Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 22 DECEMBER 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01p9jfd)

01 00:01:12 Gunnar de Frumerie (artist)
Pastoral suite Op.13b for flute, harp and strings
Performer: Gunnar de Frumerie
Duration 00:12:55

02 00:14:26 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:24:52

03 00:39:44 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Duration 00:35:00

04 01:15:02 Dinu Lipatti
Aubade for wind quartet
Performer: Nicolae Maxim
Performer: Radu Chisu
Performer: Valeriu Bărbuceanu
Performer: Mihai Tanasila
Duration 00:20:19

05 01:35:46 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in G flat (Op. 10 no. 5)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:01:49

06 01:37:28 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major (L. 387)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:02:07

07 01:39:57 George Enescu
Impressions d'enfance for violin and piano (Op.28)
Performer: Sherban Lupu
Performer: Valentin Gheorgiu
Duration 00:19:51

08 02:01:10 Józef Elsner
Symphony in C major, Op 11
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Przybylski
Duration 00:25:29

09 02:27:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria No.8 from Weihnachtsoratorium
Duration 00:05:03

10 02:32:31 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:26:43

11 02:59:42 Trad.
Deck the Hall
Performer: Richard Pare
Choir: Les chanteurs de Saint-Coeur-de-Marie
Conductor: Claude Gosselin
Duration 00:02:06

12 03:01:42 Trad. (artist)
Entre le boeuf et l'ane gris (carol)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:43

13 03:05:13 Franz Xaver Gruber
Stille Nacht (Silent Night)
Performer: Richard Pare
Choir: Les chanteurs de Saint-Coeur-de-Marie
Conductor: Claude Gosselin
Duration 00:05:16

14 03:10:54 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:10

15 03:19:28 Béla Bartók
44 Duos for 2 violins, Vol 4 (excerpts)
Performer: Wanda Wilkomirska
Performer: Mihály Szűcs
Duration 00:10:26

16 03:30:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:09:39

17 03:40:21 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:34

18 03:49:28 Francis Poulenc
Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:10:02

19 04:01:12 George Frideric Handel
For unto us a child is born - from Messiah
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:04:14

20 04:05:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia for piano in C minor (K.475)
Performer: Juho Pohjonen
Duration 00:12:20

21 04:18:30 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Los Esclavos Felices (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:23

22 04:26:19 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:10:48

23 04:37:33 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for trumpet and strings in E flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Oslo Camerata
Conductor: Stephan Barratt-Due
Duration 00:15:21

24 04:53:23 Bohuslav Martinu
La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Duration 00:14:38

25 05:08:30 Anon.
Alma Redemptoris Mater (Christmas carol)
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:04:28

26 05:12:54 Anonymous
Lullay, Lullow - carol
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:03:11

27 05:16:00 Trad.
Noel Nouvelet
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:03:11

28 05:19:41 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D 'The Lark'
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:17:36

29 05:37:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, Op 60
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:21:43


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01pcq9j)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
In Dulce Jubilo BWV608

02 00:05:00 Georges Bizet
Carillon from L'Arlesienne Suite No.1

03 00:14:00 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major Op.51

04 00:21:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture to Hansel & Gretel

05 00:31:00 Stuart Nicholson (artist)
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Performer: Stuart Nicholson

06 00:34:00 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor Op.7 – third movement 'La Campanella'

07 00:44:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
Aria 'Nacque, col Gran Messia' from Cantata 'Non sòn qual più m'ingombra'

08 00:51:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.39 in E flat K543 – fourth movement Finale

09 01:04:00 John Ireland
The Holy Boy

10 01:07:00
Maurice Ravel - Bolero

11 01:26:00 George Frideric Handel
Why Do the Nations (The Messiah) & Chorus 'Let us break their bonds'

12 01:30:00 Robert Schumann
Etudes symphoniques Op.13 – Finale: Allegro brillante

13 01:39:00 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Christmas Overture

14 01:47:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat Op.4 No.1 RV383a

15 01:56:00 William Byrd
O magnum mysterium


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01pcq9l)
Building a Library: Rossini's La Cenerentola


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b01gvqsb)
If Chimes Could Whisper - The Strange Tale of the Glass Armonica


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01pcq9q)
Trinity Carol Roll

01 Trad. (artist)
Eya Martir Stephane
Performer: Trad.

02 Trad. (artist)
Hail Marye ful of grace
Performer: Trad.

03 Trad. (artist)
Now may we syngyn
Performer: Trad.

04 Trad. (artist)
Prey for us the prynce of pees
Performer: Trad.

05 Trad. (artist)
Qwat tydynges bryngyst thu messager
Performer: Trad.

06 Trad. (artist)
Lullay lullay
Performer: Trad.

07 Trad. (artist)
Abyde I hope it be the beste
Performer: Trad.

08 Trad. (artist)
Nowel, nowel
Performer: Trad.

09 Trad. (artist)
Ther is no rose of swych vertu
Performer: Trad.

10 Trad. (artist)
Deo gracias Anglia
Performer: Trad.

11 00:03:48 Trad. (artist)
Eya Martir Stephane
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:58

12 00:07:57 Trad. (artist)
Hail Marye ful of grace
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:36

13 00:14:32 Trad. (artist)
Now may we syngyn
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:50

14 00:18:25 Trad. (artist)
Prey for us the prynce of pees
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:03

15 00:25:07 Trad. (artist)
Qwat tydynges bryngyst thu messager
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:43

16 00:31:19 Trad. (artist)
Lullay lullay
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:06:28

17 00:39:57 Trad. (artist)
Abyde I hope it be the beste
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:20

18 00:43:21 Trad. (artist)
Nowel, nowel
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:29

19 00:47:09 Trad. (artist)
Ther is no rose of swych vertu
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:46

20 00:55:05 Trad. (artist)
Deo gracias Anglia
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:22


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01p9h1l)
Kristian Bezuidenhout

01 00:02:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prelude and Fugue in C major K. 394
Duration 00:08:49

02 00:13:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat K. 333
Duration 00:23:21

03 00:38:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations in G major on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint' K. 455
Duration 00:13:09

04 00:52:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Andante Cantabile' from Sonata in C major K.330
Duration 00:04:53


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01pcq9s)
Richard Sisson

01 John Ireland
The Holy Boy
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:03:25 Benjamin Britten
Winter words Op.52 – The Choirmaster's Burial
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:07:15 Jonathan Dove
The Three Kings
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:12:09 Francis Poulenc
4 Motets pour le temps de Noel
Duration 00:11:45

05 00:23:54 Tom Lehrer (artist)
A Christmas carol
Performer: Tom Lehrer
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:26:24 Olivier Messiaen
Le Merle noir
Duration 00:05:57

07 00:32:21 Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll
Duration 00:18:50

08 00:51:11 Traditional – arr Bob Beers (artist)
Christmas is Coming
Performer: Traditional – arr Bob Beers
Duration 00:01:12

09 00:52:23 Frank Luther (artist)
Christmas is a-Comin'
Performer: Frank Luther
Duration 00:02:40

10 00:55:03 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver swanne
Duration 00:02:01

11 00:57:04 Orlando Gibbons
The Lord of Salisbury his pavan and galliard
Duration 00:05:49

12 01:02:53 Samuel Bordoli (artist)
Magnificat
Performer: Samuel Bordoli
Duration 00:06:30

13 01:09:23 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Snowflakes
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:30

14 01:15:53 Noël Coward (artist)
The Stately Homes of England
Performer: Noël Coward
Duration 00:03:27

15 01:19:20 Irving Berlin (artist)
White Christmas, arr. Heifetz
Performer: Irving Berlin
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:22:20 Trad. (artist)
Piva Piva
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:35

17 01:23:55 George Frideric Handel
Messiah - Unto us a Child is born; Pifa
Duration 00:04:59

18 01:31:54 Henry Walford Davies (artist)
O little town of Bethlehem
Performer: Henry Walford Davies
Duration 00:04:51


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01pcq9v)

01 Gypsy Fire (artist)
Flight of the Bumblebee
Performer: Gypsy Fire
Duration 00:03:03

02 George Shearing (artist)
SubconsciousLee
Performer: George Shearing
Duration 00:05:09

03 Mike Carr (artist)
The One That Got Away
Performer: Mike Carr
Duration 00:04:43

04 Salena Jones (artist)
A Walk In The Black Forest
Performer: Salena Jones
Duration 00:02:39

05 Gary Burton (artist)
Sea Journey
Performer: Gary Burton
Duration 00:09:14

06 Nat Gonella (artist)
Sweet Sue
Performer: Nat Gonella
Duration 00:02:56

07 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Knockin' a Jug
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:22

08 Evan Christopher’s Django a la Creole (artist)
Riverboat Shuffle
Performer: Evan Christopher’s Django a la Creole
Duration 00:06:02

09 Ottilie Patterson (artist)
Lordy Lord It Hurts so Bad
Performer: Ottilie Patterson
Duration 00:02:12

10 Don Lang (artist)
Four Brothers
Performer: Don Lang
Duration 00:03:00

11 Bill Charlap (artist)
It Was Written In The Stars
Performer: Bill Charlap
Duration 00:06:36

12 Booker Ervin (artist)
White Christmas
Performer: Booker Ervin
Duration 00:04:30


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01pcq9x)
Live from the Met
Rossini's The Barber of Seville


SAT 20:30 Warsaw Variations (b018cg7v)


SAT 21:00 The Wire (b01pcq9z)
The Pythagorean Comma


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b01pcqb1)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2012
Episode 4



SUNDAY 23 DECEMBER 2012


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01pcr52)
A Christmas Miscellany

01 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Overture (The Nutcracker Suite)
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

02 Clarence Williams (artist)
Candy Lips
Performer: Clarence Williams
Duration 00:02:42

03 Ray Charles & Betty Carter (artist)
Baby It's Cold Outside
Performer: Ray Charles & Betty Carter
Duration 00:04:06

04 John Lewis & the Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Skating in Central Park
Performer: John Lewis & the Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:06:07

05 Diana Krall (artist)
Santa Claus is Coming to Town
Performer: Diana Krall
Duration 00:02:50

06 Oscar Peterson (artist)
A Child is Born
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:02:35

07 John Handy (artist)
Dancy Dancy
Performer: John Handy
Duration 00:05:34

08 Leo Watson (artist)
Avocado Seed Soup Symphony
Performer: Leo Watson
Duration 00:06:10

09 Dave Brubeck (artist)
La Paloma Azul
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:06:18

10 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
Dem Red Beans and Rice
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Duration 00:07:02

11 Art Hodes (artist)
We Wish You a Merry Christmas
Performer: Art Hodes
Duration 00:03:44


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01pcr54)

