Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 08 SEPTEMBER 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01mf9r4)

01 00:01:12 Bohuslav Martinu
The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Duration 00:19:11

02 00:20:49 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 2 (Op.77) in C major
Duration 00:30:10

03 00:51:23 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Duration 00:43:00

04 01:34:48 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Salve Sidus Polonorum - Cantata in honour of St Wojciech (Adalbertus) (Op.72)
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Henryk Wojnarowski
Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:24:46

05 02:01:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:26:55

06 02:28:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major, Op 18, No 1
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:28:47

07 02:57:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for four keyboards (BWV.1065) in A minor
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Performer: Peep Lassmann
Performer: Eugen Kelder
Performer: Valdur Roots
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Magi
Duration 00:11:18

08 03:09:22 Jorgen Jersild
3 Danish Romances for Choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:11:28

09 03:21:16 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A minor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:11:51

10 03:33:33 Gaspard Fritz
Sonata for violin and continuo Op 2 No 4
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:11:46

11 03:45:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K370
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:13:43

12 04:01:08 Arcangelo Califano
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:49

13 04:11:21 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Etudes instructives
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:09:40

14 04:21:23 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:09:26

15 04:31:15 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Orchestrator: Hans Sitt
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
Duration 00:09:32

16 04:41:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K 358
Performer: Leonore von Stauss
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:11:19

17 04:52:57 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:11:16

18 05:04:40 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in A minor, Wq 93, H537
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Hajo Bass
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:17:03

19 05:22:16 Franz Schubert
Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito
Duration 00:26:17

20 05:48:58 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:10:35


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01mk7zf)
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March no.3 in C Minor

02 00:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: Brich dem Hungrigern dein Brot, BWV 39 – opening chorus

03 00:17:00 Bedrich Smetana
Polka in A

04 00:23:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to the Magic Flute

05 00:29:00 Nigel Hess
Ladies in Lavender – Main themes

06 00:35:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida – Gloria all'Egitto, ad Iside

07 00:41:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs without Words Op.53 No.5 in A Minor 'Folksong'

08 00:44:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A minor, Wq.170/H.432 – Allegro assai

09 00:54:00 Percy Grainger
The Gypsy's Wedding day

10 01:03:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony no.5 in F minor)
Performer: Stephen Cleobury

11 01:09:00 George Frideric Handel
Cecilia, volgi un sguardo – Sei cara, sei belli & un puro ardor

12 01:15:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No.2

13 01:36:00 Thomas Arne
Overture to Thomas and Sally

14 01:42:00 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony No.2 Op.132 'Mysterious Mountain'

15 01:51:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.3 – fifth movement Lustig im tempo und keck im Ausdruck

16 01:56:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Oh, what a beautiful morning"
Performer: Richard Rodgers


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01mk7zh)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b01cj1c9)
Inspired by Birds


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01mk7zk)
The Music of the Musketeers

01 Luigi Rossi
Sinfonia; "Vaghi rivi" from 'Il Palazzo incantato'

02 Barbara Strozzi (artist)
Che si puo fare
Performer: Barbara Strozzi

03 Luigi Rossi
"Dove mi spingi amor" from 'Il Palazzo incantato'; Excerpt from 'Gelosia';

04 Giovanni Andrea Bontempi (artist)
Ma perche non uccido – Giach'a morte
Performer: Giovanni Andrea Bontempi

05 Luigi Rossi
Ballo from 'Il Palazzo incantato'

06 Giovanni Andrea Bontempi (artist)
Non conosce
Performer: Giovanni Andrea Bontempi

07 Benedetto Ferrari
Son Ruinato

08 Luigi Rossi
Al soave spirar

09 Luigi Rossi
Si tocci tamburo

10 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro

11 00:02:59 Luigi Rossi
Sinfonia
Duration 00:02:33

12 00:05:31 Luigi Rossi
'Vaghi rivi' from 'Il Palazzo incantato'
Duration 00:02:20

13 00:10:39 Barbara Strozzi (artist)
'Che si puo fare'
Performer: Barbara Strozzi
Duration 00:06:14

14 00:18:34 Luigi Rossi
'Dove me spingi amor' from 'Il Palazzo incantato'
Duration 00:03:48

15 00:22:23 Luigi Rossi
Excerpt from 'Gelosia'
Duration 00:00:56

16 00:23:20 Giovanni Bontempi (artist)
'Ma perche non uccido - Giach'a morte'
Performer: Giovanni Bontempi
Duration 00:05:10

17 00:29:45 Luigi Rossi
Ballo from 'Il Palazzo incantato'
Duration 00:02:15

18 00:33:06 Giovanni Bontempi (artist)
Non conosce
Performer: Giovanni Bontempi
Duration 00:03:16

19 00:37:17 Benedetto Ferrari
Son Ruinato
Duration 00:03:22

20 00:40:41 Luigi Rossi
Al soave spirar
Duration 00:09:46

21 00:51:04 Luigi Rossi
Si tocci tamburo
Duration 00:02:44

22 00:54:54 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro
Duration 00:03:22


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b01mdhs9)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 08 - Pierre-Laurent Aimard

01 00:03:31 Claude Debussy
Les soirs illumines par l'ardeur du charbon
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:06:02 Claude Debussy
Elegie
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:08:56 Claude Debussy
Masques
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:16:00 Claude Debussy
Preludes (Book 2)
Duration 00:42:00


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01mk7zm)
Nichola McAuliffe

01 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Le Prophete - grand opera - Prelude
Duration 00:05:12

02 00:05:12 Pauline Viardot (artist)
La Calandrina for voice and piano
Performer: Pauline Viardot
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:10:10 Johann Christoph Graupner (artist)
Concerto in G major for bassoon
Performer: Johann Christoph Graupner
Duration 00:07:58

04 00:18:08 Franz Schubert
Litanei, transc. Godowsky for piano [orig. for voice and piano]
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:21:28 Nicolay Yakovlevich MYASKOVSKY (artist)
Symphony no. 16 in F major Op.39 - 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Performer: Nicolay Yakovlevich MYASKOVSKY
Duration 00:08:44

06 00:30:12 Arthur Sullivan
Orpheus with his lute for voice and piano [text from 'Henry VIII']
Duration 00:03:47

07 00:33:59 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf (artist)
Quartet no. 5 in E flat major Krebs.195 for strings
Performer: Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Duration 00:12:51

08 00:46:50 Rutland Boughton
The Immortal Hour - opera - Act 1
Duration 00:11:43

09 00:58:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The House of Life for voice and piano - Silent noon
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:03:03 Arnold Schoenberg
Pierrot lunaire Op.21 for voice and ensemble - Part 2: Nacht; Gebet an Pierrot; Raub; Rote
Duration 00:10:48

11 01:13:51 Muzio Clementi
Symphony in B flat major Op.18`1
Duration 00:17:07

12 01:30:58 George Frideric Handel
Joshua - oratorio in 3 acts - Act 3; O, Had I Jubal's lyre [aria, Achsah]
Duration 00:03:06

13 01:34:04 Le CHEVALIER DE SAINT-GEORGES (artist)
Concerto Op.posth.'2 for violin and orchestra - Rondo allegro)
Performer: Le CHEVALIER DE SAINT-GEORGES
Duration 00:04:51

14 00:01:50 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Prelude to 'Le Prophete'
Duration 00:05:14

15 00:08:28 Pauline Viardot (artist)
La Calandrina
Performer: Pauline Viardot
Duration 00:04:56

16 00:15:09 Johann Christoph Graupner (artist)
Concerto in G major for bassoon
Performer: Johann Christoph Graupner
Duration 00:08:00

17 00:25:23 Franz Schubert
Litanei (transcribed by Godowsky for piano)
Duration 00:03:13

18 00:30:03 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
First movement from Symphony No.16 in F major
Duration 00:08:44

19 00:40:28 Arthur Sullivan
Orpheus with his lute
Duration 00:03:36

20 00:45:34 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf (artist)
String Quartet No.5 in E flat major
Performer: Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Duration 00:12:28

21 00:59:54 Rutland Boughton
Act 1 of 'The Immortal Hour'
Duration 00:11:38

22 01:13:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The House of Life - Silent noon
Duration 00:04:00

23 01:18:58 Arnold Schoenberg
Pierrot lunaire - Part 2
Duration 00:11:00

24 01:31:28 Muzio Clementi
Symphony in B flat major Op.18 No.1
Duration 00:17:02

25 01:49:42 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'O, Had I Jubal's lyre' from Act 3 of 'Joshua'
Duration 00:03:00

26 01:54:36 Chevalier de Saint-Georges, Joseph Boulogne (artist)
Violin Concerto Op. post. '2
Performer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges, Joseph Boulogne
Duration 00:04:47


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01mk7zp)

01 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Miles Runs The Voodoo Down
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:02:49

02 Anita O’Day (artist)
Ten Cents a Dance
Performer: Anita O’Day
Duration 00:02:17

03 Ry Cooder (artist)
We Shall Be Happy
Performer: Ry Cooder
Duration 00:03:08

04 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Blue For Blue Note
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Duration 00:03:10

05 Bennie Moten (artist)
Moten Swing
Performer: Bennie Moten
Duration 00:03:25

06 Fletcher Henderson (artist)
My Gal Sal
Performer: Fletcher Henderson
Duration 00:03:30

07 Clark Tracey / Steve Melling (artist)
Man In The Can
Performer: Clark Tracey / Steve Melling
Duration 00:06:21

08 Henry Lowther Great Wee Band (artist)
Nica's Dream
Performer: Henry Lowther Great Wee Band
Duration 00:05:36

09 Neil Cowley (artist)
Skies are Rare
Performer: Neil Cowley
Duration 00:04:13

10 Dave Brubeck (artist)
The Trolley Song
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:03:19

11 Stacey Kent (artist)
Breakfast on the Morning Tram
Performer: Stacey Kent
Duration 00:05:54

12 Barney Bigard (artist)
Lull at Dawn
Performer: Barney Bigard
Duration 00:03:31

13 Stan Kenton (artist)
The Big Chase
Performer: Stan Kenton
Duration 00:04:20


SAT 18:00 Words and Music (b01ghb91)
Perfection

01 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kidd

02
François-Marie Arouet de Voltaire
Patience, David Schofield

03
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
The Sorrows of Young Werther, Helen Baxendale

