Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 02 JUNE 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01j29g1)

01 00:01:11 Vincent Lübeck (artist)
Prelude in D minor
Performer: Vincent Lübeck
Duration 00:08:32

02 00:10:14 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzon III & Toccata IV 'per l'Elevazione'
Duration 00:10:44

03 00:21:29 Bernardo Storace (artist)
Ballo della battaglia; Ricercar on a theme by Frescobaldi & Balletto
Performer: Bernardo Storace
Duration 00:12:24

04 00:34:18 Bernardo Pasquini (artist)
Variationi capricciose for keyboard
Performer: Bernardo Pasquini
Duration 00:06:41

05 00:41:29 Andras Szollosy (artist)
Miserere (Psalmus L) à 6 voci
Performer: Andras Szollosy
Duration 00:15:52

06 00:57:42 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.328) in G major
Duration 00:02:46

07 01:00:57 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for organ and orchestra no.10 (Op.7`4) in D minor
Duration 00:19:17

08 01:20:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.543) in A minor
Duration 00:10:42

09 01:31:53 Ferruccio Busoni
Suite No.2 for orchestra (Op.34a)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:27:40

10 02:01:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in G major (Wq 169)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:24:02

11 02:25:43 Česlovas Sasnauskas
Requiem
Singer: Inesa Linaburgyte
Singer: Algirdas Janutas
Singer: Vladimiras Prudnikovas
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:33:49

12 03:00:01 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:25

13 03:06:51 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26

14 03:14:45 Gabriel Fauré
Elegy, Op 24 [1883]
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:06:39

15 03:21:47 Georges Auric
The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:38

16 03:29:51 Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:09:08

17 03:39:25 Johannes Brahms
4 Gesänge, Op 32
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Ruud van der Meer
Duration 00:09:43

18 03:49:37 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:57

19 04:01:13 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture (May Night)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:04

20 04:09:46 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 4 in E minor, Op 54
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:10:59

21 04:21:04 Cornelis Schuyt
Voi bramate, ben mio
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:18

22 04:25:52 Bohuslav Martinu
Tango (Lento) from "La revue de Cuisine" (1930)
Performer: Timothy Lines
Performer: Mihaela Martin
Performer: Frans Helmerson
Performer: Gustavo Núñez
Performer: Peter Masseurs
Performer: Vassily Lobanov
Duration 00:04:55

23 04:31:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:10:34

24 04:42:19 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F 'American'
Ensemble: Keller Quartet
Duration 00:24:43

25 05:07:33 Johannes Brahms
Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligenm Op 74, part 1
Ensemble: Grex Vocalis
Director: Carl Hogset
Duration 00:05:13

26 05:13:15 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:15:53

27 05:29:31 Astor Piazzolla
Le Grand Tango
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:10:56

28 05:40:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:40

29 05:47:57 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:11:33


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01jg75h)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Vivian Ellis (artist)
Coronation Scot
Performer: Vivian Ellis

02 00:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No IV in F major BWV 809 - Prelude

03 00:12:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 00:33:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - Act 1 no.3; Libiamo, libiamo ne' lieti calici...

05 00:37:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Opus 9 No 3 in B major (Allegretto)

06 00:43:00 Edward Elgar
The Kingdom - prelude

07 00:53:00 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Laudate Dominum

08 01:03:00 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla, arranged Heifetz

09 01:08:00 Arthur Bliss
Welcome the Queen [who's at Epsom Derby today!]

10 01:16:00 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka Act 1; O silver moon...

11 01:22:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture (Op.62)

12 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Cello Suite No 1 in G major BWV 1007

13 01:35:00 Claude Debussy
'En Bateau' from Petite Suite

14 01:40:00 Haydn Wood (artist)
Rhapsody Mylecharane
Performer: Haydn Wood

15 01:50:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Mannin Veen

16 01:54:00 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01jg75k)
Building a Library: Wolf: Spanish Songbook


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01jg75m)
The Thames, Folk Songs & Xenakis


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01jg75p)
Beverley at 25

01 Guillaume Dufay
Or me veult de bien

02 ANONYMOUS (arr. Orme Della-Marta) (artist)
Maitresse
Performer: ANONYMOUS (arr. Orme Della-Marta)

03 Gilles Binchois (artist)
L'ami de ma Dame
Performer: Gilles Binchois

04 Anon. (artist)
Vil lieber zit. Jo götz
Performer: Anon.

05 Anon. (artist)
Vil lieber zit
Performer: Anon.

06 Conrad Paumann (artist)
En Avois
Performer: Conrad Paumann

07 Anon. (artist)
improvisation, followed by: Estampie Royale
Performer: Anon.

08 ANONYMOUS (arr. Orme Della-Marta) (artist)
Triste Plaisir
Performer: ANONYMOUS (arr. Orme Della-Marta)

09 Gilles Binchois (artist)
Triste Plaisir
Performer: Gilles Binchois

10 Anon. (artist)
Modocomor
Performer: Anon.

11 Anon. (artist)
Modocomor Bystu die rechte
Performer: Anon.

12 Johannes Ockeghem (artist)
Petitte Camusette
Performer: Johannes Ockeghem

13 Anon. (artist)
Franckurgenti
Performer: Anon.

14 Guillaume Dufay
Franc cuer gentil, sur toutes gracieuse

15 ANONYMOUS (arr. Orme Della-Marta) (artist)
Filles a marrier
Performer: ANONYMOUS (arr. Orme Della-Marta)

16 Anonymous (artist)
Anonymous - Filles a marrier
Performer: Anonymous


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01hz9cp)
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

01 Franz Liszt
Invocation (original version 1847)
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:03:18 Claude Debussy
Images oubliees for piano
Duration 00:11:49

03 00:15:07 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Duration 00:14:43

04 00:29:50 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:35:27 Franz Liszt
Grosses Konzertsolo S.176
Duration 00:17:14

06 00:03:42 Franz Liszt
Invocation from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:07:11 Claude Debussy
Images Oubliees
Duration 00:11:49

08 00:20:45 Claude Debussy
Images, Book 1
Duration 00:11:35

09 00:32:27 Claude Debussy
L'Ile Joyeuse
Duration 00:08:57

10 00:42:46 Franz Liszt
Grosses Konzert Solo
Duration 00:17:15


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01jg7z8)
Lucy Worsley

01 Edward Elgar
Imperial march Op.32 for orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:04:29 Arthur Sullivan
Victoria and Merrie England - ballet - opening
Duration 00:11:39

03 00:16:29 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a [with tenor solo ad lib] - The Lute song
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:20:50 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a [with tenor solo ad lib] - i. Courtly dances; ii. March
Duration 00:10:10

05 00:38:40 William Byrd
The Woods So Wild - variations MB.28.85 for keyboard [no.27 from "My Lady Nevell's Book"]
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:31:00 William Byrd
The Queen's Alman MB.27.10
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:38:40 Henry Walford Davies (artist)
Hark! The World is Full of Thy Praise for chorus
Performer: Henry Walford Davies
Duration 00:04:44

08 00:43:24 Arthur Sullivan
Victoria and Merrie England - ballet - Scenes 4 and 5
Duration 00:10:18

09 00:43:24 Muzio Clementi
Symphony no. 3 in G major WO.34 (Great National) - 4th movement; Finale (Vivace)
Duration 00:05:34

10 00:48:58 Albert Prince Consort (artist)
Liebe hat uns nun verient
Performer: Albert Prince Consort
Duration 00:05:32

11 00:54:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 5 Op.62 - No.6: Fruhlingslied in A major
Duration 00:02:06

12 00:54:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 6 Op.67 - No.4: Presto in C major (Spinnerlied/The bee's wedding)
Duration 00:01:54

13 00:54:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 4 Op.53 - No.5: Volklied in A minor
Duration 00:02:46

14 00:54:30 John Ireland
The Hills for 4-part chorus [no.6 in 'A Garland for the Queen', 1953]
Duration 00:02:54

15 00:57:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus [no.4 in 'A Garland for the Queen', 1953]
Duration 00:04:24

16 01:07:04 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite for strings or full orchestra
Duration 00:10:13

17 01:17:17 Edward German (artist)
March rhapsody on original themes for orchestra
Performer: Edward German
Duration 00:13:39


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01jg7zb)

01 Duke Ellington (artist)
Time's a Wastin'
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:09

02 Chet Baker (artist)
Let's Get Lost
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:03:41

03 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Azule Serape
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:09:20

04 Count Basie (artist)
Basie Strides Again
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:02:58

05 Quinquaginta Ramblers (artist)
Chicago
Performer: Quinquaginta Ramblers
Duration 00:03:09

06 Ken Sykora and the Guitar Club Band (artist)
Little Black Dog
Performer: Ken Sykora and the Guitar Club Band
Duration 00:02:37

07 The Wally Fawkes / Sandy Brown Quintet (artist)
Petite Fleur
Performer: The Wally Fawkes / Sandy Brown Quintet
Duration 00:02:25

08 Marian McPartland (artist)
Falling In Love With Love
Performer: Marian McPartland
Duration 00:05:40

09 Astrud Gilberto / Stan Getz (artist)
The Girl From Ipanema
Performer: Astrud Gilberto / Stan Getz
Duration 00:05:15

10 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Whispering
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:24

11 Mike Westbrook (artist)
Checking In at Hotel Le Prieuré
Performer: Mike Westbrook
Duration 00:08:34


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01jg7zd)
Dvorak's Rusalka


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b01jg7zg)
Invisible Cities


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b01jg7zj)
Brett Dean - Voice of Angels


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01jg7zl)
Arditti Quartet - Sounds New Festival 2012

01 Phillip Neil Martin (artist)
An Outburst of Time (RPS ENCORE selection) Duration: 11.00
Performer: Phillip Neil Martin

