Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 07 APRIL 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01d6n0x)

01 00:01:22 Costanzo Porta (artist)
Lamentatio Jeremiae Prophetae I for 5 voices
Performer: Costanzo Porta
Duration 00:17:59

02 00:20:01 Costanzo Porta (artist)
Lamentatio Jeremiae Prophetae II for 5 voices
Performer: Costanzo Porta
Duration 00:21:11

03 00:41:54 Costanzo Porta (artist)
Lamentatio Jeremiae Prophetae III for 5 voices
Performer: Costanzo Porta
Duration 00:32:35

04 01:14:59 Robert Schumann
Quartet for strings in A major (Op.41 No.3)
Ensemble: Faust Quartet
Duration 00:26:37

05 01:42:04 Johannes Brahms
4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:17:26

06 02:01:13 Antonio Rosetti
Grande Symphonie in D major
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Director: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:15:22

07 02:17:05 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana
Duration 00:25:29

08 02:42:58 Fanny Mendelssohn
Sonata in C minor
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:14:01

09 02:57:23 Robert Schumann
Die Braut von Messina, Op 100 (Overture)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:07

10 03:05:56 Boldizsar Csiky
Divertimento for wind ensemble
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble
Duration 00:12:35

11 03:18:54 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata No 1 in G major
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Bács
Duration 00:13:14

12 03:32:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:37

13 03:40:34 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:10:29

14 03:51:28 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style, D.590
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:08:04

15 04:01:12 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26

16 04:09:03 Béla Bartók
Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:08:36

17 04:18:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no 1 in G major
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Mitzi Meyerson
Duration 00:14:12

18 04:32:49 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:09:13

19 04:42:26 Frédéric Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:06:11

20 04:49:07 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
Duration 00:18:50

21 05:08:26 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude, Fugue and Ciacona in C major (BuxWV.137)
Performer: Juliusz Gembalski
Duration 00:05:41

22 05:14:39 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 88 in G major, H.1.88
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:20:48

23 05:35:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in F major, Op 5`1
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:23:36


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01fhxdp)
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 36 in E flat H.1.36; Finale

02 00:08:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp major, op 15'2

03 00:12:00 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast [My country]; Vltava [Moldau]

04 00:23:00 John Sheppard (artist)
Libera Nos (first setting)
Performer: John Sheppard

05 00:27:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Clarinet Sonata; mvt 3 – Allegretto grazioso

06 00:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra in D min, BWV.1043

07 00:49:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Étude-tableau in E flat minor Op 39'5

08 00:55:00 Ronald Binge
The water mill

09 01:03:00 John Blow
Chacony in G major

10 01:09:00 Herbert Howells
St Paul's service; Nunc Dimittis

11 01:15:00 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano, no.3; Une Barque sur l'ocean

12 01:23:00 Jules Massenet
Manon; Suis-je gentile ainsi? …Obéissons, quand leur voix appelle

13 01:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze (trans. Mary Howe)

14 01:39:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Romeo and Juliet – fantasy overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01fhxdr)
Building a Library: Bach: St Matthew Passion


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01fhxdt)
Kathleen Ferrier, Colin Currie, Duke Ellington, & Benjamin Britten


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01fhxdw)
Lassus at Easter

01 Orlande de Lassus
Tristes est anima Mea

02 Orlande de Lassus
Il Canzoniere di Messer Francesco Petrarca - "I'vo piangendo"

03 Orlande de Lassus
Surgens Jesus

04 Orlande de Lassus
Missa Pro Defunctis, "Responsorium and Introitus

05 Orlande de Lassus
St Matthew Passion - Christ's Death on the Cross "Et sedentes servabant eum..... Vere Fili

06 Orlande de Lassus
Lamentations of Jeremiah - Third Lamentation for Holy Saturday

07 Orlande de Lassus
Missa "Congratulamini mihi" - Sanctus

08 Orlande de Lassus
Lagrime Di San Pietro, No.10 "Come falda di neve"

09 Orlande de Lassus
Lagrime Di San Pietro, No 21 "Vide homo"


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01f5hpt)
Wigmore Hall: Faure Quartet

01 Josef Suk
Quartet in A minor Op.1 for piano and strings
Duration 00:21:30

02 00:21:30 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Duration 00:36:31


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01fhy0q)
Noriko Ogawa

01 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano - No.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:05:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) - 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Duration 00:08:05

03 00:13:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major K.281 for piano - 3rd movement; Rondeau
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:18:45 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47 - 3rd movement; Largo
Duration 00:12:08

05 00:30:53 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no. 1 S.514, transc. for piano [orig. for orchestra (S.110`2)]
Duration 00:11:53

06 00:42:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo
Duration 00:16:06

07 00:58:52 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes - opera in 3 acts Op.33 - Act 3 sc.1; Embroidery in childhood [Ellen's aria]
Duration 00:05:07

08 01:03:59 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring RT.6.19 (arranged for two pianos)
Duration 00:05:42

09 01:09:41 William Walton
Concerto for viola and orchestra
Duration 00:25:46

10 01:35:27 Toru Takemitsu
Uta - songs for chorus - i. No.1: Sakura [Cherry blossoms] [trad.arr.Takemitsu]; ii. No.8
Duration 00:08:34

11 01:44:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 7 in D major Op.10`3 for piano - 4th movement; Rondo
Duration 00:03:55

12 00:01:26 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano - No.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Duration 00:05:35

13 00:07:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) - 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Duration 00:08:00

14 00:16:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major K.281 for piano - 3rd movement; Rondeau
Duration 00:04:52

15 00:22:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47 - 3rd movement; Largo
Duration 00:12:07

16 00:35:12 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no. 1 S.514, transc. for piano
Duration 00:11:51

17 00:47:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo
Duration 00:16:09

18 01:04:29 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes Op.33 - Act 3 sc.1; Embroidery in childhood [Ellen's aria]
Duration 00:04:52

19 01:10:38 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Duration 00:05:45

20 01:17:38 William Walton
Concerto for viola and orchestra
Duration 00:25:45

21 01:44:25 Toru Takemitsu
Uta - songs for chorus - No.1 Sakura; No.8 Shima e; No.9 Tsubasa
Duration 00:08:47

22 01:54:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 7 in D major Op.10 No.3 for piano - 4th movement
Duration 00:03:44


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b01fhy0s)
Live from the Met
Massenet's Manon


SAT 21:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01fhy0v)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Walking With The King (artist)
George Lewis and His New Orleans Stompers
Performer: Walking With The King

03 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Move
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

04 Blossom Dearie (artist)
They Say It's Spring
Performer: Blossom Dearie

05 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Over The Rainbow
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

06 Benny Goodman (artist)
When I Grow Too Old To Dream
Performer: Benny Goodman

07 Bob Brookmeyer (artist)
Louisiana
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer

08 Nikki Iles (artist)
In Your Own Sweet Way
Performer: Nikki Iles

09 Count Basie (artist)
How High The Moon
Performer: Count Basie

10 John Coltrane (artist)
My One and Only Love
Performer: John Coltrane

11 Sonny Rollins (artist)
St Thomas
Performer: Sonny Rollins

12 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Holy Ghost
Performer: Wynton Marsalis


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b01fhy0x)
Fretwork: New works for Old Instruments


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01fhy0z)
Brett Dean and Philip Glass



SUNDAY 08 APRIL 2012


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00d0wgx)
Oliver Lake

01 World Saxophone Quartet (artist)
Netdown
Performer: World Saxophone Quartet

02 Oliver Lake (artist)
Owshet
Performer: Oliver Lake

03 Oliver Lake (artist)
Rocket
Performer: Oliver Lake

04 Oliver Lake (artist)
5/1
Performer: Oliver Lake

05 World Saxophone Quartet (artist)
Take the a Train
Performer: World Saxophone Quartet

06 Oliver Lake (artist)
Ska's To Move
Performer: Oliver Lake

07 Oliver Lake (artist)
Matador of 1st and 1st
Performer: Oliver Lake

08 Oliver Lake Quintet (artist)
Maasai Moves
Performer: Oliver Lake Quintet

09 Oliver Lake String Project (artist)
Movements Turns and Switches
Performer: Oliver Lake String Project

10 Oliver Lake, Donal Fox (artist)
Rhythm-a-ning
Performer: Oliver Lake, Donal Fox


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01fhyn2)

01 00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion BWV.245 (Part 1)
Duration 00:35:25

02 00:37:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion BWV.245 (Part 2)
Duration 01:17:47

03 01:55:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:03:34

04 02:01:11 Antoine Reicha
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:22:54

05 02:24:35 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:25:40

06 02:50:38 Bohuslav Martinu
Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:19

07 03:00:22 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:28

08 03:07:06 Alessandro Stradella
Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Performer: Alan Wilson
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas
Duration 00:05:09

09 03:12:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:11:16

10 03:24:27 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major, Op 22
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:14:53

11 03:39:44 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava (The Lover), Op 14
Singer: Pirkko Tornqvist-Paakkanen
Singer: Jouni Kuorikoski
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:06:48

12 03:46:58 Wojciech Kilar
Little Overture (1955)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Macura
Duration 00:06:34

