Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 29 DECEMBER 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01pctf3)

01 00:01:12 Domenico Scarlatti
4 Sonatas for keyboard:
Duration 00:15:59

02 00:17:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor, transcribed from Partita No.2 for solo violin (BWV.1004)
Duration 00:15:02

03 00:33:07 Isaac Albéniz
Evocacion from Iberia
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:38:34 Ignacy Jan Paderewski (artist)
Nocturne in B flat major, (Op. 16, No.4)
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:43:16 Sergey Rachmaninov
4 pieces for piano:
Duration 00:15:25

06 00:59:06 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 in C sharp minor, (S. 244)
Duration 00:10:17

07 01:09:47 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz-etude in F minor, (Op. 51)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:38

08 01:14:55 Marin Marais
4 works for Viola da gamba & b.c. from Pieces de Viole, 5me livre, Paris 1725 EX
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:12:26

09 01:27:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Duration 00:31:41

10 02:01:11 Johan Svendsen
Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:34:22

11 02:35:54 Walter Piston
Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Performer: David Schrader
Orchestra: Grant Park Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar
Duration 00:10:09

12 02:46:29 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) "St Antoni Chorale"
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:19:53

13 03:06:38 Richard Strauss
Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'"
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:06:06

14 03:13:07 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Performer: Jacek Kortus
Duration 00:07:15

15 03:20:47 Pieter van Maldere (artist)
Sinfonia in G minor (Op.4 No.1)
Performer: Pieter van Maldere
Duration 00:17:20

16 03:38:23 George Frideric Handel
Süßer Blumen Ambraflocken HWV 204
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:41

17 03:44:29 Andrejs Jurjāns
Barcarola for orchestra
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:03:56

18 03:48:55 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anna-Maija Korsimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:32

19 04:01:12 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:40

20 04:07:16 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise No.1 in D major (Op.4)
Performer: Réka Szilvay
Performer: Naoko Ichihashi
Duration 00:05:39

21 04:13:20 Ludwig Norman
Andante Sostenuto
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:09:25

22 04:23:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A minor (K.310)
Performer: Gunilla Süssmann
Duration 00:17:28

23 04:41:07 Lorenzo Allegri
Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Barbara Borden
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:09:28

24 04:51:01 Krasimir Kyurkchiyski
Prayer, from Two works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kamen Goleminov
Duration 00:05:58

25 04:57:29 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Violin Concerto in A major (Op.8) [1902]
Duration 00:29:25

26 05:27:19 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto no 1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:11:01

27 05:38:47 Karol Józef Lipinski
Overture in D major (1814)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra Krakow
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:08:44

28 05:47:52 Jules Demersseman
Italian Concerto in F major, Op 82 no 6
Performer: Kristina Vaculova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova
Duration 00:11:38


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01pd3j0)
Saturday - Simon Hoban

01 00:04:00 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle from the Tales of Hoffmann

02 00:11:00 Robert Schumann
Carnaval: Valse allemande, Intermezzo: Paganini

03 00:14:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Calm Sea, Prosperous Voyage

04 00:24:00 Astor Piazzolla
Invierno porteno (Winter) from Las Cuatro estaciones

05 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
IV – Jupiter Symphony

06 00:43:00 Claude Debussy
II. Assez vif et bien rythmé from String Quartet in G minor

07 00:48:00 Benjamin Godard (artist)
Berceuse de Jocelyn
Performer: Benjamin Godard

08 00:53:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Die tote Stadt - Tanzlied Des Pierrot

09 01:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata Wachet auf BWV 140 – Opening Chorus

10 01:12:00 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No 1 - II. Vivace scherzando (excerpt)

11 01:21:00 Thomas Adès
Overture to Powder Her Face

12 01:24:00 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsodie from 4 pieces for piano Op. 119 No. 4

13 01:32:00 Billy Strayhorn (artist)
Take the 'A' train (From 1969's All-Star White House Tribute to Duke Ellington)
Performer: Billy Strayhorn

14 01:35:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor: Slow Movement

15 01:43:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird

16 01:47:00 Moritz Moszkowski
Etude in F, Op. 72'6

17 01:53:00 Stankovych (artist)
Rasputin: Banya (Galop)
Performer: Stankovych


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01pd3j2)
Building a Library: Beethoven: Missa solemnis


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b01pd3j4)
Sound of Cinema: Chaplin and Music


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00cd66v)
The Danish Court of Christian IV

01 John Dowland
The King of Denmark's Galiard

02 Mogens Pedersøn (artist)
La mia cruda Brunetta
Performer: Mogens Pedersøn

03 Hans Nielsen (artist)
T'amo, mia vita
Performer: Hans Nielsen

04 Melchior Borchgrevinck (artist)
Baci amorosi e cari
Performer: Melchior Borchgrevinck

05 Vincenzo Bertolusi (artist)
Ego flos campi
Performer: Vincenzo Bertolusi

06 Johan Lorentz (artist)
Praeludium in D minor
Performer: Johan Lorentz

07 John Dowland
Lachrimae Antiqua

08 Melchior Schildt (artist)
Paduana Lachrymae
Performer: Melchior Schildt

09 Mogens Pedersøn (artist)
Kyrie and Gloria from Mass from "Pratum Spirituale"
Performer: Mogens Pedersøn

10 Tobias Hume (artist)
The King of Denmark's Health
Performer: Tobias Hume

11 Thomas Robinson (artist)
The Spanish Pavan
Performer: Thomas Robinson

12 John Dowland
A shepherd in a shade

13 Gabriel Voigtländer (artist)
Al ser guten Bescheid von seiner Damen empfangen
Performer: Gabriel Voigtländer

14 Soren Terkelsen (artist)
Druckenskabs oc Vinens saelsomme Virckelse (Drinking song!)
Performer: Soren Terkelsen

15 Heinrich Schütz
from Symphoniae Sacrae: Freuet euch Herren à 5, SWV. 367

16 00:03:08 John Dowland
The King of Denmark's Galliard
Duration 00:01:13

17 00:06:29 Mogens Pedersøn (artist)
La mia cruda Brunetta
Performer: Mogens Pedersøn
Duration 00:02:01

18 00:08:33 Hans Nielsen (artist)
T'amo, mia vita
Performer: Hans Nielsen
Duration 00:01:50

19 00:10:26 Melchior Borchgrevinck (artist)
Baci amorosi e cari
Performer: Melchior Borchgrevinck
Duration 00:01:49

20 00:13:16 Vincenzo Bertolusi (artist)
Ego flos campi
Performer: Vincenzo Bertolusi
Duration 00:02:57

21 00:17:31 Lorentz (artist)
Praeludium in D minor
Performer: Lorentz
Duration 00:02:21

22 00:20:26 John Dowland
Lachrimae Antiqua
Duration 00:04:04

23 00:24:34 Melchior Schildt (artist)
Paduana Lachrymae
Performer: Melchior Schildt
Duration 00:05:05

24 00:31:43 Mogens Pedersøn (artist)
Kyrie and Gloria from Mass from 'Pratum Spirituale'
Performer: Mogens Pedersøn
Duration 00:06:08

25 00:38:29 Tobias Hume (artist)
The King of Denmark's Health
Performer: Tobias Hume
Duration 00:02:20

26 00:40:52 Thomas Robinson (artist)
The Spanish Pavan
Performer: Thomas Robinson
Duration 00:02:24

27 00:45:10 John Dowland
A shepherd in a shade
Duration 00:02:51

28 00:48:05 Gabriel Voigtlander (artist)
Al ser guten Bescheid von seiner Damen empfangen
Performer: Gabriel Voigtlander
Duration 00:02:40

29 00:50:47 Soren Terkelsen (artist)
Druckenskabs oc Vinens saelsomme Virckelse
Performer: Soren Terkelsen
Duration 00:02:27

30 00:54:26 Heinrich Schütz
Freuet euch Herren a 5 (from Symphoniae Sacrae)
Duration 00:05:44


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pkj4k)
Alina Ibragimova - Bach Solo Sonatas

01 00:03:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 2 in A minor BWV1003
Duration 00:24:37

02 00:27:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 3 in C major BWV1005
Duration 00:24:14


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01pd3j8)
John Rutter

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied -wie sich
Duration 00:12:38

02 00:12:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232: Part 2: Gloria
Duration 00:07:12

03 00:19:50 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Pt.1, no.12; For unto us a child is born [chorus]
Duration 00:04:38

04 00:24:28 Morgan / Temple (artist)
Count Your Blessings
Performer: Morgan / Temple
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:27:14 Hugh Roberton (artist)
All in the April evening - partsong for 4 voices
Performer: Hugh Roberton
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:30:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O taste and see - motet for chorus and organ
Duration 00:01:35

07 00:32:19 Herbert Howells
Magnificat and Nunc dimittis (Collegium regale): Magnificat
Duration 00:04:27

08 00:36:46 Robert Lucas Pearsall
In dulci jubilo - trad., arr. for 8 solo vv and 5-part chorus (Op.10) vers. orig.
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:40:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Legenda Op.54`5 "Crown of Roses", arr. for chorus [orig. for voice & piano]
Duration 00:02:14

10 00:42:45 Douglas Guest (artist)
Missa brevis Op.63 for boys' voices and organ: Kyrie; Gloria composer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Douglas Guest
Duration 00:04:20

11 00:47:05 Kenneth Leighton
Give me the wings of faith for baritone, choir and organ
Duration 00:05:31

12 00:52:36 Edward Elgar
O hearken thou Op.64 vers. for chorus & organ
Duration 00:03:38

13 00:56:14 Ron Goodwin (artist)
What Kind of Thing?
Performer: Ron Goodwin
Duration 00:01:53

14 00:58:07 Trad. (artist)
I wonder as I wander [Appalachian; by J J Niles]
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:33

15 01:01:40 William Byrd
O admirabile commercium for 4 voices [1607]
Duration 00:03:17

16 01:04:57 Walter Lambe (artist)
Nesciens mater for 5 voices
Performer: Walter Lambe
Duration 00:04:52

17 01:09:49 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria - motet for 4 voices
Duration 00:04:43

