Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 APRIL 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01ghgy2)

01 00:01:12 Béla Bartók
Concerto no. 2 Sz.95 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:28:11

02 00:29:51 Arnold Bax
Symphony no. 2 in E minor
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:40:21

03 01:10:36 Samuel Barber
Adagio for string orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:08:10

04 01:19:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 4 in C major Op.112 vers. revised
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:38:59

05 01:58:34 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Gde nasha roza? (Where is our rose?) - song
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:00:59

06 02:01:11 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:25:05

07 02:26:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 135
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:26:33

08 02:53:46 Igor Kuljerić
Toccata za vibrafon i glasovir [Toccata for vibraphone and piano]
Performer: Ivana Bilic
Performer: Vanja Kuljeric
Duration 00:06:55

09 03:01:12 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:11:55

10 03:13:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.530 for organ (trans. for piano)
Performer: Jan Michiels
Duration 00:12:08

11 03:26:11 Théodore Dubois
Chant Pastoral
Performer: Kalevi Kiviniemi
Duration 00:04:22

12 03:31:03 Antonín Dvořák
Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:08:00

13 03:39:29 Traditional Catalan
El Mariner
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Music Arranger: Manuel Garcia Morante
Duration 00:02:18

14 03:41:41 Traditional Catalan
Rossinyol
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Music Arranger: Manuel Garcia Morante
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Duration 00:01:53

15 03:44:03 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Orchestra: St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra, Vilnius
Conductor: Donatas Katkus
Duration 00:15:27

16 04:01:11 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Le Bandit (Overture)
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:07:07

17 04:08:48 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Performer: Timothy Lines
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:10:58

18 04:20:13 Hubert Parry
Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:10:49

19 04:31:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for violin solo no.3 (BWV.1006) in E major
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:14:46

20 04:46:46 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:35:47

21 05:22:56 Anonymous
3 pieces
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua of London
Director: Philip Thorby
Duration 00:08:22

22 05:31:45 Nicolò Paganini
Etude No.2 in E flat
Performer: Arthur Friedheim
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:06:06

23 05:38:06 Francois du Fault
L'Offrande
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:06:15

24 05:44:51 Paule Maurice
Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:41


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01gvql6)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
Festival March

02 00:10:00 William Cornysh
Ave Maria Mater Dei

03 00:14:00 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz no.1

04 00:26:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for glass harmonica solo

05 00:31:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for piano, trumpet, 2 violins, viola, cello and double-bass, Op.65

06 00:48:00 Michael Torke
Moorea – green cliffs

07 00:52:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Freedom from The Sea Hawk

08 00:57:00 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)

09 01:05:00 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture

10 01:17:00 Claude Debussy
En bateau

11 01:21:00
Richard Wagner - Loge, hor! Lausche hieher! (Loge, listen!...)

12 01:30:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata BWV 52 (Fasche Welt, dir trau ich nicht)

13 01:34:00 Frédéric Chopin
Etude No.3 in E major, Op.10

14 01:41:00 Edward Elgar
Fourth movement from Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85

15 01:54:00 Antonio Vivaldi
First movement from Trio RV 82


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01gvql8)
Building a Library: Vivaldi Operas


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b01gvqsb)
If Chimes Could Whisper - The Strange Tale of the Glass Armonica


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01gvqsd)
Highlights from the 2012 Resonanzen Festival in Vienna

01 Nicola Matteis (artist)
"Grottesque" from the ballet music from "Sesostri, re di Egitto"
Performer: Nicola Matteis

02 Anon. (artist)
Stantipes
Performer: Anon.

03 Neidhart von Reuenthal (artist)
Der Veiel
Performer: Neidhart von Reuenthal

04 Nicola Matteis (artist)
Suite of ballet music from "Il finto Policare": March; La Piva; Gavotte
Performer: Nicola Matteis

05 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Sonata Violino representativa in A (1681)
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

06 Antonio Maria Bononcini (artist)
"Gloria" - Mass a 5 in G minor
Performer: Antonio Maria Bononcini


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b01gvqsg)
Brigit Forsyth

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Variations on a rococo theme Op.33 for cello and orchestra - Variation 7 & coda
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:01:57 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano - 4th movement; Allegretto
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:05:53 Max Bruch
Kol nidrei Op.47 for cello and orchestra
Duration 00:10:47

04 00:16:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.531 for 2 cellos and orchestra
Duration 00:09:58

05 00:26:38 Franz Schubert
Notturno Trio in E flat major, D.897
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:08:38

06 00:35:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92 - 2nd movement; Allegretto
Duration 00:07:41

07 00:42:57 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - opera in 4 acts - Overture
Duration 00:11:25

08 00:54:22 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra - Variation 7; Troyte
Duration 00:03:05

09 00:57:27 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Chanson hindou [from Sadko], arr. B Harrison for cello solo
Duration 00:03:07

10 01:00:34 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie Op.24 for cello and piano
Duration 00:06:40

11 01:07:14
E J Moeran - Concerto for cello and orchestra - 3rd movement; Allegretto deciso, alla marc
Duration 00:09:57

12 01:17:11 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings - 3rd movement; Nocturne
Performer: Alexander Borodin
Duration 00:08:34

13 01:25:45 Philip Glass
Concerto for cello and orchestra - 3rd Movement
Duration 00:06:51

14 01:32:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo - Prelude
Duration 00:05:11

15 01:37:47 Al Kooper (artist)
South American Getaway [Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid], arr. Walter Despalj for 12 cell
Performer: Al Kooper
Duration 00:04:50

16 01:42:37 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Duration 00:03:08

17 01:45:45 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the bumble-bee, arr. McFerrin
Duration 00:01:08


SAT 16:00 Opera on 3 (b01gvqsj)
Live from the Met
Wagner's Die Walkure


SAT 21:30 Jazz Record Requests (b01gvqsl)

01 Jack Teagarden (artist)
Farewell Blues
Performer: Jack Teagarden

02 Sandy Brown (artist)
African Queen
Performer: Sandy Brown

03 Tony Coe (artist)
Bali Ha'i
Performer: Tony Coe

04 Count Basie (artist)
Doggin' Around
Performer: Count Basie

05 Charlie Parker (artist)
Confirmation
Performer: Charlie Parker

06 Allen Toussaint (artist)
Tipitina and Me
Performer: Allen Toussaint

07 Ben Webster (artist)
Do Nothin' til You Hear From Me
Performer: Ben Webster

08 Tubby Hayes (artist)
Guys and Dolls
Performer: Tubby Hayes

09 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Looking Glass
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

10 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
One For Daddy-O
Performer: Cannonball Adderley

11 Johnny Guarnieri (artist)
Stealin' Apples
Performer: Johnny Guarnieri


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01gvqsq)
Jonathan Harvey, Walter Murch

01 Jonathan Harvey
Song Offerings

02 Jonathan Harvey
Summer Clouds Awakening

03 Pierre Henry/Pierre Schaeffer (artist)
Symphonie pour un homme seul
Performer: Pierre Henry/Pierre Schaeffer



SUNDAY 29 APRIL 2012


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b01gvqzz)
Great British Jazz Recordings

01 Buddy Featherstonhaugh Radio Rhythm Club Sextet (artist)
How Am I To Know?
Performer: Buddy Featherstonhaugh Radio Rhythm Club Sextet

02 Vic Lewis New York Jazzmen (artist)
Basin St Blues
Performer: Vic Lewis New York Jazzmen

03 Buddy Featherstonhaugh Radio Rhythm Club Sextet (artist)
'Aintcha Got Music
Performer: Buddy Featherstonhaugh Radio Rhythm Club Sextet

04 Vic Lewis / Jack Parnell Jazzmen (artist)
At The Jazz Band Ball
Performer: Vic Lewis / Jack Parnell Jazzmen

05 Vic Lewis Orchestra (artist)
Inspiration
Performer: Vic Lewis Orchestra

06 First English Public Jam Session (artist)
Tea for Two
Performer: First English Public Jam Session

07 George Shearing Sextet (artist)
Cymbal Simon
Performer: George Shearing Sextet

08 Ted Heath (artist)
Bakerloo Non Stop
Performer: Ted Heath

09 James Moody and Annie Ross (artist)
Le Vent Vert
Performer: James Moody and Annie Ross

10 Quintette du Hot Club de France (artist)
Django's Tiger (Tiger Rag)
Performer: Quintette du Hot Club de France

11 Joe Harriott (artist)
Modal
Performer: Joe Harriott

12 John Mayer / Joe Harriott double Quintet (artist)
Mishra Blues
Performer: John Mayer / Joe Harriott double Quintet


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01gvr01)

