Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 07 JULY 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01kbj72)

01 00:01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra
Duration 00:14:23

02 00:15:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Duration 00:16:57

03 00:33:25 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61
Duration 00:39:31

04 01:13:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Performer: Kimball Sykes
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Donnie Deacon
Performer: Jane Logan
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:33:20

05 01:47:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:12:18

06 02:01:11 William Walton
Sonata for string orchestra (1972)
Duration 00:25:46

07 02:27:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:24:17

08 02:52:03 Stevan Mokranjac
Thirteenth Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:08:25

09 03:00:59 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:07:05

10 03:08:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam
Duration 00:06:27

11 03:15:20 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadix
Librettist: Alfred de Musset
Singer: Eir Inderhaug
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:16

12 03:21:05 Johannes Brahms
Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major, Op 18
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:09:13

13 03:30:45 Remo Giazotto
Adagio in G minor
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:07:05

14 03:38:16 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 104 from 'Tre Sonetti del Petrarca' (S.161 No.5)
Performer: Yuri Boukoff
Duration 00:06:16

15 03:45:00 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:34

16 03:53:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Saltarelle, Op 74
Ensemble: Lamentabile Consort
Singer: Jan Stromberg
Singer: Gunnar Andersson
Singer: Bertil Marcusson
Singer: Olle Skold
Duration 00:05:33

17 04:01:10 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:23

18 04:07:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:22

19 04:20:50 Lars‐Erik Larsson
De nakna tradens sanger, Op 7 (Songs of the Naked Trees)
Lyricist: Sigfrid Siwertz
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Göte Widlund
Duration 00:15:12

20 04:36:27 Armas Järnefelt
Music to 'The Promised Land'
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:13:36

21 04:50:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:08:31

22 04:59:25 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata no 1 in E minor, Op 38
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:05:45

23 05:05:39 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No 3
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:18:36

24 05:24:41 Väinö Raitio
Serenade for orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:04:38

25 05:29:43 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV 62
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:13

26 05:37:27 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:22:05


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01kjp31)
Saturday - Clemency Burton Hill

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major, [complete]

02 00:15:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude op 23 no 4 in D major

03 00:20:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Wedding March op 21
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

04 00:26:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Harmoniemusik on "Le nozze di Figaro" - Sinfonia (ie Overture), arranged Georg Sartorius

05 00:32:00 Michael Praetorius (artist)
3 Courantes from "Terpsichore", numbers 150, 179 & 48
Performer: Michael Praetorius

06 00:37:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in G major, Op.1`2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

07 00:46:00 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon - opera in 3 acts, Overture

08 00:54:00 George Gershwin
Bess you is my woman now (Porgy and Bess)

09 01:03:00 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St Edmundbury

10 01:07:00 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major op 18

11 01:14:00 Roby Lakatos (artist)
Klezmer Csardas
Performer: Roby Lakatos

12 01:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major, second movement; Andantino

13 01:28:00 Charles-François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette

14 01:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor: Gloria and Et in terra pax

15 01:41:00 Gustav Holst
Mercury – The Winged Messenger (The Planets)

16 01:46:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne no 1 in B flat minor

17 01:53:00 Gordon Jacob (artist)
Concerto for horn and strings: third movement, Allegro con spirito
Performer: Gordon Jacob


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01kjp33)
Building a Library: Puccini: Turandot


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01kjt5h)


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01kjt5k)
Notker the Stammerer and the Abbey of St Gall

00 00:01:43 Anonymous
Benedicamus Domino
Choir: Die Singphoniker
Director: Godehard Joppich
Duration 00:00:42

00 00:47:07 Josquin des Prez
Stabat Mater dolorosa
Choir: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:53

00 00:27:34 Tuotilo
Hodie cantandus est nobis
Choir: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral
Director: Johannes Fuchs
Duration 00:02:23

00 00:17:38 Ratpert
Versus ad processionem in diebus dominicus
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Director: Dominique Vellard
Duration 00:08:13

00 00:32:16 Notker
Sequenz Sancti spiritus assit nobis gratia
Ensemble: Ensemble Ordo virtutum
Director: Stefan Morent
Duration 00:05:24

00 00:56:39 Notker
Sequenz Dilecte Deo Galle
Ensemble: Ensemble Ordo virtutum
Director: Stefan Morent
Duration 00:02:07

00 00:39:09 Notker
Sequence for Easter Sunday (Alleluia: Pascha nostrum/Sequence: Laudes Salvatori)
Choir: Die Singphoniker
Director: Godehard Joppich
Duration 00:06:24

01 00:39:09 Godehard (Father) Joppich (artist)
Benedicamus Domino [Las Huelgas MS]
Performer: Godehard (Father) Joppich
Performer: Die Singphoniker
Duration 00:00:41

02 00:00:41 ANON
From the Office for the Dedication of a church: Short Responsary, Hymn, Antiphon & Magnificat, Benedictus Domino
Performer: Godehard (Father) Joppich
Performer: Die Singphoniker
Duration 00:12:03

03 00:12:44 Monk Ratpert
RATPERT: Versus ad processionem in diebus dominicus
Performer: Dominique Vellard
Performer: Gilles Binchois Ensemble
Duration 00:08:22

04 00:21:06 Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral (artist)
Hodie cantandus est nobis Puer - Versus ante Officium [Winchester troper - 10th century]
Performer: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral
Performer: Johannes Fuchs
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:23:31 Heinrich Isaac
Sancti Spiritus assit nobis gratia for 4 voices
Performer: Ensemble Ordo virtutum
Performer: Stefan Morent
Duration 00:05:26

06 00:28:57 ANON
ANONYMOUS: Sequence for Easter Sunday: Laudes Salvatori
Performer: Godehard (Father) Joppich
Performer: Die Singphoniker
Duration 00:06:24

07 00:35:21 Philippe Herreweghe (artist)
Stabat mater dolorosa/Comme femme desconfortee for 5 voices
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Performer: La Chapelle Royale
Duration 00:07:58

08 00:43:19 Notker
NOTKER: Sequenz Dilecte Deo Galle
Performer: Ensemble Ordo Virtutum
Performer: Stefan Morent
Duration 00:02:13


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01k9s9d)
Francois-Frederic Guy, Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

01 Claude Debussy
Jeux - poeme danse, arr. Bavouzet for 2 pianos
Duration 00:16:07

02 00:16:07 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring, arr. for 2 pianos
Duration 00:31:53

03 00:04:30 Claude Debussy
Jeux (for 2 pianos)
Duration 00:16:13

04 00:23:03 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (for 2 pianos)
Duration 00:31:59


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01kjvnq)
Evelyn Glennie - Personal Reflections

00 01:04:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture (Partita) in the French style in B minor BWV.831
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:09:54

00 01:15:39 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:27:50

00 00:16:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Moonlight Sonata - 1st Movement
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:07:20

00 00:57:17 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Singer: Margaret Feaviour
Singer: Amanda Morrison
Singer: Micaela Haslam
Duration 00:06:37

00 01:44:38 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:16:33

00 00:33:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:23:28

00 00:05:13 Pipe Major Donald MacLeod
The Pipers' Jig
Performer: The Whistlebinkies
Duration 00:03:14

00 00:09:17 Thea Musgrave
Journey through a Japanese landscape for marimba and wind
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:05:47

00 00:24:34 Michael Tippett
Praeludium for brass, bells and percussion
Conductor: Michael Tippett
Orchestra: English Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:07:28

01 00:24:34 Pipe Major Donald MacLeod (artist)
The Pipers' Jig
Performer: Pipe Major Donald MacLeod
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:03:15 Thea Musgrave
Journey through a Japanese landscape for marimba and wind - 4th Movement 'Winter'
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:09:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano (Piano sonata no.
Duration 00:07:22

04 00:16:22 Michael Tippett
Praeludium for brass, bells and percussion
Duration 00:07:25

05 00:23:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:23:25

06 00:47:12 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
Duration 00:06:40

07 00:53:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture (Partita) in the French style in B minor BWV.831 for keyboard
Duration 00:09:45

08 01:03:37 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for Orchestra
Duration 00:27:50

09 01:31:27 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring - Part 2 (The sacrifice)
Duration 00:16:08

10 00:00:37 The Whistlebinkies (artist)
The Pipers Jig
Performer: The Whistlebinkies
Duration 00:03:12

11 00:04:41 Thea Musgrave
Journey Through a Japanese Landscape - 4th movement 'Winter'
Duration 00:05:39

12 00:11:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 14 "Quasi una fantasia" Op. 27 No. 2 ("Moonlight")- 1st movement
Duration 00:07:17

13 00:19:57 Michael Tippett
Prelude for brass, bells & percussion
Duration 00:07:25

14 00:28:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on theme of Paganini Op.43
Duration 00:23:24

15 00:52:41 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Duration 00:06:32

16 01:00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in the French Style BWV 831 - Overture
Duration 00:09:52

17 01:11:03 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:27:50

18 01:40:02 Igor Stravinsky
Rite of Spring - Part 2 'The Sacrifice'
Duration 00:16:30


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01kjvns)

01 Kid Thomas (artist)
Panama
Performer: Kid Thomas
Duration 00:03:27

02 Mose Allison (artist)
My Backyard
Performer: Mose Allison
Duration 00:03:55

03 Don Grolnick (artist)
Spot that Man
Performer: Don Grolnick
Duration 00:05:25

04 Chet Baker (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:05:25

05 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Bemsha Swing
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:07:42

06 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Airegin
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:04:27

07 Firehouse Five Plus Two (artist)
Lassus Trombone
Performer: Firehouse Five Plus Two
Duration 00:04:12

08 Johnny Bayersdorffer (artist)
The Waffle Man's Call
Performer: Johnny Bayersdorffer
Duration 00:02:56

09 Alan Barnes (artist)
Throwing Out The Vinyl Blues
Performer: Alan Barnes
Duration 00:05:25

10 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Desolate Mountains 1
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Duration 00:06:46

11 Andy Hamilton (artist)
Silvershine (Reprise)
Performer: Andy Hamilton
Duration 00:01:58


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01kjvnv)
Detlev Glanert's Caligula


