Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 16 JUNE 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01jrl6d)

01 00:01:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Duration 01:10:49

02 01:12:40 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:20:24

03 01:33:27 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
Performer: Unknown
Music Arranger: Francesco Soriano
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:26:03

04 02:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in B flat major, K.595
Performer: Ingrid Haebler
Ensemble: Brabants Orkest
Conductor: André Vandernoot
Duration 00:32:54

05 02:34:35 Béla Bartók
Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:31:27

06 03:07:04 George Frideric Handel
Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:07:11

07 03:14:39 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle, Op 60
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:28

08 03:23:32 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:09:48

09 03:33:46 Marjan Mozetich
El Dorado for harp and strings
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:15:42

10 03:49:54 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:09:38

11 04:01:11 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08

12 04:10:43 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:10:26

13 04:21:33 Johannes Brahms
2 Motets, Op 29
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:11:36

14 04:33:35 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano Op 12
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:11:44

15 04:45:44 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for wind instruments in D minor Op 44
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:24:44

16 05:10:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge (Op.133) arr. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Music Arranger: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:16:39

17 05:27:55 Vítezslav Novák
Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:16:03

18 05:44:26 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:15:03


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01jxrnd)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Benjamin Britten
Dawn from Four Sea Interludes

02 00:07:00 Robert Schumann
Arabeske Op.18

03 00:14:00 Christian Cannabich (artist)
Sinfonia in E flat major
Performer: Christian Cannabich

04 00:25:00 Giacomo Puccini
Quando m'en vo from La boheme

05 00:29:00 Howard Skempton
The Durham Strike

06 00:35:00 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris for violin, bass viol and continuo

07 00:43:00 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen from Requiem

08 00:49:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV.565

09 01:03:00 Gustav Holst
March from A Moorside Suite

10 01:08:00 Haydn Wood (artist)
2nd mvt – Andante from Concerto in D minor for piano and orchestra
Performer: Haydn Wood

11 01:14:00 Guy d’Hardelot (artist)
Because
Performer: Guy d’Hardelot

12 01:17:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5 – Final mvt

13 01:27:00 Bridge (artist)
Cherry Ripe
Performer: Bridge

14 01:33:00 Henry Purcell
Music For a While

15 01:38:00 Benjamin Britten
The Tournament from Symphonic Suite from Gloriana Op.53a

16 01:42:00 Geordie Ridley (artist)
Blaydon Races
Performer: Geordie Ridley

17 00:03:07 Benjamin Britten
Dawn from Four Sea Interludes
Duration 00:03:50

18 00:07:48 Robert Schumann
Arabeske Op 18
Duration 00:06:36

19 00:14:47 Christian Cannabich (artist)
Sinfonia in E flat major
Performer: Christian Cannabich
Duration 00:04:05

20 00:24:42 Giacomo Puccini
Quando m?en vo from La boheme
Duration 00:02:35

21 00:28:25 Howard Skempton
The Durham Strike
Duration 00:05:25

22 00:35:25 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris for violin, bass viol and conti
Duration 00:07:57

23 00:44:37 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen from Requiem
Duration 00:05:11

24 00:50:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV.565
Duration 00:09:06

25 01:08:59 Haydn Wood (artist)
2nd mvt ? Andante from Concerto in D minor for piano and orchestra
Performer: Haydn Wood
Duration 00:05:51

26 01:15:23 Guy d'Hardelot & Edward Teschemacher (artist)
'Because' sung by Joseph Calleja
Performer: Guy d'Hardelot & Edward Teschemacher
Duration 00:02:18

27 01:18:32 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 ? Final mvt
Duration 00:07:20


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01jxrng)
Building a Library: Sibelius: Symphony No 5


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01jxrnj)
Versailles, Music in 1853 and The Oxford History of Western Music


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00yy926)
King Joao IV of Portugal

01 Manuel Cardoso (artist)
Tulerunt lapides
Performer: Manuel Cardoso

02 Manuel Cardoso (artist)
Kyrie from Missa regina caeli
Performer: Manuel Cardoso

03 Filipe de Magalhães (artist)
Asperges me
Performer: Filipe de Magalhães

04 João Lourenço Rebelo (artist)
Panis angelicus
Performer: João Lourenço Rebelo

05 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Fratres ego enim accepi

06 King João IV of Portugal (artist)
Crux fidelis
Performer: King João IV of Portugal

07 Luis de Narváez
Fantasia del Segundo tono / Fantasia del quarto tono [Los seys libros del Delphin de music

08 Filipe da Madre de Deus (artist)
Antonya Flaciquia Gasipa
Performer: Filipe da Madre de Deus


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01jqmty)
Francois Leleux

01 Benjamin Britten
Temporal variations for oboe and piano [1936]
Duration 00:13:03

02 00:13:03 Benjamin Britten
6 Metamorphoses after Ovid Op.49 for oboe solo
Duration 00:11:41

03 00:24:44 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for oboe and piano
Duration 00:13:06

04 00:37:50 Henri Dutilleux
Sonata for oboe and piano
Duration 00:10:23

05 00:48:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
'Allegro molto' from Sonata in D major Op.166 for oboe and piano
Duration 00:02:01


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01jxrnl)
Linda Grant
Episode 2

01 Louise Farrenc
Overture No.1 in E minor Op.23
Duration 00:06:49

02 00:06:49 Hildegard von Bingen
O Euchari, in leta via - sequence
Duration 00:05:18

03 00:12:07 Cécile Louise Chaminade
6 Etudes de concert - book 1 Op.35 for piano - no.1; Scherzo
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:15:12 Ethel SMYTH (artist)
Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra [1927]
Performer: Ethel SMYTH
Duration 00:10:02

05 00:25:14 Pauline VIARDOT (artist)
Havanaise for voice and piano
Performer: Pauline VIARDOT
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:29:18 Clara Schumann (artist)
Trio in G minor Op.17 for piano and strings - Allegro moderato
Performer: Clara Schumann
Duration 00:10:28

07 00:39:46 Grace Williams (artist)
Symphony no. 2
Performer: Grace Williams
Duration 00:07:15

08 00:47:01 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames - coronation overture
Duration 00:05:58

09 00:52:59 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani (artist)
Regina terrae, cantate Deo - motet for 5 voices and continuo
Performer: Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Duration 00:04:27

10 00:57:26 Nadia Boulanger (artist)
3 Pieces for cello and piano
Performer: Nadia Boulanger
Duration 00:06:50

11 01:04:16 Lili Boulanger
Vieille priere bouddhique for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:08:27

12 01:12:43 Fanny Mendelssohn
Songs Op.1 for voice and piano - no.6; Gondellied
Duration 00:03:49

13 01:16:32 Germaine Tailleferre (artist)
Concerto no.1 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Germaine Tailleferre
Duration 00:07:20

14 01:23:52 Rebecca Clarke (artist)
Sonata in E minor for viola (or cello) and piano - 1st movement; Impetuoso
Performer: Rebecca Clarke
Duration 00:07:42

15 01:31:34 H H A (Mrs) BEACH (artist)
Symphony in E minor Op.32 (Gaelic) - 4th movement; Allegro di molto
Performer: H H A (Mrs) BEACH
Duration 00:10:52


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01jxrnn)

01 New York All Stars (artist)
Ring Dem Bells
Performer: New York All Stars
Duration 00:06:04

02 Oriole (artist)
Sherpa Song
Performer: Oriole
Duration 00:05:15

03 Quintette du Hot Club de France (artist)
Love's Melody (Mélodie au crépuscule)
Performer: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:03:11

04 Django Reinhardt
Minor Swing
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:03:15

05 Art Pepper (artist)
Here's That rainy Day
Performer: Art Pepper
Duration 00:06:48

06 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Something Sweet Something Tender
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:06:04

07 Duke Ellington and Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Limbo Jazz
Performer: Duke Ellington and Coleman Hawkins
Duration 00:05:13

08 Bob Crosby (artist)
Spain
Performer: Bob Crosby
Duration 00:03:07

09 Oxford University Jazz band (artist)
Struttin With Some Barbecue
Performer: Oxford University Jazz band
Duration 00:03:17

10 Vic Dickenson (artist)
Russian Lullaby
Performer: Vic Dickenson
Duration 00:09:16


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01jxrnq)
Puccini's La boheme


SAT 20:45 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01g4v8r)
Frost and Pontinen at Wigmore Hall


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b01jxrph)
The Houses that Fall into the Sea


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b01jxrpk)


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b01jxrpm)

01 Hugh Wood (artist)
String Quartet no 2 (1970)
Performer: Hugh Wood
Duration 00:14:45

02 Hugh Wood (artist)
Ballade (world premiere)
Performer: Hugh Wood
Duration 00:08:55

03 Hugh Wood (artist)
Horn Trio (1989)
Performer: Hugh Wood
Duration 00:17:51

04 Emily Howard (artist)
Zatopek!
Performer: Emily Howard
Duration 00:17:51

05 David Bruce (artist)
Fire
Performer: David Bruce
Duration 00:14:43

06 Michael Wolters (artist)
The Voyage
Performer: Michael Wolters
Duration 00:14:07



SUNDAY 17 JUNE 2012


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01jxs5c)
Classical Jazz

01 Bill Evans (artist)
Epilogue
Performer: Bill Evans

02 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Savoy Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong

03 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra (artist)
Sing, Sing, Sing
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra

04 Glenn Gould (artist)
Fugue 15
Performer: Glenn Gould

05 Lennie Tristano (artist)
C Minor Complex
Performer: Lennie Tristano

06 The Birth of the Third Stream (artist)
Poem for Brass
Performer: The Birth of the Third Stream

07 Yusef Lateef (artist)
The Centaur and the Phoenix
Performer: Yusef Lateef

08 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Up and Down, up and down
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

09 Gary Burton & Makoto Ozone (artist)
Sonata K20
Performer: Gary Burton & Makoto Ozone

10 Chick Corea (artist)
America
Performer: Chick Corea


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01jxs5f)

01 00:01:10 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:08:59

02 00:10:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Janine Jansen
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:36:23

03 00:47:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (from Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:50:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic dances Op.45 for orchestra
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:35:41

05 01:26:25 Hector Berlioz
Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march) - from La Damnation de Faust
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:04:59

06 01:31:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata for piano no. 7 (Op.83) in B flat major
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:18:55

07 01:51:10 Béla Bartók
Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Performer: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Choir: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Conductor: Bela Podor
Duration 00:04:14

08 01:55:50 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks (Op.4)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:03:50

09 02:01:11 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet
Duration 00:29:44

10 02:31:18 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C sharp minor (Op.45)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:04:40

11 02:36:19 Felix Nowowiejski
3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:21:32

12 02:58:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:55

13 03:05:38 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:08:44

14 03:14:47 Eugene Goossens
Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Performer: Janet Webb
Performer: Guy Henderson
Performer: Lawrence Dobell
Performer: Christopher Tingay
Performer: John Cran
Performer: Robert Johnson
Performer: Fiona McNamara
Performer: Clarence Mellor
Performer: Daniel Mendelow
Duration 00:10:05

15 03:25:23 Gabriel Fauré
Le Papillon et la fleur (Op.1 No.1)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Hugo, Victor
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:02:16

16 03:29:44 Gabriel Fauré
Nell (Op.18 No.1)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Charles Leconte de Lisle
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:01:57

17 03:32:06 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (Overture)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:09:47

18 03:42:17 Heinrich Schütz
Ich bin eine rufende Stimme, SWV383 & O lieber Herre Gott, wecke uns auf, SWV381
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:08:10

19 03:50:57 Alfredo Casella
Barcarola e scherzo
Performer: Min Park
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:08:34

20 04:01:13 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:50

21 04:09:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:05

22 04:19:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV 1060
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:13:46

23 04:33:12 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:45

24 04:41:27 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Santa
Duration 00:21:39

25 05:03:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variationen uber das Menuet (WoO 68)
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:13:29

26 05:17:22 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Ensemble: Arpae Ensemble
Duration 00:13:48

27 05:31:37 Joseph Martin Kraus
Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
Singer: Georg Poplutz
Choir: Bonn Chamber Chorus
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:10:59

28 05:43:04 Nino Rota
Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Ensemble: Embla
Duration 00:16:29


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01jxs5h)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Michel Camilo (artist)
Tropical Jam from Suite for Piano, Strings and Harp
Performer: Michel Camilo

02 00:08:00 Trad. (artist)
Maria (sopra la Carpinese)
Performer: Trad.

03 00:14:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra, 2nd mvt – Adagio

04 00:26:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F K497, Final mvt - Allegro

05 00:34:00 Johann Christoph Pepusch (artist)
Overture to Venus and Adonis in F major
Performer: Johann Christoph Pepusch

06 00:44:00 Maurice Ravel
Bolero

07 01:03:00 William Walton
Then sing aloud to God our strength (From the end of Belshazzer's Feast)

08 01:07:00 Erno Dohnanyi
Waltz from Delibes' Coppelia

09 01:14:00 John Garth (artist)
Cello Concerto No 2 in B flat major [complete]
Performer: John Garth

10 01:26:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique Op 14 - March to the scaffold

11 01:38:00 Anthony Hedges (artist)
A Cleveland Overture
Performer: Anthony Hedges

12 01:51:00 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole Op.21 for violin and orchestra, Final - 5th movement; Rondo (Allegro)

13 00:07:59 Trad. (artist)
Maria (sopra la Carpinese)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:05:25

14 00:14:08 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra - 2nd mvt ? Adagio
Duration 00:11:18

15 00:27:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F K497; Final mvt - Allegro
Duration 00:07:29

16 00:41:57 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Duration 00:14:25

17 01:08:54 Erno Dohnanyi
Waltz from Delibes? Coppelia
Duration 00:06:28

18 01:16:26 John Garth (artist)
Cello Concerto No 2 in B flat major
Performer: John Garth
Duration 00:10:47


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01jxs5k)
James Jolly

01 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat, Op 53

02 Franz Schubert
Six German Dances

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 76, Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes

04 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Etude No 1

05 Thomas Tallis
Why fum'th in fight?

06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tallis Fantasia

07 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana

08 C. Matthews (artist)
Galliard No 12 (after Morley)
Performer: C. Matthews

09 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 26 No 2

10 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna to the Son of David

11 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
La précieuse (in the style of Couperin)
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

12 Luciano Berio
Quattro version originali della ritirada notturna di Madrid sovrapposte e trascritte per o

13 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances

14 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D Minor (after Corelli's Op 5 - La Folia)

15 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana

16 Clara Schumann (artist)
Die stille Lotosblume
Performer: Clara Schumann


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01jxs5m)
David Phillips


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01jxs5p)
Greek Myths

01 00:01:54 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:00:51

02 00:02:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Overture (Orfeo)
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:00:32

03 00:03:53 William Byrd
Come, woeful Orpheus
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:04:22 William Byrd
Come wofull Orpheus
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:09:10 Guillaume de Machaut
Quant Theseus, Hercules et Jazon
Ensemble: Studio der Frühen Musik
Director: Thomas Binkley
Duration 00:07:08

06 00:09:39 Guillaume de Machaut
Quant Theseus, Hercules et Jazon
Ensemble: Studio der Frühen Musik
Director: Thomas Binkley
Duration 00:07:05

07 00:18:12 Francesco Cavalli
Ovunque il pie rivolgo (Giasone: Act 3)
Singer: Michael Chance
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:18:41 Francesco Cavalli
Ovunque il pie rivolgo (from the opera 'Giasone')
Singer: Michael Chance
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:03:27

09 00:24:15 George Frideric Handel
Where'er you walk (Semele, HWV 58)
Singer: Richard Croft
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:04:54

10 00:24:44 George Frideric Handel
Where're you walk (from the opera 'Semele')
Singer: Richard Croft
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:04:53

11 00:30:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Zu Tanze, zu Sprunge (Cantata No 201, BWV 201)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Singer: Donald Bentvelsen
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:02

12 00:30:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria 'Zu Tanze, zu Sprunge, so wakkelt das Herz' (from Cantata no 221)
Singer: Donald Bentvelsen
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:05:01

13 00:36:53 Johann Christian Bach
Orione (Overture No 1 in D major)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:09:49

14 00:37:22 Johann Christian Bach
Overture no.1 in D major "Orione"
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:09:48

15 00:47:49 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Cyclopes (Pieces De Clavecin)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:19

16 00:48:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Cyclopes
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:16

17 00:52:11 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Balletto di centauri, ninfe e salvatici
Orchestra: Musica Fiata
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:02:44

18 00:52:39 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Balletto di Centauri, Ninfe e Salvatici
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:02:42

19 00:56:15 Johann Gottfried Conradi
Schonster Augen Sonnenschein (Ariadne)
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Orchestra: Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:02:41

20 00:56:44 Johann Conradi
Schonster Augen Sonnenschein
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Orchestra: Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Director: Paul O’Dette
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:02:40


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01jxs5r)
London Handel Players - Music for Frederick the Great


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01jrl1h)
York Minster


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01jxs5t)
Richard Rodney Bennett

01 Richard Rodney Bennett
5 Carols - Out of your sleep

02 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
O magnum mysterium
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

03 Richard Rodney Bennett
Missa Brevis - Gloria

04 Richard Rodney Bennett
Town and Country - 1. The Sun has long been set, 2. Town and Country

05 George Gershwin
By Strauss, arranged by Richard Rodney Bennett

06 Edward Elgar
From the Bavarian Highlands Op.27

07 Richard Rodney Bennett
The Insect world

08 Richard Rodney Bennett
Serenades

09 Richard Rodney Bennett
Sermons and Devotions - The Season of his Mercies


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b0195pyw)
The Rose

01 Eric Whitacre
Go, Lovely Rose

02 00:01:43
George Eliot
Roses, read by Lindsay Duncan

03 00:04:27
Charles Tomlinson
A Rose for Janet, read by Iwan Rheon

04 00:04:45 Gabriel Fauré
Les Roses d'Ispahan

05 00:08:30
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
A Dead Rose, read by Lindsay Duncan

06 00:10:36 Frank Bridge
Music, when soft voices die (Shelley)

07 00:12:55
Christopher Reid
The Ghost of a Rose, read by Iwan Rheon

08 00:14:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'

09 00:16:50
WB Yeats
The Rose of Peace, read by Iwan Rheon

10 00:18:10 Arthur Sullivan
Incidental Music to Shakespeare's Heanry VIII

11 00:22:36
Hugh MacDiarmid
The Little White Rose, read by Lindsay Duncan

12 00:29:10
Pablo Neruda
Sonnet XVII, read by Lindsay Duncan

13 00:29:10 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn & strings, Op.31 - Elegy - O Rose, Thou Art Sick

