Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 12 JANUARY 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01pmhpz)

01 00:01:14 Richard Wagner
Parsfal - Prelude Act1
Duration 00:14:33

02 00:40:56 Arnold Schoenberg
5 Orchestral Pieces (Op. 16)
Duration 00:18:50

03 00:59:46 Anton Webern
6 Pieces for orchestra (Op. 6)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:38

04 01:12:24 Alban Berg
3 Pieces for Orchestra (Op. 6)
Duration 00:21:06

05 01:34:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:25:26

06 02:01:12 Alexander Moyzes
Symphony No.6, Op 44
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ladislav Slovák
Duration 00:30:03

07 02:31:47 János Fusz
Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Performer: Laima Sulskute
Performer: Romualdas Romoslauskas
Performer: Ramute Kalnenaite
Performer: Algimantas Pauliukevicius
Duration 00:25:08

08 02:57:22 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:05:03

09 03:02:49 Edvard Grieg
Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:18:17

10 03:21:34 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay
Duration 00:11:10

11 03:33:09 Henry Purcell
Aria 'O let me weep' from the Fairy Queen
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Maks Strmčnik
Singer: Irena Baar
Duration 00:07:39

12 03:41:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs - Quick March
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:04:06

13 03:45:36 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:06:00

14 03:52:02 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:33

15 04:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Peter Pindar
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:52

16 04:11:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
[2] Allegros in G (Nos 2 and 3 from 5 Pieces for Musical Clock WoO33)
Performer: Rob Nederlof
Duration 00:04:54

17 04:16:44 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:05:01

18 04:22:10 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Adele (song)
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Author: Pushkin, Alexander
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:03:14

19 04:25:49 Darius Milhaud
Three Rag caprices, Op 78 (1922)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
Duration 00:07:16

20 04:33:30 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:10:52

21 04:44:48 Joaquín Turina
Circulo, Op 91
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Stefan Metz
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:10:52

22 04:56:05 Ottorino Respighi
Poema autunnale for violin & orchestra
Performer: Viktor Simcisko
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:28

23 05:10:57 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:52

24 05:16:18 Aloys-Henri-Gerard Fornerod
Concert for 2 violins and piano, Op 16
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:17:35

25 05:34:21 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:25:07


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01ppvzh)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Percy Grainger
Zanzibar Boat-Song

02 00:08:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The People's Land

03 00:21:00 Otto Nicolai
Overture: Merry Wives of Windsor

04 00:32:00 Jacques Duphly
Rondeau: La Pothouin

05 00:38:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 (third movement)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:45:00 Ottorino Respighi
Tropical Night [Brazilian Impressions]

07 00:55:00 Francis Poulenc
Jacques Villon [Le travail du peintre]

08 01:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture

09 01:16:00 Michio Miyagi (artist)
Haro no Umi
Performer: Michio Miyagi

10 01:24:00 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Intermezzo from "L'amore medico" (1913)

11 01:30:00 Franz Liszt
Miserere du Trovatore

12 01:39:00 Heinrich Isaac (artist)
Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Performer: Heinrich Isaac

13 01:44:00 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal after Dowland (Ninth movement: Slow & Quiet)

14 01:46:00 John Bennet (artist)
Venus' Birds
Performer: John Bennet

15 01:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.3 in E, BWV.1006 (Preludio)


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01ppvzk)
Building a Library: music by John Dowland


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01ppvzm)
The Perfect American; Burns songs; Brian Ferneyhough and Daniil Trifonov


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01ppvzp)
Baroque Instruments

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for two recorders, oboe, chalumeau, violin, two viole all'inglese, two violins 'i

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John's Passion: No 31 Arioso "Betrachte, Meine Seel" & No 32 Arie: "Erwage,wie sein blu

03 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa: Partita no 7 for 2 Violas d'amore and Basso Continuo
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

04 Johann Christoph Graupner (artist)
Suite for Flute, Viola d'Amore and Chalameau in F, GWV.450: Air en Gavotte
Performer: Johann Christoph Graupner

05 Johann Christoph Graupner (artist)
Suite for Flute, Viola d'Amore and Chalameau in F, GWV.450: Hornpipe; Air en Polonaise; Ai
Performer: Johann Christoph Graupner

06 00:04:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for two recorders, oboe, chalumeau, violin, two viole all'inglese....
Duration 00:08:01

07 00:14:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Betrachte, Meine Seel' from St John's Passion
Duration 00:02:28

08 00:16:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Erwage, wie sein blutgefarbter' from St John's Passion
Duration 00:07:23

09 00:26:33 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa: Partita No.7 for 2 Violas d'amore & Basso Continuo
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Duration 00:18:54

10 00:48:11 Johann Christoph Graupner (artist)
Suite for flute, viola d'amore and chalameau in F, GWV.450: Air & Gavotte
Performer: Johann Christoph Graupner
Duration 00:01:43

11 00:51:27 Johann Christoph Graupner (artist)
Suite for flute, viola d'amore and chalameau in F, GWV.450 (excerpts)
Performer: Johann Christoph Graupner
Duration 00:07:47


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pmfg4)
Wigmore Hall: Alina Ibragimova


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01ppvzr)
Jan Ravens

01 Peter Warlock
Beethoven's binge, arr. Fred Tomlinson for piano duet [from '4 Codpieces']
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:01:25 Dudley Moore
And The Same To You
Performer: Dudley Moore Trio
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:05:38 Dudley Moore (artist)
Little Miss Britten for voice and piano ['Little Miss Muffet' set in the style of Britten]
Performer: Dudley Moore
Duration 00:01:19

04 00:06:57 Victor HELY-HUTCHINSON (artist)
Old Mother Hubbard [in the manner of Handel] for voice and piano
Performer: Victor HELY-HUTCHINSON
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:09:27 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer (artist)
Concerto armonico no. 1 in G major for 4 violins, viola and continuo [formerly attrib. Per
Performer: Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Duration 00:11:12

06 00:20:39 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - suite: no.1; Movements 1-3
Duration 00:02:14

07 00:22:53 Chick Corea (artist)
Mozart Goes Dancing
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:07:37

08 00:30:30
Maurice Ravel - A la manière de Borodine; A la maniere de Chabrier - 2 pieces for piano
Duration 00:03:19

09 00:33:49 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:02

10 00:40:51 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1: no.10; La Cathedrale engloutie
Duration 00:06:24

11 00:47:15 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
3 Tone pictures Op.5 vers. for chamber ensemble
Duration 00:08:37

12 00:55:52 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring RT.6.19 for orchestra
Duration 00:07:27

13 01:03:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux: Elephant; Kangaroos; Donkeys; Aquarium; Finale
Duration 00:05:41

14 01:09:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture 'Leonore' no.3 (Op.72b)
Duration 00:06:54

15 01:15:54 Laurie Johnson (artist)
Three Paintings by Lautrec
Performer: Laurie Johnson
Duration 00:09:01

16 01:24:55 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231 - mouvement symphonique no. 1
Duration 00:06:02

17 01:30:57 Paul Hindemith
The Overture to 'The Flying Dutchman' as sight-read by a bad spa band at 7 a.m. at the spr
Duration 00:07:31

18 01:38:28 Peter Warlock
The Old codger, arr. Fred Tomlinson for piano duet [from '4 Codpieces' for piano]
Duration 00:02:09

19 00:00:09 Peter Warlock
Beethoven's binge, arr. Fred Tomlinson for piano duet [from '4 Codpieces']
Duration 00:01:25

20 00:02:40 Dudley Moore
And The Same To You
Performer: Dudley Moore Trio
Duration 00:04:08

21 00:07:06 Dudley Moore (artist)
Little Miss Britten for voice and piano
Performer: Dudley Moore
Duration 00:01:12

22 00:09:52 Victor Hely-Hutchinson (artist)
Old Mother Hubbard [in the manner of Handel] for voice and piano
Performer: Victor Hely-Hutchinson
Duration 00:02:30

23 00:13:14 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer (artist)
Concerto armonico no. 1 in G major for 4 violins, viola and continuo
Performer: Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Duration 00:08:55

24 00:23:11 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite (Movements 1-3)
Duration 00:09:46

25 00:33:50 Chick Corea (artist)
Mozart Goes Dancing
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:07:08

26 00:41:23
Maurice Ravel - A la maniere de Borodin; A la maniere de Chabrier
Duration 00:03:26

27 00:45:03 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:06:55

28 00:53:36 Claude Debussy
Preludes - Book 1: No.10; La Cathedrale engloutie
Duration 00:06:17

29 01:00:33 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
3 Tone pictures Op.5, version for chamber ensemble
Duration 00:08:26

30 01:09:26 Frederick Delius
On Hearing The First Cuckoo In Spring RT.6.19 for orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

31 01:15:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux: Elephant; Kangaroos; Donkeys; Aquarium; Finale
Duration 00:07:28

32 01:23:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture 'Leonore' no.3 (Op.72b)
Duration 00:06:51

33 01:30:59 Laurie Johnson (artist)
Three Paintings by Lautrec
Performer: Laurie Johnson
Duration 00:09:03

34 01:40:42 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231 - mouvement symphonique no. 1
Duration 00:06:01

35 01:47:37 Paul Hindemith
The Overture to 'The Flying Dutchman' as sight-read by a bad spa band at 7 a.m.
Duration 00:07:28

36 01:55:56 Peter Warlock
The Old codger, arr. Fred Tomlinson for piano duet from '4 Codpieces' for piano
Duration 00:02:09


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01ppvzt)

01 Magic Hat Ensemble (artist)
Up Jumped Spring
Performer: Magic Hat Ensemble
Duration 00:05:31

02 Fred Hunt (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Fred Hunt
Duration 00:04:38

03 Billy Eckstine (artist)
On Green Dolphin Street
Performer: Billy Eckstine
Duration 00:02:35

04 Charlie Shavers (artist)
Is You Is Or Is You Ain't My Baby
Performer: Charlie Shavers
Duration 00:02:29

05 Friedrich Gulda (artist)
Blues For H G
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:05:50

06 Ken Moule (artist)
Mae West
Performer: Ken Moule
Duration 00:03:20

07 Lee Wiley (artist)
Introduction and Come Sunday
Performer: Lee Wiley
Duration 00:04:07

08 Mike Daniels Jazz Band (artist)
Don't You Think I Love You.
Performer: Mike Daniels Jazz Band
Duration 00:02:31

09 Jack Teagarden (with Louis Armstrong) (artist)
Stars Fell on Alabama
Performer: Jack Teagarden (with Louis Armstrong)
Duration 00:05:18

10 Michel Petrucciani (artist)
Our Tune
Performer: Michel Petrucciani
Duration 00:06:51

11 Bobby Wellins (artist)
Time Gentlemen Please
Performer: Bobby Wellins
Duration 00:05:30

12 Tony Kofi (artist)
Gallop's Gallop
Performer: Tony Kofi
Duration 00:04:26


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01ppvzw)
Verdi 200
Verdi's Il Trovatore


