Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 05 MAY 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01gvvxy)

01 00:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart & Joseph Triebensee (artist)
Overture & Arias from Don Giovanni for wind octet & double bass
Performer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart & Joseph Triebensee
Duration 00:16:13

02 00:17:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto (K.314) vers. oboe & orch in C major
Duration 00:21:07

03 00:39:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Holle Rache (Queen of the Night aria) from The Magic Flute
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:42:54 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 4 (D.417) in C minor "Tragic"
Duration 00:32:55

05 01:16:19 Giacomo Puccini
Messa di Gloria
Singer: Boyko Tsvetanov
Singer: Alexander Krunev
Singer: Dimitar Stanchev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:43:13

06 02:01:13 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:32:09

07 02:33:52 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:32:03

08 03:06:24 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Juraj Schoffer
Performer: Milos Starosta
Duration 00:09:23

09 03:16:11 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

10 03:26:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:10:08

11 03:37:05 Gioachino Rossini
Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Duration 00:10:08

12 03:47:40 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:11:49

13 04:01:12 Anton Webern
Fuga ricercata No 2 (from 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Fortner
Duration 00:10:23

14 04:12:00 Emil Sjögren
Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Performer: Per Enoksson
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:10:54

15 04:23:20 Luigi Dallapiccola
2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:11:08

16 04:34:52 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:23:36

17 04:58:52 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave), Op 26
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:11:47

18 05:11:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Flute Concerto in D major
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:11:51

19 05:23:14 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano Op 12
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:11:44

20 05:35:24 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony No 1 in C, Op 19
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:24:07


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01h5xvs)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro K594 for mechanical organ

02 00:14:00 Vincenzo Bellini
'Son vergin vezzosa' from I Puritani

03 00:18:00 Franz Liszt
Tasso, Lamento e trionfo

04 00:39:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata (Op.27'2) in C# minor "Moonlight", first movement; Adagio sostenuto

05 00:46:00 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis

06 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

07 01:07:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Carousel Waltz
Performer: Richard Rodgers

08 01:13:00 Franz Schubert
Octet D803 - third Movement Allegro Vivace – Trio

09 01:20:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E Minor

10 01:31:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D Major K491

11 01:39:00 Leonard Bernstein
The Jets and the Sharks from West Side Story

12 01:42:00 Hamish MacCunn
The Dowie Dens O' Yarrow

13 00:06:34 Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791) Mozart (artist)
Adagio and Allegro K594 for mechanical organ
Performer: Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791) Mozart
Duration 00:07:23

14 00:19:35 Franz (1811-1848) Liszt (artist)
Tasso, Lamento e trionfo
Performer: Franz (1811-1848) Liszt
Duration 00:20:37

15 00:42:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata...for piano; (Op.27'2) in C# minor "Moonlight", 1st mvt; Adagio sostenuto
Duration 00:06:04

16 01:03:55 George Frideric Handel
Solomon - oratorio, Act 3; Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba)
Duration 00:03:02

17 01:14:30 Franz Schubert
Octet D803 - third Movement Allegro Vivace ? Trio
Duration 00:06:50

18 01:23:21 Ralph (1872-1958) Vaughan Williams (artist)
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E Minor
Performer: Ralph (1872-1958) Vaughan Williams
Duration 00:10:29

19 01:44:20 Leonard (1918-1990) Bernstein (artist)
The Jets and the Sharks from West Side Story
Performer: Leonard (1918-1990) Bernstein
Duration 00:02:10

20 01:49:13 Hamish MacCunn
The Dowie Dens O'Yarrow
Duration 00:10:21


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01h5xvv)
Building a Library: Korngold: Violin Concerto


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01h5xx2)
Carousel, Jussi Bjorling and Pauline Oliveros


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00j4htl)
Gainsborough's Georgian England

01 John Hebden (artist)
Concerto for Strings No 3 in E major – 3rd movement (Gigue)
Performer: John Hebden

02 Thomas Arne
"Honour, riches, marriage-blessing"

03 George Frideric Handel
Overture to 'Acis and Galatea'

04 Francesco Geminiani
3 Scotch Airs with Variations from "A Treatise of Good Taste in the Art of Music": No.1 -

05 Joseph Gibbs
Violin Sonata No.1

06
Karl Friedrich Abel - Vivace for six string bass viol (abridged)

07 James Oswald
Divertimento for English Guitar No 9

08 Johann Christian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor III - Prestissimo

09 Thomas Linley
Cantata: "In Yonder Grove" – Air: "Tune Philomel"


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01fbx6s)
Christoph Pregardien, Christoph Schnackertz

01 Hugo Wolf
'Begegnung ', 'Der Gartner', 'An die Geliebte', and 'Der Feuerreiter' from Morike lieder f
Duration 00:13:13

02 00:13:13 Franz Liszt
Freudvoll und leidvoll S.280 for voice and piano S.280`2
Duration 00:01:21

03 00:14:34 Franz Liszt
Der du von dem Himmel bist S.279`1 for voice and piano
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:19:52 Franz Liszt
Es war ein Konig in Thule S.278 for voice and piano
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:23:25 Franz Liszt
Am Rhein (Im Rhein im schonen Strome) S.272`1 for voice and piano vers. standard [1840]
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:26:47 Franz Liszt
Die Loreley S.273`1 for voice and piano vers. voice and piano
Duration 00:06:53

07 00:33:40 Gustav Mahler
'Wo die schonen Trompeten blasen' and 'Revelge' Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice and
Duration 00:14:14

08 00:47:54 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling D.882
Duration 00:04:40


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01h5xyp)
James Jolly: Paavo Berglund

01 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra

02 William Walton
Concerto for cello and orchestra - moderato

03 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo Op.7 for soloists, male voices and orchestra

04 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast [My country] - Vltava

05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra - Intermezzo (Adagio)

06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto in A minor for oboe and string orchestra

07 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 3 Op.27 - Allegretto

08 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra - Andante


SAT 16:30 Jazz Record Requests (b01h5xyr)

01 Various Artists (artist)
Dedication To Johnny Hodges
Performer: Various Artists
Duration 00:04:57

02 Nikki Yanofsky (artist)
You'll Have to Swing It Mr Paganini
Performer: Nikki Yanofsky
Duration 00:04:15

03 Squeezing the Blues (artist)
George Shearing
Performer: Squeezing the Blues
Duration 00:02:35

04 Bix Beiderbecke with Jean Goldkette’s Orchestra (artist)
Clementine (From New Orleans)
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke with Jean Goldkette’s Orchestra
Duration 00:03:02

05 Henry “Red” Allen (artist)
Jelly Roll Bues
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Duration 00:02:25

06 Count Basie (artist)
One O'Clock Jump
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:04:38

07 Joe Harriott with Buddy Pipp’s Highlifers (artist)
Akee Blues
Performer: Joe Harriott with Buddy Pipp’s Highlifers
Duration 00:02:58

08 Brad Mehldau (artist)
When It Rains
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:06:34

09 Marius Neset (artist)
Angel of the North
Performer: Marius Neset
Duration 00:08:20

10 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
Here Comes The Whistleman
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Duration 00:04:53

12 Wardell Gray (artist)
Paul's Cause
Performer: Wardell Gray
Duration 00:04:24

13 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:01


SAT 17:30 Opera on 3 (b01h5xyt)
Live from the Met
Janacek's The Makropoulos Case


SAT 20:30 Opera on 3 (b01hdjz9)
Jonathan Harvey's Wagner Dream


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01h5xzq)
Embedded
Episode 1

01 Jack White (artist)
Digital Dust - World Premiere
Performer: Jack White
Duration 00:00:15

02 Linda Buckley (artist)
Chiyo, RTE Commission, UK Premiere
Performer: Linda Buckley
Duration 00:00:09

03 Olivier Messiaen
Chronochromie
Duration 00:00:22

04 Richard Causton (artist)
Between Two Waves of the Sea
Performer: Richard Causton
Duration 00:00:21



SUNDAY 06 MAY 2012


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01h5z9b)
Bending the Notes

01 Juanita Hall (artist)
After You've Gone
Performer: Juanita Hall

02 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
If I Could Be With You One Hour Tonight
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

03 Bessie Smith (artist)
Bessie SMITH Baby doll
Performer: Bessie Smith

04 Billie Holiday (artist)
Night And Day
Performer: Billie Holiday

05 Kansas City Six (artist)
Three Little Words
Performer: Kansas City Six

06 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Blue Monk
Performer: Thelonious Monk