02 Brian Ferneyhough (artist)
Exordium
Performer: Brian Ferneyhough
Duration 00:09:00

03 Paul Max Edlin (artist)
Frida Sketches
Performer: Paul Max Edlin
Duration 00:12:00

04 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
The Triumph of Time
Duration 00:29:53



SUNDAY 03 JUNE 2012


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01jg872)
Jimmie Lunceford

01 Jimmie Lunceford (artist)
Rhythm is our Business
Performer: Jimmie Lunceford

02 Jimmie Lunceford (artist)
Swanee River
Performer: Jimmie Lunceford

03 Jimmie Lunceford (artist)
Organ Grinder's Swing
Performer: Jimmie Lunceford

04 Jimmie Lunceford (artist)
For Dancers Only.
Performer: Jimmie Lunceford

05 Jimmie Lunceford (artist)
Hi Spook
Performer: Jimmie Lunceford

06 Jimmie Lunceford (artist)
Margie
Performer: Jimmie Lunceford

07 Jimmie Lunceford (artist)
'Tain't What You Do (It's the Way That You Do It)
Performer: Jimmie Lunceford

08 Jimmie Lunceford (artist)
Ain't She Sweet
Performer: Jimmie Lunceford

09 Jimmie Lunceford (artist)
Uptown Blues
Performer: Jimmie Lunceford

10 Jimmie Lunceford (artist)
Yard Dog Mazurka
Performer: Jimmie Lunceford

11 Stan Kenton (artist)
Intermission Riff
Performer: Stan Kenton

12 Jimmie Lunceford (artist)
What's Your Story Morning Glory?
Performer: Jimmie Lunceford

13 Peggy Lee (artist)
Black Coffee
Performer: Peggy Lee

14 Jimmie Lunceford (artist)
Lunceford Special
Performer: Jimmie Lunceford

15 Jimmie Lunceford (artist)
Annie Laurie
Performer: Jimmie Lunceford

16 Jimmie Lunceford (artist)
Blues in the Night
Performer: Jimmie Lunceford

17 00:01:55 JIMMIE LUNCEFORD (artist)
Rhythm is Our Business
Performer: JIMMIE LUNCEFORD
Duration 00:03:11

18 00:06:00 JIMMIE LUNCEFORD (artist)
Swanee River
Performer: JIMMIE LUNCEFORD
Duration 00:02:43

19 00:09:40 JIMMIE LUNCEFORD (artist)
Organ Grinder's Swing
Performer: JIMMIE LUNCEFORD
Duration 00:02:37

20 00:12:17 Jimmie Lunceford (artist)
For Dancer's Only
Performer: Jimmie Lunceford
Duration 00:02:41

21 00:16:17 JIMMIE LUNCEFORD (artist)
Hi Spook
Performer: JIMMIE LUNCEFORD
Duration 00:02:53

22 00:19:43 JIMMIE LUNCEFORD (artist)
Margie
Performer: JIMMIE LUNCEFORD
Duration 00:03:07

23 00:22:51 JIMMIE LUNCEFORD (artist)
'Tain't What You Do (It's the Way that You Do It)
Performer: JIMMIE LUNCEFORD
Duration 00:03:05

24 00:26:41 JIMMIE LUNCEFORD (artist)
Ain't She Sweet
Performer: JIMMIE LUNCEFORD
Duration 00:02:28

25 00:29:33 JIMMIE LUNCEFORD (artist)
Uptown Blues
Performer: JIMMIE LUNCEFORD
Duration 00:02:52

26 00:33:29 JIMMIE LUNCEFORD (artist)
Yard Dog Mazurka
Performer: JIMMIE LUNCEFORD
Duration 00:03:14

27 00:36:44 Stan Kenton (artist)
Intermission Riff
Performer: Stan Kenton
Duration 00:03:15

28 00:40:37 JIMMIE LUNCEFORD (artist)
What's Your Story Morning Glory?
Performer: JIMMIE LUNCEFORD
Duration 00:03:09

29 00:43:47 Peggy Lee (artist)
Black Coffee
Performer: Peggy Lee
Duration 00:03:03

30 00:47:29 JIMMIE LUNCEFORD (artist)
Lunceford Special
Performer: JIMMIE LUNCEFORD
Duration 00:02:46

31 00:50:49 JIMMIE LUNCEFORD (artist)
Annie Laurie
Performer: JIMMIE LUNCEFORD
Duration 00:03:13

32 00:54:37 JIMMIE LUNCEFORD (artist)
Blues In The Night
Performer: JIMMIE LUNCEFORD
Duration 00:05:20


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01jg874)

01 00:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 27 (K.595) in B flat major
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:29:34

02 00:31:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica"
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:47:12

03 01:18:52 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:40:42

04 02:01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Performer: Yoshiko Arai
Performer: Ik-Hwan Bae
Performer: Yuko Inoue
Performer: Christoph Richter
Ensemble: Vogler Quartet
Duration 00:31:30

05 02:33:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E minor
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Imogen Lidgett
Performer: Douglas Mackie
Performer: Jane Dickie
Performer: Sue-Ellen Paulsen
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:32:40

06 03:06:11 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Performer: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:09:32

07 03:16:07 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:40

08 03:26:09 Robert Schumann
Overture Genoveva Op 81
Orchestra: Orchestre Nationale de France
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:09:43

09 03:36:15 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Marta Gulyas
Duration 00:09:46

10 03:46:17 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:13:16

11 04:01:13 Gaetano Donizetti
Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:08:30

12 04:10:07 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Francesca Torelli
Performer: Bettini Hoffmann
Performer: Miranda Aureli
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:08:40

13 04:19:10 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:34

14 04:29:07 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:06

15 04:37:38 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D965
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:11:02

16 04:48:56 Marjan Mozetich
"Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:12:49

17 05:02:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 4 in A minor
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:17:18

18 05:19:55 Joseph Haydn
Oboe Concerto in C Major (Hob.VIIg:C1) [doubtful]
Performer: Bozo Rogelja
Orchestra: All-Union Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:23:47

19 05:44:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV.1043
Performer: Nicolas Mazzoleni
Performer: Lidewij van der Voort
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:15:30


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01jg876)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan Serenade

02 00:06:00 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente

03 00:11:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

04 00:29:00 Henry Purcell
If Music be the Food of Love (1st version, 1692)

05 00:32:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on God Save the King WoO 79

06 00:41:00 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)..., no.5; Entr'acte in B flat major

07 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major

08 01:14:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words Opus 19 No 1

09 01:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)

10 01:21:00 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus – Variation of Aegina

11 01:32:00 Rachel Portman
A Celebration

12 01:38:00 Howard Ferguson (artist)
Concerto for piano and string orchestra op 12 – Finale Allegro Giovale
Performer: Howard Ferguson

13 01:48:00 Derek Bell (artist)
Toccata Burlesca
Performer: Derek Bell

14 01:52:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01jg878)
Rob Cowan

01 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No. 2

02 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Serenade Espagnole for cello and orchestra, Op. 30 No. 2
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

03
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourrée fantasque

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: Gelobet sei der Herr, mein Gott BVW 129

05 Henry Fillmore (artist)
Rolling Thunder
Performer: Henry Fillmore

06 Sergei Prokofiev
Fugitive visions, Op.22

07 Manuel Ponce
Concerto del sur, i - Allegro Moderato, ii – Andante, iii - Allegro Moderato e Festivo

08 Manuel de Falla
7 Spanish popular Songs

09 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Spanish Dance from Swan Lake
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne (from Partita for violin solo no 2 in d minor arr Segovia for guitar)

11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Presto WoO 52

12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo in C major BWV1005

13 Martinu (artist)
Violin sonata no 2
Performer: Martinu

14 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches, Sz97

15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 26 in E flat, K.184

16 Georges Bizet
Serenade (Fair Maid of Perth)

17 George Frideric Handel
Tolomeo: Silent Worship


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01jg87b)
Carol Ann Duffy

01 00:05:02 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in E major, Op.10, no.3
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:11:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Tamino Mein! (Die Zauberflote)
Duration 00:07:15

03 00:20:50 Engelbert Humperdinck (artist)
The Sandman and Prayer scene (Hansel und Gretel)
Performer: Engelbert Humperdinck
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:34:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro (Act IV Finale)
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:39:57 Traditional Irish (artist)
Danny Boy
Performer: Traditional Irish
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:47:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, BWV1043 (2nd mvt)
Duration 00:08:03

07 00:55:39 David Rose (artist)
The Stripper
Performer: David Rose
Duration 00:01:31


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01jg87d)
Early Music in the '50s

01 Benjamin Britten
Morris Dance from "Gloriana"

02 Ellis Gibbons (artist)
Long live fair Oriana
Performer: Ellis Gibbons

03 Henry Purcell realised by Michael Tippett/Walter Bergmann (artist)
If music be the food of love
Performer: Henry Purcell realised by Michael Tippett/Walter Bergmann

04 Henry Purcell
Music for a while

05 Jacob van Eyck
Engels Nachtigaeltje

06 Peter Philips (artist)
Pavane & Galliard "Pagget"
Performer: Peter Philips

07 John Okeover (artist)
Pavan for five viols
Performer: John Okeover

08 Johann Jakob Froberger
Fantasia No.2

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Quia Fecit (from St. Matthew Passion)

10 William Cornysh
Ave Maria (MB10)

11 Henry Purcell
Overture from "King Arthur"


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01jg8lk)
Stephen Hough - Beethoven, Liszt, Scriabin

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano (Piano sonata no.

