Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 14 APRIL 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01fjykz)

01 00:01:10 Gustav Mahler
Adagietto from Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Duration 00:11:04

02 00:12:26 Sergey Prokofiev & Joseph Swensen (artist)
Five Melodies Op. 35 bis
Performer: Sergey Prokofiev & Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:13:08

03 00:26:03 Robert Saxton & Richard Rodney Bennett (artist)
Birthday Piece for RRB & Songs Before Sleep
Performer: Robert Saxton & Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:22:17

04 00:48:48 Ludwig van Beethoven, Richard Tognetti & Alois Jeitteles (artist)
An die ferne Geliebte, Op.98
Performer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Richard Tognetti & Alois Jeitteles
Duration 00:14:49

05 01:04:08 Felix Mendelssohn & Richard Tognetti (artist)
String Quartet No.3 in D major, Op.44, No.1
Performer: Felix Mendelssohn & Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:26:44

06 01:31:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 40 in G minor (K.550)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Duration 00:28:14

07 02:01:13 Percy Grainger
The Warriors (music to an imaginary ballet)
Performer: Glen Riddle
Performer: Ben Martin
Performer: Denise Harvey
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:18:00

08 02:19:45 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.73)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eri Klas
Duration 00:38:20

09 02:58:37 Benjamin Britten
Phantasy for string quintet in F minor
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: RTE Vanbrugh String Quartet
Duration 00:11:13

10 03:10:18 Jean Sibelius
6 Impromptus, Op 5
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:16:02

11 03:26:48 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:45

12 03:34:35 Hector Gratton
Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore
Duration 00:04:11

13 03:39:16 André Caplet
Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:04:37

14 03:44:23 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:46

15 03:52:35 Richard Strauss
Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:58

16 04:01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:56

17 04:09:33 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Duration 00:07:54

18 04:17:53 Roger Matton
L'Escaouette (Traditional Acadian)
Singer: Adrienne Savoie
Singer: Catherine Sevigny
Singer: Jean-Francois Morin
Singer: Charles Prevost
Choir: Ensemble Vocal Katimavik
Choir: Choeur Vaudreuil-Soulanges
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:09:45

19 04:28:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Rappel des Oiseaux in E minor, from Pieces de clavecin (1724, revised.1731)
Performer: Ivetta Irkha
Duration 00:02:30

20 04:30:58 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:13

21 04:40:36 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen
Lyricist: Herman Sätherberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:03:52

22 04:44:58 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: William Tritt
Orchestra: Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Brott
Duration 00:17:00

23 05:02:23 Edward Elgar
Concerto for cello and orchestra in E minor (Op.85)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:28:23

24 05:31:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV.589
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:28:20


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01h5s2n)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Georges Bizet
Carillon from L'Arlesienne (Suite No.1)

02 00:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bourees 1&2 from Suite No.4 in B flat major (transcribed Nigel North)

03 00:13:00 Hector Berlioz
Overture "Le corsaire", Op.21

04 00:22:00 Alfred Schnittke
Andante from Sonata 1955

05 00:28:00 Anton Bruckner
Te ergo quaesumus (Te Deum)

06 00:32:00 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique

07 00:39:00 Gustav Holst
Jig from St Paul's Suite

08 00:42:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Notturno from String Quartet No.2 in D major
Performer: Alexander Borodin

09 00:50:00 Johannes Brahms
Klavierstucke, op.119, no.4 in E flat major

10 00:55:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi "Libiamo ne' lieti calici" (La Traviata, Act I)

11 01:04:00 Johann Strauss
Jugendfeuer-Galopp, Op.90

12 01:08:00 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major

13 01:13:00 Joseph Haydn
Finale from Symphony No.104 in D major "London"

14 01:21:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum

15 01:27:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Scherzo from Quartet, Op.18, no.2

16 01:34:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
First movement from Piano Concerto No.1
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

17 01:56:00 Johann Strauss
Cachucha-Galopp, Op.97


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01g4sbj)
Building a Library: Mozart: Symphony No 41


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01dptkb)
Nikolaus Harnoncourt


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01g4sl4)
The Faithul Shepherd

01 George Frideric Handel
Il Pastor Fido: Overture (excerpt)

02 Luca Marenzio (artist)
Quell'augin
Performer: Luca Marenzio

03 Heinrich Schütz
O Dolcezze

04 Heinrich Schütz
Selve Beate

05 Claudio Monteverdi
Cruda Amarilli; Ferrir quel petto, Silvio?

06 Giaches de Wert
O Primavera, gioventu de l'anno

07 Nicolas Chédeville (artist)
Sonata No 6 in G minor
Performer: Nicolas Chédeville

08 Sigismondo d’India
Se tu Silvio crudel

09 Marco da Gagliano
Cingetemi d'intorno;

10 Ruggiero Giovannelli (artist)
Ah dolente partita
Performer: Ruggiero Giovannelli

11 George Frideric Handel
Final chorus


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01fhyxj)
Tokyo Quartet

01 Franz Schubert
Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings [Andante]
Duration 00:09:23

02 00:09:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in A minor Op.132 for strings
Duration 00:43:59


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01s41ly)
Daniel Hope
Daniel Hope Fiddler's Tale Part 1: Menuhin and Zukerman

01 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 2 in B flat major D.125 - 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:03:05 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor Op.11
Duration 00:13:00

03 00:16:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807
Duration 00:01:33

04 00:17:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.522, Op.3`8 for 2 violins and orchestra
Duration 00:09:25

05 00:27:03 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Duration 00:13:30

06 00:40:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major Op.20 for strings - 3rd movement; Scherzo
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:44:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92 - 2nd movement; Allegretto
Duration 00:07:38

08 00:52:25 Robert Schumann
7 Songs Op.90 - no.7; Requiem
Duration 00:03:56

09 00:56:21 Robert Schumann
Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra - 2nd movement; Langsam
Duration 00:05:54

10 01:02:15 Franz Schubert
Hurdy Gurdy Man
Duration 00:02:48

11 01:05:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in G major K.564 for piano and strings
Duration 00:16:45

12 01:21:48 Antonín Dvořák
Trio no. 4 Op.90 (Dumky) for piano and strings
Duration 00:32:40

13 01:54:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra - 4th movement; Burlesque
Duration 00:04:40

14 00:03:37 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 2 in B flat major D.125: 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Duration 00:03:01

15 00:08:00 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor Op.11 version for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:12:54

16 00:21:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807
Duration 00:04:28

17 00:27:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.522, Op.3'8 for 2 violins and orchestra
Duration 00:09:04

18 00:38:03 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Duration 00:13:24

19 00:58:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92 - 2nd movement; Allegretto
Duration 00:09:10

20 01:07:45 Robert Schumann
7 Songs Op.90 - no.7; Requiem
Duration 00:03:50

21 01:13:35 Robert Schumann
Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra - 2nd movement; Langsam
Duration 00:06:03

22 01:20:36 Franz Schubert
Hurdy Gurdy Man
Duration 00:02:46

23 01:24:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in G major K.564 for piano and strings
Duration 00:16:36

24 01:42:06 Antonín Dvořák
Trio no. 4 Op.90 (Dumky) for piano and strings
Duration 00:09:39

25 01:53:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin - 4th movement; Burlesque
Duration 00:04:41


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01g9wsy)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Royal Garden Blues
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

03 Henry “Red” Allen (artist)
Biffly Blues
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen

04 Woody Herman (artist)
Caledonia
Performer: Woody Herman

05 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Minehaha (The Beautiful Indians)
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

06 Art Tatum (artist)
Get Happy
Performer: Art Tatum

07 Jimmy Smith (artist)
Flamingo
Performer: Jimmy Smith

08 Allison Neale Quartet (artist)
Nancy With the Laughing Face
Performer: Allison Neale Quartet

09 The Dave Brubeck Quartet (artist)
The Twig
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet

10 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
San Catarina
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal

11 Buck Clayton (artist)
Moten Swing
Performer: Buck Clayton


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01g7rnk)
Live from the Met
Verdi's La Traviata


SAT 20:55 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01d7b7r)
Meta4

01 Gabriel Fauré
Quartet in E minor Op.121 for strings
Duration 00:25:05

02 00:25:05 Robert Schumann
Quartet in A major Op.41`3 for strings
Duration 00:30:07


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b01g4ss7)
Luke Bedford - Seven Angels



SUNDAY 15 APRIL 2012


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b009q983)
Chico Hamilton

01 Chico Hamilton Quintet and Fred Katz (artist)
Mr Jo Jones
Performer: Chico Hamilton Quintet and Fred Katz

02 Russell Jacquet and His Yellow Jackets (artist)
Blues a la Russ
Performer: Russell Jacquet and His Yellow Jackets

03 Gerry Mulligan Quartet (artist)
Bernie's Tune
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet

04 Gerry Mulligan Quartet (artist)
Godchild
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet

05 Gerry Mulligan Quartet (artist)
Moonlight In Vermont
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet

06 Gerry Mulligan Quartet (artist)
Carioca
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet

07 Chico Hamilton (artist)
I Want to be Happy
Performer: Chico Hamilton

08 Chico Hamilton (artist)
Blue Sands
Performer: Chico Hamilton

09 Chico Hamilton (artist)
Pottsville USA
Performer: Chico Hamilton

10 Chico Hamilton (artist)
I'm Beginning to See the Light
Performer: Chico Hamilton

11 Chico Hamilton (artist)
Mallet Dance
Performer: Chico Hamilton

12 Chico Hamilton (artist)
Thoughts of Pres
Performer: Chico Hamilton


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01g4stx)

