Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 12 MAY 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01h62b0)

01 00:01:13 Ernest Chausson
Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:14:59

02 00:16:42 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas
Duration 00:13:40

03 00:30:51 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:34:54

04 01:06:13 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Iosif Conta
Duration 00:43:34

05 01:50:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:09:14

06 02:01:12 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:07

07 02:05:50 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - ballet
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Denis Sedov
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:37:14

08 02:43:26 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Toccata C1 (18) for harpsichord
Duration 00:03:53

09 02:47:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for trumpet, piano and strings in E flat major, Op 65
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Baatnes
Performer: Karolina Radziej
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Hjalmer Kvam
Performer: Marius Faltby
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:17:04

10 03:05:14 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Wilja (Wilia)
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:05:33

11 03:11:12 Franz Liszt
Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Performer: Yuri Boukoff
Duration 00:15:47

12 03:27:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no.1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:12:42

13 03:40:31 Matias Juan de Veana (artist)
Ay amor que dulce tirano [Love, the sweet tyrant]
Performer: Matias Juan de Veana
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:05:08

14 03:46:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata no 18 in G major, K301
Performer: Réka Szilvay
Performer: Naoko Ichihashi
Duration 00:13:24

15 04:01:13 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Gazza Ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:43

16 04:11:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Performer: Māris Villerušs
Performer: Leons Veldre
Performer: Peteris Plakidis
Orchestra: Latvian Philharmony Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Tovijs Lifšics
Duration 00:12:07

17 04:23:55 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Performer: Aljaz Begus
Performer: Svjatoslav Presnjakov
Duration 00:10:26

18 04:34:44 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - Suite for piano duet Op.56
Performer: Erzsébet Tusa
Performer: István Lantos
Duration 00:13:42

19 04:48:50 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Performer: Warwick Tyrrell
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:09:37

20 04:58:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 1 in F major Op 10
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ladislav Slovák
Duration 00:32:25

21 05:31:50 Robert de Visée
Logistille de Roland de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Duration 00:05:44

22 05:37:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat major, Op 31 No 3
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:21:35


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01hjlqy)
Saturday - Ian Skelly

01 00:03:00 Jacques Offenbach
Overture : La Belle Helene [version standard; compiled Haensch]

02 00:13:00 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) [complete]

03 00:21:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo TWV 44:43

04 00:31:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Aquiline Snub

05 00:33:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 5 – first movement

06 00:41:00 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no 3 in A flat major, op 33 no 3

07 00:45:00 Pau Casals (artist)
Sardana
Performer: Pau Casals

08 00:54:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, third movement; Tempo di menuetto

09 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 6, BWV 1051, Third movement

10 01:09:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio brilliant in B minor for piano and orchestra, op 22

11 01:20:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Complete Virtuoso (Stanford)

12 01:21:00 Ludwig August Lebrun
Oboe Concerto in D minor: Rondo

13 01:27:00 Johannes Brahms
6 pieces for piano (Op.118) no.3; Ballade in G minor

14 01:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Where'ere you Walk (Semele)

15 01:40:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol op 34 [complete]


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01hjlr0)
Building a Library: Chopin's Mazurkas


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01hjlr2)
George Benjamin, Daniele Gatti, Ravel and Decadence


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01hjlr4)
Sweelinck's Vocal Music

01 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ne vueilles pas, ô Sire (Psalm 6 setting)

02 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Rozette (French rime pub. 1612)

03 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Regret, soucy et peine (Chanson arranged with gamba quintet)

04 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Bouche de Coral; Si j'ayme ou non (Chansons from 1594 collection)

05 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Mon Dieu (Rime); Volte (Lute Solo); Tes Beaux Yeux (Chanson from Book 2)

06 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Resveillez vous chacun fidele (setting of Psalm 33)

07 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ainsi qu'on oit

08 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
De profundis clamavi ad te Domine (from Canciones Sacrae)


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01h618h)
Portraits Day - Leon McCawley

01 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor Op.48 No 1 for piano
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:05:39 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E major Op.62 No 2 for piano
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:10:53 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano
Duration 00:12:20

04 00:23:13 Robert Schumann
Carnaval - scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes Op.9 for piano
Duration 00:29:18


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01hjlr6)
Kathryn Stott
Episode 1

01
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - 5 Pieces posthumes for piano - no.5; Ronde champetre
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:03:30 Édouard Lalo
Concerto in D minor for cello and orchestra
Duration 00:27:22

03 00:30:52 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
A Prole do bebe - book 1 for piano - i. no.2: Moreninha (A boneca de massa); ii. no.6: A P
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:35:22 Georges Bizet
Les Pecheurs de perles - opera in 3 acts - Act 1, no.2b; Au fond du temple saint
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:39:58 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle no. 4 in A flat major Op.44 for piano
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:49:22 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Magnificat H.73 for countertenor, tenor, bass, 2 vlns & continuo
Duration 00:08:46

07 00:58:08 Nadia Boulanger (artist)
3 Pieces for cello and piano
Performer: Nadia Boulanger
Duration 00:06:41

08 01:04:49 Charles Koechlin (artist)
Les Heures persanes for piano 16 pieces, after Loti
Performer: Charles Koechlin
Duration 00:09:29

09 01:14:18 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in G major for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:21:05

10 01:35:23 Jules Massenet
Thais - comedie lyrique in 3 acts - Act 2 [between scenes 1 & 2]: Meditation [with solo vi
Duration 00:05:59

11 01:41:22 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Duration 00:02:59


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01hjlrv)

01 Gil Evans (artist)
Angel
Performer: Gil Evans
Duration 00:04:07

02 Blossom Dearie (artist)
It Amazes Me
Performer: Blossom Dearie
Duration 00:04:19

03 The Lester Young — Teddy Wilson Quartet (artist)
Our Love is here to Stay
Performer: The Lester Young — Teddy Wilson Quartet
Duration 00:06:26

04 Emile Barnes (artist)
Walkin The Dog
Performer: Emile Barnes
Duration 00:02:16

05 George Lewis (artist)
Ciribiribin
Performer: George Lewis
Duration 00:03:32

06 Michael Garrick Trio (artist)
Here There and Everywhere
Performer: Michael Garrick Trio
Duration 00:05:11

07 Gil Evans (artist)
Prince of Darkness
Performer: Gil Evans
Duration 00:05:49

08 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Nothing Like You
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:01:57

09 Fred Hersch (artist)
In Walked Bud
Performer: Fred Hersch
Duration 00:04:50

10 Shirley Horn (artist)
Take Love Easy
Performer: Shirley Horn
Duration 00:05:12

11 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
From Gagarin's Point of View
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Duration 00:04:02

12 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Work Song
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:35


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01hjlrx)
John Adams's The Death of Klinghoffer


SAT 21:00 The Wire (b00yy8x3)
The Wall


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b01hjltz)
Unsuk Chin's Su


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01hjlv1)
New Music by Young Composers

01 Yuko Ohara (artist)
Kaleidoscope (World Premiere)
Performer: Yuko Ohara
Duration 00:00:15

02 Laura Bowler (artist)
Irresistable Demands of the Flesh (World Premiere)
Performer: Laura Bowler
Duration 00:00:15

03 Emily Wright (artist)
Incantation
Performer: Emily Wright
Duration 00:09:53

04 Lutoslawski (artist)
Jeux Venetiens
Performer: Lutoslawski
Duration 00:13:30

05 Erick Flores (artist)
Foliage
Performer: Erick Flores
Duration 00:11:11

06 George Benjamin
At First Light
Duration 00:11:11



SUNDAY 13 MAY 2012


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01hjlw4)
Ellington's Singers

01 00:01:34 Duke Ellington
Creole Love Call
Performer: Adelaide Hall
Performer: Bubber Miley
Performer: Rudy Jackson
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:05:25 Duke Ellington
It Don't Mean A Thing If It Ain't Got That Swing
Performer: Ivie Anderson
Performer: Tricky Sam Nanton
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Harry Carney
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:09:14 Duke Ellington
Stormy Weather
Performer: Ivie Anderson
Performer: Ben Webster
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:12:20 Duke Ellington
I've Got To Be A Rug-Cutter
Performer: Ivie Anderson
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Hayes Alvis
Performer: Rex Stewart
Performer: Barney Bigard
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:15:51 Duke Ellington
I Got It Bad and That Ain't Good
Performer: Ivie Anderson
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Barney Bigard
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:19:09 Duke Ellington
Rocks In My Bed
Performer: Ivie Anderson
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Barney Bigard
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:22:49 Duke Ellington
Bli-Blip
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Tricky Sam Nanton
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Jimmy Blanton
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:26:41 Duke Ellington
Flamingo
Performer: Herb Jeffries
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:03:20

09 00:30:58 Duke Ellington
The Blues
Performer: Al Sears
Performer: Joya Sherrill
Duration 00:04:31

