Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 15 SEPTEMBER 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01mkc6j)

01 00:01:12 Isaac Albeniz & Enrique Granados (artist)
Asulejos
Performer: Isaac Albeniz & Enrique Granados
Duration 00:08:37

02 00:10:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.135) in F major
Duration 00:23:43

03 00:34:27 Enrique Granados
Quintet for piano and strings in G minor
Duration 00:16:33

04 00:51:26 Robert Schumann
Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major [scherzo]
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:56:53 Česlovas Sasnauskas
Requiem
Singer: Inesa Linaburgyte
Singer: Algirdas Janutas
Singer: Vladimiras Prudnikovas
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:33:49

06 01:31:11 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.4 (D.417) in C minor 'Tragic'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:28:24

07 02:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn & bassoon in E flat major, K.297b
Performer: Bart Schneemann
Performer: Harmen de Boer
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Performer: Ronald Karten
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:29:27

08 02:31:08 Johannes Brahms
Trio in B major (Op.8 ) [revised 1889]
Ensemble: Ondine Trio
Duration 00:30:56

09 03:02:34 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:09:38

10 03:12:38 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

11 03:22:48 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:10:13

12 03:33:27 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:10:31

13 03:44:23 Friedrich der Große
Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:40

14 03:53:27 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

15 04:01:11 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00

16 04:09:34 Carl Czerny
Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Daniel Propper
Duration 00:09:40

17 04:19:38 Thomas Tallis
Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:27

18 04:29:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:11:06

19 04:40:58 Jean-Baptiste Cardon
Sonata IV for harp Op.7 No.4
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:11:51

20 04:53:13 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:11:55

21 05:05:33 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard in G minor, No 6
Performer: Jautrite Putnina
Duration 00:15:27

22 05:21:24 Johann Ernst Bach
Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Singer: Martina Lins
Singer: Silke Weisheit
Singer: Martin Schmitz
Singer: Hans-Georg Wimmer
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:13:14

23 05:35:06 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Gürer Aykal
Duration 00:24:18


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01mns4g)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet no 17, K 458 "The Hunt" first movement

02 00:12:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Jubel Overture op 59

03 00:20:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Feuillet d'album, op 81, arranged for wind octet

04 00:25:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D 899 no 2 in E flat major

05 00:31:00 Franz Lehár
Grützner Walzer

06 00:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no 4 in A major, BWV 1055

07 00:54:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dubinushka op 62

08 01:03:00 Robert Farnon
The Westminster Waltz
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

09 01:06:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major, op 15. Rondo.

10 01:16:00 Nicola Matteis (artist)
Diverse bizzarrie sopra la Vecchia Sarabanda o pur Ciaccona
Performer: Nicola Matteis

11 01:22:00 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite, orchestrated Büsser

12 01:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion. Opening of Part 1

13 01:46:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
5 Novelettes op 15 – Orientale
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

14 01:51:00 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony no 4 in B flat major for wind


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01mns4j)
Building a Library: Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante in B flat


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01mns4l)
John Cage


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01mns4n)
Edinburgh International Festival 2012: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

01 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon primi toni a 10
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

02 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Domine exaudi orationem Meam a 10 [1597]
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

03 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon prima a 4 (1608)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

04 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon seconda a 4 (1608)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

05 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon V a 7 (1615)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

06 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Sonata XXI con tre violini (1615)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

07 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon "Sol sol la sol fa mi" a 8 (1608)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

08 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon primi toni a 8 (1597)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

09 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Sancta Maria succurre miseris a 7 (1597)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

10 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon VI a 7 (1615)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

11 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon duodecimi toni a 8 alla quarta bassa (1597)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

12 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Maria virgo a 10 (1597)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

13 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (1615)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

14 00:02:47 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon primi toni a 10
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:03:02

15 00:07:57 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Domine exaudi orationem Meam a 10
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:02:26

16 00:11:47 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon prima a 4
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:02:51

17 00:14:38 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon seconda a 4 (1608)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:02:46

18 00:18:58 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon V a 7 (1615)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:03:44

19 00:22:43 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Sonata XXI con tre violini (1615)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:04:33

20 00:27:56 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon "Sol sol la sol fa mi" a 8 (1608)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:01:48

21 00:31:24 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon primi toni a 8 (1597)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:03:55

22 00:35:23 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Sancta Maria succurre miseris a 7 (1597)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:04:14

23 00:41:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon VI a 7
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:04:42

24 00:46:53 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon duodecimi toni a 8 alla quarta bassa (1597)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:04:10

25 00:51:03 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Maria virgo a 10 (1597)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:05:09

26 00:56:39 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (1615)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:03:55


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01mk95x)
Skampa Quartet

01 00:04:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D Major K 575
Duration 00:21:49

02 00:27:48 Franz Schubert
String Quartet D804 Rosamunde
Duration 00:33:00


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01mns4q)
Pianos on the BBC: Lang Lang

01 Franz Liszt
19 Hungarian rhapsodies S.244 for piano - no.2 in C sharp minor; Lento a capriccio
Duration 00:10:10

02 00:10:10 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner for piano
Duration 00:16:03

03 00:26:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:10:21

04 00:36:34 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Trio in A minor Op.50 for piano and strings - 1st movement; Pezzo elegiaco (Moderato assai
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:19:07

05 00:55:41 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in G major for piano and orchestra - 2nd movement; Adagio assai
Duration 00:09:11

06 01:25:36 Chen Rao Xing (artist)
Horses for piano & Ehru
Performer: Chen Rao Xing
Duration 00:02:40

07 01:04:52 Xian Xinghai (artist)
Yellow River concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: Xian Xinghai
Duration 00:20:44

08 01:28:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.330 for piano
Duration 00:19:57

09 00:01:55 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 S.244/2
Duration 00:10:09

10 00:13:30 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
Duration 00:15:58

11 00:30:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio Brillant for Piano and Orchestra in B minor Op. 22
Duration 00:10:23

12 00:41:57 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano Trio in A minor, Op.50
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:19:01

13 01:02:19 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for piano and Orchestra in G Major, 2nd Movement: Adagio assai
Duration 00:09:10

14 01:13:00 Huang Hai Hwai, Chen Rao Xing & Shen Li Qun (artist)
Horses (arr. Lang Lang and Lang Guo-ren)
Performer: Huang Hai Hwai, Chen Rao Xing & Shen Li Qun
Duration 00:02:30

15 01:16:20 Xian Xinghai (artist)
Yellow River Concerto
Performer: Xian Xinghai
Duration 00:20:40

16 01:38:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C K330
Duration 00:20:03


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01mns4s)

01 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Blues For Pablo
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:05:18

02 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Out of this World
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:35

03 Coleman Hawkins and Ben Webster (artist)
You'd Be So Nice to Come Home To
Performer: Coleman Hawkins and Ben Webster
Duration 00:04:18

04 Ronnie Rae (artist)
Dibby Doo Dat
Performer: Ronnie Rae
Duration 00:08:32

05 Tom Bancroft: Trio Red (artist)
Linda and Crawford's Theme
Performer: Tom Bancroft: Trio Red
Duration 00:05:37

06 Colin Steele (artist)
The London Heist
Performer: Colin Steele
Duration 00:06:36

07 Paul Gonsalves and Tubby Hayes (artist)
Tupa
Performer: Paul Gonsalves and Tubby Hayes
Duration 00:05:43

08 The Chocolate Dandies (artist)
Once Upon a Time
Performer: The Chocolate Dandies
Duration 00:03:27

09 Gene Krupa (artist)
Blues For Israel
Performer: Gene Krupa
Duration 00:03:13

10 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Creepy Feeling
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:04:20

11 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Basin Street Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:05:57

12 Ottilie Patterson (artist)
Squeeze me
Performer: Ottilie Patterson
Duration 00:03:28

13 Ken Colyer (artist)
Papa Dip
Performer: Ken Colyer
Duration 00:02:20

14 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
My Man's Gone Now
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:20:05


SAT 18:30 Leeds International Piano Competition (b01mns4v)
2012
Episode 3


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01mns4x)
John Cage

01 BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (artist)
ear for EAR (Antiphonies)
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

02 BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (artist)
Concerto for Prepared Piano
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:20:35

03 BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (artist)
Improvisation III
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:16

04 Keller Quartet (artist)
Officium Breve in memoriam Andreae Szervanszky
Performer: Keller Quartet
Duration 00:13:18

05 University of Huddersfield Percussion Ensemble (artist)
She Is Asleep
Performer: University of Huddersfield Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:13:17


SAT 23:55 Leeds International Piano Competition (b01mqp0s)
2012
Episode 4



SUNDAY 16 SEPTEMBER 2012


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01mns7f)
Ella Fitzgerald

01 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Sing Me a Swing Song (and Let Me Dance)
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Chick Webb
Duration 00:02:33

02 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
A-Tisket, A-Tasket
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Chick Webb and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:36

03 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Flying Home
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:26

04 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Nice Work if You Can Get It
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:35

05 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Miss Otis Regrets
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:06

06 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Blue Skies
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:42

07 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Sophisticated Lady
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:05:18

08 Ella Fitzgerald and Louis Armstrong (artist)
Stompin' at the Savoy
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald and Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:05:12

09 Ella Fitzgerald and Joe Pass (artist)
Speak Low
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald and Joe Pass
Duration 00:04:11

