Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 01 SEPTEMBER 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01m5mb0)

01 00:01:13 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 in D
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:10:05

02 00:11:47 Ana Milosavljevic
Red
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:05:53

03 00:18:14 František Jan Škroup (artist)
String Quartet in F (Op.24)
Performer: František Jan Škroup
Duration 00:25:41

04 00:44:22 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for string orchestra (Sz.113)
Duration 00:23:35

05 01:08:26 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6 No.7
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:13:53

06 01:22:56 Jordi Cervello (artist)
Remembrances
Performer: Jordi Cervello
Duration 00:23:08

07 01:46:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Royal Academy Soloists
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:13:06

08 02:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No.4 in E Minor, Op.90 'Dumky'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:33:47

09 02:35:25 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no 2
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Duration 00:24:29

10 03:00:18 Enrique Granados
El Pelele (excerpt Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano, Op 11, No 7)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:21

11 03:05:03 Johann Georg Reutter
Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:07:06

12 03:12:33 Edward Elgar
In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:21:17

13 03:34:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op 2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda
Duration 00:08:34

14 03:43:09 Louis Spohr
Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:06:51

15 03:50:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro in G minor
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:02

16 04:01:11 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Performer: Jacek Kortus
Duration 00:07:15

17 04:08:51 Bernat Vivancos
El cant dels ocells
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Singer: Ieva Ezeriete
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:06:27

18 04:15:38 Stanislaw Moniuszko
String Quartet No 1 in D minor
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet
Duration 00:15:30

19 04:31:30 John Foulds
Isles of Greece, Op 48 No 2 [1927]
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:26

20 04:36:26 Franz Schubert
Fantasy for piano in C major "Wandererfantasie"
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:20:44

21 04:57:35 Modest Mussorgsky
Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Orchestrator: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:13:20

22 05:11:19 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:11:49

23 05:23:32 William Walton
Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:17

24 05:28:13 Vagn Holmboe
Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:07:25

25 05:36:03 František Jiránek
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Marina Katarzhnova
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:15:55

26 05:52:23 Jacques Ibert
Trois pieces breves
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:07


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01mdc5d)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture: The Wasps

02 00:14:00 Eric Whitacre
Lux Aurumque (Light and Gold)

03 00:19:00 Spohr (artist)
Rondoletto in G major op 149
Performer: Spohr

04 00:25:00 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds (Suite)

05 00:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Courante I, English Suite no 1 BWV 806

06 00:48:00 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Violin Concerto in G minor, op 80: third movement

07 01:03:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera

08 01:03:00 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano (D.935) (Op.142), no.2 in A flat major

09 01:16:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C for 2 trumpets, RV 537

10 01:25:00 Johann Strauss
Waltz a la Paganini op 11

11 01:31:30 Jeanne Demessieux
Octaves from Six Etudes op 5

12 01:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi Che Sapete (Marriage of Figaro)

13 01:44:00 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo op 25


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01mdc5g)

01 01:05:06 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F (extract)
Duration 00:03:25

02 01:14:18 John Corigliano (artist)
Prelude: Mr Tambourine Man
Performer: John Corigliano
Duration 00:04:15

03 01:25:59 Daron Hagen (artist)
When I Woke up this Morning
Performer: Daron Hagen
Duration 00:03:08

04 01:35:40 Gustav Holst
Symphony in F, op. 8, 'The Cotswolds', 2nd Mvt.
Duration 00:08:28

05 01:47:52 Adolphus Hailstork (artist)
An American Port of Call
Performer: Adolphus Hailstork
Duration 00:08:23


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b019pmv8)
The Cellists that Time Forgot


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b009tqxm)
Acis and Galatea

01 George Frideric Handel
Acis & Galatea (Sinfonia – Presto)

02 George Frideric Handel
Acis & Galatea ("Oh, the pleasure of the plains")

03 George Frideric Handel
Acis & Galatea ("As when the dove"; "Happy we!")

04 George Frideric Handel
Acis & Galatea ("I rage, I melt, I burn"; "O ruddier than the cherry"; "Whither, fairest,

05 George Frideric Handel
Acis & Galatea ("Cease, o cease, thou gentle youth"; "The flocks shall leave the mountains

06 George Frideric Handel
Acis & Galatea ("Mourn all ye muses")

07 George Frideric Handel
Acis & Galatea ("Heart, the seat of soft delight"; "Galatea, dry they tears")

08 00:03:47 George Frideric Handel
Overture to 'Acis & Galatea'
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:08:55 George Frideric Handel
'Oh, the pleasure of the plains' from 'Acis & Galatea'
Duration 00:05:40

10 00:17:23 George Frideric Handel
'As when the dove' from 'Acis & Galatea'
Duration 00:06:31

11 00:23:55 George Frideric Handel
'Happy we!' from 'Acis & Galatea'
Duration 00:02:29

12 00:27:30 George Frideric Handel
'I rage, I melt, I burn' from 'Acis & Galatea'
Duration 00:01:25

13 00:28:57 George Frideric Handel
'O ruddier than the cherry' from 'Acis & Galatea'
Duration 00:03:01

14 00:31:59 George Frideric Handel
'Whither, fairest, art thou running' from 'Acis & Galatea'
Duration 00:01:18

15 00:33:19 George Frideric Handel
'Cease to beauty suing' from 'Acis & Galatea'
Duration 00:05:23

16 00:40:16 George Frideric Handel
'Cease, o cease, thou gentle youth' from 'Acis & Galatea'
Duration 00:00:23

17 00:40:40 George Frideric Handel
'The flocks shall leave the mountains' from 'Acis & Galatea'
Duration 00:02:13

18 00:42:54 George Frideric Handel
'Help, Galatea' from 'Acis & Galatea'
Duration 00:01:11

19 00:46:23 George Frideric Handel
'Mourn all ye muses' from 'Acis & Galatea'
Duration 00:05:05

20 00:53:33 George Frideric Handel
'Heart, the seat of soft delight' from 'Acis & Galatea'
Duration 00:03:57

21 00:57:31 George Frideric Handel
'Galatea, dry thy tears' from 'Acis & Galatea'
Duration 00:02:58


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b01m5krn)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 07 - Christine Schafer, Nash Ensemble

01 00:03:16 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Duration 00:18:59

02 00:23:45 Arnold Schoenberg
Pierrot Lunaire
Duration 00:36:02


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01mdc9f)
Eric Whitacre

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:05:30 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a [concert version] - no.3: Moonlight; no.4: S
Duration 00:08:51

03 00:14:21 Maurice Ravel
Quartet in F major for strings - 1st movement; Allegro moderato - tres doux
Duration 00:08:04

04 00:22:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100 - 3rd movement; Adagio
Duration 00:11:40

05 00:34:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra - 1st movement; Allegro
Duration 00:11:30

06 00:45:35 Eric Whitacre
Equus
Duration 00:08:55

07 00:00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225
Director: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:12:57

08 00:07:02 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea Interludes Op.33a - Moonlight; Storm
Duration 00:08:52

09 00:16:45 Maurice Ravel
Quartet in F major for strings - 1st movement: Allegro moderato - tres doux
Duration 00:08:02

10 00:25:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 5 in B flat major Op.100 - 3rd movement: Adagio
Duration 00:11:42

11 00:38:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra - 1st movement: Allegr
Duration 00:11:40

12 00:50:39 Eric Whitacre
Equus
Duration 00:08:51


SAT 16:00 BBC Proms (b01mdc9h)
2012
Prom 66 - Bach


SAT 17:15 Jazz Record Requests (b01mdcg8)

01 Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (artist)
All The Way To Montenegro
Performer: Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble
Duration 00:04:58

02 Barbara Carroll, Ken Peplowski (artist)
How Long Has This Been Going On?
Performer: Barbara Carroll, Ken Peplowski
Duration 00:06:31

03 Django Reinhardt, with Garnet Clark and His Hot Clubs Four (artist)
Rosetta
Performer: Django Reinhardt, with Garnet Clark and His Hot Clubs Four
Duration 00:02:39

04 Hugo Rignold (artist)
Poor Butterfly
Performer: Hugo Rignold
Duration 00:03:00

05 Ken Colyer (artist)
Walking With The King
Performer: Ken Colyer
Duration 00:04:15

06 Harry Gold and His Pieces of Eight (artist)
Bush House Blues
Performer: Harry Gold and His Pieces of Eight
Duration 00:03:04

07 Chris Barber (artist)
Gotta Travel On
Performer: Chris Barber
Duration 00:05:37

08 Milt Jackson (artist)
Brother Jim
Performer: Milt Jackson
Duration 00:04:44

09 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
I Waited For You
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:03:29

10 Larry Adler (artist)
The Girl Friend
Performer: Larry Adler
Duration 00:03:28

11 John Surman (artist)
On Hubbard's Hill
Performer: John Surman
Duration 00:04:30

12 John Scofield (artist)
Gee Baby Ain't I Good To You
Performer: John Scofield
Duration 00:05:01


SAT 18:15 Words and Music (b018sqph)
Epiphany

01 Richard Strauss
Die heiligen drei Könige
Duration 00:06:41

02 00:00:34
George Mackay Brown
Epiphany Poem, read by Joanna David
Duration 00:06:41

03 00:06:35
Robert Fitzgerald
Epiphany, read by Bertie Carvel
Duration 00:06:41

04 00:07:02 Jonathan Dove
The Three Kings
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:10:04
WB Yeats
The Magi, read by Joanna David
Duration 00:05:27

