Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 06 OCTOBER 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01n1tl2)

01 00:01:14 Peteris Vasks
Epifania
Duration 00:12:04

02 00:13:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for flute and orchestra (K.313) in G major
Duration 00:24:44

03 00:38:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 33 (K.319) in B flat major
Duration 00:24:53

04 01:04:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:31:25

05 01:36:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major (Op.18 No.2)
Duration 00:23:19

06 02:01:12 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:31:21

07 02:33:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:29:49

08 03:03:21 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Concerto in B flat major
Performer: Andrea Keller
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:52

09 03:16:37 Igor Kuljerić
Barocchiana for solo marimba
Performer: Ivana Bilic
Music Arranger: Ivana Bilic
Duration 00:13:12

10 03:30:13 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on Carmen
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:13:12

11 03:43:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Great" Fugue, BWV 542
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:06:46

12 03:51:06 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 no 3
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alipi Naidenov
Duration 00:08:23

13 04:01:11 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Performer: Yordan Kojuharov
Performer: Petar Ivanov
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Dafov
Duration 00:08:05

14 04:09:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:41

15 04:18:49 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro (Op.70) **DO NOT USE Pianist awol c,8.13**
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Konstantin Bogino
Duration 00:09:27

16 04:28:31 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12

17 04:38:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Duration 00:09:02

18 04:47:33 Edvard Grieg
Selected Lyric Pieces - March of the Trolls (Op.54 No.3)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:22:39

19 05:10:36 George Frideric Handel
Alpestre monte (HWV.81) for soprano, 2 violins & basso
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Ensemble: Ensemble Tempo Rubato
Duration 00:11:23

20 05:22:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais
Duration 00:22:33

21 05:45:30 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:04


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01n6qvw)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sanctus from B Minor Mass

02 00:09:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C major, Hob XVI/1: Minuet

03 00:12:00 Johann Strauss II
Concurrenzen (Rivalry)

04 00:24:00 George Frideric Handel
Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)

05 00:30:00 Frederic Lamond (artist)
Sword Dance
Performer: Frederic Lamond

06 00:37:00 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra

07 00:42:00 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite (Op.40) version for string orchestra, Rigaudon

08 00:47:00 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm Variations

09 00:56:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Schon Rosmarin
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

10 01:03:00 Malcolm Arnold
4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo

11 01:07:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse-scherzo op 34
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

12 01:16:00 John Ireland
Amberley Wild Brooks

13 01:20:00 Edward German (artist)
Nell Gwyn Overture
Performer: Edward German

14 01:30:00 Franz Liszt
Feux Follets –Will o'the wisp (Etudes d'Execution transcendente No 5)

15 01:35:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite no 2 in D major, HWV 349

16 01:47:00 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadix

17 01:50:00 John Ireland
Sea Fever

18 01:52:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Magic Flute


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01n6qvy)
Building a Library: Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01n6qw0)
Piano Music, Julius Caesar


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01n6qw2)
Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music: Kimberly Marshall

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasy in G major, BWV.572

02 Louis Marchand (artist)
Grand Dialogue in C (1696)
Performer: Louis Marchand

03 Louis Marchand (artist)
Suite du premier ton: Trio; Basse de trompette
Performer: Louis Marchand

04 Louis Marchand (artist)
Suite du premier ton: Quatuor
Performer: Louis Marchand

05 Arnolt Schlick (artist)
Maria Zart
Performer: Arnolt Schlick

06 Arnolt Schlick (artist)
Ascendo ad patrem meum
Performer: Arnolt Schlick

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia in C minor, BWV.582

08 00:04:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasy in B major, BWV.572
Duration 00:07:49

09 00:17:07 Louis Marchand (artist)
Grand Dialogue in C (1696)
Performer: Louis Marchand
Duration 00:07:48

10 00:26:26 Louis Marchand (artist)
Suite du premier ton: Trio; Basse de trompette
Performer: Louis Marchand
Duration 00:04:46

11 00:33:09 Louis Marchand (artist)
Suite du premier ton: Quatuor
Performer: Louis Marchand
Duration 00:02:16

12 00:38:12 Arnolt Schlick (artist)
Maria Zart
Performer: Arnolt Schlick
Duration 00:02:15

13 00:40:30 Arnolt Schlick (artist)
Ascendo ad patrem meum
Performer: Arnolt Schlick
Duration 00:02:43

14 00:46:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia in C minor, BWV.582
Duration 00:13:59


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01n11q6)
Noriko Ogawa

01 00:04:12 Toru Takemitsu
Rain Tree Sketch II
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:09:16 Claude Debussy
Etudes Books One and Two
Duration 00:45:18


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01n6qw4)
Piano Season: Gwilym Simcock

01 Franz Liszt
Consolations S.172 for piano - no.3 in D flat major; Lento placido
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:04:25 Francis Poulenc
Novelette no. 2 in B flat minor for piano
Duration 00:01:10

03 00:05:35 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:10:50 Samuel Barber
4 Excursions Op.20 for piano - no.1; Un poco allegro [C minor]
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:14:00 Michael Tippett
Concerto for piano and orchestra - 1st movement; Allegro non troppo
Duration 00:16:42

06 00:30:42 Olivier Messiaen
8 Preludes for piano - no.6; Cloches d'angoisse et larmes d'adieu
Duration 00:07:56

07 00:38:38 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Sonata no. 4 in F sharp major Op.30 for piano - 2nd movement; Prestissimo volando
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:05:03

08 00:43:41 Dmitry Shostakovich
Trio no. 1 Op.8 for piano and strings
Duration 00:13:32

09 00:57:13 Henri Dutilleux
Sonata for piano - 2nd movement; Lied
Duration 00:07:05

10 01:04:18 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Mezzotint for piano
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:06:37

11 01:10:55 John Ireland
Rhapsody for piano
Duration 00:07:31

12 01:18:26 Edvard Grieg
Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra - 2nd movement; Adagio
Duration 00:06:10

13 01:24:36 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Testament
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:07:31

14 01:32:07 Benjamin Britten
Concerto Op.13 for piano and orchestra - 1st movement; Toccata. Allegro molto e con brio
Duration 00:12:26

15 01:44:33 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Sonata no. 6 Op.62 for piano - 3rd movement
Duration 00:02:30


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01n6qw6)

01 Zoe Rahman (artist)
Butlers of Glen Avenue
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Duration 00:02:25

02 Zoot Sims, Joe Pass (artist)
Blues For 2
Performer: Zoot Sims, Joe Pass
Duration 00:05:04

03 Don Byas (artist)
(Back Home Again in) Indiana
Performer: Don Byas
Duration 00:05:05

04 Leo Watson (artist)
Avocado Seed Soup Symphony Part 1
Performer: Leo Watson
Duration 00:06:06

05 Art Tatum, Ben Webster (artist)
Where or When
Performer: Art Tatum, Ben Webster
Duration 00:06:24

06 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Wall Street Wail
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:58

07 Ray Bryant (artist)
Me and The Blues
Performer: Ray Bryant
Duration 00:05:01

08 Don Cherry (artist)
Brown Rice
Performer: Don Cherry
Duration 00:05:14

09 Don Shirley (artist)
No Two People
Performer: Don Shirley
Duration 00:02:01

10 Allen Toussaint (artist)
St James Infirmary
Performer: Allen Toussaint
Duration 00:03:51

11 Horace Silver (artist)
Filthy McNasty
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:09:54


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01n6qw8)
Mozart's The Magic Flute


SAT 21:30 The Wire (b01c6qbs)
Takeover


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01n6qwd)
The Contemporary Piano
Episode 2



SUNDAY 07 OCTOBER 2012


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01n6r00)
Duke Ellington

01 Duke Ellington (artist)
Soda Fountain Rag
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:01:18

02 Duke Ellington (artist)
Swampy River
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:50

03 Duke Ellington (artist)
Back Room Romp
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:46

04 Duke Ellington (artist)
Dancers in Love
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:18

05 The Duke Ellington Trio (artist)
Frankie and Johnny
Performer: The Duke Ellington Trio
Duration 00:02:40

06 Duke Ellington (artist)
The Minor Goes Muggin'
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:00

07 Duke Ellington (artist)
The Clothed Woman
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:50

08 Duke Ellington (artist)
Tonk
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:45

09 Duke Ellington (artist)
Lotus Blossom
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:54

10 Louis Armstrong & Duke Ellington (artist)
I'm Just a Lucky So and So
Performer: Louis Armstrong & Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:05

11 Duke Ellington (artist)
The Single Petal of a Rose
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:57

12 Duke Ellington & Johnny Hodges (artist)
Stompy Jones
Performer: Duke Ellington & Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:06:36

13 Duke Ellington (artist)
Ad Lib on Nippon
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:11:32


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01n6r02)

01 00:01:14 Alban Berg
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:26:21

02 00:27:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande & Double from Partita no. 1 in B minor BWV.1002 for violin solo
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:32:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral"
Duration 01:04:38

04 01:37:58 Franz Schubert
Sehnsucht ('Longing') (D.636) - 2nd setting
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:01

05 01:41:56 Franz Schubert
Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:53

06 01:47:16 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op 82
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:12:19

07 02:01:10 Dieterich Buxtehude
Benedicam Dominum in omni tempore (BuxWV 113)
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Chorus
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:11:59

08 02:13:36 Carl Nielsen
Little suite for string orchestra in A minor, Op 1
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:17:00

09 02:31:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major, Op 51, No.1
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:05:46

10 02:37:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and music
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:05:50

11 02:43:33 Gustav Holst
Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:14:18

12 02:58:15 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowsky
Duration 00:05:02