13 03:53:57 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg (D.891)
Performer: Gerard van Herk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:05:40

14 04:01:11 Karl Goldmark
Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács
Duration 00:09:19

15 04:10:56 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:22

16 04:20:44 Jurriaan Andriessen
Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:06:48

17 04:27:56 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ick voer al over Rijn
Performer: Glen Wilson
Duration 00:06:51

18 04:35:13 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mikael Sjögren
Duration 00:10:25

19 04:46:03 William Walton
Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:17

20 04:50:44 Carl Maria von Weber
Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:11:49

21 05:03:04 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:16:49

22 05:20:18 George Shearing
Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Performer: Peter Berring
Performer: David Brown
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:12:46

23 05:33:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo And Juliet - Ballet (Op. 64) (Excerpts)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:25:52


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01fhyn4)
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major Op 51

02 00:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oster-Oratorium BWV 249; Sinfonia, Adagio, Chorus "Kommt, eilet und laufet"

03 00:23:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition; Ballet of the unhatched chicks

04 00:24:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1; mvt 2 – trio

05 00:33:00 Sigurd von Koch (artist)
Spring night's rain
Performer: Sigurd von Koch

06 00:37:00 John Stanley
Concerto No 1 in D major Op 2'1

07 00:47:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 21 (K.467) in C major, 2nd mvt; Andante

08 00:55:00 William Byrd
Browning in 5 parts: The Leaves Be Green

09 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Messiah; Hallelujah Chorus

10 01:07:00 Francis Poulenc
Organ Concerto

11 01:30:00 John Wilbye
Draw on, sweet night

12 01:39:00 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D

13 01:51:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets: III. Mercury, The Winged Messenger

14 01:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
B Minor Mass; Et resurrexit


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01fhyn6)
Music for Easter Sunday

01 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Étude op. 8, no. 3 in B minor
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

02 Jean‐Féry Rebel (artist)
Les Caracteres de la Danse
Performer: Jean‐Féry Rebel

03 Karol Szymanowski
Songs of the Infatuated Muezzin: 1Allah Akbar

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BVW 31 Der Himmel lacht! Die Erde jubiliert

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No1 in G major for violin and orchestra

06 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude in D flat major and Fugue in D flat major (op. 87)

07 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon Septimi Toni no.1 & no.2
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

08 Franz Schubert
An den Mond D.296

09 Auric/Milhaud/Poulenc/Tailleferre/Honneger (artist)
Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel
Performer: Auric/Milhaud/Poulenc/Tailleferre/Honneger

10 Iannis Xenakis
Six Chansons Grecques

11 Anton Bruckner
Prelude and Fugue in C Minor

12 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga Op 56

13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata Op.166 for Oboe & Piano

14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Phantasy Quintet

15 Joseph Haydn
Ein Magd, Ein Dieneren

16
Richard Wagner - Rome Narrative (from Tannhauser)

17 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia – tone poem – Op. 26

18 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude no.3 in G Major and Fugue no.3 in G Major (op. 87)


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01fhyn8)
Caroline Quentin


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01fhynb)
An Early Easter

01 Willem de Fesch (artist)
2nd Kyrie from Missa Paschalis
Performer: Willem de Fesch

02 Francesco Scarlatti (artist)
Gloria Patri from Miserere Mei
Performer: Francesco Scarlatti

03 Carlo Gesualdo
O vos omnes

04 Tiburtio Massaino (artist)
Lamentations (for Maundy Thursday)
Performer: Tiburtio Massaino

05 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Lamentations for Good Friday

06 Jacob Handl (artist)
Lamentatio VI
Performer: Jacob Handl

07 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater (first movement of Stabat Mater)

08 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus a 8

09 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Rosary Sonata: Sonata XI in G major - Resurrection of Christ
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

10 Sulpita Cesis (artist)
Maria Magdalena
Performer: Sulpita Cesis


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01d9vsb)
BBC SO and Chorus - Hugh Wood, Tippett


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01dtsdb)
Gloucester Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01d9vs8)
Fascinating Aida, Patrick Hawes

01 Patrick Hawes
Song of Songs from Song of Songs

02 Thomas Weelkes
Gloria in excelsis Deo

03 Dillie Keane (artist)
My Parents
Performer: Dillie Keane

04 Dillie Keane (artist)
Cheap Flights
Performer: Dillie Keane

05 Dillie Keane (artist)
Goodbye Old Friends
Performer: Dillie Keane

06 Dillie Keane (artist)
One More Campaign
Performer: Dillie Keane

07 Frederick Delius
Songs of farewell

08 Patrick Hawes
The Carriageway from The Vauday Part Songs

09 Patrick Hawes
Requiem Aeternam - Tableau 2 from Lazarus Requiem

10 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing

11 Patrick Hawes
Lux Aeterna from Lazarus Requiem


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01gcj5p)
Tricksters

01 Francis Baines (artist)
Fanfare
Performer: Francis Baines

02 00:00:50
William Schwenk Gilbert
The Practical Joker, read by Jim Norton

03 00:02:52 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks) (excerpt)

04 00:05:26
Alan Garner
How Robin Good-fellow went in the shape of a fiddler to a wedding, and of the sport that he had there, read by Katherine Parkinson

05 00:07:19 P.D.Q. Bach
The Preachers of Crimetheus (finale) (excerpt)

06 00:09:39
‘Ern Malley’ (James McAuley and Harold Stewart)
Culture as Exhibit, read by Jim Norton

07 00:11:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Dance of the Clowns (A Midsummer Night's Dream)

08 00:12:41
William Shakespeare
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (extract), read by Katherine Parkinson and Jim Norton

09 00:13:59 Henry Purcell
Scene of the Drunken Poet (The Fairy Queen)

10 00:20:11
James Oppenheim
As to being made a Fool of, read by Katherine Parkinson

11 00:20:35 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Tambourin 'in the style of Leclair'
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

12 00:22:50
Angela Carter
The Witches’ Piper, read by Jim Norton

13 00:25:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)

14 00:29:54
Geoffrey Chaucer (rendered into modern English by Nevill Coghill)
The Nun’s Priest’s Tale (Canterbury Tales) (excerpt), read by Katherine Parkinson

15 00:32:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein musicalischer Spass (A Musical Joke) (finale)

16 00:37:20
Horace Smith
The Jester Condemned to Death, read by Jim Norton

17 00:38:56 Nacio Herb Brown & Adolph Green (artist)
Make 'em laugh
Performer: Nacio Herb Brown & Adolph Green

18 00:41:24
Ogden Nash
If fun is fun, isn’t that enough?, read by Katherine Parkinson

19 00:42:25 Dudley Moore (artist)
Little Miss Britten
Performer: Dudley Moore

20 00:43:58
John Clare
The Lout, read by Katherine Parkinson

21 00:44:44 John Lennon & Paul McCartney (artist)
The Fool on the Hill
Performer: John Lennon & Paul McCartney

22 00:47:40
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
The Song of Hiawatha (excerpt), read by Jim Norton

23 00:49:32 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha's Wedding Feast (excerpt)

24 00:53:16
Joel Chandler Harris, ‘retold’ by FH Pritchard
How Brer Rabbit was too sharp for Brer Fox (excerpt), read by Jim Norton

25 00:55:41 Edvard Grieg
Småtrold (Puck)

26 00:57:14
Alan Garner
Under the Earth I go, read by Katherine Parkinson

27 00:57:24 William Walton
Comedy Overture 'Scapino'

28 01:06:02
Anonymous 16th-century German, translated by Carolyn Place
How Till Eulenspiegel taught a jackass to read an old psalmbook in Erfurt, read by Katherine Parkinson

29 01:08:55 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks) (excerpt)


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b00tx2gy)
James Young Deer - The Winnebago Movie-Maker


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b00wfrrp)
Gilead


SUN 22:10 World Routes (b01flx63)
Seun Kuti, Egypt 80

01 Seun Kuti (artist)
Slave Masters (11:10)
Performer: Seun Kuti

02 Seun Kuti (artist)
Rise (6:25)
Performer: Seun Kuti

03 Seun Kuti (artist)
Mr Big Thief (10:45)
Performer: Seun Kuti

04 Seun Kuti (artist)
You Can Run (13:05)
Performer: Seun Kuti

05 Seun Kuti (artist)
Mosquito Song (6:56)
Performer: Seun Kuti


SUN 23:10 Jazz Line-Up (b01fhypf)
Konrad Wiszniewski Quintet

01 Get the Blessing (artist)
Oc Dc
Performer: Get the Blessing

02 Michael Gibbs and the NDR Big Band (artist)
The Time Has Come
Performer: Michael Gibbs and the NDR Big Band

03 John Turville Trio (artist)
All Or Nothing At All
Performer: John Turville Trio

04 Get the Blessing (artist)
Oc Dc
Performer: Get the Blessing

05 Get the Blessing (artist)
The Waiting
Performer: Get the Blessing

06 Get the Blessing (artist)
Torque
Performer: Get the Blessing

07 Konrad Wiszniewski Quintet (artist)
Dziadzio
Performer: Konrad Wiszniewski Quintet

08 Konrad Wiszniewski Quintet (artist)
Nicola's Piece
Performer: Konrad Wiszniewski Quintet

09 Konrad Wiszniewski Quintet (artist)
Music for a Northern Mining Town
Performer: Konrad Wiszniewski Quintet

10 Konrad Wiszniewski Quintet (artist)
Leonard's Lament
Performer: Konrad Wiszniewski Quintet

11 Konrad Wiszniewski Quintet (artist)
Parson's Green
Performer: Konrad Wiszniewski Quintet

12 Martin Speake, Colin Oxley (artist)
Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Martin Speake, Colin Oxley

13 Jonathan Gee Trio (artist)
Cream of Manderins
Performer: Jonathan Gee Trio



MONDAY 09 APRIL 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01fhyx8)

