)

11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio from Serenade No. 10 for 13 instruments, K.361 'Gran Partita'

12 Offenbach arr. McGurty (artist)
Les belles Americaines
Performer: Offenbach arr. McGurty

13 Arcadelt (artist)
Margot, labourez les vignes
Performer: Arcadelt

14 Arcadelt (artist)
Du temps que j'estois amoureux
Performer: Arcadelt

15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 'Pastoral'

16 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 No.2


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pz9ll)
Anton Bruckner (1824-1896)
Episode 3

01 00:00:17 Anton Bruckner
Quadrille for Piano Duo, Pastourelle
Duration 00:00:51

02 00:00:40 Anton Bruckner
Mass No. 3 In F Minor For Soloists, Chorus, Orchestra And Organ
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Choir: Stuttgart Bach Collegium
Choir: Gachinger Choir Stuttgart
Duration 00:07:12

03 00:01:10 Anton Bruckner
Mass No. 3 In F Minor For Soloists, Chorus, Orchestra And Organ
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Choir: Stuttgart Bach Collegium
Choir: Gachinger Choir Stuttgart
Duration 00:07:12

04 00:04:14 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.5, IV Finale
Duration 00:20:53

05 00:04:37 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 In C Minor
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:21:03

06 00:05:07 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 In C Minor
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:21:03

07 00:27:39 Anton Bruckner
Prelude & Fugue in Cm
Duration 00:05:38

08 00:28:01 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste - Gradual For Chorus
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:06:07

09 00:28:31 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste - Gradual For Chorus
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:06:07

10 00:35:46 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.7, II. Adagio
Duration 00:22:46

11 00:36:09 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 In D Minor [all Versions]
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Celibidache
Duration 00:22:46

12 00:36:39 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 In D Minor [all Versions]
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Celibidache
Duration 00:22:46


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pzrjf)
Bath Mozart Festival 2012
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01pz9wc)
Ulster Orchestra
Ulster Orchestra

01 00:00:57 Sir James MacMillan
The Sacrifice: 3 interludes from the opera for orchestra
Duration 00:15:15

02 00:16:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:30:37

03 00:47:54 Edvard Grieg
Two Elegiac Melodies
Duration 00:08:26

04 00:57:17 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 for voice and orchestra
Duration 00:34:22


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01pzt8k)
Aldeburgh Parish Church, Suffolk

01 00:02:05 Benjamin Britten
A boy was born
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:09:29 William Henry Longhurst (artist)
Psalm 148
Performer: William Henry Longhurst
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:15:40 Heinrich Schütz
Deutsches Magnificat - SWV 494
Duration 00:06:07

04 00:23:59 Gustav Holst
Nunc Dimittis
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:33:01 Benjamin Britten
Benjamin Britten - Te Deum in C
Duration 00:08:05

06 00:45:01 Francis Poulenc
O Magnum Mysterium
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:51:47 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude and Fugue in G minor - BuxWV 150
Duration 00:07:06


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01q8h35)
Kristjan Jarvi, London Sinfonietta, Christine Rice

01 00:00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in F major K.370 for oboe and strings
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:05:37 Trad. (artist)
Momce Ohridjance
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:12:01 Henri Duparc
Extase vers. for voice and piano
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:12:01
Interview: Guy Barker
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:20:29 Guy Barker (artist)
Pamina's Portrait (from Amadeus Suite)
Performer: Guy Barker
Duration 00:07:34

06 00:28:03 François Couperin
Les Baricades misterieuses [from ordre no.6], arr. Thomas Ades for ensemble
Duration 00:01:37

07 00:33:22 Erik Satie
Musique d'ameublement
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:37:01 Trad. (artist)
Yovka Kumanovka
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:05:28

09 00:37:01
Interview: Kristjan Jarvi
Duration 00:05:28

10 00:49:46 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Duration 00:04:02

11 00:49:46
Interview: Kristjan Jarvi
Duration 00:04:02

12 00:57:36 Trad. (artist)
Kalaidjisko oro
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:05:32

13 00:57:36
Story of Music in 50 Pieces: Dowland - Flow My Tears
Duration 00:05:32

