Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 29 SEPTEMBER 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01mssd7)

01 00:01:10 Franz Berwald (artist)
Overture to 'Estrella de Soria'
Performer: Franz Berwald
Duration 00:08:03

02 00:09:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for violin & orchestra (Op. 61) in D major
Duration 00:45:35

03 00:55:53 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Serenade in F major, Op.31
Duration 00:39:32

04 01:35:49 Jean Sibelius
Hostkvall [Autumn Evening] (Op.38 No.1) for voice and orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Duration 00:04:38

05 01:40:37 Jan Sandström
April och Tystnad (April and Silence)
Choir: The Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:06:47

06 01:47:48 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano Op 12
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:11:44

07 02:01:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor [Bells]
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:03:50

08 02:05:29 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Choir: Russian Radio and TV Academic Chorus
Singer: Unidentified
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:35:52

09 02:41:45 Stolcer-Slavenski, Josip (artist)
4 Folk Tunes for Orchestra (1938)
Performer: Stolcer-Slavenski, Josip
Duration 00:13:18

10 02:55:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F, Op 50
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Craig Duncan
Duration 00:07:51

11 03:03:42 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio Sonata in E flat major
Ensemble: Atrium Musicium Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:07:23

12 03:11:30 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Performer: Adam Barnett-Hart
Performer: Wu Jie
Performer: Pierre Lapointe
Performer: Dane Johansen
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:18:08

13 03:30:03 Pancho Vladigerov
Improvisatsiya i tokata (Improvisation & Toccata) for orchestra (Op.36) (1942)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:12:29

14 03:42:48 Johannes Brahms
Nachtwache I (Op.104 No.1)
Choir: Magyar Rádió énekkara
Conductor: Ferenc Sapszon
Duration 00:02:28

15 03:45:36 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:13:54

16 04:01:12 Richard Wagner
Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:11:30

17 04:13:07 Oskar Merikanto
Merella [At The Sea] [originally for voice and piano]
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Duration 00:03:52

18 04:17:24 Franz Schubert
Meeres Stille (D.216) (Op.3 No.2) (Quiet Sea)
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:02:27

19 04:20:07 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:07:57

20 04:28:29 Hans Eklund
Tre dikter om havet (3 poems about the sea)
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:04:56

21 04:33:50 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:44

22 04:42:03 Alexander von Zemlinsky
The Little mermaid - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:41:32

23 05:23:59 Traditional Catalan
El Mariner
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Music Arranger: Manuel Garcia Morante
Duration 00:02:18

24 05:26:38 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Duration 00:06:18

25 05:33:21 Ruth Watson Henderson
The Song my Paddle Sings
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:03

26 05:37:56 Frank Bridge
The Sea - suite for orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:21:37


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01n1175)
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
David and Jonathan – Overture

02 00:06:00 Erik Satie
Gymnopodie No.1

03 00:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 in A K201 – first movement

04 00:23:00 Antonín Dvořák
Miniatures for two Violins and Viola Op.75a – Cavatina

05 00:26:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus RV595 – opening chorus; Donec ponam inimicos tuos

06 00:33:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumble-Bee

07 00:36:00 Franz Liszt
Soirees Musicales – L'invito – Bolero

08 00:40:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra

09 00:56:00 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A Op.81 – Scherzo

10 01:03:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D Minor K141

11 01:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Coffee Cantata – Schweigt stille Plaudert Nicht BWV 211 (Be quiet stop chattering) Heute

12 01:14:00 Darius Milhaud
Brasileira [from 'Scaramouche'] (arranged Heifetz)

13 01:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi Fan Tutte - Soave sia il vento

14 01:23:00 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 'Rhenish' Op.97 first movement

15 01:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Archduke Trio – first movement

16 01:45:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, third movement
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

17 01:57:00
Franz Schubert - An die Musik D 547


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01n1177)
Building a Library: Janacek: String Quartets


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01n1179)
Anna Caterina Antonacci, the BCMG, Wagner's Ring


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b009mbkh)
The Duke of Chandos

01 Daniel Purcell (artist)
Sonata in D minor
Performer: Daniel Purcell

02 George Frideric Handel
Fugue in B flat from Six Fugues

03 Johann Christoph Pepusch (artist)
Cantata V: Corydon (1710)
Performer: Johann Christoph Pepusch

04 Francesco Scarlatti (artist)
Kyrie from Messa
Performer: Francesco Scarlatti

05 George Frideric Handel
Alla hornpipe from Water music Suite in F major

06 George Frideric Handel
O Ruddier than the cherry from Acis and Galatea

07 George Frideric Handel
Chandos Anthem No. 4: O sing unto the Lord a new song

08 00:03:58 Daniel Purcell (artist)
Sonata in D minor
Performer: Daniel Purcell
Duration 00:05:44

09 00:12:19 George Frideric Handel
Fugue in B flat from Six Fugues or Voluntaries for the Organ or Harpsichord
Duration 00:02:54

10 00:15:46 Pepusch (artist)
Cantata V: Corydon
Performer: Pepusch
Duration 00:08:43

11 00:25:08 Francesco Scarlatti (artist)
Kyrie from Messa
Performer: Francesco Scarlatti
Duration 00:05:03

12 00:34:11 George Frideric Handel
Alla Hornpipe from Water Music Suite in F major
Duration 00:04:54

13 00:40:22 George Frideric Handel
'O Ruddier than the Cherry' from 'Acis and Galatea'
Duration 00:03:01

14 00:45:15 George Frideric Handel
Chandos Anthem No.4, 'O sing unto the Lord a new song'
Duration 00:14:31


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01mslsf)
Wigmore Hall: Julian Lloyd Webber

01 00:02:47 John Ireland
Cello Sonata in G minor
Duration 00:20:19

02 00:32:32 Frederick Delius
Romance
Duration 00:06:03

03 00:52:31 John Ireland
The Holy Boy
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:56:04 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Duration 00:03:21


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01n1189)
Piano Season: The Piano and Film with Emma Forbes

01 Ennio Morricone
Il Cinema Paradiso (music for the film) - Main title
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:02:59 Francis Lai
Theme from Love Story
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:05:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra - Adagio sostenuto
Duration 00:11:28

04 00:16:57 Scott Joplin (artist)
Pineapple rag / Gladioli rag for piano
Performer: Scott Joplin
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:19:32 Marvin Hamlisch (artist)
The Glove
Performer: Marvin Hamlisch
Duration 00:01:53

06 00:21:25 Scott Joplin (artist)
The Entertainer - rag for piano
Performer: Scott Joplin
Duration 00:02:36

07 00:24:01 John Williams (artist)
E.T. - music for the film - Over The Moon
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:02:12

08 00:26:13 Burkhard Dallwitz (artist)
Reunion
Performer: Burkhard Dallwitz
Duration 00:02:26

09 00:28:39 Philip Glass
Truman Sleeps
Duration 00:01:52

10 00:30:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.331 for piano - 3rd movement; Alla turca (Allegretto)
Duration 00:03:32

11 00:34:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra - 2nd movement; Ada
Duration 00:07:36

12 00:41:39 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path [Po zarostlem chodnicku] - book 1 for piano - no.4; Frydecka panna Ma
Duration 00:05:32

13 00:47:11 Ludovic Bource (artist)
The Artist - music for the film - George Valentin
Performer: Ludovic Bource
Duration 00:05:35

14 00:52:46 Thomas Newman
Any Other Name
Duration 00:01:51

15 00:54:37 Thomas Newman
Compass and Guns
Duration 00:03:53

16 00:58:30 Alexandre Desplat
Theme - The King's Speech
Duration 00:03:54

17 01:02:24 George Gershwin
Concerto in F major for piano and orchestra - 3rd mvt; Allegro
Duration 00:06:29

18 01:08:53 Franz Liszt
19 Hungarian rhapsodies S.244 for piano - no.2 in C sharp minor; Lento a capriccio
Duration 00:10:23

19 01:19:16 Franz Liszt
3 Concert studies S.144 for piano - no.3 in D flat major; Un Sospiro
Duration 00:02:47

20 01:22:03 Michael Nyman
The Piano - music for the film - The Promise
Duration 00:04:14

21 01:26:17 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:08:25

22 01:34:42 Alexandre Desplat
Marilyn's Theme
Duration 00:01:48

23 01:36:30 Alexandre Desplat
Remembering Marilyn
Duration 00:03:19

24 01:39:49 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Duration 00:04:10

25 00:01:15 Ennio Morricone
Theme from Cinema Paradiso
Duration 00:02:59

26 00:05:10 Francis Lai
Theme from Love Story
Duration 00:02:30

27 00:08:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra - Adagio sostenuto
Duration 00:11:14

28 00:22:32 Scott Joplin & Marvin Hamlisch (artist)
The Glove - rag for piano
Performer: Scott Joplin & Marvin Hamlisch
Duration 00:01:49

29 00:24:23 Scott Joplin & Marvin Hamlisch (artist)
The Entertainer - rag for piano
Performer: Scott Joplin & Marvin Hamlisch
Duration 00:02:33

30 00:27:13 John Williams
The Truman Show - music for the film - Truman Sleeps
Duration 00:02:10

31 00:29:58 Burkhard Dallwitz (artist)
Reunion
Performer: Burkhard Dallwitz
Duration 00:02:27

32 00:32:25 Philip Glass
The Truman Show - music for the film - Truman Sleeps
Duration 00:01:48

33 00:34:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.331 for piano - 3rd movement; Alla turca (Allegretto)
Duration 00:03:29

34 00:38:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra - 2nd mov
Duration 00:07:32

35 00:46:40 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path - book 1 for piano - no 4. The virgin of Frydek
Duration 00:02:45

36 00:49:26 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path - book 1 for piano - no 2. A leaf blown away
Duration 00:02:44

37 00:52:48 Ludovic Bource (artist)
The Artist - music for the film - George Valentin
Performer: Ludovic Bource
Duration 00:05:36

38 00:58:59 Thomas Newman
Any Other Name
Duration 00:02:49

39 01:01:48 Thomas Newman
Compass and Guns
Duration 00:05:07

40 01:07:41 Alexandre Desplat
Theme - The King's Speech - music from the film
Duration 00:03:52