02 Stephen Hough (artist)
Sonata (Broken branches) for piano
Performer: Stephen Hough

03 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Sonata no. 5 in F sharp major Op.53 for piano
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

04 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano

05 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.69`1 (L'Adieu) for piano

06 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes Op.9 for piano - no.2 in E flat major


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01k1phx)
New College, Oxford


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01jg8nf)
Plainchant

01 Plainchant (artist)
Inchcolm antiphoner - Salve splendor (extract)
Performer: Plainchant

02 Plainchant (artist)
Beatus Gallus
Performer: Plainchant

03 Robert Whyte (artist)
Christe qui lux es et dies
Performer: Robert Whyte

04 [religious music] (artist)
The service for the first Sunday in Ordinary time (excerpt)
Performer: [religious music]

05 Plainchant (artist)
Sacred Music from Medieval St. Andrews - Sanctus
Performer: Plainchant

06 Roxanna Panufnik
All Shall Be Well

07 Gustav Holst
The Hymn of Jesus Op.37

08 John Tavener
Funeral ikos (The Greek funeral sentences)

09 Unknown (artist)
Virgo flagellatur
Performer: Unknown


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01jg8nh)
All Aboard!

01 00:00:05
Shipping forecast
from Radio 4, read by Nick Miller

02 00:00:36
John Masefield
Cargoes, reader Anne-Marie Duff

03 00:01:18 The Shanty Crew (artist)
Rolling Coal
Performer: The Shanty Crew

04 00:02:28
Evelyn Waugh
Brideshead Revisited, reader Jonathan Keeble

05 00:04:14 Hoagy Carmichael (artist)
Riverboat Shuffle - extract
Performer: Hoagy Carmichael

06 00:05:29
Arthur Conan Doyle
J. Habakuk Jephson's Statement, reader Anne-Marie Duff

07 00:06:33
Richard Wagner - Overture to The Flying Dutchman

08 00:07:58
Brian Patten
There is a boat down on the quay, reader Jonathan Keeble

09 00:09:29 Frank Bridge
Sea Idyll - extract

10 00:12:20
Jerome K. Jerome
Three Men in a Boat, reader Anne-Marie Duff

11 00:13:55 Frank Loesser (artist)
Sit down you're rocking the boat from 'Guys and Dolls'
Performer: Frank Loesser

12 00:16:27
William Shakespeare
Sonnet 80, reader Jonathan Keeble

13 00:17:24 Jean Sibelius
Chorus of Winds from 'The Tempest' Suite No. 2

14 00:21:22
Kenneth Grahame
The Wind in the Willows, reader Anne-Marie Duff

15 00:24:00 Claude Debussy
En Bateau (Petite Suite)

16 00:27:14 Carl Nielsen
Paraphrase on 'Nearer My God to Thee'

17 00:27:16
Robert W Daniel (Philadelphia Banker)
Geoff Tibballs: The Titanic, reader Jonathan Keeble

18 00:30:25
Alan Jenkins
The Sailor's Vow, reader Anne-Marie Duff

19 00:30:52 All About Eve (artist)
Martha's Harbour
Performer: All About Eve

20 00:34:00
Daniel Defoe
Robinson Crusoe, reader Jonathan Keeble

21 00:35:23 Jacques Offenbach
Robinson Crusoe – Sea Symphony (Act 2)

22 00:38:48
Herman Melville
Billy Budd, reader Anne-Marie Duff

23 00:39:01 Benjamin Britten
Billy in the Darbies (Billy Budd)

24 00:45:06
Yann Martel
Life of Pi, reader Jonathan Keeble

25 00:46:24 Igor Stravinsky
The Owl and Pussycat

26 00:48:57
J.M. Barrie
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens, reader Anne-Marie Duff

27 00:50:21 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'Ocean

28 00:57:59
Martial, translated Pott and Wright
Epigrams Book 10, reader Jonathan Keeble

29 00:58:30 Nick Drake (artist)
River Man
Performer: Nick Drake

30 01:02:47
Dava Sobel
Longitude, reader Anne-Marie Duff

31 01:03:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony (3rd movt – The Waves) – extract

32 01:06:12
Radio archive requesting boats
29 May 1940, read by Alan Howard

33 01:06:44
Arthur D. Divine
The Story of the Second World War (compiled Henry Steele Commager), reader Jonathan Keeble

34 01:08:42 Ivor Gurney (artist)
War Elegy - extract
Performer: Ivor Gurney

35 01:10:25
Richard Henry Wilde
Barcarola, reader Anne-Marie Duff

36 01:11:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Gondellied


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01jg8nk)
Suspended in Air


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01jg8nm)
Tennyson and Edison

01 01:17:12 Gerald Finzi
Romance for string orchestra (Op.11)
Duration 00:08:15


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01jg8np)
The Imagined Village

01 The Imagined Village (artist)
Captains Apprentice / New York Trader
Performer: The Imagined Village

02 The Imagined Village (artist)
My Son John
Performer: The Imagined Village

03 The Imagined Village (artist)
Sick Old Man
Performer: The Imagined Village

04 The Imagined Village (artist)
The Guvna
Performer: The Imagined Village

05 The Imagined Village (artist)
Winter Singing
Performer: The Imagined Village

06 The Imagined Village (artist)
Hard Times Of Old England
Performer: The Imagined Village

07 The Imagined Village (artist)
Cum On Feel The Noise
Performer: The Imagined Village

08 The Imagined Village (artist)
Washing Song
Performer: The Imagined Village


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01jg8nr)
BBC Big Band - Perth Concert Hall

01 BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor) (artist)
The World Is Waiting For The Sunrise
Performer: BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor)

02 BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor) (artist)
Broadway
Performer: BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor)

03 BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor) (artist)
Anthropology
Performer: BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor)

04 BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor), Nigel Hitchcock (Sax) (artist)
Lover Man
Performer: BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor), Nigel Hitchcock (Sax)

05 BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor) (artist)
Fly Me To The Moon
Performer: BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor)

06 BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor), Claire Martin (Vocal) (artist)
Ain't Misbehaving
Performer: BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor), Claire Martin (Vocal)

07 BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor), Claire Martin (Vocal), Nigel Hitchcock (Sax) (artist)
I Thought About You
Performer: BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor), Claire Martin (Vocal), Nigel Hitchcock (Sax)

08 BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor) (artist)
Count Bubba's Revenge
Performer: BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor)

09 BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor), Gordon Campbell (Trombone) (artist)
You've Changed
Performer: BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor), Gordon Campbell (Trombone)

10 BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor), Nigel Hitchcock (Sax) (artist)
My Foolish Heart
Performer: BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor), Nigel Hitchcock (Sax)

11 BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor) (artist)
The Man That Got Away
Performer: BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor)

12 BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor) (artist)
Come Fly With Me
Performer: BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor)

13 BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor) (artist)
Will Ye No Come Back Again
Performer: BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor)

14 BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor), Tom Gordon (Drums) (artist)
Sing A Samba For Krupa
Performer: BBC Big Band, Barry Forgie (Conductor), Tom Gordon (Drums)



MONDAY 04 JUNE 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01jg8zm)

01 00:01:13 Claude Debussy
Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:29

02 00:24:45 Claude Debussy
Rondes de Printemps, from 'Images'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:38

03 00:32:48 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:20

04 01:04:23 Claude Debussy
Iberia - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:20:46

05 01:25:38 Federico Mompou (artist)
Variations on a theme of Chopin for piano
Performer: Federico Mompou
Duration 00:19:34

06 01:45:33 Fernando Obradors
From Canciones Clasicas españolas
Performer: James Parker
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:13:54

07 02:01:12 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:33:46

08 02:35:26 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Marcus Groh
Duration 00:25:58

09 03:01:49 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:08:26

10 03:10:38 François Couperin
La Françoise (La pucelle) sonata [from Les Nations ordre no.1 in E minor]
Duration 00:06:35

11 03:17:37 Gabriel Pierné
Etude de concert, Op 13
Performer: Paloma Kouider
Duration 00:03:52

12 03:21:53 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a theme by Rossini for cello and piano [1942]
Performer: Leonid Gorokhov
Performer: Irini Nikitina
Duration 00:07:21

13 03:29:45 Eugen Suchon
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:13:01

14 03:43:11 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:10:11

15 03:53:46 John Foulds
Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:48

16 04:01:13 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:44

17 04:09:19 Alexander Glazunov
Gavotte in D, Op.49 No.3
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:04:29

18 04:14:11 George Gershwin
3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Author: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Annika Skoglund
Duration 00:09:33

19 04:24:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 68 in B flat major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Solyom
Duration 00:20:52

20 04:45:30 Joseph Jongen
Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere) (Op.95, No.1) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:11:14

21 04:57:08 Franz Schubert
Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:04:04

22 05:01:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Autumn Song (October, excerpt 'The Seasons')
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Nicolaj Hansen
Duration 00:04:37

23 05:06:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings (K. 421) in D minor
Performer: Rune Sorensen
Performer: Frederick Oland
Performer: Asbjørn Nørgaard
Performer: Carl-Oscar Østerlind
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:26:43

24 05:33:40 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Robert Pozarski
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:08:08

25 05:42:11 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet (from String Quintet G275)
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas
Duration 00:04:00

26 05:46:30 Antonín Dvořák
Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:49

27 05:54:43 Thomas Baltzar
Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:04:52


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01jg8zp)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana - rhapsody

02 00:08:00 Benjamin Britten
Choral dances from 'Gloriana' version chorus a capella: No 2 – Concord

03 00:10:00 Peter Sculthorpe
Stars from Night Pieces

04 00:12:00 Antonio Lotti
Oboe d'amore Concerto in A major: second movement: Affetutuoso

05 00:20:00 Antonín Dvořák
Trio no. 1 in B flat major Op.21 for piano and strings, third movement; Allegretto scherza

06 00:27:00 Trad. (artist)
Early one morning
Performer: Trad.