01 00:01:12 Béla Bartók
Piano concerto no.3, Sz.119
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:24:36

02 00:26:15 Jean Sibelius
Scene historiques - Suite no.2, Op.66
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:18:47

03 00:45:28 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.7 in C
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:23:03

04 01:08:59 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (mon DOD)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:25:45

05 01:35:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite no 2 for 2 pianos, Op 17
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:24:24

06 02:01:12 Karl Goldmark
Im Fruhling (In the Spring): overture (Op.36)
Orchestra: Hungarian Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Jancsovics
Duration 00:13:47

07 02:15:28 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A major, Op 81
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet
Duration 00:32:32

08 02:48:31 Claude Debussy
Iberia (Images No 2)
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:21:58

09 03:10:54 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor (Wq.49,1) (Moderato; Andante; Allegro assai)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:13:48

10 03:25:06 Eduard Tubin
Ave Maria
Performer: Andres Paas
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Director: Ants Soots
Duration 00:04:26

11 03:29:57 Emīls Dārziņš
Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Orchestra: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonīds Vīgners
Duration 00:06:56

12 03:37:18 George Frideric Handel
Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:07:11

13 03:44:54 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige streiche, Op 28
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:14:39

14 04:01:11 Giovanni Valentini
Tocchin le trombe
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:07:43

15 04:09:19 Pieter van Maldere
Sinfonia in A major (viola obligata)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Filip Bral
Duration 00:12:43

16 04:22:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in B flat major K.191 for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Ronald Karten
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:16:58

17 04:39:50 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:22

18 04:48:36 Stanislaw Moniuszko
String Quartet No 1 in D minor
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet
Duration 00:15:30

19 05:04:32 André Jolivet
Chant de Linos for flute and piano
Performer: Aleš Kacjan
Performer: Bojan Gorišek
Duration 00:10:20

20 05:15:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:22:13

21 05:38:05 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suites Nos 1 & 2
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:21:29


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01gvr03)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words "The Bee's Wedding" (Op.67, no.4)

02 00:05:00 Joseph Haydn
First movement from Symphony No.102 in B flat major

03 00:14:00 Edvard Grieg
Ved Rondane (At Rondane), Op.33, no.9

04 00:18:00 Eric Coates (artist)
Halcyon Days (The Three Elizabeths)
Performer: Eric Coates

05 00:28:00 Antonín Dvořák
Fourth movement from "Dumky" Trio, Op.90

06 00:34:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on a Bald Mountain (Original version)

07 00:47:00 Thomas Tallis
Laudate Dominum

08 00:52:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesleid
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

09 00:56:00 Juan Bautista Plaza Alfonso (artist)
El currucha (Joropo)
Performer: Juan Bautista Plaza Alfonso

10 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Opening Allegro from Eine kleine Nachtmusik, Serenade in G K525

11 01:10:00 Gaspar Cassadó
Requiebros

12 01:15:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet (Suite No.1), The Balcony Scene

13 01:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No.21 in B flat major, BWV 868 (From The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)

14 01:29:00 Luigi Cherubini
Scherzo from String Quartet No.6

15 01:37:00 William Walton
A selection from Façade [Polka / Waltz / Popular Song]

16 01:46:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Slow movement from Piano Concerto No.2

17 01:55:00 Trad. (artist)
Bobby Shaftoe
Performer: Trad.


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01gvr05)
Rob Cowan

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflöte: "Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja"

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Voyevoda: Overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen, BWV 12

04 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Poeme in F sharp Op. 32, No. 1
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

05 Franz Schmidt
Notre Dame: Intermezzo

06 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F, Op. 46 No. 4

07 Josef Lanner
Pesth Waltzes

08 Franz Liszt
La lugubre gondola

09 Edvard Grieg
Overture: In Autumn

10 Henri Duparc
L'Invitation au voyage

11 Carlos Chávez (artist)
Sinfonia India
Performer: Carlos Chávez

12 Carl Nielsen
An imaginary journey to the Faroe Islands

13 Antonio Caldara
Te decus virgineum

14 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage

15 Giovanni Bottesini
Passione Amorose

16 Germaine Tailleferre (artist)
Ouverture
Performer: Germaine Tailleferre

17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in G, K301

18
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Le Roi Malgré Lui: Morceau d'ensemble (Act 2)


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00m0d6x)
Margaret Mountford


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01gvr07)
Music for Prague

00 00:29:47 Jakob Regnart
Stetit Jesus
Choir: Cinquecento Renaissance Vokal
Duration 00:05:48

00 00:01:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to 'Don Giovanni'
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:29

00 00:44:11 Franz Brixi
1st movement from Concerto for organ in G major
Performer: Vera Hermanova
Choir: Capella Regia Musicalis
Conductor: Robert Hugo
Duration 00:07:00

00 00:52:40 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Sinfonia to 'Ezio'
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:06:33

00 00:08:34 Guillaume de Machaut
Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Choir: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:05:21

00 00:36:56 J.J.I. Brentner
Aria V in G, "Cor meum tibi dedo"
Singer: Hana Blazikova
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:06:23

00 00:16:38 Josef Myslivecek
Divertimento in F major
Orchestra: Suk Chamber Orchestra Prague
Conductor: Josef Vlach
Duration 00:12:06

01 00:16:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Don Giovanni
Duration 00:12:06

02 00:16:38 Guillaume de Machaut
Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Duration 00:12:06

03 00:16:38 Josef Myslivecek
Divertimento in F
Duration 00:12:06

04 00:16:38 Jakob Regnart
Stetit Jesus
Duration 00:12:06

05 00:16:38 Jan Joseph Brentner (artist)
Aria V in G, "Cor meum tibi dedo"
Performer: Jan Joseph Brentner
Duration 00:12:06

06 00:16:38 Franz Brixi (artist)
Concerto for organ in G (1st movement)
Performer: Franz Brixi
Duration 00:12:06

07 00:16:38 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Ézio [Sinfonia]
Duration 00:12:06


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01gvr09)
Maxim Vengerov - Bach, Handel, Beethoven

01 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in D major Op.1`13 for violin and continuo

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major Op.47 (Kreutzer) for violin and piano

04 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances, arr. Joachim for violin and piano [orig. for piano duet] - no.1 in G

05 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor Op.16 for violin and piano
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01ghg90)
Chichester Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01gvr0w)
Choral Proms Preview

01 Giuseppe Ottavio Pitoni (artist)
Cantate Domino
Performer: Giuseppe Ottavio Pitoni

02 John Cage
Four squared

03 Edward Elgar
Coronation ode Op.44, extract - The Queen/Daughter Of Ancient Kings

04 Frederick Loewe (artist)
My Fair Lady, extract - Servant's Chorus
Performer: Frederick Loewe

05 Leonard Bernstein
Mass, extract - Responsory: Alleluia / First Introit (Rondo): I. Prefatory Prayers / Thric

06 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens Act 3, extract - 17. The heavens seem to bless Carthage on this festive day /

07 John Cage
Five

08 Steve Martland
Street Songs - Poor Roger / Oranges And Lemons

09 William Walton
Belshazzar's Feast


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01gvr4t)
Beauty

01 Claude Debussy
La Fille aux chevaux de lin

02 00:01:42
Walter Savage Landor
God Scatters Beauty, Eve Best

03 00:02:34 Christian Sinding (artist)
Pinselilje
Performer: Christian Sinding

04 00:04:11
Alexander Pope
The Rape of the Lock, Don Warrington

05 00:04:16 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Sleeping Beauty
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:09:05
William Wordsworth
Lines composed a Few Miles above Tintern Abbey, Eve Best

07 00:09:15 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden

08 00:16:50
Dante Gabriel Rossetti
Genius in Beauty, Don Warrington

09 00:17:50 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva

10 00:22:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.2 in D minor

11 00:22:48
Charles Baudelaire
Beauty, Eve Best

12 00:26:34
Andrew Marvel
To his coy mistress, Don Warrington

13 00:26:55 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Avue Passione
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

14 00:30:11
Emily Dickinson
I died for beauty, Eve Best

15 00:30:15 Samuel Barber
Antony and Cleopatra

16 00:33:16
Thom Gunn
The Beautician, Don Warrington

17 00:33:29 Edvard Grieg
Gone, Op71 No.6

18 00:36:16
Charles Baudelaire
The Eyes of Beauty, Eve Best

19 00:37:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet

20 00:38:41
Christopher Marlowe
Hero and Leander, Don Warrington

21 00:40:10 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau

22 00:45:38
Sara Teasdale
Helen of Troy, Eve Best

23 00:45:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.11

24 00:51:34 William Byrd
Pavan & Galliard a 5

25 00:52:01
WB Yeats
He Remembers Forgotten Beauty, Don Warrington

26 00:55:33 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens

27 01:04:11
Paul Verlaine
Moonlight, Don Warrington

28 01:04:16 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E Minor, Op 72 No.1

