Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 19 JANUARY 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01pqdjn)

01 00:01:11 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano no. 3 (Op.39) in C sharp minor
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:08:06 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Duration 00:10:50

03 00:19:20 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies for piano (Op.10)
Duration 00:10:49

04 00:30:33 Frédéric Chopin
Three Waltzes op posth
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:36:01 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante for piano (S.139) [based on S.137-8]
Duration 00:52:59

06 01:29:31 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance
Duration 00:02:58

07 01:32:50 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias
Duration 00:05:03

08 01:38:13 George Gershwin
Prelude
Duration 00:02:34

09 01:41:08 Morton Gould (artist)
Boogie Woogie Etude
Performer: Morton Gould
Duration 00:02:19

10 01:43:48 Abram Chasins (artist)
Rush Hour in Hong Kong
Performer: Abram Chasins
Duration 00:01:40

11 01:45:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata [adapted from Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor for organ (BWV 527)]
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:13:36

12 02:01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90) 'Italian'
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:27:52

13 02:29:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for Strings in D minor (K.421)
Performer: Natalia Prischepenko
Performer: Heime Müller
Performer: Volker Jacobsen
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:31:55

14 03:02:00 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:52

15 03:12:16 Giacomo Carissimi
Vanitas vanitatum
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Boberska
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Director: Agata Sapiecha
Duration 00:10:59

16 03:23:42 Srul Irving Glick
Suite Hebraique no 1 for clarinet and piano
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:11:00

17 03:35:07 Franz Schubert
16 German Dances (D.783)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
Duration 00:10:58

18 03:46:28 Jean Sibelius
Rondine for violin and piano (Op.81 No.2)
Performer: Naoko Ichihashi
Performer: Reka Szilvay
Duration 00:01:51

19 03:48:47 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto no.2 in B flat major (from "Sei Concerti Armonici")
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:10:44

20 04:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata Polonaise in A minor, TWV 42
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:14

21 04:08:51 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Performer: Seung-Hee Kim
Duration 00:07:03

22 04:16:17 Clément Janequin
Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:07:19

23 04:24:01 John Thomas
The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:07:18

24 04:31:42 Pierre-Max Dubois
Quartet for flutes
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Lina Baublyte
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Duration 00:07:44

25 04:39:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March in B flat minor 'March Slave'
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:36

26 04:49:53 Francis Poulenc
Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Singer: Annick Massis
Choir: Choir of Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:28:57

27 05:19:20 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Performer: Viktor Simcisko
Performer: Alzbeta Plazkurova
Performer: Jozef Sikora
Duration 00:14:36

28 05:34:21 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:25:09


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01pyffk)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Claude Debussy
Reverie

02 00:09:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture: Les Indes Galantes

03 00:14:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet: third movement: Scherzo allegro leggierissimo

04 00:19:00 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus - ballet in 4 acts, Act 3 sc.1: no.34; Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

05 00:29:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano trio XV: 28 in E major: first movement: Allegro moderato

06 00:37:00 Jean Sibelius
2 songs: Soluppgång Op 37 no. 3, Dawn; Våren flyktar hastigt Op 13 no. 4, Spring is Flyi

07 00:41:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Performer: Alexander Borodin

08 00:53:00 Carlo Gesualdo
Merce grido piangendo

09 01:04:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Per te d'immenso giubilo (Act II) from Lucia di Lammermoor

10 01:07:00 Frank Bridge
Nine Miniatures for Piano Trio: set 2: Romance

11 01:13:00 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments Op 7

12 01:25:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job: Scene VI: Dance of job's comforters

13 01:31:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 5 in E major: Air & Variations (Harmonious Blacksmith)

14 01:36:00 Gabriel Fauré
Après un Rêve Op 7 no 1 (arranged Casals)

15 01:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 41: Final Movement

16 01:53:00 George Frideric Handel
Admeto: Gelosia, spietata Aletto


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01pyffm)
Building a Library: Faure: Cello Sonata No 2


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01pyffp)
Witold Lutoslawski centenary


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01pyffr)
Bring Back the Summer
Bring Back The Summer Weekend (Saturday)

01 Conrad Paumann (artist)
Ich wil seyn bey ir
Performer: Conrad Paumann

02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture Suite 'Les Nations'

03 Marcabru (artist)
Pax in nomine Domini
Performer: Marcabru

04 William IX, 9th Duke of Aquitaine (artist)
Pos de chantar m'es pres talens
Performer: William IX, 9th Duke of Aquitaine

05 Santiago de Murcia
Folias Gallegas, from Saldivar Codex No. 4

06 Domenico Scarlatti
Fandango

07 José Mauríco (artist)
Que fin eu à natureza, from Jornal de modinhas...
Performer: José Mauríco

08 Giraut de Bornelh
Reis glorios

09 Anon. (artist)
Saltarello II
Performer: Anon.

10 00:03:41 Conrad Paumann (artist)
Ich wil seyn bey ir
Performer: Conrad Paumann
Duration 00:02:43

11 00:08:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture Suite 'Les Nations'
Duration 00:18:35

12 00:28:00 Marcabru (artist)
Pax in Nomine Domini
Performer: Marcabru
Duration 00:05:07

13 00:33:17 Duke of Aquitaine Guillaume IX (artist)
Pos de chantar m'es pres talens
Performer: Duke of Aquitaine Guillaume IX
Duration 00:02:27

14 00:37:46 Santiago de Murcia
Folias Gallegas from Saldivar Codex No.4
Duration 00:03:16

15 00:41:12 Domenico Scarlatti
Fandango
Duration 00:05:15

16 00:47:43 José Mauríco (artist)
Que fin eu a natureza (from 'Jornal de modinhas')
Performer: José Mauríco
Duration 00:05:33

17 00:55:00 Giraut de Bornelh
Reis glorios
Duration 00:03:10

18 00:58:25 Anon. (artist)
Saltarello II
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:34


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01ppwwj)
Wigmore Hall: Ruby Hughes

01 00:04:21 Joseph Haydn
The spirit's song Hob.XXVIa:41
Duration 00:06:06

02 00:10:27 Joseph Haydn
A Pastoral song Hob.XXVIa:27
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:14:34 Joseph Haydn
She never told her love Hob.XXVIa:34
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:20:26 Johannes Brahms
Des Liebsten Schwur Op 69 No 4
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:22:57 Johannes Brahms
Wie Melodien zieht es mir leise durch den Sinn Op 105 No 1
Duration 00:02:01

06 00:25:08 Joseph Haydn
O wusst Ich doch den weg Zuruck Op 63 No 8
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:30:34 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op 39
Duration 00:25:05

08 00:57:33 Benjamin Britten
O Waly, Waly
Duration 00:03:35


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01pyfft)
Noriko Ogawa - Echoes of the East
Episode 1

00 01:34:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 118 BWV.118 (O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht)
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Choir: Japan Bach Collegium
Duration 00:09:19

00 00:50:58 Lucienne Boyer (artist)
Parlez-Moi D'Amour
Performer: Lucienne Boyer
Duration 00:02:56

00 01:10:10 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Duration 00:23:53

00 01:52:08 Philip Glass
Quartet no. 3 (Mishima) for strings : Blood oath; Mishima/Closing
Ensemble: Smith Quartet
Duration 00:05:41

00 00:08:12 Gustav Holst
Ceremonial Dance [Japanese suite Op.33]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:11:30

00 01:58:28 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - opera : Act 2; Humming chorus
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Duration 00:02:57

00 00:21:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 36 in C major K.425 (Linz)
Orchestra: NHK Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Otmar Suitner
Duration 00:28:08

00 00:05:20 Ede Poldini
2 Etudes Op.27 for piano: no.2; Etude japonaise
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:02:05

00 01:04:15 Rentaro Taki
2 Pieces for piano
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:04:25

00 01:45:23 Takashi Yoshimatsu
The Age of birds for orchestra: Sun
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:37

00 00:53:56 Toru Takemitsu
Requiem for strings [1957]
Conductor: Hiroshi Wakasugi
Orchestra: Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:24

01 00:53:56 Ede Poldini (artist)
2 Etudes Op.27 for piano: no.2; Etude japonaise
Performer: Ede Poldini
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:02:07 Gustav Holst
Japanese suite Op.33
Duration 00:11:01

03 00:13:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 36 in C major K.425 (Linz)
Duration 00:28:11

04 00:41:19 Jean Lenoir (artist)
Parlez-moi d'amour
Performer: Jean Lenoir
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:44:19 Toru Takemitsu
Requiem for strings [1957]
Duration 00:09:30

06 00:53:49 Rentaro Taki
2 Pieces for piano
Duration 00:04:26

07 00:58:15 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Duration 00:24:58

08 01:23:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 118 BWV.118 (O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht)
Duration 00:09:19

09 01:32:32 Takashi Yoshimatsu (artist)
The Age of birds for orchestra: Sun
Performer: Takashi Yoshimatsu
Duration 00:07:01

10 01:39:33 Philip Glass
Quartet no. 3 (Mishima) for strings [after music for the film]: Blood oath; Quartet no. 3
Duration 00:05:41

11 01:45:14 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - opera vers. "standard" in 3 acts [Paris, 1906]: Act 2; Humming chorus
Duration 00:03:00

12 00:02:02 Ede Poldini (artist)
2 Etudes Op.27 for piano: no.2; Etude japonaise
Performer: Ede Poldini
Duration 00:02:04

13 00:04:54 Gustav Holst
Japanese suite Op.33
Duration 00:11:29

14 00:17:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Parlez-moi d'amour
Duration 00:28:08

15 00:47:40 Jean Lenoir (artist)
Parlez-moi d'amour
Performer: Jean Lenoir
Duration 00:02:57

16 00:50:36 Toru Takemitsu
Requiem for strings [1957]
Duration 00:09:24

17 01:00:57 Rentaro Taki
2 Pieces for piano
Duration 00:04:26

18 01:06:53 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Duration 00:23:51

19 01:31:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 118 BWV.118 (O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht)
Duration 00:09:19

20 01:42:05 Takashi Yoshimatsu (artist)
The Age of birds for orchestra: Sun
Performer: Takashi Yoshimatsu
Duration 00:05:37

21 01:48:51 Philip Glass
Quartet no. 3 (Mishima) for strings: Blood oath; Mishima / Closing
Duration 00:05:41

22 01:55:10 Giacomo Puccini
Madame Butterfly - opera: Act 2; Humming chorus
Duration 00:02:59


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01pyffw)

01 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Thank You (Dziekuje)
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:03:31

02 Jimmy Rushing (artist)
You Can Depend on Me
Performer: Jimmy Rushing
Duration 00:03:34

03 Dave Brubeck (artist)
In Your Own Sweet Way
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:06:38

04 Dave Brubeck (artist)
The City Is Crying
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:06:03

05 Dave Brubeck (artist)
The Way You Look Tonight
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:07:47

06 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Let's Fall In Love
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:02:25

07 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Pilgrim's Progress
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:09:18

08 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Alice in Wonderland
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:03:36

09 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Take Five
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:05:24

10 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Weep No More
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:04:21


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01pyffy)
From the Met
Donizetti's Maria Stuarda