14 00:32:00
Aleister Crowley
The Rose and the Cross, read by Lindsay Duncan

15 00:33:22 Benjamin Britten
Rosa Mystica

16 00:35:50
WB Yeats
To the Rose upon the Rood of Time, read by Iwan Rheon

17 00:36:36 Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds (artist)
Where the Wild Roses Grow
Performer: Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
Featured Artist: Kylie Minogue

18 00:40:32 Charles Koechlin (artist)
Roses au soleil de midi
Performer: Charles Koechlin

19 00:42:10
Emily Dickinson
Nobody Knows this Little Rose, read by Lindsay Duncan

20 00:43:03 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden

21 00:46:33
Emily Bronte
Love and Friendship, read by Lindsay Duncan

22 00:48:20
Johann Strauss II - Rosen aus dem Süden

23 00:56:48
George Szirtes
Comical Roses in a Cubic Vase

24 00:58:27 Traditional arr Stevens (artist)
There is no rose
Performer: Traditional arr Stevens

25 01:00:45 Jean Sibelius
Svarta rosor

26 01:02:33
Dorothy Parker
One Perfect Rose, read by Lindsay Duncan

27 01:03:18 Razaf/Waller (artist)
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Razaf/Waller

28 01:05:52
Dylan Thomas
Blue Roses, read by Iwan Rheon

29 01:06:33 Piaf/Louguy (artist)
La Vie en Rose
Performer: Piaf/Louguy

30 01:09:37
Sujata Bhatt
The Stinking Rose, read by Lindsay Duncan

31 01:11:27 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than Roses


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01jxs5y)
Edward James and the Surreal Garden


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01jxs60)
Courtly Love


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01jxs62)
Jerusalem International Oud Festival

01 Aynur (artist)
Lawike Metini
Performer: Aynur

02 Aynur (artist)
Ahmedo
Performer: Aynur

03 Sanaa Moussa (artist)
Eno (Hijaz)
Performer: Sanaa Moussa

04 Sanaa Moussa (artist)
Neyalak
Performer: Sanaa Moussa

05 Sanaa Moussa (artist)
Weayoneha
Performer: Sanaa Moussa

06 Aynur (artist)
Delale
Performer: Aynur

07 Aynur (artist)
Malan Barkir
Performer: Aynur

08 Aynur (artist)
Keqa Kurdan
Performer: Aynur


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01jxs64)
Gil Evans Centenary

01 The Gil Evans Orchestra (artist)
La Nevada
Performer: The Gil Evans Orchestra

02 The Gil Evans Orchestra (artist)
Synchronicity
Performer: The Gil Evans Orchestra

03 The Gil Evans Orchestra (artist)
Stone Free
Performer: The Gil Evans Orchestra

04 The London Jazz Orchestra, Henry Lowther (Trumpet), Miles Evans (Trumpet), Scott Stroman (Director) (artist)
Springsville
Performer: The London Jazz Orchestra, Henry Lowther (Trumpet), Miles Evans (Trumpet), Scott Stroman (Director)

05 The London Jazz Orchestra, Henry Lowther (Trumpet), Miles Evans (Trumpet), Scott Stroman (Director) (artist)
The Maids of Cadiz
Performer: The London Jazz Orchestra, Henry Lowther (Trumpet), Miles Evans (Trumpet), Scott Stroman (Director)

06 The London Jazz Orchestra, Henry Lowther (Trumpet), Miles Evans (Trumpet), Scott Stroman (Director) (artist)
The Duke
Performer: The London Jazz Orchestra, Henry Lowther (Trumpet), Miles Evans (Trumpet), Scott Stroman (Director)

07 The London Jazz Orchestra, Henry Lowther (Trumpet), Miles Evans (Trumpet), Scott Stroman (Director) (artist)
My Ship
Performer: The London Jazz Orchestra, Henry Lowther (Trumpet), Miles Evans (Trumpet), Scott Stroman (Director)

08 The London Jazz Orchestra, Henry Lowther (Trumpet), Miles Evans (Trumpet), Scott Stroman (Director) (artist)
Miles Ahead
Performer: The London Jazz Orchestra, Henry Lowther (Trumpet), Miles Evans (Trumpet), Scott Stroman (Director)

09 The London Jazz Orchestra, Henry Lowther (Trumpet), Miles Evans (Trumpet), Scott Stroman (Director) (artist)
Blues for Pablo
Performer: The London Jazz Orchestra, Henry Lowther (Trumpet), Miles Evans (Trumpet), Scott Stroman (Director)

10 The London Jazz Orchestra, Henry Lowther (Trumpet), Miles Evans (Trumpet), Scott Stroman (Director) (artist)
New Rhumba
Performer: The London Jazz Orchestra, Henry Lowther (Trumpet), Miles Evans (Trumpet), Scott Stroman (Director)

11 The London Jazz Orchestra, Henry Lowther (Trumpet), Miles Evans (Trumpet), Scott Stroman (Director) (artist)
The Meaning of the Blues
Performer: The London Jazz Orchestra, Henry Lowther (Trumpet), Miles Evans (Trumpet), Scott Stroman (Director)

12 The London Jazz Orchestra, Henry Lowther (Trumpet), Miles Evans (Trumpet), Scott Stroman (Director) (artist)
Lament
Performer: The London Jazz Orchestra, Henry Lowther (Trumpet), Miles Evans (Trumpet), Scott Stroman (Director)

13 The London Jazz Orchestra, Henry Lowther (Trumpet), Miles Evans (Trumpet), Scott Stroman (Director) (artist)
I Don't Want To Be Kissed (By Anyone But You)
Performer: The London Jazz Orchestra, Henry Lowther (Trumpet), Miles Evans (Trumpet), Scott Stroman (Director)

14 Abram Wilson (artist)
Rainbows and Fantasies
Performer: Abram Wilson



MONDAY 18 JUNE 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01jxs77)

01 00:01:12 George Frideric Handel
Excerpts from Royal Fireworks and Water music
Duration 00:08:14

02 00:09:57 Claude Debussy
La Mer - trois esquisses symphoniques
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:29:07

03 00:39:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:a2) in A minor [rec, str & bc]
Duration 00:15:25

04 00:55:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute and orchestra (RV.439) (Op.10`2) in G minor "La Notte"
Duration 00:07:55

05 01:03:48 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:47:39

06 01:51:51 George Frideric Handel
Trumpet Suite from Water Music (HWV. 349) in D major
Duration 00:07:44

07 02:01:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-Tableaux (Op.39) (I to VI only)
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:24:42

08 02:26:29 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:40:22

09 03:07:16 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:06:46

10 03:14:27 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:06:23

11 03:21:16 Charles Villiers Stanford
Eternal Father (3 Motets, Op 135 No 2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:32

12 03:28:12 George Frideric Handel
Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:07:12

13 03:35:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165)
Singer: Ellen van Lier
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Roelof van Driesten
Duration 00:16:00

14 03:52:04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:29

15 04:01:11 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:35

16 04:10:10 Camilla de Rossi
Duol sofferto per Amore' (excerpt Sant'Alessio [1710])
Singer: Martín Oro
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:06:07

17 04:16:41 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:08

18 04:22:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (K.211) in D major
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:21:31

19 04:44:12 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Performer: Petras Geniušas
Duration 00:11:06

20 04:55:44 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D827
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Matthaus Casimir von Collin
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:03:51

21 04:59:32 Franz Schubert
Fischerweise (D.881)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:03:33

22 05:03:32 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.4 in D minor (Op.120)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:30:07

23 05:34:04 Francesco Soriano
Dixit Dominus
Performer: Unknown
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:53

24 05:41:24 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:13:54

25 05:55:43 Jeno Hubay
Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben
Performer: Ferenc Szecsodi
Performer: Istvan Kassai
Duration 00:03:44


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01jxs79)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Edvard Grieg
Morning from Peer Gynt Suite No.1

02 00:06:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio Op.70 No.2 (fourth movement)

03 00:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia and Chorus Himmelskönig, sei willkommen (Cantata BWV182)

04 00:21:00 Gustav Holst
Mercury, The Winged Messenger from The Planets (arranged for two pianos)

05 00:25:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.1 in E flat Op.2 (second movement)

06 00:34:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Mazurka from Swan Lake, Act 3
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

07 00:38:00 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei (arranged from Adagio for Strings Op.11)

08 00:46:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesfreud
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

09 00:51:00 Joseph Haydn
Allegro Molto from Serenade in D major

10 00:57:00 Franz Schubert
Heidenroslein D257

11 01:01:00 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March from The Damnation of Faust

12 01:09:00 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet Op.43 (second movement Minuet)

13 01:14:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bist du bei mir BMV508

14 01:18:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in E for two pianos (third movement)

15 01:26:00 Antonio Lauro (artist)
Natalia
Performer: Antonio Lauro

16 01:34:00 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, Act 3 Sinfonia)

17 01:37:00 Robert Schumann
Ich wandelte unter den Bäumen from Liederkreis Op.24

18 01:41:00 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes – Storm

19 01:47:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.40 in G minor (fourth movement)

20 01:57:00 Edvard Grieg
Lauf der Welt (Six Songs Op.48)

21 02:02:00 Anthony Hedges (artist)
Saturday Market
Performer: Anthony Hedges

22 02:08:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat Op.34 No.1

23 02:15:00 Trad. (artist)
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Trad.