SAT 20:40 New Generation Artists (b01kjvnx)
New Generation Artists Proms Preview Special

01 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:34

02 Jennifer Johnston (artist)
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:03:57 Jennifer Johnston (artist)
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:03:57 Jennifer Johnston (artist)
Ganymed D.544
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:03:57 Jennifer Johnston (artist)
Die Junge Nonne D.828
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:03:57 Jennifer Johnston (artist)
An die Musik D.547
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:02:25

07 00:03:57 Christian Ihle Hadland (artist)
Sonata no. 2 in D minor Op.14 for piano
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:18:11

08 00:03:57 Shabaka Hutchings (artist)
Autumn in New York
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Duration 00:05:42


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b01kjvnz)

01 Marco Stroppa (artist)
Ninnananna (rec. HCMF 2010)
Performer: Marco Stroppa

02 00:04:19 Marco Stropp (artist)
Ninnaranna
Performer: Marco Stropp
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:12:55 Martijn Padding (artist)
Three Summer Pieces
Performer: Martijn Padding
Duration 00:18:04


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01kjvp1)

01 Hans Abrahamsen
Schnee (Rec from HCMF 2010)
Duration 00:58:00

02 Michael Nyman
The Draughstman's Contract
Duration 00:58:00



SUNDAY 08 JULY 2012


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01kjtvy)
Jelly Roll Morton

00 00:39:15 Gil Evans
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Gil Evans
Duration 00:03:19

00 00:50:04 Giorgio Gaslini
Pep
Performer: Giorgio Gaslini
Duration 00:06:13

00 00:37:37 Benny Goodman
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:01:03

00 00:43:13 Charles Mingus
Jelly Roll
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:06:14

00 00:02:10 Jelly Roll Morton
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:02:51

00 00:56:50 Jelly Roll Morton
Black Bottom Stomp
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:07

00 00:05:37 Jelly Roll Morton
Perfect Rag
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:02:40

00 00:09:04 Jelly Roll Morton
Wolverine Blues
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:12:30 Jelly Roll Morton
The Chant
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:07

00 00:16:53 Jelly Roll Morton
Sidewalk Blues
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:28

00 00:21:19 Jelly Roll Morton
Dr Jazz
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:24

00 00:25:34 Jelly Roll Morton
Grandpa's Spells
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:02:57

00 00:29:25 Jelly Roll Morton
The Pearls
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:27

00 00:34:06 Mary Lou Williams
The Pearls
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:59

01 00:34:06 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:34:06 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
The Perfect Rag
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:34:06 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Wolverine Blues
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:34:06 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
The Chant
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:34:06 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Sidewalk Blues
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:34:06 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Dr. Jazz
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:34:06 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Grandpa's Spells
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:34:06 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
The Pearls
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:26

09 00:34:06 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
The Pearls
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:59

10 00:34:06 Benny Goodman (artist)
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:01:20

11 00:34:06 Gil Evans (artist)
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Gil Evans
Duration 00:03:18

12 00:34:06 Charles Mingus (artist)
Jelly Roll
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:06:13

13 00:34:06 Giorgio Gaslini (artist)
Pep
Performer: Giorgio Gaslini
Duration 00:06:13

14 00:34:06 Black Bottom Stomp (artist)
Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Black Bottom Stomp
Duration 00:03:06


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01kjtw0)

01 00:01:12 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto - 'To the Memory of an Angel'
Duration 00:26:52

02 00:28:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andante - Movt.3 from Sonata for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1003) in A minor
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:34:29 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Duration 01:12:53

04 01:47:52 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:11:36

05 02:01:11 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:25:27

06 02:27:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:22

07 02:33:53 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, Op 142 (D.935)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:31:41

08 03:05:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Octophoros
Duration 00:06:09

09 03:12:39 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet (Op.18)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:13:45

10 03:26:49 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major, Op 73
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:29

11 03:35:44 Fritz Kreisler
Berceuse romantique, Op 9
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:04:31

12 03:40:40 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
De Profundis (cantata)
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:08:31

13 03:49:37 Ivan Jarnovic
Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
Duration 00:04:54

14 03:54:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:04:38

15 04:01:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:08:31

16 04:10:08 Anton Rubinstein
Na vozdusnom okeane, bez rulya i bez vetril
Singer: Georg Ots
Orchestra: Moscow Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Raudsepp
Duration 00:04:30

17 04:15:03 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor (Op.33, No.1)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ysaÿe
Duration 00:17:31

18 04:32:56 August de Boeck
Nocturne (1931)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:08:45

19 04:42:07 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ciaccona "Quemadmodum desiderat cervus" (BuxWV.92)
Performer: Jean Tubéry
Singer: John Elwes
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice
Conductor: Jean Tubéry
Duration 00:05:48

20 04:48:18 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:05:53

21 04:54:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:08:31

22 05:03:39 Ludvig Irgens-Jensen
Japanischer Fruhling
Singer: Ragnhild Heiland Sorensen
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Steven Sloane
Duration 00:23:27

23 05:27:27 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Nocturne Op 16 No 4 [originally for piano]
Music Arranger: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra, Warsaw
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:04:38

24 05:32:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:13:10

25 05:46:08 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du menestrel, Op 71 (vers. for cello and orchestra)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:31

26 05:51:04 Antoni Haczewski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:08:33


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01kjtw2)
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaeton, op 39

02 00:12:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major op 3 no 3

03 00:21:00 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new heaven

04 00:26:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for strings (K. 515) in C major; fourth movement; Allegro

05 00:34:00 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles op 23a, arranged Lawrence Ashmore

06 00:49:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)

07 00:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in B minor BWV 1014: fourth movement, allegro

08 01:03:00 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon

09 01:08:00 Robert Fayrfax (artist)
Missa Albanus – Gloria
Performer: Robert Fayrfax

10 01:18:00 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.102), second movement; Scherzo

11 01:26:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Strings in E minor RV 134

12 01:35:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucia di Lammermoor, Act 1 sc.2; Ah! Verrano a te sull'aure [Duet] (Lucia and Edgar)

13 01:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.309) in C major, second movement; Andante un poco adagio

14 01:52:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Charterhouse Suite: Prelude; Slow Dance; QuickDance; Rondo


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01kjtw4)

01 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Suite: March of the Dwarfs

02 Tarquinio Merula
No, ch'io non mi fido

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata Op. 78

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wer nur den lieben Gott läßt walten, BWV 93

05 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor Op. 63/3

06 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet, Op. 34: Scherzo

07 Pepe Romero (artist)
Flamenco Tanguillos
Performer: Pepe Romero

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mark yonder yonder pomp of costly fashion

09 Anon (artist)
Anon - Hungarian Dance II
Performer: Anon

10 Anon (artist)
Anon - Ach neni, tu neni (Gone is my love)
Performer: Anon

11 Budashkin (artist)
Fantasy on 2 Russian Melodies (Balalaikas)
Performer: Budashkin

12 Lenny Sayers (artist)
3 Klezmer Melodies (clarinets)
Performer: Lenny Sayers

13 Benjamin Britten
Suite on English Folk Tunes "A time there was …"

14 Trad. (artist)
Ogundré uarere
Performer: Trad.

15 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado, Op. 23/2

16 Trad. (artist)
Song of the Birds
Performer: Trad.

17 Franz Schubert
The Trout

18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 30

19 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'Eau

20 Claude Debussy
Hommage au Rameau

21 Claude Debussy
Mouvement

22 Max Reger
Bocklin Portraits: i "The Hermit with the Violin"

23 Luigi Boccherini
String Quartet Op. 44 No. 4 'La Tirana Spagnola'


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01kjtw6)
Judith Kerr

01 00:06:57 Julia Kerr (artist)
Der Chronoplan
Performer: Julia Kerr
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:12:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Final Scene)
Duration 00:06:59

03 00:22:14 Moshe Stern (artist)
El Malei Rachamim (Jewish Memorial Prayer)
Performer: Moshe Stern
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:28:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A, Op.92 (2nd movement: Allegretto)
Duration 00:07:53

05 00:40:59 Gustav Holst
Mars (The Bringer of War) From The Planets – Suite, op.32
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:45:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:50:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kyrie (Mass in C minor, K.427)
Duration 00:07:18

08 00:06:56 Julia Kerr (artist)
Der Chronoplan
Performer: Julia Kerr
Duration 00:03:02

09 00:22:08 Moshe Stern (artist)
El Malei Rachamim (Jewish Memorial Prayer)
Performer: Moshe Stern
Duration 00:03:38

10 00:28:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major, Op.92 (2nd mvt: Allegretto)
Duration 00:08:12

11 00:40:58 Gustav Holst
Mars (The Bringer of War) From The Planets – Suite, op.32
Duration 00:03:40

12 00:45:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Duration 00:03:48

13 00:50:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kyrie (Mass in C minor, K427)
Duration 00:07:26


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01kjtw8)
Live from the 2012 York Early Music Festival

01 Domingos Caldas Barbosa (attrib.) (artist)
Ganinha, minha ganinha
Performer: Domingos Caldas Barbosa (attrib.)

02 António da Silva Leite (artist)
Tempo que breve passaste
Performer: António da Silva Leite

03 António da Silva Leite (artist)
Tocata do S.or Francisco Gerardo
Performer: António da Silva Leite

04 Anon. (artist)
Foi por mim, foi pela sorte
Performer: Anon.

05 António da Silva Leite (artist)
Onde vás linda Negrinha
Performer: António da Silva Leite

06 Marcos António da Fonseca Portugal (artist)
Você trata amor em brinco
Performer: Marcos António da Fonseca Portugal

07 Marcos António Portugal (attrib.) (artist)
Ja, ja me vai Marilia
Performer: Marcos António Portugal (attrib.)

08 Domingos Caldas Barbosa (attrib.) (artist)
É delícia ter amor
Performer: Domingos Caldas Barbosa (attrib.)

09 Carlos de Seixas (artist)
Toccata no. 8
Performer: Carlos de Seixas

10 Marcos António da Fonseca Portugal (artist)
Cuidados, tristes cuidados
Performer: Marcos António da Fonseca Portugal

11 Domingos Caldas Barbosa (attrib.) (artist)
Os me deixas
Performer: Domingos Caldas Barbosa (attrib.)


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01kjtwb)
The Nash Ensemble at the Cheltenham Festival

