Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 03 NOVEMBER 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01nj9j7)

01 00:01:12 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Quartet no. 2 (Op.35) in A minor
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:27:09

02 00:28:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet for strings no. 3 (Op.73) in F major
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:30:51

03 01:00:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:40:20

04 01:41:06 Fazil Say
Presto from String Quartet no 1 op 29 'Divorce'
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:03:45

05 01:45:22 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:14:11

06 02:01:13 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:32:22

07 02:34:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Violin and Piano No 9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:32:48

08 03:07:24 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Totus tuus Op 60
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:54

09 03:17:43 Franjo von Lucic
Elegy for organ
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Duration 00:07:07

10 03:25:15 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26

11 03:33:05 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:40

12 03:41:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54

13 03:50:34 Arcangelo Corelli
CHECK BEFORE USING Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:08:57

14 04:01:13 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:57

15 04:08:33 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:04

16 04:15:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Constanze's aria "Martern aller Arten" from 'Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail Act 2
Singer: Cyndia Sieden
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:09:02

17 04:25:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:00

18 04:34:45 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58

19 04:44:07 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:49

20 04:55:22 Dag Wirén
Violin Sonatina (1939)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:10:37

21 05:06:25 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49

22 05:16:42 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major 'Wandererfantasie', D760
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:21:27

23 05:38:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:20:52


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01nngqp)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:00 Samuel Scheidt (artist)
Galliard Battaglia
Performer: Samuel Scheidt

02 00:07:00 Bedrich Smetana
From Bohemia's Woods & Fields [Ma Vlast]

03 00:20:00 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No.1

04 00:26:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat, Op.33'2 "Joke" (second movement)

05 00:31:00 Anton Bruckner
Christus Factus Est

06 00:37:00 Jean Sibelius
Intermezzo from Karelia Suite

07 00:41:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.2 in F, Op.80 (third movement)

08 00:47:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Conclusion in E minor

09 00:55:00 John Barry
Theme from "Out of Africa"

10 01:04:00 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and of the Flood

11 01:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F, Op.59'1 "Razumovsky" (fourth movement)

12 01:22:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto

13 01:31:00 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito [Giulio Cesare]

14 01:39:00 Hector Berlioz
Overture: Benvenuto Cellini

15 01:56:00 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance from Gayaneh


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01nngqr)
Building a Library: Bruckner: Symphony No 4


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01nngqt)
Free Thinking


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01ns0cb)
Florilegium and the Baroque Dance Suite

01 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Adagio and Fugue in D minor (Falck 65)

02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor RV424 – 3rd Mvt (Allegro)

03 Roque Jacinto de Chavarria
Fuera, fuera Hanganles lugar!

04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Premiere Suite in E Minor – Prelude/Rigaudon/Air

05 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Deuxieme Recreation de Musique d'une Execution facile composee Opus 8 - Ouverture/Forlane/

06 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Deuxieme Recreation de Musique d'une Execution facile composee Opus 8 - Tambourin

07 00:04:09 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Adagio and Fugue in D minor
Duration 00:08:05

08 00:15:16 Antonio Vivaldi
3rd movement (Allegro) from Concerto in B minor, RV.424
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:20:29 Roque Jacinto de Chavarria
Fuera, fuera Hanganles lugar!
Duration 00:05:38

10 00:28:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Prelude, Rigaudon and Air from Premiere Suite in E minor
Duration 00:07:15

11 00:39:06 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Deuxieme Recreation de Musique d'une Execution facile composee (excerpts)
Duration 00:16:22

12 00:56:50 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Deuxieme Recreation de Musique d'une Execution facile composee - Tambourin
Duration 00:02:29


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nj802)
Trio Faust/ Melnikov/ Queyras

01 00:03:36 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D HXV:24
Duration 00:14:04

02 00:18:45 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio in F Minor Op.65
Duration 00:40:05


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01fhy0q)
Noriko Ogawa

01 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano - No.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:05:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) - 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Duration 00:08:05

03 00:13:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major K.281 for piano - 3rd movement; Rondeau
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:18:45 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47 - 3rd movement; Largo
Duration 00:12:08

05 00:30:53 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no. 1 S.514, transc. for piano [orig. for orchestra (S.110`2)]
Duration 00:11:53

06 00:42:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo
Duration 00:16:06

07 00:58:52 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes - opera in 3 acts Op.33 - Act 3 sc.1; Embroidery in childhood [Ellen's aria]
Duration 00:05:07

08 01:03:59 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring RT.6.19 (arranged for two pianos)
Duration 00:05:42

09 01:09:41 William Walton
Concerto for viola and orchestra
Duration 00:25:46

10 01:35:27 Toru Takemitsu
Uta - songs for chorus - i. No.1: Sakura [Cherry blossoms] [trad.arr.Takemitsu]; ii. No.8
Duration 00:08:34

11 01:44:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 7 in D major Op.10`3 for piano - 4th movement; Rondo
Duration 00:03:55

12 00:01:26 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano - No.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Duration 00:05:35

13 00:07:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) - 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Duration 00:08:00

14 00:16:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major K.281 for piano - 3rd movement; Rondeau
Duration 00:04:52

15 00:22:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47 - 3rd movement; Largo
Duration 00:12:07

16 00:35:12 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no. 1 S.514, transc. for piano
Duration 00:11:51

17 00:47:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo
Duration 00:16:09

18 01:04:29 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes Op.33 - Act 3 sc.1; Embroidery in childhood [Ellen's aria]
Duration 00:04:52

19 01:10:38 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Duration 00:05:45

20 01:17:38 William Walton
Concerto for viola and orchestra
Duration 00:25:45

21 01:44:25 Toru Takemitsu
Uta - songs for chorus - No.1 Sakura; No.8 Shima e; No.9 Tsubasa
Duration 00:08:47

22 01:54:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 7 in D major Op.10 No.3 for piano - 4th movement
Duration 00:03:44


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01nngs9)

01 Andrew Linham (artist)
Put It Out
Performer: Andrew Linham
Duration 00:04:19

02 Fats Waller (artist)
Your Feet's Too Big
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:03:05

03 Louis Armstrong (with Ella Fitzgerald) (artist)
You Won't Be Satisfied (Until You Break My Heart)
Performer: Louis Armstrong (with Ella Fitzgerald)
Duration 00:02:52

04 Luis Russell (artist)
Doctor Blues
Performer: Luis Russell
Duration 00:03:16

05 Michel Petrucciani (artist)
So What
Performer: Michel Petrucciani
Duration 00:07:30

06 Erroll Garner (artist)
It's All Right With Me
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:03:30

07 Alex Welsh (artist)
Davenport Blues
Performer: Alex Welsh
Duration 00:04:59

08 Tony Bennett (artist)
I've Got Just About Everything
Performer: Tony Bennett
Duration 00:06:10

09 Dave Frishberg (artist)
El Cajon
Performer: Dave Frishberg
Duration 00:02:15

10 Joel David (artist)
Old Bones
Performer: Joel David
Duration 00:05:23

11 Les McCann and Eddie Harris (artist)
Compared To What
Performer: Les McCann and Eddie Harris
Duration 00:08:57


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01nngsc)
Handel's Julius Caesar


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b01nngsh)



SUNDAY 04 NOVEMBER 2012


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01nph45)
Art Tatum

00 00:02:32 Art Tatum (artist)
Tea For Two
Performer: Art Tatum

00 00:09:50 Art Tatum (artist)
Humoresque
Performer: Art Tatum

00 00:17:58 Art Tatum
Wee Baby Blues
Performer: Edmund Hall
Performer: Art Tatum
Performer: Big Joe Turner
Performer: Joe Thomas

00 00:30:24 Ebenezer Paul (artist)
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Ebenezer Paul
Performer: Frankie Newton
Performer: Art Tatum

00 00:05:45 Art Tatum (artist)
The Shout
Performer: Art Tatum

00 00:13:58 Art Tatum (artist)
Elegie
Performer: Art Tatum

00 00:21:31 Art Tatum (artist)
Aunt Hagar's Blues
Performer: Art Tatum

00 00:27:27 Art Tatum
Esquire Bounce
Performer: Art Tatum
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

00 00:38:33 Art Tatum (artist)
Willow Weep for Me
Performer: Art Tatum

00 00:42:26 Art Tatum (artist)
Don't Blame Me
Performer: Art Tatum

00 00:45:56 Art Tatum (artist)
Mr Freddie Blues
Performer: Art Tatum

00 00:49:13 Art Tatum (artist)
Too Marvellous For Words
Performer: Art Tatum

00 00:52:43 Art Tatum (artist)
My Ideal
Performer: Art Tatum

00 00:25:10 Art Tatum
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Tiny Grimes
Performer: Art Tatum
Performer: Slam Stewart

01 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
Tea for Two
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
The Shout
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
Humoresque
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
Elegie
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
Wee Baby Blues
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
Aunt Hagar's Blues
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:02:16

08 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
Esquire Bounce
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:02:01

09 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:07:18

10 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
Willow Weep for Me
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:02:51

11 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
Don't Blame Me
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:31

12 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
Mr. Freddie Blues
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:08

13 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
Too Marvellous for Words
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:02:24

14 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
My Ideal
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:07:13


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01nph47)

01 00:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major
Duration 00:26:43

02 00:28:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica"
Duration 00:49:00

03 01:17:46 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:20:24

04 01:38:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for oboe, cello and piano in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Duration 00:21:00

05 02:01:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Performer: Andrej Jarc
Singer: Eva Novšak Houška
Conductor: Marko Munih
Singer: Olga Gracelj
Choir: Choir Consortium Musicum
Orchestra: Orchestra of Slovenian Philharmonic
Duration 00:26:53

06 02:28:33 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Performer: Eva Zurbrugg
Performer: Angela Schwartz
Performer: Erika Radermacher
Duration 00:27:30

07 02:56:32 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6 No.7
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:13:53

08 03:10:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:02

09 03:23:15 Richard Charlton
Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:10:06