14 01:09:10 John Dowland
Flow my tears (Lachrimae) [1600]
Duration 00:04:28

15 01:09:10
Interview: Andrew Reid
Duration 00:04:28

16 01:18:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude BWV.659 for organ
Duration 00:04:18

17 01:23:10 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and piano
Duration 00:06:03

18 01:33:45 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:03:39

19 01:37:45 Edward Elgar
In moonlight (Canto popolare), arr. for voice & piano [after orch version] [from "In the s
Duration 00:02:44

20 01:37:45
Interview: Christine Rice
Duration 00:02:44

21 01:49:04
Maurice Ravel - Sheherazade - 3 poems for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Duration 00:09:45

22 01:59:17 David Kellner (artist)
Fantasia in F major
Performer: David Kellner
Duration 00:01:27


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01pz9ll)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pzt8m)
Live from Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Poulenc: Suite Francaise. Mozart: Concerto in E flat, K365


WED 20:15 Discovering Music (b01pzt8p)
Poulenc: Concerto for Two Pianos

01 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra

02
Maurice Ravel - Concerto in G major for piano and orchestra

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 for piano and orchestra


WED 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pzt8r)
Live from Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Poulenc: Concert for Two Pianos. Mozart: Symphony No 39

01 00:01:14 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for 2 pianos - 3rd movement
Duration 00:01:41


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01pzsw9)
Deborah Cohen

01 00:00:57
House of Cards
Dr Tim Stanley reviews the American version of the political thriller House of Cards.
Duration 00:09:22

02 00:10:19
Shame
Deborah Cohen, Mark Vernon and Charlotte Blease discuss shame and guilt.
Duration 00:14:20

03 00:24:39
Feast
Rufus Norris and Rotimi Babatunde discuss Feast, a new production at the Young Vic, London
Duration 00:11:01

04 00:35:40
Otto Dov Kulka
Auschwitz survivor Otto Dov Kulka tells Philip about his unique education.
Duration 00:08:57


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01pzrhk)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
Law-Makers


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01pzt94)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Tom Zé (artist)
Chamega
Performer: Tom Zé

02 00:04:00 Patti Page (artist)
Tennessee Waltz
Performer: Patti Page

03 00:08:00 Stephan Micus (artist)
You are the treasure of life
Performer: Stephan Micus

04 00:12:00 Salif Keita / Bobby McFerrin (artist)
Simby
Performer: Salif Keita / Bobby McFerrin

05 00:17:00 Feufollet (artist)
Ouvre la porte
Performer: Feufollet

06 00:20:00 Hedningarna (artist)
Polska after Pelle fors
Performer: Hedningarna

07 00:24:00 The Black Twig Pickers (artist)
You Play The High Card and I'll Play The Ace
Performer: The Black Twig Pickers

08 00:28:00 Los Otros (artist)
Sebastián de Aguirre: La Oleada
Performer: Los Otros

09 00:30:00 Steve Howe (artist)
Beginnings (Themes)
Performer: Steve Howe

10 00:33:00 The Hilliard Ensemble (artist)
Anon 14th Century: Alleluia - Hic est vere martir
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble

11 00:38:00 Katy Carr (artist)
Wojtek
Performer: Katy Carr

12 00:41:00 Andrzej Korzyński (artist)
You are my hope
Performer: Andrzej Korzyński

13 00:45:00 Nik Bärtsch’s Ronin (artist)
Modul 35: Leipzig
Performer: Nik Bärtsch’s Ronin

14 00:56:00 Derek Gripper (artist)
Jarabi (Passion)
Performer: Derek Gripper

15 01:03:00 Stephan Micus (artist)
I Praise You, Shelter of the World
Performer: Stephan Micus

16 01:08:00 Kalia Baklitzanaki and Band (artist)
Cretan Trad: 'Dakrizo me Parapono'
Performer: Kalia Baklitzanaki and Band

17 01:12:00 Nicolas Repac (artist)
La complainte de l'aube
Performer: Nicolas Repac

18 01:15:00 Alvaret Ensemble (artist)
Ulc
Performer: Alvaret Ensemble



THURSDAY 31 JANUARY 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01pz9h5)

