Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 17 NOVEMBER 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01nt2zg)

01 00:01:11 Gustav Mahler
Quartettsatz in A minor (1876)
Duration 00:13:29

02 00:15:04 Gabriel Fauré
Quartet for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.15) in C minor
Duration 00:32:14

03 00:47:48 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.25) in G minor
Duration 00:41:16

04 01:29:27 Eduardo Hubert (artist)
Fauré Tango, for piano quartet
Performer: Eduardo Hubert
Duration 00:04:24

05 01:34:19 Aleksander Zarzycki
Polish Suite (Op.37)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:25:11

06 02:01:09 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:30:57

07 02:32:37 Louis Spohr
Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op 34
Ensemble: Octophoros
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
Duration 00:32:00

08 03:05:08 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Conductor: Yulia Tkach
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Duration 00:10:15

09 03:15:53 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto No.5 in F minor (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:10:06

10 03:26:25 Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:09:08

11 03:35:57 Bohuslav Martinu
Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
Duration 00:09:09

12 03:45:36 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Ganymed (D.544) - from 3 Songs (Op.19 No.3)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:05

13 03:50:06 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7 No 2
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:09:26

14 04:01:11 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:09:54

15 04:11:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations Serieuses, Op54
Performer: Reitze Smits
Duration 00:11:57

16 04:23:51 Artemy Vedel
Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:09:05

17 04:33:23 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:09:00

18 04:42:47 Willem de Fesch
Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:05

19 04:52:16 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:09:26

20 05:02:09 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Performer: Gueorgui Tilev
Performer: Svetoslav Marinov
Performer: Ogunian Stantchev
Performer: Yontcho Bayrov
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:17:52

21 05:20:26 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth)
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Duration 00:17:25

22 05:38:15 Edward Elgar
In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:21:17


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01nwbn1)
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:33:20 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite in F HWV 348 - Hornpipe

02 00:36:24 John Cage
In a Landscape

03 00:46:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances No.5 in G Minor,

04 00:49:00 John Paul Jones (artist)
Al son de los Oyuelos From Amores Passados
Performer: John Paul Jones

05 00:54:30 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No.2 Op.1b – The Wild Bears (Presto)

06 00:59:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major Op.27 No.2 for piano

07 01:07:02 Sergei Prokofiev
March in B Flat Major Op.99

08 01:11:40 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D Major Op.6 No.4

09 01:21:40 Robert Schumann
Allegro in B Minor Op.8

10 01:33:50 Nicolò Paganini
Moto Perpetuo in C Op.11

11 01:39:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata BWV 174 (Brandenburg 3 re-scored)

12 01:45:22 William Schuman (artist)
Carols of Death – To All, to Each
Performer: William Schuman

13 01:48:40 Gioachino Rossini
Mathilde de Shabran – Overture

14 01:59:35 Benjamin Britten
Folksongs Volume 3 – The Plough Boy

15 01:59:35 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture, Op.40

16 01:59:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A Minor K310 – 1st movt

17 01:59:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words Op.109

18 01:59:35 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat Op.94 – March for Brass Band


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01nwbn3)
Building a Library: Berlioz: Les Troyens


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01nwbn5)
Meredith Monk, Calixto Bieito, A History of Opera


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01nwbtw)
Performer Profile: Benjamin Bagby

01 Anonymous (artist)
Anonymous - Phebi claro
Performer: Anonymous

02 Philippe Le Chancelier (artist)
Gedeonis area
Performer: Philippe Le Chancelier

03 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis

04 Hildegard von Bingen
O Boniface

05 Anonymous (artist)
Anonymous - Suavissima nunna
Performer: Anonymous

06 Anon. (artist)
Veni, dilectissime
Performer: Anon.

07 Anonymous (artist)
Fortis atque amara
Performer: Anonymous

08 Anon. (artist)
A deserto veniens
Performer: Anon.

09 Philippe Le Chancelier (artist)
Luto carens at latere
Performer: Philippe Le Chancelier

10 Anonymous (artist)
In convertendo dominus - Roman psalmody in directum
Performer: Anonymous

11 00:02:34 Anonymous (artist)
Anonymous - Phebi claro
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:02:28

12 00:08:15 Philippe Le Chancelier (artist)
Gedeonis area
Performer: Philippe Le Chancelier
Duration 00:01:15

13 00:13:04 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis
Duration 00:07:51

14 00:22:31 Hildegard von Bingen
O Boniface
Duration 00:02:44

15 00:29:00 Anonymous (artist)
Anonymous - Suavissima nunna
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:05:02

16 00:34:03 Anon. (artist)
Veni, dilectissime
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:44

17 00:38:07 Anonymous (artist)
Anonymous - Fortis atque amara
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:03:27

18 00:43:55 Anon. (artist)
A deserto veniens
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:40

19 00:48:30 Philippe Le Chancelier (artist)
Luto carens at latere
Performer: Philippe Le Chancelier
Duration 00:03:18

20 00:53:39 Anon. (artist)
In convertendo dominus
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:50


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nt1g6)
Gautier Capucon, Gabriela Montero

01 00:01:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on Bei mannern welche Liebe fuhlen
Duration 00:09:40

02 00:13:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke Op 73
Duration 00:10:16

03 00:25:09 Edvard Grieg
Cello Sonata in A minor, Op.36
Duration 00:30:05

04 00:55:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variation No.18 from Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini
Duration 00:03:26


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01nwbty)
John Sessions
Episode 1

01 William Gilbert (artist)
Ruddigore, or The witch's curse - comic opera - Overture [compiled Geoffrey Toye]
Performer: William Gilbert
Duration 00:07:48

02 00:07:48 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra - 1st movement; Allegro moderato - mode
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:18:26

03 00:26:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral) - 2nd movement; Szene am Bach
Duration 00:11:57

04 00:38:11 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Duration 00:06:54

05 00:45:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Duration 00:13:54

06 00:58:59 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - opera in 3 acts - Act 3; E lucevan le stelle [Cavaradossi]
Duration 00:03:53

07 01:02:52 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Duration 00:10:03

08 01:12:55 Johannes Brahms
Tragic overture Op.81
Duration 00:14:35

09 01:27:30 Maurice Ravel
Quartet in F major for strings - 1st movement; Allegro moderato - tres doux
Duration 00:08:04

10 01:35:34 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Duration 00:10:26

11 00:01:11 William Schwenck Gilbert (artist)
Ruddigore, or The witch's curse - comic opera - Overture
Performer: William Schwenck Gilbert
Duration 00:07:43

12 00:10:10 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra - 1st movement
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:18:15

13 00:30:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral) - 2nd movement; Szene am Bach
Duration 00:11:52

14 00:43:31 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Duration 00:06:54

15 00:51:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical) - 1st movement
Duration 00:13:48

16 01:06:50 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - opera in 3 acts - Act 3; E lucevan le stelle
Duration 00:03:44

17 01:11:49 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Duration 00:10:01

18 01:23:17 Johannes Brahms
Tragic overture Op.81
Duration 00:14:32

19 01:39:09 Maurice Ravel
Quartet in F major for strings - 1st movement; Allegro moderato - tres doux
Duration 00:08:00

20 01:48:58 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Duration 00:10:24


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01nwbv0)
Kings Place - 2012 London Jazz Festival

01 Marcus Roberts (artist)
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Marcus Roberts
Duration 00:04:20

02 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
Moonlight in Vermont
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:03:10

03 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Mack The Knife
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:20

04 Lee Morgan (artist)
You Go To My Head
Performer: Lee Morgan
Duration 00:07:22

05 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Slow Boat To China
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:02:41

06 Mara Carlyle (artist)
Away With Those Self-Loving Lads
Performer: Mara Carlyle
Duration 00:04:32

07 Dexter Gordon (artist)
I Guess I'll Hang My Tears Out To Dry
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Duration 00:05:23

08 Karin Krog (artist)
Who Knows
Performer: Karin Krog
Duration 00:04:21

09 Marcus Roberts and Bela Fleck (artist)
Petunia
Performer: Marcus Roberts and Bela Fleck
Duration 00:05:00

10 Marcus Roberts (artist)
What is this thing called Love
Performer: Marcus Roberts
Duration 00:01:17


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01nwbv3)
Rossini's Matilde di Shabran


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b019pmvl)
When You're Gone, You're Gone


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01nwbvx)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2012
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2012 - Ensemble Resonanz



SUNDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2012


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01nwbx2)
Sidney Bechet

01 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Blackstick
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:02:41

02 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Wild Cat Blues
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:02:58

03 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Mandy, Make Up Your Mind
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:03:08

04 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Shag
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:03:02

05 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Really the Blues
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:03:36

06 Sidney Bechet (artist)
China Boy
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:03:51

07 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Shake It and Break It
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:02:52

08 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:04:10

09 Sidney Bechet (artist)
The Sheik of Araby
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:02:08

10 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Shine
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:02:48

11 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Blue Horizon
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:04:26

12 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Georgia
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Duration 00:02:58

13 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Once in a While
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:02:43

14 Sidney Bechet (artist)
St. Louis Blues
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:07:14


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01nwbx4)

01 00:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:32:39

02 00:34:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 5 (Op.103) in F major "Egyptian"
Duration 00:25:33

03 01:00:23 Jules Massenet
Crepuscule
Duration 00:02:06

04 01:03:02 Franz Liszt
A Symphony to Dante's "Divine comedy" for female voices and orchestra (S.109)
Duration 00:41:11