10 03:33:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonate de Concert for trumpet in C and organ
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:57

11 03:44:08 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

12 03:51:30 Dario Castello
Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:56

13 04:01:10 Franz von Suppé
The Light Cavalry - overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:07:54

14 04:09:25 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo in B minor Op.109
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:08:31

15 04:18:21 Darius Milhaud
3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:08:54

16 04:27:35 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak
Duration 00:09:46

17 04:37:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:57

18 04:48:02 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Performer: Ian Mullin
Performer: Richard Shaw
Duration 00:10:23

19 04:58:48 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) No 3 in G major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:17:48

20 05:16:59 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata in B flat minor (Op.35)
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:19:53

21 05:37:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme
Performer: Gavriel Lipkind
Music Arranger: Ann Kuppens
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:21:58


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01nph5g)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
November (The Seasons)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 00:07:00 Leo Brouwer (artist)
Un dia de noviembre
Performer: Leo Brouwer

03 00:13:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Fidelio

04 00:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations [Aria]

05 00:23:00 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt)

06 00:29:00 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No.1, Op.19

07 00:43:00 John Coprario (artist)
O Grief (Songs of Mourning)
Performer: John Coprario

08 00:47:00 Giuseppe Verdi
March from Aida

09 00:53:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Antonius from "Egyptian Nights" Suite, Op.61

10 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.36 "Linz" (fourth movement)

11 01:13:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Sanctus from Requiem

12 01:17:00 Charles Koechlin (artist)
Primavera for flute, harpe, violin, viola and cello (first movement)
Performer: Charles Koechlin

13 01:23:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.1 (third movement)

14 01:29:00 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum No.3 in A flat

15 01:34:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pie Jesu (Requiem)

16 01:41:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Gran Sestetto in E flat (movement)

17 01:53:00 Julius Fucik
The old grumbler


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01nph5j)
James Jolly

01 00:17:40 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un Reve
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:21:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich armer Mensch , ich Sundenknecht BWV 55
Duration 00:12:13

03 00:35:05 Jean Sibelius
Suite for violin and orchestra, Op. 117
Duration 00:07:38

04 00:43:38 Ottorino Respighi
Il Tramonto (The Sunset)
Duration 00:14:35

05 01:05:15 Patrick Hadley (artist)
I Sing of a Maiden
Performer: Patrick Hadley
Duration 00:02:45

06 01:08:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Aristophanic Suite 'The Wasps' - Overture
Duration 00:10:17

07 01:19:49 Max Bruch
Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, op. 85
Duration 00:08:28

08 01:28:50 Ferdinand Hiller (artist)
Nuptial Eve, Op. 106
Performer: Ferdinand Hiller
Duration 00:02:30

09 01:31:52 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Introduction, Theme and Variations for Oboe and Orchestra
Duration 00:13:52

10 01:46:27 Antonio Salieri
La Secchia Raptia - Son qual lacera tartana
Duration 00:03:08

11 01:50:14 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Alceste - Overture
Duration 00:04:42

12 02:01:01 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen
Duration 00:11:58

13 02:13:55 Rodion Shchedrin (artist)
Concerto for Orchestra No. 1, 'Naughty Limericks'
Performer: Rodion Shchedrin
Duration 00:08:17

14 02:23:50 Samuel Barber
Summer Music, Op. 31, for woodwind quintet
Duration 00:11:23

15 02:35:41 Naji Hakim (artist)
Concerto No. 4
Performer: Naji Hakim
Duration 00:20:24

16 02:56:24 Gabriel Fauré
Vocalise-etude
Duration 00:03:03


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01hjmfm)
Craig Revel Horwood

01 00:07:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:16:40 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme (Musetta's Waltz-Song)
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:22:00 Astor Piazzolla & Osvaldo Pugliese (artist)
La Yumba/Adios Nonino
Performer: Astor Piazzolla & Osvaldo Pugliese
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:28:25 Narrator (artist)
As If We Never Said Goodbye (Sunset Boulevard)
Performer: Narrator
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:33:47 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata (Prelude: Act 1)
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:40:01 Henry Krieger (artist)
And I Am Telling You I'm Not Going (Dreamgirls)
Performer: Henry Krieger
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:46:28 Franz Lehár
Meine Lippen die kussen so Heiss (Giuditta)
Duration 00:05:48

08 00:53:36 Sting (artist)
Fields of Gold
Performer: Sting
Duration 00:04:51


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01nph6t)
Passions on the Death of Prince Henry

01 Robert Ramsey (artist)
What teares, dear prince
Performer: Robert Ramsey

02 Thomas Ford (artist)
Tis now dead night
Performer: Thomas Ford

03 William Cranford (artist)
Weep, weep Britons
Performer: William Cranford

04 John Ward
No object dearer

05 Thomas Weelkes
O Jonathan

06 Thomas Weelkes
When David heard

07 Thomas Tomkins
When David heard

08 Thomas Vautor (artist)
Melpomene bewail
Performer: Thomas Vautor

09 Robert Ramsey (artist)
Sleep fleshly birth
Performer: Robert Ramsey

10 John Coprario (artist)
So parted you
Performer: John Coprario

11 John Coprario (artist)
When pale famine
Performer: John Coprario

12 John Ward
Weep forth your tears

13 00:03:27 Robert Ramsey (artist)
What teares, dear prince
Performer: Robert Ramsey
Duration 00:04:10

14 00:08:54 Thomas Ford (artist)
'Tis now dead night
Performer: Thomas Ford
Duration 00:03:48

15 00:12:51 William Cranford (artist)
Weep, weep Britons
Performer: William Cranford
Duration 00:04:24

16 00:17:29 John Ward
No object dearer
Duration 00:05:04

17 00:23:13 Thomas Weelkes
O Jonathan
Duration 00:02:02

18 00:25:25 Thomas Weelkes
When David heard
Duration 00:03:50

19 00:31:28 Thomas Tomkins
When David heard
Duration 00:04:04

20 00:36:23 Thomas Vautor (artist)
Melpomene bewail
Performer: Thomas Vautor
Duration 00:03:47

21 00:40:39 Robert Ramsey (artist)
Sleep fleshly birth
Performer: Robert Ramsey
Duration 00:05:27

22 00:48:31 John Coprario (artist)
So parted you
Performer: John Coprario
Duration 00:03:41

23 00:52:16 John Coprario (artist)
When pale famine
Performer: John Coprario
Duration 00:02:28

24 00:55:43 John Ward
Weep forth your tears
Duration 00:04:33


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01nph6w)
BBC SSO - Mendelssohn, Vaughan Williams, Schubert

01 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture, The Fair Melusine

02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto for Oboe and Strings

03 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.9 'Great'


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01nlzfn)
The Queen's College, Oxford

01 00:58:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV80 'Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott': Coro
Duration 00:05:16

02 00:02:02 William Harris
Holy is the true light
Duration 00:01:31

03 00:08:53 Edward C. Bairstow, Henry Purcell, Robert Walker & Peter Hurford (artist)
Psalms 27, 36, 148
Performer: Edward C. Bairstow, Henry Purcell, Robert Walker & Peter Hurford
Duration 00:12:53

04 00:22:59 Herbert Murrill (artist)
Magnificat: Murrill in E
Performer: Herbert Murrill
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:29:30 Herbert Murrill (artist)
Nunc Dimittis: Murrill in E
Performer: Herbert Murrill
Duration 00:02:17

06 00:38:13 Jonathan Dove
Vast ocean of light
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:51:33 Kenneth Leighton
Sequence for All Saints: Introit
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:55:15 Kenneth Leighton
Organ Voluntary: Paean
Duration 00:04:16


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01nphb1)

01 00:01:30 Giles Swayne (artist)
Magnificat
Performer: Giles Swayne
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:06:24 Gesualdo (artist)
Tristis est anima mea
Performer: Gesualdo
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:11:16 Orlande de Lassus
Tristis est anima mea
Choir: Platinum Consort
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:18:22 Felice Anerio (artist)
Christus factus est
Performer: Felice Anerio
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:23:35 Richard Bates (artist)
Tenebrae
Performer: Richard Bates
Duration 00:15:05

06 00:42:49 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli: Kyrie
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:46:37 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli:Gloria
Duration 00:05:32

08 00:53:59 John Tavener
Unto the End of the World
Duration 00:12:17

09 01:07:12 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Missa A Cappella
Duration 00:21:46


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01nphb3)
Them and Us

01 00:01:03
Arthur C. Clarke
Childhood’s End (excerpt), reader Sian Thomas

02 00:03:01 Gustav Holst, arr. Norman Richardson (artist)
Mars, from 'The Planets'
Performer: Gustav Holst, arr. Norman Richardson

03 00:06:44 Henry Purcell
Fairest Isle, from 'King Arthur'

04 00:08:45
William Shakespeare
Richard II (excerpt), reader Ron Cook

05 00:10:26 Henry Purcell
Fantasia, Z732

06 00:13:24
Nancy Mitford
Noblesse Oblige (excerpt), reader Sian Thomas

07 00:15:04
Francis Scarfe
Tyne Dock, reader Ron Cook

08 00:16:17 Trad., arr. Philip Harper (artist)
The Water of Tyne
Performer: Trad., arr. Philip Harper

09 00:20:00
Hilaire Belloc
The South Country (excerpt), reader Sian Thomas

10 00:21:38 Percy Grainger
Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol

11 00:23:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet K478, 3rd movement

12 00:24:08
Jane Austen
Pride and Prejudice (excerpt), reader Sian Thomas

13 00:31:38 Francis Poulenc
Voyage à Paris

14 00:32:28
George Orwell
Down and Out in Paris and London (excerpt), reader Ron Cook

15 00:34:34 Jean Françaix
String Trio, 2nd movement

16 00:36:03
Wendy Cope
Men and Their Boring Arguments, reader Sian Thomas

17 00:37:11 Cole Porter (artist)
I Hate Men, from 'Kiss Me Kate'
Performer: Cole Porter