41 01:12:16 George Gershwin
Concerto in F major for piano and orchestra - 3rd movement; Allegro
Duration 00:06:22

42 01:19:11 Franz Liszt
19 Hungarian rhapsodies S.244 - no.2 in C sharp minor; Lento a capriccio
Duration 00:10:25

43 01:29:37 Franz Liszt & David Hirshfelder (artist)
3 Concert studies S.144 for piano - no.3 in D flat major; Un Sospiro
Performer: Franz Liszt & David Hirshfelder
Duration 00:02:47

44 01:32:58 Michael Nyman
The Piano - music for the film - The Promise
Duration 00:04:15

45 01:38:12 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:08:23

46 01:47:12 Alexandre Desplat & Conrad Pope (artist)
Marilyn's Theme
Performer: Alexandre Desplat & Conrad Pope
Duration 00:01:41

47 01:48:54 Alexandre Desplat & Conrad Pope (artist)
Remembering Marilyn
Performer: Alexandre Desplat & Conrad Pope
Duration 00:03:16

48 01:52:36 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Duration 00:04:02


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01n118c)

01 Joe Lovano (artist)
Six and Four
Performer: Joe Lovano
Duration 00:05:30

02 Dick Wellstood (artist)
The Shout
Performer: Dick Wellstood
Duration 00:02:22

03 Fats Waller (artist)
Ain't Misbehavin' / Hold My Hand / What's The Matter With You / Hallelujah/ Hold My Hand
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:07:47

04 Benny Waters (artist)
Jumpin at the Woodside
Performer: Benny Waters
Duration 00:05:59

05 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Pretty Lil
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:13

06 Champion Jack Dupree (artist)
Cut Down On My Overheads
Performer: Champion Jack Dupree
Duration 00:03:03

07 André Previn (artist)
Something To Live For
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:03:18

08 Keith Jarrett (artist)
The Windup
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:08:22

09 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Laura
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:03:07

10 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Footprints
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:09:49


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01n118f)
Charpentier's David et Jonathas


SAT 20:45 The Wire (b0167s07)
Iced


SAT 21:30 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b011y83k)
Benjamin Grosvenor

01 00:04:47 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D (Kk.96)
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:09:16 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor (Kk.434)
Duration 00:04:49

03 00:15:18 Federico Mompou (artist)
Canco i dansa No.1 for piano
Performer: Federico Mompou
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:18:02 Federico Mompou (artist)
Canco i dansa No.3 for piano
Performer: Federico Mompou
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:21:12 Federico Mompou (artist)
Canco i dansa No.6 for piano
Performer: Federico Mompou
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:25:43 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - Book 1 for piano
Duration 00:16:45

07 00:43:15 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie espagnole
Duration 00:11:31

08 00:55:22 Isaac Albéniz
Tango (Espana No.2) arranged Godowsky
Duration 00:02:46


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01n118m)
The Contemporary Piano
Episode 1



SUNDAY 30 SEPTEMBER 2012


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01n11df)
Harlem Stride Pianists

01 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Original Rags
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:02:50

02 Earl Hines (artist)
Fifty-Seven Varieties
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:03:08

03 James P. Johnson (artist)
You've Got to Be Modernistic
Performer: James P. Johnson
Duration 00:03:11

04 James P. Johnson (artist)
Bleeding Hearted Blues
Performer: James P. Johnson
Duration 00:03:09

05 Willie “The Lion” Smith (artist)
Passionette
Performer: Willie “The Lion” Smith
Duration 00:02:29

06 George Gershwin
Scandal Walk
Duration 00:03:12

07 Fats Waller (artist)
Carolina Shout
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:02:18

08 Art Tatum (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:02:12

09 Donald Lambert (artist)
Pilgrim's Chorus
Performer: Donald Lambert
Duration 00:02:41

10 Dick Hyman and Dick Wellstood (artist)
Snowy Morning Blues
Performer: Dick Hyman and Dick Wellstood
Duration 00:06:39

11 Count Basie (artist)
The Kid From Red Bank
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:02:38

12 Thelonious Monk (artist)
I Hadn't Anyone Till You
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:03:17

13 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
No Tonic Pres
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Duration 00:04:30

14 Jason Moran (artist)
You've Got to Be Modernistic
Performer: Jason Moran
Duration 00:05:46


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01n11dh)

01 00:01:12 Alexander von Zemlinsky, Friedrich G Klopstock & Heinrich Heine (artist)
Das Rosenband; Frühlingslied; Wandl'ich im Wald des Abends
Performer: Alexander von Zemlinsky, Friedrich G Klopstock & Heinrich Heine
Duration 00:06:10

02 00:07:45 Gabriel Faure, Paul de Choudens, Paul Verlaine & Charles Leconte de Lisle (artist)
Après un Rêve (op 7/1); Sylvie (op 6/3);Clair de lune (op 46/2); Nell (op 18/1)
Performer: Gabriel Faure, Paul de Choudens, Paul Verlaine & Charles Leconte de Lisle
Duration 00:09:25

03 00:17:36 Richard Strauss & Felix Dahn (artist)
Mädchenblumen (op.22)
Performer: Richard Strauss & Felix Dahn
Duration 00:11:02

04 00:29:04 Ernest Chausson, Ackermann, Armand Silvestre, Charles Leconte de Lisle, Henri Cazalis & Moreas (artist)
5 songs
Performer: Ernest Chausson, Ackermann, Armand Silvestre, Charles Leconte de Lisle, Henri Cazalis & Moreas
Duration 00:12:45

05 00:42:14 Francis Poulenc & Louis Aragon (artist)
Montparnasse S.127; Hyde Park S.128
Performer: Francis Poulenc & Louis Aragon
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:46:26 Benjamin Britten
3 Folk Songs - The Salley Gardens; There's none to soothe; I wonder as I wander
Duration 00:08:40

07 00:55:30 Francis Poulenc & Guillaume Apollinaire (artist)
Banalités S.107 - Voyage à Paris
Performer: Francis Poulenc & Guillaume Apollinaire
Duration 00:01:14

08 00:57:04 Richard Strauss & Hermann von Gilm zu Rosenegg (artist)
Acht Gedichte aus Letzte Blätter - Die nacht
Performer: Richard Strauss & Hermann von Gilm zu Rosenegg
Duration 00:03:19

09 01:00:53 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 87
Performer: William Preucil
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Carter Brey
Duration 00:29:09

10 01:30:29 Erno Dohnanyi
Suite in F sharp minor Op.19
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:29:05

11 02:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:30:37

12 02:32:16 Guillaume de Machaut
La Messe de Nostre Dame
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:30:20

13 03:03:04 Trad.
6 Renaissance Dances
Music Arranger: Darko Petrinjak
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:10:22

14 03:13:53 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Performer: Ian Mullin
Performer: Richard Shaw
Duration 00:10:23

15 03:24:42 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:28

16 03:35:35 George Frideric Handel
"Si, si, fellon, t'intendo.." & "Fra Tempeste funeste a quest'alma" (Rodelinda)
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:05:25

17 03:41:25 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:06:11

18 03:48:07 Friedrich Kuhlau
Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp), Op 27
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:11:21

19 04:01:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:52

20 04:09:28 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:07:56

21 04:17:49 Bernat Vivancos
Nigra sum
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:08:29

22 04:26:43 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:09:25

23 04:36:33 Jan van Gilse
String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Ensemble: Ebony Quartet
Duration 00:09:26

24 04:46:23 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:12:49

25 04:59:39 Fela Sowande
African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:56

26 05:24:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:20:07

27 05:45:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano duet (K.381) in D major
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:14:01


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01n11dk)
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.4, first movement

02 00:10:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Pater Noster 1874 (Our Father)

03 00:14:00 Léo Delibes
Sylvia

04 00:27:00 Benjamin Britten
The Ash Grove

05 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade from "Don Giovanni" (transcribed Wilhelm Backhaus)

06 00:34:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Bassoon and strings in C RV 473 first movement 'Allegro'

07 00:38:00 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens

08 00:44:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Concerto in A Minor Op.85 – Rondo: Allegro Moderato

09 00:56:00 Louis Vierne
Carillon from 24 pieces in free style Op.31 No.2

10 01:03:00 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin – Oriental Festival March

11 01:06:00 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A Major Op. 40 No.1 'Military'

12 01:11:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder Op.63 No.4 'Herbstlied' Autumn Song

13 01:14:00 Edward Elgar
Three Bavarian Dances Op.27 No.1 Allegretto giocoso

14 01:21:00 Michael Tippett
Sellinger's Round – A Lament

15 01:28:00 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for Three Oranges – March

16 01:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no 7 in D, Op.10 No.3 – first movement

17 01:40:00
Franz Schubert - Symphony No.8 'Unfinished' – first movement

18 01:53:00 Astor Piazzolla
The Four Seasons – (Otoño Porteño)


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01n11dm)
Autumn

01 00:03:42 Engelbert Humperdinck (artist)
Hansel and Gretel: Witches Ride
Performer: Engelbert Humperdinck
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:09:03 Bedrich Smetana
Polka No. 3 in F major: Allegro
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:12:55 Karel Komzák II (artist)
Bad'ner Mad'ln
Performer: Karel Komzák II
Duration 00:09:14

04 00:24:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wer sich selbst erhohet, der soll erniedriget werder (Who exalts himself, will be humbled)
Duration 00:22:19

05 00:47:47 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No. 17 in B major
Duration 00:06:37

06 00:56:26 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
The Seasons - Autumn
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
Duration 00:09:24

07 01:06:30 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne Op. 35, No. 2
Duration 00:05:35

08 01:13:03 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn
Duration 00:11:24

09 01:25:08 Gabriel Fauré
Automne Op. 18, No. 3
Duration 00:02:40

10 01:28:34 Frederick Delius
Late Swallows
Duration 00:10:49

11 01:39:53 Edvard Grieg
Herbststimmung
Duration 00:01:33

12 01:42:07 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen, Op. 82: "Jager Auf Der Lauer"
Duration 00:01:08

13 01:43:16 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen, Op. 82: "Vogel als Prophet"
Duration 00:02:43

14 01:47:05 Joseph Haydn
L'Automne - Jucche, der Wein ist da (final chorus)
Duration 00:06:45

