Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 31 MARCH 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01f1khs)
The Spirit of Schubert
Who Is Schubert?

01 00:00:39 Franz Schubert
D.689 Lazarus, or Die Feier der Auferstehung - oratorio
Duration 01:18:31

02 01:19:56 Franz Schubert
D.496 Bei dem Grabe meines Vaters (D.496)
Duration 00:03:03

03 01:22:56 Franz Schubert
D.496A Klage um Ali Bey (D.496a)
Duration 00:03:00

04 01:25:53 Franz Schubert
D.499 Abendlied (Der Mond ist aufgegangen) (D.499)
Duration 00:02:52

05 01:28:39 Franz Schubert
D.500 Phidile (D.500)
Duration 00:04:40

06 01:33:17 Franz Schubert
D.501 Zufriedenheit [2nd setting] (D.501)
Duration 00:02:29

07 01:35:42 Franz Schubert
D.532 Das Lied vom Reifen (D.532)
Duration 00:01:57

08 01:37:37 Franz Schubert
D.533 Taglich zu singen (D.533)
Duration 00:01:33

09 01:39:43 Franz Schubert
D.094 Quartet for strings (D.94) in D major
Duration 00:18:39

10 01:59:10 Franz Schubert
D.865 Widerspruch (D.865)
Duration 00:03:45

11 02:02:50 Franz Schubert
D.869 Totengraber-Weise (D.869)
Duration 00:05:10

12 02:07:53 Franz Schubert
D.875 Mondenschein for male chorus and piano (D.875)
Duration 00:05:18

13 02:13:06 Franz Schubert
D.990c Das Echo (D.990c)
Duration 00:06:11

14 02:19:48 Franz Schubert
D.365 36 Originaltanze for piano (D.365) (Op.9) [complete]
Duration 00:25:18

15 02:45:36 Franz Schubert
D.150 Lodas Gespenst (D.150)
Duration 00:11:49

16 02:57:56 Franz Schubert
D.898 Trio for piano and strings (D.898) in B flat major
Duration 00:40:50

17 03:39:36 Franz Schubert
D.896 Frohliches Scheiden (D.896)
Duration 00:03:12

18 03:42:45 Franz Schubert
D.896a Sie in jedem Liede (D.896a)
Duration 00:04:34

19 03:47:18 Franz Schubert
D.896b Wolke und Quelle (D.896b)
Duration 00:05:21

20 03:52:37 Franz Schubert
D.909 Jagers Liebeslied (D.909)
Duration 00:05:32

21 03:58:07 Franz Schubert
D.919 Fruhlingslied (Geoffnet sind) [vers. 2] (D.919)
Duration 00:04:41

22 04:02:44 Franz Schubert
D.902 3 Gesange fur Bassstimme mit Klavier (D.902)
Duration 00:10:44

23 04:13:58 Franz Schubert
D.068 Quartet for strings (D.68) in B flat major [unfinished]
Duration 00:18:47

24 04:33:11 Franz Schubert
D.705 Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern (D.705) [3rd setting...]
Duration 00:07:46

25 04:41:28 Franz Schubert
D.566 Sonata for piano (D.566) in E minor [unfinished]
Duration 00:20:09

26 05:01:59 Franz Schubert
D.354 4 Komische Landler for 2 violins (D.354) [complete]
Duration 00:03:11

27 05:05:07 Franz Schubert
D.370 9 Landler for violin (D.370) in D major
Duration 00:04:19

28 05:09:50 Franz Schubert
D.930 Der Hochzeitsbraten for soprano, tenor, bass and piano (D.930)
Duration 00:11:19

29 05:21:34 Franz Schubert
D.734 16 Landler und 2 Ecossaisen for piano (D.734) "Wiener Damen-Landler"
Duration 00:11:21


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01f5bxz)
The Spirit of Schubert
The Last Year

01 00:03:00 Franz Schubert
D.604 Andante for piano (D.604) in A major

02 00:08:00 Franz Schubert
D.082 Symphony no. 1 (D.82) in D major 3rd MOVT

03 00:13:00 Franz Schubert
D.948 Hymnus an den heiligen Geist (D.948) vers. 1 for TTBB...

04 00:22:00 Franz Schubert
D.924 12 Grazer waltzes for piano duet (D.924)

05 00:33:00 Franz Schubert
D.619 Sing-Ubungen for 2 voices and piano (D.619)

06 00:39:00 Franz Schubert
D.667 Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667)"Trout" FINALE

07 00:46:00 Franz Schubert
D.990 Der Graf von Habsburg (D.990)

08 00:48:00 Franz Schubert
D.616 Grablied fur die Mutter (D.616)

09 00:53:00 Franz Schubert
D.922 Heimliches Lieben (D.922)

10 01:03:00 Franz Schubert
D.511 Ecossaise for piano (D.511) in E flat major

11 01:04:00 Franz Schubert
D.866/2 Bei dir Allein! (from 4 Refrainlieder) (D.866)

12 01:06:00 Franz Schubert
D.787 Die Verschworenen - Singspiel in 1 act (D.787)...OVERTURE

13 01:14:00 Franz Schubert
D.605 Fantasy for piano (D.605) in C major

14 01:21:00 Franz Schubert
D.957/3 Fruhlingssehnsucht (from Schwanengesang - song-cycle) (D.957/3)

15 01:25:00 Franz Schubert
D.964 Hymnus an den heiligen Geist (D.964) vers. 2 of D.948 for TTBB, chorus...

16 01:34:00 Franz Schubert
D.947 Allegro for piano duet (D.947) in A minor "Lebenssturme"

17 01:46:00 Franz Schubert
D.804 Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"FINALE: Last moveme

18 01:54:00 Franz Schubert
D.926 Das Weinen (D.926)

19 00:04:32 Franz Schubert
D.604 Andante for piano (D.604) in A major
Duration 00:04:49

20 00:15:34 Franz Schubert
D.948 Hymnus an den heiligen Geist (D.948) vers. 1 for TTBB...
Duration 00:08:44

21 00:24:54 Franz Schubert
D.924 12 Grazer waltzes for piano duet (D.924)
Duration 00:09:21

22 00:35:31 Franz Schubert
D.619 Sing-Ubungen for 2 voices and piano (D.619)
Duration 00:04:01

23 00:42:18 Franz Schubert
D.667 Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667)"Trout"FINALE
Duration 00:06:36

24 00:50:06 Franz Schubert
D.990 Der Graf von Habsburg (D.990)
Duration 00:01:54

25 00:51:54 Franz Schubert
D.616 Grablied fur die Mutter (D.616)
Duration 00:02:43

26 00:54:31 Franz Schubert
D.922 Heimliches Lieben (D.922)
Duration 00:04:38

27 01:03:30 Franz Schubert
D.511 Ecossaises for piano (D.511) in E flat major
Duration 00:00:34

28 01:03:54 Franz Schubert
D.866/2 Bei dir Allein! (from 4 Refrainlieder) (D.866)
Duration 00:02:17

29 01:07:54 Franz Schubert
D.787 Die Verschworenen - Singspiel in 1 act (D.787)- Overture
Duration 00:07:02

30 01:15:16 Franz Schubert
D.605 Fantasy for piano (D.605) in C major
Duration 00:06:39

31 01:22:37 Franz Schubert
D.957/3 Fruhlingssehnsucht (from Schwanengesang - song-cycle) (D.957/3)
Duration 00:04:05

32 01:27:40 Franz Schubert
D.964 Hymnus an den heiligen Geist (D.964) vers. 2 of D.948 for TTBB, chorus...
Duration 00:07:28

33 01:38:09 Franz Schubert
D.947 Allegro for piano duet (D.947) in A minor "Lebenssturme"
Duration 00:11:12

34 01:49:42 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor, D 804, 'Rosamunde' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:48

35 01:57:02 Franz Schubert
D.926 Das Weinen (D.926)
Duration 00:04:39


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01f5by1)
The Spirit of Schubert
Building a Library: Schubert: String Quartet (Death and the Maiden)


SAT 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01f5bz4)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
The Final Year

01 Franz Schubert
Tantum ergo in E flat major D.962 for sop, alto, tenor, bass, chorus & orch.

02 Franz Schubert
Vor meiner Wiege D.927

03 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom D.943 for voice, horn [or cello] and piano

04 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major D.951 for piano duet

05 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano

06 Franz Schubert
Intende voci - offertorium D.963 for tenor, chorus and orchestra


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01f5h6m)
Lunchtime Schubertiad
ORNC Greenwich: Francesco Piemontesi

