Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 22 SEPTEMBER 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01mnyx6)

01 00:01:13 José de Nebra
Llegad, llegad, creyentes, cantata
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:11:37 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:07:22

03 00:19:26 José de Nebra
Que contrario, Señor, cantata
Duration 00:16:02

04 00:35:52 José de Nebra
Alienta fervorosa
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:14:18

05 00:50:35 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Fugue (K.41); Presto (K. 18)
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:08:59

06 00:59:52 José de Nebra
Entre cándidos
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:15:08

07 01:15:20 José de Nebra
Que, contrario Señor
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:04:47

08 01:20:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 (Op.73) in E flat major, 'Emperor'
Performer: Makoto Ueno
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Steven Sloane
Duration 00:38:59

09 02:01:11 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:33:49

10 02:35:32 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Martina Filjak
Duration 00:32:30

11 03:08:33 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Juraj Schoffer
Performer: Milos Starosta
Duration 00:09:23

12 03:18:21 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:09:42

13 03:28:29 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:10:16

14 03:39:08 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:08:53

15 03:48:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F, BWV.1047
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:11:07

16 04:01:11 Francesco Manfredini
Symphony No 10 in E minor
Performer: Bohdan Warchal
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Duration 00:09:12

17 04:10:49 Christoph Bernhard
Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:09:08

18 04:20:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:05

19 04:29:53 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:07:34

20 04:37:53 Howard Cable
The Banks of Newfoundland
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Stephen Chenette
Duration 00:07:26

21 04:45:44 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
Duration 00:07:56

22 04:54:04 Robert Schumann
Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
Duration 00:07:58

23 05:02:27 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:08:14

24 05:11:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No.10 for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365/316a)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Jon Kimura Parker
Duration 00:24:40

25 05:36:12 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens
Duration 00:23:22


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01msftc)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheus' Lament and Dance of the Blessed Spirits from Orpheus and Euridice, arranged Kempf

02 00:08:00 Astor Piazzolla
Autumn in Buenos Aires from Four Seasons

03 00:13:00 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C, first movement

04 00:24:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado op.23 no.2

05 00:28:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for Orchestra and Choir

06 00:35:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.12 'American' first movement

07 00:45:00 William Boyce
The King Shall Rejoice

08 00:54:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance from second Suite for Two pianos op.17

09 01:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Autumn from the Seasons (complete)

10 01:14:00 Benjamin Britten
Ceremony of Carols: Balulalow; As dew in Aprille and This Little Babe

11 01:21:00 Giacomo Puccini
Quando m'en vo from La boheme

12 01:24:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Marches for Military Band op.69 'March for a Spartakiade' and Marching Song

13 01:32:00 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in G flat Op 10 No5

14 01:34:00 Ferruccio Busoni (artist)
Elegy No 2 "All'Italia"
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni

15 01:38:00 Dag Wirén (artist)
March from Serenade for Strings op.11
Performer: Dag Wirén

16 01:43:00 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria

17 01:49:00 Maurice Ravel
A la maniere de…Borodine

18 01:55:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01msftg)
Building a Library: Brahms: A German Requiem


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b01msftj)
Preparing a Piano


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01msftl)
St Hildegard

01 Hildegard von Bingen
Antiphon: O rubor sanguinis

02 Hildegard von Bingen
Sequence: O Ierusalem

03 Hildegard von Bingen
Kyrie

04 Hildegard von Bingen
O Ecclesia

05 Hildegard von Bingen
O viridissima virga

06 Hildegard von Bingen
from Ordo Virtutum: Anima processional / Scene 1 O gravis labor / Instrumental dance

07 Hildegard von Bingen
Antiphon: Caritas habundat in omnia

08 00:02:46 Hildegard von Bingen
Antiphon: O rubor sanguinis
Duration 00:01:35

09 00:07:27 Hildegard von Bingen
Sequence: O Ierusalem
Duration 00:07:57

10 00:18:46 Hildegard von Bingen
Kyrie
Duration 00:04:24

11 00:27:08 Hildegard von Bingen
O Ecclesia
Duration 00:07:45

12 00:37:07 Hildegard von Bingen
O viridissima virga
Duration 00:03:07

13 00:42:26 Hildegard von Bingen
From Ordo Virtutum: Anima processional; Scene 1: O gravis labor; Dance
Duration 00:12:24

14 00:57:38 Hildegard von Bingen
Antiphon: Caritas habundat in omnia
Duration 00:02:11


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01mnx01)
Henk Neven

01 00:03:20 Johannes Brahms
Wie rafft ich mich auf Op.32 No.1
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:07:26 Johannes Brahms
Nicht mehr zu dir zu gehen Op.32 No.2
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:10:21 Johannes Brahms
Ich schleich' umher Op.32 No.3
Duration 00:01:34

04 00:12:01 Johannes Brahms
Feldeinsamkeit, Op.86 No.2
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:15:25 Johannes Brahms
Meerfahrt Op.96 No.4
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:18:24 Johannes Brahms
Auf dem Kirchhofe Op.105 No.4
Duration 00:02:51

07 00:21:20 Johannes Brahms
Standchen Op.106 No.1
Duration 00:01:39

08 00:23:01 Johannes Brahms
Da unten im Tale Wo033
Duration 00:01:45

09 00:24:52 Johannes Brahms
Ach Gott, wie weh tut Scheiden Wo033
Duration 00:01:51

10 00:29:03 Franz Liszt
Im Rhein, im schonen Strome S272/2
Duration 00:02:45

11 00:31:56 Franz Liszt
Ein Fichtenbaum steht einsam S309/1
Duration 00:02:41

12 00:34:44 Franz Liszt
Es muss ein Wunderbares sein S314
Duration 00:01:41

13 00:36:30 Franz Liszt
Freudvoll und leidvoll S280 No.2
Duration 00:02:53

14 00:39:27 Franz Liszt
Der traurige Monch S348
Duration 00:05:59

15 00:45:29 Franz Liszt
Die Vatergruft S281
Duration 00:05:40

16 00:52:37 Johannes Brahms
Unuberwindlich (encore)
Duration 00:01:50


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01msftn)
Piano Season: Labeque Sisters

01 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic dances from 'West Side Story' - Mambo [Presto]
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:02:10 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in G major for piano and orchestra - 3rd movement; Presto
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:06:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Duration 00:08:58

04 00:15:03 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no. 2 in B major Op.33`2 for piano
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:21:18 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts - Act 3: Teneste la promessa; Addio del passato
Duration 00:05:09

06 00:26:27 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - book 1 for piano - no.1; Evocacion
Duration 00:05:45

07 00:32:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra - 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Duration 00:05:24

08 00:37:36 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir for 2 pianos - No.1
Duration 00:04:03

09 00:41:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem : 1st movement; Requiem - Kyrie
Duration 00:08:13

10 00:49:52 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Duration 00:04:30

11 00:54:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in B minor BWV.1014 for violin and keyboard - 2nd movement; Allegro
Duration 00:03:00

12 00:57:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major K.448 for 2 pianos - 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Duration 00:06:34

13 01:03:56 George Gershwin
Gone, Gone, Gone (Porgy and Bess)
Duration 00:02:04

14 01:06:00 George Gershwin
Summertime
Duration 00:03:17

15 01:09:17 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano - no.2 in A flat major;
Duration 00:07:29

16 01:16:46 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano and orchestra - 2nd movement; Larghetto
Duration 00:11:06

17 01:27:52 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in blue vers. for 2 pianos
Duration 00:14:20

18 00:04:15 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story - Mambo (Presto)
Duration 00:02:26

19 00:07:51 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in G major for piano and orchestra - 3rd movement; Presto
Duration 00:03:58

20 00:12:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major BWV.1048
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:56

21 00:22:50 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in B major Op.33 No 2 for piano
Duration 00:06:17

22 00:30:04 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - Act 3: Teneste la promessa; Addio del passato
Duration 00:05:14

23 00:36:00 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - Book 1 for piano: No.1; Evocacion
Duration 00:05:44

24 00:42:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano - 2nd movement; Andante
Duration 00:05:22

25 00:49:07 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir for 2 pianos - No.1
Duration 00:03:54

26 00:53:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem - 1st movement; Requiem - Kyrie
Duration 00:08:09

27 01:02:44 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Duration 00:04:32

28 01:08:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in B minor BWV.1014 for violin and keyboard - 2nd movement; Allegro
Duration 00:02:57

29 01:12:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major K.448 for 2 pianos - 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Duration 00:06:23

30 01:19:11 George Gershwin
Porgy & Bess - Gone, Gone, Gone; Summertime
Duration 00:05:23

31 01:25:23 Franz Schubert
Four Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano - no.2 in A flat major
Duration 00:07:27

32 01:34:29 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano - 2nd movement; Larghetto
Duration 00:11:06

33 01:46:39 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue, version for 2 pianos
Duration 00:14:47


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01msftq)

01 Ralph Sutton and Johnny Varro (artist)
Swing That Music
Performer: Ralph Sutton and Johnny Varro
Duration 00:04:23

02 Bill Evans (artist)
Waltz for Debby
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:06:54

03 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Crazy Rhythm
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:03:04

04 Nina Simone (artist)
Love Me Or Leave Me
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:23

05 Willie “The Lion” Smith (artist)
I'm Gonna Ride the Rest of the Way
Performer: Willie “The Lion” Smith
Duration 00:03:12

06 Lee Wiley (artist)
I've Got a Crush on You
Performer: Lee Wiley
Duration 00:03:21

07 Albert Ammons, Pete Johnson, Meade Lux Lewis (artist)
Boogie Woogie Prayer Parts 1 and 2
Performer: Albert Ammons, Pete Johnson, Meade Lux Lewis
Duration 00:02:58