18 00:39:48
Simon Armitage
You’re Beautiful (excerpt), reader Ron Cook

19 00:41:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance, from 'The Gadfly'

20 00:43:56
Siegfried Sassoon
Base Details, reader Ron Cook

21 00:44:34 Béla Bartók
Ruthenian Song

22 00:45:49
Wilfred Owen
Strange Meeting (excerpt), reader Sian Thomas

23 00:48:42 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op. 82, 3rd movt (excerpt)

24 00:53:55
Emily Brontë
Wuthering Heights (excerpt), reader Sian Thomas

25 00:56:19 Thomas Adès
Darknesse Visible (excerpt)

26 00:59:11
Hanif Kureishi
The Buddha of Suburbia (excerpt), reader Ron Cook

27 01:00:38 Glenn Miller, arr. Ray Farr (artist)
Moonlight Serenade
Performer: Glenn Miller, arr. Ray Farr

28 01:04:13
Fleur Adcock
Immigrant, reader Sian Thomas

29 01:05:01 Antonín Dvořák
Cypress No. 2, Allegro non troppo

30 01:07:40
Michel de Montaigne
Essays (excerpt), reader Sian Thomas

31 01:08:39
Philip Larkin
The Mower, reader Ron Cook

32 01:09:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words, Op. 38 No. 6 in A flat major


SUN 19:45 Free Thinking (b01nphb5)
2012 Festival
Live from Free Thinking


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b01nphb7)
The Torchbearers


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01nphb9)
WOMEX 2012
WOMEX 2012

01 Eva Ayllón (artist)
Fina Estampa
Performer: Eva Ayllón

02 Eva Ayllón (artist)
Inga
Performer: Eva Ayllón

03 Michalis Tzouganakis (artist)
Oyis t'allou (The one to the other)
Performer: Michalis Tzouganakis

04 Michalis Tzouganakis (artist)
O Ponos (The Pain)
Performer: Michalis Tzouganakis

05 Hysni Zela and The Albanian Iso-Polyphonic Choir (artist)
Albanian Iso-polyphony
Performer: Hysni Zela and The Albanian Iso-Polyphonic Choir

06 Hysni Zela and The Albanian Iso-Polyphonic Choir (artist)
Albanian Iso-polyphony
Performer: Hysni Zela and The Albanian Iso-Polyphonic Choir

07 Le Sahel (artist)
Massani Cisse
Performer: Le Sahel


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01nphbc)
Fairfield Halls 50th Anniversary

01 Alan Barnes Quartet (artist)
Bean and The Boys
Performer: Alan Barnes Quartet

02 Stan Kenton and His Orchestra (artist)
Intermission Riff
Performer: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra

03 Alan Barnes Quartet (artist)
Woody 'n' You
Performer: Alan Barnes Quartet

04 Alan Barnes Quartet (artist)
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Alan Barnes Quartet

05 Julian Joseph (Piano) (artist)
Prelude To A Kiss
Performer: Julian Joseph (Piano)

06 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Dough Nuts
Performer: Ornette Coleman

07 Sonny Rollins (Sax), Sonny Clark (Piano), Percy Heath (Bass), Roy Hayes (Drums) (artist)
Just In Time
Performer: Sonny Rollins (Sax), Sonny Clark (Piano), Percy Heath (Bass), Roy Hayes (Drums)

08 Acker Bilk (artist)
Stranger On The Shore
Performer: Acker Bilk

09 Alan Barnes Quartet (artist)
Line for Lyons
Performer: Alan Barnes Quartet

10 Alan Barnes Quartet (artist)
In Your Own Sweet Way
Performer: Alan Barnes Quartet

11 Alan Barnes Quartet (artist)
The Goof and I
Performer: Alan Barnes Quartet



MONDAY 05 NOVEMBER 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01nphcb)

01 00:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.2 in D major (Op.36)
Duration 00:33:50

02 00:35:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor (Op.67)
Duration 00:34:55

03 01:10:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Ulrike Clausen
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:26:38

04 01:37:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:14:30

05 01:52:44 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:45

06 02:01:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op 43
Performer: Nikolay Evrov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:23:41

07 02:25:15 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:26:27

08 02:52:08 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57

09 03:07:27 Jacques Ibert
Trois pieces breves
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:07

10 03:14:58 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:07:07

11 03:22:29 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Choir: Seven Saints Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dimitar Grigorov
Duration 00:08:30

12 03:31:25 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:50

13 03:41:40 Eugen Suchon
Elegy and Toccata
Performer: Klara Havlikova
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:35

14 03:50:40 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Carey
Duration 00:08:52

15 04:01:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C, RV 87
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:56

16 04:09:29 Stanislaw Moniuszko
4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Music Arranger: Piotr Mazynski
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:08:03

17 04:17:56 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:09:04

18 04:27:24 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:11:55

19 04:39:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:15:02

20 04:55:09 Leó Weiner
Divertimento no.2 (Op.24) in A minor
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Director: János Rolla
Duration 00:15:50

21 05:11:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:24:04

22 05:35:57 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (Wq.22)
Performer: Michael Martin Kofler
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:23:25


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01nphcd)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Giacomo Puccini
Le Villi – La Tregenda (Act II) Witches' Dance

02 00:05:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words Op.30 No.6 F sharp minor: Venetian Gondola Song

03 00:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio No.6 in G K564, first movement

04 00:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in D BWV 1045

05 00:22:00 Arvo Pärt
Festina Lente

06 00:27:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Novellette Op.11 No.2

07 00:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks – nos 4 & 5; La Réjouissance & Menuets

08 00:39:00 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 in B Flat Op. 38 'Spring' Scherzo

09 00:46:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D 935 No.4 in F Minor

10 00:52:00 William Byrd
Mass for 4 Voices – Gloria

11 01:01:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Organ Symphony No.3 – Maestoso

12 01:09:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedro con mio diletto (from Il Giustino)

13 01:17:00 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in F Minor Op.120 No.1, fourth movement: Vivace

14 01:24:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake – Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

15 01:33:00 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks Op.4

16 01:38:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D Minor for 2 Recorders, 2 Oboes, Bassoon, 2 Violins and Strings RV 566

17 01:46:00 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem (orchestrated Elgar)

18 01:49:00 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 2 – Feux d'artifice

19 01:54:00 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade Op.44 - final movement

20 02:01:00 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit Lust – 'I walked with Joy through a verdant wood'

21 02:08:00 Oliver Knussen
Flourish with Fireworks

22 02:12:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812 Overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

23 02:27:00 Thomas Tallis
Eighth Tune: God grant with grace


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01nphcg)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Offenbach arr. Manuel Rosenthal (artist)
Gaité parisienne: Overture
Performer: Offenbach arr. Manuel Rosenthal

02 Offenbach arr. Manuel Rosenthal (artist)
Gaité parisienne: Barcarolle
Performer: Offenbach arr. Manuel Rosenthal

03 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Polonaise de concert in D, Op. 4
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise Op. 34: No. 14

05 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture

06 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Mystery Piece
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor for reorder, flute and strings

08 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 58 in F

10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in C minor, Wq 65/31

11 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater (opening movement)

12 Symphony No. 5 (2nd movement, Allegretto) (artist)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Karel Ancerl (conductor)
Performer: Symphony No. 5 (2nd movement, Allegretto)

13 Robert Schumann
Eintritt (No 1 from Waldscene, Op 82)


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b010722x)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Episode 1

01 00:00:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte in g minor, op.53 no.3 (1839)

02 00:07:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Antigone: Incidental Music to the Tragedy of Sophocles, op.55 - extracts

03 00:20:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.3, op.56 ('Scottish')


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nphg3)
Angelika Kirchschlager

01 00:03:35 Robert Schumann
Sag an, o lieber Vogel mein Op 27 No 1
Duration 00:01:30

02 00:05:08 Robert Schumann
Dem roten Roslein Op 27 No 2
Duration 00:01:14

03 00:06:24 Robert Schumann
Was soll ich sagen Op 27 No 3
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:09:01 Robert Schumann
Jasminenstrauch Op 27 No 4
Duration 00:00:40

05 00:09:45 Robert Schumann
Volksliedchen Op 51 No 2
Duration 00:01:06

06 00:10:54 Robert Schumann
Verratene Liebe Op 40 No 5
Duration 00:00:50

07 00:13:50 Robert Schumann
Gedichte der Konig Maria Stuarda Op 135
Duration 00:08:41

08 00:24:20 Robert Schumann
'Kennst du das land' from Mignon Lieder Op 98a
Duration 00:03:47

09 00:28:10 Robert Schumann
'Nur wer die sehnsucht kennt' from Mignon Lieder Op 98a
Duration 00:01:47

10 00:29:58 Robert Schumann
'Heiss mich nicht redden' from Mignon Lieder Op 98a
Duration 00:02:53

11 00:32:56 Robert Schumann
'So lass mich scheinen' from Mignon Lieder Op 98a
Duration 00:02:21

12 00:37:47 Robert Schumann
Die Lowenbraut Op 31 No 1
Duration 00:08:07

13 00:45:56 Robert Schumann
Die Nonne Op 49 No 3
Duration 00:02:22

14 00:48:22 Robert Schumann
Loreley Op 53 No 2
Duration 00:00:47

15 00:49:10 Robert Schumann
Die Soldatenbraut Op 64 No 1
Duration 00:02:07

16 00:51:19 Robert Schumann
Die Kartenlegerin Op 31 No 2
Duration 00:02:56

17 00:56:11 Robert Schumann
'Widmung' from Myrthen Op 25
Duration 00:01:57


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01nphg5)
Dutch Orchestras and Ensembles
Episode 1

01 00:03:15 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Duration 00:18:54

02 00:23:26 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Duration 00:19:15

03 00:43:11 Leonard Bernstein
Divertimento
Duration 00:17:00

04 01:00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio no.2 in E flat, K.948, 'Kegelstatt'
Duration 00:19:15

05 01:20:33 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony
Duration 00:51:56