01 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major D.664 for piano
Duration 00:18:36

02 00:18:36 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major D.959 for piano
Duration 00:38:06


SAT 14:15 Saturday Classics (b01f5h6p)
Robert Winston's Schubert
The Final Year

01 Franz Schubert
Im Janner 1817 (Tiefes Leid) D.876
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:05:21 Franz Schubert
Concerto in D major D.345 (Concertstuck) for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:15:21 Franz Schubert
Psalm 92 (Lied fur den Sabbath) D.953 for soloists and chorus
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:21:25 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Duration 00:11:20

05 00:32:45 Franz Schubert
Der Blinde Knabe D.833
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:36:04 Franz Schubert
Lied der Anne Lyle D.830
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:39:52 Franz Schubert
Wehmut (Die Abendglocke tonet) D.825, Op.64 No.1 for male-voice chorus
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:43:52 Franz Schubert
6 Polonaises D.824 for piano duet: No.1 in D minor
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:47:22 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom D.943 for voice, horn [or cello] and piano
Duration 00:09:57

10 00:57:19 Franz Schubert
Am Fenster D.878
Duration 00:04:11

11 01:01:30 Franz Schubert
Das Heimweh (Ach, der Gebirgssohn) D.851
Duration 00:07:25

12 01:08:55 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Duration 00:54:40


SAT 16:30 In Tune (b01f5h6r)
In Tune Schubert Salon
The Final Year


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01f5h6w)
Schubert in Concert
The Final Year

01 00:19:01 Franz Schubert
D.946 3 Pieces for piano (D.946)
Duration 00:22:42

02 00:46:29 Franz Schubert
D.957 Schwanengesang - song-cycle for voice and piano (D.957)
Duration 00:53:42

03 01:45:52 Franz Schubert
D.960 Sonata for piano (D.960) in B flat major
Duration 00:37:14

04 03:30:37 Franz Schubert
D.956 Quintet for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos (D.956) in C major
Duration 00:54:57


SAT 23:15 The Spirit of Schubert (b01f5h7q)



SUNDAY 01 APRIL 2012


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01f5hcy)

01 00:01:10 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra no. 1 (Op.23) in B flat minor
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:35:22

02 00:36:58 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:41:51 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.4 in E minor (0p.98)
Duration 00:39:43

04 01:22:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for Strings in D minor (K.421)
Performer: Natalia Prischepenko
Performer: Heime Müller
Performer: Volker Jacobsen
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:31:55

05 01:54:28 Emmerich Kálmán
Aria: Wenn es Abend wird – from Grafin Mariza
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Orchestra: West Deutsches Rundfunkorchester Koln
Conductor: Franz Marszalek
Duration 00:05:04

06 02:01:12 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Alleluja a 36
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:36:04

07 02:37:41 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ciacona in E minor (BuxWV160)
Performer: Jacques van Oortmerssen
Duration 00:05:27

08 02:43:39 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:21:18

09 03:05:22 Franz Schubert
Schafers Klagelied (D.121) (Op.3 No.1) (Shepherd's Lament)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:29

10 03:09:16 Gustav Mahler
Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Duration 00:08:33

11 03:18:15 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in C major, Op 59 no 4
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:06:07

12 03:24:45 Willem de Fesch
Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:05

13 03:34:15 Karol Józef Lipinski
Rondo alla Polacca in E major, Op 13 (C.1820-24)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:14:46

14 03:49:28 Michal Vilec
Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Duration 00:04:00

15 03:53:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont
Duration 00:05:39

16 04:01:12 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:47

17 04:10:24 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Performer: Henryk Blazej
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryszard Dudek
Duration 00:11:12

18 04:22:01 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 no 1
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:05:00

19 04:27:26 Giaches de Wert
Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Author: Torquato Tasso
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:10:18

20 04:38:13 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.posth.164, D.537) **NOT D.784 as previously thought
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:19:24

21 04:58:02 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8 no 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

22 05:03:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Double concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string
Performer: Andrzej Tatarski
Performer: Jaroslaw Zolnierczyk
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Duration 00:34:28

23 05:38:46 Oscar Lorenzo Fernández
Second Suite Brasiliera
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:05:17

24 05:44:30 František Jiránek
Bassoon Concerto in F major
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:09:42

25 05:54:41 Willem de Fesch
Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Singer: Claron McFadden
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz
Duration 00:04:52


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01f5hd0)
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Seasons : April
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 00:06:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo and Nocturne (A Midsummer Night's Dream)

03 00:18:00 Billy Mayerl (artist)
Four aces - suite for piano [in 5 movements], 5th movement; Joker
Performer: Billy Mayerl

04 00:21:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor RV 566: for 2 recorders, 2 oboes, bassoon, 2 violins, strings and cont

05 00:30:00 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna to the Son of David

06 00:33:00 Ottorino Respighi
The Matins of St Clare (from "Church Windows")

07 00:38:00 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento in C major, op 9

08 00:49:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle op 33 no 2

09 00:52:00 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet concerto (H.7e.1) in E flat major: 1st movt

10 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke K 522: Last movt - Presto

11 01:08:00 Max Bruch
Eight pieces for clarinet, viola and piano, op 82: No 8 - Moderato

12 01:14:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: Marche pour la ceremonie des Turcs; Giourdina; Chaconne des Scar

13 01:19:00
Johann Strauss II - Tales from the Vienna Woods

14 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
B minor Mass BWV 232: Confiteor and Et exspecto

15 01:39:00 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in Spring

16 01:46:00 Francis Poulenc
Homage a Schubert (From 15 Improvisations)

17 01:54:00 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no 12 in F major, op 96 "American": Last movement


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01f5hd2)
The Spirit of Schubert Review

01 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria (Ellens Gesang III, D839)

02 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen

03 Franz Schubert
Winterreise: Rückblick

04 Franz Schubert
German Dances

05 Franz Schubert
Wanderer Fantasy, S.366

06 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D 547

07 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor 'Arpeggione'

08 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D550

09 Franz Schubert
Sonata for Piano Duet in C, D.812 "Grand Duo" – mvts ii & iii

10 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang II, D838

11 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin: Morgengruss

12 Franz Schubert
Winterreise: Gute Nacht

13 Franz Schubert
Schwanengsang: Aufenthalt

14 Franz Schubert
Moment Musical No. 3


SUN 11:00 Music for Holy Week (b01f5hd4)
2012

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008

03 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056

05 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Psalm 91

06 Louis Spohr
Psalm 23 "Gott ist mein Hirt" & Psalm 130 "Aus der Tiefen ruf' ich" from 3 Psalms Op.85

07 Alfred Schnittke
Concerto

08 Arvo Pärt
Berliner messe

09 Francis Poulenc
4 Motets pour un temps de penitence

10 Reinhard Keiser
Der fur die Sunden der Welt gemarterte und sterbende Jesus

11 George Frideric Handel
Brockes-Passion

12 Frederick Arthur Gore Ouseley (artist)
O Saviour of the world
Performer: Frederick Arthur Gore Ouseley

13 Frederick Arthur Gore Ouseley (artist)
Is it nothing to you
Performer: Frederick Arthur Gore Ouseley

14 John Goss (artist)
O Saviour of the World
Performer: John Goss

15 John Stainer (artist)
The Crucifixion
Performer: John Stainer

16 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat mater in C minor

17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in F major BWV.1057 for keyboard


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b010glpd)
Kafka the Musical


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b012fcp0)
Sayan Ring Festival

01 Huun‐Huur‐Tu (artist)
Oske Tcherde
Performer: Huun‐Huur‐Tu

02 Huun‐Huur‐Tu (artist)
Saryglaar
Performer: Huun‐Huur‐Tu

03 Daler Nasarov (artist)
Turki Sheroz
Performer: Daler Nasarov

04 Daler Nasarov (artist)
Chasmi Kabudi
Performer: Daler Nasarov

05 Albert Kuvezin (artist)
improvisation
Performer: Albert Kuvezin

06 Albert Kuvezin (artist)
Song to the Spirits
Performer: Albert Kuvezin

07 Dissidenten (artist)
Sultan Swing
Performer: Dissidenten

08 Dissidenten (artist)
Fata Morgana
Performer: Dissidenten


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01f5hdq)
Gerard Presencer, John Taylor

01 Gerard Presencer, John Taylor (artist)
Summer Night
Performer: Gerard Presencer, John Taylor

02 Alex Hutton Trio (artist)
Then There Were Four
Performer: Alex Hutton Trio

03 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
On Green Dolphin Street
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet

