Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 19 MAY 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01hjqmz)

01 00:01:13 Samuel Barber
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (Op.14)
Duration 00:23:40

02 00:25:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue in E, from 'Partita No. 3' (BWV.1006) (encore)
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:27:44 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in 3 Movements
Duration 00:21:52

04 00:50:06 Charles Ives
Three Places in New England
Duration 00:20:45

05 01:19:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for strings (Op.3) in E flat major
Duration 00:39:57

06 02:01:12 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 6 in D minor, Op 104
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:25:37

07 02:27:19 William Walton
Cello Concerto
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:27:46

08 02:55:30 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:07:33

09 03:03:33 Uuno Klami
Symphonie enfantine, Op 17 (1928)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:15:39

10 03:19:34 Pavel Josef Vejvanovský
Offertur ad duos choros in A major(Ms. Kremsier)
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Director: Peter Zajíček
Duration 00:05:25

11 03:25:22 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:10:43

12 03:36:28 Carl Maria von Weber
Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:05:21

13 03:42:12 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:07:29

14 03:50:06 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:04:31

15 03:55:04 Luka Sorkocevic
Overture in G major
Performer: Ulrike Neukamm
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:04:24

16 04:01:12 Friedrich von Flotow
Martha ('Der Markt zu Richmond') - overture
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:39

17 04:10:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:56

18 04:20:36 Uuno Klami
Introduction e staccato etude for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:22

19 04:25:21 Orlande de Lassus
Quid trepidas [Secular motet]
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:40

20 04:31:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`3)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:23:04

21 04:55:01 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano, Op 73
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Marcus Groh
Duration 00:10:36

22 05:06:07 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied (Song of destiny), Op 54
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:15:06

23 05:21:37 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto for violin and strings in D minor
Performer: Federico Agostini
Ensemble: Slovenski Solisti
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:16:05

24 05:38:06 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13

25 05:45:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:05:41

26 05:51:51 Flor Alpaerts
Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:07:44


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01hq082)
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh D776

02 00:08:00 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony – second movement Playful Pizzicato

03 00:11:00 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso Opus 66

04 00:24:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise

05 00:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K331 – first movement – Theme and Variations

06 00:49:00 William Walton
Prelude from Richard III (Olivier film soundtr)

07 00:53:00 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut morgen ubers Feld from Songs of a Wayfarer

08 01:03:00 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade – Hanedans (Cockerel's Dance)

09 01:09:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 5 in E major HWV 430

10 01:18:00
Richard Wagner - Tristan and Isolde – Prelude to Act 1

11 01:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Deh, vieni all finestra' from Don Giovanni

12 01:33:00 Arnold Bax
Tintagel

13 01:40:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tuba Concerto in F minor – first movement Prelude

14 01:55:00 Trad. (artist)
Lamorna
Performer: Trad.


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01hq086)
Building a Library: Gesualdo on Disc


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01hq1gp)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau & Murray Perahia


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01hq1gr)
The Stylus Fantasticus

01 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata "Cucu"

02 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Sonata "Die Pauern Kirchfarth genandt"
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

03 Claudio Merulo (artist)
Toccata primo del 5 tono
Performer: Claudio Merulo

04 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Capriccio sopra il cucho

05 Johann Jakob Froberger
Lamento sopra la dolorosa perdita della real Maestà di Ferdinando IV, re dé Romani (Suite

06 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Die Fechtschule

07 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Battalia
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01hjp47)
Wigmore Hall: Robin Tritschler

01 Franz Schubert
Der Jungling am Bache D.30 [1st setting]
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:03:26 Franz Schubert
Vom Mitleiden Maria D.632
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:06:58 Franz Schubert
Fruhlingsglaube D.686
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:10:00 Franz Schubert
Die Liebe hat gelogen D.751
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:12:22 Franz Schubert
Liebhaber in allen Gestalten (Ich wollt', ich war ein Fisch) D.558
Duration 00:01:14

06 00:13:36 Franz Schubert
Wehmut (Wenn ich durch Wald und Fluren geh') D.772
Duration 00:02:32

07 00:16:08 Franz Schubert
An mein Herz D.860
Duration 00:06:11

08 00:22:19 Benjamin Britten
On this island Op.11 for voice and piano
Duration 00:13:07

09 00:35:26 Benjamin Britten
Fish in the unruffled lakes for high voice and piano
Duration 00:02:43

10 00:38:09 Benjamin Britten
Underneath the abject willow for voice and piano
Duration 00:01:43

11 00:45:32 Benjamin Britten
When you're feeling like expressing your affection - song for high voice and piano text by
Duration 00:00:41


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01hq1qm)
Kathryn Stott
Episode 2

01 Darius Milhaud
Les Maries de la tour Eiffel - ballet-show [with members of 'Les Six'] - No.6; Valse des d
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:02:48 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for cello and piano - 2nd movement; Cavatine (Tres calme)
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:09:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:23:22

04 00:32:35 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - suite of orchestral numbers [from the opera-ballet] - Air pour les sa
Duration 00:01:38

05 00:34:13 Henri Dutilleux
Sonata for oboe and piano - 2nd movement; Scherzo (Vif)
Duration 00:03:58

06 00:38:11 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Duration 00:10:03

07 00:48:14 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.55 for piano - no.2 in E flat major
Duration 00:04:29

08 00:52:43 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Duration 00:27:35

09 01:20:18 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello - no.5; Louange a l'ete
Duration 00:09:29

10 01:29:47 César Franck
Prelude, choral et fugue M.21 for piano
Duration 00:17:09


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01hq1qp)

01 Duke Ellington (artist)
Drop Me Off at Harlem
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:00

02 Eric Dolphy (artist)
G W
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:07:57

03 Ted Beament (artist)
Gospel Interlude
Performer: Ted Beament
Duration 00:05:23

04 Cab Calloway and His Orchestra (artist)
Old Yazoo
Performer: Cab Calloway and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:52

05 Dave Brubeck (artist)
The Duke
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:06:30

06 Duke Ellington (artist)
The Chequered Hat
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:04:21

07 Claude Bolling (artist)
East St Louis Toodle Oh
Performer: Claude Bolling
Duration 00:03:13

08 Hoagy Carmichael (artist)
Georgia On My Mind
Performer: Hoagy Carmichael
Duration 00:03:09

09 The Gil Evans Orchestra (artist)
Davenport Blues
Performer: The Gil Evans Orchestra
Duration 00:04:27

10 Hazel Scott (artist)
The Jeep Is Jumping
Performer: Hazel Scott
Duration 00:03:56

11 Marcin Wasilewski Trio (artist)
Oz Guizos
Performer: Marcin Wasilewski Trio
Duration 00:06:32


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01hq1qr)
Judith Weir's Miss Fortune


SAT 20:00 Opera on 3 (b01hq1qt)
Gerald Barry's The Importance of Being Earnest


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b00w5lw4)
The Nightfishing


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01hq1v9)
Robert Keeley, Joe Cutler, Jason Yarde

01 Robert Keeley (artist)
Six Inventions for flute and clarinet
Performer: Robert Keeley
Duration 00:13:27

02 Robert Keeley (artist)
Piano Concerto
Performer: Robert Keeley
Duration 00:21:24

03 Joe Cutler
Ping!
Duration 00:14:32

04 Graham Fitkin
Track to Track: The Athlon
Duration 00:13:02

05 Jason Yarde (artist)
Skip Dash Flow
Performer: Jason Yarde
Duration 00:12:46



SUNDAY 20 MAY 2012


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01hq204)
Louis Armstrong

01 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Chattanooga Stomp
Performer: Louis Armstrong

02 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Cakewalking Babies From Home
Performer: Louis Armstrong

03 Dick Hyman & His Orchestra (artist)
Cakewalking Babies From Home
Performer: Dick Hyman & His Orchestra

04 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Heebie Jeebies
Performer: Louis Armstrong

05 Bunny Berigan (artist)
Marie
Performer: Bunny Berigan

06 Billie Holiday (artist)
Me, Myself and I
Performer: Billie Holiday

07 Louis Armstrong (artist)
I'm A Ding Dong Daddy (From Dumas)
Performer: Louis Armstrong

08 Charlie Parker (artist)
Salt Peanuts
Performer: Charlie Parker

09 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Wild Man Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong

10 Michel Legrand (artist)
Wild Man Blues
Performer: Michel Legrand

11 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Weather Bird
Performer: Louis Armstrong

12 Guy Barker (artist)
Weather Bird Rag
Performer: Guy Barker

13 Nicholas Payton (artist)
I'll Be Glad When You're Dead You Rascal You
Performer: Nicholas Payton

14 Jon Faddis (artist)
West End Blues
Performer: Jon Faddis

15 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Beau Koo Jack
Performer: Louis Armstrong

16 00:01:55 KING OLIVER
Chattanooga Stomp
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:02:54

17 00:05:41 Eva Taylor
Cakewalking Babies From Home
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:00

18 00:08:42 Dick Hyman
Cakewalking Babies From Home
Performer: Mel Davis
Performer: Dick Hyman
Performer: Pee Wee Erwin
Duration 00:03:05

19 00:13:24 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Heebie Jeebies
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:02:52

20 00:16:17 Bunny Berigan
Marie
Performer: Bunny Berigan
Performer: Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

21 00:21:06 Billie Holiday (artist)
Me Myself And I
Performer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:36

22 00:23:43 Louis Armstrong (artist)
I'm A Ding Dong Daddy (From Dumas)
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:06

23 00:26:50 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Salt Peanuts
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:03:12

24 00:35:05 Michel Legrand (artist)
Wild Man Blues
Performer: Michel Legrand
Duration 00:03:18

25 00:39:18 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Weather Bird
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:02:39

26 00:41:58 Guy Barker (artist)
Weather Bird Rag
Performer: Guy Barker
Duration 00:03:09

27 00:45:54 Nicholas Payton (artist)
I'll Be Glad When You're Dead You Rascal You
Performer: Nicholas Payton
Duration 00:04:50

28 00:50:43 Jon Faddis (artist)
West End Blues
Performer: Jon Faddis
Duration 00:05:19

29 00:56:59 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Beau Koo Jack
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:02:57


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01hq03n)

01 00:01:12 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for three oranges - suite Op.33b [rev.1924] - excerpts
Duration 00:07:15

02 00:08:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Duration 00:28:54

03 00:38:23 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op.20
Duration 00:19:13

04 00:58:08 Albert Roussel
Bacchus et Ariane - suite no. 2
Duration 00:19:44

05 01:18:20 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet no 50 in B flat major, Op 64 no 3 (Hob.III:67)
Ensemble: Talisker Quartet
Duration 00:20:08

06 01:38:57 Albert Roussel
3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:08:30

07 01:47:51 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:11:46

08 02:01:09 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960
Performer: Naum Grubert
Duration 00:41:27

09 02:43:09 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:16:32

10 03:00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air, Overture in D major, BWV1068
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Peter Edwards
Performer: Janet Rutherford
Performer: Sue-Ellen Paulsen
Performer: Michael Fortescue
Duration 00:04:05

11 03:04:36 Władysław Żeleński
W Tatrach (In the Tatras) - overture (Op.27) (1871)
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:13:22

12 03:18:24 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:04

13 03:25:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duos from Don Giovanni
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:05:10

14 03:31:28 Karl Goldmark
Im Fruhling (In the Spring): overture (Op.36)
Orchestra: Hungarian Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Jancsovics
Duration 00:13:47

15 03:45:38 Stevan Mokranjac (artist)
Sixth Song-Wreath (Hajduk Veljko)
Performer: Stevan Mokranjac
Duration 00:07:11

16 03:53:07 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:23

17 04:00:58 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction and theme and variations
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Géza Oberfrank
Duration 00:10:46

18 04:12:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung K523
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:04:53

19 04:17:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegaard
Duration 00:24:18

20 04:42:18 Georges Hüe
Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Performer: Iveta Kundratova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova
Duration 00:07:17

21 04:50:00 Johannes Brahms
Waltz no 11 in B minor & Waltz no 12 in E major
Orchestrator: Unknown
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:03:16

22 04:53:41 Jerzy Fitelberg
3 mazurkas for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joel Suben
Duration 00:12:47

23 05:06:52 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:13:33

24 05:20:59 Claude Debussy
Images
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:33:56

25 05:55:19 Johann Christoph Bach
Furchte dich nicht
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:03:58


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01hq206)
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Intermezzo from I Quatro Rusteghi

02 00:07:00 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume S.541 No 2 in E major

03 00:11:00 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra

04 00:24:00 George Frideric Handel
'Vivi, tiranno' from Rodelinda

05 00:31:00 Handel Parker (artist)
Deep Harmony (Hymn Tune)
Performer: Handel Parker

06 00:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No 27 K595 – third movement, Allegro

07 00:43:00 Aaron Copland
Quiet City

08 00:52:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum (primo) a 5 [Psalm 116]

09 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo i. Prelude

10 01:08:00 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et Danse profane

11 01:17:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major D960 – third movement Scherzo

12 01:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem K626 - Recordare, Jesu pie

13 01:30:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major

14 01:34:00 Paul Lovatt-Cooper (artist)
Immortal
Performer: Paul Lovatt-Cooper

15 01:40:00 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante Opus 34 No 1 in A flat major

16 01:53:00 Edward German (artist)
Glorious Devon
Performer: Edward German

17 01:56:00 John Philip Sousa
Semper Fidelis (motto of the city of Exeter)


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01hq208)
James Jolly

01 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Beherrscher der Geister

02 Arthur Benjamin
Jamaican Rumba

03 Felix Mendelssohn
Kinderstücke, op.72

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 183 "Sie werden euch in den Bann tun"

05 Hugo Wolf
Harfenspieler II and Anakreons Grab

06 Rued Langgaard (artist)
Symphony no.11 BVN 303 "Ixion"
Performer: Rued Langgaard

07 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade

08 Franz Schubert
Die junge Nonne

09 Robert Schumann
Träumerei

10 Bruno Coulais (artist)
Les Choristes – two choruses from the film 'The Chorus'
Performer: Bruno Coulais

11 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner

12 Modest Mussorgsky
The Nursery: On the hobby horse

13 Franz Liszt
Variation on a Waltz by Diabelli

14 Engelbert Humperdinck (artist)
Hänsel und Gretel - Overture
Performer: Engelbert Humperdinck

15 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D328

16 Benjamin Britten
Missa Brevis in D Op.63

17 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28

18 John Dowland
Time Stands Still

19 John Bennett (artist)
John Bennett - Venus' Birds Whose Mournful Tears
Performer: John Bennett

20 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E-flat major, Hob XV/10

21 Richard Strauss
Concerto for Oboe and Small Orchestra


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01hq20b)
Tessa Hadley

01 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur to miro, pur to godo (final duet from L'Incoronazione di Poppea)

02 Geoff Nichols (artist)
Hulot
Performer: Geoff Nichols

03 Béla Bartók
6 Romanian Folk Dances [BB68, Sz56], Nos 1, 2 and 6

04 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D.929 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

05 Bob Dylan (artist)
Don't Think Twice, It's All Right
Performer: Bob Dylan

06 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah chi mi dice mai… (Terzetto from Don Giovanni, Act I)

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat, op 130 (II. Presto)

09 Duke Ellington (artist)
Backward Country Boy Blues
Performer: Duke Ellington


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01hq20d)
Handel's Italian Cantatas

01 George Frideric Handel
Aria "Figlio d'Altre Speranza"

02 George Frideric Handel
Final aria "Per pieta de'miei martiri" from Cantata, "Cuopre Talvolta il Cielo", HWV.98

03 George Frideric Handel
Cantata "Delirio amoroso", HWV.99


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01hq20g)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Shostakovich, Aho, Sibelius


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01hjqjg)
St Pancras Church, London


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01hq27r)
The American Sardinians

01 Traditional Sardinian (artist)
Ballu Seriu (extract)
Performer: Traditional Sardinian

02 Spiritual (artist)
Way over in Beulah Lan' Joesph Jennings
Performer: Spiritual

03 Traditional Sardinian (artist)
Ballu Seriu
Performer: Traditional Sardinian

04 Traditional Sardinian (artist)
Gosos di Santu Gavinu
Performer: Traditional Sardinian

05 Traditional Sardinian (artist)
Ballu Dillu
Performer: Traditional Sardinian

06 Traditional Sardinian (artist)
Rundine Passizzera
Performer: Traditional Sardinian

07 Traditional Sardinian (artist)
Ottava del Tre
Performer: Traditional Sardinian

08 Felix Mendelssohn
Verleih uns Frieden

09 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat secundi toni super Praeter rerum seriem

