Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 JULY 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01l1h42)

01 00:01:13 Gabriel Fauré
Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.15 for piano and strings
Duration 00:29:42

02 00:31:25 Carl Nielsen
Quintet Op.43 for wind
Performer: Mazvila Winds
Duration 00:27:03

03 00:58:58 Bjarke Mogensen, Rasmus Schjaerff Kjoller & Igor Stravinsky (artist)
Petrushka, arr. accordion duet
Performer: Bjarke Mogensen, Rasmus Schjaerff Kjoller & Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:33:24

04 01:32:51 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no 2 in G minor, Op 63
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:26:41

05 02:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:41:13

06 02:42:53 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 no 2
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:06:33

07 02:49:55 Claude Debussy
Jeux - Poeme Danse
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:17:26

08 03:07:45 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:10

09 03:16:20 Clara Schumann
4 Pieces fugitives, Op 15
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:13:02

10 03:29:47 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:08:08

11 03:38:18 Fritz (1875-1962)) (1759-1824) Von Paradies, Maria Theresia (alias Kreisler (artist)
Sicilienne
Performer: Fritz (1875-1962)) (1759-1824) Von Paradies, Maria Theresia (alias Kreisler
Duration 00:03:03

12 03:41:38 Carlo Gesualdo
Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Author: Anonymous
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Duration 00:04:53

13 03:46:57 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:06

14 03:54:33 Jean Sibelius
Romance for strings in C major, Op 42
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:04:55

15 04:01:09 Johann Strauss II
Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Guth
Duration 00:04:54

16 04:06:28 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 23, from the Genevan Psalter
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:07:54

17 04:14:46 Frederick Delius
Irmelin (prelude)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:52

18 04:20:05 Maurice Ravel
Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:08:09

19 04:28:39 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:43

20 04:34:46 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Los Esclavos Felices (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:23

21 04:42:36 Johannes Brahms
Marienlieder Op 22
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:17:32

22 05:00:37 David Diamond
Rounds for string orchestra
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:36

23 05:15:43 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Variations on a theme by Beethoven (Op.35)
Duration 00:16:42

24 05:32:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.21 (K.467) in C major
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:26:48


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01l7x48)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Procession of the Nobles 'Mlada'

02 00:09:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E Flat Hob. XV1: 52 first movement

03 00:18:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.425 for mandolin and orchestra

04 00:27:00 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D Minor Op.44 first movement

05 00:35:00 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina Overture

06 00:40:00 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in E Flat Op.18

07 00:46:00 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Ave Maria, virgo serena
Performer: Josquin des Prez

08 00:55:00 Antoine Forqueray (artist)
La Leclair
Performer: Antoine Forqueray

09 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Posthorn Serenade K320 (Adagio maestoso & Allegro con spirito)

10 01:11:00 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Morgenlich leuchtend)

11 01:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.1 – Allegro

12 01:22:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in F Major Op.5 No.1 – Allegro Vivace

13 01:32:00 George Frideric Handel
Eternal Source of Light Divine

14 01:37:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Concerto in B Minor Op.89 – Finale Vivace

15 01:54:00 Rued Langgaard (artist)
Four Tone Pictures – No.4 The Flowering Summer was Linked to the Harvest
Performer: Rued Langgaard


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01l7x4b)

01 00:03:58 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.9
Duration 00:01:32

02 00:07:35 Alfredo Casella
Concerto for Orchestra
Duration 00:27:00

03 00:36:34 William Walton
Piano Quartet in D minor
Duration 00:28:26

04 01:07:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C, op.21
Duration 00:03:21

05 01:12:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.1 - finale
Duration 00:02:06

06 01:15:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.3 in E flat, op.55 - 2nd movement
Duration 00:05:11

07 01:21:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.3 in E flat, op.55 - 3rd movement
Duration 00:03:17

08 01:25:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.5 in C minor, op.67
Duration 00:02:05

09 01:27:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.5 in C minor, op.67 - extract
Duration 00:02:22

10 01:30:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.6 in F, op.68 - 4th movement
Duration 00:04:03

11 01:35:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.7 in A, op.92 - 3rd movement
Duration 00:04:19

12 01:40:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.9 in D minor, op.125
Duration 00:01:12

13 01:42:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.9 in D minor, op.125
Duration 00:00:51

14 01:44:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.9 in D minor, op.125 - conclusion
Duration 00:04:01

15 01:51:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
B Minor Mass, BWV 232 - Kyrie
Duration 00:17:02

16 02:09:09 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem Mass - Introit and Kyrie
Duration 00:07:06

17 02:17:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite in C minor, BWV 1011 - movements 4-6
Duration 00:10:13

18 02:29:53 Henri Dutilleux
Le temps l'horloge
Duration 00:13:37


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b01l7x4d)
Viola: Air on a C String


SAT 13:00 WOMAD (b01l7x4g)
WOMAD Live 2012
Chrissy Crowley, Diabel Cissokho, Lo'Jo

01 Chrissy Crowley (artist)
Trad Set in A
Performer: Chrissy Crowley

02 Chrissy Crowley (artist)
Senor McCaully
Performer: Chrissy Crowley

03 Chrissy Crowley (artist)
Doppelganger
Performer: Chrissy Crowley

04 Lo’Jo (artist)
Au Temps Qui Passe
Performer: Lo’Jo

05 Lo’Jo (artist)
La Marseillaise en Creole
Performer: Lo’Jo

06 Justin Vali and Paddy Bush (artist)
Tandremo Fa Sao Dia Mipike
Performer: Justin Vali and Paddy Bush

07 Diabel Cissokho (artist)
Allah Lako
Performer: Diabel Cissokho

08 Diabel Cissokho (artist)
Yorromama
Performer: Diabel Cissokho


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b01l0ly1)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 02: Tenebrae


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b01l7x5t)
Proms Saturday Matinees
PSM 02: Music from the Court of Louis XIII


SAT 16:30 New Generation Artists (b01l8myc)
Clara Mouriz - Part 1

01 00:02:14 Reynaldo Hahn
HAHN - Si mes vers avaient des ailes
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:04:36 Reynaldo Hahn
HAHN - Trois jours de vendange
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:10:44 Claude Debussy
DEBUSSY - Chansons de Bilitis
Duration 00:09:14

04 00:21:36 Reynaldo Hahn
HAHN - A Chloris
Duration 00:03:07


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01l8myf)

01 Stan Getz (artist)
Nobody Else But Me
Performer: Stan Getz
Duration 00:04:11

02
Kai Winding & J.J. Johnson - Lullaby of Birdland
Duration 00:02:24

03 Duke Ellington (artist)
Anatomy of a Murder
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:48

04 Original Dixieland Jazz Band (artist)
At The Jass Band Ball
Performer: Original Dixieland Jazz Band
Duration 00:02:35

05 Chris Barber (artist)
Whistling Rufus
Performer: Chris Barber
Duration 00:02:59

06 Geri Allen (artist)
When Kabuya Dances
Performer: Geri Allen
Duration 00:08:43

07 Paul Desmond (artist)
Greensleeves
Performer: Paul Desmond
Duration 00:02:03

08 John Coltrane (artist)
Blue Train
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:10:39

09 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Tutu
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:05:15

10 Toshiko Akiyoshi - Lew Tabackin Big Band (artist)
Road Time Shuffle
Performer: Toshiko Akiyoshi - Lew Tabackin Big Band
Duration 00:06:00

11 André Previn (artist)
Cottontail
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:04:07


SAT 18:00 Words and Music (b015zsdq)
The Parish Priest

01 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest

02 00:06:11
Anon., from ‘Godly and Righteous, Peevish and Perverse’, compiled R. Chapman
Parish Ministry, read by Michael Kitchen

03 00:08:35 Howard Goodall
Theme from 'The Vicar of Dibley' (The Lord is my Shepherd)

04 00:11:15
Gilbert & Sullivan - The air is charged/Time was, when love and I were well acquainted (Th

05 00:11:37
Lady Saba Holland
A memoir of the Reverend Sydney Smith (extract), read by Celia Imrie

06 00:15:15
Adey Grummet
Suddenly he thinks he’s a sunbeam (extract), read by Celia Imrie

07 00:15:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding Cake

08 00:21:13
Robert Dodsley
An Epigram, read by Celia Imrie

09 00:21:42
Anthony Trollope
Barchester Towers (extract), read by Michael Kitchen

10 00:22:22
Mark Twain
The adventures of Tom Sawyer (extract), read by Celia Imrie

11 00:22:52 Lange/Heath/Loring (artist)
Deacon Jones
Performer: Lange/Heath/Loring