06 02:13:19 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante - excerpts
Duration 00:16:51


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01nphg7)
Sonia Prina, Francesco Piemontesi, Guildhall Students

01 00:00:30 George Frideric Handel
Music for the royal fireworks
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:08:52 Xavier Montsalvatge
Madrigal sobre un tema popular for soprano, cello and strings/piano
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:08:52
Interview with Guildhall School of Music and Drama students
Duration 00:04:24

04 00:19:57 Eduard Toldrà i Soler
Quartet no. 2 (Vistas al mar) for strings
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:26:38 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony no. 1 in C major J.50, Op.19
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:33:00 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Tenor Madness
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:33:00
Interview with Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:40:45 Sonny Rollins (artist)
St Thomas
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:06:44

09 00:54:02 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:10:56

10 01:07:06 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 2
Duration 00:04:21

11 01:15:43 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 2
Duration 00:03:07

12 01:14:48 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E flat major H.15.22 for keyboard and strings
Duration 00:07:40

13 01:33:30 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.537 for piano
Duration 00:05:57

14 01:40:30 George Frideric Handel
La Resurrezione
Duration 00:03:54

15 01:55:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Ottone in Villa - opera RV.729
Duration 00:04:39


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b010722x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nphg9)
Live from Cowdray Hall, Aberdeen
Beethoven, Watkins


MON 20:20 Discovering Music (b01nphgc)
Rachmaninov: Elegiac Trio No. 2

01 00:06:49 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano Trio in A minor
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:00:56

02 00:08:21 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio no 2
Duration 00:01:12

03 00:10:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Elegiac Trio no 1 in G minor
Duration 00:00:54

04 00:14:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Elegiac Trio no 2 in D minor
Duration 00:01:26


MON 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nphgf)
Live from Cowdray Hall, Aberdeen
Rachmaninov


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b01nphn4)
2012 Festival
Michael Ignatieff


MON 22:45 Free Thinking (b01nphn6)
Free Thinking Essay
Charlotte Blease


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01nphn8)
Cloudmakers Trio in Session

01 00:01:45 Fofoulah (artist)
Bene Bopoulah
Performer: Fofoulah

02 00:06:30 Cloudmakers Trio (artist)
Bye-Ya
Performer: Cloudmakers Trio

03 00:07:45 Cloudmakers Trio & Antonin-Tri Hoang (artist)
Mo K M Nk
Performer: Cloudmakers Trio & Antonin-Tri Hoang

04 00:09:00 Cloudmakers Trio & Antonin-Tri Hoang (artist)
Post Stone
Performer: Cloudmakers Trio & Antonin-Tri Hoang

05 00:09:00
Untitled
Antonin-Tri Hoang (alto saxophone), Jim Hart (vibraphone), Michael Janisch (bass), Dave Smith (drums)

06 00:10:25 Cloudmakers Trio & Antonin-Tri Hoang (artist)
Angular Momentum
Performer: Cloudmakers Trio & Antonin-Tri Hoang

07 00:16:45 Cloudmakers Trio & Antonin-Tri Hoang (artist)
Snaggletooth
Performer: Cloudmakers Trio & Antonin-Tri Hoang

08 00:25:15 Cloudmakers Trio & Antonin-Tri Hoang (artist)
Early Hours
Performer: Cloudmakers Trio & Antonin-Tri Hoang

09 00:32:00 Cloudmakers Trio & Antonin-Tri Hoang (artist)
Mo K M Nk
Performer: Cloudmakers Trio & Antonin-Tri Hoang

10 00:39:00 Cloudmakers Trio & Antonin-Tri Hoang (artist)
Post Stone
Performer: Cloudmakers Trio & Antonin-Tri Hoang

11 00:49:55 Cloudmakers Trio & Antonin-Tri Hoang (artist)
Social Assassin
Performer: Cloudmakers Trio & Antonin-Tri Hoang

12 01:00:00 Orchestre National de Jazz (artist)
Libertango
Performer: Orchestre National de Jazz

13 01:09:00 Sonny Rollins (artist)
More Than You Know
Performer: Sonny Rollins

14 01:10:00 Sonny Rollins (artist)
I'm An Old Cowhand
Performer: Sonny Rollins

15 01:11:15 The Golden Gate Quartet (artist)
Gabriel Blows His Horn
Performer: The Golden Gate Quartet

16 01:12:40 Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five (artist)
It's A Low Down Dirty Shame
Performer: Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five

17 01:14:20 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Body And Soul
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

18 01:15:30 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
The Serpent's Tooth (Take 1)
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

19 01:16:55 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Limehouse Blues
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

20 01:19:30 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Blue Seven
Performer: Sonny Rollins

21 01:20:25 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Medley (I Can't Get Started / Three Little Words / St. Thomas)
Performer: Sonny Rollins

22 01:23:00 Nick Malcolm Quartet (artist)
Green Eyes
Performer: Nick Malcolm Quartet



TUESDAY 06 NOVEMBER 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01nphrr)

01 00:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major
Duration 00:35:00

02 01:20:41 Joseph Haydn
Die Schopfung [The Creation] (H.21.2) Part 3 - Nos. 29 & 30
Librettist: Baron von Swieten
Singer: Isa Katharina Gericke
Singer: Jochen Kupfer
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Bell
Duration 00:12:43

03 01:33:48 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm (Overture)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:45

04 01:48:57 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:42

05 02:01:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:05:59

06 02:07:40 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Kristina Hammarström
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:23:23

07 02:31:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:24:17

08 02:56:17 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exaudi me
Performer: Lars Baunkilde
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Ensemble: Copenhagen Cornetts & Sackbutts
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:04

09 03:02:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:11:26

10 03:14:44 Franz Liszt
Wiegenlied (Chant du berceau) (1881)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:04:06

11 03:18:48 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse (Op.57)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:04:44

12 03:24:00 Ludomir Różycki
Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Czepiel
Duration 00:10:05

13 03:34:35 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Pil-Kwan Sung
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Duration 00:09:39

14 03:44:39 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

15 03:54:06 Bartolomé de Selma y Salaverde (artist)
Canzona terza
Performer: Bartolomé de Selma y Salaverde
Duration 00:05:51

16 04:01:41 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Concerto for violin and string orchestra Op 10 No 3 in D
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:15:01

17 04:17:07 Carlos Salzedo
Tango from 2 Dances for 2 Harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Duration 00:02:24

18 04:33:06 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:10

19 04:39:43 Franz Schubert
Des Teufels Lustschloss - Overture
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:09:34

20 04:49:42 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Performer: Molly Marsh
Performer: Pedro Lopes e Castro
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:10:29

21 05:00:34 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - Suite for piano duet Op.56
Performer: Erzsébet Tusa
Performer: István Lantos
Duration 00:13:42

22 05:14:46 Uuno Klami
Symphonie enfantine, Op 17 (1928)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:15:39

23 05:30:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:21

24 05:49:36 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Dufallo
Duration 00:10:24


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01nphzm)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus – Overture

02 00:04:00 Elliott Carter
Elegy

03 00:09:00 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in E flat Op.119 No.4

04 00:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major Op.61 (third movement)

05 00:24:00 Robert Parsons
Domine, Quis Habitabit

06 00:33:00 Morton Gould (artist)
American Salute
Performer: Morton Gould

07 00:38:00 Richard Strauss
Morgen! Op.27 No.4

08 00:42:00 Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Sinfonia in D (first movement)

09 00:46:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major D667 "Trout" (fourth movement Theme & Variations)

10 00:55:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8 in F major (second movement)

11 01:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata BWV147)

12 01:06:00 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat Op.7 for 13 wind instruments

13 01:16:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana

14 01:23:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in G minor Op.1 No.16

15 01:25:00 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Sento la gioia' (Amadigi di Gaula)

16 01:34:00 Sigismond Thalberg (artist)
Piano Concerto in F major Op.5 (second movement Adagio)
Performer: Sigismond Thalberg

17 01:38:00 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor Quartettsatz D703

18 01:48:00 Hildegard von Bingen
O successores 'alio modo' (arranged Wishart)

19 01:51:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major Op.64 No.1 'Minute'

20 01:54:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Autumn 1 (recomposed by Max Richter)

21 02:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major K525 "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik" (fourth movement Rondo)

22 02:08:00 Elliott Carter
A Celebration of some 100 x 150 Notes (Three Occasions for Orchestra)

23 02:12:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino – Overture

24 02:21:00 Stefano Landi (artist)
Dirindin
Performer: Stefano Landi

25 02:22:00 Paul Schoenfield
Four Parables for Piano and Orchestra (fourth movement 'Dog Heaven')


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01npj0n)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Rossini/Britten (artist)
Soirées musicales, Op. 9: March
Performer: Rossini/Britten

02 Rossini/Britten (artist)
Soirées musicales, Op. 9: Nocturne; Waltz; Pantomime; Moto perpetuo
Performer: Rossini/Britten

03 Chopin arr. Jascha Heifetz (artist)
Nocturne in E flat major Op. 55, No. 2
Performer: Chopin arr. Jascha Heifetz

04 Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza andaluza, Op. 22 No. 1

05 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sadko, A Musical Picture, Op. 5

06 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

07 Franz Schubert
2 German Dances and 2 Ländler, D.618

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in E flat, K.371

09 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in G minor, Op. 1 No. 2

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 35 in D, K.385 'Haffner'

11 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: André Cluytens

12 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir (Psalm 112)

13 George Frideric Handel
Svegliatevi nel core (Giulio Cesare)

14 Jean Sibelius
King Christian II: Incidental music, Op. 27

15 Robert Schumann
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 105

16 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 2

17 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe, Suite No 2


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0107459)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Episode 2

01 00:00:37 Felix Mendelssohn
'Vertheilt Euch Hier!' from Die Erste Walpurgisnacht, op.60

02 00:04:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Kinderstücke, op.72

03 00:15:03 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, op.61 - Notturno