01 00:01:20 Hector Berlioz
L'Enfance du Christ, Op.25 - Part 1
Singer: Peter Wedd
Singer: Anna Stéphany
Singer: Owen Gilhooly
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:38:47

02 00:40:38 Hector Berlioz
L'Enfance du Christ, Op.25 - Part 2
Singer: Peter Wedd
Singer: Anna Stéphany
Singer: Owen Gilhooly
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:16:53

03 00:58:03 Hector Berlioz
L'Enfance du Christ, Op.25 - Part 3
Singer: Peter Wedd
Singer: Anna Stéphany
Singer: Owen Gilhooly
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:38:34

04 01:37:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no 7 for 3 pianos and orchestra in F major (K.242)
Performer: Ian Parker
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Jon Kimura Parker
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:22:27

05 02:01:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.661)
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf
Duration 00:02:48

06 02:04:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:13:16

07 02:18:11 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:17:21

08 02:35:58 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand duo concertant for clarinet and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr
Duration 00:19:05

09 02:55:30 Bernat Vivancos
Messe aux sons des cloches
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:13:41

10 03:09:37 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 27 in G major
Orchestra: Hungarian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Vilmos Tátrai
Duration 00:11:52

11 03:21:54 Leonard Bernstein
Overture - from Candide
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:51

12 03:27:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:14:50

13 03:42:24 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:30

14 03:51:19 Marcel Dupré
Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Performer: Tong-Soon Kwak
Duration 00:08:11

15 04:01:11 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Hodie Christus natus est
Choir: Toronto Mendelssohn Youth Choir
Ensemble: The Hannaford Street Silver Band
Performer: Stuart Laughton
Performer: James Gardiner
Performer: Edward Moroney
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:10

16 04:04:41 Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Ensemble: Slovenian Soloists
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:10:40

17 04:15:46 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:06:53

18 04:23:09 Louis Vierne
Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Performer: Stanislas Deriemaeker
Duration 00:10:07

19 04:33:44 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'per la notte di Natale'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:14:49

20 04:49:00 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:10:30

21 04:59:55 Bernat Vivancos
A Child is born
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:07:57

22 05:08:22 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Performer: Kim Walker
Performer: Sarah Warner Vik
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:21:57

23 05:30:48 Rudolf Buchbinder
Paraphrase on J Strauss
Duration 00:04:39

24 05:35:49 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Sidsel Walstad
Duration 00:17:24

25 05:53:43 Anonymous
En Rose sa jeg skyde (I saw a rose spring forth)
Performer: Paul Hoxbro
Music Arranger: Michael Praetorius
Author: Hansen, U.
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:03:08

26 05:56:47 Michael Praetorius
In dulci jubilo
Performer: Paul Hoxbro
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:02:44


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01pcr56)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Seventeen Come Sunday (Folk Song Suite)

02 00:07:00 Anon. (artist)
Lullay, lullay: As I lay on Yoolis Night
Performer: Anon.

03 00:14:00 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue

04 00:29:00 Will Todd
The Christ Child

05 00:35:00 Edvard Grieg
Morning from Peer Gynt Suite No.1 Op.46

06 00:40:00 Philip Lane
Overture on French Carols

07 00:45:00 Trad. (artist)
Nun sei gegrusst, O Jesulein
Performer: Trad.

08 00:48:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in G major K379 – Allegro

09 00:55:00 Richard Allain (artist)
In the bleak
Performer: Richard Allain

10 01:04:00 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture

11 01:16:00 Peter Warlock
The First Mercy

12 01:19:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.101 in D major 'The Clock' – second movement

13 01:27:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major Op.23 No.2

14 01:32:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
A Christmas Festival
Performer: Leroy Anderson

15 01:40:00 Will Todd
My Lord Has Come

16 01:44:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra Op.33

17 01:53:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus 'Ehre sei dir, Gott' (Christmas Oratorio BWV248, Part 5)


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01pcr58)

01 00:12:43 Jaromír Weinberger
Schwanda the Bagpiper - Polka and Fugue
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:23:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn! (Prepare the paths, prepare the road!)BWV 132
Duration 00:16:18

03 00:40:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G Op. 129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:47:17 Max Reger
Böcklin Portraits: 'Isle of the Dead'
Duration 00:08:24

05 00:57:06 Juan Cabanilles
Batalla Imperial
Duration 00:06:03

06 01:04:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: De, vieni alla finestra
Duration 00:01:55

07 01:07:13 Giuseppe Verdi & Franz Liszt (artist)
Il Trovatore: Miserere
Performer: Giuseppe Verdi & Franz Liszt
Duration 00:07:22

08 01:15:54 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde: Love Music from Acts II and III
Duration 00:26:08

09 01:42:56 Leopold Godowsky & Johann Strauss (ii) (artist)
Die Fledermaus
Performer: Leopold Godowsky & Johann Strauss (ii)
Duration 00:08:28

10 01:52:13 Franz Waxman (artist)
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Franz Waxman
Duration 00:07:45

11 02:01:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - Parmi veder le lagrime (Act III)
Duration 00:05:17

12 02:07:40 Johann Sebastian Bach & Prof. Hugo Thomas (artist)
Chaconne (D minor Partita)
Performer: Johann Sebastian Bach & Prof. Hugo Thomas
Duration 00:13:08

13 02:21:36 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake - Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:07:06

14 02:28:55 Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (artist)
Sonata pian' e forte
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:04:42

15 02:34:02 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No. 1
Duration 00:13:10

16 02:53:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Thamos, King of Egypt - Maestoso - allegro
Duration 00:05:57

17 02:53:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
Dances from Aleko: Men's Dance
Duration 00:04:41

18 02:53:31 Peter Kiesewetter (artist)
Tango pathétique
Performer: Peter Kiesewetter
Duration 00:04:41

19 02:53:31 Jaromír Weinberger
Schwanda the Bagpiper – Polka and Fugue
Duration 00:09:13

20 02:53:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn!
Duration 00:15:58

21 02:53:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G Op. 129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
Duration 00:05:47

22 02:53:31 Max Reger
Böcklin Portraits: 'The Isle of the Dead'
Duration 00:08:21

23 02:53:31 Juan Cabanilles
Batalla Imperial
Duration 00:06:01

24 02:53:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: De, vieni alla finestra
Duration 00:01:54

25 02:53:31 Giuseppe Verdi & Franz Liszt (artist)
Il Trovatore: Miserere
Performer: Giuseppe Verdi & Franz Liszt
Duration 00:07:20

26 02:53:31 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde: Love Music from Acts II and III
Duration 00:26:01

27 02:53:31 Sergio Fiorentino (piano) (artist)
Die Fledermaus
Performer: Sergio Fiorentino (piano)
Duration 00:26:01

28 02:53:31 Franz Waxman (artist)
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Franz Waxman
Duration 00:07:39

29 02:53:31 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - Parmi veder le lagrime (Act III)
Duration 00:05:12

30 02:53:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne (D minor Partita)
Duration 00:13:07

31 02:53:31 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake: Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:07:01

32 02:53:31 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Sonata pian' e forte
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:04:34

33 02:53:31 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No. 1
Duration 00:13:05

34 02:53:31 Stef Conner (artist)
This Endris Night
Performer: Stef Conner
Duration 00:05:13

35 02:53:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Thamos, King of Egypt - Maestoso - allegro
Duration 00:05:54


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01pcr5b)
Diana Rigg

01 00:05:39 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 (1st mvt, excerpt)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:10:41

02 00:22:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A (Trout)D667 (4th mvt)
Duration 00:07:35

03 00:31:34 Sting (artist)
Fields of Gold
Performer: Sting
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:37:26 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No.1
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:43:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)
Duration 00:09:09

06 00:56:25 Anonymous & Philip Ledger (artist)
Away in a Manger
Performer: Anonymous & Philip Ledger
Duration 00:02:19


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01pcr5d)
The Ministry of Angels

01 Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Es sungen drei Engel
Performer: Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman)

02 Alfonso el sabio (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Cantiga 165: Nuin poder deste mundo
Performer: Alfonso el sabio (arr. Clare Salaman)

03 Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Blessed that be maid Marie
Performer: Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman)

04 Thoinot Arbeau (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Belle qui tiens ma vie
Performer: Thoinot Arbeau (arr. Clare Salaman)

05 Francois Francoeur (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Rondeau
Performer: Francois Francoeur (arr. Clare Salaman)

06 Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Joseph and the angel
Performer: Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman)

07 John Playford (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Christmas cheer
Performer: John Playford (arr. Clare Salaman)

08 John Playford (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Doves vagary
Performer: John Playford (arr. Clare Salaman)

09 Sarum Chant (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
A solis ortus cardine
Performer: Sarum Chant (arr. Clare Salaman)

10 Anonymous (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Angelus admonebit Abacue prophetam [The Play of Daniel]
Performer: Anonymous (arr. Clare Salaman)

11 Alfonso el Sabio (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Cantiga 131: En tamanna coita non pode seer
Performer: Alfonso el Sabio (arr. Clare Salaman)

12 Arcangelo Corelli (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
La Follia
Performer: Arcangelo Corelli (arr. Clare Salaman)

13 Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Devil stick the Minister
Performer: Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman)

14 Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
The Devil's Dream
Performer: Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman)

15 Alfonso el Sabio (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Cantiga 115: Con seu ben sempre ven
Performer: Alfonso el Sabio (arr. Clare Salaman)

16 Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Guillo, pran ton tamborin!
Performer: Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman)

17 Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Pease branle
Performer: Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman)

18 Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Candlestick branle
Performer: Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman)


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01pcr5g)
Grieg's Peer Gynt


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01p9j84)
Lichfield Cathedral

01 00:07:02 Richard Lloyd (artist)
The Lichfield Antiphons: Advent
Performer: Richard Lloyd
Duration 00:00:42

02 00:13:36 Thomas Attwood, Henry Bellringer, Andrew Lumsden & Philip Marshall (artist)
Psalms: 98, 99, 100, 101
Performer: Thomas Attwood, Henry Bellringer, Andrew Lumsden & Philip Marshall
Duration 00:08:44

03 00:25:49 Thomas Tomkins
Magnificat: Fifth Service
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:33:04 Thomas Tomkins
Nunc Dimittis: Fifth Service
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:43:28 William Byrd
Anthem: Vigilate
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:57:00 Anton Heiller (artist)
Variations on 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland'
Performer: Anton Heiller
Duration 00:07:32


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01pcr5j)

01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker Suite: Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:01:40 Trad. Canadian Arr. R Anderson (artist)
The Huron Carol
Performer: Trad. Canadian Arr. R Anderson
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:04:20 Judith Bingham
Tu creasti Domine
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:08:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major Wq.215
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:11:16 Trad Swedish, Arr. Patrik Hogenas, Johan Jogenas, Sanna Kallman (artist)
Ack Ack
Performer: Trad Swedish, Arr. Patrik Hogenas, Johan Jogenas, Sanna Kallman
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:13:56 Trad. Norrbotten, Arr. Susanna Lindmark (artist)
Bjorndansen
Performer: Trad. Norrbotten, Arr. Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:02:26