07 Ben Webster (artist)
That's All
Performer: Ben Webster

08 Iain Ballamy (artist)
The Way You Look Tonight
Performer: Iain Ballamy

09 The Ornette Coleman Quartet (artist)
Ramblin'
Performer: The Ornette Coleman Quartet

10 Louis Armstrong (artist)
On The Sunny Side Of The Street
Performer: Louis Armstrong

11 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Four
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:07:53


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01h5z9d)

01 00:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:32:39

02 00:34:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 5 (Op.103) in F major "Egyptian"
Duration 00:25:33

03 01:00:23 Jules Massenet
Crepuscule
Duration 00:02:06

04 01:03:02 Franz Liszt
A Symphony to Dante's "Divine comedy" for female voices and orchestra (S.109)
Duration 00:41:11

05 01:44:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Performer: Bart Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:13:53

06 01:58:50 Benjamin Britten
When you're feeling like expressing your affection
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:00:46

07 02:01:14 Zoltán Kodály
Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Performer: Aniko Kopjar
Performer: Eva Nagy
Performer: Timea Tillai
Performer: Janos Szerekovan
Performer: Joszef Moldvay
Performer: Istvan Ella
Choir: Chamber Choir of Pecs
Singer: Alice Komaromi
Singer: Agnes Tumpekne Kuti
Conductor: Tillai Aurél
Duration 00:33:49

08 02:35:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.526 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:27:07

09 03:03:00 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

10 03:06:32 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Pil-Kwan Sung
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Duration 00:09:39

11 03:16:35 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:09:08

12 03:26:07 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:05:02

13 03:31:40 Johann Rosenmüller
De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:12:04

14 03:44:09 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:05:21

15 03:49:57 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa'
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:09:36

16 04:01:13 Arcangelo Corelli
CHECK BEFORE USING Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:08:57

17 04:10:33 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Wendy Chen
Duration 00:10:21

18 04:21:18 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:10:16

19 04:31:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:11:30

20 04:43:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:11:48

21 04:56:06 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Singer: Johannes Happel
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Detlef Bratschke
Duration 00:11:52

22 05:08:22 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovský
Performer: Yukie Ichimura
Duration 00:12:36

23 05:21:26 John Thomas
Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Performer: Myong-ja Kwan
Performer: Hyon-son La
Duration 00:14:19

24 05:36:12 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens
Duration 00:23:22


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01h5z9g)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March in D Major K189

02 00:08:00 Erik Satie
Je te veux

03 00:13:00 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro

04 00:28:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Exultate Deo

05 00:31:00 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne – Gavotte con due variazioni

06 00:34:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Opus 73

07 00:43:00 Rutland Boughton
Symphony No 1 'Oliver Cromwell' – first movement

08 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048

09 01:14:00 George Butterworth
The Lads in their Hundreds' – Six Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad

10 01:18:00 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest Suite No 2

11 01:37:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No 21 in C Major Opus 53 – third movement

12 01:47:00 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem Opus 48 – In Paradisum

13 00:13:30 Edward (1857-1934) Elgar (artist)
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Edward (1857-1934) Elgar
Duration 00:14:19

14 00:36:08 Carl Maria von (1786-1826) Weber (artist)
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Opus 73
Performer: Carl Maria von (1786-1826) Weber
Duration 00:07:26

15 00:46:26 rutland (artist)
Symphony No 1 'Oliver Cromwell' ? first movement
Performer: rutland
Duration 00:09:56

16 01:03:49 Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) Bach (artist)
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Performer: Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) Bach
Duration 00:10:50

17 01:41:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No 21 in C Major Opus 53 ? third movement
Duration 00:09:27


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01h5z9j)
Rob Cowan

01 Bedrich Smetana
'From Student's Life' Polka

02 Isaac Albéniz
Piano Sonata No. 5: Reverie

03 Manuel de Falla
La vida breve: Interlude and Dance

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wo gehest du hin? BVW 166

05 György Ligeti
Lux Aeterna

06 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Prince Igor: Overture
Performer: Alexander Borodin

07 Baldassare Galuppi
Sonata in B flat major – Presto

08 Franz Liszt
Orpheus, S98, Symphonic Poem No.4

09 André Caplet
Conte fantastique

10 William Sterndale Bennett (artist)
Overture Parisina
Performer: William Sterndale Bennett

11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Flohlied des Mephisto, op.75 Nr.3

12 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind "Idyll for large orchestra after a poem by Bruno Wille"

13 Mátyás Seiber
Jazzolette No.1

14 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody No. 2, Sz 112

15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K467

16 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op. 78

17 Franz von Suppé
Hab' ich nur deine Liebe

18 Jacob Gade (artist)
Tango Jalousie
Performer: Jacob Gade


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01h5z9x)
Paddy Ashdown


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0150d9t)
Shakespeare's Musical Collaborator: A Profile of Robert Johnson

01 Robert Johnson
Where The Bee Sucks

02 Robert Johnson
Pavan I in C minor

03 Robert Johnson (arr. Tim Crawford) (artist)
Three Masque Dances
Performer: Robert Johnson (arr. Tim Crawford)

04 Robert Johnson
Hark, Hark! The Lark

05 Robert Johnson
Get You Hence

06 Robert Johnson
"Come Away, Hecate" and The Witches' Dance for "Macbeth" in the later Thomas Middleton ins

07 Robert Johnson
"Have You Seen But The Bright Lily Grow" from Ben Johnson's "The Devil is an Ass"

08 Robert Johnson
"Care-charming sleep" from John Fletcher's "Valentinian"

09 Robert Johnson
"Oh Let Us Howl" from Websters "The Duchess of Malfi"

10 Anonymous/Edward Nelham/Robert Johnson (artist)
from 'The Masque of Oberon': Alman (The Opening of the Rock – First Scene Change); Catch -
Performer: Anonymous/Edward Nelham/Robert Johnson

11 Robert Johnson
Full Fathom Five


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01h5zhy)
Spring Songs


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00s4yww)
St John's College, Cambridge


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01h5zj0)
Sing for Life in Wales

01 Peter Maxwell Davies
Lullabye for Lucy

02 Ola Gjeilo (artist)
Prelude
Performer: Ola Gjeilo

03 Ola Gjeilo (artist)
Northern Lights
Performer: Ola Gjeilo

04
Sing for Life in Wales
Interview with singers in the Pontypridd Sing for Life choir Angela Davies and Wayne Meats and Nathan Bishop from Tenovus, and recordings from one of their rehearsals

05 Barrington Pheloung (artist)
Benedictus (theme from Inspector Morse), arranged by Edward Higginbottom
Performer: Barrington Pheloung

06 Kerry Andrew (artist)
Rhymes and Charms for Fly-Away Things (extract) 2. Magpie, Crow & Dove
Performer: Kerry Andrew

07 Peter Maxwell Davies
Solstice of Light


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b00s6sdg)
May Day


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b016kdcd)
Leonardo - Master of Ceremonies


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01g4vxn)
Shakespeare on 3
Shakespeare's The Tempest


SUN 22:25 World Routes (b01h6028)
New World Music Releases, Online Archives

01 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Musst Musst (Lost in His Work)
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan

02 The Drummers of Burundi (artist)
Extract from Live at Real World
Performer: The Drummers of Burundi

03 Georgia Sea Island Singers (artist)
Heaven On My Mind
Performer: Georgia Sea Island Singers

04 King Bruce and the Black Beats (artist)
Agoogyl (Money)
Performer: King Bruce and the Black Beats

05 Fernando Terremoto (artist)
Pasajero en el Tiempo
Performer: Fernando Terremoto

06 Batida (artist)
Tirei o Chapéu (feat. Ikonoklasta)
Performer: Batida

07 Vusi Mahlasela (artist)
In Anyway (feat Taj Mahal)
Performer: Vusi Mahlasela


SUN 23:10 Jazz Line-Up (b01h602b)
Colin Towns

01 Blue Touch Paper (artist)
Blue Touch Paper
Performer: Blue Touch Paper

02 Courtney Pine (artist)
Miss Interpret
Performer: Courtney Pine

03 Lighthouse Trio (artist)
Space Junk
Performer: Lighthouse Trio

04 Liane Carroll (artist)
Turn Out the Stars
Performer: Liane Carroll

05 Courtney Pine (artist)
Miss Interpret
Performer: Courtney Pine

06 Courtney Pine (artist)
Children of the Ghetto
Performer: Courtney Pine

07 Blue Touch Paper (artist)
Forbidden Dance
Performer: Blue Touch Paper

08 Blue Touch Paper (artist)
Stand Well Back/Spit It Out
Performer: Blue Touch Paper

09 Blue Touch Paper (artist)
Ducking and Diving
Performer: Blue Touch Paper

10 Martin Taylor and Alan Barnes (artist)
Two For The Road
Performer: Martin Taylor and Alan Barnes



MONDAY 07 MAY 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01h6057)