12 00:25:14
Thomas Hardy
In Church, read by Celia Imrie

13 00:25:39 Morton Gould (artist)
Spirituals: III A little bit of sin
Performer: Morton Gould

14 00:27:03
Charles Dickens
Reprinted pieces (extract), read by Michael Kitchen

15 00:27:34 J.R. Bailey (artist)
Go to Hell
Performer: J.R. Bailey

16 00:30:20
Bible reading from Choral Evensong at St Edmundsbury Cathedral
Wisdom 4, vv 10-15, read by Canon Martin Shaw

17 00:31:33 Uri Caine (artist)
Dark Flame (after Mahler's Des Knaben Wunderhorn - St Anthony of Padua)
Performer: Uri Caine

18 00:32:23
Mark Twain
The adventures of Tom Sawyer (extract), read by Celia Imrie

19 00:33:38 Martin Shaw (after trad. English melody) (artist)
Hymn: All things bright and beautiful
Performer: Martin Shaw (after trad. English melody)

20 00:35:46
Charlotte Brontë
Jane Eyre (extract), read by Celia Imrie

21 00:36:13 Malcolm Arnold
Theme from Whistle down the wind

22 00:39:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht BWV 118b

23 00:48:46
John Pritchard, Bishop of Oxford
The life and work of a priest (extract), read by Michael Kitchen

24 00:50:53 Sir James MacMillan
A child's prayer (dedicated to the dead of Dunblane)

25 00:54:37
R.S. Thomas
Sure, read by Celia Imrie

26 00:54:44 Benjamin Britten
St Nicholas: The birth of Nicolas

27 00:57:16
Jane Austen
Pride and Prejudice (extract), read by Celia Imrie

28 00:59:08 Trad. English, arr. Sir Charles Mackerras (artist)
The Vicar of Bray
Performer: Trad. English, arr. Sir Charles Mackerras

29 01:02:54
Simon Nash
Unhallowed murder (extract), read by Michael Kitchen

30 01:02:59 William 'Count' Basie (artist)
Blues in the church
Performer: William 'Count' Basie

31 01:07:54
David Runcorn
Self Management, from ‘The Vicar’s Guide’, ed. David Ison, read by Celia Imrie

32 01:08:15 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Sweeney Todd, the demon barber of Fleet Street - A little priest
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

33 01:12:34
Anonymous
The Bishop’s Mistake, read by Michael Kitchen

34 01:13:49
Adey Grummet
Suddenly he thinks he’s a sunbeam (extract), read by Celia Imrie

35 01:15:22 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Sunday Blessing
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

36 01:17:18
Brian Patten
Jesus Christ was out walking, read by Celia Imrie

37 01:18:45
R.S. Thomas
The Priest, read by Michael Kitchen

38 01:20:04
Choral Evensong at St Edmundsbury Cathedral
Creed

39 01:20:34 William Harris
Bring us, O Lord God

40 01:23:45
Choral Evensong at St Edmundsbury Cathedral
Blessing, The Very Reverend Raymond Furnell, Provost of St Edmundsbury

41 01:23:52 Albert Ketèlbey
Bells across the meadow

42 01:28:31
John Pritchard, Bishop of Oxford
The life and work of a priest (extract), read by Michael Kitchen


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b01l8n01)
Prom 19
Langgaard, Gudmundsen-Holmgreen, Shostakovich


SAT 20:40 Twenty Minutes (b01l8n1g)
Are You Musical?


SAT 21:00 BBC Proms (b01l8n1j)
Prom 19
Tchaikovsky


SAT 22:10 Between the Ears (b018smy5)
Obituary Notice


SAT 22:30 WOMAD (b01l8ng8)
WOMAD Live 2012
Khaled and Femi Kuti live from Charlton Park

01 Breabach (artist)
The New Paradigm
Performer: Breabach

02 Khaled (artist)
Didi
Performer: Khaled

03 Khaled (artist)
Aicha
Performer: Khaled

04 Abdallah Ag Oumbadougou (artist)
Alher
Performer: Abdallah Ag Oumbadougou

05 Abdallah Ag Oumbadougou (artist)
Souvenir Nam
Performer: Abdallah Ag Oumbadougou

06 Abdallah Ag Oumbadougou (artist)
Dreiche Chaabi
Performer: Abdallah Ag Oumbadougou

07 Abdallah Ag Oumbadougou (artist)
Tasile
Performer: Abdallah Ag Oumbadougou

08 Abdallah Ag Oumbadougou (artist)
Arhat Tourlast
Performer: Abdallah Ag Oumbadougou

09 Narasirato (artist)
Mato
Performer: Narasirato

10 Narasirato (artist)
Alini Mako (te'etou)
Performer: Narasirato

11 Narasirato (artist)
Roromera
Performer: Narasirato

12 Marewrew and Oki (artist)
Kujira no atama kara (Traditional Upopo song)
Performer: Marewrew and Oki

13 Marewrew and Oki (artist)
Herekan Ho (Traditional Upopo song)
Performer: Marewrew and Oki

14 Nuba Nour (artist)
Yen Nas (Oh People)
Performer: Nuba Nour

15 Nuba Nour (artist)
Nogo Ouna (She Left Me)
Performer: Nuba Nour

16 Femi Kuti (artist)
No Place for my Dream
Performer: Femi Kuti

17 Femi Kuti (artist)
Can't Buy Me
Performer: Femi Kuti

18 Femi Kuti (artist)
Sorry Sorry
Performer: Femi Kuti

19 Femi Kuti (artist)
Action Time
Performer: Femi Kuti

20 Genticorum (artist)
Tout Le Long Du Voyage
Performer: Genticorum

21 Deolinda (artist)
Passou Por Mim
Performer: Deolinda

22 Deolinda (artist)
Sem Nogao
Performer: Deolinda

23 Deolinda (artist)
Mal Por Mal
Performer: Deolinda

24 Deolinda (artist)
Cancao Ad Lado
Performer: Deolinda

25 Deolinda (artist)
Cancao Da Tal Guitarna
Performer: Deolinda



SUNDAY 29 JULY 2012


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01l8nvj)

01 00:01:14 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Duration 00:17:36

02 00:19:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:35:51

03 00:55:33 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Duration 00:44:34

04 01:40:31 Franz Berwald
String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:19:01

05 02:01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Ulrike Clausen
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:26:38

06 02:28:22 Nicolò Paganini
Concerto for violin and orchestra No.1 in D major (Op.6)
Performer: Jaap van Zweden
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:27:01

07 02:55:45 Anon.
Dance suite from Vietorisz Codex
Ensemble: Kecskes Ensemble Budapest
Director: René Clemencic
Director: András Kecskés
Ensemble: Clemencic Consort
Duration 00:04:17

08 03:00:23 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:45

09 03:06:33 Karl Goldmark
Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács
Duration 00:09:19

10 03:16:17 Giuseppe Verdi
O Padre Nostro
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:06:57

11 03:23:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:09:18

12 03:33:23 Jazeps Vitols
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:06:20

13 03:40:09 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro
Duration 00:08:15

14 03:48:55 Antonio Sacchini
Trio sonata in G major
Performer: Violetas Visinskas
Performer: Algirdas Simenas
Performer: Gediminas Derus
Performer: Daumantas Slipkus
Duration 00:10:36

15 04:01:13 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ivan Susanin: overture
Duration 00:09:16

16 04:10:55 Franz Schubert
3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:09:10

17 04:20:28 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Susanne Kaiser
Duration 00:09:54

18 04:30:51 Richard Strauss
Rosenkavalier - Grand Suite
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:22:13

19 04:53:28 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava (The Lover), Op 14
Singer: Pirkko Tornqvist-Paakkanen
Singer: Jouni Kuorikoski
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:06:48

20 05:00:40 Frédéric Chopin
Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Performer: Emil von Sauer
Duration 00:06:29

21 05:07:40 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:16:31

22 05:24:34 Peter Philips
Pavan Dolorosa
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:05:00

23 05:30:00 Gaspar Sanz
Suite española for guitar
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:10:24

24 05:40:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:18:40


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01l8nvl)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafel Musik No.1 in E Minor - Conclusion

02 00:08:00 Robert Schumann
Konzertst?ck in F – first movement

03 00:16:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite No.5 in E HWV 430 'The Harmonious Blacksmith'

04 00:27:00 Benjamin Britten
Jubilate Deo

05 00:34:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A Op.92 – Allegro con brio

06 00:43:00 Edward Elgar
Six Promenades 'Hell and Tommy'

07 00:46:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Strings in D Minor RV128

08 00:55:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Idylle

09 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B Minor (Sanctus)