01 00:04:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for piano and strings in G minor, K478
Duration 00:25:37

02 00:34:48 Alexander Goehr
Horn Trio, Largo Siciliano
Duration 00:19:00

03 00:56:22 Frank Bridge
Phantasie Quartet for piano and strings in f sharp minor
Duration 00:12:45

04 01:11:21 Johannes Brahms
Trio for horn, violin and piano in E flat major, Op 40
Duration 00:29:48


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01kbh3v)
Canterbury Cathedral

01 00:01:18 Anthony Piccolo (artist)
Introit: Jesus Christ the apple tree
Performer: Anthony Piccolo
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:06:46 Camidge (artist)
Psalms 22, 23
Performer: Camidge
Duration 00:08:58

03 00:18:35 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: Dallas Service
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:26:05 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis: Dallas Service
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:36:05 Edward Elgar
Anthem: The spirit of the Lord
Duration 00:06:20

06 00:48:23 Herbert Howells
Organ Voluntary: Sonata for Organ - first movement
Duration 00:11:26


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01kjtwd)
Olympic Opera

01 00:00:57 Leonard Bernstein
Olympic Hymn
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:07:43 Harald Genzmer (artist)
Irische Harfe
Performer: Harald Genzmer
Duration 00:12:45

03 00:29:54 Tim Sutton & Ian Macmillan (artist)
Cycle Song - His shelf was full
Performer: Tim Sutton & Ian Macmillan
Duration 00:01:48

04 00:36:44 Tim Sutton (artist)
Cycle Song - Turn Round
Performer: Tim Sutton
Duration 00:02:16

05 00:44:23 Tim Sutton (artist)
Cycle Song - Mangle Magic
Performer: Tim Sutton
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:48:36 Philip Wilby (artist)
A Brontë Mass - Sanctus & A Prayer
Performer: Philip Wilby
Duration 00:09:04

07 00:58:23 Kenneth Leighton
Morning Canticles
Duration 00:14:57

08 01:14:33 Sir George Dyson (artist)
In Honour of the City
Performer: Sir George Dyson
Duration 00:14:22


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b013xq9t)
The Exotic

01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale from Samson et Delilah

02 00:00:15
Shakespeare
Extract from Anthony and Cleopatra, Greta Scaachi

03 00:05:02 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla from Suite Espa?ola

04 00:05:46
Byron
The Girl of Cadiz, Simon Woods

05 00:07:05 Gabriel Fauré
Les Roses d'Ispahan

06 00:11:01
Shakespeare
Extract from The Tempest, Simon Woods

07 00:11:42 Thomas Adès
Full fathom five from The Tempest

08 00:15:41
Blake
The Tyger, Greta Scaachi

09 00:16:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture, The Abduction from the Seraglio K.384

10 00:21:15
Yeats
Byzantium, Greta Scaachi

11 00:23:26 N/A (artist)
N/A - Plainte de Tecmessa
Performer: N/A

12 00:24:43 Claude Debussy
Pour l'Egyptienne from Six epigraphes antiques

13 00:27:26 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs

14 00:29:44
Jospeh Conrad
Extract from Heart of Darkness, Simon Woods

15 00:30:44 N/A (artist)
N/A - Nyanza Rukina
Performer: N/A

16 00:31:25 David Fanshawe
African Sanctus

17 00:34:21
Rudyard Kipling
Extract from The Jungle Book, Greta Scaachi

18 00:35:26 Louis Prima (artist)
I Wan'na Be Like You (The Monkey Song)
Performer: Louis Prima
Performer: Phil Harris
Performer: Bruce Reitherman

19 00:39:29
Byron
Extract from Childe Harold, Simon Woods

20 00:40:20 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italy Op. 16, Harold aux Montagnes

21 00:46:13 [traditional] (artist)
Autumn Moon over Still Lake
Performer: [traditional]

22 00:49:04
Amy Lowell
From China, Simon Woods

23 00:50:19
Gilbert & Sullivan - Mya sama, miya sama, On n'mma no maye ni and From ev'ry kind of m

24 00:53:20
Coleridge
Kubla Kahn, Greta Scaachi

25 00:54:42 Olivier Messiaen
Oiseaux Exotiques

26 00:59:02
Maya Angelou
Africa, Greta Scaachi

27 00:59:57 Joseph Shabalala (artist)
Nomathemba (Mother of Hope)
Performer: Joseph Shabalala

28 01:03:43
John Masefield
Cargoes, Simon Woods

29 01:04:25 Benjamin Britten
Storm from Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op. 33

30 01:08:39
John Donne
To his Mistress Going to Bed, Simon Woods

31 01:11:24 Henry Purcell
The cares of lovers


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01kjtwj)
Think Negative!


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01kjtwl)
The Go-Between


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01kjtwn)

01 Amkoullel (artist)
Farafina
Performer: Amkoullel

02 Pap G (artist)
freestyle
Performer: Pap G

03 Young Keich (artist)
freestyle
Performer: Young Keich

04 Amkoullel (artist)
Sini
Performer: Amkoullel

05 Dambele Brothers (artist)
Welcome song
Performer: Dambele Brothers

06 Dambele Brothers (artist)
You cannot do things when you are hungry
Performer: Dambele Brothers

07 Wizi The Lion (artist)
freestyle
Performer: Wizi The Lion

08 Dambele Brothers (artist)
Konomanganbora (the crying of the songbird)
Performer: Dambele Brothers

09 Amkoullel (artist)
Les Soirees à Bamako / Naidon
Performer: Amkoullel

10 Aoua Kassemady (artist)
Kanimba
Performer: Aoua Kassemady

11 Aoua Kassemady (artist)
freestyle
Performer: Aoua Kassemady

12 Aoua Kassemady (artist)
Musoya (Womanhood)
Performer: Aoua Kassemady

13 Amkoullel (artist)
freestyle
Performer: Amkoullel


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01kjtwq)

01 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Tommy Smith (Director) (artist)
Song for Barry
Performer: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Tommy Smith (Director)

02 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Tommy Smith (Director), Julian Joseph (Piano) (artist)
Barbara
Performer: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Tommy Smith (Director), Julian Joseph (Piano)

03 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Tommy Smith (Director), Linley Hamilton (Trumpet) (artist)
Throw It Away
Performer: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Tommy Smith (Director), Linley Hamilton (Trumpet)

04 Clare Teal (Vocal), Steve Hamilton (Piano), Kevin Glasgow (Bass Guitar), Alyn Cosker (Drums) (artist)
Why
Performer: Clare Teal (Vocal), Steve Hamilton (Piano), Kevin Glasgow (Bass Guitar), Alyn Cosker (Drums)

05 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Tommy Smith (Director) (artist)
My Song
Performer: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Tommy Smith (Director)

06 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Tommy Smith (Director) (artist)
Love For Sale
Performer: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Tommy Smith (Director)

07 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Tommy Smith (Director), Randy Brecker (Trumpet) (artist)
See Glass
Performer: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Tommy Smith (Director), Randy Brecker (Trumpet)

08 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Tommy Smith (Director) (artist)
Itsbynee Reel
Performer: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Tommy Smith (Director)



MONDAY 09 JULY 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01kjvk5)

01 00:01:10 Estêvão de Brito (artist)
In Exsequiis; Memento mei; Ad Matutinum
Performer: Estêvão de Brito
Duration 00:19:36

02 00:21:17 Estêvão de Brito (artist)
Ad Missam: Missa pro defunctis; Absolutio post Missam
Performer: Estêvão de Brito
Duration 00:32:00

03 00:53:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:24:08

04 01:18:21 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:41:13

05 02:01:13 Richard Strauss
Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:16:20

06 02:18:05 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:18:01

07 02:36:36 Robert Schumann
Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Ensemble: Henschel Quartett
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:30:03

08 03:07:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:10:08

09 03:17:38 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:18:45

10 03:36:47 François Couperin
Bruit de Guerre
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:46

11 03:40:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.281) in B flat major
Performer: Ingo Dannhorn
Duration 00:11:41

12 03:53:11 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:23

13 04:01:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:06

14 04:09:31 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo for piano in C minor, Op 1
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:12

15 04:18:09 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:23

16 04:26:57 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea, K 566 (Overture and prelude to act II)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:32

17 04:36:53 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann
Duration 00:09:29

18 04:46:48 Maurice Ravel
Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:13:23

19 05:00:36 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From My Life'
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:28:59

20 05:29:57 Ludwig Thuille
Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major, Op 6
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Jae-Eun Ku
Duration 00:29:26


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01kjvk7)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Arthur Sullivan
Opening dance from Pineapple Poll, arranged Mackerras

02 00:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle (fur Elise) in A minor WoO 59

03 00:08:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Sarao (third movement) from Concierto serenata

04 00:15:00 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus (Psalm 110)

05 00:21:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Third movement from Piano Concerto No.1, op.1 in F sharp minor

06 00:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
First movement from Concerto for Violin, Strings and Basso continuo, No.2 in E major, BWV

07 00:41:00 Erno Dohnanyi
Capriccio from Three Pieces, Op.23 (No.3 in A minor)

08 00:45:00 Hector Berlioz
Christe rex gloriam (Te Deum)

09 00:51:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Fete Polonaise from Le Roi Malge Lui

10 01:01:00 Carl Orff
Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi (Carmina Burana)

11 01:08:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27, no.2

12 01:16:00 Joseph Haydn
Finale from Symphony No.87 in A major, Hob. I:87

13 01:23:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Tambourin Chinois Opus 3
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

14 01:33:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)

15 01:41:00 Isaac Albéniz
Malaguena

16 01:45:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Trumpets, Strings and Basso continuo in C major, RV 537

17 01:53:00 Antonín Dvořák
Finale from String Quartet no. 12 in F major, Op.96 "American"

