Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 04 AUGUST 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01l8vsh)

01 00:01:14 Dmitry Shostakovich
Two pieces by Scarlatti op. 17
Duration 00:07:45

02 00:09:30 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.107) in E flat major
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:39:49 Pau Casals (artist)
Catalan Song
Performer: Pau Casals
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:44:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 4 (Op.36) in F minor
Duration 00:46:02

05 01:30:30 Carl Nielsen
Quartet for strings no.2 in F minor (op.5)
Ensemble: Paizo Quartet
Duration 00:29:00

06 02:01:11 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:29:51

07 02:31:31 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: Heine
Author: Heinrich
Singer: Ronan Collett
Duration 00:29:16

08 03:01:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra in D major, RV 564
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:31

09 03:12:12 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for Piano in G major, H.16.27
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:10:39

10 03:23:14 Joseph Küffner
Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op 32
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:10:22

11 03:34:01 Johannes Brahms
6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:10:54

12 03:45:21 Claude Debussy
Golliwog's Cake-walk from Children's Corner Suite (1906-8)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:03:10

13 03:48:57 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:10:35

14 04:01:11 Johannes Verhulst
Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:53

15 04:10:29 Mario Nardelli
Three pieces for guitar
Performer: Mario Nardelli
Duration 00:09:24

16 04:20:18 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:10:26

17 04:31:08 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs, Op 47
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:13

18 04:41:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto a 5
Performer: Christian Schneider
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Kjell Arne Jorgensen
Performer: Miranda Playfair
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:10:10

19 04:52:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:10:06

20 05:02:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Duration 00:19:07

21 05:22:22 Karol Józef Lipinski
Violin Concerto No.4 in A major (Op.32) [Allegro] (1844)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:15:23

22 05:38:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Performer: Aivars Kalejas
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Orchestra: Orchestra of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:21:13


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01lhh8r)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik' K525 (first movement Allegro)

02 00:12:00 Madeleine Dring
Mazurka (from Three Dances)

03 00:14:00 Gustav Holst
Walt Whitman – Overture

04 00:24:00 Robert Schumann
String Quartet No.3 in A major Op.41 No.3 (fourth movement Finale)

05 00:32:00 Gioachino Rossini
O salutaris hostia

06 00:40:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise Op.34 No.14

07 00:46:00 Salamone Rossi
Berakhu (prayer)

08 00:49:00 Franz Waxman (artist)
Carmen Fantasie
Performer: Franz Waxman

09 01:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture Op.84

10 01:12:00 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne Op.78

11 01:16:00 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

12 01:24:00 Gustav Mahler
Rheinlegendchen

13 01:28:00 William Boyce
Sonata in D major, Op.1 No.5

14 01:43:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Whither must I wander? (Songs of Travel)

15 01:50:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26

16 01:57:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K500 in A major


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01lhh8t)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b016kd3b)
Music at the Court of Catherine the Great


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01lhhzh)
York Early Music Festival 2012: Profeti della Quinta

01 Salamone Rossi
Hebrew Psalm 128 – 'Blessed are all who fear the Lord'; Sinfonia

02 Salamone Rossi
Sfogava; Sinfonia; Tu parti

03 Salamone Rossi
Sinfonia; Galliarda; Correnta; Brando

04 Salamone Rossi
Tirsi; Sinfonia; Rimanti; Sinfonia

05 Salamone Rossi
Psalm 100 – 'Shout for joy to the Lord'; Gagliarda; Correnta; Psalm 146 – 'I will praise t

06 Salamone Rossi
Sonata; Ohime; Messagier; Corrente; Gagliarda; 'Pargoletta, che non sai'

07 00:03:37 Salamone Rossi
Hebrew Psalm 128 ? "Blessed are all who fear the Lord"; Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:54

08 00:09:28 Salomone Rossi (artist)
Salomone Rossi - Sfogava; Sinfonia; Tu parti
Performer: Salomone Rossi
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:17:10 Salamone Rossi
Sinfonia; Galliarda; Correnta; Brando
Duration 00:05:01

10 00:23:08 Salomone Rossi (artist)
Tirsi; Sinfonia; Rimanti; Sinfonia
Performer: Salomone Rossi
Duration 00:11:21

11 00:35:47 Salomone Rossi (artist)
Psalm 100 ?"Shout for joy to the Lord"; Gagliarda; Correnta; Psalm
Performer: Salomone Rossi
Duration 00:07:15

12 00:43:48 Salomone Rossi (artist)
Sonata; Ohime; Messagier; Corrente; Gagliarda; "Pargoletta, che non sai"
Performer: Salomone Rossi
Duration 00:13:13


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b01lhhzk)
Prom 28
Chabrier, Mozart, Elaine Agnew


SAT 14:50 Twenty Minutes (b01lhj04)
The Global Flute Fraternity


SAT 15:10 BBC Proms (b01lhj0d)
Prom 28
Stravinsky


SAT 16:15 BBC Proms (b01l8rd0)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 03: L'Arpeggiata

01 00:01:22 Maurizio Cazzati (artist)
Ciaccona
Performer: Maurizio Cazzati
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:05:56 Barbara Strozzi (artist)
Eraclito amoroso
Performer: Barbara Strozzi
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:11:20 Trad. (artist)
Stu' criatu
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:14:23 MG Improvisation (artist)
Tarantella Napoletana
Performer: MG Improvisation
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:17:28 Trad. (artist)
La Pizzicarella
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:20:49 Giovanni Girolamo Kapsberger (artist)
Toccata Prima
Performer: Giovanni Girolamo Kapsberger
Duration 00:01:31

07 00:22:23 Trad. (artist)
La Carpinese
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:25:37 MG Improvisation (artist)
Canario
Performer: MG Improvisation
Duration 00:03:52

09 00:29:33 Marcello Vitale (artist)
Tarantella a Maria di Nardo
Performer: Marcello Vitale
Duration 00:02:53

10 00:32:31 MG Improvisation (artist)
La dia Spagnola
Performer: MG Improvisation
Duration 00:02:39

11 00:35:12 Barbara Strozzi (artist)
Che si puo fare
Performer: Barbara Strozzi
Duration 00:03:40

12 00:38:54 MG Improvisation (artist)
Tarantella Italiana
Performer: MG Improvisation
Duration 00:01:26

13 00:40:24 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della Ninfa
Duration 00:05:29

14 00:45:54 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce e'l tormento
Duration 00:02:53

15 00:48:51 Marcello Vitale (artist)
Moresca
Performer: Marcello Vitale
Duration 00:03:36

16 00:52:30 Trad. (artist)
Lu Passariellu
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:53

17 00:56:27 Trad. (artist)
La Pizzicarella
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:58


SAT 17:15 Jazz Record Requests (b01lhj1c)

01 Bob Zurke (artist)
Nickel Nabber Blues
Performer: Bob Zurke
Duration 00:02:48

02 Paul Edis Sextet (artist)
Ravelations
Performer: Paul Edis Sextet
Duration 00:05:50

03 Vic Dickenson and Buck Clayton (artist)
The Lamp Is Low
Performer: Vic Dickenson and Buck Clayton
Duration 00:06:10

04 Buck Clayton (artist)
Stomping at The Savoy
Performer: Buck Clayton
Duration 00:07:24

05 Charles Mingus (artist)
Ecclusiastics
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:06:57

06 New Orleans Rhythm Kings (artist)
Eccentric
Performer: New Orleans Rhythm Kings
Duration 00:03:16

07 Count Basie (artist)
I'll Remember April
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:10

08 Axel Zwingenberger, Ben Waters, Charlie Watts, Dave Green. (artist)
Axel Zwingenberger, Ben Waters, Charlie Watts, Dave Green. - Low Down Dog Blues
Performer: Axel Zwingenberger, Ben Waters, Charlie Watts, Dave Green.
Duration 00:04:03

09 Steely Dan (artist)
Aja
Performer: Steely Dan
Duration 00:07:56

10 Big 18 (artist)
Blues on Parade
Performer: Big 18
Duration 00:04:48

11 Ian Carr (artist)
For Liam
Performer: Ian Carr
Duration 00:01:02


SAT 18:15 Words and Music (b00skbfj)
Man Made


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b01lhj1t)
Prom 29
Varese, Muhly


SAT 20:00 Twenty Minutes (b01bw8hn)
Some Bloom in Darknesss


SAT 20:20 BBC Proms (b01ln2sb)
Prom 29
Messiaen, Anna Meredith


SAT 22:15 BBC Proms (b01ln44r)
Proms Plus Late
04/08/2012


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01lhj28)



