Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 18 AUGUST 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01lt2x2)

01 00:01:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 9 (K.271) in E flat major ('Jeunehomme')
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:31:24

02 00:33:04 Franz Liszt
Der Atlas from "Schwanengesang" (D.957)
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:36:17 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.17) in A minor
Performer: Michal Szymanowski
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:35:48

04 01:12:28 Ignacy Jan Paderewski (artist)
Mazurka in A major, Op.9 no.3 (from 'Danses Polonaises')- encore
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:02:39

05 01:15:41 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 'Spring'
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:30:55

06 01:47:04 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasie in F minor Op 49
Performer: Xaver Scharwenka
Duration 00:12:26

07 02:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Music Arranger: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:48

08 02:09:28 Alexander Gretchaninov
Missa Festiva (Op.154) (1937), for 4 part chorus and organ
Performer: Yves Castagnet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Vladislav Chernuchenko
Duration 00:22:36

09 02:32:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Performer: Luca Sulic
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Shuntaro Sato
Duration 00:20:19

10 02:53:21 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:14:28

11 03:08:15 William Mathias
A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:14

12 03:17:57 Johannes Brahms
5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Music Arranger: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:11:48

13 03:30:10 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano Op 91 No 1
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Duration 00:06:14

14 03:36:56 Hector Berlioz
Le Roi Lear, Op 4 (Overture)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:15:38

15 03:53:00 George Frideric Handel
Meine Seele hort im Sehen (HWV.207) - No.6 from Deutsche Arien
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:06:28

16 04:01:13 Sulho Ranta
Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:37

17 04:10:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Balcony Scene from Romeo and Juliet
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Duration 00:05:42

18 04:15:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet ballet suite)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Duration 00:05:36

19 04:21:55 Francesco Provenzale
2 arias: "Io pur vi miro" & "Me sento 'na cosa"
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Rosario Totaro
Choir: Cappella della Pieta de Turchini
Director: Antonio Florio
Duration 00:06:16

20 04:28:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:07:22

21 04:36:19 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major (K.96)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:45

22 04:41:33 Johan Svendsen
Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:34:17

23 05:16:17 Giovanni Valentini (artist)
Ecco vicine, o bella tigre, a 8
Performer: Giovanni Valentini
Duration 00:05:27

24 05:22:10 Iet Stants
String Quartet No.2
Ensemble: Dufy Quartet
Duration 00:14:01

25 05:36:40 Jan David Holland
Agatka, czyli Przyjazd Pana, Overture
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco
Conductor: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:05:07

26 05:42:19 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:17:12


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01lyb4f)
Saturday - Ian Skelly

01 00:03:00 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow

02 00:10:00 Erik Satie
The Dreamy Fish

03 00:16:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Kyrie and Gloria from Messa a 4 da cappella

04 00:38:00 Gustav Mahler
Rheinlegendchen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)

05 00:42:00 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major

06 00:53:00 Eric Coates
Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Rumon Gamba

07 01:03:00 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice and orchestra or piano, 2; Bailero

08 01:09:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No.5 in G minor (from 10 Preludes Opus 23)

09 01:14:00 Hamish MacCunn
The Ship O'The Fiend

10 01:27:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major BWV1006 – Loure (second movement)

11 01:33:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem - Libera Me

12 01:47:00 Antonio Salieri
Flute and Oboe Concerto in C major – first movement


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01lyb4h)

01 00:05:48 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet Op. 34 in F minor
Duration 00:41:01

02 00:48:30 Charles Villiers Stanford
Sonata for Clarinet Op. 129 in F major (2nd mvt)
Duration 00:06:28

03 00:55:57 Kalevi Aho
Quintet for clarinet and string quartet (4th & 5th mvts)
Duration 00:09:49

04 01:47:27 William Lawes (artist)
Consort to the Organ set a5 in c minor
Performer: William Lawes
Duration 00:12:51

05 02:01:47 Richard Strauss
Elektra (Ich habe keine guten Nachte)
Duration 00:11:04

06 02:13:52 Richard Strauss
Elektra (Nun den, allein!...)
Duration 00:10:48

07 02:27:30 Andrea Gabrieli
Christe a8 and Kyrie a12 from the Coronation Mass
Duration 00:05:39

08 02:33:50 Finetti (artist)
Motet: O Maria, que rapis corda hominum
Performer: Finetti
Duration 00:02:56

09 02:37:43 Claudio Monteverdi & Francesco Soriano (artist)
Hymn: Ave, Maris Stella
Performer: Claudio Monteverdi & Francesco Soriano
Duration 00:09:15

10 02:48:40 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis Op. 8
Duration 00:24:55


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b01lyb4k)
Wandering Minstrels


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01lyb4m)
FW Zachow

01 Johann Christoph Pezel (artist)
Intrade
Performer: Johann Christoph Pezel

02 Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow (artist)
Opening Symphonia (chorus) from 'Preset mit mir den Herren' (Cantata for New Years Day)
Performer: Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow

03 Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow (artist)
Jesu meine Freude – chorale and 12 variations LV 49
Performer: Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow

04 Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow (artist)
Cantata: 'Bei Gott ist mein Heil, meine Ehre'
Performer: Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow

05 George Frideric Handel
Herr, trost mir mein Gemute' from Cantata 'Ach herr, mich armen Sünder

06 George Frideric Handel
Allegro from Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op 6 No 12

07 Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow (artist)
Suite in B minor
Performer: Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow

08 Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow (artist)
Opening Symphonie from Pentecost Cantata 'Ruhe, Friede, Freud und Wonne'
Performer: Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow

09 00:02:57 Johann Pezel (artist)
Intrade
Performer: Johann Pezel
Duration 00:00:48

10 00:05:55 Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow (artist)
Opening Symphonia (chorus) from 'Preset mit mir den Herren'
Performer: Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow
Duration 00:01:54

11 00:09:37 Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow (artist)
Jesu meine Freude - chorale and 12 variations
Performer: Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow
Duration 00:16:35

12 00:27:54 Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow (artist)
Cantata - Bei Gott ist mein Heil, meine Ehre
Performer: Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow
Duration 00:10:32

13 00:40:00 George Frideric Handel
Herr, trost mir mein Gemute (from 'Ach Herr, mich armen Sünder)
Duration 00:03:49

14 00:44:34 George Frideric Handel
Allegro from Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op.6 No.12
Duration 00:02:03

15 00:47:59 Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow (artist)
Suite in B minor
Performer: Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow
Duration 00:08:44

16 00:57:28 Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow (artist)
Opening Symphonie from 'Ruhe, Friede, Freud und Wonne' (Pentecost Cantata)
Performer: Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow
Duration 00:02:18


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b01lt0l9)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 05: Benedetti, Grynyuk, Elschenbroich

01 00:03:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor
Duration 00:14:31

02 00:24:42 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Song from Die Tote Stadt
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:29:55 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Pierrot's Dance Song from Die Tote Stadt
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:36:35 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio no.3 in C minor
Duration 00:21:34


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b01lyb4p)
Proms Saturday Matinees
PSM 04 - Goehr, Knussen, Bainbridge


SAT 16:30 Saturday Classics (b01lyb4r)
James Jolly on Vladimir Ashkenazy
Episode 1

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festival overture Op.96
Duration 00:05:50

02 00:05:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:23:41

03 00:29:31 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra arranged by Vovka Ashkenazy
Performer: Alexander Borodin
Duration 00:12:03

04 00:41:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
14 Songs Op.34 - No.14: Vocalise
Duration 00:06:26

05 00:48:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
The Seasons - ballet in 1 act Op.67 - Scene 3: Summer
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
Duration 00:12:30

06 01:00:30 Modest Altschuler (artist)
Melodie on a Theme of Rachmaninov
Performer: Modest Altschuler
Duration 00:05:31

07 01:06:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 7 in B flat major Op.83 for piano
Duration 00:17:58

08 01:23:59 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:18:35

09 01:42:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue no. 16 in B flat minor Op.87'16 for piano
Duration 00:09:40

10 00:02:30 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op. 96
Duration 00:05:42

11 00:09:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:23:36

12 00:34:02 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Prince Igor ? Polovstian Dances (arr. Vovka Ashkenazy)
Performer: Alexander Borodin
Duration 00:11:46

13 00:46:22 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise Op. 34 No. 14
Duration 00:06:27

14 00:53:24 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
The Seasons Op 67 - Summer
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
Duration 00:12:32

15 01:07:02 Altschuler (artist)
Melodie on a Theme of Rachmaninov
Performer: Altschuler
Duration 00:05:34

16 01:13:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No 7 Op. 83
Duration 00:18:00

17 01:32:46 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Romeo and Juliet Overture-Fantasy
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:18:29

18 01:51:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
24 Prelude and Fugues Op 87 - No 16 in B flat
Duration 00:09:43


SAT 18:30 Jazz Record Requests (b01lyb4t)

01 Mike Gibbs / NDR Big Band / Norma Winstone (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Mike Gibbs / NDR Big Band / Norma Winstone
Duration 00:04:51

02 Gil Evans (artist)
Sister Sadie
Performer: Gil Evans
Duration 00:06:56

03 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Basin Street Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:07:19