07 00:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest

08 00:39:00 Manuel de Falla
El Amor brujo - ballet for voice and orchestra: No 8; Ritual Fire Dance

09 00:51:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66: Act 3 No 23 – Pas de quatre; Variation 1 – The gold fa
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 01:01:00 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre

11 01:10:00 George Frideric Handel
Sing unto God 'Wedding Anthem for Prince Frederick and Princess Augusta', first movement

12 01:13:00 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano no.2 (Op.31) in B flat minor

13 01:23:00 Franz Lehár
Vilia from The Merry Widow

14 01:33:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Old Hundredth psalm tune (All people that on earth do dwell)

15 01:39:00 Christian Cannabich (artist)
Sinfonia in E flat major: first movement – Allegro
Performer: Christian Cannabich

16 01:44:00 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in blue for piano and orchestra

17 02:01:00 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet: Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary (Z.323)

18 02:05:00 Trad. (artist)
Irish Tune from County Derry – Londonderry Air, arranged Grainger
Performer: Trad.

19 02:14:00 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain (Rimsky-Korsakov)

20 02:25:00 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango

21 02:27:00 George Frideric Handel
Presto from Water Music Suite HWV 349


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01jg8zr)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Rossini arr. Britten (artist)
March from Soirées Musicales
Performer: Rossini arr. Britten

02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Bogoroditsye Dyevo

03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux Op. 16 Nos. 2 & 5

04 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor

05 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 Suk (artist)
Elegy for piano trio in A minor
Performer: Suk

07 Hector Berlioz
Waverley: Overture Op. 1

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen'

09 Edward German (artist)
Henry VIII dances
Performer: Edward German

10 Trad. (artist)
Blow the Wind Southerly
Performer: Trad.

11
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Overture

12 Edvard Grieg
Fugue in D major

13 Wolf (artist)
Wolf - Spanish Songbook (excerpts)
Performer: Wolf

14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K.467


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01jg8zt)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Episode 1

01 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in B flat major Op.1`1 (La Chasse) for strings

02 Joseph Haydn
Salve Regina in E major H.23b.1 for soprano, chorus, [2] violins & bc

03 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.1`3 for strings

04 Joseph Haydn
Concerto no. 1 in D major H.7d.3 for horn and orchestra


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01jg8zw)
Wigmore Hall: Louis Lortie

01 Thomas Adès
Traced overhead for piano
Duration 00:12:16

02 00:12:16 Franz Schubert
Sonata in B flat major D.960 for piano
Duration 00:40:01


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01jg8zy)
Music from Austria
Episode 1


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01jg900)
Bath Festival 2012

01 00:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Duration 00:07:18

02 00:10:18 Maurice Ravel
Sonata in G major for violin and piano
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:17:18
Somerset Crescent, Bath with Dr Amy Frost
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:22:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Duration 00:06:58

05 00:33:12 Tord Gustavsen (artist)
Jazz Item No. 1
Performer: Tord Gustavsen
Duration 00:04:57

06 00:42:09 Tord Gustavsen (artist)
Jazz Item No. 2
Performer: Tord Gustavsen
Duration 00:05:14

07 00:53:23
Richard Wagner - Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:09:15

08 01:04:38 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petrushka, transc. for piano
Duration 00:04:30

09 01:11:38
Angela Carter
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:14:05 Ernest Bloch
4 Circus pieces for piano [1922]
Duration 00:03:12

11 01:19:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 11 in F major BWV.880
Duration 00:03:34

12 01:24:51 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor Op.16 for violin and piano
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski
Duration 00:04:43

13 01:34:34 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1
Duration 00:06:14

14 01:42:48 Sergei Prokofiev
6 Pieces from 'Cinderella' Op.102 for piano
Duration 00:07:50

15 01:53:38 Antonín Dvořák
Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55
Duration 00:02:24

16 01:58:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 2 in C minor BWV.847
Duration 00:02:45


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01jg8zt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01jg902)
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London
Bach, Mozart, Knussen

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
English suite no. 6 in D minor BWV.811 for keyboard
Duration 00:28:43

02 00:28:43 Ferruccio Busoni (artist)
An die Jugend for piano [1909]
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:32:32 Oliver Knussen
Ophelia's Last Dance
Duration 00:09:27

04 00:32:32 Franz Liszt
Soirees de Vienne - 9 valses-caprices S.427 for piano [after Schubert]
Duration 00:07:20

05 00:32:32 Robert Schumann
Carnaval - scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes Op.9 for piano
Duration 00:30:24

06 00:32:32 Earl Wild (artist)
7 Virtuoso etudes after Gershwin for piano
Performer: Earl Wild
Duration 00:02:05


MON 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b01jg904)
Schumann's Carnaval


MON 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01jg906)
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London
Weber, Schumann, Schubert


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01jg908)
Landmark - The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie


MON 22:45 The Essay (b00z628h)
The Age of Creativity
Colin Shindler


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01jg9qn)
The Robert Glasper Experiment in Concert

01
Untitled
Robert Glasper (piano), Casey Benjamin (saxophone/vocoder), Derrick Hodge (bass), Mark Colenburg (drums)

02 00:06:08 Robert Glasper Experiment (artist)
A Love Supreme: Acknowledgment
Performer: Robert Glasper Experiment

03 00:15:54 Robert Glasper Experiment (artist)
A Tear to a Smile
Performer: Robert Glasper Experiment

04 00:30:56 Robert Glasper Experiment (artist)
Butterfly
Performer: Robert Glasper Experiment

05 00:52:21 Herbie Hancock (artist)
River (feat. Corrine Bailey Rae)
Performer: Herbie Hancock

06 00:53:28 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Sunlight
Performer: Herbie Hancock

07 00:55:49 Robert Glasper (artist)
Black Radio
Performer: Robert Glasper

08 00:55:49
Untitled
Robert Glasper (piano), Casey Benjamin (saxophone/vocoder), Derrick Hodge (bass), Mark Colenburg (drums), Bilal (vocals)

09 00:58:40 Robert Glasper Experiment (artist)
Letter To Hermione (feat. Bilal)
Performer: Robert Glasper Experiment

10 01:10:14 Robert Glasper Experiment (artist)
Look of Love/The Light
Performer: Robert Glasper Experiment

11 00:16:06 Robert Glasper Experiment (artist)
Smells Like Teen Spirit
Performer: Robert Glasper Experiment

12 01:24:54 Roller Trio (artist)
Howdy Saudi
Performer: Roller Trio



TUESDAY 05 JUNE 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01jgd02)

01 00:01:14 Franz Liszt
Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:10:04

02 00:11:42 Franz Liszt
La Notte (No.2 from 3 odes funebres)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:10:24

03 00:22:32 Franz Liszt
Wiegenlied (Chant du berceau) (1881)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:04:06

04 00:26:35 Franz Liszt
Nuages gris for piano (S.199)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:28:59 Franz Liszt
Am Grabe Richard Wagners (1883)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:32:18 Franz Liszt
A la Chapelle Sixtine
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:09:24

07 00:42:06 Franz Liszt
Czardas obstine (1884)
Duration 00:03:41

08 00:45:45 Franz Liszt
Abschied, russisches Volkslied (1885)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:03:29

09 00:49:11 Franz Liszt
Unstern! Sinistre, disastro (1881)
Duration 00:05:12

10 00:55:01
Richard Wagner - Morgendammerung; Siegfried's Rheinfahrt; Siegfried's Tod und Trauermarsch
Duration 00:30:11

11 01:25:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings (K.465) in C major "Dissonance"
Performer: Nelson Lee
Performer: Meg Freivogel
Performer: Liz Freivogel
Performer: Daniel McDonough
Ensemble: Jupiter Quartet
Duration 00:26:58

12 01:52:57 Ole Buck
Two Faery Songs - "O shed no tear"; "Ah! Woe is me!"
Author: John Keats
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:06:34

13 02:01:12 Josquin des Prez
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:15:23

14 02:17:00 Benjamin Britten
A Charm of lullabies, Op 41
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Rice
Duration 00:11:45

15 02:29:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor (K.516)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Jessica Linnebach
Performer: Jethro Marks
Performer: Donnie Deacon
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:37:00

16 03:06:39 Andrea Gabrieli
Canzon Arioso [from Il terzo libro de ricercari
Duration 00:02:35

17 03:09:33 Richard Wagner
Overture: Der Fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:11:32

18 03:21:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima'
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:10:51

19 03:32:46 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

20 03:36:52 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:06:46

21 03:44:03 Nicolò Paganini
Perpetuum Mobile
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:05:22

22 03:49:47 George Frideric Handel
Rejoice Greatly, O Daughter of Sion (Messiah)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Sølberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:04:21

23 03:54:30 Anon. (artist)
Dance for fiddle
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:22

24 03:56:40 William Kroll
Banjo and Fiddle
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:02:51

25 04:01:13 Joseph Lauber
Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute & piano (Op.50)
Performer: Marianne Keller Stucki
Performer: Agathe Rytz-Jaggi
Duration 00:13:16

26 04:14:53 Albert Roussel & Rene Chalupt (artist)
Coeur en peril, Op.50, No.1
Performer: Albert Roussel & Rene Chalupt
Duration 00:02:31

27 04:17:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor Op.50
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:46:06

28 05:04:09 Karol Szymanowski
20 Mazurkas for piano, Op 50 No 1 in E major; No 2; No 13
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:08:21

29 05:12:27 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas (selection)
Performer: Sana Villerusa
Duration 00:17:35

30 05:29:08 Hamish MacCunn
The Lay of the Last Minstrel ? Chorus ? O Caledonia! Stern and wild
Duration 00:02:54

31 05:30:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Bastien and Bastienne, K.50
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:02:04

