Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 21 APRIL 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01g5zpq)

01 00:01:44 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.2 in C minor for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra "Resurrection"
Duration 01:31:29

02 01:33:52 Antonín Dvořák
V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:12:33

03 01:46:49 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:44

04 02:01:12 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Performer: Harald Aadland
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:31:55

05 02:33:37 Jean Sibelius
Masonic ritual music, Op 113
Singer: Risto Saarman
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:21:22

06 02:55:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C (K.296)
Performer: Malin Broman
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:16:53

07 03:12:42 John Stanley
Concerto for organ in C minor
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:59

08 03:24:07 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Concerto in B flat major
Performer: Andrea Keller
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:52

09 03:37:24 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

10 03:44:47 Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:03:55

11 03:49:10 Józef Elsner
Overture to the opera 'Sultan Vampun' (1800)
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:04:08

12 03:53:39 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:05:55

13 04:01:11 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite
Duration 00:05:52

14 04:07:27 Leó Weiner
Fox Dance (from Divertimento No.1)
Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor: Ildikó Hegyi
Duration 00:02:41

15 04:10:04 Alberto Ginastera (artist)
Danza final (Malambo), from Estancia, dances from the ballet (Op.8)
Performer: Alberto Ginastera
Duration 00:02:49

16 04:13:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:51

17 04:21:21 Jean Françaix
L'Heure du berger
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:08:08

18 04:29:54 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op 314) 'The Blue Danube'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:10:13

19 04:40:31 Bohuslav Martinu
Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
Duration 00:09:09

20 04:50:06 Claude Debussy
Jeux - Poeme Danse
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:17:26

21 05:08:02 Johann David Heinichen
Clori e Tirsi: cantata ("Se mai, Tirsi, mio bene")
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Singer: Nigel Short
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:19:02

22 05:27:29 Joseph Küffner
Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op 32
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:10:22

23 05:38:20 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Linda Melsted
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:21:07


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01gd6gv)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!

02 00:06:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
'Erscheine bald du Irrlicht meiner Sinne' from Emma und Eginhard

03 00:13:00 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2

04 00:31:00 Christian Sinding (artist)
6 Pieces for piano (Op.32), [Bk.1] no.3; The rustle of spring
Performer: Christian Sinding

05 00:35:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Il core vi dono' (duet) from Cosi fan tutte

06 00:41:00 Ottorino Respighi
'L'ottobrata' from Roman Festivals

07 00:49:00 Anon. (artist)
Greensleeves (c.1590)
Performer: Anon.

08 00:55:00 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian Dances – No 4 in F minor

09 01:04:00 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeoman of the Guard – Overture

10 01:11:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C major Op 53 'Waldstein' – first Movement Allegro

11 01:24:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"; second movement; Andante

12 01:29:00 Philip Glass
Company (Movements 1 and 2 from Quartet No 2)

13 01:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major, [complete]

14 01:54:00 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major – third movement Rondo: Allegro molto


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01gd6h3)
Building a Library: Prokofiev: Symphony No 5


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01gd6jx)
Philip Glass, Gerald Barry, Lothar Koenigs, The Trumpet


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01gd6k5)
Piffaro

01 Thomas Weelkes
Tan tara ran tara cries Mars

02 Heinrich Finck
Greiner, zanner

03 Jacques Buus (artist)
Arrangement of "Content desir, qui cause ma douleur" a 6 & Anonymous: Basse Danse "Content
Performer: Jacques Buus

04 Anonymous, arr. Piffaro (artist)
Bransles de village
Performer: Anonymous, arr. Piffaro

05 Gaspar Fernandes
Pois con tanta graca

06 Gaspar Fernandes
Dios itlaçonantzine

07 Juan Arañés (artist)
Chacona: "Una sarao de la chacona"
Performer: Juan Arañés

08 Tielman Susato
Passe et medio & reprise; Gaillarde; La Morisque

09 Anon. (artist)
Gentil Prince
Performer: Anon.

10 Anonymous (arr. T. Zajac) (artist)
Piva "Gentil Prince"
Performer: Anonymous (arr. T. Zajac)

11 Anon. (artist)
Carro della morte
Performer: Anon.

12 Kile Smith (artist)
Veni Sancte Spiritus from Vespers
Performer: Kile Smith

13 Anonymous, arranged by Piffaro (early 17th c.) (artist)
Villano
Performer: Anonymous, arranged by Piffaro (early 17th c.)


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b01gd6qk)
Daniel Hope
Daniel Hope Fiddler's Tale Part 2: Paganini and Joachim

01 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance, No.1 in G minor
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:03:04 Karol Józef Lipinski
Concerto no. 2 in D major Op.21 (Concerto militaire)
Duration 00:09:53

03 00:12:57 Robert Schumann
Carnaval - scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes, Op.9
Duration 00:16:54

04 00:29:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major Op.47 (Kreutzer) – 1st Movement; Adagio sostenuto - presto
Duration 00:10:49

05 00:40:40 George Frideric Handel
Messiah – Behold, I tell you a mystery (Recitative); The Trumpet shall sound (Bass Air)
Duration 00:09:04

06 00:49:44 Max Bruch
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra - 2nd movement; Adagio
Duration 00:08:48

07 01:06:13 Ludwig Minkus (artist)
Music from "La Bayadere" - Moderato
Performer: Ludwig Minkus
Duration 00:06:59

08 01:13:12 Joseph Joachim (artist)
Notturno Op.12 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Joseph Joachim
Duration 00:09:24

09 01:22:36 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings – 3rd movement; Andantino - presto non
Duration 00:04:37

10 01:27:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra - Air
Duration 00:04:49

11 01:32:02 Antonín Dvořák
Trio no. 3 in F minor Op.65 for piano and strings – 4th movement; Finale
Duration 00:10:31

12 01:42:33 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Duration 00:03:03

13 00:00:42 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Duration 00:02:59

14 00:04:55 Karol Józef Lipinski
Violin Concerto No 2 in D
Duration 00:09:50

15 00:15:48 Robert Schumann
Carnival Op.7 (extract)
Duration 00:16:49

16 00:33:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Violin and Piano in A Op 47 "Kreutzer"
Duration 00:10:47

17 00:45:03 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: The Trumpet Shall Sound
Duration 00:09:03

18 00:54:34 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor
Duration 00:08:46

19 01:04:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Act 2 Chorus
Duration 00:07:41

20 01:13:32 Ludwig Minkus (artist)
Music from "La Bayadere"
Performer: Ludwig Minkus
Duration 00:06:58

21 01:21:04 Joseph Joachim (artist)
Nottorno for Violin and Orchestra Op 12
Performer: Joseph Joachim
Duration 00:09:18

22 01:31:13 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet - 3rd Mvt
Duration 00:04:29

23 01:37:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in D - II. Air
Duration 00:04:49

24 01:42:51 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio in F minor - 4th movement
Duration 00:10:29

25 01:56:06 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen. D774
Duration 00:02:56


SAT 16:00 Opera on 3 (b01gd6qm)
Live from the Met
Wagner's Siegfried


SAT 22:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01gd6rd)

01 Original Dixieland Jazz Band (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: Original Dixieland Jazz Band

02 James P. Johnson (artist)
Worried and Lonesome Blues
Performer: James P. Johnson

03 Stan Kenton (artist)
Painted Rhythm
Performer: Stan Kenton

04 Art Pepper (artist)
Come Rain or Shine
Performer: Art Pepper

05 Kathy Stobart (artist)
If I Thought You'd Ever Change Your Mind
Performer: Kathy Stobart

06 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Gone
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

07 Jonathan Gee Trio (artist)
Three Wishes
Performer: Jonathan Gee Trio

08 Charles Mingus (artist)
Better Git Hit In Your Soul
Performer: Charles Mingus


SAT 22:45 Hear and Now (b01ghh1s)
New Music 20x12

01 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Fantasia Upon All The Notes

02 Anna Meredith (artist)
HandsFree
Performer: Anna Meredith

03 Sally Beamis (artist)
Spinal Chords
Performer: Sally Beamis

04 Luke Carver Goss (artist)
Pure Gold: a 4X4 Relay Race
Performer: Luke Carver Goss

05 Colin Matthews
The Island



SUNDAY 22 APRIL 2012


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b01gd775)
Milt Jackson

01 Milt Jackson Quartet (artist)
Milt Meets Sid
Performer: Milt Jackson Quartet

02 Milt Jackson / Sonny Stitt Sextet (artist)
Red Shoes
Performer: Milt Jackson / Sonny Stitt Sextet

03 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Dizzy Atmosphere
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

04 Woody Herman and His Orchestra (artist)
Spain
Performer: Woody Herman and His Orchestra

05 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
The Champ
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

06 Milt Jackson (artist)
Bags Groove
Performer: Milt Jackson

07 Thelonious Monk (artist)
I Mean You
Performer: Thelonious Monk

08 Milt Jackson Quartet (artist)
Softly as in a Morning Sunrise
Performer: Milt Jackson Quartet

09 Milt Jackson Quartet (artist)
Can't Help Lovin That Man
Performer: Milt Jackson Quartet

10 MIlt Jackson and John Coltrane (artist)
Three Little Words
Performer: MIlt Jackson and John Coltrane

11 Milt Jackson (artist)
Sam Sack
Performer: Milt Jackson

12 Milt Jackson (artist)
Namesake
Performer: Milt Jackson

13 Milt Jackson, Oscar Peterson, Ray Brown (artist)
Milt Jackson, Oscar Peterson, Ray Brown - Caravan
Performer: Milt Jackson, Oscar Peterson, Ray Brown


