Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 11 AUGUST 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01ljvjc)

01 00:01:12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No 8 in D flat Op.27 No.2
Duration 00:06:01

02 00:07:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung (Abend ist's) K.523 for voice and piano
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:12:53 Frédéric Chopin
Zyczenie (The wish), Op.74 No.1
Duration 00:01:57

04 00:14:37 Stanislaw Moniuszko
The Little Field Rose
Duration 00:02:14

05 00:16:39 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mad Ophelia's Song
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:19:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Veilchen K.476 for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:22:13 Frédéric Chopin
Lithuanian Song, Op.74 No.16
Duration 00:02:24

08 00:24:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Als Luise die Briefe K.520 for voice and piano
Duration 00:01:52

09 00:26:44 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No 14 in F sharp minor Op.48 No.2
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:07:21

10 00:34:35 Franz Schubert
Am Fenster D.878
Duration 00:04:32

11 00:39:00 Stanislaw Moniuszko
The Goldfish
Duration 00:02:37

12 00:41:57 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang (Wie klag ich's aus) D.744
Duration 00:02:34

13 00:44:25 Frédéric Chopin
Leaves are Falling, Op.74 No.17
Duration 00:05:03

14 00:49:16 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann - from Winterreise, song-cycle D.911
Duration 00:03:58

15 00:53:35 Aleksander Zarzycki
Polish Suite (Op.37)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:25:11

16 01:19:16 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No 17 in B Op.62 No.1
Duration 00:06:41

17 01:25:46 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No 18 in E, Op.62 No.2
Duration 00:05:36

18 01:31:47 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh D.776
Duration 00:04:18

19 01:35:55 Frédéric Chopin
Posel [The envoy], Op.74 No.7
Duration 00:02:42

20 01:38:25 Frédéric Chopin
Nie ma czego trzeba [I want what I have not], Op.74 No.13
Duration 00:05:13

21 01:44:05 Franz Schubert
Die Manner sind mechant - No.3 from D866
Duration 00:02:29

22 01:46:23 Stanislaw Moniuszko & Jozef Korzeniowski (artist)
Piesn Nai
Performer: Stanislaw Moniuszko & Jozef Korzeniowski
Duration 00:05:15

23 01:51:25 Franz Schubert
Lachen und Weinen D.777
Duration 00:02:08

24 01:53:57 Frédéric Chopin
Sliczny chlopiec [The Handsome Lad] Op.74 No.8
Duration 00:02:28

25 01:56:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Resignation (Lisch aus, lisch aus, mein Licht!) WoO.149 for voice and piano
Duration 00:03:13

26 02:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:34:31

27 02:36:12 Heinrich Schütz
Vater Abraham, erbarme dich mein (SWV.477)
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:13:37

28 02:50:15 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 20`2
Ensemble: Tercea Quartet
Duration 00:20:04

29 03:10:42 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:06:00

30 03:17:06 William Byrd
Selection from 'The Battle' for keyboard (MB.28.94)
Performer: Jautrite Putnina
Duration 00:05:07

31 03:22:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:14:14

32 03:37:21 Maurice Ravel
Vocalise en forme de Habanera
Singer: Eir Inderhaug
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:29

33 03:41:09 Lorenzo Allegri
Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Barbara Borden
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:09:28

34 03:51:07 Carl Nielsen
Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:08:21

35 04:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Romanze (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander von Pitamic
Duration 00:06:49

36 04:08:25 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:28

37 04:12:24 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on Bare Mountain
Duration 00:13:33

38 04:26:14 Imants Zemzaris
The Light springs
Performer: Juris Gailītis
Performer: Indulis Suna
Duration 00:05:59

39 04:32:41 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:08:30

40 04:41:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:16:03

41 04:58:08 Dinu Lipatti
Aubade for wind quartet
Performer: Nicolae Maxim
Performer: Radu Chisu
Performer: Valeriu Bărbuceanu
Performer: Mihai Tanasila
Duration 00:20:19

42 05:18:53 Samuel Scheidt
Christe, der du bist Tag und Licht
Performer: Mario Penzar
Duration 00:00:57

43 05:20:18 Lodewijk De Vocht
Towards a Higher Light
Performer: Luc Tooten
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:07:29

44 05:28:17 György Ligeti
Lux Aeterna
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:09:51

45 05:38:31 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:20:58


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01lsyp0)
Saturday - James Jolly

01 00:03:00 Hugo Alfvén
Dance of the Shepherd Girl

02 00:07:00 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire

03 00:13:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in C "Alexander's Feast"

04 00:27:00 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (second movement: Minuetto)

05 00:37:00 Luigi Cherubini
Overture: Anacreon

06 00:48:00 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)

07 00:54:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Ho il cor gia nata (Griselda)

08 01:03:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp, Op 15 No 2

09 01:06:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe concerto in E flat

10 01:14:00 Bedrich Smetana
Sarka (Ma Vlast)

11 01:25:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)

12 01:32:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz (Serenade for Strings)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

13 01:36:00 George Antheil (artist)
Can-Can
Performer: George Antheil

14 01:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat, K113

15 01:52:00 Francis Poulenc
La tragique histoire du petit Rene

16 01:56:00 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de habanera


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01lsyp2)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b017cffz)
The Devil in Music


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0128ll4)
Early Travel
Thomas Coryate

01 S. Willaert (artist)
Lauda Jerusalem
Performer: S. Willaert

02 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Buccinate in neomenia tuba a 19
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

03 Thomas Lupo
Ardo Si

04 Claude Le Jeune (artist)
Te Deum: Dieu nous te louons (We Praise You O God)
Performer: Claude Le Jeune

05 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Magnificat a 33
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

06 Bartolomeo Barbarino (artist)
Audi, dulcis amica mea
Performer: Bartolomeo Barbarino

07 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Sonata No. 18 a 14
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

08 John Coprario (artist)
Fortune and Glory
Performer: John Coprario

09 00:02:41 Adriaan Willaert
Lauda Jerusalem
Duration 00:04:56

10 00:09:53 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Buccinate in neomenia tuba
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:03:28

11 00:15:25 Thomas Lupo
Ardo Si
Duration 00:02:02

12 00:22:13 Claude Le Jeune (artist)
Te Deum: Dieu nous te louons (We Praise You O God)
Performer: Claude Le Jeune
Duration 00:07:16

13 00:32:35 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Magnificat
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:05:48

14 00:41:36 Bartolomeo Barbarino (artist)
Audi, dulcis amica mea
Performer: Bartolomeo Barbarino
Duration 00:03:19

15 00:47:31 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Sonata No.18 (a 14)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:06:08

16 00:57:03 John Coprario (artist)
Fortune and Glory
Performer: John Coprario
Duration 00:01:57


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b01ljhsc)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 04: Pike, Altstaedt, Levit

01 00:04:22 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata
Duration 00:13:21

02 00:19:30 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata
Duration 00:10:45

03 00:32:27 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio
Duration 00:26:00


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b01lsyr5)
Proms Saturday Matinees
PSM 03 - Finnissy, Ferneyhough, Birtwistle, Elias


SAT 16:30 Saturday Classics (b01lsz1x)
Eleanor Oldroyd

01 John Williams (artist)
Olympic Fanfare and Theme
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:04:08 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:09:41 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Age of Gold - Suite from the ballet Op.22a
Duration 00:16:02

04 00:25:43 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana - opera in 1 act - Intermezzo
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:29:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein Musikalischer Spass K.522 for 2 violins, viola, bass and 2 horns - 4th movement; Prest
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:33:22 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane Op.50 for orchestra (with chorus ad lib)
Duration 00:05:39

07 00:39:01 Erik Satie
Sports et Divertissements for piano - i. La Peche; ii. Le Yachting; iii. Les Courses; iv.
Duration 00:02:02

08 00:41:03 Hubert Bath (artist)
Out Of The Blue
Performer: Hubert Bath
Duration 00:02:36

09 00:43:39 Gustav Holst
The Planets - Suite Op.32 - Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Duration 00:08:01

10 00:51:40 Kamran Ince (artist)
Symphony No.5: Galatasaray - 1st movement "Lyrics"
Performer: Kamran Ince
Duration 00:11:33

11 01:03:13 Antonio Vivaldi
L' Olimpiade - opera in 3 acts - Sinfonia
Duration 00:07:11

12 01:10:24 Craig Armstrong
Romeo And Juliet The Balcony Scene
Duration 00:05:22

13 01:15:46 Arthur Honegger
Rugby - mouvement symphonique no. 2
Duration 00:07:23

14 01:23:09 Richard Strauss
Olympische Hymne for chorus and wind
Duration 00:03:59

15 01:27:08 Maurice Ravel
Bolero for orchestra
Duration 00:13:51

16 01:40:59 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - opera in 3 acts - Act 3 sc.1; Nessun Dorma [Calaf Ignoto]
Duration 00:03:30


SAT 18:30 Jazz Record Requests (b01lsz1z)

01 Barney Kessel (artist)
64 Bars on Wilshire
Performer: Barney Kessel
Duration 00:03:18

02 Bill Evans (artist)
My Foolish Heart
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:04:44

03 Art Tatum (artist)
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:02:16

04 Timo Lassy (artist)
Live at the Timber Yard
Performer: Timo Lassy
Duration 00:04:25

05 Alex Welsh (artist)
Hard Hearted Hannah
Performer: Alex Welsh
Duration 00:03:19

06 Duke Ellington (artist)
East St Louis Toodle Oo
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:57

07 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Walkin' Shoes
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Duration 00:02:56