01 00:01:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 6 in A minor
Duration 01:16:57

02 01:18:44 Franz Liszt
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (S.125) in A major
Duration 00:21:25

03 01:40:34 Richard Wagner
Funf Lieder von Mathilde von Wesendonck
Music Arranger: Felix Mottl
Singer: Yvonne Minton
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:18:57

04 02:01:11 Krasimir Kyurkchiyski
Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Performer: Milena Mollova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:35:15

05 02:36:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Quartet for strings No 1 in D major Op 11
Ensemble: Tammel String Quartet
Duration 00:29:34

06 03:06:55 Srul Irving Glick
Suite Hebraique no 1 for clarinet and piano
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:11:00

07 03:18:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 22 in E flat major, "The Philosopher" (H.1.22)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:20:01

08 03:38:46 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:27

09 03:47:38 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Performer: Myung-Seon Kye
Duration 00:06:44

10 03:54:47 William Byrd
Content is rich
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:04:45

11 04:01:10 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08

12 04:10:35 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:47

13 04:20:46 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:09:03

14 04:30:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for viola da gamba & basso continuo in A minor
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:15

15 04:40:51 Domenico Cimarosa
Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Arthur Benjamin
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:10:41

16 04:51:56 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:23

17 05:04:42 César Franck
Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Bloch
Duration 00:28:42

18 05:33:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:25:31


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01pz9jg)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Raindrop' Prelude (op.28 no.15 in Db)

02 00:06:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo at Friar Lawrence's from Romeo and Juliet Ballet op.64

03 00:10:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.12 "American" fourth movement Finale

04 00:16:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite - Intermezzo

05 00:20:00 Philip Glass
Dance 8

06 00:26:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento K.138 first movement

07 00:33:00 Richard Strauss
Second Waltz Sequence from Act 3 of Rosenkavalier

08 00:41:00 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art away and Sound the trumpet

09 00:47:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.3 Rondo Finale

10 00:53:00 Sholom Secunda (artist)
Bei mir bist du schon (Jacob Jacobs, lyricist)
Performer: Sholom Secunda

11 00:56:00 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona

12 01:01:00 Jacob Gade (artist)
Un Soir a Maxim: Valse Brilliante (1918)
Performer: Jacob Gade

13 01:07:00 William Boyce
Symphony no.5 in D

14 01:16:00 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song

15 01:22:00 Edward Elgar
Carissima

16 01:27:00 Manuel de Falla
Polo from Seven Popular Songs (arranged Andrew Haveron)

17 01:33:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice no.24 (op.1 no.24)

18 01:38:00 Arthur Sullivan
Three little maids from School (librettist W.S. Gilbert)

19 01:40:00 Emīls Dārziņš (artist)
Valse melancolique
Performer: Emīls Dārziņš

20 01:46:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in Eb op.20 first movement: Adagio - Allegro con brio (arranged Jiri Druzecky)

21 01:55:00 Leó Weiner (artist)
Fairy Dance from Csongor and Tunde Suite (third movement)
Performer: Leó Weiner

22 02:01:00 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka op.214

23 02:04:00 Franz Schubert
Standchen D.920 (version for alto and female chorus)

24 02:10:00 Luigi Boccherini
Introduction and Fandango

25 02:17:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Opera in 4 acts; Act I; Mi chiamano Mimi (Mimi)

26 02:24:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata from Symphony for organ no.5


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01pz9l2)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Bridge (artist)
Saltarello (Miniatures for piano trio, Set 2 No. 6)
Performer: Bridge

02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite: Overture

03 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances: No. 3 in F major; No. 17 in F sharp minor (orch. Frigyes Hidas); No. 1

04 Boccherini/Berio (artist)
Quattro version originali della ritirata notturna di Madrid
Performer: Boccherini/Berio

05 Teddy Bor (artist)
McMozart's Eine Kleine Bricht Moonlicht Nicht Musik
Performer: Teddy Bor

06 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op. 24: No. 7 Berg' und Burgen schaun herunter; No. 8 Anfangs wollt' ich fast

