Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 14 JULY 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01kkq62)

01 00:01:12 Anton Webern
5 Movements Op.5 for string quartet
Duration 00:11:41

02 00:13:22 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos
Duration 00:51:32

03 01:05:19 Richard Strauss
5 Songs
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:14:52

04 01:20:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 5 in D major "Reformation", Op 107
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:33:13

05 01:54:09 Josquin des Prez
Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:05:24

06 02:01:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:26:55

07 02:28:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV.589
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:28:20

08 02:57:19 Josef Suk
Un Poco Triste (Op.17 No.3)
Performer: Marjan Vodopivec
Performer: Uros Prevorsek
Duration 00:04:09

09 03:01:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to the Magic Flute
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:11

10 03:08:27 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:07:40

11 03:16:40 Antonio de Cabezón
Fantasia (instrumental)
Duration 00:02:25

12 03:18:51 Johannes Cornago
Donde estas que non te veo
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:51

13 03:22:41 Francisco Guerrero
Ojos claros y serenos
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Singer: Maite Arruabarrena
Singer: Paolo Costa
Singer: Lambert Climent
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:36

14 03:25:47 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:10:48

15 03:37:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:06:41

16 03:44:04 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in E minor, Op 3 no 5
Ensemble: Camerata Tallinn
Duration 00:07:28

17 03:51:57 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:07:31

18 04:01:11 Wawrzyniec Zulawski
Suite in the Old Style
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:11:07

19 04:12:43 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume (S.541) no.3 in A flat major
Performer: Richard Raymond
Duration 00:05:00

20 04:18:08 Giovanni Valentini
Tocchin le trombe
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:07:43

21 04:26:10 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet
Performer: Hannes Altrov
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:10:03

22 04:36:35 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love (Z.379)
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Kari Postma
Duration 00:03:52

23 04:41:00 Ernest Chausson
Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:14:59

24 04:56:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:44

25 05:03:34 Frédéric Chopin
Piano sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 'Marche funebre'
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:25:40

26 05:29:40 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:14:42

27 05:44:52 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio Pathétique in D minor
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Duration 00:14:44


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01knsjv)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no. 2 (BWV.1067) in B minor, seventh movement; Badinerie

02 00:05:00 Gerald Finzi
Romance for String Orchestra

03 00:13:00 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 2 in F major Op 38

04 00:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor K.550 – Finale Allegro Assai

05 00:31:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro Appassionato Opus 43

06 00:39:00 Frederick Loewe (artist)
Wouldn't It Be Loverly
Performer: Frederick Loewe

07 00:43:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Quatrieme Concert

08 00:53:00 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37) no.4; Where corals lie

09 00:55:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Sea and Sinbad's ship

10 01:14:00 Franz Schubert
Standchen, arranged Liszt

11 01:20:00 Claudio Monteverdi
O ciechi, ciechi

12 01:25:00 Ron Goodwin (artist)
Monte Carlo or Bust Suite
Performer: Ron Goodwin

13 01:34:00 Claude Debussy
Quartet in G minor Op.10 for strings – first movement

14 01:41:00 Ives (artist)
Crossing the Bar (arrangement of Tennyson)
Performer: Ives

15 01:46:00 Richard Strauss
Symphonia Domestica – Epilogue


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01knsjx)


SAT 12:15 The Last Seaside Orchestra (b01knsjz)


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01knsk1)
La Venexiana

01 Claudio Monteverdi
Su, su, su, pastorelli vezzosi (from Madrigals, Book VIII)

02 Claudio Monteverdi
Ohimè il bel viso (from Madrigals, Book VI, 1614)

03 Claudio Monteverdi
O come sei gentile (from Madrigals, Book VII, 1619)

04 Claudio Monteverdi
Gira il nemico insidioso (from Madrigals, Book VIII, 1638)

05 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della Ninfa (from Madrigals, Book VIII)

06 Claudio Monteverdi
Perché te'n fuggi, o Fillide (from Madrigals, Book VIII)

07 Claudio Monteverdi
Romanesca: Ohimè dov'è il mio ben (from Madrigals, Book VII)

08 Claudio Monteverdi
Misero Alceo, dal caro albergo fore (from Madrigals, Book VII)

09 00:03:08 Claudio Monteverdi
Su, su, su, pastorelli vezzosi (from 8th Book of Madrigals)
Duration 00:02:20

10 00:06:33 Claudio Monteverdi
Ohime il bel viso (from 6th Book of Madrigals)
Duration 00:05:10

11 00:14:20 Claudio Monteverdi
O come sei gentile (from 7th Book of Madrigals)
Duration 00:04:25

12 00:20:47 Claudio Monteverdi
Gira il nemico insidioso (from 8th Book of Madrigals)
Duration 00:05:37

13 00:27:41 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della Ninfa (from 8th Book of Madrigals)
Duration 00:07:51

14 00:36:41 Claudio Monteverdi
Perché te'n fuggi, o Fillide (from 8th Book of Madrigals)
Duration 00:05:16

15 00:43:20 Claudio Monteverdi
Romanesca: Ohime dov'e il mio ben (from 7th Book of Madrigals)
Duration 00:05:32

16 00:48:57 Claudio Monteverdi
Misero Alceo, dal caro albergo fore (from 7th Book of Madrigals)
Duration 00:05:11


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01knsk3)
Wigmore Hall: Pavel Haas Quartet

01 00:04:05 Leos (1854-1928) Janacek (artist)
String Quartet No 2 - 'Intimate Letters'
Performer: Leos (1854-1928) Janacek
Duration 00:26:28


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01knsk5)
Evelyn Glennie 2/2

00 00:45:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 100 in G major H.1.100
Orchestra: Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:24:54

00 00:11:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.564 for 2 violins, 2 cellos and orchestra
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:10:21

00 01:15:14 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in G Wq.169
Performer: The Brandenburg Consort
Director: Roy Goodman
Performer: Rachel Brown
Duration 00:10:40

00 01:11:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
15 Sinfonias (BWV.787-801): no.13 BWV.784 in A minor/no.15 BWV.801 in B minor;
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:02:48

00 00:27:30 Béla Bartók
Sonata Sz.110
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Georg Solti
Performer: David Corkhill
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:06:42

00 00:41:07 Sally Beamish
Kyle Song for Piano
Performer: Sally Beamish
Duration 00:03:57

00 00:22:59 Johann Abraham Peter Schulz
Largo for glass harmonica
Performer: Thomas Bloch
Duration 00:03:36

00 01:26:55 Toru Takemitsu
Music of training and rest
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:05:02

00 00:35:06 EYLES/WERLE/VARIOUS
THE GOLDEN AGE OF THE XYLOPHONE
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Duration 00:05:06

00 00:03:15 Darius Milhaud
Concerto Op.109
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:07:29

00 01:57:26 Evelyn Glennie
Sorbet no.1
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:00:49

00 01:33:02 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite Op.35a
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:23:47

01 01:33:02 Darius Milhaud
Concerto Op.109 for percussion and chamber orchestra
Duration 00:07:25

02 00:07:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.564 for 2 violins, 2 cellos and orchestra
Duration 00:10:25

03 00:17:50 Johann Abraham Peter Schulz (artist)
Largo for glass harmonica
Performer: Johann Abraham Peter Schulz
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:21:20 Béla Bartók
Sonata Sz.110 for 2 pianos and percussion - 3rd movement; Allegro non troppo
Duration 00:06:35

05 00:27:55 R.Eyles / F.Werle (artist)
The Golden Age Of The Xylophone
Performer: R.Eyles / F.Werle
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:33:00 Sally Beamish (artist)
Kyle song for piano
Performer: Sally Beamish
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:37:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 100 in G major H.1.100 (Military)
Duration 00:24:45

08 01:01:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
15 Inventions BWV.772-86 (Two-part inventions) for keyboard - no.13 BWV.784 in A minor
Duration 00:01:30

09 01:03:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
15 Sinfonias (BWV.787-801) (Three-part inventions) for keyboard - no.15 BWV.801 in B minor
Duration 00:01:15

10 01:04:33 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in G Wq.169 for flute and strings [version of Wq.34 for organ/harpsichord and str
Duration 00:10:35

11 01:15:08 Toru Takemitsu
Jose Torres - music for the film - Music of training and rest
Duration 00:05:10

12 01:20:18 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite Op.35a [1927]
Duration 00:23:40

13 01:43:58 Evelyn Glennie (artist)
Sorbet no.1
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:00:50

14 00:04:37 Darius Milhaud
Concerto for percussion and small orchestra Op.109
Duration 00:07:26

15 00:12:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for 2 violins & 2 cellos RV 564
Duration 00:10:20

16 00:24:21 Johann Abraham Peter Schulz (artist)
Largo for Glass Harmonica
Performer: Johann Abraham Peter Schulz
Duration 00:03:35

17 00:28:51 Béla Bartók
Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion
Duration 00:06:39

18 00:36:27 R Eyles / F Werle (artist)
The Golden Age of the Xylophone
Performer: R Eyles / F Werle
Duration 00:05:06

19 00:42:30 Sally (b.1956) Beamish (artist)
Kyle Song
Performer: Sally (b.1956) Beamish
Duration 00:03:53

20 00:47:18 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 100 'Military'
Duration 00:24:52

21 01:13:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-part Invention No 15 BWV 801 (arrangement)
Duration 00:02:46