SAT 21:15 Between the Ears (b01ptw12)
The Scalpel and the Bow


SAT 21:45 Pre-Hear (b01ppw1r)
Philip Cashian - String Quartet


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b01ppw1t)
John Zorn Birthday Concert

01 John Zorn (artist)
orchestra variations
Performer: John Zorn

02 John Zorn (artist)
la machine d'etre
Performer: John Zorn

03 John Zorn (artist)
suppots et supplications
Performer: John Zorn

04 John Zorn (artist)
Kol Nidre
Performer: John Zorn

05 John Zorn (artist)
Aporias
Performer: John Zorn



SUNDAY 13 JANUARY 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01ppwkq)
Eric Dolphy

01 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Miss Toni
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:05:39

02 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Glad to be Unhappy
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:05:26

03 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Miss Ann
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:04:14

04 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Tenderly
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:04:17

05 Oliver Nelson (artist)
Hoe-Down
Performer: Oliver Nelson
Duration 00:04:41

06 John Lewis (artist)
John Lewis - Variants on a Theme of Thelonious Monk: Variant Three
Performer: John Lewis
Duration 00:04:07

07 Charles Mingus (artist)
Original Faubus Fables
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:09:03

08 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Love Me
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:03:17

09 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Hat and Beard
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:08:21


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01ppwks)

01 00:01:11 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris - episode for orchestra (Op.9)
Duration 00:12:13

02 00:13:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Duration 00:09:50

03 00:24:06 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Duration 00:10:56

04 00:35:26 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:06:35

05 00:42:25 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra or piano (Op.20)
Duration 00:09:11

06 00:52:02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Duration 00:15:53

07 01:08:25 Franz Schubert
Fantasy for piano in C major "Wandererfantasie"
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:20:44

08 01:29:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:29:49

09 02:01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for String Orchestra in C (Op.48)
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Petér Csaba
Duration 00:33:02

10 02:34:44 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op. 78) in G major
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:25:49

11 03:01:03 Henricus Albicastro
Trio Sonata (Op.8 No.9)
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Conductor: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:12:13

12 03:13:41 Edvard Grieg
4 Piano Pieces Op 1
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:16

13 03:26:22 Gunnar de Frumerie
Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Performer: Kathleen Rudolph
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:13:14

14 03:40:00 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:05:50

15 03:46:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:13:10

16 04:01:10 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:10

17 04:10:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:09:26

18 04:20:38 Robert Kajanus
Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:10:01

19 04:31:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major, K 381
Performer: Vilma Rindzeviciute
Performer: Irina Venckus
Duration 00:09:56

20 04:41:24 Gioachino Rossini
Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Duration 00:10:08

21 04:51:59 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:10:35

22 05:02:57 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in F major, H.16.29
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:14:10

23 05:17:38 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana
Duration 00:25:29

24 05:43:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Performer: Espen Lilleslåtten
Performer: Renata Arruda
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:15:58


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01ppwkv)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana (Intermezzo Sinfonico)

02 00:07:00 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Frühlingsglaube

03 00:13:00 Johann Christoph Graupner (artist)
Concerto in G major for bassoon, strings & continuo
Performer: Johann Christoph Graupner

04 00:21:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat, Op.27'2

05 00:29:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.5

06 00:38:00 Daniel Purcell (artist)
Sonata for violin & harpsichord in D major
Performer: Daniel Purcell

07 00:46:00 Richard Addinsell
"Warsaw" Concerto

08 00:55:00 Ferde Grofé (artist)
Huckleberry Finn [Mississippi Suite]
Performer: Ferde Grofé

09 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasy & Fugue in C minor (orchestrated Elgar)

10 01:16:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest

11 01:22:00 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Dance Scene [The Bronze Horseman Suite, Op.89a]

12 01:29:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano No.32 in C minor, Op.111

13 01:38:00 Giovanni Battista Bononcini (artist)
Per la Gloria d'adorarvi [Griselda]
Performer: Giovanni Battista Bononcini

14 01:43:00 James Horner
The Ludlows [Legends of the Fall]

15 01:49:00 Stephen Foster (artist)
Camptown Races
Performer: Stephen Foster

16 01:52:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesleid (transcribed Rachmaninov)
Performer: Fritz Kreisler


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01ppwkx)

01 William Walton
Henry V – The Globe
Duration 00:06:08

02 François Schubert (artist)
The Bee
Performer: François Schubert
Duration 00:01:41

03 Benjamin Britten
Prelude and Fugue for 18-part string orchestra, Op. 29 (EM)
Duration 00:09:13

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 32 Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen (Beloved Jesus, my desire)
Duration 00:23:47

05 César Franck
Hulda – Ballet allégorique: Danse de l'hiver; Danse des elfes
Duration 00:06:57

06 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No. 3 in C sharp minor, Op. 31
Duration 00:07:20

07 John Williams
Theme From Jaws
Duration 00:02:30

08 Max Niederberger (artist)
From the film 'Der Liebesexpress'" Das alte Wort: Ich liebe Dich
Performer: Max Niederberger
Duration 00:03:23

09 Victor Young (artist)
The Quiet Man: The Big Fight
Performer: Victor Young
Duration 00:02:39

10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
49th Parallel – Prelude
Duration 00:02:10

11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Zoya, Op. 64 a – suite from the film: Scene, March and Finale
Duration 00:15:59

12 Max Steiner (artist)
Gone with the Wind – The Barbecue
Performer: Max Steiner
Duration 00:05:42

13 Hubert Bath (artist)
Cornish Rhapsody
Performer: Hubert Bath
Duration 00:05:30

14 Robert Farnon (artist)
Captain Horatio Hornblower RN
Performer: Robert Farnon
Duration 00:19:53

15 Manuel de Falla
El amor brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Duration 00:04:33

16 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:35:22

17 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Duration 00:07:02


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01pyfvg)
Orhan Pamuk

01 00:04:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.21 in C, K.467 - 2nd movement (andante)
Duration 00:06:58

02 00:14:22 Peppino di Capri (artist)
Melancolie
Performer: Peppino di Capri
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:19:53 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812 Overture (excerpt)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:27:55 Dede Efendi (artist)
Yine Bir Gul-nihal
Performer: Dede Efendi
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:32:49 Frédéric Chopin
Funeral March from Piano Sonata No.2 in B minor, op.35 (arr. Elgar)
Duration 00:07:06

06 00:41:05 Shigeru Umebayashi (artist)
Yumeji's Theme from In the Mood for Love
Performer: Shigeru Umebayashi
Duration 00:02:16

07 00:45:56 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor - 4th movement (excerpt)
Duration 00:04:33

08 00:53:20 Amy Winehouse and Mark Ronson (artist)
Back to Black
Performer: Amy Winehouse and Mark Ronson
Duration 00:03:59


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01ppwlk)
Accademia di Arcadia

01 George Frideric Handel
Quanto mai felici siete' from 'Il Pastor Fido

02 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grossi - Op. 6, No. 2

03 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in G major, Op 1 No. 9

04 Leonardo Vinci (artist)
'Vuol Tornare a la SuaSponda' from 'Partenope' ('La Rosmira Fedele') (Stampiglia libretto)
Performer: Leonardo Vinci

05 Giovanni Battista Bononcini (artist)
'Ancor nel primo albore' from "San Nicola Di Bari"
Performer: Giovanni Battista Bononcini

06 Alessandro Scarlatti
'Impari ad amar bene' from Venere, Amore e Ragione

07 Benedetto Marcello (artist)
Aria 'Altro non amo' from 'Quando penso agl'affanni'
Performer: Benedetto Marcello

08 Francesco Gasparini
Aria 'La pieta cheancor non trova' from 'Ecco, che alfin ritorno'

09 George Frideric Handel
'Ahi, nelle sorte umane' (Arcadian Duet)

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to 'Il Re Pastore'

11 00:02:29 George Frideric Handel
'Quanto mai felici siete' from 'Il Pastor Fido'
Duration 00:05:07

12 00:09:48 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso, Op.6 No.2
Duration 00:08:38

13 00:19:23 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in G major, Op.1 No.9
Duration 00:05:11

14 00:26:21 Leonardo Vinci (artist)
'Vuol Tornare a la SuaSponda' from 'Partenope' (La Rosmira Fedele)
Performer: Leonardo Vinci
Duration 00:03:48

15 00:31:04 Giovanni Battista Bononcini (artist)
'Ancor nel primo albore' from 'San Nicola Di Bari'
Performer: Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Duration 00:01:19

16 00:33:54 Alessandro Scarlatti
'Impari ad amar bene' from 'Venere, Amore e Ragione'
Duration 00:01:29

17 00:36:13 Benedetto Marcello (artist)
'Altro non amo' from 'Quando penso agl'affanni'
Performer: Benedetto Marcello
Duration 00:04:49

18 00:42:06 Francesco Gasparini
'La pieta cheancor non trova' from 'Ecco, che alfin ritorno'
Duration 00:04:36

19 00:47:46 George Frideric Handel
'Ahi, nelle sorte umane' (Arcadian Duet)
Duration 00:06:46

20 00:56:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to 'Il Re Pastore'
Duration 00:03:01


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01ptdxq)
National Youth Orchestra in Leeds

01 00:06:19 John Adams
Guide to Strange Places
Duration 00:22:29

02 00:33:22 Benjamin Britten
The Holly and the Ivy
Duration 00:15:21

03 00:54:24 Gustav Holst
The Planets Op 32
Duration 00:53:22


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01pmh2y)
Royal Holloway, University of London

01 00:01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:08:19 Larry Ferguson (artist)
These kynges came from the east
Performer: Larry Ferguson
Duration 00:06:22

03 00:17:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Lift thine eyes
Duration 00:01:49

04 00:21:47 Andrew Carter (artist)
I wonder as I wander
Performer: Andrew Carter
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:31:17 Francis Poulenc
Videntes stellam
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:39:24 Jonathan Dove
Seek him that maketh the seven stars
Duration 00:06:31

07 00:51:37 Olivier Messiaen
Dans le Verbe était la Vie et la Vie était la Lumière
Duration 00:07:45


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01ppwlp)
Zemlinsky

01 00:00:31 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Geheimnis (Secret) for Chorus and String Orchestra
Duration 00:01:29

02 00:02:57 Traditional & Moses Hogan (artist)
Didn't my Lord deliver Daniel
Performer: Traditional & Moses Hogan
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:06:43 Thomas Weelkes
As Vesta was from Latmos Hill
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:09:41 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Duration 00:04:54

05 00:14:38 Charles Villiers Stanford
"Heraclitus"
Duration 00:01:55

06 00:17:38 William Byrd
Emendemus in melius
Duration 00:04:26

07 00:25:56 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Minnelied (Heinrich Heine)
Duration 00:05:04

08 00:34:53 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Psalm 23
Duration 00:10:17