13 03:03:41 Alexander Glazunov
Muza (The Muse) Op 59 No 1
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Author: Alexander Pushkin
Singer: Peter Mattei
Duration 00:02:56

14 03:06:34 Alexander Glazunov
From Hafiz -Don't be lured by warlike glory...
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Singer: Peter Mattei
Duration 00:01:33

15 03:08:30 William Walton
3 Pieces for organ (from the film Richard III)
Performer: Ian Sadler
Duration 00:05:24

16 03:14:21 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op 17
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:17:42

17 03:32:27 Erno Dohnanyi
Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Orchestra: Central Woodwind Orchestra of the Hungarian Army
Conductor: Frigyes Hidas
Duration 00:06:33

18 03:39:27 Michelangelo Faggioli
Marte, ammore, guerra e pace from the opera 'La Cilla' [Naples 1706]
Singer: Pino De Vittorio
Choir: Cappella della Pietà de Turchini
Director: Antonio Florio
Duration 00:09:07

19 03:49:01 Johann Adolf Hasse
Organ Concerto in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:10:35

20 04:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 5 in B flat major K 22
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ernest Bour
Duration 00:07:35

21 04:08:56 Franz Schubert
Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christophe Pregardien
Duration 00:19:27

22 04:28:52 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

23 04:37:09 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Stabat Mater
Choir: Grieg Academy Choir
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:48

24 04:45:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 1
Performer: Harald Aadland
Performer: Nora Taksdal
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:27:35

25 05:13:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:05:57

26 05:19:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:11:22

27 05:31:26 Igor Stravinsky
8 Instrumental miniatures
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:07:37

28 05:39:35 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:19:53


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01n6r04)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

02 00:09:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear My Prayer

03 00:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat for String Trio K 563: final movement – Allegro

04 00:27:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata – Prelude (Act 1)

05 00:32:00
Franz Schubert - Moments Musicaux D 780: No 4 in C sharp minor

06 00:37:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 6 in D major "Le Matin": first movement, Adagio - Allegro

07 00:43:00 André Messager
Solo de concours

08 00:49:00 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no 1 in G minor op 26, last movement: Allegro Energico

09 00:57:00 Ernesto Lecuona (artist)
La Camparsa
Performer: Ernesto Lecuona

10 01:03:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - opera in 4 pts, Pt.2 sc.1; Vedi! le fosche notturna[Anvil chorus]

11 01:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 38 in D major, K 504 "Prague"

12 01:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 6 (BWV.1012) in D major, Gigue

13 01:25:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

14 01:32:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition

15 01:35:00 Franz Liszt
Gondelieri

16 01:44:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol (Op.34) [complete]


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01n6r06)

01 00:04:18 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana (Overture)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:10:52 Franz Liszt
St Francis Preaching to the Birds
Duration 00:09:47

03 00:22:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 169: gott soll allein mein Herze haben
Duration 00:23:46

04 00:46:33 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
Duration 00:11:06

05 00:58:22 Carl Loewe (artist)
Erlkonig
Performer: Carl Loewe
Duration 00:03:30

06 01:02:59 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D 328 arr Reger
Orchestrator: Max Reger
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:58

07 01:07:27 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat 'Minute', Op. 64 No. 1
Duration 00:01:46

08 01:09:09 Fryderyk Chopin & Leopold Godowsky (artist)
Waltz, Op. 64 No. 1 in D flat major 'Minute'
Performer: Fryderyk Chopin & Leopold Godowsky
Duration 00:03:29

09 01:12:03 Franz Liszt & Franz Schubert (artist)
Die Forelle
Performer: Franz Liszt & Franz Schubert
Duration 00:03:57

10 01:16:55
Franz Schubert - Piano Quintet in A 'The Trout'
Duration 00:38:33

11 01:59:02 Astor Piazzolla
Concerto for bandoneon, guitar & string orchestra ('Hommage a Liege)
Duration 00:15:52

12 02:14:44 George Frideric Handel
Che sento?... Se pietà (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:07:41

13 02:23:36 Max Reger
Variations and Fugue on a theme by Telemann, op.134
Duration 00:31:25


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01n6r08)
Michele Roberts

00 00:05:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria Patri (Magnificat in D, BWV243)
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:02:14

00 00:55:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (Cello Suite No.1 in G, BWV.1007)
Performer: Pau Casals
Duration 00:02:25

00 00:17:40 Jacques Brel
La Chanson des vieux amants
Singer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:04:33

00 00:48:02 Bob Dylan
Tangled up in Blue
Singer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:05:44

00 00:41:07 George Frideric Handel
Oh Thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (Messiah)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:05:44

00 00:11:36 George Frideric Handel
Sorga pure dall'orrido averno (Donna che in ciel di tanta luce splendi, HWV.233)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:02:42

00 00:28:25 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave generosa
Singer: Margaret Philpot
Choir: Gothic Voices
Conductor: Christopher Page
Duration 00:05:05

00 00:35:50 Tiago Machado
Poetas
Singer: Mariza
Duration 00:03:28

01 00:04:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria Patri (Magnificat in D, BWV243)
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:10:33 George Frideric Handel
Sorga pure dall'orrido averno (from Cantata, HWV233)
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:16:35 Jacques Brel (artist)
La Chanson des Vieux Amants
Performer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:27:20 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave generosa
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:34:46 Tiago Machado (artist)
Poetas
Performer: Tiago Machado
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:40:04 George Frideric Handel
O Thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (Messiah)
Duration 00:05:54

07 00:46:57 Bob Dylan (artist)
Tangled Up in Blue
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:05:49

08 00:54:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (Cello Suite No.1, BWV1007)
Duration 00:02:41


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01n6r0b)
"...A Piano Sensation..."

01 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Sonata Op 24 in B flat

02 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Last movement from Sonata Op 31 No 2 (extract)

03 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Last movement from Sonata Op 69 No 3 in D "La Chasse"

04 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Sonata "Le Retour a Paris" – Tempo di Minuetto and Finale

05 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Sonata Elegie Harmonique

06 00:04:21 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Sonata in B flat, Op.24
Duration 00:11:52

07 00:17:38 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Last movement from Sonata Op.31 No.2 (extract)
Duration 00:02:19

08 00:21:58 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Last movement from Sonata in D major "La Chasse", Op.69 No.3
Duration 00:06:17

09 00:30:43 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Tempo di Minuetto & Finale from Sonata "Le Retour a Paris"
Duration 00:11:03

10 00:43:08 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Sonata Elegie Harmonique
Duration 00:16:21


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01n6r0d)
BBC Philharmonic - Wagner

01 00:03:20 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser (Overture)
Duration 00:14:09

02 00:21:17 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder, arr. Mottl for voice & orchestra
Duration 00:19:46

03 00:45:03 Richard Wagner
Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine journey [from "Gotterdammerung"]
Duration 00:13:21

04 00:58:25 Richard Wagner
Funeral music from "Gotterdamerung"
Duration 00:08:30

05 01:06:56 Richard Wagner
Brunnhilde's Immolation scene [from "Gotterdammerung"]
Duration 00:19:59


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01n1rxc)
Winchester College Chapel

01 00:00:48 Andrew Downes (artist)
In peace I will lie down and sleep
Performer: Andrew Downes
Duration 00:01:54

02 00:08:00 Gauntlett, P Armes & S Marchant (artist)
Psalm 119 vv 81-104
Performer: Gauntlett, P Armes & S Marchant
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:20:37 Francis Jackson (artist)
Magnificat: Francis Jackson in G
Performer: Francis Jackson
Duration 00:05:59

04 00:28:50 Francis Jackson (artist)
Nunc Dimittis: Francis Jackson in G
Performer: Francis Jackson
Duration 00:05:29

05 00:39:58 Charles Villiers Stanford
For lo, I raise up
Duration 00:08:11

06 00:55:52 William Mathias
Toccata giocosa
Duration 00:03:25


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b00s1l3c)
Choral Accompanists

01 Edward Elgar
Te Deum Laudamus Op.34 No.1

02 John Hughes (artist)
Cwm Rhonda
Performer: John Hughes

03 Edmund Rubbra (artist)
Canticles in A flat
Performer: Edmund Rubbra

04 Philippe Rogier
Locutus sum in lingua mea

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis Op.123 – Gloria (extract)

06 Zoltán Kodály
Laudes Organi

07 00:01:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Accompanist Collage
Duration 00:00:39

08 00:20:16 Hartsough (artist)
Only Men Aloud Collage
Performer: Hartsough
Duration 00:06:10


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01n6r1r)
Get Thee to a Nunnery

01 Annunciation Bells (artist)
Voices
Performer: Annunciation Bells

02
Denis Diderot
From The Nun (Ellie Kendrick)

03 00:01:00 Chant from Avignon (artist)
Offertory: Recordare
Performer: Chant from Avignon

04 00:01:00
William Wordsworth
Nuns Fret Not (Sheila Hancock)

05 00:03:00 Giacomo Puccini
Suor Angelica, Senza mamma

06 00:03:00
Arnold Wesker
from Caritas (Ellie Kendrick)

07 00:08:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for cello in A minor RV419, Allegro (composed for the Ospedale della Pieta)

08 00:08:30
Geoffrey Chaucer
The Prioress’ Prologue from The Canterbury Tales (Sheila Hancock)

09 00:13:30 Gioachino Rossini
Le Comte Ory, Dans ce lieu solitaire (the men are disguised as nuns)

10 00:13:30
William Shakespeare
To Whom Should I Complain, from Measure for Measure (Ellie Kendrick)

11 00:19:30 Caterina Assandra (Convent in 17th Century Lombardy) (artist)
Duo Seraphim
Performer: Caterina Assandra (Convent in 17th Century Lombardy)