10 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
How High the Moon
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:06:57

11 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
C Jam Blues
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:10:45


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01mns7h)

01 00:01:11 Gioachino Rossini
Il Viaggio a Reims - overture
Duration 00:07:50

02 00:09:28 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 2 (Op.77) in C major
Duration 00:26:12

03 00:36:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major
Duration 00:39:01

04 01:15:40 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:19:51

05 01:35:56 Joseph Haydn
Oboe Concerto in C Major (Hob.VIIg:C1) [doubtful]
Performer: Bozo Rogelja
Orchestra: All-Union Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:23:47

06 02:01:12 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Choir: Radio Belgrad Choir
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:43:53

07 02:45:35 Johannes Brahms
28 Variations on a theme by Paganini for piano (Op.35)
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:23:38

08 03:09:42 Remo Giazotto
Adagio in G minor
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:07:05

09 03:17:11 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Los Esclavos Felices (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:23

10 03:25:01 Joaquín Rodrigo
Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:08:09

11 03:33:34 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, Op 17
Performer: Slawomir Tomasik
Performer: Izabela Tomasik
Duration 00:08:04

12 03:42:04 Artemy Vedel
Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:09:05

13 03:51:32 Antonín Dvořák
Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:08:00

14 04:01:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda
Duration 00:09:13

15 04:10:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:09:26

16 04:20:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Müller
Duration 00:10:06

17 04:31:13 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

18 04:39:30 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08

19 04:49:02 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Performer: Noel Lee
Performer: Christian Ivaldi
Duration 00:12:53

20 05:02:21 César Franck
Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Performer: Carlos Bruneel
Performer: Levente Kende
Music Arranger: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Duration 00:25:42

21 05:28:27 Kaspar Forster
O Quam dulcis
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Krzysztof Szmyt
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:06:30

22 05:35:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:24:04


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01mns7k)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Ambroise Thomas
Overture - Mignon

02 00:13:00 Edward Elgar
Ave Verum

03 00:16:00 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio op 21: third movement Allegretto scherzando

04 00:24:00 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite no 1. Op 46: Morning; The Death of Ase; Anitra's Dance; In the Hall of the

05 00:41:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in C minor BWV 997: Prelude

06 00:45:00 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen – Act 4 Symphony (Music while the sun rises)

07 00:52:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Petite Suite – Finale (Scherzo-Nocturne-Scherzo), arranged Glazunov
Performer: Alexander Borodin

08 01:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Op.115) in C major "zur Namensfeier"

09 01:10:00 William Alwyn
Suite for oboe and harp

10 01:17:00 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - opera in 3 acts, Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]

11 01:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A K 581: last movement – Allegretto con Variazioni

12 01:34:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.297) (Op.8`4) "L'Inverno" [complete]

13 01:43:00 Franz Berwald (artist)
Wettlauf (Foot-race)
Performer: Franz Berwald

14 01:53:00 Claude Debussy
Valse Romantique


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01mns7m)
Animals

01 00:04:26 Vladimir Horowitz (artist)
Danse Exentrique
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:07:48 William Boyce
Symphony No. 4 in F
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:14:35 Carl Czerny
Variations on the aria, La Ricordanza, Op. 33
Duration 00:08:07

04 00:24:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchezt Gott in allen Landen (Praise God in All Lands) BWV 51
Duration 00:17:49

05 00:43:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G, Op. 40
Duration 00:07:18

06 00:50:41 Arnold Bax
3 Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight
Duration 00:04:54

07 01:00:06 Rodion Shchedrin
Torero (Carmen Suite)
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44

08 01:03:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Folk Songs For Four Seasons - The Sheep Shearing
Duration 00:02:31

09 01:06:09 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos, Book 6 - From the Diary of a Fly
Duration 00:01:14

10 01:08:33 Igor Stravinsky
Renard
Duration 00:16:09

11 01:25:16 Josef Suk
Fairy Tales - The Games of Swans and Peacocks
Duration 00:03:48

12 01:29:51 Modest Mussorgsky
Song of the Flea
Duration 00:02:58

13 01:33:20 Johannes Brahms
Marienwurmchen (The Ladybird)
Duration 00:01:52

14 01:35:31 Johann Strauss II
Austrian Village Swallows
Duration 00:04:01

15 01:41:03 Maurice Ravel
L'Enfant Et Les Sortileges - closing section
Duration 00:17:03

16 02:00:04 Gaetano Guadagni (artist)
Pensa a serbarmi, o cara
Performer: Gaetano Guadagni
Duration 00:03:58

17 02:04:31 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Variations of a them by Corelli "in the style of Tartini"
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:02:53

18 02:08:02 Franz Berwald (artist)
The Queen of Golconda Overture
Performer: Franz Berwald
Duration 00:07:12

19 02:16:23 André Previn (artist)
Four Outings For Brass
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:16:04

20 02:32:53 Arne Dorumsgaard & Anonymous (artist)
The Foggy, Foggy Dew
Performer: Arne Dorumsgaard & Anonymous
Duration 00:03:14

21 02:38:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 36
Duration 00:20:07


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01mqq3w)
Fay Weldon

01 00:07:31 George Frideric Handel
All we like sheep (Messiah)
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:14:07 Richard Wagner
Siegfried (Act 3, opening)
Duration 00:04:48

03 00:24:46 Sergei Prokofiev
The Burial of Kije (Lieutenant Kije)
Duration 00:06:14

04 00:35:41 George Frideric Handel
Angels ever bright and fair (Theodora)
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:41:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
O du von Gott erhohte Kreatur (Cantata No.121)
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:49:37 Charles Ives
The Cage
Duration 00:00:57

07 00:51:27 Nick Fox (artist)
In the name of the Mother
Performer: Nick Fox
Duration 00:05:48


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01mns7r)
Purcell's Dido

01 Henry Purcell
Overture to 'Dido and Aeneas'
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

02 Henry Purcell
'Shake the cloud from off your brow'…'Ah Belinda, I languish till my grief be known' from

03 Henry Purcell
'Fear no danger…' from 'Dido and Aeneas', Act 1

04 Henry Purcell
'If not for mine for empire's sake'….'Pursue thy conquest love; 'To the Hills and the Vale

05 Henry Purcell
Prelude, 'Wayward sisters…' from 'Dido and Aeneas', Act 2

06 Henry Purcell
'But ere we this perform'…Echo Dance of Furies from 'Dido and Aeneas', Act 2

07 Henry Purcell
Behold, upon my bending spear…' to the end of Act 2, 'Dido and Aeneas

08 Henry Purcell
'It is the gods' decree that I should part…' from 'Dido and Aeneas', Act 3

09 Henry Purcell
'Your counsel is urged in vain…' from 'Dido and Aeneas', Act 3

10 Henry Purcell
'Thy hand Belinda', Dido's Lament and Chorus 'With drooping wings' from 'Dido and Aeneas',

11 00:02:47 Henry Purcell
Dido & Aeneas - Overture
Duration 00:01:49

12 00:08:17 Henry Purcell
Dido & Aeneas - Act I
Duration 00:11:45

13 00:20:16 Henry Purcell
Dido & Aeneas - Act II
Duration 00:19:10

14 00:39:35 Henry Purcell
Dido & Aeneas - Act III
Duration 00:20:00


SUN 14:00 Leeds International Piano Competition (b01mns7t)
2012
Prize Winners' Gala Recital


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01mkbxw)
Derby Cathedral

01 00:02:16 Sidney Campbell (artist)
Introit: Praise to God
Performer: Sidney Campbell
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:08:26 James Turle, Jonathan Bielby & Charles Stewart (artist)
Psalms 65, 66, 67
Performer: James Turle, Jonathan Bielby & Charles Stewart
Duration 00:11:18

03 00:21:19 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: Westminster Service
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:30:44 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis: Westminster Service
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:40:19 John Rutter
I my Best Beloved's am
Duration 00:06:11

06 00:54:58 Sigfrid Karg-Elert (artist)
The Sun's Evensong
Performer: Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Duration 00:04:51


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01mns7w)
Yellow River Cantata

01 00:01:40 Fred Rose (artist)
Deep Water
Performer: Fred Rose
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:05:17 Trad. (artist)
Beautiful Scenery of Wuxi
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:10:03 Jan Sandström (artist)
Biegga luohte-yoik
Performer: Jan Sandström
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:17:12 Philippe de Monte
Super Flumina Babylonis
Duration 00:06:08

05 00:23:21 Trad. (artist)
I Stood on the River of Jordan
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:31:09 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Nymphes des Bois (La deploration de la mort d Johannes Ockeghem)
Performer: Josquin des Prez
Duration 00:04:26

07 00:42:31 Trad. (artist)
Shenandoah
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:08

08 00:45:43 Trad. (artist)
Wade in the Water
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:14

09 00:54:52 Xian Xinghai (artist)
Yellow River Cantata
Performer: Xian Xinghai
Duration 00:34:13


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01063zw)
Idleness

01
Johnny Mercer & Hoagy Carmichael - Lazybones
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:03:02
Silas Weir Mitchell
Idleness, reader Claudie Blakley
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:06:02
Michel de Montaigne
On Idleness, from ‘Essays’ (excerpt), reader Tony Haygarth
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:07:04 Kurt Weill
Sloth from 'The Seven Deadly Sins'
Duration 00:03:57