06 00:12:20
TS Eliot
Journey of the Magi, read by Bertie Carvel
Duration 00:05:27

07 00:14:38 Lennie Tristano (artist)
Requiem
Performer: Lennie Tristano
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:19:33
Carol Ann Duffy
Queen Herod, read by Joanna David
Duration 00:04:50

09 00:23:38 Charles Koechlin (artist)
Le Buisson ardent
Performer: Charles Koechlin
Duration 00:05:26

10 00:28:06
Stanislaw Baranczak
The Three Magi, read by Bertie Carvel
Duration 00:05:26

11 00:29:07 Judith Bingham
Epiphany
Duration 00:04:18

12 00:33:24
Matthew Arnold
Dover Beach, read by Joanna David
Duration 00:04:18

13 00:35:18 Leos Janáček
Rhapsody for Orchestra 'Taras Bulba'
Duration 00:05:10

14 00:40:22
Robert Frost
Revelation, read by Joanna David
Duration 00:05:10

15 00:40:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor
Duration 00:09:40

16 00:44:49
Arthur Rimbaud
Lives, translated by Wyatt Mason, read by Bertie Carvel
Duration 00:09:40

17 00:50:10
Marcel Proust
Swann’s Way, translated by Scott Moncrieff and Kilmartin, read by Joanna David
Duration 00:09:40

18 00:51:15 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
'Manfred' op.58
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:07:48

19 00:58:37
William Shakespeare
Twelfth Night, read by Joanna David
Duration 00:07:48

20 00:59:10 Richard Trunk (artist)
Die heiligen drie Könige
Performer: Richard Trunk
Duration 00:01:48

21 01:01:20 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Don't Blame Me
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Duration 00:04:42

22 01:03:25
Wole Soyinka
In the Small Hours, read by Bertie Carvel
Duration 00:04:42

23 01:06:00
WH Auden
Well so that is that, read by Bertie Carvel
Duration 00:04:42

24 01:06:58 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Duration 00:07:13


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b01mdcfg)
Prom 67
Mendelssohn - Overture (Ruy Blas); Violin Concerto in E minor


SAT 20:15 BBC Proms (b01mdcfk)
Proms Plus
Mendelssohn


SAT 20:35 BBC Proms (b01mdcfm)
Prom 67
Mendelssohn - Overture (The Fair Melusine); Symphony No 5


SAT 21:45 The Wire (b01mdcfp)
Ballad of the Burning Boy


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01mdcgm)
Gavin Bryars, Thierry Pecou, Francois Narboni

01 00:02:11 Francois Narboni (artist)
Francois Narboni: Rigodon
Performer: Francois Narboni
Duration 00:14:42

02 00:18:16 Gavin Bryars
Gavin Bryars: At Portage and Main
Duration 00:14:48

03 00:34:24 Thierry Pécou (artist)
Thierry Pecou: L'Arbre aux Fleurs
Performer: Thierry Pécou
Duration 00:17:36

04 01:20:49 Dufourt (artist)
Hugues Dufourt: Hommage a Charles Negre
Performer: Dufourt
Duration 00:08:27



SUNDAY 02 SEPTEMBER 2012


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01mdgj0)
September Songs

01 George Shearing (artist)
September in the Rain
Performer: George Shearing
Duration 00:03:14

02 Ruby Braff (artist)
Indian Summer
Performer: Ruby Braff
Duration 00:05:46

03 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
September Song
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:05:53

04 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
School Days
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:05:30

05 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Autumn in New York
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:03:37

06 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Lullaby of the Leaves
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Duration 00:03:12

07 Norma Winstone (artist)
Tis Autumn
Performer: Norma Winstone
Duration 00:05:39

08 Bill Evans (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:05:22

09 Woody Herman (artist)
Summer Sequence
Performer: Woody Herman
Duration 00:11:54


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01mdgj2)

01 00:01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Duration 00:15:59

02 00:17:41 Jordi Cervello
To Bach
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:10:36

03 00:44:35 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Souvenir de Florence for string sextet (Op.70)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:35:08

04 01:20:11 František Jan Škroup (artist)
String Quartet No.3 in G (Op.29)
Performer: František Jan Škroup
Duration 00:21:40

05 01:42:19 Dragana Jovanovic
Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Performer: Sasa Mirkovic
Performer: Ljubica Sekulic
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:06:15

06 02:01:12 Fela Sowande
African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:56

07 02:26:37 Stanislaw Moniuszko
4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Music Arranger: Piotr Mazynski
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:08:03

08 02:35:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.39 (K.543) in E flat major
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:30:51

09 03:06:24 Henry Purcell
Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:08:10

10 03:15:03 August de Boeck
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallinn Boys Choir
Conductor: Lydia Rahula
Duration 00:02:44

11 03:17:43 Javier Busto (artist)
Ave Maria
Performer: Javier Busto
Choir: Tallinn Boys Choir
Conductor: Lydia Rahula
Duration 00:02:26

12 03:20:36 Antonín Dvořák
Othello (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:14:50

13 03:35:53 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:08:24

14 03:44:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Performer: Stephen Preston
Performer: Robert Woolley
Duration 00:06:11

15 03:51:17 Blagoje Bersa
Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:08:14

16 04:01:10 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:57

17 04:10:31 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Ballet music from 'Paris e Helena'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:12:01

18 04:22:58 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Frano Matusic
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:59

19 04:30:27 Albert Roussel
Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Johanna Sjunnesson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:28:43

20 04:59:35 František Jiránek
Bassoon Concerto in G minor
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:13:26

21 05:13:27 Alexander Scriabin
Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op 9 no 2
Performer: Anatol Urgorski
Duration 00:06:57

22 05:20:47 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Stabat Mater
Choir: Grieg Academy Choir
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:48

23 05:29:00 Karol Józef Lipinski
Variations on a theme of Rossini's 'La Cenerentola'
Performer: Miroslaw Lawrynowicz
Performer: Krystyna Makowska-Lawrynowicz
Duration 00:15:00

24 05:44:26 Vagn Holmboe
A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Author: Walt Whitman
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:07:47

25 05:52:36 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:57


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01mdgj4)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Der Schauspieldirektor

02 00:08:00 Franz Schubert
6 German Dances, D 820

03 00:17:00 Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major "Irish" third movement – Allegretto

04 00:25:00 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in Vano

05 00:36:00 George Frideric Handel
Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket

06 00:40:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Airs espagnols op 18

07 00:50:00 Léo Delibes
Sylvia – Pizzicato, arranged Stephen Hough

08 00:54:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Strings in B flat, RV 166

09 01:03:00 Richard Wagner
Overture: Rienzi

10 01:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (WoO.38) in E flat major, third movement; Rondo (Allegretto)

11 01:22:00 William Byrd
Sing Joyfully

12 01:26:00 Claude Debussy
L'isle Joyeuse, arranged Molinari

13 01:35:00 Philippe Rogier
Laboravi in gemitu

14 01:42:00 Franz von Suppé
Overture: Poet and Peasant

15 01:56:00 Erik Satie
Heures seculaires et instantees


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01mdgsr)
Dedication

01 00:04:21 Anonymous (artist)
Anonymous - Les Ameriquains
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:08:10 Edward Elgar
Starlight Express - To the Children
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:14:15 Karol Szymanowski
Starlight Express - To The Children
Duration 00:08:58

04 00:24:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ihr, die ihr euch von Christo nennet, Ye Who Bear the name of Christ BWV 164
Duration 00:17:43

05 00:42:52 George Butterworth
English Idyll no. 1
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:17

06 00:49:02 Ferde Grofé (artist)
Mississippi Suite - Mardi Gras
Performer: Ferde Grofé
Duration 00:04:41

07 01:01:45 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D.547
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Günther Weissenborn
Duration 00:02:48

08 01:05:05 Maurice Ravel
Tombeau de Couperin - Rigaudon
Duration 00:03:28

09 01:08:59 Johannes Brahms
Nachtigall, Op. 97 No. 1
Duration 00:02:25

10 01:13:03 Aaron Copland
Music for a Great City
Duration 00:24:46

11 01:38:39 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata No. 6 (to Manual Quiroga)
Duration 00:07:08

12 01:45:49 Robert Schumann
Widmung
Performer: Sabine Devieilhe
Performer: Anne Le Bozec
Duration 00:02:28

13 01:48:49 Antonio de Cabezón
Tiento primo tono
Duration 00:01:35

14 01:50:55 Cristóbal Halffter (artist)
Tiento del primer tono y balata imperial
Performer: Cristóbal Halffter
Duration 00:10:52

15 02:02:53 Ernest Tomlinson (artist)
Little Serenade
Performer: Ernest Tomlinson
Duration 00:03:05

16 02:06:43 Alan Hovhaness
Prayer for St Gregory
Duration 00:04:53

17 02:12:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata No. 5 RV 40
Duration 00:09:00

18 02:22:37 Samuel Barber
SM 020912 18 of 19 BARBER Dover Beach
Duration 00:08:23

19 02:31:33 György Ligeti
Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
Duration 00:10:30


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01c6qjt)
Tacita Dean

01 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet

02 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere

03 Dmitry Shostakovich
2nd mvt from Sonata no 4 for Cello & Piano in D minor (op 40)

04 Maurice Ravel
1st mvt from 'Sonatine'

05 Leos Janáček
1st mvt from String Quartet no 2

06 Miklós Rózsa
Generique' from 'Providence

07 Neil Young (artist)
Like A Hurricane (live)
Performer: Neil Young

08 00:07:05 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet (Come ye Sons of Art)
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:15:16 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Duration 00:11:20