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan Tutte

05
Charles Tomlinson
Images of Perfection, David Schofield

06 Michael Nyman
Impromptu for 12 fingers

07
Gerard Manley Hopkins
The Habit of Perfection, Helen Baxendale

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.3 in C Major, BWV 1005

09 Richard Dering (artist)
Factum est silentium
Performer: Richard Dering

10
Carol Ann Duffy
River, David Schofield

11 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie

12
Wislawa Szymborska
Utopia, Helen Baxendale

13 Michael Nyman
God's Hands

14 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.9 in F Major 'Called for its excellence the Golden Sonata'

15 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus

16
Howard Nemerov
Grace to be said at the supermarket, David Schofield

17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention No.13 in A Minor & Sinfonia No.13 in A Minor

18
Ovid translated by Ted Hughes
Tales from Ovid, Helen Baxendale

19 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 3

20 Francisco López Capillas
Magnificat

21
Lord Byron
She Walks in Beauty like the Night, David Schofield

22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum

23
Wislawa Szymborska
Pi, Helen Baxendale

24 Felix Mendelssohn
Perpetuum mobile in C, Op. 119

25
WB Yeats
What Then, David Schofield

26 Igor Stravinsky
The Nightingale

27
Menna Elfyn
Matins, Helen Baxendale

28 Arvo Pärt
Silentium

29
John Keats
Endymion, David Schofield

30
Carol Ann Duffy
Name, Helen Baxendale

31 Joseph Haydn
The Creation

32
Alice Walker
Perfection, David Schofield

33 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b01mk7zr)
Prom 76
Simpson, Suk, Delius, Verdi, Massenet, Bruch, Puccini


SAT 20:50 BBC Proms (b01mk7zt)
Proms Plus
08/09/2012


SAT 21:10 BBC Proms (b01mk7zw)
Prom 76
Williams, Dvorak, Shostakovich, Leoncavallo, Lara, Rodgers


SAT 23:00 Hear and Now (b01mk7zy)
Rhodri Davies's Common Objects

01 Rhodri Davies Ensemble (artist)
Lle y bwriaf angor for ensemble
Performer: Rhodri Davies Ensemble
Duration 00:05:58

02 Rhodri Davies Ensemble (artist)
Chwarddiad cawraidd i'r cwmwl for ensemblePerformed
Performer: Rhodri Davies Ensemble
Duration 00:07:44

03 Rhodri Davies Ensemble (artist)
Cofnod Pen bore for ensemble
Performer: Rhodri Davies Ensemble
Duration 00:05:53

04 Rhodri Davies Ensemble (artist)
Improvisation: Common Objects (Gwrthrych No. 3)
Performer: Rhodri Davies Ensemble
Duration 00:07:24

05 Terry Riley (artist)
In C for Melodic Instruments
Performer: Terry Riley
Duration 00:12:08



SUNDAY 09 SEPTEMBER 2012


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01mk8th)
Benny Carter

01 Benny Carter (artist)
I'd Love It
Performer: Benny Carter
Duration 00:03:10

02 The Chocolate Dandies (artist)
Once Upon a Time
Performer: The Chocolate Dandies
Duration 00:03:23

03 Benny Carter (artist)
Symphony in Riffs
Performer: Benny Carter
Duration 00:03:01

04 Benny Carter (artist)
Swingin' at Maida Vale
Performer: Benny Carter
Duration 00:02:44

05 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Crazy Rhythm
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:02:58

06 Django Reinhardt (artist)
I'm Coming Virginia
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:03:02

07 Leon "Chu" Berry (artist)
Lonesome Nights
Performer: Leon "Chu" Berry
Duration 00:02:59

08 Lionel Hampton (artist)
When Lights Are Low
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Duration 00:02:11

09 Fats Waller (artist)
Moppin' and Boppin'
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:04:22

10 Benny Carter (artist)
Cadillac Slim
Performer: Benny Carter
Duration 00:03:01

11 Art Tatum (artist)
Blues in Bb
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:04:52

12 Benny Carter (artist)
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Benny Carter
Duration 00:03:49

13 Benny Carter (artist)
Blue Star
Performer: Benny Carter
Duration 00:05:20

14 Benny Carter (artist)
Sleep
Performer: Benny Carter
Duration 00:03:23


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01mk8tk)

01 00:01:11 Benjamin Britten
The Young person's guide to the orchestra (Op.34)
Duration 00:16:50

02 00:18:29 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in D minor
Duration 00:17:59

03 00:36:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Carnival of the Animals (excerpt)
Duration 00:00:49

04 00:38:12 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic dances from 'West Side Story'
Duration 00:24:01

05 01:02:45 Francis Poulenc
Sept Chansons for choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:12:59

06 01:16:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Performer: Pierre Colombet
Performer: Gabriel Le Magadure
Performer: Mathieu Herzog
Performer: Raphaël Merlin
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:30:31

07 01:47:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:22

08 02:01:11 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor, Op 42 (D.845)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:35:46

09 02:37:30 Carolus Antonius Fodor
Symphony no 2 in G major, Op 13
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:24:34

10 03:02:28 Fritz Kreisler
Recitativo and scherzo-caprice
Performer: Fanny Clamagirand
Duration 00:04:38

11 03:07:31 Carl Nielsen
Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:08:21

12 03:16:17 Kaspar Jr Förster (artist)
Sonata a 3 in C minor
Performer: Kaspar Jr Förster
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:06:28

13 03:23:15 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:14:11

14 03:37:54 Johann Stadlmayr
Ave Maris Stella
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:05:29

15 03:43:50 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:05:25

16 03:49:38 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:54

17 04:01:09 Franz Schubert
Overture in B flat major, D470
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:06:02

18 04:07:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:11:26

19 04:19:27 Zoltán Kodály
To Ferenc Liszt
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:08:07

20 04:28:07 Franz Liszt
Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:20:34

21 04:49:06 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob:15.29
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:16:32

22 05:06:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne no 2 in D flat major, Op 27
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:06:00

23 05:12:24 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
O Domine Jesu Christe
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: Unknown
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:43

24 05:19:33 Alessandro Piccinini (artist)
Toccata/Chiaccona from Intavolatura di liuto, et di chitarrone, libro primo
Performer: Alessandro Piccinini
Duration 00:05:00

25 05:24:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 39 in E flat, K 543
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:28:04

26 05:53:24 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01mk8tm)
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.3 in D – Bourrée & Gigue

02 00:07:00 William Byrd
Nunc Dimittis

03 00:15:00 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse 'The Happy Island'

04 00:20:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Serenade in E Op.22 – first movement, moderato

05 00:26:00 John Philip Sousa
Solid Men to the Front!

06 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.4 in E Flat K495 – Rondo

07 00:36:00 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata

08 00:50:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F, first movement

09 00:55:00 William Walton
Jubilate Deo

10 01:03:00 Johan Helmich Roman
Drottningholm Music – Allegro

11 01:09:00 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No.2 in B Flat Op.31

12 01:19:00 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales – Epilogue [original for piano]

13 01:27:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes – Air pour les Polonais & Air pour les Esclaves africains

14 01:35:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G Minor RV 325

15 01:43:00 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum – Salvum fac populum tuum

16 01:54:00 Johannes Brahms
Neue Liebeslieder-Waltzes Op.65 No.15 – Zum Schluss: Nun ihr Musen, genug!


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01mk8tp)
James Jolly

01 00:03:25 Jakov Gotovac (artist)
Ero, der Schelm - Kolo
Performer: Jakov Gotovac
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:10:45 Robert Schumann & Friedrich Grutzmacher (artist)
Adagio and Allegro, Op. 70
Performer: Robert Schumann & Friedrich Grutzmacher
Duration 00:09:10

03 00:22:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, der du meine Seele
Duration 00:25:55

04 00:48:45 Hildegard von Bingen
O tu suavissima virga
Duration 00:11:22

05 01:01:40 George Gershwin
Summertime
Duration 00:02:47

06 01:12:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tuba Concerto in F minor
Performer: Patrick Harrild
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:13:12

07 01:26:54 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Concerto for Colortura Soprano and Orchestra, op. 82
Duration 00:11:32

08 01:39:05 Eric Coates (artist)
Saxo Rhapsody
Performer: Eric Coates
Duration 00:10:07

09 01:50:02 Walter Leigh (artist)
Concertino for Harpsichord and String Orchestra
Performer: Walter Leigh
Duration 00:09:33

10 02:01:27 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, op. 47
Duration 00:10:38

11 02:13:52 David Matthews (artist)
The Flaying of Marsyas, Op. 42
Performer: David Matthews
Duration 00:18:46

12 02:33:55 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie
Duration 00:06:49

13 02:41:34 Richard Wagner
Siegfreid Idyll
Duration 00:18:27


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b011pl6f)
Trevor McDonald

01 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro Op 47 (Excerpt)

02 Giuseppe Verdi
Prisoners' Chorus from 'Nabucco' Act III

03 George Frideric Handel
I Know That My Redeemer Liveth' from 'Messiah

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
1st mvt from Violin Concerto in D, Op 61 (Excerpt)

05 Aaron Copland
'Simple Gifts' from Appalachian Spring

06 Giacomo Puccini
'Recondita armonia' from Tosca Act I

07 Frédéric Chopin
3rd mvt from Piano Concerto no 1 in E minor Op 11

08 00:04:18 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro, Op.47 (excerpt)
Duration 00:06:17

09 00:13:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Prisoners' Chorus (Nabucco)
Duration 00:04:24

10 00:19:02 George Frideric Handel
I know that my Redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Duration 00:06:34

11 00:30:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
1st Movement Cadenza (Violin Concerto in D, Op.61)
Duration 00:05:32

12 00:38:09 Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts (Appalachian Spring)
Duration 00:03:05

13 00:42:49 Giacomo Puccini
Recondita armonia (Tosca)
Duration 00:02:09

14 00:48:11 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Duration 00:10:08


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b008jysc)
Padre Antonio Soler

01 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No.2 in E flat major

02 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in C major

03 Padre Antonio Soler
Miserere à 8 (Auditui meo)

04 Padre Antonio Soler
Concerto for 2 organs No.5 in A major

05 Padre Antonio Soler
Quintet No.1

06 Padre Antonio Soler
Villancico: Un angel y el demonio

07 00:02:56 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No.2 in E flat major
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:08:11 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in C major
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:12:59 Padre Antonio Soler
Miserere a 8 (Auditui meo)
Duration 00:03:03

10 00:17:20 Padre Antonio Soler
Concerto for two organs No.5 in A major
Duration 00:08:27