22 01:16:36 CPE Bach (artist)
Flute Concerto in G H445 / Wq169 - 1st Movement
Performer: CPE Bach
Duration 00:10:38

23 01:28:17 Toru Takemitsu
Music of Training and Rest
Duration 00:05:00

24 01:34:25 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos Suite
Duration 00:23:45

25 01:58:48 Evelyn Glennie (artist)
Sorbet No. 1
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:00:49


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01knsk7)

01 Hank Mobley (artist)
Smokin'
Performer: Hank Mobley
Duration 00:07:28

02 Jack Davies (artist)
Zapushalka
Performer: Jack Davies
Duration 00:04:10

03 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
All The Things You Are
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:15

04 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Seven (artist)
Potato Head Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong and His Hot Seven
Duration 00:02:57

05 Jack Teagarden / Bobby Hackett (artist)
I Guess I'll Have To Change My Plan
Performer: Jack Teagarden / Bobby Hackett
Duration 00:03:22

06 Wild Bill Davison and his Commodores (artist)
That's a Plenty
Performer: Wild Bill Davison and his Commodores
Duration 00:04:15

07 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Night Lights
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Duration 00:04:53

08 Albert Ayler (artist)
Ghosts Variation 1
Performer: Albert Ayler
Duration 00:05:17

09 Big Maceo (artist)
Chicago Breakdown
Performer: Big Maceo
Duration 00:03:05

10 Respectable Groove (artist)
The Furies are unleashed
Performer: Respectable Groove
Duration 00:02:23

11 Lester Young (artist)
I Didn't Know What Time it Was
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:10:03


SAT 18:00 New Generation Artists (b01knsk9)
Nicolas Altstaedt

01 Nicolas Altstaedt (artist)
Sonata Sesta in F
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:08:38

02 00:09:00 Nicolas Altstaedt (artist)
Sonata for violin and cello
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:20:25

03 00:35:00 Nicolas Altstaedt (artist)
Concerto in A minor Op.129 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:22:36

04 00:55:00 Nicolas Altstaedt (artist)
Jelek, jatekok es uzenetek [Signs, games and messages] for violin, viola, cello and double
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:02:51


SAT 19:00 BBC Proms (b01kt5b2)
Prom 02
My Fair Lady - Part 1


SAT 20:20 BBC Proms (b01k89gd)
Proms Plus
George Bernard Shaw's Pygmalion


SAT 20:40 BBC Proms (b01kwk01)
Prom 02
My Fair Lady - Part 2


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01knskh)
British String Quartets at the Cheltenham Festival



SUNDAY 15 JULY 2012


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01kntmx)
Art Farmer

01 Wardell Gray (artist)
Farmer's Market
Performer: Wardell Gray
Duration 00:02:46

02 Art Farmer (artist)
So Beats My Heart For You
Performer: Art Farmer
Duration 00:04:39

03 George Russell (artist)
Round Johnny Rondo
Performer: George Russell
Duration 00:03:28

04 Horace Silver (artist)
Home Cookin'
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:06:26

05 Quincy Jones (artist)
Stockholm Sweetnin'
Performer: Quincy Jones
Duration 00:05:39

06 Art Farmer (artist)
Fair Weather
Performer: Art Farmer
Duration 00:05:42

07 Art Farmer & Benny Golson (artist)
Mox Nix
Performer: Art Farmer & Benny Golson
Duration 00:04:04

08 Art Farmer (artist)
Blame it on My Youth
Performer: Art Farmer
Duration 00:07:02

09 Art Farmer (artist)
Stompin' at the Savoy
Performer: Art Farmer
Duration 00:12:22


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01kntmz)

01 00:01:12 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80)
Duration 00:16:56

02 00:18:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for Cello & Orchestra No 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Duration 00:20:30

03 00:39:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Courante from Suite for cello solo (BWV.1007) in G major
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:43:10 Claude Debussy
Jeux - Poème Dansé
Duration 00:17:33

05 01:01:13 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No.2
Duration 00:16:05

06 01:17:39 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no. 1, no.5; Les Toreadors (Introduction to Act 1)
Duration 00:02:26

07 01:20:34 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 14
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:26:59

08 01:48:01 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek [Marosszeki tancok] vers. for piano
Performer: Kornel Zempleni
Duration 00:11:29

09 02:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:33:56

10 02:35:30 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Do not forsake me in my old age
Ensemble: Dumka Academic Cappella
Director: Evgeny Savchuk
Duration 00:10:26

11 02:46:26 Michael Haydn
Divertimento for string quartet in A major, MH.299, P121
Ensemble: Marcolini Quartet
Duration 00:16:24

12 03:03:14 Joseph Haydn
2 Marches for wind band
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:06:09

13 03:09:47 Leevi Madetoja
Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:08:04

14 03:18:17 Adam Jarzębski
Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Alberto Grazzi
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Duration 00:05:58

15 03:24:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice, arr. for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: R. Klugescheid
Duration 00:03:55

16 03:29:02 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 1 (Op 46)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:16:05

17 03:45:29 Carl Reinecke
Ballade for flute and orchestra
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:08:15

18 03:54:10 George Frideric Handel
"Si, si, fellon, t'intendo.." & "Fra Tempeste funeste a quest'alma" (Rodelinda)
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:05:25

19 04:01:11 Ludomir Różycki
Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Czepiel
Duration 00:10:05

20 04:11:40 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:05:05

21 04:17:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Performer: Jorn Fosheim
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:09:59

22 04:27:37 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Oystein Sonstad
Performer: Katrine Oigaard
Duration 00:07:07

23 04:35:10 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Santa
Duration 00:21:39

24 04:57:11 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:04:12

25 05:01:47 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:07:20

26 05:09:37 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider'
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:20:42

27 05:30:50 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:10:13

28 05:41:29 Robert Schumann
Widmung (Op.25 No.1)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:58

29 05:45:57 Einar Englund
The White Reindeer - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:13:33


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01kntn1)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumble Bee from The Tale of Tsar Sultan

02 00:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 4 in D major BWV 828 - Allemande

03 00:16:00 Frederick Delius
Florida Suite – Day Break

04 00:31:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Pastorale

05 00:38:00 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apre midi d'un faune

06 00:49:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor, arranged Joachim

07 00:52:00 John Dowland
Lachrimae – Pavan

08 01:03:00 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast – Vltava (Die Moldau)

09 01:15:00 Stanford (artist)
The Rain It Raineth Every Day
Performer: Stanford

10 01:18:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor & Pollux Instrumental Suite – Overture

11 01:23:00 Frédéric Chopin
2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.1 in A major; Military polonaise

12 01:32:00 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quintet No 2 Opus 115 – first movement Allegro Moderato

13 01:43:00 William Walton
Portsmouth Point Overture

14 01:49:00 John Ireland
The Island Spell

15 01:54:00 Trad. (artist)
Waltzing Matilda, arranged Hough
Performer: Trad.

16 01:53:00 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore Overture


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01kntn3)

01 00:04:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:09:52 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:13:16

03 00:25:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Es ist das Heil uns kommen her (Salvation has come to us)
Duration 00:21:47

04 00:48:24 Anon. (artist)
Folias Criollas
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:51:45 Gaspar Fernandes
Tleycantimo choquiliya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Choir: La Capella Reial de de Catalunya
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:56:16 de Zespedes (artist)
Guaracha: Ay que me abraso
Performer: de Zespedes
Duration 00:03:31

07 01:01:37 Antonín Dvořák
Song To The Moon (Rusalka)
Duration 00:06:10

08 01:08:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Prelude Op 12 No.7
Duration 00:02:36

09 01:12:04 George Frideric Handel
Apollo e Dafne
Duration 00:19:00

10 01:31:29 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Meditation)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:47

11 01:39:05 Benjamin Britten
Six Metamorphoses after Ovid
Duration 00:12:07

12 01:51:45 Francis Poulenc
Flute Concerto
Duration 00:12:03

13 02:05:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G
Duration 00:01:51

14 02:09:29 Arthur Honegger
Cello Concerto
Duration 00:15:26

15 02:25:55 William Walton
Te Deum
Duration 00:09:24

16 02:35:42 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E Flat Op.117 No.1
Duration 00:04:54

17 02:41:40 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes
Duration 00:20:17


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01kntn5)
Mark Wallinger


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01kntn7)
Robert ap Huw

01 Robert ap Huw (artist)
Kaingk Dafydd Broffwyd
Performer: Robert ap Huw

02 Robert ap Huw (artist)
Y ddigan y droell
Performer: Robert ap Huw

03 Robert ap Huw (artist)
Profiad y Botwm
Performer: Robert ap Huw

04 Robert ap Huw (artist)
Psalm CL
Performer: Robert ap Huw

05 Robert ap Huw (artist)
Kaniad y gwynn bibydd
Performer: Robert ap Huw

06 Robert ap Huw (artist)
Kaniad y gwynn bibydd
Performer: Robert ap Huw

07 Robert ap Huw (artist)
Caniad Marwnad Ifan ab y Gof
Performer: Robert ap Huw

08 Robert ap Huw (artist)
Caniad of the chamber
Performer: Robert ap Huw

09 Robert ap Huw (artist)
Kaingk Ruffudd ab Adda ap Daffydd
Performer: Robert ap Huw

10 00:04:29 Robert ap Huw (artist)
Kaingk Dafydd Broffwyd
Performer: Robert ap Huw
Duration 00:00:45