10 00:29:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Duration 00:02:53

11 00:35:12 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G
Duration 00:20:38

12 00:40:35 Miklós Rózsa
Generique (Providence)
Duration 00:02:04

13 00:46:38 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No.2 (Intimate Letters) (1st mvt)
Duration 00:05:45

14 00:54:18 Neil Young (artist)
Like A Hurricane
Performer: Neil Young
Duration 00:02:57


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01mdgst)
Harry Bicket

01 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for 2 violins & continuo "Tu fedel? tu costante?", HWV.171

02 George Frideric Handel
Great victor, at your feet I bow [from 'Belshazzar']

03 Christoph Willibald Gluck
J'ai perdu mon Eurydice [from 'Orphée et Eurydice']

04 George Frideric Handel
Bane of virtue, nurse of passions [from 'Theodora']

05 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater [from Stabat Mater]

06 George Frideric Handel
Ritorna, oh caro e dolce mio tesoro [from 'Rodelinda']

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wie zittern und wanken [from Cantata No.105]

08 00:02:56 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for 2 violins & continuo "Tu fedel? tu costante?"
Duration 00:02:20

09 00:08:45 George Frideric Handel
"Great victor, at your feet I bow" from "Belshazzar"
Duration 00:04:49

10 00:19:59 Christoph Willibald Gluck
"J'ai perdu mon Eurydice" from "Orphee et Eurydice"
Duration 00:04:15

11 00:27:19 George Frideric Handel
"Bane of virtue, nurse of passions" from "Theodora"
Duration 00:06:07

12 00:36:49 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater (from Stabat Mater)
Duration 00:03:46

13 00:43:49 George Frideric Handel
"Ritorna, oh caro e dolce mio tesoro" from "Rodelinda"
Duration 00:05:03

14 00:51:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Wie zittern und wanken" from Cantata BWV.105
Duration 00:06:20


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01mdgsw)
Prom 50 - Beethoven, Mozart, Delius, Nielsen

01 00:02:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Egmont
Duration 00:09:14

02 00:14:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A, K622
Duration 00:28:09

03 00:44:50 Gerald Finzi
Romance from Five Bagatelles
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:52:08 Frederick Delius
Eventyr (Once upon a Time)
Duration 00:17:38

05 01:11:00 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 5
Duration 00:38:13


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (b01mdgsy)
2012
Prom 68 - Bach

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and fugue in G minor BWV.542 (Great) for organ
Duration 00:09:39

02 00:09:39 Cameron Carpenter (artist)
Étude-Fantasy for Pedals on the Prelude from J. S. Bach's First Cello Suite
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:15:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bouree: Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:25:05 Cameron Carpenter (artist)
'Syncretic' Prelude and Fugue [after J.S.Bach and Mahler] in D major for organ
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Duration 00:29:19

05 00:54:24 Cameron Carpenter (artist)
Improvisation on 'Jeeves and Wooster' for organ [theme by Anne Dudley]
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Duration 00:02:03


SUN 17:15 New Generation Artists (b01mdgtv)
Shabaka Hutchings


SUN 17:45 BBC Proms (b01mdgtx)
Proms Plus
Mahler: Symphony No 6


SUN 18:30 Choral Evensong (b01m5lkh)
St Patrick's Roman Catholic Cathedral, Armagh


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b01mdgy0)
Prom 69
Messiaen


SUN 20:05 BBC Proms (b01mdgy2)
Proms Live Interval
Proms Live Interval 08


SUN 20:25 BBC Proms (b01mdgy4)
Prom 69
Mahler


SUN 22:15 World Routes (b01mdgy6)
Bhaktapur, Nepal

01 Chandeshwari Dapha group (artist)
Lambodar
Performer: Chandeshwari Dapha group
Duration 00:04:36

02 Chandeshwari Dapha group (artist)
Devi Indrayani
Performer: Chandeshwari Dapha group
Duration 00:04:42

03 Masterdrummers of Nepal (artist)
Partaal
Performer: Masterdrummers of Nepal
Duration 00:03:21

04 Masterdrummers of Nepal (artist)
Nyaa Choo Guu
Performer: Masterdrummers of Nepal
Duration 00:01:25

05 Inside the Open Toilet Group (artist)
Lanjati
Performer: Inside the Open Toilet Group
Duration 00:02:57

06 Sanumaya Dhaubhadel & Panchalal Manandhar (artist)
Seelu
Performer: Sanumaya Dhaubhadel & Panchalal Manandhar
Duration 00:05:01

07 Bharat Nepali (artist)
We are the Children of the Mountains
Performer: Bharat Nepali
Duration 00:01:50

08 Bharat Nepali (artist)
Sorathi
Performer: Bharat Nepali
Duration 00:04:50


SUN 23:15 Jazz Line-Up (b01mdgy8)
The Tommy Evans Orchestra

01 Tommy Evans Orchestra (artist)
Pere Mare Per Terram from the Green Seagull Suite
Performer: Tommy Evans Orchestra

02 Trio Red (artist)
The Mole Of History Takes A Bow (and Trips)
Performer: Trio Red

03 Trish Clowes (artist)
Green Circle
Performer: Trish Clowes

04 Tommy Evans Orchestra (artist)
Pere Mare Per Terram from the Green Seagull Suite
Performer: Tommy Evans Orchestra

05 Tommy Evans Orchestra (artist)
Cardboard Box from the Green Seagull Suite
Performer: Tommy Evans Orchestra

06 Tommy Evans Orchestra (artist)
The North Dole from the Green Seagull Suite
Performer: Tommy Evans Orchestra

07 Tommy Evans Orchestra (artist)
Seatbelt from the Green Seagull Suite
Performer: Tommy Evans Orchestra

08 Collider (artist)
Les Mis
Performer: Collider

09 Melody Gardot (artist)
Mira
Performer: Melody Gardot

10 The Branford Marsalis Quartet (artist)
Brews
Performer: The Branford Marsalis Quartet

11 Jon Balke (artist)
Solarized
Performer: Jon Balke



MONDAY 03 SEPTEMBER 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01mdhr8)

01 00:01:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 26 (H.1.26) in D minor "Lamentatione"
Duration 00:16:26

02 00:18:04 Bohuslav Martinu
Concerto for oboe and chamber orchestra
Duration 00:17:55

03 00:36:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish"
Duration 00:41:57

04 01:18:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings No.7 in B flat major, 'Archduke' (Op.97)
Performer: Reiner Gepp
Performer: Gorian Kosuta
Performer: Miloš Mlejnik
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio
Duration 00:40:42

05 02:01:12 Matthijs Vermeulen
Symphony no 1 (Symphonia Carminum) [1914]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roelof van Driesten
Duration 00:26:06

06 02:27:47 Josef Rheinberger
Horn Sonata in E flat major, Op 178
Performer: Martin Van der Merwe
Performer: Huib Christiaanse
Duration 00:21:11

07 02:49:22 Kaspar Forster
Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Singer: Mona Spägele
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Conductor: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:10:25

08 03:00:12 Franz Schubert
Overture in B flat major, D470
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:06:02

09 03:06:40 Manuel Ponce
Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:07:05

10 03:14:10 George Frideric Handel
Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:23

11 03:20:03 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

12 03:29:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:34

13 03:39:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Jennifer Adams-Barbaro
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:23

14 03:51:16 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (No.3 from Estampes)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:47

15 03:55:27 Eduard Toldrà i Soler
Maig [May]
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Lyricist: Catasuis, Trinitat
Orchestra: Orquesta Ciudad de Barcelona
Duration 00:04:04

16 04:01:11 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:05:18

17 04:06:52 Carl Maria von Weber
Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:08:56

18 04:16:15 Henry Purcell
Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Peter Seymour
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Duration 00:10:20

19 04:27:04 Igor Stravinsky
Mass for chorus and wind instruments
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:17:57

20 04:45:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 33 in B flat major K.319
Duration 00:20:30

21 05:06:25 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata in F major
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:58

22 05:12:52 Paul Hindemith
Kleine Kammermusik (Op.24 No.2)
Duration 00:13:34

23 05:26:47 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI.33
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:16:47

24 05:44:02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Alexander Dmitriev
Duration 00:15:21


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01mdhrb)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Charles-François Gounod
Ah! Je veux vivre (Roméo et Juliette) (Juliet's waltz)

02 00:05:00 Joachim Raff (artist)
Notturno
Performer: Joachim Raff

03 00:16:00 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen

04 00:22:00 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Enigma Variations)

05 00:26:00 Eric Whitacre
Kala Kalla (Light Bride)

06 00:32:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat major "La tempesta di Mare"

07 00:42:00 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste

08 00:46:00 George Gershwin
I got rhythm variations

09 00:55:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - Giunse alfin il momento - Deh vieni,non tardar, o gioia bella

10 01:01:00 Claude Debussy
Prélude a l'apres-midi d'un faune

11 01:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
I Allegro ma non troppo, Symphony No. 6 – Awakening of happy feelings on living in the cou

12 01:33:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
I Allegro, Concerto in A Wq 168/H438

13 01:40:00 Édouard Lalo
Guitarre op. 28

14 01:43:00 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann: Act iV "Giulietta", Chanson: "Scintilled, diamant" (Dapertutto)

15 01:47:00 Maurice Ravel
La Valse

16 02:01:00 John Lennon and Paul McCartney (artist)
Come Together (arranged Ebene Quartet)
Performer: John Lennon and Paul McCartney

17 02:06:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Let all the World (Five Mystical Songs, poems by George Herbert: 5 - Antiphon.)