05 00:10:56
Jerome K. Jerome
The Idle Thoughts of an Idle Fellow (excerpt), reader Tony Haygarth
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:12:48 The Kinks (artist)
Sunny Afternoon
Performer: The Kinks
Duration 00:03:36

07 00:16:19
James Thomson
Summer from ‘The Seasons’ (excerpt), reader Tony Haygarth
Duration 00:03:36

08 00:17:10
Frédéric Chopin - Prelude in C minor, Op. 28 No. 20
Duration 00:01:53

09 00:19:05
Plato, translator Robert Bridges
Country Music, reader Claudie Blakley
Duration 00:01:53

10 00:19:28 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'une faune
Duration 00:11:11

11 00:30:37
John Keats
Ode on Indolence, reader Tony Haygarth
Duration 00:11:11

12 00:34:30 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Blue in Green
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:05:26

13 00:39:59
Alfred, Lord Tennyson
The Lotos-Eaters (excerpt), reader Claudie Blakley
Duration 00:05:26

14 00:41:24 Hubert Parry
The Lotos-Eaters (excerpt)
Duration 00:04:07

15 00:45:32
Robert Fuller Murray
Indolence, reader Claudie Blakley
Duration 00:04:07

16 00:46:32 Bing Crosby (artist)
Gone Fishin'
Performer: Bing Crosby
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Featured Artist: John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:30

17 00:48:54
Kenneth Grahame
The Wind in the Willows (excerpt), reader Claudie Blakley
Duration 00:02:30

18 00:51:10 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Duration 00:06:12

19 00:57:21
William Shenstone
Sloth from ‘The Speeches of Sloth and Virtue’, reader Claudie Blakley
Duration 00:06:12

20 01:01:56 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Sommeil (from 'Atys')
Duration 00:02:24

21 01:04:23
Joseph Crosby Lincoln
The Ant and the Grasshopper, reader Tony Haygarth
Duration 00:02:24

22 01:05:49 Lerner & Loewe (artist)
With a Little Bit of Luck (from 'My Fair Lady')
Performer: Lerner & Loewe
Duration 00:02:31

23 01:08:16
Robert William Service
Laziness, reader Tony Haygarth
Duration 00:02:31


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01mns9v)
John Cage: Beyond Silence


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01mnscl)
Tamburlaine


SUN 22:30 World Routes (b01mnw64)


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b01mnw66)
Janek Gwizdala in Concert

01 Janek Gwizdala Quartet (artist)
Rise and Fall
Performer: Janek Gwizdala Quartet

02 Konrad Wisniewski and Euan Stevenson (artist)
Illuminate
Performer: Konrad Wisniewski and Euan Stevenson

03 Lol Coxhill (artist)
Autumn In New York
Performer: Lol Coxhill

04 John Turville Trio (artist)
Pharoah Ant
Performer: John Turville Trio

05 Uri Caine Trio (artist)
Crossbow
Performer: Uri Caine Trio

06 Janek Gwizdala Quartet (artist)
Rise and Fall
Performer: Janek Gwizdala Quartet

07 Janek Gwizdala Quartet (artist)
Fun
Performer: Janek Gwizdala Quartet

08 Janek Gwizdala Quartet (artist)
Closer
Performer: Janek Gwizdala Quartet

09 Enrico Rava (artist)
Speechless
Performer: Enrico Rava

10 The Cloudmakers Trio with Ralph Alessi (artist)
Morbid Curiosity
Performer: The Cloudmakers Trio with Ralph Alessi



MONDAY 17 SEPTEMBER 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01mnwzs)

01 00:01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K595
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:31:02

02 00:32:46 Cyril Scott
Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1)
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:36:39 Frédéric Chopin
Piano concerto No 2 in F minor
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Rowicki
Duration 00:29:29

04 01:06:38 Robert Schumann
Carnaval, scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes for piano, Op 9
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:30:19

05 01:37:25 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Bridal march from Pictures from country Life(Op.19 No.2)
Duration 00:03:20

06 01:40:39 Edvard Grieg
Sommerfugl [Butterfly] from Lyric pieces, book 3 for piano (Op.43 No.1)
Duration 00:02:16

07 01:43:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2, Op 102
Performer: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Iliev
Duration 00:16:15

08 02:01:12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Singer: Linda Ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:35:38

09 02:37:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:14:58

10 02:52:43 César Franck
Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Duration 00:10:44

11 03:03:53 Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin
Sevdana for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Valentin Stefanov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:06:10

12 03:10:29 Mihail Jora
Sonatine for piano Op 44
Performer: Ilinca Dumitrescu
Duration 00:10:20

13 03:21:13 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite) Op 22
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:23

14 03:28:01 Giulio Schiavetto
Canzon
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:08:33

15 03:37:03 Robert Schumann
Three Romances Op 94
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
Duration 00:11:02

16 03:48:30 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:11:02

17 04:01:13 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:23

18 04:08:05 Franz Liszt
La chapelle de Guillaume Tell (S.160)
Performer: Matti Raekallio
Duration 00:05:19

19 04:13:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides overture, Op 26
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:10:55

20 04:25:19 Claude Debussy
No.5 Les collines d'Anacapri from Preludes Book 1
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:03:29

21 04:29:20 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major 'American'
Ensemble: Prague Quartet
Duration 00:22:57

22 04:52:47 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:20:53

23 05:14:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence [1890] arranged for Strings (Op.70)
Orchestra: Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:33:20

24 05:24:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 for piano; no.6 in E flat major
Duration 00:04:01

25 05:47:59 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:11:33


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01mnwzv)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 for piano; no.6 in G minor (alla Marcia)

02 00:05:00 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and gigue for 3 violins and continuo in D major

03 00:11:00 John Rutter
Wells Jubilate

04 00:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 20 (K.466) in D minor, second movement; Romanze

05 00:25:00 Gustav Holst
First Suite for Military Band – third movement

06 00:33:00 George Frideric Handel
La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet

07 00:36:00 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana - opera in 1 act, Intermezzo

08 00:39:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings: second movement; Scherzo (Allegro)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

09 00:45:00 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)

10 00:54:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.545) in C major, first movement; Allegro

11 01:02:00 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester psalms for treble, chorus and orchestra: first movement - Psalm 108 [verse 2] &

12 01:07:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46 for piano duet: No 8 in G minor - Furiant

13 01:11:00 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles Op.23 [originally for clarinet and piano] no.1; Prelude

14 01:15:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35); The Sea and Sinbad's ship

15 01:33:00 Aaron Copland
Hoe-down (Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

16 01:37:00 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano - Clair de lune

17 01:43:00 Nathaniel Gow (artist)
Miss Sally Hunter of Thurston Jig
Performer: Nathaniel Gow

18 01:45:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 3 (D.200) fourth movement; Presto vivace

19 01:52:00 Percy Grainger
Scotch strathspey and reel version for voices & orchestra

20 02:02:00 Marco Uccellini
Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5 for 2 violin and basso continuo

21 02:08:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 – second movement

22 02:18:00 Joseph Haydn
Gloria from Nelson Mass

23 02:22:00 Franz von Suppé
Die Leichte Kavallerie [Light cavalry] - operetta, Overture


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01mnwzx)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Franz Liszt
12 études d'execution transcendante, S.139: No. 1 in C, 'Preludio'

02 Litolff (artist)
Concerto Symphonique No. 4 in D minor, Op. 102: Scherzo
Performer: Litolff

03 Michael Haydn
Symphony in F, P32

04 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D.328

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Mystery Piece
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations in E flat, Op. 44

07 Erik Satie
Le piège de Méduse (Medusa's Trap)

08 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, Op. 23
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 Trad. (artist)
Vedic Chanting
Performer: Trad.

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004

11 Crotch (artist)
How Dear Are Thy Counsels
Performer: Crotch

12 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat for violin, cello, oboe, bassoon and orchestra, Hob I:105

13 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E

14 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me

15 John Foulds
Dynamic Triptych


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01mnwzz)
Muzio Clementi (1750-1832)
Father of the Pianoforte

01 Muzio Clementi
Sonatina in C major Op.36`1 for piano

02 00:01:44 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in G major WO.14 for harpsichord

03 00:10:59 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in C major Op.22`3 (La Chasse) for keyboard, flute and cello

04 00:36:34 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in D minor/major Op.40`3 for piano [1802]


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01mnx01)
Henk Neven

01 00:03:20 Johannes Brahms
Wie rafft ich mich auf Op.32 No.1
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:07:26 Johannes Brahms
Nicht mehr zu dir zu gehen Op.32 No.2
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:10:21 Johannes Brahms
Ich schleich' umher Op.32 No.3
Duration 00:01:34

04 00:12:01 Johannes Brahms
Feldeinsamkeit, Op.86 No.2
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:15:25 Johannes Brahms
Meerfahrt Op.96 No.4
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:18:24 Johannes Brahms
Auf dem Kirchhofe Op.105 No.4
Duration 00:02:51

07 00:21:20 Johannes Brahms
Standchen Op.106 No.1
Duration 00:01:39

08 00:23:01 Johannes Brahms
Da unten im Tale Wo033
Duration 00:01:45

09 00:24:52 Johannes Brahms
Ach Gott, wie weh tut Scheiden Wo033
Duration 00:01:51

