Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 10 NOVEMBER 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01npjsv)

01 00:01:12 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in A major Op.5`1
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:08:21

02 00:09:56 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in F major Op.3`1
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:07:14

03 00:17:33 Jacques Hotteterre
Sonate en trio in C major Op.3`2
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:06:11

04 00:24:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.107 for flute, oboe, violin, bassoon & continuo
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:09:36

05 00:34:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in D minor [Tafelmusik, 2nd production]
Duration 00:15:34

06 00:50:23 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor Op.8
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:28:33

07 01:19:28 César Franck
Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:40:07

08 02:01:13 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:21:06

09 02:22:48 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:25:22

10 02:48:35 Ignaz Moscheles
La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Performer: Tom Beghin
Duration 00:08:31

11 02:57:33 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:25

12 03:05:23 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Performer: Angel Stankov
Performer: Yossif Radionov
Duration 00:08:51

13 03:14:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:12:18

14 03:27:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Herbstlied, Op 84 no 2
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Singer: Kaia Urb
Duration 00:04:05

15 03:31:53 Rosario Bourdon
Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Performer: Alain Aubut
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:05:37

16 03:37:54 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in E minor (Op.107) (1915)
Duration 00:06:43

17 03:44:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV 191
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:14:34

18 04:01:10 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:58

19 04:10:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Notturni
Performer: Wesley Foster
Performer: Nicola Tipton
Performer: William Jenkins
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:07:24

20 04:18:21 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:06:07

21 04:24:52 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo at Juliet's tomb & Death of Tybalt - from the ballet "Romeo and Juliet"
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:12:30

22 04:37:43 Joseph-Hector Fiocco
Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Performer: Antoni Sawicz
Performer: Robert Grac
Duration 00:06:50

23 04:44:57 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite
Duration 00:05:52

24 04:51:19 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op 26
Performer: Roland Orlik
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Marek Pijarowski
Duration 00:25:35

25 05:17:19 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No 3
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:18:36

26 05:36:25 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cor mio, deh non languire [Dear heart, I prithee do not waste away]
Singer: Tessa Bonner
Director: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Deborah Roberts
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols
Author: Giovanni Battista Guarini
Duration 00:05:21

27 05:42:12 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Sidsel Walstad
Duration 00:17:24


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01nsz65)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina (Dawn over the River Moscow)

02 00:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 2 (BWV.847) in C minor

03 00:13:00 Johannes Brahms
'Selig sind, die da Leid tragen' (opening chorus)

04 00:23:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique (Op.14), second movement; Un Bal (Valse)

05 00:31:00 Charles-François Gounod
Faites-lui mes aveux from Faust

06 00:36:00 Arnold Bax
November Woods

07 00:53:00 François Couperin
Premier Livre de pieces de clavecin – No 18.

08 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni K527 - Overture

09 01:10:00 Alexandre Levy (artist)
Tango Brasileiro
Performer: Alexandre Levy

10 01:13:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi Malgre Lui - opera comique in 3 acts, Act 3, no.16; Danse slave

11 01:18:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Exultet iam angelica turba a 17
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

12 01:24:00 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow - idyll for orchestra

13 01:31:00 Franz Schubert
Moment Musical No 3 in F minor D780

14 01:35:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 Resurrection – extract from final movement featuring chorus 'Aufersteh'n, ja

15 01:44:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs Without Words Opus 38 No 2

16 01:51:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Opus 3 No 3 in G major HWV314


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01nsz67)
Building a Library: Schubert: Symphony No 4

01 02:53:03 Robert Schumann
Drei Fantasiestucke, op. 73
Duration 00:10:18

02 03:03:31 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Cello and Piano
Duration 00:11:29


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01nt0y0)
Hans Werner Henze and Elliott Carter Tribute


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01nt0y2)
2012 Greenwich Early Music Festival and Exhibition


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nphg3)
Angelika Kirchschlager

01 00:03:35 Robert Schumann
Sag an, o lieber Vogel mein Op 27 No 1
Duration 00:01:30

02 00:05:08 Robert Schumann
Dem roten Roslein Op 27 No 2
Duration 00:01:14

03 00:06:24 Robert Schumann
Was soll ich sagen Op 27 No 3
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:09:01 Robert Schumann
Jasminenstrauch Op 27 No 4
Duration 00:00:40

05 00:09:45 Robert Schumann
Volksliedchen Op 51 No 2
Duration 00:01:06

06 00:10:54 Robert Schumann
Verratene Liebe Op 40 No 5
Duration 00:00:50

07 00:13:50 Robert Schumann
Gedichte der Konig Maria Stuarda Op 135
Duration 00:08:41

08 00:24:20 Robert Schumann
'Kennst du das land' from Mignon Lieder Op 98a
Duration 00:03:47

09 00:28:10 Robert Schumann
'Nur wer die sehnsucht kennt' from Mignon Lieder Op 98a
Duration 00:01:47

10 00:29:58 Robert Schumann
'Heiss mich nicht redden' from Mignon Lieder Op 98a
Duration 00:02:53

11 00:32:56 Robert Schumann
'So lass mich scheinen' from Mignon Lieder Op 98a
Duration 00:02:21

12 00:37:47 Robert Schumann
Die Lowenbraut Op 31 No 1
Duration 00:08:07

13 00:45:56 Robert Schumann
Die Nonne Op 49 No 3
Duration 00:02:22

14 00:48:22 Robert Schumann
Loreley Op 53 No 2
Duration 00:00:47

15 00:49:10 Robert Schumann
Die Soldatenbraut Op 64 No 1
Duration 00:02:07

16 00:51:19 Robert Schumann
Die Kartenlegerin Op 31 No 2
Duration 00:02:56

17 00:56:11 Robert Schumann
'Widmung' from Myrthen Op 25
Duration 00:01:57


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01nt0y4)
Giles Fraser

01 George Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano - no.6; Is my team ploughing?
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:03:17 Frederick Septimus KELLY (artist)
Elegy (in memoriam Rupert Brooke) for strings
Performer: Frederick Septimus KELLY
Duration 00:08:16

03 00:11:33 Cecil COLES (artist)
Behind the lines - suite for small orchestra - 1st movement; Estaminet du carrefour
Performer: Cecil COLES
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:14:54 Ivor Gurney (artist)
In Flanders for voice and piano
Performer: Ivor Gurney
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:18:19 Rudi Stephan (artist)
Liebeszauber for baritone and orchestra
Performer: Rudi Stephan
Duration 00:10:29

06 00:28:48 Jehan ALAIN (artist)
Variations Sur Lucis Creator for organ
Performer: Jehan ALAIN
Duration 00:04:44

07 00:33:32 Albéric Magnard (artist)
Guercoeur - tragic opera in 3 acts Op.12 - Overture
Performer: Albéric Magnard
Duration 00:02:23

08 00:35:55 Enrique Granados
Goyescas, o Los majos enamorados - opera in 1 act - Intermedio
Duration 00:05:21

09 00:41:16 Charles Ives
Orchestral set no. 2 - No.3; From Hanover Square North, at the end of a tragic day
Duration 00:07:24

10 00:48:40 Gerald Finzi
Only a man harrowing clods for voice and piano [uncompleted 3rd mvt of 'Requiem da camera'
Duration 00:04:11

11 00:52:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3) - 2nd movement; Lento moderato
Duration 00:09:21

12 01:02:12 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano - no.1: Prelude; no.4: Rigaudon
Duration 00:06:08

13 01:02:12 Benjamin Britten
Diversions Op.21 for piano [left hand] and orchestra - Variation 10: Adagio; Variation 11:
Duration 00:06:15

14 01:08:27 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello - no.1; Liturgie de cri
Duration 00:02:26

15 01:10:53 Pavel Haas (artist)
Study for string orchestra
Performer: Pavel Haas
Duration 00:07:53

16 01:18:46 Dmitry Shostakovich
Five days - five nights - suite Op.111a, arr. Atovmyan - No.3; Liberated Dresden
Duration 00:06:04

17 01:24:50 Walter LEIGH (artist)
Concertino for harpsichord/piano and string orchestra - 3rd movement
Performer: Walter LEIGH
Duration 00:09:33

18 01:34:23 Michael Tippett
A Child of our time for soloists, chorus & orchestra - no.8; Steal away (A spiritual)
Duration 00:02:30

19 00:00:43 George Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad' - No 6: Is My Team Ploughing?
Duration 00:03:17

20 00:05:59 Frederick Kelly (artist)
Elegy for strings "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Performer: Frederick Kelly
Duration 00:08:15

21 00:15:56 Cecil Coles (artist)
Estaminet de Carrefour - 1st movement: Behind the Lines
Performer: Cecil Coles
Duration 00:03:28

22 00:20:10 Ivor Gurney (artist)
In Flanders for voice and piano
Performer: Ivor Gurney
Duration 00:03:23

23 00:24:32 Rudi Stephan (artist)
Liebeszauber for baritone and orchestra
Performer: Rudi Stephan
Duration 00:10:23

24 00:36:05 Jehan Alain (artist)
Variations on "Lucis Creator"
Performer: Jehan Alain
Duration 00:04:45

25 00:41:46 Albéric Magnard (artist)
Guercoeur - tragic opera in 3 acts Op.12 - Overture
Performer: Albéric Magnard
Duration 00:02:22

26 00:45:19 Enrique Granados
Goyescas, o Los majos enamorados - opera in 1 act - Intermedio
Duration 00:05:20

27 00:51:56 Charles Ives
Orchestral Set No. 2 - No.3; From Hanover Square North
Duration 00:07:27

28 01:00:39 Gerald Finzi
Only A Man Harrowing Clods for voice and piano
Duration 00:03:59

29 01:16:25 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano - no.1: Prelude; no.4: Rigaudon
Duration 00:06:08

30 01:23:41 Benjamin Britten
Diversions Op.21 - Variation 10: Adagio; Variation 11: Tarantella
Duration 00:06:19

31 01:32:31 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps - no.1; Liturgie de cristal
Duration 00:02:27

32 01:36:28 Pavel Haas (artist)
Study for string orchestra
Performer: Pavel Haas
Duration 00:07:53

33 01:45:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Five days - five nights - suite Op.111a, arr. Atovmyan - No.3; Liberated Dresden
Duration 00:06:06