01 00:01:09 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.23) in D minor
Duration 00:28:17

02 00:29:58
Franz Berwald - Sinfonie singuliere (Symphony no.3) in C major
Duration 00:26:59

03 00:57:29 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op. 78) in G major
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:25:49

04 01:23:48 Alexander Gretchaninov
6 Motets, Op 155
Performer: Yves Castagnet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Vladislav Chernuchenko
Duration 00:18:19

05 01:42:34 Francis Poulenc
Sextet
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:17:01

06 02:01:12 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings, D438
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Director: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:14:17

07 02:15:55 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu No.2 in F minor (Op.31) (1883)
Duration 00:04:50

08 02:21:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:41:40

09 03:03:08 Gaspar Cassadó
Requiebros
Performer: Il-Hwan Bai
Performer: Dai-Hyun Kim
Duration 00:05:36

10 03:09:12 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:09:03

11 03:18:40 Johannes Brahms
Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Choir: Wiener Kammerchor
Director: Johannes Prinz
Duration 00:06:34

12 03:25:41 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Concerto in B flat major
Performer: Andrea Keller
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:52

13 03:38:56 Ottavio Rinuccini
Lamento della ninfa
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:09

14 03:44:34 Johann Strauss II
Wienerblut
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:09:34

15 03:54:35 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio (Finale of 'Bal masque')
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:04:59

16 04:01:13 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:02

17 04:09:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:13:11

18 04:23:23 Juozas Naujalis
Motet: Tua Dova
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:03:12

19 04:27:01 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, Op 17
Performer: Slawomir Tomasik
Performer: Izabela Tomasik
Duration 00:08:04

20 04:35:29 Barbara Strozzi
Hor che Apollo è a Theti in seno (Arie a voce sola, Op 8)
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:12:34

21 04:48:25 Claude Debussy
Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:03:29

22 04:52:20 Claude Debussy
No.2 Voiles (Preludes Book 1)
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:04:00

23 04:56:44 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in C major, Op 59 no 4
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:06:07

24 05:03:21 Ottorino Respighi
Il Tramonto - poemetto lirico
Performer: Nicholas Kitchen
Performer: Ruggero Allifranchini
Performer: Hsin-Yun Huang
Performer: Yeesun Kim
Singer: Andrea Trebnik
Ensemble: Borromeo String Quartet
Duration 00:15:17

25 05:19:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata a quattro in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:11:40

26 05:31:07 Thomas Crecquillon
Amour partez (Antwerp, 1549)
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Duration 00:04:36

27 05:36:03 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens
Duration 00:23:22


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01fhyxb)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Schön' Rosmarin
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

02 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major K.299 for flute & harp (2nd movt Andantino)

03 00:12:00 Manuel de Falla
Spanish Dance No.2 (from La vida breve)

04 00:17:00 Bach/Stokowski (artist)
Chorale from the Easter Cantata
Performer: Bach/Stokowski

05 00:21:00 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor Op.94

06 00:33:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
String Quintet in A Op.39 (4th movt Finale)
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

07 00:41:00 Heinrich Schütz
Singet dem Herrn einneues Lied SWV35

08 00:48:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.94 'Surprise' (2nd movement Andante)

09 00:55:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K162 in E

10 01:01:00 Jean Sibelius
Alla Marcia (Karelia Suite Op.11)

11 01:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria 'Lasset dem Höchstein ein Danklied erschallen'

12 01:13:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Gavotte (from 10 pieces for piano Op.12)

13 01:15:00 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (from Spartacus Ballet Suite No.2)

14 01:25:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet No.2 in G, Op.18 No.2 (3rd movt Scherzo)

15 01:34:00 Henry Purcell
Round 0 (from Abdelazer)

16 01:36:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre Op.40

17 01:43:00 Benjamin Britten
At the round earth's imagined corners (from The Holy Sonnets of John Donne)

18 01:47:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major Op.6`2

19 02:01:00 Pietro Mascagni
Easter Hymn from Cavalleria Rusticana

20 02:11:00 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Concerto Op.40 No.2

21 02:19:00 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major Op.57


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01fhyxd)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia 6, BWV 792

02 Reznicek (artist)
Overture: Donna Diana
Performer: Reznicek

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata (from Partita No. 6 in E minor, BWV 783)

04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in A, Wq182 No 4

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je maman' K.265

06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No.3 in C Op.72a

07 D’indy (artist)
Symphonie sur un chant montagnard Cévenole (2nd movement)
Performer: D’indy

08 Maurice Ravel
Pavane for a Dead Infanta

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion (excerpt)

10 00:00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia 6 BWV 792
Duration 00:01:17

11 00:02:36 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Overture: Donna Diana
Duration 00:05:42

12 00:08:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata (from Partita No. 6 in E minor BWV 783)
Duration 00:09:02

13 00:18:41 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in A, Wq 182 No. 4
Duration 00:12:43

14 00:44:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je maman' K.265
Duration 00:06:46

15 00:53:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 2, Op 72a
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:15:26

16 01:35:37 D'Indy (artist)
Symphonie sur un chant montagnard Cevenole (2nd movement)
Performer: D'Indy
Duration 00:06:15

17 01:44:37 Maurice Ravel
Pavane for a Dead Infanta
Duration 00:07:18


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01fhyxg)
Frederick Delius (1862-1934)
Delius and His Fight for Freedom

01 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring RT.6.19 for orchestra

02 Frederick Delius
Zum Carnival - polka RT.9.1 for piano [pub.1885]

03 Frederick Delius
North country sketches RT.6.20 for orchestra

04 Frederick Delius
Over the Mountains High (1885) arr. by Julian Lloyd Webber

05 Frederick Delius
Appalachia - variations on an old slave song RT.2.2 for baritone, chorus and orchestra

06 Frederick Delius
Concerto RT.7.6 for violin and orchestra


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01fhyxj)
Tokyo Quartet

01 Franz Schubert
Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings [Andante]
Duration 00:09:23

02 00:09:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in A minor Op.132 for strings
Duration 00:43:59


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01fhyxl)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1

01 01:06:53 Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op.20
Duration 00:16:41

02 00:41:35 Joseph Haydn
Concerto no. 1 in C major H.7b.1 for cello and orchestra
Duration 00:25:18

03 00:41:35 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Duration 00:41:35

04 01:23:34 William Wallace (artist)
The Passing of Beatrice - symphonic poem no. 1
Performer: William Wallace
Duration 00:41:35

05 01:23:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 1 in F minor Op.10
Duration 00:41:35


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01fhyxn)
Mary Carewe, Dimitri Platanias, Richard Egarr

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Easter Oratorio, Kommt, Eilet und laufet, BWV 249
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:03:00 Léo Delibes
Sylvia Suite - Pizzicato
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:06:00 George Gershwin
Do It Again
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:09:00 Claude Debussy
Images Iberia, Le matin d'un jour de fete
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:14:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 24. in F sharp major
Duration 00:10:19

06 00:26:00 Christopher Tye
Christ Rising
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:33:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Ballet of the Chicks in their Shells
Duration 00:01:16

08 00:35:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto, Act 1 Pari Siamo
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:42:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto, Act 2, Cortigiani, vil razza dannata
Duration 00:01:00

10 00:46:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto, Act III Bella figlia dell'amore
Duration 00:04:38

11 00:52:00 Francis Poulenc
Sonata S.164
Duration 00:13:04

12 01:07:00 Bolcom (artist)
Over the Piano
Performer: Bolcom
Duration 00:02:25

13 01:14:00 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Herr Bombardil
Duration 00:01:20

14 01:16:00 Spoliansky (artist)
Maskulinum – Femininum
Performer: Spoliansky
Duration 00:02:20

15 01:19:00 Wolf (artist)
Italian Serenade
Performer: Wolf
Duration 00:06:28

16 01:26:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
What is life without thee?
Duration 00:04:34

17 01:34:00 George Frideric Handel
Destero dall empia dite (Amadigi)
Duration 00:05:46

18 01:48:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in D minor BMV 1052 III. Allegro
Duration 00:08:04


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01fhyxg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01fhyxq)
Ben Johnson, James Baillieu - Britten, Schubert, English Songs