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01gd78n)

01 00:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in F major K.370 for oboe and strings
Duration 00:13:48

02 00:15:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major K.292 for bassoon and cello
Duration 00:11:52

03 00:27:51 Kimmo Hakola & Heitor Villa-Lobos (artist)
Sequence: Etude No.1 (Man near a Fire & Poetic Comments) and Preludes for Guitar
Performer: Kimmo Hakola & Heitor Villa-Lobos
Duration 00:12:26

04 00:40:48 Adolf Busch (artist)
String Sextet in G, op. 40
Performer: Adolf Busch
Duration 00:26:08

05 01:07:31 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:47:39

06 01:55:33 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:03:55

07 02:01:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:33:01

08 02:34:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Ana Maria Campistrus
Duration 00:22:58

09 02:58:04 Giuseppe Martucci
Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:09

10 03:04:37 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

11 03:13:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in C major, RV 779
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:37

12 03:27:30 Ole Buck
Two Faery Songs - "O shed no tear"; "Ah! Woe is me!"
Author: John Keats
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:06:34

13 03:34:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:50

14 03:44:42 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:07:08

15 03:52:15 Henry Purcell
Trumpet Suite
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:07:17

16 04:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29

17 04:11:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:06:00

18 04:17:33 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Le Cantique des colonnes
Performer: Isabelle Perrin
Performer: Ghislaine Petit
Author: Valery
Conductor: Denis Dupays
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Duration 00:13:00

19 04:30:59 Pedro Memelsdorff & Andreas Staier (artist)
Court Masques under Charles I and II
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff & Andreas Staier
Duration 00:10:48

20 04:42:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet for Strings No 7 in F sharp minor, Op 108
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:13:05

21 04:55:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:08:49

22 05:04:53 Josef Suk
Raduz and Mahulena, Op 16 'A fairy tale suite'
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Smetáček
Duration 00:28:21

23 05:33:38 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:07:07

24 05:41:17 Nino Rota
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Christopher Millard
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:17


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01gd79y)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Edward Elgar
'Mazurka' from 3 Characteristic Pieces Opus 10

02 00:06:00 Franz Liszt
'Les jeux d'eaux a la Villa d'Este' fromTroisieme Annee de Pelerinage

03 00:13:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 95 (H.1.95) in C minor

04 00:35:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum (primo) a 5

05 00:41:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle (fur Elise) for piano (WoO.59) in A minor

06 00:45:00 Jean Sibelius
'Ballade' from the Karelia Suite Opus 11

07 00:55:00 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata

08 01:03:00 Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood - overture (Op.3)

09 01:13:00 John L. Clifton (artist)
If Music be the Food of Love [setting of Twelth Night Act 1 Scene 1]
Performer: John L. Clifton

10 01:18:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Serenade for Strings in C, Opus 48 – first movement
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 01:30:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G Major Opus 37 No 2

12 01:39:00 Felix Mendelssohn
'Rest in the Lord' from Elijah

13 01:44:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts (J.277), Overture

14 01:55:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D Major K29


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01gd7dg)
James Jolly

01 Felix Mendelssohn
Six Songs, Op 34 – No 2 Auf dem Flügeln des Gesanges

02 Charles Villiers Stanford
Veiled Prophet of Khorassan – Overture

03 Tom Anderson (artist)
Tom Anderson - The Liverpool Set - Peter's Peerie Boat Jig
Performer: Tom Anderson

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Du Hirte Israel höre, BWV 104

05 Arnold Bax
Tintagel

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Mans Desiring from Cantata BWV 147

07 Ray Martin (artist)
Marching Strings (aka Theme to Top of the Form)
Performer: Ray Martin

08 Anton Rubinstein
Melody in F

09 Samuel Barber
The School for Scandal Op.5
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

10 Sir Donald Francis Tovey (artist)
Elegiac Variations for cello and piano
Performer: Sir Donald Francis Tovey

11 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, op.80

12 Lili Boulanger
Vieille prière bouddhique

13 Nadia Boulanger (artist)
Vers la vie nouvelle
Performer: Nadia Boulanger

14 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem – Pie jesu

15 Claude Debussy
Marche ecossaise

16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Selection of Scottish folksong settings

17 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3, Scottish


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01ghjcj)
Steven Berkoff

01 00:05:02 Darius Milhaud
La Creation du Monde (excerpt)
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:11:10 Benjamin Britten
I Know a Bank (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Act 1)
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:18:12 Sergei Prokofiev
The Death of Tybalt (Romeo and Juliet)
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:25:46 Trad. (artist)
Refuge & Seven-fold Offering (Buddhist Vajra Chant)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:31:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.111 (2nd mvt, excerpt)
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:40:12 Traditional Balinese (artist)
The Monkey Dance (Bacak)
Performer: Traditional Balinese
Duration 00:05:35

07 00:49:58 Paul Dessau (artist)
The Marching Song (Mother Courage)
Performer: Paul Dessau
Duration 00:03:46

08 00:55:28 Richard Rodgers (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Richard Rodgers
Duration 00:02:35


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01ghb8v)
JS Bach: Who Do You Think You Are?

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus 'Magnificat anima mea' from Magnificat in D major, BWV.243 (excerpt)

02 Johann Bach
Unser leben ist ein Schatten

03 Heinrich Bach (artist)
Sonata I a 5 in C
Performer: Heinrich Bach

04 Johann Christoph Bach
Lamento: Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte

05 Johann Christoph Bach
Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf

06 Johann Michael Bach
Motet: Halt was du hast

07 Johann Michael Bach
Ach wie sehnlich wart' ich der Zeit

08 Georg Christoph Bach (1642-97) (artist)
Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist's
Performer: Georg Christoph Bach (1642-97)

09 Johann Ludwig Bach (artist)
from Trauermusik: Meine bande sind zurissen (My bonds are broken asunder)
Performer: Johann Ludwig Bach


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01ghb8x)
Pacifica Quartet
Pacifica Quartet - Shostakovich String Quartets 14 and 15


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01g5z3q)
Keble College, Oxford


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01ghb8z)
Danish Choral Music, School Choir of the Year

01 Thomas Linnemann Laub (artist)
Stille hjerte, sol gar ned [Be still, be still my heart, the sun is setting]
Performer: Thomas Linnemann Laub

02 Michael Bojesen (artist)
Forarsnat [Spring Night]
Performer: Michael Bojesen

03 Ann-Sofi Söderqvist (artist)
What is Life?
Performer: Ann-Sofi Söderqvist

04 Michael Bojesen (artist)
Gloria
Performer: Michael Bojesen

05 Vagn Norgaard (artist)
Hojens hyld [The Tree on the Hill]
Performer: Vagn Norgaard

06 Vagn Norgaard (artist)
Birkene [Birch]
Performer: Vagn Norgaard

07 Bernhard Christensen (artist)
Vinter, ah vinter [Winter, Oh Winter]
Performer: Bernhard Christensen

08 Hanne Orvad (artist)
Threna
Performer: Hanne Orvad

09 Francis Poulenc
7 Chansons for chorus a 4

10 Sydney Carter (artist)
Lord of the dance, arranged by Don Hart
Performer: Sydney Carter

11 South African hymn (artist)
Siyahamba
Performer: South African hymn

12 Sydney Carter (artist)
Lord of the dance, arranged by Ursula Cullen
Performer: Sydney Carter

13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
All Creatures of Our God and King

14 Irish Traditional (artist)
Be Thou My Vision, arranged by S. Grahl
Performer: Irish Traditional

15 Casi Jones & Peter M. Thomas (artist)
Fel Yr Hydd (As The Deer), arranged by Christopher Davies
Performer: Casi Jones & Peter M. Thomas

16 Antón García Abril (artist)
Canta de Soledades
Performer: Antón García Abril

17 Michael Bojesen (artist)
Evigheden [Eternity]
Performer: Michael Bojesen

18 Ib Norholm (artist)
Silence from long, ago
Performer: Ib Norholm


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01ghb91)
Perfection

01 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kidd

02
François-Marie Arouet de Voltaire
Patience, David Schofield

03
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
The Sorrows of Young Werther, Helen Baxendale

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan Tutte

05
Charles Tomlinson
Images of Perfection, David Schofield

06 Michael Nyman
Impromptu for 12 fingers

07
Gerard Manley Hopkins
The Habit of Perfection, Helen Baxendale

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.3 in C Major, BWV 1005

09 Richard Dering (artist)
Factum est silentium
Performer: Richard Dering

10
Carol Ann Duffy
River, David Schofield

11 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie

12
Wislawa Szymborska
Utopia, Helen Baxendale

13 Michael Nyman
God's Hands

14 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.9 in F Major 'Called for its excellence the Golden Sonata'

