Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 01 DECEMBER 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01p0274)

01 00:01:12 Dinu Lipatti
Chorale for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:06:39 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Duration 00:35:02

03 00:42:16 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragonesa) for piano (S.254)
Duration 00:14:39

04 00:57:26 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto for cello and orchestra no.2 (Op.104) in B minor
Duration 00:40:37

05 01:38:33 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for violin and piano no. 2 in G major (Op. 13)
Duration 00:20:54

06 02:01:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.18) in C minor
Duration 00:35:35

07 02:37:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in G major (K.387)
Duration 00:27:09

08 03:08:14 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Performer: Viktoria Postnikova
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:17:17

09 03:26:00 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain, Op 9
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:07

10 03:35:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:09:18

11 03:45:15 George Enescu
Pavane, from Suite for piano, (Op. 10)
Performer: Sinziana Denise Mircea
Duration 00:07:00

12 03:52:45 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:43

13 04:01:09 Joseph Haydn
(Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Duration 00:07:53

14 04:09:32 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Lensky's Aria "Kuda kuda kuda vy udalilis" - from Eugene Onegin
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:03

15 04:16:00 Manuel de Falla
Suite populaire espagnole for violin and piano, Canciones populares espanolas
Duration 00:12:53

16 05:05:52 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata No 1 in G major
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Bács
Duration 00:13:14

17 05:19:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 23 (K.488) in A major
Duration 00:26:04

18 05:46:03 Johannes Brahms
Four Waltzes and 2 Hungarian Dance (Nos. 4 & 17)
Duration 00:11:10

19 05:57:39 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato
Performer: Kiril Stoyanov
Performer: Mario Angelov
Music Arranger: Pancho Vladigerov
Duration 00:01:52


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01p24m3)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:30 Johann Strauss II
Acceleration Waltz

02 00:12:30 Richard Strauss
'Morgen', Op.27 No 4

03 00:16:30 George Frideric Handel
The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)

04 00:27:15 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No.1 (2nd mvt)

05 00:33:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV.1056

06 00:43:30 Hassler (artist)
Domine Deus meus; Verbum caro factum est;
Performer: Hassler

07 00:51:00 Adolphe Adam
Introduction (Giselle)

08 00:54:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amor)

09 01:03:45 BOCCHERINI transc. Jonathan Woods (artist)
Minuet (from Quintet for Strings in E)
Performer: BOCCHERINI transc. Jonathan Woods

10 00:01:07 Anon. (artist)
My Lady Carey's Dompe
Performer: Anon.

11 01:10:30 Rodgers (artist)
Carousel Waltz
Performer: Rodgers

12 01:20:00 Moeran (artist)
Symphony No.1 in G minor (3rd movement)
Performer: Moeran

13 01:26:45 Bedrich Smetana
3rd mvt., String Quartet no.1 in e minor "From my Life"

14 01:32:45 Rovensky (artist)
Maria, thou lofty field; Oh God, how did I deserve thee
Performer: Rovensky

15 01:42:00 Émile Waldteufel
Skaters Waltz, Op 183

16 01:50:15 Cilea (artist)
Intermezzo from Adriana Lecouvreur
Performer: Cilea

17 01:57:00 Gus Kahn, Ernie Erdman, and Dan Russo (artist)
Toot, Toot, Tootsie! (Good-bye)
Performer: Gus Kahn, Ernie Erdman, and Dan Russo


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01p24m5)
Building a Library: Strauss lieder


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b01p24m7)
Tchaikovsky's 1812: A Dishonest Overture?

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812 Overture (opening)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812 Overture (opening)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 Trad. Russian Hymn (artist)
Spasi, gospodi lyudi Tvoya
Performer: Trad. Russian Hymn

04 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812 Overture (opening)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

05 Trad. (artist)
At the Gate to father's dear house
Performer: Trad.

06 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812 Overture (opening)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

07 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
"Languishing is unbearable, so bitter the captivity" (Voyevoda Act II sc.2)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

08 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812 Overture (excerpt)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle (artist)
La Marseillaise arr. Berlioz
Performer: Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle

10 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812 Overture (excerpt)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 L'vov (artist)
Lord save the Tsar
Performer: L'vov

12 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812 Overture (the alternative ending performed during the Communist era)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

13 Commentary to the 1812 Overture (artist)
Deems Taylor narrating how the canon were recorded on location at the U.S. Military Academ
Performer: Commentary to the 1812 Overture

14 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812 Overture (Allegro giusto fugato passage)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

15 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812 Overture (excerpt)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

16 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812 Overture arr. Buketoff (conclusion)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01p25nv)
BBC Singers: Hans-Leo Hassler

00 00:23:36 Hans Leo Hassler
Ach weh des Leiden
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:02:27

00 00:04:50 Hans Leo Hassler
Prima intrada
Conductor: Arnold Mehl
Ensemble: Consortium Musicum Munich brass ensemble
Duration 00:01:37

00 00:26:09 Hans Leo Hassler
Mein G'muth ist mir verwirret
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:01:56

00 00:55:04 Hans Leo Hassler
Duo Seraphim a 12
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Stephen Farr
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:05:45

00 00:29:11 Hans Leo Hassler
Toccata in G
Performer: Martin Bocker
Duration 00:07:34

00 00:38:21 Hans Leo Hassler
Chorale & chorale motet: Ein veste Burg ist unser Gott
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:08:08

00 00:07:30 Hans Leo Hassler
Omnes gentes, plaudit
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Stephen Farr
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:05:04

00 00:13:51 Hans Leo Hassler
Chi mi dimandara
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:02:59

00 00:19:03 Hans Leo Hassler
Im kulen Mayen
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:03:09

00 00:22:16 Hans Leo Hassler
Tanzen und Springen
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:01:13

00 00:48:06 Hans Leo Hassler
O sacrum convivium
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Stephen Farr
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:04:45

01 00:48:06 Hans Leo Hassler
Prima intrada
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:48:06 Hans Leo Hassler
Omnes gentes, plaudit
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:48:06 Hans Leo Hassler
Chi mi dimandarà
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:48:06 Hans Leo Hassler
Im külen Mäyen; Tanzen und Springen; Ach weh des Leiden; Mein G'muth ist mir verwirret
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:48:06 Hans Leo Hassler
Toccata in G
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:48:06 Hans Leo Hassler
Chorale: Ein veste Burgk [sic] (from Psalmen und Geistliche Lieder); Chorale motet: Ein ve
Duration 00:04:45

07 00:48:06 Hans Leo Hassler
O sacrum convivium (Sacri Concentus, 1601)
Duration 00:04:45

08 00:48:06 Hans Leo Hassler
Duo Seraphim a 12
Duration 00:04:45

09 00:03:05 Hans Leo Hassler
Prima intrada
Duration 00:01:37

10 00:05:52 Hans Leo Hassler
Omnes gentes, plaudit
Duration 00:05:06

11 00:12:10 Hans Leo Hassler
Chi mi dimandara
Duration 00:03:02

12 00:17:24 Hans Leo Hassler
Im kulen Mayen; Tanzen und Springen; Ach weh des Leiden; Mein G'muth
Duration 00:09:01

13 00:27:32 Hans Leo Hassler
Toccata in G
Duration 00:07:34

14 00:36:41 Hans Leo Hassler
Chorale & motet setting of 'Ein veste Burg ist unser Gott'
Duration 00:08:11

15 00:46:27 Hans Leo Hassler
O sacrum convivium
Duration 00:04:45

16 00:53:25 Hans Leo Hassler
Duo Seraphim a 12
Duration 00:05:45


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nzpy1)
Clara Mouriz

01 00:02:01 Antonio de Literes
Confiado Jilguerillo from Accis y Galatea
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:06:09 Blas de Laserna (artist)
El Tripili
Performer: Blas de Laserna
Duration 00:01:50

03 00:08:00 Fernando Obradors (artist)
Tres Morillas
Performer: Fernando Obradors
Duration 00:02:11

04 00:10:12 Fernando Obradors (artist)
Del cabello mas sutil
Performer: Fernando Obradors
Duration 00:01:38

05 00:11:51 Fernando Obradors (artist)
El vito
Performer: Fernando Obradors
Duration 00:01:49

06 00:15:23 Enrique Granados
Elegia eterna
Duration 00:05:01

07 00:20:29 Enrique Granados
La maja dolorosa I, II and III
Duration 00:09:04

08 00:31:22 Georges Bizet
Ouvre ton coeur
Duration 00:02:50

09 00:34:13 Georges Bizet
Adieux de l'hotesse arabe
Performer: Sabine Devieilhe
Performer: Anne Le Bozec
Duration 00:05:12

10 00:39:26 Georges Bizet
Guitare
Duration 00:02:22

11 00:41:50 Jules Massenet
Nuit d'Espagne
Duration 00:04:37

12 00:46:30 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Sombrero
Duration 00:01:35

13 00:49:47 Joaquín Turina
Poema en forma de canciones Op.19
Duration 00:11:09


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01p25nx)
John Wilson on Broadway
Episode 1

01 George M. Cohan
Give My Regards To Broadway
Duration 00:01:47

02 00:01:47 Oscar Hammerstein II (artist)
SHOWBOAT - Musical: Overture
Performer: Oscar Hammerstein II
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:07:21 Jerome Kern (artist)
SHOWBOAT - Musical: Can't Help Loving Dat Man
Performer: Jerome Kern
Duration 00:08:07

04 00:19:17 George Gershwin
Lady Be Good - Musical: Fascinating Rhythm
Duration 00:07:31

05 00:26:48 Richard Rodgers (artist)
On Your Toes - Musical: Slaughter On Tenth Avenue
Performer: Richard Rodgers
Duration 00:17:11

06 00:43:59 L Rogers/ L Hart (artist)
Pal Joey - Musical: Bewitched
Performer: L Rogers/ L Hart
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:47:47 Irving Berlin (artist)
Annie Get Your Gun - Musical: I Can Do Anything; I Got The Sun; Finale Act II
Performer: Irving Berlin
Duration 00:11:00

08 00:58:47 Cole Porter (artist)
Kiss Me, Kate - Musical: So In Love
Performer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:03:36

09 01:02:23 Frederick Loewe (artist)
My Fair Lady - Musical/film [1956]: Why Can't the English?; Wouldn't It Be Loverly
Performer: Frederick Loewe
Duration 00:09:30

10 01:11:53 Frederick Loewe (artist)
My Fair Lady - Musical/film [1956]: Ascot Gavotte
Performer: Frederick Loewe
Duration 00:03:07

11 01:15:00 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - Musical in 2 acts: Cool
Duration 00:03:58

12 01:18:58 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - Symphonic Dances
Duration 00:20:55

13 01:39:53 Jule Styne (artist)
Gypsy - Musical/film: You Gotta Get A Gimmick; Let Me Entertain You
Performer: Jule Styne
Duration 00:07:15

14 01:47:08 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Follies - Musical: Ah Paree; Broadway Baby
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:03:16


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01p25nz)

01 Tommaso Starace (artist)
My Bebop Tune
Performer: Tommaso Starace
Duration 00:06:17

02 Oscar Peterson (artist)
John Hardy's Wife
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:02:36

03 Hampton Hawes / Charlie Haden (artist)
Rain Forest
Performer: Hampton Hawes / Charlie Haden
Duration 00:05:34

04 Lovie Austin & Her Blue Serenaders (artist)
Traveling Blues
Performer: Lovie Austin & Her Blue Serenaders
Duration 00:02:38