04 John Law’s Congregation (artist)
Swazz
Performer: John Law’s Congregation

05 Alex Hutton Trio (artist)
Then There Were Four
Performer: Alex Hutton Trio

06 Kenny Garrett (artist)
Haynes Here
Performer: Kenny Garrett

07 Gerard Presencer, John Taylor (artist)
Gerard Presencer, John Taylor - Ballerina
Performer: Gerard Presencer, John Taylor

08 Gerard Presencer, John Taylor (artist)
Between Moons
Performer: Gerard Presencer, John Taylor

09 Gerard Presencer, John Taylor (artist)
Gerard Presencer, John Taylor - Ralph's Piano Waltz
Performer: Gerard Presencer, John Taylor

10 Gerard Presencer, John Taylor (artist)
Summer Night
Performer: Gerard Presencer, John Taylor

11 Gerard Presencer, John Taylor (artist)
Gerard Presencer, John Taylor - I'm Old Fashioned
Performer: Gerard Presencer, John Taylor

12 Lighthouse (artist)
King Barolo
Performer: Lighthouse



MONDAY 02 APRIL 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01f5hm3)

01 00:01:14 Alban Berg
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:26:21

02 00:27:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande & Double from Partita no. 1 in B minor BWV.1002 for violin solo
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:32:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral"
Duration 01:04:38

04 01:37:58 Franz Schubert
Sehnsucht ('Longing') (D.636) - 2nd setting
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:01

05 01:41:56 Franz Schubert
Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:53

06 01:47:16 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op 82
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:12:19

07 02:01:10 Dieterich Buxtehude
Benedicam Dominum in omni tempore (BuxWV 113)
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Chorus
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:11:59

08 02:13:36 Carl Nielsen
Little suite for string orchestra in A minor, Op 1
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:17:00

09 02:31:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major, Op 51, No.1
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:05:46

10 02:37:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and music
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:05:50

11 02:43:33 Gustav Holst
Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:14:18

12 02:58:15 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowsky
Duration 00:05:02

13 03:03:41 Alexander Glazunov
Muza (The Muse) Op 59 No 1
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Author: Alexander Pushkin
Singer: Peter Mattei
Duration 00:02:56

14 03:06:34 Alexander Glazunov
From Hafiz -Don't be lured by warlike glory...
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Singer: Peter Mattei
Duration 00:01:33

15 03:08:30 William Walton
3 Pieces for organ (from the film Richard III)
Performer: Ian Sadler
Duration 00:05:24

16 03:14:21 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op 17
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:17:42

17 03:32:27 Erno Dohnanyi
Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Orchestra: Central Woodwind Orchestra of the Hungarian Army
Conductor: Frigyes Hidas
Duration 00:06:33

18 03:39:27 Michelangelo Faggioli
Marte, ammore, guerra e pace from the opera 'La Cilla' [Naples 1706]
Singer: Pino De Vittorio
Choir: Cappella della Pietà de Turchini
Director: Antonio Florio
Duration 00:09:07

19 03:49:01 Johann Adolf Hasse
Organ Concerto in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:10:35

20 04:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 5 in B flat major K 22
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ernest Bour
Duration 00:07:35

21 04:08:56 Franz Schubert
Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christophe Pregardien
Duration 00:19:27

22 04:28:52 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

23 04:37:09 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Stabat Mater
Choir: Grieg Academy Choir
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:48

24 04:45:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 1
Performer: Harald Aadland
Performer: Nora Taksdal
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:27:35

25 05:13:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:05:57

26 05:19:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:11:22

27 05:31:26 Igor Stravinsky
8 Instrumental miniatures
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:07:37

28 05:39:35 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:19:53


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01f5hm5)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo from Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat major, K.495

02 00:05:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Whither must I wander (Songs of Travel)

03 00:10:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse from Symphony No.5 in E minor, op.64
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 00:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.20 in G major, Op.49, no.2

05 00:25:00 Jean Sibelius
Intermezzo from Karelia Suite, Op.11

06 00:33:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to Nabucco

07 00:41:00 Ignacy Jan Paderewski (artist)
Menuet celebre, Op.14, no.1 in G major
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski

08 00:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kyrie eleison from Mass in B minor, BWV 232

09 00:56:00 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile

10 01:01:00 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor brujo)

11 01:06:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Spring Song (Song without words), Op.62, no.6

12 01:08:00 Eugène Ysaÿe
Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens

13 01:17:00 Charles-François Gounod
L'amour! L'amour! … Ah! Leve-toi soleil (Romeo et Juliette)

14 01:22:00 John Dowland
The most sacred Queene Elizabeth, her Galliard

15 01:24:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No.4 in D major (Op.23)

16 01:33:00 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune

17 01:44:00 Percy Grainger
O Mistress Mine

18 01:46:00 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.3 in A-flat major, Op.47

19 01:54:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings in F major, RV 141

20 02:02:00 George Frideric Handel
The Harmonious Blacksmith

21 02:09:00 Edward Elgar
Finale from Symphony No.2 in E flat major, Op.63

22 02:24:00 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Wiegenlied, op.91, no.2


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01f5hpp)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Louis Couperin
La Lutine (Pièces de Clavecin Book 1 from Troisieme Ordre)

02 Gustav Holst
Suite No. 1 for Military Band Op. 28 No. 1

03 Jules Massenet
'Je ne suis que faiblesse… Adieu, notre petite table' (Manon)

04 Sammartini (artist)
Concerto for Recorder and strings in F
Performer: Sammartini

05 Richard Strauss
Til Eulenspiegel (close)

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F major BWV 971

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 13 in G K.525 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'

08 Playford (artist)
Mask no 1 from the English Dancing Master
Performer: Playford

09 Granados (artist)
Danzas Espagnolas Op. 37: No. 2 Oriental, No. 5 Andaluza; No. 9 Valenciana
Performer: Granados

10 Sweelinck (artist)
'Echo' Fantasia in A minor
Performer: Sweelinck

11 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat

12 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien Op. 16

13 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello concerto in A minor RV420

14 02:45:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 420
Performer: Sol Galbetta
Performer: Andrés Gabetta
Ensemble: Cappella Gabetta
Duration 00:11:35


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01f5hpr)
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
Turning Points

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Act 1 no.3; Libiamo, libiamo ne' lieti calici [Brindisi] La Traviata - opera in 3 acts

02 Giuseppe Verdi
Act 1 sc.2; Surta e la notte [recitative] Act 1 sc.2; Ernani, involami [aria, Elvira]

03 Giuseppe Verdi
Act 1 (extract) Macbeth - opera in 4 acts

04 Giuseppe Verdi
Act III from (masked chorus*, then) 'Signora, Che t'accade' La Traviata - opera in 3 acts


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01f5hpt)
Wigmore Hall: Faure Quartet

01 Josef Suk
Quartet in A minor Op.1 for piano and strings
Duration 00:21:30

02 00:21:30 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Duration 00:36:31


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01f5hpw)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 1

01 Robert Schumann
Overture from Genoveva

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Violin Concerto
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1

04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 104 'London'

05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01f5jtc)
Valery Gergiev, Joshua Bell, Salisbury Cathedral Choir

01 00:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Lift thine eyes from Elijah
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:10:00
Richard Wagner - Komm! Komm! Holder Knabe!! From Parsifal, act II
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:22:00
Richard Wagner - Nur eine Waffe taugt from Parsifal, act III
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:27:00 Claude Debussy
The girl with the flaxen hair
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:33:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances, Op. 46, No. 1 in C (presto)
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:38:00 George Frideric Handel
How beautiful are the feet from The Messiah
Duration 00:02:14

07 00:41:00 Franz Liszt
Grand Galop No. 3 in D flat major
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:45:00 Grancini (artist)
Dulcis Christe
Performer: Grancini
Duration 00:02:16

09 00:57:00 Henry Purcell
Evening Hymn
Duration 00:04:05

10 01:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet Op. 13 in A minor, 2nd Mvt.
Duration 00:07:07

11 01:14:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 4, third Mvt.
Duration 00:05:31

12 01:23:00 César Franck
Sonata for violin and piano: last mvt
Duration 00:06:00

13 01:33:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding Cake Valse-Caprice Op. 76
Duration 00:05:53

14 01:44:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op. 59, No. 2, 3rd Mvt.
Duration 00:06:27

15 01:50:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 5 in F minor
Duration 00:09:47


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01f5hpr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01f67z7)
Songs by Schumann, Brahms, Mahler and Wolf

01 Robert Schumann
Lieder-Album fur die Jugend Op.79, no.23: Er ist's

02 Robert Schumann
Myrthen Op.25 for voice and piano, no9: Lied der Suleika

03 Robert Schumann
Romances and ballads - set 4 Op.64 for voice and piano, no.2: Das verlassene Mägdelein

04 Robert Schumann
3 Songs Op.31, no.2: Die Kartenlegerin

05 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs Op.71, no.3: Geheimnis

06 Johannes Brahms
6 Songs Op.97, no.1: Die Nachtigall

07 Johannes Brahms
6 Songs Op.86, no.2: Feldeinsamkeit

08 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs Op.47, no.1: Botschaft

09 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice and piano: Rheinlegendchen

10 Gustav Mahler
Lieder und Gesange (aus der Jugendzeit) for voice and piano: Ich ging mit Lust

11 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice and piano: Das irdische Leben

12 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice and piano: Des Antonius Fischpredigt

13 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice and piano: Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen

14 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice and piano: Lob des hohen Verstands

15 Hugo Wolf
Intermezzo in E flat major for string quartet

16 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

17 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch, no.3: Ihr seid die Allerschönste weit und breit

18 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch, no.31: Wie soll ich frlich sein?