32 05:30:59 Ralph (1872-1958) Vaughan Williams (artist)
Rhosymedre
Performer: Ralph (1872-1958) Vaughan Williams
Duration 00:04:33

33 05:32:59 Julius Röntgen
Piano Trio in C minor, Op 50 no 4
Performer: Alexander Kerr
Performer: Gregor Horsch
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Duration 00:20:23

34 05:33:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major; 1st movement; Allegro
Duration 00:09:21

35 05:53:47 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor Op 50
Performer: Gianluca Littera
Music Arranger: Gianluca Littera
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:05:52


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01jgd04)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Hamish MacCunn
The Lay of the Last Minstrel – Chorus – O Caledonia! Stern and wild

02 00:04:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Rhosymedre

03 00:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major; first movement; Allegro

04 00:19:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32); Neptune, The Mystic (with Female chorus)

05 00:26:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.3 (Op.2) in C major; third movement; Scherzo (allegro)

06 00:33:00 Eric Coates
The Dam Busters March
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Coates

07 00:37:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", fourth (Final) movement; Molto allegro

08 00:50:00 Chick Corea (artist)
Children's Songs – Nos 6+7
Performer: Chick Corea

09 00:55:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Omnes Gentes a 16
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

10 01:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.25) in G major "Gypsy rondo", third (final) movement;

11 01:06:00 William Walton
Crown Imperial

12 01:14:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata Op 13 - Pathetique

13 01:20:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Marche slave (Op.31)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

14 01:33:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Bacchanale from Samson and Dalila Op 47

15 01:40:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G major hob XVI:6

16 01:47:00 Gustav Holst
Symphony in F major Op 8 "The Cotswolds", final movement

17 01:53:00 Frederick Delius
A mass of life: 1. O Du mein Wille

18 02:01:00 Luigi Boccherini
Symphonie No 17 in C minor Op 41, final movement

19 02:05:00 Charles Wood (artist)
Hail gladdening light
Performer: Charles Wood

20 02:09:00 Joan Trimble (artist)
The Heather Glen
Performer: Joan Trimble

21 02:12:00 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 2 for small orchestra [arrangements of variou

22 02:20:00 Ernest John Moeran
Bank Holiday

23 02:24:00 Hubert Parry
I was glad


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01jgd1h)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in G flat, Op. 70 No. 1

02 Juan del Encina (artist)
Folia (Hoy comamos y bebamos) c. 1520
Performer: Juan del Encina

03 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm Op. 91

04 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Totus Tuus

05 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G minor BWV 1020

07 Jacques Offenbach
Overture 'Orpheus in the Underworld'

08 Louis Vierne
24 Pieces in Free Style (excerpts): Prelude; Cortege; Canon; Divertissement

09 George Frideric Handel
Deeper and deeper; Waft her, angels (Jephtha)

10 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town) Concert Overture

11 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat D.929: Andante con moto (2nd mvmt)

12 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1

13 Chopin trans. Balakirev (artist)
Romanza from Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor Op. 11
Performer: Chopin trans. Balakirev

14 00:00:13 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in G flat, Op. 70 No. 1
Duration 00:01:40

15 00:02:47 Juan del Encina
Folia 'Hoy comamos y bebamos'
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:03:12

16 00:06:36 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm Op. 91
Duration 00:14:42

17 00:22:06 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Totus tuus
Choir: Exultate Singers
Director: David Ogden
Duration 00:08:01

18 00:32:00 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool
Duration 00:10:41

19 00:44:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G minor BWV 1020
Duration 00:11:34

20 00:57:48 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:08:53

21 01:07:28 Louis Vierne
24 Pieces in Free Style (selection)
Duration 00:12:43

22 01:21:19 George Frideric Handel
Deeper and deeper; Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Duration 00:08:44

23 01:32:45 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:14:34

24 01:47:18 Anon (artist)
Anon - Our guest this week is Lord Hennessy
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:03:19

25 01:50:38 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Fontenay
Duration 00:10:08

26 02:00:48 Anon (artist)
Anon - Our guest this week is Lord Hennessy
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:00:43

27 02:03:28 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1
Duration 00:44:06

28 02:48:43 Chopin & Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev (artist)
Romanza from Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11
Performer: Chopin & Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Duration 00:10:07


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01jgd31)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Episode 2

01 Joseph Haydn
Trio in D major H.11.107 for baryton, viola and cello

02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 25 in C major H.1.25

03 Joseph Haydn
Mass in E flat major H.22.4 (Missa in honorem BVM)

04 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in D major H.16.19 (Divertimento) for piano

05 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.20`2 for strings


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01jgd40)
Leamington Chamber Series
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01jgd55)
Music from Austria
Episode 2


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01jgd7f)
Julian Bliss, Natalie Gourman

01 00:00:50 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No.24
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:03:55 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum for chorus, orchestra and organ
Duration 00:10:23

03 00:15:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux Op.16 for piano
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:21:00 Joseph Haydn
Trio in C major H.15.C1 for keyboard and strings [doubtful]
Duration 00:08:48

05 00:32:47 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:07:05

06 00:40:21 Alessandro Striggio (artist)
O della bella Etruria for 5 voices [1558]
Performer: Alessandro Striggio
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:46:00 Prima (artist)
Sing Sing Sing
Performer: Prima
Duration 00:04:03

08 00:46:00
Interview: Julian Bliss and Neal Thornton
Duration 00:04:03

09 00:54:37 Will Hudson (artist)
Moonglow
Performer: Will Hudson
Duration 00:03:54

10 00:54:37
Interview: Julian Bliss
Duration 00:03:54

11 01:03:08 Ernest Seltz (artist)
The World Is Waiting For The Sunrise
Performer: Ernest Seltz
Duration 00:03:34

12 01:07:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.507 for 2 violins and orchestra
Duration 00:14:01

13 01:23:11 Felix Mendelssohn
St Paul - oratorio Op.36
Duration 00:06:27

14 01:35:39 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Duration 00:04:10

15 01:40:22 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse S.160
Duration 00:05:49

16 01:40:22
Interview: Natalie Gourman
Duration 00:05:49

17 01:52:17 Franz Liszt
(Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Duration 00:04:03

18 01:57:14 Franz Lehár
The Merry widow - operetta in 3 acts
Duration 00:03:18


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01jgd31)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01jgfhf)
I Fagiolini - Renaissance and Baroque Choral Music


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01jgdcn)
Ken Dodd


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b00z62fy)
The Age of Creativity
Tess Jaray


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01jgffd)
Tuesday - Verity Sharp

01 Hannah James & Sam Sweeney (artist)
Trad: The Bonny Miller – Strike a Bell
Performer: Hannah James & Sam Sweeney

02 00:05:00 Chris Wood (artist)
Spitfires
Performer: Chris Wood

03 00:09:00 Graham Ashton / Michael Matthes (artist)
Ashton: Fantasia Upon A Ground After Purcell
Performer: Graham Ashton / Michael Matthes

04 00:16:00 Bratsch (artist)
Trad. arr. Bratsch: Nous Chantons
Performer: Bratsch

05 00:20:00
Roger Davidson & Frank London - Davidson: Freedom Dance

06 00:24:00 Brave Old World (artist)
Trad. arr. Alpert/Bern: Ver Klapt du Azoy
Performer: Brave Old World

07 00:28:00 Chris Burn (artist)
Cowell: The Fairy Bells
Performer: Chris Burn

08 00:32:00 The Change Ringing Handbell Group (artist)
Change Ringing: Spliced Surprise Major
Performer: The Change Ringing Handbell Group

09 00:37:00 Ryan Teague (artist)
Cascades
Performer: Ryan Teague

10 00:40:00 Karen Dalton (artist)
Trad. arr. Dalton: Katie Cruel
Performer: Karen Dalton

11 00:43:00 Phoebe Smith (artist)
Trad: I'm a Romany Rai
Performer: Phoebe Smith

12 00:45:00 Amon Tobin (artist)
The Third Hand
Performer: Amon Tobin

13 00:50:00 Joanna MacGregor (piano) (artist)
William Byrd: Hugh Ashton's Ground
Performer: Joanna MacGregor (piano)

14 00:58:00 Emily Portman (artist)
Portman: Spine of a Wave
Performer: Emily Portman

15 01:02:00 Marconi Union (artist)
A Temporary Life
Performer: Marconi Union

16 01:05:00 Karen Dalton (artist)
Valenti: Something On Your Mind
Performer: Karen Dalton

17 01:09:00 Alina Ibragimova (violin) (artist)
Watkins: Lento (Partita for solo violin)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova (violin)

18 01:14:00 David James / Annemarie Dreyer / Ulrike Lachner / Rebecca Firth (artist)
Bryars: Incipt Vita Nova
Performer: David James / Annemarie Dreyer / Ulrike Lachner / Rebecca Firth

19 01:20:00 Garth Knox (artist)
Trad. arr. Knox: Port na bPúcai, Chanter's Song, Star of the County Down
Performer: Garth Knox

20 01:25:00 Hannah James & Sam Sweeney (artist)
Trad arr. Sweeney/James: On Yonder Hill There Sits a Hare
Performer: Hannah James & Sam Sweeney



WEDNESDAY 06 JUNE 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01jgd06)

01 00:02:03 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Monbar, czyli Flibustierowie (Op.30) [1838] [the filibusters] Act 1
Duration 01:01:54

02 01:04:56 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Monbar, czyli Flibustierowie (Op.30) [1838] [the filibusters] Act 2
Duration 00:43:27

03 01:49:21 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Monbar, czyli Flibustierowie (Op.30) [1838] [the filibusters] Act 3
Duration 00:43:34

04 02:33:43 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor (Op.11)
Duration 00:39:26