08 Herbie Mann (artist)
Claudia Pie
Performer: Herbie Mann
Duration 00:04:42

09 Chick Corea (artist)
Humpty Dumpty
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:08:51

10 Miles Davis / Gil Evans (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Miles Davis / Gil Evans
Duration 00:03:17

11 Charlie Parker (artist)
The Song Is You
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:02:58

12 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
Petite Fleur
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Duration 00:07:45


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b01lsz21)
2012
Prom 39 - Berlioz's Requiem


SAT 21:15 Drama on 3 (b01lsz43)
Marathon Tales


SAT 22:45 Hear and Now (b01lsz45)

01 Giacinto Scelsi (artist)
Hymnos for orchestra
Performer: Giacinto Scelsi
Duration 00:13:20

02 Atli INGOLFSSON (artist)
Mani
Performer: Atli INGOLFSSON
Duration 00:07:10

03 Hugi GUDMUNDSSON (artist)
Orkestur
Performer: Hugi GUDMUNDSSON
Duration 00:11:15

04 Morton Subotnick (artist)
Silver Apples of the Moon
Performer: Morton Subotnick
Duration 00:16:40



SUNDAY 12 AUGUST 2012


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01lsz69)
Jazz Goes Waltzing

01 Fats Waller (artist)
The Jitterbug Waltz
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:01:03

02 Max Roach (artist)
I'll Take Romance
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:04:31

03 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Jitterbug Waltz
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:04:31

04 Toshiko Mariano Quartet (artist)
When You Meet Her
Performer: Toshiko Mariano Quartet
Duration 00:06:15

05 Kurt Elling (artist)
Wait Till You See Her
Performer: Kurt Elling
Duration 00:03:55

06 Bill Evans (artist)
Elsa
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:08:59

07 Richard Galliano (artist)
Waltz for Nicky
Performer: Richard Galliano
Duration 00:03:20

08 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Someday my Prince Will Come
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:09:01

09 Chick Corea (artist)
La Fiesta
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:09:01


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01lsz6f)

01 00:01:14 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 10 compl. Deryck Cooke
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Music Arranger: Deryck Cooke
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 01:16:18

02 01:17:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Performer: Anja German
Duration 00:23:08

03 01:41:26 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Performer: Michel Eberth
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:18:04

04 02:01:12 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Staffan Larson
Duration 00:32:19

05 03:06:26 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto No.5 in F minor (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:10:06

06 03:16:56 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44
Performer: Erik Šuler
Duration 00:10:29

07 03:27:49 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:10:34

08 03:38:47 Gösta Nystroem
3 Visions about the sea
Author: Elmer Diktonius
Author: Ebba Lindqvist
Author: Vilhelm Ekelund
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:11:00

09 03:50:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:09:20

10 04:01:16 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from L'Italiana in Algeri
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:01

11 04:09:41 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:34

12 04:19:39 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Totus tuus Op 60
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:54

13 04:29:57 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have
Duration 00:09:27

14 04:39:50 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Wendy Chen
Duration 00:10:21

15 04:50:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:10:31

16 05:01:29 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat (1828)
Performer: Fredrik Ekdahl
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Performer: Kristian Möller
Performer: Mattias Karlsson
Performer: Ayman al Fakir
Performer: Linn Lowengren-Elkvull
Performer: Roger Olsson
Duration 00:21:21

17 05:23:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:28

18 05:42:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orchestra no.2 (BWV.1042) in E major
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:17:20


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01lsz6h)
Sunday - James Jolly

01 00:03:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Schon Rosmarin
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

02 00:05:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture: Konigskinder

03 00:14:00 Herbert Howells
The Lord is my shepherd (Hymnus Paradisi)

04 00:22:00 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No 5 in D minor, after Domenico Scarlatti

05 00:35:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A, Op 118 No 2

06 00:42:00 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)

07 00:48:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G minor

08 00:54:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse (Suite No 2 in C, Op 53)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 01:03:00 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem, orchestrated Elgar

10 01:06:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C, H.16.1

11 01:16:00 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian dances Sz.96
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

12 01:22:00 George Frideric Handel
Verdi prati (Alcina)

13 01:27:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Toccata (The little train of the caipira)

14 01:34:00 Philip Glass
Sons of the Silent Age (Heroes Symphony)

15 01:41:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue (Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV825)

16 01:44:00 Edward Bairstow (artist)
Music, When Soft Voices Die
Performer: Edward Bairstow

17 01:49:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony in D minor "Youth"


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01lsz6k)
Rob Cowan

01 00:03:49 Albert Von Tilzer (artist)
Take Me Out to the Ball Game
Performer: Albert Von Tilzer
Duration 00:00:25

02 00:05:30 Luigi Boccherini
String Quartet No. 19 in D, Op. 15 No. 1
Duration 00:08:21

03 00:14:30 Modest Mussorgsky
Festive March (Mlada)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:20:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schauet doch und sehet, ob irgend ein Schmerz sei (Behold and see, if there be any sorrow)
Duration 00:16:41

05 00:38:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto No. 12 in A Kv 414
Duration 00:21:56

06 01:01:47 Michael Torke
Javelin
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:08:31

07 01:11:04 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 3 in A minor
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:04:01

08 01:15:30 Traditional Catalan (artist)
El Bon Cacador (The Good Hunter)
Performer: Traditional Catalan
Duration 00:01:00

09 01:17:11 Émile Waldteufel
The Skaters Waltz
Duration 00:06:44

10 01:24:51 Bohuslav Martinu
Half-time
Duration 00:09:05

11 01:34:50 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Duration 00:25:05

12 02:00:47 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op. 17 No. 4
Duration 00:04:09

13 02:05:28 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D.920
Duration 00:05:32

14 02:12:22 George Gershwin & Heifetz (artist)
Porgy and Bess
Performer: George Gershwin & Heifetz
Duration 00:15:09

15 02:28:46 Robert Schumann & Theodor Adorno (artist)
Kinderjahr
Performer: Robert Schumann & Theodor Adorno
Duration 00:12:15

16 02:41:48 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso Op. 6 No. 6
Duration 00:16:48


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01lsz6m)
Es Devlin

01 00:04:06 Benjamin Britten
Welcome Wanderer (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Act 1)
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:09:49 Trad. (artist)
Ghiore Dos (Teasing)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:38

03 00:14:35 Richard Wagner
Verwandlungsmusik (Transformation Music) (Parsifal)
Duration 00:04:24

04 00:22:20 Kanye West (artist)
Diamonds from Sierra Leone
Performer: Kanye West
Duration 00:02:16

05 00:28:01 Hector Berlioz
Trojan March (Les Troyens)
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:35:16 Kate Bush (artist)
The Man with the Child in his Eyes
Performer: Kate Bush
Duration 00:02:39

07 00:40:15 Leos Janáček
Odesli (Jenufa)
Duration 00:03:33

08 00:45:47 Keith Jarrett (artist)
The Koln Concert (Part 1, excerpt)
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:03:55

09 00:52:05 Bob Dylan (artist)
I Shall Be Released
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:04:22


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01lsz6p)
Giovanni Gabrieli: Music for San Rocco

01 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Toccata
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

02 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Benedictus es Dominus
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

03 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon I La Spiritata a 4 (1608) from Canzoni da sonare
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

04 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon III a 6 (1608) from Canzoni da sonare
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

05 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Motet: Timor et tremor a 6
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

06 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Sonata for three violins
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

07 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
In Ecclesiis a 14
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

08 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon in echo a 12
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

09 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Dulcis Jesu a 20
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

10 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Ricercar del 7 & 8 tono
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

11 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Jubilate Deo a 10
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

12 00:02:24 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Toccata
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:02:40

13 00:07:11 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Benedictus es Dominus
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:04:49

14 00:13:03 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon I La Spiritata a 4 (1608) from Canzoni da sonare
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:02:53

15 00:16:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon III a 6 (1608) from Canzoni da sonare
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:03:04

16 00:20:32 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Motet - Timor et tremor (a 6)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:05:57

17 00:27:08 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Sonata for three violins
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:04:03

18 00:32:02 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
In Ecclesiis a 14
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:06:56

19 00:39:25 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon in echo (a 12)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:03:52

20 00:43:53 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Dulcis Jesu (a 20)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:06:21

21 00:51:03 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Ricercar del 7 and 8 tono
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:02:47

22 00:54:44 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Jubilate Deo (a 10)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:05:14


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01lsz6r)
PSM 02: Music from the Court of Louis XIII

01 00:03:16 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Suite from Armide
Duration 00:12:57

02 00:19:36 Henri Desmarets
Suite from Circe
Duration 00:08:01

03 00:32:50 Marin Marais
Suite from Ariane et Bacchus
Duration 00:16:20

04 00:53:59 André Campra
Suite from Tancrede
Duration 00:10:31

05 01:09:55 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Symphonies pour les Soupers du Roy: 5th Suite (selection)
Duration 00:13:58

06 01:24:26 André Campra
Prelude
Duration 00:01:01


SUN 15:30 BBC Proms (b01lsz84)
Prom 40
Vaughan Williams, Holst, Gavin Higgins, Martin Ellerby, Walton


SUN 16:25 BBC Proms (b01lszb8)
Proms Live Interval
Part 5


SUN 16:45 BBC Proms (b01lszbb)
Prom 40
Leighton Lucas, John Pickard, Gavin Bryars, George Benjamin, Derek Bourgeois


SUN 17:45 New Generation Artists (b01lszbz)
Ben Johnson - Part 2

01 00:05:48 Stefano Donaudy (artist)
Vaghissima sembianza
Performer: Stefano Donaudy
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:09:26 Stefano Donaudy (artist)
O del mio amato ben
Performer: Stefano Donaudy
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:15:48 Vincenzo Bellini
Malincolia ninfa gentile
Duration 00:01:29