11 00:08:54 Robert ap Huw (artist)
Y ddigan y droell
Performer: Robert ap Huw
Duration 00:01:05

12 00:14:42 Robert ap Huw (artist)
Profiad y Botwm
Performer: Robert ap Huw
Duration 00:03:19

13 00:22:03 Robert ap Huw (artist)
Psalm CL
Performer: Robert ap Huw
Duration 00:05:05

14 00:30:11 Robert ap Huw (artist)
Kaniad y gwynn bibydd
Performer: Robert ap Huw
Duration 00:01:12

15 00:31:24 Robert ap Huw (artist)
Kaniad y gwynn bibydd
Performer: Robert ap Huw
Duration 00:00:49

16 00:34:13 Robert ap Huw (artist)
Caniad Marwnad Ifan ab y Gof
Performer: Robert ap Huw
Duration 00:10:30

17 00:47:34 Robert ap Huw (artist)
Caniad of the chamber
Performer: Robert ap Huw
Duration 00:09:54

18 00:58:41 Robert ap Huw (artist)
Kaingk Ruffudd ab Adda ap Daffydd
Performer: Robert ap Huw
Duration 00:02:38


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01knw30)
BBC Singers at the City of London Festival

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 131 BWV.131 (Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir)
Duration 00:19:10

02 00:21:39 Samuel Scheidt (artist)
Laudate dominum in sanctis [1622]
Performer: Samuel Scheidt
Duration 00:07:35

03 00:29:14 Dieterich Buxtehude
Toccata in D minor BuxWV.155 for organ
Duration 00:06:45

04 00:35:59 John Blow
Chaconne in G major for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Duration 00:05:29

05 00:41:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in B flat major TWV.43:B3 (Concerto polonoise) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Duration 00:08:20

06 00:49:48 Johan Helmich Roman
Jor den är Her rans [The earth is the Lord's - Ps 24] for 2 voices and continuo
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:53:12 Georg Friedrich Kauffmann (artist)
Ach Gott, vom Himmel sieh darein for oboe and continuo [from Harmonisches Seelenlust, 1733
Performer: Georg Friedrich Kauffmann
Duration 00:02:28

08 00:55:40 Georg Friedrich Kauffmann (artist)
Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, chorale for corno da caccia & organ
Performer: Georg Friedrich Kauffmann
Duration 00:02:38

09 00:58:18 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Cantate Domino canticum novum - motet for 5 voices and continuo [1619]
Duration 00:03:20

10 01:01:38 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
De profundis clamavi ad te Domine - motet for 5 voices [Cantiones sacrae, 1619]
Duration 00:04:48

11 01:06:26 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Gaudete omnes et laetamini for 5 voices and continuo
Duration 00:03:18

12 01:09:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 4 BWV.4 (Christ lag in Todesbanden)
Duration 00:18:37


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01kkp31)
Chester Cathedral during the Chester Summer Music Festival

01 00:02:05 Richard Rodney Bennett
These Three
Choir: The Choir of Chester Cathedral
Conductor: Philip Rushforth
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:08:33 Roger Fisher
Psalms 59, 60, 61
Performer: Benjamin Chewter
Choir: Chester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Philip Rushforth
Duration 00:08:26

03 00:18:56 Francis Pott
The Chester Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Benjamin Chewter
Choir: Chester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Philip Rushforth
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:27:21 Francis Pott
The Chester Service (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Benjamin Chewter
Choir: Chester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Philip Rushforth
Duration 00:06:41

05 00:41:00 Hubert Parry
Blest Pair of Sirens
Performer: Benjamin Chewter
Choir: Chester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Philip Rushforth
Duration 00:10:34

06 00:56:58 Frank Bridge
Allegro Marziale
Performer: Benjamin Chewter
Duration 00:04:05


SUN 17:15 BBC Proms (b01kt80y)
Proms Plus
Debussy: Pelleas et Melisande


SUN 18:00 Words and Music (b01knw32)
Rain

01 Franz Liszt
Nuages Gris S.199

02 00:00:35
Percy Bysshe Shelley
The Cloud (extract), read by Emily Taaffe

03 00:02:10 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes: I- Nuages

04 00:05:44
Untitled
Words for Clouds, read by Tim McMullan

05 00:09:57
John Clare
The Thunder Mutters, read by Tim McMullan

06 00:10:48 Gerald Finzi, orchestrated by Anthony Payne (artist)
Proud Songsters
Performer: Gerald Finzi, orchestrated by Anthony Payne

07 00:13:58 Jean Sibelius
Chorus of the Winds from The Tempest, Suite no. 2

08 00:14:35
Emily Dickinson
Like rain it sounded, read by Emily Taaffe

09 00:17:42 Tansen (artist)
Raag Mian Ki Malhar (extract)
Performer: Tansen

10 00:18:13
Ray Bradbury
The Long Rain (extract), read by Tim McMullan

11 00:20:08 Ferde Grofé (artist)
Cloudburst, Grand Canyon Suite
Performer: Ferde Grofé

12 00:22:39
Untitled
King James Bible, Genesis, Chapter 7, v 15 - 24 read by Emily Taaffe

13 00:29:13 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No 15

14 00:30:29
Thomas Hardy
We sat at the window, read by Tim McMullan

15 00:35:20
Sara Teasdale
Spring Rain, read by Emily Taaffe

16 00:36:31
Thomas Hardy
A Thunderstorm in Town, read by Tim McMullan

17 00:37:01 Irving Berlin (artist)
Isn't this a Lovely Day?
Performer: Irving Berlin

18 00:40:19
Jane Austen
from Pride and Prejudice, read by Emily Taaffe

19 00:41:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Largo from Le Quattro Stagioni, Concerto No 4, L'inverno

20 00:42:47
Don Patterson
Rain, read by Tim McMullan

21 00:44:11 Toru Takemitsu
Rain Spell

22 00:45:02
Langston Hughes
Let the Rain Kiss You, read by Emily Taaffe

23 00:48:21
Seamus Heaney
The Rain Stick, read by Tim McMullan

24 00:50:07 Eric Whitacre
Cloudburst


SUN 19:00 BBC Proms (b01kt810)
Prom 03
Pelleas et Melisande - Acts 1-3


SUN 20:40 BBC Proms (b01l8ldm)
Proms Live Interval
Prom 03


SUN 21:00 BBC Proms (b01kt814)
Prom 03
Pelleas et Melisande - Acts 4-5


SUN 22:15 World Routes (b01kp219)

01 Balla et ses Balladins (artist)
Sara 70
Performer: Balla et ses Balladins

02 Bembeya Jazz National (artist)
Mami Wata
Performer: Bembeya Jazz National

03 Rail Band (artist)
Dugu Kamelemba
Performer: Rail Band

04 E.T. Mensah (artist)
Ghana, Guinee, Mali
Performer: E.T. Mensah

05 Harmonie Voltaique (artist)
Noglem Nooma
Performer: Harmonie Voltaique

06 Geraldo Pino (artist)
Heavy, Heavy, Heavy
Performer: Geraldo Pino

07 Fela Kuti & Afrika 70 (artist)
Water No Get Enemy
Performer: Fela Kuti & Afrika 70

08 Maravillas de Mali (artist)
Lumumba
Performer: Maravillas de Mali

09 The Otarus (artist)
Omohupa
Performer: The Otarus

10 K. Frimpong and His Cubano Fiestas (artist)
Kyenkyen Bi Adi Mawu
Performer: K. Frimpong and His Cubano Fiestas

11 Prince Nico Mbarga (artist)
Sweet Mother
Performer: Prince Nico Mbarga

12 Salif Keita (artist)
Soro (Afrika)
Performer: Salif Keita

13 Keletigui et ses Tambourinis (artist)
Soundiata
Performer: Keletigui et ses Tambourinis

14 Hewale Sounds (artist)
Nabuye
Performer: Hewale Sounds

15 Keletigui et ses Tambourinis (artist)
Soundiata
Performer: Keletigui et ses Tambourinis


SUN 23:15 Jazz Line-Up (b01kp21c)

01 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Return from The Fair
Performer: Ravi Shankar

02 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Check Out Time
Performer: Ravi Shankar

03 Alex Hutton Trio (artist)
Crying Wolf
Performer: Alex Hutton Trio

04 Christian Scott (artist)
Fatima Aisha Rokero 400
Performer: Christian Scott

05
BBC Recording on 18th November 2011
BBC Recording, recorded at the Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, London on 18th November 2011, as part of the London Jazz Festival 2011

06 Peter King Quartet (artist)
Inner Space
Performer: Peter King Quartet

07 Peter King Quartet (artist)
V's Groove
Performer: Peter King Quartet

08 Peter King Quartet (artist)
Lush Life
Performer: Peter King Quartet

09 Peter King Quartet (artist)
World of 'Trane'
Performer: Peter King Quartet

10 Peter King Quartet (artist)
Joshua
Performer: Peter King Quartet

11 John Abercrombie Quartet (artist)
Wise One
Performer: John Abercrombie Quartet

12 Takana Miyamoto (artist)
Blue Flower
Performer: Takana Miyamoto



MONDAY 16 JULY 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01kpt41)

01 00:01:14 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat D.471
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:07:51

02 00:09:34 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in A minor HWV 362
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:10:22

03 00:19:56 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F major, HWV 427
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:08:37

04 00:28:33 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in G minor HWV 360
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:07:53