15 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus

16
Howard Nemerov
Grace to be said at the supermarket, David Schofield

17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention No.13 in A Minor & Sinfonia No.13 in A Minor

18
Ovid translated by Ted Hughes
Tales from Ovid, Helen Baxendale

19 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 3

20 Francisco López Capillas
Magnificat

21
Lord Byron
She Walks in Beauty like the Night, David Schofield

22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum

23
Wislawa Szymborska
Pi, Helen Baxendale

24 Felix Mendelssohn
Perpetuum mobile in C, Op. 119

25
WB Yeats
What Then, David Schofield

26 Igor Stravinsky
The Nightingale

27
Menna Elfyn
Matins, Helen Baxendale

28 Arvo Pärt
Silentium

29
John Keats
Endymion, David Schofield

30
Carol Ann Duffy
Name, Helen Baxendale

31 Joseph Haydn
The Creation

32
Alice Walker
Perfection, David Schofield

33 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01ghb93)
AL Kennedy's Art and Madness


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01g4vgj)
Shakespeare on 3
Twelfth Night


SUN 22:30 World Routes (b01ghb95)
Salvador da Bahia and the Source of Samba

01 Virgínia Rodrigues (artist)
Oju Oba
Performer: Virgínia Rodrigues

02 Dida (artist)
title unknown
Performer: Dida

03 Dida (artist)
title unknown
Performer: Dida

04 Dida (artist)
title unknown
Performer: Dida

05 Samba de Roda group (artist)
Olina
Performer: Samba de Roda group

06 Samba de Roda group (artist)
Nicinha do Samba
Performer: Samba de Roda group

07 Mestre Ado (artist)
Capoeira Demonstration
Performer: Mestre Ado

08 Samba Chula De São Braz (artist)
Candeia
Performer: Samba Chula De São Braz

09 Dona Dalva (artist)
Beira Mar
Performer: Dona Dalva

10 Virgínia Rodrigues (artist)
Uma Historia De Ifa
Performer: Virgínia Rodrigues

11 Mariene de Castro (artist)
Eu vi Mamae oxum na Cachoeira Abre Caminho
Performer: Mariene de Castro

12 Mariene de Castro (artist)
Ilha de mare
Performer: Mariene de Castro

13 Mariene de Castro (artist)
Vi mamae na areia
Performer: Mariene de Castro


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b01ghb97)
John Turville and Takana Miyamoto

01 Paul Booth (artist)
Three Hours
Performer: Paul Booth

02 Dennis Rollins Velocity Trio (artist)
Samba Galactica
Performer: Dennis Rollins Velocity Trio

03 Takana Miyamoto, John Turville (artist)
Stella By Starlight
Performer: Takana Miyamoto, John Turville

04 Takana Miyamoto, John Turville (artist)
Scatterbrain
Performer: Takana Miyamoto, John Turville

05 Takana Miyamoto, John Turville (artist)
It's All Up To You
Performer: Takana Miyamoto, John Turville



MONDAY 23 APRIL 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01ghbd2)

01 00:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito - Overture
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:06:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 4 (K.495) in E flat major
Duration 00:16:22

03 00:23:06 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on a theme from Bellini's Norma
Duration 00:06:30

04 00:30:00 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Carnival of Venice variations
Duration 00:01:22

05 00:31:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Duration 00:29:30

06 01:01:42 Gabriel Fauré
Quartet for strings (Op.121) in E minor
Duration 00:24:06

07 01:26:14 Stevan Mokranjac
Twelfth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Duration 00:08:36

08 01:35:20 Johannes Brahms
Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Performer: Ellen Margrethe Flesjo
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:24:14

09 02:01:14 César Franck
Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Duration 00:26:22

10 02:28:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:31:35

11 03:00:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Essercizii Musici (Trio No 2)
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:02

12 03:10:25 Giuseppe Verdi
O Padre Nostro
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:06:57

13 03:17:48 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:07:29

14 03:25:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op 2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda
Duration 00:08:34

15 03:34:39 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:09:03

16 03:44:08 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:15:27

17 04:01:11 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:08:22

18 04:09:58 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat Primi Toni
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler Singers
Duration 00:08:24

19 04:18:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00

20 04:28:12 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:10:21

21 04:38:56 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:10:31

22 04:49:49 Fromental Halévy
Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble France"
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:10:47

23 05:01:00 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:23:37

24 05:25:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 4 in G major, Op 58
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:34:20


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01ghbd4)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.21

02 00:14:00 John / Robert Dowland (artist)
The Right Honourable the Lady Clifton's Spirit
Performer: John / Robert Dowland

03 00:17:00 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero (Chants d'Auvergne)

04 00:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F# major, BWV 858

05 00:26:00
Johann Strauss II - Auf der Jagd (The Hunt)

06 00:33:00 Trad. (artist)
Early One Morning
Performer: Trad.

07 00:36:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane

08 00:43:00 Kenneth J. Alford (artist)
The Standard of St. George
Performer: Kenneth J. Alford

09 00:46:00 Frédéric Chopin
First movement from Sonata No.3, Op.58 in B minor

10 00:57:00
John Dankworth - Shall I compare thee to a summer's day? Words by William Shakespeare

11 01:02:00 Antonio Vivaldi
First movement from Concerto in C major for mandolin & orchestra, RV 425

12 01:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to Zur Namensfeier (Nameday)

13 01:12:00 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente (Valse), transcribed Roques

14 01:17:00 Gerald Finzi
It was a lover and his lass (Let us garlands bring, Op.18)

15 01:20:00 Joseph Haydn
Finale from Symphony in B flat major, Hob. I:98

16 01:33:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance, Op.46, no.8

17 01:37:00 Léo Delibes
Flower duet from Lakme

18 01:45:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Andante Cantabile for Cello Solo and String Orchestra, Op. posth., arranged by composer fr
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

19 01:52:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs (Full Fathom Five / The Cloud-capp'd Towers / Over Hill, Over Dale

20 02:03:00 Franz Liszt
Paganini Etude No.2 in G sharp minor 'La Campanella'

21 02:10:00 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)..., no.5; Entr'acte in B flat major

22 02:18:00 William Walton
Agincourt Song (Henry V)

23 02:21:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Finale from Piano Concerto No.2 in F major, op.102

24 02:27:00 Cole Porter (artist)
Brush up your Shakespeare (from Kiss Me Kate)
Performer: Cole Porter


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01ghbjj)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Edvard Grieg
Country Dance

02 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict: Overture

03 Beach (artist)
Fairy Lullaby 'Philomel, with melody' (Three Shakespeare Songs, Op.37
Performer: Beach

04 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 1: No.3 Le vent dans la plaine; No.4 Les sons et les parfums tournent dansl

05 Edward German (artist)
Nell Gwyn overture
Performer: Edward German

06 Joseph Haydn
The Creation, at the start of 3rd day: "Und Gottsprach: Essammlesich das Wasser... Rollend

07 Frederick Delius
The March of Spring (finale of North Country Sketches)

08 Robert Schumann
Tragödie (Romanzen und Balladen, Op.64 Nos.3a and 3b): Entfliehmitmir und seimein Weib; Es

09 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Francesca da Rimini
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 Ives (artist)
Remembrance; Berceuse; When Stars are in the Quiet Skies
Performer: Ives

11 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf, Nos. 14-16: "A big grey wolf"; "The cat climbed up the tree"; "The duc

12 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D.956: Adagio (2nd movement)

13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Preludes, Op.34: No.15 in D flat major

14 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.5

15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV1060


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01ghbn5)
Nikos Skalkottas (1904-1949)
Letters from Berlin

01 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
36 Greek dances Macedonikos A/K.11
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας

02 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
Sonatina no. 2 A/K.47 - 3rd movement
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας

03 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
Sonata for solo violin A/K.69
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας

04 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
Sonatina for piano solo A/K.75b
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας

05 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
Orchestration of Mitropoulos - Cretan Feast A/K.113
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας

06 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
String Quartet no. 1 A/K.32
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01ghc2c)
Sally Matthews, Simon Lepper

01 Gabriel Fauré
'Green' from 5 Melodies 'de Venise' Op.58
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:02:00 Gabriel Fauré
'Mandoline' from 5 Melodies 'de Venise' Op.58
Duration 00:01:37

03 00:03:37 Gabriel Fauré
3 Songs Op.23
Duration 00:06:56

04 00:10:33 Gabriel Fauré
'Fleur jetee' from 4 Songs Op.39
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:13:52 Alban Berg
7 Early songs for voice and piano
Duration 00:15:08

06 00:29:00 Samuel Barber
Knoxville - summer of 1915 Op.24 for soprano and orchestra
Duration 00:16:04

07 00:45:04 Richard Strauss
'Morgen', Op.27 No 4
Duration 00:03:47


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01ghc2f)
BBC Philharmonic - Reflections on Debussy
Episode 1

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Duration 00:14:17

02 00:14:17 Claude Debussy
Fantaisie for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:23:57

03 00:38:14 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Duration 00:09:43

04 00:47:57 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Le Poeme de l'extase Op.54 for orchestra
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:21:11