24 02:20:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01jxs7c)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 7 in C minor

02 Joseph Haydn
Overture to L'isola disabitata

03 Henry Purcell
Three Parts on a Ground in D, Z731

04 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Sinfonia in D

05 Joaquín Turina
La oracion del torero

06 Richard Strauss
Waltz sequence from Der Rosenkavalier

07 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 3 in A flat, Op. 47

08 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64

09 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D

10 Mussorgsky arr. Stokowski (artist)
A Night on the Bare Mountain
Performer: Mussorgsky arr. Stokowski

11 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 in E flat, Op. 82

12 LASSUS (artist)
Timor et Tremor
Performer: LASSUS

13 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat, op.71 no.3

14 02:32:23 Orlande de Lassus
Timor et Tremor
Duration 00:04:44


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00zm2rd)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
Episode 1

01 Claudio Monteverdi
Toccata from L'Orfeo

02 Claudio Monteverdi
La giovinetta pianta

03 Claudio Monteverdi
Si ch'io vorrei morire

04 Claudio Monteverdi
Vivrò fra i miei tormenti

05 Claudio Monteverdi
Il combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda

06 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo, (extract from Act 1)


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01jxs9y)
Florian Boesch, Malcolm Martineau

01 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe Op.48 for voice and piano
Duration 00:28:06

02 00:28:06 Franz Schubert
Der Tod und das Madchen D.531 for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:30:23 Franz Schubert
Erster Verlust D.226
Duration 00:01:28

04 00:31:51 Franz Schubert
An mein Herz D.860
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:34:39 Franz Schubert
Widerspruch D.865
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:37:27 Franz Schubert
An die Musik D.547
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:39:28 Franz Schubert
Lachen und Weinen D.777
Duration 00:01:50

08 00:41:18 Franz Schubert
Frohsinn D.520
Duration 00:01:45

09 00:43:03 Robert Schumann
Mein Wagen rollet langsam Op.142 No.4 for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:58


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01jxsb0)
Ulster Orchestra
Episode 1


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01jxsb2)
Ian Bostridge, Miah Persson, Roger Vignoles, Valentina Lisitsa

01 00:21:03 Joseph Haydn
Scherzando no.1 in F
Duration 00:06:06

02 00:33:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Singer: Ruth Massey
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Mark Dobell
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:58

03 01:07:43 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:43

04 01:16:13 William Walton
'Spitfire' Prelude and Fugue
Duration 00:08:39

05 01:45:21 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:00

06 01:45:21 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig D.328
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:04:32 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice no. 24, arr. Benny Goodman for clarinet and piano (orig. violin solo)
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:07:37 Charles Ives
Memories (A, Very pleasant, B, Rather sad) K.Z.45 for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:20

09 00:09:57 Charles Ives
Feldeinsamkeit (Ich ruhe still) K.Z.47 for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:59

10 00:19:08 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Album pour enfants - 24 pieces faciles [a la Schumann] Op.39 for piano
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:02:05

11 00:37:09 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes Op.9 for piano
Duration 00:04:00

12 00:41:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano (Piano sonata no.
Duration 00:06:56

13 00:48:05 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:07:40

14 01:04:24 William Byrd
Vigilate for 5 voices [1589]
Duration 00:03:16

15 01:07:40 Franz Liszt
19 Hungarian rhapsodies S.244 for piano
Duration 00:10:24

16 01:24:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in D minor RV.12 (Manchester sonata no.2) for violin and continuo
Duration 00:03:54

17 01:27:57 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Duration 00:04:11


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00zm2rd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01jxsb4)
Monteverdi Choir - Renaissance Polyphony

01 Thomas Tallis
Te lucis ante terminum (Procul recedant somnia) [1st setting]

02 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe, quaeso Domine

03 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis

04 William Byrd
Vide Domine quoniam tribulor (Look, O Lord)

05 William Byrd
Turn our captivity, O Lord

06 William Byrd
Civitas sancti

07 Robert White
Lamentations for 6 voices

08 Robert Schumann
Symphony in G minor [3 mvts + sketch for 4th]

09 Peter Philips (artist)
Ecce vicit Leo
Performer: Peter Philips

10 William Byrd
Siderum rector

11 William Byrd
Vigilate

12 William Byrd
Justorum animae

13 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine

14 William Byrd
Nunc dimittis servum tuum

15 Thomas Tomkins
Almighty God, the fountain of all wisdom

16 Robert White
Christe qui lux es et dies

17 Anon. (artist)
Non nobis Domine (canon, attrib. Byrd)
Performer: Anon.


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01jxsb6)
Billy Budd, Adriana Sinclair


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01jxsb8)
Strange Justice
Episode 1


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01jxsbb)
Flat Earth Society in concert

01 00:01:47 Troyka (artist)
Rarebit
Performer: Troyka

02 00:08:54 Dakhla (artist)
Palamero
Performer: Dakhla

03 00:09:29 Im Quartet (artist)
Im Quartet 4
Performer: Im Quartet

04 00:09:51 Eyes Shut Tight (artist)
The Thaw
Performer: Eyes Shut Tight

05 00:10:18 Roller Trio (artist)
Deep Heat
Performer: Roller Trio

06 00:10:18
Untitled
Line-up: Michel Mast (tenor sax); Benjamin Boutreur (alto sax); Bruno Vansina (baritone sax, flute); Bart Maris (trumpet); Luc Van Lieshout (trumpet);

07 00:10:18
Untitled
Stefaan Blancke (trombone); Marc Meeuwissen (trombone); Berlinde Deman (tuba); Kristof Roseeuw (double bass); Peter Vandenberghe (piano, keyboards); Teun Verbruggen (drums);

08 00:10:18
Untitled
Peter Vermeersch (clarinet); Pierre Vervloesem (guitar); Wim Willaert (accordion, keyboard); Tom Wouters (clarinet, vibraphone)

09 00:12:39 Flat Earth Society (artist)
Pyschoscout
Performer: Flat Earth Society

10 00:18:46 Flat Earth Society (artist)
Goat's Wool Without Abbas
Performer: Flat Earth Society

11 00:25:38 Flat Earth Society (artist)
Meet Luke Devereaux
Performer: Flat Earth Society

12 00:34:26 Wadada Leo Smith's Golden Quartet (artist)
Freedom Summer: Voter Registration, Acts of Compassion and Empowerment, 1964
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith's Golden Quartet

13 00:37:18 Wadada Leo Smith's Golden Quartet and Southwest Chamber Music (artist)
Emmett Till: Defiant, Fearless
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith's Golden Quartet and Southwest Chamber Music

14 00:39:39 Wadada Leo Smith & Southwest Chamber Music (artist)
Lyndon B. Johnson's Great Society and the Civil Rights Act of 1964
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith & Southwest Chamber Music

15 00:41:57 Wadada Leo Smith & Southwest Chamber Music (artist)
John F. Kennedy's New Frontier and the Space Age, 1960
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith & Southwest Chamber Music

16 00:45:52 Wadada Leo Smith's Golden Quartet (artist)
Rosa Parks and the Montgomery Bus Boycott, 381 Days
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith's Golden Quartet

17 00:45:52
Untitled
Line-up: Michel Mast (tenor sax); Benjamin Boutreur (alto sax); Bruno Vansina (baritone sax, flute); Bart Maris (trumpet); Luc Van Lieshout (trumpet);

18 00:45:52
Untitled
Stefaan Blancke (trombone); Marc Meeuwissen (trombone); Berlinde Deman (tuba); Kristof Roseeuw (double bass); Peter Vandenberghe (piano, keyboards); Teun Verbruggen (drums);

19 00:45:52
Untitled
Peter Vermeersch (clarinet); Pierre Vervloesem (guitar); Wim Willaert (accordion, keyboard); Tom Wouters (clarinet, vibraphone)

20 00:49:03 Flat Earth Society (artist)
Experiments With the Revival of Organisms
Performer: Flat Earth Society

21 00:56:38 Flat Earth Society (artist)
Kotopoulopology
Performer: Flat Earth Society

22 01:02:15 Flat Earth Society (artist)
Six Pine Trees
Performer: Flat Earth Society

23 01:06:27 Flat Earth Society (artist)
Snaggletooth
Performer: Flat Earth Society

24 01:14:52 Flat Earth Society (artist)
Stoptime Rag
Performer: Flat Earth Society

25 01:23:04 Abram Wilson (artist)
From Dusk 'Til Dawn
Performer: Abram Wilson



TUESDAY 19 JUNE 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01jxsds)

01 00:01:12 Franz Schubert
15 Schubert Lieder
Duration 00:37:24

02 00:39:00 Franz Schubert & Johann Wolfgang von Goethe (artist)
Der Konig in Thule (D.367)
Performer: Franz Schubert & Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:43:07 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde - Der Abschied
Duration 00:28:51

04 01:12:21 Gustav Mahler
Scheiden und Meiden
Duration 00:02:21

05 01:15:07 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major 'American'
Ensemble: Prague Quartet
Duration 00:22:57

06 01:38:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for oboe, cello and piano in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Duration 00:21:00

07 02:01:12 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:35:14

08 02:36:56 Edvard Grieg
Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 7
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:17:31

09 02:54:57 John Foulds
Keltic Suite
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:15:03

10 03:10:26 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa sine nomine
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:14:58

11 03:25:48 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

12 03:34:08 George Frideric Handel
Oft on a plat of rising ground from "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato"
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:03:17

13 03:37:51 Oskar Morawetz
Clarinet sonata
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr
Duration 00:09:32