05 Ken Colyer (artist)
Original Tuxedo Rag
Performer: Ken Colyer
Duration 00:03:22

06 Tony Kinsey (artist)
Blue Shoes / Lithe Girl Brown Girl
Performer: Tony Kinsey
Duration 00:01:32

07 Tony Kinsey (artist)
Moon Clouds / Steep Gloom Among Pine Trees
Performer: Tony Kinsey
Duration 00:02:04

08 Tony Kinsey (artist)
Bass Time / Sometimes it's Like You're Dead
Performer: Tony Kinsey
Duration 00:00:14

09 Wynton Kelly (artist)
Pot Luck
Performer: Wynton Kelly
Duration 00:06:49

10 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Duration 00:06:12

11 Sheila Jordan and Cameron Brown (artist)
Astaire / Rogers Medley: Let's Face The Music And Dance/Cheek To Cheek/I Won't Dance/I Cou
Performer: Sheila Jordan and Cameron Brown
Duration 00:07:23

12 Lew Tabackin / Phil Woods (artist)
Limehouse Blues
Performer: Lew Tabackin / Phil Woods
Duration 00:08:04


SAT 18:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01p25p1)
Count Basie
Episode 2

01 Count Basie (artist)
Normania
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:02:58

02 Count Basie (artist)
Blee Blop Blues
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:02:20

03 Count Basie (artist)
Softly with Feeling
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:04

04 Count Basie (artist)
Corner Pocket
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:05:13

05 Count Basie (artist)
April in Paris
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:45

06 Count Basie (artist)
Every Day I Have the Blues
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:05:26

07 Count Basie (artist)
Whirly-Bird
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:47

08 Count Basie (artist)
Lil' Darlin
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:04:46

09 Count Basie (artist)
Segue in C
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:08:30

10 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Shiny Stockings
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:30

11 Count Basie (artist)
Basie
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:04:36

12 Count Basie (artist)
Plymouth Rock
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:06:10

13 Count Basie (artist)
Why Not
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:22

14 Count Basie (artist)
One O'Clock Jump
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:01:40


SAT 19:15 Opera on 3 (b01p25p3)
Donizetti's L'elisir d'amore


SAT 22:30 Between the Ears (b01p2627)
Disequilibrium


SAT 23:00 Hear and Now (b01p2pmg)
British Composer Awards 2012

01 Jonathan Harvey
The Annunciation
Duration 00:03:49

02 Rebecca Saunders
Violin Concerto (extract)
Duration 00:02:17

03 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Violin Concerto (extract)
Duration 00:03:15

04 Julian Anderson (artist)
The Discovery of Heaven
Performer: Julian Anderson
Duration 00:20:31

05 Raymond Yiu (artist)
Les Etoiles au Front (extract)
Performer: Raymond Yiu
Duration 00:03:58

06 Kenneth Hesketh
Danceries, set 2: second movement (Tom Tinker's Toy)
Duration 00:02:33

07 Ray Lee (artist)
The Ethometric Museum (extract)
Performer: Ray Lee
Duration 00:01:32

08 Patrick Nunn (artist)
Pareidolia I (extract)
Performer: Patrick Nunn
Duration 00:02:35

09 Matthew Herbert (artist)
One Pig (extract)
Performer: Matthew Herbert
Duration 00:02:56

10 Martin Suckling (artist)
Suckling Candlebird (extract)
Performer: Martin Suckling
Duration 00:02:30

11 Nicola LeFanu (artist)
All you unhappy wives, from Dream Hunter (extract)
Performer: Nicola LeFanu
Duration 00:03:24

12 Matthew Shlomowitz (artist)
Popular Contexts, Vol. 3 (extract)
Performer: Matthew Shlomowitz
Duration 00:02:18

13 Colin Matthews
No Man's Land (extract)
Duration 00:03:46

14 Joe Cutler
Chanticleer and the Opera Fox (extract)
Duration 00:02:08

15 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Angel Fighter
Duration 00:31:00



SUNDAY 02 DECEMBER 2012


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01p2q1q)

01 00:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, "La Chasse"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:21:25

02 00:23:01 Giovanni Bottesini
Gran duo concertante vers. for violin, double bass and orchestra
Performer: Zoran Markovic
Performer: Benjamin Ziervogel
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:15:38

03 00:39:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Performer: Maja Kojc
Performer: Joze Kotar
Performer: Mihajlo Bulajič
Performer: Damir Huljev
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:30:51

04 01:10:19 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:25:40

05 01:36:23 Henry Purcell
Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary
Singer: Anna Mikolajczyk
Singer: Henning Voss
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:23:10

06 02:01:11 Marjan Mozetich
Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Performer: Juliette Kang
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:23:02

07 02:24:45 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Alleluja a 36
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:36:04

08 03:01:19 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D 590, 'In the Italian style'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:01

09 03:09:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Valdis Jancis
Duration 00:09:52

10 03:20:00 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in E minor
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi
Duration 00:11:07

11 03:31:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Performer: Tibor Winkler
Orchestra: Chamber Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Zdenek Machacek
Duration 00:11:02

12 03:43:03 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:07:01

13 03:50:30 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:09:00

14 04:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus, Op 43
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:05:11

15 04:06:50 Joseph Haydn
My mother bids me bind my hair (H.26a.27) from 6 Original canzonettas
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:48

16 04:11:10 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Performer: Goran Listeš
Duration 00:08:53

17 04:20:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael McCraw
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Hajo Bass
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:11:20

18 04:32:23 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet no 2 in A major, Op 81
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:39:15

19 05:12:08 Josef Suk
A Winter's tale
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Vašata
Duration 00:16:04

20 05:28:37 Pierre de la Rue
O salutaris hostia
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:03:36

21 05:32:37 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:08:29

22 05:41:33 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:17:56


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01p2q1s)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:30 Trad Appalachian (artist)
I wonder as I wander
Performer: Trad Appalachian

02 00:07:30 Martinu (artist)
Merry Christmas 1941
Performer: Martinu

03 00:12:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe Sanft, mein Holdes Leben (Zaide)

04 00:20:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.26 in E flat, Op.81a "Les Adieux"

05 00:37:00
Maurice Ravel - String Quartet in F (2nd movement)

06 00:44:30 Carl Nielsen
Rhapsodic Overture: An Imaginary Trip to the Faroe Islands

07 00:56:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka, Op.67'3 [Les Sylphides]

08 01:04:00 Johannes Brahms
Waltzes, Op.3 Nos.1, 2 ,5, 6, 10, 14, 15

09 01:13:00 Manos Hadjidakis
Oniro pedion tis gitonias (Dream of Urban Children)

10 01:20:00 Gabriel Fauré
In Paradisium (Requiem)

11 01:24:30 Frederick Delius
The walk to the Paradise Garden

12 01:36:00 Hassler (artist)
Angelus ad pastorus ait
Performer: Hassler

13 01:41:00 Sullivan (artist)
Pirates of Penzance
Performer: Sullivan

14 01:50:30 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

15 01:50:30 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y Misterioso


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01p2q1v)

01 Edward Elgar
The Kingdom – Prelude
Duration 00:09:29

02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila – Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix
Duration 00:05:48

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 62, 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland'
Duration 00:18:15

04 Johann Paul von Westhoff (artist)
Sonata No 5 in F minor
Performer: Johann Paul von Westhoff
Duration 00:10:58

05 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C Major Op. 18
Duration 00:06:24

06 Georges Bizet
Les pêcheurs de perles – O fond du temple saint
Duration 00:04:35

07 Colin McPhee
Tabuh-Tabuhan – Nocturne: Tranquillo
Duration 00:04:55

08
Maurice Ravel - Chanson Madécasses
Duration 00:14:22

09 Jules Massenet
Le roi de Lahore – Divertissement: Mélodie hindoue & Saxophone Waltz
Duration 00:09:09

10 Claude Debussy
Estampes – Pagodes
Duration 00:05:11

11 Benjamin Britten
The Prince of the Pagodas – Act 2 scene 2
Duration 00:14:03

12 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812 Overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:15:22

13 George Frideric Handel
Messiah – But who may abide the day of his coming?
Duration 00:04:16

14 Franz Berwald (artist)
Symphony No 1 - Symphonie sérieuse
Performer: Franz Berwald
Duration 00:32:11

15 Franz Schubert
An die Musik
Duration 00:02:37


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01p2q1x)
John Major

01 00:03:51 Johann Strauss II
Overture: Die Fledermaus
Duration 00:08:10

02 00:16:01 George Ware & Noel Coward (artist)
The Boy I love is up in the gallery/Mad about the boy
Performer: George Ware & Noel Coward
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:21:52 George Botsford (artist)
Black and White Rag
Performer: George Botsford
Duration 00:02:04

04 00:26:43 Charles-François Gounod
Ave Maria
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:30:45 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Duration 00:09:13

06 00:41:38 Jacques Offenbach
Conduisez-moi vers celui qui j'adore (Robinson Crusoe)
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:46:28 Benjamin Britten
Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Theme)
Duration 00:01:25

08 00:50:18 Maurice Jarre
Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Duration 00:02:57

09 00:55:06 Richard Rodgers (artist)
This Nearly Was Mine (South Pacific)
Performer: Richard Rodgers
Duration 00:02:15


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01p2q1z)
Music for Advent

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV.61: Overture

02 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Magnificat, ZWV.107

03 Vaclav Karel Holan Rovensky (artist)
Maria, pole vznešené (Maria, thou lofty field)
Performer: Vaclav Karel Holan Rovensky

04 Vaclav Karel Holan Rovensky (artist)
Rorate cœli, když svatí proroci (Rorate cœli, when holy prophets)
Performer: Vaclav Karel Holan Rovensky

05 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
O de l'Advent: 3rd O: O radix Jesu; Noël pour les instruments "Les Borgeois de Chastre";

06 Johannes Eccard (artist)
Übers Gebirg Maria geht
Performer: Johannes Eccard

07 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Alvus tumescit virginis
Performer: Michael Praetorius

08 Michael Praetorius (arr. Jan Sandström) (artist)
Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Performer: Michael Praetorius (arr. Jan Sandström)

09 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Ave Maria a 4
Performer: Josquin des Prez

10 William Cornysh
Ave Maria Mater Dei

11 Thomas Stoltzer (artist)
O admirabile commercium
Performer: Thomas Stoltzer

12 00:03:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV.61: Overture
Duration 00:03:12

13 00:08:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Magnificat
Duration 00:10:27

14 00:20:23 Vaclav Karel Holan Rovensky (artist)
Maria, thou lofty field
Performer: Vaclav Karel Holan Rovensky
Duration 00:02:31

15 00:23:00 Vaclav Karel Holan Rovensky (artist)
Rorate coeli, when holy prophets
Performer: Vaclav Karel Holan Rovensky
Duration 00:02:51

16 00:27:32 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
"O" Anthem for Advent: 'O root of the tree of Jesse'
Duration 00:02:18

17 00:29:54 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Noel pour les instruments 'Les Borgeois de Chastre'
Duration 00:02:07

18 00:32:02 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
"O" Anthem for Advent: 'O key of David'
Duration 00:02:15

19 00:35:10 Johannes Eccard (artist)
Ubers Gebirg Maria geht
Performer: Johannes Eccard
Duration 00:01:24

20 00:38:03 Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius (artist)
Alvus tumescit virginis
Performer: Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius
Duration 00:01:42