01 Henry Purcell
The Indian queen - opera Z.630, Act 3 no.17h: I attempt from love's sickness to fly real.

02 Henry Purcell
Not all my torments can your pity move Z.400 for voice and continuo real. Britten for voic

03 Henry Purcell
I'll sail upon the dog-star, real. Britten for voice & pf

04 Henry Purcell
There's not a swain, real. Britten for voice and piano [from 'Rule a wife']

05 Henry Purcell
The Mock marriage - incidental music Z.605: Man is for the woman made real. Britten for vo

06 Franz Schubert
Wehmut (Wenn ich durch Wald und Fluren geh') D.772

07 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg D.771

08 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume D.827

09 Franz Schubert
2 Szenen aus dem Schauspiel Lacrimas D.857, no.2: Lied des florio

10 Franz Schubert
Willkommen und Abschied D.767

11 Benjamin Britten
Canticle I - My beloved is mine Op.40 for high voice and piano

12 Richard Addinsell
Ring around the moon - suite from music for the film, arr. Philip Lane

13 Virginia Gabriel (artist)
Orpheus for voice and piano
Performer: Virginia Gabriel

14 Maude Valérie White (artist)
To Music to becalm his Fever for voice and piano
Performer: Maude Valérie White

15 Maude Valérie White (artist)
The Throstle for voice and piano
Performer: Maude Valérie White

16 Amy Woodforde-Finden (artist)
4 Indian love lyrics for voice and piano, no.2: Till I wake
Performer: Amy Woodforde-Finden

17 Amy Woodforde-Finden (artist)
4 Indian love lyrics for voice and piano, no.1: Kashmiri Song
Performer: Amy Woodforde-Finden

18 Liza Lehmann (artist)
Go lovely rose
Performer: Liza Lehmann

19 Liza Lehmann (artist)
Henry King
Performer: Liza Lehmann

20 Maude Valérie White (artist)
So we'll go no more a-roving for voice and piano
Performer: Maude Valérie White

21 Maude Valérie White (artist)
My soul is an enchanted boat for voice and piano
Performer: Maude Valérie White

22 00:41:57 Liza Lehmann (artist)
In a Persian garden - song-cycle for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano: 1. Ah, Moon of
Performer: Liza Lehmann
Duration 00:04:25


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01fhyxs)
Luxury in an Age of Austerity


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01s4f75)
The Case for Doubt
Mark Vernon on Political Doubt


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01fhyxx)
Matana Roberts

01 00:03:35 Olivia's Owls (artist)
Our Power Struggles
Performer: Olivia's Owls

02 00:09:10 Matana Roberts' Coin Coin (artist)
How Much Would You Cost?
Performer: Matana Roberts' Coin Coin

03 00:09:10
Untitled
Line-up: Matana Roberts (alto saxophone / vocals), Jeremiah Abiah (vocals), Jason Palmer (trumpet), Shoko Nagai (piano), Thomson Kneeland (bass), Tomas Fujiwara (drums)

04 00:17:30 Matana Roberts' Coin Coin (artist)
Coin Coin Chapter 2 - Mississippi Moonchile
Performer: Matana Roberts' Coin Coin



TUESDAY 10 APRIL 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01fhz09)

01 00:01:12 Stevan Mokranjac (artist)
Liturgy of St.John Chrysostom
Performer: Stevan Mokranjac
Duration 00:40:49

02 00:42:31 Marko Tajcevic
4 duhovna stiha ( 4 Spiritual Verses) (1927)
Choir: Obilic Chorus
Director: Darinka Matic-Marovic
Duration 00:26:54

03 01:09:50 Stevan Mokranjac
Thirteenth Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:08:25

04 01:18:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no 3 in D minor
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Matthias Aesbacher
Duration 00:40:49

05 02:01:11 Blaz Arnic
Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well), Op 5
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lovrenc Arnič
Duration 00:30:57

06 02:32:36 Franz Berwald
Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Performer: Terés Löf
Performer: Roger Olsson
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Duration 00:19:18

07 02:52:20 Richard Wagner
Pilgrims Chorus from "Tannhauser" (arr. for organ)
Performer: David Drury
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:05:34

08 02:58:17 Johan Wagenaar
Frithjof's Meerfahrt
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:11:38

09 03:10:25 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:17:42

10 03:28:30 Friedrich Hollander & Robert Liebmann (artist)
Ich bin von Kopf bis Fuss (from the film Der blaue Engel) (1930)
Performer: Friedrich Hollander & Robert Liebmann
Duration 00:04:28

11 03:33:18 Erkki Salmenhaara
Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ralf Sjoblom
Duration 00:05:46

12 03:39:29 Heinrich Schütz
Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Performer: Bernward Lohr
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:04:24

13 03:44:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op 70
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:21

14 03:51:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Egmont
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:08:29

15 04:01:11 Gaetano Donizetti
Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:08:30

16 04:10:05 Karol Józef Lipinski
Violin Concerto in F# minor (2nd mvt, Adagio)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:10:22

17 04:20:50 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:04:30

18 04:25:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude (BWV.654)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:07:48

19 04:33:58 Jan Wanski
Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:15:56

20 04:50:24 Johannes Brahms
Trio in B major (Op.8 ) [revised 1889]
Ensemble: Ondine Trio
Duration 00:30:56

21 05:21:49 Vítezslav Novák
In the Tatra mountains, op 26
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:17:16

22 05:39:25 Sigismondo d’India
Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Lyricist: Jacopo Sannazaro
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:07:47

23 05:47:36 Kaspar Forster
Sonata a 3 in B flat major (KBPJ 39)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:05:47

24 05:53:47 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op.7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:35


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01fhz0c)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto No 5 in B flat (La Cetra)

02 00:08:00 Edvard Grieg
To Spring (Lyric Pieces o 43 no 6)

03 00:12:00 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Intermezzo from Jewels of the Madonna

04 00:16:00 Leos Janáček
Moravian Dances: No. 1. Kozich (Fur Coat); No. 2. Kalamajka; No. 3. Trojky (Threes); No. 4

05 00:26:00 John Field
Nocturne no 5 in B flat

06 00:33:00 Sir Hamilton Harty
A John Field Suite: Polka

07 00:38:00 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour

08 00:42:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Danse espagnole from Swan Lake
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 00:46:00 Louise Ferrenc (artist)
Symphony no 3 in G minor, op 36: Final movt : Allegro
Performer: Louise Ferrenc

10 00:54:00 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude op 28 no 15 in D flat major "Raindrop"

11 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Horn and Orchestra no 3 in E flat major, K 447: Last movt : Rondo

12 01:05:00 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite

13 01:16:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Dell'aura al sussurrar from "Dorilla in Tempe"

14 01:19:00 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F: Second movement "Assez vif"

15 01:25:00 William Harris
Holy is the True Light

16 01:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 7: 3rd movt (Presto)

17 01:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Minuet and Trio form French Suite no 3

18 01:46:00 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Concert Etude op 40 no 7 "Intermezzo"

19 01:49:00 Léo Delibes
Prelude and Mazurka from Coppelia Suite

20 01:57:00 John Dowland
Mrs White's Thing

21 02:01:00 Franz Schubert
Sonatina in G minor D 408: Last movt : Allegro moderato

22 02:07:00 Gustav Mahler
Um Mitternacht (Ruckert Lieder)

23 02:15:00 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite : Gavotte

24 02:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 10 in G major, KV74

25 02:27:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue Fugue


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01fhz0f)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 François-Joseph Gossec
Tambourin

02 Louis Couperin
26th Ordre

03 Johann Christoph Bach
Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6

04
Richard Wagner - Overture: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg

05 Claude Debussy
Fetes (from Nocturnes)

06 Franz Liszt
Vallée d'Obermann (Années de Pèlerinage, Year 1, Switzerland)

07 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor
Performer: Alexander Borodin

08 Schreker (artist)
Chamber Symphony
Performer: Schreker

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus

10 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 in C minor, Finale

11 00:00:14 François-Joseph Gossec
Tambourin
Duration 00:01:26

12 00:02:43 François Couperin
26th Ordre
Duration 00:12:19

13 00:15:29 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G minor Op. 6 No. 6
Duration 00:13:30

14 00:32:47
Richard Wagner - Overture: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg
Duration 00:10:13

15 00:44:36 Claude Debussy
Fetes (from Nocturnes)
Duration 00:06:44

16 00:53:11 Franz Liszt
Vallee d'Obermann (Annees de Pelerinage, Year 1)
Duration 00:15:19

17 01:17:02 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian Dances (from Prince Igor)
Performer: Alexander Borodin
Duration 00:13:12

18 01:35:45 Franz Schreker
Chamber Symphony (last three movements)
Duration 00:14:50

19 01:52:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus
Duration 00:03:33

20 02:02:07 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 in C minor (finale)
Duration 00:27:35


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01fhz0h)
Frederick Delius (1862-1934)
Delius, Grieg, and a Bottle of Akvavit

01 Frederick Delius
Sonnenscheinlied (Song of sunshine) - part-song for chorus [c.1887]

02 Frederick Delius
Florida - suite RT.6.1

03 Frederick Delius
Early String Quartet

04 Frederick Delius
5 Songs from the Norwegian RT.5.5

05 Frederick Delius
Maud for tenor and orchestra

06 Frederick Delius
Paa vidderne [On the heights] - symphonic poem after Ibsen RT.6.10


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01fjtj8)
East Neuk Festival 2012
Ebene Quartet