SUNDAY 05 AUGUST 2012


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01lk52v)

01 New Orleans Feetwarmers (artist)
I've Found A New Baby
Performer: New Orleans Feetwarmers
Duration 00:03:11

02 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Dr. Jekyll
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:03:41

03 Dexter Gordon (artist)
The Chase
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Duration 00:06:32

04 Metronome All-Stars Band (artist)
Overtime
Performer: Metronome All-Stars Band
Duration 00:04:32

05 Nat King Cole (artist)
Blues
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:03:40

06 Jazz at The Philharmonic (artist)
Oh, Lady Be Good
Performer: Jazz at The Philharmonic
Duration 00:11:04

07 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Mack The Knife
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:04:42

08 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
The Eternal Triangle
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:14:09


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01lhj33)

01 00:01:12 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Duration 00:10:35

02 00:12:14 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Duration 00:26:41

03 00:39:17 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Duration 00:13:49

04 00:53:31 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - suite (1919 version)
Duration 00:22:21

05 01:16:07 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (excerpts)
Duration 00:04:26

06 01:21:02 Henri Marteau
String Quartet no 3 in C major
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:38:38

07 02:01:11 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Vesperae sollennes
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Choral scholars from Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:21:43

08 02:23:22 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata in G major, Op 78
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:26:53

09 02:50:42 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op 17 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Duration 00:08:20

10 02:59:27 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano, Op 114
Performer: Raija Kerppo
Duration 00:08:43

11 03:08:34 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:33

12 03:16:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to The Marriage of Figaro (K.492)
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:04:16

13 03:21:10 Mykola Lysenko
Cheruvymska (Song of the Cherubim)
Choir: Svitych Chorus of the Nizhyn State Pedagogical University
Director: Lyudmyla Shumska
Duration 00:03:21

14 03:24:56 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897 'Notturno'
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Andrej Petrac
Performer: Alenka Šček-Lorenz
Duration 00:09:47

15 03:35:06 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:04:19

16 03:39:49 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:33

17 03:48:51 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 4 in D
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:10:44

18 04:01:13 Otto Dütsch
The Croatian Girl: overture
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:11:59

19 04:13:40 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria ... Virgo serena for 4 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:04

20 04:20:14 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Habanera)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:04:44

21 04:25:28 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:58

22 04:35:56 Claude Debussy
La fille au cheveux de lin
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:02:23

23 04:38:52 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No.2 'Listy duverne' (Intimate letters)
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet
Duration 00:25:36

24 05:04:59 Erik Satie
La Belle Excentrique
Ensemble: Kolacny Brothers
Duration 00:08:00

25 05:13:32 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:09:54

26 05:23:56 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Morsian (The Bride) for choir
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Soderblom
Duration 00:03:07

27 05:27:27 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di vedremo, from Madama Butterfly [1904]
Singer: Grace Moore
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Willem Mengelberg
Duration 00:03:53

28 05:31:48 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

29 05:41:29 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:17:56


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01lhj35)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Edward Elgar (artist)
Chanson de matin, Op.15 no.2
Performer: Edward Elgar

02 00:07:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor Op.64 No.2

03 00:11:00 Johann Joseph Fux (artist)
Overture in D minor – Overture
Performer: Johann Joseph Fux

04 00:18:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.9 in E minor Op.95 'New World' (third movement)

05 00:28:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Variations 29-30 & Aria da capo e fine (Goldberg Variations BWV988)

06 00:39:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sanctus & Benedictus (from Requiem K626, Robert Levin edition)

07 00:48:00 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thais (arranged Mikhail Nakariakov)

08 00:54:00 Isaac Albéniz
Triana (Suite Iberia) (arranged Granados)

09 00:04:00 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)

10 01:10:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 11 instruments RV558

11 01:20:00 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor Op.79 No.2

12 01:27:00 Heinrich Schütz
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied SWV35

13 01:33:00 Leonard Bernstein
'Lonely Town' from On The Town

14 01:40:00 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations – Theme and Variations 1-4

15 01:48:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in C major Wq182/3


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01lhj37)
Rob Cowan

01 00:03:33 Robert Schumann
String Quartet Movement in B flat
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:07:43 Béla Bartók
Allegro Barbaro
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:10:48 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias. Leyenda
Duration 00:06:28

04 00:17:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Fidelio Overture
Duration 00:06:44

05 00:26:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Tue Rechnung! Donnerwort (Settle account! Word of thunder) BWV 168
Duration 00:13:07

06 00:40:05 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance, Op. 46 No. 5 in A major
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:43:50 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
String Quartet Movement in B flat
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:12:49

08 01:00:53 William Byrd
Entrata (The Bells) arr. Carl Orff
Duration 00:08:40

09 01:10:22 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C sharp minor, Op. 25, No. 7 (arr. Glazunov)
Duration 00:06:01

10 01:17:07 Modest Mussorgsky
Gopak
Duration 00:05:16

11 01:23:05 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 1. No. 8 'La fille aux cheveux de lin'
Duration 00:02:46

12 01:26:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fuguing Allegro Molto
Duration 00:03:55

13 01:31:08 Johann Ernst & Johann Sebastian Bach (artist)
Allegro in C major
Performer: Johann Ernst & Johann Sebastian Bach
Duration 00:03:43

14 01:35:55 Charles Ives & Henry Brandt (artist)
Concord Symphony - iii, The Alcotts
Performer: Charles Ives & Henry Brandt
Duration 00:06:13

15 01:43:14 Antonin Dvorak & Simon Mayor (artist)
Slavonic Dance No. 8
Performer: Antonin Dvorak & Simon Mayor
Duration 00:02:53

16 01:47:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev & Alfredo Casella (artist)
Islamey
Performer: Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev & Alfredo Casella
Duration 00:09:49

17 01:57:14 Maurice Ravel & Duo Bilitis (artist)
Sites Auriculaires for Two Harps
Performer: Maurice Ravel & Duo Bilitis
Duration 00:03:15

18 02:01:31 Richard Strauss
Wigenlied
Duration 00:04:56

19 02:08:12 Frederick Delius
On Craid Ddu
Duration 00:03:55

20 02:12:02 Frederick Delius
The Streamlet's Slumber
Duration 00:03:00

21 02:15:00 Frederick Delius
The Splendour Falls on Castle Walls
Duration 00:03:38

22 02:20:43 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:27:04


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01lng7w)
Vangelis

01 00:04:03 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola and harp (3rd mov)
Duration 00:04:44

02 00:12:32 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (opening)
Duration 00:06:04

03 00:20:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Suite No.1 in G major, BWV.1007)
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:24:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variation No.18 (Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini)
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:29:43 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Duration 00:10:27

06 00:42:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K.299 (2nd mov)
Duration 00:07:50

07 00:54:26 George Gershwin
Gone (Porgy and Bess), arr. Gil Evans
Duration 00:03:41


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b015ygnf)
Isabella d'Este - The First Lady of the World

01 Guillaume Dufay
Magnificat (extract)

02 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Sanctus from the Missa "Hercules Dux Ferrariae" (dedicated to Ercole)
Performer: Josquin des Prez

03 Johannes Martini (artist)
Salve Regina
Performer: Johannes Martini

04 Alexander Agricola
En Attendant

05 Marchetto Cara (artist)
S'io sedo a l'ombra; Fugga pur chi vol amore
Performer: Marchetto Cara

06 Bartolomeo Tromboncino
Or che son di pregion a 4

07 Firminius Caron (artist)
Helas que pora advenire a 3
Performer: Firminius Caron

08 Francesco Canova da Milano (artist)
Fantasia (33)
Performer: Francesco Canova da Milano

09 Johannes Ockeghem (artist)
Prenez sur moy
Performer: Johannes Ockeghem

10 00:02:39 Guillaume Dufay
Magnificat (excerpt)
Duration 00:05:55

11 00:11:03 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Sanctus from the Missa "Hercules Dux Ferrariae"
Performer: Josquin des Prez
Duration 00:03:40

12 00:16:03 Johannes Martini (artist)
Salve Regina
Performer: Johannes Martini
Duration 00:11:37

13 00:29:15 Alexander Agricola
En Attendant
Duration 00:04:05

14 00:34:47 Marchetto Cara (artist)
S'io sedo a l'ombra
Performer: Marchetto Cara
Duration 00:03:10

15 00:37:59 Marchetto Cara (artist)
Fugga pur chi vol amore
Performer: Marchetto Cara
Duration 00:02:22