05 03:13:24 Anonymous
Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Linda Kent
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Duration 00:05:05

06 03:18:53 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:10

07 03:28:26 Heinrich Schütz
Freuet euch des Herren, for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo, SWV367
Ensemble: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:05:45

08 03:34:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:02

09 03:47:03 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava [Moldau] from Ma Vlast
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Foremny
Duration 00:12:28

10 04:01:11 Robert Schumann
Manfred - incidental music Op.115 (Overture)
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rosen Milanov
Duration 00:12:21

11 04:13:57 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Litaniae de Beata Virgine Maria (6 parts)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:06:08

12 04:20:34 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol, Op 34
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:16:02

13 04:36:55 George Gershwin
Selection from Porgy & Bess
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Author: DuBose Heyward
Singer: Annika Skoglund
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Music Arranger: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Ira Gershwin
Duration 00:11:19

14 04:48:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:29

15 04:55:32 Sebastián Iradier
La Paloma
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:04:55

16 05:00:55 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:08

17 05:09:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 10, No 1
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:20:26

18 05:30:26 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:09:28

19 05:40:21 Traditional Chinese
Beautiful Fresh Flower
Music Arranger: Peter Sculthorpe
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:02:38

20 05:43:27 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:16:10


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01jgfnx)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 François Couperin
Le Reveil-matin (Book 1: Quatrieme Ordre)

02 00:04:00 Maurice Ravel
Alboroda del gracioso

03 00:12:00 Francisco Hernández
Sancta Maria, e!

04 00:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 1 in D major, K412

05 00:24:00 John Ireland
Minuet (A Downland Suite)

06 00:33:00 Bedrich Smetana
Overture: The Bartered Bride

07 00:40:00 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 No 2

08 00:47:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat, Op 3 No 1

09 00:56:00 Herbert Howells
Flood

10 01:03:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

11 01:15:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto, TWV 43: D4

12 01:19:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Nocturne in A, Op 5 No 2
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

13 01:25:00 Giacomo Puccini
O soave fancuilla (La Boheme)

14 01:33:00 Claude Debussy
String Quartet (second movement)

15 01:37:00 Gustav Holst
Venus, The Bringer Of Peace (The Planets)

16 01:45:00 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy & Bess)

17 01:47:00 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A, Op 11

18 02:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso, Op 14

19 02:07:00 George Frideric Handel
Messiah – Their sound is gone out into all lands; Why do the Nations so furiously rage tog

20 02:10:00
Richard Wagner - Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)

21 02:25:00 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger (artist)
Among the High Fir-Trees in the Forest
Performer: Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01jgd1k)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Ottorino Respighi
Italiana (Ancient airs and dances: III)

02 Roxanna Panufnik
All Shall Be Well

03 Balakirev (artist)
Overture 'King Lear'
Performer: Balakirev

04 Priuli (artist)
Canzon prima a 12
Performer: Priuli

05 Felix Mendelssohn
Jerusalem (St Paul)

06 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte

07 Pablo de Sarasate
Spanish Dance op 26 no 2

08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 3 'Pastoral'

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto BWV 971

10 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 2 (1st mvmt)

11 Gervaise arr. Munrow (artist)
Galliard (Quart livre de danceries 1550)
Performer: Gervaise arr. Munrow

12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 'Gran Partita' K.361

13 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio from 'Gayaneh'

14 02:55:06 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio (from Gayaneh)
Duration 00:03:39


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01jgd3c)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Episode 3

01 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in F minor Op.20`5 for strings

02 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E major H.16.22 for piano

03 Joseph Haydn
Il Ritorno di Tobia - oratorio H.21.1

04 Joseph Haydn
L' Isola disabitata - azione teatrale in 2 acts H.28.9

05 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in G major Op.33`5 (How do you do?) for strings


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01jgd42)
Leamington Chamber Series
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01jgd57)
Music from Austria
Episode 3


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01jgfkm)
St David's Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01jgd7k)
Wednesday - Suzy Klein

01 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango

02 00:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Variation 16, Overture from Goldberg Variations BWV 988

03 00:11:00
Catrin Finch

04 00:14:00 Claude Debussy
Reverie

05 00:19:00 Antonín Dvořák
Sonatina in G major, 1st and 2nd Mvts

06 00:33:00 Trad. (artist)
Lama Bada
Performer: Trad.

07 00:38:00
Kosmos Ensemble

08 00:44:00 Nicolò Paganini
'Kosanini' (24th Caprice)

09 00:53:00 John Dowland
Fantasia No. 7 from A Varietie of Lute Lessons

10 00:57:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture Op. 21

11 01:10:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che puro ciel! [chell] from Orfeo ed Euridice, Act II, scene II

12 01:16:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite No. 2 in F major HWV427

13 01:27:00 Maurice Duruflé
Ubi Caritas

14 01:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Presto from Summer,The Four Seasons

15 01:36:00
Anthony Marwood and Steven Mackey

16 01:42:00 Steven Mackey (artist)
Four Iconoclastic Episodes, Like an Animal, 1st Mvt
Performer: Steven Mackey

17 01:46:00
Anthony Marwood

18 01:50:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 1 in G major Op. 78 (extract)


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01jgd3c)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01jgfkp)
Phantasm - Dowland, Lawes

01 John Dowland
Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:04:04 John Dowland
The King of Denmark his galliard (The battle galliard) for viols and lute [Lachrimae, 1604
Duration 00:01:42

03 00:05:46 John Dowland
Lachrimae antiquae novae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:09:14 John Dowland
The Earl of Essex his galliard vers. for 5 viols & lute
Duration 00:01:13

05 00:10:27 John Dowland
Lachrimae gementes - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:14:19 William Lawes (artist)
Consort suite 'for the violls' a 5 no. 5 in C major [VdGS.81-3]
Performer: William Lawes
Duration 00:12:02

07 00:26:21 John Dowland
Lachrimae tristes - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Duration 00:03:57

08 00:30:18 John Dowland
Sir John Souch his galiard for consort a 5 [Lachrimae, 1604]
Duration 00:01:19

09 00:31:37 John Dowland
Lachrimae coactes - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:34:57 John Dowland
M. Giles Hoby his galiard for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae, 1604]
Duration 00:01:20

11 00:36:17 John Dowland
Lachrimae amantis - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Duration 00:04:25

12 00:40:42 William Byrd
Salve regina for 5 voices [1591]
Duration 00:09:29

13 00:50:11 William Byrd
Tribue, Domine for 6 voices
Duration 00:12:09

14 01:02:20 John Dowland
Semper Dowland semper dolens - pavan P.9 for lute
Duration 00:05:39

15 01:07:59 John Dowland
Loth to departe P.69 for lute
Duration 00:04:40

16 01:12:39 John Dowland
Lachrimae verae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Duration 00:04:27

17 01:17:06 William Lawes (artist)
Consort suite 'for the violls' a 6 no. 1 in G minor [VdGS.84-6]
Performer: William Lawes
Duration 00:07:56

18 01:25:02 William Lawes (artist)
Royall consort suite no. 2 in D minor [VdGS.8-14]
Performer: William Lawes
Duration 00:10:31

19 01:35:33 John Dowland
M. Thomas Collier his galliard for consort [Lachrimae, 1604]
Duration 00:01:13


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01jgdcs)
Robert Caro


WED 22:45 The Essay (b00z642b)
The Age of Creativity
Frances Fyfield


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01jgffg)
Wednesday - Verity Sharp

01 La Volée d’Castors (artist)
Trad arr. VDC: Les Coucous
Performer: La Volée d’Castors

02 00:04:00
Andre Marchand, Lisa Ornstein, and Normond Miron - Trad: Hommage á Louis 'Pitou' Boud

03 00:07:00 Fulani Ensemble (artist)
Trad: Alhamdulillaahi
Performer: Fulani Ensemble

04 00:10:00 Twenty-One Crows (artist)
21 Crows: Gone From Me
Performer: Twenty-One Crows

05 00:16:00 Marconi Union (artist)
The Contact
Performer: Marconi Union

06 00:20:00 Wells Cathedral Choir (artist)
Bob Chilcott: I Sing of a Mayden
Performer: Wells Cathedral Choir

07 00:24:00 Tomas Sanderson (artist)
Old Hat with Feathers
Performer: Tomas Sanderson

08 00:28:00 Selamnesh Zemene & Badume’s Band (artist)
Wérqu: Sabiyé
Performer: Selamnesh Zemene & Badume’s Band

09 00:34:00 Cyclobe (artist)
Sleeper
Performer: Cyclobe

10 00:45:00 Sam Lee (artist)
Trad. arr. Lee: My Ausheen
Performer: Sam Lee

11 00:51:00 Karen Ryan (artist)
O'Leary: Waltz and Reel
Performer: Karen Ryan

12 00:56:00 Gerry Diver featuring Damien Dempsey (artist)
Diver: Feel No Pain
Performer: Gerry Diver featuring Damien Dempsey

13 01:02:00 Ensemble Resonanz (artist)
Wolfe: Fuel
Performer: Ensemble Resonanz

14 01:16:00 Maalem Sid Damir & Gnawa Allstars (artist)
Trad arr. Damir: Bania Bambara
Performer: Maalem Sid Damir & Gnawa Allstars

15 01:23:00 Yoshida Kyodai (artist)
Trad: Kodo
Performer: Yoshida Kyodai

16 01:27:00 Riley Baugus (artist)
Trad: The Day is Past and Gone
Performer: Riley Baugus



THURSDAY 07 JUNE 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01jgd0b)

01 00:01:12 Samuel Barber
The School for Scandal Op.5
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:08:26

02 00:10:07 Samuel Barber
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.14)
Duration 00:22:52

03 00:33:22 Johannes Brahms
4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:17:26