29 01:07:42
Pablo Neruda
Ode to Naked Beauty, Eve Best

30 01:10:09 Claude Debussy
Valse Romantique


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b011ty3c)
Europe: The Art of Austerity


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01g4vv1)
Shakespeare on 3
Romeo and Juliet


SUN 22:30 World Routes (b01gvrp5)
2012
Part 3

01 Egidio Cuadrado and José Hernando Noguera (artist)
Matilde Lina
Performer: Egidio Cuadrado and José Hernando Noguera

02 Carlos Vives (artist)
La Gota Fria (The Cold Drip)
Performer: Carlos Vives

03 Carlos Vives (artist)
Carito
Performer: Carlos Vives

04 Carlos Vives (artist)
La Vieja Sara
Performer: Carlos Vives

05 Carlos Vives (artist)
El pollo vallenato
Performer: Carlos Vives

06 Kumajana (artist)
El Jasave - he who knows
Performer: Kumajana

07 Kumajana (artist)
La Cavacion
Performer: Kumajana

08 Kumajana (artist)
La Tigra Puyita
Performer: Kumajana

09 José Hernando Noguera and Alfredo Rosado (artist)
Hermosa
Performer: José Hernando Noguera and Alfredo Rosado

10 Egidio Cuadrado and José Hernando Noguera (artist)
La Hamaca Grande
Performer: Egidio Cuadrado and José Hernando Noguera


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b01gvrp9)
Janek Gwizdala Quartet

01 Janek Gwizdala Quartet (artist)
Feedback
Performer: Janek Gwizdala Quartet

02 Janek Gwizdala Quartet (artist)
What She Didn't Say
Performer: Janek Gwizdala Quartet

03 Janek Gwizdala Quartet (artist)
Can't Wait For Perfect
Performer: Janek Gwizdala Quartet

04 Janek Gwizdala Quartet (artist)
Bethany
Performer: Janek Gwizdala Quartet



MONDAY 30 APRIL 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01gvt6x)

01 00:01:11 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:15:49

02 00:17:25 František Jiránek
Flute Concerto in G major
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:28:51 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:20:53

04 00:50:08 Antonio Rosetti
Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:20:48

05 01:11:22 František Jiránek
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Marina Katarzhnova
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:15:55

06 01:27:43 Carl Reinecke
Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, Op.188
Performer: Maarten Karres
Performer: Jaap Prinsen
Performer: Ariane Veelo-Karres
Duration 00:22:48

07 01:50:56 František Jiránek
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:08:36

08 02:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.39 (K.543) in E flat major
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:30:51

09 02:32:32 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:31:52

10 03:04:54 Stanislaw Moniuszko
4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Music Arranger: Piotr Mazynski
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:08:03

11 03:13:21 Uuno Klami
Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:56

12 03:21:42 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47
Performer: Teresa Carreño
Duration 00:08:04

13 03:30:12 Nicolaus Bruhns
Alleluja. Paratum cor meum for 3 voices, violin, 2 va da gamba and bc
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Ian Honeyman
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:12:58

14 03:43:40 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:15:53

15 04:01:11 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:54

16 04:09:30 Jan z Lublina
3 Dances from the Organ Tabulature of Jan z Lublina
Duration 00:03:28

17 04:13:15 (Traditional American)
Rise up shepherd, and follow
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: Toronto Mendelssohn Youth Choir
Conductor: John Rutter
Singer: Russell Braun
Duration 00:02:46

18 04:16:24 Michael Haydn
Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Ensemble: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Duration 00:08:55

19 04:25:50 Percy Grainger
Hill-Song No 1
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:13:12

20 04:39:27 Dirk Schäfer
Adagio patetico, 3rd movement from Piano Quintet, Op.5 (1901)
Performer: Jacob Bogaart
Ensemble: Orpheus String Quartet
Duration 00:09:06

21 04:48:56 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia (Amore, Pace e Providenza (Al fragor di lieta tromba))
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:03:29

22 04:52:54 Josef Suk
A Winter's tale
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Vašata
Duration 00:16:04

23 05:09:27 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:27:34

24 05:37:29 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:21:57


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01gvt6z)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00
John Foulds - April – England (Impressions of Time and Place No.1)

02 00:09:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat Op.44 – third movement Scherzo

03 00:15:00 Claude Gervaise (artist)
Pavane dí Angleterre
Performer: Claude Gervaise

04 00:17:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Carmen Concert Fantasy (Aragonaise & Habanera)

05 00:25:00 Frédéric Chopin
Étude in E minor Op.25 No.5

06 00:33:00 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance No.3

07 00:39:00 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thais

08 00:45:00 Enrique Granados
Spanish Dance No.5 'Andaluza'

09 00:49:00 George Frideric Handel
'Lascia ch'io pianga' (Rinaldo)

10 00:55:00 George Gershwin
Promenade 'Walking the Dog'

11 01:01:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets: III. Mercury, The Winged Messenger

12 01:06:00 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus

13 01:10:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Dance of the Buffoons (from The Snow Maiden)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

14 01:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in D major BWV1068 – Bourée & Gigue

15 01:21:00 Benjamin Britten
Waltz (from Three Divertimenti)

16 01:24:00 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten

17 01:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto RV570 'La tempest di mare'

18 01:40:00 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum, Winterreise D911

19 01:45:00 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival

20 01:55:00 Felix Mendelssohn
On wings of Song, arranged Liszt

21 02:02:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Oboe Concerto in B flat Wq164 third movement)

22 02:10:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No.1 Op.40

23 02:18:00 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)

24 02:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.4 – third movement Rondo

25 02:27:00 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.3


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01gvt71)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 S. Philidor (artist)
Entrée de Mr. de Liancourt
Performer: S. Philidor

02 Joseph Canteloube
L'Antoueno

03 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 3 - El Polo

04 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D Hob. XVIII (Finale)

05 Arcangelo Corelli
Follia (1700)

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto BWV 1042

07 Wolf (artist)
Ganymed
Performer: Wolf

08 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux D.780: No. 5 in F minor; No. 6 in A flat Major

09 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F Op.11

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor BWV 582

11 Bach-Busoni (artist)
In Dir Est Freude BWV 615
Performer: Bach-Busoni

12 Bach-Busoni (artist)
Nun freut euch, lieben Christen gmein BWV 734
Performer: Bach-Busoni

13 Antonio Vivaldi
Opera Survey

14 00:00:02 François-André Danican Philidor (artist)
Entree de Mr. de Liancourt
Performer: François-André Danican Philidor
Duration 00:01:51

15 00:02:45 Joseph Canteloube
L'Antoueno
Duration 00:03:22

16 00:06:40 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 3: El polo
Duration 00:06:44

17 00:13:44 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D Hob.XVIII (Finale)
Duration 00:04:24

18 00:34:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto BWV 1042
Duration 00:16:38

19 00:53:22 Hugo Wolf
Ganymed
Duration 00:05:03

20 00:59:00 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux D.780, No. 5 in F minor and No. 6 in A flat major
Duration 00:09:26

21 01:08:56 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor Op.11
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:11:31

22 01:34:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV.582
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:13:49

23 01:53:19 Bach-Busoni (artist)
In dir ist Freude; Nun freut euch, lieben Christen gmein
Performer: Bach-Busoni
Duration 00:04:38

24 02:03:28 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Olimpiade (conclusion)
Duration 00:34:46

25 02:03:28 S. Philidor (artist)
Entrée de Mr. de Liancourt
Performer: S. Philidor
Duration 00:34:46

26 02:03:28 Joseph Canteloube
L'Antoueno
Duration 00:34:46

27 02:03:28 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 3 - El Polo
Duration 00:34:46

28 02:03:28 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D Hob. XVIII (Finale)
Duration 00:34:46

29 02:03:28 Arcangelo Corelli
Follia (1700)
Duration 00:34:46

30 02:03:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto BWV 1042
Duration 00:34:46

31 02:03:28 Wolf (artist)
Ganymed
Performer: Wolf
Duration 00:34:46

32 02:03:28 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux D.780: No. 5 in F minor; No. 6 in A flat Major
Duration 00:34:46

33 02:03:28 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F Op.11
Duration 00:34:46