16 00:41:08 Bartolomeo Tromboncino
Or che son di pregion
Duration 00:03:19

17 00:45:57 Firminius Caron (artist)
Helas que pora advenire
Performer: Firminius Caron
Duration 00:03:11

18 00:50:35 Francesco Canova da Milano (artist)
Fantasia
Performer: Francesco Canova da Milano
Duration 00:02:43

19 00:54:19 Johannes Ockeghem (artist)
Prenez sur moy
Performer: Johannes Ockeghem
Duration 00:05:07


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01ljhhp)
Prom 21 - Britten, Mahler, Stravinsky

01 00:02:41 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem
Duration 00:20:23

02 00:26:25 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 10 - Adagio
Duration 00:21:31

03 00:52:37 Charlotte Bray (artist)
At the speed of stillness (BBC commission: world premiere)
Performer: Charlotte Bray
Duration 00:10:50

04 01:08:05 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Duration 00:34:36


SUN 16:00 New Generation Artists (b01lhj3n)
Ruby Hughes

01 00:05:14 Gabriel Fauré
Notre Amour, op. 23 no. 2
Duration 00:01:36

02 00:10:11 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve, Op 7 No 1
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:12:49 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune, Op 46 No 2
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:15:52 Gabriel Fauré
Les Berceaux, Op 23 No 1
Duration 00:02:43

05 00:21:21 Alban Berg
4 Lieder, Op 2
Duration 00:07:59


SUN 16:30 BBC Proms (b01lhj3v)
2012
Prom 30 - Chilcott, Parry

01 Ben Parry (artist)
Flame for chorus
Performer: Ben Parry
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:05:20 Bob Chilcott
The Angry Planet - cantata for 4 choirs
Duration 00:46:55


SUN 17:45 BBC Proms (b01lhj3x)
Proms Plus
05/08/2012


SUN 18:30 Choral Evensong (b01l8t2m)
Salisbury Cathedral

01 00:00:07 William H Harris (artist)
Introit: Behold, the tabernacle of God
Performer: William H Harris
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:04:36 Samuel Wesley, T Kelway, Robert Cooke & Henry Lawes (artist)
Psalms: 6, 7, 8
Performer: Samuel Wesley, T Kelway, Robert Cooke & Henry Lawes
Duration 00:09:05

03 00:17:50 Giles Swayne (artist)
Magnificat: (Giles Swayne)
Performer: Giles Swayne
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:24:16 Charles Wood (artist)
Nunc Dimittis: Charles Wood in B flat
Performer: Charles Wood
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:34:40 Neil Cox (artist)
The River of Life (Southern Cathedrals Festival Commission - first broadcast)
Performer: Neil Cox
Duration 00:09:34

06 00:52:06 Marcel Dupré
Organ Voluntary: Allegro Deciso (from Évocation Op.37)
Duration 00:07:20

07 00:00:22 William H Harris (artist)
Introit: Behold, the tabernacle of God
Performer: William H Harris
Duration 00:02:33

08 00:04:51 Samuel Wesley, T Kelway, Robert Cooke & Henry Lawes (artist)
Psalms: 6, 7, 8
Performer: Samuel Wesley, T Kelway, Robert Cooke & Henry Lawes
Duration 00:09:05

09 00:18:05 Giles Swayne (artist)
Magnificat: (Giles Swayne)
Performer: Giles Swayne
Duration 00:04:12

10 00:24:31 Charles Wood (artist)
Nunc Dimittis: Charles Wood in B flat
Performer: Charles Wood
Duration 00:03:29

11 00:34:55 Neil Cox (artist)
The River of Life (Southern Cathedrals Festival Commission - first broadcast)
Performer: Neil Cox
Duration 00:09:34

12 00:52:21 Marcel Dupré
Organ Voluntary: Allegro Deciso (from Évocation Op.37)
Duration 00:07:20


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b01lhj5t)
Prom 31
MacMillan, Wagner, Bruch


SUN 20:25 BBC Proms (b01ljhdj)
Proms Live Interval
Part 4


SUN 20:45 BBC Proms (b01ljhdl)
Prom 31
Strauss, Musgrave, Respighi


SUN 22:15 World Routes (b01ljhdn)
WOMAD 2012 Highlights

01 Khaled (artist)
Aicha
Performer: Khaled

02 Femi Kuti (artist)
Shotam
Performer: Femi Kuti

03 Robert Plant (artist)
I'm Your Witchdoctor
Performer: Robert Plant

04 Chrissy Crowley (artist)
Trad Set in A
Performer: Chrissy Crowley

05 Jose Hernando with Angelica Lopez (artist)
Colombia TQ
Performer: Jose Hernando with Angelica Lopez

06 Justin Vali and Paddy Bush (artist)
Veloma (Farewell Song)
Performer: Justin Vali and Paddy Bush

07 Buena Vista Social Club (artist)
Chan Chan
Performer: Buena Vista Social Club

08 Frank Yamma and David Bridie (artist)
Docker River
Performer: Frank Yamma and David Bridie

09 Frank Yamma and David Bridie (artist)
Nguta Waltjilpa
Performer: Frank Yamma and David Bridie

10 Frank Yamma and David Bridie (artist)
She Cried
Performer: Frank Yamma and David Bridie

11 Narasirato (artist)
Roromera
Performer: Narasirato

12 Narasirato (artist)
Painaha Ni Are'are
Performer: Narasirato

13 Narasirato (artist)
Mato
Performer: Narasirato

14 A Moving Sound (artist)
Erhu Trio
Performer: A Moving Sound

15 A Moving Sound (artist)
Folk Song  (Zhong Ruan solo)  
Performer: A Moving Sound

16 A Moving Sound (artist)
Dynasty
Performer: A Moving Sound

17 Abdallah Ag Oumbadougou (artist)
Souvenir Nam
Performer: Abdallah Ag Oumbadougou

18 Abdallah Ag Oumbadougou (artist)
Im Houra
Performer: Abdallah Ag Oumbadougou

19 Abdallah Ag Oumbadougou (artist)
Balos
Performer: Abdallah Ag Oumbadougou


SUN 23:15 Jazz Line-Up (b01ljhdq)
Barcelona Jazz Scene

01 Reid Anderson Quartet (artist)
Kafka
Performer: Reid Anderson Quartet

02 Perico Sambeat (artist)
Porto De Ferro
Performer: Perico Sambeat

03 Gorka Benitez Trio (artist)
Para Petra
Performer: Gorka Benitez Trio

04 Giulia Valle Group (artist)
Xuxi
Performer: Giulia Valle Group

05 Sergi Servent Octet (artist)
Iris
Performer: Sergi Servent Octet

06 Sergi Servent Octet (artist)
Interludic
Performer: Sergi Servent Octet

07 Marc Ayza (artist)
Ego Dance
Performer: Marc Ayza

08 Aruan Ortiz Quartet (artist)
Orbiting
Performer: Aruan Ortiz Quartet



MONDAY 06 AUGUST 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01ljhs1)

01 00:01:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Selection of Lieder
Duration 00:16:58

02 00:18:41 Richard Strauss
Selection of Lieder
Duration 00:17:44

03 00:36:55 Franz Schubert
Selection of Lieder (group 1)
Duration 00:10:15

04 00:47:39 Franz Schubert
Selection of Lieder (group 2)
Duration 00:18:39

05 01:06:48 Franz Schubert
Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen, D. 343
Duration 00:04:33

06 01:11:53 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:24:52

07 01:37:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Roar Brostrom
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Lasse Rossing
Performer: Jens Petter Antonsen
Performer: Rolf Cato Raade
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:22:16

08 02:01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:17

09 02:25:57 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa prolationum
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:34:10

10 03:00:38 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 no 2
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:10:57

11 03:12:06 Maurice Ravel
La Valse for 2 pianos
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:11:49

12 03:24:20 Joaquín Rodrigo
3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Performer: Goran Listes
Duration 00:13:17

13 03:38:01 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Performer: Judy Kang
Performer: Jean-Francois Rivest
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Duration 00:08:45

14 03:47:17 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings in F major (H.15.4)
Performer: Vladimir Ivanov
Performer: Mikhail Utkin
Performer: Alexander Bonduriansky
Ensemble: Moscow Trio
Duration 00:12:13

15 04:01:11 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:06

16 04:09:40 Milko Lazar
Prelude (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko-Vajgl
Performer: Bojan Gorišek
Duration 00:08:26