01 03:01:51 Gabriel Fauré
Penelope - Prelude
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:07:55

02 03:10:19 Gustav Mahler
Mahler - Ruckert-Lieder
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:18:52

03 03:10:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Octet for wind (Op.103) in E flat major, [complete]
Duration 00:22:09


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b01pyfhm)
Space Ham


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b01pyfhp)
Jonathan Harvey - Speakings

01 00:04:59 Jonathan Harvey
Speakings, for orchestra and electronics
Duration 00:28:04


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01pyfhr)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at HCMF 2012
Episode 1

01 Maja Ratkje (artist)
Concerto for Voice and Orchestra
Performer: Maja Ratkje

02 Wolfgang Rihm
Versuchung

03 Matthias Pintscher (artist)
Songs from Solomon's Garden
Performer: Matthias Pintscher

04 Witold Lutosławski
Chain 1



SUNDAY 20 JANUARY 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01pyfqn)
Jazz Concerts

01 Benny Goodman (artist)
One O' Clock Jump
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:06:40

02 Benny Goodman (artist)
Blue Reverie
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:03:20

03 Pete Johnson and Big Joe Turner (artist)
It's All Right Baby
Performer: Pete Johnson and Big Joe Turner
Duration 00:02:38

04 Count Basie (artist)
Oh, Lady Be Good
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:10:20

05 Sonny Criss (artist)
Groovin' High
Performer: Sonny Criss
Duration 00:06:36

06 Charlie Parker (artist)
Embraceable You
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:10:32

07 Clifford Brown (artist)
Lover Come Back to Me
Performer: Clifford Brown
Duration 00:09:51


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01pyfqq)

01 00:01:12 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 3 in D major D.200
Duration 00:21:30

02 00:23:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:29:40

03 00:53:00 Robert Schumann
No.1 from Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Duration 00:02:14

04 00:55:38 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor, compl. Brian Newbould
Duration 00:41:03

05 01:37:06 Johannes Brahms
Neue Liebeslieder - [15] waltzes for voices & piano duet (Op.65)
Duration 00:22:45

06 02:01:09 Frederick Delius
Violin Concerto (1916)
Performer: Philippe Djokic
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:27:36

07 02:29:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for recorder and continuo in C major TWV.41:C2
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:10

08 02:36:52 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor (S.178)
Duration 00:28:21

09 03:05:38 Trad.
Ten Thousand Miles Away
Music Arranger: Michael Hurst
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:06:33

10 03:12:35 Moritz Moszkowski
Romance sans Paroles
Duration 00:03:16

11 03:16:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:53

12 03:23:31 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn - concert overture, Op 11
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:12:14

13 03:36:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem transcr. for piano [orig. orchestra, Op.40]
Performer: Eugen d’Albert
Duration 00:07:59

14 03:44:26 Jacques Ibert
Trio for violin, cello and harp
Performer: András Ligeti
Performer: Idilko Radi
Performer: Éva Maros
Duration 00:15:07

15 04:01:12 Johann Strauss II
Wienerblut
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:09:34

16 04:11:12 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba - from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4) [orig for piano]
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:05:31

17 04:17:08 Anon. (artist)
A Florence la joyose cite
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:10

18 04:20:39 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Kyrie and Gloria from 'Missa Sao Sebastiao'
Choir: Danish National Girls Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:11:36

19 04:32:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D, 'London'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont
Duration 00:26:54

20 05:00:07 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Four Stockholmsdikter (4 Stockholm poems) vers. for voice & piano (Op.38)
Singer: Karl-Magnus Fredriksson
Lyricist: Bo Bergman
Performer: Stefan Nilsson
Duration 00:11:06

21 05:11:33 Anthonello de Caserta
Dame d'onour (ballade 41v) from the Manuscript of Modena (Codex M5,24)
Ensemble: Mala Punica
Duration 00:13:38

22 05:25:36 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadix
Librettist: Alfred de Musset
Singer: Eir Inderhaug
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:16

23 05:31:18 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:58

24 05:40:46 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:18:43


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01pyfqs)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

02 00:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia concertante T289 No 4

03 00:16:00 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka

04 00:19:00 Ernest Chausson
Night & Dreams; No.14 Le Temps des lilas (Op. 19 no.3)

05 00:27:00 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris Op 9

06 00:39:00 Franz Liszt
Chasse-neige (Etude no 12 from 12 transcendental studies S 139)

07 00:44:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 140, Opening chorus: Wachet auf, ruft uns die stimme

08 00:52:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu In e flat D.899 Op 90 no 2

09 01:05:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Prelude to Khovanschina (orchestrated Shostakovich)

10 01:12:00 Malcolm Arnold
Trumpet concerto

11 01:20:00 Giacomo Puccini
Fanciulla del West

12 01:26:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lyrical Waltz from seven Dolls' Dances

13 01:31:00 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen

14 01:47:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 7 (Op. 70) in D minor; first movement; Allegro maestoso

15 01:51:00
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso [no.4 of "Miroirs"] (arranged for orchestra [origina


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01pyfqv)

01 Alfredo Catalani
La Wally – 'Ebben? Ne andrò lontana'
Duration 00:04:52

02 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Valse mignonne
Duration 00:05:17

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 155, 'Mein Gott, wie lang, ach lange'
Duration 00:13:04

04 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E Minor
Duration 00:22:59

05 Popescu Branesti (artist)
Privegheati si va rugati
Performer: Popescu Branesti
Duration 00:05:08

06 Leonard Bernstein
Candide Overture
Duration 00:04:17

07 Walter Piston (artist)
Fantasy for English Horn, Harp and Strings
Performer: Walter Piston
Duration 00:08:32

08 Paul Dukas
Villanelle in F
Duration 00:06:14

08 02:44:41 Dag Wirén (artist)
Serenade, Op 11
Performer: Dag Wirén
Duration 00:14:40

09 02:44:41 Georges Bizet (assembled by Guirard) (artist)
L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Performer: Georges Bizet (assembled by Guirard)
Duration 00:16:40

10 02:44:41 Jacques-Francois Halévy (artist)
Clari – 'Come dolce a me favelli'
Performer: Jacques-Francois Halévy
Duration 00:04:36

11 02:44:41 Luigi Cherubini
Etude No. 2 for French horn and strings
Duration 00:06:16

12 02:44:41 Luigi Cherubini
Medée – Dei tuoi figli la madre
Duration 00:04:57

13 02:44:41 John Dankworth (artist)
Andante
Performer: John Dankworth
Duration 00:02:20

14 02:44:41 Samuel Barber
Hermit Songs
Duration 00:18:15

15 02:44:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for clarinet, violin and piano, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Duration 00:20:31

16 02:44:41 Dag Wirén (artist)
Serenade, Op 11
Performer: Dag Wirén
Duration 00:14:40


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00zlhpj)
Monty Don

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr Töchter, helft mir klagen (Opening chorus of the St Matthew Passion)

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat, Eroica (excerpt from 2nd movt Funeral march)

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F, BWV1046

04 Henry Purcell
Drum Processional (Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary)

05 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido & Aeneas, Act III)

06 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132 (3rd movt, Molto Adagio, Heilige Dankgesang)

07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 22 in E flat, The Philosopher (1st movement, Adagio)

08 Tom Waits (artist)
Green Grass
Performer: Tom Waits


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01pyfqz)
Bring Back the Summer
Bring Back The Summer Weekend (Sunday)

01 Nicolaus Bruhns
Hemmt eure Tranenflut, madrigal

02 Samuel Scheidt (artist)
Excerpts from Ludi Musici
Performer: Samuel Scheidt

03 Johann Kuhnau (artist)
Magnificat
Performer: Johann Kuhnau

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
End of Mass in B minor (Part II)

05 00:05:21 Nicolaus Bruhns
Madrigal: Hemmt eure Tranenflut
Duration 00:12:46

06 00:19:42 Samuel Scheidt (artist)
Excerpts from 'Ludi Musici'
Performer: Samuel Scheidt
Duration 00:08:04

07 00:29:04 Johann Kuhnau (artist)
Magnificat
Performer: Johann Kuhnau
Duration 00:19:38

08 00:49:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Excerpt from Part II of Mass in B minor
Duration 00:08:26


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01pyfr1)
Haydn's Creation

01 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01pqcy0)
Winchester Cathedral

01 00:02:28 Peter Warlock
Benedicamus Domino
Duration 00:01:22

02 00:06:09 William Crotch, Clark Rundell, Edward C. Bairstow & C H Lloyd (artist)
Psalms 82, 83, 84, 85
Performer: William Crotch, Clark Rundell, Edward C. Bairstow & C H Lloyd
Duration 00:13:40

03 00:22:09 Charles Wood (artist)
Magnificat: Collegium Regale
Performer: Charles Wood
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:31:19 Charles Wood (artist)
Nunc Dimittis: Collegium Regale
Performer: Charles Wood
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:41:46 Felix Mendelssohn
When Jesus our Lord
Duration 00:07:05

06 00:56:21 William H Harris (artist)
Organ Voluntary: Flourish for an Occasion
Performer: William H Harris
Duration 00:04:23


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01pyfr3)
2013 London A Cappella Festival

01 00:03:22 Kraftwerk arr The Magnets (artist)
The Model
Performer: Kraftwerk arr The Magnets
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:06:59 Vive (artist)
Your Motivation
Performer: Vive
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:12:23 Vive (artist)
Lighthouse Family
Performer: Vive
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:19:50 Spiritual arr. Vive (artist)
Ezekiel saw de Wheel
Performer: Spiritual arr. Vive
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:23:16 Imogen Holst (artist)
A Hymne to Christ
Performer: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:02:22

06 00:26:45 Hall and Oates arr. Retrocity (artist)
I Cant go for that
Performer: Hall and Oates arr. Retrocity
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:33:13 Postyr Project (artist)
My Future Self
Performer: Postyr Project
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:38:36 Rajaton (artist)
Telephone In Africa
Performer: Rajaton
Duration 00:02:37

09 00:41:32 LASSUS (artist)
Dessus le Marche d Arras
Performer: LASSUS
Duration 00:01:35

10 00:47:40 Zoltán Kodály
Esti dal
Duration 00:03:00

11 00:54:02 Harold Arlen arr. Richard Rodney Bennett (artist)
Its a New World
Performer: Harold Arlen arr. Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:04:01

12 00:59:01 Hamilton (artist)
O Vos Omnes
Performer: Hamilton
Duration 00:02:44

13 01:02:44 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Pueri Hebraeorum
Duration 00:01:54

14 01:04:40 Mellnas (artist)
Aglepta
Performer: Mellnas
Duration 00:03:37

15 01:08:46 Arr Vaivods (artist)
Aizalaida Sauleite
Performer: Arr Vaivods
Duration 00:02:30

16 01:11:17 Bardos (artist)
Hej igazitsad!
Performer: Bardos
Duration 00:00:54

17 01:13:04 William Byrd
Vigilate
Duration 00:04:07

18 01:17:12 Mathias (artist)
Hodie Christus Natus Est
Performer: Mathias
Duration 00:02:37

19 01:20:37 Eric Whitacre
I thank you God
Duration 00:05:34

20 01:26:12 Anton Bruckner
Os Justi
Duration 00:04:08


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01pyfr5)
Tucked up by Mum and Dad

01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K. 531

02 00:00:15
Dr Benjamin Spock
Baby & Child Care, reader James Garnon

03 00:02:08
Anna Laetitia Barbauld
To a Little Invisible Being who is Expected Soon to Become Visible, reader Harriet Walter

04 00:02:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andante (from Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor, BWV 1058)

05 00:08:39
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Sonnet to a Friend Who Asked How I Felt When the Nurse First Presented My Infant to Me, reader James Garnon

06 00:09:27
Sylvia Plath
Child, reader Harriet Walter

07 00:09:45 György Ligeti
Continuum

08 00:10:24
Rachel Cusk
A Life’s Work, reader Harriet Walter

09 00:12:11 Engelbert Humperdinck
Evening Prayer & Dream Pantomime (from Hänsel und Gretel)

10 00:14:22
Adrian Mitchell
This be the Worst, reader Harriet Walter

11 00:17:44
William Blake
The Land of Dreams, reader James Garnon

12 00:20:23 Adrien Leroy (artist)
Bransle de Champaigne
Performer: Adrien Leroy

13 00:20:32
Erasmus (trans. Robert Whittington)
On the Manners of Children, reader James Garnon

14 00:22:46 Nicolas Gombert
La chasse au lievre

15 00:23:28 Adrien Le Roy (artist)
Allemande du pied du cheval
Performer: Adrien Le Roy

16 00:24:53 Anon. (artist)
O Maria, stella maris
Performer: Anon.