01 00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552, 'St Anne'
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:15:34

02 00:17:16 César Franck
Fantasie in A major (M.35) (from 3 pieces pour grand orgue)
Duration 00:14:42

03 00:32:31 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Suite du deuxieme ton
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:16:27

04 00:49:27 Flor Peeters (artist)
Prelude, Canzona and Ciacone for organ (Op. 83)
Performer: Flor Peeters
Duration 00:14:18

05 01:04:24 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (from Spartacus Ballet Suite No.2)
Duration 00:05:45

06 01:10:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.64 in A major, Hob: I/64, 'Tempora mutantur'
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:19:43

07 01:31:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E flat (K.493)
Performer: Tanja Zapolsky
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:28:30

08 02:01:10 Wojciech Kilar
Koscielec 1909
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Macura
Duration 00:15:11

09 02:16:52 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz & Kazimierz Przerwa-Tetmajer (artist)
Csazem, gdy dlugo ma pol sennie marze
Performer: Mieczyslaw Karlowicz & Kazimierz Przerwa-Tetmajer
Duration 00:02:34

10 02:19:11 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
2 Songs: Najpiekniejsze pionski (Op.4) & Pod jaworem
Performer: Ewa Pobłocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:03:07

11 02:22:48 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 4 in A minor
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:34:47

12 02:58:01 William Byrd
Susanna fair
Duration 00:03:49

13 03:01:32 William Byrd
Browning à 5
Performer: John Bryan
Performer: Alison Crum
Performer: Sarah Groser
Performer: Roy Marks
Performer: Peter Wendland
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:04:05

14 03:06:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:25:26

15 03:32:07 Franz Liszt
Fantasy on Halevy's "La Juive"
Duration 00:14:42

16 03:47:00 Leó Weiner
Fox Dance (from Divertimento No.1)
Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor: Ildikó Hegyi
Duration 00:02:41

17 03:50:13 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

18 04:01:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles
Duration 00:09:27

19 04:11:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Pamina's aria: Ach, ich fuhl's, es ist verschwunden - from The Magic Flute
Singer: Irma Urrila
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:04:08

20 04:15:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Singer: Irma Urrila
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:04:54

21 04:20:37 Cyril Scott
Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1) [version for piano]
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:04:40

22 04:25:01 Jean de Castro (artist)
Je suis tellement langoureus
Performer: Jean de Castro
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Director: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:06:00

23 04:31:31 Giles Farnaby (artist)
Maske (MB.24.31) & Fantasia (MB.24.12)
Performer: Giles Farnaby
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:05:38

24 04:37:26 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
String Quartet no 3 in C major
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:36:00

25 05:14:05 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:31:53

26 05:46:22 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:05:08

27 05:51:25 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No.12 (Op.72 No.4) in D flat major for piano duet
Performer: James Anagnoson
Performer: Leslie Kinton
Duration 00:02:56

28 05:54:45 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mountain Dance (from the opera 'Halka')
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:04:42


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01h6059)
Portraits Day - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in F minor Op 25'2 [Maria Wodzinska]

02 00:03:00 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell; Overture [William Tell]

03 00:17:00 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet no 1 in E minor "from my life"; Movement 1 [Smetana]

04 00:24:00 Philip Glass
A Musical Portrait of Chuck Close; movement 1 [Chuck Close]

05 00:33:00 Thomas Alexander Erskine (artist)
Lord Kelly's Reel [Thomas Erskine, 6th Earle of Kellie]
Performer: Thomas Alexander Erskine

06 00:35:00 William Wallace (artist)
Villon [Francois Villon]
Performer: William Wallace

07 00:53:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 7 in C major K309; second movement [Rosa Cannabich]

08 00:56:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Dauphine [Princess Maria of Saxony]

09 01:05:00 Jerome Kern (artist)
Mark Twain – Portrait for orchestra [Mark Twain]
Performer: Jerome Kern

10 01:17:00 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in E flat Op 119'4 [Clara Schumann]

11 01:23:00 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses: movement 1 – I know that in your sweet glance; movement 2 – Death reigns in ma

12 01:33:00 Claude Debussy
Prelude: Général Lavine – excentric, orchestrated Colin Matthews [Ed (General) Lavine]

13 01:37:00 Franz Liszt
Un Portrait en Musique [Mme la Marquise de Blocqueville]

14 01:40:00 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto In B Minor, Op. 61: I. Allegro

15 02:01:00 Antoine Forqueray (artist)
La Couperin [Francois Couperin]
Performer: Antoine Forqueray

16 02:19:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique; Un bal [Harriet Smithson]

17 02:26:00 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Portrait of Louis Armstrong [Louis Armstrong]
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

18 00:01:49 Fryderyk (1810-1849) Chopin (artist)
Maria Wodzinska, as portrayed by Chopin in his Etude in F minor, Op.25 no.2
Performer: Fryderyk (1810-1849) Chopin
Duration 00:01:26

19 00:03:47 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell, as portrayed by Rossini in the overture to William Tell
Duration 00:11:47

20 00:18:25 Antonín (1841-1904) Dvorak (artist)
Smetana portraying himself in the String Quartet no.1 in E minor 'From my life': 1st mvt
Performer: Antonín (1841-1904) Dvorak
Duration 00:06:43

21 00:25:41 Philip Glass
Chuck Close as portrayed by Philip Glass: a musical portrait of Chuck Close, 1st mvt
Duration 00:04:19

22 00:33:58 THOMAS ERSKINE (artist)
Thomas Erskine 6th Earle of Kellie portraying himself in Lord Kelly's Reel
Performer: THOMAS ERSKINE
Duration 00:01:50

23 00:36:43 William Wallace (artist)
Francois Villon portrayed by William Wallace in his tone poem Villon
Performer: William Wallace
Duration 00:17:44

24 00:56:02 Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791) Mozart (artist)
Rosa Cannabich as portrayed by Mozart in the Piano sonata in C, K.309: 2nd mvt
Performer: Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791) Mozart
Duration 00:05:52

25 01:04:12 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Princess Maria Josepha of Saxony, also the Dauphine of France, portrayed by Rameau
Duration 00:03:17

26 01:08:45 Jerome Kern (artist)
Mark Twain, as portrayed by Jerome Kern in Mark Twain: Portrait for Orchestra
Performer: Jerome Kern
Duration 00:09:49

27 01:21:51 Johannes (1833-1897) Brahms (artist)
Clara Schumann, portrayed by Brahms in the Rhapsody in E flat, Op.119 no.4
Performer: Johannes (1833-1897) Brahms
Duration 00:05:16

28 01:34:03 Claude (1862-1916) Debussy (artist)
General (Edward)Lavine portrayed by Debussy in his Prelude: General Lavine (orch. Colin Ma
Performer: Claude (1862-1916) Debussy
Duration 00:03:19

29 01:37:56 Franz (1811-1848) Liszt (artist)
Mme la Marquise de Blocqueville portrayed by Liszt in Un portrait en musique
Performer: Franz (1811-1848) Liszt
Duration 00:03:20

30 01:44:25 Edward (1857-1934) Elgar (artist)
Alice Stuart-Wortley or Helen Weaver, as portrayed by Elgar in his Violin concerto (1st mv
Performer: Edward (1857-1934) Elgar
Duration 00:17:58

31 02:14:39 Jan Ladislav (1760-1812) Dussek (artist)
Tableau 'Marie Antoinette' Op.23
Performer: Jan Ladislav (1760-1812) Dussek
Duration 00:11:47

32 02:18:09 Hector (1803-1869) Berlioz (artist)
Harriet Smithson portrayed by Berlioz in the Symphonie fantastique: Un bal
Performer: Hector (1803-1869) Berlioz
Duration 00:06:32

33 02:27:47 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Louis Armstrong portrayed by Duke Ellington in the Portrait of Louis Armstrong
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01h605c)
Portraits Day

01 Hector Berlioz
Overture Benvenuto Cellini

02 Granville Bantock (artist)
Variations for Orchestra on the theme HFB, Helena Variations
Performer: Granville Bantock

03 Adams (artist)
The Chairman Dances
Performer: Adams

04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
L'Aly Rupalich

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante favori, WoO 57

06 Béla Bartók
Two Portraits: No. 2 'Grotesque'

07 Richard Arnell (completed Martin Yates) (artist)
Symphony No. 7 'Mandela' (1st movement)
Performer: Richard Arnell (completed Martin Yates)

08 John Barry
Chaplin (original soundtrack recording)

09 Mascagni/Rantala (artist)
Intermezzo (portrait of Pavarotti)
Performer: Mascagni/Rantala

10 Leonard Bernstein
Four Anniversaries Nos. 1-3

11 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto

12 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01h616k)
Strauss Portraits
Portraits Day