08 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Stella By Starlight
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:21

09 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Hymn To Freedom
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:05:30

10 Teddy Wilson (artist)
Rhythmatics
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Duration 00:02:17

11 Count Basie (artist)
Li'l Darlin'
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:04:48

12 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
The Sorcerer
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:05:14


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01msfts)
Stravinsky's The Rake's Progress


SAT 21:00 The Wire (b01755p0)
The Thank You Present


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b01msfyb)

01 00:04:16 Hans Werner Henze
Symphony No.8
Duration 00:29:12


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01msfyd)

01 New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (artist)
Music for Thirteen
Performer: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:29:51

02 Alvin Lucier (artist)
I Am Sitting in a Room
Performer: Alvin Lucier
Duration 00:45:23



SUNDAY 23 SEPTEMBER 2012


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01msgwb)
Horace Silver

00 00:35:33 Alan Barnes
Baghdad Blues
Performer: Alan Barnes
Performer: Steve Waterman
Duration 00:04:12

00 00:02:26 Stan Getz
Penny
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:02:48

00 00:23:40 Dizzy Gillespie
Doodlin
Performer: Quincy Jones
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:03:53

00 00:33:09 Mark Murphy
Senor Blues
Performer: Mark Murphy
Performer: Jim Hall
Performer: Clark Terry
Duration 00:02:23

00 00:40:33 Buddy Rich
Cape Verdean Blues
Performer: Buddy Rich
Duration 00:06:08

00 00:47:13 Horace Silver
Song For My Father
Performer: Horace Silver
Performer: Carmell Jones
Duration 00:07:13

00 00:55:15 Horace Silver
Blowin' The Blues Away
Performer: Horace Silver
Performer: Junior Cook
Performer: Blue Mitchell
Duration 00:04:40

00 00:06:21 Horace Silver
Opus De Funk
Performer: Horace Silver
Performer: Art Blakey
Performer: Hank Mobley
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:10:43 Horace Silver
The Preacher
Performer: Horace Silver
Performer: Hank Mobley
Performer: Art Blakey
Duration 00:04:16

00 00:16:35 Horace Silver
Sister Sadie
Performer: Horace Silver
Performer: Blue Mitchell
Duration 00:06:16

00 00:28:04 Horace Silver
Shirl
Performer: Horace Silver
Performer: Doug Watkins
Duration 00:04:13

01 00:28:04 Stan Getz (artist)
Penny
Performer: Stan Getz
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:28:04 Horace Silver (artist)
Opus De Funk
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:28:04 Horace Silver (artist)
The Preacher
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:28:04 Horace Silver (artist)
Sister Sadie
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:06:16

05 00:28:04 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Doodlin'
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:28:04 Horace Silver (artist)
Shirl
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:28:04 Mark Murphy (artist)
Senor Blues
Performer: Mark Murphy
Duration 00:02:27

08 00:28:04 Alan Barnes (artist)
Baghdad Blues
Performer: Alan Barnes
Duration 00:04:11

09 00:28:04 Buddy Rich (artist)
Cape Verdean Blues
Performer: Buddy Rich
Duration 00:06:11

10 00:28:04 Horace Silver (artist)
Song for My Father
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:07:14

11 00:28:04 Horace Silver (artist)
Blowin' the Blues Away
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:04:40


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01msgwd)

01 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for clarinet (or violin), cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Duration 00:21:31

02 00:23:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.66) in C minor
Duration 00:28:07

03 00:51:38 Paul Hindemith
Quartet for clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Duration 00:26:33

04 01:18:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:40:55

05 02:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Performer: Hans Pette Tangen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:39:39

06 02:41:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bella mia fiamma - Resta, o cara (K.528) [1787]
Singer: Andrea Rost
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:11:05

07 02:52:46 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:16

08 03:13:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Batti, batti, bel Masetto" recit and aria from Act I of Don Giovanni (K.527)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:03:52

09 03:17:43 Charles-François Gounod
Ballet music from Faust Act IV Sc.1 - No.7 Danse de Phryne (Allegro Vivo)
Ensemble: Brabants Orkest
Conductor: Jan Stulen
Duration 00:03:04

10 03:21:02 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1 (S.514)
Performer: Yuri Boukoff
Duration 00:11:06

11 03:32:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:01

12 03:39:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:06:23

13 03:46:44 Richard Wagner
Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:47

14 04:01:11 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:09:32

15 04:11:06 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

16 04:19:48 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
De Profundis (cantata)
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:08:31

17 04:28:43 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:09:59

18 04:39:02 Samuel Barber
Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Singer: Ronan Collett
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:08:41

19 04:48:07 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:14:55

20 05:03:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.21 (K.467) in C major
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:26:48

21 05:30:37 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings, Op 6
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:28:43


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01msgwg)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Aaron Copland
Theme and Variations (The Gift to be Simple) from Appalacian Spring (version for 13 instru

02 00:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, Christie eleison

03 00:13:00 Malcolm Arnold
Quintet for Brass op.73

04 00:27:00 Gabriel Pierné
March of the Little Lead Soldiers

05 00:30:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
March and Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy from the Nutcracker, arranged Pletnev
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:35:00 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Agnus Dei II from Missa L'homme arme sexti toni
Performer: Josquin des Prez

07 00:40:00 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne op.78, arranged Henri Busser

08 00:44:00 Michael Torke
Tahiti - Papeete

09 00:51:00 George Frideric Handel
Vivi, Tiranno from Rodelinda

10 01:03:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to The Silken Ladder

11 01:09:00 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thais

12 01:18:00 Anton Bruckner
Os Justi

13 01:20:00 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor

14 01:33:00 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor Op16 – second movement

15 01:41:00 Frédéric Chopin
Valse from Les Sylphides, arranged Roy Douglas

16 01:55:00 David Popper (artist)
Dance of the Elves op.39
Performer: David Popper


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01msgwj)
Transport

01 00:04:01 Johann Strauss II
Klipp-Klapp-Galop (Waldmeister)
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:07:24 Johann Sebastian Bach & Ferruccio Busoni (artist)
Cantata BWV 140 - Chorus 'Wachet auf'
Performer: Johann Sebastian Bach & Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:13:12 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No. 3, Op. 21
Duration 00:08:46

04 00:23:18 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka Op. 41, No. 1 in C sharp minor
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:27:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, du susse Todesstunde (Come, o sweet hour of death) BWV 161
Duration 00:19:27

06 00:48:32 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Duration 00:08:47

07 01:01:06 Hans Christian Lumbye
Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
Duration 00:03:55

08 01:06:30 Jean Sibelius
Nightride and Sunrise, Op. 55
Duration 00:13:41

09 01:20:42 Eric Coates (artist)
High Flight - march (1956)
Performer: Eric Coates
Duration 00:03:51

10 01:25:01 Martin Shaw (artist)
The Airmen
Performer: Martin Shaw
Duration 00:02:59

11 01:29:05 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op. 74/3 in G minor
Duration 00:16:47

12 01:47:01 John Alden Carpenter (artist)
Adventures in a Perambulator - Dogs
Performer: John Alden Carpenter
Duration 00:03:43

13 01:51:30 François Couperin
The Gondolas of Delos
Duration 00:06:24

14 01:58:12 Frederick Loewe (artist)
My Fair Lady: Get Me To The Church on Time
Performer: Frederick Loewe
Duration 00:03:26

15 02:02:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV.99
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:07:33

16 02:11:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs Without Words, Op. 30/6, 38/2, 38/6
Duration 00:08:32

17 02:21:32 Igor Stravinsky
Feu D'artifice
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:49

18 02:26:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra in B flat major, K.191
Duration 00:17:56

19 02:45:43 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise Op. 71 No. 2 in b flat
Duration 00:06:39


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01msgwl)
Joe Wright


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01msgwn)
Ensemble Meridiana Performs Telemann

01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet / concerto in G major for recorder, oboe, violin & basso continuo TWV43: G6

02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.3 in G minor TWV 42:g5

03 Jean‐Féry Rebel (artist)
Les Caracteres de la danse
Performer: Jean‐Féry Rebel

04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Largo from Trio in B minor TWV 42:h6

05 Pierre Prowo (artist)
Trio in D minor for recorder, violin & basso continuo (formerly attributed to Telemann, TW
Performer: Pierre Prowo

06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet / Concerto in A minor for recorder, oboe, violin & basso continuo TWV 43:a3

07 00:03:57 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet / Concerto in G major, TWV.43:G6
Duration 00:06:37

08 00:12:26 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.3 in G minor TWV.42:g5
Duration 00:10:51

09 00:25:08 Jean‐Féry Rebel (artist)
Les Caracteres de la danse
Performer: Jean‐Féry Rebel
Duration 00:08:04

10 00:34:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Largo from Trio in B minor, TWV.42:h6
Duration 00:03:03

11 00:38:36 Pierre Prowo (artist)
Trio in D minor (formerly attributed to Telemann, TWV.42:d10)
Performer: Pierre Prowo
Duration 00:09:14

12 00:49:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet / Concerto in A minor, TWV.43:a3
Duration 00:10:16


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01msgwq)

01 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118

02 Franz Schubert
An die Musik D.547

03 Franz Schubert
Du liebst mich nicht D.756

04 Franz Schubert
Der Tod und das Madchen D.531

05 Franz Schubert
Die junge Nonne D.828

06 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und leben Op.42

07 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs Op.94 no.4 – Sapphische Ode

08 Johannes Brahms
5 Poems Op.19 No.4 – Der Schmied

09 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs Op.43 No.2 – Die Mainacht

10 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs Op.96 No.1 – Der Tod, das ist die kühle Nacht

11 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs Op.47 No.1 - Botschaft

12 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder vers. for voice and piano