17 00:26:24
Kahil Gibran
On Children (from The Prophet), reader Harriet Walter

18 00:28:35 Arvo Pärt
Silentium (from Tabula rasa)

19 00:29:17
Michael Rosen
Carrying the Elephant, reader James Garnon

20 00:30:35
Robert Louis Stevenson
To Any Reader, reader Harriet Walter

21 00:38:05 Samuel Scheidt (artist)
Canzona super cantionem gallicam 'Est-ce Mars?'
Performer: Samuel Scheidt

22 00:38:20
Michel Eyquem de Montaigne (trans. John Florio)
Essays: Of the institution and education of children, reader James Garnon

23 00:43:35 Arthur Sullivan
Onward Christian Soldiers

24 00:44:17
Edmund Gosse
Father and Son, reader James Garnon

25 00:45:44 Arthur Sullivan
Onward Christian Soldiers

26 00:46:45
Roald Dahl
Matilda, reader Harriet Walter

27 00:48:21 Tim Minchin (artist)
Telly (from Matilda)
Performer: Tim Minchin

28 00:50:56
Stevie Smith
N’est-ce pas assez de ne me point hair, reader Harriet Walter

29 00:51:22 John Cage
First Interlude (from Sonatas and Interludes for Prepared Piano)

30 00:54:06
Philip Larkin
This be the Verse, reader James Garnon

31 00:54:45
X. J. Kennedy
Blues for Oedipus, reader James Garnon

32 00:55:01 Tom Lehrer (artist)
Oedipus Rex
Performer: Tom Lehrer

33 00:56:44 Jonathan Harvey
mortuos plango, vivos voco

34 00:56:51
The Bible, Genesis 1 -18
Abraham & Isaac, reader Harriet Walter

35 01:00:41
Elizabeth Jennings
To My Mother at 73, reader Harriet Walter

36 01:01:28 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C sharp minor, op. 45

37 01:06:01
Alan Bennett
Untold Stories, reader James Garnon

38 01:08:59 George Frideric Handel
As with rosy steps the morn (from Theodora)


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01pyfr7)
A Brief History of Being Cold


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01pyfr9)
The Physicists


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01pyfrc)
Kalia Baklitzanaki in Session

01 Kalia Baklitzanaki (artist)
Mandilatos
Performer: Kalia Baklitzanaki

02 Salif Keita (artist)
Samfy
Performer: Salif Keita

03 Khaled (artist)
C'est la vie
Performer: Khaled

04 Khaled (artist)
Dima Labess (feat. Mazagan)
Performer: Khaled

05 Family Atlantica (artist)
Tamunangue Blues
Performer: Family Atlantica

06 Alfredo Gutiérrez (artist)
La Distancia
Performer: Alfredo Gutiérrez

07 Kalia Baklitzanaki (artist)
Roumbalia
Performer: Kalia Baklitzanaki

08 Kalia Baklitzanaki (artist)
Erimopouli
Performer: Kalia Baklitzanaki

09 Kalia Baklitzanaki (artist)
Lousakiano Krasi
Performer: Kalia Baklitzanaki


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01pyfrf)
Christian Tamburr and His Quartet

01 Wayne Shorter (artist)
S.S.Golden Mean
Performer: Wayne Shorter

02 Benet McLean (artist)
In The Night
Performer: Benet McLean

03 Roller Trio (artist)
R O R
Performer: Roller Trio

04 Roller Trio (artist)
The Interupters
Performer: Roller Trio

05 Magico (artist)
Don Quixote
Performer: Magico

06 Christian Tamburr Quartet (artist)
Mingano
Performer: Christian Tamburr Quartet

07 Christian Tamburr Quartet (artist)
Flower Waltz
Performer: Christian Tamburr Quartet

08 Christian Tamburr Quartet (artist)
You, The Night, and The Music
Performer: Christian Tamburr Quartet

09 Christian Tamburr Quartet (artist)
You Don't Know What Love Is
Performer: Christian Tamburr Quartet

10 Christian Tamburr Quartet (artist)
Cherokee
Performer: Christian Tamburr Quartet

11 Robert Mitchell (Piano) (artist)
The Sage
Performer: Robert Mitchell (Piano)



MONDAY 21 JANUARY 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01pyglz)

01 00:01:10 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Regina caeli laetare a 8
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:06:22 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
Canticum calamitatis maritimae
Duration 00:11:18

03 00:17:36 Gosta Nystroem & Ebba Lindqvist (artist)
Vid havet (On the seas)from Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Performer: Gosta Nystroem & Ebba Lindqvist
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:21:12 Sven-David Sandström (artist)
2 Songs from "4 Songs fo Love" (2008)
Performer: Sven-David Sandström
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:25:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Blessed is the Man from Vespers [All night Vigil] (Op.37)
Duration 00:04:48

06 00:30:49 Josef Rheinberger
Abendlied
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:34:29 Trad. Swedish & Bengt Ollen (artist)
I denna ljuva sommartid (In this lovely Summertime)
Performer: Trad. Swedish & Bengt Ollen
Duration 00:05:24

08 00:39:50 Z. Randall Stroope (artist)
Conversion of Saul
Performer: Z. Randall Stroope
Duration 00:04:15

09 00:44:02 Max Reger
Abendlied
Duration 00:04:29

10 00:48:55 Alfred Schnittke
Penitential Psalm No.10 (from 12 Penitential Psalms)
Duration 00:04:21

11 00:53:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite for 2 pianos in G minor (Op.5) (Fantasie-Tableaux)
Performer: Dina Joffe
Performer: Daniel Vaiman
Duration 00:25:15

12 01:19:31 Sergey Rachmaninov & Konstantin Balmont (artist)
Kolokola (The Bells) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov & Konstantin Balmont
Duration 00:37:22

13 01:57:17 Alexander Glazunov
Vakkhicheskaja Pesnja (The Amber-coloured goblet - drinking song) Op 27 No 1)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Lyricist: Alexander Pushkin
Singer: Peter Mattei
Duration 00:02:18

14 02:01:11 Sigurd Lie
Symphony in A minor
Orchestra: Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:32:40

15 02:34:20 Joseph Martin Kraus
Sinfonie in D major (VB.143)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:18:34

16 02:53:20 Ludvig Norman
Contrasts for Piano, Op 61, Nos 3&4
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:04:31

17 02:58:19 Bernhard Crusell
The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:18:24

18 03:17:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico', Op 3
Performer: Paul Wright
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:07:15

19 03:24:48 Nicolas Gombert
Musae Jovis a 6
Choir: Ars Nova Vocal Group
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:51

20 03:32:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to music
Performer: Alexander Skwortsow
Singer: Bette Cosar
Singer: Delia Wallis
Singer: Edd Wright
Singer: Gary Dahl
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:13:25

21 03:45:57 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts II & III)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:05:46

22 03:52:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:07:22

23 04:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:11:16

24 04:12:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op 70
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:21

25 04:19:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol, Op 34
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:16:02

26 04:36:05 Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin
Flute Concerto in E minor
Performer: Ernst-Burghard Hilse
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:12:01

27 04:48:29 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV 62
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:13

28 04:56:08 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg (D.891)
Performer: Gerard van Herk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:05:40

29 05:02:16 František Jan Škroup (artist)
String Quartet in F (Op.24)
Performer: František Jan Škroup
Duration 00:25:41

30 05:28:22 Erkki Melartin
Lohdutus (Consolation)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:51

31 05:33:38 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No 14 in F sharp minor Op.48 No.2
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:07:21

32 05:41:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (orchestral suites)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:17:59


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01pygm1)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo Brillante in E flat major (La Gaite) op 52

02 00:08:00 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo (Op.94) in G minor (arranged for cello & orchestra [original cello & piano])

03 00:15:00 Christian Sinding (artist)
6 Pieces for piano (Op.32), [Bk1] no.3; Fruhlingsrauschen [The rustle of spring]
Performer: Christian Sinding

04 00:18:00 Trad. (artist)
Deep River
Performer: Trad.