10 00:29:03 Franz Liszt
Im Rhein, im schonen Strome S272/2
Duration 00:02:45

11 00:31:56 Franz Liszt
Ein Fichtenbaum steht einsam S309/1
Duration 00:02:41

12 00:34:44 Franz Liszt
Es muss ein Wunderbares sein S314
Duration 00:01:41

13 00:36:30 Franz Liszt
Freudvoll und leidvoll S280 No.2
Duration 00:02:53

14 00:39:27 Franz Liszt
Der traurige Monch S348
Duration 00:05:59

15 00:45:29 Franz Liszt
Die Vatergruft S281
Duration 00:05:40

16 00:52:37 Johannes Brahms
Unuberwindlich (encore)
Duration 00:01:50


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01mnx03)
European Period Instruments
Episode 1

01 00:01:41 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 'Unfinished'
Duration 00:27:34

02 00:29:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in d min K 466
Duration 00:31:53

03 01:02:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in C K 467
Duration 00:27:41

04 01:32:45 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Duration 00:17:48

05 01:51:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in C, op. 86
Duration 00:37:56


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01mnxlw)
Jonathan Biss, Tom Poster, Jack Liebeck, Navarra String Quartet

01 Robert Schumann
Gesänge der Frühe (Op.133), first mvt

02 00:08:00 Leos Janáček
Sonata, 1.x.1905 in E flat minor [From the street]: 1st mvt

03 00:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.21: Andante

04 00:25:00 Uri Caine (artist)
Hazy Lazy Crazy
Performer: Uri Caine

05 00:33:00 Robert Schumann
Warte, warte wilde Schiffmann (from Liederkreis Op.24)

06 00:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in G minor BWV1058: 3rd mvt - Allegro Assai

07 00:42:00 Edward Elgar
Sursum Corda (Op.11)

08 00:54:00 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet: 1ST mvt

09 01:14:00 Ernest Chausson
Concerto (Op.21) 2nd mvt

10 01:20:00 John Cage
The Seasons: Summer

11 01:28:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Canzonetta – Deh, vieni alla finestra

12 01:34:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

13 01:46:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major (Op.6 no.9)

14 01:56:00 Franz Schubert
Wandererfantasie Op.15 D760: IV – Allegro


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01mnwzz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01mnxly)
Live from Cosmo Rodewald Hall, Manchester
Beethoven


MON 20:00 Piano Keys (b01mx7ss)
Piano Keys


MON 20:20 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01mx7sv)
Live from Cosmo Rodewald Hall, Manchester
Schubert


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01mnxm0)
Sebastian Faulks, John Elliott, Cui Jian


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01mnxm2)
Beyond 'Silent Spring'
Silent Spring


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01mnxm4)
Uri Caine Trio

01 00:01:21 Eddie Costa (artist)
What's To Ya
Performer: Eddie Costa

02 00:03:14 Coleman Hawkins Quintet (artist)
Moodsville
Performer: Coleman Hawkins Quintet

03 00:04:18 Tal Farlow (artist)
Yesterdays
Performer: Tal Farlow

04 00:04:18
Untitled
Line up: Uri Caine (piano), John Hébert (double bass), Clarence Penn (drums)

05 00:11:57 Uri Caine Trio (artist)
Loose Trade
Performer: Uri Caine Trio

06 00:24:06 Uri Caine Trio (artist)
Smelly
Performer: Uri Caine Trio

07 00:35:03
Untitled

08 00:35:03
Untitled
Line up: Uri Caine (piano), John Hébert (double bass), Clarence Penn (drums)

09 00:39:03 Uri Caine Trio (artist)
I'm Meshuggeh for My Sugah and My Sugah is Meshuggeh For Me
Performer: Uri Caine Trio

10 00:48:27 Uri Caine Trio (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Uri Caine Trio

11 00:57:20 Uri Caine Trio (artist)
Crossbow
Performer: Uri Caine Trio

12 01:04:38 Uri Caine Trio (artist)
Hazy Lazy Crazy
Performer: Uri Caine Trio

13 01:09:00 Uri Caine Trio (artist)
Succubus
Performer: Uri Caine Trio

14 01:16:25 Ignacio Piñeiro (artist)
Siento Un Bombo
Performer: Ignacio Piñeiro

15 01:18:45 Inaudi Paisan & Estudiantina Invasora (artist)
Azabache
Performer: Inaudi Paisan & Estudiantina Invasora

16 01:20:16 Time Zone (artist)
Lista de Espera
Performer: Time Zone



TUESDAY 18 SEPTEMBER 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01mny5n)

01 00:01:12 Gustav Mahler
Das Klagende Lied - cantata for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Duration 01:05:30

02 01:07:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 1
Performer: Harald Aadland
Performer: Nora Taksdal
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:27:35

03 01:35:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:24:04

04 02:01:11 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:30:07

05 02:31:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major, K 284
Performer: Cathal Breslin
Duration 00:31:53

06 03:04:08 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata for strings no.1 in G major
Duration 00:13:12

07 03:17:48 Gabriel Fauré
Messe Basse
Orchestrator: Jon Washburn
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:09:24

08 03:27:38 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

09 03:37:54 Jules Demersseman
Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Performer: Matej Zupan
Performer: Karolina Santl-Zupan
Performer: Dijana Tanovic
Duration 00:12:02

10 03:50:24 Christoph Demantius
Intraden und Tanze - from Conviviorum Deliciae, Nuremberg 1608
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Director: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:09:04

11 04:01:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:01

12 04:08:38 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 6
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:07:12

13 04:16:17 Joseph Haydn
(Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:08:50

14 04:25:31 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:08:47

15 04:34:41 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
[
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Duration 00:09:10

16 04:44:16 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Odin Hagen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad
Duration 00:18:34

17 05:03:10 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle, Op 60
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:28

18 05:12:06 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:23:36

19 05:36:06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (Wq.22)
Performer: Michael Martin Kofler
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:23:25


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01mny5q)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Trio in G major H15:25 (Gypsy Rondo) (third movement)

02 00:05:00 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Una limonsa por el amor de Dios (El último tremolo)

03 00:08:00 Léo Delibes
Prelude, Mazurka & Waltz from Coppelia, Act 1

04 00:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture to Orchestral Suite No.1 BWV1066

05 00:23:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Tarantelle: Presto from Suite No.2 Op.17

06 00:33:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Polonaise No.1 in D Op.4
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

07 00:39:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat Op.19 (third movement)

08 00:47:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
March from the Nutcracker Suite Op.71a
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 00:50:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat Op.44 (third movement Scherzo)

10 00:55:00 Percy Grainger
'The Gum-Suckers' March from In a Nutshell: Suite

11 01:02:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite in F major: Allegro – Andante – Allegro

12 01:12:00 Gabriel Fauré
Overture to Masques et bergamasques Op.112

13 01:16:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique Op.14 (second movement 'Un Bal')

14 01:23:00 Jean Mouton
Nesciens mater

15 01:28:00 Gary Donaldson (artist)
Yes sir, that's my baby
Performer: Gary Donaldson

16 01:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La ci darem (Don Giovanni, Act1)

17 01:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in G major BWV525 (first movement Allegro moderato)

18 01:41:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor Op.2 (third movement)

19 01:48:00 Tchukhagjian (artist)
Menk kadj tohmi (Chant de Lutte)
Performer: Tchukhagjian

20 01:52:00 Léo Delibes
Pizzicati from Sylvia (arranged Stephen Hough)

21 01:55:00 Nigel Hess
Ladies in Lavender – Main Theme

22 02:01:00 Georges Bizet
Farandole from L'Arlésienne Suite No.2

23 02:17:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No.6 in F minor Op.80 (first movement)

24 02:26:00 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01mny5s)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat, Op. 64 No. 1 ('Le petit chien')

02 Michael Haydn
Symphony in E flat, P26

03 Quilter (artist)
3 Studies, Op. 4
Performer: Quilter

04 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F, Op. 6 No. 12

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Granados (artist)
Valses poéticos
Performer: Granados

07 Victoria (artist)
"Requiem aeternam" from Missa pro defunctis
Performer: Victoria

08 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C, Op. 17

09 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Pas d'action "White Swan" from Act 1 scene 2 of Swan Lake
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Ya Hayyo Ya Qayyum
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan

11 Martinu (artist)
Sinfonia Concertante No. 2 in B flat for oboe, bassoon, violin, cello and chamber orchestr
Performer: Martinu

12 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor, D.845

13 00:00:08 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat, Op. 64 No. 1 'Le petit chien'
Duration 00:01:48

14 00:03:23 Michael Haydn
Symphony in E flat, P26
Duration 00:09:07

15 00:13:10 Roger Quilter (artist)
3 Studies, Op. 4
Performer: Roger Quilter
Duration 00:06:06

16 00:20:04 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F, Op. 6 No. 12
Duration 00:10:24

17 00:32:53 Enrique Granados
Valses poeticos
Duration 00:11:30

18 00:46:29 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem aeternum (Missa pro defunctis)
Duration 00:06:15

19 00:54:10 Claude Debussy
Le matin d'un jour de fete (Iberia)
Duration 00:04:23

20 00:59:45 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C, Op. 17
Duration 00:30:37

21 01:34:16 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Pas d'action 'White Swan' (Swan Lake, Act 1 scene 2)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:09:10

22 01:48:22 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Ya Hayyo Ya Qayyum
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:07:31