15 01:55:16 Malcolm Arnold
A Little Suite: March
Duration 00:02:42

16 01:59:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 24 in F sharp major, Op. 78 "A Therese"
Duration 00:09:49

17 02:09:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Con ossequio, con rispetto K. 210
Duration 00:03:04

18 02:13:38 Franz Liszt
Le Triomphe funebre du Tasse
Duration 00:11:45

19 02:26:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Seven Variations in E flat major on the Theme of the Magic Flute
Duration 00:09:43

20 02:37:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio Sonata in A minor for recorder, oboe and basso continuo
Duration 00:09:40

21 02:47:43 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise No. 5 in F sharp minor, Op. 44
Duration 00:10:16


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0159f86)
Michael Grandage

01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Kyrie' from 'Missa Pape Marcelli

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3rd mvt from Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major K417

03 Dmitry Shostakovich
4th mvt from Symphony no 5 in D minor op 47

04 Malcolm Arnold
2nd mvt from Concerto for Two Pianos & Orchestra Op 104

05 Frank Loesser (artist)
My Time of Day/I've Never Been In Love Before
Performer: Frank Loesser

06 Doug Hodge (artist)
Wish I'd Found You First
Performer: Doug Hodge

07 Daniel Evans (artist)
Come Unto These Yellow Sands' – Incidental Music from 'The Tempest
Performer: Daniel Evans

08 Benjamin Britten
Music from Billy Budd Act II sc ii

09 00:04:45 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli (Kyrie)
Duration 00:04:51

10 00:11:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat Major, K417 (3rd mvt)
Duration 00:03:40

11 00:19:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.5 (4th mvt, excerpt)
Duration 00:04:24

12 00:25:38 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra, Op.104 (2nd mvt)
Duration 00:05:28

13 00:33:29 Frank Loesser (artist)
My Time of Day/I've Never Been in Love Before (Guys and Dolls)
Performer: Frank Loesser
Duration 00:04:05

14 00:39:43 Doug Hodge (artist)
Wish I'd Found You First
Performer: Doug Hodge
Duration 00:04:08

15 00:45:59 Julian Philips (artist)
Come Unto These Yellow Sands (The Tempest)
Performer: Julian Philips
Duration 00:01:54

16 00:53:33 Benjamin Britten
Billy Budd (Act 2, sc.2, excerpt)
Duration 00:02:59


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01n11dr)
Louis XIV's Composer Competition

01 Henri Dumont (artist)
Hymne "O Panis angelorum"
Performer: Henri Dumont

02 Jean-Baptiste Lully (artist)
Miserere Me Deus – Symphonie (Opening)
Performer: Jean-Baptiste Lully

03 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Agnus Dei – Second Agnus Dei – Agnus Dei from Messe pour les Trépassés

04 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Delictum meum cognitum-Laetamini in Domino from Beati quorum remissae sunt

05 Paolo Lorenzani (artist)
Motet for The Elevation
Performer: Paolo Lorenzani

06 Pascal Collasse (artist)
Cantique III: Plaintes d'un Chrétien sur les contrariétés qu'il éprouve au dedans de lui-m
Performer: Pascal Collasse

07 Henry Desmarest (artist)
Requiem aeternam from De Profundis
Performer: Henry Desmarest

08 Guillaume Minoret (artist)
Agnus Dei from Messe de Noel
Performer: Guillaume Minoret

09 00:03:56 Henri Dumont (artist)
Hymne "O Panis angelorum"
Performer: Henri Dumont
Duration 00:02:36

10 00:08:45 Jean-Baptiste Lully (artist)
Miserere Me Deus - opening Sinfonia
Performer: Jean-Baptiste Lully
Duration 00:05:44

11 00:15:41 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Agnus Dei; Second Agnus Dei; Agnus Dei from Messe pour les Trepasses
Duration 00:04:08

12 00:22:23 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Excerpt from 'Beati quorum remissae sunt'
Duration 00:10:43

13 00:34:25 Paolo Lorenzani (artist)
Motet for the Ascension
Performer: Paolo Lorenzani
Duration 00:09:44

14 00:45:54 Pascal Collasse (artist)
Cantique III - Plaintes d'un Chretien
Performer: Pascal Collasse
Duration 00:04:09

15 00:51:09 Henry Desmarest (artist)
Requiem aeternam from 'De Profundis'
Performer: Henry Desmarest
Duration 00:03:16

16 00:55:47 Guillaume Minoret (artist)
Agnus Dei from Mass for Christmas
Performer: Guillaume Minoret
Duration 00:02:22


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01n11dt)
Ulster Orchestra - Borodin, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov

01 00:03:09 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian dances (from 'Prince Igor') for orchestra
Performer: Alexander Borodin
Duration 00:13:49

02 00:21:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:24:04

03 00:49:17 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Duration 00:45:35


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01mssc2)
St Edmundsbury Cathedral

01 00:01:47 Richard Allain (artist)
Introit: Cana's Guest
Performer: Richard Allain
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:13:31 Thomas Attwood Walmisley (artist)
Psalm 119 vv145-176
Performer: Thomas Attwood Walmisley
Duration 00:07:58

03 00:23:22 Henry Thomas Smart (artist)
Magnificat: Smart in G
Performer: Henry Thomas Smart
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:31:22 Henry Thomas Smart (artist)
Nunc Dimittis: Smart in G
Performer: Henry Thomas Smart
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:41:08 Charles Wood (artist)
O Thou sweetest Source of gladness
Performer: Charles Wood
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:53:11 Charles Villiers Stanford
Postlude in D minor
Duration 00:05:24


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01n11dw)
The Vienna Boys' Choir

01 00:00:18 Charles Villiers Stanford
Quick! We Have But a Second
Duration 00:00:40

02 00:04:05 Trad. arr. Gerald Wirth (artist)
Singing is Our Pleasure
Performer: Trad. arr. Gerald Wirth
Duration 00:02:11

03 00:09:21 Joseph Haydn
Insanae et Vanae Curae Hob. XXI:1,13c
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:17:14 Trad. arr. Gerald Wirth (artist)
Jog.wa (I Ask For Yoga)
Performer: Trad. arr. Gerald Wirth
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:24:56 Charles Villiers Stanford
Stabat Mater, op 96
Duration 00:42:54

06 01:11:11 Phillip Cooke (artist)
Invocation
Performer: Phillip Cooke
Duration 00:10:22

07 01:24:34 Franz Liszt
Ave Maria
Duration 00:03:59


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01n11dy)
The Worst Form of Government

01 00:00:56 Francis Poulenc
Dialogues Des Carmélites - Salve Regina
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Choir: Choeur de l'Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:06:57

02 00:01:05
Aeschines
Democracy from 'Against Timarchus', read by Lisa Dillon
Duration 00:01:12

03 00:07:56
Langston Hughes
Democracy, read by Ray Fearon
Duration 00:00:30

04 00:08:28 Tan Dun
Symphony 1997: Heaven, Earth, Mankind - 1 Song Of Peace (Prelude)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Choir: Yip’s Children’s Choir
Ensemble: Imperial Bells Ensemble of China
Orchestra: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tan Dun
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:12:25
Emma Lazarus
The New Colossus, read by Lisa Dillon
Duration 00:00:55

06 00:13:20 Manu Chao
Politik Kills
Performer: Manu Chao
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:16:22
Walt Whitman
Election Day November 1884, read by Ray Fearon
Duration 00:01:30

08 00:17:53 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance Op.39 - March No.3 in C Minor
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:05:32

09 00:23:25 John Denver
Bread And Roses
Performer: Judy Collins
Duration 00:03:02

10 00:26:30
Dorianne Laux
Democracy, read by Lisa Dillon
Duration 00:02:45

11 00:29:18 Frederic Rzewski
The People United Will Never be Defeated
Performer: Ralph van Raat (piano)
Duration 00:05:16

12 00:34:08
John Adams
Letter to John Taylor, 17 December 1814, read by Ray Fearon
Duration 00:00:42

13 00:34:45 François-Joseph Gossec
Marche lugubre
Orchestra: Orchestre d'Harmonie des Gardiens de la Paix de la Préfecture de Police de Paris
Conductor: Claude Pichaureau
Duration 00:05:25

14 00:38:18
Arthur Rimbaud
Democracy, read by Lisa Dillon
Duration 00:00:49

15 00:40:17
Nelson Mandela
Long Walk to Freedom, read by Ray Fearon
Duration 00:01:05

16 00:41:23 Aynur Do?an ?
Rewend
Performer: Aynur Do?an ?
Duration 00:05:00

17 00:46:31
Mahmoud Darwish - Translation: C Forche & M Akash
The Girl/The Scream, read by Lisa Dillon
Duration 00:01:16

18 00:47:50 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet No.8 - Largo
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:46

19 00:52:36
William Shakespeare
Julius Caesar, Act III, Scene II [Friends, Romans, countrymen, lend me your ears], read by Ray Fearon
Duration 00:02:24

20 00:55:08 Youssou Ndour
Xale/Our Young People
Performer: Youssou Ndour
Duration 00:04:13

21 00:59:23 Benjamin Britten
Five Flower Songs, Op. 47 - Advance Democracy
Choir: Lichfield Cathedral Choir
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:02:47

22 01:02:10 Aaron Copland
Lincoln Portrait
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Wyn Morris (Conductor)
Duration 00:01:34

23 01:03:46
George Szirtes, New & Collected Poems (Bloodaxe Books, 2008)
Unter den Linden, read by Ray Fearon
Duration 00:00:39

24 01:04:29 Edward Elgar
Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36 "Enigma": Variation 9, Nimrod
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:47

25 01:08:20
Frances Ellen Watkins Harper
Songs for the People, read by Lisa Dillon
Duration 00:01:19

26 01:09:40 K’naan
Wavin' Flag
Performer: K’naan
Duration 00:03:39


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01n11f0)
After the Gold Rush - The Poetry of California


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01n11f2)
Collaborators, by John Hodge


SUN 22:30 World Routes (b01n11f4)
Darbar Festival 2012
South Indian Violin Duo

01 00:01:42 Joydeep Ghosh (artist)
Raga Jog
Performer: Joydeep Ghosh

02 00:22:53 Joydeep Ghosh (artist)
Raga Shyam Kalyan
Performer: Joydeep Ghosh

03 00:32:50 Mysore Nagraj and Mysore Manjunath (artist)
Raga Mohana
Performer: Mysore Nagraj and Mysore Manjunath