10 01:08:00 John Adams
Tromba Lontana

11 01:13:00 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

12 01:21:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.3 in E Flat Op.12. No.3 Allegro con spirito

13 01:32:00 Franz Schubert
Five German Dances No.1 in C D89

14 01:36:00 Claude Debussy
Pour Le Piano

15 01:48:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonntagslied

16 01:55:00 Edward Elgar (artist)
Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36: Variation IX "Nimrod"
Performer: Edward Elgar


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01l8nvn)
Rob Cowan

01 00:03:56 George Frideric Handel
Harmonious Blacksmith Variations
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:08:45 Enrique Granados
Goyescas, Book 2: Epilogo: Serenata del espectro
Duration 00:07:31

03 00:16:48 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No.1
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:22:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erforsche mich, Gott, und erfahre mein Herz
Duration 00:16:51

05 00:40:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro Appassionata Cello and Orchestra
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:45:23 Gustav Holst
Hammersmith
Duration 00:13:29

07 01:01:05 Johann Michael Nicolai (artist)
Sonata in B flat major
Performer: Johann Michael Nicolai
Duration 00:05:16

08 01:07:29 Karen Surenovich Khachaturian
Cipollino(ballet)- scene 7
Duration 00:09:29

09 01:18:22 Clara Schumann (artist)
Piano Trio
Performer: Clara Schumann
Duration 00:23:52

10 01:43:13 Arthur Butterworth (artist)
The Green Wind
Performer: Arthur Butterworth
Duration 00:06:45

11 01:50:53 William H Harris (artist)
Eternal Ruler
Performer: William H Harris
Duration 00:02:43

12 01:54:05 Moriz Rosenthal (artist)
Papillons
Performer: Moriz Rosenthal
Duration 00:02:24

13 01:57:36 Melinda Wagner (artist)
Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra iii
Performer: Melinda Wagner
Duration 00:05:33

14 02:03:59 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Prelude to Act III
Duration 00:03:13

15 02:07:56 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Op.15 No.3
Duration 00:04:40

16 02:14:32 Frédéric Chopin
Four Mazurkas Op.17
Duration 00:13:36

17 02:30:47 Bohuslav Martinu
Concerto for two string orchestras, piano and timpani
Duration 00:22:15


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01l8nvq)
Adrian Cadbury

01 00:05:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.1 (1st mov.)
Duration 00:07:46

02 00:16:08 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (La Boheme)
Duration 00:05:01

03 00:23:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non piu andrai (Regimental slow march of the Coldstream Guards)
Duration 00:01:55

04 00:27:56 Elizabeth Poston
Jesus Christ the apple tree
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:32:36 Simon Jeffes (artist)
Air a danser
Performer: Simon Jeffes
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:42:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, Nabucco)
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:48:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Kije's Wedding (Lieutenant Kije Suite)
Duration 00:02:45

08 00:52:49 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat Major (Raindrop) Op.28 no.15
Duration 00:05:34


SUN 13:00 WOMAD (b01l8nvs)
WOMAD Live 2012
World Routes Academy Protege Jose Hernando Performs Live

01 Jose Hernando with Angelica Lopez (artist)
Gaita Intro
Performer: Jose Hernando with Angelica Lopez

02 Jose Hernando with Angelica Lopez (artist)
Colombia TQ
Performer: Jose Hernando with Angelica Lopez

03 Jose Hernando with Angelica Lopez (artist)
Jose puya
Performer: Jose Hernando with Angelica Lopez

04 Femi Kuti (artist)
Shotam
Performer: Femi Kuti

05 Justin Vali and Paddy Bush (artist)
Tendrbmo Faso
Performer: Justin Vali and Paddy Bush

06 Justin Vali and Paddy Bush (artist)
Ancestral Valiha I
Performer: Justin Vali and Paddy Bush

07 Justin Vali and Paddy Bush (artist)
Sammy Faly
Performer: Justin Vali and Paddy Bush

08 Justin Vali and Paddy Bush (artist)
Veloma (Farewell Song)
Performer: Justin Vali and Paddy Bush


SUN 14:00 BBC Proms (b01l0drg)
Proms Saturday Matinees
PSM 01: AAM, Mahan Esfahani


SUN 15:30 BBC Proms (b01l8nvz)
Prom 20
Aurora Orchestra Family Prom - Part 1


SUN 16:10 Twenty Minutes (b01l8q72)
Wallace and Gromit: Feet of Clay


SUN 16:30 BBC Proms (b01l8q74)
Prom 20
Aurora Orchestra Family Prom - Part 2


SUN 17:45 New Generation Artists (b01l8qlf)
Jennifer Johnston

01 Jennifer Johnston (artist)
Sea pictures Op.37 for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:22:00


SUN 18:15 BBC Proms (b01l8qlh)
Proms Plus
Aldeburgh World Orchestra


SUN 19:00 Choral Evensong (b01l0nd6)
Hereford Cathedral

01 00:53:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:02:17 Edward Bairstow (artist)
Introit: Let all mortal flesh keep silence
Performer: Edward Bairstow
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:07:28 James Turle (artist)
Psalm 94
Performer: James Turle
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:18:55 Charles-François Gounod
Magnificat: Evening Service in F (Collegium Regale)
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:25:00 Charles-François Gounod
Nunc Dimittis: Evening Service in F (Collegium Regale)
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:35:33 Dobrinka Tabakova (artist)
Anthem: Praise
Performer: Dobrinka Tabakova
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:48:32 Charles‐Marie Widor
Organ Voluntary: Allegro (Symphony No 6 in G minor)
Duration 00:09:09


SUN 20:00 BBC Proms (b01l8qm8)
Prom 21
Britten, Mahler


SUN 20:50 BBC Proms (b01l8qqg)
Proms Live Interval
Part 3


SUN 21:10 BBC Proms (b01l8qqj)
Prom 21
Bray, Stravinsky


SUN 22:15 WOMAD (b01l8qqn)
WOMAD Live 2012
Robert Plant, the Pine Leaf Boys, Buena Vista Social Club

01 Alaev Family (artist)
Greek Salad
Performer: Alaev Family

02 She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble (artist)
Sephardic Ratchenitsa
Performer: She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble

03 Robert Plant (artist)
Bron-Yr-Aur
Performer: Robert Plant

04 Robert Plant (artist)
Let The Four Winds Blow
Performer: Robert Plant

05 Robert Plant (artist)
Down To The Sea
Performer: Robert Plant

06 Robert Plant (artist)
Witch Doctor
Performer: Robert Plant

07 Robert Plant (artist)
Who Do You Love
Performer: Robert Plant

08 Habadekuk (artist)
Kingo and Hans Jensen
Performer: Habadekuk

09 Habadekuk (artist)
Pe' Broen and Jens Carl / Hornpibem
Performer: Habadekuk

10 The Pine Leaf Boys (artist)
My Jolie Blondie
Performer: The Pine Leaf Boys

11 Pine Leaf Boys (artist)
Keep your hands off it if it don't belong to you
Performer: Pine Leaf Boys

12 The Pine Leaf Boys (artist)
Popcorn Blues
Performer: The Pine Leaf Boys

13 Boubacar Traoré (artist)
Mali Denhou
Performer: Boubacar Traoré

14 Justin Vali and Paddy Bush (artist)
Rakotozafy
Performer: Justin Vali and Paddy Bush

15 Buena Vista Social Club (artist)
De Camino A La Vereda
Performer: Buena Vista Social Club

16 Buena Vista Social Club (artist)
No Me Llores Mas
Performer: Buena Vista Social Club

17 Buena Vista Social Club (artist)
Chan Chan
Performer: Buena Vista Social Club

18 Buena Vista Social Club (artist)
El Cuarto De Tula
Performer: Buena Vista Social Club



MONDAY 30 JULY 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01l8qzw)

01 00:01:13 Johann Joseph Fux (artist)
Ouverture in D minor N4
Performer: Johann Joseph Fux
Duration 00:16:17

02 00:17:55 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata in D "Battalia"
Duration 00:09:26

03 00:27:46 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata in G "Pastorella"
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:34:34 Georg Muffat
Overture (Suite) Colligati Montes in G minor, No. 5 from "Florilegium ll"
Duration 00:10:44

05 00:45:43 Ruprecht Ignaz Mayr (artist)
Suite no. 7 in B flat "Pythagorus' (Sparks of Harmony) Schmids-Füncklein
Performer: Ruprecht Ignaz Mayr
Duration 00:05:44

06 00:51:51 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:18:43

07 01:11:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto (Op. 3 no. 4) in E minor RV 550 from L'estro armonico
Duration 00:07:16