07 00:16:22 Susanna Lindmark (artist)
Innan du reser
Performer: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:19:12 Trad. Irak/syrian, Arr. Salim Bali (artist)
Fog elna khel
Performer: Trad. Irak/syrian, Arr. Salim Bali
Duration 00:04:18

09 00:23:30 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Duration 00:05:10

10 00:28:40 Susanna Lindmark (artist)
Ensmarken
Performer: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:03:52

11 00:32:32 Susanna Lindmark (artist)
Song of Hope
Performer: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:03:50

12 00:36:22 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Messe de minuit pour Noel H.9
Duration 00:34:31

13 00:06:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy 
Duration 00:01:41

14 00:09:01 arr. R. Anderson trad. Canadian (artist)
The Huron Carol
Performer: arr. R. Anderson trad. Canadian
Duration 00:02:35

15 00:12:36 Judith Bingham
Tu creasti Domine
Duration 00:03:55

16 00:17:29 CPE Bach (artist)
Magnificat - opening chorus
Performer: CPE Bach
Duration 00:02:57

17 00:20:59 Sanna Källman Trad. Swedish, arr. Patrik Hogenäs, Johan Jogenäs (artist)
Ack ack
Performer: Sanna Källman Trad. Swedish, arr. Patrik Hogenäs, Johan Jogenäs
Duration 00:02:41

18 00:27:38 arr. Susanna Lindmark Trad. Norrbotten (artist)
The Dance of The Bear
Performer: arr. Susanna Lindmark Trad. Norrbotten
Duration 00:02:27

19 00:32:16 Susanna Lindmark (artist)
Before You Go
Performer: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:02:49

20 00:36:03 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down
Duration 00:05:00

21 00:42:31 arr. Salim Bali Trad. Irak/Syrian (artist)
Fög elnä khel
Performer: arr. Salim Bali Trad. Irak/Syrian
Duration 00:04:19

22 00:50:20 Susanna Lindmark (artist)
Ensmärken
Performer: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:03:52

23 00:54:14 Susanna Lindmark (artist)
Song of Hope
Performer: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:03:48

24 00:59:45 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Midnight Mass
Duration 00:29:44


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01bzqq0)
Abundance

01 Benjamin Britten
Bacchus, Six Metamorphoses After Ovid,

02 00:00:15
Ted Hughes
Midas, Tales from Ovid, reader, Nicholas Farrell

03 00:02:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria, Goldberg Variations

04 00:06:38 Frederick Delius
Autumn; North Country Sketches

05 00:07:07
Gerard Manley Hopkins
Hurrahing in Harvest, reader, Nicholas Farrell

06 00:20:13 Harvey Schmidt; Words by: Tom Jones (artist)
My Cup Runneth Over (Young Gifted and Black Outtake)
Performer: Harvey Schmidt; Words by: Tom Jones

07 00:18:21
Agnes Newton Keith
A Birthday: Japanese Prison Camp, Kuching, Borneo, 5 April 1944, reader, Hayley Carmichael

08 00:12:29 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Chocolate: SpanishDance; Nutcracker
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 00:21:25 Anon. (artist)
La plus grant chière
Performer: Anon.

10 00:25:30
Chaucer (trans Forrest A Hainline)
The Franklin, from the General Prologue, The Canterbury Tales, reader Nicholas Farrell

11 00:26:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Scene and Waltz of the Diamonds; from Suite from the Stone Flower

12 00:26:49
Gustav Flaubert; trans Gerard Hopkins
Madame Bovary (extracts); reader Hayley Carmichael

13 00:31:39
Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa, trans Archibald Colquhoun, reader Nicholas Farrell
The Leopard (extract), reader Nicholas Farrell

14 00:33:39 Ray Davies (artist)
Maximum Consumption
Performer: Ray Davies

15 00:37:43
Thomas Campion
There is a Garden in her Face, reader Nicholas Farrell

16 00:37:43 John Dowland
The Right Honourable the Lord Viscount Lisle, his Galliard

17 00:40:20 Henri Dutilleux
Cello Concerto, II Regard (Extrêmement calme)

18 00:40:45
Elizabeth Jennings
My Grandmother, reader Hayley Carmichael

19 00:44:41
Seamus Heaney
Blackberry Picking, reader Nicholas Farrell

20 00:49:16 Anon. (artist)
Izhe khieruvimui
Performer: Anon.

21 00:51:01 Claude Debussy
Feux d'Artifice, Preludes, Book 2

22 00:54:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Barrel Organ Waltz, from The Gadfly

23 00:54:26
Arnold Bennet
Journal, 1905 A Roundabout in Montmartre, reader Hayley Carmichael

24 00:56:40 Jacques Brel (artist)
Il Neige sur Liège
Performer: Jacques Brel

25 00:59:36 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'exécution transcendante, NoXII in B flat minor, Chasse-neige

26 01:04:24
Louis Macneice
Snow, reader Nicholas Farrell

27 01:05:11 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium (motet à 40 voix pour 8 chœurs)


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01pcr5n)
Reader Meet Author


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01pcr5q)
A New Cycle of Mystery Plays


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01pcr5s)
World Routes in Athens
Episode 2

01 House Band of the Stoa athanaton (artist)
Pino ke Metho
Performer: House Band of the Stoa athanaton

02 House Band of the Stoa athanaton (artist)
Georgitsa
Performer: House Band of the Stoa athanaton

03 House Band of the Stoa athanaton (artist)
Pos tha Perasi ee Vradia
Performer: House Band of the Stoa athanaton

04 House Band of the Stoa athanaton (artist)
Arapina mou Skertsoza
Performer: House Band of the Stoa athanaton

05 Lazarus Koulaxizis (artist)
Tou kourea paidi
Performer: Lazarus Koulaxizis

06 Lazarus Koulaxizis (artist)
Fantasia in 8/8
Performer: Lazarus Koulaxizis

07 Lazarus Koulaxizis (artist)
Trava Spaggo
Performer: Lazarus Koulaxizis

08 Children of the Music school of Ilion (artist)
Ena to helidoni (A Solitary swallow)
Performer: Children of the Music school of Ilion

09 The Laterna Man (artist)
Maria me ta Kitrina
Performer: The Laterna Man

10 Rosa Ashkenazi (artist)
Marikaki mou
Performer: Rosa Ashkenazi

11 Mario and her band (artist)
Mes ton Prasino ton Meelo
Performer: Mario and her band

12 Mario and her band (artist)
Mi mou Ksanafigis Pia
Performer: Mario and her band

13 Mario and her band (artist)
Hariklaki
Performer: Mario and her band

14 Mario and her band (artist)
Apopse ine Varia
Performer: Mario and her band

15 Mario and her band (artist)
Antilaloon ee Filakes
Performer: Mario and her band


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01pcr5v)
Christmas Round Table

01 Euan Stevenson Trio (artist)
Christmas Time Is Here
Performer: Euan Stevenson Trio

02 Euan Stevenson Trio (artist)
Chit Chat
Performer: Euan Stevenson Trio

03 Shirley Horn (artist)
Winter Wonderland
Performer: Shirley Horn

04 National Youth Jazz Orchestra, Mark Armstrong (Musical Director) (artist)
Lady Be Good
Performer: National Youth Jazz Orchestra, Mark Armstrong (Musical Director)

05 Euan Stevenson Trio (artist)
My Little Drum
Performer: Euan Stevenson Trio

06 Euan Stevenson Trio (artist)
Little Tune
Performer: Euan Stevenson Trio

07 Bobby Wellins (Sax), Kate Williams (Piano) (artist)
While We Were Young
Performer: Bobby Wellins (Sax), Kate Williams (Piano)

08 Euan Stevenson Trio (artist)
Music From A Northern Mining Town
Performer: Euan Stevenson Trio

09 Euan Stevenson Trio (artist)
Leonard's Lament
Performer: Euan Stevenson Trio

10 Euan Stevenson Trio (artist)
Silent Night
Performer: Euan Stevenson Trio



MONDAY 24 DECEMBER 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01pcr96)

01 00:01:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cherevichki (The Tsarina's Slippers)
Singer: Larissa Diadkova
Singer: Maxim Mikhailov
Singer: Vladimir Matorin
Singer: John Upperton
Singer: Olga Guryakova
Singer: Vsevolod Grivnov
Singer: Alexander Vassiliev
Singer: Vyacheslav Voynarovskiy
Singer: Changhan Lim
Singer: Andrew Macnair
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus
Singer: Jeremy White
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Alexander Polianichko
Conductor: Alexander Polianichko
Duration 01:22:13

02 01:24:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cherevichki (The Tsarina's Slippers) - Part II
Singer: Larissa Diadkova
Singer: Maxim Mikhailov
Singer: Vladimir Matorin
Singer: John Upperton
Singer: Olga Guryakova
Singer: Vsevolod Grivnov
Singer: Alexander Vassiliev
Singer: Vyacheslav Voynarovskiy
Singer: Changhan Lim
Singer: Andrew Macnair
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus
Singer: Jeremy White
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Conductor: Alexander Polianichko
Duration 00:55:16

03 02:21:02 Franz Schubert
Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:38:51

04 03:00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nur ein wink von seinen Händchen, from Christmas Oratorio, part 6 (BWV.248)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:03:56

05 03:04:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:10:02

06 03:15:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:57

07 03:25:30 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:10:21

08 03:36:15 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:04

09 03:43:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:17

10 03:53:29 Hugh Martin
Christmas Medley
Performer: Judy Loman
Music Arranger: Howard Cable
Singer: Louis Quilico
Singer: Gino Quilico
Choir: Toronto Children’s Chorus
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Ashworth Bartle
Duration 00:06:04

11 04:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248 Part 2)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:05:38

12 04:07:12 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

13 04:16:49 Einar Englund
The White Reindeer - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:13:33

14 04:30:47 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Partite cento sopra il Passachagli [1637]
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:10:22

15 04:41:35 Marcel Samuel-Rousseau
Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:09:07

16 04:51:09 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:40

17 04:59:13 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings, Op 6
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:28:43

18 05:28:26 Christian Friedrich Ruppe
Christmas Cantata
Singer: Francine van der Hayden
Singer: Karin van der Poel
Singer: Otto Bouwknegt
Singer: Mitchell Sandler
Choir: Ensemble Bouzignac
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz
Duration 00:31:05


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01pcr98)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Johnny Pacheco (artist)
Moita Festa
Performer: Johnny Pacheco

02 00:04:00 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento in C major, op 9

03 00:15:00 Claude Debussy
From Children's Corner

04 00:21:00 Philip Lane
Wassail Dances: Somerset Wassail; Yorkshire Wassail; Gloucestershire Wassail

05 00:33:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada - suite from the opera-ballet [1889-90], Procession of the nobles

06 00:38:00 Anna Baadsvik (artist)
Fantasia on "My Heart Forever Roams"
Performer: Anna Baadsvik

07 00:41:00 Victor Herbert
March of the Toys (Babes in Toyland)

08 00:46:00 Johann Strauss II
Soiree de Vienne (arranged Alfred Grunfeld)

09 00:52:00 Trad. (artist)
Stille Nacht (arranged Jonathan Rathbome)
Performer: Trad.