10 Spiritual (artist)
Go down 'n the Valley and Pray, arranged by Andre J. Thomas
Performer: Spiritual

11 Spiritual (artist)
Save Me, Lord, arranged by Robert Morris
Performer: Spiritual

12 Spiritual (artist)
Blin' Man, arranged by Paul Carey
Performer: Spiritual

13 Jonathan Miller (artist)
Daniel, Moses, Joshua
Performer: Jonathan Miller

14 Spiritual (artist)
Deep river arranged by Henry T Burleigh
Performer: Spiritual

15 Spiritual (artist)
Wade in the water, arranged by Moses Hogan
Performer: Spiritual

16 Spiritual (artist)
Nobody knows the trouble I've seen, arranged by Joseph Jennings
Performer: Spiritual


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01hq27t)
A Legend of Good Women

01 Sergei Prokofiev
Adagio Egyptian Nights, Symphonic Suite

02 00:00:35
William Shakespeare
From Antony and Cleopatra, Sian Thomas

03 00:01:48 George Frideric Handel
Julius Caeser Act 3 sc 2

04 00:08:41
TS Eliot
From The Wasteland, A Game of Chess, Oliver Dimsdale

05 00:10:21 Dvorak / Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Songs My Mother Taught Me
Performer: Dvorak / Fritz Kreisler

06 00:13:05 N/A (artist)
Sounds of the Night
Performer: N/A

07 00:13:25 Igor Stravinsky
The Nightingale

08 00:13:36
Matthew Arnold
Philomela, Oliver Dimsdale

09 00:18:49 Bernard Herrmann
Medea, Jason And The Argonauts Soundtrack

10 00:20:50 Richard Strauss
Ariadne auf Naxos

11 00:21:38
Derek Mahon
Ariadne on Naxos, Sian Thomas

12 00:22:45 J Lavor, D Carter, R Seres (artist)
Gloomy Sunday
Performer: J Lavor, D Carter, R Seres

13 00:28:14 Jean Sibelius
The Dryad

14 00:29:47
Alfred, Lord Tennyson
From A Dream of Fair Women, Oliver Dimsdale

15 00:33:28
Alfred, Lord Tennyson
From A Dream of Fair Women, Sian Thomas

16 00:35:26 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigenie en Tauride

17 00:40:01
Carol Ann Duffy,
Penelope, Sian Thomas

18 00:42:08 B L Ozen (artist)
I'm A Good Woman
Performer: B L Ozen

19 00:44:32
John Donne
Song, Oliver Dimsdale

20 00:45:41
Robert Herrick
Whenas in Silks My Julia Goes, Sian Thomas

21 00:46:03 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Alceste

22 00:49:11
William Thackeray
Vanity Fair, Sian Thomas

23 00:50:15 Paul Mealor
Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal

24 00:53:28 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings Percussion and Celesta, Adagio

25 00:53:53
Robert Browning
Porphyria’s Lover, Oliver Dimsdale

26 01:01:35 John Dowland
In Darkness Let Me Dwell

27 01:05:50
Carol Ann Duffy
Demeter, Sian Thomas

28 01:06:46 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutches Requiem, V. Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01hq2bb)
Arnold Wesker


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01hq27w)
Chicken Soup with Barley


SUN 22:10 World Routes (b01hq27y)
Jerusalem Oud Festival 2011
Episode 2

01 Tarshiha Orchestra conducted by Nasim Dakwar with Violet Salameh (artist)
Amal Hayate
Performer: Tarshiha Orchestra conducted by Nasim Dakwar with Violet Salameh

02 Tarshiha Orchestra conducted by Nasim Dakwar (artist)
Haga Ghariba
Performer: Tarshiha Orchestra conducted by Nasim Dakwar

03 Taiseer Elias and His Brothers (artist)
Jazz Kar Kurd
Performer: Taiseer Elias and His Brothers

04 Taiseer Elias and His Brothers (artist)
Metamorphosis
Performer: Taiseer Elias and His Brothers

05 Tarshiha Orchestra conducted by Nasim Dakwar (artist)
Ya Salam ala hoby
Performer: Tarshiha Orchestra conducted by Nasim Dakwar

06 Tarshiha Orchestra conducted by Nasim Dakwar with Violet Salameh (artist)
Safenet mara
Performer: Tarshiha Orchestra conducted by Nasim Dakwar with Violet Salameh


SUN 23:10 Jazz Line-Up (b01hq280)
Martin Speake in Concert

01 Martin Speake & Colin Oxley (artist)
Ablution
Performer: Martin Speake & Colin Oxley

02 Martin Speake & Colin Oxley (artist)
Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Martin Speake & Colin Oxley

03 Martin Speake & Colin Oxley (artist)
I'll Never Forget You
Performer: Martin Speake & Colin Oxley

04 Martin Speake & Colin Oxley (artist)
Happy
Performer: Martin Speake & Colin Oxley

05 Martin Speake Quartet (artist)
Tom
Performer: Martin Speake Quartet

06 Martin Speake Quartet (artist)
Folk Song for Paul
Performer: Martin Speake Quartet

07 Martin Speake Quartet (artist)
Sabbo
Performer: Martin Speake Quartet

08 Martin Speake Quartet (artist)
Twister
Performer: Martin Speake Quartet

09 Martin Speake Quartet (artist)
Keep In Touch
Performer: Martin Speake Quartet

10 Martin Speake Quartet (artist)
If I Loved You
Performer: Martin Speake Quartet



MONDAY 21 MAY 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01hq2ys)

01 00:01:10 Claude Debussy
Sonate en trio for flute, viola and harp
Duration 00:18:13

02 00:19:52 Arnold Bax (artist)
Elegiac trio for viola, flute and harp
Performer: Arnold Bax
Duration 00:09:43

03 00:30:05 Toru Takemitsu
And then I knew 'twas wind for flute, viola and harp
Duration 00:13:19

04 00:43:53 Francis Poulenc
Allegro moderato from Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:48:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo from Quintet in E flat major Op.16 (arr. for wind trio and piano)
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:54:34 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - suite (excerpts, arr. for wind trio and piano)
Duration 00:12:04

07 01:07:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:42:05

08 01:49:41 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:09:50

09 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Singer: Dita Paegle
Singer: Antra Bigača
Singer: Mārtiņš Klišāns
Singer: Janis Markovs
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:26:10

10 02:27:51 Karl Goldmark
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 8
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Duration 00:28:46

11 02:57:02 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka no. 31 (Op.50 No.2) in A flat major
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:03:17

12 03:00:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:04

13 03:11:24 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:07:20

14 03:19:13 Bernat Vivancos
Nigra sum
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:08:29

15 03:28:11 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:08:30

16 03:37:05 Johann Strauss II
Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Guth
Duration 00:04:54

17 03:42:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:07:31

18 03:50:30 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59

19 04:01:12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture (May Night)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:04

20 04:09:46 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:12:40

21 04:22:43 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

22 04:32:24 Costanzo Festa
Magnificat octavi toni
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:16:23

23 04:49:18 Claude Debussy
No.11 La danse de Puck - from Preludes Book One
Music Arranger: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:03:00

24 04:52:12 Claude Debussy
No.12 Minstrels - from Preludes Book One
Duration 00:02:19

25 04:54:58 János Fusz
Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Performer: Laima Sulskute
Performer: Romualdas Romoslauskas
Performer: Ramute Kalnenaite
Performer: Algimantas Pauliukevicius
Duration 00:25:08

26 05:20:32 Franz Liszt
Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Performer: Hedi Lubik
Performer: Gábor Lehotka
Singer: Eva Andor
Choir: Girls' Choir of Gyor
Conductor: Miklos Szabo
Duration 00:10:56

27 05:31:52 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass and piano
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:08:07

28 05:40:29 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Orchestrator: Hans Sitt
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:19:03


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01hq2yv)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor"from my life"; second movement

02 00:07:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour

03 00:10:00 Claude Debussy
Rêverie

04 00:16:00 Gioachino Rossini
Armida; Overture

05 00:22:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.558
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

06 00:34:00 Virgil Thomson (artist)
Acadian songs and dances; Squeeze box
Performer: Virgil Thomson

07 00:38:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne (Op.27), no.2 in D flat major