09 00:45:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Duration 00:08:32

10 00:55:28 Pawel Lukaszewski
"O Oriens"
Duration 00:04:37

11 01:00:03 Jonathan Dove
"It sounded as if the Streets were running"
Duration 00:03:50

12 01:03:55 Traditional & Robert Latham (artist)
The Turtle Dove
Performer: Traditional & Robert Latham
Duration 00:03:34

13 01:07:31 Bob Chilcott
The Song of the Stars
Duration 00:04:16

14 01:15:16 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Psalm 13 'How long will you forget me?'
Duration 00:13:14


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01ppwlr)
Horse

01 Trad. Mongolian (artist)
Gunan Khar (Horse Song)
Performer: Trad. Mongolian

02 00:01:27
Mongolian horse
BBC World Routes recording

03 00:01:34
Ted Hughes
The Horses, reader Emily Taaffe

04 00:03:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1, Movement 1

05 00:08:23
Anna Sewell
Black Beauty, reader Sam Troughton

06 00:09:27
Cormac McCarthy
All the Pretty Horses, reader Emily Taaffe

07 00:10:19 Doc Watson (artist)
Tennessee Stud
Performer: Doc Watson

08 00:13:55
Anon, trans. Brian Stone
Gawain and the Green Knight, reader Sam Troughton

09 00:15:20 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Introduction from Gawain's Journey

10 00:17:43
Cervantes, trans. J. M. Cohen
Don Quixote, reader Emily Taaffe

11 00:18:00 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell, Overture

12 00:22:23
Thomas Hardy
No Buyers, reader Sam Troughton

13 00:23:55 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1, Movement 3

14 00:27:14
Enid Bagnold
National Velvet, reader Emily Taaffe

15 00:28:14
Grand National 2009
Jim McGrath (commentator)

16 00:29:36
Philip Larkin
At Grass, reader Emily Taaffe

17 00:31:14 Frank Bridge
Nocturne from Suite for String Orchestra

18 00:37:31
Tolstoy, translated Rosemary Edmonds
Anna Karenina, reader Sam Troughton

19 00:38:39 Charles Ives
Runaway Horse on Main Street

20 00:39:51
Jonathan Swift
Gulliver's Travels (abridged), reader Sam Troughton

21 00:41:43 William Boyce
Symphony No.3 in C major

22 00:47:01
Virgil, translated by John Dryden
The Aeneid, reader Emily Taaffe

23 00:49:45 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens, Act 1 "Chatiment effroyable"

24 00:56:22
W. B. Yeats
Michael Robartes bids his beloved be at peace, reader Emily Taaffe

25 00:57:24 Johannes Brahms
Es tont ein voller Harfenklang from Gesange Op.17

26 01:00:43
Shakespeare
Venus and Adonis, reader Sam Troughton

27 01:04:30 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet Op.44, Movement 3

28 01:09:04
Sylvia Plath
Whiteness I Remember, reader Emily Taaffe

29 01:10:21 Bat for Lashes (artist)
Horse and I
Performer: Bat for Lashes


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01ppwn4)
Edouard Manet: The Direct Gaze


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01ppwn6)
Copenhagen


SUN 22:30 World Routes (b01px60k)
A Tribute to Ravi Shankar
Episode 2

01 Ravi Shankar and Yehudi Menuhin (artist)
Prabhati
Performer: Ravi Shankar and Yehudi Menuhin

02 Ravi Shankar and George Harrison (artist)
Prabhujee
Performer: Ravi Shankar and George Harrison

03 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Raga Kaushi Kanhara
Performer: Ravi Shankar


SUN 23:15 Jazz Line-Up (b01ppwnb)
Martin Taylor, Alan Barnes, Bryan Ferry

01 Bryan Ferry (artist)
Let's Stick Together
Performer: Bryan Ferry

02 Courtney Pine (artist)
Liamuiga
Performer: Courtney Pine

03 Alan Barnes (Clarinet), Martin Taylor (Guitar) (artist)
I Won't Last A Day Without You
Performer: Alan Barnes (Clarinet), Martin Taylor (Guitar)

04 Alan Barnes (Clarinet), Martin Taylor (Guitar) (artist)
Jersey Bounce
Performer: Alan Barnes (Clarinet), Martin Taylor (Guitar)

05 Alan Barnes (Clarinet), Martin Taylor (Guitar) (artist)
Willow Weep For Me
Performer: Alan Barnes (Clarinet), Martin Taylor (Guitar)

06 Alan Barnes (Clarinet), Martin Taylor (Guitar) (artist)
Gone With The Wind
Performer: Alan Barnes (Clarinet), Martin Taylor (Guitar)

07 Alan Barnes (Clarinet), Martin Taylor (Guitar) (artist)
Two For The Road
Performer: Alan Barnes (Clarinet), Martin Taylor (Guitar)

08 The Bryan Ferry Orchestra (artist)
Do The Strand
Performer: The Bryan Ferry Orchestra

09 The Bryan Ferry Orchestra (artist)
Avalon
Performer: The Bryan Ferry Orchestra

10 The Bryan Ferry Orchestra (artist)
Virginia Plain
Performer: The Bryan Ferry Orchestra

11 José James (artist)
Trouble
Performer: José James

12 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Orbits
Performer: Wayne Shorter



MONDAY 14 JANUARY 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01ppwv1)

01 00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture (Partita) in the French style in B minor BWV.831 for keyboard
Duration 00:16:45

02 00:18:14 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 4 in F minor Op.52 for piano
Duration 00:10:47

03 00:29:23 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major Op.53 (Eroica) for piano
Duration 00:07:17

04 00:37:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem Op.40, arr. for piano
Performer: Claire Huangci
Music Arranger: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:08:34

05 00:46:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Agnès Grossmann
Duration 00:31:18

06 01:17:59 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Sonata no. 2 in G sharp minor Op.19 (Sonata-fantasia) for piano
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:11:08

07 01:29:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Excerpts from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano
Duration 00:09:33

08 01:39:32 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky & Mikhail Pletnev (artist)
Excerpts from 'The Sleeping Beauty, op. 66', arr. for piano
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky & Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:17:19

09 01:57:11 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.1
Duration 00:02:23

10 02:01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:32:51

11 02:34:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Cantata "Unschuld und ein gut Gewissen" for 4 voices
Singer: Veronika Winter
Singer: Patrick Van Goethem
Singer: Markus Schafer
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Ensemble: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:12:34

12 02:47:25 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Madrigals for violin and viola
Duration 00:15:47

13 03:03:32 Cipriano de Rore
Madrigal "Vaghi pensieri"
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:04:20

14 03:07:49 Cipriano de Rore
Da le belle contrade d'oriente
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Alan Ewing
Duration 00:04:05

15 03:11:50 Cipriano de Rore
Amor, che t'ho fatt'io - madrigal for 5 voices
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:03:25

16 03:15:45 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29

17 03:25:37 Johann Christoph Pezel (artist)
Sonatina for 2 trumpets and organ in B major
Performer: Johann Christoph Pezel
Duration 00:03:18

18 03:29:20 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings in F major (H.15.4)
Performer: Vladimir Ivanov
Performer: Mikhail Utkin
Performer: Alexander Bonduriansky
Ensemble: Moscow Trio
Duration 00:12:13

19 03:42:00 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna", Op 4
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:09:06

20 03:51:31 Erik Satie
La Belle Excentrique
Ensemble: Kolacny Brothers
Duration 00:08:00

21 04:01:12 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea, K 566 (Overture and prelude to act II)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:32

22 04:11:06 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba - from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4) [orig for piano]
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:05:31

23 04:17:02 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:09:55

24 04:27:26 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Chant de l'eternelle aspiration
Orchestra: Orchestre français des jeunes
Director: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:11:21

25 04:39:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:34

26 04:49:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:32:12

27 05:21:57 Adam Jarzębski
Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Marinette Troost
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Reiner Zipperling
Performer: Anthony Woodrow
Performer: Viola de Hoog
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Duration 00:05:09

28 05:27:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Scottish and Irish songs
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Performer: Gwen Thompson
Performer: Eugene Osadchy
Singer: Stephen Powell
Singer: Lorraine Reinhardt
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:13:40

29 05:41:48 Claude Debussy
Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:17:45


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01ppwv3)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 1 in D major K.412 for horn and orchestra, completed Sussmayr: second movemen

02 00:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052, I. Allegro

03 00:13:00 Trad. (artist)
The Sword Dance Stepny-Slip Jig (D Minor) Traditional Irish
Performer: Trad.

04 00:16:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.101 in D 'Clock', II. Andante

05 00:24:00 Hildegard von Bingen
O virtus sapieniae (Antiphona) followed by a flute, harp and fiddle instrumental

06 00:34:00 Alfred Reynolds (artist)
Suite: Alice through the Looking-Glass – Ballet of the Talking Flowers
Performer: Alfred Reynolds

07 00:39:00 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony for string orchestra or string quartet (Op.4), second movement; Playful pi

08 00:41:00 Jean Sibelius
Five Pieces, Op.81 – II. Rondino (1917); I. Mazurka (1915)

09 00:49:00 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture

10 01:01:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.5 in G minor

11 01:05:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida, Part 1 – Recitative: 'Se quell guerrier…Celeste Aida'

12 01:13:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings and Continuo in G.R.151 Concerto all Rustica

13 01:17:00 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D Major, Op.77 III. Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vi

14 01:26:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Winter bonfire for orchestra (Op.122), second movement; Snow on the window...