05 00:36:56 Hyacinthe Jadin
Trio no 4 in E flat, Op 2 no 1 (1797)
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:20:31

06 00:57:56 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G HWV 435
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:10:56

07 01:08:52 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in D minor HWV 367a
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:14:01

08 01:23:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:28:27

09 01:52:12 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in B flat HWV 377
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:05:23

10 01:57:35 George Frideric Handel
Allegro from Sonata in C HWV 365
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:01:53

11 02:01:11 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:29:39

12 02:31:18 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet no 1 in C minor, Op 51 no 1
Ensemble: Karol Szymanowski Quartet
Duration 00:31:35

13 03:03:22 Joseph Kainz
Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda
Duration 00:13:21

14 03:17:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Moonlight' Sonata, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:13:31

15 03:31:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat, K 186
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia
Duration 00:12:52

16 03:44:30 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:15:03

17 04:01:10 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:58

18 04:10:34 Ludvig Norman
2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:43

19 04:20:42 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Duration 00:09:06

20 04:30:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:10:16

21 04:40:55 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn, Op 11
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech
Duration 00:11:26

22 04:52:43 Astor Piazzolla
Le Grand Tango
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:10:56

23 05:04:03 Henrico Albicastro
Sonate pour violon et continue (Op.9 No.12), 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Conductor: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:11:36

24 05:16:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais
Duration 00:22:33

25 05:39:05 Archduke Rudolph of Austria
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:20:25

26 05:46:53 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op.98b (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:50


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01kpttw)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
American Suite Op.98b (No.2 Allegro)

02 00:05:00 Jean Sibelius
String Quartet in D minor, Op.56 "Voces intimae" (final movement)

03 00:11:00 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major Op.57

04 00:17:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV357

05 00:25:00 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Enigma Variations)

06 00:34:00 Henry Purcell
Music for a while (Oedipus)

07 00:38:00 Marsh (artist)
Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestra (third movement Finale)
Performer: Marsh

08 00:42:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.6 in D flat major

09 00:45:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
String Quartet No.2 (third movement)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

10 00:55:00 Robert Schumann
2. Er, der Herrlichste von allen (from Frauenlieben und Leben Op.42)

11 01:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Overture to Amadigi di Gaula

12 01:09:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)

13 01:17:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (third movement Rondo)

14 01:25:00 William Harris
Bring Us O Lord

15 01:34:00 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat (third movement - cadenzas by Krzyszof Penderecki)

16 01:41:00 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)

17 01:47:00 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (from La Gioconda)

18 01:56:00 Lorenzo Allegri (artist)
Canario
Performer: Lorenzo Allegri

19 02:02:00 Luigi Arditi (artist)
Il Bacio
Performer: Luigi Arditi

20 02:08:00 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet (third movement)

21 02:14:00 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

22 02:20:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to Bianca e Falliero


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01kptty)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Carl Nielsen
Andante Tranquillo e Scherzo for String Orchestra: Scherzo

02 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

03 Richard Strauss
Sextet from Capriccio

04 Dall'abaco (artist)
Concerto a quattro da chiesa Op. 2 No. 1 in D minor
Performer: Dall'abaco

05 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three small piano pieces

06 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Overture; "Glitter and be Gay"

07 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Impromptu in G flat major

08 Eric Whitacre
Her sacred spirit soars

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Piano No. 15 in B flat major, K.450

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine kleine Nachtmusik K.525 (Allegro)

11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto (final movement)

12 Bridge (artist)
The Sea
Performer: Bridge

13 Rachmaninov (transcribed Vierne) (artist)
Prelude Op.3 No.2
Performer: Rachmaninov (transcribed Vierne)

14 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Symphony No.2 in B minor
Performer: Alexander Borodin


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01kptv0)
Georg Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
1707

01 00:01:02 George Frideric Handel
Laudate pueri Dominum - Psalm 112 in D major HWV.237 for soprano, chorus a 5, 2 ob,2 vn,2

02 00:06:34 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232

03 00:25:39 George Frideric Handel
Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio

04 00:35:43 George Frideric Handel
Rodrigo - opera in 3 acts

05 00:51:12 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in B flat major HWV.357, ed. Dart for oboe and continuo


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b01kt90g)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM01: Alice Coote

01 00:01:53 Francis Poulenc
Voyage a Paris
Duration 00:00:58

02 00:02:57 Gabriel Fauré
Poeme d'un jour - Rencontre, Toujours and Adieu
Duration 00:05:56

03 00:08:57 Gabriel Fauré
Cinq melodies de Venise - En sourdine
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:12:21 Gabriel Fauré
Au bord de l'eau
Duration 00:02:13

05 00:14:38 Gabriel Fauré
Les roses d'Ispahan
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:17:33 Gabriel Fauré
Le secret
Duration 00:02:24

07 00:19:59 Gabriel Fauré
Notre amour
Duration 00:01:47

08 00:26:09 Charles-François Gounod
Au printemps
Duration 00:01:56

09 00:28:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aimons-nous
Duration 00:04:53

10 00:33:14 Reynaldo Hahn
L'enamouree
Duration 00:03:54

11 00:37:10 Reynaldo Hahn
Fumee
Duration 00:02:59

12 00:40:10 Reynaldo Hahn
Dans la nuit
Duration 00:01:19

13 00:41:32 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Duration 00:02:37

14 00:46:26 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Duration 00:04:06

15 00:50:36 Francis Poulenc
C'est ainsi que tu es from Metamorphoses
Duration 00:02:32

16 00:53:03 Francis Poulenc
Hotel from Banalites
Duration 00:01:48

17 00:54:54 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins d'amour
Duration 00:03:57


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01kptv2)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 1 - First Night of the Proms 2012

01 00:10:04 Mark-Anthony Turnage (artist)
Canon Fever
Performer: Mark-Anthony Turnage
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:19:22 Edward Elgar
Overture 'Cockaigne (In London Town)'
Duration 00:16:46

03 00:39:46 Frederick Delius
Sea Drift
Duration 00:26:27

04 01:12:05 Michael Tippett
Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles
Duration 00:17:41

05 01:33:42 Edward Elgar
Coronation Ode (1911 version)
Duration 00:35:04


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01kptv4)
Kirill Gerstein, John Mark Ainsley, the Henschel Quartet

01 00:01:03 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant Op.65 for piano
Duration 00:08:59

02 00:01:03
Interview: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:08:59

03 00:15:22 Ferruccio Busoni (artist)
An die Jugend for piano [1909]
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:15:22
Interview: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:22:20 Franz Liszt
Soirees de Vienne - 9 valses-caprices S.427 for piano [after Schubert]
Duration 00:06:43

06 00:36:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando [furioso] - opera RV.728
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:36:08
Interview: Alexander Ullman
Duration 00:05:13

08 00:44:26 Franz Liszt
19 Hungarian rhapsodies S.244 for piano
Duration 00:06:06

09 00:44:26
Interview: Alexander Ullman
Duration 00:06:06

10 00:52:44 John Adams
Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

11 00:59:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Duration 00:06:06

12 01:06:40 Erwin Schulhoff
Quartet no. 1 for strings
Duration 00:03:05

13 01:06:40
Interview: Henschel Quartet
Duration 00:03:05

14 01:15:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in G major Op.18`2 for strings
Duration 00:05:55

15 01:15:09
Interview: Henschel Quartet
Duration 00:05:55

16 01:24:27 Maurice Ravel
Quartet in F major for strings
Duration 00:06:02

17 01:34:28 George Frideric Handel
Sing unto God HWV.263 for soloists, chorus and orchestra [for wedding of Frederick, PoW, a
Duration 00:05:33

18 01:34:28
Interview: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:05:33

19 01:45:43 George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus
Duration 00:02:55

20 01:49:48 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Duration 00:11:16


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01kptv0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b01kt90j)
Prom 04
Respighi, Ravel

01 Ottorino Respighi
Feste Romane for orchestra
Duration 00:24:39

02 00:24:39 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in G major for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:21:55

03 00:46:34 John Adams
City noir for orchestra
Duration 00:35:45


MON 20:25 BBC Proms (b01kt90l)
Proms Plus
Juilliard School and Royal Academy of Music


MON 20:45 BBC Proms (b01kwllp)
Prom 04
Adams


MON 21:45 The Lebrecht Interview (b01kptv6)
Gustavo Dudamel


MON 22:30 BBC Proms (b01l7qwn)
Proms Plus Late
Freddie Gavita Quartet, Zena Edwards


MON 22:45 The Essay (b00zt60v)
Under the Influence
Jon Boden


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01kptvb)
Match and Fuse Festival

01 00:01:49 United Vibrations (artist)
Oh What Giant Steps
Performer: United Vibrations

02 00:01:49
Untitled
Line-up: Dave Morecroft (keyboards), Tim Ower (saxophones), Ralph Clarkson (trombone), Conor Chaplin (bass), Neil Blandford (drums)

03 00:14:30 World Service Project (artist)
The Screamer
Performer: World Service Project

04 00:21:27 World Service Project (artist)
Villain of the Aeroplane
Performer: World Service Project

05 00:27:47 World Service Project (artist)
De-Frienders
Performer: World Service Project

06 00:32:19 World Service Project (artist)
Relentless
Performer: World Service Project

07 00:38:58 World Service Project (artist)
Barmy Army
Performer: World Service Project

08 00:38:58
Untitled
Line-up: Tony Roe (piano), Lucas Dols (bass), Bobby Petrov (drums)