04 00:46:47 Mysore Nagraj and Mysore Manjunath (artist)
Pallavi
Performer: Mysore Nagraj and Mysore Manjunath


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b01n11f6)
Django Bates

01 John Scofield (artist)
Throw It Away
Performer: John Scofield

02 The Bad Plus (artist)
Wolf Out
Performer: The Bad Plus

03 Georgia Mancio (artist)
Solace
Performer: Georgia Mancio

04 Mycale (artist)
Balam
Performer: Mycale

05 Django Bates Beloved (artist)
Dimple
Performer: Django Bates Beloved

06 Django Bates Beloved (artist)
Confirmation
Performer: Django Bates Beloved

07 Django Bates Beloved (artist)
Donna Lee
Performer: Django Bates Beloved

08 Django Bates (artist)
Speak Low
Performer: Django Bates

09 Django Bates Beloved (artist)
Sadness All The Way Down
Performer: Django Bates Beloved

10 John Turville Trio (artist)
Old Park Avenue
Performer: John Turville Trio



MONDAY 01 OCTOBER 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01n11py)

01 00:01:12 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major (L. 387)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:03:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 12 in F major K.332
Performer: Annie Fischer
Duration 00:14:16

03 00:18:32 Franz Schubert
Fantasy for piano (D.760) in C major "Wandererfantasie"
Performer: Wilhelm Backhaus
Duration 00:19:14

04 00:38:10 Béla Bartók (artist)
Three Hungarian Folk Songs
Performer: Béla Bartók
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:42:37 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No.2, Sz 95
Performer: Anda Géza
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:26:30

06 01:09:39 Frédéric Chopin
Valse in C sharp minor (Op.64 No.2)
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:03:45

07 01:13:39 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.13 in A minor (Andante sostenuto)
Duration 00:09:16

08 01:23:21 George Enescu
Piano Sonata No.3 in D major (Op.24)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:20:16

09 01:44:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Performer: Edwin Fischer
Duration 00:07:19

10 01:51:56 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:07:33

11 02:01:10 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Performer: Fredrik Paulsson
Performer: Per Ohman
Performer: Robert Westlund
Performer: Per Nystrom
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:37:09

12 02:38:44 Claudio Monteverdi
2 madrigals: O come sie gentile, caro augellino; Tirsi e Clori
Lyricist: Giovanni Battista Guarini
Lyricist: Alessandro Striggio
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:11:56

13 02:51:04 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:12:43

14 03:04:12 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:23

15 03:11:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Harmonia Romana (Ms.Kremsier 1669)
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Director: Peter Zajíček
Duration 00:13:13

16 03:24:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
CHECK BEFORE USING Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:15:46

17 03:40:52 Enrique Granados
La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Chris Paul Harman
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:06:28

18 03:47:48 Johann Joseph Fux
Laudate Dominum
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:04:50

19 03:53:01 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma Overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:31

20 04:01:11 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:11:55

21 04:13:30 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:14

22 04:20:08 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 26 (H.1.26) in D minor "Lamentatione"
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Solyom
Duration 00:15:17

23 04:35:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Andrea Rost
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:09

24 04:46:22 Marin Marais
4 works for Viola da gamba & b.c. from Pieces de Viole, 5me livre, Paris 1725 EX
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:12:26

25 04:59:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:21:34

26 05:21:12 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: David Stanhope
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:06:47

27 05:28:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:23:15

28 05:52:11 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:26


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01n11q0)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto op 4 no 4 – Allegro

02 00:05:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock", second movement; Andante

03 00:15:00 Claude Debussy
Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)

04 00:18:00 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major, B.100
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

05 00:24:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro (Coronation of Poppea)

06 00:33:00 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade - Waltz

07 00:38:00 Giacomo Puccini
Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)

08 00:41:00
Franz Schubert - Sonata in G minor D 408: fourth movement – Allegro moderato

09 00:46:00 William Walton
Crown imperial - coronation march for orchestra

10 00:53:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F major BWV 971: first movement

11 00:58:00 Bohuslav Martinu
Duo

12 01:01:00 Domenico Cimarosa
Overture – The Secret Marriage

13 01:08:00 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor

14 01:18:00 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance op 35 no 2

15 01:21:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet for 2 horns, 2 violins, viola and cello op 81b: Rondo

16 01:33:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum (H.146), Prelude

17 01:35:00 Émile Waldteufel
Estudiantina

18 01:42:00 William Lloyd Webber (artist)
Invocation
Performer: William Lloyd Webber

19 01:47:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major [complete]

20 01:55:00 Edward Bairstow (artist)
Music when soft voices die
Performer: Edward Bairstow

21 02:02:00 William Walton
Façade – Popular Song

22 02:05:00 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor – second movement

23 02:17:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada – Procession of the Nobles

24 02:22:00 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Serenade Espagnol

25 02:22:00 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka (B.203) (Op.114), Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon...]


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01n11q2)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in G flat major, Op.25 No. 9 'Butterfly'

02 Arensky (artist)
Concert Waltz
Performer: Arensky

03 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op. 34

04 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor Hob XVI:34

05 Richard Strauss
'Morgen', Op.27 No 4

06 Suk (artist)
Piano Trio in C minor, Op. 2
Performer: Suk

07 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato et Grande polonaise

08 Falla (artist)
Three Dances from 'The Three-Cornered Hat'
Performer: Falla

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude & Fugue in F minor

10
Maurice Ravel - String Quartet: 1st movement (Allegro moderato – Très doux)

11 Ysaye (artist)
Sonata No. 3 in D minor "Ballade" for solo violin, Op. 27 No. 3
Performer: Ysaye

12 Johannes Brahms
Klavierstucke, Op.76 No.2 - Capriccio in B minor; No.3 - Intermezzo in A flat

13 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No.1 'Kreutzer Sonata'

14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue, BWV 903

15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No.2 in E minor, Op.67


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01n11q4)
Liszt and His World
Episode 1

01 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano [based on S.137-8]No.8 Wilde Jagd

02 00:05:08 Nicolò Paganini
Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.6 for violin and orchestra

03 00:14:25 Carl Czerny
Die Kunst der Fingerfertigkeit[The art of finger practice] Op.740 for piano

04 00:16:07 Franz Liszt
6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano

05 00:19:00 Franz Liszt
(Berlioz) Symphonie fantastique S.470, transc. for piano

06 00:31:09 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse S.160


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01n11q6)
Noriko Ogawa

01 00:04:12 Toru Takemitsu
Rain Tree Sketch II
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:09:16 Claude Debussy
Etudes Books One and Two
Duration 00:45:18


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01n11q8)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01n11qb)
Angela Hewitt, Vienna Boys' Choir, English Touring Opera

01 Reznicek (artist)
Donna Diana Overture
Performer: Reznicek

02 00:10:00 Viktor Ullmann (artist)
The Emperor of Atlantis: Act III sequence
Performer: Viktor Ullmann

03 00:18:00 Benjamin Britten
Albert Herring: Lady Billows' Act II aria ('I'm full of happiness...')

04 00:22:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony number II "Little Russian": Scherzo, Allegro molto vivace
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

05 00:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659 (transcribed by Wilhelm Kempff)

06 00:42:00 Louis Couperin
Le Rossignol en Amour

07 00:52:00 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse

08 01:00:00
J for Jazz

09 01:09:00 Anton Bruckner
Um Mitternacht

10 01:18:00 Antonio Caldara
Ego sum panis vivus

11 01:25:00 Johannes Brahms
Der Gartner (4 Songs, Op.17 no.3)

12 01:33:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Women's Dance from Aleko

13 01:42:00 Henry Purcell
Rondeau in D from 'Abdelazer'

14 01:58:00 Claude Champagne (artist)
Danse Villageoise
Performer: Claude Champagne


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01n11q4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01n11qd)
Live from Wavendon Stables
Chopin


MON 20:15 Piano Keys (b01n11qg)


MON 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01n11qj)
Live from Wavendon Stables
Liszt


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01n11ql)
Eric Hobsbawm, Mark Mazower, Madness and Incarceration


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01n11qn)
At the Speed of Thought
Scott Lash on 'Liquid Modernity'


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01n11qq)
John Law Trio, Robert Mitchell

01 00:01:24 Art Pepper (artist)
Rhythm-a-ning
Performer: Art Pepper

02 00:02:23 Bojan Z (artist)
Nedyalko's Eleven
Performer: Bojan Z

03 00:03:45 Milcho Leviev (artist)
Sadovsko Horo
Performer: Milcho Leviev

04 00:03:45
Untitled
Line-up: John Law (piano), Yuri Goloubev (double bass), Asaf Sirkis (drums & percussion)

05 00:07:36 The John Law Trio (artist)
Three-Part Invention
Performer: The John Law Trio

06 00:20:24 The John Law Trio (artist)
Insistence
Performer: The John Law Trio

07 00:20:24
Untitled
Line-up: Evan Parker (soprano saxophone), Sue Ferrar (violin), Phil Minton (voice), Alex Ward (clarinet), Mike Cooper (guitar), Steve Beresford, Pete Beresford & Veryan Weston (pianos)

08 00:32:00 Lol Coxhill (artist)
An Awfully Romantic Duet For Possibly Blackbird And Definitely Saxophone
Performer: Lol Coxhill

09 00:34:47 Roger Turner (artist)
Pretend You're A Theremin (Improvisation for Lol Coxhill)
Performer: Roger Turner

10 00:37:48 Evan Parker (artist)
Untitled Improvisation for Lol Coxhill
Performer: Evan Parker

11 00:40:32 Sue Ferrar (artist)
Untitled Improvisation for Lol Coxhill
Performer: Sue Ferrar

12 00:41:59 Susanna Ferrar (artist)
Shenandoah
Performer: Susanna Ferrar

13 00:43:33 Mike Cooper (artist)
Low'n Behold (for Lol Coxhill)
Performer: Mike Cooper

14 00:45:40 Steve Beresford (artist)
Variations on Lol Coxhill's Charangalila
Performer: Steve Beresford

15 00:48:13 Phil Minton (artist)
Improvised Duet with Child of the Evening
Performer: Phil Minton

16 00:48:34 Lol Coxhill & Welfare State (artist)
Child Of The Evening
Performer: Lol Coxhill & Welfare State

17 00:51:58 Rico Rodriguez (artist)
Dr Kildare
Performer: Rico Rodriguez

18 00:54:14 Pete Beresford (artist)
Dr Kildare
Performer: Pete Beresford

19 00:56:40 Alex Ward (artist)
Untitled Improvisation
Performer: Alex Ward

20 00:58:16 Lol Coxhill (artist)
Announcement
Performer: Lol Coxhill

21 00:58:27 Veryan Weston (artist)
Nancy (With The Laughing Face)
Performer: Veryan Weston

22 01:03:32 Robert Mitchell (artist)
The Glimpse
Performer: Robert Mitchell

23 01:04:13 Scott Joplin (artist)
Fig Leaf Rag
Performer: Scott Joplin

24 01:04:22 James P. Johnson (artist)
Carolina Shout
Performer: James P. Johnson

25 01:04:30 Bud Powell (Charlie Parker (artist)
Salt Peanuts
Performer: Bud Powell (Charlie Parker

26 01:04:55 Phineas Newborn, Jr. (artist)
Blues Theme For The Left Hand Only
Performer: Phineas Newborn, Jr.