12 00:19:30
Gerard Manley Hopkins
from The Wreck of the Deutschland (Sheila Hancock)

13 00:25:30 Krzysztof Penderecki
The Devils of Loudun, end of Act 1 (Jeanne's possession)

14 00:25:30
Aldous Huxley
from The Devils of Loudun (Ellie Kendrick)

15 00:30:00 Meyerbeer (artist)
Robert Le Diable, the ballet of the fallen nuns
Performer: Meyerbeer

16 00:30:00
Muriel Spark
from The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (Sheila Hancock)

17 00:36:00 Sir James MacMillan
Strachclyde Motet, Factus est repente

18 00:36:00
Hildegard of Bingen
Hail to you verdant rod (Sheila Hancock)

19 00:39:00 Jules Massenet
Thais, Meditation

20 00:39:00
Tennyson
from St Agnes’ Eve (Ellie Kendrick)

21 00:46:00 Francis Poulenc
Dialogues des Carmelites, Ave Maria

22 00:46:00
Eleanor of Acquitaine
A letter from her convent (Sheila Hancock)

23 00:49:45 Byzantine Chant (artist)
Christos Anesti
Performer: Byzantine Chant

24 00:49:45
Alexander Pope
from Eloisa to Abelard (Ellie Kendrick)

25 00:53:15 Johann Strauss II
Casanova, Nun's Chorus

26 00:53:15
Matthew Lewis
The Bleeding Nun, from The Monk (Ellie Kendrick)

27 00:58:50 Charles-François Gounod
La Nonne Sanglante, Overture (opera based on Matthew Lewis' The Monk)

28 00:58:50
Rumer Godden
from Black Narcissus (Sheila Hancock)

29 01:09:15 Hildegard von Bingen
Antiphon from the Feast of St Ursula

30 01:09:15
St Teresa of Avila
God Alone is Enough (Ellie Kendrick)

31 01:11:20 Rogers and Hammerstein (artist)
The Sound of Music, Climb Every Mountain
Performer: Rogers and Hammerstein


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01n6r1t)
Renouncing India


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01n6r1w)
A Doll's House


SUN 22:25 World Routes (b01n6r1y)
Darbar Festival 2012
North Indian Music for Flute and Surbahar

01 Pushparaj Koshti (surbahar), Dalchand Sharma (pakhawaj) (artist)
Raga Kalavati
Performer: Pushparaj Koshti (surbahar), Dalchand Sharma (pakhawaj)

02 Pandit Rajendra Prasanna (flute), Rishab Prasanna (flute), Shubh Maharaj (tabla) (artist)
Shudha Sarang (midday raga)
Performer: Pandit Rajendra Prasanna (flute), Rishab Prasanna (flute), Shubh Maharaj (tabla)

03 Pandit Rajendra Prasanna (flute), Rishab Prasanna (flute), Shubh Maharaj (tabla) (artist)
Raga Benaresi Dadra
Performer: Pandit Rajendra Prasanna (flute), Rishab Prasanna (flute), Shubh Maharaj (tabla)


SUN 23:15 Jazz Line-Up (b01n6r20)
Scarborough Jazz Festival 2012

01 Peter James Trio with Alan Barnes (artist)
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Peter James Trio with Alan Barnes

02 Peter James Trio (artist)
Headlong
Performer: Peter James Trio

03 Peter James Trio with Alan Barnes (artist)
Ocean's Lament
Performer: Peter James Trio with Alan Barnes

04 Gareth Williams and Dave Green (artist)
Young And Foolish
Performer: Gareth Williams and Dave Green

05 Gareth Williams and Dave Green (artist)
Gloria's Step
Performer: Gareth Williams and Dave Green

06 Gareth Williams and Dave Green (artist)
My Romance
Performer: Gareth Williams and Dave Green

07 Alan Barnes, Saxophone (artist)
Darn That Dream
Performer: Alan Barnes, Saxophone

08 Peter James Trio (artist)
"All This Time" Suite
Performer: Peter James Trio

09 Peter James Trio and Alan Barnes (artist)
Blue Monk
Performer: Peter James Trio and Alan Barnes



MONDAY 08 OCTOBER 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01n6rn5)

01 00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard no 5 in G major, BWV 829
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:13:27

02 00:15:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Performer: Rosalyn Tureck
Duration 01:28:17

03 01:43:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian Style in F major (BWV.971)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:12:16

04 01:56:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
3 part sinfonia in G major (BWV. 796) and 3 part sinfonia
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:08

05 02:01:11 Johan Svendsen
Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Joakim Svenheden
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Aïda-Carmen Soanea
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:36:44

06 02:38:21 Darius Milhaud
Suite for clarinet, violin and piano (Op.157b) Do not use without adding 1st mov
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Andre Laplante
Duration 00:09:18

07 02:47:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in G minor (BWV 1070)
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:16:27

08 03:04:49 Ludomir Różycki
Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Przbylski
Duration 00:09:19

09 03:14:33 Dirk Schäfer
Adagio patetico, 3rd movement from Piano Quintet, Op.5 (1901)
Performer: Jacob Bogaart
Ensemble: Orpheus String Quartet
Duration 00:09:06

10 03:24:03 Henricus Albicastro
Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:08:23

11 03:32:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:13

12 03:38:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

13 03:45:37 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante (Op.22) for piano & orchestra
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:13:54

14 04:01:12 František Jiránek
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:08:36

15 04:10:14 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied (Song of destiny), Op 54
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:15:06

16 04:25:44 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:10

17 04:32:23 Erkki Salmenhaara
Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (1980)
Performer: Paivyt Rajamaki
Performer: Maarit Rajamaki
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Juhani Lamminmäki
Duration 00:17:17

18 04:50:04 Stevan Mokranjac
Twelfth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Duration 00:08:36

19 04:59:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:25:29

20 05:24:57 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:12:05

21 05:37:24 Antiochus Evanghelatos
Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:12:29

22 05:50:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:09:14


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01n6rn7)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.1 in D "Classical" (fourth movement)

02 00:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus 'Wenn es meines Gottes Wille' (Cantata 'Komm, du süße Todesstunde' BWV161)

03 00:09:00
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio in B flat D898 (third movement Scherzo & Trio)

04 00:17:00 Franz Waxman (artist)
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Franz Waxman

05 00:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fù (Serse, Act 1)

06 00:37:00 Richard Wagner
Overture to Das Liebesverbot

07 00:46:00 Edvard Grieg
Scherzo (Lyric Pieces Op.54 No.5)

08 00:51:00 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse & Le pas Espagnol from Dolly Suite Op.56 (orchestrated Rabaud)

09 00:56:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon Septimi Toni a 8
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

10 01:02:00 Léo Delibes
Sous le dome epais (Flower duet) from Lakme

11 01:09:00
Franz Schubert - Impromptu in A flat D899 No.4

12 01:18:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.3 in D

13 01:25:00 Trad. (artist)
Medley: No Regrets/When The Poppies Bloom Again/This'll Make You Whistle
Performer: Trad.

14 01:34:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.94 in G major "Surprise" (second movement)

15 01:41:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV204 (La Stravaganza Op.4 No.11)

16 01:48:00 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune (from Suite bergamasque)

17 01:53:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Scherzo – Presto (from Suite No.3 in G Op.55)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 01:58:00 Robert Schumann
Wanderung (Kerner Lieder Op.35)

19 02:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.4 K495 (third movement Rondo)

20 02:07:00 Vincent Youmans (artist)
Tea For Two
Performer: Vincent Youmans

21 02:12:00 Heinrich Schütz
Motet 'Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe' SWV280

22 02:17:00 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue

23 02:25:00 Giacomo Puccini
Mi chiamano Mimi (La Boheme)


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01n6rn9)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Moritz Moszkowski
Etude Op. 72 No. 11 in A flat

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Fantasy) and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537

03 Frédéric Chopin
Krakowiak Op. 14

04 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A minor: Andante, Op. 116 No. 2

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Mystery Piece
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Leonard Bernstein
Selection of Symphonic Dances from West Side Story: Cha-Cha; Meeting Scene; 'Cool' Fugue;

07 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F

08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
"Softly awakes my heart" (Samson et Dalilah)

09 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No. 2: 1st movement

10 Novello (artist)
A Violin began to play
Performer: Novello

11
Franz Schubert - Arpeggione Sonata

12 George Frideric Handel
The Flocks shall leave the mountains (Acis and Galatea)

13 He Luting (artist)
The Cowherd's Flute
Performer: He Luting

14 Trad. (artist)
Dialogue in Song
Performer: Trad.

15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01n6rnc)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Episode 1

01 00:01:15 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:09:50 Claude Debussy
Fêtes galantes (1st Set)
Duration 00:07:09

03 00:19:14 Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque
Duration 00:18:04

04 00:40:18 Claude Debussy
La damoiselle élue
Duration 00:18:18


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01n6rnf)
Wigmore Hall: Jennifer Johnston

01 00:03:07 Hugo Wolf
Mignon I (Heiss mich nicht reden)
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:06:14 Hugo Wolf
Mignon II (Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt)
Duration 00:01:46

03 00:08:12 Hugo Wolf
Mignon III (So lasst mich scheinen)
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:11:34 Hugo Wolf
Kennst du das Land
Duration 00:05:59

05 00:19:18 Trad. (artist)
Ca' the Yowes (arr. Britten)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:23:12 Trad. (artist)
At the mid hour of night (arr. Britten)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:25

07 00:25:48 Trad. (artist)
O waly waly (arr. Britten)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:31:17 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert Lieder
Duration 00:18:24

09 00:51:24 Richard Strauss
Morgen Op 27 No 4
Duration 00:04:19


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01n6rnh)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:30:56

02 00:30:56 Carl Nielsen
Helios Op.17
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:12:32

