Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 27 OCTOBER 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01ngryw)

01 00:01:10 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune
Duration 00:09:37

02 00:11:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.16) in G minor
Duration 00:33:19

03 00:44:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major (Op.32 no.5) - encore
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:48:53 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Duration 00:41:29

05 01:30:43 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Danse des petits cygnes from Swan Lake (encore)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:01:49

06 01:33:05 Michael Tippett
Five Spirituals from "A Child of our Time"
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:10:42

07 01:44:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet no 4 in C, K.157
Ensemble: Harmonie Universelle
Duration 00:15:15

08 02:01:12 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Ensemble: Ottawa Winds
Conductor: Michael Goodwin
Duration 00:24:39

09 02:26:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no 2 in E minor, Op 27
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:58:48

10 03:25:29 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.118 No.6)
Performer: Константин Николаевич Игумнов
Duration 00:05:17

11 03:31:17 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Performer: Erling Blondahl Bengtsson
Performer: Katherine Jacobson Fleisher
Duration 00:21:46

12 03:53:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:01

13 04:01:13 Joseph Haydn
The Creation - Die Himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes
Performer: Ursula Fiedler
Performer: Helmut Wildhaber
Choir: Magyar Rádió énekkara
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Péter Köves
Duration 00:04:02

14 04:05:30 Carl Nielsen
Little suite for string orchestra in A minor, Op 1
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:17:00

15 04:22:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:07:09

16 04:30:29 Darius Milhaud
La creation du monde (Op.81)
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:18:24

17 04:49:20 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:17:21

18 05:07:09 Hubert Parry
Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:10:49

19 05:18:31 Robert Schumann
Gesänge Der Frühe - Songs of Dawn, Op 133
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:14:19

20 05:33:16 Johann Jakob Froberger
Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III (1657)
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Duration 00:06:36

21 05:40:14 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Singer: Elisabeth Söderström
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:19:13


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01nj6s3)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture, Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

02 00:09:00 Johannes Brahms
Final movement, Sonata in F major, op.38

03 00:14:00 Claude Debussy
Images for Orchestra / 2. Ibéria - 1. Par les rues et par les chemins

04 00:22:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria, ora pro nobis'

05 00:31:00 Virgil Thomson (artist)
The Plow that Broke the Plains
Performer: Virgil Thomson

06 00:45:00 Christian Sinding (artist)
Suite in a minor, Op.10 (first movement)
Performer: Christian Sinding

07 00:47:00 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonata no.5 (allegro)

08 00:51:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Final movement, Piano Concerto no.21 in C, K.467

09 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Fugue; Lento (from Solomon)

10 01:11:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Robin Hood and His Merry Men

11 01:19:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio "Rage over a lost penny"

12 01:25:00 Léo Delibes
Viens, Malika… (Flower Duet, Lakme)

13 01:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A "Kreutzer" – finale

14 01:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Rondo in D K386

15 01:49:00 Leonard Bernstein
3 Dance Episodes from "On the Town"


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01nj6s6)
Building a Library: Debussy: Images for Orchestra


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b01nj6s8)
Sumptuous Was the Feast


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01nj6sb)
Highlights from the 2011 Boston Early Music Festival

01 Marco Dall’Aquila (artist)
Tocha tocha la canella
Performer: Marco Dall’Aquila

02 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ad latus: Surge, amica mea, Cantata IV in D minor [Membra Jesu Nostri, BuxWV.75]

03 Dario Castello
Sonata decimaterza [Sonata Concertante in Stil Moderno, Book 2]

04 Louis Couperin
Prelude & Passacaille in C

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for harpsichord in A, BWV.1055

06 Traditional Hungarian (artist)
Untitled pieces
Performer: Traditional Hungarian


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01ngp52)
Wigmore Hall: Signum Quartet

01 00:02:33 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in F major Op 41 No 2
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:22:22

02 00:27:02 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in C minor Op 51 No 1
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:32:40


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01nj6sd)
Solti
Episode 2

01 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan i Lyudmila - opera in 5 acts - Overture
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:05:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major Op.47 (Kreutzer) for violin and piano - 1st movement; Adagio sostenuto -
Duration 00:10:43

03 00:15:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 100 in G major H.1.100 (Military)
Duration 00:24:12

04 00:39:57 Béla Bartók
Sonata Sz.110 for 2 pianos and percussion
Duration 00:25:57

05 01:05:54 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London town) - overture Op.40
Duration 00:14:14

06 01:20:08 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.27 - no.4; Morgen
Duration 00:03:05

07 01:23:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat major K.365 for 2 pianos and orchestra
Duration 00:23:36

08 01:46:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588 - Act 1, no.10;
Duration 00:02:47

09 00:02:23 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan i Lyudmila - opera in 5 acts - Overture
Duration 00:04:53

10 00:08:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A, Op 47 "Kreutzer" - Adagio sostenuto - Presto
Duration 00:10:35

11 00:20:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 100 in G major H.1.100 (Military)
Duration 00:24:09

12 00:45:42 Béla Bartók
Sonata Sz.110 for 2 pianos and percussion
Duration 00:26:11

13 01:13:02 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture (In London Town), Op.40
Duration 00:14:15

14 01:27:54 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.27 - No.4: Morgen
Duration 00:03:05

15 01:32:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat major K.365 for 2 pianos and orchestra
Duration 00:23:33

16 01:56:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588 - Act 1, No.10: Soave sia il vento
Duration 00:02:49


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01nj6sh)

01 Hot Springs (artist)
Junior Mance
Performer: Hot Springs
Duration 00:02:41

02 Don Ewell (artist)
I Can't Believe That You're In love With Me
Performer: Don Ewell
Duration 00:03:18

03 Bob Greene (artist)
London Blues
Performer: Bob Greene
Duration 00:03:19

04 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Blue Horizon
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:04:21

05 Benny Carter (artist)
Blues in My Heart
Performer: Benny Carter
Duration 00:02:36

06 Marian McPartland (artist)
The Things We Did Last Summer
Performer: Marian McPartland
Duration 00:03:15

07 Cecil Taylor (artist)
I (Sister Young'n)
Performer: Cecil Taylor
Duration 00:02:37

08 Billie Holiday (artist)
Day In, Day Out
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:06:51

09 Erroll Garner (artist)
Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:04:46

10 Bill Evans (artist)
Time Remembered
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:05:35

11 Eddie Condon (artist)
How Come You Do Me Like You Do
Performer: Eddie Condon
Duration 00:12:53


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01nl81w)
Donizetti's Caterina Cornaro

01 02:12:01 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek
Duration 00:12:26


SAT 20:20 Night Music (b01nj6sm)
Piano - Annie Fischer

01 00:06:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:34:20


SAT 21:00 The Wire (b01nj6sp)
Adventures of the Soul


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b01nj6ss)

01 00:06:43 Magnus Lindberg (artist)
Souvenir
Performer: Magnus Lindberg
Duration 00:23:44

02 00:31:28 Kaija Sariaaho (artist)
Adrianna Songs
Performer: Kaija Sariaaho
Duration 00:30:43

03 01:02:54 Gérard Grisey
Partiels
Duration 00:00:10

04 01:37:05 Mark André (artist)
Hij 1
Performer: Mark André
Duration 00:21:25



SUNDAY 28 OCTOBER 2012


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01nj74r)
Earl 'Fatha' Hines

01 Earl Hines (artist)
A Monday Date
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:03:15

02 Earl Hines (artist)
Weather Bird
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:02:46

03 Earl Hines (artist)
Blues in Thirds
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:02:55

04 Earl Hines (artist)
Deep Forest
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:01:02

05 Earl Hines (artist)
Grand Terrace Shuffle
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:02:39

06 Earl Hines (artist)
Piano Man
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:02:36

07 Earl Hines (artist)
Boogie Woogie on St. Louis Blues
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:02:50

08 Earl Hines (artist)
Jelly, Jelly
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:03:23

09 Earl Hines (artist)
My Fate is in Your Hands
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:02:54

10 Earl Hines (artist)
Memories of You
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:07:06

11 Earl Hines (artist)
Bye Bye Baby
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:03:44

12 Earl Hines (artist)
Shoe Shine Boy
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:04:05

13 Earl Hines (artist)
Sweet Sue, Just You
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:03:00

14 Earl Hines (artist)
Don't Get Around Much Anymore
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:06:56

15 00:02:38 Earl Hines (artist)
A Monday Date
Performer: Earl Hines
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:03:14

16 00:06:53 Earl Hines (artist)
Weather Bird
Performer: Earl Hines
Performer: Armstrong, Louis And Earl Hines
Duration 00:02:45

17 00:09:38 Earl Hines
Blues In Thirds
Performer: Earl Hines
Performer: Earl Hines
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Performer: Warren “Baby” Dodds
Duration 00:02:55

18 00:13:38 EARL HINES (artist)
Deep Forest
Performer: EARL HINES
Performer: EARL HINES
Duration 00:01:04

19 00:15:13 EARL HINES (artist)
Grand Terrace Shuffle
Performer: EARL HINES
Performer: EARL HINES
Duration 00:02:40

20 00:18:27 Earl Hines (artist)
Piano Man
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:02:36

21 00:21:03 Earl Hines (artist)
Boogie Woogie On St Louis Blues
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:02:51