05 00:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: La finta giardiniera K 196

06 00:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630

07 00:39:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesfreud (transcribed Rachmaninov)
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

08 00:47:00 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon

09 00:52:00 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (Op.23), no.4; Forlana

10 00:55:00 Jean-Paul-Égide Martini (artist)
Plaisir d'amour
Performer: Jean-Paul-Égide Martini

11 01:01:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse-scherzo op 34
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

12 01:10:00 Léo Delibes
The Maids of Cadiz (arranged Miles Davis)

13 01:14:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Prelude

14 01:17:00 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola, ossia La bonta in trionfo - Overture

15 01:25:00 Frank Bridge
The Dew Fairy; Hearts Ease

16 01:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo K 373

17 01:39:00 Johann Strauss II
Fledermaus-quadrille op 363

18 01:45:00 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne for cello/flute/violin and pianoforte original (Op.78)

19 01:49:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Seasons op 37b – January – By the Fireside
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

20 01:54:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

21 02:02:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, third movement; Menuetto

22 02:06:00 Paul Mealor
Now sleeps the crimson petal

23 02:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard... no. 7 (BWV.1058) in G minor [complete]

24 02:23:00 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite op 39, second movement


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01pygm3)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Daniel Purcell (artist)
Solo in D Giga (Published in Six Sonatas, three for two Flutes and a bass, and three Solos
Performer: Daniel Purcell

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D, K.184

03 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser (Overture)

04 François Couperin (artist)
Pieces for harpsichord, Book 3 Suite 17: 'Les petits moulin a vents'; 'Les Timbres'
Performer: François Couperin

05 Liadov (artist)
8 Russian Folk Dances Op.58 - Village Dance
Performer: Liadov

06 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who's Dancing?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

07 Robert Schumann
5 Stücke im Volkston, Op. 102: Mit Humor; Stark und markiert

08 Henry Purcell
Chaconne in G minor

09 Émile Waldteufel
Estudiantina Op.191

10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No. 1

11 Alan Hovhaness
Prayer of St Gregory

12 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D

13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: Kyrie; Dies Irae

14 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata No. 2 in G minor

15 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pygm5)
Niccolo Jommelli (1714-1774)
Jommelli the New Orpheus

01 00:01:44 Niccolò Jommelli
Sinfonia
Duration 00:07:41

02 00:11:29 Niccolò Jommelli
Sinfonia for salterio
Duration 00:07:57

03 00:22:02 Niccolò Jommelli
Te Deum in D S.A.T. (1763)
Duration 00:13:26

04 00:37:44 Niccolò Jommelli
Recitativo: Orbene, entro gia in casa - Tempo di Minue, from Second Part of La cantata e d
Duration 00:21:07


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pygm7)
Wigmore Hall: Yevgeny Sudbin

01 00:00:16 Anon. (artist)
'Plebs fidelis Francie' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:04:12 Domenico Scarlatti
3 Sonatas
Duration 00:10:13

03 00:15:58 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.3 in A flat Op.47
Duration 00:06:54

04 00:23:50 Franz Liszt
Funerailles S173 No. 7
Duration 00:10:50

05 00:36:19 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Piano sonata no. 5 in F sharp Op.53
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:10:49

06 00:48:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre
Duration 00:07:50

07 00:57:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major Op 23 No 5
Duration 00:02:54


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01pygm9)
Lutoslawski Centenary Week
Episode 1

01 01:10:18 Frédéric Chopin
'A la minute' Paraphrase on Chopin Waltz in D flat major
Duration 00:04:26

02 01:18:35 Witold Lutosławski
Paroles tissees
Duration 00:16:29

03 01:53:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:13:56

04 02:06:19 Witold Lutosławski
Symphony no. 1
Duration 00:24:36


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01pygmc)
Courtney Pine, Janina Fialkowska, Andre Gavrilov, The Rest is Noise, Stephen Poliakoff

01 00:01:44 Courtney Pine (artist)
From The Father To The Son
Performer: Courtney Pine
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:05:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:12:26 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 5 Op.54 for piano
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:16:17 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 7 Op.62 for piano
Duration 00:01:22

05 00:16:17
Interview: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:01:22

06 00:22:52 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas Op.56 for piano
Duration 00:07:32

07 00:35:06 Courtney Pine (artist)
Samuel Sharpe
Performer: Courtney Pine
Duration 00:05:16

08 00:35:06
Interview: Alex Ross
Duration 00:05:16

09 00:46:26 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Op.38
Duration 00:06:55

10 00:46:26
Interview: Courtney Pine
Duration 00:06:55

11 00:59:58 Courtney Pine (artist)
Liamuiga (Cook Up)
Performer: Courtney Pine
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:04:12 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:08:08

13 01:04:12
Interview: Andrei Gavrilov
Duration 00:08:08

14 01:18:01 Sergei Prokofiev
10 Pieces from 'Romeo and Juliet' Op.75 for piano
Duration 00:08:29

15 01:27:32 Ross Tetlow (artist)
Nixon Dances
Performer: Ross Tetlow
Duration 00:02:32

16 01:33:57 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O magnum mysterium - motet for 4 voices [1572]
Duration 00:04:03

17 01:33:57
Interview: Stephen Poliakoff
Duration 00:04:03

18 01:40:35 Adrian Johnson (artist)
Dancing On The Moon
Performer: Adrian Johnson
Duration 00:02:05

19 01:40:35
Interview: Stephen Poliakoff
Duration 00:02:05

20 01:47:27 Adrian Johnson (artist)
Crazy In A Mood For Love
Performer: Adrian Johnson
Duration 00:01:53

21 01:50:05 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Duration 00:10:10


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01pygm5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pz190)
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London
Brahms: Violin Sonatas Nos 1 and 2


MON 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b01pz2jn)
Little Episode


MON 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01q9q4x)
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London
Brahms: Violin Sonata No 3


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01pygmf)
Abraham Lincoln


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01pygmh)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
The Beowulf Bard


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01pygq4)
Django Bates' Belovèd Trio

01
Untitled
Line-up: Django Bates (piano), Petter Eldh (double bass), Peter Bruun (drums)

02 00:02:36 Django Bates' Belovèd (artist)
Confirmation
Performer: Django Bates' Belovèd

03 00:09:46 Django Bates' Belovèd (artist)
Sadness All The Way Down
Performer: Django Bates' Belovèd

04 00:13:39 Django Bates' Belovèd (artist)
Billie's Bounce
Performer: Django Bates' Belovèd

05 00:20:40 Django Bates' Belovèd (artist)
Senza Bitterness
Performer: Django Bates' Belovèd

06 00:25:09 Django Bates' Belovèd (artist)
Donna Lee
Performer: Django Bates' Belovèd

07 00:38:37 Stian Carstensen (artist)
Jog Trot
Performer: Stian Carstensen

08 00:40:15 Brotherhood of Breath (artist)
Restless
Performer: Brotherhood of Breath

09 00:43:07 Silvestre Revueltas
La Coronela I: Los Privilegiados

10 00:45:09 The Bad Plus (artist)
Snowball
Performer: The Bad Plus

11 00:48:25 Earth, Wind & Fire (artist)
Can't Let Go
Performer: Earth, Wind & Fire

12 00:50:13 Olivia Trummer Trio (artist)
Seaside
Performer: Olivia Trummer Trio

13 00:50:13
Untitled
Line-up: Django Bates (piano), Petter Eldh (double bass), Peter Bruun (drums)

14 00:53:57 Django Bates' Belovèd (artist)
We Are Not Lost, We Are Simply Finding Our Way
Performer: Django Bates' Belovèd

15 01:02:40 Django Bates' Belovèd (artist)
Ah Leu Cha
Performer: Django Bates' Belovèd

16 01:12:20 Django Bates' Belovèd (artist)
Hothouse
Performer: Django Bates' Belovèd

17 01:22:03 Philip Thomas (prepared piano) and John Jasnoch (oud) (artist)
Untitled Improvisation (recorded at Over The Top on 3 July 2008)
Performer: Philip Thomas (prepared piano) and John Jasnoch (oud)

18 01:22:50 Mick Beck (recorder) and Chris Corsano (drums) (artist)
Untitled Improvisation (recorded at Over the Top on 1 July 2008)
Performer: Mick Beck (recorder) and Chris Corsano (drums)

19 01:23:45 Mick Beck (bassoon) (artist)
Thinking of O.T.T
Performer: Mick Beck (bassoon)



TUESDAY 22 JANUARY 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01pygr3)

01 00:01:12 Alexander von Zemlinsky, Friedrich G Klopstock & Heinrich Heine (artist)
Das Rosenband; Frühlingslied; Wandl'ich im Wald des Abends
Performer: Alexander von Zemlinsky, Friedrich G Klopstock & Heinrich Heine
Duration 00:06:10

02 00:07:45 Gabriel Faure, Paul de Choudens, Paul Verlaine & Charles Leconte de Lisle (artist)
Après un Rêve (op 7/1); Sylvie (op 6/3);Clair de lune (op 46/2); Nell (op 18/1)
Performer: Gabriel Faure, Paul de Choudens, Paul Verlaine & Charles Leconte de Lisle
Duration 00:09:25

03 00:17:36 Richard Strauss & Felix Dahn (artist)
Mädchenblumen (op.22)
Performer: Richard Strauss & Felix Dahn
Duration 00:11:02

04 00:29:03 Ernest Chausson, Ackermann, Armand Silvestre, Charles Leconte de Lisle, Henri Cazalis & Moreas (artist)
5 songs
Performer: Ernest Chausson, Ackermann, Armand Silvestre, Charles Leconte de Lisle, Henri Cazalis & Moreas
Duration 00:12:45

05 00:42:14 Francis Poulenc & Louis Aragon (artist)
Montparnasse S.127; Hyde Park S.128
Performer: Francis Poulenc & Louis Aragon
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:46:26 Benjamin Britten
3 Folk Songs - The Salley Gardens; There's none to soothe; I wonder as I wander
Duration 00:08:40

07 00:55:30 Francis Poulenc & Guillaume Apollinaire (artist)
Banalités S.107 - Voyage à Paris
Performer: Francis Poulenc & Guillaume Apollinaire
Duration 00:01:14

08 00:57:04 Richard Strauss & Hermann von Gilm zu Rosenegg (artist)
Acht Gedichte aus Letzte Blätter - Die nacht
Performer: Richard Strauss & Hermann von Gilm zu Rosenegg
Duration 00:03:19

09 01:00:53 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 87
Performer: William Preucil
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Carter Brey
Duration 00:29:09

10 01:30:29 Erno Dohnanyi
Suite in F sharp minor Op.19
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:29:05

11 02:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:30:37

12 02:32:16 Guillaume de Machaut
La Messe de Nostre Dame
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:30:20

13 03:03:04 Trad.
6 Renaissance Dances
Music Arranger: Darko Petrinjak
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:10:22

14 03:13:53 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Performer: Ian Mullin
Performer: Richard Shaw
Duration 00:10:23

15 03:24:42 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:28

16 03:35:35 George Frideric Handel
"Si, si, fellon, t'intendo.." & "Fra Tempeste funeste a quest'alma" (Rodelinda)
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:05:25

17 03:41:25 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:06:11

18 03:48:07 Friedrich Kuhlau
Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp), Op 27
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:11:21

19 04:01:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:52

20 04:09:28 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:07:56

21 04:17:49 Bernat Vivancos
Nigra sum
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:08:29

22 04:26:43 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:09:25

23 04:36:33 Jan van Gilse
String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Ensemble: Ebony Quartet
Duration 00:09:26

24 04:46:23 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:12:49

25 04:59:39 Fela Sowande
African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:56

26 05:24:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:20:07

27 05:45:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano duet (K.381) in D major
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:14:01


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01pyh0s)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz 2 from Jazz Suite No.2

02 00:05:00 Jacques Offenbach
Overture 'La vie parisienne'

03 00:11:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Études-tableaux Op.39 No.8 in D minor

04 00:16:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.98 in B flat – fourth movement Finale

05 00:25:00 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veil'd his light

06 00:33:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26

07 00:41:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
An die Freude K53

08 00:46:00 Clément Doucet (artist)
Isoldina
Performer: Clément Doucet

09 00:49:00 Thomas Arne
Overture to Artaxerxes

10 00:54:00 Thomas Tallis
O sacrum convivium

11 01:01:00 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse Op.17

12 01:07:00 Jacques Ibert
Waltz from Divertissement

13 01:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Partita No.2 in D minor BWV1004

14 01:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor Op.37 – third movement Rondo Finale

15 01:25:00 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey

16 01:33:00 Trad. (artist)
Greensleeves (arranged Britten and Barley)
Performer: Trad.