01 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben Op.40

02 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote Op.35

03 Richard Strauss
Symphonia domestica Op.53

04 Richard Strauss
Intermezzo - opera in 2 acts Op.72

05 Richard Strauss
Symphonia domestica Op.53

06 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben Op.40


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01h618h)
Portraits Day - Leon McCawley

01 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor Op.48 No 1 for piano
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:05:39 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E major Op.62 No 2 for piano
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:10:53 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano
Duration 00:12:20

04 00:23:13 Robert Schumann
Carnaval - scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes Op.9 for piano
Duration 00:29:18


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01h618k)
Portraits Day

01 Hector Berlioz
Le Roi Lear - overture Op.4
Duration 00:15:15

02 00:15:15 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - tone poem Op.112
Duration 00:15:06

03 00:30:21 Samuel Barber
Medea (Cave of the heart) - suite
Duration 00:19:43

04 00:50:04 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Duration 00:21:49

05 01:11:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
Duration 00:53:18


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01h618m)
Portraits Day - From the National Portrait Gallery

01 Herbert Howells
Lambert's clavichord
Duration 00:01:19

02 00:01:19 Thomas Tomkins
When David heard for 5 voices [1622]
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:05:19 Herbert Howells
Lambert's clavichord
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:10:02 Arnold Bax
The Maiden with the daffodil for piano [1915]
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:14:14 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 2 (Intimate letters) for strings
Duration 00:05:42

06 00:19:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.309 for piano
Duration 00:05:25

07 00:25:21 Robert Ramsey (artist)
When David heard - anthem for 6 voices
Performer: Robert Ramsey
Duration 00:05:09

08 00:30:30 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Duration 00:02:54

09 00:33:24 Francis Poulenc
Les Soirees de Nazelles - suite for piano
Duration 00:03:31

10 00:36:55 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 2 (Intimate letters) for strings
Duration 00:05:57

11 00:42:52 Anton Rubinstein
Countess Antoinette de Bloudoff
Duration 00:04:31

12 00:47:23 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 2 (Intimate letters) for strings
Duration 00:05:58

13 00:53:21 Hubert Parry
10 Shulbrede tunes for piano
Duration 00:02:13

14 00:55:34 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 2 (Intimate letters) for strings
Duration 00:07:55

15 01:03:29 John Tavener
The Lamb - carol
Duration 00:03:36


MON 18:30 Tom Service's Audio Guide (b01hc438)


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01h618p)
Live from Birmingham Town Hall
Coates, Copland, Virgil Thomson


MON 20:25 Discovering Music (b01h61cb)
Portraits Day - Opera Portraits


MON 20:45 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01h61cd)
Live from Birmingham Town Hall
Elgar


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01h61cl)
Portraits Day - Capturing a Likeness


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01h61dj)
Here's Looking at Me
Episode 1


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01h61dq)
Portraits Day

01 00:00:53 Charles Mingus (artist)
Self-portrait In Three Colours
Performer: Charles Mingus

02 00:08:59 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Up And Down, Up And Down
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

03 00:13:46 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Madness In Great Ones
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

04 00:17:10 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Lonely Woman
Performer: Ornette Coleman

05 00:17:10
Untitled
Line-up: Tom Challenger (clarinet and tenor saxophone), George Crowley (tenor saxophone), Theon Cross (tuba), John Blease (percussion)

06 00:28:49 Brass Mask (artist)
Notes On Fun
Performer: Brass Mask

07 00:50:00
Untitled

08 00:58:30 Charlie Haden (artist)
Taney County
Performer: Charlie Haden

09 00:58:30
Untitled
Line-up: Shabaka Hutchings (saxophone and clarinet), Otto Fischer (guitar), John Edwards (bass), Mark Sanders (drums)

10 01:06:30 Shabaka Hutchings, Otto Fischer, John Edwards, Mark Sanders (artist)
Shabaka Hutchings, Otto Fischer, John Edwards, Mark Sanders - Portrait of Jean-Michel Basq
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings, Otto Fischer, John Edwards, Mark Sanders

11 01:26:23 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Portrait of Tracy
Performer: Jaco Pastorius



TUESDAY 08 MAY 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01h61nf)

01 00:01:12 Giovanni Battista Sammartini (artist)
Beatus vir (1765)
Performer: Giovanni Battista Sammartini
Duration 00:24:07

02 00:25:58 Andrea Bernasconi (artist)
Miserere (1753-1759)
Performer: Andrea Bernasconi
Duration 00:46:10

03 01:12:34 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:08:15

04 01:21:16 Edvard Grieg
Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:18:17

05 01:39:58 Carl Czerny
Prelude (Op.698 No.4) in G major
Duration 00:03:22

06 01:43:16 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sonata in G major
Duration 00:01:36

07 01:45:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:14:14

08 02:01:12 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:38:42

09 02:40:17 George Frideric Handel
Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:02

10 02:45:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no 7 for 3 pianos and orchestra in F major (K.242)
Performer: Ian Parker
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Jon Kimura Parker
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:22:27

11 03:08:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre from 'Samson et Dalila' (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:50

12 03:14:50 Frédéric Chopin
Four Mazurkas
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:09:45

13 03:25:01 John Blow
Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:41

14 03:32:13 Antonín Dvořák
Othello (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:14:50

15 03:47:28 Gustav Ernesaks
Mu Isamaa On Minu Arm [My Fatherland you are my love]
Choir: Joint Choir
Conductor: Gustav Ernesaks
Duration 00:04:06

16 03:51:59 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Duration 00:07:43

17 04:01:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture, Op 27
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:12:55

18 04:14:33 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:04:32

19 04:19:33 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E flat major H.15.30 for keyboard and strings
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:17:35

20 04:37:33 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:02

21 04:45:01 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for violin and piano; [1. Allegro con fuoco]
Performer: Fanny Clamagirand
Performer: Nicolas Bringuer
Duration 00:07:04

22 04:52:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:30:03

23 05:23:01 Dieterich Buxtehude
Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Chorus
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:38

24 05:31:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV 561) in A minor
Performer: Norbert Bartelsman
Duration 00:08:35

25 05:48:02 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:31


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01h61nh)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (from Carnival of the Animals)

02 00:04:00 Felix Mendelssohn
"Ruy Blas" Overture, Op.95

03 00:13:00 Francisco Tárrega
Maria

04 00:16:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
When smoke stood up from Ludlow (Ludlow & Teme)
Performer: Ivor Gurney

05 00:19:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor

06 00:25:00 Isaac Albéniz
Malaguena

07 00:33:00 Franz von Suppé
Light Cavalry Overture

08 00:40:00 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade in F major, Op.38

09 00:47:00 Joseph Haydn
First movement from 'The Bird' String Quartet, Op.33, no.3

10 00:58:00 Robert Schumann
Folk-Song, Op.51, no.2

11 01:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Waltz in A major, Op.54

12 01:06:00 Sylvius Leopold Weiss (artist)
Bourree from Sonata No.39 in C major 'Partita Grande'
Performer: Sylvius Leopold Weiss

13 01:09:00 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine

14 01:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Finale from Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, Op.58

15 01:33:00 Antonio Bazzini (artist)
La Ronde des lutins
Performer: Antonio Bazzini

16 01:38:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Romance from Eine kleine Nachtmusik, Serenade in G K525

17 01:45:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A minor, Kk.3

18 01:48:00 Gustav Mahler
Third movement from Symphony No.2 "Resurrection"

19 02:01:00 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Overture

20 02:08:00 Edward Elgar
Softly and Gently (closing section from Dream of Gerontius)

21 02:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Second movement from Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041

22 00:05:12 Felix (1809-1847) Mendelssohn (artist)
"Ruy Blas" Overture, Op.95
Performer: Felix (1809-1847) Mendelssohn
Duration 00:08:25

23 00:33:43 Franz von (1819-1895) Suppe (artist)
Light Cavalry Overture
Performer: Franz von (1819-1895) Suppe
Duration 00:06:27

24 00:40:28 Fryderyk (1810-1849) Chopin (artist)
Ballade in F major, Op.38
Performer: Fryderyk (1810-1849) Chopin
Duration 00:06:46

25 00:48:29 (Franz) Joseph (1732-1809) Haydn (artist)
First movement from "The Bird" String Quartet, Op.33, no.3
Performer: (Franz) Joseph (1732-1809) Haydn
Duration 00:09:38

26 01:18:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Finale from Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, Op.58
Duration 00:10:12