21 00:39:48 Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius (artist)
Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Performer: Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius
Duration 00:04:21

22 00:44:45 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Ave Maria a 4
Performer: Josquin des Prez
Duration 00:06:00

23 00:51:18 William Cornysh
Ave Maria Mater Dei
Duration 00:03:05

24 00:55:16 Thomas Stoltzer (artist)
O admirabile commercium
Performer: Thomas Stoltzer
Duration 00:04:05


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01p2q21)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Janacek, Rimsky-Korsakov, Rolf Hind

01 Leos Janáček
The Cunning little vixen - suite, arr. Jilek in 1 movement
Duration 00:18:26

02 00:18:26 Rolf Hind (artist)
The Tiniest House of Time for accordion and orchestra
Performer: Rolf Hind
Duration 00:31:19

03 00:18:26 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Duration 00:47:35

04 00:03:31 Leos Janáček
Suite: The Cunning Little Vixen
Duration 00:18:27

05 00:28:37 Rolf Hind (artist)
The Tiniest House of Time, for accordion and orchestra
Performer: Rolf Hind
Duration 00:32:16

06 01:06:02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - Symphonic Suite Op.35
Duration 00:47:30


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01p2q23)
A service for Advent with Carols


SUN 17:30 Choir and Organ (b01p2q25)
Los Angeles Choral Scene
Episode 1

01 00:02:19 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Lobgesang, Op.76
Duration 00:07:40

02 00:16:25 Steve Reich
III. Shiviti Hashem L'Negdi (I Place The Eternal Before Me)
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:25:54 Ola Gjeilo (artist)
Ubi Caritas
Performer: Ola Gjeilo
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:33:42 Nico Muhly (artist)
A Good Understanding
Performer: Nico Muhly
Duration 00:06:28

05 00:45:41 Trad. arr George Hernandez (artist)
Rosas Pandan
Performer: Trad. arr George Hernandez
Duration 00:00:20

06 00:46:23 Trad. arr Fabian Obispo (artist)
Chua-Ay
Performer: Trad. arr Fabian Obispo
Duration 00:01:35

07 00:49:58 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Miserere
Duration 00:08:53


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01p2q27)
A Greek Odyssey

01
Nasos Vayenas
Beautiful Summer Morning (Sian Phillips)

02 00:00:34 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
Epirotikos, from Seven Greek Dances
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας

03 00:02:23
Homer
From The Odyssey – Invocation to the Muse (Timothy West)

04 00:03:12 Manos Hadjidakis
A carnation behind your ear

05 00:06:05
Dinos Siotis
Tinos (Sian Phillips)

06 00:06:38 Claudio Monteverdi
Toccata from L'Orfeo

07 00:08:12
Manolis Anagnostakis
Thessaloniki, Days of AD 1969 (Timothy West)

08 00:09:33 Harry Partch (artist)
Study on Ancient Greek Scale
Performer: Harry Partch

09 00:11:12
Stamatis Polenakis
Poetry Does Not Suffice (Sian Phillips)

10 00:12:07 Franz Schubert
Fahrt zum Hades (Journey to Hades)

11 00:17:18
Patrick Leigh Fermor
from Mani: Travels in the Southern Peloponnese (Timothy West)

12 00:19:08 Igor Stravinsky
Pas de deux, from Apollo (Three Greek Ballets)

13 00:23:15
Jenny Mastoraki
Then the Trojan horse said (Sian Phillips)

14 00:23:40 Yiorgos Yevyelis (artist)
Traditional Dance from Thrace (Kerchief Dance)
Performer: Yiorgos Yevyelis

15 00:25:51
Euripides
from Medea (Sian Phillips)

16 00:28:05 Luigi Cherubini
from Medea, End of Act1, Live 1953 recording

17 00:33:02
Byron
from The Isles of Greece (Timothy West)

18 00:34:30 Yannis Constantinidis (artist)
from Eight Dances from Greek Islands
Performer: Yannis Constantinidis

19 00:35:37
Gerald Durrell
from My Family and Other Animals (Timothy West)

20 00:38:00 Mikis Theodorakis
Zorba's Dance, from Zorba The Ballet

21 00:46:40
Louis de Bernieres
from Captain Corelli’s Mandolin (Sian Phillips)

22 00:48:45 Richard Strauss
from Ariadne auf Naxos

23 00:54:40
C P Cavafy
Waiting for the Barbarians (Timothy West)

24 00:56:45 Christos Constandinou (artist)
Fantasie in the minor key
Performer: Christos Constandinou

25 00:57:50
Keats
from Ode on a Grecian Urn (Sian Phillips)

26 00:59:14 Henry Purcell
In Vain the Am'rous Flute

27 01:05:18
Robert Graves
Under the Olives (Timothy West)

28 01:05:45
Sappho
Which is best? (Sian Phillips)

29 01:06:50 Iannis Xenakis
from Okho

30 01:08:00
George Seferis
Denial (Timothy West)

31 01:08:31 Stavros Xarchakos
Barcarolle


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01p2q29)
On Napoleon
Tolstoy and Napoleon


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01p2q2c)
Napoleon Rising


SUN 22:30 World Routes (b01p2q2f)
Album Review and Sidi Toure in Session

01 Sidi Touré (artist)
Aiy Faadji
Performer: Sidi Touré

02 Mavrika (artist)
Dervish Dance
Performer: Mavrika

03 Aziza Brahim and Gulili Mankoo (artist)
La Tierra Derrama Lagrimes
Performer: Aziza Brahim and Gulili Mankoo

04 Fanga and Maalem Abdallah Guinéa (artist)
Kononi
Performer: Fanga and Maalem Abdallah Guinéa

05 Moreno Batamba (artist)
Aoko (Danger Girl)
Performer: Moreno Batamba

06 Sidi Touré (artist)
Kalaa ay Makoiy
Performer: Sidi Touré

07 Sidi Touré (artist)
Holly Chimay
Performer: Sidi Touré


SUN 23:15 Jazz Line-Up (b01p2q2h)
London Jazz Festival 2012 - Iain Ballamy's Anorak, Robert Mitchell's Panacea

01 Iain Ballamy's Anorak (artist)
One For Gary
Performer: Iain Ballamy's Anorak

02 Iain Ballamy's Anorak (artist)
What's In A Name
Performer: Iain Ballamy's Anorak

03 Iain Ballamy's Anorak (artist)
Magical Madrigal
Performer: Iain Ballamy's Anorak

04 Iain Ballamy's Anorak (artist)
Chomping At the Saveloy
Performer: Iain Ballamy's Anorak

05 Iain Ballamy's Anorak (artist)
Lobster Upgrade Mondays
Performer: Iain Ballamy's Anorak

06 Robert Mitchell's Panacea (artist)
The Glimpse
Performer: Robert Mitchell's Panacea

07 Robert Mitchell's Panacea (artist)
Cumulus
Performer: Robert Mitchell's Panacea

08 Robert Mitchell's Panacea (artist)
Essence
Performer: Robert Mitchell's Panacea

09 Robert Mitchell's Panacea (artist)
Aura
Performer: Robert Mitchell's Panacea

10 Robert Mitchell's Panacea (artist)
Flawless
Performer: Robert Mitchell's Panacea



MONDAY 03 DECEMBER 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01p2qnr)

01 00:01:53 Claude Debussy & Gabriele D'Annunzio (artist)
Le Martyre de Saint Sebastien - Mystère en cinq actes
Performer: Claude Debussy & Gabriele D'Annunzio
Duration 01:19:42

02 01:22:05 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Kyrie and Gloria from 'Missa Sao Sebastiao'
Choir: Danish National Girls Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:11:36

03 01:34:06 Francis Poulenc
Concert champêtre for harpsichord and orchestra
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:25:24

04 02:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major K 322
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:19:21

05 02:21:02 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: New Helsinki Quartet
Duration 00:29:40

06 02:51:10 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:14:33

07 03:06:10 Joseph Küffner
Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op 32
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:10:22

08 03:16:55 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D556
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:07:42

09 03:25:02 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:17:34

10 03:43:03 Johannes Brahms
6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:10:54

11 03:54:25 Krasimir Kyurkchiyski
Bulgarian Madonna (excerpts 'paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master')
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kamen Goleminov
Duration 00:05:03

12 04:01:13 Vatroslav Lisinski
Porin (Overture)
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:10:23

13 04:11:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:12:36

14 04:24:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat in G minor, RV 610
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:14:19

15 04:39:39 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder for viola and piano, Op 113
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Marc Neikrug
Duration 00:15:34

16 04:55:39 Johan Halvorsen
Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Vytautas Lukočius
Duration 00:14:18

17 05:10:27 Milko Kelemen
Variations for piano
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:10:49

18 05:21:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:22:42

19 05:44:58 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:14:30


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01p2qnt)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:20 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp, Op 15 No 2

02 00:05:25 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat

03 00:12:55 Franz Schubert
Liebesbotschaft (Schwanengesang, D957)

04 00:15:35 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture

05 00:24:30 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
2eme Air, Les Demons (Alceste: Troisieme Suite)

06 00:33:20 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

07 00:37:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnugte Ruh! beliebte Seelenlust, BWV170

08 00:43:23 François Couperin
Bruit de guerre

09 00:45:00 Dag Wirén (artist)
Marcia (Serenade)
Performer: Dag Wirén

10 00:50:25 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra

11 01:01:20 William Walton
"Spitfire" Prelude & Fugue

12 01:10:10 Mississippi (artist)
Eton Boating Song
Performer: Mississippi

13 01:14:35 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia para un gentilhombre (3rd movement: Danza de las hachas)

14 01:18:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 36 in C, K425 "Linz" (4th movement: Presto)

15 01:33:20 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a); no.1; Miniature overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

16 01:37:10 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26 (1st movement: Allegro)

17 01:45:40 Gaetano Donizetti
Amici miei, che allegro giorno! (La figlia del reggimento)

18 01:53:20 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No 16 in G minor

19 01:56:15 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much ado about nothing - suite (Op.11), no.5; Hornpipe

20 02:01:20 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Annees de Pelerinage – Premiere Annee: Suisse)

21 02:05:45 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz (Op.183)

22 02:15:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D, RV428 "Il gardellino"

23 02:26:30 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle (D.795), no.11; Mein!