05 01:44:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Performer: Bart Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:13:53

06 01:58:50 Benjamin Britten
When you're feeling like expressing your affection
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:00:46

07 02:01:14 Zoltán Kodály
Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Performer: Aniko Kopjar
Performer: Eva Nagy
Performer: Timea Tillai
Performer: Janos Szerekovan
Performer: Joszef Moldvay
Performer: Istvan Ella
Choir: Chamber Choir of Pecs
Singer: Alice Komaromi
Singer: Agnes Tumpekne Kuti
Conductor: Tillai Aurél
Duration 00:33:49

08 02:35:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.526 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:27:07

09 03:03:00 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

10 03:06:32 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Pil-Kwan Sung
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Duration 00:09:39

11 03:16:35 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:09:08

12 03:26:07 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:05:02

13 03:31:40 Johann Rosenmüller
De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:12:04

14 03:44:09 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:05:21

15 03:49:57 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa'
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:09:36

16 04:01:13 Arcangelo Corelli
CHECK BEFORE USING Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:08:57

17 04:10:33 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Wendy Chen
Duration 00:10:21

18 04:21:18 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:10:16

19 04:31:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:11:30

20 04:43:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:11:48

21 04:56:06 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Singer: Johannes Happel
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Detlef Bratschke
Duration 00:11:52

22 05:08:22 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovský
Performer: Yukie Ichimura
Duration 00:12:36

23 05:21:26 John Thomas
Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Performer: Myong-ja Kwan
Performer: Hyon-son La
Duration 00:14:19

24 05:36:12 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens
Duration 00:23:22


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01nwbx6)
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:33:20 Modest Mussorgsky
Reverie

02 00:38:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 'Herr Gott, Beherrscher aller Dinge BWV 120a – Duet: 'Herr, fange an und sprich d

03 00:46:56 Maurice Ravel
Menuet Antique

04 00:54:10 Monti (artist)
Czardas No.1
Performer: Monti

05 01:01:40 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia to the Serenata 'Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo'

06 01:06:54 Arvo Pärt
Nunc Dimittis

07 01:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.20 in D Minor K466 – 3rd movt Allegro Assai

08 01:25:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F Op.77 No.2 – Minuet

09 01:33:50 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet Voluntary – Prince of Denmark's March

10 01:35:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op.23 No.4 in D

11 01:41:44 Benjamin Britten
Symphonic Suite from Gloriana Op.53a – The Tournament

12 01:46:15 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B Flat Op.4 No.2

13 01:58:00 Rodgers And Hammerstein (artist)
Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Performer: Rodgers And Hammerstein

14 01:58:00 Anton Rubinstein
Melody in F (No.1 from Two Melodies Op.3)

15 01:58:00 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso Op.66

16 01:58:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orchestra no. 2 (BWV.1042) in E major, 1st movement; Allegr


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01nwbx8)

01 Les Witches (artist)
Nobody's Jig, Mr Lane's Maggott, Black and Grey
Performer: Les Witches
Duration 00:05:41

02 Gerald Finzi
A Severn Rhapsody Op. 3
Duration 00:06:06

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Organ Sonata in D Kv69
Duration 00:03:57

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ach wie flüchtig, ach wie nichtig (Ah! how fleeting, ah! how futile), BWV 26
Duration 00:17:37

05 Edward Elgar
Introduction & Allegro
Duration 00:14:15

06 Léo Delibes
Lakmé – stances
Duration 00:04:04

07 Johann Strauss (artist)
Eljen a Magyar!
Performer: Johann Strauss
Duration 00:02:16

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV1011 - Gigue
Duration 00:02:10

09 Claudio Monteverdi
Sinfonia y Quejas (Il ritorna d'Ulisse)
Duration 00:01:48

10 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances for piano four hands: No. 2 in D minor
Duration 00:03:07

11 Edward Elgar
Three Characteristic Pieces, Op. 10: Gavotte AD 1700 and 1900
Duration 00:03:27

12 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek
Duration 00:13:25

13 André Campra
L'Europe Galante – suite (excerpts)
Duration 00:08:53

14 Jules Massenet
Le Cid: Aragonaise
Duration 00:01:47

15 Trad. (artist)
Ciorcarlia
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:42

16 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No. 1
Duration 00:10:50

17 Ferdinand Hérold
Clog Dance from La fille mal gardée (Act 1 no 17a)
Duration 00:10:50

18 Victor Herbert
Serenade Op. 12 – iv Canzonetta
Duration 00:02:14

19 Franz Schubert
Rondo in B minor D.895
Duration 00:14:40

20 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Francesca De Rimini Fantasy Op. 32
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:25:05

21 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major op28 no15
Duration 00:04:45

22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C K315
Duration 00:06:41


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01n11dp)
Charles Williams

01 00:05:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Duo Seraphim (Vespers of 1610)
Duration 00:07:21

02 00:16:15 Olivier Messiaen
Abime des Oiseaux (Quartet for the End of Time)
Duration 00:06:31

03 00:24:15 Domenico Modugno (artist)
Volare
Performer: Domenico Modugno
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:29:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor, K388 (1st mvt)
Duration 00:06:08

05 00:37:52 Johannes Brahms
Ruf zu Maria (Marienlieder, Op.22)
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:44:38 Alban Berg
Four Pieces for Clarinet and Piano, Op.5 (No.1)
Duration 00:01:34

07 00:47:37 Hector Berlioz
Lacrymosa (Grande Messe des Morts)
Duration 00:10:37


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00n6ykm)
Lully Lullay

01 Anon (England c.1580 – though often attributed to Byrd) (artist)
My Sweet Little Darling
Performer: Anon (England c.1580 – though often attributed to Byrd)

02 Anon. (artist)
Lullay - I Saw A Swete Semly Syght
Performer: Anon.

03
unknown - Turkmen Lullaby

04 Anthony Holborne
The Fruit of Love

05 Anthony Holborne
Pavan The Cradle

06 Anthony Holborne
Galliard Lullabie

07 William Byrd
Lullaby, my sweet little baby

08
Alfred Deller & The Deller Consort - Song of the Nuns of Chester

09 Anon. (artist)
Swete was the song the Virgine soong
Performer: Anon.

10 Anon. (artist)
Lullaby, lullow
Performer: Anon.

11 Anon. (artist)
Coventry Carol
Performer: Anon.

12 Anon. (artist)
Canção de embalar - Jose embala o menino (arr. J Savall)
Performer: Anon.

13 Anon. (artist)
Berceuse - Noumi, noumi yaldati
Performer: Anon.

14 John Bennet (artist)
Venus' Birds
Performer: John Bennet

15 Anon. (artist)
Baloo, my babe
Performer: Anon.

16 00:02:58 Anon. (artist)
My Sweet Little Darling
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:02

17 00:04:44 Anonymous 4 (artist)
Lullay - I Saw a Swete Semly Syght
Performer: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:02:48

18 00:08:15 Trad. (artist)
Turkmenistan Lullaby
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:07

19 00:10:19 Anthony Holborne
The Fruit of Love
Duration 00:01:20

20 00:11:42 Anthony Holborne
Pavan The Cradle
Duration 00:02:58

21 00:14:42 Anthony Holborne
Galliard Lullabie
Duration 00:03:27

22 00:19:49 William Byrd
Lullabye, My Sweete Little Baby
Duration 00:05:58

23 00:26:47 Anon. (artist)
Song of the Nuns of Chester
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:26

24 00:31:04 Anonymous
Swete was the song the Virgine soong
Singer: Emily Van Evera
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Duration 00:02:33

25 00:33:34 Anon. (artist)
Lullaby, lullow
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:18

26 00:35:54 Anon. (artist)
Coventry Carol
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:44

27 00:39:44 Anonymous (artist)
Anonymous - Cancao de embalar - Jose embala o menino
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:05:27

28 00:46:49 Anonymous (artist)
Anonymous - Berceuse - Noumi, noumi yaldati
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:04:18

29 00:52:37 John Bennet (artist)
Venus' Birds
Performer: John Bennet
Duration 00:01:48

30 00:54:26 Anon. (artist)
Baloo, my babe
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:04:40


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01nwc2w)
Fairfield Halls 50th Anniversary

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Duration 00:09:44

02 00:09:44 Gerald Finzi
Concerto in C minor Op.31 for clarinet and string orchestra
Duration 00:27:00

03 00:36:44 Edward Elgar
The Music makers Op.69
Duration 00:37:45

04 00:02:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Overture
Duration 00:09:44

05 00:14:30 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto
Duration 00:27:00

06 00:45:22 Edward Elgar
Elgar - Sea Pictures
Duration 00:37:52


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01nw8rr)
Ripon Cathedral

01 00:57:49 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.4 in G major;
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:05:07

02 00:03:12 David Cooper (artist)
God be in my head
Performer: David Cooper
Duration 00:01:49

03 00:09:38 Samuel Wesley, James Turle & Jonathan Battishill (artist)
Psalms: 73, 74
Performer: Samuel Wesley, James Turle & Jonathan Battishill
Duration 00:10:36

04 00:23:01 Harold Edwin Darke
Magnificat: Darke in F
Duration 00:05:40

05 00:30:47 Harold Edwin Darke
Nunc Dimittis: Darke in F
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:40:42 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new heaven
Duration 00:04:45

07 00:53:46 Marcel Dupré
Cortège et Litanie
Duration 00:05:56


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01nwc9w)
Kadavu Choir of Fiji