07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

08 Sacchini (artist)
Dardanus: Overture
Performer: Sacchini

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: Ich armer Mensch, ich Sündenknecht, BWV 55

10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony 'A' in B flat major, Hob.I:107

11 Tippett (artist)
How can I cherish my man in such days (A Child of Our Time)
Performer: Tippett

12 Franz Schubert
Andantino from Piano Sonata No. 20 in A, D.959

13 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon overture

14 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli

15 Franz Liszt
Prometheus

16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K.397


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pz9ln)
Anton Bruckner (1824-1896)
Episode 4

01 00:00:59 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jessefloruit
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:01:20 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jesse Floruit - Gradual For Chorus
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:01:52 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jesse Floruit - Gradual For Chorus
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:07:57 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.8, IV Finale
Duration 00:23:55

05 00:08:18 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 In C Minor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:23:55

06 00:08:50 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 In C Minor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:23:55

07 00:34:18 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum
Duration 00:23:34

08 00:34:39 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum In C Major For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Vinson Cole
Singer: Susanne Mentzer
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Singer: Robert Holl
Singer: Karita Mattila
Duration 00:23:35

09 00:35:11 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum In C Major For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Vinson Cole
Singer: Susanne Mentzer
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Singer: Robert Holl
Singer: Karita Mattila
Duration 00:23:35


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pzrm5)
Bath Mozart Festival 2012
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01pz9wf)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Chabrier - Le roi malgre lui


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01pzrqs)
Laura van der Heijden, La traviata

01 00:02:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4 in G major

02 00:07:00 Michael Tippett
Deep River (from A Child of our Time)

03 00:11:00 George Gershwin
It ain't necessarily so

04 00:11:00
Laura van der Heijden

05 00:16:00 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods, Op.68, No.5

06 00:16:00
Laura van der Heijden & Martin Bartlett

07 00:26:00 David Popper (artist)
Elfentanz Op.39
Performer: David Popper

08 00:32:00 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

09 00:41:00 Percy Grainger
Traditional Medley

10 00:45:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Tänzchen im alten Stil

11 00:59:00 Claudio Monteverdi
O mirtillo, mirtillo anima mia

12 01:01:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Sonata a 22
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

13 01:09:00 Benjamin Britten
Since she whom I loved (from The Holy sonnets of John Donne)

14 01:09:00
Ben Johnson, Corinne Winters, Michael Hofstetter

15 01:17:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Act 1 Prelude (from La Traviata)

16 01:17:00
Ben Johnson, Corinne Winters, Michael Hofstetter

17 01:26:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (from La Traviata)

18 01:33:00 Mons Leidvin Takle (artist)
Festmusikk
Performer: Mons Leidvin Takle

19 01:38:00 Vagn Holmboe (artist)
2nd mvt, Animato from (Chamber Symphony No. 1, Op. 53)
Performer: Vagn Holmboe

20 01:38:00
John Storgårds

21 01:46:00 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cello Concerto No. 2 'Towards the Horizon' - 2nd mvt: Variations of the Theme (excerpt)

22 01:46:00
John Storgårds

23 01:55:00 Igor Stravinsky
Suite from Petrushka: Dances of the…Wetnurses, Peasant & Bear, Gypsy Girls, Coachmen


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01pz9ln)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pztdy)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
J Strauss II, Berg


THU 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b01pztf0)
Sliding in at the Back


THU 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pztf2)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
BBC SSO/Runnicles - Strauss, Schubert, Berg, Beethoven - Part 2


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01pzswc)
Timbuktu and Beyond, Old Times, Engineering for Victory, The Shard

01 00:00:44
Old Times
A first night review of a revival of Harold Pinter's play, Old Times.
Duration 00:07:35

02 00:08:19
Timbuktu and Beyond
A discussion about literacy and book culture in Africa.
Duration 00:14:58

03 00:23:30
Paul Kennedy
An interview with historian Paul Kennedy about his new book, The Engineers of Victory.
Duration 00:12:40

04 00:36:10
The Shard
Architect Karl Sharro gives us his reflections from the top of The Shard.
Duration 00:09:07


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01pzrhm)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
Alfred the Great


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01pztf4)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 Ken Nordine (artist)
Lavender
Performer: Ken Nordine