08 01:18:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto G major RV 310 (Op. 3 no. 3) from L'estro armonico
Duration 00:06:39

09 01:25:42 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso (Op.6`12) in F major
Duration 00:09:56

10 01:35:59 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.6`5) in D major [Allegro]
Duration 00:02:38

11 01:39:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:20:27

12 02:01:11 César Franck
Le Chasseur Maudit
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:14:04

13 02:15:45 Jef van Hoof
Symphony No 1 in A major (1938)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Fernand Terby
Duration 00:32:32

14 02:48:42 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (reflections on a song of Dowland)
Performer: Rivka Golani
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:14:13

15 03:03:27 Robert Schumann
Spanisches Liederspiel, Op 74
Singer: Margit László
Singer: József Réti
Singer: Zolte Bende
Choir: Hungarian Radio & Television Choir
Conductor: Zoltán Vásárhelyi
Duration 00:23:55

16 03:27:46 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:09:59

17 03:38:10 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

18 03:46:29 Jacques Offenbach
Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:00

19 03:52:54 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:06:35

20 04:01:11 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic dance No 2 (Allegro grazioso) Op 64 No 2
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:06:31

21 04:08:03 Franz Schubert
Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:07:39

22 04:16:08 George Frideric Handel
'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:06:50

23 04:23:24 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

24 04:32:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:13:44

25 04:46:47 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:09:05

26 04:56:15 Leos Janáček
Mládí (Youth)
Performer: Dirk De Caluwé
Performer: Thomas Indermuehle
Performer: Walter Boeykens
Performer: Brian Pollard
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Performer: Jan Guns
Duration 00:19:41

27 05:16:20 Johann Hermann Schein
Selection from Diletti Pastorali, Hirten Lust: madrigals for 5 voices & continuo
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:21:37

28 05:38:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:04


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01l8qzy)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor

02 00:06:00 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque Op.101 No.7 in G flat

03 00:09:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane Op.50

04 00:16:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in B flat Op.7 No.3 (arranged unknown for trumpet)

05 00:24:00 Hubert Parry
There is an old belief

06 00:30:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle in A minor Op.6

07 00:41:00 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Candide

08 00:46:00 Maurice Ravel
Feria from Rhapsodie Espagnole

09 00:54:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo e questo (Don Giovanni)

10 01:02:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesfreud
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

11 01:09:00 Alfredo Casella
Symphonic Fragments from La donna serpente Op.51: Act 1 Sinfonia

12 01:16:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat Op.44 (third movement Scherzo)

13 01:21:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra Op.33

14 01:28:00 Carl Nielsen
A Dream about 'Silent Night'

15 01:34:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Psalm 121: Laetatus sum (1610 Vespers)

16 01:42:00 Manuel de Falla
El Amor brujo - Ritual Fire Dance

17 01:50:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.9 in C major 'The Great' D944 (fourth movement Finale)

18 02:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, Act 3 Sinfonia)

19 02:08:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 in A major K201 (fourth movement Finale)

20 02:16:00 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)

21 02:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E flat major BWV876


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01l8r00)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Charles-François Gounod
Variations du Miroir (Faust – ballet music) 

02 Hérold (artist)
Zampa: Overture
Performer: Hérold

03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto

04 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: André Cluytens

05 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet No. 3 in E flat major, Op. 97

06 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet, Op.64 (Act 1 Sc 2) Dance of The Knights

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor: Et incarnatus est

08 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 5 in F major, Op. 76

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.1 in B flat, BWV825


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01l8r02)
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Closer to Heaven Than Earth

01 00:01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in E major BWV.1006a for lute [arr. from Partita for vn solo no.3, BWV.1006]

02 00:08:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion BWV.245

03 00:20:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988

04 00:41:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b01l8rd0)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 03: L'Arpeggiata

01 00:01:22 Maurizio Cazzati (artist)
Ciaccona
Performer: Maurizio Cazzati
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:05:56 Barbara Strozzi (artist)
Eraclito amoroso
Performer: Barbara Strozzi
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:11:20 Trad. (artist)
Stu' criatu
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:14:23 MG Improvisation (artist)
Tarantella Napoletana
Performer: MG Improvisation
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:17:28 Trad. (artist)
La Pizzicarella
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:20:49 Giovanni Girolamo Kapsberger (artist)
Toccata Prima
Performer: Giovanni Girolamo Kapsberger
Duration 00:01:31

07 00:22:23 Trad. (artist)
La Carpinese
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:25:37 MG Improvisation (artist)
Canario
Performer: MG Improvisation
Duration 00:03:52

09 00:29:33 Marcello Vitale (artist)
Tarantella a Maria di Nardo
Performer: Marcello Vitale
Duration 00:02:53

10 00:32:31 MG Improvisation (artist)
La dia Spagnola
Performer: MG Improvisation
Duration 00:02:39

11 00:35:12 Barbara Strozzi (artist)
Che si puo fare
Performer: Barbara Strozzi
Duration 00:03:40

12 00:38:54 MG Improvisation (artist)
Tarantella Italiana
Performer: MG Improvisation
Duration 00:01:26

13 00:40:24 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della Ninfa
Duration 00:05:29

14 00:45:54 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce e'l tormento
Duration 00:02:53

15 00:48:51 Marcello Vitale (artist)
Moresca
Performer: Marcello Vitale
Duration 00:03:36

16 00:52:30 Trad. (artist)
Lu Passariellu
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:53

17 00:56:27 Trad. (artist)
La Pizzicarella
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:58


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01l8rd2)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 13 - Beethoven, Boulez


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01l8rd4)
Jubilant Sykes, Simon Callow & Ian McMillan

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts (K.621), Overture

02 00:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio from BWV 564 and Jesu, Joy of man's desiring from Cantata No. 147 BWV 147 transcr.

03 00:14:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture

04 00:33:00 Manuel de Falla
Final Dance (Jota) from The Three-Cornered Hat

05 00:40:00 Traditional Spiritual (artist)
Ride On, King Jesus
Performer: Traditional Spiritual

06 00:42:00
Jubilant Sykes

07 00:45:00 Michael Tippett
A Spiritual: Deep River

08 00:52:00
Jubilant Sykes (baritone)

09 00:52:00 Aaron Copland
At The River

10 00:57:00 Maurice Ravel
Malaguena and Habanera from Rhapsodie Espagnole

11 01:04:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 1 in C Major from La Cetra

12 01:14:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea

13 01:18:00 Sir Hamilton Harty
The Fair Day from An Irish Symphony

14 01:25:00 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Flusse from Winterreise

15 01:33:00 Gustav Holst
Mars (The Bringer of War) From The Planets – Suite, op.32

16 01:46:00
Simon Callow

17 01:46:00 Ivor Novello (artist)
Medley: My Earlier Songs - Intro (Ivor Novello); Keep The Home Fires Burning – Edgar Elmes
Performer: Ivor Novello

18 01:51:00
Simon Callow

19 01:54:00 Ivor Novello (artist)
Deep In My Heart from Glamorous Night
Performer: Ivor Novello


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01l8r02)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b01l8rd6)
Prom 22
Mozart, Knussen


MON 20:00 BBC Proms (b01l8rfp)
Proms Plus Literary Passions
David Hill


MON 20:20 BBC Proms (b01l8rdb)
Prom 22
Mahler


MON 22:00 The Lebrecht Interview (b01l8rfr)
Ivan Fischer


MON 22:45 The Essay (b011vh2c)
It Talks
Cows and Shells


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01l8rg8)
The Thing and Neneh Cherry

01 00:02:57 The Branford Marsalis Quartet (artist)
The Mighty Sword
Performer: The Branford Marsalis Quartet

02 00:09:57 Don Cherry (artist)
The Creator Has A Master Plan
Performer: Don Cherry

03 00:14:55 Don Cherry (artist)
Elixir
Performer: Don Cherry

04 00:17:45 Don Cherry (artist)
Brilliant Action
Performer: Don Cherry

05 00:18:57 Don Cherry (artist)
Manusha Raga Kamboji
Performer: Don Cherry

06 00:20:21 The Thing (artist)
Awake Nu
Performer: The Thing

07 00:20:21
Untitled
Line-up: Neneh Cherry (vocals), Mats Gustafsson (saxophones), Ingebrigt Håker-Flaten (bass), Paal Nilssen-Love (drums)

08 00:22:32 The Cherry Thing (artist)
Garage/Too Tough To Die
Performer: The Cherry Thing

09 00:31:25 The Cherry Thing (artist)
Dream Baby Dream
Performer: The Cherry Thing