04 Graeme Bell (artist)
Organ Grinder
Performer: Graeme Bell
Duration 00:03:11

05 Dave McKenna (artist)
Margie
Performer: Dave McKenna
Duration 00:04:39

06 Peggy Lee (artist)
The Train Blues
Performer: Peggy Lee
Duration 00:02:43

07 Amy Winehouse (artist)
Love is a Losing Game
Performer: Amy Winehouse
Duration 00:02:35

08 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
The Sheriff
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:02:39

09 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Milestones
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:05:38

10 Michael Garrick (artist)
Willow Weep For Me
Performer: Michael Garrick
Duration 00:10:20


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b01lyb4w)
Prom 48
Weber, Mahler


SAT 20:00 BBC Proms (b01m17x9)
Proms Plus
Christine Rice


SAT 20:20 BBC Proms (b01m0m8v)
Prom 48
Tchaikovsky


SAT 21:45 Free Thinking (b017cj4m)
2011
Susie Orbach


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01m0mc6)

01 Mark-Anthony Turnage (artist)
Beyond this
Performer: Mark-Anthony Turnage
Duration 00:11:58

02 Liz LIEW (artist)
XX/XY [with Andy LEUNG]
Performer: Liz LIEW
Duration 00:12:02

03 Aaron Cassidy (artist)
A Painter of figures in rooms for 8 voices
Performer: Aaron Cassidy
Duration 00:14:21

04 Julian Joseph (artist)
The Brown bomber
Performer: Julian Joseph
Duration 00:13:11

05 Gavin Higgins (artist)
What wild ecstasy
Performer: Gavin Higgins
Duration 00:14:16



SUNDAY 19 AUGUST 2012


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01m0mhz)
Jazz Portraits

01 Duke Ellington (artist)
Black Beauty
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:00

02 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Stompy Jones
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:02

03 Stuff Smith (artist)
You're a Viper
Performer: Stuff Smith
Duration 00:03:09

04 Count Basie (artist)
Taps Miller
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:22

05 Art Farmer & Benny Golson (artist)
Killer Joe
Performer: Art Farmer & Benny Golson
Duration 00:04:56

06 Woody Herman (artist)
Sister Sadie
Performer: Woody Herman
Duration 00:03:26

07 John Coltrane (artist)
Naima
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:04:20

08 Jaki Byard (artist)
Tillie Butterball
Performer: Jaki Byard
Duration 00:05:10

09 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Propheticape
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Duration 00:02:25

10 Ornette Coleman (artist)
The Sphinx
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:04:14

11 Stan Tracey (artist)
Alice in Jazz Land
Performer: Stan Tracey
Duration 00:04:55

12 John Surman (artist)
Hilltop Dancer
Performer: John Surman
Duration 00:07:26


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01m0mj1)

01 00:01:11 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction in C minor and Rondo in E flat major, (Op.16)
Performer: Dina Joffe
Performer: Daniel Vaiman
Duration 00:11:45

02 00:13:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite for 2 pianos in G minor (Op.5) (Fantasie-Tableaux)
Performer: Dina Joffe
Performer: Daniel Vaiman
Duration 00:25:15

03 00:39:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concertino in A minor (Op.94) for 2 pianos
Duration 00:10:24

04 00:50:01 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C (Op. 73) for 2 pianos
Performer: Dina Joffe
Performer: Daniel Vaiman
Duration 00:09:55

05 01:00:26 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Duration 00:19:13

06 01:33:17 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G minor (Op.15, No.3) arranged for 2 pianos
Music Arranger: Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Performer: Daniel Vaiman
Performer: Dina Yoffe
Duration 00:04:46

07 01:40:17 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Stanislaw Macura
Duration 00:19:16

08 02:01:10 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:36:08

09 02:37:45 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings H.15.28 in E major
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:16:23

10 02:54:31 Marcin Mielczewski (artist)
Veni Domine - Geistliches Konzert for 2 sopranos, bass, and continuo
Performer: Marcin Mielczewski
Duration 00:04:19

11 02:59:07 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Overture from the opera Monbar, czyli Flibustierowie (Op.30) [1838]
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:12:04

12 03:11:38 Johann Michael Bach
Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen
Singer: Maria Zedelius
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Hein Meens
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:59

13 03:19:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:58

14 03:24:25 Jan Dismas Zelenka
1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:08:22

15 03:33:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus, K618
Choir: Slovenian Radio and Television Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Faganel
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:04:23

16 03:37:58 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo in B minor Op.109
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:08:31

17 03:47:00 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust, Op 24 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:12:26

18 04:01:12 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no.4 in F major
Performer: Visnja Mazuran
Ensemble: The Zagreb Soloists
Duration 00:07:05

19 04:08:46 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro
Performer: Tinka Muradori
Performer: Josip Nochta
Performer: Paula Ursic
Ensemble: Zagreb String Quartet
Duration 00:10:58

20 04:20:10 Michael Haydn
Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Orchestra: Academia Palatina
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:14:40

21 04:35:16 Lodewijk Mortelmans
Solemn Procession to Gethsemani (Part II of Evangelical Diptych)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:04:02

22 04:39:44 Arnold Schoenberg
Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Johannes Schlaf
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:25

23 04:44:34 Hector Berlioz
Les Franc-juges Op 3 (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:12:07

24 04:57:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C, 'Jupiter'
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:33:32

25 05:31:06 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.2 in F major Op 38
Performer: Witold Małcużyński
Duration 00:06:59

26 05:38:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:11:06

27 05:50:05 Richard Strauss
3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:09:24


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01m0mj3)
Sunday - Ian Skelly

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 1 in G major BWV1007 – Prelude

02 00:06:00 Vincenzo Bellini
'Ah! Non Credea Mirarti' from La Sonnambula

03 00:12:00 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2

04 00:31:00 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No 1 in B flat major D593

05 00:40:00 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeoman of the Guard – 'Tis done, I am a Bride'

06 00:44:00 Josef Suk
Serenade in E flat for Strings Opus 6 – third movement 'Adagio'

07 00:55:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle Opus 33 No 7 Presto

08 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
My Heart is Inditing

09 01:15:00 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente

10 01:20:00 Alan Hovhaness
Khrimian Hairig, Opus 49

11 01:32:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Jota aragonesa

12 01:37:00 Benjamin Britten
Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Opus 34

13 01:54:00 Sir Henry Rowley Bishop
Now the hungry lions roar (from Two Gentlemen of Verona)


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01m0mj5)
James Jolly

01 00:03:47 Claude Debussy & Colin Matthews (artist)
Preludes - Feux d'artifice
Performer: Claude Debussy & Colin Matthews
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:10:08 Giovanni Battista Bononcini (artist)
Divertmento da camera No. 6 in C minor
Performer: Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Duration 00:07:28

03 00:18:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mein herze schwimmt im blut
Duration 00:19:42

04 00:39:20 Claude Debussy
La Mer - trois esquisses symphoniques
Duration 00:22:48

05 01:03:47 Frederick Delius & Eric Fenby (artist)
Serenade, from the drama "Hassan"
Performer: Frederick Delius & Eric Fenby
Duration 00:04:17

06 01:08:33 Claude Debussy
Images - Cloches a travers les feuilles
Duration 00:04:25

07 01:13:52 Igor Stravinsky
Les roi des etoiles
Duration 00:05:34

08 01:19:45 Claude Debussy & Colin Matthews (artist)
La Serenade interrompue
Performer: Claude Debussy & Colin Matthews
Duration 00:02:47

09 01:23:24 Maurice Ravel
Quartetto in fa maggiore
Duration 00:28:35

10 01:52:31 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
The White Peacock, Op. 7, No. 1
Duration 00:05:14

11 02:03:26 George Enescu
Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2 in D major, Op. 11
Duration 00:13:14

12 02:17:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The flight of the Bumble Bee
Duration 00:01:10

13 02:28:26 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for organ, strings and percussion
Duration 00:22:28

14 02:54:50 Alec Templeton (artist)
Bach Goes to Town
Performer: Alec Templeton
Duration 00:02:36


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01m0mj7)
Miriam Margolyes

01 00:05:19 Gioachino Rossini
Nacqui all'affano... non piu mesta (Cenerentola)
Duration 00:07:50

02 00:15:58 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A (Trout)(4th mvt)
Duration 00:07:34

03 00:24:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Holle Rache (Die Zauberflote)
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:29:59 Secunda (artist)
Adonay, Adonay (Kol Nidrei)
Performer: Secunda
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:34:17 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Duration 00:08:05

06 00:48:36 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:52:42 Freddie Mercury (artist)
Barcelona
Performer: Freddie Mercury
Performer: Montserrat Caballé
Duration 00:05:36


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01m0mj9)
Handel and Zachow

01 Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow (artist)
Symphonie from Ascensiontide Cantata „Siehe, ich bin bei euch alle Tage"
Performer: Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow

02 Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow (artist)
Cantata „Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe"
Performer: Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow

03 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV.232

04 00:03:05 Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow (artist)
Symphonie from 'Siehe, ich bin bei euch alle Tage'
Performer: Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:07:17 Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow (artist)
Cantata: 'Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe'
Performer: Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow
Duration 00:15:07

06 00:24:54 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus
Duration 00:31:56


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01m1ln8)
Prom 33 - Wagner, MacMillan, Bruckner

01 00:06:44 Richard Wagner
Tristan and Isolde - Prelude (Act 1)
Duration 00:13:18