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01p2qnw)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata No. 1 in G – Allegro

02 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No. 5 in B flat

03 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse

04 Gustav Holst
Suite No. 1 in E flat major Op. 28

05 Granville Bantock (artist)
Pierrot of the Minute
Performer: Granville Bantock

06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 1 in D for four violins RV 549

07 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances No. 1 in G minor and No. 3 in F

08 Granville Bantock (artist)
Omar Khayyam - Prelude
Performer: Granville Bantock

09 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op. 40

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in D minor, BWV851 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)

11 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D

12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major Op. 32 No. 5

13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lyric Waltz from Ballet Suite No.1

14 Richard Strauss
Zueignung, Op.10/1; Die Nacht, Op.10/3; Allerseelen, Op.10/8; Cacilie, Op.27/2

15 Tippett (artist)
Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Performer: Tippett

16 Richard Strauss
Hoffen und wieder verzagen, Op.19/5; Du meines Herzens Kronelein, Op.21/2; Morgen! Op.27/2

17 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01p2qny)
Napoleon's Music
Episode 1

01 00:01:38 Trad. (artist)
Terzetti Di Sermanu
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:00:21

02 00:02:56 Étienne Méhul
Le Chant du Départ
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:17:54 Hyacinthe Jadin (artist)
String Quartet no 2
Performer: Hyacinthe Jadin
Duration 00:18:29

04 00:38:34 Charles-Simon Catel (artist)
Semiramis
Performer: Charles-Simon Catel
Duration 00:07:26

05 00:49:27 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony in D op 3 no 6
Duration 00:09:03


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01p2qp0)
Wigmore Hall: Mark Padmore and Christine Rice

01 00:02:20 Benjamin Britten
Sechs Holderlin Fragmente
Duration 00:12:35

02 00:16:50 Benjamin Britten
Cabaret Songs
Duration 00:14:25

03 00:33:05 Benjamin Britten
Who are these Children?
Duration 00:19:43

04 00:54:19 Benjamin Britten
I will give my love an apple
Duration 00:01:28

05 00:55:48 Benjamin Britten
At the mid hour of night
Duration 00:02:34


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01p2qp2)
Live Music from the BBC's Orchestras and Singers
Episode 1

01 William Walton
Scapino - overture

02 Benjamin Britten
4 Chansons francaises for soprano and orchestra [composed 1928, publ.1980]

03 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 00:55:19 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Duration 01:32:06

05 02:26:17 Lennox Berkeley (artist)
Spring at this hour Op.37`2 for unaccompanied chorus [no.5 in 'A Garland for the Queen', 1
Performer: Lennox Berkeley
Duration 00:03:00


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01p2qp4)
Brabant Ensemble, Brodsky Quartet, Jacqui Dankworth, Michael Berkeley

01 00:01:00 Jean Mouton
Noë noë psallite [sacred Christmas motet]

02 00:04:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto In D minor RV 540 for viola d'amore & lute: III Allegro

03 00:08:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op. 2: II Allegro Scherzando

04 00:08:00
Stephen Rice, director of the Brabant Ensemble

05 00:17:00 Eustache du Caurroy
Noël, Un Enfant du Ciel nous est né

06 00:20:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata for keyboard in D major (played on harp)

07 00:24:00
Maurice Ravel - Petite Symphonie a cordes d'apres le quatuor en Fa majeur [1903]: IV –

08 00:32:00 Jean Mouton
Agnus Dei 1 & 3 from Missa Tu es Petrus

09 00:37:00 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen Suite: 'Vixen is Running'

10 00:32:00
Michael Berkeley

11 00:46:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major Op. 135: 1 Allegretto

12 00:54:00 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto no. 3 in B flat Op. 11: I Allegro risoluto

13 01:05:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 1 in D major D. 82: IV Allegro Vivace

14 01:11:00 Jacqui Dankworth (artist)
Please Answer
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth

15 01:11:00
Jacqui Dankworth & Brodsky Quartet

16 01:20:00 Trad. (artist)
Salley Gardens
Performer: Trad.

17 01:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins BWV 1043: 1st mvt – vivace

18 01:28:00 Léo Delibes
Sylvia: Pizzicati

19 01:33:00 John Foulds
Holiday Sketches op. 16: I Festival in Nuremberg

20 01:37:00 Harvey Brough (artist)
Go Lovely Rose [text by Edmund Waller]
Performer: Harvey Brough

21 01:37:00
Jacqui Dankworth & Brodsky Quartet

22 01:44:00 Walter Vinson (artist)
Sitting on top of the world
Performer: Walter Vinson

23 01:49:00 Marianna von Martines (artist)
Overture in C major  I: allegro con spirit
Performer: Marianna von Martines

24 01:54:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8: 3rd mvt


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01p2qny)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01p2qp6)
BBC Concert Orchestra - Hysteria


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01p2qp8)
Napoleon, Turner Prize, Georgia


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01p2qpb)
Napoleon and Me
Julia Blackburn


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01p2qpd)
Adventures In Sound at the 2012 London Jazz Festival

01
Untitled
Line-up: Johannes Bauer (trombone), Per Åke Holmlander (tuba)

02 00:01:11 Johannes Bauer & Per Åke Holmlander (artist)
Brass Brith Brisle
Performer: Johannes Bauer & Per Åke Holmlander

03 00:01:11
Untitled
Line-up: James Allsopp (saxophones), Alex Bonney (trumpet / laptop), Kit Downes (keyboards), Ruth Goller (electric bass), Tim Gilles (drums)

04 00:05:35 The Golden Age of Steam (artist)
Animal Slices
Performer: The Golden Age of Steam

05 00:15:30 The Golden Age of Steam (artist)
Aglow
Performer: The Golden Age of Steam

06 00:15:30
Untitled
Line-up: James Allsopp (tenor saxophone), Paal Nilssen-Love (drums)

07 00:27:35 James Allsopp / Paal Nilssen-Love (artist)
Untitled Improvisation
Performer: James Allsopp / Paal Nilssen-Love

08 00:27:35
Untitled
Line-up: Eve Risser (piano)

09 00:44:33 Ève Risser (artist)
Improvisation No. 1
Performer: Ève Risser

10 00:44:33
Untitled
Line-up: Johannes Bauer (tromboe), Ruth Goller (electric bass), Elie Duris (drums), Alex Bonney (laptop)

11 01:01:50 Johannes Bauer / Ruth Goller / Elie Duris / Alex Bonney (artist)
Untitled Improvisation
Performer: Johannes Bauer / Ruth Goller / Elie Duris / Alex Bonney

12 01:01:50
Untitled
Line-up: Peter Brötzmann (saxophone), Tim Giles (drums), Benjamin Flament (vibraphone)

13 01:17:36 Peter Brötzmann / Tim Gilles / Benjamin Flament (artist)
Untitled Improvisation
Performer: Peter Brötzmann / Tim Gilles / Benjamin Flament



TUESDAY 04 DECEMBER 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01p2r02)

01 00:01:12 Various Artists
Hooray for Hollywood Overture
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:18

02 00:09:17 Harry Warren
42nd Street (from 42 Street - musical)
Singer: Annalene Beechey
Music Arranger: Ray Heindorf
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:14:14 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None
Duration 00:11:37

04 00:26:09 Sigmund Romberg
Road to Paradise/Will you Remember (from Maytime, film score)
Singer: Matthew Ford
Singer: Annalene Beechey
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:53

05 00:31:21 George Gershwin
Strike up the Band (from Strike up the Band - stage musical)
Singer: Caroline O’Connor
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Music Arranger: Arnaud, Leo
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:36

06 00:35:45 Jerome Kern
Can't help singing (from Can't help singing - film score)
Singer: Sarah Fox
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:48

07 00:38:20 Roger Edens
Main Street (from On the Town - film score)
Singer: Matthew Ford
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:25

08 00:42:33 Harry Warren
You'll Never Know (from Four Jills in a Jeep - film score)
Singer: Clare Teal
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:46:06 Harry Warren
This Heart of Mine (from Ziegfeld Follies - film)
Singer: Matthew Ford
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:12:57

10 00:59:24 Harold Arlen
Songs from A Star is Born (film score)
Singer: Caroline O’Connor
Music Arranger: Ray Heindorf
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:10:32

11 01:10:23 Sammy Fain
Secret Love (from Calamity Jane - film score)
Singer: Clare Teal
Music Arranger: Ray Heindorf
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:58

12 01:14:11 Sigmund Romberg
Serenade (from The Student Prince - film score)
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Music Arranger: de Packh, Maurice
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:08

13 01:18:04 George Gershwin
Clap Yo' Hands (from Funny Face - film score)
Singer: Clare Teal
Music Arranger: Skip Martin
Singer: Matthew Ford
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:57

14 01:22:25 Jule Styne
Overture (from Gypsy - musical/film)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Music Arranger: Frank Perkins
Duration 00:05:42

15 01:27:57 Leonard Bernstein
One hand, one heart (from West Side Story, film score)
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Music Arranger: Irwin Kostal
Singer: Sarah Fox
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Music Arranger: Sid Ramin
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:31

16 01:33:12 Meredith Willson
Being in Love (from The Music Man, film score)
Singer: Annalene Beechey
Music Arranger: Ray Heindorf
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:16

17 01:37:18 Arthur Schwartz
Triplets (from The Band Wagon, film score)
Singer: Sarah Fox
Singer: Matthew Ford
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Singer: Caroline O’Connor
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:47

18 01:39:57 Frank Loesser
Sit down, you're rocking the boat (from Guys and Dolls, film score)
Singer: Nigel Richards
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Music Arranger: Skip Martin
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:51

19 01:43:15 Richard M. Sherman
Jolly Holiday (from Mary Poppins, film score)
Singer: Annalene Beechey
Singer: Matthew Ford
Music Arranger: Irwin Kostal
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:21

20 01:49:23 Leslie Bricusse
When I Look in Your Eyes (from Doctor Dolittle, film score)
Singer: Matthew Ford
Music Arranger: Alexander Courage
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:36

21 01:53:48 Jerry Herman
Put on your Sunday Clothes (from Hello Dolly!, film score)
Singer: Clare Teal
Singer: Annalene Beechey
Music Arranger: Herbert Spencer
Singer: Caroline O’Connor
Singer: Matthew Ford
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Singer: Sarah Fox
Singer: Stuart Price
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:43

22 02:01:11 Marcel Tournier
Au Matin - etude de concert
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:03:55

23 02:05:32 Artur Kapp
Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Performer: Aime Tampere
Singer: Hendrik Krumm
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Choir: Estonia poistekoor
Orchestra: Estonia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:59

24 02:15:56 Franz Liszt
Nuages gris for piano (S.199)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:02:27

25 02:18:56 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:49:49

26 03:09:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:35

27 03:19:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for trumpet, piano and strings in E flat major, Op 65
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Baatnes
Performer: Karolina Radziej
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Hjalmer Kvam
Performer: Marius Faltby
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:17:04

28 03:36:38 Marin Marais
Chaconne (from "Pieces de Viole, Book 3 no.4, Paris, 1711")
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: Marcy Jean Bölli
Performer: Luciano Contini
Performer: Augusta Campagne
Duration 00:02:23

29 03:39:27 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in D major, Op.11, No.6 for flute, 2 violins, cello
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:16:33

30 03:56:26 Tumasch Dolf
Allas steilas (To the stars)
Author: Alfons Tuor
Choir: Cantus Firmus Surselva
Conductor: Clau Scherrer
Duration 00:03:06

31 04:01:12 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:08

32 04:06:51 Johannes Brahms
Neue Liebeslieder - [15] waltzes for voices & piano duet (Op.65)
Duration 00:22:45

33 04:29:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Essercizii Musici (Trio No 2)
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:02

34 04:40:25 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum from "Il Barbiere di Siviglia" Act 1
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:43

35 04:45:37 Ottorino Respighi
Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:26:01

36 05:12:02 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon Primi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Performer: Douglas Haas
Duration 00:03:49

37 05:16:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni K 527 (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:05:57

38 05:22:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:36:53


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01p2r1v)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:30 Eric Coates (artist)
London (London every day), suite, Knightsbridge March
Performer: Eric Coates

02 00:06:33 Joseph Haydn
The Creation – The Representation of Chaos

03 00:13:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Lilacs Op.21`5, transc. for piano [orig. for voice and piano]

04 00:17:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in D minor Op.9`2 for oboe and strings 2nd movement; Adagio

05 00:22:51 Edward Elgar
Nimrod from Enigma Variations Op 34

06 00:33:30 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - opera-ballet in 4 entrees [1736]