10 01:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, third movement; Finale

11 01:08:00
Victor Hely-Hutchinson - Carol Symphony: Third Movement – Coventry Carol and First Nowel

12 01:19:00 Trad. (artist)
The Twelve Days of Christmas (arranged Andrew Carter)
Performer: Trad.

13 01:22:00 Anon. (artist)
Greensleeves to a Ground
Performer: Anon.

14 01:27:00 Francis Poulenc
Improvisation no 8 in A minor

15 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr, wenn die stolzen Feinde schnauben, from Christmas Oratorio BWV 248

16 01:38:00 Cecil Broadhurst (artist)
The Cowboy Carol (arranged Malcolm Sargent)
Performer: Cecil Broadhurst

17 01:42:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Winter bonfire for orchestra (Op.122), third movement; Waltz on the ice...

18 01:47:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Sea and Sinbad's ship

19 02:01:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Danse Russe, Swan Lake (arranged Tsiganov)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

20 02:06:00 John Du Prez (artist)
Adoramus Dominum
Performer: John Du Prez

21 02:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.645) ...

22 02:17:00 John Gardner (artist)
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Performer: John Gardner

23 02:19:00 Franz Lehár
Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01pcr9b)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Anon. (artist)
Anon. - My Lady Wynkfylds Rownde
Performer: Anon.

02 Edvard Grieg
Ved Rondane (At Rondane)

03 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture and Intermezzo (The Tsar's Bride)

04 Granados (artist)
Los requiebros (Goyescas – Los majos enamorados Part 1)
Performer: Granados

05 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Choro da Saudade

06 Today's Brainteaser: Mystery Piece - Births, Marriages, Deaths (artist)
Answer: Beethoven, 4th movement of Cantata on the Death of Joseph II WoO87)
Performer: Today's Brainteaser: Mystery Piece - Births, Marriages, Deaths

07 Boyce (artist)
Symphony No. 4 in F
Performer: Boyce

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat, K.407

09 Easedale (artist)
Suite from 'Kew Gardens'
Performer: Easedale

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for harpsichord and 2 recorders, BWV 1057 (adapted from Brandenburg Concerto No.

11 Zdenek Fibich
Poème, Op. 41 No. 6

12 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No. 1)

13 John Field
Nocturne No. 2 in C minor H25

14 Offenbach arr Rosenthal (artist)
Allegro brillante, Allegro-Valse, Mazurka, Valse & Peruvian Dance
Performer: Offenbach arr Rosenthal

15 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (excerpts): Sextet "Siete voi!"; Chorus "Della Fortuna instabile!"

16 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pcrd9)
Jacques Offenbach (1819-1880)
Episode 1

01 00:00:48 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld: Galop, Act 2, Scene 2
Duration 00:01:03

02 00:04:04 Jacques Offenbach
Lischen et Fritzchen: Je suis alsacienne
Duration 00:03:39

03 00:09:05 Jacques Offenbach
Les Roses du Bengale: Valse du Tyrol
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:14:52 Jacques Offenbach
Concerto Rondo in G major for cello & orchestra
Duration 00:21:14

05 00:38:05 Jacques Offenbach
Un mari a la porte: excerpt from Scene 4
Duration 00:06:36

06 00:46:13 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld: excerpt from Act 2
Duration 00:12:26


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pcrmq)
Schwetzingen Festival 2012
Episode 5

01 00:03:49 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Duration 00:12:22

02 00:16:20 Enrique Granados
Orientale
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:22:04 José de Nebra
Entre candidos bellos - sacred cantata
Duration 00:15:07

04 00:37:29 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no.3, Op.39
Duration 00:06:48

05 00:44:24 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petrushka
Duration 00:13:29


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01pcrms)
European Music Festivals
Episode 1

01 00:00:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV 1066
Duration 00:20:01

02 00:21:34 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Duration 00:20:40

03 00:43:08 Lessel (artist)
Piano Concerto in C, op. 14
Performer: Lessel
Duration 00:28:40

04 01:10:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 38 in D, K. 504 ('Prague')
Duration 00:33:13

05 01:45:31 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E Minor, op. 95
Duration 00:40:38

06 02:26:53 Claude Debussy
En Bateau & Ballet from Petite Suite
Duration 00:07:29


MON 16:30 Opera on 3 (b01pcrmv)
Wagner's Ring
Das Rheingold


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pcrzx)
BBC Proms 2012
Prom 52: Prokofiev's Cinderella


MON 21:25 Belief (b01pf8bg)
Richard Dannatt


MON 21:55 BBC Proms (b01pcrzz)
2012
Cameron Carpenter Organ Recital 1/2

01 00:13:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.3 in E major for solo violin BWV 1006 (arr. C. Carpenter)
Duration 00:08:05

02 00:29:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A major BWV 536
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:35:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen' BWV734
Duration 00:02:09

04 00:38:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Improvisation on B-A-C-H (arr. C. Carpenter)
Duration 00:09:54

05 00:49:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Evolutionary' Toccata in D minor BWV565 (arr. C. Carpenter)
Duration 00:13:47


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01pcs01)
Review of 2012
New Releases in 2012

01 00:00:20 Dave Brubeck (artist)
We Three Kings
Performer: Dave Brubeck

02 00:02:40 Gregory Porter (artist)
Bling Bling
Performer: Gregory Porter

03 00:11:40 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Four Five Six
Performer: Kenny Wheeler

04 00:25:23 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Infinitude
Performer: Matthew Bourne

05 00:29:45 Christian Scott (artist)
Jihad Joe
Performer: Christian Scott

06 00:38:40 Courtney Pine (artist)
Kingstonian Swing
Performer: Courtney Pine

07 00:46:40 Nikki Iles (artist)
Hush
Performer: Nikki Iles

08 00:51:45 Troyka (artist)
Dropsy
Performer: Troyka

09 01:02:55 John Surman (artist)
Winter Elegy
Performer: John Surman

10 01:05:40 Neneh Cherry & The Thing (artist)
Dirt
Performer: Neneh Cherry & The Thing

11 01:15:05 Christine Tobin (artist)
The Wild Swans at Coole
Performer: Christine Tobin

12 01:26:30 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
Behind the Stars
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio



TUESDAY 25 DECEMBER 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01pcs2t)

01 00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Virga Jesse floruit - from Magnificat in E flat, BWV 243a
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:04:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf ruft uns die Stimme, BWV.645
Duration 00:02:09

03 00:06:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland - from Cantata No.61
Duration 00:01:46

04 00:08:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Christmas carols
Duration 00:13:26

05 00:22:21 Colin Matthews
A Rose at Christmas for chorus
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:25:25 Henri Tomasi (artist)
12 Noels de Saboly - excerpts
Performer: Henri Tomasi
Duration 00:05:17

07 00:31:12 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Singer: Barbora Sojková
Singer: Stanislava Mihalcová
Singer: Marta Fadljevicova
Singer: Markéta Cukrová
Singer: Sylva Čmugrová
Singer: Daniela Čermáková
Singer: Jarosla Brezina
Singer: Cenek Svoboda
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:34:02

08 01:05:41 Gerald Finzi
In terra pax Op.39
Duration 00:15:58

09 01:22:07 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Magnificat in C, ZWV.107
Singer: Barbora Sojkova
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:10:39

10 01:33:12 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of carols Op.28 for boys' voices and harp - excerpts
Duration 00:08:40

11 01:41:46 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of carols Op.28 for boys' voices and harp - excerpts
Duration 00:12:31

12 01:54:41 Jan Dismas Zelenka
O magnum mysterium (Moteto pro nativitate, ZWV.171)
Singer: Marketa Cukrova
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:04:51

13 02:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:41:27

14 02:43:08 Joseph Martin Kraus
Sinfonie in E flat, Vb.144
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:23

15 03:03:55 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Orchestrator: Zygmunt Noskowski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Katlewicz
Duration 00:06:02

16 03:10:24 Frédéric Chopin
Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:07:26

17 03:18:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV 191
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:14:34

18 03:33:19 Henry Purcell
Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:08:10

19 03:41:53 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:09:50

20 03:52:13 Carlos Salzedo
Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:03:55

21 03:56:05 Richard Kountz
Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Performer: Judy Loman
Music Arranger: Howard Cable
Choir: Toronto Children’s Chorus
Ensemble: Members of the Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Ashworth Bartle
Duration 00:03:23

22 04:01:11 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Le Bandit (Overture)
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:07:07

23 04:08:44 Dmitry Bortniansky
Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:07:50

24 04:16:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty suite (Op.66a)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:19:44

25 04:37:07 Joseph Jongen
Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:07:13

26 04:44:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K595
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:31:02

27 05:16:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Performer: Kyung-Ok Park
Performer: Myung-Ja Kwun
Duration 00:05:15

28 05:21:54 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.3 in B flat major
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:08:37

29 05:30:54 Blagoje Bersa
Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:08:14

30 05:39:37 Carl Nielsen
Himlen morkner stor og grum (The sky is vast and grim)
Music Arranger: Dyrst
Author: Falck
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:02:46

31 05:42:20 Trad.
Ack Varmeland du skona [O Varmeland so beautiful] (Swedish Folk Melody)
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:03:52

32 05:46:36 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto a quattro in forma Pastorale per il Santo Natale (Op.8 No.6)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:06:09

33 05:53:10 Bernat Vivancos
El cant dels ocells
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Singer: Ieva Ezeriete
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:06:27


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01pcs49)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 Trad. (artist)
Ding Dong Merrily on High - XVI Century French (arranged Mack Wilberg)
Performer: Trad.

02 00:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
March and Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy from The Nutcracker (arranged Pletnev)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 00:08:00 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down

04 00:12:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
Sleigh Ride
Performer: Leroy Anderson

05 00:16:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Alleluia from Cantata BuxWV 15

06 00:20:00 John Fox (artist)
Carol Fantasia
Performer: John Fox

07 00:27:00 Richard Rodney Bennett
There is no Rose

08 00:33:00 Trad. (artist)
The Holy and the Ivy (arranged A Pitts)
Performer: Trad.