01 00:01:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Duration 00:50:20

02 00:52:08 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:26:27

03 01:18:59 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D
Performer: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:40:34

04 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.19) in B flat major
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:30:01

05 02:31:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Ensemble: Biava Quartet
Duration 00:30:08

06 03:02:18 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Performer: Vojtech Samec
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: František Machats
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Duration 00:11:03

07 03:13:50 Franz Schubert
3 Works for Choir
Duration 00:11:20

08 03:25:33 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:09:22

09 03:35:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:05

10 03:49:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:35

11 04:01:11 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:09:00

12 04:10:37 Michael Haydn
Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Choir: Ex Tempore
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:10:49

13 04:21:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op.10 No 3
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:21:56

14 04:44:12 Franz von Suppé
The Light Cavalry - overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:07:54

15 04:52:30 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:08:44

16 05:01:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, Op 3 No 11
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:09:19

17 05:11:22 Joaquín Rodrigo
3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Performer: Goran Listes
Duration 00:13:17

18 05:25:01 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:12:08

19 05:37:31 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:21:52


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01h5s0b)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No.24 in A minor

02 00:08:00 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow (Idyll)

03 00:15:00 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book I)

04 00:23:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture Die Weihe des Hauses, Op.124 (Consecration of the House)

05 00:33:00 Henry Purcell
Prelude & Symphony

06 00:38:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fourth movement from Clarinet Quintet in A, K.581

07 00:49:00 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste (Kuolema), Op.44, no.1

08 00:54:00 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di vedremo … (Act II, Madama Butterfly)

09 01:05:00 Arthur Sullivan
Opening Dance to Pineapple Poll

10 01:09:00 Cyril Scott (artist)
Lotus Land
Performer: Cyril Scott

11 01:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
First movement from Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major, BWV 1050

12 01:25:00 Franz Lehár
Overture to the Land of Smiles

13 01:38:00 Edvard Grieg
First movement from Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16

14 01:52:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Allegro from Vestro Principi divino, RV633

15 01:53:00 Johann Strauss
Seufzer-Galopp, Op.9


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01g4sw8)
Rob Cowan

01 Anon. (artist)
Saltarello
Performer: Anon.

02 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B Flat

03 Heinrich Marschner (artist)
Overture – The Vampire
Performer: Heinrich Marschner

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BVW 67: Halt im Gedachtnis Jesum Christ.

05 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Three pieces in Old Style for String Orchestra

06 Pietro Mascagni
Serenata

07 Philip Glass
The End of Dracula

08 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 1

09 HK Gruber
Frankenstein!! Finale, The Green Haired Man, Batman and Robin, Monsters in the Park, Litan

10 Edward MacDowell
Hexentanz Op. 17, No.2

11 Antonín Dvořák
Tone Poem: The Water Goblin (Vodnik)

12 Carl Orff
Lügenmärchen

13 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata

14 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C Major

15 John W. Duarte (artist)
Trio For Three i) March ii) Spinning Song iii) Alla Turca
Performer: John W. Duarte

16 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Polonaise in A
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

17 Sven-Eric Johanson (artist)
Under the Greenwood Tree
Performer: Sven-Eric Johanson

18 Sven-Eric Johanson (artist)
Lovers Love the Spring
Performer: Sven-Eric Johanson


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01g4swz)
Keith Grant


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01g4syn)
Martin Peerson and John Milton

01 Martin Peerson
The Fall of the Leafe

02 Martin Peerson
Quid vobis videtur

03 Martin Peerson
Laboravi in gemitu meo

04 Martin Peerson
Fantasia "Acquaintance" (G minor) a 6; Almaine (G minor) a 6; Fantasia "Beauty" (G major)

05 John Milton (artist)
Fantasia 1 a 5 (G minor); Fantasia 4 a 5 (D minor); Fantasia 5 a 5 (A minor)
Performer: John Milton

06 John Milton (artist)
In Nomine "If that a sinner's sighs"
Performer: John Milton

07 Martin Peerson
Piper's Pavan / The Primerose

08 Martin Peerson
Fantasia (D minor) a 6


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01g4syq)
Pacifica Quartet
Pacifica Quartet - Shostakovich String Quartets 11, 12, 13


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01fjwk6)
Old Royal Naval College Chapel, Greenwich


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01g4sz1)
Parliament Choir, BBC Performing Arts Fund

01 Jackson Hill (artist)
Ma fin est mon commencement
Performer: Jackson Hill

02 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Lacrimosa from Requiem in C minor ZWV 45

03 Marcel Dupré
Laudate from 4 Motets Op.9 for choir and organ

04 Alexander Gretchaninov
Cantata Kvalite Boga - Praise the Lord Op.65

05 Hymn (artist)
Cross of Jesus
Performer: Hymn

06 Nicholas Ludford
Domine Jesu Christe

07 Felix Mendelssohn
You Nations, bring the Lord, from Lobgesang (Symphony no.2) Op.52


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b00yhrdq)
The Opium of the People

01
Friedrich Nietzsche
Also sprach Zarathustra, Prologue, reader John Sessions

02 00:00:45 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:02:25
Friedrich Nietzsche
Also sprach Zarathustra, Backworldsmen, reader John Sessions
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:05:29 Fonseca (artist)
Lagartija azul
Performer: Fonseca
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:09:28
Fulke Greville
Chorus Sacerdotum from Mustapha, reader Claire Harry
Duration 00:03:58

06 00:09:43 William Byrd
Fantasia á 6 No. 2
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:14:35 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 82, 3rd movement (excerpt)
Duration 00:07:41

08 00:14:39
Karl Marx
Contribution to the Critique of Hegel’s Philosophy of Right, reader John Sessions
Duration 00:07:41

09 00:23:18
Emily Dickinson
This World is not Conclusion, reader Claire Harry
Duration 00:07:41

10 00:23:26 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite (excerpt)
Duration 00:03:08

11 00:26:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988, Variations 1 & 2
Duration 00:03:10

12 00:26:46
Charles Darwin
On the Origins of Species (6th Edition, excerpt), reader John Sessions
Duration 00:03:10

13 00:28:45
Robert Frost
Design, reader Claire Harry
Duration 00:03:10

14 00:29:47 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen, orchestral suite (excerpt)
Duration 00:03:25

15 00:31:25
Percy Bysshe Shelley
Hymn to Intellectual Beauty, reader John Sessions
Duration 00:03:25

16 00:34:46 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen, orchestral suite (excerpt)
Duration 00:07:59

17 00:42:47
Wallace Stevens
High-Toned Old Christian Woman, reader Claire Harry
Duration 00:07:59

18 00:43:55 Charles Trenet (artist)
Y'a de la joie
Performer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:02:29

19 00:46:26
Lucretius
De Rerum Naturae, Book 5 (excerpt), reader John Sessions
Duration 00:02:29

20 00:47:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 13 in B flat major, Op. 130, 5th movement
Duration 00:07:03

21 00:55:03
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Fears in Solitude (excerpt), reader Claire Harry
Duration 00:07:03

22 00:56:06 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture (excerpt)
Duration 00:03:05

23 00:59:10 Philip Glass
Anima Mundo, The Garden (excerpt)
Duration 00:04:34

24 00:59:10
attrib. Laozi
Tao Te Ching, reader John Sessions
Duration 00:04:34

25 01:00:37
Anon
Upanishad (excerpt), reader John Sessions
Duration 00:04:34

26 01:01:40
Anon
Bhagavad Gita (excerpt), reader John Sessions
Duration 00:04:34

27 01:03:44 C. H. Lloyd (artist)
Psalm 137: By the waters of Babylon we sat down and wept
Performer: C. H. Lloyd
Duration 00:03:27

28 01:07:07
Philip Larkin
Church Going, reader Claire Harry
Duration 00:03:27

29 01:10:38
William Wordsworth
Tintern Abbey (excerpt), reader John Sessions
Duration 00:03:27

30 01:10:56 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3 in D minor, Langsam (excerpt)
Duration 00:03:43

31 01:11:28
D. H. Lawrence
The Ship of Death (excerpt), reader Claire Harry
Duration 00:03:43


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b011pmmt)
To Listen Well


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01fbhlr)
Vaclav Havel - Largo Desolato


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01g4v3b)
Brazil - Salvador da Bahia