03 00:43:28 Edward Elgar
Concerto in E minor Op.85 for cello and orchestra
Duration 00:29:20

04 01:12:48 Jean Sibelius
Kuolema - Scene with Cranes
Duration 00:05:44

05 01:18:32 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Duration 00:30:31

06 01:49:03 Arthur Rubinstein (artist)
Concerto no. 4 in D minor Op.70 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:31:13


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01n6rnk)
Colin Currie, Ludus Baroque, Mary Bevan, Katya Apekisheva

01 George Frideric Handel
Alexander's Feast: The many rend the skies with loud applause

02 00:04:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade and Ballet of the unhatched chicks

03 00:09:00 George Frideric Handel
Triumph of Time and Truth: No More Complaining

04 00:14:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in F major No. 38 Hob XVI:23 - Mvt I

05 00:14:00
Katya Apekisheva

06 00:24:00 Edvard Grieg
Homesickness, Op. 57 (from Book 6 of Lyric Pieces)

07 00:32:00 Claude Debussy
Par les rues et par les chemins (from Ibéria)

08 00:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (from Partita No. 1 in B flat major, BWV 825)

09 00:46:00 George Frideric Handel
Triumph of Time and Truth: Melancholy is a Folly

10 00:46:00
Mary Bevan

11 00:56:00 George Frideric Handel
Triumph of Time and Truth: Sharp Thorns Despising

12 00:56:00
N for Novels

13 01:12:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne for piano Op. 72'1 in E minor

14 01:17:00 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Percussion Concerto 'Incantations' (last mvt: Animato)

15 01:17:00
Colin Currie

16 01:26:00 Julia Wolfe (artist)
riSE and fLY: Cadenza
Performer: Julia Wolfe

17 01:33:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Aleko: Men's Dance

18 01:39:00 Heinrich Schütz
Das is je gewißlich wahr, SWV 227

19 01:39:00
Jamie Cullum

20 01:53:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
The Carousel Waltz
Performer: Richard Rodgers


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01n6rnc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01n6wnm)
Live from the John Innes Centre
Scriabin, Prokofiev

01 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Fantasy in B minor Op.28 for piano
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:09:00 Sergei Prokofiev
5 Sarcasms Op.17 for piano
Duration 00:13:00

03 00:22:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 4 in C minor Op.29 (from old notebooks) for piano
Duration 00:21:00


MON 20:15 Piano Keys (b01n6wnp)


MON 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01n6wnr)
Live from the John Innes Centre
Rachmaninov

01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux Op.16 for piano
Duration 00:35:00


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01n6rnm)
Paul Auster, Catalan Independence, Ruby Sparks, Edmund de Waal


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01n6rnp)
Inspirations of Visual Art
Something Unseen


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01n6rnr)
Music from the Leeds Improvising Scene

01 00:03:30 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Misterioso
Performer: Thelonious Monk

02 00:03:30
Untitled
Line up: Richard Ormrod (baritone saxophone), Jonny Flockton (guitar), Rus Pearson (bass), Paul Hession (drums)

03 00:13:30 Home of the Brave (artist)
Fresh Horses
Performer: Home of the Brave

04 00:13:30
Untitled
Line up: Johnny Richards (keyboards), Mick Bardon (bass & electronics), Ollie Dover (tenor sax and clarinet),

05 00:13:30
Untitled
Craig Scott (fretless guitar and circuit bent tape player), Andrew Lisle (drums), Joost Hendrickx (drums)

06 00:19:30 Shatner's Bassoon (artist)
Breakfast With Boghead
Performer: Shatner's Bassoon

07 00:35:20 Shatner's Bassoon (artist)
Altered Beast
Performer: Shatner's Bassoon

08 00:56:30 Sebastian Rochford (artist)
Sebastian Rochford's VAN GIG
Performer: Sebastian Rochford

09 01:01:20 Erika Stucky (artist)
The Ballroom Blitz
Performer: Erika Stucky

10 01:02:50 Bob Cobbing / Paul Hession / Alan Wilkinson / Simon Fell (artist)
Bob Cobbing – live at the Shed
Performer: Bob Cobbing / Paul Hession / Alan Wilkinson / Simon Fell

11 01:03:30 Mark Sanders / Eileen Boyes (artist)
Mrs Boyes' Bingo featuring Mark Sanders
Performer: Mark Sanders / Eileen Boyes

12 01:05:00 Billy Jenkins (artist)
I Took A Walk
Performer: Billy Jenkins

13 01:06:30 Lol Coxhill (artist)
Lol Coxhill in a skip
Performer: Lol Coxhill

14 01:06:30
Untitled
Line-up: Gail Brand (trombone), John Walpole (welding and drilling), Simon Thackray (concept)

15 01:08:45 Gail Brand / John Walpole (artist)
Together Alone
Performer: Gail Brand / John Walpole

16 01:22:40 Trish Clowes’ Tangent (artist)
On/Off
Performer: Trish Clowes’ Tangent



TUESDAY 09 OCTOBER 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01n6rw1)

01 00:01:32 Havergal Brian
Symphony No.1 in D minor "The Gothic"
Duration 01:46:54

02 01:49:16 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand Op 9
Performer: Martina Filjak
Duration 00:10:17

03 02:01:12 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5 in B flat major (D.485)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:26:10

04 02:27:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:13:07

05 02:41:24 Ludvig Norman
String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Ensemble: Stockholm String Sextet
Duration 00:25:58

06 03:07:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:09:26

07 03:17:44 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Frano Matusic
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:59

08 03:25:11 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Performer: Viktor Simcisko
Performer: Alzbeta Plazkurova
Performer: Jozef Sikora
Duration 00:14:36

09 03:40:11 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:09:32

10 03:50:07 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Juraj Schoffer
Performer: Milos Starosta
Duration 00:09:23

11 04:01:11 George Frideric Handel
'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:06:50

12 04:08:26 Toivo Kuula
Suru (Sorrow), Op 22 no 2 for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Tapani Valsta
Duration 00:06:45

13 04:15:35 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

14 04:22:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:03

15 04:32:22 Edvard Grieg
4 Piano Pieces Op 1
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:16

16 04:45:04 César Franck
Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Performer: Carlos Bruneel
Performer: Levente Kende
Music Arranger: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Duration 00:25:42

17 05:11:10 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:21

18 05:29:56 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Duration 00:29:35


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01n6rw3)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Aram Khachaturian
Mazurka (Allegro) from Masquerade

02 00:04:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra: final movement, Canario

03 00:10:00 György Ligeti
Arc en ciel from Etudes pour piano

04 00:15:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in D minor Op.9`2 for oboe and strings: second movement; Adagio

05 00:21:00 George Gershwin
Catfish Row - suite from 'Porgy and Bess' for piano and orchestra: Porgy Sings

06 00:27:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Sonata
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

07 00:33:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39 No 4

08 00:39:00 Claude Debussy
Pour le Piano – first movement – Prelude

09 00:44:00 Christian Cannabich (artist)
Sinfonia in E flat major – first movement – Allegro
Performer: Christian Cannabich

10 00:49:00 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole Op.21 for violin and orchestra: fifth movement; Rondo (Allegro)

11 01:01:00 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto Op.104 (Concerto for Phyllis and Cyril) for 2 pianos [3 hands] and Orchestra: Fin

12 01:07:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts, Overture

13 01:17:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony) - Finale

14 01:25:00 Trad. (artist)
The Athole Highlanders – reel
Performer: Trad.

15 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 195 BWV.195 (Dem Gerechten muss das Licht): Dem Gerechten - Ihr Gerechten, fre

16 01:38:00 Franz Liszt
Romance oubliee S132

17 01:42:00 Hubert Parry
England

18 01:46:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64: final movement – Allegro non troppo

19 01:53:00
Franz Schubert - Allegretto in C minor D915

20 02:01:00 Edmund Rubbra (artist)
Inscape - choral suite Op.122 for chorus, harp and string orchestra: third movement, Sprin
Performer: Edmund Rubbra

21 02:05:00 Johannes Brahms
Third Sonata – first movement

22 02:19:00 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve

23 02:25:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche militaire francaise from Suite algerienne Op.60


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01n6rw5)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 02:41:48 Johann Strauss II
Reiter-Marsch (Op. 428)
Duration 00:03:09

02 02:46:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in A major, BWV 1055
Duration 00:13:23

03 02:46:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Harlequinade from Darmstadt Overture in D major, TWV 55 D15
Duration 00:13:23

04 02:46:06 Louis Moreau Gottschalk (artist)
Marguerite: Grand Valse brillante; Ballade
Performer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Duration 00:13:23

05 02:46:06 Felix Mendelssohn
'Hebrides' Overture
Duration 00:13:23

06 02:46:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Duration 00:13:23

07 02:46:06 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
Duration 00:13:23

08 02:46:06 Alwyn (artist)
Autumn Legend
Performer: Alwyn
Duration 00:13:23

09 02:46:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Duration 00:13:23

10 02:46:06 Clara Schumann (artist)
2 songs op 13 nos 2 & 3
Performer: Clara Schumann
Duration 00:13:23

11 02:46:06 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Marche slave, Op. 31
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:13:23

12 02:46:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 6 in F op 10 no 2
Duration 00:13:23

13 02:46:06 Emmanuel Chabrier
Fete Polonaise – scene (Act 2, Le Roi Malgré Lui)
Duration 00:13:23

14 02:46:06 Adès (artist)
Five Fathoms Deep (The Tempest)
Performer: Adès
Duration 00:13:23

15 02:46:06 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet
Duration 00:13:23

16 02:46:06 Johann Strauss II
Reiter-Marsch op 428
Duration 00:13:23

17 02:46:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in A major, BWV 1055
Duration 00:13:23