07 00:36:13 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)

08 00:46:10 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.81), 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Furiant)

09 00:50:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 82 (BWV.82) "Ich habe genug", Ich habe genug (Aria)

10 00:58:10 Geoffrey Burgon
Brideshead Revisited

11 01:01:30 Mehul (artist)
Symphony no. 3 in C major - 3rd (final) mvt - Allegro
Performer: Mehul

12 01:09:43 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Radu Lupu

13 01:15:35 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester psalms for treble, chorus and orchestra, no.1

14 01:19:45 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles Op.23 no.2; Romance

15 01:25:00 Merula, Tarquino [1594/5-1665] (artist)
Ciaccona
Performer: Merula, Tarquino [1594/5-1665]

16 01:33:30 Judith Weir
Drop down, ye heavens, from above

17 01:35:45 Beethoven (artist)
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92, 3rd movement; Presto
Performer: Beethoven

18 01:45:11 Arvo Pärt
Alleluia-Tropus

19 01:48:30 Steffani (artist)
I trionfi del fato - Combatton quest'alma
Performer: Steffani

20 01:49:41 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major Op.18 (Grande valse brillante) for piano

21 01:56:02 John Rutter
Rondeau from Suite Lyrique

22 02:01:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Marriage of Figaro

23 02:06:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra

24 02:24:30 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeoman of the guard - overture


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01p2r3y)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus Act V – Gigue

02 Georges Bizet
Carmen Entracte 3

03 Claude Debussy
Symphony in B minor

04 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Gioachino Rossini
La cambiale di matrimonio

07 Hummel (artist)
Piano Quintet in E flat Op. 87
Performer: Hummel

08 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No. 1 in E minor 'From my Life' (orch. Szell) - Vivace, meno Mosso

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in D minor, BWV 1043

10 Francis Poulenc
Napoli – Caprice Italien

11 Benjamin Britten
Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

12 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise D.911)
Singer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

13 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum in D major H.146

14 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No. 2 in C minor, Op. 17 'Little Russian'
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01p2r8n)
Napoleon's Music
Episode 2

01 00:01:15 Claude Balbastre
Marche des Marseillais et 'Ca ira'
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:07:27 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Marche Funebre a l'occasion de la mort du General Hoche
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello
Duration 00:11:23

03 00:21:42 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Alceste end of Act 2
Duration 00:09:27

04 00:38:32 Étienne Méhul
Overture La Chasse du Jeune Henri
Duration 00:10:26

05 00:51:07 Jean-François Le Sueur (artist)
Oratorios for the Coronations of the Sovereign Princess of Christendom - Opening March
Performer: Jean-François Le Sueur
Duration 00:04:34

06 00:56:33 Giovanni Mirabassi (artist)
Ah! 'Ca ira'
Performer: Giovanni Mirabassi
Duration 00:02:39


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01p2rbz)
LSO St Luke's Imogen Cooper and Friends Series
Episode 1

01 00:05:07 György Kurtág
Homage to Schubert
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:07:03 Franz Schubert
Notturno D897
Duration 00:09:37

03 00:17:23 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No. 2 in E-flat major, Op. 100, D. 929
Duration 00:46:44


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01p2scf)
Live Music from the BBC's Orchestras and Singers
Episode 2

01 Nico Muhly (artist)
O Antiphon Preludes for organ
Performer: Nico Muhly

02 Cecilia McDowall (artist)
Cantate, astra for chorus
Performer: Cecilia McDowall

03 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Surge illuminare Jerusalem - motet for 8 voices [1575]

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm' der heiden Heiland - chorale setting

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude BWV.659 for organ

06 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium for double choir

07 Bob Chilcott
The Rose in the Middle of Winter for chorus

08 Herbert Howells
3 Carol-anthems

09 John Tavener
God is with us for chorus and organ

10 01:16:34 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:32:52

11 01:49:48 Jonathan Dove
The Magic flute dances - concerto for flute and orchestra
Duration 00:19:21

12 02:25:47 Edmund Rubbra (artist)
Salutation (We are still in the valley) Op.82 for chorus [no.10 in 'A Garland for the Quee
Performer: Edmund Rubbra
Duration 00:02:45


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01p2sdb)
Tuesday - Suzy Klein

01 00:00:30 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:02:35 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - incidental music D.797 [incl. Zauberharfe Ov.]
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:02:35
Interview with Kate Royal and Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:10:00 Franz Schubert
Heimliches Lieben D.922
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:14:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:10:04

06 00:24:30 Jocelyn Pook (artist)
Hallelujah (from DESH)
Performer: Jocelyn Pook
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:29:02 Jean‐François Dandrieu (artist)
Three Noels, II: Puer nobis
Performer: Jean‐François Dandrieu
Duration 00:01:27

08 00:32:30 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:32:30
Interview with Dame Gillian Weir
Duration 00:04:30

10 00:43:00 Julius Reubke
Sonata on Psalm 94 in C minor for organ
Duration 00:06:00

11 00:52:00 Henri Mulet (artist)
Esquisses byzantines for organ
Performer: Henri Mulet
Duration 00:03:41

12 01:00:00 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:04:34 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes Op.9 for piano
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:04:34
Interview with Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:14:04 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:18:34 John Dowland
Flow my tears (Lachrimae) [1600]
Duration 00:04:07

17 01:22:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Duration 00:10:07

18 01:32:48 Jonathan Dove
There was a child - oratorio for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:03:28

19 01:32:48
Interview with Jonathan Dove
Duration 00:03:28

20 01:44:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.545 for piano
Duration 00:07:02

21 01:53:58 Benjamin Britten
Serenade Op.31 for tenor, horn and string orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

22 01:57:18 Giuseppe Maria Orlandini (artist)
Col versar, barbaro, il sangue (from Berenice)
Performer: Giuseppe Maria Orlandini
Duration 00:03:41


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01p2r8n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01p2v8g)
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London
Britten Birthday Concert, part 1 - Les illuminations, Lachrymae

01 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations Op.18 for voice and string orchestra
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:15:00 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) Op.48a, arr. for viola and strings [orig. wit
Duration 00:21:00

03 00:36:00 Benjamin Britten
Serenade Op.31 for tenor, horn and string orchestra
Duration 00:25:00


TUE 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b01p2v8j)
Ronald Blythe in Conversation


TUE 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01p2v8l)
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London
Britten Birthday Concert, part 2 - Serenade for tenor, horn and strings

01 00:50:05 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A D.959
Duration 00:40:09


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01p2shh)
Julius Caesar, Cross-Casting, Tim Pat Coogan, Buddhism, Brazilian Writers


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01p2sjn)
Napoleon and Me
Andrea Stuart


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01p2sm2)
Tuesday - Verity Sharp

01 Va Fan Fahre (artist)
Spices from Omar
Performer: Va Fan Fahre

02 00:05:00 The Destroyers (artist)
Sisyphus
Performer: The Destroyers

03 00:08:00 Ljiljana Buttler (artist)
Zvonija, zvonija
Performer: Ljiljana Buttler

04 00:13:00 Daniel Herskedal & Marius Neset (artist)
Herskedal: Lutra, Lutra
Performer: Daniel Herskedal & Marius Neset

05 00:16:00 Transkapela (artist)
Trad: Hora de la Munte
Performer: Transkapela

06 00:20:00 Sam Lee & Friends (artist)
Trad: London Lights
Performer: Sam Lee & Friends

07 00:24:00 Nicolas Mase Makombo (artist)
Trad: Musical Arc of Central Africa
Performer: Nicolas Mase Makombo

08 00:26:00 Asnaqètch Wèrqu (artist)
Lèmma/Trad: Shèmonmwanayéa
Performer: Asnaqètch Wèrqu

09 00:31:00 Tod Dockstader and David Lee Myers (artist)
Dockstader/Myers: Surge
Performer: Tod Dockstader and David Lee Myers

10 00:36:00 Capella Nova (artist)
James MacMillan: In Splendoribus sanctorum
Performer: Capella Nova

11 00:44:00 Arve Henriksen (artist)
Henriksen: Bird's-eye View
Performer: Arve Henriksen

12 00:49:00 Aziza Brahim (artist)
Alal: Dios Mio
Performer: Aziza Brahim

13 00:51:00 D'Iberville (artist)
d'iberville: Le Souffle c'est la Vie
Performer: D'Iberville

14 00:56:00 Meredith Monk
Monk: Shaking

15 00:59:00 Chris McGregor (artist)
McGregor: Sea Breeze
Performer: Chris McGregor

16 01:03:00 Donald Byrd (artist)
Pearson: Christo Redentor
Performer: Donald Byrd

17 01:09:00 Geomungo Factory (artist)
Mi-Young/En-Ryoung: Movement on Silence
Performer: Geomungo Factory

18 01:14:00 Staff Benda Bilili (artist)
Ngambali: Kuluna/Gangs
Performer: Staff Benda Bilili

19 01:20:00 Kevin Brown and Moussa Kouyate (artist)
Sister Song
Performer: Kevin Brown and Moussa Kouyate

20 01:25:00 Cahalen Morrison / Eli West (artist)
Morrison: All I Can Do
Performer: Cahalen Morrison / Eli West



WEDNESDAY 05 DECEMBER 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01p2r04)

01 00:01:13 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Suite from West Side Story
Duration 00:24:43

02 00:26:25 Leonard Bernstein
Two works from Candide
Duration 00:20:33

03 00:47:21 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Duration 00:10:44

04 00:58:30 George Gershwin
Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Duration 00:03:17

05 01:02:12 Leonard Bernstein
Divertimento for orchestra
Duration 00:15:44

06 01:18:26 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Performer: Ádám Fellegi
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:15:24

07 01:34:20 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:25:07

08 02:01:11 Antonín Liehmann
Mass for soloists, chorus, organ and orchestra No.1 in D minor
Performer: Radek Rejsek
Singer: Lenka Škorničková
Singer: Olga Kodesova
Singer: Damiano Binetti
Singer: Ilja Prokop
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilsen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Josef Hercl
Duration 00:40:55

09 02:42:36 Robert Schumann
Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Ensemble: Henschel Quartett
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:30:03

10 03:13:02 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:47

11 03:22:15 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:08:47

12 03:31:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00

13 03:40:52 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:22

14 03:50:39 Toivo Kuula
Festive March Op 13
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:08:51

15 04:01:13 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from L'Italiana in Algeri
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:01

16 04:09:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:05

17 04:19:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Performer: Jorn Fosheim
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:09:59

18 04:29:32 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:09:40

19 04:39:35 Francesco Durante
Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:33

20 04:49:29 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Marta Gulyas
Duration 00:09:46

21 04:59:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia for piano, chorus and orchestra in C minor (Op.80)
Performer: Anton Kuerti
Choir: Toronto Mendelssohn Choir
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:18:39

22 05:18:39 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:21:02

23 05:40:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no 1 in C major, BWV1066
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:19:29


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01p2r1z)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo from Serenade for Strings, Op.22

02 00:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A, K.581 – 3rd movement

03 00:15:00 Modest Mussorgsky
The Hut on Hen's Legs & The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)

04 00:25:00 Wood (artist)
Hail, gladdening light
Performer: Wood

05 00:33:00 Edvard Grieg
Troldtog (Troll's March) - Lyric Pieces Book 5, Op.54 No.3

06 00:37:00 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso No.11 in E major after Corelli

07 00:45:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor

08 00:49:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op.42 - No.2; Scherzo
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 00:54:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.103 in E flat major "Drum Roll" – 4th movement, Finale

10 01:01:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian March (Prince Igor, Act 3)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

11 01:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus 'Gratias agimus tibi' from B Minor Mass, BWV.232

12 01:12:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado (Spanish Dances Op.23, No.2)

13 01:17:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza Destino – Overture

14 01:25:00 Eric Coates
By the Sleepy Lagoon

15 01:33:00 Johann Strauss II
Aria 'Mein Herr Marquis' from Die Fledermaus

16 01:37:00 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57

17 01:44:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 in E flat 'Eroica' – 4th movement, Finale

18 01:55:00 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor

19 02:02:00 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore

20 02:07:00 Trad. (artist)
O Come O Come Emmanuel
Performer: Trad.