08 00:46:00 Richard Strauss
Muttertändelei Op 43'2

09 00:48:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D major BWV.1069; Overture

10 01:02:00 Robert Schumann
Der Nussbaum [Myrthen]

11 01:08:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata; Act 3 Prelude

12 01:12:00 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat Op 101'7

13 01:27:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4; Finale

14 01:26:00 Thomas Weelkes
As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending

15 01:33:00 Manuel de Falla
El Amor brujo; Ritual fire dance

16 01:40:00 Franz Schubert
Ständchen D920

17 01:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in G K313; first movement

18 01:56:00 Johann Pachelbel
Muskialische Ergötzung No 4 in E minor; Aria, Ciacona

19 02:02:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces (Op.43), no.1; Sommerfugl [Butterfly]

20 02:05:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite: Folk Songs from Somerset

21 02:09:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet 0p.20 no.4: finale

22 02:16:00 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice

23 02:27:00 Carlo Gesualdo
Occhi del mio cor vita


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01hq2yy)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Phyllis Tate (artist)
London Fields - Springtime at Kew
Performer: Phyllis Tate

02 Lili Boulanger
D'un Matin de Printemps

03 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte Op. 62 No. 6 'Spring Song'

04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A for 4 violins TWV54 / A1

05 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for flute and piano

06 Jean Françaix
Concertino for piano and orchestra

07 Henry Purcell
The Prophetess Suite

08 William Alwyn
Harvest Home

09 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
2nd Suite Le Divertissement Royal

10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24

11 Franz Schubert
Der Jungling an der Quelle, D.300

12 Carlo Gesualdo
Gioite voi col canto; Merce grido piangendo

13 Carlo Gesualdo
Feria V - In Coena Domini (Responses 4-6)

14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.5 Op.103 'Egyptian'

15 Bedrich Smetana
March for Shakespeare Festival


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01hq2z1)
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)
Beginnings

01 Edvard Grieg
Hjertets melodier [The heart's melodies] Op.5

02 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs Op.25
Duration 00:08:13

03 Edvard Grieg
Sonata in E minor Op.7 for piano
Duration 00:08:13

04 Edvard Grieg
Funeral march for Richard Nordraak, orch. Johan Halvorsen [orig piano]
Duration 00:08:13

05 Edvard Grieg
In autumn - overture Op.11
Duration 00:08:13

06 Edvard Grieg
Romancer Op.15 for voice and piano
Duration 00:08:13


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01hq2z3)
Johannes Moser, Paul Rivinius

01 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano
Duration 00:26:14

02 00:26:14 Benjamin Britten
Sonata in C major Op.65 for cello and piano
Duration 00:20:05

03 00:46:19 Johannes Brahms
'Sapphische Ode' from 5 Songs Op.94 no.4
Duration 00:02:44


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01hq2z5)
BBC Philharmonic in Concert
Episode 1

01 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:25:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:20:48

03 00:45:48 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 3 in C major Op.52
Duration 00:29:32

04 01:15:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:36:16

05 01:51:36 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.105
Duration 00:21:33

06 02:23:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.5 in A K219 (3rd movement)
Duration 00:09:15


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01hq2z9)
Pinchas Zukerman, John Butt, Kit Armstrong

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.2 in D Op.36 (3rd movement Scherzo)

02 00:10:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major D667 'The Trout' (3rd Movement)

03 00:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No.5 in A K219 (3rd movement)

04 00:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Et Resurrexit (Mass in B minor BWV232)

05 00:37:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.54 (end of 1st movement)

06 00:47:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C minor BWV849

07 00:54:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat Op.1 No.1 (finale)

08 01:03:00 Frank Bridge
Waltz (from Threads)

09 01:09:00 Giacomo Puccini
Viva Parpignol!...Oh! Essa! Musetta! (La Boheme, Act 2)

10 01:19:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
V vashem dome! (Eugene Onegin, end of Act 2 Scene 1)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 01:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Pastorella in F

12 01:35:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria 'Ich will bei menem Jesu wachen' & Chorus 'So schlafen unsre Sünden ein' (St Matthew

13 01:46:00 George Frideric Handel
Final Chorus 'The Lord our enemy has slain' (Esther, Act 3)

14 01:58:00 Johannes Brahms
Waltz No. 6 in C sharp major, Op.39


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01hq2z1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01hq2zc)
Live from St Paul's, Knightsbridge
Israel in Egypt - Parts 1 and 2

01 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt - oratorio Parts 1 & 2
Duration 01:12:20


MON 20:20 Discovering Music (b01hq2zf)
Handel: Israel in Egypt


MON 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01hq2zk)
Live from St Paul's, Knightsbridge
Israel in Egypt - Part 3

01 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt - oratorio Part 3
Duration 00:50:51


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01hq373)
Barbaric Genius


MON 22:45 The Essay (b00yhrpr)
The Team Photo
Stella Rimington


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01hq37w)
Dave Stapleton, Huw Warren

01
Untitled
Line-up: Huw Warren (piano)

02 00:02:02 Huw Warren (artist)
Sheep
Performer: Huw Warren

03 00:07:50 Maria Pia De Vito & Huw Warren (artist)
Allirallena
Performer: Maria Pia De Vito & Huw Warren

04 00:07:50
Untitled
Line-up: Huw Warren (piano)

05 00:09:44 Huw Warren (artist)
Mil Harddach
Performer: Huw Warren

06 00:15:49 Huw Warren (artist)
Last Tango in Powys
Performer: Huw Warren

07 00:25:03 Huw Williams (artist)
Song For The Moaners
Performer: Huw Williams

08 00:31:04 Joe Webb Trio (artist)
An Ant's Apology
Performer: Joe Webb Trio

09 00:31:04
Untitled
Line-up: Dave Stapleton (piano), Marius Neset (tenor sax), Dave Kane (double bass), Olavi Louhivuori (drums),

10 00:31:04
Untitled
Brodowski String Quartet (David Brodowski & Catrin Win Morgan - violins, Felix Tanner - viola, Reinoud Ford - cello)

11 00:40:13 Dave Stapleton’s Flight (artist)
Whisper
Performer: Dave Stapleton’s Flight

12 00:45:12 Dave Stapleton’s Flight (artist)
Polaroid
Performer: Dave Stapleton’s Flight

13 00:51:24 Dave Stapleton’s Flight (artist)
Of Willow Fringe
Performer: Dave Stapleton’s Flight

14 01:03:21 Dave Stapleton’s Flight (artist)
North Wind
Performer: Dave Stapleton’s Flight

15 01:24:34 The Peggy Lee Band (artist)
Shifting Tide
Performer: The Peggy Lee Band



TUESDAY 22 MAY 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01hq3cr)

01 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major
Duration 00:33:48

02 00:35:37 Hector Berlioz
Te Deum for tenor, chorus, orchestra and organ (Op.22)
Duration 00:47:07

03 01:23:29 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:26:27

04 01:50:22 Édouard Lalo
2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
Duration 00:09:13

05 02:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:26:06

06 02:27:38 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:25:09

07 02:53:10 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:04

08 03:07:38 Tore Bjorn Larsen
Three Rosettes
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:13:23

09 03:21:28 Albertus Groneman (artist)
Flute Sonata in G major
Performer: Albertus Groneman
Duration 00:13:57

10 03:35:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Variations in F major (Op.34)
Duration 00:14:04

11 03:50:03 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have
Duration 00:09:27

12 04:01:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:06

13 04:09:39 Mauro Giuliani
6 Variations for violin and guitar, Op 81
Performer: Laura Vadjon
Performer: Romana Matanovac
Duration 00:08:14

14 04:18:16 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:22

15 04:27:03 Paul Gilson
Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Performer: Timora Rosler
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:43

16 04:36:12 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:13:02

17 04:49:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:13:46

18 05:03:49 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no 2 in E flat major, Op 74
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:22:04

19 05:26:18 Carolus Antonius Fodor (artist)
Sonata in F sharp minor (Op.2 No.2) (1793)
Performer: Carolus Antonius Fodor
Duration 00:17:59

20 05:44:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:14:59


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01hq6nj)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Leonardo Leo (artist)
Sinfonia from L'Olimpiade
Performer: Leonardo Leo