04 00:17:19 Vincenzo Bellini
Ma rendi pur contento
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:20:09 Vincenzo Bellini
Dolente imagine
Duration 00:03:17


SUN 18:15 BBC Proms (b01lszc1)
Proms Plus
Proms Plus Intro: Schoenberg's Gurrelieder


SUN 19:00 Choral Evensong (b01ljlfq)
Choral Evening Prayer from Buckfast Abbey

01 00:01:23 Howard Skempton
Introit: Ave Virgo Sanctissima
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:17:27 Brian Chapple (artist)
Anthem: Safe where I cannot lie yet
Performer: Brian Chapple
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:30:32 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Canticle: Magnificat tertii toni
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:54:19 Alan Bush (artist)
Organ Voluntary: For a Festal Occasion
Performer: Alan Bush
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:01:17 Howard Skempton
Introit: Ave Virgo Sanctissima
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:17:21 Brian Chapple (artist)
Anthem: Safe where I cannot lie yet
Performer: Brian Chapple
Duration 00:04:29

07 00:30:26 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Canticle: Magnificat tertii toni
Duration 00:06:55

08 00:54:13 Alan Bush (artist)
Organ Voluntary: For a Festal Occasion
Performer: Alan Bush
Duration 00:04:07


SUN 20:00 BBC Proms (b01lt06j)
2012
Prom 41 - Schoenberg's Gurrelieder


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01lt06l)
WOMAD 2012 Highlights: Nazaket Teymurova, Boubacar Traore

01 00:01:00 Nazaket Teymurova (artist)
Mugham, Shur and Tesnifs
Performer: Nazaket Teymurova

02 00:17:00 Boubacar Traoré (artist)
Mali Denhou
Performer: Boubacar Traoré

03 00:29:00 Boubacar Traoré (artist)
Mariama
Performer: Boubacar Traoré

04 00:36:00 Khaled (artist)
El Harraga
Performer: Khaled

05 00:40:00 Khaled (artist)
El Marsem
Performer: Khaled

06 00:45:00 Khaled (artist)
Didi
Performer: Khaled

07 00:53:00 Khaled (artist)
Aicha
Performer: Khaled


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01lt06n)
Abram Wilson Tribute

01 Abram Wilson Quartet (artist)
Rainbows and Fantasies
Performer: Abram Wilson Quartet

02 Pat Metheny (artist)
Signals (Orchestrion Sketch)
Performer: Pat Metheny

03 James Tormé (artist)
Love For Sale
Performer: James Tormé

04 Avishai Cohen (artist)
Soof
Performer: Avishai Cohen

05 Django Bates Beloved (artist)
Donna Lee
Performer: Django Bates Beloved

06 Pat Metheny (artist)
Signals (Orchestrion Sketch)
Performer: Pat Metheny

07 Pat Metheny (artist)
Interval Waltz
Performer: Pat Metheny

08 Marius Neset, Daniel Herskedal (artist)
Neck of The Woods
Performer: Marius Neset, Daniel Herskedal

09 Christine Tobin (artist)
Byzantium
Performer: Christine Tobin

10 Abram Wilson Quartet (artist)
From Dusk 'til Dawn
Performer: Abram Wilson Quartet

11 Abram Wilson Quartet (artist)
Obama
Performer: Abram Wilson Quartet

12 Abram Wilson Quartet (artist)
Even Though You're Bad For Me
Performer: Abram Wilson Quartet

13 Abram Wilson Quartet (artist)
Snake in The Grass
Performer: Abram Wilson Quartet

14 Abram Wilson Quartet (artist)
Rainbows and Fantasies
Performer: Abram Wilson Quartet

15 Abram Wilson Quartet (artist)
Breaking Point
Performer: Abram Wilson Quartet



MONDAY 13 AUGUST 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01lt0l1)

01 00:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 36 (K.425) in C major "Linz"
Duration 00:25:49

02 00:27:31 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 (Op.68) in C minor
Duration 00:44:38

03 01:12:38 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 (Op.95) in E minor "From the New World"
Duration 00:40:09

04 01:53:15 Johannes Ockeghem
De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:18

05 02:01:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:29:49

06 02:31:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:31:52

07 03:03:51 Fernando Obradors
From Canciones Clasicas españolas
Performer: James Parker
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:13:54

08 03:18:12 Frank Bridge
Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3, no 1)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:04:11

09 03:22:48 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:15:53

10 03:39:06 Frederick Delius
Irmelin (prelude)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:52

11 03:44:24 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:06:51

12 03:51:40 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:07:52

13 04:01:13 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:07:01

14 04:08:38 Alexander Scriabin
Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Ensemble: Aglika Genova
Ensemble: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:05:23

15 04:14:26 Anton Wilhelm Solnitz
Sinfonia in A major, Op 3 no 4
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:11:58

16 04:26:49 Paul Hindemith
Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Performer: Rivka Golani
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:49

17 04:35:04 Jean Sibelius
6 Impromptus, Op 5
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:16:02

18 04:51:32 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:05:43

19 04:57:43 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:24:05

20 05:22:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in D major (Wq.83/H.505)
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles
Duration 00:16:56

21 05:26:08 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite - Prelude
Duration 00:02:47

22 05:39:38 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata in B flat minor (Op.35)
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:19:53


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01lt0l3)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite – Prelude

02 00:05:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Bogoroditse Devo (Rejoice, O Virgin) from Vespers Op.37

03 00:08:00 John Ireland
Violin Sonata No.1 (third movement Rondo)

04 00:16:00 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1

05 00:27:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon Quarta à 4
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

06 00:33:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.104 in D 'London' (fourth movement Finale)

07 00:40:00 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)

08 00:46:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio No.2 in D major Op.9 No.2 (first movement)

09 00:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F BWV1046 (third movement Allegro)

10 01:02:00 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen (transcribed Liszt)

11 01:10:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera (from motet Nulla in mundo pax sincera RV630)

12 01:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.39 in E flat K543 (fourth movement)

13 01:25:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Finale from The Bolt Op.97 (1934 version)

14 01:33:00 Jules Massenet
Je suis seul!...Ah! Fuyez, douce image (Manon)

15 01:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in D (from Cantata 29)

16 01:45:00 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No.2 (third movement Rondo 'La Campanella')

17 01:54:00 George Frideric Handel
Waft her Angels (Jephtha, Act 3)

18 02:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major Op.57

19 02:10:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.4 in E minor, Op.98 (first movement)

20 02:21:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Les Indes Galantes

21 02:26:00 Johann Strauss II
Perpetuum Mobile Op.257


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01lt0l5)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Turkish March from the Ruins of Athens Op. 113

02 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No. 3 in A flat Op. 33 No. 3

03 Hector Berlioz
Overture Les Francs-Juges

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in G major BWV 1038

05 John Dowland
Come again

06 William Byrd
Though Amaryllis dance in green

07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for bassoon and piano

08 Léo Delibes
Procession of Bacchus from 'Sylvia'

09 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op. 42

10 Solveig’s Song; A Swan; Spring (artist)
Barbara Bonney (soprano), Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi (conductor)
Performer: Solveig’s Song; A Swan; Spring

11 01:32:07 Wilhelm Bernhard Molique (artist)
Concertino in G minor for oboe and orchestra
Performer: Wilhelm Bernhard Molique
Duration 00:14:58

12 01:51:18 Robert Schumann
Three songs from Dichterliebe
Duration 00:05:35


MON 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b01lt0l7)
2012
Trio Zimmermann

01 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat D471

02 Arnold Schoenberg
String Trio (1946) Op 45

03 Richard Wagner
Tristan & Isolde Prelude to Act 1

04 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino - Overture

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b01lt0l9)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 05: Benedetti, Grynyuk, Elschenbroich

01 00:03:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor
Duration 00:14:31

02 00:24:42 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Song from Die Tote Stadt
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:29:55 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Pierrot's Dance Song from Die Tote Stadt
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:36:35 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio no.3 in C minor
Duration 00:21:34


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01lt0lc)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 27 - Wagner, Bruckner


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01lt0lf)
Andrew Manze, Angelika Kirchschlager

01 00:00:36 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.27
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:04:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
14 Songs Op.34
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:11:40 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 2
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:18:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Duration 00:11:55

05 00:35:22 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') vers. for piano
Duration 00:04:48

06 00:40:45 Robert Schumann
Papillons Op.2 for piano
Duration 00:12:58

07 00:54:26 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Duration 00:08:40

08 01:05:36 Benjamin Britten
Concerto for violin, viola and orchestra, compl. Colin Matthews
Duration 00:05:42

09 01:05:36
Interview: Angelika Kirchschlager
Duration 00:05:42

10 01:13:59 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:06:37

11 01:13:59
Interview: Angelika Kirchschlager
Duration 00:06:37

12 01:24:03 Franz Liszt
Der du von dem Himmel bist S.279`1 for voice and piano
Duration 00:04:32

13 01:24:03
Interview: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:32

14 01:36:02 Charles Villiers Stanford
Ballata and Ballabile Op.160 for cello and orchestra
Duration 00:08:14

15 01:36:02
Interview: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:14

16 01:48:48 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Duration 00:10:20


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01lt0pp)
English Pastoralists
Green and Pleasant Land

01 00:00:38 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem, orch. Elgar for chorus and orchestra

02 00:06:08 Gerald Finzi
A Severn rhapsody Op.3

03 00:14:47 Gustav Holst
Cotswold symphony H.47

04 00:25:39 Arthur BUTTERWORTH (artist)
3 Nocturnes: Northern Summer Nights Op.18 for orchestra
Performer: Arthur BUTTERWORTH

05 00:43:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b01lt0lh)
Prom 42
Prokofiev, Olga Neuwirth