10 00:36:12 Duke Ellington
Blue Light
Performer: Kay Davis
Performer: Lawrence Brown
Performer: Barney Bigard
Duration 00:02:42

11 00:38:53 Duke Ellington
Transblucency
Performer: Kay Davis
Performer: Jimmy Hamilton
Performer: Lawrence Brown
Duration 00:02:59

12 00:42:55 Duke Ellington
Don't Get Around Much Anymore
Performer: Al Hibbler
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:04:09

13 00:46:30 Billy Strayhorn
Take the A' Train
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Ray Nance
Duration 00:08:00

14 00:55:23 Duke Ellington
Heaven
Performer: Alice Babs
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:04:35


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01hjmff)

01 00:01:10 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to 'William Tell'
Duration 00:11:29

02 00:13:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.18) in C minor
Duration 00:35:27

03 00:48:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 15 (Op.141) in A major
Duration 00:47:32

04 01:37:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin sonata in F, Op 24 "Spring"
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:22:32

05 02:01:10 Francis Poulenc
Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Singer: Annick Massis
Choir: Choir of Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:28:57

06 02:30:37 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:29:03

07 03:00:12 Béla Bartók
4 Hungarian folk songs
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Duration 00:13:19

08 03:14:01 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:05:55

09 03:20:20 Jacob Obrecht
J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:05:55

10 03:26:41 Peter Zagar
Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Ensemble: Opera Aperta Ensemble
Duration 00:07:54

11 03:35:01 Toivo Kuula
Festive March Op 13
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:08:51

12 03:44:16 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:06:01

13 03:50:40 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:53

14 04:01:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:06

15 04:09:33 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo for piano in C minor, Op 1
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:12

16 04:18:10 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:23

17 04:26:58 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea, K 566 (Overture and prelude to act II)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:32

18 04:36:55 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann
Duration 00:09:29

19 04:46:49 Maurice Ravel
Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:13:23

20 05:00:37 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From My Life'
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:28:59

21 05:29:59 Ludwig Thuille
Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major, Op 6
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Jae-Eun Ku
Duration 00:29:26


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01hjmfh)
Sunday - Ian Skelly

01 00:03:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Petite Suite, Finale
Performer: Alexander Borodin

02 00:10:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear My Prayer

03 00:21:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concertino in E flat major

04 00:29:00 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy, second movement: Procession of Pilgrims

05 00:38:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Pathetique Sonata op 13, last movement: Rondo

06 00:43:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no 5

07 00:48:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in D major, K 81

08 01:03:00 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore – Overture

09 01:08:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro op 70

10 01:17:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo

11 01:22:00 LASSUS (artist)
Timor et tremor
Performer: LASSUS

12 01:27:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 no 2

13 01:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, Aria and first three variations

14 01:41:00 Bridge 61 (artist)
Valse Intermezzo a cordes (H17)
Performer: Bridge 61

15 01:48:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major RV 435 for transverse flute, 2 violins, viola and basso continuo


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01hjmfk)
Rob Cowan

01 Anonymous (artist)
Anonymous - The Canary
Performer: Anonymous

02 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Ballet Suite for Symphony Orchestra, Op. 52
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wahrlich, wahrlich, ich sage euch BVW 86

04 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231

05 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op. 32, FS 79

06 Arcangelo Corelli
Adagio in E minor

07 John Ireland
Sarnia: Le Catioroc

08 Déodat de Séverac (artist)
Les Naïades et le faune indiscret (Danse nocturne)
Performer: Déodat de Séverac

09 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Préludes and Passacaille from Ouverture, Chaconne & Tous les autres Airs à jour de l'Opéra

10 Henri Rabaud
Mârouf, savetier du Caire: Danses pour orchestre

11 Claude Debussy
The Engulfed Cathedral

12 Robert Schumann
Overture from Genoveva

13 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus - Finale

14 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Eugene Asti

15 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 6 No 7 in B flat Major

16 Olivier Messiaen
Le Merle Noir

17 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat Major (TM)

18 Giuseppe Tartini
Variations on a Theme by Corelli

19 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Capriccio-Waltz
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01hjmfm)
Craig Revel Horwood

01 00:07:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:16:40 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme (Musetta's Waltz-Song)
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:22:00 Astor Piazzolla & Osvaldo Pugliese (artist)
La Yumba/Adios Nonino
Performer: Astor Piazzolla & Osvaldo Pugliese
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:28:25 Narrator (artist)
As If We Never Said Goodbye (Sunset Boulevard)
Performer: Narrator
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:33:47 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata (Prelude: Act 1)
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:40:01 Henry Krieger (artist)
And I Am Telling You I'm Not Going (Dreamgirls)
Performer: Henry Krieger
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:46:28 Franz Lehár
Meine Lippen die kussen so Heiss (Giuditta)
Duration 00:05:48

08 00:53:36 Sting (artist)
Fields of Gold
Performer: Sting
Duration 00:04:51


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01hjmfp)
The Wild, the Lame and the Indifferent

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in G (1728) - Les Tricotets

02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in A - Premier Livre (1706) - Prelude, Allemande

03 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in E (1724) - Le Rappel des Oiseaux/La Villageoise/Tambourin

04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in D (1724) - La Boiteuse/Les Tendres Plaintes

05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in D (1724) - Les Cyclopes

06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in A (1728) - Gavotte with 6 Doubles

07 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in A (1728) - l'Enharmonique

08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in A (1728) - l'Indifférente/Les Sauvages

09 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Dauphine (1747)


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01hjmnl)
Royal Philharmonic Society Awards 2012


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01h627w)
Truro Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Sunday Feature (b01hjmnn)
The Heritage Wars


SUN 18:00 BBC Young Musician (b01hjmnq)
2012
Grand Final

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C minor RV.441 for recorder

02 Edvard Grieg
Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano

03 William Walton
Concerto for cello

04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano - 3rd movement


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b014fb7x)
A Midsummer Night's Dream


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01hjmqb)
Brazil - Abril Pro Rock Festival


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01hjmvx)
Gregory Porter, Jazz Sous Les Pommiers Festival

01 Gregory Porter (artist)
God Bless The Child
Performer: Gregory Porter

02 Bright Noise (artist)
Bright Noise
Performer: Bright Noise

03 Chick Corea & Gary Burton (artist)
Hot House
Performer: Chick Corea & Gary Burton

04 Esperanza Spalding, featuring Lalah Hathaway (artist)
Endangered Species
Performer: Esperanza Spalding, featuring Lalah Hathaway

05 Tom Arthurs (artist)
Given Up
Performer: Tom Arthurs

06 Gregory Porter (artist)
1960 What?
Performer: Gregory Porter

07 Gregory Porter (artist)
Be Good (Lion's Song)
Performer: Gregory Porter

08 Gregory Porter (artist)
On My Way To Harlem
Performer: Gregory Porter

09 Phronesis (artist)
American Jesus
Performer: Phronesis

10 Josh Arcoleo (artist)
Nomad's Land
Performer: Josh Arcoleo

11 Jakob Bro, Paul Motian, Bill Frisell, Le Konitz, Ben Street (artist)
Jakob Bro, Paul Motian, Bill Frisell, Le Konitz, Ben Street - Evening Song
Performer: Jakob Bro, Paul Motian, Bill Frisell, Le Konitz, Ben Street



MONDAY 14 MAY 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01hjn1g)

01 00:01:11 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano
Duration 00:29:11

02 00:30:45 Franz Liszt
Venezia e Napoli (S.162) rev. 1859 [supp.to 'Annees de pelerinage' 2me annee]
Duration 00:17:30

03 00:48:38 Franz Liszt
Sonata for piano (S.178) in B minor
Duration 00:29:52

04 01:18:54 Franz Liszt
Fantasia on themes from 'Le nozze de Figaro' and 'Don Giovanni' for piano (S.697
Duration 00:14:55

05 01:34:18 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:25:12

06 02:01:12 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major (M.8)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:27:11

07 02:28:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90) 'Italian'
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:27:52

08 02:57:01 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11

09 03:05:37 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
Duration 00:11:00

10 03:17:03 Jean Hotteterre
La Noce Champetre ou l'Himen Pastoral - from Pieces pour la Muzette, Paris 1722
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Duration 00:11:50

11 03:29:24 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

12 03:38:47 Francesco Cavalli
Dixit Dominus a 8
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:11:15

13 03:50:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:03

14 04:01:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C major RV.88
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:28

15 04:09:04 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:08:24

16 04:17:52 Johannes Brahms
Song of the Fates
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:08:35

17 04:26:50 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

18 04:37:06 Germaine Tailleferre
Harp sonata
Performer: Godelieve Schrama
Duration 00:10:02

19 04:47:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:10:16

20 04:58:14 Domenico Auletta
Concerto for harpsichord and strings in C major
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Ensemble: Cappella della Pieta de'Turchini
Conductor: Antonio Florio
Duration 00:18:22