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01mnysj)
Southwell Minster

01 00:00:55 Robert Busiakiewicz (artist)
Introit: Thou, O Spirit
Performer: Robert Busiakiewicz
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:05:55 Stanley Vann, Richard Marlow, Henry Ley & T H Webb (artist)
Psalms: 99, 100, 101
Performer: Stanley Vann, Richard Marlow, Henry Ley & T H Webb
Duration 00:07:10

03 00:15:34 Kenneth Leighton
Magnificat: Second Service
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:24:42 Kenneth Leighton
Nunc Dimittis: Second Service
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:35:00 Guy Turner (artist)
The Song of the Three
Performer: Guy Turner
Duration 00:08:25

06 00:50:11 York Bowen
Fantasia in G minor
Duration 00:10:15


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01msj6q)
Songs of Love

01 00:01:18 Anton Stepanovich Arensky (artist)
Serenade, First of Three Vocal Quartets, op. 57
Performer: Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:04:36 Benjamin Britten
The Morning Stars from the Comapny of Heaven
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:10:01 Benjamin Britten
Heaven is Here from The Company of Heaven
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:15:51 Veljo Tormis (artist)
Laula, kuni elad (Sing as Long as you Live) from Laulud Laulust ja Laulikust (So
Performer: Veljo Tormis
Duration 00:01:33

05 00:17:26 Veljo Tormis (artist)
Lauliku lapsepõli (The Singer's Childhood) from Laulud Laulust ja Laulikust (Son
Performer: Veljo Tormis
Duration 00:02:21

06 00:19:50 Veljo Tormis (artist)
Käsikivmäng (The Grindstone Game), from Kolm eesti mängulaulu (Three Estonian Ga
Performer: Veljo Tormis
Duration 00:02:18

07 00:19:50 Veljo Tormis (artist)
Laula, kuni elad (Sing as Long as you Live) from Laulud Laulust ja Laulikust
Performer: Veljo Tormis
Duration 00:02:18

08 00:26:54 Fransicso Valls (artist)
Sanctus from Mass 'Sacala Aretina'
Performer: Fransicso Valls
Duration 00:02:52

09 00:33:22 Carl Rütti (artist)
Sanctus - Benedictus from Missa Angelorum
Performer: Carl Rütti
Duration 00:03:31

10 00:40:42 Carl Rütti (artist)
Lieder der Liebe (Songs of Love)
Performer: Carl Rütti
Duration 00:41:04

11 01:23:23 Vincenzo Bellini
Salve Regina in A major
Duration 00:05:50


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01msj6s)
Let Us Now Praise Famous Men

01 Michael Tippett
Prelude, from King Priam

02
Untitled
From The Book Ecclesiasticus (Emma Fielding)

03 00:02:44 John Adams
The Laboratory, from Doctor Atomic Symphony

04 00:02:44
Christopher Logue
from All Day Permanent Red (reader Emma Fielding)

05 00:06:44 Hector Berlioz
Pantomime, Act 1, no 6, Les Troyens

06 00:06:44
William Shakespeare
from Richard II, (reader Tom Goodman-Hill)

07 00:06:44
Michael Longley
Ceasefire (reader Emma Fielding)

08 00:15:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Is My Team Ploughing, from On Wenlock Edge (A. E. Housman)

09 00:15:57
WB Yeats
An Irish Airman Foresees His Death (reader Tom Goodman-Hill)

10 00:20:35 Richard Strauss
Der Held (The Hero), from Ein Heldenleben

11 00:20:35
W H Auden
Epitaph on a Tyrant (reader Emma Fielding)

12 00:25:04 Benjamin Britten
Lamento: Lento rubato, Cello Suite No 1

13 00:25:04
Osip Mandelstam (trans. W. S. Merwin )
The Stalin Epigram (reader Tom Goodman-Hill)

14 00:28:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
II Allegro, from Symphony No. 10

15 00:28:53
Percy Bysshe Shelley
Ozymandias (Emma Fielding)

16 00:33:55 Philip Glass
Knee Play 1, from Einstein on the Beach

17 00:33:55
Emily Dickinson
Fame is a fickle food (Emma Fielding)

18 00:38:10 George Gershwin
They All Laughed

19 00:38:10
F Scott Fitzgerald
from The Great Gatsby (Tom Goodman-Hill)

20 00:43:35 Loudon Wainwright III (artist)
Fame and Wealth
Performer: Loudon Wainwright III

21 00:43:35
Oscar Wilde
from The Picture of Dorian Gray (Emma Fielding)

22 00:47:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
II Adagio, String Quartet In G Major

23 00:47:35
Casanova
extract from the Memoirs (Tom Goodman Hill)

24 00:55:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duettino Là ci darem la mano from Don Giovanni

25 00:55:06
Carol Ann Duffy
Anne Hathaway (Emma Fielding)

26 00:59:31 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Blue Horizon
Performer: Sidney Bechet

27 00:59:31
Philip Larkin
For Sidney Bechet (Tom Goodman Hill)

28 01:03:56 William Byrd
Come to me, grief, for ever

29 01:03:56
Seamus Heaney
Elegy (Robert Lowell) (Tom Goodman Hill)

30 01:11:50 Igor Stravinsky
Apotheosis, from Orpheus


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01msj6v)
A Social History of the Piano


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01msj6x)
Mary Stuart


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b00p66k5)
Timitar Festival 2009
Episode 2


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01msj71)
Tommy Evans and His Orchestra

01 Tommy Evans Orchestra (artist)
Early Learning Centre from the Green Seagull Suite
Performer: Tommy Evans Orchestra

02 Working Week (artist)
No Cure, No Pay
Performer: Working Week

03 Ivo Neame (artist)
Yatra
Performer: Ivo Neame

04 Georgia Mancio (artist)
Old Country
Performer: Georgia Mancio

05 Alexander Hawkins Ensemble (artist)
Listen/Glow
Performer: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

06 Working Week (artist)
Inner City Blues
Performer: Working Week

07 Working Week (artist)
No Cure, No Pay
Performer: Working Week

08 Working Week (artist)
I Thought I'd Never See You Again
Performer: Working Week

09 Tommy Evans Orchestra (artist)
Acceptance from the Green Seagull Suite
Performer: Tommy Evans Orchestra

10 Tommy Evans Orchestra (artist)
Prayers for the Enemy from the Green Seagull Suite
Performer: Tommy Evans Orchestra

11 Tommy Evans Orchestra (artist)
Early Learning Centre from the Green Seagull Suite
Performer: Tommy Evans Orchestra

12 Tommy Evans Orchestra (artist)
Daffodils from the Green Seagull Suite
Performer: Tommy Evans Orchestra

13 Joe Locke Geoffrey Keezer Group (artist)
Signing
Performer: Joe Locke Geoffrey Keezer Group

14 Joe Locke Geoffrey Keezer Group (artist)
Her Sanctuary
Performer: Joe Locke Geoffrey Keezer Group

15 Avishai Cohen, Nitai Hershkovits (artist)
Signature
Performer: Avishai Cohen, Nitai Hershkovits



MONDAY 24 SEPTEMBER 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01msls3)

01 00:01:13 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in D minor
Duration 00:18:24

02 00:20:06 Claude Debussy
Danseuses de Delphes; Le vent dans la plaine; Minstrels (Preludes Bk.1)
Performer: Claude Debussy
Duration 00:06:50

03 00:27:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 19 (K.459) in F major
Duration 00:27:49

04 00:55:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Reverie à Blidah from "Suite Algerienne"
Duration 00:04:08

05 01:00:02 Frédéric Chopin
Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante, Op 22
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:14:37

06 01:15:05 Léo Delibes
Valse lente from "Coppelia"
Performer: Artúr Nikisch
Duration 00:03:29

07 01:19:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: UNAM Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Zollman
Duration 00:27:36

08 01:47:04 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (1903-05)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:12:28

09 02:01:14 Darius Milhaud
Violin Concerto No.2 (Op.263)
Performer: Dene Olding
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki
Duration 00:26:17

10 02:27:51 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre (1728)
Performer: Annamari Polho
Duration 00:21:37

11 02:50:01 Francis Poulenc
Sept chansons
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Par Fridberg
Duration 00:12:18

12 03:02:42 Johannes Brahms
Academic festival overture, Op 80
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peeter Lilje
Duration 00:11:39

13 03:14:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:05:41

14 03:20:50 Alfredo Casella
Sicilienne and Burlesque
Performer: Kathleen Rudolph
Performer: Rena Sharon
Duration 00:08:35

15 03:29:48 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet (from String Quintet G275)
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas
Duration 00:04:00

16 03:34:12 Anonymous
3 Sephardische Romanzen
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:53

17 03:43:34 Blagoje Bersa
Sunny Fields
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:15:54

18 04:01:11 Nicolaas Arie Bouwman
Thalia - overture for wind orchestra
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:36

19 04:10:11 Jan Dismas Zelenka
De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Choir: Czech Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Praga
Conductor: Petr Chromcak
Duration 00:09:30

20 04:20:06 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Alan Arnold
Duration 00:05:11

21 04:25:45 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:22:25

22 04:48:39 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture (1842)
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić
Duration 00:12:34

23 05:01:37 Maurice Ravel
Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Wendy Chen
Duration 00:02:53

24 05:04:58 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande suite, Op 80
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:16:27

25 05:21:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

26 05:32:18 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:14:32

27 05:47:25 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:12:08


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01msls5)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Domenico Cimarosa
Overture: L'Armida immaginaria

02 00:07:00 George Frideric Handel
Behold I tell you a mystery - The Trumpet shall sound: Messiah

03 00:17:00 William Wallace (artist)
The Blue Bells of Scotland
Performer: William Wallace

04 00:21:00 Claude Debussy
Deux Arabesques (orchestrated Mouton)

05 00:33:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
March pour la ceremonie des Turcs: Le Bourgeois gentilhomme

06 00:40:00 Léo Delibes
Coppelia: Waltz of the hours from Act 3

07 00:45:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Marche miniature veinnoise
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

08 00:49:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep May Safely Graze (Cantata no 208)

09 00:54:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Cosi fan tutte K 588

10 01:01:00 Julius Fucik
Der alte Brummbär op 210 (The Bear with a sore head)

11 01:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.570) in B flat major, first movement; Allegro

12 01:15:00 Trad. (artist)
The Last Rose of Summer, arranged Stevenson
Performer: Trad.