22 00:24:52 Earl Hines (artist)
Jelly Jelly
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:03:24

23 00:29:02 Earl Hines and His Orchestra (artist)
My Fate is in Your Hands
Performer: Earl Hines and His Orchestra
Performer: Al Casey
Duration 00:02:54

24 00:33:11 Earl Hines (artist)
Memories of You
Performer: Earl Hines
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:07:11

25 00:41:05 Earl Hines (artist)
Bye Bye Baby
Performer: Earl Hines
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:03:43

26 00:44:50 Earl Hines
Shoe Shine Boy
Performer: Earl Hines
Performer: Earl Hines
Performer: Richard Davis
Performer: Elvin Jones
Duration 00:04:03

27 00:49:24 Earl Hines (artist)
Sweet Sue
Performer: Earl Hines
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:03:01

28 00:53:03 Earl Hines (artist)
Don't Get Around Much Anymore
Performer: Earl Hines
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:06:51


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01nj74t)

01 01:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.73)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eri Klas
Duration 00:38:20

02 01:40:02 Darius Milhaud
La Creation du monde, ballet (Op.81a) (overture & 5 scenes)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:19:32

03 03:01:12 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
String Quartet no 3 in C major
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:36:00

04 03:37:34 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in A major (Wq.168)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:19:14

05 03:57:17 Ottorino Respighi
Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:26:01

06 04:23:41 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:10:13

07 04:34:23 George Shearing
Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Performer: Peter Berring
Performer: David Brown
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:12:46

08 04:47:34 Clara Schumann
Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op 16 no 2
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:04:35

09 04:52:43 Uros Prevorsek
Spanski Ples (Spanish Dance) (1939)
Performer: Dejan Bravničar
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Orchestra: All-Union Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

10 04:55:44 Manuel de Falla
Spanish Dance No.1 (Molto Ritmico) from La Vida Breve
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:03:45

11 05:01:12 Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro
Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Ensemble: Ensemble Claude Gervais
Director: Gilles Plante
Duration 00:04:43

12 05:06:20 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Och gladjen den dansar [With joy we go dancing]
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:02:59

13 05:09:44 Uuno Klami
Sérénades joyeuses
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:06:19

14 05:16:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV 535
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:06:49

15 05:23:40 Hector Berlioz
Waverley - overture Op 1
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:11:00

16 05:35:04 Jean Françaix
Serenade for small orchestra
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:23

17 05:44:55 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:13:01

18 05:58:21 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Die Amerikanerin (The American Girl) - lyric painting for soprano and ensemble
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:10:57

19 06:09:46 Karol Szymanowski
Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:19:57

20 06:30:12 Krassimir Kyurkchiysky
Variations on a theme by Handel (1984)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:20:07

21 06:50:46 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Francesca Torelli
Performer: Bettini Hoffmann
Performer: Miranda Aureli
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:08:40


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01nj74y)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Johann Strauss II
Waltz, Voices of Spring (op. 410)

02 00:10:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Valse (Suite No.2, op.17)

03 00:21:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Suite, The Sleeping Beauty
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 00:42:00 Astor Piazzolla
Adios Nonino

05 00:53:00 Georges Bizet
Les Tringles des Sistres Tintaient, Carmen Act I Sc.II

06 01:03:00 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)

07 01:12:00 Philip Glass
Morning Passages (The Hours)

08 01:20:00 Erno Dohnanyi
Rhapsody in C op.11 no.3

09 01:28:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Merry Gathering of Country Folk (third movement, Symphony No.6 in F op.68 'Pastoral')

10 01:56:00 Alexander Olshanetsky And Jacob Jacobs (artist)
Mein Shtetele Belz (orchestrated Larry Hochman)
Performer: Alexander Olshanetsky And Jacob Jacobs


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01nj765)

01 00:07:41 George Enescu
Serenade Iointaine
Duration 00:04:53

02 00:13:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K511
Duration 00:09:39

03 00:25:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir (Out of deep distress I cry to you), BWV 38.
Duration 00:16:54

04 00:42:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet - Juliet, the little girl
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:47:41 Franz Schubert
Moment Musical D780 No. 6 in A flat
Duration 00:06:33

06 01:01:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
48, Book 1, No. 5 in D
Duration 00:03:16

07 01:05:53 Carl Czerny
Fantasia Concertante for flute, cello and piano, Op. 256
Duration 00:14:55

08 01:21:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
The Constant Music Master - Aria from "Aesop"
Duration 00:03:00

09 01:24:59 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
12 Pieces of Average Difficulty, Op. 40: Mazurka
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:10

10 01:29:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 55 'Schoolmaster'
Duration 00:22:07

11 01:51:39 Béla Bartók
44 Duos for Two Violins: Erderly Dance
Duration 00:02:12

12 01:54:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
March in E-flat, BWV Anh. 127, Polonaise in F, BWV Anh. 117a
Duration 00:03:13

13 01:59:25 Carl Nielsen
Saul and David - Prelude, Act 11
Duration 00:05:27

14 02:06:28 William Byrd
Domine, praestolamur
Duration 00:06:14

15 02:13:44 Frédéric Chopin
Chopin Sonata No. 3 in B minor
Duration 00:25:01

16 02:39:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Don Quixote - His Attack on the Windmills
Duration 00:01:53

17 02:41:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Don Quixote - Rosinante's Galloping
Duration 00:02:12

18 02:44:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C minor
Duration 00:10:45


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01nj767)
Linda Partridge

01 00:05:02 Frédéric Chopin
Les Sylphides (No.2: Nocturne)
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:14:50 Georges Bizet
L'Amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen, Act 1)
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:22:43 Benjamin Britten
Missa Brevis, Op.68 (Kyrie)
Duration 00:02:05

04 00:26:54 Béla Bartók
Duke Bluebeard's Castle (3rd and 4th Doors)
Duration 00:07:23

05 00:36:31 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold (Prelude)
Duration 00:04:34

06 00:41:54 Philip Glass
Glassworks (Opening)
Duration 00:06:46

07 00:50:56 Johann Joachim Quantz (artist)
Flute Concerto in G major (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Johann Joachim Quantz
Duration 00:06:19


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01nj769)
The Devil's Trill

01 Giuseppe Tartini
'La Sonata del Diavolo' in G minor for violin and basso continuo (excerpt)

02 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in G minor, Op. 1 No. 1 (1st movement)

03 Giuseppe Tartini
'La Sonata del Diavolo' in G minor (excerpt)

04 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in A major, D96 (2nd movement)

05 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in G minor for violin and basso continuo, Op. 1 No 10 'Didone abbandonata'

06 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in B flat major, Op. 1 No. 12

07 Giuseppe Tartini
Stabat mater

08 00:05:09 Giuseppe Tartini
First movement from Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.1 No.1
Duration 00:05:46

09 00:12:59 Giuseppe Tartini
Excerpt from 'La Sonata del Diavolo' in G minor
Duration 00:05:17

10 00:19:22 Giuseppe Tartini
Second movement from Violin Concerto in A major, D.96
Duration 00:04:34

11 00:25:15 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in G minor, Op.1 No.10 'Didone abbandonata'
Duration 00:15:00

12 00:41:39 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in B flat major, Op.1 No.12
Duration 00:09:41

13 00:52:58 Giuseppe Tartini
Stabat mater
Duration 00:06:51


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01nj7f5)
Beethoven - Missa Solemnis


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01nb1fr)
Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral

01 00:01:05 Marian Sawa (artist)
Organ Prelude: Lento
Performer: Marian Sawa
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:05:01 Sir James MacMillan
Introit: A new song
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:15:50 Benevot & Mawby (artist)
Psalms: 14, 111
Performer: Benevot & Mawby
Duration 00:07:01

04 00:30:15 Roxanna Panufnik
Motet: Joy at the Sound
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:35:27 Johann Pachelbel
Magnificat (Pachelbel)
Duration 00:08:14

06 00:56:05 Iain Farrington (artist)
Organ Voluntary: Fast Dance
Performer: Iain Farrington
Duration 00:03:01


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01nj7f9)
Yantra

01 00:01:33 Kassiani (artist)
Troparion for Holy Wednesday (Byzantine chant )
Performer: Kassiani
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:10:18 Yogeswaran Trad. Arr Birchall, Georgieva (artist)
The Bagpiper
Performer: Yogeswaran Trad. Arr Birchall, Georgieva
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:16:34 Yogeswaran Trad. Arr Birchall, Georgieva (artist)
Cherub's Song
Performer: Yogeswaran Trad. Arr Birchall, Georgieva
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:23:55 Yogeswaran Trad. Arr Birchall, Georgieva (artist)
The Praise
Performer: Yogeswaran Trad. Arr Birchall, Georgieva
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:30:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Allegro Moderato - 3rd of 3 Russian Songs
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:37:45 Ivan Moody (artist)
The Troparion of Kassiani
Performer: Ivan Moody
Duration 00:06:49

07 00:47:45 Arr.Andrew Carter Kosma, Joseph (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Arr.Andrew Carter Kosma, Joseph
Duration 00:03:47

08 00:52:36 Richard Blackford (artist)
Mirror of Perfection
Performer: Richard Blackford
Duration 00:36:19