02 00:23:24 Sir James MacMillan
Credo
Duration 00:20:52

03 00:48:47 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.6 in A major
Duration 00:58:50


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01lt1yd)
St Mary's Episcopal Cathedral, Edinburgh

01 00:02:04 Sally Beamish (artist)
Gaudent in coelis
Performer: Sally Beamish
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:12:06 Garrett & William Russell (artist)
Psalms 98, 99
Performer: Garrett & William Russell
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:25:16 Robin Orr (artist)
Short Service
Performer: Robin Orr
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:34:10 Nigel Osborne (artist)
A Prayer and Two Blessings
Performer: Nigel Osborne
Duration 00:08:55

05 00:52:54 Robin Orr (artist)
Organ Voluntary: Toccata alla marcia
Performer: Robin Orr
Duration 00:06:02


SUN 17:00 New Generation Artists (b01m1m43)
Escher Quartet

01 00:01:41 Anton Webern
Webern - 5 Movements for String Quartet
Duration 00:11:08

02 00:16:08 Edward Elgar
Elgar - String Quartet, Op 83
Duration 00:27:42


SUN 17:45 BBC Proms (b01m0mzw)
Proms Plus
The Yeomen of the Guard


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01m0mzy)
Beyond Good and Evil

01 Joseph Haydn
"In the beginning, God created the heaven and the earth" from The Creation

02 00:02:46 Giuseppe Tartini
Devils Trill Sonata (last movement)

03 00:03:12
Bible (King James)
Genesis/Chapter 3 vs 1-5, reader Ann Mitchell

04 00:04:09
John Milton
Paradise Lost, Book 9 vs 679-709, reader Andrew Wincott

05 00:07:01
Bible (King James)
Genesis/Chapter 3 vs 6-7, reader Ann Mitchell

06 00:07:06 Alban Berg
Lulu Suite (Adagio)

07 00:08:48
Baudelaire (trans. Aggeler)
Les Fleurs du Mal (excerpt), reader Andrew Wincott

08 00:10:36
Swinburne
Excerpt from Dolores (Notre-Dame des Sept Douleurs), reader Andrew Wincott

09 00:12:07 Richard Strauss
"Ich habe keine guten Naechte" from Elektra

10 00:17:42 Black Sabbath (artist)
Black Sabbath
Performer: Black Sabbath

11 00:17:50
Aleister Crowley
Hymn to Lucifer, reader Ann Mitchell

12 00:22:10
Christopher Marlowe
Faustus’s final speech from Dr Faustus, reader Andrew Wincott

13 00:23:51 Léon Boëllmann
Suite gothique

14 00:27:33 George Crumb
Devil-music and Danse Macabre from "Black Angels"

15 00:29:30
William Blake
The Marriage of Heaven and Hell (extract), reader Andrew Wincott

16 00:29:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Tuba mirum from his Requiem

17 00:31:42
Dante (trans H F Cary)
Inferno Canto 6 (extract), reader Andrew Wincott

18 00:32:51 Franz Liszt
Dante Sonata (extract)

19 00:39:13
Brothers Grimm (trans. Edgar Taylor and Marian Edwardes)
Hansel and Gretel (extract), reader Ann Mitchell

20 00:39:20 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 2 of Siegfried

21 00:42:38
Anon. (trans. F. B. Grummere)
Beowulf (extract), reader Andrew Wincott

22 00:44:30
Shakespeare
Richard III – opening speech, reader Andrew Wincott

23 00:45:22 John Dowland
Mellancoly Galliard

24 00:47:42 Judson/Taylor (artist)
I want to be evil
Performer: Judson/Taylor

25 00:50:38
Augustine (trans. Pusey)
Confessions Chapter 2 (extract), reader Ann Mitchell

26 00:50:53 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 2 of Parsifal

27 00:54:24 Benjamin Britten
O rose thou art sick from "The Serenade for tenor, horn and strings"

28 00:54:53
W. H. Auden
“Herman Melville” (extract), reader Andrew Wincott


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b01m0n00)
Prom 49
The Yeomen of the Guard - Act 1


SUN 20:45 BBC Proms (b01m0n2c)
Proms Live Interval
The Yeomen of the Guard


SUN 21:05 BBC Proms (b01m0n2f)
Prom 49
The Yeoman of the Guard - Act 2


SUN 22:15 BBC Proms (b01mg0gv)
Proms Plus Late
19/08/2012


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01m0n6c)
Karen Sharp in Session

01 Karen Sharp Quartet (artist)
My Ship
Performer: Karen Sharp Quartet

02 Christine Tobin (artist)
The Wild Swans At Coole
Performer: Christine Tobin

03 Joe Stilgoe (artist)
Let's Begin
Performer: Joe Stilgoe

04 Kevin Figes (artist)
Still
Performer: Kevin Figes

05 Trish Clowes (artist)
Animator
Performer: Trish Clowes

06 Christine Tobin (artist)
The Second Coming
Performer: Christine Tobin

07 Christine Tobin (artist)
The Fishermen
Performer: Christine Tobin

08 Christine Tobin (artist)
The Wild Swans At Coole
Performer: Christine Tobin

09 Béla Fleck (artist)
Across The Imaginary Divide
Performer: Béla Fleck

10 Karen Sharp Quartet (artist)
Compensation
Performer: Karen Sharp Quartet

11 Karen Sharp Quartet (artist)
My Ship
Performer: Karen Sharp Quartet

12 Karen Sharp Quartet (artist)
The Dolphin
Performer: Karen Sharp Quartet

13 Karen Sharp Quartet (artist)
Westerly
Performer: Karen Sharp Quartet

14 Keith Jarrett (Piano), Jan Garbarek (Saxes,Flute), Palle Danielsson (Double Bass), John Christensen (Drums) (artist)
New Dance
Performer: Keith Jarrett (Piano), Jan Garbarek (Saxes,Flute), Palle Danielsson (Double Bass), John Christensen (Drums)



MONDAY 20 AUGUST 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01m35cg)

01 00:01:11 Zoltán Kodály
Hymn to King Stephen
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:06:24 Franz Liszt
Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke (Mephisto waltz no.1)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:11:32

03 00:20:48 Pál Esterházy
Cantata - O, quam pulchra es, Maria; No.36 from Harmonia Caelestis
Singer: Monika Fers
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Pál Németh
Duration 00:01:40

04 00:22:24 Pál Esterházy
Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Singer: Mária Zádori
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Pál Németh
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:26:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.64 in A major "Tempora mutantur"
Orchestra: Budapesti Vonósok
Conductor: Károly Botvay
Duration 00:17:30

06 00:44:36 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:14:05

07 00:59:05 Béla Bartók
3 Hungarian folksongs from the Csik district for piano (Sz.35a)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:05

08 01:02:40 Zoltán Kodály
Galantai tancok (Dances of Galanta)
Duration 00:15:03

09 01:18:06 Erkel Ferenc
Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Kórodi
Duration 00:04:22

10 01:22:52 Franz Liszt
Scherzo and March, S.177
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:12:49

11 01:36:11 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for string orchestra (Sz 113)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Mihály
Duration 00:23:17

12 02:01:12 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Performer: Herbert Metzger
Performer: Georg Ratzinger
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Regensburger Domspatzen
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:36:30

13 02:38:08 Per Nørgård
Pastorale for String Trio
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
Duration 00:06:21

14 02:44:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:03

15 02:51:21 Jan Wanski
Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:15:56

16 03:07:40 Karol Pahor
Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:57

17 03:14:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:14:32

18 03:28:57 August Enna
The Match Girl: overture
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:06:06

19 03:35:25 George Frideric Handel
Süßer Blumen Ambraflocken HWV 204
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:41

20 03:41:30 Dmitry Bortniansky
Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Singer: Tasia Buchna
Singer: Valentina Slezniova
Singer: Vasyl Kovalenko
Singer: Fedir Brauner
Singer: Evgen Zubko
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Duration 00:07:53

21 03:49:48 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:45

22 04:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:52

23 04:11:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte in D major, Op 109
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:25

24 04:16:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat, Op 31 no 3
Performer: Annie Fischer
Duration 00:22:01

25 04:38:49 Béla Bartók
Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Performer: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Choir: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Conductor: Bela Podor
Duration 00:04:14

26 04:43:32 Francis Poulenc
Sextet
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:17:01

27 05:00:57 Jeno Hubay
Spinning Room (Op.44 No.3)
Performer: Ferenc Szecsodi
Performer: Istvan Kassai
Duration 00:04:52

28 05:06:12 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:21:52

29 05:28:35 Louis Spohr
Duo for violin and viola (Op.13) in E minor
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: György Konrád
Duration 00:14:16

30 05:43:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Performer: László Gál
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:21

31 05:50:10 Claude Debussy & Oliver Nagy (artist)
Minstrels - No.12 from Preludes Book I (arr. for bassoon and piano)
Performer: Claude Debussy & Oliver Nagy
Duration 00:02:25

32 05:56:58 Carl Michael Ziehrer
Gruss an Pest (Greetings to Pest)
Orchestra: Hungarian State Orchestra
Music Arranger: Gábor Darvas
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:02:39


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01m0nm1)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Le nozze di figaro, K492

02 00:06:00 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche

03 00:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Hern, all Heiden BWV 230

04 00:22:00 Cole Porter (artist)
Anything Goes
Performer: Cole Porter

05 00:32:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Saltarello: Presto (IV. Symphony No. 4)