02 00:04:00 John Rutter
Gloria Patri from Magnificat

03 00:10:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte

04 00:17:00 José Pablo Moncayo
Huapango for orchestra

05 00:25:00 Michael William Balfe
The Blighted Flower

06 00:33:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts, Overture

07 00:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.974 for keyboard, transcribed from A. Marcello's concerto for oboe

08 00:45:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fanfare from Suite in D for 2 trumpets kettledrums, strings and basso continuo

09 00:48:00
Johann Strauss II - Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)

10 01:01:00 Percy Grainger
Country gardens version for orchestra

11 01:05:00 Franz Schubert
Frülingstraum from Winterreise D911

12 01:10:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: third movement; Allegro

13 01:16:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - opera in 4 acts, Act 2 sc.2; Triumphal Scene - Gloria all'Egitto [chorus]

14 01:24:00 Edvard Grieg
The Tryst from Haugtussa Op 67

15 01:33:00 George Frideric Handel
He comes, he comes to end our woes from Esther

16 01:38:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle Op 126 No 4 in B minor - Presto

17 01:42:00 Gerald Finzi
The Salutation from Dies natalis Op 8

18 01:47:00 Karl Jenkins
Intermezzo – Solitude from The Peacemakers

19 01:52:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV 230

20 01:55:00 John Adams
Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra

21 02:09:00 Rutland Boughton
Concerto for flute and strings in D major, third movement; Allegro molto

22 02:13:00 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland on her hearse for 8 voices

23 02:19:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Sea and Sinbad's ship

24 02:25:00 Samuel Barber
There's nae lark


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01hq6q3)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 William Boyce
Ode for George III – Allegro

02 George Frideric Handel
Overture to the Occasional Oratorio HWV62

03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 59 in A, Hob I:59 'Fire'

04 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio for two pianos (Le Bal masque)

05 Luigi Boccherini
Sinfonia in La Maggiore, Op. 35 No. 3

06 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème ("Che gelida manina")

07 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Requiem a 15 in Concerto: Marcia Funebre; Introitus - Requiem aeternam; Kyrie eleison
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

08 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol (Movements 1 and 3)

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

10 Robert Schumann
Fantasie Op. 17 (1st Movement )

11 Olivier Messiaen
O Sacrum Convivium

12 Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons 'Spring'

13 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No. 2

14 Louis Moreau Gottschalk (artist)
Printemps d'amour
Performer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk

15 Jules Massenet
Le Cid - ballet suite


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01hq7sf)
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)
Fruitful Partnerships

01 Edvard Grieg
25 Norwegian folksongs and dances Op.17 for piano

02 Edvard Grieg
25 Norwegian folksongs and dances Op.17 for piano

03 Edvard Grieg
4 Songs Op.21

04 Edvard Grieg
Sigurd Jorsalfar - incidental music Op.22

05 Edvard Grieg
Foran sydens kloster [At a southern convent's gate] Op.20 for soprano, alto, female chorus

06 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23

07 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 Op.46


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01hq7v3)
Britten Sinfonia at Lunch
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01hq7v5)
BBC Philharmonic in Concert
Episode 2

01 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:38:36

02 00:38:36 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:43:48 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Duration 00:43:43


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01hq7w2)

01 00:01:00 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:06:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando Furioso: Nel profundo
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:19:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff: Act Two, Part 2 (opening)
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:24:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Praeludium and Allegro
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:32:00 Bedrich Smetana
Prague Carnival
Duration 00:06:12

06 00:39:00 Gautier de Coincy
Efforcier M'estuet Ma Voiz
Duration 00:01:46

07 00:50:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Combatimento (exc)
Duration 00:02:18

08 00:53:00 François-Joseph Gossec
Simphonie a 6
Duration 00:11:18

09 01:06:00 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for 2 Pianos: ii) Larghetto
Duration 00:06:00

10 01:20:00 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for 2 Pianos: iii) Finale (Allegro Molto)
Duration 00:05:40

11 01:27:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Twelve etudes for guitar: No 9 Tres peu anime
Duration 00:02:37

12 01:34:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto: i) Allegro con spirito
Duration 00:09:16

13 01:44:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich, mein Gott
Duration 00:06:17

14 01:51:00 Franz Schubert
Die Zwillingsbruder
Duration 00:03:38

15 01:56:00 Franz Liszt
Six Chants polonaise S.480: V. Mes joies
Duration 00:04:13


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01hq7sf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01hrjd0)
Dunedin Consort - Bach

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Duration 00:11:11

02 00:11:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 207 BWV.207 (Vereinigte Zweitracht der wechselnden Saiten)
Duration 00:31:40

03 00:11:11
Music Interval
Duration 00:31:40

04 00:42:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
Duration 00:18:06

05 00:42:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 201 BWV.201 (Geschwinde, geschwinde, ihr wirbelnden Winde) (Der Streit zwische
Duration 00:47:11


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01hrjd2)
Jackie Kay


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b00yhs50)
The Team Photo
Hisham Matar


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01hrjd4)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Amstel Quartet (artist)
Michael Nyman arr. David Roach: Three Movements for String Quartet (3rd movement)
Performer: Amstel Quartet

02 00:03:00 Julia Peneva / Nadia Vladimirova / Sonia Iovkova / Stian Carstensen (artist)
Stefka Kushleva / Stian Carstensen: Replace
Performer: Julia Peneva / Nadia Vladimirova / Sonia Iovkova / Stian Carstensen

03 00:07:00 Unknown (artist)
Evening Song
Performer: Unknown

04 00:12:00 Susanne Sundfør (artist)
When
Performer: Susanne Sundfør

05 00:16:00 Jaga Jazzist (artist)
One Armed Bandit
Performer: Jaga Jazzist

06 00:24:00 Sproatly Smith (artist)
Rosebuds in June
Performer: Sproatly Smith

07 00:31:00 Amstel Quartet (artist)
Guillermo Lago: Sarajevo (from Ciudades)
Performer: Amstel Quartet

08 00:36:00 Stewart French (guitar) / Jim Higgins & Frank Toprey (bodhrán) / National Chamber Choir of Ireland / Paul Hillier (artist)
Tarik O'Regan: Acallam na Senórach: an Irish Colloquy [Prologue to Part 1/The Sid/Bodhrán
Performer: Stewart French (guitar) / Jim Higgins & Frank Toprey (bodhrán) / National Chamber Choir of Ireland / Paul Hillier

09 00:48:00 Radio Rumeli (artist)
Traditional Turkish: Yemen Türküsü
Performer: Radio Rumeli

10 00:52:00 Kurash Sultan (artist)
Turmush (Life)
Performer: Kurash Sultan

11 00:55:00 Ny Malagasy Orkestra (artist)
Masoala
Performer: Ny Malagasy Orkestra

12 01:00:00 Alla Rakha & Zakir Hussain (artist)
Drut Laya
Performer: Alla Rakha & Zakir Hussain

13 01:12:00 Cikado Duo / Tomas Nilsson (artist)
John Cage: Credo in US
Performer: Cikado Duo / Tomas Nilsson



WEDNESDAY 23 MAY 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01hq3ct)

01 00:01:13 Franz Ignaz Beck (artist)
Overture to 'Pandore'
Performer: Franz Ignaz Beck
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:07:47 François-Joseph Gossec
Sabinus - Ballet Suite
Duration 00:16:45

03 00:24:57 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 89 (H.1.89) in F major
Duration 00:19:46

04 00:45:07 Jean-Baptiste 'Citoyen' Davaux (artist)
Sinfonie concertante melee d'airs patriotiques for 2 violins and orchestra in G
Performer: Jean-Baptiste 'Citoyen' Davaux
Duration 00:21:18

05 01:06:51 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Duration 00:19:14

06 01:26:35 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:32:58

07 02:01:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:33:01

08 02:34:40 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Romain Garioud
Duration 00:35:27

09 03:10:36 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:07:00

10 03:18:00 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

11 03:27:25 Carl Czerny
Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Daniel Propper
Duration 00:09:40

12 03:37:33 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:09:05

13 03:47:03 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no 1 for orchestra in F minor
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
Duration 00:12:27

14 04:01:11 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:08:54

15 04:10:31 Ludvig Norman
2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:43

16 04:20:38 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

17 04:30:51 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Orchestrator: Hans Sitt
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
Duration 00:09:32

18 04:40:43 Giuseppe Maria Cambini
Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op 45 no 1
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Josef Hanusovsky
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Duration 00:13:03