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01nj7fc)
Fathers and Sons

01 00:00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat BMV 243a - magnificat anima mea

02 00:03:00
Coleridge
Frost at Midnight (Freddie Jones)

03 00:05:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat Wq 215 - Deposuit potentes

04 00:11:49
Seamus Heaney
Digging (Toby Jones)

05 00:14:03 Johann Strauss II
Seufzer Galopp

06 00:15:35
Turgenev
Fathers and Sons (Freddie Jones and Toby Jones)

07 00:17:09 Josef Strauss
Spharenklange

08 00:20:16
Turgenev
Fathers and Sons (Freddie Jones and Toby Jones)

09 00:21:09 Josef Strauss
Spharenklange

10 00:22:32 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen blauen Donau

11 00:25:04
Turgenev
Fathers and Sons (Freddie Jones and Toby Jones)

12 00:26:16 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen blauen Donau

13 00:27:37
Letters of W.A. Mozart translated by Stewart Spencer
From letter to Leopold Mozart, July 25th 1781 (Toby Jones)

14 00:30:05 Leopold Mozart
Duets for 2 violins No.4 tempo di menuetto

15 00:33:16
Shakespeare
Henry IV Part II (Toby Jones and Freddie Jones)

16 00:39:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D minor K.421 Menuetto

17 00:43:23
Simon Gray
The Year of the Jouncer (Toby Jones)

18 00:45:10 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons – L'autunno - allegro

19 00:50:00
Michael Hoffman
My Father at Fifty (Toby Jones)

20 00:52:27 Max Richter (artist)
Summer 3
Performer: Max Richter

21 00:57:28
Charles Bukowski
The Twins (Toby Jones)

22 01:01:00 Horace Silver (artist)
Song For my Father
Performer: Horace Silver

23 01:08:07
W.S.Merwin
Yesterday (Freddie Jones)

24 01:10:05 Loudon Wainwright III (artist)
A Father and A son
Performer: Loudon Wainwright III


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01nj7ff)
The Dragon with Two Tongues


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01nj7fh)
Midnight Cry of the Deathbird


SUN 22:05 World Routes (b01nj7fk)
Gonul Ekmekci and Nefes Ensemble in Session

01 Nefes Ensemble (artist)
Kahveyi Kavururlar (They Roast The Coffee)
Performer: Nefes Ensemble

02 Grupo Abharca (artist)
Shallcarri
Performer: Grupo Abharca

03 Vinicius Cantuária (artist)
Indio De Apartamento
Performer: Vinicius Cantuária

04 Vinicius Cantuária (artist)
Um Dia
Performer: Vinicius Cantuária

05 Zani Diabate et Les Heritiers (artist)
Bogotigui Kanou
Performer: Zani Diabate et Les Heritiers

06 Bellowhead (artist)
Lillibulero
Performer: Bellowhead

07 Nefes Ensemble (artist)
Sercesme
Performer: Nefes Ensemble

08 Nefes Ensemble (artist)
Yol Nerde Kaldi
Performer: Nefes Ensemble

09 Nefes Ensemble (artist)
Ag Gul (White Rose)
Performer: Nefes Ensemble

10 Nefes Ensemble (artist)
Ben Giderim Batuma (I go to Batumi)
Performer: Nefes Ensemble


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01nj7fm)
Quentin Collins/Brandon Allen Quartet

01 Quentin Collins/Brandon Allen Quartet (artist)
What's It Gonna Be
Performer: Quentin Collins/Brandon Allen Quartet

02 Brian Blade (artist)
If You See Lurah
Performer: Brian Blade

03 Courtney Pine (artist)
Claudia Jones
Performer: Courtney Pine

04 David S. Ware Quartet (artist)
Freedom Suite (Movt.1)
Performer: David S. Ware Quartet

05 Brian Blade (artist)
Red River Revel
Performer: Brian Blade

06 Brian Blade (artist)
Folklore
Performer: Brian Blade

07 Brian Blade (artist)
If You See Lurah
Performer: Brian Blade

08 Quentin Collins/Brandon Allen Quartet (artist)
What's It Gonna Be
Performer: Quentin Collins/Brandon Allen Quartet

09 Quentin Collins/Brandon Allen Quartet (artist)
Beauty In Quiet Places
Performer: Quentin Collins/Brandon Allen Quartet

10 Diana Krall (artist)
There Ain't No Sweet Man That's Worth The Salt Of My Tears
Performer: Diana Krall

11 Diana Krall (artist)
Wide River To Cross
Performer: Diana Krall

12 Diana Krall (artist)
Lonely Avenue
Performer: Diana Krall

13 Matthew Halsall (artist)
Cherry Blossom
Performer: Matthew Halsall



MONDAY 29 OCTOBER 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01nj7gk)

01 00:01:10 Martin Luther & Dietrich Buxtehude (artist)
Gen Himmel zu dem Vater mein BuxWV 32
Performer: Martin Luther & Dietrich Buxtehude
Duration 00:09:30

02 00:11:04 Dieterich Buxtehude
Mein Herz ist bereit Bux WV 73
Duration 00:08:25

03 00:19:51 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in A minor for Violin, Viola da Gamba and Basso Continuo, op. 1/3, Bux WV
Duration 00:10:45

04 00:30:57 Bible & Dietrich Buxtehude (artist)
Ich suchte des Nachts, Bux WV 50
Performer: Bible & Dietrich Buxtehude
Duration 00:16:10

05 00:47:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op 33 (original version)
Performer: Alexander Rudin
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:19:03

06 01:07:08 Hector Berlioz
Le Roi Lear, Op 4 (Overture)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:15:38

07 01:23:16 Bible & Dietrich Buxtehude (artist)
Ich bin eine Blume zu Saron, Bux WV 45
Performer: Bible & Dietrich Buxtehude
Duration 00:08:51

08 01:32:32 Bible & Dietrich Buxtehude (artist)
Herr, wenn ich nur dich hab Bux WV 38
Performer: Bible & Dietrich Buxtehude
Duration 00:04:37

09 01:37:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 3 in D minor BWV.527 (trans. 2 violins and basso continuo)
Duration 00:12:54

10 01:50:50 Dieterich Buxtehude
Wo ist doch mein Freund geblieben Bux WV 111
Duration 00:08:42

11 02:01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.5 in D major Op.107 "Reformation"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:27:28

12 02:29:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Patrick Demanga
Duration 00:27:42

13 02:57:18 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio in F major
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainer Jurkiewicz
Performer: Rhoda Patrick
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:15:13

14 03:12:57 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:15:21

15 03:28:43 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Choir: Seven Saints Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dimitar Grigorov
Duration 00:08:30

16 03:37:38 John Marson
Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Duration 00:12:29

17 03:50:32 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:58

18 04:01:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:03

19 04:10:35 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:09:03

20 04:20:04 Nicolas Gombert
Benedicto mensae
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:09:38

21 04:30:09 Thomas Morley
Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:09:43

22 04:40:16 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Éva Maros
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:10:08

23 04:50:53 Jan van Gilse
Trio (1927) for flute, violin and viola
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Duration 00:13:56

24 05:05:15 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Performer: Carlo Parazzoli
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:15:14

25 05:20:51 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Thomas Larcher
Duration 00:21:15

26 05:42:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
10 Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu' in G major (Op.121a)
Performer: Vladimir Ivanov
Performer: Michail Utkin
Performer: Alexander Bonduriansky
Ensemble: Moscow Trio
Duration 00:16:55


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01nj7zw)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Etude Op.10 No.8 in F major

02 00:04:00 Johann Strauss II
Annen Polka Op.117

03 00:10:00 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No.4 in E minor Op.90 "Dumky" (second movement / Dumka II)

04 00:17:00 Gioachino Rossini
Cum Sanctus Spiritus (Petite Messe Solenelle)

05 00:22:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

06 00:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for two violins in D minor BWV1043 (second movement)

07 00:41:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Préambule (first movement) from Septet in E flat Op.65

08 00:46:00 Franz Liszt
Étude S141 No.3 in G sharp minor "La Campanella" (after Paganini)

09 00:51:00 Bedrich Smetana
Prague Carnival

10 00:58:00 Franz Schubert
Seligkeit D433

11 01:03:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat (third movement Allegro)

12 01:08:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor K87

13 01:16:00 Benjamin Britten
Waltz, Pantomime & Moto perpetuo from Matinées musicales

14 01:24:00 Francis Poulenc
Ave Verum Corpus

15 01:27:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No.24 in D major XVI/24 (second movement Presto)

16 01:34:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Prelude from Te Deum H146

17 01:35:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor, Op.37 (third movement Rondo)

18 01:46:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Scherzo-Tarantelle Op.16
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

19 01:51:00 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Tornami a vagheggiar' (Alcina)

20 01:56:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.8

21 02:01:00 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces Book 8 No.6)

22 02:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Rondeau & Capriccio from Partita No.2 in C minor BWV826

23 02:18:00 Hans Werner Henze
Muses of Sicily (third movement)

24 02:24:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No.5 in E minor Op.64 (third movement Waltz)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01nj7zy)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Aram Khachaturian
Scene of Embroidering of a Rug (Gayaneh)

02 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K.439b/1

04 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Mystery Piece
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