21 05:17:04 Nicolò Paganini
Concerto for violin and orchestra No.1 in D major (Op.6)
Performer: Jaap van Zweden
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:27:01


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01hjn1j)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Edward Elgar (artist)
Chanson de matin, Op.15 no.2
Performer: Edward Elgar

02 00:05:00 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G Major HWV 435

03 00:13:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domine – Motet

04 00:16:00 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice and Benedict Overture

05 00:24:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for 2 oboes and cor anglais Opus 87 – second movement Adagio Cantabile

06 00:33:00 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances no's 5-7: No 5 in G minor

07 00:36:00 Franz Schubert
Trio in one movement in B flat major D28

08 00:45:00 William Byrd
Rorate caeli desuper (Graduali 1, 1605)

09 00:50:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Serenade for Strings in C Op 48 – Finale: Andante-Allegro Con Spirito
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 01:01:00 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1 – La Danse de Puck

11 01:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate

12 01:12:00 Astor Piazzolla
Primavera Porteña

13 01:15:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No 1

14 01:25:00 Ernest John Moeran
On A May Morning

15 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

16 01:39:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo No 1 in C, Opus 51

17 01:46:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35); The Story of the Kalender Prince

18 02:01:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado Opus 23

19 02:08:00 William Walton
Suite from Henry V – Prelude 'The Globe'

20 02:14:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.331 – second movement Menuetto

21 02:21:00 Hugo Alfvén
Herdmaidens Dance


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01hjn1l)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Courante (Suite in A, TWC 32: 14 formerly attrib. Bach as BWV 824)

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in F major, K.376

03
Johann Strauss II - Roses from the South

04 Wagner (artist)
An Webers Grabe
Performer: Wagner

05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

06 Trad. (artist)
Sumer is icumen in
Performer: Trad.

07 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F major, Op. 90

08 Trad. arr. Hughes [a setting of Yeats] (artist)
Down by the Salley Gardens
Performer: Trad. arr. Hughes [a setting of Yeats]

09 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op. 27 No. 2

10 Trad. (artist)
Gabriel fram Heven-king was to the maide sende
Performer: Trad.

11 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Schon Rosmarin
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

12 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas, Op.17 & Op.59

13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 'Organ'


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01hjn1q)
The Chapel Royal
Episode 1

01 Anon (artist)
Anon - Fanfare
Performer: Anon

02 William Cornysh
Adieu my heartes lust

03 William Cornysh
Gaude virgo mater Christi for 4 voices

04 King Henry VIII of England
Consort in 3 parts no. 12

05 Anon (artist)
Madame d'amours a 4
Performer: Anon

06 King Henry VIII of England
Taunder naken for 3 instruments [arr. of Flemish song T'Andernaken al op den Rijn]

07 Thomas Damett (artist)
Salve porta paradisi for 3 voices [Old Hall MS no.54]
Performer: Thomas Damett

08 Thomas Damett (artist)
Beata Dei
Performer: Thomas Damett

09 Anon (artist)
Anon - Deo gratias Anglia (The Agincourt carol) [Trinity Coll. Cambridge Ms.o.3.58]
Performer: Anon

10 Anon. (artist)
French Fanfare
Performer: Anon.

11 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Allegez moy for 6 voices
Performer: Josquin des Prez

12 William Cornysh
Blow thi horne hunter S.29 for 3 voices

13 Robert Fayrfax (artist)
Magnificat "Regale" [2nd tone] for 5 voices
Performer: Robert Fayrfax


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01hjp47)
Wigmore Hall: Robin Tritschler

01 Franz Schubert
Der Jungling am Bache D.30 [1st setting]
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:03:26 Franz Schubert
Vom Mitleiden Maria D.632
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:06:58 Franz Schubert
Fruhlingsglaube D.686
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:10:00 Franz Schubert
Die Liebe hat gelogen D.751
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:12:22 Franz Schubert
Liebhaber in allen Gestalten (Ich wollt', ich war ein Fisch) D.558
Duration 00:01:14

06 00:13:36 Franz Schubert
Wehmut (Wenn ich durch Wald und Fluren geh') D.772
Duration 00:02:32

07 00:16:08 Franz Schubert
An mein Herz D.860
Duration 00:06:11

08 00:22:19 Benjamin Britten
On this island Op.11 for voice and piano
Duration 00:13:07

09 00:35:26 Benjamin Britten
Fish in the unruffled lakes for high voice and piano
Duration 00:02:43

10 00:38:09 Benjamin Britten
Underneath the abject willow for voice and piano
Duration 00:01:43

11 00:45:32 Benjamin Britten
When you're feeling like expressing your affection - song for high voice and piano text by
Duration 00:00:41


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01hjp4c)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 1

01 02:23:52 William Walton
Cello Concerto (extract)
Duration 00:04:57

02 02:23:52 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no. 2
Duration 00:04:57

03 02:23:52 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto no. 1
Duration 00:04:57

04 02:23:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 1
Duration 00:04:57

05 02:23:52 Mathias (artist)
Helios
Performer: Mathias
Duration 00:04:57

06 02:23:52 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8
Duration 00:04:57


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01hjp4f)
Lars Vogt, Kasparas Uinskas

01 00:01:00 Andrea Gabrieli
Gloria a 16 [1587]
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:07:57 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 3 in F minor Op.5 for piano
Duration 00:10:13

03 00:23:10 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58 for piano
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:32:47 George Frideric Handel
Hornpipe in D major HWV.356 for strings and continuo [1740]
Duration 00:01:31

05 00:34:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:05:44

06 00:47:02 William Walton
Concerto for cello and orchestra
Duration 00:04:57

07 00:52:02 James Hook (artist)
The Steadfast Shepherd
Performer: James Hook
Duration 00:02:46

08 01:01:48 George Frideric Handel
Music for the royal fireworks
Duration 00:16:00

09 01:19:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C major H.16.50 for piano
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:24:00 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann - opera in 5 acts, compl. Guiraud
Duration 00:02:09

11 01:33:09 Benjamin Britten
War requiem Op.66
Duration 00:04:26

12 01:41:35 Robert Schumann
Quintet in E flat major Op.44 for piano and strings
Duration 00:04:50

13 01:38:25 Thomas Larcher
Poems for Piano
Duration 00:02:29

14 01:54:54 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major Op.57 for piano
Duration 00:05:31


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01hjn1q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01hjp4k)
Stile Antico in Oxford


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01hjp4m)
Taliban Poetry, Science and Curiosity, The Road to Rome, Aharon Appelfeld


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01hjp4p)
Shakespeare Around the Globe
Poonam Trivedi


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01hjp4r)
John Taylor at the Cheltenham Festival

01 00:01:03 Bill Frisell's Beautiful Dreamers Trio (artist)
Abacus
Performer: Bill Frisell's Beautiful Dreamers Trio

02 00:06:18 Greyish Quartet (artist)
You're Like Kryptonite To Me
Performer: Greyish Quartet

03 00:14:24 Miles Davis and Gil Evans (artist)
Gone, Gone, Gone
Performer: Miles Davis and Gil Evans

04 00:15:34 Gil Evans (artist)
There Comes A Time
Performer: Gil Evans

05 00:17:19 Gil Evans (artist)
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Gil Evans

06 00:18:02 Gil Evans (artist)
Priestess
Performer: Gil Evans

07 00:21:00 Gil Evans & Steve Lacy (artist)
Reincarnation of a Love Bird
Performer: Gil Evans & Steve Lacy

08 00:21:00
Untitled
Line-up: John Taylor (piano), Julian Argüelles (saxophones), Chris Batchelor (trumpet & flugelhorn), Henning Berg (trombone), Oren Marshall (tuba),

09 00:21:00
Untitled
Alex Taylor (guitar & voice), Leo Taylor (drums), Chris Laurence (bass)

10 00:27:17 John Taylor Octet (artist)
Doozy
Performer: John Taylor Octet

11 00:39:49 John Taylor Octet (artist)
2081
Performer: John Taylor Octet

12 00:52:10 John Taylor Octet (artist)
Empress
Performer: John Taylor Octet

13 01:00:36 John Taylor Octet (artist)
Deer On The Moon
Performer: John Taylor Octet

14 01:15:26 John Taylor Octet (artist)
Doozy (reprise)
Performer: John Taylor Octet

15 01:26:38 Peter Knight (artist)
Unknowness 2
Performer: Peter Knight



TUESDAY 15 MAY 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01hjpf4)

01 00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore and strings
Duration 00:13:49

02 00:15:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 11 BWV.11 (Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen) (Ascension oratorio)
Director: Markus Hoffmann
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Singer: Georg Poplutz
Conductor: Roland Büchner
Singer: Franz Vitzthum
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Choir: Regensburg Cathedral Boys Choir
Singer: Linus Vogt
Singer: Wilhelm Schwinghammer
Duration 00:28:41