34 01:53:07 Walter Leigh (artist)
Concertino for harpsichord/piano and string orchestra - 3rd movement
Performer: Walter Leigh
Duration 00:01:53

35 01:56:23 Michael Tippett & Michael Tippett (artist)
A Child of Our Time - no.8; Steal away (A spiritual)
Performer: Michael Tippett & Michael Tippett
Duration 00:02:28


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01nt0y6)

01 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Jam With Sam
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:42

02 Art Tatum (artist)
Somebody Loves Me
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:07:14

03 Artie Shaw (artist)
The Donkey Serenade
Performer: Artie Shaw
Duration 00:03:14

04 Roland Kirk and Al Hibbler (artist)
Do Nothin' Til You Hear From me
Performer: Roland Kirk and Al Hibbler
Duration 00:04:38

05 Jim Mullen (artist)
Willie Gray
Performer: Jim Mullen
Duration 00:04:44

06 Jessica Williams (artist)
Ain't Misbehavin'
Performer: Jessica Williams
Duration 00:03:41

07 Dick Hyman (artist)
Pilgrim's Chorus, from the Opers "Tannhauser"
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:02:17

08 Michael Anthony Daniel (artist)
South
Performer: Michael Anthony Daniel
Duration 00:02:47

09 Dave Donohoe’s Hi Life Brass Band (artist)
Amazing Grace
Performer: Dave Donohoe’s Hi Life Brass Band
Duration 00:02:11

10 Humphrey Lyttelton with Buck Clayton (artist)
Say Forward, I'll March
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton with Buck Clayton
Duration 00:04:01

11 Tony Lee (artist)
Blues For H. L.
Performer: Tony Lee
Duration 00:06:47

12 Azimuth (artist)
O
Performer: Azimuth
Duration 00:06:48


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01nt0y8)
Gounod's Faust


SAT 21:30 The Wire (b01bllzh)
Zurich


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b01nt0zk)
Elliott Carter Tribute, Eliane Radigue

01 Elliott Carter
The Harmony of Morning (excerpt)

02 Elliott Carter
Piano Sonata

03 Elliott Carter
Concerto for orchestra (excerpt)

04 Elliott Carter
Penthode (excerpt)

05 Elliott Carter
Quartet for strings no. 2 (excerpt)

06 Elliott Carter
Adagio Tenebroso

07 Éliane Radigue (artist)
Songs of Milarepa
Performer: Éliane Radigue



SUNDAY 11 NOVEMBER 2012


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01nt12c)
Sonny Rollins

01 Bud Powell (artist)
52nd Street Theme
Performer: Bud Powell
Duration 00:02:45

02 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Newk's Fadeaway
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:03:07

03 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Doxy
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:04:51

04 Thelonious Monk (artist)
The Way You Look Tonight
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:05:10

05 Sonny Rollins (artist)
You
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:04:12

06 Sonny Rollins (artist)
St. Thomas
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:06:43

07 Sonny Rollins (artist)
To a Wild Rose
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:08:28

08 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Why Was I Born?
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:15:40


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01nt12f)

01 00:01:10 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:46

02 00:10:25 Józef Wieniawski
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Performer: Beata Bilińska
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:30:07

03 00:41:00 Witold Maliszewski
Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 8
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:35:12

04 01:16:39 Juliusz Zarębski (artist)
Piano Quintet in G minor, (Op. 34)
Performer: Juliusz Zarębski
Duration 00:40:41

05 01:57:43 Frédéric Chopin
Zyczenie (The wish), Op.74 No.1
Duration 00:01:57

06 02:01:10 Edvard Grieg
Slatter, Op 72
Performer: Ingfrid Breie Nyhus
Duration 00:36:58

07 02:38:35 Louis Spohr
Duo for 2 violins, Op 148 in F major
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Szenthelyi Miklós
Duration 00:18:40

08 02:57:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:04:54

09 03:02:58 Frédéric Chopin
Nie ma czego trzeba [I want what I have not], Op.74 No.13
Duration 00:05:13

10 03:08:10 Frédéric Chopin
Sliczny chlopiec [The Handsome Lad] Op.74 No.8
Duration 00:02:28

11 03:11:00 Karol Józef Lipinski
Rondo alla Polacca in E major, Op 13 (C.1820-24)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:14:46

12 03:26:12 Johann Michael Bach
Halt, was du hast
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:47

13 03:31:25 Trad.
Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Performer: Štěpán Rak
Music Arranger: Narciso Yepes
Duration 00:06:23

14 03:38:10 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in F major, Op 1 no 5 (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:07:58

15 03:46:33 Stanislaw Moniuszko
The Goldfish
Duration 00:02:37

16 03:49:08 Stanislaw Moniuszko & Jozef Korzeniowski (artist)
Piesn Nai
Performer: Stanislaw Moniuszko & Jozef Korzeniowski
Duration 00:05:15

17 03:54:49 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:04:39

18 04:01:11 Jan Wanski
Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:13:16

19 04:14:54 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C sharp minor (Op.45)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:04:40

20 04:19:51 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Choir: Polish Radio Chorus
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:11:23

21 04:31:36 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Performer: Henryk Blazej
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryszard Dudek
Duration 00:11:12

22 04:43:14 Wawrzyniec Zulawski
Suite in the Old Style
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:11:07

23 04:54:47 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz
Duration 00:09:12

24 05:46:00 Władysław Żeleński
2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Music Arranger: Jan Maklakiewicz
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Duration 00:06:14

25 05:52:39 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert
Duration 00:06:50


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01nt12h)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto No 4 in A major BWV1055 first movement, Allegro

02 00:08:00 Gustav Holst
O lady, leave that silken thread (from Four Part-Songs)

03 00:13:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite Pastorale – Scherzo-Valse

04 00:19:00 Johannes Brahms
Ballade No 2 in D major (Opus 10)

05 00:27:00 Henry Walford Davies (artist)
I vow to thee my country – Anthem for Armistice Day
Performer: Henry Walford Davies

06 00:30:00 Ernest John Moeran
Rhapsody No 1 in F major

07 00:43:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, fourth movement; Finale

08 00:51:00 Antonio Bazzini (artist)
Trois Morceaux Lyriques Opus 41 – No 1 Allegro Giusto
Performer: Antonio Bazzini

09 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Air

10 01:07:00 Robert Schumann
Intermezzi Opus 4 No 2 Presto e capriccioso

11 01:12:00 Antonín Dvořák
Prague waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)

12 01:20:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Infinite Shining Heavens

13 01:22:00 Jean Sibelius
Presto for String Orchestra (arrangement of String Quartet in B flat opus 4 scherzo)

14 01:33:00 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem – 'Let us sleep now…. In paradisum'

15 01:39:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade Op.35; ii. The Story of the Kalendar Prince

16 01:55:00 Jerome Kern (artist)
'Bill' – Showboat
Performer: Jerome Kern


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01nt12k)
Musical Families

01 00:04:05 Heinrich Bach
Sonata à 5 No 2 for 2 violins, 2 oboes, strings and basso continuo
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:08:57 Richard Wagner
Albumblatt fur Frau Betty Schott
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:14:22 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonie in G Wq 182/1, H657
Duration 00:11:38

04 00:26:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Falsche Welt, dir trau ich nicht (False world, I don't trust you)BWV 52
Duration 00:15:20

05 00:44:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake - Act 2: Valse
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:07:17

06 00:52:09 Antonin Reichenauer (artist)
Sonata in D
Performer: Antonin Reichenauer
Duration 00:07:04

07 01:00:56 Maurice Ravel
Habanera
Duration 00:02:33

08 01:04:18 Joseph Haydn
Mass in Time of War: Benedictus
Duration 00:06:19

09 01:11:16 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No. 2: allegro molto
Duration 00:03:37

10 01:15:46 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra, Op. 33
Duration 00:06:02

11 01:22:32 Markus Stockhausen & Simon Stockhausen (artist)
Der Mensch vor dem allwissended Gott: ii
Performer: Markus Stockhausen & Simon Stockhausen
Duration 00:02:13

12 01:25:31 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods, Op.68 no.5
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:42

13 01:36:59 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor D.940
Duration 00:16:43

14 02:03:28 Arvo Pärt
Statuit ei Dominus
Duration 00:04:56

15 02:09:06 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo for Violin and Piano (3rd movement from the Sonata F.A.E.)
Duration 00:05:08

16 02:14:41 Trad. (artist)
Cachua on the birth of Christ Our Lord
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:13

17 02:19:27 Thomas Adès
Three Studies from Couperin
Duration 00:13:16

18 02:40:55 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird Suite - Ballet
Duration 00:19:16


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01nt14r)
Dan Snow

01 00:08:22 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.2, Op.43 (3rd mvt)
Duration 00:06:37

02 00:16:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A (K.581)(2nd mvt)
Duration 00:07:17

03 00:26:34 Trevor Jones (artist)
Promentory (The Last of the Mohicans)
Performer: Trevor Jones
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:32:20 Traditional Welsh (artist)
Suo gan
Performer: Traditional Welsh
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:40:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6 (Pastoral)(Finale)
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:47:01 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op.36)
Duration 00:03:53

07 00:52:38 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812 Overture (excerpt)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:05:25


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00fgztb)
The Muiderkring

01 Carolus Hacquart (artist)
Sonata X (from Harmonia Parnassia)
Performer: Carolus Hacquart

02 P.C. Hooft (artist)
Rosemond, hoordij speelen noch singen?; Klaghte der Prinsesse van Oranjen: Schoon Prinseno
Performer: P.C. Hooft

03 Constantijn Huygens (artist)
Morte Dolce; Erravi, Domine
Performer: Constantijn Huygens

04 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Variations on 'Mein junges Leben hat ein End'

05 Jacob van Eyck
Bockxvoetje; Questa dolce sirena (from Der Fluyten Lust-Hof)

06 Bredero (artist)
Goddinne die de naam…;
Performer: Bredero

07 Van Den Vondel (artist)
Vechtzangk, voor Joffrouw…
Performer: Van Den Vondel

08 Cornelis Schuyt (artist)
from Dodeci Padovane et Altretante Gagliarde…
Performer: Cornelis Schuyt

09 Anon. (artist)
Gallarde Faraboscho
Performer: Anon.

10 00:04:37 Carolus Hacquart (artist)
Sonata No.10 from Harmonia Parnassia
Performer: Carolus Hacquart
Duration 00:06:16