18 02:14:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op. 26

19 02:24:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op 116 No. 4


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01mdhrd)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Julius Fucik
Entry of the Gladiators

02 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, L.449 K.27

03 Samuel Barber
Adagio for strings

04 Francaix (artist)
Wind Quartet (1933)
Performer: Francaix

05 Today’s Brainteaser (artist)
Mystery Piece
Performer: Today’s Brainteaser

06 Leclair (artist)
Sonata in D major Op. 9 No. 3
Performer: Leclair

07 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture Op. 80

08 Louis Couperin
Passacaille (8th ordre, 2nd Bk Pieces de Clavecin 1716)

09 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 19

10 Claude Debussy
Syrinx

11 Béla Bartók
Allegro vivace – 3rd movement of Piano Concerto No. 3

12 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre Motets sur des Thèmes Gregoriens, Op. 10

13 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote Op. 35

14 Various Artists (artist)
Variations on a Russian folk song for string quartet (1898)
Performer: Various Artists

15 02:45:44 Various Artists (artist)
Variations on a Russian folk song for string quartet (1898)
Performer: Various Artists
Duration 00:12:09


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01mdhrg)
John Adams (1947-)
West Coast

01 00:01:33 John Adams
Shaker loops vers. for string orchestra

02 00:15:10 John Adams
The Dharma at Big Sur for electric violin and orchestra

03 00:32:12 John Adams
Naive and sentimental music for orchestra


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b01mdhs9)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 08 - Pierre-Laurent Aimard

01 00:03:31 Claude Debussy
Les soirs illumines par l'ardeur du charbon
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:06:02 Claude Debussy
Elegie
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:08:56 Claude Debussy
Masques
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:16:00 Claude Debussy
Preludes (Book 2)
Duration 00:42:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01mdhsc)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 51 - Glinka, Emily Howard, Shostakovich

01 00:04:33 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:05:22

02 00:12:36 Emily Howard (artist)
Calculus of the Nervous System
Performer: Emily Howard
Duration 00:11:43

03 00:29:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.7 in C 'Leningrad'
Duration 01:14:26


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01mdhsf)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00:40 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio sonata no. 3 in B flat major
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:00:40
Interview; Claire Martin and Sir Richard Rodney Bennett.
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:25:38 Donald Fagen (artist)
Do Wrong Shoes
Performer: Donald Fagen
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:32:50 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in D major FWV.L:D8 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:09:57

05 00:43:30 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major Op.57 for piano
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:48:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto BWV.1060 for oboe, violin & strings reconstr. Schneider vers. in C minor
Duration 00:04:46

07 00:54:10 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11
Duration 00:05:28

08 00:54:10
Grimm's Fairy Tales - Philip Pullman
Duration 00:05:28

09 01:07:37 Claude Debussy
La Belle au bois dormant for voice and piano [1890]
Duration 00:02:57

10 01:07:37
Interview with David Robertson.
Duration 00:02:57

11 01:15:15 Friederich August Kummer (artist)
Duet Op.22`2 for two cellos
Performer: Friederich August Kummer
Duration 00:03:32

12 01:15:15
Interview with David Robertson, Daniel Lee and Melissa Brooks.
Duration 00:03:32

13 01:23:13 Zoltán Kodály
Sonata Op.8 for cello solo
Duration 00:06:14

14 01:33:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah Op.70
Duration 00:08:36

15 01:33:42
Interview with Paul Robertson.
Duration 00:08:36

16 01:47:07 John Tavener
Towards silence for four string quartets and large Tibetan temple bowl
Duration 00:04:53

17 01:52:40 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in F major H.16.23 for piano
Duration 00:07:13


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01mdhrg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b01mdhx1)
Prom 70
Desert Island Discs - Part 1


MON 20:30 BBC Proms (b01mdhz1)
Proms Plus
Desert Island Discs


MON 20:50 BBC Proms (b01mdhz3)
Prom 70
Desert Island Discs - Part 2


MON 22:00 The Lebrecht Interview (b01mdhz5)
John Adams


MON 22:45 The Essay (b013m49b)
The Music Appreciation Movement
Episode 1


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01mdj0g)
Collider in Session

01 00:02:20 Brad Mehldau Trio (artist)
Got Me Wrong
Performer: Brad Mehldau Trio

02 00:10:05 Henry Threadgill's Zooid (artist)
Tomorrow Sunny
Performer: Henry Threadgill's Zooid

03 00:18:10 Tom Bancroft: Trio Red (artist)
Quiet
Performer: Tom Bancroft: Trio Red

04 00:20:50 Christine Tobin (artist)
The Second Coming
Performer: Christine Tobin

05 00:27:55 Sidsel Endresen & Stian Westerhus (artist)
Drawing An Arc
Performer: Sidsel Endresen & Stian Westerhus

06 00:35:05
Untitled

07 00:35:05
Untitled
Line up: Chris Sharkey (electric guitar), Matthew Bourne (keyboards and piano), Dave Kane (electric bass), Chris Bussey (drums)

08 00:38:50 Collider (artist)
Neighbours
Performer: Collider

09 01:04:50 Collider (artist)
Les Mis
Performer: Collider

10 01:12:33 Collider (artist)
Blood Oath
Performer: Collider

11 01:21:05 Collider (artist)
The Sum Of Us
Performer: Collider



TUESDAY 04 SEPTEMBER 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01mdjg3)

01 00:01:34 Samuel Scheidt (artist)
Variations on John Dowland's 'The King of Denmark's Galliard'
Performer: Samuel Scheidt
Duration 00:07:27

02 00:08:56 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Duration 01:24:41

03 01:34:08 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Nun lob mein Seel den Herren
Performer: Michael Praetorius
Duration 00:06:30

04 01:41:08 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op 40
Performer: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:18:21

05 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op.10 No 3
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:21:56

06 02:23:36 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Odin Hagen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad
Duration 00:18:34

07 02:42:34 Gaetano Donizetti
Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Singer: Adriana Marfisi
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:10

08 02:49:13 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No.2 'Listy duverne' (Intimate letters)
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet
Duration 00:25:36

09 03:15:18 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:44

10 03:28:25 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle, Op 60
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:28

11 03:37:19 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in D, Op 1 No 12
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:03

12 03:43:48 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet no 1 in F
Ensemble: Canberra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:11:06

13 03:55:22 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, Kk.380
Performer: Ivetta Irkha
Duration 00:04:15

14 04:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:06:07

15 04:07:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:11:06

16 04:19:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:06:33

17 04:26:19 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Performer: Olev Ainomäe
Performer: Elar Kuiv
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Magi
Duration 00:09:28

18 04:36:12 Olivier Messiaen
O Sacrum Convivium!
Duration 00:04:35

19 04:41:05 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:09:59

20 04:51:28 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet No 2 Op 56
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:17:39

21 05:09:39 Francis Poulenc
Concert champêtre for harpsichord and orchestra
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:25:24

22 05:35:29 Antoine Dauvergne
Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major, Op 3 no 2
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:20:55

23 05:56:44 Julius Fucik
Entry of the Gladiators
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:02:50


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01mdkr4)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.5 in D, BWV 1050; first movement

02 00:09:00 Eric Whitacre
I thank You God for most this amazing day

03 00:17:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice for solo violin no.11 in C

04 00:22:00 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs; Une barque sur l'océan

05 00:33:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', op.21

06 00:47:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, op.76 no.5; second movement (Largo cantabile e mesto)

07 00:54:00 Frank Bridge
Sir Roger de Coverley (A Christmas Dance), H155

08 01:01:00 George Gershwin
Fascinating Rhythm

09 01:07:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Performer: Maria João Pires

10 01:16:00 Anton Bruckner
Os Justi

11 01:21:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E flat, RV483

12 01:33:00 Imogen Holst (artist)
Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow; 'Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow'
Performer: Imogen Holst

13 01:36:00 Sayat Nova (artist)
Kani vur djan im (Chant d'amour)
Performer: Sayat Nova

14 01:40:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano Concerto no.1 in B flat minor, op.23; third movement
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

15 01:48:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no.1 in G minor for solo violin, BWV 1001; third movement (Siciliana)

16 01:51:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah; Pt 1 no.3 – Chorus: 'Help, Lord!'