14 03:47:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Mark Bennett
Performer: Terje Tonnesen
Performer: Cecilia Waahlberg
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Performer: Frode Thorsen
Performer: Anna-Maija Luolajan-Mikkola
Performer: Andreas Torgersen
Performer: Markku Luolajan-Mikkola
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:11:44

15 04:01:12 Willem de Fesch
Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:16

16 04:10:54 Bohuslav Martinu
Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:19

17 04:20:38 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for Piano in G major, H.16.27
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:10:39

18 04:31:42 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:10:48

19 04:42:55 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:13:40

20 04:56:59 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in D major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Duration 00:13:39

21 05:11:07 Stanislaw Moniuszko
String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet
Duration 00:17:19

22 05:28:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:30:37


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01jxshg)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat major D 580

02 00:08:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto with two oboes in C major Op 7'11

03 00:16:00 Aram Khachaturian
Gayaneh; Sabre dance

04 00:19:00 John Sheppard (artist)
Libera nos
Performer: John Sheppard

05 00:22:00 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse, orchestrated Bernardino Maolinari

06 00:34:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux; Aquarium

07 00:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio – opening chorus: Jauchzet, frohlocket, auf, preiset die Tage

08 00:45:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor; third movement

09 00:52:00 Frank Bridge
Phantasie Trio in C minor; third movement – Allegro moderato

10 00:57:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E major Op 109' second movement – Prestissimo

11 01:01:00 Jacques Offenbach
Orphée Aux Enfers; Can can

12 01:07:00 Sir George Dyson (artist)
Magnificat in D
Performer: Sir George Dyson

13 01:10:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in A major H438; Finale

14 01:15:00 Franz Liszt
En Rêve

15 01:19:00 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy for brass band Op 114

16 01:33:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Suite Algérienne; Marche militaire française

17 01:38:00 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade; L'indifférent

18 01:44:00 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre

19 01:51:00 Andrea Gabrieli
Benedictus Dominus Deus Sabaoth

20 01:55:00 Jorge Cardoso (artist)
Milonga
Performer: Jorge Cardoso

21 02:02:00 Roman Hoffstetter
String Quartet in F Op 3'5; Serenade

22 02:09:00 Richard Shephard
Jesu, dulcis memoria

23 02:13:00 Arthur Wood
Barwick Green (The Archers' Theme Tune]
Orchestra: New Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jay Wilbur

24 02:18:00 Tom Lehrer (artist)
The Elements
Performer: Tom Lehrer

25 02:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 5 in A major K219; third movement


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01jxsk6)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Gordon Jacob (artist)
English Dance from Suite for Recorder and Strings
Performer: Gordon Jacob

02 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas overture in C minor, Op. 95

03 Henry Purcell
Suite in G, Z770

04 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique, Op. 3

05 Franz Liszt
Totentanz, S126

06 George Butterworth
2 English Idylls
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

07 Joseph Haydn
The Storm, Hob. XXIVa:18

08 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück for 4 Horns and Orchestra in F major, Op. 86

09 Georges Bizet
'Au fond du temple saint' (from The Pearl Fishers)

10 Antonio Vivaldi
Summer (from The Four Seasons)

11 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 5 in D, Op. 107 'Reformation'

12 Gustav Mahler
'Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen' (from Rückert-Lieder)

13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 20, 'O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort'

14 02:01:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 5 in D, Op. 107 'Reformation'
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:25:44

15 02:28:17 Gustav Mahler
"Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen" (Ruckert-Lieder)
Duration 00:05:46


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00zm4qq)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
Episode 2

01 Claudio Monteverdi
Io mi son giovinetta

02 Claudio Monteverdi
E così, a poco a poco

03 Claudio Monteverdi
Cruda Amarilli

04 Claudio Monteverdi
Mass 'In Illo Tempore' (Kyrie & Gloria)

05 Claudio Monteverdi
Quel' augellin che canta

06 Claudio Monteverdi
Tirsi e Clori


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01jxspg)
New Generation Artists at The Sage Gateshead
Ben Johnson, Tom Primrose


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01jxspj)
Ulster Orchestra
Episode 2


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01jxspl)
Martin Roscoe, Aronowitz Ensemble, Rokia Traore

01 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème - O Soave Fanciulla

02 00:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in G Op.14 no. 2, 1st Mvt.

03 00:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F minor Op.57 "Appassionata", 1st Mvt.

04 00:25:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance in G minor

05 00:33:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet No. 2 in B flat major Op. 87

06 00:44:00 Antonín Dvořák
Cypress, No. 3

07 00:42:00 Antonín Dvořák
Cypress, No. 12

08 00:54:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio from Piano Sonata No.12 in F major K332

09 00:59:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 4, Overture BWV. 1069

10 01:12:00 Hector Berlioz
Du peuple et des soldats (Enée) from Act One Les Troyens

11 01:18:00 Hector Berlioz
Nuit d'ivresse et d'extase infinite! From Act Four Les Troyens

12 01:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Presto from Summer, The Four Seasons

13 01:38:00 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Kélé Mandi
Performer: Rokia Traoré

14 01:47:00 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Mama
Performer: Rokia Traoré

15 01:51:00 Max Reger
String Trio No. 2, from first movement


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00zm4qq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01jxsxb)
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01jxsvn)
Tate Liverpool, Timothy Secret


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01jxsvq)
Strange Justice
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01jxsvs)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Papa Wemba (artist)
Rail On
Performer: Papa Wemba

02 00:03:00 John Paul Jones (artist)
Freedom Song
Performer: John Paul Jones

03 00:06:00 Hauschka / Kai Angermann (artist)
The Great Escape
Performer: Hauschka / Kai Angermann

04 00:13:00 Helen Ottaway (artist)
Ring Ring Bell
Performer: Helen Ottaway

05 00:23:00 Sidsel Endresen / Stian Westerhus (artist)
Wayward ho
Performer: Sidsel Endresen / Stian Westerhus

06 00:30:00 Brodsky Quartet (artist)
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 7 in F sharp minor Op. 108 (II: Lento)
Performer: Brodsky Quartet

07 00:34:00 Sidsel Endresen / Christian Wallumrød (artist)
Merrivein
Performer: Sidsel Endresen / Christian Wallumrød

08 00:36:00 Custodio Castelo (Portuguese guitar) (artist)
Quase morna
Performer: Custodio Castelo (Portuguese guitar)

09 00:39:00 Cerebro Electronico / Tulipa (artist)
Desquite
Performer: Cerebro Electronico / Tulipa

10 00:43:00 Michael Nyman Band / Misra Brothers (U Shrivinas and Sanju Sahai) (artist)
Michael Nyman: Dhyan (Meditation), from Three Ways of Describing Rain
Performer: Michael Nyman Band / Misra Brothers (U Shrivinas and Sanju Sahai)

11 00:50:00 Frifot (artist)
Januses månad
Performer: Frifot

12 00:53:00 Biosphere (artist)
Fujiko
Performer: Biosphere

13 00:57:00 Alexei Lubimov (piano) (artist)
Debussy: Brouillards, from Preludes Book 2
Performer: Alexei Lubimov (piano)

14 01:02:00 Neneh Cherry and The Thing (artist)
Golden Heart
Performer: Neneh Cherry and The Thing

15 01:07:00 Vox Clamantis (artist)
Ma Navu (Jewish chant)
Performer: Vox Clamantis

16 01:13:00 Garth Knox (fiddle) / Sylvain Lemetre (percussion) (artist)
Hildegard von Bingen: Ave, generosa / Tels rit au matin qui au soir pleure
Performer: Garth Knox (fiddle) / Sylvain Lemetre (percussion)

17 01:21:00 Tarras (artist)
The River is Dark
Performer: Tarras

18 01:26:00 Al Bowlly (artist)
Goodnight but not Goodbye (1933)
Performer: Al Bowlly



WEDNESDAY 20 JUNE 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01jxsdv)

01 00:01:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Missa da Requiem
Duration 01:28:35

02 01:30:17 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Performer: Rudolf Macudzinski
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:20:30

03 01:51:12 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in D minor
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:08:20

04 02:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Trio in E minor, "Dumky" Op 90
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:29:49

05 02:31:31 Robert Hacomplaynt
Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:17

06 02:43:14 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Performer: Viktoria Postnikova
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:17:17

07 03:00:55 Jesus Gonzalez Rubio
Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Performer: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Performer: Roberto Arosio
Duration 00:04:44

08 03:06:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C, RV 87
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:56

09 03:14:23 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Performer: Goran Listeš
Duration 00:08:53

10 03:23:39 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:11:07

11 03:35:11 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, Kk 208
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:04:05

12 03:39:42 Traditional Catalan
El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Performer: Luis Claret
Music Arranger: Xavier Montsalvatge
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Luis Garcia Navarro
Duration 00:05:04

13 03:45:14 Orlande de Lassus
Tibi laus, tibi gloria
Duration 00:02:47

14 03:48:01 Orlande de Lassus
Im Mayen
Duration 00:03:07

15 03:51:33 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:07:57

16 04:01:10 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00

17 04:09:35 Carl Maria von Weber
Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Performer: Konstantin Masliouk
Duration 00:04:01

18 04:14:01 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
O primavera for solo soprano and bc & O dolcezze d'Amore
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Duration 00:07:33

19 04:22:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra (K.191) in B flat major
Performer: Audun Halvorsen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:18:35