11 00:27:12 Padre Antonio Soler
Quintet No.1
Duration 00:23:00

12 00:51:35 Padre Antonio Soler
Villancico: Un angel y el demonio
Duration 00:07:51


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01mk8wq)
Dyson's The Canterbury Pilgrims


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01mdlh7)

01 00:04:24 Hilary Campbell (artist)
God be in my head
Performer: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:07:51 Giovanni Croce (artist)
Deus in adjutorium
Performer: Giovanni Croce
Duration 00:01:03

03 00:09:04 Plainsong (artist)
Psalms 128, 130, 131, 117
Performer: Plainsong
Duration 00:10:10

04 00:43:34 Charles Villiers Stanford
Eternal Father
Duration 00:06:18

05 00:55:53 Claude Balbastre
Organ Postlude: Cannonade
Duration 00:04:17


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01mk8z2)
Jonathan Dove

01 00:01:30 Jonathan Dove
There was a Child - New Worlds/High Flight
Duration 00:00:29

02 00:02:33 Unknown (artist)
Sing, Sing, Sing
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:00:33

03 00:02:33 Hassler (artist)
Verbum Carol Est
Performer: Hassler
Duration 00:00:33

04 00:11:12 Mani Matter (artist)
Dr Alpeflug arr Urstimmen
Performer: Mani Matter
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:15:31 Raul Midón (artist)
Sitting in the Middle
Performer: Raul Midón
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:20:30 Thiele & Weiss (artist)
What a Wonderful World
Performer: Thiele & Weiss
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:26:22 Richard Bates (artist)
In the Dark
Performer: Richard Bates
Duration 00:05:14

08 00:32:32 Coleridge-Taylor (artist)
Whispers of Summer; Viking Song
Performer: Coleridge-Taylor
Duration 00:04:02

09 00:37:24 Jonathan Dove
There was a Child
Duration 00:01:25

10 00:41:48 Jonathan Dove
There was a Child - A Song about Myself
Duration 00:03:13

11 00:47:13 Jonathan Dove
There was a Child - All Shod with Steel
Duration 00:03:23

12 00:54:14 Jonathan Dove
There was a Child - There was a Child
Duration 00:11:20

13 01:06:50 Richafort (artist)
Requiem (excerpts)
Performer: Richafort
Duration 00:21:57


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01mk8z4)
Green

01
John Clare
Meet Me in the Green Glen, reader Niamh McGrady

02 00:00:43 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow [excerpt]

03 00:01:37
Anon
A Little Geste of Robin Hood [excerpt], reader Sean Barrett

04 00:02:30 Roger Quilter (artist)
Under the Greenwood Tree [No. 2 of Five Shakespeare Songs, Op. 23]
Performer: Roger Quilter

05 00:03:28 Ray Davies (artist)
The Village Green Preservation Society
Performer: Ray Davies

06 00:04:44
P G Wodehouse
The Heart of a Goof (excerpt), reader Niamh McGrady

07 00:07:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves

08 00:09:24
Juan Ramón Jiménez, translated by David Gallagher
The Little Green Girl, reader Sean Barrett

09 00:09:58 Franz Schubert
Das Lied im Grünen [Song in the Green Countryside]

10 00:14:58
Dylan Thomas
Fern Hill, reader Niamh McGrady

11 00:17:52 George Frideric Handel
Verdi prati [Green Fields, from opera Alcina]

12 00:22:10
Cuthbert Bede
The Adventures of Mr Verdant Green [excerpt], reader Sean Barrett

13 00:23:07 Michael Torke
Green

14 00:26:39
Shakespeare
Othello, Act 3 Scene 3 [excerpt], reader Sean Barrett

15 00:27:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello, Act 2 [excerpt]

16 00:28:21
Geoffrey Chaucer
The Friar’s Tale, from The Canterbury Tales [excerpt, modernised], reader Niamh McGrady

17 00:30:11 Franz Schubert
Die liebe Farbe [The Beloved Colour, No. 16 of Die Schöne Müllerin]

18 00:33:57
Dan Pagis, translated from the Hebrew by Stephen Mitchell
Twelve Faces of the Emerald, reader Sean Barrett

19 00:36:45 Peter Schickele (artist)
All In Green Went My Love Riding
Performer: Peter Schickele

20 00:40:08 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt and the Woman in Green [from Peer Gynt; excerpt from complete incidental music]

21 00:40:25 Irish traditional, arr. Herbert Hughes (artist)
The Leprehaun [first verse]
Performer: Irish traditional, arr. Herbert Hughes

22 00:40:44
William Allingham
The Fairies – A Child’s Song [excerpt], reader Niamh McGrady

23 00:40:54 Irish traditional, arr. Herbert Hughes (artist)
The Leprehaun [second and third verses]
Performer: Irish traditional, arr. Herbert Hughes

24 00:41:45 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt and the Woman in Green [from Peer Gynt; excerpt from complete incidental music]

25 00:42:01 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Gawain [excerpt]

26 00:43:04
Anon, translated from the Middle English by Simon Armitage
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight [excerpt], reader Sean Barrett

27 00:44:06 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Gawain [excerpts]

28 00:45:48
L. Frank Baum
The Wizard of Oz [excerpt), reader Niamh McGrady

29 00:46:14 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco (artist)
Il raggio verde [The Green Ray; excerpt]
Performer: Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco

30 00:48:45
Wallace Stevens
The Candle a Saint, reader Sean Barrett

31 00:49:42 Charles Hubert Parry, reorch. Edward Elgar (artist)
Jerusalem
Performer: Charles Hubert Parry, reorch. Edward Elgar

32 00:52:08
Wilfred Owen
Dulce et Decorum Est, reader Sean Barrett

33 00:53:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral Symphony [Symphony no. 3], fourth movement [excerpt]

34 00:55:50
Anon, c. 1798
The Wearin' o' the Green, reader Niamh McGrady

35 00:56:55 Mohammad Reza Shajarian and Majid Derakhshani (artist)
Language of Fire
Performer: Mohammad Reza Shajarian and Majid Derakhshani

36 00:59:21
Richard Llewellyn
How Green Was My Valley [excerpt], reader Niamh McGrady

37 01:01:04 Curly Putman (artist)
Green, Green Grass of Home
Performer: Curly Putman

38 01:04:06
John Christopher
The Death of Grass [excerpt], reader Sean Barrett

39 01:05:57 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness [from The Yellow Cake Revue]

40 01:10:40
Tawara Machi
‘Only the green…’ [tanka], reader Niamh McGrady

41 01:10:44 Toru Takemitsu
Green

42 01:11:15
Tu Fu [Du Fu]
‘Jade-green river…’ [wu-chüeh], reader Sean Barrett

43 01:11:33 Joe Raposo (artist)
Bein' Green
Performer: Joe Raposo


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01mfb2d)
Jacquetta Hawkes and the Personal Past


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01mk8z6)
The Product


SUN 22:15 World Routes (b01mk8z8)
Album Review and Session with Fuyuki Enokido

01 Fuyuki Enokido (artist)
Sakura Sakura
Performer: Fuyuki Enokido

02 Staff Benda Bilili (artist)
Mutu Esalaka (The Brains Are Ok)
Performer: Staff Benda Bilili

03 Oki Meets Oshiro Misako (artist)
Rankubushi
Performer: Oki Meets Oshiro Misako

04 The Touré-Raichel Collective (artist)
Le Niger
Performer: The Touré-Raichel Collective

05 Krar Collective (artist)
Wello
Performer: Krar Collective

06 Fuyuki Enokido (artist)
Rokudan
Performer: Fuyuki Enokido

07 Fuyuki Enokido (artist)
Ama no Megumi (Grace of Heaven)
Performer: Fuyuki Enokido


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01mk8zb)
The Buck Clayton Legacy Band in Concert

01 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
His Nibs
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio

02 Jacob Karlzon (artist)
Nilha
Performer: Jacob Karlzon

03 Eli Degibri (artist)
Unrequited
Performer: Eli Degibri

04 Bobby Wellins Quartet (artist)
Birds of Brazil (1st Movement)
Performer: Bobby Wellins Quartet

05 Antonio Forcione (artist)
Madiba's Jive
Performer: Antonio Forcione

06 Brad Mehldau Trio (artist)
Airegin
Performer: Brad Mehldau Trio

07 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Cottontail
Performer: Oscar Peterson

08 Buck Clayton Legacy Band (artist)
Claytonia
Performer: Buck Clayton Legacy Band

09 Buck Clayton Legacy Band (artist)
Smoothie
Performer: Buck Clayton Legacy Band

10 Buck Clayton Legacy Band (artist)
Scorpio
Performer: Buck Clayton Legacy Band

11 Fred Frith (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Fred Frith

12 Helge Lien (Piano) (artist)
Kattenslager
Performer: Helge Lien (Piano)

13 Peter James Trio (artist)
Headlong
Performer: Peter James Trio

14 Buddy Rich (artist)
Intro/Beulah Witch
Performer: Buddy Rich

15 Arild Andersen (Bass), The Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Tommy Smith (Director) (artist)
May Dance
Performer: Arild Andersen (Bass), The Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Tommy Smith (Director)



MONDAY 10 SEPTEMBER 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01mk95n)

01 00:01:12 Giovanni Battista Sammartini (artist)
Beatus vir (1765)
Performer: Giovanni Battista Sammartini
Duration 00:24:07

02 00:25:58 Andrea Bernasconi (artist)
Miserere (1753-1759)
Performer: Andrea Bernasconi
Duration 00:46:10

03 01:12:34 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:08:15

04 01:21:16 Edvard Grieg
Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:18:17

05 01:39:58 Carl Czerny
Prelude (Op.698 No.4) in G major
Duration 00:03:22

06 01:43:16 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sonata in G major
Duration 00:01:36

07 01:45:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:14:14

08 02:01:12 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:38:42

09 02:40:17 George Frideric Handel
Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:02

10 02:45:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no 7 for 3 pianos and orchestra in F major (K.242)
Performer: Ian Parker
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Jon Kimura Parker
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:22:27

11 03:08:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre from 'Samson et Dalila' (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:50

12 03:14:50 Frédéric Chopin
Four Mazurkas
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:09:45

13 03:25:01 John Blow
Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:41

14 03:32:13 Antonín Dvořák
Othello (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:14:50

15 03:47:28 Gustav Ernesaks
Mu Isamaa On Minu Arm [My Fatherland you are my love]
Choir: Joint Choir
Conductor: Gustav Ernesaks
Duration 00:04:06