10 00:39:11 The Cherry Thing (artist)
Golden Heart
Performer: The Cherry Thing

11 00:49:55 The Cherry Thing (artist)
Sudden Moment
Performer: The Cherry Thing

12 00:54:34 The Cherry Thing (artist)
Cashback
Performer: The Cherry Thing

13 01:01:07 The Cherry Thing (artist)
Dirt
Performer: The Cherry Thing

14 01:09:50 The Cherry Thing (artist)
Accordion
Performer: The Cherry Thing

15 01:16:58 The Cherry Thing (artist)
Call The Police
Performer: The Cherry Thing



TUESDAY 31 JULY 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01l8snt)

01 00:01:13 Giacomo Puccini
Messa di Gloria in A flat
Duration 00:40:31

02 00:50:16 Richard Mills (artist)
Canti di fuoco e ferro (Songs of Fire and Iron)
Performer: Richard Mills
Duration 00:10:49

03 01:01:31 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 2 for small orchestra
Duration 00:18:45

04 01:20:41 Franz Schubert
Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:38:51

05 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:39:00

06 02:40:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
6 Duets for piano 4 hands (Op.11)
Duration 00:25:24

07 03:06:33 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:54

08 03:14:52 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass and piano
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:08:07

09 03:23:23 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:07:58

10 03:31:52 César Franck
Pastorale in E major
Performer: Joris Verdin
Duration 00:09:14

11 03:41:30 Mauro Giuliani
6 Variations for violin and guitar, Op 81
Performer: Laura Vadjon
Performer: Romana Matanovac
Duration 00:08:14

12 03:50:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, Op 3 No 11
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:09:19

13 04:01:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:03

14 04:10:38 Darius Milhaud
3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:08:54

15 04:19:57 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Partite cento sopra il Passachagli [1637]
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:10:22

16 04:30:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:10:13

17 04:41:17 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto No.4 in G major (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:10:09

18 04:51:51 Frédéric Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 11-15)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:10:08

19 05:02:31 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49

20 05:12:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:25:26

21 05:25:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
3 Fantastic Dances Op.5
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:11

22 05:38:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:20:52


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01l8snw)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Three Fantastic Dances, Op 5

02 00:06:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture: Luisa Miller

03 00:11:00 Joseph Canteloube
Quand z'eyro petitoune (Chants d'Auvergne)

04 00:15:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto senza cantin for violin, strings & continuo in D minor, RV243

05 00:26:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor, Op 32 No 12

06 00:33:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

07 00:42:00 George Gershwin
Prelude II (Three Preludes)

08 00:47:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 32 in G, K318

09 00:56:00 Franz Schubert
Die Post (Winterreise)

10 01:01:00 Robert Schumann
Toccata, Op 7

11 01:12:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon IX
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

12 01:17:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: A Midsummer Night's Dream

13 01:33:00 Benjamin Britten
Time (Choral Dances from "Gloriana")

14 01:35:00 Gustav Holst
Symphony in F, Op 8 "The Cotswolds" (third movement: Scherzo)

15 01:41:00 Richard Strauss
September (Four Last Songs)

16 01:49:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C (Finale: Rondo)

17 02:01:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E minor, Op 45 (Finale: Alla Polacca)

18 02:08:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle "Fur Elise", WoO 59

19 02:11:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Over hill, over dale

20 02:15:00 John Ireland
A London Overture


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01l8sny)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Jean Sibelius
Musette (King Christian II Suite, Op. 27)

02 Paisiello (artist)
Mandolin Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Paisiello

03 Reznicek (artist)
Donna Diana: Overture
Performer: Reznicek

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus XVI - Rectus (The Art of Fugue, BWV1080)

05 Johannes Brahms
Ballade, Op. 10 No. 3

06 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia (Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo)

07 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act III (Die Meistersingers)

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in E flat major, K.428

09 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love of Three Oranges Suite

10 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem: In Paradisum

11 Charles-François Gounod
Mass for St Cecilia: Sanctus

12 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No.10 in B minor

13 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op. 59 No. 1

14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01l8sp0)
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Revisiting the Past

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 22 in B flat minor BWV.891

02 00:05:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 4 in A major BWV.1055 for keyboard and string orchestra

03 00:21:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01l8sp2)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2012
Episode 1

01 Claude Debussy
Ballade slave

02 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano - Reflets dans l'eau, Hommage à Rameau, Mouvement

03 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1 - La fille aux cheveux de lin, La cathédrale engloutie, Ce qu'à vu le ve

04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of travel - The Vagabond

05 Roger Quilter (artist)
The Arnold book of old songs - Over the Mountains
Performer: Roger Quilter

06 Roger Quilter (artist)
4 Child songs Op.5 - Where Go The Boats?
Performer: Roger Quilter

07 Henry Purcell
I'll sail upon the dog-star, arranged by Britten

08 John Ireland
Sea fever for voice and piano

09 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
Songs of the Mad Sea Captain Op.111 - Toll The Bell 

10 Roger Quilter (artist)
6 Songs Op.25 - Arab Love Song
Performer: Roger Quilter

11 Frederick Delius
7 Danish songs - in the Garden of the Seraglio

12 Edward Elgar
Arabian serenade


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01l8sp4)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 15: Smetana, Prokofiev, Dvorak


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01l8sp6)
Jose Hernando Arias Noguera, Ylva Kihlberg, Tom Cairns, Welsh Festivals


TUE 18:00 Composer of the Week (b01l8sp0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (b01l8srk)
Prom 23
Vaughan Williams, Ireland


TUE 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b01l8srm)
A Herball for the 21st Century


TUE 20:05 BBC Proms (b01l8srp)
Prom 23
Delius, Walton


TUE 21:30 Sunday Feature (b014m92k)
Out in the World - A Global Gay History
Episode 1


TUE 22:15 BBC Proms (b01l8ssx)
2012
Prom 24: World Routes Academy


TUE 23:45 Late Junction (b01l8ssz)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
Cuckoo
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk

02 00:05:00 Fatoumata Diawara (voice / guitar) (artist)
Alama
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara (voice / guitar)

03 00:10:00 Grasscut / Robert Wyatt (artist)
Richardson Road
Performer: Grasscut / Robert Wyatt

04 00:14:00 Mungolian Jetset (artist)
Mungolian Jetset presents Jaga Jazzist vs. Knights of Jumungus:Toccata
Performer: Mungolian Jetset

05 00:21:00 Lol Coxhill (artist)
Que en paz descanse (Rest in Peace)
Performer: Lol Coxhill

06 00:31:00
Diomedes Díaz & El 'Cocha' Molina - Sin Medir Distancias

07 00:36:00 Sam Lee (artist)
Moorlough Maggie
Performer: Sam Lee



WEDNESDAY 01 AUGUST 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01l8t27)

01 00:01:41 George Frideric Handel
Aci, Galatea e Polifemo (Sorge il di) - cantata HWV.72
Conductor: René Jacobs
Singer: Marcos Fink
Singer: Sunhae Im
Singer: Sonia Prina
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 01:21:41

02 01:23:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
Performer: Alan Curtis
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:22:46

03 01:47:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BVW 1004'
Performer: Hiro Kurosaki
Duration 00:12:18

04 02:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Thomas Friedli
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:37:10

05 02:38:47 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm (Overture)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:45

06 02:53:58 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro (Op.70) **DO NOT USE Pianist awol c,8.13**
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Konstantin Bogino
Duration 00:09:27

07 03:03:41 Gabriel Pierné
Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:15:04

08 03:19:09 Henri Duparc
La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:04:36

09 03:23:39 Henri Duparc
Le Manoir de Rosamonde [Rosamonde's Manor] – for voice and piano (1879/1882)
Author: Bonnieres, Robert de
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Duration 00:02:41

10 03:26:35 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Concerto for violin and string orchestra Op 10 No 3 in D
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:15:01

11 03:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano duet (K.381) in D major
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:14:01

12 03:56:26 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.21 in E minor (WoO.1)
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

13 04:01:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (Overture)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:10:24

14 04:12:05 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar - Act I Scene 15 from Alcina
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:04:24

15 04:17:00 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:10:34

16 04:28:03 Richard Wagner
Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:43

17 04:39:15 Gaetano Donizetti
"Una Furtiva lagrima" - Nemorino's Romance
Singer: Volodymyr Hryshko
Orchestra: Ukrainian National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:45

18 04:44:30 Leevi Madetoja
Kullervo, Op 15 (1913)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:14:16

19 04:59:19 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Plainte d'Armide from Les Amours deguises
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit
Duration 00:07:37

20 05:07:25 Eugen Suchon
The Night of the Witches
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:19:46

21 05:24:02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de clavecin [1724, rev.1731], Le Rappel des oiseaux [E minor]
Performer: Jill Crossland
Duration 00:02:54