20 04:41:03 Franz Liszt
Transcription from Mozart's Magic Flute (S.634a)
Performer: Gabor Csalog
Performer: Andras Kemenes
Duration 00:04:01

21 04:45:36 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:17:27

22 05:03:34 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Kyrie and Gloria from 'Missa Sao Sebastiao'
Choir: Danish National Girls Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:11:36

23 05:15:39 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata no 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:18:21

24 05:34:26 Marin Marais
La Reveuse (no.28) from Suitte d'un gout etranger
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:05:13

25 05:40:11 Jacques Ibert
Concerto for flute and orchestra
Performer: Petri Alanko
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:19:20


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01jxshl)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Väinö Raitio (artist)
Valse mignonne
Performer: Väinö Raitio

02 00:04:00 Edward Elgar (artist)
Chanson de matin, Op.15 no.2
Performer: Edward Elgar

03 00:07:00 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata for 2 oboes & continuo no. 5 (HWV.384) in G major, Convivium

04 00:15:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Jewish Themes op 34

05 00:33:00
Domenico Scarlatti - Sonata in D minor K 141

06 00:37:00 Johann Strauss
Homage to Queen Victoria of Great Britain op 103

07 00:46:00 Franz Schubert
Sonatina in D minor D 384 (original for violin): first movement

08 00:50:00 James Hook (artist)
Sweet Lass of Richmond Hill
Performer: James Hook

09 01:01:00 Ottorino Respighi
Italiana (Ancient Aires and Dances Suite no 3)

10 01:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Pa Pa Pa Papagena! (Magic Flute)

11 01:10:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"

12 01:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante Cantabile (second movement) Symphony no 1

13 01:33:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo (third movement) Trumpet Concerto in E major

14 01:38:00 Artciboucheff (artist)
Serenade (Les Vendredis)
Performer: Artciboucheff

15 01:42:00 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique

16 01:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in E minor for lute, BWV 996: Gigue

17 01:50:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Rouet d'Omphale op 31

18 02:02:00 Herschel (artist)
Symphony no 2 in D major: first movement
Performer: Herschel

19 02:07:00 Goff Richards (artist)
Barnard Castle
Performer: Goff Richards

20 02:11:00 Alfven (artist)
Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no. 1 (Op.19)
Performer: Alfven

21 00:05:05 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin for violin and piano (Op.15`2)
Duration 00:02:51

22 00:08:05 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata for 2 oboes & continuo no. 5 (HWV.384) in G major [complete]...
Duration 00:06:51

23 00:15:41 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew themes, Op.34a arr. for orchestra
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
Duration 00:09:30

24 00:34:17 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:29

25 00:38:22 Johann Strauss II
Huldigung der Konigin Victoria von Grossbritannien (Op.103)
Duration 00:08:02

26 00:47:45 Franz Schubert
Sonatina in D minor D 384 (original for violin), first movement
Duration 00:03:55

27 00:52:13 James Hook
The Lass of Richmond Hill
Singer: Joseph Cornwell
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:02:43

28 00:55:50 Richard (1813-1883) Wagner (artist)
Huldigungsmarsch (Homage March)
Performer: Richard (1813-1883) Wagner
Duration 00:04:59

29 01:02:51 Ottorino Respighi
Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.3)
Orchestra: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:03:17

30 01:08:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Pa.. pa.. pa.. (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Lisa Otto
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:02:40

31 01:11:49 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"
Duration 00:04:49

32 01:17:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 2nd movement; Andante cantabile con moto
Duration 00:07:46

33 01:33:31 Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837) Hummel (artist)
Rondo (third movement) Trumpet Concerto in E major
Performer: Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837) Hummel
Duration 00:04:04

34 01:38:08 Николай Васильевич Арцыбушев
Serenade (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:03:56

35 01:43:12 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique for piano
Duration 00:03:28

36 01:47:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for lute (BWV.996) in E minor, Gigue
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:03:31

37 01:51:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le rouet d'Omphale
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:59

38 02:03:29 William Herschel
Symphony no. 2 in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:04:18

39 02:08:40 Goff Richards
Barnard Castle
Ensemble: The 9th/12th Royal Lancers
Conductor: Bandmaster L K.J. Harrod
Duration 00:03:54

40 02:14:01 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no. 1 (Op.19)
Duration 00:13:13

41 02:27:25 Nicholas Brodszky, Sammy Cahn & Paul Bateman (artist)
'Because You're Mine' sung by Jospeh Calleja
Performer: Nicholas Brodszky, Sammy Cahn & Paul Bateman
Duration 00:02:02


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01jxsk8)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

02 Debussy (orch. Ravel) (artist)
Danse (Tarentelle Styrienne)
Performer: Debussy (orch. Ravel)

03 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730

04 Alexander Arutiunian
Trumpet Concerto

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mein Freund ist Mein (from Cantata BWV 140, 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme')

06 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan

07 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat, Op. 44

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op.125 – 4th mvt

09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 5 in D

10 Harvey (artist)
Harvey - The Angels
Performer: Harvey

11 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.4 in F minor, op.52


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00zm4t1)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
Episode 3

01 Claudio Monteverdi
Fugge 'l verno de' dolori

02 Claudio Monteverdi
Lidia spina del mio core

03 Claudio Monteverdi
Ecco, Silvio, colei ch'in odio hai tanto

04 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (Act II)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01jxspn)
New Generation Artists at The Sage Gateshead
Benjamin Grosvenor


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01jxspq)


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01jxsy9)
Magdalen College, Oxford


WED 16:45 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01jxtfd)
Live from Leeds Town Hall
Wagner's Die Walküre


WED 18:10 Discovering Music (b01jxtgt)
Wagner: Die Walkure


WED 18:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01jxtgw)
Live from Leeds Town Hall
Wagner's Die Walkure


WED 20:15 Night Waves (b01k2crq)
Veep, Charlotte Blease


WED 21:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01k2crs)
Live from Leeds Town Hall
Wagner's Die Walkure


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01jxsvx)
Strange Justice
Episode 3


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01jxsvz)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 José Cortés Jiménez (singer) / Juani de la Isla (guitar) (artist)
Pansequito: Vive una gitana negra - alegrías
Performer: José Cortés Jiménez (singer) / Juani de la Isla (guitar)

02 00:04:00 Loose Tubes (artist)
Django Bates: Delightful Precipice
Performer: Loose Tubes

03 00:11:00 The Balfa Brothers (artist)
La Valse de Grand Bois
Performer: The Balfa Brothers

04 00:14:00 Sheila Chandra (artist)
Blacksmith
Performer: Sheila Chandra

05 00:17:00 Sinfonye / Mara Kiek (vocals) (artist)
Martin Codax: Qunatas sabedes amar amigo
Performer: Sinfonye / Mara Kiek (vocals)

06 00:23:00 Sam Lee (artist)
Wild Wood Amber
Performer: Sam Lee

07 00:30:00 Heiner Goebbels (artist)
The Wind
Performer: Heiner Goebbels

08 00:36:00 Erland Dahlen (artist)
Flower Power
Performer: Erland Dahlen

09 00:43:00 Doc Watson (artist)
My little woman you're so sweet
Performer: Doc Watson

10 00:45:00 Van Dyke Parks (artist)
Colours (from Song Cycle)
Performer: Van Dyke Parks

11 00:50:00 Geoffrey Oryema (artist)
Makambo
Performer: Geoffrey Oryema

12 00:55:00 Nils Frahm (artist)
Unter / Old Thought
Performer: Nils Frahm

13 01:04:00 Vox Clamantis (artist)
Agnus Dei (Gregorian chant)
Performer: Vox Clamantis

14 01:05:00 Sidsel Endresen (artist)
Exile
Performer: Sidsel Endresen

15 01:14:00 Sabrina Tabby (violin) / Mayumi Tsuchida (piano) (artist)
Dylan Mattingly: Six Night Sunrise - Music of Barges & Metallic Stars
Performer: Sabrina Tabby (violin) / Mayumi Tsuchida (piano)

16 01:23:00 Sigur Rós (artist)
Daudalogn
Performer: Sigur Rós



THURSDAY 21 JUNE 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01jxsdx)

01 00:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, "La Chasse"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:21:25

02 00:23:01 Giovanni Bottesini
Gran duo concertante vers. for violin, double bass and orchestra
Performer: Zoran Markovic
Performer: Benjamin Ziervogel
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:15:38

03 00:39:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Performer: Maja Kojc
Performer: Joze Kotar
Performer: Mihajlo Bulajič
Performer: Damir Huljev
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:30:51

04 01:10:19 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:25:40

05 01:36:23 Henry Purcell
Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary
Singer: Anna Mikolajczyk
Singer: Henning Voss
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:23:10

06 02:01:11 Marjan Mozetich
Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Performer: Juliette Kang
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:23:02

07 02:24:45 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Alleluja a 36
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:36:04

08 03:01:19 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D 590, 'In the Italian style'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:01

09 03:09:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Valdis Jancis
Duration 00:09:52

10 03:20:00 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in E minor
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi
Duration 00:11:07

11 03:31:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Performer: Tibor Winkler
Orchestra: Chamber Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Zdenek Machacek
Duration 00:11:02

12 03:43:03 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:07:01

13 03:50:30 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:09:00

14 04:01:11 Väinö Raitio
Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:29

15 04:09:12 William Byrd
In Fields abroad
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:05:29

16 04:15:05 Franz Berwald
Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:08:38

17 04:24:12 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio
Duration 00:13:05