01 Tigana (artist)
Nzambi Kakala
Performer: Tigana

02 Trad. (artist)
Yemenja
Performer: Trad.

03 Tigana (artist)
Reverencia
Performer: Tigana

04 Caetano Veloso (artist)
Alguem Cantando
Performer: Caetano Veloso

05 Baiana System (artist)
Frevo Instrumental
Performer: Baiana System

06 Baiana System (artist)
Oxe, Camo era doce
Performer: Baiana System

07 Baiana System (artist)
Americano Expresso
Performer: Baiana System

08 Matheus Aleluia (artist)
Yemenja
Performer: Matheus Aleluia

09 Matheus Aleluia (artist)
Deixa gira gira
Performer: Matheus Aleluia


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01g4v3d)
Tomasz Stanko - 2011 Glasgow Jazz Festival

01 Beats & Pieces Big Band, Ben Cottrell (Director) (artist)
Jazzwalk
Performer: Beats & Pieces Big Band, Ben Cottrell (Director)

02 Oriole (artist)
Mountain Flower
Performer: Oriole

03 Kurt Rosenwinkel (artist)
Brooklyn Sometimes
Performer: Kurt Rosenwinkel

04 Kurt Rosenwinkel (artist)
The Cross
Performer: Kurt Rosenwinkel

05 Kurt Rosenwinkel (artist)
Cake
Performer: Kurt Rosenwinkel

06 Nigel Price Organ Trio (artist)
Stealing Time
Performer: Nigel Price Organ Trio

07 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Litania
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

08 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Maldonon's War Song
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

09 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
The Last Song
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

10 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Stella By Starlight
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

11 Gary Husband (artist)
East River Jam
Performer: Gary Husband

12 Phronesis (artist)
Eight Hours
Performer: Phronesis

13 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Dark Eyes
Performer: Tomasz Stanko



MONDAY 16 APRIL 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01g4v4f)

01 00:01:10 Richard Wagner
Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:50

02 00:11:29 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Duration 00:14:37

03 00:26:31 Zoltán Kodály
Galantai tancok (Dances of Galanta)
Duration 00:15:03

04 00:47:57 Igor Stravinsky
Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Duration 00:33:41

05 01:22:06 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op.54)
Duration 00:09:33

06 01:32:05 Benjamin Britten
The Young person's guide to the orchestra (Op.34)
Duration 00:19:42

07 01:52:11 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:20

08 02:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no 3 in D major, BWV1068
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:20:10

09 02:21:46 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 no 1
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:05:00

10 02:27:11 Johannes Ockeghem
Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:10:27

11 02:38:08 Eugen Suchon
Nocturne
Performer: Ján Slávik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:15:10

12 02:53:44 Marin Marais
Les Folies d'Espagne
Performer: Lise Daoust
Duration 00:10:07

13 03:04:17 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma Overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:31

14 03:11:07 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:16

15 03:17:48 Michael Tippett
Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:48

16 03:30:01 Claude Debussy
Prelude à la Damoiselle elue [The Blessed Damsel]
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:03:52

17 03:34:18 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.64 in A major "Tempora mutantur"
Orchestra: Budapesti Vonósok
Conductor: Károly Botvay
Duration 00:17:30

18 03:52:09 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:07:26

19 04:01:09 Karl Goldmark
Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:22

20 04:08:57 Percy Grainger
Apres un reve (after Faure)
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:03:12

21 04:12:34 Zoltán Kodály
No.4 from Hegyi ejszakak (Mountain nights) - 5 songs without words (1955-56)
Duration 00:02:53

22 04:15:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:11:00

23 04:27:08 Robert Schumann
Overture Genoveva Op 81
Orchestra: Orchestre Nationale de France
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:09:43

24 04:37:15 Alfredo Casella
Sicilienne and Burlesque
Performer: Kathleen Rudolph
Performer: Rena Sharon
Duration 00:08:35

25 04:46:15 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:11:36

26 04:58:20 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.6 No.11) in A major
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:17:17

27 05:16:10 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Duration 00:21:58

28 05:38:35 Giacomo Puccini
Suor Angelica - Opera in 1 Act; Senza Mamma
Duration 00:04:31


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01g4v4w)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan; Overture

02 00:05:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G flat Op 23'10

03 00:10:00 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann; Barcarolle (Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour)

04 00:15:00
Jean-Marie Leclair - Ouvertura in G major Op 13'1

05 00:27:00 Richard Strauss
Ständchen Op 17'2

06 00:34:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No 4; Scherzo
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

07 00:40:00 George Gershwin
Three preludes

08 00:48:00 Sir Hamilton Harty
In Ireland

09 00:57:00 Andrea Gabrieli
Canzon ariosa for keyboard (PI29) [on own motet] [3o Libro de ricercari,1596]

10 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni; Batti, batti

11 01:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 3 in D BWV 1068; Air

12 01:11:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake Suite; Scene - [Le] Lac des cygnes
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

13 01:15:00 William Byrd
Iustorum animae

14 01:19:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2; second movement – Allegro molto

15 01:33:00 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in E major Op.22; Scherzo

16 01:40:00 Franz Schubert
Mass in A flat D678; Kyrie

17 01:47:00 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda; Dance of the hours

18 01:57:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D minor Op 6'10; 5th mvt Allegro

19 02:01:00 Giacomo Puccini
Suor Angelica; Senza mamma [Angelica's 'prayer']

20 02:10:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets; Jupiter

21 02:20:00 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto no.1 (Op.6) in D major, third movement: Rondo


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01g4v72)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
No. 1 of 5 Contredanses, K.609 ('Non più andrai')

02 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to William Tell

03 Henri Duparc
Phidylé

04 Schmelzer (artist)
Variations on 'La bella pastora'
Performer: Schmelzer

05 Gabriel Fauré
Élégie, Op.24

06 César Franck
Les Éolides

07 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks

08 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op.117

09 Butterworth (artist)
The Lads in their Hundreds
Performer: Butterworth

10 Benjamin Britten
'Nocturne' from On This Island

11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
London Symphony, 2nd movement

12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C, K.551 ('Jupiter')

13 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007g5xd)
Andrea and Giovanni Gabrieli
Episode 1

01 Andrea Gabrieli
Ricercard del Duodecimo tono

02 Andrea Gabrieli
Asia Felice hor ben posso chiarmarmi;

03 Andrea Gabrieli
Felice d'Adria; Sassi, palae, sabbion del Adrian lio;

04 Andrea Gabrieli
Chi'nde dara la bose al solfizar;

05 Andrea Gabrieli
La Battaglia

06 Andrea Gabrieli
Hor ch'a noi torna la stagion novella;

07 Andrea Gabrieli
Canzon arioso; Fantasia Allegra;


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01g4v8r)
Frost and Pontinen at Wigmore Hall


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01g4v8t)
Music for the Theatre
Episode 17

01 Balakirev (artist)
Overture from King Lear
Performer: Balakirev

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Overture and Act 1 from Hamlet Op. 67b
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Hamlet Op. 32: Act 1 Incidental Music

04 Giuseppe Verdi
Willow Song and Ave Maria from Otello

05 Thomas Arne
When daisies pied and violets blue

06 Gerald Finzi
Love's Labours Lost songs op 28a

07 Dmitry Shostakovich
King Lear, Op 58a


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01g4xnr)
Erik Bosgraaf, Harry Christophers and The Sixteen

01 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid - opera
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:05:08 Jacob van Eyck
Lavolette
Duration 00:02:18

03 00:07:26 Tim Minchin (artist)
When I Grow Up (Matilda)
Performer: Tim Minchin
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:10:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux - tragedie en musique vers. original [1737]
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:14:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:08:34

06 00:23:03 Franz Liszt
Concerto no. 1 in E flat major S.124 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:05:35

07 00:28:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.974 for keyboard, transc. from A. Marcello's concerto for oboe & s
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:31:20 Jacob van Eyck
Der Fluyten lust-hof - vol.1 REF.ONLY,SEE INDIVID.TITLES
Duration 00:04:11

09 00:35:31 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Duration 00:10:44

10 00:46:15 Antoine Brumel
Missa Et ecce terrae motus for 12 voices
Duration 00:06:36

11 00:52:51 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat Aurora lucis rutilat (octavi toni) for 10 voices [parody Magnificat on Lassus'
Duration 00:07:58

12 01:00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 Kontretanze K.609 for flute, 2 vn, db & side drum
Duration 00:02:04

13 01:02:53 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid - opera
Duration 00:02:03

14 01:04:56 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid - opera
Duration 00:03:01

15 01:07:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic dances Op.45 for orchestra
Duration 00:09:30

16 01:17:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Bagatelles Op.33 for piano
Duration 00:01:54


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b007g5xd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01gjvpl)
Clare Hammond, Piatti String Quartet - Haydn, Ravel, Debussy, Satie, Albeniz

01 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.76`3 (Emperor) for strings
Duration 00:24:30

02 00:24:30 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Duration 00:24:04