17 01:36:00 Giuseppe Verdi
"Amici miei, soldati!... La rivedrà nell'stasi" (Un ballo in maschera)

18 01:40:00 Benjamin Britten
Lucia runs to the door (The Rape of Lucretia, end of Act 1)

19 01:46:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Scherzo-Tarantelle Op.16
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

20 01:51:00 Franz von Suppé
Light Cavalry Overture

21 02:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No.2 in A Op.81 – third movement

22 02:07:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture to Suite in D major TWV55:D6

23 02:13:00 Robin Milford (artist)
Fishing by Moonlight Op.96a
Performer: Robin Milford

24 02:21:00 Amy Beach
Berceuse

25 02:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01pyh0v)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian Dances, BB102b - Allegro vivace

02 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances Op. 46: No. 4 in F; No. 5 in A

03 Josef Myslivecek
Parthia No. 2 in E flat

04 François Couperin (artist)
Pieces for harpsichord, Book IV Suite 21: 'La reine des coeurs'
Performer: François Couperin

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Chant du Menestrel, Op. 71
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

07 Modest Mussorgsky
Dawn on the Moscow River

08 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Counterplan' Op.33 - Presto and Andante

09 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto

10 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B minor, Op. 119 No. 1

11 Henry Purcell
Funeral Music for Queen Mary

12 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No.10 in C sharp minor

13 Darius Milhaud
Le boeuf sur le toît

14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pyxhp)
Niccolo Jommelli (1714-1774)
Jommelli Appointed to the Papal Chapel

01 00:00:56 Niccolò Jommelli
Overture from L'uccellatrice (1750)
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:07:27 Niccolò Jommelli
Veni Creator Spiritus (1751)
Duration 00:08:27

03 00:17:54 Niccolò Jommelli
Chi vuol comprar la bella calandrina, from Part Two of L'uccellatrice (1750)
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:24:26 Niccolò Jommelli
Lamentations of the Prophet Jeremiah
Duration 00:22:55

05 00:49:25 Niccolò Jommelli
Trio Sonata no.3 in D major
Duration 00:08:41


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pyxjq)
LSO ST Luke's + 1 Series
John Mark Ainsley

01 00:26:47 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe
Duration 00:30:51


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01pyxl8)
Lutoslawski Centenary Week
Episode 2

01 00:01:35 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Duration 00:18:50

02 00:19:35 Witold Lutosławski
Dance Preludes for Clarinet and Orchestra
Duration 00:09:51

03 00:30:46 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor (From the New World)
Duration 00:42:46

04 01:13:50 Witold Lutosławski
Musique Funebre
Duration 00:17:14

05 01:29:55 Wilson (artist)
Flags and Emblems
Performer: Wilson
Duration 00:21:56

06 01:50:54 Witold Lutosławski
Symphony No. 2
Duration 00:30:02

07 02:29:30 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:08:36


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01pyxp3)
Toby and Magnus Spence, Freddy Kempf

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 174 BWV.174 (Ich liebe den Hochsten von ganzem Gemute)
Duration 00:05:43

02 00:05:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Finta semplice - opera in 3 acts K.51
Duration 00:04:54

03 00:10:37 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Duration 00:08:21

04 00:18:58 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz Op.183
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:26:58 Mons Leidvin Takle (artist)
Festmusikk for organ
Performer: Mons Leidvin Takle
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:30:43 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice and piano
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:30:43
Interview: Toby and Magnus Spence
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:39:10 Leos Janáček
The Diary of one who disappeared for tenor, alto, 3 female voices and piano
Duration 00:05:34

09 00:44:44 Emmanuel Chabrier
Larghetto for horn and orchestra
Duration 00:09:54

10 00:54:38 John Tavener
The Lamb - carol
Duration 00:03:20

11 00:54:38
Interview: James Macmillan
Duration 00:03:20

12 01:01:58 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Op.38
Duration 00:03:56

13 01:05:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.485 for bassoon and orchestra
Duration 00:12:21

14 01:18:15 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust - dramatic legend in 4 parts Op.24 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Duration 00:04:32

15 01:22:47 Franz Liszt
(Verdi) Miserere du Trovatore S.433, transc. for piano
Duration 00:07:01

16 01:22:47
Interview: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:07:01

17 01:33:48 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.25 for piano
Duration 00:05:32


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01pyxhp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pz2ds)
Classical Opera/Mozart

01 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes - opera

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, Re di Ponto - opera in 3 acts K.87

03 Johann Christian Bach
Adriano in Siria - opera in 3 acts

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ascanio in Alba - serenata teatrale in 2 acts K.111

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla - opera in 3 acts K.135

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet K.165 for soprano and orchestra

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Finta giardiniera - opera in 3 acts K.196

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Il Re pastore - dramma per musica in 2 acts K.208

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo, re di Creta, ossia Ilia ed Idamante - opera K.366

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A questo seno deh vieni - concert aria K.374 for soprano and orchestra

11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts K.621


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01pz16h)
Manet, Thinking like Sherlock Holmes, Amateurs, Norman Stone

01 00:01:15
Manet
Matthew Sweet with Lynda Neade reviewing Manet: Portraying Life
Duration 00:08:23

02 00:09:38
Thinking like Sherlock Holmes
Maria Konnikova says that Sherlock Holmes can offer us the key to how we use our brains
Duration 00:10:06

03 00:19:44
Amateurs
Alan Rusbridger and Matthew Taylor explore the status of the amateur in society
Duration 00:14:32

04 00:34:16
Norman Stone
Matthew Sweet talks to Norman Stone about his new book on World War II
Duration 00:10:49


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01pz17d)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
Bede, the Father of English History


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01pz2dv)
Tuesday - Verity Sharp

01 Ablaye Ndiaye Thoissane (artist)
Thiosane: Amineta Ndiaye
Performer: Ablaye Ndiaye Thoissane

02 00:06:00 Raul Barboza / Daniel Colin / Laurent Larcher / Jean Michel Davis (artist)
Murena / Colombo: Indifférence
Performer: Raul Barboza / Daniel Colin / Laurent Larcher / Jean Michel Davis

03 00:08:00 Philip Schroeder (artist)
Schroeder: Another Shore
Performer: Philip Schroeder

04 00:12:00 Thalia Myers (artist)
Tanaka: Lavender Field
Performer: Thalia Myers

05 00:15:00 Chris Wood / Eliza Carthy / Martin Carthy / Trans Global Underground (artist)
Trad. arr. Imagined Village: Cold Haily Rainy Night
Performer: Chris Wood / Eliza Carthy / Martin Carthy / Trans Global Underground

06 00:22:00 Bernard Parmegiani (artist)
Parmegiani: Géologie sonore
Performer: Bernard Parmegiani

07 00:26:00 National Chamber Choir of Ireland (artist)
Deirdre McKay: Dieppe
Performer: National Chamber Choir of Ireland

08 00:32:00 Meredith Monk
Monk: Porch

09 00:35:00 Madina N'Diaye (artist)
N'Diaye: Nani
Performer: Madina N'Diaye

10 00:41:00 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
Sissoko/Diabaté: Boubalaka
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko

11 00:46:00 Mitzi Meyerson (artist)
Muffat: Finale (suite III)
Performer: Mitzi Meyerson

12 00:50:00 Amália Rodrigues (artist)
Ferrão/Araujo: Marcha de Lisboa
Performer: Amália Rodrigues

13 00:53:00 Amália Rodrigues / Jaime Santos / Viola Santos Moreira (artist)
Giordano/Roman: El Negro Zumbon
Performer: Amália Rodrigues / Jaime Santos / Viola Santos Moreira

14 00:56:00 Concerto Zapico (artist)
Santiago de Murcia: Folia Gallegas
Performer: Concerto Zapico

15 01:00:00 Félix Lajkó (artist)
Lajkó: A Madárnak
Performer: Félix Lajkó

16 01:05:00 Laura Cortese (artist)
Trad: Greasy Coat
Performer: Laura Cortese

17 01:10:00 Hedy West (artist)
Trad: Frankie Silvers
Performer: Hedy West

18 01:15:00 Brian Eno (artist)
Eno: Unfamiliar Wind
Performer: Brian Eno

19 01:20:00 Nordic Voices (artist)
Palestrina: Iod – Manum suam misit hostis
Performer: Nordic Voices



WEDNESDAY 23 JANUARY 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01pygr5)

01 00:01:32 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, opera in 3 acts - Act I
Singer: Lukas Jakobski
Singer: Jeremy White
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Hubert Francis
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:46:44

02 00:49:16 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, opera in 3 acts - Act II
Singer: Zheng Zhou
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Hubert Francis
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:44:20

03 01:34:35 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, opera in 3 acts - Act III
Singer: William Payne
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Hubert Francis
Singer: Zheng Zhou
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:28:54

04 02:04:08 Francesco Maria Veracini
Sonata in E minor
Performer: Eszter Perényi
Performer: Gyula Kiss
Duration 00:18:33

05 02:23:01 Jacopo da Bologna
Aquila altera [Madrigal for 3 voices]
Ensemble: Millenarium
Duration 00:06:57

06 02:30:18 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:18:43

07 02:49:25 Amilcare Ponchielli
Capriccio for oboe and piano, Op 80
Performer: Wan-Soo Mok
Performer: Hyun-Soo Chi
Duration 00:10:33

08 03:00:20 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:08

09 03:08:52 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:16

10 03:15:37 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Orchestra: Hungarian State Orchestra
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:16:34

11 03:32:37 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave dulcissima Maria
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:44

12 03:39:46 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in E (Op. 1) no. 15
Performer: Eszter Perényi
Performer: Gyula Kiss
Duration 00:08:44

13 03:48:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:10:34

14 04:01:10 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in C major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:09:17

15 04:10:50 César Franck
Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:11:46

16 04:23:08 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no.1
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:12:43

17 04:36:12 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Beati pauperes spiritu
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:37

18 04:41:13 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Thomas Kay
Music Arranger: Felix Greissle
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:49

19 04:51:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.36 (K.425) in C major, 'Linz'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:30:01

20 05:21:59 Graeme Koehne
Divertissement: Trois pieces bourgeoises
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:12:07

21 05:34:30 Benjamin Britten
The Sun shines down
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:02:01

22 05:36:27 Benjamin Britten
Fish in the unruffled lakes
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:02:27

23 05:38:47 Benjamin Britten
Underneath the abject willow from 2 Ballads for voice and piano [1936]
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:01:44

24 05:41:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Performer: Valentin Stefanov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stoyan Angelov
Duration 00:18:23


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01pyh0x)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa

02 00:06:00 John Adams
China Gates

03 00:55:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for recorder, viola da gamba, strings & bc (TWV.52:a1) in A minor, fourth movemen

04 00:16:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto in A minor for Oboe and Strings: finale (Scherzo)

05 00:26:00 Trad. (artist)
College hornpipe (Sailors' hornpipe) (arranged Meyer and O'Connor for violin, cello and do
Performer: Trad.