34 02:03:28 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Jota Arogonesa
Duration 00:34:46

35 02:03:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor BWV 582
Duration 00:34:46

36 02:03:28 Bach-Busoni (artist)
In Dir Est Freude BWV 615
Performer: Bach-Busoni
Duration 00:34:46

37 02:03:28 Bach-Busoni (artist)
Nun freut euch, lieben Christen gmein BWV 734
Performer: Bach-Busoni
Duration 00:34:46

38 02:03:28 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Olimpiade (Act III excerpt)
Duration 00:34:46

39 02:03:28 Martin Peerson
Quid vobis Videtur
Duration 00:34:46

40 02:03:28 Mozart (artist)
Symphony No.15 in G K.124
Performer: Mozart
Duration 00:34:46


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00xnbjk)
Luigi Cherubini (1760-1842)
Episode 1

01 Luigi Cherubini
'Petrus apostolus' (1778)

02 Luigi Cherubini
'Nemo gaudeat' (1781)

03 Luigi Cherubini
Sinfonia to Il Giulio Sabino (1786)

04 Luigi Cherubini
Lodoïska (1791) – Act 3


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01fbx6s)
Christoph Pregardien, Christoph Schnackertz

01 Hugo Wolf
'Begegnung ', 'Der Gartner', 'An die Geliebte', and 'Der Feuerreiter' from Morike lieder f
Duration 00:13:13

02 00:13:13 Franz Liszt
Freudvoll und leidvoll S.280 for voice and piano S.280`2
Duration 00:01:21

03 00:14:34 Franz Liszt
Der du von dem Himmel bist S.279`1 for voice and piano
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:19:52 Franz Liszt
Es war ein Konig in Thule S.278 for voice and piano
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:23:25 Franz Liszt
Am Rhein (Im Rhein im schonen Strome) S.272`1 for voice and piano vers. standard [1840]
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:26:47 Franz Liszt
Die Loreley S.273`1 for voice and piano vers. voice and piano
Duration 00:06:53

07 00:33:40 Gustav Mahler
'Wo die schonen Trompeten blasen' and 'Revelge' Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice and
Duration 00:14:14

08 00:47:54 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling D.882
Duration 00:04:40


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01gvtc2)
Arvo Part Total Immersion
Episode 1

01 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat

02 Arvo Pärt
The Deer's Cry

03 Arvo Pärt
Für Alina

04 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel

05 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden

06 Rautavaara (artist)
Towards the Horizon
Performer: Rautavaara

07 Bridge (artist)
The Sea
Performer: Bridge

08 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 in E flat


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01gvtc4)
Dimension Trio, Opera Babes, Rachel Kolly d'Alba, Piers Lane, Patricia Routledge

01 00:01:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Carousel Waltz
Performer: Richard Rodgers

02 00:09:00 Roger Quilter (artist)
Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal
Performer: Roger Quilter

03 00:12:00 Trad. (artist)
The Salley Gardens
Performer: Trad.

04 00:18:00 Roger Quilter (artist)
Drink to me only with thine eyes
Performer: Roger Quilter

05 00:23:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings in D minor

06 00:32:00 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane (solo cadenza only)

07 00:39:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Un poco animato (from Saudades das Selvas Brasileiras)

08 00:43:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.7/1st mvt

09 00:54:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major Op. 90 no. 2

10 01:04:00 Franz Liszt
Gondoliera from Venezia e Napoli (Annees de pelerinage Vol.2)

11 01:17:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio (Op. 8) 4th Mvt – Allegro

12 01:25:00 Gregorio Allegri
Motet: In Iectulo Meo Pierre Bonhomme (Bonhomi)

13 01:33:00 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor (D.703)

14 01:48:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B flat minor, Book 1

15 01:57:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Mans Desiring from Cantata BWV 147

16 02:02:00 Franz Lehár
Merry Widow Overture

17 02:14:00 Benjamin Britten
Tell Me The Truth About Love

18 02:20:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata VI in A major (BuxWV264)


MON 19:00 Composer of the Week (b00xnbjk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 20:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01gvtc6)
Belcea Quartet


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01gvtc8)
The Flying Dutchman


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01gvtcb)
How Pleasant to Know Mr Lear
Sara Lodge


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01gvtcg)
Les Diaboliques

01 00:05:40 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Four
Performer: Sonny Rollins

02 00:13:34 Maggie Nicols and Marcel Cuypers (artist)
Willow Weep For Me
Performer: Maggie Nicols and Marcel Cuypers

03 00:24:28 John Stevens' Spontaneous Music Ensemble (artist)
Oliv II
Performer: John Stevens' Spontaneous Music Ensemble

04 00:28:24 Voice (artist)
Voice - Louis Kappa
Performer: Voice

05 00:29:36 Voice (artist)
Ego Worry
Performer: Voice

06 00:31:16 Maggie Nicols and Peter Nu (artist)
Dynamite Dream
Performer: Maggie Nicols and Peter Nu

07 00:35:22 Feminist Improvising Group (artist)
Stockholm - Women's Festival - 20th August '78
Performer: Feminist Improvising Group

08 00:35:22
Untitled
Line-up: Maggie Nicols (voice), Irène Schweizer (piano), Joëlle Léandre (bass)

09 00:38:34 Les Diaboliques (artist)
Almost Straight Ahead
Performer: Les Diaboliques

10 00:52:29 Les Diaboliques (artist)
Mercurial Drama
Performer: Les Diaboliques

11 01:03:45 Les Diaboliques (artist)
Tongue Talking
Performer: Les Diaboliques

12 01:11:17 Les Diaboliques (artist)
Valse Diaboliques III
Performer: Les Diaboliques

13 01:18:40 Mesmerise (artist)
Vivid Black
Performer: Mesmerise

14 01:25:30 Akira Sakata (artist)
The Death of Kiso
Performer: Akira Sakata



TUESDAY 01 MAY 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01gvtjv)

01 00:01:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cypres et lauriers for organ and orchestra (Op.156) in D minor
Duration 00:17:03

02 00:18:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Requiem for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Duration 00:35:41

03 00:54:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 3 (Op.78) in C minor "Organ symphony"
Duration 00:36:08

04 01:31:34 Bernhard Crusell
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Performer: Reijo Koskinen
Performer: Pekka Katajamaki
Performer: Esa Tukia
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:27:59

05 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 20 in D minor (K.466)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:30:51

06 02:32:31 George Frideric Handel
Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Author: Cardinal Benedetto Pamphili
Singer: Monique Zanetti
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:32:28

07 03:05:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54

08 03:14:48 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:18

09 03:24:30 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Duo Krarup-Shirinyan
Duration 00:11:07

10 03:36:03 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:12:15

11 03:48:43 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Overture)
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:10:48

12 04:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Duration 00:09:02

13 04:10:38 Johannes Brahms
6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:10:54

14 04:21:58 César Franck
Prelude, Fugue et Variation Op 18
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:10:50

15 04:33:12 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: Pavol Kováč
Duration 00:10:44

16 04:44:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F, BWV.1047
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:11:07

17 04:55:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin sonata in F, Op 24 "Spring"
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:23:29

18 05:19:48 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Kristina Hammarström
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:23:23

19 05:43:40 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:15:53


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01gvtjx)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Fanny Mendelssohn
The Year : May "The Song of Spring"

02 00:05:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts, Overture

03 00:06:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for Glass Harmonica in C K 617a

04 00:17:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C for 2 trumpets, RV 537

05 00:24:00 Gustav Holst
Six Morris Dance Tunes: Constant Billy; Laudnum Bunches

06 00:33:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves

07 00:38:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"; fourth movement; Rondo

08 00:45:00 Benjamin Rogers (artist)
Hymnus Eucharisticus
Performer: Benjamin Rogers

09 00:48:00
Johann Strauss II - Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz for orchestra with voice a

10 00:55:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sehnsucht nach dem Fruhlinge (Komm, lieber Mai) K.596

11 01:01:00 Eric Coates (artist)
Knightsbridge March (London Suite)
Performer: Eric Coates

12 01:06:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Melodie (from Orfeo ed Euridice), arranged Sgambati

13 01:10:00
Johan Halvorsen - Norwegian Dance no 3 for violin and orchestra

14 01:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano and wind in E flat k 452: Rondo

15 01:21:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 1 in C minor, op 68: Third movement, Un poco allegretto e grazioso

16 01:27:00 Thomas Morley (artist)
Now is the month of Maying
Performer: Thomas Morley

17 01:33:00 Franciszek Lessel (artist)
Piano Concerto: third movement, rondo
Performer: Franciszek Lessel

18 01:40:00 Arvo Pärt
Morning Star

19 01:45:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Lied

20 01:52:00 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto Op.85, first movement

21 02:02:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dubinushka op 62

22 02:08:00 Sir George Thomas Thalben-Ball (artist)
Elegy
Performer: Sir George Thomas Thalben-Ball

23 02:14:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso op 3 no 6 in D [complete]

24 02:16:00 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!