18 01:14:32 John Tavener
Ex Maria Virgine for choir and organ: Rocking; Unto us is born a So; Verbum caro
Duration 00:11:20

19 01:25:52 John Taverner
Audivi vocem for 4 voices
Duration 00:04:09

20 01:30:01 Charles Villiers Stanford
Morning, communion and evening services in A major Op.12: Nunc Dimittis
Duration 00:05:16

21 01:35:17 Benjamin Britten
A New Year carol, arr. for chorus & orch [from 'Friday afternoons']
Duration 00:02:15


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01pd3jb)

01 Oregon (artist)
Tern
Performer: Oregon
Duration 00:05:22

02 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Bag's Groove
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:06:43

03 Count Basie (artist)
Corner Pocket
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:05:02

04 Stan Tracey (artist)
In a Sentimental Mood
Performer: Stan Tracey
Duration 00:03:55

05 Enrico Tomasso (artist)
Lullaby in Rhythm
Performer: Enrico Tomasso
Duration 00:04:08

06 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Deep Creek
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:05:16

07 Bill Coleman (artist)
I'm In The Mood For Love
Performer: Bill Coleman
Duration 00:03:03

08 Sammy Price (artist)
Blues for the Bluesicians
Performer: Sammy Price
Duration 00:03:07

09 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Blackbird
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:05:00

10 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Topsy
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:03:09

11 Sandy Brown / Brian Lemon (artist)
True Love's Heart
Performer: Sandy Brown / Brian Lemon
Duration 00:03:06

12 Roy Budd (artist)
Blues Etude
Performer: Roy Budd
Duration 00:03:54


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01pd3jd)
Live from the Met
The Tempest, by Thomas Ades


SAT 21:15 Between the Ears (b01pd3jq)
My Life in the Ghosts of Bush


SAT 21:45 Hear and Now (b01pd3js)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2012
Episode 5

01 00:02:29 Hans Abrahamsen
String Quartet No 4 (UK Premiere)
Duration 00:19:39

02 00:23:47 Maja Ratkje (artist)
And Sing While Thou on Pressed Flowers Dost Sleep (World Premiere)
Performer: Maja Ratkje
Duration 00:19:24

03 00:45:21 Donnacha Dennehy (artist)
Streetwalker
Performer: Donnacha Dennehy
Duration 00:11:26

04 01:15:25 Gerard Pesson (artist)
Cassation
Performer: Gerard Pesson
Duration 00:17:36

05 01:35:53 Sam Hayden (artist)
surface/tension (World Premiere)
Performer: Sam Hayden
Duration 00:14:16

06 01:52:24 Glenn Branca (artist)
Thought
Performer: Glenn Branca
Duration 00:22:00



SUNDAY 30 DECEMBER 2012


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01pd3mr)
Review of 2012

01 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Liza
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:03:10

02 Jo Jones (artist)
Little Susie
Performer: Jo Jones
Duration 00:04:00

03 Charlie Parker (artist)
Sepian Bounce
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:03:07

04 Frankie Newton (artist)
The Onyx Hop
Performer: Frankie Newton
Duration 00:02:45

05 Hal Singer (artist)
Fancy Pants
Performer: Hal Singer
Duration 00:04:29

06 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Red Hot Pepper
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:03:39

07 Max Kaminsky (artist)
Stuyvesant Blues
Performer: Max Kaminsky
Duration 00:07:06

08 Ralph Sutton (artist)
Rain
Performer: Ralph Sutton
Duration 00:04:57

09 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Duration 00:02:30

10 Stan Tracey (artist)
Pudding and Mince
Performer: Stan Tracey
Duration 00:06:20

11 Sonny Rollins (artist)
God Bless the Child
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:07:24


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01pd3mt)

01 00:01:13 John Foulds
Dynamic Triptych for piano & orchestra (Op. 88)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:26:14

02 00:27:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to music for 4 soloists, chorus & orchestra
Choir: RSAMD Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:13:22

03 00:41:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:15:55

04 00:57:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:02

05 01:10:25 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 1 (Op.55) in A flat major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:49:10

06 02:01:11 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:23:37

07 02:25:19 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:25:08

08 02:50:55 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:17:08

09 03:08:29 Carl Reinecke
Ballade for flute and orchestra
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:08:15

10 03:17:09 Nigel Westlake
Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Performer: Timothy Kain
Performer: Fiona Walsh
Performer: Richard Strasser
Performer: Peter Constant
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:12:05

11 03:29:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Performer: Māris Villerušs
Performer: Leons Veldre
Performer: Peteris Plakidis
Orchestra: Latvian Philharmony Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Tovijs Lifšics
Duration 00:12:07

12 03:42:14 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C sharp minor (Op.45)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:04:40

13 03:47:08 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:23

14 04:01:09 Robert Schumann
Die Braut von Messina, Op 100 (Overture)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:07

15 04:09:39 Stanislaw Moniuszko
4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Music Arranger: Piotr Mazynski
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:08:03

16 04:18:06 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle, Op 60
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:28

17 04:27:00 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Duration 00:08:49

18 04:36:15 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:09:42

19 04:46:22 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:34:23

20 05:21:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Performer: Anton Kuerti
Performer: James Mason
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: James Sommerville
Performer: James McKay
Duration 00:23:51

21 05:45:25 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:04


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01pd3mw)
Sunday - Simon Hoban

01 00:04:00 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Comedian's Galop

02 00:06:00 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker hymn ("The gift to be simple") with slow introd

03 00:11:00 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum

04 00:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe d'Amore Concert BWV 1055

05 00:32:00 Arthur Sullivan
I Am The Very Model Of A Modern Major-General

06 00:36:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 7: Epilogue

07 00:47:00 William Croft (artist)
Croft Sonata IV (for 2 violins): movements 2-4
Performer: William Croft

08 00:53:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo

09 01:04:00 Howard Shore
The Hidden Valley from The Hobbit OST

10 01:10:00 Jean Sibelius
Vattendropper

11 01:11:00 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No. 15 in D flat major "Raindrop"

12 01:18:00 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds suite: Preludio

13 01:21:00 Percy Grainger
The Beaches of Lukannon; Mowgli's song against people both from The Jungle Book Cycle

14 01:29:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2: IV: Allegro con spirito

15 01:40:00 Franz Lehár
The Merry widow - operetta in 3 acts: Vilja

16 01:46:00 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 (HWV.232), no.1; Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Chorus)

17 01:53:00 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Strode Rode
Performer: Sonny Rollins


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01pd3my)

01 Malcolm Arnold
A Sussex Overture
Duration 00:12:12

02 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces – Butterfly
Duration 00:01:43

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 28, 'Gottlob! Nun geht das Jahr zu ende'
Duration 00:15:30

04 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces – Remembrances
Duration 00:01:57

05 John Rutter
When icicles hang
Duration 00:21:25

06 John Dowland
Come again: sweete love doth now invite
Duration 00:02:39

07 Gabriel Pierné
Variations libres et finale
Duration 00:10:52

08 George Lloyd (artist)
Psalm 130
Performer: George Lloyd
Duration 00:09:29

09 Graham Fitkin
Piano Piece '90
Duration 00:01:59

10 Jerome Moross (artist)
Sonata - Scherzo
Performer: Jerome Moross
Duration 00:07:04

11 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Super flumina Babylonis, Op 52
Duration 00:06:30

12 Morton Gould (artist)
Latin-American Symphonette
Performer: Morton Gould
Duration 00:08:47

13 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana – Easter Hymn (Inneggiamo)
Duration 00:04:55


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01pd3n0)
Simon Hoggart


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b019pmvb)
Kitty Clive

01 George Frideric Handel
Air: 'Mirth, admit me of thy crew' from 'L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato' (pastoral

02 John Gay (artist)
Now Ponder Well' from Act 1 of 'The Beggar's Opera
Performer: John Gay

03 George Frideric Handel
'Was ever a Man possest' (adapted from the aria 'No, non temere, o bella' in the opera 'Ot

04 Thomas Arne
Rule, Britannia (from the masque 'Alfred')

05 George Frideric Handel
'There were shepherds abiding in the field…' (from Part 1 of 'Messiah', London version, 17

06 George Frideric Handel
'My Faith and Truth' (from Act 2 scene 2 of 'Samson')

07 Thomas Arne
When Daisies pied and violets blue

08 William Boyce
Allegro from 'Ode for the King's Birthday'; 'Corydon and Miranda'

09 George Frideric Handel
Excerpt from 'Sweet bird, that shun'st the noise of Folly' (from Part 1 of 'L'Allegro, il


SUN 14:00 BBC Proms (b01pd3n4)
2012
Prom 71: St Louis Symphony

01 00:06:18 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture
Duration 00:13:16

02 00:23:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:43:20

03 01:11:08 Arnold Schoenberg
Five Orchestral Pieces Op.16
Duration 00:17:09

04 01:31:39 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Duration 00:18:38

05 01:52:41 Leonard Bernstein
Candide
Duration 00:04:22


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00g3v2p)
A Meditation on Christ's Nativity


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01pd3n6)
John Surman's Lifelines

01 . Casucci (artist)
Just a gigolo
Performer: . Casucci
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:03:40 Clare Maclean (artist)
Hope there is
Performer: Clare Maclean
Duration 00:03:33

03 00:07:13 Amy Grant (artist)
Himlens Nade
Performer: Amy Grant
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:11:47 John Surman (artist)
Lifelines Part 1
Performer: John Surman
Duration 00:16:01

05 00:27:48 John Surman (artist)
Lifelines Part 2
Performer: John Surman
Duration 00:25:25

06 00:53:13 John Surman (artist)
Lifelines Part 3
Performer: John Surman
Duration 00:23:30

07 00:01:54 Casucci/Brammer/Caesar/Williams/Graham arr Ross Lynde (artist)
Just a Gigolo
Performer: Casucci/Brammer/Caesar/Williams/Graham arr Ross Lynde
Duration 00:03:50

08 00:06:47 Clare Maclean (artist)
Hope there Is
Performer: Clare Maclean
Duration 00:03:25