21 02:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.3 in D major, BWV.1054 – 1st movement

22 02:18:00 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins d'amour

23 02:23:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale from Samson et Dalila


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01p2r40)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Karol Szymanowski
Variations Op. 3 No. 12 - Allegro con fuoco

02 Boismortier (artist)
Daphnis et Chloe – Chaconne
Performer: Boismortier

03 Claude Debussy
Syrinx

04 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F minor Op. 73

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
The Year in Question
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadiz - Chanson Espagnole

07 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne – Bailero

08 William Byrd
Sellinger's Round

09 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusine Op.32

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 29 in A K.201

11 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, BWV 244: Opening chorus

12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Viola Sonata Op. 147 – Adagio

13
Maurice Ravel - String Quartet

14 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin

15 Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in F major Hob XVIII:3:1


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01p2r8q)
Napoleon's Music
Episode 3

01 00:00:25 Trad. (artist)
The Grand Conversation on Napoleon
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:00:30

02 00:02:58 Rodolphe Kreutzer (artist)
Ouverture
Performer: Rodolphe Kreutzer
Duration 00:07:35

03 00:14:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.3 Eroica
Duration 00:44:25

04 00:02:30 Rodolphe Kreutzer (artist)
Ouverture
Performer: Rodolphe Kreutzer
Duration 00:07:35

05 00:13:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.3 Eroica
Duration 00:44:25


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01p2s9t)
LSO St Luke's Imogen Cooper and Friends Series
Episode 2

01 00:03:02 Joseph Haydn
Haydn Piano sonata in C minor op33
Duration 00:17:10

02 00:20:46 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi op 117
Duration 00:16:03

03 00:37:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D major op10 no3
Duration 00:26:14


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01p2sch)
Live Music from the BBC's Orchestras and Singers
Episode 3

01 Gustav Holst
The Perfect fool - ballet music
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:11:00 Jonathan Dove
A Portrait of Aung San Suu Kyi for orchestra
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:21:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D major
Duration 00:41:00

04 01:20:51 Malcolm Arnold
The Larch Trees
Duration 00:11:08


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01p2w5g)
Westminster Abbey

01 00:51:43 Franz Waxman
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:09:57

02 00:02:43 Francis Grier
I look from afar
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:10:55 William Boyce & Charles Wesley (artist)
Psalms: 62, 96
Performer: William Boyce & Charles Wesley
Duration 00:06:45

04 00:20:23 Heinrich Schütz
Deutsches Magnificat SWV 494
Duration 00:06:23

05 00:29:44 Heinrich Schütz
Nunc Dimittis (Canticum B. Simeonis) SWV 432
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:42:29 Peter Maxwell Davies
Anthem: Advent Calendar
Duration 00:05:56

07 00:55:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Voluntary: Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist BWV 671
Duration 00:05:09


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01p2sdd)
Dame Felicity Lott & Jason Carr, Elias String Quartet, Will Tuckett & Martin Ward

01 Oscar Straus
Je ne suis pas

02 00:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major, Op. 81: 3rd movement: Scherzo (Furiant)

03 00:08:00 Reynaldo Hahn
Chanson d'Automne

04 00:08:00
Dame Felicity Lott & Jason Carr

05 00:16:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Bewitched
Performer: Richard Rodgers

06 00:16:00
Dame Felicity Lott & Jason Carr

07 00:25:00 Jason CARR (artist)
Looking for a Bear
Performer: Jason CARR

07 00:32:00 Franz Waxman (artist)
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Franz Waxman

08 00:43:00 Billy Mayerl (artist)
Smoke Gets in Your Eyes (after Jerome Kern)
Performer: Billy Mayerl

09 00:48:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco: Va, pensiero (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)

10 00:53:00 Martin WARD (artist)
Ratty's Riverbank Solo [extract]
Performer: Martin WARD

11 00:58:00 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow

12 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 4 in A major BWV. 1055

13 01:19:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C major Op.59 No.3 "Rasumovsky": 2nd mvt - Andante con moto quasi allegr

14 01:32:00 Jonathan Harvey
Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco [1980] - extract

15 01:32:00
David Hill & Paul Driver

16 01:40:00 Jonathan Harvey
I love the Lord

17 01:49:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A major Op. 18, No. 5: 4th movement Allegro

18 01:49:00
Geoffrey Smith

20 01:32:00 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Blue Rondo alla Turca
Performer: Dave Brubeck


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01p2r8q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01p2w5j)
Live from the Barbican
Maxwell Davies, Tchaikovsky

01 Dudley BRIGHT (artist)
Entry Fanfare
Performer: Dudley BRIGHT

02 Anon. (artist)
Anon. - The National anthem
Performer: Anon.

03 Peter Maxwell Davies
Fanfare – Her Majesty's Welcome

04 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio from Sonata no. 1 in G minor BWV.1001 for violin solo

06 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered bride - opera B.143 vers. definitive in 3 acts

07 Anna Meredith (artist)
Hands Free for orchestra
Performer: Anna Meredith

08 George Frideric Handel
Chorus: And the Glory of the Lord from Messiah

09 William Stanley Gwynn Williams (artist)
My little Welsh home
Performer: William Stanley Gwynn Williams

10 Judith Weir
Stars, night, music and light for chorus and orchestra

11 Trad. (artist)
I Saw My Love Come Passing By Me
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:00:59

12 00:00:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax RV.630 for soprano and orchestra
Duration 00:00:59

13 00:00:59 Elliott Carter
Concerto for oboe and orchestra
Duration 00:00:59

14 00:00:59 Benjamin Britten
The Young person's guide to the orchestra Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcel
Duration 00:00:59

15 00:00:59 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Duration 00:00:59


WED 20:15 Discovering Music (b01p2w5l)
Elgar: Enigma Variations

01 Edward Elgar
5 Improvisations for piano [transcribed from recordings made by the composer 06Nov29]

02 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra

03 Edward Elgar
The Music makers Op.69

04 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra

05 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra

06 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra

07 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra

08 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra

09 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra

10 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra

11 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra

12 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra

13 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra

14 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra


WED 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01p3l5f)
Live from the Barbican
Elgar

01 Dudley BRIGHT (artist)
Entry Fanfare
Performer: Dudley BRIGHT

02 Anon. (artist)
Anon. - The National anthem
Performer: Anon.

03 Peter Maxwell Davies
Fanfare – Her Majesty's Welcome

04 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio from Sonata no. 1 in G minor BWV.1001 for violin solo

06 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered bride - opera B.143 vers. definitive in 3 acts

07 Anna Meredith (artist)
Hands Free for orchestra
Performer: Anna Meredith

08 George Frideric Handel
Chorus: And the Glory of the Lord from Messiah

09 William Stanley Gwynn Williams (artist)
My little Welsh home
Performer: William Stanley Gwynn Williams

10 Judith Weir
Stars, night, music and light for chorus and orchestra

11 Trad. (artist)
I Saw My Love Come Passing By Me
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:00:59

12 00:00:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax RV.630 for soprano and orchestra
Duration 00:00:59

13 00:00:59 Elliott Carter
Concerto for oboe and orchestra
Duration 00:00:59

14 00:00:59 Benjamin Britten
The Young person's guide to the orchestra Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcel
Duration 00:00:59

15 00:00:59 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Duration 00:00:59


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01p2shk)
Michael Grandage, Artificial Intelligence, Jonas Mekas


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01p2sjq)
Napoleon and Me
Adam Nicolson


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01p2smb)
Wednesday - Verity Sharp

01 Cahalen Morrison and Eli West (artist)
Morrison: Our Lady of the Tall Trees
Performer: Cahalen Morrison and Eli West

02 00:04:00 Justin Vali (artist)
Bamboo
Performer: Justin Vali

03 00:08:00 Boris Berman (artist)
Cage: No. 4 (The Perilous Night)
Performer: Boris Berman

04 00:10:00 Mr Diagonal and the Black Light Orchestra (artist)
Barbenel: Holiday on Ice
Performer: Mr Diagonal and the Black Light Orchestra

05 00:14:00 Cults Percussion Ensemble (artist)
Trad: Erlangen Polka
Performer: Cults Percussion Ensemble

06 00:18:00 Dona Rosa (artist)
Nesta Terra Portuguesa
Performer: Dona Rosa

07 00:21:00 Niño Josele (artist)
Luna Mora
Performer: Niño Josele

08 00:25:00 Pierre-Laurent Aimard (clapping) (artist)
Reich: Clapping Music
Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard (clapping)

09 00:28:00 Baka Pygmies (artist)
Trad: Yangissa
Performer: Baka Pygmies

10 00:31:00 Berman (artist)
Cage: No. 2 (The Perilous Night)
Performer: Berman

11 00:33:00 Laura Moody (artist)
They're Saying It's Over
Performer: Laura Moody

12 00:38:00 Vassilis Tsabropoulos / Anja Lechner (artist)
Tsabropoulos: Song of Prosperity I
Performer: Vassilis Tsabropoulos / Anja Lechner

13 00:40:00 Roll the Dice & Pole (artist)
Pardon/Mannerfelt/Betke: Calling Dub Workers
Performer: Roll the Dice & Pole

14 00:47:00 Nicolas Pellerin (artist)
Pellerin: Il faut que tu saches
Performer: Nicolas Pellerin

15 00:51:00 Gamelan Jegog Werdi Sentana (artist)
Trad: Tabuh Pengawit: Gending Truntungan
Performer: Gamelan Jegog Werdi Sentana

16 00:58:00 The Bad Seeds (artist)
Cave: Night of the Lotus Eaters
Performer: The Bad Seeds

17 01:02:00 Atom Eye (artist)
Atom Eye: I (Trilogy 120)
Performer: Atom Eye

18 01:09:00 Anonymous 4 (artist)
Anon: Jube domine
Performer: Anonymous 4

19 01:13:00 Thierry « Titi » Robin (artist)
Sandhya
Performer: Thierry « Titi » Robin

20 01:17:00 The Beatles (artist)
Harrison: The Inner Light
Performer: The Beatles

21 01:20:00 Kutumba (artist)
Kutumba: Mirmire Bhaka
Performer: Kutumba



THURSDAY 06 DECEMBER 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01p2r06)

01 00:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Suite for Cello solo No.1 (BWV.1007) in G major
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:03:05 Steve Reich (artist)
Clapping music for 2 musicians
Performer: Steve Reich
Performer: David Cossin
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:07:12 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:06:42

04 00:14:22 Steve Reich
New York counterpoint for clarinet and tape
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Director: Michael Gordon
Duration 00:11:40