25 02:23:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite no 1


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01gvtjz)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No. 10 in G minor, Op.1

02 Anon. (artist)
Folias criollas (improvisation)
Performer: Anon.

03 Eberl (artist)
Symphony in C
Performer: Eberl

04
Richard Wagner - Das Liebesverbot – Overture

05 Robert Schumann
Märchenbilder Op.113

06 Francis Poulenc
Valse in C

07 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A, D.438

08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in A minor (Les Plaisirs and Air a l'Italien)

09 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 1 in G minor

10 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 6

11 Gabriel Fauré
Trio for piano, cello and violin Op.20

12 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in G for two oboes Op.9 No.6


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00xnfq4)
Luigi Cherubini (1760-1842)
Episode 2

01 Luigi Cherubini
Medea (1797) – extract from Act

02 Luigi Cherubini
Medée – Act 3

03 Luigi Cherubini
Les Deux Journées (1800) – Act 2


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01gvtr7)
Paris String Quartet Biennial
Ysaye Quartet, Modigliani Quartet


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01gvtr9)
BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 in D major

02 Hubert Parry
Elegy for Brahms

03 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero, Malurous qu'o uno fenno, Lo Fiolaire, L' Aio de rotso, and Brezairola from Chants

04 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Suite de Lorca

05 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cancion de nuestro tiempo

06 Alfred Schnittke
Viola Concerto


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01gvtrc)
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty

01 Claude Debussy
Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire for piano
Duration 00:06:32

02 00:08:32 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Tawel Nawr
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:12:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.576 (Sua Altezza Reale di Sassonia) for 7 instruments and orchestra
Duration 00:08:38

04 00:21:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major K.333 for piano
Duration 00:07:52

05 00:32:14 William Byrd
This sweet and merry month of May for 6 voices [1590]
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:37:39 Tim Garland (artist)
Above the Sun
Performer: Tim Garland
Duration 00:05:58

07 00:49:37 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
King Barolo
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:06:27

08 00:57:04 Jacques Offenbach
Gaite parisienne - ballet, arr. Rosenthal
Duration 00:06:22

09 01:04:26 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 3 in F minor Op.5 for piano
Duration 00:04:26

10 01:17:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 29 in B flat major Op.106 (Hammerklavier) for piano
Duration 00:12:10

11 01:33:02 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra
Duration 00:06:22

12 01:46:24 Claude Debussy
Iberia [2nd movement of "Images"]
Duration 00:07:20

13 01:55:00 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 3 (Ave Maria) D.839
Duration 00:05:54


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00xnfq4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01gvv2x)
Ebene Quartet - Mozart, Schubert, Tchaikovsky

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in C major K.465 (Dissonance) for strings
Duration 00:32:08

02 00:32:08 Franz Schubert
Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29 (Rosamunde) for strings
Duration 00:37:03

03 01:09:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major K.570 for piano
Duration 00:17:19

04 01:26:30 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 2 in F sharp minor Op.2 for piano
Duration 00:04:05

05 01:09:11 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Quartet no. 1 in D major Op.11 for strings
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:31:31

06 01:40:42 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Duration 00:05:50


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01gvtw8)
Leonardo da Vinci, Emerging Markets, Bola Agbaje, Happiness


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01gvtwb)
How Pleasant to Know Mr Lear
Matthew Bevis


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01gvtwd)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 Lisa Knapp (artist)
A May Garland
Performer: Lisa Knapp

02 00:04:00 Erdem Helvacıoğlu (artist)
Erdem Helvacioglu: Have Not Been Here in Forty Years
Performer: Erdem Helvacıoğlu

03 00:07:00 Punch Brothers (artist)
Kid A
Performer: Punch Brothers

04 00:12:00 Ahmad Al Khatib / Youssef Hbeisch (artist)
Le Marchand de Roses (The Rose Seller)
Performer: Ahmad Al Khatib / Youssef Hbeisch

05 00:19:00 ESKA (artist)
Be Remembered Mix
Performer: ESKA

06 00:22:00 Jeremy Denk (piano) (artist)
Ligeti: Piano Etudes Book 1 - II (Cordes a Vide)
Performer: Jeremy Denk (piano)

07 00:27:00 Lee Konitz / Brad Mehldau / Charlie Haden / Paul Motion (artist)
You Stepped Out Of A Dream [Live]
Performer: Lee Konitz / Brad Mehldau / Charlie Haden / Paul Motion

08 00:39:00 THEESatisfaction (artist)
Juiced / God
Performer: THEESatisfaction

09 00:44:00 Erdem Helvacıoğlu (artist)
Erdem Helvacioglu: 6 Clocks In The Dim Room
Performer: Erdem Helvacıoğlu

10 00:49:00 Roberto Fonseca / Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Bibisa
Performer: Roberto Fonseca / Fatoumata Diawara

11 00:53:00 Eric Chenaux (artist)
Genitalia Domestique
Performer: Eric Chenaux

12 00:55:00 Levon Helm (artist)
Anna Lee
Performer: Levon Helm

13 01:00:00 Compagnies Musicales Du Tafilalet: Compagnie El Hamri (artist)
Ya Rijal L'Bled
Performer: Compagnies Musicales Du Tafilalet: Compagnie El Hamri

14 01:09:00 Champion Jack Dupree (artist)
Stomping Blues
Performer: Champion Jack Dupree

15 01:11:00 Joyce (artist)
Valsa De Uma Cidade
Performer: Joyce

16 01:14:00 Soumik Datta (artist)
Sea Inside
Performer: Soumik Datta

17 01:18:00 Waves on Canvas (artist)
Flowers Of The Sea
Performer: Waves on Canvas

18 01:22:00 Bill Frissell (guitars) / Matt Chamberlain (drums and percussion) / Lee Townsend & Tucker Martine (various and production) (artist)
Snake, Rattle
Performer: Bill Frissell (guitars) / Matt Chamberlain (drums and percussion) / Lee Townsend & Tucker Martine (various and production)

19 01:25:00 Lisa Knapp (artist)
Pleasant Month of May
Performer: Lisa Knapp



WEDNESDAY 02 MAY 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01gvtk1)

01 00:01:12 Toivo Kuula
Merenkylpijaneidot, op.12 (The Sea Bathing Nymphs)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:46

02 00:09:28 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Suite no.2 op.20
Duration 00:21:34

03 00:31:32 Toivo Kuula
Kesailta (Summer Evening)
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:33:45 Toivo Kuula & Aarre Merikanto (artist)
Tuijotin Tulehen Kauan, Op.2 No.2 (Long I Stared into the Fire)
Performer: Toivo Kuula & Aarre Merikanto
Duration 00:05:21

05 00:39:04 Toivo Kuula
Karjapihassa, Op.31a No.2 (In the Cattle Yard)
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:41:52 Toivo Kuula
Purjein Kuutamolla Op.31a No.1 (Sailing in the Moonlight)
Duration 00:02:12

07 00:44:33 Toivo Kuula
Orjan Poika (Son of a Slave) - Concert Suite, Op.14b
Duration 00:11:05

08 00:56:07 Toivo Kuula
Impi Ja Pajarin Poika (The Maiden and the Son of a Boyar), Op.18
Duration 00:12:17

09 01:08:49 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Duration 00:07:51

10 01:17:09 Jean Sibelius
13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:20:16

11 01:37:55 Felix Nowowiejski
3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:21:32

12 02:01:11 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:39:55

13 02:41:36 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:12:57

14 02:54:59 Alexander Glazunov
Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:10:33

15 03:05:59 Domenico Scarlatti
3 Sonatas for piano
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:07:06

16 03:13:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in B flat major K.191 for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Ronald Karten
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:16:58

17 03:30:52 Jacques Ibert
Three Short Pieces
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:07:36

18 03:38:48 Toivo Kuula
Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:03:41

19 03:42:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:16:34

20 04:01:10 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
O primavera for solo soprano and bc & O dolcezze d'Amore
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Duration 00:07:33

21 04:09:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet
Duration 00:05:59

22 04:15:39 Mosonyi Mihály
Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Ensemble: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Medveczky Ádám
Duration 00:10:21