02 00:01:00 Diamanda Galás (artist)
I'm gonna live the life
Performer: Diamanda Galás

03 00:06:00
Sam Cooke & The Soul Stirrers - Jesus Gave Me water

04 00:08:00 Lewis ‘Scan’ Tester (artist)
The Broom Dance
Performer: Lewis ‘Scan’ Tester

05 00:13:00 Latvian Radio Choir / Sinfonietta Riga / Tõnu Kaljuste (artist)
Arvo Pärt: Beatus Petronius
Performer: Latvian Radio Choir / Sinfonietta Riga / Tõnu Kaljuste

06 00:16:00 Splashgirl (artist)
Long Story
Performer: Splashgirl

07 00:20:00 Matmos (artist)
Very Large Green Triangles
Performer: Matmos

08 00:25:00 Thomas Hell (piano) (artist)
Ligeti: Fanfares (from Étude 4, Book 1)
Performer: Thomas Hell (piano)

09 00:30:00 Stephan Mathieu and David Sylvian (artist)
Telegraphed Mistakes
Performer: Stephan Mathieu and David Sylvian

10 00:44:00 Olivia Chaney (artist)
Emily Hall: Sonnet [Live Recording]
Performer: Olivia Chaney

11 00:46:00 Author (artist)
Green & Blue
Performer: Author

12 00:51:00 Ken Nordine (artist)
Burgundy
Performer: Ken Nordine

13 00:52:00 Japanese Trains (artist)
Train Noises
Performer: Japanese Trains

14 00:53:00 Alex MacKinnon [Piano in a railway container, recorded Wanganui, New Zealand, 2008] (artist)
MacKinnon: Piano Coalescence
Performer: Alex MacKinnon [Piano in a railway container, recorded Wanganui, New Zealand, 2008]

15 00:56:00 Ton Koopman (harpsichord) (artist)
JS Bach: Sarabande from Partita 6 BVW830
Performer: Ton Koopman (harpsichord)

16 01:02:00 Algirdas Vizgirda (artist)
Peteris Vasks: Ainava ar putniem (Landscape with birds)
Performer: Algirdas Vizgirda

17 01:10:00 Delta Saxophone Quartet (artist)
Dedicated
Performer: Delta Saxophone Quartet

18 01:13:00 Randi Tytingvåg (artist)
So Long
Performer: Randi Tytingvåg

19 01:19:00 Bang on a Can All-Stars (artist)
Michael Gordon: I Buried Paul
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars



FRIDAY 01 FEBRUARY 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01pz9h7)

01 00:01:13 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:33:52

02 00:35:34 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 7 in C major, Op 105
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:20:54

03 00:56:58 Fritz Kreisler
String Quartet in A minor (1919)
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Christian Bergqvist
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Duration 00:31:14

04 01:28:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581) arranged for clarinet and string orchestra
Performer: Wojciech Mrozek
Music Arranger: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Duration 00:30:52

05 02:01:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:33:01

06 02:34:43 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major for strings (Op.48)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:33:09

07 03:08:17 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Performer: Janusz Olejniczak
Duration 00:04:14

08 03:12:52 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Juraj Schoffer
Performer: Milos Starosta
Duration 00:09:23

09 03:22:40 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:13:51

10 03:36:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy and fugue for piano K.394 in C major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:09:55

11 03:47:14 Manuel de Falla
No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: William Beauvais
Duration 00:06:31

12 03:54:10 George Frideric Handel
Aria "Lascia la spina" - from the oratorio Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:24

13 04:01:12 Henricus Albicastro
Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:08:23

14 04:10:00 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:08:31

15 04:18:51 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Performer: Judy Kang
Performer: Jean-Francois Rivest
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Duration 00:08:45

16 04:28:02 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Duration 00:08:50

17 04:37:17 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Carey
Duration 00:08:52

18 04:46:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:35

19 04:57:34 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:10:41

20 05:08:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in F major, Op 5`1
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:23:36

21 05:32:40 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Orchestra: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Petér Csaba
Duration 00:26:52


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01pz9jj)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 William Walton
Popular Song from Facade