17 01:56:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude, The Gadfly

18 02:01:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D, K479

19 02:09:00 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians; Section IIIB

20 02:13:00 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D547b

21 02:20:00 Johann Strauss II
Accelerationen, op.234


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01mdjnh)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No. 8 in A flat major, Op. 64 No. 3

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to 'Idomeneo'

03 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, L.430 K.531

04 Sergei Prokofiev
Suite from 'The Love for Three Oranges' Op. 33a

05 Zarzycki (artist)
Mazurka Op. 26
Performer: Zarzycki

06 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture: La forza del destino

07 Today’s Brainteaser Answers (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today’s Brainteaser Answers

08 Igor Stravinsky
Suite no 1 for small orchestra

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K.216

10 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Spanish Melody and Spanish Dance

11 Claude Debussy
Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder (No. 1 of Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orleans)

12 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

13 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune arr Roelens

14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade

15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-Tableaux Op. 39 Nos. 2, 4 and 9

16 02:45:16 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-Tableaux Op. 39 Nos. 2, 4 & 9
Duration 00:14:18


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01mdldb)
John Adams (1947-)
My Father's Song

01 John Adams
John's book of alleged dances for string quartet and electronics

02 John Adams
Gnarly buttons for clarinet and ensemble

03 John Adams
My father knew Charles Ives for orchestra

04 John Adams
On the transmigration of souls for chorus, children's chorus and orchestra

05 00:00:59 John Adams
Judah to Ocean
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:06:27 John Adams
Gnarly Buttons mvt. 3
Duration 00:08:27

07 00:33:54 John Adams
On the Transmigration of Souls
Duration 00:24:40

08 00:00:47 John Adams
Judah to Ocean
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:06:15 John Adams
Gnarly Buttons mvt. 3
Duration 00:08:27

10 00:33:42 John Adams
On the Transmigration of Souls
Duration 00:24:40


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01mdlcp)
Verbier Festival 2011
Valery Sokolov, Nelson Goerner, Denis Matsuev

01 00:04:17 Sergei Prokofiev
5 Melodies Op 35a
Duration 00:13:37

02 00:17:15 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Seasons Op 37b
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:38:58


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01mdlcr)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 54 - Maxwell Davies, Delius, Shostakovich

01 00:00:46 Peter Maxwell Davies
Symphony No.9
Duration 00:25:33

02 00:28:53 Frederick Delius
Violin Concerto
Duration 00:26:49

03 00:59:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.10 in E Minor
Duration 00:56:22


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01mdlct)
British Youth Opera, Fish Music, John Butt

01 Bedrich Smetana
Overture: The Bartered Bride

02 00:08:00 Bedrich Smetana
Bartered Bride Act 2 Marenka/Vasek Duet

03 00:17:00 Bedrich Smetana
Bartered Bride Act 2 Jenik's Aria

04 00:22:00 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A, D.667 "Trout": 4th movement: Theme & Variations

05 00:32:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Aquarium [Carnival of the Animals]

06 00:37:00 Sam Richards (artist)
Fish Music
Performer: Sam Richards

07 00:42:00 Alan Rawsthorne
Creel – Suite (2 pianos)

08 00:45:00 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque in G minor, Op.89'1

09 00:51:00 Samuel Barber
Overture: The School for Scandal

10 01:06:00 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Campanella [2 Fairy Tales, Op.20]
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner

11 01:16:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Keyboard Fantasia No.2 "Presto" [Dozzina 1]

12 01:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder [St Matthew Passion]

13 01:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Osanna [Mass in B minor]

14 01:33:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Polonaise Brillante
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

15 01:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.9 in E flat, K.271 "Jeunehomme": Allegro

16 01:54:00 Darius Milhaud
Saudades do Brasil (three of the 13 Dances)


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01mdldb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b01mdllk)
Prom 71
Brahms, Beethoven


TUE 20:40 Twenty Minutes (b01mdlly)
Ne'er Cast a Clout ...


TUE 21:00 BBC Proms (b01mdlm0)
Prom 71
Schoenberg, Gershwin


TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (b011ks3p)
A Movement Beyond Dance


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b013m4b3)
The Music Appreciation Movement
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01mfzss)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 The Bad Plus (artist)
Seven Minute Mind
Performer: The Bad Plus

02 Various Artists (artist)
Diddling & Mouth
Performer: Various Artists

03 Philip Clemo (artist)
Burst (a struggle to find a way though)
Performer: Philip Clemo

04 Steffen Schleiermacher (artist)
Henry Cowell: Aeolian Harp
Performer: Steffen Schleiermacher

05 Stevie Wishart - Sinfonye (artist)
Codax: Cantigas de amigo - #1 Ondas do mar de vigo
Performer: Stevie Wishart - Sinfonye

06 Aurora Orchestra - Nicholas Collon - Thomas Gould (artist)
Nico Muhly - Motion
Performer: Aurora Orchestra - Nicholas Collon - Thomas Gould

07 Royal Band de Thies (artist)
Sama Yaye Boye
Performer: Royal Band de Thies

08 Cab Calloway and His Orchestra (artist)
Kickin' The Gong Around (recorded 10-21-31)
Performer: Cab Calloway and His Orchestra

09 Budapest Bár (artist)
Ördögtánc
Performer: Budapest Bár

10 Leo Kottke (artist)
Whine 3:32
Performer: Leo Kottke

11 Madame Bolduc aka La bolduc (artist)
J'ai Un Bouton Sur la Langue (I've got a button on my tongue)
Performer: Madame Bolduc aka La bolduc

12 Spoek Mathambo (artist)
Grave (Intro) , Grave
Performer: Spoek Mathambo

13 Stevie Wishart - Sinfonye (artist)
Anonymous: Danse Royale 'No 2'
Performer: Stevie Wishart - Sinfonye

14 Compagnie El Hashemi Nhass (artist)
Improvisation Instrumental For Flute And Violin
Performer: Compagnie El Hashemi Nhass

15 Claudio Abbado: Wiener Jeunesse Choir and Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra (artist)
Nono - Liebeslied
Performer: Claudio Abbado: Wiener Jeunesse Choir and Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

16 The Stanley Brothers (artist)
The Drunkard's Hell
Performer: The Stanley Brothers

17 John Cage
Bacchanale (1940)

18 Muddy Waters (artist)
Sittin' Here and Drinkin' (Whiskey Blues)
Performer: Muddy Waters

19 Krar Collective (artist)
Tizita
Performer: Krar Collective



WEDNESDAY 05 SEPTEMBER 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01mdjg7)

01 00:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Duration 00:15:12

02 00:16:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major
Duration 00:32:17

03 00:49:37 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:32:26

04 01:22:29 Carl Nielsen
Violin Concerto, Op 33
Performer: Silvia Marcovici
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:37:01

05 02:01:13 George Whitefield Chadwick
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.21) (1886)
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Julius Hegyi
Duration 00:37:13

06 02:38:56 Johannes Brahms
Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Performer: Mina Ivanova
Performer: Svilen Simeonov
Duration 00:25:31

07 03:04:57 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:56

08 03:15:18 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

09 03:25:37 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:10:05

10 03:36:05 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:55

11 03:46:26 Claude Debussy
Syrinx for solo flute
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Duration 00:02:50

12 03:49:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:56

13 04:01:11 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:30

14 04:10:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:22

15 04:18:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Heinrich Neuhaus
Duration 00:09:40

16 04:29:01 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Ithaka, Op 21
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:09:38

17 04:39:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:09:25

18 04:48:53 Willem de Fesch
Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:16

19 04:58:33 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:22

20 05:08:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
6 Duets for piano 4 hands (Op.11)
Duration 00:25:24

21 05:34:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:25:26


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01mdkr6)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Francis Poulenc
Intermezzo in A flat

02 00:06:00 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to the Virgin

03 00:10:00 George Frideric Handel
Flute Sonata in B minor HWV376

04 00:18:00 Gioachino Rossini
La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] – Overture

05 00:27:00 Richard Strauss
Ständchen

06 00:33:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso [no.4 of "Miroirs"] arranged for orchestra

07 00:42:00 Frank Bridge
The Hour Glass; The dew fairy

08 00:46:00 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto no.1 (Op.6) in D major, third movement; Rondo

09 00:57:00 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri

10 01:02:00 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus; Sword dance of the young Thracians

11 01:08:00 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major; fourth movement

12 01:15:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez, second movement; Adagio

13 01:26:00 Roger Quilter (artist)
It was a lover and his lass (5 Shakespeare Songs Op 23)
Performer: Roger Quilter

14 01:33:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
My favourite things (from The Sound of Music), arranged Hough
Performer: Richard Rodgers

15 01:36:00 Giacomo Puccini
Madame Butterly; Un Bel di vedremo [Butterfly]

16 01:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin concerto (BWV.1042) in E major [complete]

17 02:01:00 Eric Coates (artist)
London Every Day Suite; Knightsbridge March
Performer: Eric Coates

18 02:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major K533; first movement

19 02:15:00 Richard Rodney Bennett
A good Night

20 02:19:00 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco (artist)
Concerto a quattro da chiesa in D minor Op.2`1; fourth movement
Performer: Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco

21 02:21:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 3 (Op.78) in C minor "Organ" third movement; Finale


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01mdjnt)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 02:32:58 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 6
Duration 00:26:39

02 02:32:58 George Frideric Handel
Prelude – The Alchymist
Duration 00:26:39

03 02:32:58 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, L.465 K.96
Duration 00:26:39

04 02:32:58 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture: Der Freischütz
Duration 00:26:39

05 02:32:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV 293 'Autumn'
Duration 00:26:39

06 02:32:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture 'The Ruins of Athens' Op. 113
Duration 00:26:39

07 02:32:58 Tchaikovsky trans. Bezekirsky (artist)
Valse-scherzo Op. 34
Performer: Tchaikovsky trans. Bezekirsky
Duration 00:26:39

08 02:32:58 Today’s Brainteaser Answers (artist)
The Year in Question
Performer: Today’s Brainteaser Answers
Duration 00:26:39

09 02:32:58 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante op 18
Duration 00:26:39

10 02:32:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 99
Duration 00:26:39

11 02:32:58 Ian Stephens (artist)
The Ecchoing Green
Performer: Ian Stephens
Duration 00:26:39

12 02:32:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite in D minor, BWV 1008
Duration 00:26:39

13 02:32:58 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Duration 00:26:39

14 02:32:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio No. 3 in E major, K.542
Duration 00:26:39

15 02:32:58 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 6
Duration 00:26:39


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01mdlfr)
John Adams (1947-)
From Ellington to Schoenberg

01 John Adams
Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra

02 John Adams
Son of chamber symphony

03 John Adams
Christian zeal and activity

04 John Adams
String Quartet (2008)

05 00:03:04 John Adams
Short ride in a fast machine
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:11:25 John Adams
Son of Chamber Symphony mvt 3
Duration 00:07:10