04 00:24:05 Felix Mendelssohn
'Herr Gott dich loben wir' (Te Deum), for solo voices, double chorus, 4 trombones, strings

05 00:33:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata no.2 in D for cello and piano, op.58

06 00:01:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Vertheilt Euch Hier from Die Erste Walpurgisnacht, op.60
Duration 00:01:37

07 00:05:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Kinderstücke, op.72
Duration 00:08:21

08 00:15:33 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Nights Dream, op.61 - Notturno
Duration 00:05:31

09 00:24:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Herr Gott dich loben wir (Te Deum) for solo voices, double chorus, 4 trombones,
Duration 00:06:21

10 00:33:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata no.2 in D for cello and piano, op.58
Duration 00:25:15


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01c9qss)
LSO St Luke's: Nash Ensemble Series
Episode 1

01 00:03:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante and Scherzo for string quartet Op 81 Nos 1-2
Duration 00:10:59

02 00:13:51 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115
Duration 00:38:18


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01npj44)
Dutch Orchestras and Ensembles
Episode 2

01 00:02:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.82 in C, 'The Bear'
Duration 00:27:16

02 00:29:40 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet no.1 in C, Op.15
Duration 00:33:47

03 01:05:17 Franz Schubert
Rondo for Violin and String Orchestra in A, D.438
Duration 00:15:07

04 01:20:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Violin and Oboe, BWV.1060
Duration 00:14:11

05 01:36:03 Gustav Holst
The Planets
Duration 00:51:28


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01npj5d)
Gwyneth Herbert, Aoife Miskelly, William Vann

01 00:00:20 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:04:15 Elliott Carter
Holiday overture
Duration 00:04:59

03 00:04:15
Interview: Daniel Barenboim on Elliott Carter
Duration 00:04:59

04 00:14:14 Elliott Carter
Partita for orchestra
Duration 00:01:55

05 00:18:29 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
Sweeter
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert
Duration 00:02:58

06 00:21:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.549, Op.3`1 for 4 violins and orchestra
Duration 00:07:28

07 00:33:17 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
The King's Shilling
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:33:17
Interview: Gwyneth Herbert
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:42:15 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
Lorelei
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert
Duration 00:05:15

10 00:48:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Quintet no. 2 in B flat major Op.87 for strings
Duration 00:10:15

11 01:00:31 Giuseppe Verdi
La Donna e mobile [Rigoletto], arr. unknown for ocarina ensemble
Duration 00:02:04

12 01:03:11 Giovanni Porta (artist)
Sinfonia for trumpet, strings and continuo in D
Performer: Giovanni Porta
Duration 00:04:06

13 01:07:59 Philip Martin (artist)
The Fiddler of Dooney
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:02:47

14 01:11:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Duration 00:09:47

15 01:27:30 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs Op.48
Duration 00:03:03

16 01:34:21 William Walton
3 Songs for voice and piano [Edith Sitwell]
Duration 00:03:55

17 01:34:21
Interview: Aoife Miskelly and William Vann
Duration 00:03:55

18 01:44:06 Muriel Herbert (artist)
6 Children's Songs
Performer: Muriel Herbert
Duration 00:04:10

19 01:50:17 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat major Wq.183`2
Duration 00:09:30


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0107459)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01npj9n)
Il Pomo d'Oro in Vivaldi

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Perfidissimo cor! Iniquo fato - cantata RV.674 for alto and continuo

02 Giuseppe Antonio BRESCIANELLO (artist)
Sinfonia in F Op. 1 No. 5
Performer: Giuseppe Antonio BRESCIANELLO

03 Antonio Vivaldi
Cessate omai cessate - cantata RV.684 for contralto, strings & basso continuo

04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.293, Op.8`3 (L'Autunno) for violin and orchestra arr. for Koto Ense

05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 (L'Inverno) for violin and orchestra arr. for Koto Ense

06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.181 for violin and orchestra

07 Antonio Vivaldi
Aria - Cosi potessi anch'io from Orlando [furioso] - opera RV.728

08 Antonio Vivaldi
Aria - Se in ogni guardo from Orlando finto pazzo - opera RV.727

09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor RV.277, Op.11`2 (Il Favorito) for violin and orchestra

10 Antonio Vivaldi
Amor hai vinto in A major RV.683 for strings and continuo


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b01npj5g)
2012 Festival
Is Social Mobility Overrated?


TUE 22:45 Free Thinking (b01npj7n)
Free Thinking Essay
Part 2


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01npj81)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:00 John Coltrane Quartet (artist)
Straight Street
Performer: John Coltrane Quartet

02 00:07:00 Crysantho (artist)
Talaky
Performer: Crysantho

03 00:11:00 Heartless B******* (artist)
Low Low Low
Performer: Heartless B*******

04 00:16:00 Rude Audio (artist)
Wise Blood (Geese Remix)
Performer: Rude Audio

05 00:21:00 Hans-Jörg Mammel / La Fenice / Jean Tubéry (artist)
Dietrich Buxtehude: Quemadmodum Desiderat Cervus, BuxWV 93
Performer: Hans-Jörg Mammel / La Fenice / Jean Tubéry

06 00:28:00 Sun Ra (artist)
Paradise
Performer: Sun Ra

07 00:34:00 보천보전자악단 (artist)
Milyang Arirang
Performer: 보천보전자악단

08 00:36:00 Geomungo Factory (artist)
Jeong Jung Dong (Movement On Silence)
Performer: Geomungo Factory

09 00:41:00 Center Of The Universe / Easy (artist)
Astral Adjustments
Performer: Center Of The Universe / Easy

10 00:46:00 Chapelier Fou (artist)
Fritz Lang
Performer: Chapelier Fou

11 00:52:00 Philippe Bernold (flute / Alexandre Tharaud (piano) (artist)
Olivier Messiaen: Le Merle noire pour flute et piano
Performer: Philippe Bernold (flute / Alexandre Tharaud (piano)

12 00:59:00 Jean Emilien (artist)
Miandraza
Performer: Jean Emilien

13 01:04:00 Mélanie Pain (artist)
How Bad Can I Be
Performer: Mélanie Pain

14 01:08:00 Maya Homburger (violin) / Barry Guy (Bass) (artist)
Condensation Towards Yellow VII
Performer: Maya Homburger (violin) / Barry Guy (Bass)

15 01:11:00 Roll The Dice Meets Pole (artist)
Echo Hands
Performer: Roll The Dice Meets Pole

16 01:16:00 Lawrence English (artist)
Naematoloma sublateritium
Performer: Lawrence English

17 01:21:00 Lau (artist)
Far From Portland
Performer: Lau



WEDNESDAY 07 NOVEMBER 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01nphs6)

01 00:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Duration 00:25:01

02 00:26:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Duration 00:40:41

03 01:07:48 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:04:17

04 01:12:01 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:05:05

05 01:17:02 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:06:29

06 01:24:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:21:27

07 01:45:52 George Frideric Handel
Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:29

08 01:56:44 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:02:58

09 02:01:10 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 10
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki
Duration 00:31:28

10 02:33:01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:20:07

11 02:53:33 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'per la notte di Natale'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:14:49

12 03:08:41 Olivier Messiaen
O Sacrum Convivium!
Duration 00:04:35

13 03:13:33 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.3 in B flat major
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:08:37

14 03:22:34 Sulho Ranta
Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:37

15 03:31:34 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:06:46

16 03:38:46 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio Pathétique in D minor
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Duration 00:14:44

17 03:53:54 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:05:43

18 04:01:12 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Overture to "Marco Spada"
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:10:03

19 04:11:39 George Frideric Handel
Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:02

20 04:17:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Performer: Vanda Albota
Duration 00:10:41

21 04:28:11 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth)
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Duration 00:17:25

22 04:45:48 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Robert Pozarski
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:08:08

23 04:54:23 Aram Khachaturian
Piano concerto in D flat major
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:36:56

24 05:31:42 Giovanni Valentini
Un dì soletto, a 7
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:05:31

25 05:37:39 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:21:57


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01nphzp)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan Serenade

02 00:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra

03 00:15:00 Gerald Finzi
Romance Op.11 for string orchestra

04 00:25:00 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon

05 00:33:00 Johann Strauss II
Unter Donner und Blitz [Thunder and lightning] - polka (Op.324)

06 00:36:00 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano: no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'

07 00:42:00 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 1 for orchestra

08 00:46:00 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (selection)

09 00:56:00 Manuel de Falla
The Miller's Dance from The Three Cornered Hat

10 01:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra, first movement: Allegro

11 01:11:00 Erik Satie
Gnossiennes - set 1 for piano, No.1 in F minor; Lent

12 01:15:00 Edward Elgar
The Starlight Express - incidental music Op.78: no.5; The Blue-eyes fairy (There is a fair

13 01:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major, first movement; Allegretto con variaz

14 01:33:00 David Arnold
A Grand Grand Overture Op 57

15 01:40:00 Granville Bantock (artist)
Song to the seals
Performer: Granville Bantock

16 01:46:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", third movement; Allegro molto vivace
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

17 01:55:00 Bob Chilcott
Remember Me

18 02:01:00 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in D major F.64: final movement; Vivace

19 02:06:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux, no.7; Aquarium

20 02:08:00 Bedrich Smetana
Overture to the Bartered Bride

21 02:16:00 William Byrd
Haec dies for 5 voices [Gradualia, vol.2]

22 02:18:00 Alexandre Guilmant (artist)
Symphony No 2 for organ and orchestra: final movement
Performer: Alexandre Guilmant

23 02:25:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from Piano Trio No 1


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01npj0q)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Erik Satie
Le Piccadilly

02 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in C, HWV 318 'Alexander's Feast'

03 Manuel Ponce arr. Jascha Heifetz (artist)
Estrellita
Performer: Manuel Ponce arr. Jascha Heifetz

04 Ireland (artist)
Mai-Dun
Performer: Ireland

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
The Year in Question
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in B flat, Op. 5 No. 11