06 00:33:00 Albert Ketèlbey
'Appy 'Ampstead

07 00:36:00 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht

08 00:40:00 Joachim Raff (artist)
Symphony No 2 Op 140 – third movement: Allegro Vivace
Performer: Joachim Raff

09 00:47:00 Samuel Barber
Adagio for string orchestra (arranged from second movement of String Quartet)

10 00:12:00 Hans Krása (artist)
Suite from Brundibar – first movement, Allegro energico (arranged David Matthews)
Performer: Hans Krása

11 01:01:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major Wq.215: Magnificat

12 01:05:00 Edvard Grieg
Morning from Peer Gynt

13 01:10:00 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle, Op.47 no.5
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

14 01:15:00 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for piano and orchestra: first movement; Allegretto

15 01:26:00 Allie Wrubel (artist)
Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah (lyricist Ray Gilbert)
Performer: Allie Wrubel

16 01:33:00 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder version for voice and orchestra: Ich atmet' einen Linden Duft

17 01:38:00 Richard Addinsell
Prelude from Blithe Spirit

18 01:42:00 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Toccatina Op.36 for piano

19 01:45:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Sleeping beauty - ballet (Op.66), Act 1, no.6; Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

20 01:51:00 Morten Lauridsen
Sure on this shining night from Nocturnes

21 01:56:00 Don Francisco Xavier Cid (artist)
Tarantella Italiana
Performer: Don Francisco Xavier Cid

22 02:01:00 Louis Moreau Gottschalk (artist)
Grande tarantelle for piano and orchestra (RO.259)
Performer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk

23 02:09:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no. 2 (orchestrated McAlister)
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

24 02:13:00 Harriet Kendall (artist)
A game of tennis
Performer: Harriet Kendall

25 02:18:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus Overture

26 02:26:00 Georges Bizet
Rose d'amour


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01pyh0z)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus: Act II Entracte 'Bruit de guerre'

02 François Couperin (artist)
Pieces for harpsichord, Book 1 Suite 2: 'La Florentine'
Performer: François Couperin

03 Walton (artist)
Capriccio burlesco
Performer: Walton

04 Butterworth (artist)
The Banks of Green Willow
Performer: Butterworth

05 Harris (artist)
Faire is the Heaven
Performer: Harris

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 8 a 3

07 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Listener Brainteaser
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

08 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata

09 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G, Op. 6 No. 1

10 Arnold Bax
Winter Legends - Epilogue

11 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 1

12 George Frideric Handel
"Cara Sposa" (Rinaldo)

13 Biber (artist)
Sonata Representativa
Performer: Biber

14 François Couperin (artist)
Les Nations - La Francoise (menuet)
Performer: François Couperin

15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167

16 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C minor, Op. 33
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pyxhr)
Niccolo Jommelli (1714-1774)
Jommelli Moves to Stuttgart

01 00:01:06 Niccolò Jommelli
Veni Sponsa Christie
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:07:18 Niccolò Jommelli
Fra speme e timore, Recitative and Aria from Act VI Scene I of Pelope
Duration 00:11:05

03 00:19:39 Niccolò Jommelli
Overture to Temistocle (1757)
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:26:36 Niccolò Jommelli
Miserere (Psalm 50) (1759)
Duration 00:14:28

05 00:42:34 Niccolò Jommelli
Scene XV - XIX from Act 3 of Didone abbandonata (1763)
Duration 00:16:41

06 00:01:18 Niccolò Jommelli
Veni Sponsa Christie
Duration 00:05:11

07 00:07:30 Niccolò Jommelli
Fra speme e timore, Recitative and Aria from Act VI Scene I of Pelope
Duration 00:11:05

08 00:19:51 Niccolò Jommelli
Overture to Temistocle (1757)
Duration 00:05:21

09 00:26:48 Niccolò Jommelli
Miserere (Psalm 50) (1759)
Duration 00:14:28

10 00:42:46 Niccolò Jommelli
Scene XV - XIX from Act 3 of Didone abbandonata (1763)
Duration 00:16:41


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pyxjs)
LSO ST Luke's + 1 Series
Ailish Tynan

01 00:03:43 Felix Mendelssohn
There be none of Beauty's daughters
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:06:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Sun of the sleepless
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:10:18 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op 39
Duration 00:26:07

04 00:37:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Der Blumenkranz
Duration 00:02:12

05 00:39:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Neue Liebe Op 19a No 4
Duration 00:01:56

06 00:41:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Scheidend Op 9 No 6
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:44:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Wanderlied Op 57 No 6
Duration 00:01:57

08 00:46:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Nachtlied Op 71 No 6
Duration 00:02:51


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01pyxld)
Lutoslawski Centenary Week
Episode 3

01 00:05:14 Witold Lutosławski
CHain 2 for Violin & Orchestra
Duration 00:19:20

02 01:22:31 Witold Lutosławski
Mala Suite (Little Suite)
Duration 00:10:14


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01pz2g0)
Archive Broadcast from Bramdean School Exeter


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01pyxp5)
David Atherton, Maria Garzon, Choir of Royal Holloway

01 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O Quam Gloriosum

02 00:03:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op. 12: Des Abends; Aufschwung

03 00:10:00 Beyoncé (artist)
All the Swingle Ladies
Performer: Beyoncé

04 00:14:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra RV.253 Op.8`5 in E flat major

05 00:24:00 Peter Philips (artist)
O Quam Suavis II
Performer: Peter Philips

06 00:33:00 John Bull
In the departure of the Lord

07 00:41:00 Artūrs Maskats (artist)
L?gums naktij (Prayer to the night)
Performer: Artūrs Maskats

08 00:46:00 Arvo Pärt
Bogorodyste Dyevo

09 00:47:00 Tõnu Kõrvits (artist)
Nüüd-ole, Jeesus, kiidetud (May Jesus, Thee be praised)
Performer: Tõnu Kõrvits

10 00:52:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in C major BWV 1033

11 01:03:00 Gustav Mahler
Der Trunkene im Früling (Das Lied von der Erde)

12 01:07:00 Benjamin Britten
The Driving Boy from Spring Symphony

13 01:13:00 Benjamin Britten
Extract from Finale of Spring Symphony

14 01:19:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5 Op. 73, 3rd Mvt

15 01:34:00 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Sonata, Op. 23, 1st Mvt

16 01:44:00 Viktor Ullmann (artist)
Winter
Performer: Viktor Ullmann

17 01:45:00 Viktor Ullmann (artist)
Variation on a Hebrew Theme from Sonata No. 7
Performer: Viktor Ullmann

18 01:49:00 Viktor Ullmann (artist)
Consolation
Performer: Viktor Ullmann

19 01:50:00 Viktor Ullmann (artist)
Fugue from Sonata No. 7
Performer: Viktor Ullmann

20 01:54:00 George Frideric Handel
Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto from Rinaldo

21 01:59:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Over Hill, Over Dale from Three Shakespeare Songs


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01pyxhr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pz2g2)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall
Webern, Schoenberg


WED 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b01qbrdg)
Katharina Wolpe


WED 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01qbr98)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall
Mahler


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01pz16k)
British Social Realism in Film


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01pz17g)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
Caedmon, the Oldest Surviving English Poet


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01pz2g4)
Wednesday - Verity Sharp

01 Martha Tilston (artist)
Tilston: Blue Eyes
Performer: Martha Tilston

02 00:04:00 Sheema Mukherjee (artist)
Mukherjee: Morning (Raga Bhairavi)
Performer: Sheema Mukherjee

03 00:12:00 Françoiz Breut (artist)
Breut: Une Ville allongée sur le dos
Performer: Françoiz Breut

04 00:16:00 Powerplant (artist)
Max De Wardner: 24 Lies Per Second
Performer: Powerplant

05 00:22:00 Anonymous 4 (artist)
Hildegard: The Fire of Creation
Performer: Anonymous 4

06 00:27:00 Lau (artist)
Lau: Torsa
Performer: Lau

07 00:34:00 Moreno Batamba / Orchestra Bana Nzadi (artist)
Batamba: Teresia
Performer: Moreno Batamba / Orchestra Bana Nzadi

08 00:41:00 Powerplant (artist)
Max De Wardner: Im Dorfe
Performer: Powerplant

09 00:46:00 Sinfonye (artist)
Anon: Trotto
Performer: Sinfonye

10 00:48:00 Chris Wood (artist)
Trad. arr. Wood: Our Captain Calls
Performer: Chris Wood

11 00:52:00 Belchea Quartet (artist)
Beethoven: Adagio ma Non Troppo (Quartet in C sharp minor, Op. 131)
Performer: Belchea Quartet

12 00:59:00 Johnny Parry (artist)
Parry: Keep Kicking and Screaming
Performer: Johnny Parry

13 01:04:00 Terry Riley (artist)
Riley: Poppy Nogood
Performer: Terry Riley

14 01:12:00 Juanchín y sus Pleneros del Palmar with Tasso Peña (artist)
Puerto Rican Trad: Maldito Vicio
Performer: Juanchín y sus Pleneros del Palmar with Tasso Peña

15 01:15:00 Rana Ribibunda (artist)
Field Recording: Marsh Frog
Performer: Rana Ribibunda

16 01:17:00 Chapelier Fou (artist)
Warynski: L'eau Qui Dort
Performer: Chapelier Fou

17 01:22:00 Raul Barbozá / Daniel Colin / Claire Grégory Veux (artist)
Contet / Romans: Quel temps fait-il à Paris?
Performer: Raul Barbozá / Daniel Colin / Claire Grégory Veux

18 01:25:00 Paolo Giacometti (artist)
Ravel: Fugue (Tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Paolo Giacometti



THURSDAY 24 JANUARY 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01pygr7)

01 00:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op.70 no.2) in E flat major
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:31:43

02 00:33:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio no 2 in E minor Op 67
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:26:39

03 01:00:32 Maurice Ravel
Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:24:46

04 01:25:41 Robert Schumann
Andantino from Six studies in canonic form (Op.56, no.3)
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:01:49

05 01:27:51 Robert Schumann
Adagio (Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6))
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:04:04

06 01:32:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV1069
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:18:50

07 01:51:42 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:46

08 02:01:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:13:59

09 02:15:40 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Music Arranger: Walsh
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:13:13

10 02:29:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:41:30

11 03:11:21 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: Pavol Kováč
Duration 00:10:44

12 03:22:35 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:05:25

13 03:28:24 Rosario Bourdon
Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Performer: Alain Aubut
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:05:37

14 03:34:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:06:54

15 03:41:50 Johann Adolf Hasse
Organ Concerto in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:10:35

16 03:52:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:44

17 04:01:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

18 04:05:53 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:45

19 04:14:03 Bedrich Smetana
Sonata movement in E minor for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Performer: Else Krijgsman
Performer: Mariken Zandliver
Performer: David Kuijken
Performer: Carlos Moerdijk
Duration 00:10:36

20 04:25:05 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Performer: Arunas Statkus
Performer: Andrius Vasiliauskas
Singer: Judita Leitaite
Duration 00:06:00

21 04:31:31 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

22 04:40:48 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Performer: György Geiger
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Ligeti
Duration 00:14:05

23 04:55:18 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:53

24 05:03:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for piano and strings (K.478)in G minor
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Ensemble: Trio Ondine
Duration 00:23:43

25 05:27:51 Robert Schumann
Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
Duration 00:07:58

26 05:36:16 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Performer: Philip Pavlov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:23:15


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01pyh11)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan serenade for orchestra

02 00:05:00 Anton Fils (artist)
Sinfonia in G minor: Final movement – Allegro assai
Performer: Anton Fils

03 00:11:00 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1, no.6; Des pas sur la neige

04 00:15:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango (arranged Pluhar for ensemble [orig keyboard])

05 00:25:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English folk song suite (orchestrated Jacob), 2. My bonny boy (Intermezzo)

06 00:33:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical", fourth movement; Molto vivace

07 00:37:00 Billy Mayerl (artist)
Phil the fluter's ball
Performer: Billy Mayerl

08 00:44:00 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade

09 00:46:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
March Slave Op 31
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 00:55:00 Claude Debussy
Poissons d'or from Images Set 2

11 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Entracte in D minor (Allegro vivace assai) [after Act 4] From Thamos, Konig in Aegypten K3

12 01:06:00 Frederick Delius
Sea Drift – O past! O happy life!