05 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll

06 Litolff (artist)
Scherzo (Concerto symphonique No. 4, Op. 102)
Performer: Litolff

07 Bach arr. Busoni (artist)
Chaconne (Partita for solo violin in D minor, BWV 1004)
Performer: Bach arr. Busoni

08 Franz von Suppé
Dichter und Bauer

09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67: 1st movement, Allegro con brio    

10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47: 3rd movement, Largo

11 Bedrich Smetana
Our Song

12 Claude Debussy
Images pour orchestre

13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Sonata No.1 in D minor Op.75


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01nj800)
Charles Koechlin (1867-1950)
Episode 1

01 00:02:49 Federico Mondelci (artist)
Etude Op188 no.1 Allegro molto animato
Performer: Federico Mondelci
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:01:21

02 00:05:35 Beverley Sills (artist)
Si Tu Le Veux, Op.5
Performer: Beverley Sills
Performer: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Performer: André Kostelanetz
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:11:26 Juliane Banse (artist)
Quatre Poemes d Edmond Haraucourt, op.7
Performer: Juliane Banse
Performer: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:08:42

04 00:21:59 Jacques Vandeville (artist)
Au loin (Afar) Op.20
Performer: Jacques Vandeville
Performer: Jean-Michel Louchart
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:26:35 Charles Koechlin
The Law of The Jungle, op.175 [after Kipling's The Jungle Book]
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:17:28

06 00:28:14 Iris Vermillion (artist)
Three Poems, Op.18 (after The Jungle Book)
Performer: Iris Vermillion
Performer: John Botha
Performer: Ralf Lukas
Performer: RIAS Chamber Choir
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: David Zinman
Duration 00:17:26

07 00:47:03 Philippe Racine (artist)
Flute Sonata, Op.53
Performer: Philippe Racine
Performer: Daniel Cholette
Duration 00:05:56

08 00:53:54 Dawn Upshaw (artist)
Amphise Et Melitta, Op.31 no.4
Performer: Dawn Upshaw
Performer: Jerôme Ducros
Duration 00:05:50


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nj802)
Trio Faust/ Melnikov/ Queyras

01 00:03:36 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D HXV:24
Duration 00:14:04

02 00:18:45 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio in F Minor Op.65
Duration 00:40:05


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01nj804)
BBC Philharmonic and the BBC Singers in music for the Royal Court
Episode 1


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01nj806)
Dominic West, Lucy Parham, Ashley Wass

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Duration 00:05:42

02 00:05:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Duration 00:06:35

03 00:12:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 4 in D major BWV.1069 for orchestra vers. standard
Duration 00:07:20

04 00:19:37 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Sweeney Todd - musical
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:00:35

05 00:20:12 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Spinners
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:02:26

06 00:22:38 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Rain Shadow
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:01:36

07 00:24:14 Hans Werner Henze
Elegy for young lovers - opera
Duration 00:01:15

08 00:25:29 Hans Werner Henze
5 Neapolitanische Lieder for medium voice and chamber orchestra
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:28:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E flat major RV.253, Op.8`5 (La Tempesta di mare) for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:03:36

10 00:32:15 Claude Debussy
Reverie for piano
Duration 00:04:15

11 00:36:30 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1
Duration 00:03:37

12 00:40:07 Claude Debussy
12 Studies for piano
Duration 00:01:37

13 00:41:44 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Someday My Prince Will Come
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:03:00

14 00:44:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture in C major Op.101 (Trumpet overture) [1826, rev. 1833]
Duration 00:09:08


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01nj800)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nj808)
Piano Season on the BBC: Gala Concert


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01nj80b)
Phil Redmond, The Master


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01nj80d)
Painting Genesis
God and the Sistine Chapel


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01nj80g)
A Tribute to David S. Ware

01 David S. Ware (artist)
Methone
Performer: David S. Ware

02 00:03:00 David S. Ware Quartet (artist)
Mikuro's Blues
Performer: David S. Ware Quartet

03 00:11:00 Andrew Cyrille & Maono (artist)
Metamusicians' Stomp
Performer: Andrew Cyrille & Maono

04 00:11:00
Untitled

05 00:11:00
Untitled

06 00:11:00
Untitled
Line-up: David S. Ware (tenor saxophone), Matthew Shipp (piano), William Parker (bass), Guillermo E. Brown (drums)

07 00:17:00 David S. Ware Quartet (artist)
Gospelized
Performer: David S. Ware Quartet

08 00:26:00 David S. Ware Quartet (artist)
Yesterdays
Performer: David S. Ware Quartet

09 00:40:00
Untitled

10 00:40:00
Untitled
Line-up: David S. Ware (tenor saxophone), Cooper-Moore (piano), William Parker (bass), Muhammad Ali (drums)

11 00:41:00 Planetary Unknown (artist)
Untitled improvisation
Performer: Planetary Unknown

12 00:41:00
Untitled

13 00:41:00
Untitled
Line-up: David S. Ware (tenor saxophone), Matthew Shipp (piano), William Parker (bass), Guillermo E. Brown (drums)

14 01:27:00 David S. Ware Quartet (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: David S. Ware Quartet



TUESDAY 30 OCTOBER 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01nj83m)

01 00:01:15 Komitas Vartapet
Armenian Miniatures for string quartet
Duration 00:17:57

02 00:19:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet no. 11 in F minor Op.122 for strings
Duration 00:16:22

03 00:36:30 Edvard Mirzoyan (artist)
Quartet for strings [1947]
Performer: Edvard Mirzoyan
Duration 00:21:31

04 00:58:21 Roman Hoffstetter
Serenade - from Quartet in F major Op.3`5 [sometimes attrib. Haydn]
Duration 00:03:44

05 01:02:33 Claude Debussy
Images for orchestra
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:36:03

06 01:39:04 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Nikita Magaloff
Duration 00:20:30

07 02:01:10 Pedro Miguel Marqués y Garcia
Symphony no 4 in E
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:35:38

08 02:37:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:21:07

09 02:58:47 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A flat major Op.29 for piano
Duration 00:04:05

10 03:03:15 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto No 1 in D major (after Corelli's Op 5)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:20

11 03:11:59 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:12:04

12 03:24:28 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:04:42

13 03:29:33 Gerald Finzi
White-flowering days, (A Garland for the Queen), Op 37/8
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:03:55

14 03:33:57 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:13:40

15 03:48:06 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:11:26

16 04:01:10 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Dufallo
Duration 00:04:52

17 04:06:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Duration 00:09:16

18 04:16:12 Abbe Joseph Bovet
Le vieux chalet [The old Swiss cottage]
Choir: Zurich Boys' Choir
Conductor: Alphons von Aarburg
Duration 00:03:28

19 04:19:26 Abbe Joseph Bovet
Spring fanfare
Music Arranger: Andre Scheurer
Choir: Zürcher Sängerknaben
Ensemble: Ludus Ensemble
Conductor: Alphons von Aarburg
Duration 00:02:30

20 04:22:26 George Frideric Handel
3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:11:01

21 04:33:53 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Performer: Jose Luis Gayo
Singer: Daniela Lehner
Duration 00:09:41

22 04:44:05 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Dufallo
Duration 00:34:23

23 05:18:57 Franz Schubert
5 Deutsche [German dances] with 7 trios and coda (D.90)
Ensemble: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:14:47

24 05:34:11 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Canticum Mariae virginis
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:07:30

25 05:42:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:17:18


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01nj85l)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
The Sleeping Beauty: Prelude

02 00:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 4 BWV 1049: first movement, Allegro

03 00:16:00 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka (composed for a young elephant)

04 00:19:00 Maurice Ravel
Petite symphonie for stings (string quartet arranged Barshai): fourth final movement: vif

05 00:25:00 Anon. (artist)
Propinan de Melyor
Performer: Anon.

06 00:33:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia

07 00:42:00 Giovanni Sgambati (artist)
Serenata napoletana Op 24 no 2
Performer: Giovanni Sgambati

08 00:45:00 Malcolm Arnold
Scottish Dance no 4

09 00:47:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Duo Concertant Op 48, third final movement: Rondo, Allegro

10 00:54:00 Reinhard Keiser
Croesus - opera in 3 acts [1710 rev.1730], Overture

11 01:01:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
Elite Syncopations (arranged Perlman)
Performer: Scott Joplin

12 01:06:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie

13 01:16:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.558
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

14 01:22:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Mephistopheles' Song of the Flea (from Goethe's Faust)

15 01:33:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no 2 in g Minor op 63: third movement, Allegro ben marcato

16 01:41:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no 2, second movement
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

17 01:49:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord concerto in F major BWV 1057, third movement

18 01:55:00 César Franck
Panis Angelicus (St. Thomas Aquinas)

19 02:01:00 Franz Liszt
La Campanella

20 02:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn concerto no 1 D major K.412/514 (K.386b)

21 02:15:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in D minor H290 Wq61/4

22 02:21:00 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring: Meno mosso - Variations on Shaker Hymn - Coda


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01nj89s)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Adolphe Adam
La Chasse 'The Hunt' (Giselle)

02 Bizet arr. Borne (artist)
Fantaisie brillante on themes from Carmen
Performer: Bizet arr. Borne

03 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival: Concert overture, Op. 36