11 00:12:11 PC Hooft (artist)
Rosemond, hoordij speelen noch singen?
Performer: PC Hooft
Duration 00:02:30

12 00:14:43 PC Hooft (artist)
Klaghte der Prinsesse van Oranjen: Schoon Prinsenoogh gewoon te flonkren
Performer: PC Hooft
Duration 00:03:19

13 00:20:22 Constantijn Huygens (artist)
Morte Dolce
Performer: Constantijn Huygens
Duration 00:02:37

14 00:23:04 Constantijn Huygens (artist)
Erravi, Domine
Performer: Constantijn Huygens
Duration 00:03:05

15 00:27:15 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Variations on Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Duration 00:07:40

16 00:36:03 Jacob van Eyck
Bockxvoetje; Questa dolce sirena (from 'Der Fluyten Lust-Hof')
Duration 00:01:01

17 00:37:05 Bredero (artist)
Goddinne die de naam...
Performer: Bredero
Duration 00:04:29

18 00:41:36 Van den Vondel (artist)
VechtZangk, voor Joffrouw...
Performer: Van den Vondel
Duration 00:04:24

19 00:46:48 Cornelis Schuyt (artist)
Excerpt from 'Dodeci Padovane et Altretante Gagliarde'
Performer: Cornelis Schuyt
Duration 00:10:18

20 00:58:51 Anon. (artist)
Gallarde Faraboscho
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:12


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01nt165)
BBC NOW - Wagner, Brahms, Zemlinsky

01 00:02:58 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Prelude, Act 1
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:13:27 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:43:05

03 01:03:08 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Lyric Symphony Op.18 for soprano, baritone and orchestra
Duration 00:46:53


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01ns0kb)
Choral Vespers from Westminster Cathedral

01 00:01:29 Plainsong (artist)
Deus in adiutorium
Performer: Plainsong
Duration 00:00:42

02 00:02:17 Plainsong (artist)
Lucis Creator
Performer: Plainsong
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:05:43 Plainsong (artist)
Psalms 125, 126
Performer: Plainsong
Duration 00:06:01

04 00:11:54 Plainsong (artist)
Canticle: Gratias agamus
Performer: Plainsong
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:19:46 Sir James MacMillan
St Patrick's Magnificat
Duration 00:07:20

06 00:37:20 Diana Burrell (artist)
Motet: O joyful light
Performer: Diana Burrell
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:41:58 Herbert Howells
Salve Regina
Duration 00:04:51

08 00:46:56 Thierry Escaich (artist)
Evocation II
Performer: Thierry Escaich
Duration 00:05:40


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01nt18j)
Choir of the Year 2012 Grand Final

01 00:06:35 Libby Larsen (artist)
Jack's Valentine
Performer: Libby Larsen
Duration 00:01:04

02 00:08:03 Trad Arr PWJ Stopford (artist)
Irish Blessing
Performer: Trad Arr PWJ Stopford
Duration 00:02:33

03 00:10:55 Stephen Paulus (artist)
I Cannot Dance O Lord
Performer: Stephen Paulus
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:18:55 Ivan Hrusovsky (artist)
Rytmus
Performer: Ivan Hrusovsky
Duration 00:01:37

05 00:20:34 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
Double Double Toil and Trouble
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:28:53 Robert Latham (artist)
Oh Soldier Soldier
Performer: Robert Latham
Duration 00:03:37

07 00:32:31 Billy Joel & Michael Neum (artist)
And So It Goes
Performer: Billy Joel & Michael Neum
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:40:02 DUKE ELLINGTON & Anders Edenroth (artist)
It Don't Mean A Thing
Performer: DUKE ELLINGTON & Anders Edenroth
Duration 00:03:13

09 00:44:45 Sherman Kelly & The Oxford Gargoyles (artist)
Dancing In The Moonlight
Performer: Sherman Kelly & The Oxford Gargoyles
Duration 00:05:09

10 00:55:36 Bob Chilcott
'Riddle' from Swansongs
Duration 00:02:12

11 00:58:07 Larysa Kuzmenko (artist)
Winds
Performer: Larysa Kuzmenko
Duration 00:03:09

12 01:04:23 Michael Tippett
Steal Away
Duration 00:03:09

13 01:08:22 Geraint Cynan & Cefin Roberts (artist)
Blodeuwedd
Performer: Geraint Cynan & Cefin Roberts
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:12:09 Trad Arr Einion Dafydd (artist)
Yr Hedydd
Performer: Trad Arr Einion Dafydd
Duration 00:01:44

15 01:19:33 John Lennon, PAUL MCCARTNEY & The Swingle Singers (artist)
Lady Madonna
Performer: John Lennon, PAUL MCCARTNEY & The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:03:22

16 01:29:31 Billy Joel & Michael Neaum (artist)
And So It Goes
Performer: Billy Joel & Michael Neaum
Duration 00:01:14


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01nt18l)
Legend of Orpheus

01 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Orpheus Elegy No. 1

02 00:00:39
Don Paterson
Orpheus (after Rainer Maria Rilke’s ‘The Sonnets of Orpheus’), read by Mariah Gale

03 00:02:39
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, trans, William Edmonstoune Aytoun
The Story of Orpheus (excerpt), read by Kobna Holdbrook-Smith

04 00:03:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58 (2nd movt)

05 00:08:50
Apollonius of Rhodes, trans by R.C. Seaton
The Argonautica, Book 1 (excerpt), read by Mariah Gale

06 00:10:39 attrib. Luigi Rossi (artist)
Prima Canzon 'Scipione Stella'
Performer: attrib. Luigi Rossi

07 00:15:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zaïs (Overture, excerpt)

08 00:15:27
Alexander Pope
Ode for Music on St Cecilia’s Day (excerpt), read by Kobna Holdbrook-Smith

09 00:16:13 George Frideric Handel
The Trumpet's Loud Clangor (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)

10 00:20:08
Dannie Abse
Three Street Musicians, read by Kobna Holdbrook-Smith

11 00:21:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orpheus with his lute
Performer: Allan Clayton
Performer: James Baillieu

12 00:24:23
Don Paterson
Girl (after Rainer Maria Rilke’s ‘The Sonnets of Orpheus’), read by Kobna Holdbrook-Smith

13 00:25:23
Don Paterson
A God (after Rainer Maria Rilke’s ‘The Sonnets of Orpheus’), read by Mariah Gale

14 00:26:30 William Corkine
Come live with me

15 00:30:42
Virgil, trans. William Pattison
Georgics, Book IV (excerpt), read by Kobna Holdbrook-Smith

16 00:32:18 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (Act 3, excerpt)

17 00:44:53
Robert Browning
Eurydice to Orpheus, read by Mariah Gale

18 00:45:40 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orphée et Eurydice)

19 00:53:15
Ovid, trans. Henry, Bishop of Chichester King
Orpheus in Hades (excerpt), read by Kobna Holdbrook-Smith

20 00:55:35
Carol Ann Duffy
Eurydice, read by Mariah Gale

21 01:00:02 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
The Mask of Orpheus (Act 3, excerpt)

22 01:01:05
Virgil, trans. Cecil Day Lewis
Georgics, Book IV (excerpt), read by Kobna Holdbrook-Smith

23 01:03:18 Poliziano (artist)
Dunque piangamo (La favola d'Orfeo)
Performer: Poliziano

24 01:05:54
Don Paterson
The Trace (after Rainer Maria Rilke’s ‘The Sonnets of Orpheus’), read by Mariah Gale

25 01:07:05 Luigi Rossi, arr. David Douglass (artist)
Passacaille del seigneur Luigi
Performer: Luigi Rossi, arr. David Douglass


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01nt18n)
Queen's University - Belfast Built


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01nt18q)
Lover's Rock


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01nt18s)
WOMEX 2012
Episode 2

01 Mokoomba (artist)
Nimukonda
Performer: Mokoomba

02 Mokoomba (artist)
Masangango
Performer: Mokoomba

03 Geomungo Factory (artist)
Jirirariru (Stand up)
Performer: Geomungo Factory

04 Geomungo Factory (artist)
Cycle of the sound
Performer: Geomungo Factory

05 Mohsen Sharifan and the Lian Band (artist)
Jostejo
Performer: Mohsen Sharifan and the Lian Band

06 Mohsen Sharifan and the Lian Band (artist)
Dingomara
Performer: Mohsen Sharifan and the Lian Band

07 Felix Lajko (artist)
Niki
Performer: Felix Lajko

08 Felix Lajko (artist)
Földön
Performer: Felix Lajko


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01nt18v)
Michael Janisch Quintet, Oddarrang, Tigran Hamasyan

01
Untitled

02 Aruan Ortiz and Michael Janisch Quintet (artist)
Orbiting
Performer: Aruan Ortiz and Michael Janisch Quintet

03 Aruan Ortiz and Michael Janisch Quintet (artist)
Precisely Now
Performer: Aruan Ortiz and Michael Janisch Quintet

04 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Le Petit Esperance
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan

05 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan

06 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
What the Waves Brought
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan

07 Oddarrang (artist)
Prayer
Performer: Oddarrang

08 Oddarrang (artist)
Arkane Light
Performer: Oddarrang

09 Oddarrang (artist)
Canon
Performer: Oddarrang

10 Oddarrang (artist)
Self Portrait
Performer: Oddarrang



MONDAY 12 NOVEMBER 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01nt1fy)

01 00:01:14 Gyorgy Ligeti & Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
2 Ligeti Songs and Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
Performer: Gyorgy Ligeti & Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:38:11

02 00:39:52 Ole Bull & Henning Kraggerud (artist)
Fantasy on a theme of Ole Bull arr. Kraggerud
Performer: Ole Bull & Henning Kraggerud
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:44:04 Gyorgy Ligeti & Rued Langgaard (artist)
Ligeti - Lux Eterna for Chorus and Langgaard - Music of the spheres
Performer: Gyorgy Ligeti & Rued Langgaard
Duration 00:51:55

04 01:36:30 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major
Duration 00:31:15

05 02:08:11 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:38:56

06 02:47:37 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:39:55

07 03:27:57 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53

08 03:35:13 Giuseppe Verdi
O Padre Nostro
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:06:57

09 03:42:34 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Frano Matusic
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:59