16 03:51:59 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Duration 00:07:43

17 04:01:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture, Op 27
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:12:55

18 04:14:33 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:04:32

19 04:19:33 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E flat major H.15.30 for keyboard and strings
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:17:35

20 04:37:33 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:02

21 04:45:01 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for violin and piano; [1. Allegro con fuoco]
Performer: Fanny Clamagirand
Performer: Nicolas Bringuer
Duration 00:07:04

22 04:52:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:30:03

23 05:23:03 Dieterich Buxtehude
Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Chorus
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:38

24 05:31:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV 561) in A minor
Performer: Norbert Bartelsman
Duration 00:08:35

25 05:40:04 Franz Liszt
Csardas macabre
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:07:38

26 05:48:05 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:31


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01mk95q)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Aaron Copland
Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony Suite)

02 00:06:00 Edvard Grieg
Berceuse op 38 no 1

03 00:09:00 Michael Haydn
Symphony no 23 in F major – Rondo

04 00:15:00 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor – Overture

05 00:24:00 Gaspar Sanz
Granduque and Canarios

06 00:33:00 Julius Fucik
Florentiner March

07 00:36:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for violin and orchestra (K.373) in C major

08 00:42:00 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage, deuxieme annee

09 00:50:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Concerto in C major RV 452

10 01:01:00 Franz Schubert
Sonatina D 384, third movement: Allegro Vivace

11 01:08:00 Benjamin Britten
Noyes Fludde (Excerpt)

12 01:15:00 Léo Delibes
Prelude and Mazurka from Coppelia Suite

13 01:22:00 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse op 17, arranged Brodsky Quartet

14 01:33:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo

15 01:39:00 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau for piano

16 01:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.239) in D major "Serenata notturna", third movement; Rondeau (Allegretto

17 01:52:00 George Frideric Handel
Eternal Source of Light Divine

18 01:56:00 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Jewels of the Madonna – Intermezzo (Act 3)

19 02:02:00 Manuel de Falla
The Neighbours Dance (The Three Cornered Hat, Suite no 2), arranged Mark Ashford

20 02:06:00 Alice Mary Smith (artist)
Andante for Clarinet and Orchestra
Performer: Alice Mary Smith

21 02:13:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio for piano (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"

22 02:21:00 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole version for orchestra, Feria

23 02:27:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso op 6 no 6 in F – Allegro


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01mk95s)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Carousel Waltz (Main title from the original Motion picture soundtrack)
Performer: Richard Rodgers

02 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Waltzes)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

03 John Johnson
"Queen's Treble", A Dump; Greensleeves

04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants on Dives and Lazarus

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Mystery Piece
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Charles-François Gounod
Petite Symphonie

07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in G, Op. 79

08 Avison (artist)
Concerto grosso in F, Op 9 No 10
Performer: Avison

09 Tippett (artist)
Fantasia on a theme of Handel
Performer: Tippett

10 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77: Finale

11 Eller (artist)
Finale from 5 Pieces
Performer: Eller

12 Franz Schubert
Psalm 92

13 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy

14 Mel Bonis (artist)
Sonata
Performer: Mel Bonis

15 Aaron Copland
El salon Mexico


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01mk95v)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (1875-1912)
Episode 1

01 00:00:42 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha's wedding feast Op.30`1 - part 1 of Scenes from 'Hiawatha'

02 00:08:36 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
From the Green Heart of the Waters for voices (SSA) and orchestra or piano

03 00:36:38 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
O Mariners, out of the Sunlight for chorus (TTBB)

04 00:44:02 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha's wedding feast Op.30`1 - part 1 of Scenes from 'Hiawatha'


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01mk95x)
Skampa Quartet

01 00:04:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D Major K 575
Duration 00:21:49

02 00:27:48 Franz Schubert
String Quartet D804 Rosamunde
Duration 00:33:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01mk95z)
BBC Orchestras - Summer Sounds
Episode 1

01 00:07:04 Herbert Howells
Hymnus Paradisi
Duration 00:55:17

02 00:55:11 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker, Act 1
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:51:23

03 01:44:46 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker, Act 2
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:49:32


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01mk961)
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, Alberto Reyes, James Gilchrist, Julius Drake

01 00:01:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:06:48 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte, arr. for orchestra [orig. piano]
Duration 00:06:32

03 00:14:34 Anton Bruckner
Rondo in C minor for string quartet
Duration 00:05:14

04 00:20:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:20:25
Interview with Julius Drake and James Gilchrist
Duration 00:04:49

06 00:27:45 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch
Duration 00:02:15

07 00:33:10 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:33:10
Interview with Julius Drake and James Gilchrist
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:42:00 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch
Duration 00:01:38

10 00:44:29 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major Op.26 for clarinet and orchestra
Duration 00:08:55

11 00:44:29
Interview with Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Duration 00:08:55

12 00:58:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo
Duration 00:03:04

13 00:58:12
Interview with Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Duration 00:03:04

14 01:06:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Duration 00:03:06

15 01:10:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English folk song suite, orch. Jacob [orig. military band]
Duration 00:09:03

16 01:10:24
Interview with Alberto Reyes
Duration 00:09:03

17 01:23:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in A minor BWV.543 for organ
Duration 00:03:49

18 01:33:15 Johann Strauss
Radetzky-Marsch - original version Op.228
Duration 00:03:37

19 01:37:26 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades Op.10 for piano
Duration 00:04:46

20 01:37:26
Interview with Alberto Reyes
Duration 00:04:46

21 01:47:15 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58 for piano
Duration 00:05:12

22 01:54:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 (L'Estate) for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:05:26


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01mk95v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Edinburgh International Festival (b01mk963)
Edinburgh International Festival 2012
Orchestre des Champs Elysees

01 00:04:08 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:11:30

02 00:18:45 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum in C major for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:20:48

03 00:49:44 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 9 in D minor
Duration 00:57:51


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01mk965)
What is 'Enough'?


MON 22:45 The Essay (b014ffyx)
The Other Empire
Episode 1


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01mk96f)
Fred Frith

01 00:01:38 Django Bates' Belovèd (artist)
Donna Lee
Performer: Django Bates' Belovèd

02 00:11:02 Henry Cow (artist)
Nirvana For Mice
Performer: Henry Cow

03 00:16:30
Untitled

04 00:16:30
Untitled
Line up: Fred Frith (guitar), John Edwards (double bass), Mark Sanders (drums)

05 00:21:15 Fred Frith, John Edwards and Mark Sanders (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Fred Frith, John Edwards and Mark Sanders

06 00:56:30 Fred Frith, John Edwards and Mark Sanders (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Fred Frith, John Edwards and Mark Sanders

07 01:03:45 Fred Frith, John Edwards and Mark Sanders (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Fred Frith, John Edwards and Mark Sanders

08 01:12:00 Alterations (artist)
Berlin 2
Performer: Alterations

09 01:12:45 John Cage
HPSCHD

10 01:13:30 John Tilbury (artist)
Sonatas and Interludes for Prepared Piano: I
Performer: John Tilbury

11 01:15:39 Herbert Henck (artist)
Music of Changes: Buch IV
Performer: Herbert Henck

12 01:17:45 Joseph Holbrooke Trio (artist)
Mappin
Performer: Joseph Holbrooke Trio

13 01:19:55 Margaret Leng Tan (artist)
Jazz Study
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan

14 01:22:20 Stewart Lee, Steve Beresford & Tania Chen (artist)
Indeterminacy
Performer: Stewart Lee, Steve Beresford & Tania Chen

15 01:23:55 John Cage & Sun Ra (artist)
Untitled
Performer: John Cage & Sun Ra



TUESDAY 11 SEPTEMBER 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01mk9p3)

01 00:01:11 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz from Quartet for strings (D.703) in C minor
Duration 00:09:30

02 00:11:12 Benjamin Britten
Quartet for strings no. 3 (Op.94)
Duration 00:26:53

03 00:38:36 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings (D.887) in G major
Duration 00:52:27

04 01:31:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 1 from Die Kunst der Fuge (BWV.1080)
Duration 00:03:28

05 01:35:31 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Elemens: simphonie nouvelle for 2 violins, 2 flutes & b.c.
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:24:03

06 02:01:11 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
Symphony in D major/minor
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:28:44

07 02:30:26 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:34:26

08 03:05:18 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:15:53

09 03:21:37 Armas Järnefelt (artist)
Berceuse (Lullaby)
Performer: Armas Järnefelt
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:03:25

10 03:25:30 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio for Two Pianos
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:04:58

11 03:30:54 Anon. (artist)
¡Ay Jesus que mal fraile!
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:23

12 03:33:34 Joseph Haydn
Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:06:44

13 03:40:42 Richard Strauss
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:52

14 03:49:59 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz (Victory of Love)
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:04

15 03:55:32 Jules Massenet
Manon: Prelude to Act 1
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:04:05

16 04:01:12 Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro (artist)
La bassa castiglia - for vielle, tenor recorder, lute and tambourine
Performer: Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro
Duration 00:01:52

17 04:03:18 Joseph Canteloube
Brezairola - from Songs of the Auvergne
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:03:43

18 04:07:25 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:05:06

19 04:12:57 Richard Strauss
Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:58

20 04:20:20 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:07:20

21 04:28:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:41

22 04:37:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.301) in G major
Performer: Julie Eskaer
Performer: Janjz Zapolsky
Duration 00:12:59

23 04:50:33 Orlande de Lassus
Toutes les nuits
Duration 00:02:30

24 04:53:30 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:14:05

25 05:08:05 Edward MacDowell
Suite for large orchestra in A minor, Op 42
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Hanson
Duration 00:19:45

26 05:28:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in D major
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Duration 00:11:53

27 05:30:28 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:04:18

28 05:40:27 Franz Berwald
String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:19:01


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01mk9p5)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon

02 00:06:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 5 Op.54 for piano, no.4; Notturno [Nocturne]

03 00:10:00 Christian Cannabich (artist)
Sinfonia in E flat major - first movement
Performer: Christian Cannabich

04 00:15:00 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19)

05 00:22:00 Alan Abbott
Alla caccia, arranged for horn and piano (original for horn and orchestra)

06 00:24:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Bluebird

07 00:33:00 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)

08 00:41:00 Claude Debussy
Reverie for piano

09 00:46:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major Wq 172: final movement

10 00:52:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
In the steppes of central Asia [V sredney Azii] for orchestra
Performer: Alexander Borodin

11 01:01:00 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem

12 01:05:00 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.2 in C sharp minor;

13 01:10:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in D minor- final movement – Andante

14 01:17:00 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems, Vltava [Moldau]

15 01:33:00 Josef Suk
Final movement from Prague Op 26

16 01:38:00 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah! From Act 1: Saul

17 01:40:00 Georges Bizet
Entr'acte (Act 3) - Carmen

18 01:44:00 Edward Elgar
The Apostles Op 49 - prologue

19 01:51:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Arioso from Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056, arranged Cortot

20 01:54:00 Carlos Gardel (artist)
Por una caeza (Scent of a woman), arranged John Lenehan
Performer: Carlos Gardel

21 02:02:00 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, Preludio (Allegro moderato)

22 02:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 25 in C major K.503 for piano and orchestra, final movement: Allegretto

23 02:17:00 Trad. (artist)
Widecombe Fair; We've Lived and Loved Together; The Maid of Glenconnel, arranged K Bouldin
Performer: Trad.