04 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

05 Saint-Saens arr. Godowsky (artist)
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Saint-Saens arr. Godowsky

06 Lyadov (artist)
A Musical Snuffbox, Op. 32
Performer: Lyadov

07 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta

08 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera sine felle, RV630

09 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes, Op. 28: Nos. 4, 6, 7, 10, 13, 17, 20 & 23

10 Coates (artist)
The Seven Seas
Performer: Coates

11 Richard Wagner
Parsifal, Prelude to Act I

12 Anne Dudley (artist)
Canticles of the Sun and the Moon
Performer: Anne Dudley

13 Anon.
A Scot's Tune

14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 2 'A London Symphony'

15 Anton Bruckner
Os Justi


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01nj8cg)
Charles Koechlin (1867-1950)
Episode 2

01 00:02:07 Charles Koechlin
Paysages Et Marines - Calm Morning
Ensemble: Ensemble Mobile Zurich
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:06:01 Charles Koechlin
Paysages Et Marines
Ensemble: Ensemble Mobile Zurich
Duration 00:05:01

03 00:13:53 Charles Koechlin
Piano Quintet
Performer: Sarah Lavaud
Ensemble: Antigone Quartet
Duration 00:09:39

04 00:13:55 Antigone Quartet (artist)
Quintet no.1 for piano and strings
Performer: Antigone Quartet
Performer: Sarah Lavaud (piano)
Duration 00:09:37

05 00:26:21 Charles Koechlin
La Course de printemps - symphonic poem after Kipling Op 95
Orchestra: RIAS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:31:52

06 00:26:23 Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (artist)
The Spring Running [symphonic poem after The Jungle Book]
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: David Zinman
Duration 00:31:51


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nj8dy)
Scottish Festivals 2012
Aronowitz Ensemble


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01nj8g5)
BBC Philharmonic and the BBC Singers in music for the Royal Court
Episode 2


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01nj8h2)
Daniel Hope, Max Richter, Osmo Vanska

01 Max Richter (artist)
Summer 2 (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Max Richter

02 00:07:00 Igor Stravinsky
Sacrificial Dance from The Rite of Spring (1947 revised version)

03 00:14:00 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor

04 00:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 5 in F minor BWV1056: 3rv mvt - Presto

05 00:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Winter: 2nd mvt (The Four Seasons)

06 00:33:00
Max Richter & Daniel Hope

07 00:41:00 Max Richter (artist)
Winter 2 (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Max Richter

08 00:45:00 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus (psalm 51) for 9 voices

09 01:01:00 Benjamin Britten
Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo Op.22: 1 - Sonetto 16: Sì come nella penna e nell' inchiostr

10 01:01:00
Sir John Tomlinson & David Owen Norris

11 01:02:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Song 7, 'Dem Verbannten' (To the exile) from Suite on Verses of Michelangelo, Op. 145

12 01:02:00
Sir John Tomlinson & David Owen Norris

13 01:17:00 Richard Wagner
Götterdämmerung: Hagen's watch

14 01:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459, 3rd mvmt, Allegro assai

15 01:33:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op.44: I.Lento- Allegro modesto [extract]

16 01:33:00
Osmo Vanska

17 01:45:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E Flat Major, Op 82: III Allegro molto- Largamente assai

18 01:45:00
Osmo Vanska

19 01:56:00 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01nj8cg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nj91c)
Scottish Ensemble - Mozart, Purcell, Bach, Britten, Schumann

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major K.136
Duration 00:17:00

02 00:17:00 Henry Purcell
The Prophetess, or The history of Dioclesian Z.627
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:29:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Duration 00:16:00

04 00:45:00 Benjamin Britten
3 Divertimenti for string quartet [1936]
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:55:00 Robert Schumann
Quartet in A major Op.41`3 for strings
Duration 00:28:00


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01jgdcn)
Ken Dodd


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01nj8n0)
Painting Genesis
Humanism and the Sistine Chapel


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01nj8n2)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 La Sonora Dinamita (artist)
Eco en stereo
Performer: La Sonora Dinamita

02 00:03:00 Wimme (artist)
Vuoján (Draft Reindeer); Sámil(The importance of moss)
Performer: Wimme

03 00:07:00 Billie Holiday (artist)
Strange Fruit
Performer: Billie Holiday

04 00:10:00 Sidney Bechet Trio (artist)
Strange Fruit
Performer: Sidney Bechet Trio

05 00:14:00 Roller Trio (artist)
Deep Heat
Performer: Roller Trio

06 00:26:00 Maja Ratkje (artist)
Vacumm
Performer: Maja Ratkje

07 00:38:00 The Owl Service / Rachel Davies (artist)
The North Country Maid
Performer: The Owl Service / Rachel Davies

08 00:41:00 Ale Möller Band (artist)
Draken
Performer: Ale Möller Band

09 00:46:00 Eveliina ja Kaksoset (artist)
Mörri-Möykky
Performer: Eveliina ja Kaksoset

10 00:49:00 Matti Pokela / Eeva Leena Pokela Sariola / Matti Kontio (artist)
Vallinkorvan laulu
Performer: Matti Pokela / Eeva Leena Pokela Sariola / Matti Kontio

11 00:51:00 The Sixteen / Harry Christophers (artist)
Palestrina: O Magnum mysterium
Performer: The Sixteen / Harry Christophers

12 00:56:00 Moskus (artist)
Dagen derpå og veien tellbaksjatt
Performer: Moskus

13 01:01:00 Lars Hilde (bass clarinet) (artist)
Lene Grenager: Fumblebumble from Affinis Suite
Performer: Lars Hilde (bass clarinet)

14 01:08:00 Poing (artist)
Der song von mandeley
Performer: Poing

15 01:12:00 Peter Bellamy (artist)
Mandalay
Performer: Peter Bellamy

16 01:18:00 Los Alegres Diablos (artist)
La Motilona
Performer: Los Alegres Diablos

17 01:22:00 Roller Trio (artist)
Howdy Saudi / R-O-R
Performer: Roller Trio



WEDNESDAY 31 OCTOBER 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01nj83p)

01 00:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Tragic overture (Op.81)
Duration 00:15:19

02 00:17:03 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Duration 00:57:13

03 01:14:46 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis (Op.24)
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Author: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Duration 00:19:54

04 01:35:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Performer: Lena Jonhall
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet
Duration 00:24:19

05 02:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in B flat major, K.595
Performer: Ingrid Haebler
Ensemble: Brabants Orkest
Conductor: André Vandernoot
Duration 00:32:54

06 02:34:33 Zoltán Kodály
Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Performer: Aniko Kopjar
Performer: Eva Nagy
Performer: Timea Tillai
Performer: Janos Szerekovan
Performer: Joszef Moldvay
Performer: Istvan Ella
Choir: Chamber Choir of Pecs
Singer: Alice Komaromi
Singer: Agnes Tumpekne Kuti
Conductor: Tillai Aurél
Duration 00:33:49

07 03:08:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:07:33

08 03:16:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:07:25

09 03:24:40 Artur Kapp
Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Performer: Aime Tampere
Singer: Hendrik Krumm
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Choir: Estonia poistekoor
Orchestra: Estonia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:59

10 03:35:05 Franz Liszt
Transcendental study in B flat major 'Feux-follets' (S.139 No.5)
Duration 00:03:58

11 03:39:21 Claude Debussy
Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:51

12 03:49:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:56

13 04:01:11 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13

14 04:08:48 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 no 2 [1879]
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:06:53

15 04:16:07 Józef Świder
Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Duration 00:06:58

16 04:23:29 Manuel Ponce
Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:07:05

17 04:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:07:10

18 04:38:32 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

19 04:48:03 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Duo Krarup-Shirinyan
Duration 00:11:07

20 04:59:33 Francesco Cavalli
Dixit Dominus a 8
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:11:15

21 05:11:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio
Duration 00:21:52

22 05:33:31 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Performer: Jacek Kortus
Duration 00:07:15

23 05:41:13 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op 40
Performer: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:18:21


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01nj85n)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Edward MacDowell
Hexentanz

02 00:04:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker - ballet (Op.71), Act 2, no.13; Waltz of the flowers
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 00:12:00 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles: Op 23a: No 1: Prelude Allegro deciso

04 00:15:00 Diego José de Salazar (artist)
Salga el torillo hosquillo!
Performer: Diego José de Salazar

05 00:20:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic Dance series 2: Op 72 no 7 C major

06 00:24:00 Antonio Bazzini (artist)
La Ronde des Lutins
Performer: Antonio Bazzini

07 00:33:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco: Chorus of Hebrew Slaves

08 00:38:00 Maurice Ravel
Blues (second movement from Sonata for violin/piano [arranged string quartet])

09 00:45:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in C for recorder, strings and continuo: second movement: Allegro

10 00:50:00 Robert Schumann
Waldesgesprach (Liederkreis, Op.39)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake

11 00:53:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre

12 01:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in D major Op 18 (transcribed Carl Davidov)

13 01:08:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont overture

14 01:17:00 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) (arranged Szekely)

15 01:24:00 Anon. (artist)
Ganinha, minha Ganinha (18th century Portuguese love song)
Performer: Anon.