07 00:21:21 John Adams
American standard ? Christian zeal and activity
Duration 00:10:03

08 00:36:38 John Adams
String Quartet mvt. 1
Duration 00:21:15

09 00:04:32 John Adams
Short ride in a fast machine
Duration 00:04:14

10 00:12:53 John Adams
Son of Chamber Symphony mvt 3
Duration 00:07:10

11 00:22:49 John Adams
American standard ? Christian zeal and activity
Duration 00:10:03

12 00:38:06 John Adams
String Quartet mvt. 1
Duration 00:21:15


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01mdlh3)
Verbier Festival 2011
Leonidas Kavakos, Bryn Terfel

01 00:03:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:27:06

02 00:30:06 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen D774
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:34:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 4 in A minor Op 23
Duration 00:22:55


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01mdlh5)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 53 - Viadana, Bassano, Gabrieli, Monteverdi

01 00:07:22 Lodovico Grossi da Viadana
Salmi a quattro chori (1612): Deus, in audiutorium
Duration 00:01:36

02 00:09:00 Lodovico Grossi da Viadana
Salmi a quattro chori (1612): Dixit Dominus
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:14:44 Giovanni Bassano
Divisions on Palestrina's 'Introduxit me rex'
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:19:08 Lodovico Grossi da Viadana
Laetatus sum
Duration 00:06:19

05 00:25:55 Lodovico Grossi da Viadana
O dulcissima Maria
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:33:43 Alessandro Grandi
Plorabo die ac nocte
Duration 00:06:23

07 00:44:08 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Magnificat 20/28 con il 'sicut locutus' [reconstructed by Hugh Keyte]
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:08:57

08 00:55:50 Claudio Monteverdi
Salve Regina
Duration 00:05:12

09 01:01:26 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
In ecclesiis [reconstructed by Hugh Keyte]
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:07:05


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01mdlh7)

01 00:04:24 Hilary Campbell (artist)
God be in my head
Performer: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:07:51 Giovanni Croce (artist)
Deus in adjutorium
Performer: Giovanni Croce
Duration 00:01:03

03 00:09:04 Plainsong (artist)
Psalms 128, 130, 131, 117
Performer: Plainsong
Duration 00:10:10

04 00:43:34 Charles Villiers Stanford
Eternal Father
Duration 00:06:18

05 00:55:53 Claude Balbastre
Organ Postlude: Cannonade
Duration 00:04:17


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01mdlh9)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00:22 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:00:22
Interview: Joseph Calleja
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:09:38 Agustín Lara
Granada for voice and orchestra
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:09:38
Interview: Valentina Lisitsa & Joseph Calleja
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:17:04 Franz Liszt
6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:17:04
Interview: Valentina Lisitsa & Joseph Calleja
Duration 00:04:31

07 00:26:51 Jules Massenet
Werther - lyric drama in 4 acts
Duration 00:02:45

08 00:32:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:06:43

09 00:40:07 She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble (artist)
Sher / Honga / Happy Holiday
Performer: She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble
Duration 00:06:21

10 00:40:07
Interview: She’Koyokh
Duration 00:06:21

11 00:52:07 She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble (artist)
Moj Dilbere
Performer: She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble
Duration 00:04:11

12 00:52:07
GRIMM FAIRY TALES – Suzy talks to Terry Prachett
Duration 00:04:11

13 01:04:36 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:09:22 Anton Diabelli (artist)
Waltz in C major for piano [the theme used for variations by Beethoven and many others]
Performer: Anton Diabelli
Duration 00:07:28

15 01:18:56 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan [Skazka o Tsare Saltane] - opera
Duration 00:08:03

16 01:27:16 Cole Porter (artist)
Let's face the music and dance [from the film Follow the fleet (1936)]
Performer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:02:22


WED 18:00 Composer of the Week (b01mdlfr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b01mf8bz)
Prom 72
Nixon in China - Act 1


WED 20:05 BBC Proms (b01mf8c3)
Proms Plus
John Adams: Nixon in China


WED 20:25 BBC Proms (b01mf8c5)
Prom 72
Nixon in China - Act 2


WED 21:20 Twenty Minutes (b01mf8c7)
From Neptune to Nixon


WED 21:40 BBC Proms (b01mf8c9)
Prom 72
Nixon in China - Act 3


WED 22:45 The Essay (b013m6wg)
The Music Appreciation Movement
Episode 3


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01mf8cy)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 Sotho Sounds (artist)
Something To Think About
Performer: Sotho Sounds
Duration 00:05:05

02 Catherine‐Ann MacPhee (artist)
Puirt-A-Beul
Performer: Catherine‐Ann MacPhee
Duration 00:01:49

03 Budapest Bár (artist)
Alabama Song
Performer: Budapest Bár
Duration 00:03:40

04 Sinfonye (artist)
Estampie Royal 'No 4'
Performer: Sinfonye
Duration 00:02:29

05 Mala (artist)
Calle F
Performer: Mala
Duration 00:04:12

06 Metropole Orkest (artist)
Pie Jesu
Performer: Metropole Orkest
Duration 00:09:43

07 Margaret Leng Tan (artist)
In The Name Of The Holocaust. A.
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan
Duration 00:03:37

08 Staff Benda Bilili (artist)
Sopeka
Performer: Staff Benda Bilili
Duration 00:04:19

09 Sonny Boy Williamson (artist)
Whiskey Headed Blues
Performer: Sonny Boy Williamson
Duration 00:02:57

10 Preservation Hall Jazz Band (artist)
One More 'Fore I Die, feat The Del McCoury Band
Performer: Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Duration 00:04:59

11 Vinko Globokar (artist)
Sequenze No.5 for Solo Trombone
Performer: Vinko Globokar
Duration 00:07:29

12 Various Artists (artist)
Puirt a beul
Performer: Various Artists
Duration 00:03:31

13 Sidsel Endresen & Stian Westerhaus (artist)
Drawing an Arc
Performer: Sidsel Endresen & Stian Westerhaus
Duration 00:04:59

14 Margaret Leng Tan (artist)
In The Name Of The Holocaust. B.
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan
Duration 00:02:23

15 Marry Waterson & Oliver Knight (artist)
I'm in a Mood
Performer: Marry Waterson & Oliver Knight
Duration 00:04:19

16 Pat Metheny (artist)
Electric Counterpoint – 1. Fast
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:06:51

17 Fiddle & Mouth-Organed Bothy Band (artist)
the Old Horned Sheep, Atholl Highlanders
Performer: Fiddle & Mouth-Organed Bothy Band
Duration 00:03:36

18 Nat King Cole (artist)
Scotchin' With The Soda
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:02:31



THURSDAY 06 SEPTEMBER 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01mdjg9)

01 00:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet No.12 in F major, Op.96 'American'
Duration 00:26:20

02 00:28:05 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet in E flat major Op.97 for strings
Duration 00:31:50

03 01:00:20 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Valentin Uriupin
Performer: Yelena Komissarova
Duration 00:11:24

04 01:12:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Chamber Symphony (Op.110)
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:22:34

05 01:35:17 Erno Dohnanyi
Variations on a Nursery Song (Op.25)
Performer: Arthur Ozolins
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:15

06 02:01:13 Dmitro Bortnyansky
Concerto for chorus No 6 'Glory to God in the Highest'
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Duration 00:04:42

07 02:06:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Buribayev
Duration 00:41:52

08 02:48:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:07:48

09 02:56:55 Dora Pejačević
Four piano pieces
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:10:03

10 03:07:21 George Frideric Handel
Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:29

11 03:18:14 Eugene Goossens
Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Performer: Janet Webb
Performer: Guy Henderson
Performer: Lawrence Dobell
Performer: Christopher Tingay
Performer: John Cran
Performer: Robert Johnson
Performer: Fiona McNamara
Performer: Clarence Mellor
Performer: Daniel Mendelow
Duration 00:10:05

12 03:28:44 Karl Goldmark
Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács
Duration 00:09:19

13 03:38:34 Giovanni Battista Fontana, Giovanni Battista Spadi & Dario Castello (artist)
Sonata XVI, for 3 violins; Anchor che col partire; Sonata IV, for 2 violins
Performer: Giovanni Battista Fontana, Giovanni Battista Spadi & Dario Castello
Duration 00:16:14

14 03:55:14 Jacobus de Kerle
Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:21

15 04:01:12 Othmar Schoeck
Zwei Klavierstucke (Op.29)
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:07:35

16 04:09:13 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:30

17 04:18:12 Andrew Huggett
Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Guy Few
Duration 00:13:51

18 04:32:33 Michael Haydn
Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Ensemble: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Duration 00:08:55

19 04:41:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki
Duration 00:07:41

20 04:50:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet for strings no. 1 (Op.49) in C major
Duration 00:15:01

21 05:05:35 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists
Conductor: Plamen Djourov
Duration 00:19:15

22 05:25:17 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:18

23 05:35:04 Dmitry Bortniansky
Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Singer: Tasia Buchna
Singer: Valentina Slezniova
Singer: Vasyl Kovalenko
Singer: Fedir Brauner
Singer: Evgen Zubko
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Duration 00:07:53

24 05:43:25 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:16:08


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01mdkr8)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto from Cantata BWV 35

02 00:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in F minor K594 for mechanical organ

03 00:15:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Young prince and princess

04 00:25:00 Herbert Howells
3 Carol-anthems, no.2; A Spotless rose [chorus]