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01n6rw7)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Episode 2

01 00:02:14 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Duration 00:10:52

02 00:15:00 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano, 1. Prelude
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:21:35 Claude Debussy
3 Chanson de Bilitis
Duration 00:08:14

04 00:33:22 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes, 3.Sirenes
Duration 00:09:38

05 00:45:38 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Duration 00:13:20

06 00:02:12 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Duration 00:10:52

07 00:14:58 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano, 1. Prelude
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:21:33 Claude Debussy
3 Chanson de Bilitis
Duration 00:08:14

09 00:33:20 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes, 3.Sirenes
Duration 00:09:38

10 00:45:36 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Duration 00:13:20


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01n6rw9)
New Generation Artists Showcase
Episode 1

01 John Dowland
Unquiet thoughts [1597]
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:03:45 John Dowland
I saw my lady weepe [1600]
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:09:20 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs [1597]
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:12:00 Frank Bridge
Four Pieces for Cello and Piano
Duration 00:11:09

05 00:23:09 Johannes Brahms
Quartet no. 3 in B flat major Op.67 for strings
Duration 00:32:44


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01n6rwc)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2

01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 81 in G major H.1.81

02 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in D major H.18.2 for keyboard and orchestra

03 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73

04 Erno Dohnanyi
Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.5 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:42:45


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01n6v87)
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00:24 Rebecca Mackay (artist)
St Kilda Wedding
Performer: Rebecca Mackay
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:03:30 Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonie [Amsterdam 'Op.18'] no. 1 in D major T.271/6`1 [= ov. La Clemenza di Scipione]
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:08:56 Leonardo Di Lorenzo (artist)
Divertimento No.1, Op.24
Performer: Leonardo Di Lorenzo
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:08:56
Interview: Cuillin Sound
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:18:28 John Ruskin (artist)
A Ruskin Pastorale
Performer: John Ruskin
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:24:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80 for strings
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:33:12 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan lake - suite
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:36:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso Op.28 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:09:10

09 00:47:27 Claude Debussy
Fetes galantes - volume 1 for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:51

10 00:50:23 Gabriel Fauré
3 Songs Op.8
Duration 00:02:12

11 00:52:40 Gabriel Fauré
3 Songs Op.23
Duration 00:01:55

12 00:52:40
Interview: Sophie Daneman & Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:01:55

13 00:59:04 Donald Swann (artist)
Misalliance (Honeysuckle and bindweed) for voice/s and piano [words: Flanders]
Performer: Donald Swann
Duration 00:04:11

14 00:59:04
Piano A-Z: O for Orchestra
Duration 00:04:11

15 00:59:04
Interview: Clara Rodriguez and Ella Connolly
Duration 00:04:11

16 01:20:27 Sergei Prokofiev
4 Pieces Op.4 for piano
Duration 00:02:53

17 01:24:16 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a [concert version]
Duration 00:04:29

18 01:34:28 Antonio Salieri
Concerto in C major for flute, oboe and orchestra
Duration 00:05:08

19 01:34:28
Interview: Dr Mark Porter
Duration 00:05:08

20 01:43:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle (fur Elise) in A minor WoO.59 for piano
Duration 00:03:23

21 01:47:55 Franz Berwald (artist)
Sinfonie singuliere (Symphony no.3) in C major
Performer: Franz Berwald
Duration 00:08:14

22 01:56:42 Pino De Vittorio (artist)
Sona a battenti
Performer: Pino De Vittorio
Duration 00:03:43


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01n6rw7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01n6wqk)
Live from The Courtyard
Mozart, Piazzolla


TUE 20:00 Discovering Music (b01n6wqm)
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings

01 00:06:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Serenade for Strings, Op 48: 1st movement
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:00:40

02 00:10:27 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Serenade for Strings, Op 48: 2nd movement
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:01:19

03 00:12:49 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Serenade for Strings, Op 48: 3rd movement
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:01:29


TUE 20:20 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01n6wqp)
Live from The Courtyard
Part 2

01 01:11:26 Steve Reich
6 Pianos
Duration 00:21:29


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01n6rwf)
International Review


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01n6rwh)
Inspirations of Visual Art
Andrew Miller


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01n6rwk)
Tuesday - Verity Sharp

01 Ska Cubano (artist)
Rovira: Cumbia del Monte
Performer: Ska Cubano

02 00:03:00 Reines d'Angleterre (artist)
Track 2
Performer: Reines d'Angleterre

03 00:07:00 Xavier Rudd (artist)
3 Roads
Performer: Xavier Rudd

04 00:13:00 Xavier Rudd (artist)
Creating a Dream
Performer: Xavier Rudd

05 00:18:00 Titi Robin / Selcuk Balci/ Sinan Celik / Izzet Kizil (artist)
Robin: At, Yilan ve Bülbül
Performer: Titi Robin / Selcuk Balci/ Sinan Celik / Izzet Kizil

06 00:23:00 Tim Eriksen (artist)
Trad: Oh Death
Performer: Tim Eriksen

07 00:26:00 Mick Conneely and David Munnelly (artist)
Trad: The High Caul Cap – Napoleon Crossing the Alps
Performer: Mick Conneely and David Munnelly

08 00:30:00 Sundog (artist)
Jeffes: Boso I
Performer: Sundog

09 00:36:00 Seaming To (artist)
Mermaid
Performer: Seaming To

10 00:40:00 Sotho Sounds (artist)
Chaka: Tseanku
Performer: Sotho Sounds

11 00:44:00 Ensemble Basiani (artist)
Trad: Mravalzhamier
Performer: Ensemble Basiani

12 00:47:00 Ensemble Basiani (artist)
Trad: Shen Khar Venakhi
Performer: Ensemble Basiani

13 00:50:00 Callino Quartet (artist)
Silvestrov: Ikon
Performer: Callino Quartet

14 00:55:00 Evan Caminiti (artist)
Caminiti: Bright Midnight
Performer: Evan Caminiti

15 01:02:00 Johan Hedin & Gunnar Idenstam (artist)
Idenstam: Halling IV
Performer: Johan Hedin & Gunnar Idenstam

16 01:06:00 Choir of Gonville & Caius College & Cambridge / Choir of Kings College London (artist)
Shchedrin: The Sealed Angel (IV & V)
Performer: Choir of Gonville & Caius College & Cambridge / Choir of Kings College London

17 01:18:00 Hidkazu Katoh & Richard Stagg (artist)
Anon: Shika No Tone (The Braying of the Deer)
Performer: Hidkazu Katoh & Richard Stagg



WEDNESDAY 10 OCTOBER 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01n6tlc)

01 00:02:01 George Frideric Handel
Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 1)
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Singer: Melodie Ruvio
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 01:04:24

02 01:07:54 George Frideric Handel
Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 2)
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Singer: Melodie Ruvio
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 01:13:50

03 02:22:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.16 in C major K.128
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:12:56

04 02:35:32 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata No.3 in B minor (Op.58)
Performer: Robert Taub
Duration 00:25:35

05 03:01:32 Jorgen Bentzon
Sinfonia Buffo, Op 35
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:06:04

06 03:08:03 Aleksander Zarzycki
Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Performer: Monika Jarecka
Performer: Krystyna Makowska
Duration 00:05:32

07 03:14:02 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:22

08 03:22:56 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo 'La Sabbatina'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:08:55

09 03:32:23 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser - Overture
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:14:42

10 03:47:31 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33 No.3)
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:04:49

11 03:52:45 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:06:46

12 04:01:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to La Forza del destino
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:07:25

13 04:08:49 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: John Reid
Duration 00:06:24

14 04:15:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion (Opening Chorus)
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:08:20

15 04:24:19 Jules Massenet
Meditation from 'Thais'
Performer: Marie Bérard
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:23

16 04:30:12 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:14:32

17 04:45:10 Santiago de Murcia
La Jotta
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:01:55

18 04:46:46 Gaspar Sanz
Folias (instrumental)
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:02:50

19 04:49:31 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
Xaracas
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:02:33

20 04:52:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Variations on a theme by Beethoven (Op.35)
Duration 00:16:42

21 05:09:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 21
Orchestra: Radio Kamer Filharmonie
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:29:11

22 05:39:03 Anonymous
Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Linda Kent
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Duration 00:05:05

23 05:44:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:14:59


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01n6tlf)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino: Overture

02 00:09:00 Francis Poulenc
Oboe sonata: first movement

03 00:15:00 Leos Janáček
Jealousy (original overture to Jenufa)

04 00:21:00 Jean Sibelius
Romance in D flat Op24

05 00:26:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite from The Gadfly: Barrel-organ waltz

06 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 41: final movement 'Jupiter'

07 00:46:00
Franz Schubert - Sei mir gegrüßt D.741

08 00:49:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Bacchanale

09 01:01:00 Josef Strauss
Die Libelle (The dragonfly)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

10 01:08:00 Claude Debussy
La Fille aux Cheveux de lin

11 01:10:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe

12 01:15:00 Vittorio Monti
Czardas

13 01:21:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater for soprano, alto, strings & organ in F min, Stabat mater dolorosa

14 01:26:00 George Gershwin
A Foggy Day (in London Town)

15 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin & oboe BWV 1060: first movement

16 01:38:00 Giacomo Puccini
Suor Angelica

17 01:42:00 George Gershwin
From Porgy & Bess: I got plenty of nuttin'

18 01:45:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1 in D major: standard version, second movement; Scherzo

19 01:53:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise Op.34, No.14

20 02:02:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Hammerklavier – first movement

21 02:15:00 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango

22 02:22:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute in D minor Wq 22: final movement, Allegro di molto