16 01:33:00 Josef Strauss
Auf Ferienresisen Op 133 (On Holiday)

17 01:36:00 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in A major D 96: Largo andante (alternative slow m

18 01:41:00 John Rutter
All things bright and beautiful

19 01:44:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet concerto: adagio

20 01:52:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk

21 02:01:00 Léon Boëllmann
Toccata from Suite Gothique Op 25 for organ

22 02:05:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga

23 02:08:00 Francis Poulenc
Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon: first movement

24 02:20:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique: fifth movement: Dream of Witches' Sabbath


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01nj89v)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Jules Massenet
Aragonaise (Le Cid)

02 Enescu (artist)
Romanian Rhapsody No. 1, Op. 11
Performer: Enescu

03 Bach arr. Stokowski (artist)
Komm süsser Tod, BWV 478
Performer: Bach arr. Stokowski

04 Trad. (artist)
Deep River
Performer: Trad.

05 Bolcom (artist)
Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Performer: Bolcom

06 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
The Year in Question
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

07 Carl Maria von Weber
Ruler of the Spirits: Overture

08 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance; Peer Gynt's Serenade (Incidental music to Ibsen's Peer Gynt, Op. 23)

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major, K.387

10 George Gershwin
Three Preludes

11 Gabriel Fauré
Epithalme; Nocturne (Shylock, incidental music)

12 William Walton
Belshazzar's Feast (conclusion)

13 Claude Debussy
Preludes from Book 1: La Fille aux Cheveux de lin; La Cathédrale Engloutie

14 Maurice Duruflé
Notre Pere

15 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G major, Op. 44
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in E flat, Op.12 No.3


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01nj8cj)
Charles Koechlin (1867-1950)
Episode 3

01 00:01:44 Charles Koechlin
L Andalouse Dans Barcelone, Op.134
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:09:15 Charles Koechlin
Sur Les Flots Lointains Op.130
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:15:59 Charles Koechlin
The Seven Stars Symphony, Op.132
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:24:40 Charles Koechlin
Sept Chansons Pour Gladys, Op.151
Singer: Claudette Leblanc
Duration 00:10:20

05 00:36:55 Charles Koechlin
Le Meditation De Purun-Bhagat, Op.159
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:44

06 00:52:11 Charles Koechlin
L Album De Lilian [excerpts]
Singer: Kathrin Graf
Duration 00:07:29


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nj8dw)
Scottish Festivals 2012
Trondheim Soloists


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01nj8g7)
BBC Philharmonic and the BBC Singers in music for the Royal Court
Episode 3


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01nlzfn)
The Queen's College, Oxford

01 00:58:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV80 'Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott': Coro
Duration 00:05:16

02 00:02:02 William Harris
Holy is the true light
Duration 00:01:31

03 00:08:53 Edward C. Bairstow, Henry Purcell, Robert Walker & Peter Hurford (artist)
Psalms 27, 36, 148
Performer: Edward C. Bairstow, Henry Purcell, Robert Walker & Peter Hurford
Duration 00:12:53

04 00:22:59 Herbert Murrill (artist)
Magnificat: Murrill in E
Performer: Herbert Murrill
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:29:30 Herbert Murrill (artist)
Nunc Dimittis: Murrill in E
Performer: Herbert Murrill
Duration 00:02:17

06 00:38:13 Jonathan Dove
Vast ocean of light
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:51:33 Kenneth Leighton
Sequence for All Saints: Introit
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:55:15 Kenneth Leighton
Organ Voluntary: Paean
Duration 00:04:16


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01nj8h4)
Katy Hill, Guy Johnston, Martin Brabbins & Yoshi Oida

01 00:16:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Pilgrim's Progress: End
Duration 00:06:55

02 00:57:53 Emilio de' Cavalieri
Intermedio VI: O che nuovo miracolo
Duration 00:05:14

03 01:04:28 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No. 24 in A major, Hob XVI:26: I. Allegro moderato
Duration 00:08:12

04 01:17:20 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade Op.35: Part IV
Duration 00:12:37

05 01:49:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dark Pastoral
Duration 00:11:01

06 01:49:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, BWV 80: I. Coro (Choral): Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott (Ba
Duration 00:11:01

07 00:06:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pilgrim's Progress: The opening
Duration 00:11:01

08 00:16:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pilgrim's Progress: Act 4 Sc 3: The Pilgrim reaches the end of his journey
Duration 00:11:01

09 00:29:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Hexenlied
Duration 00:11:01

10 00:34:00 Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Duration 00:11:01

11 00:38:00 Malvezzi (artist)
Io che l'onde (from the Florentine Intermedi)
Performer: Malvezzi
Duration 00:11:01

12 00:47:00 Jacopo Peri (artist)
Dunque fra torbid 'onde (from the Florentine Intermedi)
Performer: Jacopo Peri
Duration 00:11:01

13 00:57:00 I cavalieri (artist)
Intermedio VI: O che nuovo miracolo
Performer: I cavalieri
Duration 00:11:01

14 01:04:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No. 24 in A Major, Hob.XVI:26: I
Duration 00:11:01

15 01:11:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade op.35: IV The Festival At Baghdad – The Sea –Shipwreck on the Rock Surmounted
Duration 00:11:01

16 01:35:00 Sir James MacMillan
Kiss on Wood
Duration 00:11:01

17 01:49:00 David MATTHEWS (artist)
Dark Pastoral (from a fragment by Vaughan Williams)
Performer: David MATTHEWS
Duration 00:11:01


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01nj8cj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nj94x)
Bournemouth SO - Avner Dorman, Tchaikovsky

01 Avner Dorman (artist)
Frozen in time - concerto for percussion and orchestra
Performer: Avner Dorman
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:25:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:50:00

03 00:41:13 William Byrd
Senex puerum portabat
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:43:43 John Sheppard (artist)
Libera nos, salva nos
Performer: John Sheppard
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:47:04 Avner Dorman (artist)
Concerto Grosso
Performer: Avner Dorman
Duration 00:14:13


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01jg908)
Landmark - The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01nj8n6)
Painting Genesis
Colour and the Sistine Chapel


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01nj8n8)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Lau (artist)
Throwing Pennies
Performer: Lau

02 00:04:00 Nina Simone (artist)
Strange Fruit
Performer: Nina Simone

03 00:08:00 Joanna Macgregor (piano) / Andy Sheppard (saxophone) (artist)
Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Performer: Joanna Macgregor (piano) / Andy Sheppard (saxophone)

04 00:16:00 Wganda Kenya (artist)
El Caterete
Performer: Wganda Kenya

05 00:20:00 Premiata Forneria Marconi (artist)
Dove...quando...
Performer: Premiata Forneria Marconi

06 00:25:00 Jan Garbarek / Egberto Gismonti / Charlie Haden (artist)
Trad. arr. Garbarek: Folk Song
Performer: Jan Garbarek / Egberto Gismonti / Charlie Haden

07 00:34:00 Eyes Shut Tight (artist)
Mr. C
Performer: Eyes Shut Tight

08 00:42:00 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Nu Tu Fermare
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino

09 00:47:00 Premiata Forneria Marconi (artist)
Celebration
Performer: Premiata Forneria Marconi

10 00:55:00 Maja Ratkje (artist)
Trio
Performer: Maja Ratkje

11 01:01:00 Wimme (artist)
Baksamat (Lips) / Suoldni (Dew)
Performer: Wimme

12 01:08:00 Kim Kashkashian (viola) (artist)
Kurtag: Plaintive Tune
Performer: Kim Kashkashian (viola)

13 01:10:00 Ali Koleci & Agim Najkolli / Men's Group (from Albania) (artist)
Do te marre shamine dhe do shkoj ne varre (I will take the handkerchief and go to the ceme
Performer: Ali Koleci & Agim Najkolli / Men's Group (from Albania)

14 01:15:00 Ian Pace (piano) plus Tape (Birdsong / Traffic) (artist)
Christopher Fox: More things in the air than are visible (Section 3)
Performer: Ian Pace (piano) plus Tape (Birdsong / Traffic)



THURSDAY 01 NOVEMBER 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01nj83r)

01 00:01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major K.375 vers. for wind octet
Ensemble: Diamond Ensemble
Duration 00:23:18

02 00:24:55 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout)
Duration 00:36:33

03 01:01:52 Franz Schubert
7 Schubert Song transcriptions from S.560, S.561 & S.565
Performer: Naum Grubert
Duration 00:25:46

04 01:27:46 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Per KristianSkalstad
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Tor Johan Boen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Duration 00:31:59

05 02:01:09 Robert Schumann
Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "Rhenish"
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:30:19

06 02:31:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite for cello solo (BWV.1007) in G major
Duration 00:03:15

07 02:35:37 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum in C
Singer: Kelly Nassief
Singer: Sylvie Sulle
Singer: Kim Begley
Singer: Jérôme Corréas
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Lubomír Mátl
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Günther Herbig
Duration 00:23:35

08 02:59:36 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no 1
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:09:54

09 03:09:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op 1 no 12
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:08:38

10 03:18:55 André Jolivet
Chant de Linos for flute and piano
Performer: Aleš Kacjan
Performer: Bojan Gorišek
Duration 00:10:20

11 03:29:42 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March - from 'The Damnation of Faust'
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:04:57

12 03:35:11 Johann Joseph Fux
Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid
Duration 00:12:08