01 00:02:21 Trad. (artist)
Vucu
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:07:12 Wavu Naivanawalu (artist)
Marau Meda Marau
Performer: Wavu Naivanawalu
Duration 00:01:10

03 00:13:19 Trad. (artist)
Songs of Fiji
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:19:25 Trad. (artist)
Isa Vulagi
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:23:00 Eleanor Daley (artist)
In Rememberance
Performer: Eleanor Daley
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:26:44 Francis Poulenc
Messe en sol majeur: Kyrie & Gloria
Duration 00:06:59

07 00:34:59 Henry Purcell
O Sing Unto The Lord
Duration 00:12:59

08 00:49:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Cotswold Romance
Duration 00:39:29


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01nwc9y)
Retail Therapy

01
William Shakespeare
The Winter’s Tale Act IV, Scene 4, Autolycus's song, reader Phil Davis

02 00:00:35 Matthew Locke (artist)
Suite No 4 in C major from The Broken Consort Part 1 - Saraband
Performer: Matthew Locke

03 00:01:09
Elizabeth Gaskell
Cranford (excerpt), reader Raquel Cassidy

04 00:02:09 Ronald Binge
Trade Winds (extract)

05 00:05:00 Bedrich Smetana
Overture to The Bartered Bride (extract)

06 00:07:23
Thomas Hardy
The Mayor of Casterbridge (excerpt), reader Phil Davis

07 00:09:00 Roger Waters (artist)
Money (extract)
Performer: Roger Waters

08 00:10:27 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians (extract)

09 00:10:48
Aifric Campbell
On The Floor (excerpt), reader Raquel Cassidy

10 00:12:40 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka – Shrovetide Fair (extract)

11 00:17:48 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Chorale from a Toy-Shop

12 00:19:38
Geoffrey Chaucer (trans Nevill Coghill)
Canterbury Tales - The Pardoner’s Tale (excerpt), reader Phil Davis

13 00:20:28 Frederick Keel (artist)
Trade Winds
Performer: Frederick Keel

14 00:22:38 Lesley Bricusse/Anthony Newley (artist)
Lucky Charlie (extract)
Performer: Lesley Bricusse/Anthony Newley

15 00:22:42
Roald Dahl
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (excerpt), reader Phil Davis

16 00:23:58 Lesley Bricusse/Anthony Newley (artist)
Pure Imagination
Performer: Lesley Bricusse/Anthony Newley

17 00:27:55 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique Opus 14 – Un Bal

18 00:33:59
Gustave Flaubert (trans Francis Steegmuller)
Madame Bovery (excerpt), reader Raquel Cassidy

19 00:36:29 Modest Mussorgsky (orch. Ravel) (artist)
Pictures from an exhibition - Limoges (Le marche)
Performer: Modest Mussorgsky (orch. Ravel)

20 00:38:16
Catherine O’Flynn
What Was Lost (excerpt), reader Phil Davis

21 00:39:10 Jimmy Webb (artist)
Wichita Lineman (extract)
Performer: Jimmy Webb

22 00:40:00 Mike Oldfield (artist)
Tubular Bells (extract)
Performer: Mike Oldfield

23 00:41:31 Douglas J. Cuomo (artist)
Sex and the City (Main Title Theme)
Performer: Douglas J. Cuomo

24 00:41:33
Sophie Kinsella
Shopaholic (excerpt), reader Phil Davis

25 00:42:11
Sophie Kinsella
Shopaholic (excerpt), reader Raquel Cassidy

26 00:44:25 Barrett Strong (artist)
Money (extract)
Performer: Barrett Strong

27 00:45:36 Albert Ketèlbey
In a Persian Market

28 00:51:25
Orhan Pamuk
The Museum of Innocence (excerpt), reader Phil Davis

29 00:53:32 Arnold Bax
In a Vodka Shop

30 00:57:18 Charles Ives
Variations on America – Waltz (extract)

31 00:57:34
Amy Lowell
Market Day

32 00:58:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for organ no. 6 (BWV.530) in G major; 3rd mvt. Allegro

33 01:02:10
King James Bible
Matthew Chapter 26 verses 14-16 and 47-50, Chapter 27 verses 1-8, reader Phil Davis

34 01:02:50 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross Opus 51 – Sonata IV

35 01:10:19
Gustave Flaubert (trans Francis Steegmuller)
Madame Bovery (excerpt), reader Raquel Cassidy

36 01:12:29 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique Opus 14 – Finale movement (extract)


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01nwcb1)
Way off the Beaten Track


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01806nx)
Skyvers


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01nwcy8)
Carminho at the 2012 London Jazz Festival

01 Carminho (artist)
Lágrimas do Céu
Performer: Carminho

02 Carminho (artist)
Malva-Rosa
Performer: Carminho

03 Carminho (artist)
A Folha
Performer: Carminho

04 Carminho (artist)
A Bia da Mouraria
Performer: Carminho

05 Carminho (artist)
Queixas
Performer: Carminho

06 Carminho (artist)
Espelho Quebrado
Performer: Carminho

07 Carminho (artist)
Nao Digas Palavras Dadas
Performer: Carminho

08 Carminho (artist)
Alfama
Performer: Carminho

09 Carminho (artist)
Cabeça de Vento
Performer: Carminho

10 Carminho (artist)
Fado Adeus
Performer: Carminho

11 Carminho (artist)
Pechincha
Performer: Carminho

12 Carminho (artist)
Marcha De Alfama
Performer: Carminho

13 Carminho (artist)
Escrevi o Teu Nome no Vento
Performer: Carminho


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01nwcyb)
2012 London Jazz Festival: Larry 'Stonephace' Stabbins, Sam Crowe, Trish Clowes

01 Sam Crowe Group (artist)
Bad Science
Performer: Sam Crowe Group

02 Sam Crowe Group (artist)
Towards the Centre of Everything
Performer: Sam Crowe Group

03 Sam Crowe Group (artist)
Gaia
Performer: Sam Crowe Group

04 Trish Clowes Quaret (artist)
Iris Nonete One
Performer: Trish Clowes Quaret

05 Trish Clowes Quaret (artist)
Atlas
Performer: Trish Clowes Quaret

06 Trish Clowes Quaret (artist)
Seven
Performer: Trish Clowes Quaret

07 Trish Clowes Quaret (artist)
Green Circle
Performer: Trish Clowes Quaret

08 Larry 'Stonephace' Stabbins (artist)
Africa
Performer: Larry 'Stonephace' Stabbins

09 Larry 'Stonephace' Stabbins (artist)
Yellow Brick Road
Performer: Larry 'Stonephace' Stabbins

10 Larry 'Stonephace' Stabbins (artist)
White Queen Psychology
Performer: Larry 'Stonephace' Stabbins

11 Larry 'Stonephace' Stabbins (artist)
Transcendental Euphria
Performer: Larry 'Stonephace' Stabbins



MONDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01nwd43)

01 00:01:12 William Alwyn
Men of Gloucester: Overture in the form of a Serenade (1946)
Duration 00:05:59

02 00:07:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Heroic elegy and triumphal epilogue for orchestra
Duration 00:20:10

03 00:28:14 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard in G minor, No 6
Performer: Jautrite Putnina
Duration 00:15:27

04 00:44:07 York Bowen
Eventide, symphonic poem (Op. 69)
Duration 00:13:16

05 00:57:47 William Alwyn
Prelude (1925)
Duration 00:02:16

06 01:00:26 William Alwyn
Blackdown - a tone poem from the Surrey Hills (1926)
Duration 00:05:07

07 01:05:57 William Alwyn
Peter Pan Suite (1923)
Duration 00:05:38

08 01:12:06 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne for tenor, 7 instruments and string orchestra (Op.60)
Author: Percy Bysshe Shelley
Author: Alfred, Lord Tennyson
Author: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Author: William Wordsworth
Author: Tom Middleton
Author: Wilfred Owen
Author: John Keats
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:26:18

09 01:38:50 William Alwyn
Ad infinitum - a satire for orchestra (1929)
Duration 00:07:08

10 01:46:23 Hubert Parry
Hypatia - incidental music (1892)
Duration 00:13:10

11 02:01:09 Claudin de Sermisy
Four Renaissance chansons
Performer: Ray Nurse
Performer: Nan Mackie
Performer: Patricia Unruh
Performer: Margriet Tindemans
Performer: Liz Baker
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:11:30

12 02:13:05 Richard Wagner
Isolde's Liebestod
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:07:05

13 02:20:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:45:06

14 03:06:15 Traditional Hungarian
17th Century Dances
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Performer: Péter Ella
Duration 00:06:38

15 03:13:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
"Martedi" (TWV42:B3) from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Duration 00:09:24

16 03:23:08 Frédéric Chopin
Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:07:26

17 03:30:59 Ilmari Hannikainen
Rural Dances, Op 39a
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:14:40

18 03:45:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: Deh vieni, non tardar - from Le Nozze di Figaro
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:53

19 03:51:17 Karol Szymanowski
Polish Dances
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:08:14

20 04:01:09 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo brillante in E flat 'La gaieté', Op 62, J252 [1819]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:06:31

21 04:08:02 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit
Duration 00:08:24

22 04:16:57 Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev
Overture in F minor
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:12:00

23 04:29:22 Rebecca Clarke
4 Songs
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:08:09

24 04:37:57 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo, HWV 386a
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:10:43