09 00:36:00 Arnold Schoenberg
Weihnactsmusik

10 00:42:00 George Frideric Handel
For Unto Us A Child Is Born from Messiah

11 00:47:00 Trad. (artist)
Joy to the World (arranged Frank Denson)
Performer: Trad.

12 00:50:00 Paul Trepte (artist)
I Saw three Ships
Performer: Paul Trepte

13 00:52:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz of the Flowers from Nutcracker
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

14 01:03:00 Gustav Holst
Christmas Day

15 01:10:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Troika from Lieutenant Kije Suite op.60

16 01:14:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
In Dulci Jubilo BWV.751 (arranged Kempff)

17 01:16:00 Peter Cornelius (artist)
Die Hirten; Christkind
Performer: Peter Cornelius

18 01:21:00
Victor Hely-Hutchinson - Adeste Fideles, first movement from Carol Symphony

19 01:26:00 Trad. (artist)
I Wonder as I Wander (arranged Jim Clements)
Performer: Trad.

20 01:33:00 John Rutter
Shepherd's Pipe Carol

21 01:37:00 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz (Op.183)

22 01:52:00 Andrew Carter (artist)
The Magi
Performer: Andrew Carter

23 01:56:00 Francesco Manfredini (artist)
Pastorale from Concerto grosso per il Santissimo Natale in C op.3 no.12
Performer: Francesco Manfredini

24 01:56:00 Francisco de Vidales (artist)
Los que fueren de buen gusto
Performer: Francisco de Vidales

25 02:02:00 Leopold Mozart
Classic Sleighride

26 02:06:00 Benjamin Britten
Wolcum Yole! And There is no rose

27 02:10:00 Trad. (artist)
The First Nowell (arranged Stephen McNeff)
Performer: Trad.

28 02:14:00 Mykola Leontovych (artist)
Carol of the Bells
Performer: Mykola Leontovych

29 02:17:00 Trad. (artist)
Rudolf the Red-nosed Reindeer
Performer: Trad.

30 02:20:00 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy on Christmas Carols from 'The Holly and the Ivy'


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01pcs6y)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Georges Bizet
Galop from Jeux d'enfants

02 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A Hob. XV No. 35

03 Edvard Grieg
Jesus Kristus er opfaren (Jesus Christ Our Lord is Risen), 4 Psalms Op. 74 No. 3

04 Louis Moreau Gottschalk (artist)
Le Banjo – fantaisie grotesque Op. 15
Performer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in C minor for bassoon, 2 oboes and strings L:c2

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Marriage of Figaro

08 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op. 70

09 Anon. (artist)
Tempus Adest Florium (Spring Carol)
Performer: Anon.

10 Franz Schubert
Moment musical in A flat, D.780 No. 6

11 Percy Grainger
Colonial Song

12 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Part I (conclusion)

13 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No. 4

14
Maurice Ravel - Pavane pour une infante défunte

15 Sullivan (artist)
"When you're lying awake…" (Nightmare song from Iolanthe)
Performer: Sullivan

16 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Triomphante

17 Eller (artist)
Cantando espressivo (from Five Pieces)
Performer: Eller

18 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos Suite

19 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Septet Op. 74


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pcs9t)
Jacques Offenbach (1819-1880)
Episode 2

01 Jacques Offenbach
La Grande Duchesse de Gérolstein Act 1: Rondo "Ah! que j'aime les militaires

02 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène Act 1 Amours divins! ardentes flammes!

03 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène Act 1 Finale -Gloire!, Gloire, gloire au berger victorieux! ….

04 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène extract

05 Jacques Offenbach
La duchesse de Gérolstein- Act 2 extracts

06 Jacques Offenbach
La Duchesse de Gérolstein Act 2: excerpt from Finale (original version)

07 Jacques Offenbach
La Grande Duchesse de Gérolstein - Act 3: Final, Enfin, j'ai repris le panache!

08 00:01:08 Jacques Offenbach
La Grande Duchesse de Gerolstein - Act 1 Rondo Ah! que j'aime les militaires
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:07:09 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Helene - Act 1 extract
Duration 00:03:27

10 00:14:27 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Helene - Act 1 Finale
Duration 00:09:00

11 00:26:51 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Helene - Act 2 extract C'est le c iel qui m'envoie
Duration 00:11:40

12 00:42:20 Jacques Offenbach
La Grande Duchesse de Gerolstein Act 2 Duet and Declaration
Duration 00:04:30

13 00:48:28 Jacques Offenbach
La Grande Duchesse de Gerolstein - Act 1 Rondo Ah! que j'aime les militaires
Duration 00:07:34

14 00:56:51 Jacques Offenbach
La Grande Duchesse de Gerolstein Act 3 Final, Enfin, j'ai repris le panache!
Duration 00:02:01


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pcsh0)
Schwetzingen Festival 2012
Episode 6

01 00:03:38 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Duration 00:34:12

02 00:38:15 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
La Campanelle (Two Fairy Tales, Op.20)
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:42:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F, K.253
Duration 00:08:50

04 00:51:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
arr Sadlo Italian Concerto in F, BWV.971 - 1st movt
Duration 00:04:17


TUE 14:00 A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols (b01pm679)


TUE 15:40 Afternoon Concert (b01pcsj4)
European Music Festivals
Episode 2

01 00:02:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 5 in E flat, op. 73 ('Emperor')
Duration 00:41:29

02 00:43:35 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No. 1 in e flat, op. 18
Duration 00:05:50


TUE 16:30 Opera on 3 (b01pcslq)
Die Walkure
Act 1


TUE 17:40 New Generation Artists (b01pcsls)
Jennifer Johnston, Apollon Musagete Quartet, Christian Ihle Hadland, Robin Tritschler

01 00:07:01 Benjamin Britten
The Birds
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:10:23 Josef Suk
Meditation on St. Wenceslas
Duration 00:07:02

03 00:17:53 Benjamin Britten
Corpus Christi Carol
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:20:48 Benjamin Britten
I Wonder as I wander
Performer: Allan Clayton
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:26:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in Eb
Duration 00:34:18

06 01:01:59 Hugo Wolf
Fur Mich, Kind nack Bethlehem
Duration 00:01:59

07 01:04:00 Hugo Wolf
Schlafendes Jesuskind
Duration 00:04:11

08 01:08:06 Hugo Wolf
Nun Wandre, Maria
Duration 00:03:03

09 01:11:08 Max Reger
Der Konig aus dem Morgenland
Duration 00:01:25

10 01:13:52 Ottorino Respighi
String Quartet in D
Duration 00:30:03

11 01:44:36 Benjamin Britten
The Holly and the Ivy
Duration 00:02:25


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pcslv)
BBC Proms 2012
Prom 49: The Yeomen of the Guard


TUE 22:00 Belief (b01pfsxq)
President Jimmy Carter


TUE 22:30 Cantata for Christmas Day (b01pcslx)

01 00:02:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 63 BWV.63 (Christen, atzet diesen Tag)
Duration 00:26:27


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01pcslz)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 West African Rhythm Brothers (artist)
Oba Adele
Performer: West African Rhythm Brothers

02 00:03:00 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band (artist)
There Ain't No Santa Claus On The Evenin' Stage
Performer: Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band

03 00:07:00 Choir of Jesus College Cambridge / Mark Williams (artist)
Nico Muhly: Bright Star Carol
Performer: Choir of Jesus College Cambridge / Mark Williams

04 00:11:00 Steve Lacy (artist)
Original New Duck
Performer: Steve Lacy

05 00:17:00 Jacob Miller & RAY I (artist)
Deck The Halls
Performer: Jacob Miller & RAY I

06 00:24:00 Robert Worby and the Langham Research Centre (artist)
John Cage: Imaginary Landscape No. 5
Performer: Robert Worby and the Langham Research Centre

07 00:27:00 Sufjan Stevens / Cat Martino (artist)
Ave Maria
Performer: Sufjan Stevens / Cat Martino

08 00:29:00 Lucas Santtana (artist)
O Deus Que Devasta Mas Também Cura
Performer: Lucas Santtana

09 00:34:00 Odetta (artist)
Poor Little Jesus
Performer: Odetta

10 00:36:00 Bugge Wesseltoft (artist)
It's Snowing On My Piano
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft

11 00:41:00 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Perazuán
Performer: Esperanza Spalding

12 00:45:00 Shirley Rumsey / Christopher Wilson / Christopher Page (artist)
Anon: Jesu For Thy Mercy
Performer: Shirley Rumsey / Christopher Wilson / Christopher Page

13 00:47:00 Nils Landgren / Sharon Dyall / Ida Sand / Jeanette Köhn / Jessica Pilnäs / Jonas Knutsson / Johan Norberg / Eva Kruse (artist)
Bethlehem Down
Performer: Nils Landgren / Sharon Dyall / Ida Sand / Jeanette Köhn / Jessica Pilnäs / Jonas Knutsson / Johan Norberg / Eva Kruse

14 00:50:00 The Handsome Family (artist)
So Much Wine
Performer: The Handsome Family

15 00:55:00 Mzetamze Ensemble (artist)
Suliko
Performer: Mzetamze Ensemble

16 00:57:00 Sexy Fi (artist)
Plano: Pilotis
Performer: Sexy Fi

17 01:02:00 The Hilliard Ensemble (artist)
Anon: Nobis Est Natus
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble

18 01:04:00 Nicolas Repac (artist)
Metellus arr. Nicolas Repac: Haiti Bottleneck
Performer: Nicolas Repac

19 01:06:00 Kate & Anna McGarrigle (artist)
Old Waits Carol
Performer: Kate & Anna McGarrigle

20 01:09:00 The Beatles (artist)
Everywhere It's Christmas
Performer: The Beatles

21 01:15:00 Respect Sextet (artist)
Let It Snow! Let It Snow! Let It Snow!
Performer: Respect Sextet

22 01:22:00 The xx (artist)
Angels
Performer: The xx

23 01:25:00 Kid Koala (artist)
5 Bit Blues
Performer: Kid Koala



WEDNESDAY 26 DECEMBER 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01pcs2w)

01 00:01:12 Anonymous
Miri it is while sumer ilast
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:03:35 Traditional Swedish
Swedish Folk Dance
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:02:18

03 00:06:18 Gregorio Strozzi
Mascara, sonata e ballata da piu Cavalieri Napolitani
Performer: Maria Cleary
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:09:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasy in B flat TWV 40:14 - Largo
Performer: Komale Akakpo
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:12:32 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.1
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:16:26 Tarquinio Merula
Violin Sonata no 1 a 2, Op 6
Ensemble: Arparia Ensemble
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:21:54 Girolamo Frescobaldi
La Romanesca
Performer: Maria Cleary
Duration 00:05:37

08 00:27:55 Marco Uccellini
Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Performer: Davide Monti
Duration 00:05:43