18 02:03:00 Leonard Salzedo (artist)
Divertimento for 3 trumpets and 3 trombones Opus 49 – Prelude
Performer: Leonard Salzedo

19 02:05:00 Rutland Boughton
Oboe Quartet No 1 – First movement Allegro Vivace

20 02:11:00 Edward Elgar (artist)
Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36: Variation IX "Nimrod"
Performer: Edward Elgar

21 02:16:00 Franz von Suppé
Overture to The Queen of Spades

22 02:25:00 Richard Strauss
Morgen, op.24 (arranged for voice and orchestra)


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01kjvk9)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 02:40:51 Franz Liszt
Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude
Duration 00:15:10

02 02:40:51 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens
Performer: Alexander Borodin
Duration 00:15:10

03 02:40:51 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian Dances
Performer: Alexander Borodin
Duration 00:15:10

04 02:40:51 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasie in F minor, Op. 49
Duration 00:15:10

05 02:40:51 Offenbach (artist)
"Pedro possède une guitare" (Monsieur Choufleuri restera chez lui le…)
Performer: Offenbach
Duration 00:15:10

06 02:40:51 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks, Op.4
Duration 00:15:10

07 02:40:51 Bach reconstr. (artist)
Violin Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052R
Performer: Bach reconstr.
Duration 00:15:10

08 02:40:51 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol, Op. 34
Duration 00:15:10

09 02:40:51 Pokorny (artist)
Concerto for two horns, harpsichord and orcehstra in E flat
Performer: Pokorny
Duration 00:15:10

10 02:40:51 William Walton
Belshazzar's Feast (excerpt: And in that same hour; Then sing aloud to God our strength;
Duration 00:15:10

11 02:40:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in E major, BWV 854 (Book 1 of the Well-tempered Clavier)
Duration 00:15:10

12 02:40:51 Engelbert Humperdinck
String Quartet movement in C minor, Op.38
Duration 00:15:10

13 02:40:51 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot (conclusion of Act II)
Duration 00:15:10

14 02:40:51 Graupner (artist)
Ouverture in F major for 2 horns, timpani, 2 chalumeaux, string & cembalo, GWV52
Performer: Graupner
Duration 00:15:10

15 02:40:51 Franz Liszt
Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude (Harmonies poétiques et religieuses)
Duration 00:15:10

16 02:40:51 Julius Fucik
Fanfare Sounds
Duration 00:15:10


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01kjvkc)
Michael Nyman (1944-present)
Nyman's Early Life

00 00:25:56 Michael Nyman
Quartet no. 3 for strings
Ensemble: Balanescu String Quartet
Duration 00:15:41

00 00:08:49 Michael Nyman
Man and Boy: Dada - Your mother will be mad – You followed me here
Singer: John Graham Hall
Singer: Vivian Tierney
Singer: William Sheldon
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Conductor: Paul Mcgrath
Duration 00:05:50

00 00:20:33 Michael Nyman
Wonderland [music for the film]
Duration 00:02:25

00 00:01:51 Michael Nyman
The Piano - The Promise/The Heart Asks Pleasure First,
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:49

00 00:45:47 Michael Nyman
1-100 for multiple pianos [Music for Peter Greenaway film]
Duration 00:13:36


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01kjvw5)
Wigmore Hall: Pavel Haas Quartet

01 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 2 (Intimate letters) for strings
Duration 00:25:50

02 00:25:50 Bedrich Smetana
Quartet no. 1 in E minor (From my life) for strings
Duration 00:29:20


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01kjvw7)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
BBC Symphony Orchestra in Bad Kissingen

01 01:35:15 Josef Suk
Prague. BBC SO, conductor Jiri Belohlavek
Duration 00:26:21

02 02:00:46 Oliver Knussen
Oliver Knussen - Choral. BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by the composer
Duration 00:09:52

03 02:11:11 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Symphony no. 13. BBC SO, conductor Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:20:18


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01kjvw9)
Baillie String Trio, Arakaendar Bolivia Choir, Branford Marsalis

01 00:00:44 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:04:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Minuets for 2 violins and bass WoO.9
Duration 00:07:45

03 00:04:26
Interview: Baillie String Trio
Duration 00:07:45

04 00:19:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major K.563 for violin, viola and cello
Duration 00:07:47

05 00:28:01 Gabriela Montero (artist)
Improvisation on Presto from Italian Concerto
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:33:39 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:37:23 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Richard Studt
Duration 00:04:55

08 00:42:18 Anon. (artist)
Anon. - Stella Coelli
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:49:25 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:11:26

10 01:01:17 R. Jacinto de Chavarria (artist)
Fuera, Fuera!
Performer: R. Jacinto de Chavarria
Duration 00:06:13

11 01:01:17
Interview: Ashley Solomon
Duration 00:06:13

12 01:15:23 Anon. (artist)
Anon. - Naranjitai
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:13

13 01:18:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Duration 00:07:34

14 01:27:10 Franz Liszt
En reve - nocturne S.207 for piano
Duration 00:02:19

15 01:33:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festival overture Op.96
Duration 00:05:50

16 01:40:56 Sally Beamish (artist)
Bridging the Day for cello and piano
Performer: Sally Beamish
Duration 00:06:44

17 01:40:56
Interview: Sally Beamish & Branford Marsalis
Duration 00:06:44

18 01:53:33 Branford Marsalis (artist)
In The Crease
Performer: Branford Marsalis
Duration 00:06:42


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01kjvkc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01kjvwc)
Live from the Philharmonic Studios, MediaCityUK
Part 1


MON 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b013xt21)
Stationmaster Fallmerayer


MON 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01kkjyh)
Live from the Philharmonic Studios, MediaCityUK
Part 2


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01kkjyp)
Titian


MON 22:45 The Essay (b00xbjyt)
Montaigne
Alain de Botton


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01kkk29)
Troyka, Howard Riley, Sack O' Woe Quintet

01
Untitled
Line-up: Mark Crown (trumpet), Lucas Dodd (alto sax), Mike Gorman (piano), Tim Thornton (bass), Matt Home (drums)

02 00:02:26 Sack O’ Woe Quintet (artist)
Exodus
Performer: Sack O’ Woe Quintet

03 00:02:26
Untitled
Line-up: Howard Riley (piano)

04 00:12:59 Howard Riley (artist)
Timeless
Performer: Howard Riley

05 00:19:50 Howard Riley (artist)
Inseparable
Performer: Howard Riley

06 00:23:57 Howard Riley (artist)
Soothsayer
Performer: Howard Riley

07 00:23:57
Untitled
Line-up: Chris Montague (guitar and loops), Kit Downes (keyboards and piano), Joshua Blackmore (drums)

08 00:30:40 Troyka (artist)
Dropsy
Performer: Troyka

09 00:38:50 Troyka (artist)
Tax Return
Performer: Troyka

10 00:46:36 Troyka (artist)
Crawler
Performer: Troyka

11 00:55:43 Troyka (artist)
Rest
Performer: Troyka

12 01:04:18 Troyka (artist)
Kinski
Performer: Troyka

13 01:11:06 Troyka (artist)
Oedipus
Performer: Troyka

14 01:21:44 Troyka (artist)
Chaplin
Performer: Troyka



TUESDAY 10 JULY 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01kkk55)

01 00:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to 'The Magic Flute' K.620
Duration 00:06:33

02 00:08:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 23 (K.488) in A major
Duration 00:25:53

03 00:34:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart & Franz Xaver Sussmayr (artist)
Requiem (K.626) in D minor compl. Sussmayr
Performer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart & Franz Xaver Sussmayr
Duration 00:46:48

04 01:21:52 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:25:06

05 01:47:28 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 for oboe & strings in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Director: Robert King
Ensemble: King's Consort
Duration 00:12:04

06 02:01:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto for Piano and orchestra No.3 (Op.26) in C major (1917-1921)
Duration 00:29:35

07 02:31:16 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major for strings (Op.48)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:33:09

08 03:04:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:09:26

09 03:14:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:09:25

10 03:24:35 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:13

11 03:34:13 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:09:55

12 03:44:38 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57

13 04:01:11 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

14 04:09:27 Jan Dismas Zelenka
De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Choir: Czech Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Praga
Conductor: Petr Chromcak
Duration 00:09:30

15 04:19:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
[7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen
Duration 00:09:23

16 04:29:11 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:20

17 04:38:56 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:09:03

18 04:48:24 Chan Ka Nin
Four seasons suite
Ensemble: Ottawa Winds
Conductor: Michael Goodwin
Duration 00:11:57

19 05:00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings (K.421) in D minor
Performer: Austin Hartman
Performer: Hyunsu Ko
Performer: Mary Persin
Performer: Jacob Braun
Ensemble: Biava Quartet
Duration 00:27:53

20 05:29:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 1 (Op. 11) in C minor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:30:27


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01kkk57)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B flat Op.7 No.1

02 00:03:00 Carl Nielsen
Saul and David – Prelude to Act 2

03 00:09:00 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No.2 in A major (third movement)

04 00:14:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening Chorus 'Kommt, ihr Tochter' from St Matthew Passion BWV244

05 00:22:00 Franz Lehár
Adriatic Waltz

06 00:34:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor 'Il Gran Mogul' RV431a

07 00:42:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major D899 No.3

08 00:48:00 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 Op.26 (third movement)

09 00:57:00 Claude Debussy
Passepied (Suite Bergamesque)

10 01:03:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No.55 in E flat major Hob 16:52 (third movement Presto)

11 01:11:00 Pietro Domenico Paradisi (artist)
Toccata (arranged for harp from Harpsichord Sonata No.6)
Performer: Pietro Domenico Paradisi

12 01:15:00 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veil'd his light (Evening Hymn)

13 01:19:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major Op.92 (fourth movement)

14 01:27:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Partita No.3 in E major BWV1006

15 01:33:00 Jonathan Dove
From all the Jails the Boys and Girls

16 01:37:00 Giovanni Francesco Anerio (artist)
Christus factus est
Performer: Giovanni Francesco Anerio

17 01:40:00 Richard Strauss
Elektra – Final Scene

18 01:46:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor (end of first movement)

19 01:50:00 Gustav Mahler
Um Mitternacht (Ruckert Lieder)

20 02:03:00 Joseph Haydn
The Heavens are Telling (The Creation, Part 1)

21 02:09:00 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile Op.17

22 02:14:00 Anon. (artist)
Sumer is icumen in
Performer: Anon.