27 01:06:12 Benjamin Britten
Diversions for Piano Left Hand and Orchestra: Variation X - Adagio

28 01:07:30 Benjamin Britten
Diversions for Piano Left Hand and Orchestra: Variation I - Recitative

29 01:08:54 Robert Mitchell (artist)
The Glimpse
Performer: Robert Mitchell

30 01:10:15 Robert Mitchell (artist)
A Confession
Performer: Robert Mitchell

31 01:11:16 Robert Mitchell (artist)
Zuni Lore
Performer: Robert Mitchell

32 01:15:37 Robert Mitchell (artist)
A Confession
Performer: Robert Mitchell

33 01:19:00 Robert Mitchell (artist)
The Sage
Performer: Robert Mitchell

34 01:24:15 Robert Mitchell (artist)
The Glimpse
Performer: Robert Mitchell



TUESDAY 02 OCTOBER 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01n1rjq)

01 00:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute - overture (K. 620)
Duration 00:06:33

02 00:08:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
O Isis und Osiris (Act 2 The Magic Flute)
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:12:18 Nicolò Paganini
Le Couvent Du Mont St Bernard for violin, male chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:22:10

04 00:34:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"
Duration 00:34:25

05 01:09:46 Johannes Brahms
28 Variations on a theme by Paganini for piano (Op.35)
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:23:38

06 01:33:48 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet Op 43
Performer: Katherine Thomas
Performer: Katherine Spencer
Performer: Helen Simons
Performer: Owen Dennis
Performer: Richard Bayliss
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:25:43

07 02:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no 36c "Schwingt freudig euch empor"
Performer: Christian Schneider
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Kjell Arne Jorgensen
Performer: Miranda Playfair
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Singer: Mona Julsrud
Singer: Jerker Dahlin
Singer: Frank Havroy
Choir: Oslo Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Terje Kvam
Singer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:29:30

08 02:31:14 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Steven Sloane
Duration 00:30:55

09 03:02:39 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:13:33

10 03:16:36 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Duration 00:08:08

11 03:25:15 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major, Op 73
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:29

12 03:34:09 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:08:12

13 03:42:45 Franz Schubert
Der Pilgrim D.794
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:39

14 03:47:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Mark Bennett
Performer: Terje Tonnesen
Performer: Cecilia Waahlberg
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Performer: Frode Thorsen
Performer: Anna-Maija Luolajan-Mikkola
Performer: Andreas Torgersen
Performer: Markku Luolajan-Mikkola
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:11:44

15 04:01:09 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op 314) 'The Blue Danube'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:10:13

16 04:11:48 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:10:05

17 04:22:16 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

18 04:33:01 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl
Duration 00:09:56

19 04:43:22 Marjan Mozetich
Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Performer: Juliette Kang
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:23:02

20 05:06:51 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:10:24

21 05:17:38 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Harvard Gimse
Duration 00:20:24

22 05:38:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for oboe, cello and piano in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Duration 00:21:00


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01n1rjs)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00
Camille Saint-Saëns - Overture to 'La Princesse Jaune' Op.30

02 00:07:00 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major Op.51

03 00:15:00 Edward Elgar (artist)
Chanson de matin, Op.15 no.2
Performer: Edward Elgar

04 00:19:00 Robert Fayrfax (artist)
Missa Albanus – Sanctus and Benedictus
Performer: Robert Fayrfax

05 00:33:00 Johann Strauss
Radetzky-Marsch - original version, Op.228

06 00:36:00 Max Bruch
Octet in B flat major Op.posth for 4 violins, 2 violas, cello and bass – 3rd mvt

07 00:43:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, Kk.380

08 00:49:00 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood

09 01:02:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza Andaluza, Op.22 No.1

10 01:08:00 Benjamin Britten
'Midnight on the Great Western' from\Winter Words, Op.52

11 01:15:00 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane

12 01:23:00 Trad. (artist)
Morning Trumpet/Oh When Shall I see Jesus
Performer: Trad.

13 01:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K.466 - 3rd movement

14 01:42:00 Antonio Vivaldi
'Se mi vedi nel mio pianto' from Act 1 Scene 10 of L'Oracolo in Messenia overo La Merope

15 01:48:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No.2 – 3rd mvt Scherzo: Allegro molto vivace
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

16 01:54:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Tanzlied des Pierrot from Die Tote Stadt, Op.12

17 02:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", K.525 - 2nd mvt; Romanze

18 02:08:00 Robert Schumann
Humoreske in B flat major, Op.20 (extract)

19 02:13:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op.3 No.3 in G major, HWV.314

20 02:21:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
Elite Syncopations
Performer: Scott Joplin

21 02:25:00 Anton Karas
Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Performer: Anton Karas


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01n1rjv)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Ritournelle (Suite 'Les Boreades')

02 Suk (artist)
Fantastic Scherzo
Performer: Suk

03 Brandt (artist)
Konzertstück No. 2
Performer: Brandt

04 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Terpsichore: Spagnoletta; Volte
Performer: Michael Praetorius

05 Béla Bartók
For Children, Sz42 Vol. 1 Nos 1-4

06 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Concerto Waltz No. 2 in F major, Op. 51
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

07 Maurice Ravel
Bolero

08 Johann Strauss II
Czardas (Aschenbrodel [Cinderella], Act III)

09 Johannes Brahms
Klavierstucke, Op.118

10 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon IV à 6; O Jesu mi dulcissime
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G major, BWV 916

12 Robert Schumann
Einsame Blumen [Lonely Flowers], Verrufene Stelle [Haunted Spot] (Waldszenen, Op.82)

13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata, Op. 47 'Kreutzer'

14 Anon. (artist)
Anon. - A Health to Betty
Performer: Anon.

15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C major, K.314


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01n1rjx)
Liszt and His World
Episode 2

01 Franz Liszt
3 Concert studies S.144 for piano

02 00:05:02 Sigismond Thalberg (artist)
Fantasy on Rossini's 'Moses' Op.33 for piano
Performer: Sigismond Thalberg

03 00:19:30 Franz Liszt
Divertissement sur un cavatine de Pacini S.419 (I tuoi frequenti palpiti) for piano

04 00:31:36
Franz Liszt - Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161

05 00:44:28 Franz Liszt
Grand galop chromatique S.219 for piano


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00w5rq2)
LSO St Luke's Chopin Piano Series
Francois-Frederic Guy


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01n1rt9)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01n1rtc)
Peter Oundjian, Mark Glanville, Alexander Knapp, Marcus Farnsworth, Anna Tilbrook

01 01:52:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:52

02 00:00:23
Camille Saint-Saëns - Danse macabre - symphonic poem Op.40 [with solo violin]
Duration 00:06:34

03 00:00:23
Interview: Mark Glanville & Alexander Knapp
Duration 00:06:34

04 00:11:02 מרדכי געבירטיג (artist)
Reyzele
Performer: מרדכי געבירטיג
Duration 00:01:43

05 00:12:50 Ilia Trilling (artist)
Du shaynst vi di zun
Performer: Ilia Trilling
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:12:50
Interview: Mark Glanville & Alexander Knapp
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:18:26
Franz Schubert - Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795
Duration 00:02:27

08 00:20:53 Joseph Rumshinsky (artist)
Shma yisroel
Performer: Joseph Rumshinsky
Duration 00:03:23

09 00:24:16 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Duration 00:04:35

10 00:32:57 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Duration 00:05:47

11 00:32:57
Interview: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:05:47

12 00:45:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 11 in G minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Duration 00:08:05

13 00:54:03
Maurice Ravel - Miroirs for piano
Duration 00:06:32

14 00:54:03
Piano A-Z: K is for Keys
Duration 00:06:32

15 01:10:50 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia a 3 MB.48.19 (for the great dooble base) [VdGS.4]
Duration 00:04:32

16 01:16:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066 for orchestra
Duration 00:09:51

17 01:26:07 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.36 [1897-8]
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:33:31 Charles Dibdin
The Jolly Young Waterman
Duration 00:02:42

19 01:33:31
Interview: Marcus Farnsworth and Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:02:42

20 01:39:51 Hubert Parry
3 Songs Op.12 [1873]
Duration 00:03:10

21 01:39:51
Interview: Marcus Farnsworth and Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:03:10

22 01:47:23 Charles Dibdin
The Oddities - table entertainment
Duration 00:05:07

23 01:52:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture in C major Op.101 (Trumpet overture) [1826, rev. 1833]
Duration 00:09:07


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01n1rjx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01n1rtf)
Hilliard Ensemble and Fretwork - Gibbons, Muhly


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01n1rth)
Open Accesss, Anne Applebaum, Berenice


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01n1rtk)
At the Speed of Thought
Laurence Scott on Information vs. Knowledge


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01n1rtm)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Värttinä (artist)
Käppee
Performer: Värttinä

02 00:03:00 The Tarshiha Orchestra for Arab Music / Violet Salameh / Nasim Dakwar (conductor) (artist)
Haga gareba
Performer: The Tarshiha Orchestra for Arab Music / Violet Salameh / Nasim Dakwar (conductor)