23 02:01:27 Bohuslav Martinu
Sinfonia Concertante No. 2 in B flat, H. 322
Duration 00:21:08

24 02:24:09 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor, D.845
Duration 00:35:35


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01mny5v)
Muzio Clementi (1750-1832)
Mozart's Rival

01 00:00:41 Muzio Clementi
Toccata in B flat major Op.11`2 for keyboard

02 00:07:51 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in B flat major Op.24`2 for keyboard

03 00:23:29 Muzio Clementi
Symphony in B flat major Op.18`1

04 00:43:45 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in C major Op.25`1 for piano [1790]


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01mny5x)
RNCM Chamber Series 2012
Episode 1

01 00:03:28 Maurice Ravel
Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
Duration 00:16:08

02 00:20:07 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in G Minor Opus 10
Duration 00:24:51

03 00:45:22 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Duration 00:12:20

04 00:57:51 Maurice Ravel
Beaty and the Beast from Mother Goose
Duration 00:04:51


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01mny5z)
European Period Instruments
Episode 2

01 00:03:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 104 in D 'London'
Duration 00:26:42

02 00:29:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance no 2 in F
Duration 00:08:33

03 00:38:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis
Duration 01:12:43

04 01:50:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K. 546
Duration 00:07:19

05 01:58:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in C minor, K. 491
Duration 00:31:10


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01mny61)
Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain, Ronald Corp

01 00:00:32 Charles Williams
Devil's galop for orchestra [theme tune for 'Dick Barton' radio series]
Duration 00:02:32

02 00:03:43 Frederick Delius
A Village Romeo and Juliet - lyric drama in 6 pictures RT.1.6
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:03:43
Interview with Anna Devin and Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:12:05 Frederick Delius
A Village Romeo and Juliet - lyric drama in 6 pictures RT.1.6
Duration 00:10:26

05 00:24:18 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland on her hearse for 8 voices
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:32:58 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor Kk.466
Duration 00:05:23

07 00:41:11 The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain (artist)
Relentlessly in C Inspuired by Terry Riley's "In C"
Performer: The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:04:29

08 00:41:11
Interview with the Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:04:29

09 00:49:20 Nicolò Paganini
Variations on a theme by Paganini
Duration 00:03:29

10 00:53:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80 for strings
Duration 00:07:40

11 00:53:32
Piano A-Z: B for Boogie Woogie
Duration 00:07:40

12 01:08:26 Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia concertante in C major T.289/4 for flute, oboe, violin, cello & orchestra
Duration 00:05:43

13 01:14:38 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:14:38
Interview with Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:24:37 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne
Duration 00:03:13

16 01:33:30 Luis de Briceño (artist)
El cavallo del marques / Al villano se le dan
Performer: Luis de Briceño
Duration 00:02:52

17 01:39:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts
Duration 00:06:07

18 01:45:15 Samuel Barber
Concerto Op.14 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:10:40

19 01:57:25 Constantin Silvestri (artist)
Bacchanale
Performer: Constantin Silvestri
Duration 00:03:00


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01mny5v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01mnyr1)
Live from Cadogan Hall
Wagner, Sibelius

01 Richard Wagner
Der Fliegende Hollander - overture
Duration 00:10:39

02 00:10:39 Jean Sibelius
Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:31:17

03 00:41:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo
Duration 00:02:18

04 00:44:14 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:41:56


TUE 20:20 Discovering Music (b01mnyr3)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4

01 00:13:01 Georges Bizet
Carmen: L'Amour est un oiseau rebelle (Habanera)
Duration 00:01:02

02 00:17:30 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no 4, mvt 1
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:01:13

03 00:19:52 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no 4, mvt 2
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:01:29


TUE 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01mnyrd)
Live from Cadogan Hall
Tchaikovsky

01 Richard Wagner
Der Fliegende Hollander - overture
Duration 00:10:39

02 00:10:39 Jean Sibelius
Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:31:17

03 00:41:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo
Duration 00:02:18

04 00:44:14 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:41:56


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01mny63)
Sir John Major, Salman Rushdie, Julietta


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01mny65)
Beyond 'Silent Spring'
The Population Bomb


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01mny67)
Tuesday - Anne Hilde Neset

01 Michael Dietz (percussion) / Christoph Eller (piano) / Johann-Nikolaus Matthes (turntables and electronics) / Rainer Riehn (artist)
John Cage: Imaginary Landscape No. 1
Performer: Michael Dietz (percussion) / Christoph Eller (piano) / Johann-Nikolaus Matthes (turntables and electronics) / Rainer Riehn

02 00:08:00 Aphex Twin (artist)
Strathatynhe
Performer: Aphex Twin

03 00:10:00 Cédric Pescia (artist)
John Cage: Sonata IX
Performer: Cédric Pescia

04 00:14:00 Aphex Twin (artist)
Kladvbung Micshk
Performer: Aphex Twin

05 00:17:00 Earle Brown / John Cage/ David Tudor / Colonel Richard Ranger / Rangertone Inc. / Louis A. Stevenson Jr. (artist)
John Cage: Williams Mix (1952) [live recording, 1958]
Performer: Earle Brown / John Cage/ David Tudor / Colonel Richard Ranger / Rangertone Inc. / Louis A. Stevenson Jr.

06 00:23:00 Louis and Bebe Barron (artist)
Love at the Swimming Hole
Performer: Louis and Bebe Barron

07 00:26:00 Loré Lixenberg (vocals) / Gergory Rose (vocals) / Robert Worby (electronics) (artist)
Solo for Voice No.11
Performer: Loré Lixenberg (vocals) / Gergory Rose (vocals) / Robert Worby (electronics)

08 00:32:00 John Cage
Interview by Michael Oliver (1980)

09 00:45:00 Chris Watson (artist)
River Mara At Night
Performer: Chris Watson

10 00:49:00 Loré Lixenberg (vocals) / Gergory Rose (vocals) / Robert Worby (electronics) (artist)
Solo for Voice No. 17
Performer: Loré Lixenberg (vocals) / Gergory Rose (vocals) / Robert Worby (electronics)

11 00:54:00 Robert Wyatt (voice) (artist)
John Cage: Experiences No. 2
Performer: Robert Wyatt (voice)

12 00:59:00 John Cage
Writing for the Second Time Through Finnegans Wake (1976/79) – Part 4

13 01:03:00 James Tenney
Ergodos 1 for John Cage

14 01:13:00 American Composers Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies (artist)
John Cage: Summer (from The Seasons Ballet)
Performer: American Composers Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies

15 01:20:00 Margaret Leng Tan (artist)
John Cage: In A Landscape
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan

16 01:28:00 John Cale (artist)
Call Waiting
Performer: John Cale



WEDNESDAY 19 SEPTEMBER 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01mny69)

01 00:01:14 Charles-François Gounod
Petite symphonie in B flat major for 9 wind instruments
Duration 00:19:58

02 00:21:39 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Concerto in C major Op.7`3 for oboe and string orchestra
Duration 00:14:42

03 00:36:45 Antoine Reicha
Scene for cor anglais and orchestra, compl. Holliger
Duration 00:07:04

04 00:44:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Duration 00:38:26

05 01:23:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.5 (Op.67) in C minor
Duration 00:36:11

06 02:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio in E minor (Op.90) 'Dumky'
Performer: Suk, Josef
Performer: Josef Chuchro
Performer: Jan Panenka
Performer: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:29:36

07 02:31:19 Josef Suk
Raduz and Mahulena, Op 16 'A fairy tale suite'
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Smetáček
Duration 00:28:21

08 03:00:04 Jacob Obrecht
Salve Regina
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:14

09 03:05:45 Johann Gottlieb Goldberg
Sonata in C minor for 2 violins and viola
Performer: Bernward Lohr
Performer: Anne Röhrig
Performer: Ursula Bundies
Performer: Klaus Bundies
Performer: Albert Brüggen
Performer: Hans Koch
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:12:12

10 03:18:29 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Adele (song)
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Author: Pushkin, Alexander
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:03:14

11 03:21:39 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne [Sing not, thou beauty] (song)
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Duration 00:01:28

12 03:22:53 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ya pomnyu chudnoye mgnoven'ye - song
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:03:37

13 03:27:00 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:05:26

14 03:32:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Mendelssohn
Performer: Hiro Kurosaki
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Music Arranger: Felix Mendelssohn
Duration 00:11:24

15 03:44:43 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:14:46

16 04:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:07

17 04:06:32 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.3) in F major 'Cat'
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:02:12

18 04:09:08 d'India, Sigismondo (artist)
Ha di serp'il velen, di tigr'il morso [The venom of a snake, the bite of a tiger
Performer: d'India, Sigismondo
Duration 00:02:18

19 04:11:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:50

20 04:21:59 Leos Janáček
The wolf's trail
Performer: Per Salo
Singer: Susse Lillesoe
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:07:25

21 04:29:48 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:10:13

22 04:40:25 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:17:27

23 04:58:12 Carl Nielsen
Balladen om bjornen [Song of the Bear], Op.47 (1923)
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Mattias Ermedahl
Duration 00:06:51

24 05:05:31 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:20:15

25 05:26:05 Olivier Messiaen
Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Performer: David Louie
Duration 00:07:52

26 05:34:17 Jean Sibelius
Min rastas raataa (Busy as a thrush) No.4 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:01:28

27 05:36:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Director: James Campbell
Duration 00:23:19


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01mny6c)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok The Priest

02 00:07:00 Frédéric Chopin
12 Etudes Op.25 No.4 in A Minor

03 00:09:00 Gerald Finzi
Concerto for Small Orchestra and Violin – first movement

04 00:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.5 BWV 1050 in D

05 00:26:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Captain Blood – Finale

06 00:33:00 Franz Schubert
Grazer Galopp D925

07 00:35:00 Felix Mendelssohn
War March of the Priest From Athalie

08 00:41:00 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem – Pie Jesu

09 00:46:00 Edward Elgar
Harmony Music no.1
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble

10 00:51:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C fourth movement - Allegro

11 00:57:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C BWV 846

12 01:01:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Hamlet – Ball at the Castle

13 01:07:00 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Symphony for solo piano movement 4: Finale (Presto)

14 01:12:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op.42 – Mélodie (orchestrated Glazunov)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

15 01:17:00 Jaromír Weinberger
Svanda the Bagpiper suite, Polka & Fugue

16 01:26:00 Johannes Brahms
An die Nachtigall, Op.46 No.4

17 01:33:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dances Op.64

18 01:40:00 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons –L'Estate 'Summer' first movement

19 01:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Posthorn Serenade in D K320 – first movement

20 01:53:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro senza Euridice?