19 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch, no.32: Was soll der Zorn, mein Schatz?

20 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch, no.15: Mein Liebster ist so klein

21 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch, no.27: Schon streckt'ich aus

22 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch, no.20: Mein Liebster singt

23 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch, no.22: Ein Ständchen Euch zu bringen

24 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch, no.14: Geselle, woll'n wir uns in Kutten hüllen

25 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch, no.11: Wie lange schon war immer mein Verlangen

26 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch, no.17: Und willst du deinen Liebsten sterben sehen

27 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch, no.10: Du denkst mit einem Fädchen mich zu fangen

28 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch, no.6: Wer rief dich denn?

29 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch, no.7: Der Mond hat eine schwere Klag erhoben

30 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch, no.29: Wohl kenn'ich Euren Stand

31 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch, no.41: Heut' Nacht erhob ich mich

32 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch, no.19: Wir haben beide lange Zeit geschwiegen

33 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch, no.37: Wie viele Zeit verlor' ich

34 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch, no.46: Ich hab' in Penna

35 Gustav Mahler
Lieder und Gesange (aus der Jugendzeit) for voice and piano, no.6: Um schlimme Kinder art


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01f67z9)
Peter Carey, Museums, Daniel Everett


MON 22:45 Belief (b01f67zc)
Shirley Williams


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b01f67zf)
Tim Berne and Snakeoil

01
Untitled
Line-up: Tim Berne (alto saxophone), Oscar Noriega (clarinets), Matt Mitchell (piano), Ches Smith (drums and percussion)

02 00:02:33 Tim Berne's Snakeoil (artist)
Son of Socket (OCDC)
Performer: Tim Berne's Snakeoil

03 00:31:30
Untitled

04 00:31:30
Untitled
Line-up: Tim Berne (alto saxophone), Oscar Noriega (clarinets), Matt Mitchell (piano), Ches Smith (drums and percussion)

05 00:36:00 Tim Berne's Snakeoil (artist)
Spectacle
Performer: Tim Berne's Snakeoil

06 00:49:35 Tim Berne's Snakeoil (artist)
Sketches of Pain
Performer: Tim Berne's Snakeoil



TUESDAY 03 APRIL 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01f680s)

01 00:01:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Liturgy of St John Chrysostom Op.31 for chorus
Duration 01:10:14

02 01:12:16 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Performer: Günter Pichler
Performer: Thomas Kakuska
Performer: Valentin Erben
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:38:00

03 01:50:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Taddei
Duration 00:08:42

04 02:01:10 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:25:09

05 02:26:50 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux for piano, D.780
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:28:27

06 02:55:51 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto for violin (Op.7 No.6) in E flat, "Il Pianto d'Arianna"
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:14:04

07 03:10:26 Kaspar Forster
Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Dirk Snellings
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:06:57

08 03:17:48 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:10

09 03:26:23 Léo Delibes
Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:09

10 03:34:56 Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:09:08

11 03:44:27 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:15:03

12 04:01:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:52

13 04:09:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:09:25

14 04:19:12 Jan Dismas Zelenka
De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Choir: Czech Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Praga
Conductor: Petr Chromcak
Duration 00:09:30

15 04:29:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia on Beethoven's 'Ruinen von Athen' for piano (S.389)
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:12:01

16 04:41:33 Gioachino Rossini
Overture (William Tell)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:12:21

17 04:54:17 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Roi Danse - suite
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:19:15

18 05:13:52 Johannes Brahms
Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Performer: Mina Ivanova
Performer: Svilen Simeonov
Duration 00:25:31

19 05:39:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 35 in D major, K.385, "Haffner"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:19:36


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01f680v)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Frederick Delius
A Song Before Sunrise

02 00:07:00 Robert Schumann
Quartet no.1, Op. 41 No. 1: Scherzo (3rd mvt)

03 00:11:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
6 Concerts transcrits en sextuor – 6e concert: 1. La Poule

04 00:17:00 Anton Bruckner
Os iusti

05 00:22:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: Il Barbiere di Siviglia

06 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in Bb major 'Gran partita': 3rd mvt – Adagio

07 00:40:00
Johan Halvorsen - The Entry march of the Boyars

08 00:45:00 François Couperin
Premiere livre de pieces de clavecin, Ordre 4: IV Le réveil-matin

09 00:48:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No.2 in F major: 2nd mvt – Andante

10 00:57:00 Franz Schubert
Der Gondelfahrer D.809

11 01:02:00 Léo Delibes
Sylvia: Les Chasseresses (Prelude)

12 01:05:00 Jarvis Sheppard (artist)
In manus tuas
Performer: Jarvis Sheppard

13 01:09:00 Johannes Brahms
Quintet for clarinet and strings Op. 115 in B minor: 3rd mvt – Andantino – Presto non ass

14 01:15:00 Jean Sibelius
Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings möte

15 01:18:00 Pierre Passereau (artist)
Il est bel et bon
Performer: Pierre Passereau

16 01:20:00 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier: Second Suite of Waltzes

17 01:33:00 Herbert Howells
Requiem; Salvator Mundi

18 01:37:00 Joaquín Turina
Piano Quartet in A minor; mvt 2 Vivo

19 01:41:00 Erik Chisholm (artist)
Piano Concerto NO 1 "Piobaireachd"; 2nd mvt Allegro Scherzando
Performer: Erik Chisholm

20 01:46:00 Bob Chilcott
Hail, star of the sea most radiant

21 01:50:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variation 18 from Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

22 01:54:00 Karl Jenkins
Peace, triumphant peace

23 02:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 115 Mache dich, mein Geist, bereit: opening chorus

24 02:09:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

25 02:25:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No 2; Waltz No 2


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01f680x)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 02:36:40 Johannes (1833-1897) Brahms (artist)
Now playing: Brahms - Clarinet Sonata No. 2 in E flat
Performer: Johannes (1833-1897) Brahms
Duration 00:21:30

02 02:36:40 Leonard Bernstein
Overture – Candide
Duration 00:21:30

03 02:36:40 Gioachino Rossini
Une larme (A Tear) - Theme and variations
Duration 00:21:30

04 02:36:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toccata marziale
Duration 00:21:30

05 02:36:40 Johan Svendsen
Romanze Op. 26
Duration 00:21:30

06 02:36:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude 'Jesu, meine Zuversicht' BWV 728
Duration 00:21:30

07 02:36:40 Antonín Dvořák
'Carnival' Overture Op. 92
Duration 00:21:30

08 02:36:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in E minor
Duration 00:21:30

09 02:36:40 John Taverner
Sanctus & Benedictus from Missa Mater Christi
Duration 00:21:30

10 02:36:40 Boyce (artist)
Symphony no 4 in F major
Performer: Boyce
Duration 00:21:30

11 02:36:40 Trad. arranged Craig Leon (artist)
She moves (moved) through the fair
Performer: Trad. arranged Craig Leon
Duration 00:21:30

12 02:36:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kijé Suite: The Birth of Kijé; Romance; Troika
Duration 00:21:30

13 02:36:40 Luis de Narváez
Ya asiente el Rey Ramiro
Duration 00:21:30

14 02:36:40 Claude Debussy
Images
Duration 00:21:30

15 02:36:40 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for clarinet and piano No. 2 in E flat
Duration 00:21:30


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01f680z)
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
'Viva Verdi!'