27 01:48:14 Gustav (1860-1911) Mahler (artist)
Third movement from Symphony No.2 "Resurrection"
Performer: Gustav (1860-1911) Mahler
Duration 00:10:49

28 02:08:49 Edward (1857-1934) Elgar (artist)
Softly and Gently (closing section from Dream of Gerontius)
Performer: Edward (1857-1934) Elgar
Duration 00:06:44

29 02:17:23 Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) Bach (artist)
Second movement from Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Performer: Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) Bach
Duration 00:07:19


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01h61rn)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Arthur Benjamin
Lord Hereford's Delight (Cotillon Suite)

02 Michael Haydn
Symphony in G major, P 27

03 Gioachino Rossini
Passo a sei from William Tell

04 Bedrich Smetana
2 Pieces "From my homeland"

05 Robert Schumann
Fantasy Pieces, Op. 73

06 Gerald Finzi
Romance for String Orchestra in E flat major, Op. 11

07 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No. 1

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K.452 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Performer: Hermann Baumann

09 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F minor, Op. 55 No. 1

10 Adès (artist)
O Albion (Aracadiana)
Performer: Adès

11 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (from the Enigma Variations)

12 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007

14 Jules Massenet
Cinderella (Ballet Music)


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01h61rq)
Strauss Portraits
Episode 2

01 Richard Strauss
Cacilie Op.27`2 vers. for voice & orch.

02 Richard Strauss
Intermezzo - opera in 2 acts Op.72

03 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben Op.40

04 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.27

05 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten - opera in 3 acts Op.65 [1914-18]

06 Richard Strauss
Guntram - opera in 3 acts Op.25 [1892-3]


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01h61sy)
The Frick Collection
Schumann, Schoenberg, Gubaidulina, Beethoven


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01h61vp)
Berlin Orchestras
Episode 1


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01h61vr)
Endellion String Quartet, Freddy Kempf, Classical Opera Company

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Apollo ed Hyacinthus: Aria: Iam pastor Apollo

02 00:08:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Apollo ed Hyacinthus: Ut navis in aequore luxuriante from Apollo ed Hyacinthus

03 00:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Apollo ed Hyacinthus: Duet: Natus cadit, atque Deus from Apollo ed Hyacinthus

04 00:25:00 Claude Debussy
La terasse des audiences du claire de lune (Preludes Book II)

05 00:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 14 in C-sharp minor "Quasi una fantasia", Op. 27, No. 2: 2nd mvt

06 00:44:00 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 3 in A

07 00:52:00 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

08 01:01:00 Oliver Knussen
Where the Wild Things Are – extract

09 01:04:00 Maurice Ravel
Bolero

10 01:20:00 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem

11 01:33:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in F minor Op.80 (second movement)

12 01:42:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in F minor Op.80 (third movement)

13 01:52:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.6 in Bb major Op.18'6 (third movement)

14 01:56:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No. 5 in A flat Op. 42


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01h61rq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01h623r)
London Symphony Orchestra - Bartok, Szymanowski

01 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:32:58

02
Music Interval- Ysaye and Szymanowski
Duration 00:32:58

03 00:32:58 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Duration 00:06:45

04 00:39:43 Karol Szymanowski
3 Masques Op.34 for piano
Duration 00:11:59

05 00:32:58 Béla Bartók
Concerto no. 2 Sz.112 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:40:38

06 00:32:58 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony no. 3 Op.27 (The Song of the night) for high voice, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:26:17


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01h6220)
Kate Summerscale


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01h625h)
Here's Looking at Me
Martin Gayford


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01h61yd)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 Maalem Said Damir & Gnawa Allstars (artist)
Bania Bambara
Performer: Maalem Said Damir & Gnawa Allstars

02 00:08:00 London Sinfonietta (artist)
Thomas Adès: In 7 Days - 4. Stars; Sun; Moon
Performer: London Sinfonietta

03 00:12:00 Les Chauds Lapins (artist)
Cette Nuit-Là
Performer: Les Chauds Lapins

04 00:14:00 Sproatly Smith (artist)
The Blue Flame
Performer: Sproatly Smith

05 00:19:00 Lucas Santtana (artist)
Cira, Regina E Nana (Para Nana)
Performer: Lucas Santtana

06 00:23:00 Burkina Electric (artist)
Mdolé
Performer: Burkina Electric

07 00:29:00 Hiss Golden Messenger (artist)
Pittsboro Farewell (Two Monarchs)
Performer: Hiss Golden Messenger

08 00:32:00 Fredrik Ullen (piano) (artist)
Ligeti: Musica Ricercata 1-4
Performer: Fredrik Ullen (piano)

09 00:43:00 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Tintinyana
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim

10 00:56:00 Björk (artist)
Sacrifice (Death Grips Remix)
Performer: Björk

11 01:00:00 Lucas Santtana / DJ IZem (artist)
Hold Me In (DJ IZem Remix)
Performer: Lucas Santtana / DJ IZem

12 01:06:00 Porter Ricks (artist)
Nautical Dub
Performer: Porter Ricks

13 01:10:00 Jenny Hval (artist)
Engines in the City
Performer: Jenny Hval

14 01:15:00 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band (artist)
Ah Carrot Is As Close As Ah Rabbit Gets To Ah Diamond
Performer: Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band

15 01:16:00 Kyle Carey (artist)
John Hardy's Wife
Performer: Kyle Carey

16 01:22:00 Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) (artist)
Britten: Cello Suite No. 1, Op. 72/1 - Canto Primo
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)

17 01:24:00 Sound recording by Max Reinhardt (artist)
Sprung: Cottage Garden 11.4.12 07.41am
Performer: Sound recording by Max Reinhardt

18 01:26:00 Mattias Petersson / George Kentros (artist)
Spring 1
Performer: Mattias Petersson / George Kentros



WEDNESDAY 09 MAY 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01h61nk)

01 00:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Performer: Kyung-Ok Park
Performer: Myung-Ja Kwun
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:07:26 Georges Bizet
Les Pecheurs de perles (Act 1)
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Singer: John Osborn
Singer: Gerald Finley
Singer: Raymond Aceto
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:47:47

03 00:55:56 Georges Bizet
Les Pecheurs de perles - opera in 3 acts (Act 2)
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Singer: John Osborn
Singer: Gerald Finley
Singer: Raymond Aceto
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:32:28

04 01:29:20 Georges Bizet
Les Pecheurs de perles - opera in 3 acts (Act 3)
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Singer: John Osborn
Singer: Gerald Finley
Singer: Raymond Aceto
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:30:16

05 02:01:13 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:23:50

06 02:25:32 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth)
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Duration 00:17:25

07 02:43:24 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for trumpet and strings in E flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Oslo Camerata
Conductor: Stephan Barratt-Due
Duration 00:15:21

08 02:59:08 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three choral songs
Lyricist: Jens Peter Jacobsen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:06:05

09 03:05:39 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:09:54

10 03:15:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Performer: Bart van Oort
Duration 00:09:47

11 03:26:13 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Ecce nunc benedicite
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Piotr Lykowski
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Concerto Polacco
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:02:48

12 03:28:58 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
In manus tuas
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Piotr Lykowski
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Concerto Polacco
Conductor: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:02:01

13 03:30:59 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki (artist)
Nunc dimittis
Performer: Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Piotr Lykowski
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Singer: Miroslaw Borzynski
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:03:42

14 03:35:06 Claude Debussy
La fille au cheveux de lin
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:02:23

15 03:37:54 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:05:55

16 03:44:21 Jacques Ibert
Trio for violin, cello and harp
Performer: András Ligeti
Performer: Idilko Radi
Performer: Éva Maros
Duration 00:15:07

17 04:01:15 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne, Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:06:49

18 04:08:35 Moritz Moszkowski
Guitarre for cello and piano
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:03:42

19 04:12:44 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Introduction to 'Choros' for guitar and orchestra (1929)
Performer: Timo Korhonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:13:07

20 04:26:15 Johannes Verhulst
Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:53

21 04:35:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata no 3 in D minor BWV 527
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Duration 00:15:00

22 04:51:00 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

23 04:58:22 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Duration 00:17:00

24 05:15:42 Antonín Dvořák
The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:20:24

25 05:36:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57), "Appassionata"
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:23:03


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01h61nm)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Sweelinck (artist)
Laudate Dominum
Performer: Sweelinck

02 00:04:00 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring

03 00:11:00 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op 78

04 00:15:00 Trad. (artist)
The Floral Dance
Performer: Trad.