05 00:26:28 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:10:48

06 00:37:47 Steve Reich
Double Sextet
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Director: Michael Gordon
Duration 00:22:30

07 01:00:40 Igor Stravinsky
Agon - ballet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:22:57

08 01:24:07 Steve Reich
Tehillim vers. for 4 female voices and chamber orchestra
Choir: Synergy Vocals
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Director: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:31:25

09 01:55:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preludio from Partita for solo violin no.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:03:35

10 02:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 67 in F major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:25:27

11 02:27:06 Francis Poulenc
Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:18:14

12 02:45:43 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for recorder and continuo in C, HWV 365
Performer: Peter Hannan
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Christel Thielmann
Duration 00:11:08

13 02:57:15 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March - from 'The Damnation of Faust'
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:04:57

14 03:02:38 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No 14 in F sharp minor Op.48 No.2
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:07:21

15 03:10:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio no 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:11:33

16 03:22:22 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat D.471
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:07:51

17 03:30:37 Jacques Ibert
Trio for violin, cello and harp
Performer: András Ligeti
Performer: Idilko Radi
Performer: Éva Maros
Duration 00:15:07

18 03:46:11 John Carmichael
A Country Fair
Performer: Jack Harrison
Music Arranger: Michael Hurst
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:08:49

19 03:55:16 John Dowland
Lamentatio Henrici Noel
Singer: Angharad Gruffydd Jones
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:04:14

20 04:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro overture, K492
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:04:16

21 04:05:51 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major Op.51 for piano
Performer: Evgeni Alexandrovich Koroliov
Duration 00:05:44

22 04:11:57 George Frideric Handel
Aria from "Rodrigo": 'Perche viva il caro sposo'
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:26

23 04:18:52 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya (fantasy for orchestra)
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:06:40

24 04:26:03 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Conductor: Marko Munih
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:23:56

25 04:50:24 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata no 1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:05:17

26 04:56:13 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:34:23

27 05:31:01 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:23

28 05:39:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Caprice Bohemien, Op 12
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:19:38


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01p2r21)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee from The Tale of the Tsar Sultan

02 00:03:00 Joseph Haydn
'The Emperor's Hymn' Quartet Op.76 No.3 'Emperor' - 3rd movement

03 00:10:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No.5 in E minor Op.64 – 3rd movement Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 00:17:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (artist)
Requiem in D minor, K. 626: Lacrimosa
Performer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

05 00:21:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Folk Festival from Five Pieces from The Gadfly Op.97

06 00:24:00 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda (artist)
Trumpet Concerto in E flat – 2nd movement Largo
Performer: Johann Baptist Georg Neruda

07 00:33:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.2

08 00:39:00 Franz Schubert
Klavierstücke D.946 No.3

09 00:45:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins Op.3 No.10 RV.580

10 00:55:00 Paul Desmond (artist)
Take Five
Performer: Paul Desmond

11 01:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Suite No.1 in G major, BWV.1007

12 01:06:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Quintet in E flat Op.87 – Finale

13 01:12:00 Jonathan Harvey
The Angels

14 01:18:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 – Finale

15 01:26:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.12 in D minor

16 01:34:00 Benjamin Britten
Saint Nicholas – The birth of Nicolas

17 01:37:00 Gioachino Rossini
La Gazza Ladra – Overture

18 01:47:00 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Lascia ch'io pianga' from Rinaldo

19 01:52:00 Brubeck (artist)
Thank You from Jazz Excursions to Eurasia
Performer: Brubeck

20 01:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue, BWV.850

21 02:01:00 Percy Grainger
A Lincolnshire posy - The lost lady found

22 02:05:00 Anon. (artist)
Anon. - Nicholai presulis
Performer: Anon.

23 02:08:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 – 3rd movement, Finale

24 02:14:00 SCHUBERT transc. LISZT (artist)
Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Performer: SCHUBERT transc. LISZT

25 02:20:00 Jonathan Harvey
Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01p2r42)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Arnold Bax
Malta GC Gay March: Quick March Tempo

02 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes Op. 33a

03 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne

04 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata for violin and basso continuo in D major, RV 816

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Where am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 William Walton
Battle of Britain: March Introduction - Siegfried Music

07 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus a 6

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations on 'Ah vous dirai-je, maman' K.26

09 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka 'Song to the Moon'

10 Stamitz (artist)
Clarinet Concerto No. 7 in E flat
Performer: Stamitz

11 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto - Allegro Giocoso, Ma Non Troppo

12 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Four Pieces Op. 51
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor, Op. 61

14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D KV485

15 Franz Anton Hoffmeister (artist)
Symphony in G 'La Festa Della Pace'
Performer: Franz Anton Hoffmeister


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01p2r8s)
Napoleon's Music
Episode 4

01 00:00:34 Trad. (artist)
Les culs foittés pa le Père Duchesne (excerpt)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:00:18

02 00:02:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Coronation Concerto (finale)
Duration 00:09:46

03 00:14:21 Ferdinando Paer
La Gloria al Massimo Degli Eroi
Duration 00:08:34

04 00:25:55 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
La passione di Gesù Cristo - end of Act 1
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello
Duration 00:10:49

05 00:37:40 Janos Komives (artist)
Ca Ira
Performer: Janos Komives
Duration 00:00:17

06 00:40:19 Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle (artist)
La Marseilleise
Performer: Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle
Duration 00:00:30

07 00:40:53 Pierre Gaveaux (artist)
Le Reveil du Peuple
Performer: Pierre Gaveaux
Duration 00:01:28

08 00:44:55 Hyacinthe Jadin (artist)
La Grande Bataille d Austerlitz
Performer: Hyacinthe Jadin
Duration 00:04:04

09 00:52:01 Gaspare Spontini
Fernand Cortez (Act 2 excerpt)
Duration 00:05:42


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01p2s9w)
LSO St Luke's Imogen Cooper and Friends Series
Episode 3

01 00:03:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.2 in C minor BWV 826
Duration 00:21:57

02 00:25:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on Mozarts Bei Mannern, welche lieber Fuhlen
Duration 00:10:37

03 00:36:43 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione sonata D,821
Duration 00:26:19


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01p2sck)
Live Music from the BBC's Orchestras and Singers
Episode 4

01 Paul Hindemith
Symphony (Mathis der Maler)

02 Béla Bartók
Concerto no. 3 Sz.119 for piano and orchestra

03 Paul Hindemith
Klaviermusik Op.29 for piano left hand and orchestra

04 Béla Bartók
Dance suite Sz.77 for orchestra


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01p2sdg)
The Brook Street Band, Louis de Bernieres

01 00:00:20 George Frideric Handel
Admeto, re di Tessaglia - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:05:55

02 00:06:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:13:19 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major D.951 for piano duet
Duration 00:11:52

04 00:25:55 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas for voice and piano
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:32:18 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10], orch. composer [orig. piano duet]
Duration 00:07:22

06 00:40:08 Lerner/ Lowe (artist)
My Fair Lady - Why Can't A Woman
Performer: Lerner/ Lowe
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:43:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - suite Op.60 for orchestra, with baritone ad lib.
Duration 00:11:45

08 00:43:24
Interview: Louis de Bernieres & Brook Street Band
Duration 00:11:45

09 01:03:36 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo (Lascia ch'io pianga), transc. Gifford for harpsichord [orig. aria, Act 2 sc.4]
Duration 00:04:14

10 01:03:36
Interview: Louis de Bernieres & Brook Street Band
Duration 00:04:14

11 01:11:00 George Frideric Handel
Coelestis dum spirat aura - motet HWV.231 for soprano, 2 violins and continuo
Duration 00:12:00

12 01:23:39 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.62 for piano
Duration 00:06:05

13 01:33:40 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Legend of the invisible city of Kitezh - suite
Duration 00:04:55

14 01:33:40
Interview: Daniel Evans
Duration 00:04:55

15 01:42:00 Lerner/ Lowe (artist)
The Rain in Spain - from My Fair Lady
Performer: Lerner/ Lowe
Duration 00:02:13

16 01:44:19 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Duration 00:06:30

17 01:52:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and fugue in C minor (BWV.537) orch. Elgar [orig. for organ]
Duration 00:09:05


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01p2r8s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01p2wbd)
Halle, Asbury - Rachmaninov and Prokofiev


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b01p2shp)
2012 Festival
Colm Toibin


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01p2sjs)
Napoleon and Me
Kirsteen McCue


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01p2smp)
Thursday - Verity Sharp

01 Furnace Mountain (artist)
Traditional American: Grub Springs
Performer: Furnace Mountain

02 00:03:00 Bella Hardy (artist)
Traditional English/ Hardy: The Drunken Butcher of Tideswell
Performer: Bella Hardy

03 00:09:00 Deadbeat (artist)
Punta de Choros
Performer: Deadbeat

04 00:14:00 Fred Pellerin (artist)
Traditional French Canadian: La Mort
Performer: Fred Pellerin

05 00:18:00 Janel & Anthony (artist)
Leppin / Pirog: Mustang Song
Performer: Janel & Anthony

06 00:24:00 Anaïs Mitchell (artist)
Mitchell: Why We Build the Wall
Performer: Anaïs Mitchell

07 00:29:00 Svetlana Chelzieva (artist)
Traditional Chechan: Tsitsidon
Performer: Svetlana Chelzieva

08 00:32:00 Thonghuad Faited / Hongthong Dao-udon (artist)
Traditional Thai: Hongthong's Rumble Dance
Performer: Thonghuad Faited / Hongthong Dao-udon

09 00:36:00 ทองฮวด ฝ่ายเทศ (artist)
Faited: Sor Solo
Performer: ทองฮวด ฝ่ายเทศ

10 00:39:00 Jherek Bischoff (artist)
Bischoff: Insomnia, Death and the Sea
Performer: Jherek Bischoff

11 00:46:00 Hussein Zahawy / Matthaios Tsahourides (artist)
Zahawy: Pontic Dance
Performer: Hussein Zahawy / Matthaios Tsahourides

12 00:52:00 Mahsa & Marjan Vahdat (artist)
Vahdat: Elegy for a Garden
Performer: Mahsa & Marjan Vahdat

13 00:58:00 Last Days (artist)
Richardson: The City Failed
Performer: Last Days

14 01:03:00 Ondatrópica (artist)
Holland/Galeano/Puello: 3 Reyes de la Terapia
Performer: Ondatrópica

15 01:08:00 Walter Roldán / Ricardo Cunha /Bernardo Sanguinetti (artist)
Roldán: Cerro obajo
Performer: Walter Roldán / Ricardo Cunha /Bernardo Sanguinetti

16 01:12:00 Steve Turner (artist)
Metsers arr. Turner: The Crows They Crow
Performer: Steve Turner

17 01:16:00 Kathryn Tickell (artist)
Tickell: Stories from the Debatable Lands
Performer: Kathryn Tickell

18 01:26:00 Fred Pellerin (artist)
Portelance: Tenir debout
Performer: Fred Pellerin



FRIDAY 07 DECEMBER 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01p2r08)

01 00:01:14 John Corigliano (artist)
Concerto for violin and orchestra "The Red Violin"
Performer: John Corigliano
Duration 00:37:16

02 00:38:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major - Bouree
Duration 00:01:46

03 00:41:07 Samuel Barber
Symphony no. 1 (Op.9)
Duration 00:20:42

04 01:02:16 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - 4 dance episodes
Duration 00:18:35