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto Act I: Questa o quella

02 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - Part 3, Scene 2: 'Va pensiero'

03 Giuseppe Verdi
La battaglia di Legnano - Act I: opening ('Viva Italia!' to the Giuramento)

04 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto: Act I No.5 - 'È il sol dell'anima, la vita è amore'

05 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto: end of Act II - No.10 Scene and Duet

06 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballo in Maschera: Act II - from 'Ahime! S'appressa alcun!'


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01f6811)
Nicola Benedetti and Friends
Nicola Benedetti, Alexei Grynyuk

01 Maurice Ravel
Sonata in G major for violin and piano
Duration 00:17:27

02 00:17:27 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Duration 00:09:29

03 00:26:56 Richard Strauss
Sonata in E flat major Op.18 for violin and piano
Duration 00:29:05


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01f6813)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 2

01 Rozsa (artist)
Three Hungarian Sketches
Performer: Rozsa

02 Béla Bartók
Piano concerto no. 3

03 Arriaga (artist)
Los Esclavos felices
Performer: Arriaga

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major (Jupiter)

05 Darius Milhaud
Suite Francaise (Op. 248)

06 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 4


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01f689k)
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty

01 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - no.4; Hoe-down (Allegro)
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:04:00 Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel (artist)
Bist du bei mir - aria for voice and continuo [attrib. J S Bach as BWV.508]
Performer: Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:10:04 Orlando Gibbons
Drop, drop, slow tears
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:12:04 Robert WHITE (artist)
Robert WHITE - Christe qui lux es et dies for 4 voices
Performer: Robert WHITE
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:17:07 Franz Liszt
6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano
Duration 00:04:22

06 00:21:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Fragments
Duration 00:06:25

07 00:32:33 Johannes Brahms
Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace fromn Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orche
Duration 00:07:46

08 00:40:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allegro Moderato from Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041
Duration 00:04:08

09 00:48:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue from Sonata no. 1 in G minor BWV.1001
Duration 00:05:07

10 00:54:11 Frédéric Chopin
Valse in C Sharp minor, op 64, no 2
Duration 00:03:44

11 00:59:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Molto allegro agitato from Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.49 for piano and strings
Duration 00:09:27

12 01:09:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air from Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra
Duration 00:04:13

13 01:20:15 Duke Ellington (artist)
All Too Sooncomposer:
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:29

14 01:24:12 Charles Mackerras (artist)
Tarantella from The Lady and the Fool - ballet [from operatic themes by Verdi]
Performer: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:56

15 01:34:30 Irving Berlin (artist)
How deep is the ocean?
Performer: Irving Berlin
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:42:51 Enrique Granados
Andaluza from 12 Danzas espanolas
Duration 00:04:47

17 01:48:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Timor et tremor for 6 voices
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:06:16

18 01:54:16 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34`14)
Duration 00:06:15


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01f680z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01f689m)
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London
Dvorak, Janacek

01 Antonín Dvořák
Trio no. 2 in G minor Op.26 for piano and strings

02 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 1 (The Kreutzer Sonata) for strings reconstructed as Trio for piano and string

03 Antonín Dvořák
Trio no. 4 Op.90 (Dumky) for piano and strings


TUE 20:20 Discovering Music (b01f689p)
Dvorak: Piano Trio No. 4 'Dumky Trio'


TUE 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01f689r)
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London
Dvorak


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01f689t)
International Review Edition


TUE 22:45 Belief (b01f689w)
Loretta Minghella


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b01f689y)
Tuesday - Verity Sharp

01 Sam Lee (artist)
Trad. arr. Lee: On Yonder Hill
Performer: Sam Lee

02 00:06:00 Banda Ionica (artist)
Petrella: Pianto Eterno
Performer: Banda Ionica

03 00:11:00 Camille (artist)
Camille: Canards Sauvages
Performer: Camille

04 00:16:00 Halim El‐Dabh (artist)
El-Dabh: Wire Recorder Piece 1944
Performer: Halim El‐Dabh

05 00:18:00 Kardes Türküler (artist)
Trad: Qewlè Kofa
Performer: Kardes Türküler

06 00:23:00 Ulrich Schnauss (artist)
Schnauss: Between the Years
Performer: Ulrich Schnauss

07 00:27:00 Soap & Skin (Anja Franziska Plaschg) (artist)
Plaschg: Wonder
Performer: Soap & Skin (Anja Franziska Plaschg)

08 00:30:00 Uri Caine (artist)
Mozart arr. Caine: Piano Sonata in C major K545 (2nd movement)
Performer: Uri Caine

09 00:39:00 Lucy Farrell / Johnny Kearney (artist)
Kearney: Call Yourself A Friend of Mine
Performer: Lucy Farrell / Johnny Kearney

10 00:42:00 Hannah James & Sam Sweeney (artist)
Trad / Sweeney: How Do You Do? / Gallons of Cognac
Performer: Hannah James & Sam Sweeney

11 00:48:00 Dawn Upshaw & The Andalucian Dogs (artist)
Trad. arr. Golijov: Aiini taqtiru – Kun li-guitari wataran ayyuha al-maa
Performer: Dawn Upshaw & The Andalucian Dogs

12 00:54:00 Dawn Upshaw & The Andalucian Dogs (artist)
Trad arr. Golijov: Yah, annah emtza'cha
Performer: Dawn Upshaw & The Andalucian Dogs

13 00:57:00 Voces 8 (artist)
Tomás Luis de Victoria: O Magnum Mysterium
Performer: Voces 8

14 01:02:00 Black Sand (Franglen / Casey) (artist)
Probe One
Performer: Black Sand (Franglen / Casey)



WEDNESDAY 04 APRIL 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01f68dd)

01 00:01:13 Johann Ernst Bach
Passionsoratorium (Passion oratorio) (1764)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 01:33:13

02 01:35:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:24:30

03 02:01:11 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 in E flat major (Op.82)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:33:32

04 02:35:09 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:15:53

05 02:51:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:24:08

06 03:16:16 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Erminia, scene lyrique-dramatique for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Rosamund Illing
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heribert Esser
Duration 00:13:58

07 03:30:45 Philip Koutev
Dragana and the Nightingale
Lyricist: Trad.
Ensemble: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov
Duration 00:02:52

08 03:33:34 Joseph F. Lamb
Ragtime Nightingale
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:04:47

09 03:38:47 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:07:53

10 03:47:03 Selim Palmgren
Exotic March
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:05:12

11 03:52:45 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:06:49

12 04:01:08 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49

13 04:11:22 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:57

14 04:20:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:09:25

15 04:30:36 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
Duration 00:07:56

16 04:38:59 Eugène Bozza
Jour d'été à la montagne
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Linas Gailiunas
Duration 00:10:36

17 04:50:02 Johannes Brahms
Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:13:41

18 05:04:07 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major (Op.76 No.1)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:19:33

19 05:24:03 Robert Schumann
4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:16:45

20 05:41:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no 4 in D major, BWV.1069 (vers. standard)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:18:13


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01f68dg)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Enrique Granados
El pelele from Goyescas

02 00:06:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue bird Op. 119, No. 3

03 01:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Three Dances – K.603, No. 1, K. 609 Nr. 1 & 4

04 00:16:00 Edward Elgar
Chanson de nuit for violin and piano (Op.15`1)

05 00:19:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 mandolins and strings, RV. 532

06 00:33:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Vedi! Le foshe notturne spoglie from Il Trovatore

07 00:37:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte Op. 30 No. 1

08 00:42:00 Thomas Tallis
Salvator Mundi

09 00:46:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)

10 00:00:54 Franz Schubert
Im Frühling, D.882

11 01:01:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

12 01:08:00 William Harris
Faire is the heaven

13 01:14:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

14 00:01:24 Henry Purcell
Three Parts on a Ground in D

15 01:33:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No. 2 in A flat Op. 34 No. 1

16 01:38:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

17 01:45:00 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Helene, overture

18 00:01:53 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri; Ad faciem

19 02:01:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor

20 02:07:00 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta

21 00:02:24 George Frideric Handel
Presto from Suite No. 3 in D minor HWV.428


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01f68dj)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01
Johann Strauss II - Thunder and Lightning Polka Op. 324

02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite

03 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than roses (from Pausanias, the Betrayer of his Country)

04 Bozza (artist)
Trois pièces pour une musique de nuit
Performer: Bozza

05
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - 10 Pièces pittoresques (selection): Mélancolie; Mauresque; Da