MON 20:30 Twenty Minutes (b01lt0lk)
Goodbye, Goodbye


MON 20:50 BBC Proms (b01lt0lm)
Prom 42
Bartok


MON 21:45 BBC Proms (b01lt0nd)
Proms Composer Portraits
Olga Neuwirth


MON 22:30 BBC Proms (b01lt0ng)
Proms Plus Late
13/08/2012


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0151q5s)
Aspects of Grainger
Grainger and Folksong


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01lt0nj)
Henry Threadgill and Roscoe Mitchell in Concert

01
Untitled
Line-up: Henry Threadgill (alto saxophone and flute), Liberty Ellman (guitar), José Davila (trombone, tuba), Christopher Hoffman (cello), Stomu Takeishi (acoustic bass guitar), Elliot Kavee (drums)

02 00:03:23 Henry Threadgill's Zooid (artist)
To Undertake My Corners Open
Performer: Henry Threadgill's Zooid

03 00:24:00 Henry Threadgill's Zooid (artist)
Talk To The Blackbird
Performer: Henry Threadgill's Zooid

04 00:31:24 Henry Threadgill's Zooid (artist)
Sap
Performer: Henry Threadgill's Zooid

05 00:43:07 Roscoe Mitchell (artist)
Nonaah
Performer: Roscoe Mitchell

06 00:43:07
Untitled
Line-up: Roscoe Mitchell (saxophone), John Edwards (bass), Tony Marsh (drums)

07 00:45:51 Roscoe Mitchell, John Edwards and Tony Marsh (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Roscoe Mitchell, John Edwards and Tony Marsh

08 01:25:12 Roscoe Mitchell, John Edwards and Tony Marsh (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Roscoe Mitchell, John Edwards and Tony Marsh



TUESDAY 14 AUGUST 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01lt0ph)

01 00:01:14 Petar Dinev (artist)
Angel Vopiyashe (The Angel Cried Out)
Performer: Petar Dinev
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:04:03 Petar Dinev (artist)
Dostoyno est (It is Truly Meet), in the Seventh mode (enharmonic)
Performer: Petar Dinev
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:06:58 Petar Dinev
Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:10:55 Vessela Geleva (artist)
Dostoyno est (It is Truly Meet), in the 5th mode after Joan Ohridski
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Performer: Petar Dinev
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:14:59 Petar Dinev
Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:21:21 Petar Dinev
Svyatiy Bozhe (The Trisagion Hymn)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Duration 00:01:39

07 00:22:54 Petar Dinev (artist)
Otche nash (The Lord's Prayer)
Performer: Petar Dinev
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:26:10 Petar Dinev
Milost mira No.5 (A Mercy of Peace No.5)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Duration 00:05:10

09 00:31:15 Petar Dinev
Troparion of the Nativity
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Duration 00:01:14

10 00:32:24 Petar Dinev
Vse upovanie moe (My Whole Trust)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Duration 00:03:13

11 00:36:08 Petar Dinev (artist)
Praise the Name of the Lord
Performer: Petar Dinev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Men's Chorus
Conductor: Metodi Matakiev
Duration 00:02:34

12 00:38:38 Trad.
Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Music Arranger: Petar Dinev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Mihail Milkov
Duration 00:05:46

13 00:44:18 Petar Dinev
The Penitent Thief (Razboinika blagorazumnago)
Singer: Boris Hristov
Choir: St Alexander Nevsky Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Angel Konstantinov
Duration 00:02:48

14 00:47:36 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:35:47

15 01:23:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Six Pieces, Op 19
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:31:10

16 01:55:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:04:08

17 02:01:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Ensemble: Biava Quartet
Duration 00:30:08

18 02:31:48 Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov
Caucasian Sketches - orchestral suite (Op.10)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:21:49

19 02:54:03 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Singer: Barbara Borden
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:07:04

20 03:01:32 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No.3 in C sharp (Op.39)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:07:18

21 03:09:14 Nicolas Chédeville
Recorder Sonata in G minor, Op 13 no 6
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:07:17

22 03:16:59 Pongrác Kacsóh
Janos Vitez [The Hero (Sir) John] - excerpts
Singer: Magda Kalmar
Singer: Janos Berkes
Singer: Lajos Miller
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Conductor: Janos Kerekes
Duration 00:12:13

23 03:29:38 Francesco Maria Veracini
Largo for violin and piano
Performer: Jela Špitková
Performer: Tatiana Franova
Duration 00:04:13

24 03:34:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:42

25 03:40:23 Arthur Benjamin
Overture to an Italian Comedy
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Post
Duration 00:06:22

26 03:47:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Performer: Peter Bree
Ensemble: Amsterdam String Trio
Duration 00:12:18

27 04:01:13 Otto Nicolai
Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:08:57

28 04:10:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture from Tafelmusik
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:06:37

29 04:17:36 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:09:50

30 04:27:53 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:01

31 04:36:18 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:44

32 04:44:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Performer: Lajos Mayer
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Duration 00:05:30

33 04:50:28 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić
Duration 00:30:30

34 05:21:22 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings (H.XV.19) in G minor
Performer: Katharine Gowers
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:16:00

35 05:37:44 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (excerpt 'Solitudini amate')
Singer: Sophie Boulin
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigswald Kuijken
Duration 00:06:18

36 05:44:34 Krešimir Baranović
Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:15:06


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01lt0pk)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F major BWV 870 (Well Tempered Clavier Bk 2)

02 00:07:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Symphony No 2 in D minor; Finale – tempo di polacca

03 00:17:00 William Bolcom
Graceful ghost (rag)

04 00:26:00 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite No 2; Farandole

05 00:33:00 Johann Strauss II
Rasch in der That Op 409 Polka

06 00:37:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op.37; third movement – Rondo

07 00:48:00 Franz Schubert
Suleika I

08 00:55:00 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo

09 01:02:00 Jean‐Féry Rebel (artist)
Les ELemens; Tambourins
Performer: Jean‐Féry Rebel

10 01:08:00 Cristóbal de Morales
Mass Mille regretz; Kyrie

11 01:13:00 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta; first movement – Sokol fanfare

12 01:17:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor Op 6'4

13 01:34:00 Claude Debussy
Prelude: Le Vent dans la plaine

14 01:37:00 Robert Wylkynson
Jesus autem transiens/Credo (Canon a 13)

15 01:43:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concert in A minor BWV 1041; fourth movement, arranged Avital

16 01:47:00 Ernest Bloch
From Jewish life; Jewish Song, arranged Christopher Palmer

17 01:51:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7; second movement – Allegretto

18 02:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F major Op 96 "American"; third movement

19 02:08:00 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle, Op.60
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

20 02:19:00 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot; Nessun Dorma

21 02:23:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The enchanted lake


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01lt0pm)
Sarah Walker

01 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein

02 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in F HWV 331

03 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No. 6 in E flat Op. 70

04 Eric Coates (artist)
London Suite
Performer: Eric Coates

05 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria (Ellens Gesang III); Die Forelle

06 Kabalevsky (artist)
Galop (The Comedians)
Performer: Kabalevsky

07 Copland (poems by Emily Dickinson) (artist)
I've heard an organ talk sometimes; Going to heaven
Performer: Copland (poems by Emily Dickinson)

08 Forqueray (artist)
La Leclair
Performer: Forqueray

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante for violin and viola K.364

10 Karol Szymanowski
Andantino semplice (In modo d'una canzone) – Adagio dolcissimo – Lento assai molto espress

11 Richard Strauss
Serenade Op. 7

12 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor op 72 no 2


TUE 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b01lt0r1)
2012
Ferrier Centenary Celebration Concert

01 Trad. (artist)
Ma Bonny Lad
Performer: Trad.

02 Charles-François Gounod
Barcarola

03 Charles-François Gounod
Le premier jour de mai

04 Claude Debussy
Trois Chansons de Bilitis

05 Maurice Ravel
Don Quichotte à Dulcinée

06 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage

07 Henri Duparc
Au pays ou se fait la guerre

08 Henri Duparc
Lamento

09 Henri Duparc
La Fuite

10 Christoph Willibald Gluck
What is life without thee? (Orpheus & Eurydice)

11 Gustav Mahler
Last two songs from Kindertotenlieder

12 Johannes Brahms
Sapphische Ode Opus 94

13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon

14 Trad. (artist)
The Water o'Tyne
Performer: Trad.

15 Trad. (artist)
Come you not from Newcastle?
Performer: Trad.

16 Trad. (artist)
O! I hae seen the roses blaw
Performer: Trad.

17 Trad. (artist)
She moved through the fair
Performer: Trad.

18 Trad. (artist)
Show me the way to Wallington
Performer: Trad.

19 Howells (artist)
King David
Performer: Howells

20 Gurney (artist)
Sleep
Performer: Gurney

21 BURNS (artist)
Afton Water
Performer: BURNS

22 Trad. (artist)
Early One Morning
Performer: Trad.

23 Anon (artist)
Anon - The Mermaid
Performer: Anon


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b017x77g)
LSO St Luke's Beethoven Piano Sonata Series
Barry Douglas

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 11 in B flat major Op.22 for piano
Duration 00:26:39

02 00:26:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 (Waldstein) for piano
Duration 00:25:17

03 00:03:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 11 in B flat major Op 22
Duration 00:26:59

04 00:31:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 21 in C major Op 53 'Waldstein'
Duration 00:25:41


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01lt0yq)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 29 - Varese, Muhly, Messiaen, Anna Meredith


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01lt0ys)
Marin Alsop, Elizabeth Walker & Richard Shaw, Ben Heppner & Jennifer Wilson

01 Joan Tower (artist)
Fanfare for the Uncomman Woman
Performer: Joan Tower

02 00:19:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9: 3rd mvt (Molto vivace)

03 00:27:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle Op. 33 No. 7 in Ab major

04 00:32:00 Hans Christian Lumbye
Champagne Galop

05 00:37:00 Louis Dorus (artist)
Feuillet d'album
Performer: Louis Dorus

06 00:39:00 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde: "Wo ich erwacht, weilt ich nicht"

07 00:52:00 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde: "Mild und leise wie er lächelt" (Liebestod)

08 01:00:00 Nauwelaers (artist)
Le chant du Patre
Performer: Nauwelaers

09 01:08:00 Franz Schubert
Winterreise: Gute Nacht; Am Meer

10 01:18:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No. 6: 3rd mvt (Allegro molto vivace)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 01:27:00 Edvard Grieg
Romancer og Sange (Nine Songs) Op. 18 No. 8: Rosenknoppen


TUE 18:00 Composer of the Week (b01lt0yv)
English Pastoralists
First Time in Evening Dress

01 00:02:14 Trad. (artist)
The Seeds of love
Performer: Trad.