15 01:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D KV576, third movement: Allegretto

16 01:38:00 Claude Debussy
La Cathédrale engloutie, from Preludes, Book 1, No.10 (orchestrated by Sir Henry Wood)

17 01:46:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English folk song suite for military band: iii. Folk songs from Somerset (March)

18 01:50:00 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" third movement, Molto vivace

19 01:56:00 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango (Live at Theatre Roxy (Mar del Plata) February 1984)

20 02:01:00 Anthony Holborne
The Honie-suckle

21 02:05:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No. 4 in F minor Op.36, IV Finale: Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

22 02:14:00 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances BB 68 (1915) (transcribed for violin and piano by Zoltan Szekely)

23 02:19:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the bumblebee [from 'The tale of the Tsar Sultan']

24 02:23:00 John Williams
Soundtr from Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back - The Rebel Fleet/End Title


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01ppwv5)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fugue on a theme from Handel's overture to Solomon

02 Franz von Suppé
Poet and Peasant Overture

03 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasie in F minor, Op. 49

04 Trad. Gypsy pieces from the Uhrovska collection of 1730 (artist)
Piece titled: C256 & Iag Bari
Performer: Trad. Gypsy pieces from the Uhrovska collection of 1730

05 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sleeping Beauty: Pas de six from Act I
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 19 in E flat major, K.132

07 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sleeping Beauty suite, Op.66a: Panorama & Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

08 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet, Op. 96 'American'

09 Brahms arr. Cortot (artist)
Wiegenlied, Op. 49 No. 4
Performer: Brahms arr. Cortot

10 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Serenade for Strings: Finale (Tema russo)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat, Op.34 No.1

12 Modest Mussorgsky
Scherzo in B flat major

13 John Dowland
Flow my tears

14 John Dowland
Mellancholy Galliard, P25; Winters Jomps, P55 [aka Mrs Winter's Jump]

15 John Dowland
The King of Denmark's Galliard

16 John Dowland
Lachrimae Antiquae

17 John Dowland
Aloe

18 John Dowland
Flow my tears

19 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F

20 Giuseppe Verdi
La vita e inferno… O tu che in seno agli angeli (La Forza del Destino)


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pmfg2)
John Williams (1932-)
Meeting Spielberg

01 00:02:24 John Williams
Flying
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:09:32 John Williams
Checkmate (1960) - Main Theme
Orchestra: Johnny Williams & Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:11:43 John Williams
Checkmate (1960) - The Bishop's Retreat
Orchestra: Johnny Williams & Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:14:52 John Williams
Checkmate (1960) - Cyanide Touch
Orchestra: Johnny Williams & Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:20:00 John Williams
Jane Eyre (1971)- Theme from Jane Eyre
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:23:18 John Williams
Jane Eyre (1971)- Restoration
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:31:45 John Williams
Suite: Close Encounters Of The Third Kind
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:12:32

08 00:46:05 John Williams
Flute Concerto
Performer: Peter Lloyd
Duration 00:13:29


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01ppwwj)
Wigmore Hall: Ruby Hughes

01 00:04:21 Joseph Haydn
The spirit's song Hob.XXVIa:41
Duration 00:06:06

02 00:10:27 Joseph Haydn
A Pastoral song Hob.XXVIa:27
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:14:34 Joseph Haydn
She never told her love Hob.XXVIa:34
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:20:26 Johannes Brahms
Des Liebsten Schwur Op 69 No 4
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:22:57 Johannes Brahms
Wie Melodien zieht es mir leise durch den Sinn Op 105 No 1
Duration 00:02:01

06 00:25:08 Joseph Haydn
O wusst Ich doch den weg Zuruck Op 63 No 8
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:30:34 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op 39
Duration 00:25:05

08 00:57:33 Benjamin Britten
O Waly, Waly
Duration 00:03:35


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01ppwwl)
Best of British with the BBC Orchestras
Episode 1

01 01:03:09 William Alwyn
Concerto for flute (orch. McCabe)
Duration 00:19:47

02 01:24:36 Benjamin Britten
Canticle I - My beloved is mine Op.40 for high voice and piano
Duration 00:07:55

03 01:35:20 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Duration 00:32:31

04 02:05:17 Percy Grainger
Molly on the shore vers. for orch/wind band
Duration 00:07:21


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01ppwwn)
Richard Egarr, Fretwork, Tippett String Quartet

01 00:00:42 Carlos Gardel (artist)
Por una cabeza
Performer: Carlos Gardel
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:05:38 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:12:00
Maurice Ravel - Concerto in G major for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:08:21

04 00:12:00
Feature: Baroque Remixed
Duration 00:08:21

05 00:26:57 Henry Purcell
Thou knowest, Lord [setting for Queen Mary's funeral] Z.58C for chorus, flat trumpets & bc
Duration 00:02:24

06 00:32:33 Miklós Rózsa
Quartet no. 1 Op.22 for strings
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:32:33
Interview: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:05:26

08 00:43:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in G major K.387 for strings
Duration 00:08:30

09 00:53:56 Benjamin Britten
Songs and proverbs of William Blake Op.74 for baritone and piano
Duration 00:02:56

10 00:58:29 Jan Ladislav Dussek
The Sufferings of the Queen of France C.98, Op.23 for piano [also known as Op.44]
Duration 00:02:36

11 00:58:29
Interview: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:36

12 01:05:04 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Fantasia and Fugue Op.55 for piano
Duration 00:02:58

13 01:05:04
Interview: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:58

14 01:10:35 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Sonata in C minor Op.35`3 for piano
Duration 00:03:32

15 01:14:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - ballet music Op.43
Duration 00:04:47

16 01:20:34 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:04:46

17 01:26:09 John Dowland
M. John Langton's pavan for 5 instruments [Lachrimae, 1604]
Duration 00:03:11

18 01:33:45 John Dowland
The Earl of Essex his galliard vers. for 5 viols & lute
Duration 00:01:25

19 01:35:17 John Dowland
Semper Dowland semper dolens - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae, 1604]
Duration 00:04:41

20 01:35:17
Interview: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:41

21 01:45:10 John Coprario (artist)
Fantasia a 5 C.36 (Illicita cosa)
Performer: John Coprario
Duration 00:03:39

22 01:49:00 William Lawes (artist)
Consort suite 'for the violls' a 6 no. 2 in C major [VdGS.87-9]
Performer: William Lawes
Duration 00:02:18

23 01:52:29 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:03:46

24 01:56:47 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Duration 00:03:40


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01pmfg2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01ppwwv)
BBC Philharmonic - Ireland, Walton, Vaughan Williams


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01ppwxf)
Django Unchained, Gabriele d'Annunzio, English Manners, TS Eliot Prize for Poetry

01 00:00:49
Django Unchained
Review of Quentin Tarantino's new film Django Unchained
Duration 00:11:40

02 00:12:29
Gabriele D'Annunzio
Interview with author Lucy Hughes-Hallett about her biography of Gabriele D'Annunzio.
Duration 00:09:56

03 00:22:25
Manners
A discussion on English manners and social etiquette.
Duration 00:13:04

04 00:35:29
T S Eliot Prize
An interview with Sharon Olds, the winner of the 2012 T S Eliot Prize for poetry.
Duration 00:09:30


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01ppwxh)
Five Portraits of Science
John Dee


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01ppwxk)
Anthony Braxton's Falling River Music

01 00:01:00 Wayne Shorter Quartet (artist)
Plaza Real
Performer: Wayne Shorter Quartet

02 00:01:00
Untitled
Line-up: Anthony Braxton (baritone, tenor, alto & soprano saxes, bass clarinet); Ingrid Laubrock (tenor sax.); Mary Halvorson (guitar); Taylor Ho-Bynum (trumpet, cornet, bass trumpet, flugelhorn)

03 00:18:00 Anthony Braxton (artist)
Falling River Music
Performer: Anthony Braxton



TUESDAY 15 JANUARY 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01ppxcv)

01 00:01:15 Béla Bartók
Quartet no. 3 Sz.85 for strings
Duration 00:15:29

02 00:17:06 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Introduzione (Yankee Doodle Dandy) - No.1 from 2 Movements for string quartet
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:06:50

03 00:24:23 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:23:55

04 00:48:42 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Gueller
Duration 00:36:17

05 01:25:19 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:43

06 01:32:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in G major (K.387)
Duration 00:27:09

07 02:01:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 2, Op 17 (1879 version)
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Ahronovitch
Duration 00:33:13

08 02:34:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet no. 12 in E minor (Paris quartet) no.6
Performer: Chantal Remillard
Performer: Olivier Brault
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Elisabeth Comtois
Performer: Hank Knox
Performer: Betsy MacMillan
Ensemble: L'ensemble Arion
Director: Claire Guimond
Duration 00:19:32

09 02:54:48 Gertrude van den Bergh
Lied fur pianoforte
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:04:41

10 02:59:55 Leos Janáček
The Fiddler's Child
Performer: Peter Thomas
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:12:00

11 03:12:20 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ad te levavi oculos meos - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Performer: Paolo Crivellaro
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:59

12 03:17:42 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue arr. Lundin for piano and string quintet
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Music Arranger: Anders Lundin, Lars In de Betou
Music Arranger: Anders Lundin, Lars In de Betou
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:17:27

13 03:35:33 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid - old Viennese dance No 2
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:03:26

14 03:38:50 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:03:36

15 03:42:51 Stefan Kisielewski
Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz
Duration 00:11:59

16 03:55:18 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:04:11

17 04:01:11 Willem de Fesch
Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:10:44

18 04:12:19 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht Op 91 no 1
Performer: Arunas Statkus
Performer: Andrius Vasiliauskas
Singer: Judita Leitaite
Duration 00:06:35

19 04:19:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue for strings in C minor, K.546
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:45

20 04:27:15 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 1, S514
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:11:29

21 04:39:06 Carl Friedrich Abel
Pieces for viola da gamba
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Duration 00:15:38

22 04:55:13 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:18:39

23 05:14:09 Ivan Spassov
Solveig's Songs
Choir: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov
Duration 00:08:54

24 05:23:30 Henri Vieuxtemps
Duo brillant en forme de fantaisie sur des airs hongrois concertant
Performer: Ferenc Szecsodi
Performer: Istvan Kassai
Duration 00:16:42

25 05:40:36 François Couperin
Rondeau: Soeur Monique from Pieces de Clavecin (1722)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:04:10

26 05:45:14 César Franck
Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
Duration 00:14:31


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01ppxff)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la ceremonie des Turcs

02 00:04:00
Maurice Ravel - Jeux d'eau for piano

03 00:10:00 Franz von Suppé
Juanita-Marsche, from the Operetta Donna Juanita

04 00:15:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.293, Op.8`3 (L'Autunno) for violin and orchestra

05 00:26:00 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Overture

06 00:33:00 Sergei Prokofiev
March for a Spartakiade from marches for Military Band Op 69

07 00:37:00 Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein (artist)
Some enchanted evening from South Pacific
Performer: Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein

08 00:41:00 Robert Schumann
Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major - third movement

09 00:46:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 5 in B flat major D 485, fourth (final) movement; Allegro vivace

10 00:55:00 George Frideric Handel
Tear such as tender fathers shed from Deborah

11 01:02:00 Louis Prima (artist)
Sing, Sing, Sing (arranged Dick Hyman)
Performer: Louis Prima

12 01:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244: no.1; Kommt, ihr Tochter [opening chorus – come ye daughters]

13 01:16:00 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march

14 01:24:00 Manuel Ponce
Estrellita

15 01:33:00 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major, final movement (fourth movement) – Allegro molto vivace

16 01:39:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen

17 01:44:00 Gabriel Fauré (artist)
Agnus Dei (from Requiem)
Performer: Gabriel Fauré

18 01:51:00 Frédéric Chopin
Etude Op 25 No 2 in F minor

19 01:55:00 John Williams
Schindler's List - Main Theme
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra

20 02:01:00 Aram Khachaturian
Waltz from Masquerade Suite

21 02:06:00 Trad. (artist)
The Salley Gardens (arranged Britten and Barley)
Performer: Trad.