04 00:51:21 Samuel Barber
Toccata festiva for organ and orchestra (Op.36)
Duration 00:14:45

05 01:06:30 William Schuman (artist)
3 Carols of Death
Performer: William Schuman
Duration 00:10:29

06 01:17:18 Samuel Barber
Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Singer: Ronan Collett
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:08:41

07 01:26:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007) arranged for viola
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:17:21

08 01:44:14 Samuel Barber
Knoxville - summer of 1915 for soprano and orchestra (Op.24)
Duration 00:15:24

09 02:01:12 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:47:04

10 02:48:46 Dmitry Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:15

11 03:00:31 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia for keyboard in C major, Wq.61'6
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:07:15

12 03:08:08 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:58

13 03:12:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:11:52

14 03:24:55 Frédéric Chopin
Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:35

15 03:35:01 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:14:30

16 03:50:02 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29

17 04:01:12 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Music Arranger: P. Gunther
Music Arranger: U. Teuber
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:05:00

18 04:06:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Praeludium and Fughetta in G major, BWV 902
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:23

19 04:16:31 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:08:14

20 04:25:10 Marin Marais
Les Folies d'Espagne
Performer: Lise Daoust
Duration 00:10:07

21 04:35:42 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Ganymed (D.544) - from 3 Songs (Op.19 No.3)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:05

22 04:40:18 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in F major [unfinished]
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:16:27

23 04:57:09 Maurice Ravel
3 Chansons
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Alison Smart
Singer: Judith Harris
Singer: Daniel Auchincloss
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:33

24 05:04:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.99 in E flat major (H.1.99)
Conductor: Guido Ajmone Marsan
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:23:49

25 05:28:26 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:06:00

26 05:34:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in G major, Wq.169
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:44


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01jgd08)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Carl Nielsen
Overture: Maskarade

02 00:06:00 Josef Myslivecek
Octet No. 2 in E flat

03 00:16:00 Johann Strauss/Grunfeld (artist)
Soiree de Vienne
Performer: Johann Strauss/Grunfeld

04 00:22:00 Edward Elgar
"Pomp & Circumstance" March in C, Op.39 No.5

05 00:33:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor

06 00:36:00 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 No. 2

07 00:45:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domino

08 00:50:00 John Field
Sonata in E flat, Op.1 No. 1 (2nd movement: Rondo)

09 00:52:00 Antonín Dvořák
Tempo di Valse (Serenade for Strings, Op.22)

10 01:01:00 Franz Liszt
Petrarch Sonnet No.47 (Annees de Pelerinage – Deuxieme Annee – Italie)

11 01:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat, BWV.1051 (Finale: Allegro)

12 01:15:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op.91)

13 01:19:00 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)

14 01:33:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand duo concertant, Op.48(Finale:Allegro)

15 01:39:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op.50

16 01:47:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Egmont

17 01:55:00 Richard Strauss
Cacilie

18 02:01:00 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)

19 02:07:00 William Percy French (artist)
The Mountains of Mourne
Performer: William Percy French

20 02:11:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute, violin, bassoon & continuo, RV.100

21 02:19:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
A Soft Day

22 02:23:00 Robert Schumann
Etude No.12 (Etudes Symphoniques, Op.13)


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01jgd1m)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 George Frideric Handel
Thou shalt break them (Messiah)

02 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Sonatina No. 5 in F for harp

03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Valiant–for-Truth

04 Joseph Haydn
Trio in C Hob XV:27

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Military March in C, WoO 20

06 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Homecoming (Legends)

07 Ibert (artist)
Five pieces for oboe, clarinet & bassoon
Performer: Ibert

08 Claude Debussy
Hommage a S Pickwick (Preludes: Book II No. 9)

09 Hubert Parry
Lady Radnor's Suite

10 Gabriel Fauré
Je me suis embarqué & Diane, Séléne from L'Horizon Chimerique

11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

12 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 14 in D minor D.810 (Andante con moto)

13 Harry Parr-Davies (artist)
Sing as we go
Performer: Harry Parr-Davies

14 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz-Scherzo op 34
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

15 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky

16 Bedrich Smetana
Salon Polka in F minor op 7 no 2

17 Benda (artist)
Concerto in G major
Performer: Benda

18 02:45:31 Jiří Antonín Benda (artist)
Concerto in G major
Performer: Jiří Antonín Benda
Duration 00:13:34


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01jgd3f)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Episode 4

01 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in E major Op.54`3 for strings

02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 76 in E flat major H.1.76

03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 64 in A major H.1.64 (Tempora mutantur)

04 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C major H.16.50 for piano


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01jgd44)
Leamington Chamber Series
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01jgd5c)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Strauss - Die Frau ohne Schatten


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01jgd7m)
Kimmo Pohjonen, Mihkel Poll, Sean Shibe

01 00:01:00 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus - ballet in 4 acts
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:03:30 Kimmo Pohjonen (artist)
Polka
Performer: Kimmo Pohjonen
Duration 00:01:26

03 00:11:56 Kimmo Pohjonen (artist)
Uniko
Performer: Kimmo Pohjonen
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:19:56 Kimmo Pohjonen (artist)
Accordion Wrestling
Performer: Kimmo Pohjonen
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:22:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 Kontretanze K.609 for flute, 2 vn, db & side drum
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:27:15 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
La Gitana for violin and piano
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:32:15 Joseph Haydn
L' Anima del filosofo (Orfeo ed Euridice) - opera H.28.13
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:36:55 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Duration 00:06:25

09 00:49:20 Alexandr Vasil'yevich MOSOLOV (artist)
2 Nocturnes Op.15 for piano
Performer: Alexandr Vasil'yevich MOSOLOV
Duration 00:02:12

10 00:57:32 Béla Bartók
Out of doors - suite Sz.81 for piano
Duration 00:04:47

11 01:03:19 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Salve Regina in F minor for alto, strings and organ [vers. of C-minor setting for sop]
Duration 00:15:15

12 01:22:34 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla, arr. Williams for guitar [no.3,'Suite Espanola',Op.47]
Duration 00:02:55

13 01:26:14 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.27
Duration 00:04:05

14 01:33:29 Franz Liszt
6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano
Duration 00:04:45

15 01:46:19 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco (artist)
Capriccio diabolico Op.85 for guitar
Performer: Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Duration 00:07:31

16 01:53:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles Op.126 for piano
Duration 00:04:10

17 01:57:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegretto in B minor WoO.61 for piano
Duration 00:02:35


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01jgd3f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01jgfm7)
Angela Hewitt - Couperin, Faure, Rameau

01 François Couperin
'Les Moissoneurs', 'Les Langueurs-tendres', 'Les Baricades misterieuses' & 'Le Moucheron'
Duration 00:10:13

02 00:10:13 François Couperin
'La Pantomime' from Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 26
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:13:36 François Couperin
'Le Rossignol-en-amour' Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 14
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:18:34 François Couperin
'Passacaille' Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:23:56 Gabriel Fauré
Theme and variations in C sharp minor Op.73 for piano
Duration 00:15:47

06 00:23:56
Music Interval
Duration 00:15:47

07 00:39:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Presto' from Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:42:56 Robert Schumann
Introduction and allegro appassionato in G major Op.92 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:15:33

09 00:39:43 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no. 5 in B flat major Op.37 for piano
Duration 00:07:56

10 00:47:39 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no. 6 in D flat major Op.63 for piano
Duration 00:08:30

11 00:56:09 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no. 13 in B minor Op.119 for piano
Duration 00:07:46

12 01:03:55 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre [1728]
Duration 00:25:12

13 01:29:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Sarabande' from French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 for keyboard
Duration 00:04:42


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01jgdcx)
All in the Best Possible Taste, Adam Phillips, Nancy Holt, Robert Macfarlane


THU 22:45 The Essay (b00z6472)
The Age of Creativity
Maureen Duffy


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01jgffj)
Thursday - Verity Sharp

01 Atahualpa Yupanqui (artist)
Yapanqui: Tum Tum Mañanita
Performer: Atahualpa Yupanqui

02 00:05:00 Amon Tobin (artist)
Night Swim
Performer: Amon Tobin

03 00:10:00 Johnny Parry (artist)
Parry: Little Prayer No. 14
Performer: Johnny Parry

04 00:14:00 Wingates Band (artist)
Michael Nyman: In Re Don Giovanni
Performer: Wingates Band

05 00:16:00 Lazlo (artist)
Hezard: The Minor Drags
Performer: Lazlo

06 00:20:00 Petroloukas Chalkias (artist)
Skaros
Performer: Petroloukas Chalkias

07 00:24:00 Sevara Nazarkhan (artist)
Nazarkhan: Savti Kalon Soqinomasi
Performer: Sevara Nazarkhan

08 00:29:00 Dickson Dee (artist)
Li Chin Sung: Shame
Performer: Dickson Dee

09 00:34:00 Un-named Performers (artist)
Trad: Hgororagina
Performer: Un-named Performers

10 00:37:00 Futunan String Band (artist)
Trad: Time Afternoon emicome
Performer: Futunan String Band

11 00:41:00 Marimba de José Leopoldo Villafuerte e hijos (artist)
Carranza: Zapateado del Padre Rubén
Performer: Marimba de José Leopoldo Villafuerte e hijos

12 00:46:00 Cuca Roseta (fadista) (artist)
Raul Ferrão & Norberto Araújo: Marcha de Santo António
Performer: Cuca Roseta (fadista)

13 00:48:00 Chris Burn (artist)
Cowell: The Fairy Answer
Performer: Chris Burn

14 00:51:00 The Woodbine & Ivy Band (artist)
Trad arr Woodbine and Ivy Band: Derry Gaol
Performer: The Woodbine & Ivy Band