25 04:49:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:16:31

26 05:05:58 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:06:11

27 05:12:31 Claude Le Jeune
Dieu, nous te louons [Paris, 1606]
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal Sagittarius
Conductor: Michel Laplénie
Duration 00:08:27

28 05:21:24 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:12:40

29 05:34:32 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:18:43

30 05:53:46 Emmerich Kálmán
Aria: 'Two lovely eyes' (from the operetta "The Circus Princess")
Singer: György Korondy
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Támas Bródy
Duration 00:05:43


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01nwd45)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta, 1st movement; Allegretto (Sokol Fanfare)

02 00:04:00 André Messager
Solo de concours,

03 00:10:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pigmalion: Overture

04 00:15:00 Wolf (artist)
Italian Serenade
Performer: Wolf

05 00:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046: 1st mvt

06 00:27:00 Antonio da Silva Leite (1759 -1833) (artist)
Minuet
Performer: Antonio da Silva Leite (1759 -1833)

07 00:33:00 Johann Strauss
Radetsky March

08 00:37:00 Frank Bridge
Canzonetta

09 00:40:00 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha: Chorus of Israelites: :When his loud voice in thunder spoke:

10 00:45:00 Enrico Bossi (artist)
Giga (from Op 73)
Performer: Enrico Bossi

11 00:48:00 Anon c.1730 (artist)
Cara Nina el bon to sesto
Performer: Anon c.1730

12 00:50:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no 4: Finale: Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

13 01:01:00 Henry Lawes (artist)
Fantasy a 6 (from set a6 in G)
Performer: Henry Lawes

14 01:07:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides (Fingal:s Cave) Overture

15 01:19:00 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat for violin, oboe, cello, bassoon

16 01:27:00 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.9; Irrlicht

17 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV.1042 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

18 01:38:00 Gordon Langford (artist)
Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Performer: Gordon Langford

19 01:46:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite from the Gadfly Op 97: Galop

20 01:48:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K 511

21 02:02:00 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Masquerade

22 02:08:00 Suk (artist)
Elegy for piano trio
Performer: Suk

23 02:13:00 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

24 02:20:00 Anon (artist)
Anon - Chaconna italiana
Performer: Anon

25 02:23:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasilieris No 5: Cantilena


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01nzpxx)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Khachaturian (arr. Heifetz) (artist)
Sabre Dance from Gayaneh
Performer: Khachaturian (arr. Heifetz)

02 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire, Op. 21

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 846, from The Well-Tempered Clavier, Bk 1

04 Victor Herbert
Irish Rhapsody

05 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture from the incidental music to Turandot, J75

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sancta Maria, from Litaniae lauretanae, K.195

07 Duphly (artist)
Rondeau; 'La Millettina'
Performer: Duphly

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 3 in C for solo violin, BWV 1005

09 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Concert Waltz No. 1, Op. 47
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

10 Sullivan (artist)
Iolanthe – Act 1 (conclusion)
Performer: Sullivan

11 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens, Act 4, scene 1 – Royal Hunt and Storm; Act 4, scene 2 (conclusion)

12 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso Op. 6 No. 7 in B flat, HWV 325

13 Kroll (artist)
Banjo and Fiddle
Performer: Kroll


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sq4wp)
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
Episode 1

01 00:00:51 Georg Philipp Telemann
Furioso (from Part III of Tafelmusik)

02 00:04:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quatuor in G (From Part I of Tafelmusik)

03 00:20:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Drei sind, die da zeugen in Himmel

04 00:35:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in G major TWV 40:201 for 4 unnacompanied violins

05 00:43:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture burlesque


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nwd80)
ATOS Trio

01 00:03:09 Joseph Haydn
Trio in C Major Hob. XV:27
Duration 00:17:44

02 00:22:45 Antonín Dvořák
Trio in B flat Major Op 21
Duration 00:34:48


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01nwd82)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1

01 00:03:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra (Op.43)
Duration 00:24:15

02 00:29:40 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 4
Duration 01:02:03

03 01:30:37 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in blue for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:17:27

04 01:55:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a)
Duration 00:33:52


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01nwd84)
New Zealand String Quartet, Behzod Abduraimov

01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Jubeloratorium für die Hamburger Admiralität: Overture

02 00:08:00 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem: Introit et Kyrie

03 00:15:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor Op 81

04 00:15:00
New Zealand String Quartet
Helene Pohl (violin); Douglas Beilman (violin); Gillian Ansell (viola); Rolf Gjelsten (cello)

05 00:26:00 Jack Body (artist)
Three Transcriptions: No. 1 'Long Gi Yi'
Performer: Jack Body

06 00:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 205: Chorus: Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrümmert die Gruft

07 00:32:00
Pablo Hernan & Alina Ibragimova

08 00:41:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No.19 in C major K465 'Les dissonances' [extract]

09 00:43:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3: 1st mvt (extract)

10 00:43:00
Andrew Gourlay

11 00:52:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise

12 00:52:00
Andrew Gourlay

13 01:01:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10 in E minor: 2nd mvt – Scherzo

14 01:01:00
90x90: 1935 - Dame Ethel Smyth on Brahms
90x90 is a series of 90-second miniatures that celebrate the diversity of radio in its widest form. Each episode represents one year of the 90, and this is the year 1935.

15 01:08:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore): Overture 'Leonore' no.3 (Op.72b)

16 01:08:00
John Butt
Former chorister and now director of the Dunedin Consort John Butt pays tribute to Sir Philip Ledger who died last Sunday, 18th November.

17 01:26:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Hark! The Herald Angels Sing (organ and descant – Philip Ledger)

18 01:33:00 Michael Nyman
The Draughtsman's contract: Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds

19 01:39:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D Major K. 96

20 01:39:00
Behzod Abduraimov

21 01:49:00 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz No. 1 S.514


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00sq4wp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nwd86)
BBC Concert Orchestra - Exstatica


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01nwd88)
Hell is Other People


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01nwd8b)
TV Dinners to Roadside Diners
Adam Gopnik


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01nwd8d)
Jack DeJohnette at the 2012 London Jazz Festival

01
Untitled
Line-up: Henri Texier (double bass), Sebastien Texier (reeds), Louis Moutin (drums)

02 00:00:45 Henri Texier Trio (artist)
Ô Elvin
Performer: Henri Texier Trio

03 00:11:30 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Pharoah's Dance
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

04 00:15:15 The Charles Lloyd Quartet (artist)
Island Blues
Performer: The Charles Lloyd Quartet

05 00:19:15 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Inamorata
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

06 00:24:40 The Jack DeJohnette Complex (artist)
The Major General
Performer: The Jack DeJohnette Complex

07 00:24:40
Untitled
Line-up: Jack DeJohnette (drums), Don Byron (saxophone, clarinet), Marvin Sewell (electric guitar), George Colligan (keyboards & piano), Jerome Harris (bass)

08 00:29:10 The Jack DeJohnette Group (artist)
One For Eric
Performer: The Jack DeJohnette Group

09 00:49:40 The Jack DeJohnette Group (artist)
Tango African
Performer: The Jack DeJohnette Group

10 01:05:20 The Jack DeJohnette Group (artist)
Ahmad The Terrible
Performer: The Jack DeJohnette Group



TUESDAY 20 NOVEMBER 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01nwdcl)

01 00:01:29 J. M. K. Poniatowski
Pierre de Medicis - Act 1
Singer: Aleksandra Buczek
Singer: Xu Chang
Singer: Florian Sempey
Singer: Yasushi Hirano
Singer: Juraj Holly
Singer: Jadwiga Postrozna
Choir: Karol Szymanowski Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Cracow Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Massimiliano Caldi
Duration 00:56:59

02 02:45:23 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:11:21

03 02:57:16 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Performer: Milan Telecký
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:44:57

04 03:42:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Performer: Evgeny Rivkin
Duration 00:16:48

05 04:01:10 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:06:07

06 04:07:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides overture, Op 26
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:10:55

07 04:19:02 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Jurate Karosaite
Duration 00:06:54

08 04:26:23 Richard Strauss
Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Singer: Michèle Crider
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:06:08

09 04:32:57 John Foulds
Isles of Greece, Op 48 No 2 [1927]
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:26

10 04:37:48 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Sad paven for these distracted tymes
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

11 04:45:14 George Frideric Handel
Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from "Alcina"
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:06:03

12 04:51:47 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:45:38

13 05:37:53 Frédéric Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos.16-20)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:08:09

14 05:45:59 Frédéric Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:06:07

15 05:52:35 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert
Duration 00:06:50


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01nwddx)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata from Cantata BWV31

02 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1, no.10; La Cathedrale engloutie

03 Edward Elgar
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor, 1st mvt; Allegro piacevole

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture 1 opus 138

05 Johannes Brahms
Da unten im Tale

06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche du Couronnement Opus 117

07 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Orchestrator: Franz Josef Breuer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

08 Antonín Dvořák
'Songs My Mother Taught Me' from Gypsy Songs Opus 55

09 Antonio Bazzini (artist)
Scherzo from Trois Morceaux Lyriques Opus 41
Performer: Antonio Bazzini

10 Maurice Ravel
Five O'Clock Foxtrot

11 Léo Delibes
Sylvia - suite from the ballet, Pizzicato

12 Henry Purcell
Nymphs and Shepherds (from The Libertine)

13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV1003 – Allegro

14 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.1; Buckaroo holiday (Allegro con spirito)

15 Trad. (artist)
Chester Carol
Performer: Trad.

16 Handel (arr Pinnock) (artist)
Suite in D HWV341 Overture 'Water Piece' (Water Music HWV349)
Performer: Handel (arr Pinnock)