19 04:54:12 Gordon Jacob
5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Performer: Gianluca Littera
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:14:00

20 05:08:37 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:25:06

21 05:34:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:25:26


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01hq6nl)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat, Op 126 No 6

02 00:06:00 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire overture

03 00:15:00 Andrea Falconiero
Folias (a 3) echo para si Senora

04 00:21:00 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: André Cluytens

05 00:33:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Va, pensiero (Nabucco)

06 00:38:00 Erno Dohnanyi
Waltz from Delibes' Coppelia

07 00:45:00 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor

08 01:01:00 Jean Françaix
Petit Quatuor for saxophones

09 01:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro (end of Act III)

10 01:18:00 Edward Elgar
May Song

11 01:23:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Symphony No 5)

12 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F, BWV1047

13 01:45:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D, Op 46 No 6

14 01:51:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat, D929 (third movement: Scherzo)

15 02:01:00 Michael Head (artist)
Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad
Performer: Michael Head

16 02:04:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity

17 02:12:00 Henry Purcell
Fantazia VII in 4 parts (June 19, 1680)

18 02:16:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words in A minor, Op 19 No 2

19 02:20:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance, orchestrated Berlioz


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01hq6q7)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Book 1 Op. 12 - Norwegian Melody

02 Ole Bull
From 'Polacca Guerriera'

03 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for oboe and piano

04
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera

05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, Op. 3 No. 10 / RV580

06 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite Op. 56

07 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers - Sancta Maria

08 Couperin and Marais (artist)
Les Concerts Royaux
Performer: Couperin and Marais

09 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 13 in B flat, Op. 130 (Cavatina)

10
Richard Wagner - Tristan und Isolde, Act II - Love Duet "O sink herneider"

11 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G K.284

12 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria

13 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano

14 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite No.1


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01hq7sh)
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)
Hardanger

01 Edvard Grieg
4 Album leaves Op.28 for piano

02 Edvard Grieg
Album Op.30 for male voices [mandssang], arr. from Norwegian folksongs

03 Edvard Grieg
Quartet in G minor Op.27 for strings

04 Edvard Grieg
Den Bergtekne [The mountain thrall] Op.32 for baritone, 2 horns and strings


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01hq7v9)
Britten Sinfonia at Lunch
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01hq7vc)
BBC Philharmonic in Concert
Episode 3

01 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Duration 00:24:38

02 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.129 for cello and orchestra
Duration 00:24:38

03 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Duration 00:24:38


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01hrjmm)
Wells Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01hq7w4)
Deborah MacMillan, Universe of Sounds, La Serenissima, Nelly Miricioiu, Marianne Cornetti

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Marriage of Figaro

02 00:07:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Più on si trovano (e minor, Allegro) from L'Olimpiade

03 00:05:00
Adrian Chandler

04 00:13:00 Gustav Holst
'Mercury' from Planets Suite

05 00:18:00 Olivier Messiaen
Three Preludes (La Colombe, Chant d'Extase, Le nombre leger)

06 00:32:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Per que'tanti suoi sospiri (G, Allegro) from L'Olimpiade

07 00:38:00
La Serenissima

08 00:42:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Il fidarsi della speme from L'Olimpiade

09 00:49:00 Costa (artist)
Cabaletta from L'Assedio di Corinto
Performer: Costa

10 00:56:00
Nelly Miricioiu and Marianne Cornetti

11 01:02:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Ah si! Suora! Ah! from Maria Padilla

12 01:08:00 Benjamin Britten
Entr'acte to Prince of the Pagodas

13 01:10:00
Lady Deborah MacMillan

14 01:14:00 Benjamin Britten
'Sunday morning' from Four Sea Interludes

15 01:18:00
Lady Deborah MacMillan

16 01:22:00 Benjamin Britten
Finale from Prince of the Pagodas

17 01:33:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quintet in F minor TWV 44:32

18 01:42:00
Universe of Sounds

19 01:53:00 George Butterworth
On the Idle Hill of Summer

20 01:57:00 Juan de Araujo
En el muy gran Padre Ignacio


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01hq7sh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01hrjmr)
Harmonie Universelle - French and Italian Baroque Music

01 Georg Muffat
Sonata - Armonico tributo no. 2 in G minor for strings & bc

02 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne from Phaeton - opera in 5 acts LWV.61

03 Bernardo Pasquini (artist)
Passacaglia in G minor
Performer: Bernardo Pasquini

04 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in G major Op.2`12 (Ciacona)

05 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Sonata - 1683 no. 1 in B minor for 2 vn, 2 va & bc [Fidicinium sacro-profanum]
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

06 Antonio Bertali (artist)
Sonata a 5 in D minor (Tausend Gulden)
Performer: Antonio Bertali

07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli Op.42 for piano

08 Georg Muffat
Sonata for violin and keyboard in D major

09 Georg Muffat
Sonata - Armonico tributo no. 5 in G major for strings & bc

10 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Sonata - 1683 no. 3 in D minor for 2 vn, 2 va & bc [Fidicinium sacro-profanum]
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01hrjmt)
Sicilian Culture


WED 22:45 The Essay (b00yhs9s)
The Team Photo
Eva Salzman


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01hrjmw)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Chicha Libre (artist)
Wagner/Cudahy: The Ride of the Valkyries
Performer: Chicha Libre

02 00:04:00 Farmers Market (artist)
Slav to the Rhythm
Performer: Farmers Market

03 00:12:00 Amstel Quartet (artist)
Michael Nyman arr. David Roach: Three Movements for String Quartet No. 2 (II)
Performer: Amstel Quartet

04 00:15:00 Rebekah Findlay (artist)
Lovesome Hill
Performer: Rebekah Findlay

05 00:19:00 Samy Elmaghribi (artist)
Mal Hbibi Malou
Performer: Samy Elmaghribi

06 00:26:00 Sisu (artist)
John Cage: Trio: Allegro – March – Waltz
Performer: Sisu

07 00:32:00 Phronesis (artist)
Charm Defensive
Performer: Phronesis

08 00:38:00 Current 93 (artist)
Passenger Aleph in Name
Performer: Current 93

09 00:43:00 Astrïd (artist)
Erik Satie
Performer: Astrïd

10 00:50:00 The False Beards (artist)
Marie Celeste on Down
Performer: The False Beards

11 00:53:00 Boxcar Aldous Huxley (artist)
Hora
Performer: Boxcar Aldous Huxley

12 00:58:00 United Continuo Ensemble (artist)
Giovanni Battista Vitali: Capritio sopra ono figure
Performer: United Continuo Ensemble

13 01:02:00 Virgínia Rodrigues (artist)
Israfel
Performer: Virgínia Rodrigues

14 01:06:00 Thor-Harald Johnsen (lute) (artist)
Bellerofonte Castaldi: Tasteggio soave
Performer: Thor-Harald Johnsen (lute)

15 01:09:00 Dhafer Youssef (artist)
Un soupir eternal
Performer: Dhafer Youssef

16 01:18:00 Chris Fitkin (artist)
Sextet
Performer: Chris Fitkin

17 01:25:00 Ian Boddy / Erik Wøllo (artist)
Undergrowth
Performer: Ian Boddy / Erik Wøllo



THURSDAY 24 MAY 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01hq3cw)

01 00:01:12 Elfrida Andrée (artist)
Piano Quartet in A minor (1865)
Performer: Elfrida Andrée
Duration 00:22:36

02 00:24:17 Maurice Ravel
Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Duration 00:26:00

03 00:50:46 Gösta Nystroem
3 Visions about the sea
Author: Elmer Diktonius
Author: Ebba Lindqvist
Author: Vilhelm Ekelund
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:11:00

04 01:02:17 Erno Dohnanyi
Sextet for clarinet, horn, violin, viola, cello & piano (Op.37) in C major
Duration 00:31:11

05 01:33:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:19:22

06 01:53:38 George Gershwin
Three Preludes
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:05:52

07 02:01:11 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 2 in B flat major (D. 125)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcelle Viotti
Duration 00:28:28

08 02:30:10 Johannes Brahms
Trio in B major (Op.8 ) [revised 1889]
Ensemble: Ondine Trio
Duration 00:30:56

09 03:01:34 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

10 03:11:59 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

11 03:22:53 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat II
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:10:42

12 03:34:01 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
Duration 00:07:56