24 02:20:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango, arranged Christina Pluhar

25 02:26:00 Antonín Dvořák
American Suite Op 98b – final movement


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01mk9rf)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Walton arr. Muir Matheson (artist)
Music Plays (from A Shakespeare Suite – Richard III)
Performer: Walton arr. Muir Matheson

02 Walton arr. Elgar Howarth (artist)
Prelude and 'Spitfire' Fugue (The First of the Few)
Performer: Walton arr. Elgar Howarth

03 John Danyel (artist)
Passymeasure Galliard
Performer: John Danyel

04 Robert Schumann
Manfred Overture

05 George Frideric Handel
Oboe Concerto in G minor, HWV 287

06 Falla (artist)
Interlude and Dance (La vida breve)
Performer: Falla

07 Today's Brainteaser Answer (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser Answer

08 Tansman (artist)
Sonatine
Performer: Tansman

09 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales

10 Schubert orch. Offenbach (artist)
Standchen (from Schwanengesang)
Performer: Schubert orch. Offenbach

11 Johannes Brahms
"Denn alles Fleisch, es ist wie gras" (from the German Requiem)

12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto in C minor, Op. 37

13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in F minor, BWV 1018

14 Ferruccio Busoni (artist)
Finale from Tanzwalzer
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01mkbqd)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (1875-1912)
Episode 2

01 00:01:24 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Symphony in A minor

02 00:14:46 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Drake's Drum for chorus (TTBB), arr. Percy E Fletcher

03 00:21:01 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha's wedding feast Op.30`1 - part 1 of Scenes from 'Hiawatha'

04 00:38:08 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 for clarinet and strings


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01mkbqg)
Hay Festival 2012
Tasmin Little, John Lenehan


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01mkbqj)
BBC Orchestras - Summer Sounds
Episode 2

01 01:56:45 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto
Duration 00:28:11


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01mkbql)
Matthew Barley, Julian Joseph, Nicholas Daniel, Charles Owen, Mikhail Nemtsov

01 00:00:37 Percy Grainger
Youthful rapture vers. cello & orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:00:37
Interview: Mikhail Nemtsov & Moray Welsh
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:09:36 César Franck
Sonata in A major M.8 for violin or cello and piano
Duration 00:05:34

04 00:09:36
Interview: Mikhail Nemtsov
Duration 00:05:34

05 00:17:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Duration 00:11:17

06 00:33:41 Chico Buarque (artist)
Beatriz
Performer: Chico Buarque
Duration 00:04:22

07 00:39:10 Andrew CARWOOD - Director (artist)
I Will Lift Up Mine Eyes Unto The Hills
Performer: Andrew CARWOOD - Director
Duration 00:04:02

08 00:44:39 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.129 for cello and orchestra
Duration 00:07:17

09 00:44:39
Interview: Matthew Barley & Julian Joseph
Duration 00:07:17

10 00:55:17 Caymmi (artist)
Mineiro
Performer: Caymmi
Duration 00:05:11

11 00:55:17
Interview: Matthew Barley & Julian Joseph
Duration 00:05:11

12 01:04:04 Antônio Carlos Jobim (artist)
Louiza
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim
Duration 00:03:11

13 01:08:01 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:08:20

14 01:17:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F major K.376 for violin and keyboard
Duration 00:04:50

15 01:17:00
Interview: Nicholas Daniel
Duration 00:04:50

16 01:26:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.93 for lute, 2 violins and continuo
Duration 00:03:28

17 01:26:35
Interview: Nicholas Daniel
Duration 00:03:28

18 01:39:10 Pavel Haas (artist)
Suite no. 1 for oboe and piano
Performer: Pavel Haas
Duration 00:06:05

19 01:46:22 Benjamin Britten
The Young person's guide to the orchestra Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcel
Duration 00:04:49

20 01:51:54 Andrea Gabrieli
Mass for 16 voices [4 choirs] [1587]
Duration 00:03:25

21 01:56:05 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Symphony No.6 "On the Outline of the Mountains of Brazil": 3rd mvmt
Duration 00:03:56


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01mkbqd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Edinburgh International Festival (b01mkbqn)
Edinburgh International Festival 2012
European Union Youth Orchestra - Debussy, Busoni

01 Claude Debussy
Noctures

02 Ferruccio Busoni (artist)
Piano Concerto
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01mkbqq)


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b014fg9x)
The Other Empire
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01mkbs2)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe

01 The Touré-Raichel Collective (artist)
Hawa
Performer: The Touré-Raichel Collective

02 00:07:00 Lokkhi Terra (artist)
Shokhi Kunjo Shajao
Performer: Lokkhi Terra

03 00:13:00 The Stylers (artist)
Cha Cha Mambo
Performer: The Stylers

04 00:16:00 Prince Buster (artist)
Al Capone
Performer: Prince Buster

05 00:18:00 Marry Waterson / Oliver Knight (artist)
Going, Going Gone
Performer: Marry Waterson / Oliver Knight

06 00:22:00 Dub Mentor / Anna Domino (artist)
Johnny
Performer: Dub Mentor / Anna Domino

07 00:27:00 Aoki Takamasa / Ogurusu Norihide / Takagi Masakatsu (artist)
Humming Song
Performer: Aoki Takamasa / Ogurusu Norihide / Takagi Masakatsu

08 00:32:00 Nick Luscombe (artist)
Conversations in the city of Mito, Japan
Performer: Nick Luscombe

09 00:32:00 Reikan Kobayashi (artist)
M's Dilemma
Performer: Reikan Kobayashi

10 00:43:00 Get the Blessing (artist)
Between Fear and Sex
Performer: Get the Blessing

11 00:48:00 CFCF (artist)
September
Performer: CFCF

12 00:52:00 Jon Hopkins (artist)
Modern Driveway
Performer: Jon Hopkins

13 00:57:00 Russe (artist)
Way Out
Performer: Russe

14 00:59:00 Lucas Santtana (artist)
Hold Me In (DJ iZem Remix)
Performer: Lucas Santtana

15 01:03:00 Teresa Salgueiro (artist)
A Mascara
Performer: Teresa Salgueiro

16 01:08:00 Pascal Platinga / Keiko Kina (artist)
Yonaguni Shonkane
Performer: Pascal Platinga / Keiko Kina

17 01:15:00 Nick Luscombe (artist)
Bus in Mito, Japan
Performer: Nick Luscombe

18 01:16:00 Oorutaichi (artist)
Vying
Performer: Oorutaichi

19 01:21:00 Anthony Reynolds (artist)
New York Ozone Memory
Performer: Anthony Reynolds

20 01:26:00 Moondog (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Moondog



WEDNESDAY 12 SEPTEMBER 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01mk9p7)

01 00:02:00 Gaetano Donizetti, Alphonse Royer & Gustave Vaez (artist)
La Favorita [The Favoured One] - ACT ONE
Performer: Gaetano Donizetti, Alphonse Royer & Gustave Vaez
Duration 00:32:06

02 00:35:07 Gaetano Donizetti
La Favorita [The Favoured One] - ACT TWO
Duration 00:29:40

03 01:05:47 Gaetano Donizetti
La Favorita [The Favoured One] - ACT THREE
Duration 00:36:25

04 01:42:52 Gaetano Donizetti
La Favorita [The Favoured One] - ACT FOUR
Duration 00:37:20

05 02:20:57 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard in G minor, No 6
Performer: Jautrite Putnina
Duration 00:15:27

06 02:36:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in F major, Op 5`1
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:23:36

07 03:00:57 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata a quattro in G minor
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:06:00

08 03:07:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla, K 135 (Overture)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:41

09 03:16:28 Gabriel Pierné
Prelude from 3 Pieces for organ (Op.29 No.1)
Duration 00:03:51

10 03:20:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 'Christ lag in Todesbanden', BWV 4
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Pythagoras-Ensemble
Duration 00:17:31

11 03:38:35 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anna-Maija Korsimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:32

12 03:49:32 Gabriel Pierné
Etude de concert, Op 13
Performer: Paloma Kouider
Duration 00:03:52

13 03:53:49 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegaard
Duration 00:05:43

14 04:01:11 Erkki Salmenhaara
Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ralf Sjoblom
Duration 00:05:46

15 04:07:24 Franciszek Scigalski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:13:48

16 04:21:37 Johannes Brahms
Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Choir: Wiener Kammerchor
Director: Johannes Prinz
Duration 00:06:34

17 04:28:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Variations on a theme by Beethoven (Op.35)
Duration 00:16:42

18 04:45:33 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Performer: Mario Penzar
Duration 00:08:11

19 04:54:09 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:06:00

20 05:00:39 Franz Schubert
Wandererfantasie, D760 arranged by Liszt (S.366)
Performer: Anton Dikov
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alipi Naidenov
Duration 00:22:37

21 05:23:41 Flor Alpaerts
Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:07:44

22 05:31:45 Frédéric Chopin
Meine Freuden
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:04:01

23 05:36:10 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:15:27

24 05:52:02 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:07:31


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01mk9p9)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke K522 (fourth movement Presto)

02 00:05:00 Jean Sibelius
Alla Marcia from Karelia Suite Op.11

03 00:10:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Beati quorum vita

04 00:15:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture in C Op.101 'Trumpet overture'

05 00:26:00 George Frideric Handel
Air & Variations 'The Harmonious Blacksmith'

06 00:33:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)