21 02:02:00 Jean Sibelius
Coronation March (from the Cantata for the coronation of Nicholas II)

22 02:04:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen – Toreador, be ready!

23 02:18:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01mny6f)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D, Op. 32 No. 1

02 George Frideric Handel
'From Harmony' from A Song for St Cecilia's Day

03 Gustav Holst
'Jupiter' from The Planets

04 Michael Haydn
Symphony in G, P16

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
The Year in Question
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse-scherzo for violin and orchestra in C, Op. 34
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

07 Ireland (artist)
Decorations
Performer: Ireland

08 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Gazza Ladra

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.5 in G, BWV 829

10 Buddhadev Das Gupta (artist)
Se Kon Boner Horin
Performer: Buddhadev Das Gupta

11 Philip Glass
Satyagraha, Act 2 ('Tagore'), scene 2: 'Indian Opinion'

12 Franz Liszt
Magyar Dalok no.5 in D flat

13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat for violin, viola and orchestra, K.364

14 Handel (arr. Mozart) (artist)
Er war verschahet und verachtet', from the Messiah
Performer: Handel (arr. Mozart)

15 Percy Grainger
The Warriors


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01mny6h)
Muzio Clementi (1750-1832)
The Keyboard Entrepreneur

01 00:00:31 Muzio Clementi
Rondo in B flat, WO8

02 00:14:54 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in F major Op.33`2 for piano [1794]

03 00:25:43 Muzio Clementi
Symphony no. 3 in G major WO.34 (Great national), compl. misc.

04 00:35:06 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in G minor Op.50`3 (Didone abbandonata) for piano [1821]


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01mny6k)
RNCM Chamber Series 2012
Episode 2

01 00:03:01 Maurice Ravel
Pavane Pour Un Infant Defunte
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:09:14 Maurice Ravel
Menuet sur le Nom d'Haydn
Duration 00:01:37

03 00:10:55 Maurice Ravel
A La Maniere de Chabrier
Duration 00:01:19

04 00:12:15 Maurice Ravel
A La Maniere de Borodin
Duration 00:01:16

05 00:13:31 Maurice Ravel
Serenade Grotesque
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:17:04 Maurice Ravel
Menuet in C Sharp Minor
Duration 00:00:46

07 00:17:51 Maurice Ravel
Jex D'Eau
Duration 00:05:48

08 00:23:39 Maurice Ravel
Prelude
Duration 00:02:03

09 00:26:18 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la Nuit
Duration 00:24:30

10 00:50:37 Maurice Ravel
Tom Thumb from Mother Goose Suite
Duration 00:03:51


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01mny6m)
European Period Instruments
Episode 3

01 00:00:56 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no 2
Duration 00:24:04

02 00:29:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43
Duration 01:01:34


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01mnysj)
Southwell Minster

01 00:00:55 Robert Busiakiewicz (artist)
Introit: Thou, O Spirit
Performer: Robert Busiakiewicz
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:05:55 Stanley Vann, Richard Marlow, Henry Ley & T H Webb (artist)
Psalms: 99, 100, 101
Performer: Stanley Vann, Richard Marlow, Henry Ley & T H Webb
Duration 00:07:10

03 00:15:34 Kenneth Leighton
Magnificat: Second Service
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:24:42 Kenneth Leighton
Nunc Dimittis: Second Service
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:35:00 Guy Turner (artist)
The Song of the Three
Performer: Guy Turner
Duration 00:08:25

06 00:50:11 York Bowen
Fantasia in G minor
Duration 00:10:15


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01mny6p)
Lawrence Brownlee, William Dazely

01 00:01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:07:27 Henri Duparc
Phidyle
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:07:27
Interview: Lawrence Brownlee
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:17:08 Ben Moore (artist)
Lake Isle of Innisfree
Performer: Ben Moore
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:17:08
Interview: Lawrence Brownlee & Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:25:18 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:32:34 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Concerto no. 3 in D major Op.50 (Youth) for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:05:20

08 00:38:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Duration 00:08:31

09 00:47:58 Antonín Dvořák
Trio no. 3 in F minor Op.65 for piano and strings
Duration 00:10:15

10 00:47:58
PIANO A TO Z: C is for Competitions
Duration 00:10:15

11 01:08:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Duration 00:03:07

12 01:08:18
Interview: Alessandro Talevi & William Dazeley
Duration 00:03:07

13 01:15:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Duration 00:05:08

14 01:15:50
Interview: Alessandro Talevi & William Dazeley
Duration 00:05:08

15 01:23:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Duration 00:06:32

16 01:33:47 Enrique Granados
Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano
Duration 00:08:40

17 01:33:47
Piano Advocate: James May
Duration 00:08:40

18 01:51:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise Op.83 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:09:40


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01mny6h)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01mnysl)
Live from Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Symphony No 1; Violin Concerto


WED 20:40 Twenty Minutes (b013m2cy)
From Buddenbrooks


WED 21:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01mnytc)
Live from Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Symphony No 2


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01mny6r)
Howard Jacobson, Morality, Barbara Hulanicki


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01mny6t)
Beyond 'Silent Spring'
The Limits to Growth


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01mny6w)
Wednesday - Anne Hilde Neset

01 Robert Wyatt (voice) / Richard Bernas (percussion) (artist)
John Cage: Wonderful Widow of 18 Springs
Performer: Robert Wyatt (voice) / Richard Bernas (percussion)

02 00:03:00 Kroumata (artist)
Henry Cowell: Pulse (1939)
Performer: Kroumata

03 00:07:00 Laurie Anderson (artist)
Anderson: Cunningham Stories (2)
Performer: Laurie Anderson

04 00:09:00 Arditti Quartet (artist)
John Cage: String Quartet in Four Parts
Performer: Arditti Quartet

05 00:30:00 David Tudor / Michael Pugliese / Takehisa Kosugi (artist)
John Cage: Cartridge Music (extract)
Performer: David Tudor / Michael Pugliese / Takehisa Kosugi

06 00:40:00 Christian Marclay (artist)
Marclay: Jukebox Capriccio
Performer: Christian Marclay

07 00:43:00 Aki Takahashi / Yvar Mikhashoff (pianos) (artist)
Satie arr. Cage: Socrate (1st movement)
Performer: Aki Takahashi / Yvar Mikhashoff (pianos)

08 00:50:00 Steffen Schleiermacher (artist)
John Cage: Cheap Imitation
Performer: Steffen Schleiermacher

09 01:05:00 David Tudor (artist)
John Cage: Music of Changes No. 1
Performer: David Tudor

10 01:09:00 David Tudor (artist)
Karlheinz Stockhausen: Klavierstück IV
Performer: David Tudor

11 01:11:00 Herbert Henck (artist)
Pierre Boulez: Sonata No. 2 (3rd movement: Modéré, Presque Vif)
Performer: Herbert Henck

12 01:14:00 Sonic Youth (artist)
John Cage: Six
Performer: Sonic Youth

13 01:17:00 Max Neuhaus (artist)
Earle Brown: Four Systems For Four Amplified Cymbals
Performer: Max Neuhaus

14 01:23:00 Magne Hegdal (prepared piano) (artist)
John Cage: Music for Marcel Duchamp
Performer: Magne Hegdal (prepared piano)



THURSDAY 20 SEPTEMBER 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01mny6y)

01 00:01:13 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:13:20

02 00:15:01 Johannes Brahms
6 pieces (Op.118)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:23:36

03 00:39:06 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse S.160
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:46:27

04 01:25:49 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse for piano
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:05:42

05 01:31:55 Gwilym Simcock
I love you (improvisation)
Duration 00:05:20

06 01:37:40 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:06:51

07 01:44:56 Karol Szymanowski
20 Mazurkas for piano, Op 50 No 1 in E major; No 2; No 13
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:08:21

08 01:53:44 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:45

09 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Egmont
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:08:29

10 02:10:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K452
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Kjell Erik Arnesen
Performer: Per Hannisdal
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:24:26

11 02:35:05 Boris Papandopulo
Sinfonietta for string orchestra
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:27:33