09 00:10:58 Amy Grant arr Havard Gravdal (artist)
Himlens Nade
Performer: Amy Grant arr Havard Gravdal
Duration 00:04:32

10 00:21:06 John Surman (artist)
Lifelines Part 1
Performer: John Surman
Duration 00:15:52

11 00:39:17 John Surman (artist)
Lifelines Part 2
Performer: John Surman
Duration 00:23:57

12 01:06:18 John Surman (artist)
Lifelines Part 3
Performer: John Surman
Duration 00:21:02


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01pd3n8)
Perchance to Dream

01 attr. Purcell (artist)
The Tempest Overture- excerpt
Performer: attr. Purcell

02 00:00:09
William Shakespeare
Caliban’s Dream (The Tempest), reader Chiwetel Ejiofor

03 00:01:02
Lewis Carroll
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, reader Sophie Thompson

04 00:01:49 Igor Stravinsky
Jeu de Cartes; First Deal – excerpt

05 00:02:37
Sigmund Freud
The Interpretation of Dreams, reader Chiwetel Ejiofor

06 00:03:10 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonk Lieder) arr violin and orchestra - excerpt

07 00:06:46
William Makepeace Thackeray
Vanity Fair, reader Sophie Thompson

08 00:07:50 Jules Massenet
Voyons, Manon (Manon)

09 00:09:50
Joseph Heller
Catch 22, reader Chiwetel Ejiofor

10 00:10:04 Robert Schumann
Traumerei (Kinderszenen)

11 00:12:43
William Leighton
Dreams, reader Sophie Thompson

12 00:13:42 Rebecca Clarke
A Dream

13 00:15:44 Peter Mennin (artist)
Concertato (Moby Dick) – excerpt
Performer: Peter Mennin

14 00:15:53
Hermann Melville
Moby Dick, reader Chiwetel Ejiofor

15 00:17:02
Arthur William Edgar O'Shaughnessy
We Are the Music-Makers, reader Sophie Thompson

16 00:18:16 Edward Elgar
The Music Makers - excerpt

17 00:20:22
George Mallory
excerpt from a speech, reader Chiwetel Ejiofor

18 00:21:33 Franz Liszt
Ce qu'on entend sur la montagne – excerpt

19 00:23:19
George Orwell
1984, reader Sophie Thompson

20 00:24:18 Gabriel Fauré
Après une Rêve

21 00:26:55
John Kendrick Bangs
In July, reader Chiwetel Ejiofor

22 00:27:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Midsummer Night's Dream Overture – excerpt

23 00:30:04
Leo Tolstoy
Anna Karenina, reader Sophie Thompson

24 00:30:31 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Rêverie
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

25 00:34:17
Thomas Hardy
Jude The Obscure, reader Chiwetel Ejiofor

26 00:35:26 Trad. (artist)
Oh, what a beautiful City
Performer: Trad.

27 00:38:42
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Kubla Khan, reader Sophie Thompson

28 00:39:18 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique; Rêveries – excerpt

29 00:41:38 Turnage (artist)
Night Dances: Dance 2 – excerpt
Performer: Turnage

30 00:41:45
Emily Bronte
Wuthering Heights, reader Chiwetel Ejiofor

31 00:43:31
Dorothy Parker
A Dream Lies Dead, reader Sophie Thompson

32 00:44:24 Benjamin Britten
Cradle Song (Charm of Lullabies)

33 00:47:19
Jacob Sam-La Rose
A Life in Dreams, reader Chiwetel Ejiofor

34 00:49:06 Claude Debussy
Rêverie

35 00:52:11
King James Bible
Genesis 37:3-11, reader Sophie Thompson

36 00:53:34 George Frideric Handel
Joseph and his Brethren: Come, divine inspirer, come

37 00:58:39
Philip Larkin
The North Ship - XXV, reader Chiwetel Ejiofor

38 00:58:40
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis and Chloe Suite no.2; Lever du jour – excerpt

39 01:02:51
Daphne Du Maurier
Rebecca, reader Sophie Thompson

40 01:03:03 George Crumb
Dream Sequence – excerpt

41 01:04:19
Winston Churchill
The Gathering Storm
Duration 00:01:44

42 01:06:02 William Walton
Battle of Britain; March introduction – excerpt
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:47

43 01:08:49
W. B. Yeats
He Wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
Duration 00:00:33

44 01:09:22 Exon Singers (artist)
He Wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
Choir: Exon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:04:10


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01pd3nb)
Stop Calling Me 'Doctor Sex'


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b00zddlk)
The Chalk Garden


SUN 22:15 World Routes (b01pd3zp)
World Routes Academy Revisited

01 Egidio Cuadrado, José Hernando Noguera (artist)
Honda Herida
Performer: Egidio Cuadrado, José Hernando Noguera

02 Egidio Cuadrado, José Hernando Noguera (artist)
Matilde Lina
Performer: Egidio Cuadrado, José Hernando Noguera

03 Carlos Vives (artist)
Carito
Performer: Carlos Vives

04 José Hernando Noguera (artist)
Hermosa
Performer: José Hernando Noguera

05 Jose Hernando, Eder Polo & Alfredo Rosaro (artist)
La Puya Inglesa
Performer: Jose Hernando, Eder Polo & Alfredo Rosaro

06 Roberto Pla's Latin Ensemble (artist)
Cali Panchanguero
Performer: Roberto Pla's Latin Ensemble

07 Egidio Cuadrado, José Hernando Noguera (artist)
El pollo vallenato
Performer: Egidio Cuadrado, José Hernando Noguera

08 José Hernando Noguera (artist)
El Testamento / La Casa en el Aire
Performer: José Hernando Noguera


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01pd3zr)
London Jazz Festival 2012: Neil Cowley

01 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
His Nibs
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio

02 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
Displaced
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio

03 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
Revolution 9
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio

04 Neil Cowley Trio with the Goldsmith ‘Big’ Strings, Julian Ferraretto (artist)
Clumsy Couple
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio with the Goldsmith ‘Big’ Strings, Julian Ferraretto

05 Neil Cowley Trio with the Goldsmith ‘Big’ Strings, Julian Ferraretto (artist)
Distance By Clockwork
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio with the Goldsmith ‘Big’ Strings, Julian Ferraretto

06 Neil Cowley Trio with the Goldsmith ‘Big’ Strings, Julian Ferraretto (artist)
Slims
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio with the Goldsmith ‘Big’ Strings, Julian Ferraretto

07 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
Hug The Greyhound
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio

08 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
Box Lily
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio

09 Neil Cowley Trio with the Goldsmith ‘Big’ Strings, Julian Ferraretto (artist)
How Do We Catch Up
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio with the Goldsmith ‘Big’ Strings, Julian Ferraretto

10 Neil Cowley Trio with the Goldsmith ‘Big’ Strings, Julian Ferraretto (artist)
Stop Frame 90's
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio with the Goldsmith ‘Big’ Strings, Julian Ferraretto

11 Neil Cowley Trio with the Goldsmith ‘Big’ Strings, Julian Ferraretto (artist)
Forrest The Officer
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio with the Goldsmith ‘Big’ Strings, Julian Ferraretto

12 Neil Cowley Trio with the Goldsmith ‘Big’ Strings, Julian Ferraretto (artist)
Hope Machine
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio with the Goldsmith ‘Big’ Strings, Julian Ferraretto

13 Neil Cowley Trio with the Goldsmith ‘Big’ Strings, Julian Ferraretto (artist)
La Porte
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio with the Goldsmith ‘Big’ Strings, Julian Ferraretto

14 Neil Cowley Trio with the Goldsmith ‘Big’ Strings, Julian Ferraretto (artist)
Meyer
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio with the Goldsmith ‘Big’ Strings, Julian Ferraretto

15 Neil Cowley Trio with the Goldsmith ‘Big’ Strings, Julian Ferraretto (artist)
Fable
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio with the Goldsmith ‘Big’ Strings, Julian Ferraretto

16 Neil Cowley Trio with the Goldsmith ‘Big’ Strings, Julian Ferraretto (artist)
The Face of Mount Molehill
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio with the Goldsmith ‘Big’ Strings, Julian Ferraretto

17 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
Rooster Was A Witness
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio



MONDAY 31 DECEMBER 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01pd4q0)

01 00:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:13:49

02 00:15:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin and string orchestra in D minor [1822]
Performer: Fredrik From
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:20:29

03 00:36:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.239) in D major "Serenata notturna"
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:12:46

04 00:49:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no. 9 in C
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:30:31

05 01:20:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:03:38

06 01:24:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and fortepiano in E flat, Op 12 no 3
Performer: Hiro Kurosaki
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Duration 00:18:27

07 01:43:24 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:16:10

08 02:01:11 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:29:51

09 02:31:32 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:31:21

10 03:03:22 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08

11 03:13:01 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12

12 03:22:38 Eugen Suchon
Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Performer: Peter Sivanic
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:09:21

13 03:32:25 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 in D
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:10:05

14 03:42:54 Germaine Tailleferre
Harp sonata
Performer: Godelieve Schrama
Duration 00:10:02

15 03:53:21 Georges Auric
Suite from "Passport to Pimlico"
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:09

16 04:01:10 Franz von Suppé
The Light Cavalry - overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:07:54

17 04:09:29 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

18 04:18:13 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

19 04:28:39 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano, Op 62
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:12:19

20 04:41:22 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3, No.1
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:12:15

21 04:54:02 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57

22 05:09:22 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana
Duration 00:25:29

23 05:35:16 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:17


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01pd4q2)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Michael Torke
Javelin for orchestra

02 00:10:00 Claude Debussy
Sarabande from Pour le piano

03 00:15:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.297) (Op.8`4) "L'Inverno"

04 00:23:00 Eric Whitacre
Sleep

05 00:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Presto from Water Music Suite 1 HWV 348

06 00:36:00 Emil von Sauer (artist)
Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor (third movement)
Performer: Emil von Sauer

07 00:45:00 Leonard Bernstein
Times Square 1944 from On the Town

08 00:50:00 Howard Skempton
Well, well, Cornelius

09 00:53:00 Robert Farnon (artist)
Jumping Bean
Performer: Robert Farnon

10 01:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Third movement from Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra

11 01:09:00 George Frideric Handel
Messiah – For unto us a child is born

12 01:14:00 Sir John Blackwood McEwen (artist)
A Solway Symphony: Third movement, "The Sou-west Wind"
Performer: Sir John Blackwood McEwen

13 01:25:00 Bedrich Smetana
Polka Op 7`3

14 01:33:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Old Hundredth psalm tune (All people that on earth do dwell)

15 01:39:00 Franz Schubert
An die Musik (D.547)

16 01:42:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 – Final movement - Allegro

17 01:51:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.48) in C major, second movement; Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 01:55:00 Marc-André Hamelin (artist)
Etude no. 1 in A minor (Triple etude, after Chopin)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

19 02:01:00 Malcolm Arnold
Scottish Dances Op 59

20 02:04:00 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne, Eternal source of light

21 02:09:00 Edward Elgar
Fantasia and fugue in C minor (BWV.537) orchestra Elgar [original for organ]

22 02:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
BWV 28 Singet dem Herr nein neues Lied! Second movement - Nun lob', mein Seel', den Herren

23 02:25:00 Frank Bridge
Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance [1922] version for string orchestra


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01pd4q4)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Poulenc (arr. Nakariakov) (artist)
Eiffel Tower Polka
Performer: Poulenc (arr. Nakariakov)

02 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La scala di seta

03 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre

04 Debussy (arr. Paul Cassidy) (artist)
Rêverie for string quartet
Performer: Debussy (arr. Paul Cassidy)

05 Wolf (artist)
Italian Serenade in G for small orchestra
Performer: Wolf

06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G for strings and continuo, RV151 ('Concerto alla rustica')

07 Jaromír Weinberger
Polka and Fugue from Schwanda the Bagpiper

08 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no.6 in D flat major Op.63
Performer: Stephen Hough

09 Zelenka (artist)
Alma Redemptoris Mater, ZWV 126
Performer: Zelenka

10 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 3 in D, D.200

11 William James Kirkpatrick (artist)
Away in a Manger
Performer: William James Kirkpatrick

12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K.467 ('Elvira Madigan'): 2nd movement

13 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder' (In tears of grief), from The St Matthew Passion, BWV 2

14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis (Kyrie, Credo, Agnus Dei)

15 Isaac Albéniz
Navarra, from Iberia, Book 4


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pd4q6)
Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936)
Episode 1

01 00:01:09 Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome II. The Triton Fountain in the morning

02 00:05:51 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto Gregoriano: II. Andante espressivo e sostenuto

03 00:18:07 Ottorino Respighi
Stornallatrice

04 00:21:41 Ottorino Respighi
Nebbie

05 00:24:04 Ottorino Respighi
Tanto Bella

06 00:26:36 Elsa Respighi (artist)
Una sol cosa è certa
Performer: Elsa Respighi

07 00:28:36 Elsa Respighi (artist)
Momento (from Tre Canzone Spagnole)
Performer: Elsa Respighi

08 00:34:00 Ottorino Respighi
Suite in G: I. Aria - Lent

09 00:42:24 Ottorino Respighi
Il Tramonto


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pd4t4)
Wales Festivals 2012
Presteigne Festival

01 00:04:35 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C, D956
Duration 00:49:58


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01pd4t6)
Lucerne and Verbier Festivals 2012
Episode 1

01 00:01:05 George Frideric Handel
Laudate pueri Dominum, HWV.237
Duration 00:20:10

02 00:22:02 Richard Wagner
Parsifal - Prelude and Good Friday music
Duration 00:18:16

03 00:41:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet no.13 arr A Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:21:58

04 01:04:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D, BWV.243
Duration 00:34:37

05 01:32:38 Eugène Ysaÿe
Amitie, Op.26
Duration 00:17:10

06 01:48:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.7 in A major.
Duration 00:42:50


MON 16:30 Opera on 3 (b01pd4t8)
Siegfried
Act 2


MON 18:00 New Generation Artists (b01pjk9p)
Mark Simpson, Ruby Hughes, Signum Quartet and Trish Clowes.

01 00:09:20 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rhapsody
Duration 00:07:53

02 00:19:09 Alfred Schnittke
String Quartet no. 3
Duration 00:23:24

03 00:43:49 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for clarinet and piano
Duration 00:14:06

04 00:59:47 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer
Duration 00:26:49

05 01:27:21 Trish Clowes (artist)
Little Tune
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:05:05


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pd4tg)
BBC Proms 2012
Prom 62: Eric Whitacre

01 00:07:10 Leonard Bernstein
Warm-Up
Duration 00:01:26

02 00:08:52 Eric Whitacre
Alleluia
Duration 00:08:55

03 00:19:34 Eric Whitacre
Leonardo Dreams of his Flying Machine
Duration 00:08:40

04 00:28:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach Again (arr. E. London)
Duration 00:05:35

05 00:36:01 Eric Whitacre
Higher, Faster, Stronger
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:44:40 Eric Whitacre
The Listening Chair (Imogen Heap arr. Whitacre)
Duration 00:05:03

07 00:50:45 Trad. (artist)
Three Spirituals (arr. M. Hogan)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:06:53

08 00:58:04 Eric Whitacre
Cloudburst
Duration 00:13:29

09 01:12:03 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Duration 00:05:42


MON 21:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pd4td)
BBC Proms 2012
Prom 76: Last Night of the Proms

01 00:04:51 Mark Simpson (artist)
Sparks for Orchestra
Performer: Mark Simpson
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:10:15 Josef Suk
V novy zivot (Towards a new life)
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:16:40 Frederick Delius
Songs of Farewell
Duration 00:17:37

04 00:36:27 Giuseppe Verdi
Un Ballo in maschera - Ma se m'e forza perderti
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:42:23 Jules Massenet
Werther - Pourquoi me reveiller
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:47:40 Max Bruch
Concerto No.1 in G minor Op.26
Duration 00:23:53

07 01:16:05 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - E lucevan le stelle
Duration 00:02:49

08 01:20:05 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - Nessun dorma
Duration 00:02:54

09 01:31:34 John Williams
Olympic fanfare and theme
Duration 00:04:09

10 01:36:09 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival overture, Op.92
Duration 00:09:36

11 01:48:33 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly - Romance
Duration 00:03:50

12 01:55:14 Ruggero Leoncavallo
La Mattinata
Duration 00:02:44

13 02:00:46 Agustín Lara
Granada
Duration 00:03:33

14 02:08:00 Richard Rodgers
Carousel - You'll never walk alone
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:42

15 02:14:13 Henry Wood (artist)
Fantasia on British sea songs
Performer: Henry Wood
Duration 00:15:29

16 02:40:12 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance marches Op.39
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:09



TUESDAY 01 JANUARY 2013


TUE 00:00 A Peal for New Year's Day (b018mp23)


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01pg27w)

01 00:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Duration 00:07:56

02 00:09:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:26:44

03 00:36:40 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Fantasy in B flat minor - from 3 Fantasies Op.11 for piano
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:41:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Duration 00:36:38

05 01:18:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings No.7 in B flat major, 'Archduke' (Op.97)
Performer: Reiner Gepp
Performer: Gorian Kosuta
Performer: Miloš Mlejnik
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio
Duration 00:40:42

06 02:01:11 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No. 1 in E flat major
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:32:34

07 02:34:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No.2 (BWV.1003)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:21:56

08 02:56:36 Johann Pachelbel
Allein zu dir Herr Jesu Christ
Duration 00:03:18

09 03:00:10 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:13:08

10 03:13:42 Franz Schubert
Wer nie sein Brot mit Tranen ass (D.479)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:33

11 03:18:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:10:18

12 03:29:28 Alfred Schnittke
Suite in the olden style arr. D.Shafran for cello and piano
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Performer: Anton Osetrov
Duration 00:13:16

13 03:43:07 Henry Purcell
Sonata for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: Alipi Naydenov
Duration 00:05:49

14 03:49:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Douglas Perry
Performer: David Hetherington
Duration 00:10:13

15 04:01:11 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:10:24

16 04:11:59 Ernest Chausson
Paysage (Op.38)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:04:33

17 04:16:47 Francis Poulenc
Un Soir de neige - cantata for 6 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:40

18 04:23:52 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction and theme and variations
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Géza Oberfrank
Duration 00:10:46

19 04:35:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Margaret Gay
Duration 00:09:39

20 04:45:04 Rudolf Tobias
Prelude and Fugue in D minor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmar
Duration 00:07:40

21 04:53:15 Johannes Brahms
Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Jon Gjesme
Performer: Nora Taksdal
Performer: Eva Katrine Dalsgaard
Performer: Anne Britt Savig Aardal
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Ensemble: Oslo Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:39:42

22 05:33:19 Knut Nystedt
O Crux (Op.79)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:06:43

23 05:40:23 Albert Roussel
Bacchus et Ariane - Suite No 2, Op 43
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:19:09


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01pg28v)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria for soloists, chorus and orchestra (RV.589) in D major, Gloria in excelsis Deo

02 00:02:00 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel

03 00:10:00 Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra

04 00:33:00 Hans Christian Lumbye
Champagne Galop, Op 14

05 00:36:00 Ernest John Moeran
Bank Holiday

06 00:39:00 Percy Grainger
Irish Tune from County Derry

07 00:43:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity

08 00:51:00 Christopher Brown (artist)
New Year's Carol
Performer: Christopher Brown

09 00:53:00 Louis Vierne
Pieces de fantaisie - suite for organ no. 3 (Op.54), Carillon de Westminster

10 01:01:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse from Suite pastorale for orchestra

11 01:07:00 John Dowland
Pavan Lachrimae Antiquae

12 01:11:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor; fourth movement; Adagietto

13 01:22:00 Nicola Matteis (artist)
Ground after the Scotch humour
Performer: Nicola Matteis

14 01:33:00 Arvo Pärt
Alleluia-Tropus

15 01:36:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

16 01:53:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.8) in G minor

17 02:00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 143 "Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele": i. Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele (Chorus); i

18 02:06:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts, Act 1; Prelude

19 02:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 32 (K.318) in G major, first movement, Allegro spiritoso