02 00:06:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
In the fen country - symphonic impressions

03 00:22:11
E J Moeran - 2 Legends for piano

04 00:25:53 Reginald Owen Morris (artist)
5 English folk-songs for 5 voices
Performer: Reginald Owen Morris

05 00:28:53 Reginald Owen Morris (artist)
5 English folk-songs for 5 voices
Performer: Reginald Owen Morris

06 00:33:44 Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair (An English rhapsody) RT.6.16 for orchestra

07 00:51:17 George Butterworth
The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (b01lt0yx)
Prom 43
Delius, Saint-Saens


TUE 19:55 Twenty Minutes (b01lt0yz)
The Invitation


TUE 20:15 BBC Proms (b01lt0z1)
Prom 43
Tchaikovsky


TUE 21:30 The Lebrecht Interview (b01lt0z3)
Graham Vick


TUE 22:15 BBC Proms (b01lt0z5)
2012
Prom 44 - Ligeti, Berio, Xenakis, Harvey, Andriessen, Cage


TUE 23:45 Late Junction (b01lt0z7)
Tuesday - Verity Sharp

01 Jenna Reid (artist)
Hunter: Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Performer: Jenna Reid

02 00:04:00 Natalie Merchant & The Klezmatics (artist)
Merchant: The Sleepy Giant
Performer: Natalie Merchant & The Klezmatics

03 00:07:00 Jenna Reid (artist)
Stubbert / Reid: Archie Neil Chisholm - One for Us
Performer: Jenna Reid

04 00:13:00 Yulia Charkova (artist)
Itpekov: Horse Gallop
Performer: Yulia Charkova

05 00:16:00 Khusugtun (artist)
Trad. arr. Ariubold: Toroi Bandi
Performer: Khusugtun

06 00:21:00 OMBRE (artist)
Barwick / Negro: Tormentas
Performer: OMBRE

07 00:24:00 Day Lineal (artist)
Become 03
Performer: Day Lineal

08 00:28:00 Richard Butler / William Gaunt / Gabrieli Consort & Players (artist)
Bells (The Procession) / Andrea Gabrieli: Kyrie
Performer: Richard Butler / William Gaunt / Gabrieli Consort & Players

09 00:32:00 Eric Vloeimans & Florian Weber (artist)
Vloeimans/Weber: Realm of Ease
Performer: Eric Vloeimans & Florian Weber

10 00:36:00 Robert Jarvis (artist)
Jarvis: Disappearing Through Time
Performer: Robert Jarvis

11 00:41:00 Mark Harris (artist)
In Slow Motion She Falls
Performer: Mark Harris



WEDNESDAY 15 AUGUST 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01lt0rw)

01 00:21:37 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major
Duration 00:14:53

02 00:37:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.38 (K.504) in D major 'Prague'
Duration 00:31:28

03 01:09:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV 225)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:14:44

04 01:24:16 Pieter Hellendaal
Sonata for cello and continuo Op 5 No 5
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:11:47

05 01:36:33 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ihr lieben Christen, freut euch nun, BuxWV 51
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:10:50

06 01:47:47 Friedrich der Große
Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:40

07 01:56:52 Giovanni Picchi (artist)
Ballo alla polacha for harpsichord ["Intavolatura di balli d'arpicordo", 1621]
Performer: Giovanni Picchi
Duration 00:02:50

08 02:01:12 Robert Schumann
Lieder selection, arr for voice & ensemble
Duration 00:35:00

09 02:36:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Duration 00:09:27

10 02:46:37 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:17:35

11 03:04:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in G minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:30

12 03:14:31 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanschina (overture)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:05:03

13 03:20:00 George Frideric Handel
Aria with Variations, HWV 430 'Harmonious Blacksmith'
Performer: Marián Pivka
Duration 00:05:20

14 03:25:45 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A minor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:11:51

15 03:38:00 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Orchestra: St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra, Vilnius
Conductor: Donatas Katkus
Duration 00:15:27

16 03:53:52 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:40

17 04:01:13 Nils-Eric Fougstedt
Concert Overture
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:43

18 04:09:20 Walter Piston
Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Performer: David Schrader
Orchestra: Grant Park Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar
Duration 00:10:09

19 04:19:59 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:19:52

20 04:40:14 Christoph Demantius
Intraden und Tanze - from Conviviorum Deliciae, Nuremberg 1608
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Director: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:09:04

21 04:49:44 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:05:21

22 04:55:36 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Jane Eaglen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:21:43

23 05:17:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico', Op 3
Performer: Paul Wright
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:07:15

24 05:25:24 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:20

25 05:33:08 Henry Purcell
4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:03:48

26 05:36:53 George Frideric Handel
"Where'er you walk" Jupiter's air from Act II, Scene 3 of the opera "Semele"
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:03:49

27 05:41:12 Jean Sibelius
Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Author: Jan Hemmer
Choir: Akateeminen Laulu
Choir: Helsinki Cathedral Chorus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:18:23


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01lt0ry)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Eric Coates
By the Sleepy Lagoon

02 00:05:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 mandolins and orchestra (RV.532) in G major, first movement; Allegro

03 00:10:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Odelette op 162

04 00:17:00 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797), no.2; Ballet in B minor

05 00:22:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no 10 in E

06 00:33:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Burlesque de Quixotte - Overture

07 00:39:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the Fleet: Sailing at Dawn

08 00:45:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)

09 00:51:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for violin and orchestra in B flat major K 269

10 00:58:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle op 33 no 7: Presto

11 01:05:00 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo for Cello and Orchestra

12 01:12:00 Robert Schumann
Traumerei (Kinderszenen op 15 no 2)

13 01:16:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in C major, op 9 no 5

14 01:21:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Assumpta est Maria: Sanctus

15 01:30:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no 1 in G minor

16 01:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in D major, arranged Kempff

17 01:43:00 Roger Quilter (artist)
There be none of Beauty's Daughters (op 24.1)
Performer: Roger Quilter

18 01:46:00 Jacques Offenbach
Overture: La Belle Helene

19 01:55:00 Franz Schubert
Sonatina in G minor D 408, last movement: Allegro moderato

20 02:01:00 Trad. (artist)
The College Hornpipe, arranged Meyer and O'Connor
Performer: Trad.

21 02:07:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no 5 in B flat major, op 100: second movement

22 02:17:00 Paul Jeanjean
Clair matin (Idylle)

23 02:24:00 George Frideric Handel
Myself I shall adore (Semele)


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01lt1y2)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Spiardo (artist)
Suono del Ballo d'Selvaggi (Naples 1620)
Performer: Spiardo

02 Gabriel Fauré
Valse-Caprice No. 3 in G flat Op. 59

03 Frederick Delius
In a Summer Garden

04 Astor Piazzolla
Fugato

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Tamino mein! Welch ein Glück – Wir wandelten durch Feursgluten (Act 2 Die Zauberflote)

06 Kókai (artist)
Quartettino for clarinet & string trio
Performer: Kókai

07 Felix Mendelssohn
Auf Flügeln des Gesanges Op. 34/2; Frülingslied Op. 47/3

08 Sanz arr. Williams (artist)
Canarios
Performer: Sanz arr. Williams

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Qui tollis peccata mundi from Mass in F BWV 233

10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F major Op. 102

11 Gaetano Donizetti
"Piangete voi?....Al doce guidami" (Act 2, Scene 3 Anna Bolena)

12 Michael Nyman
An eye for optical theory (The Draughtsman's Contract)

13 Bartok arr. Szekely (artist)
Romanian folkdances
Performer: Bartok arr. Szekely

14 01:32:20 Gaetano Donizetti
"Piangete voi?... Al dolce guidami" (Anna Bolena)
Duration 00:09:34

15 01:45:31 Michael Nyman
An Eye for Optical Theory (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Performer: Michael Nyman Band
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Director: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:04:16


WED 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b01lt1y4)
2012
Les Vents Francais

01 Ibert (artist)
Trois pièces brèves
Performer: Ibert

02 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin

03 Darius Milhaud
Quintet 'La Cheminée du Roi René'

04 Ravel arr. Pahud/Terrasson (artist)
Pavane pour une infant defunte
Performer: Ravel arr. Pahud/Terrasson

05 Debussy arr. Larry Clinton (artist)
My Reverie
Performer: Debussy arr. Larry Clinton

06 Bach arr. Jacques Loussier (artist)
Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C Minor (Fugue)
Performer: Bach arr. Jacques Loussier

07 Samuel Barber
Summermusic

08 Zemlinsky (artist)
Humoreske
Performer: Zemlinsky

09 Taffanel (artist)
Quintette
Performer: Taffanel


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b017t1ht)
LSO St Luke's Beethoven Piano Sonata Series
Llyr Williams