06 00:38:00 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen (arranged Hope)

07 00:41:00 Franz Schubert
Romanze D787 (edited Fritz Spiegel)

08 00:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 3 in D major BWV 1054: I. Presto

09 00:54:00 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine

10 01:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade K361 (K370a)

11 01:10:00 George Gershwin
Three Preludes (Arrangement transcribed by Jascha Heifetz. Transcribed for cello and piano

12 01:16:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction et Rondo capriccioso

13 01:26:00 Francis Poulenc
Improvistation No. 8 in A minor

14 01:34:00 Franz Lehár
Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)

15 01:41:00 Benjamin Britten
Playful Pizzicato (II. Simple Symphony)

16 01:45:00 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings

17 01:55:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major OP. 77/ 1 (iv Finale:Presto)

18 02:02:00 Alamiro Giampieri (artist)
Il Carnevale di Venezia (Carnival of Venice)
Performer: Alamiro Giampieri

19 02:12:00 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied, Op.41, No. 1 (Dehmel)

20 02:16:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Ballet Music (Act 2 Scene2)

21 02:21:00 Edward Elgar
Imperial March


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01m0nm3)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Merula (artist)
Ciaconna
Performer: Merula

02 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton - Chaconne in G

03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata Op.167

04 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser – Entry of the Guests (Grand March)

05 Sullivan (artist)
The Mikado - 'Brightly Dawns our Wedding Day'
Performer: Sullivan

06 Scott Joplin
The Easy Winners
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn

07 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture Op.92

08 Sullivan (artist)
The Mikado - A wand'ring minstrel
Performer: Sullivan

09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor Op.1

10 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15: No.7 Träumerei

11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol Op.34


MON 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b01m0nm5)
2012
The Calder Quartet

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C, K.465

02 Adès (artist)
Arcadiana
Performer: Adès

03 Norman (artist)
…towards sunrise and the prime of light…
Performer: Norman

04 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in Fm, Op.80

05 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet (2nd movement)


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b01m0nm7)
Proms Chamber Music
Escher Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01m0nm9)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 34 - Schubert, Dubugnon, Strauss

01 00:06:34 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.8 in B minor 'Unfinished'
Duration 00:26:51

02 00:38:09 Richard Dubugnon (artist)
Battlefield Concerto
Performer: Richard Dubugnon
Duration 00:25:45

03 01:06:30 Riff And The Jets (artist)
Jet Song
Performer: Riff And The Jets
Duration 00:01:51

04 01:13:32 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben
Duration 00:44:17


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01m0nmc)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Jacob Shaw, Tarek Al-Shubbak, James MacMillan

01 00:00:37 Franz Liszt
Unstern - sinistre, disastro S.208 for piano
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:00:37
Interview: Pierre Laurent-Aimard
Duration 00:05:21

03 00:11:56 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:11:56
Interview: Pierre Laurent-Aimard
Duration 00:05:58

05 00:23:09 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 2
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:27:24 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
12 Studies for guitar
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:33:01 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles Op.23 for clarinet and piano
Duration 00:14:49

08 00:51:05 Béla Bartók
Hungarian sketches Sz.97 for orchestra [from own piano works]
Duration 00:10:58

09 01:02:30 David Popper (artist)
Fond Recollections
Performer: David Popper
Duration 00:04:17

10 01:02:30
Interview: Jacob Shaw
Duration 00:04:17

11 01:12:00 David Popper (artist)
Hungarian rhapsody Op.68 vers. for cello and piano
Performer: David Popper
Duration 00:08:05

12 01:12:00
Interview: Jacob Shaw
Duration 00:08:05

13 01:24:07 Pau Casals (artist)
El Cant dels ocells [The song of the birds] vers. cello & piano
Performer: Pau Casals
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:27:51 Robert Schumann
Myrthen Op.25 for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:21

15 01:33:55 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Duration 00:06:03

16 01:33:55
Interview: James MacMillan
Duration 00:06:03

17 01:43:06 Sir James MacMillan
Since it was the Day of Preparation
Duration 00:00:47

18 01:43:06
Interview: James MacMillan
Duration 00:00:47

19 01:47:47 Sir James MacMillan
St John passion for baritone, choir and orchestra
Duration 00:06:23

20 01:56:41 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812 overture Op.49
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:15:31

21 02:12:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy for a musical clock in F minor K.608
Duration 00:10:03

22 02:23:30 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - suite, orch. Arbos [orig. for piano]
Duration 00:07:57

23 02:31:30 Isaac Albéniz
Navarra, orch. Arbos [orig. for piano]
Duration 00:05:32

24 02:37:38 Juan Cabanilles
Tiento no. 8 in 2nd tone (lleno) for organ [Angles vol.1]
Duration 00:04:10

25 02:43:36 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Performer: Alexander Borodin
Duration 00:12:00

26 02:55:57 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano
Duration 00:03:37


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b01m0nmf)
Prom 50
Beethoven, Mozart


MON 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b013824q)
Kew Gardens


MON 20:35 BBC Proms (b01m0nr6)
Prom 50
Delius, Nielsen


MON 22:00 The Lebrecht Interview (b01m0nr8)
Andris Nelsons


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0124rys)
InterRail Postcards
Adam Thorpe


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01m0nrl)
Beats & Pieces and Sid Peacock's Surge

01
Untitled
Line-up: Ben Cottrell (director, laptop), Ben Watte, Sam Healey, Anthony Brown (saxophones), Tim Cox, Simon Lodge, Paul Strachan (trombones),

02
Untitled
Owen Bryce, Graham South, Nick Walters (trumpets), Patrick Hurley (piano), Anton Hunter (guitar), Harrison Wood (bass), Finlay Panter (drums)

04 00:01:45 Beats & Pieces Big Band (artist)
Jazzwalk
Performer: Beats & Pieces Big Band

05 00:07:30 Beats & Pieces Big Band (artist)
Yafw
Performer: Beats & Pieces Big Band

06 00:13:07 Beats & Pieces Big Band (artist)
Elf
Performer: Beats & Pieces Big Band

07 00:20:45 Beats & Pieces Big Band (artist)
Toan
Performer: Beats & Pieces Big Band

08 00:28:00 Beats & Pieces Big Band (artist)
Queen Spark
Performer: Beats & Pieces Big Band

09 00:34:48 Beats & Pieces Big Band (artist)
Djimi
Performer: Beats & Pieces Big Band

09 00:44:57 Sam Rivers (artist)
Surge
Performer: Sam Rivers

10 00:44:57
Untitled
Line-up: Kiki Chen (violin), Ruth Angell (violin & vocals), Max Gittings (flutes & whistles), Lluis Mather (soprano sax), Huw Morgan (alto sax), Chris Morgan (tenor sax), Nick Rundle (baritone sax),

11 00:44:57
Untitled
Mike Adlington (trumpet), Aaron Diaz (trumpet & fx), Rob Anstey (trombone), Simon King (guitar),

12 00:44:57
Untitled
Alcyona Mick (piano), Jason Huxtable (marimba), Ryan Trebilcock (double bass), Steve Yimga (African percussion), John Randall (drums), Sid Peacock (director)

13 00:46:36 Sid Peacock's Surge (artist)
Pixel Carnage
Performer: Sid Peacock's Surge

14 00:53:06 Sid Peacock's Surge (artist)
Hallucinogenic Garden
Performer: Sid Peacock's Surge

15 01:00:01 Sid Peacock's Surge (artist)
Bit Of Peace
Performer: Sid Peacock's Surge

16 01:06:12 Sid Peacock's Surge (artist)
Kora
Performer: Sid Peacock's Surge

17 01:12:00 Sid Peacock's Surge Saxophones (artist)
Here
Performer: Sid Peacock's Surge Saxophones

18 01:16:24 Sid Peacock's Surge (artist)
Bronze Bling
Performer: Sid Peacock's Surge



TUESDAY 21 AUGUST 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01m0nz9)

01 00:01:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Duration 01:27:03

02 01:29:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 31 in A flat major, Op 110
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:22:17

03 01:52:06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:07:25

04 02:01:10 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No.2 in G major, Op.111
Performer: László Barsony
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:25:16

05 02:26:58 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
Performer: Alan Curtis
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:22:46

06 02:50:14 Carl Maria von Weber
Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:17:40

07 03:08:19 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:09:04

08 03:17:48 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances, Sz 56
Music Arranger: Arthur Willner
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:07:14

09 03:25:28 Robert Schumann
Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Olle Persson
Duration 00:11:11

10 03:37:04 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata in C minor for violin and bass continuo
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:12:09

11 03:49:38 Franz Schreker
Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:09:54

12 04:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:06:28

13 04:08:04 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Song of the Black Swan
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:02:32

14 04:11:02 Franz Liszt
Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Performer: Bernhard Stavenhagen
Duration 00:08:50

15 04:20:17 Enrique Granados
La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Singer: Marilyn Richardson
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamisrski
Duration 00:06:27

16 04:27:10 Franz Doppler
Bird in the woods
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa
Duration 00:05:43

17 04:33:18 Josef Strauss
Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich, Op 164
Performer: Artur Schnabel
Duration 00:07:36