05 01:09:08 Alfredo Casella
Concerto Op.61 for orchestra
Duration 00:26:50

06 01:35:58 Judith Bingham
Shakespeare requiem for soprano, bass, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:34:15


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01ghc2h)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:03:35 I Fagiolini directed by Robert Hollingworth (artist)
Sonnet 128
Performer: I Fagiolini directed by Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:06:38 I Fagiolini directed by Robert Hollingworth (artist)
Sonnet 12
Performer: I Fagiolini directed by Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:11:04 I Fagiolini directed by Robert Hollingworth (artist)
Sonnet 115
Performer: I Fagiolini directed by Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:14:34 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in G major for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:18:21 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea - masque
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:21:27 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:05:42

07 00:27:09 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Duration 00:15:10

08 00:42:19 Franz Liszt
(Chopin) [6] Polish songs S.480, transc. for piano [from Op.74]
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:45:27 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.55 for piano
Duration 00:05:29

10 00:50:56 Franz Liszt
(Chopin) [6] Polish songs S.480, transc. for piano [from Op.74]
Duration 00:01:25

11 00:52:21 Gaetano Donizetti
L' Assedio di Calais - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:02:30

12 00:52:21
Sonnet 27
Duration 00:02:30

13 00:57:49 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61
Duration 00:03:26

14 01:01:15 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Duration 00:08:04

15 01:09:19 Jean Sibelius
Kuolema - incidental music Op.44 [1903-6]
Duration 00:05:03

16 01:14:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Duration 00:08:05


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01ghbn5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01ghc6k)
Mitsuko Uchida - Schubert

01 Franz Schubert
Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano

02 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major D.959 for piano

03 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor D.940, orch. Mottl

04 Franz Schubert
Sonata in B flat major D.960 for piano


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01ghc6m)
David Hare, Immortality, Fairy Tales, The Bridge


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01g4vqf)
Shakespeare and Love
Margaret Drabble


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01ghc6p)
Joe McPhee and Survival Unit III

01 Neneh Cherry & The Thing (artist)
Accordion
Performer: Neneh Cherry & The Thing

02
Untitled
Line-up: Marcus Strickland (tenor saxophone)

03 00:11:19 Marcus Strickland (artist)
Mudbone
Performer: Marcus Strickland

04 00:16:31 Marcus Strickland (artist)
Cochise
Performer: Marcus Strickland

05 00:22:52 Joe McPhee (artist)
Sound on Sound
Performer: Joe McPhee

06 00:23:41 Joe McPhee & Survival Unit II (artist)
The Looking Glass I
Performer: Joe McPhee & Survival Unit II

07 00:23:41
Untitled
Line-up: Joe McPhee (pocket trumpet), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Michael Zerang (drums), plus special guest Evan Parker (saxophone)

08 00:28:44 Joe McPhee's Survival Unit III & Evan Parker (artist)
This music is entirely improvised
Performer: Joe McPhee's Survival Unit III & Evan Parker

09 01:16:48 Roscoe Mitchell, John Edwards & Tony Marsh (artist)
This music is entirely improvised
Performer: Roscoe Mitchell, John Edwards & Tony Marsh



TUESDAY 24 APRIL 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01ghcsk)

01 00:01:12 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba - Sinfonia from Act 3 of Solomon
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:04:59 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened - coronation anthem no. 2 (HWV.259)
Duration 00:08:48

03 00:14:16 George Frideric Handel
4 excerpts from Semele
Duration 00:19:11

04 00:33:53 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing - coronation anthem no. 4 (HWV.261)
Duration 00:11:11

05 00:45:28 George Frideric Handel
The King Shall Rejoice - coronation anthem no. 3 (HWV.260)
Duration 00:10:58

06 00:56:52 George Frideric Handel
Salve Regina - for soprano, 2 violins, cello, organ and continuo (HWV.241)
Duration 00:11:34

07 01:08:55 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for organ and orchestra no. 4 (Op.4`4) in F major vers. original,
Duration 00:16:07

08 01:25:28 George Frideric Handel
Zadok The Priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Duration 00:05:44

09 01:31:51 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Singer: David Hurley
Duration 00:05:42

10 01:38:00 Krassimir Kyurkchiysky
Variations on a theme by Handel (1984)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:20:07

11 01:58:33 George Frideric Handel
Prelude – from "Rinaldo" (Act 1 sc.7)
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Art Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:01:09

12 02:01:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:14:58

13 02:16:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:40:08

14 02:57:13 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:15:07

15 03:12:45 Othmar Schoeck
Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:11:22

16 03:24:31 Johann Mattheson (artist)
Burla in F major - from Die wohlklingende Fingersprache (1735)
Performer: Johann Mattheson
Duration 00:01:47

17 03:26:40 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba - from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4) [orig for piano]
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:05:31

18 03:32:37 Ludvig Norman
Rosa rorans bonitatem, Op 45
Author: Nicolaus Hermanni
Singer: Eva Wedin
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:07:58

19 03:41:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Valdis Jancis
Duration 00:09:52

20 03:51:18 Alessandro Piccinini (artist)
Toccata/Chiaccona from Intavolatura di liuto, et di chitarrone, libro primo
Performer: Alessandro Piccinini
Duration 00:05:00

21 03:56:36 Jacques Offenbach
Belle Nuit (Barcarolle from Contes d'Hoffmann)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Max Woltag
Duration 00:02:56

22 04:01:12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:08:42

23 04:10:18 Uuno Klami
A Folk Song (1930)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Erik Cronvall
Duration 00:03:10

24 04:13:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K 505)
Performer: John Winter
Singer: Joan Carden
Orchestra: Orchestra of Sydney
Conductor: John Harding
Duration 00:10:40

25 04:25:00 Jacopo da Bologna
Aquila altera [Madrigal for 3 voices]
Ensemble: Millenarium
Duration 00:06:57

26 04:32:18 Karol Józef Lipinski
Rondo alla Polacca in E major, Op 13 (C.1820-24)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:14:46

27 04:47:29 Claude Debussy
Hommage à Rameau - no 2 from Images (Set 1)
Performer: Walter Gieseking
Duration 00:06:27

28 04:54:26 Franz Berwald
String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:19:01

29 05:13:54 Anonymous
3 Sephardische Romanzen
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:53

30 05:23:07 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Performer: Ádám Fellegi
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:15:24

31 05:39:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:20:27


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01ghcsm)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Overture to Colas Breugnon

02 00:06:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat D899 No.3

03 00:13:00 Milton (artist)
Fantazia 2 in A minor a 5
Performer: Milton

04 00:16:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte

05 00:24:00 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in D major Hob 18:2 (third movement, Rondo all'Ungarese)

06 00:33:00 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkäinen's Return (from Lemminkäinen Legends Op.22)

07 00:41:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat Op.9 No.2

08 00:46:00 Edward Elgar
They are at rest

09 00:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.1 in B flat K207 (third movement, Presto)

10 00:55:00 Robert Johnson
Where the bee sucks

11 01:01:00 Arnold (artist)
The Padstow Lifeboat March (orchestrated Lane)
Performer: Arnold

12 01:05:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Prelude in D flat major Op.57 No.1

13 01:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major BWV1049 (first movement)

14 01:16:00 Vittorio Monti
Czardas No.1

15 01:21:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor Op.59 No.2 – Finale

16 01:27:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Études-tableaux Op.39 No.4

17 01:34:00 Arvo Pärt
Peace upon you, Jerusalem

18 01:40:00 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa: No.5 Elsk (Love) & No.6 Killingdans (Kidlings' Dance)

19 01:44:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique – second movement, Un bal

20 01:51:00 Chris "Dow Jones" Whitacre (artist)
Oculi Omnium (Text – the Grace from Sidney Sussex College Cambridge)
Performer: Chris "Dow Jones" Whitacre

21 01:55:00 Jenkins (artist)
The Peacemakers: Evening Prayer
Performer: Jenkins

22 02:02:00 Aaron Copland
Rodeo: 4 Dance Episodes - Hoe-down

23 02:09:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 No.2

24 02:13:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse-Scherzo in C Op.34
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

25 02:23:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
2 Minuets & Sarabande (from Zoroastre)


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01ghcsp)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Fanny Mendelssohn
Melodie in C sharp minor, Op. 4 No. 2

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 26 in E flat major, K.184 (161A)

03 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 1: No.11 La danse de Puck; No.12 Minstrels

04 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in A minor, Op. 6 No. 4

05 Trad. arr. Rutter (artist)
The Keel Row
Performer: Trad. arr. Rutter

06 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring

07 Dvorak arr. Russell Davies (artist)
Bagatelles, Op.47
Performer: Dvorak arr. Russell Davies

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major, BWV572

09 Trad. arr. Rutter (artist)
The Cuckoo
Performer: Trad. arr. Rutter

10 Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the Sea, Op. 91

11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major: Allegro ma non troppo

12 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon XXVIII
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

13 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta, Op.60

14 Gilles (artist)
Graduale (Messe des Morts)
Performer: Gilles

15
Franz Berwald - Grand Septet in B flat


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01ghcsr)
Nikos Skalkottas (1904-1949)
I Am Now Schoenberg's Right Hand