13 01:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet op 20 - Minuet

14 01:21:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' [adapted R Greaves from opera 'Sir John in love']

15 01:25:00 George Frideric Handel
Rejouissance from Music for the Royal Fireworks

16 01:33:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Act 2; Les Tringles des sistres tintaient [chanson]

17 01:39:00 Edward Elgar
Minuet op 21

18 01:46:00 Peter Warlock
Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra, [complete]

19 01:55:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major K 370, Rondo (third movement)

20 02:02:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Eugene Onegin - Polonaise
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

21 02:11:00 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)..., no.9; Ballet in G major

22 02:20:00 John Ireland
The Holy Boy

23 02:23:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Strings in F major RV 141


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01msls7)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Claude Debussy
Danse Bohemienne

02 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor for violin and piano (from 'F.A.E.' Sonata WoO post. 2)

03 Claude Debussy
Fantaisie for piano and orchestra: Andante ma non troppo

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F, BWV 1047

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Mystery Piece
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Sergey Rachmaninov
Two Pieces Op. 2: No. 1 Prelude; No. 2 Danse orientale

07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for recorder, viola da gamba and strings

08 Olivier Messiaen
Vingt regards sur l'enfant-Jesus: Le baiser de l'enfant-Jesus

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in D, BWV 936

10 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D.929 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

11 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No. 1

12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV.99
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico

13 Johannes Brahms
German Requiem (excerpt)

14 Jean Sibelius
En Saga, Op. 9

15 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in F, Hob.XVI: 23

16 Frederick Delius
Intermezzo from Fennimore and Gerda


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01mslsc)
Field and Chopin (1782-1837 and 1810-1849)
Field, Chopin and the Nocturne

00 00:15:31 Frédéric Chopin
Trio in G minor Op.8 for piano and strings
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Pamela Franck
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:08:10

00 00:26:54 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:02

00 00:02:13 Frédéric Chopin
5 Mazurkas Op.7 for piano - no 1
Performer: Jean-Marc Luisada
Duration 00:02:31

00 00:06:21 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in G minor Op.posth. for piano [1817]
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:07:12

00 00:09:58 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in B flat minor Op.posth. (Adieu) for piano [1826]
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:03:36

00 00:25:21 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27`1, arr. Ricci for violin and piano [orig. for p
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:00:09

00 00:25:33 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27`1, arr. Ricci for violin and piano [orig. for p
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:00:06

00 00:25:46 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27`1, arr. Ricci for violin and piano [orig. for p
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:00:30

00 00:26:36 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27`1, arr. Ricci for violin and piano [orig. for p
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:00:06

00 00:40:53 John Field
Go to the Devil and shake yourself (Irish dance) - rondo H.3 for piano [1797]
Performer: Pietro Spada
Duration 00:05:06

00 00:34:17 John Field
Nocturne no. 1 in E flat major H.24 for piano
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:05:01

00 00:48:15 John Field
Concerto no. 1 in E flat major H.27 for piano and orchestra
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:10:58


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01mslsf)
Wigmore Hall: Julian Lloyd Webber

01 00:02:47 John Ireland
Cello Sonata in G minor
Duration 00:20:19

02 00:32:32 Frederick Delius
Romance
Duration 00:06:03

03 00:52:31 John Ireland
The Holy Boy
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:56:04 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Duration 00:03:21


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01mslsh)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 1

01 Edvard Grieg
Lyric suite, arr. for orchestra from "Lyric pieces - book 5" for piano (Op.54)
Duration 00:18:18

02 00:18:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:36:36

03 00:54:54 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 5 Op.50
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:36:59

04 01:31:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:33:30

05 02:05:23 Frederick Delius
Cynara RT.3.5 for baritone and orchestra
Duration 00:10:00

06 02:15:23 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes Op.9 for piano
Duration 00:04:34


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01mslsk)
David Owen Norris, Thomas Kemp, Jonathan McGovern


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01mslsc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01mslsm)
Live from Wyastone Leys
Debussy, Poulenc


MON 20:10 Piano Keys (b01mx8hj)
Piano Keys


MON 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01mx8hm)
Live from Wyastone Leys
Ravel, Debussy transcr Rogé


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01mslsp)
Mark Rylance


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01mslsr)
The Piano in Five Pieces
Alastair Sooke


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01mslst)
Alexander Hawkins and his sextet

01 00:00:45 Roller Trio (artist)
Where's My Whip
Performer: Roller Trio

02 00:10:20 Marilyn Crispell, Mark Dresser & Gerry Hemingway (artist)
Composition 116
Performer: Marilyn Crispell, Mark Dresser & Gerry Hemingway

03 00:17:30
Untitled

04 00:17:30
Untitled
Line up: Alexander Hawkins (piano), Shabaka Hutchings (clarinets), Dylan Bates (violin), Otto Fischer (guitar), Neil Charles (double bass), Tom Skinner (drums)

05 00:26:04 The Alexander Hawkins Ensemble (artist)
Step Wide, Step Deep
Performer: The Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

06 00:32:00 The Alexander Hawkins Ensemble (artist)
Space of Time Danced Thru
Performer: The Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

07 00:40:20 The Alexander Hawkins Ensemble (artist)
MO [-Ittoqqortoormit]
Performer: The Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

08 00:50:09 The Alexander Hawkins Ensemble (artist)
equals/understand
Performer: The Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

09 00:54:00 The Alexander Hawkins Ensemble (artist)
totem/bud
Performer: The Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

10 00:58:20 The Alexander Hawkins Ensemble (artist)
assemble/melancholy
Performer: The Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

11 01:02:42 The Alexander Hawkins Ensemble (artist)
remembered/discovered
Performer: The Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

12 01:07:30 The Alexander Hawkins Ensemble (artist)
listen/glow
Performer: The Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

13 01:15:00 The Alexander Hawkins Ensemble (artist)
Advice
Performer: The Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

14 01:18:15 The Alexander Hawkins Ensemble (artist)
So Very, Know
Performer: The Alexander Hawkins Ensemble



TUESDAY 25 SEPTEMBER 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01mslwv)

01 00:01:13 Johannes Brahms
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.83 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:50:18

02 00:52:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:34:21

03 01:26:44 Mykola Lysenko
Cheruvymska (Song of the Cherubim)
Choir: Svitych Chorus of the Nizhyn State Pedagogical University
Director: Lyudmyla Shumska
Duration 00:03:21

04 01:30:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Performer: Evgeny Rivkin
Duration 00:16:48

05 01:47:45 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor [1915]
Performer: Ola Karlsson
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Duration 00:11:50

06 02:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No 9, 'Archduke'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:41:28

07 02:43:10 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat (1828)
Performer: Fredrik Ekdahl
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Performer: Kristian Möller
Performer: Mattias Karlsson
Performer: Ayman al Fakir
Performer: Linn Lowengren-Elkvull
Performer: Roger Olsson
Duration 00:21:21

08 03:04:55 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Davide Livermoore
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:07:19

09 03:12:39 Georg Muffat
Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:05:56

10 03:18:59 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64, No 2
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:06

11 03:22:31 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:07:05

12 03:30:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:09:05

13 03:39:29 Johann Georg Reutter
Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:07:06

14 03:47:05 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior!
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:12:30

15 04:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Milan Horvat
Duration 00:06:04

16 04:07:37 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:13:24

17 04:21:26 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:53

18 04:27:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:13:59

19 04:42:15 Jean Françaix
L'Heure du berger
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:08:08

20 04:50:47 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 for piano (S.244 No.2) in C sharp minor
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:11:01

21 05:02:18 Richard Strauss
Der Burger als Edelmann - suite
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:36:24

22 05:39:07 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Performer: Aljaz Begus
Performer: Svjatoslav Presnjakov
Duration 00:10:26

23 05:49:58 Arnold Schoenberg
Erwartung, Op 2 no 1
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Richard Dehmel
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:02

24 05:54:25 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:05:06


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01mslwx)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.40 in G minor K550 (first movement)

02 00:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from French Suite No.5 in G major BWV816

03 00:12:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.5 (orchestrated Schmeling)

04 00:15:00 George Frideric Handel
O fatal consequence (Saul, Act 2)

05 00:21:00 Hector Berlioz
Overture – Béatrice et Bénédict

06 00:33:00 Franz Schubert
March Militaires D733 No.1

07 00:39:00 Joseph Haydn
Overture to Lo Speziale

08 00:46:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Schön' Rosmarin
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

09 00:48:00 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkaïnen's Return (Lemminkaïnen Suite Op.22)

10 00:56:00 George Butterworth
Loveliest of trees (A Shropshire Lad)

11 01:02:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No.1 in F minor Op.73 (third movement Rondo)

12 01:09:00 Arnold Cooke (artist)
Finale from Jabez and the Devil: Suite from the Ballet
Performer: Arnold Cooke

13 01:14:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for four violins and cello Op.3 No.10 RV580

14 01:24:00 Arnold Bax
Dance in the Sunlight

15 01:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.1 in C major Op.15 (third movement Rondo)

16 01:42:00 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No.1 in E flat major (first movement)

17 01:48:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor Op.64 No.2

18 01:52:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Chorus 'He that shall endure to the end' (Elijah, Part 2)