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 7 in D major Op.10`3 for piano
Duration 00:24:48

02 00:24:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 24 in F sharp major Op.78 for piano
Duration 00:10:06

03 00:34:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 26 in E flat major Op.81a (Les Adieux) for piano
Duration 00:18:00

04 00:03:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 7 in D major Op 10 No 3
Duration 00:25:12

05 00:29:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 24 in F sharp major Op 78
Duration 00:10:36

06 00:40:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 26 in E flat major Op 81a 'Les adieux'
Duration 00:18:18


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01lt1yb)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 39 - Berlioz's Requiem


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01lt1yd)
St Mary's Episcopal Cathedral, Edinburgh

01 00:02:04 Sally Beamish (artist)
Gaudent in coelis
Performer: Sally Beamish
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:12:06 Garrett & William Russell (artist)
Psalms 98, 99
Performer: Garrett & William Russell
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:25:16 Robin Orr (artist)
Short Service
Performer: Robin Orr
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:34:10 Nigel Osborne (artist)
A Prayer and Two Blessings
Performer: Nigel Osborne
Duration 00:08:55

05 00:52:54 Robin Orr (artist)
Organ Voluntary: Toccata alla marcia
Performer: Robin Orr
Duration 00:06:02


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01lt1yg)
Alice Coote, William Christie, Ilan Volkov, John Tilbury

01 00:03:10 Ernest Bloch
Voice in the wilderness - symphonic poem for orchestra and obbligato cello
Duration 00:05:48

02 00:03:10
Interview: Ilan Volkov and John Tilbury
Duration 00:05:48

03 00:20:13 John Cage
Sonatas and interludes for prepared piano
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:26:30 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Sans frayeur dans ce bois - chaconne H.467 for soprano and continuo
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:32:44 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Le Malade imaginaire - intermedes H.495 [for Moliere's play]
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:32:44
Interview: William Christie
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:40:58 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
David et Jonathas - opera in 5 acts H.490
Duration 00:05:38

08 00:40:58
Interview: William Christie
Duration 00:05:38

09 00:51:15 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
David et Jonathas - opera in 5 acts H.490
Duration 00:03:54

10 00:56:13 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Duration 00:12:18

11 01:08:54 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
16 Children's songs Op.54 for voice and piano
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:01:51

12 01:11:16 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles Op.47 for 2 violins, cello and harmonium
Duration 00:17:35

13 01:33:31 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen vers. for voice & piano
Duration 00:04:05

14 01:33:31
Interview: Alice Coote
Duration 00:04:05

15 01:45:14 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen vers. for voice & piano
Duration 00:04:41

16 01:51:00 Johannes Brahms
Quartet no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and strings
Duration 00:08:15

17 01:59:59 Ivor Gurney (artist)
Lights Out
Performer: Ivor Gurney
Duration 00:03:40


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01lt1yj)
English Pastoralists
Not Really Lambkins Frisking

01 Ivor Gurney (artist)
Lights out - song-cycle
Performer: Ivor Gurney

02 00:06:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3)

03 00:27:06 Frank Bridge
Lament vers. for piano

04 00:33:30 Ernest Bristow FARRAR (artist)
English pastoral impressions Op.26 for orchestra
Performer: Ernest Bristow FARRAR

05 00:49:28 George Butterworth
A Shropshire lad - rhapsody for orchestra [1912]


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b01lt1yl)
Prom 45
Dvorak


WED 20:10 BBC Proms (b01lt1yn)
Proms Plus
Proms Plus Intro: Marin Alsop and Cathy Graham


WED 20:30 BBC Proms (b01lt1yq)
Prom 45
Copland, Joan Tower, Villa-Lobos, Ginastera


WED 22:15 New Generation Artists (b01lwhwd)
Clara Mouriz - Part 2

01 Enrique Granados
Amor y odio - tonadilla for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:02:35 Enrique Granados
Callejeo - tonadilla for voice and piano [from "Coleccion de tonadillas escritas en estilo
Duration 00:00:45

03 00:03:20 Enrique Granados
El Majo discreto - tonadilla for voice and piano [from "Coleccion de tonadillas escritas e
Duration 00:01:28

04 00:04:48 Enrique Granados
El Mirar de la maja - tonadilla for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:07:23 Enrique Granados
El Majo timido - tonadilla for voice and piano [fr 'Coleccion de tonadillas escritas en es
Duration 00:01:03

06 00:08:26 Enrique Granados
El Tra la la y el punteado - tonadilla for voice and piano
Duration 00:01:09

07 00:09:35 Enrique Granados
La Maja de Goya - tonadilla for voice and piano [from "Coleccion de tonadillas escritas en
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:14:11 Enrique Granados
La Maja dolorosa - 3 tonadillas for voice and piano [from "Coleccion de tonadillas escrita
Duration 00:03:02


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0151r5p)
Aspects of Grainger
Grainger the Man


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01lt1yv)
Wednesday - Verity Sharp

01 Tcheka (artist)
Tcheka: Pexim Pexom
Performer: Tcheka

02 00:02:00 Crysantho (artist)
Crysantho: Sarombaho
Performer: Crysantho

03 00:06:00 John Wright (artist)
Trad: The Shaskeen Reel
Performer: John Wright

04 00:09:00 Khusugtun (artist)
Trad arr. Ariubold: Tavan Tes
Performer: Khusugtun

05 00:11:00 A. L. Lloyd (artist)
Trad: The Two Magicians
Performer: A. L. Lloyd

06 00:16:00 Denis Liddy / Elvie Miller (artist)
Trad: The Northern Road to Tralee
Performer: Denis Liddy / Elvie Miller

07 00:19:00 Tzimon Barto (piano) (artist)
Chopin: Prelude No. 24 Op. 28
Performer: Tzimon Barto (piano)

08 00:23:00 Mighty Sparrow (artist)
Francisco: Slave
Performer: Mighty Sparrow

09 00:30:00 John Surman (artist)
Surman: Sailing Westwards
Performer: John Surman

10 00:41:00 Anastasia Sako & Maria Belak (artist)
Bere: Manu Mutin Torok
Performer: Anastasia Sako & Maria Belak

11 00:44:00 Hedy West (artist)
Trad: The Cruel Mother
Performer: Hedy West

12 00:47:00 Rachel Newton (artist)
Newton: Soundboards and Sockets
Performer: Rachel Newton

13 00:51:00 Crysantho (artist)
Crysantho: Tsiperestsy
Performer: Crysantho

14 00:56:00 Ricercar Consort (artist)
William Byrd: Fantasia
Performer: Ricercar Consort

15 01:02:00 Ryan Teague (artist)
Teague: Summary of the Article
Performer: Ryan Teague

16 01:05:00 Kate & Anna McGarrigle (artist)
McGarrigle: Blues in D
Performer: Kate & Anna McGarrigle

17 01:07:00 Snooks Eaglin (artist)
Trad: Saint James Infirmary
Performer: Snooks Eaglin

18 01:11:00 Yoro Diallo (artist)
Trad: Wolahi Soulemane – Jamaka'I Sumu
Performer: Yoro Diallo

19 01:13:00 The Happy Couple (artist)
Goodman / Ross: Rabbits at Two
Performer: The Happy Couple

20 01:17:00 King Creosote & Jon Hopkins (artist)
Anderson / Hopkins: Running on Fumes
Performer: King Creosote & Jon Hopkins

21 01:23:00 Armonico Consort (artist)
Parsons: Ave Maria
Performer: Armonico Consort



THURSDAY 16 AUGUST 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01lt0s0)

01 00:22:51 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No.1 (Sz.36)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:20:55

02 01:16:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 4 in D (K218)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eduard van Beinum
Duration 00:23:24

03 01:40:16 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata for violin solo no.3 (Op.27 No.3) in D minor, 'Ballade'
Performer: Ana Savicka
Duration 00:07:03

04 01:47:45 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:11:46

05 02:01:12 Franz Schubert
Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:33:55

06 02:35:39 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:33:01

07 03:09:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Essercizii Musici (Trio No 2)
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:02

08 03:19:42 Germaine Tailleferre
Harp sonata
Performer: Godelieve Schrama
Duration 00:10:02

09 03:30:09 Jean Françaix
Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Orchestra: Wind Ensemble of Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:10:13

10 03:40:46 Petko Stainov
A fir tree is bending
Lyricist: Trifon Kunev
Choir: Vassil Arnaudov Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Theodora Pavlovitch
Duration 00:03:27

11 03:44:37 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57

12 04:01:13 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:10

13 04:10:49 Carl Czerny
Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Daniel Propper
Duration 00:09:40

14 04:20:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

15 04:31:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duos from Cosí fan Tutte
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:08:34

16 04:40:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Duration 00:09:02

17 04:49:41 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz
Duration 00:09:12

18 04:59:18 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Quinta
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:10:00

19 05:09:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat major, Op 31 no 3
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:22:08

20 05:32:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Enrico Pace
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Johannes Gustavsson
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Singer: Katrine oigaard
Duration 00:27:16


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01lt0s2)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Don Giovanni

02 00:08:00 Henry Purcell
Remember not, Lord, our offences

03 00:11:00 Franz Liszt
Two Concert Studies, S145: No.1, Waldesrauschen (Forest Murmurs)

04 00:16:00 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F; first movement

05 00:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 3 Trumpets, Timpani, 2 Oboes, Bassoon, Strings and Basso continuo, after BWV

06 00:33:00 Richard Wagner
Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)

07 00:38:00 Francis Poulenc
Nocturne no.4 in C minor, 'Bal Fantome'

08 00:41:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet no.8; third movement (Légèrement)