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01n6tlh)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Scott Joplin (artist)
Elite Syncopations
Performer: Scott Joplin

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645

03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in G, Wq 183 No. 1/H666

04 Albeniz trans. Segovia (artist)
Asturias and Tango
Performer: Albeniz trans. Segovia

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
The Year in Question
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S514

07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio Sonata in A minor for recorder, oboe & continuo

08 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz no 11 op 70 no 1

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 27 in B flat K595

10 Chopin arr. Stokowski (artist)
Mazurka in A minor, Op. 17 No. 4
Performer: Chopin arr. Stokowski

11 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme: Act I (conclusion)

12 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49

13 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite

14 Liszt arr Horowitz (artist)
Hungarian Rhapsody no 15
Performer: Liszt arr Horowitz


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01n6tp7)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Episode 3

01 00:00:38 Claude Debussy
Masques for piano

02 00:07:48 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra

03 00:19:04 Claude Debussy
Children's corner for piano

04 00:28:17 Claude Debussy
La Boite a joujoux for piano and narrator

05 00:43:42 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01n6tp9)
New Generation Artists Showcase
Episode 2

01 00:02:19 Giacomo Puccini
Puccini - Crisantemi
Duration 00:06:16

02 00:09:26 Vincenzo Bellini
Bellini - Dolente immagine
Duration 00:03:18

03 00:12:39 Vincenzo Bellini
Bellini - Il fervido desidero
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:14:54 Vincenzo Bellini
Bellini - Vaga luna che in Argenti
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:19:48 Frédéric Chopin
Chopin - Impromptu in G flat major op. 51
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:24:53 Frédéric Chopin
Chopin - Impromptu in F sharp major op. 36
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:30:30 Alban Berg
Berg - Piano Sonata op. 1
Duration 00:09:37

08 00:40:46 Amy Beach
Romance, Op.23
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:05:45

09 00:47:14
Franz Schubert - Schubert - Quartettsatz in C minor, D703
Duration 00:08:40


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01n6v2q)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 25 in C major K.503 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:30:20

02 00:30:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te? - recitative and rondo K.505 for soprano, piano and orchestra
Duration 00:10:09

03 00:30:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi, che sapete (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:30:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Parto, parto, ma tu ben mio (La Clemenza di Tito)
Duration 00:06:24

05 00:30:20 Reynaldo Hahn
Concerto no. 1 in E major for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:28:24


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01n6v9d)
Bath Abbey

01 00:28:22 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Duration 00:10:52

02 00:41:08 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano, 1. Prelude
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:46:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Siciliano, BWV 1031 transc Kempff
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:47:43 Claude Debussy
3 Chanson de Bilitis
Duration 00:08:14

05 00:59:30 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes, 3.Sirenes
Duration 00:09:38

06 00:00:39 Edward Elgar
O hearken Thou
Duration 00:01:59

07 00:04:34 Flintoft, Stewart, Joseph Barnby & John Goss (artist)
Psalms 53, 54, 55
Performer: Flintoft, Stewart, Joseph Barnby & John Goss
Duration 00:11:12

08 00:18:41 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: St Paul's Service
Duration 00:06:20

09 00:28:08 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis: St Paul's Service
Duration 00:04:45

10 00:40:20 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis
Duration 00:05:08

11 00:52:17 Edward Elgar
Presto(comodo)from Organ Sonata in G
Duration 00:07:38


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01n6v9g)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00:55 Eugène Bozza
Aria for alto saxophone and piano [1936]
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:00:55
Interview with Tugan Sokhiev
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:07:54 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:18:18 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festival overture Op.96
Duration 00:05:42

05 00:25:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in E flat major BWV.1031 for flute and keyboard
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:33:30 Jacques Ibert
Concertino da camera for saxophone and 11 instruments
Duration 00:08:00

07 00:33:30
Interview with Hannah MARCINOWICZ and Ben Palmer
Duration 00:08:00

08 00:48:23 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Tushmalov
Duration 00:05:12

09 01:04:28 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Duration 00:05:40

10 01:04:28
Piano A-Z: P for Page Turner
Duration 00:05:40

11 01:13:06 Jules Massenet
Meditation from 'Thais', transc. John Madden for flute and piano [orig. vln & orch]
Duration 00:06:01

12 01:19:15 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:03:59

13 01:24:18 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:04:27

14 01:33:21 Claude Debussy
Iberia [2nd movement of "Images"]
Duration 00:05:04

15 01:33:21
Interview with Josep Pons, Ruxandra Donose and Jacques Imbrailo
Duration 00:05:04

16 01:43:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Farnace Aria : Combattono quest'alma
Duration 00:04:27

17 01:51:30 Maurice Ravel
L' Heure espagnole
Duration 00:01:37

18 01:55:46 Edward Elgar
The Apostles Op.49
Duration 00:04:40


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01n6tp7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01n6wsb)
Live from the Lighthouse, Poole
Prokofiev


WED 20:05 Twenty Minutes (b013m47n)
Moscow during the War


WED 20:25 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01n6wv2)
Live from the Lighthouse, Poole
Rachmaninov, Ravel


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01n6v74)
Kofi Annan


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01n6v76)
Inspirations of Visual Art
Never Do I Work Alone


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01n6v78)
Wednesday - Verity Sharp

01 Dan Amor (artist)
Amor: Yr Anhaeddiannol
Performer: Dan Amor

02 00:03:00 Abduvali Abdurashidov & Wu Man (artist)
Improvisation: Navo
Performer: Abduvali Abdurashidov & Wu Man

03 00:08:00 Olivier Baumont (artist)
Couperin: La Superbe ou la Forqueray
Performer: Olivier Baumont

04 00:13:00 Arnaldo Antunes (artist)
Antunes/Scandurra: Se Você
Performer: Arnaldo Antunes

05 00:18:00 Ravi Shankar & Tanmoy Bose (artist)
Shankar: Raga Kedara
Performer: Ravi Shankar & Tanmoy Bose

06 00:23:00 Duffy Power (artist)
Sweet Again
Performer: Duffy Power

07 00:27:00 Borealis (artist)
Womb
Performer: Borealis

08 00:31:00 Dub Mentor & Anna Domino (artist)
Trad. arr. Domino/Dub Mentor: Johnny
Performer: Dub Mentor & Anna Domino

09 00:36:00 Dulsori (artist)
Moon: The Beat
Performer: Dulsori

10 00:40:00 Ryu Hankil (artist)
Hankil: Description for the Other Things
Performer: Ryu Hankil

11 00:44:00 Vyvyan Hope Scott & Tony Orrell (artist)
Hope-Scott/Orrell: All the Fun of the Fair
Performer: Vyvyan Hope Scott & Tony Orrell

12 00:49:00 Vinicio Capossela (artist)
Capossela: Dimmi Tiresia
Performer: Vinicio Capossela

13 00:53:00 Titi Robin, Özlem Özdil, Selçuk Balci, Sinan Çelik (artist)
Robin: Memed ve Seyrane
Performer: Titi Robin, Özlem Özdil, Selçuk Balci, Sinan Çelik

14 00:59:00 Xavier Rudd (artist)
Spirit Bird-Prosper
Performer: Xavier Rudd

15 01:04:00 R. Varlos Nakai & Keola Beamer (artist)
Man?: The Shark
Performer: R. Varlos Nakai & Keola Beamer

16 01:11:00 Ryuichi Sakamoto & Christopher Wilits (artist)
Sakamoto/Wilits: Levitation
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto & Christopher Wilits

17 01:15:00 Metropole Orkest (artist)
Fripp: Pie Jesu
Performer: Metropole Orkest

18 01:25:00 Hương Thanh (artist)
Trad: Ru Con Miên Nam
Performer: Hương Thanh



THURSDAY 11 OCTOBER 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01n6vqr)

01 00:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 5 (Op.10`1) in C minor
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:16:50

02 00:18:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles for piano (Op.126)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:17:24

03 00:36:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 30 (Op.109) in E major
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:19:08

04 00:55:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for Strings in D minor (K.421)
Performer: Natalia Prischepenko
Performer: Heime Müller
Performer: Volker Jacobsen
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:31:55

05 01:28:12 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka-Peka Saraste
Duration 00:31:20

06 02:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, B108, Op 53
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William Eddins
Duration 00:31:36

07 02:33:17 Louis Spohr
Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op 34
Ensemble: Octophoros
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
Duration 00:32:00

08 03:05:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Performer: Erwin Wiersinga
Duration 00:08:51

09 03:15:00 Bernat Vivancos
Salve d'ecos
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:01

10 03:24:25 Serge Koussevitsky
Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op 1 Nos 1 & 2)
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:08:59

11 03:33:51 Francisco Guerrero
Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Singer: Maite Arruabarrena
Singer: Lambert Climent
Singer: Francesc Garrigosa
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:04

12 03:39:19 Willy Hess
Suite in B flat major for piano solo, Op 45
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:10:10

13 03:50:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles
Duration 00:09:27

14 04:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:09:20

15 04:10:55 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Performer: W.S. Heo
Duration 00:09:47

16 04:21:06 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

17 04:30:51 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:50

18 04:41:05 Germaine Tailleferre
Harp sonata
Performer: Godelieve Schrama
Duration 00:10:02

19 04:51:34 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs for chorus, Op 104
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:13:08

20 05:05:08 Bernhard Crusell
Concertino for bassoon and orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:19:11

21 05:24:45 Franz Schubert
Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Bruno Robilliard
Duration 00:14:23

22 05:39:33 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:20:02


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01n6vqv)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Ottorino Respighi
La Gallina from The Birds

02 00:04:00 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio from Spartacus

03 00:15:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, op.74 no.3 'Rider' - Finale

04 00:22:00 Haydn Wood (artist)
Montmartre from Paris Suite
Performer: Haydn Wood