03 00:44:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf - motet BWV.226
Duration 00:07:45

04 00:52:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Duration 00:27:42

05 01:21:10 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for piano No 3 in F minor, Op 5
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:38:22

06 02:01:12 Matthijs Vermeulen
Symphony no 1 (Symphonia Carminum) [1914]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roelof van Driesten
Duration 00:26:06

07 02:27:47 Josef Rheinberger
Horn Sonata in E flat major, Op 178
Performer: Martin Van der Merwe
Performer: Huib Christiaanse
Duration 00:21:11

08 02:49:22 Kaspar Forster
Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Singer: Mona Spägele
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Conductor: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:10:25

09 03:00:12 Franz Schubert
Overture in B flat major, D470
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:06:02

10 03:06:40 Manuel Ponce
Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:07:05

11 03:14:10 George Frideric Handel
Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:23

12 03:20:03 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

13 03:29:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:34

14 03:39:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Jennifer Adams-Barbaro
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:23

15 03:51:16 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (No.3 from Estampes)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:47

16 03:55:27 Eduard Toldrà i Soler
Maig [May]
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Lyricist: Catasuis, Trinitat
Orchestra: Orquesta Ciudad de Barcelona
Duration 00:04:04

17 04:01:11 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:05:18

18 04:06:52 Carl Maria von Weber
Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:08:56

19 04:16:15 Henry Purcell
Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Peter Seymour
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Duration 00:10:20

20 04:27:04 Igor Stravinsky
Mass for chorus and wind instruments
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:17:57

21 04:45:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 33 in B flat major K.319
Duration 00:20:30

22 05:06:25 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata in F major
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:58

23 05:12:52 Paul Hindemith
Kleine Kammermusik (Op.24 No.2)
Duration 00:13:34

24 05:26:47 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI.33
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:16:47

25 05:44:02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Alexander Dmitriev
Duration 00:15:21


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01hjpf6)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No.4 in F major, Op.15, no.1

02 00:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale: Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No.147

03 00:10:00 Hector Berlioz
Marche au supplice (Symphonie fantastique, op.14)

04 00:16:00 Bedrich Smetana
Andantino: No.2 (From the Homeland)

05 00:22:00 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean

06 00:33:00 Ferdinand Hérold
Clog Dance from La Fille Mal Gardee

07 00:37:00 Robert Schumann
Widmung (Dedication), Op.25, No.1, transcribed Liszt

08 00:41:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Rejouissance from Overture in E minor 'Table Music'

09 00:46:00 Eric Coates (artist)
The Three Bears
Performer: Eric Coates

10 00:57:00 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband (The Rose Garland), Op.36, no.1

11 01:02:00 Felix Mendelssohn
War March of the Priests (Athalie)

12 01:09:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.6

13 01:14:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Gaude Maria

14 01:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Romance from Concerto No.20 in D minor. K.466

15 01:26:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A Major L.485, transcribed John Williams

16 01:34:00 Béla Bartók
Giuoco delle coppie: Allegretto scherzando

17 01:41:00 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert-Lieder) [I have lost touch with the world]

18 01:48:00 Robert Schumann
Finale from Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47

19 01:57:00 Benjamin Britten
Agnus Dei (War Requiem)

20 02:03:00 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a Theme by Paganini (for two pianos)

21 02:09:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music – Suite in D major, HWV 349

22 02:21:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat minor, Op.32, no.2

23 02:25:00 Benjamin Britten
The Crocodile


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01hjpf8)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Organ Sonata in B flat K.68

02 Tony Hiller (artist)
Overture to 'Die Jagd' [The Hunt]
Performer: Tony Hiller

03 Strauss arr. Reiner (artist)
Der Rosenkavalier: Waltzes
Performer: Strauss arr. Reiner

04 Antonín Dvořák
Moravian Duets: I will escape you, Op.29 No.1; If my scythe were whetted, Op.29b No.3; The

05 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture, Op. 81

06 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto No. 13 in F major 'Cuckoo and the Nightingale'

07 Schubert (artist)
Schubert - Schlachtgesang, D.443
Performer: Schubert

08 Franz Schubert
Das Rosenband, D.280

09 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Storm
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 Quilter (artist)
It was a lover and his lass; The Harebell by a Graveside
Performer: Quilter

11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor, K.516: I. Allegro

12 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht, BWV 118/231

13 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir

14 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 11

15 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sleeping Beauty, Op.66 (excerpts)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01hjprg)
The Chapel Royal
Episode 2

01 Anon. (artist)
Artheres Dump
Performer: Anon.

02 William Hunnis (artist)
In terrors trapp'd with thraldom thrust p.156
Performer: William Hunnis

03 Richard Farrant (artist)
Call to remembrance, O Lord - anthem for 4 voices
Performer: Richard Farrant

04 Thomas Tallis
Laudate Dominum for 5 voices

05 John Sheppard (artist)
Second service for ? voices
Performer: John Sheppard

06 John Blitheman (artist)
Te Deum
Performer: John Blitheman

07 William Byrd
The Great service for 5-10 voices


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01hjprj)
St George's Bristol
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01hjprl)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 2

01 Frederick Delius
Sea Drift

02 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola

03 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto

04 Hoddinott (artist)
Landscapes
Performer: Hoddinott

05 Edward Elgar
The Music Makers


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01hjprn)
Mark Bebbington, Erica Eloff, Mark Forkgen, Sacconi Quartet, Tom Poster

01 00:00:27 William Walton (artist)
Variation on an Elizabethan Theme
Performer: William Walton
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:03:36
Interview: Chalk Legends
Duration 00:04:52

03 00:08:28 Stephen McNeff (artist)
Night Song from The Chalk Legend
Performer: Stephen McNeff
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:14:39 John Ireland (artist)
Decorations - suite for piano
Performer: John Ireland
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:19:15 Claudio Monteverdi (artist)
Exultent caeli for 5 voices
Performer: Claudio Monteverdi
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:23:55 Louis Spohr (artist)
Festival march in D major WoO.3 for orchestra
Performer: Louis Spohr
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:33:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
Sehnsucht
Performer: Ivor Gurney
Duration 00:03:35

08 00:36:35
Interview: Mark Bebbington
Duration 00:04:36

09 00:41:11 John Ireland (artist)
Amberley wild brooks for piano
Performer: John Ireland
Duration 00:03:52

10 00:46:24 Giuseppe Tartini (artist)
Violin Concerto in F major D. 66
Performer: Giuseppe Tartini
Duration 00:11:51

11 00:59:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (artist)
Quartet in D major K.575 for strings
Performer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duration 00:05:56

12 01:05:40
Interview: Sacconi Quartet and Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:56

13 01:10:36 Edward Elgar (artist)
Quintet in A minor Op.84 for piano and strings
Performer: Edward Elgar
Duration 00:11:12

14 01:22:48 Bernhard Crusell (artist)
Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.5 for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Bernhard Crusell
Duration 00:06:05

15 01:33:40 Sergei Prokofiev (artist)
Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Performer: Sergei Prokofiev
Duration 00:03:55

16 01:41:18 Henry Purcell (artist)
If music be the food of love Z.379A/B 1st/2nd settings [strophic] [words: Heveningham]
Performer: Henry Purcell
Duration 00:02:07

17 01:44:13 George Gershwin (artist)
Concerto in F major for piano and orchestra
Performer: George Gershwin
Duration 00:06:36

18 01:51:43 Maurice Ravel (artist)
Quartet in F major for strings
Performer: Maurice Ravel
Duration 00:04:57

19 01:57:36 Georg Philipp Telemann (artist)
Overture (Suite) in E minor [2 fl, str & bc] [Tafelmusik, 1ere production]
Performer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Duration 00:03:02


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01hjprg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01hjq1s)
Live from the Barbican in London
The Rite of Spring

01 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring

02 Igor Stravinsky
Oedipus rex - opera-oratorio in 2 acts


TUE 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b01hjq1v)
Stravinsky's Oedipus Rex


TUE 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01hjq1x)
Live from the Barbican in London
Oedipus Rex

01 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring

02 Igor Stravinsky
Oedipus rex - opera-oratorio in 2 acts


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01hjprq)
Falstaff, Ideology, Even the Rain, Diego Marani


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01hjprs)
Shakespeare Around the Globe
Narguess Farzad


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01hjq0d)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Lisa Knapp (artist)
A May Garland
Performer: Lisa Knapp

02 00:03:00 Moondog (artist)
Marimba Mondo ( 2 ) - Seascape Of The Whales
Performer: Moondog

03 00:09:00 Amon Tobin (artist)
Carry on Marmaduke
Performer: Amon Tobin

04 00:13:00 Joanna MacGregor (piano) (artist)
Nancarrow: Player Piano Study No. 11
Performer: Joanna MacGregor (piano)

05 00:17:00 Joe & Cleoma Falcon (artist)
Aimer et Perdre
Performer: Joe & Cleoma Falcon