23 04:26:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:09:11

24 04:36:02 Nicolas Gombert
Media vita in morte sumus a6
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:35

25 04:43:03 Ludvig Norman
2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:43

26 04:53:09 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in D major H.7b.4 for cello, attrib. Costanzi
Performer: France Springuel
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Duration 00:19:50

27 05:13:25 Anthony Holborne
Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:04:11

28 05:18:01 Imants Zemzaris
Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Performer: Janis Bulavs
Performer: Olafs Štāls
Performer: Leons Veldre
Performer: Aldis Liepiņš
Duration 00:06:01

29 05:24:33 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Performer: Lena Jonhall
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet
Duration 00:24:19

30 05:49:14 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op 314) 'The Blue Danube'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:10:13


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01gvtk3)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a cinque Op 9 no 2 – second movement

02 00:09:00 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

03 00:18:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Symphony No 5 in B flat major Op 55, second movement: Scherzo
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

04 00:23:00 George Frideric Handel
V'adoro, pupille from Giulio Cesare

05 00:27:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variation No 4

06 00:33:00 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet for 2 vlns, vla and 2 cellos – third movement; Minuetto

07 00:36:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.558
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

08 00:39:00 Antonín Dvořák
Dumka in C minor Op.12 No.1 for piano

09 00:45:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor, Final movement - Allegro molto

10 00:55:00 Gustav Holst
A Moorside suite for brass band - Final movement: March

11 01:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, third movement; Finale

12 01:09:00 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris for violin, bass viol and continuo

13 01:18:00 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2; Fetes

14 01:25:00 George Frideric Handel
Alexander's Feast – Thais led the way

15 01:28:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 7 WoO1

16 01:33:00 William Walton
Coronation te deum

17 01:44:00 Samuel Barber
Two Step from Souvenirs Op 28

18 01:47:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts (K.620); Overture [Adagio - Allegro]

19 01:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo - Prelude

20 02:02:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 10 (Op.93) in E minor, second movement; Allegro

21 02:09:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Prendi, prendi: per me sei libero, from L'Elisir d'Amore

22 02:17:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, Kk.535
Performer: Ursula Dütschler

23 02:20:00 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March – The Damnation of Faust Op 24

24 02:25:00 Léon Boëllmann
Toccata from Suite Gothique Op 25


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01gvtmm)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride – Furiant

02 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

03 John Playford
Faronell's Division (1684)

04 George Frideric Handel
Harp Concerto in B flat, Op. 4 No.6

05 Rebikov (artist)
The Musical Snuffbox
Performer: Rebikov

06 Liadov (artist)
The Musical Snuffbox
Performer: Liadov

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C, K.373

08 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles Op. 23, Nos. 1, 4 & 5

09 Francis Poulenc
Feuillets d'Album

10 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D, Op .87

11 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - Wedding Scene

12 Scott Joplin (artist)
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Scott Joplin

13 Olivier Messiaen
L'Ascension - Majesté du Christ demandant sa gloire à son Père

14 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90 'Italian'

15 Bach / Busoni (artist)
Chaconne in D minor (Partita No.2 BWV1004)
Performer: Bach / Busoni

16 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide - Overture


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00xnh20)
Luigi Cherubini (1760-1842)
Episode 3

01 Luigi Cherubini
Chant sur la mort de Joseph Haydn (1805)

02 Luigi Cherubini
Symphony in D (1815)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01gvtrf)
Paris String Quartet Biennial
Takacs Quartet, Borodin Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01gvtrh)
Arvo Part Total Immersion
Episode 2

01 Arvo Pärt
Trivium

02 Arvo Pärt
7 Advent (Magnificat) antiphons

03 Arvo Pärt
The Beatitudes

04 Arvo Pärt
Summa

05 Arvo Pärt
Missa sillabica

06 Arvo Pärt
Which was the son of...

07 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Cello Concerto


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01gvv5v)
St John's College, Cambridge


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01gvtrk)
Sitkovetsky Trio, London Octave Wind Soloists, Bob Chilcott, Juan Diego Florez

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:02:39 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen suite Op.22
Duration 00:06:21

03 00:09:00 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas Op.50 for piano
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:14:23 Nicola Matteis (artist)
{Suite} in F major for violin [/2vns] & bc [Ayres Pt.4 pp60-65]['Other Ayres',1685][/+Supp
Performer: Nicola Matteis
Duration 00:02:07

05 00:16:30 Gaetano Donizetti
La Fille du regiment - opera in 2 acts
Duration 00:07:03

06 00:23:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 4 in G major BWV.1049
Duration 00:04:27

07 00:28:00 Antonín Dvořák
Trio no. 3 in F minor Op.65 for piano and strings
Duration 00:10:15

08 00:38:15 Joseph Haydn
Trio in C major H.15.27 for keyboard and strings
Duration 00:04:20

09 00:42:35 Thomas Tomkins
When David heard for 5 voices [1622]
Duration 00:04:52

10 00:47:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic dances Op.45 for orchestra
Duration 00:11:35

11 00:59:02 Bob Chilcott
Requiem
Duration 00:05:58

12 01:05:00 Bob Chilcott
Requiem
Duration 00:02:10

13 01:07:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in F major K.410 for 2 basset horns and bassoon
Duration 00:01:31

14 01:08:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major K.439b`3 for 2 basset hn/cl & bn/bst hn (KA.229`3)
Duration 00:03:28

15 01:12:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: madamina,il catalogo e questo
Duration 00:04:11

16 01:16:20
Richard Wagner - Der Fliegende Hollander - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:11:03


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00xnh20)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01gvv5x)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic - Brahms, Beethoven


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01gvtwj)
Bauhaus


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01gvtwl)
How Pleasant to Know Mr Lear
Robert Crawford


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01gvtwn)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 Mauricio Maestro / Nana Vasconcelos (artist)
Horizonte
Performer: Mauricio Maestro / Nana Vasconcelos

02 00:05:00 Powerplant (artist)
Import/Export: Voyage V: Fanta
Performer: Powerplant

03 00:13:00 John Jacob Niles (artist)
The Cuckoo
Performer: John Jacob Niles

04 00:16:00 Tribraco / World Service Project (artist)
The Human Cannonball
Performer: Tribraco / World Service Project

05 00:21:00 Jeremy Denk (piano) (artist)
Ligeti: Toches Bloquées (from Piano Etudes, Book 1)
Performer: Jeremy Denk (piano)

06 00:23:00 The Three Angolan Women (artist)
Angolan Women Singing
Performer: The Three Angolan Women

07 00:27:00 The Imagined Village (artist)
Washing Song
Performer: The Imagined Village

08 00:30:00 Doc Watson & Clarence Ashley (artist)
The Coo-Coo Bird
Performer: Doc Watson & Clarence Ashley

09 00:33:00 To Blacken the Pages (artist)
Bruise (edit)
Performer: To Blacken the Pages

10 00:38:00 Lindsay Quartet / Patrick Ireland (artist)
Dvo?ák: 5 Bagatelles For 2 Violins, Cello & Harmonium, Op. 47 - Allegretto Scherzando
Performer: Lindsay Quartet / Patrick Ireland

11 00:42:00 Sun Araw & M.Geddes Gengras meet the Congos (artist)
Happy Song
Performer: Sun Araw & M.Geddes Gengras meet the Congos

12 00:48:00 Diabel Cissokho (artist)
Kanabory Siyama
Performer: Diabel Cissokho

13 00:53:00 Joanna MacGregor (piano) (artist)
Scarlatti: Sonata in E Major K.215 (Andante)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor (piano)

14 00:59:00 Samuel Yirga (artist)
Nou Se Soleil / I Am The Black Gold Of The Sun
Performer: Samuel Yirga

15 01:06:00 Powerplant (artist)
Import/Export (Murcof Remix)
Performer: Powerplant

16 01:13:00 Bethel Quartet (artist)
Walk Through The Valley In Peace
Performer: Bethel Quartet

17 01:16:00 Au (artist)
The Veil
Performer: Au

18 01:21:00 Ensemble Al Kindi & Sheikh Habboush (artist)
Djoubi
Performer: Ensemble Al Kindi & Sheikh Habboush

19 01:26:00 Amon Tobin (artist)
Bloodstone (Royal Albert Hall Live)
Performer: Amon Tobin



THURSDAY 03 MAY 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01gvtk5)

01 00:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:33:04

02 00:34:49 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 (Op.73) in D major
Duration 00:45:26

03 01:20:46 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:27:34

04 01:48:45 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ihr lieben Christen, freut euch nun, BuxWV 51
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:10:50