03 00:24:30
Music Interval
Duration 00:24:04

04 00:48:34 Jean Françaix
Octet for cl, bn, horn, string 4tet & double bass
Duration 00:20:45

05 00:48:34 Maurice Ravel
Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn for piano
Duration 00:01:46

06 00:50:20 Erik Satie
3 Gnossiennes - set 1 for piano
Duration 00:01:48

07 00:52:08 Erik Satie
3 Gnossiennes - set 1 for piano
Duration 00:02:28

08 00:54:36 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - book 1 for piano
Duration 00:04:43

09 00:59:19 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - book 2 for piano
Duration 00:04:12

10 01:03:31 Claude Debussy
Quartet in G minor Op.10 for strings
Duration 00:26:14

11 01:29:45 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Duration 00:04:10


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01g4xrn)
Jack Zipes


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01g4xt1)
Bram Stoker
Catherine Wynne


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01g4xt3)
Archive Recordings

01 00:02:16 Vijay Iyer Trio (artist)
Little Pocket Size Demons
Performer: Vijay Iyer Trio

02 00:12:28 Steve Lehman Trio (artist)
Jeannine
Performer: Steve Lehman Trio

03 00:12:28
Untitled
Line-up (septet): Hermeto Pascoal (keyboards & accordion), Aline Morena (voice & 10-string guitar), Itiberê Zwarg (bass & percussion), Andre Marques (piano, flute & percussion),

04 00:12:28
Untitled
Vinicius Dorin (saxes, flutes, percussion), Fabio Pascoal (percussion, stage direction), Marcio Bahia (drums, percussion)

05 00:12:28
Untitled
Line-up (big band): Jovino Santos Neto (conductor), Phil Todd and Sammy Mayne (alto saxes), Julian Siegel and Tom Richards (tenor saxes), Chris Biscoe (baritone sax),

06 00:12:28
Untitled
Tom Rees-Roberts, Noel Langley, Henry Lowther, Chris Batchelor and Kevin Robinson (trumpets), Pete Beachill, Richard Henry, Richard Wigley, Sarah Williams and Fayyaz Virji (trombones),

07 00:12:28
Untitled
Mike Mondesir (bass), Mark Mondesir (drums) Stuart Hall (guitar & violin), Ivo Neame (piano)

08 00:22:30 Hermeto Pascoal Septet (artist)
Garrote
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal Septet

09 00:25:00 Hermeto Pascoal Big Band (artist)
Piramide
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal Big Band

10 00:34:28 Billy Hart (artist)
Ohnedaruth
Performer: Billy Hart

11 00:34:28
Untitled
Lineup: Corey Mwamba (vibes), Robert Mitchell (piano)

12 00:42:30 Corey Mwamba & Robert Mitchell (artist)
Traumerei
Performer: Corey Mwamba & Robert Mitchell

13 00:50:30 Corey Mwamba & Robert Mitchell (artist)
Bereft
Performer: Corey Mwamba & Robert Mitchell

14 00:58:20 Corey Mwamba & Robert Mitchell (artist)
Cumulus
Performer: Corey Mwamba & Robert Mitchell

15 01:05:23 Brad Mehldau Trio (artist)
Aquaman
Performer: Brad Mehldau Trio

16 01:10:10 Alexander Hawkins Ensemble (artist)
Tatum Totem III
Performer: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

17 01:10:10
Untitled
Lineup: Oren Marshall (tuba)

18 01:19:35 Oren Marshall (artist)
Why Me?
Performer: Oren Marshall

19 01:24:30 Oren Marshall (artist)
The Story of Speedy Sponda Part 2
Performer: Oren Marshall



TUESDAY 17 APRIL 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01g4xtm)

01 00:02:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah Op.70 - Part 1
Duration 01:06:36

02 01:09:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah Op.70 - Part 2
Duration 01:04:55

03 02:15:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:41:53

04 02:57:29 Frano Parac
Guitar Trio
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:05:31

05 03:03:23 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to La Forza del destino
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:07:25

06 03:11:08 Antonio de Cabezón
Diferencias sobre el canto del cavallero
Duration 00:02:47

07 03:13:52 Anon.
Corten espadas afiladas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Singer: Lambert Climent
Singer: Francesc Garrigosa
Singer: Jordi Ricart
Duration 00:02:40

08 03:16:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major (Op.50)
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:08:50

09 03:30:34 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No.4 (Andante)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Göran W. Nilson
Duration 00:11:17

10 03:42:16 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:51

11 03:47:33 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:05:09

12 03:53:10 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:06:19

13 04:01:12 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Frano Matusic
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:59

14 04:08:37 Gioachino Rossini
Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Singer: Francisco Araiza
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro
Duration 00:07:09

15 04:16:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and fugue in G major Op 37 No 2 for organ
Performer: Jan Kalfus
Duration 00:07:21

16 04:23:54 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:07:21

17 04:31:38 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:56

18 04:41:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Müller
Duration 00:10:06

19 04:52:31 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:24:03

20 05:16:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for oboe, cello and piano in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Duration 00:21:00

21 05:38:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No 3 in D major,BWV 1068
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:21:08


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01g4xv0)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat op 34 (for strings here): last movement - Rondo

02 00:08:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante in F major (Andante Favori) WoO 57

03 00:16:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Horn Concerto in D

04 00:25:00 Charles-François Gounod
Ave Maria

05 00:33:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festival Overture op 96

06 00:39:00 Gabriel Fauré
Morceau de Concours

07 00:43:00
Johann Strauss II - Lob der Frauen

08 00:47:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Albumblatt (Lied ohne Worte) (Op.117) in E minor

09 00:53:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K 191: Rondo, third movement

10 00:57:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no 7

11 01:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 4th movement; Finale

12 01:07:00 Richard Strauss
Morgen (op 27 no 4)

13 01:11:00 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite – Cortege, orchestrated Busser

14 01:16:00 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano no 2 in B flat minor, op 31

15 01:25:00 William Byrd
Why do I use my paper, ink and pen

16 01:33:00 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 7: Scherzo

17 01:44:00 Sylvius Leopold Weiss (artist)
Suite no 14 - Courante
Performer: Sylvius Leopold Weiss

18 01:48:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto no 2 – Slow movement

19 01:56:00 Karl Jenkins
The Peacemakers - Fanfara

20 02:02:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Serenade for Sting Orchestra (Op.48) in C major – second movement: Tempo di valse
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

21 02:08:00 George Frideric Handel
Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)

22 02:13:00 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)

23 02:25:00 Kurt Weill
Lonely House (Street Scene)


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01g4xxx)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 02:57:34 John Ireland
The Three Ravens
Duration 00:03:51

02 02:57:34 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat, Op. 64 No. 1 ('Le petit chien')
Duration 00:03:51

03 02:57:34
Johann Strauss II - An der schönen, blauen Donau
Duration 00:03:51

04 02:57:34 Wolf (artist)
Wolf - Nimmersatte Liebe
Performer: Wolf
Duration 00:03:51

05 02:57:34 D'Indy (artist)
Istar, variations symphoniques, Op. 42
Performer: D'Indy
Duration 00:03:51

06 02:57:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan; Allegro appassionato for cello and piano, Op. 43
Duration 00:03:51

07 02:57:34 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat, Op. 9 No. 2
Duration 00:03:51

08 02:57:34 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in E flat minor, Op. 4
Duration 00:03:51

09 02:57:34 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129
Duration 00:03:51

10 02:57:34 Duphly (artist)
La Pothouïn
Performer: Duphly
Duration 00:03:51

11 02:57:34 Leos Janáček
Intimate Letters, movement 3
Duration 00:03:51

12 02:57:34
Richard Wagner - Prelude to Act 3 of Die Meistersinger
Duration 00:03:51

13 02:57:34 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Duration 00:03:51

14 02:57:34 Zelenka (artist)
Miserere in C minor, ZWV 57
Performer: Zelenka
Duration 00:03:51

15 02:57:34 Henry Purcell
Fantazia Upon One Note (in 5 parts); Fantazia V (in 4 parts)
Duration 00:03:51

16 02:57:34 Ireland (artist)
The Three Ravens
Performer: Ireland
Duration 00:03:51


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007g5xr)
Andrea and Giovanni Gabrieli
Episode 2

01 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Ricercar del VII e VIII tono
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

02 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon del secondo tono;
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

03 Andrea Gabrieli
De Profundis;

04 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Sancta Maria succurre miseris;
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

05 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C.179
Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet and friends
Conductor: Rolf Smedvig


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01g4xxz)
Royal Northern College of Music
Arcanto Quartet

01 Ernest Chausson
Quartet in C minor Op.35 for strings [unfinished]

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01g4xy1)
Music for the Theatre
Episode 18

01 Engelbert Humperdinck
Shakespeare Suite no. 1

02 Ernest Chausson
'Air de danse' & 'Danse rustique' from The Tempest

03 Zemlinsky (artist)
Cymbeline incidental music
Performer: Zemlinsky

04 Sullivan (artist)
The Tempest
Performer: Sullivan

05 Charles-François Gounod
Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce reve (Ariette-waltz) from Romeo et Juliette