06 00:21:00 Sarah Makem (artist)
As I Roved Out
Performer: Sarah Makem

07 00:22:00 Ned Rothenberg / Peter A Schmid (artist)
SchRoth #14
Performer: Ned Rothenberg / Peter A Schmid

08 00:26:00 Jan Garbarek / Rainer Bruninghaus / Eberhard Weber / Marilyn mazur (artist)
The White Clown
Performer: Jan Garbarek / Rainer Bruninghaus / Eberhard Weber / Marilyn mazur

09 00:29:00 Guy Klucevsek (artist)
Larssong
Performer: Guy Klucevsek

10 00:34:00 The Hilliard Ensemble (artist)
Gesualdo: T'amo mia vita
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble

11 00:36:00 James Brewster / Men Diamler (vocals) (artist)
Vel Kvonen
Performer: James Brewster / Men Diamler (vocals)

12 00:39:00 Anne Sofie Von Otter (mezzo soprano) / Bengt Forsberg (piano) (artist)
Berg: Nacht, from Sieben frühe lieder
Performer: Anne Sofie Von Otter (mezzo soprano) / Bengt Forsberg (piano)

13 00:44:00 Margaret Leng Tan (toy piano) (artist)
Cage: Suite for Toy Piano
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan (toy piano)

14 00:51:00 Doulce memoire / Denis Raisin-Dadre (artist)
Adrian Willaert: Vecchie Letrose
Performer: Doulce memoire / Denis Raisin-Dadre

15 00:54:00 Spin Marvel (artist)
Leap Second
Performer: Spin Marvel

16 01:07:00 Musica ad Rhenum (artist)
Couperin: La Vivacité (from 9th Concert, No. 5)
Performer: Musica ad Rhenum

17 01:10:00 Oudaden (artist)
Boul Hawa (Master of love)
Performer: Oudaden

18 01:16:00 Sarah Makem (artist)
I Courted A Wee Girl
Performer: Sarah Makem

19 01:21:00 Theatre of Voices / Paul Hillier (artist)
Arvo Pärt: The Deer's Cry
Performer: Theatre of Voices / Paul Hillier

20 01:25:00 Lars Hollmer (artist)
Südaf
Performer: Lars Hollmer



WEDNESDAY 16 MAY 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01hjpfb)

01 00:01:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:17

02 00:10:55 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro in G minor
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:02

03 00:20:21 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:12:05

04 00:32:50 Christoph Graupner
Flute Concerto in F
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:39

05 00:42:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:08:06

06 00:51:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor RV 129 'Concerto madrigalesco'
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:04:26

07 00:56:15 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Recorder Concerto in F
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:12:39

08 01:09:23 Johannes Brahms
Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Duration 00:25:55

09 01:35:44 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Olaf Henzold
Duration 00:23:48

10 02:01:09 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 in E flat major (Op.82)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:33:32

11 02:35:10 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:23:37

12 02:59:17 Robert Schumann
Gesänge Der Frühe - Songs of Dawn, Op 133
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:14:19

13 03:14:03 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso, Op 3 no 2
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:21

14 03:22:50 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: David Kuijken
Duration 00:14:14

15 03:37:25 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:27

16 03:46:16 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat, Wq 179
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:13:14

17 04:01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:06

18 04:09:44 Peter Zagar
Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Ensemble: Opera Aperta Ensemble
Duration 00:07:54

19 04:18:02 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:09:32

20 04:28:00 George Frideric Handel
Aria: Cara sposa, amante cara from Rinaldo (Act 1 Scene 7)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:09:34

21 04:38:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F minor, from ''Der Getreue Music-Meister"
Performer: Camerata Köln
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harold Hoeren
Duration 00:09:34

22 04:48:00 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Valentin Uriupin
Performer: Yelena Komissarova
Duration 00:11:24

23 04:59:50 Jorgen Jersild
3 Danish Romances for Choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:11:28

24 05:11:45 Johannes Brahms
28 Variations on a theme by Paganini for piano (Op.35)
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:23:38

25 05:35:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for piano and strings (K.478)in G minor
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Ensemble: Trio Ondine
Duration 00:23:43


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01hjpfd)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:00 Edvard Grieg
Prelude from Holberg Suite

02 00:05:00 Nicolò Paganini
Moto Perpetuo Op.11

03 00:09:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Silvana

04 00:16:00 Enrique Granados
Intermezzo from Goyescas

05 00:22:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Minuet & Badinerie from Orchestral Suite No.2 BWV1067

06 00:25:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G flat Op.23 No.10

07 00:34:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat (third movement Rondo)

08 00:41:00 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Lanterly (Sonate a 3)

09 00:47:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz Op.64 No.1 'Minute'

10 00:49:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1 (2nd movement)

11 00:57:00 Herbert Howells
Psalm 122

12 01:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Don Giovanni

13 01:10:00 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 Op.26 (third movement)

14 01:19:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Vilageoise (Rondeau) (from Suite in E)

15 01:23:00 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F (fourth movement)

16 01:34:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Rete, lacci e strali adopra (Dorilla in Tempe)

17 01:38:00 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in A flat Op.39 No.15

18 01:41:00 Silvestre Revueltas
Noche de jaranas (from La noche de los mayas)

19 01:47:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 Violins BWV1060

20 02:02:00 Georges Bizet
Farandole from L'Arlesienne Suite No.2

21 02:09:00 William Aikin (artist)
Shall I compare thee to a summer's day? (Sonnet 18)
Performer: William Aikin

22 02:13:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to Luisa Miller

23 02:20:00 John Ireland
The Holy Boy for clarinet and piano

24 02:23:00 George Frideric Handel
Air 'Jehovah crown'd with glory bright' & Chorus 'He comes' (Esther, Act 3)


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01hjpfg)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Sergei Prokofiev
No. 4 Dance (Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2 Op. 64c)

02 Josef Strauss
Dorfschwalben aus Osterriech, Op. 164

03 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major, Hob. XVI:35

04 Gjeilo (artist)
Northen Lights - Pulchra es, amica mea
Performer: Gjeilo

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No. 2

06 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-Fantasie, Op.61

07 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: Das Trinklied vom Jammer der Erde

08 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe: Part 2

09 R.P. Goodenough (artist)
Psalm 150: O praise God in his holiness
Performer: R.P. Goodenough

10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge

11 Quilter (artist)
Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op.3 No.2
Performer: Quilter

12 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Sz112

13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne (Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV1004) arr. Busoni

14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Siciliano in G minor (Flute Sonata, BWV1031) arr. Lustner


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01hjprv)
The Chapel Royal
Episode 3

01 Thomas Tomkins
Voluntary

02 Philippe de Monte
Super flumina Babylonis for 8 voices

03 William Byrd
Quomodo cantabimus? for 8 voices

04 John Bull
Battle coranto MB.19.106 for keyboard

05 John Bull
Myself

06 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna to the son of David - anthem for 6 voices

07 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia XII

08 Henry Cooke (artist)
Put me not to rebuke, O Lord
Performer: Henry Cooke

09 Matthew Locke (artist)
Be thou exalted, Lord (The King shall rejoice) - anthem for soloists, 3 choruses, vlns, 4
Performer: Matthew Locke


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01hjprx)
St George's Bristol
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01hjprz)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 3

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante

02 Paul Hindemith
Die Harmonie der Welt


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01hjqjg)
St Pancras Church, London


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01hjps1)
Jordi Savall and The Oxford Concert Party

01 00:06:00 Anon (artist)
Anon - The Lancashire Pipes - The Pigges of Rumsey & Kate of Bardie - A Toye
Performer: Anon

02 00:10:00
Jordi Savall

03 00:17:00 Anon (artist)
Anon - Regents Rant (Traditional Scottish), Crabs in the skillet (Ryan's Collection), Lord
Performer: Anon

04 00:20:00
Jordi Savall

05 00:23:00 Manuel de Falla
Nana: Duérmete, niño, duerme, Canciones populares

06 00:32:00 Turlough O'Carolan (artist)
Planxty Madam Maxwell
Performer: Turlough O'Carolan

07 00:35:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Kyrie – from Requiem Mass, 1605

08 00:41:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
1st movt, Concerto in D major, BWV 1054

09 00:51:00 Arne Richards (artist)
An Armenian in Krakow
Performer: Arne Richards

10 00:56:00
Oxford Concert Party

11 00:59:00 Pedro Láurenz (artist)
Milonga des mis Amores
Performer: Pedro Láurenz

12 01:05:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Ah, ah, ah, ah & Tutto in il mundo e burla – end of Falstaff

13 01:11:00 Johannes Brahms
Allegro giocoso - 3rd movt, from Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op. 98

14 01:27:00
Oxford Concert Party

15 01:21:00 Trad. (artist)
Shalom Aleikem & Tsadik Katamar
Performer: Trad.