05 00:26:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in F op.34 no.3

06 00:33:00 Jacques Offenbach
Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour

07 00:37:00 Giles Farnaby (artist)
Suite of Six Dances (arranged Elgar Howarth)
Performer: Giles Farnaby

08 00:46:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.4 third movement: Allegro giocoso

09 00:52:00 Alan Hovhaness
Prayer of St Gregory op.62b

10 01:01:00 Leos Janáček
Dance from Celadna from Lachian Dances

11 01:06:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Waldstein Sonata, third movement

12 01:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor BWV.1041 first movement

13 01:21:00 Edward Elgar
Sospiri op.70

14 01:26:00 Victor Borge (artist)
Moonlight Sonata meets Night and Day meets Happy Birthday
Performer: Victor Borge

15 01:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest (HWV 258)

16 01:39:00 Aaron Copland
Dance from Music for Theatre

17 01:42:00 William Byrd
Kyrie from Mass for 4 Voices

18 01:45:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
June from The Seasons
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

19 01:51:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.35 (K.385) in D major "Haffner"; second movement; Andante

20 02:01:00 M. Camargo Guarnieri (artist)
Dansa Brasileira
Performer: M. Camargo Guarnieri

21 02:04:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor

22 02:12:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pigmalion - Regne, Amour

23 02:17:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte

24 02:24:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01n6vqx)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Josef Strauss
'Jockey' Polka schnell Op. 278

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor, BWV 538 'Dorian'

03 Edward German (artist)
Merrie England
Performer: Edward German

04 Louis Moreau Gottschalk (artist)
Manchega - Etude de concert
Performer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk

05 Beach (artist)
With dog teams (Eskimos op 64)
Performer: Beach

06 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Where am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

07 John Philip Sousa
The Stars and Stripes Forever

08 Francis Poulenc
Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone

09 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice

10 Giuseppe Verdi
Opening on Finale Act 3 of La Traviata

11 Toru Takemitsu
Cape Cod (from Toward the Sea)

12 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse op 57

13 Claude Debussy
La serenade interrompue & Des pas sure la neige (Preludes Bk 1)

14 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre Coronation March

15 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Herr, unser Herrscher" (St John Passion)

16 Benjamin Britten
"It seemed that out of battle I escaped" (War Requiem)

17 Alexander Borodin (artist)
String Quartet No. 2 in D major
Performer: Alexander Borodin

18 Albert Ketèlbey (artist)
Appy 'Ampstead (Cockney Suite)
Performer: Albert Ketèlbey

19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K511

20 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin

21 02:33:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K 511
Performer: Fou Ts'ong
Duration 00:09:35

22 02:43:49 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:15:32


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01n6vr0)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Episode 4

01 00:00:13 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 1, No.11 La danse de Puck
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:04:47 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 1 6, 7, 8 & 12
Duration 00:13:04

03 00:20:31 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Duration 00:17:22

04 00:39:53 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:46:17 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 2 Nos 8, 7 & 12
Duration 00:12:18


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01n6vr3)
New Generation Artists Showcase
Episode 3

01 00:03:05 Aaron Copland
Copland - Why Do They Shut Me Out Of Heaven?
Duration 00:01:52

02 00:05:00 Samuel Barber
Barber - Sure on this Shining Night
Duration 00:02:14

03 00:07:56 Anton Webern
Webern - Langsamer Satz
Duration 00:09:58

04 00:18:37 Johannes Brahms
Brahms - Zigeunerlieder
Duration 00:12:25

05 00:32:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven - Piano Sonata in C major, Op. 53 'Waldstein'
Duration 00:24:57


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01n6vr6)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Puccini - Turandot

01 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - opera in 3 acts
Duration 02:10:00

02 02:10:00 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Concerto da camera no. 2 in C sharp minor for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:07:30


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01n6vr8)
Raphael Wallfisch, Sandrine Piau, Thomas Sondergard

01 Leonard Bernstein
Times Square 1944 – Three Dance Episodes from On the Town

02 00:06:00 Frederick Delius
Romance

03 00:06:00
Raphael Wallfisch & John York

04 00:16:00 Frederick Delius
Caprice

05 00:19:00 Edvard Grieg
Intermezzo

06 00:24:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Exultet iam angelica turba a 17
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

07 00:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Don Giovanni

08 00:40:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5

09 00:45:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 2 in D major Opus 43 – 1st movement

10 00:45:00
Thomas Søndergård

11 00:45:00
Q for Queues

12 01:14:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Je vole, amour (Les Paladins)

13 01:14:00
Sandrine Piau

14 00:30:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nel grave tormento from Mitridate

15 00:30:00
Peter Lely: A Lyrical Vision

16 01:38:00 Matthew Locke (artist)
Suite No 4 in C major
Performer: Matthew Locke

17 01:46:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Rouet d'Omphale Opus 31

18 01:55:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A major H135 Wq.65/32: 1st mvt


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01n6vr0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01n6wvy)
BBC Concert Orchestra - Julia Wolfe


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01n6vrd)
Mo Yan, Anish Kapoor, All that Fall, Frontline Medicine


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01n6vrj)
Inspirations of Visual Art
An Empty Space between Two Objects


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01n6vrl)
Thursday - Verity Sharp

01 Arnaldo Antunes / Toumani Diabaté (artist)
Diabaté: Kaira
Performer: Arnaldo Antunes / Toumani Diabaté

02 00:04:00 Donald Hay / Mary MacMaster (artist)
Trad. arr. Hay/MacMaster: Aird Ranters
Performer: Donald Hay / Mary MacMaster

03 00:07:00 Jack McNeill & Charlie Heys (artist)
McNeill/Heys: Two Fines Days
Performer: Jack McNeill & Charlie Heys

04 00:15:00 Mick Conneely and David Munnelly (artist)
Trad: P.Flanagans – Hughie Travers' Reels – Spoil the Dance
Performer: Mick Conneely and David Munnelly

05 00:19:00 Parno Graszt (artist)
Jósef: Rávágok A Zongorára
Performer: Parno Graszt

06 00:22:00 Palya Bea (artist)
Trad arr. Palyal: Ágról Ágra
Performer: Palya Bea

07 00:25:00 Ryuichi Sakamoto & Christopher Wilits (artist)
Sakamoto/Wilits: Releasing
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto & Christopher Wilits

08 00:29:00 Kit Downes Trio (artist)
Downes: Quiet Tiger
Performer: Kit Downes Trio

09 00:32:00 Kit Downes Trio (artist)
Downes: In Brixen
Performer: Kit Downes Trio

10 00:42:00 Teta (artist)
Teta: Riake
Performer: Teta

11 00:46:00 Louis-Jean Cormier (artist)
Cormier: Au Long de tes Hanches
Performer: Louis-Jean Cormier

12 00:50:00 Borealis (artist)
Borealis: Coal Angels
Performer: Borealis

13 00:51:00 Stile Antico (artist)
Tallis: Eighth Tune: God Grant With Grace
Performer: Stile Antico

14 00:53:00 Michael McHale (artist)
Pärt: Hymn to a Great City
Performer: Michael McHale

15 00:57:00 Vinicio Capossela (artist)
Capossela: La Madonna delle Conchiqlie
Performer: Vinicio Capossela

16 01:01:00 Sundog (artist)
Jeffes: Things Fall Apart
Performer: Sundog

17 01:07:00 Ryuichi Sakamoto & Christopher Wilits (artist)
Sakamoto/Wilits: I Don't Want to Understand
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto & Christopher Wilits

18 01:13:00 National Youth Choir of Great Britain (artist)
Górecki: Per merita sancti Adalberti (Salve, Sidus Polonorum Op. 72)
Performer: National Youth Choir of Great Britain

19 01:26:00 Michelle Mulcahy (artist)
Trad: Amhrán Mhaínse
Performer: Michelle Mulcahy



FRIDAY 12 OCTOBER 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01n6w32)

01 00:01:13 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Esbjerg Ensemble
Director: Jorgen Lauritsen
Duration 00:08:51

02 00:10:33 Friedrich Hollaender
Kinder, heut Abend
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:13:51 Friedrich Hollaender
Ich weiss nicht, zu wem ich gehöre
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:18:39 Friedrich Hollaender
Die Kleptomanin
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:22:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrej Boreyko
Duration 00:25:46

06 00:48:14 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:08:08

07 00:56:51 Arnold Schoenberg
Die Eiserne Brigade (The Iron Brigade)
Duration 00:06:46

08 01:04:03 Michael Jary (artist)
Es wird einmal ein Wunder
Performer: Michael Jary
Duration 00:05:04

09 01:09:37 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:23:05

10 01:33:16 Kurt Weill
Ballade von der sexuellen Hörigkeit (Ballad of sexual addiction)
Duration 00:04:38

11 01:37:52 Kurt Weill
Und was bekam des Soldaten Weib?
Duration 00:03:50

12 01:41:41 Kurt Weill
Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Performer: Frode Andersen
Author: Hanns Eisler
Singer: Helene Gjerris
Duration 00:11:22

13 01:53:02 Kurt Weill
Surabaya Johnny (Happy End)
Singer: Helene Gjerris
Ensemble: Esbjerg Ensemble
Director: Jørgen Lauritsen
Duration 00:06:33

14 02:01:11 Alexander Moyzes
Symphony No.6, Op 44
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ladislav Slovák
Duration 00:30:03

15 02:31:45 János Fusz
Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Performer: Laima Sulskute
Performer: Romualdas Romoslauskas
Performer: Ramute Kalnenaite
Performer: Algimantas Pauliukevicius
Duration 00:25:08

16 02:57:19 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:05:03

17 03:02:45 Edvard Grieg
Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:18:17