23 02:16:00 William Herschel (artist)
Symphony No.2 in D major (first movement)
Performer: William Herschel

24 02:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major K595 (third movement Rondo)


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01kkk59)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Francis Poulenc
Marche (1889)

02 Claude Debussy
La Mer

03 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'Amour

04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.558
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

05 Bedrich Smetana
Sarka (Ma Vlast)

06 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata in G major, Op .78

07 Boccherini arr. Stokowski (artist)
Minuet (String Quintet, G275)
Performer: Boccherini arr. Stokowski

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Heiliger Dankgesang eines Genesenden an die Gottheit, in der lydischen Tonart, from String

09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for mandolin & strings, RV425

10 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra

11 Joseph Fiala (artist)
Concerto No.1 for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat
Performer: Joseph Fiala


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01kkmhs)
Michael Nyman (1944-present)
Nyman's Early Collaborations

01 00:00:51 Michael Nyman
In re Don Giovanni
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:06:20 Michael Nyman Band (artist)
Bird list song
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Singer: Lucie Skeaping
Director: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:14:13 Michael Nyman
M-Work for large ensemble
Performer: Falling Songbirds
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:21:09

04 00:38:15 Michael Nyman Band (artist)
The Draughtsman's contract - music for the film
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Conductor: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:09:21

05 00:50:18 Michael Nyman
The Man who mistook his wife for a hat (extract)
Singer: Emile Belcourt
Singer: Sarah Leonard
Singer: Frederick Westcott
Performer: Alexander Bălănescu
Performer: Jonathan Carney
Performer: Catherine (Kate) Musker
Performer: Moray Welsh
Performer: Anthony Hinnigan
Performer: Helen Tunstall
Director: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:08:17


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01kkmxr)
Aldeburgh Festival 2012
Aldeburgh Festival


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01kkmxt)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
BBC Symphony Orchestra at the Prague Spring Festival

01 00:01:23 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra. BBC SO, conductor Jiri Belohlavek
Duration 00:27:06

02 00:27:09 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade. Bernarda Fink(mezzo). BBC SO, conductor Jiri Belohlavek
Duration 00:19:52

03 00:46:03 Josef Suk
Ripening. BBC Symphony Orchestra, conductor Jiri Belohlavek
Duration 00:42:47

04 01:32:49 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales. BBC SO, conductor Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:17:41

05 01:56:47 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no. 4. BBC Symphony Orchestra, conductor Jiri Belohlavek
Duration 00:36:13


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01kkmys)
Alexander Stewart, Jazz at Cafe Society, Xavier de Maistre, Fugata Quintet

01 00:01:00 Singer / Zaret (artist)
One Meat Ball
Performer: Singer / Zaret

02 00:04:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.558
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

03 00:11:00
Xavier de Maistre

04 00:18:00 Giovanni Battista Pescetti (artist)
Sonata in C minor
Performer: Giovanni Battista Pescetti

05 00:25:00 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume, D.827

06 00:32:00 Astor Piazzolla
Retrato de Milton

07 00:41:00 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Aria: Evr'y valley

08 00:36:00 Claude Debussy
La Mer: Jeux de vagues

09 00:52:00 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel

10 00:58:00
Fugata Quintet

11 01:02:00 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango

12 01:10:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

13 01:23:00
Alex Webb - Jazz at Cafe Society

14 01:17:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Violin Concerto No.2: 3rd movt
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

15 01:25:00 Trad. (artist)
I left my baby (blues)
Performer: Trad.

16 01:33:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Salve regina (1583)

17 01:38:00
Alex Webb & Alexander Stewart

18 01:43:00 Billy Strayhorn (artist)
Lush Life
Performer: Billy Strayhorn

19 01:37:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no.8 'Pathetique' 2nd movt

20 01:52:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fughetta in G major BWV902


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01kkmhs)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01kkp1d)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2012; Philip Langridge Mentoring Scheme Showcase

01 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione

02 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen

03 Joseph Haydn
Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra - 3rd movement

04 Benjamin Britten
Billy Budd Op.50 - prologue
Duration 00:05:09

05 George Frideric Handel
Serse - Se bramate d'amar
Duration 00:05:09

06 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Duration 00:05:09

07 Constantin Silvestri (artist)
Bacchanale
Performer: Constantin Silvestri
Duration 00:05:09

08 Henri Duparc
Au pays ou se fait la guerre
Duration 00:05:09

09 Benjamin Britten
4 Cabaret songs for voice and piano
Duration 00:05:09


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01kkp1g)
London


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b00xj0vj)
Montaigne
Theodore Zeldin


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01kkn0g)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Urumchi (artist)
Tulpan
Performer: Urumchi

02 00:02:00 Geechie Wiley & Elvie Thomas (artist)
Last Kind Words Blues
Performer: Geechie Wiley & Elvie Thomas

03 00:05:00 Michael Duke (saxophone) / Michael Lichnovsky (saxophone) (artist)
Stockhausen: Knabenduett for two soprano saxophones
Performer: Michael Duke (saxophone) / Michael Lichnovsky (saxophone)

04 00:10:00 Martin Horntveth / Daniel Sanden Warg (artist)
Horntveth: Princesse
Performer: Martin Horntveth / Daniel Sanden Warg

05 00:13:00 Troyka (artist)
Kit Downes: Crawler
Performer: Troyka

06 00:20:00 Yuja Wang (piano) (artist)
Scriabin: Prelude in G sharp minor
Performer: Yuja Wang (piano)

07 00:22:00 Public Service Broadcasting (artist)
Waltz for George
Performer: Public Service Broadcasting

08 00:24:00 Will Dutta (artist)
China Gates / Overcolour (extract)
Performer: Will Dutta

09 00:33:00 Ayub Ogada (artist)
Kothbiro
Performer: Ayub Ogada

10 00:40:00 Can (artist)
"Dead Pigeon Suite" (score for the film "Tote Taube in der Beethovenstrasse")
Performer: Can

11 00:52:00 Martin Horntveth / Daniel Sanden Warg (artist)
Horntveth: Askeladden
Performer: Martin Horntveth / Daniel Sanden Warg

12 00:55:00 Sidsel Endresen / Stian Westerhus (artist)
Barkis is willing
Performer: Sidsel Endresen / Stian Westerhus

13 01:02:00 Stuart Dempster (trombone) (artist)
Donald Erb: And then towards the end….. for trombone and tape
Performer: Stuart Dempster (trombone)

14 01:11:00 Malika (artist)
Nimeona ishara
Performer: Malika

15 01:18:00 Paolo Pandolfo (viola da gamba) (artist)
Mr de Machy: Chaconne
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo (viola da gamba)

16 01:23:00 Philip Blackburn (soundscape) / Dozens of Citizens of Duluth, Minnesota (artist)
Philip Blackburn: Duluth Harbour Serenade
Performer: Philip Blackburn (soundscape) / Dozens of Citizens of Duluth, Minnesota



WEDNESDAY 11 JULY 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01kkk5c)

01 00:02:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72 final vers. [1814] in 2 acts - ACT 1
Duration 01:15:19

02 01:18:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72 final vers. [1814] in 2 acts - ACT 2
Duration 00:47:35

03 02:06:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor BWV.903 for keyboard
Performer: Evgeni Alexandrovich Koroliov
Duration 00:12:49

04 02:20:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Duration 00:26:51

05 02:47:32 Johannes Brahms
11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:18:47

06 03:06:43 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:06:00

07 03:13:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:09:18

08 03:22:50 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:07:19

09 03:30:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major (K.373)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:05:55

10 03:36:54 Johann Kaspar Mertz
Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Performer: Laszlo Szendry-Karper
Duration 00:08:30

11 03:45:48 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:08:31

12 03:54:41 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Dufallo
Duration 00:04:52

13 04:01:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Duration 00:08:03

14 04:09:39 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Performer: Joel Quarrington
Performer: Eric Robertson
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Vernon
Duration 00:08:19

15 04:18:25 Edvard Grieg
4 Piano Pieces Op 1
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:16

16 04:31:03 Carlo Gesualdo
Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:06:27

17 04:38:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Performer: Pierre Colombet
Performer: Gabriel Le Magadure
Performer: Mathieu Herzog
Performer: Raphaël Merlin
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:30:31

18 05:08:58 Uuno Klami
Sérénades joyeuses
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:06:19

19 05:15:40 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:13:01

20 05:29:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:09:05

21 05:38:38 Hugo Wolf
3 Songs
Performer: Felix de Nobel
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Duration 00:04:23

22 05:43:29 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:16:05


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01kkk5f)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 George Gershwin
Summertime

02 00:04:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture: La forza del destino

03 00:12:00 Giovanni Felice Sances
Ave, maris stella

04 00:16:00 Maurice Ravel
Menuet Antique

05 00:22:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
Ludlow Fair (Ludlow & Teme)
Performer: Ivor Gurney

06 00:25:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse (Serenade for Strings)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

07 00:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in C "Alexander's Feast"

08 00:46:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Fruhlingslied (Songs without words, Op 62)

09 00:49:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor

10 00:56:00 Quilter (artist)
Love's Philosophy
Performer: Quilter

11 01:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in D, Op 33 No 2

12 01:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A, K622, second movement: Adagio

13 01:18:00 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice

14 01:33:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'Elisir d'Amore)

15 01:38:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio & Allegro, Op 70

16 01:48:00 Jean Sibelius
Suite mignonne, Op 98a

17 01:56:00 Manuel Rosenthal
La Souris d'Angleterre

18 02:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte I/II (Suite No 3 in D, BWV1068)

19 02:06:00 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto, Finale: Rondo

20 02:15:00 Percy Whitlock
Scherzo

21 02:19:00 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg: Prelude to Act I