09 00:44:03 Tin Men and The Telephone (artist)
Dols Balls
Performer: Tin Men and The Telephone

10 00:44:03
Untitled
Line-up: Nick Roth (alto saxophone), Colm O'Hara (trombone), Derek Whyte (bass), Matthew Jacobson (drums)

11 00:51:40 Redivider (artist)
Coming Or Going
Performer: Redivider

12 00:54:56 Redivider (artist)
Riot Peace
Performer: Redivider

13 01:03:18 Redivider (artist)
Royal Gardens
Performer: Redivider

14 01:07:59 Redivider (artist)
Worn Key
Performer: Redivider

15 01:07:59
Untitled
Line-up: Charles Hayward (drums), Orphy Robinson (percussion), Hugh Hopper (bass), Lol Coxhill (saxophone)

16 01:16:16 Clearframe (artist)
The Way We Weren't
Performer: Clearframe

17 01:16:16
Untitled
Line-up: Matt Halpin (tenor saxophone), Christian Li (piano), Mike Bono (guitar), Jared Henderson (bass), Roberto Giaquinto (drums)

18 01:26:10 Matt Halpin Band (artist)
Sonnet
Performer: Matt Halpin Band



TUESDAY 17 JULY 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01kpw8j)

01 00:01:12 Alfred Schnittke
Suite in olden style for violin and piano [1971]
Duration 00:15:37

02 00:17:12 Alfred Schnittke
Fugue for violin
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:21:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:27:05

04 00:48:46 Igor Stravinsky
3 Pieces for clarinet
Duration 00:04:50

05 00:54:01 Igor Stravinsky
L' Histoire du soldat (the Soldier's Tale) "5 Movements"
Duration 00:15:32

06 01:09:58 Trad.
El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:07:20

07 01:17:50 Lera Auerbach (artist)
Par.ti.ta for Violin (2007)
Performer: Lera Auerbach
Duration 00:20:15

08 01:38:35 Béla Bartók
Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano (Sz.111)
Duration 00:17:45

09 01:56:46 Dmitry Shostakovich
no. 3 The Return of Maxim from 4 Waltzes Op. 45
Duration 00:02:46

10 02:01:10 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata no 9 in F major "Black Mass", Op 68
Performer: Tanel Joamets
Duration 00:09:19

11 02:10:55 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

12 02:20:17 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum
Singer: Giorgia Milanesi
Singer: Ulfried Haselsteiner
Singer: Anne Margrethe Punsvik Gluch
Singer: Thomas Mohr
Singer: Håvard Stensvold
Choir: Kristiansand Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:25:19

13 02:46:15 Robert de Visée
Suite No 12 in E minor
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Duration 00:17:00

14 03:03:40 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Overture from 'Alceste'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:10:04

15 03:14:08 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in F major, H.16.29
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:14:10

16 03:28:44 Frano Matusic
Two Croatian Folksongs
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:12

17 03:35:16 Antonín Dvořák
Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:08:00

18 03:43:42 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:15:53

19 04:01:12 Karl Goldmark
Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:22

20 04:08:57 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne for Piano (Op. posth)in C sharp minor
Duration 00:03:59

21 04:13:21 Selim Palmgren
Exotic March
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:05:12

22 04:18:59 Henricus Albicastro
Trio Sonata (Op.8 No.9)
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Conductor: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:12:13

23 04:31:38 Jan van Gilse
String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Ensemble: Ebony Quartet
Duration 00:09:26

24 04:41:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard in C minor, BWV.906
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:07:07

25 04:48:37 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:57

26 04:55:04 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:14:05

27 05:09:38 Trad.
Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Music Arranger: Harry Burleigh
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Duration 00:03:49

28 05:13:24 Antonin Dvorak & Adolf Heyduk (artist)
no.4 Als die alte Mutter [songs my mother taught me]
Performer: Antonin Dvorak & Adolf Heyduk
Duration 00:02:38

29 05:16:33 Pancho Vladigerov
Poeme hebreu (Op.47)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:13:56

30 05:31:01 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana
Performer: Vesselin Stanev
Duration 00:28:35


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01kpw8l)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Frank Bridge
Suite for string orchestra; finale

02 00:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight); first movement; Adag

03 00:12:00 Juan del Encina (artist)
Todos los bienes del mundo
Performer: Juan del Encina

04 00:15:00 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement; Valse

05 00:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet quintet in A K581; first movement

06 00:34:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio, completed Giazotto

07 00:41:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Hob III;79; finale

08 00:46:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor; Scherzo

09 00:57:00 Jonathan Harvey
I love the Lord

10 01:03:00 Jon Lord
To notice such things..., 3. Turville Heath

11 01:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major BWV 1007; prelude

12 01:14:00 César Franck
Symphonic Variations

13 01:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concert in G minor RV 315 "Summer"; third movement – Presto

14 01:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf BWV 226

15 01:45:00 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum No 3 in A flat major S541

16 01:50:00 Gustav Holst
Symphony in F major Op 8 "The Cotswolds"; Scherzo

17 01:55:00 Jorge Morel (artist)
Danza brasilera
Performer: Jorge Morel

18 02:02:00 Frank Bridge
The Sea; Sea-foam

19 02:07:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to music (choral version)

20 02:22:00 Claude Debussy
La Mer; Jeux de vagues


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01kpw8n)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Francis Poulenc
Improvisations - No. 8 in A minor

02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaeton Op. 39

03 Rebel Francouer (artist)
Scanderberg – Overture
Performer: Rebel Francouer

04 Gretry (artist)
Le Tableau Parlant - Overture
Performer: Gretry

05 Tcherepnin (artist)
La princesse lointaine, Op. 4: Prelude
Performer: Tcherepnin

06 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No. 1

07 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in B minor BWV951

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata BWV29

10 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.10 – Adagio

11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 BWV 1007 - Prelude and Allemande

12 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della ninfa (Ottavo Libro dei Madrigali, 1638)

13 Marin Marais
Pieces en trio in E minor (Passacaille)

14 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F

15 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden

16 Ferdinand Ries (artist)
The Bride of Messina Op.162 - Overture
Performer: Ferdinand Ries


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01kpw8q)
Georg Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
1717

01 00:01:14 George Frideric Handel
Let God arise - Chandos anthem no. 11 HWV.256a [no.11a in the complete edition]

02 00:06:39 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in D major HWV.349

03 00:13:05 George Frideric Handel
Allegro [Courante] HWV.488 for keyboard

04 00:18:32 George Frideric Handel
O come let us sing unto the Lord - Chandos anthem no. 8 HWV.253

05 00:50:49 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite, orch. Harty


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01kpw8s)
City of London Festival 2012
Nicolas Altstaedt, Jose Gallardo

01 00:03:28 Fazil Say
Four Cities
Duration 00:23:21

02 00:27:27 David Wilde (artist)
The Cellist of Sarajevo
Performer: David Wilde
Duration 00:08:01

03 00:36:01 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances
Duration 00:06:39

04 00:42:34 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances Op 46
Duration 00:09:50

05 00:52:29 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a Slovakian Theme
Duration 00:10:07


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01kpw8v)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 02 - My Fair Lady


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b01kpw8x)
Mahan Esfahani, Pavel Gomziakov, Kai Ruutel, Edgaras Montvidas


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01kpw8q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b01kv7bk)
Prom 05
Strauss


TUE 20:30 Twenty Minutes (b01kpw91)
Sibelius's Lost Eighth Revealed?

01 00:12:09 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Duration 00:00:33

02 00:12:44 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo Symphony: V. Kullervo's Death
Duration 00:00:30

03 00:13:15 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Duration 00:01:02

04 00:14:47 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite Of Spring: Sacrificial Dance
Duration 00:00:08

05 00:15:01 George Gershwin
Let's Call The Whole Thing Off
Duration 00:00:18

06 00:15:26 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola
Duration 00:01:16

07 00:19:45 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.4: II: Allegro Molto Vivace
Duration 00:00:27


TUE 20:50 BBC Proms (b01l7pbp)
Prom 05
Saariaho, Sibelius

01 00:07:19 Jean Sibelius & Timo Virtanen (artist)
Orchestral sketch, possibly intended for Symphony no.8: III
Performer: Jean Sibelius & Timo Virtanen
Duration 00:01:10


TUE 22:00 BBC Proms (b01kpwlr)
Proms Composer Portraits
Saariaho


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b00zt79r)
Under the Influence
Shobana Jeyasingh


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01kpwlw)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 Get the Blessing (artist)
Low Earth Orbit
Performer: Get the Blessing

02 00:07:00 Get the Blessing (artist)
The Waiting
Performer: Get the Blessing

03 00:14:00 Get the Blessing (artist)
Speed of Dark
Performer: Get the Blessing

04 00:22:00 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Clandestin
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

05 00:29:00 Aisha Orazbayeva (violin) (artist)
Aisha Orazbayeva / PEter Zinovieff: OUR - Violin and Computer Concerto
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva (violin)

06 00:49:00 Punch Brothers (artist)
Movement and Location
Performer: Punch Brothers

07 00:59:00 Punch Brothers (artist)
This Girl
Performer: Punch Brothers

08 01:08:00 Baloji & Orchestre de la Katuba (artist)
Nzongi Ndako
Performer: Baloji & Orchestre de la Katuba