17 04:18:32 Franz Schubert
3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:09:10

18 04:28:06 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58

19 04:37:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Performer: Sun-Young Oh
Performer: Young-A Lee
Performer: Hyun-Suk Shin
Performer: Ji-Young Rhee
Performer: Joung-Min Song
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Yur-Eum Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:12:25

20 04:50:18 Michael Praetorius
Meine seel erhebet den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:12:44

21 05:03:26 Gaspar Sanz
Suite española for guitar
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:10:24

22 05:14:15 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Quintet in E flat major/minor, Op 87
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Håkan Ehrén
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:19:37

23 05:34:15 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:25:09


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01ljhs3)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets – Mars

02 00:08:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite: Dardanus – Prologue – Ouverture - Marche pour les differentes Nations - Tambourins

03 00:15:00 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)

04 00:19:00 George Gershwin
Prelude I (3 Preludes)

05 00:21:00 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes

06 00:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Dove sei (Rodelinda)

07 00:38:00 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces, Op 65)

08 00:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat, K417

09 00:50:00 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Coronation March (Le Prophete)

10 01:08:00 York Bowen
Romance in A (1908)

11 01:15:00 William Walton
Coronation March – Orb & Sceptre

12 01:23:00 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang D957 – Der Atlas

13 01:33:00 Leopold Godowsky (artist)
Profil (Chopin)
Performer: Leopold Godowsky

14 01:48:00 Louis Couperin
Les Baricades Mistérieuses

15 01:55:00 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi

16 02:03:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Jubilate Deo
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

17 02:07:00 Erno Dohnanyi
Waltz (from Delibes' Coppelia)

18 02:13:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, first movement; Allegro con brio

19 02:23:00 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto No 2 in E "La Cetra"


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01ljhs7)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Hirschmentzel (artist)
Five Baroque Dances - Alia phantasia
Performer: Hirschmentzel

02 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 3 in A flat Op. 46

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 14 in A

04 Anon. (artist)
Dances from Ondrej Hulka's Collection from Zlata Koruna: On our village green; Hey, lad, p
Performer: Anon.

05 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - The Burial of Kije

06 Jeremiah Clarke
Prince of Denmark's March (arr. Simon Preston)

07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D for three trumpets

08 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky - The Battle on the Ice

09 Robert Schumann
Drei Fantasiestucke Op. 73

10 Henry Purcell
O Sing unto the Lord

11 Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville: Overture

12 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo: 'Lascia ch'io pianga'

13 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor Op. 44

14 Ferdinand Ries (artist)
Don Carlos Overture
Performer: Ferdinand Ries

15 Bedrich Smetana
The Song of Liberty

16 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01ljhs9)
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
Episode 1

01 00:01:24 Hector Berlioz
Fleurs des landes Op.13

02 00:05:56 Hector Berlioz
Les Francs-juges - opera [fragments] Op.3

03 00:21:06 Hector Berlioz
Tristia Op.18 for chorus and orchestra

04 00:30:20 Hector Berlioz
Irlande Op.2

05 00:41:25 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b01ljhsc)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 04: Pike, Altstaedt, Levit

01 00:04:22 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata
Duration 00:13:21

02 00:19:30 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata
Duration 00:10:45

03 00:32:27 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio
Duration 00:26:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01ljjtb)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 22 - Mozart, Knussen, Mahler

01 00:06:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Don Giovanni
Duration 00:05:38

02 00:16:26 Oliver Knussen
Symphony No.2
Duration 00:15:48

03 00:36:32 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 7 in E minor
Duration 01:17:29


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01ljhsh)
Carousel, Juanjo Mena, Michael Collins

01 00:00:30 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 1
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:00:30
Interview: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:03:37

03 00:10:17 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 7 in E major
Duration 00:09:40

04 00:22:31 Norbert Burgmüller (artist)
Duo Op.15 for clarinet and piano
Performer: Norbert Burgmüller
Duration 00:07:27

05 00:32:48 Adolfo Berio (artist)
La Primavera - mazurka for 2 pianos
Performer: Adolfo Berio
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:36:27 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Carousel - musical
Performer: Richard Rodgers
Duration 00:03:26

07 00:36:27
Interview: Carousel
Duration 00:03:26

08 00:44:51 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Carousel - musical
Performer: Richard Rodgers
Duration 00:05:30

09 00:44:51
Interview: Carousel
Duration 00:05:30

10 00:54:39 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Carousel - musical
Performer: Richard Rodgers
Duration 00:01:55

11 00:59:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major RV.163 (Conca) for string orchestra
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:04:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata in E flat major Op.167 for clarinet and piano
Duration 00:04:16

13 01:04:10
Interview: Michael Collins
Duration 00:04:16

14 01:13:10 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major Op.26 for clarinet and orchestra
Duration 00:08:55

15 01:22:47 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo
Duration 00:03:57


MON 18:00 Composer of the Week (b01ljhs9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:00 BBC Proms (b01ljk67)
2012
Prom 32 - Bernstein Mass


MON 21:10 BBC Proms (b01ljk8t)
Proms Plus
The Handmaid's Tale


MON 21:30 The Lebrecht Interview (b01ljk8w)
Lilian Hochhauser


MON 22:15 New Generation Artists (b01ljk8y)
Signum Quartet

01 Signum Quartet (artist)
Quartet in G minor Op.10 for strings
Performer: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:25:28


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0128n0d)
Dark Arcadias
Colin Burrow on Fantasies for Children


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01ljk90)
Ambrose Akinmusire, Marius Neset

01
Untitled
Line-up: Marius Neset (tenor and soprano saxophones), Nick Ramm (piano and keyboards), Jasper Høiby (bass), Anton Eger (drums)

02 00:02:33 Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion (artist)
Boxing
Performer: Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion

03 00:11:00 Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion (artist)
Saxophone Intermezzo
Performer: Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion

04 00:15:45 Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion (artist)
City On Fire
Performer: Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion

05 00:29:21 Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion (artist)
The Real YSJ
Performer: Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion

06 00:29:21
Untitled
Line up: Ambrose Akinmusire (trumpet), Walter Smith III (tenor saxophone), Sam Harris (piano), Harish Raghavan (double bass), Justin Brown (drums)

07 00:45:23 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
With Love
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire

08 01:02:00 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
Henya
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire

09 01:11:07 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
The Fire Next Time
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire

10 01:21:51 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
The Walls Of Lechuguilla
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire



TUESDAY 07 AUGUST 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01ljhzp)

01 00:01:13 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Singer: Hilde Haraldsen Sveen
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Singer: Jonas Degerfeldt
Singer: Gabriel Suovanen
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:40:13

02 00:41:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Performer: Tatjana Ognjanović
Duration 00:28:06

03 01:10:27 Louis Spohr
Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Ensemble: Budapesti Kamaraegyüttes
Conductor: András Mihály
Duration 00:29:20

04 01:40:12 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas
Duration 00:19:21

05 02:01:13 Ottorino Respighi
Impressioni Brasiliane
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:20:09

06 02:21:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:56

07 02:41:18 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:30:03

08 03:11:45 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 no 5
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:14:33

09 03:26:42 Paul Hindemith
Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Performer: Rivka Golani
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:49

10 03:34:57 Frank Bridge
Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3, no 2)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:02:53

11 03:38:16 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Singer: David Hurley
Duration 00:05:42

12 03:44:22 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:06:51

13 03:51:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:07:52

14 04:01:12 Franz Schubert
12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
Duration 00:05:11

15 04:06:47 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in A major, Op 1 no 3
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:31

16 04:13:42 Uuno Klami
Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:56

17 04:22:03 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:06:55

18 04:29:24 Dinu Lipatti
Sonatina for the left hand
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:09:02

19 04:38:52 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:12:28

20 04:51:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Organ Variations over an Allegretto in F major (K.54)
Performer: Rietze Smits
Duration 00:05:49

21 04:58:03 Srul Irving Glick
Divertimento for string orchestra
Ensemble: 13 Strings of Ottawa
Conductor: Brian Law
Duration 00:19:02

22 05:17:33 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:29:04

23 05:47:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:22


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01ljhzr)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Sergei Prokofiev
March in B Flat Major Op.99

02 00:04:00 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus

03 00:10:00 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 – No.21 in A

04 00:14:00 Frédéric Chopin
12 Etudes Op.25 – Nos 9 in G Flat & 10 in B Minor

05 00:15:00 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C – Moderato

06 00:33:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March Op.39 No.1

07 00:39:00 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G Minor Z730

08 00:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in F K242 'Lodron' for three pianos

09 00:55:00 Frederick Delius
Mass of Life (Second Part) –S?sse Leier!