05 00:33:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 – third movement

06 00:44:00 Franz Schubert
Moment Musical Opus 94 No 3 (D780), arranged Maisky

07 00:47:00 Johann Christoph Pezel (artist)
Bizinien Nr 69
Performer: Johann Christoph Pezel

08 00:49:00 Johann Strauss II
Wiener Bonbons - waltz (Op.307)

09 01:02:00 Giacomo Puccini
Madame Butterfly – Act 1 Love Duet

10 01:13:00 Johannes Brahms
Four Piano Pieces Opus 119: No 4 Rhapsody in E flat major Allegro Risoluto

11 01:19:00 George Gershwin
Cuban overture

12 01:33:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche Militaire Francaise from Suite Algerienne Opus 60

13 01:38:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 2 in C minor Opus 66 second movement Andante espressivo

14 01:46:00 William Walton
Spitfire, Prelude and Fugue

15 01:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in D minor BWV1004 – Allemande

16 02:02:00 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Pagliacci – Vesti la Giubba

17 02:10:00 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture

18 02:16:00 Robert Schumann
Abegg Variations Opus 1

19 02:25:00 Gaetano Donizetti
L'elisir d'amore - Una Furtiva Lagrima


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01mdjp7)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Paul Dubois (artist)
Spirituoso – 3rd movement of Saxophone Quartet
Performer: Paul Dubois

02 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C sharp minor, L.256 K.247

03 Edward Elgar
Froissart: Concert Overture Op. 19

04 01:35:59 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonata for flute and piano
Duration 00:18:29

05 01:35:59 Morley (artist)
Mounsier's Almaine (Byrd); Lavolto (Morley); La Coranta (Morley)
Performer: Morley
Duration 00:18:29

06 01:35:59 Johann Joachim Quantz (artist)
Trio sonata for recorder, flute and continuo in C major
Performer: Johann Joachim Quantz
Duration 00:18:29

07 01:35:59 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane – Rhapsody
Duration 00:18:29

08 01:35:59 Byrd arr. J.E. Borland (1907) (artist)
Fantasia in C
Performer: Byrd arr. J.E. Borland (1907)
Duration 00:18:29

09 01:35:59 Today’s Brainteaser Answers (artist)
What am I?
Performer: Today’s Brainteaser Answers
Duration 00:18:29

10 01:35:59 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne
Duration 00:18:29

11 01:35:59 Whitlock (artist)
O living Bread, who once didst die
Performer: Whitlock
Duration 00:18:29

12 01:35:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, BWV 1043
Duration 00:18:29

13 01:35:59 Martinu (artist)
Sonata for flute and piano
Performer: Martinu
Duration 00:18:29

14 01:35:59 Charles Villiers Stanford
Beati quorum via (No. 2 of Three Motets Op. 38)
Duration 00:18:29

15 01:35:59 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy, Op. 16
Duration 00:18:29

16 01:35:59 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G, Hob. XVI:40
Duration 00:18:29

17 01:54:27 Anon. (artist)
Our guest this week is Miranda Krestovnikoff
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:22

18 01:55:49 Charles Villiers Stanford
Beati quorum via
Duration 00:03:38

19 01:59:23 Anon. (artist)
Our guest this week is Miranda Krestovnikoff
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:40

20 02:03:36 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy Op. 16
Duration 00:42:48

21 02:47:20 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G, Hob. XVI:40
Duration 00:12:27


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01mdlj4)
John Adams (1947-)
Wide Open Spaces

01 John Adams
Road movies for violin and piano

02 John Adams
Hallelujah junction for two pianos

03 John Adams
Fearful symmetries

04 00:02:28 John Adams
Road Movies mvt 2: Meditative
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:11:46 John Adams
Hallelujah Junction
Performer: Rolf Hind
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:30:25 John Adams
Fearful Symmetries
Duration 00:27:59

07 00:05:35 John Adams
Road Movies mvt 2: Meditative
Duration 00:05:36

08 00:14:53 John Adams
Hallelujah Junction
Performer: Rolf Hind
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:33:32 John Adams
Fearful Symmetries
Duration 00:27:59


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01mdljd)
Verbier Festival 2011
Valery Sokolov, Bryn Terfel

01 00:03:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No 1 in F minor Op 80
Duration 00:30:44

02 00:34:08 Jacques Ibert
Chanson de Don Quichotte
Duration 00:10:56

03 00:45:58 Roger Quilter (artist)
3 Shakespeare Songs
Performer: Roger Quilter
Duration 00:07:46

04 00:53:46 Trad. (artist)
Ar hyd y nos
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:27


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01mdljw)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 56 - Goehr, Knussen, Grime, Debussy

01 00:01:30 Alexander Goehr
Metamorphosis/Dance
Duration 00:19:36

02 00:24:14 Oliver Knussen
Symphony No.3
Duration 00:14:44

03 00:43:32 Helen Grime (artist)
Night Songs
Performer: Helen Grime
Duration 00:12:44

04 01:00:41 Claude Debussy
The Martyrdom of St Sebastian
Duration 00:59:55


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01mdljy)
Counterpoise Ensemble, Christopher Purves, Harry Christophers

01 00:00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major K.317 (Coronation)
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:05:29 Daryl Runswick (artist)
Britten's blues for ensemble, arr. from music by Britten
Performer: Daryl Runswick
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:05:29
W.H. Auden's poem 'Lady at the Crossroads', read by Eleanor Bron.
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:09:12 Benjamin Britten
Funeral Blues
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:12:00 Benjamin Britten
When you're feeling like expressing your affection - song for high voice and piano text by
Duration 00:01:16

06 00:12:00
Interview with members of Counterpoise ensemble + Eleanor Bron.
Duration 00:01:16

07 00:18:56 Benjamin Britten
6 Metamorphoses after Ovid Op.49 for oboe solo
Duration 00:02:24

08 00:18:56
Interview with members of Counterpoise.
Duration 00:02:24

09 00:24:00 David Matthews (artist)
Adonis Op.105 for violin and piano
Performer: David Matthews
Duration 00:02:48

10 00:32:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.491
Duration 00:05:20

11 00:38:50 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:07:20

12 00:46:36 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina [from "La Boheme"], arr. ? for trumpet and orchestra
Duration 00:04:40

13 00:47:03 Franz Schubert
Der Tod und das Madchen - quartet, arr. Mahler for string orch. from D.810
Duration 00:08:30

14 00:47:03
Grimm Tales - Carol Ann Duffy.
Duration 00:08:30

15 01:06:52 George Frideric Handel
Saul - oratorio in 3 acts
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:06:52
Interview with Harry Christophers and Christopher Purves.
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:15:06 George Frideric Handel
Saul - oratorio in 3 acts
Duration 00:01:30

18 01:15:06
Interview with Harry Christophers and Christopher Purves.
Duration 00:01:30

19 01:21:38 George Frideric Handel
Orlando - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:04:14

20 01:27:23 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano
Duration 00:03:16


THU 18:00 Composer of the Week (b01mdlj4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:00 BBC Proms (b01mf8q4)
Prom 73
Beethoven


THU 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b01mf8q6)
Incident on Lake Geneva


THU 20:05 BBC Proms (b01mf8q8)
Prom 73
Bruckner


THU 21:30 Sunday Feature (b0167s6y)
Hungary's Soul: Liszt and Gypsy Music


THU 22:15 BBC Proms (b01mf9cn)
2012
Prom 74 - Staff Benda Bilili, Baloji


THU 23:45 Late Junction (b01mf9cq)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

01 Juliette Gréco (artist)
Si tu t'imagines
Performer: Juliette Gréco

02 00:03:00 Catherine‐Ann MacPhee (artist)
Puirt-A-Beul
Performer: Catherine‐Ann MacPhee

03 00:07:00 Sam Carter (artist)
The No Testament
Performer: Sam Carter

04 00:11:00 Abdullah Ibrahim Trio (artist)
Cape Town To Congo Square - 1st Movement African Street Parade
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim Trio

05 00:19:00 Margaret Leng Tan (artist)
John Cage: Suite for a Toy Piano 1948 (1-5)
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan

06 00:27:00 Budapest Bár (artist)
Chase the Devil
Performer: Budapest Bár

07 00:31:00 Joe Liggins (artist)
Pink Champagne
Performer: Joe Liggins

08 00:34:00 Don Byron (artist)
Dub-Ya / Belmondo's Lip
Performer: Don Byron

09 00:39:00 Anda Union (artist)
The Legend of the Swan Brothers
Performer: Anda Union



FRIDAY 07 SEPTEMBER 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01mdjgc)

01 00:01:12 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 3 in D major D.200
Duration 00:21:30

02 00:23:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:29:40

03 00:53:00 Robert Schumann
No.1 from Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Duration 00:02:14

04 00:55:38 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor, compl. Brian Newbould
Duration 00:41:03

05 01:37:06 Johannes Brahms
Neue Liebeslieder - [15] waltzes for voices & piano duet (Op.65)
Duration 00:22:45

06 02:01:09 Frederick Delius
Violin Concerto (1916)
Performer: Philippe Djokic
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:27:36

07 02:29:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for recorder and continuo in C major TWV.41:C2
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:10

08 02:36:52 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor (S.178)
Duration 00:28:21

09 03:05:38 Trad.
Ten Thousand Miles Away
Music Arranger: Michael Hurst
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:06:33

10 03:12:35 Moritz Moszkowski
Romance sans Paroles
Duration 00:03:16

11 03:16:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:53

12 03:23:31 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn - concert overture, Op 11
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:12:14