09 01:16:00 Baloji & Orchestre de la Katuba (artist)
A l'heure d'été
Performer: Baloji & Orchestre de la Katuba

10 01:21:00 Baloji & Orchestre de la Katuba (artist)
Mamiwata
Performer: Baloji & Orchestre de la Katuba

11 01:25:00 Baloji & Orchestre de la Katuba (artist)
Independence Cha Cha
Performer: Baloji & Orchestre de la Katuba



WEDNESDAY 18 JULY 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01kpxnv)

01 00:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.61) in D major
Duration 00:39:30

02 00:41:13 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Duration 00:52:14

03 01:33:55 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:15

04 01:38:40 Johan Helmich Roman
13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:52

05 02:14:14 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 2 in C major D.32
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet
Duration 00:19:11

06 02:33:54 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Odin Hagen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad
Duration 00:18:34

07 02:52:51 Alexander Moyzes
Concerto for piano and Orchestra
Performer: Ida Černecká
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marian Vach
Duration 00:14:25

08 03:07:42 Zoltán Kodály
Summer evening (Nyari este)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: György Lehel
Duration 00:17:56

09 03:26:05 Stevan Mokranjac
Eleventh Song-Wreath (Songs from Old Serbia)
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:06:29

10 03:33:01 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:08:53

11 03:42:18 Dinu Lipatti
2 Nocturnes for piano
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu
Duration 00:07:17

12 04:01:12 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Performer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:05:52

13 04:07:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Performer: Vanda Albota
Duration 00:10:41

14 04:18:35 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Performer: Judy Kang
Performer: Jean-Francois Rivest
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Duration 00:08:45

15 04:27:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Performer: Jens-Christoph Lemke
Performer: Mårten Landström
Duration 00:12:29

16 04:40:42 Darius Milhaud
Segoviana
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:04:21

17 04:45:29 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
[
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Duration 00:09:10

18 04:55:11 Ottorino Respighi
Impressioni Brasiliane
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:20:09

19 05:15:44 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:28

20 05:19:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:22:42

21 05:42:58 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petrushka transcribed by Stravinsky for solo piano
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:16:35


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01kpxnx)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Armas Järnefelt (artist)
Prelude for Orchestra
Performer: Armas Järnefelt

02 00:04:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.50) in F major

03 00:12:00 John Adson (artist)
Two Courtly Masquing Ayres
Performer: John Adson

04 00:15:00 Ludwig August Lebrun
Oboe Concerto in G minor: Rondo

05 00:22:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne op 37 no 2

06 00:33:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz (Act II, Sc 4) The Stone Flower

07 00:37:00 Edward German (artist)
Romance
Performer: Edward German

08 00:42:00 Antonín Dvořák
Waltz op 54 no 2

09 00:46:00 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice in D major Op 25

10 00:56:00 Frederick Keel (artist)
Port of Many Ships (Three Salt Water Ballads)
Performer: Frederick Keel

11 01:06:00 George Frideric Handel
Rodrigo; Passacaille (Overture)

12 01:11:00 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony – Boisterous Bourree

13 01:15:00 Gioachino Rossini
La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - opera in 2 acts - Overture

14 01:23:00 Hubert Parry
Never Weather Beaten Sail from Songs of Farewell

15 01:26:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite no 2 – Lyric Waltz

16 01:33:00 Jaromír Weinberger
Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite, Polka

17 01:36:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no 8 in C minor, op 13 "Pathetique"

18 01:42:00 Arnold Bax
Mediterranean

19 01:47:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major, [complete]

20 01:56:00 Gabriel Fauré
Donc, ce sera par un clair jour d'ete

21 02:02:00 Josef Strauss
Steeple Chase – Quick Polka op 43

22 02:06:00 Susan Spain-Dunk (artist)
Phantasy Quartet in D minor: Middle section
Performer: Susan Spain-Dunk

23 02:15:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio brilliant in B minor for piano and orchestra, op 22

24 02:22:00 Hubert Clifford (artist)
A Kentish Suite – Pastoral and Folk Song
Performer: Hubert Clifford


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01kpxnz)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - Entry Dance (Act V)

02 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di Seta – Overture

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 16 in C K.545 'Sonata facile'

04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op. 96

05 Ives (artist)
The Unanswered Question
Performer: Ives

06 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

07 Myslivecek (artist)
Octet No. 1 in E flat
Performer: Myslivecek

08 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotelieder - Nun seh' ich wohl, aarum so dunkle Flammen

09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 (Final movement)

10 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata D.960 (Andante sostenuto)

11 Jean Sibelius
Four Legends from the Kaleva

12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in F sharp minor BWV910


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01kpxp1)
Georg Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
1725

01 00:00:25 George Frideric Handel
2 Arias in F major HWV.410/1 for 2 oboes, 2 horns and bassoon [Lbl{R}R.M.18.b.8 ff.25r-32]

02 00:04:42 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda, regina de' Longobardi - opera in 3 acts

03 00:18:53 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in G minor HWV.360, Op.1`2 for recorder and continuo

04 00:28:52 George Frideric Handel
Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer HWV.202 for soprano, violin and continuo (German aria no.1)

05 00:33:27 George Frideric Handel
Susser Blumen ambraflocken HWV.204 for soprano, violin and continuo (German aria no.3)

06 00:39:52 George Frideric Handel
In den angenehmen Buschen - German aria no.8 HWV.209 for soprano, violin and continuo

07 00:42:33 George Frideric Handel
Meine Seele hort im Sehen HWV.207 for soprano, violin and continuo (German aria no.6)

08 00:50:46 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro - opera in 3 acts


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01kpxp3)
City of London Festival 2012
Clara Mouriz

01 00:03:21 Joaquín Rodrigo
Cuatro madrigales amatarios
Duration 00:07:43

02 00:11:29 Francis Poulenc
A sa guitare
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:14:22 Francis Poulenc
Toreador
Duration 00:05:56

04 00:20:42 Maurice Ravel
Vocalise (Piece en forme d'Habanera)
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:24:48 Pauline Viardot (artist)
Hai luli!
Performer: Pauline Viardot
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:27:56 Pauline Viardot (artist)
Cancion de la Infanta
Performer: Pauline Viardot
Duration 00:03:22

07 00:31:21 Pauline Viardot (artist)
Habanera
Performer: Pauline Viardot
Duration 00:04:52

08 00:36:26 Ernesto Halffter
Cancao do berco
Duration 00:02:37

09 00:39:05 Ernesto Halffter
Gerinaldo
Duration 00:02:34

10 00:41:38 Ernesto Halffter
Ai que linda moca
Duration 00:03:31

11 00:45:28 Manuel de Falla
Siete canciones populares espanolas
Duration 00:13:39


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01kpxp5)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 04 - Juilliard and RAM Orchestras


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01kpxp7)
The Chapel of Eton College with the second of this year's Eton Choral Courses

01 00:02:40 Claudio Monteverdi
Introit: Cantate Domino
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:06:04 Henry George Ley & Samuel Sebastian Wesley (artist)
Psalms 93, 94
Performer: Henry George Ley & Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Duration 00:06:39

03 00:18:30 Andrea Gabrieli
Magnificat a 12
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:25:39 Heinrich Schütz
Nunc Dimittis: Musikalische Exequien
Duration 00:05:42

05 00:37:41 Claudio Monteverdi
Anthem: Nisi Dominus (Vespers)
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:48:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Voluntary: Prelude in C minor BWV 546
Duration 00:06:30


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01kpxp9)
HJ Lim, Christiane Karg, Malcolm Martineau, Annilese Miskimmon, Daniel Barenboim

01 00:00:54 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:08:01

02 00:09:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest) for piano
Duration 00:05:38

03 00:09:51
Interview: HJ Lim
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:21:13 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano
Duration 00:02:49

05 00:24:06 Nicolas Varin (artist)
Jazz Macabre
Performer: Nicolas Varin
Duration 00:02:32

06 00:28:13 Henry Desmarest (artist)
De Profundis - Sustinuit arima mea
Performer: Henry Desmarest
Duration 00:01:49

07 00:33:31 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff - commedia lirica in 3 acts
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:33:31
Interview: Annilese Miskimmon & Nicky Shaw
Duration 00:04:11

09 00:43:59 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff - commedia lirica in 3 acts
Duration 00:03:17

10 00:48:02 José Gallés (artist)
Sonata no.16 in F minor for piano
Performer: José Gallés
Duration 00:04:21

11 00:48:02
Daniel Baremboim interview
Duration 00:04:21

12 00:52:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Duration 00:01:41

13 00:54:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Duration 00:02:35

14 00:57:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Duration 00:04:02

15 01:12:30 Alban Berg
7 Early songs for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:05

16 01:12:30
Interview: Christiane Karg & Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:05

17 01:17:52 Gabriel Fauré
4 Songs Op.39
Duration 00:02:56

18 01:17:52
Interview: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:02:56

19 01:24:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Finta semplice - opera in 3 acts K.51
Duration 00:04:58


WED 18:00 Composer of the Week (b01kpxp1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b01kv740)
Prom 06
Fung Lam, Rachmaninov


WED 19:55 BBC Proms (b01kpxpc)
Proms Plus Literary Passions
Jane Glover


WED 20:15 BBC Proms (b01kwmc6)
Prom 06
Prokofiev


WED 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00yrhff)
Great British Ideas
Robert Malthus