09 00:44:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no.2; third movement (Adagio)

10 01:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R; third movement (arranged for mandolin)

11 01:08:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no.2, 'A London Symphony'; third movement (Scherzo)

12 01:16:00 Astor Piazzolla
Concierto del Angel; La muerte del Angel

13 01:20:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Violin Concerto in D, op.35; third movement
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

14 01:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.1; fourth movement

15 01:39:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, op.17 no.4

16 01:45:00 George Frideric Handel
'Moses and the Children of Israel', from Israel in Egypt

17 01:49:00 Malcolm Arnold
Peterloo Overture, op.97

18 02:01:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals; The Swan

19 02:07:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.2 in D, op.73; third movement (Allegretto grazioso (quasi andantino) – Presto

20 02:13:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia for strings and continuo in G minor, Si 7

21 02:13:00 Vincenzo Bellini
La farfalleta

22 02:23:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - España


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01lt26s)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 01:34:43 Franz Schreker
Prelude to Die Gezeichneten
Duration 00:10:02

02 01:34:43 Johann Strauss II
Polka 'Unter Donner und Blitz'
Duration 00:10:02

03 01:34:43 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu No. 2 in F minor Op. 34
Duration 00:10:02

04 01:34:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 32 in G K.318
Duration 00:10:02

05 01:34:43 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Duration 00:10:02

06 01:34:43 Bacewicz (artist)
Oberek no 2
Performer: Bacewicz
Duration 00:10:02

07 01:34:43 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso
Duration 00:10:02

08 01:34:43 Henry Purcell
Oh, fair Cedaria
Duration 00:10:02

09 01:34:43 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides Op. 73
Duration 00:10:02

10 01:34:43 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo op 117 no in E flat
Duration 00:10:02

11 01:34:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 9 from the Art of Fugue
Duration 00:10:02

12 01:34:43 Joseph Haydn
Final part of 'Summer' from The Seasons
Duration 00:10:02

13 01:34:43 Schreker (artist)
Prelude to Die Gezeichneten
Performer: Schreker
Duration 00:10:02

14 01:34:43 Lanner (artist)
Styrian Dances
Performer: Lanner
Duration 00:10:02

15 01:34:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kyrie K90
Duration 00:10:02

16 01:49:13 Josef Lanner
Styrian Dances
Duration 00:05:32


THU 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b01lt26w)
2012
Leif Ove Andsnes

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 21 in C Op.53 "Waldstein"

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 22 in F Op. 54

03 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor Op. 16 (First Movement)

04 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Op. 68 Book 9 No. 5 - Cradle Song

05 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in F Op. 70 No. 2

06 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in Gb Op. 70 No. 1

07 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in Db Op. 70 No. 3

08 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 3 in Ab Major Op. 47

09 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in Ab Op. 42

10 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B Op. 62 No. 1

11 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 1 in G Minor Op. 23


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b017t2pz)
LSO St Luke's Beethoven Piano Sonata Series
Barry Douglas

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27`1 for piano (Piano sonata no.13)
Duration 00:14:56

02 00:14:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 27 in E minor Op.90 for piano
Duration 00:13:19

03 00:28:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101 for piano
Duration 00:19:48

04 00:03:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 13 in E flat major Op 27 No 1 'quasi una fantasia'
Duration 00:15:17

05 00:19:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 27 in E minor Op 90
Duration 00:13:36

06 00:33:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 28 in A major Op 101
Duration 00:20:03


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01lt26y)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 31 - MacMillan, Wagner, Bruch, Strauss, Musgrave, Respighi

01 00:03:22 Sir James MacMillan
Fanfare Upon One Note
Duration 00:02:32

02 00:07:25 Richard Wagner
Overture to The Mastersingers of Nuremberg
Duration 00:09:08

03 00:22:19 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy
Duration 00:29:30

04 00:54:45 Willy Hunter (artist)
Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Performer: Willy Hunter
Duration 00:03:27

05 01:01:08 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Duration 00:17:00

06 01:21:48 Thea Musgrave
Loch Ness - a Postcard from Scotland
Duration 00:10:04

07 01:36:46 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome
Duration 00:21:02


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01lt271)
Nikolai Lugansky, Ruby Philogene

01 00:00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 6 in D minor BWV.851
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:10:45 Franz Liszt
6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:13:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 4 in G minor Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:09:36

04 00:32:06 John Cage
Suite for toy piano
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:35:31 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 3 in D major D.200
Duration 00:08:45

06 00:47:16 Garrison Keillor (artist)
There is a Balm in Gilead
Performer: Garrison Keillor
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:37:51 Gabriel Fauré
2 Songs Op.46
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:59:53 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.27
Duration 00:02:01

09 01:03:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Flos campi - suite for viola, small chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:05:45

10 01:10:39 Francesco Barsanti
A Collection of old Scots tunes for fl/ob/vn & bc
Duration 00:05:10

11 01:09:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Youth of Maxim - music for the film Op.41
Duration 00:04:50

12 01:24:39 Jean Richafort (artist)
Requiem for 6 voices
Performer: Jean Richafort
Duration 00:05:50

13 01:33:29 Loesser (artist)
Guys And Dolls
Performer: Loesser
Duration 00:02:22

14 01:10:51 Loesser (artist)
Guys And Dolls
Performer: Loesser
Duration 00:02:47

15 01:49:38 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in D major for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Duration 00:04:16


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01lt273)
English Pastoralists
Zapped with a Powerful Charge

01 00:01:00 Arnold BAX (artist)
Tintagel - symphonic poem
Performer: Arnold BAX

02 00:16:06 Peter Warlock
The Curlew for tenor, flute, cor anglais & string 4tet

03 00:36:13 John Ireland
The Forgotten rite - prelude for orchestra

04 00:45:24 Gustav Holst
Choral hymns from the Rig Veda - group 3 Op.26`3 for female chorus and harp


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b01lt276)
Prom 46
Vaughan Williams - Symphonies Nos 5 and 6


THU 20:45 BBC Proms (b01lt2mp)
Proms Plus
Ralph Vaughan Williams


THU 21:05 BBC Proms (b01lt2mr)
Prom 46
Vaughan Williams - Symphony No 6


THU 21:55 BBC Proms (b01m15s2)
2012
BBC Proms Inspire Young Composers' Concert


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0151s6m)
Aspects of Grainger
Grainger the Pianist


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01lt2n4)
Thursday - Verity Sharp

01 Orchestra Cocò (artist)
Trad: Ma L'amore No
Performer: Orchestra Cocò

02 00:03:00 The Hot Seats (artist)
Trad: Mineola Rag
Performer: The Hot Seats

03 00:06:00 The Bluegrass Album Band (artist)
Trad: Wheel Hoss
Performer: The Bluegrass Album Band

04 00:09:00 Kris Drever, Eamonn Coyne, Megan Henderson (artist)
Trad. arr. Drever: Shady Grove
Performer: Kris Drever, Eamonn Coyne, Megan Henderson

05 00:13:00 Duncan Chisholm with the voice of Rona Lightfoot (artist)
Chisholm: Kin (extract)
Performer: Duncan Chisholm with the voice of Rona Lightfoot

06 00:22:00 Kutin (artist)
Elsewhere
Performer: Kutin

07 00:25:00 Jerzy (artist)
Derlak/Nenko: Chlopcy Kontra Basia
Performer: Jerzy

08 00:30:00 Osvaldo Hernandez Napoles (artist)
Mexicas
Performer: Osvaldo Hernandez Napoles

09 00:32:00 Andy Findon (artist)
Varèse: Density 21.5
Performer: Andy Findon

10 00:36:00 Wells Cathedral Choir (artist)
Bob Chilcott: Hail star of the sea most radiant (Salisbury Motets)
Performer: Wells Cathedral Choir

11 00:39:00 Nils Økland (artist)
Økland: 1.53
Performer: Nils Økland

12 00:42:00 Kambani Kalawtong (artist)
Trad: Looking for Love at the Rocket Festival
Performer: Kambani Kalawtong

13 00:48:00 Lepistö & Lehti (artist)
Lepistö: Raudanselka
Performer: Lepistö & Lehti

14 00:53:00 Martin Carthy (artist)
Trad: Skewbald
Performer: Martin Carthy

15 00:56:00 Yulia Charkova (artist)
Kadyshev: Shira Lake
Performer: Yulia Charkova

16 01:00:00 Janusz Prusinowski Trio (artist)
Trad: Serce
Performer: Janusz Prusinowski Trio

17 01:06:00 Roger Winfield (artist)
South Wind
Performer: Roger Winfield

18 01:12:00 Kayhan Kalhor (artist)
Kalhor: Where Are You?
Performer: Kayhan Kalhor

19 01:24:00 Monteverdi Choir (artist)
Morales: Parce mihi Domine
Performer: Monteverdi Choir



FRIDAY 17 AUGUST 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01lt0s4)

01 00:01:13 György Ligeti
Romanian concerto for orchestra
Duration 00:14:34

02 00:16:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:27:06

03 00:43:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Duration 00:24:56

04 01:09:15 Dinu Lipatti
3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Performer: Dana Protopopescu
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu
Duration 00:15:45

05 01:25:28 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:30:03

06 01:56:03 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

07 02:01:12 Robert Schumann
Koncertstuck in F major for 4 Horns and Orchestra, Op 86
Performer: Kurt Kellan
Performer: John Ramsey
Performer: William Robson
Performer: Laurie Matiation
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:23

08 02:20:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147 (cantata)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:30:14

09 02:50:48 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:18:26

10 03:09:40 Louis Andriessen
Le voile du bonheur [The Veil of Happiness]
Performer: Vera Beths
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Vera Beths
Duration 00:06:54