22 05:24:46 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: Demetrio e Polibio
Duration 00:05:49

23 05:27:36 Edward MacDowell
Hexentanz (Witches Dance) from 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17 No.2)
Performer: Yuki Takao
Duration 00:02:50

24 05:30:57 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'Oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:28:37


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01l8t29)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Rappel des Oiseaux ("Suite" in E)

02 00:04:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: Demetrio e Polibio

03 00:11:00 Emilio Pujol (artist)
Guajira
Performer: Emilio Pujol

04 00:19:00 Gustav Holst
A Somerset Rhapsody

05 00:15:00 Clara Schumann (artist)
Liebst du um Schonheit
Performer: Clara Schumann

06 00:33:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Polonaise No 1 in D
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

07 00:39:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magnificat (Vesperae solennes de Dominica, K321)

08 00:44:00 Franz Schubert
Moment musical in C sharp minor, D780 No 4

09 00:49:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance, orchestrated Berlioz

10 01:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D, BWV1050 (Finale: Allegro)

11 01:10:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Solo di Vigano (The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43)

12 01:15:00 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey

13 01:20:00 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31

14 01:33:00 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Overture: Fra Diavlo

15 01:41:00 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)

16 01:49:00 Eric Coates (artist)
London Calling
Performer: Eric Coates

17 01:53:00 Claude Debussy
Premier Trio in G (Finale: Appassionato)

18 02:01:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)

19 02:07:00 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms (II: Expectans (1948) expectavi Dominum Psalm 39, 2-4)

20 02:14:00 Francis Poulenc
Hyde Park

21 02:19:00 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01l8t2c)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Dance du corps de ballet et des nains (Swan Lake, Act III No.16)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 Adolphe Adam
Si j'étais Roi: Overture

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in G major, Op. 30 No. 3

04 Lyadov (artist)
Scherzo No. 1, Op. 16
Performer: Lyadov

05 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino in E flat, Op.26

06 Georges Bizet
"Au fond du temple saint" (The Pearl Fishers)

07 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 15

08 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major

09 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Joyeuse (Suite in D, 1724)

10 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien

11 Coleridge-Taylor (artist)
Petite Suite de Concert, Op.77
Performer: Coleridge-Taylor


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01l8t2f)
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
The Scheibe Criticism

01 00:01:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225

02 00:08:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia super Komm, heiliger Geist BWV.651 for organ

03 00:17:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 8 in D sharp minor BWV.877

04 00:28:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01l8t2h)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2012
Episode 2

01 Claude Debussy
Nocturne

02 Claude Debussy
5 Etudes - Etudes (books 1 and 2): Pour les cinq doigts d'apres Monsieur Czerny; Pour les

03 Frederick Delius
Indian Love Song

04 Gustav Holst
Vedic Songs: Ushas (Dawn); Varuna1 (Sky); Maruts (Storm clouds); Indra (God of storm and b


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01l8t2k)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 18: Beethoven


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01l8t2m)
Salisbury Cathedral

01 00:00:07 William H Harris (artist)
Introit: Behold, the tabernacle of God
Performer: William H Harris
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:04:36 Samuel Wesley, T Kelway, Robert Cooke & Henry Lawes (artist)
Psalms: 6, 7, 8
Performer: Samuel Wesley, T Kelway, Robert Cooke & Henry Lawes
Duration 00:09:05

03 00:17:50 Giles Swayne (artist)
Magnificat: (Giles Swayne)
Performer: Giles Swayne
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:24:16 Charles Wood (artist)
Nunc Dimittis: Charles Wood in B flat
Performer: Charles Wood
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:34:40 Neil Cox (artist)
The River of Life (Southern Cathedrals Festival Commission - first broadcast)
Performer: Neil Cox
Duration 00:09:34

06 00:52:06 Marcel Dupré
Organ Voluntary: Allegro Deciso (from Évocation Op.37)
Duration 00:07:20

07 00:00:22 William H Harris (artist)
Introit: Behold, the tabernacle of God
Performer: William H Harris
Duration 00:02:33

08 00:04:51 Samuel Wesley, T Kelway, Robert Cooke & Henry Lawes (artist)
Psalms: 6, 7, 8
Performer: Samuel Wesley, T Kelway, Robert Cooke & Henry Lawes
Duration 00:09:05

09 00:18:05 Giles Swayne (artist)
Magnificat: (Giles Swayne)
Performer: Giles Swayne
Duration 00:04:12

10 00:24:31 Charles Wood (artist)
Nunc Dimittis: Charles Wood in B flat
Performer: Charles Wood
Duration 00:03:29

11 00:34:55 Neil Cox (artist)
The River of Life (Southern Cathedrals Festival Commission - first broadcast)
Performer: Neil Cox
Duration 00:09:34

12 00:52:21 Marcel Dupré
Organ Voluntary: Allegro Deciso (from Évocation Op.37)
Duration 00:07:20


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01l8t2p)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 George Frideric Handel
Samson - oratorio
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:05:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture in C major Op.101 (Trumpet overture) [1826, rev. 1833]
Duration 00:09:08

03 00:14:42 A.H. Drummer (artist)
Eton Boating Song
Performer: A.H. Drummer
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:18:27 George Butterworth
Bredon Hill and other songs [from Housman's 'A Shropshire Lad']
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:23:05 Henry Purcell
Bacchus is a power divine Z.360 for voice and continuo
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:25:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Duration 00:05:04

07 00:31:03 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts
Duration 00:05:15

08 00:36:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major K.299 for flute, harp and orchestra
Duration 00:11:00

09 00:47:18 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:03:39

10 00:50:57 Stephen Bentley-Klein (artist)
A Quiet Life
Performer: Stephen Bentley-Klein
Duration 00:03:40

11 00:54:37 Stephen Bentley-Klein (artist)
A Quiet Life
Performer: Stephen Bentley-Klein
Duration 00:06:31

12 01:01:08 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux D.780 for piano
Duration 00:08:16

13 01:09:24 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 Op.1b
Duration 00:04:53

14 01:14:17 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite Op.11
Duration 00:04:01

15 01:18:18 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la ceremonie des Turcs for intrumental ensemble
Duration 00:02:19


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01l8t2f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b01l8t5b)
Prom 25
Ives, Barber, Zimmermann


WED 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b01l8t5d)
Herschel Grynszpan, the Forgotten Assassin


WED 20:30 BBC Proms (b01l8t5g)
Prom 25
Tippett


WED 22:15 Sunday Feature (b0151p3k)
Out in the World - A Global Gay History
Episode 2


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01l8tg1)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Los Hermanos Zuleta (artist)
Rio Badillo
Performer: Los Hermanos Zuleta

02 00:05:00 Kitty Wells (artist)
It Wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk Angels
Performer: Kitty Wells

03 00:08:00 Tanya Auclair / Joe Allen (artist)
Origami
Performer: Tanya Auclair / Joe Allen

04 00:14:00 Bugge Wesseltoft (piano) / Aslak Hartberg (bass) / Andreas Bye (drums) / Norwegian Chamber Orchestra (artist)
JS Bach: Goldberg Variations
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft (piano) / Aslak Hartberg (bass) / Andreas Bye (drums) / Norwegian Chamber Orchestra

05 00:59:00 G.F. Fitzgerald / Lol Coxhill (artist)
3
Performer: G.F. Fitzgerald / Lol Coxhill

06 01:09:00 Jon Lord
Pavane

07 01:17:00 Juglares Legendarios / Ivan Villazon / Saul Lallemand (artist)
Mi Chinita
Performer: Juglares Legendarios / Ivan Villazon / Saul Lallemand

08 01:21:00 Dan Fox of Sound Interventions (artist)
Harmonic Fields (recorded at Birkrigg Common in the Lake District)
Performer: Dan Fox of Sound Interventions



THURSDAY 02 AUGUST 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01l8v0x)

01 00:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for violin, cello, piano and orchestra (Op.56) in C major
Duration 00:37:02

02 00:38:35 Bedrich Smetana
Sarka, from 'Ma vlast'
Duration 00:12:09

03 00:51:14 Josef Suk
Pohadka (A Fairy-tale suite) (Op.16) [from "Raduz and Mahulena"]
Duration 00:34:36

04 01:26:21 Robert Schumann
KILL Marchenerzahlungen [Fairy Tales] for clarinet, viola and piano (Op.132)
Duration 00:14:58

05 01:41:35 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (orchestral suites)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:17:59

06 02:01:11 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No. 2 in C major (Op.36)
Performer: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:29:41