16 01:26:00 Franz Lehár
Waltz song – from The Merry Widow

17 01:32:00 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen: End of Act II

18 01:35:00
Melly Still

19 01:40:00 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen: Come on then, don't be frightened

20 01:42:00
Lucy Crowe and Sergei Leiferkus

21 01:49:00 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen: 'When evening arrives' ... to the end of the opera

22 01:56:00 George Frideric Handel
No! Non basta a un infidel – from Il Pastor fido


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01hjprv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01hjqjj)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Borodin


WED 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b01hjqjl)
Your First 1812


WED 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01hjqjn)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Tchaikovsky


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01hjps3)
Photographers' Gallery, Carlos Fuentes, The War of the Sexes, Brighton Festival


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01hjps5)
Shakespeare Around the Globe
Eldred Jones


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01hjq0g)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Eusebio Martinelli & The Gipsy Abarth Orkestar (artist)
Abarthzeana
Performer: Eusebio Martinelli & The Gipsy Abarth Orkestar

02 00:03:00 Dennis McGee / Sady Courville (artist)
Madame Young, Donnez-Moi Votre Plus Jolie Blonde
Performer: Dennis McGee / Sady Courville

03 00:06:00 Kammerflimmer Kollektief (artist)
There's a crack in everything
Performer: Kammerflimmer Kollektief

04 00:12:00 Sproatly Smith (artist)
Song for Annie Needham
Performer: Sproatly Smith

05 00:15:00 Busnoys (artist)
Waltzing on the Devil's Ground
Performer: Busnoys

06 00:25:00 Trio Mediæval (artist)
Kyrie, from A Worcester Ladymass
Performer: Trio Mediæval

07 00:33:00 Malawi Mouse Boys (artist)
Jesu
Performer: Malawi Mouse Boys

08 00:37:00
Bob & Ron Copper - Birds in the Spring

09 00:39:00 Recording by Nick Penny (artist)
Nightingale near Southwick (Northamptonshire)
Performer: Recording by Nick Penny

10 00:40:00 Tord Gustavsen Trio (artist)
Deep as Love
Performer: Tord Gustavsen Trio

11 00:47:00 Susanna Wallumrød (artist)
Oh, I am stuck
Performer: Susanna Wallumrød

12 00:51:00 Philip Glass
Glass: Koyaanisqatsi / Organic

13 00:54:00 Sefiroth (artist)
Alex Bonney: Dame la mano, palomba
Performer: Sefiroth

14 01:01:00 Hans Reichel (artist)
The South Coast Route/Eros vs Education
Performer: Hans Reichel

15 01:07:00 Fay Hield (artist)
Naughty Baby
Performer: Fay Hield

16 01:11:00 Al Andaluz Project (artist)
Al Garnati
Performer: Al Andaluz Project

17 01:19:00 Philip Glass
Prophecies



THURSDAY 17 MAY 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01hjpfj)

01 00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV 565
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:09:15

02 00:10:52 César Franck
Prelude, Fugue and Variations in B minor (Op. 18)
Duration 00:10:04

03 00:21:23 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony no. 6 in G minor (op. 42/2) - Allegro
Duration 00:09:03

04 00:30:51 Jean Langlais (artist)
Cantilene from 'Suite Breve'
Performer: Jean Langlais
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:37:17 Gaston Litaize (artist)
Scherzo from Douze Pieces
Performer: Gaston Litaize
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:41:08 Marcel Dupré
Prelude and Fugue in G minor (Op. 7/3)
Duration 00:06:26

07 00:47:59 Olivier Latry (artist)
Improvisations on themes of B. A. Wiedermann
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:17:53

08 01:06:15 Léon Boëllmann
Toccata
Duration 00:03:55

09 01:10:35 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum
Singer: Giorgia Milanesi
Singer: Ulfried Haselsteiner
Singer: Anne Margrethe Punsvik Gluch
Singer: Thomas Mohr
Singer: Håvard Stensvold
Choir: Kristiansand Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:25:19

10 01:36:25 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse', H.1.73
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:23:12

11 02:01:11 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:30:03

12 02:31:39 Louis Spohr
Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op 34
Ensemble: Octophoros
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
Duration 00:32:00

13 03:04:04 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:12:57

14 03:17:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Flute and Continuo in E minor, BWV 1034
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston
Performer: Charles Medlam
Duration 00:13:07

15 03:31:00 Boris Papandopulo
Trio Sonata
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:13:00

16 03:44:25 William Albright
Morning reveries (excerpt Dream rags (1970))
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:06:22

17 03:51:12 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:08:22

18 04:01:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for oboe and orchestra (RV.449) (Op.8`12) in C major
Duration 00:09:32

19 04:11:11 Richard Strauss
Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:22

20 04:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:10:02

21 04:31:26 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:10:10

22 04:42:01 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for alto, male chorus and orchestra Op 53
Singer: Mirjam Kalin
Choir: Slovenicum Chamber Choir
Choir: Choir Consortium Classicum
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:12:27

23 04:54:52 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:13:04

24 05:08:18 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.100 (H.1.100) in G major, "Military"
Duration 00:23:58

25 05:32:32 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major (Op.47)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:27:04


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01hjpfl)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 K297 in D; first movement

02 00:09:00 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise No 6 in A flat Op 53

03 00:17:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater; Opening movement

04 00:21:00 Aaron Copland
Rodeo; Piano interlude and Saturday Night Waltz

05 00:32:00 Franz Schubert
An die Musik (D547)

06 00:36:00 Gioachino Rossini
Bianca e Falliero; Overture

07 00:43:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Church Sonata K67

08 00:46:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzi Op 117'1

09 00:52:00 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus Suite No 1; Dance of the Gaditanian Maidens and victory of Spartacus

10 01:01:00 Vivian Ellis (artist)
Coronation Scott
Performer: Vivian Ellis

11 01:05:00 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem; Pie Jesu

12 01:11:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
First and second Sarabande – Vénitienne

13 01:17:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez; second movement; Adagio

14 01:33:00 Henry Purcell
Of old, when heroes thought it base (The Yorkshire Feast Song); Symphony (Opening movement

15 01:35:00 Franz Schubert
Sonata D.821 'Arpeggione', first movement

16 01:48:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet; Dance of the Knights

17 01:54:00 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus; Opening chorus

18 02:02:00 Claude Debussy
Estampes; Jardins sous la pluie

19 02:06:00 William Byrd
Domine ante te omne desiderium

20 02:12:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
String Quartet No 2 in D; Scherzo
Performer: Alexander Borodin

21 02:17:00 Richard Strauss
Four last songs; Frühling

22 02:21:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ symphony"; Finale


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01hjpfn)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Karl Goldmark
Allegro vivace (String Quartet in B major, Op. 8)

02 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes, Op. 17

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort, BWV 20: Part II

04
Johann Strauss II - Morning Papers, Op. 279

05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10: Allegro 2nd mvt

06 Robert Schumann
Papillons Op. 2

07 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde incidental music: Chorus of Shepherds

08 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No. 2 in A major, Op. 16

09 Chopin arr. Douglas (artist)
Mazurka, Op.67 No.3
Performer: Chopin arr. Douglas

10 Litolff (artist)
Scherzo (Concerto symphonique No. 4 in D minor, Op. 102)
Performer: Litolff

11
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Prelude

12 Edvard Grieg
Butterfly (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)

13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Coronation Mass, K.317

14 Bloch orch. Stakévitch (artist)
Nigun (Baal Schem)
Performer: Bloch orch. Stakévitch

15 Léo Delibes
La Source (excerpts)


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01hjps7)
The Chapel Royal
Episode 4

01 John Blow
I will always give thanks for choir

02 Henry Purcell
If ever I more riches did desire Z.544 for SSTB, STB chorus, 2 violins and continuo

03 John Blow
I was glad when they said unto me - verse anthem for 5/5 voices, 2 tpt, 2 vn, va, bc & org

04 John Blow
Mark how the lark and linnet sing - ode (On the death of Mr Henry Purcell) for 2 voices, 2


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01hjps9)
St George's Bristol
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01hjpsc)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Verdi - Oberto

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Oberto

02 Lennox Berkely (artist)
Flute Concerto
Performer: Lennox Berkely

03 Jonathan Dove
The Magic Flute Dances


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01hjpsf)
Feinsten Ensemble, Onyx Brass

01 00:00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major BWV 541
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:05:10 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Duration 00:06:27

03 00:12:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.87 for recorder, oboe, 2 violins and continuo
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:18:23 William Walton
Henry V - music for the film
Duration 00:02:07

05 00:21:29 Johannes Brahms
Trio no. 3 in C minor Op.101 for piano and strings
Duration 00:06:59

06 00:32:49 Hubert Parry (artist)
I was glad
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:05:11

07 00:42:29 Leos Janáček
Part II number 4 from "On an Overgrown path"
Duration 00:02:36