22 02:09:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps – Overture

23 02:20:00 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 from Deux Arabesques

24 02:24:00 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01ppxqd)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Josef Strauss
Eislauf, Op. 261 [Skating Polka]

02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Spanish Capriccio, Op. 34

03 Villette (artist)
Panis Angelicus, Op. 80
Performer: Villette

04 Franz von Suppé
The Beautiful Galatea: Overture

05 Claude Debussy
D'un cahier esquisses

06 Gustav Holst
Second Suite for Military Band, Op. 28 No. 2

07 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmers (Siegfried)

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major, K.387

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die bildnis ist bezaubernd schon (Die Zauberflote)

10 Franz Liszt
Bénédiction de Dieu dans la Solitude (Harmonies poétiques et religieuses)

11 François Couperin (artist)
Air de Baccantes (Huitieme Concert dans le gout Theatral)
Performer: François Couperin

12 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Introit, Kyrie & Dies Irae

13 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto, RV428 / Op.10 No.3 'The Goldfinch'


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pmfz3)
John Williams (1932-)
Star Wars

01 00:02:11 John Williams
Theme From Jaws
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:08:48 John Williams
Main Title/Rebel Blockade Runner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:13

03 00:11:04 John Williams
Princess Leia's Theme
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:15:31 John Williams
The Millennium Falcon/Imperial Cruiser Pursuit
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:22:13 John Williams
The Battle of Hoth
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:14:44

06 00:36:36 John Williams
The Imperial March (Darth Vader's Theme)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:42:30 John Williams
Violin Concerto
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:10:56

08 00:54:34 John Williams
Luke and Leia
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:45


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01ppxw2)
Chamber Music in Belfast
Katherine Broderick


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01ppxwv)
Best of British with the BBC Orchestras
Episode 2

01 00:02:03 Edward Elgar
Froissart - concert overture Op.19
Duration 00:18:00

02 00:18:36 Frederick Delius
Paris - the song of a great city RT.6.14 for orchestra
Duration 00:22:47

03 00:40:13 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Duration 00:52:39

04 01:30:13 Benjamin Britten
Canticle II - Abraham and Isaac Op.51 for alto, tenor and piano
Duration 00:16:57

05 01:47:55 Patrick Hadley (artist)
Kinder Scout - sketch for orchestra
Performer: Patrick Hadley
Duration 00:08:59

06 01:54:27 Ernest Walker (artist)
One generation passeth away Op.56 for chorus
Performer: Ernest Walker
Duration 00:06:20

07 02:01:23 Frederic d` Erlanger (artist)
Aon3Wk3 D'Erlanger Piano Concerto
Performer: Frederic d` Erlanger
Duration 00:29:23


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01ppxyq)
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Jonathan Cohen, Anna Prohaska

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (from Easter Oratorio BWV. 249)

02 00:05:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake Act 3: Mazurka
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 00:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat K.482: First Mvt: Allegro

04 00:26:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che farò senza Euridice? (from Orfeo e Euridice)

05 00:32:00 Franz Schubert
Overture (from Die Zwillingsbruder D.647)

06 00:37:00 Georges Bizet
La Sirène

07 00:45:00 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth

08 00:45:00
Kristian Bezuidenhout

09 00:51:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in E flat major, K. 282: 1st movement: Adagio

10 00:51:00
Kristian Bezuidenhout

11 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in E flat major, K. 282: 2nd movement: Minuets 1 and 2; 3rd movement: Allegro

12 01:03:00
Kristian Bezuidenhout & Jonathan Cohen

13 01:14:00 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea: Recit - I rage, I melt, I burn!; Air - Oh ruddier than the cherry

14 01:14:00
Jonathan Cohen

15 01:23:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major H663

16 01:33:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk: Main Title / Reunion / Finale

17 01:33:00
Anna Prohaska

18 01:43:00 George Frideric Handel
Felicissima quest'alma (from Apollo et Dafne)

19 01:43:00
Anna Prohaska & Jonathan Cohen

20 01:53:00 Henry Purcell
The Plaint: O let me weep (from The Fairy Queen)


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01pmfz3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pslbw)
Gerald Finley and Julius Drake - Schubert, Mahler

01 Franz Schubert
Der Strom D.565

02 Franz Schubert
Der Blinde Knabe D.833

03 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling D.882

04 Franz Schubert
Grenzen der Menschheit D.716

05 Franz Schubert
An Schwager Kronos D.369

06 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg D.771

07 Franz Schubert
Der Schiffer (Im Winde, im Sturme befahr ich den Fluss) D.536

08 Franz Schubert
Der Kreuzzug D.932

09 Franz Schubert
Der Einsame D.800

10 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig D.328

11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet (Op.95) in F minor, arr. Mahler for string orchestra

12 Gustav Mahler
Der Schildwache Nachtlied

13 Gustav Mahler
Nicht wiedersehen!

14 Gustav Mahler
Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt

15 Gustav Mahler
Wo die schonen Trompeten blasen

16 Gustav Mahler
Ablosung im Sommer

17 Gustav Mahler
Zu Strassburg auf der Schanz

18 Gustav Mahler
Lob des hohen Verstandes

19 Gustav Mahler
Um schlimme Kinder artig zu machen

20 Franz Schubert
An Silvia D.891


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01ppxzw)
Jude Kelly, Diane Roberts, Nagisa Oshima Obituary

01 00:00:32
20th Century Music
Matthew talks to the Artistic Director of the South Bank Centre, Jude Kelly & Peter Conrad

02 00:13:49
Richard Blanco
An appraisal, by Diane Roberts, of Richard Blanco the poet reading at Obama's inauguration

03 00:22:25
Sexual violence
Adriana Sinclair discusses rape with the historian Joanna Bourke

04 00:36:12
Nagisa Oshima
Ian Christie discusses the life and legacy of the Japanese filmmaker Nagisa Oshima


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01ppy0g)
Five Portraits of Science
Galileo


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01pqcm6)
Tuesday - Verity Sharp

01 The Dardanelles (artist)
Benoit / Trad: Long Point Reel – Noel's Din – McBen
Performer: The Dardanelles

02 00:03:00 Martin Carthy (artist)
Trad. arr. Carthy: The Dominion of the Sword
Performer: Martin Carthy

03 00:07:00 The Bad Plus (artist)
Anderson: Seven Minute Mind
Performer: The Bad Plus

04 00:12:00 Alessio Bax (piano) (artist)
Brahms: Ballade in D, Op. 10 No. 1
Performer: Alessio Bax (piano)

05 00:17:00 Alexander Berne and the Abandoned Orchestra (artist)
Berne: XII (An Unnamed Diary of Places I Went Alone)
Performer: Alexander Berne and the Abandoned Orchestra

06 00:20:00 São Paris (artist)
Maura / Ferrière: Samba de injustiça
Performer: São Paris

07 00:24:00 Teresa Cristina (artist)
Da Viola: Coisas Banais
Performer: Teresa Cristina

08 00:29:00 Powerplant (artist)
Nancarrow arr. Murcott: Piece for Tape (for Percussion)
Performer: Powerplant

09 00:32:00 Nada Mamula (artist)
Mamula: Mujo kuje konja po mjesecu
Performer: Nada Mamula

10 00:40:00 Seán MacErlaine (artist)
MacErlaine: Clayography III
Performer: Seán MacErlaine

11 00:41:00 Thomas Buckner / Noah Creshevsky (artist)
Creshevsky: Jubilate
Performer: Thomas Buckner / Noah Creshevsky

12 00:48:00 Chris Wood (artist)
John Barleycorn
Performer: Chris Wood

13 00:53:00 Tim Edey (artist)
Richard's Minuet
Performer: Tim Edey

14 00:57:00 Ensemble Kapsberger (artist)
Murcia: Tarantella I & II
Performer: Ensemble Kapsberger

15 01:04:00 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Durante: Nu Te Fermare
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino

16 01:09:00 Roger Woodward (artist)
Hamel: In Memoriam Giancinto Scelsi
Performer: Roger Woodward

17 01:18:00 MooV (artist)
Riley/Nygård: I Dream Beside You
Performer: MooV

18 01:25:00 Heledd Francis-Wright (artist)
Davies: Nocturne
Performer: Heledd Francis-Wright



WEDNESDAY 16 JANUARY 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01ppxcx)

01 00:01:11 Franz Schubert
An die Musik (D.547), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:03:27 Franz Schubert
Memnon, D541 (arr Reger for voice and orchestra)
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:07:28 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.296
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:12:35 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:17:38 Max Reger
Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:07:08

06 00:24:42 Franz Schubert
Prometheus D.674, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:05:59

07 00:30:39 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume, D827
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:33:30 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig D.328, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:29

09 00:37:57 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:14

10 00:42:44 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:49:23

11 01:32:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais
Duration 00:22:33

12 01:55:31 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D.839
Performer: Il-Hwan Bai
Performer: Dai-Hyun Kim
Duration 00:03:58

13 02:01:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:05:59

14 02:07:40 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Kristina Hammarström
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:23:23

15 02:31:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:24:17

16 02:56:17 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exaudi me
Performer: Lars Baunkilde
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Ensemble: Copenhagen Cornetts & Sackbutts
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:04

17 03:02:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:11:26

18 03:14:43 Franz Liszt
Wiegenlied (Chant du berceau) (1881)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:04:06

19 03:18:47 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse (Op.57)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:04:44

20 03:23:59 Ludomir Różycki
Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Czepiel
Duration 00:10:05

21 03:34:34 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Pil-Kwan Sung
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Duration 00:09:39

22 03:44:38 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

23 03:54:05 Bartolomé de Selma y Salaverde (artist)
Canzona terza
Performer: Bartolomé de Selma y Salaverde
Duration 00:05:51

24 04:01:40 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Concerto for violin and string orchestra Op 10 No 3 in D
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:15:01

25 04:17:06 Carlos Salzedo
Tango from 2 Dances for 2 Harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Duration 00:02:24

26 04:19:56 Manuel de Falla
Siete canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Gerard van Herk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:12:45

27 04:33:05 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:10

28 04:39:42 Franz Schubert
Des Teufels Lustschloss - Overture
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:09:34

29 04:49:41 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Performer: Molly Marsh
Performer: Pedro Lopes e Castro
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:10:29

30 05:00:33 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - Suite for piano duet Op.56
Performer: Erzsébet Tusa
Performer: István Lantos
Duration 00:13:42

31 05:14:45 Uuno Klami
Symphonie enfantine, Op 17 (1928)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:15:39

32 05:30:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:21

33 05:49:35 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Dufallo
Duration 00:10:24


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01ppxgg)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:00 Léo Delibes
Coppelia – Act 3 Galop

02 00:05:00 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto No.1 in D major – 1st movement Allegro

03 00:11:00 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol (Come, ye sons of art, away)

04 00:16:00 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D.803 – 3rd movement, Allegro vivace

05 00:23:00 Édouard Lalo
Intermezzo from Symphonie Espagnole, Op.21

06 00:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening Chorus from Cantata 'In allen meinen Taten', BWV.97

07 00:39:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G major Op.88 – 3rd movement, Allegretto grazioso

08 00:46:00 Georges Bizet
Aragonaise from Carmen Suite

09 00:48:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set

10 00:55:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Melodie from Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 01:02:00 Claude Debussy
Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum from Children's Corner