19 01:55:00 Carlos Gardel (artist)
Por una cabeza
Performer: Carlos Gardel

20 02:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D minor BWV 851 (arranged Alexander Raskatov)

21 02:06:00 Frédéric Chopin
Trois Ecossaises Op72 Nos 3-5

22 02:10:00 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Die Meistersingers von Nürnberg

23 02:21:00 Ottorino Respighi
Valse caressante (No.4 of Six Pieces)

24 02:25:00 William Harris
Bring us, O Lord


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01mslwz)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto for Strings in G Op.6 No.1 - Allegro

02 Franz von Suppé
Poet and Peasant Overture

03 Johann Fux (artist)
Concentus musico-instrumentalis: No. 3 - Overture a 4
Performer: Johann Fux

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus K.618

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Gustav Holst
St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

07 Danzi (artist)
Wind Quintet in B flat Op. 56 No. 1
Performer: Danzi

08 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Op.37 No.2 in G

09 Hans Christian Lumbye
Concert Polka for two violins

10 William Byrd
Turn our captivity, O Lord

11 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in D mineur Op. 9 No. 2

12 Vangelis
Monastery of La Rabida (1492: Conquest of Paradise)

13 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Etudes-Caprices Op.18 Nos. 2 and 4
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Coffee Cantata BWV 211

15 Anon. (artist)
Anon. - Evening Bells
Performer: Anon.

16 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No.6 Op.80


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01mslx1)
Field and Chopin (1782-1837 and 1810-1849)
Field and Chopin Spread Their Wings

01 00:00:56 John Field
Sonata no. 2 in A major H.8`2, Op.1`2 for piano
Performer: John O’Conor
Duration 00:08:30

02 00:11:25 John Field
Andante in C minor H.11 for piano duet
Performer: Giorgio Cozzolino
Performer: Pietro Spada
Duration 00:02:41

03 00:15:44 John Field
Divertissement no. 1 in E major for piano and string quartet
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Performer: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:05:52

04 00:24:04 John Field
Kamarinskaya for piano
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:29:07 Frédéric Chopin
Variations on 'La ci darem la mano' in B flat major Op.2 [1827] vers. for piano & orch.
Performer: Eldar Nebolsin
Performer: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:17:22

06 00:49:25 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:00:06

07 00:49:55 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:47


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01msmm2)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2012
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01msmm4)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 2

01 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - suite Op.56 for piano duet
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:02:40 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485
Duration 00:24:45

03 00:27:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:37:23

04 01:04:48 Miklós Rózsa
Theme, variations and finale Op.13 for orchestra
Duration 00:19:19

05 01:24:07 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Duration 00:43:49

06 02:07:56 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46, orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Duration 00:04:08

07 02:12:04 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39
Duration 00:05:52


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01mss9n)
Mark Elder, Alisa Weilerstein and Robert Murray.

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C minor BWV 847 (from the Well Tempered Clavier)

02 00:04:00 Frank Bridge
When You are Old and Grey

03 00:13:00 Frank Bridge
What Shall I Your True Love Tell - AT/RM

04 00:17:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz no. 2 from Jazz Suite no. 2

05 00:20:00 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto No. 3 in Bb Op.11

06 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata no. 11 in A major K. 331 1st mvt Tema

07 00:43:00 George Frideric Handel
Coronation Anthem: Let thy hand be strengthened HWV 259

08 00:48:00 Frank Bridge
The Last Invocation

09 00:54:00 Frank Bridge
Love Went a-riding

10 01:00:00
G for Glenn Gould

11 01:10:00 Edward Elgar
The Apostles: Part 1 Prologue

12 01:20:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello concerto no. 1: 1st mvt

13 01:25:00 Johann Christoph Bach
Quintet in G Op. 11 No.2: last mvt

14 01:33:00 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)

15 01:39:00 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Tristan and Isolde

16 01:55:00 Richard Wagner
Tristan and Isolde: Liebestode from Act 3

17 02:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 1 in C major Op. 15: 1st mvt

18 02:16:00 Benjamin Britten
Symphonic Suite from Gloriana Op. 53 1st Mvt The Tournament

19 02:22:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op. 54 No.3 in E: 3rd mvt – Minuetto; Allegretto

20 02:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Aria


TUE 19:00 Composer of the Week (b01mslx1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 20:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01mss9q)
The Sixteen's Choral Pilgrimage


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01mss9s)
Louvre Islamic Wing, Tarun J Tejpal, Untouchable, Servants


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01mss9v)
The Piano in Five Pieces
Stuart Isacoff


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01mssbp)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Children at Millwall, Isle of Dogs, Essex 1938 (artist)
Dusty Bluebells
Performer: Children at Millwall, Isle of Dogs, Essex 1938

02 00:03:00 Chuluunbaatar (artist)
Medley of Four Traditional Throat Songs
Performer: Chuluunbaatar

03 00:05:00 Kevin Ayers / Archie Leggett (artist)
Orrible Oranage (recorded for BBC Radio 1, 20th September 1972)
Performer: Kevin Ayers / Archie Leggett

04 00:10:00 Stephanie Hladowski / C Joynes (artist)
The Pretty Ploughboy
Performer: Stephanie Hladowski / C Joynes

05 00:13:00 Soft Machine (John Marshall) (artist)
Kayoo
Performer: Soft Machine (John Marshall)

06 00:17:00 Soft Machine (artist)
Karl Jenkins: Aubade
Performer: Soft Machine

07 00:19:00 Antony & The Johnsons / Danish National Chamber Orchestra (artist)
Epilepsy Is Dancing
Performer: Antony & The Johnsons / Danish National Chamber Orchestra

08 00:22:00 Lol Coxhill / Morgan Fisher (artist)
Pretty Little Girl
Performer: Lol Coxhill / Morgan Fisher

09 00:24:00 Children at Millwall, Isle of Dogs, Essex 1938 (artist)
Children's Singing Game (Lucy Locket)
Performer: Children at Millwall, Isle of Dogs, Essex 1938

10 00:27:00 Kambani Kalawtong & his family (Laos) (artist)
Poor Farmer's Boy
Performer: Kambani Kalawtong & his family (Laos)

11 00:32:00 Jan Bang / Erik Honore / David Sylvian / Sidsel Endresen / John Tilbury / Philip Jack / Margalit Oved (artist)
The God of Small Caresses
Performer: Jan Bang / Erik Honore / David Sylvian / Sidsel Endresen / John Tilbury / Philip Jack / Margalit Oved

12 00:38:00 The Hamrahlid Choir / Thorgerdur Ingolfsdottir (conductor) (artist)
Sofou, unga astin min (arr. Jon Asgeirsson)
Performer: The Hamrahlid Choir / Thorgerdur Ingolfsdottir (conductor)

13 00:42:00 Mark Eliyahu (kamanche) / Piris Eliyahu (tar) / Yaqov Levsameach (zarb) (artist)
Nigun Mahur
Performer: Mark Eliyahu (kamanche) / Piris Eliyahu (tar) / Yaqov Levsameach (zarb)

14 00:49:00 Stian Westerhus (artist)
The Wrong Kind of Flowers
Performer: Stian Westerhus

15 00:55:00 Ashley Wass (fortepiano, at Restoration House, Rochester) (artist)
Beethoven transcribed by Liszt: Symphony No. 6 (5th movement)
Performer: Ashley Wass (fortepiano, at Restoration House, Rochester)

16 01:07:00 White Noise (artist)
Black Mass Electronic Storm in Hell
Performer: White Noise

17 01:14:00 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
Fugue'n And Alludin
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk

18 01:15:00 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
Ruined Castles
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk

19 01:17:00 Zagd-Ochir (singer) / Nyamdagva (fiddle) (artist)
Trad: Dorvon / Nastai Khaliun / Khonin Joroo Mori
Performer: Zagd-Ochir (singer) / Nyamdagva (fiddle)

20 01:20:00 Zagd-Ochir (singer) / Nyamdagva (fiddle) (artist)
Goviin Ondor (A high mountain in the Gobi desert)
Performer: Zagd-Ochir (singer) / Nyamdagva (fiddle)

21 01:24:00 Nadia Sirota (viola) / Bruce Brubaker (piano) (artist)
Nico Muhly: Part IV: Material in a Long Cadence
Performer: Nadia Sirota (viola) / Bruce Brubaker (piano)



WEDNESDAY 26 SEPTEMBER 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01mslx3)

01 00:02:01 Charles-François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette - Act 1
Duration 00:39:38

02 00:42:19 Charles-François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette - Act 2
Duration 00:27:06

03 01:10:04 Charles-François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette - Act 3
Duration 00:35:08

04 01:45:53 Charles-François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette - Act 4
Duration 00:36:27

05 02:23:00 Charles-François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette - Act 5
Duration 00:19:23

06 02:43:21 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major (Op.47)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:27:04

07 03:10:50 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:27:01

08 03:38:18 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Performer: Gabrielius Alekna
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Juozas Domarkas
Duration 00:21:15

09 04:01:13 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:03

10 04:09:41 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:13

11 04:18:19 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

12 04:26:33 Carl Reinecke
Ballade for flute and orchestra
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:08:15

13 04:35:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Performer: David MacDonald
Duration 00:09:13

14 04:44:49 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Music Arranger: Walsh
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:13:13

15 04:58:28 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:14:05

16 05:12:58 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:26:27

17 05:39:47 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.64 in A major, Hob: I/64, 'Tempora mutantur'
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:19:43


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01mslx5)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Nicolò Paganini
La Campanella (arranged Kreisler from Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor Op.7)

02 00:07:00 George Gershwin
'Strike up the Band' Overture (orchestrated Don Rose)

03 00:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor Wo059 'Für Elise'