02 00:06:00 Giacomo Puccini
First Minuet for Strings

03 00:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in B minor BWV.1030 - Presto, Allegro – Finale

04 00:16:00 Franz Lehár
Villa-Lied from The Merry Widow

05 00:22:00 Leos Janáček
A Blown Away Leaf from On An Overgrown Path

06 00:26:00 Edward Elgar
Little Bells from Wand of Youth Suite No.2

07 00:33:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

08 00:38:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for clarinet and piano op.167 - First movement

09 00:43:00 Armas Järnefelt (artist)
Prelude for Orchestra
Performer: Armas Järnefelt

10 00:47:00 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Eugene Asti

11 00:51:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Mandoline in C RV.425

12 01:01:00 Ludwig Minkus (artist)
Pas de deux - Spanish Dance - from Paquita (arranged Launchbury)
Performer: Ludwig Minkus

13 01:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Menuets 1 and 2 from Cello Suite no.1 in G

14 01:08:00 Joseph Haydn
Theresienmesse Hob.XXII:12 Gratias agimus tibi (includes - Qui tollis peccata mundi)

15 01:16:00 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar

16 01:20:00 Georges Bizet
Pastorale from L'Arlesienne Suite no.2

17 01:25:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Triomphante from Suite La Triomphante (arranged Raaf Hekkema)

18 01:33:00 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka

19 01:37:00 Johannes Brahms
F.A.E. Sonata - third movement Scherzo

20 01:43:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
The Typewriter for orchestra and typewriter
Performer: Leroy Anderson

21 01:46:00 Franz Schubert
An die Musik D.547

22 01:49:00 Aaron Copland
Dance from Music for Theatre

23 01:53:00 Hubert Parry
I Was Glad

24 02:01:00 Enrique Granados
Allegro de concierto

25 02:06:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

26 02:13:00 Tomás de Torrejón y Velasco (artist)
A este sol peregrino
Performer: Tomás de Torrejón y Velasco

27 02:17:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Minuet from String Quartet in Bb K.458

28 02:25:00 George Gershwin
That Certain Feeling


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01pz9l4)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Christian Sinding (artist)
Rustle of Spring, Op. 32 No. 3
Performer: Christian Sinding

02 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances: No. 21 in E minor (orch. Dvorak); No. 2 in in D minor (orch. Fischer); N

03 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No. 1 in E flat, Op. 11

04 Trad. (artist)
Greensleeves & Pudding Pyes
Performer: Trad.

05 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstück No. 1 in F minor for clarinet, basset horn & orchestra, Op. 113

06 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: André Cluytens

07 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F major, B.120 [fragment]: Allegro vivace

08 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and strings

09 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.4

10 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op. 131: Andante ma non troppo e molto cantabile

11 Robert Schumann
Humoreske Op. 20: 2nd movement 'Hastig'

12 Hans Neusidler (artist)
Wie mocht ich frohlich werden
Performer: Hans Neusidler

13 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo: Toccata & Prologue

14 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D.759 'Unfinished'

15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet, Op.65


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pz9lq)
Anton Bruckner (1824-1896)
Episode 5

01 00:01:14 Anton Bruckner
Psalm 150
Duration 00:09:31

02 00:14:00 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9, I. Feierlich Misterioso
Duration 00:23:17

03 00:40:54 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.6, II. Adagio (arr. Erwin Horn)
Duration 00:17:19

04 00:01:04 Anton Bruckner
Psalm 150
Duration 00:09:31

05 00:01:41 Anton Bruckner
Psalm 150 In C Major For Soprano, Chorus And Orchestra
Director: Helmuth Rilling
Choir: Gachinger Kantorei
Orchestra: Stuttgart Bach Collegium
Singer: Pamela Coburn
Duration 00:09:31

06 00:01:58 Anton Bruckner
Psalm 150 In C Major For Soprano, Chorus And Orchestra
Director: Helmuth Rilling
Choir: Gachinger Kantorei
Orchestra: Stuttgart Bach Collegium
Singer: Pamela Coburn
Duration 00:09:31

07 00:13:50 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9, I. Feierlich Misterioso
Duration 00:23:17