11 03:16:58 Flor Alpaerts
Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:07:02

12 03:24:24 Mauro Giuliani
6 Variations for violin and guitar, Op 81
Performer: Laura Vadjon
Performer: Romana Matanovac
Duration 00:08:14

13 03:33:04 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen
Lyricist: Herman Sätherberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:03:52

14 03:37:23 Maurice Ravel
La Valse for 2 pianos
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:11:49

15 03:49:41 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:54

16 04:01:15 Oscar Straus
Overture: Ein Walzertraum
Orchestra: West Deutsches Rundfunkorchester Koln
Conductor: Franz Marszalek
Duration 00:06:55

17 04:08:38 Cyril Scott
Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1) [version for piano]
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:04:40

18 04:13:41 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E flat major H.15.30 for keyboard and strings
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:17:35

19 04:31:38 Erkki Melartin
Lohdutus (Consolation)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:51

20 04:36:54 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Ensemble: Hassler Consort
Duration 00:09:01

21 04:46:23 Douglas Lilburn
Diversions for Strings
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:16:14

22 05:03:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:13:07

23 05:16:40 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:19:08

24 05:36:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Director: James Campbell
Duration 00:23:19


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01lt0s6)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony no.3 in FWq.183/3; first movement

02 00:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C sharp minor, op.27 no.2 ('Moonlight'); first movement

03 00:14:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no.6 in B minor, op.74; second movement (Allegro con grazia)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 00:23:00 Gustav Holst
Capriccio (edited Imogen Holst)

05 00:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.2 in F, BWV 1047

06 00:45:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Beati quorum via

07 00:49:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La poule (Nouvelle suites de pieces de clavecin), arranged Anon

08 00:54:00 Michael Haydn
Symphony no.40 in F, P32; third movement (Vivace)

09 01:01:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna è mobile

10 01:08:00 Erik Satie
Le piège de Méduse (Medusa's Trap)

11 01:14:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Joyeuse Marche

12 01:20:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.5 in E flat, op.82; third movement (Allegro Molto)

13 01:33:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat, TWV 44/43; third movement (Allegro)

14 01:37:00 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella; Gavotta con due variazioni

15 01:42:00 Franz Schubert
An mein Klavier, D342

16 01:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C, K551 ('Jupiter'); fourth movement

17 02:01:00 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore, for string quartet

18 02:06:00 John Cage
Four2

19 02:15:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Gross in B flat, op.6 no.7; Hornpipe

20 02:20:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no.2 in C sharp minor, S244/2


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01lt2r9)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Vallier (artist)
Toccatina
Performer: Vallier

02 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata 'La Folia' Op. 1 No. 12

03 Gabriel Fauré
Mazurka in B flat Op. 32

04 Richard Wagner
Overture: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

05 Franz Lehár
Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)

06 Sweelinck (artist)
Hexachord Fantasia
Performer: Sweelinck

07 Gustav Mahler
Das himmlische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)

08 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 2 op 38

09 Leclair (artist)
Violin Concerto in D major Op. 7 No. 2
Performer: Leclair

10 Robert Schumann
Widmung Op. 25 No. 1

11 Clara Schumann (artist)
Liebst du um Schönheit (2.30)
Performer: Clara Schumann

12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Masonic Funeral Music

13 Richard Strauss
Entrance & Dance of the Tailors (Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme)


FRI 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b01lt2rc)
2012
Leonidas Kavakos

01 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata

02 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No.1 in G Op. 78

03 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D Minor Op. 47, (First Movement)

04 Igor Stravinsky
Duo Concertant for violin and piano

05 Ottorino Respighi
Violin Sonata in B minor


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b017t37m)
LSO St Luke's Beethoven Piano Sonata Series
Khatia Buniatishvili

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest) for piano
Duration 00:17:15

02 00:17:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 19 in G minor Op.49`1 for piano
Duration 00:06:31

03 00:23:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata) for piano
Duration 00:19:50

04 00:10:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 17 in D minor Op 31 No 2 'Tempest'
Duration 00:17:51

05 00:29:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 19 in G minor Op 49 No 1
Duration 00:06:58

06 00:36:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor Op 57 'Appassionata'
Duration 00:20:09


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01lt2wc)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 32 - Bernstein Mass


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01lt2wf)
I Fagiolini, Simon Bainbridge, Retorica, Amy Dickson & Catherine Milledge, George Vass

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Don Giovanni

02 00:07:00 John Bennet (artist)
All Creatures Now Are Merry Minded  (Triumphs of Oriana)
Performer: John Bennet

03 00:11:00 Ernest John Moeran
Sonata for 2 violins (first movement)

04 00:22:00 David Matthews (artist)
Eight Duos: Arietta
Performer: David Matthews

05 00:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Act I Scene 5: Aria: Madamina, il catalogo e questo

06 00:33:00 Simon Bainbridge (artist)
Ad Ora Incerta – 2. Il Tramonto di Fossoli
Performer: Simon Bainbridge

07 00:40:00 Simon Bainbridge (artist)
Chant (conclusion)
Performer: Simon Bainbridge

08 00:43:00 Jean Françaix
Mozart New Look

09 00:46:00 George Frideric Handel
Saul – Air: "O Lord, whose mercies"; Symphony for harp

10 00:52:00 John Cage
The Beatles 1962-1970 (extract)

11 00:53:00 John Cage
In a Landscape (1948)

12 01:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3 In A "Scottish": 2. Vivace non troppo

13 01:09:00 Richard Rodney Bennett
Two dances from "Seven Country Dances"

14 01:20:00 Pedro Iturralde (artist)
Pequena Czarda
Performer: Pedro Iturralde

15 01:26:00 Christopher Gibbons (artist)
Ah, my soul, why so dismayed
Performer: Christopher Gibbons

16 01:33:00 Michael Nyman
In re Don Giovanni
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band

17 01:36:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Magnificat 20/28 with sicut locutus (reconstructed by Hugh Keyte)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

18 01:49:00 Lodovico Grossi da Viadana
O dulcissima Maria

19 01:56:00 Giovanni Bassano
Deus noster refugium et virtus

20 02:00:00 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle, Op.60
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

21 02:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni – La Ci Darem


FRI 18:45 Composer of the Week (b01lt2wh)
English Pastoralists
Something Old or Something Very New

01 00:00:46 Trad. (artist)
TRADITIONAL Golden slumbers
Performer: Trad.

02 00:06:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra

03 00:22:55 Ernest WALKER (artist)
Soft music Op.48 for chorus
Performer: Ernest WALKER

04 00:24:49 Roger Quilter (artist)
Tulips for a capella SATB choir
Performer: Roger Quilter

05 00:28:42 Peter Warlock
Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra

06 00:39:21 Gustav Holst
St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

07 00:53:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' [adapted R Greaves from opera 'Sir John in love']

08 00:01:06 Frank Bridge
Golden Slumbers
Duration 00:03:27

09 00:07:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Duration 00:15:06

10 00:23:15 Ernest Walker (artist)
Soft Music
Performer: Ernest Walker
Duration 00:01:53

11 00:25:09 Roger Quilter (artist)
Tulips
Performer: Roger Quilter
Duration 00:01:40

12 00:29:02 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Duration 00:09:09

13 00:39:41 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite
Duration 00:12:25

14 00:53:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Duration 00:04:07


FRI 19:45 BBC Proms (b01lt2wk)
Prom 47
John Cage Centenary Celebration - Part 1


FRI 20:50 Twenty Minutes (b01lt2wm)
How to Play a Cactus


FRI 21:10 BBC Proms (b01lt2wp)
Prom 47
John Cage Centenary Celebration - Part 2


FRI 23:30 World on 3 (b01lt2wr)
Nation Beat in Session

01 Debo Band (artist)
And Lay
Performer: Debo Band

02 00:06:30 Enzo Avitabile (artist)
Izamm'na Mana ft. Raiz
Performer: Enzo Avitabile

03 00:10:32 Banda Ionica (artist)
Espinita Intro
Performer: Banda Ionica

04 00:11:53 Banda Ionica (artist)
Espinita ft. Macaco el Mono Loco
Performer: Banda Ionica

05 00:15:55 Gattamolesta (artist)
Cinghiale Matto
Performer: Gattamolesta

06 00:20:00 Nation Beat (artist)
Sumiço Do Urucu
Performer: Nation Beat

07 00:30:00 Nation Beat (artist)
Growing Stone
Performer: Nation Beat

08 00:34:26 Mahotella Queens (artist)
Nomshloshazana
Performer: Mahotella Queens

09 00:38:35 Mamadou Barry (artist)
Sodia
Performer: Mamadou Barry

10 00:43:04 Adama Yalomba (artist)
Djamakoyo
Performer: Adama Yalomba

11 00:48:45 Żywiołak (artist)
Krasnal Rebel Song
Performer: Żywiołak

12 00:53:34 Barb Jungr, Kuljit Bhamra, Russell Churney (artist)
How could I ever?
Performer: Barb Jungr, Kuljit Bhamra, Russell Churney

13 00:57:18 Nation Beat (artist)
Nago Nago
Performer: Nation Beat

14 01:07:30 Nation Beat (artist)
Puxa O Boi
Performer: Nation Beat

15 01:12:46 Petunia & the Vipers (artist)
Bright Light
Performer: Petunia & the Vipers

16 01:16:00 Eric Bibb and Habib Koite (artist)
With My Maker I Am One
Performer: Eric Bibb and Habib Koite

17 01:20:23 Caetano Veloso & David Byrne (artist)
God's Child
Performer: Caetano Veloso & David Byrne

18 01:26:04 Sam Lee (artist)
London Lights
Performer: Sam Lee