04 00:19:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Te Deum laudamus (Te Deum)

05 00:23:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No.5 in E minor Op.64 (third movement Valse)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:33:00 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday from Rodeo

07 00:41:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No.19 in C major K465 'Dissonance' (third movement)

08 00:46:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre

09 00:53:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Arioso from Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV1056 (arranged Alfred Cortot)

10 00:57:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concert Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.1

11 01:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto No.1 in D Hob.VIId:3 (1st movement)

12 01:10:00 Maurice Ravel
Fugue from Le Tombeau de Couperin

13 01:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565 (orchestrated Skrowaczewski)

14 01:26:00 Charles Wood (artist)
Hail Gladdening Light
Performer: Charles Wood

15 01:33:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour

16 01:36:00 José Pablo Moncayo
Huapango

17 01:46:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor Op.117 No.2

18 01:51:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to The Marriage of Figaro

19 01:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bourrée 1 & 11 from Orchestral Suite No.2 BWV1067

20 02:01:00 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein D257

21 02:04:00 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (second movement)

22 02:16:00 Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet Concerto in D major

23 02:22:00 Joseph Haydn
Recit ('In splendour bright') & Chorus 'Die Himmel erzahlen' (The Creation)


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01mslx7)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Igor Stravinsky
Polka from Three Easy Pieces for piano

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake Op. 20 Act III: Danse Russe and Danse espagnole
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Ballet des Plaisirs (excerpts)

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture Op. 62

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
The Year in Question
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Robert Schumann
Etudes-Symphoniques Op. 13 Etude 12: Finale

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia Concertante for violin, 2 oboes, strings and basso continuo

08 William Byrd
Cantiones Sacrae I: Ne irascaris Domine

09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata Op.27 No.2 in C sharp minor 'Moonlight'

10 Claude Debussy
Prélude à L'après-midi d'un faune

11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV 988 - Aria I

12 Léo Delibes
Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

13 Gustav Holst
Choral Fantasia

14 Richard Strauss
Capriccio - Sextet

15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Sauvages

16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV140


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01mslx9)
Field and Chopin (1782-1837 and 1810-1849)
Field and Chopin Unsuccessful in Love

01 00:01:35 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes Op.9 for piano - no.2 in E flat major;
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:09:35 John Field
Concerto no. 2 in A flat major H.31 for piano and orchestra
Performer: John O’Conor
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:44

03 00:10:25 John Field
Concerto no. 2 in A flat major H.31 for piano and orchestra
Performer: John O’Conor
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:44

04 00:21:20 Frédéric Chopin
17 Polish Songs Op.74 - no.12; Moja pieszczotka [My darling
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Performer: Charles Spencer
Duration 00:01:48

05 00:23:12 Frédéric Chopin
17 Polish Songs Op.74 - no.14; Pierscien [The ring]
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Performer: Charles Spencer
Duration 00:01:28

06 00:26:39 John Field
Nocturne no. 5 in B flat major H.37 for piano
Performer: Roberte Mamou
Duration 00:02:34

07 00:32:09 John Field
L' Incendie par l'orage H.39 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:27:12


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01msmm6)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2012
Episode 2

01 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for viola and piano No.1 in F minor Op.120/1

02 Franz Schubert
Winterreise Op.89 D.911

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No.15 in D minor K.421


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01msmm8)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 3

01 Anthony BURGESS (artist)
A Manchester overture
Performer: Anthony BURGESS
Duration 00:10:24

02 00:10:24 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:35:00

03 00:45:24 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:48:24 Miklós Rózsa
Concerto Op.32 for cello and orchestra
Duration 00:29:55

05 01:18:19 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major Kk.212
Duration 00:03:01


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01mssc2)
St Edmundsbury Cathedral

01 00:01:47 Richard Allain (artist)
Introit: Cana's Guest
Performer: Richard Allain
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:13:31 Thomas Attwood Walmisley (artist)
Psalm 119 vv145-176
Performer: Thomas Attwood Walmisley
Duration 00:07:58

03 00:23:22 Henry Thomas Smart (artist)
Magnificat: Smart in G
Performer: Henry Thomas Smart
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:31:22 Henry Thomas Smart (artist)
Nunc Dimittis: Smart in G
Performer: Henry Thomas Smart
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:41:08 Charles Wood (artist)
O Thou sweetest Source of gladness
Performer: Charles Wood
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:53:11 Charles Villiers Stanford
Postlude in D minor
Duration 00:05:24


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01mss9x)
Leif Ove Andsnes, Lady Maisery, David Bintley

01 Enrique Granados
Spanish Dance No 5

02 00:07:00
Franz Schubert - Lindenbaum

03 00:13:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto VI in f major, BWV. 1057 Allegro I

04 00:22:00 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major

05 00:26:00 Leonard Bernstein
I Feel Pretty

06 00:32:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 22 in F major Op 54 II: Allegretto- Piu allegro

07 00:42:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No 3 in C Minor Op.37 III. Rondo. Allegro

08 00:54:00 Desmond (artist)
Take Five
Performer: Desmond

09 01:02:00 Trad. (artist)
Minoorne Labajalg / Elin's Trall
Performer: Trad.

10 01:15:00 Trad. (artist)
Nottamun Fair
Performer: Trad.

11 01:22:00 Trad. (artist)
The Colour of Amber
Performer: Trad.

12 01:26:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor op 64/2, Tempo giusto

13 01:33:00 Ernest Bloch
Allegro gioioso from Voice in the Wilderness

14 01:50:00 Till (artist)
The London Requiem: Kyrie
Performer: Till

15 01:55:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01mslx9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01mssc4)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall, London
Strauss

01 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten - opera in 3 acts Op.65 [1914-18] - orchestral excerpts

02 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Eine Florentinische Tragodie - opera Op.16


WED 20:15 Discovering Music (b01mssc6)
Zemlinsky - A Florentine Tragedy

01 00:12:01 Richard Strauss
Salome
Duration 00:00:52

02 00:15:21 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - Prelude
Duration 00:00:29

03 00:17:21 Alexander von Zemlinsky
A Florentine Tragedy
Duration 00:01:30


WED 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01mssc8)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall, London
Zemlinsky

01 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten - opera in 3 acts Op.65 [1914-18] - orchestral excerpts

02 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Eine Florentinische Tragodie - opera Op.16


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01mss9z)
Mars


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01mssb1)
The Piano in Five Pieces
Wendy Cope


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01msscb)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Children from Heathcote School, Wandsworth, London (artist)
Children's Singing Game: Sally Go Round The Moon
Performer: Children from Heathcote School, Wandsworth, London

02 00:02:00 Dona Rosa (artist)
Alecrim
Performer: Dona Rosa

03 00:04:00 John Surman (artist)
Glass Flower
Performer: John Surman

04 00:08:00 Lior Elmaleh (artist)
Hon Tahon (Hebrew Chant)
Performer: Lior Elmaleh

05 00:12:00 Jason Steel (artist)
Durer
Performer: Jason Steel

06 00:15:00 Chrysantho (marovany) (artist)
Ho Avy
Performer: Chrysantho (marovany)

07 00:22:00 Nadejda Vlaeva (artist)
JS Bach trans. Saint-Saens: Sonata No 3 in C major, BWV1005 (3rd movement)
Performer: Nadejda Vlaeva

08 00:25:00 Daniel Herskedal / Marius Neset / Hallvar Djupvik (artist)
Herskedal: Preludium
Performer: Daniel Herskedal / Marius Neset / Hallvar Djupvik

09 00:28:00 Daniel Herskedal / Marius Neset / Hallvar Djupvik (artist)
Trad. arr. Herskedal / Neset: Eg er framand
Performer: Daniel Herskedal / Marius Neset / Hallvar Djupvik

10 00:34:00 Rhodri Davies (artist)
Plosif
Performer: Rhodri Davies

11 00:37:00 Cath & Phil Tyler (artist)
Wild Stormy Deep
Performer: Cath & Phil Tyler

12 00:43:00 Allacho (artist)
Azeibara (Anteloupe song) / Eduniya tegela
Performer: Allacho

13 00:49:00 Arve Henriksen (artist)
Evocation
Performer: Arve Henriksen

14 00:52:00 Kroumata (artist)
Xenakis: Metaux, from Pléiades
Performer: Kroumata

15 01:04:00 Edgelarks (artist)
Courting Is A Pleasure
Performer: Edgelarks

16 01:08:00 Children in Millwall, Isle of Dogs, Essex (artist)
Children's Singing Game: Shoo Fly
Performer: Children in Millwall, Isle of Dogs, Essex

17 01:10:00 BJ Cole / Guy Jackson / Davy Spillane (artist)
Free Air
Performer: BJ Cole / Guy Jackson / Davy Spillane

18 01:17:00 Jason Steel (artist)
The Feast
Performer: Jason Steel

19 01:21:00 Sha's Feckel (artist)
Massive Bereavement
Performer: Sha's Feckel



THURSDAY 27 SEPTEMBER 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01mslxc)

01 00:01:10 Franz Liszt
Harmonies poetiques et religieuses - 10 pieces for piano (S.173)
Duration 01:22:10

02 01:23:48 Ernest Chausson
Symphony in B flat Op.20
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:35:44

03 02:01:09 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:30:18

04 02:31:58 Otto Nicolai
Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Singer: Irena Baar
Singer: Mirjam Kalin
Singer: Branko Robinsak
Singer: Marco Fink
Orchestra: Komorni zbor RTV Slovenija
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:30:31

05 03:03:02 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

06 03:13:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:10:04

07 03:23:56 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl
Duration 00:09:56

08 03:34:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Performer: Jorn Fosheim
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:09:59

09 03:44:45 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm (Overture)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:45

10 04:01:08 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style, D.590
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:08:04