08 00:14:28 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 In D Minor
Conductor: Stanisław Skrowaczewski
Orchestra: Saar R S O
Duration 00:23:18

09 00:14:45 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 In D Minor
Conductor: Stanisław Skrowaczewski
Orchestra: Saar R S O
Duration 00:23:18

10 00:40:44 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.6, II. Adagio (arr. Erwin Horn)
Duration 00:17:19

11 00:41:21 Anton Bruckner
Adagio [from Symphony No.7], Transc. Erwin Horn For Organ
Performer: Erwin Horn
Duration 00:17:19

12 00:41:38 Anton Bruckner
Adagio [from Symphony No.7], Transc. Erwin Horn For Organ
Performer: Erwin Horn
Duration 00:17:19


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pzrm7)
Bath Mozart Festival 2012
Episode 4

00 00:16:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mailied, Op 52 No 4
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:02:22

00 00:18:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mit einem gemalten Band, Op 83 No 3
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:01:53

00 00:22:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:29:44

00 00:55:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, 7th movement; Rondo
Director: Michael Collins
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:03:25

00 00:52:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Age of Gold, Op 22 (Polka)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:03:01

00 00:04:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Veilchen, K476
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:02:32

00 00:07:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
An Chloe, K524
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:02:44

00 00:10:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung, K523
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:05:02


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01pz9wk)
Ulster Orchestra
Episode 4

01 00:02:22 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture
Duration 00:11:40

02 00:15:48 Christian Lindberg (artist)
Helikon Wasp
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:21:17

03 00:38:51 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 1
Duration 00:36:55

04 01:19:53 Osvaldo Golijov
The Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind
Duration 00:36:46

05 01:55:03 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto
Duration 00:33:33


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01pzrqv)
Calefax, Okeanos, Kasper Holten


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01pz9lq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pztfz)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Stravinsky, Kimmo Hakola


FRI 20:05 Discovering Music (b01pztg1)
Stravinsky: Petrushka

01 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of psalms
Duration 00:00:47

02 00:00:47 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1911)
Duration 00:01:10

03 00:03:52 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947)
Duration 00:00:26


FRI 20:25 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pztg3)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Brostrom, Stravinsky


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01pzswf)
Elif Shafak, Jacob Polley, Laura Gribbon, BIRD


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01pzrhp)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
Aethelflaed, Lady of the Mercians


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01pztg5)
Live from Celtic Connections

01 The Chair (artist)
The Road To Hammer Junkie
Performer: The Chair

02 The Chair (artist)
Lily and Diana
Performer: The Chair

03 The Chair (artist)
The Hamars o' Syradale
Performer: The Chair

04 The Chair (artist)
Hup Set
Performer: The Chair

05 Rachel Hair Trio (artist)
No More Wings
Performer: Rachel Hair Trio

06 Rachel Hair Trio (artist)
Swedish
Performer: Rachel Hair Trio

07 Sidi Touré (artist)
Aïy Faadji
Performer: Sidi Touré

08 Sidi Touré (artist)
Ni See Ay Ga Done
Performer: Sidi Touré

09 Bagad Sonerien An Oriant (artist)
Ronde de St Vincent
Performer: Bagad Sonerien An Oriant

10 Bagad Sonerien An Oriant (artist)
C'est pas faux
Performer: Bagad Sonerien An Oriant

11 Bagad Sonerien An Oriant (artist)
Loudeac
Performer: Bagad Sonerien An Oriant

12 Bassekou Kouyaté (artist)
Jama ko
Performer: Bassekou Kouyaté

13 Bassekou Kouyaté (artist)
Sinaly
Performer: Bassekou Kouyaté

14 Old Crow Medicine Show (artist)
Carry Me Back
Performer: Old Crow Medicine Show

15 Old Crow Medicine Show (artist)
Take 'em Away
Performer: Old Crow Medicine Show

16 Old Crow Medicine Show (artist)
Brave Boys
Performer: Old Crow Medicine Show

17 Old Crow Medicine Show (artist)
Wagon Wheel
Performer: Old Crow Medicine Show

18 Old Crow Medicine Show (artist)
CC Rider
Performer: Old Crow Medicine Show