07 00:40:00 John Jenkins (artist)
Fantasia in D minor
Performer: John Jenkins

08 00:46:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1

09 00:50:00 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66

10 00:56:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria 'In diesen eil'gen Hallen' from The Magic Flute

11 01:02:00 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion for oboe and orchestra

12 01:09:00 Benjamin Britten
Storm from Peter Grimes Four Sea Interludes

13 01:15:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Dardanus

14 01:19:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D899 No.3 in G flat

15 01:26:00 Johannes Brahms
Wie melodien zieht es mir (arranged Heifetz)

16 01:30:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 in E flat 'Eroica' Op.55 (third movement Scherzo)

17 01:40:00 Benjamin Britten
Let the florid music praise! (from On This Island Op.11)

18 01:50:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041

19 02:03:00 Isaac Albéniz
Castilla (Seguidillas) from Suite espanola Op.47

20 02:10:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op.96

21 02:15:00 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Va tacito' (Go silently) from Giulio Cesare in Egitto, Act 1

22 02:20:00 Antonio Bazzini (artist)
La Ronde des lutins Op.25
Performer: Antonio Bazzini

23 02:25:00 Edward Elgar
Fairies and giants from The Wand of Youth Suite Op.1a


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01mk9rh)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 02:39:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major [complete]
Duration 00:19:13

02 02:39:41 Kapustin (artist)
Prelude in the Jazz Style, Op. 53 No. 15
Performer: Kapustin
Duration 00:19:13

03 02:39:41 Waldteufel (artist)
Les patineurs, Op. 193
Performer: Waldteufel
Duration 00:19:13

04 02:39:41 Anon. (artist)
Anon. - A Merry Moode
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:19:13

05 02:39:41 Alfonso Ferrabosco
The Spanish Pavan
Duration 00:19:13

06 02:39:41 Gustav Holst
St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:19:13

07 02:39:41 Kapustin (artist)
Preludes in the Jazz Style, Op. 53, Nos. 11, 12, 10, 9
Performer: Kapustin
Duration 00:19:13

08 02:39:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso
Duration 00:19:13

09 02:39:41 Today's Brainteaser Answer (artist)
The Year in Question
Performer: Today's Brainteaser Answer
Duration 00:19:13

10 02:39:41 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Suite from the opera The Snow Maiden
Duration 00:19:13

11 02:39:41 William Byrd
Gloria from the Mass for 4 voices
Duration 00:19:13

12 02:39:41 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Duration 00:19:13

13 02:39:41 Henry Purcell
"Thy hand Belinda…When I am laid in earth" (Dido and Aeneas)
Performer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:19:13

14 02:39:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C, K.551 'Jupiter': Finale
Duration 00:19:13

15 02:39:41 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Duration 00:19:13

16 02:39:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3 in A minor, Op. 56 'Scottish' [original version]
Duration 00:19:13

17 02:39:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F, BWV 1046
Duration 00:19:13


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01mkbt6)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (1875-1912)
Episode 3

01 00:01:25 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Ballade in D minor Op.4 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Michael Ludwig
Performer: Virginia Eskin
Duration 00:12:53

02 00:17:14 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
The Lee Shore for chorus (SATB)
Conductor: Paul Brough
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:19:49 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
The Sea Shell for chorus (SATB)
Conductor: Paul Brough
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:25:46 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
24 Negro melodies Op.59`1, transc. for piano
Performer: Virginia Eskin
Duration 00:08:05

05 00:36:50 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
The Death of Minnehaha Op.30`2 - part 2 of Scenes from 'Hiawatha'
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Helen Field
Performer: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:21:27


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01mkbt8)
Hay Festival 2012
Sarah-Jane Brandon, Gary Matthewman


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01mkbxt)
BBC Orchestras - Summer Sounds
Episode 3

01 00:03:40 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 1 in A flat major
Duration 00:59:36

02 01:05:31 Ernest Bloch
Voice in the Wilderness
Duration 00:23:53


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01mkbxw)
Derby Cathedral

01 00:02:16 Sidney Campbell (artist)
Introit: Praise to God
Performer: Sidney Campbell
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:08:26 James Turle, Jonathan Bielby & Charles Stewart (artist)
Psalms 65, 66, 67
Performer: James Turle, Jonathan Bielby & Charles Stewart
Duration 00:11:18

03 00:21:19 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: Westminster Service
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:30:44 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis: Westminster Service
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:40:19 John Rutter
I my Best Beloved's am
Duration 00:06:11

06 00:54:58 Sigfrid Karg-Elert (artist)
The Sun's Evensong
Performer: Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Duration 00:04:51


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01mkbxy)
San Francisco Ballet's Mark Morris & Helgi Tomasson; Makoto Nakura & Kyoto Gewandhaus Choir

01 Michael William Balfe
Come into the Garden Maude

02 00:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento No. 15 (K 287): Menuetto II

03 00:14:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Souvenir de Florence - Mvt 2: Adagio cantabile e con moto (conclusion)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 00:22:00 Bohuslav Martinu
Harpsichord Concerto: 1st mvt - Poco allegro

05 00:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 6 in D major (BWV.1012 ): Prelude

06 00:38:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets: III. Mercury, The Winged Messenger

07 00:43:00 David Bruce (artist)
Songs in Woods: 1- Blackbird Tree
Performer: David Bruce

08 00:48:00 Akemi NAITO (artist)
Five Waka by Saigo (conclusion)
Performer: Akemi NAITO

09 00:56:00
Pre-Raphaelites
Sean walks around the new Pre-Raphaelite exhibition at Tate Britian and talks to curator Tim Barringer about musical connections.

10 01:10:00 Franz Liszt
2 Episodes from Lenau's Faust S.110 - Dance at the Village Inn (Mephisto waltz no.1)

11 01:26:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Don Juan's Serenade (Op. 38, No. 1)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

12 01:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magic Flute: Overture

13 01:43:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: Papageno's 'Suicide Aria'

14 01:52:00 FINZI To Lizbie Brown (artist)
To Lizbie Brown
Performer: FINZI To Lizbie Brown

15 01:57:00 William Byrd
Make ye joy to God all the earth


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01mkbt6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Edinburgh International Festival (b01mkby0)
Edinburgh International Festival 2012
Budapest Festival Orchestra - Bartok, Mahler

01 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Peasant Songs

02 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto no.1

03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.5


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01mkbzg)
Landmarks: Dostoevsky's The Idiot


WED 22:45 The Essay (b014fhkw)
The Other Empire
Episode 3


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01mkbzj)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe

01 Roller Trio (artist)
Roller Toaster
Performer: Roller Trio

02 00:08:00 David Whitaker / Music To Spy By (artist)
Mr. Mouthpiece
Performer: David Whitaker / Music To Spy By

03 00:12:00 Rodriguez (artist)
Sandrevan Lullaby - Lifestyles
Performer: Rodriguez

04 00:19:00 Anouar Brahem (artist)
The Astounding Eyes of Rita
Performer: Anouar Brahem

05 00:28:00 Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars (artist)
Gbara Case
Performer: Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars

06 00:34:00 Tzotziles de San Juan Chamula (artist)
San Mateo
Performer: Tzotziles de San Juan Chamula

07 00:36:00 Adikwa Depala (artist)
Matete Paris
Performer: Adikwa Depala

08 00:39:00 panicsmile (artist)
Sleepless
Performer: panicsmile

09 00:46:00 Nick Luscombe (artist)
School Song from Mito, Japan
Performer: Nick Luscombe

10 00:47:00 Eri Fujii (artist)
Indications 2.1.1
Performer: Eri Fujii

11 00:50:00 Makoto-Humanelements (artist)
73
Performer: Makoto-Humanelements

12 00:53:00 sonicbrat (artist)
Husio
Performer: sonicbrat

13 00:56:00 Tanya Auclair / Joe Allen (artist)
Tough Nut To Crack
Performer: Tanya Auclair / Joe Allen

14 01:02:00 Dick Rosmini (artist)
Shady Grove
Performer: Dick Rosmini

15 01:04:00 Portable (k)ommunityu (artist)
Oscillation for Neighbourhood Psycho
Performer: Portable (k)ommunityu

16 01:09:00 Nick Luscombe (artist)
Recyling Car, Mito, Japan
Performer: Nick Luscombe

17 01:11:00 Can (artist)
Evening All Day
Performer: Can

18 01:18:00 Robin Guthrie / Harold Budd (artist)
Gaze
Performer: Robin Guthrie / Harold Budd

19 01:22:00 Sebastian Rochford / Jason Moran (artist)
Years
Performer: Sebastian Rochford / Jason Moran



THURSDAY 13 SEPTEMBER 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01mk9pc)

01 00:01:12 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Royal Concertgebouw Choir
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:19:55

02 00:21:38 Anton Webern
Five Pieces for Orchestra (Op.10)
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:26:44 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 5 Op.50
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:31:44

04 00:58:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A minor (K.310)
Performer: Gunilla Süssmann
Duration 00:17:28

05 01:16:44 Orlande de Lassus
Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:07:04

06 01:24:19 Johan Svendsen
Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:35:19

07 02:01:11 Franz Schubert
Variations for violin and piano in E minor (D.802)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg
Duration 00:19:28

08 02:21:09 Xavier Montsalvatge
Concierto Breve
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:23:19

09 02:44:52 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa sine nomine
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:14:58

10 03:00:15 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

11 03:09:44 Willem de Fesch
Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:05

12 03:19:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major (KV.136)
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:12:02

13 03:31:42 Oskar Morawetz
Clarinet sonata
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr
Duration 00:09:32

14 03:41:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:54

15 03:51:59 Henry Litolff
Scherzo - Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Performer: Arthur Ozolins
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:33

16 04:01:10 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:53

17 04:09:27 Stanislaw Moniuszko
4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Music Arranger: Piotr Mazynski
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:08:03

18 04:17:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (BWV.565)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:08:23

19 04:26:43 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

20 04:36:05 Maurice Ravel
Chansons Madecasses for voice, flute, cello and piano
Performer: Nora Shulman
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:13:13

21 04:49:49 George Frideric Handel
Concerto (Op.4`6) in B flat major vers. for harp and orchestra
Duration 00:13:32

22 05:03:36 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout', Op 114 (D 667)
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Ferdinand Erblich
Performer: Stefan Metz
Performer: Henk Guldemond
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:34:12

23 05:38:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Performer: Aivars Kalejas
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Orchestra: Orchestra of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:21:13


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01mk9pf)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.1 in E Flat K16 – first movement, Molto Allegro