20 02:14:00 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London town) - overture (Op.40)


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01pg487)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 George Frideric Handel
Bourrée from Water Music, Suite in D major

02 Jean Sibelius
Alla Marcia from Karelia Suite, Op. 11

03 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Pezzo capriccioso in B minor, Op. 62
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D, K285

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Ouverture qui peint le debrouillement de Cahos et le choc des Elemens lorsqu'ils sont sépa

07 Mozart (final bars completed by August Eberhard Müller) (artist)
Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Performer: Mozart (final bars completed by August Eberhard Müller)

08 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt and Storm, from The Trojans, Act 4, scene 1

09 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Variations for Cello and Orchestra on a Rococo theme, Op. 33
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


TUE 10:15 New Year's Day Concert (b01pjqyn)


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pg4rb)
Wales Festivals 2012
Episode 2

01 00:03:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Kakadu Variations
Duration 00:16:36

02 00:21:41 Felix Mendelssohn & Brinley Richards (artist)
Venetian Gondola Song (Songs without words op.19'6)/ Le Carnaval de Venise
Performer: Felix Mendelssohn & Brinley Richards
Duration 00:06:57

03 00:29:01 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Duration 00:06:13

04 00:35:28 Gabriel Fauré
Trio in D minor op.120
Duration 00:20:04

05 00:55:58 Gareth Walters
Gwent suite, 1st mvt; Allegro commodo
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:15


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01pg4w9)
Lucerne and Verbier Festivals 2012
Episode 2

01 00:01:09 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus - overture
Duration 00:08:16

02 00:10:11 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto
Duration 00:25:40

03 00:36:22 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Duration 00:08:34

04 00:45:31 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.4 in E flat, 'Romantic'
Duration 01:11:03

05 01:52:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor
Duration 00:35:56


TUE 16:30 Opera on 3 (b01pg4x6)
Siegfried
Act 3


TUE 18:00 New Generation Artists (b01pg4y5)
Benjamin Grosvenor

01 00:05:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 4 in D major BWV 828
Duration 00:17:16

02 00:23:00 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in F sharp minor op.44
Duration 00:10:15

03 00:33:56 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spinato and grande polonaise brilliante in E flat major op. 22
Duration 00:12:46

04 00:47:11 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
10 Mazurkas op. 3 (selection)
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:14:45

05 01:02:40 Enrique Granados
7 Valses Poeticos
Duration 00:10:49

06 01:14:30 Adolf Schulz-Evler (artist)
Concert arabesque on theme of the Blue Danube (Strauss)
Performer: Adolf Schulz-Evler
Duration 00:09:37

07 01:24:21 Morton Gould (artist)
Boogie-woogie etude
Performer: Morton Gould
Duration 00:02:33


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pg4y7)
BBC Proms 2012
Prom 70: Desert Island Discs

01 00:02:27 Eric Coates
By the Sleepy Lagoon
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:09:42 Sergei Prokofiev
10 Pieces from Romeo and Juliet, Op.75 for piano
Duration 00:05:15

03 00:17:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toaccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Duration 00:11:38

04 00:32:36 Edward Elgar
Concerto in E minor for cello and orchestra, Op.85
Duration 00:07:34

05 00:42:45 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Scenes from Hiawatha - The Death of Minnehaha, Op.30'2
Duration 00:09:19

06 00:57:48 BBC Concert Orchestra (artist)
Eleanor Rigby
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:21

07 01:01:18 BBC Concert Orchestra (artist)
Strawberry Fields/Penny Lane
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:05:39

08 01:07:15 BBC Concert Orchestra (artist)
The Long and Winding Road
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

09 01:14:14 George Frideric Handel
Messiah - And the glory of god
Duration 00:02:53

10 01:17:16 George Frideric Handel
Messiah - Hallelujah
Duration 00:03:13

11 01:28:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Emperor' Concerto for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:20:26

12 01:55:14 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Vissi d'arte
Duration 00:03:47

13 01:59:23 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - Un bel di vedremo
Duration 00:04:54

14 02:06:42 BBC Concert Orchestra (artist)
Desert Island Hits
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:12:32

15 02:21:29 Eric Coates
The Dam Busters March
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Coates
Duration 00:03:43


TUE 22:05 Belief (b01pg4y9)
Ben Kingsley


TUE 22:35 Cantata for New Year's Day (b01q3kjn)

01 00:03:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.190 BWV.190(Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied)
Duration 00:18:04


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01pg4yc)
Special Guest John Paul Jones

01 Sufjan Stevens (artist)
Auld Lang Syne
Performer: Sufjan Stevens

02 00:03:00 Sxip Shirey (artist)
A Young Man Walks in Brooklyn
Performer: Sxip Shirey

03 00:09:00 John Paul Jones (mandolin) (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: John Paul Jones (mandolin)

04 00:16:00 Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Conlin (artist)
George Crumb: Frozen Time, from Echoes of Time and the River
Performer: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Conlin

05 00:21:00 Sidsel Endresen & Stian Westerhus (artist)
Drawing an Arc
Performer: Sidsel Endresen & Stian Westerhus

06 00:27:00 Holger Czukay (artist)
Boat Women Song
Performer: Holger Czukay

07 00:33:00 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Sonkolon
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

08 00:39:00 John Paul Jones (Collapsed Steel Guitar) (artist)
Improvisation 2
Performer: John Paul Jones (Collapsed Steel Guitar)

09 00:45:00 Aphex Twin (artist)
Nannou
Performer: Aphex Twin

10 00:50:00 Kaffe Matthews (artist)
To A Landing
Performer: Kaffe Matthews

11 00:54:00 Judy Garland (artist)
Happy New Year
Performer: Judy Garland

12 00:59:00 Diamanda Galas / John Paul Jones (artist)
Last Man Down
Performer: Diamanda Galas / John Paul Jones

13 01:05:00 Rakka (artist)
Laululintu
Performer: Rakka

14 01:11:00 John Paul Jones (piano) (artist)
Improvisation 3
Performer: John Paul Jones (piano)

15 01:17:00 Uncle Earl (artist)
Streak o Fat, Streak o Lean
Performer: Uncle Earl

16 01:21:00 Henagar-Union Sacred Harp Convention (artist)
Ninety-Fifth 36B
Performer: Henagar-Union Sacred Harp Convention

17 01:26:00 John Paul Jones (Lap steel ukulele) (artist)
Improvisation 4
Performer: John Paul Jones (Lap steel ukulele)



WEDNESDAY 02 JANUARY 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01pg27y)

01 00:01:10 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:08:59

02 00:10:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Janine Jansen
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:36:23

03 00:47:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (from Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:50:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic dances Op.45 for orchestra
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:35:41

05 01:26:25 Hector Berlioz
Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march) - from La Damnation de Faust
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:04:59

06 01:31:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata for piano no. 7 (Op.83) in B flat major
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:18:55

07 01:51:10 Béla Bartók
Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Performer: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Choir: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Conductor: Bela Podor
Duration 00:04:14

08 01:55:50 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks (Op.4)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:03:50

09 02:01:11 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet
Duration 00:29:44

10 02:31:18 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C sharp minor (Op.45)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:04:40

11 02:36:19 Felix Nowowiejski
3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:21:32

12 02:58:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:55

13 03:05:38 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:08:44

14 03:14:47 Eugene Goossens
Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Performer: Janet Webb
Performer: Guy Henderson
Performer: Lawrence Dobell
Performer: Christopher Tingay
Performer: John Cran
Performer: Robert Johnson
Performer: Fiona McNamara
Performer: Clarence Mellor
Performer: Daniel Mendelow
Duration 00:10:05

15 03:25:23 Gabriel Fauré
Le Papillon et la fleur (Op.1 No.1)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Hugo, Victor
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:02:16

16 03:27:37 Gabriel Fauré
Rencontre (Op.21 No.1)
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Author: Charles Grandmougin
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:02:18

17 03:29:44 Gabriel Fauré
Nell (Op.18 No.1)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Charles Leconte de Lisle
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:01:57

18 03:32:06 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (Overture)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:09:47

19 03:42:17 Heinrich Schütz
Ich bin eine rufende Stimme, SWV383 & O lieber Herre Gott, wecke uns auf, SWV381
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:08:10

20 03:50:57 Alfredo Casella
Barcarola e scherzo
Performer: Min Park
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:08:34

21 04:01:13 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:50

22 04:09:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:05

23 04:19:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV 1060
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:13:46

24 04:33:12 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:45

25 04:41:27 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Santa
Duration 00:21:39

26 05:03:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variationen uber das Menuet (WoO 68)
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:13:29

27 05:17:22 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Ensemble: Arpae Ensemble
Duration 00:13:48

28 05:31:37 Joseph Martin Kraus
Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
Singer: Georg Poplutz
Choir: Bonn Chamber Chorus
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:10:59

29 05:43:04 Nino Rota
Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Ensemble: Embla
Duration 00:16:29


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01pg28z)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum – Prelude

02 00:03:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Prelude Founded on the Welsh Hymn Tune 'Rhosymedre'

03 00:08:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Archduke Trio Op.96 in B flat – second movement, Scherzo

04 00:16:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G Minor 'Cat's Fugue' fuga moderato

05 00:20:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertst?ck no. 1 in F minor Op.113 for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra

06 00:33:00 Sergei Prokofiev
War and Peace – The Ball (Fanfare and Polonaise)

07 00:36:00
Maurice Ravel - Pavane pour une infante defunte for piano

08 00:43:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan Tutte – Soave sia il vento

09 00:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia to Cantata BWV 29 'Wir danken dir, Gott'

10 00:50:00 Percy Grainger
The Lads of Wamphray March

11 01:01:00 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Sonata No.4 in F – Allegro Assai

12 01:07:00 Hugo Wolf
Mörike-Lieder – Um Mitternacht

13 01:11:00 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade – Overture

14 01:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.41: Jesu, Nun sei Gepreiset BWV 41 – Opening Chorus

15 01:24:00 John Stanley
Voluntary in G Op.7 No.9

16 01:33:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5 in B Flat D485

17 01:31:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet, Op.65– Prelude

18 01:45:00 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman 'Senta, my child, please make this stranger warmly welcome'[Mögst du,