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01kkk5h)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Jean Sibelius
Valse, Op. 34 No. 1

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 31 in D, K.297 'Paris'

03 Léo Delibes
Air des clochettes "Où va la heune hindoue" (Lakmé)

04 Franz Schmidt
Intermezzo (Notre Dame)

05 Franz Schubert
Rondo Brilliant in B minor, D.895

06 Franz Liszt
Mazeppa

07 Giacomo Puccini
Menuet No.2 and 3 (3 Minuets of 1884)

08 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse, Op. 16; Morceau de lecture; Romance, Op. 28

09 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat, D.899 No.2

10 Marin Marais
La Reveuse (Pieces de viol, Book IV No.82)

11 Waldteufel (artist)
Mon Reve, Op.151
Performer: Waldteufel

12 Joseph Haydn
Missa in tempore belli, Hob.XXII:9

13 Igor Stravinsky
Capriccio


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01kkmhv)
Michael Nyman (1944-present)
Nyman the Music Archaeologist

01 00:03:42 Michael Nyman
Wheelbarrow Walk, from Drowning by Numbers

02 00:10:12 Michael Nyman
Memorial, from The Cook, The Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover

03 00:24:24 Michael Nyman
Movement 1 & 2 from String Quartet no. 2

04 00:35:37 Michael Nyman
Where the bee dances

05 00:55:58 Michael Nyman
Faster still, from The Upside-Down Violin


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01kkmxw)
Aldeburgh Festival 2012
Aldeburgh Festival


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01kkmxy)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
BBC Symphony Orchestra in Bad Kissingen

01 00:01:42 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style in D major, D590. BBC Symphony Orchestra / Jiri Belohlavek
Duration 00:10:56

02 00:10:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major, Op. 90 (Italian). BBC SO / Jiri Belohlavek
Duration 00:32:05

03 00:41:20 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no. 2 in Bb major. Yefim Bronfman (piano), BBC SO / Jiri Belohlavek
Duration 00:49:44


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01kkp31)
Chester Cathedral during the Chester Summer Music Festival

01 00:02:05 Richard Rodney Bennett
These Three
Choir: The Choir of Chester Cathedral
Conductor: Philip Rushforth
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:08:33 Roger Fisher
Psalms 59, 60, 61
Performer: Benjamin Chewter
Choir: Chester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Philip Rushforth
Duration 00:08:26

03 00:18:56 Francis Pott
The Chester Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Benjamin Chewter
Choir: Chester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Philip Rushforth
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:27:21 Francis Pott
The Chester Service (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Benjamin Chewter
Choir: Chester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Philip Rushforth
Duration 00:06:41

05 00:41:00 Hubert Parry
Blest Pair of Sirens
Performer: Benjamin Chewter
Choir: Chester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Philip Rushforth
Duration 00:10:34

06 00:56:58 Frank Bridge
Allegro Marziale
Performer: Benjamin Chewter
Duration 00:04:05


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01kkmyv)
Wynton Marsalis, Bampton Classical Opera, Joe Cutler & the Coull Quartet.

01 00:01:00 Jean‐Joseph Mouret (artist)
Rondeau
Performer: Jean‐Joseph Mouret

02 00:04:00 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Leonore's aria – from L'amount jaloux

03 00:09:00
Bampton Classical Opera

04 00:16:00 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Finale to Act II – from L'amount jaloux

05 00:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria – Goldberg Variations

06 00:32:00 Franz Liszt
Lento placido, from Consolations

07 00:36:00 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Allium

08 00:46:00 Joe Cutler
Ping!

09 00:46:00
Joe Cutler, Roger & Tom Coull

10 00:53:00 Joe Cutler
Ping!

11 00:58:00 George Gershwin
I Got Plenty O'Nuttin', from Porgy & Bess

12 00:01:00 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Smooth in the Night
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

13 01:02:00
Wynton Marsalis

14 01:21:00 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto: 3rd mvt

15 01:23:00 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata à 5 no.1 in D major
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Newman


WED 18:00 Composer of the Week (b01kkmhv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01kkp33)
Cheltenham Festival Kraggerud/Beynon/Isserlis etc

01 Claude Debussy
Sonate for flute, viola and harp

02 Karol Szymanowski
Myths Op.30

03 Claude Debussy
Sonata in D minor for cello and piano

04 01:11:58 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir for 2 pianos

05 01:11:58 Béla Bartók
Romanian dances Sz.56

06 01:11:58 Max Reger
Quintet in A major Op.146 for clarinet and strings


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01kkp35)
James Fenton, Tommie Smith, Ibsen, Jonathan Healey


WED 22:45 The Essay (b00xj0xm)
Montaigne
Jonathan Bate


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01kkn0j)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Taraf de Haïdouks (artist)
Dumbala dumba
Performer: Taraf de Haïdouks

02 00:02:00 Idjut Boys / Bugge Wesseltoft (piano / hammond organ) / Andy Hopkins (guitar) (artist)
Le Wasuk / Jazz Axe
Performer: Idjut Boys / Bugge Wesseltoft (piano / hammond organ) / Andy Hopkins (guitar)

03 00:10:00 Pete Coe (artist)
Speech / The Outlandish Knight (extract)
Performer: Pete Coe

04 00:12:00 Shirley Collins (artist)
The Outlandish Knight
Performer: Shirley Collins
Performer: Dolly Collins

05 00:17:00 The Kyoto Nohgaku Kai (artist)
Deha
Performer: The Kyoto Nohgaku Kai

06 00:20:00 Kelan Philip Cohran & the Hypnotic Brass Ensemble (artist)
Spin
Performer: Kelan Philip Cohran & the Hypnotic Brass Ensemble

07 00:31:00 Jeremy Denk (piano) (artist)
Ligeti: Fanfares
Performer: Jeremy Denk (piano)

08 00:35:00 São Paulo Underground Orchestra (artist)
Colibri
Performer: São Paulo Underground Orchestra

09 00:41:00 Jacob Heringman (artist)
Alonso Mudarra: Fantasia facil
Performer: Jacob Heringman

10 00:43:00 Miles Perkin Quartet (artist)
Street Escape
Performer: Miles Perkin Quartet

11 00:50:00 Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam (artist)
Charles Koechlin: La paix du soir, au cimitère
Performer: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam

12 00:56:00 Al Bowlly / Lew Stone and his Band (artist)
Night on the Desert
Performer: Al Bowlly / Lew Stone and his Band

13 00:59:00 David Moss Dense Band (artist)
Botticelli Niblets
Performer: David Moss Dense Band

14 01:04:00 Heiner Goebbels (artist)
El Sonido
Performer: Heiner Goebbels

15 01:10:00 Ellika Frisell (artist)
Skänlet frän Bingsjö / Bingsjöpolskan
Performer: Ellika Frisell

16 01:14:00 Paul Schütze (various) / Raoul Björkenheim (electric guitar) / Simon Hopkins (electric guitar) (artist)
Paul Schütze: The Palms of both hands
Performer: Paul Schütze (various) / Raoul Björkenheim (electric guitar) / Simon Hopkins (electric guitar)

17 01:26:00 Choir of New College Oxford (artist)
Palestrina: Agnus Dei II (Missa Brevis)
Performer: Choir of New College Oxford



THURSDAY 12 JULY 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01kkk5k)

01 00:01:10 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra no. 1 (Op.23) in B flat minor
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:35:22

02 00:36:58 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:41:51 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.4 in E minor (0p.98)
Duration 00:39:43

04 01:22:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for Strings in D minor (K.421)
Performer: Natalia Prischepenko
Performer: Heime Müller
Performer: Volker Jacobsen
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:31:55

05 01:54:28 Emmerich Kálmán
Aria: Wenn es Abend wird – from Grafin Mariza
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Orchestra: West Deutsches Rundfunkorchester Koln
Conductor: Franz Marszalek
Duration 00:05:04

06 02:01:12 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Alleluja a 36
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:36:04

07 02:37:41 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ciacona in E minor (BuxWV160)
Performer: Jacques van Oortmerssen
Duration 00:05:27

08 02:43:39 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:21:18

09 03:05:22 Franz Schubert
Schafers Klagelied (D.121) (Op.3 No.1) (Shepherd's Lament)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:29

10 03:09:16 Gustav Mahler
Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Duration 00:08:33

11 03:18:15 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in C major, Op 59 no 4
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:06:07

12 03:24:45 Willem de Fesch
Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:05

13 03:34:15 Karol Józef Lipinski
Rondo alla Polacca in E major, Op 13 (C.1820-24)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:14:46

14 03:49:28 Michal Vilec
Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Duration 00:04:00

15 03:53:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont
Duration 00:05:39

16 04:01:12 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:47

17 04:10:24 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Performer: Henryk Blazej
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryszard Dudek
Duration 00:11:12

18 04:22:01 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 no 1
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:05:00

19 04:27:26 Giaches de Wert
Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Author: Torquato Tasso
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:10:18

20 04:38:13 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.posth.164, D.537) **NOT D.784 as previously thought
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:19:24

21 04:58:02 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8 no 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

22 05:03:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Double concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string
Performer: Andrzej Tatarski
Performer: Jaroslaw Zolnierczyk
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Duration 00:34:28

23 05:38:46 Oscar Lorenzo Fernández
Second Suite Brasiliera
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:05:17

24 05:44:30 František Jiránek
Bassoon Concerto in F major
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:09:42

25 05:54:41 Willem de Fesch
Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Singer: Claron McFadden
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz
Duration 00:04:52


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01kkk5m)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in F major (arranged for Strings by Alf Ardal)

02 00:09:00 Lazzari (artist)
Sonata a 6 in D major
Performer: Lazzari

03 00:15:00 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata op 120 no 1: Allegretto grazioso

04 00:20:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major, fourth movement; Finale

05 00:33:00 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Britannia – A Nautical Overture op 52

06 00:41:00 Franz Schubert
Sonata for piano (D.960) in B flat major, III Scherzo

07 00:46:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No 5: Aria

08 00:53:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Suite pastorale for orchestra [from 4 of '10 Pieces...], Scherz