WED 22:15 BBC Proms (b01kv742)
2012
Prom 07: Le Concert Spirituel


WED 23:45 Late Junction (b01kpxpk)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 Trio Tekke (artist)
Soura Ke Mastoura
Performer: Trio Tekke

02 00:04:00 Trio Tekke (artist)
Pame Sto Faliro / Bambesa
Performer: Trio Tekke

03 00:14:00 The Black Twig Pickers (artist)
Smoker's Wedding March / Let Me Fall
Performer: The Black Twig Pickers

04 00:20:00 The Black Twig Pickers (artist)
Lonesome Valley
Performer: The Black Twig Pickers

05 00:26:00 Sam Lee and Band (artist)
Willie O
Performer: Sam Lee and Band

06 00:32:00 Sam Lee and Band (artist)
Tanyard Side
Performer: Sam Lee and Band

07 00:37:00 Sam Lee and Band (artist)
Goodbye My Darling
Performer: Sam Lee and Band



THURSDAY 19 JULY 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01kpygp)

01 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade in D major Op.8 for string trio
Duration 00:30:21

02 00:32:04 Richard Strauss & Franz Hasenohrl (artist)
Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders!, arr. Hasenohrl for 5 instruments
Performer: Richard Strauss & Franz Hasenohrl
Duration 00:08:59

03 00:41:39 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major D.803
Duration 01:01:36

04 01:43:43 Johann Strauss II
Overture; Tik-tak Polka (Op.365); Csardas - from Die Fledermaus
Orchestra: Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:15:51

05 02:01:13 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa - song cycle
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Duration 00:27:20

06 02:29:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Guido Ajmone Marsan
Duration 00:23:45

07 02:53:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf, BWV.226
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:07:36

08 03:01:18 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowsky
Duration 00:05:02

09 03:06:45 Bernardo Storace
Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:39

10 03:12:54 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Concert Overture in B minor
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:11:08

11 03:24:27 Claude Debussy
Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Performer: Miha Rogina
Performer: Jan Sever
Duration 00:10:55

12 03:35:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (K 298) in A major
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:11:32

13 03:47:42 Janez Gregorc
Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:05:57

14 03:54:04 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:05:26

15 04:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
My Home Land
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marian Vach
Duration 00:11:30

16 04:13:03 Stevan Mokranjac
Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Singer: Karolj Kolar
Singer: Nikola Mitic
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:08:04

17 04:21:33 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in E major (Op.10 No.3)
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:04:11

18 04:25:57 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:11:59

19 04:38:28 Béla Bartók
4 Hungarian folk songs
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Duration 00:13:19

20 04:52:13 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance: Military March in D, Op.39/1
Performer: David Drury
Duration 00:06:53

21 04:59:36 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Performer: Klara Hellgren
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:13:49

22 05:13:55 Michel Pignolet de Montéclair
Le Depit genereux - cantata for voice and continuo
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit
Duration 00:12:51

23 05:27:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:14:50

24 05:42:34 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:17:03


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01kpygr)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D

02 00:06:00 Joseph Haydn
6 Variations in C, H.17.5

03 00:16:00 Butterworth (artist)
Two English Idylls; no.1
Performer: Butterworth

04 00:21:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor, O.73 (J.114); 3rd mvt

05 00:27:00 Franz Liszt
Es muss ein Wunderbares sein

06 00:33:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet; Dance of the Knights

07 00:40:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat, Op.11

08 00:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.1 in C for orchestra, BWV.1066; Ouverture

09 00:57:00 Berio (artist)
Folk Songs; Azerbaijani Love Song
Performer: Berio

10 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in B flat, K.22; finale

11 01:06:00 George Frideric Handel
'See, the conquering hero comes!' from Judas Maccabaeus

12 01:09:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat, Op.18

13 01:16:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso

14 01:33:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no.3 in C minor, Op.78 'Organ Symphony' – 3rd mvt

15 01:41:00 LASSUS (artist)
Timor et tremor
Performer: LASSUS

16 01:47:00 Dimitri Tiomkin (artist)
Circus World; The John 'Duke' Wayne March
Performer: Dimitri Tiomkin

17 01:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in B flat, K.456; 3rd mvt

18 02:01:00 Nicolò Paganini
Perpetuela

19 02:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
B Minor Mass; Gloria – 'Gloria in excelsis terra', 'Et in terra pax'

20 02:15:00 Arnold Cooke (artist)
Concerto in D for string orchestra; 1st mvt
Performer: Arnold Cooke

21 02:21:00 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan

22 02:24:00 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op.44; 1st mvt


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01kpygt)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Louis Moreau Gottschalk (artist)
Polka in B flat
Performer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk

02 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Ouverture solennelle, Op. 73
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

03 C.P.E. Bach (artist)
Rondo in D minor Wq.62 / 19
Performer: C.P.E. Bach

04 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Capriccio Italien Op. 45
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

05 Antonín Dvořák
Five bagatelles for string trio and harmonium - Allegretto scherzando

06 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
O Maria Vernans Rosa

07 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor 'Fur Elise' WoO59

09 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV170 'Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust' – Aria

11 Giacomo Puccini
"E lucevan le stelle" (Tosca)

12 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata VII BuxWV258

13 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Piano Concerto No. 2

14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor K.388


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01kpygw)
Georg Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
1739

01 00:00:57 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 13 in F major HWV.295 (The Cuckoo and the nightingale) for organ and orchestr

02 00:16:41 George Frideric Handel
Giove in Argo [Jupiter in Argus] - pasticcio opera

03 00:30:22 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6`7

04 00:46:38 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St Cecilia's day (From harmony, from heav'nly harmony)


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01kpygy)
City of London Festival 2012
Ben Johnson

01 00:50:58 Henri Duparc
Chanson triste
Duration 00:03:51


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01kpyh0)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 05 - Strauss, Saariaho, Sibelius


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01kpyh2)
Rachel Podger, Fitzwilliam Quartet, West-Eastern Divan Orchestra

01 Rachel PODGER - Violin (artist)
Sean speaks to violinist Rachel Podger
Performer: Rachel PODGER - Violin

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
Duration 00:08:02

03 00:08:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G minor BWV.1056 for flute and strings [orig. for keyboard in F minor]
Duration 00:09:24

04 00:25:00 Robert Schumann
5 Stucke im Volkston Op.102 for cello (or violin) and piano
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:32:00 West–Eastern Divan Orchestra (artist)
Players from the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra in conversation
Performer: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:28:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Duration 00:08:10

07 00:36:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 for violin, viola and orchestra (KE.320d)
Duration 00:08:25

08 00:48:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor RV.540 for viola d'amore, lute and orchestra
Duration 00:11:52

09 00:59:55 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis for 5 voices [Cantiones Sacrae, vol.2]
Duration 00:05:16

10 01:05:11 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161
Duration 00:07:06

11 01:12:17 George Frideric Handel
Saul - oratorio in 3 acts
Duration 00:05:28

12 01:17:45 Francis Poulenc
Les Soirees de Nazelles - suite for piano
Duration 00:04:53

13 01:33:00 Fitzwilliam String Quartet (artist)
The Fitzwilliam Quartet perform in the studio
Performer: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:04:53

14 01:22:38 Frederick Delius
Quartet RT.8.8 for strings
Duration 00:04:26

15 01:27:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet no. 7 in F sharp minor Op.108 for strings
Duration 00:07:00


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01kpygw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b01kpyh4)
Prom 08
Judas Maccabaeus - Part 1


THU 20:25 Twenty Minutes (b01kpyh6)
No Conquering Hero

01 00:07:38 George Frideric Handel
Scourging rebellion
Duration 00:00:58


THU 20:45 BBC Proms (b01kwn1t)
Prom 08
Judas Maccabaeus - Parts 2 and 3

01 00:01:04 George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabeus
Duration 00:01:01


THU 22:30 Sunday Feature (b00yy94b)
Great British Ideas
Young England and Young Ireland


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b01kpyhb)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

01 Tanya Auclair / Joe Allen (artist)
Closer
Performer: Tanya Auclair / Joe Allen

02 00:07:00 Tanya Auclair / Joe Allen (artist)
Balustrade
Performer: Tanya Auclair / Joe Allen

03 00:13:00 Tanya Auclair / Joe Allen (artist)
Sveridge
Performer: Tanya Auclair / Joe Allen

04 00:19:00 James Brewster (artist)
Interview / Sound from the Electro-Accoustic Café
Performer: James Brewster

05 00:24:00 Krystle Warren (artist)
The Clod and the Pebble
Performer: Krystle Warren

06 00:31:00 Krystle Warren (artist)
Climbing
Performer: Krystle Warren

07 00:34:00 Cumbé (artist)
La Ropa
Performer: Cumbé

08 00:38:00 Cumbé (artist)
Donde Estas
Performer: Cumbé

09 00:42:00 Cumbé (artist)
Las Pilanderas Criticonas
Performer: Cumbé

10 00:53:00 Lætitia Sadier (artist)
Find Me the Pulse of the Universe
Performer: Lætitia Sadier

11 00:57:00 Lætitia Sadier (artist)
Invitation
Performer: Lætitia Sadier

12 01:03:00 Lætitia Sadier (artist)
Silent Spot
Performer: Lætitia Sadier

13 01:06:00 Lætitia Sadier (artist)
International Colouring Contest
Performer: Lætitia Sadier

14 01:10:00 Lætitia Sadier (artist)
The Swim
Performer: Lætitia Sadier



FRIDAY 20 JULY 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01kq27y)