19 01:52:00 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F Sharp, Op.60

20 02:01:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la russe (arranged for orchestra)

21 02:08:00 William Boyce
Symphony No.1 in B Flat

22 02:16:00 Franz Liszt
Paganini Etude No.3 in A minor 'La Campanella'

23 02:21:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes – Air Vif

24 02:23:00 George Gershwin
Overture – Girl Crazy


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01pg48c)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Bridge (artist)
A Royal Night of Variety, H184
Performer: Bridge

02 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Overture to Prince Igor
Performer: Alexander Borodin

03 Henry Purcell
Pavan a 4 (for 3 violins) in G minor (Z.752)

04 Richard Wagner
Overture to Rienzi

05 Ibert (artist)
Cortege, from Divertissement
Performer: Ibert

06 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations on 'Helas, j'ai perdu mon amant', K.360

08 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March from Incidental Music to A Midsummer Night's Dream

09 George Frideric Handel
'Total eclipse!' / 'Oh first created beam!', from Samson, Act 1 scene 2

10 Tippett (artist)
Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Performer: Tippett

11 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D, K.29

12 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied

13 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Prometheus: the Poem of Fire, Op. 60
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

14 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor, D. 804 ('Rosamunde')

15 Thomas Campion
Come let us sound


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pg4qk)
Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936)
Episode 2

01 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 1 for orchestra [arrs. of various composers]

02 00:06:11 Ottorino Respighi
Deita silvane, arr. for voice and 11 instruments [orig. with pf]

03 00:21:50 Ottorino Respighi
La Boutique fantasque - ballet, arr. from music by Rossini

04 00:37:16 Ottorino Respighi
Three Preludes On Gregorian Themes, for piano (1921)

05 00:54:35 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 2 for small orchestra [arrs. of various compo

06 00:00:16 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs And Dances Suite no.1 - II. Gagliarda
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:06:27 Ottorino Respighi
Deita Silvane - I Fauni
Duration 00:01:59

08 00:08:30 Ottorino Respighi
Deita Silvane - Egle
Duration 00:03:31

09 00:12:06 Ottorino Respighi
Deita Silvane - Musica In Horto
Duration 00:01:54

10 00:14:02 Ottorino Respighi
Deita Silvane Acqua
Duration 00:02:43

11 00:16:49 Ottorino Respighi
Deita Silvane Acqua - Crepusculo
Duration 00:03:24

12 00:22:06 Ottorino Respighi
La Boutique fantasque
Duration 00:13:29

13 00:37:32 Ottorino Respighi
Three Preludes On Gregorian Themes, for piano (1921)- Molto Lento
Duration 00:04:52

14 00:42:29 Ottorino Respighi
Three Preludes On Gregorian Themes, for piano (1921)- Molto Lento
Duration 00:05:51

15 00:48:25 Ottorino Respighi
Three Preludes On Gregorian Themes, for piano (1921)- Molto Lento
Duration 00:05:17

16 00:54:51 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 2
Duration 00:04:15


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pg4rd)
Wales Festivals 2012
Episode 3

01 00:04:21 Igor Stravinsky
Three movements from Petrushka
Duration 00:17:14

02 00:21:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio op 97
Duration 00:39:25


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01pg4wc)
Lucerne and Verbier Festivals 2012
Episode 3

01 00:01:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor K466
Duration 00:31:22

02 00:33:49 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:40:07 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1 in E minor
Duration 00:37:32

04 01:17:41 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt)
Duration 00:04:24


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01pg50g)
St Peter's College, Oxford


WED 16:30 Opera on 3 (b01pg50j)
Gotterdammerung
Act 1


WED 18:50 New Generation Artists (b01pg50l)
Leonard Elschenbroich


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pg50n)
BBC Proms 2012
Prom 67: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

01 00:03:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture 'Ruy Blas'
Duration 00:07:30

02 00:13:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor
Duration 00:26:10

03 00:49:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture 'The Fair Melusine'
Duration 00:08:45

04 01:00:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 5 in D major 'Reformation'
Duration 00:29:09

05 01:32:16 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61
Duration 00:03:04


WED 21:10 Belief (b010749p)
Salley Vickers


WED 21:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pg51m)
BBC Proms 2012
Prom 44: London Sinfonietta, Andre de Ridder

01 00:01:40 György Ligeti
Poeme symphonique
Duration 00:15:37

02 00:17:45 Luciano Berio
Sequenza V
Duration 00:07:28

03 00:29:30 Iannis Xenakis
Phlegra
Duration 00:13:40

04 00:44:17 Jonathan Harvey
Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Duration 00:09:13

05 01:00:05 Louis Andriessen
De snelheid
Duration 00:18:07

06 01:22:52 John Cage
4'33
Duration 00:05:21


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b01pg526)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Yaron Herman Quartet (artist)
Nirvana arr. Yaron Herman: Heart Shaped Box
Performer: Yaron Herman Quartet

02 00:07:00 The Jimi Hendrix Experience (artist)
Catfish Blues
Performer: The Jimi Hendrix Experience

03 00:12:00 ID Beck and the Congregation of the Mount Olivet Regular Baptist Church (artist)
Poor Pilgrim of Sorrow
Performer: ID Beck and the Congregation of the Mount Olivet Regular Baptist Church

04 00:17:00 Del Close & John Brent (artist)
Basic Hip (1959)
Performer: Del Close & John Brent

05 00:18:00 Marie Laforêt (artist)
St. Tropez Blues
Performer: Marie Laforêt

06 00:21:00 The Chieftains (artist)
The Fairies Lamentation and Dance
Performer: The Chieftains

07 00:28:00 Andrew Russo (piano) (artist)
John Adams: China Gates
Performer: Andrew Russo (piano)

08 00:33:00 Bella Hardy (artist)
The Driving of the Deer
Performer: Bella Hardy

09 00:37:00 Chris Watson (artist)
Brussel-Nord
Performer: Chris Watson

10 00:43:00 Jana Winderen (artist)
In a silent Place (bats recorded in Regents Park, London, September 2012)
Performer: Jana Winderen

11 00:46:00 Catherine Lambert (artist)
Puisq'en oubli
Performer: Catherine Lambert

12 00:50:00 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (vocals) / Farrukh Fateh (vocals) / Muhammad Iqbal Naqbi Asad Ali, Abdul Sittar, Naddem Amjad and Nafees Ahmad (chorus) / Dildar Hussain (tabla) / Rehmat Ali (harmonium) (artist)
Manaqib Khawaja Mueenuddin Christi
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (vocals) / Farrukh Fateh (vocals) / Muhammad Iqbal Naqbi Asad Ali, Abdul Sittar, Naddem Amjad and Nafees Ahmad (chorus) / Dildar Hussain (tabla) / Rehmat Ali (harmonium)

13 01:00:00 Young Tiger (artist)
Calypso Be
Performer: Young Tiger

14 01:04:00 Fred Lonberg Holm (cello) / Kit Downes (piano) (artist)
Improve
Performer: Fred Lonberg Holm (cello) / Kit Downes (piano)



THURSDAY 03 JANUARY 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01pg280)

01 00:01:14 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Duration 00:17:36

02 00:19:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:35:51

03 00:55:33 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Duration 00:44:34

04 01:40:31 Franz Berwald
String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:19:01

05 02:01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Ulrike Clausen
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:26:38

06 02:28:22 Nicolò Paganini
Concerto for violin and orchestra No.1 in D major (Op.6)
Performer: Jaap van Zweden
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:27:01

07 02:55:45 Anon.
Dance suite from Vietorisz Codex
Ensemble: Kecskes Ensemble Budapest
Director: René Clemencic
Director: András Kecskés
Ensemble: Clemencic Consort
Duration 00:04:17

08 03:00:23 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:45

09 03:06:33 Karl Goldmark
Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács
Duration 00:09:19

10 03:16:17 Giuseppe Verdi
O Padre Nostro
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:06:57

11 03:23:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:09:18

12 03:33:23 Jazeps Vitols
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:06:20

13 03:40:09 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro
Duration 00:08:15

14 03:48:55 Antonio Sacchini
Trio sonata in G major
Performer: Violetas Visinskas
Performer: Algirdas Simenas
Performer: Gediminas Derus
Performer: Daumantas Slipkus
Duration 00:10:36

15 04:01:13 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ivan Susanin: overture
Duration 00:09:16

16 04:10:55 Franz Schubert
3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:09:10

17 04:20:28 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Susanne Kaiser
Duration 00:09:54

18 04:30:51 Richard Strauss
Rosenkavalier - Grand Suite
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:22:13

19 04:53:28 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava (The Lover), Op 14
Singer: Pirkko Tornqvist-Paakkanen
Singer: Jouni Kuorikoski
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:06:48

20 05:00:40 Frédéric Chopin
Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Performer: Emil von Sauer
Duration 00:06:29

21 05:07:40 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:16:31

22 05:24:34 Peter Philips
Pavan Dolorosa
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:05:00

23 05:30:00 Gaspar Sanz
Suite española for guitar
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:10:24

24 05:40:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:18:40


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01pg293)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Hans Christian Lumbye
Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop

02 00:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.2 in B Minor 1067

03 00:12:00 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1 – Danseuses de Delphes

04 00:16:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan Overture

05 00:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B Flat K458 'The Hunt' first movement

06 00:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rage over a Lost Penny Rondo a capriccio in G Op.129

07 00:39:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle Op.6

08 00:46:00 Vittorio Monti
Czardas (arranged Lakatos/Cséki)

09 00:51:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 'Italian' second movement, Andante con Moto

10 00:58:00
Maurice Ravel - Prelude (1913)

11 01:01:00 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen – Overture & Trumpet Tune

12 01:09:00 Henry Balfour Gardiner (artist)
Evening Hymn (Te Lucis Ante Terminum)
Performer: Henry Balfour Gardiner

13 01:16:00 Franz Schubert
Trois Marches Militaires D 733 No.1 in D –Allegro Vivace