11 04:18:22 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:08:29

12 04:27:16 Johan Svendsen
Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Performer: Borisas Traubas
Choir: Polifonija
Conductor: Sigitas Vaiciulionis
Duration 00:08:32

13 04:36:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Lembit Orgse
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:09:26

14 04:46:01 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann
Duration 00:09:29

15 04:55:58 Edvard Grieg
5 Lyric Pieces
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:13:22

16 05:09:50 Ludvig Norman
String Quartet in E major, Op 20 (1855)
Ensemble: Berwaldkvartetten
Duration 00:22:30

17 05:32:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:26:46


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01mslxf)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka (Op.214)

02 00:04:00 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major D803: third movement; Allegro vivace

03 00:11:00 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, Il Cuccu (Allegro)

04 00:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 8 in E flat minor BWV.853

05 00:22:00 George Frideric Handel
Solomon – oratorio: Act 3; Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba)

06 00:33:00 Thomas Arne
Rule Britannia

07 00:37:00 Samuel Barber
4 Excursions Op.20 for piano - no.3; Allegretto [G flat major]

08 00:41:00 Hugo Alfvén
The Mountain king ballet-pantomime R.99, Op.37: Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans]

09 00:45:00 Aaron Copland
El Salon Mexico

10 01:01:00 Johann Joachim Quantz (artist)
Concerto in G major for 2 flutes and orchestra: final movement
Performer: Johann Joachim Quantz

11 01:07:00 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - incidental music (Op. 23); no. 13; Morgenstemming [Morning mood]

12 01:12:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.49 for piano and strings

13 01:15:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'

14 01:26:00 E.J. Moeran (artist)
The White mountain (arranged for piano from Irish folk-song)
Performer: E.J. Moeran

15 01:33:00 Eric Coates
The Dam Busters March
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Coates

16 01:37:00 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'

17 01:43:00 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland on her hearse for 8 voices

18 01:47:00 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - opera in 3 acts: Act 3; Prelude

19 01:51:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in C major K.515 for strings: fourth movement; Allegro

20 02:01:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in D major TWV.55:D18: Les Postillons; Fanfare: Tres vite

21 02:06:00 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse

22 02:13:00 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orchestrated from Sz.56 [original for piano], [complete]

23 02:21:00 Robert Schumann
Ich wandelte unter de Baumen

24 02:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in C minor (BWV.537)


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01mslxh)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso Op. 6 No. 1 in G, HWV 319: II. Allegro

02 Reinhard Keiser
Croesus (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Conductor: René Jacobs

03 Zemlinsky (artist)
3 Pieces
Performer: Zemlinsky

04 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture Op. 81

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
What am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings and basso continuo in D minor RV128

07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 8 in G, Op. 30 No. 3

08 Claude Debussy
Danse Styrienne

09 Edward Elgar
Dream of Gerontius Op. 38: 'Softly and Gently'

10 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin Suite 'Oriental Festival March'

11 Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque

12 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring Introduction to 'Jeu du rapt'

13 Freddie Mercury (artist)
Barcelona
Performer: Freddie Mercury
Performer: Montserrat Caballé

14 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder Op. 118 - No. 4

15 Carl Nielsen
Springtime in Funen Op. 42

16 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F Op. 59 No. 1 'Razumovsky'


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01mslxk)
Field and Chopin (1782-1837 and 1810-1849)
Field and Chopin at the Height of Their Fame

00 00:38:13 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano no.5 to no.8
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:07:09

00 00:45:29 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:14:06

00 00:19:09 John Field
Quintet in A flat major H.34 for piano and strings
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: Jennifer Godson
Performer: Sarah-Jane Bradley
Performer: Julia Desbruslais
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:10:59

00 00:02:07 John Field
Rondeau in G major H.43 for piano duet [arr. fr.3rd mvt of "Concerto" no.2 (H.3
Duration 00:06:17

00 00:12:14 John Field
Nocturne no. 8 in E minor H.46 for piano
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:03:44


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01msmmb)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2012
Episode 3

01 Bartok(arr.Szekely) (artist)
Six Romanian Dances Sz.56
Performer: Bartok(arr.Szekely)

02 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.3 Sz.85

03 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek

04 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet No.1 in C major Op.37


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01msmmd)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 4

01 02:25:21 Luigi Boccherini
Sonata for cello and continuo no. 11 (G.11) in Eb maj, 3rd mvt;Tempo di minuetto
Duration 00:04:01

02 02:25:21 Arnold Schoenberg
A Survivor from Warsaw Op.46 for narrator, male chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:07:24

03 00:07:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Duration 00:31:30

04 00:38:54 Arthur Bliss
The Beatitudes - cantata for soloists, chorus, organ and orchestra
Duration 00:49:43

05 01:28:37 Miklós Rózsa
The Vintner's daughter - 12 variations on a French folksong vers. for orchestra
Duration 00:16:33

06 01:45:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:27:00

07 02:12:10 Luigi Boccherini
Sonata no. 11 in E flat major G.11 for cello and continuo
Duration 00:04:01


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01mssb3)
Lizzie Ball

01 00:00:26 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes - opera
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:04:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828 for keyboard
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:08:55 Pedro Elías Gutiérrez (artist)
Alma Llanera for orchestra
Performer: Pedro Elías Gutiérrez
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:08:55
Interview: Classical Kicks
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:15:16 Vittorio Monti
Czardas
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:21:47 Gerald Finzi
Earth and air and rain Op.15 for baritone and piano
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:26:36 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet (or violin or cello) & piano
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:33:00 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung [Part 4 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Duration 00:06:36

09 00:40:38 Trad. (artist)
Qongqothwane (The Click Song)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:22

10 00:40:38
Interview: Classical Kicks
Duration 00:03:22

11 00:47:49 James Pearson (artist)
Time After Time
Performer: James Pearson
Duration 00:03:30

12 00:52:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:08:28

13 00:52:54
Piano A-Z I is for Improvisation
Duration 00:08:28

14 01:09:51 Franz Liszt
Nocturne in Eb (Mes Joies) for piano
Duration 00:03:12

15 01:09:51
Interview: Benjamin Grosvenor and Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:03:12

16 01:17:42 Heinrich Schütz
Herr, nun lassest du deinen Diener SWV.432/3 for 6 voices and continuo [Canticum B. Simeon
Duration 00:03:56

17 01:17:42
Interview: Benjamin Grosvenor and Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:03:56

18 01:24:03 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
10 Mazurkas Op.3 for piano
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:05:50

19 01:33:43 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann - opera in 5 acts, compl. Guiraud
Duration 00:03:54

20 01:38:34 Mira Calix (artist)
Score for Champagne
Performer: Mira Calix
Duration 00:01:23

21 01:38:34
Interview: Mira Calix
Duration 00:01:23

22 01:43:16 Bernard Herrmann
North by northwest - music for the film
Duration 00:03:04

23 01:47:21 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Duration 00:08:49

24 01:57:08 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:03:06


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01mslxk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01mssb5)
BBC SSO - Rachmaninov and Wagner


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01mssb7)
Jack Straw, Noise, A Small Town Near Auschwitz


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01mssb9)
The Piano in Five Pieces
Luke Jerram


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01msscg)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 Children in Milwall, Isle of Dogs, Essex (1938) (artist)
Children's Singing Game: Muffin Man
Performer: Children in Milwall, Isle of Dogs, Essex (1938)

02 00:02:00 Solarference (Nick Janaway / Sarah Owen) (artist)
Cold blows the wind
Performer: Solarference (Nick Janaway / Sarah Owen)

03 00:07:00 Alexei Lubimov (piano) (artist)
John Cage: A Room
Performer: Alexei Lubimov (piano)

04 00:09:00 White Noise (artist)
Here Come the Fleas
Performer: White Noise

05 00:12:00 Aynur (from Turkey) (artist)
Xewn
Performer: Aynur (from Turkey)

06 00:19:00 Kitty Wells (artist)
A Wedding Ring Ago
Performer: Kitty Wells

07 00:22:00 Children in Milwall, Isle of Dogs, Essex (1938) (artist)
Children's Singing Game: Wally Wally Wallflower
Performer: Children in Milwall, Isle of Dogs, Essex (1938)

08 00:23:00 Team Hegdal (artist)
Weird Daydream
Performer: Team Hegdal

09 00:27:00 Hari Maharjan (Nepal) & Chakra Bir (artist)
Newar Festival Song
Performer: Hari Maharjan (Nepal) & Chakra Bir

10 00:35:00 Odense Symfoniorkester / Nelson Goerner (piano) / Paul Mann (artist)
Jon Lord: Adagio, from Boom of the Tingling Strings
Performer: Odense Symfoniorkester / Nelson Goerner (piano) / Paul Mann

11 00:42:00 Gabrieli Consort / Paul McCreesh (artist)
Orlando Gibbons: Drop, drop, slow tears
Performer: Gabrieli Consort / Paul McCreesh

12 00:45:00 Stian Westerhus (artist)
Forever Walking Forests
Performer: Stian Westerhus

13 00:52:00 Emily Portman (artist)
When You're Weary
Performer: Emily Portman

14 00:55:00 Philip Clemo (artist)
Know / Unknow
Performer: Philip Clemo

15 01:00:00 Owen Barratt (artist)
The Right Way
Performer: Owen Barratt

16 01:05:00 White Noise (artist)
Firebird
Performer: White Noise

17 01:09:00 Reem Kelani (artist)
Yearning (Khawaatir wa-Asdaa!)
Performer: Reem Kelani

18 01:19:00 Fourth Page (artist)
Ticks and Moans
Performer: Fourth Page



FRIDAY 28 SEPTEMBER 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01mslxm)

01 00:01:12 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Pastoral suite Op.19
Duration 00:13:55