12 03:03:02 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Author: V. Luik
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Conductor: Toomas Kapten
Duration 00:08:45

13 03:12:13 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Alison Gangler
Performer: Adrian Rovatkay
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:50

14 03:23:28 Ottorino Respighi
Poema autunnale for violin & orchestra
Performer: Viktor Simcisko
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:28

15 03:38:22 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Performer: Seung-Hee Kim
Duration 00:07:03

16 03:45:50 Zvonimir Ciglič
Harp Concertino
Performer: Mojza Zlobko
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:13:39

17 04:01:11 Francesca Caccini
Maria, dolce Maria - from Il primo libro delle musiche a una, e due voci
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:03:09

18 04:04:43 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.132
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:41

19 04:11:48 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chi-Yong Chung
Duration 00:07:32

20 04:19:45 Rebecca Clarke
4 Songs
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:08:09

21 04:28:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.17 in G (K.129)
Duration 00:18:09

22 04:46:53 Edward Elgar
To her beneath whose steadfast star
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:53

23 04:52:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.5 from Essercizii Musici, for Recorder, Violin, and continuo
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:42

24 05:03:20 Barbara Strozzi
Begl'occhi, bel seno
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:04:55

25 05:08:42 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody No 1, for cello and piano
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Loránt Szücs
Duration 00:10:32

26 05:19:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for trumpet, piano and strings in E flat major, Op 65
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Baatnes
Performer: Karolina Radziej
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Hjalmer Kvam
Performer: Marius Faltby
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:17:04

27 05:37:15 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden spinning-wheel (Zlaty kolovrat) - symphonic poem, Op 109
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:22:15


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01mny70)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata no 1 in G for strings: first movement – Moderato

02 00:06:00 Moritz Moszkowski
Etincelles op 35 no 6

03 00:11:00 Frank Bridge
"Rosemary" from "Two Entr'actes"

04 00:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 1 in D major (K 412 &514) (386b)

05 00:24:00 George Gershwin
Overture – Girl Crazy

06 00:33:00 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Viennese musical clock

07 00:35:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite no 1 BWV 8006: Courante 1

08 00:39:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 4 in A major, op 90. Andante con moto (second movement)

09 00:46:00 Maurice Ravel
Quartet in F major: second movement – Assez vif et bien rythmé

10 00:52:00 Pietro Baldassare (artist)
Sonata in F for trumpet, strings & continuo
Performer: Pietro Baldassare

11 01:01:00 Gustav Holst
Mercury (The Planets Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

12 01:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in G minor BWV 1058: slow movement

13 01:16:00 Jean Sibelius
Humoresques [nos.3-6] for violin and orchestra (Op.89), No.3 in G minor

14 01:20:00 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art away... 3; Sound the trumpet...

15 01:23:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche Militaire Francaise (op 60)

16 01:33:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance 90 46 no 3 in A flat major - Polka

17 01:38:00 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Concert Etude op 40 no 7 "Intermezzo"

18 01:42:00 Heinrich Baermann (artist)
Clarinet Quintet op 23: final movement – Allegro, arranged for string orchestra
Performer: Heinrich Baermann

19 01:46:00 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro - opera in 3 acts, Overture

20 01:52:00 Edward Elgar
March of the Mogul Emperors (Crown of India)

21 02:02:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez: first movement – Allegro con spirito

22 02:08:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major Op 14 No 2 - first movement

23 02:18:00 Franz Schubert
Et incarnatus est (Credo) from Mass in E flat major D950

24 02:25:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in C major TWV 55:C6: Gigue


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01mny72)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Samuel Barber
Two-Step, from Souvenirs, Op. 28 No. 4

02 Emmanuel Chabrier
España

03 Lennox Berkeley (artist)
3 Mazurkas, Op. 32 No. 1
Performer: Lennox Berkeley

04 Michael Haydn
Symphony in B flat, P9

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang, Op. 333

07 Wolf (artist)
Italian Serenade
Performer: Wolf

08 William Byrd
Hugh Ashton's Grownde

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo e questo', from Don Giovanni

10 John Tavener
Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis (Collegium Regale)

11 Pahadi Dhun (artist)
Dipchandi and Keherva Tal
Performer: Pahadi Dhun

12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 3 harpsichords and strings in C, BWV 1064

13 Franz Liszt
La Lugubre Gondola, S134

14 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No. 2 in G minor, Op. 45


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01mny74)
Muzio Clementi (1750-1832)
The Piano Teacher

01 00:00:20 Muzio Clementi
12 Monferrinas Op.49 for piano

02 00:08:55 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in D major Op.27`2 for keyboard, violin and cello [1791]

03 00:23:34 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in F sharp minor Op.25`5 for piano [1790]

04 00:36:31 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in G minor Op.34`2 for piano [1795, rev. ?]


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01mny76)
RNCM Chamber Series 2012
Episode 3

01 00:03:04 Maurice Ravel
Menuet Antique
Duration 00:06:36

02 00:10:09 André Boucourechliev (artist)
Miroir 2 Opus 29
Performer: André Boucourechliev
Duration 00:17:41

03 00:28:25 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Duration 00:31:05


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01mny78)
European Period Instruments
Episode 4

01 00:00:58 Jean‐Féry Rebel (artist)
Le Chaos from les elemens
Performer: Jean‐Féry Rebel
Duration 00:08:08

02 00:10:13 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons Part 1 'Spring'
Duration 00:31:44


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01mny7b)
Janine Jansen, Orpheus Foundation Orchestra, Geraldine James & Glyn Maxwell

01 Antonín Dvořák
Danses Slaves for four hands, Op.72 - No.3: Allegro

02 00:03:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker

03 00:08:00 Richard Wagner
Ride of the Valkyries

04 00:20:00 Richard Wagner
Götterdämerung: Prologue (ending): Es ragt die Burg, von Riesen gebaut

05 00:33:00 Eric Coates
Calling All Workers
Performer: Eric Coates Orchestra

06 00:36:00 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier (artist)
Daphnis & Chloe: Acte 3 Chaconne
Performer: Joseph Bodin de Boismortier

07 00:42:00 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune

08 00:54:00 Edmund Rubbra (artist)
Oboe Sonata in C, Op.100: 1st movement
Performer: Edmund Rubbra

09 01:08:00 Stephen Goss (artist)
Caught Between: Alba
Performer: Stephen Goss

10 01:17:00 Francis Poulenc
Trio sonata for oboe, bassoon and piano: 1st movement

11 01:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata BWV174 "Ich liebe den Hochsten"

12 01:33:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata for 2 Violins in C major, Op. 56: 1. Andante cantabile

13 01:40:00 Karol Szymanowski
Concerto for Violin, No.1, Op.35: last mvt

14 01:48:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 63 - III. Allegro, ben marcato

15 01:56:00 Edvard Grieg
Berceuse


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01mny74)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01mnyty)
Hallé/Elder - Brahms and Sibelius


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01mny7d)
Ryszard Kapuscinski, Jonathan Healey, Mademoiselle Julie, Bristol Old Vic


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01mny7g)
Beyond 'Silent Spring'
Cod: A Biography of the Fish that Changed the World


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01mny7j)
Thursday - Anne Hilde Neset

01 Margaret Leng Tan (artist)
John Cage: Sonata 16
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan

02 00:05:00 John Schneider (guitar) (artist)
Lou Harrison: Palace Music (from Suite for National Steel Guitar)
Performer: John Schneider (guitar)

03 00:08:00 Cathy Berberian (artist)
John Cage: A Flower
Performer: Cathy Berberian

04 00:12:00 Enzo Porta (violin) / Adriano Ambrosini (piano) / Guido Fachin (percussion) (artist)
Lou Harrison: Bowl Bells, from Varied Trio (1987)
Performer: Enzo Porta (violin) / Adriano Ambrosini (piano) / Guido Fachin (percussion)

05 00:16:00 Larry Austin (artist)
Art Is Self-Alteration Is Cage Is...
Performer: Larry Austin

06 00:25:00 David Tudor / John Cage (artist)
John Cage: Indeterminacy: New Aspect Of Form In Instrumental And Electronic Music (extract
Performer: David Tudor / John Cage

07 00:37:00 Various Performers (see below) (artist)
John Cage: Musicircus
Performer: Various Performers (see below)

08 01:16:00 Chico Mello / Silvia Ocougne (artist)
Chico Mello / Silvia Ocougne: John Cage Na Praia N.4 (John Cage At The Beach N.4)
Performer: Chico Mello / Silvia Ocougne



FRIDAY 21 SEPTEMBER 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01mny7l)

01 00:01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major (Op. 40) for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:06:58

02 00:08:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major (Op.50) for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:08:05

03 00:17:05 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings (Op.20)
Duration 00:13:24

04 00:31:00 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons, Concertos Op.8 Nos.1-4
Duration 00:40:24

05 01:11:54 Joseph Touchemoulin
Sinfonia in C major
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Duration 00:19:49

06 01:32:13 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major 'American'
Ensemble: Prague Quartet
Duration 00:22:57

07 01:55:36 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Pasquinade (c.1863)
Performer: Michael Lewin
Duration 00:03:53

08 02:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:40:56

09 02:42:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:28

10 03:01:32 George Frideric Handel
He shall feed his flock (Messiah)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:05:56