01 Skalkottas (artist)
Sonatina No.1 for violin and piano - movement II
Performer: Skalkottas

02 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
15 Little variations A/K.75c for piano
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας

03 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
Octet A/K.30 for wind and strings
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας

04 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
36 Greek dances A/K.11 for orchestra [1931-6, reorch.1948-9]
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας

05 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
Concerto no. 1 A/K.16 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01ghd0l)
NGA Spring Programmes 2012
Ruby Hughes, Francesco Piemontesi, Elias Quartet


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01ghd0n)
BBC Philharmonic - Reflections on Debussy
Episode 2

01 Claude Debussy
Gigues [1st movement of "Images"]
Duration 00:07:13

02 00:07:13 Claude Debussy
Iberia [2nd movement of "Images"]
Duration 00:20:21

03 00:27:34 Claude Debussy
Rondes de printemps [3rd movement of "Images"]
Duration 00:07:32

04 00:35:06 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in blue for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:15:42

05 00:55:48 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Duration 00:33:16

06 01:29:04 Maurice Ravel
Bolero for orchestra
Duration 00:14:26

07 01:43:30 Alfredo Casella
A notte alta Op.30bis for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:19:50

08 02:03:20 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra
Duration 00:14:39


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01ghd0s)
Academy of Ancient Music, Jenny Lin, Mark Stone, Andrew Kennedy

01 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`1
Duration 00:01:19

02 00:01:19 Earl Wild (artist)
7 Virtuoso etudes after Gershwin for piano
Performer: Earl Wild
Duration 00:01:28

03 00:02:47 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:07:39 Giacomo Puccini
Messa di Gloria
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:10:13 Giacomo Puccini
Messa di Gloria
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:14:02 Giacomo Puccini
Messa di Gloria
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:18:32 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:21:34 Claude Debussy
Petite suite, orch. Busser [orig. for piano duet]
Duration 00:03:44

09 00:25:18 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue no. 2 in A minor Op.87`2 for piano
Duration 00:02:13

10 00:27:31 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue no. 7 in A major Op.87`7 for piano
Duration 00:03:39

11 00:31:10 Federico Mompou (artist)
Musica callada - book 1 for piano
Performer: Federico Mompou
Duration 00:01:58

12 00:33:08 Federico Mompou (artist)
Musica callada - book 2 for piano [after a poem by St John of the Cross]
Performer: Federico Mompou
Duration 00:02:15

13 00:35:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in D major K.285 for flute and strings
Duration 00:14:40

14 00:50:03 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaconna
Duration 00:02:29

15 00:52:32 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda for 3 voices and instruments
Duration 00:02:36

16 00:55:08 Dario Castello
Sonata - 1629 no. 15 for 3 instruments [TrTrA] and continuo
Duration 00:04:36

17 00:59:44 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied Op.41`1 vers. for voice & orch.
Duration 00:04:19

18 01:07:16 Hubert Parry
4 Sonnets of Shakespeare for voice and piano
Duration 00:01:55

19 01:09:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pilgrim's journey [adapted by R Douglas from 'Pilgrim's progress'] vers. soli, chorus & or
Duration 00:09:27


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01ghcsr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01ghd95)
Philharmonia - Sibelius, Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky

01 Jean Sibelius
Night ride and sunrise Op.55
Duration 00:15:57

02 00:15:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:32:31

03 00:48:28 Grigory Romanovich Ginzburg (artist)
Fantasia on a theme from Rossini's Il Barbiere di Siviglia for piano
Performer: Grigory Romanovich Ginzburg
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:52:18 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petrushka, transc. for piano
Duration 00:15:06

05 01:07:24 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Seasons Op.37b for piano: May (Bright Nights)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:52:18 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:46:35


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01ghd97)
The Rolling Stones, Harry Shearer, Ferdinand Mount, Albert Nobbs


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01g4vr2)
Shakespeare and Love
Stanley Wells


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01ghdhb)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs (artist)
Petticoat Junction (1964)
Performer: Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs

02 00:02:00 Jim Moray (artist)
Horkstow Grange
Performer: Jim Moray

03 00:05:00 Hege Rimestad (artist)
The Slow Side of Dehra Dun
Performer: Hege Rimestad

04 00:11:00 Lydia Kavina (theremin and tape) (artist)
Iraida Yusupova: Kitezh
Performer: Lydia Kavina (theremin and tape)

05 00:21:00 Basco (artist)
Carsten Raev
Performer: Basco

06 00:25:00 The Boswell Sisters (artist)
Shine on Harvest Moon
Performer: The Boswell Sisters

07 00:28:00 Jonathan Leathwood (guitar) (artist)
Rob Keeley: The Spider Laments at Night
Performer: Jonathan Leathwood (guitar)

08 00:34:00 Lesser Horseshoe Bat (artist)
Recording from Wiltshire by William Seale (1985)
Performer: Lesser Horseshoe Bat

09 00:38:00 Narasirato (artist)
Painaha Ni Are'are
Performer: Narasirato

10 00:42:00 L'Orchestre du Montplaisant (artist)
Le Prince de Babylone
Performer: L'Orchestre du Montplaisant

11 00:45:00 Choir of Ormond College, University of Melbourne / Ben Dickson (timpani) (artist)
Samuel Barber: A Stopwatch and an Ordnance Map Op.15
Performer: Choir of Ormond College, University of Melbourne / Ben Dickson (timpani)

12 00:51:00 Helge Lien (artist)
Hymne ((Til Jarl Åsvik)
Performer: Helge Lien

13 00:58:00 Al Bowly, Snakehips Johnson & his West Indian Orchestra with the Henderson Twins (artist)
It was a Lover and his Lass
Performer: Al Bowly, Snakehips Johnson & his West Indian Orchestra with the Henderson Twins

14 01:02:00 Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs (artist)
McKinley's Gone
Performer: Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs

15 01:04:00 Ornette Coleman / Don Cherry / Charlie Haden / Billy Higgins (artist)
Free
Performer: Ornette Coleman / Don Cherry / Charlie Haden / Billy Higgins

16 01:11:00 Yang Jin (Pipa) / Michael Witsch (piano) / Bänz Oester (bass) / Norbert Pfammatter (drums) (artist)
Farewell to a Friend
Performer: Yang Jin (Pipa) / Michael Witsch (piano) / Bänz Oester (bass) / Norbert Pfammatter (drums)

17 01:15:00 Anna Meredith (artist)
Meredith: Rhododendron
Performer: Anna Meredith

18 01:18:00 Owen Pallett (artist)
Flare Gun
Performer: Owen Pallett

19 01:21:00 John Holloway (violin) / Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord) (artist)
Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata Seconda
Performer: John Holloway (violin) / Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)



WEDNESDAY 25 APRIL 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01ghfcg)

01 00:01:22 Willem de Fesch
Joseph - oratorio [1745] - ACT ONE
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz
Singer: Claron McFadden
Singer: Nico van der Meel
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Singer: Susanna Moncayo von Hase
Singer: Hendrik Vonk
Singer: Tom Sol
Singer: Susanna ten Wolde
Singer: Jasper Schwepper
Choir: Nationaal Kinderkoor
Ensemble: Viri Cantores
Duration 00:40:18

02 00:42:08 Willem de Fesch
Joseph - oratorio (1745) - ACT TWO
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz
Singer: Claron McFadden
Singer: Nico van der Meel
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Singer: Susanna Moncayo von Hase
Singer: Hendrik Vonk
Singer: Tom Sol
Singer: Susanna ten Wolde
Singer: Jasper Schwepper
Choir: Nationaal Kinderkoor
Ensemble: Viri Cantores
Duration 00:45:51

03 01:28:29 Willem de Fesch
Joseph - oratorio (1745) - ACT THREE
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz
Singer: Claron McFadden
Singer: Nico van der Meel
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Singer: Susanna Moncayo von Hase
Singer: Hendrik Vonk
Singer: Tom Sol
Singer: Susanna ten Wolde
Singer: Jasper Schwepper
Choir: Nationaal Kinderkoor
Ensemble: Viri Cantores
Duration 00:55:00

04 02:23:56 Ernest Chausson
Symphony in B flat Op.20
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:35:44

05 03:00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat, K 186
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia
Duration 00:12:52

06 03:13:26 Sergei Prokofiev
Pensees Op.62
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:13:40

07 03:27:30 Cipriano de Rore
Madrigal "Vaghi pensieri"
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:04:20

08 03:32:15 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Violin Sonatina (1928)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:13:34

09 03:46:15 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.2 in G
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:13:19

10 04:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:07:56

11 04:18:57 Ludvig Norman
2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:43

12 04:28:59 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:28

13 04:39:51 Edward Elgar
Serenade for strings, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:57

14 04:52:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in G major, K564
Ensemble: Ondine Trio
Duration 00:15:18

15 05:07:57 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major (M.8)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:27:11

16 05:35:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.35 (BWV.35) "Geist und Seele wird verwirret"
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:23:58


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01ghfcj)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Italian Symphony op 90, third movement: Con moto moderato

02 00:07:00 Joseph Haydn
Nottorno no 4 in C major, Hob II:31

03 00:17:00 Franz Schubert
Marche Militaire D733 no 1

04 00:23:00 Orlando Gibbons
O Clap Your Hands

05 00:27:00 Philip Glass
String Quartet no 2 "Company", last movement

06 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat. K 407: Rondo

07 00:37:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No. 2 "Little Russian", second movement – Andantino Marizale
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

08 00:45:00 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche – Brazileira

09 00:48:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata – Di Provenza il mar

10 00:56:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso op 6 no 11

11 01:01:00
Johann Strauss II - Overture – Die Fledermaus, operetta in 3 acts

12 01:10:00 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata op 65, Largo

13 01:16:00 Franz Liszt
La Danza (Transcr from Rossini's Soirees Musicale)

14 01:20:00 Anon. (artist)
Greensleeves to a Ground
Performer: Anon.