10 03:50:01 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Orchestrator: Hans Sitt
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
Duration 00:09:32

11 04:01:12 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Performer: Yordan Kojuharov
Performer: Petar Ivanov
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Dafov
Duration 00:08:05

12 04:09:42 Johannes Ockeghem
Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:10:27

13 04:20:34 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

14 04:31:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Wojewode, symphonic ballad, Op 78
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:12:03

15 04:43:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:13:44

16 04:57:57 Ferruccio Busoni
Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra in B flat major, Op 48 (BV 276)
Performer: Dancho Radevski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:12:09

17 05:10:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A major, K.331 'Alla Turca'
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:19:59

18 05:30:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Enrico Pace
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Eckart Runge
Duration 00:28:33


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01nt1g0)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet Concerto in D

02 00:07:00 Francis Poulenc
Three Novelettes – No. 1 in C

03 00:10:00 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
Characteristic Piece 'Nocturnal Amusement' (for Xylophone and Orchestra)
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας

04 00:15:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Serenade for Strings Op.48 in C – Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

05 00:19:00 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus – Opening Chorus

06 00:25:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Carnival of the Animals – Le Cynge

07 00:33:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Op.64 – Arrival of the Guests

08 00:38:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G Op.77 No.1 first movement – Allegro moderato

09 00:45:00 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure – The Ride of the Valkyries

10 00:51:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fur Elise

11 00:55:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon primi toni a 10 (Sacrae Symphoniae)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

12 01:01:00 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes – Dawn

13 01:09:00 Jehan Alain
Litanies

14 01:12:00 Maurice Vandair (artist)
Fleur de Paris
Performer: Maurice Vandair

15 01:14:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F BWV 1047

16 01:26:00 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C Sharp Minor, Op.10 No.4

17 01:33:00 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian Dances – No.2 in D Minor (arranged Joachim)

18 01:37:00 William Walton
Crown Imperial

19 01:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Regina Caeli K108 – Opening Chorus

20 01:48:00 Percy Grainger
A Lincolnshire Posy – The Lost Lady found

21 01:51:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dances Op.64 No.1 in G

22 02:01:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - La Donna e mobile [Duke's song]

23 02:07:00 Manuel de Falla
La Vida Breve – Two Spanish Dances (transcribed Samazeuilh)

24 02:14:00 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony No.3 – Lento e largo

25 02:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Overture to the Magic Flute K620


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01nt1g2)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles: Fughetta, Allegro vivace

02 Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Concerto in C major, RV 447

03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op. 96

04 Claude Debussy
Deux Arabesques

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Mystery Piece
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina Prelude 'Dawn over the Moscow River'

07 Cristóbal de Morales
Missa pro defunctis a 5: Graduale

08 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Mazurka in G major Op. 18
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G minor, Op. 40

10 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite

11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: 'Dalla sua pace, la mia dipende'

12 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 4 'Tragic'

13 Claude Debussy
Ballade Slave

14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 BWV 1050


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01nt1g4)
Big Band
Pioneers

01 O Mmelrose
Sugar Foot Stomp
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:06:06 Henderson
Henderson Stomp
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:08:59 Fats Waller
Whiteman Stomp
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:15:24 Henry Busse (artist)
Hot Lips
Performer: Henry Busse
Performer: Henry Lange
Performer: Lou Davis
Performer: Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:18:44 Nick LaRocca
New Tiger Rag
Performer: Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:22:05 Redman
Chant of the Weed
Performer: Don Redman Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:28:05 Beiderbecke
In A Mist
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:30:49 Beiderbecke
In A Mist
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:39:34 Duke Ellington
East St Louis Toodle-Do
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

10 00:44:13 Spike Hughes
Firebird
Performer: Spike Hughes All American Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

11 00:47:30 Patrick Cairns Hughes
Nocturne
Performer: Spike Hughes and his All American Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

12 00:52:37 Morton
KING PORTER STOMP
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

13 00:55:31 Morton
King Porter Stomp
Performer: The Gil Evans Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nt1g6)
Gautier Capucon, Gabriela Montero

01 00:01:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on Bei mannern welche Liebe fuhlen
Duration 00:09:40

02 00:13:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke Op 73
Duration 00:10:16

03 00:25:09 Edvard Grieg
Cello Sonata in A minor, Op.36
Duration 00:30:05

04 00:55:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variation No.18 from Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini
Duration 00:03:26


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01nt1v7)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01nt1v9)
Gwilym Simcock, Alison Balsom

01 00:00:25 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Les Patineurs - ballet, arr. Constant Lambert [from 'Le Prophete' & 'Etoile du nord']
Duration 00:04:38

02 00:05:40 Geminiano Giacomelli (artist)
Sposa, Non Disprezzata
Performer: Geminiano Giacomelli
Duration 00:08:45

03 00:15:00 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Journey For Two
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:20:44 Terje Isungset (artist)
A Glimpse Of Light
Performer: Terje Isungset
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:20:44
Interview with Terje Isungset
Duration 00:02:33

06 00:32:57 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto in D major for trumpet and orchestra
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:41:38 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34`14), arr. for misc. forces [orig. for voice & piano]
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:50:50 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 1 in B flat major HWV.301 for oboe and orchestra
Duration 00:07:30

09 01:00:26 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
The Theme
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:05:11

10 01:10:00 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Antics
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:03:12

11 01:14:45 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:10:00

12 01:25:31 Ottorino Respighi
6 Pieces for violin and piano [1904]
Duration 00:04:17

13 01:34:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Merrily we roll along - musical
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:03:21

14 01:42:55 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Merrily we roll along - musical
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:04:33

15 01:52:51 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Merrily we roll along - musical
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:04:20

16 01:57:10 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces Op.76 for piano
Duration 00:02:27


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01nt1g4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nt1vc)
Live from BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff
Elgar, Bruch


MON 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b01nt1vf)
The Gardener


MON 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nt1vh)
Live from BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff
Rachmaninov


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b01nt1vk)
2012 Festival
Amos Oz


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01nt1y6)
New Generation Thinkers at 10
Should biographers imitate their subjects?


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01nt1y8)
Matthew Shipp Trio

01
Untitled
Line-up: Benjamin Flament (vibraphone), Joachim Florent (bass), Elie Duris (drums)

02 00:01:14 Metal-O-Phone (artist)
Frits
Performer: Metal-O-Phone

03 00:04:34 Metal-O-Phone (artist)
Playtime
Performer: Metal-O-Phone

04 00:04:34
Untitled
Line-up: Matthew Shipp (piano), Michael Bisio (double bass), Whit Dickey (drums)

05 00:19:15 Matthew Shipp Trio (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Matthew Shipp Trio

06 00:19:15
Untitled
Line-up: Trish Clowes (tenor saxophone) and Chris Montague (electric guitar)

07 01:17:21 Trish Clowes and Chris Montague (artist)
The Master And Margarita
Performer: Trish Clowes and Chris Montague

08 01:22:40 Trish Clowes and Chris Montague (artist)
On/Off
Performer: Trish Clowes and Chris Montague



TUESDAY 13 NOVEMBER 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01nt20k)

01 00:01:12 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria for chorus [a 7] [1861] ; Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Duration 00:10:34

02 00:12:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia from Fantasia & Fugue for Organ in G minor (BWV542)
Duration 00:06:27

03 00:19:06 Wolfram Buchenberg (artist)
Vidi Calumnias et Lacrymas; Veni, dilecte mi
Performer: Wolfram Buchenberg
Duration 00:10:26

04 00:29:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue from Fantasia & Fugue in G minor (BWV 542)
Duration 00:06:32

05 00:36:53 Josef Rheinberger
Mass for double chorus (Op.109) in E flat major
Duration 00:25:57

06 01:03:21 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Clarinet Quartet in E flat
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Duration 00:27:21

07 01:31:12 Edward Elgar
Concerto for cello and orchestra in E minor (Op.85)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:28:23

08 02:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 19
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:29:22

09 02:31:02 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 87
Performer: William Preucil
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Carter Brey
Duration 00:29:09

10 03:00:36 Karol Szymanowski
Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:07:52

11 03:08:52 Antonín Dvořák
Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Performer: Jela Špitková
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:11:35

12 03:20:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Per Flemström
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:21:03

13 03:42:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: "Un'aura amorosa" from Cosi fan tutte (K.588), Act 1
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:18

14 03:48:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Lisa Klewitt
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:11:26

15 04:01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:06

16 04:09:43 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.3 in B flat major
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:08:37

17 04:18:45 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:10:16

18 04:29:25 Marin Marais
Les Folies d'Espagne
Performer: Lise Daoust
Duration 00:10:07

19 04:39:57 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:10:39

20 04:51:02 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: David Kuijken
Duration 00:14:14

21 05:05:40 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet Op 43
Performer: Katherine Thomas
Performer: Katherine Spencer
Performer: Helen Simons
Performer: Owen Dennis
Performer: Richard Bayliss
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:25:43

22 05:31:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Patrick Demanga
Duration 00:27:42


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01nt20m)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)

02 00:07:00 Philip Glass
Satyagraha (conclusion Act 3)

03 00:17:00 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in D major; third movement; Allegro Grazioso

04 00:20:00 Albert Ketèlbey
Bells across the meadow

05 00:25:00 Charles Wood (artist)
Hail Gladdening Light
Performer: Charles Wood

06 00:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Double Concerto for 2 guitars, strings and continue in G major RV 532, third movement: All

07 00:37:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brilliant [orchestrated Berlioz, original for piano]

08 00:47:00 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.81), third movement; Scherzo (Furiant)

09 00:51:00 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque for chorus

10 00:56:00 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a: Sun dance

11 01:01:00 John Philip Sousa
The Stars and stripes forever - march

12 01:07:00 Marin Marais
From Alcione: Marche pour les Matelots; Air pour les memes; Air Tambourin pour les memes;

13 01:12:00 Malcolm Arnold
4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.2; Reel (Vivace)

14 01:16:00 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from Spartacus Suite No 2

15 01:26:00 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine for 5 voices

16 01:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 17 K453 in G major, final movement: Allegro

17 01:41:00 Gabriel Fauré
Reqiuem: Sanctus

18 01:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C major BWV.846

19 01:48:00 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna to the son of David

20 01:51:00 George Frideric Handel
Ma quando tornerai from Alcina

21 01:56:00 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes Op 25

22 02:01:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of travel - no.1; The Vagabond