03 00:11:00 Portico Quartet / Cornelia Dahlgren (artist)
Steepless (radio edit)
Performer: Portico Quartet / Cornelia Dahlgren

04 00:16:00 1982 and BJ Cole (artist)
Untitled (track 3)
Performer: 1982 and BJ Cole

05 00:19:00 Capriccio Stravagante Renaissance Orchestra / Skip Sempé (artist)
Praetorius: Ballet / William Bade: Ein schottische Tanz
Performer: Capriccio Stravagante Renaissance Orchestra / Skip Sempé

06 00:23:00 Susanna and the Magical Orchestra (artist)
Jolene
Performer: Susanna and the Magical Orchestra

07 00:27:00 Philip Setzer (violin) / Lawrence Dutton (viola) (artist)
Martinu: Andante, from 3 Madrigals for Violin and Viola (Duo No. 1), H. 313
Performer: Philip Setzer (violin) / Lawrence Dutton (viola)

08 00:33:00 Chuluunbaatar (artist)
Saruul Tal
Performer: Chuluunbaatar

09 00:36:00 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Vienna Concert (Part 1)
Performer: Keith Jarrett

10 01:19:00 Aynur (Turkey) (artist)
Heyder
Performer: Aynur (Turkey)



WEDNESDAY 03 OCTOBER 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01n1rwz)

01 00:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.77 No.1) in G major
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:25:31

02 00:27:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet for strings no. 1 (Op.49) in C major
Duration 00:15:01

03 00:42:42 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:36:49

04 01:20:01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigenie en Aulide, Overture
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:12:22

05 01:32:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no 2 in G minor, Op 63
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:26:41

06 02:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.3 in G minor
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Mitzi Meyerson
Duration 00:15:07

07 02:16:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Performer: Yoshiko Arai
Performer: Ik-Hwan Bae
Performer: Yuko Inoue
Performer: Christoph Richter
Ensemble: Vogler Quartet
Duration 00:31:30

08 02:48:42 Laszlo Lajtha (artist)
Three Nocturnes, Op.34
Performer: Laszlo Lajtha
Performer: Istvan Mtuz
Performer: Ida Lakatos
Singer: Julia Paszthy
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:18:54

09 03:08:10 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne for Piano (Op. posth)in C sharp minor
Duration 00:03:59

10 03:12:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:13:53

11 03:26:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kjell Seim
Duration 00:07:45

12 03:35:00 Johannes Verhulst
Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:53

13 03:44:17 Heinrich Schütz
Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Duration 00:05:42

14 03:50:26 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Tarantella, Op 87b
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:04:09

15 03:54:55 Roger Matton
Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:04:37

16 04:01:10 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:06:00

17 04:07:37 Marco Uccellini
2 madrigals by Monteverdi and a Sonata by Uccellini
Lyricist: Giulio Caccini
Lyricist: Anonymous
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:11:02

18 04:19:03 Frederick Delius
Irmelin (prelude)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:52

19 04:24:21 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:05:05

20 04:29:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for viola da gamba & basso continuo in A minor
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:15

21 04:40:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet no 4 in A major, K 298
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Duration 00:11:56

22 04:52:50 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:25:07

23 05:18:24 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

24 05:28:06 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:15:53

25 05:44:26 Gabriel Pierné
Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:15:04


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01n1rx1)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Idomeneo K366

02 00:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV1003 – Fuga

03 00:14:00 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony No 3 Opus 36 – second movement

04 00:23:00 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade – Overture

05 00:33:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor

06 00:36:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaeton Opus 31

07 00:45:00 Felix Mikhailovich Blumenfeld (artist)
Etude pour la main gauche seule Opus 36
Performer: Felix Mikhailovich Blumenfeld

08 00:50:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", first movement; Allegro vivace

09 01:02:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz 2 and Little Polka from Jazz Suite No 2

10 01:09:00 César Franck
Sonata for Violin and Piano in A major – fourth movement

11 01:16:00 Franz Liszt
Un Sospiro (from 3 Concert studies S.144 for piano)

12 01:20:00 William Boyce
Symphony No 7 in B flat major – first movement, Andante Spirituoso

13 01:33:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
March Slave Opus 31
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

14 01:43:00 Frank Bridge
A Revel

15 01:46:00 Gustav Mahler
Rheinlegendchen from Des Knaben Wunderhorn

16 01:50:00 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G Major – first movement Allegramente

17 02:01:00 Eric Coates (artist)
London Suite – Knightsbridge March
Performer: Eric Coates

18 02:05:00 Béla Bartók
Six Romanian Folk Dances

19 02:12:00 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in E Major – Scherzo

20 02:20:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Just as the Tide was Flowing

21 02:23:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01n1rx3)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Bach arr. Sitkovetsky (artist)
Sinfonia No. 1 in C major, BWV 787
Performer: Bach arr. Sitkovetsky

02 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm, Op. 91

03 Curtis (artist)
Non ti scordar di me
Performer: Curtis

04 Offenbach arr. Haensch (artist)
La Belle Hélène: Overture
Performer: Offenbach arr. Haensch

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
The Year in Question - answers appear at the bottom of the page
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Pepusch (artist)
Venus and Adonis: Overture
Performer: Pepusch

07 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C sharp minor S244/2

08 Butterworth (artist)
A Shropshire Lad - rhapsody
Performer: Butterworth

09 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for flute & continuo in A minor, Wq.128

10 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto for the Left Hand

11 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Tambourin Chinois
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in E flat, K.449: Finale – Allegro ma non troppo

13 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in B major, Op.10 No.4

14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat, BWV 243

15 Ottorino Respighi
Feste Romane


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01n1rx5)
Liszt and His World
Episode 3

01 00:00:36 Franz Liszt
Harmonies poetiques et religieuses S.172a for piano [1847 version of S.173]

02 00:16:49 Franz Liszt
Fantasy on Hungarian folk-melodies S.123 for piano and orchestra

03 00:33:45 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano

04 00:43:57 Franz Liszt
Missa solemnis zur Einweihung der Basilika in Gran in D major S.9


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00w68h2)
LSO St Luke's Chopin Piano Series
Sergio Tiempo


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01n1rx9)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01n1rxc)
Winchester College Chapel

01 00:00:48 Andrew Downes (artist)
In peace I will lie down and sleep
Performer: Andrew Downes
Duration 00:01:54

02 00:08:00 Gauntlett, P Armes & S Marchant (artist)
Psalm 119 vv 81-104
Performer: Gauntlett, P Armes & S Marchant
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:20:37 Francis Jackson (artist)
Magnificat: Francis Jackson in G
Performer: Francis Jackson
Duration 00:05:59

04 00:28:50 Francis Jackson (artist)
Nunc Dimittis: Francis Jackson in G
Performer: Francis Jackson
Duration 00:05:29

05 00:39:58 Charles Villiers Stanford
For lo, I raise up
Duration 00:08:11

06 00:55:52 William Mathias
Toccata giocosa
Duration 00:03:25


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01n1rxf)
Madeleine Mitchell, Maximilian Schmitt & Sally Matthews

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte: Overture

02 00:06:00 Frédéric Chopin
Study No.22 in C-Sharp major (for left hand alone)

03 00:10:00 Frederick Delius
Légende

04 00:23:00 David Matthews (artist)
Romanza (last third)
Performer: David Matthews

05 00:32:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly

06 00:36:00 Heinrich Schütz
Ich bin die Auferstehung und das Leben

07 00:40:00 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op.4

08 00:48:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte (K.588), Act 1, no.10; Soave sia il vento [trio]

09 00:58:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte (K.588), Act 1 Sc 7: Un Aura'amorosa

10 01:12:00 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No.3 in C sharp minor

11 01:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Song for St Cecilia's Day: Overture

12 01:41:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Oboe Quintet in G minor, Op. 39: 2nd movement

13 01:50:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Oboe Quintet in G minor, Op. 39: 1st and 5th movements

14 01:59:00 Henry Purcell
I attempt from Love's sickness to fly in vain


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01n1rx5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Live from the Barbican (b01n1s1v)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Michael Zev Gordon, Mahler

01 Michael Zev Gordon (artist)
Bohortha - 7 pieces for orchestra
Performer: Michael Zev Gordon
Duration 00:18:57

02 00:18:57 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder vers. for voice and orch
Duration 00:19:25


WED 20:20 Discovering Music (b01n1s1x)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 4

01 00:03:46 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no 4 - 1st movement
Duration 00:00:43

02 00:08:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no 4 - 2nd movement
Duration 00:00:31

03 00:12:25 Gustav Mahler
Die zwei blauen Augen
Duration 00:00:49

04 00:19:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no 4 - 3rd movement
Duration 00:02:57


WED 20:40 Live from the Barbican (b01n1s32)
Shostakovich

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 4 in C minor Op.43
Duration 01:00:46


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01n1s4q)
Don Paterson


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01n1s4s)
At the Speed of Thought
Claire Wardle on How News Travels Fast...