11 03:07:52 Erkel Ferenc
Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Kórodi
Duration 00:04:22

12 03:12:39 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, Kk.417
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:04:34

13 03:17:39 Veselin Stoyanov
Rhapsody (1956)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:09:46

14 03:27:55 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:17:35

15 03:45:55 William Albright
Morning reveries (excerpt Dream rags (1970))
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:06:22

16 03:52:43 Jef van Hoof
Willem de Zwijger, overture
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Fernand Terby
Duration 00:06:50

17 04:01:12 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:53

18 04:09:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Performer: Christoph Hammer
Duration 00:08:32

19 04:18:29 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:16:53

20 04:35:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Performer: Desmond Hoebig
Performer: Andreas Tunis
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:06:31

21 04:42:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G major, TWV.55:G2, 'La Bizarre'
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:17:33

22 05:00:42 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:25

23 05:07:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:06:41

24 05:14:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:24:04

25 05:39:02 Georg Muffat
Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:05:56

26 05:45:22 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante (Op.22) for piano & orchestra
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:13:54


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01mny7n)
Friday - Sara-Mohr Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sleeping Beauty: Waltz from Act 1
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 00:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.13 (BWV.858) F sharp major

03 00:11:00 Gustav Holst
Songs without Words Op 22: 'Marching Song'

04 00:15:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel and Gretel: Overture

05 00:24:00 Enrique Granados
Danzas Espanolas: No 5: 'Andaluza', arranged Casals

06 00:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus (opening chorus)

07 00:39:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Praeludium & Allegro
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

08 00:46:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no 1 in D major "Classical" first movement: Allegro

09 00:51:00 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero

10 01:01:00 Johann Strauss
Frederica-Polka op.239

11 01:06:00 Franz Schubert
Sonata in G D.894: fourth movement: Allegretto

12 01:15:00 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture

13 01:28:00 Gregorio Allegri
Canarios

14 01:33:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat Op 20: fourth movement, Presto

15 01:43:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in B minor: Badinerie, arranged Ward Swingle

16 01:45:00 Christian Sinding (artist)
The Rustle of Spring
Performer: Christian Sinding

17 01:45:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on the bare Mountain

18 01:56:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto RV 439 'La Notte' : Allegro final movement

19 02:01:00 Ferdinand Hérold
La Fille mal gardee: Clog dance

20 02:04:00 Franz Schubert
Wintereisse - No 1 "Gute Nacht"

21 02:11:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 6 no 11, fifth movement: Allegro

22 02:23:00 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Eight concert etudes Op 40 No 1: Prelude

23 02:25:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op. 74, No. 2 Final movement: Presto


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01mny7q)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A flat, Op. 33 No. 7 (Presto)

02 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude-Tableau in A minor, Op. 39 No. 2

04 Michael Haydn
Symphony in A, P6

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No. 4 in E major

07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in C for 2 violins, strings and continuo, TWV 52

08 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C for piano duet, K.521

10 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit

11 John Dowland
Piper's Pavan; Captain Digorie Piper's Galliard

12 Bainton (artist)
And I Saw a New Heaven
Performer: Bainton

13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for violin, cello, piano and orchestra in C major, Op. 56

14 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi

15 Franz Liszt
Fantaisie brillante sur des motifs de l'opera de Halevy, S409a


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01n4hpz)
Muzio Clementi (1750-1832)
Clementi's Legacy

01 00:00:47 Muzio Clementi
Prelude I (alla Clementi)

02 00:09:15 Muzio Clementi
Capriccio in C major Op.47`2 for piano [1821]

03 00:29:32 Muzio Clementi
Symphony no. 4 in D major WO.35, compl. Pietro Spada


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01mny7v)
RNCM Chamber Series 2012
Episode 4

01 00:03:06 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Duration 00:11:19

02 00:14:52 Gabriel Fauré
String Quartet in E Minor Opus 121
Duration 00:23:09

03 00:38:26 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Duration 00:23:27


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01mny7x)
European Period Instruments
Episode 5

01 00:03:18 Franz Schubert
Schubert Symphony no 3 in D
Duration 00:24:39

02 00:28:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat
Duration 00:31:18

03 00:57:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven Scherzo from 'Hammerklavier' Sonata
Duration 00:04:32

04 01:02:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven Piano Concerto no 1
Duration 00:34:34

05 01:36:09 Frédéric Chopin
Chopin Waltz in F minor, op. 70/2
Duration 00:04:14

06 01:40:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Rameau Les Indes Galantes Dances
Duration 00:14:11

07 01:54:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart Arias and Ballet music from Idomeneo
Duration 00:36:07


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01mny7z)
Charlie Siem, Badke String Quartet

01 00:00:41 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.20`4 for strings
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:00:41
Interview: Devin Griffin
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:12:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano (Piano sonata no.
Duration 00:07:08

04 00:20:47 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Duration 00:07:50

05 00:20:47
Interview: Badke Quartet
Duration 00:07:50

06 00:32:45 Thomas Tomkins
A Sad pavan for these distracted times MB.5.53 for keyboard
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:32:45
Interview: Badke Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:42:13 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Duration 00:07:45

09 00:50:40 Gaetano Donizetti
La Favorita - grand opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:08:16

10 00:50:40
A-Z of the Piano: E is for Encores
Duration 00:08:16

11 01:10:09 Antonín Dvořák
4 Romantic pieces Op.75 for violin and piano
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:10:09
Interview: Charlie Siem and Itamar Golan
Duration 00:06:00

13 01:21:57 Richard Strauss
Sonata in E flat major Op.18 for violin and piano
Duration 00:08:00

14 01:33:30 Frederick Delius
Chanson d'automne RT.5.27 for voice and piano [words: Verlaine]
Duration 00:02:05

15 01:33:30
Interview: Bo Holten
Duration 00:02:05

16 01:39:34 Frederick Delius
Avant que tu ne t'en ailles [Verlaine] RT.5.31 for voice and piano
Duration 00:03:35

17 01:49:08 Franz Waxman (artist)
Carmen fantasy for violin and orchestra [after Bizet and film score "Humoresque"] [1947]
Performer: Franz Waxman
Duration 00:11:22


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01n4hpz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01mnywp)
Live from St David's Hall, Cardiff
Sibelius, Mahler, Britten


FRI 20:15 Discovering Music (b01mnywr)
Verdi: Te Deum

01 00:14:58 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino, Act I: Preghiera
Duration 00:00:59

02 00:16:24 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum
Duration 00:00:31


FRI 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01mnywt)
Live from St David's Hall, Cardiff
Brahms, Rachmaninov, Verdi

01 00:01:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 9 'Choral', 4th movement
Duration 00:00:22

02 00:09:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Libera me
Duration 00:01:11

03 00:10:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Te Deum
Duration 00:03:35


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01mny81)
The Medical Verb with MJ Hyland, Roger Kneebone, Carol Watts, Chloe Moss


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01mny83)
Beyond 'Silent Spring'
The Creation


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01mny85)
Krar Collective in Session

01 Banda Crebinsky (artist)
Pui Pui Pui
Performer: Banda Crebinsky

02 00:04:33 Lo’Jo (artist)
La Marseillaise en Creole
Performer: Lo’Jo

03 00:09:10 Michele Giuliani & Reunion Platz (artist)
Opening
Performer: Michele Giuliani & Reunion Platz

04 00:14:49 Hot 8 Brass Band (artist)
Let me Do my Thing
Performer: Hot 8 Brass Band

05 00:19:36 Yasmin Levy (artist)
La Ultima Cancion
Performer: Yasmin Levy

06 00:22:55 Urna (artist)
Haram Gui
Performer: Urna

07 00:27:12 Krar Collective (artist)
Oromigna
Performer: Krar Collective

08 00:37:47 Krar Collective (artist)
Ambassel
Performer: Krar Collective

09 00:43:58 Municipale Balcanica (artist)
All In
Performer: Municipale Balcanica

10 00:49:17 BandAdriatica (artist)
Ma come fanno i Marinai
Performer: BandAdriatica

11 00:55:27 Ricci I Tuoi Capelli (artist)
La Furtuna
Performer: Ricci I Tuoi Capelli

12 01:00:09 Mari Boine (artist)
Gulan Du
Performer: Mari Boine

13 01:04:44 Maria Bethânia (artist)
O Velho Francisco
Performer: Maria Bethânia

14 01:08:59 Krar Collective (artist)
Tizita
Performer: Krar Collective

15 01:19:06 Krar Collective (artist)
Abeba Yehoi (New Year)
Performer: Krar Collective

16 01:24:22 The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band (artist)
I Don't Know
Performer: The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band

17 01:28:15 Rachel Sermanni (artist)
The Fog
Performer: Rachel Sermanni

18 01:32:30 Luke Jackson (artist)
Run and Hide
Performer: Luke Jackson

19 01:37:58 Tim Maia (artist)
Over Again
Performer: Tim Maia

20 01:41:18 Batucada Sound Machine (artist)
Ae Ae
Performer: Batucada Sound Machine

21 01:44:20 Mokoomba (artist)
Masangango
Performer: Mokoomba

22 01:51:52 Martha Wainwright (artist)
Proserpina
Performer: Martha Wainwright

23 01:55:58 Waldemar Bastos (artist)
Sofrimento
Performer: Waldemar Bastos