23 02:05:00 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture

24 02:15:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Waltz in C sharp major - No 1 from 3 pieces Op 15

25 02:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts (K.621), Overture

26 02:25:00 George Frideric Handel
Eternal Source of Light


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01nt20p)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest Suite No.1, Op. 109 No. 2: Scene

02 William Walton
Henry V Suite

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu bleibt meine Freude, from Cantata BWV 147 (arr. Hess)

04 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat major

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Claude Debussy
Pour le Piano

07 Dall'Abaco (artist)
Concerto a quattro da chiesa, Op. 2 No. 4
Performer: Dall'Abaco

08 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons (excerpt from Autumn)

09 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor Op. 30

10 Alexander Borodin (artist)
String Sextet in D minor
Performer: Alexander Borodin

11 Johann Sebastian Bach
B Minor Mass: Laudamus Te; Gratias Agimus Tibi; Domine Deus

12 Ludwig van Beethoven (artist)
Symphony No 5, 1st movement: Allegro con brio
Performer: Ludwig van Beethoven

13 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 4 in A minor, Op. 63

14 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01nt27c)
Big Band
The Swing Era

01 00:01:02 Henderson
DOWN SOUTH CAMP MEETIN'
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:06:40 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra (artist)
Sing, Sing, Sing
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:18:35 Count Basie
ONE O' CLOCK JUMP
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:03

04 00:24:04 Sy Oliver
OPUS 1
Performer: Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:03

05 00:27:19 Gould
PAVANNE
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Glenn Miller Orchestra
Duration 00:02:03

06 00:33:38 Artie Shaw
Concerto For Clarinet
Performer: Artie Shaw
Duration 00:02:03

07 00:45:26 Hudson
ORGAN GRINDER'S SWING
Performer: The Jimmie Lunceford Orchestra
Duration 00:02:03

08 00:48:04 Oliver (artist)
FOR DANCERS ONLY
Music Arranger: Oliver
Performer: The Jimmie Lunceford Orchestra
Duration 00:02:03

09 00:55:37 K BAKER
BAKERLOO NON STOP II
Performer: BAKER, KENNY & THE TED HEATH ORCHESTRA
Duration 00:02:03


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nt297)
Mananan Festival and Manchester Pride 2012
Episode 1

01 00:11:57 Henry Purcell
Fairest Isle
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:14:30 Henry Purcell
The Blessed Virgin's Expostulation
Duration 00:07:10

03 00:21:45 Henry Purcell
So When the Glitt'ring Queen of Night
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:25:55 Henry Purcell
I Attempt From Love's Sickness to Fly
Duration 00:01:26

05 00:27:23 Henry Purcell
Evening Hymn
Duration 00:04:37


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01nt2bg)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2

01 00:01:43 Edward Elgar
Carillon, Op. 75. Simon Callow (speaker), BBC Concert Orchestra, conductor John Wilson
Duration 00:08:25

02 00:11:15 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad - Rhapsody. BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, conductor Andrew Manze
Duration 00:14:39

03 00:26:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto. Nicholas Daniel (oboe), BBC Scottish SO, conductor Andrew Manze
Duration 00:22:59

04 00:46:35 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major. BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, conductor Andrew Manze
Duration 00:56:25

05 01:40:04 Edward Elgar
Polonia, Op. 76. BBC Concert Orchestra, conductor John Wilson
Duration 00:13:24

06 01:56:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending. Nicola Benedetti (violin), BBC Scottish SO, conductor Christoph Konig
Duration 00:18:30

07 02:12:15 Edward Elgar
Une Voix dans le desert. Susan Gritton (soprano), Simon Callow (speaker), BBC CO / John Wi
Duration 00:11:06


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01nt2c9)
Kurt Elling, Mikhail Rudy, Tamara Rojo

01 00:00:25 Sammy CAHN/James VAN HEUSEN (artist)
Come Fly With Me
Performer: Sammy CAHN/James VAN HEUSEN
Duration 00:04:44

02 00:05:42 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse Op.17 for violin and piano
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:13:26 Arthur Sullivan
Iolanthe, or The peer and the peri - comic opera in 2 acts
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:18:20 Burt BACHARACH/Hal DAVID (artist)
A House is Not a Home
Performer: Burt BACHARACH/Hal DAVID
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:18:20
Interview: Kurt Elling & Laurence Hobgood
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:26:18 Doc Pomus (artist)
Lonely Avenue
Performer: Doc Pomus
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:26:18
News at 5pm
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:32:36 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.72
Duration 00:02:01

09 00:34:55 Donnacha Dennehy (artist)
Streetwalker for clarinet, electric guitar, cello, double bass, piano and percussion
Performer: Donnacha Dennehy
Duration 00:00:43

10 00:34:55
Interview: Donnacha Dennehy
Duration 00:00:43

11 00:40:23 Donnacha Dennehy (artist)
That the night come for soprano and ensemble
Performer: Donnacha Dennehy
Duration 00:04:05

12 00:45:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Duration 00:11:01

13 00:58:59 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petrushka, transc. for piano
Duration 00:05:13

14 00:58:59
Interview: Mikhail Rudy
Duration 00:05:13

15 01:09:51 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions fugitives [Mimlyotnosti] - 20 pieces Op.22 for piano
Duration 00:05:48

16 01:15:39 Sergei Prokofiev
10 Pieces from 'Romeo and Juliet' Op.75 for piano
Duration 00:02:52

17 01:19:36 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum for 6 voices [SSATTB] [Liber primus missarum, 1602]
Duration 00:06:36

18 01:26:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 16 in G minor BWV.861
Duration 00:03:19

19 01:26:36
News at 6pm
Duration 00:03:19

20 01:33:20 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:03:10

21 01:37:30 Adolphe Adam
Giselle, or [Les] Wilis - ballet in 2 acts
Duration 00:05:32

22 01:37:30
Interview: Tamara Rojo
Duration 00:05:32

23 01:51:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and fugue (BWV.582) in C minor, orch. Respighi [orig. organ]
Duration 00:08:23


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01nt27c)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nt2nc)
Shabaka Hutchings and the BBC Concert Orchestra at the London Jazz Festival


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b01nt2d1)
2012 Festival
Rewriting World History


TUE 22:45 Free Thinking (b01nt2fy)
Free Thinking Essay
Nandini Das


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01nt2g0)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:00 Arthur Russell (artist)
This Is How We Walk On The Moon
Performer: Arthur Russell

02 00:06:00 Liudas Mockunas & Arturas Bumsteinas / Jauna Muzika Choir (artist)
Prelude / Song Without Words
Performer: Liudas Mockunas & Arturas Bumsteinas / Jauna Muzika Choir

03 00:10:00 Lulendo (artist)
Monama
Performer: Lulendo

04 00:14:00 Keeley Forsyth (artist)
Drive
Performer: Keeley Forsyth

05 00:17:00 Hot Chip (artist)
One Pure Thought (Remixed By Geese)
Performer: Hot Chip

06 00:22:00 Hans-Jörg Mammel / La Fenice / Jean Tubéry (artist)
Dietrich Buxtehude: Toccata In G, BuxWV 164
Performer: Hans-Jörg Mammel / La Fenice / Jean Tubéry

07 00:25:00 Page One & The Observers (artist)
Africa's Time Now
Performer: Page One & The Observers

08 00:28:00 The Tallis Scholars / Peter Phillips (artist)
Compère: Dictes Moy Toutes Voz Pensées
Performer: The Tallis Scholars / Peter Phillips

09 00:31:00 Wadada Leo Smith (artist)
Fannie Lou Hamer And The Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party, 1964
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith

10 00:40:00 Cindy Morgan (artist)
Leaning On You
Performer: Cindy Morgan

11 00:45:00 Gould Piano Trio / Robert Plane (artist)
Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time) - V. Louange a l'Eternite de Je
Performer: Gould Piano Trio / Robert Plane

12 00:55:00 Punch Brothers (artist)
Icarus Smicarus
Performer: Punch Brothers

13 00:59:00 Arto Lindsay (artist)
Modos
Performer: Arto Lindsay

14 01:04:00 The Tallis Scholars / Peter Phillips (artist)
Mouton: Nesciens Mater
Performer: The Tallis Scholars / Peter Phillips

15 01:08:00 Hyelim Kim (artist)
Sanjo
Performer: Hyelim Kim

16 01:13:00 1982 / BJ Cole (artist)
01:06
Performer: 1982 / BJ Cole

17 01:16:00 Marcel Khalife and his Al Mayadine Ensemble (artist)
He Eyes
Performer: Marcel Khalife and his Al Mayadine Ensemble

18 01:24:00 Liudas Mockunas & Arturas Bumsteinas (artist)
Postlude/Studio (Extract)
Performer: Liudas Mockunas & Arturas Bumsteinas



WEDNESDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01nt220)

01 00:01:13 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia for 2 flutes and strings (F.65) in D minor
Duration 00:08:59

02 00:10:36 Thomas Arne
Symphony no. 4 in C minor
Duration 00:12:55

03 00:23:59 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater for soprano, alto, strings & organ in F minor[1736]
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: Anna Stéphany
Orchestra: Early Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:37:49

04 01:02:18 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, Op 142 (D.935)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:31:41

05 01:34:25 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 7 in C major Op 105 (in one continuous movement)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest
Duration 00:25:04

06 02:01:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for String Orchestra in C (Op.48)
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Petér Csaba
Duration 00:33:02

07 02:34:41 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major (M.8)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:27:11

08 03:02:22 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:09:00

09 03:11:46 Frédéric Chopin
Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:35

10 03:21:47 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in F major [unfinished]
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:16:27

11 03:38:39 Franz Liszt
Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Performer: Hedi Lubik
Performer: Gábor Lehotka
Singer: Eva Andor
Choir: Girls' Choir of Gyor
Conductor: Miklos Szabo
Duration 00:10:56

12 03:50:06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles
Duration 00:09:27

13 04:01:10 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:03

14 04:09:40 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

15 04:19:13 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

16 04:29:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael McCraw
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Hajo Bass
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:11:20

17 04:41:20 George Frideric Handel
Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Performer: Jan Jongepier
Duration 00:11:51

18 04:53:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:05

19 05:08:07 Jacques Gallot
Pieces de Lute in F minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:10:06

20 05:18:35 Archduke Rudolph of Austria
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:20:25

21 05:39:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV.1067
Performer: Jan Dewinne
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:20:00


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01nt24x)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat

02 00:08:00 Erik Satie
First Gymnopédie

03 00:15:00 Juan de Araujo
Ay Andar!