18 04:37:39 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:51

19 04:45:59 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:10:17

20 04:56:42 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony No 1 in C, Op 19
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:24:07

21 05:21:17 Maurice Ravel
Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:08:09

22 05:29:53 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:07:29

23 05:37:53 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser - Overture
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:14:42

24 05:53:05 George Gershwin
Piano medley
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:06:19


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01jxshn)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream, Op.61; No.1 Scherzo

02 00:06:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Mass 'In Illo Tempore' for six voices (1610) - Sanctus

03 00:09:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
9 Variations on 'Quant'e piu bello' (Paisiello) WoO.69

04 00:14:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and strings, BWV.1060 vers. in D minor

05 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th mvt; Rondo

06 00:39:00 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste

07 00:44:00 Giacomo Puccini
'O Soave Fanciulla' from La Boheme

08 00:48:00 Hector Berlioz
Waverley - overture, Op.1

09 01:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano, Op.64; No.1 in D flat major; "Minute"

10 01:05:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus

11 01:16:00 Joseph Haydn
Trio Hob XV No 6 in F major – Vivace (1st mvt)

12 01:22:00 Trad/Burns (artist)
Ca' the yowes
Performer: Trad/Burns

13 01:24:00 Leonardo Leo (artist)
L'Olimpiade - Sinfonia
Performer: Leonardo Leo

14 01:33:00 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man

15 01:36:00 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach (artist)
Quartet No 3 in C major for flute, violin, viola and basso continuo - Allegretto
Performer: Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach

16 01:42:00 Leonard Bernstein
'Mambo' from West Side Story

17 01:45:00 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness

18 01:51:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen - opera in 4 acts; Act 1; L'Amour est un oiseau rebelle (Habanera)

19 01:56:00 Edward Elgar
Salut D'amour Op.12

20 02:02:00 Sir John Blackwood McEwen (artist)
A Solway Symphony: 3rd movement, "The Sou-west Wind"
Performer: Sir John Blackwood McEwen

21 02:14:00 Quilter (artist)
To Daisies
Performer: Quilter

22 02:18:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances Series 1 Op.46 No.4 in F major

23 02:25:00 Sephardic Trad (artist)
Ya salio de la ma mar
Performer: Sephardic Trad


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01jxskb)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture in G to the ballet 'The Creatures of Prometheus', Op. 43

03 Henry Purcell
Trio Sonata No. 7 in E minor, Z796

04 Vieuxtemps (artist)
Greeting to America, Op. 56
Performer: Vieuxtemps

05 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances: No. 5 in G minor and No. 6 in D

06 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G, Hob XVI:6

07 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
In Ecclesiis
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

08 Edvard Grieg
Wedding-Day at Troldhaugen, op.65 no.6

09 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder

10 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon

11 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor (1st mvt)

12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67

13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K216


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00zm50k)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
Episode 4

01 Claudio Monteverdi
Sancta Maria

02 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna

03 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento d'Arianna

04 Claudio Monteverdi
Il ballo delle ingrate


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01jxspv)
New Generation Artists at The Sage Gateshead
Alexandra Soumm, Aimo Pagin


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01jxspx)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Donizetti - Gianni di Parigi


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01jxspz)
Clara Rodriguez, Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

01 00:00:25 Manuel de Zumaya
Celebren, publiquen - ?villancico for chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:06:47

02 00:07:49 Alberto Ginastera (artist)
Dance of the gaucho on the run
Performer: Alberto Ginastera
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:11:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Duration 00:09:41

04 00:23:45 Sarah Gait (artist)
Portrait of a Moor
Performer: Sarah Gait
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:32:59 Sir Paolo Tosti (artist)
Marechiare [Neapolitan serenade]
Performer: Sir Paolo Tosti
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:36:50 Gustavo Santaolalla (artist)
De Usuahia a la Quiaca (from Motorcycle Diaries)
Performer: Gustavo Santaolalla
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:36:50
Interview: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:43:24 Elliot Goldenthal (artist)
Themes from Frida
Performer: Elliot Goldenthal
Duration 00:04:12

09 00:48:37 Antonio Vivaldi
L' Olimpiade - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:05:37

10 00:55:49 Federico Ruiz (artist)
Pieces for children under 100 years of age
Performer: Federico Ruiz
Duration 00:05:33

11 00:55:49
Interview: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:05:33

12 01:07:24 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano
Duration 00:04:19

13 01:12:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux
Duration 00:06:11

14 01:12:34
Interview: Andy Mellon and Ben Nicholls
Duration 00:06:11

15 01:22:03 Andy Mellon (artist)
An Axolotl Odyssey [extract]
Performer: Andy Mellon
Duration 00:03:38

16 01:22:03
Interview: Andy Mellon and Ben Nicholls
Duration 00:03:38

17 01:27:42 George Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano
Duration 00:01:18

18 01:33:35 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2
Duration 00:03:55

19 01:38:04 Andrew York (artist)
Quiccan
Performer: Andrew York
Duration 00:06:09

20 01:38:04
Interview: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:06:09

21 01:48:37 Django Reinhardt
Minor Swing
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:02:11

22 01:51:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major K.485 for piano
Duration 00:05:07

23 01:56:52 Sigmund Romberg
The Student prince - operetta
Duration 00:03:23


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00zm50k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01jxsyh)
CBSO - Jonathan Harvey's Weltethos


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01jxsw1)
International Review Edition


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01jxsw3)
Strange Justice
Episode 4


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01jxsw5)
Late Junction Sessions
Erland Dahlen and John Paul Jones

01 Jeno Jando (piano) (artist)
Bartók: Allegro Barbaro
Performer: Jeno Jando (piano)

02 00:02:00 Emerson, Lake & Palmer (artist)
The Barbarian
Performer: Emerson, Lake & Palmer

03 00:07:00 Van Dyke Parks (artist)
The All Golden
Performer: Van Dyke Parks

04 00:10:00 Troyka (artist)
Rarebit
Performer: Troyka

05 00:16:00 Kirsten Bråten Berg (artist)
Besta syng barneviser
Performer: Kirsten Bråten Berg

06 00:19:00 Schola Hungarica / Laszlo Dobszay (artist)
Bartók: Bolyongas (Wandering) / Lanycsufolo (Girls' teasing song)
Performer: Schola Hungarica / Laszlo Dobszay

07 00:23:00 Memotone (artist)
Don't Come Looking
Performer: Memotone

08 00:26:00 Robin Thompson (sho) / Jinny Shaw (oboe) (artist)
Dai Fujikura: Breathing Tides for Sho and Oboe
Performer: Robin Thompson (sho) / Jinny Shaw (oboe)

09 00:32:00 John Paul Jones / Erland Dahlen (artist)
Piece No. 1
Performer: John Paul Jones / Erland Dahlen

10 00:47:00 John Paul Jones / Erland Dahlen (artist)
Piece No. 2
Performer: John Paul Jones / Erland Dahlen

11 00:52:00 John Paul Jones / Erland Dahlen (artist)
Piece No. 3
Performer: John Paul Jones / Erland Dahlen

12 00:55:00 John Paul Jones / Erland Dahlen (artist)
Piece No. 4
Performer: John Paul Jones / Erland Dahlen

13 01:01:00 John Paul Jones / Erland Dahlen (artist)
Piece No. 5
Performer: John Paul Jones / Erland Dahlen

14 01:05:00 Guillemots (artist)
Southern Winds
Performer: Guillemots

15 01:10:00 Julie Fowlis (artist)
Tha Brògan ùr Agam A-Nochd / The Cat and the Dog / Mo Chuachag 's Laghach Thu
Performer: Julie Fowlis

16 01:16:00 Peter Herresthal (violin) / Stavanger Symphony Orchestra / Rolf Gupta (artist)
Per Nørgård: Adagio, from Helle Nacht (Bright Night), "Violin Concerto No. 1" (version for
Performer: Peter Herresthal (violin) / Stavanger Symphony Orchestra / Rolf Gupta

17 01:21:00 O Duo [Owen Gunnell and Oliver Cox] (artist)
Bartók: Suite for Piano - Allegro Molto
Performer: O Duo [Owen Gunnell and Oliver Cox]

18 01:23:00 Abram Wilson (artist)
From Dusk to Dawn
Performer: Abram Wilson



FRIDAY 22 JUNE 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01jxsdz)

01 00:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in G major Op.77`1 for strings
Duration 00:24:08

02 00:25:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Duration 00:38:26

03 01:04:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Buribayev
Duration 00:41:52

04 01:47:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia for piano in C minor (K.475)
Performer: Juho Pohjonen
Duration 00:12:20

05 02:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata in E minor (Op.38)
Performer: Ellen Margrete Flesjo
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:25:36

06 02:27:18 Sigurd Lie
Symphony in A minor
Orchestra: Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:32:40

07 03:00:22 Nikolai snr. Kedrov (artist)
Our Father [The Lord's Prayer]
Performer: Nikolai snr. Kedrov
Duration 00:02:45

08 03:03:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and orchestra (BWV.1043)
Duration 00:16:12

09 03:20:19 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:04:52

10 03:25:36 Leevi Madetoja
Overture, Op 7 (1911)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:09:13

11 03:35:17 Georg Muffat
Trio Sonata No 12 'Ciacona' (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No 5 (Muffat)
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:12:07

12 03:47:46 Johannes Brahms
Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Choir: Wiener Kammerchor
Director: Johannes Prinz
Duration 00:06:34