17 Charles-François Gounod
Romeo & Juliet – 'Ange Adorable' from Act 1

18 Edward Elgar
Rosemary

19 Catrin Finch (artist)
Celtic Concerto – Solstice (3rd mvt)
Performer: Catrin Finch

20 Steffani (artist)
'Ogni core puo Sperar' from Servio Tullio
Performer: Steffani

21 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F major Opus 15 No 1

22 George Gershwin
It Ain't Necessarily So from Porgy and Bess

23 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major Op 71 No 3 – Vivace (1st mvt)

24 Arnold (artist)
English Dances Set 2 Opus 33
Performer: Arnold

25 Richard Dimbleby (artist)
Royal Wedding 1947 Broadcast Extract (opening)
Performer: Richard Dimbleby

26 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Wedding march


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01nwdfp)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Doucet after Wagner (artist)
Isoldina
Performer: Doucet after Wagner

02 Franz von Suppé
Overture to Pique Dame

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F (BWV 880), and Prelude and Fugue in F minor (BWV 881) from The Well

04 Johann Strauss II
Accelerationen, Op. 234

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Capriccio brillante on the Jota Aragonesa

07 Max Reger
Sechs ausgewählte Volkslieder: Nos. 1–5

08 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 of Tristan and Isolde

09 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

10 02:05:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wellington's Victory, Op. 91
Duration 00:15:12

11 02:05:12 Loesser (artist)
'Guys and Dolls', from Guys and Dolls
Performer: Loesser
Duration 00:15:12

12 02:05:12 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op. 17 No. 4
Duration 00:15:12

13 02:05:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida – extract from Act 2
Duration 00:15:12

14 02:05:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wellington's Victory, Op. 91
Duration 00:15:12

15 02:05:12 George Frideric Handel
'Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori', from Aci, Galatea e Polifemo
Duration 00:15:12

16 02:05:12 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No. 2 in G, Op. 111
Duration 00:15:12

17 02:29:25 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No. 2 in G, Op. 111
Duration 00:30:56


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sq565)
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
Episode 2

01 00:01:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in C 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth' (extract)

02 00:04:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Oratorio 'Freuet euch des Herrn, ihr Gerechten' (from the Kapitansmusik of 1724)

03 00:35:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Der Neumodische Liebhafer Damon (extract from Act 3)


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nwdsq)
Lincoln and Lincolnshire Chamber Music Festival 2012
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01nwdtt)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2

01 00:02:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 101 in D major (Clock)
Duration 00:31:40

02 00:35:31 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Concerto in A minor Op.85 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:31:30

03 01:05:37 Claude Debussy
The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Duration 00:02:49

04 01:12:34 Maurice Ravel
L' Heure espagnole
Duration 00:52:46

05 02:04:14 Karol Szymanowski
Symphonie Concertante (Symphony no. 4) for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:25:15


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01nwdyb)
Christine Brewer, Rolf Hind, James Crabb, Mhairi Lawson, Adrian Chandler

01 00:00:16 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:02:18 Astor Piazzolla
La Muerte del Angel - tango
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:02:18
Interview: Rolf Hind and James Crabb
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:12:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de clavecin [1724, rev.1731]
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:15:57 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 6 in C major D.589
Duration 00:05:55

06 00:22:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor Op.14 for piano
Duration 00:06:15

07 00:32:48 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Quartet no. 1 in D major Op.11 for strings
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:42

08 00:41:26 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and piano
Duration 00:05:06

09 00:41:26
Interview: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:05:06

10 00:51:40 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

11 00:57:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 4 in G minor Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:08:37

12 00:57:39
90 x 90: 1941
Duration 00:08:37

13 01:09:10 Arnold BAX (artist)
Tintagel - symphonic poem
Performer: Arnold BAX
Duration 00:14:58

14 01:24:56 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Duration 00:03:39

15 01:33:26 Trad. (artist)
John Anderson my Jo
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:21

16 01:36:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.453 for oboe and orchestra
Duration 00:07:35

17 01:46:47 Trad. (artist)
Old Long Syne
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:30

18 01:48:17 Trad. (artist)
The di'el's awa with the exciseman
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:11

19 01:48:17
Interview: Mhairi Lawson, Adrian Chandler and Jonny Byers
Duration 00:01:11

20 01:54:30 Trad. (artist)
When she came ben she bobbed
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:39

21 01:56:09 James Oswald
Variations on 'When she cam ben she bobbed' for violin solo
Duration 00:03:14

22 02:00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Duration 00:10:50

23 02:00:33
Feature - 'Charles Jennens: the man behind Messiah' at Handel House
Duration 00:10:50

24 02:27:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fugue on a theme from Handel's Solomon overture in B flat major Hess36 for string quartet
Duration 00:02:50


TUE 19:00 Composer of the Week (b00sq565)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 20:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nwfb1)
Live from Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Beethoven


TUE 20:50 Discovering Music (b01nwnvx)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 8 in C minor Op.13 (Pathetique) for piano

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F minor Op.95 for strings


TUE 21:10 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nwnvz)
Live from Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Stravinsky, Beethoven


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b01nwdzk)
2012 Festival
Julie Bindel


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01nwf0l)
TV Dinners to Roadside Diners
Joyce Maynard


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01nwf72)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Eugénie Goadec & Louise Ebrel (artist)
Deomp d'an unvet (Pach Pi)
Performer: Eugénie Goadec & Louise Ebrel

02 00:02:00 Elof & Wamberg (artist)
Halling
Performer: Elof & Wamberg

03 00:07:00 Dieter Moebius / Asmus Tietchens (artist)
Yes, Yes
Performer: Dieter Moebius / Asmus Tietchens

04 00:13:00 The Bibayak Pygmies (artist)
"Yodl" Studies (recorded Gabon, 1966)
Performer: The Bibayak Pygmies

05 00:16:00 Karin Schmeer (harp) / Teodoro Anzelotti (accordion) / Rainer Römer (percussion) (artist)
Gerhard Stäbler: Warnung mit Liebeslied (Warning with Love song)
Performer: Karin Schmeer (harp) / Teodoro Anzelotti (accordion) / Rainer Römer (percussion)

06 00:27:00 Édith Piaf (artist)
Les Amants de Paris
Performer: Édith Piaf

07 00:31:00 Steve Mackey (microtonal guitar) (artist)
Mackey: Myrtle and Mint
Performer: Steve Mackey (microtonal guitar)

08 00:50:00 Heidi Talbot (artist)
Will I Ever Get To Sleep
Performer: Heidi Talbot

09 00:54:00 Bălănescu Quartet (artist)
Michael Nyman: String Quartet No. 3 (2nd movement)
Performer: Bălănescu Quartet

10 01:00:00 Palya Bea (artist)
Doromb-boy
Performer: Palya Bea

11 01:02:00 !DelaDap (artist)
DelaDap: Georgian Lessons 1-6
Performer: !DelaDap

12 01:07:00 Admir Shkurtaj (artist)
Kali nifta
Performer: Admir Shkurtaj

13 01:11:00 Ti Coca & Wanga Negress (artist)
Chwal St. Jacques
Performer: Ti Coca & Wanga Negress

14 01:16:00 La Monte Young
The Well Tuned Piano (extract)



WEDNESDAY 21 NOVEMBER 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01nwdcn)

01 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in D major, Op 102, No 2
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:20:28

02 00:22:09 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's tale - suite for ensemble
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:15:01

03 00:37:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet for strings no. 8 (Op.110) in C minor
Ensemble: Artis Quartet
Duration 00:22:50

04 01:01:03 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:48:36

05 01:50:14 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro (Op.70) **DO NOT USE Pianist awol c,8.13**
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Konstantin Bogino
Duration 00:09:27

06 02:01:11 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:30:07

07 02:31:48 Ernest John Moeran
Phyllida and Corydon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:28:48

08 03:01:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:10:08

09 03:11:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:10:20

10 03:22:25 Trad.
6 Renaissance Dances
Music Arranger: Darko Petrinjak
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:10:22

11 03:33:11 Max Reger
Praludium in D minor, op.65/6
Performer: Cor Ardesch
Duration 00:07:28

12 03:41:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Andrea Rost
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:09

13 03:51:38 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:53

14 04:01:12 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08

15 04:10:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15

16 04:20:24 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Ensemble: Hassler Consort
Duration 00:09:01

17 04:29:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
[7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen
Duration 00:09:23

18 04:39:39 Henry Purcell
The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:10:49

19 04:50:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Royal Academy Soloists
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:13:06

20 05:04:24 Leander Schlegel
Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Performer: Candida Thompson
Performer: David Kuyken
Duration 00:21:58

21 05:26:45 Franz Berwald
String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:19:01

22 05:46:16 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat, Wq 179
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:13:14


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01nwddz)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Johann Strauss II
Auf der Jagd - polka (Op.373) - from 'Cagliostro in Wien'

02 00:04:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise

03 00:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn concerto no.3 in E flat major, K.447: 3rd mvt: Allegro

04 00:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048: 1st mvt

05 00:21:00 Gerald Finzi
It was a lover and his lass

06 00:25:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Ronde chapetre

07 00:33:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas Overture

08 00:41:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Opera in 4 acts; Act I; Mi chiamano Mimi

09 00:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for strings (K. 515) in C major; 4th movement; Allegro

10 00:55:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Seasons: November
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 00:57:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-part invention No 5 in E flat (played on violin, viola,cello)

12 01:01:00 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.77) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro giocoso

13 01:11:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 3 sc.1; Che faro senza Euridice

14 01:18:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in D major Op.33 no.2

15 01:21:00 Luigi Boccherini
String quintet

16 01:25:00 Trad / Playford / Ozmo (artist)
An Italian Rant
Performer: Trad / Playford / Ozmo

17 01:33:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 (Op.47) in D minor, 4th movement; Allegro non troppo

18 01:47:00 Henry Purcell
The Tempest: Overture

19 01:51:00 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos Suite: Intermezzo

20 01:56:00 Trad. (artist)
Circus Galop
Performer: Trad.