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01fjtjb)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2

01 Bohuslav Martinu
Memorial to Lidice [Pamatnik Lidicim]

02 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 5 in G major Op.55 for piano and orchestra

03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47

04 Antonín Dvořák
Hussite overture [Husitska dramaticka ouvertura] Op.67
Duration 00:14:48

05 00:14:48 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody Op.53 for contralto, male chorus & orchestra
Duration 00:11:34

06 00:26:22 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120 vers. original [1841]
Duration 00:24:06


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01fjtjd)
Chick Corea, Gary Burton, Simon O'Neill, National Youth Orchestra

01 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz: Act 1 opening
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:10:00
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: In fernem Land
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:21:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz: Durch die Waelder, durch die Auen
Duration 00:06:38

04 00:28:00 Manuel de Falla
Polo No. 7 from Siete Canciones Populares Espanolas
Duration 00:01:09

05 00:32:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Fifth Symphony)
Duration 00:05:27

06 00:38:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Suite
Duration 00:15:31

07 00:56:00 Chick Corea (artist)
Brasilia
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:08:41

08 01:06:00 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Duration 00:06:18

09 01:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C, K.330
Duration 00:15:16

10 01:33:00 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto (excerpt)
Duration 00:02:59

11 01:40:00 William Walton
Symphony No.1 (end)
Duration 00:03:37

12 01:45:00 Chick Corea (artist)
Brasilia
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:06:19

13 02:09:00 Kay Swift and Paul James (artist)
Can't we be friends
Performer: Kay Swift and Paul James
Duration 00:07:21

14 02:09:00 George Frideric Handel
Samson: Let the Bright Seraphim
Duration 00:05:31

15 02:25:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture
Duration 00:10:33


TUE 19:00 Composer of the Week (b01fhz0h)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 20:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01fjtlq)
Lawson Trio - Haydn, Ravel, Powers, Reeves

01 Joseph Haydn
Trio in G major H.15.25 (Gypsy rondo) for keyboard and strings

02 Camden REEVES (artist)
The dead broke blues break for piano trio
Performer: Camden REEVES

03 Cheryl FRANCES-HOAD (artist)
Five rackets for trio relay
Performer: Cheryl FRANCES-HOAD

04 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Schauspiel overture Op.4

05 Anthony Powers (artist)
Piano Trio
Performer: Anthony Powers

06 Maurice Ravel
Trio in A minor for piano and strings


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01fjtls)
British Landscape


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01fjtlv)
The Case for Doubt
Susan Greenfield on Scientific Doubt


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01fjtlx)
Tuesday - Verity Sharp

01 Moussu T e lei jovents (artist)
Ridel / Attard: Putan de Cançon
Performer: Moussu T e lei jovents

02 00:03:00 Béla Fleck (artist)
Sweet Rolls
Performer: Béla Fleck

03 00:07:00 Dajuin Yao (artist)
Yao: Satisfaction of Oscillation
Performer: Dajuin Yao

04 00:17:00 György Kurtág
Kurtág: Perpetuum mobile (objet trouvé)

05 00:20:00
Bebo & Cigala - Vera: Veinta años

06 00:25:00 Lepistö & Lehti (artist)
Lepistö: Lokakuu
Performer: Lepistö & Lehti

07 00:32:00 Robert Jarvis & Jack Dowdeswell (artist)
My Day's Work
Performer: Robert Jarvis & Jack Dowdeswell

08 00:35:00 Max de Wardener (artist)
Automatic
Performer: Max de Wardener

09 00:38:00 Amadou Diagne (artist)
Diagne: Jigeen
Performer: Amadou Diagne

10 00:43:00 Sura Susso (artist)
Jimba-Seng
Performer: Sura Susso

11 00:47:00 Rolf Hind (artist)
John Cage: Sonata 5 and 6 (Sonatas and Interludes)
Performer: Rolf Hind

12 00:51:00 Mary Hampton (artist)
Trad. arr. Forehand/Hampton: Honey in the Rock
Performer: Mary Hampton

13 00:57:00 Neil Yates (artist)
Rainy Harbour
Performer: Neil Yates

14 01:06:00 Giorgis Xylouris / Stelios Petrakis / Periklis Papapetropoulos / Keyvan Chemirani (artist)
Trad / Xylouris: Kontylies and Pentozali
Performer: Giorgis Xylouris / Stelios Petrakis / Periklis Papapetropoulos / Keyvan Chemirani

15 01:18:00 Benedicte Maurseth (artist)
Alde
Performer: Benedicte Maurseth

16 01:24:00 Our Brother the Native (artist)
Younger
Performer: Our Brother the Native



WEDNESDAY 11 APRIL 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01fjwjt)

01 00:01:12 Boris Papandopulo (artist)
Marche arabe symphonique
Performer: Boris Papandopulo
Duration 00:10:54

02 00:12:31 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
Duration 00:15:59

03 00:29:01 Manuel de Falla
El sombrero de tres picos - ballet suites 1 & 2
Duration 00:22:51

04 00:52:18 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op.46 no.8 [orch. composer [orig. pf duet] ]
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:57:35 Bedrich Smetana
Sonata movement in E minor for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Performer: Else Krijgsman
Performer: Mariken Zandliver
Performer: David Kuijken
Performer: Carlos Moerdijk
Duration 00:10:36

06 01:08:41 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Biava Quartet
Duration 00:29:59

07 01:39:10 Antonín Dvořák
The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:20:24

08 02:01:13 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto no.2 in B flat major (from "Sei Concerti Armonici")
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:10:44

09 02:12:20 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat for chorus
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:07:09

10 02:19:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 2, Op 63
Performer: Anatoli Bazhenov
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:27:23

11 02:47:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 1
Performer: Harald Aadland
Performer: Nora Taksdal
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:27:35

12 03:15:54 Pancho Vladigerov
Divertimento
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:15:46

13 03:32:05 Franz Liszt
Ungarischer Marsch zur Kronungsfeier in Ofen-Pest (S.523) (1870)
Ensemble: Zoltán Kocsis
Ensemble: György Oravecz
Duration 00:04:11

14 03:36:42 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:06:01

15 03:43:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:07:25

16 03:51:02 Dieterich Buxtehude
Toccata in F major (BuxWV 156)
Performer: Tong-Soon Kwak
Duration 00:08:31

17 04:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:04:54

18 04:06:30 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Peter Zazofsky
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:05:36

19 04:12:30 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:07:18

20 04:20:11 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mikael Sjögren
Duration 00:10:25

21 04:31:01 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Salve Regina in F minor
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:14:44

22 04:46:12 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.132
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:41

23 04:53:16 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande suite, Op 80
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:16:27

24 05:10:08 Robert Schumann
4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:16:45

25 05:27:25 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:26:43

26 05:54:33 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:05:00


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01fjwjw)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture – Lucio Silla

02 00:09:00 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in G minor, op 1 no 1

03 00:16:00 Johannes Brahms
Five waltzes op 39

04 00:23:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)

05 00:26:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo op 81 no 2

06 00:33:00 Gioachino Rossini
L'inganno felice - Overture

07 00:39:00 Claude Debussy
Syrinx

08 00:43:00 Frederick Delius
Two Aquarelles – no 2

09 00:46:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 00:51:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D 935 no 4

11 01:01:00 Edward Elgar (artist)
Chanson de matin, Op.15 no.2
Performer: Edward Elgar

12 01:05:00 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony no 4 in B flat major for wind

13 01:12:00 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique

14 01:17:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture – The Tsar's Bride

15 01:23:00 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla

16 01:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus

17 01:37:00 Arvo Pärt
Morning Star

18 01:41:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances op 45 No 2 : Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)

19 01:51:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G K 455

20 01:55:00 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste

21 02:01:00 Robert Schumann
Fairy Tales for Viola, Clarinet and Piano: No 3

22 02:08:00 George Frideric Handel
Come see where golden hearted spring (Minuet from Berenice) words by Clifford Bax

23 02:11:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite no 2: La Garde Montante; Danse Boheme

24 02:21:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture TWV 55 F for horns, oboes, strings and continuo: Rondeau, Sarabande and Minuet


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01fjwjy)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Edward Elgar
Wand of Youth (Suite No 1, Op. 1a - Overture)

02 Edward Elgar
Wand of Youth (Suite No 1, Op. 1a)

03 George Frideric Handel
Overture (from Suite, HWV 432)

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No. 8 in D sharp minor (Well Tempered Clavier, Book II)

05 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche

06 Mozart (artist)
Rondo in D, K.382
Performer: Mozart

07 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 35 (2nd and 3rd mvts)

08 Zemlinsky (artist)
Trio in D minor, Op. 3 for clarinet, cello and piano (finale)
Performer: Zemlinsky

09 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 3 in E flat, Op. 97 (The 'Rhenish')

10 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F minor Op. 20 No. 5

11 00:00:11 Edward Elgar
Wand of Youth (Suite No. 1, Op. 1a Overture)
Duration 00:01:35