07 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93

09 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A, Op. 98

10 Eric Coates (artist)
At The Dance (Summer Days Suite)
Performer: Eric Coates

11 Bedrich Smetana
Tabor (from Ma Vlast)

12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat, K589

13 Ernest Chausson
Poeme, Op 25


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0107499)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Episode 3

01 00:00:30 Felix Mendelssohn
'Weihnachten' ('Frohlocket, ihr Völker') - no.1 of Sechs Sprüche für das Kirchenjahr, op.7

02 00:05:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte, op.62

03 00:21:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear My Prayer 10:38

04 00:34:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in e minor, op.64 24:01


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01c9r7v)
LSO St Luke's: Nash Ensemble Series
Episode 2

01 00:03:21 Richard Strauss
Prelude from 'Capriccio'
Duration 00:11:40

02 00:15:21 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet in B flat major Op 18
Duration 00:36:27


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01npj48)
Dutch Orchestras and Ensembles
Episode 3

01 00:02:22 Henry Purcell
Now does the glorious day appear - excerpts
Duration 00:08:04

02 00:11:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622
Duration 00:26:46

03 00:38:16 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rhapsodie
Duration 00:07:49

04 00:46:21 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner arr Hans Abrahamsen
Duration 00:15:46

05 01:04:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Chamber Symphony in A flat, Op.118a
Duration 00:22:46


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01ns0kb)
Choral Vespers from Westminster Cathedral

01 00:01:29 Plainsong (artist)
Deus in adiutorium
Performer: Plainsong
Duration 00:00:42

02 00:02:17 Plainsong (artist)
Lucis Creator
Performer: Plainsong
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:05:43 Plainsong (artist)
Psalms 125, 126
Performer: Plainsong
Duration 00:06:01

04 00:11:54 Plainsong (artist)
Canticle: Gratias agamus
Performer: Plainsong
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:19:46 Sir James MacMillan
St Patrick's Magnificat
Duration 00:07:20

06 00:37:20 Diana Burrell (artist)
Motet: O joyful light
Performer: Diana Burrell
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:41:58 Herbert Howells
Salve Regina
Duration 00:04:51

08 00:46:56 Thierry Escaich (artist)
Evocation II
Performer: Thierry Escaich
Duration 00:05:40


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01npj5j)
Roberto Alagna, Shabaka Hutchings & Jason Singh, Rosamunde Trio

01 00:01:00 Gaetano Donizetti
"Quanto e Bella" from L'elisir d'amore

02 00:01:00
Roberto Alagna

03 00:07:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Una Furtiva lagrima (Act II) from L'elisir d' amore

04 00:07:00
Roberto Alagna

05 00:16:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Ah mes amis.. Pour mon ame from La Fille du regiment

06 00:33:00 Leonard Bernstein
America from West Side Story

07 00:37:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Trumpet Overture in C

08 00:49:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Aleko: Men's Dance

09 00:56:00 Live demonstration (artist)
Beatboxing
Performer: Live demonstration

10 00:56:00
Shabaka Hutchings & Jason Singh

11 01:01:00 Shabaka Hutchings (artist)
Babylon [Extract]
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings

12 01:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto No 4 in G major, op 58, Rondo: vivace

13 01:18:00 Arthur Bliss
The Red Knight's Mazurka from the ballet Checkmate

14 01:23:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat Op.1 no.1 (finale)

15 01:23:00
Rosemunde Trio

16 01:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B Flat, Op 11, 2nd movement

17 01:33:00
Rosemunde Trio

18 01:45:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano Trio in A minor Op. 50 (2nd Movement, first six Variations)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

19 01:53:00 Richard Strauss
'Morgen', Op.27 No 4

20 01:57:00 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus Suite 1: Scene & Dance with Crotala


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0107499)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01npjbg)
Live from Liverpool Philharmonic Hall
Sibelius, Arutyunyan

01 00:47:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 1: 1st movement
Duration 00:00:57


WED 20:20 Discovering Music (b01npjq8)
Mahler: Symphony No. 1

01 00:00:27 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 1: 2nd movement
Duration 00:00:42

02 00:02:30 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 1: 3rd movement
Duration 00:01:42

03 00:08:12 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Duration 00:01:05

04 00:13:06 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 1: 4th movement
Duration 00:01:40


WED 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01npjqb)
Live from Liverpool Philharmonic Hall
Mahler


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b01npj5l)
2012 Festival
Islam and Christianity: The Essential Difference


WED 22:45 Free Thinking (b01npj7q)
Free Thinking Essay
Jonathan Healey


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01npj8t)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:00 Dos Cafundós (artist)
Tupráca
Performer: Dos Cafundós

02 00:08:00 Zomby (artist)
Basquiat
Performer: Zomby

03 00:10:00 Stian Westerhus (artist)
Guiding the Pain
Performer: Stian Westerhus

04 00:13:00 Calum Stewart / Lauren MacColl (artist)
Crow Road Croft
Performer: Calum Stewart / Lauren MacColl

05 00:17:00 Gordon Ferries (artist)
Gregor Brayssing: Fantasies des Grues
Performer: Gordon Ferries

06 00:22:00 Mama Rosin (artist)
I Don't Feel at Home
Performer: Mama Rosin

07 00:24:00 Khusugtun (artist)
Batzorig: Mongol
Performer: Khusugtun

08 00:29:00 Marcel Khalife and his Al Mayadine Ensemble (artist)
Jahar Kah
Performer: Marcel Khalife and his Al Mayadine Ensemble

09 00:33:00 John Coltrane / Archie Shepp / John Tchicai / Marion Brown / McCoy Tyner / Art Davis / Jimmy Garrison / Elvin Jones (artist)
Ascension Part 2
Performer: John Coltrane / Archie Shepp / John Tchicai / Marion Brown / McCoy Tyner / Art Davis / Jimmy Garrison / Elvin Jones

10 00:54:00 Ji Young Yi (artist)
Liu Hong-jun: Story of Kingdom Of Shilla
Performer: Ji Young Yi

11 01:00:00 Tim Gill (cello) / Sound Intermedia (electronics) (artist)
Jonathan Harvey: Ricercare Una Melodia for Cello
Performer: Tim Gill (cello) / Sound Intermedia (electronics)

12 01:08:00 The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band (artist)
Brown County Bound
Performer: The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band

13 01:11:00 Cooly G (artist)
Is It Gone
Performer: Cooly G

14 01:15:00 Rhodri Davies (artist)
Questions Of...Middle Distance
Performer: Rhodri Davies

15 01:20:00 Noreum Machi (artist)
Gyeonpoongnyeon (Piri Solo)
Performer: Noreum Machi

16 01:24:00 Gordon Ferries (artist)
Gregor Brayssing: Fantasie No. 5
Performer: Gordon Ferries

17 01:26:00 Gordon Ferries (artist)
Gregor Brayssing: Fantasie No. 6
Performer: Gordon Ferries

18 01:27:00 Max Reinhardt (artist)
In The Palace Woods (2)
Performer: Max Reinhardt



THURSDAY 08 NOVEMBER 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01nphs8)

01 00:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Duration 01:05:49

02 01:07:30 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin and piano no.2 (Op.100) in A major
Performer: Dene Olding
Performer: Max Olding
Duration 00:21:32

03 01:29:31 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Biava Quartet
Duration 00:29:59

04 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Per Kristian Skalstad
Performer: Are Sandbakken
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:35:03

05 02:36:44 August de Boeck
The Little King of the Rhine
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:19:05

06 02:56:14 Traditional & Alpha (artist)
Kaukasian Suite DO NOT USE UNLESS ALREADY IN A MODULE
Performer: Traditional & Alpha
Duration 00:09:10

07 03:05:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:20:13

08 03:26:32 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Thomas Kay
Music Arranger: Felix Greissle
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:49

09 03:36:45 Olivier Messiaen
Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:08:52

10 03:46:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture from Tafelmusik
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:06:37

11 03:53:10 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:23

12 04:01:11 Robert Schumann
Widmung (Op.25 No.1)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:58

13 04:05:35 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:06:00

14 04:12:00 Paule Maurice
Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:41

15 04:27:06 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:45

16 04:34:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:09:05

17 04:43:43 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey
Duration 00:09:05

18 04:53:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Three Marches (K.408)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:12:29

19 05:06:06 Franz Berwald (artist)
String Quartet in Eb Major (1849)
Performer: Franz Berwald
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet
Duration 00:18:50

20 05:25:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:25:26

21 05:51:19 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, Op 17
Performer: Slawomir Tomasik
Performer: Izabela Tomasik
Duration 00:08:04


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01nphzr)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major Wq.183 No 1: third movement; Presto

02 00:05:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: fourth movement; Adagietto

03 00:16:00 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles Op.47 No 5 for 2 violins, cello and harmonium

04 00:20:00 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.5 in F minor

05 00:21:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto in F minor for bass tuba and orchestra: second movement; Romanza (Andante sostenu

06 00:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major, Alla hornpipe

07 00:38:00 Leos Janáček
In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano: No 1 - Andante

08 00:41:00 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus - suite no. 1 - Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal

09 00:46:00 Trad. (artist)
Tarantella [Traditional Mexican]
Performer: Trad.