21 02:03:00 Santiago de Murcia
Xacaras

22 02:08:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Magnificat in D major ZWV.108: Opening: Magnificat anima mea Dominum

23 02:11:00 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune from "Suite Bergamasque"

24 02:15:00 George Butterworth
Bredon Hill and other songs..., On the idle hill of summer

25 02:21:00 Engelbert Humperdinck (artist)
The Sleeping Beauty: Festive music
Performer: Engelbert Humperdinck

26 02:24:00 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra, Feria


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01nwdfr)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat, K.270 – Finale (Presto)

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture, Op. 72c

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G (BWV 860), and Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV 861), from The Wel

04 Kalinnikov (artist)
The Cedar and the Palm, symphonic picture
Performer: Kalinnikov

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
The Year in Question
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie, RV 587

07 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane

08 Engelbert Humperdinck (artist)
Overture to Hansel and Gretel
Performer: Engelbert Humperdinck

09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat, Op. 70 No. 2

10 Gäy (artist)
"Oh, what pain it is to part" (from The Beggar's Opera)
Performer: Gäy

11 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück for Four Horns, Op. 86 (original 1849 version)

12 Béla Bartók
Kossuth

12 01:44:51 Robert Schumann
Konzertstuck for Four Horns, Op. 86 (original 1949 version)
Duration 00:17:09

13 01:44:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491
Duration 00:17:09

14 02:04:53 Béla Bartók
Kossuth
Duration 00:20:07

15 02:25:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491
Duration 00:30:41


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sq5fj)
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
Episode 3

01 00:00:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Carillon for two chalumeaux

02 00:03:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for viola da gamba

03 00:16:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Lauter Wonne, lauter Freude (from Harmonischer Gottesdienst)

04 00:28:57 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio in Eb major (from Part 1 of Tafelmusik)

05 00:44:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Brockes Passion (extract)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nwdss)
Lincoln and Lincolnshire Chamber Music Festival 2012
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01nwdtw)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3

01 00:01:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra in A major, K.622
Duration 00:31:41

02 00:30:45 Karol Szymanowski
Concert Overture
Duration 00:12:08

03 00:45:23 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony no. 2
Duration 00:33:13

04 01:19:15 Oliver Knussen
Ophelia's Last Dance
Duration 00:09:59


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01nwnrx)
Liverpool Anglican Cathedral

01 00:50:19 George Gershwin
Love walked in (transc. Grainger)
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:02:38 Percy Whitlock
Jesu, grant me this I pray
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:08:18 Henry Lawes, Garrett & Herbert Howells (artist)
Psalm 106
Performer: Henry Lawes, Garrett & Herbert Howells
Duration 00:11:57

04 00:24:00 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: The New College Service
Duration 00:06:03

05 00:31:41 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis: The New College Service
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:41:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Lord, thou has been our refuge
Duration 00:07:34

07 00:54:17 Percy Whitlock
Allegro risoluto (Plymouth Suite)
Duration 00:06:03


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01nwdyg)
Semyon Bychkov, L'Avventura London

01 Anon. (artist)
Ganinha, mina Ganinha
Performer: Anon.

02 00:04:00 George Gershwin
Love Walked In (transcr. Grainger)

03 00:08:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen - opera in 4 acts: Act 2; La Fleur que tu m'avais jetee (Flower song)

04 00:14:00 Antonio de Silve Leite (artist)
Tocata do Sr Francisco Gerardo)
Performer: Antonio de Silve Leite

05 00:17:00 Anon. (artist)
Os 'me deixas'
Performer: Anon.

06 00:17:00
L'Avventura London

07 00:22:00 Antonio de Silve Leite (artist)
Tempo que breve passaste
Performer: Antonio de Silve Leite

08 00:33:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Canzonetta in G major BuxWV171

09 00:35:00 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Wie Todesahnung … O du, Mein holder Abendstern

10 00:44:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV230

11 00:44:00
Thomas Venning
Christie's Senior Specialist, Books and Manuscripts.

12 00:53:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet , Op.59 No.3 in C major: II. Andante con moto quasi allegretto

13 00:53:00
90x90: 1981 Elizabeth Parker from the Radiophonic Workshop
90x90 is a series of 90-second miniatures that celebrate the diversity of radio in its widest form. Each episode represents one year of the 90, and this is the year 1981.

14 01:09:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Preludes 17 & 5 (Op.34)

15 01:09:00
Rachael Young, Russian Virtuosi & Vestard Shimkus

16 01:14:00 Alfred Schnittke
Moz-Art a la Haydn (version for 2 violins)

17 01:14:00
Rachael Young, Russian Virtuosi & Vestard Shimkus

18 01:23:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Andante Cantabile
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

19 01:33:00 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Prelude

20 01:33:00
Semyon Bychkov

21 01:46:00 Richard Strauss
Alpine Symphony No.64: Eintritt in den Wald (Entering the Forest) [extract]

22 01:46:00
Semyon Bychkov

23 01:53:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in Eflat KV 365, for two pianos and orchestra


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00sq5fj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nwnrz)
Live from the Lighthouse, Poole
Sibelius

01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 4 in A minor Op.63

02 Edvard Grieg
Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra

03 Franz Liszt
2 Concert studies S.145 for piano - no.2 Gnomenreigen

04 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op.32
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


WED 20:10 Discovering Music (b01nwns1)
Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op.32
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70


WED 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nwns3)
Live from the Lighthouse, Poole
Grieg, Tchaikovsky

01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 4 in A minor Op.63

02 Edvard Grieg
Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra

03 Franz Liszt
2 Concert studies S.145 for piano - No.2 Gnomenreigen

04 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op.32
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b01nwdzm)
2012 Festival
Aliens: The Ultimate Them and Us


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01nwf0n)
TV Dinners to Roadside Diners
Michael Cunningham


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01nwf74)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Moebius (artist)
Etwas
Performer: Moebius

02 00:04:00 The Bad Plus (artist)
I Want To Feel Good Part 2
Performer: The Bad Plus

03 00:08:00 Nikol Baveyants (vocal & drum) (artist)
Ekhlandeli Kalebi (recorded 1909)
Performer: Nikol Baveyants (vocal & drum)

04 00:11:00 Youssou N'Dour & Le Super Étoile (artist)
Azaz
Performer: Youssou N'Dour & Le Super Étoile

05 00:18:00 MD Matodzi (Dora) (artist)
Funguvhu Tanzwa Mulomo
Performer: MD Matodzi (Dora)

06 00:20:00 Tremor (artist)
Malambo
Performer: Tremor

07 00:24:00 Skampa String Quartet / Iva Bittova (artist)
Pavel Fischer: Brodil Janko Kone
Performer: Skampa String Quartet / Iva Bittova

08 00:29:00 Brambles (artist)
Unsayable
Performer: Brambles

09 00:32:00 Mighela Cesari Canta Mighele Raffaelli (artist)
U viaghju
Performer: Mighela Cesari Canta Mighele Raffaelli

10 00:36:00 Troyka (artist)
Chaplin
Performer: Troyka

11 00:43:00 Hong Kong in the 60s (artist)
The Ungrateful Root
Performer: Hong Kong in the 60s

12 00:47:00 Rustavi Choir (artist)
Shen khar venakhi (You are the Vine)
Performer: Rustavi Choir

13 00:53:00 Thanasis Papakonstaninou (artist)
Agripina
Performer: Thanasis Papakonstaninou

14 00:59:00 Milan Knížák (artist)
Broken Music Composition
Performer: Milan Knížák

15 01:03:00 La Talvera (artist)
O Madama
Performer: La Talvera

16 01:07:00 The Incredible String Band (artist)
Nightfall
Performer: The Incredible String Band

17 01:09:00 Manu Katché / Tore Brunborg (sax) / Jom Watson (Hammond) / Nils Petter Molvaer (tpt) (artist)
Bliss
Performer: Manu Katché / Tore Brunborg (sax) / Jom Watson (Hammond) / Nils Petter Molvaer (tpt)

18 01:14:00 Michael Harrison (harmonic piano) (artist)
Aeolian Harp
Performer: Michael Harrison (harmonic piano)

19 01:18:00 Gong Kebyar, Sebatu (artist)
I wayan susila: Tabah Manuk Anguci
Performer: Gong Kebyar, Sebatu



THURSDAY 22 NOVEMBER 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01nwdcs)

01 00:01:13 Robin Holloway
Fifth concerto for orchestra
Duration 00:27:18

02 00:29:00 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150)
Duration 00:19:29

03 00:48:58 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.73)
Duration 00:41:04

04 01:30:32 César Franck
Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) in A major
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:29:02

05 02:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op 43
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:16:09

06 02:17:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude (BWV.654)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:07:48

07 02:26:00 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Andrés Díaz
Ensemble: Borromeo String Quartet
Duration 00:27:56