15 01:25:00 Amy Beach
Three Shakespeare Songs op 37, O Mistress Mine

16 01:33:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture "Ruslan and Ludmilla"

17 01:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering BWV 1079, Trio Sonata – Second movement: Allegro

18 01:45:00 John Tavener
Song for Athene

19 01:51:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Introduction et Tarantelle op 43

20 01:56:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle op 33 no 6

21 02:01:00 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite – Rigaudon

22 02:08:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: Introit-Kyrie-Dies Irae

23 02:18:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade op 35, The Young Prince and Princess


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01ghfcl)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Volte (Terpsichore of 1612)
Performer: Michael Praetorius

02 Charles Villiers Stanford
Fantasy No. 1 in G minor

03 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 2: No. 4 Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses; No. 5 Bruyères

04 Franz Schubert
Notturno in E flat, D.897

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont: Overture

06 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: No. 9: For behold, darkness shall cover the earth; No. 10 The people that walked

07 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne: Suite No.1

08 Franz Schubert
Der Kreuzzug, D.932

09 Moscheles (artist)
Concertante in F major
Performer: Moscheles

10 Clara Schumann (artist)
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 7 – III Allegro non troppo
Performer: Clara Schumann

11 Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville: Overture

12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 45 in F sharp minor 'Farewell'

13 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 del Petrarca (Annees de pelerinage, 2eme Annee)

14 Bridge (artist)
Enter Spring
Performer: Bridge


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01ghrsn)
Nikos Skalkottas (1904-1949)
Everything Is a Big Disappointment

01 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
36 Greek dances A/K.11 - Critikos – 'I enjoy no other dance'
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας

02 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
Quartet no. 3 A/K.34 for strings
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας

03 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
36 Greek dances A/K.11 - First 3 Greek Dances
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας

04 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
The Maiden and Death - ballet A/K.12
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας

05 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
36 Greek dances A/K.11 - Selection from Series 3
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01ghfcr)
NGA Spring Programmes 2012
Escher Quartet, Alexandra Soumm, Ben Johnson


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01ghg8y)
BBC Philharmonic - Reflections on Debussy
Episode 3

01 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes (from 'Peter Grimes') Op.33a

02 Antonín Dvořák
The Water goblin [Vodnik] Op.107

03 Toru Takemitsu
riverrun for piano and orchestra

04 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean, orch. from no.3 of 'Miroirs' [orig. for piano]

05 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01ghg90)
Chichester Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01ghg92)
Carmen Giannattasio, David Parry, Emma Johnson, John Lenehan, Ensemble Bash

01 00:00:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major RV.519, Op.3`5 for 2 violins and orchestra

02 00:04:00 David Bedford (artist)
Bash peace
Performer: David Bedford

03 00:09:00 Howard Skempton
Shiftwork

04 00:19:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Il Pirata - opera: Sinfonia

05 00:27:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Quartet no. 1 in D major Op.11 for strings: 2nd mvt (Andante)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:32:00 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major B.100 for orchestra

07 00:38:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme: Si, Mi Chiamano Mimi

08 00:49:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Il Pirata: Sventurata, anch'io deliro

09 00:55:00 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo

10 01:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor Op.120`1 for clarinet or viola and piano: 3rd mvt (Allegretto)

11 01:12:01 Jonathan Dove
Pied Piper (extract)

12 01:19:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata in E flat major for clarinet and piano: 2nd mvt (Andante)

13 01:26:00 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole: Habanera

14 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
English suite no. 3 in G minor BWV.808 for keyboard

15 01:38:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian): 3rd mvt
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

16 01:45:00
Simon Russell Beale reads sonnet 30.

17 01:47:00 John Dowland
Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]

18 01:51:00 Joseph Haydn
Concerto no. 1 in C major H.7b.1 for cello and orchestra


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01ghrsn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01ghg94)
Live from the Lighthouse, Poole
Stravinsky, Prokofiev

01 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks Op.4
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:03:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony-concerto in E minor Op.125 for cello and orchestra [after op.58]
Duration 00:41:12

03 00:44:59 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:40:03


WED 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b0106wzt)
Dimanche


WED 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01ghgf2)
Live from the Lighthouse, Poole
Tchaikovsky


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01ghgf4)
Jonah Lehrer, Ripley Scroll, Globe International Shakespeare Project, Koyaanisqatsi


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01g4vrb)
Shakespeare and Love
Samuel West


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01ghgf6)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Ry Cooder (artist)
No Banker Left Behind
Performer: Ry Cooder

02 00:04:00 Mohammed Hamood Al-Awami (artist)
Wahed Mozawag ('A married person')
Performer: Mohammed Hamood Al-Awami

03 00:09:00 Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs (artist)
Coal Miners Blues
Performer: Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs

04 00:11:00 Philip Jeck (artist)
Hindquarters
Performer: Philip Jeck

05 00:17:00 Hayden Powell (trumpet) / Tore Brunborg (tenor saxophone) (artist)
Miners
Performer: Hayden Powell (trumpet) / Tore Brunborg (tenor saxophone)

06 00:19:00 Laurie Ashworth (soprano) / Andrew Staples (tenor) / Nash Ensemble / Wells cathedral Choir / Jonathan Vaughn (organ) / Matthew Owens (conductor) (artist)
Bob Chilcott: Lux Aeterna (from Requiem)
Performer: Laurie Ashworth (soprano) / Andrew Staples (tenor) / Nash Ensemble / Wells cathedral Choir / Jonathan Vaughn (organ) / Matthew Owens (conductor)

07 00:26:00 Papa Wemba (artist)
Awa Y'okeyi (If you go away)
Performer: Papa Wemba

08 00:30:00 Chris Watson (artist)
Mozambique Nightjar
Performer: Chris Watson

09 00:34:00 Mr. Fox (artist)
All the good times
Performer: Mr. Fox

10 00:39:00 Kronos Quartet / Kimmo Pohjonen & Samuli Kosminen (artist)
Särmä
Performer: Kronos Quartet / Kimmo Pohjonen & Samuli Kosminen

11 00:45:00 Vilayat Khan (sitar) / Kishan Maharaj (tabla) (artist)
Raga Bhairavi
Performer: Vilayat Khan (sitar) / Kishan Maharaj (tabla)

12 01:02:00 Connie Francis (artist)
Carolina Moon
Performer: Connie Francis

13 01:05:00 Philip Mead (piano) (artist)
Jonathan Harvey: Tombeau de Messiaen
Performer: Philip Mead (piano)

14 01:14:00 Terje Isungset (artist)
Fra Hjarta
Performer: Terje Isungset

15 01:19:00 Wadada Leo Smith (artist)
Fire-sticks, chrysanthemums and moonlight
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith

16 01:22:00 Carolyne Hughes (artist)
Meet Me Tonight In the Moonlight
Performer: Carolyne Hughes

17 01:25:00 Jim O’Rourke (artist)
Through the Night Softly
Performer: Jim O’Rourke



THURSDAY 26 APRIL 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01ghglk)

01 00:01:13 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Duration 00:11:20

02 00:12:58 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro for cello and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Duration 00:09:09

03 00:22:31 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke for cello and piano (Op.73)
Duration 00:10:17

04 00:33:12 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Duration 00:29:35

05 01:03:13 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and polonaise for cello and piano (Op.3) in C major
Duration 00:08:45

06 01:12:22 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.36) in A minor 'Andante'
Duration 00:06:59

07 01:19:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor 'Allegro'
Duration 00:03:11

08 01:23:19 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps - Louange à l'Éternaité de Jésus (encore)
Duration 00:08:35

09 01:32:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.39 in E flat major (K.543)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:27:14

10 02:01:12 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 6 in A major (1881, rev 1884)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
Duration 00:58:29

11 03:00:06 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:02

12 03:08:34 Franz Doppler
Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Performer: Karolina Santl-Zupan
Performer: Matej Zupan
Performer: Dijana Tanovic
Duration 00:09:27

13 03:18:25 Pierre de Manchicourt
Nunc enim si centum lingue sint (Antwerp 1547)
Ensemble: Corona Coloniensis
Conductor: Peter Seymour
Duration 00:07:21

14 03:26:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Sedares
Duration 00:04:49

15 03:31:26 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Wer ist so wurdig als Du (Wq.222) (Hamburg, 1774)
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:05:00

16 03:36:54 Richard Strauss
Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:16:20

17 03:53:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major (K.373)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:05:55