06 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet – suite


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01g4xy3)
Staatskapelle Berlin, RPS Awards Nominees, Osmo Vanska

01 Astor Piazzolla
Las Cuatro estaciones portenas
Duration 00:05:28

02 00:05:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 1 Op.19
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:08:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor K.388 for wind octet (K.384a)
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:16:30 Augustin Lehfuss (artist)
Bebop Study
Performer: Augustin Lehfuss
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:20:31 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:05:04

06 00:25:35 Benjamin Britten
Songs and proverbs of William Blake Op.74 for baritone and piano
Duration 00:02:57

07 00:28:32 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:35

08 00:33:07 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 13 in F major HWV.295 (The Cuckoo and the nightingale) for organ and orchestr
Duration 00:13:04

09 00:46:11 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E minor Op.72`1 for piano
Duration 00:03:55

10 00:50:06 Kaija Saariaho
Sept papillons for cello
Duration 00:01:08

11 00:51:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008 for cello solo
Duration 00:04:19

12 00:55:33 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Duration 00:05:20

13 01:00:53 Kalevi Aho
Quintet for Clarinet and String Quartet
Duration 00:05:26

14 01:06:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:09:25


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b007g5xr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01g4xy5)
Staatskapelle Berlin - Bruckner: Symphony No 8

01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 8 in C minor


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01g4xy7)
Close the Coalhouse Door, Pakistan on the Brink, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01g4xy9)
Bram Stoker
Colm Toibin


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01g4xyc)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Uri Caine Ensemble (artist)
Sidewalks of New York
Performer: Uri Caine Ensemble

02 00:05:00 Moondog (artist)
Suite Equestria
Performer: Moondog

03 00:12:00 Max Mathews (artist)
Bicycle built for two
Performer: Max Mathews

04 00:14:00 Tin Hat (artist)
Daisy Bell
Performer: Tin Hat

05 00:19:00 The Incredible String Band (artist)
The Hedgehog Song
Performer: The Incredible String Band

06 00:23:00 Conlon Nancarrow
Nancarrow: Study No. 48 (Studies for Player Piano)

07 00:30:00 Richmond's Harmonizing Four (artist)
Motherless Child
Performer: Richmond's Harmonizing Four

08 00:34:00 Toni Iordache / Gabi Lunca (artist)
Grea mi-e Doamne, inima ('My Heart is Heavy')
Performer: Toni Iordache / Gabi Lunca

09 00:38:00 Paolo Cherici (vihuela) (artist)
Francesco Spinacino: La stanghetta
Performer: Paolo Cherici (vihuela)

10 00:41:00 Sweet Billy Pilgrim (artist)
Blakefield Gold
Performer: Sweet Billy Pilgrim

11 00:46:00 Sergei Charkov (chatkhan) (artist)
Galloping Horse
Performer: Sergei Charkov (chatkhan)

12 00:48:00 Uri Caine Ensemble (artist)
Sidewalk Story / Charlestown Rag
Performer: Uri Caine Ensemble

13 00:55:00 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
The Inflated Tear
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk

14 00:59:00 Bon Iver (artist)
Wash
Performer: Bon Iver

15 01:05:00 Joanna Newsom (artist)
Monkey and Bear
Performer: Joanna Newsom

16 01:14:00 Brian Wilson / Van Dyke Parks (artist)
Orange Crate Art
Performer: Brian Wilson / Van Dyke Parks

17 01:18:00 Ale Möller (accordion) / Palle Danielsson (bass-drone) (artist)
Drömspar – Efterspel (Dream lines – sequel)
Performer: Ale Möller (accordion) / Palle Danielsson (bass-drone)

18 01:20:00 Chris Watson (artist)
The Forest Path: Meallan na Ceardaich, Glen Affric 7th October 1994
Performer: Chris Watson

19 01:23:00 Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra / Saulius Sondeckis (artist)
Arvo Pärt: Psalom
Performer: Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra / Saulius Sondeckis



WEDNESDAY 18 APRIL 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01g4y0b)

01 00:02:03 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (French Version, 1841) - Act 1
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Singer: Gidon Saks
Singer: Virginie Pochon
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Samuel Evans
Singer: Robert Davies
Singer: Luc Bertin-Hugault
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:44:19

02 00:47:20 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (French Version, 1841) - Act 2
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Duration 00:50:28

03 01:38:49 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (French Version, 1841) - Act 3
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:52:19

04 02:31:57 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:26:10

05 02:58:37 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:22:43

06 03:21:44 Cornelius Canis
Tota pulchra es [1553]
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:17

07 03:27:31 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Per KristianSkalstad
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Tor Johan Boen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Duration 00:31:59

08 04:01:11 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:06

09 04:09:42 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:07:58

10 04:18:05 Edward Elgar
Concerto for cello and orchestra in E minor (Op.85)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:28:23

11 04:46:48 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava (The lover) (Op.14) arr. for string orchestra, triangle & timpani
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:11:12

12 04:58:26 Michel Brusselmans
Scenes Breugheliennes (Scenes after Breughel)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:14:25

13 05:13:16 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Performer: Gabrielius Alekna
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Juozas Domarkas
Duration 00:21:15

14 05:34:52 George Frideric Handel
Recorder Sonata in D minor, HWV 367a
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston
Performer: Charles Medlam
Duration 00:14:08

15 05:49:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:10:02


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01g4y0d)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Claude Debussy
Danse (orchestrated Ravel)

02 00:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.39 in E flat K543 (fourth movement: Finale)

03 00:16:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor (1830)

04 00:21:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (arranged Stokowski)

05 00:22:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.20 No.4 (fourth movement)

06 00:33:00 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C.179
Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet and friends
Conductor: Rolf Smedvig

07 00:37:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise Op.34 No.14

08 00:45:00 Louis Couperin
Les Baricades Mystérieuses in B flat (from Pieces de Clavecin – ordre No.6)

09 00:48:00 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F (third movement)

10 00:55:00 Johannes Brahms
Im Herbst (5 Gesange Op.104)

11 01:01:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (from Miroirs)

12 01:07:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Gazza Ladra

13 01:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus IV (The Art of Fugue)

14 01:21:00 Nicolò Paganini
La Campanella from Violin Concerto No.2 (arranged Kreisler)

15 01:27:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse sentimentale Op.51/6
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

16 01:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to Fidelio

17 01:41:00 Giacomo Puccini
Duet 'O soave fanciulla' (La Boheme, Act 1)

18 01:46:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat Op.70

19 01:54:00 Bernard Herrmann
North by Northwest – Main Theme

20 02:01:00 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume S.541 - No.3 in A flat major

21 02:08:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Soave sia il vento' (Cosi fan tutte, Act 1)

22 02:12:00
Richard Wagner - Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music

23 02:20:00 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata for cello and strings (arranged Doron Toister)

24 02:24:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.12 in F major 'American' (third movement)


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01g5ytp)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Spring Waltz, from 8 Pieces for cello and piano

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048

03 Robert Schumann
Meine Rose, Op. 90 No. 2

04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Morceau de Concert in G, Op. 62

05
Johann Strauss II - Schäfer-Quadrille, Op. 217

06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV.99
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico

07 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor for cello and piano, Op. 40

08 Franz Schubert
Der Doppelgänger

09 Rott (artist)
Symphony in E, 3rd movment
Performer: Rott

10 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61

11 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F, K.438

12 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto No. 2 in D, Hob. VIId.4

13 00:00:22 Dmitry Shostakovich
Spring Waltz, from 8 Pieces for cello and piano
Duration 00:01:46

14 00:03:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 BWV 1048
Duration 00:11:13

15 00:14:42 Robert Schumann
Meine Rose Op. 90 No. 2
Duration 00:04:11

16 00:19:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Morceau de Concert in G Op. 62
Duration 00:09:47

17 00:32:37
Johann Strauss II - Schafer-Quadrille
Duration 00:05:49

18 00:39:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV.99
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:07:15

19 00:48:37 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat for clarinet and orchestra
Duration 00:09:05

20 00:59:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor for cello and piano Op. 40
Duration 00:30:02

21 01:34:03 Franz Schubert
Der Doppelganger
Duration 00:04:06

22 01:42:11 Rott (artist)
Symphony in E (3rd movement)
Performer: Rott
Duration 00:13:24

23 02:00:51 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61
Duration 00:38:45

24 02:40:07 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F, K.438
Duration 00:03:16

25 02:44:15 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto No 2 in D major, H VIId 4
Performer: Wilhelm Bruns
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Duration 00:14:13


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007g5y2)
Andrea and Giovanni Gabrieli
Episode 3

01 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Deus Qui Beatum Marcum
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

02 Andrea Gabrieli
Laudate Dominum

03 Andrea Gabrieli
O Magnum Mysterium

04 Andrea Gabrieli
Sonata Pian' E Forte

05 Andrea Gabrieli
Kyrie A 5

06 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Intonazione Quinto Tono Alla Quarta Bassa
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