14 01:21:00 Frederick Delius
North Country Sketches – Winter Landscape

15 01:26:00 Montsalvage (artist)
5 Canciones negras – No.1 Cuba dentro de un piano
Performer: Montsalvage

16 01:33:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Classical Symphony Op.25 – first movement, Allegro

17 01:38:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Sixieme Concert en sextuor – La Poule

18 01:42:00 Richard Rodney Bennett
A Good Night

19 01:46:00 Franz Liszt
19 Hungarian rhapsodies S.244 for piano No.15 in A Minor 'Rakoczy March'

20 01:52:00 Tippett (artist)
Divertimento on Sellinger's Round – A Lament
Performer: Tippett

21 02:01:00 Arnold (artist)
The Padstow Lifeboat
Performer: Arnold

22 02:09:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.45 in F Sharp Minor 'Farewell' -Finale

23 02:15:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Onegin – A Ballet (arranged and orchestrated Kurt-Heinz Stolze)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

24 02:15:00 Felix Mendelssohn
I would that my love, Op.63 No.1

25 02:23:00 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila Symphony – Joie du sang des étoiles


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01pg48f)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Serenata alla Spagnola
Performer: Alexander Borodin

02 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire, Op. 51 No. 1

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F, BWV 971

04 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20 No. 1

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Where am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Adès (artist)
3 Studies After Couperin – No. 2, Les tours de passe-passe
Performer: Adès

07 Giovanni Porta (artist)
'Madre diletta, abracciami', from Ifigenia in Aulis
Performer: Giovanni Porta

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to The Magic Flute

09 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90

10 Nicola Porpora
'Tu che d'ardir m'accendi', from Siface

11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 4: 4th movement

12 Gustav Mahler
'Von der Schönheit', from Das Lied von der Erde

13 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor, S178

14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 93 in D, Hob I:93

15 00:00:17 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Serenata alla Spagnola
Performer: Alexander Borodin
Duration 00:02:35

16 00:03:15 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire (D.733`1) orch. Guiraud [orig. for piano duet], no.1 in D major
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Orchestra: Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:05:11

17 00:08:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F, BWV 971
Duration 00:12:11

18 00:21:42 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20 No. 1
Duration 00:08:13

19 00:31:54 Thomas Adès
Three Studies after Couperin: No. 2, Les tours de passe-passe
Duration 00:04:03

20 00:37:39 Giovanni Porta (artist)
"Madre diletta, abracciami" (Ifigenia in Aulis)
Performer: Giovanni Porta
Duration 00:07:38

21 00:47:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to the Magic Flute
Duration 00:06:35

22 00:56:44 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90
Duration 00:36:02

23 01:38:18 Nicola Porpora
"Tu che d'ardir m'accendi" (Siface)
Duration 00:03:24

24 01:53:55 Gustav Mahler
"Von der Schonheit" (Das Lied von der Erde)
Duration 00:08:08

25 02:05:26 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor, S178
Duration 00:29:15

26 02:35:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 93 in D, Hob. I:93
Duration 00:23:15


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pg4qm)
Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936)
Episode 3

01 00:01:18 Ottorino Respighi
Dance Of The Gnomes

02 00:18:16 Ottorino Respighi
Adagio con variazioni, arr. for cello and orchestra [orig. for cello and piano]

03 00:34:01 Ottorino Respighi
Belfagor - opera in 2 acts with prologue & epilogue

04 00:47:24 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano for small orchestra

05 00:01:50 Ottorino Respighi
Dance Of The Gnomes (1919)
Duration 00:14:56

06 00:18:48 Ottorino Respighi
Adagio Con Variazioni, for cello and orchestra
Duration 00:12:48

07 00:34:33 Ottorino Respighi
Belfagor - Act 1 extracts
Duration 00:10:44

08 00:47:56 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano -Spring
Duration 00:05:29

09 00:53:30 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano -The Birth Of Venus
Duration 00:05:23


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pg4rg)
Wales Festivals 2012
Episode 4

01 00:03:30 David Matthews (artist)
String Quartet No 3, Op 18
Performer: David Matthews
Duration 00:18:26

02 00:22:23
Maurice Ravel - Un barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Duration 00:09:22

03 00:33:21 Franz Liszt
Venezoa e Napoli: Gondoliera, Canzone, Tarantella
Duration 00:19:26

04 00:52:52 Friedrich Gulda (artist)
Play Piano Play No.6
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:55:22 Gareth Walters (artist)
Gwent suite, 3rd mvt; Lento
Performer: Gareth Walters
Duration 00:04:02


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01pg4wf)
Lucerne and Verbier Festivals 2012
Episode 4

01 00:00:58
Maurice Ravel - La Valse
Duration 00:11:56

02 00:13:41 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Duration 00:26:12

03 00:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andante from Violin Sonata no.2
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:46:02 Franz Schubert
Mass no.6 in E flat, D.950
Duration 00:53:33

05 01:40:50 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no.5 in E minor
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:48:11


THU 16:30 Opera on 3 (b01pg53t)
Gotterdammerung
Act 2


THU 18:00 New Generation Artists (b01pg53w)
New Generation Artists

01 00:03:04 Joaquín Rodrigo
Pastorcito Santo
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:06:01 Joaquín Rodrigo
Coplillas de Belen
Duration 00:01:33

03 00:08:20 Fazil Say
Four Cities
Duration 00:24:16

04 00:33:18 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla
Duration 00:02:17

05 00:35:33 Isaac Albéniz
Catalunya
Duration 00:05:12

06 00:41:30
Maurice Ravel - Sonata for violin and piano (op. posth)
Duration 00:13:16

07 00:56:14 Anon. (artist)
Catalan - Cant des ocells
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:22

08 00:59:44 Anonymous (artist)
Anonymous - Basque - Aurtxo polita
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:02:16

09 01:02:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata
Duration 00:27:08


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pg53y)
BBC Proms 2012
Prom 69: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

01 00:04:33 Olivier Messiaen
Et expecto resurrectionem mortuourum
Duration 00:32:42

02 00:43:32 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 6 in A minor
Duration 01:16:06


THU 21:35 Belief (b010745p)
Raymond Tallis


THU 22:05 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pg56m)
BBC Proms 2012
Prom 14: Kronos Quartet

01 00:03:05 Kronos Quartet (artist)
I'll Prevent the Hunters from Hunting You
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:52

02 00:08:21 Sofia Gubaidulina
String Quartet No.4
Duration 00:12:08

03 00:21:21 Kronos Quartet (artist)
String Quartet No. 4 'Amazing Grace'
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:10:22

04 00:32:20 Kronos Quartet (artist)
The Golden Age of the Radiophonic Workshop
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:12:16

05 00:45:56 Trad. (artist)
Tusen tankar (A Thousand thoughts)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:50:43 Kronos Quartet (artist)
...hold me, neighbor, in this storm...
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:18:50

07 01:11:43 Kronos Quartet (artist)
Death is the Road to Awe
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:09:06


THU 23:30 Late Junction (b01pg56p)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 Augustus Pablo (artist)
Each One Dub
Performer: Augustus Pablo

02 00:03:00 Raymond Scott (artist)
Cindy Electronium
Performer: Raymond Scott

03 00:05:00 Varsov Chamber Choir / Ryszard Zimak (director) (artist)
Zbigniew Preisner: Lux aeterna (from Requiem for my friend)
Performer: Varsov Chamber Choir / Ryszard Zimak (director)

04 00:07:00 Huun‐Huur‐Tu (artist)
Ancestors
Performer: Huun‐Huur‐Tu

05 00:11:00 Manuel D'Oliveira (artist)
A Strangely Familiar Train Station
Performer: Manuel D'Oliveira

06 00:14:00 Andrew Manze (violin) / Richard Egarr (harpsichord) (artist)
Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord in B flat major (Grave)
Performer: Andrew Manze (violin) / Richard Egarr (harpsichord)

07 00:17:00 The cockpit Ensemble / Gavin Bryars (conductor) (artist)
Briano Eno: French Catalogues (from Three Variations On The Canon in D Major by Johann Pac
Performer: The cockpit Ensemble / Gavin Bryars (conductor)

08 00:24:00 Margit-Anna Süss (harp) (artist)
Benjamin Britten: Suite for Harp Solo - Overture
Performer: Margit-Anna Süss (harp)

09 00:28:00 Ken Nordine (artist)
Faces in the Jazzamatazz
Performer: Ken Nordine

10 00:33:00 Frigg (artist)
Polka V/Kiulupolska (Pail Polska)
Performer: Frigg

11 00:41:00 Yat‐Kha (artist)
Black Magic Woman
Performer: Yat‐Kha

12 00:46:00 Eve Risser (piano) / Joachim Florent (bass) / Per Åke Holmlander (tuba) (artist)
Improvised Collaboration
Performer: Eve Risser (piano) / Joachim Florent (bass) / Per Åke Holmlander (tuba)

13 00:57:00 Al Bowlly (artist)
A Million Dreams
Performer: Al Bowlly



FRIDAY 04 JANUARY 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01pg282)

01 00:01:12 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento from the ballet :Le Baiser de la fee (The Fairy's Kiss)
Duration 00:26:41

02 00:28:21 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, op. 33
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:19:21

03 00:48:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite for solo Cello No.1 in G (BWV.1007)
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:51:44 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Suite from the ballet Swan Lake (Op.20a)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:33:03

05 01:25:09 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Danse Russe from the ballet The Nutcracker (Op.71)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:01:26

06 01:27:06 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:30:38

07 01:58:10 Claude-Joseph Rouget de Lisle & Igor Stravinsky (artist)
La Marseillaise arr. Stravinsky for violin solo [1919]
Performer: Claude-Joseph Rouget de Lisle & Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:01:21

08 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.19) in B flat major
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:30:01

09 02:31:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Ensemble: Biava Quartet
Duration 00:30:08

10 03:02:20 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Performer: Vojtech Samec
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: František Machats
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Duration 00:11:03

11 03:13:49 Franz Schubert
3 Works for Choir
Duration 00:11:20

12 03:25:33 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:09:22

13 03:35:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:05

14 03:49:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:35

15 04:01:11 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

16 04:11:28 Richard Strauss
Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:05:57