18 03:21:31 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay
Duration 00:11:10

19 03:33:07 Henry Purcell
Aria 'O let me weep' from the Fairy Queen
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Maks Strmčnik
Singer: Irena Baar
Duration 00:07:39

20 03:41:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs - Quick March
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:04:06

21 03:45:35 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:06:00

22 03:52:01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:33

23 04:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Peter Pindar
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:52

24 04:11:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
[2] Allegros in G (Nos 2 and 3 from 5 Pieces for Musical Clock WoO33)
Performer: Rob Nederlof
Duration 00:04:54

25 04:16:43 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:05:01

26 04:22:10 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Adele (song)
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Author: Pushkin, Alexander
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:03:14

27 04:25:48 Darius Milhaud
Three Rag caprices, Op 78 (1922)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
Duration 00:07:16

28 04:33:30 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:10:52

29 04:44:48 Joaquín Turina
Circulo, Op 91
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Stefan Metz
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:10:52

30 04:56:04 Ottorino Respighi
Poema autunnale for violin & orchestra
Performer: Viktor Simcisko
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:28

31 05:10:57 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:52

32 05:16:19 Aloys-Henri-Gerard Fornerod
Concert for 2 violins and piano, Op 16
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:17:35

33 05:34:23 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:25:07


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01n6w34)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture

02 00:08:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Scottish from Suite populaire bresilienne

03 00:12:00 Stéphane Grappelli (artist)
Les Valseuses
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli

04 00:15:00 Franz Schubert
Overture In C 'in the Italian style' D591

05 00:22:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio from Concerto a cinque op.9 no.2

06 00:33:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - Intermezzo

07 00:38:00 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonata op.3 no.2

08 00:45:00
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness

09 00:50:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Dance of the Reed Pipes
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 00:54:00 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor for Viola and Piano Opus 120 No 1, third movement: Allegretto grazioso

11 01:01:00 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint from the Pearl Fishers

12 01:08:00 Franz Liszt
Paraphrase on Verdi's Rigoletto

13 01:19:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour

14 01:23:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Festival Te Deum in F

15 01:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.5 in C minor op.67 first movement

16 01:40:00 Richard Strauss
Ich wollt' ein strausslein binden

17 01:46:00 Benjamin Britten
Soirees Musicales after Rossini

18 01:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV.645 (arranged Busoni)

19 02:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Presto third movement from Divertimento K.138

20 02:03:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major

21 02:15:00 George Frideric Handel
Where'er you walk from Semele HWV.58

22 02:16:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Cenerentola

23 02:25:00 John Bull
The King's Hunting Jig (arranged Elgar Howarth)

24 02:25:00 Herbert Stothart (artist)
I want to be loved by you (Harry Ruby, lyrics by Bert Kalmar)
Performer: Herbert Stothart


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01n6w36)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 02:05:15 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Dora Schwarzberg
Performer: Lucy Hall
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:30:02

02 02:05:15 Samaniego (artist)
Tocata de ministriles (1665)
Performer: Samaniego
Duration 00:30:02

03 02:05:15 Mozart (artist)
Piano Sonata in C, K.309
Performer: Mozart
Duration 00:30:02

04 02:05:15 Percy Grainger
We were dreamers
Duration 00:30:02

05 02:05:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasy in C minor, BWV 562
Duration 00:30:02

06 02:05:15 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
Duration 00:30:02

07 02:05:15 Francaix (artist)
L'heure de berger
Performer: Francaix
Duration 00:30:02

08 02:05:15 Meyerbeer (artist)
Mina; La Fille de l'air
Performer: Meyerbeer
Duration 00:30:02

09 02:05:15 Benjamin Britten
Variations from Act 3 scene 2 'The Prince of the Pagodas'
Duration 00:30:02

10 02:05:15 Albinoni improvised Montero (artist)
Adagio
Performer: Albinoni improvised Montero
Duration 00:30:02

11 02:05:15 Ginastera (artist)
Danzas Argentinas
Performer: Ginastera
Duration 00:30:02

12 02:05:15 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo - 4 dance episodes)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:30:02

13 02:05:15 Gustav Mahler
Abschied (conclusion of the 6th movement from Das Lied von der Erde)
Duration 00:30:02

14 02:05:15 Toru Takemitsu
Music of Training and Rest (from Jose Torres)
Duration 00:30:02

15 02:05:15 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat, Op. 44
Duration 00:30:02

16 02:05:15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 49 'La Passione'
Duration 00:30:02

17 02:35:59 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 49 'La Passione'
Duration 00:22:28


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01n6w38)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Episode 5

01 00:00:42 Claude Debussy
6 Epigraphes antiques, No.4 Pour la danseuse aux crotales
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:05:18 Claude Debussy
12 Etudes pour piano, No.10-12
Duration 00:15:12

03 00:22:52 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Duration 00:17:24

04 00:43:21 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir
Duration 00:14:47

05 00:01:41 Claude Debussy
6 Epigraphes antiques, No.4 Pour la danseuse aux crotales
Duration 00:01:58

06 00:06:17 Claude Debussy
12 Etudes pour piano, No.10-12
Duration 00:15:12

07 00:23:51 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Duration 00:17:24

08 00:44:20 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir
Duration 00:14:47


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01n6w3b)
New Generation Artists Showcase
Episode 4

01 00:02:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Prokofiev - Piano Sonata No. 4
Duration 00:18:29

02 00:22:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven - String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op. 131
Duration 00:40:00


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01n6w3d)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4

01 Karol Szymanowski
Concert overture in E major Op.12

02 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra

03 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:33:49


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01n6w3g)
Christoph Denoth, Clive Barda, Gweneth-Ann Jeffers, Nicholas Jenkins

01 00:00:28 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - opera in 3 acts Op.59 [1909-10]
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:00:28
Interview with Clive Barda
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:09:08 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:09:08
Interview with Clive Barda
Duration 00:02:40

05 00:18:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Manfred symphony Op.58
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:09:20

06 00:25:00 John Dowland
Fantasia in G minor P.7 for lute
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:32:54 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha
Duration 00:05:10

08 00:32:54
Interview with Christoph Denoth
Duration 00:05:10

09 00:41:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
5 Preludes for guitar
Duration 00:05:06

10 00:48:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance in F major Op.36 for horn (or cello) and orchestra
Duration 00:02:45

11 00:51:26 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Mazurka in G major Op.18 for orchestra
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
Duration 00:09:50

12 00:51:26
Piano Season advocates
Duration 00:09:50

13 01:13:09 Manuel de Falla
Homenaje 'Le tombeau de Claude Debussy' for guitar
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:18:18 Isaac Albéniz
12 Piezas caracteristicas, arr. misc. for guitar(s) [orig. piano, Op.92]
Duration 00:04:35

15 01:23:26 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Duration 00:07:15

16 01:33:30 Giacomo Puccini
Edgar - opera vers. original in 4 acts
Duration 00:02:03

17 01:38:30 Giacomo Puccini
Edgar - opera vers. original in 4 acts
Duration 00:04:09

18 01:49:24 Giacomo Puccini
Edgar - opera vers. original in 4 acts
Duration 00:02:29

19 01:53:05 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem Op.48 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:05:10

20 01:56:26 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel, orch. Rubbra [orig. piano, Op.24]
Duration 00:02:40


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01n6w38)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01n6x06)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Sibelius, Strauss, Grieg


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01n6x08)
The Verb at Octoberfest, Sheffield


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01n6w3j)
Inspirations of Visual Art
Before I Begin


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01n6w3l)
Awale in Session

01 Con Julian Y Sucombo (artist)
Enyere Kumbara
Performer: Con Julian Y Sucombo

02 Hijos De Agueybana (artist)
Morenita
Performer: Hijos De Agueybana

03 Slavic Soul Party! (artist)
Sing Sing Cocek
Performer: Slavic Soul Party!

04 The Talbot Brothers (artist)
Don't you call me Boo Boo
Performer: The Talbot Brothers

05 Os Argonautas (artist)
Os Argonautas
Performer: Os Argonautas

06 Cahalen Morrison and Eli West (artist)
Stone To Sand
Performer: Cahalen Morrison and Eli West

07 Awalé (artist)
Seddik
Performer: Awalé

08 Awalé (artist)
Mulatu
Performer: Awalé

09 Mexican Institute of Sound (artist)
Mexico
Performer: Mexican Institute of Sound

10 Roberto de la Barrera y su Piano (artist)
Sabroson
Performer: Roberto de la Barrera y su Piano

11 El Remolon ft Lido Pimienta (artist)
Atras
Performer: El Remolon ft Lido Pimienta

12 Youssou Ndour (artist)
Yalaye Dogol
Performer: Youssou Ndour

13 The Klezmatics (artist)
I Ain't Afraid
Performer: The Klezmatics

14 Awalé (artist)
Afronine
Performer: Awalé

15 Awalé (artist)
Merhaba
Performer: Awalé

16 Hubert Smith & His Coral Islanders (artist)
Green Ticket
Performer: Hubert Smith & His Coral Islanders

17 The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band (artist)
Don't Grind me Down
Performer: The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band

18 Moulettes (artist)
Uca's Dance
Performer: Moulettes

19 Soothsayers (artist)
Sooner or Later
Performer: Soothsayers

20 Nogabe Randriaharimalala (artist)
Demo
Performer: Nogabe Randriaharimalala

21 Geomungo Factory (artist)
Movement On Silence
Performer: Geomungo Factory

22 Malick Pathe Sow & Bao Sissoko (artist)
Ndaw Welnde
Performer: Malick Pathe Sow & Bao Sissoko

23 Chavela Vargas (artist)
Paloma Negra
Performer: Chavela Vargas