18 04:01:11 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:44

19 04:08:20 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53

20 04:15:40 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:12:43

21 04:28:49 Vatroslav Lisinski
Vecer (Evening)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niksha Bareza
Duration 00:07:19

22 04:36:32 Samuel de Lange, Sr.
Fantasie-Sonate no 3 in G minor
Performer: Geert Bierling
Duration 00:16:14

23 04:53:18 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations for organ and string orchestra
Author: Arthur Rimbaud
Singer: Magdaléna Hajóssyová
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:21:45

24 05:15:26 Blagoje Bersa
Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:08:14

25 05:24:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 88 in G major, H.1.88
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:20:48

26 05:45:21 Johannes Brahms
Song of the Fates
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:08:35

27 05:54:18 Antonín Dvořák
Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:05:10


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01ghglm)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.4; Sanctus [chorus]

02 00:07:00 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony no. 3 (Op.36) "Symphony of sorrowful songs" for sop and orch, 2nd mvt

03 00:16:00 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor

04 00:25:00 Adolphe Adam
Strette Finale from Musique de Ballet La fete du Printemp from Hamlet

05 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major K.375 version for wind octet - fifth movement; Allegro

06 00:37:00 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture

07 00:48:00 Zoltán Kodály
Romance lyrique

08 00:53:00 Anton Fils (artist)
Sinfonia in G minor - fourth movement; Allegro assai
Performer: Anton Fils

09 01:01:00 Léo Delibes
Coppelia – ballet; Act 1 no.7; Czardas - sortie

10 01:06:00 George Frideric Handel
Semele – opera: Act 2; Where'er you walk [aria]

11 01:11:00 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade - opera in 3 acts FS.39: Overture

12 01:16:00 Franz Schubert
Quintet for piano... (D.667) in A major "Trout"; fifth movement; Allegro giusto

13 01:33:00 Alexandre Guilmant (artist)
Symphony no. 2 for organ and orchestra, fifth movement; Intermede et Allegro con brio
Performer: Alexandre Guilmant

14 01:39:00 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland on her hearse for 8 voices

15 01:42:00 Edvard Grieg
Nocturne Op 54 No 4

16 01:46:00 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra: third movement; Allegro giocoso, ma no

17 01:54:00 Quilter (artist)
Come away death; Hey ho the wind and the rain
Performer: Quilter

18 02:01:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32: Uranus, the magician

19 02:09:00 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Coronation March from Le Prophete,

20 02:13:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Nisi Dominus

21 02:20:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus Op 43 - Overture

22 02:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria from Goldberg Variations


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01ghglp)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 William Walton
Popular Song (Façade)

02 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales

03 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 2: No. 8 Ondine; No. 10 Canope

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio, K.411

05 Samuel Barber
Daisies, Op. 2 No. 1; There's nae lark

06 Hadley (artist)
One Morning in Spring
Performer: Hadley

07 Richard Strauss
Serenade for 13 wind instruments, Op. 7

08 Bishop (artist)
Foresters, sound the cheerful horn
Performer: Bishop

09 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello, Act II (opening): Prelude – "Non ti crucciar"; "Credo in un Dio crudel"

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in C minor, K.491

11 Georges Bizet
"Les tringles des sistres tintaient" (Carmen, Act II)

12 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez: 2nd movement, Adagio

13 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A minor, Op. 34 No. 2

14 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring

15 Trad. (artist)
Dafydd Y Garreg Wen
Performer: Trad.

16 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.14


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01ghfcp)
Nikos Skalkottas (1904-1949)
The Hidden Man

01 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
32 Piano pieces A/K.70 - Berceuse
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας

02 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
Concerto A/K.22 for violin and orchestra - movement 2
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας

03 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
Concertino A/K.68 for trumpet and piano
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας

04 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
Tango and Fox-trot for Oboe, Trumpet, Bassoon and Piano
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας

05 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
Three Greek Folk-Song Arrangements
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας

06 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
The Spell of May - incidental music A/K.1
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01ghglt)
NGA Spring Programmes 2012
Jennifer Johnston, Signum Quartet, Nicolas Altstaedt


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01ghglw)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Weill - The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny

01 Kurt Weill
Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny - opera in 3 acts
Duration 02:07:36

02 02:07:36 Alfredo Casella
La Donna serpente - symphonic fragments (1st series)
Duration 00:09:24


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01ghgly)
The Flying Dutchman, Steven Isserlis, Mhairi Lawson

01 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante con variazoni
Duration 00:08:50

03 00:14:50 John Playford
The [English] Dancing master - Part 2 [1651]
Duration 00:01:38

04 00:16:28 John Playford
The [English] Dancing master - Part 1 [1651]
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:20:07 Henry Purcell
From silent shades (Bess of Bedlam) Z.370 for soprano & bc
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:25:27 Dario Castello
Sonata - 1629 no. 15 for 3 instruments [TrTrA] and continuo
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:32:03 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D minor HWV.449 for keyboard
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:41:35 John Gay (artist)
The Beggar's opera [with PEPUSCH]
Performer: John Gay
Duration 00:02:33

09 00:45:08 Leos Janáček
Jenufa - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:05:37

10 00:45:08
Sonnet 57
Duration 00:05:37

11 00:58:38
Richard Wagner - Der Fliegende Hollander - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:13:50

12 01:20:28
Richard Wagner - Der Fliegende Hollander - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:08:50

13 01:33:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major Op.69 for cello and piano
Duration 00:05:37

14 01:37:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra
Duration 00:13:14


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01ghfcp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01ghgm0)
Academy of Ancient Music - Monteverdi and His Contemporaries


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01ghgm2)
Mormonism, Billy Bragg on Woody Guthrie, David Starkey, The Monk


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01g4vrj)
Shakespeare and Love
Helen Hackett


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01ghgm4)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 L'Orchestre de Montplaisant (artist)
Etande ya mabina
Performer: L'Orchestre de Montplaisant

02 00:03:00 Hilde Marie Kjersem (artist)
There's a change coming
Performer: Hilde Marie Kjersem

03 00:08:00 Serge Gainsbourg (artist)
Du jazz dans le ravin
Performer: Serge Gainsbourg

04 00:11:00 Sefiroth (artist)
Y'ala Y'ala
Performer: Sefiroth

05 00:19:00 Rafal Blechacz (piano) (artist)
Debussy: Sarabande (from 'Pour le Piano')
Performer: Rafal Blechacz (piano)

06 00:23:00 Mouse on Mars (artist)
Rondio
Performer: Mouse on Mars

07 00:28:00 Ruth Etting (artist)
There ought to be a moonlight saving time
Performer: Ruth Etting

08 00:31:00 Goeyvaerts String Trio (artist)
Giya Kancheli: Rag-gidon-time
Performer: Goeyvaerts String Trio

09 00:35:00 Johnny Cash (artist)
Give my love to Rose
Performer: Johnny Cash

10 00:39:00 Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs (artist)
Farewell Blues
Performer: Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs

11 00:42:00 Seumas Campbell (artist)
Airigh Luachrach Uige
Performer: Seumas Campbell

12 00:44:00 Badger (artist)
Badger - Recorded Gloucestershire April 1980 (by Richard Margoschis)
Performer: Badger

13 00:46:00 Jess Walker and Band (artist)
Tom Waits / Kathleen Brennan arr. Gavin Bryars: Lullaby
Performer: Jess Walker and Band

14 00:49:00 The Hilliard Ensemble (artist)
Gesualdo: Dolcissima mia vita
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble

15 00:51:00 Bunny & the Electric Horsemen (artist)
Singing ringing tree
Performer: Bunny & the Electric Horsemen

16 00:57:00 Die Campbells (artist)
Sios Dhan an Abhainn
Performer: Die Campbells

17 01:01:00 Bill Frisell / Jenny Scheinman (violin) (artist)
Exposed
Performer: Bill Frisell / Jenny Scheinman (violin)

18 01:03:00 Les Concert Des Nations / Jordi Savall (artist)
Luigi Rossi: Fantaisie "Les Pleurs d'Orphée"
Performer: Les Concert Des Nations / Jordi Savall

19 01:07:00 Khyam Allami (artist)
Tawazon I: Balance
Performer: Khyam Allami

20 01:11:00 Daniel Green (guitar) (artist)
Green: Variation 4
Performer: Daniel Green (guitar)

21 01:16:00 Dave Stapleton (artist)
Henryk Part 1
Performer: Dave Stapleton

22 01:26:00 Dave Douglas / Mark Feldman / Guy Klucevsek / Greg Cohen (artist)
Goldfinger
Performer: Dave Douglas / Mark Feldman / Guy Klucevsek / Greg Cohen



FRIDAY 27 APRIL 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01ghgnp)

01 00:01:13 Béla Bartók
Concerto No.1 for piano and orchestra (Sz.83)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:22:08

02 00:23:38 Franz Liszt
Invocation - No.1 from Harmonies poetiques et religieuses (S.173)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:27:23 Franz Liszt
A Faust symphony (S.108) [with optional male chorus]
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Marco Jentzsch
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 01:14:47

04 01:42:37 Zoltán Kodály
To Ferenc Liszt
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:08:07