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
No. 6 from Act 5 of Thamos, King of Egypt

07 Bedrich Smetana
Sárka (Má Vlast)

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria Variata 'alla Maniera Italiana' BWV 989

09 Thomas Tallis
Jeus salvator saeculi; O nata lux de lumine

10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 29 in B flat Op. 106 "Hammerklavier" (1st mvmt Allegro)

11 Edward Elgar
Falstaff, Symphonic Study Op. 68

12 Albeniz arr. Maisky (artist)
Tango (no 2 from Espana op 165)
Performer: Albeniz arr. Maisky

13 Joseph Haydn
String quartet in A, Op. 55 No. 1 ("Tost")

14 02:41:51 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A, Op.55 No.1 'Tost'
Duration 00:17:08


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01f68dl)
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
Paris

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Act 3 sc.2; Ballet of the Queen - Don Carlos - opera

02 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth ballet music

03 Giuseppe Verdi
Les Vepres siciliennes - Act II Sc6 Tarantelle to end of act

04 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos - Act II No.8: Sc. & Duet: 'Io vengo a domandar'

05 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos Act IV No.18 Morte di Rodrigo (Son io mio Carlo)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01f68dn)
Nicola Benedetti and Friends
Nicola Benedetti, Alexander Sitkovetsky, Maxim Rysanov, Leonard Elschenbroich


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01f68dq)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 3

01 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of wind instruments

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor

03 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in 3 movements

04 Arthur Benjamin
Suite from the conquest of Everest


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01f68ds)
Southwark Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01f68dv)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 Antonín Dvořák
Fanfare for the festive opening of the Regional Exhibition in Prague
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Violin Concerto in D major Op. 35 3rd mvt: Allegro Vivacissimo
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:09:56

03 00:13:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Op. 15 no. 1 in F major
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:18:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Cadmus and Hermione: Chaconne
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:23:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande Orchestral Suite op. 80: Prelude
Duration 00:05:54

06 00:35:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major op. 47 (Kreutzer) first mvt
Duration 00:14:20

07 00:54:00 Wienawsky (artist)
Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor Op.16 for violin and piano
Performer: Wienawsky
Duration 00:05:06

08 00:52:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony no. 1 in D major Wq 183/1
Duration 00:11:11

09 01:15:00 Edward Elgar
The Apostles, O Lord Almighty, God of Israel
Duration 00:03:45

10 01:22:00 Edward Elgar
The Apostles, extract from Part I
Duration 00:01:27

11 01:24:00 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolles Op.116
Duration 00:04:17

12 01:32:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in B flat major WoO6 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:08:21

13 01:47:00 William Byrd
Miserere Mei, Deus
Duration 00:03:21

14 01:51:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Kinderspiel. Lied für Sopran und Klavier (KV 598)
Duration 00:02:14

15 01:56:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:04:35


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01f68dl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01f68dx)
Mariinsky, Gergiev - Verdi Requiem

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01f68dz)
David Nash, In the Shadow of the Sword


WED 22:45 Belief (b01f68f1)
John Burnside


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b01gmcqj)
Wednesday - Verity Sharp

01 Duarte (artist)
Font/Duarte: Mistérios de Lisboa
Performer: Duarte

02 00:04:00 Dick Gaughan (artist)
Trad: The Snows They Melt the Soonest
Performer: Dick Gaughan

03 00:09:00 Yoshida Kyodai (artist)
Hujin
Performer: Yoshida Kyodai

04 00:12:00 Chet Nuneta (artist)
Savin/Roussille: Komi
Performer: Chet Nuneta

05 00:16:00 Nils Petter Molvær (artist)
Coded
Performer: Nils Petter Molvær

06 00:20:00 Ajoy Chakrabarty (artist)
Bhajan
Performer: Ajoy Chakrabarty

07 00:34:00 Hannah James & Sam Sweeney (artist)
Cotter / Trad: The Battered Hake Polka - Jack's Maggot
Performer: Hannah James & Sam Sweeney

08 00:38:00 Sam Lee (artist)
Trad. arr. Lee: The Tan Yard Side
Performer: Sam Lee

09 00:44:00 Max de Wardener (artist)
Minutia
Performer: Max de Wardener

10 00:48:00 Chet Nuneta (artist)
Roussile / Fernandez: Ni Yuan Bu Yuan
Performer: Chet Nuneta

11 00:52:00 Ryan Teague (artist)
Cadastral Survey
Performer: Ryan Teague

12 00:54:00 Oxford Camerata (artist)
Palestrina: Lesson I for Maundy Thursday
Performer: Oxford Camerata

13 01:00:00 The Caretaker (artist)
Kirby: No-one Knows What Shadowy Memories Haunt Them Till This Day
Performer: The Caretaker

14 01:04:00 Christine Rayner (piano) (artist)
Ludovico Einaudi: I Due Fiumi (Two Rivers)
Performer: Christine Rayner (piano)

15 01:07:00 Julie Murphy (artist)
Essex Song
Performer: Julie Murphy



THURSDAY 05 APRIL 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01f68kk)

01 00:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Der Tod Jesu (TWV.5:6) - oratorio, Part 1
Duration 00:32:45

02 00:33:55 Georg Philipp Telemann
Der Tod Jesu (TWV.5:6) - oratorio, Part 2
Duration 00:44:45

03 01:19:19 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:20:24

04 01:40:08 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:19:24

05 02:01:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:45:06

06 02:46:46 Giacches de Wert
Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Choir: 5 a Cappella Singers
Duration 00:09:34

07 02:56:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in D minor (KV.397) [1782]
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Duration 00:05:57

08 03:03:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV 444
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Performer: Paolo Rizzi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Performer: Gordon Murray
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:39

09 03:13:08 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72 no 2, 'Starodavny'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:01

10 03:18:33 Johann Christoph Pezel
Four Intradas for brass
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:06:41

11 03:25:36 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Sehnsucht (D.123) (Longing)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:20

12 03:29:27 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio
Duration 00:13:05

13 03:42:57 Cipriano de Rore
O voi che sotto l'amorose insegne
Duration 00:05:07

14 03:48:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Performer: Antii Siirala
Duration 00:11:08

15 04:01:06 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:08:12

16 04:09:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ lag in Todesbanden (BWV.695)
Performer: Kamiel D'Hooghe
Duration 00:04:19

17 04:14:19 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Singer: David Hurley
Duration 00:05:42

18 04:20:27 Gunnar de Frumerie
Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Performer: Kathleen Rudolph
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:13:14

19 04:34:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54

20 04:41:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Royal Academy Soloists
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:13:06

21 04:54:52 Max Reger
Humoresque in G minor (Op.20 No.5)
Duration 00:02:37

22 04:57:55 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:06

23 05:06:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dance no 1 [Non allegro], Op 45
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:11:20

24 05:18:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:28

25 05:37:14 Richard Strauss
Rosenkavalier - Grand Suite
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:22:13


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01f68km)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, Kk29

02 00:06:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legend, Op.59, no.2 in G major

03 00:10:00 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra

04 00:15:00 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo from Hary Janos Suite

05 00:20:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Lesson I for Maundy Thursday

06 00:27:00 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens

07 00:32:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Captain Blood (Main title)

08 00:36:00 Gerald Finzi
Rollicum-rorum (from Earth and Air and Rain, Op.15)

09 00:38:00 Joseph Haydn
1st movement from String Quartet in F major, Op.74, no.2

10 00:45:00 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Le Coucou (The Cuckoo)

11 00:48:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Finale from Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

12 01:01:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Questa o quella (Rigoletto)

13 01:03:00 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise, Op.53 in A-Flat major

14 01:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr Tochter, helft mir klagen (St Matthew Passion)

15 01:17:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No.6 in D major, KV.239 "Serenata Notturna"

16 01:33:00
Johann Strauss II - Excursion Train

17 01:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848

18 01:40:00 Forqueray (artist)
La Leclair
Performer: Forqueray

19 01:44:00 Gustav Mahler
Adagietto from Symphony No.5

20 01:57:00 Robert Schumann
Kuriose Geschichte (Kinderszenen, Op.15'2)

21 02:00:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest

22 02:09:00 Gordon Jacob (artist)
1st movement from Trombone Concerto
Performer: Gordon Jacob

23 02:17:00 Franz Liszt
Grand Galop chromatique, S219

24 02:22:00 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations for 5 voices [1st & 2nd lessons for Maundy Thursday, Lectio 1; Incipit lament