13 01:11:00 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"

14 01:15:00 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]

15 01:27:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat – Gloria Patri

16 01:33:00 Richard Rodney Bennett
Farnham Festival Overture

17 01:39:00 Clive Carey (artist)
The Organ Grinder's Song from Starlight Express
Performer: Clive Carey

18 01:42:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 8 in A minor

19 01:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 3 in D major BWV 1068: Overture

20 01:55:00 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night

21 02:01:00 Nigel Hess
New York (third movement) from East coast pictures for wind orchestra

22 02:07:00 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor D915

23 02:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue (BWV.565) (orchestrated Stokowski)

24 02:23:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass (K.317) in C major "Coronation", Gloria


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01pyh13)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Claude Debussy
Mazurka, L75

02 Jules Massenet
Le Carillon - Danse Flamande

03 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Capriccio Italien, Op. 45
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 François Couperin (artist)
Pieces for harpsichord, Book 3 Suite 17: 'Les petites chremieres de Bagnolet'
Performer: François Couperin

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
What am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The heavy clouds disperse

07 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants

08 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Ciclo Brasileiro - Fete dans le Jungle

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (arr Tarkmann)

10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No. 3, Op. 69

11 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of Carols

12 Johann Sebastian Bach
So fahr' ich hin zu Jesu Christ (from BWV31)

13 Claude Debussy
Jeux

14 Billy Mayerl (artist)
Hollyhock
Performer: Billy Mayerl

15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Missa brevis in A major, BWV 234


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pyxht)
Niccolo Jommelli (1714-1774)
Jommelli and a New Theatre in Stuttgart

01 00:01:46 Niccolò Jommelli
Aria So che fanciullo Amore from LOlimpiade (1761)
Duration 00:05:59

02 00:09:42 Niccolò Jommelli
Scene IX - Scene XII Act I, from Il Vologeso (1766)
Duration 00:18:52

03 00:30:52 Niccolò Jommelli
Mass in D (1766)
Duration 00:27:36

04 00:02:21 Niccolò Jommelli
Aria So che fanciullo Amore from LOlimpiade (1761)
Duration 00:05:59

05 00:10:17 Niccolò Jommelli
Scene IX - Scene XII Act I, from Il Vologeso (1766)
Duration 00:18:52

06 00:31:27 Niccolò Jommelli
Mass in D (1766)
Duration 00:27:36


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pyxjv)
LSO ST Luke's + 1 Series
Roderick Williams

01 00:04:12 Johannes Brahms
Es liebt sich so lieblich im Lenze
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:06:36 Johannes Brahms
In Waldeinsamkeit
Duration 00:02:23

03 00:09:03 Johannes Brahms
Der Gang zum Liebchen
Duration 00:01:23

04 00:10:35 Johannes Brahms
Sapphische Ode
Duration 00:02:43

05 00:13:26 Johannes Brahms
Standchen
Duration 00:01:44

06 00:16:28 Robert Schumann
Kernerlieder Op 35
Performer: Allan Clayton
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:34:12


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01pyxlg)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Montemezzi - L'amore dei tre re

01 00:02:11 Italo Montemezzi (artist)
Montemezzi - L'Amore dei tre re. Act 1
Performer: Italo Montemezzi
Duration 00:29:59

02 00:33:45 Italo Montemezzi (artist)
Montemezzi - L'Amore dei tre re. Act 2 scene 1
Performer: Italo Montemezzi
Duration 00:17:43

03 00:50:45 Italo Montemezzi (artist)
Montemezzi - L'Amore dei tre re. Act 2 scene 2
Performer: Italo Montemezzi
Duration 00:26:40

04 01:18:28 Italo Montemezzi (artist)
Montemezzi - L'Amore dei tre re. Act 3
Performer: Italo Montemezzi
Duration 00:21:42

05 01:43:07 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto fo Cello & Orchestra
Duration 00:24:00

06 02:08:00 Witold Lutosławski
Chain 3 for orchestra
Duration 00:11:01

07 02:19:31 Witold Lutosławski
Silesian Triptych
Duration 00:09:29


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01pyxzg)
Cuarteto Casals, Andrew Manze, La Clemenza di Tito, Manet

01 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:03:02 Giacomo Cordella (artist)
O soave mia speranza (Lo Sposo di provincia)
Performer: Giacomo Cordella
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:08:07 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes Op.9 for piano
Duration 00:06:31

04 00:08:07
Manet Exhibition walk-round
Duration 00:06:31

05 00:14:38 Jacques Offenbach
Die Rheinnixen - operetta in 3 acts
Duration 00:02:14

06 00:16:52 Franz Schubert
Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29 (Rosamunde) for strings
Duration 00:07:27

07 00:16:52
Interview: Cuarteto Casals
Duration 00:07:27

08 00:29:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Elegy and polka for string quartet
Duration 00:02:27

09 00:31:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts K.621
Duration 00:11:57

10 00:31:46
Interview: Paul Nilon and Helen Lepalaan
Duration 00:11:57

11 00:47:43 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor Kk.87
Duration 00:05:19

12 00:53:02 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39
Duration 00:05:27

13 00:58:29 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso no. 11 in E major after Corelli [from C's Op.5`11]
Duration 00:07:37

14 01:06:06 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me for 4 voices
Duration 00:02:04

15 01:08:10 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Duration 00:06:20

16 01:08:10
Interview: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:20

17 01:19:30 Johannes Brahms
Academic festival overture Op.80
Duration 00:10:06

18 01:29:36 Henri Duparc
L' Invitation au voyage vers. for voice and piano
Duration 00:04:32


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01pyxht)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pz2jl)
Philharmonia - Mendelssohn, Dvorak, Brahms

01 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61

02 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in A minor Op.53 for violin and orchestra

03
Interval

04 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major Op.20 for strings

05 Francis Poulenc
Sonata, arr. L. Berkeley for flute & orchestra [orig. for flute & piano]

06 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01pz16m)
The Rotten Heart of Europe, Zero Dark Thirty, The Idea of the Artist, Juergen Teller

01
The Rotten Heart of Europe
Bernard Connolly and economist Anatole Kaletsky discuss economics and politics in Europe.
Duration 00:14:27

02 00:14:27
Zero Dark Thirty
Review of Kathryn Bigelow's latest film Zero Dark Thirty.
Duration 00:06:47

03 00:21:35
What is an artist?
A debate on the definition of the 'artist'.
Duration 00:12:45

04 00:34:20
Juergen Teller
An interview with photographer Juergen Teller on a walk around his new exhibition the ICA.
Duration 00:10:34


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01pz17j)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
The Court of King Alfred


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01pz2js)
Late Junction Sessions
Martin Green and Sheema Mukherjee

01 Dermot Byrne / Floriane Blancke (artist)
Byrne / Blancke: La Valse des Jouets
Performer: Dermot Byrne / Floriane Blancke

02 00:03:00 Sheema Mukjerhee / Martin Green (artist)
Hornpipe (excerpt)
Performer: Sheema Mukjerhee / Martin Green

03 00:05:00 Emily Portman (artist)
Portman: Old Mother Eve
Performer: Emily Portman

04 00:09:00 Erika Duke-Kirkpatrick (cello) (artist)
Daniel Lentz: Celli
Performer: Erika Duke-Kirkpatrick (cello)

05 00:13:00 Nicolas Repac (artist)
Trad. arr. Repac: Redemption Blues (I Know His Blood Can Make Me Whole)
Performer: Nicolas Repac

06 00:18:00 Ros Brandt (artist)
Brandt: Game Country
Performer: Ros Brandt

07 00:20:00 Alhousseini Anivolla (artist)
Anivolla: Emassli Na Taregh
Performer: Alhousseini Anivolla

08 00:24:00 Bernard Parmegiani (artist)
Parmegiani: Conjugaison du timbre
Performer: Bernard Parmegiani

09 00:29:00 Huelgas Ensemble (artist)
De Orto: Ghimel
Performer: Huelgas Ensemble

10 00:34:00 Dustin O’Halloran (artist)
O'Halloran: Opus 28
Performer: Dustin O’Halloran

11 00:37:00 Jackie Oates (artist)
Iou
Performer: Jackie Oates

12 00:44:00 Martin Green (accordion) / Sheema Mukherjee (sitar) (artist)
Sitar Waltz
Performer: Martin Green (accordion) / Sheema Mukherjee (sitar)

13 00:49:00 Martin Green (accordion) / Sheema Mukherjee (sitar) (artist)
Becky
Performer: Martin Green (accordion) / Sheema Mukherjee (sitar)

14 00:58:00 Martin Green (accordion) / Sheema Mukherjee (sitar) (artist)
3/2 Hornpipe (Mr. Preston's Hornpipe)
Performer: Martin Green (accordion) / Sheema Mukherjee (sitar)

15 01:08:00 Maz O’Connor (artist)
Trad. arr. O'Conner: Caw the Yowes
Performer: Maz O’Connor

16 01:13:00 Deirdre O'Leary (artist)
O'Farrell: Ruach
Performer: Deirdre O'Leary

17 01:18:00 Terry Riley (artist)
Riley: The New Albion Chorale
Performer: Terry Riley



FRIDAY 25 JANUARY 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01pygr9)

01 00:01:10 Stefan Bolesław Poradowski
Double Bass Concerto
Performer: Jurek Dybal
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ruben Silva
Duration 00:18:33

02 00:20:09 Nino Rota
Divertimento Concertante
Performer: Jurek Dybal
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ruben Silva
Duration 00:23:17

03 00:43:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ruben Silva
Duration 00:26:43

04 01:10:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Duration 00:22:54

05 01:34:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in F major, K.Anh.C 17.05
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:25:15

06 02:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:24:04

07 02:25:46 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe for voice and piano, Op 48
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Lyricist: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:28:39

08 02:54:55 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:15:29

09 03:10:49 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture
Performer: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Pinchas Steinberg
Duration 00:14:40

10 03:25:51 Wilhelm Bernhard Molique
6 Songs without words
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Erica Goodman
Music Arranger: Joseph Petric
Music Arranger: Erica Goodman
Duration 00:12:18