08 00:42:29
Interview: Onyx Brass and Mark Padmore
Duration 00:02:36

09 00:50:59 Charles Ives
In the Alley
Duration 00:01:45

10 00:55:10 John Dowland
What if I never speed? [1603]
Duration 00:02:20

11 00:58:37 John Adams
Gnarly buttons for clarinet and ensemble
Duration 00:05:45

12 01:05:08 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragonesa) S.254 for piano
Duration 00:13:17

13 01:18:54 Claudio Monteverdi
O ciechi il tanto affaticar for 5 voices and 2 violins
Duration 00:03:43

14 01:33:41 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in A minor HWV.362, Op.1`4 for recorder and continuo
Duration 00:05:01

15 01:33:41
Interview: Feinstein Ensemble
Duration 00:05:01

16 01:44:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in C major for recorder and continuo [Essercizii musici, 1739-40]
Duration 00:02:15

17 01:48:06 Josef Strauss
Aquarellen - waltz Op.258
Duration 00:08:08

18 01:57:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cheryomushki Op.105 Suite for three pianos: IV. Balleto
Duration 00:03:36


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01hjps7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01hjqkr)
Britten Sinfonia, Roderick Williams - Viennese Song


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01hjpsh)
The Sunshine Boys, Athletic Perfection, The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp, Ballgowns


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01hjpsk)
Shakespeare Around the Globe
Aimara Resende


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01hjq0j)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 Laura J Martin (artist)
Tom
Performer: Laura J Martin

02 00:03:00 The Incredible String Band (artist)
Witches Hat
Performer: The Incredible String Band

03 00:06:00 George Peterson (from Papa Stour, Shetland) (artist)
The Witch and the Spanish Ship
Performer: George Peterson (from Papa Stour, Shetland)

04 00:09:00 Valkyrien Allstars (artist)
Himmel og hav
Performer: Valkyrien Allstars

05 00:13:00 Psychological Strategy Board (artist)
Enharmonic Bow
Performer: Psychological Strategy Board

06 00:16:00 Theatre of Voices / Paul Hillier (artist)
Arvo Pärt: Most Holy Mother of God
Performer: Theatre of Voices / Paul Hillier

07 00:22:00 Mukhtor Muborakqadomov(setar) / Salar Nader (tabla) (artist)
Rubayat of Vanj
Performer: Mukhtor Muborakqadomov(setar) / Salar Nader (tabla)

08 00:25:00 Lisa Knapp (artist)
Green Jack
Performer: Lisa Knapp

09 00:30:00 Duke Ellington (artist)
East St. Louis Toodle-oo
Performer: Duke Ellington

10 00:33:00 Thomas Demenga (cello) (artist)
Sulkhan Tsintsadze: Chonguri
Performer: Thomas Demenga (cello)

11 00:34:00 Natalie Merchant (artist)
Vain and Careless (Robert Graves)
Performer: Natalie Merchant

12 00:40:00 Espen Eriksen Trio (artist)
Oslo
Performer: Espen Eriksen Trio

13 00:43:00 Kayhan Kalhor (kamancheh) / Shujaat Husain Khan (sitar, vocals) / Sandeep Das (tabla) (artist)
Dawn
Performer: Kayhan Kalhor (kamancheh) / Shujaat Husain Khan (sitar, vocals) / Sandeep Das (tabla)

14 00:58:00 Leverton Fox [Alex Bonney, Tim Giles and Isambard Khroustaliov] (artist)
Undecillion
Performer: Leverton Fox [Alex Bonney, Tim Giles and Isambard Khroustaliov]

15 01:07:00 Michael Bonaventure (organ of St. Giles Cathedral, Edinburgh) (artist)
Messiaen: La source de vie, from Livre du Saint Sacrement
Performer: Michael Bonaventure (organ of St. Giles Cathedral, Edinburgh)

16 01:11:00 Emma Kirkby (soprano) / Anthony Rooley (lute) (artist)
John Dowland: Time stands still
Performer: Emma Kirkby (soprano) / Anthony Rooley (lute)

17 01:15:00 Julie Fowlis (artist)
An T-Aparan Goirid 's An T-Aparan Ùr: Òran Do Sheasaidh Bhaile Raghnaill
Performer: Julie Fowlis

18 01:19:00 The Early Music Consort of London / David Munrow (artist)
William Byrd: Fantasie in Four Parts
Performer: The Early Music Consort of London / David Munrow

19 01:21:00 Food [Thomas Strønen and Iain Ballamy] / Christian Fennesz (artist)
Fathom
Performer: Food [Thomas Strønen and Iain Ballamy] / Christian Fennesz



FRIDAY 18 MAY 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01hjpfq)

01 00:01:14 Alessandro Scarlatti
Ardo è ver per te d'amore
Duration 00:10:11

02 00:11:51 Francesco Mancini (artist)
Sonata for Recorder and Basso Continuo No.1
Performer: Francesco Mancini
Duration 00:08:35

03 00:20:55 George Frideric Handel
Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata no.17 (HWV.134)
Duration 00:07:04

04 00:28:24 George Frideric Handel
La bianca rosa - Cantata for soprano and basso continuo (HWV.160c)
Duration 00:08:07

05 00:36:58 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.5`12) in D minor "La Folia"
Duration 00:10:24

06 00:47:53 Giuseppe Porsile (artist)
E già tre volte - cantata for soprano, recorder and continuo
Performer: Giuseppe Porsile
Duration 00:11:26

07 00:59:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Rodisettes aria from "Der geduldige Sokrates"
Duration 00:02:44

08 01:03:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Enrico Pace
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Johannes Gustavsson
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Singer: Katrine oigaard
Duration 00:27:16

09 01:30:49 Richard Strauss
Death and Transfiguration
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:23:31

10 01:54:44 John Wilbye
Draw on sweet night for 6 voices (1609)
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:49

11 02:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C Major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:25:28

12 02:27:09 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:23:36

13 02:51:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:14:30

14 03:06:10 Orlande de Lassus
S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:17

15 03:10:53 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:08:30

16 03:19:49 Alexander Glazunov
Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:20

17 03:26:33 Krasimir Kyurkchiyski
Bulgarian Madonna (excerpts 'paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master')
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kamen Goleminov
Duration 00:05:03

18 03:32:02 Jan Wanski
Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:13:16

19 03:45:44 Sebastián Durón Picazo
Ay, que me abraso de amor en la llama [I burn in the flame of love]
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:06:51

20 03:53:00 Antonio Salieri
La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:31

21 04:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Beckett Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:05:02

22 04:06:41 Hubert Parry
Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:10:49

23 04:17:50 Zygmunt Noskowski
Excerpts 'A Hut out of the Village'
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Jacek Blaszczyk
Duration 00:12:30

24 04:30:46 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:05:19

25 04:36:30 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:12:40

26 04:49:40 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:21:52

27 05:11:58 Nicolas Gombert
Musae Jovis a6
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:56

28 05:19:23 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Performer: Rudolf Macudzinski
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:20:30

29 05:40:21 Friedrich Kuhlau
Introduction et Variations Sur la Romance de l'Opera Euryanthe
Ensemble: Duo Nanashi
Duration 00:12:21

30 05:53:06 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite) Op 22
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:23


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01hjpfs)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Alla Hornpipe (Water Music: Suite in D)

02 00:05:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Scherzo-Valse (Pieces Pittoresques)

03 00:11:00 Felix Mendelssohn
On Wings of Song, Op 34 No 2

04 00:20:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon concerto in F, RV488

05 00:33:00 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor

06 00:39:00 Edward Elgar
Dream Children, Op 43

07 00:50:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

08 00:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue (Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV825)

09 01:04:00 Kenneth J. Alford (artist)
The Thin Red Line
Performer: Kenneth J. Alford

10 01:10:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre, Op 40

11 01:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 36 in C, "Linz" (Finale: Presto)

12 01:33:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore, Act II)

13 01:40:00 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat, Op 47

14 01:44:00 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op 92

15 02:01:00 Ambroise Thomas
Connais-tu le pays (Mignon)

16 02:07:00 Pietro Baldassare (artist)
Sonata in F for trumpet, strings & continuo
Performer: Pietro Baldassare

17 02:18:00 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool – Ballet Music

18 00:15:43 Antonio (1678-1741) Vivaldi (artist)
Bassoon concerto in F, RV488
Performer: Antonio (1678-1741) Vivaldi
Duration 00:08:30

19 00:41:02 Edward (1857-1934) Elgar (artist)
Dream Children, Op 43
Performer: Edward (1857-1934) Elgar
Duration 00:06:16

20 00:52:01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:08:15

21 01:06:21 Kenneth J. Alford (artist)
The Thin Red Line
Performer: Kenneth J. Alford
Duration 00:03:10