12 01:07:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor – 4th movement Adagietto

13 01:17:00 François Couperin (artist)
Rondeau gayement from Quatriéme Ordre: La Piémontoise
Performer: François Couperin

14 01:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 – 3rd movement Rondo Finale

15 01:33:00 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin – Prelude to Act 3

16 01:37:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Mazurka in E major, Op.3 No.4
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

17 01:42:00 Bryars (artist)
Lauda 24
Performer: Bryars

18 01:47:00 Frédéric Chopin
Grand Valse Brillante in E flat Op.18

19 01:54:00 Domenico Cimarosa
Overture to L'Armida immaginaria

20 02:01:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Mazeppa – Hopak (Cossack Dance)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

21 02:06:00 Franz Schubert
Auf der Bruck, D,853

22 02:10:00 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV.351 - La Rejoussance; Menuets I & II

23 02:17:00 Josef Strauss
Delirien Waltz, Op.212

24 02:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Partita No.3in A minor, BWV.827


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01ppxqg)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Mendelssohn arr. Banks (artist)
Bee's Wedding (Song Without Words Op. 67 No. 4)
Performer: Mendelssohn arr. Banks

02 Franz von Suppé
Light Cavalry: Overture

03 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Albumblatt [Album leaf]
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D, K.285

05 George Frideric Handel
Florindo and Daphne: Overture

06 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela, Op. 22 No. 3

07 Domenico Cimarosa
Il Matriomonio Segreto: overture

08 Johannes Brahms
Sextet No. 1 in B flat major, Op. 18

09 Antonín Dvořák
The Lord is my Shepherd [psalm 23] (Biblical Songs, Op.99 No.4)

10 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D.956: Adagio [2nd mvt]

11 Benjamin Britten
Piano Concerto, Op. 13

12 Johannes Brahms
Herzlich tut mich verlangen -2nd version (Chorale Prelude, Op.122 No.10)

13 Antonín Dvořák
The Water Goblin


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pmfz5)
John Williams (1932-)
America's Composer

01 00:01:16 John Williams
Superman (1978) Main Title
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:07:50 John Williams
Indiana Jones and the Raiders Of The Lost Ark - The Adventures Of Mutt
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:11:04 John Williams
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull (2008) - Raiders March
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:19:33 John Williams
Olympic Fanfare (1984)
Orchestra: Brandenburg State Opera House, Cottbus
Conductor: Evan Christ
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:26:03 John Williams
J.F.K. (1991): Arlington
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:06:29

06 00:36:33 John Williams
Theme From Schindler's List (Reprise)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Giora Feidman
Choir: Li-Ron Herzeliya Children's Choir
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:40:48 John Williams
Oyfn Pripetshok
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Giora Feidman
Choir: Li-Ron Herzeliya Children's Choir
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:01:04

08 00:41:54 John Williams
Nacht Aktion
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Giora Feidman
Choir: Li-Ron Herzeliya Children's Choir
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:01:48

09 00:43:44 John Williams
Remembrances
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Giora Feidman
Choir: Li-Ron Herzeliya Children's Choir
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:14

10 00:49:01 John Williams
Theme From Schindler's List (Reprise)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Giora Feidman
Choir: Li-Ron Herzeliya Children's Choir
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:56

11 00:55:01 John Williams
Family Plot (1976): End Titles
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01ppxw4)
Chamber Music in Belfast
Tai Murray

01 00:03:27 Aaron Copland
Sonata for Violin and Piano
Duration 00:21:46

02 00:24:21 Alfred Schnittke
Rondo
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:33:38 John Corigliano (artist)
Sonata for Violin and Piano
Performer: John Corigliano
Duration 00:27:20


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01ppxwz)
Best of British with the BBC Orchestras
Episode 3

01 00:04:21 Benjamin Britten
Canticle III - Still falls the rain Op.55 for tenor, horn and piano
Duration 00:11:59

02 00:17:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 9 in E minor
Duration 00:37:08

03 00:52:19 William Mathias
Rex Gloriae ?4 Latin motets (Op.83)
Duration 00:11:16

04 01:05:01 Benjamin Britten
Serenade Op.31 for tenor, horn and string orchestra
Duration 00:26:34


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01pqcy0)
Winchester Cathedral

01 00:02:28 Peter Warlock
Benedicamus Domino
Duration 00:01:22

02 00:06:09 William Crotch, Clark Rundell, Edward C. Bairstow & C H Lloyd (artist)
Psalms 82, 83, 84, 85
Performer: William Crotch, Clark Rundell, Edward C. Bairstow & C H Lloyd
Duration 00:13:40

03 00:22:09 Charles Wood (artist)
Magnificat: Collegium Regale
Performer: Charles Wood
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:31:19 Charles Wood (artist)
Nunc Dimittis: Collegium Regale
Performer: Charles Wood
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:41:46 Felix Mendelssohn
When Jesus our Lord
Duration 00:07:05

06 00:56:21 William H Harris (artist)
Organ Voluntary: Flourish for an Occasion
Performer: William H Harris
Duration 00:04:23


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01ppxys)
Dawn Upshaw, Silent Opera, Saleem Abboud Ashkar

01 Henry Purcell
Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 Z.583
Duration 00:03:20

02
INTERVIEW: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:07:20 Claude Debussy
5 Poemes de Baudelaire for voice and piano
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:07:20
INTERVIEW Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:17:10 John Adams
Nixon in China - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:07:20

06 00:24:30 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo - favola in musica in a prologue and 5 acts
Duration 00:02:25

07 00:26:55 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo - favola in musica in a prologue and 5 acts
Duration 00:01:30

08 00:26:55
INTERVIEW - Silent Opera
Duration 00:01:30

09 00:33:25 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo - favola in musica in a prologue and 5 acts
Duration 00:02:53

10 00:36:18 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major Op.7 for 13 wind instruments
Duration 00:09:50

11 00:46:08 Gaetano Donizetti
Maria Stuarda - opera seria in 3 acts
Duration 00:03:26

12 00:49:34 Antonio Pasculli (artist)
L' Api for oboe and piano
Performer: Antonio Pasculli
Duration 00:04:03

13 00:49:34
INTERVIEW - Christopher Redgate
Duration 00:04:03

14 00:57:37 Michael Finnissy
Âwâz-e Niyâz
Duration 00:03:17

15 01:00:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80 for strings
Duration 00:07:36

16 01:08:30 Franz Schubert
Der Graf von Gleichen - opera in 2 acts [fragments] D.918
Duration 00:06:35

17 01:15:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:06:10

18 01:21:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:06:30

19 01:21:15
INTERVIEW - Saleem Abboud Ashkar
Duration 00:06:30

20 01:31:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:08:47


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01pmfz5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pqcy2)
Live from the Barbican in London
Wagner, Beethoven

01 Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra

03 Jean Sibelius
Kuolema - incidental music Op.44 [1903-6]

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra


WED 20:20 Discovering Music (b01pqcy6)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest) for piano


WED 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pqcy8)
Live from the Barbican in London
Sibelius, Beethoven

01 Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra

03 Jean Sibelius
Kuolema - incidental music Op.44 [1903-6]

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra

05 00:01:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata in D minor, Op 31 no 2 - movement 1
Duration 00:01:17

06 00:04:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto no. 4 in G - 2nd movement
Duration 00:01:26

07 00:06:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto no. 4 in G - 3rd movement
Duration 00:00:32


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01ppxzy)
David Hare, The Sessions, The Last Days of Detroit, Marking Death

01 00:00:59
David Hare
An intervew with David Hare whose play, The Judas Kiss, is about to open in the West End

02 00:11:13
The Sessions
A review of The Sessions, a new film about a man confined to an iron lung

03 00:19:38
The Dead
Historian Carl Watkins and philosopher Timothy Secret discuss the dead

04 00:30:57
Mark Binelli
Mark Binelli takes us to the heart of Detroit, once the very engine of American capitalism


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01ppy0j)
Five Portraits of Science
Isaac Newton


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01pqcyb)
Wednesday - Verity Sharp

01 Sekouba Diabaté (artist)
Diabaté: Seko Bangaly
Performer: Sekouba Diabaté

02 00:06:00 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Touré: Sidi Gouro
Performer: Ali Farka Touré

03 00:10:00 C Joynes (artist)
Trad. arr. Joynes: The Linden Tree
Performer: C Joynes

04 00:15:00 Bella Hardy (artist)
Trad. / Hardy: Fin Cop
Performer: Bella Hardy

05 00:20:00 Mick Conneely (artist)
Trad: McGlinchey's, McFadden's Handsome Daughter, I Have No Money
Performer: Mick Conneely

06 00:25:00 Chapelier Fou (artist)
Warynski: Le Tricot
Performer: Chapelier Fou

07 00:28:00 Roger Woodward (artist)
JS Bach: Prelude No. 1 in C
Performer: Roger Woodward

08 00:30:00 The Bad Plus (artist)
Anderson: Pound for Pound
Performer: The Bad Plus

09 00:37:00 Iain Morrison (artist)
Morrison: Dream of the Bear
Performer: Iain Morrison

10 00:42:00 Profeti Della Quinta (artist)
Rossi: Lamnatséah 'al hagitít'
Performer: Profeti Della Quinta

11 00:45:00 Off the Sky (artist)
Corder: Little Subtle Secret
Performer: Off the Sky

12 00:51:00 Stockholm Lisboa Project (artist)
Stålspets: Björkhalling
Performer: Stockholm Lisboa Project

13 00:55:00 Zerfu Demissie (artist)
Demissie: Sek'let
Performer: Zerfu Demissie

14 00:59:00 Kuss Quartet (artist)
Stravinsky: Trois pièces pour quatour à cordes
Performer: Kuss Quartet

15 01:05:00 Arakne Mediterranea (artist)
Trad: Strina (Canto d'Augurio)
Performer: Arakne Mediterranea

16 01:11:00 John Kirkpatrick (artist)
Trad. arr. Kirkpatrick: The Shropshire Militia Hornpipe
Performer: John Kirkpatrick

17 01:15:00 John Kirkpatrick (artist)
Trad. arr. Kirkpatrick: Sweet Swansea
Performer: John Kirkpatrick

18 01:17:00 Steve Turner (artist)
Steve Turner - Baxter arr. Turner: The Dry Cardrona
Performer: Steve Turner

19 01:21:00 Kevin Brown (artist)
One Band Link in the Chain
Performer: Kevin Brown

20 01:24:00 Chas Smith (artist)
Sometimes the Sword of Seven
Performer: Chas Smith



THURSDAY 17 JANUARY 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01ppxd1)

01 00:55:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio and Fugue in C major, BWV 564
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:10:33

02 01:06:56 Ferruccio Busoni
Suite No.2 for orchestra (Op.34a)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:27:40

03 01:35:03 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina condotta a morire: Dunque sara pur vero (HWV.110)
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:24:27