07 Andrea Gabrieli
Communion O SACRUM CONVIVIUM

08 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Omnes Gentes
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01g5z3l)
Royal Northern College of Music
Arcanto Quartet, Jennifer Pike, Kathryn Stott, Doric Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01g5z3n)
Music for the Theatre
Episode 19

01 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Incidental music for Much Ado about Nothing


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01g5z3q)
Keble College, Oxford


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01g5z58)
Jeffrey Siegel, Ashley Riches, Nicolette Moonen, Nicholas Anderson, Sasha Grynyuk

01 Christian Sinding (artist)
Suite im alten Stil in A minor Op.10 vers. for vln & orchestra
Performer: Christian Sinding
Duration 00:01:34

02 00:01:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla - opera in 3 acts K.135
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:06:44 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades Op.10 for piano: no.3 in b minor
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:10:05
John Foulds - April-England Op.48`1 vers. for orchestra
Duration 00:07:53

05 00:17:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 (L'Inverno) for violin and orchestra (arranged for voca
Duration 00:08:35

06 00:26:33 Joseph Haydn
Il Mondo della luna - dramma giocoso in 3 acts H.28.7
Duration 00:04:08

07 00:41:00 Johannes Brahms
Albumblatt (recently recovered)
Duration 00:01:58

08 00:32:35 Johannes Brahms
4 Pieces Op.119 for piano: no.3 in C major
Duration 00:02:05

09 00:34:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Duration 00:09:25

10 00:44:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 99 BWV.99 (Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan)
Duration 00:04:33

11 00:48:38 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Duration 00:11:16

12 00:55:00 Igor Stravinsky
Dance from The Firebird Suite
Duration 00:04:44

13 00:59:54 Josef Suk
A Fairy-tale suite [Pohadka] Op.16 [from "Raduz and Mahulena"]
Duration 00:03:41

14 01:03:35 Gabriel Fauré
4 Songs Op.39: Roses d'Ispahan
Duration 00:03:15

15 01:06:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of travel for voice and piano: Youth and Love
Duration 00:03:23

16 01:10:13 Friedrich Gulda (artist)
Play piano play - 10 practice pieces for piano: 5. Moderato poco mosso; 6. Presto possibil
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:04:06

17 01:57:00 Galeazzi / improvisation (artist)
Voglio una casa
Performer: Galeazzi / improvisation
Duration 00:04:06


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b007g5y2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01g5z3v)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall, London
Schumann, Kalevi Aho

01 Robert Schumann
Overture from Genoveva - opera Op.81

02 Kalevi Aho
Sieidi - concerto for percussion and orchestra

03 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68


WED 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b01g5z3x)
Dracula's Guest


WED 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01g5z3z)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall, London
Brahms

01 Robert Schumann
Overture from Genoveva - opera Op.81

02 Kalevi Aho
Sieidi - concerto for percussion and orchestra

03 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01g5z5b)
Ron Mueck


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01g5z43)
Bram Stoker
Christopher Frayling


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01g5z45)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 The Jubalaires (artist)
God Almight's gonna cut you down
Performer: The Jubalaires

02 00:03:00 David Cain (BBC Drama Workshop) (artist)
April
Performer: David Cain (BBC Drama Workshop)

03 00:05:00 Sweet Billy Pilgrim (artist)
Arrived at Upside Down
Performer: Sweet Billy Pilgrim

04 00:11:00 Iain Chambers (artist)
Dulce Melos
Performer: Iain Chambers

05 00:14:00 Erkan Ogur (kopuz) / Ismail H Demircioglu (divan saz) / Sirak Sahrikoglu (duduk) (artist)
Anon/Harput: Pencereden kar geliyor
Performer: Erkan Ogur (kopuz) / Ismail H Demircioglu (divan saz) / Sirak Sahrikoglu (duduk)

06 00:20:00 Stile Antico / Fretwork (artist)
William Byrd: Why do I use my paper, ink and pen?
Performer: Stile Antico / Fretwork

07 00:23:00 Studio Orchestra / Toru Takemitsu (artist)
Takemitsu: Woman in the Dunes
Performer: Studio Orchestra / Toru Takemitsu

08 00:31:00 Tinariwen (artist)
Amassakoul 'n' Ténéré (Traveller in the Desert)
Performer: Tinariwen

09 00:34:00 Rainer (artist)
The Oasis
Performer: Rainer

10 00:39:00 Trio Medieval / Birger Mistereggen (artist)
Nu solen går ned (The sun is setting)
Performer: Trio Medieval / Birger Mistereggen

11 00:43:00 Arve Henriksen / Anna Maria Friman / Jan Bang / Erik Honoré / Ståle Storløkken / Audun Kleive / David Sylvian (artist)
Famine's Ghost / Thermal
Performer: Arve Henriksen / Anna Maria Friman / Jan Bang / Erik Honoré / Ståle Storløkken / Audun Kleive / David Sylvian

12 00:49:00 Ringed Seal (artist)
Griffith Island Canada (recorded June 1981 by Dr Ian Stirling)
Performer: Ringed Seal

13 00:55:00 Milton Nascimento (artist)
De magia de dança e pes
Performer: Milton Nascimento

14 00:58:00 Bibayak Pygmies of Gabon (artist)
Deux sequences du jeu vocal mémbasi
Performer: Bibayak Pygmies of Gabon

15 01:04:00 Nils Petter Molvær (artist)
A Small Realm / Recoil
Performer: Nils Petter Molvær

16 01:13:00 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None

17 01:18:00 The Beau Hunks (artist)
Henry Cramer / J. Turner Layton: After you've gone
Performer: The Beau Hunks

18 01:22:00 Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Moon Dance
Performer: Sun Ra Arkestra



THURSDAY 19 APRIL 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01g5z6h)

01 00:01:12 Various Artists
Hooray for Hollywood Overture
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:18

02 00:09:17 Harry Warren
42nd Street (from 42 Street - musical)
Singer: Annalene Beechey
Music Arranger: Ray Heindorf
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:14:14 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None
Duration 00:11:37

04 00:26:09 Sigmund Romberg
Road to Paradise/Will you Remember (from Maytime, film score)
Singer: Matthew Ford
Singer: Annalene Beechey
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:53

05 00:31:21 George Gershwin
Strike up the Band (from Strike up the Band - stage musical)
Singer: Caroline O’Connor
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Music Arranger: Arnaud, Leo
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:36

06 00:35:45 Jerome Kern
Can't help singing (from Can't help singing - film score)
Singer: Sarah Fox
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:48

07 00:38:20 Roger Edens
Main Street (from On the Town - film score)
Singer: Matthew Ford
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:25

08 00:42:33 Harry Warren
You'll Never Know (from Four Jills in a Jeep - film score)
Singer: Clare Teal
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:46:06 Harry Warren
This Heart of Mine (from Ziegfeld Follies - film)
Singer: Matthew Ford
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:12:57

10 00:59:24 Harold Arlen
Songs from A Star is Born (film score)
Singer: Caroline O’Connor
Music Arranger: Ray Heindorf
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:10:32

11 01:10:23 Sammy Fain
Secret Love (from Calamity Jane - film score)
Singer: Clare Teal
Music Arranger: Ray Heindorf
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:58

12 01:14:11 Sigmund Romberg
Serenade (from The Student Prince - film score)
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Music Arranger: de Packh, Maurice
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:08

13 01:18:04 George Gershwin
Clap Yo' Hands (from Funny Face - film score)
Singer: Clare Teal
Music Arranger: Skip Martin
Singer: Matthew Ford
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:57

14 01:22:25 Jule Styne
Overture (from Gypsy - musical/film)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Music Arranger: Frank Perkins
Duration 00:05:42

15 01:27:57 Leonard Bernstein
One hand, one heart (from West Side Story, film score)
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Music Arranger: Irwin Kostal
Singer: Sarah Fox
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Music Arranger: Sid Ramin
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:31

16 01:33:12 Meredith Willson
Being in Love (from The Music Man, film score)
Singer: Annalene Beechey
Music Arranger: Ray Heindorf
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:16

17 01:37:18 Arthur Schwartz
Triplets (from The Band Wagon, film score)
Singer: Sarah Fox
Singer: Matthew Ford
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Singer: Caroline O’Connor
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:47

18 01:39:57 Frank Loesser
Sit down, you're rocking the boat (from Guys and Dolls, film score)
Singer: Nigel Richards
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Music Arranger: Skip Martin
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:51

19 01:43:15 Richard M. Sherman
Jolly Holiday (from Mary Poppins, film score)
Singer: Annalene Beechey
Singer: Matthew Ford
Music Arranger: Irwin Kostal
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:21

20 01:49:23 Leslie Bricusse
When I Look in Your Eyes (from Doctor Dolittle, film score)
Singer: Matthew Ford
Music Arranger: Alexander Courage
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:36