07 02:31:17 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:14:51

08 02:46:38 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:34:52

09 03:21:54 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:13

10 03:31:31 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53

11 03:38:49 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:06

12 03:46:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:41

13 03:55:26 Robert Schumann
Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:04:05

14 04:01:12 George Frideric Handel
Oft on a plat of rising ground from "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato"
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:03:17

15 04:04:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet No 1 in D major, K 285
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Duration 00:14:01

16 04:19:21 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:10:32

17 04:30:16 Richard Wagner
Isolde's Liebestod
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:07:05

18 04:37:42 Jacques Offenbach
Belle Nuit (Barcarolle from Contes d'Hoffmann)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Max Woltag
Duration 00:02:56

19 04:41:04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:29

20 04:48:56 Arcangelo Corelli
CHECK BEFORE USING Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:08:57

21 04:58:19 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major (1828)
Performer: Niklas Andersson
Performer: Henrik Blixt
Performer: Hans Larsson
Performer: Jannica Gustafsson
Performer: Håkan Olsson
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Maria Johansson
Duration 00:23:10

22 05:21:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 97 in C major (H.1.97)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:25:24

23 05:47:41 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:11:46


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01l8v11)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition –The Great Gate of Kiev

02 00:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in D BWV 1045

03 00:13:00 Gustav Holst
Six Songs Op.16 – My True Love Hath my Heart

04 00:15:00 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood

05 00:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D K285 – Rondeau

06 00:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Grosso in G Minor RV 156 – first movement, Allegro

07 00:40:00 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No.1 – Carillon

08 00:45:00 Joseph Haydn
The Creation – The Heavens are Telling – Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes

09 00:46:00 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin – Rigaudon,

10 00:49:00 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture Op.92

11 01:01:00 Ernest Bloch
Concerto Grosso No.1- Prelude – Allegro energico e pesante

12 01:08:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sonata No.5 in F Allegro

13 01:15:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes Op.34

14 01:24:00 Peter Dickinson (artist)
Wild Rose Rag
Performer: Peter Dickinson

15 01:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Dettingen Te Deum – We Praise Thee, O God

16 01:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue a la Gigue in G BWV 577 (orchestrated Gustav Holst)

17 01:41:00 Franz Schubert
Hungarian Melody in B Minor D817

18 01:46:00 Aaron Copland
Rodeo 4 Dance Episodes – Hoe Down

19 01:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B Flat K137

20 02:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Belshazzar – Destructive War

21 02:05:00 Francis Poulenc
Mass in G – Agnus Dei

22 02:09:00 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell – Overture

23 02:23:00 Urmas Sisask
Benedictio


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01l8v13)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor (from Cantata: Uns ist ein Kind Geboren BWV 142)

02 Bedrich Smetana
Scherzo (Festive Symphony)

03 Auber (artist)
Le Domino Noir: Overture
Performer: Auber

04 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz, D.703

05 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 Giacomo Puccini
Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)

07 Robert Schumann
String Quartet, Op. 41 No. 2

08 Bridge (artist)
Dance Poem
Performer: Bridge

09 Benjamin Britten
'Dawn' from Four Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes)

10 Zipoli (artist)
Mass for St Ignacio: Kyrie & Gloria
Performer: Zipoli

11 Moritz Moszkowski
Etude in A flat, Op.72 No.11

12 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
The Sea, Op. 28
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

13 Joaquín Rodrigo
En Aranjuez con tu amor

14 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01l8v15)
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
The Musical Offering

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musikalisches Opfer BWV.1079

02 00:16:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musikalisches Opfer BWV.1079

03 00:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232

04 00:43:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 for organ


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01l8v17)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2012
Episode 3

01 Claude Debussy
Etudes (book 2): Brouillards; Feuilles mortes; La puerta del vino; Bruyeres; General Lavin

02 Herbert Howells
Lost Love

03 Lennox Berkeley (artist)
Five Chinese Songs - : People hide their love; The Autumn wind; Dearming of a dead lady; L
Performer: Lennox Berkeley


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01l8v19)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 16: Elgar, Hugh Wood, Ravel, Debussy


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01l8v1c)
James Galway, Mr McFall's Chamber

01 00:00:37 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:06:42 George Frideric Handel
Saul - oratorio in 3 acts
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:06:42
Interview: Mr McFall's Chamber
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:15:59 Toivo Kärki (artist)
Taysikuu (traditional Finnish tango)
Performer: Toivo Kärki
Duration 00:03:21

05 00:20:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Giustino - opera in 3 acts RV.717
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:25:26 Bob Chilcott
Weather report for a capella choir
Duration 00:04:31

07 00:32:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in G major for flute and orchestra
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:38:13 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:08:47

09 00:38:13
Interview: Mr McFall's Chamber
Duration 00:08:47

10 00:52:22 Aulis Sallinen
Introduction and Tango Overture Op.74b for piano and strings
Duration 00:04:31

11 00:57:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo
Duration 00:03:57

12 01:02:29 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo - suite from the film music
Duration 00:04:38

13 01:02:29
Interview: Norma Herrmann
Duration 00:04:38

14 01:12:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:10:12

15 01:12:40
Interview: Sir James Galway
Duration 00:10:12

16 01:25:11 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Duration 00:05:09

17 01:34:01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:05:17

18 01:34:01
Interview: Sir James Galway
Duration 00:05:17

19 01:46:25 Pietro MORLACCHI (artist)
Il Pastore svizzero for flute and piano
Performer: Pietro MORLACCHI
Duration 00:08:31

20 01:55:48 William Byrd
Miserere mei, Deus for 5 voices [1591]
Duration 00:03:24


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01l8v15)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b01l8vc4)
Prom 26
Bach: B Minor Mass - Part 1


THU 20:30 Twenty Minutes (b01l8vc6)
The Greatest Poem Never Read


THU 20:50 BBC Proms (b01l8vc8)
Prom 26
Bach: B Minor Mass - Part 2


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b0159f8j)
Out in the World - A Global Gay History
Episode 3


THU 22:45 The Essay (b011vh32)
It Talks
Standards


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01l8vhl)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 Lol Coxhill (artist)
I Am the Walrus
Performer: Lol Coxhill

02 00:03:00 Juglares Legendarios (artist)
La nina guillo
Performer: Juglares Legendarios

03 00:08:00 Dhafer Youssef (oud) / Kristjan Randalu (piano) (artist)
Improvisation 1
Performer: Dhafer Youssef (oud) / Kristjan Randalu (piano)

04 00:14:00 Get the Blessing (artist)
Adagio in Wot Minor / Pentopia
Performer: Get the Blessing

05 00:26:00 Emily Portman (artist)
Hatchlings
Performer: Emily Portman

06 00:31:00 Arditti String Quartet / Grasshoppers Show Team (artist)
Stockhausen: Helicopter Quartet (extract)
Performer: Arditti String Quartet / Grasshoppers Show Team

07 00:41:00 Jorge Onate / Juancho Rois (artist)
Paisaje de sol
Performer: Jorge Onate / Juancho Rois

08 00:46:00 Mark Padmore / Britten Sinfonia (artist)
Britten: Sleep & Poetry (Keats)
Performer: Mark Padmore / Britten Sinfonia

09 00:49:00 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
I Talk with the Spirits
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk

10 00:54:00 Don Cherry (artist)
North Brazilian Ceremonial Hymn
Performer: Don Cherry

11 01:07:00 Trio Tekke (artist)
Fragkosyriani / Oli Oi Reggetes / Mojo
Performer: Trio Tekke

12 01:21:00 Krar Collective (artist)
Oromigna
Performer: Krar Collective



FRIDAY 03 AUGUST 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01l8vjc)

01 00:01:13 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Duration 00:11:20

02 00:12:58 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro for cello and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Duration 00:09:09

03 00:22:31 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke for cello and piano (Op.73)
Duration 00:10:17

04 00:33:12 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Duration 00:29:35

05 01:03:13 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and polonaise for cello and piano (Op.3) in C major
Duration 00:08:45

06 01:12:22 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.36) in A minor 'Andante'
Duration 00:06:59

07 01:19:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor 'Allegro'
Duration 00:03:11

08 01:23:19 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps - Louange à l'Éternaité de Jésus (encore)
Duration 00:08:35

09 01:32:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.39 in E flat major (K.543)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:27:14

10 02:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1, No 1
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:30:31

11 02:32:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet no. 12 in E minor (Paris quartet) no.6
Performer: Chantal Remillard
Performer: Olivier Brault
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Elisabeth Comtois
Performer: Hank Knox
Performer: Betsy MacMillan
Ensemble: L'ensemble Arion
Director: Claire Guimond
Duration 00:19:32