05 00:21:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat, D 899 No 4

06 00:33:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet concerto (finale)

07 00:38:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat, Op 3 No 2

08 00:50:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz of the flowers (TheNutcracker)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 00:56:00 Robert Schumann
Mit Myrthen und Rosen (Liederkreis, Op 24)

10 01:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Study No 1 in C (after Chopin's Op 10 No 1)

11 01:04:00 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse, Op 17

12 01:08:00 Claude Debussy
Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire

13 01:15:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtive lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)

14 01:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D, K285

15 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV230

16 01:40:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat, Op 33 No 1

17 01:44:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 15 in A, Op 141 (3rd movement: Allegretto)

18 01:49:00 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana – Country Girls; Rustics & Fishermen; Final Dance of Homage

19 01:54:00 Tony Banks
City of Gold (end)

20 02:01:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat, Op 23 No 2

21 02:06:00 Giacomo Puccini
In questa reggia (Turandot)

22 02:13:00 Gliere (artist)
Harp Concerto in E flat, Op 74 (Finale: Allegro giocoso)
Performer: Gliere

23 02:19:00 Claude Debussy
Pour les "cinq doigts" (No 1 of 12 Etudes)

24 02:22:00 William Walton
Crown Imperial – coronation march for orchestra


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01h61rs)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Arthur Benjamin
Marlborough's Victory (Cotillon Suite)

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in G minor, BWV 1058

03 Edward German (artist)
Henry VIII Dances
Performer: Edward German

04 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op. 50

05 Lutoslawski (artist)
Dance Preludes
Performer: Lutoslawski

06 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Legende, Op. 17
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

07 Frédéric Chopin
Two Waltzes, Op. 69 Nos. 1 and 2

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat, K.375

09 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf, Op. 67

10 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 82
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A, Op. 18 No. 2

12 Giuseppe Verdi
"Qui Radames verra!... O patria mia" (Aida)


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01h61rv)
Strauss Portraits
Episode 3

01 Richard Strauss
Ariadne auf Naxos - opera in a prologue & 1 act Op.60

02 Richard Strauss
Elektra - opera in 1 act Op.58 [1906-8]

03 Richard Strauss
Ariadne auf Naxos - opera in a prologue & 1 act Op.60

04 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - opera in 3 acts Op.59 [1909-10]


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01h61t0)
The Frick Collection
Schumann, Shostakovich


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01h61vt)
Berlin Orchestras
Episode 2


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01h627w)
Truro Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01h61vw)
Matthew Rose, Malcolm Martineau, New Water Music, Jorgen van Rijen

01 00:01:00 Léo Delibes
Coppelia - ballet
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:05:42 Debbie Wiseman
Arsene Lupin
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:23:54 Christopher Gunning (artist)
Symphony No. 4
Performer: Christopher Gunning
Duration 00:05:50

04 00:33:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008 for cello solo
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:38:00 William Walton
Crown imperial - coronation march for orchestra
Duration 00:06:25

06 00:45:25 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 2 in F major Op.99 for cello and piano
Duration 00:06:28

07 00:52:53 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems
Duration 00:14:22

08 01:08:15 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:47

09 01:16:02 Johannes Brahms
4 Ernste Gesange Op.121 for voice and piano
Duration 00:03:28

10 01:22:30 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Ricercar 1
Duration 00:03:05

11 00:51:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio [Allegretto] in B flat major WoO.39 for piano and strings
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:40:35 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 15 in A major Op.141
Duration 00:01:05

13 01:49:40 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:04:13


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01h61rv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01h627y)
Live from the Lighthouse, Poole
Khachaturian, Rachmaninov

01 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane Suite (Dance of Friends, Carpet Embroidery Scene, Uzundra, Lezginka)
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:09:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:35:04

03 00:44:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor Op.32 No 12 for piano
Duration 00:02:33


WED 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b01h6280)
Bittersweet Symphony


WED 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01h6284)
Live from the Lighthouse, Poole
Walton

01 William Walton
Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Duration 00:46:22


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01h6222)
Andro Linklater


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01h625k)
Here's Looking at Me
Germaine Greer


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01h61yg)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 Metá Metá (artist)
Obatalá
Performer: Metá Metá

02 00:08:00 Jenny Hval (artist)
Portrait of the Young Girl as an Artist
Performer: Jenny Hval

03 00:15:00 Studio Orchestra / Johnny De Little (vocals) (artist)
John Barry: A Man Can Develop / Main Theme (music for the fim The Knack ... And How To Get
Performer: Studio Orchestra / Johnny De Little (vocals)

04 00:19:00 Michael Bonaventure (organ of Loretto School, Musselburgh) (artist)
Graham Fitkin: Organ
Performer: Michael Bonaventure (organ of Loretto School, Musselburgh)

05 00:26:00 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band (artist)
Bat Chain Puller (alternate mix)
Performer: Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band

06 00:31:00 Hiss Golden Messenger (artist)
Jesus Shot Me in the Head
Performer: Hiss Golden Messenger

07 00:37:00 Soap&Skin (artist)
Boat Turns Toward The Port
Performer: Soap&Skin

08 00:39:00 Westminster Cathedral Choir / David Hill (conductor) (artist)
Victoria: Sancta Maria, Succurre Miseris
Performer: Westminster Cathedral Choir / David Hill (conductor)

09 00:45:00 Fela Kuti (artist)
Confusion Break Bones (edit)
Performer: Fela Kuti

10 00:58:00 Pond (artist)
End of the Pier
Performer: Pond

11 01:02:00 Markus Wormstorm (artist)
Fetch More
Performer: Markus Wormstorm

12 01:05:00 Fredrik Ullen (piano) (artist)
Ligeti: Etudes pour piano 2ieme livre - XI. En Suspens; XII. Entrelacs; XIII. L'escalier d
Performer: Fredrik Ullen (piano)

13 01:16:00 Kristin Norderval (solo voice) / Jon Gibson (flute) / Richard Peck (tenor saxophone) / Andrew Sterman (bass clarinet) / Gregory Fulkerson (violin) / Michael Riesman (keyboard) / Chorus (artist)
Philip Glass: "Spaceship", from Einstein On The Beach
Performer: Kristin Norderval (solo voice) / Jon Gibson (flute) / Richard Peck (tenor saxophone) / Andrew Sterman (bass clarinet) / Gregory Fulkerson (violin) / Michael Riesman (keyboard) / Chorus



THURSDAY 10 MAY 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01h61np)

01 00:01:13 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no 1 in C major, Hob.7b.1
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Емил Табаков
Duration 00:24:58

02 00:26:41 Marin Goleminov
Cello sonata
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Duration 00:07:29

03 00:34:42 Pancho Vladigerov
Divertimento
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:15:46

04 00:50:54 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:07:03

05 00:58:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:20:09

06 01:19:07 Manuel Infante
Three Andalucian dances
Ensemble: Aglika Genova
Ensemble: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:14:25

07 01:34:02 Johannes Brahms
Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Performer: Mina Ivanova
Performer: Svilen Simeonov
Duration 00:25:31

08 02:01:13 Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus ballet in three scenes (1947)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:28:11

09 02:29:51 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Salve Regina in F minor
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:14:44

10 02:45:06 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks (HWV 351)
Duration 00:16:32

11 03:02:01 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano
Performer: Nikolay Evrov
Duration 00:06:49

12 03:09:11 Johan Halvorsen
Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Vytautas Lukočius
Duration 00:14:18

13 03:23:55 Robert Schumann
Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe Op 48 No 10
Performer: Dan Almgren
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Music Arranger: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Olle Persson
Duration 00:04:00

14 03:27:52 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:37

15 03:33:54 Marin Marais
Tombeau pour Monsr. de Lully
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit
Duration 00:07:40

16 03:41:56 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:05:16

17 03:47:36 Anton Wilhelm Solnitz
Sinfonia in A major, Op 3 no 4
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:11:58

18 04:01:11 Carl Maria von Weber
Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:40

19 04:11:14 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata for violin and guitar in C major, Op 64 No 3
Performer: Andrea Sestakova
Performer: Alois Mensik
Duration 00:04:26

20 04:16:04 Orlande de Lassus
Iam Lucis orto sidere - motet
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:02:54

21 04:19:28 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Serenade in G major, for strings (Op.2) (1897)
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:21:31

22 04:41:19 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in E minor
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi
Duration 00:11:07

23 04:52:53 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Royal Song
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Performer: György Oravecz
Duration 00:05:58

24 04:59:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 5 in B flat major K 22
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ernest Bour
Duration 00:07:35

25 05:07:27 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
10 Songs (Op.3) [1896]
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Performer: Ewa Pobłocka
Duration 00:15:17

26 05:22:58 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:38

27 05:32:07 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in C minor (Hob.XVI/20)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:17:15

28 05:49:50 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Pil-Kwan Sung
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Duration 00:09:39


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01h61nr)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Tale (Romantic Sketches for the young, Op 54)
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner

02 00:04:00 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)

03 00:10:00 Robert Schumann
No 2 of 3 Romances, Op. 94

04 00:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op. 43 - Finale

05 00:22:00 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)

06 00:33:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Tambourin chinois
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

07 00:37:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Overture: Prince Igor
Performer: Alexander Borodin

08 00:48:00 Manuel de Zumaya
Abricias, mortales!