13 03:42:24 Johann Christoph Pezel
Four Intradas for brass
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:06:41

14 03:49:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:02

15 04:01:11 Viktor Vaszy (artist)
Comedy Overture
Performer: Viktor Vaszy
Duration 00:05:23

16 04:06:59 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major Op 7
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:05:17

17 04:12:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:12:45

18 04:40:13 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in F major, Op 1 no 5 (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:07:58

19 04:48:43 Francis Poulenc
Sept chansons
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Par Fridberg
Duration 00:12:18

20 05:01:30 Claude Debussy
La Mer - trois esquisses symphoniques
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:29:07

21 05:31:08 Johann Schenck
Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 9 No 3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Ensemble: Berliner Konzert
Duration 00:16:15

22 05:47:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.281) in B flat major
Performer: Ingo Dannhorn
Duration 00:11:41


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01hq6nn)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria from Mass in F BWV233

02 00:07:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice Op.1 No.9

03 00:11:00 Albert Ketèlbey
Bells Across the Meadows

04 00:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor Op.67 (first movement)

05 00:24:00 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata in A No.1 (Op.13) – Finale (allegro quasi presto)

06 00:33:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (from Miroirs)

07 00:39:00 Philip Glass
Knee Play 1 (Einstein on the Beach)

08 00:45:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E, Hob XV:24 (first movement)

09 00:53:00 Frederick Delius
Summer Evening (Three Small Tone Poems, No.1)

10 01:04:00 Claude Debussy
Deux Arabesques: No.2

11 01:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.4 (first movement Allegro)

12 01:15:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
When smoke stood up from Ludlow (Ludlow & Teme)
Performer: Ivor Gurney

13 01:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.39 in E flat K543 (fourth movement)

14 01:33:00 Aaron Copland
Happy Ending from The Red Pony – Film Suite

15 01:37:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Masks from Romeo and Juliet (Six Pieces Op.75)

16 01:41:00 Giacomo Puccini
Angelica's Prayer (Suor Angelica)

17 01:47:00 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1

18 02:01:00 Edward Elgar
Praise to the Holiest (Dream of Gerontius Part 2)

19 02:09:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetian Gondola Song (Song without words Op.30 No.6)

20 02:12:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV315 'Summer'

21 02:24:00 John Ireland
Sea Fever (words by John Masefield)

22 02:26:00 Bedrich Smetana
Act 2 Polka from The Two Widows


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01hq6q9)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ouverture et Suite in D – Vivace

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture Op. 72

03 Francis Poulenc
L'Embarquement pour Cythere, for 2 pianos

04 Ottorino Respighi
Three Botticelli Pictures

05 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Almaine and Fantasia No. 7

06 Anon. (China) (artist)
Ave Maria (Pentatonica)
Performer: Anon. (China)

07 Butterworth (artist)
The Banks of Green Willow
Performer: Butterworth

08 Joseph Haydn
Seven Last Words from the Cross - Sonata VI (Lento)

09 Léo Delibes
The Flower Duet from Lakme

10 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre Suite

11 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata – "Ah, fors'e lui...Sempre libera"

12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Du Hirte Israel, höre BWV 104

13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Water Music

14 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon V
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

15 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.1 in D minor D.82


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01hq7sk)
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)
Edvard and Nina

01 Edvard Grieg
12 Songs Op.33

02 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra

03 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 5 Op.54 for piano

04 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa Op.67 for voice and piano


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01hq7vf)
Britten Sinfonia at Lunch
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01hq7vh)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Tchaikovsky - Iolanta

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Iolanta - lyric opera in 1 act Op.69
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 1 in D minor Op.13
Duration 00:42:52


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01hq7w6)
Vanessa-Mae, Delius, Pietro de Maria, His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

01 Adriano Banchieri
Canzone (L' Alcenagina) [Canzoni alla Francese, 1596]
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:05:34 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.1
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:12:20 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 4 in E flat major (Romantic)
Duration 00:10:51

04 00:23:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 (L'Estate) for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:32:26 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Duration 00:09:06

06 00:45:32 Théodore Dubois (artist)
Allegro vivo, scherzando
Performer: Théodore Dubois
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:53:03 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in G minor for organ, string orchestra and timpani
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:56:34 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon a 4 [1608 no.3]
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:02:00

09 01:04:34 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
O magnum mysterium for double choir (a8)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:09:04 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.45
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:14:04 Benjamin Britten
Folksong arrangements for voice and orchestra
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:28:34 Edvard Grieg
Sigurd Jorsalfar - suite Op.56
Duration 00:08:47

13 01:33:21 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in G minor B.g5 (Devil's trill) for violin and continuo
Duration 00:02:27

14 01:30:00
Vanessa Mae
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:40:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 (L'Inverno) for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:03:10

16 01:50:58 Frederick Delius
Songs of sunset RT.2.5 for mezzo, bar, chor & orch
Duration 00:04:36

17 01:55:34 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Ciclo brasileiro for piano
Duration 00:05:03


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01hq7sk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01hrjrl)
Live from the Barbican in London
Brahms

01 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:37:16


THU 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b01hrjrn)
The Meaning of Maturity


THU 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01hrjrq)
Live from the Barbican in London
Suk


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01hrjsr)
David Eagleman, Social Media, Afghanistan, The Horse


THU 22:45 The Essay (b00yhtx6)
The Team Photo
Farahad Zama


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01hrjst)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 Ragnhild Furebotten (artist)
En Ganske snill mann
Performer: Ragnhild Furebotten

02 00:04:00 Yat‐Kha (artist)
When the levee breaks
Performer: Yat‐Kha

03 00:10:00 World Standard (artist)
Loving Spoonful
Performer: World Standard

04 00:13:00 Gillian Welch (artist)
Look at Miss Ohio
Performer: Gillian Welch

05 00:18:00 Amstel Quartet (artist)
Tan Dun arr. Bas Apswoude: Ancient Burial (from Three Movements, part of Eight Sketches in
Performer: Amstel Quartet

06 00:21:00 Wu Man & Ensemble (artist)
Xiyang xiaogu (flute and drum at sunset)
Performer: Wu Man & Ensemble

07 00:31:00 Sergey Yakovenko (baritone) / Ilya Scheps (piano) (artist)
Silvestrov: I will tell you with unswerving frankness
Performer: Sergey Yakovenko (baritone) / Ilya Scheps (piano)

08 00:35:00 Espen Eriksen Trio (artist)
We Don't Need Another Hero
Performer: Espen Eriksen Trio

09 00:39:00 Claudio Puntin (clarinet) / Gerdur Gunnarsdottir (violin) (artist)
Ylir / Winter
Performer: Claudio Puntin (clarinet) / Gerdur Gunnarsdottir (violin)

10 00:44:00 Gochaq Askarov (artist)
Mugham Bayati Shiraz And A Tasnif "Bir Choban Qizi" (A Shepherdess)
Performer: Gochaq Askarov

11 00:50:00 Cakewalk (Øystein Skar, Stephan Meidell and Ivar Loe Bjørnstad) (artist)
Glass
Performer: Cakewalk (Øystein Skar, Stephan Meidell and Ivar Loe Bjørnstad)

12 00:59:00 Ragnhild Furebotten (artist)
Beiarn
Performer: Ragnhild Furebotten

13 01:00:00 The Duke Quartet (artist)
Peteris Vasks: String Quartet No. 2 "Sommer Gesänger" - II Vögel
Performer: The Duke Quartet

14 01:10:00 Gianluigi Trovesi / Gianni Coscia (artist)
Lucignolo
Performer: Gianluigi Trovesi / Gianni Coscia

15 01:11:00 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Toujours Amants
Performer: Le Vent du Nord

16 01:15:00 Rebekah Findlay (artist)
Parting Lullaby
Performer: Rebekah Findlay

17 01:17:00 Dirks und Wirtz (artist)
Visa från Utanmyra (after Jan Johannson)
Performer: Dirks und Wirtz

18 01:21:00 Hannes Riepler (artist)
The Insomniac
Performer: Hannes Riepler



FRIDAY 25 MAY 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01hq3cy)

01 00:01:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 26 (H.1.26) in D minor "Lamentatione"
Duration 00:16:26

02 00:18:04 Bohuslav Martinu
Concerto for oboe and chamber orchestra
Duration 00:17:55

03 00:36:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish"
Duration 00:41:57