10 01:01:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers – Deus in Adjutorium

11 01:07:00 Manuel de Falla
La Vida Breve – Spanish Dances Nos 1 & 2 (transcribed Gustave Samazeuilh)

12 01:15:00 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda – Dance of the Hours

13 01:33:00 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila Symphony – Joie du sang des étoiles

14 01:40:00 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No.10 in E Flat Op.125/1 D87 – Adagio

15 01:46:00 Christoper Gibbons (artist)
O Bone Jesu
Performer: Christoper Gibbons

16 01:51:00 Ernest Bloch
From Jewish Life (arranged Christopher Palmer)

17 01:56:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8 in F Op.93 – second movement, Allegretto Scherzando

18 02:01:00 Sir James MacMillan
Data est mihi

19 02:10:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli – Gloria

20 02:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 4 in G BWV 1069 – Overture

21 02:28:00 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 – No.1 in E


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01ljhzt)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Felix Mendelssohn
Etude in D minor

02 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture in C major, Op. 101 "Trumpet Overture"

03 Anon.
Three Dances from Hana: She cooked cakes in cold water & A Maid walked sadly; At a fair in

04 Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair: An English Rhapsody

05 Olivier Messiaen
La Nativite du Seigneur: Desseins eternels

06 Ruggiero Giovannelli (artist)
Jubilate Deo
Performer: Ruggiero Giovannelli

07 Avison (artist)
Concerto Grosso No. 6 in D 'after Scarlatti'
Performer: Avison

08 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C sharp minor

09 Herschel (artist)
Symphony No. 17 in C
Performer: Herschel

10 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera RV 630

11 Sullivan (artist)
"Poor Wandering One" (Pirates of Penzance)
Performer: Sullivan

12 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No. 4 - Finale: Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

13 Bridge (artist)
Canzonetta H.169
Performer: Bridge

14 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No. 2 in G minor Op. 45

15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail 'Martern Aller Arten'

16 Enescu (artist)
Romanian Rhapsody No.1 Op.11 No.1
Performer: Enescu


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01ljhzw)
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
Episode 2

01 00:01:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14

02 00:09:48 Hector Berlioz
Le Roi Lear - overture Op.4

03 00:27:24 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini - opera vers. original in 2 acts

04 00:51:00 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra

05 00:01:23 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique - 2nd movt: Un bal
Duration 00:06:17

06 00:10:11 Hector Berlioz
King Lear Overture
Duration 00:15:44

07 00:27:47 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini (end of Act 1)
Duration 00:21:38

08 00:51:23 Hector Berlioz
Sérénade d?un montagnard des Abruzzes from Harold en Italie
Duration 00:06:13


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01ljjtd)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2012
1914 Concert

01 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata

02 Scott Joplin (artist)
Magnetic Rag
Performer: Scott Joplin

03 Anton Webern
Three pieces for cello and piano

04 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01ljjtg)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 23 - Vaughan Williams, Tallis, Ireland, Delius


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01ljjy8)
Jamie Walton, Min-Jin Kym, Ian Brown, Denitsa Laffchieva

01 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes, transc. Ravel for 2 pianos [orig. for orchestra]
Duration 00:05:41

02 00:05:41 Georges Bizet
Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:08:45 Bedrich Smetana
Trio in G minor Op.15 for piano and strings vers. revised 1857
Duration 00:07:50

04 00:16:35 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor Op.114 for clarinet or viola, cello and piano
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:23:35 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314 for orchestra with chorus ad lib.
Duration 00:08:02

06 00:31:37 Marvin Hamlisch (artist)
The Way We Were
Performer: Marvin Hamlisch
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:35:47 Leonard Bernstein
West Side story - musical in 2 acts
Duration 00:04:13

08 00:40:00 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet
Duration 00:11:10

09 00:51:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in F major K.242 for 3 pianos and orchestra
Duration 00:06:12

10 00:57:22 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Duration 00:04:08

11 01:01:30 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Duration 00:03:02

12 01:04:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio no. 2 in C minor Op.66 for piano and strings
Duration 00:10:05


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01ljhzw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b01ljl38)
Prom 33
Wagner, MacMillan


TUE 20:15 BBC Proms (b01ljl3b)
Proms Plus
Religion in Music


TUE 20:35 BBC Proms (b01ljl3d)
Prom 33
Bruckner


TUE 21:45 Sunday Feature (b0128mdr)
Dark Arcadias
Episode 1


TUE 22:30 BBC Proms (b01lnfjz)
Proms Plus Late
07/08/2012


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0128p7b)
Dark Arcadias
Robert Burns and Scottish Arcadia


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01ljl89)
Tuesday - Verity Sharp

01 Bonga (artist)
DJ Marado
Performer: Bonga

02 00:04:00 Amie Kamara and a chorus of women and children (artist)
Trad: Handclapping song
Performer: Amie Kamara and a chorus of women and children

03 00:07:00 Day Lineal (artist)
Become02
Performer: Day Lineal

04 00:10:00 Julia Rovinsky (artist)
Budd: The Room
Performer: Julia Rovinsky

05 00:12:00 Ricardo Ribeiro (artist)
Varejão/da Silva: Ãgua Louca da Ribeira
Performer: Ricardo Ribeiro

06 00:16:00 Nils Økland (artist)
2.53
Performer: Nils Økland

07 00:19:00 Fretwork (artist)
JS Bach: Dies sind die heiligen zehen Gebot BWV 678 – Dies sind die heiligen
Performer: Fretwork

08 00:25:00 Werner Kitzmüller (artist)
Kitzmüller: Remission
Performer: Werner Kitzmüller

09 00:29:00 Guo Gan (artist)
Trad: Xiangshui nühai
Performer: Guo Gan

10 00:32:00 Will Dutta (artist)
Distance (Geese Remix)
Performer: Will Dutta

11 00:36:00 Nazaket Teymurova (artist)
Trad: Tasnif and Chahargah
Performer: Nazaket Teymurova

12 00:45:00 Billy Bennington (artist)
Trad: Going to the Derby
Performer: Billy Bennington

13 00:46:00 Jill Crossland (artist)
Rameau: Courante (Premiere Livre 1705/06)
Performer: Jill Crossland

14 00:48:00 Solveig Slettahjell (artist)
McCartney: Jenny Wren
Performer: Solveig Slettahjell

15 00:52:00 Day Lineal (artist)
Become07
Performer: Day Lineal

16 00:55:00 Men, women and children of Makeni (artist)
Trad: Kade you are fine woman
Performer: Men, women and children of Makeni

17 00:58:00 Diabel Cissokho (artist)
Koto Kawding
Performer: Diabel Cissokho

18 01:04:00 Rachel Newton (artist)
Lady Diamond
Performer: Rachel Newton

19 01:09:00 Attilio Novellino (artist)
Amber Alert
Performer: Attilio Novellino

20 01:15:00 Tonus Peregrinus (artist)
Dunstable: Sanctus
Performer: Tonus Peregrinus

21 01:19:00 Ensemble from Kuluan Village (artist)
Trad: O Halila
Performer: Ensemble from Kuluan Village

22 01:23:00 Lucas Niggli & Petter Conradin Zumthor (artist)
Niggli: Bubble Ballad
Performer: Lucas Niggli & Petter Conradin Zumthor



WEDNESDAY 08 AUGUST 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01ljj00)

01 00:01:13 Béla Bartók
Concerto for orchestra, Sz116
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:37:29

02 00:39:09 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Music Arranger: Erich Leinsdorf
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:21:19

03 01:00:52 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Singer: David Hurley
Duration 00:05:42

04 01:07:04 Benjamin Britten
Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Singer: Peter Pears
Orchestra: SWF Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:25:13

05 01:32:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata No.2 in B flat Minor (Op.36)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:18:29

06 01:51:36 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Performer: Lívia Rév
Duration 00:07:57

07 02:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings no 3 in F minor, Op 65
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:40:13

08 02:41:52 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Overture à due chori in B flat
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:23:52

09 03:06:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink
Duration 00:09:44

10 03:16:21 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor D.915
Performer: Halina Radvilaite
Duration 00:05:46

11 03:22:32 August Söderman
Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:06:01

12 03:28:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Performer: Espen Lilleslåtten
Performer: Renata Arruda
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:15:58

13 03:45:26 Jean Sibelius
Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:06:15