09 00:54:00 Isaac Albéniz
El Puerto (Iberia Book I)

10 01:01:00 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor (3rd movement: Prestissimo)

11 01:05:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Air & Danse Bacchanale (Samson & Dalila)

12 01:13:00 Gabriel Fauré
Mandoline, Op. 58 No. 1

13 01:15:00 Franz Schubert
Ballet II (Rosamunde, D.797)

14 01:22:00 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto No 2 in E "La Cetra"

15 01:33:00 Frédéric Chopin
Grand Valse brillante in E flat, Op 18

16 01:39:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: The Fair Melusina, Op. 32

17 01:50:00 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di vedremo (Madama Butterfly)

18 01:55:00 Frank Bridge
Serenade

19 02:01:00 Messager (artist)
Solo de concours
Performer: Messager

20 02:08:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd movement:Waltz)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

21 02:15:00 Franz Liszt
Petrarch Sonnet No 47 (Annees de Pelerinage - Italie)

22 02:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen, BWV.11 (Final chorus)


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01h61rx)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Arthur Benjamin
Jigg it e Foot (Cotillon Suite)

02 Jaromír Weinberger
Polka and Fugue from Schwanda the Bagpiper

03 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise

04 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso

05 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in C minor, Op. 2 No. 4

06 Dmitry Shostakovich
4 Waltzes for flute, clarinet and piano

07 Albert Ketèlbey (artist)
Sanctuary of the Heart
Performer: Albert Ketèlbey

08 Karol Szymanowski
Litany to the Virgin Mary, Op. 59

09 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F minor, Op. 73

10 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicci)

11
Richard Wagner - Prelude and Liebestod (Tristan and Isolde)

12 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 62

13 00:00:24 Arthur Benjamin
Jigg it e Foot
Duration 00:00:37

14 00:02:04 Jaromír Weinberger
Polka and Fugue from Schwanda the Bagpiper
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Orchestra: Eastman Rochester Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:08:15

15 00:11:06 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Performer: Nancy Crutcher Tunnicliffe
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:14:00

16 00:25:46 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:31

17 00:34:31 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in C minor Op. 2 No. 4
Duration 00:07:11

18 00:43:23 Albert Ketèlbey
Sanctuary of the Heart
Duration 00:05:14

19 00:50:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
4 Waltzes for flute, clarinet and piano
Duration 00:10:25

20 01:02:47 Karol Szymanowski
Litany to the Virgin Mary
Duration 00:08:01

21 01:15:11 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F minor Op. 73
Duration 00:16:55

22 01:34:19 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicci)
Duration 00:02:45

23 01:38:59
Richard Wagner - Prelude & Liebestod (Tristan and Isolde)
Duration 00:20:35

24 02:02:26 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2
Duration 00:27:50


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01j6rky)
Strauss Portraits
Episode 4

01 Richard Strauss
Daphne - opera in 1 act Op.82 [1936-7]

02 Richard Strauss
Die Schweigsame Frau - opera in 3 acts Op.80 [1933-4]

03 Richard Strauss
Friedenstag - opera in 1 act Op.81 [1935-6]

04 Richard Strauss
Capriccio - opera in 1 act Op.85 [1940-41]


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01h61t2)
The Frick Collection
Barber, Liszt, Bartok


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01h61vy)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Acts 1 and 2)


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01h61w2)
Jessye Norman, Hakan Hardenberger, Roxanna Panufnik

01 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Falling in love with love
Performer: Richard Rodgers

02 00:03:00 Mark-Anthony Turnage (artist)
From the Wreckage (extract)
Performer: Mark-Anthony Turnage

03 00:13:00 Johann Stamitz (artist)
Trumpet Concerto in D (3rd movement)
Performer: Johann Stamitz

04 00:22:00 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Both Sides, Now
Performer: Joni Mitchell

05 00:33:00 Leonardo LEO (artist)
Sinfonia from L'Olimpiade
Performer: Leonardo LEO

06 00:41:00 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in G minor Op.118 No.3

07 00:46:00 Henry Purcell
When I'm Laid in Earth (Dido and Aeneas)

08 00:57:00
Richard Wagner - Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)

09 01:05:00 Dario Castello
Sonata Seconda

10 01:13:00 Roxanna Panufnik
Memorial Acclamation & Amen (Westminster Mass)

11 01:21:00 Roxanna Panufnik
All Shall Be Well

12 01:33:00 George Gershwin
Fascinatin' rhythm (from Lady, be good!)

13 01:38:00 Georges Bizet
Habanera (from Carmen)

14 01:47:00 Trad. (artist)
Do Lawd, oh do Lawd
Performer: Trad.

15 01:53:00 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01j6rky)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01h628n)
The Halle - Mozart, Mahler


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01h6224)
Bring Up the Bodies, 56 Up, Babel


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01h625m)
Here's Looking at Me
Akram Khan


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01h61yj)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:00 Sun Ra (artist)
Sun Song
Performer: Sun Ra

02 00:05:00 Fernanda Abreu (artist)
Olhar
Performer: Fernanda Abreu

03 00:10:00 Hiss Golden Messenger (artist)
Dreamwood
Performer: Hiss Golden Messenger

04 00:13:00 Fredrik Ullen (piano) (artist)
Ligeti: Musica Ricercata - 11. Andante Misurato E Tranquillo, "Omaggio A Girolamo Frescoba
Performer: Fredrik Ullen (piano)

05 00:19:00 Malawi Mouse Boys (artist)
Kunvera (To Hear)
Performer: Malawi Mouse Boys

06 00:22:00 Max Bondi (artist)
Chiral
Performer: Max Bondi

07 00:27:00 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band (artist)
Hoboism
Performer: Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band

08 00:36:00 Sufjan Stevens (artist)
Futile Devices (Shigeto Remix)
Performer: Sufjan Stevens

09 00:40:00 Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) / Benjamin Britten (piano) (artist)
Debussy: Cello Sonata In D Minor - 3. Finale
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) / Benjamin Britten (piano)

10 00:45:00 Zita Swoon Group (artist)
Ala Lon Man Di
Performer: Zita Swoon Group

11 00:51:00 Vinicio Capossela (artist)
Billy Budd
Performer: Vinicio Capossela

12 00:57:00 Krystle Warren & The Faculty (artist)
The Clod And The Pebble
Performer: Krystle Warren & The Faculty

13 01:00:00 Dolphins Into the Future (artist)
Lapse ? Dream
Performer: Dolphins Into the Future

14 01:05:00 Choir Of Trinity College Cambridge / Richard Marlow (artist)
Peter Philips: Ne Reminiscaris Domine
Performer: Choir Of Trinity College Cambridge / Richard Marlow

15 01:09:00 Gerry Diver (artist)
Fulham Broadway (featuring Christy Moore)
Performer: Gerry Diver

16 01:13:00 Sean Fogarty (artist)
thewind_geeseremix
Performer: Sean Fogarty

17 01:19:00 Krystle Warren (artist)
You Can Take Me With You
Performer: Krystle Warren

18 01:22:00 Sun Ra (artist)
New Horizons
Performer: Sun Ra

19 01:26:00 Umm Kulthum (artist)
Ala Balad El Mahboub
Performer: Umm Kulthum



FRIDAY 11 MAY 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01h61nt)

01 00:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Performer: Thomas Norup Jensen
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Duration 00:20:19

02 00:21:57 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas
Duration 00:11:58

03 00:34:28 Johannes Brahms
Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Viktor Stenhjem
Performer: Rachel Roberts
Performer: Radim Sedmidubský
Performer: Alasdair Strange
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Duration 00:39:42

04 01:14:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:44:55

05 02:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Performer: Aivars Kalejas
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Orchestra: Orchestra of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:21:13

06 02:22:55 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:25:07

07 02:48:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in D major
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Duration 00:11:53

08 03:00:41 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem arr. for 2 pianos [orig. for orchestra]
Performer: Lestari Scholtes
Performer: Gwylim Janssens
Duration 00:11:57

09 03:13:04 Kaspar Forster
O Quam dulcis
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Krzysztof Szmyt
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:06:30

10 03:20:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet for strings no. 1 (Op.49) in C major
Duration 00:15:01

11 03:35:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:04:16

12 03:40:10 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne no 2 in D flat major, Op 27
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:06:00