04 00:20:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Suite no 4: 'Mozartiana': third movement: Preghiera: Andante non tanto
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

05 00:24:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
Ragtime Dance (arranged Perlman)
Performer: Scott Joplin

06 00:28:00 George Frideric Handel
Lotario HWV 26: Gavotte

07 00:33:00 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man

08 00:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 170 (BWV.170)Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria)

09 00:45:00 César Franck
Sonata for violin & piano (M.8) in A major, fourth movement; Allegretto poco mosso

10 00:52:00 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C: Finale: Allegro vivace

11 01:01:00 Luigi Boccherini
Overture (Sinfonia in D) Op 43

12 01:08:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op 118 no 6

13 01:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet concerto: final movement, Rondo

14 01:23:00 Edward Elgar
Lux aeterna [from 'Nimrod' of 'Enigma' variations] (arranged Cameron for chorus)

15 01:33:00 Giuseppe Verdi
The Lady and the Fool: Tarantella (arranged Mackerras)

16 01:39:00 Michael Tippett
Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles: Intrada

17 01:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-part invention No 6 in E major BWV 777 (arranged violin/viola)

18 01:45:00 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin Suite Op 34: Oriental Festival March

19 01:49:00 Fanny Mendelssohn
Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe

20 01:51:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, fourth movement: Allegro vivace

21 02:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Serse: Crude furie degl' orridi abissi

22 02:05:00 Leopold Mozart
Trumpet concerto: second/final movement, Allegro moderato

23 02:11:00 Isaac Albéniz
Cadiz

24 02:17:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Chaconne

25 02:23:00 George Gershwin
Overture to Girl Crazy


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01nt26c)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Mariage: Air pour les Indiens

02 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor

03 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes Op. 25: No. 5 in E minor; No. 11 in A minor 'Winter Wind'

04 Ireland (artist)
Sarnia: An Island Sequence for Orchestra - Song of the Springtides (arr. Martin Yates)
Performer: Ireland

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
The Year in Question
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Albert Ketèlbey
From a Japanese Screen

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat, K.495

08 Leonard Bernstein
Three Dance Episodes from On The Town - The Great Lover

09 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 16

10 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi Domine

11 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4: 4th movement, Sehr behaglich

12 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder

13 Leopold Koželuh
Symphony in A 'a la francaise'

14 Maurice Ravel
La Valse

15 Claude Debussy
Pours les huit doigts


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01nt27h)
Big Band
Big Band Bebop

00 00:22:57 Gerald Andre Valentine
Second Balcony Jump
Performer: Billy Eckstine and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:53

00 00:45:00 ED FINCKEL
Boyd Meets Stravinsky
Orchestra: Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:02

00 00:36:45 Claude Thornhill
Snowfall
Orchestra: Claude Thornhill & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:58

00 00:20:04 Billy Eckstine
It Ain't Like That
Orchestra: Billy Eckstine and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51

00 00:17:13 William Eckstein
I Love the Rhythm in a Riff
Orchestra: Billy Eckstine and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

00 00:42:10 Eddie Finkle
Duck Waddle
Orchestra: Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

00 00:32:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Arab Dance
Music Arranger: Gil Evans
Orchestra: Claude Thornhill & His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:24

00 00:01:35 Dizzy Gillespie
Things to Come
Orchestra: Dizzy Gillespie Orchestra
Duration 00:02:45

00 00:07:58 Gillespie
Groovin' High
Performer: Charlie Persip
Performer: Quincy Jones
Performer: Ernie Wilkins
Orchestra: Dizzy Gillespie and His Orchestra
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Phil Woods
Duration 00:03:50

00 00:11:51 Gillespie/Brown
One Bass Hit
Orchestra: Dizzy Gillespie Orchestra
Duration 00:02:52

00 00:28:07 Sebastián Iradier
La Paloma
Orchestra: Claude Thornhill & His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:09

00 00:55:15 Tadd Cameron
Cool Breeze
Orchestra: Dizzy Gillespie and His Orchestra
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:04:53

00 00:50:22 Tadd Dameron
Stop Look and Listen
Orchestra: Tadd Dameron Orchestra
Duration 00:04:50


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nt29f)
Mananan Festival and Manchester Pride 2012
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01nt2bj)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3

01 00:02:17 Edward Elgar
Sursum Corda, Op. 11. BBC Concert Orchestra, conductor John Wilson
Duration 00:08:29

02 00:17:30 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 7. BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, conductor Donald Runnicles
Duration 01:03:03

03 01:21:45 Edward Elgar
Sospiri. BBC Concert Orchestra, conductor John Wilson
Duration 00:04:45


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01nw8rr)
Ripon Cathedral

01 00:57:49 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.4 in G major;
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:05:07

02 00:03:12 David Cooper (artist)
God be in my head
Performer: David Cooper
Duration 00:01:49

03 00:09:38 Samuel Wesley, James Turle & Jonathan Battishill (artist)
Psalms: 73, 74
Performer: Samuel Wesley, James Turle & Jonathan Battishill
Duration 00:10:36

04 00:23:01 Harold Edwin Darke
Magnificat: Darke in F
Duration 00:05:40

05 00:30:47 Harold Edwin Darke
Nunc Dimittis: Darke in F
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:40:42 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new heaven
Duration 00:04:45

07 00:53:46 Marcel Dupré
Cortège et Litanie
Duration 00:05:56


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01nt2cc)
Hannu Lintu, Aurora Orchestra and She'Koyokh, Radio Reunited, John Law Trio

01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.491

02 00:05:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54: 3rd mvt - Intermezzo

03 00:05:00
Hannu Lintu

04 00:15:00 George Enescu
Symphony No. 2, Op. 17: 4th Mvt - Allegro vivace, marziale

05 00:24:00 John Law (artist)
Insistence
Performer: John Law

06 00:33:00 Michael Tippett
Finale (from Suite in D 'A Birthday suite for Prince Charles')

07 00:39:00 John Law (artist)
The Quiet Dignity of the Minor
Performer: John Law

08 00:39:00
John Law & Youri Gouloubev

09 00:49:00 John Law (artist)
Fun at Five
Performer: John Law

10 00:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052: 1st mvt: Allegro

11 01:03:00 Damon Albarn (artist)
Radio Reunited
Performer: Damon Albarn

12 01:07:00 John Tavener
Song for Athene

13 01:14:00 Trad. (artist)
Kopano Oro (dance)
Performer: Trad.

14 01:17:00 Benjamin Britten
Occasional Overture

15 01:25:00 Vincenzo Bellini
I Puritani: Son vergina vezzosa

16 01:33:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance Marche No. 4 in G major

17 01:39:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1: 3rd mvt - Funeral March

18 01:44:00 Trad. (artist)
Yoshke Furt Avek ("Joshy goes away")
Performer: Trad.

19 01:44:00
She'Koyokh

20 01:55:00 Trad. (artist)
Doina
Performer: Trad.

21 01:57:00 Trad. (artist)
Poco Ledas
Performer: Trad.


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01nt27h)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nt2vm)
Live from Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Schoenberg


WED 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b01nt2vp)
Concert Number One


WED 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nt2vr)
Live from Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Mahler

01 01:17:05 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in a minor
Duration 00:11:47


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b01nt2d3)
2012 Festival
Vicky Featherstone


WED 22:45 Free Thinking (b01nt2g2)
Free Thinking Essay
Joshua Nall


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01nt2g4)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:00 Pierre Cochereau (artist)
Le Bourdon
Performer: Pierre Cochereau

02 00:02:00 Pierre Cochereau (artist)
Cochereau: Sortie Grand Orgue
Performer: Pierre Cochereau

03 00:05:00 Brina (artist)
Katica
Performer: Brina

04 00:12:00 Bugge Wesseltoft & Henning Kraggerud (artist)
Gjendines Bådnlåt
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft & Henning Kraggerud

05 00:17:00 North Mississippi Allstars (artist)
If I Was Jesus
Performer: North Mississippi Allstars

06 00:24:00 Seb Rochford / Spoek Mathambo /Jaelee Small (artist)
Timewave 0
Performer: Seb Rochford / Spoek Mathambo /Jaelee Small

07 00:27:00 Katy Carr (artist)
Czarne Wlosy, Zielone Oczy
Performer: Katy Carr

08 00:31:00 Arthur Russell (artist)
In the Light Of The Miracle
Performer: Arthur Russell

09 00:37:00 Chavela Vargas (artist)
Tu Me Acostumbraste
Performer: Chavela Vargas

10 00:41:00 Celli Monighetti (artist)
Sofia Gubaidulina: On the Edge of the Abyss
Performer: Celli Monighetti

11 00:57:00 Jessica Lauren Four (artist)
Gangaman
Performer: Jessica Lauren Four

12 01:03:00 Jessica Sligter (artist)
The Perfect Vessel
Performer: Jessica Sligter

13 01:08:00 Surasree Kesarbai Kerkar (artist)
Devi Durge
Performer: Surasree Kesarbai Kerkar

14 01:14:00 Art Life (artist)
Modern Day Hippie
Performer: Art Life

15 01:19:00 Kim Sohui/Accomp / Han Ilseop (Buk) (artist)
Simcheongga I, While Following The Sailors
Performer: Kim Sohui/Accomp / Han Ilseop (Buk)

16 01:26:00 Pierre Cochereau (artist)
De Profundis Parisien
Performer: Pierre Cochereau

17 01:29:00 Pierre Cochereau (artist)
Le Carillon Des Heures
Performer: Pierre Cochereau



THURSDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01nt222)

01 00:01:10 Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers
Suite du premier ton for organ
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:14:11

02 00:15:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schmucke dich, O liebe Seele - chorale-prelude BWV.654 for organ
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:22:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:07:45

04 00:30:45 Jehan Alain
Le Jardin suspendu
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:07:21

05 00:38:30 Luboš Sluka
Via del silenzio
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:06:38

06 00:45:37 Petr Eben
Mutationes for large and small organ
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:14:32