14 03:52:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:07:27

15 04:01:11 Stanislaw Moniuszko
The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Bogdan Oledzki
Duration 00:07:06

16 04:08:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:10:53

17 04:20:01 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovský
Performer: Yukie Ichimura
Duration 00:12:36

18 04:33:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 34 in C, K338
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:21:36

19 04:55:07 John Dowland
Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:10:23

20 05:06:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:13:59

21 05:27:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV 535
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:06:49

22 05:34:48 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts II & III)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:05:46

23 05:40:57 Pierre Agricola Genin
Fantasie sur Rigoletto (Op.19)
Performer: Zhenia Dukova
Performer: Andrey Angelov
Duration 00:11:37

24 05:53:02 Luka Sorkocevic
Sinfonie in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:06:33


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01ljj02)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Vittorio Monti
Czardas No.1 in D minor

02 00:07:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.87 in A major (first movement)

03 00:15:00 Emil von Sauer (artist)
Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor (third movement Cavatina)
Performer: Emil von Sauer

04 00:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.3 in C major BWV1005 (fourth movement)

05 00:33:00 Enrique Granados
Spanish Dance No.9 (orchestrated Rafael Ferrer)

06 00:40:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
6 Romances, Op. 6: No. 6. Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt (None but the Lonely Heart)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

07 00:50:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major Op.90 'Italian' (first movement)

08 00:56:00 Henry Purcell
Fantasia upon one note Z745

09 01:01:00 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Premiere Année de pèlerinage: Suisse)

10 01:09:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker Op.71)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 01:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in A major Op.69 (third movement)

12 01:26:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Les Fêtes de Polymnie

13 01:30:00 Marvin Hamlisch (artist)
Finale (A Chorus Line)
Performer: Marvin Hamlisch

14 01:40:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infant défunte

15 01:47:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C major K271k (K314) (third movement)

16 01:56:00 Franz Schubert
Seligkeit D433

17 02:02:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major Op.27 No.2

18 02:08:00 Edward Elgar
The Music Makers – Prelude

19 02:15:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in D major RV816 for violin & continuo [Londra]

20 02:25:00 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger liebe, Op.43 No.1


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01ljj04)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in A minor TWV55/A2 – Rejouissance

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048

03 Johannes Brahms
Klavierstucke Op. 118 – Nos. 2 and 3

04 Anon. (artist)
The Oldest Collections of Czech Folk Songs and Dances: Dances from Caslavsko: Nos. 23 and
Performer: Anon.

05 Walton (arr. Herbert Murrill) (artist)
Crown Imperial
Performer: Walton (arr. Herbert Murrill)

06 Bach (arr. Stokowski) (artist)
Komm Susser Tod
Performer: Bach (arr. Stokowski)

07 Blow (artist)
God spake sometime in visions
Performer: Blow

08 Franz Liszt
La Valse

09 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F, HWV 295 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: 'Ah, chi mi dice mai'

11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.1 (Movement IV)

12 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresques Op.101 - Nos. 6, 7 & 8

13 Franz Liszt
Dante Symphony S.109

14 Béla Bartók
Two Romanian Dances Op.8a - No.1


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01ljj06)
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
Episode 3

01 00:00:41 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14

02 00:19:36 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliet - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestra

03 00:30:10 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 for military band (strings & chorus ad lib.)

04 00:00:44 Hector Berlioz
3rd movement; Scene aux champs - Adagio (Symphonie fantastique Op.14 )
Duration 00:16:10

05 00:19:39 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliet - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:08:02

06 00:30:13 Hector Berlioz
Grande symphonie funèbre et triomphale
Duration 00:27:11


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01ljjtj)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2012
1916 Concert

01 Arnold Bax
Elegiac Trio

02 Bridge (artist)
Two Old English Songs for quartet
Performer: Bridge

03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes Tableaux opus 39


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01ljjtl)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 28 - Chabrier, Mozart, Elaine Agnew


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01ljlfq)
Choral Evening Prayer from Buckfast Abbey

01 00:01:23 Howard Skempton
Introit: Ave Virgo Sanctissima
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:17:27 Brian Chapple (artist)
Anthem: Safe where I cannot lie yet
Performer: Brian Chapple
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:30:32 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Canticle: Magnificat tertii toni
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:54:19 Alan Bush (artist)
Organ Voluntary: For a Festal Occasion
Performer: Alan Bush
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:01:17 Howard Skempton
Introit: Ave Virgo Sanctissima
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:17:21 Brian Chapple (artist)
Anthem: Safe where I cannot lie yet
Performer: Brian Chapple
Duration 00:04:29

07 00:30:26 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Canticle: Magnificat tertii toni
Duration 00:06:55

08 00:54:13 Alan Bush (artist)
Organ Voluntary: For a Festal Occasion
Performer: Alan Bush
Duration 00:04:07


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01ljjyb)
Dame Felicity Palmer, Mark Richardson, David Pipe

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toccata Marziale

02 00:06:00 Arthur Sullivan
Overture – The Yeomen of the Guard

03 00:17:00 Arthur Sullivan
When our gallant Norman foes – from The Yeomen of the Guard, Act I

04 00:24:00 Arthur Sullivan
Our great Mikado – from The Mikado

05 00:28:00 Maurice Ravel
Prelude

06 00:32:00 Leonard Bernstein
America, from West Side Story

07 00:35:00 Hector Berlioz
Overture - Benevenuto Cellini

08 00:45:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Morning, communion and evening services in G major, Op.81: Magnificat

09 00:55:00 Johannes Brahms
Excerpt – 4th movt, Symphony No. 4 in E minor

10 01:02:00 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor D703

11 01:12:00 Edward Elgar
Profisciere, anima Christiana, from The Dream of Gerontius

12 01:20:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Egyptienne

13 01:23:00 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito – Giulio Cesare

14 01:32:00 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di, from Madama Butterfly

15 01:30:00 Maurice Ravel
Adagio, 2nd movt. Piano Concerto

16 01:47:00 Frederick Delius
Appalachia (end)

17 01:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV988: Aria


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01ljj06)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b01ljlfs)
Prom 34
Schubert, Richard Dubugnon


WED 20:35 BBC Proms (b01ljlfv)
Proms Plus Literary Passions
Edward Gardner


WED 20:55 BBC Proms (b01ljlfx)
Prom 34
Strauss


WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (b012fqty)
Dark Arcadias
Part 2


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0128pvz)
Dark Arcadias
Alexandra Harris on Country-House Dreams of Arcadia


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01ljlhx)
Wednesday - Verity Sharp

01 Teta (artist)
Kameloke
Performer: Teta

02 00:04:00 Tomas Sanderson (artist)
Halfway
Performer: Tomas Sanderson

03 00:08:00 Trio Tekke (artist)
Vamvakaris: Tora tin kalokeria
Performer: Trio Tekke

04 00:12:00 Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis (artist)
Trad arr. Stassinopoulou/Kalyviotis: Rodo Tis Protanastasis
Performer: Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis

05 00:17:00 Kutin (artist)
After the Plague
Performer: Kutin

06 00:22:00 The Tea Rockers Quintet (artist)
One
Performer: The Tea Rockers Quintet

07 00:26:00 Werner Kitzmüller (artist)
Kitzmüller: Meter
Performer: Werner Kitzmüller

08 00:29:00 Rachel Newton (artist)
The Discoboat
Performer: Rachel Newton

09 00:32:00 Emily Portman (artist)
Hatchlings
Performer: Emily Portman

10 00:37:00 Triptych (artist)
Trad arr. Risk: Rise Ye Lazy Fellow
Performer: Triptych

11 00:41:00 Gidon Kremer (artist)
JS Bach: Adagio (sonata No. 1 in G minor)
Performer: Gidon Kremer

12 00:45:00 Anna Maria Friman (artist)
Bryars: Lauda 10 O Maria d'omelia
Performer: Anna Maria Friman

13 00:48:00 Ensemble from Kuluan Village (artist)
Trad: Ana'Me'e
Performer: Ensemble from Kuluan Village

14 00:53:00 Groupe Arbëreshë di Lungro (artist)
Trad: Instrumental pieces
Performer: Groupe Arbëreshë di Lungro

15 00:59:00 Teta (artist)
Teta: Ze mahery managnaze
Performer: Teta

16 01:04:00 Kutin (artist)
World without End
Performer: Kutin

17 01:10:00 Elbow (artist)
Don't Mix Your Drinks
Performer: Elbow

18 01:13:00 The Happy Couple (artist)
Goodman/Ross: Vessel
Performer: The Happy Couple