13 03:46:37 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major (Op.40 No.1) arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:05:26

14 03:52:27 Miguel Yuste
Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Performer: Cristo Barrios
Performer: Lila Gailing
Duration 00:07:03

15 04:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to Egmont - incidental music, Op 84
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:08:38

16 04:10:14 William Mathias
A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:14

17 04:19:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in C major
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:12:44

18 04:33:02 Jacques Offenbach
Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Singer: Lyne Fortin
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique du Quebec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:07:44

19 04:41:08 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz
Duration 00:09:12

20 04:50:51 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Salve Sidus Polonorum - Cantata in honour of St Wojciech (Adalbertus) (Op.72)
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Henryk Wojnarowski
Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:24:46

21 05:16:07 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:19:37

22 05:36:07 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:06

23 05:43:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
CHECK BEFORE USING Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:15:46


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01h61nw)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Malcolm Arnold
Con brio (from English Dances, Set 2, op.33)

02 00:03:00 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)

03 00:09:00 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)

04 00:15:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Intermezzo from Symphony no.6
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

05 00:21:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Pantomime (Pieces de clavecin)

06 00:25:00
Johann Strauss II - Scherz-Polka, Op.72

07 00:33:00
Richard Wagner - Wach auf, es nahet gen den Tag (from Die Meistersinger, Act III)

08 00:38:00 Franz Liszt
"Rigoletto" de Verdi: Paraphrase de concert

09 00:45:00 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata, S 164

10 01:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, RV 234 „L'Inquietudine"

11 01:08:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Morgenlied (Op.86, no.2)

12 01:10:00 Jean Sibelius
Andante festivo

13 01:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo finale to Piano Concerto No.5 in E-flat major, Op.73 "Emperor"

14 01:28:00 George Gershwin
Prelude no.3 – Allegro ben ritmato e deciso (Three Preludes)

15 01:33:00 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (4 episodes from Rodeo)

16 01:41:00 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo from Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.65

17 01:48:00 Antonín Dvořák
Largo from Symphony No.9 in E minor, op.95 "From the New World"

18 02:01:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Marche joyeuse

19 02:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Larghetto from Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581

20 02:18:00 Julius Fucik
Entry of the Gladiators, Op.68

21 02:20:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera from RV 530


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01h61s3)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Arthur Benjamin
Argyle (Cotillon Suite)

02 Gliere (artist)
Dance of the Russian Sailors
Performer: Gliere

03 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Procession of the Nobles

04 Francis Poulenc
Aubade

05 Igor Stravinsky
3 Dances from The Soldier's Tale

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio K.418

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A, K.581

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio (from the Gran Partita, K.361)

09 Gavin Bryars
Jesus Blood Never Failed Me Yet

10 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 53

11 00:00:09 Arthur Benjamin
Argyle (Cotillon Suite)
Duration 00:01:08

12 00:02:31 Reyngold Moritsevich Gliere & Nicolai (1844-1908) Rimsky-Korsakov (artist)
Dance of the Sailors; Procession of the Nobles
Performer: Reyngold Moritsevich Gliere & Nicolai (1844-1908) Rimsky-Korsakov
Duration 00:08:02

13 00:11:34 Francis Poulenc
Aubade
Duration 00:20:12

14 00:34:36 Igor Stravinsky
Three Dances from A Soldier's Tale
Performer: Aloys Kontarsky
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:06:27

15 00:49:27 George Frideric Handel
All we like sheep (Messiah)
Duration 00:03:54

16 01:00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet
Duration 00:31:09

17 01:35:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K.361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:38

18 01:45:08 Gavin Bryars
Jesus Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Duration 00:25:57

19 02:00:52 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor Op. 53
Duration 00:31:52


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01h61s5)
Strauss Portraits
Episode 5

01 Richard Strauss
Winterweihe Op.48`4 vers. for voice & orch.

02 Richard Strauss
Salome - opera in 1 act Op.54 [1903-5]

03 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen AV.142 for 23 solo strings

04 Richard Strauss
Arabella - opera in 3 acts Op.79 [1929-32]


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01h61t4)
The Frick Collection
Kunc, Faure, Borodin


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01h61w4)
Berlin Orchestras
Episode 3


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01h61w6)
Jose Serebrier, Tamara Stefanovich, Consortium5

01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:03:45 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46, orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:03:45
Interview: Jose Serebrier
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:12:42 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Meditation in D major Op.32 vers. violin and orchestra
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:12:42
Interview: Jose Serebrier
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:22:25 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - dramma lirico in 4 acts
Duration 00:05:35

07 00:28:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concertone in C major K.190 for 2 violins and orchestra
Duration 00:06:02

08 00:34:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 105 BWV.105 (Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht)
Duration 00:06:03

09 00:40:05 Béla Bartók
3 Burlesques Sz.47 for piano
Duration 00:02:29

10 00:40:05
Interview: Tamara Stefanovich
Duration 00:02:29

11 00:45:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Duration 00:05:18

12 00:45:39
Interview: Tamara Stefanovich
Duration 00:05:18

13 00:59:44 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G major Op.6`1
Duration 00:11:06

14 01:10:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo, re di Creta, ossia Ilia ed Idamante - opera K.366
Duration 00:04:45

15 01:15:35 Adriaan Willaert
Forma decens mores
Duration 00:01:52

16 01:17:27 Jørgen Presten (artist)
Commoda res et pulchra
Performer: Jørgen Presten
Duration 00:01:50

17 01:17:27
Interview: Consortium5
Duration 00:01:50

18 01:23:55 William Byrd
In nomine no. 4 for 5 viols [a.g fe d:a d. c b$]
Duration 00:02:41

19 01:26:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
'Allegro' from Viola Concerto in G Minor
Duration 00:02:45

20 01:26:36
Interview: Consortium5
Duration 00:02:45

21 01:33:45 Kathryn Butler (artist)
Chanterelle
Performer: Kathryn Butler
Duration 00:05:13

22 01:38:58 Jules Semler-Collery (artist)
Barcarolle et Chanson Bachique
Performer: Jules Semler-Collery
Duration 00:02:33


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01h61s5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01h629p)
BBC SSO - Mozart, Bruckner


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01h629r)
Michele Roberts, Rachel De-Lahay, Sarah Jackson, RM Hubbert


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01h625p)
Here's Looking at Me
Robert Winston


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01h629t)
Paprika in Session

01 The Chehade Brothers (artist)
Debbik Debbik
Performer: The Chehade Brothers

02 Diabel Cissokho (artist)
Koto Kawding
Performer: Diabel Cissokho

03 Amadou & Mariam (artist)
Dogou Badia feat. Santigold
Performer: Amadou & Mariam

04 Nordic (artist)
French Elephant Walk
Performer: Nordic

05 Lucas Santtana (artist)
O violão de Mario Bros remixed by Alexandre Coutinho
Performer: Lucas Santtana

06 Paprika (artist)
Caje, Sukarije
Performer: Paprika

07 Paprika (artist)
Dafni Ke Milia
Performer: Paprika

08 Krystle Warren (artist)
Every Other Day / The Clod and the Pebble
Performer: Krystle Warren

09 Martha Wainwright (artist)
Martha Wainwright sings LA FOULE
Performer: Martha Wainwright

10 Son de la Frontera (artist)
Al jardin de la alegria - alegrias y cantiñas de Pinini
Performer: Son de la Frontera

11 Minor Empire (artist)
Ismail's Spell
Performer: Minor Empire

12 Minor Empire (artist)
Bülbülüm Altin Kafeste
Performer: Minor Empire

13 Pancho Álvarez (artist)
A Camposa
Performer: Pancho Álvarez

14 Vinicio Capossela (artist)
Goliath
Performer: Vinicio Capossela

15 At First Light (artist)
El Garrotin
Performer: At First Light

16 Altan (artist)
The Lily Of The West
Performer: Altan

17 Kottarashky and the Raindogs (artist)
Babo
Performer: Kottarashky and the Raindogs

18 Zita Swoon Group (artist)
Ala Lon Man Di (God is hard to know)
Performer: Zita Swoon Group

19 Paprika (artist)
Zlestosko Oro
Performer: Paprika

20 Paprika (artist)
Tractor
Performer: Paprika

21 The Hut People (artist)
Shoes In Black
Performer: The Hut People

22 Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars (artist)
Toman Teti M'Ba Akala (How would they know that you have money?)
Performer: Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars

23 Al Andaluz Project (artist)
Al Garnati - El Bulbul
Performer: Al Andaluz Project

24 Goran Bregović (artist)
Mesecina - Moonlight
Performer: Goran Bregović

25 Pelios (artist)
Vallpigan Och Konungen
Performer: Pelios