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01f68kp)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Holst ed. Reynish (artist)
Marching Song Op. 22
Performer: Holst ed. Reynish

02 Clementi (artist)
Allegro, Molto adagio, Presto (mvmts 4, 5, 6 of the Sonata in B minor, Op. 40 No. 2)
Performer: Clementi

03 Francaix (artist)
L'Horloge de Flore
Performer: Francaix

04 Georges Bizet
Entracte No. 2 (Carmen)

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from English Suite No. 2 in A minor BWV 807

06 George Frideric Handel
"Va' tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare

07 Chopin/Glazunov (artist)
Valse from Chopiniana Op. 46
Performer: Chopin/Glazunov

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 15 in D, Op. 28

09 Hector Berlioz
Overture: 'Rob Roy'

10 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets in C RV537

11 Olivier Messiaen
Danse de la fureur, pour les sept trompettes (No. 6 - Quatuor pour la fin du temps)

12 Erik Satie
Prélude en tapisserie

13 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4 in G

14 Rentaro Taki
Hana


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01f68kr)
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
Aida

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Act II Sc.2 Grand March (opening)

02 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Act I Sc.1 - 'Se quel guerrier io fossi!' - 'Celeste Aida'

03 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Act II Sc1

04 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Act III - 'Qui Radam's verrà' to: 'Padre, a costoro schiava non sono'

05 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida Act IV Sc2


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01f68kt)
Nicola Benedetti and Friends
Nicola Benedetti

01 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Mystery (Rosary) sonata (Passacaglia) in G minor (The Guardian angel) for solo violin
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Duration 00:09:50

02 00:09:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo
Duration 00:24:13

03 00:34:03 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 5 in G major Op.27`5 (L'Aurore) for violin solo
Duration 00:09:00


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01f68kw)
BBC Singers - Music for Holy Week

01 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations of Jeremiah

02 William Byrd
Peccavi super numerum

03 Gabriel Jackson (artist)
Lamentations of Jeremiah
Performer: Gabriel Jackson

04 Robert White (artist)
Christe, qui lux es et dies
Performer: Robert White

05 Patric Standford (artist)
Stabat mater
Performer: Patric Standford

06 Osbert Parsley (artist)
Lamentations
Performer: Osbert Parsley

07 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater

08 Jules Massenet
'Meditation' from Thais


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01f68ky)
Iain Burnside, Eduardo Niebla

01 Vittorio Monti
Csardas
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:07:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
I will go with my father a-ploughing
Performer: Ivor Gurney
Duration 00:02:20

03 00:18:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
A Solider and a Maker, extract – By a bierside
Performer: Ivor Gurney
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:18:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite: Alla marcia
Duration 00:04:50

05 00:23:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Suite for trumpet and piano, Scherzo-Valse
Duration 00:00:49

06 00:28:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from 'Nais' (1748), Contredanse Generale
Duration 00:00:49

07 00:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Le nozze di Figaro
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:40:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
A Solider and a Maker: extracts Severn Meadow; Gurney Capt Stratton's Fancy; Gurney On The
Performer: Ivor Gurney
Duration 00:08:08

09 00:54:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
A Solider and a Maker: extract Gurney Light's Out and poem When the body might free
Performer: Ivor Gurney
Duration 00:06:06

10 01:01:00 Henry Purcell
Overture and Rondeau (Abdelazer)
Duration 00:03:25

11 01:05:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet (Suite no.1): Romeo & Juliet; Death of Tybalt
Duration 00:12:01

12 01:18:00 Eduardo Niebla (artist)
North Wind
Performer: Eduardo Niebla
Duration 00:06:11

13 01:25:00 Biagio Marini
Con le stele in ciel (Scherzie canzonette Op.5 1622) Anon
Duration 00:04:22

14 01:33:00 Eduardo Niebla (artist)
On My Way
Performer: Eduardo Niebla
Duration 00:03:26

15 01:42:00 Eduardo Niebla (artist)
Calle de la Tina
Performer: Eduardo Niebla
Duration 00:04:39

16 01:48:00 Jacques Offenbach
Overture: La Fille du Tambour-Major
Duration 00:06:35

17 01:55:00 Frédéric Chopin
12 Etudes, Op.10: No 3 in E major, No 4 in C sharp minor
Duration 00:05:41


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01f68kr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01f68l0)
Live from the Cadogan Hall, London
Mozart, Bruch

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 25 in G minor K.183
Duration 00:20:54

02 00:20:54 Max Bruch
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:24:15

03 00:45:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Duration 00:32:31


THU 20:25 Twenty Minutes (b01fbd48)
The Story of the Cross


THU 20:45 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01fq9y7)
Live from the Cadogan Hall, London
Beethoven


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01f68m3)
Landmarks - La Grande Illusion


THU 22:45 Belief (b01f68m5)
Laura Janner-Klausner


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b01fkdt9)
Thursday - Verity Sharp

01 Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge (artist)
Elgar: Ave Verum Corpus
Performer: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge

02 00:02:00 Ryan Teague (artist)
Shadow Play
Performer: Ryan Teague

03 00:07:00 Julie Murphy (artist)
The Fountain
Performer: Julie Murphy

04 00:14:00 Llama (artist)
Goldschmidt: Cada qué
Performer: Llama

05 00:18:00 Banda Olifante / Mamadou Diabaté (artist)
Bertozzi / Eusebio: Le Chemin du Griot
Performer: Banda Olifante / Mamadou Diabaté

06 00:22:00 Robert Jarvis / Janet Spanswick (artist)
Jarvis: A Way of Life
Performer: Robert Jarvis / Janet Spanswick

07 00:28:00 Neil Yates (artist)
Storm on the Irish Sea
Performer: Neil Yates

08 00:34:00 Sam Lee (artist)
Trad. arr. Lee: Wild Wood Amber
Performer: Sam Lee

09 00:40:00 Kala Ramnath (artist)
Kamnath: Meera Bhajan in Raag Bhairavi
Performer: Kala Ramnath

10 00:51:00 Camille (artist)
The Monk
Performer: Camille

11 00:57:00 Ulrich Schnauss (artist)
Einfeld
Performer: Ulrich Schnauss

12 01:02:00 Klaus Nomi (counter tenor) (artist)
Purcell: Cold Song
Performer: Klaus Nomi (counter tenor)

13 01:07:00 Ksenija Sidorova (accordion) (artist)
Nordheim: Flashing
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova (accordion)



FRIDAY 06 APRIL 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01f68vm)

01 00:01:11 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat mater
Singer: Maria Belcheva
Singer: Stefka Mineva
Singer: Tsvetan Tsvetkov
Singer: Dimitar Stanchev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:53:07

02 00:54:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata, No 1 in D major, Op 12, No 1
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:19:21

03 01:14:26 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen
Performer: Eun-Soo Son
Duration 00:18:30

04 01:33:21 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5 in B flat major (D.485)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:26:10

05 02:01:12 Frederick Delius
Violin Concerto (1916)
Performer: Philippe Djokic
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:27:36

06 02:29:12 Archduke Rudolph of Austria
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:20:25

07 02:50:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:20:04

08 03:10:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K184
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:10:14

09 03:34:02 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Performer: Leif Lind
Performer: Per McClelland Jacobsen
Performer: Catriona Yeats
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:14:28

10 03:48:56 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:10:35

11 04:01:11 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:54

12 04:09:32 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:34

13 04:19:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Hora est
Performer: Denis Comtet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:09:01

14 04:28:55 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:10:30

15 04:39:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Scherzo in B (Op.87)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:10:42

16 04:50:56 Gabriel Fauré
Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Performer: Luc Devos
Performer: Philippe Koch
Performer: Luc Dewez
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:21:13

17 05:12:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in B minor BWV.1030 for flute and keyboard
Performer: Bart Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:19:07

18 05:32:12 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Clarinet Quartet in E flat
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Duration 00:27:21


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01d51qz)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater - Stabat mater in F minor for soprano, alto, strings & organ: mvt I - Stabat

02 00:06:00 Johannes Brahms
Capriccio for Piano in B Minor Opus 76 No 2

03 00:09:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Scherzo-valse from Suite Pastorale

04 00:15:00 Joseph Haydn
Seven Last Words from the Cross – Sonata 4 'Largo'

05 00:23:00 Michael Praetorius (artist)
4 Voltes from "Terpsichore" 1612, nos 199, 243, 242 & 223
Performer: Michael Praetorius

06 00:33:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz from Eugene Onegin (Act 2)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