04 02:01:11 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum
Singer: Giorgia Milanesi
Singer: Ulfried Haselsteiner
Singer: Anne Margrethe Punsvik Gluch
Singer: Thomas Mohr
Singer: Håvard Stensvold
Choir: Kristiansand Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:25:19

05 02:27:09 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Romain Garioud
Duration 00:35:27

06 03:03:03 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:56

07 03:13:24 Trad.
6 Renaissance Dances
Music Arranger: Darko Petrinjak
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:10:22

08 03:24:11 Dag Wirén
Violin Sonatina (1939)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:10:37

09 03:35:12 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:58

10 03:45:35 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:13:56

11 04:01:13 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture (May Night)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:04

12 04:09:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:13:07

13 04:23:16 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

14 04:33:40 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:10:31

15 04:44:34 Carl Czerny
Brilliant polonaise for piano six hands (Op.296)
Performer: Kestutis Grybauskas
Performer: Vilma Rindzeviciute
Performer: Irina Venkus
Duration 00:13:16

16 04:58:14 Johann Ernst Bach
Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Singer: Martina Lins
Singer: Silke Weisheit
Singer: Martin Schmitz
Singer: Hans-Georg Wimmer
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:13:14

17 05:11:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
Duration 00:23:50

18 05:36:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Director: James Campbell
Duration 00:23:19


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01ppxgj)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

02 00:07:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.100 in G 'military' 1st mov Adagio-Allegro

03 00:16:00 Francisco Tárrega
Adelita

04 00:18:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for Orchestra and Choir

05 00:25:00 Hans Christian Lumbye
Champagne Galop

06 00:33:00 Gustav Holst
Dargason from Suite for military band no. 2 in F major, Op.28`2

07 00:38:00 George Frideric Handel
Menuet in G minor from Suite no.1, HWV.434

08 00:40:00 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Agnus Dei II from Missa L'homme arme sexti toni for 4 voices
Performer: Josquin des Prez

09 00:46:00 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonata, Op.3 no.2

10 00:53:00 Michel Portal (artist)
Valse Douce
Performer: Michel Portal

11 00:56:00 Benjamin Britten
Act 1; March and Gavotte from The Prince of the pagodas , Op.57

12 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte

13 01:07:00 Bedrich Smetana
Skocna from The Bartered Bride

14 01:12:00 Robert Schumann
Lotosblume from Myrthen

15 01:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.5 in D major, BWV.1050

16 01:26:00 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Scherzo from Sonata no.1

17 01:33:00 Franz Schubert
Overture In C 'in the Italian style' D.591

18 01:40:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano in A flat major "L'Adieu", Op.69`1

19 01:45:00 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd Girls Dance

20 01:50:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Ho il cor gia nata from Griselda , RV.718

21 01:55:00 Ernest Bloch
From Jewish life - 3 sketches: no.1 - Prayer

22 02:01:00 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet from Quintet no.11, G.275

23 02:06:00 Ferenc Farkas (artist)
Old Hungarian Dances
Performer: Ferenc Farkas

24 02:13:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Si Dolce e 'l tormento

25 02:18:00
Maurice Ravel - Serenade Grotesque

26 02:23:00 Gene de Paul (artist)
Barn Dance from Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Performer: Gene de Paul


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01ppxqj)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 02:29:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 in A major, K.201
Duration 00:29:19

02 02:29:54 Jean Sibelius
Arabesque, Op. 76 No. 9
Duration 00:29:19

03 02:29:54 Suk (artist)
Fantastic Scherzo, Op. 25
Performer: Suk
Duration 00:29:19

04 02:29:54 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Passacaille d'Armide
Duration 00:29:19

05 02:29:54 Franz von Suppé
Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna: Overture
Duration 00:29:19

06 02:29:54 Shostakovich orch. Tamas Batiashvili (artist)
Lyrical Waltz (Seven Dolls' Dances)
Performer: Shostakovich orch. Tamas Batiashvili
Duration 00:29:19

07 02:29:54 Robert Schumann
Manfred Overture
Duration 00:29:19

08 02:29:54 Crecquillon (artist)
Andreas Christi famulus
Performer: Crecquillon
Duration 00:29:19

09 02:29:54 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey
Duration 00:29:19

10 02:29:54 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op. 76 No. 5
Duration 00:29:19

11 02:29:54 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit; aber ich will euch wieder sehen
Duration 00:29:19

12 02:29:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major, K.595 – Larghetto [2nd mvt]
Duration 00:29:19

13 02:29:54 Halvorsen (artist)
Entry of the Boyars
Performer: Halvorsen
Duration 00:29:19

14 02:29:54 Richard Wagner
Wotan's Farewell and Magic Fire Music (Die Walkure): "Doch fort muss ich jetzt… Leb wohl"
Duration 00:29:19

15 02:29:54 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas, Op.30
Duration 00:29:19

16 02:29:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 in A, K.201
Duration 00:29:19


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pmfz7)
John Williams (1932-)
Master of Fantasy

01 00:02:13 John Williams
Suite From Jurassic Park
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:10:35 John Williams
Bassoon Concerto: Five Sacred Trees - Eo Rossa
Performer: Judith LeClair
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:14:41 John Williams
Bassoon Concerto: Five Sacred Trees - Craeb Uisnig
Performer: Judith LeClair
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:19:35 John Williams
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - Hedwig's Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:24:42 John Williams
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - Aunt Marge's Waltz
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:12

06 00:26:58 John Williams
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban -The Knight Bus
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:29:49 John Williams
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - Professor Hagrid
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:01:59

08 00:31:49 John Williams
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - The Dementors Converge
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:09

09 00:38:52 John Williams
A.I.: Artificial Intelligence - The Mecha World
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:06:23

10 00:45:15 John Williams
A.I.: Artificial Intelligence - Rouge City
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:53

11 00:50:11 John Williams
A.I.: Artificial Intelligence - The Reunion
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:07:45


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01ppxw6)
Chamber Music in Belfast
Royal String Quartet


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01ppxx1)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Verdi 200: Un Giorno di Regno

01 02:04:15 Benjamin Britten
Canticle IV - The journey of the Magi Op.86 for counter-tenor, tenor, baritone & piano
Duration 00:11:06

02 02:16:08 Malcolm Arnold
Variations on a theme of Ruth Gipps Op.122 for orchestra
Duration 00:14:30


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01ppxyv)
Myrthen Ensemble, Karim Said, Karita Mattila, Jon Boden

01 00:00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:04:44 Johannes Brahms
5 Romances and songs Op.84 for 1 or 2 voices and piano
Duration 00:01:37

03 00:06:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 26 in E flat major K.184
Duration 00:08:14

04 00:16:03 Hubert Parry (artist)
I was glad
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:21:52 Johann Strauss II
An der Elbe - waltz, Op.477
Duration 00:06:50

06 00:32:47 Johannes Brahms
8 Songs Op.57
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:32:47
Interview: Myrthen Ensemble
Duration 00:03:35

08 00:42:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Guitares et mandolines for voice and piano
Duration 00:01:44

09 00:44:21 Federico Mompou (artist)
Combat del somni for soprano and piano [words: Jose Janes]
Performer: Federico Mompou
Duration 00:04:07

10 00:49:21 Trad. (artist)
Lillibulero
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:05

11 00:49:21
Interview: Jon Boden
Duration 00:03:05

12 00:58:22 Trad. (artist)
Roll The Woodpile Down
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:17

13 01:01:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 (L'Inverno) for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:08:02

14 01:11:23 Arnold Schoenberg
3 Pieces Op.11 for piano
Duration 00:03:34

15 01:11:23
Interview: Karim Said
Duration 00:03:34

16 01:19:40 Leos Janáček
Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor (Z ulice [From the street]) for piano [3rd mvt. lost]
Duration 00:10:40

17 01:34:08 Tielman Susato
Galliarde no. 2 [Danserye, 1551]
Duration 00:02:19

18 01:36:43 Richard Strauss
Cacilie Op.27`2 vers. for voice & orch.
Duration 00:02:00

19 01:36:43
Interview: Karita Mattila
Duration 00:02:00

20 01:45:15 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts J.277
Duration 00:05:21

21 01:45:15
Interview: Karita Mattila
Duration 00:05:21

22 01:54:18 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Duration 00:03:42


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01pmfz7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pskly)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
Lutoslawski: Symphony No 4, Szymanowski: Songs of a Fairytale Princess


THU 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b01pskvb)
Wajda: Voice of a Generation


THU 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pskvd)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
Szymanowski: Songs of an Infatuated Muezzin, Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01ppy00)
Landmarks - Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01ppy0n)
Five Portraits of Science
Marie Curie


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01pqd4s)
Thursday - Verity Sharp

01 Kevin Crawford (artist)
Cunningham/Campbell: Flatwater Fran – Mrs Jean Campbell Bsc
Performer: Kevin Crawford

02 00:04:00 Christy Moore (artist)
Rolfe / Moore: Tiles and Slabs
Performer: Christy Moore

03 00:07:00 Seán MacErlaine (artist)
MacErlaine: Amhrán Na Leabhar
Performer: Seán MacErlaine

04 00:13:00 Fred & Nicolas Pellerin (artist)
Trad. arr. Pellerin: Dans la prison de l'ombre
Performer: Fred & Nicolas Pellerin

05 00:18:00 Lau (artist)
Hinba
Performer: Lau

06 00:24:00 Bella Hardy (artist)
The Derbyshire Miller
Performer: Bella Hardy

07 00:27:00 Efrén / Stelios Petrakis / Bijan Chemirani (artist)
Petrakis: Üç telli
Performer: Efrén / Stelios Petrakis / Bijan Chemirani

08 00:36:00 Diabolus in Musica (artist)
Anon: Te Deum Laudamus
Performer: Diabolus in Musica

09 00:41:00 Ethel (artist)
Adams: Sky With Four Suns
Performer: Ethel

10 00:46:00
Marry Waterson & Oliver Knight - Waterson: Love Song to a Lyric

11 00:51:00 The Leon Hunt n'Tet (artist)
Scruggs: Randy Lynn Rag
Performer: The Leon Hunt n'Tet

12 00:53:00 Sidi Touré (artist)
Touré: Euzo
Performer: Sidi Touré

13 00:58:00 Max Richter (artist)
Richter: Iconography
Performer: Max Richter

14 01:03:00 Bella Hardy (artist)
Trad / Hardy: Bradwell's Lost Daughter
Performer: Bella Hardy

15 01:07:00 Mira Glodeanu (artist)
Biber: Passacaglia for solo violin
Performer: Mira Glodeanu

16 01:17:00 Nyctalus noctula (artist)
Field Recording: Noctule
Performer: Nyctalus noctula

17 01:19:00 Strange Rainbow (artist)
McKay / MacDonald: Six
Performer: Strange Rainbow

18 01:25:00 PJ Harvey & John Parish (artist)
The Soldier
Performer: PJ Harvey & John Parish