15 00:58:00 Gopal Shankar Misra (artist)
Misra: Darbari Konbro – part 4 Drutaal
Performer: Gopal Shankar Misra

16 01:11:00 Charlemagne Palestine (artist)
Palestine: Seven Organism Study
Performer: Charlemagne Palestine

17 01:18:00 National Youth Choir of Great Britain (artist)
Gorecki: Amen
Performer: National Youth Choir of Great Britain

18 01:26:00 Patrick Watson (artist)
Watson: Morning Sheets
Performer: Patrick Watson



FRIDAY 08 JUNE 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01jgd0d)

01 00:01:14 Samuel Barber
Sonata for piano (Op.26) in E flat minor
Duration 00:20:54

02 00:22:36 Richard Rodgers
Victory at Sea (suite)
Orchestrator: Robert Russell Bennett
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:29:13 Samuel Barber
5 Songs
Duration 00:14:03

04 00:43:48 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote
Performer: Pierre Fournier
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:39:47

05 01:24:04 Samuel Barber
Quartet for strings (Op.11) in B minor
Duration 00:16:49

06 01:41:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in D minor, BWV 539
Performer: Ligita Sneibe
Duration 00:07:11

07 01:49:05 Samuel Barber
Reincarnations for mixed chorus (Op.16)
Duration 00:10:29

08 02:01:11 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Duration 00:24:48

09 02:26:25 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Serenade in G major, for strings (Op.2) (1897)
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:21:31

10 02:48:12 Michael Tippett
Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:48

11 03:00:24 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto a quattro in forma Pastorale per il Santo Natale (Op.8 No.6)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:06:09

12 03:06:58 Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray
La D'aubone - sarabanda (from "Pieces de Viole, Paris, 1747")
Duration 00:05:01

13 03:12:16 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:09:45

14 03:22:26 Karol Józef Lipinski
Overture in D major (1814)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra Krakow
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:08:44

15 03:31:34 Johann Jakob Froberger
Capriccio III (FbWv503) for organ
Performer: Pavao Masic
Duration 00:04:29

16 03:36:28 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:08:29

17 03:45:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Recit and aria 'Dove Sono' - from Act III of Le Nozze di Figaro, K.492
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:06:09

18 03:51:56 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Music Arranger: John P.Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Duration 00:07:32

19 04:01:11 Ludwik Grossman
Csardas (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:09:15

20 04:10:52 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:05:06

21 04:16:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude: BWV 610 from the Orgelbuchlein
Performer: Dick Koomans
Duration 00:02:57

22 04:19:15 Johann Michael Bach
Halt, was du hast
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:47

23 04:24:34 Danijel Dane Skerl (artist)
Terzo Concerto - Intonazioni Concertanti
Performer: Danijel Dane Skerl
Duration 00:14:44

24 04:39:38 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Péter Szabó
Duration 00:17:45

25 04:57:45 Henry Purcell
See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from 'The Fairy Queen'
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:05:14

26 05:03:28 Karol Szymanowski
Metopes - 3 poems for piano (Op.29) (L'Ile des sirenes; Calypso; Nausicaa)
Duration 00:16:42

27 05:20:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:21:00

28 05:41:59 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.64 in A major "Tempora mutantur"
Orchestra: Budapesti Vonósok
Conductor: Károly Botvay
Duration 00:17:30


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01jgd0z)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat Op.60 (3rd movement)

02 00:07:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse from Serenade in C for String Orchestra (transcr. Max Lippold / Anthony Goldstone)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 00:11:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Bluebird

04 00:16:00 František Benda (artist)
Violin Concerto in C major (3rd movement)
Performer: František Benda

05 00:23:00 Claude Debussy
March ecossaise sur un theme populaire

06 00:33:00 Léo Delibes
Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

07 00:40:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor Op.49 (2nd movement)

08 00:47:00 Maurice Ravel
Forlane (from Tombeau de Couperin)

09 00:54:00 Frédéric Chopin
Military Polonaise Op.40 No.1

10 01:02:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum: Prelude - Te Deum laudamus - Ta aeternum Patrem

11 01:09:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.2 in D major Op.73 (4th movement)

12 01:19:00 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse Op.17

13 01:24:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol

14 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor BWV.1041

15 01:47:00 Franz Liszt
Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Second Year of Pilgrimage: Italy)

16 01:51:00 Benjamin Britten
Finale and Apotheosis from Prince of the Pagodas

17 01:59:00 Louis Couperin
Courante (from Pieces de Clavecin, Order No.8)

18 02:02:00 Joseph Haydn
My Love she's but a lassie yet

19 02:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.4 – Rondo

20 02:10:00 Sir James MacMillan
From Ayrshire

21 02:17:00 Robert Schumann
Reconnaissance (from Carnaval Op.9)

22 02:20:00 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01jgd1p)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Leos Janáček
Celandensky (Lachian Dance No. 5)

02 Gustav Holst
Nunc dimittis

03 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in B flat RV 43

04 Johannes Brahms
Fantasies Op. 76 Nos. 2 - 5

05
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I

06 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor K.77

07 Eric Coates (artist)
Summer Days Suite
Performer: Eric Coates

08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Morceau de Concert

09 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloé Suite No. 2

10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations: Theme & Variations 1 – 10

11 Anton Bruckner
Mass in F minor (Kyrie)

12 Playford (artist)
An Italian Rant
Performer: Playford

13 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 1 in A flat major Op. 55

14 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book II (excerpts): Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest; La fille aux cheveux de lin; La

15 02:50:01 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book I (excerpts)
Duration 00:08:42


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01jgd3h)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Episode 5

01 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2

02 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in B flat major Op.76`4 (Sunrise) for strings

03 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten]

04 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D minor Op.103 for strings [unfinished]


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01jgd48)
Leamington Chamber Series
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01jgd5f)
Music from Austria
Episode 4


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01jgd7y)
Matthew Barley, Sundog, Timothy Andres, Martin Creed

01 00:00:59 Johannes Brahms
4 Pieces Op.119 for piano
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:00:59
Interview: Timothy Andres
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:09:27 Timo Andres (artist)
How Can I Live in Your World of Ideas?
Performer: Timo Andres
Duration 00:08:43

04 00:20:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major RV.530, Op.9`9 for 2 violins and orchestra
Duration 00:09:29

05 00:32:32 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Duration 00:05:14

06 00:32:32
Interview: Martin Creed
Duration 00:05:14

07 00:44:25 Tansy Davies
Neon for ensemble
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:50:26 Enrique Granados
Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano
Duration 00:06:07

09 00:58:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 2 in E flat major K.417 for horn and orchestra
Duration 00:12:50

10 01:11:11 William Byrd
Unam petii a Domino for 5 voices
Duration 00:03:45

11 01:15:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo
Duration 00:02:23

12 01:15:21
Interview: Matthew Barley
Duration 00:02:23

13 01:24:00 Trad. (artist)
Improvisation on a Colombian Indian theme
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:56

14 01:33:00 Josef Strauss
Die Libelle [The dragonfly] - polka mazurka Op.204
Duration 00:04:40

15 01:38:34 Arthur Jeffes (artist)
Thames Theme
Performer: Arthur Jeffes
Duration 00:02:30

16 01:41:04 Arthur Jeffes (artist)
Perc'y
Performer: Arthur Jeffes
Duration 00:02:33

17 01:41:04
Interview: Arthur Jeffes and Oli Langford
Duration 00:02:33

18 01:47:47 Arthur Jeffes (artist)
Parise
Performer: Arthur Jeffes
Duration 00:05:12

19 01:47:47
Interview: Arthur Jeffes and Oli Langford
Duration 00:05:12

20 01:55:44 Arthur Jeffes (artist)
Je Crois
Performer: Arthur Jeffes
Duration 00:05:11


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01jgd3h)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01jgftb)
Live from the Snape Maltings Hall
Where the Wild Things Are


FRI 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b00n48mw)
Once Upon a Time...


FRI 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01jgftd)
Live from the Snape Maltings Hall
Higglety Pigglety Pop!


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01jgdd3)
Kevin Barry, Ross Sutherland


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b00z64bm)
The Age of Creativity
Francis Pott


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01jgffl)
Roberto Fonseca in Session

01 Sketch (artist)
Out Of My Cage
Performer: Sketch

02 Mariem Hassan (artist)
Arfa
Performer: Mariem Hassan

03 Tao Ravao and Tany Manga (artist)
Velomo
Performer: Tao Ravao and Tany Manga

04 Criolo (artist)
Nao existe amor en sp
Performer: Criolo

05 Caetano Veloso (artist)
Minhas Lagrimas
Performer: Caetano Veloso

06 Roberto Fonseca (artist)
7 Rayos
Performer: Roberto Fonseca

07 Roberto Fonseca (artist)
80s
Performer: Roberto Fonseca

08 Phil Callery (artist)
The Green Fields of Canada
Performer: Phil Callery

09 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Toujours Amants
Performer: Le Vent du Nord

10 Volosi (artist)
Rain comes from Moravia
Performer: Volosi

11 Ewan McLennan (artist)
The Rolling Hills Of The Borders
Performer: Ewan McLennan

12 Peter Nardini (artist)
The best in me
Performer: Peter Nardini

13 Roberto Fonseca (artist)
Quien Soy Yo
Performer: Roberto Fonseca

14 Roberto Fonseca (artist)
Mi Negra Ave Maria
Performer: Roberto Fonseca

15 Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman (artist)
The Ballad of Andy Jacobs
Performer: Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman

16 Jim O'Neill (artist)
Her Mantle So Green
Performer: Jim O'Neill

17 Oudaden (artist)
Alla Yhnik
Performer: Oudaden

18 Uday Bhawalkar (artist)
Raga Puriya
Performer: Uday Bhawalkar