12 00:03:05 Edward Elgar
Wand of Youth (Suite No. 1, Op. 1a)
Duration 00:18:19

13 00:21:57 George Frideric Handel
Overture (from Suite HWV 432)
Duration 00:06:08

14 00:43:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No. 8 in D sharp minor (Well Tempered Clavier, Book II)
Duration 00:09:26

15 00:54:29 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Duration 00:14:49

16 01:22:47 Mozart (artist)
Rondo in D, K.382
Performer: Mozart
Duration 00:07:50

17 01:35:53 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No. 1 (mvmts 2 & 3)
Duration 00:13:47

18 01:52:06 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio in D minor Op. 3 for clarinet, cello and piano (finale)
Duration 00:05:30

19 02:01:17 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 3 in E flat Op. 97 'Rhenish'
Duration 00:33:47

20 02:36:02 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F minor Op. 20 No. 5
Duration 00:22:55


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01fjwk0)
Frederick Delius (1862-1934)
Delius Meets Jelka Rosen

01 Frederick Delius
Sonata in B major Op.posth for violin and piano

02 Frederick Delius
2 Songs (Verlaine) RT.16 for voice and piano

03 Frederick Delius
La Calinda - concert version, ed. Fenby for orchestra [no chorus] [from 'Koanga']

04 Frederick Delius
7 Danish songs RT.3.4 [1897] vers. for voice and piano

05 Frederick Delius
Paris - the song of a great city RT.6.14 for orchestra

06 Frederick Delius
A Village Romeo and Juliet - lyric drama in 6 pictures RT.1.6


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01fjwk2)
East Neuk Festival 2012
Aleksandar Madzar


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01fjwk4)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3

01 Thomas Wilson (artist)
St Kentigern suite
Performer: Thomas Wilson
Duration 00:18:38

02 00:18:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.107 for cello and orchestra
Duration 00:27:29

03 00:46:07 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Symphony no. 1 in E flat major
Performer: Alexander Borodin
Duration 00:35:44


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01fjwk6)
Old Royal Naval College Chapel, Greenwich


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01fjwk8)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 George Frideric Handel
Allegro from Suite from Terpsichore and Il pastor fido, HWV 399
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:07:00 Johannes Brahms
Ballade No. 2 Andante from Four Ballades Op. 10
Duration 00:07:05

03 00:14:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture
Duration 00:09:51

04 00:25:00 Robert Schumann
Zweilicht
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:28:00 Robert Schumann
Fruhlingsnacht
Duration 00:01:15

06 00:33:00 Johann Strauss
Waltzer a la Paganini, Op. 11
Duration 00:07:56

07 00:45:00 George Frideric Handel
Passacaille from Suite from Terpsichore and Il pastor fido, HWV 399
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:54:00 George Frideric Handel
Gigue and Minuet from Suite from Terpsichore and Il pastor fido, HWV 399
Duration 00:02:20

09 00:58:00 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Duration 00:05:51

10 01:06:00 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro for Harp, String Quartet, Flute and Clarinet
Duration 00:10:29

11 01:21:00 Franz Liszt
Chapelle de Guillaume Tell from Années de Pèlerinage
Duration 00:06:44

12 01:33:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 10, 3rd Mvt.
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:40:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F minor, Op. 55 No. 1
Duration 00:05:39

14 01:51:00 Franz Liszt
Au Lac de Wallenstadt from Années de Pèlerinage
Duration 00:03:21

15 01:55:00 Alessandro Striggio (artist)
Agnus Dei from Missa Ecco si beato giorno
Performer: Alessandro Striggio
Duration 00:05:13


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01fjwk0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01fjwkb)
Live from the Younger Hall, St Andrews
Telemann, Heinichen, Bach


WED 20:20 Discovering Music (b01fjwkd)
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4


WED 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01fjwkg)
Live from the Younger Hall, St Andrews
Bach, Vivaldi


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01fjwlm)
Jonathan Haidt, Mozart's Sister, Hubris, Misterman


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01fjwlp)
The Case for Doubt
Madeleine Bunting on Religious Doubt


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01fjwlr)
Wednesday - Verity Sharp

01 Hannah James & Sam Sweeney (artist)
Trad / Purcell: Hole in the Wall
Performer: Hannah James & Sam Sweeney

02 00:04:00 Le Poème Harmonique (artist)
Il Fasolo: Sguardo lusingheiro
Performer: Le Poème Harmonique

03 00:07:00 Ensemble Lucidarium (artist)
Folquet de Marseille: Tant m'abellis l'amoros pessamens
Performer: Ensemble Lucidarium

04 00:12:00 Rodolfo y Su Tipica RA7 (artist)
De la Roche: Tabaco y Ron
Performer: Rodolfo y Su Tipica RA7

05 00:16:00 World Saxophone Quartet (artist)
Murray: Cairo Blues
Performer: World Saxophone Quartet

06 00:17:00 Chet Nuneta (artist)
Roussile / Fernandez: Pygmees Blues
Performer: Chet Nuneta

07 00:22:00 Porter Ricks (artist)
Koner/Mellwig: Nautical Nuba
Performer: Porter Ricks

08 00:31:00 James Carter (artist)
Trad: Po'Lazarus
Performer: James Carter

09 00:36:00 Son House (artist)
Walkin' Blues
Performer: Son House

10 00:39:00 Eric Bibb (artist)
Trad. arr. Bibb: Sinner Man
Performer: Eric Bibb

11 00:45:00 Benedicte Maurseth (artist)
Maurseth: Bøn
Performer: Benedicte Maurseth

12 00:47:00 Mr. McFall's Chamber (artist)
Bennett arr. McFall: Peewits
Performer: Mr. McFall's Chamber

13 00:50:00 Azam Ali (artist)
Trad / Ali: Noor
Performer: Azam Ali

14 00:55:00 Ex Cathedra Choir (artist)
Roth: The Flower
Performer: Ex Cathedra Choir

15 00:59:00 Bjarke Mogensen (artist)
Repnikov: Capriccio
Performer: Bjarke Mogensen

16 01:04:00 Hannah James & Sam Sweeney (artist)
Trad: William Taylor
Performer: Hannah James & Sam Sweeney

17 01:07:00 Liz Carroll / John Doyle (artist)
Carroll: Rushin' Dressing – The Quitter – Remove the Rug
Performer: Liz Carroll / John Doyle

18 01:12:00 Au (artist)
Wyland / Valatka: Under/Epic
Performer: Au

19 01:16:00 Huelgas Ensemble (artist)
Willem Ceuleers: Nomen mortis
Performer: Huelgas Ensemble



THURSDAY 12 APRIL 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01fjx9t)

01 00:01:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet no. 7 in F sharp minor Op.108 for strings
Duration 00:12:33

02 00:14:15 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco (artist)
Quintet Op.143 for guitar and string quartet
Performer: Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Duration 00:23:55

03 00:38:38 Franz Schubert
Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden) for strings
Duration 00:37:35

04 01:16:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:25:26

05 01:42:39 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallinn Boys Choir
Conductor: Lydia Rahula
Duration 00:03:15

06 01:46:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Country dance no.1 (Allegro molto moderato) for wind quintet
Ensemble: Yur-Eum Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:02:34

07 01:49:17 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op 314) 'The Blue Danube'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:10:13

08 02:01:12 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major
Performer: Hristo Kasmetski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:26:58

09 02:28:38 Johann Christian Heinrich Rinck (artist)
9 Variations and Finale on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' (Op.90)
Performer: Johann Christian Heinrich Rinck
Duration 00:17:58

10 02:47:02 Franz Schubert
3 Lieder
Performer: Love Derwinger
Singer: Daniela Lehner
Duration 00:08:52

11 02:56:20 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Duration 00:04:23

12 03:01:07 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Overture to Fra Diavolo - opera
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:26

13 03:09:58 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Duration 00:08:03

14 03:18:26 Weöres Sándor (artist)
Winter is gone (Elmúlt a tel)
Music Arranger: Weöres Sándor
Choir: Magyar Rádió énekkara
Conductor: Lajos Bardos
Duration 00:04:12

15 03:23:06 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 no 2
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:10:57

16 03:34:28 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in F sharp major, Op 36
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:05:28

17 03:40:20 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:09:40

18 03:50:25 Gion Balzer Casanova
La sera sper il lag (Evening on the Lake)
Choir: Cantus Firmus Surselva
Director: Clau Sherrer
Duration 00:02:14

19 03:53:03 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:06:26

20 04:01:11 Robert Schumann
Overture (Manfred, Op 115)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:12:42

21 04:14:16 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Polymnia - Suite No.8 in D major (from Musicalischer Parnassus, Augsburg [1738])
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Duration 00:06:28

22 04:21:14 Per Gunnar Petersson
Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Performer: Sören Hermansson
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:14:11

23 04:35:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:10:31

24 04:46:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Variations in F major (Op.34)
Duration 00:14:04

25 05:01:11 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet for guitar and strings in D major, G448
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Quartet
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:19:16

26 05:20:51 Modest Mussorgsky
Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Orchestrator: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:13:20

27 05:34:35 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and piano
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:54