11 03:38:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Notturni
Performer: Wesley Foster
Performer: Nicola Tipton
Performer: William Jenkins
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:07:24

12 03:46:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto BWV.1060 for oboe, violin & strings in C minor
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:13:07

13 04:01:10 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D 590, 'In the Italian style'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:01

14 04:09:35 Ludvig Norman
2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:43

15 04:19:43 Artemy Vedel
Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
Ensemble: Dumka Academic Cappella
Director: Evgeny Savchuk
Duration 00:09:32

16 04:29:42 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro (Op.70) **DO NOT USE Pianist awol c,8.13**
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Konstantin Bogino
Duration 00:09:27

17 04:39:25 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:13:24

18 04:53:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:05

19 05:07:45 Ernst Mielck
String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Performer: Erkki Palola
Performer: Anne Paavilainen
Performer: Matti Hirvikangas
Performer: Teema Kupiainen
Performer: Risto Poutanen
Duration 00:23:49

20 05:32:04 Edvard Grieg
Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:27:30


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01pyh15)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits from Orphee et Eurydice

02 00:09:00 Frédéric Chopin
Etude op.10 no.1 in C major

03 00:10:00 Jean Mouton
Kyrie from Missa Dictes moy toutes voz pensees

04 00:16:00 Nicolò Paganini
La campanella third movement from Violin Concerto no.2

05 00:26:00 Joseph Haydn
What can a young lassie do wi' an auld man

06 00:33:00 Johann Strauss
Radetzky-Marsch

07 00:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV.565

08 00:46:00 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro from Gianni Schicchi

09 00:49:00 Johan Svendsen
Polonaise no.2 op.28

10 00:55:00 Manuel Ponce
Estrellita

11 01:01:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no.3 in G flat D.899

12 01:10:00 Joly Braga Santos (artist)
Symphony no.2 – third movement, "Allegretto Pastorale"
Performer: Joly Braga Santos

13 01:17:00 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir

14 01:20:00 Frank Bridge
Coronation March

15 01:27:00 Anon. (artist)
La Gamba
Performer: Anon.

16 01:33:00 Trad. (artist)
My Love is Like a Red Red Rose (arranged Craig Leon, words by Robert Burns)
Performer: Trad.

17 01:37:00 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Helene Overture

18 01:47:00 Richard Strauss
Gavotte third movement (of 4) from Suite in Bb for 13 Wind Instruments

19 01:52:00 Bernard Herrmann
Prelude to North By Northwest

20 01:55:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum in 5 voices

21 02:02:00 Edvard Grieg
Wedding day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces

22 02:08:00 Michael Ernst Heinsius (artist)
Sinfonia I in D op.2 no.1
Performer: Michael Ernst Heinsius

23 02:15:00 Antonín Dvořák
Cypress no.1 "I know that my love for thee"

24 02:21:00 Trad. (artist)
Medley - T'andernaken - Laet ons mit hartzen - Hoboekentanz - Ihesus is een Kyndekyn cleyn
Performer: Trad.

25 02:27:00 Trad. (artist)
Go on Sweet Bird (words by Robert Burns)
Performer: Trad.


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01pyh17)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Snow Maiden: 'Dance of the Birds'

02 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark'

03 François Couperin (artist)
Pieces for harpsichord, Book 1 Suite 2: 'Les papillons'; 'La voluptueuse'
Performer: François Couperin

04 Bridge (artist)
Five Entr'actes, H95 - from the play, The Two Hunchbacks
Performer: Bridge

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake Suite Op. 20 - Swan Theme & Waltz in A
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 3 trumpets, timpani, 2 oboes, bassoon, strings and basso continuo, BWV 249

08 Falla (artist)
Spanish Folk Suite - Lullaby
Performer: Falla

09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No. 1

10 MacMillan (artist)
The Gallant Weaver
Performer: MacMillan

11 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: "Make our garden grow"

12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik, 3rd Production: Suite in B major – Allegresse vite, Postillons

13 Mompou (artist)
Intimate Impressions - Lament No.3
Performer: Mompou

14 Francis Poulenc
Mass in G

15 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3 'Scottish'


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pyxhw)
Niccolo Jommelli (1714-1774)
Jommelli Falls Behind the Times

01 00:09:38 Niccolò Jommelli
"Caro mio ben" from Armida Abbandonata
Duration 00:07:51

02 00:18:48 Niccolò Jommelli
Flute Concerto in D
Duration 00:13:08

03 00:33:24 Niccolò Jommelli
Magnificat
Duration 00:16:00

04 00:51:13 Niccolò Jommelli
Scene VI from Act 3 of Armida abbandonata
Duration 00:07:33

05 00:10:35 Niccolò Jommelli
"Caro mio ben" from Armida Abbandonata
Duration 00:07:51

06 00:19:45 Niccolò Jommelli
Flute Concerto in D
Duration 00:13:08

07 00:34:21 Niccolò Jommelli
Magnificat
Duration 00:16:00

08 00:52:10 Niccolò Jommelli
Scene VI from Act 3 of Armida abbandonata
Duration 00:07:33


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pyxjx)
LSO ST Luke's + 1 Series
Wendy Dawn Thompson

01 00:03:47 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und -leben Op 42
Duration 00:22:42

02 00:27:04 Robert Schumann
Gedichte der Königin Maria Stuart Op 135
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:34:03 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht
Duration 00:05:14

04 00:39:32 Gustav Mahler
Ich atmet, einen linden Duft
Duration 00:02:19

05 00:42:01 Gustav Mahler
Liebst du um Schonheit
Duration 00:02:46

06 00:44:49 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Duration 00:06:06


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01pyxlj)
Lutoslawski Centenary Week
Episode 4

01 00:19:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6
Duration 00:47:10

02 01:31:47 Sergei Prokofiev
On the Dnieper (Na Denepre) ballet, Op. 51
Duration 00:34:11


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01pyxzj)
Philip Pickett, Carlos Nunez, Bassekou Kouyate

01 00:00:30 Bassekou Kouyaté (artist)
Sinaly
Performer: Bassekou Kouyaté
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:03:54 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major Op.26 for clarinet and orchestra
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:08:58 Aaron Copland
Lincoln portrait for speaker and orchestra
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:14:41 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice and piano
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:22:14 Robert Burns (artist)
Ye Banks and Braes
Performer: Robert Burns
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:27:15 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Duration 00:01:42

07 00:33:05 Bassekou Kouyaté (artist)
Jama Ko
Performer: Bassekou Kouyaté
Duration 00:04:21

08 00:33:05
Interview: Bassekou Kouyate and Andy Morgan
Duration 00:04:21

09 00:42:02 Bassekou Kouyaté (artist)
Ngoni Fola
Performer: Bassekou Kouyaté
Duration 00:04:58

10 00:48:06 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:17

11 00:55:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:07:36

12 01:03:47 Cameron Brown (artist)
Stravinsky Variation
Performer: Cameron Brown
Duration 00:03:18

13 01:07:54 Trad. (artist)
Moonlight on the Green
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:50

14 01:07:54
Interview: Philip Pickett and Carlos Nunez
Duration 00:03:50

15 01:17:52 Trad. (artist)
Scotch Virago
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:53

16 01:17:52
Interview: Philip Pickett and Carlos Nunez
Duration 00:03:53

17 01:24:04 Trad. (artist)
Scottish March
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:21

18 01:28:58 Robert Burns (artist)
The Deil's Awa' Wi' Th' Exciseman
Performer: Robert Burns
Duration 00:01:21

19 01:34:28 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola, ossia La bonta in trionfo - opera in 2 acts
Duration 00:07:00

20 01:42:14 Waxman (artist)
Tennis Montage II form Rebecca (Hitchcock)
Performer: Waxman
Duration 00:04:10

21 01:47:19 Percy Grainger
Scotch strathspey and reel vers. for piano
Duration 00:04:34

22 01:53:00 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a [concert version]
Duration 00:04:29

23 01:58:13 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D Major No.1
Duration 00:02:57


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01pyxhw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pz2kw)
Live from St David's Hall, Cardiff
Beethoven

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra

02 Benjamin Britten
Spring symphony Op.44 for SAT, chorus, boys' ch & orchestra

03 00:48:26 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Duration 00:00:15

04 00:49:53 Benjamin Britten
Spring Symphony: 1. Introduction
Duration 00:00:54


FRI 20:20 Discovering Music (b01pz2ky)
Britten: Spring Symphony

01 Benjamin Britten
Spring symphony Op.44 for SAT, chorus, boys' ch & orchestra

02 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring

03 Benjamin Britten
The Turn of the screw - chamber opera Op.54


FRI 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pz2l0)
Live from St David's Hall, Cardiff
Britten

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra

02 Benjamin Britten
Spring symphony Op.44 for SAT, chorus, boys' ch & orchestra

03 00:54:02 Franz Schubert & Joseph Joachim (artist)
Sonata for piano duet (D.812) in C major "Grand duo", 2nd mvt; Andante
Performer: Franz Schubert & Joseph Joachim
Duration 00:10:16


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01pz16p)
Cowboy Junkies, Jacob Sam-La Rose, Bryan and Mary Talbot, Pete Jordi Wood


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01pz17l)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
Offa, King of the Mercians


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01pz2l2)
Live from Celtic Connections 2013

01 Berrogüetto (artist)
Ataque de jota
Performer: Berrogüetto

02 Berrogüetto (artist)
Liridas de abril
Performer: Berrogüetto

03 Berrogüetto (artist)
Cantar de Camino
Performer: Berrogüetto

04 Berrogüetto (artist)
Cancro Cru
Performer: Berrogüetto

05 Cara Dillon (artist)
The Verdant Braes of Skreen
Performer: Cara Dillon

06 Cara Dillon (artist)
Black is the Colour
Performer: Cara Dillon

07 Seudan (artist)
Horseburgh Castle
Performer: Seudan

08 Seudan (artist)
Thogail nam Bo
Performer: Seudan

09 Seudan (artist)
The Rock
Performer: Seudan

10 Seudan (artist)
Tullochgorm
Performer: Seudan

11 Kathleen MacInnes (artist)
Ye Banks and Braes
Performer: Kathleen MacInnes

12 Kathleen MacInnes (artist)
Hi horo na hora eile
Performer: Kathleen MacInnes

13 Cara Dillon (artist)
The Streets of Derry
Performer: Cara Dillon

14 Cara Dillon (artist)
I wish you well
Performer: Cara Dillon

15 Cara Dillon (artist)
The Parting Glass
Performer: Cara Dillon

16 The Dardanelles (artist)
McCarthy's
Performer: The Dardanelles

17 The Dardanelles (artist)
Boyd's Cove
Performer: The Dardanelles

18 The Dardanelles (artist)
Polly Moore
Performer: The Dardanelles

19 The Dardanelles (artist)
Long Point Reels
Performer: The Dardanelles

20 The Dardanelles (artist)
The Eastern Light
Performer: The Dardanelles

21 The Dardanelles (artist)
Jim Rumbolt's / Gillis' Favourite
Performer: The Dardanelles