18 04:41:25 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:18:01

19 04:59:50 Krassimir Kyurkchiysky (artist)
A Little Bird is Singing
Performer: Krassimir Kyurkchiysky
Duration 00:03:39

20 05:03:26 Philip Koutev
Dragana and the Nightingale
Lyricist: Trad.
Ensemble: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov
Duration 00:02:52

21 05:19:44 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Performer: Gueorgui Tilev
Performer: Svetoslav Marinov
Performer: Ogunian Stantchev
Performer: Yontcho Bayrov
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:17:52

22 05:38:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:21:27


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01m0nzc)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
The Jewels of the Madonna

02 00:05:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat, op 9 no 2

03 00:11:00 Johann Christoph Bach
Symphony no 1 for Wind: first movement – Allegro

04 00:17:00 George Butterworth
2 English Idylls
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

05 00:27:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in D minor (Book 1 "48") BWV 851.1

06 00:33:00 Malcolm Arnold
Cornish Dances no 1 Allegro non troppo

07 00:35:00 Johann Strauss II
Annen Polka

08 00:40:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Sonata no 7 in C
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

09 00:46:00 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin Act 3 Prelude

10 00:51:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Quartet for strings no. 1 (Op.11) in D major, second movement; Andante cantabile
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 01:04:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87'7) in A major

12 01:08:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstuck no 1 for Clarinet, Basset horn and Orchestra op 113

13 01:21:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

14 01:28:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir glauben all (The Giant Fugue) in D minor BWV 680

15 01:33:00 George Frideric Handel
From harmony, heavenly harmony: Ode for St Cecilia's Day

16 01:37:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 1 – second movement

17 01:46:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Quae est ista

18 01:50:00 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G – second movement

19 02:02:00 Johan Halvorsen (artist)
The Entry March of the Boyars
Performer: Johan Halvorsen

20 02:09:00 Richard Strauss
Alpensinfonie : 13.Auf dem Gipfel (On the Summit)

21 02:15:00 George Butterworth
On the Idle Hill of Summer (Bredon Hill)

22 02:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV 565, arranged Cortot and Hough


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01m0nzf)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Etude-Caprice Op. 18 No. 4
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

02 Frédéric Chopin
Les Sylphides – Valse

03 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No. 1 in C

04 Norbert Burgmüller (artist)
Duo Op. 15
Performer: Norbert Burgmüller

05 William Walton
Crown Imperial

06 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat Op. 10

07 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem - Die Irae (excerpt)

08 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
The Mystery Sonatas: The Visitation
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

09 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Seahawk Suite

10 Astor Piazzolla
Five Tango Sensations: Fear

11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 'Pastoral': I Allegro ma non troppo

12 Johann Strauss II (arr. Karol Tausig) (artist)
Valses-Caprices
Performer: Johann Strauss II (arr. Karol Tausig)


TUE 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b01m0nzh)
2012
Christiane Karg, Malcolm Martineau


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b018090t)
LSO St Luke's Beethoven Piano Sonata Series
Llyr Williams

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 10 in G major Op.14`2 for piano
Duration 00:16:36

02 00:16:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 22 in F major Op.54 for piano
Duration 00:12:24

03 00:29:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 15 in D major Op.28 (Pastoral) for piano
Duration 00:27:49

04 00:03:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 10 in G major Op 14 No 2
Duration 00:17:04

05 00:20:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 22 in F major Op 54
Duration 00:12:52

06 00:33:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 15 in D major Op 28
Duration 00:28:03


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01m0pc4)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 35 - Sibelius, Delius, Grieg, Norgard


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01m0pc6)
Miah Persson, Valery Gergiev, Pekka Kuusisto

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:04:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo in B flat major K.424 for violin and viola
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:07:58 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and cello
Duration 00:05:51

04 00:13:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in F major BWV.1071 (BWV.1046a) [early version of Brandenburg concerto no.1]
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:17:51 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:21:33 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra
Duration 00:04:45

07 00:26:18 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten]
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:30:17 Herbert Howells
Hymnus paradisi
Duration 00:07:15

09 00:37:32 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs Op.48
Duration 00:03:15

10 00:40:47 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - suite, arr. Mackerras
Duration 00:09:03

11 00:49:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
15 Inventions BWV.772-86 (Two-part inventions) for keyboard
Duration 00:04:45

12 00:54:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in C minor Op.9`3 for strings
Duration 00:03:34

13 00:58:09 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in F major for 2 oboes,[2] bn,[2] hn, vc, str & bc
Duration 00:03:17

14 01:01:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts K.621
Duration 00:07:06

15 01:12:38 Einojuhani Rautavaara
The Fiddlers - suite Op.1 for orchestra
Duration 00:00:52

16 01:13:30 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.68, orch. from Sz.56 [orig. for piano]
Duration 00:06:02

17 01:19:32 Nicola Porpora
Le limpid'onde
Duration 00:09:31

18 01:29:03 John Williams (artist)
Imperial March
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:02:58

19 01:32:01 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 1 in G major Op.78 for violin and piano
Duration 00:11:23

20 01:43:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Duration 00:03:54

21 01:47:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella [Zolushka] - ballet Op.87
Duration 00:04:39

22 01:51:57 Karol Szymanowski
Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:04:46

23 01:56:43 Francisco Tárrega
Adelita - mazurka for guitar
Duration 00:01:48


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b01m0pm8)
Prom 51
Glinka, Emily Howard


TUE 19:55 BBC Proms (b01m0pmb)
Proms Plus
Russian Literature, Faith and Doubt


TUE 20:15 BBC Proms (b01m0pmd)
Prom 51
Shostakovich


TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00xbhdy)
China's Museum-Building Boom


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0124s2s)
InterRail Postcards
Roma Tearne


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01m0prx)
Edinburgh International Festival 2012
Anda Union, the Ricercar Consort, Kris Drever

01 00:02:00 Anda Union (artist)
Derlcha
Performer: Anda Union

02 00:07:00 Ricercar Consort (artist)
William Byrd: Preludyum
Performer: Ricercar Consort

03 00:13:00 Kris Drever Trio (artist)
Mark the Hard Earth
Performer: Kris Drever Trio

04 00:27:00 Ricercar Consort (artist)
Christopher Tye: Lawdes Deo
Performer: Ricercar Consort

05 00:34:00 Ricercar Consort (artist)
John Dowland: Lachrimae Coactae
Performer: Ricercar Consort

06 00:38:00 Ricercar Consort (artist)
John Dowland: The King of Denmark's Galliard
Performer: Ricercar Consort

07 00:50:00 Anda Union (artist)
Altagana
Performer: Anda Union

08 00:54:00 Anda Union (artist)
Khöömii (overtone singing)
Performer: Anda Union

09 00:57:00 Anda Union (artist)
Drinking Song
Performer: Anda Union

10 01:03:00 Anda Union (artist)
Hometown
Performer: Anda Union

11 01:08:00 Anda Union (artist)
Galloping Horses
Performer: Anda Union

12 01:14:00 Kris Drever Trio (artist)
Call and Answer
Performer: Kris Drever Trio

13 01:19:00 Kris Drever Trio (artist)
Mazurka / Highland/Guns
Performer: Kris Drever Trio

14 01:26:00 Kris Drever Trio (artist)
Harvest
Performer: Kris Drever Trio



WEDNESDAY 22 AUGUST 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01m0nzk)

01 00:02:01 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts: Acts 1 and 2
Duration 00:56:58

02 00:59:51 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts - Act 3
Duration 00:39:56

03 01:40:11 Richard Strauss
Macbeth (Op.23)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:19:24

04 02:01:14 Leos Janáček
The fiddler's child (Sumarovo dite) - ballad for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:13:05

05 02:14:49 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:36:49

06 02:52:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat Primi Toni
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler Singers
Duration 00:08:24

07 03:00:45 Franz von Suppé
Overture from Poet and Peasant
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:10:45

08 03:11:53 Victor Young
My foolish heart - song
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:09:42

09 03:22:05 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Performer: Viktor Simcisko
Performer: Alzbeta Plazkurova
Performer: Jozef Sikora
Duration 00:14:36

10 03:37:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:07:17

11 03:44:50 Ernest Bloch
Meditation and processional
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:06:19

12 03:51:34 Antonio Cesti
Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Singer: Cettina Cadelo
Singer: Gastone Sarti
Choir: Concerto Vocale
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:55

13 04:01:11 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in E (Op. 1) no. 15
Performer: Eszter Perényi
Performer: Gyula Kiss
Duration 00:08:44

14 04:10:25 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Orchestra: Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yong-Yun Kim
Duration 00:13:45

15 04:24:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and music
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:14

16 04:30:11 Hector Gratton
Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore
Duration 00:04:17

17 04:34:52 Johannes Ockeghem
Qu'es mi vida, preguntays
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Duration 00:05:05

18 04:40:21 Karl Goldmark
In Italien - overture Op 49
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Géza Oberfrank
Duration 00:11:38

19 04:52:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
Performer: Irena Kobla
Duration 00:11:54

20 05:04:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.38 in D major (K.504), "Prague"
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:27:30

21 05:32:49 Bartlomiej Pekiel
I Missa senza le cerimonie
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Choir: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:10:25

22 05:43:45 Astor Piazzolla
Histoire du Tango
Performer: Jadwiga Kotnowska
Performer: Leszek Potasinki
Performer: Grzegorz Frankowski
Duration 00:15:37