21 01:53:48 Jerry Herman
Put on your Sunday Clothes (from Hello Dolly!, film score)
Singer: Clare Teal
Singer: Annalene Beechey
Music Arranger: Herbert Spencer
Singer: Caroline O’Connor
Singer: Matthew Ford
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Singer: Sarah Fox
Singer: Stuart Price
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:43

22 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in G major (K.387)
Performer: Erich Höbarth
Performer: Andrea Bischof
Performer: Anita Mitterer
Performer: Christophe Coin
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:28:09

23 02:29:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147 (cantata)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:30:14

24 03:00:34 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Performer: Vineta Sareika
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Duration 00:10:08

25 03:11:07 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto No.5 in F minor (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:10:06

26 03:21:39 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Partite cento sopra il Passachagli [1637]
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:10:22

27 03:32:25 George Shearing
Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Performer: Peter Berring
Performer: David Brown
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:12:46

28 03:45:41 Andrew Huggett
Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Guy Few
Duration 00:13:51

29 04:01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:56

30 04:09:32 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Duration 00:08:50

31 04:18:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion (Opening Chorus)
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:08:20

32 04:27:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda
Duration 00:09:13

33 04:37:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Sarcasmes Op 17
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:09:30

34 04:47:03 Pieter Hellendaal
Sonata for cello and continuo in G major, Op 5 no 8
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Duration 00:09:37

35 04:57:04 Jean Sibelius
4 Songs
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:09:27

36 05:06:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings in E flat major, Op 20
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:27:59

37 05:35:14 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished' (D.759)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:24:12


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01g5z6k)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza de Tito, Overtire

02 00:07:00 Franz Liszt
Chapelle de Guillaume Tell from Annees de Pelerinage

03 00:15:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Jubilate Deo
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

04 00:21:00 Robert Schumann
Nicht schnell and Nicht zu rasch from Fünf Stücke im Volkston Op. 102

05 00:33:00 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

06 00:40:00 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente

07 00:46:00 Johannes Brahms
Academic festival overture (Op.80)

08 01:01:00 Jean Françaix
Concertino for Piano and Orchestra

09 01:09:00 Andrea Gabrieli
Canzon ariosa

10 01:12:00 Richard Heuberger
Im chamber séparée

11 01:16:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op. 6, No. 3 in E minor HWV 321

12 01:33:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony for organ no. 5 (Op.42`1) in F minor, fifth movement; Toccata

13 01:39:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for cello and orchestra in G Op. 40 No. 1

14 01:46:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Trumpet Overture

15 02:01:00 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro from Gianni Schicchi

16 02:07:00 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Blessed be the God and Father

17 02:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major, [complete]

18 02:27:00 Gerald Finzi
The master and the leaves from By Footpath and Stile, Op. 2


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01g5z6p)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Anon. (artist)
Imperiale seconda
Performer: Anon.

02 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op. 26

03 Claude Debussy
Le promenoir des deux amants

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Minuets, K.568 – No. 10 in D; No. 9 in B flat; No. 4 in E flat; No. 2 in F; and No. 12 in

05 Max Reger
Cello Suite No. 1 in G, Op. 131c No. 1

06 Sammartini (artist)
Symphony in E, JC31
Performer: Sammartini

07 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Cherubic Hymn
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

08 Dohnányi (artist)
Konzertstück for cello and orchestra in D major, Op. 12
Performer: Dohnányi

09 Adès (artist)
Three Mazurkas, No. 2
Performer: Adès

10 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F minor, Op. 95

11 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 52

12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 10 in G, Op. 96

13 02:30:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 10 in G, Op.96
Duration 00:30:04


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007g5yf)
Andrea and Giovanni Gabrieli
Episode 4

01 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Toccata
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

02 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Misericordia Tua, Domine
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

03 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Domine Deus Meus
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

04 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Buccinate In Neomenia Tuba
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01g5zf1)
Royal Northern College of Music
Ebene Quartet, Arcanto Quartet


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01g5zf3)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Verdi - Otello

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01g5zf5)
Proms 2012, Nicola Benedetti, Steven Devine

01 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:04:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Duration 00:07:30

03 00:12:10 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Die Tote Stadt - opera in 3 acts Op.12
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:16:58 Ilse Weber (artist)
Wiegala for voice and accompaniment
Performer: Ilse Weber
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:19:28 Percy Grainger
(Tchaikovsky) Flower waltz from 'The nutcracker' - paraphrase for piano
Duration 00:06:28

06 00:25:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte in D major Op.109 for cello and piano
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:30:28 Christopher Tye
Quaesumus omnipotens for 6 voices [Och 979-83]
Duration 00:06:20

08 00:36:48 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Duration 00:08:00

09 00:44:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.107 for cello and orchestra
Duration 00:04:42

10 00:49:30 Edward Elgar
Concerto in E minor Op.85 for cello and orchestra
Duration 00:04:30

11 00:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 4 in E flat major BWV.815 for keyboard
Duration 00:03:10

12 00:57:10 Claudio Monteverdi
Deus tuorum militum for 3 voices and 2 violins
Duration 00:02:39

13 00:59:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in B flat major Wq.48`2 (Prussian no.2) for keyboard
Duration 00:03:38

14 01:03:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D major BWV.972 for keyboard, transc. from Vivaldi's Concerto for violin & str
Duration 00:07:30

15 01:10:57 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Duration 00:03:45

16 01:14:42 Henry Purcell
Four-part Fantasia No. 2 (after Purcell)
Duration 00:03:01


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b007g5yf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01g5zf7)
BBC SSO - Bach, Vaughan Williams


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01g5zf9)
Gold


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01g5zfc)
Bram Stoker
Roger Luckhurst


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01g5zff)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 Quetzal (artist)
Tragafuegos (Firebreathers)
Performer: Quetzal

02 00:04:00 Jason Steele (artist)
The Feast
Performer: Jason Steele

03 00:07:00 Bob Brozman / Djelli Moussa Diawara (artist)
Kanun
Performer: Bob Brozman / Djelli Moussa Diawara

04 00:12:00 Sweet Billy Pilgrim (artist)
Brugada
Performer: Sweet Billy Pilgrim

05 00:17:00 Tashi Lhunpo Monks (artist)
Jampe Monlam
Performer: Tashi Lhunpo Monks

06 00:22:00 Swedish Radio Choir / Tonu Kaljuste (artist)
Alfred Schnittke: Psalms of Repentance XII
Performer: Swedish Radio Choir / Tonu Kaljuste

07 00:30:00 Evelyn Petrova (artist)
May. Khorovod (Round Dance)
Performer: Evelyn Petrova

08 00:37:00 Barbara Buchholz (theremin) / Jan Krausse (percussion) (artist)
Coyote
Performer: Barbara Buchholz (theremin) / Jan Krausse (percussion)

09 00:40:00 Ben Frost (artist)
The Carpathians
Performer: Ben Frost

10 00:42:00 In the Country (artist)
Brothers in Arms
Performer: In the Country

11 00:50:00 Tom Waits (artist)
Lost in the Harbour
Performer: Tom Waits

12 00:58:00 Marc Sabat / Stephen Clarke (artist)
Morton Feldman: Vertical Thoughts 2
Performer: Marc Sabat / Stephen Clarke

13 01:01:00 AMMIII - Keith Rowe / Eddie Prevost (artist)
Convergence
Performer: AMMIII - Keith Rowe / Eddie Prevost

14 01:07:00 Chango Spasiuk (artist)
Gobernador Virasoro
Performer: Chango Spasiuk

15 01:09:00 El Hadj N'Diaye (artist)
Sans Voix
Performer: El Hadj N'Diaye

16 01:13:00 Motorpsycho & Ståle Storløkken (artist)
Doldrums / Intothe gyre / flotsam
Performer: Motorpsycho & Ståle Storløkken



FRIDAY 20 APRIL 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01g5zgl)

01 00:01:12
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin; Act 1 Prelude
Duration 00:09:11

02 00:10:53 Edward Elgar
Concerto in B minor Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:50:14

03 01:01:35 Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op. 20
Duration 00:18:34

04 01:20:39 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:20

05 01:30:24 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Duration 00:13:09

06 01:44:02 Igor Stravinsky
Tango, arr. for 19 instruments
Duration 00:02:43

07 01:46:41 Hector Berlioz
Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:41

08 01:51:44 Richard A. Whiting
Hooray for Hollywood (Hollywood Hotel)
Singer: Clare Teal
Singer: Annalene Beechey
Singer: Caroline O’Connor
Singer: Matthew Ford
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Singer: Sarah Fox
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:18

09 01:54:53 Irving Berlin (artist)
There's no Business like Show Business (from Annie Get Your Gun, film score)
Performer: Irving Berlin
Duration 00:04:36

10 02:01:14 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Concerto for harp and orchestra in C major
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:21:06

11 02:22:50 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Orchestra: Orchestre Nationale de France
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:32:53