05 01:51:07 Franz Schubert
Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:08

06 01:54:10 Franz Schubert
Meeres Stille (D.216) (Op.3 No.2) (Quiet Sea)
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:02:27

07 01:56:21 Franz Schubert
An die Entfernte (D.765) (To one who is far away)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:10

08 02:01:11 Alexander von Zemlinsky
The Little mermaid - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:41:32

09 02:43:11 Friedrich Kunzen
Symphony in G minor
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:16:43

10 03:00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade from "Don Giovanni" (transcr. Wilhelm Backhaus)
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:04:13

11 03:04:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:36

12 03:15:55 Gabriel Fauré
Elegy, Op 24 [1883]
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:06:39

13 03:22:57 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Scordatura Sonata for two violins & basso continuo
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:14:07

14 03:37:30 Arthur Sullivan
In memoriam - overture in C major
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:30

15 03:49:27 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Duration 00:05:01

16 03:54:54 Artur Kaap
Chorus No.7 'You are Great, Lord' - from the oratorio 'Hiiob' [Job]
Choir: Oratooriumikoor
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Choir: Estonia poistekoor
Orchestra: Estonian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:42

17 04:01:11 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain, Op 9
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:07

18 04:10:42 Johann Georg Reutter
Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:07:06

19 04:18:15 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob:15.29
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:16:32

20 04:35:10 Antiochus Evanghelatos
Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:12:29

21 04:48:05 Franz Schubert
Hektors Abschied
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:00

22 04:53:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op 43
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:16:09

23 05:10:09 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturno for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:05:07

24 05:15:46 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, B108, Op 53
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William Eddins
Duration 00:31:36

25 05:47:47 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (S.564)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:58

26 05:52:11 Charles-François Gounod
Overture to Mireille
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:22


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01ghgnr)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Franz Schubert
6 German Dances, D 820

02 00:10:00
Johann Strauss II - Die Tauben von San Marco

03 00:15:00 James Oswald
The Lady's' Mantle (Spring)

04 00:20:00 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.102), second movement; Scherzo

05 00:33:00 Jaromír Weinberger
Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite, Polka

06 00:36:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G minor, completed Giazotto; arranged for organ and strings

07 00:42:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in F major op 34 no 2

08 00:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225, Opening chorus

09 00:51:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Ruins of Athens – Overture

10 01:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto Hob 7b:2 in D major, Rondo

11 01:06:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso no 5 in D minor

12 01:12:00 Charles-François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette: Ah! Je veux vivre (Waltz song)

13 01:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major, first movement; Allegro

14 01:33:00 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet, Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary (Z.323)

15 01:36:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)

16 01:47:00 Robert Schumann
Arabeske op 18

17 01:53:00 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite, Ballet orchestrated Büsser

18 02:01:00 Isaac Albéniz
Zambra-Capricho

19 02:08:00
Richard Wagner - Der Fliegende Hollander - opera in 3 acts, Overture

20 02:22:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso op 3 no 6 in D

21 00:21:11 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.102), 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Duration 00:07:48

22 00:34:02 Jaromír Weinberger
Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite, Polka
Duration 00:02:18

23 00:36:34 Tomaso Albinoni & Remo Giazotto (artist)
Adagio in G minor compl. Giazotto; arr. for organ & strs
Performer: Tomaso Albinoni & Remo Giazotto
Duration 00:05:53

24 01:18:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major, 4th movement; Allegretto...
Duration 00:09:58

25 01:33:40 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art away... 3; Sound the trumpet...
Duration 00:03:00

26 01:37:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Duration 00:09:19

27 02:09:09
Richard Wagner - Der Fliegende Hollander - opera in 3 acts, Overture
Duration 00:11:11


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01ghgnt)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco (artist)
Allegro assai (Concerto a Quattro da chiesa in D minor, Op. 2 No. 1)
Performer: Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco

02 George Frideric Handel
Concerto a due cori, HWV334

03 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 2: No. 11 Les tierces alternees; No. 12 Feux d'artifice

04 Robert Schumann
Abends am Strand (Romanzen und Balladen, Op. 45 No. 3); Mein Wagen rollet langsam (Vier Ge

05 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine

06 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden Spinning Wheel

07 Diego Pisador (artist)
Pavana muy llana para taner
Performer: Diego Pisador

08 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Don Juan's Serenade, Op.38 No.1; At the ball, Op.38 No.3
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 George Butterworth
Is My Team Ploughing? (Six Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')

10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major, Wq.172: Allegro

11 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante (from Character Pieces, Ma Ms. 44)

12 Roger Quilter (artist)
O mistress mine
Performer: Roger Quilter

13 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 43

14 George Butterworth
English Idyll No.2

15 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations on an original theme, Wo080


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01ghgnw)
Nikos Skalkottas (1904-1949)
I'll Go Away to Araby

01 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
Echo for piano
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας

02 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
The Sea for orchestra (extract) Nos. 1-5
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας

03 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
Sonatina A/K.62 for cello and piano - movement 1
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας

04 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
Gero dimos for string quartet
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας

05 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
Concerto A/K.24 for 2 violins and orchestra - movements 2 & 3
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01ghgxc)
NGA Spring Programmes 2012
Igor Levit, Francesco Piemontesi, Veronika Eberle


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01ghgxf)
BBC Philharmonic - Reflections on Debussy
Episode 4


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01ghgxh)
BBC Singers, Royal College of Music Students, Semyon Bychkov

01 Meyer/Rose/Dubin (artist)
A cuppa coffee, a sandwich and you
Performer: Meyer/Rose/Dubin
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:01:58 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:05:38 Henry Purcell
Chacony a 4 in G minor Z.730 for strings
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:08:18 Thomas Chilcot (artist)
12 English songs [1744]
Performer: Thomas Chilcot
Duration 00:05:49

05 00:14:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 99 in E flat major H.1.99
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:18:26 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:41

07 00:25:07 Fields Kern (artist)
The Way You Look Tonight
Performer: Fields Kern
Duration 00:02:44

08 00:27:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Giustino - opera in 3 acts RV.717
Duration 00:04:14

09 00:32:05 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor Op.31 for piano
Duration 00:09:18

10 00:41:23 Arvo Pärt
7 Advent (Magnificat) antiphons for chorus [4-9 vv]
Duration 00:01:15

11 00:42:38 Arvo Pärt
Summa for choir
Duration 00:05:30

12 00:51:38 William Walton
Touch Her Soft Lips And Part (Henry V)
Duration 00:01:43

13 00:53:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra - opera in a prologue and 3 acts vers. original [1857]
Duration 00:04:53

14 00:58:14
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:08:18

15 01:06:32 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 3 in D minor for alto, female chorus, boys' chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:11:02 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Duration 00:04:56


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01ghgnw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01ghgxk)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
Gluck, Vivaldi


FRI 20:10 Discovering Music (b01ghgxm)
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons


FRI 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01ghgxp)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
Rameau, Vivaldi


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01ghgxr)
Inua Ellams, Cate Le Bon, Ira Lightman, Carrie Etter


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01g4vrx)
Shakespeare and Love
Yasmin Alibhai-Brown


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01ghgxt)
Lucas Santtana in Session, Songlines Awards

01 Jazgot (artist)
Najlepsza nowina
Performer: Jazgot

02 Quetzal (artist)
Tragafuegos (Fire Breathers)
Performer: Quetzal

03 Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars (artist)
Mother-in-Law
Performer: Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars

04 Le Super Borgou de Parakou (artist)
Aske
Performer: Le Super Borgou de Parakou

05 Lucas Santtana (artist)
Into Shade
Performer: Lucas Santtana

06 Lucas Santtana (artist)
Tanto faz para o Amor
Performer: Lucas Santtana

07 Yo‐Yo Ma (artist)
Hill Justice
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

08 Soumik Datta & Bernhard Schimpelsberger (artist)
Calcutta Triangle
Performer: Soumik Datta & Bernhard Schimpelsberger

09 Marcelo Andrade (artist)
Barriga d'Agua
Performer: Marcelo Andrade

10 Amadou & Mariam (artist)
Dougou Badia (feat. Santigold)
Performer: Amadou & Mariam

11 Tinariwen (artist)
Imidiwan Win Sahara
Performer: Tinariwen

12 Lokkhi Terra (artist)
Tumi Eshechle Porshu
Performer: Lokkhi Terra

13 Le Super Borgou de Parakou (artist)
Hanoubiangabou
Performer: Le Super Borgou de Parakou

14 Lucas Santtana (artist)
Night time in the Backyard
Performer: Lucas Santtana

15 Lucas Santtana (artist)
Super violão mashup
Performer: Lucas Santtana

16 Vinicio Capossela (artist)
Billy Budd
Performer: Vinicio Capossela

17 Siri Nilsen (artist)
Brev
Performer: Siri Nilsen

18 TG Collective (artist)
Release the Penguins
Performer: TG Collective

19 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Mokoun Oumou
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

20 Fomi (artist)
Zeca di nha Reinalda
Performer: Fomi

21 Anoushka Shankar (artist)
Buleria con Ricardo
Performer: Anoushka Shankar