02 00:07:00 César Franck
Les plaintes d'une poupée (A Doll's Lament)

03 00:10:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March Op.39 No.2 - Allegro Molto

04 00:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.4 BWV 1069 – Overture

05 00:24:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B Flat No.4 'Sunrise' Op.76 -Minuet

06 00:33:00 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane - 3 dances – Sabre Dance

07 00:36:00 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu No.2 in F Minor

08 00:40:00 Andrea Gabrieli
Gloria á 16

09 00:46:00 Joseph Martin Kraus (artist)
Overture – Olympie
Performer: Joseph Martin Kraus

10 00:53:00 Arvo Pärt
Summa (arranged for reeds by Eduard Wesly)

11 01:01:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Five Pieces from The Gadfly Op.97 – Folk Festival

12 01:07:00 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G Minor Z730

13 01:12:00 Antonín Dvořák
Gypsy Songs, Op.55 – My Song

14 01:16:00 Paul Dukas
Sorcerer's Apprentice

15 01:27:00 Robert Schumann
Dein Angesicht

16 01:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria – opening chorus

17 01:36:00 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse brillante Op.18

18 01:41:00 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Russian Sailors' Dance (from the red poppy)

19 01:46:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Souvenir de Florence Op.70
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

20 01:56:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes (Musette en rondeau)

21 02:01:00 Hector Berlioz
La Marseillaise (arranged Berlioz)

22 02:11:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Pastorale for Oboe and Bassoon

23 02:18:00 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo Op.16

24 02:27:00 Antonio Sartorio
Quando Voglio – Orfeo, tu dormi


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01mk9rk)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Leroy Anderson (artist)
Bugler's Holiday
Performer: Leroy Anderson

02 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture: Euryanthe

03 John Dowland
My Lord Chamberlain His Galliard

04 John Johnson
The New Hunt is up

05 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans)

06 Sergey Rachmaninov
Preludes Op. 32 Nos. 8-12

07 Frederick Delius
Prelude to Irmelin

08 Olivier Messiaen
Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalila Symphony)

09 Today's Brainteaser Answer (artist)
Who am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser Answer

10 Friedrich der Große (artist)
Flute Concerto No 3 in C
Performer: Friedrich der Große

11 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat mater

12 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs

13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 102 in B flat

14 Francis Poulenc
Sonata

15 Gustav Holst
Suite de Ballet, Op 10


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01mkc0z)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (1875-1912)
Episode 4

01 00:00:59 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Othello - suite Op.79

02 00:05:12 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Sea drift - choral rhapsody Op.69 for 8 voices

03 00:12:19 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Sonata for violin and piano

04 00:25:07 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
24 Negro melodies Op.59`1, transc. for piano

05 00:30:45 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
24 Negro melodies Op.59`1, transc. for piano

06 00:33:06 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
24 Negro melodies Op.59`1, transc. for piano

07 00:36:23 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Piano Quintet in G minor

08 00:54:21 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Partsongs Op.67 for chorus (SATB)

09 00:01:59 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
'Othello' Suite Op 79, 1. Dance
Duration 00:02:30

10 00:06:12 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Sea Drift
Duration 00:05:19

11 00:12:49 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Violin Sonata
Duration 00:11:47

12 00:26:07 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Spirituals: Deep River
Duration 00:05:38

13 00:31:47 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Spirituals: The Bamboula
Duration 00:02:21

14 00:34:15 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Spirituals: Run, Mary, Run
Duration 00:01:56

15 00:37:23 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Piano Quintet in G minor
Duration 00:16:23

16 00:55:21 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Dead in the Sierras
Duration 00:04:10


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01mkc11)
Hay Festival 2012
Ashley Wass


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01mkc13)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Puccini - La boheme

01 00:00:07 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Act 1. Anna Netrebko(Mimi), Piotr Beczala(Rodolfo)
Duration 00:36:16

02 00:36:15 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Act 2. Anna Netrebko(Mimi), Piotr Beczala(Rodolfo)
Duration 00:19:56

03 00:56:07 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Act 3. Anna Netrebko(Mimi), Piotr Beczala(Rodolfo)
Duration 00:27:34

04 01:23:18 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Act 4. Anna Netrebko(Mimi), Piotr Beczala(Rodolfo)
Duration 00:30:29

05 01:53:38 Frederick Delius
The Song of the High Hills
Duration 00:28:45


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01mkc15)
Son Yambu, The Catherine Wheel, Dame Fanny Waterman

01 00:00:47 Cesar Hechavarria (artist)
Le Sumba el Mango
Performer: Cesar Hechavarria
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:06:31 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Duration 00:08:55

03 00:16:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:23:23 Trad. (artist)
The Jew's Garden
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:34:21 Diosmar Cleger (artist)
Mujer Majadera
Performer: Diosmar Cleger
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:34:21
Interview: Son Yanmbu
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:42:35 David Bell Vega (artist)
Baila Con Me Tumbao
Performer: David Bell Vega
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:48:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:06:34

09 00:48:01
Interview: Dame Fanny Waterman
Duration 00:06:34

10 01:00:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:14:20

11 01:18:43 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - opera Z.629
Duration 00:06:22

12 01:25:27 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques for piano
Duration 00:03:36

13 01:33:35 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio sonata no. 5 in F major
Duration 00:06:43

14 01:41:17 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in A major HWV.372, Op.1`14 for violin and continuo
Duration 00:07:18

15 01:41:17
Interview: The Catherine Wheel
Duration 00:07:18

16 01:53:05 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - opera Z.629
Duration 00:03:17


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01mkc0z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Leeds International Piano Competition (b01mkc17)
2012
Episode 1

01 Johannes Brahms
Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel

02 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata Nos.3, 4, 6 and 10

03 Claude Debussy
From Preludes, Book 2, No.12: Feux d'artifice

04 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major, Hob.XVI/50

05 Frédéric Chopin
Excerpts from Preludes, Op.28

06 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Piano Sonata No.10, Op.70
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.111


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01mkc19)
Amartya Sen


THU 22:45 The Essay (b014fkhl)
The Other Empire
Episode 4


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01mkc2r)
Thursday - Nick Luscombe

01 Juaneco y Su Combo (artist)
La Cumbia Del Pacurro
Performer: Juaneco y Su Combo

02 00:03:00 Pharoah Sanders (artist)
Astral Travelling
Performer: Pharoah Sanders

03 00:09:00 Karima Nayt (artist)
Salam
Performer: Karima Nayt

04 00:14:00 Nonplace Urban Field (aka Burnt Friedman) (artist)
Kung Fu Workshop (Remix)
Performer: Nonplace Urban Field (aka Burnt Friedman)

05 00:20:00 Nick Luscombe (artist)
Making Macha
Performer: Nick Luscombe

06 00:21:00 Multiphonic Ensemble aka Yoshihiro Hanno (artist)
Imagism
Performer: Multiphonic Ensemble aka Yoshihiro Hanno

07 00:26:00 Doctor King'esi (artist)
Nipeleke Kwa Baba (Take Me to My Father)
Performer: Doctor King'esi

08 00:29:00 Tèshomè Meteku (artist)
Mot Adeladlogn
Performer: Tèshomè Meteku

09 00:33:00 Djélimady Tounkara (artist)
Marigoundo
Performer: Djélimady Tounkara

10 00:40:00 Maria Minerva (artist)
Heart Like A Microphone
Performer: Maria Minerva

11 00:43:00 Scanner (artist)
Diary 16.10.1999
Performer: Scanner

12 00:48:00 Arthea (artist)
Pentatonic
Performer: Arthea

13 00:52:00 Nick Luscombe (artist)
Monk (Kyoji Kisino) at Tokuzo-ji Temple
Performer: Nick Luscombe

14 00:56:00 The Zodiac Cosmic Sounds (artist)
Virgo
Performer: The Zodiac Cosmic Sounds

15 01:00:00 Holger Czukay (artist)
Africana Smooth
Performer: Holger Czukay

16 01:11:00 Lund Quartet (artist)
Sequoia
Performer: Lund Quartet

17 01:16:00 Afro Latin Vintage Orchestra (artist)
Petrof Sublimation
Performer: Afro Latin Vintage Orchestra

18 01:19:00 Sumire Yoshihara (artist)
Munari by Munari
Performer: Sumire Yoshihara



FRIDAY 14 SEPTEMBER 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01mk9pk)

01 00:01:10 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian Dances for piano duet - No. 11 in D minor & No. 19 in B minor
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:02:20 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne de Phaeton from Pieces d'orchestre et airs
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:05:55 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta, 4th movement; Allegretto
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:06:41 Franz Schubert
Ungarische melodie for piano (D.817) in B minor
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:08:44 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No.10 in B minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:30

06 00:10:39 Franz Schubert
Divertissement a l'hongroise for piano duet (D.818) (Op.54) in G minor
Duration 00:31:42

07 00:18:24 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning Polka
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:21:18 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata no 2 in B flat minor 'Funeral March' first movement
Duration 00:05:41

09 00:26:59 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:22

10 00:31:25 Gustav Holst
Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:24

11 00:38:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:05:32

12 00:42:45 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no 1 for orchestra in F minor
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
Duration 00:12:27

13 00:44:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:05:27

14 00:49:48 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A flat major Op.72 no.8
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:16

15 00:55:37 Howard Ferguson (artist)
Partita (Op.5b) vers. for 2 pianos
Performer: Howard Ferguson
Duration 00:20:08

16 00:57:07 Leonard Bernstein
West Side story "Songs" arr. Irwin Kostal for 2 pianos, no.3; America
Duration 00:02:32

17 00:59:40 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert Fantasy on Carmen, Op 18
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:11:35

18 01:11:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche du Couronnement
Duration 00:06:31

19 01:16:10 Francis Poulenc
Elegie [en accords alternes] for 2 pianos
Duration 00:06:30

20 01:23:07 Percy Grainger
Fantasy on George Gershwin's 'Porgy and Bess' for 2 pianos
Duration 00:18:45

21 01:42:18 Percy Grainger
A Lincolnshire posy vers. for 2 pianos - Dublin Bay (Lisbon)
Duration 00:02:04

22 01:44:47 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied [Song of Destiny] for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Choir: RTV Slovenia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:14:43

23 02:01:11 Robert Schumann
String quartet in A, Op 41 No 3
Performer: Berit Varnes Cardas
Performer: oyvor Volle
Performer: Henninge Baatnes Landaas
Performer: Bjorg Vaernes
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:28:37