12 02:52:13 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol, Op 34
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:16:02

13 03:08:37 Amilcare Ponchielli
Capriccio for oboe and piano, Op 80
Performer: Wan-Soo Mok
Performer: Hyun-Soo Chi
Duration 00:10:33

14 03:19:36 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat II
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:10:42

15 03:30:43 George Frideric Handel
Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:10

16 03:42:20 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Messa della Domenica
Duration 00:11:17

17 03:53:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, RV 128
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:05:36

18 04:01:11 Giacches de Wert
Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Choir: 5 a Cappella Singers
Duration 00:09:34

19 04:11:08 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:10

20 04:17:43 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:16

21 04:27:22 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:05:21

22 04:33:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:57

23 04:43:28 David Wikander
Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Lyricist: Gustaf Fröding
Ensemble: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:03:28

24 04:47:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:44

25 04:54:31 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:08:08

26 05:03:08 Richard Strauss
[Der] Rosenkavalier [The Knight of the Rose]
Music Arranger: Anon.
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:23:36

27 05:27:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:14:50

28 05:42:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat Major, BWV 1051
Performer: Zoltan Benyacs
Performer: Jouke van der Leest
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:17:07


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01l8vjf)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries

02 00:07:00 William Denis Browne (artist)
To Gratiana Dancing and Singing
Performer: William Denis Browne

03 00:12:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C Major K340

04 00:15:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on a Bare Mountain

05 00:26:00 Hamish MacCunn
I Love a Lass' from 'Jeanie Deans

06 00:33:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.5 in G Minor

07 00:36:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Piano and Wind Quintet in B flat Major – Rondo (Allegretto)

08 00:46:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme 1670 – Chaconne des Scaramouches

09 00:49:00 Edvard Grieg
Sigurd Jorsalfar Op.22 – Homage March

10 01:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.428, Op.10`3 (Il Gardellino [The Goldfinch]) for flute and orchestr

11 01:16:00 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain

12 01:26:00 Lennox Berkeley (artist)
Andante (No 6 of Six Preludes, Op 23)
Performer: Lennox Berkeley

13 01:33:00 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos Suite – Intermezzo

14 01:39:00 Bob Chilcott
The Nine Gifts (Setting of Kevin Crossley Holland) – a carol

15 01:43:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gigue K574

16 01:46:00 Francis Poulenc
Concert Champ?tre – Finale

17 01:55:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Piano Sonata No.1 in C Op.24 – Rondo –Presto

18 02:01:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus – Il Trovatore

19 02:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.2 in A Minor BWV 1003 – Andante

20 02:11:00 Constant Lambert (artist)
Prize Fight (a Boxing Piece)
Performer: Constant Lambert

21 02:23:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Since we met (Waltz Suite, Op 110)


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01l8vjh)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Rondino on a theme of Beethoven
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat major, K.495

03 Franz von Suppé
Pique Dame Overture

04 Claude Debussy
Estampes

05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus: Ouverture

06 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens

07 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in A minor, Op. 13

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op. 68 'Pastoral' (final 2 movements: Gewitter. Storm; Hirtenge

09 Robert Schumann
Arabeske, Op. 18

10 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore

11 Aram Khachaturian
Violin Concerto

12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major, K.533/494


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01l8vjm)
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
When We are in Deepest Distress

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wenn wir in hochsten Noten sein - chorale BWV.431 for 4 voices

02 00:04:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vor deinen Thron tret' ich - chorale-prelude BWV.668 for organ

03 00:12:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080

04 00:39:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232

05 00:01:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wenn wir in hochsten Noten sein - chorale BWV.431 for 4 voices
Duration 00:00:55

06 00:05:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vor deinen Thron tret' ich - chorale-prelude BWV.668 for organ
Duration 00:05:04

07 00:13:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 11, a 4 - Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080
Duration 00:25:10

08 00:41:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232 (extract)
Duration 00:18:10


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01l8vlt)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2012
Episode 4

01 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, op.34

02 Traditional Irish, arr. Britten: (artist)
Sail On, Sail On
Performer: Traditional Irish, arr. Britten:

03 Charles Villiers Stanford
Homeward Bound (Songs of the Sea)

04 Frederick Keel (artist)
Port of Many Ships
Performer: Frederick Keel

05 Peter Warlock
My Own Country

06 Noël Coward (artist)
Mad dogs and Englishmen
Performer: Noël Coward


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01l8vlw)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 19: Langgaard, Gudmundsen-Holmgreen, Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01l8vly)
Dr Stephen Roe, David Hill, Charles Bennett, National Youth Orchestra of Wales

01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro scherzando from Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor op 2

02 00:00:06
Charles Bennett & David Hill

03 00:11:00 Frederick Delius
Mass for Life: O Du mein Wille

04 00:21:00 Marco da Gagliano
Sinfonia from La Dafne

05 00:25:00 Paulo de Carvalho (artist)
Meu Fado Meu
Performer: Paulo de Carvalho

06 00:32:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
3rd Movement from Piano Concerto No 3

07 00:41:00
Dr. Stephen Roe

08 00:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Praeludium from Partita no 1 in B flat maj BWV825

09 00:49:00
Dr. Stephen Roe, David Hill and Charles Bennett

10 00:50:00 Bob Chilcott
Swimming Over London

11 00:53:00
David Hill and Charles Bennett

12 00:58:00 Hubert Parry (artist)
I was glad
Performer: Hubert Parry

13 01:06:00 Felix Mendelssohn
2nd Movement from Symphony No 3, "Scottish"

14 01:14:00 Reid/Burns (artist)
The 50th Fling
Performer: Reid/Burns

15 01:17:00
National Youth Orchestra of Wales & Street Choir
Manager Matt Jones and principal bassoonist Angharad Thomas together with the Street Choir's Kate Jarman talk to Sean about the rehearsals for Bernstein's Mass.

16 01:21:00 Leonard Bernstein
Offertory

17 01:24:00 Compay Segundo (artist)
Chan Chan
Performer: Compay Segundo

18 01:32:00 Vangelis
Chariots of Fire

19 01:35:00
Dr. Stephen Roe

20 01:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Third movement from Sonata K19d (London 1765)

21 01:50:00
Charles Bennett

22 01:50:00 George Butterworth
Banks of Green Willow

23 01:55:00
Charles Bennett

24 01:57:00 George Frideric Handel
Let the bright Seraphim from Samson

25 01:33:00 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood


FRI 18:45 Composer of the Week (b01l8vjm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:45 BBC Proms (b01l8vm0)
Prom 27
Wagner


FRI 20:05 BBC Proms (b01l8vm2)
Proms Plus Literary Passions
Sunset Song


FRI 20:25 BBC Proms (b01l8vm4)
Prom 27
Bruckner


FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (b015mzyh)
Out in the World - A Global Gay History
Canary in the Mine


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b011vh3n)
It Talks
Paper Money


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01l8vrv)
WOMAD 2012 Highlights

01 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Khauleza
Performer: Hugh Masekela

02 She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble (artist)
Moj Dilbrere
Performer: She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble

03 She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble (artist)
Clarinet Romanian Hora
Performer: She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble

04 She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble (artist)
Sephardic Ratchenitsa
Performer: She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble

05 Frank Yamma (artist)
Kungka Kutchu
Performer: Frank Yamma

06 Frank Yamma (artist)
She Cried
Performer: Frank Yamma

07 Frank Yamma (artist)
Fado d'Alma
Performer: Frank Yamma

08 Claudia Aurora (artist)
Vienna
Performer: Claudia Aurora

09 Claudia Aurora (artist)
Desejo do mar (I sent a wish out to sea)
Performer: Claudia Aurora

10 Claudia Aurora (artist)
Mariquinha
Performer: Claudia Aurora

11 Robert Plant (artist)
The Enchanter
Performer: Robert Plant

12 Robert Plant (artist)
Bron-Yr-Aur
Performer: Robert Plant

13 Breabach (artist)
Gig Face
Performer: Breabach

14 Breabach (artist)
The Farley Bridge
Performer: Breabach

15 Breabach (artist)
Clueless / Murdogh took the stoop
Performer: Breabach

16 Alaev Family (artist)
Zebo
Performer: Alaev Family

17 Alaev Family (artist)
Imshab Shabi
Performer: Alaev Family

18 A Moving Sound (artist)
Silk Road
Performer: A Moving Sound

19 Kimmo Pohjonen and Dakha Brakha (artist)
Title Unknown
Performer: Kimmo Pohjonen and Dakha Brakha

20 Jimmy Cliff (artist)
You Can Get It If You Really Want
Performer: Jimmy Cliff