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01m0nzm)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Johann Strauss II
Die Tauben von San Marco. (French Polka)

02 00:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.545) in C major, first movement; Allegro

03 00:11:00 Claude Debussy
La Fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes book 1), arranged Michael Thomas

04 00:15:00 Antonín Dvořák
My Home (Overure op 62)

05 00:25:00 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)

06 00:33:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite

07 00:43:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in G flat major op 70 no 1

08 00:46:00 Antonio Valente
Gagliarde napolitana

09 00:50:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", third movement; Minuet

10 00:55:00 Franz Schubert
Mass in G, D 167: Benedictus

11 01:01:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, arranged David Campbell

12 01:10:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical", fourth movement; Molto vivace

13 01:16:00 Sir Hamilton Harty
An Irish Symphony: The Fair Day (second movement)

14 01:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata no 209 "Non sa che sia dolore"

15 01:26:00 Claude Debussy
Fantoches

16 01:28:00 Claude Debussy
Cakewalk from Children's Corner

17 01:33:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Eugene Onegin - Polonaise
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 01:41:00 George Frideric Handel
Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)

19 01:47:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.40) in G major

20 01:53:00 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Toccatini op 36

21 01:56:00 Gerald Finzi
A Young Man's Exhortation

22 02:02:00 Gustav Holst
Suite de Ballet op 10: Valse

23 02:09:00 Richard Strauss
Befreit (orchestral song) (Set Free)

24 02:27:00 Claude Debussy
Rapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01m0nzp)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 1: Forlane

02 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin

03 Heinrich Joseph Baermann (Arr. P Weston) (artist)
Adagio
Performer: Heinrich Joseph Baermann (Arr. P Weston)

04 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Beherrscher Der Geister J.122

05 Francis Poulenc
Trois Pieces

06 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Che gelida manina

07 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake: Act IV
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

08 George Gershwin
An American in Paris

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magic Flute: Overture

10 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet, Act I: Dance of the Knights

11 Johann Christoph Bach
Ach, dass ich wassers g'nug hatte


WED 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b01m0nzr)
2012
John Williams and John Etheridge

01 Francis Bebey (artist)
Sangara
Performer: Francis Bebey

02 El Hadj N'Diaye (artist)
Ragajuma
Performer: El Hadj N'Diaye

03 John Williams (artist)
Malinke Guitars
Performer: John Williams

04 John Etheridge (artist)
Strange Comforts
Performer: John Etheridge

05 John Etheridge (artist)
Places Between
Performer: John Etheridge

06 Paul Hart (artist)
Ludwig's Horse
Performer: Paul Hart

07 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Concerto for Guitar and small Orchestra

08 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Doxy
Performer: Sonny Rollins

09 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
M'Sanduza
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim

10 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La Ultima Cancion

11 Carillo (artist)
Como Llora una Estrella
Performer: Carillo

12 Canonico/Lauro (artist)
El totumo
Performer: Canonico/Lauro

13 John Williams (artist)
Extra Time
Performer: John Williams


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0180912)
LSO St Luke's Beethoven Piano Sonata Series
Nicholas Angelich

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 5 in C minor Op.10`1 for piano
Duration 00:18:27

02 00:18:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 12 in A flat major Op.26 for piano
Duration 00:14:30

03 00:32:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano (Piano sonata no.
Duration 00:15:49

04 00:03:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor Op 10 No 1
Duration 00:18:51

05 00:23:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 12 in A flat major Op 26
Duration 00:19:56

06 00:43:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor Op 27 No 2 'Moonlight'
Duration 00:16:10


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01m0pc8)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 36 - Ivor Novello Celebration


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01m0pxj)
Edington Priory

01 00:01:34 Ed Rex (artist)
Beneath the Cross
Performer: Ed Rex
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:08:10 Plainsong (artist)
Psalm 38
Performer: Plainsong
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:17:35 Philip Moore
Magnificat: Third Service
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:24:14 Matthew Martin (artist)
Nunc Dimittis
Performer: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:36:06 Pawel Lukaszewski
Memento Mei, Domine; Crucem tuam adoramus, Domine
Duration 00:07:27

06 00:53:05
Johann Sebastian Bach - Organ Voluntary: Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir BWV 686
Duration 00:06:22


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01m0pcb)
Milos Karadaglic, Nicholas McCarthy, Garrick Ohlsson

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 6: Finale

02 00:13:00 Ferruccio Busoni (artist)
Concerto in C major Op. 39 – 2nd movement
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni

03 00:23:00 Alim Qasimov (artist)
Ay Qiz Leyla
Performer: Alim Qasimov

04 00:24:00 Alim Qasimov (artist)
Raqs
Performer: Alim Qasimov

05 00:36:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Valsa Choro

06 00:41:00 Luca Marenzio (artist)
Ben'ho del car'oggetto i sensi privi
Performer: Luca Marenzio

07 00:49:00 Leo Brouwer (artist)
Un día de noviembre
Performer: Leo Brouwer

08 00:57:00 Savio (artist)
Batucada
Performer: Savio

09 01:02:00 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch Op.108
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

10 01:19:00 Anon (artist)
Anon - Capitulum
Performer: Anon

11 01:34:00 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola: Overture

12 01:43:00 Claude Debussy
Childrens Corner: The Cake-walk

13 01:46:00 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir

14 01:49:00 Richard Strauss
'Morgen', Op.27 No 4

15 01:58:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Nocturne Op.9
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

16 02:08:00 George Gershwin
The Man I Love

17 02:13:00 Aaron Copland
Quiet City

18 02:24:00 Philip Glass
Company: 1st Movement

19 02:27:00 Karol Szymanowski
Song of a Fairy-tale princess: The NIghtingale


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b01m0pxl)
Prom 52
Prokofiev - Cinderella (Acts 1 and 2)


WED 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b01m0pxn)
Ballet and Musicians


WED 20:30 BBC Proms (b01m0pxq)
Prom 52
Prokofiev - Cinderella (Act 3)


WED 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00xn9y3)
The Shadow of the Emperor


WED 22:15 BBC Proms (b01m0pzb)
2012
Prom 53 - Viadana, Bassano, Grandi, Gabrieli, Monteverdi


WED 23:45 Late Junction (b01m0pzl)
Edinburgh International Festival 2012
King Creosote, John Etheridge, John Williams

01 John Etheridge / John Williams (guitars) (artist)
Trad. Arr. Ruffino Almeida: Toy
Performer: John Etheridge / John Williams (guitars)

02 00:07:00 King Creosote (guitar / vocals) / Amy MacDougall (vocals) (artist)
It'll End In Tears All Mine
Performer: King Creosote (guitar / vocals) / Amy MacDougall (vocals)

03 00:14:00 King Creosote (guitar / vocals) / Amy MacDougall (vocals) (artist)
Bubble
Performer: King Creosote (guitar / vocals) / Amy MacDougall (vocals)

04 00:25:00 John Etheridge (guitar) (artist)
Billy Holiday: God Bless the Child
Performer: John Etheridge (guitar)

05 00:31:00 John Williams (guitar) (artist)
Hello Francis
Performer: John Williams (guitar)

06 00:34:00 John Williams / John Etheridge (guitars) (artist)
Mitopa
Performer: John Williams / John Etheridge (guitars)

07 00:38:00 King Creosote (guitar / vocals) / Amy MacDougall (vocals) (artist)
Doubles Underneath
Performer: King Creosote (guitar / vocals) / Amy MacDougall (vocals)

08 00:43:00 King Creosote (guitar / vocals) / Amy MacDougall (vocals) (artist)
Rain Weekend
Performer: King Creosote (guitar / vocals) / Amy MacDougall (vocals)



THURSDAY 23 AUGUST 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01m0nzt)

01 00:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in C major Op.29 for strings
Duration 00:31:56

02 00:33:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major Op.59`1 (Rasumovsky) for strings
Duration 00:39:00

03 01:13:08 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 9 in E minor, Op 95 'From the New World'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Söderblom
Duration 00:46:21

04 02:01:12 Robert Schumann
Concerto for violin and orchestra (WoO23) in D minor
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:34:59

05 02:36:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no 1 in C major, BWV1066
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:19:29

06 02:56:30 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:26

07 03:03:20 Martin Wegelius
Rondo quasi Fantasia
Performer: Margit Rahkonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:10:35

08 03:14:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:01

09 03:21:47 Bernat Vivancos
Salve d'ecos
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:01

10 03:31:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Performer: Desmond Hoebig
Performer: Andreas Tunis
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:06:31

11 03:38:10 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata for violin and continuo in D major, Op 8 no 2
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Torsten Johann
Duration 00:10:25

12 03:48:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:36

13 04:01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides - overture
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:21

14 04:11:57 Henry Purcell
Song and chorus 'Sound Fame' from Act IV of 'Dioclesian', Z 627
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: David Staff
Singer: Paul Elliott
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:26

15 04:17:49 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Performer: W.S. Heo
Duration 00:09:47

16 04:28:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major K.2. 439b
Performer: Bratislava Wind Trio
Duration 00:15:39

17 04:44:09 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Music Arranger: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:06:27

18 04:50:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Sonata in F major
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:18

19 05:01:44 Joseph Haydn
(Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:08:50

20 05:11:04 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor (1914)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mats Rondin
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:27:00