24 02:30:12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 103 in E flat major "Drum Roll" (H.1.103)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:30:12

25 03:00:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Sonata in F major
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:18

26 03:11:29 Claude Debussy
Estampes [1903]
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Duration 00:14:32

27 03:26:26 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Kyrie and Gloria from 'Missa Sao Sebastiao'
Choir: Danish National Girls Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:11:36

28 03:38:25 Gioachino Rossini
Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Duration 00:10:08

29 03:48:59 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:10:35

30 04:01:20 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit
Duration 00:08:24

31 04:10:12 Claude-Joseph Rouget de Lisle & Igor Stravinsky (artist)
La Marseillaise arr. Stravinsky for violin solo [1919]
Performer: Claude-Joseph Rouget de Lisle & Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:01:21

32 04:11:28 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:09:03

33 04:21:02 Franz Xaver Richter
Concerto for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Ensemble: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alpi Haydenov
Duration 00:16:13

34 04:37:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Performer: Konstantin Masliouk
Duration 00:04:01

35 04:42:07 Carl Orff
In Trutina - from Carmina Burana
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:02:19

36 04:44:12 Edvard Grieg
I Love Thee - no.3 from Hjertets melodier (The heart's melodies) (Op.5)
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Author: Hans Christian Andersen
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Duration 00:02:33

37 04:47:10 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:09:00

38 04:56:34 Franz Schubert
Waltzes for piano, D 969
Performer: Artur Schnabel
Duration 00:07:39

39 05:04:38 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:43

40 05:13:45 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:08:29

41 05:22:26 Zoltán Kodály
Hymn to King Stephen
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Duration 00:04:48

42 05:27:11 Ciprian Porumbescu
Ballad for Violin & Orchestra
Performer: Ion Voicu
Orchestra: Bucharest Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mădălin Voicu
Duration 00:05:39

43 05:33:13 Paul Constantinescu
Free Variations on Byzantine theme for cello and orchestra
Performer: Cătălin Ilea
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Carol Litvin
Duration 00:10:39

44 05:44:17 William Brade
Turkische Intrada
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:20

45 05:48:04 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film
Music Arranger: David Lindup
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:22


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01mk9pm)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos suite; Intermezzo - 4th mvt

02 00:06:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz, Op.42

03 00:10:00 Giacomo Puccini
Prelude to Act 3 of "Edgar"

04 00:15:00 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet concerto - 3rd mvt

05 00:20:00 Robert Fayrfax (artist)
Most clere of colour
Performer: Robert Fayrfax

06 00:22:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Prelude to Khovanschina: Dawn over the Moscow River

07 00:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah

08 00:37:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
String Serenade: 2nd mvt "Waltz"
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 00:42:00 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: Golliwog's Cake-Walk

10 00:46:00 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta - 4th mvt "Allegretto"

11 00:49:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony no.10 in B minor

12 01:01:00 Johann Strauss II
Donner und Blitzen Polka

13 01:07:00 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata no.2 in B flat minor, Op.35 'Funeral March': 1st mvt

14 01:13:00 Robert Schumann
String quartet,Op. 41 no.2 - 4th mvt "Allegro molto vivace"

15 01:18:00 Gustav Holst
Mars (The Bringer of War) From The Planets – Suite, op.32

16 01:33:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Montagues and Capulets from Romeo & Juliet

17 01:39:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio from Serenade in B flat K.361 "Gran Partita"

18 01:45:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.72 no.1 in B flat

19 01:53:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major BWV.1048 - 1st mvt

20 02:01:00 Leonard Bernstein
'America' from West Side Story

21 02:04:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Carmen Fantasy, Op.25

22 02:17:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tahiti Trot

23 02:22:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01mk9rm)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Léo Delibes
Scene (Finale from Tableau II of Coppelia)

02 Bedrich Smetana
Overture: The Bartered Bride

03 John Johnson reconstr. Lyle Nordstrom (artist)
Sellenger's Round
Performer: John Johnson reconstr. Lyle Nordstrom

04 Anon. (artist)
Le Rossignol
Performer: Anon.

05 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F, Op. 7 No. 13 ('The Cuckoo and the Nightingale')

06 Alkan (artist)
Esquisses, Op. 63, Nos. 13-20
Performer: Alkan

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden

08 Today's Brainteaser Answer (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser Answer

09 Ibert (artist)
Divertissement
Performer: Ibert

10 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 1 (selection)

11 Jules Massenet
"Ach alles sinkt hinab" (Der Cid)

12 Küffner attrib. Weber (artist)
Introduction, Theme and Variations in B flat for clarinet , 2 violins, viola & cello
Performer: Küffner attrib. Weber

13 Anonymous (artist)
Anonymous - Salve rosa florum
Performer: Anonymous

14 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor

15 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasilieras No. 5

16 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles, Op 23


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01mkc5c)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (1875-1912)
Episode 5

01 00:00:48 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert Op.77

02 00:04:33 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
4 Characteristic waltzes Op.22

03 00:08:48 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha's departure Op.30`4 - part 3 of Scenes from 'Hiawatha'

04 00:22:07 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
The Evening Star for chorus (SATB)

05 00:26:44 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Concerto in G minor Op.80 for violin and orchestra

06 00:02:35 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite Suite de Concert un Sonnet D'Amour
Duration 00:02:39

07 00:06:20 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Characteristic Dances: Valse Bohemienne
Duration 00:02:28

08 00:10:35 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha's Departure
Duration 00:11:57

09 00:23:54 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
The Evening Star for chorus
Duration 00:02:39

10 00:28:31 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Violin Concerto in G Major
Duration 00:31:40


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01mkc5f)
Hay Festival 2012
Doric String Quartet

01 00:02:57 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet op.64 no.1 in C major
Duration 00:23:09

02 00:26:05 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet no.2 op.36 in C major
Duration 00:35:03


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01mkc5h)
BBC Orchestras - Summer Sounds
Episode 4

01 00:01:41 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Eternal Songs. BBC Philharmonic, conductor Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:27:05

02 00:28:42 Vítezslav Novák
In the Tatras. BBC Symphony Orchestra, conductor Jakub Hrusa
Duration 00:17:43

03 00:46:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major (Pastoral). BBC SSO, conductor Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:46:02

04 01:32:25 Richard Strauss
Alpine Symphony. BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:51:01


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01mkc5k)
Peter Donohoe, Samling Foundation Singers with Joseph Middleton

01 00:00:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C major BWV.846
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:05:31 Franz Schubert
Fruhlingsglaube D.686
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:08:40 Franz Schubert
Gott im Fruhlinge D.448
Duration 00:02:01

04 00:08:40
Interview: Joseph Middleton, Jennifer France & Anna Stephany
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:15:22 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:07

06 00:17:40 Franz Schubert
Trost im Liede D.546
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:21:04 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105 for oboe, bassoon, violin, cello & orchestra
Duration 00:06:35

08 00:28:52 John Cage
String quartet in four parts (Quartet for strings no.1)
Duration 00:01:19

09 00:33:17 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier (artist)
Daphnis et Chloe - suite for orchestra
Performer: Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Duration 00:05:12

10 00:39:08 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Duration 00:02:11

11 00:39:08
Interview: Joseph Middleton, Anna Stephany & Philip Smith
Duration 00:02:11

12 00:45:05 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795
Duration 00:03:59

13 00:49:53 Béla Bartók
Concerto no. 3 Sz.119 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:07:00

14 00:49:53
Interview: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:07:00

15 01:03:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
13 Preludes Op.32 for piano
Duration 00:02:51

16 01:07:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Duration 00:08:28

17 01:18:36 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Duration 00:01:49

18 01:21:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.356, Op.3`6 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:08:17

19 01:34:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny) for piano
Duration 00:06:11

20 01:41:09 Arthur Bliss
The Beatitudes - cantata for soloists, chorus, organ and orchestra
Duration 00:01:21

21 01:41:09
Interview: Michael Foster
Duration 00:01:21

22 01:47:35 Arthur Bliss
Morning heroes - symphony T.48 for orator, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:09:30

23 01:57:05 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Duration 00:03:14


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01mkc5c)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Leeds International Piano Competition (b01mkc5m)
2012
Episode 2


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01mkc5p)
The Verb in the North - Zadie Smith, Michael Symmons Roberts, The Eccentronic Research Council, Yursa Warsama


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b014fl87)
The Other Empire
Episode 5


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01mkc5r)
Red Baraat in Session

01 Wendo Kolosoy (artist)
Mamule
Performer: Wendo Kolosoy

02 Staff Benda Bilili (artist)
Kuluna / Gangs
Performer: Staff Benda Bilili

03 Los Texmaniacs (artist)
Ay te Dejo San Antonio
Performer: Los Texmaniacs

04 The Alaev Family (artist)
Sarsari
Performer: The Alaev Family

05 Terakaft (artist)
Aima Ymaima
Performer: Terakaft

06 Red Baraat (artist)
Baraat To Nowhere
Performer: Red Baraat

07 Mumford & Sons (artist)
Timshel
Performer: Mumford & Sons

08 Lucas Santtana (artist)
Musico
Performer: Lucas Santtana

09 Sotho Sounds (artist)
Ha Kele Monateng
Performer: Sotho Sounds

10 Janka Nabay and the Bubu Gang (artist)
Feba
Performer: Janka Nabay and the Bubu Gang

11 Red Baraat (artist)
Chaal Baby
Performer: Red Baraat

12 Poor Moon (artist)
Holiday
Performer: Poor Moon

13 The Touré-Raichel Collective (artist)
Toure
Performer: The Touré-Raichel Collective

14 Red Baraat (artist)
Shruggy Ji
Performer: Red Baraat

15 The Busy Twist (artist)
Friday Night
Performer: The Busy Twist

16 La Sonora Dinamita (artist)
Se me perdio la Cadenita
Performer: La Sonora Dinamita

17 Los Transatlanticos (artist)
La Receta
Performer: Los Transatlanticos

18 Red Baraat (artist)
Drums 'n' Brass
Performer: Red Baraat

19 Wendo Kolosoy (artist)
Tat Nzambe
Performer: Wendo Kolosoy

20 Vusa Mkhaya (artist)
Diaspora
Performer: Vusa Mkhaya

21 Alhousseini Mohamed Anivolla (artist)
Aiytma ft.Malebo
Performer: Alhousseini Mohamed Anivolla

22 Staff Benda Bilili (artist)
Souci
Performer: Staff Benda Bilili