07 00:40:00 George Frideric Handel
He was Despised – from The Messiah

08 00:46:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words Opus 53 No 1 Andante Con Moto

09 00:50:00 Antonín Dvořák
Polka from Czech Suite Opus 39

10 00:56:00 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus

11 01:01:00 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola for piano no. 1 (Op.47), no.3; Sevilla (Sevillanas)

12 01:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, 3rd mvt; Rondo

13 01:15:00 Carlo Gesualdo
O Vos Omnes

14 01:18:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dances Opus 64 No 1 Allegro Moderato e marcato

15 01:25:00 Trad (arr Stephen Hough) (artist)
Matilda's Waltz
Performer: Trad (arr Stephen Hough)

16 01:33:00 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore

17 01:37:00
Richard Wagner - Overture to Das Liebesverbot

18 01:46:00 Frédéric Chopin
2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.1 in A major; Military polonaise

19 01:51:00 John Stainer (artist)
'God So Loved the World' from The Crucifixion
Performer: John Stainer

20 01:57:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly (Op.97a) no.3; Folk festival (People's holiday)

21 02:01:00 Eric Coates (artist)
Covent Garden Suite
Performer: Eric Coates

22 02:08:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco Part 3; Va, pensiero...(Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)

23 02:15:00 Robert Schumann
Romance in A Major Op.94`2

24 02:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion – opening chorus


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01d6n0b)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 George Frideric Handel
Alla hornpipe (Water Music)

02 Gustav Holst
Suite No. 2 for Military Band Op. 28 No. 2

03 Stravinsky arr. Stravinsky & Samuel Dushkin (artist)
Scherzo from The Firebird
Performer: Stravinsky arr. Stravinsky & Samuel Dushkin

04 Joseph Haydn
Trio for flute, violin & cello No. 5 in C

05 Sullivan (artist)
Overture: The Yeomen of the Guard
Performer: Sullivan

06 Louis Couperin
Les Folies françoises, ou Les Dominoes

07 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The Little Train of the Caipira (Toccata from Bachianas Brasilieras no 2)

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 6 in E major BWV 817

09 Roth (text by George Herbert) (artist)
The Flower
Performer: Roth (text by George Herbert)

10 César Franck
Le Chasseur Maudit

11 Leos Janáček
The Holy Virgin of Frydek (No. 4 from On an Overgrown Path)

12 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No.2 – mvmt 4

13 Pandolfo (artist)
Improvisation sopra las vacas
Performer: Pandolfo

14 Edvard Grieg
Scherzo op 54 no 5

15 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella (complete ballet)

16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude BWV 682 'Vater unser im Himmelreich' (Lord's Prayer)

17 Felix Mendelssohn
Am Karfreitage (On Good Friday) Op. 79 No. 6 (Six Anthems for different times of the year)

18 Felix Mendelssohn
Warum toben die Heiden (Psalm 2) Op. 78 No. 1

19 02:42:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude BWV 682 'Vater unser im Himmelreich'
Duration 00:06:30

20 02:48:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Am Karfreitage (On Good Friday) Op. 79 No. 6
Duration 00:02:03

21 02:51:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Warum toben die Heiden (Psalm 2) Op. 78 No. 1
Duration 00:07:19


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01f6bd1)
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
Verdi and Shakespeare

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello Act I (T4) 'Fuoco di gioia!' [chorus]

02 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello: Act I love duet: 'Gia nella note densa'

03 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello: Act II from 'Desdemona rea!' to end of act

04 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff Act I Part 1: 'Ma e tempo d'assottigliar l'ingegno' to end of Part 1

05 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff: Act III Part2 from 'Alto l'à' to end of act


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01d6n0g)
Nicola Benedetti and Friends
Nicola Benedetti, Leonard Elschenbroich, Alexei Grynyuk

01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Elegiac trio no. 1 in G minor for piano and strings [1892]
Duration 00:14:23

02 00:14:23 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Trio in A minor Op.50 for piano and strings
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:46:06


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01d6n0j)
Bach for Good Friday

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion

02 Ian Wilson (artist)
Ian Wilson - The stars, the seas (World Première)
Performer: Ian Wilson

03 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01d6n0l)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choros No.5, Alma Brasilieira
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:05:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Kyrie from Mass in G minor
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite No. 3
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:19:00 Mehmari (artist)
Toccata from Grande Baiao de Concerto
Performer: Mehmari
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:26:00 Toscanini (artist)
Prestissimo from Verdi's String Quartet in E minor
Performer: Toscanini
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo all Turca
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:36:00 Igor Stravinsky
Finale from The Firebird Suite
Duration 00:11:00

08 00:49:00 Trad. (artist)
Pokarekare, Maori love song
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:57:00 Meguru (artist)
African Hymn
Performer: Meguru
Duration 00:03:05

10 01:05:00 Augustinas (artist)
Tau Bet Kokios Sutemos Sviesios
Performer: Augustinas
Duration 00:05:21

11 01:11:00 Castello (artist)
Sonata Settima II – a due Sopran e Fagotto
Performer: Castello
Duration 00:06:01

12 01:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Kreutzer Sonata, sostenuto, presto
Duration 00:14:27

13 01:35:00
Richard Wagner - Good Friday music, from Parsifal
Duration 00:04:43

14 01:40:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Preludio – La Traviata
Duration 00:03:03

15 01:44:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Have mercy, Lord, on me, from St. Matthew Passion
Duration 00:07:01

16 01:53:00 Harty (artist)
Piano Quintet, 4th mov, Allegro con brio
Performer: Harty
Duration 00:08:04


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01f6bd1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01d6n0n)
Easter at King's MacMillan, Palestrina, Tavener

01 Sir James MacMillan
Kiss on wood vers. cello and piano
Duration 00:06:52

02 00:06:52 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat mater - motet for 8 voices [H vi,96]
Duration 00:08:54

03 00:15:46 John Tavener
Popule meus for cello, strings and timpani
Duration 00:13:29

04 00:15:46
Music Interval
Duration 00:13:29

05 00:29:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sunde gross - chorale-prelude BWV.622 for organ
Duration 00:05:26

06 00:29:15 Sir James MacMillan
Seven last words from the cross for chorus & ensemble
Duration 00:45:52


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01fcr9h)
Tenth Anniversary Special


FRI 22:45 Belief (b01d6n0s)
Rose Hudson-Wilkin


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b01d6n0v)
Diabel Cissokho Session

01 Burkina Electric (artist)
La voix du Boulgou
Performer: Burkina Electric

02 Rob roy Raindorf (artist)
Loose up yourself
Performer: Rob roy Raindorf

03 Ljubomir Sedlar (artist)
Igraj sa Njom
Performer: Ljubomir Sedlar

04 Seu Jorge (artist)
Meu Parceiro
Performer: Seu Jorge

05 Heritage Blues Orchestra (artist)
C-Line woman
Performer: Heritage Blues Orchestra

06 Gal Costa (artist)
O menino
Performer: Gal Costa

07 Diabel Cissokho (artist)
Kanabory Siyama
Performer: Diabel Cissokho

08 Diabel Cissokho (artist)
Karambaya
Performer: Diabel Cissokho

09 Vusi Mahlasela (artist)
Woza
Performer: Vusi Mahlasela

10 Krystle Warren & The Faculty (artist)
Tuesday Mornings
Performer: Krystle Warren & The Faculty

11 Los Tres Reyes (artist)
Jacarandosa
Performer: Los Tres Reyes

12 Joe Liggins & The Honeydrippers (artist)
Goin' Back To New Orleans
Performer: Joe Liggins & The Honeydrippers

13 Vusi Mahlasela ft Taj Mahal (artist)
In Anyway
Performer: Vusi Mahlasela ft Taj Mahal

14 Diabel Cissokho (artist)
Lambe
Performer: Diabel Cissokho

15 Diabel Cissokho (artist)
Samfall
Performer: Diabel Cissokho

16 The Black Seeds (artist)
Pippy Pip
Performer: The Black Seeds

17 Juwon Ogungbe (artist)
Keep on being my own Man
Performer: Juwon Ogungbe

18 Paprika Korps (artist)
Navigator
Performer: Paprika Korps

19 Loga Ramin Torkian (artist)
Your Bewitching Eyes
Performer: Loga Ramin Torkian

20 The Mountain Music Project (artist)
Resham Firiri
Performer: The Mountain Music Project

21 Sol Hopii's Novelty Trio (artist)
Ka Mele Oku'u Pu'Uwai
Performer: Sol Hopii's Novelty Trio