19 01:16:00 The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc (artist)
Trad: Polska from Delsbo
Performer: The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc

20 01:20:00 Phantasm (artist)
Jenkins: Fantasy 1 in C
Performer: Phantasm

21 01:25:00 Emily Portman (artist)
Ash Girl
Performer: Emily Portman



THURSDAY 09 AUGUST 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01ljj08)

01 00:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni Overture
Duration 00:06:12

02 00:07:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 9 (K.271) in E flat major
Duration 00:31:12

03 00:39:24 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A - No.2 from 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118)(encore)
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:46:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major
Duration 00:35:02

05 01:21:38 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:37:53

06 02:01:13 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:29:55

07 02:31:36 Carl Frühling
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:26:58

08 02:58:57 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:14:00

09 03:13:23 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - Suite for piano duet Op.56
Performer: Erzsébet Tusa
Performer: István Lantos
Duration 00:13:42

10 03:27:30 Johannes Brahms
Song of the Fates
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:08:35

11 03:36:31 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Performer: Vineta Sareika
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Duration 00:10:08

12 03:47:05 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava [Moldau] from Ma Vlast
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Foremny
Duration 00:12:28

13 04:01:12 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

14 04:10:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54

15 04:19:56 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Conductor: Yulia Tkach
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Duration 00:10:15

16 04:30:37 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:09:51

17 04:40:51 Nicolò Paganini
Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak
Duration 00:09:43

18 04:50:59 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Pil-Kwan Sung
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Duration 00:09:39

19 05:11:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata, No 1 in D major, Op 12, No 1
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:19:21

20 05:30:46 Josef Suk
Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Performer: Béla Bánfalvi
Ensemble: Budapesti Vonósok
Duration 00:28:49


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01ljj0b)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to The Magic Flute, K620

02 00:07:00 Claude Debussy
Syrinx for solo flute

03 00:11:00 George Frideric Handel
'From Harmony', from Ode for St Cecilia's Day

04 00:15:00 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand

05 00:19:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', op.66

06 00:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats'; Sinfonia

07 00:39:00 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum

08 00:45:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol, op.34

09 01:01:00 John Ireland
Sea Fever

10 01:07:00 Jean Sibelius
Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor, op.47; finale

11 01:15:00 Henry Purcell
Fantasia upon a Ground, Z 731

12 01:21:00 Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique no.4, op.102; scherzo

13 01:33:00 Ferdinand Hérold
Overture to Zampa (or The Marble Bride)

14 01:42:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Marais (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)

15 01:46:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto no.2 op.102 in F; second movement

16 01:54:00 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture, op.40 no.1

17 02:01:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet op.74 no.3 in G minor "Rider" – final movement

18 02:10:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasilieras no.1; Introduction (Embolada)

19 02:16:00 Johann Christoph Bach
Fürchte dich nicht

20 02:22:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre, op.40


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01ljj0d)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Scenes de Ballet – Scherzino
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

02 Léo Delibes
Coppelia: Marche de le cloche; Fete de la cloches - Valse des heures

03 Anon. (artist)
Dances from Ondrej Hulka's Collection from Zlata Koruna: If there were war - Look at me; G
Performer: Anon.

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No.13 in B flat K.172

05 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster Op. 54 No. 6

06 Charles-François Gounod
Faust: 'Jusqu'aux premiers feux de matin…Doux nectar'

07 LASSUS (artist)
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Performer: LASSUS

08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582

10 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance (arr. piano)

11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto: 2nd movement

12 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Symphony No. 5
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.1 in G minor BWV1001

14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Birds from The Snow Maiden


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01ljj0g)
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
Episode 4

01 00:00:27 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 for voice and piano or orchestra

02 00:09:02 Hector Berlioz
Le Jeune patre breton - romance Op.13`4 vers. for voice, horn ad lib and piano

03 00:14:24 Hector Berlioz
Grande messe des morts Op.5

04 00:26:18 Hector Berlioz
Le Chasseur danois Op.19`6 vers. for voice and orch.

05 00:29:33 Hector Berlioz
Zaide (Bolero) Op.19`1 vers. for sop. and orch

06 00:35:44 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14

07 00:44:14 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 [libretto after Shakespeare]


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01ljjtn)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2012
1917 Concert

01 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata no.1 for cello and piano

02 Kurt Weill
Intermezzo

03 Béla Bartók
String Quartet no.2

04 00:56:59 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 2, A Leaf Blown Away)
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:02:36


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01ljjtq)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 25 - Ives, Barber, Zimmermann, Tippett

01 02:09:30 Ottorino Respighi
Preludio, corale e fuga, P30
Duration 00:17:10


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01ljjyd)
Barry Douglas, Bramwell Tovey, National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain

01 00:00:31 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:03:07 Bramwell Tovey (artist)
Fanfare for the Proms
Performer: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:00:27

03 00:03:34 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:03:34
Interview: Bramwell Tovey and the National Youth Brass Band
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:16:50 Elgar Howarth (artist)
Zurcher sechselauten Marsch [Zurich march], arr. for brass ensemble
Performer: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:01:50

06 00:16:50
Interview: Young Scottish Jazz Musician 2012
Duration 00:01:50

07 00:22:23 Irving Berlin (artist)
Remember
Performer: Irving Berlin
Duration 00:06:41

08 00:32:42 Johannes Brahms
2 Rhapsodies Op.79 for piano
Duration 00:09:18

09 00:32:42
Interview: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:09:18

10 00:49:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:10:28


THU 17:30 Composer of the Week (b01ljj0g)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 18:30 BBC Proms (b01ljv8x)
Prom 35
Sibelius, Delius, Grieg


THU 19:55 Twenty Minutes (b01ljv8z)
Telling Me of Elsewhere - Philip Larkin and Radio


THU 20:15 BBC Proms (b01ljv91)
Prom 35
Norgard, Sibelius


THU 21:30 BBC Proms (b01ljv93)
Proms Composer Portraits
Per Norgard


THU 22:15 BBC Proms (b01ljv95)
2012
Prom 36 - Ivor Novello


THU 23:45 Late Junction (b01ljv9m)
Thursday - Verity Sharp

01 The London Bulgarian Choir (artist)
Moutafchiev: Sednalo e Jore
Performer: The London Bulgarian Choir

02 00:02:00 Peter Bellamy (artist)
Kipling / Belamy: Frankie's Trade
Performer: Peter Bellamy

03 00:05:00 Volosi (artist)
Kaczmarzyk: Przejscie
Performer: Volosi

04 00:09:00 Anna Maria Friman / John Potter (artist)
Bryars: Lauda 27 Lauda vollio per amore
Performer: Anna Maria Friman / John Potter

05 00:12:00 Sproatly Smith (artist)
My Mother Said
Performer: Sproatly Smith

06 00:17:00 Sambiasy & Samba (artist)
Sambiasy: Maintirano
Performer: Sambiasy & Samba

07 00:23:00 Ray Fisher (artist)
Trad: Bonny Birdy
Performer: Ray Fisher

08 00:31:00 The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc (artist)
McKerron: Paella Grande
Performer: The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc

09 00:33:00 Tarshiha Orchestara (artist)
Trad arr. Dakwar: Ya de Almaem
Performer: Tarshiha Orchestara

10 00:40:00 Louis Sclavis, Benjamin Moussay, Gilles Coronado (artist)
Sclarvis: Dresseur de nuages
Performer: Louis Sclavis, Benjamin Moussay, Gilles Coronado



FRIDAY 10 AUGUST 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01ljj0j)

01 00:01:13 Ottorino Respighi
Il Tramonto - poemetto lirico vers. for voice and string quartet
Duration 00:17:18

02 00:18:58 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Quartet in D major Op.63 for strings
Duration 00:23:34

03 00:42:56 Rued Langgaard (artist)
I Blomstringstiden for mezzo-soprano & string quartet, BVN 136
Performer: Rued Langgaard
Duration 00:09:58

04 00:53:24 Franz Schubert
Quartet in E flat major D.87 for strings
Duration 00:22:31

05 01:16:25 Rued Langgaard (artist)
Lenaustemninger [Lenau moods] BVN.138 for mezzo-soprano and string quartet
Performer: Rued Langgaard
Duration 00:12:34

06 01:29:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Armata face et anguibus (from Juditha triumphans devicta Holofernes barbarie)
Duration 00:03:35

07 01:33:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hamlet - fantasy overture Op.67
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:17:46