05 01:21:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in E minor "Rasumovsky" (Op.59 No.2)
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Per Kristian Skalstad
Performer: Are Sandbakken
Performer: Oystein Sonstad
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:38:09

06 02:01:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV.589
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:28:20

07 02:30:01 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for piano No 3 in F minor, Op 5
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:38:22

08 03:08:52 Johannes Verhulst
Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:53

09 03:18:08 Anonymous
3 Sephardische Romanzen
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:53

10 03:27:26 William Byrd
O Mistress mine, I must - variations for keyboard (MB.28.83)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:05:42

11 03:33:34 Joseph Haydn
2 Marches for wind band
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:06:09

12 03:40:08 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano No 1 in B minor, op 20 in B minor
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:09:41

13 03:50:19 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:13

14 04:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:09:11

15 04:10:46 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Etudes instructives
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:09:40

16 04:20:50 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

17 04:31:01 Jordi Cervello
To Bach
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:10:36

18 04:42:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:56

19 04:52:25 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:11:26

20 05:04:15 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Harvard Gimse
Duration 00:20:24

21 05:25:09 Nicolaus Bruhns
Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:14:14

22 05:39:48 Leopold Hoffmann
Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Tardue
Duration 00:19:40


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01p2r23)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D.556

02 00:08:00 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte from Ariodante - Act 3, sc.8

03 00:16:00 Léo Delibes
Prelude and Mazurka from Coppelia suite

04 00:23:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo (3rd mvt) of "Pathetique" Sonata no.8 in C minor, Op.13

05 00:33:00 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger from The Planets Op.32

06 00:38:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio (3rd mvmt) of "Gran Partita" Serenade in B flat for13 winds, K.361

07 00:44:00 John Dowland
My Lady Hunsdon's Puffe

08 00:46:00 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South waltz Op.388 from "Das Spitzentuch der Königin"

09 00:55:00 Ottorino Respighi
Preludio (Allegro moderato) from Gli Uccelli (The birds)

10 01:01:00 Robert Schumann
The Two Grenadiers from Romances and Ballads Op.49 no.1

11 01:08:00 Luigi Boccherini
"La ritirata di Madrid" variations: 4th mvmt of Guitar Quintet in G, Op.453

12 01:16:00 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor brujo

13 01:21:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D, Kk.430

14 01:20:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Va Pensiero - Chorus of Hebrew Slaves from Nabucco

15 01:33:00 Jaromír Weinberger
Polka from Svanda the Bagpiper

16 01:36:00 Claude Debussy
Passepied from Suite Bergamasque

17 01:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Bereite dich Zion" from Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248

18 01:46:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.8 - 1st mvt

19 01:56:00 Felix Mendelssohn
On Wings of Song from Six Songs Op.34 no.2

20 02:02:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
Magnetic Rag
Performer: Scott Joplin

21 02:08:00 Leopold Mozart
Cassation in G "Toy Symphony" - 1st movement

22 02:13:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major for horn and piano, Op.70

23 02:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata "Ich liebe den Hochsten von ganzem Gemute",BWV.174


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01p2r44)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 George Gershwin
Swanee

02 Leonard Bernstein
Fancy Free Three Dance Variations

03 Anon. (artist)
Anon. - Collinetto (danza)
Performer: Anon.

04 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola and harp

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G, Op. 6 No. 1

07 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture

08 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings, Op. 20

09 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Sanctus Motet 'Jesaja dem Propheten das geschah'
Performer: Michael Praetorius

10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in G Wq62/19

11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh

12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Hamlet, music from the film: Scene of the Poisoning

13 Thomas Morley (artist)
Fire and Lightening
Performer: Thomas Morley

14 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem

15 Lyadov (artist)
Baby Yaga Op.56
Performer: Lyadov

16
Maurice Ravel - Sonatine


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01p2r8x)
Napoleon's Music
Episode 5

01 00:00:54 Carl Davis (artist)
Napoleon -Teaching the Marseillaise
Performer: Carl Davis
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:09:02 Luigi Cherubini
Les Deux Journees - Act 3 Melodrama, Quartet and Chorus
Duration 00:05:16

03 00:16:25 Niccolo Antonio Zingarelli (artist)
Sinfonia no.2 1st movement Allegro con Brio
Performer: Niccolo Antonio Zingarelli
Duration 00:09:00

04 00:27:18 Hector Berlioz
Te Deum - Marche pour la Présentation aux Drapeaux
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:35:15 Richard Wagner
Two Grenadiers
Duration 00:06:53

06 00:44:44 Hector Berlioz
Le Cinq Mai
Duration 00:12:23


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01p2s9y)
LSO St Luke's Imogen Cooper and Friends Series
Episode 4

01 00:03:27 Johannes Brahms
Variations op18 for Clara Schumann
Duration 00:11:20

02 00:15:32 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke op12
Duration 00:29:43

03 00:45:33 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade G minor op23
Duration 00:10:20

04 00:55:24 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path: Dobrou Noc (Good night)
Duration 00:03:24


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01p2scm)
Live Music from the BBC's Orchestras and Singers
Episode 5

01 Samuel Barber
Dei natali Op.37 for orchestra

02 Gabriel Pierné
Concertstuck in G flat major Op.39 for harp and orchestra

03 Gerald Finzi
Dies natalis Op.8 for voice and string orchestra

04 Leroy Anderson (artist)
A Christmas festival for orchestra
Performer: Leroy Anderson


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01p2sdj)
Friday - Suzy Klein

01 00:00:35 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in F minor Op.20`5 for strings
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:06:56 Roger Quilter (artist)
3 Shakespeare songs Op.6
Performer: Roger Quilter
Duration 00:02:13

03 00:09:43 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique for piano
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:09:43
Interview with Jez Nelson
Duration 00:03:21

05 00:15:57 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Misterioso
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:00:40

06 00:18:16 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Misterioso
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:22:09 Thomas Simpson (artist)
Pasameza for 5 instruments [no.22 of "Opus 22 newer paduanen", 1617]
Performer: Thomas Simpson
Duration 00:04:02

08 00:26:11 Thomas Simpson (artist)
Bonny sweet robin for 4 instruments [no.29 in "Taffel-Consort", 1621]
Performer: Thomas Simpson
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:32:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80 for strings
Duration 00:07:09

10 00:32:21
Interview: Szymanowski Quartet
Duration 00:07:09

11 00:47:27 Miroslav Skoro (artist)
Melody
Performer: Miroslav Skoro
Duration 00:03:12

12 00:51:41 Henry Purcell
Service in B flat major Z.230 for TrTrAATTBB, chorus and organ
Duration 00:04:21

13 00:57:03 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in E minor Op.5`3
Duration 00:10:17

14 01:07:45 Michael Tippett
3 Songs for Ariel, arr. for voice & piano [from 'Tempest' incidental music]
Duration 00:01:38

15 01:07:45
Interview: Nicky Spence & Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:38

16 01:13:31 John Dankworth (artist)
The Compleat works
Performer: John Dankworth
Duration 00:01:13

17 01:16:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Duration 00:09:14

18 01:26:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 for organ
Duration 00:02:26

19 01:33:17 Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers, or The King of Barataria - comic opera in 2 acts
Duration 00:05:44

20 01:33:17
Interview: Anthony Head
Duration 00:05:44

21 01:44:50 Irving Berlin (artist)
Annie get your gun - musical
Performer: Irving Berlin
Duration 00:02:27

22 01:47:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Duration 00:09:22

23 01:57:20 Giuseppe Verdi
Un Ballo in maschera - melodramma in 3 acts
Duration 00:03:14


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01p2r8x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01p2wbv)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Berio, Verdi

01 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia for 8 solo voices and orchestra vers. 1969 [5 movements]
Duration 00:33:52

02 00:33:52 Giuseppe Verdi
8 Romanze, arr. Luciano Berio for tenor and orchestra
Duration 00:31:40

03 01:05:32 Giovanni Maria Trabaci (artist)
Toccata secunda e legature for keyboard (or harp)
Performer: Giovanni Maria Trabaci
Duration 00:02:46

04 01:08:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata in G minor RV.85 for violin, lute and continuo
Duration 00:09:27

05 01:17:45 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Kapsberger for chittarone
Duration 00:03:42

06 01:21:27 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canario for lute
Duration 00:03:24

07 01:24:51 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria for chorus [no.1 of '4 Pezzi sacri'] (Scala enigmatica armonizzata ...)
Duration 00:05:41

08 01:30:32 Giuseppe Verdi
Stabat mater for chorus and orchestra [no.2 of '4 Pezzi sacri']
Duration 00:13:28

09 01:44:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Laudi alla Vergine Maria for female voices [no.3 of '4 Pezzi sacri']
Duration 00:05:30

10 01:49:30 Giuseppe Verdi
Te Deum for double chorus and orchestra [no.4 of '4 Pezzi sacri']
Duration 00:16:50


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01p2sht)
Alex Horne, Luke Kennard, Geraldine Monk, Jeffrey Wainwright


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01p2sjv)
Napoleon and Me
Mark Adkin


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01p2sn2)
fRoots Critics Poll, Concert Set by Criolo

01 Jally Kebba Susso & Manding Sabu (artist)
Nikinagka
Performer: Jally Kebba Susso & Manding Sabu

02 Louisa Lyne and di Yiddishe Kapelye (artist)
Ovnt Lid
Performer: Louisa Lyne and di Yiddishe Kapelye

03 Juravca & Fran lasuen (artist)
Cac za donam
Performer: Juravca & Fran lasuen

04 Juanes (artist)
La Camisa Negra
Performer: Juanes

05 Lemon Bucket Orkestra (artist)
Borisova
Performer: Lemon Bucket Orkestra

06 Aziza Brahim and Gulili Mankoo (artist)
Laaiun Ezeina
Performer: Aziza Brahim and Gulili Mankoo

07 Insintesi (artist)
Pizzicarella dub ft. Miss Mykela & Maria Mazzotta
Performer: Insintesi

08 The Leon Hunt N-Tet (artist)
99 Years (and One Dark Day)
Performer: The Leon Hunt N-Tet

09 Beautiful Nubia and the Roots Renaissance Band (artist)
iMoremi
Performer: Beautiful Nubia and the Roots Renaissance Band

10 The Dust Busters with John Cohen (artist)
Arthritis Blues
Performer: The Dust Busters with John Cohen

11 Criolo (artist)
Subirusdoistiozin
Performer: Criolo

12 Criolo (artist)
Samba Sambei
Performer: Criolo

13 Criolo (artist)
Nao existe amor em SP
Performer: Criolo

14 Criolo (artist)
Linha da Frente
Performer: Criolo

15 R.U.T.A. (artist)
Sonce
Performer: R.U.T.A.

16 Juravca & Fran lasuen (artist)
Sabutenia
Performer: Juravca & Fran lasuen

17 Getachew Mekuria & the Ex & Friends (artist)
Bertukane / Yematebela Wof / Shegitu
Performer: Getachew Mekuria & the Ex & Friends

18 Moreno Batamba (artist)
Adidja
Performer: Moreno Batamba

19 Fabio Tricomi and Faraz Entessari (artist)
Charmezrab
Performer: Fabio Tricomi and Faraz Entessari

20 Shelby Lynne (artist)
Old Dog
Performer: Shelby Lynne

21 Abdou Diop (artist)
Monde
Performer: Abdou Diop