05 02:01:10 Jan Engel
Symphony in G major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:17:09

06 02:18:50 Antoine Reicha
Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:28:05

07 02:47:22 Filip Kutev
Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Performer: Lidia Oshavkova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:10:50

08 02:58:41 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:17:21

09 03:16:26 Percy Grainger
Hill-Song No 1
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:13:12

10 03:30:04 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

11 03:38:21 Richard Strauss
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:52

12 03:47:38 Nicola Matteis
L'Amore (Love)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:03:51

13 03:51:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.6 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:35

14 04:01:11 Max Bruch
Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op 83, No 7)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:03:57

15 04:05:35 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:05:16

16 04:11:16 Fritz Kreisler
La Gitana (after an 18th century Arabo-Spanish Gypsy song) for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:03:30

17 04:15:12 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:53

18 04:21:29 Giuseppe Martucci
Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:09

19 04:28:03 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Flute Sonata in G major
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:10:10

20 04:38:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre, Op 40
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:06:55

21 04:45:58 Franz Liszt
Orpheus
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:11:21

22 04:57:50 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D major, D.74
Ensemble: Quartetto Bernini
Duration 00:23:05

23 05:21:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Six Chorales from the Schemelli Collection
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink
Duration 00:11:45

24 05:33:31 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Performer: Ádám Fellegi
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:15:24

25 05:49:20 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:10:13


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01gvtk7)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse (from Dolly - suite Op.56)

02 00:04:00 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No.15 in G D887 (third movement)

03 00:18:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat Op.60 (third movement)

04 00:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major K279 (third movement)

05 00:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No.19 in A major

06 00:38:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Pas de deux: Intrada from The Nutcracker
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

07 00:43:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Kyrie from Requiem

08 00:47:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesfreud
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

09 00:50:00 George Frideric Handel
These labours past (from Jephtha HWV70)

10 00:57:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Polka from Jazz Suite No.1

11 01:01:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Silken Ladder – Overture

12 01:08:00 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor Op.41 No.1 (second movement Presto)

13 01:12:00 John Ireland
Sea Fever

14 01:15:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 101 in D major 'The Clock' (second movement)

15 01:24:00
Johann Strauss II - Cuckoo Polka

16 01:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria 'Non piu andrai, farfallone' (Marriage of Figaro)

17 01:37:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Book 1 Op.12 – No.1 Arietta

18 01:39:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op.59 No.4

19 01:46:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise Op.83

20 01:57:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.2 – Bourrée 1 & 2

21 02:02:00 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens

22 02:07:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony in C major D944 'The Great' (fourth movement)

23 02:19:00 Igor Stravinsky
Gavotta con due variazioni (from Suite after Themes, Fragments and Pieces by Pergolesi)

24 02:24:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet from Fidelio, Act 1


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01gvtmp)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Louis Couperin
Gavotte

02 Andrea Falconiero
Folias (a 3) echa para mi Señora (1650)

03 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse-Scherzo Op. 34
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto No. 7 in F Hob. XVIII

05 Michael Haydn
Duo for violin and viola No. 1 in C

06 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants Op. 32

07 Zelenka (artist)
Trio Sonata No. 1 in F
Performer: Zelenka

08 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatroe, Act II (Il balen del suo sorriso)

09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F for violin and orchestra Op. 50

10 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C minor K.115

11 Benjamin Britten
The Lincolnshire Poacher

12 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, Part I 'Kommt, ihr Töchter, helft mir klagen'

13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5

14 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour Op.12

15 Astor Piazzolla
Cafe 1930


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00xnh4l)
Luigi Cherubini (1760-1842)
Episode 4

01 Luigi Cherubini
Pas redoublé no.4 (1814)

02 Luigi Cherubini
Marche Funebre (1820)

03 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem in C minor (1816)


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01gvtrp)
Paris String Quartet Biennial
Modigliani Quartet, Borodin Quartet


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01gvtrr)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Elgar - The Apostles

01 Edward Elgar
The Apostles

02 Jean Sibelius
Sonatina

03 Rautavaara (artist)
Credo
Performer: Rautavaara

04 Chilcott (artist)
You and Me
Performer: Chilcott

05 Chilcott (artist)
The Isle is Full of Noises
Performer: Chilcott


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01gvtrt)
Danielle de Niese, Mary King and the Borletti-Buitoni Trust Ensemble

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Ah, fuggi il traditor!

02 00:08:00 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo: Lascia ch'io pianga

03 00:14:00 Eugène Gigout
Grand Choeur Dialogue

04 00:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonias No. 5 & 6 (BWV791 & BWV792)

05 00:32:00 George Frideric Handel
Messiah – Halleluja Chorus

06 00:38:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco: Va, pensiero

07 00:43:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto in C minor, Op.35: Moderato; Allegro con brio

08 00:52:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Lauda anima mea

09 01:02:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in G, Op.9/1: ii) Adagio

10 01:15:00 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.4 in F minor

11 01:26:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Etude No.2


THU 18:00 Composer of the Week (b00xnh4l)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01gvv70)
Live from the Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
Haydn, Mozart

01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London)
Duration 00:28:11

02 00:28:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:23:23

03 00:51:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra
Duration 00:35:55


THU 19:55 Discovering Music (b01gvv72)
Beethoven: Triple Concerto


THU 20:15 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01gvv74)
Live from the Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
Beethoven


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01gvtwq)
Landmarks: The Tempest


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01gvtws)
How Pleasant to Know Mr Lear
Caroline Arscott


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01gvtwv)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

01 Pascal Parisot (artist)
Nefertiti
Performer: Pascal Parisot

02 00:04:00 Bernard Parmegiani (artist)
En Phase/Hors Phase from Dedan
Performer: Bernard Parmegiani

03 00:08:00 John Jacob Niles (artist)
Go 'way From My Window
Performer: John Jacob Niles

04 00:10:00 Jeremy Denk (piano) (artist)
Ligeti: Piano Etudes Book 1:V Arc En Ciel
Performer: Jeremy Denk (piano)

05 00:13:00 anna-anna (artist)
Tiny Feathers
Performer: anna-anna

06 00:19:00 Swami Jr. (artist)
Paladino
Performer: Swami Jr.

07 00:25:00 Fairview Jubilee Singers (artist)
Didn't it Rain
Performer: Fairview Jubilee Singers

08 00:28:00 Asha Bhosle (artist)
Ina Mina Dika
Performer: Asha Bhosle

09 00:33:00 Holly Cullen-Davies (artist)
Yoshihiro Kanno: A Particle of Light
Performer: Holly Cullen-Davies

10 00:40:00 Kyle Carey (artist)
Let Them Be All
Performer: Kyle Carey

11 00:43:00 Steve Lacy / Kent Carter / Enrico Rava / Karl Berger / Aldo Romano (artist)
The Gap
Performer: Steve Lacy / Kent Carter / Enrico Rava / Karl Berger / Aldo Romano

12 00:50:00 Úwarani (artist)
Liboaria Laure (Gunjéi)
Performer: Úwarani

13 00:53:00 Smith Quartet (artist)
Joe Cutler: Folk Music (Daithi's Dumka)
Performer: Smith Quartet

14 00:58:00 Fairview Jubilee Singers (artist)
One Day
Performer: Fairview Jubilee Singers

15 01:01:00 Ludovico Einaudi
Einaudi: In Principio

16 01:05:00 Eric Chenaux (artist)
Dull Lights (White Or Grey)
Performer: Eric Chenaux

17 01:12:00 Madison Violet (artist)
Cindy Cindy
Performer: Madison Violet

18 01:15:00 Ed Hamilton (artist)
Waterlog
Performer: Ed Hamilton

19 01:19:00 Eyvind Kang (artist)
The Narrow Garden
Performer: Eyvind Kang

20 01:24:00 Busnoys (artist)
Sirensong
Performer: Busnoys



FRIDAY 04 MAY 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01gvtk9)

01 00:01:12 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:07:34

02 00:09:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in D minor for violin and string orchestra
Duration 00:24:45

03 00:34:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major K 551 "Jupiter"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:32:07

04 01:07:01 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jubilate Domino, omnis terra for alto, viola da gamba and continuo (BuxWV.64)
Performer: Sandor Saszvarosi
Performer: Zsuzsanna Nagy
Singer: Zoltán Gavodi
Ensemble: Sonora Hungarica Consort
Duration 00:10:16

05 01:17:48 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in F minor Op.34 for piano and strings
Performer: Aleksandra Juozapenaite-Eesma
Ensemble: Ciurlionis Quartet
Duration 00:41:40