10 00:51:00 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march

11 01:01:00 Michael Haydn
Concerto no. 2 in C major for trumpet and orchestra: second movement (final movement) – Al

12 01:08:00 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium

13 01:16:00 Louis Moreau Gottschalk (artist)
Grande tarantelle RO.259 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk

14 01:24:00 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Fruhling

15 01:33:00 Lukas Foss (artist)
Composer's Holiday from 3 American pieces for violin and orchestra
Performer: Lukas Foss

16 01:36:00 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1 - no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin

17 01:39:00 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint from Pearl Fishers

18 01:46:00 Samuel Barber
The School for Scandal Op.5
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

19 01:54:00 Morten Lauridsen
Les chansons des roses: Contre qui, rose

20 02:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", third movement; Menuetto

21 02:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in A minor BWV1034

22 02:19:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle, Op 6
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

23 02:13:00 Edward Elgar
Carissima

24 02:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 63 (BWV.63) "Christen, at..."; Christen, atzet diesen Tag (Chorus)


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01npj0x)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Epistle Sonata in F, K.145

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Variations on a Rococo Theme
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 Joseph Achron arr. Auer (artist)
Hebrew Melody, Op. 33
Performer: Joseph Achron arr. Auer

04 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
What am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

05 Carl Nielsen
Maskerade Overture

06 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F, K.525

07 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thais

08 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D.759 (Unfinished)

09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F, Op. 24, 'Spring' (1st movement, Allegro)

10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for viola and orchestra (Group III: Musette, Polka melancolique, Galop)

11 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Exultate Deo

12 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser: Overture and Venusberg Music

13 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quintet in C minor, Op 115


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01074f9)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Episode 4

01 Felix Mendelssohn
Athalia, op.74 - Overture

02 Felix Mendelssohn
Organ Sonata in B flat, op.65 no.4

03 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no.2 in c minor, op.66

04 00:01:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Athalia, op.74 - Overture
Duration 00:08:47

05 00:14:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Organ Sonata in B flat, op.65 no.4
Duration 00:13:27

06 00:30:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no.2 in c minor, op.66
Duration 00:26:44

07 00:03:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Athalia, op.74 - Overture
Duration 00:08:47

08 00:16:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Organ Sonata in B flat, op.65 no.4
Duration 00:13:27

09 00:32:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no.2 in c minor, op.66
Duration 00:26:44


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01c9rpd)
LSO St Luke's: Nash Ensemble Series
Episode 3

01 00:02:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in G major K 564
Duration 00:19:51

02 00:21:45 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor Op 34
Duration 00:44:16


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01npj4b)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Bizet - The Pearl Fishers

01 00:06:02 Georges Bizet
The Pearl Fishers - Act 1
Duration 00:50:29

02 00:57:12 Georges Bizet
The Pearl Fishers - Act 2
Duration 00:37:01

03 01:34:31 Georges Bizet
The Pearl Fishers - Act 3
Duration 00:34:39

04 01:55:23 Georges Bizet
The Pearl Fishers - Act 3
Duration 00:34:39

05 02:09:00 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto no.4 in G, H.XVIII:4
Duration 00:22:09


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01npj5q)
Apollo Saxophone Quartet, Kah-Ming Ng, Puppetry in Opera

01 00:01:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Anacreon - acte de ballet [i] [libretto: Cahusac]
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:06:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Premier livre de pieces de clavecin
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:14:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Premier livre de pieces de clavecin
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:19:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major Op.20 for strings
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:23:50 Samuel Scheidt (artist)
Canzona super cantionem gallicam (Est-ce Mars?) for 5 instruments
Performer: Samuel Scheidt
Duration 00:05:30

06 00:33:15 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 3 in D minor [all versions]
Duration 00:06:20

07 00:41:27 Django Bates (artist)
Travel cartoons for the blind for saxophone quartet
Performer: Django Bates
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:43:30 Django Bates (artist)
Travel cartoons for the blind for saxophone quartet
Performer: Django Bates
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:45:00 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Duration 00:07:33

10 00:55:40 Joseph Haydn
Il Mondo della luna - dramma giocoso in 3 acts H.28.7
Duration 00:03:55

11 01:07:02 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - opera vers. "standard" in 3 acts [Paris, 1906]
Duration 00:05:20

12 01:21:00 Barbara Thompson (artist)
Saxophone Quartet No 3 "Body Language": II. Carnival
Performer: Barbara Thompson
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:19:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.419 for cello and orchestra
Duration 00:07:45

14 01:37:22 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, fugue and riffs for clarinet & jazz orchestra
Duration 00:07:43

15 01:45:15 James Bernard (artist)
The Dracula suite [music from 'Dracula' and 'Dracula, prince of darkness']
Performer: James Bernard
Duration 00:02:13

16 01:48:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 34 BWV.34 (O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe)
Duration 00:07:18

17 01:55:18 Friedrich von Flotow
Martha or Der Markt zu Richmond - opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:02:53

18 01:58:11 Robert Schumann
Bunte Blatter Op.99 for piano
Duration 00:03:28


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01074f9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01npjqz)
BBC SSO - Berlioz, Wagner


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b01npj5s)
2012 Festival
Lee Hall


THU 22:45 Free Thinking (b01npj7s)
Free Thinking Essay
Emma Griffin


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01npj8w)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

01 The Unthanks (artist)
Monkey Dung Man
Performer: The Unthanks

02 00:03:00 허윤정 (artist)
Gochum (Geomun-go Dance)
Performer: 허윤정

03 00:07:00 John Coltrane Quartet (artist)
Like Someone in Love
Performer: John Coltrane Quartet

04 00:13:00 Kid Koala (artist)
6 Bit Blues
Performer: Kid Koala

05 00:18:00 Manuella Blackburn (artist)
Switched On
Performer: Manuella Blackburn

06 00:21:00 Daniel Lippel (guitar) (artist)
JS Bach: Suite No. 4 in A major BWV 1010 (originally for Cello, in E flat) - Sarabande
Performer: Daniel Lippel (guitar)

07 00:26:00 Ayonko Asiwa Group (artist)
Ma DiAmia
Performer: Ayonko Asiwa Group

08 00:38:00 The Incompetents (artist)
Disposable Valentine
Performer: The Incompetents

09 00:41:00 Ryuichi Sakamoto / Alva Noto (artist)
Reverso
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto / Alva Noto

10 00:47:00 Amanda Cook (artist)
August Stramm
Performer: Amanda Cook

11 00:52:00 London Lucumi Choir (artist)
Elegua (Batá / Güiro)
Performer: London Lucumi Choir

12 01:00:00 Punch Brothers (artist)
Moonshiner
Performer: Punch Brothers

13 01:05:00 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Jam
Performer: Brad Mehldau

14 01:10:00 Kemper Norton (artist)
Him
Performer: Kemper Norton

15 01:15:00 Australian Art Orchestra / Young Wagilak Group (artist)
Wata
Performer: Australian Art Orchestra / Young Wagilak Group

16 01:26:00 Aynur (artist)
Hejiroke
Performer: Aynur



FRIDAY 09 NOVEMBER 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01nphsb)

01 00:01:33 Ludwig van Beethoven & Johann Wolfgang von Goethe (artist)
Egmont, incidental music for the tragedy by J.W. Goethe (Op.84) with Narration
Performer: Ludwig van Beethoven & Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Duration 00:48:10

02 00:50:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio'
Singer: Anja Kampe
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Duration 00:07:55

03 00:58:31 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Duration 00:24:45

04 01:23:39 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Duration 00:15:23

05 01:39:29 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus (excerpts)
Duration 00:20:02

06 02:01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:25:30

07 02:27:14 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op 35 (excerpts from Book 1, Nos 1-14)
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:13:28

08 02:41:12 George Enescu
Isis - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Choir: Corul Academic Radio
Conductor: Camil Marinescu
Duration 00:19:16

09 03:00:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:09:06

10 03:10:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:13:46

11 03:24:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria), K369
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:31

12 03:31:30 Pieter van Maldere
Sinfonia in A major (viola obligata)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Filip Bral
Duration 00:12:43

13 03:44:38 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three choral songs
Lyricist: Jens Peter Jacobsen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:06:05

14 03:51:07 Gaetano Donizetti
Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:08:30

15 04:01:11 Pedro Memelsdorff & Andreas Staier (artist)
Court Masques under Charles I and II
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff & Andreas Staier
Duration 00:10:48

16 04:12:15 Antonio Salieri
Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Performer: Ivan Sarajishvili
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:16:51

17 04:29:34 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio in E flat major
Ensemble: Nova Stravaganza
Duration 00:08:35

18 04:38:38 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:18:18

19 04:57:20 John Dowland
The Lady Cliftons spirit for lute (P.45)
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:01:42

20 04:58:57 John Dowland
King of Denmark's Galliard
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:48

21 05:02:09 Sigismondo d’India
Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Lyricist: Jacopo Sannazaro
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:07:47

22 05:10:25 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Overture à due chori in B flat
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:23:52

23 05:34:41 Baldassare Galuppi
Sonata for keyboard no 1 in B flat major
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:04:46

24 05:39:57 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.49 (H.1.49) in F minor "La Passione"
Duration 00:19:32


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01nphzt)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Edward Elgar
May Song

02 00:05:00 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet

03 00:17:00 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Radu Lupu

04 00:22:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 78 (Jesu der du meine Seele): Second movement – duet "Wir eilen"

05 00:27:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Turkish March (Ruins of Athens)

06 00:33:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka op 17 no 1 in B flat major

07 00:36:00 Malcolm Arnold
Scottish Dances op 59 – no 3 Allegretto (arranged Farr)

08 00:40:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 102 (H.1.102) in B flat major, fourth movement; Finale

09 00:45:00 Johann Strauss II
Egyptian March op 335

10 00:51:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.558
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

11 01:01:00 Arthur Young (artist)
It was a lover and his lass
Performer: Arthur Young

12 01:06:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no 6

13 01:13:00 Anon. (artist)
Italiana
Performer: Anon.