09 00:34:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in F, K 616
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:06:49

10 00:41:15 Anonymous
Folias de Espana
Performer: Komalé Akakpo
Duration 00:07:22

11 00:49:01 Robert de Visée
Suite no. 9 in D minor
Performer: Komalé Akakpo
Duration 00:08:27

12 00:57:52 Anonymous
Sonata in G from 'Maria Lancellotti's Book of Psalms'
Performer: Komalé Akakpo
Duration 00:09:03

13 01:07:21 Biagio Marini
Violin Sonata no 4 (Op. 8)
Performer: Davide Monti
Duration 00:10:12

14 01:18:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de Clavecin
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:15:29

15 01:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:25:31

16 02:01:13 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Author: Silvio Stampiglia
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Heike Hallaschka
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Vokalensemble La Stagione
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:59:52

17 03:01:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:56

18 03:12:04 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl
Duration 00:09:56

19 03:22:27 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Performer: Vineta Sareika
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Duration 00:10:08

20 03:33:02 Alexandre Guilmant
Introduction and variations on a Polish Noel [aka Infant holy infant lowly]
Performer: Michael Dudman
Duration 00:03:23

21 03:36:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:10:13

22 03:47:29 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:12:09

23 04:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:09:20

24 04:10:58 Willy Hess
Suite in B flat major for piano solo, Op 45
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:10:10

25 04:21:28 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Duration 00:10:02

26 04:31:56 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Éva Maros
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:10:08

27 04:42:30 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no 1
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:09:54

28 04:52:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink
Duration 00:09:44

29 05:02:53 Alexis Contant
Trio no 1 for violin, cello and piano
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:18:32

30 05:21:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:56

31 05:41:14 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:21


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01pcs4c)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's Waltz: Suite from Cinderella (arranged Pletnev)

02 00:08:00 Richard Rodney Bennett
Farewell to Gormenghast

03 00:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C for flute & harp, K299 (second movement: Andantino)

04 00:19:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Messe de Minuit pour Noel – Noel: Laissez paitre vos betes; Sanctus & Benedictus; Agnus De

05 00:26:00 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - suite no. 2 [compiled by Ernest Guiraud], Farandole

06 00:34:00 Vladimir Horowitz (artist)
Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

07 00:39:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
Suite of Carols for String Orchestra
Performer: Leroy Anderson

08 00:52:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat, D899 No 3

09 01:00:00 Gillian Whitehead (artist)
Rocking
Performer: Gillian Whitehead

10 01:03:00 Adolphe Adam
O helga Natt

11 01:10:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8 "Christmas Concerto"

12 01:26:00 Richard Rodney Bennett
Seven Swans A-Swimming (Partridge Pie)

13 01:34:00 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Entrance of the Emperor and his court

14 01:37:00 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E, Op 54

15 01:48:00 Gordon Langford (artist)
A Christmas Fantasy - medley of Christmas carols (arranged for chorus & orchestra)
Performer: Gordon Langford

16 01:57:00 George Gershwin
3 Preludes

17 02:05:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24), Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 02:12:00 Harold Arlen (artist)
Come Rain or Come Shine
Performer: Harold Arlen

19 02:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248), Pt.1, no.1; Jauchzet, frohlocket! [chorus]

20 02:26:00 George Gershwin
Embraceable You


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01pcs72)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Ou s'en vont ces gais bergers? (from Noels sur les instruments H 534)

02 Edvard Grieg
Kveldssang for Blakken (Goodnight Song for Dobbin), Op. 61 No. 5

03 Grieg arr. Pedersen (artist)
I Foketone (In the Folk Style) from Op. 71 No. 1 (Once upon a time)
Performer: Grieg arr. Pedersen

04 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: William Tell

05 Carl Nielsen
Fantasy Pieces, Op. 2

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allegro (3rd mvmt) of Organ Sonata in E flat major, BWV 525

07 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Famous First Chords - Answers: Saint-Saens, finale of 'Organ' Symphony no 3; Grieg, Piano
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

08 Johann Melchior Molter (artist)
Concerto pastorale in G
Performer: Johann Melchior Molter

09
Maurice Ravel - Menuet antique

10 Roussel (artist)
Divertissement, Op. 6
Performer: Roussel

11 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amore op 12

12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 25, K.183

13 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op. 48 No. 1

14 R Strauss arr. Arnolde Wilke (artist)
Morgen Op. 27 No. 4
Performer: R Strauss arr. Arnolde Wilke

15 William Byrd
The leaves be green

16 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for strings

17 George Gershwin
I'll build a stairway to paradise; Fascinating rhythm (George Gershwin Songbook for Piano)

18 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio Pathetique in D minor

19 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pcs9w)
Jacques Offenbach (1819-1880)
Episode 3

01 00:01:00 Jacques Offenbach
Les Brigands - Act 2 Soyez pitoyables
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:05:03 Jacques Offenbach
Les Brigands - Act 3 extract
Duration 00:06:56

03 00:14:19 Jacques Offenbach
La vie Parisienne - Zelma Bouffar - End of Act 2
Duration 00:08:34

04 00:24:24 Jacques Offenbach
Die Rheinnixen
Duration 00:12:47

05 00:39:31 Jacques Offenbach
La Perichole
Duration 00:19:01


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pcsh2)
Schwetzingen Festival 2012
Episode 7

01 00:02:52 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no.12 in F, 'American'
Duration 00:26:14

02 00:29:28 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:32:13 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no.1 in E flat minor, D.946
Duration 00:09:21

04 00:42:04 Gabriel Fauré
5 Melodies, Op.58 'De Venise'
Duration 00:13:56

05 00:57:50 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
A Musical Snuffbox, op. 32
Duration 00:05:43


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01pcsj6)
European Music Festivals
Episode 3

01 00:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067
Duration 00:18:19

02 00:19:54 Samaniego (artist)
Sonoras voces el aire pueblan, villancico a la Virgen del Pilar
Performer: Samaniego
Duration 00:09:29

03 00:30:05 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no.1 in E flat major S.124
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:19:28

04 00:49:28 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
A Musical Snuffbox, op. 32
Duration 00:05:43

05 00:52:43 Antonio Salieri
Venite gentes, cantata for chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:10:03

06 01:03:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Duration 00:27:20


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b00g3v2p)
A Meditation on Christ's Nativity


WED 16:30 Opera on 3 (b01pcstf)
Die Walkure
Act 2


WED 18:15 New Generation Artists (b01pcsth)
Ben Johnson


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pcstk)
BBC Proms 2012
Prom 59: John Wilson Orchestra

01 00:03:52 George Gershwin
Overture to Funny Face
Duration 00:07:08

02 00:11:00 Cole Porter (artist)
Kiss Me Kate - Another Op'nin, Another Show
Performer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:06:16

03 00:17:17 Jerome Kern (artist)
Showboat - Make Believe, Ol Man River
Performer: Jerome Kern
Duration 00:12:12

04 00:29:25 Meredith Willson
The Music Man - Ya got trouble
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:33:24 Richard Rodgers (artist)
The Boys from Syracuse - Falling in love with love
Performer: Richard Rodgers
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:36:55 Richard Rodgers (artist)
South Pacific - Younger than Springtime
Performer: Richard Rodgers
Duration 00:04:35

07 00:41:44 Richard Adler (artist)
The Pajama Game - Seven and a Half Cents
Performer: Richard Adler
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:46:40 Rodgers and Hammerstein (artist)
On Your Toes - Musical: Slaughter On Tenth Avenue
Performer: Rodgers and Hammerstein
Duration 00:11:13

09 01:02:25 Carl Loewe (artist)
Camelot - The Lusty Month of May
Performer: Carl Loewe
Duration 00:06:02

10 01:08:37 Frank Loesser (artist)
Guys and Dolls - Sue Me
Performer: Frank Loesser
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:11:46 Frank Loesser (artist)
The Most Happy Fella - Joey, Joey, Joey
Performer: Frank Loesser
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:16:02 Leonard Bernstein
On the Town
Duration 00:08:59

13 01:25:32 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess - Bess, you is my woman now
Duration 00:05:55

14 01:31:42 Irwin Kostal (artist)
Fiorello! - Little Tin Box
Performer: Irwin Kostal
Duration 00:03:53

15 01:35:55 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Allegro - Come Home
Performer: Richard Rodgers
Duration 00:04:04

16 01:40:14 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - Balcony Scene
Duration 00:07:09

17 01:47:38 Jule Styne (artist)
Funny Girl - Don't Rain on my Parade
Performer: Jule Styne
Duration 00:02:53

18 01:50:55 Jerry Herman (artist)
Mame - Mame
Performer: Jerry Herman
Duration 00:07:04

19 02:02:44 Jerry Herman (artist)
Mack and Mabel - Tap your troubles away
Performer: Jerry Herman
Duration 00:04:51


WED 21:40 Belief (b01pcstm)
Julian Fellowes


WED 22:10 BBC Proms (b01pcstp)
2012
Cameron Carpenter Organ Recital 2/2

01 00:01:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No.15 in G major BWV 860
Duration 00:09:41

02 00:12:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Imrpovisation after Cello Suite in G Major
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:19:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Improvisation on the Bouree from Cello Suite No.3 in C major BWV 1009
Duration 00:10:02

04 00:35:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Syncretic Prelude and Fugue in D major (arr. C. Carpenter after Mahler)
Duration 00:32:50


WED 23:20 Late Junction (b01pcstr)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 Woodpecker Wooliams (artist)
Magpie
Performer: Woodpecker Wooliams

02 00:04:00 Philip Mead (artist)
Stephen Montague: Night Frost Settles on a Pumpkin
Performer: Philip Mead

03 00:07:00 Odetta (artist)
Go Tell It On The Mountain
Performer: Odetta

04 00:09:00 Johnny “Guitar” Watson (artist)
Those lonely, lonely feelings
Performer: Johnny “Guitar” Watson

05 00:11:00 Leslie 'Jiver' Hutchinson & His Coloured Orchestra (artist)
Dr. Heckle and Mr. Jibe
Performer: Leslie 'Jiver' Hutchinson & His Coloured Orchestra

06 00:15:00 The Hilliard Ensemble (artist)
Anon: Tria Sunt Munera, Videntes Stellam, Reges Tharsis
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble

07 00:16:00 Joby Burgess / Powerplant (artist)
24 Lies Per Second
Performer: Joby Burgess / Powerplant

08 00:21:00 Kid Koala (artist)
9 Bit Blues
Performer: Kid Koala

09 00:25:00 Laïla Amezian (artist)
Strange Fruit
Performer: Laïla Amezian

10 00:28:00 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
N'Tomikoroboungou
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko

11 00:39:00 Bob Dylan (artist)
Winterlude
Performer: Bob Dylan

12 00:41:00 The Hilliard Ensemble (artist)
Anon: Sophia Nascitur, O Quam Pulchra, Magi Videntes
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble

13 00:43:00 Horslips (artist)
The Snow And The Frost Are All Over / Paddy Fahey's
Performer: Horslips

14 00:46:00 Nigerian Union Rhythm Group (artist)
The Wind In A Frolic
Performer: Nigerian Union Rhythm Group

15 00:50:00 The Jimi Hendrix Experience (artist)
The Wind Cries Mary
Performer: The Jimi Hendrix Experience

16 00:54:00 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Mademoiselle Mabry (Miss Mabry)
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers



THURSDAY 27 DECEMBER 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01pcs2y)

01 00:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.25 (K.503) in C major
Duration 00:31:12

02 00:32:41 Anton Rubinstein
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.4 (Op.70) in D minor
Duration 00:36:21

03 01:09:20 Gabriela Montero (artist)
Ex Patria for piano and orchestra
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:14:11

04 01:23:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in D minor
Duration 00:35:47

05 02:01:12 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Orchestra: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Petér Csaba
Duration 00:26:52

06 02:28:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 1
Performer: Harald Aadland
Performer: Nora Taksdal
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:27:35

07 02:56:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Performer: Bart Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:13:53

08 03:10:48 Giacomo Carissimi
Dixit Dominus
Performer: Robert Hugo
Choir: Capella Regia Musicalis
Director: Robert Hugo
Duration 00:14:16

09 03:25:29 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey
Duration 00:09:05

10 03:34:58 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59

11 03:44:23 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Peter Zazofsky
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:05:36

12 03:50:22 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain, Op 9
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:07

13 04:01:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op.96
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:06:30

14 04:08:03 Adolf Vedro
Midrilinnu Mang [The Magic Bird Game] (1935)
Choir: Estonian Female Conductors' Choir
Conductor: Ants Soots
Duration 00:01:28

15 04:09:28 Jayme Ovalle
Blue Bird
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Author: Manuel Bandeira
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:02:29

16 04:12:23 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:38

17 04:21:33 Jean Hotteterre
La Noce Champetre ou l'Himen Pastoral - from Pieces pour la Muzette, Paris 1722
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Duration 00:11:50

18 04:33:49 Caspar Diethelm
Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong Op 294
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp
Duration 00:08:54

19 04:43:07 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:13:01

20 04:56:31 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:45

21 05:03:47 Fredrik Pacius
Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (1845)
Performer: Jorma Rahkonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:20:00

22 05:24:09 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Performer: Jacek Kortus
Duration 00:07:15

23 05:31:55 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:27:34


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01pcs4f)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Sir David Willcocks
Christmas Fanfare

02 00:02:00 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano no.2; L' Adorazione dei Magi

03 00:11:00 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque Op.101 No.7 poco lento e grazioso

04 00:14:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Double Concerto for Two Violins and String in A Minor RV523

05 00:24:00 Kenneth Leighton
The Star Song – No.1 of Three Carols Op.25

06 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute – Overture

07 00:40:00 Ferruccio Busoni (artist)
Nuit de Noel
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni

08 00:46:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat Major, Op.71 No.3 - Vivace

09 00:50:00 Pieter Hellendaal
Pastorale from Concerto in E Flat Op.3/4

10 00:54:00 Jerome Kern (artist)
Showboat – Dance away the Night
Performer: Jerome Kern

11 01:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia to Cantata BWV 29 'Wir danken dir, Gott'

12 01:08:00 Walter Leigh (artist)
Concertino for Harpsichord and String Orchestra
Performer: Walter Leigh

13 01:17:00 Richard Rodney Bennett
That Younge Child

14 01:21:00 Franz Schubert
Quintet for piano... (D.667) in A major "Trout", fourth movement; Thema (Andantino)

15 01:33:00 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian Dances – No.2 in D Minor (orchestrated Ivan Fischer)

16 01:38:00 Arthur Oldham (artist)
Remember O thou Man
Performer: Arthur Oldham

17 01:45:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes - Suite

18 01:55:00 Alberto Ginastera (artist)
Dances from the Ballet 'Estancia' ('Ranch')
Performer: Alberto Ginastera

19 02:01:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Ten Pieces Op.12 – Prelude

20 02:06:00 Edward Elgar
A Christmas Greeting Op.52

21 02:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture Op.84

22 02:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A Minor BWV 543


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01pcs74)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 02:49:30 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D.897 'Notturno'
Ensemble: Trio Fontenay
Duration 00:09:22

02 02:49:30 Ibert (artist)
1st of Trois Pieces Breves
Performer: Ibert
Duration 00:09:22

03 02:49:30 Turina (artist)
3 Pieces from Niñerias Book 1: Ce Que L'on Voit sur la Giralda Op. 21 No. 2; A la mémoire
Performer: Turina
Duration 00:09:22

04 02:49:30 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture: Die Freischutz
Duration 00:09:22

05 02:49:30 Edvard Grieg
Blegnet, segnet (Ved en ung hustrus bare) transl. Withered, Fallen (at the Bier of a Young
Duration 00:09:22

06 02:49:30 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner - Answer: Tchaikovsky writing about Grieg
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
Duration 00:09:22

07 02:49:30 Antonio Vivaldi
'Spring' Op. 8 No. 1 (The Four Seasons)
Duration 00:09:22

08 02:49:30 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op. 46 No. 4 in F major
Duration 00:09:22

09 02:49:30 Edvard Grieg
Scherzo (Lyric Pieces op 54 no 5)
Duration 00:09:22

10 02:49:30 Mozart arr. Leleux (artist)
'Alles fühlt der Liebe Freuden'; 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen' for oboe and orchestra (Die Z
Performer: Mozart arr. Leleux
Duration 00:09:22

11 02:49:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in D major TWV 55:D19
Duration 00:09:22

12 02:49:30 Rosenthal (artist)
Papillons
Performer: Rosenthal
Duration 00:09:22

13 02:49:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2: Adagio
Duration 00:09:22

14 02:49:30 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz No. 2 from Jazz Suite No. 2
Duration 00:09:22

15 02:49:30 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No. 1 in G minor, Op. 13 'Winter Dreams'
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:09:22

16 02:49:30 Anon. (artist)
Que me quereis, cavallero
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:09:22

17 02:49:30 Franz Schubert
Nocturne in E flat, D.897
Duration 00:09:22


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pcsb0)
Jacques Offenbach (1819-1880)
Episode 4

01 00:01:33 Jacques Offenbach
La Diva - L'air disait-il
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:05:39 Jacques Offenbach
Vert-Vert - death of the parrot song
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:12:35 Jacques Offenbach
Fantasio - excerpts
Duration 00:07:03

04 00:21:27 Jacques Offenbach
Orphee aux Enfers - Deuxieme tableau
Duration 00:11:07

05 00:34:20 Jacques Offenbach
Pomme d' Api
Duration 00:11:38


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pcsh6)
Schwetzingen Festival 2012
Episode 8

01 00:03:50 Franz Liszt
5 Songs
Duration 00:24:38

02 00:28:59 George Gershwin
arr Wirth Fantasy on Porgy and Bess
Duration 00:18:02

03 00:47:16 Charles Ives
Etude no.23
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:51:40 George Gershwin
arr Wirth A Foggy Day
Duration 00:05:08


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01pcsj8)
European Music Festivals
Episode 4

01 00:01:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in D BWV 1068
Duration 00:21:35

02 00:23:30 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for Violin and Basso Continuo in D, op. 1/13, HWV 371
Duration 00:13:20

03 00:36:50 Mahler Chamber Orchestra (artist)
Stravinsky Apollon musagete played by the Mahler CO at the Bergen Festival
Performer: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:30:10

04 01:06:54 Samaniego (artist)
Sirenas del viento, villancico a la Virgen del Pilar
Performer: Samaniego
Duration 00:08:45

05 01:16:04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in C
Duration 00:08:48

06 01:25:10 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 2 in A, S. 125
Duration 00:21:23

07 01:46:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
S'altro che lacrime!, from La Clemenza di Tito, K 621'
Duration 00:03:02

08 01:49:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550
Duration 00:25:59

09 02:14:54 Edward Elgar
Serenade for strings in e minor Op 20
Duration 00:12:08

10 02:26:31 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Marche Miniature Viennoise
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:04:11


THU 16:30 Opera on 3 (b01pct2g)
Die Walkure
Act 3


THU 18:00 New Generation Artists (b01pct2j)
Ruby Hughes, Veronika Eberle, Apollon Musagète Quartet

01 00:02:38 Robert Schumann
Der Nussbaum
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:06:40 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto
Duration 00:34:18

03 00:42:43 Robert Schumann
5 Songs op. 40
Duration 00:11:37

04 00:54:59 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 1
Duration 00:18:10

05 01:14:41 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert Lieder
Duration 00:19:56


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pct2l)
BBC Proms 2012
Prom 63: Berlin Philharmonic

01 00:07:43 György Ligeti
Atmospheres
Duration 00:09:16

02 00:16:59 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Prelude (Act I)
Duration 00:09:01

03 00:28:52 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 4
Duration 00:35:42

04 01:09:28 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Duration 00:18:42

05 01:30:26
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Duration 00:16:25


THU 21:10 Belief (b01pg0w4)
Elif Shafak


THU 21:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pct2n)
BBC Proms 2012
Prom 65: Spirit of Django


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01pct2q)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

01 Lazan' I Maroantsetra (Aka Bodisy Rene) (artist)
Bonne Année
Performer: Lazan' I Maroantsetra (Aka Bodisy Rene)

02 00:05:00 Skeletons (artist)
Barack Obama Blues
Performer: Skeletons

03 00:14:00 Norma Waterson and Martin Carthy (artist)
New Year Carol: Residue
Performer: Norma Waterson and Martin Carthy

04 00:17:00 Steve Adey (artist)
Laughing
Performer: Steve Adey

05 00:21:00 Hyosun Kang (Piri) / June Moonkyung Hahn(Marimba) (artist)
Dongwook Park: Contrast For Piri, Yangkeum And Percussion Trio
Performer: Hyosun Kang (Piri) / June Moonkyung Hahn(Marimba)

06 00:29:00 Joby Burgess / Powerplant (artist)
Graham Fitkin: Chain of Command
Performer: Joby Burgess / Powerplant

07 00:42:00 Lisa Moore (artist)
Donnacha Dennehy: Reservoir
Performer: Lisa Moore