06 02:01:11 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:29:04

07 02:30:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Vytautas Lukočius
Duration 00:29:19

08 03:00:32 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in E minor
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi
Duration 00:11:07

09 03:12:06 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Ithaka, Op 21
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:09:38

10 03:22:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:05

11 03:36:40 Jorgen Jersild
3 Danish Romances for Choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:11:28

12 03:48:39 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Algirdas Budrys
Performer: Sergejus Okrusko
Duration 00:10:52

13 04:01:11 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:17

14 04:09:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major (Op.50)
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:08:50

15 04:19:06 Piotr Moss
Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:08:28

16 04:27:58 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole vers. for 2 pianos
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:13:04

17 04:41:26 George Frideric Handel
The Alchymist (incidental music)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:16:46

18 04:58:36 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:15:29

19 05:14:30 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:43

20 05:20:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in B minor BWV.1030 for flute and keyboard
Performer: Bart Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:19:07

21 05:40:10 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists
Conductor: Plamen Djourov
Duration 00:19:15


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01gvtkc)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu, Op.29 in A-Flat Major

02 00:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata BWV 42 "Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats"

03 00:12:00 Fanny Mendelssohn
In the lovely month of May

04 00:14:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite, transcribed Gordon Jacob (Seventeen Come Sunday / My Bonny Boy /

05 00:26:00 William Kroll (artist)
Banjo and Fiddle
Performer: William Kroll

06 00:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus, K618

07 00:44:00 Aram Khachaturian
Dance of the Rose Maidens (from Gayaneh)

08 00:48:00 Louis Couperin
Corelli charme de la bonne reception

09 00:51:00 Johannes Brahms
Third movement from Symphony No.3

10 00:58:00 Sylvius Leopold Weiss (artist)
Courante from Sonata No.96 in G major
Performer: Sylvius Leopold Weiss

11 01:01:00 Luigi Cherubini
Overture to Les Abencerages

12 01:08:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Daisies, Op.38, no.3

13 01:12:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Second movement from String Quartet no.1 in E flat major, op.12

14 01:16:00 Johann Christoph Bach
Motet: Furchte dich nicht

15 01:21:00 George Frideric Handel
La Rejouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks)

16 01:26:00 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana

17 01:32:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
First Movement from Symphony No.6 in F major, Op.68 'Pastoral'

18 01:46:00 Arvo Pärt
Cantate Domino

19 01:49:00 Franz Liszt
La leggierezza (from 3 Concert studies S.144 for piano)

20 01:55:00 Antonio Vivaldi
First movement from Concerto RV532 for 2 mandolins and orchestra

21 02:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major

22 02:09:00 John Wilbye
Lady When I behold the Roses

23 02:12:00 Jean Sibelius
Finale from Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra, Op.47

24 02:21:00 Maurice Ravel
Habanera,

25 02:25:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Dopo un'orrida procella


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01gvtmr)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Tomlinson (artist)
2 Miniature Dances – Rigadoon
Performer: Tomlinson

02 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite

03 Benjamin (artist)
Overture to an Italian Comedy
Performer: Benjamin

04 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonate "La Follia", Op. 1 No. 12, RV63 (1705)

05 Karol Szymanowski
Three Paganini Caprices Op. 40 (Nos. 20, 21 & 24)

06 Edward Elgar
They are at Rest

07 Mozart (artist)
Violin Concerto No. 2 in D K.211
Performer: Mozart

08 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Der Sturm

09 Maurice Duruflé
Tota Pulchra Es

10 Ysaye (artist)
Violin Sonata No. 5 in G
Performer: Ysaye

11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 23 in F minor Op. 57 'Appassionata'

12 Bach (arr. Ralph Allwood) (artist)
Die mit Tränen säen (arr. from the B flat minor prelude from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Bo
Performer: Bach (arr. Ralph Allwood)

13 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No. 6 'Pathetique'
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

14 Howells (artist)
Bliss's Ballet
Performer: Howells


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00xnkx8)
Luigi Cherubini (1760-1842)
Episode 5

01 Luigi Cherubini
In Paradisum (1820)

02 Luigi Cherubini
Overture to Ali Baba (1833)

03 Luigi Cherubini
String Quartet no.3 in d minor (1834)

04 Luigi Cherubini
'Pie Jesu' from Requiem in d minor (1836)


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01gvts0)
Paris String Quartet Biennial
Ysaye Quartet, Kronos Quartet


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01gvts2)
Arvo Part Total Immersion
Episode 3

01 Arvo Pärt
Symphony no. 1 (Polyphonic)

02 Arvo Pärt
Tabula rasa

03 Arvo Pärt
Silhouette (Hommage a Gustave Eiffel)

04 Arvo Pärt
Berliner messe

05 Arvo Pärt
Symphony no. 3


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01gvts4)
Donald Runnicles, John Wallace, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

01 00:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Duration 00:07:50

02 00:16:50 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Duration 00:12:30

03 00:33:20 Robert Schumann
Trio no. 2 in F major Op.80 for piano and strings
Duration 00:01:03

04 00:35:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorale-prelude BWV.645, transc. Busoni for piano
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:39:33
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière - Pieces Op.35 for various instruments and piano
Duration 00:05:30

06 00:50:03 Jean Françaix
Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Duration 00:10:26

07 01:05:29 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
12 Songs Op.60
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:20

08 01:09:49 Sergey Rachmaninov
15 Songs Op.26
Duration 00:01:51

09 01:13:40 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Duration 00:15:14

10 01:35:54 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Duration 00:10:02

11 01:40:56
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:09:25


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00xnkx8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01gvv7z)
Live from the Usher Hall, Edinburgh
Debussy, Barber


FRI 20:05 Twenty Minutes (b012llxd)
Stravinsky and the King's Horse


FRI 20:25 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01gvvbc)
Live from the Usher Hall, Edinburgh
Stravinsky


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01gvtwx)
Daniel Morden, Dave Morris, Katherine Mitchell, Simone Felice


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01gvtwz)
How Pleasant to Know Mr Lear
Ralph Steadman


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01gvvly)
Woody Pines in Session

01 Woody Pines (artist)
Chew Tabacco Rag
Performer: Woody Pines

02 Modern Sound Quintet (artist)
Memphis Underground
Performer: Modern Sound Quintet

03 Rocket Juice & The Moon (artist)
Lolo (feat. Fatoumata Diawara)
Performer: Rocket Juice & The Moon

04 West African Rhythm Brothers (artist)
Ominira
Performer: West African Rhythm Brothers

05 CW Ayon (artist)
Call my Name
Performer: CW Ayon

06 Dr. John (artist)
You Lie
Performer: Dr. John

07 Samuel Yirga (artist)
Nou se Soleil
Performer: Samuel Yirga

08 Samuel Yirga (artist)
I Am The Black Gold of the Sun
Performer: Samuel Yirga

09 Hanine y son Cubano (artist)
Rahou
Performer: Hanine y son Cubano

10 Zeid Hamdan ft.Hiba Mansouri (artist)
Ahwak
Performer: Zeid Hamdan ft.Hiba Mansouri

11 Woody Pines (artist)
Satisfied
Performer: Woody Pines

12 Woody Pines (artist)
Treat you Right
Performer: Woody Pines

13 Moulettes (artist)
Sing Unto Me
Performer: Moulettes

14 The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc (artist)
Paella Grande
Performer: The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc

15 Ali Khattab (artist)
Tangos del Nilo
Performer: Ali Khattab

16 The Funkees (artist)
Dancing Time
Performer: The Funkees

17 Doris (artist)
Don't
Performer: Doris

18 Yvonne Lyon (artist)
Enjoy Not Endure
Performer: Yvonne Lyon

19 Titina (artist)
A mim na meio di mar
Performer: Titina

20 Woody Pines (artist)
Ham & Eggs
Performer: Woody Pines

21 Woody Pines (artist)
Counting Crocodiles
Performer: Woody Pines

22 Dub Colossus (artist)
Satta unmastered
Performer: Dub Colossus

23 Liz Green (artist)
Bad Medicine
Performer: Liz Green

24 Wallis Bird (artist)
Encore
Performer: Wallis Bird

25 Ian Siegal (artist)
Devil's in the Detail
Performer: Ian Siegal

26 Anaïs Mitchell (artist)
Annmaria
Performer: Anaïs Mitchell

27 Boubacar Traoré (artist)
N'dianamogo
Performer: Boubacar Traoré

28 Quantic & Alice Russell with the Combo Barbaro (artist)
I'd Cry
Performer: Quantic & Alice Russell with the Combo Barbaro