12 02:56:12 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

13 03:04:30 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:02

14 03:12:56 Stevan Mokranjac
Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Singer: Karolj Kolar
Singer: Nikola Mitic
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:08:04

15 03:21:23 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles
Duration 00:09:27

16 03:31:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:10:02

17 03:41:42 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto No.5 in F minor (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:10:06

18 03:52:14 Jean Sibelius
Suite Champetre Op 98b
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:07:19

19 04:01:10 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

20 04:10:39 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:09:26

21 04:20:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:10:06

22 04:30:59 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:09:51

23 04:41:13 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Marta Gulyas
Duration 00:09:46

24 04:51:12 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Performer: Sofija Ristič
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:13:07

25 05:04:42 Leopold Hoffmann
Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Tardue
Duration 00:19:40

26 05:24:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Ensemble: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:34:40


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01g5zgn)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve

02 00:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384

03 00:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F, BWV880

04 00:16:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Folk Dance (Romeo & Juliet: Suite No 1)

05 00:20:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words in G, Op 62 No 4

06 00:23:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 2 in E flat, Op 74 (third movement: Alla Polacca)

07 00:32:00 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat, Op 57

08 00:38:00 Giovanni Benedetto Platti (artist)
Oboe Concerto in G minor
Performer: Giovanni Benedetto Platti

09 00:50:00 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (La Boheme)

10 00:55:00 Hugo Alfvén
Dance of the Shepherd Girl

11 01:01:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

12 01:06:00 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (second movement: Assez vif et bien rhythme)

13 01:10:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Hungarian Dance (Swan Lake)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

14 01:15:00 Ivor Novello (artist)
Someday my heart will awake
Performer: Ivor Novello

15 01:18:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2

16 01:33:00 David Popper (artist)
Chanson villageoise
Performer: David Popper

17 01:36:00 Frederick Delius
Summer Evening

18 01:42:00 Trad. (artist)
Blow the Wind Southerly
Performer: Trad.

19 01:43:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.297) (Op.8`4) "L'Inverno" [complete]

20 01:52:00 Eric Whitacre
Little Birds

21 02:08:00 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 No 2

22 02:14:00 William Walton
Orb & Sceptre – Coronation March

23 02:25:00 Lerner (artist)
I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady), lyrics by Loewe
Performer: Lerner


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01g5zgq)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 György Ligeti
Car Horn Prelude from Le Grand Macabre

02 Adams (artist)
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Performer: Adams

03 Wolf (artist)
Italian Serenade
Performer: Wolf

04 Franz Schubert
Der Einsame, D.800

05 Maurice Ravel
La Valse

06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Naïs (Suite) – Entrée des Lutteurs et Chaconne; Tambourins

07 MacMillan (artist)
Miserere
Performer: MacMillan

08 George Frideric Handel
La réjouissance, from Music for the Royal Fireworks

09 Bridge (artist)
Oration for cello and orchestra, H180
Performer: Bridge

10 Maurice Ravel
Trois poèmes de Stephane Mallarmé

11 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gavotte avec les Doubles de la Gavotte, from Suite in A minor, Nouvelles suites de pieces

12 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 in C, D.944

13 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs for female voices, 2 horns and harp, Op.17 Nos. 1, 2 and 3

14 02:50:50 Johannes Brahms
Four Songs for female voices, two horns and harp, Op. 17 Nos. 1 & 4
Duration 00:08:28


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007g5yr)
Andrea and Giovanni Gabrieli
Episode 5

01 Andrea Gabrieli
Vieni Himeneo for 8 voices

02 Andrea Gabrieli
Cantiam di Dio for 12 voices

03 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Lieto godea - madrigal for 8 voices [1587]
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

04 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Udite, chiari et generosi figli for 16 voices
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

05 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Dulcis Jesu patris imago for 20 voices
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

06 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon a 6 S.23 [1615 no.4]
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

07 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Sonata a 8 S.118 [1615 no.13]
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

08 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon a 7 S.49 [1615 no.7]
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

09 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon a 8 S.63 [1615 no.8]
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

10 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
In ecclesiis for 14 voices [1615]
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01g5zn7)
Royal Northern College of Music
Ebène Quartet, Nicolas Alstaedt


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01g5zn9)
Music for the Theatre
Episode 20

01 Claude Debussy
Proses lyriques: No. 4, De soir

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Gaden (interlude) from A Village Romeo & Juliet

04 Hector Berlioz
Introduction, Romeo alone … Festivities at the Capulets', Love scene, Queen Mab Scherzo, R

05 Edward German (artist)
Overture and Shepherd's Dance from Henry VIII
Performer: Edward German

06 Gabriel Fauré
Chanson, Entr'acte, Madrigal, Epithalme, Nocturne, and Finale from Shylock Suite


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01g5znc)
Eric Whitacre, Fabio Bonizzoni, performers from the Blue Elephant Theatre

01 Julian Nott
Wallace And Gromit Theme
Duration 00:01:07

02 00:01:38 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Partite sopra l' Aria detta La Frescobalda for keyboard
Duration 00:02:07

03 00:04:33 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 4 in E flat major (Romantic)
Duration 00:10:34

04 00:18:52 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes Op.9 for piano
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:24:29 Eric Whitacre
Oculi Omnium
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:28:27 Georges Bizet
Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:02:58

07 00:32:28 George Frideric Handel
Apollo e Dafne - (acc.) Italian cantata no.16 HWV.122 (La Terra e liberata) for soprano, b
Duration 00:05:27

08 00:43:54 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata (1615) no. 6 for keyboard
Duration 00:05:13

09 00:59:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Duration 00:06:37

10 01:06:23 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Duration 00:06:30

11 01:13:16 Friedrich Gulda (artist)
Play piano play - 10 practice pieces for piano
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:01:39

12 01:16:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in D major [tpt, str & bc] [D.8 in Hoffman]
Duration 00:05:35

13 01:26:17 Eric Whitacre
Goodnight Moon
Duration 00:04:59

14 01:38:29 Eric Whitacre
Water night for chorus
Duration 00:05:18

15 01:48:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.93 for lute, 2 violins and continuo
Duration 00:03:30


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b007g5yr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01g5znf)
Live from St David's Hall, Cardiff
Haydn


FRI 20:05 Discovering Music (b01g5znh)
Mahler: Symphony No. 4


FRI 20:25 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01g5znk)
Live from St David's Hall, Cardiff
Mahler


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01g5znm)
Tim Lott, Nell Leyshon, Kate Fox, Kathryn Williams


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01g5znp)
Bram Stoker
Jarlath Killeen


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01g5znr)
Ahmad Al Khatib and Youssef Hbeisch Session

01 The Mountain Music Project (artist)
Deri Phul Paareko (So many eggs)
Performer: The Mountain Music Project

02 Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars (artist)
Gbara Case
Performer: Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars

03 Adama Yalomba (artist)
Djamakoyo
Performer: Adama Yalomba

04 Arstidir (artist)
Ljod I sand
Performer: Arstidir

05 Paprika Balkinicus (artist)
Ne kuni me majko / Opa opa
Performer: Paprika Balkinicus

06 Ahmad Al Khatib and Youssef Hbeisch (artist)
Fragrance
Performer: Ahmad Al Khatib and Youssef Hbeisch

07 Ahmad Al Khatib and Youssef Hbeisch (artist)
Exode I - Moise / Exode III - Deux fleuves
Performer: Ahmad Al Khatib and Youssef Hbeisch

08 Gillie Mackenzie (artist)
Thogail A' Bhuntat'
Performer: Gillie Mackenzie

09 The Imagined Village (artist)
Washing Song
Performer: The Imagined Village

10 Buddhiman Gandharba (artist)
Sita Rani Bonai Ma (Queen Sita in the Forest)
Performer: Buddhiman Gandharba

11 Sproatly Smith (artist)
Song for Annie Needham
Performer: Sproatly Smith

12 Madradeus (artist)
A Sombra
Performer: Madradeus

13 Titina (artist)
Menininha d'Salamansa
Performer: Titina

14 Ahmad Al Khatib and Youssef Hbeisch (artist)
Wedding
Performer: Ahmad Al Khatib and Youssef Hbeisch

15 Ahmad Al Khatib and Youssef Hbeisch (artist)
Salma's Dance
Performer: Ahmad Al Khatib and Youssef Hbeisch

16 Vusi Mahlasela (artist)
Mokalanye
Performer: Vusi Mahlasela

17 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Malaika
Performer: Angélique Kidjo

18 Malawi Mouse Boys (artist)
Jesu
Performer: Malawi Mouse Boys

19 Heritage Blues Orchestra (artist)
Get Right Church
Performer: Heritage Blues Orchestra

20 Salsa Celtica (artist)
Crathadh t' Aodaich a Ghaoil
Performer: Salsa Celtica

21 Trio Tekke (artist)
Batman's Uniform
Performer: Trio Tekke

22 The Mountain Music Project (artist)
Old Joe Clark / Oh Susanna
Performer: The Mountain Music Project