28 05:40:53 Francisco Guerrero
Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Singer: Maite Arruabarrena
Singer: Lambert Climent
Singer: Francesc Garrigosa
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:04

29 05:46:25 Alexander Glazunov
Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Performer: Virgo Veldi
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tarmo Leinatamm
Duration 00:12:56


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01fjx9w)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Étude mélodique in G flat major Op. 118

02 00:05:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Omnes gentes à 16

03 00:09:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Petite Suite; Mazurka
Performer: Alexander Borodin

04 00:14:00 Louis Spohr
Octet in E major Op. 32: Finale (Allegretto)

05 00:22:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont: overture

06 00:33:00 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite: Waltz

07 00:37:00 Carlo Gesualdo
T'amo, mia vita

08 00:40:00 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse Op.16

09 00:45:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.1 in D major "Classical"

10 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: La ci darem la mano (duettino)

11 01:05:00 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No. 1: Morning

12 01:10:00 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op.44: Finale (Allergro molto)

13 01:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Variation 4

14 01:18:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'

15 01:33:00 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man

16 01:36:00
Johann Joachim Quantz - Flute Concerto in A major No. 256: Allegro di molto (1st mvt)

17 01:42:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O quam gloriosum - motet

18 01:46:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances: No. 1 – Non allegro

19 02:01:00 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo sinfonico

20 02:09:00 Frederick Delius
Mass of Life: Part 1 – Opening Chorus "O Du mein Wille, Du Wende aller Not!"

21 02:15:00 Franz Liszt
Années de pèlerinage: Deuxième Année, Italie S.161: Sonnetto 104 del Petrarca

22 02:25:00 William Harris
Bring us, O Lord God


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01fjx9y)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Mozart arr. Triebensee (artist)
Fin ch'han dall vino (Don Giovanni, K.527, Act I)
Performer: Mozart arr. Triebensee

02
Nicolai - Overture: The Merry Wives of Windsor

03 Pokorny (formerly attrib. Boccherini) (artist)
Flute Concerto in D
Performer: Pokorny (formerly attrib. Boccherini)

04 George Frideric Handel
Passacaglia (from Suite, HWV 432)

05 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo (from the F-A-E Sonata)

06 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods

07 William Walton
Suite from Henry V

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E flat Op. 81a 'Les Adieux'

09 Sergei Prokofiev
Suite: The Love for Three Oranges

10 Karol Szymanowski
Four Studies, Op. 4 for piano (No. 3 in B flat minor)

11 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70

12 00:00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fin ch'han dall vino (Don Giovanni)
Duration 00:00:58

13 00:02:05 Otto Nicolai
Overture: The Merry Wives of Windsor
Duration 00:07:39

14 00:10:12 František Xaver Pokorný (artist)
Flute Concerto in D
Performer: František Xaver Pokorný
Duration 00:14:58

15 00:33:00 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo (F-A-E Sonata)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:32

16 00:40:30 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:42

17 00:53:59 William Walton
Henry V Suite arr Mathieson
Conductor: William Walton
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:15:07

18 01:09:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E flat Op. 81a 'Les Adieux'
Duration 00:18:59

19 01:12:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E flat Op. 81a 'Les Adieux'
Duration 00:18:59

20 01:35:26 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for Three Oranges Suite, Op 33b
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:56

21 01:54:33 Karol Szymanowski
Four Studies Op. 4 for Piano - No. 3 in B flat minor
Duration 00:04:28

22 02:04:09 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 7
Duration 00:36:58


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01fjxb0)
Frederick Delius (1862-1934)
Delius Settles Down at Grez-sur-Loing

01 Frederick Delius
Badinage

02 Frederick Delius
A Mass of life RT.2.4 for soli, chorus and orchestra

03 Frederick Delius
On Craig Dhu RT.4.2 for chorus

04 Frederick Delius
Summer night on the river RT.6.19 for small orchestra

05 Frederick Delius
Concerto RT.7.5 for violin, cello and orchestra


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01fjxb2)
East Neuk Festival 2012
Elias Quartet


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01fjxb4)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Smetana - The Bartered Bride

01 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered bride - opera B.143 vers. definitive in 3 acts

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Variations on a rococo theme Op.33 for cello and orchestra vers. standard [7 vars.]
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01fjxb6)
Tamsin Waley-Cohen, Bernarda Fink, BBC Music Magazine Awards

01 Antonín Dvořák
Strawberries
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:05:00 Max Reger
String Trio No. 2, first movement
Duration 00:10:01

03 00:21:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio E flat, Andante
Duration 00:08:55

04 00:33:00 Tom Williams (artist)
Summon the Heroes
Performer: Tom Williams
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:39:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Summer, first movement from The Four Seasons
Duration 00:06:05

06 00:46:00 Antonín Dvořák
"Dobru noc ma mila", 'Good night', the first of the four songs "V narodnem tonu", 'In Folk
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:56:00 Lucijan Marija Skerjanc (artist)
"Vecerna impresija", Slovenian song
Performer: Lucijan Marija Skerjanc
Duration 00:01:56

08 01:03:00 Johannes Brahms
"Wie komm' ich denn zur Tür' herein", Folksong
Duration 00:02:02

09 01:08:00 Archibald Joyce (artist)
Songe d'Automne
Performer: Archibald Joyce
Duration 00:04:42

10 01:16:00 Leos Janáček
Part 1 from Little Cunning Vixen Suite
Duration 00:10:11

11 01:28:00 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro from Gianni Schicchi
Duration 00:02:29

12 01:36:00 Robert Schumann
Mit innigem Ausdruck from Studies for the pedal piano: Six studies in canonic form,
Duration 00:03:59

13 01:48:00 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in lucum
Duration 00:05:26

14 01:55:00 Henry Purcell
O, Solitude
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:06:01


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01fjxb0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01fm9b5)
CBSO, Gardner - The Dream of Gerontius


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01fjxb8)
Feminism


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01fjxbb)
The Case for Doubt
Jennifer Michael Hecht on Doubt


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01fjxbg)
Late Junction Sessions
Max de Wardener and Oliver Coates

01 Aldona Nowowiejska (artist)
Frenec / Nowowiejska: Blow, the Wind
Performer: Aldona Nowowiejska

02 00:03:00 Max de Wardener (artist)
Snowflakes
Performer: Max de Wardener

03 00:08:00 Nicolas Repac (artist)
Repac: La Pegre
Performer: Nicolas Repac

04 00:13:00 Vijana Jazz Band (artist)
Manety: Kamata Sukuma #2
Performer: Vijana Jazz Band

05 00:17:00 Bela Fleck / Tony Rice (artist)
Double Play
Performer: Bela Fleck / Tony Rice

06 00:20:00 Stelios Petrakis / Giorgis Xylouris / Periklis Papapetropoulos (artist)
Petrakis: Lava
Performer: Stelios Petrakis / Giorgis Xylouris / Periklis Papapetropoulos

07 00:28:00 Martin Simpson (artist)
Trad. arr. Simpson: The Lover's Ghost
Performer: Martin Simpson

08 00:31:00 Christine Cooper (artist)
Trad. arr. Cooper: The Cruel Mother
Performer: Christine Cooper

09 00:35:00 Smith Quartet (artist)
Volans: First Dance
Performer: Smith Quartet

10 00:41:00 Gerry Diver (artist)
Diver: Music for Tape Loop
Performer: Gerry Diver

11 00:50:00 Dirty 3 (artist)
White/Turner/Ellis: Sometimes I Forget You've Gone
Performer: Dirty 3

12 00:54:00 Bako Dagnon (artist)
Trad: Wouya Larana
Performer: Bako Dagnon

13 01:03:00 Oliver Coates (cello), Max de Wardener, Mara Carlyle, Edmund Finnis, Aisha Orazbayeva (autoharps) Rowan Oliver (percussion) (artist)
Max de Wardner: Cello and Autoharps
Performer: Oliver Coates (cello), Max de Wardener, Mara Carlyle, Edmund Finnis, Aisha Orazbayeva (autoharps) Rowan Oliver (percussion)

14 01:13:00 Oliver Coates (cello), Max de Wardener, Mara Carlyle, Edmund Finnis, Aisha Orazbayeva, Verity Sharp (whirlies) (artist)
Max de Wardner / Oliver Coates: Cello and Whirlies
Performer: Oliver Coates (cello), Max de Wardener, Mara Carlyle, Edmund Finnis, Aisha Orazbayeva, Verity Sharp (whirlies)

15 01:22:00 Oliver Coates (cello), Max de Wardener (electronics) (artist)
Max de Wardner / Oliver Coates: Day 4
Performer: Oliver Coates (cello), Max de Wardener (electronics)

16 01:27:00 Piotr Pucylo (fujara) (artist)
Fujara Solo
Performer: Piotr Pucylo (fujara)



FRIDAY 13 APRIL 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01fjxcc)

01 00:01:12 Claude Debussy
Ronde de printemps (from Images)
Duration 00:08:15

02 00:09:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.1) in F sharp minor
Duration 00:28:31