07 01:00:27 Jan Křtitel Kuchař
Menuet
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:02:21

08 01:03:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:30:37

09 01:34:19 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:25:12

10 02:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:31:59

11 02:34:47 Antoine Reicha
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:22:54

12 02:58:04 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major Op 7
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:05:17

13 03:03:45 George Frideric Handel
Tu del Ciel ministro eletto (excerpt 'Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno')
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:57

14 03:10:13 Gioachino Rossini
Overture (William Tell)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:12:21

15 03:22:56 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C, H 23c.1
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:07:37

16 03:30:56 Erwin Schulhoff
Duo for violin & cello (1925)
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Quirine Viersen
Duration 00:11:48

17 03:43:14 Lucijan Marija Skerjanc
Harp Concerto (1954)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Orchestra: All-Union Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:16:16

18 04:01:11 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Overture)
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:10:48

19 04:12:23 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Duration 00:08:50

20 04:21:38 William Walton
Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:53

21 04:28:02 William Walton
Cello Concerto
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:27:46

22 04:56:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & orchestra RV.293 Op 8 No 3 in F major 'L'Autunno'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:11:04

23 05:07:47 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D965
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:11:02

24 05:19:10 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:17:42

25 05:37:17 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:04:54

26 05:42:42 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:16:49


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01nt251)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Marche de Triomphe in C H.547/1

02 00:04:00 Carl Nielsen
Hanesdans from Maskarade

03 00:10:00 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra

04 00:15:00 Ronald Binge
The Water Mill

05 00:19:00 Johannes Brahms
Capriccio op.116 no.3

06 00:22:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich from Matthew Passion

07 00:33:00 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March from The Damnation of Faust

08 00:37:00 Lorenzo Allegri (artist)
Canario
Performer: Lorenzo Allegri

09 00:42:00 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling

10 00:45:00 Sergei Prokofiev
March composed for the Muzgiz Competition

11 00:52:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony no.7 Finale: Allegro Molto

12 01:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Mondoline in C RV.425 first movement

13 01:07:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue no.17 in Ab

14 01:13:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Soldier's Chorus from Il Trovatore

15 01:16:00 Henry Purcell
Chacony from King Arthur

16 01:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.23 in A K.488 Finale

17 01:33:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 01:40:00 Johannes Brahms
Contemplation - "Wie melodien zieht es mir" op.105 no.1

19 01:44:00 Roger Quilter (artist)
Fairy Frolic from Where the Rainbow Ends
Performer: Roger Quilter

20 01:46:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzona noni toni a 12
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

21 01:51:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
String Quartet no.2 – third movement, Notturno
Performer: Alexander Borodin

22 02:01:00 Ferdinand Hérold
Clog Dance from La Fille mal gardee

23 02:04:00 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro from Gianni Schicchi

24 02:07:00 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture

25 02:16:00 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria

26 02:20:00 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet

27 02:24:00 Nino Rota (artist)
Otto E Mezzo (8 1/2)
Performer: Nino Rota


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01nt26f)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Francis Poulenc
L'embarquement pour Cythere

02 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Three Dances from 'A Life from the Tsar' - Pas de quatre

03 Domenico Cimarosa
Oboe Concerto in C major

04 Jean Sibelius
Swan of Tuonela, Op. 22 No. 2

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Rentaro Taki
Two Piano Pieces: Menuetto in B minor; Grudge

07 Fumio Hayasaka
Autumn

08 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46

09 Carlo Gesualdo
Tribulationem Et Dolorum

10 Claude Debussy
Fantaisie for piano and orchestra

11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate Jubilate, K.165

12 Johann Sebastian Bach
WTC Book I Prelude in E, BWV 854

13 Georges Bizet
Danse Boheme from Carmen Suite No.2

14 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op. 18 No. 4

15 Carlo Gesualdo
O vos omnes

16 William Walton
Viola Concerto

17 Claude Debussy
General Lavine - Preludes Book II


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01nt27k)
Big Band
The 1950s

00 00:13:13 Peter Chatman
Every Day I have the Blues
Orchestra: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Performer: BASIE, COUNT AND JOE WILLIAMS
Duration 00:05:25

00 00:54:57 GILL EVANS
The Pan Piper (from Sketches of Spain)
Conductor: Gil Evans
Orchestra: Miles Davis and His Orchestra
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:03:52

00 00:42:15 Ira Gershwin
My Ship
Conductor: Gil Evans
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:27

00 00:01:10 Shorty Rogers (artist)
Coop De Grass
Performer: Shorty Rogers
Duration 00:02:58

00 00:29:10 Stan Kenton
Artistry in Rhythm
Performer: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

00 00:20:31 Duke Ellington
Battle Royal
Performer: ELLINGTON, DUKE & COUNT BASIE
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:05:32

00 00:07:57 DUKE ELLINGTON
Madness in Great Ones
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:19

00 00:49:57 Gil Evans
Saeta (from Sketches of Spain)
Orchestra: Miles Davis and His Orchestra
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:56

00 00:32:31 Ray Henderson
The Thrill Is Gone
Performer: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

00 00:37:25 Bill Holman
Invention for Guitar and Trumpet
Performer: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nt29h)
Mananan Festival and Manchester Pride 2012
Episode 3

01 00:03:18 Franz Schubert
Nachtstuck, D.672
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:08:19 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D.889
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:11:55 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond, D.870
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:14:15 Franz Schubert
Wanderers Nachtlied II
Duration 00:02:17

05 00:16:33 Franz Schubert
Romanze aus Rosamunde
Duration 00:02:58

06 00:19:31 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume, D.827
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:46:31 Michael Berkeley
Grenadiers (From Hollow Fires)
Duration 00:03:53

08 00:50:24 Michael Berkeley
Hollow Fires
Duration 00:02:38


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01nt2bn)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Rossini - Il Signor Bruschino

01 01:29:48 Edward Elgar
The Sanguine Fan (ballet). BBC Concert Orchestra, conductor John Wilson
Duration 00:17:57

02 01:49:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 4. BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, conductor Andrew Manze
Duration 00:35:47


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01nt2cf)
Andreas Scholl, Alexandre Tharaud, Calixto Bieito

01 00:06:10 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.64
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:00:33 William Herschel (artist)
Symphony no 14 in D major
Performer: William Herschel
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:09:10 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.9 (Pastorale)
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:09:10
Interview with Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:13:15 Johannes Brahms
German folk-songs, arr. for chorus - book 2 [nos. 8-14]
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:16:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.5 in C minor, arr. & abridged Warren Belshaw for Eos
Duration 00:08:06

07 00:26:10 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium in A minor BuxWV.152 (Phrygian) for organ
Duration 00:04:19

08 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:38:50 Georges Bizet
Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:04:33

10 00:49:07 George Gershwin
Strike up the band - stage musical
Duration 00:02:00

11 00:54:28 Jean Wiener (artist)
Georgian Blues
Performer: Jean Wiener
Duration 00:03:45

12 00:58:10 Walter Donaldson (artist)
Yes sir, that's my baby (from Charleston)
Performer: Walter Donaldson
Duration 00:01:30

13 01:00:47 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.26 for strings
Duration 00:03:46

14 01:06:45 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:03:38

15 01:06:45
Interview with Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:03:38

16 01:16:02 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh D.776
Duration 00:03:39

17 01:22:35 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto in A minor D.115 (A Lunardo Venier) for violin and strings
Duration 00:05:19

18 01:28:13 John Ireland
Island Praise
Duration 00:01:00

19 01:33:34 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.514
Duration 00:04:15

20 01:38:34 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor Kk.481
Duration 00:04:15

21 01:38:34
Interview with Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:04:15

22 01:45:00 Franz Schubert
Im Haine D.738
Duration 00:02:36

23 01:47:36 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem Op.48 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:06:13

24 01:53:49 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.25 for piano
Duration 00:02:54


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01nt27k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nt2xj)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Karlowicz, Szymanowski, Prokofiev

01 02:22:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedro con mio diletto (from Il Giustino, 1724)
Duration 00:06:07

02 02:28:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Nel profondo cieco mundo (from Orlando Furioso)
Duration 00:05:02


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b01nt2d5)
2012 Festival
Immigration and the Challenge to Belonging


THU 22:45 Free Thinking (b01nt2g6)
Free Thinking Essay
Sue-Ann Harding


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01nt2g8)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

01 Alexander von Schlippenbach (artist)
Brilliant Corners
Performer: Alexander von Schlippenbach

02 00:09:00 Reem Kelani (artist)
Babour Zammar (The Ship Sounded Its Horn)
Performer: Reem Kelani

03 00:15:00 Arthur Russell (artist)
Keeping Up
Performer: Arthur Russell

04 00:22:00 Alexei Lubimov and Alexei Zuev (pianos) (artist)
Debussy trans. Ravel: Trois Nocturnes - Nuages
Performer: Alexei Lubimov and Alexei Zuev (pianos)

05 00:29:00 Moulettes (artist)
The Song You Sing
Performer: Moulettes

06 00:36:00 John Surman (artist)
Saltash Bells
Performer: John Surman

07 00:47:00 Tim Maia (artist)
O Caminho Do Bem
Performer: Tim Maia

08 00:53:00 Roller Trio (artist)
Howdy Saudi
Performer: Roller Trio

09 00:58:00 Pierre Cochereau (artist)
Messiaen: Apparition de l'Eglise éternelle
Performer: Pierre Cochereau

10 01:08:00 Shawn Mullins (artist)
Give God The Blues
Performer: Shawn Mullins

11 01:12:00 Elephant9 (artist)
A Foot In Both
Performer: Elephant9

12 01:18:00 Wasamaye Rock Group (artist)
Wasamaye
Performer: Wasamaye Rock Group

13 01:22:00 Gétatchèw Kassa (artist)
Tezeta Slow / Tezeta Fast
Performer: Gétatchèw Kassa



FRIDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01nt23w)

01 00:01:12 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:15:22

02 00:16:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:24:05

03 00:41:28 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927]
Duration 00:25:26

04 01:07:20 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana
Duration 00:25:29

05 01:33:20 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata in G minor for cello and piano (Op.65)
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda
Duration 00:26:19

06 02:01:13 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:29:55

07 02:31:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Six Pieces, Op 19
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:31:10

08 03:03:16 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

09 03:13:41 Arnold Bax
Legend for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:09:54