09 01:01:00 Falconieri (artist)
Ciaconna
Performer: Falconieri

10 01:07:00 Engelbert Humperdinck (artist)
Hansel and Gretel – Prayer (Act 2)
Performer: Engelbert Humperdinck

11 01:17:00 Gilbert Vinter
Hunter's Moon

12 01:23:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F, op 74 no 2, Last movement: Presto

13 01:25:00 Johann Strauss II
Der Zigeunerbaron [The gypsy baron] - operetta, Overture

14 01:42:00 Clementi (artist)
Piano Sonata in F sharp minor op 25 no 5, third movement: Presto
Performer: Clementi

15 01:47:00 Johann Joseph Fux (artist)
Rondeau a 7
Performer: Johann Joseph Fux

16 01:52:00 Claude Debussy
En Bateau (Petite Suite), orchestra Henri Büsser

17 02:02:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea

18 02:05:00 George Lloyd (artist)
Symphony no 5: third movement - Rondo
Performer: George Lloyd

19 02:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in D (after Symphony no 2): Scherzo

20 02:20:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture: Nabucco

21 00:01:28 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in F major, unfinished (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Alf Årdal
Ensemble: Oslo Camerata
Director: Stephan Barratt-Due
Duration 00:07:07

22 00:09:32 Ferdinando Antonia Lazzari
Sonata a 6 in D major
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:05:39

23 00:16:00 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata op 120 no 1
Duration 00:04:46

24 00:21:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:08:13

25 00:33:28 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Britannia, Op 52
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Ensemble: Orchestra of Opera North
Duration 00:07:17

26 00:41:53 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:04:05

27 00:47:16 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos, 1st mvt; Aria (Cantilena)
Duration 00:06:22

28 00:55:04 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:20

29 01:02:11 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaconna
Performer: William Conway
Performer: Stewart Eaton
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sørensen
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Enno Senft
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Stephan Rath
Duration 00:03:14

30 01:08:26 Engelbert Humperdinck
Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: New London Children's Chorus
Duration 00:08:22

31 01:18:20 Gilbert Vinter
Hunter's Moon
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:21

32 01:43:23 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 25 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:03:42

33 01:48:15 Johann Joseph Fux
Rondeau à 7 in C major
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:17

34 02:03:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Music Arranger: Arthur Somervell
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:09

35 02:07:57 George Lloyd
Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd
Duration 00:08:58

36 02:18:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in D (after Symphony no 2): Scherzo
Duration 00:03:51

37 02:22:31 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:43


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01kkk5p)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 02:40:09 Ottorino Respighi
Brazilian Impressions
Duration 00:19:08

02 02:40:09 Du Mont (artist)
Prélude
Performer: Du Mont
Duration 00:19:08

03 02:40:09 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op. 77 No. 1
Duration 00:19:08

04 02:40:09 Francis Poulenc
C
Duration 00:19:08

05 02:40:09 C.P.E. Bach (artist)
Hamburger Sonata in G major
Performer: C.P.E. Bach
Duration 00:19:08

06 02:40:09 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-Fantasie
Duration 00:19:08

07 02:40:09 Frederick Delius
Irmelin Prelude
Duration 00:19:08

08 02:40:09 Gioachino Rossini
Guillaume Tell: Act 4, scene 2: "Vengeance... Guillame est prisonnier"; "Amis, amis, secon
Duration 00:19:08

09 02:40:09 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata No. 2 in E minor, Op. 108
Duration 00:19:08

10 02:40:09 Eric Coates (artist)
London Calling
Performer: Eric Coates
Duration 00:19:08

11 02:40:09 Giuseppe Verdi
"Teneste la promessa... Addio, del passato" (La Traviata, Act III)
Duration 00:19:08

12 02:40:09 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op. 34 No. 1 'Valse brillante'; Waltz in A minor, Op. 34 No. 2
Duration 00:19:08

13 02:40:09 Anton Bruckner
Adagio for string orchestra (3rd mvt of String Quintet arr. Hans Stadlmair)
Duration 00:19:08

14 02:40:09 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:19:08

15 02:40:09 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Stenka Razin
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
Duration 00:19:08

16 02:40:09 Ottorino Respighi
Brazilian Impressions
Duration 00:19:08


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01kkmhx)
Michael Nyman (1944-present)
Nyman and The Piano

00 00:45:55 Michael Nyman
Quartet no. 4 for strings
Ensemble: Camilli Quartet
Duration 00:07:06

00 00:08:09 Ute Lemper (artist)
6 Celan songs for voice and ensemble - Es war Erde in ihnen
Singer: Ute Lemper
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Conductor: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:04:10

00 00:01:19 Michael Nyman
The Piano - music for the film
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:02:52

00 00:22:18 Christian Lindberg (artist)
Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:21:47

00 00:14:58 Michael Nyman
Gattaca - music for the film (The Departure)
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:47

00 00:55:26 Hilary Summers (artist)
Facing Goya - Forgive me
Singer: Hilary Summers
Singer: Omar Ebrahim
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Conductor: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:04:17


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01kkmy0)
Aldeburgh Festival 2012
Aldeburgh Festival

01 00:04:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511
Duration 00:09:28

02 00:14:39 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:18:35 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.3 in A flat Op.47
Duration 00:07:19

04 00:28:19 Béla Bartók
For Children - Book 1, 1-21
Duration 00:16:32

05 00:45:32 Béla Bartók
Out of Doors
Duration 00:13:55


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01kkmy2)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Thursday Opera Matinee

01 00:03:48 Gaetano Donizetti
L'elisir d'amore (The Elixir of Love), starring Juan Diego Florez and Diana Damrau
Duration 01:15:41

02 01:21:41 Gaetano Donizetti
L'elisir d'amore (The Elixir of Love), starring Juan Diego Florez and Diana Damrau
Duration 01:06:39


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01kkmyx)
Donald Maxwell, Simon Butteriss, Stephen Kovacevich, Profeti della Quinta

01 00:00:39 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux D.780 for piano
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:05:13 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado, or The town of Titipu - comic opera
Duration 00:08:01

03 00:05:13
Interview: Donald Maxwell and Simon Butteriss
Duration 00:08:01

04 00:17:58 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado, or The town of Titipu - comic opera
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:21:10 Arthur Sullivan
The Grand duke, or The statutory duel - comic opera
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:21:10
Interview: Donald Maxwell and Simon Butteriss
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:25:45 Salamone Rossi
Salamone ROSSI (1570 - c1630): Lamnatseah 'al hagitit - Psalm 8
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:32:44 Cipriano de Rore
Schiet'arbuscel - madrigal for 4 voices [1557]
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:32:44
Interview: Profeti della Quinta
Duration 00:03:22

10 00:41:43 Salamone Rossi
Yitgadal veyitkadash - full Kaddish
Duration 00:03:38

11 00:46:03 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - 4 dance episodes
Duration 00:07:13

12 00:53:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli in C major Op.120 for piano
Duration 00:05:48

13 00:53:58
Interview: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:05:48

14 01:06:23 Béla Bartók
Sonata Sz.110 for 2 pianos and percussion
Duration 00:06:25

15 01:06:23
Interview: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:06:25

16 01:17:20 Franz Schubert
Sonata in B flat major D.960 for piano
Duration 00:07:56

17 01:25:50 John Tavener
Ikon of Joy and Sorrow
Duration 00:02:54

18 01:33:33 George Frideric Handel
Bramo haver mille vite (from Ariodante)
Duration 00:04:47

19 01:40:02 Trad. (artist)
Goodbye My Darling
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:30

20 01:45:35 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Battalia for strings and continuo
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Duration 00:07:53

21 01:55:35 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 3 (Ave Maria) D.839
Duration 00:04:55


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01kkmhx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01kkp40)
2012 Proms Preview

01 00:07:27 Frederick (1862-1934) Delius (artist)
Cynara
Performer: Frederick (1862-1934) Delius
Duration 00:10:35

02 00:43:28 Felix (1809-1847) Mendelssohn (artist)
Ruy Blas Overture Opus 95
Performer: Felix (1809-1847) Mendelssohn
Duration 00:07:10

03 00:57:15 Edward (1857-1934) Elgar (artist)
The Angel's Farewell from The Dream of Gerontius
Performer: Edward (1857-1934) Elgar
Duration 00:06:51

04 01:28:40 Claude Debussy
La Mer: Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Duration 00:08:18

05 01:42:40 Leonard (1918-1990) Bernstein (artist)
Mass
Performer: Leonard (1918-1990) Bernstein
Duration 00:04:34

06 02:04:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor Opus 125
Duration 00:25:47


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01kkp42)
LS Lowry, Thomas Kuhn, Magic Mike, Voyeurism


THU 22:45 The Essay (b00xj0ys)
Montaigne
Sarah Bakewell


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01kkn0l)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 Claude Bolling Big Band (artist)
La Marseillaise
Performer: Claude Bolling Big Band

02 00:03:00 Sam Lee (artist)
Speech / Georgie (extract)
Performer: Sam Lee

03 00:04:00 Martin Carthy (artist)
Georgie
Performer: Martin Carthy

04 00:08:00 Ennio Morricone
Primo Comandamento: Spara

05 00:11:00 Nordic (artist)
8 bitår
Performer: Nordic

06 00:16:00 United Continuo Ensemble (artist)
Giovanni Battista Vitali: Ruggiero per la lettera B
Performer: United Continuo Ensemble

07 00:19:00 Trio Tekke (artist)
Karagiozo
Performer: Trio Tekke

08 00:21:00 Yazz Ahmed (artist)
Al Muharraq
Performer: Yazz Ahmed

09 00:24:00 Serge Gainsbourg (artist)
Aux armes et caetera
Performer: Serge Gainsbourg

10 00:27:00 Al Bowlly (artist)
Somewhere in France With You
Performer: Al Bowlly

11 00:30:00 Ivo Perelman / Sirius Quartet (artist)
The Passion according to G.H. (Part 1)
Performer: Ivo Perelman / Sirius Quartet