08 02:54:18 Hans Pfitzner
Venus Mater (Op.11/4) & Verrat (Op.2/7)
Duration 00:07:44

09 03:02:09 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:06:53

10 03:09:28 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat II
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:10:42

11 03:20:35 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:53

12 03:29:53 Robert Schumann
Koncertstuck in F major for 4 Horns and Orchestra, Op 86
Performer: Kurt Kellan
Performer: John Ramsey
Performer: William Robson
Performer: Laurie Matiation
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:23

13 03:48:42 Filip Kutev
Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Performer: Lidia Oshavkova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:10:50

14 04:01:12 Alexander Borodin
Overture 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:11:00

15 04:12:37 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
Performer: Kyung-Sook Lee
Duration 00:04:27

16 04:17:30 Zoltán Kodály
4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:10:59

17 04:28:53 Uuno Klami
Intermezzo for cor anglais and orchestra
Performer: Paivi Kaerkaes
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:11

18 04:33:29 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Performer: Judy Kang
Performer: Jean-Francois Rivest
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Duration 00:08:45

19 04:42:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in C major, RV 779
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:37

20 04:56:51 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor Op.114 for clarinet or viola, cello and piano
Duration 00:26:02

21 05:23:19 Richard Strauss
Andante, Op 3 no 1
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:06:30

22 05:30:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 "Prague"
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:29:13


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01nwdf3)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Frank Bridge
Scherzettino : Prestissimo

02 00:14:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse-scherzo for violin and orchestra in C major, Op.34
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 00:24:00 Henry Purcell
Ode for St Cecilia's Day, Z.339, no.3ab; Here the deities approve

04 00:33:00 Johann Strauss II
Champagne Polka Op.211

05 00:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in G minor, BWV.1058 - First movt.

06 00:40:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for clarinet (or violin), cello and piano in B flat major, Op.11 - 2nd movement; Ada

07 00:45:00 George Frideric Handel
From harmony, heavenly harmony (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)

08 00:50:00 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D.550

09 00:53:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding-cake - caprice-valse for piano and string orchestra in A flat major, Op.76

10 01:02:00 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds – Prelude

11 01:07:00 Dudley Moore (artist)
Strictly for the Birds
Performer: Dudley Moore

12 01:10:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Orchestral Suite no 3 in G, Op.55
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

13 01:16:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
La Gitana
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

14 01:20:00 Trad. (artist)
O Waly Waly
Performer: Trad.

15 01:24:00 Anon. (artist)
Appalachian Barn Dance ("Swinging on a Gate" and "Give the Fiddler a Dram")
Performer: Anon.

16 01:33:00 Heinrich Koenig (artist)
Post Horn Galop
Performer: Heinrich Koenig

17 01:35:00 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts, Prelude

18 01:45:00 Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts (Old American Songs Set1)

19 01:47:00 Joseph Haydn
Nottorno no.6 in G major, H.II:30

20 01:54:00 Charles-François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette - Ah! Je veux vivre (Waltz song)

21 02:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in A major, K.331, 3rd movement; Alla turca (Allegretto)

22 02:06:00 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia, Op.27

23 02:16:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz Op.42

24 02:23:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
4 movements from Ballet Suites; Dance (Suite no.3), Lyric Waltz (Suite no.1), Polka (Suite


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01nwdft)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Denza arr. Schoenberg (artist)
Funiculì-Funiculà
Performer: Denza arr. Schoenberg

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G (BWV 884), and Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV 885), from The Wel

03 Valentin Silvestrov (artist)
The Lord is My Shepherd
Performer: Valentin Silvestrov

04 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants, Op. 22

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5, Aria (Cantilena)

07 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 104 del Petrarca

08 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No. 1

09 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River

10 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra in E flat, Op. 46

11 Jule Styne (orch. Ralph Burns) (artist)
Not on Your Nellie', from Darling of the Day
Performer: Jule Styne (orch. Ralph Burns)

12 Richard Strauss
'The Dinner', from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme

13 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D, K436

14 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 7 in C, Op. 105

15 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto, RV 235

16 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op. 44


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sq5kz)
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
Episode 4

01 00:00:55 Georg Philipp Telemann
5th movement ('vite') from Quatuor no.2 in A minor

01 00:04:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D (Quadri No.2)

01 00:17:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Psalm: Deus judicium tuum

01 00:39:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet in E minor


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nwdsv)
Lincoln and Lincolnshire Chamber Music Festival 2012
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01nwdty)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Gluck - Alceste

01 00:10:15 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Alceste, Act I
Duration 00:49:36

02 00:59:24 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Alceste, Act II
Duration 00:52:16

03 01:51:54 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Alceste, Act III
Duration 00:38:08


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01nwdyj)
Matthew Trusler, Robert Lloyd, Simon Russell Beale, Michael Grandage

01 00:00:07 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St Cecilia's day (From harmony, from heav'nly harmony)
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:03:12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne (Op.posth) in C sharp minor, arr. misc. for violin & piano [orig. for piano]
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:03:12
Interview: Matthew Trusler
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:11:59 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme d'habanera, arr. for violin & piano from 'Vocalise-etude' for voice & piano
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:16:17 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:16:17
Interview: Dr Matthew Cheung Salisbury
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:27:01 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu no. 5 in F sharp minor Op.102 for piano
Duration 00:02:02

08 00:33:01 Jules Massenet
Don Quichotte - opera in 5 acts
Duration 00:01:41

09 00:33:01
Interview: Robert Lloyd, Justina Gringyte & Renato Balsadonna
Duration 00:01:41

10 00:41:01 Jules Massenet
Don Quichotte - opera in 5 acts
Duration 00:04:26

11 00:41:01
Interview: George Fenton
Duration 00:04:26

12 00:41:01
Interview: Richard Morrison
Duration 00:04:26

13 00:41:01
BBC 90 x 90: 1993
Duration 00:04:26

14 00:59:47 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.56), arr. Szekely for violin and piano [orig piano]
Duration 00:05:36

15 01:07:03 Benjamin Britten
Matinees musicales Op.24 for orchestra [after Rossini]
Duration 00:13:12

16 01:21:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588
Duration 00:05:28

17 01:27:42 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Fugue in C minor F.32 for keyboard
Duration 00:02:41

18 01:27:42
Interview: Simon Russell-Beale, Denis King & Michael Grandage
Duration 00:02:41

19 01:38:51 Denis King (artist)
Privates On Parade
Performer: Denis King
Duration 00:01:31

20 01:38:51
Interview: Simon Russell-Beale, Denis King & Michael Grandage
Duration 00:01:31

21 01:45:44 Denis King (artist)
Les Girls from PRIVATES ON PARADE
Performer: Denis King
Duration 00:02:13

22 01:47:57 Denis King (artist)
Marlene from Privates on Parade
Performer: Denis King
Duration 00:01:27

23 01:50:01 Henry Purcell
Raise the voice - ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.334 [?1683]
Duration 00:09:50


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00sq5kz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nwnsc)
Britten Birthday Concert

01 Henry Purcell
Abdelazer, or The Moor's revenge - incidental music Z.570
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:01:57 Henry Purcell
Let the night perish (Job's curse) Z.191 for soprano, bass and continuo
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:08:07 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - opera in 3 acts Z.626
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:12:05 Michael Tippett
Divertimento on Sellinger's round for chamber orchestra
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:17:32 George Frideric Handel
Alcina - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:17:04

06 00:34:36 Benjamin Britten
Prelude and fugue Op.29 for 18-part string orchestra
Duration 00:08:35

07 00:43:11 Henry Purcell
Chacony (Z.730) in G minor, arr. Britten for string orchestra
Duration 00:07:31

08 00:50:42 Michael Tippett
Little music for string orchestra
Duration 00:10:07

09 01:00:49 Benjamin Britten
Phaedra - cantata Op.93 for mezzo-soprano, str, perc, cello and hpcd
Duration 00:16:22

10 01:00:49
Interval
Duration 00:16:22

11 00:01:40 George Frideric Handel
Suite no. 5 in E major HWV.430 for keyboard - 1720
Duration 00:13:13

12 00:14:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 4 in C sharp minor BWV.849
Duration 00:09:35


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b01nwdzp)
2012 Festival
Revolution and Democracy: The Arab Spring


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01nwf0q)
TV Dinners to Roadside Diners
Simon Winchester


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01nwf76)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 Moebius / Conny Plan / Mani Neumeier (artist)
All Repro
Performer: Moebius / Conny Plan / Mani Neumeier

02 00:04:00 Etnomuzikologi (artist)
Meza, meza et meitina
Performer: Etnomuzikologi

03 00:08:00 Les Musiciens de Saint Julien (artist)
Philidor: Courante / Courante La Bergere
Performer: Les Musiciens de Saint Julien

04 00:11:00 The Kentucky Colonels (artist)
I am a Pilgrim
Performer: The Kentucky Colonels

05 00:14:00 Nina Simone (artist)
Black Is the Colour
Performer: Nina Simone

06 00:17:00 Arve Henriksen (artist)
Viewing Infinite Space
Performer: Arve Henriksen

07 00:20:00 Ebe Oke (artist)
To Feast At Night
Performer: Ebe Oke

08 00:27:00 Sundog (artist)
Things Fall Apart
Performer: Sundog

09 00:32:00 Pascals (artist)
Moondog: I'm this, I'm that
Performer: Pascals

10 00:36:00 Bridie Jackson & The Arbour (artist)
Bitter Lullaby
Performer: Bridie Jackson & The Arbour