14 01:16:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite (transcribed Gordon Jacob)

15 01:25:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Prendi, per me sei libero - L'elisir d'amore (Maria Malibran)

16 01:33:00 Hugo Alfvén
The Mountain king [Bergakungen] - ballet...(R.99) (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance

17 01:37:00 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse op 16

18 01:42:00 Billy Mayerl (artist)
All of a twist
Performer: Billy Mayerl

19 01:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 25 in G minor, K 183: First movement

20 01:56:00 David Popper (artist)
Dance of the Elves
Performer: David Popper

21 02:02:00 Henry Purcell
Trumpet Overture (Indian Queen)

22 02:07:00 Gabriel Jackson (artist)
I am the Voice of the Wind
Performer: Gabriel Jackson

23 02:15:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

24 02:28:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze (arranged Petri)


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01npj13)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Charles-François Gounod
Danse du Phryné (Ballet music from Faust, Act V)

02 Léo Delibes
Sylvia, 3 numbers from the ballet: Les chasseresses; Intermezzo; Valse lent and Cortege de

03 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Variations on an original theme, Op. 15
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

04 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

05 Robert Schumann
Romances Op. 94

06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice andalous, Op. 122

07 John Adams
China Gates

08 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90 'Italian'

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G

10 Eric Whitacre
Leonardo Dreams of his Flying Machine

11 Francis Poulenc
Carillon (from Suite francaise d'apres Claude Gervaise)

12 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01074j0)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Episode 5

01 00:03:16 Rachel Bennett (artist)
Magnificat, op.69 no.3, for choir and solo
Performer: Rachel Bennett
Performer: Clare Wilkinson
Performer: Andrew Tortise
Performer: Christopher Adams
Duration 00:08:33

02 00:15:14 John Mark Ainsley (artist)
Elijah, op.70 - extract from Pt 2:
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Renée Fleming
Performer: Libby Crabtree
Performer: Patricia Bardon
Performer: Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Performer: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:08:33

03 00:33:40 Gewandhaus-Quartet (artist)
String Quartet in f minor, op.80
Performer: Gewandhaus-Quartet
Duration 00:08:33

04 00:02:34 Rachel Bennett (artist)
Magnificat, op.69 no.3, for choir and solo
Performer: Rachel Bennett
Performer: Clare Wilkinson
Performer: Andrew Tortise
Performer: Christopher Adams
Duration 00:08:33

05 00:14:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah, op.70 - extract from Pt 2
Duration 00:15:33

06 00:32:58 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in f minor, op.80
Duration 00:25:26


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01c9s2j)
LSO St Luke's: Nash Ensemble Series
Episode 4

01 00:03:34 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major Hob.XV:25 'Gipsy Rondo'
Duration 00:17:25

02 00:18:57 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor Op 25
Duration 00:43:01


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01npj4g)
Dutch Orchestras and Ensembles
Episode 4

01 00:00:43 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style in C, D.591
Duration 00:07:45

02 00:09:20 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Duration 00:34:24

03 00:43:44 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:46:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.5 in B flat, Op.47
Duration 00:44:54

05 01:33:22 Igor Stravinsky
Variations on Von Himmel hoch da komm' ich her' by Bach
Duration 00:10:16

06 01:43:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no.2 in B minor, BWV.1067
Duration 00:19:13

07 02:03:21 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: Vysehrad and Vltava
Duration 00:27:37


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01npj5v)
Jack DeJohnette, Mike Westbrook Trio, Mughal India

01 00:01:08 Vincent Youmans (artist)
Tahiti trot (Tea for two), orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Performer: Vincent Youmans
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:05:24 Kate Westbrook (artist)
Brazilian Love Songs
Performer: Kate Westbrook
Duration 00:04:06

03 00:09:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 for keyboard
Duration 00:04:38

04 00:17:51 Gerald Finzi
Intimations of immortality Op.29 for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:25:22 John Sheppard (artist)
In manus tuas Domine II for 4 voices [Lbm Add.17802-5]
Performer: John Sheppard
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:32:45 Mike Westbrook (artist)
Blighters
Performer: Mike Westbrook
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:32:45
Interview: Mike & Kate Westbrook and Chris Biscoe
Duration 00:03:54

08 00:44:03 Mike Westbrook (artist)
Wild Cyclamen North of Rome
Performer: Mike Westbrook
Duration 00:06:21

09 00:44:03
Feature: Mughal India: Art, Culture and Empire at The British Library
Duration 00:06:21

10 01:00:30 Edward Elgar
The Crown of India - suite Op.66
Duration 00:04:55

11 01:06:36 Jack DeJohnette (artist)
Silver Hollow
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Duration 00:05:32

12 01:06:36
Interview: Jack DeJohnette
Duration 00:05:32

13 01:15:10 Jack DeJohnette (artist)
Lydia
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Duration 00:04:04

14 01:15:10
Interview: Jack DeJohnette
Duration 00:04:04

15 01:24:19 Jack DeJohnette (artist)
Sonny Light
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Duration 00:05:37

16 01:34:02 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232
Duration 00:06:13

17 01:40:38 Erik Satie
Le Piccadilly - march for piano
Duration 00:01:32

18 01:52:30 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve Op.7`1, arr. for violin and piano [orig. voice and piano]
Duration 00:03:17

19 01:56:17 Johannes Brahms
49 German folk-songs, arr. for voice and piano - book 6 [nos. 36-42]
Duration 00:02:59


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01074j0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01npjr7)
Jazz Voice

01 Brendan Reilly (artist)
I'm Gonna Lock my Heart (Eaton/Shand)
Performer: Brendan Reilly

02 Juliet Roberts (artist)
Do Right Woman, Do Right Man (Moman/Penn)
Performer: Juliet Roberts

03 Natalie Duncan (artist)
Devil In Me (N Duncan)
Performer: Natalie Duncan

04 Claire Martin (artist)
The Key to your Ferrari (T Dolby)
Performer: Claire Martin

05 Junior Giscombe (artist)
You Don't Know Me (Arnold/Walker)
Performer: Junior Giscombe

06 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
Low Down Lullaby (Robin/Rainger)
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert

07 Patti Austin (artist)
You Gotta Be (Des'ree/Ingram)
Performer: Patti Austin

08 London Festival Orchestra (artist)
Bakerloo Non-Stop (K Baker)
Performer: London Festival Orchestra

09 Boy George (artist)
You'll Lose a Good Thing (B Lynn Ozen)
Performer: Boy George

10 Imelda May (artist)
Revival Day (A Razaf)
Performer: Imelda May

11 London Festival Orchestra (artist)
Instrumental Medley (tribute to Gil Evans, Thelonious Monk, Charles Mingus and Oliver Nels
Performer: London Festival Orchestra

12 Claire Martin (artist)
A Time For Love (Mandel/Webster)
Performer: Claire Martin

13 Junior Giscombe (artist)
Mama Used to Say (Giscombe/Carter)
Performer: Junior Giscombe

14 Natalie Duncan (artist)
Gimme Shelter (Jagger/Richards)
Performer: Natalie Duncan

15 Boy George (artist)
Always on my Mind (Christopher/James/Thompson)
Performer: Boy George

16 Juliet Roberts (artist)
Sunshine of your Love (Brown/Bruce/Clapton)
Performer: Juliet Roberts

17 Imelda May (artist)
Meet you at the Moon (I May)
Performer: Imelda May

18 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
Dead End Street (R Davies)
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert

19 Brendan Reilly (artist)
The Shining Sea (Lee/Mandel)
Performer: Brendan Reilly


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01npj5x)
Free Thinking 2012


FRI 22:45 Free Thinking (b01npj7v)
Free Thinking Essay
Timothy Secret


FRI 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01npj8y)
London Jazz Festival Launch: Live at Ronnie Scott's

01 00:00:15 GoGo Penguin (artist)
74 Miles Away
Performer: GoGo Penguin

02 00:00:15
Untitled
Line-up: Chris Illingworth (piano), Grant Russell (double bass), Rob Turner (drums)

03 00:03:06 GoGo Penguin (artist)
Seven Sons of Bjorn
Performer: GoGo Penguin

04 00:08:31 GoGo Penguin (artist)
Last Words
Performer: GoGo Penguin

05 00:12:18 GoGo Penguin (artist)
H.F.
Performer: GoGo Penguin

06 00:20:19 Henri Texier Sextet (artist)
Work Revolt Song
Performer: Henri Texier Sextet

07 00:28:24 Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers (artist)
Blue Minor
Performer: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers

08 00:28:24
Untitled
Line-up: Terence Blanchard (trumpet), Brice Winston (tenor sax), Fabian Almazan (piano), Joshua Crumbly (bass), Kendrick Scott (drums)

09 00:32:15 Terence Blanchard Quintet (artist)
Pet Step Sitters Theme Song
Performer: Terence Blanchard Quintet

10 00:46:19 Terence Blanchard Quintet (artist)
Nocturna
Performer: Terence Blanchard Quintet

11 01:02:03 Bill Frisell Beautiful Dreamers Trio (artist)
Misterioso
Performer: Bill Frisell Beautiful Dreamers Trio

12 01:02:03
Untitled
Line-up: Andreas Schaerer (voice), Andreas Tschopp (trombone, tuba), Benedikt Reising (baritone & alto saxophones, bass clarinet),

13 01:02:03
Untitled
Matthias Wenger (alto & soprano saxophones), Marco Müller (double bass), Christoph Steiner (drums & percussion)

14 01:13:16 Hildegard Learns To Fly (Hildegard Lernt Fliegen) (artist)
Suite For Murderers And Drinkers
Performer: Hildegard Learns To Fly (Hildegard Lernt Fliegen)

15 01:16:43 Hildegard Learns To Fly (Hildegard Lernt Fliegen) (artist)
Brabbler
Performer: Hildegard Learns To Fly (Hildegard Lernt Fliegen)

16 01:22:22 Hildegard Learns To Fly (Hildegard Lernt Fliegen) (artist)
Knock Code 3
Performer: Hildegard Learns To Fly (Hildegard Lernt Fliegen)

17 01:27:50 Hildegard Learns To Fly (Hildegard Lernt Fliegen) (artist)
Rezitae Furjie Furjie
Performer: Hildegard Learns To Fly (Hildegard Lernt Fliegen)

18 01:36:28 Chick Corea Touchstone (artist)
TBC (Terminal Baggage Claim)
Performer: Chick Corea Touchstone

19 01:36:28
Untitled
Line-up: Ambrose Akinmusire (trumpet), Walter Smith III (tenor saxophone), Sam Harris (piano), Harish Raghavan (double bass), Justin Brown (drums)

20 01:44:15 Ambrose Akinmusire Quintet (artist)
Richard
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire Quintet