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01n1s4v)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Värttinä (artist)
Ruhverikko/Dark Girl
Performer: Värttinä

02 00:03:00 Yoro Diallo (artist)
Seko toto
Performer: Yoro Diallo

03 00:09:00 Karine Polwart (artist)
Don't worry
Performer: Karine Polwart

04 00:14:00 The Tea Rockers Quintet (artist)
Two/Eight
Performer: The Tea Rockers Quintet

05 00:22:00 Keith Jarrett (clavichord) (artist)
Book of Ways (1)
Performer: Keith Jarrett (clavichord)

06 00:32:00 Anna Meredith (artist)
Nautilus
Performer: Anna Meredith

07 00:38:00 Howlround (Robin Warren aka Robin The Fog) (artist)
The Gosts of Bush (a hauntological tribute to Bush House) (extract)
Performer: Howlround (Robin Warren aka Robin The Fog)

08 00:52:00 Bijan Chemirani / Efren Lopez / Stelios Petrakis (artist)
Petrakis: Sivrytos
Performer: Bijan Chemirani / Efren Lopez / Stelios Petrakis

09 01:06:00 Mike Svoboda (trombone) (artist)
Scelsi: Mantram - Canto anonimo (version for solo trombone)
Performer: Mike Svoboda (trombone)

10 01:12:00 Susanna Wallumrød / Giovanna Pessi / Jane Achtman / Marco Ambrosini (artist)
Purcell: An Evening Hymn
Performer: Susanna Wallumrød / Giovanna Pessi / Jane Achtman / Marco Ambrosini

11 01:17:00 Taiser Elias (artist)
OUd Improvisation
Performer: Taiser Elias



THURSDAY 04 OCTOBER 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01n1sk5)

01 00:01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in E flat major K.282 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:14:32

02 00:16:14 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana - 8 fantasies Op.16 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:31:48

03 00:48:33 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:37:09

04 01:26:04 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major Op.27 No.2 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:06:03

05 01:32:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.21 (K.467) in C major
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:26:48

06 02:01:13 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:25:05

07 02:26:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:21:00

08 02:48:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Duration 00:04:11

09 02:52:47 Antonín Dvořák
From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:06:03

10 02:59:21 Franz Schubert
Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:19

11 03:02:37 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Sehnsucht (D.123) (Longing)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:20

12 03:05:55 Franz Schubert
Die Liebe (D.210) (Love)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:01:38

13 03:08:02 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige streiche, Op 28
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:14:39

14 03:23:06 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Duration 00:05:01

15 03:28:36 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:54

16 03:38:59 Claude Debussy
Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Performer: Yoko Abe
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Performer: Maarten Bon
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Music Arranger: Maarten Bon
Duration 00:15:54

17 03:55:17 Juan del Encina
Vos me matastes; De los alamos vengo, madre
Ensemble: Trio Montparnasse
Singer: Anne Azèma
Performer: Carol Lewis
Performer: Olav Chris Henriksen
Duration 00:04:26

18 04:01:11 Jakov Gotovac
Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:09:06

19 04:10:41 Joseph Haydn
Variations about the hymn 'Gott erhalte'
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:07:22

20 04:18:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:35

21 04:29:28 César Franck
Panis Angelicus
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov
Duration 00:04:06

22 04:33:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Three Marches (K.408)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:12:29

23 04:46:51 William Henry Squire
Tarantella for cello and piano (Op.23)
Performer: Il-Hwan Bai
Performer: Dai-Hyun Kim
Duration 00:04:16

24 04:51:25 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:20:31

25 05:12:18 Giovanni Domenico de Giovane Da Nola
O Dio se vede chiaro
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:28

26 05:16:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:21:58

27 05:38:39 John Cage
Four squared for a capella choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:09

28 05:46:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Russian Overture (Op.72)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:13:09


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01n1sk7)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Dag Wirén (artist)
Serenade in C major Op.11 for string orchestra: praeludium
Performer: Dag Wirén

02 00:05:00 Johannes Brahms
4 Pieces Op.119 for piano: no.2; Intermezzo in E minor

03 00:10:00 Ottorino Respighi
La Boutique fantasque - suite from the ballet; Galop (arranged by Rossini)

04 00:15:00 Benjamin Britten
To daffodils

05 00:16:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera"

06 00:33:00 Percy Grainger
A Lincolnshire posy version for wind band: final movement - The Lost Lady found

07 00:36:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano

08 00:47:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity

09 00:54:00 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne

10 01:01:00 Henry Purcell
Abdelazer, or The Moor's revenge - incidental music (Z.570), Rondeau

11 01:03:00 Benjamin Britten
Fugue from The Young Person's guide to the orchestra Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a them

12 01:08:00 Jean Sibelius
Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra: third movement; Allegro ma non tanto

13 01:17:00 Léo Delibes
Coppelia - ballet, Act 1 no.3; Mazurka

14 01:25:00 Semprini (artist)
Mediterranean Concerto
Performer: Semprini

15 01:33:00 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony no. 26 (G.519) (Op.41) in C minor; fourth movement; Finale (Allegro)

16 01:38:00 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite version for piano duet, Laideronnette, imperatrice des Pagodes

17 01:42:00 Frank Bridge
Sir Roger de Coverley

18 01:47:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
Ludlow and Teme; no.7; The Lent Lily
Performer: Ivor Gurney

19 01:55:00
Franz Schubert - Symphony no. 2 (D.125) in B flat major, fourth movement; Presto vivace

20 02:01:00 Johann Strauss II
Unter Donner und Blitz [Thunder and lightning] - polka (Op.324)

21 02:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 17 in G major K 453 – Third Movement Allegretto

22 02:15:00 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris for violin, bass viol and continuo

23 02:25:00 Albert Ketèlbey
In a Persian Market


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01n1sk9)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Georges Bizet
Carillon (Incidental Music to L'Arlesienne)

02 Arban (artist)
Theme and Variations on 'The Carnival of Venice'
Performer: Arban

03 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen

04 Jules Massenet
Meditation (from Thais)

05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp, Op. 32 No. 12

06 Benjamin (artist)
Overture to an Italian Comedy
Performer: Benjamin

07 Charles Villiers Stanford
Irish Rhapsody No.1, Op.78

08 Kozlovsky (artist)
Polonaise No.1
Performer: Kozlovsky

09 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 2 in F major, Op. 38

10 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 53: 1st movement (Allegro ma non troppo – Quasi moderato)

11 Julius Fucik
Fanfare Sounds, Op.278

12 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto 'No. 1', Op. posth.

13 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor

14 Bedrich Smetana
The Kiss - overture


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01n1skc)
Liszt and His World
Episode 4

01 00:00:54 Franz Liszt
Totentanz S.126 for piano and orchestra

02 00:19:20 Hans von Bülow (artist)
Valse de L'ingénu (Trois valses caractéristiques Op.18 No.1)
Performer: Hans von Bülow

03 00:29:16 Franz Liszt
2 Episodes from Lenau's Faust S.110 for orchestra

04 00:42:57 Franz Liszt
Variations on a theme of Bach [Weinen, Klagen] S.673, arr. for organ [orig. for piano (S.1


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00w6blh)
LSO St Luke's Chopin Piano Series
Nicholas Angelich


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01n1skh)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Massenet's Marie-Magdeleine


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01n1skk)
Thursday - Suzy Klein

01 Øyonn Groven Myhren (artist)
Lilja
Performer: Øyonn Groven Myhren

02 00:05:00 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody Op. 79 no. 2 in G minor

03 00:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 1 in C major Op. 15: last mvt Rondon: allegro

04 00:24:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O magnum mysterium

05 00:32:00 Henning Kraggerud (artist)
Stevtone
Performer: Henning Kraggerud

06 00:40:00 Bugge Wesseltoft (artist)
Til Ungdommen - a melody by Otto Mortensen (Danish organist)
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft

07 01:07:00 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring

08 00:54:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Hamlet - music for the film (Op.116) [1964], Ball at the castle

09 01:04:33
M for Movies
Duration 00:06:42

10 01:08:00 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Duration 00:06:42

11 01:15:52
Suzy talks to Stephen at the Broadbent Gallery
Duration 00:06:42

12 01:25:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d'Amour
Duration 00:06:42

13 01:33:00 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - suite
Duration 00:06:42

14 01:40:00 Philip Herbert (artist)
Courante from Suite for Solo Steel Pan and Strings
Performer: Philip Herbert
Duration 00:06:42

15 01:52:00 Stevie Wishart (artist)
Karitas habdundat
Performer: Stevie Wishart
Duration 00:06:42

16 01:51:00 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3 for flute
Duration 00:06:42


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01n1skc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01n1skm)
Live from the Barbican
Mozart

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Duration 00:29:00

02 00:29:00 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch
Duration 00:58:00


THU 20:00 Discovering Music (b01n1skp)
Mahler: Des Knaben Wunderhorn

01 00:13:28 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Duration 00:00:31

02 00:17:08 Gustav Mahler
Lob des hohen Verstands
Duration 00:01:14

03 00:18:42 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 5 - 5th movement
Duration 00:00:29


THU 20:20 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01n1skr)
Live from the Barbican
Mahler

01 00:00:33 Gustav Mahler
Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt
Duration 00:00:37

02 00:01:50 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 4 - 3rd movement
Duration 00:00:20

03 00:04:27 Gustav Mahler
Das irdische Leben
Duration 00:00:22

04 00:06:09 Gustav Mahler
Der Tambourg'sell
Duration 00:01:06

05 00:07:21 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 5 - 1st movement
Duration 00:00:57

06 00:11:05 Gustav Mahler
Wo die schonen Trompeten blasen
Duration 00:01:22


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01n1t6w)
Scenes from an Execution, Tamara Rojo, al-Qaeda, Rothko/Sugimoto


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01n1t6y)
At the Speed of Thought
Paola Tubaro on Mobs and Mobiles


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01n1t70)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 Värttinä (artist)
Kylä Vuotti Uutta Kuuta/The Village Awaits a New Moon
Performer: Värttinä

02 00:05:00 Tchecka (artist)
Telulu/Riqeuza Facil
Performer: Tchecka

03 00:12:00 Sam Lee (artist)
Goodbye my darling
Performer: Sam Lee

04 00:17:00 Frigg (artist)
Vuodet Rääkklyläsä
Performer: Frigg

05 00:23:00 Gidon Kremer and Kremerata Baltica (artist)
Giya Kancheli: Bridges to Bach
Performer: Gidon Kremer and Kremerata Baltica

06 00:31:00 Taiseer Elias & his brothers (artist)
Four Brothers
Performer: Taiseer Elias & his brothers

07 00:40:00 Michael Fairfax (artist)
I-Park Sounds Without Pines
Performer: Michael Fairfax

08 00:45:00 Susanna Wallumrød (artist)
Rolling on Rolling Stone
Performer: Susanna Wallumrød

09 00:49:00 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Köln Concert Part 1
Performer: Keith Jarrett

10 01:15:00 Trish Clowes Quartet (artist)
Prelude to a Sketch
Performer: Trish Clowes Quartet

11 01:19:00 The Yirdbards (artist)
White Horse Hill
Performer: The Yirdbards

12 01:23:00 Wu Na (Guqin) (artist)
Flowing Water II
Performer: Wu Na (Guqin)



FRIDAY 05 OCTOBER 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01n1td4)