13 03:54:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Chorus from Act I of "Nabucco"
Duration 00:04:52

14 04:01:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:09:16

15 04:10:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:04:08

16 04:15:29 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole vers. for 2 pianos
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:13:04

17 04:28:55 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:10:29

18 04:39:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for String Orchestra in C (Op.48)
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Petér Csaba
Duration 00:33:02

19 05:13:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings in C major K.285b
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:16:41

20 05:30:26 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:05

21 05:36:55 Grażyna Bacewicz
Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:20

22 05:41:41 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Violin Sonatina (1928)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:13:34

23 05:55:41 Henry Purcell
Music for a while from Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 (Z.583)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:44


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01jxshs)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'

02 00:06:00 Reynaldo Hahn
Romance in A major

03 00:11:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa vidi Speciosam; Gloria

04 00:16:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz; overture

05 00:27:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Komm, liebe Zither K351

06 00:33:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C minor Hob XIV/20; Finale

07 00:41:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No 3 in D "Polish"; mvt 2 – Alla Tedesca
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

08 00:48:00 Malcolm Arnold
Scherzetto from You Know What Sailors Are

09 00:51:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for flt, vln, kbd. (BWV.1044) in A minor, 1st mvt

10 01:02:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kijé – Suite; Kijé's wedding

11 01:07:00 Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque; Clair de lune

12 01:12:00 Pietro Garinei (artist)
Arrivederci Roma
Performer: Pietro Garinei

13 01:17:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat Op 83; mvt 4

14 01:26:00 Traditional Scottish (artist)
Hard is my fate
Performer: Traditional Scottish

15 01:34:00 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem; Pie Jesu

16 01:39:00 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin; Rigaudon

17 01:43:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 (D.759) in B minor "Unfinished"; 1st mvt

18 02:01:00 Maurizio Cazzati (artist)
Regina caeli
Performer: Maurizio Cazzati

19 02:07:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2; mvt 2

20 02:21:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat Op 6'7; mvt 5 – hornpipe

21 02:25:00 Anthony Collins (artist)
Vanity Fair
Performer: Anthony Collins


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01jxskd)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata No. 1

02 Antoine Reicha
Overture in D

03 Henry Purcell
Pavan in G minor, Z752

04 Franz Schubert
Ständchen, D920

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049

06 Diabelli; Czerny; Hummel; Kalkbrenner; Kerzkowsky; Kreutzer; Liszt; Moscheles; Pixis; Schubert; Franz Xaver Mozart (artist)
Waltz and Variations, from 50 Variations on a Waltz by Anton Diabelli (Vienna, 1824)
Performer: Diabelli; Czerny; Hummel; Kalkbrenner; Kerzkowsky; Kreutzer; Liszt; Moscheles; Pixis; Schubert; Franz Xaver Mozart

07 George Gershwin
Porgy & Bess Suite: 'Catfish Row'

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op. 27 No. 2 ('Moonlight')

09 Borodin, orch. Glazunov (artist)
Intermezzo (from Petite Suite)
Performer: Borodin, orch. Glazunov

10 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 Mozart (artist)
Regina caeli, K108
Performer: Mozart

12 00:00:07 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata No. 1
Duration 00:02:52

13 00:03:45 Antoine Reicha
Overture in D
Duration 00:13:24

14 00:17:33 Henry Purcell
Pavan à 4 in G minor
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:56

15 00:23:09 Franz Schubert
Ständchen, D920
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Duration 00:05:45

16 00:30:24 Anon (artist)
Anon - Today's Brainteaser - Only Connect
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:01:00

17 00:32:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049
Duration 00:15:30

18 00:49:59 Diabelli et al. (artist)
Waltz and Variations
Performer: Diabelli et al.
Duration 00:12:47

19 01:04:42 Thomas Morley (artist)
Will Ye By a Fine Dog?
Performer: Thomas Morley
Duration 00:01:18

20 01:07:05 George Gershwin
Porgy & Bess Suite: 'Catfish Row'
Duration 00:23:45

21 01:31:38 Anon (artist)
Anon - Our guest this week is Dame Wendy Hall
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:03:11

22 01:34:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op. 27 No. 2 'Moonlight'
Duration 00:13:57

23 01:52:06 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Intermezzo (from Petite Suite)
Performer: Alexander Borodin
Duration 00:05:18

24 02:02:36 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:43:05

25 02:46:04 Mozart (artist)
Regina caeli, K108
Performer: Mozart
Duration 00:14:56


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00zm523)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
Episode 5

01 Claudio Monteverdi
Sestina - Lagrime d'Amante al Sepolcro dell'Amata

02 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro Della Beata Vergine (Nisi Domius, Audi coelum, Lauda Jerusalem)

03 Claudio Monteverdi
Io mi son giovinetta

04 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo, Act V


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01jxsq3)
New Generation Artists at The Sage Gateshead
Escher Quartet


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01jxsq5)
Ulster Orchestra
Episode 3


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01jxsq7)
Bryn Terfel, Khyam Allami, Maurice el Medioni

01 Gioachino Rossini
La calunnia e un venticello, from Il barbiere di Siviglia

02 00:03:00 Trad. (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Trad.

03 00:12:00 Khyam Allami (artist)
tr from Resonance/Dissonance
Performer: Khyam Allami

04 00:21:00 Trad. (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Trad.

05 00:26:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
You'll Never Walk Alone, from Carousel
Performer: Richard Rodgers

06 00:33:00 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of the Appian Way - from Pines of Rome

07 00:38:00 Traditional: Green eyed dragon (artist)
Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone)
Performer: Traditional: Green eyed dragon

08 00:41:00 Joseph Haydn
Vivace, 1st movt, Piano Concerto in D major, Hob. 18/11

09 00:49:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.72 no 2 in E minor

10 00:57:00 Franz Schubert
Litanei D.343

11 01:07:00 Cole Porter (artist)
All through the night, from 'Anything goes'
Performer: Cole Porter

12 01:11:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia to Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo, for trumpet, strings & contin

13 01:21:00 Hector Berlioz
Overture – Beatrice et Benedict

14 01:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture, from Le nozze di Figaro

15 01:43:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Porgi, amor, from Le nozze di Figaro

16 01:54:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gente, gente, all'armi, all'armi, from Le nozze di Figaro


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00zm523)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01jxszl)
Live from Glasgow City Halls
Ives, Bartok


FRI 20:25 Twenty Minutes (b012x14m)
The Modern Soul


FRI 20:45 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01jxt07)
Live from Glasgow City Halls
Dvorak


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01jxsw7)
Val McDermid, Jane Rogers, John Gallas, Nicola Davies


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01jxsw9)
Strange Justice
Episode 5


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01kgk70)
R.U.T.A. in Session

01 Chicha Libre (artist)
Muchachita del Oriente
Performer: Chicha Libre

02 Jagwa Music (artist)
Heshima
Performer: Jagwa Music

03 Κωστής Μαραβέγιας (artist)
To Kalokeri efige
Performer: Κωστής Μαραβέγιας

04 Astor Piazzolla
Los Poseidos

05 Los Gauchos de Roldán (artist)
La infeliz (The Miserable Girl)
Performer: Los Gauchos de Roldán

06 Magic System (artist)
Tango Tango
Performer: Magic System

07 R.U.T.A. (artist)
Gore! (Burning)
Performer: R.U.T.A.

08 R.U.T.A. (artist)
Hej Wielebny Bracie (Hey, Reverend!)
Performer: R.U.T.A.

09 R.U.T.A. (artist)
Precz! (Away!)
Performer: R.U.T.A.

10 R.U.T.A. (artist)
Zwiazali mnie w powróz (They Tied Me Up With a Rope)
Performer: R.U.T.A.

11 Ferhat Tunç (artist)
Hora Hora
Performer: Ferhat Tunç

12 Mdungu (artist)
Clavesong
Performer: Mdungu

13 Cambodian Space Project (artist)
The Best Dancer (Roam Som L'Key)
Performer: Cambodian Space Project

14 Crystal Bright & the Silver Hands (artist)
Drowned Out
Performer: Crystal Bright & the Silver Hands

15 Brina (artist)
Guns & Roses (Dub Colossus re-mix)
Performer: Brina

16 Nation Beat (artist)
Puxe o Boi
Performer: Nation Beat

17 R.U.T.A. (artist)
Nie Boje Sie Pana / Pana Obwiesili (I Don't Fear The Lord)
Performer: R.U.T.A.

18 R.U.T.A. (artist)
Farmhand's Fate
Performer: R.U.T.A.

19 R.U.T.A. (artist)
Sadoma
Performer: R.U.T.A.

20 R.U.T.A. (artist)
Wolves
Performer: R.U.T.A.

21 Samba Mapangala & Orchestra Virunga (artist)
Maisha ni Matamu
Performer: Samba Mapangala & Orchestra Virunga

22
Mahsa Vahdat & Marjan Vahdat - Garden of Visions

23 Kuljit Bhamra, Jacqueline Shave, John Parricelli (artist)
Parc Floral
Performer: Kuljit Bhamra, Jacqueline Shave, John Parricelli

24 The Hot Seats (artist)
No Plans
Performer: The Hot Seats

25 Joy Nwoso & Dan Satch (artist)
Egwo umu agbogho
Performer: Joy Nwoso & Dan Satch

26 Die Campbells (artist)
Cha Tig Mòr mo Bhean Dhachaigh
Performer: Die Campbells