11 00:43:00 Jan Garbarek / Egberto Gismonti / Charlie Haden (artist)
Don Quixote
Performer: Jan Garbarek / Egberto Gismonti / Charlie Haden

12 00:51:00 Rosa Imhof / Ida Schmidig-Imhof / Frieda Imhof-Betschart (artist)
Dr NägeliBärgler (recorded Sali, Switzerland 20.06.1979)
Performer: Rosa Imhof / Ida Schmidig-Imhof / Frieda Imhof-Betschart

13 00:53:00 Mixed Choir (artist)
Cloches, Fouets Et Jüüzli (Bells, whips and yodelling)
Performer: Mixed Choir

14 00:55:00 Tcha Limberger (violin / Voice) / Rudi toni (viola) / Viktor Berki(bass) (artist)
Traditional Hungarian gypsy music arr. Tcha Limberger: En vagyok a falu rossza [keserves –
Performer: Tcha Limberger (violin / Voice) / Rudi toni (viola) / Viktor Berki(bass)

15 01:01:00 Robert Miller (piano) (artist)
Ben Johnston: Sonata for microtonal piano (2nd movement)
Performer: Robert Miller (piano)

16 01:03:00 Lunar Saxophone Quartet (artist)
James Williamson: In Memoriam
Performer: Lunar Saxophone Quartet

17 01:14:00 Patrice et Leontine Mboumba (artist)
Chant et Sanza (recorded 1973)
Performer: Patrice et Leontine Mboumba

18 01:21:00 Dieter Moebius + Asmus Tietchens (artist)
Kattrepetel
Performer: Dieter Moebius + Asmus Tietchens



FRIDAY 23 NOVEMBER 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01nwdcv)

01 00:01:11 Leos Janáček
In the mists [V mihach] - 4 pieces for piano
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:14:16

02 00:15:57 Franz Schubert
Sonata for piano (D.894) in G major
Duration 00:34:21

03 00:25:43 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite op 39
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:50:45 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen
Lyricist: Herman Sätherberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:55:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 (K.201) in A major
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:28:09

06 01:23:31 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:09:07

07 01:33:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Николай Андреевич Малько
Duration 00:26:26

08 02:01:12 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:40:42

09 02:42:23 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:52

10 02:49:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:02

11 03:00:12 Peter Warlock
Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:01

12 03:07:39 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Habanera)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:04:44

13 03:12:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont
Duration 00:22:26

14 03:35:46 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo in B minor Op.109
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:08:31

15 03:44:46 Ludwig Norman
Andante Sostenuto
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:09:25

16 03:54:36 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:05:00

17 04:01:10 Richard Wagner
Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:43

18 04:12:19 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:52

19 04:17:38 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Performer: Henryk Blazej
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryszard Dudek
Duration 00:11:12

20 04:29:15 Orlande de Lassus
Susanna fayre
Duration 00:02:40

21 04:32:14 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:13:00

22 04:45:38 Anton Bruckner
2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:07:28

23 04:53:29 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata per cembalo, in G minor/major
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:07:46

24 05:01:44 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no 2 in E flat major, Op 74
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:22:04

25 05:24:13 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Or est maintenant, l'eternel regnant (Psalm 99)
Choir: Netherlands Chamber Choir
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:53

26 05:28:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:12:51

27 05:41:39 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:17:50


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01nwdf7)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Edward Elgar (artist)
Chanson de matin, Op.15 no.2
Performer: Edward Elgar

02 00:04:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to L'Inganno felice

03 00:10:00 Joseph Haydn
Final Chorus "Singt dem Herrn alle Stimmen" from The Creation, Part 3

04 00:14:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la russe for orchestra

05 00:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.9 in E flat K.271 - 3rd movement "Rondo"

06 00:34:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream

07 00:39:00 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in A major D96 - 1st movement

08 00:46:00 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op.40 – Praeludium

09 00:50:00 César Franck
Chorale from Prelude, Chorale and Fugue

10 00:56:00 Bob Chilcott
The Rose in the Middle of Winter

11 01:01:00 Gustav Holst
Jupiter from The Planets Op.32

12 01:09:00 Franz Schubert
Wiegenlied D.867

13 01:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major BWV.1050 - 1st movement

14 01:26:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat Op.70 No.3

15 01:34:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus – Overture

16 01:39:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in A minor Op.1 No.24

17 01:47:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 01:53:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro, bel thesoro

19 01:57:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op.33 No.1 - 2nd movement

20 02:01:00 Giuseppe Verdi
"Lunge da lei … De' miei bollenti spiriti" from "La Traviata"

21 02:06:00 George Frideric Handel
Overture to Amadigi di Gaula

22 02:12:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No.2 in F major Op.102 - 2nd movement

23 02:18:00 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Prelude, Act 3

24 02:22:00 Edward German (artist)
Nell Gwyn Overture
Performer: Edward German


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01nwdfw)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Zelenka (artist)
'Folia', from Ouverture a 7 concertanti in F
Performer: Zelenka

02 Chopin arr. Douglas (artist)
Grand valse brillante in E flat, Op. 18, from Les Sylphides
Performer: Chopin arr. Douglas

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B, BWV 868, and Prelude and Fugue in B minor, BWV 869, from The Well-

04 Henry Purcell
Behold, now, praise the Lord, Z3

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Arensky (artist)
Overture to A Dream on the Volga, Op. 16
Performer: Arensky

07 Giuseppe Verdi
"Ben io t'invenni ... Anch'io dischiuso", from Nabucco, Pt 3

08 Myslivecek (artist)
Octet no.3 in B flat for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and 2 bassoons
Performer: Myslivecek

09 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
O Jesu mi dulcissime a 8
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

10 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 63

11 Malcolm Lipkin (artist)
From Across La Manche: Overture
Performer: Malcolm Lipkin

12 Clive Swift arr. Stuart Morley (artist)
An Old-fashioned Christmas Card
Performer: Clive Swift arr. Stuart Morley

13 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
String Quartet: Allegro vivo con spirito
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

14 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Children's Album, op.39 - Valse
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

15 Franz Liszt
Hunnenschlacht, S105

16 George Frideric Handel
'Cara pianta', from Apollo e Dafne

17 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor

18 Dinicu (artist)
Hora Staccato
Performer: Dinicu


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sq5rv)
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
Episode 5

01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Lob des Weins

02 Georg Philipp Telemann
An Doris

03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio 8 in Bb major (from Essercizii Musici)

04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite Burlesque de Quixotte

05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ino (extract)


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nwdsx)
Lincoln and Lincolnshire Chamber Music Festival 2012
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01nwdv0)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4

01 00:10:54 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a [concert version]
Duration 00:17:02

02 00:28:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 2
Duration 00:35:58

03 01:05:22 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Duration 00:48:43

04 01:56:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no. 9 in C
Duration 00:25:00

05 02:21:52 Oliver Knussen
Autumnal for Violin and Piano, Op 14
Duration 00:07:49


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01nwdys)
Rachel Kolly d'Alba, Ingrid Fliter


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00sq5rv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nwntt)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Dvorak, Chopin


FRI 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b01nwntw)
Twenty Ways to Stuff a Cat


FRI 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nwnty)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Schmidt


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01nwnv0)
Kate Rusby, Helen Farish, Fiona Evans


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01nwf0s)
TV Dinners to Roadside Diners
Alice Sebold


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01nwf78)
Ara Dinkjian in Session

01 Sekouba 'Bambino' Diabate (artist)
Seko Bangaly
Performer: Sekouba 'Bambino' Diabate

02 Peng Liyuan (artist)
Ode to Coral
Performer: Peng Liyuan

03 Soname (artist)
Spirit Within
Performer: Soname

04 The Dardanelles (artist)
McCarthy's
Performer: The Dardanelles

05 The Dubliners ft. Sean Cannon (artist)
The Sick Note
Performer: The Dubliners ft. Sean Cannon

06 Ara Dinkjian (artist)
Meeting my Past
Performer: Ara Dinkjian

07 Ara Dinkjian (artist)
Kef Life
Performer: Ara Dinkjian

08 Ian Hardie (artist)
rejected suitor/malcolm the tailor
Performer: Ian Hardie

09 Michael Marra (artist)
Happed in Mist
Performer: Michael Marra

10 Terry Callier (artist)
Dancing Girl
Performer: Terry Callier

11 Värttinä (artist)
Vietavia (For the taking)
Performer: Värttinä

12 Solarference (artist)
O wake O wake
Performer: Solarference

13 Ara Dinkjian (artist)
Keesher Bar
Performer: Ara Dinkjian

14 Ara Dinkjian (artist)
Offering
Performer: Ara Dinkjian

15 Mike Vass (artist)
Lights Out
Performer: Mike Vass

16 Brother Grass (artist)
Draugaboli
Performer: Brother Grass

17 J Shogren and Shanghai'd (artist)
Curry
Performer: J Shogren and Shanghai'd

18 Old Tire Swingers (artist)
1838
Performer: Old Tire Swingers

19 Vinicius Cantuária (artist)
Purus
Performer: Vinicius Cantuária

20 Juaneco y Su Combo (artist)
La Cumbia Del Pacurro
Performer: Juaneco y Su Combo

21 Anais Mitchell and Jefferson Hamer (artist)
Willie's Lady
Performer: Anais Mitchell and Jefferson Hamer