FRIDAY 18 JANUARY 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01ppxd5)

01 00:01:14 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 3 Lohengrin
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:05:11 Karol Szymanowski
Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (Op.35)
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:30:41 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 7 in E major
Duration 01:04:21

04 01:35:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in G major (Wq 169)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:24:02

05 02:01:11 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Clarinet Quartet in E flat
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Duration 00:27:21

06 02:29:01 Josef Suk
Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Performer: Béla Bánfalvi
Ensemble: Budapesti Vonósok
Duration 00:28:49

07 02:58:12 Jean Françaix
Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Orchestra: Wind Ensemble of Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:10:13

08 03:08:49 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:42

09 03:19:54 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina for cello & piano
Performer: Mező László
Performer: Loránt Szücs
Duration 00:09:02

10 03:29:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Performer: Theo Teunissen
Duration 00:09:02

11 03:38:50 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

12 03:48:38 Henry Purcell
The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:10:49

13 04:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture, Op 84
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:20

14 04:09:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:41

15 04:19:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for Piano in G major, H.16.27
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:10:39

16 04:30:03 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Alison Gangler
Performer: Adrian Rovatkay
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:50

17 04:41:18 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay
Duration 00:11:28

18 04:53:11 Gustav Uwe Jenner
Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:26:29

19 05:20:06 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A minor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:11:51

20 05:32:22 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major (Op.47)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:27:04


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01ppxgl)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - Chaconne

02 00:04:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Venezianisches Gondellied from Lieder Ohne Worte

03 00:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade K.375 first movement

04 00:17:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance from The Gadfly op.97

05 00:21:00 Friedrich Kuhlau (artist)
Overture to Roverborgen (The Robber's Castle)
Performer: Friedrich Kuhlau

06 00:26:00 Edvard Grieg
Valse Impromptu op.47 no.1

07 00:33:00 Morten Lauridsen
Les chansons des Roses (2: Contre qui, rose)

08 00:37:00 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36), Variation 14; E.D.U

09 00:43:00 York Bowen
Melody for the G string op.47

10 00:47:00 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor

11 01:01:00 Ferdinand Hérold
Clog Dance from La Fille mal gardee

12 01:07:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Three Mazurkas: Ab Major, F Major, F major

13 01:11:00 George Frideric Handel
Act 1, 'Tyrant, avoid my sight' from Julius Caesar

14 01:16:00 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise op.40 no.1 'Military'

15 01:23:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya

16 01:33:00 Paul Hindemith
March from Symphonic Metamophosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber

17 01:39:00 Kurt Weill
Tchaikovsky and other Russians, Ira Gershwin (excerpt)

18 01:40:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Pas de Deux No.14 From Nutcracker
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

19 01:51:00 Frank Bridge
Scherzettino for piano [1902], Prestissimo

20 01:56:00 Steve Martland
Principia

21 01:56:00 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.350) in G major, Country dance

22 02:01:00 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint from the Pearl Fishers

23 02:06:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major, Scherzo (Furiant)

24 02:15:00 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey

25 02:18:00
Maurice Ravel - Miroirs for piano, no.4; Alborada del gracioso

26 02:25:00 Johan Nicolaas Lentz (artist)
Concerto in C major
Performer: Johan Nicolaas Lentz


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01ppxql)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Kabalevsky (artist)
Galop (The Comedians, Op. 26)
Performer: Kabalevsky

02 Auber (artist)
Fra Diavolo: Overture
Performer: Auber

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in F major, BWV 1057

04 Johannes Brahms
Herzlich tut mich erfreuen (Chorale Preludes, Op.122 No.4)

05 Gjeilo (artist)
Northern Lights - a setting of Pulcra es, amica mea from the Songs of Songs
Performer: Gjeilo

06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles, Op. 119: Nos. 5-11

07 Edward Elgar
Dream Children, Op.43

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat, Op. 74 'Harp'

09 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1: First movement

10 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D.899, No.3

11 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius, Part 1 (complete)

12 Johannes Brahms
Theme and Variations in D minor (from String Sextet No.1, Op.18)

13 Auber (artist)
The Bronze Horse
Performer: Auber


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pmfz9)
John Williams (1932-)
Star Wars Revisited

01 00:02:18 John Williams
The Adventures of Tintin Main Title
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:05:24 John Williams
The Adventures of Tintin - Snowy's Theme
Orchestra: The Hollywood Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:09:25 John Williams
Memoirs Of A Geisha - Sayuri's Theme
Ensemble: Ensemble Nipponia
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:01:29

04 00:10:56 John Williams
Memoirs Of A Geisha - Chiyo's Prayer
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Ensemble: Ensemble Nipponia
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:14:34 John Williams
Memoirs Of A Geisha - The Chairman's Waltz
Conductor: John Williams
Ensemble: Ensemble Nipponia
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:36

06 00:17:13 John Williams
Memoirs Of A Geisha - Sayuri's Theme And End Credits
Ensemble: Ensemble Nipponia
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:24:45 John Williams
Horn Concerto (2003)- Angelus:Far Far Away, Like Bells: At Evening Pealing
Performer: Karl Pituch
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:39

08 00:30:26 John Williams
Horn Concerto (2003) - The Battle Of The Trees: Swift Oak: Stout Guardian Of The Door
Performer: Karl Pituch
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:10

09 00:37:25 John Williams
Star Wars: Episode 1 The Phantom Menace(1999) - Duel Of The Fates
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:11

10 00:41:39 John Williams
Star Wars: Episode 1 The Phantom Menace(1999)- Anakin's Theme
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:06

11 00:44:48 John Williams
Star Wars: Episode 2 Attack Of The Clones(2002)Across The Stars
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:33

12 00:50:22 John Williams
Star Wars: Episode 3 Revenge Of The Sith (2005) Battle Of The Heroes
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:40

13 00:55:38 John Williams
Air and Simple Gifts (2008)
Performer: Anthony McGill
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:01:30


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01ppxw8)
Chamber Music in Belfast
Maxim Rysanov


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01ppxx3)
Best of British with the BBC Orchestras
Episode 4

01 00:04:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Overture
Duration 00:12:42

02 00:15:23 Gerald Finzi
Concerto in C minor Op.31 for clarinet and string orchestra
Duration 00:31:39

03 00:45:46 Benjamin Britten
Canticle V - The death of St Narcissus Op.89 for tenor and harp
Duration 00:07:37

04 00:53:58 Arnold Bax
Nympholept vers. for orchestra
Duration 00:15:24

05 01:10:17 Edward Elgar
Concerto in E minor Op.85 for cello and orchestra
Duration 00:32:02

06 01:41:31 William Walton
Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Duration 00:48:27


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01ppxyx)
Quatuor Zaide, Trish Clowes, Edmund de Waal

01 00:01:00 Trish Clowes (artist)
Green Circle
Performer: Trish Clowes

02 00:04:00 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: The Snow Is Dancing

03 00:08:00 Giacomo Puccini
Humming Chorus (from Madam Butterfly)

04 00:11:00 John Coprario (artist)
Fantasia a 5 C.36 (Illicita cosa)
Performer: John Coprario

05 00:16:00 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante in E flat major Op18

06 00:23:00 George Frideric Handel
Saeviat Tellus Inter Rigores, HWV240

07 00:33:00 Trish Clowes (artist)
The Master and Margarita
Performer: Trish Clowes

08 00:45:00 Trish Clowes (artist)
Atlas
Performer: Trish Clowes

09 00:51:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor Op95 'From the New World' II. Largo

10 01:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in F, K590: 2nd movement -  Andante-Allegretto

11 01:13:00 Paul Hindemith
String Quartet No.3 Op.22: 2nd movement

12 01:20:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3, Op 78, in C minor, 'Organ Symphony' 2nd movement, finale.

13 01:33:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Prelude and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

14 01:44:00 Richard Strauss
Die Die Rosenkavelier: Marie Theres! … Hab' mirs gelobt

15 01:53:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

16 01:58:00 Johannes Brahms
Vergebliches Staendchen (5 Romances and songs Op.84)


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01pmfz9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pqdf5)
Live from the Barbican in London
Elgar, Qigang Chen

01 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London town) - overture Op.40
Duration 00:18:01

02 00:18:01 Chen Qigang (artist)
Reflet d'un temps disparu for cello and orchestra
Performer: Chen Qigang
Duration 00:25:09


FRI 20:20 Discovering Music (b01pqdgz)
Haydn: Symphony No. 104


FRI 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pqdh1)
Live from the Barbican in London
Raymond Yiu, Haydn

01 Raymond Yiu (artist)
The London citizen exceedingly injured for orchestra
Performer: Raymond Yiu
Duration 00:17:15

02 00:17:15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London)
Duration 00:30:09


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01ppy02)
The Snow Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01ppy0q)
Five Portraits of Science
Albert Einstein


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01pqdh3)
Celtic Connections 2013

01 Petunia and the Vipers (artist)
The Cricket Song
Performer: Petunia and the Vipers

02 Petunia and the Vipers (artist)
Yes Baby Yes
Performer: Petunia and the Vipers

03 Petunia and the Vipers (artist)
Handsome Ned
Performer: Petunia and the Vipers

04 Petunia and the Vipers (artist)
Maybe Baby Amy
Performer: Petunia and the Vipers

05 Petunia and the Vipers (artist)
Mercy
Performer: Petunia and the Vipers

06 Lauren MacColl & Calum Stewart (artist)
Aileen's
Performer: Lauren MacColl & Calum Stewart

07 Lauren MacColl & Calum Stewart (artist)
Crow Road Croft
Performer: Lauren MacColl & Calum Stewart

08 Lauren MacColl & Calum Stewart (artist)
Alzen
Performer: Lauren MacColl & Calum Stewart

09 Salif Keita (artist)
A Demain
Performer: Salif Keita

10 Carlos Núñez (artist)
Pasacorredoiras (with Sharon Shannon)
Performer: Carlos Núñez

11 Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir (artist)
Schopska Pesen
Performer: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir

12 Tamikrest (artist)
Tidit
Performer: Tamikrest

13 Carminho (artist)
Lagrimas do Ceu
Performer: Carminho

14 Carminho (artist)
Malva-Rosa
Performer: Carminho

15 Carminho (artist)
As Pedras da Minha Rua
Performer: Carminho

16 Carminho (artist)
Bom Dia, Amor
Performer: Carminho

17 Anda Union (artist)
Hoorai
Performer: Anda Union

18 Frigg (artist)
Vieriva
Performer: Frigg

19 Bassekou Kouyaté (artist)
Poye 2 (with Taj Mahal)
Performer: Bassekou Kouyaté

20 Kíla (artist)
Jigz
Performer: Kíla

21 Kíla (artist)
Ezekiel
Performer: Kíla

22 Kíla (artist)
Gwerzy Jigs
Performer: Kíla

23 Kíla (artist)
Abair
Performer: Kíla

24 Kíla (artist)
Skinhead Reels
Performer: Kíla