03 00:38:50 Franz Behr (artist)
Polka de W. R. for piano in A flat major
Performer: Franz Behr
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:43:17 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique"
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:44:39

05 01:28:27 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:22:56

06 01:51:47 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:45

07 02:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Performer: Hans Pette Tangen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:39:39

08 02:41:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bella mia fiamma - Resta, o cara (K.528) [1787]
Singer: Andrea Rost
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:11:05

09 02:52:46 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:16

10 03:13:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Batti, batti, bel Masetto" recit and aria from Act I of Don Giovanni (K.527)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:03:52

11 03:17:43 Charles-François Gounod
Ballet music from Faust Act IV Sc.1 - No.7 Danse de Phryne (Allegro Vivo)
Ensemble: Brabants Orkest
Conductor: Jan Stulen
Duration 00:03:04

12 03:21:02 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1 (S.514)
Performer: Yuri Boukoff
Duration 00:11:06

13 03:32:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:01

14 03:39:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:06:23

15 03:46:45 Richard Wagner
Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:47

16 04:01:11 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:44

17 04:08:19 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in D major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:06:34

18 04:15:20 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture (Paria)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:09:33

19 04:25:17 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:07:19

20 04:33:06 Rezso Kokai (artist)
Recruiting Suite
Performer: Rezso Kokai
Duration 00:18:22

21 04:51:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata [adapted from Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor for organ (BWV 527)]
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:13:36

22 05:05:46 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Illuxit sol (c.1700)
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Bobertska
Singer: Piotr Lykowski
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Ensemble: Concerto Polacco
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:06:19

23 05:12:33 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No.2, Sz 95
Performer: Anda Géza
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:26:30

24 05:39:27 Franz Liszt
Christus - Pastorale and Herald Angels Sing (extract)
Singer: Walter Coppola
Singer: Franko Tunde
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peskó Zoltán
Duration 00:06:08

25 05:45:59 Josef Myslivecek
String Quartet No. 1 in C
Duration 00:09:25

26 05:55:50 Igor Stravinsky
Feux d'artifice [Fireworks]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:03:40


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01fjxcf)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 John Rutter
This is the day

02 00:06:00 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques for piano

03 00:13:00 Ignaz Franz (artist)
Sinfonia No 5 in C major – final mvt
Performer: Ignaz Franz

04 00:17:00 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade

05 00:24:00 Henry Purcell
Music for a while

06 00:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, Pt.1, no.3; And the glory of the Lord [chorus]

07 00:36:00 Friedrich Kiel (artist)
Piano Concerto in B flat major Op 30 Final mvt
Performer: Friedrich Kiel

08 00:42:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite: first mvt – Seventeen come Sunday

09 00:46:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Praeludium and Allegro
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

10 00:53:00 William Byrd
Kyrie from the mass for Four Voices

11 00:56:00 Sir Hamilton Harty
String Quartet No.1 in F major: 2nd mvt

12 01:01:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana - Rhapsody

13 01:08:00 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90); no.4 in A flat major

14 01:15:00 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonate Op 3 No 4 – 1st mvt (Allegro)

15 01:20:00 Benjamin Britten
O Waly, Waly

16 01:23:00 Jean Sibelius
Ballade (Allegro molto – Vivace) from King Christian II Op 27

17 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV 565
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra

18 01:43:00 Robert Schumann
Gesange der Fruhe Op 133 No 4 (Morning Songs)

19 01:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
German Dance K571No 6 in D

20 01:50:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, final mvt; Allegro con brio

21 02:01:00 George Gershwin
Overture to Girl Crazy

22 02:09:00 Jonathan Dove
Gloria from Missa Brevis

23 02:14:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-Tableaux Op 39 No 2 in A minor

24 02:20:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgoise Gentilhomme: Chaconne

25 02:24:00 Dag Wirén (artist)
March from Serenade Op 11
Performer: Dag Wirén


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01fjxch)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Béla Bartók
Bear Dance (No. 10 from 10 Easy Piano Pieces)

02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Suite: The Snow Maiden

03 Sylvius Leopold Weiss (artist)
Allemande and Passagaille (from Suite No. 14)
Performer: Sylvius Leopold Weiss

04 Kabalevsky (artist)
Sonatina Op. 13
Performer: Kabalevsky

05 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose Suite

06 Lord Berners (artist)
Valses Bourgeoises
Performer: Lord Berners

07 Carl Nielsen
Paraphrase on Nearer my God to Thee

08 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Incidental Music, Op. 61)

09 00:00:19 Béla Bartók
Bear Dance
Duration 00:01:48

10 00:03:05 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Suite: The Snow Maiden
Duration 00:16:49

11 00:20:50 Sylvius Leopold Weiss (artist)
Allemande and Passagaille (from Suite No. 14)
Performer: Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Duration 00:09:58

12 00:33:33 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Sonatina Op. 13
Duration 00:06:20

13 00:42:36 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose Suite
Duration 00:15:15

14 00:59:50 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Letter Scene from Eugene Onegin, Act II
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:21:22

15 01:33:30 Lord Berners (artist)
Valses Bourgoises
Performer: Lord Berners
Duration 00:07:20

16 02:01:05 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Incidental Music, Op. 61)
Duration 00:42:33


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01fjyjm)
Frederick Delius (1862-1934)
Delius and Eric Fenby

01 00:00:27 Frederick Delius
2 Songs for children for voice/unison voices and piano
Duration 00:01:43

02 00:00:27 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water RT.4.5 for chorus [textless]
Duration 00:01:43

03 00:00:27 Frederick Delius
Concerto RT.7.7 for cello and orchestra
Duration 00:01:43

04 00:00:27 Frederick Delius
Hassan - incidental music RT.1.9 [for the play by J Elroy Flecker]
Duration 00:01:43

05 00:00:27 Frederick Delius
Sonata no. 3 RT.8.10 for violin and piano
Duration 00:01:43

06 00:00:27 Frederick Delius
Sleigh ride (Winter night) RT.6.7 for orchestra
Duration 00:01:43


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01fjyjp)
East Neuk Festival 2012
Leopold String Trio, Christian Zacharias


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01fjyjr)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4

01 00:09:24 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered bride - opera B.143 vers. definitive in 3 acts

02 00:09:24 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch Op.108
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

03 00:09:24 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder vers. for voice and orch
Duration 00:18:17

04 00:27:41 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 1 in C minor vers. 'Linz' [1865-6]
Duration 00:18:17


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01fjyjt)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01fjyjm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01fjyjw)
Live from the Barbican in London
Sibelius, Dvarionas


FRI 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b01fjyjy)
The Light in Darkness


FRI 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01fjyk2)
Live from the Barbican in London
Sibelius


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01fjyk6)
Amanda Dalton, Jennie Erdal, Emeli Sande


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01fjykb)
The Case for Doubt
Alastair Campbell on Self-Doubt


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01fjykd)
Session with Po' Girl

01 Batida (artist)
Yumbala (Feat. Circuito Feixado)
Performer: Batida

02 Seth Lakeman (artist)
Blacksmiths Prayer
Performer: Seth Lakeman

03 Vinicio Capossela (artist)
Le Pleiadi
Performer: Vinicio Capossela

04 Alastair Ogilvy (artist)
The Kirkwall Light
Performer: Alastair Ogilvy

05 Amadou & Mariam (artist)
Cherie
Performer: Amadou & Mariam

06 Rocket Juice & The Moon (artist)
Lolo (feat. Fatoumata Diawara)
Performer: Rocket Juice & The Moon

07 Po' Girl (artist)
Gandy Dancer
Performer: Po' Girl

08 Po' Girl (artist)
Maudite Guerre
Performer: Po' Girl

09 Lura & Cesaria Evora (artist)
Moda bo
Performer: Lura & Cesaria Evora

10 Boubacar Traoré (artist)
Dundobesse M'Bedouniato
Performer: Boubacar Traoré

11 David Lagos (artist)
Reina de la buleria
Performer: David Lagos

12 Fernando Terremoto (artist)
Luz en las balcones
Performer: Fernando Terremoto

13 Po' Girl (artist)
Where the Darkness Goes
Performer: Po' Girl

14 Po' Girl (artist)
Sans Souci
Performer: Po' Girl

15 The Hut People (artist)
Bok Espok
Performer: The Hut People

16 Kepa Junkera (artist)
Iturriboca & Monteviderrieta
Performer: Kepa Junkera

17 Céu (artist)
Contravento
Performer: Céu

18 Céu (artist)
Palhaco
Performer: Céu

19 Lucas Santtana (artist)
Who can say which way
Performer: Lucas Santtana

20 Rachel Hair (artist)
Harsh Feb Reels
Performer: Rachel Hair

21 Hillfolk Noir (artist)
The Great Grizzly Bear Scare
Performer: Hillfolk Noir

22 The Cactus Blossoms (artist)
Cold Foot Boogie
Performer: The Cactus Blossoms

23 Roberto Fonseca (artist)
Bibisa feat. Fatoumata Diawara
Performer: Roberto Fonseca

24 Ahmad Al Khatib and Youssef Hbeisch (artist)
Khudni ma'ak
Performer: Ahmad Al Khatib and Youssef Hbeisch