02 00:15:33 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88
Duration 00:38:09

03 00:54:03 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Duration 00:25:05

04 01:19:28 Maurice Ravel
Bolero for orchestra
Duration 00:13:30

05 01:33:24 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
String Quartet no 6 in E flat major
Ensemble: Orebro String Quartet
Duration 00:26:09

06 02:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:29:49

07 02:31:31 Dieterich Buxtehude
Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Chorus
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:12:25

08 02:44:25 César Franck
Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Bloch
Duration 00:28:42

09 03:13:32 Andrea Gabrieli
Sento un rumor (madrigal à 8)
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:03:57

10 03:17:53 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 1 in B minor, Op 20
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:09:39

11 03:27:56 Modest Mussorgsky
Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:06:32

12 03:34:52 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song from "Peer Gynt" (Op.23), arr. for oboe and piano
Performer: Wan-Soo Mok
Performer: Hyun-Soo Cho
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:03:51

13 03:39:09 Johann Pachelbel
Jauchzet Gott, alle Lande - motet for double chorus & bc
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:06:44

14 03:46:24 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Introduction to 'Choros' for guitar and orchestra (1929)
Performer: Timo Korhonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:13:07

15 04:01:10 Marcel Poot
A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Ensemble: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Duration 00:04:27

16 04:05:58 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:08

17 04:11:29 Percy Grainger
Colonial Song
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:06:42

18 04:18:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Two Trumpets in C major
Duration 00:07:46

19 04:26:44 Edvard Grieg
4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices, Op 74 (excerpts)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:13:49

20 04:40:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin", Op 24
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:04:48

21 04:46:07 Arnold Bax
Legend for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:09:54

22 04:56:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 17 in G (K453)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:28:25

23 05:25:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV 191
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:14:34

24 05:40:30 Albert Roussel
Bacchus et Ariane - Suite No 2, Op 43
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:19:09


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01mslxp)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Manuel de Falla
El Amor brujo - ballet for voice and orchestra ...No.8; Ritual Fire Dance...

02 00:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orchestra no.2 (BWV.1042) in E major, first movement; Alleg

03 00:13:00 Frank Bridge
Berceuse

04 00:17:00 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2; Fetes

05 00:24:00 Thomas Arne
Thou soft-flowing Avon - ode for voice, strings and basso continuo

06 00:33:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Tambourin chinois for violin and piano (Op.3)
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

07 00:37:00 Haydn Wood (artist)
Concerto in D minor for piano & orchestra
Performer: Haydn Wood

08 00:44:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (s49/w1) in E (or E flat) major, first movement; Allegr

09 00:54:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco, Part 3; Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)

10 01:01:00 Malcolm Arnold
4 Scottish dances Op.59 -no.1; Strathspey (Pesante)

11 01:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra, second movement; Adagio

12 01:14:00 Cole Porter (artist)
Begin the Beguine
Performer: Cole Porter

13 01:17:00 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture

14 01:33:00 Hubert Parry
I was glad version for chorus & orchestra

15 01:41:00 George Gershwin
Love walked in (arranged Grainger for piano)

16 01:46:00 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448 for guitar and strings, fourth movement; Fandango

17 01:52:00 John Adams
Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra

18 02:01:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Che gelida manina [Rodolfo]

19 02:07:00 Franz Liszt
La Leggierezza

20 02:14:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812 overture (Op.49)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01mslxr)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Johann Strauss
Radetzky-March Op. 228

02 Carl Michael Ziehrer (artist)
Die Drei Wuensche: Overture
Performer: Carl Michael Ziehrer

03 Ibert (artist)
Trois Pieces Breves
Performer: Ibert

04 Richard Wagner
Parsifal: Good Friday Music

05 Robert Schumann
Etudes Symphoniques Op.13 - Posthumous Variation No.5

06 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

07 Béla Bartók
6 Roumanian Dances, BB68 Sz 56

08 Myslivecek (artist)
Concertino No. 1 in E flat major for 2 horns, 2 clarinets, 2 flutes, 2 bassoons and string
Performer: Myslivecek

09 Bridge (artist)
Norse Legend
Performer: Bridge

10 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes

11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23: 2nd Movement

12 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse Op.16

13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 18 in G

14 Béla Bartók
Cantata Profana

15 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op .3 No. 2 in B flat

16 Robert Schumann
Das Abends (Fantasiestucke Op.12)

17 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 19


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01mslxt)
Field and Chopin (1782-1837 and 1810-1849)
Field and Chopin and Their Legacy

00 00:09:22 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:10:04

00 00:01:42 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major Op.53 (Eroica) for piano
Performer: Malcolm Frager
Duration 00:06:21

00 00:21:23 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor B.108, Op.posth for piano [1837]
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:02:43

00 00:26:16 John Field
Concerto no. 4 in E flat major H.28 2nd movement; Siciliano (Poco adagio)
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:19

00 00:33:57 John Field
Concerto no. 7 in C minor H.58 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:11:32

00 00:48:33 John Field
Nocturne no. 18 in E major H.13K (Le Midi) for piano (Rondo)
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:03:48

00 00:54:19 John Field
Rondo Twelve O'Clock in E major H13
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:05:22

00 00:33:30 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:00:11


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01msmmg)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2012
Episode 4

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.4 in D major Op.83

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01mssbc)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 5


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01mssbf)
Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, Maxim Vengerov, The Bach Players, Hannah Rothschild

01 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)

02 00:04:00 Max Bruch
3rd movement Finale – Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26

03 00:13:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
'Segne den, der dich verflucht' from Cantata 'Wer sich rachet', TWV 1:1600

04 00:22:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria 'Mein Jesu, ziehe mich nach dir' from Cantata 'Jesus nahm zu sich die Zwölfe', BWV 22

05 00:26:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte: Op. 67 No. 4

06 00:33:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
3 movements from Ouverture in F sharp minor, TWV 55:fis1 [Anglaise-vivement, Courante, Le

07 00:39:00 Thelonious Monk (artist)
'Round Midnight
Performer: Thelonious Monk

08 00:46:00 Thelonious Monk Quartet (artist)
Pannonica
Performer: Thelonious Monk Quartet

09 00:50:00 Edward Elgar
English Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.1 in D major;

10 01:06:00 Leonard Bernstein
Tonight

11 01:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt Meinen Dank K383

12 01:19:00 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auverne: L'Antoueno; Pastourelle

13 01:33:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Scherzo-Tarantelle Op 16
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

14 01:42:00 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thais

15 01:51:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3rd movement (Rondeau: Allegro) - Violin Concerto No 2 in D K211


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01mslxt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01msscv)
Live from The Sage Gateshead
Schumann


FRI 20:05 Discovering Music (b01msscx)
Brahms: Symphony No. 1

01 00:06:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 9: Scherzo
Duration 00:00:21

02 00:07:11 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo for violin and piano
Duration 00:00:28

03 00:07:43 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 1, mvt 1
Duration 00:00:58

04 00:11:14 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 1, mvt 3
Duration 00:00:52

05 00:14:09 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 1, mvt 2
Duration 00:00:30

06 00:18:57 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 1,mvt 4
Duration 00:01:08


FRI 20:25 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01msscz)
Live from The Sage Gateshead
Brahms


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01mssbh)
Jacqueline Gabbitas, Anna Robinson, Stuart Maconie, Liz Fraser, Emma Bennett


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01mssbk)
The Piano in Five Pieces
Susan Tomes


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01mssd3)
Session A9 in Session

01 Sekouba 'Bambino' Diabate (artist)
Berce-moi
Performer: Sekouba 'Bambino' Diabate

02 00:05:30 Frigg (artist)
Bo!
Performer: Frigg

03 00:08:16 R.U.T.A. (artist)
Kto u pana nie sluzy (He who has not been a servant)
Performer: R.U.T.A.

04 00:14:19 Damien Dempsey (artist)
Chris and Stevie
Performer: Damien Dempsey

05 00:20:17 Karine Polwart (artist)
King of Birds
Performer: Karine Polwart

06 00:25:23 Session A9 (artist)
The Wedding Polkas
Performer: Session A9

07 00:36:05 Session A9 (artist)
The Bellydancer
Performer: Session A9

08 00:41:17 Mokoomba (artist)
Misozi
Performer: Mokoomba

09 00:46:30 Sotho Sounds (artist)
Jerusalem
Performer: Sotho Sounds

10 00:51:37 Vusa Mkhaya (artist)
Uthando Lukababa
Performer: Vusa Mkhaya

11 00:55:56 Duncan Chisholm (artist)
Innes Campbell / The Erchless Scout
Performer: Duncan Chisholm

12 01:01:31 The Shee (artist)
Starlings
Performer: The Shee

13 01:06:21 Session A9 (artist)
These Days
Performer: Session A9

14 01:16:07 Session A9 (artist)
The Real MacKay Wedding Set
Performer: Session A9

15 01:22:15 Rachel Sermanni (artist)
Marshmallow Unicorn
Performer: Rachel Sermanni

16 01:27:04 Sam Lee (artist)
My Ausheen My old Shoes
Performer: Sam Lee

17 01:33:46 Annbjørg Lien (artist)
Dancing Larry
Performer: Annbjørg Lien

18 01:37:32 Kardemimmit (artist)
Laulan (A new Day)
Performer: Kardemimmit

19 01:41:19 The Young'uns (artist)
Love In A Northern Town
Performer: The Young'uns

20 01:45:21 The Gypsy Queens (artist)
L'Americano
Performer: The Gypsy Queens

21 01:48:25 Mary Gauthier (artist)
Drag Queens in Limousines
Performer: Mary Gauthier

22 01:54:22 Dorothy Tsatoke (artist)
I am the beginning and the end
Performer: Dorothy Tsatoke