08 01:51:43 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:45

09 02:01:10 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:15:49

10 02:17:25 Milko Kolarov (artist)
Why is the Spout Dripping?
Performer: Milko Kolarov
Duration 00:03:23

11 02:21:19 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:09:19

12 02:31:04 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

13 02:41:59 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:14:55

14 02:57:20 Carlos Salzedo
Tango from 2 Dances for 2 Harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Duration 00:02:24

15 03:00:08 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowsky
Duration 00:05:02

16 03:05:35 Heinrich Schütz
Feritevi, ferite, viperette mordaci SWV.9 for 5 voices
Duration 00:03:00

17 03:08:51 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Aria: Viens, gentille dame from 'La Dame blanche'
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:06:47

18 03:16:03 Francis Kleynjans (artist)
Hommage a Satie
Performer: Francis Kleynjans
Duration 00:02:39

19 03:19:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:10:34

20 03:30:04 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:45

21 03:36:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat, K 269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:56

22 03:43:34 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love (Z.379)
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Kari Postma
Duration 00:03:52

23 03:47:56 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:11:33

24 04:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus, Op 43
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:05:11

25 04:06:50 Joseph Haydn
My mother bids me bind my hair (H.26a.27) from 6 Original canzonettas
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:48

26 04:11:10 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Performer: Goran Listeš
Duration 00:08:53

27 04:20:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael McCraw
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Hajo Bass
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:11:20

28 04:32:23 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet no 2 in A major, Op 81
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:39:15

29 05:12:08 Josef Suk
A Winter's tale
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Vašata
Duration 00:16:04

30 05:28:37 Pierre de la Rue
O salutaris hostia
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:03:36

31 05:32:37 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:08:29

32 05:41:36 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:17:56


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01ljj0l)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir'; Sinfonia

02 00:05:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G, op.77 no.1; first movement

03 00:13:00 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D550d

04 00:16:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A, Wq 172; second movement

05 00:24:00 Frank Bridge
Two Poems for Orchestra, H118; no.2, The Story of My Heart

06 00:33:00 Johann Strauss II
Unter Donner und Blitz, op.324

07 00:37:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A, D667 ('Trout'); fourth movement

08 00:47:00 Gustav Mahler
Blumine

09 00:54:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Concerto for Bassoon and orchestra in F, WoO23 (transcribed for trumpet by Mikhail Nakaria

10 01:01:00 Léo Delibes
Pizzicati (arranged Hough)

11 01:07:00 Claude Debussy
Général Lavine – excentric

12 01:11:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream – incidental music, op.61; Nocturne

13 01:18:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G, K547

14 01:23:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance no.1 in G for violin and orchestra, op.40

15 01:33:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila

16 01:38:00 Alessandro Grandi
Motet: O intemerata

17 01:43:00 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta; fourth movement

18 01:48:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor, op.18; second movement

19 02:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto no. 3 in G major, L'estro armonico op.3; first movement

20 02:06:00 Gustav Holst
The Hymn of Jesus, H140 [conclusion]

21 02:13:00 Arvo Pärt
Da Pacem Domine

22 02:18:00 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes Bk 2 no.24)

23 02:23:00 Edward Elgar
Three Bavarian Dances; No.3, Allegro vivace


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01ljj0n)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Boyce (artist)
Trio Sonata No. 7 in D minor - Allegro: Giga
Performer: Boyce

02 Lambert (artist)
Romeo and Juliet: Tableau 1 Movement 1: Rondino. The dancers arrive, late for class; Table
Performer: Lambert

03 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 'Classical'

04 Anon. (artist)
The Oldest Collections of Czech Folk Songs and Dances: No.15 from Klatovy; Nos. 35 and 46
Performer: Anon.

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G, BWV 572

06 Joseph Haydn
St Cecilia Mass: Gloria in excelsis Deo; Laudamus te; Gratias

07 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan

08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No. 3 in C minor Op.78 'Organ Symphony'

09 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucia Di Lammermoor: 'Il Dolce Suono…Ardon Gli Incensi...S'avanza Enrico…Spargi D'amaro Pi

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)

11 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Serenade Op. 31

12 Franz Liszt
Elegy No.2

13 Luigi Boccherini
Quartet No.6 in A G.170


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01ljj0q)
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
Episode 5

01 00:00:45 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust - dramatic legend in 4 parts Op.24 for soloists, chorus and orchestr

02 00:07:55 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9

03 00:19:33 Hector Berlioz
La Captive (Reverie) Op.12 vers. for voice and orch.

04 00:29:48 Hector Berlioz
Te Deum Op.22 for tenor, chorus, orchestra and organ

05 00:47:17 Franz Liszt
(Berlioz) Symphonie fantastique S.470, transc. for piano

06 00:01:14 Hector Berlioz
Marche hongroise (from The Damnation of Faust)
Duration 00:04:53

07 00:08:24 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain
Duration 00:09:01

08 00:20:02 Hector Berlioz
La Captive
Duration 00:08:00

09 00:30:17 Hector Berlioz
Te Deum
Duration 00:14:30

10 00:47:46 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique (5th movt: Songe d'une nuit de sabbat)
Duration 00:10:13


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01ljjts)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2012
1918 Concert

01 Claude Debussy
Sonata for violin and piano

02 Igor Stravinsky
Soldier's Tales Suite for Violin, Clarinet and Piano

03 Max Bruch
String Quintet in A minor


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01ljjtv)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 26 - Bach's B Minor Mass

01 00:03:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV232 - Part 1
Duration 00:52:57


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01ljjyg)
Thomas Allen, Kitty Whately, Noye's Fludde

01 00:01:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Symphony no. 1 in E major Op.5
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:05:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 6 in D minor BWV.851
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:14:57 Benjamin Britten
Noye's fludde - children's opera in 1 act Op.59
Duration 00:07:12

04 00:22:09 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings
Duration 00:06:21

05 00:33:30 Frederick Delius
A Mass of life RT.2.4 for soli, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:40:47 Thelonius Monk (artist)
Round Midnight
Performer: Thelonius Monk
Duration 00:07:12

07 00:33:59 Herbert Howells
Come sing and dance for voice and piano
Duration 00:03:39

08 00:46:38 Trad. (artist)
Show me the way to Wallington
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:18

09 01:02:56 Franz Schubert
Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29 (Rosamunde) for strings
Duration 00:07:00

10 01:10:56 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Captain Blood - music for the film
Duration 00:03:22


FRI 17:45 Composer of the Week (b01ljj0q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 18:45 BBC Proms (b01ljvhq)
Prom 37
Elgar: The Apostles - Part 1


FRI 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b01ljvhs)
Judas


FRI 20:10 BBC Proms (b01ljvhv)
Prom 37
Elgar: The Apostles - Part 2


FRI 21:30 Sunday Feature (b010xwgd)
Hume, the Philosophical Historian


FRI 22:15 BBC Proms (b01ljvhx)
2012
Prom 38 - National Youth Jazz Orchestra


FRI 23:45 World on 3 (b01ljvhz)
Oumou Sangare and Bela Fleck in Session

01 Sweet Talks (artist)
Juliana
Performer: Sweet Talks

02 00:08:00 Terakaft (artist)
Awa Adounia
Performer: Terakaft

03 00:12:00 Jorge Ben Jor (artist)
Rita Jeep
Performer: Jorge Ben Jor

04 00:17:00 Bela Fleck and Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Mogo Kele
Performer: Bela Fleck and Oumou Sangaré

05 00:26:00 Bela Fleck and Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Kounadia
Performer: Bela Fleck and Oumou Sangaré

06 00:32:00 Manuel Galbán (artist)
Alma de Roca
Performer: Manuel Galbán

07 00:35:00 Furnace Mountain (artist)
Thrown by the Bull
Performer: Furnace Mountain

08 00:39:00 Bela Fleck and Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Denso (Rhythm)
Performer: Bela Fleck and Oumou Sangaré

09 00:51:00 Bela Fleck and Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Djorolen
Performer: Bela Fleck and Oumou Sangaré

10 00:59:00 Sheena Wellington (artist)
The Yellow on the Broom
Performer: Sheena Wellington

11 01:02:00 Karine Polwart (artist)
Tinsel Show
Performer: Karine Polwart

12 01:07:00 Balfour Kyerematen (artist)
Adowa (Otanfo)
Performer: Balfour Kyerematen

13 01:11:00 Tartit (artist)
Tihou Beyatene
Performer: Tartit