13 03:36:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem transcr. for piano [orig. orchestra, Op.40]
Performer: Eugen d’Albert
Duration 00:07:59

14 03:44:26 Jacques Ibert
Trio for violin, cello and harp
Performer: András Ligeti
Performer: Idilko Radi
Performer: Éva Maros
Duration 00:15:07

15 04:01:12 Johann Strauss II
Wienerblut
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:09:34

16 04:11:12 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba - from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4) [orig for piano]
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:05:31

17 04:17:08 Anon. (artist)
A Florence la joyose cite
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:10

18 04:20:39 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Kyrie and Gloria from 'Missa Sao Sebastiao'
Choir: Danish National Girls Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:11:36

19 04:32:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D, 'London'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont
Duration 00:26:54

20 05:00:07 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Four Stockholmsdikter (4 Stockholm poems) vers. for voice & piano (Op.38)
Singer: Karl-Magnus Fredriksson
Lyricist: Bo Bergman
Performer: Stefan Nilsson
Duration 00:11:06

21 05:11:33 Anthonello de Caserta
Dame d'onour (ballade 41v) from the Manuscript of Modena (Codex M5,24)
Ensemble: Mala Punica
Duration 00:13:38

22 05:25:36 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadix
Librettist: Alfred de Musset
Singer: Eir Inderhaug
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:16

23 05:31:18 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:58

24 05:40:46 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:18:43


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01mdkrb)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", fourth movement; Rondo

02 00:07:00 George Frideric Handel
Let thy Hand be Strengthened

03 00:16:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Clarinet Sonata in E flat – Andante second movement

04 00:22:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Ruinen von Athen - incidental music (Op.113), Overture

05 00:33:00 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore

06 00:37:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva (Norma)

07 00:45:00 Johan Svendsen
Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.26) in G major

08 00:52:00 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op. 62), no. 1 in B major

09 01:02:00 Carl Orff
Carmina burana - cantiones profanae no.1; O Fortuna

10 01:10:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony in D 'London' – fourth movement, Finale 'Spirito'

11 01:17:00 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn

12 01:21:00 Thomas Arne
Overture No 5 in D major

13 01:33:00 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion

14 01:37:00 Josef Suk
Serenade in E flat for Strings Opus 6 – fourth movement, Allegro Giocoso

15 01:45:00 Claude Debussy
Reverie

16 01:50:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Gwendoline - opera, Overture

17 02:03:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Polichinelle (Serenade)
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

18 02:07:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 – final movement (extract)

19 02:18:00 Thomas Morley (artist)
With my love
Performer: Thomas Morley

20 02:22:00 Malcolm Arnold
Tam O'Shanter Opus 51


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01mdjpp)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Playford (artist)
Wallom Green
Performer: Playford

02 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, L.449 K.27

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat K137

04 Chabrier orch. Koechlin (artist)
Bourée fantasque (1891, orch. 1924)
Performer: Chabrier orch. Koechlin

05 Kodaly arr. Feighin (artist)
Three Hungarian Folk Dances (from Kallo)
Performer: Kodaly arr. Feighin

06 Farkas (artist)
Ancient Hungarian Dances
Performer: Farkas

07 Today’s Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today’s Brainteaser

08 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sleeping Beauty -excerpts from Act 3
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 Felix Mendelssohn
Ave Maria Op. 23 No. 2

10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 4 in A minor, Op. 23

11 Antonín Dvořák
Finale of Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104

12 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten

13 Franz Liszt
Die drei Zigeuner S320

14 Schubert orch. Koechlin (artist)
Wanderer Fantasy D.760
Performer: Schubert orch. Koechlin

15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Polka de W.R.

16 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mère l'Oye


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01mdlkb)
John Adams (1947-)
Stage Works

01 John Adams
(El) Nino

02 John Adams
A Flowering tree - opera in 2 acts

03 John Adams
Doctor Atomic symphony

04 00:01:48 John Adams
Day Chorus
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:09:55 John Adams
El Nino mvt 1: I sing of a Maiden
Duration 00:06:19

06 00:20:13 John Adams
A Flowering Tree
Duration 00:09:23

07 00:34:31 John Adams
Doctor Atomic Symphony
Duration 00:24:10

08 00:01:29 John Adams
Day Chorus
Duration 00:04:28

09 00:09:36 John Adams
El Nino mvt 1: I sing of a Maiden
Duration 00:06:19

10 00:19:54 John Adams
A Flowering Tree
Duration 00:09:23

11 00:34:12 John Adams
Doctor Atomic Symphony
Duration 00:24:10


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01mdlkx)
Verbier Festival 2011
Leonidas Kavakos, Enrico Pace, Denis Matsuev

01 00:03:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Sonata in D major Op 134
Duration 00:35:15

02 00:37:38 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing (Garden Scene)
Duration 00:06:23

03 00:44:26 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petruska
Duration 00:13:38


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01mdlkz)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 57 - Wagner, Berg, Strauss, Ravel

01 00:01:22 Richard Wagner
Parsifal ?Prelude (Act 3) and Good Friday Music
Duration 00:17:00

02 00:22:50 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Duration 00:26:09

03 00:58:19 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier Suite
Duration 00:25:23

04 01:24:56 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Duration 00:15:18

05 01:40:33 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger -Prelude Act III
Duration 00:06:10


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01mdll1)
Juan Martin, Mark Simpson, Grimms' Fairy Tales

01 00:00:28 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered bride - opera B.143 vers. definitive in 3 acts
Duration 00:05:50

02 00:00:28
Interview: Juan Martin
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:16:16 Mark Simpson (artist)
Lov(escape) for clarinet and piano
Performer: Mark Simpson
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:16:16
Interview: Mark Simpson
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:23:05 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in F major HWV.348
Duration 00:05:25

06 00:33:00 Franz Liszt
(Schubert) [12] Songs S.558, transc. for piano
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:37:48 Sephardic Traditional (artist)
La Rosa enflorece en Mayo
Performer: Sephardic Traditional
Duration 00:02:16

08 00:37:48
Interview: Juan Martin
Duration 00:02:16

09 00:45:26 Juan Martín (artist)
Evocación, de Damasco a Córdoba
Performer: Juan Martín
Duration 00:10:09

10 00:56:40 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:02:37

11 00:56:40
Grimm's Fairytales: Michael Morpurgo
Duration 00:02:37

12 01:06:15 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:03:15

13 01:09:50 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46, orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:09:50
Interview: Jiri Belohlavek
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:17:02 Josef Suk
A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] - symphonic poem Op.29
Duration 00:05:33

16 01:17:02
Interview: Jiri Belohlavek
Duration 00:05:33

17 01:26:39 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Duration 00:02:15

18 01:33:46 Emil Szymon Młynarski (artist)
Concerto no. 2 in D major Op.6 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Emil Szymon Młynarski
Duration 00:08:45

19 01:33:46
Interview: Nigel Kennedy
Duration 00:08:45

20 01:47:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
Duration 00:03:17

21 01:47:55
Interview: Nigel Kennedy
Duration 00:03:17

22 01:56:10 Fats Waller (artist)
Honeysuckle rose
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:03:04


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01mdlkb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b01mf9jt)
Prom 75
Haydn


FRI 20:00 BBC Proms (b01mf9jw)
Proms Plus
Proms Poetry Competition


FRI 20:20 BBC Proms (b01mf9jy)
Prom 75
Strauss


FRI 21:45 Sunday Feature (b018h8kv)
St Vitus Dance


FRI 22:30 BBC Proms (b01mf9q1)
Proms Plus Late
07/09/2012


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b013n0kw)
The Music Appreciation Movement
Episode 4


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01mf9px)
KonKoma in Session

01 The Busy Twist (artist)
Friday Night
Performer: The Busy Twist

02 Loxandra (artist)
Stin Polis ton Mevla-Hane
Performer: Loxandra

03 Yasmin Levy (artist)
La Rosa Enfloreca
Performer: Yasmin Levy

04 Jherek Bischoff (artist)
The Secret of the Machines (feat. Caetano Veloso)
Performer: Jherek Bischoff

05 Staff Benda Bilili (artist)
Apandjokwetu
Performer: Staff Benda Bilili

06 The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc (artist)
Hailing from Trondheim
Performer: The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc

07 Konkoma (artist)
Sibashaya Woza
Performer: Konkoma

08 Konkoma (artist)
Senture
Performer: Konkoma

09 Kathleen MacInnes (artist)
A Ghrian
Performer: Kathleen MacInnes

10 Dick Gaughan (artist)
The Cruel Brother
Performer: Dick Gaughan

11 Krar Collective (artist)
Guragigna
Performer: Krar Collective

12 Sundog (artist)
Things Fall Apart
Performer: Sundog

13 Konkoma (artist)
Lie Lie
Performer: Konkoma

14 Konkoma (artist)
Niebakwa
Performer: Konkoma

15 Mala featuring Danay Suarez (artist)
Noches Suenos
Performer: Mala featuring Danay Suarez

16 Stan Rogers (artist)
Second Effort
Performer: Stan Rogers

17 The Young'uns (artist)
Another Storm
Performer: The Young'uns

18 Royal Band de Thies (artist)
Dagath
Performer: Royal Band de Thies

19 Söndörgő (artist)
Kisacko Kolo
Performer: Söndörgő

20 Agi Szaloki (artist)
Elementem a Piacra
Performer: Agi Szaloki

21 MacMaster / Hay (artist)
Shipbuilding
Performer: MacMaster / Hay