13 03:47:51 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:11:36

14 04:01:12 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:07:31

15 04:09:05 Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:03:55

16 04:13:22 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:07:21

17 04:21:04 Johann Strauss II
Unter Donner und Blitz (Thunder and lightning) - polka (Op.324)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:02:58

18 04:24:14 Frédéric Chopin
No.15 in D flat 'Raindrop' - from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:05:01

19 04:29:45 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:10:34

20 04:40:46 Franz Schubert
Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:29

21 04:44:13 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Der Fischer (D.225) (Op.5 No.3) (The Fisherman)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:02:39

22 04:46:50 Franz Schubert
Meeres Stille (D.216) (Op.3 No.2) (Quiet Sea)
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:02:27

23 04:49:32 Petko Stainov (artist)
A dragon - 2nd movement from the symphonic suite 'Fairy Tale'
Performer: Petko Stainov
Duration 00:08:20

24 04:58:11 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:11:17

25 05:09:25 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:22:25

26 05:32:16 Orlande de Lassus
Au feu, au feu, venez-moi secourir
Duration 00:03:17

27 05:36:01 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:05:25

28 05:41:57 Richard Wagner
Brunnhilde's Abschied - from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:17:46


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01nj85q)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in C major 'Alexander's Feast' – Allegro (first movement)

02 00:05:00 Giuseppe Persiani (artist)
'Cari Giorni A Me Sereni' from Ines De Castro
Performer: Giuseppe Persiani

03 00:10:00 George Butterworth
English Idyll No 1

04 00:15:00 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.2 in E flat major

05 00:20:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major Opus 21 – first movement

06 00:33:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 7 in A major

07 00:36:00 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture

08 00:46:00 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle (D.795), no.8; Morgengruss

09 00:52:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride – Overture

10 01:02:00 Claude Debussy
Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum from Children's Corner

11 01:05:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf Opus 67 [extract]

12 01:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in D major BWV1054 – first movement

13 01:24:00 Frederick Delius
Through Long Long Years

14 01:33:00 Gustav Holst
Finale (The Dargason) from St Paul's Suite Opus 29

15 01:37:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
November – The Seasons
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

16 01:40:00 Johan Halvorsen (artist)
Two Norwegian Dances
Performer: Johan Halvorsen

17 01:46:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum omnes gentes

18 01:51:00 Johnny Green (artist)
MGM Jubilee Overture
Performer: Johnny Green

19 02:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja' from The Magic Flute

20 02:07:00 Arnold Bax
Tintagel - symphonic poem

21 02:22:00 Basil Harwood (artist)
O How Glorious Is The Kingdom
Performer: Basil Harwood


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01nj89x)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Henry Purcell
Air in G minor (an arrangement of an Air from 'Abdelazar)

02 Edward German (artist)
Nell Gwyn Overture
Performer: Edward German

03 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Songs of the Auvergne)

04 Bach arr. Stokowski (artist)
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Performer: Bach arr. Stokowski

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Where am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Waltz in D major, Op. 42 No. 2
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

07 Coates (artist)
Cinderella
Performer: Coates

08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for oboe and bassoon in G major, RV 545

09 Sullivan (artist)
Ivanhoe: Act 1 scene 2
Performer: Sullivan

10 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 14

11 Chaminade (artist)
Autrefois, Op.87
Performer: Chaminade

12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

13 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G: 2nd movement, Adagio assai

14 John Dowland
Mrs Vaux's Jig

15 Falla (artist)
The Three-Cornered Hat
Performer: Falla

16 Alkan (artist)
Le Festin d'Esope (Douze Etudes, Op.39 No.12)
Performer: Alkan

17 Moross (artist)
Sonata for piano duet and string quartet in G major
Performer: Moross

18 Arensky (artist)
Polonaise from Suite No.3
Performer: Arensky


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01nj8cl)
Charles Koechlin (1867-1950)
Episode 4

01 00:00:47 Charles Koechlin
Jean Harlow's Epitaph, Op.164
Performer: Claude Delangle
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:06:33 Charles Koechlin
Septet for Wind, Op.165
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:15:53

03 00:24:49 Charles Koechlin
The Law of The Jungle, op.175 [after Kipling's The Jungle Book]
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:17:28

04 00:36:10 Charles Koechlin
Les Bandar-Log (Monkey Scherzo) (after Kipling's The Jungle Book), Op.176
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:16:29

05 00:53:50 Charles Koechlin
Dance For Ginger, Op.163 no.2
Performer: Michael Korstick
Duration 00:04:02


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nj8f0)
Scottish Festivals 2012
Llyr Williams, Leipzig String Quartet


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01nj8g9)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Peter von Winter - The Labyrinth


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01nj8h6)
Django Bates

01 00:00:42 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:06:58

02 00:08:18 Django Bates (artist)
Peonies as Promised
Performer: Django Bates
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:08:18
Interview with Django Bates
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:16:20 Charlie Parker (artist)
Confirmation
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:16:20
Interview with Django Bates
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:23:35 Django Bates (artist)
Senza Bitterness
Performer: Django Bates
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:26:00 Edward Elgar
The Starlight Express - incidental music Op.78 [for Algernon Blackwood's play]
Duration 00:02:34

08 00:33:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff - commedia lirica in 3 acts
Duration 00:03:37

09 00:33:00
Interview with Dr Simon Maguire
Duration 00:03:37

10 00:40:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria for chorus [no.1 of '4 Pezzi sacri'] (Scala enigmatica armonizzata ...)
Duration 00:02:24

11 00:40:34
Interview with Dr Simon Maguire
Duration 00:02:24

12 00:47:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Schone Melusine - overture Op.32
Duration 00:10:45

13 01:00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 for violin and piano
Duration 00:05:15

14 01:00:00
Interview with Irmina Trynkos and Tomasz Lis
Duration 00:05:15

15 01:09:55 Ignatz Waghalter (artist)
Idyll op. 19b
Performer: Ignatz Waghalter
Duration 00:03:51

16 01:16:30 Ignatz Waghalter (artist)
Violin concerto op. 15 3rd mvt, Allegro
Performer: Ignatz Waghalter
Duration 00:04:07

17 01:17:45 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway Z.49 (Bell anthem)
Duration 00:08:04

18 01:33:35 Joseph Haydn
6 Original canzonettas - set 1 for voice and keyboard
Duration 00:05:22

19 01:39:33 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Performer: Alexander Borodin
Duration 00:09:53

20 01:50:24 Arthur Sullivan
Haddon Hall - operetta
Duration 00:04:12

21 01:56:17 Hans Leo Hassler
Canzon duodecimi toni
Duration 00:03:58


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01nj8cl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nj975)
Live from Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Beethoven, Nielsen


THU 20:20 Discovering Music (b01nj977)
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3

01 00:05:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano concerto no 4: I
Duration 00:00:41

02 00:07:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:33

03 00:08:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no 2: I
Duration 00:00:53

04 00:11:01 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Prince Igor: Prologue
Performer: Alexander Borodin
Duration 00:00:35

05 00:12:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no 3: I
Duration 00:00:50

06 00:19:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no 3: II
Duration 00:01:05


THU 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nj9bs)
Live from Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Rachmaninov

01 00:03:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no 3: III
Duration 00:00:34


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01nj8jc)
Frank Auerbach, Surveillance, Die Nibelungen, Christopher Hampton.


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01nj8nb)
Painting Genesis
Branding and the Sistine Chapel


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01nj8nd)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 Wimme with Jari Kokkonen & Matti Wallenius (artist)
Inka
Performer: Wimme with Jari Kokkonen & Matti Wallenius

02 00:03:00 Nordik Tree (artist)
inka
Performer: Nordik Tree

03 00:08:00 Roberto de la Barrera y su Piano (artist)
Sabrosón
Performer: Roberto de la Barrera y su Piano

04 00:12:00 Dakhla (artist)
Itis
Performer: Dakhla

05 00:17:00 Biosphere / Deathprod (artist)
Transparenza
Performer: Biosphere / Deathprod

06 00:24:00 Ian Pace (piano) (artist)
Christopher Fox: More Things In the Air Than Are Visible - Section 1
Performer: Ian Pace (piano)

07 00:29:00 Wimme (artist)
Duoldi Ája (Boiling Spring)
Performer: Wimme

08 00:34:00 Jeff Buckley (artist)
Strange Fruit
Performer: Jeff Buckley

09 00:43:00 Im (artist)
Pocket Kitchens
Performer: Im

10 00:48:00 Mary Macmaster / Donald Hay (artist)
Tha Mi Fo Churam
Performer: Mary Macmaster / Donald Hay

11 00:52:00 Helge Lien Trio (artist)
Grusveivandrer / Furulokk
Performer: Helge Lien Trio

12 01:03:00 Maja Ratkje (artist)
Voice
Performer: Maja Ratkje

13 01:09:00 John Surman (artist)
Triadichorum
Performer: John Surman

14 01:13:00 KuÁra (Samuli Mikkonen, Markku Ounaskari, Per Jørgensen) (artist)
Tuuin Tuuin (Karelian folk song)
Performer: KuÁra (Samuli Mikkonen, Markku Ounaskari, Per Jørgensen)

15 01:17:00 Ketil Bjørnstad (artist)
Prelude 13
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad

16 01:25:00 Im (artist)
Sully
Performer: Im



FRIDAY 02 NOVEMBER 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01nj83t)

01 00:01:12 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:07:34

02 00:09:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in D minor for violin and string orchestra
Duration 00:24:45

03 00:34:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major K 551 "Jupiter"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:32:07

04 01:07:01 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jubilate Domino, omnis terra for alto, viola da gamba and continuo (BuxWV.64)
Performer: Sandor Saszvarosi
Performer: Zsuzsanna Nagy
Singer: Zoltán Gavodi
Ensemble: Sonora Hungarica Consort
Duration 00:10:16

05 01:17:48 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in F minor Op.34 for piano and strings
Performer: Aleksandra Juozapenaite-Eesma
Ensemble: Ciurlionis Quartet
Duration 00:41:40

06 02:01:13 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:32:09

07 02:33:52 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:32:03

08 03:06:24 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Juraj Schoffer
Performer: Milos Starosta
Duration 00:09:23

09 03:16:11 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

10 03:26:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:10:08

11 03:37:05 Gioachino Rossini
Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Duration 00:10:08

12 03:47:40 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:11:49

13 04:01:12 Anton Webern
Fuga ricercata No 2 (from 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Fortner
Duration 00:10:23

14 04:12:00 Emil Sjögren
Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Performer: Per Enoksson
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:10:54

15 04:23:20 Luigi Dallapiccola
2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:11:08

16 04:34:52 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:23:36

17 04:58:52 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave), Op 26
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:11:47

18 05:11:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Flute Concerto in D major
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:11:51

19 05:23:14 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano Op 12
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:11:44

20 05:35:24 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony No 1 in C, Op 19
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:24:07


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01nj85s)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Six etudes Op.111 – Toccata d'apres le 5th Concerto

02 00:06:00 Sir Hamilton Harty
The Londonderry Air

03 00:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata – Herr Gott, dich loben alle Wir BWV.130

04 00:16:00 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt – Incidental Music Op.23 – In the Hall of the Mountain King

05 00:19:00 Charles Avison
Concerto No.3 in D Minor – Movts 1 & 2

06 00:24:00 Robert Schumann
Romance Op.28 No.2

07 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abduction from the Seraglio K.348

08 00:38:00 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem – Pie Jesu

09 00:42:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Mandolin, Strings and Harpsichord RV 93 - 3rd movt – Allegro

10 00:46:00 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain

11 01:01:00 Franz Liszt
Années de pèlerinage, deuxième année – Italy

12 01:08:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird – The Infernal Dance of the Kashchei's Subjects

13 01:13:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria RV.589 – Gloria and Et in Terra Pax

14 01:22:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B Flat Minor BWV 867

15 01:33:00 Julius Fucik
The Entry of the Gladiators Op.68

16 01:36:00 Edward Elgar
They are at Rest

17 01:40:00 Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique No.5 in C Minor Op.123 – Scherzo

18 01:46:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane

19 01:52:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro – Hai gia vinta la causa!

20 01:57:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Memories of Childhood – Nurse and I; First Punishment (Nurse Shuts me in a dark Room)

21 02:01:00 William Walton
Overture – Portsmouth Point

22 02:08:00 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 Pianos

23 02:16:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.101 in D 'Clock' – Andante

24 02:25:00 Franz Schubert
Litanei auf das Fest Allerseelen


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01nj89z)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes Galantes)

02 Richard Strauss
Piano Trio No. 1 in A major, TrV 53

03 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

04 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

05 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Nocturne, Op. 19 No. 4
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 28 in C major, K.200

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 28 in C major, K.200

08 Franz Liszt
Fantasia on Hungarian Folk Melodies

09 George Frideric Handel
Menuets (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV351)

10 Smyth (artist)
The Wreckers: Overture
Performer: Smyth

11 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 7: 4th movement, Vivace

12 Trad. Volga Tartars (artist)
Fazyla Spring
Performer: Trad. Volga Tartars

13 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum

14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in G, K.453

15 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01nj8cn)
Charles Koechlin (1867-1950)
Episode 5

01 00:00:09 Charles Koechlin
Vers Le Soleil: Sept Monodies for Ondes Martenot
Performer: Christine Simonin
Duration 00:00:57

02 00:00:50 Charles Koechlin
Vers Le Soleil - Towards the Sun, Op.174
Performer: Christine Simonin
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:09:13 Charles Koechlin
Sonatina for oboe d'amore and chamber ensemble
Performer: Lajos Lences
Duration 00:11:21

04 00:23:01 Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra (artist)
Le Buisson Ardent (The Burning Bush, symphonic poem after an episode in Romain Rolland's J
Performer: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:12:40

05 00:36:28 Charles Koechlin
Quintet no 2
Ensemble: Montreal Chamber Players
Duration 00:17:23

06 00:37:10 Montreal Chamber Players (artist)
Quintet no.2, for flute, violin, viola, cello and harp, Op.
Performer: Montreal Chamber Players
Duration 00:17:20

07 00:55:13 Charles Koechlin
L Album De Lilian [excerpts]
Singer: Kathrin Graf
Duration 00:07:29

08 00:55:54 Christine Simonin (artist)
L Album De Lilian, Op.149, no.6
Performer: Christine Simonin
Performer: Daniel Cholette
Duration 00:03:33


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nj8f2)
Scottish Festivals 2012
Llyr Williams


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01nj8gc)
BBC Philharmonic and the BBC Singers in music for the Royal Court
Episode 4


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01nj8h8)
In Tune at Free Thinking

01 Trad. (artist)
When the Boat Comes In
Performer: Trad.

02 00:08:00 Alistair Anderson (artist)
Handing it On
Performer: Alistair Anderson

03 00:19:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata in G major for Cello and Piano Op.19: 3rd mvt - Andante

04 00:33:00 Alistair Anderson (artist)
Dog Leap Stairs
Performer: Alistair Anderson

05 00:39:00 Arvo Pärt
Bogoroditsye Dyevo [Mother of God and Virgin]

06 00:46:00 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria

07 01:00:00 Johannes Brahms
4 Serious Songs Op.121 No. 3

08 01:09:00 Paul Hindemith
Sonata for solo cello Op.25 No. 3: 2nd Mvt

09 01:11:00 Alistair Anderson (artist)
Windy Gyle
Performer: Alistair Anderson

10 01:20:00 Alistair Anderson (artist)
Riff Reels
Performer: Alistair Anderson

11 01:33:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
I Heard a Voice from Heaven

12 01:44:00 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Cello

13 01:56:00 Trad. (artist)
Come ye not from Newcastle; The Keel Row
Performer: Trad.


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01nj8cn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nj9cw)
Live from The Sage Gateshead
Mozart, Ibert, Othmar Schoeck


FRI 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b01nmndj)
Spencer de Grey


FRI 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nmndl)
Live from The Sage Gateshead
Dvorak


FRI 22:00 Free Thinking (b01nm3vl)
2012 Festival
Mary Robinson


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01nj8nj)
Karine Polwart in Session

01 Bellowhead (artist)
Roll the Woodpile down
Performer: Bellowhead

02 Maddy Prior with Hannah James and Giles Lewin (artist)
Factory Girl
Performer: Maddy Prior with Hannah James and Giles Lewin

03 Kate Rusby (artist)
Underneath The Stars
Performer: Kate Rusby

04 Värttinä (artist)
Tuuterin Tyttaret
Performer: Värttinä

05 Perunika (artist)
Paune forkat
Performer: Perunika

06 Karine Polwart (artist)
Cover Your eyes
Performer: Karine Polwart

07 Karine Polwart (artist)
King of Birds
Performer: Karine Polwart

08 Bao Sissoko (artist)
Kora Julo
Performer: Bao Sissoko

09 Vusa Mkhaya (artist)
Uthando Lukababa (God's love)
Performer: Vusa Mkhaya

10 Soname (artist)
Freedom Song
Performer: Soname

11 Karine Polwart (artist)
Tinsel Show
Performer: Karine Polwart

12 Karine Polwart (artist)
The Robin
Performer: Karine Polwart

13 Rumi Ensemble & Salar Aghili (artist)
Roz o shab
Performer: Rumi Ensemble & Salar Aghili

14 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Tamburriedohu
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino

15 Felix Lajko (artist)
A madarnak
Performer: Felix Lajko

16 Mokoomba (artist)
Nimukonda
Performer: Mokoomba

17 Seckouba Bambino feat. Neeg Mass (artist)
Garafani
Performer: Seckouba Bambino feat. Neeg Mass

18 Kasey Chambers & Shane Nicholson (artist)
Up or Down
Performer: Kasey Chambers & Shane Nicholson

19 Cahalen Morrison and Eli West (artist)
Potluck Dinner / Vicco returns from Spain
Performer: Cahalen Morrison and Eli West

20 Al Scorch (artist)
Two Flags
Performer: Al Scorch

21 Iain Morrison (artist)
Homeward
Performer: Iain Morrison

22 Anne Briggs (artist)
The Hills Of Greenmore
Performer: Anne Briggs

23 Show of Hands (artist)
Coming Home
Performer: Show of Hands

24 Nuala Kennedy (artist)
Asturias part 1
Performer: Nuala Kennedy