21 05:27:06 John Williams (artist)
The Devil's Dance (from The Witches of Eastwick)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:04:44

22 05:38:25 Anonymous
Aquella voz de Cristo
Singer: Luiz Alves da Silva
Singer: Paolo Costa
Singer: Lambert Climent
Singer: Jordi Ricart
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:53

23 05:43:49 Alexander Arutunyan
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Stanislaw Dziewor
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:15:33


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01m0nzw)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding Cake

02 00:07:00 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas; Thy hand Belinda - When I am laid in earth – with drooping wings

03 00:23:00 Frank Bridge
The Sea; Moonlight

04 00:24:00 Thomas Arne
Overture No 3 in G minor

05 00:33:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Scott Joplin

06 00:36:00 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes; Fêtes

07 00:44:00 John Williams (artist)
The Devil's Dance (from The Witches of Eastwick)
Performer: John Williams

08 00:49:00 Malcolm Arnold
English Dances Set 2

09 01:02:00 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem; Libera me

10 01:10:00 Frederick Delius
The Violet

11 01:13:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major

12 01:32:00 Robert Farnon (artist)
Peanut Polka
Performer: Robert Farnon

13 01:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C K 299 for flute and harp

14 01:47:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme; che gelida manina

15 01:53:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Sonata XX for 5 choirs
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

16 02:01:00 Nacio Herb Brown (artist)
Singin' in the rain (from the MGM film soundtrack), lyrics Arthur Freed
Performer: Nacio Herb Brown

17 02:08:00 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe – Suite No 2

18 02:26:00 Anon. (artist)
The Holy Love
Performer: Anon.


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01m0nzy)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Ernesto Nazareth (artist)
Brejeiro (Tango Brasileiro)
Performer: Ernesto Nazareth

02 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 2 – Danca

03 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles Op. 23

04 Bridge (artist)
Coronation March
Performer: Bridge

05 Previn (artist)
Tango, Song and Dance: 2. Song. Simply
Performer: Previn

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe Sanft mein holdes Leben

07 Domenico Gallo (artist)
Trio Sonata No. 12 in E
Performer: Domenico Gallo

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die holle Rache (Die Zauberflote)

09 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor Op. 47

10 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte Op. 38 No. 2 in C minor

11 Georges Bizet
L'arlesienne Suite No. 1

12 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in A flat, Op.39 No.15


THU 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b01m0p00)
2012
Luca Pisaroni

01 Franz Schubert
Il modo di prender moglie, L'incanto degli occhi, Il traditore deluso

02 Gioachino Rossini
La promessa, Il Rimprovero, L'esule, L'ultimo ricordo, L'orgia

03 Meyerbeer (artist)
Sie und ich, Die Rosenblätter, Die Rose, die Lilie, die Taube, Hör ich das Liedchen klinge
Performer: Meyerbeer

04 Karol Szymanowski
Concert Overture in E Op.12

05 Franz Liszt
Im Rhein, in schönen Strome, Vergiftet sind meine Lieder, Es rauschen die Winde, O Lieb so

06 Franz Liszt
Three Petrarch Sonnets


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b018091b)
LSO St Luke's Beethoven Piano Sonata Series
Shai Wosner

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 3 in C major Op.2`3 for piano
Duration 00:26:59

02 00:26:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 4 in E flat major Op.7 for piano
Duration 00:30:04

03 00:03:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 3 in C major Op 2 No 3
Duration 00:27:23

04 00:31:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major Op 7 'Grande Sonate'
Duration 00:30:21


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01m0pcg)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 37 - Elgar's The Apostles

01 02:24:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for mandolin and orchestra(RV.425)in C major, 1st movement
Duration 00:02:48


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01m0pcj)
Marcelo Bratke, Camerata Brasil, Edward Gardner, Stuart Skelton

01 00:00:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.425 for mandolin and orchestra
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:04:49 Antônio Carlos Jobim (artist)
The Girl from Ipanema - song
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim
Duration 00:02:25

03 00:07:49 Gabriel Jackson (artist)
The glory of the Lord
Performer: Gabriel Jackson
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:07:49
Interview: Gabriel Jackson & Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:15:10 Gabriel Jackson (artist)
Hymn to St. Margaret of Scotland
Performer: Gabriel Jackson
Duration 00:08:27

06 00:24:23 George Butterworth
2 English idylls for orchestra
Duration 00:05:15

07 00:32:19 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces Op.118 for piano
Duration 00:06:08

08 00:39:01 Ernesto Nazareth (artist)
Brejeiro for piano
Performer: Ernesto Nazareth
Duration 00:04:08

09 00:39:01
Interview: Marcelo Bratke
Duration 00:04:08

10 00:48:43 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no. 2 for orchestra
Duration 00:03:55

11 00:53:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major K.254 for violin, cello and piano
Duration 00:06:30

12 01:01:38 Sergey Rachmaninov
14 Songs Op.34
Duration 00:05:40

13 01:07:47 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a [concert version]
Duration 00:04:29

14 01:07:47
Interview: Edward Gardner & Stuart Skelton
Duration 00:04:29

15 01:17:13 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes - opera in 3 acts Op.33
Duration 00:02:21

16 01:19:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto in A minor for oboe and string orchestra
Duration 00:07:15

17 01:29:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Komm, liebe Zither, komm K.351 for soprano (or tenor) and mandolin
Duration 00:01:38

18 01:33:08 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:08:53

19 01:33:08
Interview: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:53

20 01:45:36 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor Op.120`1 for clarinet or viola, orch. Berio for clarinet and orchestra (
Duration 00:08:22

21 01:54:49 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver swanne for 5 voices/voice & viols [1612]
Duration 00:01:39

22 01:56:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Duration 00:05:15

23 01:56:50
Interview: David Daniels
Duration 00:05:15

24 02:06:58 Alessandro Scarlatti
Perche tacete, regolati concenti? - cantata for voice, violins and continuo
Duration 00:07:05

25 02:14:53 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Flower drum song - musical
Performer: Richard Rodgers
Duration 00:03:48

26 02:19:14 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Duration 00:09:14

27 02:28:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor BWV.565 for organ
Duration 00:08:43

28 02:28:59
Interview: Cameron Carpenter
Duration 00:08:43

29 02:44:44 Vladimir Horowitz (artist)
Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen for piano
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:04:38

30 02:50:00 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique for piano
Duration 00:06:11

31 02:56:26 William Byrd
Mass for 3 voices
Duration 00:03:18


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b01m0qrz)
Prom 54
Maxwell Davies, Delius


THU 20:25 BBC Proms (b01m2n3b)
Proms Plus
Ken Russell Celebration


THU 20:45 BBC Proms (b01m0qs3)
Prom 54
Shostakovich


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b017ss48)
Walking With Attitude


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0124s5g)
InterRail Postcards
Charlotte Mendelson


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01m2n6t)
Edinburgh International Festival 2012
Alim Qasimov Ensemble, Hebrides Ensemble, Camille O'Sullivan

01 00:02:00 Alim Qasimov Ensemble (artist)
Sevgilim
Performer: Alim Qasimov Ensemble

02 00:12:00 Hebrides Ensemble (artist)
John Adams: Road Movies (1st movement)
Performer: Hebrides Ensemble

03 00:18:00 Dick Gaughan (artist)
It's What You Do With What You've Got
Performer: Dick Gaughan

04 00:25:00 Alim Qasimov Ensemble (artist)
Mahur hindi tesnifi-Daglarin Bashi
Performer: Alim Qasimov Ensemble

05 00:39:00 Hebrides Ensemble (artist)
James MacMillan: Kiss on Wood
Performer: Hebrides Ensemble

06 00:48:00 Hebrides Ensemble (artist)
Charles Ives: Piano Trio (1st movement)
Performer: Hebrides Ensemble

07 01:02:00 Camille O’Sullivan / Feargal Murray (artist)
Gillian Welch: Revelator
Performer: Camille O’Sullivan / Feargal Murray

08 01:10:00 Camille O’Sullivan / Feargal Murray (artist)
Camille O'Sullivan / Feargal Murray: To Kill Myself (from The Rape of Lucrece)
Performer: Camille O’Sullivan / Feargal Murray

09 01:13:00 Camille O’Sullivan / Feargal Murray (artist)
Nick Cave: Ship Song
Performer: Camille O’Sullivan / Feargal Murray

10 01:20:00 Dick Gaughan (artist)
Lemmings
Performer: Dick Gaughan

11 01:27:00 Dick Gaughan (artist)
Both Sides The Tweed
Performer: Dick Gaughan



FRIDAY 24 AUGUST 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01m0p04)

01 00:01:10 Gustav Mahler
Adagietto from Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Duration 00:11:04

02 00:12:26 Sergey Prokofiev & Joseph Swensen (artist)
Five Melodies Op. 35 bis
Performer: Sergey Prokofiev & Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:13:08

03 00:26:03 Robert Saxton & Richard Rodney Bennett (artist)
Birthday Piece for RRB & Songs Before Sleep
Performer: Robert Saxton & Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:22:17

04 00:48:48 Ludwig van Beethoven, Richard Tognetti & Alois Jeitteles (artist)
An die ferne Geliebte, Op.98
Performer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Richard Tognetti & Alois Jeitteles
Duration 00:14:49