10 03:24:02 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 in D
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:10:05

11 03:34:33 Robert Schumann
Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Olle Persson
Duration 00:11:11

12 03:46:13 Joseph Kainz
Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda
Duration 00:13:21

13 04:01:11 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:09:51

14 04:11:27 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:09:50

15 04:21:43 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:47

16 04:31:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Tini Mathot
Performer: Patrizia Marisaldi
Performer: Elina Mustonen
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:09:40

17 04:42:00 Johann Strauss II
Wienerblut
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:09:34

18 04:51:59 Bedrich Antonin Wiedermann (artist)
Variations on Composer's Theme
Performer: Bedrich Antonin Wiedermann
Duration 00:11:00

19 05:03:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F for 2 chalumeaux, violins and continuo (TWV 43:F 2)
Performer: Tindaro Capuano
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:12:53

20 05:16:39 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:22:56

21 05:39:58 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:19:29


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01nt253)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.4 third movement, Rondo

02 00:06:00 Franz Schubert
Moment Musicaux D780 no.4

03 00:16:00 Erasmus Lapicida (artist)
T'andernaken (Flemish)
Performer: Erasmus Lapicida

04 00:19:00 Luigi Boccherini
Ritirata notturna di Madrid (arranged Berio)

05 00:14:00 Arthur Sullivan
The Lost Chord

06 00:33:00 Henry Purcell
Jig from The Fairy Queen Act 1 (arranged Balsom)

07 00:33:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Scott Joplin

08 00:37:00 George Frideric Handel
O ruddier than the cherry from Acis and Galatea

09 00:40:00 John Dowland
Lachrimae Antiquae

10 00:45:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.4 first movement

11 00:56:00 Leos Janáček
A leaf blown away in the wind from On the Overgrown Path

12 01:01:00 Arthur Sullivan
Opening Dance from Pineapple Poll (arranged Mackerras)

13 01:07:00 Paul Simon (artist)
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Performer: Paul Simon

14 01:12:00 Erik Satie
Le Picadilly

15 01:15:00 Frédéric Chopin
Grand Waltz Brilliant in E flat op.18 (arranged Roy Douglas)

16 01:20:00 William Byrd
In Resurrectione Tua

17 01:26:00 Leonard Bernstein
Make our Garden Grow from Candide (arranged Corigliano)

18 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wohl mir, dass ich Jesum habe from Cantata 147

19 01:36:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)

20 01:46:00 Tikhon Khrennikov (artist)
Russian Dance from opera Frol Skobejev
Performer: Tikhon Khrennikov

21 01:50:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Horn Sonata in F first movement

22 01:56:00 Francesco Maria Veracini (artist)
Menuet from Overture no.2 in F
Performer: Francesco Maria Veracini

23 02:01:00 Hubert Parry
I was Glad (orchestrated Jacobs)

24 02:09:00 Igor Stravinsky
Danse Russe from Petrouska

25 02:17:00 Julius Fucik
The Old Grumbler

26 02:22:00 George Frideric Handel
Lascia La Spina from Il Tronfo del Tempo e del Disinganno

27 02:27:00 Josef Lanner
March from the Ballet Corso Donati


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01nt26h)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Le Coucou (Premier Livre de pieces de clavecin)

02 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op. 9 No. 2

03 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture

04 Richard Strauss
Stimmungsbilder: Intermezzo

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse

07 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la russe

08 Jarvis Sheppard (artist)
Verbum caro
Performer: Jarvis Sheppard

09 Arban (artist)
Carnival of Venice
Performer: Arban

10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 17

11 Fanny Mendelssohn
Overture in C

12 Hildegard von Bingen
O Ecclesia

13 Joseph Haydn
The Creation (Part I)

14 Avison (artist)
Concerto Grosso No.7 in G minor
Performer: Avison

15 William Byrd
Venite, exsultemus Domine


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01nt27p)
Big Band
The New Sounds

01 00:02:09 Nathaniel Adderley
Cyclops
Orchestra: Julian 'Cannonball' Adderley and his orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Nelson
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:08:54 Oliver Nelson
Black, Brown And Beautiful
Performer: Oliver Nelson
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:16:43 Mel Jones
Fingers
Orchestra: Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra
Duration 00:10:36

04 00:30:30 John Dankworth
The Cave of Montesinos
Orchestra: John Dankworth and His Orchestra
Performer: Johnny Dankworth & His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:38:39 Bob Brookmeyer
Get Well Soon - Tah-Dum!
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Duration 00:05:44

06 00:44:26 Maria Schneider
Sky Blue
Performer: Maria Schneider Orchestra
Duration 00:08:04

07 00:54:13 George Gershwin
Bess You Is My Woman Now
Performer: Gil Evans
Orchestra: Miles Davis and His Orchestra
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:09


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nt29k)
Mananan Festival and Manchester Pride 2012
Episode 4

01 00:03:11 John Ireland
Great Things
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:05:31 John Ireland
Summer Schemes
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:07:43 John Ireland
Weathers
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:10:34 Benjamin Britten
Ca' the Yowes
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:13:32 Benjamin Britten
Sweet Polly Oliver
Duration 00:02:02

06 00:15:34 Benjamin Britten
Come You Not From Newcastle
Duration 00:01:02

07 00:16:39 Benjamin Britten
The Last Rose of Summer
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:20:48 Benjamin Britten
Oliver Cromwell
Duration 00:01:14


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01nt2bq)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4

01 00:00:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5. BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, conductor Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:42:49

02 00:41:09 Karol Szymanowski
Concert Overture. BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, conductor Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:16:16

03 00:54:38 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op. 11. BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, conductor Alexan
Duration 00:44:27

04 01:38:40 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 6 in B minor (Pathetique). BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, conductor Alexand
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:50:42


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01nt2ch)
Cecilia Bartoli, Neil Cowley Trio

01 00:00:30 Agostino Steffani
Schiere invitte, non tardate from Alaric oil Baltha
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:00:30
Interview: Rebecca Ledgard and Sally Spencer
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:00:30
Feature: Singing Medicine
Duration 00:02:10

04 00:00:30
Interview: Rebecca Ledgard and Sally Spencer
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:13:32 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Magnificat for 12 voices [1597]
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:23:42 Robert Schumann
5 Stucke im Volkston Op.102 for cello (or violin) and piano
Duration 00:05:32

07 00:32:55 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
Rooster was a Witness
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio
Duration 00:03:39

08 00:32:55
Interview: Neil Cowley Trio
Duration 00:03:39

09 00:39:36 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
Meyer
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio
Duration 00:03:53

10 00:39:36
Interview: Neil Cowley Trio
Duration 00:03:53

11 00:47:18 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
The Face of Mount Molehill
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio
Duration 00:03:12

12 00:52:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax RV.630 for soprano (or tenor) and orchestra
Duration 00:06:54

13 01:02:43 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite
Duration 00:10:07

14 01:15:00 Agostino Steffani
Mie fide schiere, all'armi! from Il trionfi del fato
Duration 00:01:39

15 01:16:39 Agostino Steffani
Suoni, tuoni, il suolo scuota from Armino
Duration 00:01:39

16 01:16:39
Interview: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:01:39

17 01:21:27 Trad. (artist)
Travelling through Blarney
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:18

18 01:21:27
Interview: Paddy Maloney on Martin Fay
Duration 00:03:18

19 01:33:28 Agostino Steffani
Combatton quest'alma from I trionfi def fato
Duration 00:02:02

20 01:33:28
Interview: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:02:02

21 01:42:02 Agostino Steffani
Dell'alma stanca a raddolcir le tempre
Duration 00:06:10

22 01:49:12 Claude Debussy
Children's corner for piano
Duration 00:06:12

23 01:56:06 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:04:44


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01nt27p)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nt2ym)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall
Bach


FRI 20:00 Discovering Music (b01nt2yp)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9

01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 9 in D minor

02 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 8 in C minor

03 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 9 in D minor


FRI 20:20 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nt2yr)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall
Bruckner

01 00:01:59 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 9: 3rd movemnet
Duration 00:02:46


FRI 22:00 Free Thinking (b01nt2z0)
2012 Festival
Mark Pagel


FRI 22:45 Free Thinking (b01nt2gb)
Free Thinking Essay
Matthew Smith


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01nt2zb)
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino in Session

01 Hot 8 Brass Band (artist)
Steamin' Blues
Performer: Hot 8 Brass Band

02 Microguagua (artist)
Iman
Performer: Microguagua

03 Rogê (artist)
A Nega E O Malandro
Performer: Rogê

04 Tako Lako (artist)
Rupa je Rupa
Performer: Tako Lako

05 Africando All Stars feat. Thione Seck (artist)
Sey
Performer: Africando All Stars feat. Thione Seck

06 Vera Van Heeringen (artist)
Lulu Walls
Performer: Vera Van Heeringen

07 Cedric Watson et Bijou Créole (artist)
Pa Janvier
Performer: Cedric Watson et Bijou Créole

08 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Beddhu Sta Notte
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino

09 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Itela
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino

10 Cubanito (artist)
Open the Door
Performer: Cubanito

11 Meiway ft. Black Kent (artist)
Couvre Feu
Performer: Meiway ft. Black Kent

12 Jey-Liba (artist)
Hypocrite
Performer: Jey-Liba

13 Sam Lee (artist)
The Ballad of George Collins
Performer: Sam Lee

14 Monoswezi (artist)
Ndinewe
Performer: Monoswezi

15 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Bella ci Dormi
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino

16 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Pizzica di Cosimino
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino

17 Sister Fa (artist)
Amy jotna
Performer: Sister Fa

18 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Agolo
Performer: Angélique Kidjo

19 Amparo Sánchez (artist)
Alma de Cantaora
Performer: Amparo Sánchez

20 DJ ClicK (artist)
Aaba Dijo ft Parveen
Performer: DJ ClicK

21 Criolo (artist)
Mario
Performer: Criolo

22 Jaron Freeman-Fox (artist)
The Off Set
Performer: Jaron Freeman-Fox

23 Ana Alcaide ft. Reza Shayeshteh (artist)
Mikdash intro
Performer: Ana Alcaide ft. Reza Shayeshteh

24 Ana Alcaide ft. Reza Shayeshteh (artist)
Mikdash
Performer: Ana Alcaide ft. Reza Shayeshteh