17 04:17:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Little preludes for keyboard (BWV.939-42)
Performer: Christophe Bossert
Duration 00:04:01

18 04:22:05 Nicola Matteis
L'Amore (Love)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:03:51

19 04:26:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:57

20 04:36:43 Franz Schubert
Der Muller und der Bach - from Die schone Mullerin (D.795) [orig voice/piano)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
Music Arranger: Ralf Gothóni
Duration 00:04:37

21 04:41:45 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:07:58

22 04:50:13 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Concerto for violin and string orchestra Op 10 No 3 in D
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:15:01

23 05:05:44 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:13:40

24 05:19:54 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: James Campbell
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet
Duration 00:24:52

25 05:45:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D 'Classical'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:14:13


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01pg295)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony in E flat major no 91: Minuet

02 00:06:00 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord always Z49

03 00:14:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
Elite Syncopations
Performer: Scott Joplin

04 00:18:00 George Butterworth
Two English Idylls for orchestra

05 00:27:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals – Finale

06 00:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Solomon - oratorio, Act 3; Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba)

07 00:37:00 Gustav Mahler
Fruhlingsmorgen

08 00:39:00 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

09 00:45:00 Percy Grainger
Mock morris version for piano/2 pianos

10 00:49:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Folk songs of the four seasons - no.2; Wassail song

11 00:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for Horn and Strings in E flat major K 407: Andante

12 01:01:00 Horacio Salgán (artist)
A fuego lento
Performer: Horacio Salgán

13 01:07:00 John Ansell (artist)
Plymouth Hoe (A Nautical Overture)
Performer: John Ansell

14 01:15:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G minor completed Giazotto (arranged for organ & strings)

15 01:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Harmoniemusik on "Le nozze di Figaro" (arranged Sartorius): Terzetto

16 01:25:00 Franz Lehár
Meine lippen, sie kussen so heiss (Giuditta)

17 01:33:00 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana - opera, Overture

18 01:42:00 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.3 in F minor

19 01:39:00 George Frideric Handel
Solomon - oratorio, Act 1; Welcome as the dawn of day [duet]

20 01:45:00 Malcolm Arnold
4 Scottish dances (Op.59) [complete]

21 01:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for kbd, 2 recorders & string orchestra (BWV.1057) in F major, third movement; Al

22 02:02:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol (Op.34) [complete]

23 02:18:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio no 25 in G major Hob 15:25, first movement: Andante

24 02:25:00 Peter Cornelius (artist)
Die Konige
Performer: Peter Cornelius


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01pg48s)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 02:22:43 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C, Op. 17
Duration 00:30:47

02 02:22:43 Mozart arr. Volodos (artist)
Alla Turca (from Piano Sonata in A, K.331)
Performer: Mozart arr. Volodos
Duration 00:30:47

03 02:22:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Five Contredanses, K.609
Duration 00:30:47

04 02:22:43 Thomas Tallis
Missa Puer Natus Est Nobis: Gloria
Duration 00:30:47

05 02:22:43 Edvard Grieg
Homage March from Sigurd Jorsalfar
Duration 00:30:47

06 02:22:43 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
Duration 00:30:47

07 02:22:43 Antonín Dvořák
3 Slavonic Dances, Opp. 46 nos 2, 5 and 1
Duration 00:30:47

08 02:22:43 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Sonata in G minor, Op. 5 No. 8
Duration 00:30:47

09 02:22:43 Giacomo Puccini
'O mio babbino caro', from Gianni Schicchi
Duration 00:30:47

10 02:22:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet no.3
Duration 00:30:47

11 02:22:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasy in C minor for piano, chorus and orchestra, Op. 80
Duration 00:30:47

12 02:22:43 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat, D.960: 2nd movement
Duration 00:30:47

13 02:22:43 Luigi Cherubini
Symphony in D - 3rd mvt (Scherzo; allegro assai)
Duration 00:30:47

14 02:22:43 François Couperin (artist)
'Les Pavots', from 4th Book of Harpsichord Pieces
Performer: François Couperin
Duration 00:30:47

15 02:22:43 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem, Op. 20
Duration 00:30:47

16 02:22:43 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C, Op. 17
Duration 00:30:47

17 02:22:43 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance, Op. 46 no 3 - Polka
Duration 00:30:47


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pg4qp)
Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936)
Episode 4

01 00:00:51 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo - favola in musica in a prologue and 5 acts

02 00:08:11 Ottorino Respighi
Brazilian Impressions (1928)

03 00:19:33 Ottorino Respighi
Suite della tabacchiera P.168 for 2 flutes, 2 oboes, 2 bassoons and piano duet

04 00:32:50 Ottorino Respighi
Lauda per la nativita del Signore for soprano, mezzo, tenor, chorus & ensemble

05 00:01:17 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo Prologue
Duration 00:05:17

06 00:08:37 Ottorino Respighi
Brazilian Impressions
Duration 00:09:22

07 00:19:59 Ottorino Respighi
Suite Della Tabbachiera - Allegretto
Duration 00:03:36

08 00:23:40 Ottorino Respighi
Suite Della Tabbachiera - Menuetto
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:26:31 Ottorino Respighi
Suite Della Tabbachiera - Finale
Duration 00:03:51

10 00:33:16 Ottorino Respighi
Lauda per la Nativita Del Signore
Duration 00:25:01


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pg4rj)
Wales Festivals 2012
Episode 5

01 00:02:56 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune
Duration 00:06:41

02 00:10:01 Modest Mussorgsky
The Nursery
Duration 00:17:10

03 00:27:30 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa
Duration 00:29:14

04 00:55:29 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
My genius, my angel, my friend
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:57:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.3 in E major BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:03:09


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01pg4wh)
Lucerne and Verbier Festivals 2012
Episode 5

01 00:02:01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:34:10

02 00:36:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.5 in A major, K.219
Duration 00:28:58

03 01:05:29 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.2 in C minor
Duration 01:24:06


FRI 16:30 Opera on 3 (b01pg5jf)
Gotterdammerung
Act 3


FRI 18:05 New Generation Artists (b01pg5jh)
Clara Mouriz, Nicolas Altstaedt and Igor Levit

01 00:04:15 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:09:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello sonata no. 5
Duration 00:18:22

03 00:32:30 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:38:17 Franz Schubert
Der Tod und das Madchen
Duration 00:02:16

05 00:40:30 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume
Duration 00:04:43

06 00:46:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 3 in c minor
Duration 00:35:30

07 01:22:12 Franz Liszt
Invocation no. 1
Duration 00:02:58


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pg5jk)
BBC Proms 2012
Prom 73: Vienna Philharmonic

01 00:04:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.4
Duration 00:34:38

02 00:45:20 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9
Duration 01:06:05


FRI 21:30 Belief (b00wln17)
Bonnie Greer


FRI 22:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pg5kb)
BBC Proms 2012
Prom 38: National Youth Jazz Orchestra

01 00:01:54 Duke Ellington (artist)
Rockin' in Rhythm
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:05:50

02 00:08:47 Tim Garland (artist)
Hush
Performer: Tim Garland
Duration 00:08:24

03 00:17:27 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Sweet Time Suite
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:23:35 Thelonious Monk (artist)
'Round Midnight
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:28:57 Tim Garland (artist)
The Change
Performer: Tim Garland
Duration 00:06:34

06 00:36:46 Tim Garland (artist)
Return Flight
Performer: Tim Garland
Duration 00:08:04

07 00:45:14 Tim Garland (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Tim Garland
Duration 00:07:25

08 00:52:52 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
The Queen's Suite
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:08:09

09 01:01:50 Tim Garland (artist)
Agro Alegria
Performer: Tim Garland
Duration 00:20:34


FRI 23:25 World on 3 (b01pg5kd)
Nidi d'Arac in Session

01 ጌታቸው፡መኩሪያ (artist)
Abbay Abbay/Yene Ayal
Performer: ጌታቸው፡መኩሪያ

02 Mory Kanté (artist)
Saratan
Performer: Mory Kanté

03 Mercedes Peón (artist)
Deroran
Performer: Mercedes Peón

04 Vinicius Cantuária (artist)
Purus
Performer: Vinicius Cantuária

05 Da Lata (artist)
Places We Go
Performer: Da Lata

06 Nidi d'Arac (artist)
Eu e Signore
Performer: Nidi d'Arac

07 Nidi d'Arac (artist)
Gocce
Performer: Nidi d'Arac

08 Rob Heron & The Tea Pad Orchestra (artist)
Danse De La Limonade
Performer: Rob Heron & The Tea Pad Orchestra

09 Tom Paley's Old-Time Moonshine Review (artist)
Who's That Knocking At My Window?
Performer: Tom Paley's Old-Time Moonshine Review

10 Anda Union (artist)
Hoorai
Performer: Anda Union

11 The Tallest Man on Earth (artist)
The King of Spain
Performer: The Tallest Man on Earth

12 Nidi d'Arac (artist)
Kalanitta
Performer: Nidi d'Arac

13 Nidi d'Arac (artist)
Ronde Noe
Performer: Nidi d'Arac

14 Sory Kandia Kouyaté (artist)
Minawa
Performer: Sory Kandia Kouyaté

15 Nicolas Repac with Cheikh Lo (artist)
Pulaar
Performer: Nicolas Repac with Cheikh Lo

16 Seckou Keita (artist)
Miro
Performer: Seckou Keita

17 Paolo Conte (artist)
Los Amantes del Mambo
Performer: Paolo Conte

18 Aline Frazao (artist)
O que ela Quer
Performer: Aline Frazao

19 Rob Heron & The Tea Pad Orchestra (artist)
Money Isn't Everything
Performer: Rob Heron & The Tea Pad Orchestra

20 Ricky Skaggs (artist)
New Jerusalem
Performer: Ricky Skaggs

21 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
Asa Branca
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko

22 Tom Paley's Old-Time Moonshine Review (artist)
Roll On Roll On
Performer: Tom Paley's Old-Time Moonshine Review

23 ጌታቸው፡መኩሪያ (artist)
Zerafewa/Eregedawo
Performer: ጌታቸው፡መኩሪያ