05 01:04:08 Felix Mendelssohn & Richard Tognetti (artist)
String Quartet No.3 in D major, Op.44, No.1
Performer: Felix Mendelssohn & Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:26:44

06 01:31:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 40 in G minor (K.550)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Duration 00:28:14

07 02:01:13 Percy Grainger
The Warriors (music to an imaginary ballet)
Performer: Glen Riddle
Performer: Ben Martin
Performer: Denise Harvey
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:18:00

08 02:19:45 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.73)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eri Klas
Duration 00:38:20

09 02:58:37 Benjamin Britten
Phantasy for string quintet in F minor
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: RTE Vanbrugh String Quartet
Duration 00:11:13

10 03:10:18 Jean Sibelius
6 Impromptus, Op 5
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:16:02

11 03:26:48 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:45

12 03:34:35 Hector Gratton
Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore
Duration 00:04:11

13 03:39:16 André Caplet
Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:04:37

14 03:44:23 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:46

15 03:52:35 Richard Strauss
Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:58

16 04:01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:56

17 04:09:33 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Duration 00:07:54

18 04:17:53 Roger Matton
L'Escaouette (Traditional Acadian)
Singer: Adrienne Savoie
Singer: Catherine Sevigny
Singer: Jean-Francois Morin
Singer: Charles Prevost
Choir: Ensemble Vocal Katimavik
Choir: Choeur Vaudreuil-Soulanges
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:09:45

19 04:28:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Rappel des Oiseaux in E minor, from Pieces de clavecin (1724, revised.1731)
Performer: Ivetta Irkha
Duration 00:02:30

20 04:30:58 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:13

21 04:40:38 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen
Lyricist: Herman Sätherberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:03:52

22 04:44:58 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: William Tritt
Orchestra: Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Brott
Duration 00:17:00

23 05:02:23 Edward Elgar
Concerto for cello and orchestra in E minor (Op.85)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:28:23

24 05:31:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV.589
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:28:20


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01m0p06)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Opus 59 – No 3 in G minor

02 00:06:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`2) in G major, second movement; Largo con espressine

03 00:14:00 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - Lascia ch'io pianga

04 00:20:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-Fantasie

05 00:33:00 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Radu Lupu

06 00:38:00 Johannes Brahms
German Requiem Opus 45 – Wie lieblich sind Deine Wohnungen

07 00:44:00 Ferdinand Hérold
La Fille mal gardee - suite arranged Lanchbery, Clog Dance

08 00:48:00 Max Bruch
Adagio Appassionato Opus 57

09 01:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No IV in F major BWV 809 - Prelude

10 01:10:00 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea Interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a) no.1 Dawn

11 01:15:00 Louis Moreau Gottschalk (artist)
Festa Criolla from Symphonie Romantique 'La Nuit des Tropiques'
Performer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk

12 01:22:00 M. Camargo Guarnieri (artist)
Danca Negra
Performer: M. Camargo Guarnieri

13 01:26:00 Jonathan Harvey
Virgo Virginum – This morning in the sweet month of May

14 01:33:00 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts, Prelude

15 01:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze de Figaro – Act 1 Duet 'Cinque...dieci...venti...trenta...'

16 01:45:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka n.33 in B major op. 56 no.1

17 01:50:00 Malcolm Arnold
A Grand Grand Festival Overture Opus 57

18 02:02:00 Claude Debussy
En Bateau (from Petite Suite)

19 02:07:00 Richard Strauss
Presentation of the Rose – Act 2 Der Rosenkavalier

20 02:16:00 Alexander Reinagle (artist)
Steer her up and had her gawn
Performer: Alexander Reinagle

21 02:21:00 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I Got Rhythm'


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01m0p08)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 William Kroll (artist)
Banjo and Fiddle
Performer: William Kroll

02 Gioachino Rossini
Guillaume Tell: Overture

03 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: Sarka

04 Francis Poulenc
Sonata, S 184

05 Kern (artist)
Very Warm for May: All the Things You Are
Performer: Kern

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo: Act III 'Zeffiretti lusinghieri'

07 Modest Mussorgsky
Dawn of the River Moscow (Khovanschina Prelude)

08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 3 'Pastoral'

09 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor Op. 23
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 Béla Bartók
Roumanian Dance for Orchestra, Sz47a

11 Kern (artist)
I'm Old Fashioned
Performer: Kern


FRI 11:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01m0p0b)
Daniil Trifonov at Edinburgh International Festival 2012

01 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata no. 3 in F sharp minor Op.23 for piano
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:18:25

02 00:18:25 Nikolay Karlovich Metner
6 Fairy tales Op.51 for piano - no.2 in A minor
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:21:37 Nikolay Karlovich Metner
4 Fairy tales Op.26 for piano - no.1 in E flat major
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:01:13

04 00:22:50 Nikolay Karlovich Metner
2 Fairy tales Op.20 for piano - no.1 in B flat minor
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:02:29

05 00:25:19 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from The Firebird, transc. Guido Agosti for piano
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:11:18

06 00:25:19 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Prometheus Ensemble
Duration 00:09:35

07 00:36:37 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:14:01

08 00:50:38 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.25 for piano
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:30:01

09 01:20:39 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.10 for piano - no.1 in C major; no.2 in A minor; no.3 in E major
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:07:11


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b018091l)
LSO St Luke's Beethoven Piano Sonata Series
Shai Wosner

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.2`1 for piano
Duration 00:16:46

02 00:16:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 6 in F major Op.10`2 for piano
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:32:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Duration 00:21:31

04 00:03:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 1 in F minor Op 2 No 1
Duration 00:17:12

05 00:21:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 6 in F major Op 10 No 2
Duration 00:16:39

06 00:38:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 18 in E flat major Op 31 No 3
Duration 00:21:49


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01m0pcl)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 41 - Schoenberg's Gurrelieder

01 00:06:27 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder - Part 1
Duration 00:58:05

02 01:05:47 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder - Part 2
Duration 00:04:23


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01m0pcn)
Edinburgh Festival Special


FRI 19:00 BBC Proms (b01m2n7d)
Prom 55
Britten - Peter Grimes (Act 1)


FRI 20:00 Twenty Minutes (b01m2n8t)
The Captain's Apprentice


FRI 20:20 BBC Proms (b01m2n8w)
Prom 55
Britten - Peter Grimes (Act 2)


FRI 21:15 Twenty Minutes (b01m2n9v)
Suffolk Sounds


FRI 21:35 BBC Proms (b01m2n9x)
Prom 55
Britten - Peter Grimes (Act 3)


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0124s81)
InterRail Postcards
David Almond


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01m2nc3)
Hazmat Modine in Session

01 Invisible System (artist)
Closer To The Edge
Performer: Invisible System

02 00:05:09 Jewdyssee (artist)
Chiribim Chiribom
Performer: Jewdyssee

03 00:08:42 Rainhas da Norte (artist)
Cada Uma
Performer: Rainhas da Norte

04 00:13:17 Diana Navarro (artist)
En la Cabana que Habito
Performer: Diana Navarro

05 00:18:25 Wilber Calver (artist)
Cumbanchero
Performer: Wilber Calver

06 00:24:37 Koo Nimo (artist)
Old Many Plants a Coconut tree
Performer: Koo Nimo

07 00:31:12 Raiz E Radicanto (artist)
Gramigna
Performer: Raiz E Radicanto

08 00:34:38 Conjunto Clasico (artist)
Sensaciones
Performer: Conjunto Clasico

09 00:39:27 Hazmat Modine (artist)
Everybody Loves You
Performer: Hazmat Modine

10 00:50:56 Hazmat Modine (artist)
Almost Gone
Performer: Hazmat Modine

11 01:01:59 Hazmat Modine (artist)
So Glad
Performer: Hazmat Modine

12 01:10:09 Sheldon Blackman & The Soul Rebels (artist)
Reach for the Sky (Mama Africa)
Performer: Sheldon Blackman & The Soul Rebels

13 01:15:25 Royal Band de Thies (artist)
Dagath
Performer: Royal Band de Thies

14 01:21:46 Wu Man & Master Musicians from the Silk route (artist)
Hanleylun ft.sanubar Tursun
Performer: Wu Man & Master Musicians from the Silk route

15 01:26:02 Orchestra Sparagnina (artist)
Pitsika Starvi
Performer: Orchestra Sparagnina

16 01:29:36 Maciel Salu e Terno do Terriero (artist)
Artilheiro
Performer: Maciel Salu e Terno do Terriero

17 01:34:04 Barb Jungr, Kuljit Bhamra, Russell Churney (artist)
Unchain My Heart
Performer: Barb Jungr, Kuljit Bhamra, Russell Churney

18 01:37:11 Jim Moray (artist)
Big Love
Performer: Jim Moray

19 01:40:14 Tashi Lhunpo Monastery (artist)
Kha-nyam ma
Performer: Tashi Lhunpo Monastery

20 01:43:55 The Two Man Gentlemen Band (artist)
Pork Chops
Performer: The Two Man Gentlemen Band

21 01:46:01 Raiz E Radicanto (artist)
Respiro
Performer: Raiz E Radicanto

22 01:49:51 Smoke Fairies (artist)
Let me Know
Performer: Smoke Fairies

23 01:53:22 Royal Band de Thies (artist)
Hommage a Mbaye Fall
Performer: Royal Band de Thies