01 00:01:13 Claudio Monteverdi, Ottavio Rinuccini & Giacomo Badoaro (artist)
2 works by Monteverdi
Performer: Claudio Monteverdi, Ottavio Rinuccini & Giacomo Badoaro
Duration 00:08:53

02 00:10:32 Francesco Manelli
Bergamasca ?La barchetta passaggiera?
Duration 00:08:38

03 00:19:37 Benedetto Ferrari
Chi non sa come Amor & Son ruinato, appassionato
Duration 00:14:45

04 00:34:50 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:24:52

05 01:00:12 César Franck
Symphony (M.48) in D minor
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:38:29

06 01:39:13 Francesco Manelli
Jacara (aria alla napolitana) &Chaconne ?Acceso mio core?
Duration 00:11:36

07 01:51:10 Franceso Manelli & Anonymous (artist)
Villanella ch?all?acqua vai & Canzonetta ?Sguardo lusinghiero?
Performer: Franceso Manelli & Anonymous
Duration 00:06:33

08 01:58:05 Anon. (artist)
O Brava Gente
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:26

09 02:01:13 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Thomas Friedli
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:37:10

10 02:38:56 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:17:24

11 02:56:44 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana
Performer: Vesselin Stanev
Duration 00:28:35

12 03:25:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:10:53

13 03:37:07 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Unter der Linden grune
Duration 00:06:00

14 03:43:24 Nicolò Paganini
Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak
Duration 00:09:43

15 03:53:33 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

16 04:01:13 Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer
Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Ensemble: Les Elements Amsterdam
Duration 00:06:55

17 04:08:33 Ruth Watson Henderson
The River
Performer: Claire Preston
Author: Winston Harrison
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:03:48

18 04:12:45 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava [Moldau] from Ma Vlast
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Foremny
Duration 00:12:28

19 04:25:39 Paul Hindemith
Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Performer: Rivka Golani
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:49

20 04:33:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:29

21 04:40:50 Guillaume Dufay
Rondeau "Donnes l'assault" from the "Mellon-Chansonnier" (c.1475)
Duration 00:04:00

22 04:45:06 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:08:54

23 04:54:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:04

24 05:16:05 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor (1914)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mats Rondin
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:27:00

25 05:43:36 Hector Berlioz
King Lear Overture (Op.4)
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:16:01


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01n1td6)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Arthur Sullivan
March from Incidental Music to Shakespeare's Henry 8

02 00:06:00
Jean-Baptiste Lully - Chaconne de Phaeton

03 00:10:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Series 2 Op.72 no.1 in B major

04 00:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.6 BWV.1051 - 1st mvt

05 00:22:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

06 00:33:00 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade: The Cockerels' Dance

07 00:38:00 William Byrd
memento, homo [O Lord give ear] for 6 voices

08 00:41:00 Benjamin Britten
Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

09 00:46:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 7: 2nd mvt "Allegretto"

10 00:54:00 Luigi Boccherini
Sonata in A major, G.4: Allegro moderato

11 01:01:00 Malcolm Arnold
Padstow Lifeboat

12 01:06:00 Bridge (artist)
Rosemary
Performer: Bridge

13 01:11:00 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo: Venti, turbini

14 01:15:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake: Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

15 01:23:00 Hubert Parry
Songs of Farewell no.1: My Soul there is a country

16 01:33:00 Monty Norman (artist)
Dr No: The James Bond Theme
Performer: Monty Norman

17 01:37:00
Franz Schubert - 'Trout' quintet 4th mvt - Theme and Variations

18 01:46:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite no 1: Foxtrot

19 01:50:00 Hanson (artist)
Symphony no.2 "Romantic" - final mvt "Allegro con brio"
Performer: Hanson

20 02:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Suite no.1 in G major, BWV.1007

21 02:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.25 in C major, K.503 – 3rd mvt "Allegretto"

22 02:13:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes: Overture

23 02:21:00 Arthur Bliss
Metamorphic Variations; no.8; Polonaise

24 02:24:00 John Rutter
Gloria: 3rd mvt "Quoniam tu solus sanctus"


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01n1td8)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Halvorsen (artist)
Cotillon (Mascarade Suite)
Performer: Halvorsen

02 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Albumblatt (Album leaf)
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 96 in D major 'Miracle'

04 Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov
Ronde des sylphes (Transcendental Etudes)

05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro for recorder, violin, viola & basso continuo, TWV43:g4

06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic Suite

07 Robert Schumann
Carnaval, Op. 9

08 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor: Finale - Rondo alla Zingarese, Presto

09 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat, Op. 117 No. 1

10 Franz Liszt
Aux Cyprès de la Villa d'Este

11 Hans Christian Lumbye
Columbine, polka-mazurka

12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 36

13 Part (artist)
Alleluia-Tropus; Estonian Lullaby
Performer: Part

14 Krauss, J. M. (artist)
Viola Concerto in C major, VB 153b
Performer: Krauss, J. M.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01n1tdb)
Liszt and His World
Episode 5

01 00:00:30 Franz Liszt
Nuages Gris S.199

02 00:06:49 Franz Liszt
Via crucis - les 14 stations de la croix S.53 for soloists, chorus and organ (or piano)

03 00:15:31 Carl Tausig (artist)
5 Valses-caprices d'apres Johann Strauss II for piano
Performer: Carl Tausig

04 00:33:00 Franz Liszt
Harmonies poetiques et religieuses - 10 pieces S.173 for piano

05 00:01:36 Franz Liszt
Nuages Gris S.199
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:07:55 Franz Liszt
Via Crucis: Station XII
Duration 00:06:48

07 00:16:37 Carl Tausig (artist)
Nouvelle Soirees de Vienne Nos. 1&2
Performer: Carl Tausig
Duration 00:13:40

08 00:34:06 Franz Liszt
Harmonies Poetiques et religieuses: Nos. I, VII & X
Duration 00:25:23


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00w6bnf)
LSO St Luke's Chopin Piano Series
Benjamin Grosvenor

01 00:05:18 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 1 in B Minor Op 20
Duration 00:08:35


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01n1tdg)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01n1tdj)
Idina Menzel, Rob Mounsey, John Wilson, Carol Kirkwood

01 00:00:40 Edward Kleban (artist)
At The Ballet
Performer: Edward Kleban
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:05:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:09:25 John Barry
You Only Live Twice
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:16:15 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Both sides now
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:16:15
Interview: Idina Menzel
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:16:15
Piano Advocate: Jennifer Rohn
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:32:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34`14), orch. composer [orig. for voice & piano]
Duration 00:07:20

08 00:32:48
Interview: Carol Kirkwood
Duration 00:07:20

09 00:44:15 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs Op.49
Duration 00:03:40

10 00:48:06 Cole Porter (artist)
The New Yorkers - musical
Performer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:03:37

11 00:48:06
Interview: Idina Menzel & John Wilson
Duration 00:03:37

12 00:59:08 Richard Rodgers (artist)
South Pacific - musical
Performer: Richard Rodgers
Duration 00:02:53

13 00:59:08
Interview: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:53

14 01:06:25 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Carousel - musical
Performer: Richard Rodgers
Duration 00:02:07

15 01:06:25
Interview: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:07

16 01:11:55 Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II
The Sound of Music
Duration 00:03:31

17 01:16:14 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior! - symphonic overture Op.13
Duration 00:12:09

18 01:33:42 Charles Villiers Stanford
Concerto in A minor Op.80 for clarinet and orchestra
Duration 00:05:37

19 01:33:42
Interview: Professor Alexander Ivashkin
Duration 00:05:37

20 01:43:16 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
John of Damascus - cantata Op.1 for chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:05:15

21 01:55:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 5 in C major BWV.529 for organ
Duration 00:05:18


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01n1tdb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01n1tdl)
Live from the Usher Hall
Glinka, Tchaikovsky


FRI 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b01n3h7x)
The German William Morris


FRI 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01n1thp)
Live from the Usher Hall
Shostakovich


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01n1thr)
Simon Garfield, Rachael Boast, Scanner and Sam Riviere


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01n1thw)
At the Speed of Thought
Felix Salmon on High-Frequency Trading


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01n1thy)
Sam Lee in Session

01 Ziveli Orkestar (artist)
Do Jaja (remix Robert Soko)
Performer: Ziveli Orkestar

02 Kao Zykopops (artist)
Moja Diridika
Performer: Kao Zykopops

03 Lau (artist)
The Bird That Winds The Spring
Performer: Lau

04 Al Scorch & The Country Soul Ensemble (artist)
Working Dream
Performer: Al Scorch & The Country Soul Ensemble

05 Jim Mageean (artist)
Liza Lee
Performer: Jim Mageean

06 Sam Lee (artist)
The Ballad of George Collins
Performer: Sam Lee

07 Sam Lee (artist)
The Tan Yard Side
Performer: Sam Lee

08 Seckou Keita (artist)
Rewmi
Performer: Seckou Keita

09 Youssou Ndour (artist)
Ouadjour
Performer: Youssou Ndour

10 Eric Bibb and Habib Koite (artist)
Send us brighter days
Performer: Eric Bibb and Habib Koite

11 Gilmore & Roberts (artist)
Over Snake Pass
Performer: Gilmore & Roberts

12 The Rankin Family (artist)
Mo Run Geal, Dileas (My Faithful Fair One)
Performer: The Rankin Family

13 Sam Lee (artist)
Willie O
Performer: Sam Lee

14 Sam Lee (artist)
Goodbye My Darling
Performer: Sam Lee

15 The Flatlanders (artist)
Stars in My Life
Performer: The Flatlanders

16 Frigg (artist)
Teppo's Waltz
Performer: Frigg

17 Grupo Folclórico (artist)
Juipiti
Performer: Grupo Folclórico

18 Mexican Institute of Sound (artist)
Cumbia Meguro
Performer: Mexican Institute of Sound

19 Cowbois Rhos Botwnnog (artist)
Tawel Yma Heno
Performer: Cowbois Rhos Botwnnog

20 Maeve MacKinnon (artist)
Gilleasbuig Og Heisgeir
Performer: Maeve MacKinnon

21 Calum Stewart (artist)
The Crow Road Croft
Performer: Calum Stewart

22 De Temps Antan and audience at the Albany Brasserie in Joliette (artist)
Improvised Jam Session
Performer: De Temps Antan and audience at the Albany Brasserie in Joliette