12 00:38:00 Jherek Bischoff (artist)
The Secret of the Machines (with Caetano Veloso & Greg Saunier)
Performer: Jherek Bischoff

13 00:42:00 Diabel Cissokho (artist)
Koto 'Kawding
Performer: Diabel Cissokho

14 00:48:00 Marilyn Mazur (artist)
Huvkraft
Performer: Marilyn Mazur

15 00:53:00 Kirsten Bråten Berg / Lena Willemark (artist)
Ljom
Performer: Kirsten Bråten Berg / Lena Willemark

16 00:55:00 The Smith Quartet (artist)
Tim Souster: Hambledon Hill
Performer: The Smith Quartet

17 01:10:00 Vinicio Capossela (artist)
Polpo d'amor
Performer: Vinicio Capossela

18 01:14:00 Quintette du Hot Club de France (artist)
Echoes of France (La Marseillaise)
Performer: Quintette du Hot Club de France

19 01:18:00 Christian Fennesz (artist)
Sekai, Euclides, Sasazuka
Performer: Christian Fennesz



FRIDAY 13 JULY 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01kkk5r)

01 00:01:11 William Walton
Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:53

02 00:07:32 Sir James MacMillan
Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:36

03 00:16:38 Jonathan Dove
In manus tuas (Sheppard) & Into Thy Hands (Dove)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:59

04 00:28:06 Edward Elgar
Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:12:56

05 00:41:31 Herbert Howells
Requiem
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:21:14

06 01:03:15 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:49

07 01:14:30 Thomas Tallis
Glory to Thee, My God, This Night
Duration 00:03:26

08 01:18:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.18) in C minor
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Soudant
Duration 00:37:51

09 01:56:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C minor (Op.23 No.7)
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:02:38

10 02:01:11 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:37:53

11 02:39:34 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major 'Wandererfantasie', D760
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:21:27

12 03:01:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV 114)
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:05:36

13 03:07:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Performer: Aivars Kalējs
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:07:44

14 03:15:37 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:21

15 03:21:28 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony in A minor
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:17:59

16 03:39:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Rappel des Oiseaux in E minor, from Pieces de clavecin (1724, revised.1731)
Performer: Ivetta Irkha
Duration 00:02:30

17 03:42:35 Hendrik Andriessen
Qui habitat
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Director: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:08:12

18 03:51:13 Hector Berlioz
Overture from Béatrice et Bénédict
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:19

19 04:01:11 Johannes Verhulst
Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:53

20 04:10:29 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, Hob.15.27
Ensemble: Ondine Trio
Duration 00:16:49

21 04:27:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:13

22 04:33:26 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse (1904)
Performer: Balazs Fulei
Duration 00:06:26

23 04:40:16 Zoltán Kodály
Beautiful Prayer
Duration 00:04:15

24 04:44:57 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:10:21

25 04:55:42 Isaac Albéniz
Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47 no 8)
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:05:32

26 05:01:40 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:08:48

27 05:10:57 Carolus Antonius Fodor
Symphony no 3 in C minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:28:24

28 05:39:46 Franz Schubert
Der Pilgrim D.794
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:39

29 05:44:56 Frédéric Chopin
Krakowiak - rondo for piano and orchestra (Op.14) in F major
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:14:37


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01kkk5t)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March from A Midsummer Night's Dream

02 00:06:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat, Op.76 no.4 ('Sunrise'); 1st mvt

03 00:16:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Combatta un gentil cor, from Tito Manlio

04 00:21:00 Percy Grainger
The Lads of Wamphray March

05 00:33:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March no.4 in G, Op.39 no.4

06 00:40:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique; 2nd mvt ('Un bal')

07 00:47:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 1 in D major, K412

08 00:56:00 Franz Schubert
Frühlingssehnsucht, from Schwanengesang, D.957

09 01:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard, strings and continuo no.5 in F minor, BWV.1056; 3rd mvt

10 01:08:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto in A minor for Oboe and Strings: 1st mvt (Rondo pastorale)

11 01:17:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

12 01:23:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony for Organ no.5 in F minor, Op.42 no.1; 5th mvt (Toccata)

13 01:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Piano and Violin in F, Op.24 ('Spring')

14 01:44:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor, Op.28

15 01:54:00 François Couperin
Quatrieme Concert (Concert Royaux); Forlane Rondeau

16 01:56:00 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin; Prelude

17 02:02:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in G, Wq.62`19; 1st mvt

18 02:07:00 Hubert Parry
I Was Glad

19 02:16:00 Percy Whitlock
Carillon for organ and orchestra

20 02:23:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G, Op.37 no.2


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01kkk5w)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Gabriel Fauré
Papillons, Op. 77

02 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of Rome

03 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadiz

04 Ernest Chausson
Poème for violin and orchestra Op. 25

05 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No. 2

06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major Op. 12 No. 2

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: Introitus; Kyrie; Dies irae; Tuba mirum

08 Franz Berwald (artist)
Sinfonie singulière (Symphony No. 3) – 2nd movement
Performer: Franz Berwald

09 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 3 in C major, Op. 52

10 Anton Bruckner
Zwei Totenlieder - No.1 'O ihr, die ihr heut mit mir zum Grabe heht'

11 Granados (artist)
Trio Op. 50 for violin, cello and piano
Performer: Granados


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01kkmhz)
Michael Nyman (1944-present)
Nyman: Composer, Photographer and Filmmaker

00 00:10:19 Michael Nyman
Exit no exit for bass clarinet and string quartet
Performer: Andrew Sparling
Performer: Nyman Quartet
Duration 00:10:34

00 00:31:18 Rajan Mishra (artist)
Three ways of describing rain
Singer: Rajan Mishra
Singer: Sajan Mishra
Singer: Ritesh Mishra
Singer: Rajnish Misra
Conductor: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:28:01

00 00:03:15 Michael Nyman
Odessa Beach, from the Man with a Movie Camera
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:24:21 Michael Nyman Band (artist)
Secrets, Accusations and Charges
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Conductor: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:03:30


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01kkmy4)
Aldeburgh Festival 2012
Episode 4

01 00:03:58 Charles Ives
Memories
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:06:36 Charles Ives
Feldeinsamkeit
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:09:42 Charles Ives
Remembrance
Duration 00:00:51

04 00:10:37 Charles Ives
1, 2, 3
Duration 00:00:27

05 00:11:12 Charles Ives
Thoreau
Duration 00:02:25

06 00:16:12 György Kurtág
Impromptu - al ongerese ... to Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:19:47 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat D.960
Duration 00:37:06


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01kkmy6)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales in Beijing

01 00:00:08 Johann Strauss II
Overture to 'Die Fledermaus'. BBC NOW, conductor Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:08:50

02 00:14:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622. Robert Plane (clarinet), BBC NOW / Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:28:27

03 00:54:56 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition. BBC NOW, conductor Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:32:35

04 01:27:30 Liu Chi (artist)
My Motherland. BBC National Orchestra of Wales / Thierry Fischer
Performer: Liu Chi
Duration 00:03:55

05 01:32:00 Josef Suk
A Summer's Tale. BBC Symphony Orchestra, conductor Jiri Belohlavek
Duration 00:54:26


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01kkmyz)
In Tune Proms Special - live from the Royal College of Music


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01kkmhz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b01kkq4l)
Prom 01
First Night of the Proms 2012 - Part 1


FRI 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b01kkq4q)
Elgar's Coronation Ode


FRI 20:40 BBC Proms (b01kkq4v)
Prom 01
First Night of the Proms 2012 - Part 2


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01kkq4x)
Julia Copus, Charles Fernyhough, Paul Heaton, Tania Herschman


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b00xj0z7)
Montaigne
AC Grayling


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01kkn0n)
Jake Cogan in session

01 The Pine Leaf Boys (artist)
Je t'aime toujours
Performer: The Pine Leaf Boys

02 Tom Paley's Old-Time Moonshine Review (artist)
Beelzebubbles
Performer: Tom Paley's Old-Time Moonshine Review

03 Petunia & The Vipers (artist)
The Cricket Song
Performer: Petunia & The Vipers

04 Ibrahim Djo Experience (artist)
Blues du Desert
Performer: Ibrahim Djo Experience

05 Diabel Cissokho (artist)
Sam Fall
Performer: Diabel Cissokho

06 Nazaket Teymurova (artist)
Ashiqam (I fell in love)
Performer: Nazaket Teymurova

07 Jake Cogan (artist)
Ay Waukin O
Performer: Jake Cogan

08 Jake Cogan (artist)
Such a Parcel of Rogues in a Nation
Performer: Jake Cogan

09 Wilbur Calver (artist)
Rumba de San Roque
Performer: Wilbur Calver

10 The Skatalites (artist)
King Solomon
Performer: The Skatalites

11 Jose Soto 'Soderito' with Ketama, Toumani Diabaté, Danny Thompson (artist)
Africa
Performer: Jose Soto 'Soderito' with Ketama, Toumani Diabaté, Danny Thompson

12 Mercedes Sosa (artist)
Gracias A La Vida
Performer: Mercedes Sosa

13 Kongero (artist)
Den blomsterid nu kommer (The season of blooming)
Performer: Kongero

14 FLAP! (artist)
Solitude
Performer: FLAP!

15 Mairearad Green (artist)
Full Tilt Jigs
Performer: Mairearad Green

16 Sam Lee (artist)
The Tan Yard Side
Performer: Sam Lee

17 Jake Cogan (artist)
Awa', Whigs Awa'!
Performer: Jake Cogan

18 Jake Cogan (artist)
Afton Water
Performer: Jake Cogan

19 Woody Guthrie (artist)
This land is your land (alternative version)
Performer: Woody Guthrie

20 Chrissy Crowley (artist)
An cathair rua
Performer: Chrissy Crowley

21 Zani Diabate et Les Heritiers (artist)
Djamaw
Performer: Zani Diabate et Les Heritiers

22 Konkoma (artist)
Sibashaya Woza
Performer: Konkoma

23 Keletigui et ses Tambourinis (artist)
Cigarettes alumettes
Performer: Keletigui et ses Tambourinis