01 00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV 565
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:09:15

02 00:10:52 César Franck
Prelude, Fugue and Variations in B minor (Op. 18)
Duration 00:10:04

03 00:21:23 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony no. 6 in G minor (op. 42/2) - Allegro
Duration 00:09:03

04 00:30:51 Jean Langlais (artist)
Cantilene from 'Suite Breve'
Performer: Jean Langlais
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:37:17 Gaston Litaize (artist)
Scherzo from Douze Pieces
Performer: Gaston Litaize
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:41:08 Marcel Dupré
Prelude and Fugue in G minor (Op. 7/3)
Duration 00:06:26

07 00:47:59 Olivier Latry (artist)
Improvisations on themes of B. A. Wiedermann
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:17:53

08 01:06:15 Léon Boëllmann
Toccata
Duration 00:03:55

09 01:10:35 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum
Singer: Giorgia Milanesi
Singer: Ulfried Haselsteiner
Singer: Anne Margrethe Punsvik Gluch
Singer: Thomas Mohr
Singer: Håvard Stensvold
Choir: Kristiansand Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:25:19

10 01:36:25 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse', H.1.73
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:23:12

11 02:01:11 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:30:03

12 02:31:39 Louis Spohr
Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op 34
Ensemble: Octophoros
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
Duration 00:32:00

13 03:04:04 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:12:57

14 03:17:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Flute and Continuo in E minor, BWV 1034
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston
Performer: Charles Medlam
Duration 00:13:07

15 03:31:00 Boris Papandopulo
Trio Sonata
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:13:00

16 03:44:25 William Albright
Morning reveries (excerpt Dream rags (1970))
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:06:22

17 03:51:12 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:08:22

18 04:01:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for oboe and orchestra (RV.449) (Op.8`12) in C major
Duration 00:09:32


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01kq280)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Claude Debussy
Danse, orchestrated Ravel

02 00:07:00 Anthony Holborne
The image of melancholy

03 00:12:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour

04 00:15:00 Haydn Wood (artist)
Joyousness
Performer: Haydn Wood

05 00:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248; Jauchzet, frohlocket!

06 00:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19; Rondo

07 00:40:00 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major; fourth movement – Allegretto poco mosso

08 00:47:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Laudate, pueri, Dominum BuxWV 69

09 00:53:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major; third movement – poco allegro

10 01:02:00 Horacio Salgán (artist)
Don Agustín Bardi
Performer: Horacio Salgán

11 01:09:00 Josef Suk
A Summer's tale; blind musicians

12 01:15:00 Francis Poulenc
Alerte (from 3 mouvements perpétuels)

13 01:18:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor']
Performer: Alexander Borodin

14 01:33:00 Percy Grainger
Good-bye to love, arranged Alan Gibbs

15 01:38:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 5 in B flat major; second movement – Allegro marcato

16 01:48:00 Edvard Grieg
To spring (Lyric pieces Op 43'6)

17 01:51:00 Samuel Barber
Adagio, arranged from second movement of String Quartet

18 02:02:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
All people that on earth do dwell

19 02:10:00 Jean Langlais (artist)
Incantation pour unjour saint
Performer: Jean Langlais

20 02:18:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade; The Sea and Sinbad's Ship


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01kq282)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Arthur Benjamin
An Ideal Husband - Hyde Park Galop

02 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado About Nothing Suite (chamber version)

03 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in D major, Hob. XVI Nr. 51

04 Halvorsen (artist)
La Melancolie
Performer: Halvorsen

05 Rimsky-Korsakov (arr. Glazunov and Steinberg) (artist)
The Golden Cockerel Suite: Tsar Dodon as Guest of the Queen of Shemakha
Performer: Rimsky-Korsakov (arr. Glazunov and Steinberg)

06 George Frideric Handel
Serse - 'Ombra mai fu'

07 Domenico Scarlatti
Salve Regina

08 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs

09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, Op. 58

10 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem - Denn wir haben hie keine bleibende Statt

11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 19 (3rd mvt, Andante)

12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D, Op. 61

13 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Op.15 No.1 in F minor

14 Avison-Scarlatti (artist)
Concerto Grosso No.3 in D minor
Performer: Avison-Scarlatti


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01kq284)
Georg Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
1749

01 00:01:45 George Frideric Handel
Susanna

02 00:07:42 George Frideric Handel
Susanna

03 00:18:29 George Frideric Handel
Music For The Royal Fireworks, arr. Stokowski

04 00:27:02 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B Flat, Op.7 no.6                                                       

05 00:37:38 George Frideric Handel
Alceste, HWV45


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01kq286)
City of London Festival 2012
Igor Levit Plays Beethoven

01 00:04:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 10 in G major, Op 14 No 2
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:15:15

02 00:20:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat major, Op 106 'Hammerklavier'
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:41:09


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01kq288)
Proms 2012 Repeats
Prom 06 - Fung Lam, Rachmaninov, Prokofiev


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01kq28b)
Reiko Fujisawa, IMS Prussia Cove, Steven Isserlis, Aldeburgh World Orchestra

01 00:00:36 Georges Bizet
Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:05:44 Nikolay Karlovich METNER (artist)
2 Fairy tales Op.20 for piano
Performer: Nikolay Karlovich METNER
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:05:44
Interview: Reiko Fujisawa
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:13:03 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:18:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080
Duration 00:06:45

06 00:27:27 Franz Liszt
Ihr Glocken von Marling S.328 for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:36

07 00:33:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Duration 00:04:05

08 00:38:20 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:07:20

09 00:46:34 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da requiem Op.20
Duration 00:05:30

10 00:46:34
Interview: Aldeburgh World Orchestra
Duration 00:05:30

11 00:57:06 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Duration 00:03:00

12 00:57:06
Interview: Aldeburgh World Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:04:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Duration 00:03:34

14 01:09:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano (Piano sonata no.
Duration 00:06:34

15 01:19:15 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem Op.9
Duration 00:06:45

16 01:26:25 Thomas (6th Earl of Kellie) ERSKINE (artist)
Overture in C major Op.1`2
Performer: Thomas (6th Earl of Kellie) ERSKINE
Duration 00:03:15

17 01:26:25
Interview: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:03:15

18 01:35:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in G minor K.516 for strings
Duration 00:08:02

19 01:35:48
Interview: IMS Prussia Cove and Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:08:02

20 01:51:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in G minor K.516 for strings
Duration 00:07:49


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01kq284)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b01kv9gw)
Prom 09
Beethoven, Boulez


FRI 20:50 BBC Proms (b01kv9gy)
Proms Plus
Barenboim and Beethoven


FRI 21:10 BBC Proms (b01kwxsf)
Prom 09
Beethoven


FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00z612d)
Great British Ideas
JA Hobson, Lenin and Anti-Imperialism


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b00zt7q6)
Under the Influence
Kei Miller


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01kq28j)
Gaiteros de San Jacinto on location

01 Bob Hillary & The Massive Mellow (artist)
Easy as it Goes
Performer: Bob Hillary & The Massive Mellow

02 Aline Frazao (artist)
O que ela Quer
Performer: Aline Frazao

03 Zani Diabate & Les Heritiers (artist)
Bogotigui
Performer: Zani Diabate & Les Heritiers

04 Tadalat (artist)
Tagdart
Performer: Tadalat

05 The Soul Rebels (artist)
My Time
Performer: The Soul Rebels

06 Los Gaiteros de San Jacinto from Colombia (artist)
Ay Currura
Performer: Los Gaiteros de San Jacinto from Colombia

07 Los Gaiteros de San Jacinto from Colombia (artist)
La Maya
Performer: Los Gaiteros de San Jacinto from Colombia

08 The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band (artist)
Shake 'em off like Fleas
Performer: The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band

09 A Curve da Cintura (artist)
Se Voce
Performer: A Curve da Cintura

10 Soothsayers (artist)
Streets of London
Performer: Soothsayers

11 Amelia Muge and Michaeles Loukovikas (artist)
Caminhos pentatonicos africanos
Performer: Amelia Muge and Michaeles Loukovikas

12 Amelia Muge and Michaeles Loukovikas (artist)
epiroticos
Performer: Amelia Muge and Michaeles Loukovikas

13 A Moving Sound (artist)
The Market Song
Performer: A Moving Sound

14 Los Gaiteros de San Jacinto from Colombia (artist)
Campo Allegre
Performer: Los Gaiteros de San Jacinto from Colombia

15 Los Gaiteros de San Jacinto from Colombia (artist)
Candelilla Brava
Performer: Los Gaiteros de San Jacinto from Colombia

16 Aline Frazao (artist)
Oriente
Performer: Aline Frazao

17 Nation Beat (artist)
Tropicana
Performer: Nation Beat

18 Hazmat Modine (artist)
The Tide
Performer: Hazmat Modine

19 Hazmat Modine (artist)
Ebb Tide
Performer: Hazmat Modine

20 Boubacar Traoré (artist)
N'dianamago
Performer: Boubacar Traoré

21 Jorge Ben Jor (artist)
Chove Chuva
Performer: Jorge Ben Jor

22 Chuck Perkins (artist)
Lil Liza Jane (Melody Makers)
Performer: Chuck Perkins

23 Manuel Galbán (artist)
Alma Mia (feat. Rosa Passos)
Performer: Manuel Galbán

24 Boi Akih (artist)
Drifting
Performer: Boi Akih