22 01:10:38 Camille (1835-1921) Saint-Saens (artist)
Danse Macabre, Op 40
Performer: Camille (1835-1921) Saint-Saens
Duration 00:06:28

23 01:18:10 Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791) Mozart (artist)
Symphony No 36 in C, Linz, Finale
Performer: Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791) Mozart
Duration 00:10:50

24 01:36:58 Fryderyk (1810-1849) Chopin (artist)
Ballade No 3 in A flat, Op 47
Performer: Fryderyk (1810-1849) Chopin
Duration 00:07:01

25 01:45:05 Antonín Dvořák
Overture, Op. 92 "Carnival"
Duration 00:09:26

26 02:09:42 Pietro Baldassare (artist)
Sonata in F for trumpet, strings and continuo
Performer: Pietro Baldassare
Duration 00:06:32

27 02:19:16 Gustav (1874-1934) Holst (artist)
The Perfect Fool ? Ballet Music
Performer: Gustav (1874-1934) Holst
Duration 00:10:42


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01hjpfv)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Joplin/Rick Benjamin (artist)
Bowing Music: Themes from the opera 'Treemonisha' in One-Step Tempo
Performer: Joplin/Rick Benjamin

02
Johann Strauss II - Wiener Blut [Vienna Blood]

03 Aram Khachaturian
Gayaneh: Lezginka; Uzundara; Dance of the Girls; Aysha's monologue; Sword Dance

04 Marcial del Adalid (artist)
Petit riens – Valse (No. 4)  
Performer: Marcial del Adalid

05 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde incidental music – Overture 'The Magic Harp' D.644

06 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March, Op. 39 No. 5

07 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande, Act 3 scene 1

08 Franz Schubert
Wanderer Fantasy

09 Edward Elgar
Dream of Gerontius, Part I (excerpt): "Rouse thee my fainting soul… Sanctus fortis, Sanctu

10 Rautavaara (artist)
Symphony No. 7 'Angel of Light' - IV
Performer: Rautavaara

11 Franz Liszt
Pastorale (Premier Annee de Pelerinage: Suisse)

12 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet in B flat, Op. 18

13 Antonín Dvořák
The American Flag


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01hjpsm)
The Chapel Royal
Episode 5

01 Trad. (artist)
Royal Fanfare
Performer: Trad.

02 George Frideric Handel
The King shall rejoice - coronation anthem no. 3 HWV.260

03 Maurice Greene
Aria con Variationi in A

04 Maurice Greene
O clap your hands together for 5 voices

05 George Frideric Handel
Let God arise - Chapel Royal anthem HWV.256b [no.11b in the complete edition]

06 William Boyce
Come Holy Ghost, our Souls Inspire

07 William Boyce
The King shall rejoice for chorus & orchestra

08 Sir John Goss (artist)
If we Believe that Jesus died and rose again
Performer: Sir John Goss

09 Arthur Sullivan
Te Deum in D major [1866]

10 Paul Mealor
Ubi caritas for chorus

11 00:03:27 William Boyce
The King Shall Rejoice
Duration 00:11:26

12 00:17:17 Maurice Greene
Aria con Variationi in A
Duration 00:03:28

13 00:20:49 Maurice Greene
O Clap Your Hands Together - for 5 voices
Duration 00:03:28

14 00:25:54 George Frideric Handel
Let God Arise - Chapel Royal Anthem No.11b
Duration 00:03:08

15 00:30:28 William Boyce
Come Holy Ghost, Our Souls Inspire
Duration 00:02:36

16 00:42:57 John Goss (artist)
If We Believe That Jesus Died And Rose Again
Performer: John Goss
Duration 00:03:44

17 00:48:53 Arthur Sullivan
Te Deum in D
Duration 00:04:31

18 00:55:46 Paul Mealor
Ubi Caritas
Duration 00:04:00


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01hjpsp)
St George's Bristol
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01hjpsr)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 4

01 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost fron Schwanengesang

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Hamlet - Fantasy Overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no. 1

04 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 7

05 Bridge (artist)
The Sea
Performer: Bridge

06 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture from Der Freischutz

07 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01hjpst)
Allegri Quartet, Gould Piano Trio, Alva

01 Franz Schubert
An die Musik D.547
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:04:37 Unknown (artist)
A Boxing We Will Go recording
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:07:33 Eric Coates (artist)
From meadow to Mayfair - suite
Performer: Eric Coates
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:11:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in E flat major Op.1`1 for piano and strings
Duration 00:07:13

05 00:23:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in E flat major Op.1`1 for piano and strings
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:32:20 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen vers. for voice & orch.
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:45:19 Johannes Brahms
4 Duets Op.28 for alto, baritone and piano
Duration 00:01:15

07 00:42:34 Antonín Dvořák
Trio no. 4 Op.90 (Dumky) for piano and strings
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:52:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:56:20 Trad. (artist)
The Bird Fancier
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:59:24 Trad. (artist)
The Noble Game of Cricket
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:50

10 01:08:14 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe Op.48 for voice and piano
Duration 00:01:30

11 01:08:14
Sean at the Chelsea Flower Show
Duration 00:01:30

12 01:28:13 Franz Schubert
Das Finden D.219
Duration 00:01:13

13 01:35:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C minor Op.18`4 for strings
Duration 00:08:40

14 01:08:06 Ludwig Thuille
String Quartet in G
Duration 00:04:48

15 01:58:52 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:00


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01hjpsm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01hjqll)
Jordi Savall at the Lufthansa Festival

01 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Duration 00:12:13

02 00:12:13 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Duration 00:09:16

03 00:21:29 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Battalia for strings and continuo
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Duration 00:11:19

04 00:32:48 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso no. 12 in D minor (La Folia) after Corelli [from C's Op.5`12]
Duration 00:11:17

05 00:32:48
Music Interval
Duration 00:11:17

06 00:44:05 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Officium defunctorum ZWV.47 for soloist, choir and orchestra
Duration 00:12:56

07 00:57:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Duration 00:04:02

08 00:44:05 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G major Op.6`1
Duration 00:11:19

09 00:55:24 Charles Avison
Concerto in 7 parts [after D Scarlatti] no. 9 in C major for strings and continuo
Duration 00:12:24

10 01:07:48 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet (G.324) (Op.30`6) in C major (La Musica notturna della strade di Madrid), arr. for
Duration 00:12:43

11 01:20:31 Anon. (artist)
Bouree d' Avignonez
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:32

12 01:23:03 Marin Marais
Alcione - opera in 5 acts
Duration 00:02:48


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01hjqln)
Gary Numan, Ros Barber, Geoff Ryman, Kwame Kwei-Armah


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01hjpsw)
Shakespeare Around the Globe
Yong Li Lan


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01hjqlq)
Mary Ann Kennedy - Jim Moray Session

01 JT Nero & Allison Russell (artist)
Sans Souci
Performer: JT Nero & Allison Russell

02 Rocket Juice & The Moon (artist)
The Unfadable featuring M.anifest
Performer: Rocket Juice & The Moon

03 Ben Zabo (artist)
Cinquantenaire
Performer: Ben Zabo

04 Jim Moray (artist)
The Captains Apprentice
Performer: Jim Moray

05 Jim Moray (artist)
Lord Douglas
Performer: Jim Moray

06 Madredeus (artist)
O Pomar das Laranjeiras
Performer: Madredeus

07 Jean-Luc Thomas & Michel Godard (artist)
Karsilamas
Performer: Jean-Luc Thomas & Michel Godard

08 Anaïs Mitchell (artist)
You Are Forgiven
Performer: Anaïs Mitchell

09 Fay Hield (artist)
The Parson's Gate
Performer: Fay Hield

10 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
My Fate
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa

11 Sketch (artist)
The Earth Ship
Performer: Sketch

12 Jim Moray (artist)
The Flying Cloud
Performer: Jim Moray

13 Jim Moray (artist)
If It's True
Performer: Jim Moray

14 Narasirato (artist)
Rawako
Performer: Narasirato

15 Burkina Electric (artist)
Mdole
Performer: Burkina Electric

16 Garrison Hawk with Sly & Robbie (artist)
Apocalypse
Performer: Garrison Hawk with Sly & Robbie

17 Teresa Salgueiro (artist)
A Batalha
Performer: Teresa Salgueiro

18 Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh, Mairtin Hayes, Peadar Ó Riada (artist)
An Braon Baisti / The Mouse Reel
Performer: Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh, Mairtin Hayes, Peadar Ó Riada

19 Viper Central (artist)
Redwolf
Performer: Viper Central

20 The Funkees (artist)
Mimbo
Performer: The Funkees

21 Ewan McLennan (artist)
Joe Glenton
Performer: Ewan McLennan

22 Sally Nyolo (artist)
Solidarity
Performer: Sally Nyolo

23 Minor Empire (artist)
Ismail's Spell
Performer: Minor Empire

24 Minor Empire (artist)
Bülbülüm Altin Kafeste
Performer: Minor Empire