04 01:18:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings No.7 in B flat major, 'Archduke' (Op.97)
Performer: Reiner Gepp
Performer: Gorian Kosuta
Performer: Miloš Mlejnik
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio
Duration 00:40:42

05 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Patrick Demanga
Duration 00:27:42

06 02:29:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:10:18

07 02:40:09 David Diamond
Rounds for string orchestra
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:36

08 02:55:14 Frank Bridge
The Sea - suite for orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:21:37

09 03:17:14 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'per la notte di Natale'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:14:49

10 03:32:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:06:46

11 03:39:38 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Tarantella, Op 87b
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:04:09

12 03:44:13 Alexander Tekeliev
Motor-Car Race
Performer: Detelina Ivanova
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov
Duration 00:03:29

13 03:48:12 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film
Music Arranger: David Lindup
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:22

14 04:01:10 Laszlo Sary
Pebble Playing in a Pot
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group
Duration 00:08:56

15 04:10:30 Pedro Memelsdorff (artist)
Three tunes to John Playford's 'Dancing Master'
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier
Music Arranger: Pedro Memelsdorff
Music Arranger: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:32

16 04:15:27 Leó Weiner
Fox Dance (from Divertimento No.1)
Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor: Ildikó Hegyi
Duration 00:02:41

17 04:18:36 Ferruccio Busoni
2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Performer: Erik T. Tawaststjerna
Performer: Hui‐Ying Liu
Duration 00:11:03

18 04:30:04 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:07:56

19 04:38:27 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:13

20 04:48:11 Darius Milhaud
The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:16

21 05:06:58 Genevieve Calame
Sur la margelle du monde
Orchestra: Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franco Trinca
Duration 00:10:30

22 05:17:59 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:25:09

23 05:43:38 Hector Berlioz
King Lear Overture (Op.4)
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:15:51


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01hq6nq)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in F major, Op.10

02 00:03:00 Herbert Howells
Coventry Antiphon

03 00:09:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Sinfonia from Un giorno di regno (Il finto Stanislao)

04 00:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Second movement from Concerto for flute and harp in C major, K.299

05 00:25:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle No.2 in C major, Op.33

06 00:33:00 Eric Whitacre
I thank You God for most this amazing day

07 00:40:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Finale from Symphony No.1 in E flat major
Performer: Alexander Borodin

08 00:48:00 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)

09 00:54:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Air from Overture in D major 'Table Music'

10 01:02:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo & Euridice)

11 01:09:00 Henry Litolff
Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique No.4 in D minor, Op.102

12 01:17:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp & Circumstance March No.1 ('Land of Hope and Glory')

13 01:24:00 George Frideric Handel
Enjoy the sweet Elysian grove (Alceste, Act IV)

14 01:33:00 Charles-François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette

15 01:38:00 Manuel de Falla
Tres Obras Desconocidas

16 01:45:00 Joseph Haydn
First movement from String Quartet, op.74, no.2 in F major

17 01:52:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Polka from The Age of Gold

18 01:55:00 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo, op.11

19 02:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055, third movement

20 02:07:00 Mansel Thomas (artist)
Daffodils
Performer: Mansel Thomas

21 02:11:00 Frederick Delius
Air and Dance

22 02:17:00 Franz Schubert
An Die Musik, D.547

23 02:21:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01hq6qc)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan (from BWV 75)

02 Stamitz (artist)
Flute Concerto in G
Performer: Stamitz

03 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for clarinet and piano

04 Anon.
Cachua
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B flat BWV 1051

06 Jean Sibelius
Swan of Tuonela

07 Edvard Grieg
Berceuse Op.38 No.1 & Carnival Scene Op.19 No.3

08 Cristóbal de Morales
Officium Defunctorum (Invitatorium)

09 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder - Tauben von Gurre! (Wood Dove's Song)

10
Richard Wagner - Albumblatt fur Frau Betty Schott

11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers

12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat

13 Alywn (artist)
Cricketty Mill
Performer: Alywn

14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01hq7sm)
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)
Twilight Years

01 Edvard Grieg
Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]

02 Edvard Grieg
Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]

03 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies Op.34 for string orchestra [arr. of songs Op.33 nos. 3 and 2]

04 Edvard Grieg
Sonata no. 3 in C minor Op.45 for violin and piano

05 Edvard Grieg
Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01hq7vk)
Britten Sinfonia at Lunch
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01hq7vm)
BBC Philharmonic in Concert
Episode 4

01 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber symphony no. 2 Op.38

02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 54 in G major H.1.54

03 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9

04 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, fugue and riffs for clarinet & jazz orchestra
Duration 00:07:49

05 00:07:49 Aaron Copland
Appalachian spring - suite vers. for orchestra [1945]
Duration 00:25:59

06 00:33:48 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic dances from 'West Side story', orch. Ramin & Kostal
Duration 00:23:43


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01hq7w8)
Cristina Ortiz and Grange Park Opera

01 00:00:30 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore, or The lass that loved a sailor - comic opera in 2 acts

02 00:03:39 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano

03 00:14:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
A Lenda do Caboclo [The legend of Caboclo] for piano

04 00:28:25 Gustav Holst
Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra

05 00:32:34 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon a 12 [1597 no.13]
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

06 00:36:15 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder vers. for voice and orch

07 00:43:48 Franz Schubert
Quartet in G major D.887 for strings

08 00:57:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.168 for flute and strings

09 01:03:49 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - opera vers. "standard" in 3 acts [Paris, 1906]

10 01:12:08 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - opera vers. "standard" in 3 acts [Paris, 1906]

11 01:19:00 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - opera vers. "standard" in 3 acts [Paris, 1906]

12 01:27:38 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G major H.16.6 (Partita) for piano, attrib. Haydn

13 01:33:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543

14 01:44:21 Igor Stravinsky
The Nightingale - a musical fairy tale in 3 acts

15 01:52:59 Carl Maria von Weber
Concerto no. 2 in E flat major Op.32 for piano and orchestra


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01hq7sm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01hrjx9)
BBC NOW - Philippe Manoury, Shostakovich, Debussy


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01hrjxc)
Wendy Cope, Barb Jungr, Joanne Harris, Simon Mole


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b00yhv8c)
The Team Photo
Horatio Clare


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01hrjxf)
Vusi Mahlasela in Session

01 Ben Zabo (artist)
Wari Vo
Performer: Ben Zabo

02 Sarazino (artist)
El Fugitivo
Performer: Sarazino

03 Eusebio Martinelli & The Gipsy Abarth Orkestar (artist)
Gazpacho
Performer: Eusebio Martinelli & The Gipsy Abarth Orkestar

04 Mawkin (artist)
Skymningspolskan / Betsy Likens
Performer: Mawkin

05 Catch-Pop (artist)
Gyere ide Babe
Performer: Catch-Pop

06 Molotov Jukebox (artist)
Give it a Go
Performer: Molotov Jukebox

07 Vusi Mahlasela (artist)
Ubuhle Bomhlaba
Performer: Vusi Mahlasela

08 Vusi Mahlasela (artist)
Our Sand
Performer: Vusi Mahlasela

09 Mariem Hassan (artist)
Rahy El Aauin Egdat
Performer: Mariem Hassan

10 Criolo (artist)
Bogota
Performer: Criolo

11 Harp and a Monkey (artist)
Molecatcher
Performer: Harp and a Monkey

12 Show of Hands (artist)
The Keys of Canterbury
Performer: Show of Hands

13 Emicida ft. Fabiana Cozza (artist)
Cacariaco
Performer: Emicida ft. Fabiana Cozza

14 Vusi Mahlasela (artist)
Say Africa
Performer: Vusi Mahlasela

15 Vusi Mahlasela (artist)
We Come Back
Performer: Vusi Mahlasela

16 Mokoomba (artist)
Njoka
Performer: Mokoomba

17
Bamboos & Kylie Auldist - What I Know

18 Teresa Salgueiro (artist)
O Misterio
Performer: Teresa Salgueiro

19 Mariem Hassan (artist)
Ana Saharauia
Performer: Mariem Hassan

20 Majorstuen (artist)
Sjoulken
Performer: Majorstuen

21 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
Hey You Yokel's Son
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa

22 Niyaz (artist)
Parishaan
Performer: Niyaz

23 Vusi Mahlasela (artist)
River Jordan
Performer: Vusi Mahlasela