08 00:51:00 1982 / BJ COle (artist)
04:00
Performer: 1982 / BJ COle

09 00:56:00 Chilly Gonzales (artist)
Dot
Performer: Chilly Gonzales

10 01:00:00 Chilly Gonzales (artist)
White Keys
Performer: Chilly Gonzales

11 01:05:00 Chilly Gonzales (artist)
Minor Fantasy
Performer: Chilly Gonzales

12 01:11:00 Joy Dunlop & Twelfth Day (artist)
Coimhead Iad (Watch Them)
Performer: Joy Dunlop & Twelfth Day

13 01:17:00 Nicolas Repac (artist)
Voodoo Blues
Performer: Nicolas Repac

14 01:21:00 Rufus Wainwright (artist)
What Are You Doing New Year's Eve
Performer: Rufus Wainwright

15 01:24:00 Nigerian Union Rhythm Group (artist)
The Memorial Of Chief J.K. Randle
Performer: Nigerian Union Rhythm Group

16 01:27:00 Sufjan Stevens (artist)
Auld Lang Syne
Performer: Sufjan Stevens



FRIDAY 28 DECEMBER 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01pcs32)

01 00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande - from Cello Suite no.5 in C minor (BWV.1011)
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:05:54 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for cello and piano
Duration 00:18:08

03 00:24:32 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, arranged for 3 pianos
Duration 00:20:40

04 00:45:41 Joaquín Turina
Piano Sextet (Op.7) (Scene Andalouse)
Duration 00:13:12

05 00:59:21 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor (1876)
Duration 00:12:34

06 01:12:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Piano Quintet in C minor, for piano, violin, viola, cello & double bass (1903)
Duration 00:30:48

07 01:43:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:44

08 02:01:13 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:37:46

09 02:39:21 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (S.564)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:58

10 02:43:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:19:16

11 03:03:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:08:31

12 03:12:27 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn, Op 11
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech
Duration 00:11:26

13 03:24:16 Max Bruch
Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op 83, No 7)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:03:57

14 03:28:43 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:10

15 03:35:19 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture in D minor, Op 81
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:13:14

16 03:48:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:10:31

17 04:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture, Op 84
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:20

18 04:10:00 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Violin Sonatina (1928)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:13:34

19 04:23:59 Leevi Madetoja
Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:08:04

20 04:32:29 Ludvig Norman
Contrasts for Piano (Op.61, Nos 1&2) (1883-1884)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:04:11

21 04:37:11 Hugo Alfvén
King Gustav II Adolf (Suite)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:15:17

22 04:52:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Duration 00:22:57

23 05:16:15 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:07:30

24 05:24:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:05:21

25 05:29:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:10:53

26 05:41:16 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:08:14

27 05:49:56 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Ithaka, Op 21
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:09:38


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01pcs4k)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.25) in G major "Gypsy rondo", third movement

02 00:05:00 Eduard Strauss
Old England forever! Polka op 239

03 00:10:00 Samuel Barber
From Souvenirs Op 28: Waltz

04 00:14:00 Jules Massenet
Méditation from Thais

05 00:22:00 William Boyce
Symphony no 2 in A major (complete, three movements)

06 00:33:00 Richard Strauss
Morgen (Op.27`4) (arranged for voice and orchestra, original for violin and pianoforte]

07 00:37:00 Herman Bellstedt (artist)
Napoli (arranged Andy Owensen)
Performer: Herman Bellstedt

08 00:42:00 Santiago de Murcia
La Jota

09 00:46:00
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole version for orchestra, Feria

10 00:52:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in B major Wq.167 for flute: third (final) movement, Allegro assai

11 01:01:00 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier (artist)
Chaconne from Premier serenade Op 39
Performer: Joseph Bodin de Boismortier

12 01:07:00 Robert Schumann
Die Löwenbraut: the Lion's Betrothed Op 31 no 1

13 01:15:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Königskinder: the Royal Children: Concert Overture

14 01:24:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado Op 23 no 2

15 01:33:00 Eric Whitacre
Oculi Omnium (text from the Grace from Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge)

16 01:37:00 Trad. (artist)
Nobody Knows - Negro Spiritual (arranged Tom Poster and Alison Balsom)
Performer: Trad.

17 01:42:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 8: second movement, Allegretto scherzando

18 01:47:00 Frédéric Chopin
Etude no 11 from Op 25: "Winter Wind"

19 01:52:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto: Finale, Allegro assai vivace

20 02:01:00 Herbert Howells
Walton's Toye

21 02:03:00 William Walton
Crown Imperial

22 02:10:00 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: Vissi d'arte

23 02:17:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 13 in G major: third movement, Molto vivace

24 02:24:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24), Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01pcs76)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fossils (Carnival of the Animals)

02 Edvard Grieg
I Himmelen (In Heav'n Above), 4 Psalms Op. 74 No. 4

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3, BWV 1048

04 Franz Liszt
2 'Paganini' Etudes S141: No. 2 in E flat major ('Octave'); No. 5 in E major ('La Chasse')

05 Today's Brainteaser - Only Connect Answer: Tears or Crying (artist)
Mozart: Lacrimosa (Requiem) Donizetti: Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore), Dowland: Fl
Performer: Today's Brainteaser - Only Connect Answer: Tears or Crying

06 John Dowland
Goe crysall tears

07 George Frideric Handel
Organ concerto, Op. 4 No. 4 in F major

08 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cheryomushki Suite, Op. 105: A spin through Moscow; Ballet

09 Henry Purcell
Welcome to all the pleasures (Ode for St Cecilia's Day 1683)

10 Kabalevsky (artist)
Four Preludes, Op. 5
Performer: Kabalevsky

11 Modest Mussorgsky
The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition)

12 Zidani (artist)
Inspiration No. 2 in E minor
Performer: Zidani

13 Sir Hamilton Harty
The Fair Day, from An Irish Symphony

14 Vecsay (artist)
Le Vent
Performer: Vecsay

15 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Symphony No. 1 in F major (1902 - 03)

16 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Performer: Michael Praetorius

17 Trad arr. Lawson (artist)
Noël nouvelet
Performer: Trad arr. Lawson

18 02:54:17 Michael Praetorius & Trad (artist)
Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen; Noel nouvelet
Performer: Michael Praetorius & Trad
Duration 00:04:57


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pcsb2)
Jacques Offenbach (1819-1880)
Episode 5

01 00:01:24 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann - Act 2 Belle Nuit, O Nuit D'Amour
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:07:36 Jacques Offenbach
Belle Lurette: Ce fut a Londres
Duration 00:02:54

03 00:26:06 Jacques Offenbach
Les Conte D'Hoffmann - Act 1
Duration 00:15:44

04 00:44:14 Jacques Offenbach
Act 3 Tu ne Chanteras plus...sais-tu quel sacrifice
Duration 00:09:23

05 00:55:05 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes D'Hoffmann - Epilogue: Adieu! Je Ne Veux Pas Te Survive
Duration 00:03:15


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pcsh8)
Schwetzingen Festival 2012
Episode 9

01 00:03:24 Felix Mendelssohn
/Reimann Oder soll er Tod Bedeuten?
Duration 00:27:25

02 00:31:32 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, H.III:79
Duration 00:19:53

03 00:51:27 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie no.1
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:56:02 Robert Schumann
Aufschwung, from 'Fantasiestücke, op. 12'
Duration 00:04:09


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01pcsjb)
European Music Festivals
Episode 5

01 00:01:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV 1069
Duration 00:17:39

02 00:18:56 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor, op. 21
Duration 00:33:44

03 00:52:16 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No. 25 in C sharp minor, op. 45
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:59:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 ('Jupiter')
Duration 00:34:47

05 01:34:46 Samaniego (artist)
De esplendor se doran los aires, villancico a la Virgen del Pilar
Performer: Samaniego
Duration 00:07:49

06 01:43:05 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Symphonic Serenade for String Orchestra in B flat, op. 39
Duration 00:34:02

07 02:16:00 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat, Hob. VIIe:I
Duration 00:15:05


FRI 16:30 Opera on 3 (b01pctd2)
Siegfried
Act 1


FRI 18:05 New Generation Artists (b01pctd4)
Jennifer Johnston, Signum Quartet, Nicolas Altstaedt


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pctd6)
BBC Proms 2012
Prom 64: Berlin Philharmonic

01 00:05:33 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major
Duration 00:47:29

02 00:58:17 Witold Lutosławski
Leonardo Dreams of his Flying Machine
Duration 00:36:46


FRI 21:00 Belief (b01f689w)
Loretta Minghella


FRI 21:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01phtly)
BBC Proms 2012
Prom 74: Staff Benda Bilili and Baloji


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01pctdb)
Carolina Chocolate Drops

01 The Locust Honey String Band (artist)
Banjo Pickin'Girl
Performer: The Locust Honey String Band

02 Bassekou Kouyate feat. Kasse Mady Diabate (artist)
Sinaly
Performer: Bassekou Kouyate feat. Kasse Mady Diabate

03 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
Boubalaka
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko

04 Barrule (artist)
She Lhong Honnick Me
Performer: Barrule

05 Tim O'Brien and Darrell Scott (artist)
A House Of Gold
Performer: Tim O'Brien and Darrell Scott

06 Esko Järvelä (artist)
Polska Supreme
Performer: Esko Järvelä

07 Carlos Núñez (artist)
Pasacorredoiras (with Sharon Shannon)
Performer: Carlos Núñez

08 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
Don't Get Trouble In Your Mind
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops

09 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
No Man's Momma
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops

10 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
I Truly Understand that you Love another Man
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops

11 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
Milwaukee Blues
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops

12 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
Goin' Down the Road Feeling Bad
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops

13 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
Mouth Music (Strathspey Reel Set)
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops

14 Toumani Diabate and Sidiké Diabate (artist)
Improvised kora duet
Performer: Toumani Diabate and Sidiké Diabate

15 Ana Alcaide (artist)
Khun Caravan
Performer: Ana Alcaide

16 Louisa Lyne and di Yiddishe Kapelye (artist)
Di Krenitse
Performer: Louisa Lyne and di Yiddishe Kapelye

17 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
Black Annie
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops

18 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
Minstrel Tunes (Rigg's Corn-Shuckin' Jig; Camptown Hornpipe)
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops

19 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
Was you ever in Quebec / Candy Girl
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops

20 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
Hit 'Em Up Style
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops

21 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
Old Cat Died
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops

22 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
Read 'Em John
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops

23 Nuru Kane (artist)
Zikar
Performer: Nuru Kane

24 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
Maimouna
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko

25 Getatchew Mekuria and The Ex and Friends (artist)
Zera
Performer: Getatchew Mekuria and The Ex and Friends

26 Nicolas Repac with Cheikh Lo (artist)
Pulaar
Performer: Nicolas Repac with Cheikh Lo

27 Rodrigo Romani (artist)
Lila
Performer: Rodrigo Romani

28 Michael Marra (artist)
All to Please Macushla
Performer: Michael Marra